Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
2,288 documents - page 1 of 115

Pittsburgh -- Cherrytree House

Architect:
Drake, Sarah  Search this
Button, Lamont Hartung  Search this
Landscape architect:
LeGall, Jöel C.  Search this
Metal work:
Weaver, Rob  Search this
Former owner:
Button, Lamont Hartung  Search this
Button, Blanche  Search this
Wiggins, Albert  Search this
Criss, Nicholas  Search this
Criss, Louise  Search this
Provenance:
Garden Club of Allegheny County  Search this
Collection Creator:
Garden Club of America  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Place:
Cherrytree House (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
United States of America -- Pennsylvania -- Allegheny -- Pittsburgh
Scope and Contents:
The folder includes worksheets, copy of a Lamont Button Christmas card, and other photocopies.
General:
Architect Lamont H. Button built this house for his family in the late 1920s, on a 60 by 175 foot lot that had belonged to a farm with a cherry orchard on the edge of town. Re-using discarded Belgian blocks from a street project in Pittsburgh he built a tall house with European arts and crafts features such as the deeply inset arched front door with a ceramic tile attributed to Pewabic Pottery set in a millstone as the stoop. The house is adjacent to Frick Park and landscaping of the sloped site blurs the transition between its grounds and the park. The garden in front of the house is densely planted with Japanese maples, a weeping weigela, magnolia, holly, lace-cap hydrangea and Japanese snowbell. There are stone paths and a stone bridge across a dry river rock stream that leads to a stone bench set among white azaleas. Under plantings in the front yard include pachysandra, Lenten rose, geranium, epimedium, strawberry, spring bulbs, Japanese anemones, and daisies. The doorway is wreathed by ivy and a climbing rose arches over a bay window.
There is a narrow walkway to the rear garden between the house and a grape arbor. The bluestone patio is shady and has a wall fountain with a rill cut into the patio and down the steps to the park. Plants include hosta, fern, cyclamen, lilies, astilbe, and white climbing hydrangeas, with pots on the steps and a window box filled with colorful annuals. Wisteria and fall clematis grow on an iron trellis. Steps lead down to a lower green garden paved with river gravel with a bench between two green Asian rice pots. There is an ancient oak tree thought to be at least 125 years old anchoring this garden with an understory of Solomon's seal, jack in the pulpit, and ferns. Wind chimes in the trees and a hammock for reading are in another secret garden further down the hill.
Persons associated with the garden include: Lamont Hartung and Blanche Button (former owners, 1927); Albert and Wiggins (former owners, dates unknown); Nicholas and Louise Criss (former owners, 1958-1995); Lamont Hartung Button, AIA (architect, 1920s?); Sarah Drake, AIA (architect, 1995); Joel C. LeGall, ASLA (landscape architect); Rob Weaver (metal work)
Related Materials:
Cherrytree House related holdings consist of 1 folder (22 digital images)
Collection Restrictions:
Access to original images by appointment only. Researcher must submit request for appointment in writing. Certain items may be restricted and not available to researchers. Please direct reference inquiries to the Archives of American Gardens: aag@si.edu.
Collection Rights:
Archives of American Gardens encourages the use of its archival materials for non-commercial, educational and personal use under the fair use provision of U.S. copyright law. Use or copyright restrictions may exist. It is incumbent upon the researcher to ascertain copyright status and assume responsibility for usage. All requests for duplication and use must be submitted in writing and approved by Archives of American Gardens.
Topic:
Gardens -- Pennsylvania -- Pittsburgh  Search this
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution, Archives of American Gardens, The Garden Club of America collection.
Identifier:
AAG.GCA, File PA753
See more items in:
The Garden Club of America collection
The Garden Club of America collection / Series 1: United States Garden Images / Pennsylvania
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Gardens
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aag-gca-ref16555

A Measure of the Earth: The Cole-Ware Collection of American Baskets

Creator:
Smithsonian American Art Museum  Search this
Type:
YouTube Videos
Uploaded:
2013-09-16T17:13:24.000Z
YouTube Category:
Education  Search this
Topic:
Art, American  Search this
See more by:
americanartmuseum
Data Source:
Smithsonian American Art Museum
YouTube Channel:
americanartmuseum
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:yt_7tGyOgXH2jM

Gloria Ross papers, circa 1924-1998

Creator:
Ross, Gloria F., 1923-1998  Search this
Ross, Gloria F., 1923-1998  Search this
Subject:
Bearden, Romare  Search this
Avery, Milton  Search this
Frankenthaler, Helen  Search this
Davis, Stuart  Search this
Nevelson, Louise  Search this
Motherwell, Robert  Search this
Noland, Kenneth  Search this
Pace Editions (Firm)  Search this
Pinton Atelier  Search this
Denver Art Museum  Search this
Dovecot Studios  Search this
Temple Emanu-El (Bayonne, N.J.)  Search this
Atelier Raymond Picaud  Search this
Type:
Interviews
Paintings
Video recordings
Photographs
Topic:
Tapestry -- Design  Search this
Tapestry -- Production control  Search this
Tapestry -- Technique  Search this
Designers -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Navajo weavers  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)16163
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)366323
AAA_collcode_rossglor
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_366323
Online Media:

U.S.-Mexico Borderlands

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
Based on research in the rich and dynamic living culture of the border, the Borderlands Festival program of 1993 was designed to provide a glimpse of the border - its histories, its diverse communities, local and regional identities, and its music, arts, crafts, healing practices, foodways, and narrative. The program was about community-based culture. It presented cultural practices found on the border and cultural expressions about the border, and it explored cultural patterns that were created by the border. It also addressed the cultural heritage, adaptability, and creativity of Native Americans and of the Mexican, Hispanic American, Anglo, and other immigrant communities that have played a part in creating the life that surrounds the Mexico-U.S. border - those who maintain it, those who cross it, those who are left behind, and those who dwell in the border region. The program explored the processes through which such groups create, adapt, and preserve culture to meet the challenges of life on the border. It sought to present and understand community codes of behavior that evolved on the border including confrontation, evasion, violence, and romance, especially as these have been transformed into narrative and other forms of artistic expression.

Music performances at the Festival included emergent forms such as the conjunto, which grew out of the interaction between different cultural communities; older forms, such as the corrido, which has been used to preserve a historical vision in the defense of disputed territory; and adapted forms such as the string band music now incorporated into the traditional repertoire of the Tohono O'odham Native American communities. Also featured in the program were five muralists, whose work reflects the traditions of Mexican cholo and United States Chicano muralism. Murals continue to be touchstones of common historical experiences, archaeologies of sociocultural movements, and powerful statements of identity, ethical principles, and community aspirations. The unique fusion of border aesthetics and handcrafted technology was embodied for Festival visitors in lowriders - distinctively customized automobiles. These lowslung, hopping cars complemented the iconography of murals as statements of cultural identity.

Vaqueros of south Texas demonstrated their skills, crafts, and foodways associated with their cowboy tradition, which dates back to the Spanish colonial era. A fisherman from the port of Brownsville demonstrated shrimping techniques. A Laredo blacksmith forged stirrups, belt buckles, and other implements of vaquero life, along with a number of traditional and contemporary decorative objects. A ropemaker demonstrated the use of the local fiber called lechuguilla (a fibrous plant of the agave family). While fine craft traditions like guitar- and furniture-making are not specific to the border, craftspeople have incorporated motifs and instruments native to the region, like the bajo sexto guitar. Other occupational groups characteristic of the border environment included federal Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) agents who regulate movement across the border; coyotes and polleros, who help migrants evade immigration regulations; and workers in maquiladora assembly line industried. Narrative sessions focused on the culture of craft and occupation in the context of the border.

Artisans also demonstrated crafts used in the home and for special celebrations, including quilt-making, flower- and piñata-making, candlemaking, and reverse-painted glass. Participants prepared regional specialties, traditional foods served for fiestas, and offered a sampling of typical vaquero outdoor cooking. Finally, the Festival presented members of the Mixteco Indian community in Tijuana, a recent migrant group, which preserves its cultural identity and contributes to the economy at the border by maintaining ties with other Mixteco communities in Oaxaca and California.

The United States-Mexico border has had a profound effect on the lives of millions of people. The then-pending NAFTA free trade agreement was only the latest in a long line of international socioeconomic arrangements with wide ranging local impacts. Critical attention in Mexico and the U.S. had increasingly focused on the historical consciousness created in this borderland and on its expression in traditional and other forms of art. Recognition of the vitality and value of borderland culture was growing in 1993 at the margins, among borderland populations, as well as in the centers of power and opinion in both countries. Scholars and political leaders increasingly realized that the cultural encounters, syntheses, and resistances characteristic of border life signaled similar cultural developments in the larger societies. This intensifying concern and scrutiny centered on the margin, but could it reduce the marginality in human rights, social dignity, and economic opportunity at the border? Festival organizers hoped that listening to community voices of the border from the Mexican and United States sides could better inform our thinking and decision-making.

Olivia Cadaval served as Program Curator, with Peter Seitel as Research Advisor; Héctor Antonío Corporán was Program Coordinator and Betty Belanus was Presentation Coordinator.

Collaborating institutions included Centro de Información de Historia Regional, Universid Autónoma de Nuevo León; Consejo Nacional para las Culturas y las Artes – El Programa Cultural de las Fronteras; El Colegio de la Frontera Norte (COLEF); El Paso-Hispanic Chamber of Commerce; Embajada de México en Washington, D.C.; John E. Conner Museum, Texas A & I University; Institute of Texan Cultures; Instituto Cultural de México; Instituto de Bellaas Artes del Estado de Baja California; Instituto Nacional Indigenista; Instituto Mexicano de Cultura, San Antonio; Laredo State University; Mexican Cultural Institute; Museo Regional de la Universidad Autónoma de Baja California en Mexicali; National Museum of the American Indian; New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, New Mexico; Pimería Alta Historical Society, Arizona; Texas A & I University; Texas Folklife Resources; Tumacácori National Historical Park, Arizona; University of Arizona Library's Southwest Folklore Center; University of Arizona – Bureau of Applied Research in Anthropology; University of New Mexico, Albuquerque; University of Texas – Brownsville; University of Texas, Center for Mexican-American Studies; University of Texas – Pan American; and U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service.

United States-Mexico Borderlands was made possible with the support and collaboration of the Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes - El Programa Cultural de las Fronteras, El Colegio de la Frontera Norte, Texas Commission on the Arts, Cerveza Tecate - Imported Beer, Texas Folklife Resources, University of Arizona Library's Western Folklore Center, Tumacácori National Historical Park, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo Léon - Centro de Información de Historia Regional, Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, Gubierno de Nuevo Léon, Mexican Cultural Institute, and the recording industries Music Performance Trust Funds.
Fieldworkers:
María Eugenia de la O, Enrique Madrid, Angel Norzagaray Norzagaray, Manuel Peña, Kathy Raglan, Michael James Ritchie, Suzie Reyes, Irene Vásquez Valle, Kathy Vargas, Felipe de Jesús Valenzuela
Presenters and fieldworkers:
Enrique Avilés, Norma Cantú, Jessica Chapin, Andrew Connors, Maricela González Felix, Mary Lou Gortárez, Everardo Garduño, James S. Griffith, Celso Garza Guajardo, Ian F. Hancock, Pat Jasper, Enrique Lamadrid, Laura Larco, Francisco Javier Moreno, Daniel Sheehy, Emily Socolov, Michael C. Stone; José Manuel Valenzuela Arce, Meynardo Vásquez, Laura Velasco Ortíz, Thomas Vennum, Jr., Cynthia Vidaurri
Participants:
Tijuana, Baja California

Olga Lidia Cortés, Mixteca, hat and basket maker, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

Guadalupe Isabel Flores de Estrada, 1939-, Mixteca, altar maker, cook, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

Juvencio Extrada Maceda, 1936-, Mixteco, storyteller, oral historian, candlemaker, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

Gloria López López, Mixteca, vendor, altar maker, cook, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

Elia Ilda Maceda Flores, 1971-, Mixteca, altar maker, cook, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

Ofelia Santos López, Mixteca, vendor, oral historian, hat and basket maker, altar maker, cook, weaver, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

Francisco Paulino Sierra Cruz, 1955-, Mixteca, schoolteacher, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

Cathedral City, California

Carmen Moreno, guitarist, singer, Cathedral City, California

Santa Catarina, Baja California

Benito Peralta González, Paipai, storyteller, oral historian, Santa Catarina, Baja California, Mexico

Tecate, Baja California

José Luis Lee Sandoval, furniture maker, Tecate, Baja California, Mexico

Mexicali, Baja California

Taller Universitario de Teatro -- Taller Universitario de TeatroAngel Norzagaray Norzagaray, 1961-, Mexicali, Baja California, MexicoHeriberto B. Norzagaray Norzagaray, 1959-, Mexicali, Baja California, MexicoLoreto Ramón Tamayo Rosas, Mexicali, Baja California, MexicoAlejandra Rioseco de la Pena, Mexicali, Baja California, MexicoAndrés García Moreno, Mexicali, Baja California, MexicoPedro Gabriel González Castro, Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico

San Simon Village, Arizona

Tohono O'odham String Band -- Tohono O'odham String BandBlaine W. Juan, 1936-, violin, dancer, San Simon Village, ArizonaJoseph Alonzo García, 1924-, violin, dancer, San Simon Village, ArizonaFrank N. Pedro, 1928-, guitar, San Simon Village, ArizonaVictor Augustine García, 1922-, violin, San Simon Village, ArizonaNacho J. Feleys, 1909-1994, snare drum, San Simon Village, ArizonaMike L. Francisco, 1926-, bass drum, dancer, San Simon Village, Arizona

Lupe Lopez, 1927-, Tohono O'odham basket maker, San Simon Village, Arizona

Marie Leon, 1930-, Tohono O'odham basket maker, San Simon Village, Arizona

Nogales, Sonora

Maria Gloria Moroyoqui de Roques, 1930-, Yaqui cook, piñata and flower maker, herbalist, Nogales, Sonora, Mexico

Imuris, Sonora

Anastasio Léon, birdcage and frame maker, Imuris, Sonora, Mexico

Francisco Silva, birdcage and frame maker, Imuris, Sonora, Mexico

Magdalena, Sonora

Felipe de Jesús Valenzuela, regional historian, Magdalena, Sonora, Mexico

Tumacácori, Arizona

María Rodríguez, 1912-2001, tortilla maker, flower maker, cook, Tumacácori, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Reynaldo B. Hernandez, INS border patrol, storyteller, Tucson, Arizona

Arturo Carrillo Strong, 1930-, author, oral historian, Tucson, Arizona

Los Hermanos Cuatro, Yaqui Norteño Band -- Los Hermanos Cuatro, Yaqui Norteño BandJesús Juan Yucupicio, 1965-, electric bass, Tucson, ArizonaAlbert M. Yucupicio, 1954-, accordion, Tucson, ArizonaAngel M. Yucupicio, 1966-, drums, Tucson, ArizonaPeter S. Yucupicio, 1957-, bajo sexto, Tucson, Arizona

Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua

Brigada por La Paz -- Brigada por La PazAlonso Encina Herrera, 1968-, muralist, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, MexicoJesús Alberto "Pee Wee" Rodriguez Medina, muralist, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, MexicoGustavo "Sleepy" Grado Tiscareño, 1973-, muralist, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, MexicoMiguel Angel "El Tandy" Sandoval Lira, 1971-, muralist, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico

Oscar Ramírez, 1944-, guitar maker, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico

Los Alegres del Norte, norteño band -- Los Alegres del Norte, norteño bandJosé Flores Cordova, accordion, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, MexicoDiego Hidalgo Alvarez, 1944-, bajo sexto, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, MexicoEmilio Chaírez Muñoz, tololoche, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico

El Paso, Texas

Agustín Castillo, 1950-, woodcarver, furniture maker, El Paso, Texas

Carlos Callejo, Chicano muralist, El Paso, Texas

Romulo Frías, lowrider, El Paso, Texas

El Divisidero, Chihuahua

Guadalupe Carrasco Leyva, 1923-, quilter, cook, El Divisidero, Chihuahua, Mexico

Paso de Lajitas, Chihuahua

Baltazar Rodríguez Puentes, 1942-, ranching crafts, Paso de Lajitas, Chihuahua, Mexico

Lajitas, Texas

Adolfo O. Rodríguez, 1971-, ranching crafts, Lajitas, Texas

Presidio, Texas

Richard Mark Bernholz, 1954-, INS border patrol, storyteller, Presidio, Texas

Nacimiento, Chihuahua

Gertrude Factor Vásquez, 1921-, oral historian, cook, herbalist, Nacimiento, Chihuahua, Mexico

Alice Fay Lozano, 1916-, oral historian, cook, herbalist, Nacimiento, Chihuahua, Mexico

Del Rio, Texas

Ethel I. Warrior, 1919-, oral historian, cook, Del Rio, Texas

William F. Warrior, 1927-, oral historian, storyteller, Del Rio, Texas

Laredo, Texas

Armando Flores, 1953-, blacksmith, Laredo, Texas

María Paredes de Solís, 1923-, quilter, Laredo, Texas

Monterrey, Mexico

El Palomo y el Gorrión, Norteño Band -- El Palomo y el Gorrión, Norteño BandMiguel "El Gorrión" Luna Franco, 1948-, drums, composer, vocals, Monterrey, MexicoMoisés García, guitar, Monterrey, Mexico

Hebbronville, Texas

Omar Galván, 1920-1999, vaquero, rope maker, cook, storyteller, Hebbronville, Texas

Kingsville, Texas

Joe O. Mendietta, 1961-, vaquero, horsehair braider, Kingsville, Texas

San Diego, Texas

Canuto Soliz, 1924-2006, vaquero, leatherworker, storyteller, guitarist, San Diego, Texas

Elsa, Texas

Los Hermanos Layton, Conjunto Band -- Los Hermanos Layton, Conjunto BandAntonio V. Layton, 1946-, guitar, vocals, Elsa, TexasRené Layton, drums, Elsa, TexasNorfilia Layton González, vocals, Elsa, TexasGilbert González, bass guitar, Elsa, TexasBenigno Layton, 1950-, accordion, vocals, Elsa, Texas

Brownsville, Texas

Julius Collins, 1928-, shrimper, net maker, cook, Brownsville, Texas
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1993 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1993, Series 5
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1993 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1993-ref41

Family Folklore Interviews: Weaver, Greenfield, Tyson

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Office of Folklife Programs. Family Folklore Project  Search this
Wagner, Paul, 1948- (field worker)  Search this
Performer:
Weaver,Greenfield,Tyson, Jaunita,Gloria,Willi  Search this
Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Extent:
1 Sound recording (compact audio cassette)
1 Sound cassette (analog.)
Culture:
Americans  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Sound recordings
Sound cassettes
Place:
United States
Washington (D.C.)
Date:
1976 July 21
1976
General note:
Other number FP-1976-CT-0433
Local Numbers:
FP-1976-CT-0433
Publication, Distribution, Etc. (Imprint):
United States 1976
General:
419-1-76
Date/Time and Place of an Event Note:
Recorded in: Washington (D.C.), United States, July 21, 1976.
Restrictions:
Restrictions on access. Some duplication is allowed. Use of materials needs permission of the Smithsonian Institution.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Topic:
Oral history  Search this
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Item FP-1976-CT-3435
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife / Series 4: Family Folklore / 4.3: Audio
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref11875

Native Americans

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The continuing traditions of the original inhabitants of this nation were presented in the Native Americans area by representatives of the more than 200 Native American communities throughout the United States. Working with the Smithsonian, they had examined their traditions and created the programs, speaking to their way of life today and their hopes for the future.

The Native Americans area was designed with Native traditions in mind. The entire area lay within a circle that represented the wholeness of life, emphasizing that, in Native philosophy, everything is interrelated. A corn field formed the outlying circle; corn, the contribution of Native Americans to the peoples of the world, is regarded as the gift of Mother Earth. With squash and beans sharing the field, the entire area was thus surrounded by the three staple foods of the Southwest, the "three sisters" of the Iroquois. The Learning Center, designed by architect Dennis Sun Rhodes, Arapaho, faces East, the direction of sunrise and of life, and visitors were intended to proceed inside sunwise, in a circle. In its design and in its presentations of music, crafts, dance, and discussion, the Native Americans area honored the first Americans.

Building upon six years of programming during preceding Festivals, the Bicentennial presentations presented a region-by-region overview of American Indian folklife:

June 16-20, Northeast (Six Nations, Iroquois, Mohawk, Seneca, Onandaga, Tuscarora, Algonkian, Passamaquoddy, Penobscot, Shinnecock, Hassanamisco, Nanticoke, Susquehanna, Wampanoag, Narragansett, Gay Head, Mohegan, Schaghticoke)

June 23-27, Great Lakes (Oneida, Ojibwa)

July 1-5, Southeast (Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, Seminole, Tuscarora, Muskogee, Tunica-Biloxi of Louisiana, Mattaponi, Houma Tribe of Louisiana, Alabama Creek, Lumbee)

July 7-11, Southern Plains (Comanche, Kiowa, Kiowa Apache, Omaha, Pawnee, Ponca, Southern Cheyenne)

July 14-18, Prairie (Sac and Fox)

July 21-25, Northern Plains (Northern Cheyenne)

July 28-August 1, Northwest Coast (Alaska Federation of Natives, Confederated Tribes of Siletz, Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Indian Reservation)

August 4-8, Southwest (San Juan Pueblo, Navaho, White Mountain Apache, Comanche)

August 11-15, Plateau (Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation, Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation, Ute, Klamath)

August 18-22, Basin (Northern Paiute, Southern Paiute, Washo, Western Shoshone, Walker River Paiute)

August 25-29, Northern California (Miwok, Wintun, Pomo, Yurok, Karok, Tolowa, Hupa, Klamath, Tchinook, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla, Quileute)

September 2-6, Arctic (Alaska Federation of Natives)

Lucille Dawson served as program coordinator, assisted by Thomas Kavanagh. The multi-year program was shaped by the Native Americans Advisory Group, including Louis Bruce, Rayna Green, Dell Hymes, Clydia Nahwooksy, Alfonso Ortiz, and William Sturtevant.
Participants:
Northeast

Six Nations, Iroquois

Mohawk

Mary Adams, basket maker

Mike Adams, basket maker

Sally Ann Adams, basket maker

Richard Hill, headdress maker

Stan Hill, bone carver

Tammy Hill, craft sales

Mary Longboat, cornhusk worker

Margaret Torrence, basket maker

Cam Wilson, silversmith

Mark Wilson, craft sales

Wanda Wilson, dancer

Oneida

Eula Chrisjohn, cornhusk worker

Irving Chrisjohn, cornhusk worker

Richard Chrisjohn, Sr., wood carver

Richard Chrisjohn, Jr., wood carver

Onondaga

Andrea Jimerson, dancer

Marty Jimerson, dancer

Huron Miller, project coordinator

James Skye, wood carver

Guy Williams, dancer

Ruby Williams, dancer

Tim Williams, dancer

Seneca

Helen Harris, dancer

Linda Harris, dancer

Philman Harris, drum and rattle maker

Steve Harris, dancer

Hazel Jimerson, dancer

Lester Jimerson, dancer

Mamie Jones, dancer

Paul Jones, dancer

Kevin Johnny John, dancer

Mike Johnny John, dancer

Vera Miller, beadworker

Rodney Pierce, dancer

Marlene Thomas, dancer

Hazel Thompson, gancer

Phillip Thompson, dancer

Natie Watt, basket maker

Ruth Watt, basket maker

Tuscarora

Louise Henry, beadworker

Oscar Moses, Lacrosse stick maker

Kevin Patterson, Lacrosse stick maker

Wes Patterson, Lacrosse stick maker

Edward Sayer, finger weaving

Wilmer Wilson, 1925-2002, craft sales manager

Algonkian

Chuck Comanda, canoe maker

Mary Comanda, canoe maker

William Comanda, canoe maker

Ojibwa

Audrey Pawis, quill worker

Discussants

Asenith D. Vogt, coordinator

Joseph A. Nicholas, discussant, Passamaquoddy

Andy Akins, discussant, Penobscot

Charles Jennings, discussant, Penobscot

Brian Miles, discussant, Pequot

Eva Smith, discussant, Shinnecock

Diane Bess, discussant, Shinnecock

Lois Wilcox, discussant, Hassanamisco

Kenneth Clark, discussant, Nanticoke

Kathy Clark, discussant, Nanticoke

Jody Hale, discussant, Susquehanna

Lydia Hale, discussant, Susquehanna

Edith Andrews, discussant, Wampanoag

Naomi Andrews, discussant, Wampanoag

Alberta Wilcox, discussant, Narragansett

Lloyd Wilcox, discussant, Narragansett

Helen Attaquin, discussant, Gay Head, Aquinnah Wampanoag

Mother Helen Attaquin, discussant, Gay Head, Aquinnah Wampanoag

Stilson Fands, discussant, Mohegan

Trudy Lamb, discussant, Schaghticoke

George Mitchell, Commissioner of Indian Affairs for the State of Maine

Southeast

Cherokee

Wanda Barr, dance leader

Mike Daniels, pottery

Cecil Hall, discussant

Don Mabray, discussant

Frank Mclemore, discussant

Eva Nordwell, discussant

Eunice Old Field, weaver

Knohovtee Scott, jewelry, silversmith

Ross Swimmer, discussant

Dick Spahr, head cook

Mary Lou Spahr, cook

Mrs. Ross Swimmer, discussant

Anicl Barr, dancer

Sheila Barr, dancer

Brenda Johnson, dancer

Jeanette Reese, dancer

Gina Pritchett, dancer

Michelle Ummtukee, dancer

Chickasaw

Aaron Christy, guide

Hazel Christy, dancer, beadwork

Overton James, discussant

Emma Mose, dancer

Buster Ned, dancer

Calvin Ned, dancer

Rhonda Ned, dancer

Wanda Ned, dancer, beadwork

Bienum Pickens, dancer, stickball, drummer

Adam Sampson, singer, dancer, stickball

Richard Sampson, dancer, stickball

Junior Thomas, dancer

Mary Wallace, dancer

Mrs. Overton James

Choctaw

Clelland Billy, stickball

Glendale Billy, food, cook

David Gardner, discussant

Lucinda Gibson, arts and crafts

Eula Goings, cook

Hugh Jefferson, stickball, discussant

Ray Jefferson, stickball

Louise Isscomer, beading

Myrtle Lowman, basket weaving

Sherrin Matlock, discussant

Mrs. David Gardner, discussant

Creek

Claude Cox, discussant

Paul Culley, 1925-, dancer

Wynena Evans, beadwork, singer

Brian Fife, dancer, discussant

Margaret Freeman, cook

Hepsey Gilroy, looming, dancer

Solomon McCombs, artist

Buddy Scott, silversmith, dancer

Genda Scott, basket weaving, dancer

Gene Timothy, discussant, food, Lacrosse

Mrs. Claude Cox, discussant

Seminole

Beulah Bemo, arts and crafts

Mallene Davis, singer, dancer; Miss Indian Oklahoma

Kelly Haney, artist, dancer, stickball

Samantha Hooper, education guide, dancer

Ida Little, food, shell shaker, dancer

Terry Little, cook

H. T. Miller, stomp dancer, stickball

Tom Palmer, stomp dancer, stickball

Ida Lee Redbird, shell shaker, dancer

Jennie Lee Rice, shell shaker, dancer

Ed Tanyan, discussant

Mrs. Ed Tonyan, discussant

Cherokee

William Crow, wood carver

Betty Crow, bead worker

Tuscarora

Ernest Carter, discussant

Benjamin Maynor, discussant

Muskogee

Angela Lyles, discussant

Ann Taylor Tate, discussant

Tunica-Biloxi of Louisiana

Rose Marie Gallardo, discussant

Mary Vercher, discussant

Mattaponi

Chief Curtis Custalow, discussant

Gertrude Custalow, discussant

Houma Tribe of Louisiana

Steve Cheramie, discussant

Randolph Francis, discussant

Alabama Creek

Connie S. Tullis, discussant

Buford L. Rolin, discussant

Lumbee

Donna Chavis

Sonya Allen

Southern Plains

Carla Allrunner, dancer

Richard Asenap, program coordinator

Joe Attocknie, 1911-1984, singer, flute player

Rosalie Attocknie, 1926-2011, artist

Bobbi Bradley, artist

Hawana Bradley, artist

Ronald Burless, artist

Ed Chappabitty, singer

Evelyn Chappabitty, singer

Florence Chasenah, beadworker

Gerald Chasenah, dancer

James Chasenah, singer

Kim Chasenah, dancer

Wallace Coffey, narrator, dancer

James Cox, narrator, tribal chairman

Marie Cox, craftsperson

Sam Devenney, historian, photographer

Jamie Franklin, dancer

Rita Franklin, dancer

Patty Hall

Carol Hall

Melvin Kerchee, singer, dancer

Melvin Kerchee, Jr., dancer

Nettie Kerchee, 1921-2003, dress maker, bead worker

Diane Motah, craftsperson

Lee Motah, historian, narrator

Haddan Nauni, singer

Rose Nauni, craftsperson

Leslie Niedo, bead worker

Frank Oberly, narrator

Mary Oberly, craftsperson

Sam "Doc" Peweardy, singer

Bill Poafpybitty, graphics, sculptor

Richard Ralph Poafpybitty, 1963-1996, actor

Sarah Pohosucut, historian

Henry Pratt, flute player, dancer, singer

Leonard Riddles, artist

Kenneth Saupitty, narrator

Gene Sovo, war dancer

Junior Sovo, war dancer

Margie Sovo, moccasin maker

Jerome Tahawah, singer

Edmond Tate, dancer

Joyce "Doc" Tate Nevaquaya, 1932-1996, flute player, dancer, artist

Jermone Tahawah, singer

May Tonips, beadworker, graphics, sculptor

Rick Tosee, dancer

George Wallace, singer

Juanita Wallace, singer

Eva Watchataker, beadworker

George "Woogee" Watchataker, dancer, flute player

Junior Weryackwe

Eva Weryackwe

Patricia Whitewolf, shawl maker

Sheryle Whitewolf, dancer

Elmer Winnerchy, 1917-1986, singer

Evelyn Winnerchy, 1917-1996, dancer

Prairie

Sac & Fox Tribe

Bill Grass

John Gakey

Shannon Franklin

Omer Jefferson, Jr.

Kate Walker

Winnie Gibson

Delphine Foreman

Sarah Riley

Sharon Byers

Bill Foreman

Jerry Nanaeto

Kimberly Nanaeto

Harriet Nanaeto

Barbara Hawkins

Kartherine Franklin

Ronnie Harris

Sandy Harris

R.J. Harris

Merle Boyd

Tammy Boyd

Pamela Boyd

Mabel Harris

George Harris

Leona Starr

Jimmy Starr

James L. Starr

Leota Black

Carl Butler

Cecil Littlehead

Clarissa Littlehead

Oma Patrick

Irene Harris

Georgianna LeClair

Teresa LeClair

Larry Blanchard

Linda Standing

Karen "Candy" Hunter

Henry O. Hunter

Douglas Franklin

Dino Riley

George Switch

Jessica Patterson

Muriel Patterson

Valerie Patterson

Carol Patterson

Frances Coker

Richard Mullake

Kay Kay Goodeagle

Mary Clark

Donald Marland

Mary Mack

Guy Wakalee

Huge Wakalee

Marilyn Thurman

Herschel Tiger

Jack Thorpe

Lee Bass, Jr.

Elmer Manatowa, Jr.

Northern Plains

Northern Cheyenne

Harry Littlebird, Sr., gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Annie Joyce Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Richard Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game

Serena Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Limona Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Rose Ann Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Ginger Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Theresa Brady, dancer, gourd dance, arts & crafts, cook

Curtis Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game

Steve Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game

Eggonn Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game

Elsie Wick, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Donna Wick, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Christine Wick, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

James Wick, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Dennis Wick, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Ernest King, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Grover Wolfvoice, 1890-1978, hand game, arts & crafts

Dale Brady, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Joe Lonewolf, dancer, gourd dance, arts & crafts, singer

Crawford Lonewolf, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, singer

Charles Brady, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Arnie Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Hilda Manley, dance, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

James Littlebird, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Harriet Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Geofredo Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, singer

Clinton Birdhat, dancer, hand game, singer

Marlene Belly Mule, dancer, gourd dance, arts & crafts, cook

Ruth Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Stacey Gwen Littlebird, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Rose Medicine Elk, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

John Medicine Elk, Sr., gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

John Killsontop, Sr., gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Rose Killsontop, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Mike Bearcamesout, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Robert Bearchum, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Robert Redwoman, hand game, arts -- & -- crafts, singer

Mary Redwoman, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Elmer Fightingbear, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Tommy Rockroads, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Dave Glenmora, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Wilson Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Tim Littleboy, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts

Webby Runsabove, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Billy Runsabove, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Fernando Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Steve Littlebird, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer, coordinator

Northwest Coast

Les Houck

Merle Holmes

Charles Rick

Charles McKnight

Edmund Ben

Delores Pigsley

Archie Ben

Paul Jackson

Shirley Walker

Raymond Ben

Judy McKnight

Melvin McKnight

Bunni Houck

Jerry Running Foxe

Paulene Rick

Joe McKnight

Randy Rick

Boby Dumont

Victoria Ben

Dave Harley

Carlene Easter

Delbert Bell

Caroline Easter

Alaska Federation of Natives

Judy Brady

Herman Davis

Ruth Farquhar

Sharon Frank

Larry Garrity

Laura Eliz Joseph

Larry Judy

Alice Kitka

Marla Kitka

Donna Lang

Dorothy Lord

Tim McGraw

Lillian Nielsen

Mike Spoon

Martin Strand, Jr.

Martina Strand

Marlene Thomas

Cynthia Williams

Ethel Williams

Karin Williams

Janice Williams

Isabella Brady

Ethel Makinen

George Ramos

Marie Thiemeyer

Margy Johnson

Southwest

Amos Beatty

Jimmy Thompson

Charles Henry

Ron Quay

Wilkie Dazen

John Chissay

Mike Cooley

Pat Cooley

Bruce Cooley

Theresa Truesdell

Myrna Tessay

Wilfred Peaches

Manuelita Early

Jerry Lupe

Mike Truesdell

Bernice Endfield

Lula Machuse

Azlie Lupe

Pheobe Gooday

Nelson Lupe, Sr.

Shirleen Bullock

Beverly Machuse

June Marie Dale

Ophelia Peaches

Maria Endfield

Umatilla

Traditional Long House Group from Pendleton, Oregon

Edith K. McCloud, narrator, bead worker

Lillian E. Hoptowit, craftsperson, bead worker

Terry L. Hoptowit, dancer

Rosie McCloud, dancer

Eliza B. Nez, dancer

Joseph P. Tias, dancer

Bernadette B. Nez, dancer

Anthony G. Hoptowit Sr., crafts

Anna Marie Brown, buckskin worker

James Hoptowit, dancer

Donna B. Nikolaide, dancer, assist.

Willard D. Showay, singer

Arthur Williams, singer, crafts-beadwork

Lonnie R. Selam Sr., singer

William A. Johnson Sr., feather worker

Mrs. Arthur Williams, bead worker

Phillip Jackson, dancer, assist.

Eliza Bill, coordinator

Norma June Mosquito, dancer

Beksee Mosquito, singer, drummer

John Willard Hoptowit, dancer

Maisie McCloud, dancer

David Dean McKay, dancer

Babette Cowapoo, dancer

Ellen Taylor, dancer

Julie Taylor, dancer

Alberta Taylor, dancer

Ellen Johnson, bead worker

Cidric Bill, dancer

Anthony G. Hoptowit Jr., dancer

Emile Bill, dancer

Robert Bill, dancer

Sheila Bill, dancer

Sonny Gail McCloud, dancer

Angie McCloud, dancer

Raphael Bill, dancer, assist.

Veva E. Bill, storyteller

Sylvester Selam, dancer

Gabriel Selam, singer

Sandy Sampson, dancer, narrator, sign language

The Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation of Toppenash, Washington will also be featured. Simon Sampson is the coordinator.

We will feature the Ute Reservation led by Gwen Mojado, the Inter-Tribal Council of Nevada led by Harold Wyatt, and the Klamath Tribe of Oregon led by Leonard Norris.

Northern California

Miwok Tribe

William Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Cora Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Margaret Villa, dancer, lecturer, jewelry maker

Theresa Coy, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Carl Mathiesen, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Inez Mathiesen, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

David Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Ronnie Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

James Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Norman Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Robert Coy, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Elaine Barber, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Dorothy Stanley, food demonstration, lecturer

Dwight Zutchke, dancer, lecturer

Wintun Tribe

Mary Norton, food sales

Frances McDaniel, basket maker

Pomo Tribe

Elsie Allen, 1899-1990, basket maker, Ukiah, California

Yurok Tribe

Elaine Glairy, jewelry maker

Mary Birchfield, food sales

Ollie Foseide, 1921-, basket maker, Hoopa, California

Warren Abbott, food sales, dancer

Lareta James, dancer, singer

Dewey George, 1899-1985, boat maker, dance leader, McKinleyville, California

Rosie Silva, dancer, singer

Julius Aubrey, boat making assistant, dancer

Oscar Taylor, net maker, singer, dancer

Eileen Figueroa, basket maker, singer

Sam Jones, 1913-1996, stick game player

Mark Sundberg, stick game player, dancer, canoe assistant

Lisa Sundberg, dancer, jewelry maker

Joy Sundberg, Northern California coordinator, lecturer

Karok Tribe

Charlie Tom, singer, drummer, dancer

Jo Peters, 1923-, jewelry maker, basket maker, lecturer, Hoopa, California

Tammy Peters, dancer, jewelry maker

Laura George, guide, assistant

Lorna Dodge, lecturer, guide, assistant

Tolowa Tribe

Billy Richards, dancer

Mark Richards, dancer

Nicole Richards, dancer

Loren Bommelyn, 1956-, lead singer, Fort Dick, California

Fred Moorehead, lead singer

Betty Green, dance assistant

Kim Richards, dancer

Tanya Richards, dancer

Ronnie Richards, dancer

Marvin Richards, dancer

Denise Lopez, dancer, guide

Denise Richards, dancer, guide

Pam Mattz, dancer

Joan Richards, food sales

Darlene Richards, food sales

Lorene Richards, dancer

William Richards, food sales

Viola Richards, food sales

Bill Bommelyn, dancer

Walter Richards, singer

Lila Moorehead, sand bread maker, cook

Hupa Tribe

Merve George, band leader, dancer

Eleanor Abbott, language class leader

Andy Andrioli, lecturer, guitar player, dancer

Kim Yerton, dancer, learning center assistant

Janice Yerton, learning center assistant

Endora Saxson, dancer

Mike Waterman, drummer

Doug Duncan, lead guitar player

George Disdy, guitar player

Ann Taylor, assistant

Pat Andrioli, assistant

Paiute Tribe

Joseph Saulque, lecturer, historian

Film and Video Presentation

Vern Korbe

Carol Korbe

Dick O'Rourke

Lorraine O'Rourke

Brian Tripp

Dolly Tripp

Daniel O'Rourke

Klamath Tribe

Leonard Norris, Jr., Coordinator

Cecil L. Gallagher

Nick Kimbal

Charlie Bates

Rhonda Jimenez

LaNell L. Jackson

Rose Mary Tree Top

Jean Tina Bates

Bill L. Jackson

Anna Marie Jackson

Valgene Teeman

Marc McNair

Tchinook Tribe of Oregon

Karleen F. McKenzie

Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla

Leslie Minthorn, Coordinator

Quileute Tribe

Robert Bojorcas, 1943-, Coordinator, Eugene, Oregon
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 6
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref44

Old Ways in the New World

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The United States has always been a country of immigrants and, thus, the proud inheritor of the artistic styles of many different peoples. The section of the Festival that focused on this particular feature of American culture was called "Old Ways in the New World". Here were brought together the sons and daughters of people who immigrated to the United States from various parts of the world and their cultural cousins who stayed at home. These two groups joined together at the Festival in the practice of their traditional artistic and creative behavior; thus they could celebrate a kind of family reunion while they examined together the changes that their different experiences had brought about.

Where possible, participants were invited from the same region or even the same village - both those who migrated and those who stayed at home. Where this was impossible or impractical, attention focused on behavior or style, tracing parallels in all aspects of tradition from cooking to dance. As in past years of the Festival, this program stimulated a healthy kind of self-examination for domestic communities that drew strength from discovering their relationship with older cultures as well as for the foreign guests, who could return to their homelands proud of the vitality of their own art forms that remained clearly identifiable, although removed by oceans of time and space.

