Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
199 documents - page 1 of 10

Exploring Dr. Frederick Douglass Patterson's papers with Anacostia Community Museum

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution  Search this
Type:
Lectures
YouTube Videos
Uploaded:
2017-02-17T21:30:50.000Z
YouTube Category:
Education  Search this
Topic:
Transcription  Search this
See more by:
SmithsonianTranscription
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution
YouTube Channel:
SmithsonianTranscription
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:yt_IvvUH5-xyhc

Jacob Lawrence and Gwendolyn Knight papers

Creator:
Knight, Gwendolyn  Search this
Lawrence, Jacob, 1917-2000  Search this
Names:
Bearden, Romare, 1911-1988  Search this
Bocour, Leonard, 1910-1993  Search this
Dintenfass, Terry, 1920-  Search this
Eichenberg, Fritz, 1901-1990  Search this
Evergood, Philip, 1901-1973  Search this
Halpert, Edith Gregor, 1900-1970  Search this
Extent:
25.35 Linear feet
0.001 Gigabytes
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Gigabytes
Photographs
Date:
1816
1914-2008
bulk 1973-2001
Summary:
The papers of African American painter and educator Jacob Lawrence and his wife, artist Gwendolyn Knight measure 25.35 linear feet and 0.001 GB date from 1914 to 2008, with one item from 1816 and the bulk of the material dating from 1973 to 2001. The collection includes biographical material; correspondence including condolence letters to Gwendolyn Knight after Jacob Lawrence's death; writings by Jacob Lawrence and others; printed and digital material; photographs; personal business records; artwork; records from the Jacob Lawrence Catalogue Raisonné Project; materials related to the Jacob and Gwendolyn Knight Lawrence Foundation; professional files; and material related to awards and honors received by Jacob Lawrence and Gwendolyn Knight.
Scope and Content Note:
The papers of African American painter and educator Jacob Lawrence and his wife, artist Gwendolyn Knight measure 25.35 linear feet and 0.001 GB and date from 1914 to 2008, with one item from 1816 and the bulk of the material dating from 1973 to 2001. The collection includes biographical material; correspondence including condolence letters to Gwendolyn Knight after Jacob Lawrence's death; writings by Jacob Lawrence and others; printed and digital material; photographs; personal business records; artwork; records from the Jacob Lawrence Catalogue Raisonné Project; materials related to the Jacob and Gwendolyn Knight Lawrence Foundation; professional files; and material related to awards and honors received by Jacob Lawrence and Gwendolyn Knight.

Biographical material includes appointment and address books; education and personal identification certificates and documents; awards, certificates, curriculum vitae, and chronologies; biographical material related to other individuals, including identification documents and memorial programs; and transcripts of interviews with Jacob Lawrence and Gwendolyn Knight.

The correspondence series includes extensive personal and professional correspondence with family, friends, artists, admirers (including students in a number of elementary and middle schools), university students, government agencies, art schools, galleries, museums, publishing houses, and others. Included in this series are condolence letters received by Gwendolyn Knight after Jacob Lawrence's death in 2000.

Writings include published and unpublished writings by and about Jacob Lawrence, as well as writings by others. These writings include speeches, notes, essays, articles, lists, and short stories. Also included is a visitor comment book from the Los Angeles County Museum exhibition of Jacob Lawrence's Harriet Tubman and Frederick Douglass series.

Printed material includes books; brochures; business cards; clippings; exhibition and event announcements, invitations, catalogs, and programs; magazines; newsletters; posters; post cards; and press releases. Books in this collection may include illustrations by Jacob Lawrence or have personal inscriptions from the author to Jacob Lawrence and Gwendolyn Knight.

Photographs include photographs of Jacob Lawrence artwork, photographs and reproductions of Gwendolyn Knight artwork, and photographs of Jacob Lawrence, Gwendolyn Knight, and other individuals. Also included in this series are photographs and reproductions of work by others.

Personal business records include a ledger; consignment, financial, and shipping records related to the Terry Dintenfass Gallery; contracts and agreements; and estate documents.

Artwork includes sketches by Jacob Lawrence, a blank sketchbook inscribed by Jacob Lawrence to Gwendolyn Knight, and artwork by other artists.

Jacob Lawrence Catalogue Raisonné Project Records include materials generated by the Jacob Lawrence Catalogue Raisonné Project, a non-profit created with the goal of producing a catalogue raisonné (and later, a digital archive) of Jacob Lawrence's work. These records include address books and phone logs; copies of Jacob Lawrence's CV; founding documents, bylaws, and meeting minutes; correspondence; writings, including draft pages of the catalogue raisonné; business records, including employment files, contracts, invoices, insurance, and tax information; printed and digital material; and photographs and artwork.

The Jacob and Gwendolyn Knight Lawrence Foundation and Related Material series includes founding documents and foundation bylaws, correspondence, financial documents, reports, and proposals. Found within this series are materials related to the Lawrence Center for the Visual Arts, a subsidiary foundation of the Jacob and Gwendolyn Knight Lawrence Foundation.

Professional files include material related to projects and exhibitions, teaching files and inclusion in curricula, files regarding possible fake Jacob Lawrence works, and gallery files.

The honors series is divided into two subseries: awards and certificates, and government honors. Awards and certificates includes honorary degrees, arts prizes, and any other honors awarded to Jacob Lawrence or Gwendolyn Knight. Government honors include resolutions, proclamations, and keys to cities. Also included in this series are correspondence related to awards and honorary degrees, commencement programs, plaques, and medals.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged in 11 series.

Missing Title

Series 1: Biographical Material, 1914-2005 (Boxes 1, 11, 26, OV 10; 0.5 linear feet)

Series 2: Correspondence, 1943, 1952-2005 (Boxes 1-5, 12-14, 26; 7.7 linear feet)

Series 3: Writings, 1954-1959, 1973-2005, undated (Boxes 5-6, 14-15; 0.5 linear feet)

Series 4: Printed Material, 1816, 1926, 1937, 1945-2008 (Boxes 6-9, 15-17, 26, OV 30, OV 31; 6.8 linear feet)

Series 5: Photographs, circa 1970-1997, undated (Boxes 9, 17, OV 10; 0.4 linear feet)

Series 6: Personal Business Records, 1962-2005 (Boxes 9, 17; 0.3 linear feet)

Series 7: Artwork, 1984, 1990-1994, undated (Boxes 9, 18, 26; 0.3 linear feet)

Series 8: Jacob Lawrence Catalogue Raisonne Project Records, 1982-2002 (Boxes 18-23, Box 26; 5.1 linear feet, ER01; 0.001 GB)

Series 9: Jacob and Gwendolyn Knight Lawrence Foundation and Related Material, 1997-2005 (Box 23; 0.6 linear feet)

Series 10: Professional Files, 1964-2004 (Boxes 23-24; 1.2 linear feet)

Series 11: Honors, 1948, 1966-2005 (Boxes 24-25, 27-29, OV 30; 2.3 linear feet)
Biographical Note:
Modernist painter and educator Jacob Lawrence (1917-2000) was born in 1917 as Jacob Armstead Lawrence in Atlantic City, New Jersey. He began his art studies at the Utopia Children's Center in New York City's Harlem district where he studied under the painter Charles Alston. Lawrence dropped out of high school at the age of sixteen to continue his art instruction with Alston, this time at the Harlem Art Workshop, where he met several artists associated with the Harlem Renaissance including the sculptor Augusta Savage.

Gwendolyn Knight (1913-2005) was born in Barbados and moved to New York City with her adoptive parents when she was seven. She attended New York's Wadleigh High School and later Howard University in Washington, D.C. where she studied fine arts with Lois Mailou Jones and James Porter. Forced to leave her studies at Howard because of the Depression, Knight returned to Harlem and continued her artistic pursuits in Augusta Savage's workshop. In 1935, Knight joined the Harlem Mural Project of the Works Progress Administration (WPA) working under Selma Day and Charles Alston. Lawrence and Knight met in Savage's workshop and married in the summer of 1941.

During the Depression, Lawrence also joined the WPA Federal Arts Project in Harlem. Finding WPA murals overwhelming, Lawrence concentrated on traditional painting instead. He produced his first major works in the late 1930s, most notably the Toussaint L'Ouverture series, images that document the life of the revolutionary hero and Haiti's struggle for independence. Other significant works include visual narratives of the lives of abolitionists Harriet Tubman and Frederick Douglass. In 1940, Lawrence received the prestigious Julius Rosenwald Fellowship, which made it possible for him to purchase his first art studio on 125th Street in the heart of Harlem. He soon portrayed Harlem street life in paintings that became commentaries on the role of African Americans in United States society with highly developed themes of resistance and social opposition. That same year, Lawrence began his most celebrated series, The Migration of the American Negro, multiple tempera panels depicting the exodus of African American sharecroppers in the south to northern industrial cities in search of better employment and social opportunities. Edith Halpert exhibited the works in their entirety at her Downtown Gallery in 1941, establishing Lawrence as the first African American artist to exhibit in a top New York gallery. The following year, New York's Museum of Modern Art and the Phillips Collection in Washington, DC each bought half of the sixty panels in the series, helping to further Lawrence's career within the larger world of American art.

In the summer of 1946, the artist Joseph Albers invited Lawrence to teach at North Carolina's Black Mountain College. It was the first in a series of teaching positions in prestigious art schools including Pratt Institute (1956-1971), Brandeis University (1965), The New School (1966), the Art Students League (1967), and others. During the 1950s and 1960s, Lawrence's work continued to focus on racism and political activism but in the late 1960s shifted to themes of racial harmony.

Both Lawrence and Knight continued independent careers in art. Knight pursued her art studies at the New School in New York and the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture in Maine. In the mid-1960s, she collaborated with other female artists to form the Studio Gallery in New York City. Knight's main body of work consists of portraits and still-lifes that incorporate expressions of African sculpture, Impressionism, dance, and theater. Focusing on gesture, her art is described as light and airy with a minimum of lines allowing empty space to define the work. In 1970, Lawrence traveled to Seattle to teach as a visiting artist at the University of Washington. He was hired on a permanent basis the following year and remained on staff until his retirement in 1986.

Jacob Lawrence died June 9, 2000, in Seattle, Washington at the age of 83. Gwendolyn Knight continued to paint and exhibit her work around the country until her death on February 18, 2005 in Seattle, Washington at the age of 92.
Related Material:
Also found at the Archives of American Art are an oral history interview with Jacob Lawrence conducted by Carroll Greene (1968 October 26), interviews conducted by Avis Berman (1982 July 20-August 4), and an oral history interview with Jacob Lawrence and Gwendolyn Knight conducted by Paul Karlstrom (1998 November 18). The Archives of American Art also holds a collection of Jacob Lawrence papers, available on microfilm only, reels D286 and 4571-4573. Originals reside at Syracuse University Library, Special Collections.
Provenance:
The Jacob Lawrence and Gwendolyn Knight papers were donated to the Archives of American Art in five accretions between 1979 and 1997. Additional papers were donated in 2012 by the Jacob and Gwendolyn Knight Lawrence Foundation via Barbara Earl Thomas, representative.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C. Research Center.
Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Occupation:
Painters -- Washington (State) -- Seattle  Search this
Painters -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Educators -- Washington (State) -- Seattle  Search this
Topic:
Painting, Modern -- 20th century -- United States  Search this
African American artists  Search this
Women artists  Search this
African American art -- African influences  Search this
African American educators  Search this
African American painters  Search this
Women painters  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Citation:
Jacob Lawrence and Gwendolyn Knight papers, 1816, 1914-2008, bulk 1973-2001. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.lawrjaco
See more items in:
Jacob Lawrence and Gwendolyn Knight papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw97b5bfd17-13f8-4cb6-ab12-22124f7d1fee
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-lawrjaco
Online Media:

Milch Gallery records

Creator:
Milch Gallery  Search this
Names:
E. & A. Milch, Inc.  Search this
Milch Galleries  Search this
Vonnoh, Robert William, 1858-1933  Search this
Acheson, Alice  Search this
Adams, Charles L., 19th cent  Search this
Adams, Wayman, 1883-1959  Search this
Aiken, Charles Avery, 1872-1965  Search this
Albee, Grace  Search this
Anderson, Karl, 1874-1956  Search this
Appel, Marianne, 1913-1988  Search this
Archipenko, Alexander, 1887-1964  Search this
Arms, John Taylor, 1887-1953  Search this
Ascher, Mary G. (Mary Goldman), b. 1900  Search this
Azzaretti, Faust  Search this
Bacon, Peggy, 1895-1987  Search this
Baer, Martin, 1895-1961  Search this
Ballin, Hugo, 1879-1956  Search this
Barlow, Myron, 1873-1937  Search this
Barmore, Charles  Search this
Barr, Charles H.  Search this
Barr, Norman, 1908-  Search this
Barrymore, Lionel, 1878-1954  Search this
Baumann, Gustave, 1881-1971  Search this
Beal, Reynolds, 1866-1951  Search this
Bellows, George, 1882-1925  Search this
Benson, Frank Weston, 1862-1951  Search this
Biddle, George, 1885-1973  Search this
Blackburn, Morris, 1902-1979  Search this
Blakelock, Ralph Albert, 1847-1919  Search this
Blanch, Arnold, 1896-1968  Search this
Blanch, Lucile, 1895-1981  Search this
Bluemner, Oscar, 1867-1938  Search this
Blumenschein, Ernest Leonard, 1874-1960  Search this
Bohm, Max, 1868-1923  Search this
Bohrod, Aaron  Search this
Bosa, Louis, 1905-  Search this
Breckenridge, Hugh H. (Hugh Henry), 1870-1937  Search this
Bridgman, Frederick Arthur, 1847-1928  Search this
Browne, George Elmer, 1871-1946  Search this
Bruce, Edward, 1879-1943  Search this
Brush, George de Forest, 1855-1941  Search this
Buck, Claude, 1890-1974  Search this
Burlin, Paul, 1886-1969  Search this
Burr, George Elbert, 1859-1939  Search this
Butler, Howard Russell, 1856-1934  Search this
Calder, Alexander Stirling, 1870-1945  Search this
Carroll, John, 1892-1959  Search this
Chamberlain, Samuel, 1895-1975  Search this
Cheffetz, Asa, 1896-1965  Search this
Christy, Howard Chandler, 1873-1952  Search this
Cole, Alphaeus Philemon, 1876-1988  Search this
Congdon, William, 1912-1998  Search this
Crane, Bruce, 1857-1937  Search this
Curran, Charles C. (Charles Courtney), 1861-1942  Search this
Daingerfield, Elliott, 1859-1932  Search this
Davey, Randall, 1887-1964  Search this
De Groot, Adelaide Milton, b. 1876  Search this
DeCamp, Joseph, 1858-1923  Search this
Dehn, Adolf, 1895-1968  Search this
Dessar, Louis Paul, 1867-1952  Search this
Dewing, Thomas Wilmer, 1851-1938  Search this
Diederich, William Hunt, 1884-1953  Search this
Dike, Phil, 1906-1990  Search this
Donoho, Gaines Ruger, 1857-1916  Search this
Duncan, Charles, b. 1892  Search this
Eakins, Susan Macdowell  Search this
Etnier, Stephen, 1903-1984  Search this
Farnsworth, Jerry, 1895-1982  Search this
Fenton, Beatrice, 1887-1983  Search this
Feshin, Nikolaĭ Ivanovich, 1881-1955  Search this
Fitzgerald, James, 1899-1971  Search this
Flagg, James Montgomery, 1877-1960  Search this
Fredenthal, David, 1914-1958  Search this
French, Daniel Chester, 1850-1931  Search this
Fuchs, Emil, 1866-1929  Search this
Gallagher, Sears, 1869-1955  Search this
Ganso, Emil, 1895-1941  Search this
Gaspard, Leon, 1882-1964  Search this
Genth, Lillian Mathilde, 1876-1953  Search this
Gonzalez, Xavier, 1898-1993  Search this
Greenwood, Marion, 1909-1970  Search this
Gregory, John, 1879-1958  Search this
Gregory, Waylande, 1905-1971  Search this
Grosz, George, 1893-1959  Search this
Halpert, Samuel, 1884-1930  Search this
Hart, George Overbury, 1868-1933  Search this
Hartmann, Sadakichi, 1867-1944  Search this
Haskell, Ernest, 1876-1925  Search this
Hassam, Childe, 1859-1935  Search this
Heerman, Norbert Leo, b. 1891  Search this
Heinz, Charles, 1885-1955  Search this
Hennings, E. Martin, 1886-1956  Search this
Henri, Robert, 1865-1929  Search this
Hopkinson, Charles, 1869-1962  Search this
Ireland, Leroy, 1889-1970  Search this
Judson, Alice, d. 1948  Search this
Kalish, Max, 1891-1945  Search this
Katz, A. Raymond (Alexander Raymond), 1895-1974  Search this
Kingman, Dong, 1911-2000  Search this
Kroll, Leon, 1884-1974  Search this
Kronberg, Louis, 1872-1965  Search this
Kupferman, Lawrence Edward, 1909-1982  Search this
Laufman, Sidney, 1891-  Search this
Lawson, Ernest, 1873-1939  Search this
Lever, Hayley, 1876-1958  Search this
Lie, Jonas, 1880-1940  Search this
Linde, Ossip L.  Search this
Low, Will Hicok, 1853-1932  Search this
Lucioni, Luigi, 1900-  Search this
Lutz, Dan, 1906-  Search this
MacRae, Emma Fordyce, 1887-1974  Search this
Manship, Paul, 1885-1966  Search this
Melchers, Gari, 1860-1932  Search this
Metcalf, Willard Leroy, 1858-1925  Search this
Meyerowitz, William, 1887-1981  Search this
Milch, Albert, 1881-1951  Search this
Milch, Edward, 1865-1954  Search this
Moffett, Ross  Search this
Mora, F. Luis (Francis Luis), 1874-1940  Search this
Moran, Thomas, 1837-1926  Search this
Murphy, Hermann Dudley, 1867-1945  Search this
Murphy, John Francis, 1853-1921  Search this
Myers, Jerome, 1867-1940  Search this
Nagler, Edith Kroger, 1890-1986  Search this
Oberteuffer, Karl A. (Karl Amiard), 1908-1958  Search this
Ochtman, Leonard, 1854-1934  Search this
Parshall, DeWitt, 1864-1956  Search this
Pearson, Ralph M., 1883-1958  Search this
Perrine, Van Dearing, 1868 or 9-1955  Search this
Pittman, Hobson Lafayette, 1899 or 1900-1972  Search this
Pleissner, Ogden M.  Search this
Pollet, Joseph C., 1897-1979  Search this
Pousette-Dart, Nathaniel, 1886-1965  Search this
Pugh, Mabel, b. 1891  Search this
Pène Du Bois, Guy, 1884-1958  Search this
Redfield, Edward Willis, 1869-1965  Search this
Ritschel, William, 1864-1949  Search this
Romano, Umberto, 1906-  Search this
Rungius, Carl, 1869-1959  Search this
Ryder, Chauncey F., 1868-1949  Search this
Ryerson, Margery  Search this
Sample, Paul, 1896-1974  Search this
Sawyer, Wells, 1863-1960  Search this
Schofield, Walter Elmer, 1867-1944  Search this
Shapiro, David, 1916-  Search this
Sharp, Joseph Henry, 1859-1953  Search this
Sheets, Millard, 1907-1989  Search this
Shuster, Will  Search this
Speicher, Eugene Edward, 1883-1962  Search this
Speight, Francis, 1896-1989  Search this
Sterne, Maurice, 1878-1957  Search this
Sterner, Albert, 1863-1946  Search this
Tanner, Henry Ossawa, 1859-1937  Search this
Thayer, Abbott Handerson, 1849-1921  Search this
Trebilcock, Paul, 1902-1981  Search this
Tryon, Dwight William, 1849-1925  Search this
Twachtman, John Henry, 1853-1902  Search this
Ufer, Walter, 1876-1936  Search this
Varian, Dorothy, 1895-1985  Search this
Warneke, Heinz (Heinrich), 1895-1983  Search this
Watkins, Franklin Chenault, 1894-1972  Search this
Waugh, Frederick Judd, 1861-1940  Search this
Weir, John F. (John Ferguson), 1841-1926  Search this
Weir, Julian Alden, 1852-1919  Search this
White, Henry Cooke, 1861-1952  Search this
Wickey, Harry  Search this
Wiggins, Carleton, 1848-1932  Search this
Wiles, Irving Ramsay, 1861-1948  Search this
Woodward, Robert Strong, 1885-1957  Search this
Woodward, Stanley Wingate, 1890-1970  Search this
Wyeth, Andrew, 1917-2009  Search this
Zucker, Jacques, 1900-  Search this
Extent:
42.2 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Gallery records
Photographs
Date:
1911-1995
Summary:
The records of Milch Gallery measure 42.5 linear feet and date from 1911-1995. Edward Milch (1865-1953) opened the Edward Milch Gallery in New York City. In 1916, he formed a partnership with his brother Albert Milch (1881-1951), a gilder and framer, creating E. & A. Milch, Inc., a gallery specializing in American art. Harold C. Milch (1904-1981), Albert's son, was appointed a partner in 1944 and continued the business until his death. Business records of Milch Gallery, 1911-1968, include correspondence, sales records, inventories, financial records, printed matter, photographs, and legal documents. Later additions to the records date from 1922-1995 and include correspondence; artists' files; financial, sales, and stock records; printed material; and photographs.
Scope and Content Note:
The records of Milch Gallery document the business transactions of the corporation and the professional and personal relationships of the Milch brothers with the artists they represented, as well as with the larger community of artists and art dealers between 1911 and 1995. Unfortunately, early correspondence is sparse. In a letter responding to a 1951 request for historical information, Milch replied: "Several years ago [1947] we had to give up our gallery at 108 West 57th Street, and move to smaller quarters here. Since we had no room for old records, we had to destroy most of them."

Alphabetical files are comprised mainly of incoming correspondence from 1911 to 1962. Correspondence concerns arrangements for exhibitions, sales and consignments, advice to collectors and executors of estates, and routine business matters. A number of the artists represented in these files were friends of the Milch brothers and some of their letters mention their personal lives as well as their formal business with the Gallery. Collectors who routinely dealt with Milch Galleries included John Gellatly, Mary Blair, Hersey Egginton, Carlton Palmer, and Edward Coykendell; a three volume manuscript catalogue of Coykendell's collection is included. Among the estates handled by Milch were Willard Metcalf, John Twachtman, Abbott H. Thayer, Maurice Fromkes, and Thomas Moran.

Also found are sales records and other financial records such as general ledgers, sales and purchase records, and tax information.

Printed matter consists of gallery exhibition catalogs, checklists, invitations, announcements, publications, and scrapbooks. Many catalogs and checklists are annotated with prices and other information. A complete run of Milch Galleries Art Notes, issued intermittently from 1918-1928/29 is preserved with the gallery records. as is a scrapbook relating to early exhibitions held at the Edward Milch Galleries and E. & A. Milch, Inc., and artists represented by them.

Photographs included with the records are less voluminous than might be expected, and pictures of works of art predominate. There are also a very small number of exterior and interior photographs of Milch Gallery, photographs of people including artists, Edward and Albert Milch, and photographs of groups such as Ten American Artists and the Associated Dealers in American Paintings.

The 1995 and 2014 additions measure 3 linear feet and date from 1922-1995. Milch Gallery activities are documented through correspondence; artists' files; financial, sales, and stock records; printed material; and photographs.

See Appendix for a list of Milch Gallery exhibitions and checklists
Arrangement:
Records of the Milch Gallery are organized into seven series. With the exception of the alphabetical files, records are arranged by record type and then chronologically. Photographs are categorized by subject, with pictures of individuals arranged alphabetically by name, and works of art arranged alphabetically by artist.

Missing Title

Series 1: Alphabetical Files, 1911-1962

Series 2: Sales Records and Inventories, 1911-1969, undated

Series 3: Financial Records, 1914-1980, undated

Series 4: Printed Matter, 1996, 1910-1967, undated

Series 5: Photographs, 1903-circa 1944, undated

Series 6: Miscellaneous, 1916-1970, undated

Series 7: Addition to the Milch Gallery Records, 1922-1995 (Boxes 60-65, 3 linear feet)
Historical Note:
Between 1911 and 1916, prior to the establishment of the Milch Galleries, Austrian immigrant Edward Milch (1865-1953) operated the Edward Milch Galleries at 939 Madison Avenue 1911, mainly handling prints and providing framing services.

Albert Milch (1881-1951) was employed by a gilder and later a picture framer before becoming the business partner of his older brother. In 1916 they incorporated as E. & A. Milch (with Edward as President and Albert as Secretary of the corporation) and opened the Milch Galleries at 108 West 57th Street, New York City. During their partnership, Edward served as President and Albert as Secretary of the corporation. According to Joseph Gotlieb, a long-time employee, during this period Montross Gallery became inclined toward modern French art and the American artists associated with them began searching for galleries more sympathetic to their interests. "As Albert Milch was a framemaker to several of them, and as he was opening a new gallery in 1916 to specialize in American Art, some artists decided to let the Milch Galleries, and others, handle their work. It turned out to be a good arrangement for both sides, and a successful one" (letter from Joseph S. Gotleib to Susan Hobbs [National Museum of American Art], December 30, 1977).

From the beginning, Milch Galleries dealt in American art almost exclusively, representing living artists, handling the estates of recently deceased artists; in addition they acquired nineteenth century works for resale and accepted pieces on commission. Although framing and restoration services continued to be offered to customers, this aspect of the business soon diminished in importance.

Harold C. Milch (1904-1981), Albert's son, was affiliated with the business, and upon his father's retirement was appointed partner; after Albert died in 1951, Harold was sole proprietor, serving as both President and Secretary.

Milch Galleries moved to smaller quarters at 55 East 57th Street in 1947, and ten years later to 21 East 67th Street. In 1967, the name was changed to Milch Gallery and the business relocated to 1014 Madison Avenue. The gallery dissolved upon the death of Harold Milch. A third brother, David C. Milch, was also an art dealer, but was not associated with Milch Gallery.

Missing Title

1911 -- Edward Milch Galleries opens at 939 Madison Ave.

1912 -- First exhibition at Edward Milch Galleries

1916 -- Incorporation of E. & A. Milch; Edward Milch, President, and Albert Milch, Secretary; change of name to Milch Galleries and relocation to 108 West 57th St.

1918 -- Milch Galleries Art Notes begins publication

1944 -- Edward Milch retires; Albert Milch President, and Harold C. Milch [son of Albert], Secretary

1947 -- Milch Galleries moves to 55 East 57th St.

1951 -- Death of Albert Milch (1881-1951); Harold C. Milch, President and Secretary

1953 -- Death of Edward Milch (1865-1953)

1957 -- Milch Galleries moves to 21 East 67th St.

1966 -- Archives of American Art begins acquiring records of the Milch Galleries (gifts and loans from Milch Galleries)

1967 -- Relocation to 1014 Madison Ave., and name change to Milch Gallery

1981 -- Death of Harold C. Milch (1904-1981)

1986 -- Archives of American Art receives the bulk of Milch Gallery records (gift of Salander-O'Reilly Galleries)
Appendix: List of Milch Gallery Exhibitions and Checklists:
Items marked with an asterisk (*) are contained in the scrapbook rather than with the Milch Gallery exhibition catalogs.

Missing Title

Nov. 16-Dec. 7, 1912* -- Exhibition of 300 Original Sketches in Oil by 100 Well Known American Artists

Feb. 15-March 8, 1913* -- Glimpses of Nature We Love to See, Feast, and Dwell On

April 28-May 7, 1913* -- Portraits of Children and Grown-Ups by Miss Susan Ricker Knox

Oct. 18-Nov. 1, 1913* -- Small Paintings and Bronzes

Oct. 18-Nov. 1, 1913* -- Exhibition of Paintings and Sculptures by Noted American Artists

Feb. 9-21, 1914* -- Paintings by W. Herbert Dunton of The Old West

Oct. 17-31, 1914* -- Portraits in Oil, Miniatures, and Sculpture

Feb. 20-March 7, 1915* -- Paintings and Etchings by Gordon Mallet McCouch

April 26-May 8, 1915* -- Paintings by Frew W. Kost, N.A.

Nov. 7-19, 1915 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Matilda Browne

Nov. 15-30, 1915* -- Views of the Panama California Exposition and Landscapes of Southern California

Jan. 31-Feb. 12, 1916 -- Paintings by Garber, Pearson, Lathrop, and Spencer

Feb. 14-26, 1916* -- Landscapes by Walter Clark, N.A.

Feb. 14-26, 1916* -- Paintings by Guy Wiggins

Nov. 4-18, 1916* -- Opening Exhibition

Nov. 25-Dec. 9, 1916* -- Works by the Late Louis Loeb

Jan. 15-27, 1917* -- Paintings by Helen M. Turner

Jan. 30-Feb. 10, 1917* -- Paintings by Leonard Ochtman, N.A.

Feb. 14-24, 1917* -- Recent Paintings by William V. Schevill

March 6-24, 1917 -- Ten American Painters

March 13-24, 1917* -- George Bellows

March 14-24, 1917* -- Paintings by Frederick J. Waugh

March 26-April 7, 1917* -- Paintings by Howard Russell Butler, N.A.

April 10-21, 1917 -- Paintings by Harry F. Waltman and Howard Giles, and Sculptures by Willard D. Paddock

April 15-27, 1917* -- Paintings by Valentino Molina

April 24-May 5, 1917* -- Paintings by Thalia Millet

Oct. 27-Nov. 17, 1917* -- William Jean Beauley

Jan. 15-Feb. 15, 1918* -- Etchings, Dry-Point and Lithographs by Ernest Haskell

Jan. 28-Feb. 4, 1918 -- Sketches and Paintings by the "Nova Scotia Group"

Feb. 25-March 16, 1918* -- Paintings by Robert Henri

March 13-24, 1918 -- George Bellows

March 22-April 4, 1918* -- Paintings by H. Gabrielle Levey

April 8-, 1918* -- Etchings by Allen Lewis

Nov. 25-Dec. 16, 1918* -- Paintings by Edward H. Potthast, N.A.

Dec. 18-Jan. 16, 1918 -- Annual Holiday Exhibition of Selected Paintings of Limited Size by American Artists

Dec. 23-Jan. 10, 1919* -- Etchings and Dry-Points by Ernest Haskell

Jan. 13-25, 1919* -- Paintings by Mary Prindeville

Jan. 27-Feb. 13, 1919* -- With the A.E.F., Paintings and Drawings Made at the Front by S. J. Woolf

Feb. 14-26 [1919?]* -- Paintings by Arthur C. Goodwin

Feb. 18-March 1, 1919* -- Paintings by Jerome Myers

March 3-16, 1919* -- Recent Paintings of California by William Ritschel, N.A.

March 17-29, 1919 -- Recent Paintings by Lillian Genth, A.N.A.

March 28-April 9, 1919* -- Drawings of New York City by Peter Marcus

April 8-30*, 1919 -- Paintings by Leading American Artists

April 19-May 1*, 1919 -- Paintings by Valentino Molina

May 3-22, 1919 -- Recent American Sculpture

May 5-17*, 1919 -- Recent American Sculpture in Bronze, Wood, and Terra Cotta for the Town and Country House, the Grounds, and Garden

May 20-, 1919 -- Flag Pictures and Street Scenes by Childe Hassam

Nov. 16-Dec. 6, 1919 -- Childe Hassam

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1919 -- Exhibition of Works in the Various Mediums by Childe Hassam

Dec. 18-Jan. 16, 1920 -- Annual Holiday Exhibition of Selected Paintings of Limited Size by American Artists

Dec. 29-Jan. 15, 1920* -- Portraits and Other Paintings by Royston Nave

Feb. 2-14, 1920 -- George Biddle

Feb. 2-14, 1920* -- Oil Paintings, Water Colors, Pastels, Monotypes, Silver-Points and Etchings by George Biddle

Feb. 16-28, 1920* -- Paintings by Ossip L. Linde

March 1-12, 1920 -- Bruce Crane

March 1-13, 1920 -- Bruce Crane, A.N.A.

March 15-April 3, 1920 -- Willard L. Metcalf

April 5-20, 1920 -- Paintings

April 8-30 [1920] -- Exhibition of Paintings by Leading American Artists

April 15-May 1, 1920 -- Valentino Molina

Oct. 18-30 [1920?]* -- Paintings of New England and Drawings of the Devastated Towns of Flanders by George Wharton Edwards

Nov. 1-13, 1920 -- Six American Painters [Clark, Potthast, Snell, Nichols, Olinsky, and Volkert

Nov. 1-15, 1920 -- Paintings by Theresa F. Bernstein

Nov. 15-27, 1920 -- Childe Hassam

Nov. 21-Dec. 3, 1920* -- Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky

Dec., 1920* -- Exhibition by George Biddle

Dec. 1-21, 1920 -- Etchings and Color Etchings by William Meyerowitz

Dec. 27-Jan. 28, 1921 -- Albert Delbert Smith

circa 1920 -- Ossip L. Linde

circa 1920 -- William Meyrowitz

circa 1920 -- Exhibition

Jan. 10-29, 1921 -- Exhibition of Paintings by Brush, Crane, Dewing, Metcalf, Hassam, and Murphy

Jan. 31-Feb. 12, 1921 -- American Art

Feb. 14-26, 1921 -- Guy Wiggins

Feb. 14-26, 1921 -- Arthur G. Goodwin

Feb. 28-March 12, 1921 -- Paintings by Robert Henri

March 14-April 9, 1921 -- Paintings by Gari Melchers

March 28-April 9, 1921 -- Peter Marcus

April 11-23, 1921* -- Portraits and Figure Paintings by Edith Catlin Phelps

April 11-30, 1921 -- Paintings by Willard Metcalf

May 2-30, 1921 -- American Sculpture for the Town and Country House, the Garden, and the Grounds

Oct. 18-30 [1921?]* -- Paintings and Drawings by George Wharton Edwards

Oct. 24-Nov. 5, 1921 -- Portraits and Paintings of Old New Orleans by Wayman Adams

Nov. 7-19, 1921 -- Flower Paintings and Sculpture by Mathilde Browne

Nov. 7-19, 1921 -- Paintings in Oil and Water Color by George H. Clements

Nov. 19-Dec. 3, 1921 -- Sculpture-Gleb Derujinsky

Dec. 5-31, 1921 -- Works by Abbott H. Thayer, Including Important Paintings, Water Colors, and Drawings

circa 1921 -- Exhibition

Jan. 9-21, 1922 -- Paintings by Katherine Langhorne Adams

Jan. 9-21, 1922 -- Paintings of California by Douglass Ewell Parshall

Feb. 13-March 4, 1922 -- Paintings of Cape Ann by Harry A. Vincent, A.N.A.

March 6-25, 1922* -- Pastels of the Cascapedia River, Canada, by Arthur C. Goodwin

March 6-25, 1922 -- Connecticut Landscape Paintings by Wilson Irvine

March 27-April 15, 1922* -- Moonlight Motifs: Garden of the Gods, Colorado and Other Paintings by Robert Reid, N.A.

Dec. 26-Jan. 13, 1923 -- Paintings and Pastels by Henry C. White

Jan. 15-27, 1923* -- Paintings of Spain by William J. Potter

Jan. 29-Feb. 10, 1923 -- Water Colors of the South Sea Islands by William Ritschel, N.A.

Feb. 12-March 3, 1923 -- Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf

March 5-31, 1923 -- Paintings of the Far East by Leon Gaspard

March 19-31, 1923* -- Landscape Paintings by Guy Wiggins, A.N.A.

April 2-21, 1923* -- Portrait Drawings by Ercole Cartotto

April 19-May 6, 1923 -- Paintings by Leading American Artists

Oct. 1-20, 1923 -- Paintings by Sidney E. Dickinson, A.N.A.

Oct. 22- Nov. 3, 1923 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Mathilda Brown (Mrs. Frederick Van Wyck)

Nov. 5-17, 1923 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by William Gedney Bunce

Dec. 11-23, 1923* -- Water Colors by James Montgomery Flagg

Jan. 14-26, 1924 -- Exhibition of Nudes, Portraits, Landscapes and Genre by Eugene Paul Ullman

Feb. 18-March 8, 1924 -- Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf

March 27-April 5, 1924 -- Connecticut Landscapes by Guy Wiggins, A.N.A.

Dec. 1-27, 1924 -- Maurice Fromkes

Jan. 5-17, 1925 -- Paintings of the Pacific Coast by Armin Hansen

Jan. 19-31, 1925 -- Martha Walter

Feb. 16-March 7, 1925 -- Willard L. Metcalf

March 9-21, 1925 -- John Noble

March 23-April 11, 1925 -- Bruce Crane

May 4-16, 1925 -- Brynjulf Strandenaes Exhibition of Portraits

May 18-30, 1925 -- Paintings by Robert Brackman

Dec. 7-31, 1925 -- Paintings by the Late Willard Metcalf

Dec. 7-21, 1925 -- Sketches by Dorothea A. Dreier,

Jan. 11-23, 1926 -- Recent Landscape Paintings by Frank V. Du Mond

Jan. 25-Feb. 13, 1926 -- Smaller Paintings by Max Bohm

Feb. 15-March 6, 1926 -- Paintings of the Sea by William Ritschel

April 13-May 2, 1926 -- Jonas Lie

April 26-May 15, 1926 -- Landscapes and Street Scenes by William Jean Beauley

Nov. 15-27, 1926 -- California Marine Paintings and Water Colors by Armin Hansen

Nov. 29-Dec. 18, 1926 -- Water Colors by Frank W. Benson

Nov. 29-Dec. 18, 1926 -- Silver-Point Drawings by Ercole Cartotto

Jan. 10-22, 1927 -- Portraits by Millie Bruhl Frederick (Mrs. Leopold Fredrick)

Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1927 -- Paintings of Cornwall and Devonshire by W. Elmer Schofield

Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1927 -- Etchings by Teresa Cerutti Simmons, Watercolors by Will Simmons

Feb. 14-March 5, 1927 -- Sculpture by Heinz Warneke

March 28-April 16, 1927 -- Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth

April 18-30, 1927 -- Decorative Flower Paintings by Olin Howland

April 18-30, 1927 -- Recent Water Colors by John Whorf of Boston

Oct. 10-28, 1927 -- Decorative Embroideries by Georgiana Brown Harbeson

Nov. 14-26, 1927 -- Pastels and Etchings of Cambodia and China by Lucille Douglass

Nov. 28-Dec. 24, 1927 -- Works by Gari Melchers

Nov. 28-Dec. 24, 1927 -- Sculpture by Max Kalish

Dec. 26-Jan. 14, 1928 -- Water Color Exhibition of West African Native Types by Erick Berry; Also a Group of West African Pottery and Brass Figures Made by the Natives of Nigeria

Dec. 29-Jan. 14, 1928 -- Paintings by Joacb Dooyewaard

Jan. 14-26, 1928 -- Decorative Paintings by Jane Peterson

Feb. 7-April 29, 1928 -- Alfred Hutty

Feb. 13-25, 1928 -- Water Colors by Alice Judson

March 12-24, 1928 -- Etchings of Ancient Dances by Teresa Cerutti-Simmons and Wild Life by Will Simmons

March 12-24, 1928 -- An Important Exhibition of Paintings and Pastels by John H. Twachtman

March 12-24, 1928 -- Sculpture by Heinz Warnecke

March 26-April 14, 1928 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

April, 1928 -- Water Colors by William Ritschel, N.A.

April 15-May 5, 1928 -- Portrait Drawings in Pastel by Jessie Voss Lewis

Oct. 22-Nov. 3, 1928 -- Water Colors of France and Italy, and Etchings by Louis Wolchonok

Oct. 22-Nov. 3, 1928 -- Poetic Landscapes with Figures by Henry M. Rosenberg of Nova Scotia

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1928 -- Water Colors by Frank W. Benson

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1928 -- Water Colors of Architectural Subjects in France, Also Landscape and Figures by William de Leftwick Dodge

Dec. 1-28, 1928 -- Alfred Hutty

Dec. 3-24, 1928 -- Important Exhibition of Early and Recent Works by Childe Hassam of the American Academy of Arts and Letters

Dec. 3-24, 1928 -- Still Life Paintings by Ruth Payne Burgess

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1929 -- Drawings by Frank di Gioia

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1929 -- Memorial Exhibition, Water Color Sketches by Thomas Moran, N.A.

Dec. 27-Jan. 14, 1929 -- Erick Berry

Dec. 27-Jan. 14, 1929 -- Helen K. McCarthy Memorial Exhibition

Dec. 29-Jan. 14, 1929 -- Paintings by Jacob Dooyewaard

circa 1928 -- Indian and Animal Pictures and Bronzes by Edwin Willard Deming

Jan. 28-Feb. 9, 1929 -- Painitings of Western Life by F. Tenney Johnson

Jan. 28-Feb. 9, 1929 -- Paintings and Water Colors by Alice Judson

Feb. 11-23, 1929 -- Paintings and Drawings by Max Bohm

Feb. 11-23, 1929 -- Landscapes and Marines by Jay Connaway

Feb. 25-March 9, 1929 -- Water-Colors by Harold Putnam Browne

Feb. 25-March 9, 1929 -- Paintings by Truman Fassett

March 11-23, 1929 -- Recent Water Colors by C.E. Polowetski

March 11-23, 1929 -- Louis Ritman

March 25-April 6, 1929 -- Landscapes by Frank Vincent Du Mond

March 25-April 6, 1929 -- Water Colors by Armin Hansen of California

March 25-April 6, 1929 -- Sculptures by Roy Sheldon

April 8-20, 1929 -- Water Colors by John Whorf, Distinguished Young Boston Artist

Oct. 21-Nov. 2, 1929 -- Corners in Spain, An Exhibition of Paintings by Wells M. Sawyer

Nov. 4-17, 1929 -- Recent Sculpture by Heinz Warnecke

Nov. 4-16, 1929 -- Paintings of Ireland and Other Scenes by Power O'Malley

Nov. 18-30, 1929 -- Group of Recent Paintings by Hayley Lever

Nov. 18-30, 1929 -- Recent Water Colors and Etchings by Louis Wolchonok

Dec. 2-21, 1929 -- Paintings by Maurice Fromkes

Jan. 30-Feb. 11 [192?] -- Water Colors of Greek Temples in Sicily by Wm. De Leftwich Dodge

Feb. 2-15 [192?] -- Figure Paintings by Murray Bewley

March 15-April 3 [192?] -- Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf

March 28-April 16 [192?] -- Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth

April 2-21 [192?] -- Landscape Paintings by Bruce Crane, N.A

Oct. 17-29 [192?] -- Water Colors of the Rivera by Ferris Connah

Oct. 18-30 -- Paintings and Drawings by George Wharton Edwards

Oct. 25-Nov. 13 [192?] -- Recent Landscapes by John F. Carlson, N.A.

Oct. 25-Nov. 13 [192?] -- John F. Carlson

[192?] -- Indian and Animal Pictures and Bronzes by Edwin Willard Deming

Nov. 19-Dec. 1 [192?] -- Water Colors of Architectural Subjects in France, also Landscape and Figures by William De Leftwich Dodge

Jan. 20-Feb 1, 1930 -- West African Water Colors by Erick Berry

Jan. 20-Feb. 1, 1930 -- Paintings by Nelson C. White

Feb., 1930 -- Thelma Wood

Feb. 3-15, 1930 -- Paintings by Horace Brown

Feb. 17-March 1, 1930 -- Paintings by Francis Speight

Feb. 17-March 1, 1930 -- Paintings by Ruth Payne Burgess

March 3-15, 1930 -- Paintings by John Noble

March 17-29, 1930 -- Russian Paintings by Irwin D. Hoffman, Also a Group of Recent Watercolors

March 17-29, 1930 -- Alexander Warshawsky

March 31-April 12, 1930 -- Memorial Exhibition, Paintings and Watercolors of Sigurd Skou

March 31-April 12, 1930 -- Emmanuel Andrew Cavacos

April 14-26, 1930 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

Oct. 20-Nov. 1, 1930 -- Recent Paintings of Lake Como by Charles Warren Eaton

Nov. 3-15, 1930 -- Pastels and Etchings of Angkor and the Far East by Lucille Douglass

Nov. 17-29, 1930 -- Joseph Szekely

Nov. 17-29, 1930 -- Important Exhibiton of Paintings by a "Group of Americans"

Dec. 1-13, 1930 -- Diana Thorne and Canine Portraiture

Dec. 1-13, 1930 -- Recent Paintings of Ireland by Power O'Malley

Dec. 1-13, 1930 -- Paintings by Charles M. Cox of Boston

Jan. 19-31, 1931 -- Portraits by Jere R. Wickwire

Jan. 20-Feb. 1, 1931 -- Nelson C. White

Jan. 24-Feb. 7, 1931 -- Pastels and Etchings of Angkor and the Far East by Lucille Douglass

Feb. 2-24, 1931 -- Recent Paintings by Lillian Gentle

Feb. 2-24, 1931 -- Impressions of India and Palestine by Ruth Coleman

Feb. 16-28, 1931 -- Watercolors of Vermont Scenes and Other Views by Ruth Payne Burgess

Feb. 16-28, 1931 -- Martha Walter Recent Work in Oil and Watercolor

March 2-14, 1931 -- Recent Paintings by Alice Judson

March 2-28, 1931 -- Paintings & Drawings by Gari Melchers

March 16-28, 1931 -- Recent Watercolors by Harold Putnam Brown

March 30-April 11, 1931 -- Paintings by Louis Kronberg

March 30-April 11, 1931 -- Watercolors by John Whorf

April 13-25, 1931 -- Americans by American Artists, Exhibition of Portraits

April 13-25, 1931 -- Louis Kronberg

April 13-25, 1931 -- Portraits and Crayon Heads by Ferris Connah

April 13-May 2, 1931 -- Abbott H. Thayer

Sept. 22-Oct. 6, 1931 -- Water Colors by Gladys Brannigan, Alice Judson, Margery Ryerson

Oct. 19-30, 1931 -- Portraits by William Steene

Nov. 2-7, 1931 -- Portraits and Sketches by Maria Kammerer under the Patronage of Countess Laszlo Szechenyi

Nov. 9-21, 1931 -- Paintings by Bessie Lasky

Nov. 23-Dec. 5, 1931 -- Recent Oils, Water Colors and Etchings by Joseph Margulies

Dec. 7-21, 1931 -- Recent Paintings by George Wharton Edwards

Dec. 7-19, 1931 -- Paintings and Etchings of African and American Big Game by Major A. Radclyffe Dugmore

Dec. 7-19, 1931 -- Watercolors of Yucatan, "Land of the Mayas" by William de Leftwich Dodge

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1932 -- Water Colors of the Yellowstone and Mexican Series by Thomas Moran, N.A.

Jan. 11-23, 1932 -- Paintings, Watercolors and Etchings of Animals by Sybilla Mittell Weber

Jan. 25-Feb. 6, 1932 -- Paintings by George Oberteuffer, Member of the Salon d'Automne, Paris

Feb. 8-March 5, 1932 -- Important 19th and 20th Century American Painters

March 7-19, 1932 -- Paintings by Mrs. B. King Couper

March 7-19, 1932 -- Drawings by Maurice Sterne, Ernest Fiene, Alexander Brook, yasuo Kuniyoski, Bernard Karfiol, Peggy Bacon, and Leon Kroll

March 28-April 9, 1932 -- Watercolors by John Whorf

April 11-30, 1932 -- Forty Years of American Art

Oct. 3-15, 1932 -- New Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 19-Nov. 5, 1932 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Nov. 7-30, 1932 -- Paintings by Edward Bruce

circa 1932 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Jan.30-Feb. 25, 1933 -- Important Exhibition of Paintings by Thomas Eakins

March 6-25, 1933 -- 19th and 20th Century Watercolors

March 27-April 14, 1933 -- Paintings by Francis Speight

April 17-May 6, 1933 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

May 15-31, 1933 -- 19th Century American Landscape Artists

Nov. 27-Dec., 1933 -- Water Colors by Emil Holzhaur

Feb. 26-March 17, 1934 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier

March 19-April 7, 1934 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

April 16-May 5, 1934 -- Bali Studies by Maurice Sterne

June-Aug., 1934 -- Paintings by American Artists

Sept., 1934 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 15-Nov. 3, 1934 -- New and Recent Paintings by American Artists

Nov. 5-21, 1934 -- Paintings by Sidney Laufman

Nov. 26-Dec., 1934 -- Recent Vermont Landscapes by Edward Bruce

circa 1934 -- American Figure Paintings of the 19th and 20th Century

Jan. 7-26, 1935 -- Paintings and Watercolors from the Samuel Halpert Estate

Feb. 4-28, 1935 -- Small Paintings by 19th and 20th Century American Artists

March 4-22, 1935 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etneir

March 25-April 13, 1935 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

April 22-May 11, 1935 -- Figure and Landscape Studies by Leon Kroll

May 20-June, 1935 -- Group Exibhition of Paintings

Summer, 1935 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 1-26, 1935 -- Paintings by Childe Hassam

Oct. 28-Nov. 16, 1935 -- Watercolors by Millard Sheets

through Dec., 1935 -- Paintings by Americans

Jan. 1936 -- Paintings by Americans

Feb. 3-29, 1936 -- Important Exhibition of 19th and 20th Century American Painters

March 2-21, 1936 -- Stephen Etnier

March 30-April 19, 1936 -- Watercolors by John Whorf

May 18-June, 1936 -- Paintings by American Artists

Summer, 1936 -- Paintings by American Artists

September, 1936 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 12-31, 1936 -- Contemportary Viewpoint

through Nov. 30, 1936 -- 19th and 20th Century American Figure Paintings

circa 1936 -- Landscapes--Contemporary Viewpoint

Jan. 11-30, 1937 -- Selected Landscapes

Feb., 1937 -- Contemporary American Sculpture

March 15-April 3, 1937 -- Watercolors by Millard Sheets

April 12-30, 1937 -- John Whorf

April 27-May 16, 1937 -- Maurice Sterne

May, 1937 -- Paintings by American Artists

Summer, 1937 -- Paintings

Oct. 1-15, 1937 -- Recent Watercolors

Oct. 18-Nov. 6, 1937 -- Paintings by Lucille Blanche

Nov. 8-30, 1937 -- Paintings by American Artists

Dec. 6-24, 1937 -- Watercolors by Lester Field

Jan. 3-22, 1938 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Jan. 24-Feb. 5, 1938 -- Paintings by Margaret Cooper

Feb. 7-26, 1938 -- Colonial Portraits

March 7-26, 1938 -- Recent Oils and Watercolors by Millard Sheet

April 4-23, 1938 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

Summer, 1938 -- Paintings by American Artists

through Oct., 1938 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 24-Nov. 12, 1938 -- Recent Watercolors by Karl Oberteuffer

Nov. 21-Dec. 17, 1938 -- Paintings for the Home by American Artists

Jan. 16-Feb. 4, 1939 -- Recent Paintings by Floyd Clymer

Feb. 6-25, 1939 -- Harry Hering

March 6-31, 1939 -- Figure Paintings by American Artists

April 3-22, 1939 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May 15-June 3, 1939 -- Recent Watercolors by Millard Sheets

Summer, 1939 -- Selected Group of Paintings by American Artists

Sept., 1939 -- Paintings and Watercolors by American Artists

through Oct. 13, 1939 -- Recent Paintings by a Group of American Artists

Oct. 16-Nov. 4, 1939 -- Recent Paintings by Saul Schary

Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1939 -- Toreros and Dancers of Spain and Mexico by Carlos Ruano Llopis

Dec., 1939 -- Paintings for the Home

Nov. 5-17 [193?] -- Table Portraits by Eulabee Dix

[193?] -- Paintings by American Artists

Jan. 2-27, 1940 -- Stephen Etnier

Feb. 12-March 2, 1940 -- Recent Watercolors by Robert Carson

March 11-30, 1940 -- Daniel Serra Paintings

April 8-27, 1940 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 28-May 18, 1940 -- Rubin Recent Paintings

through June 29, 1940 -- Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

through Sept. 28, 1940 -- Summer Exhibition of Paintings by a Selected Group of Early and Contemporary American Artists

Oct. 1-19, 1940 -- Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Oct. 21-Nov. 9, 1940 -- Recent Watercolors by Allen Ingles Palmer

Nov. 18-Dec. 7, 1940 -- Helen Sawyer

Dec., 1940 -- Selected Paintings for the Home, and A Group of Original Studies in Color by Maurice Sterne

Jan. 13-Feb. 8, 1941 -- Watercolors by American Artists

Feb. 17-March 15, 1941 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier, Sidney Laufman, and Francis Speight

April 7-26, 1941 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 28-May 17, 1941 -- Remembrances of South America and British West Indies by Manicol

May 19-June 30, 1941 -- Group of Paintings by Selected Contemporary American Artists

Summer, 1941 -- Exhibition of Selected Paintings by American Artists

Sept., 1941 -- A Selected Group of Paintings by Americna Artists

Oct. 6-25, 1941 -- Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Oct. 27-Nov. 15, 1941 -- Eliot O'Hara Watercolors

Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1941 -- Recent Paintings by Jay Connaway

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1941 -- Recent Watercolors by Richard A. Kimball

Dec. 8-27, 1941 -- Edith Blum Paintings

Jan. 5-24, 1942 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

through Feb. 28, 1942 -- Selected Paintings by a Group of Contemporary American Artists

March 9-28, 1942 -- New Talents Presented by the Gloucester Society of Artists

April 6-25, 1942 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May, 1942 -- Selected Paintings by Contemporary American Artists

June 2-13, 1942 -- Yun Gee

Summer, 1942 -- Selected Paintings by Early and Contemporary American Artists

Summer, 1942 -- Paintings by Selected American Artists

Oct. 5-31, 1942 -- Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Nov. 9-30, 1942 -- Watercolors by American Artists

Jan. 18-Feb. 6, 1943 -- Paintings by Yovan Radenkovitch

April 4-24, 1943 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 26-May 15, 1943 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Childe Hassam

May 25-June 5, 1943 -- Exhibition by Gladys Irene Cook

June, 1943 -- Selected Paintings by American Artists

Summer, 1943 -- Exhibition of Paintings by American Artists

Sept., 1943 -- Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Oct. 4-23, 1943 -- Paintings by Yun Gee

Nov., 1943 -- Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1944 -- Recent Watercolors by James Fitzgerald

Feb. 14-March 4, 1944 -- Paintings by Sidney Laufman

March 6-25, 1944 -- Paintings by Jessie Ansbacher

April 3-22, 1944 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May, 1944 -- Paintings by Important American Artists

Summer, 1944 -- Exhibition of Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Summer, 1944 -- Exhibition of Selected Paintings by a Group of American Artists

Oct. 2-21, 1944 -- Recent Paintings by Jay Connaway

Oct. 23-Nov. 11, 1944 -- Harry Hering

Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1944 -- Paintings by Hobson Pittman

Dec., 1944 -- Paintings for the Home by American Artists

Jan. 3-13, 1945 -- Paintings by Therese Steinhardt

Jan. 22-Feb. 10, 1945 -- Louis Ritman

Feb. 18-, 1945 -- Memorial Exhibition, Paintings and Pastels by William Henry Singer, Jr., N.A.

Feb. 19-March 10, 1945 -- Recent Watercolors by Eliot O'Hara, A.N.A. (Elect)

March, 1945 -- Paintings by a Selected Group of Contemporary Artists

April 9-28, 1945 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May, 1945 -- Paintings by American Artists, Late 19th and Early 20th Century

Summer, 1945 -- Paintings by a Selected Group of Contemporary American Artists

Oct., 1945 -- Paintings by a Group of Selected American Artists

Oct. 22-Nov. 10, 1945 -- Helen Sawyer

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1945 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Nov. 19-Dec. 8, 1945 -- Hilde Kayn

Dec., 1945 -- Paintings for the Home by American Artists

Dec. 31-Jan. 19, 1946 -- Paintings by Stpehen Etnier

Jan. 28-Feb. 16, 1946 -- Paintings by Alexandra Pregel

Feb. 18-March 9, 1946 -- W.H. Singer

March 11-30, 1946 -- Paintings by American Artists

April 8-27, 1946 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

Summer, 1946 -- Paintings by 19th and 20th Century Americans

Oct. 7-26, 1946 -- Recent Watercolors by Allen Ingles Palmer

Oct. 28-Nov. 16, 1946 -- Paintings by Ferdinand Warren

Nov. 18-Dec. 7, 1946 -- Louis Di Valentin

Dec. 9-29, 1946 -- Recent Watercolors by Wm. F.C. Ewing and Richard A. Kimball

Jan., 1947 -- Paintings by Selected American Artists

Jan. 13-Feb. 1, 1947 -- Gerrit V. Sinclair Paintings

Feb. 3-21, 1947 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

Feb. 24-March 15, 1947 -- Childe Hassam Paintings

March 31-April 19, 1947 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 21-May 10, 1947 -- Pastels of Charleston by Hobson Pittman

June 2-13, 1947 -- Yun Gee

Oct. 6-25, 1947 -- Special Exhibition of American Paintings Honoring the Great Artists Who Have Been Shown in Our Galleries

Oct. 27-Nov. 15, 1947 -- New Paintings, Oil Studies, and Drawings by Leon Kroll

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1947 -- F. Douglas Greenbowe Watercolors

Jan. 19-Feb. 7, 1948 -- Paintings by Alexandria Pregel

March 22-April 3, 1948 -- American Art

March 22-April 3, 1948 -- Paintings by Artists Equity Association Members

May, 1948 -- Paintings by a Group of Selected American Artists

May 24-June 5, 1948 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 16th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 5-23, 1948 -- Impressions of New York

Oct. 25-Nov. 13, 1948 -- Paintings by Ernest Lawson

Nov. 15-27, 1948 -- Sculpture by Eleanor M. Mellon

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1949 -- Drawings by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 10-29, 1949 -- Six Watercolorists [Greenbowie, Knauth, Newman, Palmer, Ricci and Whorf]

Jan. 31-Feb. 19, 1949 -- New Paintings by Ferdinand Warren

Feb. 21-March 12, 1949 -- Paintings by Louis Di Vanentin

April 4-23, 1949 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 25-May 7, 1949 -- Paintings by Mildred Hayward

May 9-21, 1949 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 17th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

June 17-July 5, 1949 -- Paintings by Guy Pene DuBois

Oct. 4-29, 1949 -- Opening Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors by 19th and 20th Century American Artists

Oct. 24-Nov. 12, 1949 -- Recent Watercolors by Henry Edmiston

Nov. 14-Dec. 3, 1949 -- Paintings by John H. Twachtman

Dec. 5-24, 1949 -- F. Douglas Greenbowe Watercolors

[194?] -- Paintings for the Home by American Artists

June [194?] -- 2-13Yun Gee

Jan. 9-28, 1950 -- Paintings by Gordon Samstag

Jan. 30-Feb. 18, 1950 -- George C. Ault Memorial Exhibition

Feb. 20-March 11, 1950 -- Recent Paintings by David Burr Moreing

March 13-April 1, 1950 -- Paintings by Frank di Gioia

April 3-22, 1950 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 24-May 13, 1950 -- Paintings by Contemporary American Artists

May 15-27, 1950 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 18th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 2-21, 1950 -- Recent Paintings by Benjamin Kopman

Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1950 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Dec. 4-30, 1950 -- Special Exhibition of American Paintings in Honor of the Philadelphia Museum of Art Diamond Jubilee

through Dec. 23, 1950 -- Watercolors and Drawings by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 8-27, 1951 -- New Gouaches of the Circus and Theatre by Walter Philipp

Jan. 29-Feb. 17, 1951 -- Louis Ritman Paintings

Feb. 19-March 10, 1951 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

March 12-31, 1951 -- Paintings, Panels, Figures of Africa, Belgian Congo, Bechuanaland, and Rhodesia by Jay Robinson

April 2-21, 1951 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 24-May 12, 1951 -- Sculpture and Drawings of Nicolaus Koni

May 21-June 1, 1951 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 19th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 22-Nov. 10, 1951 -- Recent Paintings by Thomas Blagden

Nov. 12-Dec. 1, 1951 -- Recent Paintings by David Burr Moreing

Dec., 1951 -- Group Exhibition

Jan. 7-26, 1952 -- Paintings of Italy and "Little Italy" by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 28-Feb. 16, 1952 -- London to Algiers, Recent Watercolors by Eliot O'Hara, N.A.

Feb. 18-March 8, 1952 -- Recent Paintings by Jacques Zucker

April 7-26, 1952 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 28-May. 10, 1952 -- Paintings by Alexandra Pregel

May 12-24, 1952 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 20th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 28-Nov. 15, 1952 -- Paintings by John Sharp

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1952 -- Stephen Etnier: Recent Paintings

Dec. 8-27, 1952 -- Childe Hassam Watercolors

Jan. 5-24, 1953 -- Jay Robinson

Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1953 -- Iver Rose

Feb. 16-March 7, 1953 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

April 6-25, 1953 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May 18-29, 1953 -- Richard Whorf

May 18-29, 1953 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 21st Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

June, 1953 -- Paintings and Watercolors by 19th and 20th Century American Artists

Oct., 1953 -- Paintings and Watercolors by American Artists

Oct. 26-Nov. 14, 1953 -- Recent Paintings by David Burr Moreing

Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1953 -- Ogden W. Pleissner Recent Paintings

Dec. 7-30, 1953 -- Recent Landscapes by Sidney Laufman

Jan. 4-23, 1954 -- Paintings of New York's "Little Italy" by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 25-Feb. 13, 1954 -- Round the World by Watercolor with Eliot O'Hara, N.A.

Feb. 15-March 6, 1954 -- Hobson Pittman

March 8-27, 1954 -- Jay Robinson: Kentucky, Part II

April 5-24, 1954 -- John Whorf Watercolors

May 17-28, 1954 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 22nd Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 25-Nov. 13, 1954 -- Recent Watercolors by James Vance

Nov. 15-Dec. 4, 1954 -- Stephen Etnier Recent Paintings

Dec. 6-24, 1954 -- Recent Paintings by Thomas Blagden

Jan. 3-22, 1955 -- Recent Paintings by Jacques Zucker

Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1955 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

Feb. 14-March 5, 1955 -- Paintings of Spain and Her People by Maurice Fromkes

April 25-May 14, 1955 -- Gluckmann Recent Paintings

May 16-27, 1955 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 23rd Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 24-Nov. 12, 1955 -- Paintings and Gouaches by John Taylor

Nov. 14-Dec. 3, 1955 -- Paintings and Panels by Jay Robinson of West and Central Africa

Dec. 5-30, 1955 -- Childe Hassam and American Impressionism

Jan., 1956 -- Recent Paintings by a Group of American Artists

Feb. 6-25, 1956 -- F. Douglas Greenbowe Watercolors

March, 1956 -- Group Exhibition

April 9-28, 1956 -- John Whorf Watercolors

May, 1956 -- Paintings by a Group of 18 American Artists

May 7-19, 1956 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 24th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Nov. 5-24, 1956 -- Stephen Etnier Recent Paintings

Nov. 27-Dec. 15, 1956 -- Ogden M. Pleissner Recent Paintings

Dec. 1-Jan. 19, 1957 -- Jay Robinson Paintings in Fired Enamel on Copper

Feb. 11-March 2, 1957 -- Recent Paintings by Thomas Blagden

March 4-23, 1957 -- Adolph Dehn

April 15-May 4, 1957 -- John Whorf Watercolors

Oct. 28-Nov. 16, 1957 -- Recent Still Life Paintings by Aaron Bohrod

Jan. 13-Feb. 8, 1958 -- Recent Paintings by a Group of Contemporary Americans

Feb. 10-March 8, 1958 -- Long Island Paintings by Childe Hassam

March 10-29, 1958 -- Paintings by Louis Di Valentin

March 31-April 19, 1958 -- Recent Paintings by Sidney Laufman

April 21-May 10, 1958 -- John Whorf Watercolors

May, 1958 -- Americans: 1865-1925

June, 1958 -- Exhibit to Benefit Friends of the Whitney Museum

June 3-27, 1958 -- American Paintings and Sculpture

Oct. 6-25, 1958 -- Recent Paintings by David Shapiro

Oct. 27-Nov. 15, 1958 -- Stephen Etnier Recent Paintings

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1958 -- Paul Sample Recent Paintings

Dec. 8-24, 1958 -- Recent Drawings and Watercolors of France, Italy, Spain, and North Africa by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 19-Feb. 7, 1959 -- Marion Greenwood Paintings

March 2-21, 1959 -- Leon Kroll Paintings and Drawings

March 23-April 18, 1959 -- Elmer L. Mac Rae Forgotten Artist of the 1913 Armory Show

May 4-23, 1959 -- Philip Visson

Oct., 1959 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 26-Nov. 14, 1959 -- Recent Painting by Aaron Bohrod

Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1959 -- Ogden M. Pleissner Recent Paintings

Dec. 7-30, 1959 -- Recent Oils and Watercolors by Thomas Blagden

Jan. 18-Feb. 6, 1960 -- Elmer L. Mac Rae, Re-Discovered Artist of the 1913 Armory Show and a Founder of "The Pastellists"

through Jan. 15, 1960 -- Paintings by American Artists

March 14-April 2, 1960 -- Xavier Gonzalez Recent Paintings

April 4-23, 1960 -- Paintings by Louis Bosa

April 25-May 14, 1960 -- Grigory Gluckmann

May-June, 1960 -- Group of Contemporary Armerican Artists

Oct. 10-29, 1960 -- Adolf Dehn Caseins and Watercolors

Oct. 31-Nov. 19, 1960 -- Stephen Etnier

Dec., 1960 -- Paintings for the Home

Jan., 1961 -- Group Exhibition, 19th and 20th Century Americans

Jan. 30-Feb. 18, 1961 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

Feb. 20-March 11, 1961 -- Frank di Gioia Recent Paintings

March 20-April 8, 1961 -- David Fredenthal Memorial Exhibition

April 10-29, 1961 -- Allen Tucker

May, 1961 -- Contemporary American Artists

June-July, 1961 -- 19th & 20th Century American Artists

Oct. 10-28, 1961 -- David Shapiro Recent Paintings

Oct. 31-Nov. 18, 1961 -- Aaron Bohrod

Nov. 21-Dec. 9, 1961 -- Thomas Fransioli

Feb. 6-24, 1962 -- Retrospective Exhibition, Maurice Sterne

March 6-24, 1962 -- Three Watercolorists: Childe Hassam, John Whorf, and David Fredenthal

April 3-21, 1962 -- Thomas Blagden

April 24-May 12, 1962 -- Grigory Gluckmann

Summer, 1962 -- Gallery Group of Contemporary Americans

Sept., 1962 -- 19th & 20th Century American Artists

Oct., 1962 -- Gallery Group of Contemporary Americans

Oct. 30-Nov. 17, 1962 -- Stephen Etnier

Nov. 21-Dec. 8, 1962 -- Pleissner Recent Paintings

Dec., 1962 -- Group Exhibition

Jan. 22-Feb. 9, 1963 -- Paul Sample Recent Paintings

Feb. 11-March 2, 1963 -- Group of Contemporary Americans

March 5-23, 1963 -- Gouaches by John Taylor

March 26-April 13, 1963 -- Fletcher Martin Recent Paintings

April-May, 1963 -- Gallery Group-Contemporary Americans

Oct. 8-26, 1963 -- David Shapiro Recent Work

Oct. 30-Nov. 16, 1963 -- Xavier Gonzalez Recent Watercolors

Nov. 19-Dec. 7, 1963 -- New Paintings by Aaron Bohrod

April, 1964 -- Watercolors and Pastels

April 21-May 9, 1964 -- Grigory Gluckmann

May 13-29, 1964 -- Frank di Gioia Recent Paintings

Oct., 1964 -- Group Exhibition

Nov. 3-21, 1964 -- Stephen Etnier

Nov. 24-Dec. 12, 1964 -- Thomas Blagden

Jan., 1965 -- Comtemporary American Artists

Feb. 2-14, 1965 -- Figure Paintings by Murray Bewley

Feb. 2-14, 1965 -- Exhibition by George Biddle

Feb. 11-23, 1965 -- Paintings and Drawings by Max Bohm

Feb. 14-26, 1965 -- Paintings by Arthur C. Goodwin

Feb. 16-28, 1965 -- Water Colors by Matilda Browne

Feb. 16-March 6, 1965 -- Water Colors by Adolf Dehn

March, 1965 -- 19th and 20th Century American Artists

March 1-13, 1965 -- Bruce Crane, N.A.

