Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
25 documents - page 1 of 2

Practical methods for biocatalysis and biotransformations. Volume 2 / edited by John Whittall, Peter W. Sutton

Author:
Whittall, John http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/n2007018902 http://viaf.org/viaf/2665666/  Search this
Sutton, Peter (Peter W.) http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/n2009183284 http://viaf.org/viaf/108228754/  Search this
Physical description:
1 online resource
Type:
Electronic resources
Electronic books
Date:
2012
Topic:
Enzymes--Biotechnology  Search this
Biotransformation (Metabolism)  Search this
Organic compounds--Synthesis  Search this
biokatalyse  Search this
biocatalysis  Search this
biotransformatie  Search this
biotransformation  Search this
methodologie  Search this
methodology  Search this
enzymen  Search this
enzymes  Search this
microorganisms  Search this
Chemistry (General)  Search this
Chemie (algemeen)  Search this
Call number:
TP248.65.E59 P73 2012 (Internet)
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_1131600

Hansen Writing Ball Patent Model

Maker:
Hansen, Hans R. M. J.  Search this
Inventor:
Hansen, Hans R. M. J.  Search this
Physical Description:
mahogany (overall material)
Measurements:
overall: 5 in x 12 1/2 in x 10 in; 12.7 cm x 31.75 cm x 25.4 cm
Object Name:
patent model, typewriter
Object Type:
Patent Model
Associated place:
Denmark: Hovedstaden, Copenhagen
Date made:
1872-04-23
Patent date:
1872-04-23
ID Number:
ME.308874
Catalog number:
308874
License number:
125,952
Accession number:
89797
Patent number:
125,952
See more items in:
Work and Industry: Mechanisms
Typewriters
Computers & Business Machines
Data Source:
National Museum of American History
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ng49ca746a6-93b6-704b-e053-15f76fa0b4fa
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmah_850025
Online Media:

Voices of the Visitors: Favorite Memories from the Past 50 Years

Creator:
Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Blog posts
Smithsonian staff publications
Interviews
Blog posts
Published Date:
Tue, 26 Sep 2017 16:55:00 GMT
Topic:
Cultural property  Search this
See more posts:
Festival Blog
Data Source:
Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:posts_7754da2a3633d3fca7effe49a492a7f6

Hansen Writing Ball (Commercial)

Maker:
Rasmus Malling-Hansen, Danish, 1835-1890  Search this
Medium:
Brass, ferrous alloy, paper
Type:
Exhibitions
Hansen Writing Ball (Commercial)
Made in:
Denmark
Date:
1878
Credit Line:
Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of American History, On deposit from Wyckoff, Seamans and Benedict, Cat. 181005
Accession Number:
14.2012.42
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum Collection
Exhibitions Department
Data Source:
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/kq4bca37b47-dc5c-4260-a320-48ada8e8e6a6
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:chndm_14.2012.42

Negative Log Book Number 9, (77-1 to 77-13865)

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution Archives Smithsonian Photographic Services  Search this
Physical description:
Ink on paper
Type:
Logs (records)
Collection descriptions
Date:
1977
Topic:
Photography--History  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 10-001 [SIA_10-001_NLB09]
Restrictions & Rights:
No restrictions. All requests for duplication and use must be submitted in writing and approved by the Smithsonian Institution Archives. Contact SIA Reference Staff for further information (email photos@si.edu)
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_367106
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Negative Log Book Number 9, (77-1 to 77-13865) digital asset number 1

Negative Log Book Number 14, (82-532 to 83-3726)

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution Archives Smithsonian Photographic Services  Search this
Physical description:
Ink on paper
Type:
Logs (records)
Collection descriptions
Date:
1982
1982-1983
Topic:
Photography--History  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 10-001 [SIA_10-001_NLB14]
Restrictions & Rights:
No restrictions. All requests for duplication and use must be submitted in writing and approved by the Smithsonian Institution Archives. Contact SIA Reference Staff for further information (email photos@si.edu)
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_367111
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Negative Log Book Number 14, (82-532 to 83-3726) digital asset number 1

Negative Log Book Number 19, (88-15271 to 89-23594)

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution Archives Smithsonian Photographic Services  Search this
Physical description:
Ink on paper
Type:
Logs (records)
Collection descriptions
Date:
1988
1988-1989
Topic:
Photography--History  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 10-001 [SIA_10-001_NLB19]
Restrictions & Rights:
No restrictions. All requests for duplication and use must be submitted in writing and approved by the Smithsonian Institution Archives. Contact SIA Reference Staff for further information (email photos@si.edu)
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_367116
2 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Negative Log Book Number 19, (88-15271 to 89-23594) digital asset number 1
  • View Negative Log Book Number 19, (88-15271 to 89-23594) digital asset number 2

Negative Log Book Number 20, (90-1 to 91-22194)

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution Archives Smithsonian Photographic Services  Search this
Physical description:
Ink on paper
Type:
Logs (records)
Collection descriptions
Date:
1990
1990-1991
Topic:
Photography--History  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 10-001 [SIA_10-001_NLB20]
Restrictions & Rights:
No restrictions. All requests for duplication and use must be submitted in writing and approved by the Smithsonian Institution Archives. Contact SIA Reference Staff for further information (email photos@si.edu)
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_367118
3 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Negative Log Book Number 20, (90-1 to 91-22194) digital asset number 1
  • View Negative Log Book Number 20, (90-1 to 91-22194) digital asset number 2
  • View Negative Log Book Number 20, (90-1 to 91-22194) digital asset number 3

Negative Log Book Number 21, (92-1 to 94-5200)

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution Archives Smithsonian Photographic Services  Search this
Physical description:
Ink on paper
Type:
Logs (records)
Collection descriptions
Date:
1992
1992-1994
Topic:
Photography--History  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 10-001 [SIA_10-001_NLB21]
Restrictions & Rights:
No restrictions. All requests for duplication and use must be submitted in writing and approved by the Smithsonian Institution Archives. Contact SIA Reference Staff for further information (email photos@si.edu)
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_367119
2 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Negative Log Book Number 21, (92-1 to 94-5200) digital asset number 1
  • View Negative Log Book Number 21, (92-1 to 94-5200) digital asset number 2

William J. Clinton Presidential Inauguration, aerial view of White House, 1993

Creator:
Hansen, Carl C  Search this
Subject:
Clinton, Bill 1946-  Search this
United States Department of Agriculture  Search this
Type:
Ektachrome print
Color transparencies
Place:
United States
Mall, The (Washington, D.C.)
Date:
1993
Topic:
Aerial photography  Search this
Presidents  Search this
Presidents--Inauguration  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 11-009 [2003-0078]
Restrictions & Rights:
No access restrictions Many of SIA's holdings are located off-site, and advance notice is recommended to consult a collection. Please email the SIA Reference Team at osiaref@si.edu
No Known Copyright Restrictions
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_308428

William J. Clinton Presidential Inauguration, aerial view of White House, 1993

Creator:
Hansen, Carl C  Search this
Subject:
Clinton, Bill 1946-  Search this
United States Department of Agriculture  Search this
Type:
Ektachrome print
Color transparencies
Place:
United States
Mall, The (Washington, D.C.)
Date:
1993
Topic:
Aerial photography  Search this
Presidents  Search this
Presidents--Inauguration  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 11-009 [2003-0080]
Restrictions & Rights:
No access restrictions Many of SIA's holdings are located off-site, and advance notice is recommended to consult a collection. Please email the SIA Reference Team at osiaref@si.edu
No Known Copyright Restrictions
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_308429

William J. Clinton Presidential Inauguration, aerial view of the National Mall (depicting area of National Air and Space Museum towards the Washington Monument, and tents set up for the celebration), 1993

Creator:
Hansen, Carl C  Search this
Subject:
Clinton, Bill 1946-  Search this
National Air and Space Museum  Search this
Type:
Ektachrome print
Color transparencies
Place:
United States
Mall, The (Washington, D.C.)
Date:
1993
Topic:
Aerial photography  Search this
Presidents  Search this
Presidents--Inauguration  Search this
Washington Monument (Washington, D.C.)  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 11-009 [2003-0088]
Restrictions & Rights:
No access restrictions Many of SIA's holdings are located off-site, and advance notice is recommended to consult a collection. Please email the SIA Reference Team at osiaref@si.edu
No Known Copyright Restrictions
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_308430

William J. Clinton Presidential Inauguration, aerial view of the National Mall, (depicting Quadrangle Building, Smithsonian Institution Building [Castle], and National Museum of Natural History), 1993

Creator:
Hansen, Carl C  Search this
Subject:
Clinton, Bill 1946-  Search this
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.)  Search this
Quadrangle Building (Washington, D.C.)  Search this
Smithsonian Institution Building (Washington, D.C.)  Search this
Type:
Ektachrome print
Color transparencies
Place:
United States
Date:
1993
Topic:
Aerial photography  Search this
Presidents  Search this
Presidents--Inauguration  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 11-009 [2003-0102]
Restrictions & Rights:
No access restrictions Many of SIA's holdings are located off-site, and advance notice is recommended to consult a collection. Please email the SIA Reference Team at osiaref@si.edu
No Known Copyright Restrictions
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_308431

Old Ways in the New World

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The United States has always been a country of immigrants and, thus, the proud inheritor of the artistic styles of many different peoples. The section of the Festival that focused on this particular feature of American culture was called "Old Ways in the New World". Here were brought together the sons and daughters of people who immigrated to the United States from various parts of the world and their cultural cousins who stayed at home. These two groups joined together at the Festival in the practice of their traditional artistic and creative behavior; thus they could celebrate a kind of family reunion while they examined together the changes that their different experiences had brought about.

Where possible, participants were invited from the same region or even the same village - both those who migrated and those who stayed at home. Where this was impossible or impractical, attention focused on behavior or style, tracing parallels in all aspects of tradition from cooking to dance. As in past years of the Festival, this program stimulated a healthy kind of self-examination for domestic communities that drew strength from discovering their relationship with older cultures as well as for the foreign guests, who could return to their homelands proud of the vitality of their own art forms that remained clearly identifiable, although removed by oceans of time and space.

June 16-20, Israeli and American Jewish, Romanian

June 23-27, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish, Finnish, Faroese

July 1-5, French, Canadian, Polish

July 7-11, British, Canadian, Portuguese

July 14-18, Yugoslav, Irish

July 21-25, Belgian, Egyptian

July 28-August 1, German, Pakistani

August 4-8, Spanish, Mexican

August 11-15, Japanese, Greek

August 18-22, Austrian, Indian

August 25-29, Swiss, Hungarian

September 2-6, Italian

Program Coordinator for the Old Ways in the New World was Shirley Cherkasky, with Assistant Program Coordinators Suzanne Cox, Jeffrey LaRiche, Genie Kitlaus, and Larisa Lucaci. An advisory group included Conrad Arensberg, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson, Alan Lomax, and David McAIIester.
Fieldworkers and presenters:
Héctor Aguíñiga, Richard González, Antony Hellenberg, Nazir Jairazbhoy, Anna Lomax, John McDowell, Daniel Sheehy, Gordon Thompson, Roger Welsch, Maria Behr, David Bjork, Calogero Cascio, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson
Participants:
Israeli

Mord'chai Abrahamov, 1945-, singer, dancer, instrumentalist, Tel Aviv, Israel

David Levi, 1934-, dancer

Mord'chai 'Aziz, 1935-, dancer

Yosef Gum'ah, 1923-, drummer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Elijahu Israel Lassa, 1932-, zurna player, Tel Lachish, Israel

Mord'chai 'Ezra, 1935-, singer, dancer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Yosef Rahamim, 1937-, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Rivka Levi, 1945-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Rahamim, 1947-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Levi, 1919-, dancer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Shoshana Danukh, 1920-, singer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Zehava Gedasi, 1957-, dancer, singer, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ahuva Gedasi, 1948-, dancer, singer, Givatayim, Israel

Moshe 'Oved, 1953-, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Amnon 'Oved, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Avraham Daniel 'Arussi, 1968-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Menachem 'Arussi, 1930-, dancer, singer, drummer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Saadia Gur-Esh, 1928-, singer, drummer, dancer, Midrakh Oz, Israel

Ziona Nagar, 1951-, dancer

Binyamin Hershkowitz, 1946-, accordion, singer, drummer, Netanya, Israel

Arie Polak, 1956-, drummer, Herzlia, Israel

Moshe Choen, 1929-, singer, dancer, Bnei Brak, Israel

Yosef Pinchas Reimer, 1955-, dancer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yitzhak Meier Tritel, 1951-, dancer, clarinetist, Jerusalem, Israel

Levi 'Ochayom, 1927-, singer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yosef Ben-Nun, 1927-, singer, Jerusalem, Israel

David Weissman, 1933-, 'ud player, Jerusalem, Israel

Dr. Daniel Ronen, leader

Itimar Gurevitch, tour administrator

Uri Sharvit, folklorist

Jewish American

Ira Axelrod, badkhn, Brooklyn, New York

Nechama Biderman, succah maker, Flushing, New York

Avram Dahari, 1923-1999, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Naomi Dahari, 1924-1988, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Ray Faust, 1900-1993, painter, New York, New York

Miriam Haymie, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Shlomo Hymie, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Meyer Kirshenblatt, 1916-2009, toy maker, immigrant narrator, Downsview, Ontario

Rivka Kirshenblatt, food demonstrator

Lillian Klempner, 1897-1984, Yiddish folksinger, Brooklyn, New York

Tuvia Mekhabar, scribe, New York, New York

Mazel Nagar, singer, dancer, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Nissim Nagar, singer, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Arie Ovagia, cantor, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Jerold Roschwalb, shofar demonstrator

William Shuster, 1904-2002, tailor, New York, New York

Tsirl Waletsky, paper cutter, Bronx, New York

Workmen's Circle Mandolin Orchestra -- Workmen's Circle Mandolin OrchestraRosario Carcione, 1909-1984, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkFrances Darvick, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkSophie Fuchs, mandolinist, Jamaica, New YorkBeverly Frierman, mandolinist, New York, New YorkMuriel Isbitts, mandolinist, New Milford, New JerseyFani Jacobson, mandolinist, leader, New York, New YorkNorman Levine, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkTessie Nerenberg, mandolinist, Yonkers, New YorkMeyer Schein, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkCharles Slater, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkHenry Wurman, 1900-1981, mandolinist, Bronx, New York