June 16-20, Israeli and American Jewish, Romanian

June 23-27, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish, Finnish, Faroese

July 1-5, French, Canadian, Polish

July 7-11, British, Canadian, Portuguese

July 14-18, Yugoslav, Irish

July 21-25, Belgian, Egyptian

July 28-August 1, German, Pakistani

August 4-8, Spanish, Mexican

August 11-15, Japanese, Greek

August 18-22, Austrian, Indian

August 25-29, Swiss, Hungarian

September 2-6, Italian

Program Coordinator for the Old Ways in the New World was Shirley Cherkasky, with Assistant Program Coordinators Suzanne Cox, Jeffrey LaRiche, Genie Kitlaus, and Larisa Lucaci. An advisory group included Conrad Arensberg, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson, Alan Lomax, and David McAIIester.
Fieldworkers and presenters:
Héctor Aguíñiga, Richard González, Antony Hellenberg, Nazir Jairazbhoy, Anna Lomax, John McDowell, Daniel Sheehy, Gordon Thompson, Roger Welsch, Maria Behr, David Bjork, Calogero Cascio, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson
Participants:
Israeli

Mord'chai Abrahamov, 1945-, singer, dancer, instrumentalist, Tel Aviv, Israel

David Levi, 1934-, dancer

Mord'chai 'Aziz, 1935-, dancer

Yosef Gum'ah, 1923-, drummer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Elijahu Israel Lassa, 1932-, zurna player, Tel Lachish, Israel

Mord'chai 'Ezra, 1935-, singer, dancer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Yosef Rahamim, 1937-, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Rivka Levi, 1945-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Rahamim, 1947-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Levi, 1919-, dancer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Shoshana Danukh, 1920-, singer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Zehava Gedasi, 1957-, dancer, singer, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ahuva Gedasi, 1948-, dancer, singer, Givatayim, Israel

Moshe 'Oved, 1953-, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Amnon 'Oved, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Avraham Daniel 'Arussi, 1968-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Menachem 'Arussi, 1930-, dancer, singer, drummer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Saadia Gur-Esh, 1928-, singer, drummer, dancer, Midrakh Oz, Israel

Ziona Nagar, 1951-, dancer

Binyamin Hershkowitz, 1946-, accordion, singer, drummer, Netanya, Israel

Arie Polak, 1956-, drummer, Herzlia, Israel

Moshe Choen, 1929-, singer, dancer, Bnei Brak, Israel

Yosef Pinchas Reimer, 1955-, dancer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yitzhak Meier Tritel, 1951-, dancer, clarinetist, Jerusalem, Israel

Levi 'Ochayom, 1927-, singer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yosef Ben-Nun, 1927-, singer, Jerusalem, Israel

David Weissman, 1933-, 'ud player, Jerusalem, Israel

Dr. Daniel Ronen, leader

Itimar Gurevitch, tour administrator

Uri Sharvit, folklorist

Jewish American

Ira Axelrod, badkhn, Brooklyn, New York

Nechama Biderman, succah maker, Flushing, New York

Avram Dahari, 1923-1999, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Naomi Dahari, 1924-1988, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Ray Faust, 1900-1993, painter, New York, New York

Miriam Haymie, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Shlomo Hymie, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Meyer Kirshenblatt, 1916-2009, toy maker, immigrant narrator, Downsview, Ontario

Rivka Kirshenblatt, food demonstrator

Lillian Klempner, 1897-1984, Yiddish folksinger, Brooklyn, New York

Tuvia Mekhabar, scribe, New York, New York

Mazel Nagar, singer, dancer, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Nissim Nagar, singer, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Arie Ovagia, cantor, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Jerold Roschwalb, shofar demonstrator

William Shuster, 1904-2002, tailor, New York, New York

Tsirl Waletsky, paper cutter, Bronx, New York

Workmen's Circle Mandolin Orchestra -- Workmen's Circle Mandolin OrchestraRosario Carcione, 1909-1984, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkFrances Darvick, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkSophie Fuchs, mandolinist, Jamaica, New YorkBeverly Frierman, mandolinist, New York, New YorkMuriel Isbitts, mandolinist, New Milford, New JerseyFani Jacobson, mandolinist, leader, New York, New YorkNorman Levine, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkTessie Nerenberg, mandolinist, Yonkers, New YorkMeyer Schein, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkCharles Slater, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkHenry Wurman, 1900-1981, mandolinist, Bronx, New York

Romanian

Anna Calauzan

Aurel Ciinary, dance group leader

Elena Cismas

Pavel Dacin

Nicolae Falcuie

Dumitru Farcas, clarinet

Nina Gheorghe

Susana Meghegan

Maria Mesenschi

Ioh Miclos

Gheorghe Milea

Marian Miu, hammered dulcimer

Vlad Nanoveanu

Florea Neagrau

Octavian Pitan

Ion Preda

Viorel Radulescu, interpreter

Cristian Simionescu, pan pipes, nay

Dumitru Stanescu

Cristian Topoloveanu

Stefan Turcitu

Gheorghe Turda, singer, violinist

Mioara Tutan

Sofia Vicoveanca

Dumitru Zamfira, flutist, bagpiper

Romanian-American

Didi Alexe, 1928-, craftsperson, Detroit, Michigan

George Alexe, 1925-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Valentin Balaj, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Barbara Barsan, dancer, North Canton, Ohio

Alexandru Chonka, drummer, Utica, Michigan

Patru Dumitrie, 1930-2000, accordionist, Detroit, Michigan

Ekaterina Feraru, 1926-1990, singer, Troy, Michigan

Stefan Feraru, 1922-, singer, dancer, Troy, Michigan

Michaela Iancu, 1956-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

John Lazar, musician, North Canton, Ohio

Larisa M. Lucaci, 1919-, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Lillian Majeran, 1948-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Cornelia Miclau, 1906-2000, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Jack Moga, musician, Parma, Ohio

Victor Moldovan, clarinet, saxophone plater, Royal Oak, Michigan

John Musat, clarinet player, Parma, Ohio

Valerie Musat, 1918-2001, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Carol Negulici, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Jennie Polak, 1923-, singer, St. Clair Shores, Michigan

Livin Stoia, Alliance, Ohio

John Tate, Canton, Ohio

Aurel Trocea, 1926-1996, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Susana Trocea, 1935-2004, singer, dancer, embroiderer, Detroit, Michigan

Dolly Turkus, singer, Warren, Michigan

Aurel Ursaki, 1920-1994, singer, Madison Heights, Michigan

Lucille Velkov, 1912-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Danish

Steen Jagd Andersen, 1950-, fiddler, Hogager, Denmark

Svend Erik Bendtsen, 1950-, fiddler, fiddle maker, Hjerm, Denmark

Børge Christensen, 1925-, fiddler, dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Elly Christensen, 1936-, traditional dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Lene Halskov Hansen, 1956-, fiddler, singer, Gørding, Denmark

Vagn Dahl Hansen, 1945-, fiddler, singer, Holstebro, Denmark

Hasse Havgaard, 1931-, fiddler, Kornerup, Denmark

Ludvig Larsen, fiddler, dancer, Holstebro, Denmark

Knud Laursen, 1901-, fiddler, Haderup, Denmark

Poul Lendal, 1952-, fiddler, Tommerup, Denmark

Keld Nørgaard Kristenson, 1953-, fiddler, Kolding, Denmark

Niels "Brygger" Petersen, 1910-, flute player, Kvaerndrup, Denmark

Evald Thomsen, 1913-, fiddler, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hardy Thomsen, 1951-, fiddler, guitar player, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hilbert Thomsen, 1915-, fiddler, Aalborg, Denmark

Danish American

Marie K. Portier, 1907-1982, cook, Seattle, Washington

Suzanne Broback, 1952-, singer, Seattle, Washington

Faroese

Barður Jákupsson, traditional singer, ethnologist, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Anna Bertha Mohr, 1932-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Høgni Mohr, 1927-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Elisabeth i Koltri, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Niklas i Koltri, boat builder, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Finnish

Kauhajoki Folk Musicians -- Kauhajoki Folk MusiciansRisto Ala-Ikkelä, 1939-, accordion player, Kauhajoki, FinlandAntti Hosioja, 1949-, accordion player, Karijoki, FinlandEino Ketola, 1940-, clarinet player, Kauhajoki, FinlandRaimo Vitalis Leino, 1932-, clarinet player, Klaukkala, FinlandTopi Luoma, 1936-, accordion player, fiddler, Karijoki, FinlandUrho Johannes Myllymäki, 1917-, accordion player, fiddler, Harja, Finland

Kaustinen Wedding Musicians -- Kaustinen Wedding MusiciansKimmo Anttila, 1948-, fiddler, Kaustinen, FinlandTeuvo Anttila, 1945-, bass fiddle player, Kaustinen, FinlandRisto Hotakainen, 1945-, fiddler, Kokkola, FinlandReino Uusitalo, 1945-, reed organ player, Kaustinen, Finland

Finland-Swedish Fiddlers -- Finland-Swedish FiddlersMaja Granvik, 1913-, fiddler, Korpo, FinlandErik Jansson, 1911-, fiddler, Pargas, FinlandRobert Kevin, 1909-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandKarl Nyberg, 1922-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandLauri Kahilainen, 1916-, kantele player, Jyskä, FinlandAnn-Mari Häggman, folklorist, Helsinki, Finland

Finnish American

Lois Mattson, 1933-, cook, Esko, Minnesota

Maria Wirkkala, 1943-, weaver, Naselle, Washington

Icelandic

Thórdur Tómasson, horsehair braider, Skógar, Iceland

Margrét Lindal Jakobsdóttir, 1920-, spinner, knitter, Reykjavik, Iceland

Kristinn Gíslason, wool processor, Reykjavik, Iceland

Icelandic American

Ingibjorg Emma Scheving, 1900-1989, cook, Seattle, Washington

Norwegian

Elsa Eikås, traditional dancer, Eikås, Norway

Sigmund Eikås, hardanger fiddler, Eikås, Norway

Kjell Folkestad, traditional dancer, Naustdal i Sunnfjord, Norway

Knut Hamre, hardanger fiddler, Folkedal, Norway

Svein Skjerdal, hardanger fiddler, dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Erna Skjerdal, traditional dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Kari Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Olav Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Norwegian American

Ingulv Eldegard, 1912-1996, hardanger fiddler, Seattle, Washington

Edward Erickson, 1917-1983, banjo player, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Leonard Finseth, 1911-1991, fiddler, Mondovi, Wisconsin

John Gundersen, 1933-, rosemaler, chip carver, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sonya Savig, 1927-, singer, Grand View, New York

Carol Ann Sersland, 1956-, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Harold K. Sersland, 1897-1992, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Else Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

William Sherburne, 1903-1991, fiddler, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Hazel Omodt, 1913-1985, pianist, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Kristin Forster, 1946-, fiddler, Glen Cove, New York

C. Alan Johnson, 1926-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Laurie Johnson, 1952-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Swedish

Magnus Bäckström, 1954-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Pontus Fredrik Berggren, 1935-, fiddler, Säter, Sweden

Göras Leif Erik, 1946-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kurt Grälls, 1922-, fiddler, Vikmanshyttan, Sweden

Per Gudmundsson, 1955-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Bo Isaksson, 1946-, fiddler, Munkfors, Sweden

Pelle Gustav Jakobsson, 1928-, fiddler, pastoral horns, Orsa, Sweden

Johan Larsson, 1902-, traditional dancer, Hedemora, Sweden

Knut Erik Moraeus, 1920-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kungs Levi Nilsson, 1944-, fiddler, Leksand, Sweden

Anders Sparf, 1915-, fiddler, Lidingö, Sweden

Björn Erik Ståbi, 1940-, fiddler, Korskrogen, Sweden

Viveka Sundstrom Ståbi, 1949-, traditional dance, Skärholmen, Sweden

Karl Magnus Ceylon Wallin, 1922-, key fiddle player, Uppsala, Sweden

Karl Gunnar Henry Wallin, fiddler, Uppsala, Sweden

Swedish American

Ann Bergstrom, fiddler, Tukwila, Washington

Paul S. Dahlin, 1954-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bruce D. Johnson, 1946-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Edwin W. Johnson, 1905-1984, fiddler, Hayward, Wisconsin

Olga E. Nilsen, 1896-1985, singer, St. Paul, Minnesota

Henry Axel Person, 1903-1993, storyteller, singer, Grapeview, Washington

Ove Gullin, dancer, folk game leader, Seattle, Washington

June Anderson Evanoff, 1930-, Dala kurbits painter, cook, Mercer Island, Washington

Kathleen Grambsch, 1946-, accordionist, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

British

Boys of the Lough -- Boys of the LoughAly Bain, 1946-, Shetland fiddler, Edinburgh, ScotlandCathal McConnell, 1944-, flute player, singer, Fermanagh, Northern IrelandRobin Morton, 1939-, concertina player, singer, Edinburgh, ScotlandDavid Richardson, 1948-, instrumental musicianThomas Breckons, 1928-2009, piper, Bellingham, England

Peter Elliott, 1925-2000, singer, Killingsworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England

Angus Grant, 1931-, Highland fiddler, Fort William, Inverness-Shire, Scotland

Headington Quarry Morris Dancers -- Headington Quarry Morris DancersPeter James Davies, 1941-, dancer, Garsington, Oxford, EnglandJohn Brian Graham, 1941-Robert William Grant, 1937-, dancer, Headington Quarry, Oxford, EnglandAnthony Morris, 1938-, dancer, Northants, EnglandFrancis Charles Parsons, 1939-, dancer, Cowley, Oxford, EnglandRoger James Phillips, 1939-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandTerence Michael PhippsMalcolm James Price, 1934-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandPeter Douglas Scudder, 1938-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandRobert Paul Turrell, 1938-, dancer

Flora MacNeil, 1928-, Gaelic singer, Whitecraigs, Glasgow, Scotland

Sheila MacGregor, 1935-, singer, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland

Walter Pardon, 1914-, singer, North Walsham, Norfolk, England

Anne Rosetta Springfield, 1911-, Pearlie Queen, London, England

The Watersons and Martin Carthy -- The Watersons and Martin CarthyLal Waterson, 1943-1998, singerMike Waterson, 1941-2011, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, Yorkshire, EnglandNorma Waterson, 1939-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, EnglandMartin Carthy, 1941-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, England

A. L. (Albert Lancaster) Lloyd, 1908-1982, folklorist

S. A. Matthews, folk dance specialist, London, England

British-American

United States

John Ashby, 1915-1979, fiddler

Dillard Chandler, 1907-1992, ballad singer, Rosedale, New York

Lloyd Chandler, 1896-1978, ballad singer, Marshall, North Carolina

Nell Fernandez, singer, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, storyteller, Banner Elk, North Carolina

Roscoe Holcomb, 1912-1981, ballad singer, banjo player, Daisy, Kentucky

Eunice Jewell, cook, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Julia Mainer, 1919-2015, guitarist, Flint, Michigan

Wade Mainer, 1907-2011, banjo player, Flint, Michigan

Almeda Riddle, 1898-1986, ballad singer, Heber Springs, Arkansas

Jean Ritchie, 1922-2015, ballad singer, Port Washington, New York

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, fiddler and singer, Walton, New York

Dallas Turner, ballad singer, Reno, Nevada

Ricky Walker, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Sammie Walker, 1910-1987, banjoist, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Canada

Alex Kerr, singer

Christine MacDonald MacInness, singer

Malcolm Angus Macleod, singer

Thomas MacDonald, singer

Mike MacDougall, fiddler, piper

French

Auvergne

Guy Nebout, 1945-, hurdy-gurdy player, Moulins, Allier, France

Henri Reichert, 1905-, harmonica, accordion player, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Louise Reichert, 1896-, singer, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Dominique Roux, 1960-, hurdy-gurdy player, Avermes, Allier, France

André Vermerie, 1901-, bagpiper, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Christiane Vermerie, 1933-, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Bearn

François Laberere, 1948-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Roger Laberere, 1949-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Francis Lorry, 1944-, singer, Oloron, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Jean-Baptiste Soust, 1916-, France

Brittany

Yves Castel, 1950-, oboe player, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Lomig Donniou, 1903-, singer, dancer, Rostrenen, Côtes-d'Armor, France

Jean-Baptiste Hamel, 1958-, bagpiper, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Eric Marchand, 1955-, singer, Poullaouen, Finistère

Mr. Jean, accordion player, singer

Emmanuel Kerjean, 1913-, singer, dancer, Plouray, Morbihan, France

Gascony

Lucette Samazan, 1930-, dancer, Samatan, Gers, France

Lea St. Pé, 1904-, singer, accordion player, Polastron, Gers, France

Poitou

Madeleine Clochard, 1939-, singer, dancer, Gençay, Vienne, France

Michel Clochard, 1934-, singer, cornet player, Gençay, Vienne, France

Pascal Guerin, 1956-, fiddler, Moncoutant, Deux-Sèvres, France

Michel Lacombe, 1941-, melodeon player, La Chapelle-Gaudin, Deux-Sèvres, France

John Wright, 1939-, folklorist, Paris, France

Catherine Perrier Wright, 1941-, folklorist, Paris, France

French American

Cajun

The Balfa Brothers -- The Balfa BrothersDewey Balfa, 1927-1992, fiddler, Basile, LouisianaRodney Balfa, 1934-1979, guitarist, Mamou, LouisianaWill Balfa, 1917-1979, fiddler, Mamou, LouisianaAllie Young, 1912-2003, accordionist, Eunice, Louisiana

Alma Barthelemy, 1900-1999, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Eloi Barthelemy, 1920-1993, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Inez Catalan, 1913-1994, ballad singer, Kaplan, Lousiana

Lula Landry, 1906-1990, ballad singer, Abbeville, Louisiana

Carina Sue Vasseur, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

Earl Vasseur, 1922-1983, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

French Canadian from the United States

Noella Beaudet, 1923-2012, singer, spoon & washboard player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Omer Beaudet, 1919-2002, singer, harmonica player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Monique Belisle, 1923-1992, singer, storyteller, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Georgette Berthiaume, 1919-1990, cook, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Romeo Berthiaume, 1906-1980, singer, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Omer Marcoux, 1898-1982, fiddler, woodcarver, Concord, New Hampshire

Alain Philibert, 1951-, banjo player, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Joseph Pomerleau, 1932-1995, guitarist, Rochester, New Hampshire

Daniel St. Pierre, 1957-, guitarist, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Simon St. Pierre, 1930-, fiddler, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Polish

Stanislaw Borowiecki, 1934-, concertina, drum player, singer, Opoczno, Poland

Stanislaw Kaleta, 1931-, fiddler, Opoczno, Poland

Urszula Tomasik, 1954-, singer, dancer, Kraśnica, Poland

Jozef Wrobel, 1930-, fiddler, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Franciszek Klecki, 1914-, singer, trumpeter, Brzesko, Poland

Jan Ochonski, 1925-, singer, bassist, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Brozek, singer, dancer, clarinet player, Brzesko, Poland

Grazyna Lyszczarz, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Kural, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Stanislaw Macheta, dancer, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Eugeniusz Wilczak, fiddler, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Antonina Bafia, 1948-, singer, fiddler, Biały Dunajec, Poland

Adam Kuchta, 1935-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Koszarek, 1939-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Stasik, 1949-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Stanislaw Stasik, 1944-, dancer, singer, Kaniówka, Poland

Jan Kalata, 1940-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Maria Stasik, 1945-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Anna Guzy, 1959-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Feliks Chudy, 1918-, fiddler, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Szczepan Sadowski, 1906-, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Maria Majchrzak, 1919-, dancer, singer, Skoraszewice, Poland

Marcin Grunt, 1902-, dancer, singer, Stara Krobia

Karol Byrtek, 1907-, fiddler, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Edward Byrtek, 1944-, singer, shawm player, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Władyslawa Byrtek, 1936-, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Wiktoria Stopka, 1953-, singer, concertina player, Węgierska_Górka, Poland

Wiktor Mikolajski, 1910-, tour administrator, Warsaw, Poland

Ludwik Bielawski, 1929-, folklorist, Warsaw, Poland

Polish American

The Gromada Family -- The Gromada FamilyAniela Gromada, 1908-1984, cellist, singer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyAnn Gromada, 1965-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyJan Gromada, 1905-1996, fiddler, embroiderer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyJohn Gromada, 1964-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTadeusz Gromada, 1929-, second fiddler, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTeresa Gromada, 1930-, dancer, singer, Wyckoff, New JerseyHenryk Kedron, 1926-, dancer, singer, metal worker, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyJanina Kedron, 1931-, fiddler, singer, dancer, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyTadeusz Koziek, 1930-1979, fiddle, bass player, singer, Garfield, New JerseyEdward Nowobielski, 1924-2006, singer, dancer, Garfield, New Jersey

Ed Potoniec's Polkateers -- Ed Potoniec's PolkateersPaul Chojnacki, 1952-, clarinet, tenor sax player, vocalist, Independence, OhioDavid Feador, 1957-, trumpet player, Cleveland, OhioEd Potoniec, 1948-, band leader, accordion player, Cleveland, OhioBrian C. Riley, 1958-1998, trumpet player, vocalist, Cleveland, OhioGary J. Smith, 1955-, bass guitar player, Cleveland, OhioJoe Zebrowski, 1955-, drummer, Cleveland, Ohio

Stephanie Batory, 1913-1994, decorative paper cuttings, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portuguese

Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São Bento -- Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São BentoManuel de Mira Monge, 1925-, singer, São Bento, PortugalSilvestre Charraz Morais, 1945-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Candeias Rosa, 1935-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Carrasco Valadas, 1949-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Toira Varela, 1934-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Charraz Calvinho, 1922-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Francisco Esparteiro Serrano, 1951-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Lopes Carrilho, 1919-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Brito Coelho, 1937-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Valadas Mata-Setam, 1936-, singer, São Bento, Portugal

Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas Igrejas -- Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas IgrejasAntonio Maria Moorinho, 1917-, director, Duas Igrejas, PortugalJosé Pires Martins, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlexandre Feio, 1914-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlfredo Augusto Ventura, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDelmiro Braz Antão, 1915-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDomingos Augusto Ruano, 1955-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalLuciano de São Pedro Martins, 1953-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAdão Dos Santos Moreira, 1926-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalClemente de Jésus Amaro Dias, 1957-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalMateus Augusto Martins Fidalgo, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalArtur Raposo Alves Galego, 1956-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel João Alves, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel Baltazar Fernandes Aires, 1959-, musician, Duas Igrejas, Portugal

Maria Ernestina Costa Rodrigues, interpreter, Murtal São Pedro Do Estoril, Portugal

Portuguese American

Odete Amarelo, 1950-, food demonstrator, Fall River, Massachusetts

Manuel Azuvedo, 1917-2004, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Maria Alice Cordeiro, 1961-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Elaine C. Oliveira, 1938-, singer, musician, Somerset, Massachusetts

Armindo I. Paira, 1963-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Gilberta Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Jose Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de Hartford -- Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de HartfordMario Arede, choreographer, Newington, ConnecticutAlvaro Carreira, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAdelia Castro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutMaria Fatima Couceiro, 1962-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Noémia Couceiro, 1959-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutFernando Covinha, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDaisy Frazao, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAntonio Barreiros Frutuoso, 1926-2005, musician, Wethersfield, ConnecticutGavriel B. Frutuoso, 1923-1991, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutJulie Gaio, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDavid Gregorio Marques, 1960-, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutPaul Mendes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAnabella Nunes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutJohn Quintas Nunes, 1957-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutJoão S. Pena, 1922-1997, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Irene Pinho, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Quintas, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutChristine Marie Reis, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutCarlos A. Reverendo, 1960-, dancer, East Hartford, ConnecticutArthur Manuel Santos, 1958-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutAmandio Seguro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutElvira Vidal, dancer, Newington, Connecticut

Nemesio Rebolo, 1919-2003, singer, Tracy, California

João Soares, singer, San Leandro, California

Agostinho Valim, 1917-2000, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Larry Valim, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Yugoslav

Dragoslav Antonijevic, coordinator, Belgrade, Serbia

Zorica Rajkovic, assistant, Zagreb, Croatia

Macedonian

P. Atanasovski, bagpipe player

Olgica Apostolovka, Skopje, Macedonia

Akiv Bajramovski, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Redžep Bajramovski, 1932-, Skopje, Macedonia

Ilija Blaževski, 1951-, Skopje, Macedonia

Tomaislav Blaževski, 1939-, Skopje, Macedonia

Radica Čangouska, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Pajazit Dalipi, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Gordana Filipouska, 1960-, Skopje, Macedonia

Mile Kolarov, 1908-, Skopje, Macedonia

Angele Trajkouski, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Montenegran

Boško Vujačić, 1947-, Crna Gora, Montenegro

Bosnia-Herzegovinian

Ćamil Metiljević, 1952-, Hrasnica, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dominik Ramljak, 1942-, Posušje, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ana Romić, 1953-, Rakitno, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Emina Zečaj, 1941-, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Serbian

Aleksandar Djordjevic, 1929-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Matić, 1944-, Belgrade, Serbia

Drago Ognjanovic, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Miroslav Ognjanovic, 1945-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Živković, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Croatian

Blaz Glavaš, 1920-, Pula, Croatia

Martin Glavaš, 1925-, Pula, Croatia

Milan Orlić, 1941-, Pula, Croatia

Petar Skuflić, 1940-, Pula, Croatia

Slovenian

Women folksingers

frula, kava, small pipe players from Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia

Serbian American

Dragica Dobrijevic, 1956-, singer, dancer, Broadview Heights, Ohio

Milan Opacich, tamburica maker, Schererville, Indiana

Rose Opacich, food demonstrator, Schererville, Indiana

Paula Svilar, 1957-, singer, dancer, Euclid, Ohio

Croatian American

Ljubica's Tamburasi -- Ljubica's TamburasiDarlene Balog, 1954-, singer, brac player, Youngstown, OhioLjubica Fillovich, 1927-, singer, bugarija player, leader, Campbell, OhioAnastacia Vesolich, 1951-, singer, prim player, Cornopolis, PennsylvaniaMark Brajak, bass player, Youngstown, Ohio

Slovenian American

Slovan Men's Quartet -- Slovan Men's QuartetMatthew Dolenc, 1926-, first bass, Richmond Heights, OhioFrank Ivancic, 1924-2009, bass, Willowick, OhioJoseph Penko, 1921-2000, tenor, Willoughby Hills, OhioRichard Sterle, 1925-2006, second tenor, Euclid, Ohio

Jack Mejac, 1912-1996, butare maker, Cleveland, Ohio

Maria Paulin, food demonstrator, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Olga M. Petek, 1938-, Slovenian costume and avba maker, Wickliffe, Ohio

Molly Thomas, food demonstrator, Arlington, Virginia

Macedonian American

Taleff Macedonian Orchestra -- Taleff Macedonian OrchestraWalter Mahovlich, 1952-, clarinet, gajda player, Cleveland, OhioChris Taleff, 1930-, accordion player, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDavid Taleff, 1957-, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDaniel Zegarac, 1955-, trumpet player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irish

Lonan Byrne, 1952-, piper, Dublin, Ireland

Eamonn Clarke, 1945-, harmonica player, Dublin, Ireland

Seán Christopher Corcoran, 1946-, singer, Drogheda, Ireland

Martin Patrick Crehan, 1908-, fiddler, Mullagh, Ireland

Dé Donann -- Dé DonannPatrick Francis Gavin, 1956-, fiddler, Galway, IrelandJohnnie Moynihan, 1946-, singer, instrumentalist, Dublin, IrelandJohn Joseph McDonagh, 1951-, bodhran player, Galway, IrelandAlexander James Phinn, 1966-, bozouki player, Spiddal, IrelandCharles Piggott, 1948-, banjo player, Clarinbridge, Ireland

Mary Ann Donnelly, 1958-, fiddler, Loughrea, Ireland

Denis Francis Doody, 1937-, accordion player, storyteller, Shannon, Ireland

John Christopher Lyons, 1933-, singer, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Ireland

James Patrick McDonagh, 1925-, flute player, Ballymote, Ireland

Patrick Anthony Mitchell, uilleann piper, Dublin, Ireland

Stephen Anthony Murray, 1920-, concertina player, Ennis, Ireland

Mairéad Ní Dhomnaill, 1955-, Gaelic singer, Dublin, Ireland

Mullagh Set Dancers -- Mullagh Set DancersMary Terasa Conway, 1954-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandOliver Thomas Conway, 1922-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandIta Margaret Crehan, 1947-, dancer, Mullagh, IrelandWilliam Henry Keane, 1927-, dancer, Doonbeg, Ireland

Daniel Gerard O'Connor, 1934-, fiddler, Limerick, Ireland

Michael Joseph Russell, 1915-, tin whistle player, Doolin, Ireland

Patrick Tunney, 1921-2003, singer, storyteller, Saltmill, Ireland

Ciarán MacMathúna, 1925-, group escort, Dublin, Ireland

Tom Munnelly, presenter, Dublin, Ireland

Irish American

Elizabeth Carroll, 1956-, fiddler, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Fay B. Casey, 1902-2005, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Charles Coen, 1934-, concertina, tin whistle, player, singer, Staten Island, New York

John Coen, 1925-, flute player, flute maker, Bronx, New York

Mary Cooley, 1945-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

Seamus Cooley, 1929-1997, flute player, Chicago, Illinois

Michael Flatley, 1958-, dancer, flute and tin whistle player, Palos Park, Illinois

Michael Flynn, flute player, Elmhurst, New York

Colleen Griffith, 1957-, dancer, Wethersfield, Connecticut

Joseph Heaney, 1919-1984, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Pat Height, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Pat Hennelly, 1896-1978, uilleann pipe maker, Chicago, Illinois

The Irish Tradition -- The Irish TraditionBilly McComiskey, 1951-, button accordionist, Washington, D.C.Brendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, singer, Washington, D.C.

James Keane, Sr., 1928-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

James Keane, Jr., 1958-, musician, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Kelly, 1909-1984, button accordionist, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York

Maureen Meehan Malcolm, 1929-, cook, Fairfax, Virginia

Sean McGlynn, 1937-1983, button accordionist, Mineola, New York

John McGreevy, 1919-1990, fiddler, Burbank, Illinois

Michael Preston, flute player, New York, New York

Michael Rafferty, 1926-2011, flute player, Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Susan Sylvia, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Mick Moloney, 1944-, presenter

Joseph Shannon, 1916-2004, uilleann piper, Chicago, Illinois

Belgian

Flemish

Christine Bruyneel, 1953-, fool dancer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Henry Bruyneel, 1915-, fife player, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Stefaan Jozeph Leyman, 1906-, drummer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Ernest Van Eynde, 1924-, flag handler, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

Greta Hermans, 1958-, plucked dulcimer player, Erps-Kwerks, Belgium

Jean Viktor Smout, 1914-, fiddler, Valtem-Beisem, Belgium

Jozef Andre Heremans, 1926-, accordion player, Winksele-Delle, Belgium

Hubert Boone, 1940-, Flemish presenter, Nederokkerzeel, Belgium

Walloon

Henri Schmitz, 1904-, fiddler, Longchamps, Belgium

Ernest Schmitz, 1909-, folk singer, harmonica player, Longchamps, Belgium

Maria-Philomène Gehlen, 1908-, folk singer, Robertville, Belgium

Robert Simons, 1929-, fife player, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Alain Simons, 1962-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

René Berthulot, 1930-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Elisabeth Melchior, 1926-, accordion player, Waimes, Belgium

Françoise Lempereur, 1949-, Walloon presenter, Liège, Belgium

Belgian American

Alfred Vandertie, 1910-1983, folk singer, Algoma, Wisconsin

Martha Bultinck, 1903-1994, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Madeline Sercu, 1908-2002, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Ann Hunter, 1960-, lace maker, Moline, Illinois

Mary Jane Porath, 1924-2001, food demonstrator, Algoma, Wisconsin

Albert Van Puyvelde, 1922-, archer, Moline, Illinois

Evelyn Van Puyvelde, 1922-, food demonstrator, Moline, Illinois

Florence Acke, 1915-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

John Acke, 1913-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

Elizabeth Verstraete, 1918-1995, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Valerie Verstraete, 1913-1988, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Charlene Vanlerberghe, 1927-2000, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Teresa Vanlerberghe, 1960-, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Charles Vanlerberghe, 1922-1996, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Egyptian

Abdal'lah Ali Abdâl'lah, rababa, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Aezat Muhammed Abdâl'lah, drum

Ramada El-Said Abdelgawad, tabla

Abdelhamid El'Aeon, tamboura, darag seif

Muntasar Ali Ahmed, arghoul, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Al Saiyed Halal Aleih, dance and mime

Abdelsatar Higazy Muhammed Ali, nagara drum, Bunweit, Egypt

Shanady Higazy Muhammed Ali, mizmar

Mohsen Hassan Yusef Ashrey, singer, dancer, sumsumiy'ya, Port Said, Egypt

Adham Muhammed Farag, tahteeb

Sha'aban Ghal'laab, tamboura

Mutawil Mahgoub Yonsuf Hagag, arghoul

Sai-veda Muhammed Hind'dawi, riq, solo singer

Amin Abdel Kâader, singer, Alexandria, Egypt

Mufad'dal Muhammed Ahmed Khalil, mizmar

Gaad Muhammed Mahrous, 'aelba drum

Mubarak Sadiq Mersaal, kythar, singer

Ahmed Ahmed Muhammed, tahteeb

Fay'qa Abdel Azeem Mursi, solo dancer, solo singer

Rizk Ibraheem Rizk, quarter tone accordion

Masria Mubarak Sadiq, dancer

Rushdi El-Said Abdel Samy'a, salamya flute

Abdel Hamid Muhammed Suleiman, singer

Suleiman Ahmed Suleiman, drum, dancer

Athma Yusef Wanees, solo singer, drummer, zaar healer

Yusef Hassan Yusef, singer, dancer

Egyptian American

Mikhail Agaidi, singer, Euclid, Ohio

Muhammed El Akkaad, 1911-1993, qanoon player, Brooklyn, New York

Michel Attia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Gorgi Ayad, dancer, drummer

Hanny Anis Bebawy, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Hanna Demetery, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Tewfik Faragallah, 1931-1984, ney player, Staten Island, New York

Khamis El Fino, 1920-1990, oud player, Jackson Heights, New York

Debra Green, Cleveland, Ohio

Mahmood Hassan, singer, dancer

Ajad G. Kallini, drummer, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Monir Iskandar, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Father Mikhail, Coptic liturgy, East Cleveland, Ohio

Sameh Mitry, 1945-1999, singer, Stow, Ohio

Awad Othman, singer, dancer

Ali Patria, Jackson Heights, New York

Alice Rizk, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Fady Rizk, drummer, Brooklyn, New York

Michael Tobia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Pakistani

Ghulam Abbas, Karachi, Pakistan

Ali Akbar, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Azhar Anjam, dancer, singer

Bashir Anjam, dancer, singer

Alia Baksh, singer, instrumentalist

Faiz Mohammed Baluch, d. 1980, ballad singer, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Nawab Baluch, dancer

Bachal Fakir, ballad singer, instrumentalist

Allan Faqir, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Dadu, Sind, Pakistan

Salma Ferrena, Karachi, Pakistan

Faqir Abdul Ghafoor, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Samar Gul, dancer, singer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Rehana Hakim, Karachi, Pakistan

Tufail Hussain, instrumentalist (dhol)

Mohammad Ibrahim, dancer, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mazhar ul Islam, technician, Islamabad, Pakistan

Ghulam Haidar Kambrani, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Khameesu Khan, instrumentalist (alghoza), Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Mansha Khan, instrumentalist (dholak)

Zahir Khan, ballad singer, instrumentalist (rabab, thambal), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mohammad Mansha, instrumentalist (dhol), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Mumtaz Mirza, Karachi, Pakistan

Faiz Mohammad, Islamabad, Pakistan

Fateh Mohammad, instrumentalist, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Ghulam Mohammed, instrumentalist (tota), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Sain Mushtag, ballad singer, instrumentalist (king, chimta), Sheikhupura District, Punjab, Pakistan

Mohammad Nazir, purkush player, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mohammad Tufail Niazi, singer, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Roshan Ara Parveen, Lahore, Pakistan

Parveen Qasim, Karachi, Pakistan

Amir Sardar, dancer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Muneer Sarhadi, instrumentalist (sarinda), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mitha Khan Zardari, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Nawab Shah, Sind, Pakistan

Pakistani American

Shahnawaz Alam, 1950-, flautist, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Nasrin R. Alimohamed, 1952-, singer, dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ghaias Beg, 1946-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Mansoor Ahmad Butt, 1951-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Javed Bashir Choudhary, 1949-, dancer, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Edith Edwin Mall, 1947-, singer, dancer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ernest Edwin Mall, 1950-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kanwal Errol Edwin Mall, 1944-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chaudhry M. Hans, singer, dancer, Hamtramack, Michigan

Asraf Shah Hashmi, 1950-, singer, Pasadena, California

Umar Hayat, 1950-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Nauman Javaid Ismail, 1953-, singer, dancer, Alexandria, Virginia

Hameed S. Khan, 1951-, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Masood Parvez Malik, 1955-, singer, dancer, Hawthorne, California

Sultan A. Meghani, 1954-, singer, percussionist, Chicago, Illinois

Tajmoon Merchant, Glendale Heights, Illinois

Sajjad Aslam Mirza, 1947-, dancer, Gardena, California

Sara Naqvi, food demonstrator, Alexandria, Virginia

Narjis Irshad Shah, 1943-, dancer, singer, Cerritos, California

German

Langenschiltach Blaskapelle -- Langenschiltach BlaskapelleKarl Friedrich Zuckschwerdt, 1956-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHugo Emil Jäckle, 1933-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyDorothea Ruth Weisser, 1947-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyAnneliese Fleig, 1954-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyGottlieb Fleig, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Heinz Heinzmann, 1957-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyCornelia Kerstin Sodl, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyMonika Maria Stockburger, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWillie Fleig, 1949-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Christian Hildbrand, 1935-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWilli Müller, 1926-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWerner Erwin Schneider, 1935-, musician, Tennenbronn, GermanyGerd Wilhelm Weisser, 1943-, clarinet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanySiegfried Weisser, 1937-, trumpet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, Germany

Oberpfalzer Klarinetten -- Oberpfalzer KlarinettenGeorg Sperber, 1948-, accordion player, Röckenricht, GermanyHans Loos, 1956-, bass player, Neukirchen, GermanyFritz Leugner, 1955-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, GermanyGeorg Leugner, 1959-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Germany

Scheeseler Beekschepers -- Scheeseler BeekschepersWilhelm Leuenroth, 1906-, clarinet player, Wittkopsbostel, GermanyBernd Meyer, accordion player, Visselhoevede, GermanySiegfried Johann Karl Lott, 1933-, friction drum, flute, jaws harp player, Rohr, GermanyHans Johannes Almering, 1941-, clarinet player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Christina Wassing Almering, 1942-, accordion player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Blomeier, 1920-, street organ player, Berlin, GermanyKonrad Koestlin, 1940-, folklorist and presenter, Hoffeld über Bordesholm, Germany

German American

Albert Fahlbusch, 1925-2005, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Mary Fahlbusch, 1932-2013, food demonstrator, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Roger Fahlbusch, 1958-, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Ray Stahla German-Russian Band -- Ray Stahla German-Russian BandRay Stahla, 1929-, accordion player, Grand Island, NebraskaPhil Stahla, 1949-, trombone player, Gillette, WyomingRandy Stahla, 1952-, drummer, Greeley, ColoradoJohn Klein, 1919-1982, hackbrett player, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dorf Musikanten -- Dorf MusikantenJohn Braun, 1938-, accordion player, Mequon, WisconsinRoland A. Braun, 1923-2004, clarinet and zither player, Milwaukee, WisconsinEarl Hilgendorf, 1934-, trumpet and fluegel horn player, Mequon, WisconsinHarold Pipkorn, 1927-, baritone player, Mequon, WisconsinJacob Skocir, 1913-2008, guitar and mandolin player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Die Tiefen Keller-Kinder -- Die Tiefen Keller-KinderLarry Bobe, 1955-, trombone player, Amana, IowaJeff Ehrmann, 1956-, cornet player, Amana, IowaPatrick H. Kellenberger, 1951-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaDennis Kraus, 1955-, cornet player, Middle Amana, IowaMark H. Rettig, 1951-, baritone player, Middle Amana, IowaCarol Schuerer, 1958-, clarinet player, Amana, IowaPaul R. Staman, 1958-, cornet player, Amana, IowaAlan J. Trumpold, 1953-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaGuy H. Wendler, baritone and cornet player, Amana, IowaBrad Zuber, 1956-, manager, Amana, IowaRobert Zuber, 1957-, trombone player, Homestead, Iowa

Spanish American

Andalusian

Manuel "Agujetas" De Los Santos, flamenco singer, New York, New York

Tibulina De Los Santos, flamenco dancer, New York, New York

Asturian

Sixto Alonso, singer, Kearney, New Jersey

Basque

Elisa Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Luis Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Maria Luisa Vidasolo, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Alys Viña, 1914-1993, tambourine player, Cranford, New Jersey

Angelo Viña, 1914-2003, drummer and fife player, Cranford, New Jersey

Galician

Domingo Casais, bombo player, Bayonne, New Jersey

Francisco Castineira, dancer, Kearny, New Jersey

Manuel Galan, bagpiper, Seaford, New York

Manolo Garcia, dancer, North Tarrytown, New York

Fina Meizoso, dancer, Woodside, New York

Kim Munoz, dancer, Queens, New York

Manuel Pena, tambor player, Corona, New York

Carlos Rodriguez, bagpiper, Elizabeth, New Jersey

Old Spanish

Cleofes Vigil, 1917-1992, singer, San Cristobal, New Mexico

Puerto Rican

Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensemble -- Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensembleWilfredo Cordero, Isabela, Puerto RicoJoaquin Rivera, 1910-1995, Isabela, Puerto RicoMatildo Rosado Santiago, Isabela, Puerto RicoDomingo Ruiz, Isabela, Puerto Rico

Mexican

Los Caporales -- Los CaporalesRicardo Gutierrez Villa, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoRubén Cuevas Maldonado, harp, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoCarlos Cervantes Mora, guitarra de golpe, Michoacán, MexicoOvaldo Ríos Yañez, five string guitar, Tomatlán, Michoacán, MexicoJesús Espinoza Mendoza, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, Mexico

Pokar de Ases -- Pokar de AsesMartín Ruíz Luciano, small drum, San Juan, Guerrero, MexicoZacarías Salmerón Daza, violin, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoJuan Taviera Simón, violin, Ajuchitlán, Guerrero, MexicoSalomón Echeverría de la Paz, bass guitar, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoNicolas G. Salmerón, guitar and lead singer, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, Mexico

Grupo de Musica Azteca – Puebla -- Grupo de Musica Azteca – PueblaJulio Ocelo Abrajan, huehuetl playerFrancisco García, redoblante, Tlacopac, San Angel, MexicoCrescenciano Chantes Misnáhuatl, chirimia, Tlacopac, San Angel, Mexico

Los Gavilanes -- Los GavilanesAlberto Hernández Carmona, Veracruz, MexicoFortino Hoz Chávez, jarana, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, New MexicoRamon Hoz Chávez, arpa, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, MexicoEvaristo Silva Reyes, pandero, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, MexicoJosé Aguirre Vera, requinto, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, Mexico

Trio Huasteco -- Trio HuastecoRaúl Vázquez Díaz, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoLeonard Reyes Domínguez, jarana, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoAureliano Orta Juárez, violin, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoFrancisca Orta Juárez, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoMatio González Ramos, guitarra quinta, singer, Pánuco, Veracruz, Mexico

Salvador Ortega, field researcher and presenter

Mexican American

Banda Sinaloense -- Banda SinaloenseJuventino Cruz, bass drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaFrancisco Garcia, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaPascual Garxiola, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaAntonio Ibarra, snare drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaManuel Luna, clarinet, Los Angeles, CaliforniaMiguel Nuñez, clarinet, tuba, Los Angeles, California