March 6-25, 1965 -- Pastels of the Cascapedia River, Canada, by Arthur C. Goodwin

March 26-April 7, 1965 -- Paintings by Howard Russell Butler, N.A.

March 23-April 10, 1965 -- Paintings by Dan Lutz

March 28-April 16, 1965 -- Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth

April 2-21, 1965 -- Landscape Paintings by Bruce Crane, N.A.

April 13-May 1, 1965 -- Paintings by Louis Bosa

April 16-28, 1965 -- Water Colors and Etchings by Adolphe W. Blondheim

May, 1965 -- Gallery Contemporaries

Oct. 25-Nov. 13, 1965 -- Recent Landscapes by John F. Carlson, N.A.

Oct. 26-Nov. 13, 1965 -- Twenty-Four New Paintings by Aaron Bohrod, Artist in Residence, University of Wisconsin

Nov. 2-14, 1965 -- Paintings by Ann Crane

Nov. 5-17, 1965 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings of Venice by Wm. Gedney Bunce, N.A.

Nov. 7-19, 1965 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Matilda Browne

Nov. 16-Dec. 4, 1965 -- Electra Bostwick

Dec. 7-30, 1965 -- Recent Drawings and Watercolors of European Countries and North Africa by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 11-29, 1966 -- Georges Schreiber Watercolors: 1963-1965

Jan.-Feb., 1966 -- 19th and 20th Century American Artists

Feb.-March, 1966 -- Group Exhibition

June, 1966 -- Group Exhibition

Oct. 11-29, 1966 -- Thomas Blagden

Nov. 1-19, 1966 -- Stephen Etnier

Nov. 22-Dec. 10, 1966 -- Pleissner

Jan. 24-Feb. 11, 1967 -- Xavier Gonzalez

April, 1967 -- Group Exhibition

April 18-May 6, 1967 -- Grigory Gluckmann

July, 1967 -- Group Exhibition

undated -- Etchings and Color-Etchings

undated -- Etchings of China and Cambodia by Lucille Douglass

undated -- Thomas Jefferson Bust in Bronze by Robert Aitken, N.A.

undated -- Paintings by Ossip L. Linde

undated -- Etchings by William Meyerowitz

undated -- Recent Screens and Panels by Roy Mac Nicol

undated -- Summer Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors by 19th and 20th Century American Artists

undated -- Paintings by Clement

undated -- Important Works in Paintings and Sculpture by Leading American Artists

Jan. 3-14, undated -- Armin Hansen

Jan. 8-27, undated* -- Recent Etchings by William Meyerowitz

Jan. 8-31, undated -- Group of American Figure Paintings, 19th and 20th Century

Jan. 9-21, undated -- Paintings by Katherine Langhorne Adams

Jan. 16-28, undated -- Paintings by Dewitt Parshall, N.A., and Douglass Parshall, N.A.

Jan. 23-Feb. 11, undated -- Paintings by Bruce Crane, Elliott Daingerfield, Granville Smith, and F. Ballard Williams

Jan. 27-Feb. 11, undated -- Willam de Leftwick Dodge

Jan. 28-Feb. 16, undated -- Paintings by Gari Melchers

Jan. 29-Feb. 10, undated -- Paintings of the California Coast by Armin Hansen

Jan. 30-Feb. 11, undated -- Sigrud Skou

Feb. 13-25, undated -- Water Colors by Alice Judson

Feb. 13-25, undated -- Paintings by Guy Wiggins, N.A.

Feb. 13-March 11, undated -- Paintings by H.T. Keasbey

Feb. 15-March 5, undated -- Frederic James

Feb. 17-March 1, undated -- Silver Point Drawings by Thelma E. Wood

Feb. 18-March 6, undated -- Landcapes, Nature Moods Expressed in Terms of Light by Julie Mathilde Morrow

Feb. 18-March 8, undated -- Paintings of Venice, Rome and French Landscape, also Pastel Drawings of the Battle Sectors of the 26th Division, A.E.F. by J. Alden Twachtman

Feb. 27-March 10, undated -- Portrait Busts and Drawings by Alexander Portnoff

March 5-17, undated* -- Pastels of the Hudson River by Arthur C. Goodwin

March 7-16, undated -- Paintings of Africa and Spain by Lillian Genth

March 7-26, undated -- Sigurd Skou

March 8-20, undated -- Paintings by Sigurd Skou

March 10-22, undated -- MacDowell Club of New York City Annual Exhibition of Paintings

March 22-April 10, undated -- Paintings of the Cathedrals of France by Pieter Van Veen

March 26-April 12, undated -- Paintings by E. Martin Hennings

March 26-April 14, undated -- Recent Etchings by Elias M. Grossman

March 28-April 16, undated -- Martha Walter Water Colors of Spain and North Africa

April 5-17, undated -- Paintings by Ernest L. Blumenschein, Victor Huggins, Walter Ufer

April 7-19, undated -- Figure Paintings by Louis Ritman

April 12-23, undated -- Portraits and Figure Paintings by Edith Catlin Phelps

April 12-24, undated -- Paintings of American Gardens by Abbott Graves

April 16-28, undated -- Portrait Drawings in Pastel by Jessie Voss Lewis (Mrs. H.L. Daingerfield Lewis)

April 19-May 1, undated -- Paintings by Valentino Molina

April 21-May 3, undated -- Paintings of Tahiti and California by William Ritschel, N.A.

April 21-May 3, undated -- Leonard Lopp, Glacier Park Artist

April 22-May 15, undated -- Sculpture for House, Garden & Grounds by Leading American Artists, and Pottery by Clara L. Poillon

April 24-May 5, undated -- Paintings by Thalia Millett

April 26-May 15, undated -- Dan Lutz, Mighican Summer and Mexican Sojourn

April 26-May 15, undated -- William H. Singer

April 27-May 16, undated -- Recent Paintings by Gluckmann

May 3-28, undated -- Exhibition of Sculpture for Garden and Grounds by Leading Sculptors

May 5-17, undated -- Recent American Sculpture in Bronze, Wood and Terra Cotta for the Town and Country House, Grounds and Garden

Oct. 11-23, undated -- Paintings by Anna Heyward Taylor

Oct. 25-Nov. 13, undated -- Water Colors by Alice Judson

Oct. 27-Nov. 15, undated -- Paintings and Etchings by William Auerbach-Levy

Oct. 30-Nov. 11, undated* -- Connecticut Landscape Paintings by Robert Nisbet, A.N.A.

Oct. 31-Nov. 12, undated -- Paintings of China and Tibet by Alice Job

Oct. 31-Nov. 14, undated -- Drawings by James Wilkie

Nov. 5-17, undated -- Paintings of Venice

Nov. 15-27, undated* -- Water Colors by Childe Hassam

Nov. 16-Dec. 5, undated -- Recent Etchings by Alfred Hutty

Nov. 16-Dec. 5, undated -- Paintings by W. Elmer Schofield

Nov. 17-29, undated -- Paintings and Etchings by Power O'Malley

Nov. 18-30, undated -- Recent Work in Water Color and Etching by Louis Wolchonok

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, undated -- Winter Landscapes in Water Color by Walter Launt Palmer, N.A.

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, undated -- Painter Friends, Robert H. Nisbet, Guy C, Wiggins, Edward C. Volkert, Wilson Irvine, George M. Bruestle, and Carl J. Nordell

Nov. 23-, undated -- Landscapes by Ault, Brook, Coleman, Karfiol, Ritman, Speight, Sterne, and Weber

Nov. 23-Dec. 6, undated -- Portraits of America's Most Distinguished Women by Leon Gordon

Nov. 24-Dec. 3, undated -- Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky

Nov. 26-Dec., undated -- Exhibition of Recent Vermont Landscapes by Edward Bruce

Nov. 26-Dec. 5, undated -- Alfred Hutty

Nov. 27-Dec. 9, undated -- Paintings by Sigure Schou

Dec. 1-27, undated -- Works Painted in Spain by Maurice Fromkes

Dec. 1-25, undated -- Annual Holiday Exhibition of Selected Paintings of Limited Size

Dec. 3-29, undated -- Recent Paintings, Water Colors, and Etchings by Hilde Hassam, N.A., of the American Academy of Arts and Letters

Dec. 6-30, undated -- Selected Paintings for the Home by American Artists

Dec. 14-Jan. 2, undated -- Recent Paintings by George Shillard

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, undated -- Selected Small Paintings for the Home

Dec. 27-Jan. 12, undated -- Helen K. McCarthy Memorial Exhibition

Dec. 30-Jan. 18, undated -- Paintings by Stewart McDermot

Dec. 31-Jan. 12, undated -- Second Annual Exhibition in Pure Water Color by The Aquarellists
Provenance:
Milch Gallery gave the Archives of American Art a small selection of correspondence, photographs, and printed matter, and loaned a few other items in 1966-1967; these records were microfilmed on reels D285, N730, and NM1-NM2. Records of the Milch Gallery were purchased from the estate of Harold C. Milch by Elliott Galleries of New York City, and subsequently acquired by Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, which donated them to the Archives in 1986. With the exception of the scrapbook about Thomas Moran (reel N730; present location of the original is unknown), prior loans and gifts from Milch Gallery were incorporated and refilmed with the 1986 gift.

Stuart Feld of Hirschl & Adler Galleries donated an additional .8 linear feet of records in 1995. Zachary Ross of Hirschl & Adler Galleries donated 2.2 linear feet in 2014.
Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Patrons must use microfilm copy.
Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Topic:
Gallery owners  Search this
Art -- Collectors and collecting  Search this
Art, American  Search this
Function:
Art galleries, Commercial -- New York (State)
Genre/Form:
Gallery records
Photographs
Citation:
Milch Gallery records, 1911-1995. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.milcgall
See more items in:
Milch Gallery records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw900ee3d8a-cabd-4224-9627-d7d8d8c4ae3d
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-milcgall

Waddell Gallery records

Creator:
Waddell Gallery  Search this
Names:
Art Dealers Association of America  Search this
Finch College. Museum of Art  Search this
Whitney Museum of American Art  Search this
Abrams, Harry N.  Search this
Barnet, Will, 1911-2012  Search this
Baschet, Bernard  Search this
Baschet, Francois, 1920-2014  Search this
Bergmann-Michel, Ella, 1896-1972  Search this
Canaday, John, 1907-1985  Search this
Clague, John, 1928-  Search this
Costa, Toni, 1935-  Search this
Dallègret, François, 1937-  Search this
Franck, Frederick, 1909-  Search this
Genauer, Emily, 1910-2002  Search this
Giobbi, Edward  Search this
Harloff, Guy, 1933-  Search this
Healey, John, b. 1894  Search this
Hein, Piet, 1905-  Search this
Hoeydonck, Paul van, 1925-  Search this
Jacquet, Alain, 1939-  Search this
Kanovitz, Howard  Search this
Kawashima, Takeshi, 1930-  Search this
Liikala, Bob  Search this
Lucien, Frank  Search this
Machlin, Sheldon M., 1918-1975  Search this
Mallory, Ronald  Search this
Michel, Robert, 1897-1983  Search this
Miller, Dorothy Canning, 1904-2003  Search this
Mueller, George Ludwig, 1929-  Search this
Neuberger, Roy R.  Search this
Nicola, 1934-  Search this
Perry, Charles O., 1929-  Search this
Reiback, Earl  Search this
Scarfe, Gerald  Search this
Schoffer, Nicolas, 1912-  Search this
Simons, Vera  Search this
Ungerer, Tomi, 1931-  Search this
Vansier, Boris  Search this
Waddell, Richard H., d. 1974  Search this
Wise, Howard  Search this
Extent:
6.5 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Gallery records
Date:
1961-1978
Summary:
The records of the Waddell Gallery, a contemporary art gallery that was located in New York City, date from 1961 to 1978 and measure 6.5 linear feet. The records include administrative files, correspondence, artists' files, and sales and stock records.
Scope and Contents:
The records of the Waddell Gallery, a contemporary art gallery that was located in New York City, date from 1961 to 1978 and measure 6.5 linear feet. The records include administrative files, correspondence, artists' files, and sales and stock records.

Administrative files consist of employment applications, event guest lists, leases and agreements, printed materials, publicity, schedules, typography samples, and scattered photographs of Richard Waddell with curator Dorothy Miller, artists Francois Baschet and Will Barnet, and art dealer Howard Wise.

Correspondence is with art collectors, art critics, art writers, organizations, colleges and museums, publications, and others. Correspondents include Harry Abrams, Art Dealers Association, John Canaday, Finch College Museum of Art, Frank Lucien, Emily Genauer, Roy Neuberger, Howard Wise, Whitney Museum, among many others.

Artists' files also include correspondence, in addition to printed materials, shipping and loan information, photographs, exhibition material, and resumes. Files are found for Will Barnet, Bernard Baschet, John Clague, Toni Costa, Francois Dallegret, Frederick Franck, Edward Giobbi, Guy Harloff, John Healey, Piet Hein, Alain Jacquet, Howard Kanovitz, Aleksandra Kasuba, Takeshi Kawashima, Bob Liikala, Sheldon Machlin, Ronald Mallory, Robert Michel and Ella Bergmann, George Mueller, Nicola, Charles Perry, Earl Reiback, Gerald Scarfe, Nicolas Schöffer, Vera Simons, Paul Van Hoeydonck, Boris Vansier, and Tomi Ungerer, among others.

Sales and stock records include appraisal documentation, inventories, price lists, shipping information and index cards and bound volumes of sales records, including a sales record of Andrew Wyeth's Uprooted Tree.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged as 4 series.

Missing Title

Series 1: Administrative Files, 1966-1973 (0.2 linear feet; Box 1)

Series 2: Correspondence, 1963-1973 (1.0 linear feet; Boxes 1-2)

Series 3: Artists' Files, 1961-1978 (3.2 linear feet; Boxes 2-5, OV 8)

Series 4: Sales and Stock Records, 1964-1973 (2.1 linear feet; Boxes 5-7)
Biographical / Historical:
The Waddell Gallery was established in 1963 by Richard Hughes Waddell in New York City, New York. The gallery represented contemporary American and European artists, notably Will Barnet. The gallery operated on 15 East 57th Street and later on 50 West 57th Street until 1973, one year before Waddell's untimely death in 1974. The gallery focused on representing contemporary American and European artists such as Will Barnet, Francois Dallegret, Edward Giobbi, Sheldon Machlin, and Paul Van Hoeydonck. Additionally, Waddell held benefits to support civil rights and served as a trustee of the Tuskegee Institute.
Provenance:
The Waddell Gallery records were donated in 1977 by the Estate of Richard Waddell, through Richard's father, Chauncey L. Waddell and brother, Theodore Waddell and in 1986 by Louise Tolliver Deutschman, former director of the gallery.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Washington, D.C. Research Center.
Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Topic:
Art, Modern -- 20th century  Search this
Function:
Art galleries, Commercial -- New York (State)
Genre/Form:
Gallery records
Citation:
Waddell Gallery records, 1961-1978. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.waddgall
See more items in:
Waddell Gallery records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9eed05dc2-292a-42db-ba88-43722cebec73
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-waddgall
Online Media:

American Federation of Arts records

Creator:
American Federation of Arts  Search this
Names:
Architectural League of New York  Search this
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)  Search this
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts  Search this
Adams, Ansel, 1902-1984  Search this
Albers, Anni  Search this
Albers, Josef  Search this
Albert, Calvin, 1918-  Search this
Altman, Harold, 1924-  Search this
Antreasian, Garo Z., 1922-  Search this
Arp, Jean, 1887-1966  Search this
Avery, Milton, 1885-1965  Search this
Barnet, Will, 1911-2012  Search this
Baskin, Leonard, 1922-2000  Search this
Baziotes, William, 1912-1963  Search this
Bellows, George, 1882-1925  Search this
Berman, Eugene, 1899-1972  Search this
Bertoia, Harry  Search this
Bingham, George Caleb, 1811-1879  Search this
Bishop, Isabel, 1902-1988  Search this
Blume, Peter, 1906-1992  Search this
Braque, Georges, 1882-1963  Search this
Breuer, Marcel, 1902-  Search this
Brooks, James, 1906-1992  Search this
Burchfield, Charles Ephraim, 1893-1967  Search this
Callahan, Kenneth, 1905-1986  Search this
Casarella, Edmond, 1920-1996  Search this
Chagall, Marc, 1887-1985  Search this
Chase, William Merritt, 1849-1916  Search this
Chesney, Lee, 1920-  Search this
Citron, Minna Wright, 1896-1991  Search this
Clements, Geoffrey  Search this
Coen, Eleanor, 1916-  Search this
Conover, Robert F. (Robert Fremont), 1920-  Search this
Crawford, Ralston, 1906-1978  Search this
Daumier, Honoré, 1808-1879  Search this
Day, Worden, 1916-1986  Search this
De Diego, Julio, 1900-  Search this
De Kooning, Willem, 1904-1997  Search this
De Rivera, José Ruiz, 1904-1985  Search this
Degas, Edgar, 1834-1917  Search this
Demuth, Charles, 1883-1935  Search this
Diebenkorn, Richard, 1922-1993  Search this
Dove, Arthur Garfield, 1880-1946  Search this
Dubuffet, Jean, 1901-  Search this
Eakins, Thomas, 1844-1916  Search this
Eilshemius, Louis M. (Louis Michel), 1864-1941  Search this
Ernst, Jimmy, 1920-1984  Search this
Feininger, Lyonel, 1871-1956  Search this
Fine, Perle, 1908-1988  Search this
Force, Juliana, 1876-1948  Search this
Francis, Sam, 1923-  Search this
Frankenthaler, Helen, 1928-2011  Search this
Frasconi, Antonio  Search this
Gatch, Lee, 1902-1968  Search this
George, Thomas, 1918-  Search this
Gonzalez, Xavier, 1898-1993  Search this
Goodnough, Robert, 1917-  Search this
Gottlieb, Adolph, 1903-1974  Search this
Goya, Francisco, 1746-1828  Search this
Graves, Morris, 1910-2001  Search this
Gwathmey, Robert, 1903-1988  Search this
Hartigan, Grace  Search this
Hartley, Marsden, 1877-1943  Search this
Hassam, Childe, 1859-1935  Search this
Hayter, Stanley William, 1901-  Search this
Heliker, John, 1909-2000  Search this
Henri, Robert, 1865-1929  Search this
Hofmann, Hans, 1880-1966  Search this
Hopper, Edward, 1882-1967  Search this
Jones, John Paul, 1924-  Search this
Jorn, Asger, 1914-1973  Search this
Kahn, Max, 1903-2005  Search this
Kelly, Ellsworth, 1923-  Search this
Kienbusch, William, 1914-1980  Search this
Klee, Paul, 1879-1940  Search this
Knaths, Karl, 1891-1971  Search this
Kohn, Misch, 1916-  Search this
Kuniyoshi, Yasuo, 1889-1953  Search this
Lawrence, Jacob, 1917-2000  Search this
Levine, Jack, 1915-2010  Search this
Lipchitz, Jacques, 1891-1973  Search this
Luks, George Benjamin, 1867-1933  Search this
Léger, Fernand, 1881-1955  Search this
MacIver, Loren, 1909-  Search this
Margo, Boris, 1902-1995  Search this
Marin, John, 1870-1953  Search this
Marsh, Reginald, 1898-1954  Search this
Mechlin, Leila, 1874-1949  Search this
Meeker, Dean, 1920-  Search this
Miró, Joan, 1893-  Search this
Moller, Hans, 1905-  Search this
Moore, Henry, 1898-1986  Search this
Morris, George L. K., 1905-1975  Search this
Moy, Seong  Search this
Murch, Walter  Search this
Neuberger, Roy R.  Search this
Nevelson, Louise, 1899-1988  Search this
Nicholson, Ben, 1894-  Search this
O'Keeffe, Georgia, 1887-1986  Search this
Okada, Kenzo, 1902-1982  Search this
Oliveira, Nathan, 1928-2010  Search this
Parks, Gordon, 1912-  Search this
Pereira, I. Rice (Irene Rice), 1902-1971  Search this
Perlmutter, Jack, 1920-2006  Search this
Peterdi, Gabor  Search this
Picasso, Pablo, 1881-1973  Search this
Pollock, Jackson, 1912-1956  Search this
Porter, Fairfield  Search this
Pozzatti, Rudy, 1925-  Search this
Prendergast, Maurice Brazil, 1858-1924  Search this
Ratkai, George  Search this
Rattner, Abraham  Search this
Rauschenberg, Robert, 1925-2008  Search this
Reinhardt, Ad, 1913-1967  Search this
Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, 1606-1669  Search this
Renoir, Auguste, 1841-1919  Search this
Rivers, Larry, 1925-  Search this
Roszak, Theodore, 1907-1981  Search this
Rouault, Georges, 1871-1958  Search this
Ryder, Albert Pinkham, 1847-1917  Search this
Saetti, Bruno, 1902-  Search this
Santomaso, Giuseppe  Search this
Sargent, John Singer, 1856-1925  Search this
Sato, Tadashi, 1900-  Search this
Savelli, Angelo, 1911-  Search this
Schanker, Louis, 1903-1981  Search this
Schongauer, Martin, 15th cent.  Search this
Schrag, Karl  Search this
Schramm, James S.  Search this
Seligmann, Kurt, 1900-1962  Search this
Shahn, Ben, 1898-1969  Search this
Sheeler, Charles, 1883-1965  Search this
Sloan, John, 1871-1951  Search this
Smith, David, 1906-1965  Search this
Soyer, Raphael, 1899-1987  Search this
Spaeth, Eloise  Search this
Spruance, Benton, 1904-1967  Search this
Stamos, Theodoros, 1922-1997  Search this
Steg, James L. (James Louis), 1922-2001  Search this
Steichen, Edward, 1879-1973  Search this
Stella, Joseph, 1877-1946  Search this
Sterne, Hedda, 1916-  Search this
Sterne, Maurice, 1878-1957  Search this
Stieglitz, Alfred, 1864-1946  Search this
Stone, Edward Durell  Search this
Summers, Carol, 1925-  Search this
Suzuki, James  Search this
Takal, Peter, 1905-  Search this
Tamayo, Rufino, 1899-1991  Search this
Tchelitchew, Pavel, 1898-1957  Search this
Thon, William, 1906-2000  Search this
Thrall, Arthur  Search this
Tiepolo, Giovanni Battista, 1696-1770  Search this
Tiepolo, Giovanni Domenico, 1726?-1804  Search this
Tobey, Mark  Search this
Tomlin, Bradley Walker, 1899-1953  Search this
Tooker, George, 1920-2011  Search this
Treiman, Joyce  Search this
Turner, J. M. W. (Joseph Mallord William), 1775-1851  Search this
Tworkov, Jack  Search this
Vespignani, Renzo, 1924-  Search this
Von Wicht, John, 1888-1970  Search this
Von Wiegand, Charmion  Search this
Wald, Sylvia, 1915-2011  Search this
Walkowitz, Abraham, 1880-1965  Search this
Watkins, Franklin Chenault, 1894-1972  Search this
Weber, Max, 1881-1961  Search this
Weir, Julian Alden, 1852-1919  Search this
Whistler, James McNeill, 1834-1903  Search this
Whiting, Frederic Allen, 1873-1959  Search this
Whittredge  Search this
Wines, James, 1932-  Search this
Wyeth, Andrew, 1917-2009  Search this
Xceron, Jean, 1890-1967  Search this
Yunkers, Adja, 1900-1983  Search this
Zao, Wou-ki, 1921-  Search this
Zerbe, Karl, 1903-1972  Search this
Zoellner, Richard  Search this
Zorach, Marguerite, 1887-1968  Search this
Zorach, William, 1887-1966  Search this
Extent:
79.8 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Sound recordings
Exhibition catalogs
Photographs
Lantern slides
Administrative records
Date:
1895-1993
bulk 1909-1969
Summary:
The records of the American Federation of Arts (AFA) provide researchers with a complete set of documentation focusing on the founding and history of the organization from its inception through the 1960s. The collection measures 79.8 linear feet, and dates from 1895 through 1993, although the bulk of the material falls between 1909 and 1969. Valuable for its coverage of twentieth-century American art history, the collection also provides researchers with fairly comprehensive documentation of the many exhibitions and programs supported and implemented by the AFA to promote and study contemporary American art, both nationally and abroad.
Scope and Content Note:
The records of the American Federation of Arts (AFA) provide researchers with a complete set of documentation focusing on the founding and history of the organization from its inception through the 1960s. The collection measures 79.8 linear feet, and dates from 1895 through 1993, although the bulk of the material falls between 1909 and 1969. Valuable for its coverage of twentieth-century American art history, the collection also provides researchers with fairly comprehensive documentation of the many exhibitions and programs supported and implemented by the AFA to promote and study contemporary American art, both nationally and abroad.

The earliest documentation from 1895 to 1909 concerns the organization's history and founding and is located in Series 1: Board of Trustees. Also found in this series are meeting minutes, 1909-1963 and 1968. Interfiled with the board meeting minutes are minutes of the executive committee and other special and ad hoc committees, reports to the board, financial statements and reports, and lists of committee appointments and board membership. This series also contains the scattered correspondence and subject files of various officers. Although not a complete set of officers' files, Presidents' Frederick Allen. Whiting (1931-1936), Lawrence M.C. Smith (1948-1952), Thomas Brown Rudd (1952-1954), Daniel Longwell (1954-1956), James S. Schramm (1956-1958), and Roy R. Neuberger (1958-1961) are represented. Leila Mechlin served on AFA's board as secretary from its founding to 1929, and her files are a particularly rich resource for AFA's activities during its early years. Lawrence M.C. Smith's files documenting his years as board treasurer are also arranged in this series. Additional officers' correspondence is interspersed throughout the Alphabetical Files and other series.

General information about the scope of AFA's programs, affiliations, founding, functions, and proceedings are arranged in Series 2: Administrative Records. The first subseries, Alphabetical Files, houses a wide variety of subject files that contain memoranda, correspondence, printed materials, lists, reports, and other papers. These files document the AFA's general history and founding, organizational affiliations, buildings and moves, grants, federal and state government art programs, auctions and other fund-raising efforts, publicity and public relations, publications, and fiftieth anniversary celebration. The subject headings by which these files are arranged are, for the most part, the ones designated by the AFA. The second subseries, Staff Records, houses the scattered files of AFA's director, assistant director, registrar, and special state representative, Robert Luck.

During its most active period, the AFA sponsored or participated in several special programs and Series 3: Special Programs houses the files that document many of them. The first subseries consists of the files for the Artists in Residence program that was funded by the Ford Foundation. Awarded in 1963, the grant sponsored short-term teaching residencies for artists in museums throughout the United States. The host museums were encouraged to hold exhibitions of the artists' works. This subseries contains both the general files of the program, as well as individual files on the participating artists. During the late 1950s and early 1960s, the AFA and the Ford Foundation also sponsored additional programs for artists, including Grants in Aid, Purchase Awards, and the Retrospective Exhibitions Program. The files documenting these three programs are also arranged in Series 3, under the subseries Ford Foundation Program for Visual Artists. In the late 1950s, the AFA implemented the Museum Donor Program with benefactors and philanthropists Audrey Bruce Currier and Stephen Richard Currier. Through the administration of the AFA, the Curriers donated funds to selected institutions specifically for the purchase of contemporary American art. The Curriers preferred to remain anonymous throughout the program. Files documenting this program include correspondence, applications from the accepted institutions, rejections, a summary report, and clippings about the untimely deaths of Mr. and Mrs. Currier in 1967.

Also found in Series 3 are the files documenting AFAs working relationship with the first state arts council, the New York State Council on the Arts (NYSCA). In 1961, AFA and NYSCA implemented a traveling exhibition program in New York State. Found here are files for possible itineraries, proposals, publicity, loans, budgets, and the actual exhibition files. Additional AFA special programs documented in Series 3 include the Picture of the Month program of the mid-1950s and the Jean Tennyson Foundation Color Slide Lecture Program.

AFA Annual Convention files constitute Series 4. Beginning with the Third Annual Convention in 1912 and continuing through the 1963 Annual Convention, the files contain official proceedings, speeches, programs, clippings, correspondence, and press releases. Files are missing for 1913, 1915, 1918, 1922, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1931, 1936-1949, 1952, 1956, 1958, 1960, and 1962. There are also audio recordings in the form of reel-to-reel tapes for the 1951 Annual Convention.

Series 5: Exhibition Files forms the bulk of the collection at circa 62 linear feet and is arranged into twenty subseries. The first subseries, Exhibitions, General, houses primarily the records of the Board of Trustees Exhibition Committee and documents the AFA's earliest involvement with traveling exhibitions. These files contain reports, budgets, correspondence, memoranda, scattered exhibition catalogs, and photographs. They are primarily the files of the chair of the Exhibition Committee and include the files of Juliana R. Force, Eloise Spaeth, and Mrs. John Pope. Also found in this series is a subseries of Mrs. John Pope's records documenting circulating exhibitions from 1934 to 1955, arranged by state.

The remaining nineteen subseries of the Exhibition Files reflect either specific exhibition programs, many of which have unique numbers assigned by AFA to individual exhibitions, or other exhibition-related files, such rejected, canceled, and suggested exhibitions and miscellaneous installation photographs. The Annual Exhibitions files constitute the largest of the subseries and are numbered according to the system assigned by AFA, following a typical chronological order. Although the documentation for each exhibition varies widely by both type and amount, most of the files contain contracts and legal agreements, correspondence, memoranda, itinerary information, condition reports, publicity materials, catalogs, announcements, price lists, and other such information arranged into one or more files. The files were labeled "documentation files," "dispersal files," "report form files," "loan agreement files," and "publicity files" according to the filing system devised by AFA. Many of the files also house a significant amount of correspondence with museum officials, lenders, and artists.

Additional subseries document AFA's exhibition venues and partnerships with the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, the New York State Council on the [UNK] Life magazine, and Addison Gallery. A complete list of all of the subseries, including specific exhibition programs, follows in the Series Outline.

The final three series of the collection are small: Printed Material, Miscellaneous Files, and Oversized Material. The printed material was donated much later to the Archives and dates from 1990 to 1993. Found here are scattered press releases, annual reports, and an exhibition program. Miscellaneous Files contain scattered records, 1926-1962, of the Architectural League of New York relating to national award programs. It is not clear why this small group of Architectural League records was found mixed with the AFA records but perhaps the collaboration between the two organizations on several special projects provides an explanation. Also found in Miscellaneous Files is a group of black and white lantern slides from a lecture series, "New Horizons in America." Oversized Material includes a portfolio, a work of art, and posters.

See Appendix for a list of artists exhibiting with the American Federation of Arts
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged into eight primary series based primarily on administrative units or program areas. Several of the series are further subdivided into subseries. While processing, it became clear that the two filing systems were redundant and overlapped in both subject area and type of material. Most of these files were subsequently merged into the now broader Alphabetical Files or into separate series. Oversized material may be found at the end of the collection arranged in a separate series.

In most cases, files related to one another by subseries or subject areas (in the case of the Alphabetical Files) or by individual name (in the case of officers and staff files) are arranged in chronological order. The entire subseries of Alphabetical Files in Series 2 is arranged by subject heading, as assigned by the AFA, or individual name. The Alphabetical Files originally formed two broad filing systems as established by the AFA: one for general correspondence arranged by subject; and one for director's and other staff correspondence, also arranged by subject.

Series 1: Board of Trustees, circa 1895-1968 (Boxes 1-3)

Series 2: Administrative Records, 1910-1966 (Boxes 4-8)

Series 3: Special Programs, 1950-1967 (Boxes 9-13)

Series 4: Annual Conventions, 1912-1963 (Boxes 14-16)

Series 5: Exhibition Files, 1934-1969 (Boxes 17-78)

Series 6: Printed Material, 1990-1993 (Box 78)

Series 7: Miscellaneous Files, 1926-1962, undated (Box 79)

Series 8: Oversized Materials, 1890, undated (Boxes 80-85)
Historical Note:
Founded in 1909 by Elihu Root, the American Federation of Arts (AFA) exists today as a national nonprofit museum service organization striving to unite American art institutions, collectors, artists, and museums. Elihu Root, then secretary of state in the administration of Theodore Roosevelt, spoke of his idea at the first meeting of the AFA held in New York at the National Academy of Arts. He envisioned an organization that would promote American art most often seen only by the elite in the major cities of the East and upper Midwest by sending "exhibitions of original works of art on tour through the hinterlands across the United States."

The American Academy in Rome, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Art Institute of Chicago, and Metropolitan Museum of Art were influential organizing member institutions. Individual members included such notables as William Merritt Chase, Charles L. Freer, Daniel C. French, Charles L. Hutchinson, Henry Cabot Lodge, J.P. Morgan, and Henry Walters. The founding of the AFA provided the American art world with a forum for communication and participation among artists, cultural institutions, patrons of the arts, and the public.

To accomplish its mission, the AFA established volunteer committees for membership, exhibitions, and publications. During its first year, the AFA began publishing Art and Progress (later changed to Magazine of Art) and the American Art Annual (now the American Art Directory). In 1909, the AFA also organized its first traveling exhibition, Paintings by Prominent American Artists, which was shown at museums in Fort Worth, New Orleans, Minneapolis, and New Ulm, Minnesota.

By the end of the first year, the headquarters of the organization moved to Washington, D.C., to facilitate lobbying the federal government for favorable art legislation. In 1913, the AFA lobbied successfully for the removal of the tariff on foreign art entering the United States. In 1916, the Federation met with the Interstate Commerce Commission to protest prohibitively high interstate taxes on traveling art exhibitions.

Throughout the next fifteen years, the AFA continued to grow in membership and influence. By 1919, membership included 438 institutions and 2,900 individuals. The AFA's annual conventions were held in major national art centers and were attended by members, chapter delegates, and the public. At the conventions, scholars, patrons, and curators lectured on and discussed subjects of national interest, thereby fostering an exchange of ideas. The AFA also sponsored periodic regional conferences to promote institutional cooperation and to discuss mutual problems and needs. To facilitate exhibition venues west of the Mississippi River, in 1921 the AFA opened regional offices at the University of Nebraska and at Stanford University. The AFA produced and circulated slide programs and lecture series to museums and educational institutions that fostered art education. By 1929, the Federation had developed forty-six slide-lecture programs that covered American mural painting, European and American contemporary art, and textiles.

During the 1930s, the Federation expanded its services by providing schools with teaching guides, student workbooks, slides, and films about art. In 1935, the AFA began publishing Who's Who in American Art, later publishing The Official Directory of Illustrators and Advertising Artists and Films on Art reference guides. To reach an even larger audience, the AFA began collaborating with the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York to organize national circulating exhibitions to "bring the museum to the people."

One of AFA's priorities was to make American art more visible abroad. The Federation focused on encouraging the representation of American artists in foreign exhibitions, and in 1924 it lobbied successfully for additional American participation in the Venice Biennale. The AFA's focus on exhibiting American art abroad continued to expand, particularly following World War II. In 1950, recognizing that the AFA could assist in promoting American culture, the State Department awarded the AFA a grant for a German "re-orientation program" consisting of educational exhibitions shown in German museums. Additional government funding further enabled the AFA to organize American participation in exhibitions in India, Japan, Paris, Switzerland, and Rotterdam between 1950 and 1970. Later, the AFA collaborated with the United States Information Agency (USIA) to create the Overseas Museum Donor Program which permitted donations of American art to foreign institutions on a restriction-free, tax-deductible basis. During the 1950s, the AFA was a very active member of the Committee on Government and Art, a national committee with members from across the art and museum world concerned with government sponsorship of and legislation affecting art sales, commissions, and trade.

In 1952, the headquarters of the AFA returned to New York, sparking a period of innovation and expanded of programs. Throughout the 1950s, the AFA distributed films about art and co-sponsored the Films on Art Festival in Woodstock, New York. The AFA also introduced its Picture of the Month Program in 1954, renting original works of art to small American art and educational institutions. In 1956, the AFA organized the Art Collectors Club of America to provide fellowship for art collectors through meetings and activities. The club disbanded in the 1970s.

The Federation's exhibition programs continued to flourish during the 1950s and 1960s. Private and public financial support allowed the AFA to achieve many of its goals. In 1958, the Ford Foundation awarded an important grant to organize a series of traveling one-person shows and a series of monographs devoted to contemporary American artists. Milton Avery, Andrew Dasburg, José DeCreeft, Lee Gatch, Walter Quirt, Abraham Rattner, and others were among the artists who participated. Private foundation support for the AFA's Museum Donor Program provided an annual allowance that was distributed to regional museums for the pourchase of contemporary American art. Cooperative programs and joint venues also became popular during this period. For example, public support from the New York State Council on the Arts allowed the AFA to circulate exhibitions to small New York State communities, and the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts provided the AFA with five exhibitions for national tours.

Throughout its history, the American Federation of Arts has concentrated on its founding principle of broadening the audience for contemporary American art. Through its numerous exhibition and film programs, the AFA has succeeded in "breaking down barriers of distance and language to broaden the knowledge and appreciation of art." Annual exhibitions such as New Talent in the USA and Art Schools USA, organized by the AFA, brought before the public the most contemporary American artists and craftspeople, genres, and artistic forms of experimentation, exposing viewers to new ways of thinking and expression. In 1965, AFA produced The Curriculum in Visual Education, a series of films created to heighten the aesthetic awareness of children.

A vital part of American art history, the AFA was one of the first organizations to develop successfully the concept of traveling art exhibitions on a national and international level. The AFA was instrumental in assisting museums with circulating important juried exhibitions of contemporary art, such as the Whitney Annual and Corcoran Biennial. The AFA also recognized the importance of the exchange of cultural ideas, and it brought exhibitions of the European masters to the American public as well as exhibitions focusing on foreign contempoorary art, photography, and architecture. Many organizations and museums have followed the AFA's precedent, and traveling national and international venues are now commonplace.

Since 1909, women have served as officers and members of the Board of Trustees. Leila Mechlin was a founding participant and served as secretary from 1909 to 1933. Juliana R. Force and Eloise Spaeth both chaired the Exhibition Committee in the late 1940s. Women and artists of diverse backgrounds and nationalities were widely represented in the AFA's exhibition programs, most notably during the 1960s. In 1960, the AFA organized, with financial support from the Ford Foundation, a major Jacob Lawrence retrospective. Additional culturally diverse exhibitions included Contemporary Jewish Ceremonial Art (1961), The Heart of India (1962), 1,000 Years of American Indian Art (1963), and Ten Negro Artists from the United States (1966).

The AFA also had an impact on patronage in the arts. AFA exhibitions of contemporary art provided collectors with knowledge of new artists and avant-garde art forms, creating a broader demand and market for this type of work. Museums and collectors began purchasing work by new or obscure American artists whom they learned about through AFA exhibitions and programs.

The historical records of the American Federation of Arts offer the researcher a unique opportunity to study the development of American art and artists in the twentieth century as well as providing insight into trends in American culture.

Missing Title

1909 -- Founded in New York City. Began publishing Art and Progress (later retitled Magazine of Art) and the American Art Annual.

1910 -- Moved headquarters to Washington, D.C.

1913 -- Lobbied successfully for the removal of the tariff on art entering the United States.

1915-1916 -- Lobbied successfully against the Cummins Amendment and the Interstate Commerce Commission's prohibitively high interstate tax on traveling art.

1920 -- Organized a lobbying campaign for the development of a national gallery of art at its national convention.

1921 -- Opened two new offices at the University of Nebraska and at Stanford University.

1924 -- Arranged American participation in the Venice Biennale exhibition.

1927 -- Closed office at Stanford University.

1929 -- Organized American participation in exhibitions in France and Germany.

1933 -- Closed office at the University of Nebraska.

1935 -- Began publishing Who's Who in American Art.

1948 -- Published The Official Directory of Illustrators and Advertising Artists.

1949 -- Collaborated with the Metropolitan Museum of Art to circulate exhibitions from its collections.

1950 -- Participated in the U.S. government's German re-orientation program.

1951 -- Joined forces with the United States Information Agency (USIA) to create the Overseas Museum Donor Program. Published the reference guide Films on Art. Co-sponsored the Films on Art Festival in Woodstock, New York, through 1957.

1952 -- Moved headquarters to New York City.

1953 -- Magazine of Art liquidated.

1954 -- Introduced the Picture of the Month Program.

1956 -- Founded the Art Collectors Club of America.

1958 -- Received a Ford Foundation grant to finance a series of one-person shows of contemporary American artists.

1960 -- Created the Museum Donor Program.

1961 -- Received a grant from the New York State Council on the Arts to circulate exhibitions to small New York state communities.

1963 -- Received a grant from the Ford Foundation for the Artists in Residence program.

1964 -- Introduced the List Art Poster Program.

1965 -- Produced The Curriculum in Visual Education, a series of films that attempted to heighten the aesthetic awareness of children.
Appendix: List of Artists Exhibiting with American Federation of Arts:
The following is an alphabetical list of artists who exhibited with the American Federation of Arts; many are obscure. The alpha-numeric codes and numbers appearing with the artist's name represent specific AFA exhibition programs and, most often, AFA's exhibition numbering system. In cases where the AFA did not assign an exhibition number, Archives' staff have done so.

The primary reference source for the names and name variants is the American Federation of Arts Records. The names are documented in handwritten notes and lists, typed lists, and exhibition catalogs and announcements. The Archives of American Art name authority file was also consulted in questionable cases. The majority of names, however, were not found in either the AAA name authority file or standard bibliographic resources, and only in the AFA records.

Examples:

55-1: AFA annual exhibitions program

AD-1: Addison Gallery exhibitions

L-1: Life Magazine Exhibitions

ME-1: Misceallaneous exhibitions (numbers assigned by AAA staff)

NMA-1: Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibitions

NE-96: Contemporary Color Lithography

NY-1: New York State Council on the Arts exhibitions

VA-1: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts exhibitions

Missing Title

A. Quincy Jones, Frederick E. Emmons & Assoc: 62-34

Aalto, Alvar: 59-15

Aarikka, Kaija: 57-14

Aarnio, Rauha Maria: 53-24

Abbati, Giuseppe: 63-10

Abbe, Cassandra: 62-10

Abbey, Edwin Austin: 59-6

Abbot, Merkt & Co, Daniel Schwartzman: 62-24

Abbott, Berenice: 58-20

Abboud: 56-29

Abedin, Zainul: 58-42

Abell, Richard Arthur: 57-6, 60-5

Abelman, Ida: 55-20

Abernathy, J.T.: 57-6

Abramovitz, Max: 63-16

Abrams, Mary Tatum: 55-14

Abrams, Ross: 56-25

Abramson, Arnold Edwin: 53-16, NY-3

Abularch, Rudolfo: 60-12

Accorsi, William: 65-6, ME-74

Achenbach, Andreas: 65-10

Achepohl, Keith: 65-11

Acht, Rene Charles: 61-4

Ackerman, Jerome & Evelyn: 55-22, 57-6

Adair, Ann: 62-10

Adam, Henri-Georges: 56-2160-15

Adam, Robert: 61-22

Adams, Alice: 58-25, 60-12

Adams, Ansel: 56-5, 59-56, 61-8, 63-8

Adams, Clinton: 54-18, 60-3, 63-12, 64-7

Adams, Franklin: 61-35

Adams, Lawrence: 56-2

Adams, Mark: 57-6, 58-16, 58-25

Adams, Norman: 59-19

Adams, Pat: 57-1, 58-26, 58-43, 60-22, 62-37

Adams, Robert: NE-96

Adamson, Robert: 62-25, NY-1

Addams, Clifford: 62-12, ME-28

Adelman, Helen S.: 57-6

Adickes, David: 57-23

Adler, Allan: 55-22, 57-6

Adler, Samuel: 53-5

Adler, Sophia: ME-75

Aeberli, Hans: 53-15

Aeusden, N.: 51-3

Affandi: 58-42

Afon, N.: 64-30

Afre: 58-15

Afro, See also Basaldella, Basaldella: 61-4, 64-2

Agam, Yaacou: 63-29

Agate, Alfred T.: 59-34

Agostini, Peter: 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Agranat, Gertrude: 58-25

Agricola, Filippo: 59-40

Ahr, Richard: 58-39

Ahr, Jr., Arthur Frederick: 58-32

Aida, Yusuke: 64-23

Aikman, Cicey: 56-2

Aine, Bisson: 62-25

Ainslie, Maud: 64-29, 64-30

Aizer, Alexander: 53-17

Ajmone, Giuseppe: 56-19, 57-27, 58-23

Akaba, Seppo: 63-21

Aken, Jan van: 63-17

Akers, Adela: 62-10

Akl, Said: 56-29

Al-Amin: 56-29

Al-Nassim Sham: 56-29

Al-Sheikhli, Ismail: 56-29

Albee, Grace Arnold: 53-5, 56-25, 58-3, ME-7

Alber, Nancy: 53-24

Alber, Twila M.: 53-24

Albers, Anni: 55-8, 57-6, 58-16, 58-25, 60-5, 62-15

Albers, Josef: 55-3, 56-2, 56-26, 57-1, 57-10, 58-43, 59-6, 59-10, 60-41, 62-16, 62-28, 62-29, 62-31, 63-7, 63-12, 64-2, 64-10, 64-26, 65-4, ME-73

Albert, Calvin: 53-20, 55-6, 56-1, 57-1, 58-5, 58-16, 59-6, 61-17

Albert, Kahn & Associates: 62-24, 64-11

Albert Kahn Assoc Architects & Engineers, Inc.: 61-31

Alberti, Leon Battista: 56-10

Alboum, Lawrence D.: 57-31

Albright, Ivan: 64-31, ME-7

Albrizio, Humbert: 52-4, 62-30

Alcalay, Albert: 56-27, 61-15

Alcopley, Alfred L.: 62-41

Aldegrever, Heinrich: 62-20

Alder, Samuel: ME-73

Alderani, Emmanuele: 58-9

Alechinsky, Pierre: 60-14, 61-4, 64-2, 62-29

Alexander, John White: 62-7, 62-30

Alexander, William: 62-12

Allen, Frank C.: 64-21

Allen, James E.: ME-7

Allen, Mary Cecil: 64-30

Allenbach, Werner: 53-21

Alling, Clarence: 62-10

Allman-Smith, Patricia: 58-35

Allston, Washington: ME-11, ME-41

Alma, P.: 51-3

Almyda, Joseph: 61-35

Alps, Glen: 53-16, 55-20, 60-3, 62-3

Alston, Charles Henry: 56-2, ME-73

Alswang, Ralph: 62-14, 64-35

Altdorfer, Albrecht: 57-37, NY-9

Althaus, Willy: 53-21

Altherr, Alfred: 53-21

Altman, Harold: 58-12, 60-3, 60-22, 62-3, 62-31, ME-75

Altoon, John: 56-2

Alva: 56-2

Amador, Juan A.: 59-27

Amador, Pedro Luis: 59-27

Amaos, Castagnetti & Co.: 61-1

Amarotico, Joseph Anthony: 63-7

Amato, Samuel: 53-5, 58-7

Ambellan, Harold: 52-4

Amen, Irving: 55-20

American School: 56-18

Amero, Emilio: 53-1, NE-96

Ames, Arthur: 57-6

Amihai, Yehuda: 58-36

Amino, Leo: 56-2

Amland, David: 62-31

Andersen, David: 57-40

Anderson, Donald: 53-1

Anderson, Erica: 57-16

Anderson, Ib: 52-5

Anderson, J.: 60-5

Anderson, Jeremy: 58-7

Anderson, John: 56-12, 58-6

Anderson, Joyce & Edgar: ME-75

Anderson, Lennart: 65-4, NY-18

Anderson, Vlademar: 52-5

Anderson, Win: 53-24

Ando, Shigekazu: 63-21, 65-12

Andre, Albert: 61-10

Andresdottir, Gudmunda: 66-2

Anderson, Laura: 57-6

Andrews, Albert E.: 53-17

Andrews, Dana: 58-25

Andrews, Oliver: 57-12

Angelico, Fra: 57-18

Angelo, de Moro Battista: 64-6

Anguti, Michael: 59-56

Annan, James Craig: 62-25

Anneberg, Margery: 60-5

Anshen & Allen: 51-7, 58-1

Anshen & Anshen: SD-8

Anshutz, Thomas Pollock: 62-7, 63-3, 64-3

Antell, Diane: 58-32

Antreasian, Garo Z.: 54-18, 54-42, 56-15, 58-3, 58-15, 60-3, 60-22, 62-3, 63-12, 64-7, NE-96

Antunez, Nemesio: 58-15, 60-17

Anuszkiewicz, Richard: 63-30, 64-26, 65-1, ME-73

Anzani, Luigi: 61-1

Aouad, Farid: 56-29

Aoyama: 63-21

Aperghis, Achilleus: 61-4

Apostook: 55-19

Appel,Karel: 57-27, 60-4, 60-14, 60-15, 61-4, 62-28, 62-41, NY-18

Appel, Karl: 57-27, 61-4

Appia: 63-19

Arbeit, Arnold Arvin: 54-8

Arcay, Wilfredo: 56-28

Archipenko, Alexander: 58-5, 60-42, 61-24, 64-10

Arinbjarnar, Snorri: 66-2

Arlt, Paul Theodore: 53-5

Armer, Ruth: 56-1, 58-7

Armistead, Horace: 59-19

Armitage, Kenneth: 59-31, 61-4, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Arms, John Taylor: ME-7

Armstrong, Bill Howard: 56-26, NY-3

Arnal, Enrique: 60-17

Arnal, Francois: NY-8

Arnest, Bernard: 53-1, 58-6, 58-26, 61-25

Arno,, Peter: ME-28

Arnold, Paul Beaver: 56-25

Arnold, Richard: 65-7

Aronson, Boris: 59-19

Aronson, Charlotte: 57-14, 58-32

Aronson, David: 55-5, 58-16, ME-73, NY-10

Aronson, Irene Hilde: 58-3

Arp, Jean: 54-18, 58-15, 60-2, 60-15, 60-42, 61-9, 62-18, 63-31, ME-32, NE-96

Artdon, Earl B.: 60-12

Arthur, Revington: ME-73

Asano, Yae: 61-4

Asawa, Ruth: 56-12, 58-43

Ascalon, Morris: 61-17

Aschenbach, Paul: 58-16

Ashihara, Yoshinobu: 53-17

Askild, Anita: 62-10

Aspetti, Tiziano: ME-32

Asplund, Tore: 53-8

Asprucci, Mario: 53-36

Asshoff, Ingerborg & Bruno: 61-1

Atget, Eugene: 60-21, 62-25, 64-28, NY-1

Atlan, Jean-Michel: 56-15, 58-15

Attardi Ugo: 58-40

Atwater, B.A.: 64-28

Atwell, Allen: 54-42

Audubon, John James: 54-25, 59-24, 5-34, 60-13, 61-3, 64-1, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31

Audubon, John Woodhouse: 61-3

Auerbach-Levy, William: 64-30

Augenfeld, Felix: 61-30

Auguste, Toussaint: 62-6

Aulie, Reidar: 57-40

Ault, George: 64-3

Aunspaugh, Dick: 64-7

Austen, R.: 53-26

Austin, Darrel: ME-55

Austin, Marilyn: 58-32, 60-5

Austin, Robert Sargent: 54-16, 63-17

Austin, Samuel: 62-12

Auvil, Eleen: 64-23

Auvil, Kenneth William: 53-26, 55-14

Avedisian, Edward: 56-27, 60-12, 65-11

Avedon, Richard: 59-56, 62-45

Avercamp: 54-11

Avery, James: 58-16

Avery, Milton: 53-5, 54-27, 55-3, 55-8, 55-9, 56-2, 58-42, 59-7, 59-31, 59-41, 60-27, 61-7, 62-27, 62-28, 62-31, 63-33, 64-26, 64-29, 64-30, 65-1, 65-11, ME-7, ME-23, ME-73, ME-74, NY-11

Avery, Richard M.: 57-31

Aviles, Angel: 59-27

Avitsur, Shemuel: 58-36

Avram, M. & A.: 58-36

Awni, Khatan: 56-29

Ayaso, Manuel: 62-31, 65-11, ME-75

Ayrton, Michael: 56-15, NE-96

Azuma, Chikuensai: 65-12

Azuma, Norio: 60-3, 62-3

Azuma, Sadami: 58-42

Azzaz, N.: 58-36

Missing Title

Bacci, Edmondo: 58-15, 59-31

Bachmann, Hermann: 64-14

Backhuysen, Goyen: 54-11

Bacon, Francis: 60-4, 62-28

Bacon, Peggy: 64-3, 64-30, ME-7

Baden, Mowry: 64-25

Badger, Joseph: 62-2

Badgley, Clarence Dale: 59-25

Badiali: 63-19

Baer, Dorothea: 56-25

Bagnai, Giuseppe: 61-1

Bahnc, Salcia: 56-2

Bailey, La Force: 64-30

Bailey, Oscar: 60-12

Bailey, William H.: 59-12

Bains, James: 53-26

Baizan, Kinpei: 65-12

Baizerman: 54-15

Baizerman, Eugene: 56-2, 62-39, 63-1

Baizerman, Saul: 52-4, 53-20, 61-2, 62-39

Baker, A.P.: 54-18

Baker, Dorothy T.: 61-35

Baker, Keefe: 65-11

Bakhuyzen, Ludolf: 60-40

Bakley, Warren: 58-32

Bakst, Leon: 59-19

Baldini, Vincenzo: 58-9

Baldung, Hans: 57-37

Baldus, Edouard: 62-25, NY-1

Balet, Jan: VA-53-1

Ball, F. Carlton: 57-6

Ball, George: 62-8

Ball, Robert: 64-29, 64-30

Ball, Black & Company: NY-13

Balla, Giacomo: 57-34

Ballard, Todd & Snibbe: 62-34

Ballinger, Maxil: 56-25, 56-26

Balthus: 62-28

Balzar-Kopp, Heiner: 61-1

Balzer, Mary: 57-14

Bancroft, Ralph L.: 53-24

Banti, Cristiano: 63-10

Bar-Am & Alon M. & A.: 58-36

Baranik, Rudolf: 59-1

Barbash, Steven A.: 60-3

Barbee, Robert T.: 65-2

Barber, Joseph: 55-5

Barberi: 63-19

Barbieri, Giovanni Francesco: 59-40

Barbini, Alfredo: 61-1

Bare, Arnold Edwin: VA-53-1

Bariellet, Jean: 61-1

Baringer, Richard E.: 51-14

Barkdull, Philip: 64-23

Barker, Laurence: 62-3

Barker, Thomas (of Bath): 55-24

Barkley, Lee: 55-22

Barlach, Ernst: 56-7, 59-36, 61-9, 62-29

Barnes, Cyril H.: 53-26

Barnes, Edward L.: 62-14, 64-35

Barnes, Matthew Rackham: 65-2

Barnes, Muriel: 57-6, 58-25, 60-5

Barnes, R.: 62-2

Barnes, Robert: 60-43, NY-10, NY-18

Barnet, Will: 53-1, 53-5, 54-18, 56-2, 56-15, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 60-24, 62-3, 63-33, 64-3, 64-7, 64-30, ME-49, ME-73, NE-96, NY-3

Barnet, William A.: 58-5

Barnett, Herbert: 55-2

Barnett, Rita Wolpe: 53-1

Barnett, William: 53-1

Barnstone, Howard: ME-19

Barocci, Federico: 62-20, 64-6, 67-19

Barovier, Ercole & Tocso, Artemio & Decio: 61-1

Barre Martin: 58-29, 61-23

Barrer-Russell, Gertrude: 56-2, 57-1

Barrett, Lawrence: 56-26, ME-7, NY-3

Barrett, Oliver O'Connor: 52-4, 53-20, 56-2

Barron, Harris: 60-12

Barron, Ros: 60-5

Barron, Ros & Harris: 57-14

Barry, Charles (Sir): 61-22

Barry, Charles A.: 59-6

Bartel, Kurt: 64-14

Barth, Carl: NE-96

Barth, Wolf: 61-4

Bartolommeo, Fra: 67-19

Bartolozzi, Francesco: 64-5

Bartsch, William: 58-6

Bartscht, Heri Bert: ME-75

Baruzzi, Peter: 54-42

Barye, Antoine-Louis: 59-32, 61-2, NY-21

Basaldella, See also Afro Afro: 57-9, 58-23, 61-16

Basaldella, Mirko: 61-16

Basaldua, Hector: 60-17

Bascom, Ruth Henshaw: 64-1

Basen, Dan: 63-29, 64-26, ME-75

Baskin, Leonard: 53-16, 54-27, 56-1, 56-12, 58-3, 58-40, 59-6, 60-3, 60-4, 60-22, 60-43, 61-9, 62-40, 63-31, 65-1, 65-11, ME-56

Basok, M.: 58-36

Basoli, Antonio: 58-9, 59-40, 63-19

Bass, Edna P.: 58-32

Bassano, Jacopo da Ponte: 55-24, 67-19

Bassford Wallace: 64-30

Bast, Oernulf: 57-40

Batchelor, C.D.: 57-3

Bate, Norman Arthur: 58-3

Bates, Maxwell: 59-3

Baudous, Robert Willemsz de: 62-18

Bauer, Herrmann: 53-21

Bauer-Ecsy, Leni: 53-15

Baum, Mark: 64-30

Bauman, Frank: 57-16

Baumann, Herbert: 64-14

Baumbach, Harold: 55-3

Baumeister, Willi: 53-11, 56-7, 57-30, 59-36

Baumgart, Isolde: 62-8

Baumgartner, Johann Wolfgang: 59-40, 62-20

Baumgartner, Warren: 53-8

Bayliss, Jr., George: 55-2

Baz, Ben-Hur: 64-3

Bazaine, Jean Rene: 60-14, 61-4, 64-2

Baziotes, William: 55-9, 56-2, 57-9, 60-4, 60-27, 64-2, ME-7, ME-33, ME-42, NY-20

Beach, Jr., John: ME-29

Beal,Gifford: 53-12, 57-30, 63-1, 64-3, 64-29, 64-30, 65-2

Beal, Jack: NY-17, NY-18

Beall, Dennis, Ray: 64-7

Beard, James H.: 58-27

Beard, W.H. (William Holbrook): 58-14

Bearden, Romare: 55-13, ME-75

Beardsley, Aubrey: 57-17

Beattie, George: 61-35, 65-11

Beatty, Hetty Burlingame: VA-53-1

Beauchamp John: 58-6, 61-25

Beauchamp, Robert: 64-2, 65-11, ME-75

Beauchemin, Micheline: 59-3

Beaux, Cecilia: 63-3

Beccafumi, Domenico: 57-37, 62-20

Bechtle, Robert Alan: 60-3, 64-7

Beck, J. Wolfgand: 56-2

Beck, Julian: 58-26

Beck, Margit: 60-1, 65-4, ME-74

Beck, Rosemarie: 56-12, 58-5, 63-1

Becker, Fred: 56-26, 60-3, 62-8

Becker, Fred G.: 55-20

Becker, John: 59-6

Becker, Lucie: 57-16

Becker,Maurice: 55-3, 56-2

Beckers, Gerda: 61-1

Beckmann, Max: 51-4, 56-7, 59-36, 62-28, 62-29

Beer, S.: 58-20

Beerbohm, Max: 62-12

Beerman, Miriam H.: 53-16, 56-25

Beerstraten, Jan Abrahamsz: 55-24

Beeston & Patterson: 61-30

Bega, Cornelis: 60-40

Beham, Barthel: 55-10, 57-37

Beham, Hans Sebald: 55-10, 57-37, 62-18

Behl, Wolfgang: 58-35, 61-2, ME-75

Beisker, Heinz: 53-15

Belanger, Francois-Joseph: 59-40, 61-22

Beldi, Mabel M.: 58-35

Beleal, Ernestine: 57-14

Belfer, Nany: 58-32

Beline, George: 58-3

Bell, Alistair: 59-3

Bell, Cecil C.: 57-2

Bell, Leland: 60-43, 62-30, NY-18

Bell, Trevor: 61-4

Bella, Stefano della: 64-6, 67-19,

Bellange, Jacques: 57-37

Bellefleur, Leon: 59-3

Bellini,Giovanni: 56-16, 57-18

Bellotto: 63-19

Bellows, George Caleb: ME-31

Bellows, George W.: 54-25, 55-19, 59-6, 60-13, 62-17, 62-28, 63-15, 64-31, 65-2, ME-7, ME-41, ME-55

Belluschi Pietro: 64-11

Belzeaux: 60-25

Bemelmans, Ludwig: 61-33

Ben-Amotz & Hefer D. & H.: 58-36

Ben-Zion: 53-18, 55-9, 56-2, 58-16, 59-23

Bendiner, Alfred: 53-1, 56-25

Bendini, Vaco: 60-20

Bendtsen, Folmer: 54-18, NE-96

Benedetto, Giovanni: 55-24

Beneker, Gerrit A.: 64-29, 64-30

Bengtz, Ture: 60-3

Benjamin, Gershon: 55-3

Benjamin, Karl: 59-12, 60-41

Benn, Ben: 55-3, 56-2, 57-10, 65-2

Bennett, Rainey: 55-13

Bennett, William J.: ME-29

Benois, Alexandre: 59-19, 63-19

Benois, Nadia: 59-19

Benson, Frank Weston: 57-11, 62-7, 62-45, 63-1, NY-16

Benson, John Howard: 58-16

Benson, William: 64-7

Bentley, Bonner: 57-ee

Bentley, Claude Ronald: 56-2, 61-7

Benton, Thomas Hart: 57-9, 59-6, ME-7, ME-41

Benvenuto, Elio: 58-16

Beny, Roloff: 53-16, 54-18, 56-26

Berain: 63-19

Berard, Christian: 59-19

Berchem, Nicholas: 62-20

Berdich, Vera: 53-1, 60-3

Berg, Eva Dorje: 57-14

Berg, Werner: 56-21

Berg-Pigorsch, Phyllis: 63-7

Berger, David: 53-16

Berger, Jason: 54-8, 58-39

Berggren, Ulkla-May: 62-10

Bergmann, Gerhart: 64-14

Bergner, A.: 58-36

Bergner, Yosl: ME-67

Berlandina, Jane: 55-13

Berman, Anna Eva: 56-21

Berman, Eugene: 54-10, 57-10, 58-40, 59-19, 59-40, 60-4, 62-31, 63-19, 64-4, 65-2, ME-73

Berman, Fred J.: 55-2, 56-12, 56-25, 60-1

Berman, Leonid: 55-21

Berman, Sarah: 56-2

Bermudez, Cuno: 56-28

Bermudez, Jose Ygnacio: 56-15, 56-28, 62-6

Bernadotte, Sigvard (Count): 53-17

Bernard, David E.: 58-16

Bernhardt, John: 53-16, 55-2, 56-26, 56-27

Bernik, James: 59-16

Bernstein, Bernard: 58-32, 61-17, ME-75

Bernstein, Cal: 57-16

Berretoni, Niccolo: 62-20

Berry, William: 53-26

Berryman, Clifford Kennedy: 57-3

Berryman, James Thomas: 57-3

Bertoia, Harry: 52-7, 57-6, 57-38, 58-43, 62-29, 62-31, 64-19, ME-65, NY-20

Bertolotti V.: 58-9

Bertrand, Gaston: 61-4

Bertrand, Huguette-Arthur: 58-29

Besnard, Albert: 62-5

Bess, Forrest: 62-41, ME-59

Bettes, Eugene: 53-26

Bettina: 61-33

Bettinson, Brenda: ME-75

Betts, Edward Howard: 55-2, 55-6, 59-10, 64-31

Bevans, John: 62-18

Bewick, Thomas: 62-12

Bezem, Naftali: ME-67

Bezombes, Roger: 54-16

Biala, Janice: 61-7, 62-38

Bialik N.: 58-36

Bianchi, Federico: 62-36

Biasioli: 63-19

Bibiena, Antonio: 63-19

Bibiena, Biovanni Maria Galli da: 67-19

Bibiena, Carlo: 63-19

Bibiena, Ferdinando: 58-9, 63-19

Bibiena, Francesco: 63-19

Bibiena, Giuseppe Galli: 58-9, 61-22, 63-19

Biddle, George: 54-18, 56-2, 62-18, 62-18, 62-30, 64-30, ME-73

Bidner, Robert: 64-25

Bielefeld, Frieda: 57-14

Bielich, George A.: 61-30

Bierstadt, Albert: 59-34, 60-28, 61-3, ME-11, NY-4

Biggers, John Thomas: 65-11

Biggs, Walter: 53-8

Bijelic, Jovan: 59-16

Bill, Max: 53-21, 60-42

Billings, Henry: 63-24

Binai, Paul: 64-25

Bing, Bernice Lee: 58-39

Bing & Stueland, Kari & Magne: 57-40

Bingham, George Caleb: 54-25, 58-27, 59-24, 60-13, 61-3, 64-1, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41, 61-3