Romanian

Anna Calauzan

Aurel Ciinary, dance group leader

Elena Cismas

Pavel Dacin

Nicolae Falcuie

Dumitru Farcas, clarinet

Nina Gheorghe

Susana Meghegan

Maria Mesenschi

Ioh Miclos

Gheorghe Milea

Marian Miu, hammered dulcimer

Vlad Nanoveanu

Florea Neagrau

Octavian Pitan

Ion Preda

Viorel Radulescu, interpreter

Cristian Simionescu, pan pipes, nay

Dumitru Stanescu

Cristian Topoloveanu

Stefan Turcitu

Gheorghe Turda, singer, violinist

Mioara Tutan

Sofia Vicoveanca

Dumitru Zamfira, flutist, bagpiper

Romanian-American

Didi Alexe, 1928-, craftsperson, Detroit, Michigan

George Alexe, 1925-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Valentin Balaj, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Barbara Barsan, dancer, North Canton, Ohio

Alexandru Chonka, drummer, Utica, Michigan

Patru Dumitrie, 1930-2000, accordionist, Detroit, Michigan

Ekaterina Feraru, 1926-1990, singer, Troy, Michigan

Stefan Feraru, 1922-, singer, dancer, Troy, Michigan

Michaela Iancu, 1956-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

John Lazar, musician, North Canton, Ohio

Larisa M. Lucaci, 1919-, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Lillian Majeran, 1948-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Cornelia Miclau, 1906-2000, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Jack Moga, musician, Parma, Ohio

Victor Moldovan, clarinet, saxophone plater, Royal Oak, Michigan

John Musat, clarinet player, Parma, Ohio

Valerie Musat, 1918-2001, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Carol Negulici, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Jennie Polak, 1923-, singer, St. Clair Shores, Michigan

Livin Stoia, Alliance, Ohio

John Tate, Canton, Ohio

Aurel Trocea, 1926-1996, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Susana Trocea, 1935-2004, singer, dancer, embroiderer, Detroit, Michigan

Dolly Turkus, singer, Warren, Michigan

Aurel Ursaki, 1920-1994, singer, Madison Heights, Michigan

Lucille Velkov, 1912-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Danish

Steen Jagd Andersen, 1950-, fiddler, Hogager, Denmark

Svend Erik Bendtsen, 1950-, fiddler, fiddle maker, Hjerm, Denmark

Børge Christensen, 1925-, fiddler, dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Elly Christensen, 1936-, traditional dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Lene Halskov Hansen, 1956-, fiddler, singer, Gørding, Denmark

Vagn Dahl Hansen, 1945-, fiddler, singer, Holstebro, Denmark

Hasse Havgaard, 1931-, fiddler, Kornerup, Denmark

Ludvig Larsen, fiddler, dancer, Holstebro, Denmark

Knud Laursen, 1901-, fiddler, Haderup, Denmark

Poul Lendal, 1952-, fiddler, Tommerup, Denmark

Keld Nørgaard Kristenson, 1953-, fiddler, Kolding, Denmark

Niels "Brygger" Petersen, 1910-, flute player, Kvaerndrup, Denmark

Evald Thomsen, 1913-, fiddler, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hardy Thomsen, 1951-, fiddler, guitar player, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hilbert Thomsen, 1915-, fiddler, Aalborg, Denmark

Danish American

Marie K. Portier, 1907-1982, cook, Seattle, Washington

Suzanne Broback, 1952-, singer, Seattle, Washington

Faroese

Barður Jákupsson, traditional singer, ethnologist, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Anna Bertha Mohr, 1932-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Høgni Mohr, 1927-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Elisabeth i Koltri, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Niklas i Koltri, boat builder, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Finnish

Kauhajoki Folk Musicians -- Kauhajoki Folk MusiciansRisto Ala-Ikkelä, 1939-, accordion player, Kauhajoki, FinlandAntti Hosioja, 1949-, accordion player, Karijoki, FinlandEino Ketola, 1940-, clarinet player, Kauhajoki, FinlandRaimo Vitalis Leino, 1932-, clarinet player, Klaukkala, FinlandTopi Luoma, 1936-, accordion player, fiddler, Karijoki, FinlandUrho Johannes Myllymäki, 1917-, accordion player, fiddler, Harja, Finland

Kaustinen Wedding Musicians -- Kaustinen Wedding MusiciansKimmo Anttila, 1948-, fiddler, Kaustinen, FinlandTeuvo Anttila, 1945-, bass fiddle player, Kaustinen, FinlandRisto Hotakainen, 1945-, fiddler, Kokkola, FinlandReino Uusitalo, 1945-, reed organ player, Kaustinen, Finland

Finland-Swedish Fiddlers -- Finland-Swedish FiddlersMaja Granvik, 1913-, fiddler, Korpo, FinlandErik Jansson, 1911-, fiddler, Pargas, FinlandRobert Kevin, 1909-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandKarl Nyberg, 1922-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandLauri Kahilainen, 1916-, kantele player, Jyskä, FinlandAnn-Mari Häggman, folklorist, Helsinki, Finland

Finnish American

Lois Mattson, 1933-, cook, Esko, Minnesota

Maria Wirkkala, 1943-, weaver, Naselle, Washington

Icelandic

Thórdur Tómasson, horsehair braider, Skógar, Iceland

Margrét Lindal Jakobsdóttir, 1920-, spinner, knitter, Reykjavik, Iceland

Kristinn Gíslason, wool processor, Reykjavik, Iceland

Icelandic American

Ingibjorg Emma Scheving, 1900-1989, cook, Seattle, Washington

Norwegian

Elsa Eikås, traditional dancer, Eikås, Norway

Sigmund Eikås, hardanger fiddler, Eikås, Norway

Kjell Folkestad, traditional dancer, Naustdal i Sunnfjord, Norway

Knut Hamre, hardanger fiddler, Folkedal, Norway

Svein Skjerdal, hardanger fiddler, dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Erna Skjerdal, traditional dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Kari Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Olav Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Norwegian American

Ingulv Eldegard, 1912-1996, hardanger fiddler, Seattle, Washington

Edward Erickson, 1917-1983, banjo player, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Leonard Finseth, 1911-1991, fiddler, Mondovi, Wisconsin

John Gundersen, 1933-, rosemaler, chip carver, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sonya Savig, 1927-, singer, Grand View, New York

Carol Ann Sersland, 1956-, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Harold K. Sersland, 1897-1992, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Else Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

William Sherburne, 1903-1991, fiddler, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Hazel Omodt, 1913-1985, pianist, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Kristin Forster, 1946-, fiddler, Glen Cove, New York

C. Alan Johnson, 1926-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Laurie Johnson, 1952-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Swedish

Magnus Bäckström, 1954-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Pontus Fredrik Berggren, 1935-, fiddler, Säter, Sweden

Göras Leif Erik, 1946-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kurt Grälls, 1922-, fiddler, Vikmanshyttan, Sweden

Per Gudmundsson, 1955-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Bo Isaksson, 1946-, fiddler, Munkfors, Sweden

Pelle Gustav Jakobsson, 1928-, fiddler, pastoral horns, Orsa, Sweden

Johan Larsson, 1902-, traditional dancer, Hedemora, Sweden

Knut Erik Moraeus, 1920-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kungs Levi Nilsson, 1944-, fiddler, Leksand, Sweden

Anders Sparf, 1915-, fiddler, Lidingö, Sweden

Björn Erik Ståbi, 1940-, fiddler, Korskrogen, Sweden

Viveka Sundstrom Ståbi, 1949-, traditional dance, Skärholmen, Sweden

Karl Magnus Ceylon Wallin, 1922-, key fiddle player, Uppsala, Sweden

Karl Gunnar Henry Wallin, fiddler, Uppsala, Sweden

Swedish American

Ann Bergstrom, fiddler, Tukwila, Washington

Paul S. Dahlin, 1954-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bruce D. Johnson, 1946-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Edwin W. Johnson, 1905-1984, fiddler, Hayward, Wisconsin

Olga E. Nilsen, 1896-1985, singer, St. Paul, Minnesota

Henry Axel Person, 1903-1993, storyteller, singer, Grapeview, Washington

Ove Gullin, dancer, folk game leader, Seattle, Washington

June Anderson Evanoff, 1930-, Dala kurbits painter, cook, Mercer Island, Washington

Kathleen Grambsch, 1946-, accordionist, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

British

Boys of the Lough -- Boys of the LoughAly Bain, 1946-, Shetland fiddler, Edinburgh, ScotlandCathal McConnell, 1944-, flute player, singer, Fermanagh, Northern IrelandRobin Morton, 1939-, concertina player, singer, Edinburgh, ScotlandDavid Richardson, 1948-, instrumental musicianThomas Breckons, 1928-2009, piper, Bellingham, England

Peter Elliott, 1925-2000, singer, Killingsworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England

Angus Grant, 1931-, Highland fiddler, Fort William, Inverness-Shire, Scotland

Headington Quarry Morris Dancers -- Headington Quarry Morris DancersPeter James Davies, 1941-, dancer, Garsington, Oxford, EnglandJohn Brian Graham, 1941-Robert William Grant, 1937-, dancer, Headington Quarry, Oxford, EnglandAnthony Morris, 1938-, dancer, Northants, EnglandFrancis Charles Parsons, 1939-, dancer, Cowley, Oxford, EnglandRoger James Phillips, 1939-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandTerence Michael PhippsMalcolm James Price, 1934-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandPeter Douglas Scudder, 1938-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandRobert Paul Turrell, 1938-, dancer

Flora MacNeil, 1928-, Gaelic singer, Whitecraigs, Glasgow, Scotland

Sheila MacGregor, 1935-, singer, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland

Walter Pardon, 1914-, singer, North Walsham, Norfolk, England

Anne Rosetta Springfield, 1911-, Pearlie Queen, London, England

The Watersons and Martin Carthy -- The Watersons and Martin CarthyLal Waterson, 1943-1998, singerMike Waterson, 1941-2011, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, Yorkshire, EnglandNorma Waterson, 1939-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, EnglandMartin Carthy, 1941-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, England

A. L. (Albert Lancaster) Lloyd, 1908-1982, folklorist

S. A. Matthews, folk dance specialist, London, England

British-American

United States

John Ashby, 1915-1979, fiddler

Dillard Chandler, 1907-1992, ballad singer, Rosedale, New York

Lloyd Chandler, 1896-1978, ballad singer, Marshall, North Carolina

Nell Fernandez, singer, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, storyteller, Banner Elk, North Carolina

Roscoe Holcomb, 1912-1981, ballad singer, banjo player, Daisy, Kentucky

Eunice Jewell, cook, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Julia Mainer, 1919-2015, guitarist, Flint, Michigan

Wade Mainer, 1907-2011, banjo player, Flint, Michigan

Almeda Riddle, 1898-1986, ballad singer, Heber Springs, Arkansas

Jean Ritchie, 1922-2015, ballad singer, Port Washington, New York

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, fiddler and singer, Walton, New York

Dallas Turner, ballad singer, Reno, Nevada

Ricky Walker, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Sammie Walker, 1910-1987, banjoist, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Canada

Alex Kerr, singer

Christine MacDonald MacInness, singer

Malcolm Angus Macleod, singer

Thomas MacDonald, singer

Mike MacDougall, fiddler, piper

French

Auvergne

Guy Nebout, 1945-, hurdy-gurdy player, Moulins, Allier, France

Henri Reichert, 1905-, harmonica, accordion player, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Louise Reichert, 1896-, singer, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Dominique Roux, 1960-, hurdy-gurdy player, Avermes, Allier, France

André Vermerie, 1901-, bagpiper, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Christiane Vermerie, 1933-, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Bearn

François Laberere, 1948-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Roger Laberere, 1949-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Francis Lorry, 1944-, singer, Oloron, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Jean-Baptiste Soust, 1916-, France

Brittany

Yves Castel, 1950-, oboe player, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Lomig Donniou, 1903-, singer, dancer, Rostrenen, Côtes-d'Armor, France

Jean-Baptiste Hamel, 1958-, bagpiper, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Eric Marchand, 1955-, singer, Poullaouen, Finistère

Mr. Jean, accordion player, singer

Emmanuel Kerjean, 1913-, singer, dancer, Plouray, Morbihan, France

Gascony

Lucette Samazan, 1930-, dancer, Samatan, Gers, France

Lea St. Pé, 1904-, singer, accordion player, Polastron, Gers, France

Poitou

Madeleine Clochard, 1939-, singer, dancer, Gençay, Vienne, France

Michel Clochard, 1934-, singer, cornet player, Gençay, Vienne, France

Pascal Guerin, 1956-, fiddler, Moncoutant, Deux-Sèvres, France

Michel Lacombe, 1941-, melodeon player, La Chapelle-Gaudin, Deux-Sèvres, France

John Wright, 1939-, folklorist, Paris, France

Catherine Perrier Wright, 1941-, folklorist, Paris, France

French American

Cajun

The Balfa Brothers -- The Balfa BrothersDewey Balfa, 1927-1992, fiddler, Basile, LouisianaRodney Balfa, 1934-1979, guitarist, Mamou, LouisianaWill Balfa, 1917-1979, fiddler, Mamou, LouisianaAllie Young, 1912-2003, accordionist, Eunice, Louisiana

Alma Barthelemy, 1900-1999, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Eloi Barthelemy, 1920-1993, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Inez Catalan, 1913-1994, ballad singer, Kaplan, Lousiana

Lula Landry, 1906-1990, ballad singer, Abbeville, Louisiana

Carina Sue Vasseur, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

Earl Vasseur, 1922-1983, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

French Canadian from the United States

Noella Beaudet, 1923-2012, singer, spoon & washboard player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Omer Beaudet, 1919-2002, singer, harmonica player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Monique Belisle, 1923-1992, singer, storyteller, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Georgette Berthiaume, 1919-1990, cook, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Romeo Berthiaume, 1906-1980, singer, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Omer Marcoux, 1898-1982, fiddler, woodcarver, Concord, New Hampshire

Alain Philibert, 1951-, banjo player, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Joseph Pomerleau, 1932-1995, guitarist, Rochester, New Hampshire

Daniel St. Pierre, 1957-, guitarist, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Simon St. Pierre, 1930-, fiddler, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Polish

Stanislaw Borowiecki, 1934-, concertina, drum player, singer, Opoczno, Poland

Stanislaw Kaleta, 1931-, fiddler, Opoczno, Poland

Urszula Tomasik, 1954-, singer, dancer, Kraśnica, Poland

Jozef Wrobel, 1930-, fiddler, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Franciszek Klecki, 1914-, singer, trumpeter, Brzesko, Poland

Jan Ochonski, 1925-, singer, bassist, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Brozek, singer, dancer, clarinet player, Brzesko, Poland