Isabella Ortega, 1926-2000, food demonstrator, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Ben Ortega, 1923-1998, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Luis Eligio Tapia, 1950-, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Conjunto Jarocho -- Conjunto JarochoRoberto Murillo, 1941-2001, Vera Cruz harp player, La Mirada, CaliforniaHarry González, 1932-, guitar and requinto jarocho player, Walnut Creek, CaliforniaSteve Luévano, 1939-, jarana jarocho player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaCarlos Gonzalez, 1936-, jarana jarocho player

José Mariano Ortega, 1921-, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

María Elena Villarreal, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

Japanese

Tsugaru Min'yo -- Tsugaru Min'yoGoro Abo, 1923-, singer, dancer, musician (flute, shakuhachi, shamisen, taiko), Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanMizuguchi Kachie, 1927-, singer, dancer, taiko player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanTakashi Satomi, shakuhachi player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanKimio Sugawara, 1951-, shamisen player, singer, Tokyo, JapanSato Suma, 1930-, singer, taiko player, Aomori, Japan

Kuruma Ningyo -- Kuruma NingyoNorio Hioki, 1933-, puppet theater narrator, Tokyo, JapanBunnosuke Kaneko, 1912-, shamisen player, Tokyo, JapanTokiyo Senuma, 1922-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanToru Senuma, 1947-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanShiro Tanzawa, 1931-, puppeteer, dancer, taiko player, Tokyo, JapanSenuma Yasushi, puppeteer, Tokyo, Japan

Otsugunai Yamabushi Kagura -- Otsugunai Yamabushi KaguraTeiji Fujiwara, 1922-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanHitoshi Ito, 1946-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanMasayoshi Kobayashi, 1946-, taiko player, Tenri, Nara, JapanHideo Sasaki, 1943-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKaneshige Sasaki, 1914-, dancer, taiko player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKazuo Sasaki, 1933-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanTakashi Sasaki, 1931-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanYutaka Sasaki, 1942-, dancer, flautist, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShinji Yamada, 1959-, flautist, Minami Izu, Shizuoka, JapanKiyoshi Yamamoto, recitation, cymbals, mask maker, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShin'ichiro Yoshida, 1954-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, Japan

Hideyuki Kojima, travel aide, tour director

Kozo Yamaji, 1939-, folklorist

Japanese American

Rev. Shingetsu Akahoshi, 1906-2007, calligrapher, Elmer, New Jersey

Itsuko Asada, 1928-, traditional food preparation, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kimiko Fukuda, dance workshop, San Diego, California

Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, kusudama maker (ornamental balls made with aromatic barks), Bridgeton, New Jersey

Chiyoe Kubota, 1915-, traditional food preparation, Ogden, Utah

Katsuko Lee, ikebana, Alexandria, Virginia

Asako Marumoto, 1911-2006, traditional food preparation, Layton, Utah

Sunako Oye, 1923-, dance workshop, Vineland, New Jersey

Kyokuho Otsubo, 1911-2006, lutenist (biwa), singer, Los Angeles, California

Toku Sugiyama, ikebana, Towson, Maryland

Kuwako Takahashi, 1916-2008, bonseki (sand painting), Berkeley, California

Karen Takata, 1955-, origami demonstrator, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Suzie Takata, 1924-2004, kimono dressing, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, food demonstrator, Seabrook, New Jersey

Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono making, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kiyoko Uyeda, ikebana, Annandale, Virginia

Kazuo Yano, 1900-1999, singer (traditional shigin), Los Angeles, California

Greek

Island of Skyros

Anna Ftoulis, 1924-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Constantin Ftoulis, 1938-, Skyros, Greece

George Ftoulis, 1923-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

John Ftoulis, 1927-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Mantzouranis Ftoulis, Skyros, Greece

Achilles Katsarelias, 1942-, singer, Skyros, Greece

Aliki Lambrou, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Alexandros Louloudas, Skyros, Greece

Dimitrios Mavrikos, 1941-, Skyros, Greece

Frangiskos Tziotakis, Skyros, Greece

Island of Amorgas

Dimitra Gavalas, 1933-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Efstathios Gavalas, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Theofanis Roussos, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

George Stephanides, 1899-, laouto player, Amorgos, Greece

Marousa Synodinos, 1934-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Nikitas Synodinos, 1931-, violin player, Athens, Greece

Roumeli and Macedonia

Nikolaos Adamopoulos, 1906-, clarinet player, Argos Orestiko, Orestida, Greece

Alexandros Economopoulos, 1913-, violin player, Megara, Attica, Greece

Christos Halkias, 1917-, clarinet, violin player, Athens, Greece

Elias Haralambos, 1922-, laouto player, Athens, Greece

Nicolaos Sterghiou, 1928-, floghera player, singer, Athens, Greece

Stefanos Imellos, 1933-, folklorist, Athens, Greece

Spyros Peristeris, 1913-, musicologist, Athens, Greece

Sophia Kallipolitis, 1943-, interpreter, Athens, Greece

Greek American

Elli Andonyadis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Aris Diakovassilis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

George Eliakis, dancer, laouto player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irene Eliakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Eleftheria Frantzeskakis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

Jim Hatzis, laouto player, Chicago, Illinois

Costas Maris, lyra, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Elias Maris, 1912-1993, lyra player, lyra maker, Jamaica, New York

Bill Mavrakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Bill John Mavrakis, dancer

Dona Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Georgia Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Stella Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Vassilios Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Dimitrios Pantopoulos, singer, Astoria, New York

Emmanuel Papadopoulos, 1928-1991, singer, lyra player, Astoria, New York

John Pappas, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Stockton, California

Nick Ramakis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Ioannis Roussos, singer, instrumentalist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank G. Savakis, lyra player, Chicago, Illinois

Nikos Sophos, laouto, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Emmanuel G. Varouhas, dancer, Rocky River, Ohio

Austrian

Altausseer Seitlpfeifer -- Altausseer SeitlpfeiferJohann Stöck, 1912-, transverse flute playerThomas Simentschitsch, 1956-, transverse flute playerKurt Simentschitsch, 1958-, cylindrical drum & transverse flute playerAlois Blamberger, 1912-1989, violin, jaws harp, & transverse flute player

Lungauer Birkenblattbläser -- Lungauer BirkenblattbläserEngelbert Kocher, 1911-, birchback whistlerGerfield Weilharter, 1958-, birchbark whistler, singer and hollerer

Thaurer Fastnachtler -- Thaurer FastnachtlerKonrad Giner, 1949-, dancerAlois Hofmann, 1944-, dancerMaximilian Nagl, 1944-, dancerFranz Felderer, 1948-, dancerKarl Feichtner, 1947-, dancerRomed Giner, 1954-, dancerOtto Fehr, 1956-, dancerHerbert Schaur, 1955-, dancerFranz Schaur, 1944-, dancerFranz Posch, 1953-, accordion player

Pamhagen Frauen -- Pamhagen FrauenKatharina Lörincz, 1922-, singerRosa Koppi, 1922-, singerKatharina Lüttmannsberger, singer

Schneebergbuam -- SchneebergbuamFriedl PfefferKurt LesarWalter Sacchet

Dr. Christian Feest, fieldworker and presenter

Sebastian Ulrich Pfaundler, 1957-, presenter

Austrian American

The Tyrolers -- The TyrolersEmery Wechselberger, 1933-, zither player, yodeler, Leavenworth, WashingtonEric Wechselberger, 1961-, trumpet player, Leavenworth, WashingtonRoy Wechselberger, 1963-, trumpet and bells player, schuhplatt dancer, Leavenworth, WashingtonFranz Schauer, drummer, Seattle, Washington

The Alpiners -- The AlpinersDick Theml, 1922-2003, violin player, singer, Glenview, IllinoisJohn Weber, 1945-, tuba player, Chicago, IllinoisMiles G. Soumar, 1933-2013, clarinet player, Chicago, IllinoisEdward C. Richter, 1917-1998, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisRichard A. Jenson, 1942-, trumpet player, Palatine, IllinoisJerome C. Olson, 1934-1991, drummer, Chicago, IllinoisHeidi Siewert, 1938-, singer, yodeler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Sara Schwarz, 1912-1992, embroiderer, Chicago, Illinois

Rosegger Steirer Group -- Rosegger Steirer GroupBeryl Rossner, 1925-2010, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaCarl Rossner, 1921-1993, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBarbara Rossner, 1958-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaMichael Rossner, 1955-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBetty Wagner, 1930-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisEdward Wagner, 1958-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisAdolph Wagner, 1924-1982, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisSharon Schuch, folk dancerMary Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisRoberta Schuch, 1961-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisAnthony Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisEllen Guenther, 1962-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisHedwig Guenther, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisPaul Coglianese, 1957-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisFred Semmler, 1939-, folk dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Indian

The Chetana Indian Women's Organization, traditional food preparation

Dancers & singers from Manipur

Dancers & singers from Rajasthan and Gujarat

Dancers & singers from the Punjab and Haryana

Mrs. Battobai, folk doll maker

Surya Dev, madhubani painter

Bindeshwari Devi, sikki grass work

Sita Devi, madhubani painter

Mohan Mehar, ikat weaving from Orissa

Shantantra Prakash, craft program coordinator, New Delhi, India

Raghunath Singha, loin loom weaving of Manipur

Indian American

Arun Agrawal, 1945-, singer, dancer, musician, Fall River, Massachusetts

Paul Anderson, 1935-, singer, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Gulbarg Singh Basi, 1941-, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Guriqbal Singh Basi, 1956-, dancer, Bedford Heights, Ohio

Rupinder Gulbarg Basi, 1947-, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Ashok G. Bhatt, 1941-, singer, dancer, Springfield, Illinois

Bharti Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Hansa Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Ila Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Jahanui Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pankaj Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Purnima Desai, dancer

Smita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Utpala Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Gurdev Singh Dhanda, 1937-, dancer, Newark, California

Jaidev Singh Dhanda, singer, dancer

Vasant Joshi, 1941-, singer, drummer, El Cerrito, California

Tilu Lakhani, dancer, Queens, New York

Mrudula Mehta, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Narender Pandit, 1948-, dancer, New York, New York

Harsha Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nayan Pandya, 1948-, singer, dancer, Gettysburg, Maryland

Paresh Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Bhanu Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Kanti Patel, 1951-, singer, dancer, Oakland, California

Maya Patel, 1946-, singer, dancer, Berkeley, California

Nina Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Rohit Patel, 1940-, dancer, Deerfield, Maryland

Satal Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Suman Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Viru Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Uma Rana, 1935-, dancer, Flushing, New York

Kalpana Mazumder Row, 1943-, singer, Boston, Massachusetts

Rita Sahai, 1953-, singer, Berkeley, California

Iqbal Singh Sandhu, 1957-, dancer, Columbus, Ohio

Uma Shankar, 1954-, singer, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anju Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Dilip Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pinkey Shah, 1945-, dancer, College Park, Maryland

Kamlini Vaidya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Yashodhara Vyas, dancer

Hungarian

Mrs. Ferenc Bajzáth, 1927-, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Ödŏn Fehér, 1935-, musician, Jánoshida, Hungary

László Gyalog, 1955-, singer, musician, Gyoma, Hungary

Ferenc Harnyos, 1940-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

György Hidas, 1939-, dancer, musician, Pilisvörösvár, Hungary

Borbála Horváth, 1952-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Gabor Koltai, 1953-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Gusztáv Kovács, 1937-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Gusztav Kovacs, 1939-, dancer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Katalin Lázár, dancer, singer, Budapest, Hungary

István Litkey, 1943-, dancer, musician, Budapest, Hungary

Mrs. Tivadar Kali Molnar, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Lajos Murgaly, 1949-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Laszlo Nagy, 1948-, craftsperson, dancer, singer, Kalocsa, Hungary

Mrs. Lajos Szabó, dancer, singer, Nagyecosed, Hungary

Miklós Szalóczy, 1949-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

Lajos Tóth, 1948-, dancer, Szekszánd, Hungary

Mrs. Imre Vanko, 1919-, painter, singer, Galgamácsa, Hungary

Ferenc Varga, 1919-, dancer, singer, Szany, Hungary

László Vásárhelyi, group leader, Budapest

Ferenc Vén, dancer, singer, Drákszél, Hungary

László Vŏlgyi, 1952-, musician

Hungarian American

Anna Kovach Arceneaux, 1936-2002, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Ildiko Berger, ceramicist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Mickey Duczer, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Arabella Fendlason, 1911-1985, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

John A. Huszar, 1936-1993, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John Kapsco, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

Betty Kovach, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Géza Kovach, 1912-1977, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Jimmie Kovach, 1933-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Judith Magyar, dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Sr., 1945-, zither player, zither maker, Teaneck, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Jr., dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Suzan Nyeki Martin, 1948-, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Helen Nyeki, 1926-, dancer, folk singer, Hammond, Louisiana

Andy Olah, 1913-1997, pianist, Hammond, Louisiana

Bobby Olah, drummer, Albany, Louisiana

Frank Olah, 1931-2008, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Mary Resetar, 1909-2001, food demonstrator, Hammond, Louisiana

Steve Resetar, 1907-1981, violinist, Hammond, Louisiana

Edith Sayko, embroiderer, ceramicist, Greenbelt, Maryland

Prisca Weems, food demonstrator, Washington, D.C.

Swiss

Rigihundsbuchmusik -- RigihundsbuchmusikJosef Odermatt, 1950-, spoons and broomstick player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandJustus Waldis, 1933-, leaf player, Vitznau, Luzern, SwitzerlandDavid Camenzino, 1941-, mouth organ and rhythm instruments player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandJohann Camenzino, 1945-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandKaspar Küttel, 1913-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandUrs Müller, 1949-, clappers player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandPaul Ulrich, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Bisisthal, Schqyz, Switzerland

Albin Lehmann, 1924-, plucked zither player, Mollis, Glarus, Switzerland

Maria Margrith Ulrich, 1929-, zither player, Bisisthal, Schwyz, Switzerland

Paul Walder, 1956-, alphorn player and maker, Bubikon, Zürich, Switzerland

Käthi Gyger, 1937-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Ernst Gyger, 1935-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Bandela Tremonese -- Bandela TremoneseGiorgio Ferrari, 1956-, trombone and bass player, Stabio, SwitzerlandGianni Aspesi, tuba player, Meride, Ticino, SwitzerlandMario Robbiani, 1941-, trombone player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandBruno Maspoli, 1943-, clarinet player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandAldo Onusti, 1932-, trumpet player, Mendrisio, SwitzerlandCinzio Baracchi, 1927-, cornet player, Tremona, Switzerland

Serge Broillet, 1955-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Gilbert Schwab, 1926-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Appenzeller Streichmusik -- Appenzeller StreichmusikErnst Baenziger, 1940-, musician, Herisau, Appenzell, SwitzerlandHansueli Adler, musician, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandJohann Josef Dobler, 1954-, musician, Weissbad, SwitzerlandJakob Düsel, 1942-, musician, Letz Tell, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandAlbert Düsel, 1941-, musician, Herisau, Switzerland

Brigitte Geiser, 1941-, field researcher and presenter, Bern, Switzerland

Swiss American

Kapelle Werner Blaser -- Kapelle Werner BlaserWerner Blaser, 1926-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonJoe Blaser, 1956-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonDon Blaser, 1961-, accordion player, Chehalis, WashingtonMary Ann Ackerman, piano player, Orting, WashingtonJoe Burgi, 1906-1990, bass and accordion player, Tacoma, WashingtonRandy Grab, 1953-, bass player, Tacoma, Washington

Young Swiss Musicians -- Young Swiss MusiciansHelen Rast, 1961-, accordion player, San Jose, CaliforniaFrank Rast, 1959-, trumpet and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaFred Rast, 1958-, clarinet, saxophone and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaChristine Anderson, 1961-, bass player, Newark, CaliforniaKaren Anderson, 1959-, clarinet and alto saxophone player, Newark, CaliforniaSonja Ruckli, 1958-, piano player and singer, Newark, CaliforniaMichael Imhof, 1959-, accordion player, Fremont, California

Aelplergruppe -- AelplergruppeSergio Sartori, 1927-1978, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaDennis Sartori, 1954-, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaConrad Grass, 1954-, wrestler, San Bruno, CaliforniaRobert Wipfli, 1953-, wrestler, Fremont, California

Kaspar Hunkeler, flag thrower, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Robbi Hunkeler, flag thrower and alphorn player, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Italian

Calabria

Francesco Crudo, 1933-, piffero (oboe) player, Rombiolo, Italy

Michele Monteleone, 1918-, zampogna player (bagpiper), Rombiolo, Italy

Liguiria

Squadra Nuova Pontedecima, polyphonic chorus

Alessandro Anzini, 1940-, escort, Rome, Italy

Italian American

Basilicata

Antonio Davida, singer, drum player

Calabria

Anunziata Chimento, 1917-2006, singer, masker in Carnevale

Anunziato Chimento, singer, dancer, castanets player, "Doctor" in Carnevale

Franco Cofone, singer, dancer, quadrille caller, "Pulcinella" and master of ceremonies in Carnevale

Giuseppe DeFranco, 1933-, musician, singer, dancer

Raffaela DeFranco, 1935-, singer, dancer

Antonio DiGiacomo, tambourine player, singer, dancer

Carmine Ferraro, singer, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Francesco Feraco, singer, dancer, tambourine player

Angelo Gabriele, 1921-2006, singer, tambourine player, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Angelo Gencarelli, 1920-2004, singer, dancer, "La Quaresima" (Lent) in Carnevale

Federico Gencarelli, singer, tambourine player

Giuglio Gencarelli, singer, "Carnevale" in Carnevale

Maria Melito, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Molise

Vincenzo Deluca, 1933-1983, bagpiper

Sicily

Vincent Ancona, 1915-2000, chanty singer

Nino Curatolo, 1928-1980, singer of chanties, carittiere and fish vendors' songs, jaws harp player

Gaetano D'Angelo, 1906-1996, chanty singer

Giovanni Pellitteri, friscalettu (cane flute) player
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 7
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref50

Charley Weaver Battery Powered Bartender

Physical Description:
cloth (overall material)
plastic (overall material)
metal (overall material)
Measurements:
box: 16 cm x 32.5 cm x 15.4 cm; 6 5/16 in x 12 25/32 in x 6 1/16 in
Object Name:
Figure, Bartender
toy, mechanical
Other Terms:
Figure, Bartender; Toys
Place made:
Japan
Used:
United States: Virginia, Alexandria
Date made:
ca 1962
Subject:
Television  Search this
Toys  Search this
Drinking  Search this
Beer & Spirits  Search this
Credit Line:
Jane Griffin Yeingst and William H. Yeingst
ID Number:
1987.0675.06
Accession number:
1987.0675
Catalog number:
1987.0675.06
See more items in:
Cultural and Community Life: Domestic Life
Data Source:
National Museum of American History
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ng49ca746a1-2e61-704b-e053-15f76fa0b4fa
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmah_324254
Online Media:

American Federation of Arts records

Creator:
American Federation of Arts  Search this
Names:
Architectural League of New York  Search this
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)  Search this
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts  Search this
Adams, Ansel, 1902-1984  Search this
Albers, Anni  Search this
Albers, Josef  Search this
Albert, Calvin, 1918-  Search this
Altman, Harold, 1924-  Search this
Antreasian, Garo Z., 1922-  Search this
Arp, Jean, 1887-1966  Search this
Avery, Milton, 1885-1965  Search this
Barnet, Will, 1911-2012  Search this
Baskin, Leonard, 1922-2000  Search this
Baziotes, William, 1912-1963  Search this
Bellows, George, 1882-1925  Search this
Berman, Eugene, 1899-1972  Search this
Bertoia, Harry  Search this
Bingham, George Caleb, 1811-1879  Search this
Bishop, Isabel, 1902-1988  Search this
Blume, Peter, 1906-1992  Search this
Braque, Georges, 1882-1963  Search this
Breuer, Marcel, 1902-  Search this
Brooks, James, 1906-1992  Search this
Burchfield, Charles Ephraim, 1893-1967  Search this
Callahan, Kenneth, 1905-1986  Search this
Casarella, Edmond, 1920-1996  Search this
Chagall, Marc, 1887-1985  Search this
Chase, William Merritt, 1849-1916  Search this
Chesney, Lee, 1920-  Search this
Citron, Minna Wright, 1896-1991  Search this
Clements, Geoffrey  Search this
Coen, Eleanor, 1916-  Search this
Conover, Robert F. (Robert Fremont), 1920-  Search this
Crawford, Ralston, 1906-1978  Search this
Daumier, Honoré, 1808-1879  Search this
Day, Worden, 1916-1986  Search this
De Diego, Julio, 1900-  Search this
De Kooning, Willem, 1904-1997  Search this
De Rivera, José Ruiz, 1904-1985  Search this
Degas, Edgar, 1834-1917  Search this
Demuth, Charles, 1883-1935  Search this
Diebenkorn, Richard, 1922-1993  Search this
Dove, Arthur Garfield, 1880-1946  Search this
Dubuffet, Jean, 1901-  Search this
Eakins, Thomas, 1844-1916  Search this
Eilshemius, Louis M. (Louis Michel), 1864-1941  Search this
Ernst, Jimmy, 1920-1984  Search this
Feininger, Lyonel, 1871-1956  Search this
Fine, Perle, 1908-1988  Search this
Force, Juliana, 1876-1948  Search this
Francis, Sam, 1923-  Search this
Frankenthaler, Helen, 1928-2011  Search this
Frasconi, Antonio  Search this
Gatch, Lee, 1902-1968  Search this
George, Thomas, 1918-  Search this
Gonzalez, Xavier, 1898-1993  Search this
Goodnough, Robert, 1917-  Search this
Gottlieb, Adolph, 1903-1974  Search this
Goya, Francisco, 1746-1828  Search this
Graves, Morris, 1910-  Search this
Gwathmey, Robert, 1903-1988  Search this
Hartigan, Grace  Search this
Hartley, Marsden, 1877-1943  Search this
Hassam, Childe, 1859-1935  Search this
Hayter, Stanley William, 1901-  Search this
Heliker, John Edward, 1909-2000  Search this
Henri, Robert, 1865-1929  Search this
Hofmann, Hans, 1880-1966  Search this
Hopper, Edward, 1882-1967  Search this
Jones, John Paul, 1924-  Search this
Jorn, Asger, 1914-1973  Search this
Kahn, Max, 1903-2005  Search this
Kelly, Ellsworth, 1923-  Search this
Kienbusch, William, 1914-1980  Search this
Klee, Paul, 1879-1940  Search this
Knaths, Karl, 1891-1971  Search this
Kohn, Misch, 1916-  Search this
Kuniyoshi, Yasuo, 1889-1953  Search this
Lawrence, Jacob, 1917-2000  Search this
Levine, Jack, 1915-2010  Search this
Lipchitz, Jacques, 1891-1973  Search this
Luks, George Benjamin, 1867-1933  Search this
Léger, Fernand, 1881-1955  Search this
MacIver, Loren, 1909-  Search this
Margo, Boris, 1902-1995  Search this
Marin, John, 1870-1953  Search this
Marsh, Reginald, 1898-1954  Search this
Mechlin, Leila, 1874-1949  Search this
Meeker, Dean, 1920-  Search this
Miró, Joan, 1893-  Search this
Moller, Hans, 1905-  Search this
Moore, Henry, 1898-1986  Search this
Morris, George L. K., 1905-  Search this
Moy, Seong  Search this
Murch, Walter  Search this
Neuberger, Roy R.  Search this
Nevelson, Louise, 1899-1988  Search this
Nicholson, Ben, 1894-  Search this
O'Keeffe, Georgia , 1887-1986  Search this
Okada, Kenzo, 1902-1982  Search this
Oliveira, Nathan, 1928-2010  Search this
Parks, Gordon, 1912-  Search this
Pereira, I. Rice (Irene Rice), 1902-1971  Search this
Perlmutter, Jack, 1920-2006  Search this
Peterdi, Gabor  Search this
Picasso, Pablo, 1881-1973  Search this
Pollock, Jackson, 1912-1956  Search this
Porter, Fairfield  Search this
Pozzatti, Rudy, 1925-  Search this
Prendergast, Maurice Brazil, 1858-1924  Search this
Ratkai, George  Search this
Rattner, Abraham  Search this
Rauschenberg, Robert, 1925-2008  Search this
Reinhardt, Ad, 1913-1967  Search this
Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, 1606-1669  Search this
Renoir, Auguste, 1841-1919  Search this
Rivers, Larry, 1925-  Search this
Roszak, Theodore, 1907-1981  Search this
Rouault, Georges, 1871-1958  Search this
Ryder, Albert Pinkham, 1847-1917  Search this
Saetti, Bruno, 1902-  Search this
Santomaso, Giuseppe  Search this
Sargent, John Singer, 1856-1925  Search this
Sato, Tadashi, 1900-  Search this
Savelli, Angelo, 1911-  Search this
Schanker, Louis, 1903-1981  Search this
Schongauer, Martin, 15th cent.  Search this
Schrag, Karl  Search this
Schramm, James S.  Search this
Seligmann, Kurt, 1900-1962  Search this
Shahn, Ben, 1898-1969  Search this
Sheeler, Charles, 1883-1965  Search this
Sloan, John, 1871-1951  Search this
Smith, David, 1906-1965  Search this
Soyer, Raphael, 1899-1987  Search this
Spaeth, Eloise  Search this
Spruance, Benton, 1904-1967  Search this
Stamos, Theodoros, 1922-1997  Search this
Steg, J. L., 1922-  Search this
Steichen, Edward, 1879-1973  Search this
Stella, Joseph, 1877-1946  Search this
Sterne, Hedda, 1916-  Search this
Sterne, Maurice, 1878-1957  Search this
Stieglitz, Alfred, 1864-1946  Search this
Stone, Edward Durell  Search this
Summers, Carol, 1925-  Search this
Suzuki, James  Search this
Takal, Peter, 1905-  Search this
Tamayo, Rufino, 1899-  Search this
Tchelitchew, Pavel, 1898-1957  Search this
Thon, William, 1906-2000  Search this
Thrall, Arthur  Search this
Tiepolo, Giovanni Battista, 1696-1770  Search this
Tiepolo, Giovanni Domenico, 1726?-1804  Search this
Tobey, Mark  Search this
Tomlin, Bradley Walker, 1899-1953  Search this
Tooker, George, 1920-2011  Search this
Treiman, Joyce  Search this
Turner, J. M. W. (Joseph Mallord William), 1775-1851  Search this
Tworkov, Jack  Search this
Vespignani, Renzo, 1924-  Search this
Von Wicht, John, 1888-1970  Search this
Von Wiegand, Charmion  Search this
Wald, Sylvia, 1915-  Search this
Walkowitz, Abraham, 1880-1965  Search this
Watkins, Franklin Chenault, 1894-1972  Search this
Weber, Max, 1881-1961  Search this
Weir, Julian Alden, 1852-1919  Search this
Whistler, James McNeill, 1834-1903  Search this
Whiting, Frederic Allen, 1873-1959  Search this
Whittredge  Search this
Wines, James, 1932-  Search this
Wyeth, Andrew, 1917-2009  Search this
Xceron, Jean, 1890-1967  Search this
Yunkers, Adja, 1900-  Search this
Zao, Wou-ki, 1921-  Search this
Zerbe, Karl, 1903-1972  Search this
Zoellner, Richard  Search this
Zorach, Marguerite, 1887-1968  Search this
Zorach, William, 1887-1966  Search this
Extent:
79.8 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Sound recordings
Exhibition catalogs
Photographs
Lantern slides
Administrative records
Date:
1895-1993
bulk 1909-1969
Summary:
The records of the American Federation of Arts (AFA) provide researchers with a complete set of documentation focusing on the founding and history of the organization from its inception through the 1960s. The collection measures 79.8 linear feet, and dates from 1895 through 1993, although the bulk of the material falls between 1909 and 1969. Valuable for its coverage of twentieth-century American art history, the collection also provides researchers with fairly comprehensive documentation of the many exhibitions and programs supported and implemented by the AFA to promote and study contemporary American art, both nationally and abroad.
Scope and Content Note:
The records of the American Federation of Arts (AFA) provide researchers with a complete set of documentation focusing on the founding and history of the organization from its inception through the 1960s. The collection measures 79.8 linear feet, and dates from 1895 through 1993, although the bulk of the material falls between 1909 and 1969. Valuable for its coverage of twentieth-century American art history, the collection also provides researchers with fairly comprehensive documentation of the many exhibitions and programs supported and implemented by the AFA to promote and study contemporary American art, both nationally and abroad.

The earliest documentation from 1895 to 1909 concerns the organization's history and founding and is located in Series 1: Board of Trustees. Also found in this series are meeting minutes, 1909-1963 and 1968. Interfiled with the board meeting minutes are minutes of the executive committee and other special and ad hoc committees, reports to the board, financial statements and reports, and lists of committee appointments and board membership. This series also contains the scattered correspondence and subject files of various officers. Although not a complete set of officers' files, Presidents' Frederick Allen. Whiting (1931-1936), Lawrence M.C. Smith (1948-1952), Thomas Brown Rudd (1952-1954), Daniel Longwell (1954-1956), James S. Schramm (1956-1958), and Roy R. Neuberger (1958-1961) are represented. Leila Mechlin served on AFA's board as secretary from its founding to 1929, and her files are a particularly rich resource for AFA's activities during its early years. Lawrence M.C. Smith's files documenting his years as board treasurer are also arranged in this series. Additional officers' correspondence is interspersed throughout the Alphabetical Files and other series.

General information about the scope of AFA's programs, affiliations, founding, functions, and proceedings are arranged in Series 2: Administrative Records. The first subseries, Alphabetical Files, houses a wide variety of subject files that contain memoranda, correspondence, printed materials, lists, reports, and other papers. These files document the AFA's general history and founding, organizational affiliations, buildings and moves, grants, federal and state government art programs, auctions and other fund-raising efforts, publicity and public relations, publications, and fiftieth anniversary celebration. The subject headings by which these files are arranged are, for the most part, the ones designated by the AFA. The second subseries, Staff Records, houses the scattered files of AFA's director, assistant director, registrar, and special state representative, Robert Luck.

During its most active period, the AFA sponsored or participated in several special programs and Series 3: Special Programs houses the files that document many of them. The first subseries consists of the files for the Artists in Residence program that was funded by the Ford Foundation. Awarded in 1963, the grant sponsored short-term teaching residencies for artists in museums throughout the United States. The host museums were encouraged to hold exhibitions of the artists' works. This subseries contains both the general files of the program, as well as individual files on the participating artists. During the late 1950s and early 1960s, the AFA and the Ford Foundation also sponsored additional programs for artists, including Grants in Aid, Purchase Awards, and the Retrospective Exhibitions Program. The files documenting these three programs are also arranged in Series 3, under the subseries Ford Foundation Program for Visual Artists. In the late 1950s, the AFA implemented the Museum Donor Program with benefactors and philanthropists Audrey Bruce Currier and Stephen Richard Currier. Through the administration of the AFA, the Curriers donated funds to selected institutions specifically for the purchase of contemporary American art. The Curriers preferred to remain anonymous throughout the program. Files documenting this program include correspondence, applications from the accepted institutions, rejections, a summary report, and clippings about the untimely deaths of Mr. and Mrs. Currier in 1967.

Also found in Series 3 are the files documenting AFAs working relationship with the first state arts council, the New York State Council on the Arts (NYSCA). In 1961, AFA and NYSCA implemented a traveling exhibition program in New York State. Found here are files for possible itineraries, proposals, publicity, loans, budgets, and the actual exhibition files. Additional AFA special programs documented in Series 3 include the Picture of the Month program of the mid-1950s and the Jean Tennyson Foundation Color Slide Lecture Program.

AFA Annual Convention files constitute Series 4. Beginning with the Third Annual Convention in 1912 and continuing through the 1963 Annual Convention, the files contain official proceedings, speeches, programs, clippings, correspondence, and press releases. Files are missing for 1913, 1915, 1918, 1922, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1931, 1936-1949, 1952, 1956, 1958, 1960, and 1962. There are also audio recordings in the form of reel-to-reel tapes for the 1951 Annual Convention.

Series 5: Exhibition Files forms the bulk of the collection at circa 62 linear feet and is arranged into twenty subseries. The first subseries, Exhibitions, General, houses primarily the records of the Board of Trustees Exhibition Committee and documents the AFA's earliest involvement with traveling exhibitions. These files contain reports, budgets, correspondence, memoranda, scattered exhibition catalogs, and photographs. They are primarily the files of the chair of the Exhibition Committee and include the files of Juliana R. Force, Eloise Spaeth, and Mrs. John Pope. Also found in this series is a subseries of Mrs. John Pope's records documenting circulating exhibitions from 1934 to 1955, arranged by state.

The remaining nineteen subseries of the Exhibition Files reflect either specific exhibition programs, many of which have unique numbers assigned by AFA to individual exhibitions, or other exhibition-related files, such rejected, canceled, and suggested exhibitions and miscellaneous installation photographs. The Annual Exhibitions files constitute the largest of the subseries and are numbered according to the system assigned by AFA, following a typical chronological order. Although the documentation for each exhibition varies widely by both type and amount, most of the files contain contracts and legal agreements, correspondence, memoranda, itinerary information, condition reports, publicity materials, catalogs, announcements, price lists, and other such information arranged into one or more files. The files were labeled "documentation files," "dispersal files," "report form files," "loan agreement files," and "publicity files" according to the filing system devised by AFA. Many of the files also house a significant amount of correspondence with museum officials, lenders, and artists.

Additional subseries document AFA's exhibition venues and partnerships with the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, the New York State Council on the [UNK] Life magazine, and Addison Gallery. A complete list of all of the subseries, including specific exhibition programs, follows in the Series Outline.

The final three series of the collection are small: Printed Material, Miscellaneous Files, and Oversized Material. The printed material was donated much later to the Archives and dates from 1990 to 1993. Found here are scattered press releases, annual reports, and an exhibition program. Miscellaneous Files contain scattered records, 1926-1962, of the Architectural League of New York relating to national award programs. It is not clear why this small group of Architectural League records was found mixed with the AFA records but perhaps the collaboration between the two organizations on several special projects provides an explanation. Also found in Miscellaneous Files is a group of black and white lantern slides from a lecture series, "New Horizons in America." Oversized Material includes a portfolio, a work of art, and posters.

See Appendix for a list of artists exhibiting with the American Federation of Arts
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged into eight primary series based primarily on administrative units or program areas. Several of the series are further subdivided into subseries. While processing, it became clear that the two filing systems were redundant and overlapped in both subject area and type of material. Most of these files were subsequently merged into the now broader Alphabetical Files or into separate series. Oversized material may be found at the end of the collection arranged in a separate series.

In most cases, files related to one another by subseries or subject areas (in the case of the Alphabetical Files) or by individual name (in the case of officers and staff files) are arranged in chronological order. The entire subseries of Alphabetical Files in Series 2 is arranged by subject heading, as assigned by the AFA, or individual name. The Alphabetical Files originally formed two broad filing systems as established by the AFA: one for general correspondence arranged by subject; and one for director's and other staff correspondence, also arranged by subject.

Missing Title

Series 1: Board of Trustees, circa 1895-1968 (Boxes 1-3)

Series 2: Administrative Records, 1910-1966 (Boxes 4-8)

Series 3: Special Programs, 1950-1967 (Boxes 9-13)

Series 4: Annual Conventions, 1912-1963 (Boxes 14-16)

Series 5: Exhibition Files, 1934-1969 (Boxes 17-78)

Series 6: Printed Material, 1990-1993 (Box 78)

Series 7: Miscellaneous Files, 1926-1962, undated (Box 79)

Series 8: Oversized Materials, 1890, undated (Boxes 80-85)
Historical Note:
Founded in 1909 by Elihu Root, the American Federation of Arts (AFA) exists today as a national nonprofit museum service organization striving to unite American art institutions, collectors, artists, and museums. Elihu Root, then secretary of state in the administration of Theodore Roosevelt, spoke of his idea at the first meeting of the AFA held in New York at the National Academy of Arts. He envisioned an organization that would promote American art most often seen only by the elite in the major cities of the East and upper Midwest by sending "exhibitions of original works of art on tour through the hinterlands across the United States."

The American Academy in Rome, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Art Institute of Chicago, and Metropolitan Museum of Art were influential organizing member institutions. Individual members included such notables as William Merritt Chase, Charles L. Freer, Daniel C. French, Charles L. Hutchinson, Henry Cabot Lodge, J.P. Morgan, and Henry Walters. The founding of the AFA provided the American art world with a forum for communication and participation among artists, cultural institutions, patrons of the arts, and the public.

To accomplish its mission, the AFA established volunteer committees for membership, exhibitions, and publications. During its first year, the AFA began publishing Art and Progress (later changed to Magazine of Art) and the American Art Annual (now the American Art Directory). In 1909, the AFA also organized its first traveling exhibition, Paintings by Prominent American Artists, which was shown at museums in Fort Worth, New Orleans, Minneapolis, and New Ulm, Minnesota.

By the end of the first year, the headquarters of the organization moved to Washington, D.C., to facilitate lobbying the federal government for favorable art legislation. In 1913, the AFA lobbied successfully for the removal of the tariff on foreign art entering the United States. In 1916, the Federation met with the Interstate Commerce Commission to protest prohibitively high interstate taxes on traveling art exhibitions.

Throughout the next fifteen years, the AFA continued to grow in membership and influence. By 1919, membership included 438 institutions and 2,900 individuals. The AFA's annual conventions were held in major national art centers and were attended by members, chapter delegates, and the public. At the conventions, scholars, patrons, and curators lectured on and discussed subjects of national interest, thereby fostering an exchange of ideas. The AFA also sponsored periodic regional conferences to promote institutional cooperation and to discuss mutual problems and needs. To facilitate exhibition venues west of the Mississippi River, in 1921 the AFA opened regional offices at the University of Nebraska and at Stanford University. The AFA produced and circulated slide programs and lecture series to museums and educational institutions that fostered art education. By 1929, the Federation had developed forty-six slide-lecture programs that covered American mural painting, European and American contemporary art, and textiles.

During the 1930s, the Federation expanded its services by providing schools with teaching guides, student workbooks, slides, and films about art. In 1935, the AFA began publishing Who's Who in American Art, later publishing The Official Directory of Illustrators and Advertising Artists and Films on Art reference guides. To reach an even larger audience, the AFA began collaborating with the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York to organize national circulating exhibitions to "bring the museum to the people."

One of AFA's priorities was to make American art more visible abroad. The Federation focused on encouraging the representation of American artists in foreign exhibitions, and in 1924 it lobbied successfully for additional American participation in the Venice Biennale. The AFA's focus on exhibiting American art abroad continued to expand, particularly following World War II. In 1950, recognizing that the AFA could assist in promoting American culture, the State Department awarded the AFA a grant for a German "re-orientation program" consisting of educational exhibitions shown in German museums. Additional government funding further enabled the AFA to organize American participation in exhibitions in India, Japan, Paris, Switzerland, and Rotterdam between 1950 and 1970. Later, the AFA collaborated with the United States Information Agency (USIA) to create the Overseas Museum Donor Program which permitted donations of American art to foreign institutions on a restriction-free, tax-deductible basis. During the 1950s, the AFA was a very active member of the Committee on Government and Art, a national committee with members from across the art and museum world concerned with government sponsorship of and legislation affecting art sales, commissions, and trade.

In 1952, the headquarters of the AFA returned to New York, sparking a period of innovation and expanded of programs. Throughout the 1950s, the AFA distributed films about art and co-sponsored the Films on Art Festival in Woodstock, New York. The AFA also introduced its Picture of the Month Program in 1954, renting original works of art to small American art and educational institutions. In 1956, the AFA organized the Art Collectors Club of America to provide fellowship for art collectors through meetings and activities. The club disbanded in the 1970s.

The Federation's exhibition programs continued to flourish during the 1950s and 1960s. Private and public financial support allowed the AFA to achieve many of its goals. In 1958, the Ford Foundation awarded an important grant to organize a series of traveling one-person shows and a series of monographs devoted to contemporary American artists. Milton Avery, Andrew Dasburg, José DeCreeft, Lee Gatch, Walter Quirt, Abraham Rattner, and others were among the artists who participated. Private foundation support for the AFA's Museum Donor Program provided an annual allowance that was distributed to regional museums for the pourchase of contemporary American art. Cooperative programs and joint venues also became popular during this period. For example, public support from the New York State Council on the Arts allowed the AFA to circulate exhibitions to small New York State communities, and the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts provided the AFA with five exhibitions for national tours.

Throughout its history, the American Federation of Arts has concentrated on its founding principle of broadening the audience for contemporary American art. Through its numerous exhibition and film programs, the AFA has succeeded in "breaking down barriers of distance and language to broaden the knowledge and appreciation of art." Annual exhibitions such as New Talent in the USA and Art Schools USA, organized by the AFA, brought before the public the most contemporary American artists and craftspeople, genres, and artistic forms of experimentation, exposing viewers to new ways of thinking and expression. In 1965, AFA produced The Curriculum in Visual Education, a series of films created to heighten the aesthetic awareness of children.

A vital part of American art history, the AFA was one of the first organizations to develop successfully the concept of traveling art exhibitions on a national and international level. The AFA was instrumental in assisting museums with circulating important juried exhibitions of contemporary art, such as the Whitney Annual and Corcoran Biennial. The AFA also recognized the importance of the exchange of cultural ideas, and it brought exhibitions of the European masters to the American public as well as exhibitions focusing on foreign contempoorary art, photography, and architecture. Many organizations and museums have followed the AFA's precedent, and traveling national and international venues are now commonplace.

Since 1909, women have served as officers and members of the Board of Trustees. Leila Mechlin was a founding participant and served as secretary from 1909 to 1933. Juliana R. Force and Eloise Spaeth both chaired the Exhibition Committee in the late 1940s. Women and artists of diverse backgrounds and nationalities were widely represented in the AFA's exhibition programs, most notably during the 1960s. In 1960, the AFA organized, with financial support from the Ford Foundation, a major Jacob Lawrence retrospective. Additional culturally diverse exhibitions included Contemporary Jewish Ceremonial Art (1961), The Heart of India (1962), 1,000 Years of American Indian Art (1963), and Ten Negro Artists from the United States (1966).

The AFA also had an impact on patronage in the arts. AFA exhibitions of contemporary art provided collectors with knowledge of new artists and avant-garde art forms, creating a broader demand and market for this type of work. Museums and collectors began purchasing work by new or obscure American artists whom they learned about through AFA exhibitions and programs.

The historical records of the American Federation of Arts offer the researcher a unique opportunity to study the development of American art and artists in the twentieth century as well as providing insight into trends in American culture.