Binning, Bertram C.: 54-27

Birch, Thomas: 60-28, 63-3, ME-11

Birch, William Russell: ME-29

Birillo, Ben: 63-29

Birmelin, Robert: 60-3, 60-12, 65-4, NY-10, NY-17

Birnbaum, A.: ME-28

Biro, Ivan: 62-40, ME-56

Birolli, Renato: 58-23, 61-16, 64-2

Biscaino, Bartolommeo: 64-6

Bischoff, Elmer: 58-7, 58-12, 60-43, 64-20, 65-4, ME-73

Bishof, Werner: 59-56

Bishop, Ben: 65-11

Bishop, Isabel: 53-5, 56-2, 56-25, 62-31, 65-11, ME-73, ME-74

Bison, Giuseppe Bernardo: 59-40, 67-19

Bissier, Julius: 61-4, NY-8

Bitters, Stanley: 64-23

Bittleman, Arnold: 58-39, 60-12, 62-1

Bjorquist, Karin: 57-14

Black,David: 54-8, 58-32

Black, Frederick: 60-1

Black, William: 64-28

Blackburn, Morris: 53-1, 63-3, ME-7

Blackburn, Robert: 56-26

Blackstone, Rozsika B.: ME-75

Blagden, Alan: NY-17

Blaine, Nell: 62-16, 63-1, 64-26, NY-18

Blair, Barbara: 61-23

Blake, Peter: 62-14, 64-35

Blake, William: 56-16, 62-18, 64-19, 65-10, ME-65, MMA-54-2

Blakelock, E.A.: ME-11

Blakelock, Ralph Albert: 61-3, 63-15, 64-1

Blampied, Edmund: 62-12

Blanch, Arnold: 53-5, 56-2, 58-15, 61-7, 61-25, 62-31, ME-73

Blashfield, Edwin Howland: 59-6

Blatas, Arbit: 55-3, ME-73

Blaustein, Al: 58-12, 60-3, 60-22, 64-7

Blauvelt, Charles F.: 58-27

Bleker, Gerrit Claesz: 60-40

Bleyl, Werner: 61-1

Bliss, Robert Lewis: 53-24, NY-17

Bliss, Robert Ryel: 56-27

Block, Herbert L.: 57-3

Bloemaert, Abraham: 54-11, 63-9, ME-32

Blomberg, Kjell: 57-14

Blomqvist, Kai & Salakari: 57-14

Bloom, Gerry True: 64-23

Bloom, Hyman: 55-9, 58-16, 58-40, ME-7, ME-32, ME-73

Blue, Sidney D.: 62-15

Bluemner, Oscar: 64-3

Bluestein, Selma: 56-2

Bluhm, Norman: 60-1

Blum, Robert Frederick: 62-45, 64-3

Blumberg, Daniel (Dr): 61-17

Blumberg, Yuli: 56-2

Blume, Peter: 55-21, 58-40, 59-6, 60-4, 60-13, 60-27, 62-1, 64-3, ME-31

Blumenau, Lili: 57-6, 64-23

Blumenthal, Herman: 56-7

Blust, Carl R.: 54-16

Bluth, Manfred: 64-14

Blythe, D.C.: ME-11

Blythe, David Gilmour: 58-27, 59-24

Bobak, Bruno: 59-3

Boccacci: 51-18

Bocchi: ME-55

Bodmer, Karl: 61-3, 63-17, ME-29

Bodone Giotto: NY-7&7b

Boehler, Hans: 56-2

Boelen, Jacob: NY-13

Boesen, Signe: 57-14

Bogelund, Thor: 52-5

Boggan, Eva: 53-26

Boggs, Frank: 64-3

Bohm, Dominikus: 58-27

Bohm,Dominikus & Gottfried: 58-28

Bohm, Gottfried: 58-28

Bohm, Max: 64-29, 64-30

Bohrod, Aaron: 55-13, ME-73

Bol: 54-11

Bol, Ferdinand: 55-24, 60-40

Bol, Hans: 55-24, 62-20, 63-17

Bolasni Saul: 59-19

Boldini, Giovanni: 63-10

Bologna, Giovanni: ME-32

Bolotowsky, Ilya: 55-3, 59-24, ME-73

Bolt, Susan: ME-75

Boltinoff, Henry: 57-3

Bolton, Mimi DuBois: 55-2

Bolton & Barnstone: 58-1

Bolton & Barstone: 60-12

Bomar, Bill: 57-23, ME-26

Bonduel, Roger: 61-1

Bondurant, Maude: 56-13

Bone, Muirhead: 62-12

Bonfield, George R.: 64-1

Bonfils: 62-25

Bonge, Dusti: ME-59

Bonheur, Isadore: 61-2

Bonheur, Rosa: 61-2, 63-20, MMA-54-4

Bonington, Richard Parkes: 62-12, 67-19

Bonnard, Pierre: 54-16, 60-14, 61-2, 62-5, 63-14, ME-55

Bonnat, Leon Joseph Florentin: NY-21

Bonneh, Samuel: ME-67

Bonnette, Gerald: 58-35

Bonney, Therese: 56-5

Bonnier, Olle: NE-96

Bonomi, Maria Helena Vieira: 60-15

Bons, Jan: 61-20

Bontecou, Lee: 62-41, 63-29, 65-11, ME-55

Bookatz, Samuel: 53-1

Boone-Paul: 55-22

Booth, Cameron: 55-3, 56-2, 58-6, 60-30, 64-30

Boothby, Frances Holmes: 57-6, 60-5

Bordignoni, A.: 53-21

Borduas, Paul-Emile: 59-3, 62-28

Borgese: 51-18

Bornarth, Philip: 60-3

Bornt, Janice: 58-32

Borra: 51-18

Borrani, Odoardo: 63-10

Borris, Bessie: 51-14

Borsat,o Giuseppe: 58-9

Borup, Erling: 57-14

Bosa, Louis: 51-4, 53-1, ME-73

Bosch, H. van Aeken: 56-16

Bosch, Heieronymus: 57-18

Boschen, Lillian: 51-15

Boscoli, Andrea: 67-19

Bosse, Abraham: 55-24, 56-11, NY-9

Botero, Fernando: 60-17, 64-25

Botes, Steven G.: 53-17

Both, Jan-Dirksz: 60-40, 63- 17

Botkin, Henry: 53-5, 55-3, 56-2, 64-30, ME-73

Botticelli, Sandro: 57-18, NY-7&7b

Botto, Otto: 55-3, 56-2, ME-73

Boubat, Eduard: 60-25

Bouché, Louis: 53-12, 54-10, 55-19, 57-2, 62-30, 65-2, ME-73

Bouchene, Dimitri: 59-19

Boucher, Francois: 55-24, 59-40, 62-36, 67-19, NY-21

Boudin, Eugene: 63-20

Boudron, Alexander: 59-18

Bouleau, Charles: 54-16

Boullee, Etienne Louis: 61-22

Bourdelle, Emile Antoine: 61-2

Bourdelle, Pierre: 53-25, ME-73

Bourdon, Sebastien: 63-17

Bourke-White, Margaret: 58-A&B, 63-17

Bout, Pieter: 60-40, 63-17

Boutelle D.W.C.: ME-74

Boutet, Jean: 54-16

Boutis, Tom: 58-26

Bouve, & Sharp: ME-29

Bove, Richard J.: 54-8

Bowden, Harry: 56-2

Bowling, Mary: 58-16

Bowman, Dorothy: 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 62-3

Boyar, Jo: 57-14

Boycie, Ricard: 53-26

Boyd, Albert & Maxine: 60-5

Boyd, Fiske: 53-16, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, NY-3

Boyle, Keith: 65-11

Boyle, Richard: 61-22

Boynton, James W.: 56-12, 57-9, 57-23, 59-10, 61-15, ME-33, ME-42

Boyvin, Rene: 63-9

Brabazon, Hercules: 62-12

Brach, Paul: 64-12

Bracquemond, Felix: 62-45

Bradford, Howard: 53-16, 55-20, 58-3, 58-12, 60-3

Bradish, Alvah: 58-14

Bradley, Byron: 54-42

Bradley, I.: ME-11

Bradley, John: 58-14, 62-2

Bradley, Will: 57-17

Brady, Mathew B.: 56-5

Brainard, Joe: ME-75

Brame, Thomas: 54-42

Bramson, Arnold: 56-26

Brand, Erland: 62-44

Brandner, Wilhelm: 61-1

Brandt, Warren: 53-5

Brangwyn, Frank: 62-12

Brants, Cynthia: 57-23

Braque, Georges: 57-18, 59-5, 59-19, 60-14, 60-42, 61-9, 62-5, 62-29, 63-14, ME-40, NY-21

Brasch, Sven: 52-5

Brassi: 60-25

Braswell-Cook: 61-30

Brattinga, Jr., Pieter: 61-20

Braught, Ross: 62-1

Braun, Adolphe: 56-5, NY-1

Braun, Robert: 58-40

Braund, Allin: 54-18, 60-15

Brauneis, Rohtraut: 61-1

Brauner, Victor: 60-4, 62-29, 64-4

Brechbuehler, Hans: 53-21

Breck, John Leslie: 61-10

Breckenridge, Hugh H.: 63-3

Breenbergh, Bartholomeus: 62-20

Breinin, Raymond: 53-12, 59-19

Breitenbach, Joseph: 62-45, 64-28

Brenson, Theodore: 56-2, 59-1

Brescian, School: 55-24

Bresdin, Rudolphe: 62-18, 63-17

Breslin, Norah T.: 53-24

Brettingham, Matthew: 61-22

Breuer, Marcel: 53-21, 59-15, 61-31, 63-16, 65-3

Breughel (the Younger): ME-55

Breverman, Harvey: 63-7, 64-7

Breydert, Frederick: 58-16, 60-5

Breydert, Katherine L.: 58-16

Brianchon: 59-5, ME-55

Bricaut, Francoise: 62-8

Brice, Earline & John: 64-23

Brice, William: 63-12, ME-73

Bricher, Alfred Thompson: 64-3

Bridges, Fidelia: 64-3

Brigadier, Anne: 64-29, 64-30

Briggs, Clare: 57-3

Briggs, Ernest: 64-2

Brignoni, Serge: 56-21

Bril, Paul: 54-11, 62-20

Brioche, Felix: 62-6

Britton, William: 62-2

Brockendon, William: 62-12

Broderson, Morris: ME-73

Brodie, Gandy: 57-9, 58-5, NY-10

Brodmann, Klaus: 61-1

Brodnax, Ethel: 57-23

Brody, Sheldon A.: 62-45

Broecker, Louise: 62-10

Broner, Robert: 56-12, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24, 64-7

Bronzino, Angelo (di Cosimo Allori): 56-16

Brook, Alexander: 62-30, ME-23, ME-73

Brook, John: 59, 12, 62-45

Brooks: ME-49, NY-20

Brooks, Charlotte: 57-16

Brooks, James: 56-1, 56-2, 59-23, 61-29, 62-37, 64-2, ME-73

Brooks, Larry W.: 65-11

Brorby, Harry: 55-20, 56-26, 58-16, 62-3

Brose Morris: 60-42

Brougham, Barry: 55-22

Browere, Alburtis Dell Orient: 60-28

Brown, Carlyle: 64-4, ME-26, ME-32, NY-17

Brown, Daniel: 58-40

Brown, George Loring: 58-27, 64-1

Brown, Hamilton: ME-19

Brown, J.: 59-18

Brown, John George: 58-14, 58-27

Brown, Marcia: VA-53-1

Brown, Philip Wass: 64-31

Brown, Ray: 56-26, NY-3

Brown, Sandra: 58-32

Brown, William: 58-7, 58-39

Brown, Winthrop: 64-23

Brown & Adams, Everett & Mark: 55-22

Browne, Byron: 53-12, 55-3, 56-2, 57-10, 64-30

Browne, George Elmer: 64-29, 64-30

Browne, Robert Bradford: 64-21

Browning, Colleen: 57-2, 64-4

Brownlow, David: 57-23

Brownstone, Howard: ME-19

Bruce, Patrick Henry: 55-15

Bruckman, Lodewyk: 64-30

Bruder, Harold Jacob: 63-7, 65-7, NY-17

Bruegel or Brueghel, Pieter or Peter (the Elder): 54-11, 56-16, 57-18, 57-38, 62-18, 63-17, NY-9

Brunelleschi, Filippo: 56-10

Bruno, Jorrand: 53-24

Brunori, Enzo: 58-23, 60-20

Brush, George de Forest: 62-7, 62-17

Brusse, Wim: 61-20

Brussel-Smith, Bernard: 53-1

Bry, Edith: 55-3, 64-30

Brynner, Irena: 57-6

Bryson, Bernarda: 55-13, 56-24

Brzostoski, John: 56-2

Buber, M.: 58-36

Buckley, J.E.: 62-12

Budd, David: 59-23

Buffagnotti, Carlo Antonio: 58-9, 59-40

Buffet, Bernard: 56-15, 57-27, 58-15, 60-4

Bufford, John H.: ME-29

Buhot, Felix-Hilaire: 63-17

Bujnowski, Donald G.: 62-10

Bullock, Wynn: 63-2

Bulone, Joseph D.: ME-75

Bultman, Fritz: 56-2, 58-26, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

Bunce, Louis: 55-6, 58-7, 60-1

Bundo: 63-21

Bundy, Horace: 59-31, 62-2, 63-15

Bunker, Dennis M.: 62-7

Bunker, George: 58-3

Bunnell, Peter C.: 60-12

Bunting, J.D.: ME-11

Burani, Francesco: 64-6

Burch-Korrodi, Meinrad: 58-35, 61-1

Burchard, Jr., Pablo: 60-17

Burchfield, Charles Ephraim: 53-5, 54-16, 54-25, 55-9, 55-13, 58-34, 59-7, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-28, 62-31, 64-3, 64-19, 65-2, 65-11, ME-7, ME-23, ME-27, ME-31, ME-41, ME-55, ME-65, ME-73, NY-5, NY-20

Burden, Shirley C.: 59-56

Burford, Byron: 58-6

Burg, Copeland: 53-5

Burgensis: 62-20

Burgeson, Marjorie Thompson: 55-14

Burgess, Anna K.: 60-5

Burgess, Joseph: 53-26

Burgess, Richard: 59-6

Burgkmair, Hans: 62-18

Burguiere, Francis: 56-5

Burke, James: 58-A&B

Burke, Kathryn: 65-11

Burke, Ronald E.: 62-10

Burkert, Robert: 62-3

Burket, Le Roy K.: 53-12, 57-12

Burkhardt, Hans Gustav: 59-1

Burle-Marx, Robert: 62-6

Burlew, Margaret: 60-5, 62-15

Burlin, Paul: 57-28, 59-10, 60-31, 61-25, ME-73

Burliuk, David: ME-73

Burne, Jones Edward Coley (Sir): 62-12

Burnet, W.H.: 62-12

Burnett, Calvin W.: 55-14

Burr, William Henry: 58-27

Burrage, Madeleine: 57-6

Burri, Alberto: 58-23, 59-14, 59-35, 61-11, 64-2

Burt, Clyde E.: 57-6

Burton, Dennis: 58-6

Burton, Virginia Lee: VA-53-1

Busa, Peter: 64-30

Buskirk, Mary Balzer: 58-32

Busse, Fritz: 61-33

Butchkes, Sidney: ME-74

Butler, Horacio: 60-17

Butler, James P.: 61-10

Butler, Max: 57-23, 62-31

Butler, Reg: 56-15, 59-31, 60-14, 60-42, 64-10

Butler, Theodore Earl: 61-10

Butt, Jr., Gail Hammond: 61-25

Butterworth, James E.: 55-19

Button, Clutz: 60-43

Button, John: 64-3

Butzow, Sue: 58-32

Bye & Hermann: 62-33

C.J. Breyer Associates, Inc.: 61-30

Cabaiss, Lawrence D.: 56-13

Cabianca, Vincenzo: 63-10

Cadmus, Paul: ME-7, ME-73

Cadogan, Edward: 51-15

Cadorin, Guido: 51-18, 53-2

Cady, Emma: ME-11

Caesar, Doris: 52-4

Caffe, Nino: 55-7

Cafferty, James H.: 58-14

Cage, Xenia: 64-23

Cagli, Carrado: 51-18, 58-23, 61-16

Caille, Pierre: 61-1

Cajori, Charles: 59-10

Calapai, Letterio: 58-3, 62-8

Calcagno, Lawrence: 56-1, 56-12, 60-22, 61-29, ME-33, ME-42, ME-49

Calder, Alexander: 60-42, 62-1, 64-10, ME-10, ME-32, NY-20

Calderani & Franscassini, Virgilio & Renzo: 61-1

Caliga, Elizabeth Howland: 64-30

Caliga, I.H.: 64-29, 64-30

Callahan: NY-20

Callahan, Harry M.: 57-25, 59-56, 63-8

Callahan, Kenneth: 55-21, 56-1, 57-1, 57-10, 58-42, 58-43, 61-15, 62-29, 65-11, ME-73, ME-75

Callister, Charles Warren: 64-21

Callot, Jacques: 55-24, 57-37, 59-20, 63-17, NY-9

Callow, John: 62-12

Callow, William: 67-19

Calpp, A1: 57-3

Camaro, Alexander: NE-48

Cambellotti, Laura: 61-1

Cambiasco, Luca: 62-20, 64-9, ME-32

Cameron, David Young (Sir): 62-45

Cameron, Julia Margaret: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Campagnola Domenico: 55-24

Campbell, Gretna: 56-2

Campbell, J. Todd: 62-10

Campbell, Jerry Ray: 62-10

Campbell, Lawrence: 55-3

Campbell, Paschall: 62-33

Campbell, Peter: 64-28

Campendonk, Heinrich: 62-29

Campigli, Massimo: 51-18, 55-13, 57-34, 58-23, 61-16

Campoli, Cosmo: 56-12

Campos, Manuel Lalorre: 61-1

Canaletto: 61-22, 64-6, 67-19

Candell, Victor: 56-1, 56-2, 57-10, 60-1, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Candellahan, Victor: 56-1

Caniff, Milton: 57-3

Canna, Pasquale: 58-9

Cano, Alonso: 62-20

Canogar, Rafael: 64-2

Canova, Antonio: ME-32

Cantagallina, Remigio: 59-40

Cantarini, Simone: 64-6

Cantatore: 51-18

Cantu, Frederico: 54-16

Capa, Cornell: 58-A&B, 59-56

Capa ,Robert: 58-A&B, 59-56

Caparn, Rhys: 52-4, 62-40, ME-56

Capehart, Noyes: 64-7

Capogrossi, Giuseppe: 54-18, 58-23, 61-16, 59-35

Cappelli, Giovanni: 58-40

Capraro, Vincent: 58-40

Capuletti: 59-19

Caraglio, Jacopo: 62-18

Cardwell, Don: 51-15

Carey, J. Sheldon: 60-5

Cargill, David: 58-30

Cariola, Robert: ME-75

Carl Koch & Associates, Inc.: 63-16

Carle, Roger: 59-5

Carles, Arthur B.: 57-9, 63-3, ME-55

Carlin, Earl P.: 62-24

Carlin, James: 53-1

Carlsen, Emil: 56-18

Carmassi, Arturo: 59-35, 60-20

Carmi, T.: 58-36

Caro, Anthony: 61-2

Carone, Nicholas: 57-9, 59-23, 61-29, 62-37, ME-33, ME-42

Carot, Camille: 63-20

Carpenter, Arthur Espenet: 57-6, 64-23

Carpi, Girolamo da: 62-20

Carra, Carlo: 57-34, 58-23

Carracci, Agostino: 64-6

Carracci, Annibale: 64-6

Carracci, Lodovico: 62-20

Carreno, Mario: 56-28, 62-6

Carriere, Eugene: 62-5

Carroll, Jo: 55-20

Carroll, John: 62-30

Carroll, & Daeuble: ME-19

Carter, Caleb: 63-15

Carter, John A.: 59-12

Carter, John Clay: 53-26

Cartier-Bresson, Henri: 56-5, 57-39, 59-56, 60-25

Cartwright, Roy: 62-10

Caruso, Bruno: 55-7, 58-15

Caruso, Nino: 61-1

Caruthers, John: 58-32

Carwitham, I.: ME-29

Carzou, Jean: 56-15, 58-15

Casarella, Edmund: 53-16, 55-2, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-22, 60-24, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Casebier, Cecil Lang: 55-2, 56-12, 57-1, 57-23

Casilear, John William: 60-28, 64-3

Casinari, Bruno: 58-23

Casolani, Alessandro di Agostino: 64-9

Casorati, Felice: 51-18, 58-23

Casrella Edmond: 56-26, 57-12

Cassara, Frank: 60-3

Cassatt, Mary: 54-25, 60-13, 62-45, 61-1, ME-7, ME-31, ME-41, MMA-54-1

Cassidy, Gertrude (Dr): 58-35

Cassill, H.C.: 55-20, 56-26, 60-3, 62-3

Cassill, Jean Kubota: 55-20

Cassinari: 51-18

Cassinari, Bruno: 61-16

Castel, Moshe: 54-27

Castellón, Federico: 53-2, 56-26, 62-1, 62-18, 64-7, ME-7

Castiglione, Giovani Benedetto: 59-40, 64-6, 67-19

Catena, Vincenzo: 64-19

Cathelin, Bernard: 63-14

Cathrineholm, A.S.: 57-40

Catich, E.M. (Father): 58-16

Catlin, George: 59-18, 61-3, ME-11, ME-29

Caudill, Rowlett & Scott: ME-19

Causo, Bruno: 54-27

Cavaglieri, Georgio: 61-30

Cavailles, Jr.: 59-5

Cavallito, Albino: 52-4

Cavanaugh, John: 62-40, ME-56

Cazin, Jean Charles: MMA-54-4

Ceare, Oscar: 57-3

Cecioni, Adriano: 63-10

Celic, Stojan: 59-16

Center, J.C.: 64-3

Cernigoj, August: 56-21

Cerny, Geiorge: 52-4

Cerra, Mirta: 56-28

Cesari, Giuseep: 59-40

Cézanne, Paul: 55-24, 57-18, 62-5, 63-14, NY-7&7b

Ch'en, Ch'I Kaun: 58-42

Chabba, A.: 58-36

Chadel, Jules: 54-16

Chadwick, Gordon: 64-21

Chadwick, Lynn: 60-14, 63-31

Chae-hyo, Song: 58-33

Chaet, Bernard: 62-3, 65-11

Chafetz, Sidney: 56-2, 56-25

Chaffee, Oliver Newberry: 64-30

Chagall, Marc: 54-16, 54-18, 56-15, 58-15, 60-14, 60-15, 60-44, 61-16, 62-29, 63-14, ME-65

Chailleat, Leonard: 59-40

Chait, Daniel: 62-34

Chamberlain, John: 63-29

Chamberlain, Samuel: 59-6

Chambers, Thomas: 62-2, ME-11

Chambers, William (Sir): 61-22

Chament, Guiuseppe: 58-9

Champney, Benjamin: NY-4

Champney, James Wells: 64-1

Chandler, Winthrop: 62-2

Chandler, Christy Howard: 57-17

Chapallaz, Edouard: 61-1

Chapin, David: 61-23

Chapin, Francis: 53-5, 64-30, ME-7

Chapin, James: 64-3

Chapin, Mary S.: 64-1

Chapman, Charles S.: 64-3

Chapman, John G.: 58-27

Chappell, Walter: 60-12, 61-13

Chappell, William: 59-19

Charag-Zunz, C.: 58-36

Chardin, Jean-Baptiste Simeon: 56-16

Charles, M. Goodman Assoc: 58-1

Charlot, Jean: 53-1, NE-96

Charpin, Francis: 56-19

Chase, Barbara: 66-9

Chase, William Merritt: 56-18, 59-6, 59-34, 62-7, 62-17, 63-3, 64-3, ME-7

Chavez, Edward Arcenio: 55-5, 57-1, 57-10

Chayat, Maxwell M.: 61-17, ME-75

Cheever, Abbott: 59-6

Chen, Chi: 55-2, 55-19, 55-21, 64-19, ME-65, ME-73

Chenoweth, Mary: 58-3

Cherner, Norman: 61-30

Cherney, Marvin: 62-31

Cherry, Couise: 55-22

Chesney, Lee: 53-5, 53-16, 55-20, 56-12, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-22

Chey, Katharine: 57-6

Chiarottini, Francesco: 58-9

Chieffo, Clifford T.: 65-4

Chighine, Alfredo: 58-23

Child, Anne: 60-41

Childs, Bernard: 58-42

Chillida, Eduardo: 61-4, 62-29, 64-10

Chinnery George: 67-19

Chippendale, Thomas: 59-40

Chow, Fong: 57-6

Choy, Katherine: 57-14

Christ, Rudolf: 53-21

Christensen, Hans: 57-6, 60-5

Christiana, Mike: 60-3, NY-3

Christopher William: 63-7, 65-4

Christus, Petrus: 56-16

Christy, Howard Chandler: 59-6

Chruchward, L.: 58-32

Chryssa, V.: 62-40, ME-56

Chudo, Ken'ichi: 65-12

Chumly, John W.: 58-39

Church, Frederick Edwin: 59-34, 59-40, 60-28, ME-11NY-4

Ciampi, Mario J.: 62-34

Ciceri: 63-19

Cicero, Carmen: 56-12, ME-73, NY-10

Cikovsky, Nicolai: 57-10, ME-73

Cimiotti Emil: 61-4

Ciry, Michael: 54-16, 58-15, 60-15

Citroen, Paul: 53-2

Citron, Minna: 53-5, 53-16, 56-2, 56-25, 57-32 58-3, 58-26, 60-24, 62-8, 64-30, 57-36

Claret, Juan: 64-17

Clark, Carolyn J.: 53-26

Clark, Edward: 58-A&B

Clark, Ester: 62-10

Clark, J. & C.: NY-15

Clark & Beuttler, Hervey Parke & John F.: 64-11

Clarke, Arundel: 62-15

Clarke, Geoffrey: 54-18

Clarke & Beuttler, Hevey Parke & John F.: SD-8

Clarke & Rapuano: 62-33

Claudet: 56-5

Clave, Antonio: 54-16, 56-15, 58-15, 59-19, 64-17, NE-96

Clement, Marita van der Poest: 62-8

Clements, Thomas: 58-39

Clerisseau, Charles: 62-20

Cliffe, Henry: 54-18, 60-15

Cloar, Carroll: 58-44, 61-35, 64-4, 65-2, ME-73

Clonney, James Goodwyn: 64-1

Clough, Ebenezer: NY-14

Clough, Prunella: NE-96

Clove: 59-5

Clutz, William: 60-43, NY-18

Clymer, J. Floyd: 64-30

Coat, Pierre Tal: 61-4

Cobb, Ruth: 53-5, 64-30

Cobbaert, Jan: 61-1

Cobean, Sam: 55-13, ME-28

Coburn, Alvin Langdon: 56-5, 62-25, 64-28, NY-1

Cochran, Donald: 58-39

Cocke, Bartlett: ME-19

Cocke, Bowman & Yorke: ME-19

Cockerell, Charles Robert: 61-22

Cocteau, Jean: 56-15

Coecke, van Aelst Pieter: 64-9

Coen, Eleanor: 53-1, 54-18, 55-20, 56-15, 56-19, 56-25, 56-26, 59-10, 62-3, NE-96

Coffey, Clara Stimson: 62-33

Coggeshall, Calvert: ME-59

Cohen, George: 59-12

Cohen, John: 59-12

Cohen, Michael: 58-32, 62-10

Cohen, Roda: 58-3

Cohen, Wdilfred P.: 57-ee

Coke, Van Deren: 60-12

Colby, Frederick L.: 57-6

Cole, Thomas: 59-24, 59-34, 60-28, 64-1, 65-10, ME-11, NY-4

Cole-Ruddick, Dorothy: 52-7

Coleman, John: 62-3, 64-7

Coleman, Muriel: 52-7

Colescott, Warrington: 53-16, 55-20, 56-2, 58-3, 62-3

Colgren, Monte L.: 58-32

Colker, Edward: 56-12

Collaert, Hans: 63-9

Collins, Alfred Quinton: 62-7

Collins, Arnold: NY-13

Collins, Lowell: 57-23

Colman, Samuel: 59-6, 60-28, 64-1

Colombino, Carlos: 60-17

Colquhoun, Robert: 54-18, NE-96

Colton, Paula: 58-32

Colville, Alex: 55-19, 59-3, NY-17

Colvin, Franklin: 58-25

Comegys, George H.: 58-14

Commins, Terrell D.: 53-17

Comtant: 51-3

Conca, Sebastiano: 62-20, 62-36

Conder, Charles: 62-12

Congdon, William: 60-22, 64-19, ME-59, ME-65, ME-75

Coninxloo: 54-11

Conkey, George: 53-26

Connah, Whit: 61-35, 65-11

Connaway, Jay Hall: 62-17, 64-31

Connelly, Brian: 64-4

Conner, Charles: 58-27

Connor, Russell: 56-27

Conover, Robert F.: 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 57-12, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-24, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Consagra, Pietro: 60-2, 61-11, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Constable, John: 56-16, 57-18, 62-12, 62-20, 63-20, 67-19

Constan,t George: 55-3, 56-2, 56-25, ME-26, ME-73

Consuegra, Hugo: 56-28

Conway, Fred: 51-5, 53-12, 56-2, ME-73

Cook: 63-19

Cook, Christopher: 65-11

Cook, Donald: 59-6

Cook, Edward A.: 53-17

Cook, Gordon: 56-25, 60-3

Cook, Howard Norton: ME-7

Cooke, Betty: 53-24

Cooke, Jerry: 59-56

Coonley, John C.: 53-24

Cooper, Mario: 53-8

Cooper, T.S.: 64-5

Coornhert, Dirk Volkertsz: 62-18

Copeland, Lawrence G.: 57-6

Copeland, Novak & Israel: 61-30

Copello, Franesco: ME-75

Copley: 54-25

Copley, John Singleton: 54-25, 60-13, 62-17, 62-20, 63-15, ME-7, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41

Corbett, Edward: ME-73

Corbett, Mario: SD-8

Corbin, Lock Company: NY-15

Corbino, Jon: 53-12, 55-19

Corbridge, Edgar: 64-30

Corinth, Lovis: 61-25, 63-17

Corita, Mary (Sister): 53-5, 53-16, 56-25, 58-16, 58-35, 60-3

Corneille: 58-29, 61-29, 64-2

Cornell, Joseph: 59-14

Cornell, Thomas: 60-3, 64-25

Coronel, Raul A.: 55-22, 57-14

Corot, Jean Baptiste Camille: 56-16, 63-17, 65-10, ME-32, MMA-54-4

Corpora, Antonio: 58-15, 58-23, 61-16

Corsaw Roger D.: 60-5

Corson, David T.: 55-2

Cortlandt, Lyn: 58-3

Cortlandt, Zulema: 58-3

Cortona, Pietro da: 62-20

Cosijn, Lies: 61-1

Costa, Giovanni: 63-10

Costigan, John: 63-33

Cote, Alan: 58-39

Cotman, John Sell: 61-22, 62-12

Couch, Rebecca: 59-18

Couch, Urban: 58-6, 65-7

Coughtry, Graham: 58-6

Coulentianos, Costa: 54-18

Coulter, Dorothy: 65-11

Countey, Edward: 60-3

Courbet, Gustave: 63-14, 63-20, 65-10, ME-55, MMA-54-2, MMA-54-4

Courtin, Pierre Tal: 61-11

Covert, John: 55-15

Covington, Harrison: 54-42, 61-35

Cowles, Hobart E.: 57-6

Cowles, Russell: 53-5, 56-19

Cowley, Edward: 54-27

Cox, David: 62-12

Cox, Jan: 56-15, NE-96

Cox, John Rogers: NY-7&7b

Cox, Joseph: 61-35

Cox, Kenyon: 59-6, 62-7

Cox Palmer: 59-6

Cozzens, Frederick S.: 64-3

Cozzi, Ciriaco: 55-5

Crafts, Lemurian: 57-6

Craig: 63-19

Craig Ellwood Assoc: 62-34

Craighead, Charlene: 62-3

Cramer, Jaray & Paillard: 53-21

Crampton, Rollin: 62-37, 64-26

Cranach, Lucas (the Elder): 56-16, 57-18, 57-37, 62-27, ME-55, NY-9

Crane: 57-3

Crane, Ralph: 58-A&B

Crane, Roy: 57-3

Crane, Walter: 63-5

Cranmer, Jr., Thomas E.: 58-3

Cranstone, Lefevre James: 64-1

Crates, James: 65-7

Craven, Jr., Roy C.: 56-9, 61-35

Crawford, Ralston: 53-5, 53-9, 53-12, 54-18, 55-13, 56-15, 57-28, 58-15, 58-44, 60-22, 61-25, ME-73, NE-96, NY-20

Craxton, John: 59-19

Creative Playthings: 65-6

Cremean, Robert: 60-2

Cremonini, Leonardo: 54-16, 57-34, 61-4, 62-28, 64-2

Cress, George: 54-8

Cressey, David: 64-23

Cressey, Donna: 58-32

Crippa, Roberto: 56-19

Cristiano, Renato: 57-27

Crite, Allan R.: 59-6

Crome, John: 65-10

Cronbach, Robert: 52-4, 65-3, ME-75

Cropsey, Jasper Francis: 59-6, 60-28, 64-1, 64-3, ME-11, NY-4

Cross, Henri E.: 62-5

Crossgrove, Roger: ME-74

Crouwel, Wim: 61-20

Crozier, William Tylee: 61-4

Crumrine, James: 63-5

Cruz, Emilio: 66-9

Csoka, Stephen: 58-16

Cuevas, José Luis: 56-15, 63-12, ME-45

Culverhouse, Johann Mongels: 55-19

Culwell, Ben: 57-23, 57-ee

Cummings, Thomas Seir: 58-14

Cunningham, Ben: 52-11

Cunningham, Hester: 62-15

Cunningham, Imogen: 56-5

Cuomo, Sylvia: 57-14

Curmrine, James: 57-6

Currie, Bruce: 56-13

Currier, J. Frank: 64-3

Currier, N.: ME-29

Currier & Ives: ME-29

Curry, John Steuart: 54-25, 55-16, 60-13, ME-31

Curtis, E.L.: 54-12

Curtis & Davis: 62-34

Cushing, Lily: 55-21

Cushing, Otho: 57-3

Cushing, Val: 57-14, 58-32, 59-12

Cusumano, Stefano: ME-73

Cuyp: 54-11

Cyren, Gunnar: 57-14

Cyril: 62-8

Czaja, Michael: VA-53-1

Czermanski, Zdzislaw: 55-13

Czuri, Charles A.: 57-10

D'Ancona, Vito: 63-10

D'Arista, Robert: 55-9

D'Arte, Seguso Vetri: 61-1

D'Haese, Roel: 61-4

D'Orazio, Piero: 58-23

D'Orgeix, Christian: 61-4

da Carpi, Girolamo: 59-40

da Cortona, Pietro Berrettini: 61-22

Da Fabriano, Gentile: 56-16

da Sangallo, Francesco: 59-40

da Silva, Maria Helena Vieira: 60-14

da Silva, Vieira: 62-28, ME-40

da Silveira, Elisa Martins: 60-17

da Vinci, Leonardo: 53-3, 57-18, 64-9

da Volterra, Daniele: 55-24

Dahemers, Robert: 60-12

Dahill, Jr., T.H.: 56-27

Dahl, George L.: ME-19

Dahn, Richard F.: 60-3

Dailey, Gardner A.: SD-8

Dailey, Merlin C.: 58-3

Dal, Harald: 57-40

Dale, Lola E.: 56-25

Dali, Salvador: 54-16, 58-15, 59-19, 62-8, 62-18, 62-28, 63-33,

Dallegret, Francois: 65-6

Daly, Judith White: 53-17

Daly, Norman: 52-1

Dalzotto, Eugene: 53-16, 56-26

Dambiermont, Mary: 61-1

Damianovich, Zulema: 60-3, 60-15

Daminai, Jorge: 60-17

Damora, Robert: 64-21

Daniel, Mann, Johnson & Mendenhall: 62-24

Daniell, Thomas: 62-12

Daniell, Thomas & William: 61-22

Danto, Arthur Coleman: 55-20, 58-3

Danzig, Jerry: 57-16

Daphnis, Nassos: 60-41, 64-30, ME-73

Daphnis-Avlon, Helen: 64-30

Daplan, Jerome: 54-18

Daraniyagala, Justin: 58-42

Darby, Henry F.: 58-14

Darie, Sandu: 56-28

Darley, Felix: 64-1

Darling, J.N. (Ding): 57-3

Darling & Webel: 62-33

Darriau, Jean Paul: 58-12, 60-42

Darrow, W.: ME-28

Dart, Edward D.: 64-11, 64-21

Dasburg, Andrew: 59-42

Datz, Abraham Mark: 55-3

Daubigny, Charles Francois: 63-17, 63-20, NY-11, MMA-54-4

Daumier, Honore: 53-7, 55-19, 56-16, 59-20, 61-2, 62-27, 63-17, 64-5, ME-29, MMA-54-2, NY-7&7b, NY-21

Davey, Randall: 53-5

David, Ismar: 58-16

David, Jacques-Louis: 55-24

Davidson, Bruce: 59-56, 63-8

Davidson, Morris: 55-3, 64-30

Davidson, Patricia: 58-32

Davidsson, Kristjan: 66-2

Davie, Alan: 57-27, 60-14, 61-4, 61-29, 64-2, NY-8

Davies, Arthur B.: 55-19, 57-11, 59-6, 60-13, 62-17, 64-3, 65-2, NY-19

Davies, Kenneth: 59-24

Davila, Alberto: 60-17

Davis: 54-25, NY-20

Davis, Alexander Jackson: 64-1

Davis, Charles H.: 62-7

Davis, Don: 58-39

Davis, Frederick W.: 61-30

Davis, J.H.: ME-11

Davis, John W.: 65-4

Davis, Joseph H.: 59-18, 64-1

Davis, Lenore: 58-32

Davis, Noel: 56-1

Davis, Paul: 64-25

Davis, Richard: 52-4

Davis, Stuart: 54-10, 55-9, 58-15, 59-6, 59-7, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-28, 64-30, ME-7, ME-10, ME-31, ME-55, NY-5

Davis, Brody & Wisniewski: 64-11, 64-21

Dawo, Thomsa & Ilse: 61-1

Day, Lucienne: 52-7

Day, Worden: 51-21, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 58-26, 58-42, 60-3, 60-24, 62-8, NY-3

de Allende, David: 54-42

De Balzac, H.: 58-36

De Beaumont, Etienne: 59-19

de Boullongne, Louise: 55-24

de Brocquy, Louis: 53-24

De Camp, Joseph Rodefer: 63-1

De Camps, Alexandre: 63-20

De Carava, Roy: 59-56

de Chavannes, Puvis: 62-5

de Chirico, Giorio: 55-18, 57-34, 59-19

De Concorezzo, Victor: 61-1

de Creeft, José: 55-12, 56-22, 57-15, 58-16, 59-14, 59-51, 62-16

de Diego, Julio: 53-5

de Faenza, Antonio Gentili: 61-22

De Forest, Roy: 59-24

De Gelder, D.: 51-3

De Gheyn: 54-11, 64-9

de Gorgoza, Patricia: 62-8

de Grave, Jean Jacques: 56-21

de Groot, Nanno: 64-30

de Hooghe, Romeyn: 59-40

De Kooning, Elaine: 55-19, 62-16, 64-26

De Kooning, Willem: 56-2, 59-23, 60-14, 61-29, 62-27, 64-2, ME-41, ME-55, ME-73, NY-18, NY-20

La Fresnaye, Roger de: 59-23, 61-24, 62-5, 63-31

De la Verriere, Jean Jacques: 62-10

De Laclotte, Hyacinthe: 62-2

De Lairesse, Gerard: 62-36

De Laittre, Eleanor: 55-3

De Lajoue, Jacques: 55-24, 59-40

De Lalonde, Richard: 59-40

De Laurentiis, Tonino: 61-1

De Long, David: 64-25

De Maar-Sielckem, Harriet: 61-1

De Marco, Jean: 52-4

De Maria, Dolores: 53-17, 57-14

De Martini, Joseph: 56-2, ME-73

De Maupassant, G.: 58-36

De Menocal, Richard: 64-3

De Modena, Nicoletto Rosex: 59-40

De Niro, Robert: 58-16, 60-22, 60-43, 64-26

De Patta, Margaret: 54-43

De Pinna, Vivian: 64-30

De Pisis, Filippo: 57-34, 58-23

De Poli, Paolo: 61-1

De Rivera, Jose: 55-12, 56-22, 58-41, 59-31, 60-32, ME-55

De Roos, S.H.: 61-20

De Rose, Anthony Lewis: 58-14

De Ruiter, Guus: 53-2

De Saussure, J.: 53-21

De Shaies, Arthur: ME-73

De Silva, y Velasquez Diego Rodriguez: 56-16

De Stael, Nicholas: 54-18, 55-23, 60-14, 62-28, ME-40

De Szyszlo, Fernando: 54-18, 60-17

De Tessan, (Suzanne) Froncoiz (Comtesse): 57-ee

De Tivoli, Serafino: 63-10

De Tramontana, Isabel: ME-75

De Vaserly, Victor: 61-4

De Vega, L.: 58-36

De Vita, Luciano: 61-11

De Vlaminck, Maurice: 58-34

De Vries, Han: 61-20

De Wailly, Charles: 59-40

De Wint, Peter: 62-12

De Witte, Pieter: 64-9

Dean, Donald R.: 62-10

Dean, Loomis: 58-A&B

Dearden, Francis: 53-17

Dearstyne, Howard: 63-2

Deas, Charles: 64-1, ME-11

DeBeck, Billy: 57-3

Debenjak, Riko: 56-15, 56-21

Decamps, Alexandre Gabrielle: 65-10

Deck, Francis: 53-25

Decker, Lindsey: 57-12, 60-22, 60-42, 63-29

Dee Leo J.: 65-11

Deese, Rupert: 51-15, 55-22

DeFrancesco, Ray: ME-75

Degas, Edgar: 55-24, 57-18, 60-14, 61-2, 63-14, ME-32, ME-55, MMA-54-2, NY-7 &7b

Degottex, Jean: 64-10

Dehn, Adolf: 53-2, 53-12, 54-18, 55-13, 56-1, 56-2, 60-1, ME-7, ME-73

Dehner, Dorothy: 56-25, 0-24, 60-42, 62-40, ME-56

DeJode: 63-19

Del Deo, Salvatore: 64-29, 64-30

Del Ghirlandajo, Domneico: 56-16

Del Sarto, Andrea: 64-9

Delacroix, Eugène: 55-24, 57-18, 62-20, 65-10, 67-19, ME-32, NY-21

Delafosse, Jean-Charles: 59-40

Delano, Jack: 64-28

Delaunay, Sonia: 55-19

Delevanti, S.: 56-2

Delfau, Andre: 59-19

Delhez, Victor: 54-16

Della, Francesca Piero: 56-16

Delmaet & Durandelle: 62-25

Delonga, Leonard: ME-75

DeLorme, William: 53-26

Delpierre, Francine: 61-1

Deluigi, Mario: 61-16

Delvaux, Paul: 60-4

DeMolas, Nicolas: 59-19

Demuth, Charles: 55-15, 55-19, 58-34, 60-13, 60-27, 63-14, 64-4, 64-30, 65-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-40, ME-41, NY-5, NY-20

Denis Maurice: 54-16, 62-5, 62-45

Dennis Warren: 57-31, 61-35

Denst, Jack: 64-23

Dente, Marco: 62-18

DePaoli, Carly: 54-8

DePatta, Margaret: 57-6, 60-5

DePauw, Victor: 56-2

DePian: 63-19

Derain, Andre: 57-30, 59-19, 62-5, 62-29, 63-14

Der Harootian, Koren: 52-4

DeRocchi, Francisco: 51-18

Deroy: ME-29

Derujinsky, Gleb W.: ME-75

Derval, Jean: 61-1

Deshaies, Arthur: 55-20, 56-26, 56-27, 60-3, 60-22, NE-96, NY-3

Designs for Business, Inc.: 61-30

Deskey, Donald: 61-30

Desnoyer, Francois: 60-15, NE-96

Despiau, Charles: 63-31

Desprez, Jean Louis: 61-22, 62-20

Destefano, Armando: 58-40

Detre, Roland: 56-2

DeVitis, Themis: 56-2

Dewing, Maria Oakey: 62-7

Dewing, Thomas Wilmer: 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, 64-3

Dey, Andrew & Muriel: 58-16, 60-5

Deyrolle, Jean: 64-10

Dhaemers, Margaret: 60-12

Dhaemers, Robert A.: 58-7

Dhir, Lily Shufff: 55-20

Dhner, Dorothy: 58-3

Di Buoninsegna, Duccio: 56-16

Di Gesu, Antony: 62-45

Di Martini, Joseph: 55-19

Di Prete, Danilo: 60-17

Di Suvero, Mark: 64-20

Di Vincenzo, Bernardo Sozi: 59-40

Diaz, de la Pena Virgilio Narcisso: 63-20, MMA-54-4

Dibdin, T.C.: 62-12

Dickinson, Edwin Walter: 54-25, 62-38, 64-3, 64-29, 64-30, 65-11, NY-11, NY-18

Dickinson, Preston: 58-34, 60-13, 61-25, ME-31

Dickson, Helen: 56-27

Didyk, Ann: 53-5

Diebenkorn, Richard: 55-2, 56-2, 58-7, 60-43, 64-2, ME-33, ME-42, ME-60, ME-73, NY-18

Diederen, Jef: 61-4

Diehl, Gottried: 54-18, NE-96

Dienes, Sari: 53-16, 59-14, 60-24, 62-8, 63-24, 63-29

Dietz, Albert: 58-28

Dieuzaide, J.: 62-45

DiFranza, Emilio A.: 56-27

Dikkenboer, Daniel Den: 56-15

Dikmen, Oktay: 56-21

Diller, Burgoyne: 60-41, ME-73

Dimondstein, Morton: 55-5

Dine, Jim: 62-41, 65-11

Dinnerstein, Harvey: 55-5

Dirks, Rudolph: 57-3

Disberg, Harry: 56-21

Disderi, Adolphe-Eugene: 56-5

Dittmer, Robert P.: 58-32

Dix, Otto: 54-16, 54-18, 56-7, 58-35, 59-36

Dobashi, Jun: 58-42

Dobbertin, Eugene F.: 52-7

Dobbs, John: 58-40

Dobin, Fred: 56-2

Dobkin, Alex: 57-10

Dodd, Lamar: 53-5, 53-12, 61-26, 64-31, ME-73

Dodd, Robert: 62-15

Dodson, William: MMA-54-2

Doebele, H.P.: 53-2

Dole, William: 62-31

Dolenoord, Jenny: 51-3

Domareki, Joseph: ME-73

Domela, Cesar: 64-10

Dominis, John: 58-A&B

Domjan, Joseph: 60-3, 60-15

Domoto, Hiaso: 61-4

Donald, Barthelme & Associates: ME-19

Donati, Enrico: 57-1, 58-43, 59-10, 59-23, 60-27, ME-73

Donato, Louis: 56-2

Donelli, Antonio: 58-9

Donelly, C.P.: ME-19

Doney, T.: ME-29

Dong, Wing C.: 53-16

Donghi, Antonio: 51-18

Dooijes, Dick: 61-20

Dooley, Mary Lou: 58-3

Doolittle, Amos: ME-29

Dorazio, Piero: 59-35, 60-20

Dorazi,o Ralph: 55-20

Dorfsman, Lou: 60-37

Dorgan, (Tad) T.A.: 57-3

Doughty, Thomas: 60-28, 65-2, ME-7, NY-4

Dova, Gianni: 58-23, 60-15

Dove, Arthur Garfield: 53-9, 54-25, 55-11, 55-15, 55-16, 59-6, 60-13, 60-27, 62-27, ME-7, ME-31

Dowing, Joseph: 60-15

Dowling, Dan: 57-3

Downs, Allen: 62-45

Downs, Phyllis: 58-6

Downs, Robert: 58-39

Dozier, Otis: 57-23

Dozier, Velma: 57-6

Drabkin, Stella: ME-7

Dragomir, Jean Claude: 57-27

Dreisbach, David: 55-6

Drentwelt, Abraham: 55-24

Drerup, Karl: 57-6

Drerup & Salo Karl & George K.: 58-16

Drewes, Werner: 56-2, 58-3, 60-3, ME-7

Drexler, Rosalyn: NY-17, NY-18

Driesbach, David F.: 60-3

Driggs, Elsie: 56-2, 64-30

Droste, Karl-Heinz: 61-4, 64-14

Drumlevitch, Seymour: 55-2, 55-9, 57-1, 61-15, NY-10

Drumm, Donald: 65-6

Drummond, Sally Hazelett: 62-37

Du Bois, Guy Pène: 63-15, 64-3

Du Bois, Raoul Pene: 59-19

Du Camp, Maxime: NY-1

Du Cerceau, Jacques Adrouet (Elder): 59-40

Du Pen, Everett: 65-3

Duak, Fatme: 56-29

Dubar, George: 55-6

Dubin, Ralph: 57-2

Duble, Lu: 52-4

DuBose, Charles: 65-3

Dubuffet, Jean: 59-23, 60-4, 60-14, 60-15, 61-4, 62-41, 64-2, ME-46, NY-18

Duca Alfred: 59-6

DuCasse, Ralph: 58-7

Duchamp, Marcel: 59-14

Duchamp-Villon, Raymond: 61-24

Duck, Jacob: 63-17

Duderstadt, Bruce: 62-10

Duell, Howard D.: 58-32

Duffy, Edmund: 57-3

Dufy, Raoul: 57-9, 57-30, 61-33, 62-5, 63-14, ME-55

Dulac, Malvin: 56-27

Dullanty, Patrick: 56-25

Dumouchel, Albert: 59-3, 61-4

Duncan, David Douglas: 56-5, 58-A&B, 59-17, 59-56

Duncan, Florida: 64-30

Duncan, John R.: 62-3

Duncan, Jr., George R.: 53-24

Dunkel, William (Dr.): 53-21

Dunn, Alan: 55-13, ME-28

Dunn, John: 55-22, 64-28

Dupre, Jules: 63-20, MMA-54-4

Duquette, Tony: 59-19

Durand, Asher Brown: 58-14, 60-28, 64-1, ME-11, NY-4

Durand, John: 62-2

Durchanek, Ludvik: 60-12, 64-25, ME-75

Durer, Albrecht: 55-10, 56-16, 57-18, 57-37, 62-18, 63-4, 63-17, 64-9, 64-19, ME-65, NY-9, NY-21

Durfee, Hazard: 52-11

Durham, I.D.: 61-35

Durkee, Steve: 63-7

Durrie, George Henry: 60-28, NY-4

Duryea & Elkins: ME-19

Dusart, Cornelis: 60-40

Dusenberry, W.C.: NY-13

Duval, Sally W.: ME-75

Duveneck, Frank: 59-34, 62-7, ME-11

Duver, Albrecht: NY-9

Duvigneaud, Diane: 55-5

Duvoisin, Roger: 61-33

Duynen, Isaac van: MMA-54-3

Dworzan, George: ME-75

Dzubas, Friedebald: 51-21

Missing Title

Eades, Luis: 57-23, NY-10

Eakins, Thomas: 54-25, 55-19, 58-27, 59-6, 59-24, 59-34, 60-13, 62-17, 62-28, 63-3, ME-7, ME-11 ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, ME-55

Eames, Charles: 55-22

Earl, Ralph: 54-25, 60-13, 62-2, 62-17, 63-15, ME-31

Easterwood, Henry: ME-75

Eastman, Seth: 61-3, 64-1

Eaton, Wyatt: 62-7

Eaves, John: 54-18

Ebendorf, Robert: ME-75

Ebert, Charles: 64-31

Eby, Kerr: ME-7

Echave, Jose: 60-17

Eckels, Robert J.: 60-5

Eckerberg, Margareta: 57-14

Eckhardt, Barbara: 55-5

Eckhardt, Edris: ME-75

Economous, Michael: 62-3

Edmonds, Francis William: 58-27

Edmondson, Leonard: 53-12, 55-20, 56-26, 58-3, 58-7, 60-3, 62-3, ME-73, NY-3

Edmonstone, Robert: 65-10

Edwards, Estor Elsie: 57-14

Edwards, Ethel: 53-12, 64-30

Edwards, George W.: ME-19

Edwards, Joel: 57-6

Edwards, Stanley D.: 65-4

Eeckhout: 54-11

Eero Saarinen & Assoc: 63-16, 65-9

Egas, Camilo: 62-16

Egbert, Lyn: 60-5

Egeler, Ernst: 53-21

Egert, Thalia: 53-24

Ehrenreich, Emma: 58-3, 64-30

Eichenberg, Fritz: 54-16

Eichholz, Duane: 57-14

Eichler (the Younger), Johann Gottried: 59-40

Eiermann, Egon: 58-28

Eights, James: NY-15

Eikaas, Ludvig: 54-18, 57-40

Eilshemius, Louis M.: 59-31, 60-27, 61-25, 61-27, 62-1, 62-28, 64-3, ME-74, NY-5

Einsel, Walter: 60-37

Einsenstadt, Alfred: 56-5, 59-56, 58-A&B

Eisner, Anne: 55-3

Eisner, Dorothy: 55-3

Ekstrom, Thea: 62-44

El Greco: 56-16, 57-18, NY-7&7b

Elder, Eldon: 62-14, 64-35

Eldred, Dale: 59-12, 65-7

Eldrege, Mary: ME-75

Eldridge, Henry: 62-12

Elenbaas, V.H.: 56-15

Elenbaas, Wally: 51-3, 53-2, 61-20

Elffers, Dick: 61-20

Elgart, Eliot: 51-1, 53-5

Elias, Arthur: 54-27

Elias, Harold: 55-5

Eliasoph, Paula: 55-3

Eliezer, R.: 58-36

Eliot, Noyes & Associates: 65-9

Elisofon Eliot: 58-A&B, 59-56

Ellenzweig, Harry: 62-31

Elliot, Lester: 56-2

Elliott, Cecil D.: 58-1

Elliott, James: 58-39

Elliott, Ronnie Rose: 58-26, 58-42

Ellis, Carl: 53-26

Ellis, Clifford: 56-15

Elloian, Peter: 64-7

Elmer, Edwin Romanzo: 62-7, ME-11

Elmer, Jorgen: 64-11

Elmes, Harvey Lonsdale: 61-22

Elvius, Anne-Marie: 53-24

Emanuel, Akiba: 56-2

Emanuel, Bert: 57-16

Embry, Norris: 62-41

Emergy, Lin: ME-56

Emerine, Mary Anne: 53-24

Emerson, Peter Henry: 62-25

Emery, Lin: 55-6, 58-30, 62-40, 65-3

Emiltessile: 61-1

Enders, Cleade: 55-2

Endicott G. & W.: ME-29

Endicott & Co.: ME-29

Engel, Harry: 64-30

Engelund, Svend: 58-15

Enger, Erling: 57-40

Engilberts, Jon: 66-2

Englander, Gertrude: 60-5

Engle, Charlotte: 53-24

Englebrecht: 63-19

Enneking, John J.: 63-1, 64-1

Enos, Robert: 58-35

Ensor, James: 62-27

Eoff & Connor, Garrett & John H.: NY-13

Epler, Rosa Lee: 58-39

Eppelsheimer, Bruce K.: 60-5

Epstein, Jacob: 63-31

Erickson, Eric: 51-15, 55-22

Erickson, Ruth M.: 60-5

Eriksen, Sigured Alf: 57-40

Erikson, D. Erik: 62-10

Erixson, Sven: 62-44

Erkenbrack, Mary: 55-22

Erlanger, Elizabeth N.: 58-3, 64-30, ME-73

Ernest, John: 61-21

Ernest J. Kump & Masten & Hurd: 63-16

Erni, Hans: 53-2, 54-18 58-15

Ernst, James A.: 62-31

Ernst, Jimmy: 51-21, 55-8, 55-9, 55-13, 56-1, 57-9, 58-43, 58-44, 59-1, 65-4, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73, NY-20

Ernst, Max: 55-13, 56-7, 61-9, 62-8, 62-18, 62-29, ME-55

Erwitt, Elliott: 59-56

Escher, Earl: 54-18

Escher, M.C.: 51-3, 56-21

Escher & Weilenmann H.R.: 53-21

Escobosa, Hector: 57-ee

Eshelman, Paul W.: 57-6

Esherick, Joseph: SD-8

Eshkanian, Richard: 57-6, 60-5

Eshkanian, Ruben: 64-23

Eshkanian Ruben & Jack Lenor: 62-15

Eshoo, Robert: 56-12, 56-27

Eskolin, Vuokko: 57-14

Esmonde-White, Eleanor: 56-15, 56-21

Espada, Fernando & Ryder, W. Clayton: 52-7

Espanola, Mercado De Artesania: 61-1

Esteban, Frances: 59-19

Estense, Baldassare: 56-16

Estes, Emily: 58-3

Esteve, Maurice: 60-14, ME-32

Etnier, Stephen: 55-19

Etrange, H.: 56-29

Etter, Russell: 57-14

Etzlaub, Erhard: 55-10

Eugene, Frank: 62-25

Euler, Reeves: 64-30

Evans, Frederick H.: 56-5, NY-1

Evans, Frieda: 58-32

Evans, Helen: 53-17

Evans, James I.: 62-2

Evans, Paul: 57-6

Evans, Walker: 64-28

Everdingen, Allart van: 63-17, MMA-54-3

Evergood, Philip: 55-9, 55-13, 56-1, 56-2, 59-7, 62-1, 62-28, 63-7, 63-33, ME-7, ME-41, ME-73, NY-18

Evett, Kenneth: 53-5

Evjenth, Henry A.: 58-32

Ewing, Edgar: 56-19

Exter: 63-19

Exter, Alexandra: 59-19

Eyerman, J.R.: 58-A&B

Fabbri, Agenore: 55-13, 61-2

Fabri, Ralph: 54-16, ME-7

Fader Lester: 57-6

Fager, Charles J.: 62-10

Faggi, Alfeo: 58-16

Fahlstrom, Oyvind: 62-44

Fairchild Aerial Surveys, Inc.: 64-28

Fairman, Edward: 64-1

Fairman, John: 64-28

Faith-Ell, Age: 62-15

Fakhouri, George: 56-29

Falconer, John M.: 64-1, 64-3

Falconetto: 62-15

Falk, Hans: 61-4

Falkenstein, Claire: 65-11

Falzone, Jr., Joseph A. (MD): 57-ee

Falzoni, Giordano: 55-7

Fantin-Latour, Henri: 63-14

Fantoni, Marcello: 61-1

Farber, Sholam: 55-5, 56-2

Farbman, N.R.: 58-A&B, 59-56

Fardon, R.G.: 54-12

Farkas, Charles: 62-40, ME-56

Farnsworth, Jerry: 64-29, 64-30

Farny, Henry F.: 61-3

Farruggio, Remo: 56-2, 57-10, 64-30

Fasano, Clara: 52-4, 53-20

Fasano, Michelangelo: 58-9

Fassbender, Joseph: 59-36

Fattori, Giovanni: 63-10

Faush, Ruth: 61-1

Faust, Birgitta: 62-15

Fautrier, Jean: 61-11

Favarger, Pierrette: 61-1

Favre, Louis: 54-16, NE-96

Fazzini, Pericles: 55-7, 58-40

Fearing, Kelly: 55-5, 57-23

Feasley, Robert: 57-31

Feeley, Paul: ME-59, ME-75

Fegarotti, Michela: 61-1

Fehr & Granger: ME-19

Feigin, Dorothy Lubell: 55-3, 58-3

Feinberg, Idelle L.: 57-12

Feingersh, Ed: 57-16

Feininger, Andreas: 58-20, 58-A&B, 59-56, 63-8

Feininger, Lyonel: 54-10, 54-25, 55-3, 55-9, 55-15, 55-19, 56-2, 56-7, 57-30, 59-6, 59-36, 60-13, 61-25, 62-28, 62-29, 64-10, ME-23, ME-26, ME-31, ME-32, ME-40, NY-5, NY-7&7b, NY-11

Feininger, T. Lux: 56-2

Feitelson, Lorser: 60-41

Feito, Luis: 61-11

Feke, Robert: 59-24, ME-41

Feldman, Walter: 53-5, 56-2, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 65-11

Felton, Frances: 57-6

Fendell, Jonas: 60-3

Fendell, Josh: 55-20

Fenn, Albert: 58-A&B

Fenster, Fred: 62-10, ME-75

Fenton, Roger: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Fenton, Sophia & John: 61-17

Ferber, Herbert: 57-37, 58-16

Fereilicher, Jane: 60-14

Ferguson, Kenneth R.: 65-7

Ferguson, Nancy: 64-30

Fernandez-Muro, Antonio: 56-15

Ferneley, John: 55-19

Feron, Louis: 58-16

Ferrant, Angel: 61-11

Ferrara, Jackie: 64-25

Ferrario: 63-19

Ferreira, Thomas: 58-32

Ferren, John: 56-1, 58-43, 59-23, 62-27, 65-11, ME-41

Ferry, Alan: 61-30

Fett, William: 56-2

Feuerlicht, Herbert A.: ME-75

Fiedler, Robert R.: 60-3

Field, Erastus Salisbury: 62-2, ME-11

Field, Frances: 55-2

Field, Ian: 55-20

Fielding, Newton: 62-12

Fiene, Ernest: 56-2, 64-31, ME-73

Fifield, Lew: 58-32

Figino, Ambrogio Giovanni: 62-20

Fike, Phillip: 57-6

Filitcroft, Henry: 61-22

Finch, F.O.: 62-12

Finch, Keith: 58-5, 64-7

Fine, Perle: 54-27, 55-3, 55-20, 57-32, 57-36, 58-26, 62-37, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

Fini, Leonor: 59-19, 64-4

Fininger: NY-20

Fink, Bert C.: 62-10

Fink, Herbert: 56-27, 58-39

Finkelstein Louis: 56-2

Finkelstein, Maxwell M.: 61-17

Finlayson, Donald Lord: NY-9

Finne, Henrik: 57-40

Fiore, Joseph: 55-20, 60-1, 64-31

Fiore, Nicola: 59-40

Firm, Max Weltz: 61-1

Fisch, Arline M.: 58-32, 62-10, ME-75

Fischer, Hans: 53-2, 54-18, 56-15, 56-21, 57-3

Fischer, Mildred: 60-5

Fischer, Sam: 53-5, 56-19, 57-9

Fischli, H.: 53-21

Fish, C.B.: 55-19

Fisher, Bud: 57-3

Fisher, Davira: 58-3

Fisher, Edward: ME-29

Fisher, Leonard: 55-5

Fisk, Nancy: 55-20

Fitzpatrick, Daniel: 57-3

Fjeldsaa, Kare B.: 57-40

Fjell, Kai: 57-40

Flack, John: 64-23

Flakstad, Nils: 57-40

Flamen or Flamand, Albert: 63-17

Flannagan: 59-54

Flannagan, John: 59-6

Flannery, Vaughn: 55-19

Fleischel, C.: NY-15

Fleischer, Arlyn: 53-17

Fleischmann, Adolf: 60-41

Fleishman, Jay: 64-21

Fletcher, Raymond: 57-23

Flinick, Govaert: 55-24

Flint, William: 62-12

Floch Jenny Eve: 58-32

Floch, Joseph: 55-3, ME-73

Floore, John W.: ME-19

Flora, James: 52-11

Floris, Cornelis: 63-9

Florsheim, Richard A.: 56-15, 58-15, 64-30, ME-73

Flory, Arthur: 54-18, 58-3, 60-3

Floyd, Arthur: 57-14, 58-32

Flueler, Augustine (Sister): 58-35, 61-1

Fogel, Seymour: 57-1, 57-10, 57-23, 61-26

Fohr, Jenny: 56-25

Foley, Matthew: 62-10

Foley, Maurice E.: 58-3

Follett, Jean: 59-12

Fonta, R.: 54-16

Fontana, Girolamo: 58-9

Fontana, Lucio: 58-23, 59-35, 61-23

Fontebasso, Francesco: 55-24, 59-40

Foppiani, Gustavo: 57-27

Forain, Jean Louis: 54-16, 57-37, 62-5

Forakis, Peter: 64-26

Forbes: ME-29

Forbes, Edward: ME-29

Forbes, Elinor: 55-22

Ford, Betty Davenport: 51-15

Ford, Cocke & Smith O'Neil,Bartlett & Harvey: ME-19

Fordyce & Hamby Associates: 59-25, 62-24

Forlivesi, Mirella: 61-1

Forman, Kenneth: 60-3

Fornas, Leander: 60-12

Forner, Raquel: 60-17

Forrest, Norman: 62-15

Forsberg, Jim: 64-30

Forst, Miles: 60-43

Forster, Claire: 56-29

Forsyth, Constance: 62-3

Fortess, Karl: 56-2

Fosburgh, James: 53-14

Foss, Jeremy Bernard: 65-7

Fossati, Domenico: 58-9

Foster, Doris Collins: 57-6

Foster, Francis: 56-2

Foster, Hal: 57-3

Foster, John A.: 57-6

Fourdrinier, P.: ME-29

Fox, Fonaine: 57-3

Fox, Marilyn: 57-14, 58-32

Fox, Norma A.: 57-14, 58-32

Foy, Gray: 53-5, 57-12, 65-11

Fragonard, Jean Honore: 56-16, 62-27, 67-19, ME-29, NY-21

Frances, Esteban: 57-9

Francescini, Marco Antonio: 55-24, 59-40

Francesco, Piero Della: 57-18

Francesconi, Anselmo: 54-16

Francese, Franco: 58-40

Francis, De Scott John Evans: 56-18

Francis, Sam: 56-12, 60-14, 60-22, 61-29, 62-28, 64-2, 64-20, 65-11, ME-73

Franck Frederick: 59-1, 60-12

Franco: 53-36

Francois, Andre: 61-33

Francoise: VA-53-1

Frank, John: 64-30

Frank, Mary: 62-40, 62-41, ME-56

Frankel, Dextra & Charles: 65-3

Frankenthaler, Helen: 57-12, 59-23, 60-9, 61-29, 62-37, 63-15, 64-12, 64-20, 65-1, 65-11, ME-73

Franklin, Albert E.: 53-17

Franklin, Arlene: 58-32

Franklin, Jenny-Lynn: 57-14

Frano, Theodore S.: 53-1

Fransconi, Frederick (Dr.): 55-13

Fransioli, Thomas: 64-31

Franzen, Ulrich: 58-1

Frary, Michael: 55-2, 57-23

Frasce, Gianfranco: 60-20

Frasconi, Antonio: 53-1, 53-5, 53-16, 55-20, 56-1, 56-2, 56-21, 56-24, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-2, 60-3, 60-22, 61-9, 62-31, 62-45, 63-12, 64-7, ME-7, NY-3

Fraser, Carol: 58-6

Fraser, Hamilton: 59-31

Frazier, John R.: 64-30

Freborg, Stanley: 64-30

Fredenthal, David: 55-13, NY-20

Fredenthal, Miriam: 62-15

Frederick, William N.: 60-5

Freed, David: 60-3

Freed, Ernest: 58-3

Freed, William: 64-30

Freedman, Louise A.: 64-30

Freedman, Martin: 64-30

Freedman, Maurice: 53-5, 64-30

Freeland, William Lee: 57-10

Freeman, Paul: 58-16

Freilicher, Jane: 56-2

Freiman, May: 61-17

Freimark, Robert: 60-3, 62-3

Freisinger, Casper: 64-9

Frelinghuysen, Suzy: 55-3

French, Jared: 60-1, 62-1

French, Ray H.: 53-16, 60-3

Frenzeny, Paul: 64-1

Frere, Theodore: 65-10

Freres, Bisson: NY-1

Freudenberg, Al: 56-2

Freund, Rudolf: 56-24

Freund, Tibor: 63-24

Frew, J. Arnold: 57-6

Fricano, Tom S.: 60-3, 62-3, 64-7

Friebert, Josepth: 58-6

Fried, Theodore: 55-3

Friedensohn, Elias: 57-12, 59-24, 60-43, 61-7

Friedlaender, Johnny: 56-21

Friedman, Jerrold: 55-22

Friedman, Madge: 57-6

Friedman, Martin: 55-3, 56-2

Frink, Elisabeth: 61-2

Frith, Francis: 62-25, NY-1

Fritzius, Harry: 53-26

Fritzsche, Max: 53-15

Frohlich, Max: 61-1

Fromberg, LaVerne: 56-13

Fromboluti, Sideo: 56-2

Fromentin, Eugene: 63-20, 65-10

Frost, Arthur B.: 59-6

Frost, Terry: 58-15, ME-55

Frost, Jr., William P.: 60-5

Froth, Donald E.: 51-15

Frouault: ME-40

Frsconi, Antonio: 56-26, 63-12

Fuchs, Ernst: 54-16

Fuentes: 63-19

Fueter, Daniel Christian: NY-13

Fujihara, Jun: 65-4

Fujihira, Shin: 65-12

Fujisawa, Junji: 65-12

Fujita, Sadamitsu Neil: 53-1, 55-13

Fuller, Buckminster: 59-15

Fuller, George: 58-14

Fuller, Sue: 57-32, 57-36, 58-26, 58-43, 59-6, 61-23, 62-8, 65-4, ME-7

Funk, John: SD-8

Funk, Lissy: 61-1

Fuseli, Henry: 67-19

Fuseli, John Henry: 65-10

Futakuchi, Shioko: 65-12

Fyt, Jan: 55-24, MMA-54-3

Missing Title

Gaberel, Rudolf: 53-21

Gabin, George: 64-4

Gabo, Naum: 59-19

Gadbois, Henri: 57-23

Gadzi, Dimitri: 62-40

Gaetaniello, Vincenzo: 58-40

Gag, Wanda Hazel: ME-7

Gaillardet, Joan: 53-26

Gainsborough, Thomas: 55-24, 57-18, 67-19, MMA-54-2, NY-11

Gaitis, John: 56-29

Gaitonde: 59-13

Galicia, Jose Luis: 54-18, 56-15, 60-15, NE-96

Galliari, Giovanni Antonio: 58-9, 63-19

Galvononi, Natale: 61-1

Gamble, Eugene: ME-19

Gambone, Guido: 61-1

Gammell, R.H. Ives: 64-30

Gandolfi, Gaetano: 67-19

Gannett, Ruth Hrisman: VA-53-1

Ganso, Emil: ME-7

Garber, Daniel: 57-11, 63-3

Garbers, Fred James: 58-39

Garcia, Francisco Tod: 61-4

Garcia, Mario: 58-43

Gardner, Alexander: 56-5

Gargallo, Pablo: 61-24

Garner, Alice: 65-11

Garnett, William A.: 63-8

Garnier, Charles: 61-22

Garrett, Lillian: 57-6

Garzi, Luigi: 62-36

Gaspari: 63-19

Gasser, Henry: 53-8

Gatch, Lee: 54-10, 55-9, 56-2, 57-15, 57-28, 58-16, 59-43, 61-7, 62-28, 64-30, ME-7, ME-41, ME-73