Grazyna Lyszczarz, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Kural, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Stanislaw Macheta, dancer, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Eugeniusz Wilczak, fiddler, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Antonina Bafia, 1948-, singer, fiddler, Biały Dunajec, Poland

Adam Kuchta, 1935-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Koszarek, 1939-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Stasik, 1949-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Stanislaw Stasik, 1944-, dancer, singer, Kaniówka, Poland

Jan Kalata, 1940-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Maria Stasik, 1945-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Anna Guzy, 1959-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Feliks Chudy, 1918-, fiddler, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Szczepan Sadowski, 1906-, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Maria Majchrzak, 1919-, dancer, singer, Skoraszewice, Poland

Marcin Grunt, 1902-, dancer, singer, Stara Krobia

Karol Byrtek, 1907-, fiddler, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Edward Byrtek, 1944-, singer, shawm player, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Władyslawa Byrtek, 1936-, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Wiktoria Stopka, 1953-, singer, concertina player, Węgierska_Górka, Poland

Wiktor Mikolajski, 1910-, tour administrator, Warsaw, Poland

Ludwik Bielawski, 1929-, folklorist, Warsaw, Poland

Polish American

The Gromada Family -- The Gromada FamilyAniela Gromada, 1908-1984, cellist, singer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyAnn Gromada, 1965-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyJan Gromada, 1905-1996, fiddler, embroiderer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyJohn Gromada, 1964-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTadeusz Gromada, 1929-, second fiddler, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTeresa Gromada, 1930-, dancer, singer, Wyckoff, New JerseyHenryk Kedron, 1926-, dancer, singer, metal worker, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyJanina Kedron, 1931-, fiddler, singer, dancer, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyTadeusz Koziek, 1930-1979, fiddle, bass player, singer, Garfield, New JerseyEdward Nowobielski, 1924-2006, singer, dancer, Garfield, New Jersey

Ed Potoniec's Polkateers -- Ed Potoniec's PolkateersPaul Chojnacki, 1952-, clarinet, tenor sax player, vocalist, Independence, OhioDavid Feador, 1957-, trumpet player, Cleveland, OhioEd Potoniec, 1948-, band leader, accordion player, Cleveland, OhioBrian C. Riley, 1958-1998, trumpet player, vocalist, Cleveland, OhioGary J. Smith, 1955-, bass guitar player, Cleveland, OhioJoe Zebrowski, 1955-, drummer, Cleveland, Ohio

Stephanie Batory, 1913-1994, decorative paper cuttings, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portuguese

Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São Bento -- Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São BentoManuel de Mira Monge, 1925-, singer, São Bento, PortugalSilvestre Charraz Morais, 1945-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Candeias Rosa, 1935-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Carrasco Valadas, 1949-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Toira Varela, 1934-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Charraz Calvinho, 1922-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Francisco Esparteiro Serrano, 1951-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Lopes Carrilho, 1919-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Brito Coelho, 1937-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Valadas Mata-Setam, 1936-, singer, São Bento, Portugal

Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas Igrejas -- Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas IgrejasAntonio Maria Moorinho, 1917-, director, Duas Igrejas, PortugalJosé Pires Martins, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlexandre Feio, 1914-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlfredo Augusto Ventura, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDelmiro Braz Antão, 1915-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDomingos Augusto Ruano, 1955-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalLuciano de São Pedro Martins, 1953-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAdão Dos Santos Moreira, 1926-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalClemente de Jésus Amaro Dias, 1957-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalMateus Augusto Martins Fidalgo, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalArtur Raposo Alves Galego, 1956-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel João Alves, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel Baltazar Fernandes Aires, 1959-, musician, Duas Igrejas, Portugal

Maria Ernestina Costa Rodrigues, interpreter, Murtal São Pedro Do Estoril, Portugal

Portuguese American

Odete Amarelo, 1950-, food demonstrator, Fall River, Massachusetts

Manuel Azuvedo, 1917-2004, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Maria Alice Cordeiro, 1961-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Elaine C. Oliveira, 1938-, singer, musician, Somerset, Massachusetts

Armindo I. Paira, 1963-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Gilberta Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Jose Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de Hartford -- Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de HartfordMario Arede, choreographer, Newington, ConnecticutAlvaro Carreira, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAdelia Castro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutMaria Fatima Couceiro, 1962-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Noémia Couceiro, 1959-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutFernando Covinha, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDaisy Frazao, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAntonio Barreiros Frutuoso, 1926-2005, musician, Wethersfield, ConnecticutGavriel B. Frutuoso, 1923-1991, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutJulie Gaio, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDavid Gregorio Marques, 1960-, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutPaul Mendes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAnabella Nunes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutJohn Quintas Nunes, 1957-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutJoão S. Pena, 1922-1997, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Irene Pinho, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Quintas, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutChristine Marie Reis, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutCarlos A. Reverendo, 1960-, dancer, East Hartford, ConnecticutArthur Manuel Santos, 1958-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutAmandio Seguro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutElvira Vidal, dancer, Newington, Connecticut

Nemesio Rebolo, 1919-2003, singer, Tracy, California

João Soares, singer, San Leandro, California

Agostinho Valim, 1917-2000, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Larry Valim, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Yugoslav

Dragoslav Antonijevic, coordinator, Belgrade, Serbia

Zorica Rajkovic, assistant, Zagreb, Croatia

Macedonian

P. Atanasovski, bagpipe player

Olgica Apostolovka, Skopje, Macedonia

Akiv Bajramovski, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Redžep Bajramovski, 1932-, Skopje, Macedonia

Ilija Blaževski, 1951-, Skopje, Macedonia

Tomaislav Blaževski, 1939-, Skopje, Macedonia

Radica Čangouska, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Pajazit Dalipi, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Gordana Filipouska, 1960-, Skopje, Macedonia

Mile Kolarov, 1908-, Skopje, Macedonia

Angele Trajkouski, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Montenegran

Boško Vujačić, 1947-, Crna Gora, Montenegro

Bosnia-Herzegovinian

Ćamil Metiljević, 1952-, Hrasnica, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dominik Ramljak, 1942-, Posušje, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ana Romić, 1953-, Rakitno, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Emina Zečaj, 1941-, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Serbian

Aleksandar Djordjevic, 1929-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Matić, 1944-, Belgrade, Serbia

Drago Ognjanovic, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Miroslav Ognjanovic, 1945-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Živković, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Croatian

Blaz Glavaš, 1920-, Pula, Croatia

Martin Glavaš, 1925-, Pula, Croatia

Milan Orlić, 1941-, Pula, Croatia

Petar Skuflić, 1940-, Pula, Croatia

Slovenian

Women folksingers

frula, kava, small pipe players from Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia

Serbian American

Dragica Dobrijevic, 1956-, singer, dancer, Broadview Heights, Ohio

Milan Opacich, tamburica maker, Schererville, Indiana

Rose Opacich, food demonstrator, Schererville, Indiana

Paula Svilar, 1957-, singer, dancer, Euclid, Ohio

Croatian American

Ljubica's Tamburasi -- Ljubica's TamburasiDarlene Balog, 1954-, singer, brac player, Youngstown, OhioLjubica Fillovich, 1927-, singer, bugarija player, leader, Campbell, OhioAnastacia Vesolich, 1951-, singer, prim player, Cornopolis, PennsylvaniaMark Brajak, bass player, Youngstown, Ohio

Slovenian American

Slovan Men's Quartet -- Slovan Men's QuartetMatthew Dolenc, 1926-, first bass, Richmond Heights, OhioFrank Ivancic, 1924-2009, bass, Willowick, OhioJoseph Penko, 1921-2000, tenor, Willoughby Hills, OhioRichard Sterle, 1925-2006, second tenor, Euclid, Ohio

Jack Mejac, 1912-1996, butare maker, Cleveland, Ohio

Maria Paulin, food demonstrator, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Olga M. Petek, 1938-, Slovenian costume and avba maker, Wickliffe, Ohio

Molly Thomas, food demonstrator, Arlington, Virginia

Macedonian American

Taleff Macedonian Orchestra -- Taleff Macedonian OrchestraWalter Mahovlich, 1952-, clarinet, gajda player, Cleveland, OhioChris Taleff, 1930-, accordion player, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDavid Taleff, 1957-, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDaniel Zegarac, 1955-, trumpet player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irish

Lonan Byrne, 1952-, piper, Dublin, Ireland

Eamonn Clarke, 1945-, harmonica player, Dublin, Ireland

Seán Christopher Corcoran, 1946-, singer, Drogheda, Ireland

Martin Patrick Crehan, 1908-, fiddler, Mullagh, Ireland

Dé Donann -- Dé DonannPatrick Francis Gavin, 1956-, fiddler, Galway, IrelandJohnnie Moynihan, 1946-, singer, instrumentalist, Dublin, IrelandJohn Joseph McDonagh, 1951-, bodhran player, Galway, IrelandAlexander James Phinn, 1966-, bozouki player, Spiddal, IrelandCharles Piggott, 1948-, banjo player, Clarinbridge, Ireland

Mary Ann Donnelly, 1958-, fiddler, Loughrea, Ireland

Denis Francis Doody, 1937-, accordion player, storyteller, Shannon, Ireland

John Christopher Lyons, 1933-, singer, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Ireland

James Patrick McDonagh, 1925-, flute player, Ballymote, Ireland

Patrick Anthony Mitchell, uilleann piper, Dublin, Ireland

Stephen Anthony Murray, 1920-, concertina player, Ennis, Ireland

Mairéad Ní Dhomnaill, 1955-, Gaelic singer, Dublin, Ireland

Mullagh Set Dancers -- Mullagh Set DancersMary Terasa Conway, 1954-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandOliver Thomas Conway, 1922-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandIta Margaret Crehan, 1947-, dancer, Mullagh, IrelandWilliam Henry Keane, 1927-, dancer, Doonbeg, Ireland

Daniel Gerard O'Connor, 1934-, fiddler, Limerick, Ireland

Michael Joseph Russell, 1915-, tin whistle player, Doolin, Ireland

Patrick Tunney, 1921-2003, singer, storyteller, Saltmill, Ireland

Ciarán MacMathúna, 1925-, group escort, Dublin, Ireland

Tom Munnelly, presenter, Dublin, Ireland

Irish American

Elizabeth Carroll, 1956-, fiddler, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Fay B. Casey, 1902-2005, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Charles Coen, 1934-, concertina, tin whistle, player, singer, Staten Island, New York

John Coen, 1925-, flute player, flute maker, Bronx, New York

Mary Cooley, 1945-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

Seamus Cooley, 1929-1997, flute player, Chicago, Illinois

Michael Flatley, 1958-, dancer, flute and tin whistle player, Palos Park, Illinois

Michael Flynn, flute player, Elmhurst, New York

Colleen Griffith, 1957-, dancer, Wethersfield, Connecticut

Joseph Heaney, 1919-1984, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Pat Height, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Pat Hennelly, 1896-1978, uilleann pipe maker, Chicago, Illinois

The Irish Tradition -- The Irish TraditionBilly McComiskey, 1951-, button accordionist, Washington, D.C.Brendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, singer, Washington, D.C.

James Keane, Sr., 1928-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

James Keane, Jr., 1958-, musician, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Kelly, 1909-1984, button accordionist, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York

Maureen Meehan Malcolm, 1929-, cook, Fairfax, Virginia

Sean McGlynn, 1937-1983, button accordionist, Mineola, New York

John McGreevy, 1919-1990, fiddler, Burbank, Illinois

Michael Preston, flute player, New York, New York

Michael Rafferty, 1926-2011, flute player, Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Susan Sylvia, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Mick Moloney, 1944-, presenter

Joseph Shannon, 1916-2004, uilleann piper, Chicago, Illinois

Belgian

Flemish

Christine Bruyneel, 1953-, fool dancer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Henry Bruyneel, 1915-, fife player, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Stefaan Jozeph Leyman, 1906-, drummer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Ernest Van Eynde, 1924-, flag handler, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

Greta Hermans, 1958-, plucked dulcimer player, Erps-Kwerks, Belgium

Jean Viktor Smout, 1914-, fiddler, Valtem-Beisem, Belgium

Jozef Andre Heremans, 1926-, accordion player, Winksele-Delle, Belgium

Hubert Boone, 1940-, Flemish presenter, Nederokkerzeel, Belgium

Walloon

Henri Schmitz, 1904-, fiddler, Longchamps, Belgium

Ernest Schmitz, 1909-, folk singer, harmonica player, Longchamps, Belgium

Maria-Philomène Gehlen, 1908-, folk singer, Robertville, Belgium

Robert Simons, 1929-, fife player, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Alain Simons, 1962-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

René Berthulot, 1930-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Elisabeth Melchior, 1926-, accordion player, Waimes, Belgium

Françoise Lempereur, 1949-, Walloon presenter, Liège, Belgium

Belgian American

Alfred Vandertie, 1910-1983, folk singer, Algoma, Wisconsin

Martha Bultinck, 1903-1994, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Madeline Sercu, 1908-2002, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Ann Hunter, 1960-, lace maker, Moline, Illinois

Mary Jane Porath, 1924-2001, food demonstrator, Algoma, Wisconsin

Albert Van Puyvelde, 1922-, archer, Moline, Illinois

Evelyn Van Puyvelde, 1922-, food demonstrator, Moline, Illinois

Florence Acke, 1915-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

John Acke, 1913-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

Elizabeth Verstraete, 1918-1995, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Valerie Verstraete, 1913-1988, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Charlene Vanlerberghe, 1927-2000, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Teresa Vanlerberghe, 1960-, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Charles Vanlerberghe, 1922-1996, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Egyptian

Abdal'lah Ali Abdâl'lah, rababa, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Aezat Muhammed Abdâl'lah, drum

Ramada El-Said Abdelgawad, tabla

Abdelhamid El'Aeon, tamboura, darag seif

Muntasar Ali Ahmed, arghoul, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Al Saiyed Halal Aleih, dance and mime

Abdelsatar Higazy Muhammed Ali, nagara drum, Bunweit, Egypt

Shanady Higazy Muhammed Ali, mizmar

Mohsen Hassan Yusef Ashrey, singer, dancer, sumsumiy'ya, Port Said, Egypt

Adham Muhammed Farag, tahteeb

Sha'aban Ghal'laab, tamboura

Mutawil Mahgoub Yonsuf Hagag, arghoul

Sai-veda Muhammed Hind'dawi, riq, solo singer

Amin Abdel Kâader, singer, Alexandria, Egypt

Mufad'dal Muhammed Ahmed Khalil, mizmar

Gaad Muhammed Mahrous, 'aelba drum

Mubarak Sadiq Mersaal, kythar, singer

Ahmed Ahmed Muhammed, tahteeb

Fay'qa Abdel Azeem Mursi, solo dancer, solo singer

Rizk Ibraheem Rizk, quarter tone accordion

Masria Mubarak Sadiq, dancer

Rushdi El-Said Abdel Samy'a, salamya flute

Abdel Hamid Muhammed Suleiman, singer

Suleiman Ahmed Suleiman, drum, dancer

Athma Yusef Wanees, solo singer, drummer, zaar healer

Yusef Hassan Yusef, singer, dancer

Egyptian American

Mikhail Agaidi, singer, Euclid, Ohio

Muhammed El Akkaad, 1911-1993, qanoon player, Brooklyn, New York

Michel Attia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Gorgi Ayad, dancer, drummer