Missing Title

1909 -- Founded in New York City. Began publishing Art and Progress (later retitled Magazine of Art) and the American Art Annual.

1910 -- Moved headquarters to Washington, D.C.

1913 -- Lobbied successfully for the removal of the tariff on art entering the United States.

1915-1916 -- Lobbied successfully against the Cummins Amendment and the Interstate Commerce Commission's prohibitively high interstate tax on traveling art.

1920 -- Organized a lobbying campaign for the development of a national gallery of art at its national convention.

1921 -- Opened two new offices at the University of Nebraska and at Stanford University.

1924 -- Arranged American participation in the Venice Biennale exhibition.

1927 -- Closed office at Stanford University.

1929 -- Organized American participation in exhibitions in France and Germany.

1933 -- Closed office at the University of Nebraska.

1935 -- Began publishing Who's Who in American Art.

1948 -- Published The Official Directory of Illustrators and Advertising Artists.

1949 -- Collaborated with the Metropolitan Museum of Art to circulate exhibitions from its collections.

1950 -- Participated in the U.S. government's German re-orientation program.

1951 -- Joined forces with the United States Information Agency (USIA) to create the Overseas Museum Donor Program. Published the reference guide Films on Art. Co-sponsored the Films on Art Festival in Woodstock, New York, through 1957.

1952 -- Moved headquarters to New York City.

1953 -- Magazine of Art liquidated.

1954 -- Introduced the Picture of the Month Program.

1956 -- Founded the Art Collectors Club of America.

1958 -- Received a Ford Foundation grant to finance a series of one-person shows of contemporary American artists.

1960 -- Created the Museum Donor Program.

1961 -- Received a grant from the New York State Council on the Arts to circulate exhibitions to small New York state communities.

1963 -- Received a grant from the Ford Foundation for the Artists in Residence program.

1964 -- Introduced the List Art Poster Program.

1965 -- Produced The Curriculum in Visual Education, a series of films that attempted to heighten the aesthetic awareness of children.
Appendix: List of Artists Exhibiting with American Federation of Arts:
The following is an alphabetical list of artists who exhibited with the American Federation of Arts; many are obscure. The alpha-numeric codes and numbers appearing with the artist's name represent specific AFA exhibition programs and, most often, AFA's exhibition numbering system. In cases where the AFA did not assign an exhibition number, Archives' staff have done so.

The primary reference source for the names and name variants is the American Federation of Arts Records. The names are documented in handwritten notes and lists, typed lists, and exhibition catalogs and announcements. The Archives of American Art name authority file was also consulted in questionable cases. The majority of names, however, were not found in either the AAA name authority file or standard bibliographic resources, and only in the AFA records.

Examples:

55-1: AFA annual exhibitions program

AD-1: Addison Gallery exhibitions

L-1: Life Magazine Exhibitions

ME-1: Misceallaneous exhibitions (numbers assigned by AAA staff)

NMA-1: Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibitions

NE-96: Contemporary Color Lithography

NY-1: New York State Council on the Arts exhibitions

VA-1: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts exhibitions

Missing Title

A. Quincy Jones, Frederick E. Emmons & Assoc: 62-34

Aalto, Alvar: 59-15

Aarikka, Kaija: 57-14

Aarnio, Rauha Maria: 53-24

Abbati, Giuseppe: 63-10

Abbe, Cassandra: 62-10

Abbey, Edwin Austin: 59-6

Abbot, Merkt & Co, Daniel Schwartzman: 62-24

Abbott, Berenice: 58-20

Abboud: 56-29

Abedin, Zainul: 58-42

Abell, Richard Arthur: 57-6, 60-5

Abelman, Ida: 55-20

Abernathy, J.T.: 57-6

Abramovitz, Max: 63-16

Abrams, Mary Tatum: 55-14

Abrams, Ross: 56-25

Abramson, Arnold Edwin: 53-16, NY-3

Abularch, Rudolfo: 60-12

Accorsi, William: 65-6, ME-74

Achenbach, Andreas: 65-10

Achepohl, Keith: 65-11

Acht, Rene Charles: 61-4

Ackerman, Jerome & Evelyn: 55-22, 57-6

Adair, Ann: 62-10

Adam, Henri-Georges: 56-2160-15

Adam, Robert: 61-22

Adams, Alice: 58-25, 60-12

Adams, Ansel: 56-5, 59-56, 61-8, 63-8

Adams, Clinton: 54-18, 60-3, 63-12, 64-7

Adams, Franklin: 61-35

Adams, Lawrence: 56-2

Adams, Mark: 57-6, 58-16, 58-25

Adams, Norman: 59-19

Adams, Pat: 57-1, 58-26, 58-43, 60-22, 62-37

Adams, Robert: NE-96

Adamson, Robert: 62-25, NY-1

Addams, Clifford: 62-12, ME-28

Adelman, Helen S.: 57-6

Adickes, David: 57-23

Adler, Allan: 55-22, 57-6

Adler, Samuel: 53-5

Adler, Sophia: ME-75

Aeberli, Hans: 53-15

Aeusden, N.: 51-3

Affandi: 58-42

Afon, N.: 64-30

Afre: 58-15

Afro, See also Basaldella, Basaldella: 61-4, 64-2

Agam, Yaacou: 63-29

Agate, Alfred T.: 59-34

Agostini, Peter: 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Agranat, Gertrude: 58-25

Agricola, Filippo: 59-40

Ahr, Richard: 58-39

Ahr, Jr., Arthur Frederick: 58-32

Aida, Yusuke: 64-23

Aikman, Cicey: 56-2

Aine, Bisson: 62-25

Ainslie, Maud: 64-29, 64-30

Aizer, Alexander: 53-17

Ajmone, Giuseppe: 56-19, 57-27, 58-23

Akaba, Seppo: 63-21

Aken, Jan van: 63-17

Akers, Adela: 62-10

Akl, Said: 56-29

Al-Amin: 56-29

Al-Nassim Sham: 56-29

Al-Sheikhli, Ismail: 56-29

Albee, Grace Arnold: 53-5, 56-25, 58-3, ME-7

Alber, Nancy: 53-24

Alber, Twila M.: 53-24

Albers, Anni: 55-8, 57-6, 58-16, 58-25, 60-5, 62-15

Albers, Josef: 55-3, 56-2, 56-26, 57-1, 57-10, 58-43, 59-6, 59-10, 60-41, 62-16, 62-28, 62-29, 62-31, 63-7, 63-12, 64-2, 64-10, 64-26, 65-4, ME-73

Albert, Calvin: 53-20, 55-6, 56-1, 57-1, 58-5, 58-16, 59-6, 61-17

Albert, Kahn & Associates: 62-24, 64-11

Albert Kahn Assoc Architects & Engineers, Inc.: 61-31

Alberti, Leon Battista: 56-10

Alboum, Lawrence D.: 57-31

Albright, Ivan: 64-31, ME-7

Albrizio, Humbert: 52-4, 62-30

Alcalay, Albert: 56-27, 61-15

Alcopley, Alfred L.: 62-41

Aldegrever, Heinrich: 62-20

Alder, Samuel: ME-73

Alderani, Emmanuele: 58-9

Alechinsky, Pierre: 60-14, 61-4, 64-2, 62-29

Alexander, John White: 62-7, 62-30

Alexander, William: 62-12

Allen, Frank C.: 64-21

Allen, James E.: ME-7

Allen, Mary Cecil: 64-30

Allenbach, Werner: 53-21

Alling, Clarence: 62-10

Allman-Smith, Patricia: 58-35

Allston, Washington: ME-11, ME-41

Alma, P.: 51-3

Almyda, Joseph: 61-35

Alps, Glen: 53-16, 55-20, 60-3, 62-3

Alston, Charles Henry: 56-2, ME-73

Alswang, Ralph: 62-14, 64-35

Altdorfer, Albrecht: 57-37, NY-9

Althaus, Willy: 53-21

Altherr, Alfred: 53-21

Altman, Harold: 58-12, 60-3, 60-22, 62-3, 62-31, ME-75

Altoon, John: 56-2

Alva: 56-2

Amador, Juan A.: 59-27

Amador, Pedro Luis: 59-27

Amaos, Castagnetti & Co.: 61-1

Amarotico, Joseph Anthony: 63-7

Amato, Samuel: 53-5, 58-7

Ambellan, Harold: 52-4

Amen, Irving: 55-20

American School: 56-18

Amero, Emilio: 53-1, NE-96

Ames, Arthur: 57-6

Amihai, Yehuda: 58-36

Amino, Leo: 56-2

Amland, David: 62-31

Andersen, David: 57-40

Anderson, Donald: 53-1

Anderson, Erica: 57-16

Anderson, Ib: 52-5

Anderson, J.: 60-5

Anderson, Jeremy: 58-7

Anderson, John: 56-12, 58-6

Anderson, Joyce & Edgar: ME-75

Anderson, Lennart: 65-4, NY-18

Anderson, Vlademar: 52-5

Anderson, Win: 53-24

Ando, Shigekazu: 63-21, 65-12

Andre, Albert: 61-10

Andresdottir, Gudmunda: 66-2

Anderson, Laura: 57-6

Andrews, Albert E.: 53-17

Andrews, Dana: 58-25

Andrews, Oliver: 57-12

Angelico, Fra: 57-18

Angelo, de Moro Battista: 64-6

Anguti, Michael: 59-56

Annan, James Craig: 62-25

Anneberg, Margery: 60-5

Anshen & Allen: 51-7, 58-1

Anshen & Anshen: SD-8

Anshutz, Thomas Pollock: 62-7, 63-3, 64-3

Antell, Diane: 58-32

Antreasian, Garo Z.: 54-18, 54-42, 56-15, 58-3, 58-15, 60-3, 60-22, 62-3, 63-12, 64-7, NE-96

Antunez, Nemesio: 58-15, 60-17

Anuszkiewicz, Richard: 63-30, 64-26, 65-1, ME-73

Anzani, Luigi: 61-1

Aouad, Farid: 56-29

Aoyama: 63-21

Aperghis, Achilleus: 61-4

Apostook: 55-19

Appel,Karel: 57-27, 60-4, 60-14, 60-15, 61-4, 62-28, 62-41, NY-18

Appel, Karl: 57-27, 61-4

Appia: 63-19

Arbeit, Arnold Arvin: 54-8

Arcay, Wilfredo: 56-28

Archipenko, Alexander: 58-5, 60-42, 61-24, 64-10

Arinbjarnar, Snorri: 66-2

Arlt, Paul Theodore: 53-5

Armer, Ruth: 56-1, 58-7

Armistead, Horace: 59-19

Armitage, Kenneth: 59-31, 61-4, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Arms, John Taylor: ME-7

Armstrong, Bill Howard: 56-26, NY-3

Arnal, Enrique: 60-17

Arnal, Francois: NY-8

Arnest, Bernard: 53-1, 58-6, 58-26, 61-25

Arno,, Peter: ME-28

Arnold, Paul Beaver: 56-25

Arnold, Richard: 65-7

Aronson, Boris: 59-19

Aronson, Charlotte: 57-14, 58-32

Aronson, David: 55-5, 58-16, ME-73, NY-10

Aronson, Irene Hilde: 58-3

Arp, Jean: 54-18, 58-15, 60-2, 60-15, 60-42, 61-9, 62-18, 63-31, ME-32, NE-96

Artdon, Earl B.: 60-12

Arthur, Revington: ME-73

Asano, Yae: 61-4

Asawa, Ruth: 56-12, 58-43

Ascalon, Morris: 61-17

Aschenbach, Paul: 58-16

Ashihara, Yoshinobu: 53-17

Askild, Anita: 62-10

Aspetti, Tiziano: ME-32

Asplund, Tore: 53-8

Asprucci, Mario: 53-36

Asshoff, Ingerborg & Bruno: 61-1

Atget, Eugene: 60-21, 62-25, 64-28, NY-1

Atlan, Jean-Michel: 56-15, 58-15

Attardi Ugo: 58-40

Atwater, B.A.: 64-28

Atwell, Allen: 54-42

Audubon, John James: 54-25, 59-24, 5-34, 60-13, 61-3, 64-1, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31

Audubon, John Woodhouse: 61-3

Auerbach-Levy, William: 64-30

Augenfeld, Felix: 61-30

Auguste, Toussaint: 62-6

Aulie, Reidar: 57-40

Ault, George: 64-3

Aunspaugh, Dick: 64-7

Austen, R.: 53-26

Austin, Darrel: ME-55

Austin, Marilyn: 58-32, 60-5

Austin, Robert Sargent: 54-16, 63-17

Austin, Samuel: 62-12

Auvil, Eleen: 64-23

Auvil, Kenneth William: 53-26, 55-14

Avedisian, Edward: 56-27, 60-12, 65-11

Avedon, Richard: 59-56, 62-45

Avercamp: 54-11

Avery, James: 58-16

Avery, Milton: 53-5, 54-27, 55-3, 55-8, 55-9, 56-2, 58-42, 59-7, 59-31, 59-41, 60-27, 61-7, 62-27, 62-28, 62-31, 63-33, 64-26, 64-29, 64-30, 65-1, 65-11, ME-7, ME-23, ME-73, ME-74, NY-11

Avery, Richard M.: 57-31

Aviles, Angel: 59-27

Avitsur, Shemuel: 58-36

Avram, M. & A.: 58-36

Awni, Khatan: 56-29

Ayaso, Manuel: 62-31, 65-11, ME-75

Ayrton, Michael: 56-15, NE-96

Azuma, Chikuensai: 65-12

Azuma, Norio: 60-3, 62-3

Azuma, Sadami: 58-42

Azzaz, N.: 58-36

Missing Title

Bacci, Edmondo: 58-15, 59-31

Bachmann, Hermann: 64-14

Backhuysen, Goyen: 54-11

Bacon, Francis: 60-4, 62-28

Bacon, Peggy: 64-3, 64-30, ME-7

Baden, Mowry: 64-25

Badger, Joseph: 62-2

Badgley, Clarence Dale: 59-25

Badiali: 63-19

Baer, Dorothea: 56-25

Bagnai, Giuseppe: 61-1

Bahnc, Salcia: 56-2

Bailey, La Force: 64-30

Bailey, Oscar: 60-12

Bailey, William H.: 59-12

Bains, James: 53-26

Baizan, Kinpei: 65-12

Baizerman: 54-15

Baizerman, Eugene: 56-2, 62-39, 63-1

Baizerman, Saul: 52-4, 53-20, 61-2, 62-39

Baker, A.P.: 54-18

Baker, Dorothy T.: 61-35

Baker, Keefe: 65-11

Bakhuyzen, Ludolf: 60-40

Bakley, Warren: 58-32

Bakst, Leon: 59-19

Baldini, Vincenzo: 58-9

Baldung, Hans: 57-37

Baldus, Edouard: 62-25, NY-1

Balet, Jan: VA-53-1

Ball, F. Carlton: 57-6

Ball, George: 62-8

Ball, Robert: 64-29, 64-30

Ball, Black & Company: NY-13

Balla, Giacomo: 57-34

Ballard, Todd & Snibbe: 62-34

Ballinger, Maxil: 56-25, 56-26

Balthus: 62-28

Balzar-Kopp, Heiner: 61-1

Balzer, Mary: 57-14

Bancroft, Ralph L.: 53-24

Banti, Cristiano: 63-10

Bar-Am & Alon M. & A.: 58-36

Baranik, Rudolf: 59-1

Barbash, Steven A.: 60-3

Barbee, Robert T.: 65-2

Barber, Joseph: 55-5

Barberi: 63-19

Barbieri, Giovanni Francesco: 59-40

Barbini, Alfredo: 61-1

Bare, Arnold Edwin: VA-53-1

Bariellet, Jean: 61-1

Baringer, Richard E.: 51-14

Barkdull, Philip: 64-23

Barker, Laurence: 62-3

Barker, Thomas (of Bath): 55-24

Barkley, Lee: 55-22

Barlach, Ernst: 56-7, 59-36, 61-9, 62-29

Barnes, Cyril H.: 53-26

Barnes, Edward L.: 62-14, 64-35

Barnes, Matthew Rackham: 65-2

Barnes, Muriel: 57-6, 58-25, 60-5

Barnes, R.: 62-2

Barnes, Robert: 60-43, NY-10, NY-18

Barnet, Will: 53-1, 53-5, 54-18, 56-2, 56-15, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 60-24, 62-3, 63-33, 64-3, 64-7, 64-30, ME-49, ME-73, NE-96, NY-3

Barnet, William A.: 58-5

Barnett, Herbert: 55-2

Barnett, Rita Wolpe: 53-1

Barnett, William: 53-1

Barnstone, Howard: ME-19

Barocci, Federico: 62-20, 64-6, 67-19

Barovier, Ercole & Tocso, Artemio & Decio: 61-1

Barre Martin: 58-29, 61-23

Barrer-Russell, Gertrude: 56-2, 57-1

Barrett, Lawrence: 56-26, ME-7, NY-3

Barrett, Oliver O'Connor: 52-4, 53-20, 56-2

Barron, Harris: 60-12

Barron, Ros: 60-5

Barron, Ros & Harris: 57-14

Barry, Charles (Sir): 61-22

Barry, Charles A.: 59-6

Bartel, Kurt: 64-14

Barth, Carl: NE-96

Barth, Wolf: 61-4

Bartolommeo, Fra: 67-19

Bartolozzi, Francesco: 64-5

Bartsch, William: 58-6

Bartscht, Heri Bert: ME-75

Baruzzi, Peter: 54-42

Barye, Antoine-Louis: 59-32, 61-2, NY-21

Basaldella, See also Afro Afro: 57-9, 58-23, 61-16

Basaldella, Mirko: 61-16

Basaldua, Hector: 60-17

Bascom, Ruth Henshaw: 64-1

Basen, Dan: 63-29, 64-26, ME-75

Baskin, Leonard: 53-16, 54-27, 56-1, 56-12, 58-3, 58-40, 59-6, 60-3, 60-4, 60-22, 60-43, 61-9, 62-40, 63-31, 65-1, 65-11, ME-56

Basok, M.: 58-36

Basoli, Antonio: 58-9, 59-40, 63-19

Bass, Edna P.: 58-32

Bassano, Jacopo da Ponte: 55-24, 67-19

Bassford Wallace: 64-30

Bast, Oernulf: 57-40

Batchelor, C.D.: 57-3

Bate, Norman Arthur: 58-3

Bates, Maxwell: 59-3

Baudous, Robert Willemsz de: 62-18

Bauer, Herrmann: 53-21

Bauer-Ecsy, Leni: 53-15

Baum, Mark: 64-30

Bauman, Frank: 57-16

Baumann, Herbert: 64-14

Baumbach, Harold: 55-3

Baumeister, Willi: 53-11, 56-7, 57-30, 59-36

Baumgart, Isolde: 62-8

Baumgartner, Johann Wolfgang: 59-40, 62-20

Baumgartner, Warren: 53-8

Bayliss, Jr., George: 55-2

Baz, Ben-Hur: 64-3

Bazaine, Jean Rene: 60-14, 61-4, 64-2

Baziotes, William: 55-9, 56-2, 57-9, 60-4, 60-27, 64-2, ME-7, ME-33, ME-42, NY-20

Beach, Jr., John: ME-29

Beal,Gifford: 53-12, 57-30, 63-1, 64-3, 64-29, 64-30, 65-2

Beal, Jack: NY-17, NY-18

Beall, Dennis, Ray: 64-7

Beard, James H.: 58-27

Beard, W.H. (William Holbrook): 58-14

Bearden, Romare: 55-13, ME-75

Beardsley, Aubrey: 57-17

Beattie, George: 61-35, 65-11

Beatty, Hetty Burlingame: VA-53-1

Beauchamp John: 58-6, 61-25

Beauchamp, Robert: 64-2, 65-11, ME-75

Beauchemin, Micheline: 59-3

Beaux, Cecilia: 63-3

Beccafumi, Domenico: 57-37, 62-20

Bechtle, Robert Alan: 60-3, 64-7

Beck, J. Wolfgand: 56-2

Beck, Julian: 58-26

Beck, Margit: 60-1, 65-4, ME-74

Beck, Rosemarie: 56-12, 58-5, 63-1

Becker, Fred: 56-26, 60-3, 62-8

Becker, Fred G.: 55-20

Becker, John: 59-6

Becker, Lucie: 57-16

Becker,Maurice: 55-3, 56-2

Beckers, Gerda: 61-1

Beckmann, Max: 51-4, 56-7, 59-36, 62-28, 62-29

Beer, S.: 58-20

Beerbohm, Max: 62-12

Beerman, Miriam H.: 53-16, 56-25

Beerstraten, Jan Abrahamsz: 55-24

Beeston & Patterson: 61-30

Bega, Cornelis: 60-40

Beham, Barthel: 55-10, 57-37

Beham, Hans Sebald: 55-10, 57-37, 62-18

Behl, Wolfgang: 58-35, 61-2, ME-75

Beisker, Heinz: 53-15

Belanger, Francois-Joseph: 59-40, 61-22

Beldi, Mabel M.: 58-35

Beleal, Ernestine: 57-14

Belfer, Nany: 58-32

Beline, George: 58-3

Bell, Alistair: 59-3

Bell, Cecil C.: 57-2

Bell, Leland: 60-43, 62-30, NY-18

Bell, Trevor: 61-4

Bella, Stefano della: 64-6, 67-19,

Bellange, Jacques: 57-37

Bellefleur, Leon: 59-3

Bellini,Giovanni: 56-16, 57-18

Bellotto: 63-19

Bellows, George Caleb: ME-31

Bellows, George W.: 54-25, 55-19, 59-6, 60-13, 62-17, 62-28, 63-15, 64-31, 65-2, ME-7, ME-41, ME-55

Belluschi Pietro: 64-11

Belzeaux: 60-25

Bemelmans, Ludwig: 61-33

Ben-Amotz & Hefer D. & H.: 58-36

Ben-Zion: 53-18, 55-9, 56-2, 58-16, 59-23

Bendiner, Alfred: 53-1, 56-25

Bendini, Vaco: 60-20

Bendtsen, Folmer: 54-18, NE-96

Benedetto, Giovanni: 55-24

Beneker, Gerrit A.: 64-29, 64-30

Bengtz, Ture: 60-3

Benjamin, Gershon: 55-3

Benjamin, Karl: 59-12, 60-41

Benn, Ben: 55-3, 56-2, 57-10, 65-2

Bennett, Rainey: 55-13

Bennett, William J.: ME-29

Benois, Alexandre: 59-19, 63-19

Benois, Nadia: 59-19

Benson, Frank Weston: 57-11, 62-7, 62-45, 63-1, NY-16

Benson, John Howard: 58-16

Benson, William: 64-7

Bentley, Bonner: 57-ee

Bentley, Claude Ronald: 56-2, 61-7

Benton, Thomas Hart: 57-9, 59-6, ME-7, ME-41

Benvenuto, Elio: 58-16

Beny, Roloff: 53-16, 54-18, 56-26

Berain: 63-19

Berard, Christian: 59-19

Berchem, Nicholas: 62-20

Berdich, Vera: 53-1, 60-3

Berg, Eva Dorje: 57-14

Berg, Werner: 56-21

Berg-Pigorsch, Phyllis: 63-7

Berger, David: 53-16

Berger, Jason: 54-8, 58-39

Berggren, Ulkla-May: 62-10

Bergmann, Gerhart: 64-14

Bergner, A.: 58-36

Bergner, Yosl: ME-67

Berlandina, Jane: 55-13

Berman, Anna Eva: 56-21

Berman, Eugene: 54-10, 57-10, 58-40, 59-19, 59-40, 60-4, 62-31, 63-19, 64-4, 65-2, ME-73

Berman, Fred J.: 55-2, 56-12, 56-25, 60-1

Berman, Leonid: 55-21

Berman, Sarah: 56-2

Bermudez, Cuno: 56-28

Bermudez, Jose Ygnacio: 56-15, 56-28, 62-6

Bernadotte, Sigvard (Count): 53-17

Bernard, David E.: 58-16

Bernhardt, John: 53-16, 55-2, 56-26, 56-27

Bernik, James: 59-16

Bernstein, Bernard: 58-32, 61-17, ME-75

Bernstein, Cal: 57-16

Berretoni, Niccolo: 62-20

Berry, William: 53-26

Berryman, Clifford Kennedy: 57-3

Berryman, James Thomas: 57-3

Bertoia, Harry: 52-7, 57-6, 57-38, 58-43, 62-29, 62-31, 64-19, ME-65, NY-20

Bertolotti V.: 58-9

Bertrand, Gaston: 61-4

Bertrand, Huguette-Arthur: 58-29

Besnard, Albert: 62-5

Bess, Forrest: 62-41, ME-59

Bettes, Eugene: 53-26

Bettina: 61-33

Bettinson, Brenda: ME-75

Betts, Edward Howard: 55-2, 55-6, 59-10, 64-31

Bevans, John: 62-18

Bewick, Thomas: 62-12

Bezem, Naftali: ME-67

Bezombes, Roger: 54-16

Biala, Janice: 61-7, 62-38

Bialik N.: 58-36

Bianchi, Federico: 62-36

Biasioli: 63-19

Bibiena, Antonio: 63-19

Bibiena, Biovanni Maria Galli da: 67-19

Bibiena, Carlo: 63-19

Bibiena, Ferdinando: 58-9, 63-19

Bibiena, Francesco: 63-19

Bibiena, Giuseppe Galli: 58-9, 61-22, 63-19

Biddle, George: 54-18, 56-2, 62-18, 62-18, 62-30, 64-30, ME-73

Bidner, Robert: 64-25

Bielefeld, Frieda: 57-14

Bielich, George A.: 61-30

Bierstadt, Albert: 59-34, 60-28, 61-3, ME-11, NY-4

Biggers, John Thomas: 65-11

Biggs, Walter: 53-8

Bijelic, Jovan: 59-16

Bill, Max: 53-21, 60-42

Billings, Henry: 63-24

Binai, Paul: 64-25

Bing, Bernice Lee: 58-39

Bing & Stueland, Kari & Magne: 57-40

Bingham, George Caleb: 54-25, 58-27, 59-24, 60-13, 61-3, 64-1, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41, 61-3

Binning, Bertram C.: 54-27

Birch, Thomas: 60-28, 63-3, ME-11

Birch, William Russell: ME-29

Birillo, Ben: 63-29

Birmelin, Robert: 60-3, 60-12, 65-4, NY-10, NY-17

Birnbaum, A.: ME-28

Biro, Ivan: 62-40, ME-56

Birolli, Renato: 58-23, 61-16, 64-2

Biscaino, Bartolommeo: 64-6

Bischoff, Elmer: 58-7, 58-12, 60-43, 64-20, 65-4, ME-73

Bishof, Werner: 59-56

Bishop, Ben: 65-11

Bishop, Isabel: 53-5, 56-2, 56-25, 62-31, 65-11, ME-73, ME-74

Bison, Giuseppe Bernardo: 59-40, 67-19

Bissier, Julius: 61-4, NY-8

Bitters, Stanley: 64-23

Bittleman, Arnold: 58-39, 60-12, 62-1

Bjorquist, Karin: 57-14

Black,David: 54-8, 58-32

Black, Frederick: 60-1

Black, William: 64-28

Blackburn, Morris: 53-1, 63-3, ME-7

Blackburn, Robert: 56-26

Blackstone, Rozsika B.: ME-75

Blagden, Alan: NY-17

Blaine, Nell: 62-16, 63-1, 64-26, NY-18

Blair, Barbara: 61-23

Blake, Peter: 62-14, 64-35

Blake, William: 56-16, 62-18, 64-19, 65-10, ME-65, MMA-54-2

Blakelock, E.A.: ME-11

Blakelock, Ralph Albert: 61-3, 63-15, 64-1

Blampied, Edmund: 62-12

Blanch, Arnold: 53-5, 56-2, 58-15, 61-7, 61-25, 62-31, ME-73

Blashfield, Edwin Howland: 59-6

Blatas, Arbit: 55-3, ME-73

Blaustein, Al: 58-12, 60-3, 60-22, 64-7

Blauvelt, Charles F.: 58-27

Bleker, Gerrit Claesz: 60-40

Bleyl, Werner: 61-1

Bliss, Robert Lewis: 53-24, NY-17

Bliss, Robert Ryel: 56-27

Block, Herbert L.: 57-3

Bloemaert, Abraham: 54-11, 63-9, ME-32

Blomberg, Kjell: 57-14

Blomqvist, Kai & Salakari: 57-14

Bloom, Gerry True: 64-23

Bloom, Hyman: 55-9, 58-16, 58-40, ME-7, ME-32, ME-73

Blue, Sidney D.: 62-15

Bluemner, Oscar: 64-3

Bluestein, Selma: 56-2

Bluhm, Norman: 60-1

Blum, Robert Frederick: 62-45, 64-3

Blumberg, Daniel (Dr): 61-17

Blumberg, Yuli: 56-2

Blume, Peter: 55-21, 58-40, 59-6, 60-4, 60-13, 60-27, 62-1, 64-3, ME-31

Blumenau, Lili: 57-6, 64-23

Blumenthal, Herman: 56-7

Blust, Carl R.: 54-16

Bluth, Manfred: 64-14

Blythe, D.C.: ME-11

Blythe, David Gilmour: 58-27, 59-24

Bobak, Bruno: 59-3

Boccacci: 51-18

Bocchi: ME-55

Bodmer, Karl: 61-3, 63-17, ME-29

Bodone Giotto: NY-7&7b

Boehler, Hans: 56-2

Boelen, Jacob: NY-13

Boesen, Signe: 57-14

Bogelund, Thor: 52-5

Boggan, Eva: 53-26

Boggs, Frank: 64-3

Bohm, Dominikus: 58-27

Bohm,Dominikus & Gottfried: 58-28

Bohm, Gottfried: 58-28

Bohm, Max: 64-29, 64-30

Bohrod, Aaron: 55-13, ME-73

Bol: 54-11

Bol, Ferdinand: 55-24, 60-40

Bol, Hans: 55-24, 62-20, 63-17

Bolasni Saul: 59-19

Boldini, Giovanni: 63-10

Bologna, Giovanni: ME-32

Bolotowsky, Ilya: 55-3, 59-24, ME-73

Bolt, Susan: ME-75

Boltinoff, Henry: 57-3

Bolton, Mimi DuBois: 55-2

Bolton & Barnstone: 58-1

Bolton & Barstone: 60-12

Bomar, Bill: 57-23, ME-26

Bonduel, Roger: 61-1

Bondurant, Maude: 56-13

Bone, Muirhead: 62-12

Bonfield, George R.: 64-1

Bonfils: 62-25

Bonge, Dusti: ME-59

Bonheur, Isadore: 61-2

Bonheur, Rosa: 61-2, 63-20, MMA-54-4

Bonington, Richard Parkes: 62-12, 67-19

Bonnard, Pierre: 54-16, 60-14, 61-2, 62-5, 63-14, ME-55

Bonnat, Leon Joseph Florentin: NY-21

Bonneh, Samuel: ME-67

Bonnette, Gerald: 58-35

Bonney, Therese: 56-5

Bonnier, Olle: NE-96

Bonomi, Maria Helena Vieira: 60-15

Bons, Jan: 61-20

Bontecou, Lee: 62-41, 63-29, 65-11, ME-55

Bookatz, Samuel: 53-1

Boone-Paul: 55-22

Booth, Cameron: 55-3, 56-2, 58-6, 60-30, 64-30

Boothby, Frances Holmes: 57-6, 60-5

Bordignoni, A.: 53-21

Borduas, Paul-Emile: 59-3, 62-28

Borgese: 51-18

Bornarth, Philip: 60-3

Bornt, Janice: 58-32

Borra: 51-18

Borrani, Odoardo: 63-10

Borris, Bessie: 51-14

Borsat,o Giuseppe: 58-9

Borup, Erling: 57-14

Bosa, Louis: 51-4, 53-1, ME-73

Bosch, H. van Aeken: 56-16

Bosch, Heieronymus: 57-18

Boschen, Lillian: 51-15

Boscoli, Andrea: 67-19

Bosse, Abraham: 55-24, 56-11, NY-9

Botero, Fernando: 60-17, 64-25

Botes, Steven G.: 53-17

Both, Jan-Dirksz: 60-40, 63- 17

Botkin, Henry: 53-5, 55-3, 56-2, 64-30, ME-73

Botticelli, Sandro: 57-18, NY-7&7b

Botto, Otto: 55-3, 56-2, ME-73

Boubat, Eduard: 60-25

Bouché, Louis: 53-12, 54-10, 55-19, 57-2, 62-30, 65-2, ME-73

Bouchene, Dimitri: 59-19

Boucher, Francois: 55-24, 59-40, 62-36, 67-19, NY-21

Boudin, Eugene: 63-20

Boudron, Alexander: 59-18

Bouleau, Charles: 54-16

Boullee, Etienne Louis: 61-22

Bourdelle, Emile Antoine: 61-2

Bourdelle, Pierre: 53-25, ME-73

Bourdon, Sebastien: 63-17

Bourke-White, Margaret: 58-A&B, 63-17

Bout, Pieter: 60-40, 63-17

Boutelle D.W.C.: ME-74

Boutet, Jean: 54-16

Boutis, Tom: 58-26

Bouve, & Sharp: ME-29

Bove, Richard J.: 54-8

Bowden, Harry: 56-2

Bowling, Mary: 58-16

Bowman, Dorothy: 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 62-3

Boyar, Jo: 57-14

Boycie, Ricard: 53-26

Boyd, Albert & Maxine: 60-5

Boyd, Fiske: 53-16, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, NY-3

Boyle, Keith: 65-11

Boyle, Richard: 61-22

Boynton, James W.: 56-12, 57-9, 57-23, 59-10, 61-15, ME-33, ME-42

Boyvin, Rene: 63-9

Brabazon, Hercules: 62-12

Brach, Paul: 64-12

Bracquemond, Felix: 62-45

Bradford, Howard: 53-16, 55-20, 58-3, 58-12, 60-3

Bradish, Alvah: 58-14

Bradley, Byron: 54-42

Bradley, I.: ME-11

Bradley, John: 58-14, 62-2

Bradley, Will: 57-17

Brady, Mathew B.: 56-5

Brainard, Joe: ME-75

Brame, Thomas: 54-42

Bramson, Arnold: 56-26

Brand, Erland: 62-44

Brandner, Wilhelm: 61-1

Brandt, Warren: 53-5

Brangwyn, Frank: 62-12

Brants, Cynthia: 57-23

Braque, Georges: 57-18, 59-5, 59-19, 60-14, 60-42, 61-9, 62-5, 62-29, 63-14, ME-40, NY-21

Brasch, Sven: 52-5

Brassi: 60-25

Braswell-Cook: 61-30

Brattinga, Jr., Pieter: 61-20

Braught, Ross: 62-1

Braun, Adolphe: 56-5, NY-1

Braun, Robert: 58-40

Braund, Allin: 54-18, 60-15

Brauneis, Rohtraut: 61-1

Brauner, Victor: 60-4, 62-29, 64-4

Brechbuehler, Hans: 53-21

Breck, John Leslie: 61-10

Breckenridge, Hugh H.: 63-3

Breenbergh, Bartholomeus: 62-20

Breinin, Raymond: 53-12, 59-19

Breitenbach, Joseph: 62-45, 64-28

Brenson, Theodore: 56-2, 59-1

Brescian, School: 55-24

Bresdin, Rudolphe: 62-18, 63-17

Breslin, Norah T.: 53-24

Brettingham, Matthew: 61-22

Breuer, Marcel: 53-21, 59-15, 61-31, 63-16, 65-3

Breughel (the Younger): ME-55

Breverman, Harvey: 63-7, 64-7

Breydert, Frederick: 58-16, 60-5

Breydert, Katherine L.: 58-16

Brianchon: 59-5, ME-55

Bricaut, Francoise: 62-8

Brice, Earline & John: 64-23

Brice, William: 63-12, ME-73

Bricher, Alfred Thompson: 64-3

Bridges, Fidelia: 64-3

Brigadier, Anne: 64-29, 64-30

Briggs, Clare: 57-3

Briggs, Ernest: 64-2

Brignoni, Serge: 56-21

Bril, Paul: 54-11, 62-20

Brioche, Felix: 62-6

Britton, William: 62-2

Brockendon, William: 62-12

Broderson, Morris: ME-73

Brodie, Gandy: 57-9, 58-5, NY-10

Brodmann, Klaus: 61-1

Brodnax, Ethel: 57-23

Brody, Sheldon A.: 62-45

Broecker, Louise: 62-10

Broner, Robert: 56-12, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24, 64-7

Bronzino, Angelo (di Cosimo Allori): 56-16

Brook, Alexander: 62-30, ME-23, ME-73

Brook, John: 59, 12, 62-45

Brooks: ME-49, NY-20

Brooks, Charlotte: 57-16

Brooks, James: 56-1, 56-2, 59-23, 61-29, 62-37, 64-2, ME-73

Brooks, Larry W.: 65-11

Brorby, Harry: 55-20, 56-26, 58-16, 62-3

Brose Morris: 60-42

Brougham, Barry: 55-22

Browere, Alburtis Dell Orient: 60-28

Brown, Carlyle: 64-4, ME-26, ME-32, NY-17

Brown, Daniel: 58-40

Brown, George Loring: 58-27, 64-1

Brown, Hamilton: ME-19

Brown, J.: 59-18

Brown, John George: 58-14, 58-27

Brown, Marcia: VA-53-1

Brown, Philip Wass: 64-31

Brown, Ray: 56-26, NY-3

Brown, Sandra: 58-32

Brown, William: 58-7, 58-39

Brown, Winthrop: 64-23

Brown & Adams, Everett & Mark: 55-22

Browne, Byron: 53-12, 55-3, 56-2, 57-10, 64-30

Browne, George Elmer: 64-29, 64-30

Browne, Robert Bradford: 64-21

Browning, Colleen: 57-2, 64-4

Brownlow, David: 57-23

Brownstone, Howard: ME-19

Bruce, Patrick Henry: 55-15

Bruckman, Lodewyk: 64-30

Bruder, Harold Jacob: 63-7, 65-7, NY-17

Bruegel or Brueghel, Pieter or Peter (the Elder): 54-11, 56-16, 57-18, 57-38, 62-18, 63-17, NY-9

Brunelleschi, Filippo: 56-10

Bruno, Jorrand: 53-24

Brunori, Enzo: 58-23, 60-20

Brush, George de Forest: 62-7, 62-17

Brusse, Wim: 61-20

Brussel-Smith, Bernard: 53-1

Bry, Edith: 55-3, 64-30

Brynner, Irena: 57-6

Bryson, Bernarda: 55-13, 56-24

Brzostoski, John: 56-2

Buber, M.: 58-36

Buckley, J.E.: 62-12

Budd, David: 59-23

Buffagnotti, Carlo Antonio: 58-9, 59-40

Buffet, Bernard: 56-15, 57-27, 58-15, 60-4

Bufford, John H.: ME-29

Buhot, Felix-Hilaire: 63-17

Bujnowski, Donald G.: 62-10

Bullock, Wynn: 63-2

Bulone, Joseph D.: ME-75

Bultman, Fritz: 56-2, 58-26, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

Bunce, Louis: 55-6, 58-7, 60-1

Bundo: 63-21

Bundy, Horace: 59-31, 62-2, 63-15

Bunker, Dennis M.: 62-7

Bunker, George: 58-3

Bunnell, Peter C.: 60-12

Bunting, J.D.: ME-11

Burani, Francesco: 64-6

Burch-Korrodi, Meinrad: 58-35, 61-1

Burchard, Jr., Pablo: 60-17

Burchfield, Charles Ephraim: 53-5, 54-16, 54-25, 55-9, 55-13, 58-34, 59-7, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-28, 62-31, 64-3, 64-19, 65-2, 65-11, ME-7, ME-23, ME-27, ME-31, ME-41, ME-55, ME-65, ME-73, NY-5, NY-20

Burden, Shirley C.: 59-56

Burford, Byron: 58-6

Burg, Copeland: 53-5

Burgensis: 62-20

Burgeson, Marjorie Thompson: 55-14

Burgess, Anna K.: 60-5

Burgess, Joseph: 53-26

Burgess, Richard: 59-6

Burgkmair, Hans: 62-18

Burguiere, Francis: 56-5

Burke, James: 58-A&B

Burke, Kathryn: 65-11

Burke, Ronald E.: 62-10

Burkert, Robert: 62-3

Burket, Le Roy K.: 53-12, 57-12

Burkhardt, Hans Gustav: 59-1

Burle-Marx, Robert: 62-6

Burlew, Margaret: 60-5, 62-15

Burlin, Paul: 57-28, 59-10, 60-31, 61-25, ME-73

Burliuk, David: ME-73

Burne, Jones Edward Coley (Sir): 62-12

Burnet, W.H.: 62-12

Burnett, Calvin W.: 55-14

Burr, William Henry: 58-27

Burrage, Madeleine: 57-6

Burri, Alberto: 58-23, 59-14, 59-35, 61-11, 64-2

Burt, Clyde E.: 57-6

Burton, Dennis: 58-6

Burton, Virginia Lee: VA-53-1

Busa, Peter: 64-30

Buskirk, Mary Balzer: 58-32

Busse, Fritz: 61-33

Butchkes, Sidney: ME-74

Butler, Horacio: 60-17

Butler, James P.: 61-10

Butler, Max: 57-23, 62-31

Butler, Reg: 56-15, 59-31, 60-14, 60-42, 64-10

Butler, Theodore Earl: 61-10

Butt, Jr., Gail Hammond: 61-25

Butterworth, James E.: 55-19

Button, Clutz: 60-43

Button, John: 64-3

Butzow, Sue: 58-32

Bye & Hermann: 62-33

C.J. Breyer Associates, Inc.: 61-30

Cabaiss, Lawrence D.: 56-13

Cabianca, Vincenzo: 63-10

Cadmus, Paul: ME-7, ME-73

Cadogan, Edward: 51-15

Cadorin, Guido: 51-18, 53-2

Cady, Emma: ME-11

Caesar, Doris: 52-4

Caffe, Nino: 55-7

Cafferty, James H.: 58-14

Cage, Xenia: 64-23

Cagli, Carrado: 51-18, 58-23, 61-16

Caille, Pierre: 61-1

Cajori, Charles: 59-10

Calapai, Letterio: 58-3, 62-8

Calcagno, Lawrence: 56-1, 56-12, 60-22, 61-29, ME-33, ME-42, ME-49

Calder, Alexander: 60-42, 62-1, 64-10, ME-10, ME-32, NY-20

Calderani & Franscassini, Virgilio & Renzo: 61-1

Caliga, Elizabeth Howland: 64-30

Caliga, I.H.: 64-29, 64-30

Callahan: NY-20

Callahan, Harry M.: 57-25, 59-56, 63-8

Callahan, Kenneth: 55-21, 56-1, 57-1, 57-10, 58-42, 58-43, 61-15, 62-29, 65-11, ME-73, ME-75