Gates: 63-19

Gates Robert: 55-8, 63-7

Gatje, Robert F.: 63-16

Gaudnek, Walter: ME-75

Gauguin, Paul: 56-15, 57-18, 57-40, 60-14, 62-5, 63-14

Gaw, William A.: 53-5

Gaymer, Dorothy O.: 53-24

Gear, William: 58-15, NE-96

Gechtoff, Sonia: 58-7, 59-12, ME-33, ME-42

Gee, Bing: 58-42

Gehner, Marjorie N.: 60-5

Geiger, Edith: 64-30

Geiger, Rupprecht: 59-36

Gelb, Jan: 56-1, 57-1, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24

Gelbart, D.: 58-36

Gele, Emile: 53-16, 55-20

Gelinas, Robert: 61-7, 61-35

Gellee or Gelee, Claude: 62-36, 63-17

Geman, William: 54-27

Gendron, Marcelle Ferron Pierre: 59-3

Genevieve, Mere: 54-16

Genthe, Arnold: 64-28

Gentilhatre, Jacques: 61-22

Gentili, Antonio: 59-40

Gentilini, Franco: 58-23, 59-35, 60-15, 61-16

George, David: 64-21

George, Ernest (Sir): 62-12

George, S.: 58-36

George, Thomas: 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 60-22, 61-15, ME-59, ME-60

George, P. Hall & Son: 64-28

George, Patrice O.P. Sister: ME-75

Georges, Paul: 60-43, NY-18

Georgiadis, Nicholas: 59-19

Gerbier, Balthazar (Sir): 61-22

Geren, Preston N.: ME-19

Gergely, Tibor: VA-53-1

Gerhart, Richard L.: 58-32

Gericault, Theodore: 67-19, NY-9

German, Ali T.: 56-21

German, Alosh: 56-29

German, School: 55-24

Gernhardt, Henry K.: 57-6, 57-14, 58-32, 62-10

Gerome, Jean Leon: 65-10

Gerrits, Ger: NE-96

Gerson, Hans U.: SD-8

Gertner, Claire: 62-10

Getz, Ise: 58-26

Gheyn, Jacob de: 63-9

Ghezzi, Pier Leone: 55-24, 62-20

Ghisi, Diane: 57-37

Ghisi, Giorgio: 63-9

Giacometti, Alberto: 59-5, 62-29, 60-14, 60-15, 60-42, 61-9, 61-24, 62-8, 63-31, 64-2, 64-10, 64-19, ME-65

Giacometti, Bruno: 53-21

Giani, Felice: 58-9, 59-40

Giauque, Elisabet: 61-1

Gibbs, Howard: 56-27, 64-30

Gibbs, James (Sir): 61-22

Gibson, Blaine: 51-15

Gibson, Charles D.: 59-6

Giebrich, Oscar N.: 64-30

Gifford, R. Swain (Robert Swain): 64-3

Gifford, Sanford Robinson: 60-28, 65-10

Giguere, Roland: 59-3

Gikow, Ruth: 57-2, 63-33

Gil David: 64-23

Gil'ad, A.: 58-36

Gilbert, Stephen: 61-21

Gilk, Ernest W.: 51-8

Gilkey, Godon W.: 62-3

Gill, Eric: 54-16

Gill, James: NY-17

Gillam, Bernard: 57-3, 59-6

Gilles, Werner: 56-7, 59-36

Gillet, Roger Edgard: 58-29

Gilliam, Sam: 66-9

Gilmore, William D.: 55-14

Ginstrom, Roy: 57-6, 64-23

Ginzel, Roland: 55-6, 55-20, 56-25, 58-3

Giobbi, Edward: 58-16, 59-10, 61-2, NY-10

Giorgione: 57-18

Giotto: 57-18

Giovane, Palma: 55-24

Girard, Alexander: 53-17, 63-5

Girard, Andre: 53-25, 58-16, 58-35

Girmaldi, Giovanni Francesco: 64-6

Girona, Julio: 56-2, 58-26

Girtin, Thomas: 62-12

Gischia, Leon: NE-96

Gisel, Ernst: 53-21

Gislebertus: 62-23

Glackens, William J.: 55-19, 57-2, 59-6, 60-27, 62-30, 63-1, NY-16, NY-19

Glarner, Fritz: 59-24, 60-27, 60-41, 61-7, 65-11, ME-73

Glasco, Joseph: 62-40, 62-41, 63-31, 64-10, ME-56, NY-10, NY-20

Glassverk, Hadelands: 57-40

Glavani, Joy: 56-29

Gleason, F.: ME-29

Gleb, Jan: 64-30

Gledhill Wall Paper Company: NY-14

Gleizes, Albert: 54-16

Glen, Paulsen & Associates: 65-3

Glick, John Parker: 58-32

Glickman, Maurice: 52-4

Glines, David: 62-3

Glinsky, Vincent: 52-4, 53-20

Glover, Euphemia: ME-75

Glover, John: 62-12

Godbut, Ghislaine: 53-17

Goddard, George W.: 65-11

Godin, Leon: 58-7

Goerg, Edouard: 62-18

Goertz, Augustus: 60-4

Gold, Charles S.: 62-10

Gold, Leah: 58-3

Goldberg, Harold: 55-22

Goldberg, Michael: 57-12, 60-22

Goldberg, Rube: 57-3

Goldberg, Susan B.: 62-10, 62-15

Golden, William: 60-37

Goldenbloome, D.S.: 55-20, 56-25, 58-3

Goldin, Leon: 54-18, 55-20

Goldrich, Hannah: 58-32

Goldring, Milton: 58-12

Goldring, Will: 58-5

Goldsmith, Deborah: 59-18

Goldstein, Milton: 53-2

Goldstone & Dearborn Harmon & Eustis: 59-27

Goldthwaite, Anne: ME-7

Golemon & Rolfe: ME-19

Golobe, Dorothy: 63-24, 64-25

Goltzius, Hendrick: 54-11, 57-37, 63-9, 64-9

Golub, Ina: ME-75

Golub, Leon: 56-2, 60-4, 60-14, ME-73, NY-18

Golubov, Maurice: 53-16, 55-3, 56-2

Gomez De Kanelba, Sita: 65-6

Gompf, Richard C.: 58-32

Gontcharova, Natalia: 59-19

Gonzales-Tornero, Sergio: 62-8

González, Julio: 61-24, 63-31

Gonzalez, Xavier: 53-12, 56-1, 56-27, 64-30, ME-73

Gooden, Stephen: 54-16

Goodman, Marilyn: 58-32

Goodman, Percival: 64-11

Goodman, Sidney: 62-31, 64-25, NY-10

Goodnough, Robert: 57-1, 58-26, 60-9, 60-14, 61-15, 62-6, 63-7, ME-73, ME-74

Goodnow, Frank: 58-3, 60-3

Goodwin Barbara Eckhardt: 56-13

Goodyear, John: 53-26

Gorbaty, Norman: 55-20, 56-25

Gorchov, Ron: 60-12, 64-12

Gordin, Sidney: 57-1, 58-5, 58-43

Gordon, Joseph F.: ME-19

Gorka, Paul: 65-4

Gorky, Arshile: 55-16, 59-6, 59-23, 59-24, ME-23, ME-32, ME-59

Goro, Fritz: 58-A&B

Gorsline, Douglas: 62-31

Goslee, M.E.: 60-5

Goto, Joseph: 56-2

Gottlieb, Adolph: 53-25, 55-9, 56-1, 56-2, 58-16, 58-42, 58-43, 60-27, 62-29, ME-59

Goudie Harland: 53-16, 60-3, 62-3, 64-7

Gould, Chester: 57-3

Goya, Francisco: 55-19, 57-18, 62-18, 62-27, 64-5, 65-10, MMA-7, NY-9, NY-21

Goyen, Jan van: 62-20, MMA-54-3

Gozzoli, Benozzo: 59-40

Grace, Frederick: 59-40

Grae, Ida Dean: 55-22, 57-6

Graham John: 62-1, 2-27

Graham, Walter N.: ME-19

Gramatky, Hardie: 53-8

Gramcke, Elsa: 60-17

Grammar, George: 57-23, 58-44

Granada, Talleres De Arte: 61-1

Granberg, Sue: 58-39

Granlund, Paul: 65-7

Grant, Alistair: 58-15

Grant, Allan: 58-A&B

Grant, Dorothy J.: 58-39

Grant, Copeland & Chervanek: 64-11

Granville, E. Mario: 62-45

Grasset, Eugene-Samuel: 59-40

Grasten, Viola: 53-24

Grau, Enrique: 60-17

Graves, Morris: 52-11, 54-25, 55-9, 58-42, 59-6, 59-24, 60-4, 60-13, 60-27, 62-1, 62-28, 62-29, ME-7, ME-41, NY-5, NY-20

Gray, Cleve: 55-2, 59-1, 61-15, 62-31, 63-7, 65-1, 65-11

Gray, Virginia: 57-14

Grayson, Marvn: 55-5

Graziani, Sante: 58-39

Greacen, Edmund W.: 61-10, 63-15

Greatorex, Eliza: 59-6

Greaves, Derrick: 60-15

Greco, Emilio: 55-7, 57-34, ME-55

Green: 55-19

Green, James: 53-1

Green, Kenneth: 58-32

Green, Wayne: 57-31

Greenbaum, Dorothea: 52-4, 56-2, 57-1

Greenberg, Gloria: 53-16, 53-26

Greenbie, Barrie: 62-14, 64-35

Greene: NY-20

Greene, Balcomb: 54-10, 55-9, 55-19, 56-2, 59-1, 59-10, 60-4, 60-22, 60-33, 60-43, ME-73, ME-74

Greene, Gertrude: 57-30, 60-41

Greene, Stephen: 51-21, 60-1, 61-26, 62-31, 62-37, 65-4

Gregoire, Odette: 61-1

Gregor, Gino: 56-21

Gregoropoulos, John: 55-6

Gregory, Dorothy Lake: 64-30

Gregory, Jules: 59-12, 64-21

Greuze, Jean-Bapiste: 67-19

Grey: ME-49

Griemert, Hubert: 61-1

Grieshaber, H.A.P.: 59-36

Griffin, Georges: 56-2

Griffith, Roberta: 62-10

Grilley, Robert: 57-12

Grillo, John: 56-2, 58-26, 62-41, 64-30

Grilo, Sarah: 60-17

Grippe, Peter: 53-5, 53-16, 56-25, 57-1, 58-3, 60-22, 62-8, ME-7

Grippi, Salvatore: 58-26, 60-1

Gris, Juan: 59-19, 62-5

Groag, Jacqueline: 53-24

Grode, Shearley: 55-6

Groff, June G.: 62-15, 65-11

Groll, Albert Lorey: 63-15, 64-30

Gromaire: 59-5

Gronendyke, Robert Keith: 57-14

Grooms, Red: NY-17

Gropius, Walter: 59-15

Gropper, William: 53-5, 54-16, 56-2, 59-6, 62-31

Gros, A.: 53-21

Groshans, Werner: 53-5, 55-5

Gross, Anthony: 60-15

Gross, Chaim: 53-20, 56-2, 59-6, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Gross, Louise: 55-22

Gross, Sidney: 55-3, 59-10, 64-30, ME-73

Grosshardt, Edwin: 53-2

Grosz, George: 54-25, 56-7, 60-13, 60-27, 61-25, 62-1, 62-18, 62-30, ME-31, NY-5

Grotell, Maija: 57-6

Grotenrath, Ruth: 58-3

Groth, John: 55-13, 56-2

Grucza Leo: 63-7

Grumbel, D.: 58-36

Grunbaum, James: 53-14

Grunbaum, Marian H.: 54-27

Grut, Jeanne: 57-14

Guardi, Francesco: 59-40

Guayasamin, Oswaldo: 60-17

Gudiol, Montserrat: 64-17

Guercino: 62-20

Guerin, John: 57-1, 57-12, 57-23

Guermonprez, Trude: 51-15, 55-22, 58-25, 62-15

Guerrero, Jose: 56-26, 58-12, 58-43, 59-1, 59-23, ME-59

Guerreschi, Giuseppe: 60-20

Guerrier Raymond: 56-15, 58-15

Gugel, Vivian F.: 65-11

Guggenheim, Hannelies: 61-17

Guglielmi, Louis: 53-12, 55-13, 57-30, 60-27, 62-1

Guiette, Rene: 61-4

Guigou, Paul: 63-20

Guimard, Hecter: 63-5

Guimard, Hector: 59-40

Gunn, Arthur: 56-2

Gunn, Nancy Reid: 61-35

Gunn, William C.: 55-14

Gur, I.: 58-36

Gurr, Lena: 58-3, 64-30

Gussow Alan: 64-31

Gussow, Roy: 56-12

Gussow, Sue Ferguson: 64-7

Gustafson, Bob: 57-3

Guston, Philip: 55-13, 57-2, 59-23, 63-1, 64-26, ME-59

Gutteter, Lee: 58-32

Guttuso, Renato: 58-23, 58-40, 61-16

Guy, F.: ME-11

Guys, Constantin: 55-24, 59-40

Guzzi, Jr., George D.: 58-3

Gwathmey, Robert: 55-13, 56-2, 56-26, 59-1, 62-31, 63-33, ME-7, ME-32, ME-55, ME-73

Gwilliam, Luke: 56-2, 56-25, 58-3

Haas, Ernst: 59-56

Haass, Terry: 53-16, 56-25

Haberle, John: 59-34

Hack, Robert H.: 53-16

Hackett, Mary: 64-30

Haden, Francis Seymour (Sir): 63-17

Hadzi, Dimitri: 65-11, ME-56

Haerer, Carol: 58-7

Haferung, Paul: 53-15

Hagan, Frederick: NE-96

Hageman, Ruth: 56-2

Hagenauer, Karl: 61-1

Hague, Raoul: 60-2

Hahn, Joseph: 56-2

Hahn, Judith: 64-7

Haida: 59-4

Haines, Richard: 56-19, 57-9

Hajdu, ?tienne: 62-29, 63-31

Halaby, Samia A.: 65-7

Halavi, Yosef: ME-67

Hald, Dagny & Finn: 57-14, 57- 40

Halem, Henry L.: 62-10

Haley, Patience E.: 54-27

Haley, William E.: 53-25

Halicka, Alice: 59-19

Halkin, Theodore: 64-25

Hall, George Henry: 56-18

Hall, George W.: 65-3

Hall, John: ME-29

Halling, Else: 57-40

Hallman, Ted: 58-25, 58-32, 59-12, 60-5, 62-10, 62-15, ME-75

Hallstrom, Staffan: 62-44

Halpert, Samuel: 61-25

Hals, Frans: 57-18, MMA-54-2

Halsall, William F.: 64-29, 64-30

Halsey, Jabez: NY-13

Halsey, William: 53-5

Halsman, Philippe: 58-A&B

Halstead, Martha W.: ME-75

Haly: 53-36

Hamada, Taisuke: 61-4

Hamaguchi, Yozo: 61-4

Hamann-Hartmann, Thyra: 61-1

Hamblett, Theora: ME-75

Hamill, Virginia: 55-22

Hamilton, Edward: NY-21

Hamilton, James: 64-1

Hamilton, Leah Rinne: 58-7

Hamilton, Robert G.: 56-27

Hammarstrom, Olav: 64-11

Hammer, Darrie: 58-3

Hammersley, Frederick: 60-41

Hammond, Natalie Hayes: 58-16

Hampton, Mark G.: 59-12, 62-34

Han, Herman: 64-9

Hands, George: 65-11

Handy, Jr., Arthur E.: 58-32

Hanhart, M & N: ME-29

Hannah, John: 60-3

Hannasch, Monica: 57-6

Hannawell, Richard L.: 58-32, 60-5

Hansen, Dorothy: 55-20

Hansen, James: 57-16

Hansen, Marc: 51-15

Hansen, Sikker: 52-5

Hansson, Berta: 54-18, 56-15

Haraszty, Eszter: 53-17

Harding, Chester: 63-15

Harding, George: 63-3

Harding, John: 51-15

Harding, William Martine: 64-1

Hardman, Ernest: ME-75

Hardy, Gerald: ME-75

Hardy, Thomas: 55-6, 57-15, 58-7, 58-30

Hare, David: 57-1, 57-38, 60-42, 62-40, ME-56

Harel, P.: 58-36

Harkness, John C.: 62-34

Harmon, Eloise: ME-75

Harmon, Lily: 64-29, 64-30

Harmon, Robert: 53-25

Harmon, Pray & Detrich: 62-24

Harnett: 54-25

Harnett, Joan: 58-32

Harnett, William: 55-19, 59-34, 60-13, 62-7, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Harpignies, Henri: 63-20

Harriman, George: 57-3

Harriman, Mary: 56-27

Harrington, Phillip: 57-16, 59-56

Harris, Don: 61-35

Harris, Elizabeth: 62-14, 64-35

Harris, Louis: 55-3

Harrison, Wallace: 59-15

Harrison & Abramovitz: 61-31, 62-24, 65-3

Harriton, Abraham: 64-30

Hart, George Overbury (Pop): 64-3, ME-7

Hart, James McDougall: 60-28, NY-4

Hart, William H.: 61-10

Hart, William McDougall: NY-4

Hartgen, Vincent Andrew: 64-31

Hartigan, Grace: 57-10, 58-26, 59-10, 60-9, 60-14, 60-22, 64-2, 64-20, 64-26, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Hartl, Leon: 63-1, 65-2

Hartley, Marsden: 54-10, 54-25, 55-15, 55-16, 57-9, 59-6, 59-31, 60-8, 60-13, 60-14, 60-27, 61-25, 62-17, 62-28, 63-14, 64-31, 65-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-31, ME-40, ME-41

Hartman, Mary Emily: 57-31

Hartman, Robert Leroy: 56-13, 65-11

Hartman, Rosella: 53-1

Hartung, Hans: 54-18, 56-21, 58-15, 60-14, 60-15, 61-4

Hartung, Karl: 56-7, 59-36, 64-14, NE-48

Hartwig, Cleo: 52-4

Harunobu, Suzuki: 58-17, 60-38, NY-12

Harvard, James: 65-11

Harvey, G.: ME-11

Harvey, Robert: 63-7

Harvey, P. Smith & Associates: ME-19

Harwood, Janet: NY-10

Hasegawa, Sabro: 56-15, 58-42

Haseltine, William Stanley: 59-6, 59-40

Hasen, Burt: 59-10

Hasheian, Henry: 65-11

Hassam, Childe: 54-25, 55-19, 57-11, 58-27, 59-6, 60-13, 62-7, 62-17, 62-28, 63-1, 64-3, ME-7, ME-31, ME-55, NY-16

Hassan, Faik: 56-29

Hassan, Shakar: 56-29

Hasuda, Shugoro: 65-12

Hatchett, Duayne H.: 57-31

Hathaway, Rufus: 62-2

Hatofsky, Julian (Jerry): 59-12

Haubold, Ida: 58-3

Hauser, Alonzo: 56-2

Have, Elisabeth: 57-14

Havell, Robert: ME-29, NY-4

Havens, James D.: 56-25

Haviland, Matilda A.: 59-18

Hawker, Maxwell: 52-7, 53-17

Hawking, Clarence: 64-23

Hawkins, Dennis: 60-15

Hawkins, Glenn D.: 57-ee

Haworth, Miriam: 60-3, 62-3

Hawthorne, Charles Webster: 57-11, 61-25, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

Hawthorne, Marion C.: 64-30

Hayden, Henri: 60-14

Hayes: NY-20

Hayes, David: 62-14, 62-29, 64-35

Hayes, George: 55-19, 62-2

Hays, Dale: 57-14

Hayter, Stanley William: 53-2, 53-5, 56-15, 56-21, 56-26, 57-9, 58-15, 60-15, 60-22, 62-8, 62-18, NY-3

Heade, Martin Johnson: 60-28, 62-17, 64-1, ME-11, ME-55

Headley, Joseph: 59-18

Healy, George: ME-41

Heath, Adrian: 61-4

Heath, Edith: 55-22, 57-6, 64-23

Heath, William: 64-5

Heaton, Glenn: NY-17

Heaton, Maurice: 64-23

Hebald, Milton: 53-20

Hebert, Robert: 64-30

Hebner, E.F.: 62-31

Hecht, Joseph: 63-17

Hecht, Mary: 61-17

Hecht, Zoltan: 56-2

Heckel, Erich: 56-7, 59-36

Hecker, Franz: 62-45

Heckman, Albert W.: 58-15, NE-96

Heckroth, Hein: 59-19

Hedge, Gene: 58-26, 59-12

Heerbrant, Henri: 61-4

Heesen, Willem: 61-1

Hefferton, Phillip C.: 65-11

Hegelheimer, William: 56-27, 64-30

Heidenreich, Carl: 59-10

Heidrick, Madeleine: 61-35

Heil, Joseph H.: 65-11

Heiliger, Bernhard: 64-14, NE-48

Heima, Tatsuhiko: 55-20

Hein, Ray: 57-6

Heino, Vivika & Otto: 57-6

Heintzelman, Arthur William: 53-5, 54-16

Heinz, Charles L.: 64-29, 64-30

Heisig, Mary: 56-2

Heitschmidt & Thompson: 63-16

Helck, Peter: 53-8

Held, Al: 63-7, 63-30, 64-20

Heldt, Werner: 59-36, NE-48

Helfman, Muriel N.: 61-17, 62-10

Helgeson, John: 62-3

Heliker, John Edward: 51-4, 54-10, 57-15, 62-30, 63-24, 64-31, ME-55, ME-73, NY-11, NY-20

Heller, Helen West: ME-7

Heller, Jules: 54-16

Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum: 61-31

Helmer, Robert: 55-6

Helwig, Arthur L.: 54-18, NE-96

Helwig, Harold B.: ME-75

Hendrich, Robenia Myrer: 51-8

Hendricks, Geoffrey: 62-3, 64-7

Hendrickx, Joseph: 56-15, NE-96

Henerson Jack: 55-14

Henningsen, Erik: 52-5

Henri, Robert: 60-13, 62-17, 62-30, 63-1, 63-15, 64-3, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, NY-16, NY-19

Henry, Edward Lamson: 58-14, 59-34, ME-11

Henry, Heath: 64-5

Hensche, Henry: 64-30

Henshaw, Glenn Cooper: 64-3

Hepworth, Barbara Dame: 60-42

Heramb, Thore: 57-40

Herbert, Albert: 64-23

Herbin: 53-13

Herbin, Auguste: 62-29

Herford, Oliver: 59-6

Heri: 54-25

Herlinger, Ria: 62-15, 64-23

Hermes, Gertrude: 56-21

Heron, Patrick: 54-27, 58-15, 61-4

Herstand, Arnold: 65-7

Hertzka & Knowles: 62-24

Hervo, Erkki: 56-21

Hery, Edward L.: 64-3

Herzl, T.: 58-36

Hess, Leta English: 57-10, 59-10

Hesselius, John: 54-25, 60-13, 62-2, 62-17, ME-31, ME-41

Hettel, Robert: 54-16

Hewett, Edward W.: 55-14

Hewlett, Patricia: 62-10

Heyden, Jan van der: MMA-54-3

Hi-dong, Ko: 58-33

Hibel, Edna: 56-27

Hibino: 63-21

Hicken, Philip Burnham: 58-3

Hickman, Ronald D.: 58-32, 62-10

Hicks, Edward: 59-18, 60-13, 62-2, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Hicks, Sheila: 62-15

Hicks, Thomas: 54-25, 58-27, 59-34

Hidley, Joseph H.: 62-2

Hieiliger, Berhard: 56-7

Hietlasnd, W. Emerton: 53-8

Higgins, Edward: 62-27, 64-20

Higgins, Frances & Michael: 64-23

Higgins, Wilfred: 57-23

Hiler, Hilaire: 63-5

Hiliker, John Edward: 57-11

Hill, Anthony: 61-21

Hill, Clinton: 56-25, 56-26, 58-26, NY-3

Hill, David: 62-25

Hill, David Octavius: NY-1

Hill, Henry: 64-11, SD-8

Hill J.: ME-29

Hill, John Henry: 64-1

Hill, John W.: 64-3

Hill, Thomas: 61-3

Hill, & Adamson: 56-5

Hillel, A.: 58-36

Hillers, William: 54-12

Hillmer & Callister, Jack & Warren: SD-8

Hillsmith, Fannie: 55-8

Hindes, Kenneth: 54-18

Hine, Lewis Wickes: 64-28

Hines, Norman: 62-10

Hinman, Frank: 57-40, 57-ee

Hintschlich, Gerhard: 59-36

Hios, Theo: 55-3

Hirao: 63-21

Hiro: 62-45

Hiroshige, Ichiryusai: 58-17

Hiroshige, Utagawa: 62-27, 63-5, NY-12

Hirsch, Joseph: 64-30, ME-7, ME-73, NY-18

Hirschfeld, A1: 61-15

Hirschhvogel, Augustin: 63-17

Hispanska-Neumann, Maria: 56-21, 60-15

Hixon, William: 56-13

Hoag, Peter: 55-20

Hoban, Russell: 55-19

Hobbema: 54-11

Hobbs, Mary Gale: 61-25

Hodgell, Robert O.: ME-75

Hodgin, Marston Dean: 64-30

Hoehn, Harry: 53-16, 55-20, 58-3, 60-3, 62-3

Hofer, Carl: 56-7, 57-30, 59-36, NE-48

Hoff, Margo: 53-16, 55-6, 56-26, NY-3

Hoffman, Lilly: 58-25, 62-15

Hoffman, Miriam: 58-7

Hoffmann, Wolf: NE-48

Hoffy, A.: ME-29

Hoflehner, Rudolph: 61-4

Hofmann: ME-49

Hofmann, Charles: 62-2

Hofmann, Earl Francis: 55-2

Hofmann, Hans: 53-12, 53-21, 54-10, 55-9, 56-2, 57-9, 59-1, 59-6, 59-7, 59-23, 59-24, 56-31, 60-27, 61-29, 62-28, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30, 65-4, ME-49, ME-59, ME-73, NY-20

Hofmann, Lotte: 61-1

Hogan, Thomas: ME-29

Hogarth, William: 62-4, 62-18, ME-32, MMA-54-2, NY-9

Hoglund, Erik: 57-14

Hoitsu, Sakai: 63-14

Hokkie, Totya: NY-12

Hokusai, Katsushika: 58-17, NY-12

Holbein, Hans: 56-16, MMA-54-2

Holbrook, Hollis: 65-4

Holland, Henry: 61-22

Hollander, Richard: 65-7

Hollar, Wenzel: 63-17, NY-9

Holler, Gertrude A.: 55-20

Hollerbach, Serge: 62-31

Hollingsworth, Gerald: 62-10

Holmes, Rosinda: 55-5

Holt, Charles C.: 64-28, 65-11

Holt, Peter: 51-15

Holten, Hanne: 57-14

Holty, Carl: 58-5, 61-7, 62-37

Holtzmayr, Hans: 64-9

Homer, Winslow: 54-25, 55-19, 59-6, 59-34, 59-40, 60-13, 62-17, ME-7, ME-11, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-40, ME-41, NY-5

Hondius, Gerrit: 64-30

Hondius, Hendrik: 60-40

Honegger, Gottfried: 54-18, 56-15, NE-96

Honkanen, Mauno: 57-14

Hoopes, Donelson: 53-1

Hooven, Peter: 62-3, 64-7

Hope, James: 58-27, NY-4

Hopfer, Daniel: 55-10, NY-9

Hopkins, Budd: 64-30

Hopkinson, Charles: 53-12

Hoppe, Emil Otto: 56-5

Hoppenhaupt, II Johann Michael: 59-40

Hopper, Edward: 54-10, 54-25, 55-9, 55-19, 57-11, 59-7, 59-24, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-27, 62-28, 62-30, 65-2, ME-7, ME-10, ME-23, ME-27, ME-31, ME-40, ME-41, NY-5, NY-20

Hoppner, John: 63-15, MMA-54-2

Horacio Diaz & Associates: 59-27

Horak, Bohuslav: 63-12

Horiuchi, Paul: 56-13

Hornor, Thomas: ME-29

Horton, William S.: 63-1

Horvat, Frank: 60-25

Hoschede-Monet, Blanche: 61-10

Hosmer, Harriet: 59-34

Houel, Jean Pierre Laurent: 59-40, ME-32

Houghton, A.B.: ME-29

House, Clarence: 62-15

Householder, Jeanette: 57-6

Houtopoulou, Sosso: 61-4

Hovannes, John: 52-4, 53-20

Hovde, Jane Hamilton: 56-13

Hovenden, Thomas: 58-27

Howard: NY-20

Howard, Andree: 59-19

Howard, Cecil: 55-12, 56-22

Howard, Charles: 52-11, 53-24

Howard, Charlotte: 62-3

Howard, John Langley: 56-24

Howard, R.C.: 57-10

Howard, William Vaughan: 55-14

Howard, Barnstone & Partners: 62-34

Howarth, F.M.: 57-3

Howe, Harriet R.: 57-6

Howe, Robert J.: 62-10

Howell, James: 53-24, 62-15

Howell, Marie: 62-15, 64-23

Hoyrup, Paul: 52-5

Hronby, Anne E.: 62-10

Huber, Wolfgang: 57-37, 64-9

Huberts, A.M. DeWitt: 53-24

Hubing, Lucinda (Sister): ME-75

Huck, Robert: 60-3

Hudlow, Conroy: 64-7

Hudson, Eric: 64-31

Huet, Jean-Baptiste: 55-24, 62-20

Huffer, John: 53-26

Hugh, Stubbens & Assoc: 63-16

Hughes, Thomas P.: 53-17

Hughes-Stanton, Blair Rowlands: 56-21

Huguenin, Suzanne: 62-15

Huhnen, Fritz: 53-15

Hulbeck, Beate: 58-26

Hull, Jacob: 57-14

Hulse, Dorothea: 55-22

Hultberg, John: 55-2, 55-9, 56-1, 56-12, 57-11, 58-26, 59-10, 60-4, 60-22, 61-7, 64-7, 65-4, ME-73

Hulten, Carl Otto: 62-44

Humbert, Suzanne: 54-16, NE-96

Humphrey, Jack: 59-3

Humphrey, Ralph: 61-23

Hunt, J.: 58-36

Hunt, Richard: 58-12, 66-9, NY-10

Hunt, Robert J.: 55-6

Hunt, William Henry: 62-12

Hunt, William M.: 59-6, ME-11

Hunter, Bernece B.: 60-3

Hunter, Lawrence B.: 62-10

Hunter, Robert Douglas: 64-30

Huntington, Daniel: 59-6

Huntington, James L.: 65-4

Huntley, Victoria Hutson: ME-7

Hurd, Clement: VA-53-1

Hurd, Peter: 51-5, 55-19, 57-10, 63-15

Hurtig, Martin: 58-3

Hurum, Perle: 57-40

Husain, M.F.: 58-15, 59-13

Husted-Anderson, Adda: 57-6

Huth, Willy Robert: NE-48

Hutner, Martin: 62-3

Huysmans, Cornelius: MMA-54-3, NY-11

Hyde, Scott: 63-2

Missing Title

I.M. Pei & Assoc: 59-25, 63-16, 65-3

I.S. Bell Curtis Company: NY-15

Ihle, John L.: 60-3, 62-3

Ikegawa, Shiro: 64-7

Iliff, Cynthia Willard: ME-7

Imai, Masayuki: 65-12

Imperial: NY-14

Inami, Tadashi: 65-12

Indiana, Robert: 62-41, 63-30

Ingegno, Jr., Alfred Peter: 60-3

Ingetoft, F.: 57-14

Ingle, Thomas Hughes: 56-12

Ingrand, Max: 61-1

Ingres, Jean Auguste Dominique: 56-16, 57-18, 67-19

Inman, Henry: 58-14, 62-17, 64-1

Inman, John O'Brien: 55-19, 58-27

Inness, George: 54-25, 59-6, 59-34, 60-13, 60-28, 62-17, 64-3, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41, NY-4, NY-21

Innocenti & Webel Umberto & Richard K.: 62-33

Inokuma, Genichiro: 63-23

Inoue, Ryosai: 65-12

Interlandi, Frank: 62-31

International Silver Company - CT: NY-13

Ipcar, Dahlov: 55-5

Ippolito, Angelo: 58-26, 59-1, 59-23, 60-22, 64-30, NY-10

Ireland, Richard: 53-26

Ireland, William: 57-3

Ironside, Robin: 62-12

Irvine, David: 58-32

Isaacs, Walter: 56-13

Isaches, Thor: 57-14

Isenburger, Eric: 55-19, 57-11, 61-7, ME-73

Ishler, John A.: 62-10

Israel, Margaret: 57-14

Israel, Robert: 65-7

Israels, Ru: 61-35

Item, Georges: 58-15, 60-15

Ito, Miyoko: 53-1, 58-12

Itterbeeck, A. Van: 61-1

Ives, Philip: 64-11

Iyem, Nuri: 56-29

Izenour, George: 62-14, 64-35

Izumi, Shigeru: 62-3

Jablow, Evelyn: 61-30

Jackson, A.B.: ME-75

Jackson, Harry: 56-2

Jackson, John Baptist: 57-37

Jackson, Lee: 55-19

Jackson, Martin: 56-26, ME-7

Jackson, W.J.: 54-12

Jackson, William Henry: NY-1

Jaclet, A.: 54-16

Jacobs, David: 63-29, 64-10

Jacobsen, Anonio: 63-15

Jacobsen, Robert: 56-27

Jacoby, Rufus: 58-16

Jacques, Charles Emile: 63-20

Jadson, Wanda B.: 53-24

Jaenisch, Hans: 64-14, NE-48

Jager, Helene: 61-1

Jaimes, Humberto: 60-17

Jakac, Bozidar: 56-21

Jakulowski, H.: 62-45

Jameikis, Brone: ME-75

James, Alexander: 59-6

James, R.: 57-14

Jamieson, R. Kirkland: 62-12

Jamison, Philip: 64-31

Janch, Michael: 63-14

Janinet, Jean-Francois: 63-17

Janke, May: 58-3, 58-15, 60-3

Jankowski, Joseph: 54-8

Jansem, Jean: 57-27

Jarvis, Donald: 59-3

Jarvis, John Wesley: 64-3

Jasinski, Mary H.: 62-10

Jawlensky, Alexej von: 60-14

Jazet: 55-19

Jean, Marcel: 56-2

Jefferson, Jack: 54-8

Jeffery, Charles Bartley: 58-16

Jeffreys, T.: ME-29

Jegart, Artemis: 61-35

Jenkins, Louisa: 58-16

Jenkins, Paul: 56-9, 58-43, 59-10, ME-73

Jennys, William: 59-24

Jensen, Alfred: 56-2, 60-12, 63-30, 64-20, 65-11

Jensen, Eunice: 58-3

Jensen, Harold W.: 57-14

Jenson, Lee: 55-22

Jessiman, John: 62-10

Jevne & Almini: ME-29

Joe, Dale: 58-42

Joel, Yale: 58-A&B, 59-56

Johannesson, Johannes: 66-2

Johansen, John M.: 58-1, 61-31, 64-11

Johansson, Willy: 57-40

Johns, Jasper: 58-26, 60-9, 62-41, 64-26, 65-11, ME-73

Johnson, Ben: 63-33, NY-18

Johnson, Buffie: 56-21, 58-16

Johnson, David: 60-28, NY-4

Johnson, Eastman: 58-14, 58-27, 59-34, 62-7, 64-1, ME-11, ME-41, NY-15

Johnson, Lester: 53-1, 56-2, 60-22, 60-43, 63-24, 63-33, 64-19, ME-55, ME-65, NY-18

Johnson, Philip: 59-15, 62-34, 63-16, 65-3, 65-6

Johnson, Ray: 58-26, 60-41

Johnson & Pahlmann Philip & William: 61-30

Johnston, David Claypoole: 64-1

Johnston, Joshua: 58-14, 62-2

Johnston, Ynez: 55-20, 58-3

Jones: 63-19

Jones, Doug: 57-16

Jones, E. Powis: 60-3

Jones, Inigo: 61-22

Jones, John Paul: 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 55-20, 56-26, 58-12, 60-22, 62-3, 63-12, 64-7, NY-3

Jones, Murray: 57-1

Jones, Pirkle: 62-45

Jones, Robert Edmond: 58-11

Jones & Erwin, Inc.: NY-14

Jongh, Ludolf de: MMA-54-3

Jongkind, Johan B.: 63-17, 63-20

Jonsson, Asgrimur: 66-2

Jonyas, V.K.: 58-3

Jordaens, Jacob: 54-11, 62-20

Jorn, Asger: 54-18, 56-15, 58-15, 64-2, ME-55, NE-96, NY-8

Joulia: 61-1

Jouve, Georges: 61-1

Judd, Deforrest Hale: 57-23

Judd, Ronald E.: 62-10

Jukes, F.: ME-29

Jules, Mervin: 54-27, 61-25, 64-29, 64-30

Julie, Monica (Sister): 58-16

Jung, Dora: 62-15

Junyer, Joan: 59-19

Justema, William: 52-7

Jutrem, Arne Jon: 57-14, 57-38

Juvarra, Filippo: 58-9, 59-40, 63-19

Missing Title

Kacere, John: 63-7

Kachadoorian, Zubel: ME-74

Kacmarcik, Frank: 54-16

Kadish, Reuben: 62-8

Kadow, Elisabeth: 61-1

Käsebier, Gertrude: 62-25

Kaeselau, Charles A.: 64-29, 64-30

Kagan & Clarke: 53-24

Kagawa, Alice: 53-24

Kahane, Anne: 59-3

Kahl, June M.: 62-10

Kahn: ME-49

Kahn, Max: 54-18, 55-20, 56-15, 56-19, 56-25, 56-26, 59-10, 60-3, 62-3, ME-7, NE-96, NY-3

Kahn, S.: 58-36

Kahn, Wolf: 56-2, 58-5, 59-10, 63-1, 64-3, 64-30, NY-10

Kaiserer, Jacob: 64-5

Kaish, Luise: 58-35

Kakofsky, Charles: 57-6

Kaldis, Aristodemos: 56-2

Kaleda, Ruth T.: 61-17

Kalischer, Clemens: 64-28

Kalisher, Simpson: 60-12

Kallem, Henry: 64-31

Kallem, Herbert: 58-5

Kam, Leilani: 57-14

Kamihira, Ben: 59-1, 63-3, NY-10

Kamola, Teofil: 55-22

Kamys, Walter: 54-27

Kandinsky, Wassily: 53-13, 56-7, 59-5, 59-36, 60-14, ME-24, ME-55

Kane, Margaret Brassier: 52-4

Kane, Mickey: 62-31

Kane, Paul: 61-3

Kane, Roger C.: 62-10

Kanemitsu, Matsumi: 63-12

Kang, Ann: 58-32

Kang-nyol, Yu: 58-33

Kannan, Elie: 56-29

Kano, Mitsuo: 61-4

Kano, Shunji: 65-12

Kantor, Morris: 55-3, 55-19, 56-2, 59-10, 64-30, 64-31, ME-49, ME-73

Kapel, John: 55-22

Kaplan, Jerome: 54-16, 56-12, 56-25, 63-12

Kaplan, Joseph: 55-2, 56-27, 64-30

Kaplan, Stanley: 53-16

Kapos, June E.: 57-14, 60-5

Kappel, Philip: 53-5

Kaprow, Allan: 58-26, 59-12

Kaptan, Hassan: 56-29

Karales, James: 59-12

Karasz, Ilonka: VA-53-1

Karasz, Mariska: 53-17, 57-6, 58-16, 58-25, 58-35, 61-17

Karfiol, Bernard: 55-16, 57-11, 64-31

Karnes, Karen: 57-6, 60-5, 64-23

Karoly, Frederic: 62-15

Karp, Leon: 56-26, NY-3

Karsh Yousuf: 56-5, 59-56

Karwoski, Richard: 64-25

Kassab, Viola: 56-29

Kasten, Karl: 58-7

Kasugai, Hideo: 65-12

Katavolos, William: 52-7

Kato, Jun: 65-12

Kato, Kiyoyuki: 65-12

Kato, Sho: 65-12

Kato, Takuo: 65-12

Katrakis, Vasso: 56-29

Katz, Alex: 64-26, 64-31, ME-55, NY-18

Katz, Leo: 62-8

Katz, Waisman, Blumenkrantz, Stein & Weber: 59-25

Katzen, Lila: 62-41

Katzenbach & Warren, Inc.: NY-14

Katzman, Herbert: 55-9, 55-11, 64-12, NY-10

Kauffman, Mark: 58-A&B, 59-56

Kaufman, Glen: 58-32, 62-10, ME-75

Kaufmann, Robert D.: 61-25

Kauppi, Tauno: 57-6

Kaus, Max: 59-36, NE-48

Kautzky, Theodore: 53-8

Kavanaugh, Gere: 58-16, 58-32

Kawabata, Minoru: 61-4, ME-59

Kawabata, Yoshiko: 62-15

Kawamoto, Goro: 65-12

Kay, John: 64-5

Kay, Reed: 65-11

Kaz, Nathaniel: 52-4

Kazazis, Maria: 62-10

Kazuki, Yasuo: 61-4, 63-23, 64-2

Kearney, John: 58-16, 58-35

Kearns, James: 58-12, 58-40, 60-4

Kebenjak, Riko: 56-21

Keck, Carole: 62-10

Keck, George Fred & William: 62-34

Keen, Helen: 56-2

Keene, Jr., Paul F.: 55-6

Keiner, J.: 58-36

Keith, William Martine: 64-1

Keller, Harold: 65-6

Keller, Joan T.: 58-16

Kellerthaler, Johann: 64-9

Kelley, Douglas: 52-7

Kelley, John G.: SD-8

Kelley, Robert W.: 58-A&B

Kellogg, Jolly: 53-24

Kelly, Chapman: 57-23

Kelly, Ellsworth: 57-12, 60-41, 64-20, 65-11, ME-33, ME-42, ME-59, ME-60

Kelly, Gene D.: 57-14

Kelly, James: 58-7

Kelly, Leon: 56-2, 59-6, 60-1, 62-1

Kelly, Marie: 62-15

Kelly, Walt: 57-3

Kelly, Gruzen-Kahn & Jacobos: 62-24

Kemmelmeyer, Frederick: 62-2

Kempe, Rolande: 56-15

Kempsmith, Joan: 54-8, 55-5

Kenealy, Nany: 58-32

Kennedy, Candace: 53-17

Kennedy, Dolores: 56-13

Kennedy, Paul: 58-40

Kennedy, William: 64-30

Kennedy & Lucas: ME-29

Kenney-Eagen: 57-6

Kensett, John Frederick: 59-34, 60-28, 64-1, 64-3, 65-10, ME-11, ME-41, NY-4

Kent Adaline: 60-4

Kent, Rockwell: 64-31

Kent, William: 61-22

Keogh, Tom: 59-19

Kepes, Gyorgy: 58-42, 58-43, 61-26, 63-8, ME-73

Kerels, Henri: 56-21

Kerg, Theo: 59-5

Kerkam, Earl: 64-26

Kern, Arthur: 55-14

Kern, Edward Meyer: 64-1

Kerr, Donald A.: 55-20

Kerr, Robert: ME-29

Kerruish, Shirley Wells: 62-31

Kerslake, Kenneth A.: 60-3

Kessel, Dimitri: 58-A&B, 59-56, L-2

Kessler, Karl: 58-35

Kester, Bernard: 55-22

Kester, Lenord: 55-5

Ketchum & Sharp: 61-30

Kettunen, Mar Jean: 53-16

Key-Oberg, Ellen: 52-4

Keys, Richard: 53-26

Keyser, Robert: 58-26, 60-1, ME-55

Keyser, Jr., William A.: 62-10

Keyt, George: 58-42

Khanna, Krishen: 59-13

Khosrovi, Karim: 58-42

Ki-ch'ang, Kim: 58-33

Kienbusch, William: 53-5, 53-14, 55-3, 55-9, 60-27, 61-25, 63-7, 64-31, ME-26, ME-33, ME-42, ME-49, ME-73, NY-5

Kiesler, Frederick J.: 56-2, 64-35

Kiestede, Cornelius: NY-13

Kilbride, Robert: 58-6

Kiley, Dan: 59-30

Kiley, Robert: 58-3

Killinger, Paul E.: 57-6, 60-5

Kilstrom, Kenneth: 56-26

Kimura, Mae: 60-5

Kimura, Reiji: 64-7

Kincannon, Andrew: 53-26

Kinderman, Gustav & Hellie: 61-1

Kindler, A.: 58-36

Kinert, Albert: 56-21, 59-16

King, Albert: 55-22

King, Frank: 57-3, 58-36

King, Robert J.: 57-6

King, William: 54-42, 57-3, 58-39, 60-42

King & King: 63-16

Kingman, Dong: 53-1, 53-8, 55-13, 58-5, ME-26, ME-73

Kingman, Eduardo: 60-17

Kington, Brent: 62-10

Kinigstein, Jonah: 55-2, 55-9, 57-9, 60-1

Kinnard, W.: 62-12

Kinsey, Douglas: 58-6

Kinzie, G. Robert: 64-23

Kipniss, Robert: 63-24

Kipp, Lyman: 58-30, 60-22, 62-40, 65-11, ME-56

Kipp, Maria: 55-22, 57-6

Kirby, Rollin: 57-3, 59-6

Kirby, Sheldon: 55-5

Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig: 56-7, 59-36, 60-14, 61-9, 62-29

Kirkland, Wallace: 58-A&B

Kirschenbaum, Jules: 53-5, 56-12, 62-1

Kirsta, George: 59-19

Kitahama, Ichiro: 65-12

Kitano, Tsukio: 65-12

Kitaoka, Fumio: 65-7

Kitchen & Hunt, AIA: 64-21

Kitchen & Hunt, Corlett & Spackman: 62-34

Kitchen & Hunt, John Funk: 62-34

Kiviharju, Toimi: 56-21

Kiyonaga, Torii: 56-16, 58-17, 60-38

Kiyonobu: 58-17

Kiyooka, Roy: 58-6

Kjarval, Johannes: 66-2

Klauber, Johann Baptiste: 59-40

Klauber, Joseph Sebastian: 59-40

Klaudius, M.: 58-36

Klee, Paul: 56-7, 57-18, 58-43, 59-36, 60-14, 62-18, 62-29, 63-17, 64-10, ME-24, ME-32

Kleege, James: 56-2

Kleemann, Richard: 53-26

Klein, Yves: 61-23

Kleinan, Martin: 57-14

Kleinholz, Frank: 57-2

Kleinschmidt, Peter: 54-16

Klement, Vera: 60-3, 60-22, 62-3

Kliemann, Carl-Heinz: 56-21, NE-48

Klimpt, Werner: 56-2

Kline, Franz: 56-2, 58-26, 58-42, 59-23, 61-9, 61-11, 62-27, 64-2

Kling, Vincent G.: 61-31, 65-9

Klingsmith, Noah: 53-26, NE-96

Klomp, Albert Jansz: MMA-54-3

Klotz, Lenz: 61-4

Kluck, Eleanor: 64-23

Kluck, Henry: 57-6, 64-23

Kluger E.: 58-36

Klumb, Henry: 59-27

Knapp, S. Magnet: ME-73

Knaths, Karl: 53-12, 55-3, 55-9, 55-19, 56-2, 57-10, 57-28, 59-10, 59-31, 60-13, 61-7, 62-38, 64-30, ME-7, ME-23, ME-73, NY-20

Knect, Jr., James A.: 60-5

Knee, Gina: 53-5

Kneller, Godfrey (Sir): MMA-54-2

Kniep, Hristoph Heinrich: 59-40

Knight, Dame Laura: 62-12

Knight, Edward: 55-19

Knight, H.: 62-2

Knight, L. Aston: 64-3

Knipschild, Robert: 54-8, 55-8

Knobler, Lois Jean: 56-27

Knobler, Nathan: 58-3, 65-11

Knox-Leet, Desmond: 59-19

Kobashi, Yasu: 61-4, 63-23

Koblick, Freda: 64-23

Koch, John: 65-2, ME-73

Koebel, Karl Josef: 58-9

Koehring ,Gretchen: 58-32

Koenig, Fritz: 60-42, 61-4, 62-40, ME-56

Koenig, Pierre: 62-34

Koerner, Henry: 54-10, 55-21, 57-2, 62-1, 63-33, 65-2, ME-41

Koga, Tadao: 65-12

Kogelnik, Kiki: 65-4

Kohlmeyer, Ida: 61-35, 63-7

Kohn, Gabriel: 59-12, 60-2

Kohn, Misch: 53-1, 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-22, 60-34, 62-3, 62-8, 63-12, 64-7, ME-7, NY-3

Kokis, George: 62-10

Kokoschka, Oskar: 56-7, 58-15, 59-36, 64-10, ME-32

Kolbe, Georg: 60-14, ME-32

Kolbitsch, Rudolph: 56-15

Kolefas, John: 56-29

Kollwitz, Kathe: 56-7, 59-36, 59-38, 61-25, 62-45

Komai, Tetsuro: 61-4

Kong-gol, Yi: 58-33

Kongeter, Willi: 58-28

Koniarsky, Helmut: 53-15

Koninck, Philips: 55-24

Konjovic, Milan: 59-16

Konzal, Joseph: 52-4, 56-2, 62-41

Kopman, Benjamin: 53-1, 56-2, 59-10

Koppe, Richard: 56-1, 56-26, 58-3, 62-31

Koppelman, Chaim: 56-25, 58-3, 59-12, 60-3, 64-7, ME-75

Koren, George M.: 57-12

Korleon, C.F.: 52-11

Korner, John: 58-6

Kornhausel, Joshep: 59-40

Korovin, Konstantin Alexeivitch: 59-19

Korsmo, Arne: 57-40

Korsomo, Grete: 57-40

Koryusai, Isoda: 58-17

Kosa, Emil J.: 53-8

Kosaka: 63-21

Kost: 62-2

Kostyshak, Nadya: 57-6

Kowalski, Peter: NE-48

Kozeki, Rokuhei: 65-12

Kozlow, Richard: ME-75

Kozuru, Hajime: 65-12

Krahmer, Hanns: ME-75

Kralj, Tone: 56-21

Kramer, Sam: 54-14

Kramer & Kramer: 61-30

Krasner, Lee: 58-5, 58-26, 59-23, ME-59

Kraugerud, Ragnar: 57-40

Kraus, Hilda: ME-75

Krause, Glen: 56-27

Kravetz, Ann: 53-24

Krebs, Friedrich: 64-1

Kregar, Stane: 59-16

Kreider, Stanton: 60-41

Kreindler, Doris: 58-3

Kremser-Schmidt: 62-20

Krentzin, Earl: 57-14, 58-16, 58-32

Krevolin & Constantine, Lewis & Elizabeth: 58-32, 62-10, 64-23

Kricke, Norbert: 61-4, 61-23

Krieks ,Hans: 61-30

Krijer, Hank: 61-20

Krimel, John Lewis: 58-27

Kring, Walter & Mary: 57-6

Krohg, Guy: NE-96

Kroll, Boris: 62-15, 64-23

Kroll, Leon: 55-19, 59-6, 62-31, 64-31, ME-73

Kronberg, Louis: 64-30

Kruck, Christian: 58-35, 60-15

Krug, Harry: 56-25

Kruger, Louise: 55-20, 56-2, 60-2

Krulis, Jean: 58-16

Krummeck, Elsie: 53-17

Kruse, John W.: 64-11

Krushenick, Nicholas: 63-30

Kuberick, Stanley: 57-16

Kubicek, Juro: NE-48

Kuchel, C.C.: ME-29

Kucuk, Byram: 56-21

Kuehn, Eleanor: 58-32

Kuemmerlein, Janet: ME-75

Kuhl, Condon F.: 58-32, 62-10

Kuhlman, Barbara: 57-14

Kuhlman, Walter: 58-7

Kuhn, Beate: 61-1

Kuhn, Hans: NE-48

Kuhn, Heinrich: NY-1

Kuhn, Kathryn: 53-24

Kuhn, Walt: 54-10, 55-16, 57-9, 59-31, 60-13, 62-28, 64-31, 65-2, ME-23, ME-41, ME-55

Kuhr, Fritz: NE-48

Kulasiewicz, Frank L.: 57-14

Kulicke, Robert: 64-3, 64-12

Kulkarni, K.S.: 58-42

Kulmer, Ferdinand: 59-16

Kulovesi, Erkki: 54-18

Kumangai: 63-21

Kumar, Ram: 59-13

Kump & Elston & Cranston: 64-21

Kump & Masten, Hurd & Gwathmey: 64-21

Kunikata, Yoshichika: 65-12

Kunisada, Utagawa: NY-12

Kuniyasu,, Utagawa: NY-12

Kuniyoshi Yasuo: 54-10, 54-25, 55-16, 57-9, 58-42, 59-6, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-1, 62-28, 63-33, 64-31, ME-7, ME-10, ME-23, ME-31, ME-41

Kuno, Shin: 63-23

Kuntz, Roger: 55-6

Kupchinsksa, Richard: 64-7

Kupferman, Lawrence: 56-27, 58-5, 58-43, 64-29, 64-30, ME-7

Kurhajec, Joseph: 64-25

Kuroda, Toru: 65-12

Kurtz & Allison: ME-29

Kurz, Rudolph Friedrich: 64-1

Kush: 58-36

Kuwata: 63-21

Kuwayama, Tadaaki: 64-26

Kwakiutl: 59-4

Kwong, Hia Ka: 57-6

Kypridakis, Bernard: 62-10

Kyriakos, Makris: 56-29

Missing Title

L'Engle, Lucy: 64-30

L'Engle, William: 64-29, 64-30

L'Hote, Andre: 60-14

La Farge, John: 52-1, 56-18, 59-6, 59-34, 62-7, 62-17, 64-3, ME-11, NY-5

La Farge, Nicolas: 62-20

La Hotan, Robert: 64-31

La Liberte, Norman: 58-16, 58-35

La Regina, Guido: 54-16

La Rocco, Anthony: 57-6

Labarre, Gertrude: 55-22

Labrot, Syl: 61-13, 63-2

Lachaise, Gaston: 59-31, 62-30, 63-31

Lackmeyer, Robert O.: 58-32

Ladeck, Armin: 56-26

Ladenspelder, Johann: 57-37

Laderman, Gabriel: 56-25, 58-3

LaFollette, Curtis K.: 62-10

Lagorio, Irene: 58-3

Lagrange, Jacques: 59-5

Lahey, Richard: 59-10

Laisner, George Alois: 58-7

Lalanne, Maxime: 63-17

Laliberte, Norman: 65-6

Lam, Wifredo: 54-18, 56-28

Lamantia, Jr., James R.: 57-ee

Lambdin, George Cochran: 56-18, 58-14, 58-27

Lambert, Ann: 53-26

Lambert, Isabe: 59-19

Lambert-Rucki: 58-35

Lampecco, Antonio: 61-1

Landacre, Paul: ME-7

Landau, Jacob: 60-3, 62-3

Landberg, Nils: 56-3

Landby, Jean: 58-32

Landeck, Armin: 53-1, 53-2, 53-16, 56-21, 56-25, 56-26, ME-7

Landis, Lily: 52-4, 61-15

Landon, Edward: 53-16

Landshoff, H.: 59-56

Landuyt, Octove: 61-1

Lane, Fitz Hugh: 59-34, 60-28, ME-11

Lane, Harry: 56-13

Lane, Madeleine: 65-3

Lanfranco, Giovanni: 62-20

Lang, Hans Kasper: 59-40, 64-9

Lange Dorothea: 56-5, 59-56

Langenheim, Frederick: 64-28

Langhorst, Fred: SD-8

Langlais, Bernard: 53-16, 58-3, 60-2, 63-29

Laning, Edward: ME-73

Lankeck, Armin: 53-5

Lankuyt, Octave: NY-8

Lanser, Fay: 64-3

Lansing, Winifred: 53-20

Lanskoy, Andre: 57-9, 59-31, 60-14

Lanyon, Ellen: 65-11, ME-7, NY-18

Lanyon, Peter: 54-27, 57-27

Lapoujade, Robert: 60-14, 61-4

Larionov Michel: 59-19, 62-29

Larkiin, Eugene: 60-3

Larkin, Donald F.: 57-14

Larkin, Eugene: 58-6, 65-7

Larkin, William H.: 55-20

Larrain-Magnum, Sergio: 64-19, ME-65

Larsen Jack Lenor: 53-17, 57-6, 63-5, 64-23

Larson, Lisa: 57-14, 58 A&B

Lasansky, Mauricio: 53-1, 53-5, 55-20, 56-26, 58-3, 58-6, 58-35, 59-44, 60-3, ME-7

Lasker, Joe: 56-13, 57-2, 62-30, 65-2

Lassaw, Ibram: 55-12, 56-22, 57-38, 62-27

Lasswell, Fred: 57-3

Lataster, Gerard: 61-4, 64-2

Lathrop, Betsy B.: 59-18

Latour, Fantin: ME-55

Lau, William: 64-23

Laufman, Sidney: 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Laurell, Karl: 53-17, 57-6

Laurencin, Marie: 57-30, 59-19

Laurens, Henri: 60-14, 60-42, 61-24, 63-31, NE-96

Laurent, John: 56-27, 58-12, 64-31

Laurent, Robert: 64-31

Lautensack, Hans Sebald: 55-10, 63-17

Lava Dentelliere Manufacture: 61-1

Laverne, Estelle & Erwine: 53-17, 64-23

Laves Werner: 58-15

Lawenda, Harry: 51-8, 52-7, 55-22

Lawrence, Jacob: 53-5, 55-9, 55-11, 55-13, 57-9, 60-35, 62-31, 66-9, ME-73, NY-5

Lawrence, Thomas (Sir): MMA-54-2

Lawrie, Doug: 62-10

Lawson: ME-29

Lawson, Ernest: ME-55, NY-16, NY-19

Lazzari, Pietro: 55-2, 58-5, 65-11

Lazzaro, Richard: 58-39

Lazzell, Blanche: 64-29, 64-30

Le Cave, Peter: 62-12

Le Clair, Charles: 53-12

Le Clear, Thomas: 58-14, ME-11

Le Corbusier: 53-13, 59-15, 61-31

Le Lorrain: 62-20

Le Mieux, Jo: 60-5

Le Secq, Henry: 62-25, NY-1

Lea, Wesley: 55-11

Lear, Edward: 62-12, 67-19, ME-55

Lear, Peter C.: 57-6

Lebeck, Carol: 58-32

Lebenstein, Jan: 61-4

Leboy, Ann: 58-3

Lebrun, Rico: 51-4, 55-21, 56-2, 58-16, 59-10, 62-31, ME-23

Lechay, James: 58-6, 59-10, 61-26, 62-30

Lechtzin, Stanley: 62-10

Lee, Amy Freeman: 54-27

Lee, Doris: 53-5, 56-2, ME-7

Lee, John Black: 60-12

Leech, Dorothy: 56-13

Leech, Hilton: 53-5, 56-13

Leefe, Miriam: 53-24, 62-15

Leen, Nina: 58-A&B

Leepa, Allen: 56-2

Lefeber, Richard: 64-23

Leff, Rita: 55-20, 58-3

Lefson, Mary Green: 58-3

Lega, Silvestro: 63-10

Léger, Fernand: 53-1, 57-30, 59-19, 59-23, 59-31, 60-14, 61-9, 62-29, 64-10, NE-96

Lehmann, Rolf: 60-15

Lehmann, Signe & Klaus: 61-1

Lehmbruk, Wilhelm: 56-7, 59-36

Leiber, Gerson August: 53-16, 58-12, 60-15, 62-45, 64-7

Leigh, William: 59-6

Leighton, Frederic (Lord): MMA-54-2

Leipzig, Melvin: 58-3

Leitch, William L.: 62-12

Lekakis, Michael: 60-22

Lekberg, Barbara: 59-12

LeKeux, John H.: 62-12

Leland, Malcolm: 58-7, 59-12

Lely, Peter (Sir): 62-36

Lengel, Walter: 57-23

Lennington, Sally: 58-32

Lenskold, Walter: 53-17

Leon, Helen: 53-26

Leonard, Jack: 55-19

Leonard, William A.: 53-26, 56-9

Leonard, Arnold: 65-11

Leonelli, Dante: 54-27

Leoni, Ottavio: 64-6

Leonid: 53-1, 53-12

Leonid (Berman): 57-10

Leper, S. Deiva Njoman: 58-42

Lepere, Auguste: 62-45

Lepine, Stanislas: 59-19, 63-20

Leplae, Agnes: 61-1

Lerner, Arthur: 55-5

Lerner, Bob: 57-16, 59-56

Lesecq, Henry: 51-9

Leslie, Alfred: 58-26, 60-9, 60-22

Leslie, Charles R.: 65-10

Lester, William: 57-23

Lesueur, Eustache: 55-24

Lettau, Edward: 57-16

Levee, John: 54-27, 56-15, 57-12, 58-5, 58-29, 60-14, 60-22, 63-7

Lever, Hayley: 64-3

Levi, Carlo: 58-40

Levi, Julian: 57-28, 58-44, 60-4, ME-73

Levie, John E.: 64-1

Levigne, H.: 54-16

Levine, Arthur: 51-1, 53-5

Levine, David: 57-10, 61-15, 64-3

Levine, Jack: 55-9, 58-40, 59-6, 59-31, 60-13, 62-28, 62-31, ME-23, ME-41, ME-47, ME-75

Levinson, Mon: 64-12

Levitan, Israel: 56-2

Levy, Byron L.: 57-ee

Levyne, Sidney A.: 57-ee

Lewandowski, Edmund: 53-12, 55-13, 58-44

Lewel, Harry: 55-14

Lewen, Si: 54-8, 55-5, 58-5, 58-26

Lewerenz, Margaret: 51-15

Lewis, Arne: 53-26

Lewis, Arthur Allen: ME-7

Lewis, Ethel Kudrna: 60-5

Lewis, Henry: 58-27

Lewis, J.O.: ME-29

Lewis, John Chapman: 58-26, 63-7

Lewis, John M.: 62-10

Lewis, Norman: 53-12, 55-21, 59-6

Lewis Ross: 57-3

Lewis, Thomas D.: 62-10

Lewis, William A.: 57-10

Lewis & Bliss, Robert & Anna Campbell: 59-12

Lewitin, Landes: 62-27

Lewy, Kurt: 61-1

Leydenfrost, Robert: 53-5

Leyendecker, J.C.: 57-17

Li, Hua: 56-27

Liberman, Alexander: 62-45, 65-1, 65-4, ME-59

Liberte, Jean: 53-12, 55-3, ME-73

Libhart, Myles: 60-12

Libon, C.: 58-36

Libpton, Seymour: 57-38

Lichtenstein, Roy: 62-41, 64-26, 65-11, NY-17

Lichty, George: 57-3

Liebermann, Max: 61-25

Liebes, Dorothy: 62-15, 64-23

Liebling, Jerome: 59-12

Lies, Jonas: 62-17

Lietzke, Luke & Rolland: 57-6, 64-23

Limbach, Russell T.: NE-96

Linck-Daepp, Margrit: 61-1

Lincoln, Richard Mather: 57-14, 60-5

Lindaas Arne Jon: 57-14

Lindblad, Grethe: 57-14

Lindell, Lage: 62-44

Lindenmuth, Tod: 64-30

Lindenum, Richard J.: 62-10

Linder, Jean: 64-25

Lindh, Francesca Mascitti: 57-14

Lindh, Richard: 57-14

Lindheim, Mary: 57-6

Lindley, Ward: 53-26

Lindner, Richard: 60-4, ME-59

Lindstrom, Carl: 57-ee

Lindtmayer, Daneil (the Younger): 64-9

Lingelbach, Johannes: MMA-54-3

Linn Smith Associates: 62-24

Linnell, John: 55-24

Linsenmaier, Dwalter: 56-24

Lionni, Leo: 59-56

Lipchitz, Jacques: 57-15, 58-16, 59-6, 59-31, 60-42, 61-2, 61-24, 62-8, 63-31, ME-32, NY-20

Lipman-Wulf, Peter: 56-2

Lippi, Filippino: 56-16, 57-18

Lippold, Richard: 55-12, 56-22

Lipton, Seymour: 58-16, 60-22, 62-16, 65-1

Lissandrino: 62-20

Littell, R.: 52-7

Little, John: 59-23

Littleton, Harvey K.: 57-6, 60-5

Litvack, Harvey: 55-20, 58-3

Liverani, Emmanuele: 58-9

Lizars, William H.: ME-29

Llorens, Eva: 58-39

Lloyd, Timothy: 62-10

Lloyd, Morgan, & McGinty Lloyd, W.B., & Milton: ME-19

Lmppe, Peter: 51-21

Lo Medico, Thomas: 53-20

Lobdell, Frank: 58-39, 61-29

Lobel, Paul: 57-6

Lobmeyr, J. & L.: 61-1

Lochner, Stephen: 56-16

Lockwood, George: 58-39

Loebl, Schlossman & Bennett: 65-3

Loerner, Henry: 53-1

Loew, Michael: 56-2, 58-26, 64-31

Loffredo, Silvio: 54-16

Loftus, John: 65-11

Logan, A.: 62-2

Loggie, Henlen A.: 53-1

Loire, Gabriel: 61-1

Lombard, Lambert: 55-24, 67-19

Longchamps, Gaston: 56-2

Longo, Vincent: 53-16, 53-26, 55-20, 56-25, 60-3, 60-22, 60-24, 64-7, 65-11

Loomis, Dana A.: 65-11

Lopez, Carlos: 53-5

Loran, Erle: 58-7, 61-26

Lorca, F. Garcia: 58-36

Lorch, Melchior: 55-10

Lotiron, Robert: NE-96

Lotteman, Hal: 55-2, 55-5

Lotzgesell, Gloria: 53-17

Loubchansky, Marcelle: 64-10

Loughney, Hermine: 56-2

Love, Joseph P.: ME-75

Love, Kermet: 59-19

Lovell, Rosa Lee: 65-7

Lovera, James: 60-5

Low, David: 57-3

Low, Joseph: 54-17, 61-33

Lowen, Si: 60-1

Lowengrund, Margaret: 53-2, 53-5, 53-16, 54-18, NE-96

Lozano, Matias: 64-23

Lozowick, Louis: 56-26, ME-7

Lsteiner, Velma Lee: 58-3

Lubroth, Mil: 62-3

Lucas, Eugenio: 55-19

Lucchesi, Bruno: 59-12

Lucebert, L.G. Swanswijk: 60-15, 61-4

Lucioni, Luigi: ME-73

Ludins, Eugene: 58-5

Lueders, Jim C.: 55-14

Luginbuhl, Ursel: 61-1

Luisa, Maria: 60-17

Lukin, Sven: 65-4

Lukosius, Richard: 56-27

Luks, George Benjamin: 55-19, 57-11, 58-34, 59-6, 62-17, 62-30, ME-41, NY-19

Luksus, Tzaims: 64-23

Lund, David: NY-10

Lundin, Ingeborg: 56-3

Lundquist, Evert: 62-44

Lundy, Victor A.: 64-11

Lurcat, Jean: 53-2, 61-1

Luster Guy: 60-43

Lutyens, Edwin (Sir): 61-22

Lutz, Ann Winefred: 65-6

Lutz, Dan: 56-19

Lux, Gwen: 52-4, 53-20, 59-25

Lyberis, William: 53-26

Lynes, George Platt: 58-20

Lyon, Jane S.: 65-11

Lyons, Nathan: 60-12, 61-13

Missing Title

M.E. Haefeli, Hubacher & Steiger: 53-21

M.H. Birge & Company: NY-14

Maas, Bernard: 62-10

Maas, Marcolino (Reverend): 53-25

Mabe, Manabu: 60-17

Macchiarini, Peter: 51-15

Maccoy, Guy: 58-3

Macdonald, Jerry: 60-5

MacDonald, Pirie: 56-5

Macdonald-Wright, Stanton: 55-15, 57-10, 58-34, 60-27

Machlin, Sheldon: 63-29

MacIver,Loren: 55-9, 57-2, 57-11, 59-10, 59-24, 62-28, 64-30, 65-11, ME-7, ME-41, ME-73