Hanny Anis Bebawy, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Hanna Demetery, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Tewfik Faragallah, 1931-1984, ney player, Staten Island, New York

Khamis El Fino, 1920-1990, oud player, Jackson Heights, New York

Debra Green, Cleveland, Ohio

Mahmood Hassan, singer, dancer

Ajad G. Kallini, drummer, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Monir Iskandar, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Father Mikhail, Coptic liturgy, East Cleveland, Ohio

Sameh Mitry, 1945-1999, singer, Stow, Ohio

Awad Othman, singer, dancer

Ali Patria, Jackson Heights, New York

Alice Rizk, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Fady Rizk, drummer, Brooklyn, New York

Michael Tobia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Pakistani

Ghulam Abbas, Karachi, Pakistan

Ali Akbar, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Azhar Anjam, dancer, singer

Bashir Anjam, dancer, singer

Alia Baksh, singer, instrumentalist

Faiz Mohammed Baluch, d. 1980, ballad singer, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Nawab Baluch, dancer

Bachal Fakir, ballad singer, instrumentalist

Allan Faqir, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Dadu, Sind, Pakistan

Salma Ferrena, Karachi, Pakistan

Faqir Abdul Ghafoor, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Samar Gul, dancer, singer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Rehana Hakim, Karachi, Pakistan

Tufail Hussain, instrumentalist (dhol)

Mohammad Ibrahim, dancer, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mazhar ul Islam, technician, Islamabad, Pakistan

Ghulam Haidar Kambrani, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Khameesu Khan, instrumentalist (alghoza), Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Mansha Khan, instrumentalist (dholak)

Zahir Khan, ballad singer, instrumentalist (rabab, thambal), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mohammad Mansha, instrumentalist (dhol), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Mumtaz Mirza, Karachi, Pakistan

Faiz Mohammad, Islamabad, Pakistan

Fateh Mohammad, instrumentalist, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Ghulam Mohammed, instrumentalist (tota), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Sain Mushtag, ballad singer, instrumentalist (king, chimta), Sheikhupura District, Punjab, Pakistan

Mohammad Nazir, purkush player, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mohammad Tufail Niazi, singer, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Roshan Ara Parveen, Lahore, Pakistan

Parveen Qasim, Karachi, Pakistan

Amir Sardar, dancer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Muneer Sarhadi, instrumentalist (sarinda), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mitha Khan Zardari, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Nawab Shah, Sind, Pakistan

Pakistani American

Shahnawaz Alam, 1950-, flautist, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Nasrin R. Alimohamed, 1952-, singer, dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ghaias Beg, 1946-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Mansoor Ahmad Butt, 1951-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Javed Bashir Choudhary, 1949-, dancer, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Edith Edwin Mall, 1947-, singer, dancer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ernest Edwin Mall, 1950-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kanwal Errol Edwin Mall, 1944-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chaudhry M. Hans, singer, dancer, Hamtramack, Michigan

Asraf Shah Hashmi, 1950-, singer, Pasadena, California

Umar Hayat, 1950-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Nauman Javaid Ismail, 1953-, singer, dancer, Alexandria, Virginia

Hameed S. Khan, 1951-, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Masood Parvez Malik, 1955-, singer, dancer, Hawthorne, California

Sultan A. Meghani, 1954-, singer, percussionist, Chicago, Illinois

Tajmoon Merchant, Glendale Heights, Illinois

Sajjad Aslam Mirza, 1947-, dancer, Gardena, California

Sara Naqvi, food demonstrator, Alexandria, Virginia

Narjis Irshad Shah, 1943-, dancer, singer, Cerritos, California

German

Langenschiltach Blaskapelle -- Langenschiltach BlaskapelleKarl Friedrich Zuckschwerdt, 1956-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHugo Emil Jäckle, 1933-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyDorothea Ruth Weisser, 1947-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyAnneliese Fleig, 1954-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyGottlieb Fleig, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Heinz Heinzmann, 1957-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyCornelia Kerstin Sodl, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyMonika Maria Stockburger, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWillie Fleig, 1949-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Christian Hildbrand, 1935-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWilli Müller, 1926-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWerner Erwin Schneider, 1935-, musician, Tennenbronn, GermanyGerd Wilhelm Weisser, 1943-, clarinet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanySiegfried Weisser, 1937-, trumpet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, Germany

Oberpfalzer Klarinetten -- Oberpfalzer KlarinettenGeorg Sperber, 1948-, accordion player, Röckenricht, GermanyHans Loos, 1956-, bass player, Neukirchen, GermanyFritz Leugner, 1955-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, GermanyGeorg Leugner, 1959-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Germany

Scheeseler Beekschepers -- Scheeseler BeekschepersWilhelm Leuenroth, 1906-, clarinet player, Wittkopsbostel, GermanyBernd Meyer, accordion player, Visselhoevede, GermanySiegfried Johann Karl Lott, 1933-, friction drum, flute, jaws harp player, Rohr, GermanyHans Johannes Almering, 1941-, clarinet player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Christina Wassing Almering, 1942-, accordion player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Blomeier, 1920-, street organ player, Berlin, GermanyKonrad Koestlin, 1940-, folklorist and presenter, Hoffeld über Bordesholm, Germany

German American

Albert Fahlbusch, 1925-2005, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Mary Fahlbusch, 1932-2013, food demonstrator, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Roger Fahlbusch, 1958-, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Ray Stahla German-Russian Band -- Ray Stahla German-Russian BandRay Stahla, 1929-, accordion player, Grand Island, NebraskaPhil Stahla, 1949-, trombone player, Gillette, WyomingRandy Stahla, 1952-, drummer, Greeley, ColoradoJohn Klein, 1919-1982, hackbrett player, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dorf Musikanten -- Dorf MusikantenJohn Braun, 1938-, accordion player, Mequon, WisconsinRoland A. Braun, 1923-2004, clarinet and zither player, Milwaukee, WisconsinEarl Hilgendorf, 1934-, trumpet and fluegel horn player, Mequon, WisconsinHarold Pipkorn, 1927-, baritone player, Mequon, WisconsinJacob Skocir, 1913-2008, guitar and mandolin player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Die Tiefen Keller-Kinder -- Die Tiefen Keller-KinderLarry Bobe, 1955-, trombone player, Amana, IowaJeff Ehrmann, 1956-, cornet player, Amana, IowaPatrick H. Kellenberger, 1951-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaDennis Kraus, 1955-, cornet player, Middle Amana, IowaMark H. Rettig, 1951-, baritone player, Middle Amana, IowaCarol Schuerer, 1958-, clarinet player, Amana, IowaPaul R. Staman, 1958-, cornet player, Amana, IowaAlan J. Trumpold, 1953-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaGuy H. Wendler, baritone and cornet player, Amana, IowaBrad Zuber, 1956-, manager, Amana, IowaRobert Zuber, 1957-, trombone player, Homestead, Iowa

Spanish American

Andalusian

Manuel "Agujetas" De Los Santos, flamenco singer, New York, New York

Tibulina De Los Santos, flamenco dancer, New York, New York

Asturian

Sixto Alonso, singer, Kearney, New Jersey

Basque

Elisa Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Luis Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Maria Luisa Vidasolo, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Alys Viña, 1914-1993, tambourine player, Cranford, New Jersey

Angelo Viña, 1914-2003, drummer and fife player, Cranford, New Jersey

Galician

Domingo Casais, bombo player, Bayonne, New Jersey

Francisco Castineira, dancer, Kearny, New Jersey

Manuel Galan, bagpiper, Seaford, New York

Manolo Garcia, dancer, North Tarrytown, New York

Fina Meizoso, dancer, Woodside, New York

Kim Munoz, dancer, Queens, New York

Manuel Pena, tambor player, Corona, New York

Carlos Rodriguez, bagpiper, Elizabeth, New Jersey

Old Spanish

Cleofes Vigil, 1917-1992, singer, San Cristobal, New Mexico

Puerto Rican

Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensemble -- Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensembleWilfredo Cordero, Isabela, Puerto RicoJoaquin Rivera, 1910-1995, Isabela, Puerto RicoMatildo Rosado Santiago, Isabela, Puerto RicoDomingo Ruiz, Isabela, Puerto Rico

Mexican

Los Caporales -- Los CaporalesRicardo Gutierrez Villa, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoRubén Cuevas Maldonado, harp, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoCarlos Cervantes Mora, guitarra de golpe, Michoacán, MexicoOvaldo Ríos Yañez, five string guitar, Tomatlán, Michoacán, MexicoJesús Espinoza Mendoza, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, Mexico

Pokar de Ases -- Pokar de AsesMartín Ruíz Luciano, small drum, San Juan, Guerrero, MexicoZacarías Salmerón Daza, violin, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoJuan Taviera Simón, violin, Ajuchitlán, Guerrero, MexicoSalomón Echeverría de la Paz, bass guitar, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoNicolas G. Salmerón, guitar and lead singer, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, Mexico

Grupo de Musica Azteca – Puebla -- Grupo de Musica Azteca – PueblaJulio Ocelo Abrajan, huehuetl playerFrancisco García, redoblante, Tlacopac, San Angel, MexicoCrescenciano Chantes Misnáhuatl, chirimia, Tlacopac, San Angel, Mexico

Los Gavilanes -- Los GavilanesAlberto Hernández Carmona, Veracruz, MexicoFortino Hoz Chávez, jarana, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, New MexicoRamon Hoz Chávez, arpa, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, MexicoEvaristo Silva Reyes, pandero, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, MexicoJosé Aguirre Vera, requinto, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, Mexico

Trio Huasteco -- Trio HuastecoRaúl Vázquez Díaz, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoLeonard Reyes Domínguez, jarana, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoAureliano Orta Juárez, violin, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoFrancisca Orta Juárez, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoMatio González Ramos, guitarra quinta, singer, Pánuco, Veracruz, Mexico

Salvador Ortega, field researcher and presenter

Mexican American

Banda Sinaloense -- Banda SinaloenseJuventino Cruz, bass drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaFrancisco Garcia, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaPascual Garxiola, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaAntonio Ibarra, snare drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaManuel Luna, clarinet, Los Angeles, CaliforniaMiguel Nuñez, clarinet, tuba, Los Angeles, California

Isabella Ortega, 1926-2000, food demonstrator, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Ben Ortega, 1923-1998, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Luis Eligio Tapia, 1950-, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Conjunto Jarocho -- Conjunto JarochoRoberto Murillo, 1941-2001, Vera Cruz harp player, La Mirada, CaliforniaHarry González, 1932-, guitar and requinto jarocho player, Walnut Creek, CaliforniaSteve Luévano, 1939-, jarana jarocho player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaCarlos Gonzalez, 1936-, jarana jarocho player

José Mariano Ortega, 1921-, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

María Elena Villarreal, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

Japanese

Tsugaru Min'yo -- Tsugaru Min'yoGoro Abo, 1923-, singer, dancer, musician (flute, shakuhachi, shamisen, taiko), Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanMizuguchi Kachie, 1927-, singer, dancer, taiko player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanTakashi Satomi, shakuhachi player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanKimio Sugawara, 1951-, shamisen player, singer, Tokyo, JapanSato Suma, 1930-, singer, taiko player, Aomori, Japan

Kuruma Ningyo -- Kuruma NingyoNorio Hioki, 1933-, puppet theater narrator, Tokyo, JapanBunnosuke Kaneko, 1912-, shamisen player, Tokyo, JapanTokiyo Senuma, 1922-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanToru Senuma, 1947-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanShiro Tanzawa, 1931-, puppeteer, dancer, taiko player, Tokyo, JapanSenuma Yasushi, puppeteer, Tokyo, Japan

Otsugunai Yamabushi Kagura -- Otsugunai Yamabushi KaguraTeiji Fujiwara, 1922-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanHitoshi Ito, 1946-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanMasayoshi Kobayashi, 1946-, taiko player, Tenri, Nara, JapanHideo Sasaki, 1943-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKaneshige Sasaki, 1914-, dancer, taiko player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKazuo Sasaki, 1933-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanTakashi Sasaki, 1931-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanYutaka Sasaki, 1942-, dancer, flautist, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShinji Yamada, 1959-, flautist, Minami Izu, Shizuoka, JapanKiyoshi Yamamoto, recitation, cymbals, mask maker, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShin'ichiro Yoshida, 1954-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, Japan

Hideyuki Kojima, travel aide, tour director

Kozo Yamaji, 1939-, folklorist

Japanese American

Rev. Shingetsu Akahoshi, 1906-2007, calligrapher, Elmer, New Jersey

Itsuko Asada, 1928-, traditional food preparation, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kimiko Fukuda, dance workshop, San Diego, California

Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, kusudama maker (ornamental balls made with aromatic barks), Bridgeton, New Jersey

Chiyoe Kubota, 1915-, traditional food preparation, Ogden, Utah

Katsuko Lee, ikebana, Alexandria, Virginia

Asako Marumoto, 1911-2006, traditional food preparation, Layton, Utah

Sunako Oye, 1923-, dance workshop, Vineland, New Jersey

Kyokuho Otsubo, 1911-2006, lutenist (biwa), singer, Los Angeles, California

Toku Sugiyama, ikebana, Towson, Maryland

Kuwako Takahashi, 1916-2008, bonseki (sand painting), Berkeley, California

Karen Takata, 1955-, origami demonstrator, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Suzie Takata, 1924-2004, kimono dressing, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, food demonstrator, Seabrook, New Jersey

Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono making, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kiyoko Uyeda, ikebana, Annandale, Virginia

Kazuo Yano, 1900-1999, singer (traditional shigin), Los Angeles, California

Greek

Island of Skyros

Anna Ftoulis, 1924-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Constantin Ftoulis, 1938-, Skyros, Greece

George Ftoulis, 1923-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

John Ftoulis, 1927-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Mantzouranis Ftoulis, Skyros, Greece