Callister, Charles Warren: 64-21

Callot, Jacques: 55-24, 57-37, 59-20, 63-17, NY-9

Callow, John: 62-12

Callow, William: 67-19

Calpp, A1: 57-3

Camaro, Alexander: NE-48

Cambellotti, Laura: 61-1

Cambiasco, Luca: 62-20, 64-9, ME-32

Cameron, David Young (Sir): 62-45

Cameron, Julia Margaret: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Campagnola Domenico: 55-24

Campbell, Gretna: 56-2

Campbell, J. Todd: 62-10

Campbell, Jerry Ray: 62-10

Campbell, Lawrence: 55-3

Campbell, Paschall: 62-33

Campbell, Peter: 64-28

Campendonk, Heinrich: 62-29

Campigli, Massimo: 51-18, 55-13, 57-34, 58-23, 61-16

Campoli, Cosmo: 56-12

Campos, Manuel Lalorre: 61-1

Canaletto: 61-22, 64-6, 67-19

Candell, Victor: 56-1, 56-2, 57-10, 60-1, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Candellahan, Victor: 56-1

Caniff, Milton: 57-3

Canna, Pasquale: 58-9

Cano, Alonso: 62-20

Canogar, Rafael: 64-2

Canova, Antonio: ME-32

Cantagallina, Remigio: 59-40

Cantarini, Simone: 64-6

Cantatore: 51-18

Cantu, Frederico: 54-16

Capa, Cornell: 58-A&B, 59-56

Capa ,Robert: 58-A&B, 59-56

Caparn, Rhys: 52-4, 62-40, ME-56

Capehart, Noyes: 64-7

Capogrossi, Giuseppe: 54-18, 58-23, 61-16, 59-35

Cappelli, Giovanni: 58-40

Capraro, Vincent: 58-40

Capuletti: 59-19

Caraglio, Jacopo: 62-18

Cardwell, Don: 51-15

Carey, J. Sheldon: 60-5

Cargill, David: 58-30

Cariola, Robert: ME-75

Carl Koch & Associates, Inc.: 63-16

Carle, Roger: 59-5

Carles, Arthur B.: 57-9, 63-3, ME-55

Carlin, Earl P.: 62-24

Carlin, James: 53-1

Carlsen, Emil: 56-18

Carmassi, Arturo: 59-35, 60-20

Carmi, T.: 58-36

Caro, Anthony: 61-2

Carone, Nicholas: 57-9, 59-23, 61-29, 62-37, ME-33, ME-42

Carot, Camille: 63-20

Carpenter, Arthur Espenet: 57-6, 64-23

Carpi, Girolamo da: 62-20

Carra, Carlo: 57-34, 58-23

Carracci, Agostino: 64-6

Carracci, Annibale: 64-6

Carracci, Lodovico: 62-20

Carreno, Mario: 56-28, 62-6

Carriere, Eugene: 62-5

Carroll, Jo: 55-20

Carroll, John: 62-30

Carroll, & Daeuble: ME-19

Carter, Caleb: 63-15

Carter, John A.: 59-12

Carter, John Clay: 53-26

Cartier-Bresson, Henri: 56-5, 57-39, 59-56, 60-25

Cartwright, Roy: 62-10

Caruso, Bruno: 55-7, 58-15

Caruso, Nino: 61-1

Caruthers, John: 58-32

Carwitham, I.: ME-29

Carzou, Jean: 56-15, 58-15

Casarella, Edmund: 53-16, 55-2, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-22, 60-24, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Casebier, Cecil Lang: 55-2, 56-12, 57-1, 57-23

Casilear, John William: 60-28, 64-3

Casinari, Bruno: 58-23

Casolani, Alessandro di Agostino: 64-9

Casorati, Felice: 51-18, 58-23

Casrella Edmond: 56-26, 57-12

Cassara, Frank: 60-3

Cassatt, Mary: 54-25, 60-13, 62-45, 61-1, ME-7, ME-31, ME-41, MMA-54-1

Cassidy, Gertrude (Dr): 58-35

Cassill, H.C.: 55-20, 56-26, 60-3, 62-3

Cassill, Jean Kubota: 55-20

Cassinari: 51-18

Cassinari, Bruno: 61-16

Castel, Moshe: 54-27

Castellón, Federico: 53-2, 56-26, 62-1, 62-18, 64-7, ME-7

Castiglione, Giovani Benedetto: 59-40, 64-6, 67-19

Catena, Vincenzo: 64-19

Cathelin, Bernard: 63-14

Cathrineholm, A.S.: 57-40

Catich, E.M. (Father): 58-16

Catlin, George: 59-18, 61-3, ME-11, ME-29

Caudill, Rowlett & Scott: ME-19

Causo, Bruno: 54-27

Cavaglieri, Georgio: 61-30

Cavailles, Jr.: 59-5

Cavallito, Albino: 52-4

Cavanaugh, John: 62-40, ME-56

Cazin, Jean Charles: MMA-54-4

Ceare, Oscar: 57-3

Cecioni, Adriano: 63-10

Celic, Stojan: 59-16

Center, J.C.: 64-3

Cernigoj, August: 56-21

Cerny, Geiorge: 52-4

Cerra, Mirta: 56-28

Cesari, Giuseep: 59-40

Cézanne, Paul: 55-24, 57-18, 62-5, 63-14, NY-7&7b

Ch'en, Ch'I Kaun: 58-42

Chabba, A.: 58-36

Chadel, Jules: 54-16

Chadwick, Gordon: 64-21

Chadwick, Lynn: 60-14, 63-31

Chae-hyo, Song: 58-33

Chaet, Bernard: 62-3, 65-11

Chafetz, Sidney: 56-2, 56-25

Chaffee, Oliver Newberry: 64-30

Chagall, Marc: 54-16, 54-18, 56-15, 58-15, 60-14, 60-15, 60-44, 61-16, 62-29, 63-14, ME-65

Chailleat, Leonard: 59-40

Chait, Daniel: 62-34

Chamberlain, John: 63-29

Chamberlain, Samuel: 59-6

Chambers, Thomas: 62-2, ME-11

Chambers, William (Sir): 61-22

Chament, Guiuseppe: 58-9

Champney, Benjamin: NY-4

Champney, James Wells: 64-1

Chandler, Winthrop: 62-2

Chandler, Christy Howard: 57-17

Chapallaz, Edouard: 61-1

Chapin, David: 61-23

Chapin, Francis: 53-5, 64-30, ME-7

Chapin, James: 64-3

Chapin, Mary S.: 64-1

Chapman, Charles S.: 64-3

Chapman, John G.: 58-27

Chappell, Walter: 60-12, 61-13

Chappell, William: 59-19

Charag-Zunz, C.: 58-36

Chardin, Jean-Baptiste Simeon: 56-16

Charles, M. Goodman Assoc: 58-1

Charlot, Jean: 53-1, NE-96

Charpin, Francis: 56-19

Chase, Barbara: 66-9

Chase, William Merritt: 56-18, 59-6, 59-34, 62-7, 62-17, 63-3, 64-3, ME-7

Chavez, Edward Arcenio: 55-5, 57-1, 57-10

Chayat, Maxwell M.: 61-17, ME-75

Cheever, Abbott: 59-6

Chen, Chi: 55-2, 55-19, 55-21, 64-19, ME-65, ME-73

Chenoweth, Mary: 58-3

Cherner, Norman: 61-30

Cherney, Marvin: 62-31

Cherry, Couise: 55-22

Chesney, Lee: 53-5, 53-16, 55-20, 56-12, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-22

Chey, Katharine: 57-6

Chiarottini, Francesco: 58-9

Chieffo, Clifford T.: 65-4

Chighine, Alfredo: 58-23

Child, Anne: 60-41

Childs, Bernard: 58-42

Chillida, Eduardo: 61-4, 62-29, 64-10

Chinnery George: 67-19

Chippendale, Thomas: 59-40

Chow, Fong: 57-6

Choy, Katherine: 57-14

Christ, Rudolf: 53-21

Christensen, Hans: 57-6, 60-5

Christiana, Mike: 60-3, NY-3

Christopher William: 63-7, 65-4

Christus, Petrus: 56-16

Christy, Howard Chandler: 59-6

Chruchward, L.: 58-32

Chryssa, V.: 62-40, ME-56

Chudo, Ken'ichi: 65-12

Chumly, John W.: 58-39

Church, Frederick Edwin: 59-34, 59-40, 60-28, ME-11NY-4

Ciampi, Mario J.: 62-34

Ciceri: 63-19

Cicero, Carmen: 56-12, ME-73, NY-10

Cikovsky, Nicolai: 57-10, ME-73

Cimiotti Emil: 61-4

Ciry, Michael: 54-16, 58-15, 60-15

Citroen, Paul: 53-2

Citron, Minna: 53-5, 53-16, 56-2, 56-25, 57-32 58-3, 58-26, 60-24, 62-8, 64-30, 57-36

Claret, Juan: 64-17

Clark, Carolyn J.: 53-26

Clark, Edward: 58-A&B

Clark, Ester: 62-10

Clark, J. & C.: NY-15

Clark & Beuttler, Hervey Parke & John F.: 64-11

Clarke, Arundel: 62-15

Clarke, Geoffrey: 54-18

Clarke & Beuttler, Hevey Parke & John F.: SD-8

Clarke & Rapuano: 62-33

Claudet: 56-5

Clave, Antonio: 54-16, 56-15, 58-15, 59-19, 64-17, NE-96

Clement, Marita van der Poest: 62-8

Clements, Thomas: 58-39

Clerisseau, Charles: 62-20

Cliffe, Henry: 54-18, 60-15

Cloar, Carroll: 58-44, 61-35, 64-4, 65-2, ME-73

Clonney, James Goodwyn: 64-1

Clough, Ebenezer: NY-14

Clough, Prunella: NE-96

Clove: 59-5

Clutz, William: 60-43, NY-18

Clymer, J. Floyd: 64-30

Coat, Pierre Tal: 61-4

Cobb, Ruth: 53-5, 64-30

Cobbaert, Jan: 61-1

Cobean, Sam: 55-13, ME-28

Coburn, Alvin Langdon: 56-5, 62-25, 64-28, NY-1

Cochran, Donald: 58-39

Cocke, Bartlett: ME-19

Cocke, Bowman & Yorke: ME-19

Cockerell, Charles Robert: 61-22

Cocteau, Jean: 56-15

Coecke, van Aelst Pieter: 64-9

Coen, Eleanor: 53-1, 54-18, 55-20, 56-15, 56-19, 56-25, 56-26, 59-10, 62-3, NE-96

Coffey, Clara Stimson: 62-33

Coggeshall, Calvert: ME-59

Cohen, George: 59-12

Cohen, John: 59-12

Cohen, Michael: 58-32, 62-10

Cohen, Roda: 58-3

Cohen, Wdilfred P.: 57-ee

Coke, Van Deren: 60-12

Colby, Frederick L.: 57-6

Cole, Thomas: 59-24, 59-34, 60-28, 64-1, 65-10, ME-11, NY-4

Cole-Ruddick, Dorothy: 52-7

Coleman, John: 62-3, 64-7

Coleman, Muriel: 52-7

Colescott, Warrington: 53-16, 55-20, 56-2, 58-3, 62-3

Colgren, Monte L.: 58-32

Colker, Edward: 56-12

Collaert, Hans: 63-9

Collins, Alfred Quinton: 62-7

Collins, Arnold: NY-13

Collins, Lowell: 57-23

Colman, Samuel: 59-6, 60-28, 64-1

Colombino, Carlos: 60-17

Colquhoun, Robert: 54-18, NE-96

Colton, Paula: 58-32

Colville, Alex: 55-19, 59-3, NY-17

Colvin, Franklin: 58-25

Comegys, George H.: 58-14

Commins, Terrell D.: 53-17

Comtant: 51-3

Conca, Sebastiano: 62-20, 62-36

Conder, Charles: 62-12

Congdon, William: 60-22, 64-19, ME-59, ME-65, ME-75

Coninxloo: 54-11

Conkey, George: 53-26

Connah, Whit: 61-35, 65-11

Connaway, Jay Hall: 62-17, 64-31

Connelly, Brian: 64-4

Conner, Charles: 58-27

Connor, Russell: 56-27

Conover, Robert F.: 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 57-12, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-24, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Consagra, Pietro: 60-2, 61-11, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Constable, John: 56-16, 57-18, 62-12, 62-20, 63-20, 67-19

Constan,t George: 55-3, 56-2, 56-25, ME-26, ME-73

Consuegra, Hugo: 56-28

Conway, Fred: 51-5, 53-12, 56-2, ME-73

Cook: 63-19

Cook, Christopher: 65-11

Cook, Donald: 59-6

Cook, Edward A.: 53-17

Cook, Gordon: 56-25, 60-3

Cook, Howard Norton: ME-7

Cooke, Betty: 53-24

Cooke, Jerry: 59-56

Coonley, John C.: 53-24

Cooper, Mario: 53-8

Cooper, T.S.: 64-5

Coornhert, Dirk Volkertsz: 62-18

Copeland, Lawrence G.: 57-6

Copeland, Novak & Israel: 61-30

Copello, Franesco: ME-75

Copley: 54-25

Copley, John Singleton: 54-25, 60-13, 62-17, 62-20, 63-15, ME-7, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41

Corbett, Edward: ME-73

Corbett, Mario: SD-8

Corbin, Lock Company: NY-15

Corbino, Jon: 53-12, 55-19

Corbridge, Edgar: 64-30

Corinth, Lovis: 61-25, 63-17

Corita, Mary (Sister): 53-5, 53-16, 56-25, 58-16, 58-35, 60-3

Corneille: 58-29, 61-29, 64-2

Cornell, Joseph: 59-14

Cornell, Thomas: 60-3, 64-25

Coronel, Raul A.: 55-22, 57-14

Corot, Jean Baptiste Camille: 56-16, 63-17, 65-10, ME-32, MMA-54-4

Corpora, Antonio: 58-15, 58-23, 61-16

Corsaw Roger D.: 60-5

Corson, David T.: 55-2

Cortlandt, Lyn: 58-3

Cortlandt, Zulema: 58-3

Cortona, Pietro da: 62-20

Cosijn, Lies: 61-1

Costa, Giovanni: 63-10

Costigan, John: 63-33

Cote, Alan: 58-39

Cotman, John Sell: 61-22, 62-12

Couch, Rebecca: 59-18

Couch, Urban: 58-6, 65-7

Coughtry, Graham: 58-6

Coulentianos, Costa: 54-18

Coulter, Dorothy: 65-11

Countey, Edward: 60-3

Courbet, Gustave: 63-14, 63-20, 65-10, ME-55, MMA-54-2, MMA-54-4

Courtin, Pierre Tal: 61-11

Covert, John: 55-15

Covington, Harrison: 54-42, 61-35

Cowles, Hobart E.: 57-6

Cowles, Russell: 53-5, 56-19

Cowley, Edward: 54-27

Cox, David: 62-12

Cox, Jan: 56-15, NE-96

Cox, John Rogers: NY-7&7b

Cox, Joseph: 61-35

Cox, Kenyon: 59-6, 62-7

Cox Palmer: 59-6

Cozzens, Frederick S.: 64-3

Cozzi, Ciriaco: 55-5

Crafts, Lemurian: 57-6

Craig: 63-19

Craig Ellwood Assoc: 62-34

Craighead, Charlene: 62-3

Cramer, Jaray & Paillard: 53-21

Crampton, Rollin: 62-37, 64-26

Cranach, Lucas (the Elder): 56-16, 57-18, 57-37, 62-27, ME-55, NY-9

Crane: 57-3

Crane, Ralph: 58-A&B

Crane, Roy: 57-3

Crane, Walter: 63-5

Cranmer, Jr., Thomas E.: 58-3

Cranstone, Lefevre James: 64-1

Crates, James: 65-7

Craven, Jr., Roy C.: 56-9, 61-35

Crawford, Ralston: 53-5, 53-9, 53-12, 54-18, 55-13, 56-15, 57-28, 58-15, 58-44, 60-22, 61-25, ME-73, NE-96, NY-20

Craxton, John: 59-19

Creative Playthings: 65-6

Cremean, Robert: 60-2

Cremonini, Leonardo: 54-16, 57-34, 61-4, 62-28, 64-2

Cress, George: 54-8

Cressey, David: 64-23

Cressey, Donna: 58-32

Crippa, Roberto: 56-19

Cristiano, Renato: 57-27

Crite, Allan R.: 59-6

Crome, John: 65-10

Cronbach, Robert: 52-4, 65-3, ME-75

Cropsey, Jasper Francis: 59-6, 60-28, 64-1, 64-3, ME-11, NY-4

Cross, Henri E.: 62-5

Crossgrove, Roger: ME-74

Crouwel, Wim: 61-20

Crozier, William Tylee: 61-4

Crumrine, James: 63-5

Cruz, Emilio: 66-9

Csoka, Stephen: 58-16

Cuevas, José Luis: 56-15, 63-12, ME-45

Culverhouse, Johann Mongels: 55-19

Culwell, Ben: 57-23, 57-ee

Cummings, Thomas Seir: 58-14

Cunningham, Ben: 52-11

Cunningham, Hester: 62-15

Cunningham, Imogen: 56-5

Cuomo, Sylvia: 57-14

Curmrine, James: 57-6

Currie, Bruce: 56-13

Currier, J. Frank: 64-3

Currier, N.: ME-29

Currier & Ives: ME-29

Curry, John Steuart: 54-25, 55-16, 60-13, ME-31

Curtis, E.L.: 54-12

Curtis & Davis: 62-34

Cushing, Lily: 55-21

Cushing, Otho: 57-3

Cushing, Val: 57-14, 58-32, 59-12

Cusumano, Stefano: ME-73

Cuyp: 54-11

Cyren, Gunnar: 57-14

Cyril: 62-8

Czaja, Michael: VA-53-1

Czermanski, Zdzislaw: 55-13

Czuri, Charles A.: 57-10

D'Ancona, Vito: 63-10

D'Arista, Robert: 55-9

D'Arte, Seguso Vetri: 61-1

D'Haese, Roel: 61-4

D'Orazio, Piero: 58-23

D'Orgeix, Christian: 61-4

da Carpi, Girolamo: 59-40

da Cortona, Pietro Berrettini: 61-22

Da Fabriano, Gentile: 56-16

da Sangallo, Francesco: 59-40

da Silva, Maria Helena Vieira: 60-14

da Silva, Vieira: 62-28, ME-40

da Silveira, Elisa Martins: 60-17

da Vinci, Leonardo: 53-3, 57-18, 64-9

da Volterra, Daniele: 55-24

Dahemers, Robert: 60-12

Dahill, Jr., T.H.: 56-27

Dahl, George L.: ME-19

Dahn, Richard F.: 60-3

Dailey, Gardner A.: SD-8

Dailey, Merlin C.: 58-3

Dal, Harald: 57-40

Dale, Lola E.: 56-25

Dali, Salvador: 54-16, 58-15, 59-19, 62-8, 62-18, 62-28, 63-33,

Dallegret, Francois: 65-6

Daly, Judith White: 53-17

Daly, Norman: 52-1

Dalzotto, Eugene: 53-16, 56-26

Dambiermont, Mary: 61-1

Damianovich, Zulema: 60-3, 60-15

Daminai, Jorge: 60-17

Damora, Robert: 64-21

Daniel, Mann, Johnson & Mendenhall: 62-24

Daniell, Thomas: 62-12

Daniell, Thomas & William: 61-22

Danto, Arthur Coleman: 55-20, 58-3

Danzig, Jerry: 57-16

Daphnis, Nassos: 60-41, 64-30, ME-73

Daphnis-Avlon, Helen: 64-30

Daplan, Jerome: 54-18

Daraniyagala, Justin: 58-42

Darby, Henry F.: 58-14

Darie, Sandu: 56-28

Darley, Felix: 64-1

Darling, J.N. (Ding): 57-3

Darling & Webel: 62-33

Darriau, Jean Paul: 58-12, 60-42

Darrow, W.: ME-28

Dart, Edward D.: 64-11, 64-21

Dasburg, Andrew: 59-42

Datz, Abraham Mark: 55-3

Daubigny, Charles Francois: 63-17, 63-20, NY-11, MMA-54-4

Daumier, Honore: 53-7, 55-19, 56-16, 59-20, 61-2, 62-27, 63-17, 64-5, ME-29, MMA-54-2, NY-7&7b, NY-21

Davey, Randall: 53-5

David, Ismar: 58-16

David, Jacques-Louis: 55-24

Davidson, Bruce: 59-56, 63-8

Davidson, Morris: 55-3, 64-30

Davidson, Patricia: 58-32

Davidsson, Kristjan: 66-2

Davie, Alan: 57-27, 60-14, 61-4, 61-29, 64-2, NY-8

Davies, Arthur B.: 55-19, 57-11, 59-6, 60-13, 62-17, 64-3, 65-2, NY-19

Davies, Kenneth: 59-24

Davila, Alberto: 60-17

Davis: 54-25, NY-20

Davis, Alexander Jackson: 64-1

Davis, Charles H.: 62-7

Davis, Don: 58-39

Davis, Frederick W.: 61-30

Davis, J.H.: ME-11

Davis, John W.: 65-4

Davis, Joseph H.: 59-18, 64-1

Davis, Lenore: 58-32

Davis, Noel: 56-1

Davis, Paul: 64-25

Davis, Richard: 52-4

Davis, Stuart: 54-10, 55-9, 58-15, 59-6, 59-7, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-28, 64-30, ME-7, ME-10, ME-31, ME-55, NY-5

Davis, Brody & Wisniewski: 64-11, 64-21

Dawo, Thomsa & Ilse: 61-1

Day, Lucienne: 52-7

Day, Worden: 51-21, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 58-26, 58-42, 60-3, 60-24, 62-8, NY-3

de Allende, David: 54-42

De Balzac, H.: 58-36

De Beaumont, Etienne: 59-19

de Boullongne, Louise: 55-24

de Brocquy, Louis: 53-24

De Camp, Joseph Rodefer: 63-1

De Camps, Alexandre: 63-20

De Carava, Roy: 59-56

de Chavannes, Puvis: 62-5

de Chirico, Giorio: 55-18, 57-34, 59-19

De Concorezzo, Victor: 61-1

de Creeft, José: 55-12, 56-22, 57-15, 58-16, 59-14, 59-51, 62-16

de Diego, Julio: 53-5

de Faenza, Antonio Gentili: 61-22

De Forest, Roy: 59-24

De Gelder, D.: 51-3

De Gheyn: 54-11, 64-9

de Gorgoza, Patricia: 62-8

de Grave, Jean Jacques: 56-21

de Groot, Nanno: 64-30

de Hooghe, Romeyn: 59-40

De Kooning, Elaine: 55-19, 62-16, 64-26

De Kooning, Willem: 56-2, 59-23, 60-14, 61-29, 62-27, 64-2, ME-41, ME-55, ME-73, NY-18, NY-20

La Fresnaye, Roger de: 59-23, 61-24, 62-5, 63-31

De la Verriere, Jean Jacques: 62-10

De Laclotte, Hyacinthe: 62-2

De Lairesse, Gerard: 62-36

De Laittre, Eleanor: 55-3

De Lajoue, Jacques: 55-24, 59-40

De Lalonde, Richard: 59-40

De Laurentiis, Tonino: 61-1

De Long, David: 64-25

De Maar-Sielckem, Harriet: 61-1

De Marco, Jean: 52-4

De Maria, Dolores: 53-17, 57-14

De Martini, Joseph: 56-2, ME-73

De Maupassant, G.: 58-36

De Menocal, Richard: 64-3

De Modena, Nicoletto Rosex: 59-40

De Niro, Robert: 58-16, 60-22, 60-43, 64-26

De Patta, Margaret: 54-43

De Pinna, Vivian: 64-30

De Pisis, Filippo: 57-34, 58-23

De Poli, Paolo: 61-1

De Rivera, Jose: 55-12, 56-22, 58-41, 59-31, 60-32, ME-55

De Roos, S.H.: 61-20

De Rose, Anthony Lewis: 58-14

De Ruiter, Guus: 53-2

De Saussure, J.: 53-21

De Shaies, Arthur: ME-73

De Silva, y Velasquez Diego Rodriguez: 56-16

De Stael, Nicholas: 54-18, 55-23, 60-14, 62-28, ME-40

De Szyszlo, Fernando: 54-18, 60-17

De Tessan, (Suzanne) Froncoiz (Comtesse): 57-ee

De Tivoli, Serafino: 63-10

De Tramontana, Isabel: ME-75

De Vaserly, Victor: 61-4

De Vega, L.: 58-36

De Vita, Luciano: 61-11

De Vlaminck, Maurice: 58-34

De Vries, Han: 61-20

De Wailly, Charles: 59-40

De Wint, Peter: 62-12

De Witte, Pieter: 64-9

Dean, Donald R.: 62-10

Dean, Loomis: 58-A&B

Dearden, Francis: 53-17

Dearstyne, Howard: 63-2

Deas, Charles: 64-1, ME-11

DeBeck, Billy: 57-3

Debenjak, Riko: 56-15, 56-21

Decamps, Alexandre Gabrielle: 65-10

Deck, Francis: 53-25

Decker, Lindsey: 57-12, 60-22, 60-42, 63-29

Dee Leo J.: 65-11

Deese, Rupert: 51-15, 55-22

DeFrancesco, Ray: ME-75

Degas, Edgar: 55-24, 57-18, 60-14, 61-2, 63-14, ME-32, ME-55, MMA-54-2, NY-7 &7b

Degottex, Jean: 64-10

Dehn, Adolf: 53-2, 53-12, 54-18, 55-13, 56-1, 56-2, 60-1, ME-7, ME-73

Dehner, Dorothy: 56-25, 0-24, 60-42, 62-40, ME-56

DeJode: 63-19

Del Deo, Salvatore: 64-29, 64-30

Del Ghirlandajo, Domneico: 56-16

Del Sarto, Andrea: 64-9

Delacroix, Eugène: 55-24, 57-18, 62-20, 65-10, 67-19, ME-32, NY-21

Delafosse, Jean-Charles: 59-40

Delano, Jack: 64-28

Delaunay, Sonia: 55-19

Delevanti, S.: 56-2

Delfau, Andre: 59-19

Delhez, Victor: 54-16

Della, Francesca Piero: 56-16

Delmaet & Durandelle: 62-25

Delonga, Leonard: ME-75

DeLorme, William: 53-26

Delpierre, Francine: 61-1

Deluigi, Mario: 61-16

Delvaux, Paul: 60-4

DeMolas, Nicolas: 59-19

Demuth, Charles: 55-15, 55-19, 58-34, 60-13, 60-27, 63-14, 64-4, 64-30, 65-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-40, ME-41, NY-5, NY-20

Denis Maurice: 54-16, 62-5, 62-45

Dennis Warren: 57-31, 61-35

Denst, Jack: 64-23

Dente, Marco: 62-18

DePaoli, Carly: 54-8

DePatta, Margaret: 57-6, 60-5

DePauw, Victor: 56-2

DePian: 63-19

Derain, Andre: 57-30, 59-19, 62-5, 62-29, 63-14

Der Harootian, Koren: 52-4

DeRocchi, Francisco: 51-18

Deroy: ME-29

Derujinsky, Gleb W.: ME-75

Derval, Jean: 61-1

Deshaies, Arthur: 55-20, 56-26, 56-27, 60-3, 60-22, NE-96, NY-3

Designs for Business, Inc.: 61-30

Deskey, Donald: 61-30

Desnoyer, Francois: 60-15, NE-96

Despiau, Charles: 63-31

Desprez, Jean Louis: 61-22, 62-20

Destefano, Armando: 58-40

Detre, Roland: 56-2

DeVitis, Themis: 56-2

Dewing, Maria Oakey: 62-7

Dewing, Thomas Wilmer: 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, 64-3

Dey, Andrew & Muriel: 58-16, 60-5

Deyrolle, Jean: 64-10

Dhaemers, Margaret: 60-12

Dhaemers, Robert A.: 58-7

Dhir, Lily Shufff: 55-20

Dhner, Dorothy: 58-3

Di Buoninsegna, Duccio: 56-16

Di Gesu, Antony: 62-45

Di Martini, Joseph: 55-19

Di Prete, Danilo: 60-17

Di Suvero, Mark: 64-20

Di Vincenzo, Bernardo Sozi: 59-40

Diaz, de la Pena Virgilio Narcisso: 63-20, MMA-54-4

Dibdin, T.C.: 62-12

Dickinson, Edwin Walter: 54-25, 62-38, 64-3, 64-29, 64-30, 65-11, NY-11, NY-18

Dickinson, Preston: 58-34, 60-13, 61-25, ME-31

Dickson, Helen: 56-27

Didyk, Ann: 53-5

Diebenkorn, Richard: 55-2, 56-2, 58-7, 60-43, 64-2, ME-33, ME-42, ME-60, ME-73, NY-18

Diederen, Jef: 61-4

Diehl, Gottried: 54-18, NE-96

Dienes, Sari: 53-16, 59-14, 60-24, 62-8, 63-24, 63-29

Dietz, Albert: 58-28

Dieuzaide, J.: 62-45

DiFranza, Emilio A.: 56-27

Dikkenboer, Daniel Den: 56-15

Dikmen, Oktay: 56-21

Diller, Burgoyne: 60-41, ME-73

Dimondstein, Morton: 55-5

Dine, Jim: 62-41, 65-11

Dinnerstein, Harvey: 55-5

Dirks, Rudolph: 57-3

Disberg, Harry: 56-21

Disderi, Adolphe-Eugene: 56-5

Dittmer, Robert P.: 58-32

Dix, Otto: 54-16, 54-18, 56-7, 58-35, 59-36

Dobashi, Jun: 58-42

Dobbertin, Eugene F.: 52-7

Dobbs, John: 58-40

Dobin, Fred: 56-2

Dobkin, Alex: 57-10

Dodd, Lamar: 53-5, 53-12, 61-26, 64-31, ME-73

Dodd, Robert: 62-15

Dodson, William: MMA-54-2

Doebele, H.P.: 53-2

Dole, William: 62-31

Dolenoord, Jenny: 51-3

Domareki, Joseph: ME-73

Domela, Cesar: 64-10

Dominis, John: 58-A&B

Domjan, Joseph: 60-3, 60-15

Domoto, Hiaso: 61-4

Donald, Barthelme & Associates: ME-19

Donati, Enrico: 57-1, 58-43, 59-10, 59-23, 60-27, ME-73

Donato, Louis: 56-2

Donelli, Antonio: 58-9

Donelly, C.P.: ME-19

Doney, T.: ME-29

Dong, Wing C.: 53-16

Donghi, Antonio: 51-18

Dooijes, Dick: 61-20

Dooley, Mary Lou: 58-3

Doolittle, Amos: ME-29

Dorazio, Piero: 59-35, 60-20

Dorazi,o Ralph: 55-20

Dorfsman, Lou: 60-37

Dorgan, (Tad) T.A.: 57-3

Doughty, Thomas: 60-28, 65-2, ME-7, NY-4

Dova, Gianni: 58-23, 60-15

Dove, Arthur Garfield: 53-9, 54-25, 55-11, 55-15, 55-16, 59-6, 60-13, 60-27, 62-27, ME-7, ME-31

Dowing, Joseph: 60-15

Dowling, Dan: 57-3

Downs, Allen: 62-45

Downs, Phyllis: 58-6

Downs, Robert: 58-39

Dozier, Otis: 57-23

Dozier, Velma: 57-6

Drabkin, Stella: ME-7

Dragomir, Jean Claude: 57-27

Dreisbach, David: 55-6

Drentwelt, Abraham: 55-24

Drerup, Karl: 57-6

Drerup & Salo Karl & George K.: 58-16

Drewes, Werner: 56-2, 58-3, 60-3, ME-7

Drexler, Rosalyn: NY-17, NY-18

Driesbach, David F.: 60-3

Driggs, Elsie: 56-2, 64-30

Droste, Karl-Heinz: 61-4, 64-14

Drumlevitch, Seymour: 55-2, 55-9, 57-1, 61-15, NY-10

Drumm, Donald: 65-6

Drummond, Sally Hazelett: 62-37

Du Bois, Guy Pène: 63-15, 64-3

Du Bois, Raoul Pene: 59-19

Du Camp, Maxime: NY-1

Du Cerceau, Jacques Adrouet (Elder): 59-40

Du Pen, Everett: 65-3

Duak, Fatme: 56-29

Dubar, George: 55-6

Dubin, Ralph: 57-2

Duble, Lu: 52-4

DuBose, Charles: 65-3

Dubuffet, Jean: 59-23, 60-4, 60-14, 60-15, 61-4, 62-41, 64-2, ME-46, NY-18

Duca Alfred: 59-6

DuCasse, Ralph: 58-7

Duchamp, Marcel: 59-14

Duchamp-Villon, Raymond: 61-24

Duck, Jacob: 63-17

Duderstadt, Bruce: 62-10

Duell, Howard D.: 58-32

Duffy, Edmund: 57-3

Dufy, Raoul: 57-9, 57-30, 61-33, 62-5, 63-14, ME-55

Dulac, Malvin: 56-27

Dullanty, Patrick: 56-25

Dumouchel, Albert: 59-3, 61-4

Duncan, David Douglas: 56-5, 58-A&B, 59-17, 59-56

Duncan, Florida: 64-30

Duncan, John R.: 62-3

Duncan, Jr., George R.: 53-24

Dunkel, William (Dr.): 53-21

Dunn, Alan: 55-13, ME-28

Dunn, John: 55-22, 64-28

Dupre, Jules: 63-20, MMA-54-4

Duquette, Tony: 59-19

Durand, Asher Brown: 58-14, 60-28, 64-1, ME-11, NY-4

Durand, John: 62-2

Durchanek, Ludvik: 60-12, 64-25, ME-75

Durer, Albrecht: 55-10, 56-16, 57-18, 57-37, 62-18, 63-4, 63-17, 64-9, 64-19, ME-65, NY-9, NY-21

Durfee, Hazard: 52-11

Durham, I.D.: 61-35

Durkee, Steve: 63-7

Durrie, George Henry: 60-28, NY-4

Duryea & Elkins: ME-19

Dusart, Cornelis: 60-40

Dusenberry, W.C.: NY-13

Duval, Sally W.: ME-75

Duveneck, Frank: 59-34, 62-7, ME-11

Duver, Albrecht: NY-9

Duvigneaud, Diane: 55-5

Duvoisin, Roger: 61-33

Duynen, Isaac van: MMA-54-3

Dworzan, George: ME-75

Dzubas, Friedebald: 51-21

Missing Title

Eades, Luis: 57-23, NY-10

Eakins, Thomas: 54-25, 55-19, 58-27, 59-6, 59-24, 59-34, 60-13, 62-17, 62-28, 63-3, ME-7, ME-11 ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, ME-55

Eames, Charles: 55-22

Earl, Ralph: 54-25, 60-13, 62-2, 62-17, 63-15, ME-31

Easterwood, Henry: ME-75

Eastman, Seth: 61-3, 64-1

Eaton, Wyatt: 62-7

Eaves, John: 54-18

Ebendorf, Robert: ME-75

Ebert, Charles: 64-31

Eby, Kerr: ME-7

Echave, Jose: 60-17

Eckels, Robert J.: 60-5

Eckerberg, Margareta: 57-14

Eckhardt, Barbara: 55-5

Eckhardt, Edris: ME-75

Economous, Michael: 62-3

Edmonds, Francis William: 58-27

Edmondson, Leonard: 53-12, 55-20, 56-26, 58-3, 58-7, 60-3, 62-3, ME-73, NY-3

Edmonstone, Robert: 65-10

Edwards, Estor Elsie: 57-14

Edwards, Ethel: 53-12, 64-30

Edwards, George W.: ME-19

Edwards, Joel: 57-6

Edwards, Stanley D.: 65-4

Eeckhout: 54-11

Eero Saarinen & Assoc: 63-16, 65-9

Egas, Camilo: 62-16

Egbert, Lyn: 60-5

Egeler, Ernst: 53-21

Egert, Thalia: 53-24

Ehrenreich, Emma: 58-3, 64-30

Eichenberg, Fritz: 54-16

Eichholz, Duane: 57-14

Eichler (the Younger), Johann Gottried: 59-40

Eiermann, Egon: 58-28

Eights, James: NY-15

Eikaas, Ludvig: 54-18, 57-40

Eilshemius, Louis M.: 59-31, 60-27, 61-25, 61-27, 62-1, 62-28, 64-3, ME-74, NY-5

Einsel, Walter: 60-37

Einsenstadt, Alfred: 56-5, 59-56, 58-A&B

Eisner, Anne: 55-3

Eisner, Dorothy: 55-3

Ekstrom, Thea: 62-44

El Greco: 56-16, 57-18, NY-7&7b

Elder, Eldon: 62-14, 64-35

Eldred, Dale: 59-12, 65-7

Eldrege, Mary: ME-75

Eldridge, Henry: 62-12

Elenbaas, V.H.: 56-15

Elenbaas, Wally: 51-3, 53-2, 61-20

Elffers, Dick: 61-20

Elgart, Eliot: 51-1, 53-5

Elias, Arthur: 54-27

Elias, Harold: 55-5

Eliasoph, Paula: 55-3

Eliezer, R.: 58-36

Eliot, Noyes & Associates: 65-9

Elisofon Eliot: 58-A&B, 59-56

Ellenzweig, Harry: 62-31

Elliot, Lester: 56-2

Elliott, Cecil D.: 58-1

Elliott, James: 58-39

Elliott, Ronnie Rose: 58-26, 58-42

Ellis, Carl: 53-26

Ellis, Clifford: 56-15

Elloian, Peter: 64-7

Elmer, Edwin Romanzo: 62-7, ME-11

Elmer, Jorgen: 64-11

Elmes, Harvey Lonsdale: 61-22

Elvius, Anne-Marie: 53-24

Emanuel, Akiba: 56-2

Emanuel, Bert: 57-16

Embry, Norris: 62-41

Emergy, Lin: ME-56

Emerine, Mary Anne: 53-24

Emerson, Peter Henry: 62-25

Emery, Lin: 55-6, 58-30, 62-40, 65-3

Emiltessile: 61-1

Enders, Cleade: 55-2

Endicott G. & W.: ME-29

Endicott & Co.: ME-29

Engel, Harry: 64-30

Engelund, Svend: 58-15

Enger, Erling: 57-40

Engilberts, Jon: 66-2

Englander, Gertrude: 60-5

Engle, Charlotte: 53-24

Englebrecht: 63-19

Enneking, John J.: 63-1, 64-1

Enos, Robert: 58-35

Ensor, James: 62-27

Eoff & Connor, Garrett & John H.: NY-13

Epler, Rosa Lee: 58-39

Eppelsheimer, Bruce K.: 60-5

Epstein, Jacob: 63-31

Erickson, Eric: 51-15, 55-22

Erickson, Ruth M.: 60-5

Eriksen, Sigured Alf: 57-40

Erikson, D. Erik: 62-10

Erixson, Sven: 62-44

Erkenbrack, Mary: 55-22

Erlanger, Elizabeth N.: 58-3, 64-30, ME-73

Ernest, John: 61-21

Ernest J. Kump & Masten & Hurd: 63-16

Erni, Hans: 53-2, 54-18 58-15

Ernst, James A.: 62-31

Ernst, Jimmy: 51-21, 55-8, 55-9, 55-13, 56-1, 57-9, 58-43, 58-44, 59-1, 65-4, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73, NY-20

Ernst, Max: 55-13, 56-7, 61-9, 62-8, 62-18, 62-29, ME-55

Erwitt, Elliott: 59-56

Escher, Earl: 54-18

Escher, M.C.: 51-3, 56-21

Escher & Weilenmann H.R.: 53-21

Escobosa, Hector: 57-ee

Eshelman, Paul W.: 57-6

Esherick, Joseph: SD-8

Eshkanian, Richard: 57-6, 60-5

Eshkanian, Ruben: 64-23

Eshkanian Ruben & Jack Lenor: 62-15

Eshoo, Robert: 56-12, 56-27

Eskolin, Vuokko: 57-14

Esmonde-White, Eleanor: 56-15, 56-21

Espada, Fernando & Ryder, W. Clayton: 52-7

Espanola, Mercado De Artesania: 61-1

Esteban, Frances: 59-19

Estense, Baldassare: 56-16

Estes, Emily: 58-3

Esteve, Maurice: 60-14, ME-32

Etnier, Stephen: 55-19

Etrange, H.: 56-29

Etter, Russell: 57-14

Etzlaub, Erhard: 55-10

Eugene, Frank: 62-25

Euler, Reeves: 64-30

Evans, Frederick H.: 56-5, NY-1

Evans, Frieda: 58-32

Evans, Helen: 53-17

Evans, James I.: 62-2

Evans, Paul: 57-6

Evans, Walker: 64-28

Everdingen, Allart van: 63-17, MMA-54-3

Evergood, Philip: 55-9, 55-13, 56-1, 56-2, 59-7, 62-1, 62-28, 63-7, 63-33, ME-7, ME-41, ME-73, NY-18