Mackay, Marion: 53-17

Macke, August: 56-7

MacKenzie, Alex & Warren: 59-12

MacKenzie, Frederick: 62-12

Mackie & Kamrath: ME-19

MacKnight, Dodge: 63-1, 64-30

MacPherson Robert: 62-25, NY-1

Maddox, Jerold: 53-26, 63-24

Madhloom, Tarir: 56-29

Madley, Elizabeth: 55-22

Madson, Jack: 57-12

Maeda, Chikuhosai: 65-12

Mafai, Mario: 58-23

Magafan, Ethel: 53-12, 55-5, 58-3, ME-73

Magalhaes, Aloisio: 58-15

Magnasco, Alessandro: 65-10, 67-19

Magnelli, Alberto: 58-23

Magritte, Rene: 60-4, 61-4, 64-4

Maguire, T.H.: ME-29

Mahl, Claire: 56-2

Maillet, Leo: 53-2

Maillol, Aristide: 61-9, 62-5, ME-32

Maini, Marino: 54-27

Mair, William: 58-12

Maitin, Samuel: 62-3

Majdrakoff, Ivan: 53-24, 61-25

Majors, William: 66-9

Makovkin, Sasha: 58-32

Malagodi, Gaetano: 58-9

Maldarelli, Oronzio: 52-4, 55-12. 56-2, 56-22

Males, Miha: 56-15, 56-21

Malicoat, Philip C.: 64-29, 64-30

Malkin, Robert: 62-33

Mallary, Robert: 62-41, 63-12, 63-29, 64-20, 64-25, ME-55

Maloney, Daniel: 64-3

Maloof, Sam: 55-22

Mame, Maison: 61-1

Manabe, Mitsuo: 65-12

Manbeck, Dorathee G.: 60-5

Manchek, Albert: 56-2

Mandel, Howard: 53-5

Manes, Nancy C.: 57-14, 58-32

Manessier, Alfred: 54-18, 56-15, 58-15, 60-14, 60-15, 64-2, 64-10, NE-96

Manet, Edouard: 57-18, 67-19, MMA-54-2

Manetta, Edward: ME-75

Mangravite, Peppino: 56-2, 60-1, 65-11

Mann Samuel: 58-32, 64-23

Manners Leroy: 53-26

Manship, Paul: 59-25

Missing Title

Manso, Leo: 58-26, 61-15, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Manville, Elsie: 64-3

Manzu, Giacomo: 55-7, 57-34, 58-35, 58-40, 60-42, 63-31

Manzu & Morandi: 58-18

Manzur, David: 63-7

Marantz, Irving: 56-13, 64-30

Maratti, Carlo: 55-24, 62-36, 64-6

Marc, Franz: 56-7, 59-36, 62-29

Marca-Relli, Corrado di: 56-12, 64-2, 64-20, 65-4, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Marcecak, Edward: 58-39

Marcel Breuer & Assoc: 64-11, 65-9

March Charles E.: 62-10

Marchand, Andre: 59-5

Marchionni, Carolo: 59-40

Marchutz, Leo: NE-96

Marcks, Gerhard: 54-16, 56-7, 58-35, 59-36, 61-4, 61-9

Marcoussis, Louis: 59-5, 60-14

Marcus, Edwin: 57-3

Marcus, Marcia: 62-30, 64-26, 65-2, NY-10, NY-17, NY-18

Marechal: 59-40

Marein, Shirley: ME-75

Marfaing, Andre: 64-2

Marggraf, Zella: 55-22

Margo, Boris: 51-6, 53-2, 53-16, 55-3, 55-9, 56-1, 56-2, 56-25, 56-26, 57-1, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 58-43, 59-10, 60-3, 60-24, 61-7, 62-38, 63-7, 64-7, 64-29, 64-30, ME-7, ME-59, ME-73, NY-3

Margoulies, Berta: 52-4

Marguerite: 56-2

Margules, deHirsh: 56-2

Margulies, Joseph: 64-30

Mariani, Vincint: 58-39

Marie-Rose, Henri: 58-7

Marieschi, Michele: 64-6

Maril, Herman: 56-13, 61-7, 64-30

Marin, John: 53-6, 54-25, 55-15, 55-16, 58-34, 58-42, 58-43, 59-31, 60-13, 61-25, 62-16, 62-28, 64-31, ME-7, ME-23, ME-26, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, NY-5, NY-7&7b, NY-20

Marini, Aida: 56-29

Marini, Marino: 53-1, 54-18, 57-34, 58-15, 59-5, 61-4, 63-31, 64-2, NE-96

Marisol: 62-41, 63-30

Mark, J.W.: 62-2

Markell, Jack: 58-6

Markey, Barbara R.: 58-16, 58-32, 58-35

Markman Ronald: 61-15

Marks, Cynthia: 64-7

Marot, Daniel: 59-40

Marsh, Reginald: 53-5, 54-25, 55-16, 57-9, 57-22, 60-13, 60-27, 62-17, 62-28, 62-30, ME-7, ME-31, NY-5

Marshall, Helen: 55-19

Marsicano, Nicholas: 60-22, 60-43, 61-15

Martens, Michel: 61-1, ME-29

Martha Crawford Associates: 61-30

Marthas, Takis: 61-4

Martin, Agnes: 60-41, 64-26

Martin, Andre: 60-25

Martin, David Stone: 56-24

Martin, Fletcher: 55-19, 56-2, 59-6

Martin, Fred: 65-11

Martin, Homer Dodge: 59-6, 60-28, ME-11, NY-4

Martin, Joe: 63-5

Martin, John: 62-12, 65-10

Martin, Keith: 55-2, 55-6, 56-19, 59-10

Martin, Kenneth: 61-21

Martin, Knox: 56-2

Martin, Mary: 61-21

Martin, Philip: 57-27

Martin, Roger: 56-27

Martin, Stefan: 64-7

Martin, Vincente: 60-17

Martin, W.B.: 56-25

Martin, Walt: 61-35

Martinelli, Ezio: 56-12, 57-15, 60-4, 60-22, 62-3, 65-11

Martinez, Raul: 56-28

Martinez-Pedro, Luis: 56-28, 62-6

Martino, Antonio P.: 55-2

Martz, Gordon & Jane: 64-23

Marville, Charles: NY-1

Marx, Robert E.: 53-16, 55-20, 64-7

Mary, Josefa (Sister): 62-10

Maryan: 64-25, NY-18

Masaccio: 57-18

Masanobu, Okumura: 58-17

Mascarin, Mario: 61-1

Mascherini, Marcello: 55-7

Maselli, Titina: 55-19, 57-27

Masereel, Frans: 54-16, 57-21

Mason, Alice Trumbell: 53-5, 53-16, 55-3, 56-2, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 60-24, 60-41, 62-8

Mason, Emily: 55-20

Mason, Mike: 58-3

Massari, Lucio: 59-40

Massin, Eugene: 57-35

Masson, Andre: 60-14, 61-9, 62-8, NE-96

Masso,n Emile: 64-1

Masson, John J.: 62-10

Massys, Cornelis: 56-16

Master, C.B.: 55-10

Master, M.Z.: 55-10

Mastroianni, Umberto: 61-4

Masurovsky, Gregory: 60-12, 61-4

Mata, Roberto: 60-17

Matare, Ewald: 56-7, 59-36

Mategot Mathieu: 61-1

Matham, Jacob: 63-9

Mathewson, Milton P.: 57-ee

Mathieu, Georges: 57-27

Mathisson, M.J.: 53-26

Matinez, Ricardo: 63-24

Matisse, Henri: 57-18, 57-30, 59-5, 60-14, 60-24, 61-9, 63-14, 63-17, ME-40

Matranga, Frank: 62-10

Matsui: 63-21

Matsumoto, Hozan: 63-21, NY-21

Matta, Echaurren Roberto Sebastián: 51-4, 55-13, 57-9, 59-31, 60-4, 60-14, 61-4, 62-8, 62-29

Matte, Jean Rene: 53-17

Matter, Herbert: VA-54-1

Mattern, Karl: 53-1

Matteson, Tompkins Harrison: 58-27

Matthew, B. Brady Studio: 64-28

Matthews, John: 58-32

Matthews, Wanda: 58-3

Matthiasdottir Louisa: NY-18

Mattioli, Lodovico: 64-6

Mattson, Henry: 53-12, 57-11

Matzdorf, Kurt J.: 61-17, ME-75

Mauldin, Bill: 57-3

Maurand, C.: 54-12

Maurer, Alfred Henry: 54-10, 54-25, 55-15, 60-13, 60-27, 61-25, ME-31

Maurer, Leonard: 55-2, 55-8, 61-7

Maurer, Louis: 59-6

Maute, Paul: 62-15

Mauve, Anton: MMA-54-4

Mawzey, Merrit: ME-7

Maximowna, Ita: 53-15

Maxwell, Paul: 54-27

Maxwell, Robert: 65-6

May, Dave: 62-31

May, John: 57-6

May, John & Susan: 64-23

May, Ruth: 62-33

Mayer, Deanna: 62-10

Mayhew, Nathaniel: 62-2

Mayhew, Richard: NY-10

Maynard, Florence & Karl: 64-28

Mayr: 63-19

Maziarz, John: 56-27

Mazur, Michael: 60-3, 64-7, 65-11

Mazur, Richard Andrew: 57-14, 58-32

Mazzone, Michael: 56-27

Mazzuola, Francesco: 64-6

McAdams, Alfred H.: 55-2

McAvoy, Thomas D.: 58-A&B

McBey, James: 62-12, 64-3

McCarroll, William J.: 62-10

McCarter, Henry: 63-3

McCarthy, Francis Joseph: SD-8

McCary, Winsor: 57-3

McClellan, Douglas: 55-6

McClellan, John: 54-18

McClintock, Byron: 54-18

McCombe, Leonard: 58-A&B, 59-56, L-7

McConnell, James: 60-3

McCoy, John W.: 53-1, 53-8, 63-3

McCray, Dorothy: 60-3

McCray, James: 58-7

McCullough, Joseph: 55-2, 58-39

McCutcheon, John T.: 57-3

McDade, Gwen D.: 59-27

McDermott, Mary Ellen: 58-16, 58-35

McDonald, Gene: 64-23

McFadden, Elizabeth: 58-26, 59-1

McGarrell, James: 55-20, 56-26, 60-12, 63-12, 64-20, ME-73, NY-3, NY-18

McGary, Donna: 60-5

McGee, Eldon F.: 53-17

McGee, Joyce Barnett: 60-5

McGee, William: 62-41

McGinnis, Christine: 64-7

McGlauchlin, Patricia: 62-10

McIlvaine, William: 64-1

McIntosh, Harrison: 57-6

McIntyre, Jeanne: 62-15

McIntyre, Keith: 57-23

McIntyre, William R.: 58-7

McKain, Bruce: 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

McKay, Arthur F.: 58-6, 59-3

McKeeby, Byron: 64-7

McKibben, Teal: 59-12

McKie, Roy: 55-13

McKim, William W.: 65-7

McKinley, Donald L.: 60-5

McKinley, Ruth Gowdy: 57-6, 57-14, 58-32

McKinnell, Nan: 60-5

McKinnell, Jr., James F.: 60-5

McKnee, John: 56-2

McKnight, Elaine: 60-3

McLaughlin, Coille: 62-10

McLaughlin, Gerald W.: 56-12, 58-5, 62-1

McLaughlin, John: 58-7, 60-41, 63-12

McLean, William: 58-7

McManus, George: 57-3

McMath, George A.: 64-21

McMillan, Constance: 57-31

McMillin, Tom: 64-23

McMurtrie, William Birch: 64-1

McNeil, George: 55-2, 58-5, 62-38, ME-55, ME-73

McRae, John: ME-29

McSherry, Naida: 62-10

McVey, William: 59-25

McVicker, J. Jay: 58-3

McViker, Julia: 52-7

Mead, Roderick: 58-3, 62-8

Meadows, Bernard: 61-4, 63-31

Meany, Philip: 56-25

Mecikalski, Eugene: 53-16, 56-25

Medellin, Jesse: 57-23

Meehan, Thomas: 55-19

Meeker, Dean: 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 57-12, 58-3, 58-6, 59-10, 62-3, 64-7

Meeker, J.R.: ME-11

Meeks, Martha F.: 62-10

Meert, Joseph: 56-2, 56-13, 58-16

Meguro, Junzaburo: 65-12

Meierhans, Joe: 56-2

Meigs, Mary: 64-30

Meigs, Walter: 53-14, 59-1, ME-73

Meijer, Mans: 61-20

Meirowsky, Katja: NE-48

Meistermann, Georg: 54-18, 56-7, 59-36

Meistermann, Greg: 53-11

Melcarth, Edward: 57-2, 58-40

Melchers, Gari: 63-1

Meli, Salvatore: 61-1

Melli, Robert: 58-23

Mellon, James: ME-75

Meltzoff, Stanley: 56-24

Memling, Hans: 56-16

Memoun, S.: 58-36

Mendez, Louis: 57-14

Menkes, Sigmund: 53-5, 59-31, ME-73

Menkes, Zygmunt: 55-3, 57-11

Menzel, Adolph Friedrich: 62-20

Menzio, Francesco: 58-23

Mercati, Giovanni Battista: 64-6

Mercher, Henri: 61-1

Merian, Matthieu: 64-19, ME-65

Merida, Carlos: 62-6

Merrill, Claude M.: 62-10

Mertz, Franz: 53-15

Meryon, Charles: 62-18

Mesibov, Hugh: 56-2

Messersmith, Fred: 65-11

Messina, Joseph: 58-16

Metal, Martin: 51-9, 51-15

Metcalf, James: 65-1

Metcalf, Willard Leroy: 57-11, 63-1, NY-16

Metsovaara-Nystrom, Marjatta: 62-15

Metzinger, Jean: 57-9, 57-30, 62-29, ME-32

Meunier, Constantin: 62-45

Meydum, Floris: 61-1

Meyer, Bob: 62-15

Meyer, Charles E.: 57-14

Meyer, Howard: ME-19

Meyer, J.: 58-36

Meyerowitz, William: ME-7

Meyers, Ben: 56-2

Michael, Saphier Associates, Inc.: 61-30

Michaux, Henri: 61-4, 61-11

Michel, Geoges: 55-24, 63-20

Michelangelo: 57-18

Michelsson, Brigit: 57-14

Michnick, Davis: 52-4

Middelboe, Rolf: 62-15

Middeleer, Charles: 62-33

Middleman, Raoul: ME-75

Middleton, Sam: NY-10

Midener, Peggy: 53-24, ME-75

Mielatz, Charles F. W.: 64-3

Mielziner, Jo: 63-19, 4-35, 62-14

Mihelic, France: 54-18, 56-21

Miki, Jun: 58-A&B

Milan, Raul: 56-28

Milbrath, Harold A.: 57-6

Mildwoff, Steven: 64-23

Miles, Jeanne: 60-41

Mili, Gjon: 59-56

Millan, Edward: 53-12

Millares, Manolo: 61-4, 61-29

Miller, Alfred Jacob: 59-34, 61-3, 64-1, ME-11

Miller, Alice: 58-39

Miller, Barse: 53-8

Miller, Francis: 58-A&B

Miller, Frederick A.: 57-6

Miller, Herald G.: 52-11

Miller, Herman: ME-4

Miller, John B.: 54-8, 63-5

Miller, John Paul: 54-43

Miller, Kenneth Hayes: 55-16, 62-30

Miller, Lea Van P.: 57-6, 62-15

Miller, Martha: 60-5, 61-17, ME-75

Miller, Richard E.: 64-30, NY-16

Miller, William Rickarby: 56-18, 59-34, 64-3

Miller, Jr., Daniel: 58-39

Millet, Jean F.: 63-20

Millet, Jean Francois: MMA-54-2

Millet, Kate: 65-6

Milliken, Gibbs: NY-17

Millman, Edward: 55-13, 58-44

Mills, Joan Studley: 53-17

Mills, Jody: 53-24

Milono, Germano: 64-11

Milton, Peter W.: 64-7

Minagawa, Taizo: 65-12

Minaux, André: 54-18, 58-15

Minewski, Alex: 55-5

Minguzzi, Luciano: 55-7, 60-15, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Minoru Yamasaki & Assoc: 62-24, 65-3

Mirko: 59-35

Mirko (Basaldella): 54-27

Miró, Joan: 56-15, 60-4, 60-14, 60-15, 61-9, 62-8, 62-18, 62-41, ME-55, NE-96

Mishilani, James: 56-29

Mistein, Emanuel: 61-17

Mitcham, Fred: 57-23, 57-ee

Mitchell, Bruce: 53-5

Mitchell, Dow P.: 55-20

Mitchell, Fred: 58-39

Mitchell, James A.: 61-31

Mitchell, Jill: 53-24

Mitchell, Joan: 60-9, 60-22, ME-55, NY-10

Mitchell, Mary: 53-24

Mitchell & Giurgola Associates: 62-24

Mitchell & Ritchey: 65-3

Mitsui, Asoo: 65-12

Mitsuoki, Tosa: 63-14

Mitzman, Barney: 55-20

Miura, Kageo: 65-12

Miyamoto: 63-21

Miyasaki, George: 58-3, 58-7, 60-24, ME-73, NY-3

Mizuno, Sokaku: 65-12

Mock, Rudolf: 53-21

Model, Hanns: 61-1

Model, Lisette: 56-5

Modersohn-Becker, Paula: 56-7

Modigliani, Amedo: 57-18, 57-34, 60-14, NY-7&7b

Moffett, George: 58-20

Moffett, Ross: 64-29, 64-30

Mogelof, Simon: 57-ee

Moholy-Nagy, László: 51-9, 58-43, 62-29, 64-10

Mola, Pier Francesco: 62-36

Moldovan, Kurt: 56-15

Mole, J.H.: 62-12

Moller, Hans: 53-5, 53-25, 55-3, 55-8, 55-9, 56-2, 57-1, 57-10, 58-16, 58-26, 59-1, 61-7, 62-6, 64-31, ME-26, ME-73

Molly, Coman Wallpapers: NY-14

Mommer, Paul: 55-3

Mondo, Domenico: 59-40

Mondrian, Piet: 57-18, 58-43, 64-19, ME-65

Monet, Claude: 57-18, 60-14, 61-10, MMA-54-4, NY-7&7b

Monner, Al: 57-16

Monogrammist, H.W.G.: 55-10

Monroe, Keith: 58-16

Montagna, Benedetto: 57-37

Montalon, Mademoiselle: 59-40

Montenegro, Enrique: 55-6

Monticelli, A.: 63-20

Monticelli, Marco Tullio: 61-1

Monza, Louis: 56-2

Moody, John Robert: 53-17

Moore, Charles H.: NY-4

Moore, Charles W.: 64-11, 64-21

Moore, David: 56-2

Moore, Fay Mowery: 64-30

Moore, Henry: 53-1, 54-27, 58-15, 60-14, 60-42, 61-4, 62-40, 63-31, ME-55, ME-56, NE-96

Moore, Jack D.: 56-26

Moore, Werton Dee: 57-ee

Moore, Winchell M.: 58-32

Morales, Amaral y: 59-27

Moran, Edward: 63-15

Moran, Thomas: 59-34, 59-40, 61-3, 64-1, 65-10, ME-11, ME-32

Morandi, Giorgio: 57-34, 58-23, 61-4

Moras, Ferdinand: 64-1

Morath, Inge: 60-25

Morato: 61-1

Moreau, Louis Gabriel: 63-17

Moreau (the Younger), Marcantonio: NY-9

Morehouse, William: 54-27, 60-1

Moreland, William L.: 54-8, 61-35

Morelli, Enzo: 51-18

Moreni, Mattia: 58-23, 61-11, 61-16

Moreno, Servando Cabrera: 56-28

Moretti, Alberto: 56-15

Morgan, Alan E.: 64-11

Morgan, Andrew W.: 65-7

Morgan, Frances Mallory: 52-4

Morgan, Matt: 57-17

Morgan, Maud: 59-24

Morgan, Norma: 56-21, 59-12, 62-3, 64-7, 66-9

Morgan, Randall: 55-8, 55-9

Morgan, William: 58-27

Morino, Kako: 65-12

Morisot, Berthe: 62-45

Morita: 63-21

Morland, George: 65-10

Morlotti, Ennio: 58-23

Mormanno: 62-20

Morozewski, Stefan: 56-25

Morris, Carl: 53-5, 56-1, 58-7, 58-42, 59-45, 64-7, 65-11, ME-73

Morris George L.K.: 53-5, 53-9, 55-3, 55-9, 55-11, 56-2, 57-28, 58-26, 58-44, 59-10, 59-23

Morris, Hilda: 57-12, 58-7, 60-4, 63-12, 64-7

Morris, Kyle: 57-10, 59-10, 61-29, 63-7, ME-33, ME-42

Morris, William: 63-5

Morris, Ostego Company: NY-15

Morrison, Fritzi: 53-1

Morrison, George: 53-12, 56-1, 64-29, 64-30

Morrison, Mark: 52-4, 53-20

Morrow, S.J.: 54-12

Morse: 54-25, 57-17

Morse, Ralph: 58-A&B

Morse, Samuel F.B.: 60-13, 62-17, ME-11, ME-31

Mortenson, Richard: 61-4

Mortimer, J.: 62-12

Mosca, August: 64-3

Mose, Eric: 56-24

Moseid, Torvald: 57-40

Moser, Karl: 53-21

Moses, Anna M. Robertson: 55-19

Moses, Edward: 62-41

Moskowitz, Robert: 62-41

Motherwell, Robert: 54-10, 58-26, 59-6, 59-23, 64-30, ME-7, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Moti, Kaiko: 56-21

Motyka, Edmund: 61-30

Moukheibir, Aida: 56-29

Moule, Marian: 55-22

Moulthrop, Reuban: 62-2

Mount, William Sidney: 54-25, 58-27, 59-6, 59-24, 59-34, 60-13, 60-28, 62-17, 64-1, 65-2, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Mount Wilson & Polomar Observatories: 59-56

Mourlot: 59-5

Moy, Seong: 53-2, 53-16, 55-3, 55-20, 56-2, 56-15, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 58-42, 59-1, 60-22, 60-24, 62-3, 62-8, 64-7, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73, NY-3

Moyer, Frances: 65-6

Moyer, Roy: 61-15

Mruch, Walter: 58-5

Muccini, Marcello: 58-40

Mueller, George: 55-6, 56-2, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Mueller, Otto: 56-7, 59-36

Mueller, Riette: 53-16

Mueller, Robert Emmett: 56-25

Muench, John: 54-18, 60-3

Muir, William H.: 64-31

Mulier, Pieter (the Younger): 62-36

Muller, Jan: 58-12, 60-43

Muller, Jean: NY-18

Muller, Robert: 60-14, 60-42

Muller-Hermann, Irma: 61-1

Mullican, Lee: 60-4, 60-22

Munakata, Shiko: 60-15, 61-4

Munch, Edvard: 62-5, 62-28, ME-55

Mundal, Maria: ME-75

Mundy, Henry: 61-4, 64-2

Munkedal, Grethe: 57-14

Munn, Paul Sanby: 62-12

Munnings, Alfred (Sir): 55-19

Munoz, Hilario: 64-25

Munzner, Aribert: 65-7

Murakami: 63-21

Murch, Walter: 53-25, 55-13, 56-24, 58-5, 60-1, 60-4, 61-7, 62-1, 62-16, 64-4, 64-19, 65-11, ME-59, ME-65, ME-73

Muro, J. Antono Fernandez: 60-17

Murphy, Frank: 58-20

Murpy, John Francis: 57-16, 63-15, 64-3, 65-10

Murray, Judith A.: 62-3

Murray-Jones-Murray: 64-11

Murtic, Edo: 59-16

Music, Antonio: 53-2, 55-7, 56-15, 57-34, 58-23, 60-14, 61-11

Mussett, Charles: 56-9

Muybridge, Eadweard

Mydans, Carl: 58-A&B

Myers, Jerome: 57-2, 62-30, 64-3

Myers Joel: 62-10, 64-23

Myers, Malcolm H.: 58-6, 60-3, 62-3

Myers, Virginia A.: 55-20

Myrer, Angele: 58-3

Missing Title

Nadar, Paul: 56-5

Nadelman, Elie: 61-25, 63-31, ME-55

Nae-hyon, Pak: 58-33

Naef, Hannibal: 53-21

Nagare, Masayuki: 63-23

Nagel: ME-29

Nagle, Ron A.: 62-10

Nagler, Fred: 58-16, 63-33

Nahl, Charles: ME-29

Nahl, Johann August (the Elder): 59-40

Nail, Reilly: 53-1

Naiveu, Matthys: MMA-54-3

Najarian, Hovak: 60-5

Naka, Seitaro: 65-12

Nakajima, Michiko: 65-12

Nakamura, Kazuo: 59-3

Nakamura, Koya: 65-12

Nakano: 63-21

Nakashima, George: 64-23

Nakazato, Shigetoshi: 65-12

Nakazato, Tadao: 65-12

Nakian, Reuben: 63-31

Naldini, Giovanni Battista: 62-20

Nama, George A.: 64-7

Namuth, Hans: 58-20, 62-45

Nancy McClelland, Inc: NY-14

Nanteuil, Robert: NY-9

Napoli, Giuseppe: 56-2

Naramore, Bain, Brady & Johanson: 65-3

Narducci, Pietro: 58-9

Nash, Paul: 62-12

Nashimit, S.: 58-36

Nason, Thomas Willoughby: ME-7

Nast, Thomas: 57-3, 59-6

Natali, Giuseppe: 61-22

Natinguerra, A. Bartoli: 51-18

Natkin, Robert: 62-37, 64-2, ME-60

Natoire, Charles-Joseph: 55-24

Nattier, Jean Marc: 62-36

Natzler, Gertrude & Otto: 51-15, 55-22, 57-6

Naum, Gheorghe: 56-21

Nay, Ernst Wilhelm: 54-18, 56-7, 59-36

Nay, Mary Spencer: 56-25

Neagle, John: 58-14, 63-3, ME-11, ME-32

Neal, Quintin: 57-6

Neal, Reginald H.: 53-5, 58-15, 60-3, 60-22

Nebbia, Thomas: 63-2

Neel, Alice: 64-26

Neer, Eglon Hendrik van der: 54-11, MMA-54-3

Neeterby, Elena: 51-15

Negoro, Minnie: 57-6

Negret, Edgar: 63-29

Neili, Armin (Dr.): 53-21

Nelson, Carl: 64-31

Nelson, George: 53-17, 64-21

Nelson, Helen: 58-16

Nelson, Robert: 54-8

Nemeny, George: 64-21

Nepote, Alexander: 53-5, 58-7

Neroni: 63-19

Nervi, Pier Luigi: 59-29

Nesch, Rolf: 56-7

Neter-Kahler, Greten: 61-1

Netscher, Casper: MMA-54-3

Neuhart, Marilyn: 65-6

Neuhaus, & Taylor: 65-3

Neustadt, Barbara: 58-3, 58-35, 60-24

Neutra, Richard J.: 59-15

Nevelson, Louise: 53-20, 56-2, 59-14, 60-22, 60-24, 62-8, 62-40, 63-29, 64-19, 65-1, ME-56, ME-65

Newal, Reginald H.: 56-25

Newkirk, Paul J.: 56-27

Newman, Arnold: 58-20, 63-8

Newman, Barnett: ME-59

Newman, Robert Loftin: 59-6, 59-34, ME-11

Newswanger, Christian: 53-12

Newton, Algernon: 62-12

Newton, William: 61-22

Ng Win: 62-31

Nichols, Perry: 57-23

Nichols, Jack: 56-21, 59-3

Nichols, Marie: 62-15

Nicholson, Ben: 56-21, 57-9, 59-31, 60-14, 61-4, 61-9, ME-32, ME-40

Nicholson, Francis: 62-12

Nickford, Juan: 56-12, 58-16

Nicoidski, Robert: 61-23

Nicolas, Joep: 53-25

Niederer, Roberto: 61-1

Nielssen, Finn: 57-40

Niemeyer, Oscar: 64-11

Niepoort, Paul: 53-24

Niese, Henry: 55-2, 57-12, NY-10

Niewald, Wilbur: 58-39, 65-7

Nigro, Joanne: 53-26

Nilson, Johann Esias: 59-40

Nilson, Marianne: 57-14

Nims, Rufus: 64-21

Nims & Browne: 58-1

Nisbel, Nils: 57-14

Nisbet, Robert H.: 64-3

Nishikawa: 63-21

Nison, Jean: 58-16

Nivola, Constantino: 55-6, 55-13, 64-20, 56-2, 59-28, 62-16, 65-3

No-su, Pak: 58-33

Noack, A.: 64-28

Noble, John A.: 56-25, 64-30

Noble, Joseph V.: 62-45

Noel, Georges: 64-2

Noel, Leon: ME-29

Noguchi, Isamu: 59-6, 62-40, ME-56

Noland, Kenneth: ME-73

Nolde, Emil: 56-7, 59-36, 60-14, 62-27

Noma, Yoshiko: 62-8

Nome, Sigured: 57-40

Nooms, Reinier (Zeeman): 60-40

Noordhoek, Wim: 51-3, 53-2

Nordfeldt, B.J.O.: 53-12, 57-30, 61-25, 64-29, 64-30

Nordgreeu, Erik: 52-5

Norman, Dorothy: 56-5

Norris: 64-5

Norwood, Richard: 54-42

Nosaka, Koki: 65-12

Noteriani, Philip: 58-16

Novelli, Gastone: 60-20, 62-41

November, David: 62-10

Novick, Jennie: ME-75

Noyes, Eliot: 62-34

Nunes, Gordon: 53-5

Nurkse, Harriet Berger: 56-25

Nydal, Gabriella: 57-14

Nygaard, Axel: 52-5

Nyman, Olle: 62-44

Nzgaard, Lisbeth A.: 53-24

Missing Title

O'Connell, George: 64-7

O'Connell, Michael: 62-15

O'Connor, Thom: 64-7

O'Hara, Bernhard: 56-2

O'Hara, Eliot: 53-1, 53-8

O'Hara, Frederick: 60-15

O'Keeffe, Georgia: 54-25, 55-11, 55-15, 59-6, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 63-14, ME-7, ME-23, ME-31, ME-41

O'Neil, John: 55-6

O'Neill, Desmond: 55-2

O'Neill, Michael T.: 65-11

O'Neill, Rose: 57-3

O'Sullivan, Timothy H.: 54-12, 62-25, NY-1

O'Stock: 53-21

Ober, Hermann: 53-11, 60-15

Oberg, Eje: 57-14

Oberholtzer, Beth Ann: 57-14

Obregon, Alejandro: 60-17

Ocampo, Miguel: 56-15

Ochikubo, Tetsuo: 58-15, 60-15

Ochterverld: 54-11

Odate, Toshio: 62-40, ME-56

Oe, Sachihiko: 65-12

Oehrstroem, Edvin: 56-3

Oelow, Per: 57-16

Oenslager: 63-19

Oenslager, David: 64-35

Oenslager, Donald: 57-5, 62-14

Oertel, Johannes Adam Simon: 55-19, 58-28

Oeschger, Ramon E.: 60-3, 64-7

Office of Carleton Granberry: 62-24

Ogawa, Kinji: 65-12

Oglesby, Jr., E.O.: ME-19

Ohashi, Yutaka: 56-27, 58-42

Ohi, Toshior: 65-12

Ohmann, Harold: ME-75

Ohno, Hidetaka: 63-23

Ohnsorg, Kukrt: 61-1

Oishi: 63-21

Okada, Kenzo: 55-6, 58-42, 60-1, 61-7, 63-23, 64-2, 64-20, ME-59, ME-73

Okada, Shojin: 65-12

Okamura, Arthur: 55-5, 58-7, 59-12, NY-10

Okubo, Mine: 58-42

Okura-Kyo: 63-19

Oldenburg, Acke: NE-96

Oldenburg, Claes: 62-41, 64-20, 65-11

Olds, Elizabeth: 56-1

Oliveira, Nathan: 54-18, 56-25, 59-12, 60-14, 60-43, 65-11, ME-73, NE-96

Oliver, Harriette Forbes: 56-2

Oliver, Loren: 65-11

Olivier, Ferdinand Johann Heinrich von: 63-17

Olofsson, Pierre: 54-18

Olsen, Donald: 59-12

Olsen, Earle: 59-1

Olsen, Herb: 53-1, 53-8

Olsen, Paul: 62-31, 65-7

Onishi, Tadao: 65-12

Ono, Hidetaka: 61-4

Onslow-Ford, Gordon: 58-42, 61-15

Onus, Titiana: 58-40

Opazo, Rodolfo: 60-17

Oppenheim, S. Edmund: 64-30

Opper, Frederick Burr: 57-3, 59-6

Opper, Jerry D.: 53-16, NE-96

Orlandi: 63-19

Orlando, Felipe: 60-4, 60-15

Orley, Bernard van: 62-20

Orpen, William (Sir): 62-12

Orr, Elliot: 64-30

Ortkens, Aerdt: 55-24

Ortman, George: 60-22, 62-41, 63-29, 63-30, 64-20, 64-26

Ortner, Alfons: 56-15

Osborn, Mary Louise: 62-10

Osborn, Robert: 53-19, 55-13, 59-6, 60-22

Oscar, Charles: 57-12

Osgood, Jere: 58-32, 64-23

Osgood, Ruth: 54-42

Ossorio, Alfonso: 53-25, 58-5, 59-23

Ostade, Adriaen van: 54-11, 62-20, 63-17

Ostrower, Fayga: 55-20

Ostuni, Peter: 53-25, 60-5

Ostwald, J.H.: 64-21

Osver, Arthur: 54-10, 56-2, ME-73

Otero, Alejandro: 60-17, 62-6

Otter, Thomas: 58-27

Ottiano, John W.: 56-27

Ottinger, Ray: 53-24

Otto, Henrich (Johann): 64-1

Otto, Teo: 53-15

Oudry, Jean Baptiste: 62-36, 67-19, ME-32

Overhoff, Jacques: 65-3

Oviette, Vevean: 55-20, 56-26, 58-3

Owen, A.Y.: 58-A&B

Owen, Frank: 53-3

Owings, Jennifer & Laval, Louise: 65-6

Oxley, Richard E.: 61-35

Oxtoby, David Jowett Greaves: 65-7

Missing Title

Pace, Stephen: 56-1, 56-2, 57-1, 61-29

Pach Walter: 55-15

Pacheco, Maria Luisa: 62-6

Pachner, William: 57-35, 59-46, 61-7, 61-35, ME-73

Packard, Emmy Lou: 55-5

Packer, Fred: 57-3

Padamsee: 59-13

Paez-Vilaro, Carlso: 60-17

Paganini: 58-35

Page, John: 56-25

Page, W.: ME-11

Pager, Southerland & Page: ME-19

Paggi, Justine C.: 53-17

Pahlmann, William: 53-17

Painter, Hal: 58-25

Pajou, Augustin: 62-20

Palagi: 63-19

Palazuelo, Pablo: 61-4

Palazzo, Tony: VA-53-1

Palazzola, Guy: 57-12, 62-31

Palladio, André: 56-10, 61-22

Palma, Jacopo: 64-6

Palma, Jacopo (the Younger): 64-9

Palmer, Fanny: 64-1

Palmer, Frank: 59-3

Palmer, Samuel: 62-12, 63-17, 67-19

Palmer, William: 55-19, ME-73

Palmer, Yvonne: 58-32

Palmqvist, Sven: 56-3

Palovich, George: 62-10

Panfili, Pio: 58-9, 63-19

Pankok, Otto: 56-21

Pannini, Giovanni Paolo: 55-24, 61-22

Paolozzi, Eduardo: 60-14, 61-4, 62-40, 62-41, 64-19, ME-56, ME-65

Papaeleopoulou, Doza: 56-29

Papenbrock, Patricia: 53-24

Papillon, Jean: NY-14

Pappas, George: 56-27, 62-31

Pappas, John Nick: ME-75

Pappas, Marilyn R.: 62-10

Paralis, Nickos G.: 56-29

Pardo, Mercedes: 60-17

Pardon, Earl B.: 57-6

Pareja, Miguel Angel: 60-17

Parigi, Giulio: 59-40

Parin, d'Aulaire Ingri & Edgar: VA-53-1

Paris, Harold: 53-16, 56-12

Park, David: 58-7, 60-43, ME-55, NY-18

Park, Linton: 62-2

Parker, James A.: 57-6

Parker, Keith: 62-10

Parker, Raymond: 60-9

Parker, Robert Andrew: 56-12, 61-15, 64-3, ME-75, NY-10

Parks, Gordon: 58-A&B, 59-56, 63-8, 64-28

Parks, Jarvin L.: 61-35

Parmeggiani: 51-18

Parmenter, S.: 64-5

Parmigianino, Francesco Mazzola: 62-20, 67-19, NY-9

Parreda, Ernesto: 60-17

Parrish, Maxfield: 59-6

Parrott, Alice: 57-14, 58-32, 60-5, 62-15

Parshall & Chasek, Jane & Denis: 57-6

Parsons, Betty: 56-2, 58-5, ME-59

Parsons, David G.: 58-16

Partch, Virgil: 57-3

Pascin, Jules: 54-10, 58-34, 60-14, 62-30

Pasilis, Fleix: 57-9

Pasmore, Victor: 61-4, 61-21

Passel, Howard: 56-2

Passignano, Domenico: 59-40

Passorotti, Bartolomeo: 67-19

Pasternacki, Vetold H.: 57-ee

Pataky, Tibor: 64-30

Patania, Jr., Frank J.: 62-10

Paterson, Anthony R.: 64-25

Pato, Barbara: 58-39

Patocchi, Aldo: 56-21

Patterson, Charles: NY-17

Patterson, Thomas W.: 51-15

Pattinson, Irene: 53-26

Paul, William D.: 56-13, 61-35, 65-7

Paul Rudolph, Anderson, Beckwith & Haible: 63-16

Pauli, Fritz: 56-21

Paullin, Ethel: 53-5

Paulucci, Enrico: 58-23

Pausette-Dart, Richard: 58-16

Pavel, Philip: 58-16

Pavia, Lorenzo: 58-9

Paxton, Elizabeth: 64-30

Paxton, William M.: 64-29, 64-30

Payne, David: 53-22

Paz, C.: 58-36

Peabody, Lawrence: 61-30, 64-23

Peake, Channing: 55-19

Peale, Charles Willson: 63-3, ME-11, ME-41

Peale, James: 63-3

Peale, Margretta Angelica: 63-3

Peale, Raphaelle: 59-24, 59-34, 63-3, ME-11, ME-32, ME-41

Peale, Rembrandt: 63-3, 64-1

Peale, Jr., James: 64-1

Pearl, Julia: 53-24

Pearlstein, Philip: NY-18

Pearson, Henry: 60-41, 61-15, 62-41, 65-4, 65-11

Pearson, Joan: 51-15

Pearson, John: 64-25

Pearson, Ronald: 57-6, 64-23

Pease, David: 65-11

Pecham, Georg: 64-9

Pechstein, Max Hermann: 56-7, 59-36, NE-48, 61-25

Pedersen, Carl-Henning: 61-4, 64-2

Peel, Donald William: 56-13

Peele, John Thomas: 58-14

Peers, Gordon: 56-27

Peeters: 54-11

Peeters, Eugene: 56-18

Peeters, Henk: 61-20

Pehrson, Karl Axel: 58-15, 62-44

Pei I.M.: 61-31, 62-24

Peiffer-Wattenphul, Max: 56-5

Peirce, Waldo: 64-31

Peircey, Don: 53-17

Peitila, Reima: 64-11

Pelaez, Amelia: 56-28, 62-6

Pellan, Alfred: 59-3

Pelletreau, Elias: NY-13

Pellew, John C.: 53-8

Penalba, Alicia: 62-40, ME-56

Pencz, Georg: 57-37

Penn, Irving: 59-56

Pennell, Joseph: 57-17, ME-7

Penney, James: 53-1, 64-31

Penny, Aubrey J.: 57-10

Penraat, Jettie: 58-25

Pepper, Eleanor: 61-30

Percel, E.: 62-2

Percier: 63-19

Perego: 63-19

Pereira, I. Rice (Irene Rice): 53-1, 53-5, 53-25, 55-8, 55-9, 59-1, 59-10, 60-27, 62-28, 62-29, ME-7, ME-73

Perez Augusto: 60-20

Perez & Chanis: 59-27

Peri, Eve: 52-7, 58-25

Peric, Sime: 59-16

Perilli, Achille: 58-23, 60-20

Perkins, Nancy: 53-17

Perlin, Bernard: 52-11, 55-13, 59-6, 61-15, 62-1, 64-4, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Perlmutter, Jack: 54-18, 56-25, 58-3, 58-15, 63-7, 65-4, NE-96

Perot, R.: 61-1

Perugino, Piertro: 62-20

Peruzzi: 63-19

Pessirilo, Harold: ME-75

Pessirilo, Kristina Freberg: ME-75

Peterdi, Gabor: 53-2, 53-5, 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 56-27, 57-9, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-22, 61-15, 62-3, 62-8, 62-16, 64-7, 65-11, NY-3

Petersen, G. Biilmann: 52-5

Petersen, Ursula Munch: 57-14

Petersen, Will: 56-25

Petersham, Maud & Miska: VA-53-1

Peterson, Kim: 58-6

Peterson, Mary Louise: 53-26

Peterson, Will: 53-26, 57-31

Peto, John Frederick: 59-24, 59-34, 63-3, 62-7, 63-15, ME-40

Petrov, Ilia: 56-21

Petrovic, Zoran: 59-16

Pettit, Florence Harvey: 57-6

Petty, M.: ME-28

Peverilli, Cesare: 60-20

Pevsner, Antoine: 64-10

Pfeiffer, Fritz: 64-30

Pfeiffer, Heinrich: 64-30

Pfeiffer, Hope Voorhees: 64-30

Philbrick, Otis: 60-3

Philip Johnson Associates: 62-24, 64-11

Phillipp, Walter: 56-2

Phillips, Helen: 56-21, 62-8

Phillips, James: 57-12, 58-40, NY-10

Phillips, Marjorie: 57-10

Piazzetta, Giovanni Battista: 67-19

Picabia: 59-5

Picabia, Francis: 59-23

Picart, Bernard: 55-24

Picasso, Pablo: 54-16, 57-18, 58-15, 58-34, 59-5, 59-19, 59-23, 60-14, 61-6, 61-9, 61-24, 62-5, 63-5, 63-14, 63-33, ME-32, ME-40, ME-55, ME-72, NE-96, NY-7&7b

Picelj, Ivan: 59-16

Picken, George: 53-12

Pickens, Alton: ME-73

Pickett: 54-25

Pickett, Joseph: 60-13, ME-31

Pickhardt, Carl: 54-16

Pickin, George: ME-73

Pierce, Danny: 53-16, 56-13, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 58-35, NY-3

Pierce, Donald: 64-30

Pierce, Earl: 56-27

Pierce, John R.: 53-17

Pierce, Leona: 53-1, 56-21

Pierce, Waldo: 55-3, 63-33

Piercy, Frederick: 64-1

Pierre, Jean-Baptiste Marie: 62-20

Pignon, Edouard: 54-18, 60-14

Pillement, Jean-Baptiste: 59-40, 62-20

Pimentel Sonja: 65-6

Pinaker, Y.: 58-36

Pinart, Robert: 58-16

Pinchon, Robert: 61-1

Pine, Alvin A.: 60-12

Pine, Theodore: 58-14

Pineda, Marianna: 58-16, 59-6

Ping-Ming, Hsiung: 58-15

Pinkerson, Ian: 64-29, 64-30

Pinlon, Veno: 56-21

Pinney, Eunice: 59-18, 64-1

Pinski, J.: 58-36

Pinter, Margit: 62-15

Pinturicchio, Bernadino: 56-16

Piper, John: 54-18, 55-13, 62-12

Pirandello, Fausto: 51-18, 58-23

Piransesi, Giovanni Battista: 62-18, NY-21

Pirkko, Juti: 57-14

Pissarro, Camille: 60-24, 63-17, ME-40, NY-9

Pittman, Hobson: 53-12, 63-3

Pitz, Henry C.: 53-1

Planson, Andre: 53-2

Plaskett, Joseph: 59-3

Plate, Walter: 61-7, NY-10

Platschek, Hans: 64-2

Platt, Charles A.: 59-25

Platt G.W. & N.C.: NY-13

Platzer & Bittner: 63-19

Pleissner, Ogden Minton: 62-17, ME-73

Pletcher, Eldon: 57-3

Pleydenwurff, Wilhelm: 55-10

Pliakoff, Serge: 62-28

Plochman, Carolyn: 55-5

Plum, Nancy: 62-10

Pogacnik, Marjan: 56-21

Poliakoff, Serge: 58-15

Politi, Leo: VA-53-1

Pollack, Reginald: 59-1, 63-33, ME-55

Pollard, James: 55-19

Pollard, Robert: 64-5

Pollock, Jackson: 55-9, 57-30, 59-23, 59-24, 60-13, 62-8, 64-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-41, ME-55, ME-59

Pollock, Martha: 57-6, 64-23

Polonsky, Arthur: 56-9, 56-13, 65-11

Pomodoro, Arnaldo: 60-20, 61-4, 62-40, ME-56

Pomodoro, Giorgio: 59-35, 60-20, 61-4

Ponce de Leon, Michael: 55-16, 55-20, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24, 62-3, 64-7

Poncelet, M.: 59-5

Ponelle, Jean-Pierre: 53-15

Ponti, Carlo: NY-1

Poor, Anne: 55-13, 58-12, 65-2

Poor, Henry Varnum: 62-30, 62-31, 64-3, 64-31, ME-73

Pope, John: 63-15

Portanier, Gilbert: 61-1

Porter, Allan: 58-25

Porter, Almut G.: 62-10

Porter, Edward: 60-3

Porter, Eliot: 63-2

Porter, Fairfield: 60-43, 64-26, 64-31, 65-2, 65-11, ME-73, NY-18

Porter, Priscilla M.: ME-75

Porter, W. Lyman (Mrs): 57-14

Portocarrero, Rene: 56-28

Pot, Hendrick Gerritz: MMA-54-2

Poter, Mark: NY-17

Potter: 54-11

Potter, Irving: 60-5, 61-17

Potter, Paulus: 60-40

Pottery, Ossipee: 57-6

Potthast, Edward Henry: 63-1, NY-16

Potworowski, Peter: 61-11

Poulakidas, Angelos: 57-ee

Poulos, Dorothy: 57-23

Pousette-Dart, Nathanial: 55-3

Pousette-Dart, Richard: 64-19, 65-4, ME-59, ME-65, ME-73

Poussin, Gaspard: 62-20

Poussin, Nicholas: 57-18, 62-20

Powell, Eugene M.: 53-1

Powell, H.M.T.: 62-2

Powers, Gorman: 55-21

Pozzatti, Rudy: 54-42, 55-9, 55-20, 55-21, 56-1, 56-25, 58-3, 58-16, 60-22

Pozzo: 63-19

Procaccini, Camillo: 64-6

Praczukowski, Anne Malone: 62-10

Prampolini, Enrico: 58-23

Prang & Mayers: ME-29

Prange, J.M.: 51-3

Prasser, Richard C.: 58-35

Prassinos, Mario: 60-15

Pratt, Caroline: 65-6

Praun, Anna: 61-1

Pregelj, Marij: 56-21, 59-16

Prendergast: 54-25

Prendergast, Charles: 60-27

Prendergast, Maurice Brazil: 54-10, 54-25, 55-19, 57-2, 58-34, 60-13, 60-24, 62-17, 62-28, 63-1, 64-31, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, NY-5, NY-19

Prentice, L.W.: 56-18

Prentiss, Bard: 62-10

Prentiss, Thomas: 64-4

Prestopino, Gregorio: 54-10, 58-44, 61-15, ME-73

Preusser, Robert: 57-23

Preyer, Robert: 58-15

Pribble, Easton: 55-8, 56-12

Prica, Zlatko: 56-21

Price, George: 55-13, ME-28

Price, Robert: 55-8

Pride, Harold: 58-16

Priest, Hartwell: 58-3

Prieto, Antonio: 57-6

Primaticcio, Francesco: 63-9

Primavesi, Catejan: 58-35

Pringle, James: 58-27

Prinner: 62-8

Prior, William Matthew: 59-18, 62-2, 63-15, NY-21

Prip, John: 57-6, 59-12, 64-23

Pritchard, B. Pickard: 60-41

Probst, Joachim: 58-35, ME-75

Proom, Al: NY-17

Protic, Miodrag: 59-16

Prout, J.S.: 62-12

Provensen, Alice & Martin: VA-53-1

Provenzano, Samuel: 58-7

Pruden, Dunstan: 58-35

Pruna, Pedro: 59-19

Pryde, James: 62-12

Puccinelli, Antonio: 63-10

Puckett & French: ME-19

Pudlich, Robert: NE-96

Puget, Pierre: 59-40

Pugin, Augustus: 61-22, 62-12

Puig, Anotio Tapies: 60-14

Pulos, Arthur J.: 57-6

Purser, Stuart: 61-35

Putnam, Wallace: 55-3, 56-2

Puyo C.: 56-5

Py, Fernand: 58-35

Pyle, Howard: 59-6

Pynacker, Adam: 62-20

Pytlak, Leonard: ME-7

Missing Title

Qitman, Sidney L.: 58-16

Quackinbush: NY-15

Quademechels, Elizabeth: 58-35

Quaglio: 63-19

Quam, Barbara: 53-17

Quastler, Gertrude: 53-1, 53-16

Quesnel, Francois: 55-24

Quick, Birney: 62-31, 65-7

Quidor, J.: ME-11

Quinn, Bill: 53-26

Quirt, Walter: 56-2, 58-6, 59-1, 59-47

Quitman & Applebaum Bell & Evelyn: 61-17

Raaschou, Dorte: 57-14

Rabineau, Eli: 62-24

Rabinowditz, Harold: 62-10

Rabkin, Leo: 62-27, ME-74

Rabus, Carl: 56-2

Rackham, Arthur: 62-12

Racz, Andre: 53-25, 55-20, 58-16, 58-35, 60-22, 62-8

Radell, Renee: ME-75

Radkar, Attila Bay: 56-29

Radoczy, Albert: 59-12, 61-15, 62-3

Radulovich, Savo: 56-2, ME-41

Raeburn, Henry (Sir): 65-10

Rafaelli, Jean F.: MMA-54-4

Raffaele, Joseph: 53-26

Raffo, Steve: 57-2

Raimondi, Marcantonio: 62-18

Rain, Charles: 64-4

Raleigh, C.S.: 62-2

Rambusch, Robert: 58-16

Ramirez, Eduardo: 60-17, 62-6, 63-29

Ramirez, Rene O.: 59-27

Ramos, Mel: 58-3

Ramsey, Robert: 58-32

Rancillac, Bernard: 62-8

Rand, Lynn: 62-10

Rand, Paul: 60-37

Randall, Theodore: 57-6

Rann, Vollian Burr: 64-30

Ranney, William Tylee: 58-27, 61-3

Ransom, Katharine: 53-24, 56-13

Ranson, Pierre: 59-40

Rappoport, Jean: ME-75

Rasmussen, Aage: 52-5

Rasmussen, Inge-Lise: 57-14

Rasmusson, Daniel: 55-21

Raspi, Peiro: 60-20

Ratkai, George: 53-12, 55-2, 56-1, 58-16, 59-1, 64-29, 64-30

Ratliff, Donald: 58-39

Ratner, David: 58-6

Rattner, Abraham: 53-5, 53-25, 54-10, 55-9, 55-19, 55-21, 56-2, 57-1, 57-10, 58-16, 59-7, 59-48, 60-22, 60-27, 61-15, 62-16, 62-28, 62-31, ME-26, ME-73

Rauschenberg, Robert: 58-26, 59-10, 59-14, 60-9, 62-41, 64-19, 64-26, 65-11, ME-65, ME-73, NY-10

Rawda, Selwa: 56-29

Ray, Man: 55-15, 56-5, 59-14, 62-29

Ray, Patricia: 54-27

Ray, Robert D.: 56-12, 56-25, 56-26

Ray, Rudolf: 63-7

Ray, Ruth: 60-4

Raymond, Herman: 54-8, 55-6, 56-2

Raymond,Suzanne: 59-19

Raynor, Louis B.: 57-6

Rayo, Omar: 62-3, 64-7

Raza: 59-13

Razi, H.: 58-36

Re: 63-19

Read, Cecil: 57-6, 57-6

Ream, Morston Constantine: 56-18

Reckendorf, Angelika: 53-24

Reddy, Krishna: 56-21, 62-8

Reder, Bernard: 54-16, 62-21, 62-31, 63-31

Rederer, Franz: 56-2

Redfield, Edward Willis: 57-11

Redi, Tommaso: 55-24

Redon, Odilon: 59-5, 62-5, 62-27, 63-14

Reed, Doel B.: 53-5

Reed, Jules F.: 57-14

Reed, Reuben Low: 59-18

Reed, Veda: 57-14, 60-5, 61-35

Reed, Jr., Orrel P.: NE-96

Reed, Jr., Robert J.: 65-7

Reeder, Dickson: 62-8

Reese, Emmy: 64-7

Reeves, Joel: 57-31

Refn, Helge: 52-5

Refregier, Anton: 51-5, 55-2, 55-13, 56-2, 57-2, ME-73

Regensteiner, Elsa: 52-7

Regensteiner & McVicker: 57-6

Reggiani, Mauro: 58-23, 61-16

Reggio, M. Louise: 58-35

Regis, Henry: 64-25

Regnier: ME-29

Rehead, Louis J.: 57-17

Reichek, Jesse: ME-59

Reid, Barney M.: 57-6

Reid, Robert: 63-1, 66-9, NY-16

Reifenberg, A.: 58-36

Reily, Bill: 57-23

Reinblatt, Moe: 59-3

Reinhardt, Ad (Adolph Frederick): 56-2, 57-9, 57-10, 59-23, 60-41, ME-33, ME-42, ME-59, ME-73

Reinhardt, Siegfried: 53-25, 58-16, 63-33, 64-4

Reinheimer, Ollie: 62-15

Reinicke, Bruno C.: 62-45

Reinold, Nono: 62-8

Reis, Victor: 58-16, 58-35

Reisman, Philip: ME-73

Reiss, Roland: 55-20, 56-25, 57-12

Reiss, Wallace: 57-12

Reiter, Lawrence: 53-26

Rejlander, Oscar G.: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Rekem, M.: 58-36

Rembrandt, Harmenszoon van Rijn: 54-11, 55-24, 56-16, 57-18, 57-37, 58-19, 60-40, 61-14, 62-27, 63-15, 63-17, 64-19, ME-55, ME-65, NY-7&7b, NY-9, NY-21

Remington, Deborah: 65-11

Remington, Frederick: 61-3, ME-41

Remmey, Paul B.: 53-1

Rendon, Manuel: 60-17, 62-6

Reni, Guido: 59-40, 64-6

Renk, Merry: 57-6

Renninger, Katharine Steele: 65-11

Renoir, Pierre Auguste: 57-18, 59-5, 60-14, 61-2, 63-14, MMA-54-2, ME-40, NY-11

Reopel, Joyce: NY-17

Reshovsky, Ernest: 57-16

Resika, Paul: 55-5, 58-40

Resnick Milton: 60-1, 63-1

Restek, Josip: 56-21

Rettinger, Roy: 53-17

Reutersward, Carl Fredrik: 62-44

Reveillon: NY-14

Revere, Paul: ME-29

Reynolds, Alan: 57-27

Reynolds, Joshua: 56-16, MMA-54-2

Rezvani, Serge: 54-18

Rheindorf, Hans: 61-1

Rhen, Frank K.M.: 64-3

Rhodenbaugh, Harold W.: 57-16

Rhodes, Daniel: 57-6

Rhodes, Walter: 54-14, 60-5

Rhodes, Willis L.: 64-28

Ribera, Jose: 63-15

Ribera, Jusepe de: 64-6

Ribould, Marc: 60-25

Ricardo, Halsey Ralph: 61-22

Ricau, James Henri: 51-13

Ricci, Luigi: 58-9

Ricci, Marco: 67-19

Riccio, Andrea: 63-9

Rice, Ray: 65-3

Richard, Chava W.: 61-17

Richards, Cari: 54-18, 56-21, 60-15, 61-4, 62-12

Richards, Jeanne Herron: 55-20

Richards, William C.: NY-17

Richards, William T.: 59-6, 64-3

Richardson, Dean: NY-10

Richardson, Jerry P.: 62-10

Richardson, Kenneth E.: 64-21

Richenburg, Robert: 60-12, 63-7, 64-20

Richier, Germaine: 60-14, 60-42

Richmond, Colin B.: 60-5, 62-10, 64-23

Richter, M.: ME-28

Rickey, George: 58-43

Riedler, Ingeborg: 61-1

Rieger, Shay: ME-75

Ries, Victor: 51-15

Rigaud, Jean-Baptiste: 63-17

Rigg, Margaret: ME-75

Righini: 63-19

Riis, Jacob: 64-28

Riley, Bernhard: ME-75

Riley, H.W.E.: 53-17

Rilke, R.: 58-36

Rimmer, William: 59-6, 59-24

Rinaker, Clarissa: 57-6, 62-15

Rindisbacher, Peter: 61-3

Riopelle, Jean-Paul: 57-9, 59-3, 60-14, 61-4, 62-28

Ripley, A. Lassell: 53-5

Risley, Mary Kring: 57-6

Rissman, Arthur: 57-ee

Ritchie, A.H.: ME-29

Rivera, Diego: 65-2

Rivera, Manuel: 61-4, 62-29

Rivers: NY-20

Rivers, Larry: 55-2, 56-2, 56-12, 57-10, 60-9, 60-14, 60-22, 60-43, 61-2, 61-9, 65-11, NY-18

Ro, E.: 57-17

Roach Ruth S.: 57-6, 60-5

Roath, H.A.: 62-2

Robb, Eillen: 62-10

Roberds, Gene Allen: 65-7

Robert, Hubert: 59-40, 62-20, 67-19

Robert, Paul A.: 55-20

Roberts, David: 62-12, 67-19

Roberts, Donald: 60-3

Roberts, George: 57-14, 58-32

Roberts, Priscilla: 64-4

Roberts, Tom: 53-26

Robetta, Cristofano: 57-37

Robey, Dorothy: 53-24

Robins, Thomas the Younger: 67-19

Robinson, Boardman: 59-6

Robinson, Frances W.: 60-5

Robinson, H.R.: ME-29

Robinson, Robbie: 57-3

Robinson, Theodore: 61-10, 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, 64-3, NY-16

Robus, Hugo: 52-4, 56-2, 59-52, 63-31

Rocha, Lita: 58-35

Rock, John: 56-25

Rocklin, Raymond: 57-12, NY-10

Rockmore, Noel: 55-5, 56-13

Rodd, Joseph: 62-10, 64-23

Rodel, Karl: 54-18

Rodin, Auguste: 61-2, 63-31, ME-55

Roesch, Kurt: 54-10, 60-1

Roese, Shirley: 58-32

Roesen, Severin: 56-18

Roessler, Herman: 59-6

Rogalski, Walter: 53-2, 53-5, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, NY-3

Rogers, E. George: 57-ee

Rogers, Robert S.: 56-13

Rohlfs, Christian: 56-7, 59-36

Rohn, Ronald (Dr.): 53-21

Roithner, Hans: 61-1

Rolfsen, Alfred: NE-96

Romano, Clare: 53-16, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 62-3

Romano, Giulio: ME-32

Romano, Umberto: 64-29, 64-30, ME-73, ME-75

Romeda, Bruno: 58-25

Romijn, G.A.M.: 53-2, 54-18, 56-21

Romiti, Sergio: 58-23, 59-35, 60-20

Romney, George: 55-24, 62-20, 62-36

Romoff, Ronald F.: 53-17

Ronald, William: 59-12, 60-4, 64-2, 64-20

Roncalli, Cristofano: 64-9

Ronendaal, W.J.: 51-3

Ronis, Willy: 60-25

Rooke-Ley, Peter: 53-17

Roozendaal, W.J.: 53-2

Ropes, J.: ME-29

Rosa, Salvator: 64-6

Rosati, James: 60-42, 61-29, 62-40, ME-56

Rose, Ben: 52-7, 53-17

Rose, Guy: 61-10

Rose, Herman: 56-13

Rose, Iver: 53-12

Rose, Naomi: ME-75

Rosen, James M.: 62-31

Rosen, Lee: 64-23

Rosenbaum, Robert L.: 62-10

Rosenberg, James N.: 56-2

Rosenblatt, Adolph: 55-20

Rosenborg, Ralph M.: 56-2, 61-25

Rosenfeld, Jerome E.: 52-7

Rosenfield, Isadore: 59-27

Rosenhouse, Irwin: 58-3

Rosenquist, James: 62-41, 65-11

Rosenquit, Bernard: 58-3

Rosenthal, Bernard: 52-4

Rosenthal, Stephen: 58-3

Rosenwald, Robert: 57-12

Ross, Alvin: NY-17

Ross, George Gates: 63-15

Ross, John T.: 56-25, 60-3, 60-15

Rossbach, Ed: 57-6, 60-5, 62-15, 64-23

Rosse, Dirk: 64-23

Rosse, I. Martin: 64-21

Rossenblatt, G.: 58-36

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel: 62-12, 62-20

Roszak, Theodore: 56-2, 57-56, 60-42, 62-1, 62-31, 63-31

Rotella, Mimmo: 60-15

Roth, Alfred & Emil: 53-21

Roth, Frank: 59-1, 59-12

Roth, Herman: 58-16, 61-17, NY-13

Roth, Rachel Chester: 61-35

Rothenstein, Michael: 60-15

Rothko, Mark: ME-7, ME-40, ME-59, NY-5

Rothman, Jerry: 58-32

Rothstein, Arthur: 57-16, 59-56, 64-28

Rothstein, Irma: 56-2

Rothwell, Richard: 65-10

Rotsler, William: 58-16

Rotter, Karl: 61-1

Rouault, Georges: 54-16, 57-9, 57-18, 57-37, 58-35, 59-5, 62-5, 63-14, 63-17, NY-7&7b

Rougier, Michael: 58-A&B

Rousseau, P.E.T.: MMA-54-4

Rousseau, Theodore: 63-17, 63-20

Roussel Ker-Xavier: 62-5

Rovelstad, Sue: 53-16

Rowan, Frances Physioc: 58-3

Rowell, Kenneth: 59-19

Rowinski, David: 60-12

Rowland, Benjamin: 56-27

Rowlandson, Thomas: 55-24, 62-4, 62-12, 62-18, 62-20, 63-17, 64-5, 67-19

Rowse, F.: ME-29

Rox, Henry: 56-2

Roy, Jamini: 58-42

Rozak, Gustav, MD: 57-41

Ruben, Richards: 53-16, 55-20, 56-26, 58-3, 58-7, 63-12

Rubens, Peter Paul: 54-11, 56-16, 57-18, 61-22, 62-20

Rubenstein, Avrum: 56-13

Rubenstein, Charlotte: 64-30

Rubenstein, Lewis: 64-30

Rubenstien, Barnet: 56-27

Rubin, Irwin: 62-41

Rubington, Norman: 55-2

Rubinstein, Lewis: 56-2

Rublev, Andrej: 56-16

Rude, Rolfe: 57-40

Rudolph, Paul: 58-1, 61-31, 62-14, 64-35, 65-9

Rudy, Charles: 53-20

Rudzinski, Andrezj: 56-21

Ruf, Sep: 64-11

Ruggieri, Piero: 59-35, 60-20

Rugh, Elizabeth: 58-32

Ruhtenberg, Cornelis: 56-12, 57-2

Ruisdael or Ruysdael, Jacob Isaakszoon van: 63-17

Running, Cyrus: 58-6

Ruohomaa, Kosti: 57-16

Rusell, Gordon: 58-12

Rush, A.W.: 53-26

Rush, Andrew: 64-7

Rush, Jon: 58-39

Rushing, Val: 58-32

Ruskin, John: 62-12

Russell, Alfred: 56-26, 58-40

Russell, Bruce: 57-3

Russell, Charles Marion: 61-3

Russell, Frank: 56-2

Russell, Gordon: 56-9

Russell, Morgan: 55-15

Russian, School: 56-16

Russo, Alexander: 63-7

Russo, Mario: 57-9

Russo, Michele: 53-12

Russolo, Luigi: 57-34

Russum, Jr., Olin L.: 57-6

Rust, Betty Lou: 57-14

Ruvolo, Felix: 56-2, 58-7

Ruysdael: 54-11

Ruysher, Hudsen: 51-15

Ryan, Anne: 53-1, 56-26, 57-30, 58-26, ME-7, ME-59, NY-3

Ryan, Milton A.: ME-19

Ryder, Albert Pinkham: 54-25, 59-24, 59-34, 60-13, 62-17, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Ryggen, Hannah: 57-40