Achilles Katsarelias, 1942-, singer, Skyros, Greece

Aliki Lambrou, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Alexandros Louloudas, Skyros, Greece

Dimitrios Mavrikos, 1941-, Skyros, Greece

Frangiskos Tziotakis, Skyros, Greece

Island of Amorgas

Dimitra Gavalas, 1933-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Efstathios Gavalas, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Theofanis Roussos, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

George Stephanides, 1899-, laouto player, Amorgos, Greece

Marousa Synodinos, 1934-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Nikitas Synodinos, 1931-, violin player, Athens, Greece

Roumeli and Macedonia

Nikolaos Adamopoulos, 1906-, clarinet player, Argos Orestiko, Orestida, Greece

Alexandros Economopoulos, 1913-, violin player, Megara, Attica, Greece

Christos Halkias, 1917-, clarinet, violin player, Athens, Greece

Elias Haralambos, 1922-, laouto player, Athens, Greece

Nicolaos Sterghiou, 1928-, floghera player, singer, Athens, Greece

Stefanos Imellos, 1933-, folklorist, Athens, Greece

Spyros Peristeris, 1913-, musicologist, Athens, Greece

Sophia Kallipolitis, 1943-, interpreter, Athens, Greece

Greek American

Elli Andonyadis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Aris Diakovassilis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

George Eliakis, dancer, laouto player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irene Eliakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Eleftheria Frantzeskakis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

Jim Hatzis, laouto player, Chicago, Illinois

Costas Maris, lyra, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Elias Maris, 1912-1993, lyra player, lyra maker, Jamaica, New York

Bill Mavrakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Bill John Mavrakis, dancer

Dona Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Georgia Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Stella Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Vassilios Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Dimitrios Pantopoulos, singer, Astoria, New York

Emmanuel Papadopoulos, 1928-1991, singer, lyra player, Astoria, New York

John Pappas, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Stockton, California

Nick Ramakis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Ioannis Roussos, singer, instrumentalist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank G. Savakis, lyra player, Chicago, Illinois

Nikos Sophos, laouto, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Emmanuel G. Varouhas, dancer, Rocky River, Ohio

Austrian

Altausseer Seitlpfeifer -- Altausseer SeitlpfeiferJohann Stöck, 1912-, transverse flute playerThomas Simentschitsch, 1956-, transverse flute playerKurt Simentschitsch, 1958-, cylindrical drum & transverse flute playerAlois Blamberger, 1912-1989, violin, jaws harp, & transverse flute player

Lungauer Birkenblattbläser -- Lungauer BirkenblattbläserEngelbert Kocher, 1911-, birchback whistlerGerfield Weilharter, 1958-, birchbark whistler, singer and hollerer

Thaurer Fastnachtler -- Thaurer FastnachtlerKonrad Giner, 1949-, dancerAlois Hofmann, 1944-, dancerMaximilian Nagl, 1944-, dancerFranz Felderer, 1948-, dancerKarl Feichtner, 1947-, dancerRomed Giner, 1954-, dancerOtto Fehr, 1956-, dancerHerbert Schaur, 1955-, dancerFranz Schaur, 1944-, dancerFranz Posch, 1953-, accordion player

Pamhagen Frauen -- Pamhagen FrauenKatharina Lörincz, 1922-, singerRosa Koppi, 1922-, singerKatharina Lüttmannsberger, singer

Schneebergbuam -- SchneebergbuamFriedl PfefferKurt LesarWalter Sacchet

Dr. Christian Feest, fieldworker and presenter

Sebastian Ulrich Pfaundler, 1957-, presenter

Austrian American

The Tyrolers -- The TyrolersEmery Wechselberger, 1933-, zither player, yodeler, Leavenworth, WashingtonEric Wechselberger, 1961-, trumpet player, Leavenworth, WashingtonRoy Wechselberger, 1963-, trumpet and bells player, schuhplatt dancer, Leavenworth, WashingtonFranz Schauer, drummer, Seattle, Washington

The Alpiners -- The AlpinersDick Theml, 1922-2003, violin player, singer, Glenview, IllinoisJohn Weber, 1945-, tuba player, Chicago, IllinoisMiles G. Soumar, 1933-2013, clarinet player, Chicago, IllinoisEdward C. Richter, 1917-1998, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisRichard A. Jenson, 1942-, trumpet player, Palatine, IllinoisJerome C. Olson, 1934-1991, drummer, Chicago, IllinoisHeidi Siewert, 1938-, singer, yodeler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Sara Schwarz, 1912-1992, embroiderer, Chicago, Illinois

Rosegger Steirer Group -- Rosegger Steirer GroupBeryl Rossner, 1925-2010, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaCarl Rossner, 1921-1993, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBarbara Rossner, 1958-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaMichael Rossner, 1955-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBetty Wagner, 1930-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisEdward Wagner, 1958-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisAdolph Wagner, 1924-1982, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisSharon Schuch, folk dancerMary Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisRoberta Schuch, 1961-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisAnthony Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisEllen Guenther, 1962-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisHedwig Guenther, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisPaul Coglianese, 1957-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisFred Semmler, 1939-, folk dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Indian

The Chetana Indian Women's Organization, traditional food preparation

Dancers & singers from Manipur

Dancers & singers from Rajasthan and Gujarat

Dancers & singers from the Punjab and Haryana

Mrs. Battobai, folk doll maker

Surya Dev, madhubani painter

Bindeshwari Devi, sikki grass work

Sita Devi, madhubani painter

Mohan Mehar, ikat weaving from Orissa

Shantantra Prakash, craft program coordinator, New Delhi, India

Raghunath Singha, loin loom weaving of Manipur

Indian American

Arun Agrawal, 1945-, singer, dancer, musician, Fall River, Massachusetts

Paul Anderson, 1935-, singer, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Gulbarg Singh Basi, 1941-, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Guriqbal Singh Basi, 1956-, dancer, Bedford Heights, Ohio

Rupinder Gulbarg Basi, 1947-, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Ashok G. Bhatt, 1941-, singer, dancer, Springfield, Illinois

Bharti Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Hansa Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Ila Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Jahanui Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pankaj Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Purnima Desai, dancer

Smita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Utpala Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Gurdev Singh Dhanda, 1937-, dancer, Newark, California

Jaidev Singh Dhanda, singer, dancer

Vasant Joshi, 1941-, singer, drummer, El Cerrito, California

Tilu Lakhani, dancer, Queens, New York

Mrudula Mehta, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Narender Pandit, 1948-, dancer, New York, New York

Harsha Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nayan Pandya, 1948-, singer, dancer, Gettysburg, Maryland

Paresh Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Bhanu Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Kanti Patel, 1951-, singer, dancer, Oakland, California

Maya Patel, 1946-, singer, dancer, Berkeley, California

Nina Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Rohit Patel, 1940-, dancer, Deerfield, Maryland

Satal Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Suman Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Viru Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Uma Rana, 1935-, dancer, Flushing, New York

Kalpana Mazumder Row, 1943-, singer, Boston, Massachusetts

Rita Sahai, 1953-, singer, Berkeley, California

Iqbal Singh Sandhu, 1957-, dancer, Columbus, Ohio

Uma Shankar, 1954-, singer, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anju Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Dilip Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pinkey Shah, 1945-, dancer, College Park, Maryland

Kamlini Vaidya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Yashodhara Vyas, dancer

Hungarian

Mrs. Ferenc Bajzáth, 1927-, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Ödŏn Fehér, 1935-, musician, Jánoshida, Hungary

László Gyalog, 1955-, singer, musician, Gyoma, Hungary

Ferenc Harnyos, 1940-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

György Hidas, 1939-, dancer, musician, Pilisvörösvár, Hungary

Borbála Horváth, 1952-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Gabor Koltai, 1953-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Gusztáv Kovács, 1937-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Gusztav Kovacs, 1939-, dancer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Katalin Lázár, dancer, singer, Budapest, Hungary

István Litkey, 1943-, dancer, musician, Budapest, Hungary

Mrs. Tivadar Kali Molnar, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Lajos Murgaly, 1949-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Laszlo Nagy, 1948-, craftsperson, dancer, singer, Kalocsa, Hungary

Mrs. Lajos Szabó, dancer, singer, Nagyecosed, Hungary

Miklós Szalóczy, 1949-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

Lajos Tóth, 1948-, dancer, Szekszánd, Hungary

Mrs. Imre Vanko, 1919-, painter, singer, Galgamácsa, Hungary

Ferenc Varga, 1919-, dancer, singer, Szany, Hungary

László Vásárhelyi, group leader, Budapest

Ferenc Vén, dancer, singer, Drákszél, Hungary

László Vŏlgyi, 1952-, musician

Hungarian American

Anna Kovach Arceneaux, 1936-2002, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Ildiko Berger, ceramicist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Mickey Duczer, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Arabella Fendlason, 1911-1985, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

John A. Huszar, 1936-1993, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John Kapsco, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

Betty Kovach, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Géza Kovach, 1912-1977, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Jimmie Kovach, 1933-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Judith Magyar, dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Sr., 1945-, zither player, zither maker, Teaneck, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Jr., dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Suzan Nyeki Martin, 1948-, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Helen Nyeki, 1926-, dancer, folk singer, Hammond, Louisiana

Andy Olah, 1913-1997, pianist, Hammond, Louisiana

Bobby Olah, drummer, Albany, Louisiana

Frank Olah, 1931-2008, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Mary Resetar, 1909-2001, food demonstrator, Hammond, Louisiana

Steve Resetar, 1907-1981, violinist, Hammond, Louisiana

Edith Sayko, embroiderer, ceramicist, Greenbelt, Maryland

Prisca Weems, food demonstrator, Washington, D.C.

Swiss

Rigihundsbuchmusik -- RigihundsbuchmusikJosef Odermatt, 1950-, spoons and broomstick player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandJustus Waldis, 1933-, leaf player, Vitznau, Luzern, SwitzerlandDavid Camenzino, 1941-, mouth organ and rhythm instruments player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandJohann Camenzino, 1945-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandKaspar Küttel, 1913-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandUrs Müller, 1949-, clappers player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandPaul Ulrich, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Bisisthal, Schqyz, Switzerland

Albin Lehmann, 1924-, plucked zither player, Mollis, Glarus, Switzerland

Maria Margrith Ulrich, 1929-, zither player, Bisisthal, Schwyz, Switzerland

Paul Walder, 1956-, alphorn player and maker, Bubikon, Zürich, Switzerland

Käthi Gyger, 1937-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Ernst Gyger, 1935-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Bandela Tremonese -- Bandela TremoneseGiorgio Ferrari, 1956-, trombone and bass player, Stabio, SwitzerlandGianni Aspesi, tuba player, Meride, Ticino, SwitzerlandMario Robbiani, 1941-, trombone player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandBruno Maspoli, 1943-, clarinet player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandAldo Onusti, 1932-, trumpet player, Mendrisio, SwitzerlandCinzio Baracchi, 1927-, cornet player, Tremona, Switzerland

Serge Broillet, 1955-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Gilbert Schwab, 1926-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Appenzeller Streichmusik -- Appenzeller StreichmusikErnst Baenziger, 1940-, musician, Herisau, Appenzell, SwitzerlandHansueli Adler, musician, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandJohann Josef Dobler, 1954-, musician, Weissbad, SwitzerlandJakob Düsel, 1942-, musician, Letz Tell, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandAlbert Düsel, 1941-, musician, Herisau, Switzerland

Brigitte Geiser, 1941-, field researcher and presenter, Bern, Switzerland

Swiss American

Kapelle Werner Blaser -- Kapelle Werner BlaserWerner Blaser, 1926-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonJoe Blaser, 1956-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonDon Blaser, 1961-, accordion player, Chehalis, WashingtonMary Ann Ackerman, piano player, Orting, WashingtonJoe Burgi, 1906-1990, bass and accordion player, Tacoma, WashingtonRandy Grab, 1953-, bass player, Tacoma, Washington

Young Swiss Musicians -- Young Swiss MusiciansHelen Rast, 1961-, accordion player, San Jose, CaliforniaFrank Rast, 1959-, trumpet and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaFred Rast, 1958-, clarinet, saxophone and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaChristine Anderson, 1961-, bass player, Newark, CaliforniaKaren Anderson, 1959-, clarinet and alto saxophone player, Newark, CaliforniaSonja Ruckli, 1958-, piano player and singer, Newark, CaliforniaMichael Imhof, 1959-, accordion player, Fremont, California

Aelplergruppe -- AelplergruppeSergio Sartori, 1927-1978, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaDennis Sartori, 1954-, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaConrad Grass, 1954-, wrestler, San Bruno, CaliforniaRobert Wipfli, 1953-, wrestler, Fremont, California

Kaspar Hunkeler, flag thrower, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Robbi Hunkeler, flag thrower and alphorn player, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Italian

Calabria

Francesco Crudo, 1933-, piffero (oboe) player, Rombiolo, Italy

Michele Monteleone, 1918-, zampogna player (bagpiper), Rombiolo, Italy

Liguiria

Squadra Nuova Pontedecima, polyphonic chorus

Alessandro Anzini, 1940-, escort, Rome, Italy

Italian American

Basilicata

Antonio Davida, singer, drum player

Calabria

Anunziata Chimento, 1917-2006, singer, masker in Carnevale

Anunziato Chimento, singer, dancer, castanets player, "Doctor" in Carnevale

Franco Cofone, singer, dancer, quadrille caller, "Pulcinella" and master of ceremonies in Carnevale

Giuseppe DeFranco, 1933-, musician, singer, dancer

Raffaela DeFranco, 1935-, singer, dancer

Antonio DiGiacomo, tambourine player, singer, dancer

Carmine Ferraro, singer, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Francesco Feraco, singer, dancer, tambourine player

Angelo Gabriele, 1921-2006, singer, tambourine player, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Angelo Gencarelli, 1920-2004, singer, dancer, "La Quaresima" (Lent) in Carnevale

Federico Gencarelli, singer, tambourine player

Giuglio Gencarelli, singer, "Carnevale" in Carnevale

Maria Melito, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Molise

Vincenzo Deluca, 1933-1983, bagpiper

Sicily

Vincent Ancona, 1915-2000, chanty singer

Nino Curatolo, 1928-1980, singer of chanties, carittiere and fish vendors' songs, jaws harp player

Gaetano D'Angelo, 1906-1996, chanty singer

Giovanni Pellitteri, friscalettu (cane flute) player
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 7
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref50

Iowa - Community Style

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
Iowa is an icon of American heartland values. Its main-street towns and farmlands evoke a peaceful vision of America, where the drama of deep personal relationships quietly unfolds. But Iowa is also home to agribusiness, high-tech, and high-skill industries that manufacture computerized combines and fiber optics, and to high-quality service industries from education to insurance. Not without dynamic tensions and social, demographic, and occupational changes, Iowa in its sesquicentennial year of 1996 fostered and nurtured a quiet but steadfast civic pride that turned out whole towns for girls' basketball games, propelled youth into 4-H clubs and adults into volunteer fire companies and social clubs, and joined residents around a morning coffee table, on a Saturday night dance floor, or in a Sunday school.