Evett, Kenneth: 53-5

Evjenth, Henry A.: 58-32

Ewing, Edgar: 56-19

Exter: 63-19

Exter, Alexandra: 59-19

Eyerman, J.R.: 58-A&B

Fabbri, Agenore: 55-13, 61-2

Fabri, Ralph: 54-16, ME-7

Fader Lester: 57-6

Fager, Charles J.: 62-10

Faggi, Alfeo: 58-16

Fahlstrom, Oyvind: 62-44

Fairchild Aerial Surveys, Inc.: 64-28

Fairman, Edward: 64-1

Fairman, John: 64-28

Faith-Ell, Age: 62-15

Fakhouri, George: 56-29

Falconer, John M.: 64-1, 64-3

Falconetto: 62-15

Falk, Hans: 61-4

Falkenstein, Claire: 65-11

Falzone, Jr., Joseph A. (MD): 57-ee

Falzoni, Giordano: 55-7

Fantin-Latour, Henri: 63-14

Fantoni, Marcello: 61-1

Farber, Sholam: 55-5, 56-2

Farbman, N.R.: 58-A&B, 59-56

Fardon, R.G.: 54-12

Farkas, Charles: 62-40, ME-56

Farnsworth, Jerry: 64-29, 64-30

Farny, Henry F.: 61-3

Farruggio, Remo: 56-2, 57-10, 64-30

Fasano, Clara: 52-4, 53-20

Fasano, Michelangelo: 58-9

Fassbender, Joseph: 59-36

Fattori, Giovanni: 63-10

Faush, Ruth: 61-1

Faust, Birgitta: 62-15

Fautrier, Jean: 61-11

Favarger, Pierrette: 61-1

Favre, Louis: 54-16, NE-96

Fazzini, Pericles: 55-7, 58-40

Fearing, Kelly: 55-5, 57-23

Feasley, Robert: 57-31

Feeley, Paul: ME-59, ME-75

Fegarotti, Michela: 61-1

Fehr & Granger: ME-19

Feigin, Dorothy Lubell: 55-3, 58-3

Feinberg, Idelle L.: 57-12

Feingersh, Ed: 57-16

Feininger, Andreas: 58-20, 58-A&B, 59-56, 63-8

Feininger, Lyonel: 54-10, 54-25, 55-3, 55-9, 55-15, 55-19, 56-2, 56-7, 57-30, 59-6, 59-36, 60-13, 61-25, 62-28, 62-29, 64-10, ME-23, ME-26, ME-31, ME-32, ME-40, NY-5, NY-7&7b, NY-11

Feininger, T. Lux: 56-2

Feitelson, Lorser: 60-41

Feito, Luis: 61-11

Feke, Robert: 59-24, ME-41

Feldman, Walter: 53-5, 56-2, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 65-11

Felton, Frances: 57-6

Fendell, Jonas: 60-3

Fendell, Josh: 55-20

Fenn, Albert: 58-A&B

Fenster, Fred: 62-10, ME-75

Fenton, Roger: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Fenton, Sophia & John: 61-17

Ferber, Herbert: 57-37, 58-16

Fereilicher, Jane: 60-14

Ferguson, Kenneth R.: 65-7

Ferguson, Nancy: 64-30

Fernandez-Muro, Antonio: 56-15

Ferneley, John: 55-19

Feron, Louis: 58-16

Ferrant, Angel: 61-11

Ferrara, Jackie: 64-25

Ferrario: 63-19

Ferreira, Thomas: 58-32

Ferren, John: 56-1, 58-43, 59-23, 62-27, 65-11, ME-41

Ferry, Alan: 61-30

Fett, William: 56-2

Feuerlicht, Herbert A.: ME-75

Fiedler, Robert R.: 60-3

Field, Erastus Salisbury: 62-2, ME-11

Field, Frances: 55-2

Field, Ian: 55-20

Fielding, Newton: 62-12

Fiene, Ernest: 56-2, 64-31, ME-73

Fifield, Lew: 58-32

Figino, Ambrogio Giovanni: 62-20

Fike, Phillip: 57-6

Filitcroft, Henry: 61-22

Finch, F.O.: 62-12

Finch, Keith: 58-5, 64-7

Fine, Perle: 54-27, 55-3, 55-20, 57-32, 57-36, 58-26, 62-37, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

Fini, Leonor: 59-19, 64-4

Fininger: NY-20

Fink, Bert C.: 62-10

Fink, Herbert: 56-27, 58-39

Finkelstein Louis: 56-2

Finkelstein, Maxwell M.: 61-17

Finlayson, Donald Lord: NY-9

Finne, Henrik: 57-40

Fiore, Joseph: 55-20, 60-1, 64-31

Fiore, Nicola: 59-40

Firm, Max Weltz: 61-1

Fisch, Arline M.: 58-32, 62-10, ME-75

Fischer, Hans: 53-2, 54-18, 56-15, 56-21, 57-3

Fischer, Mildred: 60-5

Fischer, Sam: 53-5, 56-19, 57-9

Fischli, H.: 53-21

Fish, C.B.: 55-19

Fisher, Bud: 57-3

Fisher, Davira: 58-3

Fisher, Edward: ME-29

Fisher, Leonard: 55-5

Fisk, Nancy: 55-20

Fitzpatrick, Daniel: 57-3

Fjeldsaa, Kare B.: 57-40

Fjell, Kai: 57-40

Flack, John: 64-23

Flakstad, Nils: 57-40

Flamen or Flamand, Albert: 63-17

Flannagan: 59-54

Flannagan, John: 59-6

Flannery, Vaughn: 55-19

Fleischel, C.: NY-15

Fleischer, Arlyn: 53-17

Fleischmann, Adolf: 60-41

Fleishman, Jay: 64-21

Fletcher, Raymond: 57-23

Flinick, Govaert: 55-24

Flint, William: 62-12

Floch Jenny Eve: 58-32

Floch, Joseph: 55-3, ME-73

Floore, John W.: ME-19

Flora, James: 52-11

Floris, Cornelis: 63-9

Florsheim, Richard A.: 56-15, 58-15, 64-30, ME-73

Flory, Arthur: 54-18, 58-3, 60-3

Floyd, Arthur: 57-14, 58-32

Flueler, Augustine (Sister): 58-35, 61-1

Fogel, Seymour: 57-1, 57-10, 57-23, 61-26

Fohr, Jenny: 56-25

Foley, Matthew: 62-10

Foley, Maurice E.: 58-3

Follett, Jean: 59-12

Fonta, R.: 54-16

Fontana, Girolamo: 58-9

Fontana, Lucio: 58-23, 59-35, 61-23

Fontebasso, Francesco: 55-24, 59-40

Foppiani, Gustavo: 57-27

Forain, Jean Louis: 54-16, 57-37, 62-5

Forakis, Peter: 64-26

Forbes: ME-29

Forbes, Edward: ME-29

Forbes, Elinor: 55-22

Ford, Betty Davenport: 51-15

Ford, Cocke & Smith O'Neil,Bartlett & Harvey: ME-19

Fordyce & Hamby Associates: 59-25, 62-24

Forlivesi, Mirella: 61-1

Forman, Kenneth: 60-3

Fornas, Leander: 60-12

Forner, Raquel: 60-17

Forrest, Norman: 62-15

Forsberg, Jim: 64-30

Forst, Miles: 60-43

Forster, Claire: 56-29

Forsyth, Constance: 62-3

Fortess, Karl: 56-2

Fosburgh, James: 53-14

Foss, Jeremy Bernard: 65-7

Fossati, Domenico: 58-9

Foster, Doris Collins: 57-6

Foster, Francis: 56-2

Foster, Hal: 57-3

Foster, John A.: 57-6

Fourdrinier, P.: ME-29

Fox, Fonaine: 57-3

Fox, Marilyn: 57-14, 58-32

Fox, Norma A.: 57-14, 58-32

Foy, Gray: 53-5, 57-12, 65-11

Fragonard, Jean Honore: 56-16, 62-27, 67-19, ME-29, NY-21

Frances, Esteban: 57-9

Francescini, Marco Antonio: 55-24, 59-40

Francesco, Piero Della: 57-18

Francesconi, Anselmo: 54-16

Francese, Franco: 58-40

Francis, De Scott John Evans: 56-18

Francis, Sam: 56-12, 60-14, 60-22, 61-29, 62-28, 64-2, 64-20, 65-11, ME-73

Franck Frederick: 59-1, 60-12

Franco: 53-36

Francois, Andre: 61-33

Francoise: VA-53-1

Frank, John: 64-30

Frank, Mary: 62-40, 62-41, ME-56

Frankel, Dextra & Charles: 65-3

Frankenthaler, Helen: 57-12, 59-23, 60-9, 61-29, 62-37, 63-15, 64-12, 64-20, 65-1, 65-11, ME-73

Franklin, Albert E.: 53-17

Franklin, Arlene: 58-32

Franklin, Jenny-Lynn: 57-14

Frano, Theodore S.: 53-1

Fransconi, Frederick (Dr.): 55-13

Fransioli, Thomas: 64-31

Franzen, Ulrich: 58-1

Frary, Michael: 55-2, 57-23

Frasce, Gianfranco: 60-20

Frasconi, Antonio: 53-1, 53-5, 53-16, 55-20, 56-1, 56-2, 56-21, 56-24, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-2, 60-3, 60-22, 61-9, 62-31, 62-45, 63-12, 64-7, ME-7, NY-3

Fraser, Carol: 58-6

Fraser, Hamilton: 59-31

Frazier, John R.: 64-30

Freborg, Stanley: 64-30

Fredenthal, David: 55-13, NY-20

Fredenthal, Miriam: 62-15

Frederick, William N.: 60-5

Freed, David: 60-3

Freed, Ernest: 58-3

Freed, William: 64-30

Freedman, Louise A.: 64-30

Freedman, Martin: 64-30

Freedman, Maurice: 53-5, 64-30

Freeland, William Lee: 57-10

Freeman, Paul: 58-16

Freilicher, Jane: 56-2

Freiman, May: 61-17

Freimark, Robert: 60-3, 62-3

Freisinger, Casper: 64-9

Frelinghuysen, Suzy: 55-3

French, Jared: 60-1, 62-1

French, Ray H.: 53-16, 60-3

Frenzeny, Paul: 64-1

Frere, Theodore: 65-10

Freres, Bisson: NY-1

Freudenberg, Al: 56-2

Freund, Rudolf: 56-24

Freund, Tibor: 63-24

Frew, J. Arnold: 57-6

Fricano, Tom S.: 60-3, 62-3, 64-7

Friebert, Josepth: 58-6

Fried, Theodore: 55-3

Friedensohn, Elias: 57-12, 59-24, 60-43, 61-7

Friedlaender, Johnny: 56-21

Friedman, Jerrold: 55-22

Friedman, Madge: 57-6

Friedman, Martin: 55-3, 56-2

Frink, Elisabeth: 61-2

Frith, Francis: 62-25, NY-1

Fritzius, Harry: 53-26

Fritzsche, Max: 53-15

Frohlich, Max: 61-1

Fromberg, LaVerne: 56-13

Fromboluti, Sideo: 56-2

Fromentin, Eugene: 63-20, 65-10

Frost, Arthur B.: 59-6

Frost, Terry: 58-15, ME-55

Frost, Jr., William P.: 60-5

Froth, Donald E.: 51-15

Frouault: ME-40

Frsconi, Antonio: 56-26, 63-12

Fuchs, Ernst: 54-16

Fuentes: 63-19

Fueter, Daniel Christian: NY-13

Fujihara, Jun: 65-4

Fujihira, Shin: 65-12

Fujisawa, Junji: 65-12

Fujita, Sadamitsu Neil: 53-1, 55-13

Fuller, Buckminster: 59-15

Fuller, George: 58-14

Fuller, Sue: 57-32, 57-36, 58-26, 58-43, 59-6, 61-23, 62-8, 65-4, ME-7

Funk, John: SD-8

Funk, Lissy: 61-1

Fuseli, Henry: 67-19

Fuseli, John Henry: 65-10

Futakuchi, Shioko: 65-12

Fyt, Jan: 55-24, MMA-54-3

Missing Title

Gaberel, Rudolf: 53-21

Gabin, George: 64-4

Gabo, Naum: 59-19

Gadbois, Henri: 57-23

Gadzi, Dimitri: 62-40

Gaetaniello, Vincenzo: 58-40

Gag, Wanda Hazel: ME-7

Gaillardet, Joan: 53-26

Gainsborough, Thomas: 55-24, 57-18, 67-19, MMA-54-2, NY-11

Gaitis, John: 56-29

Gaitonde: 59-13

Galicia, Jose Luis: 54-18, 56-15, 60-15, NE-96

Galliari, Giovanni Antonio: 58-9, 63-19

Galvononi, Natale: 61-1

Gamble, Eugene: ME-19

Gambone, Guido: 61-1

Gammell, R.H. Ives: 64-30

Gandolfi, Gaetano: 67-19

Gannett, Ruth Hrisman: VA-53-1

Ganso, Emil: ME-7

Garber, Daniel: 57-11, 63-3

Garbers, Fred James: 58-39

Garcia, Francisco Tod: 61-4

Garcia, Mario: 58-43

Gardner, Alexander: 56-5

Gargallo, Pablo: 61-24

Garner, Alice: 65-11

Garnett, William A.: 63-8

Garnier, Charles: 61-22

Garrett, Lillian: 57-6

Garzi, Luigi: 62-36

Gaspari: 63-19

Gasser, Henry: 53-8

Gatch, Lee: 54-10, 55-9, 56-2, 57-15, 57-28, 58-16, 59-43, 61-7, 62-28, 64-30, ME-7, ME-41, ME-73

Gates: 63-19

Gates Robert: 55-8, 63-7

Gatje, Robert F.: 63-16

Gaudnek, Walter: ME-75

Gauguin, Paul: 56-15, 57-18, 57-40, 60-14, 62-5, 63-14

Gaw, William A.: 53-5

Gaymer, Dorothy O.: 53-24

Gear, William: 58-15, NE-96

Gechtoff, Sonia: 58-7, 59-12, ME-33, ME-42

Gee, Bing: 58-42

Gehner, Marjorie N.: 60-5

Geiger, Edith: 64-30

Geiger, Rupprecht: 59-36

Gelb, Jan: 56-1, 57-1, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24

Gelbart, D.: 58-36

Gele, Emile: 53-16, 55-20

Gelinas, Robert: 61-7, 61-35

Gellee or Gelee, Claude: 62-36, 63-17

Geman, William: 54-27

Gendron, Marcelle Ferron Pierre: 59-3

Genevieve, Mere: 54-16

Genthe, Arnold: 64-28

Gentilhatre, Jacques: 61-22

Gentili, Antonio: 59-40

Gentilini, Franco: 58-23, 59-35, 60-15, 61-16

George, David: 64-21

George, Ernest (Sir): 62-12

George, S.: 58-36

George, Thomas: 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 60-22, 61-15, ME-59, ME-60

George, P. Hall & Son: 64-28

George, Patrice O.P. Sister: ME-75

Georges, Paul: 60-43, NY-18

Georgiadis, Nicholas: 59-19

Gerbier, Balthazar (Sir): 61-22

Geren, Preston N.: ME-19

Gergely, Tibor: VA-53-1

Gerhart, Richard L.: 58-32

Gericault, Theodore: 67-19, NY-9

German, Ali T.: 56-21

German, Alosh: 56-29

German, School: 55-24

Gernhardt, Henry K.: 57-6, 57-14, 58-32, 62-10

Gerome, Jean Leon: 65-10

Gerrits, Ger: NE-96

Gerson, Hans U.: SD-8

Gertner, Claire: 62-10

Getz, Ise: 58-26

Gheyn, Jacob de: 63-9

Ghezzi, Pier Leone: 55-24, 62-20

Ghisi, Diane: 57-37

Ghisi, Giorgio: 63-9

Giacometti, Alberto: 59-5, 62-29, 60-14, 60-15, 60-42, 61-9, 61-24, 62-8, 63-31, 64-2, 64-10, 64-19, ME-65

Giacometti, Bruno: 53-21

Giani, Felice: 58-9, 59-40

Giauque, Elisabet: 61-1

Gibbs, Howard: 56-27, 64-30

Gibbs, James (Sir): 61-22

Gibson, Blaine: 51-15

Gibson, Charles D.: 59-6

Giebrich, Oscar N.: 64-30

Gifford, R. Swain (Robert Swain): 64-3

Gifford, Sanford Robinson: 60-28, 65-10

Giguere, Roland: 59-3

Gikow, Ruth: 57-2, 63-33

Gil David: 64-23

Gil'ad, A.: 58-36

Gilbert, Stephen: 61-21

Gilk, Ernest W.: 51-8

Gilkey, Godon W.: 62-3

Gill, Eric: 54-16

Gill, James: NY-17

Gillam, Bernard: 57-3, 59-6

Gilles, Werner: 56-7, 59-36

Gillet, Roger Edgard: 58-29

Gilliam, Sam: 66-9

Gilmore, William D.: 55-14

Ginstrom, Roy: 57-6, 64-23

Ginzel, Roland: 55-6, 55-20, 56-25, 58-3

Giobbi, Edward: 58-16, 59-10, 61-2, NY-10

Giorgione: 57-18

Giotto: 57-18

Giovane, Palma: 55-24

Girard, Alexander: 53-17, 63-5

Girard, Andre: 53-25, 58-16, 58-35

Girmaldi, Giovanni Francesco: 64-6

Girona, Julio: 56-2, 58-26

Girtin, Thomas: 62-12

Gischia, Leon: NE-96

Gisel, Ernst: 53-21

Gislebertus: 62-23

Glackens, William J.: 55-19, 57-2, 59-6, 60-27, 62-30, 63-1, NY-16, NY-19

Glarner, Fritz: 59-24, 60-27, 60-41, 61-7, 65-11, ME-73

Glasco, Joseph: 62-40, 62-41, 63-31, 64-10, ME-56, NY-10, NY-20

Glassverk, Hadelands: 57-40

Glavani, Joy: 56-29

Gleason, F.: ME-29

Gleb, Jan: 64-30

Gledhill Wall Paper Company: NY-14

Gleizes, Albert: 54-16

Glen, Paulsen & Associates: 65-3

Glick, John Parker: 58-32

Glickman, Maurice: 52-4

Glines, David: 62-3

Glinsky, Vincent: 52-4, 53-20

Glover, Euphemia: ME-75

Glover, John: 62-12

Godbut, Ghislaine: 53-17

Goddard, George W.: 65-11

Godin, Leon: 58-7

Goerg, Edouard: 62-18

Goertz, Augustus: 60-4

Gold, Charles S.: 62-10

Gold, Leah: 58-3

Goldberg, Harold: 55-22

Goldberg, Michael: 57-12, 60-22

Goldberg, Rube: 57-3

Goldberg, Susan B.: 62-10, 62-15

Golden, William: 60-37

Goldenbloome, D.S.: 55-20, 56-25, 58-3

Goldin, Leon: 54-18, 55-20

Goldrich, Hannah: 58-32

Goldring, Milton: 58-12

Goldring, Will: 58-5

Goldsmith, Deborah: 59-18

Goldstein, Milton: 53-2

Goldstone & Dearborn Harmon & Eustis: 59-27

Goldthwaite, Anne: ME-7

Golemon & Rolfe: ME-19

Golobe, Dorothy: 63-24, 64-25

Goltzius, Hendrick: 54-11, 57-37, 63-9, 64-9

Golub, Ina: ME-75

Golub, Leon: 56-2, 60-4, 60-14, ME-73, NY-18

Golubov, Maurice: 53-16, 55-3, 56-2

Gomez De Kanelba, Sita: 65-6

Gompf, Richard C.: 58-32

Gontcharova, Natalia: 59-19

Gonzales-Tornero, Sergio: 62-8

González, Julio: 61-24, 63-31

Gonzalez, Xavier: 53-12, 56-1, 56-27, 64-30, ME-73

Gooden, Stephen: 54-16

Goodman, Marilyn: 58-32

Goodman, Percival: 64-11

Goodman, Sidney: 62-31, 64-25, NY-10

Goodnough, Robert: 57-1, 58-26, 60-9, 60-14, 61-15, 62-6, 63-7, ME-73, ME-74

Goodnow, Frank: 58-3, 60-3

Goodwin Barbara Eckhardt: 56-13

Goodyear, John: 53-26

Gorbaty, Norman: 55-20, 56-25

Gorchov, Ron: 60-12, 64-12

Gordin, Sidney: 57-1, 58-5, 58-43

Gordon, Joseph F.: ME-19

Gorka, Paul: 65-4

Gorky, Arshile: 55-16, 59-6, 59-23, 59-24, ME-23, ME-32, ME-59

Goro, Fritz: 58-A&B

Gorsline, Douglas: 62-31

Goslee, M.E.: 60-5

Goto, Joseph: 56-2

Gottlieb, Adolph: 53-25, 55-9, 56-1, 56-2, 58-16, 58-42, 58-43, 60-27, 62-29, ME-59

Goudie Harland: 53-16, 60-3, 62-3, 64-7

Gould, Chester: 57-3

Goya, Francisco: 55-19, 57-18, 62-18, 62-27, 64-5, 65-10, MMA-7, NY-9, NY-21

Goyen, Jan van: 62-20, MMA-54-3

Gozzoli, Benozzo: 59-40

Grace, Frederick: 59-40

Grae, Ida Dean: 55-22, 57-6

Graham John: 62-1, 2-27

Graham, Walter N.: ME-19

Gramatky, Hardie: 53-8

Gramcke, Elsa: 60-17

Grammar, George: 57-23, 58-44

Granada, Talleres De Arte: 61-1

Granberg, Sue: 58-39

Granlund, Paul: 65-7

Grant, Alistair: 58-15

Grant, Allan: 58-A&B

Grant, Dorothy J.: 58-39

Grant, Copeland & Chervanek: 64-11

Granville, E. Mario: 62-45

Grasset, Eugene-Samuel: 59-40

Grasten, Viola: 53-24

Grau, Enrique: 60-17

Graves, Morris: 52-11, 54-25, 55-9, 58-42, 59-6, 59-24, 60-4, 60-13, 60-27, 62-1, 62-28, 62-29, ME-7, ME-41, NY-5, NY-20

Gray, Cleve: 55-2, 59-1, 61-15, 62-31, 63-7, 65-1, 65-11

Gray, Virginia: 57-14

Grayson, Marvn: 55-5

Graziani, Sante: 58-39

Greacen, Edmund W.: 61-10, 63-15

Greatorex, Eliza: 59-6

Greaves, Derrick: 60-15

Greco, Emilio: 55-7, 57-34, ME-55

Green: 55-19

Green, James: 53-1

Green, Kenneth: 58-32

Green, Wayne: 57-31

Greenbaum, Dorothea: 52-4, 56-2, 57-1

Greenberg, Gloria: 53-16, 53-26

Greenbie, Barrie: 62-14, 64-35

Greene: NY-20

Greene, Balcomb: 54-10, 55-9, 55-19, 56-2, 59-1, 59-10, 60-4, 60-22, 60-33, 60-43, ME-73, ME-74

Greene, Gertrude: 57-30, 60-41

Greene, Stephen: 51-21, 60-1, 61-26, 62-31, 62-37, 65-4

Gregoire, Odette: 61-1

Gregor, Gino: 56-21

Gregoropoulos, John: 55-6

Gregory, Dorothy Lake: 64-30

Gregory, Jules: 59-12, 64-21

Greuze, Jean-Bapiste: 67-19

Grey: ME-49

Griemert, Hubert: 61-1

Grieshaber, H.A.P.: 59-36

Griffin, Georges: 56-2

Griffith, Roberta: 62-10

Grilley, Robert: 57-12

Grillo, John: 56-2, 58-26, 62-41, 64-30

Grilo, Sarah: 60-17

Grippe, Peter: 53-5, 53-16, 56-25, 57-1, 58-3, 60-22, 62-8, ME-7

Grippi, Salvatore: 58-26, 60-1

Gris, Juan: 59-19, 62-5

Groag, Jacqueline: 53-24

Grode, Shearley: 55-6

Groff, June G.: 62-15, 65-11

Groll, Albert Lorey: 63-15, 64-30

Gromaire: 59-5

Gronendyke, Robert Keith: 57-14

Grooms, Red: NY-17

Gropius, Walter: 59-15

Gropper, William: 53-5, 54-16, 56-2, 59-6, 62-31

Gros, A.: 53-21

Groshans, Werner: 53-5, 55-5

Gross, Anthony: 60-15

Gross, Chaim: 53-20, 56-2, 59-6, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Gross, Louise: 55-22

Gross, Sidney: 55-3, 59-10, 64-30, ME-73

Grosshardt, Edwin: 53-2

Grosz, George: 54-25, 56-7, 60-13, 60-27, 61-25, 62-1, 62-18, 62-30, ME-31, NY-5

Grotell, Maija: 57-6

Grotenrath, Ruth: 58-3

Groth, John: 55-13, 56-2

Grucza Leo: 63-7

Grumbel, D.: 58-36

Grunbaum, James: 53-14

Grunbaum, Marian H.: 54-27

Grut, Jeanne: 57-14

Guardi, Francesco: 59-40

Guayasamin, Oswaldo: 60-17

Gudiol, Montserrat: 64-17

Guercino: 62-20

Guerin, John: 57-1, 57-12, 57-23

Guermonprez, Trude: 51-15, 55-22, 58-25, 62-15

Guerrero, Jose: 56-26, 58-12, 58-43, 59-1, 59-23, ME-59

Guerreschi, Giuseppe: 60-20

Guerrier Raymond: 56-15, 58-15

Gugel, Vivian F.: 65-11

Guggenheim, Hannelies: 61-17

Guglielmi, Louis: 53-12, 55-13, 57-30, 60-27, 62-1

Guiette, Rene: 61-4

Guigou, Paul: 63-20

Guimard, Hecter: 63-5

Guimard, Hector: 59-40

Gunn, Arthur: 56-2

Gunn, Nancy Reid: 61-35

Gunn, William C.: 55-14

Gur, I.: 58-36

Gurr, Lena: 58-3, 64-30

Gussow Alan: 64-31

Gussow, Roy: 56-12

Gussow, Sue Ferguson: 64-7

Gustafson, Bob: 57-3

Guston, Philip: 55-13, 57-2, 59-23, 63-1, 64-26, ME-59

Gutteter, Lee: 58-32

Guttuso, Renato: 58-23, 58-40, 61-16

Guy, F.: ME-11

Guys, Constantin: 55-24, 59-40

Guzzi, Jr., George D.: 58-3

Gwathmey, Robert: 55-13, 56-2, 56-26, 59-1, 62-31, 63-33, ME-7, ME-32, ME-55, ME-73

Gwilliam, Luke: 56-2, 56-25, 58-3

Haas, Ernst: 59-56

Haass, Terry: 53-16, 56-25

Haberle, John: 59-34

Hack, Robert H.: 53-16

Hackett, Mary: 64-30

Haden, Francis Seymour (Sir): 63-17

Hadzi, Dimitri: 65-11, ME-56

Haerer, Carol: 58-7

Haferung, Paul: 53-15

Hagan, Frederick: NE-96

Hageman, Ruth: 56-2

Hagenauer, Karl: 61-1

Hague, Raoul: 60-2

Hahn, Joseph: 56-2

Hahn, Judith: 64-7

Haida: 59-4

Haines, Richard: 56-19, 57-9

Hajdu, ?tienne: 62-29, 63-31

Halaby, Samia A.: 65-7

Halavi, Yosef: ME-67

Hald, Dagny & Finn: 57-14, 57- 40

Halem, Henry L.: 62-10

Haley, Patience E.: 54-27

Haley, William E.: 53-25

Halicka, Alice: 59-19

Halkin, Theodore: 64-25

Hall, George Henry: 56-18

Hall, George W.: 65-3

Hall, John: ME-29

Halling, Else: 57-40

Hallman, Ted: 58-25, 58-32, 59-12, 60-5, 62-10, 62-15, ME-75

Hallstrom, Staffan: 62-44

Halpert, Samuel: 61-25

Hals, Frans: 57-18, MMA-54-2

Halsall, William F.: 64-29, 64-30

Halsey, Jabez: NY-13

Halsey, William: 53-5

Halsman, Philippe: 58-A&B

Halstead, Martha W.: ME-75

Haly: 53-36

Hamada, Taisuke: 61-4

Hamaguchi, Yozo: 61-4

Hamann-Hartmann, Thyra: 61-1

Hamblett, Theora: ME-75

Hamill, Virginia: 55-22

Hamilton, Edward: NY-21

Hamilton, James: 64-1

Hamilton, Leah Rinne: 58-7

Hamilton, Robert G.: 56-27

Hammarstrom, Olav: 64-11

Hammer, Darrie: 58-3

Hammersley, Frederick: 60-41

Hammond, Natalie Hayes: 58-16

Hampton, Mark G.: 59-12, 62-34

Han, Herman: 64-9

Hands, George: 65-11

Handy, Jr., Arthur E.: 58-32

Hanhart, M & N: ME-29

Hannah, John: 60-3

Hannasch, Monica: 57-6

Hannawell, Richard L.: 58-32, 60-5

Hansen, Dorothy: 55-20

Hansen, James: 57-16

Hansen, Marc: 51-15

Hansen, Sikker: 52-5

Hansson, Berta: 54-18, 56-15

Haraszty, Eszter: 53-17

Harding, Chester: 63-15

Harding, George: 63-3

Harding, John: 51-15

Harding, William Martine: 64-1

Hardman, Ernest: ME-75

Hardy, Gerald: ME-75

Hardy, Thomas: 55-6, 57-15, 58-7, 58-30

Hare, David: 57-1, 57-38, 60-42, 62-40, ME-56

Harel, P.: 58-36

Harkness, John C.: 62-34

Harmon, Eloise: ME-75

Harmon, Lily: 64-29, 64-30

Harmon, Robert: 53-25

Harmon, Pray & Detrich: 62-24

Harnett: 54-25

Harnett, Joan: 58-32

Harnett, William: 55-19, 59-34, 60-13, 62-7, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Harpignies, Henri: 63-20

Harriman, George: 57-3

Harriman, Mary: 56-27

Harrington, Phillip: 57-16, 59-56

Harris, Don: 61-35

Harris, Elizabeth: 62-14, 64-35

Harris, Louis: 55-3

Harrison, Wallace: 59-15

Harrison & Abramovitz: 61-31, 62-24, 65-3

Harriton, Abraham: 64-30

Hart, George Overbury (Pop): 64-3, ME-7

Hart, James McDougall: 60-28, NY-4

Hart, William H.: 61-10

Hart, William McDougall: NY-4

Hartgen, Vincent Andrew: 64-31

Hartigan, Grace: 57-10, 58-26, 59-10, 60-9, 60-14, 60-22, 64-2, 64-20, 64-26, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Hartl, Leon: 63-1, 65-2

Hartley, Marsden: 54-10, 54-25, 55-15, 55-16, 57-9, 59-6, 59-31, 60-8, 60-13, 60-14, 60-27, 61-25, 62-17, 62-28, 63-14, 64-31, 65-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-31, ME-40, ME-41

Hartman, Mary Emily: 57-31

Hartman, Robert Leroy: 56-13, 65-11

Hartman, Rosella: 53-1

Hartung, Hans: 54-18, 56-21, 58-15, 60-14, 60-15, 61-4

Hartung, Karl: 56-7, 59-36, 64-14, NE-48

Hartwig, Cleo: 52-4

Harunobu, Suzuki: 58-17, 60-38, NY-12

Harvard, James: 65-11

Harvey, G.: ME-11

Harvey, Robert: 63-7

Harvey, P. Smith & Associates: ME-19

Harwood, Janet: NY-10

Hasegawa, Sabro: 56-15, 58-42

Haseltine, William Stanley: 59-6, 59-40

Hasen, Burt: 59-10

Hasheian, Henry: 65-11

Hassam, Childe: 54-25, 55-19, 57-11, 58-27, 59-6, 60-13, 62-7, 62-17, 62-28, 63-1, 64-3, ME-7, ME-31, ME-55, NY-16

Hassan, Faik: 56-29

Hassan, Shakar: 56-29

Hasuda, Shugoro: 65-12

Hatchett, Duayne H.: 57-31

Hathaway, Rufus: 62-2

Hatofsky, Julian (Jerry): 59-12

Haubold, Ida: 58-3

Hauser, Alonzo: 56-2

Have, Elisabeth: 57-14

Havell, Robert: ME-29, NY-4

Havens, James D.: 56-25

Haviland, Matilda A.: 59-18

Hawker, Maxwell: 52-7, 53-17

Hawking, Clarence: 64-23

Hawkins, Dennis: 60-15

Hawkins, Glenn D.: 57-ee

Haworth, Miriam: 60-3, 62-3

Hawthorne, Charles Webster: 57-11, 61-25, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

Hawthorne, Marion C.: 64-30

Hayden, Henri: 60-14

Hayes: NY-20

Hayes, David: 62-14, 62-29, 64-35

Hayes, George: 55-19, 62-2

Hays, Dale: 57-14

Hayter, Stanley William: 53-2, 53-5, 56-15, 56-21, 56-26, 57-9, 58-15, 60-15, 60-22, 62-8, 62-18, NY-3

Heade, Martin Johnson: 60-28, 62-17, 64-1, ME-11, ME-55

Headley, Joseph: 59-18

Healy, George: ME-41

Heath, Adrian: 61-4

Heath, Edith: 55-22, 57-6, 64-23

Heath, William: 64-5

Heaton, Glenn: NY-17

Heaton, Maurice: 64-23

Hebald, Milton: 53-20

Hebert, Robert: 64-30

Hebner, E.F.: 62-31

Hecht, Joseph: 63-17

Hecht, Mary: 61-17

Hecht, Zoltan: 56-2

Heckel, Erich: 56-7, 59-36

Hecker, Franz: 62-45

Heckman, Albert W.: 58-15, NE-96

Heckroth, Hein: 59-19

Hedge, Gene: 58-26, 59-12

Heerbrant, Henri: 61-4

Heesen, Willem: 61-1

Hefferton, Phillip C.: 65-11

Hegelheimer, William: 56-27, 64-30

Heidenreich, Carl: 59-10

Heidrick, Madeleine: 61-35

Heil, Joseph H.: 65-11

Heiliger, Bernhard: 64-14, NE-48

Heima, Tatsuhiko: 55-20

Hein, Ray: 57-6

Heino, Vivika & Otto: 57-6

Heintzelman, Arthur William: 53-5, 54-16

Heinz, Charles L.: 64-29, 64-30

Heisig, Mary: 56-2

Heitschmidt & Thompson: 63-16

Helck, Peter: 53-8

Held, Al: 63-7, 63-30, 64-20

Heldt, Werner: 59-36, NE-48

Helfman, Muriel N.: 61-17, 62-10

Helgeson, John: 62-3

Heliker, John Edward: 51-4, 54-10, 57-15, 62-30, 63-24, 64-31, ME-55, ME-73, NY-11, NY-20

Heller, Helen West: ME-7

Heller, Jules: 54-16

Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum: 61-31

Helmer, Robert: 55-6

Helwig, Arthur L.: 54-18, NE-96

Helwig, Harold B.: ME-75

Hendrich, Robenia Myrer: 51-8

Hendricks, Geoffrey: 62-3, 64-7

Hendrickx, Joseph: 56-15, NE-96

Henerson Jack: 55-14

Henningsen, Erik: 52-5

Henri, Robert: 60-13, 62-17, 62-30, 63-1, 63-15, 64-3, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, NY-16, NY-19

Henry, Edward Lamson: 58-14, 59-34, ME-11

Henry, Heath: 64-5

Hensche, Henry: 64-30

Henshaw, Glenn Cooper: 64-3

Hepworth, Barbara Dame: 60-42

Heramb, Thore: 57-40

Herbert, Albert: 64-23

Herbin: 53-13

Herbin, Auguste: 62-29

Herford, Oliver: 59-6

Heri: 54-25

Herlinger, Ria: 62-15, 64-23

Hermes, Gertrude: 56-21

Heron, Patrick: 54-27, 58-15, 61-4

Herstand, Arnold: 65-7

Hertzka & Knowles: 62-24

Hervo, Erkki: 56-21

Hery, Edward L.: 64-3

Herzl, T.: 58-36

Hess, Leta English: 57-10, 59-10

Hesselius, John: 54-25, 60-13, 62-2, 62-17, ME-31, ME-41

Hettel, Robert: 54-16

Hewett, Edward W.: 55-14

Hewlett, Patricia: 62-10

Heyden, Jan van der: MMA-54-3

Hi-dong, Ko: 58-33

Hibel, Edna: 56-27

Hibino: 63-21

Hicken, Philip Burnham: 58-3

Hickman, Ronald D.: 58-32, 62-10

Hicks, Edward: 59-18, 60-13, 62-2, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Hicks, Sheila: 62-15

Hicks, Thomas: 54-25, 58-27, 59-34

Hidley, Joseph H.: 62-2

Hieiliger, Berhard: 56-7

Hietlasnd, W. Emerton: 53-8

Higgins, Edward: 62-27, 64-20

Higgins, Frances & Michael: 64-23

Higgins, Wilfred: 57-23

Hiler, Hilaire: 63-5

Hiliker, John Edward: 57-11

Hill, Anthony: 61-21

Hill, Clinton: 56-25, 56-26, 58-26, NY-3

Hill, David: 62-25

Hill, David Octavius: NY-1

Hill, Henry: 64-11, SD-8

Hill J.: ME-29

Hill, John Henry: 64-1

Hill, John W.: 64-3

Hill, Thomas: 61-3

Hill, & Adamson: 56-5

Hillel, A.: 58-36

Hillers, William: 54-12

Hillmer & Callister, Jack & Warren: SD-8

Hillsmith, Fannie: 55-8

Hindes, Kenneth: 54-18

Hine, Lewis Wickes: 64-28

Hines, Norman: 62-10

Hinman, Frank: 57-40, 57-ee

Hintschlich, Gerhard: 59-36

Hios, Theo: 55-3

Hirao: 63-21

Hiro: 62-45

Hiroshige, Ichiryusai: 58-17

Hiroshige, Utagawa: 62-27, 63-5, NY-12

Hirsch, Joseph: 64-30, ME-7, ME-73, NY-18

Hirschfeld, A1: 61-15

Hirschhvogel, Augustin: 63-17

Hispanska-Neumann, Maria: 56-21, 60-15

Hixon, William: 56-13

Hoag, Peter: 55-20

Hoban, Russell: 55-19

Hobbema: 54-11

Hobbs, Mary Gale: 61-25

Hodgell, Robert O.: ME-75

Hodgin, Marston Dean: 64-30

Hoehn, Harry: 53-16, 55-20, 58-3, 60-3, 62-3

Hofer, Carl: 56-7, 57-30, 59-36, NE-48

Hoff, Margo: 53-16, 55-6, 56-26, NY-3

Hoffman, Lilly: 58-25, 62-15

Hoffman, Miriam: 58-7

Hoffmann, Wolf: NE-48

Hoffy, A.: ME-29

Hoflehner, Rudolph: 61-4

Hofmann: ME-49

Hofmann, Charles: 62-2

Hofmann, Earl Francis: 55-2

Hofmann, Hans: 53-12, 53-21, 54-10, 55-9, 56-2, 57-9, 59-1, 59-6, 59-7, 59-23, 59-24, 56-31, 60-27, 61-29, 62-28, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30, 65-4, ME-49, ME-59, ME-73, NY-20

Hofmann, Lotte: 61-1

Hogan, Thomas: ME-29

Hogarth, William: 62-4, 62-18, ME-32, MMA-54-2, NY-9

Hoglund, Erik: 57-14

Hoitsu, Sakai: 63-14

Hokkie, Totya: NY-12

Hokusai, Katsushika: 58-17, NY-12

Holbein, Hans: 56-16, MMA-54-2

Holbrook, Hollis: 65-4

Holland, Henry: 61-22

Hollander, Richard: 65-7

Hollar, Wenzel: 63-17, NY-9

Holler, Gertrude A.: 55-20

Hollerbach, Serge: 62-31

Hollingsworth, Gerald: 62-10

Holmes, Rosinda: 55-5

Holt, Charles C.: 64-28, 65-11

Holt, Peter: 51-15

Holten, Hanne: 57-14

Holty, Carl: 58-5, 61-7, 62-37

Holtzmayr, Hans: 64-9

Homer, Winslow: 54-25, 55-19, 59-6, 59-34, 59-40, 60-13, 62-17, ME-7, ME-11, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-40, ME-41, NY-5

Hondius, Gerrit: 64-30

Hondius, Hendrik: 60-40

Honegger, Gottfried: 54-18, 56-15, NE-96

Honkanen, Mauno: 57-14

Hoopes, Donelson: 53-1

Hooven, Peter: 62-3, 64-7

Hope, James: 58-27, NY-4

Hopfer, Daniel: 55-10, NY-9

Hopkins, Budd: 64-30

Hopkinson, Charles: 53-12

Hoppe, Emil Otto: 56-5

Hoppenhaupt, II Johann Michael: 59-40

Hopper, Edward: 54-10, 54-25, 55-9, 55-19, 57-11, 59-7, 59-24, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-27, 62-28, 62-30, 65-2, ME-7, ME-10, ME-23, ME-27, ME-31, ME-40, ME-41, NY-5, NY-20

Hoppner, John: 63-15, MMA-54-2

Horacio Diaz & Associates: 59-27

Horak, Bohuslav: 63-12

Horiuchi, Paul: 56-13

Hornor, Thomas: ME-29

Horton, William S.: 63-1

Horvat, Frank: 60-25

Hoschede-Monet, Blanche: 61-10

Hosmer, Harriet: 59-34

Houel, Jean Pierre Laurent: 59-40, ME-32

Houghton, A.B.: ME-29

House, Clarence: 62-15

Householder, Jeanette: 57-6

Houtopoulou, Sosso: 61-4

Hovannes, John: 52-4, 53-20

Hovde, Jane Hamilton: 56-13

Hovenden, Thomas: 58-27

Howard: NY-20

Howard, Andree: 59-19

Howard, Cecil: 55-12, 56-22

Howard, Charles: 52-11, 53-24

Howard, Charlotte: 62-3

Howard, John Langley: 56-24

Howard, R.C.: 57-10

Howard, William Vaughan: 55-14

Howard, Barnstone & Partners: 62-34

Howarth, F.M.: 57-3

Howe, Harriet R.: 57-6

Howe, Robert J.: 62-10

Howell, James: 53-24, 62-15

Howell, Marie: 62-15, 64-23

Hoyrup, Paul: 52-5

Hronby, Anne E.: 62-10

Huber, Wolfgang: 57-37, 64-9

Huberts, A.M. DeWitt: 53-24

Hubing, Lucinda (Sister): ME-75

Huck, Robert: 60-3

Hudlow, Conroy: 64-7

Hudson, Eric: 64-31

Huet, Jean-Baptiste: 55-24, 62-20

Huffer, John: 53-26

Hugh, Stubbens & Assoc: 63-16

Hughes, Thomas P.: 53-17

Hughes-Stanton, Blair Rowlands: 56-21

Huguenin, Suzanne: 62-15

Huhnen, Fritz: 53-15

Hulbeck, Beate: 58-26

Hull, Jacob: 57-14

Hulse, Dorothea: 55-22

Hultberg, John: 55-2, 55-9, 56-1, 56-12, 57-11, 58-26, 59-10, 60-4, 60-22, 61-7, 64-7, 65-4, ME-73