Missing Title

Saarinen, Eero: 59-15, 61-31

Saavelli, Angelo: 60-3

Sabatini, Rafael: 63-3

Saccaro, John: 55-2, 58-7, 59-10, 59-24

Sacchetti: 63-19

Sacchi, Andrea: 59-40

Sachse, E.: ME-29

Sadeler, II Gilles: 63-17

Sadun, Piero: 58-23

Saenredam, Jan: 63-9

Saetti, Bruno: 51-18, 56-15, 59-35, 61-16

Sage, Kay: 60-27, 62-1

Sahgir, Adil: 56-29

Saint-Gaudens, Augustus: 59-34

Saintin, Jules Emile: 59-34

Saito, Minonu: 60-3

Sakai, Eiichi: 65-12

Sakoguchi, Ben S.: 64-7

Salembier, Henri: 59-40

Salemme, Attilio: 56-26, 57-30, 62-1, 63-33, NY-20

Salerno, Charles: 52-4, 63-20, 56-2

Salerno, Joseph: 64-21

Salimbeni, Ventura: 64-6

Salisbury, Erastus: 59-18

Salish: 59-4

Salitan, Lucille: 57-14

Salmi, Elissa: 57-14

Salmon R.: ME-11

Saltzman, Florence: 53-5

Salvadori: 51-18

Salviati & Company: 61-1

Salviatti, Francesco: 59-40

Salvin, Anthony: 61-22

Salvisberg, Otto R.: 53-21

Sam B. Lewis & Associate: ME-19

Samant: 59-13

Samaras, Lucas: 62-41, 63-29

Sampe, Astrid: 53-17, 62-15

Sample, Paul: 55-13

Sampson, Frank: 65-11

Samuels, Dan: 58-16

Sanchini, Pietro: 56-21

Sandberg, Bob: 57-16, 59-56

Sandberg, W.: 61-20

Sandby, Paul: 62-12

Sandecki, Albert: 65-2

Sander, Ludwig: 60-41

Sanders, Annie: 62-10

Sanders, Herbert H.: 51-15, 57-6

Sanders, Walter: 58-A&B

Sanderson, John: 61-22

Sandfield, Max: ME-19

Sandgren, Nelson: 58-3

Sandol, Maynard: 60-43, 61-7

Sandquist: 61-16

Sanford, M.M.: ME-41

Sang-Lae, Kim: 58-42

Sannhausser, John: 56-2

Sanquirico: 63-19

Santerre, Jean-Baptiste Marie: 62-20

Santomaso, Guiseppe: 54-27, 56-21, 58-15, 58-23, 60-15, 61-16, NE-96, NY-8

Santvoort, Dirk: MMA-54-2

Sanz, Carlos R.: 59-27

Sanzio, Raphael: 56-16, 64-9

Sapousek, Frank: 55-6

Sarason, Henry (Dr): 62-45

Sargent, H.: ME-11

Sargent, John Singer: 54-25, 55-19, 59-6, 60-13, 63-1, 64-3, 67-19, ME-31, ME-41, MMA-54-1, NY-5, NY-16

Sarka, Charles: 64-3

Sarkisian, Sarkis: 55-2

Saroni, Sergio: 60-20

Sarony: ME-29

Sarony & Major: ME-29

Sarpaneva, Timo: 57-14

Sartain, Johon: ME-29

Sarthou, Maurice: 58-15

Sarti, Antonio: 58-9

Sartoris, Albert: 61-4

Sasaki, Walker & Assoc: 63-16

Sassaman, Mar Carter: 60-5

Sasse, Arthur: 56-5

Saswin Silas: NY-13

Sato, Michiko: ME-75

Sato, Tadashi: 57-31, 58-12, 58-42, 59-1, 64-10

Satoru Abe: 59-12

Saugey, Marc: 53-21

Saul, Peter: 62-41

Saura, Antonio: 61-4, 61-29

Saurer Peter: 62-10

Sauvan, Philippe: 58-9

Savage, Edward: ME-29

Savelli,Angelo: 58-26, 60-24, 62-3, 63-24, 64-7

Savery: 54-11

Savery, Roelant: 62-20

Sawyer, Helen: 64-30

Sax, Ursula: 64-14

Sazio, Rapael: NY-7&7b

Scadron, Christopher: 58-16

Scalamandre, Wallpapers, Inc: NY-14

Scalini, Guiditta: 57-34

Scanavino, Emilio: 60-20, 61-4

Scelzio, Domenico: 58-9

Schadel, Hans: 58-28

Schadelin, Eva: 61-1

Schaeffer, H. Bella: 56-2

Schaffer, Rose: 58-3

Schaffner, Alexander: 61-1

Schallinger, Max: 56-2

Schamberg, Morton L.: 55-15

Schamout, Jamil: 56-29

Schanker, Louis: 53-2, 55-3, 56-2, 56-26, 58-43, 60-24, ME-7, NY-3

Scharf, William: 56-9, 58-12

Schatz, B.: 58-36

Schatz, L.: 58-36

Schatz, Z.: 58-36

Schauffelein, Hans Leonard: 57-37, 64-9

Schauss, W.: ME-29

Schecter, Pearl: 58-16

Scheibe, Richard: NE-48

Scheibler, Franz: 53-21

Scheid, Karl: 61-1

Scheier, Edwin & Mary: 57-6

Scheler, Max G.: 57-16

Scheper-Berkenkamp, Lou: NE-48

Scherschel, Frank: 58-A&B, L-3

Scherschel Joe: 58-A&B

Schettino, Aniello G.: ME-75

Scheving, Gunnlaugur: 66-2

Schiavone, Andrea: 64-6

Schickel, William: 53-25, 58-16

Schiefer Johannes: 52-7

Schieferdecker, Ivan: 65-11

Schifrin, Arnold: 55-5

Schillig, Erna: 61-1

Schimpff, Mary: 54-43

Schinkel: 63-19

Schiwetz, E.M. (Buck): 57-23

Schlanger, Ben: 62-14, 64-35

Schlemmer, Oskar: 56-7

Schliff, John D.: 58-20

Schmahl, Matilda E.: 59-6

Schmaltz, Roy E.: 53-24

Schmegner, Theobald: 58-15

Schmid, Elsa: 58-16

Schmidt, Arnold: ME-75

Schmidt, Charles W.: 65-11

Schmidt, Christian F.: 57-14, 60-5

Schmidt, Julius: 58-12, 63-31, 64-20

Schmidt, W. Fritz: 59-27

Schmidt, Willi: 53-15

Schmidt-Rottluff, Karl: 54-16, 56-7, 59-36, ME-32

Schnakenberg, Henry E.: 53-5, 62-30, 64-3

Schneider, Gerard: 56-21

Schneider, JoAnne: 64-29, 64-30

Schneider-Esleben, Paul: 58-28

Schnell, Shirley: 65-7

Schnieder, George (Father): ME-75

Schnur, Martin: 62-15

Schober, Sally: 58-32

Schon, Erhard: 64-9

Schongauer, Martin: 55-10, 57-37, 62-18, 63-17, 64-9, NY-9

School of Ceramics, Madrid: 61-1

Schooley, Elmer: 53-16, 56-26

Schor, Ilya: 58-16

Schor, Johann Paul: 59-40

Schott, Hyden: 56-27

Schrag, Karl: 53-5, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 59-49, 60-3, 60-24, 61-1, 61-15, 62-3, 62-8, 62-30, 63-12, 64-7, 64-31, ME-7, ME-26, NY-3

Schreckengost, Viktor: 53-5

Schreiber, Georges: 56-1

Schroeder, Lynn: 58-6, 60-3

Schueler, Jon: 58-5, 58-12, 60-1, 60-9

Schuldtz Alexander: 57-40

Schuler, Robert T.: 64-7

Schulteiss, Carl: 53-5

Schulthess, Emil: 59-56, 62-45

Schultz, Anabel: 60-5

Schultze, Bernard: 54-18

Schulz, Rudolf: 53-15

Schumacher, Emil: 59-36

Schussele, Christian: 59-6

Schutz-Wolff, Johannes: 59-36

Schutzer, Paul: 58-A&B

Schutzman, Leo: 57-ee

Schwaar, Walter: 53-21

Schwabacher, Ethel: 59-23, ME-59

Schwachman, Irene: 62-45

Schwarcz, June: 57-6, 60-12

Schwartz, Aubrey: 58-40, 60-3, 63-12

Schwartz Daniel: 56-13

Schwartz, Harold: 61-30

Schwartz, Knut: 57-40

Schwartz, Lester: 51-1

Schwartz, Manfred: 55-3, 57-10, 58-5

Schwartz, Rochelle K.: 62-10

Schwartz, S.: 58-36

Schwarz, Hanna: 53-24

Schwarz, Joseph: 59-1, 61-35

Schwarz, Rudolf: 58-28

Schwarz & Bernard, Rudolf & Josef: 58-28

Schweig, G.: 58-36

Schweikher, Paul: 62-14, 64-35

Schweikher & Elting: 58-1

Schweitzer, Gertrude: 53-8

Schwerin, Ludwig: 58-15

Schwitters, Kurt: 59-14, 62-18, 64-10

Scialoja, Toti: 58-23, 60-15

Scordia, Antonio: 58-23, 59-35

Scornavacca, Tony: 61-35

Scott, David: 53-5

Scott, George Gilbert (Sir): 61-22

Scott, Isabel: 57-6

Scott, John: 64-23

Scott, Ken: 62-15

Scott, Louise: 64-30

Scott, William: 62-15

Scuris, Stephanie: 58-39

Se-duk, Yi: 58-33

Seabrook, G.M.: 56-18

Sebring, Burr: 58-32, 64-23

Secrest, James D.: 57-6

Secrest, Russell: 62-10

Sedlacek, Vojtch: 56-15

Segal, George: 60-43

Segal, Simon: 59-5

Segal, Yonny: 54-14

Seibel, Fred O.: 57-3

Seibert, Edward J.: 64-21

Seide, Charles: 56-2

Seidl, Alfred: 61-1

Seidler, Doris: 58-3, 60-3, 62-3, 64-7

Seitz, William: 60-5

Sekimachi, Kay: 60-12, 62-15, 64-23

Sekino, Junichiro: 56-21

Selan-Gliha, Vilko: 56-21

Selbing, John: 56-3

Seley, Jason: 63-29, 65-11

Seliger: NY-20

Seliger, Charles: 55-21, 58-5, 58-43

Seligmann, Kurt: 55-21, 56-1, 57-10, 57-32, 57-36, 58-5, 59-1, 59-19, 60-4, 61-15, 61-26, 62-1

Selim Jewad: 56-29

Selim, Lorna: 56-29

Sella, Alvin: 61-35

Seltzer, Deppie: 53-16

Seltzer, Phyllis: 62-3

Semser, Charles: 58-39

Semuth: 54-25

Senn, Otto H.: 53-21

Sennhauser, John: 58-26

Senska, Frances: 56-26

Senungetuk, Ronald: 62-10

Seoane, Luis: 60-17

Sepeshy, Zoltan L.: 55-2, 55-19, ME-73

Sera, Johan K.: 62-10

Serisawa, Sueo: 56-19, 58-42, 61-7

Serlio: 63-19

Sernesi, Raffaello: 63-10

Serpan, Iroslav: 57-27

Sert, Jackson & Gourley: 63-16

Servandoni, Giovanni Niccolo: 59-40, 63-19

Sesshu: ME-40

Sessler, Alfred: 55-20

Seuphor, Michel: 61-4

Seurat, Georges: 57-18, ME-32

Severini, Gino: 57-34, 58-23, 64-10

Severn Arthur: 62-12

Sewall, Harriot: 64-1

Sewell, Helen: VA-53-1

Seymour, David: 59-56

Shadbolt, Jack Leonard: 54-27, 59-3

Shaeffer Norbert: 55-22

Shaffer, Gary: 62-3

Shaffer, Verne: 57-31

Shahn, Ben: 53-1, 54-10, 55-13, 56-24, 57-2, 57-9, 58-16, 59-6, 59-7, 59-24, 59-31, 60-22, 60-27, 62-28, 62-31, 64-28, 65-1, ME-7, ME-23, ME-41, ME-73, NY-5

Shaier, Mary: 64-30

Shakespeare: 58-36

Shaltiel, B.: 58-36

Shaner, G. David: 60-5

Shapiro, David: 55-5, 56-13

Shapiro, Hilda: 63-7

Shapiro, Seymour: 60-43

Shapleigh, Frank H.: 64-3

Sharaku, Toshusai: 58-17

Sharpiro, Miriam: 64-12

Sharrer, Honore: 55-13

Shaub, Paul: 56-25, 58-3

Shaw, Charles: 55-3

Shaw, Kendall: NY-17

Shaw, Richard Norman: 61-22

Sheeler, Charles: 54-25, 55-9, 55-13, 55-15, 57-15, 58-34, 59-6, 59-24, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 64-4, 64-28, 65-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-31, NY-11, NY-20

Sheets, Millard: 62-31

Shep, Larry: 58-32

Shephard, Rupert: 56-21

Shepherd, Don: ME-75

Shepley, Bulfinch, Richardson & Abbott: 63-16

Sherlock, William P.: 64-5

Sherman, Phyllis: 56-26

Sherman, Sarai: NY-10

Sherry, William Grant: 56-27

Shertze,r Gerald: 59-6

Sherwood, Nancy: 60-5

Sherwood, Mills & Smith: 63-16, 64-11

Shew William: 54-12

Shibuya, Kazuko: 65-12

Shifrin, Roy: ME-75

Shima, Ichiro: 65-12

Shindler, Antonio Zeno: 64-1

Shinn, Everett: 60-24, 62-17, 64-3, NY-19

Shinoda, Toko: 64-10

Shirlaw, Walter: 61-3, 64-3

Shirley, Gerald: 58-6

Shobaken, Bruce: 55-14

Shober, Charles: ME-29

Shohannah: 56-12

Short, Sam B.: 62-34

Sharde: 51-15

Shrode, Marejon Sue: 51-15

Shuff-Shir, Lily: 56-25

Shugg, R.: 57-17

Shukri, Akram: 56-29

Shunsho, Katsukawa: 58-17, 60-38

Shute, Ben: 61-35

Shute, Nell C.: 56-13

Siegal, Arthur: 51-9, 57-25

Siegel, Ellen: 61-17, 62-15, 64-23

Siegel, Paul: 57-17

Siegriest, Lundy: 55-5, 57-12, 58-7, ME-33, ME-42

Sievan, Maurice: 55-3, 64-30

Signac, Paul: 58-34, 60-14, 62-5

Signorini, Telemaco: 63-10

Sigurdsson, Steinthor: 66-2

Sikeliotis, George: 56-29

Silk, George: 58-A&B, 59-56

Silva, Amandio: 56-15

Silverman, Burton: 56-13

Silverman, Mel: 60-3

Silverstein, Louis: 60-37

Silz, Arthur: 56-2

Simberg-Ehrstrom, Beata: 62-15

Simches, Frances E.: 60-5

Simkhovitch, Helena: 53-20

Simpson, Lusby: 59-25

Simpson, Maxwell Stuart: 56-2

Simpson, Thomas: 65-6

Simpson-Middleman: 55-2

Simunovic, Frano: 59-16

Singer, Arnold: 58-3

Singer, Gail: 62-8

Singier, Gustave: 54-18, 58-15, 60-14

Sinsabaugh, Art: 57-25

Sintenis, Renee: NE-48

Sinton Nell: 58-7

Siporin, Mitchell: 56-27, 57-28, 58-5

Sirani, Giovanni Andrea: 64-6

Sironi: 51-18

Sironi, Mario: 57-34, 58-23

Siskind, Aarpon: 57-25

Sisson, Lawrence: 53-12, 57-31

Sitllman, Ary: 55-3

Sitter, Inger: 57-40, 58-15

Sitton, James: 65-11

Sivard, Robert: 55-19, 65-2

Sizemore, Mary: 53-26

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill: 59-15, 61-31, 63-16, 65-3, 65-9

Skinner, A.: NY-13

Skiold, Bergit: 60-15

Skovgaard, Joakim: 54-16

Skowronski, Hella: 62-15

Skrede, Agnar: 57-14

Skulason, Thorvaldur: 66-2

Slater, Eva: 55-6

Sloan, John: 54-25, 55-16, 57-2, 59-24, 60-13, 60-24, 60-27, 62-28, 62-30, 65-2, ME-31, ME-41, NY-9, NY-19

Sloane, Mary: 56-27

Slobodkin, Louis: VA-53-1

Slobodkina, Esphyr: 55-3, 59-1

Slottag, Jack: 53-26

Slowan, John: ME-7

Slutzky, Robert: 60-41

Slwan, John: 59-6

Small, Dorothy May: 60-5

Smarkusz, Vincent T.: 53-26

Smillie, George Henry: 60-28

Smillie, James D.: 64-3

Smith: ME-49

Smith, Aruthur: 57-6

Smith, Charles William: ME-7

Smith, David: 53-5, 55-12, 56-22, 59-31, 60-14, 61-25, 61-29, 63-31, 65-1

Smith, Donald E.: 57-10

Smith, Edith M.: 56-2

Smith, Eirikur: 66-2

Smith, Francis Hopkinson: 64-3

Smith, G.E. Kidder: 64-11

Smith, Hamilton: 63-16, 65-3

Smith, Hassel: 65-11

Smith, J. Warwick: 62-12

Smith, John Rubens: 64-1

Smith, Leon Polk: 60-41, 63-30, 64-2, 64-26, 65-4

Smith, Loran: 65-5

Smith, Moishe: 55-20, 58-3

Smith, Oliver: 59-19

Smith, Paul: 54-8, 57-6, 58-32

Smith, R.A.: 62-3, 64-7

Smith, Roger: 64-28

Smith, Thomas R.: 62-10

Smith, Vernan: 64-30

Smith, W. Eugene: 59-56

Smith, William A.: 53-5, 53-8, 56-25

Smithson Robert: 61-22

Smyly, Susan: 62-10

Snellman-Hanninen, Airi: 57-14

Snider, Robert S.: 62-10

Snipper, Martin: 55-5

Snow, Doug: 53-24

Snyder, Jerome: 55-13, 56-24

Snyder, Lewis E.: 62-10

Soane, John (Sir): 61-22

Sobotka, Ruth: 59-19

Sochurek, Howard: 58-A&B, 59-56

Soderberg, Wesley: 64-7

Soglow, O.: ME-28

Soglu, Muella: 56-29

Sokol, Bill: 56-25

Sokole, Miron: 53-5

Soldati, Atanasio: 58-23

Soldenhoff, Alex: 54-16

Soldner, Paul A.: 55-22

Soldner, Paul E.: 57-6

Solimena, Francesco: 62-36

Solman, Joseph: 55-2, 55-3

Soloducha, A.V.: 53-24

Solomon, Hyde: 60-43, 63-1, ME-73

Solomon, Syd: 53-5, 55-5, 56-2, 56-13, 57-35, 61-35

Solow, Seymour: 57-16

Somaini, Francesco: 60-20

Sommer, Madelon: 53-26

Sonderborg, K.H.R.: 61-4

Sonenberg, Jack: 55-20, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3

Sorenson Richard: 53-26

Soudeikine: 63-19

Soulages, Pierre: 57-9, 57-27, 58-15, 60-14

Soulange, Tessier: ME-29

Souply, Emile: 61-1

Southworth & Hawes: 56-5

Souza: 59-13

Sowers, Robert: 58-16

Soyer, Moses: 53-5, 56-2, 64-3, ME-73

Soyer Raphael: 56-2, 57-11, 58-40, 62-28, 62-30, 63-33, 64-3, 64-31, 65-2, ME-73, NY-18

Spacal, Luigi: 54-16, 56-21

Space Design Group, Inc.: 61-30

Spaventa, George: 60-42

Spazzapan, Luigi: 58-23, 59-35

Speckaert, Hans: 62-20

Speicher, Eugene: 57-11, 62-31

Speight Francis: 63-3

Spencer, Niles: 55-11, 55-16, 60-27, 64-30

Spencer & Ambrose Eldridge T. & William Clement: SD-8

Sperry, Robert: 57-14

Sperschneider, Ragna: 61-1

Speyer, Friederich: 64-1

Speyer, Nora: 56-2

Spille, Dean: 53-26

Spinchorn, Carl: 64-29

Spivak, Max: 53-25

Sponsler, Edwin: 53-5

Sprague, Arthur H.: 60-5

Spranger: 54-11

Sprinchorn, Carl: 64-30, 64-31

Springett, Sabino: 60-17

Springinklee, Hans: 55-10, 62-18

Spruance, Benton: 53-1, 54-16, 54-18, 56-15, 58-3, ME-7, NE-96

Spruce, Everett: 57-23, 59-50, 60-1

Spyropoulos, Jannis: 61-11

Squier, Jack: 57-12, 57-31, 60-42, 62-40, ME-56, NY-10

Staack, Zora: 56-21

Stackpole, Peter: 58-A&B

Stage, John L.: 57-16

Stahly, Francois: 61-2

Staikov, Veselin: 56-21

Stakiewicz, Richard: 62-41

Stallings, Hal: 57-14

Stamos, Theodoros: 54-10, 55-8, 56-2, 58-42, 58-43, 60-22, 60-27, 61-23, 64-19, ME-41, ME-49, ME-59, ME-65, ME-73

Stanford, James R.: 62-45

Stanger, Barbara Wechsler: 57-14

Stankiewicz, Richard: 56-12, 59-14, 60-4, 60-9, 62-27, 64-20, NY-10

Stanley, John Mix: 59-34, 61-3

Stanley Mack: 52-11

Stasack, Edward: ME-73

Staschen, Sirley: 62-18

Stashin, Leo: 59-56

Stasik, Andrew: 60-15, 64-7

Stasock, Edward: 56-25

Stavert, Nancy E.: 53-24

Stea, Cesare: 52-4, 56-2

Stearns, Junius Brutus: 58-27

Stearns, Pamela: 62-10

Stebbins, N.L.: 64-28

Steczynski, John M.: 60-3

Steele, Gordon: 55-2

Stefanelli, Joseph: 56-2, 59-1, 61-15

Stefansson, Jon: 66-2

Steg, James Louis: 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Steichen, Edward: 56-5, 58-20, 62-25, 64-28, NY-1

Steig, William: 55-13, ME-28

Steiger, Rudolf: 53-21

Stein, Joseph Allen: SD-8

Stein, Walter: 53-14, 58-40

Steinberg, Saul: 55-13, 57-3, 59-6, ME-59, VA-55-1

Steinbock, Heimos & Hannes: 61-1

Steiner, Albert H.: 53-21

Steiner, Ralph: 56-5

Steiner, Sylvia: 61-1

Steinhardt, Jacob: 54-16, 58-36

Steinlen, Theophile: 62-5

Steinmetz, William O.: 53-24

Stella: 54-25

Stella, Frank: 61-23, 64-26

Stella, Joseph: 55-15, 60-13, 62-30, 63-1, ME-31

Steltzner, Richard M.: 62-10

Stemos, Theodoros: NY-10

Stenstadvold, Haakon: 57-40

Stephens, Jr., Curtis: 64-23

Stephens, Jr., Edward John: ME-55

Steriadi, Jean Al: 56-21

Sterling, James: 56-2

Sternberg, Charlotte J.: 52-11

Sternberg, Harry: 58-3, 62-45, ME-7

Sterne: ME-49

Sterne, Hedda: 55-9, 55-13, 60-22, 61-29, 62-37, 63-7, ME-59

Sterne, Maurice: 57-11, 57-30, 59-6, 64-29, 64-30, ME-41

Sterner, Harold: 57-1

Sternglass, Lisa Jane: 57-12

Sterrett, Cliff: 57-3

Stettinius, Samuel Enredy: 64-1

Steuart, George: 61-22

Steuecheli, Werner: 53-21

Steumpfig, Walter: 53-12

Stevens, Alfred: 61-22

Stevens, Bernice A.: 60-5

Stevens, Edward John: 55-21, ME-26

Stevens, John R.: 57-6

Stevens, Margo: 58-39

Stevens, Preston S.: 59-12

Stevens, Virginia Hill: 61-35

Stevens, Walter H.: 57-12

Stevenson, Beulah: 55-3, 58-3

Stevenson, Hugh: 59-19

Steward, Donn: 53-16, 56-26, NY-3

Stewart, Donald J.: 64-21

Stewart, Marion: 57-6

Stich, Otto: 53-15

Stieglitz, Alfred: 56-5, 62-25, 64-5, 64-28, NY-1

Still, Clifford: ME-59

Stillwell, E. Burton: NE-96

Stimmer, Tobias: 64-9

Stine, Richard: 62-31

Stock, Joseph: 58-14, 62-2

Stockmarr, Erik: 52-5

Stocksdale, Bob: 55-22, 57-6, ME-75

Stohrer, Walter: 64-14

Stoltenberg, Sibley Smith Dondad: 56-27

Stolz, John E.: 62-10

Stolzl, Gunda Stadler: 61-1

Stone, Edward Durell: 59-15, 62-14, 63-16, 64-35, 65-3, 65-9

Stone, Helen: VA-53-1

Stor, Lorenz: 64-9

Stork, Abraham: 62-20

Stout, Myron: 60-12, 60-41

Stout Pola: 62-15

Stouter, D.G.: 62-2

Stradanus, Johannes: 63-9

Stradone, Giovanni: 58-23

Strahan, Thomas: NY-14

Strand, Paul: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Strater, Henry: 64-31

Strawn, Dean: 51-15

Strawn, Harold Dean: 51-15

Strebelle, Olivier: 61-1

Strecker, Thomas: 58-16

Strecker, Z. Thomas: 59-12

Strecker, Zelda: 58-25, 64-23

Streisinger, Lotte: 57-14

Strengell, Marianne: 52-7, 58-25, 62-15, 64-23

Strenger, Friedhelm: 53-15

Stretti-Zamponi,Jaromir: 56-21

Strickdale, Bob: 51-15

Strickland, John: 58-39

Strijbosch, Wim: 61-20

Strock, George: 59-56

Strologo, Serio Dello: 57-6

Strombotne, James: 60-1, 64-25, ME-75, NY-10

Stuart, Gilbert: 54-25, 60-13, 63-3, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31

Stuck, Jack: 65-11

Stucki, Jakob: 61-1

Stueland, Kari Bing & Magne: 57-40

Stuempfig, Walter: 55-9, 57-2, ME-41

Stuempfig, Jr., Walter: 63-3

Stupica, Grabriel: 59-16

Sturm, Dorothy: ME-26

Sublett, Carl: 65-11

Suemura, Shobun: 65-12

Sugai, Kumi: 58-15, 58-29, 58-42, 61-4, 63-23

Sugarman, George: 60-2, 62-40, ME-56

Sughi, Alberto: 58-40

Sugimata, Tadashi: 58-42

Sugimoto, Albert: 59-10

Sulfsted, Rosemary: 53-26

Sullivan, Louis: 59-6

Sully, Thomas: 62-17, 63-3, 64-1, MMM-4

Sumiyama: 63-21

Summer, Eugenia: 61-35

Summers, Carol: 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-2, 60-3, 60-15, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Sundell, Britt-Louise: 57-14

Suornos, John: 56-29

Susini, Antonio: 63-9

Sussman, Richard: 58-6, 61-15, 61-25

Sustermans Justus: MMA-54-2

Sustris, Friedrich: 63-9, 64-9

Sutfin Edward (Father): 58-16

Sutherland ,Graham: 54-27, 61-4, 62-12, NE-96

Sutherland, T.: ME-29

Suydam,David L.: 62-10

Suzuki, James: 57-10, 58-42, 59-1, 59-10, 60-14, 61-7, 63-21

Suzuki, Seisei: 65-12

Svabinsky, Max: 56-21

Sveinsdottir, Juliana: 66-2

Svensson, Inez: 57-14

Swabian School: 56-16

Swan, Barbara: 55-5

Swanson, Pipsan Saarinen: 57-6

Swarz, Saul: 58-16, 62-40, ME-56

Swearingen, John: 53-26

Swift, Dick: 60-3

Swinnerton, James: 57-3

Swinton, George: 54-27

Sykes, Maltby: 53-5, 54-18

Szabo Bela Gy: 56-21

Szenes, Arpad: 62-8, 64-10

Szilard, Claire: 53-2

Szymak, John: 57-6, 60-5

Szymanski, Rolf: 64-14

T'cheng, Tsou-lin: 58-42

Taber, Isiah West: NY-1

Tabler, William B.: 61-31

Tabuchi, Yasse: 58-42

Tacca: 63-19

Tack, Augustus Vincent: 63-15

Tackett, LaGardo: 55-22

Tait, A.F.: 55-19

Tajiri, Shinkichi: 65-7

Taka, Peter: 56-1

Takaezu, Toshiko: 53-24

Takahashi, Henry: 55-22

Takahashi, Setsuro: 65-12

Takahashi, Shizue: 65-12

Takai, Teiji: 60-1

Takal, Peter: 55-20, 56-2, 56-25, 57-1, 58-3, 61-15, 61-25, 62-3

Takegoshi, Yoshiyuki: 65-12

Takehita, Natsuko: 57-12

Takemoto, Henry: 58-32, 59-12

Takis, Istrou: 56-29

Talbot, William Henry Fox: 53-20, 62-25, NY-1

Talburt, Harold: 57-3

Talleur, John: 53-5, 58-16, 58-35, 60-3, 61-22

Tam, Reuben: 55-3, 64-31, ME-73

Tamayo, Rufino: 57-9, 59-31, 60-14, 63-33, ME-32, NE-96, NY-18

Tanabe, Chikuunsai: 65-12

Tanaka: 63-21

Tanaka, Kosai: 65-12

Tanaka, Tokutaro: 62-45

Tanguy, Yves: 51-4, 61-9, 62-8

Tapies, Antonio: 57-27, 64-17

Tarbell, Edmund Charles: 57-11, 62-7, 63-1

Tarr, Louis E.: 60-5

Tassi, A.: 55-24

Tavenkin, M.: 58-36

Tavernier, Jules: 61-3

Tawney, Lenore: 57-6, 58-25, 59-12

Taylor, C.J.: 57-3

Taylor, David: 62-3

Taylor Julius: 61-17

Taylor, Najah: NY-13

Taylor, R.: ME-28

Taylor, Ralph: 60-3

Taylor, Spaulding: 64-23

Taylor, Vincent: 53-26

Tazaki, Shoichiro: 65-12

Tchelitchew, Pavel: 55-21, 57-9, 57-30, 59-6, 62-28, 63-19, ME-55

Teague, Norwood: 57-6

Teichman, Sabina: 64-30

Teis, Dan: 58-3, 61-35

Teitelbaum, Edith: 53-24

Tejima: 63-21

Tempesta, Antonio: 64-6

Temple, Byron: 62-10

Templeton, John Samuelson: 64-5

Teniers, David: 55-19

Ter-Arutunian, Rouben: 59-19

Teraishi, Shosaku: 65-12

Teraski, George: 60-41

Terbrugghen, Hendrick: 62-20, ME-32

Terechkovitch, Kostia: 56-21

Terrell, Maurice: 57-16, 59-56

Terry, Alice: ME-75

Teshigahara: 60-2

Tesi, Mauro Antonio: 58-9, 61-22

Testa, Angelo: 53-17

Testa, Clorindo: 60-17

Testa, Pietro: 64-6

Teuber, Hermann: NE-96

Teunissen, T.: 61-20

Tevan,Rozsi: 62-40, ME-56

Teyral, John: 55-19

Tharrats, Juan Jose: 58-15, 64-17

Thayer, Abbott Handerson: 62-7, 62-17

Theisen, Earl: 57-16

Thelander, Henry: 52-5

Thelot, Jacob Gottlieb: 62-18

Theodor, Johann: 55-10

Thevenaz, Charles F.: 53-21

Thiebaud, Wayne: 60-3, NY-17, NY-18

Thiel, Midori Kono: 58-3

Thieler, Fred: 59-36, 64-14

Thiemann, Hans: NE-48

Thieme, Anthony: 57-30

Thiry, Paul: 58-1, 65-3

Thomas Edward: 61-35

Thomas, Elizabeth: 64-30

Thomas, Florence: 55-22

Thomas, Howard: 53-5, 61-35

Thomas, John Z.: 65-11

Thomas, Mary Leath: 53-5

Thomas, Neal: 56-2

Thomason, Tom W.: 62-10

Thompson, Bob: 60-43, 63-24

Thompson, Cephas: 58-14

Thompson, Helen May: 58-32

Thompson, William: ME-75

Thomson, Betty: 65-6

Thon, William: 53-1, 57-9, 64-31, ME-26, ME-73, ME-74

Thoren, Esaias: 54-18

Thorlaksson, Thorarinn B.: 66-2

Thormodsen, Norma: 53-26

Thornhill, James (Sir): 59-40, 61-22

Thorpe, Azalea: 53-24, 62-15

Thrall, Arthur: 55-2, 55-20, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 64-7, NY-3

Thrift, Walter: 61-35

Thurber, James: 59-6, ME-28

Thurm, Arnold: 53-1

Thurston, Gerald: 53-17

Thurston, Marcia Ann: 60-5

Tiebout, Cornelius: ME-29

Tiegreen, Alan: 65-11

Tiemer-Wille, Gertrude: 62-45

Tiepolo, Giovanni Battista: 57-18, 59-40, 62-20, 64-6, 67-19, NY-7&7b, NY-9

Tiepolo ,Giovanni Domenico: 55-24, 57-37, 64-6, 67-19

Tiepolo, Lorenzo: 55-24, 64-6

Tiffany, Louis Comfort: 62-7, 64-3

Tiffany, Virginia: 65-6

Tiffany & Company: NY-13

Tillett, Leslie & Doris: 57-6

Tilley, Lou: 58-16

Tillim, Sidney: NY-17

Ting, Walasse: 56-15, 58-15

Tintoretto, Jacopo Robusti: 55-24, 56-16, 57-18, 62-20

Tirrell, G.: ME-11

Tischler, Maynard G.: 62-10

Tissandier, Albert Charles: 64-5

Titian, Tiziano Vecellio: 57-18, 63-9, 67-19

Tittle, Juanita: 53-26

Tjepkema, J.M.: 61-20

Tlingit: 59-4

Tobase, Hodo: 58-42

Tobey, Mark: 52-11, 53-5, 55-9, 57-15, 58-42, 58-43, 59-7, 59-31, 60-4, 60-27, 62-27, 62-28, 64-2, 64-19, 65-11, ME-7, ME-41, ME-55, ME-65, NY-5, NY-20

Tock Jean: 58-16

Todd, Harold C.: 55-20

Todo: 64-17

Toeput, Lodewyk: 59-40

Tofel, Jennings: 56-2

Tofft, Peter Peterson: 64-1

Tollerz, Ulla: 57-14

Tolman, Stacy: 62-7

Tom Lee, Ltd: 61-30

Tomes, Marot: 52-7

Tomkins, Margaret: 56-13, 58-5

Tomlin, Bradley Walker: 57-30, 58-42, 60-27, ME-32, ME-59

Toney, Anthony: 56-2, 56-13, ME-73

Toney, Chester: 57-23

Tonomura: 63-21

Tony, Anthony: 61-15

Tooker, George: 58-40, 62-1, 63-7, 64-4, ME-73, NY-17

Toong, Shan-Ching: 56-27

Toque, Louis: 62-36

Torelli: 63-19

Toribio, Antonio: 63-29

Torkanowsky, Vera: 53-16

Torres-Aguero, Leopoldo: 60-17

Torres-Garcia, Joaquin: 59-23, 62-27, ME-55

Torro & Ferrer: 59-27

Torro, Ferrer, Knappen, Tippets, Abbett & McCarthy: 59-27

Torro, Ferrer, Torregrosa, Warner & Leeds: 59-27

Toselli, Angelo: 58-9, 59-40

Tostrrup J.: 57-40

Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 57-17, 57-18, 59-5, 62-5, 62-45, MMA-54-2, NY-21

Tourte, X. Suzanne: NE-96

Tourtelot, Madeline: 52-7, 56-2

Tovim, Y.: 58-36

Tovish, Harold: 63-31, 64-20, 58-6, 59-3

Town, Harold Barling: 60-15

Townley, Hugh: NY-10

Townsend, Neal: 62-10

Toy, Leland: 62-10

Toyokuni, Utagawa: 58-17, NY-12

Tozu, Keinosuke: 65-12

Tracy, Stanley: 56-27

Tragardh, Gota: 62-15

Traherne, Margaret: 58-35

Trajan, Turku: 61-2

Trange, J.M.: 51-3

Trapani, Mimi: 62-10

Traut Wolf: 55-10

Traver, Mary Dale: 62-10

Travis, Stuart: 59-6

Traynor, Ed: 53-24, 58-32

Treat, Rose: 60-5

Treccani, Ernesto: 58-40

Trefonides, Steven: 55-6, 59-56

Treiman, Joyce: 51-21, 55-5, 55-6, 56-13, 56-19, 58-16, 59-1

Treinin, A.: 58-36

Tremblay, Gerald: 59-3

Trenholm, Portia: 59-18

Treskow, Elisabeth: 61-1

Treumann, Otto: 61-20

Trevisani, Francesco: 62-36

Trieman, Joyce: ME-73

Trier, Hans: 59-36, 60-15, 61-4, 64-14

Trippetti, Joseph: 57-6

Trivigno, Pat: 51-21, 61-26

Trock, Paula: 62-15

Troekes, Heinz: NE-48

Troger, Paul: 59-40, 62-20

Trokes, Heinz: 59-36, 61-4

Trotter, McKie: 55-6, 57-23

Trotter, Newbold H.: 58-27

Troyon, Constant: 63-20, MMA-54-4

Trumbull: 54-25

Trumbull, John: 60-13, 62-17, ME-31

Tryggvadottir, Nina: 66-2

Tschumi, Otto: 60-15

Tsimshian: 59-4

Tsuji, Shindo: 63-23

Tsutakawa, George: 65-3

Tucker, Allen: NY-16

Tuerlinkx, Jean-Pierre: 61-1

Turcato, Giulio: 58-23, 60-15

Turchi M.: 58-9

Turnbull, William: 63-12

Turner: 55-19

Turner, Don La Viere: 65-11

Turner, J.M.W.: 63-20

Turner, Janet: 53-5, 58-3

Turner, Joseph Mallord William: 56-16, 62-20, 62-12, 63-17, 63-20, 65-10, 67-19, NY-9

Turner, Leslie: 57-3

Turner, Robert: 57-6, 60-5

Turner, Theodore: 55-20

Turoff, Muriel P.: 61-17

Tveteraas, Vilhelm: 57-40

Twachtman, John Henry: 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, NY-16

Twardowicz, Ruth Ann: 55-20

Twardowicz, Stanley: 58-12

Twatchman, J.H.: 64-3

Twery, Elliot: 53-5, 56-12

Twiggs, Russell: 55-6, 57-10

Twitty, James: 65-4

Twombly, Cy: 64-26

Tworkov, Jack: 61-29, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Tyler, Kenneth W. (Rev.): 59-56

Tyrnauer, Francesca: 58-32

Tytell, Louis: ME-73

Tzonis, Aleco: 56-29

U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey: 64-28

Ubac, Raoul: 62-8

Ucello, Paolo di Dono: 56-16

Uchima, Ansei: 60-3

Udvardy, John: 58-39

Ueda, Sokyu: 61-4

Ueeda, Hisahi: 65-12

Ugai, Hideo: 65-12

Ugarte, Juan Manuel: 60-17

Uhlmann, Hans: 56-7, 59-36, NE-48

Uk-chin, Chang: 58-42

Ulman, William A.: 58-3

Umlauf, Charles: 52-4, 58-16

Underhill, Irving: 64-28

Underhill, William: 62-10

Unesco World Art Series: 57-19

Ung-no, Yi: 58-33

Ungaro, Alberto: 60-2

Ungemann, Arne: 52-5

Unger, Carl: 54-18

Urban, Albert: ME-7

Uri, Aviva: 61-4

Urquhart, Tony: 58-6

Ushio, Takao: 65-12

Usui, Kichi: 58-42

Utamaro, Kitagawa: 58-17, NY-12

Utamaro, Utagawa: 60-38

Utley, Windson: 55-6

Utrillo, Maurice: 60-14

Utter, Bror: 57-23

Vaccaro, Michael A.: 62-45

Vacchi, Sergio: 60-20

Vachon, John: 57-16, 59-56

Vaga, Perino del: 62-20

Vaglieri, Giustino: 60-20

Vaiksnoras, Anthony J.: 55-2

Valadier, Giovanni: NY-21

Valadier, Giuseppe: 53-36, 58-9, 59-40

Valasquez: 57-18

Valberg, Britt-Marie: 57-14, 58-25, 60-12

Valentin, Silvia: 61-1

Valentini, Giovan Battista: 61-1

Valenza, Daniel Loomis: 57-14, 58-32, 62-10

Valeriani: 63-19

Valeska, Adolfas: ME-75

Valkema, Sybren: 61-1

Vallaton, Felix: 54-16, 62-5

Valtat, Louis: 60-14

Van Aken, Jan: 63-17

Van Beest, Albert: 64-1

Van Bentrum, Rik: 65-7

Van Bergen, Marten: NY-15

Van Bos, Cornelis: 63-9

Van Bouckhorst, Jan Philip: 55-24

Van Brunt, James R.: 64-1

Van de Velde, Jan: 55-24, 60-40, NY-9

Van Der Neer: 54-11

Van Der Rohe, Miles: 59-15, 62-34

Van Der Sluis, George: 57-10

Van der Straet, Jan: 59-40

Van Der Vaart, Jan: 61-1

Van Der Weyden, Rogier: 57-18, 64-9

Van Dongen, Kees: 63-14

Van Duzer, Clarence: 51-5

Van Dyck, Anthony: 57-18, 57-37

Van Dyk, James: 56-25

Van Everdingen, Allart: 55-24, 60-40

Van Eyck, Jan: 56-16, 57-18

Van Fraser, David: 53-17

Van Gelder, Lydia: 55-22

Van Gogh, Vincent: 57-18, 62-5, 63-14, ME-40, NY-7&7b

Van Gorp Ria Van Oerle: 61-1

Van Goyan: 54-11

Van Heusden, Wout: 51-3

Van Hoesen, Beth: 62-3

Van Honthorst, Gerard: 62-36, ME-32

Van Huysum, Jan: 63-14, NY-7&7b

Van Keylen, Jan: 61-20

Van Kruiningen, Harry: 51-3, 54-18, NE-96

Van Kyek: 54-11

Van Leyden, Lucas: 57-37, 60-40, NY-9

Van Loen, Alfred: 62-40, ME-56

Van Loon, Johan: 61-1

Van Meckenem, Israhel: 55-10, 57-37

Van Oostsanen Jacob: 57-37

Van Ostade, Adriaen: 60-40

Van Rossem, Ru: 54-16

Van Ruisdael, Jacob: NY-7&7b

Van Ruysdael, Jacob: 60-40

Van Scorel, Jan: 64-9, ME-32

Van Veen, Stuyvesant: ME-73

Van Vianen, Adam: 59-40

Van Vliet, Jan: 60-40

Van Vlijmen, J.A.: 56-15

Van Wicht, John: 55-3

Van Wittel, Gaspar: 55-24

Vanderlyn, John: 59-34, ME-41

Vanderpool, John: 63-15

Vanis, Blanche A.: 62-10

Vanista, Josip: 59-16

Vanni, Francesco: 64-9

Vanni, Sam: 56-15

Vanvitelli: 63-19

Varady, Fredric: 64-29, 64-30

Varda, Jean: 58-26

Vardy, John: 61-22

Varga, Arnold: 60-37

Varley, John: 62-12, 67-19

Vasari, Giorgio: 61-22

Vascellini, Gaetano: 62-45

Vass, Gene: 57-31

Vatsures, Peter: 57-23

Vavruska, Frank: 56-25

Vedder, Elihu: 59-34, 62-7, 63-15

Vedova, Emilio: 58-23, 60-15, 61-11, 61-16

Vela, Gay: 63-5

Velde, II Jan van de: 63-17

Velle, Marthe: 61-1

Vellert, Dirk Jacobsz: 57-37

Venard, Claude: ME-40

Veneziano: 62-18

Venini, Company: 61-1

Verbene, P.A.: 61-20

Vergette, Nicholas: 65-3

Verhelst, Wilbert: 55-14

Vermeer, Jan: 56-16, 57-18

Vernarelli, Lucia: 58-26

Vernet, Horace: 65-10

Veronese, Paolo Caliari: 55-24, 57-18, 67-19

Vertes, Marcel: NE-99

Vesimaa, Eila-Annikki: 57-14

Vespignani, Renzo: 55-7, 55-13, 57-9, 57-27, 58-15, 58-40, 60-14, 60-15

Vevers, Tony: 64-29, 64-30

Vianello, Vinicio: 61-1

Vianen, Adam van: 63-9

Vicente, Esteban: 56-2, 58-26, 59-23, 65-11, ME-49

Vickrey, Robert: 57-2, 62-1, 64-4, 65-2, ME-73

Vico, Enea: 63-9

Victor, Christ-Janer & Assoc: 64-21

Victor Gruen Associates, Inc.: 59-25, 61-30

Vieillard, Roger: 62-8

Vien, Joseph Marie: 67-19

Viesulas, Romas: 54-16, 58-3, 58-15, 60-3, 62-3, 63-12, 64-7

Vigas, Oswaldo: 60-17

Vikainen, Voitto: 56-21

Vilacasas, J.: 64-17

Villacis, Anibal: 60-17

Villagran, Marcus Javier: 62-10

Villanueva, Carlos Raul: 64-11

Ville, Grey: 58-A&B

Villegas, Armando: 60-17

Villon, Jacques: 61-9, 62-5, 63-17, 63-33

Vincent, George: 65-10

Vincente, Esteban: 61-9, 61-29, ME-73, NY-20

Vincenzo, Cateno: ME-65

Vinckeboons, David: 54-11, ME-32

Vinson, Charles: 65-11

Virduzzo, Antonio: 60-15

Virga, Charles: 56-2

Viseux, Clade: 57-27

Vissier, Carel: 61-4

Viterbo, Dario: 52-4

Vittoria, Alessandro: NY-21

Viviani, Giuseppe: 56-21

Vizzini, Michael S.: 57-6

Vlaminck, Maurice: 55-19, 59-5

Vodicka, Ruth: 57-1

Von Achen, Hans: 64-9

Von Drage, Ilse: 58-16, 58-35

Von Eichborn,Celine: 61-1

Von Lembach, Frans: MMA-54-2

Von Nessen, Greta: 53-17

Von Neumann, Robert A.: 54-43, 55-20, 56-25, 57-6

Von Olmutz, Wenzel: 55-10, 59-40

Von Walden, J.: 56-25

Von Wicht, John: 54-18, 55-2, 56-1, 56-25, 57-1, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 58-15, 60-1, 60-3, 60-24, 61-15, 61-29, ME-73

Von Wiegand, Charmion: 58-5, 58-26, 60-41, 64-12, ME-75

Vonnoh, Robert: NY-16

Voorhees, Walder, Smith, Smith & Haines: 62-33

Voorhis, D.V.: NY-13

Vos, Martin de: 63-9

Vose, Bob: 57-16

Voss, Gene: ME-74

Voulkos, Peter: 55-22, 57-6, 59-12

Voysey, Charles Francis Annesley: 61-22

Vries, Jan Vredeman de: 63-9

Vries, Roelof van: MMA-54-3

Vuillard, Edouard: 59-5, 60-14, 62-5, ME-40, NY-21

Vujakliaja, Lazar: 54-18

Vytlacil, Vaclav: 55-3, 57-1

W.B. Ford Design Associates: 61-30

W.M. Moser, E. Roth, Artaria & Schmidt: 53-21

Wacker, Hal: 56-2

Waddill, John M.: 61-35

Wadsworth, Charles: 55-2, 55-5, 56-13

Waggott, Bert: 64-7

Wagner, Gordon: 57-10

Wagner & McGingan: ME-29

Wainska, Anna: 58-16

Waintrob, Sidney J.: 58-20

Wakamoto, Richard M.: 57-6

Wakita, Kazu: 58-42, 61-4

Wald Sylvia: 53-16, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24, NY-3

Waldman, Selma: 54-8

Wales, Shirley: 59-3, 62-8

Walker, Clay: 56-25

Walker, Hank: 58-A&B

Walker, Robert: MMA-54-2

Walker, William H.: 59-6

Walkowitz, Abraham: 55-15, 58-34, 59-6, 63-1, 64-29, 64-30, 64-31

Wallack, W.J.: 62-2

Wallington, Ethel: 55-2

Walmsley, William: 53-26, 60-3

Walser Ursula: 63-5

Walter D. Teague Associates: 61-30

Walters, Carl: 55-11

Walters, Susane: 62-2

Walton, Marion: 53-20

Walton, William: 56-19, 64-5

Walzer, Marjorie: ME-75

Ward, Jacob Caleb: 63-15

Ward, James: 55-24

Ward, Lynd: 56-21

Ward, Philip A.: 60-5

Ward, William: 58-32

Wardlaw, George: 58-32

Wardle, Alfred H.: 57-14, 62-10

Warhol, Andy: 63-30, 64-26, NY-17

Warner, Catherine Townsend: 59-18

Warner, Howard: 58-32

Warner, Burns, Toan & Lunde: 63-16

Warre, Henry James (Sir): 61-3

Warren, Ferdinand: 53-5, 56-13

Warshaw, Howard: 59-1, 61-7

Warshaw, Nat: 57-ee

Wartenweiler, Albert: 61-1

Wartik, Patricia: 53-12, 54-42, 55-6

Wasey, Jane: 52-4

Washburn, Glen: 53-26

Wasserstein, Julius: 58-7

Watanabe, Sadao: 58-35

Waterloo, Anthonie: 60-40, 63-17

Watkins, Franklin Chenault: 56-2, 57-11, 57-28, 60-27, 63-3, ME-23, ME-41, ME-73

Watteau, Jean Antoine: 55-24, 57-18, 59-40, 62-20, 67-19, ME-32

Waugh, Frederick J.: 64-30, 64-31

Wayne, June: 55-20, 57-12, 58-3, 60-3, 63-12

Weavers, Wayne: 62-15

Webb, Clifford: 56-21

Webb, John: 61-22

Webb, Philip: 61-22

Webb, Todd: 63-8

Webber, Helen: 65-6

Weber, Albert: 58-3

Weber, Hugo: 56-2, 61-29

Weber, Max: 53-12, 54-10, 54-25, 55-9, 55-15, 56-1, 57-9, 57-15, 59-6, 59-7, 59-31, 60-13, 60-24, 60-27, 62-28, 62-30, 62-31, ME-7, ME-23, ME-26, ME-31

Webster, E. Ambrose: 64-29, 64-30

Webster, Herman: 57-3, 9-6

Weddige, Emil: 54-18, 56-25, 58-15

Wedel, Nils: 58-15, NE-96

Wedin, Elof: 54-27, 58-6

Weeks, James: NY-18

Wegner, Toon: 56-21

Wegner, Walter F.: 57-14

Weidenaar, Reynold: 58-3

Weidner, Roswell: 63-3

Weigers, Jan: 51-3

Weinberg, Elbert: 54-42, 55-6, 58-16, ME-75, NY-10

Weiner, Ethel: 55-5

Weiner, Paul L.: 61-30

Weinert, Egino: 58-35

Weinrib, David: 57-6, 61-29

Weinrich, Agnes: 64-30

Weir, John Ferguson: 62-7

Weir, Julian Alden: 56-18, 57-11, 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, 64-3

Weisbord, Mimi: 58-3

Weisgard, Leonard: 61-33, VA-53-1

Weismann, Donald: 57-23

Weiss, Sabine: 60-25

Weissauer, Rudolf: 56-2

Weixal, Harry: 53-17

Welch, Kathryn Lathrop: 53-17

Welliver, Neil: 59-12, 62-41

Wellner, Lea: 58-3

Wells, Cady: ME-26

Wells, George: 55-8, 57-6, 60-5

Wells, John R.: 59-56

Welman, Val: 58-3

Welton, Karlyn: 62-10

Welton, Beckett & Associates: 62-24

Wengenroth, Stow: 53-1, ME-7

Wenneman, William H.: 64-30

Wenstrup, Margaret: 56-9

Wenzel, Hans Ernst: 53-24

Wenzel, John J.: 62-10

Wenzler, William P.: 62-24

Wernans, Gerard: 61-20

Werner, Charles: 59-6

Werner, Nat: 52-4, 57-1

Werner, Theodor: 56-7, NE-48

Werner, Woty: NE-48

Werner, Jenssen & Korst: 64-21

Weschler, Anita: 52-4, 53-20

Wescott, Paul: 56-27, 57-10

Wesselman, Tom: 62-41, 64-12, NY-17, NY-18

Wessels Glenn: 58-7

West, Benjamin: 59-24, 62-2, 63-3, 63-11, ME-32

West, Cecil: 52-11

West, Pennerton: 60-24

Westall, Edward: 62-12

Westenenk, Adriek: 61-1

Westerman, H.C.: 60-12, 62-41, 64-20

Weston, Brett: 52-3, 61-8

Weston, Edward: 56-5

Weston, Harold: 55-3, ME-73

Westover, Russ: 57-3

Wettergreen, Steen E.: 57-14

Whanki, Kim: 59-5

Wheatley, Francis: 65-10

Wheeler, Steven T.: ME-75

Wheelwright, Robert: 53-8

Whistler, James McNeill: 54-25, 59-6, 59-34, 60-13, 62-19, 63-19, 67-19, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31, MMA-54-1, NY-9, NY-16

Whitcomb, David G.: 61-30

White, Barbara Joan: 60-5

White, Charles: 66-9

White, Clarence H.: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

White, Minor: 56-5, 61-8

White, Ralph: 57-23

White, Robert: 56-2, 58-40

White, William: 58-16

White, IV Amos: 62-10

Whiting, Joseph: 59-18

Whiting, Naomi: 62-15

Whitman, Robert: 62-41

Whitmore, James: 58-A&B

Whittlesey & Conklin: 65-9

Whittredge, Thomas Worthington: 59-6, 60-28, 61-3, 63-15, ME-11, NY-4

Whorf, John: 64-30

Widerberg, Arvid: 62-44

Wiegers, Jan: 54-18, NE-96

Wiemann, Hermann: ME-75

Wiener, Jr., Samuel: 61-17

Wienholt, Anne: 56-26

Wier, J. Alden: NY-16

Wierix, Anton: 62-18

Wiersba, Deane O.: 57-14

Wiess, J.: 62-2

Wigfall, Benjamin: 55-20, 56-12

Wighe, A.: 58-27

Wiinblad, Bjorn: 52-5

Wilce, Leory R.: 60-5

Wild, Charles: 62-12

Wildbur, Peter: 53-24

Wilde, John: 56-2, 57-1, 60-4, 61-15, 62-1, 62-31, 64-4

Wildenhain, Franz: 57-6

Wildenhain, Marguerite: 51-15, 57-6

Wiles, Irving R.: 59-6

Wiley, William: 58-7, NY-10

Wilke, Ulfert S.: 58-42, 61-26

Wilkening, Donald J.: 60-5

Wilkins, Ed: 58-32

Wilkinson, Jack: 54-27, 59-12

Will-Grefe: 57-17

Willard, Frank: 57-3

Willet, Henry Lee: 58-16

William, Galligan, Inc.: NY-14

Williams, Charles T.: 58-30

Williams, Esther: 53-1

Williams, Gaar: 57-3

Williams, Garth: VA-53-1

Williams, Gerald: 57-14, 57-6

Williams, Gluyas: 57-3

Williams, Hiram: 57-23, 59-12, 65-4

Williams, J. Scott: 53-8

Williams, Jackie: 53-26

Williams, Lawrence: 58-39

Williams, Micah: 64-1

Williams, Richard: 53-16

Williams, Todd: 66-9

Williams, Walter: 55-14, 56-12, 57-2

Williams, William: 63-15

Williamson, Clara: 57-9, 57-23

Willis, Robert: 58-39

Willis, Constance Clark: 56-25

Wilson, Bryan: 57-6, 58-7, 58-42, 65-11

Wilson, Helen: 52-4

Wilson, Jane: 63-7, 65-2, ME-73, ME-74

Wilson, Katherine & Burton: 57-6

Wilson, Maria: 51-15

Wilson, Mary Ann: 64-1

Wilson, Richard: 65-10

Wilson, Sol: 53-12, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Wilson Tom Muir: 65-7

Wiltshire & Fisher: ME-19

Wimar, Charles: 61-3

Wimmer, Hein & Gertrud: 61-1

Winckler, Katherine: 57-6

Winde, Jochen: 61-1

Windust, Marjorie: 64-30

Winebrenner, James: 62-10

Wineland, N.W.: 64-1

Wines, James: 58-12, 60-42, 61-29, 62-40, 63-31, 64-20, ME-56, NY-10

Winfield, Rodney: 58-16

Wingate, Arline: 52-4

Winge, Sigurd: 57-40

Wingren, Dan: 55-6, 57-23

Winkel, Nina: 52-4

Winkler, John W.: ME-7

Winokur, Robert M.: 62-10

Winston, Bob: 51-15, 54-43

Winter, Andrew: 64-31

Winter, Fritz: 54-18, 56-7, 57-9, 59-36, 64-2

Winter, Joseph: 56-2

Wise, Jack: 53-26

Wiser, J.: 58-14

Wisniewski, Alfred: 61-11

Wison, Ben: 56-2

Wissing, Benno: 61-20

Withers, Margaret Craver: 57-6

Witherstine, Donald F.: 64-30

Woelffer, Emerson: 56-2, 9-1

Woell, James: 62-10

Wohlgemut, Michael: NY-9

Wojcik, Frank: 57-14

Wolcott, Marion Post: 64-28

Wolf, Ben: 64-29, 64-30

Wolf, Helen: 64-30

Wolf, Jean: ME-75

Wolfe, Jack: 56-9, 57-12, 59-1, NY-10

Wolfe, Lynn R.: 58-16

Wolff, Robert Jay: 59-1

Wolfson, Sidney: ME-59

Wolgemut, Michel: 55-10

Wolk, Joan Lee

Wollner, Leo & Grete: 53-24, 61-1

Wolpert, Ludwig Y.: ME-75

Wols, W.S.: 61-9

Wonders, Seanie: 58-32

Wong, Nancy: 62-10

Wong & Campbell, Worley K. & John C.: SD-8

Wonner, Paul: 54-42, 58-7, 60-1, 64-26

Woo, Gary: 58-42

Woo, Marie: 57-14

Woo, Mary Balzer: 58-32

Wood: 54-25

Wood, Beatrice: 57-6

Wood, Grant: 60-13, ME-31

Wood, Gross: 55-22

Woodville Richard Caton: 58-27, ME-11

Woolf, M.A.: 57-3

Woolley, Jackson & Ella Marie: 55-22, 60-5

Wopert, Ludwig Y.: 58-16

Wormley, Edward: 51-8, 61-30, 62-15

Worms, Roger: 59-5

Wortruba, Fritz: 60-42, 61-4, 61-29

Wou-ki, Zao: 54-18, 56-21, 58-15, 58-42, 60-14, 61-4

Wren, Christopher (Sir): 61-22

Wrigh,t Donald B.: 58-32, 60-5, 60-12

Wright, Frank Lloyd: 59-15, 61-31, 62-24, ME-8

Wright, Fred William: 62-17

Wright, Russell: 62-15

Wtewael, Joachim Antonisz: 64-9

Wunder, George: 57-3

Wurster, Bernardi & Emmons: SD-8

Wyant, Alexander Helwig: 60-28, NY-4

Wyatt, Wyatville & Buckler James, Jeffrey & John: 61-22

Wyeth, Andrew: 53-8, 54-25, 60-13, 62-17, 62-28, 64-31, ME-7, ME-26, ME-27, ME-31, ME-41, ME-73, NY-5

Wyman, William: 57-6, 60-12

Wynants, Jan: 62-36

Wynne, Al: 61-7

Wynne, Jon: 58-3

Xceron, Jean: 55-3, 58-26, 60-41, 64-10, ME-73

Yager, Jay R.: 62-10, 65-7

Yakutat: 59-4

Yamamoto, Seinen: 65-12

Yamamoto, Taro: 64-30

Yamasaki, Minoru: 61-31

Yamawaki, Yoji: 65-12

Yamazaki: 63-21

Yamazaki, Akira: 65-12

Yamazaki, Kakutaro: 65-12

Yamin, Alice: 62-27

Yanagida: 63-21

Yarbrough, Leila: 65-11

Yardley, Richard Q.: 57-3

Yarenrag: ME-29

Yater, George: 64-30

Yattaw, Carol: 58-3

Yeager, J.: ME-29

Yee, Frank: 54-42

Yeisen, Keisai: NY-12

Yektai, Manoucher: 63-7, 65-2

Yerxa, Thomas: 56-9, 59-12, NY-10

Yoffe, Michael: 53-24

Yoffe, Vladimir: 52-4, 53-20

Yokoi, Rita: 62-10

Yokoi, Teruko: 59-10

Yokokura, Kazan: 65-12

Yokoyama, Hakutei: 65-12

Yokoyama, Ichimu: 65-12

Yonezawa, Hisashi: 65-12

Yong-nim, Ch'oe: 58-33

Yoors, Jan: 58-25

York, Robert: 57-3

Yoshida, Raymond K.: 58-3

Yoshiga, Taibi: 65-12

Yoshihara, Jiro: 61-4, 63-23, 64-2

Yoshimura Fumio: 65-6

Yost Phillip: 55-22

Youg-gi, Kim: 58-33

Yougman, William: 55-6

Young, Chic: 57-3

Young, John: 58-42

Young, Louis W.: 61-17

Young, Mahonri M.: 59-6

Youngerman, Jack: 63-7, 63-30, 65-1, 65-11, ME-59, ME-60

Youngert, Wilma Jean: 57-14

Yrarrazabal, Ricardo: 60-17

Yselin: ME-55

Yu-ho, Tseng: 58-42, 59-24

Yung Art: 55-22

Yunkers, Adja: 53-2, 53-16, 56-25, 56-26, 58-43, 59-23, 60-4, 60-24, 61-9, 62-27, 63-12, 64-7, 64-12, ME-7, ME-49, ME-73

Yves-Bonnat: 59-19

Zaalberg, Meindert: 61-1

Zabari, Moshe: ME-75

Zabarsky, Melvin: 65-11

Zabransky, Adolf: 61-33

Zachai, Dorian: 62-31, 65-6

Zadkine Ossip: 61-24, 63-31

Zaid, Princess: 56-29

Zajac, Jack: 56-12, 60-1, 60-42, 64-7, ME-75

Zakhariev, Vassil: 56-21

Zanartu, Enrique: 60-17, 62-8

Zandotti, Anna: 61-1

Zanetti, Antonio Maria: 57-37

Zarcone, Joe: 53-16

Zarin, Florience: 56-25

Zaritzky, Joseph: 61-4

Zaviri, Z.: 58-36

Zawisa, Bernard J.: 54-8, 56-27

Zeid Fakhr-El-Nissa(Princess): 56-15

Zeitner, Herbert: 61-1

Zender, Rudolf: 53-2

Zerbe, Karl: 54-10, 55-13, 57-9, 57-28, 57-35, 58-5, 58-44, 59-1, 60-36, 62-30, 64-30, ME-26, ME-73, ME-55, ME-74

Zeshin, Shibata: 62-45

Zetlin, Florence: 61-35

Zgaib, Khalil: 56-29

Ziegler, Laura: 60-42

Zieler, Mogens: 52-5, 56-21, NE-96

Ziemann Richard Claude: 58-3, 59-12, 60-3

Zigaina Giuseppe: 58-40, 61-11

Zighera, Francoise: 53-1

Zimbrolt, Joseph: 65-7

Zimmer, Fred: 56-25

Zimmerman: ME-55

Zimmerman, John: 58-A&B

Zimmerman, Muriel: 58-32

Zimmerman, Paul: 64-29, 64-30

Ziner Zeke: 58-12

Zingale Santos: 58-3

Zion & Breen, Robert & Harold: 62-33

Zirkle, Louis: 62-10

Zirkle, Merle: 62-10

Zirm, Paul E.: 53-17

Ziroli, Nicola: 56-13, 59-10

Znamierowski, Nellie: 58-32

Zoellner, Richard: 54-18, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 60-3, 60-22, 62-3, NE-96

Zorach, Marguerite: 64-29, 64-30, 64-31, 65-2

Zorach, William: 52-4, 55-12, 55-19, 56-2, 56-22, 57-15, 58-34, 62-30, 64-31

Zoran Antonio: 60-15

Zoretich, George: 53-12

Zorn, Anders: 62-5

Zox, Larry: 63-24, 64-12, 65-11

Zschaler Othmar: 61-1

Zuber: NY-14

Zuberlein, Jakob: 64-9

Zuccaro, Federigo: 56-16, 64-9

Zucchi Jacopo: 61-22

Zulawski Marek: 56-15

Zumstein, Beat: 53-2

Zurbaran, Francisco: ME-32

Zuver, Nora: 64-30

Zwart, Piet: 61-20
Provenance:
The records of the American Federation of Arts (AFA) were donated to the Archives of American Art (AAA) over a thirteen-year period, with the bulk of the material arriving between 1964 and 1966. In 1979, Preston Bolton donated his letters and those from John de Menil, Ann Drevet, Lee Malone, and others regarding planning for the 1957 AFA annual convention held in Houston, Texas; convention committee minutes from 1956; and AFA newsletters. This material, as well as a 1979 gift from Louise Ferrari of transcripts from a panel discussion from the 1957 AFA convention in Houston, was microfilmed on AAA Reel 1780. All material previously microfilmed on Reel 1780 has been fully integrated into the collection and arranged within proper series and subseries. The provenance of the 1990-1993 printed material is unknown.
Restrictions:
Use requires an appointment.
Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Topic:
Traveling exhibitions  Search this
Art -- Exhibitions  Search this
Art, American  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Exhibition catalogs
Photographs
Lantern slides
Administrative records
Citation:
American Federation of Arts records, 1895-1993 (bulk 1909-1969). Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.amerfeda
See more items in:
American Federation of Arts records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9c7dd55d7-d3cb-43e7-8f4e-cd346add3d2e
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-amerfeda
Online Media:

American Anthropological Association records

Creator:
American Anthropological Association  Search this
Extent:
175 Linear feet
Note:
The collection is stored off-site. Advanced notice must be given to view the collection.
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Date:
1904-2005
bulk 1915-1996
Scope and Contents:
These records document the activities of the American Anthropological Association from 1904 through 2007 (although the majority of the files only date to 1996), with informational content regarding its constitution and by-laws, constitutional changes and ballot voting, dating back to its creation in 1902. The majority of the records consist of correspondence and memoranda, both originals and carbon copies, typed and handwritten. Also included are telegrams, postcards, notes, lists, reports, newspaper clippings, publications, newsletters, articles, receipts, meeting minutes and agendas, programs, expense accounts, budget material, planning schedules and other documents relating to the business of the Association, as well as tape recordings of various AAA program sessions, tape recordings and video tapes regarding interviews and other material pertaining to the Tasaday, tape recordings regarding ethics cases, tape recording for classroom material for the Anthropology Curriculum Study Project, and mainframe computer tapes, computer discs, and printouts regarding the Committee on the Status of Women in Anthropology. There are photographs, mostly documenting some of the sessions and attendees at the annual conference in Mexico, 1959, photographs and slides used for special AAA Newsletter themes (under Publication Department files in series 4), and a photograph of Roy Rappaport.

The most extensive documentation including all of the presidential papers, date from 1947, when the newly created Executive Board (established by constitutional changes in 1946) received funds from the Carnegie Corporation of New York City to establish a secretariat headed by an executive secretary (later, executive director). With the creation of the latter office, files were more systematically transferred to and maintained by the organization. With the permanent move of the executive secretary to Washington, DC, in 1959, the records of the organization became more expansive.

Though this guide documents the records in great detail, not all items of information, whether by name, subject, or geographical location has been noted. In addition to locating information through the "find" feature, researchers should search throughout the list of file folders that come within the time frame of inquiry and review those folders that may hold additional information.

Researchers should be cognizant of the fact that there will be accretions to the records of the American Anthropological Association as tranfers are made to the National Anthropological Archives. Documentation about the accretions may reside in separate guides.

American Anthropological Association Organizational Name Index

AAA committees, task forces, and commissions that are well documented include: Administrative Advisory Committee; AIDS Task Force; Anthropology and Archaeological Research in Latin America (including laws and requirements for conducting research in Latin American countries written in Spanish and Portuguese); Anthropology as a Profession; Anthropology Curriculum Study Project; Anthropology Research Services; Archives Committee; Franz Boas Memorial Committee; Committee on Anthropological Research in Museums; Committee on Science in the Promotion of Human Welfare; Committee to Study Research and Ethics (1965-1967), including interviews of anthropologists conducting research in foreign countries and regional areas; Committee on Ethics; Committee on International Cooperation; Committee on Scientific Research; Committee on the Status of Women in Anthropology and Committee to Study the Academic Employment of Women in Anthropology; Committee Point IV Manual; Committee for the Recovery of Archaeological Remains; Committee on Scientific Communications; Commission on Lesbian and Gay Issues in Anthropology; Committee on International Cooperation; Congressional Fellowship Program; Environment Task Force; Involuntary Resettlement Task Force; Lurie Commission; Program in Anthropology and Education and Special Teacher Improvement Programs; Program of Visiting Anthropologists; Publication Policy Committee; Task Force on Poverty and Homelessness; and Task Force on Teaching Anthropology.