Anyone who witnessed the great floods of 1993, who saw exhausted neighbor helping neighbor, cannot be unmoved by the prevailing sense of community held by the people of Iowa. This sense of community was celebrated by the Festival program on the Mall in the Nation's Capital, and was also evident back in Iowa for the first Festival of Iowa Folklife held on the grounds of the State Capitol Building in Des Moines in August, and in a Smithsonian Folkways recording, Iowa Public Television documentary, and educational materials growing from the Festival and distributed to Iowans in the months following the Festival.

The Sesquicentennial year offered a chance to recognize the value of an Iowa that nurtures neighborliness in groups of people - no matter how diverse - who share common concerns and hopes; an Iowa that supports the vital social fabric of relationships on the local level; and an Iowa that validates an underlying belief in the viability of democratic community - all of which have provided such a prominent legacy for the state.

The Festival program highlighted the vibrant and diverse cultures of Iowa through the excellence, knowledge, and artistry of its people and offered an opportunity to observe the dynamism of community in the truest sense of the word. The Festival program also recalled the responsibility all Americans have to believe that our public culture and its active celebration through community are valuable and must be supported, if we are to have a future worth living for.

Catherine Hiebert Kerst was Program Curator for the Smithsonian Institution and Rachelle H. Saltzman was Program Curator for the Iowa Arts Council; Arlene Reiniger served as Program Coordinator.

Iowa - Community Style was made possible by and was produced in cooperation with the Iowa Sesquicentennial Commission and the Iowa Arts Council on the occasion of Iowa's 150th anniversary of statehood. Iowa corporate partners included the HON INDUSTRIES Charitable Foundation; John Deere; The Principal Financial Group Foundation, Inc.; and Barr-Nunn Transportation, Inc.
Fieldworkers:
Becky Allgood, American Indian Center - Sioux City, John Berquist, Jay Black, Phyllis Carlin, Cathy Carlyle, Casa Latina - Sioux City, Patricia Civitate, Rex Coble, Ginger Cunningham, Karen Downing, Kristin Elmquist, Tom Evans, Sheri Flanigan, April Frantz, Janet Gilmore, Twila Glenn, Gregory Hansen, Loren Horton, Rich Horwitz, Iowa Academy of Family Physicians, Iowa Commission on the Status of African Americans, Iowa Nurses' Association, Italian American Cultural Center - Des Moines, Donald Jonjack, Cornelia Kennedy, Lee Kline, Mark Knudsen, Mike Koppert, Labor Institute for Workforce Development, Catherine Lewis, Jack Libbey, Jean Lowder, Nancy Michael, Dave Moore, Jerri Morgan and John DeWall, Arnold T. Nielsen, Jane Nielsen, Carla Offenburger, Harry Oster, Janet Parrish, Paula Plasencia, Max Quaas, Harley Refsal, Stephen D. Richards, Maria Alícia Rodríguez, Janice Rosenberg, Erin Roth, Beth Hoven Ratto, Tomasa Salas, Earl Sampson, Cynthia Schmidt, Jim Skurdal, Kumsan Ryu Song, Barb Trish, Caroline Trumpold, Rose Marie Vasquez, Sarah Walker, Theresa Walker, Priscilla L. Wanatee, Cliff Weston, Mike Wiseman, Larry Wood, Michael Zahs
Presenters:
Howard Bass, Phyllis Carlin, Harold Closter, Loren Horton, Richard Horwitz, Rich Kennedy, Catherine Hiebert Kerst, Lee Kline, Jack Libbey, Dave Moore, Leroy Morton, Carla Offenburger, Chuck Offenburger, Deb Ohrn, Steven Ohrn, Beth Ratto, Rachelle H. Saltzman, Cynthia Schmidt, Cliff Weston, Michael Zahs
Participants:
Performance Traditions

BECKY & THE IVANHOE DUTCHMEN -- Becky Livermore, 1970-, accordion, vocals, Cedar Rapids, IowaTerry Ard, vocals, trumpet, banjo, guitar, Ely, IowaDan Davies, trumpet, trombone, vocals, Amana, IowaRod Davies, tuba, bass, horn, Mt. Vernon, IowaChuck Stastny, drums, Yankton, South Dakota

Daisy Dell Benge, 1925-, mandolin, guitar, Winterset, Iowa

Eddie Benge, 1919-, fiddle, banjo, Winterset, Iowa

Kevin Burt, 1968-, vocals, Coralville, Iowa

Matt Panek, 1968-, guitar, Iowa City, Iowa

THE DEER CREEK QUARTET -- Sid Rowland, vocals, Wellman, IowaRay Bender, vocals, banjo, Kalona, IowaLuetta Ropp, piano, vocals, Wellman, IowaDoug Yoder, vocals, Kalona, Iowa

Guy Drollinger, 1952-, fiddle, guitar, banjo, dulcimer, Iowa City, Iowa

Hanna Drollinger, 1984-, fiddle, Iowa City, Iowa

Glenda Farrier, cowgirl poet, Atlantic, Iowa

FOOT-NOTES -- Beth Hoven Rotto, fiddle, vocals, Decorah, IowaBill Musser, acoustic bass, vocals, Decorah, IowaJon Rotto, guitar, vocals, Decorah, IowaJim Skurdal, mandolin, vocals, Decorah, Iowa

EVERETT KAPAYOU AND THE MESKWAKI SINGERS -- Everett Kapayou, vocals, hand drum, Tama, IowaDennis Keahna, Jr., vocals, Tama, IowaRick Keahna, Sr., vocals, Tama, IowaVerlyn Keahna, vocals, Tama, Iowa

THE KARL L. KING MUNICIPAL BAND, Fort Dodge -- Keith Altemier, Fort Dodge, IowaAlan Bridge, Fort Dodge, IowaDan Cassady, Fort Dodge, IowaMartin Crandell, Fort Dodge, IowaHarold Dean, Fort Dodge, IowaMerry Dick, Fort Dodge, IowaJohn Erickson, Fort Dodge, IowaGary Evans, Fort Dodge, IowaDianna Hanna, Fort Dodge, IowaLee Hood, Fort Dodge, IowaMary Jane Johnson, Fort Dodge, IowaInga Lang, Fort Dodge, IowaMonte Leichsenring, Fort Dodge, IowaValerie Mohring, Fort Dodge, IowaStacie Nichols, Fort Dodge, IowaDuane Olson, 1932-, Fort Dodge, IowaNancy Olson, Fort Dodge, IowaLynn Ringnalda, Fort Dodge, IowaRandy Ringnalda, Fort Dodge, IowaRoger Ringnalda, Fort Dodge, IowaRyan Ringnalda, Fort Dodge, IowaDonna Schive, Fort Dodge, IowaAdam Schroeder, Fort Dodge, IowaJoe Seykora, Fort Dodge, IowaDavid Swaroff, Fort Dodge, IowaHarlan Van de Berg, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Dwight Lamb, 1934-, fiddle, button accordion, Onawa, Iowa

Lloyd Snow, 1924-2004, guitar, Castana, Iowa

LOUIS AND THE BLUES REVIEW -- Louis McTizic, 1936-, blues harmonica, vocals, Waterloo, IowaSam Cockhern, bass, Waterloo, IowaToby Cole, keyboards, Waterloo, IowaMichael Flack, drums, Cedar Falls, IowaFrank Howard, keyboards, Iowa City, IowaBarry Schneiderman, lead guitar, Cedar Falls, IowaEtheleen Wright, rhythm guitar, vocals, Waterloo, Iowa

THE MATNEY SISTERS -- Shelley Matney Bell, 1959-, guitar, vocals, Dakota City, NebraskaJaimee Haugen, guitar, autoharp, vocals, Gilmore City, IowaHarley Matney, guitar, Dakota City, NebraskaPam Ostapoff, vocals, Sioux City, IowaChris Ramsey, guitar, vocals, Sioux City, Iowa

ERNIE PENISTON BAND -- Ernie Peniston, vocals, Muscatine, IowaJoe Collins, guitar, West Chicago, Illinois

PSALMS -- Ronald Teague, director, keyboards, Coralville, IowaMarcus Beets, drums, Cedar Rapids, IowaAllen Bell, vocals, Cedar Rapids, IowaSharilyn Bell, 1951-, vocals, Cedar Rapids, IowaMike Cole, vocals, Cedar Rapids, IowaSandy Reed, 1949-, vocals, Cedar Rapids, IowaPaul Tillman, vocals, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

SOLIS AND SOLIS, West Liberty -- Adalberto Solis, 1963-, guitar, vocals, West Liberty, IowaEugenio Solis, 1946-, guitar, vocals, West Liberty, Iowa

Craft Traditions

Annette Andersen, 1934-, Danish handwork traditions, Kimballton, Iowa

Nadine Big Bear, 1947-, Meskwaki bead worker, Moutour, Iowa

Frances Brewton, 1905-2005, quilter, Des Moines, Iowa

Maria Elizondo, -- quinceañera -- doll-maker, West Liberty, Iowa

Choua Her, 1975-, Hmong traditions, Oskaloosa, Iowa

Shoua Her, Hmong traditions, Oskaloosa, Iowa

Steve Kerper, 1950-, duck decoy carver, New Vienna, Iowa

Bill Metz, 1933-, Amana tinsmith, Middle Amana, Iowa

Marjorie Nejdl, 1936-, Czech egg decorator, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Dominic Rizzuti, 1920-, Italian ornamental ironworker, Des Moines, Iowa

Sam Rizzuti, Italian ornamental ironworker, Des Moines, Iowa

Rod Seitz, scroll-saw clock maker, Decorah, Iowa

Karma Sorensen, 1936-, Danish needle worker, Kimballton, Iowa

John Sutcliffe, 1916-1997, woodcarver, storyteller, Audubon, Iowa

Caroline Trumpold, 1932-, Amana quilter, Middle Amana, Iowa

Dorothy Trumpold, 1912-, Amana rug hooking, Amana, Iowa

Jean Adeline Wanatee, Meskwaki finger weaver, Tama, Iowa

Foodways Traditions

Julie Anderson, butchering, meat smoking, Stanhope, Iowa

Richard Anderson, butchering, meat smoking, Stanhope, Iowa

Loretta Hegeman, Dutch foodways, Orange City, Iowa

Elaine Kane, Dutch foodways, Orange City, Iowa

Edward Nejdl, 1932-, Czech baker, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Bill Ohringer, 1952-, Jewish foodways, West Des Moines, Iowa

Eunice Stoen, Norwegian foodways, Decorah, Iowa

Jane Willie, 1967-, cafe foodways, St. Olaf, Iowa

Occupational Traditions

William Beacom, 1940-, towboat captain, Sioux City, Iowa

Evelyn Birkby, radio homemaker, Sidney, Iowa

Bruce Brock, 1950-, auctioneer, LeMars, Iowa

John Burns, insurance representative, West Des Moines, Iowa

Kevin Crim, caucus organizer, Grinnell, Iowa

Alice Duccini, 1943-, net knitting, clamming, commercial fishing, Dubuque, Iowa

John Duccini, 1942-, net knitting, clamming, commercial fishing, Dubuque, Iowa

Terry Gholson, safety manager, Barr-Nunn Transportation, Granger, Iowa

Ed Hanes, 1932-, boat builder, Clear Lake, Iowa

Cheryl Johnson, 1956-, family physician, New Liberty, Iowa

Lee Kline, radio, broadcaster, Des Moines, Iowa

Roger Krugmeier, tool and die worker, Lockridge, Iowa

Jack Libbey, towboat captain, Lansing, Iowa

Matt Meagher, marketing and public relations, Barr-Nunn Transportation, Granger, Iowa

The Mehmen Family (Karmen, Stanley, Kelsi, Kerryann, Kyle), farming, Plainfield, Iowa

Kevin Moore, family physician, Des Moines, Iowa

Leroy F. Morton, 1920-, newspaper writer, West Okoboji, Iowa

Kent Rosenberg, insurance representative, Des Moines, Iowa

Bob Smith, trucker, Kirkville, Iowa

Howard Lewis Titterington, 1927-, seed salesman, Milford, Iowa

The Williams Family (Bruce, Donna, Abbey, Josh, Aaron), farming, Villisca, Iowa

THE JOHN DEERE ASSEMBLY -- Art Abend, senior marketing representative in aftermarket parts, Waverly, IowaLynn Arthur, pattern maker, Mount Auburn, IowaMike Hankins, manager of product information and training, Buckingham, IowaMike Lindaman, marketing representative, Waterloo, IowaTed Schaefer, tractor master, Waterloo, IowaMary Swehla, visitors' services coordinator, Waterloo, IowaSteve Towlerton, senior marketing representative for 90-150 horsepower tractors, Waterloo, Iowa

Sports Traditions

Jody Maske, basketball coach, Newell, Iowa

Casey Clark, basketball player, Atlantic, Iowa

Linda Lappe, basketball player, Morning Sun, Iowa

AJ Nelson, 1979-, basketball player, Newell, Iowa

Katie Sorrell, basketball player, Crawfordsville, Iowa

Sara Stribe, basketball player, Carrol, Iowa

Jacque Voss, basketball player, Carrol, Iowa

Christi Williams, 1980-, basketball player, Storm Lake, Iowa
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1996 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1996, Series 3
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1996 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1996-ref25

New Jersey

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
Folklore is commonly identified by many people with rural settings, and New Jersey is basically urban, suburban, and industrial. There are indeed some rural areas in New Jersey - the truck farms of "the Garden State" and the Pine Barrens of South Jersey - but the former are fast disappearing and the latter survive only because they are preserved by the state. Most New Jerseyans live and work in the densely populated corridor that cuts across the mid-section of the state. But folklorists today recognize that there is also a folklore of the factory, a folklore of the city, and a folklore of ethnicity, and New Jersey provides a rich source for their study.