Hulten, Carl Otto: 62-44

Humbert, Suzanne: 54-16, NE-96

Humphrey, Jack: 59-3

Humphrey, Ralph: 61-23

Hunt, J.: 58-36

Hunt, Richard: 58-12, 66-9, NY-10

Hunt, Robert J.: 55-6

Hunt, William Henry: 62-12

Hunt, William M.: 59-6, ME-11

Hunter, Bernece B.: 60-3

Hunter, Lawrence B.: 62-10

Hunter, Robert Douglas: 64-30

Huntington, Daniel: 59-6

Huntington, James L.: 65-4

Huntley, Victoria Hutson: ME-7

Hurd, Clement: VA-53-1

Hurd, Peter: 51-5, 55-19, 57-10, 63-15

Hurtig, Martin: 58-3

Hurum, Perle: 57-40

Husain, M.F.: 58-15, 59-13

Husted-Anderson, Adda: 57-6

Huth, Willy Robert: NE-48

Hutner, Martin: 62-3

Huysmans, Cornelius: MMA-54-3, NY-11

Hyde, Scott: 63-2

Missing Title

I.M. Pei & Assoc: 59-25, 63-16, 65-3

I.S. Bell Curtis Company: NY-15

Ihle, John L.: 60-3, 62-3

Ikegawa, Shiro: 64-7

Iliff, Cynthia Willard: ME-7

Imai, Masayuki: 65-12

Imperial: NY-14

Inami, Tadashi: 65-12

Indiana, Robert: 62-41, 63-30

Ingegno, Jr., Alfred Peter: 60-3

Ingetoft, F.: 57-14

Ingle, Thomas Hughes: 56-12

Ingrand, Max: 61-1

Ingres, Jean Auguste Dominique: 56-16, 57-18, 67-19

Inman, Henry: 58-14, 62-17, 64-1

Inman, John O'Brien: 55-19, 58-27

Inness, George: 54-25, 59-6, 59-34, 60-13, 60-28, 62-17, 64-3, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41, NY-4, NY-21

Innocenti & Webel Umberto & Richard K.: 62-33

Inokuma, Genichiro: 63-23

Inoue, Ryosai: 65-12

Interlandi, Frank: 62-31

International Silver Company - CT: NY-13

Ipcar, Dahlov: 55-5

Ippolito, Angelo: 58-26, 59-1, 59-23, 60-22, 64-30, NY-10

Ireland, Richard: 53-26

Ireland, William: 57-3

Ironside, Robin: 62-12

Irvine, David: 58-32

Isaacs, Walter: 56-13

Isaches, Thor: 57-14

Isenburger, Eric: 55-19, 57-11, 61-7, ME-73

Ishler, John A.: 62-10

Israel, Margaret: 57-14

Israel, Robert: 65-7

Israels, Ru: 61-35

Item, Georges: 58-15, 60-15

Ito, Miyoko: 53-1, 58-12

Itterbeeck, A. Van: 61-1

Ives, Philip: 64-11

Iyem, Nuri: 56-29

Izenour, George: 62-14, 64-35

Izumi, Shigeru: 62-3

Jablow, Evelyn: 61-30

Jackson, A.B.: ME-75

Jackson, Harry: 56-2

Jackson, John Baptist: 57-37

Jackson, Lee: 55-19

Jackson, Martin: 56-26, ME-7

Jackson, W.J.: 54-12

Jackson, William Henry: NY-1

Jaclet, A.: 54-16

Jacobs, David: 63-29, 64-10

Jacobsen, Anonio: 63-15

Jacobsen, Robert: 56-27

Jacoby, Rufus: 58-16

Jacques, Charles Emile: 63-20

Jadson, Wanda B.: 53-24

Jaenisch, Hans: 64-14, NE-48

Jager, Helene: 61-1

Jaimes, Humberto: 60-17

Jakac, Bozidar: 56-21

Jakulowski, H.: 62-45

Jameikis, Brone: ME-75

James, Alexander: 59-6

James, R.: 57-14

Jamieson, R. Kirkland: 62-12

Jamison, Philip: 64-31

Janch, Michael: 63-14

Janinet, Jean-Francois: 63-17

Janke, May: 58-3, 58-15, 60-3

Jankowski, Joseph: 54-8

Jansem, Jean: 57-27

Jarvis, Donald: 59-3

Jarvis, John Wesley: 64-3

Jasinski, Mary H.: 62-10

Jawlensky, Alexej von: 60-14

Jazet: 55-19

Jean, Marcel: 56-2

Jefferson, Jack: 54-8

Jeffery, Charles Bartley: 58-16

Jeffreys, T.: ME-29

Jegart, Artemis: 61-35

Jenkins, Louisa: 58-16

Jenkins, Paul: 56-9, 58-43, 59-10, ME-73

Jennys, William: 59-24

Jensen, Alfred: 56-2, 60-12, 63-30, 64-20, 65-11

Jensen, Eunice: 58-3

Jensen, Harold W.: 57-14

Jenson, Lee: 55-22

Jessiman, John: 62-10

Jevne & Almini: ME-29

Joe, Dale: 58-42

Joel, Yale: 58-A&B, 59-56

Johannesson, Johannes: 66-2

Johansen, John M.: 58-1, 61-31, 64-11

Johansson, Willy: 57-40

Johns, Jasper: 58-26, 60-9, 62-41, 64-26, 65-11, ME-73

Johnson, Ben: 63-33, NY-18

Johnson, Buffie: 56-21, 58-16

Johnson, David: 60-28, NY-4

Johnson, Eastman: 58-14, 58-27, 59-34, 62-7, 64-1, ME-11, ME-41, NY-15

Johnson, Lester: 53-1, 56-2, 60-22, 60-43, 63-24, 63-33, 64-19, ME-55, ME-65, NY-18

Johnson, Philip: 59-15, 62-34, 63-16, 65-3, 65-6

Johnson, Ray: 58-26, 60-41

Johnson & Pahlmann Philip & William: 61-30

Johnston, David Claypoole: 64-1

Johnston, Joshua: 58-14, 62-2

Johnston, Ynez: 55-20, 58-3

Jones: 63-19

Jones, Doug: 57-16

Jones, E. Powis: 60-3

Jones, Inigo: 61-22

Jones, John Paul: 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 55-20, 56-26, 58-12, 60-22, 62-3, 63-12, 64-7, NY-3

Jones, Murray: 57-1

Jones, Pirkle: 62-45

Jones, Robert Edmond: 58-11

Jones & Erwin, Inc.: NY-14

Jongh, Ludolf de: MMA-54-3

Jongkind, Johan B.: 63-17, 63-20

Jonsson, Asgrimur: 66-2

Jonyas, V.K.: 58-3

Jordaens, Jacob: 54-11, 62-20

Jorn, Asger: 54-18, 56-15, 58-15, 64-2, ME-55, NE-96, NY-8

Joulia: 61-1

Jouve, Georges: 61-1

Judd, Deforrest Hale: 57-23

Judd, Ronald E.: 62-10

Jukes, F.: ME-29

Jules, Mervin: 54-27, 61-25, 64-29, 64-30

Julie, Monica (Sister): 58-16

Jung, Dora: 62-15

Junyer, Joan: 59-19

Justema, William: 52-7

Jutrem, Arne Jon: 57-14, 57-38

Juvarra, Filippo: 58-9, 59-40, 63-19

Missing Title

Kacere, John: 63-7

Kachadoorian, Zubel: ME-74

Kacmarcik, Frank: 54-16

Kadish, Reuben: 62-8

Kadow, Elisabeth: 61-1

Käsebier, Gertrude: 62-25

Kaeselau, Charles A.: 64-29, 64-30

Kagan & Clarke: 53-24

Kagawa, Alice: 53-24

Kahane, Anne: 59-3

Kahl, June M.: 62-10

Kahn: ME-49

Kahn, Max: 54-18, 55-20, 56-15, 56-19, 56-25, 56-26, 59-10, 60-3, 62-3, ME-7, NE-96, NY-3

Kahn, S.: 58-36

Kahn, Wolf: 56-2, 58-5, 59-10, 63-1, 64-3, 64-30, NY-10

Kaiserer, Jacob: 64-5

Kaish, Luise: 58-35

Kakofsky, Charles: 57-6

Kaldis, Aristodemos: 56-2

Kaleda, Ruth T.: 61-17

Kalischer, Clemens: 64-28

Kalisher, Simpson: 60-12

Kallem, Henry: 64-31

Kallem, Herbert: 58-5

Kam, Leilani: 57-14

Kamihira, Ben: 59-1, 63-3, NY-10

Kamola, Teofil: 55-22

Kamys, Walter: 54-27

Kandinsky, Wassily: 53-13, 56-7, 59-5, 59-36, 60-14, ME-24, ME-55

Kane, Margaret Brassier: 52-4

Kane, Mickey: 62-31

Kane, Paul: 61-3

Kane, Roger C.: 62-10

Kanemitsu, Matsumi: 63-12

Kang, Ann: 58-32

Kang-nyol, Yu: 58-33

Kannan, Elie: 56-29

Kano, Mitsuo: 61-4

Kano, Shunji: 65-12

Kantor, Morris: 55-3, 55-19, 56-2, 59-10, 64-30, 64-31, ME-49, ME-73

Kapel, John: 55-22

Kaplan, Jerome: 54-16, 56-12, 56-25, 63-12

Kaplan, Joseph: 55-2, 56-27, 64-30

Kaplan, Stanley: 53-16

Kapos, June E.: 57-14, 60-5

Kappel, Philip: 53-5

Kaprow, Allan: 58-26, 59-12

Kaptan, Hassan: 56-29

Karales, James: 59-12

Karasz, Ilonka: VA-53-1

Karasz, Mariska: 53-17, 57-6, 58-16, 58-25, 58-35, 61-17

Karfiol, Bernard: 55-16, 57-11, 64-31

Karnes, Karen: 57-6, 60-5, 64-23

Karoly, Frederic: 62-15

Karp, Leon: 56-26, NY-3

Karsh Yousuf: 56-5, 59-56

Karwoski, Richard: 64-25

Kassab, Viola: 56-29

Kasten, Karl: 58-7

Kasugai, Hideo: 65-12

Katavolos, William: 52-7

Kato, Jun: 65-12

Kato, Kiyoyuki: 65-12

Kato, Sho: 65-12

Kato, Takuo: 65-12

Katrakis, Vasso: 56-29

Katz, Alex: 64-26, 64-31, ME-55, NY-18

Katz, Leo: 62-8

Katz, Waisman, Blumenkrantz, Stein & Weber: 59-25

Katzen, Lila: 62-41

Katzenbach & Warren, Inc.: NY-14

Katzman, Herbert: 55-9, 55-11, 64-12, NY-10

Kauffman, Mark: 58-A&B, 59-56

Kaufman, Glen: 58-32, 62-10, ME-75

Kaufmann, Robert D.: 61-25

Kauppi, Tauno: 57-6

Kaus, Max: 59-36, NE-48

Kautzky, Theodore: 53-8

Kavanaugh, Gere: 58-16, 58-32

Kawabata, Minoru: 61-4, ME-59

Kawabata, Yoshiko: 62-15

Kawamoto, Goro: 65-12

Kay, John: 64-5

Kay, Reed: 65-11

Kaz, Nathaniel: 52-4

Kazazis, Maria: 62-10

Kazuki, Yasuo: 61-4, 63-23, 64-2

Kearney, John: 58-16, 58-35

Kearns, James: 58-12, 58-40, 60-4

Kebenjak, Riko: 56-21

Keck, Carole: 62-10

Keck, George Fred & William: 62-34

Keen, Helen: 56-2

Keene, Jr., Paul F.: 55-6

Keiner, J.: 58-36

Keith, William Martine: 64-1

Keller, Harold: 65-6

Keller, Joan T.: 58-16

Kellerthaler, Johann: 64-9

Kelley, Douglas: 52-7

Kelley, John G.: SD-8

Kelley, Robert W.: 58-A&B

Kellogg, Jolly: 53-24

Kelly, Chapman: 57-23

Kelly, Ellsworth: 57-12, 60-41, 64-20, 65-11, ME-33, ME-42, ME-59, ME-60

Kelly, Gene D.: 57-14

Kelly, James: 58-7

Kelly, Leon: 56-2, 59-6, 60-1, 62-1

Kelly, Marie: 62-15

Kelly, Walt: 57-3

Kelly, Gruzen-Kahn & Jacobos: 62-24

Kemmelmeyer, Frederick: 62-2

Kempe, Rolande: 56-15

Kempsmith, Joan: 54-8, 55-5

Kenealy, Nany: 58-32

Kennedy, Candace: 53-17

Kennedy, Dolores: 56-13

Kennedy, Paul: 58-40

Kennedy, William: 64-30

Kennedy & Lucas: ME-29

Kenney-Eagen: 57-6

Kensett, John Frederick: 59-34, 60-28, 64-1, 64-3, 65-10, ME-11, ME-41, NY-4

Kent Adaline: 60-4

Kent, Rockwell: 64-31

Kent, William: 61-22

Keogh, Tom: 59-19

Kepes, Gyorgy: 58-42, 58-43, 61-26, 63-8, ME-73

Kerels, Henri: 56-21

Kerg, Theo: 59-5

Kerkam, Earl: 64-26

Kern, Arthur: 55-14

Kern, Edward Meyer: 64-1

Kerr, Donald A.: 55-20

Kerr, Robert: ME-29

Kerruish, Shirley Wells: 62-31

Kerslake, Kenneth A.: 60-3

Kessel, Dimitri: 58-A&B, 59-56, L-2

Kessler, Karl: 58-35

Kester, Bernard: 55-22

Kester, Lenord: 55-5

Ketchum & Sharp: 61-30

Kettunen, Mar Jean: 53-16

Key-Oberg, Ellen: 52-4

Keys, Richard: 53-26

Keyser, Robert: 58-26, 60-1, ME-55

Keyser, Jr., William A.: 62-10

Keyt, George: 58-42

Khanna, Krishen: 59-13

Khosrovi, Karim: 58-42

Ki-ch'ang, Kim: 58-33

Kienbusch, William: 53-5, 53-14, 55-3, 55-9, 60-27, 61-25, 63-7, 64-31, ME-26, ME-33, ME-42, ME-49, ME-73, NY-5

Kiesler, Frederick J.: 56-2, 64-35

Kiestede, Cornelius: NY-13

Kilbride, Robert: 58-6

Kiley, Dan: 59-30

Kiley, Robert: 58-3

Killinger, Paul E.: 57-6, 60-5

Kilstrom, Kenneth: 56-26

Kimura, Mae: 60-5

Kimura, Reiji: 64-7

Kincannon, Andrew: 53-26

Kinderman, Gustav & Hellie: 61-1

Kindler, A.: 58-36

Kinert, Albert: 56-21, 59-16

King, Albert: 55-22

King, Frank: 57-3, 58-36

King, Robert J.: 57-6

King, William: 54-42, 57-3, 58-39, 60-42

King & King: 63-16

Kingman, Dong: 53-1, 53-8, 55-13, 58-5, ME-26, ME-73

Kingman, Eduardo: 60-17

Kington, Brent: 62-10

Kinigstein, Jonah: 55-2, 55-9, 57-9, 60-1

Kinnard, W.: 62-12

Kinsey, Douglas: 58-6

Kinzie, G. Robert: 64-23

Kipniss, Robert: 63-24

Kipp, Lyman: 58-30, 60-22, 62-40, 65-11, ME-56

Kipp, Maria: 55-22, 57-6

Kirby, Rollin: 57-3, 59-6

Kirby, Sheldon: 55-5

Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig: 56-7, 59-36, 60-14, 61-9, 62-29

Kirkland, Wallace: 58-A&B

Kirschenbaum, Jules: 53-5, 56-12, 62-1

Kirsta, George: 59-19

Kitahama, Ichiro: 65-12

Kitano, Tsukio: 65-12

Kitaoka, Fumio: 65-7

Kitchen & Hunt, AIA: 64-21

Kitchen & Hunt, Corlett & Spackman: 62-34

Kitchen & Hunt, John Funk: 62-34

Kiviharju, Toimi: 56-21

Kiyonaga, Torii: 56-16, 58-17, 60-38

Kiyonobu: 58-17

Kiyooka, Roy: 58-6

Kjarval, Johannes: 66-2

Klauber, Johann Baptiste: 59-40

Klauber, Joseph Sebastian: 59-40

Klaudius, M.: 58-36

Klee, Paul: 56-7, 57-18, 58-43, 59-36, 60-14, 62-18, 62-29, 63-17, 64-10, ME-24, ME-32

Kleege, James: 56-2

Kleemann, Richard: 53-26

Klein, Yves: 61-23

Kleinan, Martin: 57-14

Kleinholz, Frank: 57-2

Kleinschmidt, Peter: 54-16

Klement, Vera: 60-3, 60-22, 62-3

Kliemann, Carl-Heinz: 56-21, NE-48

Klimpt, Werner: 56-2

Kline, Franz: 56-2, 58-26, 58-42, 59-23, 61-9, 61-11, 62-27, 64-2

Kling, Vincent G.: 61-31, 65-9

Klingsmith, Noah: 53-26, NE-96

Klomp, Albert Jansz: MMA-54-3

Klotz, Lenz: 61-4

Kluck, Eleanor: 64-23

Kluck, Henry: 57-6, 64-23

Kluger E.: 58-36

Klumb, Henry: 59-27

Knapp, S. Magnet: ME-73

Knaths, Karl: 53-12, 55-3, 55-9, 55-19, 56-2, 57-10, 57-28, 59-10, 59-31, 60-13, 61-7, 62-38, 64-30, ME-7, ME-23, ME-73, NY-20

Knect, Jr., James A.: 60-5

Knee, Gina: 53-5

Kneller, Godfrey (Sir): MMA-54-2

Kniep, Hristoph Heinrich: 59-40

Knight, Dame Laura: 62-12

Knight, Edward: 55-19

Knight, H.: 62-2

Knight, L. Aston: 64-3

Knipschild, Robert: 54-8, 55-8

Knobler, Lois Jean: 56-27

Knobler, Nathan: 58-3, 65-11

Knox-Leet, Desmond: 59-19

Kobashi, Yasu: 61-4, 63-23

Koblick, Freda: 64-23

Koch, John: 65-2, ME-73

Koebel, Karl Josef: 58-9

Koehring ,Gretchen: 58-32

Koenig, Fritz: 60-42, 61-4, 62-40, ME-56

Koenig, Pierre: 62-34

Koerner, Henry: 54-10, 55-21, 57-2, 62-1, 63-33, 65-2, ME-41

Koga, Tadao: 65-12

Kogelnik, Kiki: 65-4

Kohlmeyer, Ida: 61-35, 63-7

Kohn, Gabriel: 59-12, 60-2

Kohn, Misch: 53-1, 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-22, 60-34, 62-3, 62-8, 63-12, 64-7, ME-7, NY-3

Kokis, George: 62-10

Kokoschka, Oskar: 56-7, 58-15, 59-36, 64-10, ME-32

Kolbe, Georg: 60-14, ME-32

Kolbitsch, Rudolph: 56-15

Kolefas, John: 56-29

Kollwitz, Kathe: 56-7, 59-36, 59-38, 61-25, 62-45

Komai, Tetsuro: 61-4

Kong-gol, Yi: 58-33

Kongeter, Willi: 58-28

Koniarsky, Helmut: 53-15

Koninck, Philips: 55-24

Konjovic, Milan: 59-16

Konzal, Joseph: 52-4, 56-2, 62-41

Kopman, Benjamin: 53-1, 56-2, 59-10

Koppe, Richard: 56-1, 56-26, 58-3, 62-31

Koppelman, Chaim: 56-25, 58-3, 59-12, 60-3, 64-7, ME-75

Koren, George M.: 57-12

Korleon, C.F.: 52-11

Korner, John: 58-6

Kornhausel, Joshep: 59-40

Korovin, Konstantin Alexeivitch: 59-19

Korsmo, Arne: 57-40

Korsomo, Grete: 57-40

Koryusai, Isoda: 58-17

Kosa, Emil J.: 53-8

Kosaka: 63-21

Kost: 62-2

Kostyshak, Nadya: 57-6

Kowalski, Peter: NE-48

Kozeki, Rokuhei: 65-12

Kozlow, Richard: ME-75

Kozuru, Hajime: 65-12

Krahmer, Hanns: ME-75

Kralj, Tone: 56-21

Kramer, Sam: 54-14

Kramer & Kramer: 61-30

Krasner, Lee: 58-5, 58-26, 59-23, ME-59

Kraugerud, Ragnar: 57-40

Kraus, Hilda: ME-75

Krause, Glen: 56-27

Kravetz, Ann: 53-24

Krebs, Friedrich: 64-1

Kregar, Stane: 59-16

Kreider, Stanton: 60-41

Kreindler, Doris: 58-3

Kremser-Schmidt: 62-20

Krentzin, Earl: 57-14, 58-16, 58-32

Krevolin & Constantine, Lewis & Elizabeth: 58-32, 62-10, 64-23

Kricke, Norbert: 61-4, 61-23

Krieks ,Hans: 61-30

Krijer, Hank: 61-20

Krimel, John Lewis: 58-27

Kring, Walter & Mary: 57-6

Krohg, Guy: NE-96

Kroll, Boris: 62-15, 64-23

Kroll, Leon: 55-19, 59-6, 62-31, 64-31, ME-73

Kronberg, Louis: 64-30

Kruck, Christian: 58-35, 60-15

Krug, Harry: 56-25

Kruger, Louise: 55-20, 56-2, 60-2

Krulis, Jean: 58-16

Krummeck, Elsie: 53-17

Kruse, John W.: 64-11

Krushenick, Nicholas: 63-30

Kuberick, Stanley: 57-16

Kubicek, Juro: NE-48

Kuchel, C.C.: ME-29

Kucuk, Byram: 56-21

Kuehn, Eleanor: 58-32

Kuemmerlein, Janet: ME-75

Kuhl, Condon F.: 58-32, 62-10

Kuhlman, Barbara: 57-14

Kuhlman, Walter: 58-7

Kuhn, Beate: 61-1

Kuhn, Hans: NE-48

Kuhn, Heinrich: NY-1

Kuhn, Kathryn: 53-24

Kuhn, Walt: 54-10, 55-16, 57-9, 59-31, 60-13, 62-28, 64-31, 65-2, ME-23, ME-41, ME-55

Kuhr, Fritz: NE-48

Kulasiewicz, Frank L.: 57-14

Kulicke, Robert: 64-3, 64-12

Kulkarni, K.S.: 58-42

Kulmer, Ferdinand: 59-16

Kulovesi, Erkki: 54-18

Kumangai: 63-21

Kumar, Ram: 59-13

Kump & Elston & Cranston: 64-21

Kump & Masten, Hurd & Gwathmey: 64-21

Kunikata, Yoshichika: 65-12

Kunisada, Utagawa: NY-12

Kuniyasu,, Utagawa: NY-12

Kuniyoshi Yasuo: 54-10, 54-25, 55-16, 57-9, 58-42, 59-6, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-1, 62-28, 63-33, 64-31, ME-7, ME-10, ME-23, ME-31, ME-41

Kuno, Shin: 63-23

Kuntz, Roger: 55-6

Kupchinsksa, Richard: 64-7

Kupferman, Lawrence: 56-27, 58-5, 58-43, 64-29, 64-30, ME-7

Kurhajec, Joseph: 64-25

Kuroda, Toru: 65-12

Kurtz & Allison: ME-29

Kurz, Rudolph Friedrich: 64-1

Kush: 58-36

Kuwata: 63-21

Kuwayama, Tadaaki: 64-26

Kwakiutl: 59-4

Kwong, Hia Ka: 57-6

Kypridakis, Bernard: 62-10

Kyriakos, Makris: 56-29

Missing Title

L'Engle, Lucy: 64-30

L'Engle, William: 64-29, 64-30

L'Hote, Andre: 60-14

La Farge, John: 52-1, 56-18, 59-6, 59-34, 62-7, 62-17, 64-3, ME-11, NY-5

La Farge, Nicolas: 62-20

La Hotan, Robert: 64-31

La Liberte, Norman: 58-16, 58-35

La Regina, Guido: 54-16

La Rocco, Anthony: 57-6

Labarre, Gertrude: 55-22

Labrot, Syl: 61-13, 63-2

Lachaise, Gaston: 59-31, 62-30, 63-31

Lackmeyer, Robert O.: 58-32

Ladeck, Armin: 56-26

Ladenspelder, Johann: 57-37

Laderman, Gabriel: 56-25, 58-3

LaFollette, Curtis K.: 62-10

Lagorio, Irene: 58-3

Lagrange, Jacques: 59-5

Lahey, Richard: 59-10

Laisner, George Alois: 58-7

Lalanne, Maxime: 63-17

Laliberte, Norman: 65-6

Lam, Wifredo: 54-18, 56-28

Lamantia, Jr., James R.: 57-ee

Lambdin, George Cochran: 56-18, 58-14, 58-27

Lambert, Ann: 53-26

Lambert, Isabe: 59-19

Lambert-Rucki: 58-35

Lampecco, Antonio: 61-1

Landacre, Paul: ME-7

Landau, Jacob: 60-3, 62-3

Landberg, Nils: 56-3

Landby, Jean: 58-32

Landeck, Armin: 53-1, 53-2, 53-16, 56-21, 56-25, 56-26, ME-7

Landis, Lily: 52-4, 61-15

Landon, Edward: 53-16

Landshoff, H.: 59-56

Landuyt, Octove: 61-1

Lane, Fitz Hugh: 59-34, 60-28, ME-11

Lane, Harry: 56-13

Lane, Madeleine: 65-3

Lanfranco, Giovanni: 62-20

Lang, Hans Kasper: 59-40, 64-9

Lange Dorothea: 56-5, 59-56

Langenheim, Frederick: 64-28

Langhorst, Fred: SD-8

Langlais, Bernard: 53-16, 58-3, 60-2, 63-29

Laning, Edward: ME-73

Lankeck, Armin: 53-5

Lankuyt, Octave: NY-8

Lanser, Fay: 64-3

Lansing, Winifred: 53-20

Lanskoy, Andre: 57-9, 59-31, 60-14

Lanyon, Ellen: 65-11, ME-7, NY-18

Lanyon, Peter: 54-27, 57-27

Lapoujade, Robert: 60-14, 61-4

Larionov Michel: 59-19, 62-29

Larkiin, Eugene: 60-3

Larkin, Donald F.: 57-14

Larkin, Eugene: 58-6, 65-7

Larkin, William H.: 55-20

Larrain-Magnum, Sergio: 64-19, ME-65

Larsen Jack Lenor: 53-17, 57-6, 63-5, 64-23

Larson, Lisa: 57-14, 58 A&B

Lasansky, Mauricio: 53-1, 53-5, 55-20, 56-26, 58-3, 58-6, 58-35, 59-44, 60-3, ME-7

Lasker, Joe: 56-13, 57-2, 62-30, 65-2

Lassaw, Ibram: 55-12, 56-22, 57-38, 62-27

Lasswell, Fred: 57-3

Lataster, Gerard: 61-4, 64-2

Lathrop, Betsy B.: 59-18

Latour, Fantin: ME-55

Lau, William: 64-23

Laufman, Sidney: 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Laurell, Karl: 53-17, 57-6

Laurencin, Marie: 57-30, 59-19

Laurens, Henri: 60-14, 60-42, 61-24, 63-31, NE-96

Laurent, John: 56-27, 58-12, 64-31

Laurent, Robert: 64-31

Lautensack, Hans Sebald: 55-10, 63-17

Lava Dentelliere Manufacture: 61-1

Laverne, Estelle & Erwine: 53-17, 64-23

Laves Werner: 58-15

Lawenda, Harry: 51-8, 52-7, 55-22

Lawrence, Jacob: 53-5, 55-9, 55-11, 55-13, 57-9, 60-35, 62-31, 66-9, ME-73, NY-5

Lawrence, Thomas (Sir): MMA-54-2

Lawrie, Doug: 62-10

Lawson: ME-29

Lawson, Ernest: ME-55, NY-16, NY-19

Lazzari, Pietro: 55-2, 58-5, 65-11

Lazzaro, Richard: 58-39

Lazzell, Blanche: 64-29, 64-30

Le Cave, Peter: 62-12

Le Clair, Charles: 53-12

Le Clear, Thomas: 58-14, ME-11

Le Corbusier: 53-13, 59-15, 61-31

Le Lorrain: 62-20

Le Mieux, Jo: 60-5

Le Secq, Henry: 62-25, NY-1

Lea, Wesley: 55-11

Lear, Edward: 62-12, 67-19, ME-55

Lear, Peter C.: 57-6

Lebeck, Carol: 58-32

Lebenstein, Jan: 61-4

Leboy, Ann: 58-3

Lebrun, Rico: 51-4, 55-21, 56-2, 58-16, 59-10, 62-31, ME-23

Lechay, James: 58-6, 59-10, 61-26, 62-30

Lechtzin, Stanley: 62-10

Lee, Amy Freeman: 54-27

Lee, Doris: 53-5, 56-2, ME-7

Lee, John Black: 60-12

Leech, Dorothy: 56-13

Leech, Hilton: 53-5, 56-13

Leefe, Miriam: 53-24, 62-15

Leen, Nina: 58-A&B

Leepa, Allen: 56-2

Lefeber, Richard: 64-23

Leff, Rita: 55-20, 58-3

Lefson, Mary Green: 58-3

Lega, Silvestro: 63-10

Léger, Fernand: 53-1, 57-30, 59-19, 59-23, 59-31, 60-14, 61-9, 62-29, 64-10, NE-96

Lehmann, Rolf: 60-15

Lehmann, Signe & Klaus: 61-1

Lehmbruk, Wilhelm: 56-7, 59-36

Leiber, Gerson August: 53-16, 58-12, 60-15, 62-45, 64-7

Leigh, William: 59-6

Leighton, Frederic (Lord): MMA-54-2

Leipzig, Melvin: 58-3

Leitch, William L.: 62-12

Lekakis, Michael: 60-22

Lekberg, Barbara: 59-12

LeKeux, John H.: 62-12

Leland, Malcolm: 58-7, 59-12

Lely, Peter (Sir): 62-36

Lengel, Walter: 57-23

Lennington, Sally: 58-32

Lenskold, Walter: 53-17

Leon, Helen: 53-26

Leonard, Jack: 55-19

Leonard, William A.: 53-26, 56-9

Leonard, Arnold: 65-11

Leonelli, Dante: 54-27

Leoni, Ottavio: 64-6

Leonid: 53-1, 53-12

Leonid (Berman): 57-10

Leper, S. Deiva Njoman: 58-42

Lepere, Auguste: 62-45

Lepine, Stanislas: 59-19, 63-20

Leplae, Agnes: 61-1

Lerner, Arthur: 55-5

Lerner, Bob: 57-16, 59-56

Lesecq, Henry: 51-9

Leslie, Alfred: 58-26, 60-9, 60-22

Leslie, Charles R.: 65-10

Lester, William: 57-23

Lesueur, Eustache: 55-24

Lettau, Edward: 57-16

Levee, John: 54-27, 56-15, 57-12, 58-5, 58-29, 60-14, 60-22, 63-7

Lever, Hayley: 64-3

Levi, Carlo: 58-40

Levi, Julian: 57-28, 58-44, 60-4, ME-73

Levie, John E.: 64-1

Levigne, H.: 54-16

Levine, Arthur: 51-1, 53-5

Levine, David: 57-10, 61-15, 64-3

Levine, Jack: 55-9, 58-40, 59-6, 59-31, 60-13, 62-28, 62-31, ME-23, ME-41, ME-47, ME-75

Levinson, Mon: 64-12

Levitan, Israel: 56-2

Levy, Byron L.: 57-ee

Levyne, Sidney A.: 57-ee

Lewandowski, Edmund: 53-12, 55-13, 58-44

Lewel, Harry: 55-14

Lewen, Si: 54-8, 55-5, 58-5, 58-26

Lewerenz, Margaret: 51-15

Lewis, Arne: 53-26

Lewis, Arthur Allen: ME-7

Lewis, Ethel Kudrna: 60-5

Lewis, Henry: 58-27

Lewis, J.O.: ME-29

Lewis, John Chapman: 58-26, 63-7

Lewis, John M.: 62-10

Lewis, Norman: 53-12, 55-21, 59-6

Lewis Ross: 57-3

Lewis, Thomas D.: 62-10

Lewis, William A.: 57-10

Lewis & Bliss, Robert & Anna Campbell: 59-12

Lewitin, Landes: 62-27

Lewy, Kurt: 61-1

Leydenfrost, Robert: 53-5

Leyendecker, J.C.: 57-17

Li, Hua: 56-27

Liberman, Alexander: 62-45, 65-1, 65-4, ME-59

Liberte, Jean: 53-12, 55-3, ME-73

Libhart, Myles: 60-12

Libon, C.: 58-36

Libpton, Seymour: 57-38

Lichtenstein, Roy: 62-41, 64-26, 65-11, NY-17

Lichty, George: 57-3

Liebermann, Max: 61-25

Liebes, Dorothy: 62-15, 64-23

Liebling, Jerome: 59-12

Lies, Jonas: 62-17

Lietzke, Luke & Rolland: 57-6, 64-23

Limbach, Russell T.: NE-96

Linck-Daepp, Margrit: 61-1

Lincoln, Richard Mather: 57-14, 60-5

Lindaas Arne Jon: 57-14

Lindblad, Grethe: 57-14

Lindell, Lage: 62-44

Lindenmuth, Tod: 64-30

Lindenum, Richard J.: 62-10

Linder, Jean: 64-25

Lindh, Francesca Mascitti: 57-14

Lindh, Richard: 57-14

Lindheim, Mary: 57-6

Lindley, Ward: 53-26

Lindner, Richard: 60-4, ME-59

Lindstrom, Carl: 57-ee

Lindtmayer, Daneil (the Younger): 64-9

Lingelbach, Johannes: MMA-54-3

Linn Smith Associates: 62-24

Linnell, John: 55-24

Linsenmaier, Dwalter: 56-24

Lionni, Leo: 59-56

Lipchitz, Jacques: 57-15, 58-16, 59-6, 59-31, 60-42, 61-2, 61-24, 62-8, 63-31, ME-32, NY-20

Lipman-Wulf, Peter: 56-2

Lippi, Filippino: 56-16, 57-18

Lippold, Richard: 55-12, 56-22

Lipton, Seymour: 58-16, 60-22, 62-16, 65-1

Lissandrino: 62-20

Littell, R.: 52-7

Little, John: 59-23

Littleton, Harvey K.: 57-6, 60-5

Litvack, Harvey: 55-20, 58-3

Liverani, Emmanuele: 58-9

Lizars, William H.: ME-29

Llorens, Eva: 58-39

Lloyd, Timothy: 62-10

Lloyd, Morgan, & McGinty Lloyd, W.B., & Milton: ME-19

Lmppe, Peter: 51-21

Lo Medico, Thomas: 53-20

Lobdell, Frank: 58-39, 61-29

Lobel, Paul: 57-6

Lobmeyr, J. & L.: 61-1

Lochner, Stephen: 56-16

Lockwood, George: 58-39

Loebl, Schlossman & Bennett: 65-3

Loerner, Henry: 53-1

Loew, Michael: 56-2, 58-26, 64-31

Loffredo, Silvio: 54-16

Loftus, John: 65-11

Logan, A.: 62-2

Loggie, Henlen A.: 53-1

Loire, Gabriel: 61-1

Lombard, Lambert: 55-24, 67-19

Longchamps, Gaston: 56-2

Longo, Vincent: 53-16, 53-26, 55-20, 56-25, 60-3, 60-22, 60-24, 64-7, 65-11

Loomis, Dana A.: 65-11

Lopez, Carlos: 53-5

Loran, Erle: 58-7, 61-26

Lorca, F. Garcia: 58-36

Lorch, Melchior: 55-10

Lotiron, Robert: NE-96

Lotteman, Hal: 55-2, 55-5

Lotzgesell, Gloria: 53-17

Loubchansky, Marcelle: 64-10

Loughney, Hermine: 56-2

Love, Joseph P.: ME-75

Love, Kermet: 59-19

Lovell, Rosa Lee: 65-7

Lovera, James: 60-5

Low, David: 57-3

Low, Joseph: 54-17, 61-33

Lowen, Si: 60-1

Lowengrund, Margaret: 53-2, 53-5, 53-16, 54-18, NE-96

Lozano, Matias: 64-23

Lozowick, Louis: 56-26, ME-7

Lsteiner, Velma Lee: 58-3

Lubroth, Mil: 62-3

Lucas, Eugenio: 55-19

Lucchesi, Bruno: 59-12

Lucebert, L.G. Swanswijk: 60-15, 61-4

Lucioni, Luigi: ME-73

Ludins, Eugene: 58-5

Lueders, Jim C.: 55-14

Luginbuhl, Ursel: 61-1

Luisa, Maria: 60-17

Lukin, Sven: 65-4

Lukosius, Richard: 56-27

Luks, George Benjamin: 55-19, 57-11, 58-34, 59-6, 62-17, 62-30, ME-41, NY-19

Luksus, Tzaims: 64-23

Lund, David: NY-10

Lundin, Ingeborg: 56-3

Lundquist, Evert: 62-44

Lundy, Victor A.: 64-11

Lurcat, Jean: 53-2, 61-1

Luster Guy: 60-43

Lutyens, Edwin (Sir): 61-22

Lutz, Ann Winefred: 65-6

Lutz, Dan: 56-19

Lux, Gwen: 52-4, 53-20, 59-25

Lyberis, William: 53-26

Lynes, George Platt: 58-20

Lyon, Jane S.: 65-11

Lyons, Nathan: 60-12, 61-13

Missing Title

M.E. Haefeli, Hubacher & Steiger: 53-21

M.H. Birge & Company: NY-14

Maas, Bernard: 62-10

Maas, Marcolino (Reverend): 53-25

Mabe, Manabu: 60-17

Macchiarini, Peter: 51-15

Maccoy, Guy: 58-3

Macdonald, Jerry: 60-5

MacDonald, Pirie: 56-5

Macdonald-Wright, Stanton: 55-15, 57-10, 58-34, 60-27

Machlin, Sheldon: 63-29

MacIver,Loren: 55-9, 57-2, 57-11, 59-10, 59-24, 62-28, 64-30, 65-11, ME-7, ME-41, ME-73

Mackay, Marion: 53-17

Macke, August: 56-7

MacKenzie, Alex & Warren: 59-12

MacKenzie, Frederick: 62-12

Mackie & Kamrath: ME-19

MacKnight, Dodge: 63-1, 64-30

MacPherson Robert: 62-25, NY-1

Maddox, Jerold: 53-26, 63-24

Madhloom, Tarir: 56-29

Madley, Elizabeth: 55-22

Madson, Jack: 57-12

Maeda, Chikuhosai: 65-12

Mafai, Mario: 58-23

Magafan, Ethel: 53-12, 55-5, 58-3, ME-73

Magalhaes, Aloisio: 58-15

Magnasco, Alessandro: 65-10, 67-19

Magnelli, Alberto: 58-23

Magritte, Rene: 60-4, 61-4, 64-4

Maguire, T.H.: ME-29

Mahl, Claire: 56-2

Maillet, Leo: 53-2

Maillol, Aristide: 61-9, 62-5, ME-32

Maini, Marino: 54-27

Mair, William: 58-12

Maitin, Samuel: 62-3

Majdrakoff, Ivan: 53-24, 61-25

Majors, William: 66-9

Makovkin, Sasha: 58-32

Malagodi, Gaetano: 58-9

Maldarelli, Oronzio: 52-4, 55-12. 56-2, 56-22

Males, Miha: 56-15, 56-21

Malicoat, Philip C.: 64-29, 64-30

Malkin, Robert: 62-33

Mallary, Robert: 62-41, 63-12, 63-29, 64-20, 64-25, ME-55

Maloney, Daniel: 64-3

Maloof, Sam: 55-22

Mame, Maison: 61-1

Manabe, Mitsuo: 65-12

Manbeck, Dorathee G.: 60-5

Manchek, Albert: 56-2

Mandel, Howard: 53-5

Manes, Nancy C.: 57-14, 58-32

Manessier, Alfred: 54-18, 56-15, 58-15, 60-14, 60-15, 64-2, 64-10, NE-96

Manet, Edouard: 57-18, 67-19, MMA-54-2

Manetta, Edward: ME-75

Mangravite, Peppino: 56-2, 60-1, 65-11

Mann Samuel: 58-32, 64-23

Manners Leroy: 53-26

Manship, Paul: 59-25

Missing Title

Manso, Leo: 58-26, 61-15, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Manville, Elsie: 64-3

Manzu, Giacomo: 55-7, 57-34, 58-35, 58-40, 60-42, 63-31

Manzu & Morandi: 58-18

Manzur, David: 63-7

Marantz, Irving: 56-13, 64-30

Maratti, Carlo: 55-24, 62-36, 64-6

Marc, Franz: 56-7, 59-36, 62-29

Marca-Relli, Corrado di: 56-12, 64-2, 64-20, 65-4, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Marcecak, Edward: 58-39

Marcel Breuer & Assoc: 64-11, 65-9

March Charles E.: 62-10

Marchand, Andre: 59-5

Marchionni, Carolo: 59-40

Marchutz, Leo: NE-96

Marcks, Gerhard: 54-16, 56-7, 58-35, 59-36, 61-4, 61-9

Marcoussis, Louis: 59-5, 60-14

Marcus, Edwin: 57-3

Marcus, Marcia: 62-30, 64-26, 65-2, NY-10, NY-17, NY-18

Marechal: 59-40

Marein, Shirley: ME-75

Marfaing, Andre: 64-2

Marggraf, Zella: 55-22

Margo, Boris: 51-6, 53-2, 53-16, 55-3, 55-9, 56-1, 56-2, 56-25, 56-26, 57-1, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 58-43, 59-10, 60-3, 60-24, 61-7, 62-38, 63-7, 64-7, 64-29, 64-30, ME-7, ME-59, ME-73, NY-3