American Anthropological Association Cases, Issues and Projects of Concern and/or Undertaken by the Association

Franz Boas issue; status of anthropology in the United States government; Alfred Metraux and Argentine indigenous population; Vietnam; reorganization; establishment of a secretariat, executive secretary and executive director; Aswan Dam and sites in "Ancient Nubia"; CIA and anthropological research; Derek Freeman and Margaret Mead controversy; El Paso Natural Gas Company archaeological salvage program; establishment of the Alfred Vincent Kidder award; anthropology and the Graduate Record Examination; anthropology and the military; Baltimore Neighborhood Project; Camelot Project; Bureau of American Ethnology; career pamphlets on anthropology; civil liberties; employment in anthropology; Exxon-Valdez litigation; guides to anthropology departments in the United States; Hollywood "ten"; human rights; Richard G. Morgan (Ohio State Museum) case; move of the secretariat to Washington, DC, and subsequent move of AAA headquarters in DC and Virginia; Navajo/Hopi land dispute; professional freedom; race and intelligence; Peruvian research; resolutions on professional and scientific freedom; River Basin surveys; register of anthropologists; River Valley Archaeology Program; scientific freedom; selected writings from American Anthropologist for special publication; Simon Fraser University (dismissal of faculty members); Morris Swadish (City College of New York) affair; Tasaday issue; Thailand research; University of California loyalty oath and dismissal of 21 faculty members; Viking Fund Medal award; David Webster case (assassination of Webster); and Yanomami (Yonomamo) Indians and human rights violations.

American Anthropological Association Sections, other Anthropology Associations, and Additional Organizations that are well Documented

American Association for the Advancement of Science; American Association of Physical Anthropologists; American Association of University Professors; American Council on Education; American Council of Learned Societies; American Ethnological Society; American Sociological Society; Anthropological Association of Hawaii; Anthropological Society of Washington; Asia Foundation; Carnegie Foundation of New York; Carroll Reece House Congressional Committee to investigate tax exempt foundations; Central States Anthropology Society; Council for Old World Archaeology; Department of Health, Education and Welfare; Division of Anthropology and Psychology, Educational Resources in Anthropology; Indian Land Claims Committee; Indian Service Program; International Congress of Americanists; International Congress of Prehistoric and Protohistoric Sciences; International Council of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences; International Directory of Anthropologists; International Society for Psychedelic Anthropology; National Academy of Sciences; National Register of Scientific and Technical Personnel; National Institute of Mental Health; National Park Service (environmental research and applied anthropology); National Research Council; National Science Foundation; Program in Ethnographic Film; Smith, Kline and French Laboratories; Social Science Research Council; Society for American Archaeology; Society for the Anthropology of Visual Communications; Society for Applied Anthropology; Society for the History of Anthropology; Society for Medical Anthropology and Group for Medical Anthropology; Society for Psychological Anthropology; Southwestern Anthropological Society; Wenner-Gren Foundation; Western States Branch of AAA; United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization; Yukon Island Research Reservation.

American Anthropological Association Officers and other Individuals who are Documented or who have Important Correspondence

Aberle, David F.; Adams, Richard; Aginsky, Ethel G; Beals, Ralph Leon; Barnett, Homer Garner; Barr, William; Benedict, Ruth; Bennett, Wendell C.; Berreman, Gerald D. Boas, Franz; Boggs, Stephen T.; Bohannon, Laura; Bohannon, Paul J.; Brew, John Otis; Brumfiel, Elizabeth Margarethe; Byers, Douglas; Carstens, Peter; Casagrande, Joseph; Cault, Allen D.; Chagnon, Napoleon A.; Chapple, Eliot Dismore; Cole, Fay-Cooper; Collier, Donald; Collier, Malcolm; Collier, Malcolm Carr; Conklin, Harold C.; Cooper, John M.; Cornman, John M.; Dobzhansky, Theodosius; Douglass, Andrew Elliott (award for); Du Bois, Cora; Eddy, Elizabeth M.; Eggan, Frederick; Ehrich, Robert W.; Eiseley, Loren C.; Emery, Emil Ernest; Farabee, William Curtis; Fenton, William N.; Flannery, Regina; Forman, Sylvia Helen; Foster, George M.; Frantz, Charles; Freeman, Derek (Freeman-Mead controversy); Friedl, Ernestine; Gearing, Frederick O.; Gifford, Edward W.; Gillin, John P.; Goddard, Pliny E.; Godfrey, Jr., William S.; Godfrey, Richard; Goldschmidt, Walter; Goodenough, Ward H.; Hallowell, Alfred Irving; Haury, Emil Walter; Headland, Thomas N.; Helm, June; Henderson, Eric (use of field notes in Navajo/Hopi land dispute); Hendricks, Glenn L.; Herskovits, Melville, J.; Hill, Willard Williams; Hoebel, E. Adamson; Hoijer, Harry; Howells, William W.; Hsu, Francis K.; Hurwitch, Jan; Hymes, Dell H.; Jenness, Diamond; Jennings, Jesse D.; Jensen, Arthur P.; Johnson, Frederick; Judd, Neil M.; Keesing, Felix M.; Kidder, Alfred Vincent.; Kidder, Alfred V. II; Kluckhorn, Clyde; Knight, Jr., Vic (misuse of AAA name to collect artifacts); Kroeber, Alfred Louis; Laguna, Frederica de; Leakey, L. S. B. (1959 visit to United States); Lehman, Edward J.; Lessa, William A.; Lewis, Oscar (problem with Children of Sanchez); Linton, Ralph; Lowie, Robert H.; Lurie, Nancy Oestreich; MacCurdy, George Grant; Manners, Robert A.; Marshall, Donald S.; Maruyama, Magorah; Mason, J. Alden; Mead, Margaret; Meggers, Betty J.; Mendelbaum, David; Merwin, B. W.; Modiano, Nancy; Moorhead, Evelyn; Moorhead, Warren K.; Moran, Emilio F.; Moses, Yolanda T.; Murdock, George P.; Murra, John Victor; Nader, Laura; Noon, John A.; Nusbaum, Jesse L.; Olmsted, David; Opler, Morris Edward; Osgood, Cornelius B.; Parsons, Elsie Clews; Rappaport, Roy Abraham; Reining, Conrad C.; Roberts, Jr., Frank H. H.; Rouse, (Benjamin) Irving; Sapir, Edward; Schneider, David; Setzler, Frank Mary; Shapiro, Harry L.; Spicer, Edward H.; Spier, Leslie; Spindler, George; Spoehr, Alexander; Sterud, Eugene L.; Steward, Julian H.; Stocking, George; Stout, David B.; Strong, William Duncan; Swanton, John Reed; Tax, Sol; Textor, Robert B.; Tozzer, Alfred M.; Underhill, Ruth M.; Voegelin, Carl F.; Voegelin, Erminie Wheeler; Vogt, Evon Z.; Wallace, Anthony F. C.; Wagley, Charles; Wallach, Irving A.; Ward, Lauriston; Washburn, Sherwood Larned; Weidman, Hazel H.; Weitzer, Bella; Weltfish, Gene; White, Leslie A.; Wissler, Clark; Woodbury, Nathalie, F. S.; Woodbury, Richard B.

Please note that the contents of the collection and the language and terminology used reflect the context and culture of the time of its creation. As an historical document, its contents may be at odds with contemporary views and terminology and considered offensive today. The information within this collection does not reflect the views of the Smithsonian Institution or National Anthropological Archives, but is available in its original form to facilitate research.
Historical Note:
American Anthropological Association Development and Creation of a Secretariat

Most of early American anthropology focused on indigenous Native Americans and can be traced back to 1784 when Thomas Jefferson carried out stratigraphic excavations of the Indian mounds on his land in Virginia. Jefferson's interest continued and was strongly reflected when as President he instructed Meriwether Lewis (Corps of Discovery Expedition also known as the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806) to record the names of the nations he encountered along with their numbers, languages, traditions, laws and customs.

Local ethnological and anthropological associations were later established, such as the American Ethnological Society (AES), founded in New York, 1842, and the Anthropological Society of Washington (ASW), created in Washington, DC, 1879. Anthropology as a national science was recognized in 1882, when the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) created a Section (H) for Anthropology. By 1896, the community of anthropologists began informal discussions regarding the establishment of a national organization. These discussions were held among members of the AES and the ASW, while informal talks (sanctioned by the AAAS) were held by Section H members on establishing a national group. At the Section H meeting a decision was reached between those members who wanted a national organization and those who were concerned about diverting attention and support away from the AAAS. With formal approval by the AAAS, Section members of the Association began holding their own winter meetings, separate from the AAAS annual conference, which continued through 1901-1902. With national leadership coming from the Anthropological Society of Washington and the American Ethnological Society, the American Anthropological Association (AAA) was formed and incorporated in Washington, DC, in 1902. Two major compromises were reached. The Anthropological Society of Washington discontinued publishing the American Anthropologist and surrendered the journal name. The new journal would be called the American Anthropologist, New Series, and would be edited by representatives of all anthropological sections in the United States and Canada. This journal began publication in January 1899. The second agreement concerned whether the national organization should be opened to anyone interested in anthropology (W. J. McGee) or should only constitute professional anthropologists (Franz Boas). The matter was settled when it was decided that membership would be opened to anyone, but that control of the organization would reside in the hands of a council composed of professional members, only.

The AAA was designed to promote the science of anthropology, stimulate and coordinate efforts of American anthropologists, support local and other societies devoted to anthropology, publish and encourage publications regarding anthropology, and conduct and support research. In a revised constitution approved by the Association in December 1902, research support was dropped. The AAA grew by assisting in the development of regional associations, authorizing the creation of a Central States Branch (1921) and the Pacific Division (1929), and increasing its affiliation with existing local organizations such as the Philadelphia Anthropological Society in 1935.

Around the close of World War II, a water-shed event occurred in the development of the Association's administration that stongly supported its ability to maintain historical and administrative records in a more permanent and cohesive fashion. Starting with the May 1945 meeting of the Society for American Archaeology held at the Cosmos Club in Washington, DC, and continuing through the year, several groups of concerned anthropologists began discussing the need to find a way to provide greater support for its professional members. These anthropologists also discussed what they felt was a failure on the part of the American Anthropological Association to maximize its usefulness for the members and carry out specific projects that were desired. They questioned whether the causes were due to a lack of effective operational means. Meetings were held during the summer at the National Research Council (NRC) and again, later in the year, in Washington, DC. Additional anthropologists met at other meetings and a proposal was drafted to create an organization that represented professional anthropologists. Correspondence between Ralph L. Beals, Julian H. Steward, Margaret Mead, Theodore D. McCowan, Homer C. Barnett, Luther S. Cressman, Frank M. Setzler, and William Duncan Strong voiced a need for a new anthropological association, one that represented all areas of anthropology, supported post-war anthropological projects, coordinated activities between anthropologists and the federal government, cooperated with the various councils where anthropologists had representation, developed teaching standards in anthropology, and created employment standards for anthropologists. They drafted a constitution for such an organization. Others within this circle of correspondents wanted to reorganize the AAA. The leadership of the AAA responded to the call for reform. During the annual meeting held on December 28, 1945, attendees voted to appoint a Committee of Nine (later called the Reorganizing Committee) to ascertain the views of the professional members of the AAA, affiliated societies and local groups, regarding proposals to reorganize the AAA, establish a secretariat, and to find additional ways to further professional interests. The Committee's findings and recommendations were to be issued to the entire profession within two months before the 1946 annual meeting. Julian H. Steward was appointed chairman.

To meet the needs of those anthropologists who wanted a greater professional organization, the AAA adopted a new constitution at the winter meeting of 1946. Two classes of membership, members and fellows, were created. Anyone was eligible to become a member, but without voting privileges. To become a fellow (voting member), one had to meet certain requirements, which included a degree in anthropology, a publication(s) in the field of anthropology, or a doctorate in an allied field and being actively engaged in anthropology. An Executive Council was created. Only fellows could vote for Council members, elect officers, and vote on other business matters. The Association's Council was the final authority. From its membership were elected the president, vice-president (later, president-elect), and an Executive Board (replacing the Executive Committee). The Board voted on the selection of fellows. While the Council met once a year at the annual meeting, the Board was given the authority to meet whenever it deemed necessary. The Board received its own operating budget. It was given broad powers to act quickly and authoritatively, so that issues and actions required by the profession would be reviewed and voted upon in a timely fashion. The Board could create and disband task forces and appoint a secretary and treasurer. It could not amend the constitution and by-laws. While the revised constitution made the organization more supportive of and controlled by professional anthropologists and created a more dynamic executive branch, the Council also approved 14 major topics recommended by the Committee on Reorganization. Within those broad topics, the Council asked the Executive Board to study 35 objectives and activities. As for a permanent secretariat, the Council felt that while it could serve the profession it was unrelated to the immediate needs of the organization; that financing it should not be a problem faced for the present time and "should not prejudice the proposals concerning organization."

President Clyde Kluckhorn and the Executive Board realized that they would not be able to evaluate all the proposals and or begin the activities approved by Council, regardless of its members' individual goodwill. The AAA urgently needed an executive secretary. At the request of the Board, Kluckhorn wrote Charles Dollard at the Carnegie Corporation of New York, asking for funds to hire an executive secretary full-time for the first year and half-time for two more years, and for a salaried full-time typist-clerk for twenty-nine months. Their work and responsibilities would include the re-integration of the sub-sciences of anthropology and increasing the strategic value of anthropology as a discipline where the humanities, natural sciences and social sciences met. If the grant was awarded the Executive Board's choice for the position would be Erminie Voegelin. Kluckhorn then enumerated some of the recommendations voted by Council. Not wanting to take any chances, Kluckhorn wrote a personal letter to his friend Dollard that same day. On June 12, 1947, Dollard notified Kluckhorn that the officers of the Corporation took a very "sympathetic" view of the Association and agreed to commit the requested funds. A formal follow-up letter from the secretary would confirm the action. The funds were to be used from August 1, 1947 until December 31, 1949. When the grant was concluded, funds were committed by the AAA for a part-time executive secretary, with limited staff, until 1959, when the position once again became full-time.

From 1947 until 1959, the executive secretariat received support from the local institution where the position resided: Indiana University (Bloomington), Phillips Academy, and Beloit College. In 1959, the executive secretariat moved to Washington, DC, which became the permanent home for the Association. There, the position was funded full-time. The offices were first located at the Carnegie Institution of Washington, without cost. When the AAA lost its quarters in 1967 to the expanding needs of its host, the Association moved its offices to a permanent structure on New Hampshire Avenue. In 1993, the AAA moved to Arlington, Virginia.

American Anthropological Association: History of its Archives and an Archives for the Papers of Anthropologists

Beginning with the creation of an executive secretariat, the AAA became interested in trying to retrieve as much of its early history as possible. Calls went out from the executive secretary and president for the transfer of task force material and papers of past presidents. In addition, from 1957 through 1972, the organization officially began looking at the need to provide support for unpublished anthropological records, repositories to house them, and the question of what do with its own accumulation of records.

On April 24, 1957, the Executive Board delegated the president to appoint a committee to collaborate on the preservation of primary records. This interest appears to have come from the AAA's membership in the Committee of Primary Records, which was established in the Division of Anthropology and Psychology located within the NRC of the National Academy of Sciences. Sol Tax was appointed chairman of the Special Committee on the Preservation of Primary Records. The Committee met in Chicago, February 17-18, 1958, drafted a tentative report, and sent it to a few selected fellows for comment and suggestions. The fellows approved the recommendations and the Committee issued the draft as a final report. One recommendation was that the AAA should publish an international directory of primary sources, to continue serially with the assumption that it would report on institutional holdings and perhaps major personal collections. The Executive Board approved the report on April 25, 1958 and had it forwarded to the NRC for its consideration with an informal note that a tentative editor for the publication had been selected. At the following Board meeting, the Committee was terminated.

Formal discussions regarding the topic of what to do with research material created by anthropologists was again taken up by the Board in 1962. At the Board's next meeting, May 13-14, 1963, the Publication Policy Committee reported on the first day that its mission was to publish research findings from the conclusion of the work until the dissemination of the information. The following day Board member Joseph Casagrande reported that the issues he was concerned with, the location and preservation of field notes, papers, and other documents, were "intimately" related to the recommendations made by the Publication Policy Committee. He wanted to pursue the problem with a small committee through conversations with the Social Science Research Council (SSRC). The Board agreed and suggested that Margaret Blaker, archivist at the Bureau of American Ethnology [the BAE later merged with the Department of Anthropology and the BAE archives became the National Anthropological Archives], be contacted as a good resource person. At the November 1963 Board meeting, Casagrande reported that he was planning to form an ad hoc group after an initial discussion with the SSRC, which would meet once or twice to formulate a proposal to the Council.

Within the body of the AAA's records there appears to be no continuity between the various initiatives undertaken regarding what to do with primary source material of anthropologists as well as the Association's own records. At the November 1966 Board meeting, editor Ward Goodenough proposed publishing Anthropological Documents to make available anthropological research data so it could be used by fellow scientists. During the meeting of the Board in May 1967, its members discussed the possibility of forming another committee on archives. Executive Secretary Charles Frantz stated that he had written to several members to see if they would be interested in forming a committee to inventory and perhaps centralize documents about the Association and individual anthropologists. Several responded enthusiastically and it was suggested that the American Philosophical Society might fund such a committee. The Board endorsed the recommendation and asked that Frantz continue his correspondence with interested persons. Franz resigned from the AAA around August 1968 and Conrad C. Reining became secretary later that year (he was eventually given the title executive secretary). In October 1968, the Executive Board formed an Archives Committee. Its mission was to develop policy and procedures for the conservation and use of documents of value to the profession. Reining served as the acting chair. By November 1968, Reining reported to the Board that he had formed a committee. He found that the archives in the Department of Anthropology at the Smithsonian Institution adequate for the purposes proposed in a resolution that would be brought before the Council meeting. Later that month the Council adopted a resolution urging anthropologists to consider the NAA as the repository for their field notes, reports and professional papers if no other arrangements had been made for preservation of such materials.

The question before Council was whether the National Anthropological Archives should be considered the repository of choice for anthropologists, if no other arrangements were made with other archival programs. Before Council made its decision there was some concern about the selection of the NAA. At one point during the discussion, Reining considered the Library of Congress. Informal and formal discussions were held with Smithsonian staff and members of the Department of Anthropology. Saul Riesenberg, chairman of the Department of Anthropology, was sent a copy of the draft resolution and was asked if his office was prepared to undertake the task involved. The draft resolution, he wrote, had been discussed and agreed upon, and expansion of the Department's Archives was being contemplated. The Committee on Archives, now chaired by Sturtevant, met in May 1969 at the Department of Anthropology in the National Museum of Natural History. One major outcome of the meeting was the decision that all files of the Association, prior to 1959, would be transferred to the NAA as long as they would be accessible to the AAA and could be reclaimed with the proviso that the Archives be allowed to microfilm any files reclaimed. Reining would provide an inventory of the contents of the Association's files; and Sturtevant would draft a recommendation to the Board on management and preservation of official or copies of records of current and future officers, and draft a letter for Cora Du Bois requesting ex-presidents contribute their papers still in their possession.

During the following month Secretary Conrad C. Reining transferred 12 feet of records stored in file drawers, along with a content list, to the NAA archivist Margaret C. Blaker. Before she would accession them, Blaker requested a formal ruling by the Board transferring the records to the NAA. She provided suggested points to Reining for the Board to consider in a resolution at the New Orleans annual meeting later in the year. It was not approved. Instead, the Board wanted to know why it was considering Blaker's recommendations and not their own. They were more concerned about having their own personal remarks placed on record and having them quoted than approving the recommendations.

In February 1970, Stocking wrote Reining that files dating from 1917 to 1957 had been sent to the NAA. The Board was supposed to have developed a transfer form for a lawyer to review, which was then to be forwarded to Pilling to send on for comment by an archivist he knew at his university. Stocking wanted to know where the matter stood. There was no response. On July 19, 1971, Charles Wagley (AAA president) wrote Stocking that the Executive Board voted at its May 1971 meeting to discharge the Archives Committee. The new AAA executive secretary, Edward J. Lehman, wrote Stocking in August that the Committee, as well as several others, were dismissed due to a deficit in funds, and, because of that, the Finance Committee had recommended that committees which had not been active be dismissed. The Board did not take up a resolution regarding its records at the San Diego meeting in 1970, nor the following year in New York City. Blaker updated her recommendations to be considered for a resolution in October 1971. Those recommendations were basically what the Board wrote in its resolution in May 1972, establishing the NAA as the permanent repository for its records. The deposit was permanent and was not to be withdrawn under any circumstances unless the AAA established its own archives. The action was concluded after Blaker retired.

With the 1972 resolution, the American Anthropological Association officially concluded its long historical discussion regarding its recognition of the importance of anthropologists maintaining their materials, the importance of its own records, and the availability and value of the National Anthropological Archives to the anthropology community.
Related Materials:
There are over twenty-five collections in the National Anthropological Archives and Human Studies Film Archives that document various aspects of the American Anthropological Association. Researchers should work with the reference archivist in finding this material. NAA also houses the records of the following AAA sections:

American Ethnological Society Association for Feminist Anthropology Central States Anthropological Society Council for Museum Anthropology Society for Anthropology in Community Colleges Society for Cultural Anthropology Society for Humanistic Anthropology Society for Medical Anthropology Society for Visual Anthropology

NAA is also the repository for the following anthropological societies whose activities are documented in the records of AAA:

Society for American Archaeology Society for Applied Anthropology Below is a selected list of collections, not housed at NAA, documenting individuals who played a prominent role in the activities of AAA:

Homer Garner Papers, 1937-1986, Special Collections and University Archives, University of Oregon Ruth Benedict Papers, 1905-1948, Archives and Special Collections, Vassar College Alfred Irving Hallowell Papers, American Mss. Coll. 26, Philosophical Society E. Adamson Hoebel Papers, 1925-1993, Mss. Coll. 43, American Philosophical Society Dell H. Hymes Papers, 1947-1992, American Philosophical Society Frederick Johnson Papers, 1948-1968, Special Collections, University of California at Los Angeles Alfred Louis Kroeber papers, 1869-1972, Bancroft Library John Alden Mason Papers, 1904-1967, MSS.B.M384, American Philosophical Society Morris Edward Opler Papers, #14-25-3238, Division of Rare Books and Manuscript Collections, Cornell University Libraries Elsie Clews Parsons papers, 1880-1980, Mss. Ms.Coll. 29, American Philosophical Society
Provenance:
Records were transferred from the American Anthropological Association to the National Anthropological Archives. The three last subseries of presidential papers (series 1) were donated directly from the creator or their heirs to NAA.
Restrictions:
At the 71st meeting of the Executive Board, May 1972, the Board adopted the motion authorizing transfer of the American Anthropological Association archives to the National Anthropological Archives. By definition all records created by elected and appointed offices, or committee members of AAA, while acting in an official capacity were records of the Association. No records less than five years old were to be deposited, and no records less than ten years old were open for scholarly use, except by Association officers, or when otherwise stated. All records would be open to use after 50 years from date of creation. The American Anthropological Association gave literary property rights to the public. Researchers will need to review restrictions that may apply to presidential papers.

All Exxon-Valdez folders located in series 4, subseries 4, "Committee on Ethics," are closed until further notification from the State of Alaska, Department of Law.

Access to the American Anthropological Association records requires an appointment.
Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Topic:
Professional associations  Search this
Citation:
American Anthropological Association records, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.1973-49
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw38fbc3573-79ba-4b82-aaa8-cb19d9245181
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-naa-1973-49

Travel guide published by the Afro-American

Published by:
The Afro-American, American, founded 1892  Search this
Distributed by:
Allen Hotel, American  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W: 9 x 4 1/4 in. (22.9 x 10.8 cm)
Type:
travel guidebooks
Place made:
Baltimore, Maryland, United States, North and Central America
Place used:
Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States, North and Central America
Date:
1940s
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Business  Search this
Recreation  Search this
Segregation  Search this
Travel  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Stephanie Capparell, author of The Real Pepsi Challenge
Object number:
2011.35.2.50
Restrictions & Rights:
No Known Copyright Restrictions
Proper usage is the responsibility of the user.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Books and Published Materials
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5e496b5f0-700d-4c4f-bc4b-3443e8d7f3a5
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2011.35.2.50
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Travel guide published by the Afro-American digital asset number 1

Scrapbooks

Collection Creator:
Macbeth Gallery  Search this
Extent:
3.3 Linear feet (Boxes 120-130 )
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1892-1952
Scope and Contents:
The 19 scrapbooks in this series are the collection's main source of Macbeth Gallery exhibition catalogs and related news clippings. Although incomplete, the scrapbooks provide fairly comprehensive coverage of the gallery's history and include material on day-to-day events at the gallery as well as important occasions such as the gallery's fortieth, fiftieth and sixtieth anniversaries, news of the art world in general and some photographs. Some of the scrapbooks also contain printed material related to art, exhibitions and events elsewhere. Many of the exhibition catalogs found here are annotated with prices and other notes. Notably missing is the catalog for the 1908 exhibition, The Eight.

See Appendix for a list of Macbeth Gallery exhibitions documented in Series 5: Scrapbooks.
Arrangement:
As some of the dates of the scrapbooks overlap, they were numbered 1-19 for clarity. The scrapbook cover for #3 is housed in Box 120, and the contents are housed in Box 122.
Appendix: Macbeth Gallery Exhibitions Documented in Scrapbooks:
This chronological list of Macbeth Gallery exhibitions is extensive, but incomplete. While an attempt has been made to establish the accuracy of the information provided here, dates and titles of exhibitions are not guaranteed to be accurate. Most of the exhibitions listed here are documented in the scrapbooks through exhibition catalogs and/or invitations, lists of artwork and news clippings. The list is annotated with AAA microfilm reel and frame numbers to assist researchers in locating material on specific exhibitions.

Scrapbook 1, 1892-1901

Dec. 7-21, 1892 -- Water Colors by American Artists (NMc1: 273-275)

Jan.23-Feb.11, 1893 -- Landscapes in Oil (NMc1: 276-277)

Feb. 27-Mar. 18, 1893 -- Landscapes in Oil by William Keith (NMc1: 278-279)

Mar. 20-Apr. 8, 1893 -- Watercolors by Dutch Artists (NMc1: 281-282)

Nov. 8-29, 1893 -- Second Annual Exhibition of Watercolors by American Artists (NMc1: 283-285)

Dec. 2-16, 1893 -- Drawings in Watercolors and in Black and White by C. R. Grant and Wilson De Meza (NMc1: 287-290)

Jan. 20-Feb. 3, 1894 -- Pictures and Sketches by Anton Mauve (NMc1: 291-292, 311-313)

Feb. 6-17, 1894 -- Paintings by Henry W. Ranger (NMc1: 295-296)

Feb. 23-Mar. 8, 1894 -- Paintings by Gaylord Langston Truesdel (NMc1: 299-300)

Mar. 16-29, 1894 -- Figure Subjects by Seven American Artists (NMc1: 302-303)

Apr. 13-May 6, 1894 -- Landscapes by American Artists (NMc1: 304-305)

Dec. 1-22, 1894 -- Paintings and Drawings by D.A.C. Artz (NMc1: 315-316)

Feb. 2-16, 1895 -- Paintings and Sketches by Theodore Robinson (NMc1: 318-319)

Mar. 15-30, 1895 -- Pictures and Sketches by Anton Mauve (NMc1: 321-323)

Feb. 17-29, 1896 -- Paintings in Oil by Philip Zilcken (NMc1: 329-330)

Mar. 9-21, 1896 -- Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 329-331)

Mar. 6-20, 1897 -- Paintings by Robert C. Minor (NMc1: 343-344)

Apr. 24-May 8, 1897 -- Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 348-349)

Jan. 17-29, 1898 -- Portrait Drawings in Pastel and Chalk by Sergeant Kendall (NMc1: 356-357)

Jan. 31-Feb. 12, 1898 -- Expressions of New England Landscape by Leonard Ochtman (NMc1-358-359)

Jan. 9, 1898 -- Exhibition of Pictures and Sketches by Anton Mauve (NMc1: 362)

Nov. 7, 1898 -- Exhibition of Watercolors by Mr. Ozawa of Tokyo, Japan (NMc1: 363)

Jan. 9-21, 1899 -- Paintings by Willbur A. Reaser (NMc1: 366-367)

Feb. 1-14, 1899 -- Paintings by H. M. Rosenberg (NMc1: 368-369)

Feb. 17-Mar. 9, 1899 -- Paintings by Charles Walter Stetson (NMc1: 370-371)

Jan. 8-20, 1900 -- Twenty-seven Drawings by Childe Hassam (NMc1: 376-377)

Mar. 9-24, 1900 -- Watercolors and Monotypes in Color by Maurice B. Prendergast (NMc1: 379-380)

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1900 -- Pictures by Rosina Emmet Sherwood (NMc1: 383-384)

Jan. 21-Feb. 2, 1901 -- Pictures and Portraits by Wilbur A. Reaser (NMc1: 385)

Feb. 25-Mar. 9, 1901 -- Frederick Ballard Williams (NMc1: 394-395)

Feb. 4-16, 1901 -- Landscapes by Alexander H. Wyant and George Inness (NMc1: 390-391)

May 9-31, 1901 -- Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 400-402)

Nov. 29-Dec. 14, 1901 -- Watercolors, Color Prints from Wood Blocks and Etchings Printed in Color by Helen Hyde (NMc1: 405-406)

Scrapbook 2, 1893-1898

Primarily news clippings.

Scrapbook 3, 1902-1910

Feb. 3-15, 1902 -- Private Collection of American Pictures (NMc1: 2-5)

Mar. 17-29, 1902 -- Some Phases of London When the Lamps Are Lighted, Done in Pastel by Fernand Lungren (NMc1: 10-13)

Mar. 31-Apr. 5, 1902 -- Group of Pictures by Sidney Starr (NMc1: 13)

Apr. 1-12, 1902 -- Pictures by Robert Henri (NMc1: 15-16)

Apr. 14-26, 1902 -- Drawings by Jane Erin Emmet (NMc1: 21-22)

Apr. 28-May 11, 1902 -- Landscapes by W. L. Lathrop (NMc1: 20)

Jan 19-31, 1903 -- Drawings and Sketches by Homer D. Martin, 1836-1897 (NMc1: 27)

Jan. 27-Feb. 11, 1905 -- Pictures by William Sartain (NMc1: 37-39)

Feb. 23-Mar. 8, 1905 -- Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 62-64)

May 1-6, 1905 -- Oil Paintings by American Artists from the Macbeth Gallery (at the Galleries of George D. Brodhead, Rochester, NY) (NMc1: 69-72)

Jan 29-Feb. 10, 1906 -- Abbot H. Thayer and Gladys Thayer (NMc1: 77-78)

Feb. 19-Mar. 3, 1906 -- Pictures by Charles H. Davis (NMc1: 79-80)

Mar. 10-24, 1906 -- Stephen Parrish (NMc1: 81-82)

Nov. 9-24, 1906 -- A Group of American Paintings (NMc1: 91-92)

Jan. 11-26, 1907 -- Paintings by William Sartain (NMc1: 100-101)

Feb. 1-16, 1907 -- Paintings by Paul Dougherty (NMc1: 105-106)

Feb. 23-Mar. 9, 1907 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis (NMc1: 107-108)

Mar. 11-23, 1907 -- Portraits by Ellen Emmet (NMc1: 112-113)

Mar. 28-Apr. 3, 1907 -- Paintings by William Keith (NMc1: 115-117)

Nov. 11-23, 1907 -- Paintings by Augustus Vincent Tack (NMc1: 124-125)

Nov. 27-Dec. 12, 1907 -- Paintings by John La Farge (NMc1: 127-131)

Jan. 6-18, 1908 -- Paintings by Jerome Myers (NMc1: 133-134)

Jan. 20-Feb. 1, 1908 -- Paintings by Paul Dougherty (NMc1: 137-138)

Feb. 3-15, 1908 -- Exhibition of Paintings by Arthur B. Davies, William J. Glackens, Robert Henri, Ernest Lawson, George Luks, Maurice B. Prendergast, Everett Shinn, John Sloan (NMc:142-143 Catalog missing from scrapbook)

Feb. 19-Mar. 7. 1908 -- Forty Selected Paintings by Living American Artists (NMc1: 147-149)

Mar. 11-24, 1908 -- Paintings by a Group of American Artists (Deceased), Copley to Whistler (NMc1: 151-152)

1908 -- Kwaunon Meditating on Life by John La Farge (NMc1: 155)

Nov. 10-25, 1908 -- Paintings by Howard Pyle (NMc1: 158-159)

Nov. 27-Dec. 10, 1908 -- Paintings by Charles Melville Dewey (NMc1: 161-162)

Dec. 15-31, 1908 -- Bronzes by a Group of American Artists (NMc1: 165-166)

Jan. 7-21, 1909 -- Forty Selected Paintings by Living American Artists (NMc1: 168-169)

Jan. 22-Feb. 4, 1909 -- Paintings by Henry W. Ranger (NMc1: 171-172)

Feb. 5-18, 1909 -- Paintings by Paul Dougherty (NMc1: 176

Feb. 19-Mar. 4, 1909 -- Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 178)

Mar. 5-Mar. 18, 1909 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, N.A. (NMc1: 183-184)

Mar. 19-Apr. 1, 1909 -- A Group of Figure Subjects by Blendon Campbell, Charles W. Hawthorne, Robert Henri, George Luks, Kenneth Miller (NMc1: 186-187)

Apr. 2-15, 1909 -- Paintings by Louis Loeb (NMc1: 188-189)

Apr. 16-29, 1909 -- Paintings by a Group of Boston Artists (NMc1: 191-192)

May 10-22, 1909 -- Paintings by American Artists from the Macbeth Galleries, New York [at Findlay Art Co., Kansas City, MO] (NMc1: 195-197)

Nov. 18-Dec. 4, 1909 -- Paintings by Albert P. Lucas (NMc1: 203-205)

Dec. 7-24, 1909 -- Watercolors and Pastels by American Artists (NMc1: 207-210)

Dec 7-24, 1909 -- Second Annual Exhibition of Bronzes by American Sculptors (NMc1: 211-212)

Jan. 6-19, 1910 -- Sixteen Paintings of the Cornish Coast by Paul Dougherty (NMc1: 213-215)

Jan. 20-Feb. 2, 1910 -- Paintings by Mary Curtis Richardson of San Francisco (NMc1: 218-220)

Jan. 20-Feb. 2, 1910 -- First Exhibition of Paintings by Ben Foster (NMc1: 216-218)

Feb 3-16, 1910 -- Landscapes and Figures by Frederick Ballard Williams (NMc1: 227-229)

Feb. 3-16, 1910 -- Spanish Paintings by F. Luis Mora (NMc1: 225-227)

Feb. 17-Mar. 2, 1910 -- The Fur Jacket by J. McNeill Whistler (NMc1: 231-232)

Feb. 17-Mar. 2, 1910 -- Paintings by William Sartain (NMc1: 233-235)

Mar. 3-16, 1910 -- Fourteen Landscapes by Charles H. Davis (NMc1: 237-239)

Mar. 3-16, 1910 -- Recent Portraits by Cecilia Beaux (NMc1: 239-240)

Mar. 17-30, 1910 -- Paintings by Hermann Dudley Murphy (NMc1: 244-246)

Mar. 17-30, 1910 -- Figure Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc1: 242-244)

Mar. 31-Apr. 13, 1910 -- Paintings of Baily's Island by Frederick J. Waugh (NMc1: 249-251)

Mar. 31-Apr. 13, 1910 -- Nineteen Landscapes by Chaucey F. Ryder (NMc1: 247-249)

Apr. 14-27, 1910 -- George B. Luks (NMc1: 253-255)

Apr. 30-May 14, 1910 -- The Woman's Art Club of New York, Exhibition of Works in Oil and Sculpture (NMc1: 259-262)

Scrapbook 4, 1907-1913

Primarily news clippings.

Scrapbook 5, 1910-1915

Nov. 3-16, 1910 -- Recent Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc2: 1-2)

Nov. 17-30, 1910 -- The Navajo Country in Watercolors by Frederick J. McComas (NMc2: 4-6)

Dec. 6-24, 1910 -- Watercolors, Pastels and Small Bronzes (NMc2: 7-14)

Jan. 5-18, 1911 -- Portraits by Ellen Emmet (NMc2: 15-16)

Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1911 -- Paintings by Henry B. Snell (NMc2: 17-24)

Feb. 2-22, 1911 -- A Group of Thirty Selected Paintings (NMc2: 25-28)

Feb. 23-Mar. 8, 1911 -- A Group of Forty Selected Paintings (NMc2: 29-32)

Mar. 9-22, 1911 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Paul Dougherty, Daniel Garber, William Sartain, F. Ballard Williams (NMc2: 33-35)

Mar. 23-Apr. 5, 1911 -- A Group of Paintings by Ben Foster, Albert L. Groll, Leonard Ochtman, Chauncey F. Ryder, Gardner Symons (NMc2: 36-38)

Apr. 8-22, 1911 -- The Woman's Art Club of New York, Exhibition of Works in Oil and Sculpture (NMc2: 39-42)

Nov. 16-29, 1911 -- Landscapes, Marines and Wood Interiors by Robert Henri (NMc2: 45-48)

Dec. 6-30, 1911 -- Small Bronzes by American Sculptors (NMc2: 49-52)

Jan. 3-16, 1912 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 53-55)

Jan. 17-30, 1912 -- Paintings by Frederick C. Frieseke (NMc2: 56-58)

Jan. 31-Feb. 13, 1912 -- Paintings by Elihu Vedder (NMc2: 59-63)

Feb. 14-Mar. 2, 1912 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Paul Dougherty, Ben Foster, William Sartain, Gardner Symons, F. Ballard Williams (NMc2: 64-66)

Mar. 4-16, 1912 -- Paintings by Emil Carlsen (NMc2: 67-69)

Mar. 6-19, 1912 -- Memorial Exhibition of a Collection of Paintings by Joseph R. Woodwell (NMc2: 71-75)

Mar. 18-30, 1912 -- Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc2: 71, 76)

Apr. 1-10, 1912 -- Paintings by Richard E. Miller (NMc2: 77-79)

Apr. 15-27, 1912 -- A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 80-85)

Nov. 4-18, 1912 -- Frederick Ballard Williams (NMc2: 80-97)

Nov. 19-30, 1912 -- First Annual Exhibition of Painters of the Far West (NMc2: 99-103)

Dec. 3-16, 1912 -- Paintings by William Baxter Closson (NMc2: 99, 104)

Dec. 4-16, 1912 -- Marbles and Bronzes by Chester Beach (NMc2: 99, 105-114)

Dec. 30-Jan. 13, 1913 -- Lawrence Mazzanovich (NMc2: 116-119)

Jan 14-27, 1913 -- Paintings by Guy C. Wiggins (NMc2: 120-122)

Jan. 14-27, 1913 -- Paintings by Charles A. Hawthorne (NMc2: 120, 122-124)

Jan. 28-Feb. 10, 1913 -- Paintings by Paul Dougherty (NMc2: 125-127)

Feb. 11-24, 1913 -- Paintings by Gardner Symons (NMc2: 128-130)

Feb. 15-Mar. 1, 1913 -- Annual Exhibition of The Woman's Artclub (NMc2: 131-136)

Feb. 25-Mar. 10, 1913 -- Paintings by F. C. Frieseke (NMc2: 137-138)

Mar. 4-17, 1913 -- Paintings by Charles Morris Young (NMc2: 137-142)

Mar. 11-24, 1913 -- Landscapes by F.K.M. Rehn, N.A. (NMc2: 143-147)

Mar. 18-31, 1913 -- Paintings by John Carlson (NMc2: 148-151)

Mar. 25-Apr. 7, 1913 -- A Selected Group of Paintings (NMc2: 148, 152-154)

Apr. 15-28, 1913 -- A Selected Group of American Paintings (NMc2: 155-158)

Apr. 15-28, 1913 -- Paintings and Pastels by Blendon R. Campbell (NMc2: 155, 159)

Oct. 14-27, 1913 -- Paintings by Katherine S. Dreier (NMc2: 161-163)

Oct. 28-Nov. 10, 1913 -- A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 164-166)

Nov. 17-24, 1913 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 167-169)

Dec. 2-15, 1913 -- Second Exhibition by the Society of Men Who Paint the Far West (NMc2: 172-176)

Jan. 1914 -- Drawings of Game Birds by Frank W. Benson (NMc2: 179-180)

Jan. 6-19, 1914 -- Paintings by Emil Carlsen, Paul Dougherty, Frederick C. Frieseke, Childe Hassam, Willard L. Metcalf, Kenneth H. Miller, J. Alden Weir (NMc2: 179, 181-183)

Jan. 27-Feb. 16, 1914 -- Recent Sculpture by Chester Beach (NMc2: 185-186)

Jan. 27-Feb. 16, 1914 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Daniel Garber, Richard E. Miller, Chauncey F. Ryder, Gardner Symons (NMc2: 185, 187)

Feb. 17-Mar. 2, 1914 -- Sculpture by Chester Beach, Abastenia St. L. Eberle, Mahonri Young (NMc2: 188-191)

Feb. 17-Mar. 9, 1914 -- A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 188, 192-193)

Mar. 10-30, 1914 -- Sketches in Passing by Frederick J. Waugh (NMc2: 195, 208-209)

Mar. 11-30, 1914 -- A Collection of Paintings by Deceased American Artists (NMc2: 195-207)

Mar. 31-Apr. 20, 1914 -- A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 212-217)

Apr. 21, 1914 -- A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 219-224)

Oct. 27-Nov. 16, 1914 -- A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 226-227)

Nov. 17-Dec. 7, 1914 -- Portrait Heads in Terra Cotta by Janet Scudder (NMc2: 233)

Nov. 17-Dec 7, 1914 -- Recent Paintings by Robert Henri (NMc2: 235-237)

Dec. 8-28, 1914 -- Exhibition of Home Pictures (NMc2: 243-247)

Jan. 5-25, 1915 -- A Group of Selected Paintings (NMc2: 243, 248-249)

Jan. 26-Feb. 15, 1915 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 251-254)

Jan. 26-Feb. 15, 1915 -- Parisian Sketches by Lester D. Boronda (NMc2: 251)

Feb. 2-15, 1915 -- Our Untrodden Empire: A Collection of Paintings Executed in South Central Alaska by Robert V. Sewell (NMc2: 257-260)

Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1915 -- Paintings by Deceased American Artists (NMc2: 262, 265)

Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1915 -- Small Paintings by Guy C. Wiggins (NMc2: 261)

Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1915 -- Paintings by Colin Campbell Cooper (NMc2: 261-264)

Scrapbook 6, March 1915-January 1918

Mar. 10-30, 1915 -- The Dance As Interpreted in Marble and Bronze by American Sculptors (NMc2: 267)

Mar. 30-Apr. 19, 1915 -- Paintings by Twelve Landscape Painters (NMc2: 274-277)

Sept. 27-Oct. 17, 1915 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Woman Artists for the Benefit of the Woman Suffrage Campaign (NMc2: 279-283)

Oct. 30-Nov. 19, 1915 -- Oils and Water Colors by Hayley Lever; Recent Paintings by Randall Davey (NMc2: 294-296

Dec. 4-31, 1915 -- Third Exhibition of the Society of Men Who Paint the Far West (NMc2: 300, 302-305)

Feb. 1916 -- Decorations by Elmer Mac Rae (NMc2: 318-319)

Jan. 4-18, 1916 -- Recent Paintings by F. C. Frieseke (NMc2: 306-307)

Jan. 4-18, 1916 -- Paintings by John F. Carlson (NMc2: 306, 309-310)

Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1916 -- Paintings by Emil Carlsen, Helen M. Turner, Daniel Garber (NMc2: 313)

Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1916 -- Decorative Panels of Flowers, Birds and Animals by F. S. Church (NMc2: 311,317)

Feb. 2-15, 1916 -- Paintings by Jules Guerin (NMc2: 318-321)

Feb. 16-29, 1916 -- Annual Exhibition of Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 323-326)

Mar. 1916 -- Group of High Fire Porcelains by Adelaid Alsop Robineau of Syracuse, NY, recently shown at the Panama-Pacific Exposition (NMc2: 322)

Mar. 8-21, 1916 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Paul Dougherty, Kenneth H. Miller, Chauncey F. Ryder, William Sartain (NMc2: 329-330)

Mar. 22-Apr.4, 1916 -- Recent Water Colors by Charles Hovey Pepper (NMc2: 333)

Mar. 22-Apr. 4, 1916 -- Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture by Arthur B. Davies, Walt Kuhn, Jules Pascin (NMc2: 332, 334)

Apr. 6-27, 1916 -- Paintings by American Artists Past and Present (NMc2: 338-341)

Oct. 31-Nov. 13, 1916 -- The Whalers of New Bedford: Paintings by Clifford W. Ashley (NMc2: 346-348)

Oct. 31-Nov. 14, 1916 -- Special Exhibition by Painter Friends (NMc2: 346)

Nov. 14-27, 1916 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by the Late Roger Donoho (NMc2: 349-353)

Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1916 -- Paintings by Randall Davey (NMc2: 356-357)

Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1916 -- Paintings by Kenneth Hayes-Miller, Benjamin D. Kopman and J. M. Block (NMc2: 356)

Dec. 13-Jan. 15, 1917 -- Watercolors by Paul Dougherty (NMc2: 358-362)

Jan. 16-Feb. 5, 1917 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 366-368)

Feb. 8-26, 1917 -- Loan Exhibition of Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc2: 370-379)

Feb. 27-Mar. 12, 1917 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Richard E. Miller, Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc2: 381-382)

Mar. 13-26, 1917 -- Paintings by Arthur Crisp, Florence W. Gotthold, Martha Walter (NMc2: 384-385)

Mar. 28-Apr. 10, 1917 -- Pictures in Tempera of the St. Andrew's Golf Links by William R. O'Donovan (NMc2: 386-387)

Summer, 1917 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc2: 388-391)

Oct. 1917 -- Opening Exhibition of Our Second Quarter-Century (NMc2: 393-396)

Nov. 3-17, 1917 -- Portraits by Louis Betts (NMc2: 400-403)

Nov. 13-26, 1917 -- Paintings by Arthur Crisp, Florence W. Gotthold, Martha Walter (NMc2: 384-385)

Nov. 22-Dec. 5, 1917 -- Paintings and Small Bronzes of New York (NMc2: 407-410)

Dec. 1917 -- Pastels by Lillian Crittenden (NMc2: 411)

Dec. 6-24, 1917 -- Small paintings and Pastels by Frederick C. Frieseke, Nancy M. Ferguson, Lilian Crittenden (NMc2: 411)

Jan. 2-31, 1918 -- In Aid of Men Blinded in Battle: Retrospective Loan Exhibition of Arthur B. Davies (NMc2: 412-416)

Scrapbook 7, February 1918-January 1922

Feb. 5-20, 1918 -- Watercolors by Gifford Beal (NMc2: 433-434)

Feb. 5-20, 1918 -- Intimate Paintings Moderately Priced (NMc2: 435-436)

Mar. 1918 -- Group of Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 441-442)

Mar. 6-27, 1918 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 438-439)

Mar. 27-Apr. 18, 1918 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Ben Foster, Willard L. Metcalf (NMc2: 441, 443-444)

Apr. 18-May 10, 1918 -- Group of Paintings by Charlotte B. Coman (NMc2: 446)

Apr. 19-May 9, 1918 -- Paintings by Emil Carlsen, Childe Hassam, J. Alden Weir (NMc2: 446-447)

Oct. 23-Nov. 13, 1918 -- Opening Exhibition: Group of Selected Paintings (NMc2: 449-451)

Dec. 1918 -- Second Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 453-458)

Jan. 7-29, 1919 -- John H. Twachtman (NMc2: 460-470)

Jan. 27-Feb. 8, 1919 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis and Paul Dougherty (NMc2: 473-474)

Feb. 17-Mar. 1, 1919 -- Thirty Paintings by Fifteen Artists (NMc2: 476-477)

Mar. 6-22, 1919 -- Paintings by Louis Ritman (NMc2: 480-483)

Mar. 6-29, 1919 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 484-491)

Apr. 7-19, 1919 -- Paintings by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 496-497)

Apr. 7-19, 1919 -- Fifteen American Paintings (NMc2: 499-500)

May 1919 -- Comparative Exhibition of American Paintings (NMc2: 501-506)

Oct. 5-Nov. 8, 1919 -- Fifteen Paintings by Fifteen Artists (NMc2: 510-511)

Nov. 10-Dec. 6, 1919 -- Third Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 512-518)

Dec. 10-31, 1919 -- Loan Exhibition of Paintings by Emil Carlsen (NMc2: 520-527)

Dec. 3-20, 1919 -- Paintings by William Baxter Closson (NMc2: 520)

Jan. 9-31, 1920 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 531-536)

Feb. 2-21, 1920 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Frederick C. Frieseke, Richard E. Miller (NMc2: 539-541)

Mar. 20-Apr.10, 1920 -- Paintings by Hayley Lever (NMc2: 542-545)

Apr. 5-24, 1920 -- Group of Paintings by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 546)

Apr. 5-24, 1920 -- Paintings by Maurice Fromke (NMc2: 546-548)

Oct. 18-Nov. 8, 1920 -- Paintings of the Orient by Hovsep Pushman (NMc2: 550-554)

Oct. 18-Nov. 8, 1920 -- Group of Paintings by Ben Foster, Robert Henri, Hayley Lever, Gardner Symons (NMc2: 555-558)

Nov. 9-29, 1920 -- Paintings by Frank W. Benson and Willard L. Metcalf (NMc2: 559-562)

Nov. 30-Dec. 31, 1920 -- Fourth Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 564-570)

Jan. 3-17, 1921 -- Recent Landscapes by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc2: 573-576)

Jan. 3-17, 1921 -- Old Salem Doorways Painted Last Summer by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 577-581)

Jan. 18-Feb. 7, 1921 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 583-588)

Feb. 9-28, 1921 -- An American Summer in Watercolors by F. Luis Mora (NMc2: 596-599)

Feb. 9-28, 1921 -- The East Side in Sculpture by Abastenia St. L. Eberle (NMc2: 600)

Feb. 9-28, 1921 -- Recent Paintings by Emil Carlsen (Br14: 623; NMc2: 589-594)

Mar. 1-21, 1921 -- Connecticut Landscapes by Charles H. Davis (NMc2: 603-606)

Mar. 1-21, 1921 -- Paintings of Cornwall and Elsewhere by W. Elmer Schofield (NMc2: 607-610)

Mar. 1-21, 1921 -- Annual Exhibition, Society of Animal Painters and Sculptors (NMc2: 611-616

Mar. 22-Apr. 11, 1921 -- Paintings by F. C. Frieseke and Albert L. Groll (NMc2: 621-624)

Mar. 22-Apr. 11, 1921 -- Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc2: 617-620)

Mar. 22-Apr. 11, 1921 -- Portraits and Landscapes by Gladys Thayer (NMc2: 625-628)

Apr. 12-May 7, 1921 -- Loan Exhibition of Paintings by J. Francis Murphy, 1853-1921 (NMc2: 629-637)

Oct. 11-30, 1921 -- Opening Exhibition, Season of 1921-1922: Group of Selected Paintings (NMc2: 640-641)

Nov. 1-19, 1921 -- West Indian Marines by Frederick J. Waugh (NMc2: 642-645)

Nov. 21-Dec. 12, 1921 -- Fifth Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 646-655)

Dec. 13-Jan. 2, 1922 -- Paintings of Glacier National Park by Charles Warren Eaton (NMc2: 660, 664-666)

Dec. 13-Jan. 2, 1922 -- Oils, Pastels, and Watercolors by George Alfred Williams (NMc2: 660-663)

Scrapbook 8, January 1922-March 1923

Jan. 3-23, 1922 -- Paintings of South America by E. W. Deming (NMc2: 669-670)

Jan. 3-23, 1922 -- New England Streets by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 671-674)

Jan. 3-23, 1922 -- California Landscapes by F. Ballard Williams (NMc2: 677-680)

Jan. 24-Feb. 13, 1922 -- Paintings by Elliot Torrey (NMc2: 681-684)

Jan. 24-Feb. 20, 1922 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 685-692)

Feb. 14-Mar. 6, 1922 -- Third Annual Exhibition, Society of Animal Painters and Sculptors (NMc2: 694-698)

Mar. 7-27, 1922 -- Paintings by Edmund Greacen (NMc2: 704-707)

Mar. 7-27, 1922 -- Paintings by Gardner Symons (NMc2: 700-705)

Mar. 28-Apr. 17, 1922 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis (NMc2: 707-717)

Apr. 27-May 20, 1922 -- Paintings by Frederick C. Frieseke Hayley Lever and Malcolm Parcell (NMc2: 721-726)

Apr. 27-May 20, 1922 -- Paintings by Malcolm Parcell (NMc2: 722)

Oct. 31-Nov. 20, 1922 -- Paintings by Alice Worthington Ball (NMc2: 731-735)

Oct. 31-Nov. 20, 1922 -- Recent Paintings and Figure Compositions by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc2: 731-735)

Nov. 21-Dec. 11, 1922 -- Sixth Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 738-747)

Nov. 21-Dec. 11, 1922 -- George Wharton Edwards (NMc2: 748-749)

Dec. 12-30, 1922 -- Imaginitive Landscapes by W. G. Krieghoff (NMc2: 751-752)

Dec. 12-30, 1922 -- Watercolors of New York by Joseph Pennell (NMc2: 751, 753-755)

Jan. 2-22, 1923 -- Paintings and Studies by Orland Campbell (NMc2: 758-761)

Jan. 2-22, 1923 -- Recent Landscapes by Daniel Garber (NMc2: 758, 762-764)

Jan. 2-22, 1923 -- Decorative Paintings by Spencer Nichols (NMc2: 765, 769)

Jan. 2-22, 1923 -- Figure Compositions by Ivan G. Olinsky (NMc2: 765-768)

Jan. 23-Feb. 12, 1923 -- The Canadian Rockies in Paintings by Belmore Browne (NMc2: 772, 778)

Jan. 23-Feb. 12, 1923 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 772-777)

Jan. 23-Feb. 12, 1923 -- Decorative Panels by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 778-782)

Feb. 13-Mar. 5, 1923 -- Paintings by Ruth A. Anderson and Elizabeth C. Spencer (NMc2: 783, 788-790)

Feb. 13-Mar. 5, 1923 -- Landscapes by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc2: 783-786)

Feb. 13-Mar. 5, 1923 -- Paintings of the West by Maynard Dixon (NMc2: 783, 787)

Mar. 6-26, 1923 -- Recent Paintings by Emil Carlsen (NMc2: 792-794)

Mar. 12-31, 1923 -- Watercolors by J. Olaf Olson (NMc2: 795-796)

Scrapbook 9, March 1923-December 1924

Mar. 27-Apr. 16, 1923 -- Paintings by John J. Enneking (NMc3: 1-4)

Apr. 17-May7, 1923 -- Paintings by Maurice Braun (NMc3: 5-8)

Apr. 17-May 7, 1923 -- Recent Paintings by Catharine Wharton Morris (NMc3: 5, 9)

Oct. 9-29, 1923 -- Opening Exhibition, Season 1923-1924 (NMc3: 17-22)

Oct. 30-Nov. 19, 1923 -- Paintings by Emil Carlsen, Theodore Robsinson, J. Alden Weir (NMc3: 24-27)

Nov. 20-Dec. 10, 1923 -- Seventh Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc3: 30-35)

Nov. 20-Dec. 11, 1923 -- South American Sketches by Rachel Hartley (NMc3: 37-42)

Dec. 11-31, 1923 -- Scenes about Provincetown by Charles W. Hawthorne; Flowers by Marion C. Hawthorne (NMc3: 37, 43)

Dec. 11-31, 1923 -- Recent Paintings by Douglas Parshall (NMc3: 44)

Dec. 1923 -- Collection of Paintings from the Macbeth Gallery, Halaby Galleries, Dallas (NMc3: 47-54)

Jan. 2-21, 1924 -- Paintings by Robert Henri and Grace Ravlin (NMc3: 56-57)

Feb. 7-25, 1924 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 62-68)

Feb. 26-Mar. 17, 1924 -- Paintings by Victor Higgins (NMc3: 68, 72-74)

Feb. 26-Mar. 17, 1924 -- Paintings by Frank Duveneck (NMc3: 68-69)

Mar. 18-Apr. 7, 1924 -- Paintings from Tusayan by Maynard Dixon (NMc3: 76-79)

Apr. 8-28, 1924 -- Paintings of the Orient by Hovsep Pushman (NMc3: 80-82)

Apr. 8-28, 1924 -- The Canadian Rockies in Paintings by Belmore Browne (NMc3: 80, 84)

Sept. 23-Oct. 6, 1924 -- Paintings of the French West Indies by Christiana Moron (NMc3: 86-87)

Oct. 7-27, 1924 -- Selected Group of Paintings by Thirty American Artists (NMc3: 86, 88)

Nov. 4-17, 1924 -- Recent Paintings by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc3: 90-91)

Nov. 18-Dec. 8, 1924 -- A Group of Paintings by Frederick C. Frieseke (NMc3: 92-93)

Dec. 9-29, 1924 -- Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings by Louis Comfort Tiffany (NMc3: 95-97)

Scrapbook 10, January 1925-November 1927

Dec. 30-Jan. 19, 1925 -- Montauk by Childe Hassam (NMc3: 104-112)

Jan. 20-Feb. 9, 1925 -- George Inness Centennial Exhibition, 1825-1894 (NMc3: 117-123)

Feb. 10-Mar. 2, 1925 -- Water Colors of Egypt and Jerusalem by Taber Sears (NMc3: 126, 129-130)

Feb. 10-Mar.2, 1925 -- The New England Year in Paintings by Charles H. Davis (NMc3: 126-128)

Mar. 3-23, 1925 -- Paintings by E. W. Redfield (NMc3: 131-133)

Mar. 24-Apr. 13, 1925 -- Paintings by Daniel Garber (NMc3: 135-138)

Apr. 14-May 4, 1925 -- Recent Paintings by Robert Henri (NMc3: 140-143)

Apr. 14-May 4, 1925 -- C. W. Hawthorne: Watercolors of Bermuda (NMc3: 139)

Oct. 13-26, 1925 -- Collection of American Masters Loaned for Exhibition (NMc3: 152-154)

Oct. 27-Nov. 16, 1925 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by the Late William Sartain (NMc3: 155-158)

Nov. 7-23, 1925 -- Paintings by Contemporary American Artists Loaned by the Macbeth Galleries, New York, Engaged by the Muncie Art Students' League, Muncie, Indiana (NMc3: 147-148)

Nov. 17-Dec. 7, 1925 -- Paintings by DeWitt and Douglass Parshall (NMc3: 159-162)

Dec. 4-31, 1925 -- Easel Paintings by American Artists, Loaned by Macbeth Galleries to the Springfield Art Association (NMc3: 205, 207)

Dec. 8-Jan. 4, 1926 -- Watercolors by Distinguished American Artists (NMc3: 163-166)

Jan. 5-25, 1926 -- Recent American Portraits (NMc3: 168, 172-173)

Jan. 5-18, 1926 -- American Society of Miniature Painters, 27th Annual Exhibition (NMc3: 168-171)

Jan. 26-Feb. 15, 1926 -- Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 176-179)

Jan. 26-Feb. 15, 1926 -- First Exhibition of Paintings by John Huffington (NMc3: 176, 180-181)

Feb. 7-Mar. 17, 1926 -- Exhibition of Oil Paintings by American Artists Lent by the Macbeth Galleries to the Utica Public Library Art Gallery (NMc3: 205-206)

Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1926 -- New Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc3: 186-189)

Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1926 -- Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc3: 184)

Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1926 -- Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky (NMc3: 186-189)

Mar. 9-29, 1926 -- Modern Landscapes by Guy Wiggins (NMc3: 191-194)

Mar. 9-29, 1926 -- Etchings and Drawings by Emil Fuchs (NMc3: 191, 195-197)

Mar. 30-Apr. 19, 1926 -- The Affairs of Anatol by Robert Reid (NMc3: 198-201)

Apr. 20-May 3, 1926 -- Pastels Done in Spain by A. Sheldon Pennoyer (NMc3: 202)

June 1-25, 1926 -- Pictures Selected from the Brooklyn Museum Exhibition of the National Association of Women Painters and Sculptors (NMc3: 204)

Summer, 1926 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc3: 199-201)

Oct. 11-18, 1926 -- Paintings Selected by Louis Bliss Gillet (NMc3: 210-212)

Oct. 19-Nov. 8, 1926 -- Paintings by Stanley M. Woodward (Br14: 671; NMc3: 213-214)

Nov. 9-22, 1926 -- Ernest Haskell, 1876-1925, Memorial Exhibition (NMc3: 215-222)

Nov. 23-Dec. 6, 1926 -- Porto Rico and St. Thomas: Exhibition of Paintings by Rachel Hartley (NMc3: 226-229)

Nov. 23-Dec. 6, 1926 -- Recent Landscapes and Marines by Jay H. Connaway (NMc3: 226, 230)

Dec. 1926 -- Watercolors and Etchings by American Artists (NMc3: 231-233)

Dec. 28-Jan. 10, 1927 -- Recent Paintings by a Group of Mystic, Conn., Artists (NMc3: 235-238)

Jan. 11-31, 1927 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 239-244)

Jan. 18-31, 1927 -- Watercolors by John Lavalle of Boston (NMc3: 253-255)

Jan. 22-Feb. 7, 1927 -- Crapo Gallery Opening Exhibition: Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists assembled by Macbeth Gallery at Swain School, New Bedford, Mass. (NMc3: 245-249)

Feb. 1-14, 1927 -- Recent Paintings by Frank W. Benson (NMc3: 259-262)

Feb. 2-14, 1927 -- American Society of Miniature Painters, 28th Annual Exhibition (NMc3: 253, 256-258)

Feb. 8-26, 1927 -- Works by American Artists Selected by the Associated Dealers in American Paintings, Inc. at Anderson Galleries (Macbeth Gallery one of nine participants (NMc3: 263, 265-271)

Feb. 15-28, 1927 -- New Paintings by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc3: 278-281)

Mar. 1-14, 1927 -- Watercolors by Aiden L. Ripley (NMc3: 282, 286)

Mar. 1-14, 1927 -- Paintings by a Group of Members of the Guild of Boston Artists (NMc3: 282-285)

Mar. 15-28, 1927 -- Paintings by Malcolm Parcell (NMc3: 287-290)

Mar. 15-28, 1927 -- Recent Pastels of Chartres by Carl Schmidt (NMc3: 287)

Mar. 29-Apr. 18, 1927 -- Thirty-fifty Anniversary Exhibition, Retrospect and Prospective (NMc3: 291-294)

Apr. 19-May 9, 1927 -- Frank A. Brown, Watercolors (NMc3: 296, 302-303)

Aug. 22-Sept. 5, 1927 -- American Art Exhibition arranged for Eastern Long Island by the Macbeth Gallery at Southampton, NY (NMc3: 297-301)

Oct. 18-29, 1927 -- American Art Exhibition, Art League of Fort Worth, Assembeled by the Macbeth Gallery (NMc3: 304, 306-311)

Oct. 18-31, 1927 -- Etchings by Walter Raymond Duff (NMc3: 313-315)

Oct. 18-31, 1927 -- Paintings by Max Bohm (NMc3: 313-315)

Nov. 1-14, 1927 -- Yankee Whalers by Clifford W. Ashley (NMc3: 316-317)

Scrapbook 11, November 1927-June 1930

Nov. 15-28, 1927 -- Paintings of Mallorca by Bernhard Gutmann (NMc3: 319-320)

Nov. 15-28, 1927 -- Paintings of Flowers by Carle J. Blenner (NMc3: 319, 321)

Nov. 29-Dec. 12, 1927 -- The Bathers , Paintings by William S. Horton (NMc3: 322-325)

Nov. 29-Dec. 12, 1927 -- Sidewalks of New York, Chalk Drawings by H. Devitt Welsh (NMc3: 326-327)

Dec. 13-31, 1927 -- Joint Exhibition of Paintings by Daniel Garber and Stanley Woodward (NMc3: 328)

Jan. 3-16, 1928 -- Portrait Drawings by Edith Leslie Emmet (NMc3: 329, 331)

Jan. 3-23, 1928 -- Recent Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 329-330)

Jan. 24-Feb. 13, 1928 -- Watercolors by John Lavalle (NMc3: 332-334)

Jan. 24-Feb. 13, 1928 -- Walter Ufer: Pictures from Taos (NMc3: 332, 334)

Jan. 24-Feb. 6, 1928 -- American Society of Miniature Painters, 29th Annual Exhibition (NMc3: 337-340)

Feb. 7-21, 1928 -- Small Pictures of Mountain and Sea by Jay Connaway (NMc3: 342)

Feb. 14-27, 1928 -- The Canadian Rockies by Belmore Brown (NMc3: 342-343)

Feb. 14-27, 1928 -- Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky (NMc3: 342-344)

Feb. 21-Mar. 5, 1928 -- Watercolors of Venice, Spain and Brittany by Frank A. Brown (NMc3: 351-356)

Feb. 21-Mar. 10, 1928 -- Works by American Artists Selected by the Associated Dealers in American Paintings, Inc., at Anderson Galleries; Macbeth Gallery one of sixteen participants (NMc3: 346-352)

Feb. 25-Mar. 17, 1928 -- The Macbeth-Milch Circuit Exhibition of Contemporary American Paintings at Grand Rapids Art Gallery (NMc3: 385-387)

Feb. 28-Mar. 12, 1928 -- Paintings by Frank L. Schenk, 1856-1927 (NMc3: 357-358)

Feb. 28-Mar. 19, 1928 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 357, 359-363)

Mar. 20-Apr. 2, 1928 -- Lanscapes of Italy by A. Sheldon Pennoyer (NMc3: 366, 368)

Mar. 20-Apr. 9, 1928 -- Recent Landscapes, Switzerland and Other Subjects by Carl Lawless (NMc3: 366-367)

Apr. 2-15, 1928 -- Water Colors by Earl Winslow (NMc3: 355)

Apr. 10-30, 1928 -- St. Ives by Hayley Lever (NMc3: 369)

Apr. 29-May 20, 1928 -- The Macbeth-Milch Circuit Exhibition of Contemporary American Paintings at the University of Wyoming (NMc3: 385-386)

Spring, 1928 -- American Painting for Home Decoration (NMc3: 370-377)

Oct. 16-29, 1928 -- The Canadian Rockies in Watercolors by J. Olaf Olson (NMc3: 389-392)

Nov. 7-24, 1928 -- Etchings by Sears Gallagher (NMc3: 393)

Nov. 13-26, 1928 -- Sand Dunes and Flowers by Frederick Lowell (NMc3: 393-394)

Nov. 26-Dec. 17, 1928 -- Etchings by Carlton T. Chapman (NMc3: 395)

Nov. 27-Dec. 10, 1928 -- Portraits by Ernest L. Ipsen (NMc3: 396-397)

Dec. 4-31, 1928 -- Etchings by Margery A. Ryerson (NMc3: 395)

Dec. 11-24, 1928 -- Landscapes in Watercolor and Gouache by H. Anthony Dyer and Character Studies in Watercolor and Pastel by Nancy Dyer (NMc3: 398-400)

Jan. 2-14, 1929 -- Figures and Landscapes by the Late J. Alden Weir, 1852-1929 (NMc3: 401-402)

Jan. 15-28, 1929 -- Paintings by H. Dudley Murphy; Watercolors by Nellie Littlehale Murphy (NMc3: 404-405)

Jan. 15-28, 1929 -- Portraits by William James (NMc3: 406-407)

Feb. 4-18, 1929 -- Twenty-five Etchings by Harold Denison (NMc3: 410, 416-417)

Feb. 5-18, 1929 -- Paintings by Emil Carlsen and Dines Carlsen (NMc3: 408-409)

Feb. 19-Mar. 4, 1929 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 410-415)

Mar. 5-18, 1929 -- Marine Paintings by Stanley W. Woodward (NMc3: 419-423)

Mar. 19-Apr. 1, 1929 -- Watercolors by Frederick C. Frieseke (NMc3: 424-425)

Mar. 19-Apr. 1, 1929 -- Pastels of Louisiana by Will H. Stevens (NMc3: 424)

Apr. 1929 -- Paintings by Childe Hassam (NMc3: 433-438)

Apr. 2-15, 1929 -- Paintings by Arthur Meltzer (NMc3: 431)

Apr. 2-15, 1929 -- Watercolors by Earle B. Winslow (NMc3: 431)

June, 1929 -- Old Mill Afternoon by Childe Hassam, Ainslie Galleries, Inc., Detroit in collaboration with Macbeth Gallery (NMc3: 465-467)

Oct. 1-14, 1929 -- Portraits in Oil and Pastel by Paul Swan (NMc3: 472-473)

Oct. 15-28, 1929 -- Exhibitions from the Summer Colonies: No. 1, Lyme (NMc3: 476-477)

Oct. 19-29, 1929 -- Milch-Macbeth Exhibition of Prints and Paintings by American Artists at the High Museum under the auspices of the Atlanta Art Association (NMc3: 462)

Oct. 20-Nov. 11, 1929 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by John Huffington (NMc3: 476-479)

Nov. 12-25, 1929 -- Exhibition from the Summer colonies: No. 2, Selections from the North Shore Arts Association of Gloucester (NMc3: 480-481)

Nov. 26-Dec. 3, 1929 -- Recent Landscapes by Charles H. Davis (NMc3: 482-483)

Dec. 10-Dec. 23, 1929 -- Watercolors by J. Olaf Olson (NMc3: 484-486)

Dec. 24-Jan. 6, 1930 -- Exhibitions from the Summer Colonies: No. 3, Mystic (NMc3: 487-488)

Jan. 7-20, 1930 -- Paintings of Wyoming Days and Nights by Ogden N. Pleissner (NMc3: 490, 492)

Jan. 21-Feb. 3, 1930 -- Landscapes by Aldro T. Hibbard (NMc3: 490-491)

Feb. 4-17, 1930 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 493-498)

Feb. 4-18, 1930 -- Monotypes in Black and White by Seth Hoffman (NMc3: 500-502)

Feb. 18-Mar. 3, 1930 -- Decorative Pastels by Wilbur A. Reaser (NMc3: 503-504)

Feb. 18-Mar. 3, 1930 -- Landscapes by John F. Carlson (NMc3: 503, 505

Mar. 4-17, 1930 -- Art of the Cartoon by Clare A. Briggs (NMc3: 507)

Mar. 4-17, 1930 -- Watercolors by Gladys Brannigan (NMc3: 507)

Mar. 18-31, 1930 -- Landscapes by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc3: 508-509)

Apr. 1-14, 1930 -- Landscapes by Harry Leith-Ross (NMc3: 510-511)

Apr. 15-29, 1930 -- The Soviet Union as Seen by Eliot O'Hara (NMc3: 512-513)

Spring 1930 -- Spring/Summer Exhibition (NMc3: 514-516)

Scrapbook 12, September 1930-December 1932

Oct. 1930 -- Opening Exhibition, 1930-1931 Season (NMc3: 517-519)

Oct. 14-Nov. 4, 1930 -- Etchings by Thomas Handforth (NMc3: 523-524)

Nov. 1930 -- Paintings of Museum Importance (NMc3: 521)

Nov. 4-25, 1930 -- Monotypes in Black and White by Seth Hoffman (NMc3: 522, 524

Dec. 1930 -- Paintings by Young Americans (NMc3: 525)

Dec. 1930 -- Etchings and Lithographs by Edward Haskell (NMc3: 526-527)

Jan. 6-31, 1931 -- Brittany and Other Recent Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 528-531)

Feb. 2-8, 1931 -- Group Exhibition of Important Paintings (NMc3: 535)

Feb. 9-21, 1931 -- Brackman (NMc3: 536)

Feb. 24-Mar. 7, 1931 -- Paintings by Paul Dougherty and Mahonri Young (NMc3: 539)

Mar. 9-28, 1931 -- Recent Paintings by Daniel Garber (NMc3: 540)

Mar. 30-Apr. 11, 1931 -- Brittany Subjects by Jay Connaway, Landscapes by Arthur Meltzer, Pastel Impressions by J. H. Guest (NMc3: 545-549)

Apr. 13-May 2, 1931 -- Paintings and Drawings by Abbot H. Thayer (NMc3: 545-549)

May, 1931 -- Selected Paintings and Etchings by American Artists (NMc3: 552-553)

Oct. 1931 -- October Show (NMc3: 355)

Oct. 1931 -- October Watercolor Exhibition (NMc3: 556)

Nov. 4-30, 1931 -- Fifteen New Paintings from the Artists Studios (NMc3: 558-559)

Nov. 11-Dec. 31, 1931 -- Lithographs by Stow Wengenroth (NMc3: 560-566)

Dec. 1-19, 1931 -- Small Paintings by Ivan Olinsky and Cecil Chichester (NMc3: 562-563)

Dec. 8-31, 1931 -- Wood Engravings by Thomas Nason (NMc3: 564)

Dec. 21-Jan. 9, 1932 -- Maine Coast Towns by C. K. Chatterton (NMc3: 565-566)

Jan. 11-23, 1932 -- Landscapes, Figures, Still Life Subjects Painted in Vermont by Herbert Meyer (NMc3: 564)

Jan. 11-23, 1932 -- Paintings by Lily Cushing (NMc3: 569, 571)

Jan. 25-Feb. 13, 1932 -- Hudson River School (NMc3: 573-576)

Feb. 15-27, 1932 -- Paintings by James Chapin (NMc3: 589)

Feb. 15-Mar. 1, 1932 -- Monotypes in Black and White by Seth Hoffman (NMc3: 590-591)

Feb. 29-Mar. 10, 1932 -- Sanford Ross: 16 Wash Drawings of 16 New Jersey Landmarks (NMc3: 598-599)

Feb. 29-Mar. 12, 1932 -- George Fuller, 1822-1844 (NMc3: 593-596)

Mar. 14-26, 1932 -- Winter Landscapes and Other Subjects by F. C. Frieseke (NMc3: 600-601)

Mar. 28-Apr. 9, 1932 -- Recent Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 603)

Apr. 11-30, 1932 -- Forty Years of American Art (NMc3: 605-610)

May 2-14, 1932 -- Paintings by a Group of Younger Artists (NMc3: 616-618)

June 1932 -- June Exhibition (NMc3: 619)

Sept. 26-Oct. 15, 1932 -- Paintings from the Summer Colonies (NMc3: 621-622)

Oct. 17-Nov. 7, 1932 -- Special Sale Exhibition (NMc3: 626-628)

Oct. 17-Nov. 7, 1932 -- Etchings and Lithographs by Mons Breidvik (NMc3: 626-627)

Nov. 9-26, 1932 -- Paintings by Max Bohm, Eugene Higgins, Jerome Myers, John Noble (NMc3: 630)

Nov. 14-Dec. 5, 1932 -- Lithographs by Stow Wengenroth (NMc3: 630)

Nov. 29-Dec. 12, 1932 -- Vermont Watercolors by Henry Holt (NMc3: 632-633)

Dec. 6-19, 1932 -- Lights of New York by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc3: 634-635)

Dec. 14-Jan. 3, 1933 -- Paintings by Robert Strong Woodward (NMc3: 636)

Scrapbook 13, 1932

Scrapbook of 40th Anniversary of Macbeth Gallery, 1932.