The streets of New Jersey's cities abound with traditional life as practiced for generations. One need only to walk through Hoboken or Bayonne to see children playing stick ball, hop scotch, and Double Dutch jump rope. New Jersey is populated by a large number of ethnic groups, many of which have clustered in city neighborhoods. There is a Cuban community in Union City, a Portuguese community in Newark, a Hungarian community in New Brunswick, and a Japanese community in rural Seabrook Farms. For many ethnic groups folk traditions are their symbols of identity. Their ethnicity is expressed in foodways, language, music, dance, and festivals (often in ethnic costume). Music such as Ukrainian trio music, once performed informally at weddings, is now formally presented on a stage at a public festival with dancers in folk costume. Craft traditions that used to be a vital part of rural economy in the mother country are now miniaturized and made into a hobby.

The 1983 Festival program brought a panoply of presentations from New Jersey to the National Mall, ranging from ethnic celebrations of African Americans, Japanese Americans, Italian Americans and others to craft demonstrations featuring skills and techniques of silk weaving, herbalism and glassblowing, and on to the diverse occupations associated with maritime trades and the sacred songs of menhaden fishermen.

The New Jersey Program was made possible through many generous corporate and private donations to Festival New Jersey '83!, a nonprofit corporation established and chaired by Governor Thomas H. Kean to fund New Jersey's participation in the 17th Annual Festival of American Folklife.

Sue Manos-Nahwooksy served as New Jersey Program Coordinator.
Participants:
Agriculture

Joan Sorbello Adams, farm life, Mullica Hill

Anthony Catalano, produce sales, Salem

Toni Catalano, produce sales, Salem

Mary Sorbello, produce sales, Mullica Hill

Susan Sorbello, produce sales, Mullica Hill

Celebrations

Alabama Day

Thelma Britt, Afro-American cooking, Newark

Glennie Davis Franklin, 1933-2003, shape note singing, Hillside

Mabel Jackson, shape note singing, East Orange

Mary Alice Phillips, shape note singing, Elizabeth

Mabel Upshaw, shape note singing, East Orange

Bon Festival

Iddy Asada, cooking, Bridgeton

Sandy Ikeda, drums-New York, New York

Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, embroidery, Bridgeton

Shigeko Kazaoka, 1902-1992, crafts, Bridgeton

Ellen Nakamura, 1919-2000, obon dancing, kimono making, Elmer

Kiyomi Nakamura, 1916-1986, technical director, obon dancing, Elmer

Kazuyo Nakao, dancing, Seabrook

Sunke Oye, dancing, Vineland

Wendy Takahisa, drums, New York, New York

Suzi Takata, 1924-2004, crafts, Bridgeton

Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, cooking, Seabrook

Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono dressing, Bridgeton

Jenny Wada, drums, New York, New York

Audee Kochiyama Williams, drums, New York, New York

Peter Wong, drums, New York, New York

Theodora Yoshikami, drums, Brooklyn, New York

The Feast of Our Lady of Casadrino

The Joseph Colletti Marching Band -- The Joseph Colletti Marching BandJohn Bonfante, trumpet, TrentonLouis Cordas, 1909-1997, clarinet, TrentonJoseph D'Ambrosio, drums, TrentonCarmine DeLorento, trumpet, TrentonPaul Farinella, drums, TrentonBill Felter, drums, BordentownRonald E. Hansen, 1936-, trombone, Morrisville, PennsylvaniaRoy Hasty, tuba, TrentonRuss Jenkins, trumpet, TrentonFranz Mayer, drums, TrentonFrank Miller, saxophone, Hamilton SquareJames Penkala, baritone, TrentonJames Peraino, saxophone, CranburyJohn Peraino, band leader, TrentonSarah Peraino, assistant, TrentonNate Pratico, tuba, TrentonAI Procassini, trombone, West Chester, PennsylvaniaNick Sciarrotta, trumpet, TrentonAldo Stagi, baritone, Yardley, PennsylvaniaAndrew Wierzbowski, clarinet, Trenton

Oktoberfest

Bernie Bunger, Sr., 1950-, dance, Scotch Plains

Bernie Bunger, band leader, Piscataway

Betty Bunger, cooking, Piscataway

Elfreide Bunger, dance, Scotch Plains

Bill Mueller, drums, vocals, Union

Karl Pfeifer, singing, Franklin Lake

Dana Sylvander, brass, Englewood

John Van Decker, brass, Avenel

Queimada Ritual

Arturo Lopez-Dominguez, 1948-, coordinator, Newark

"Andurina" Bagpipers -- "Andurina" BagpipersAlvaro Castro, BayonneCarlos Corbacho, 1947-, director, NewarkJorge Fernandez, Jr., NewarkFrancisco Lara, drums, NewarkAmador Lopez, IrvingtonJosé Noguerol, NewarkJosé Noguerol, Jr., Newark

Ballet Folklore "Alborada" -- Ballet Folklore "Alborada"Linda Acebo, NewarkHerminio Alvarez, NewarkJulio Barreiro, IrvingtonManolo Lago, director, IrvingtonJulia Lara, NewarkEmilio Lopez, HarrisonDorothy Ventoso, KearnyIsabel Ventoso, LyndhurstNancy Villanueva, North Arlington

Hispania: Coral Polifonica -- Hispania: Coral PolifonicaManuel Alonso, KearnyJuan Alvarez, Roselle ParkDonato Barreiro, NewarkAgustina Caamano, NewarkMarcelino Caamaflo, NewarkAlezandro Cobelo, NewarkEugenio Fernandez, NewarkMaria Fernandez, NewarkClementina Garcia, NewarkManuel R. Garcia, 1942-, choral director, CalifonSantiago Garcia, NewarkMaria Rodriguez Gil, Brooklyn, New YorkAna Maria Gomez, NewarkMaria Dolores Gonzalez, NewarkRamona Gonzalez, NewarkFrancisca Lopez, HarrisonManuela Lopez, HarrisonManuel Malvarez, NewarkMaria del Carmen Maza, KearnyImmaculada Mendez, NewarkMaria Mendez, NewarkEmilio Nepomuceno, NewarkFrancisco Platas, LindenHerminia Rodriguez, KearnyJosefa Salgado, Newark

Maritime Area

Robert Ames, menhaden chanties, Port Norris

Bernie Borrelli, 1957-, boat building, Lavallette

Owen Carney, 1921-, salt hay rope making, Port Norris

Donald Cisrow, 1957-, oyster shucking, gospel singing, Port Norris

Evelyn Cisrow, 1929-2006, oyster shucking, gospel singing, Port Norris

Sarah Cisrow, 1961-, oyster shucking, gospel singing, Port Norris

Joseph Gibbs, 1924-1997, oyster shucking, gospel singing, Port Norris

Gary Giberson, decoy carving, Port Republic

Robert Lee Hamon, menhaden chanties, Port Norris

Charles E. Hankins, 1925-2003, boat building, Lavallette

Anthony Hillman, boat building, decoy carving, Seaville

Sam Hunt, 1911-2004, boat building, Waretown

Oliver Johnson, menhaden chanties, Port Norris

William Richardson, 1916-1987, lobster trap making, Keyport

Mrs. William Richardson, lobster trap making, Keyport

Harry Shourds, decoy carving, Seaville

Henry Weldon, 1915-1990, rush seat weaving, Milville

Beryl Whittington, 1919-2003, oyster shucking, gospel singing, Port Norris

Music

Herb Abramson, Walter Rhodes' manager, New York, New York

Saul Betesh, Sephardic oud, Deal

Walter Rhodes, blues singing, guitar, Paterson

Tex Logan Band -- Tex Logan BandJimmy Arnold, fiddle, banjo, guitar, Fredericksburg, VirginiaChad Bruce, drums, harmonica, vocals, Fairfax, VirginiaJohn Carlini, guitar bass, SummitKen Gallahan, rhythm guitar, Alexandria, VirginiaJoey Greene, mandolin banjo, Fredericksburg, VirginiaWade Hill, banjo mandolin, Fredericksburg, VirginiaBenjamin Franklin "Tex" Logan, fiddle, MadisonPeter Rowan, rhythm guitar, vocals, Madison

"Doc" McKenzie and the Gospel Hi-Lites -- "Doc" McKenzie and the Gospel Hi-LitesMarvin Bradshaw, bass, PatersonDarryl Henley, guitar, PatersonGreg Herbert, organ, PatersonAbraham McKenzie, vocals, PatersonDavid McKenzie, vocals, PatersonMilbert "Doc" McKenzie, 1949-, vocals, PatersonHenry Redmond, drums, PatersonWilliam Wribbee, vocals, Paterson

Pure Water -- Pure WaterCharles Banks, Jr., vocals, NewarkJoe Briscoe, vocals, NewarkTerrance Forward, vocals, NewarkWayne Johnson, vocals, IrvingtonJohnny Shipley, group leader, Newark

Silk

Joseph Grauso, 1916-1997, weaving, Elmwood Park

Roy Harris, 1920-1990, weaving, Bensalem, Pennsylvania

Prince Hatley, 1916-1991, weaving, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Traditional Medicine & Pharmacology

Fred Anderson, glassblower, Sun City, Arizona

Evidio Espinosa, herbalist, West New York

Louis Molinari, 1931-2004, glassblower, Stirling

Efrain Osorio, herbalist, Newark

Alvin Segelman, pharmacognosist, Piscataway
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1983 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1983, Series 6
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1983 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1983-ref43

Working at the Smithsonian

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The Smithsonian is a cherished symbol of knowledge, a repository for treasures and national memories, a shrine of human accomplishment and natural wonders. The Smithsonian was founded for the "increase and diffusion of knowledge" and took root in an American, democratic society as an organization dedicated to the pursuit of knowledge in the public eye, and for the public good. The Smithsonian celebrated its 150th year with America's Smithsonian - a major exhibition that traveled to twelve cities across the nation - and with television specials and minutes, a birthday celebration on the Mall in August, and a host of other exhibits, World Wide Web programs, and scholarly conferences.

On the occasion of the Smithsonian's 150th anniversary, the 1996 Festival celebrated the culture of the Smithsonian workplace. The Festival had celebrated the folklife of many different occupational groups in the past, from cowboys to trial lawyers. In this program, the focus was not on one occupation, but on the diverse jobs that make up the Institution: from astrophysicists to animal keepers, security officers to exhibit preparators, registrars to administrators. All were involved, one way or another, with carrying out the Smithsonian's mission: the increase and diffusion of knowledge. At the Festival, Smithsonian personnel demonstrated just how they carry out this mission, by turning the Institution "inside out," as scientists, curators, conservators, exhibit makers, security officers, accountants, and administrators showed the public how the Smithsonian works. Their work also testified to the importance of knowledge as a basis for understanding the world, the significance of an educated citizenry, and the civic value of long-lived, high-quality public institutions. Festival visitors, in turn, could contribute their own "Smithsonian Memories" in a special tent.

While each job at the Smithsonian embodies its own skills and culture, it is also necessarily entwined with other complementary jobs. Each worker has his or her "way of knowing" at the Smithsonian, but also must know whom else to rely on to get things done in a proper and timely fashion. And each way of knowing illuminates a different dimension or sector of the Institution as a whole. The mission of the Institution is specific yet broad enough to engage a wide variety of occupational perspectives, imaginations, and aspirations. Indeed, the Smithsonian is part government, part museum, university, and business, and reflects the organizational culture of each. However, whether Festival audiences were listening to workers in jobs such as security officer, transport driver, metalworker, plasterer, curator, or administrator, the same themes emerged: working at the Smithsonian means doing a variety of tasks, or serving a variety of needs, in ways that clearly contribute to the functioning of the whole.

Betty J. Belanus, Emily Botein and Marjorie Hunt were Curators of the program; Peter Seitel was Buildings and Grounds Curator, and Olivia Cadaval and Pam Henson were Smithsonian Memories Curators; Lynn Wojcik was Smithsonian Memories Coordinator.

Working at the Smithsonian was made possible by the Smithsonian Institution 150th Anniversary Committee and with funds from the Smithsonian National Board.
Fieldworkers and photographic support:
Fieldworkers

Susan Arshack, Betty Belanus, Carla Borden, Emily Botein, James Deutsch, John Franklin, Marjorie Hunt, Rich Kennedy, Richard Kurin, Rebecca Maksel, Carmina Mortillaro, Michael Murray, Diana Baird N'Diaye, Diana Parker, Erin Roth, Bob Sayers, Peter Seitel, Beverly Simons, Barbara A. Strickland, Egle Zygas

Photographic support

Lori Aceto, Bill Baxter, Joan Boudreau, Joanna Britto, Mark Bryan-Brown, David Burgevin, Tim Cannon, Chip Clark, Jessie Cohen, Jim Cornell, Elsie Cunningham, Courtney DeAngelis, Pam Dewey, John Dillaber, Harold Dorwin, Doc Dougherty, John Eisenberg, Mike Fetters, Paula Fleming, Cathy Flynn, Howard Gillette, Mark Haddon, Ed Keating, Martha Knouss, Chrisley McCarson, Scott Miller, Douglass Mudd, Laura Nash, Evi Oehler, Julie Piraino, Melissa Reiser, Mary Rice, David Romanowski, Frances Rowsell, Lynn Sahaydak, Stephanie Smith, Ann Stetser, Carolyn Thome, John Tsantes, Rick Vargas, Anne Wagner, Helena Wright, Barbara Wolanin, Amanda Young
Presenters:
Andrew Connors, James Deutsch, Erin Roth, Tom Vennum
Participants:
Anacostia Museum

