Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
3 documents - page 1 of 1

Michelbacher Collection, Field notes, Nevada, 1937

Collection name:
United States National Museum Collected Manuscripts, Correspondence, Drawings, Photographs, and Notes on Invertebrate Zoology, 1871-1951 and undated
Physical Description:
1 field book
Physical Location:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
Sublocation:
Box 3A Folder 13
Record type:
Fieldbook record
Object Type:
Field notes
Place:
United States
Nevada
Reno
Carson City
Topaz Lake
Death Valley
Mead Lake
Arizona
Date Range:
1937
Start Date:
1937
End Date:
1937
Topic:
Invertebrates  Search this
Accession #:
SIA RU007260
Access Information:
Many of SIA's holdings are located off-site, and advance notice is recommended to consult a collection. Please email the SIA Reference Team at osiaref@si.edu.
See more records from this collection:
United States National Museum Collected Manuscripts, Correspondence, Drawings, Photographs, and Notes on Invertebrate Zoology, 1871-1951 and undated
See more records associated with this person:
Michelbacher, A. E. (Abe Ezra), 1899-1991
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_item_MODSI2167

United States National Museum Collected Manuscripts, Correspondence, Drawings, Photographs, and Notes on Invertebrate Zoology, 1871-1951 and undated

Extent:
7 items (illustrations, photographs,and journals)
Physical Location:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
Record type:
Collection record
Place:
United States
Greenland
Woods Hole
New England
Nevada
Arizona
Panama
Montana
Idaho
Utah
Wyoming
Oregon
Kansas
Canada
California
Date Range:
1871-1951 and undated
Topic:
Crustacea  Search this
Animalia  Search this
Crustaceans  Search this
Accession #:
SIA RU007260
Access Information:
Many of SIA's holdings are located off-site, and advance notice is recommended to consult a collection. Please email the SIA Reference Team at osiaref@si.edu.
See more records associated with this collector:
Ellis, Max Mapes, 1887-1953
Agassiz, Alexander, 1835-1910
Bartlett, Bob, 1875-1946
Michelbacher, A. E. (Abe Ezra), 1899-1991
Smith, Sidney I. (Sidney Irving), 1843-1926
See more records associated with this expedition:
Agassiz- Albatross Expedition to the Eastern Tropical Pacific (1904-1905)
Bartlett Arctic Expeditions (1928-1947)
See more records from this field book collection:
United States National Museum Collected Manuscripts, Correspondence, Drawings, Photographs, and Notes on Invertebrate Zoology, 1871-1951 and undated
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_coll_NCDC98

Michelbacher, A. E. (Abe Ezra), 1899-1991

Alternate Name:
MIchelbacher, A. E.  Search this
Forename:
Abe  Search this
Middle Initial:
Search this
Surname:
Michelbacher  Search this
Occupation:
Entomologists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1899
Death Date:
1991
See more records associated with this person:
Michelbacher, A. E. (Abe Ezra), 1899-1991
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP219

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Smithsonian Field Book Project