Scrapbook 14, 1930-1934

Jan. 1-29, 1933 -- Forty Years of American Painting assembled by the Macbeth Gallery at Montclair Art Museum (NMc4: 263-268)

July 9-25, 1933 -- American Landscapes assembled by the Macbeth Gallery at Four Fountains, Southampton, NY (NMc4: 290-295)

Scrapbook 15, January 1933-February 1935

Jan. 1933 -- Watercolors Made by Americans, Assembled by the College Art Association (NMc3: 639-641)

Jan. 3-16, 1933 -- Drawings by J. Louis Lundean (NMc3: 643)

Jan. 17-30, 1933 -- Paintings of Flowers by C. G. Nelson (NMc3: 644)

Jan. 31-Feb. 13, 1933 -- Intimate Paintings (NMc3: 645)

Feb. 21-Mar. 6, 1933 -- Group Exhibition (NMc3: 646)

Mar. 1933 -- Paintings and Etchings by Living American Artists (NMc3: 647-648)

Mar. 7-20, 1933 -- Paintings by Robert Henri (NMc3: 649)

Mar. 21-Apr. 3, 1933 -- Watercolors by Sanford Ross (NMc3: 652)

Mar. 21-Apr. 10, 1933 -- Brackman (NMc3: 652-653)

Apr. 4-17, 1933 -- Opportunity Exhibition (NMc3: 661)

Apr. 4-18, 1933 -- Drawings by Adolf Dehn (NMc3: 661)

Apr. 11-24, 1933 -- The Sea at Monhegan by Jay Connaway (NMc3: 662)

Apr. 18-May 1, 1933 -- Watercolor Exhibition (NMc3: 663)

Apr. 25-May 8, 1933 -- Paintings by A. T. Hibbard, Hayley Lever and Ivan G. Olinsky (NMc3: 664)

May 2-22, 1933 -- Mono-Etchings by Bernard Sanders (NMc3: 664)

May 9-29, 1933 -- Child Portraits by Margery Ryerson (NMc3: 669)

May 16-29, 1933 -- Exhibition of Figures and Still Lifes, Macbeth Gallery Extension (NMc3: 669)

June 1933 -- American Art Past and Present (NMc3: 671)

Oct. 17-30, 1933 -- Paintings and Watercolors by a Group of American Artists Under 35 (NMc3: 672)

Oct. 31-Nov. 13, 1933 -- Drawings by Robert Henri (NMc3: 673)

Oct.-Nov. 1933 -- Mexico as Seen by American Printmakers (NMc3: 674)

Nov. 4-27, 1933 -- Brackman Portraits: Figures in Pastel (NMc3: 675, 678)

Nov. 4-27, 1933 -- American Sport and Other Subjects by Percy Crosby (NMc3: 675-677)

Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1933 -- Paintings by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc3: 684, 686)

Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1933 -- Figures and Fantacies by Ralph Rowntree (NMc3: 684-685)

Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1933 -- Paintings by Horace Day (NMc3: 681)

Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1933 -- Drawings by Jerome Myers (NMc3: 682-683)

Dec. 12-23, 1933 -- Paintings by Janet Scudder (NMc3: 687)

Dec. 12-23, 1933 -- The New York Scene in Watercolor by Hamilton A. Wolf (NMc3: 688-689)

Dec. 26-Jan. 8, 1934 -- Group Exhibition, Members of the Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation (NMc3: 692)

Jan. 9-27, 1934 -- Paintings by Herbert Meyer (NMc3: 692)

Jan. 24-Feb. 6, 1934 -- Oils, Watercolors, Drawings, Etchings by Harrison Cady (NMc3: 696-697)

Jan. 30-Feb. 19, 1934 -- Paintings and Drawings by Lintott (NMc3: 699-700)

Feb. 20-Mar. 12, 1934 -- Paintings by C. K. Chatterton (NMc3: 703-704)

Feb. 27-Mar. 12, 1934 -- Golinkin (NMc3: 707-708)

Mar. 6-20, 1934 -- Drawings by Meyer Bernstein (NMc3: 709)

Mar. 13-36, 1934 -- Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 710)

Mar. 20-Apr. 2, 1934 -- Watercolors of South America by Eliot O'Hara (NMc3: 712)

Mar. 27-Apr. 16, 1934 -- Memorial Exhibition, Paintings by Charles H. Davis, 1856-1933 (NMc3: 715-722)

Apr. 3-16, 1934 -- Drawings by Hetty Beatty, Sculptor (NMc3: 726)

Apr. 10-23, 1934 -- Oils and Watercolors by Gertrude Schweitzer (NMc3: 726)

Apr. 17-May 1, 1934 -- Monhegan Marines by Jan Connaway (NMc3: 727)

May 1-14, 1934 -- Watercolors and Pastels by H. Amaird Oberteuffer and Karl Oberteuffer (NMc3: 728)

May 1-21, 1934 -- Review of the Season (NMc3: 729)

May 7-14, 1934 -- Paintings by John C. E. Taylor, William Luther King, Stuyvesant van Veen (NMc3: 730)

May 1934? -- Third Exhibition and Sale of American Paintings at $100 (NMc3: 731)

June 4-15, 1934 -- Our Glorious Navy: Paintings by Arthur Beaumont, Lieut. U.S.N.R. (NMc3: 732-733)

Oct. 1-15, 1934 -- Opening Exhibition, Season of 1934-1935, Paintings by Nelson A. Moore, 1924-1902 (NMc3: 735-736)

Oct. 16-30, 1934 -- Collectors Examples of American Painting (NMc3: 739-740)

Nov. 7-19, 1934 -- Greenland and Other Subjects by Rockwell Kent (NMc3: 742-743)

Nov. 20-Dec. 3, 1934 -- Southern New Mexico: Drawings and Lithographs by Peter Hurd (NMc3: 748-749)

Nov. 20-Dec. 11, 1934 -- Brackman (NMc3: 742-743)

Dec. 4-31, 1934 -- Lithographs and Drawings of Stow Wengenroth (NMc3: 750)

Dec. 11-31, 1934 -- Robert Hallowell, Mostly Portraits (NMc3: 751-752)

Jan. 2-14, 1935 -- Leopold Seyffert, Subjects from Guatemala and Flowers (NMc3: 754-755)

Jan. 22-Feb. 4, 1935 -- Group of Paintings by Younger Artists (NMc3: 756)

Apr. 10-30, 1935 -- After St. Ives by Hayley Lever (NMc3: 761-762)

date unknown -- Mr. Jonas Lie: Brittany and Other Recent Paintings (NMc3: 764)

Sept. 30-Oct. 7, 1930 -- Watercolors by Carolyn G. Bradley and Marion L. Simmons (NMc3: 764-765)

March 28-April 19, 1932 -- Small Paintings of Museum Importance on Exhibition (NM3: 764-767)

Scrapbook 16, February 1935-January 1938

Feb. 5-19, 1935 -- Robert Strong Woodward, "Landscapes of New England" (NMc4: 401-402)

Feb. 19-28, 1935 -- Portraits by Leonebel Jacobs (NMc4: 404)

Mar. 5-18, 1935 -- Loan Exhibition (NMc4: 408-409)

Apr. 23-May 13, 1935 -- Still Lifes by Emil Carlsen, 1853-1932 (NMc4: 411-413)

May 14-June 3, 1935 -- Watercolors and Pastels (NMc4: 414)

Summer 1935 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 415)

Oct. 8-21, 1935 -- Recent Paintings by Frederick C. Frieseke (NMc4: 416-417)

Nov. 19-Dec. 3, 1935 -- Drawings by Lintott (NMc4: 418-419)

Dec. 3-31, 1935 -- Drawings and Lithographs by Stow Wengenroth (NMc4: 420)

Dec. 9-31, 1935 -- Oils, Watercolors, Drawings by Gertude Schweitzer (NMc4: 421)

Jan. 14-Feb. 3, 1936 -- Herbert Meyer (NMc4: 422-423)

Feb. 1936 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 429)

Feb. 1936 -- Drawings by Eastman Johnson (NMc4: 430)

Feb. 4-17, 1936 -- Homer D. Martin, 1836-1897, Centennial Exhibition (NMc4: 426-427)

Mar. 10-23, 1936 -- Contemporary Americans (NMc: 430)

Mar. 10-23, 1936 -- Watercolors by Steven Donahos (NMc4: 430)

Mar. 24-Apr. 16, 1936 -- Brackman (NMc4: 431)

Apr. 7-27, 1936 -- Paintings and Watercolors by C. K. Chatterton (NMc4: 433-434)

Apr. 28-May 11, 1936 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 435)

Apr. 28-May 11, 1936 -- Watercolors by Mary S. Powers (NMc4: 435)

May 19-June 1, 1936 -- Drawings by Richard Guggenheimer (NMc4: 436)

May 27-June 3, 1936 -- Pastel Portraits by Frank Root McCreery (NMc4: 437-438)

Oct. 5-26, 1936 -- Opening Exhibition, 45th Season, New Paintings by Fourteen American Painters (NMc4: 447-448)

Nov. 4-16 1936 -- Paintings by Elliot Orr (NMc4: 444-445)

Nov. 17-30, 1936 -- Recent Paintings by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 447-448)

Dec. 1936 -- Lester D. Boronda: Paintings from Mason's Island (NMc4: 449)

Dec. 15, 1936-Jan. 18, 1937 -- An Introduction to Homer (NMc4: 451-460)

Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1937 -- Exhibition of Portraits by Stuart, Copley, West, Allston, Badger, Jarvis, Morse, Sully, Peale, Smibert and Waldo (NMc4: 478-479)

Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1937 -- Group of Watercolors (NMc4: 480)

Feb. 2-15, 1937 -- John C. E. Taylor: Flower Arrangements and Other Oils (NMc4: 481)

Feb. 16-Mar. 1, 1937 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Horace Day (NMc4: 482)

Mar. 2-15, 1937 -- Hayley Lever, Paintings New and Old (NMc4: 485)

Mar. 2-15, 1937 -- Paintings by Josef Presser (NMc4: 485)

Mar. 16-Apr. 5, 1937 -- Recent Work by Jon Corbino (NMc4: 487-490)

Apr. 13-26, 1937 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings, Crayon Drawings and Dry Points by the late Alexander Shilling (NMc4: 499)

Apr. 30-May 17, 1937 -- Edna Reindel (NMc4: 503)

Oct. 5-19, 1937 -- American Paintings Dedicating the Art Gallery Woman's Club Art Building, Montana State University (NMc4: 505-514)

Oct. 6-18, 1937 -- Opening Exhibition, Paintings by a Group of Contemporary Artists (NMc4: 517)

Oct. 19-Nov. 1, 1937 -- First Exhibition, Watercolors by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 518-519)

Nov. 2-15, 1937 -- Marine and Other Subjects from the Canary Islands by Cadwallader Washburn (NMc4: 524-525)

Nov. 16-29, 1937 -- Paintings by Lorenzo James Hatch (NMc4: 524-525)

Nov. 30-Dec. 14, 1937 -- Monhegan Island, Maine, Marines by Jay Connaway (NMc4: 527)

Jan. 4-17, 1938 -- "The Eight" Thirty Years Later (NMc4: 529-530)

Scrapbook 17, January 1938-July 1941

Jan. 18-Feb. 1, 1938 -- Paintings by Dale Nichols (NMc4: 538-540)

Feb. 8-21, 1938 -- Vermont in Watercolors by Stanford Stevens (NMc4: 541-542)

Feb. 8-21, 1938 -- Modern American Interior: Prizewinning Design and Selected Drawings from a Competition Sponsored by James H. Blauvet and Associates, Interior Designers (NMc4: 543)

Feb. 23-Mar. 7, 1938 -- Herbert Dickens Ryman (NMc4: 546)

Mar. 1-14, 1938 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Anne Goldthwaite (NMc4: 546-547)

Mar. 8-21, 1938 -- Recent Watercolors of Woodstock, Charleston, New England by John W. Taylor (NMc4: 548-549)

Mar. 22-Apr. 11, 1938 -- Jon Corbino (NMc4: 554-561)

Apr. 12-25, 1938 -- Paintings by Ohio Artists (NMc4: 580-571)

Apr. 26-May 9, 1938 -- Paintings by Furman Joseph Finck (NMc4: 572-573)

May-June 1938 -- Winslow Homer: Watercolors and Early Oils from the Estate of Mrs. Charles S. Homer and Other Sources (NMc4: 574-579)

Oct. 4-28, 1938 -- Opening Exhibition (NMc4: 581)

Nov. 1-23, 1938 -- Dale Nichols, Watercolors and Tempera of Alaskan Subjects (NMc4: 582-583)

Nov. 29-Dec. 19, 1938 -- Sea Island Country Watercolors by Horace Day (NMc4: 584)

Jan. 10-30, 1939 -- Herbert Meyer (NMc4: 588-589)

Feb. 7-27, 1939 -- American Watercolors Past and Present (NMc4: 592-597

Mar. 7-Apr. 3, 1939 -- Monhegan by Jay Connaway (NMc4: 602-603)

Apr. 5-24, 1919 -- Oils and Watercolors by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 606-607)

May 2-22, 1939 -- Paintings by Francis Chapin, Antonio P. Matino, and Moses Soyer and Drawings by Jon Corbino (NMc4: 609-611)

Oct. 10-30, 1939 -- Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 614)

Nov. 1-30, 1939 -- Americana Paintings, Watercolors, Prints, Drawings (NMc4: 616-617)

Dec. 5-30, 1939 -- In the Georges Islands, Maine: Paintings by N.C. Wyeth (NMc4: 618)

Dec. 5-30, 1939 -- Dry Brush Drawings by Stow Wengenroth (NMc4: 618-619)

Jan. 2-27, 1940 -- Brackman (NMc4: 623-624)

Jan. 30-Feb. 19, 1940 -- Paintings by Moses Soyer (NMc4: 630-631)

Feb. 20-Mar. 11, 1940 -- Watercolors by Emil J. Kosa, Jr. (NMc4: 637)

Mar. 12-30, 1940 -- Paintings by Edna Reindel (NMc4: 636)

April 1940 -- Paintings and Drawings by Jon Corbino (NMc4: 639-640)

May 7-18, 1940 -- "Star Boat Races," by Gerald Foster (NMc4: 640)

Summer 1940 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 641)

Oct. 1940 -- October Exhibition (NMc4: 642)

Nov. 12-Dec. 2, 1940 -- Paintings by Antonio P. Martino (NMc4: 645)

Dec. 10-30, 1940 -- Monhegan Paintings and Sketches by Jay Connaway (NMc4: 648)

Dec. 31, 1940-Jan. 13, 1941 -- Oils and Watercolors by Contemporary Artists (NMc4: 649)

Jan. 14-Feb. 3, 1941 -- Paintings and Drawings by Augustus Vincent Tack (NMc4: 650-651)

Feb. 4-24, 1941 -- Recent Paintings by Peter Hurd (NMc4: 652)

Feb. 18-Mar. 3, 1941 -- Earl Gross Watercolors (NMc4: 654-655)

Feb. 25-Mar. 16, 1941 -- Recent Paintings by Herman Maril (NMc4: 656-657)

Mar. 18-Apr. 5, 1941 -- Joseph de Martini Gouache Paintings (NMc4: 656)

Mar. 25-Apr. 7, 1941 -- Men of Moment: Drawings by Ivan Opffer (NMc4: 660)

Apr. 8-28, 1941 -- Paintings by Orland Campbell (NMc4: 661-662)

Apr. 29-May 12, 1941 -- Small Paintings by Moses Soyer (NMc4: 667-668)

May 1941 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 667)

May 13-24, 1941 -- The 1941 Showing of Blauvelt Interiors (NMc4: 669-671)

May-June 1941 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 669)

Scrapbook 18, July 1941-October 1945

Sept. 1941 -- Group Exhibition: Oils (NMc4: 682)

Oct. 7-27, 1941 -- Third Exhibition of Watercolors by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 685)

Oct. 28-Nov. 17, 1941 -- Recent Oils and Watercolors by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 685-686)

Oct. 28-Nov. 17, 1941 -- Watercolors by Merrill A. Bailey (NMc4: 685)

Nov. 18-Dec. 1, 1941 -- Drawings and Watercolors by Carl Newland Werntz (NMc4: 688-689)

Nov. 18-Dec. 1, 1941 -- Hymn to the Sun: A Sculpture in Bronze by Emily Winthrop Miles (NMc4: 688)

Dec. 1941 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 690)

Dec. 2-22, 1941 -- Original Dolls by Edith Flack Ackley and their Portraits in Watercolor by Telka Ackley (NMc4: 690)

Jan. 5-24, 1942 -- Paintings by Furman Joseph Finck (NMc4: 694)

Jan. 5-24, 1942 -- Watercolors of Maine and Florida by Maurice Becker (NMc4: 694-695)

Jan. 19-Feb. 14, 1942 -- Watercolors, Pastels, Drawings by Jerome Myers, 1867-1940 (NMc4: 696)

Feb. 16-28, 1942 -- Watercolors by Cory Kilvert (NMc4: 697-698)

Feb. 16-Mar. 7, 1942 -- Paintings by Deceased American Masters (NMc4: 697-698)

Mar. 9-28, 1942 -- Paintings by Marsden Hartley (NMc4: 700-701)

Mar. 9-28, 1942 -- Watercolors by Karl Mattern (NMc4: 700)

Apr. 13-30, 1942 -- Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition, 1892-1942 (NMc4: 703-704)

May 4-29, 1942 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 707)

June 1942 -- June Exhibition (NMc4: 708)

June 15-27, 1942 -- War Bond Exhibitions of Contemporary American Art (NMc4: 708)

Sept. 1942 -- September Exhibition (NMc4: 709)

Nov. 16-28, 1942 -- Watercolors by Jean Paul Slusser (NMc4: 710)

Nov. 24-Dec. 12, 1942 -- T. Chambers, First American Modern (NMc4: 711-714)

Dec. 1-14, 1942 -- Watercolors by Red Robin (NMc4: 715-716)

Dec. 15, 1942-Jan. 2, 1943 -- Leaves From a Soldier's Sketchbook by Pvt. Olin Dows, U. S. Army (NMc4: 717)

Jan. 4-23, 1943 -- Paintings by Sprinchorn (NMc4: 717-718)

Feb. 1-13, 1943 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 719)

Feb. 15-Mar. 6, 1943 -- Small Paintings by Moses Soyer (NMc4: 720)

Mar. 15-27, 1943 -- Ellen du Pont Wheelwright (NMc4: 721)

Mar. 15-27, 1943 -- Watercolors by Cory Kilvert (NMc4: 721)

Mar. 29-Apr. 17, 1943 -- Recent Paintings by Joseph De Martini (NMc4: 722)

Mar. 29-Apr. 17, 1943 -- Watercolor Exhibition (NMc4: 722)

Apr. 19-May 1, 1943 -- Corp. Herman Maril (NMc4: 728)

Apr. 19-May 8, 1943 -- Theodore Robinson (NMc4: 723-725)

May-June 1943 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 729)

Sept. 1943 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 731)

Oct. 11-30, 1943 -- Watercolors by Henry Gasser (NMc4: 723-733)

Nov. 1-20, 1943 -- Tempera and Watercolors by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 735-736)

Nov. 22-Dec. 4, 1943 -- Portraits of Children by Barnard Lentott (NMc4: 741-742)

Dec. 1943 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 741)

Dec. 6-24, 1943 -- Rural Vermont: Watercolors by Sylvia Wright (NMc4: 743-744)

Jan. 3-15, 1944 -- Watercolors of War by Red Robin (NMc4: 743-744)

Jan. 31-Feb. 19, 1944 -- Loan Exhibition, Worthington Whittredge, 1825-1910 (NMc4: 745-746)

Feb. 21-Mar. 11, 1944 -- Paintings by Constance Richardson (NMc4: 749-750)

Mar. 13-Apr. 1, 1944 -- Watercolors by Vanessa Helder (NMc4: 751, 753)

Mar. 13-Apr. 1, 1944 -- Temperas and Watercolors by Peter Hurd (NMc4: 751-753)

Apr. 3-22, 1944 -- American Paintings of the Early 19th Century (NMc4: 754-755)

Apr. 24-May 13, 1944 -- Brackman (NMc4: 756-757)

May 15-June 3, 1944 -- Two Vermont Artists: Clay Bartlett and Arthur K. D. Healy (NMc4: 758-759)

June 5-24, 1944 -- Women at War by Edna Reindel (NMc4: 760)

July 1944 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 762)

Sept. 25-Oct. 15, 1944 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 763)

Oct. 16-Nov. 4, 1944 -- Paintings by Felicia Meyer (NMc4: 764-765)

Nov. 15-Dec. 2, 1944 -- The Aleutian Air Force: Paintings by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 766-767)

Dec. 4-23, 1944 -- Paintings by John W. Taylor (NMc4: 769-770)

Jan. 8-27, 1945 -- Paintings by Carl Gaertner (NMc4: 771-772)

Jan. 29-Feb. 10, 1945 -- Contemporary American Watercolors (NMc4: 772)

Feb. 19-Mar. 10, 1945 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Maurice Becker (NMc4: 773-774)

Mar. 12-31, 1945 -- Some Early 19th Century Americans (NMc4: 777-778)

Apr. 2-21, 1945 -- Paintings by Joseph De Martini (NMc4: 778-779)

Apr. 23-May 12, 1945 -- Gouaches by Herman Maril (NMc4: 781)

Apr. 23-May 12, 1945 -- Paintings by Molly Luce (NMc4: 781-782)

May-June 1945 -- Group Exhibition: Contemporary Oils and Watercolors (NMc4: 783)

July, Sept., 1945 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 783)

Oct. 1-7, 1945 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 784)

Scrapbook 19, October 1945-November 1949

Oct. 26-Nov. 17, 1945 -- Tempera and Watercolors by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 787-788)

Nov. 26-Dec. 15, 1945 -- Marsden Hartley: Paintings and Drawings (NMc4: 791-792)

Dec. 1945 -- Christmas Exhibition (NMc4: 793)

Jan. 7-26, 1946 -- New York in Watercolors by James Lechay (NMc4: 794)

Jan. 28-Feb. 16, 1946 -- Herbert Meyer (NMc4: 795)

Feb. 18-Mar. 19, 1946 -- Ary Stillman (NMc4: 797-798)

Mar. 11-30, 1946 -- Watercolors by Arthur K. D. Haley (NMc4: 800-801)

Apr. 1-20, 1946 -- Albert P. Ryder (NMc4: 802-805)

Apr. 22-May 11, 1946 -- Paintings by Constance Richardson (NMc4: 809-810)

May 13-31, 1946 -- Furman Jospeh Finck (NMc4: 811-812)

June 1946 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 813)

July 1946 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 813)

Sept. 1946 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 814)

Sept. 30-Oct. 19, 1946 -- Gouaches by Charles Schucker (NMc4: 815)

Oct. 2-Nov. 9, 1946 -- Watercolors and Drawings by Olin Dows (NMc4: 816-817)

Nov. 4-30, 1946 -- Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 818)

Dec. 2-28, 1946 -- Oils and Watercolors by Emil J. Kosa, Jr. (NMc4: 819-820)

Jan. 6-26, 1947 -- Carl Gaertner (NMc4: 821-822)

Jan. 27-Feb. 15, 1947 -- Carl Sprinchorn (NMc4: 823)

Mar. 3-22, 1947 -- Dorothy Hoyt (NMc4: 825-826)

Mar. 24-Apr. 12, 1947 -- Joseph De Martini (NMc4: 827-828)

Apr. 14-May 10, 1947 -- Whistler Loan Exhibition (NMc4: 828-834)

June-July, 1947 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 840)

Sept. 1947 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 841)

Oct. 13-Nov. 1, 1947 -- Paintings by Allen Tucker (NMc4: 842-844)

Nov. 3-22, 1947 -- Watercolors by Henry Gasser (NMc4: 846-847)

Nov. 24-Dec. 13, 1947 -- James Lechay (NMc4: 849-850)

Dec. 15, 1947-Jan. 3, 1948 -- Watercolor Exhibition (NMc4: 851)

Jan. 5-24, 1948 -- Clay Bartlett (NMc4: 852-853)

Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1945 -- Exhibition (NMc4: 854)

Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1948 -- Oils and Watercolors by Contemporary Artists (NMc4: 854)

Feb. 16-Mar. 6, 1948 -- Herman Maril (NMc4: 855-856)

Mar. 22-Apr. 3, 1948 -- American Art: A Multiple Exhibition arranged by the Associated Dealers in American Art (NMc4: 857-858)

Apr. 5-24, 1948 -- Raphael Gleitsmann (NMc4: 866-867)

Apr. 26-May 15, 1948 -- Oils and Watercolors by John La Farge (NMc4: 864)

May-Sept. 1948 -- Group Exhibitions (NMc4: 867)

Oct. 4-23, 1948 -- Watercolors by Charles Culver (NMc4: 869-870)

Oct. 26-Nov. 13, 1948 -- Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 872)

Nov. 15-Dec. 4, 1948 -- Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 874-875)

Nov. 21-Dec. 4, 1948 -- Oils and Gouaches by Charles Schucker (NMc4: 332-333)

Dec. 6-31, 1948 -- Watercolors and Drawings by Hermann Gross (NMc4: 877-878)

Jan. 4-22, 1949 -- Electra Bostwick (NMc4: 879, 882)

Jan. 27-Feb. 19, 1949 -- Paintings by Edna Reindel (NMc4: 880-881)

Feb. 28-Mar. 19, 1949 -- Thomas Doughty (NMc4: 885-887)

Mar. 21-Apr. 9, 1949 -- Watercolors by Arthur K. D. Healy (NMc4: 889)

Apr. 12-30, 1949 -- Drawings by Olin Dows (NMc4: 890)

May 1949 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 894)

Oct. 10-29, 1949 -- Clay Bartlett: Paintings of North and South America (NMc4: 895-896)

Nov. 1-19, 1949 -- Watercolors by Henry Gasser (NMc4: 897-898)

Scrapbook 20, 1949-1952

Nov. 21-Dec. 10, 1949 -- Oils and Gouaches by Charles Shucker (NMc4: 332-333)

Dec. 1949 -- Watercolor Exhibition (NMc4: 334)

Jan. 3-21, 1950 -- Carl Gaertner (NMc4: 335-356)

Jan. 23-Feb. 11, 1950 -- Constance Richardson (NMc4: 337-338)

Mar. 6-25, 1950 -- John Taylor (NMc4: 339-340)

Apr. 1950 -- Joseph De Martini (NMc4: 341)

May 8-27, 1950 -- Carl Sprinchorn (NMc4: 342-343)

Summer 1950 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 345)

Oct. 9-28, 1950 -- Caseins by James Lechay (NMc4: 345-346)

Oct. 31-Nov. 18, 1950 -- Ogden M. Pleissner: Paris and the Provinces (NMc4: 347-348)

Nov. 21-Dec. 9, 1950 -- Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 349-350)

Jan. 2-20, 1951 -- Nat Koffman (NMc4: 356-357)

Jan. 22-Feb. 10, 1951 -- Watercolors by Hermann Gross (NMc4: 358)

Feb. 12-Mar. 3, 1951 -- Watercolors (D55:390-391; NMc4: 359)

Mar. 5-24, 1951 -- Paintings by Francis Colburn (NMc4: 360)

Mar. 27-Apr. 14, 1951 -- Paintings by Herman Maril (NMc4: 361)

Apr. 16-May 5, 1951 -- Raphael Gleitsmann (NMc4: 362-363)

Summer 1951 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 364)

July 7-Aug. 4, 1951 -- Paintings and Drawings by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 364-381)

Nov. 26-Dec. 15, 1951 -- Watercolors by Arthur K. D. Healy (NMc4: 387)

Feb. 4-Mar. 1, 1952 -- Italian Landscapes by George Inness (NMc4: 388-389)

June-July, Sept. 1952 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 392)

Nov. 6-29, 1952 -- Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 391-392)
Restrictions:
Fragile original scrapbooks are closed to researchers. For more information, please contact Reference Services.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Macbeth Gallery records, 1838-1968, bulk 1892 to 1953. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.macbgall, Series 5
See more items in:
Macbeth Gallery records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw92653096a-424e-4227-a661-9a1b02109acc
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-macbgall-ref13377

Jacob Lawrence and Gwendolyn Knight papers, 1816, 1914-2008, bulk 1973-2001

Creator:
Knight, Gwendolyn  Search this
Lawrence, Jacob, 1917-2000  Search this
Subject:
Dintenfass, Terry  Search this
Eichenberg, Fritz  Search this
Evergood, Philip  Search this
Halpert, Edith Gregor  Search this
Bearden, Romare  Search this
Bocour, Leonard  Search this
Type:
Photographs
Citation:
Jacob Lawrence and Gwendolyn Knight papers, 1816, 1914-2008, bulk 1973-2001. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Painting, Modern -- 20th century -- United States  Search this
African American artists  Search this
Women artists  Search this
African American art -- African influences  Search this
African American educators  Search this
African American painters  Search this
Women painters  Search this
Theme:
African American  Search this
Lives of artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)9121
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)211315
AAA_collcode_lawrjaco
Theme:
African American
Lives of artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_211315
Online Media:

Jacques Seligmann & Co. records, 1904-1978, bulk 1913-1974

Creator:
Jacques Seligmann & Co.  Search this
Subject:
Hauke, Cesar M. de (Cesar Mange)  Search this
Glaenzer, Eugene  Search this
Haardt, Georges  Search this
Seligman, Germain  Search this
Seligmann, Arnold  Search this
Parker, Theresa D.  Search this
Waegen, Rolf Hans  Search this
Trevor, Clyfford  Search this
Seligmann, René  Search this
Seligmann, Jacques  Search this
De Hauke & Co., Inc.  Search this
Jacques Seligmann & Co  Search this
Eugene Glaenzer & Co.  Search this
Germain Seligmann & Co.  Search this
Gersel  Search this
Type:
Gallery records
Citation:
Jacques Seligmann & Co. records, 1904-1978, bulk 1913-1974. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Mackay, Clarence Hungerford, 1874-1938 -- Art collections  Search this
Schiff, Mortimer L. -- Art collections  Search this
Arenberg, duc d' -- Art collections  Search this
Liechtenstein, House of -- Art collections  Search this
Art -- Collectors and collecting -- France -- Paris  Search this
Art -- Collectors and collecting  Search this
World War, 1939-1945 -- Art and the war  Search this
La Fresnaye, Roger de, 1885-1925  Search this
Art, Renaissance  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Art treasures in war  Search this
Art, European  Search this
Theme:
Art Gallery Records  Search this
Art Market  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)9936
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)212486
AAA_collcode_jacqself
Theme:
Art Gallery Records
Art Market
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_212486
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Jacques Seligmann & Co. records, 1904-1978, bulk 1913-1974 digital asset number 1
Online Media:

Letter to Mary Church Terrell from Joseph Douglass

Written by:
Joseph Henry Douglass, American, 1871 - 1935  Search this
Received by:
Mary Church Terrell, American, 1863 - 1954  Search this
Subject of:
Harriet Beecher Stowe, American, 1811 - 1896  Search this
National Association of Colored Women's Clubs, American, founded 1896  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W: 11 × 8 3/8 in. (27.9 × 21.3 cm)
Type:
letters (correspondence)
Place made:
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Date:
May 31, 1911
Topic:
African American  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Classical (Music)  Search this
Instrumentalists (Musicians)  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Social reform  Search this
Women  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture
Object number:
2013.46.22
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
Proper usage is the responsibility of the user.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Manuscripts
Movement:
Women's Club Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5c69c705b-7adc-43ce-84c5-697d665e5b1e
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2013.46.22
Online Media:

Frederick Douglass Patterson papers

Creator:
Patterson, Frederick D. (Frederick Douglass), 1901-1988  Search this
Names:
Phelps-Stokes Fund  Search this
Tuskegee Institute  Search this
United Negro College Fund  Search this
Carver, George Washington, 1864?-1943  Search this
Moton, Robert Russa, 1867-1940  Search this
Patterson, Frederick D. (Frederick Douglass), 1901-1988  Search this
Extent:
18.66 Linear feet (21 boxes)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Diplomas
Notebooks
Articles
Manuscripts
Photographic prints
Ephemera
Scrapbooks
Newsletters
Awards
Photographs
Invitations
Legal documents
Programs
Correspondence
Clippings
Date:
1882 - 1988
Summary:
President of Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute (later Tukegee Institute; now Tuskegee University) from 1935 - 1953 and founder of the United Negro College Fund (1944). Patterson was born on October 10, 1901. Orphaned at age two, he was raised by his eldest sister, Wilhelmina (Bess), a school teacher in Texas. He studied at Iowa State College, where he received a doctorate in veterinary medicine in 1923 and a master of science degree in 1927. Five years later, he was awarded a second doctorate degree from Cornell University. Patterson taught veterinary science for four years at Virginia State College, where he was also Director of Agriculture. His tenure at Tuskegee University started in 1928 and spanned almost 25 years, first as head of the veterinary division, then as the director of the School of Agriculture and finally as Tuskegee's third president. He married Catherine Elizabeth Moton, daughter of Tuskegee University's second president, Dr. Robert R. Moton. Patterson also founded the School of Veterinary Medicine at Tuskegee in 1944, the same year he founded the United Negro College Fund (UNCF). The UNCF continues today as a critical source of annual income for a consortium of Historically Black Colleges and Universities, Tuskegee University among them.
Scope and Content note:
The Frederick Douglass Patterson Collection comprises 18.66 linear feet of correspondence, manuscripts, research material, published writings, photographs, audiovisual material, scrapbooks, diplomas, awards, and other materials chronicling the personal life and professional career of Frederick D. Patterson.

The collection is comprised of glimpses into the life of Dr. Patterson. The little correspondece that survived is located in Series 2: Career, Series 3: Correspondence, and Series 4: Organizations. Some of the correspondence takes the form of congratulatory notes from 1953 during Patterson's transfer from Tuskegee Institute to the Phelps-Stokes Fund, located in Series 2. There is also a personal note sent to Patterson's wife, Catherine Patterson, from George Washington Carver in which he describes peanut oil as a good massage oil.
Arrangement note:
The collection is arranged by series and chronologically therein:

1. Biography: This series provides insight into Patterson's family life through primary documents. It is comprised of family wills, insurance policies, and his autobiography. Sub-series are arranged alphabetically by title.

2. Career: This series contains materials from Patterson's long professional career in the field of higher education, including his tenure as present of both the Tuskegee Institute and the Phelps-Stokes Fund. Sub-series are arranged chronologically.

3. Correspondence: This series contains letters sent to Patterson (and his wife) of a personal and professional nature. Several letters relate to Patterson's personal business "Signs and Services," which was a small billboard advertising company. There are also letters from George Washington Carver. The series is arranged chronologically. 4. Organizations: This series contains material from the various foundations Patterson founded and to which he belonged, including the R.R. Moton Fund and the College Endowment Funding Plan. He is especially noted for developing the United Negro College Fund. The series is organized alphabetically by sub-series title.

5. Honors: This series contains the awards, citations, and resolutions Patterson received during his lifetime. Folders are organized chronologically. 6. Subject Files: This series comprises articles, employee vitas, and other documents collected and organized by Patterson. Among the subjects in the files are higher education, Negroes, segregation, civil rights, and employee records. There is no key to this system.

7. Photographs: The Photograph series mostly documents Patterson's tenure at Tuskegee University. The series includes images of Patterson and various other notable figures during formal functions at the university. Noteworthy personalities include George Washington Carver, Eleanor and Franklin D. Roosevelt, and President Kwame Nkrumah of Ghana.

8. Printed Materials: This series contains books, programs, and other documents from Patterson's personal collection. The series is organized alphabetically by author's last name.
Biographical note:
Frederick Douglass Patterson was born on October 10, 1901 to parents William and Mamie Brooks Patterson, in the Buena Vista Heights area of Anacostia in Washington, D.C. The youngest of six children, Patterson's parents died of tuberculosis before he reached the age of two years, his mother when he was eleven months old and his father a year later. Following his parents' death, the Patterson children were split up and sent to live in the homes of family and friends as stipulated in his father's last will and testament until he was seven years old, Patterson lived in the Anacostia area with a family friend he called "Aunt Julia."

When he was seven years old, Patterson's older sister Bess (a recent graduate of the Washington Conservatory of Music) decided to seek employment in Texas and took him with her. Many of their parents' family still lived in the state, which allowed Patterson the opportunity to spend months with various aunts and uncles, while his sister taught music throughout the South. After completing eighth grade, Patterson joined his sister at the Prairie View Normal School, where she taught music and directed the choir. Patterson attended the school for four years, during which time he developed an interest in veterinary medicine.

In 1920, Patterson enrolled at Iowa State College as a veterinary student. He graduated in 1923 and moved to Columbus, Ohio, to join his brother John. While there, he took the Ohio State Board exam for Veterinary Medicine. Although he became certified, a lack of money prevented him from practicing. Four years later he received a teaching offer from Virginia State College (VSC) in Petersburg, Virginia, which afforded him the opportunity to work within his profession. While at VSC Patterson took a leave of absence and returned to Iowa, in 1926, to pursue a Master's degree in veterinary medicine.

After five years at VSC, the Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute offered Patterson a position running the veterinarian hospital and teaching veterinary science. He moved to Tuskegee, Alabama in 1928. While at Tuskegee, Patterson decided to pursue a Ph.D. in bacteriology at Cornell University. During his year and a half leave from Tuskegee, Patterson completed his coursework and wrote his dissertation. After he returned to Tuskegee, a serial killer murdered three people, including the head of the Department of Agriculture. Confronted with this tragedy, school officials quickly offered Patterson the vacant position, which he accepted in 1934.

Robert R. Moton, second president of Tuskegee, retired in 1935 and a search was soon commenced to find the next president for the school. Patterson, in the meantime, pursued more personal matters when he met and married Catherine Moton (with whom he would have a son) in June 1935. By then he was already hired to take his now, father-in-law's, position as President of Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute.

As president of Tuskegee, Patterson made several changes and many additions to the institution. He increased faculty housing for professors; integrated the Board of Trustees' meeting meals and eventually arranged for both balck and white members to eat at one table; shortened the name to Tuskegee Institute; and established the Department of Commercial Dietetics in 1935, the veterinary medicine program in 1942, and the engineering program in 1948. While many considered Patterson's changes important achievements, it was his development of the Commercial/Military Aviation Program that would bring the school distinction and fame.

Patterson first attempted to develop the aviation program in 1939. The government fostered the development of such programs by subsiding the expenses. All a university had to do was present able-bodied instructors and willing pupils. Tuskegee had both. By 1940 the United States Air Force was interested in integrating its forces. In order to do this they needed trained black pilots. Tuskegee was the perfect place to provide the needed pilots since the school was situated in an all-black environment where students could concentrate on learning to fly without having to worry about racist reactions from their fellow classmates. To accommodate this program, the Tuskegee Army Air Base was created. Tuskegee pilots flew missions throughout World War II and would later be recognized for their bravery.

An important part of Patterson's duties as president was fund-raising. By 1943 he found it increasingly difficult to find ample sources of funds to run the Institute. He came to realize Tuskegee and similar black colleges would benefit if they pooled their funding resources and asked for larger amounts of money from philanthropic individuals and organizations as a collective. Working together would cut fund-raising expenses; this in turn would leave more money for the colleges to use as they wished. Patterson named his new creation the United Negro College Fund (UNCF); it would go on to raise millions of dollars for the nation's historically black colleges. He served as the first president of the organization.

During the fifteen years Patterson served as president of Tuskegee, he hosted many famous personalities, including W.E.B. DuBois, Mary McLeod Bethune, Eleanor Roosevelt, Duke Ellington, Paul Robeson, Pearl Buck, and Andre Segovia. He developed a lasting relationship with George Washington Carver, who had been a professor with Tuskegee since the days of Booker T. Washington.

Patterson served on many organizational boards in addition to his educational work. His involvement with the Phelps-Stokes Fund would ultimately lead Patterson to leave his beloved Tuskegee Institute to apply his educational philosophies on a broader scale. In 1953 the Fund approached Patterson and offered him the presidency of the organization. Patterson, feeling he needed a change, accepted the offer. He resigned from Tuskegee that same year and moved to New York to begin a new life.

Organized in 1911, the Phelps-Stokes Fund supported African, African American, and Native American education and worked on solving housing problems in New York City. Patterson's interest in African education began before he joined Phelps-Stokes. In 1950 the World Bank/International Bank Commission to Nigeria hired him to "evaluate the resources of Nigeria and…to study the educational programs and the organizational structure of advanced education." Through his work with the Fund he continued his efforts to improve the educational opportunities for Africans and help them move beyond colonialism. Patterson traveled extensively throughout the west coast of Africa in support of these goals.

In addition to forming the UNCF, Patterson created two other organizations (the Robert R. Moton Institute and the College Endowment Funding Plan), during the mid 1960s and 1970s. Each was designed to improve funding efforts for historically black colleges. The Robert R. Moton institute began as an off-shoot of the Phelps-Stokes as a site for conferences to address the Fund's primary concerns. Patterson's idea for the Institute came from a desire to put to use a piece of property inherited after Moton's death. Empathy with the frustrations of college presidents regarding the restricted funding for institutional expenses led Patterson to create the College Endowment Funding Plan. The Endowment was designed to alleviate this situation by providing matching funds to eligible colleges. The Endowment made its first payment in 1978. Unfortunately, by the 1980s, the Moton Institute lost most of its government funding due to federal cutbacks. This resulted in reductions to the Institute's programming.

It was not until Patterson was well into his eighties that he began to retire from his life of public service. On June 23, 1987, President Ronald Reagan presented Dr. Patterson with the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the highest possible honor that can be bestowed upon a civilian, for his service in higher education and his role in creating funding sources for the nation's historically black colleges. A year later Frederick Douglass Patterson died at the age of eighty-seven.

Honorary Degrees

undated -- Xavier University

1941 -- Virginia State College

1941 -- Wilberforce University

1953 -- Morehouse College

1956 -- Tuskegee Institute

1961 -- New York University

1966 -- Edward Waters College

1967 -- Atlanta University

1969 -- Franklin and Marshall College

1970 -- Virginia Union University

1975 -- Bishop College

1977 -- St. Augustine's College

1982 -- Brooklyn College of the City University of New York

1984 -- Stillman College

1985 -- Payne College

Distinctions

undated -- Association for the Study of Negro Life and History Carter

undated -- The Southern Education Foundation, Inc. Distinguished Service Citation

undated -- The United Negro College Fund (UNCF) and Texas Association of Developing Colleges Annual Leadership Awards

1950 -- Christian Education department, African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Inc. Citation for Distinguished Service

1953 -- Bethune-Cookman College, the Mary McLeod Bethune Medallion

1953 -- John A. Andrew Clinical Society at Tuskegee Institute, Citation for Distinguished Service in the Cause of Humanity

1953 -- Tuskegee Institute, Certificate of Appreciation for 25 Years of Service

1957 -- Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc. Beta Lamda Sigma Chapter, Bigger and Better Business Award

1960 -- National Alumni Council of the UNCF, Inc. Award

1963 -- National Business League, Booker T. Washington Award

1965 -- Booker T. Washington Business Association, Certificate of Acknowledgement

1970 -- Moton Conference Center Award

1970 -- Tuskegee National Alumni Association, R.R. Moton Award

1972 -- American College Public Relations Association, 1972 Award for Distinguished Service to Higher Education

1972 -- UNCF F.D. Patterson 71st Birthday Award

1975 -- National Business League, Booker T. Washington Symbol of Service Award

1976 -- Phelps-Stokes Fund, Continuous Creative and Courageous Leadership in the Cause of Higher Education for Blacks

1977 -- Yale Alumni Associates of Afro-America, Distinguished Service Award

1979 -- Alpha Phi Alpha Education Foundation Inc., Distinguished Educator Award

1979 -- Tuskegee Institute Alumni Association Philadelphia Charter Award

1980 -- The Iowa State University Alumni Association, Distinguished Achievement Citation

1980 -- Gary Branch NAACP Life Membership Fight for Freedom Dinner 1980, Roy Wilkins Award

1980 -- State of Alabama Certificate of Appreciation

1982 -- St. Luke's United Methodist Church Achievement Award

1983 -- Tuskegee Airmen, Inc., Distinguished Service Award

1984 -- Booker T. Washington Foundation, Booker T. Washington Distinguished Service Award

1984 -- The Ohio State University Office of Minority Affairs, Distinguished Humanitarian and Service Award

1985 -- Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc, Eta Zeta Lamda Chapter Civic Award

1985 -- United States, Private Sector Initiative Commendation

1987 -- Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc of New York State, Founders Day Award

1987 -- Presidential Medal of Freedom

1987 -- Brag Business Achievement Award

1987 -- Phelps-Stokes Fund, Aggrey Medal

Public Service

1941-1971 -- Southern Educational Foundation, Inc., Board Member

1943-1988 -- United Negro College Fund, Founder, President, and Member

1960s-1988 -- Robert R. Moton Memorial Institute, Founder

1970s-1988 -- The College Endowment Funding Plan, Founder

undated -- American National Red Cross, Board of Governors Member

undated -- Boys Scouts of America, National Council Member

undated -- Citizens Committee for the Hoover Report on Reorganization of Federal Government, Board Member

undated -- Institute of International Education, Advisory committee Member

undated -- National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, Life Member

undated -- National Business League, President and Board Member

undated -- National Urban League, National Committee Member

undated -- Phelps-Stokes Fund, Board of Trustees Member

undated -- President's Commission on Higher Education for Negroes

undated -- Southern Regional Education, Board of Control Member
Related Materials:
Additional biographical materials in the Dale/Patterson Collection of the Anacostia Community Museum Archives.

This collection contains artifacts catalogued in the ACM Objects Collection.
Provenance:
The Frederick Douglass Patterson papers were donated to the Anacostia Community Museum in 2001 by Frederick Douglass Patterson, Jr.
Restrictions:
Use of the materials requires an appointment. Please contact the archivist to make an appointment: ACMarchives@si.edu.
Rights:
The Frederick Douglass Patterson papers are the physical property of the Anacostia Community Museum. Literary and copyright belong to the author/creator or their legal heirs and assigns. Rights to work produced during the normal course of Museum business resides with the Anacostia Community Museum. For further information, and to obtain permission to publish or reproduce, contact the Museum Archives.
Topic:
Universities and colleges -- Administration  Search this
African Americans -- Education (Higher)  Search this
African American universities and colleges  Search this
Genre/Form:
Diplomas
Notebooks
Articles
Manuscripts
Photographic prints
Ephemera
Scrapbooks
Newsletters
Awards
Photographs
Invitations
Legal documents
Programs
Correspondence
Clippings
Citation:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers, Anacostia Community Museum Archives, Smithsonian Institution, gift of Frederick Douglass Patterson, Jr.
Identifier:
ACMA.06-010
See more items in:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers
Archival Repository:
Anacostia Community Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/qa7da84300b-c608-41af-b59a-1f44dce53a26
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-acma-06-010
10 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Frederick Douglass Patterson papers digital asset number 1
  • View Frederick Douglass Patterson papers digital asset number 2
  • View Frederick Douglass Patterson papers digital asset number 3
  • View Frederick Douglass Patterson papers digital asset number 4
  • View Frederick Douglass Patterson papers digital asset number 5
  • View Frederick Douglass Patterson papers digital asset number 6
  • View Frederick Douglass Patterson papers digital asset number 7
  • View Frederick Douglass Patterson papers digital asset number 8
  • View Frederick Douglass Patterson papers digital asset number 9
  • View Frederick Douglass Patterson papers digital asset number 10
Online Media:

Delegate

Published by:
MelPat Associates, American, 1965 - 1986  Search this
Created by:
C. Melvin Patrick, American, died 1985  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
Subject of:
National Association for Equal Opportunity in Higher Education, American, founded 1969  Search this
National Urban Affairs Council, American, founded 1971  Search this
Interracial Council for Business Opportunity, American, founded 1963  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
Chi Delta Mu Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1913  Search this
Top Ladies of Distinction, Inc., American, founded 1964  Search this
Continental Societies, Inc., American, founded 1956  Search this
Rose Morgan, American, 1912 - 2008  Search this
William Otis Walker, American, 1896 - 1981  Search this
National Newspaper Publishers Association, American, founded 1827  Search this
African Methodist Episcopal Church, American, founded 1816  Search this
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1937  Search this
The Links, Incorporated, American, founded 1946  Search this
National Association of Black Accountants, Inc., American, founded 1969  Search this
Carats, Inc., American, founded 1959  Search this
People United to Save Humanity, American, founded 1971  Search this
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated, founded 1908  Search this
Chi Eta Phi Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1932  Search this
National United Church Ushers Association of America, Inc., American, founded 1919  Search this
National Pharmaceutical Association, American, founded 1947  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., founded 1922  Search this
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, American, founded 1920  Search this
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
Eta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1943  Search this
National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc., American, founded 1935  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
National Association of University Women, American, founded 1910  Search this
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1911  Search this
Shriners International, American, founded 1870  Search this
Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks of the World, American, founded 1898  Search this
Iota Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1929  Search this
Vernon Jordan, American, born 1935  Search this
National Business League, American, founded 1900  Search this
Congressional Black Caucus, American, founded 1971  Search this
Arthur Ashe Jr., American, 1943 - 1993  Search this
National Bankers Association, American, founded 1927  Search this
National Bar Association, American, founded 1925  Search this
369th Veterans Association, American  Search this
Percy Ellis Sutton, American, 1920 - 2009  Search this
Morehouse College, American, founded 1867  Search this
Joe Louis, American, 1914 - 1981  Search this
Clarence D. King, American, 1888 - 1981  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
National Black Veterans Association, American, founded 1974  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 7/16 × 1/2 in. (27.5 × 21.4 × 1.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Martha's Vineyard, Oak Bluffs, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
Date:
1982
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
African Methodist Episcopal  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Broadway Theatre  Search this
Business  Search this
Communities  Search this
Film  Search this
Fraternal organizations  Search this
Fraternities  Search this
Government  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Labor  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Methodist  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Politics  Search this
Professional organizations  Search this
Religion  Search this
Social life and customs  Search this
Sororities  Search this
The Black Church  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Urban life  Search this
Women  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Anne B. Patrick and the family of Hilda E. Stokely
Object number:
2012.167.16
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
Proper usage is the responsibility of the user.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Books and Published Materials
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd595b77a5e-4524-45a5-90d3-81855fc7528c
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.167.16

The Crisis, Vol. 4, No. 3

Edited by:
W.E.B. Du Bois, American, 1868 - 1963  Search this
Subject of:
The Crisis, American, founded 1910  Search this
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
Evaristo Estenoz Corominas, Cuban, 1872 - 1912  Search this
Written by:
Jessie Redmon Fauset, American, 1882 - 1961  Search this
Arturo Alfonso Schomburg, Puerto Rican, 1874 - 1938  Search this
Lafayette M. Hershaw, American, 1863 - 1945  Search this
Bertha Johnston, American, 1864 - 1953  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper with metal
Dimensions:
H x W: 9 7/8 × 6 7/8 in. (25.1 × 17.5 cm)
H x W (Open): 9 7/8 × 13 5/8 in. (25.1 × 34.6 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place printed:
New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Cuba, Caribbean, Latin America, North and Central America
Missouri, United States, North and Central America
Hampton, Virginia, United States, North and Central America
Date:
July 1912
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Business  Search this
Civil Rights  Search this
Education  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Literature  Search this
Lynching  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Poetry  Search this
Prisons  Search this
Race relations  Search this
Social life and customs  Search this
Social reform  Search this
U.S. History, 1865-1921  Search this
Women  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture
Object number:
2015.97.14.4
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
Proper usage is the responsibility of the user.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Books and Published Materials
Movement:
Anti-Lynching Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd534363254-d746-4ad6-adcb-896037954478
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2015.97.14.4
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>The Crisis, Vol. 4, No. 3</I> digital asset number 1

Mrs. Catherine Moton Patterson with harp

Names:
Patterson, Catherine Moton  Search this
Collection Creator:
Patterson, Frederick D. (Frederick Douglass), 1901-1988  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Photographs
Place:
Tuskegee (Ala.)
Collection Restrictions:
Use of the materials requires an appointment. Please contact the archivist to make an appointment: ACMarchives@si.edu.
Collection Rights:
The Frederick Douglass Patterson papers are the physical property of the Anacostia Community Museum. Literary and copyright belong to the author/creator or their legal heirs and assigns. Rights to work produced during the normal course of Museum business resides with the Anacostia Community Museum. For further information, and to obtain permission to publish or reproduce, contact the Museum Archives.
Topic:
African American women  Search this
harps  Search this
Portraits -- African American women  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Collection Citation:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers, Anacostia Community Museum Archives, Smithsonian Institution, gift of Frederick Douglass Patterson, Jr.
See more items in:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers / Series 7: Photographs / 7.1: Family Photographs / Catherine Moton Patterson
Archival Repository:
Anacostia Community Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/qa7655fe963-0a46-4f24-a8cf-cc753bdd884f
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-acma-06-010-ref1024

Frederick D. Patterson in cap and gown

Names:
Iowa State College  Search this
Patterson, Frederick D. (Frederick Douglass), 1901-1988  Search this
Collection Creator:
Patterson, Frederick D. (Frederick Douglass), 1901-1988  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Place:
Ames (Iowa)
Date:
1927
Scope and Contents:
Frederick Douglass Patterson attending master's degree ceremony, Iowa State Colleg, now University.
Collection Restrictions:
Use of the materials requires an appointment. Please contact the archivist to make an appointment: ACMarchives@si.edu.
Collection Rights:
The Frederick Douglass Patterson papers are the physical property of the Anacostia Community Museum. Literary and copyright belong to the author/creator or their legal heirs and assigns. Rights to work produced during the normal course of Museum business resides with the Anacostia Community Museum. For further information, and to obtain permission to publish or reproduce, contact the Museum Archives.
Topic:
Graduations  Search this
Collection Citation:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers, Anacostia Community Museum Archives, Smithsonian Institution, gift of Frederick Douglass Patterson, Jr.
See more items in:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers / 7.2.1: Tuskegee Institute / Frederick Douglass Patterson Portraits
Archival Repository:
Anacostia Community Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/qa75f5e769d-06dc-4596-b762-a1e41cc943af
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-acma-06-010-ref1048

Dr. Patterson sitting at desk

Names:
Patterson, Frederick D. (Frederick Douglass), 1901-1988  Search this
Collection Creator:
Patterson, Frederick D. (Frederick Douglass), 1901-1988  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
undated
Collection Restrictions:
Use of the materials requires an appointment. Please contact the archivist to make an appointment: ACMarchives@si.edu.
Collection Rights:
The Frederick Douglass Patterson papers are the physical property of the Anacostia Community Museum. Literary and copyright belong to the author/creator or their legal heirs and assigns. Rights to work produced during the normal course of Museum business resides with the Anacostia Community Museum. For further information, and to obtain permission to publish or reproduce, contact the Museum Archives.
Topic:
Desks  Search this
African American college presidents  Search this
Portaits -- African American men  Search this
Collection Citation:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers, Anacostia Community Museum Archives, Smithsonian Institution, gift of Frederick Douglass Patterson, Jr.
See more items in:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers / 7.2.1: Tuskegee Institute / Frederick Douglass Patterson Portraits
Archival Repository:
Anacostia Community Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/qa76d35418b-54fb-4059-ad1a-5bc27ca0354e
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-acma-06-010-ref1049

Dr. Robert Moton, Dr. Frederick D. Patterson, and unidentified white man

Names:
Harmon Foundation  Search this
Moton, Robert Russa, 1867-1940  Search this
Patterson, Frederick D. (Frederick Douglass), 1901-1988  Search this
Collection Creator:
Patterson, Frederick D. (Frederick Douglass), 1901-1988  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1936-1937
Scope and Contents:
Space Southern Trip, 1936-1937, Harmon Foundation written on back on photograph.
Collection Restrictions:
Use of the materials requires an appointment. Please contact the archivist to make an appointment: ACMarchives@si.edu.
Collection Rights:
The Frederick Douglass Patterson papers are the physical property of the Anacostia Community Museum. Literary and copyright belong to the author/creator or their legal heirs and assigns. Rights to work produced during the normal course of Museum business resides with the Anacostia Community Museum. For further information, and to obtain permission to publish or reproduce, contact the Museum Archives.
Topic:
African American college presidents  Search this
Collection Citation:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers, Anacostia Community Museum Archives, Smithsonian Institution, gift of Frederick Douglass Patterson, Jr.
See more items in:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers / 7.2.1: Tuskegee Institute / Robert Russa Moton
Archival Repository:
Anacostia Community Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/qa78802a759-37fe-4815-82db-a81348a564ef
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-acma-06-010-ref1050

Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt, Frederick D. Patterson, and others on Tuskegee Campus

Names:
Tuskegee Institute  Search this
Patterson, Frederick D. (Frederick Douglass), 1901-1988  Search this
Roosevelt, Eleanor, 1884-1962  Search this
Collection Creator:
Patterson, Frederick D. (Frederick Douglass), 1901-1988  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Place:
Tuskegee (Ala.)
Date:
undated
Collection Restrictions:
Use of the materials requires an appointment. Please contact the archivist to make an appointment: ACMarchives@si.edu.
Collection Rights:
The Frederick Douglass Patterson papers are the physical property of the Anacostia Community Museum. Literary and copyright belong to the author/creator or their legal heirs and assigns. Rights to work produced during the normal course of Museum business resides with the Anacostia Community Museum. For further information, and to obtain permission to publish or reproduce, contact the Museum Archives.
Collection Citation:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers, Anacostia Community Museum Archives, Smithsonian Institution, gift of Frederick Douglass Patterson, Jr.
See more items in:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers / 7.2.1: Tuskegee Institute / Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt's Visit
Archival Repository:
Anacostia Community Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/qa7b5011808-cf1b-410d-971d-6f55dfd04837
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-acma-06-010-ref1051

Photographs

Collection Creator:
Patterson, Frederick D. (Frederick Douglass), 1901-1988  Search this
Extent:
3.81 Linear feet
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
circa 1904 - 1987
Scope and Contents:
The Photograph series mostly documents Patterson's tenure at Tuskegee University. The series includes images of Patterson and various other notable figures during formal functions at the university. Noteworthy personalities include George Washington Carver, Eleanor and Franklin D. Roosevelt, and President Kwame Nkrumah of Ghana. Famous photographer, P.H. Polk, on the staff during Patterson's administration, produced many of these Tuskegee images. The Veterniary Medicine department was heavily photographed, but there are also images of the ArmyAir/Aviation Program, the Nursing program, commencement exercises, and community building projects.

A small collection of personal photographs shed light on his family, including portraits of his wife, Catherine Moton Patterson, and his father-in-law Robert Russa Moton.
Arrangement:
The series is divided into four sub-series: Family Photographs 1904-1981, Career circa 1930 -1987, Organzations 1947-1963, and Honors and Awards circa 1940-1987. The Career series is further divided into Tuskegee Institute and Phelps Stokes Fund.
Collection Restrictions:
Use of the materials requires an appointment. Please contact the archivist to make an appointment: ACMarchives@si.edu.
Collection Rights:
The Frederick Douglass Patterson papers are the physical property of the Anacostia Community Museum. Literary and copyright belong to the author/creator or their legal heirs and assigns. Rights to work produced during the normal course of Museum business resides with the Anacostia Community Museum. For further information, and to obtain permission to publish or reproduce, contact the Museum Archives.
Collection Citation:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers, Anacostia Community Museum Archives, Smithsonian Institution, gift of Frederick Douglass Patterson, Jr.
Identifier:
ACMA.06-010, Series 7
See more items in:
Frederick Douglass Patterson papers
Archival Repository:
Anacostia Community Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/qa739f4e92f-d417-448d-82be-8ba6ff4dd111
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-acma-06-010-ref24

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By