Harold Dorwin

Robert Hall

Portia James

Steve Newsome

Sharon Reinckens

Wade Stuart

Center for Folklife Programs & Cultural Studies

Karin Hayes

Richard Kurin, 1950-

Jeff Place

Reynald Searles

Anthony Seeger

Kenn Shrader

Conservation Analytical Laboratory

Mary Baker

Harriet Beaubien

Ron Bishop

David Erhardt

Martha Goodway

Carol Grissom

Marion Mecklenburg

Charles Tumosa

Noreen Tuross

Dianne Van Der Reyden

Pam Vandiver

Lambertus van Zelst

Melvin Wachowiak

Don Williams

Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum

Konstanze Bachmann

Joanne Kosuda-Warner, 1956-

Barbara Livenstein

Cordelia Rose

Alfred Simon

Stephen H. Van Dyk, 1950-

Freer Gallery of Art & Arthur M. Sackler Gallery

Jeffrey Baxter

John Bradley

Thomas Chase

Scott Coleman

Louise Allison Cort, 1944-

Vidya Dehejia

Cornell Evans

Richard Franklin

Colleen Hennessey

James Horrocks

Craig Korr

Thomas Lentz

Lucia Pierce

Patrick Sears

Richard Skinner

Francis Smith

James Smith

Martha Smith

Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden

William Adams

Leland Aks

Sidney Lawrence, 1948-

Christopher Wilson

Museum Support Center

Vince Wilcox

National Air and Space Museum

Mark Balmer

Bruce Allan Campbell, 1964-

Geoffrey Chester

Ian Cooke

Robert Craddock

Thomas Crouch

Michael Fetters

Louis Fleming

Frank Florentine

Jeff Goldstein

Mary Henderson

Gary Houston

Patricia Jacobberger-Jellison

William Jacobs

Peter Jakab

Andrew Johnston

Melissa Keiser

Cathleen S. Lewis, 1958-

Kim Martin

Ted Maxwell

Helen McMahon

Valerie Neal

David Paper

Dominick Pisano, 1943-

David Romanowski

Rosemary Steinat

Priscilla Strain

Suvinee Vanichkachorn

Amanda Young

James Zimbelman

National Air and Space Museum, Garber Facility, Silver Hill

Gail Everson

Steve Hemlin

Stacey Kluck

Tamura Moore

James Oakley

Richard Siday

Martin White

National Museum of African Art

Leasa Farrar-Frazer

Christraud Geary

Alan Knezevich

Edward Lifschitz, 1945-

Steve Mellor

Dana Moffett

Peter Pipim

Roslyn Walker

National Museum of American Art

Fern Bleckner

Andrew Connors

Ann Creager

Merry Foresta

Jerry Hovanec

Martin Kotler

Kate Maynor

John Reuter

John Zelenik

National Museum of American Art, Renwick Gallery

Jeremy Elwell Adamson, 1943-

Allen Bassing, 1932-

National Museum of American History

Peter Albritton

Richard Barden

Howard Bass

Jeanne Benas

Dwight Bowers

Harold Closter

Camilla Clough

Terry Conable

Spencer R. Crew, 1949-

Pete Daniel

Smita Dutta

Bernard S. Finn, 1932-

Jane Gamble

Marion Gill

Hank Grasso

John Edward Hasse, 1948-

Ellen Hughes

Reuben Jackson

Stephen Jones

Claudia Kidwell

Carolyn Long

Edith Mayo

Charlie McGovern

Susan Myers

Stan Nelson

Scott Odell, 1935-

Donald Phillips

Beth Richwine

Ann Rossilli

Rodris Roth

Ed Ryan

Anne Serio

Tony Skowron

Barbara Clark Smith

Lonn Taylor, 1940-

Tom Tearman

Suzanne Thomassen-Krauss

David Todd

Jim Weaver

Polly Willman

Bill Withuhn

Omar Wynn

National Museum of the American Indian

Kathleen Ash-Milby

Eulalie Bonar

Douglas E. Evelyn, 1941-

Andrea Hanley

Charlotte Heth

George Horsecapture

Marty Kreipe De Montaño

Mary Jane Lenz

Scott Merritt

Tim Ramsey

Alyce Sadongei, 1959-

Tanya Thrasher

Jim Volkert

Rick West

Sonya Wolf

National Museum of Natural History

Marjorie Akins

Joallyn Archambault, 1942-

Mary Jo Arnoldi

Carole Baldwin

Maria Ballantyne

Deborah Bell

Mike Braun

Matthew Cane

Jonathan Coddington

Margaret Collins

Elisabeth Craft

Don Davis

Elizabeth Dietrich

Carla Dove

Chisato Dubreuil

David Dubreuil

Nate Erwin

Natalie Firnhaber

Richard Fiske

William W. Fitzhugh, 1943-

Vicki A. Funk, 1947-

James Glenn

Frank Greenwell

Charles Overton Handley, 1924-

Greta Hanson

Don Harvey

Betty Hays

Gary Hevel

Lee Hitchcock

Elaine R.S. Hodges, 1937-2006

Jake Homiak, 1947-

Deborah Hull-Walski

Adrienne Kaeppler

Bebe Katims

Thomas Killion

Victor Kranz

Conrad Labandeira, 1950-

Roxie Laybourne

Stephen Loring, 1950-

Sally Love

Vichai Malikul

Carolyn Margolis

Roy McDiarmid

Laura McKie

Rosemary Monagan

Keiko Moore

Dan Henry Nicolson, 1933-

Beth Norden

Doug Owsley

Lynne Parenti

David Leo Pawson, 1938-

Glenn Rankin

Clyde F.E. Roper, 1937-

Tim Rose

Molly Ryan

Mary Sangrey

Janna Scherer

Margaret Schweitzer

Lorena Selim

Rita Sharon

Bryan Sieling

Theresa Singleton

Bruce Smith

Dennis Stanford

William Sturtevant

Alice Tangerini

Paul Taylor

Thomas Thill

Richard Thorington

Gus Willard Van Beek, 1922-

George Venable

Michael Wise

Priscilla Williams

Stanley Yankowski

Ellis Leon Yochelson, 1928-2006

Melinda Zeder

Liz Zimmer

National Portrait Gallery

Amy Henderson

Ellen Gross Miles, 1941-

National Postal Museum

Wendy Aibel-Weiss

Jim Bruns

Linda Edquist

Nancy Pope

Daisy Ridgway

National Zoological Park

Jonathan Ballou

Benjamin Beck

Judith Block

Melanie Bond

Daryl Boness

Johnny Brown

Wayne Callender

Richard Cambre

Larry Collins

Robert Davis

Lynn Dolnick

Chuck Fillah

Jim Fitzpatrick

Robert Fleischer

Marie Galloway

Edwin Gould, 1933-

Roscoe Harper

Eugene Hicks

Rick Hider

Robert Hoage

Carl Jackson

David Jenkins

Peggy Johns-Shiflett

David Kessler

Devra Kleiman

John Lehnhardt

Kathy Lehnhardt

Jim Machuga

Dale Marcellini

Bruce Miller

Harry Miller

Richard Montali

Linda Moore

Mike O'Brien

Olav Oftedal

Alan Peters

Charles Pickett

Earl Pinkney

Scott Posey

Miles Roberts

Mike Schwartz

Prince Seabron

John Seidensticker

Miles Simmons

Lisa Stevens

Ben Turner

Billy Turner

Robin Vasa

Louis "Trooper" Walsh

Stuart Wells

Christen Wemmer

Carl Wheatley

Chuck Woolf

Bill Xanten

Office of Architectural History and Historic Preservation

Amy Ballard

Cynthia Field

Michael Hendron

Peter Muldoon

Richard Stamm

Office of the Comptroller

Blanchard White

Justin Estoque

Office of Environmental Management and Safety

Walter Bailey

Office of Exhibits Central

Harry Adams

Susan Arshack

Nina Awkard-Capers

Hugh Bennett

Mary Bird

Harold Campbell

James Carr

Diana Cohen

Daniel Fielding

Seth Frankel

Mike Headley

Veronica Jenkins

George Johnson

Paula Kaufman

Mike Kelton

Richard Kilday

Tina Lynch-Safreed

Eve MacIntyre

Reed Martin

Rolando Mayen

Lora Moran-Collins

Carol Anne Otto

Rick Pelasara

Robert Perantoni

George Quist

Rosemary Regan

Chris Reinecke

Carol Reuter

James Reuter

Paul Rhymer

John Siske

Liz Smalls

Tim Smith

Susan Smith-Pinelo

Carolyn Thome

Anthony Valentine

William Walton

Eric Washington

Mary Wiedeman

Dwight Wilson

Debbie Yang

Rachel Young

Jon Zastrow

Office of the General Council

Lauryn Grant

Office of Government Relations

Palita Abeyta

Manuel Melendez

Office of Health Services

Avelina Rose

Anne Shepard

Sharon Striker

Juanita Tutt

Office of Human Resources

Monte Cones

Office of International Relations

Francine Berkowitz

Leonard Hirsch

Office of Physical Plant

Nancy Bechtol

Tom Blair

Joseph Brice

Thomas Brown

Robert Burgess

Thomas Cacciatore

Gregory Carpenter

James Clark

Ron Coombs

Francis Cooper

Judie Cooper

Jesse Cox

Greg Culler

Bob Davis

Victoria Di Bella

John Dickerson

Kurt Donaldson

Randy Dudley

Ray Dudley

Jerry Estep

Barbara Faust

Deborah Ferris

Don Grambling

Dennis Greive

Barry Gullixon

Mark Hardin

Shelly Harlan

Stanley Hilton

Thomas Hollister

Young Ok Hong

Walter Howell

Meredith Hubel

Donald Johnson

Sean Jones

Sung Kim

Patrick Larkin

Meyer Laskin

Joel Lemp

Paul Lindell

Derrell Lyles

Vincenzo Marinucci

Robert Marshall

Paula McCloskey

Christopher McGill, Sr.

Patrick Miller

Lauranne Nash

Debra Nauta-Rodriquez

Robert Nicholson

Donnie Pierce

Pat Ponton

Rod Prady

Richard Price

Rosa Proctor

Michael Riordan

Ardell Robinson

Jeff Schneider

Anthony Smith

Karen Swanson

Ted Tieff

Sally Tomlinson

Teddy Villapando

Howard Wink

Tom Winston

Holly Wright

Office of Planning and Budget

Margaret Gaynor

Office of Printing and Photographic Services

Carl Hansen

Eric Long

Hugh Talman

Rick Vargas

Office of Protection Service

William Adams

Paul Blair

Carvester Booth

Martha Cavanaugh

Emanuel Chase

Lawrence Chatman

Ronald Colaprete

Myron Curtis

William Gaghan

Elease Hall

Harold Hancock

Preston Herald

Charles Johnson

William Johnson

James Kelly

William Lassiter

Dave Liston

Jerome Luczak

Peter Mac Kessy

Henry McFadden

Frank Navarro

Antonio Quintos

Eric Scott

Ray Sebulsky

Adolph Smith

Kenneth Thomas

Deborah Watkins

Ricardo Williams

James Wooten

Office of the Provost

Wilton Dillon

Mary Lynne McElroy

Michael Lang

Mary Tanner

Office of Public Affairs

Mary Combs

Hamlet Paoletti

Linda St. Thomas

Office of Special Events and Conference Service

Ted Anderson

Office of Wider Audience Development

Marshall Wong

Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory

Nathaniel Carleton

James Cornell, 1938-

Alexander Dalgarno

Linda French

Robert P. Kirshner, 1949-

Myron Lecar

Ursula Marvin

Jonathan Williams

Smithsonian Environmental Research Center

David Correll

Bert Garrison Drake, 1935-

Candy Feller

Mark Haddon

Anson Hines

Thomas Jordan

James Lynch

Patrick Neale

Geoffrey Parker

Greg Ruiz

Richard Smucker

Smithsonian Institution Libraries

Martin Kalfatovic

Sherry Kelley

Nancy Matthews

Rhoda Ratner

Barbara Smith

Valerie Wheat

Marca Woodhams

Smithsonian Institution Press

Frances Roswell

Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service

Vivien Ta-Ying Chen

Anna R. Cohn, 1950-

Matou Goodwin

Liz Hill

Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center

Russ Greenberg

Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute

Stanley Rand

Raineldo Urriola

Travel Services Office

Carol Ailes

Judy Petroski

Visitor Information and Associates' Reception Center

Richard Anderson

Greta Brown

Roberta Buchanan

Sheila Harris

Judy Peterman

Mary Grace Potter

Katherine Ridgely

Louise Steele

Gilmer Vanpoole

Former and Retired Smithsonian Workers

Renee Altman

Bruce Beehler

A.C. Clarke

Jackie Dulaney

Maria Christina Garcia

Elaine Heumann Gurian, 1937-

Donald S. Lopez, 1923-

Jeffrey LaRichie

David McFadden

Louis Purnell

Margaret Santiago

Steptoe Wren

Agnes Yore
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1996 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1996, Series 5
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1996 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1996-ref39

(Artist-Designed Manhole Covers), (sculpture)

Sculptor:
Stone, Marcia  Search this
Janz, Wes  Search this
Leaman, Keith A.  Search this
Atkinson, David  Search this
Hansen, Karen  Search this
Klipper, Stuart D. 1941-  Search this
Salzman, Wayne  Search this
Corbit, Robert  Search this
Smith, Craig  Search this
Curiskis, Juris  Search this
Main, Craig L.  Search this
Antoncich, Frank  Search this
Caster:
Monette, Tom  Search this
Medium:
Brass
Type:
Sculptures-Outdoor Sculpture
Sculptures-Relief
Sculptures
Owner/Location:
Administered by City of Minneapolis Minneapolis Arts Commission 350 South 5th Street, City Hall, Room 200 Minneapolis Minnesota 55415
Located Minneapolis City Center sidewalks along north side of 6th Street South between Nicollet Mall & Hennepin Avenue, south side of 7th Street South between Nicollet Mall & Hennepin Avenue Minneapolis Minnesota
Date:
1983-1984. Dedicated Aug. 23, 1984. Installed Sept. 1984
Topic:
Allegory--Place--Minneapolis  Search this
Figure group  Search this
Recreation  Search this
Abstract  Search this
Control number:
IAS MN000163
Data Source:
Art Inventories Catalog, Smithsonian American Art Museums
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_ari_321860

Bunch and Conwill Look at NMAAHC Museum Site

Author:
Hansen, Carl C  Search this
Subject:
Bunch, Lonnie G  Search this
Conwill, Kinshasha Holman  Search this
National Museum of African American History and Culture  Search this
Physical description:
Number of Images: 1 Color: Color; Size: 16.64w x 11.09h ; Type of Image: Group, Candid; Medium: Digital Image
Type:
Group, candid
Digital Image
Place:
Washington (D.C.)
Mall, The (Washington, D.C.)
Date:
February 15, 2006
Topic:
Museum directors  Search this
African Americans--History  Search this
Washington Monument (Washington, D.C.)  Search this
New Museums  Search this
Museums  Search this
Women  Search this
Smithsonian Institution--Employees  Search this
Standard number:
2006-2100
Restrictions & Rights:
No restrictions
Data Source:
Smithsonian Archives - History Div
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sic_12676

National Museum of African American History and Culture Site

Author:
Hansen, Carl C  Search this
Subject:
National Museum of African American History and Culture  Search this
National Museum of American History (U.S.) (NMAH)  Search this
Physical description:
Number of Images: 1 Color: Color; Size: 16.6w x 11h ; Type of Image: Landscape; Medium: Digital Image
Type:
Landscape
Digital Image
Place:
Mall, The (Washington, D.C.)
Washington (D.C.)
Date:
January 27, 2006
Topic:
African Americans--History  Search this
Washington Monument (Washington, D.C.)  Search this
New Museums  Search this
Standard number:
2006-800
Restrictions & Rights:
No restrictions
Data Source:
Smithsonian Archives - History Div
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sic_12681

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By