Margoulies, Berta: 52-4

Marguerite: 56-2

Margules, deHirsh: 56-2

Margulies, Joseph: 64-30

Mariani, Vincint: 58-39

Marie-Rose, Henri: 58-7

Marieschi, Michele: 64-6

Maril, Herman: 56-13, 61-7, 64-30

Marin, John: 53-6, 54-25, 55-15, 55-16, 58-34, 58-42, 58-43, 59-31, 60-13, 61-25, 62-16, 62-28, 64-31, ME-7, ME-23, ME-26, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, NY-5, NY-7&7b, NY-20

Marini, Aida: 56-29

Marini, Marino: 53-1, 54-18, 57-34, 58-15, 59-5, 61-4, 63-31, 64-2, NE-96

Marisol: 62-41, 63-30

Mark, J.W.: 62-2

Markell, Jack: 58-6

Markey, Barbara R.: 58-16, 58-32, 58-35

Markman Ronald: 61-15

Marks, Cynthia: 64-7

Marot, Daniel: 59-40

Marsh, Reginald: 53-5, 54-25, 55-16, 57-9, 57-22, 60-13, 60-27, 62-17, 62-28, 62-30, ME-7, ME-31, NY-5

Marshall, Helen: 55-19

Marsicano, Nicholas: 60-22, 60-43, 61-15

Martens, Michel: 61-1, ME-29

Martha Crawford Associates: 61-30

Marthas, Takis: 61-4

Martin, Agnes: 60-41, 64-26

Martin, Andre: 60-25

Martin, David Stone: 56-24

Martin, Fletcher: 55-19, 56-2, 59-6

Martin, Fred: 65-11

Martin, Homer Dodge: 59-6, 60-28, ME-11, NY-4

Martin, Joe: 63-5

Martin, John: 62-12, 65-10

Martin, Keith: 55-2, 55-6, 56-19, 59-10

Martin, Kenneth: 61-21

Martin, Knox: 56-2

Martin, Mary: 61-21

Martin, Philip: 57-27

Martin, Roger: 56-27

Martin, Stefan: 64-7

Martin, Vincente: 60-17

Martin, W.B.: 56-25

Martin, Walt: 61-35

Martinelli, Ezio: 56-12, 57-15, 60-4, 60-22, 62-3, 65-11

Martinez, Raul: 56-28

Martinez-Pedro, Luis: 56-28, 62-6

Martino, Antonio P.: 55-2

Martz, Gordon & Jane: 64-23

Marville, Charles: NY-1

Marx, Robert E.: 53-16, 55-20, 64-7

Mary, Josefa (Sister): 62-10

Maryan: 64-25, NY-18

Masaccio: 57-18

Masanobu, Okumura: 58-17

Mascarin, Mario: 61-1

Mascherini, Marcello: 55-7

Maselli, Titina: 55-19, 57-27

Masereel, Frans: 54-16, 57-21

Mason, Alice Trumbell: 53-5, 53-16, 55-3, 56-2, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 60-24, 60-41, 62-8

Mason, Emily: 55-20

Mason, Mike: 58-3

Massari, Lucio: 59-40

Massin, Eugene: 57-35

Masson, Andre: 60-14, 61-9, 62-8, NE-96

Masso,n Emile: 64-1

Masson, John J.: 62-10

Massys, Cornelis: 56-16

Master, C.B.: 55-10

Master, M.Z.: 55-10

Mastroianni, Umberto: 61-4

Masurovsky, Gregory: 60-12, 61-4

Mata, Roberto: 60-17

Matare, Ewald: 56-7, 59-36

Mategot Mathieu: 61-1

Matham, Jacob: 63-9

Mathewson, Milton P.: 57-ee

Mathieu, Georges: 57-27

Mathisson, M.J.: 53-26

Matinez, Ricardo: 63-24

Matisse, Henri: 57-18, 57-30, 59-5, 60-14, 60-24, 61-9, 63-14, 63-17, ME-40

Matranga, Frank: 62-10

Matsui: 63-21

Matsumoto, Hozan: 63-21, NY-21

Matta, Echaurren Roberto Sebastián: 51-4, 55-13, 57-9, 59-31, 60-4, 60-14, 61-4, 62-8, 62-29

Matte, Jean Rene: 53-17

Matter, Herbert: VA-54-1

Mattern, Karl: 53-1

Matteson, Tompkins Harrison: 58-27

Matthew, B. Brady Studio: 64-28

Matthews, John: 58-32

Matthews, Wanda: 58-3

Matthiasdottir Louisa: NY-18

Mattioli, Lodovico: 64-6

Mattson, Henry: 53-12, 57-11

Matzdorf, Kurt J.: 61-17, ME-75

Mauldin, Bill: 57-3

Maurand, C.: 54-12

Maurer, Alfred Henry: 54-10, 54-25, 55-15, 60-13, 60-27, 61-25, ME-31

Maurer, Leonard: 55-2, 55-8, 61-7

Maurer, Louis: 59-6

Maute, Paul: 62-15

Mauve, Anton: MMA-54-4

Mawzey, Merrit: ME-7

Maximowna, Ita: 53-15

Maxwell, Paul: 54-27

Maxwell, Robert: 65-6

May, Dave: 62-31

May, John: 57-6

May, John & Susan: 64-23

May, Ruth: 62-33

Mayer, Deanna: 62-10

Mayhew, Nathaniel: 62-2

Mayhew, Richard: NY-10

Maynard, Florence & Karl: 64-28

Mayr: 63-19

Maziarz, John: 56-27

Mazur, Michael: 60-3, 64-7, 65-11

Mazur, Richard Andrew: 57-14, 58-32

Mazzone, Michael: 56-27

Mazzuola, Francesco: 64-6

McAdams, Alfred H.: 55-2

McAvoy, Thomas D.: 58-A&B

McBey, James: 62-12, 64-3

McCarroll, William J.: 62-10

McCarter, Henry: 63-3

McCarthy, Francis Joseph: SD-8

McCary, Winsor: 57-3

McClellan, Douglas: 55-6

McClellan, John: 54-18

McClintock, Byron: 54-18

McCombe, Leonard: 58-A&B, 59-56, L-7

McConnell, James: 60-3

McCoy, John W.: 53-1, 53-8, 63-3

McCray, Dorothy: 60-3

McCray, James: 58-7

McCullough, Joseph: 55-2, 58-39

McCutcheon, John T.: 57-3

McDade, Gwen D.: 59-27

McDermott, Mary Ellen: 58-16, 58-35

McDonald, Gene: 64-23

McFadden, Elizabeth: 58-26, 59-1

McGarrell, James: 55-20, 56-26, 60-12, 63-12, 64-20, ME-73, NY-3, NY-18

McGary, Donna: 60-5

McGee, Eldon F.: 53-17

McGee, Joyce Barnett: 60-5

McGee, William: 62-41

McGinnis, Christine: 64-7

McGlauchlin, Patricia: 62-10

McIlvaine, William: 64-1

McIntosh, Harrison: 57-6

McIntyre, Jeanne: 62-15

McIntyre, Keith: 57-23

McIntyre, William R.: 58-7

McKain, Bruce: 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

McKay, Arthur F.: 58-6, 59-3

McKeeby, Byron: 64-7

McKibben, Teal: 59-12

McKie, Roy: 55-13

McKim, William W.: 65-7

McKinley, Donald L.: 60-5

McKinley, Ruth Gowdy: 57-6, 57-14, 58-32

McKinnell, Nan: 60-5

McKinnell, Jr., James F.: 60-5

McKnee, John: 56-2

McKnight, Elaine: 60-3

McLaughlin, Coille: 62-10

McLaughlin, Gerald W.: 56-12, 58-5, 62-1

McLaughlin, John: 58-7, 60-41, 63-12

McLean, William: 58-7

McManus, George: 57-3

McMath, George A.: 64-21

McMillan, Constance: 57-31

McMillin, Tom: 64-23

McMurtrie, William Birch: 64-1

McNeil, George: 55-2, 58-5, 62-38, ME-55, ME-73

McRae, John: ME-29

McSherry, Naida: 62-10

McVey, William: 59-25

McVicker, J. Jay: 58-3

McViker, Julia: 52-7

Mead, Roderick: 58-3, 62-8

Meadows, Bernard: 61-4, 63-31

Meany, Philip: 56-25

Mecikalski, Eugene: 53-16, 56-25

Medellin, Jesse: 57-23

Meehan, Thomas: 55-19

Meeker, Dean: 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 57-12, 58-3, 58-6, 59-10, 62-3, 64-7

Meeker, J.R.: ME-11

Meeks, Martha F.: 62-10

Meert, Joseph: 56-2, 56-13, 58-16

Meguro, Junzaburo: 65-12

Meierhans, Joe: 56-2

Meigs, Mary: 64-30

Meigs, Walter: 53-14, 59-1, ME-73

Meijer, Mans: 61-20

Meirowsky, Katja: NE-48

Meistermann, Georg: 54-18, 56-7, 59-36

Meistermann, Greg: 53-11

Melcarth, Edward: 57-2, 58-40

Melchers, Gari: 63-1

Meli, Salvatore: 61-1

Melli, Robert: 58-23

Mellon, James: ME-75

Meltzoff, Stanley: 56-24

Memling, Hans: 56-16

Memoun, S.: 58-36

Mendez, Louis: 57-14

Menkes, Sigmund: 53-5, 59-31, ME-73

Menkes, Zygmunt: 55-3, 57-11

Menzel, Adolph Friedrich: 62-20

Menzio, Francesco: 58-23

Mercati, Giovanni Battista: 64-6

Mercher, Henri: 61-1

Merian, Matthieu: 64-19, ME-65

Merida, Carlos: 62-6

Merrill, Claude M.: 62-10

Mertz, Franz: 53-15

Meryon, Charles: 62-18

Mesibov, Hugh: 56-2

Messersmith, Fred: 65-11

Messina, Joseph: 58-16

Metal, Martin: 51-9, 51-15

Metcalf, James: 65-1

Metcalf, Willard Leroy: 57-11, 63-1, NY-16

Metsovaara-Nystrom, Marjatta: 62-15

Metzinger, Jean: 57-9, 57-30, 62-29, ME-32

Meunier, Constantin: 62-45

Meydum, Floris: 61-1

Meyer, Bob: 62-15

Meyer, Charles E.: 57-14

Meyer, Howard: ME-19

Meyer, J.: 58-36

Meyerowitz, William: ME-7

Meyers, Ben: 56-2

Michael, Saphier Associates, Inc.: 61-30

Michaux, Henri: 61-4, 61-11

Michel, Geoges: 55-24, 63-20

Michelangelo: 57-18

Michelsson, Brigit: 57-14

Michnick, Davis: 52-4

Middelboe, Rolf: 62-15

Middeleer, Charles: 62-33

Middleman, Raoul: ME-75

Middleton, Sam: NY-10

Midener, Peggy: 53-24, ME-75

Mielatz, Charles F. W.: 64-3

Mielziner, Jo: 63-19, 4-35, 62-14

Mihelic, France: 54-18, 56-21

Miki, Jun: 58-A&B

Milan, Raul: 56-28

Milbrath, Harold A.: 57-6

Mildwoff, Steven: 64-23

Miles, Jeanne: 60-41

Mili, Gjon: 59-56

Millan, Edward: 53-12

Millares, Manolo: 61-4, 61-29

Miller, Alfred Jacob: 59-34, 61-3, 64-1, ME-11

Miller, Alice: 58-39

Miller, Barse: 53-8

Miller, Francis: 58-A&B

Miller, Frederick A.: 57-6

Miller, Herald G.: 52-11

Miller, Herman: ME-4

Miller, John B.: 54-8, 63-5

Miller, John Paul: 54-43

Miller, Kenneth Hayes: 55-16, 62-30

Miller, Lea Van P.: 57-6, 62-15

Miller, Martha: 60-5, 61-17, ME-75

Miller, Richard E.: 64-30, NY-16

Miller, William Rickarby: 56-18, 59-34, 64-3

Miller, Jr., Daniel: 58-39

Millet, Jean F.: 63-20

Millet, Jean Francois: MMA-54-2

Millet, Kate: 65-6

Milliken, Gibbs: NY-17

Millman, Edward: 55-13, 58-44

Mills, Joan Studley: 53-17

Mills, Jody: 53-24

Milono, Germano: 64-11

Milton, Peter W.: 64-7

Minagawa, Taizo: 65-12

Minaux, André: 54-18, 58-15

Minewski, Alex: 55-5

Minguzzi, Luciano: 55-7, 60-15, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Minoru Yamasaki & Assoc: 62-24, 65-3

Mirko: 59-35

Mirko (Basaldella): 54-27

Miró, Joan: 56-15, 60-4, 60-14, 60-15, 61-9, 62-8, 62-18, 62-41, ME-55, NE-96

Mishilani, James: 56-29

Mistein, Emanuel: 61-17

Mitcham, Fred: 57-23, 57-ee

Mitchell, Bruce: 53-5

Mitchell, Dow P.: 55-20

Mitchell, Fred: 58-39

Mitchell, James A.: 61-31

Mitchell, Jill: 53-24

Mitchell, Joan: 60-9, 60-22, ME-55, NY-10

Mitchell, Mary: 53-24

Mitchell & Giurgola Associates: 62-24

Mitchell & Ritchey: 65-3

Mitsui, Asoo: 65-12

Mitsuoki, Tosa: 63-14

Mitzman, Barney: 55-20

Miura, Kageo: 65-12

Miyamoto: 63-21

Miyasaki, George: 58-3, 58-7, 60-24, ME-73, NY-3

Mizuno, Sokaku: 65-12

Mock, Rudolf: 53-21

Model, Hanns: 61-1

Model, Lisette: 56-5

Modersohn-Becker, Paula: 56-7

Modigliani, Amedo: 57-18, 57-34, 60-14, NY-7&7b

Moffett, George: 58-20

Moffett, Ross: 64-29, 64-30

Mogelof, Simon: 57-ee

Moholy-Nagy, László: 51-9, 58-43, 62-29, 64-10

Mola, Pier Francesco: 62-36

Moldovan, Kurt: 56-15

Mole, J.H.: 62-12

Moller, Hans: 53-5, 53-25, 55-3, 55-8, 55-9, 56-2, 57-1, 57-10, 58-16, 58-26, 59-1, 61-7, 62-6, 64-31, ME-26, ME-73

Molly, Coman Wallpapers: NY-14

Mommer, Paul: 55-3

Mondo, Domenico: 59-40

Mondrian, Piet: 57-18, 58-43, 64-19, ME-65

Monet, Claude: 57-18, 60-14, 61-10, MMA-54-4, NY-7&7b

Monner, Al: 57-16

Monogrammist, H.W.G.: 55-10

Monroe, Keith: 58-16

Montagna, Benedetto: 57-37

Montalon, Mademoiselle: 59-40

Montenegro, Enrique: 55-6

Monticelli, A.: 63-20

Monticelli, Marco Tullio: 61-1

Monza, Louis: 56-2

Moody, John Robert: 53-17

Moore, Charles H.: NY-4

Moore, Charles W.: 64-11, 64-21

Moore, David: 56-2

Moore, Fay Mowery: 64-30

Moore, Henry: 53-1, 54-27, 58-15, 60-14, 60-42, 61-4, 62-40, 63-31, ME-55, ME-56, NE-96

Moore, Jack D.: 56-26

Moore, Werton Dee: 57-ee

Moore, Winchell M.: 58-32

Morales, Amaral y: 59-27

Moran, Edward: 63-15

Moran, Thomas: 59-34, 59-40, 61-3, 64-1, 65-10, ME-11, ME-32

Morandi, Giorgio: 57-34, 58-23, 61-4

Moras, Ferdinand: 64-1

Morath, Inge: 60-25

Morato: 61-1

Moreau, Louis Gabriel: 63-17

Moreau (the Younger), Marcantonio: NY-9

Morehouse, William: 54-27, 60-1

Moreland, William L.: 54-8, 61-35

Morelli, Enzo: 51-18

Moreni, Mattia: 58-23, 61-11, 61-16

Moreno, Servando Cabrera: 56-28

Moretti, Alberto: 56-15

Morgan, Alan E.: 64-11

Morgan, Andrew W.: 65-7

Morgan, Frances Mallory: 52-4

Morgan, Matt: 57-17

Morgan, Maud: 59-24

Morgan, Norma: 56-21, 59-12, 62-3, 64-7, 66-9

Morgan, Randall: 55-8, 55-9

Morgan, William: 58-27

Morino, Kako: 65-12

Morisot, Berthe: 62-45

Morita: 63-21

Morland, George: 65-10

Morlotti, Ennio: 58-23

Mormanno: 62-20

Morozewski, Stefan: 56-25

Morris, Carl: 53-5, 56-1, 58-7, 58-42, 59-45, 64-7, 65-11, ME-73

Morris George L.K.: 53-5, 53-9, 55-3, 55-9, 55-11, 56-2, 57-28, 58-26, 58-44, 59-10, 59-23

Morris, Hilda: 57-12, 58-7, 60-4, 63-12, 64-7

Morris, Kyle: 57-10, 59-10, 61-29, 63-7, ME-33, ME-42

Morris, William: 63-5

Morris, Ostego Company: NY-15

Morrison, Fritzi: 53-1

Morrison, George: 53-12, 56-1, 64-29, 64-30

Morrison, Mark: 52-4, 53-20

Morrow, S.J.: 54-12

Morse: 54-25, 57-17

Morse, Ralph: 58-A&B

Morse, Samuel F.B.: 60-13, 62-17, ME-11, ME-31

Mortenson, Richard: 61-4

Mortimer, J.: 62-12

Mosca, August: 64-3

Mose, Eric: 56-24

Moseid, Torvald: 57-40

Moser, Karl: 53-21

Moses, Anna M. Robertson: 55-19

Moses, Edward: 62-41

Moskowitz, Robert: 62-41

Motherwell, Robert: 54-10, 58-26, 59-6, 59-23, 64-30, ME-7, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Moti, Kaiko: 56-21

Motyka, Edmund: 61-30

Moukheibir, Aida: 56-29

Moule, Marian: 55-22

Moulthrop, Reuban: 62-2

Mount, William Sidney: 54-25, 58-27, 59-6, 59-24, 59-34, 60-13, 60-28, 62-17, 64-1, 65-2, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Mount Wilson & Polomar Observatories: 59-56

Mourlot: 59-5

Moy, Seong: 53-2, 53-16, 55-3, 55-20, 56-2, 56-15, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 58-42, 59-1, 60-22, 60-24, 62-3, 62-8, 64-7, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73, NY-3

Moyer, Frances: 65-6

Moyer, Roy: 61-15

Mruch, Walter: 58-5

Muccini, Marcello: 58-40

Mueller, George: 55-6, 56-2, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Mueller, Otto: 56-7, 59-36

Mueller, Riette: 53-16

Mueller, Robert Emmett: 56-25

Muench, John: 54-18, 60-3

Muir, William H.: 64-31

Mulier, Pieter (the Younger): 62-36

Muller, Jan: 58-12, 60-43

Muller, Jean: NY-18

Muller, Robert: 60-14, 60-42

Muller-Hermann, Irma: 61-1

Mullican, Lee: 60-4, 60-22

Munakata, Shiko: 60-15, 61-4

Munch, Edvard: 62-5, 62-28, ME-55

Mundal, Maria: ME-75

Mundy, Henry: 61-4, 64-2

Munkedal, Grethe: 57-14

Munn, Paul Sanby: 62-12

Munnings, Alfred (Sir): 55-19

Munoz, Hilario: 64-25

Munzner, Aribert: 65-7

Murakami: 63-21

Murch, Walter: 53-25, 55-13, 56-24, 58-5, 60-1, 60-4, 61-7, 62-1, 62-16, 64-4, 64-19, 65-11, ME-59, ME-65, ME-73

Muro, J. Antono Fernandez: 60-17

Murphy, Frank: 58-20

Murpy, John Francis: 57-16, 63-15, 64-3, 65-10

Murray, Judith A.: 62-3

Murray-Jones-Murray: 64-11

Murtic, Edo: 59-16

Music, Antonio: 53-2, 55-7, 56-15, 57-34, 58-23, 60-14, 61-11

Mussett, Charles: 56-9

Muybridge, Eadweard

Mydans, Carl: 58-A&B

Myers, Jerome: 57-2, 62-30, 64-3

Myers Joel: 62-10, 64-23

Myers, Malcolm H.: 58-6, 60-3, 62-3

Myers, Virginia A.: 55-20

Myrer, Angele: 58-3

Missing Title

Nadar, Paul: 56-5

Nadelman, Elie: 61-25, 63-31, ME-55

Nae-hyon, Pak: 58-33

Naef, Hannibal: 53-21

Nagare, Masayuki: 63-23

Nagel: ME-29

Nagle, Ron A.: 62-10

Nagler, Fred: 58-16, 63-33

Nahl, Charles: ME-29

Nahl, Johann August (the Elder): 59-40

Nail, Reilly: 53-1

Naiveu, Matthys: MMA-54-3

Najarian, Hovak: 60-5

Naka, Seitaro: 65-12

Nakajima, Michiko: 65-12

Nakamura, Kazuo: 59-3

Nakamura, Koya: 65-12

Nakano: 63-21

Nakashima, George: 64-23

Nakazato, Shigetoshi: 65-12

Nakazato, Tadao: 65-12

Nakian, Reuben: 63-31

Naldini, Giovanni Battista: 62-20

Nama, George A.: 64-7

Namuth, Hans: 58-20, 62-45

Nancy McClelland, Inc: NY-14

Nanteuil, Robert: NY-9

Napoli, Giuseppe: 56-2

Naramore, Bain, Brady & Johanson: 65-3

Narducci, Pietro: 58-9

Nash, Paul: 62-12

Nashimit, S.: 58-36

Nason, Thomas Willoughby: ME-7

Nast, Thomas: 57-3, 59-6

Natali, Giuseppe: 61-22

Natinguerra, A. Bartoli: 51-18

Natkin, Robert: 62-37, 64-2, ME-60

Natoire, Charles-Joseph: 55-24

Nattier, Jean Marc: 62-36

Natzler, Gertrude & Otto: 51-15, 55-22, 57-6

Naum, Gheorghe: 56-21

Nay, Ernst Wilhelm: 54-18, 56-7, 59-36

Nay, Mary Spencer: 56-25

Neagle, John: 58-14, 63-3, ME-11, ME-32

Neal, Quintin: 57-6

Neal, Reginald H.: 53-5, 58-15, 60-3, 60-22

Nebbia, Thomas: 63-2

Neel, Alice: 64-26

Neer, Eglon Hendrik van der: 54-11, MMA-54-3

Neeterby, Elena: 51-15

Negoro, Minnie: 57-6

Negret, Edgar: 63-29

Neili, Armin (Dr.): 53-21

Nelson, Carl: 64-31

Nelson, George: 53-17, 64-21

Nelson, Helen: 58-16

Nelson, Robert: 54-8

Nemeny, George: 64-21

Nepote, Alexander: 53-5, 58-7

Neroni: 63-19

Nervi, Pier Luigi: 59-29

Nesch, Rolf: 56-7

Neter-Kahler, Greten: 61-1

Netscher, Casper: MMA-54-3

Neuhart, Marilyn: 65-6

Neuhaus, & Taylor: 65-3

Neustadt, Barbara: 58-3, 58-35, 60-24

Neutra, Richard J.: 59-15

Nevelson, Louise: 53-20, 56-2, 59-14, 60-22, 60-24, 62-8, 62-40, 63-29, 64-19, 65-1, ME-56, ME-65

Newal, Reginald H.: 56-25

Newkirk, Paul J.: 56-27

Newman, Arnold: 58-20, 63-8

Newman, Barnett: ME-59

Newman, Robert Loftin: 59-6, 59-34, ME-11

Newswanger, Christian: 53-12

Newton, Algernon: 62-12

Newton, William: 61-22

Ng Win: 62-31

Nichols, Perry: 57-23

Nichols, Jack: 56-21, 59-3

Nichols, Marie: 62-15

Nicholson, Ben: 56-21, 57-9, 59-31, 60-14, 61-4, 61-9, ME-32, ME-40

Nicholson, Francis: 62-12

Nickford, Juan: 56-12, 58-16

Nicoidski, Robert: 61-23

Nicolas, Joep: 53-25

Niederer, Roberto: 61-1

Nielssen, Finn: 57-40

Niemeyer, Oscar: 64-11

Niepoort, Paul: 53-24

Niese, Henry: 55-2, 57-12, NY-10

Niewald, Wilbur: 58-39, 65-7

Nigro, Joanne: 53-26

Nilson, Johann Esias: 59-40

Nilson, Marianne: 57-14

Nims, Rufus: 64-21

Nims & Browne: 58-1

Nisbel, Nils: 57-14

Nisbet, Robert H.: 64-3

Nishikawa: 63-21

Nison, Jean: 58-16

Nivola, Constantino: 55-6, 55-13, 64-20, 56-2, 59-28, 62-16, 65-3

No-su, Pak: 58-33

Noack, A.: 64-28

Noble, John A.: 56-25, 64-30

Noble, Joseph V.: 62-45

Noel, Georges: 64-2

Noel, Leon: ME-29

Noguchi, Isamu: 59-6, 62-40, ME-56

Noland, Kenneth: ME-73

Nolde, Emil: 56-7, 59-36, 60-14, 62-27

Noma, Yoshiko: 62-8

Nome, Sigured: 57-40

Nooms, Reinier (Zeeman): 60-40

Noordhoek, Wim: 51-3, 53-2

Nordfeldt, B.J.O.: 53-12, 57-30, 61-25, 64-29, 64-30

Nordgreeu, Erik: 52-5

Norman, Dorothy: 56-5

Norris: 64-5

Norwood, Richard: 54-42

Nosaka, Koki: 65-12

Noteriani, Philip: 58-16

Novelli, Gastone: 60-20, 62-41

November, David: 62-10

Novick, Jennie: ME-75

Noyes, Eliot: 62-34

Nunes, Gordon: 53-5

Nurkse, Harriet Berger: 56-25

Nydal, Gabriella: 57-14

Nygaard, Axel: 52-5

Nyman, Olle: 62-44

Nzgaard, Lisbeth A.: 53-24

Missing Title

O'Connell, George: 64-7

O'Connell, Michael: 62-15

O'Connor, Thom: 64-7

O'Hara, Bernhard: 56-2

O'Hara, Eliot: 53-1, 53-8

O'Hara, Frederick: 60-15

O'Keeffe, Georgia: 54-25, 55-11, 55-15, 59-6, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 63-14, ME-7, ME-23, ME-31, ME-41

O'Neil, John: 55-6

O'Neill, Desmond: 55-2

O'Neill, Michael T.: 65-11

O'Neill, Rose: 57-3

O'Sullivan, Timothy H.: 54-12, 62-25, NY-1

O'Stock: 53-21

Ober, Hermann: 53-11, 60-15

Oberg, Eje: 57-14

Oberholtzer, Beth Ann: 57-14

Obregon, Alejandro: 60-17

Ocampo, Miguel: 56-15

Ochikubo, Tetsuo: 58-15, 60-15

Ochterverld: 54-11

Odate, Toshio: 62-40, ME-56

Oe, Sachihiko: 65-12

Oehrstroem, Edvin: 56-3

Oelow, Per: 57-16

Oenslager: 63-19

Oenslager, David: 64-35

Oenslager, Donald: 57-5, 62-14

Oertel, Johannes Adam Simon: 55-19, 58-28

Oeschger, Ramon E.: 60-3, 64-7

Office of Carleton Granberry: 62-24

Ogawa, Kinji: 65-12

Oglesby, Jr., E.O.: ME-19

Ohashi, Yutaka: 56-27, 58-42

Ohi, Toshior: 65-12

Ohmann, Harold: ME-75

Ohno, Hidetaka: 63-23

Ohnsorg, Kukrt: 61-1

Oishi: 63-21

Okada, Kenzo: 55-6, 58-42, 60-1, 61-7, 63-23, 64-2, 64-20, ME-59, ME-73

Okada, Shojin: 65-12

Okamura, Arthur: 55-5, 58-7, 59-12, NY-10

Okubo, Mine: 58-42

Okura-Kyo: 63-19

Oldenburg, Acke: NE-96

Oldenburg, Claes: 62-41, 64-20, 65-11

Olds, Elizabeth: 56-1

Oliveira, Nathan: 54-18, 56-25, 59-12, 60-14, 60-43, 65-11, ME-73, NE-96

Oliver, Harriette Forbes: 56-2

Oliver, Loren: 65-11

Olivier, Ferdinand Johann Heinrich von: 63-17

Olofsson, Pierre: 54-18

Olsen, Donald: 59-12

Olsen, Earle: 59-1

Olsen, Herb: 53-1, 53-8

Olsen, Paul: 62-31, 65-7

Onishi, Tadao: 65-12

Ono, Hidetaka: 61-4

Onslow-Ford, Gordon: 58-42, 61-15

Onus, Titiana: 58-40

Opazo, Rodolfo: 60-17

Oppenheim, S. Edmund: 64-30

Opper, Frederick Burr: 57-3, 59-6

Opper, Jerry D.: 53-16, NE-96

Orlandi: 63-19

Orlando, Felipe: 60-4, 60-15

Orley, Bernard van: 62-20

Orpen, William (Sir): 62-12

Orr, Elliot: 64-30

Ortkens, Aerdt: 55-24

Ortman, George: 60-22, 62-41, 63-29, 63-30, 64-20, 64-26

Ortner, Alfons: 56-15

Osborn, Mary Louise: 62-10

Osborn, Robert: 53-19, 55-13, 59-6, 60-22

Oscar, Charles: 57-12

Osgood, Jere: 58-32, 64-23

Osgood, Ruth: 54-42

Ossorio, Alfonso: 53-25, 58-5, 59-23

Ostade, Adriaen van: 54-11, 62-20, 63-17

Ostrower, Fayga: 55-20

Ostuni, Peter: 53-25, 60-5

Ostwald, J.H.: 64-21

Osver, Arthur: 54-10, 56-2, ME-73

Otero, Alejandro: 60-17, 62-6

Otter, Thomas: 58-27

Ottiano, John W.: 56-27

Ottinger, Ray: 53-24

Otto, Henrich (Johann): 64-1

Otto, Teo: 53-15

Oudry, Jean Baptiste: 62-36, 67-19, ME-32

Overhoff, Jacques: 65-3

Oviette, Vevean: 55-20, 56-26, 58-3

Owen, A.Y.: 58-A&B

Owen, Frank: 53-3

Owings, Jennifer & Laval, Louise: 65-6

Oxley, Richard E.: 61-35

Oxtoby, David Jowett Greaves: 65-7

Missing Title

Pace, Stephen: 56-1, 56-2, 57-1, 61-29

Pach Walter: 55-15

Pacheco, Maria Luisa: 62-6

Pachner, William: 57-35, 59-46, 61-7, 61-35, ME-73

Packard, Emmy Lou: 55-5

Packer, Fred: 57-3

Padamsee: 59-13

Paez-Vilaro, Carlso: 60-17

Paganini: 58-35

Page, John: 56-25

Page, W.: ME-11

Pager, Southerland & Page: ME-19

Paggi, Justine C.: 53-17

Pahlmann, William: 53-17

Painter, Hal: 58-25

Pajou, Augustin: 62-20

Palagi: 63-19

Palazuelo, Pablo: 61-4

Palazzo, Tony: VA-53-1

Palazzola, Guy: 57-12, 62-31

Palladio, André: 56-10, 61-22

Palma, Jacopo: 64-6

Palma, Jacopo (the Younger): 64-9

Palmer, Fanny: 64-1

Palmer, Frank: 59-3

Palmer, Samuel: 62-12, 63-17, 67-19

Palmer, William: 55-19, ME-73

Palmer, Yvonne: 58-32

Palmqvist, Sven: 56-3

Palovich, George: 62-10

Panfili, Pio: 58-9, 63-19

Pankok, Otto: 56-21

Pannini, Giovanni Paolo: 55-24, 61-22

Paolozzi, Eduardo: 60-14, 61-4, 62-40, 62-41, 64-19, ME-56, ME-65

Papaeleopoulou, Doza: 56-29

Papenbrock, Patricia: 53-24

Papillon, Jean: NY-14

Pappas, George: 56-27, 62-31

Pappas, John Nick: ME-75

Pappas, Marilyn R.: 62-10

Paralis, Nickos G.: 56-29

Pardo, Mercedes: 60-17

Pardon, Earl B.: 57-6

Pareja, Miguel Angel: 60-17

Parigi, Giulio: 59-40

Parin, d'Aulaire Ingri & Edgar: VA-53-1

Paris, Harold: 53-16, 56-12

Park, David: 58-7, 60-43, ME-55, NY-18

Park, Linton: 62-2

Parker, James A.: 57-6

Parker, Keith: 62-10

Parker, Raymond: 60-9

Parker, Robert Andrew: 56-12, 61-15, 64-3, ME-75, NY-10

Parks, Gordon: 58-A&B, 59-56, 63-8, 64-28

Parks, Jarvin L.: 61-35

Parmeggiani: 51-18

Parmenter, S.: 64-5

Parmigianino, Francesco Mazzola: 62-20, 67-19, NY-9

Parreda, Ernesto: 60-17

Parrish, Maxfield: 59-6

Parrott, Alice: 57-14, 58-32, 60-5, 62-15

Parshall & Chasek, Jane & Denis: 57-6

Parsons, Betty: 56-2, 58-5, ME-59

Parsons, David G.: 58-16

Partch, Virgil: 57-3

Pascin, Jules: 54-10, 58-34, 60-14, 62-30

Pasilis, Fleix: 57-9

Pasmore, Victor: 61-4, 61-21

Passel, Howard: 56-2

Passignano, Domenico: 59-40

Passorotti, Bartolomeo: 67-19

Pasternacki, Vetold H.: 57-ee

Pataky, Tibor: 64-30

Patania, Jr., Frank J.: 62-10

Paterson, Anthony R.: 64-25

Pato, Barbara: 58-39

Patocchi, Aldo: 56-21

Patterson, Charles: NY-17

Patterson, Thomas W.: 51-15

Pattinson, Irene: 53-26

Paul, William D.: 56-13, 61-35, 65-7

Paul Rudolph, Anderson, Beckwith & Haible: 63-16

Pauli, Fritz: 56-21

Paullin, Ethel: 53-5

Paulucci, Enrico: 58-23

Pausette-Dart, Richard: 58-16

Pavel, Philip: 58-16

Pavia, Lorenzo: 58-9

Paxton, Elizabeth: 64-30

Paxton, William M.: 64-29, 64-30

Payne, David: 53-22

Paz, C.: 58-36

Peabody, Lawrence: 61-30, 64-23

Peake, Channing: 55-19

Peale, Charles Willson: 63-3, ME-11, ME-41

Peale, James: 63-3

Peale, Margretta Angelica: 63-3

Peale, Raphaelle: 59-24, 59-34, 63-3, ME-11, ME-32, ME-41

Peale, Rembrandt: 63-3, 64-1

Peale, Jr., James: 64-1

Pearl, Julia: 53-24

Pearlstein, Philip: NY-18

Pearson, Henry: 60-41, 61-15, 62-41, 65-4, 65-11

Pearson, Joan: 51-15

Pearson, John: 64-25

Pearson, Ronald: 57-6, 64-23

Pease, David: 65-11

Pecham, Georg: 64-9

Pechstein, Max Hermann: 56-7, 59-36, NE-48, 61-25

Pedersen, Carl-Henning: 61-4, 64-2

Peel, Donald William: 56-13

Peele, John Thomas: 58-14

Peers, Gordon: 56-27

Peeters: 54-11

Peeters, Eugene: 56-18

Peeters, Henk: 61-20

Pehrson, Karl Axel: 58-15, 62-44

Pei I.M.: 61-31, 62-24

Peiffer-Wattenphul, Max: 56-5

Peirce, Waldo: 64-31

Peircey, Don: 53-17

Peitila, Reima: 64-11

Pelaez, Amelia: 56-28, 62-6

Pellan, Alfred: 59-3

Pelletreau, Elias: NY-13

Pellew, John C.: 53-8

Penalba, Alicia: 62-40, ME-56

Pencz, Georg: 57-37

Penn, Irving: 59-56

Pennell, Joseph: 57-17, ME-7

Penney, James: 53-1, 64-31

Penny, Aubrey J.: 57-10

Penraat, Jettie: 58-25

Pepper, Eleanor: 61-30

Percel, E.: 62-2

Percier: 63-19

Perego: 63-19

Pereira, I. Rice (Irene Rice): 53-1, 53-5, 53-25, 55-8, 55-9, 59-1, 59-10, 60-27, 62-28, 62-29, ME-7, ME-73

Perez Augusto: 60-20

Perez & Chanis: 59-27

Peri, Eve: 52-7, 58-25

Peric, Sime: 59-16

Perilli, Achille: 58-23, 60-20

Perkins, Nancy: 53-17

Perlin, Bernard: 52-11, 55-13, 59-6, 61-15, 62-1, 64-4, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Perlmutter, Jack: 54-18, 56-25, 58-3, 58-15, 63-7, 65-4, NE-96

Perot, R.: 61-1

Perugino, Piertro: 62-20

Peruzzi: 63-19

Pessirilo, Harold: ME-75

Pessirilo, Kristina Freberg: ME-75

Peterdi, Gabor: 53-2, 53-5, 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 56-27, 57-9, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-22, 61-15, 62-3, 62-8, 62-16, 64-7, 65-11, NY-3

Petersen, G. Biilmann: 52-5

Petersen, Ursula Munch: 57-14

Petersen, Will: 56-25

Petersham, Maud & Miska: VA-53-1

Peterson, Kim: 58-6

Peterson, Mary Louise: 53-26

Peterson, Will: 53-26, 57-31

Peto, John Frederick: 59-24, 59-34, 63-3, 62-7, 63-15, ME-40

Petrov, Ilia: 56-21

Petrovic, Zoran: 59-16

Pettit, Florence Harvey: 57-6

Petty, M.: ME-28

Peverilli, Cesare: 60-20

Pevsner, Antoine: 64-10

Pfeiffer, Fritz: 64-30

Pfeiffer, Heinrich: 64-30

Pfeiffer, Hope Voorhees: 64-30

Philbrick, Otis: 60-3

Philip Johnson Associates: 62-24, 64-11

Phillipp, Walter: 56-2

Phillips, Helen: 56-21, 62-8

Phillips, James: 57-12, 58-40, NY-10

Phillips, Marjorie: 57-10

Piazzetta, Giovanni Battista: 67-19

Picabia: 59-5

Picabia, Francis: 59-23

Picart, Bernard: 55-24

Picasso, Pablo: 54-16, 57-18, 58-15, 58-34, 59-5, 59-19, 59-23, 60-14, 61-6, 61-9, 61-24, 62-5, 63-5, 63-14, 63-33, ME-32, ME-40, ME-55, ME-72, NE-96, NY-7&7b

Picelj, Ivan: 59-16

Picken, George: 53-12

Pickens, Alton: ME-73

Pickett: 54-25

Pickett, Joseph: 60-13, ME-31

Pickhardt, Carl: 54-16

Pickin, George: ME-73

Pierce, Danny: 53-16, 56-13, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 58-35, NY-3

Pierce, Donald: 64-30

Pierce, Earl: 56-27

Pierce, John R.: 53-17

Pierce, Leona: 53-1, 56-21

Pierce, Waldo: 55-3, 63-33

Piercy, Frederick: 64-1

Pierre, Jean-Baptiste Marie: 62-20

Pignon, Edouard: 54-18, 60-14

Pillement, Jean-Baptiste: 59-40, 62-20

Pimentel Sonja: 65-6

Pinaker, Y.: 58-36

Pinart, Robert: 58-16

Pinchon, Robert: 61-1

Pine, Alvin A.: 60-12

Pine, Theodore: 58-14

Pineda, Marianna: 58-16, 59-6

Ping-Ming, Hsiung: 58-15

Pinkerson, Ian: 64-29, 64-30

Pinlon, Veno: 56-21

Pinney, Eunice: 59-18, 64-1

Pinski, J.: 58-36

Pinter, Margit: 62-15

Pinturicchio, Bernadino: 56-16

Piper, John: 54-18, 55-13, 62-12

Pirandello, Fausto: 51-18, 58-23

Piransesi, Giovanni Battista: 62-18, NY-21

Pirkko, Juti: 57-14

Pissarro, Camille: 60-24, 63-17, ME-40, NY-9

Pittman, Hobson: 53-12, 63-3

Pitz, Henry C.: 53-1

Planson, Andre: 53-2

Plaskett, Joseph: 59-3

Plate, Walter: 61-7, NY-10

Platschek, Hans: 64-2

Platt, Charles A.: 59-25

Platt G.W. & N.C.: NY-13

Platzer & Bittner: 63-19

Pleissner, Ogden Minton: 62-17, ME-73

Pletcher, Eldon: 57-3

Pleydenwurff, Wilhelm: 55-10

Pliakoff, Serge: 62-28

Plochman, Carolyn: 55-5

Plum, Nancy: 62-10

Pogacnik, Marjan: 56-21

Poliakoff, Serge: 58-15

Politi, Leo: VA-53-1

Pollack, Reginald: 59-1, 63-33, ME-55

Pollard, James: 55-19

Pollard, Robert: 64-5

Pollock, Jackson: 55-9, 57-30, 59-23, 59-24, 60-13, 62-8, 64-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-41, ME-55, ME-59

Pollock, Martha: 57-6, 64-23

Polonsky, Arthur: 56-9, 56-13, 65-11

Pomodoro, Arnaldo: 60-20, 61-4, 62-40, ME-56

Pomodoro, Giorgio: 59-35, 60-20, 61-4

Ponce de Leon, Michael: 55-16, 55-20, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24, 62-3, 64-7

Poncelet, M.: 59-5

Ponelle, Jean-Pierre: 53-15

Ponti, Carlo: NY-1

Poor, Anne: 55-13, 58-12, 65-2

Poor, Henry Varnum: 62-30, 62-31, 64-3, 64-31, ME-73

Pope, John: 63-15

Portanier, Gilbert: 61-1

Porter, Allan: 58-25

Porter, Almut G.: 62-10

Porter, Edward: 60-3

Porter, Eliot: 63-2

Porter, Fairfield: 60-43, 64-26, 64-31, 65-2, 65-11, ME-73, NY-18

Porter, Priscilla M.: ME-75

Porter, W. Lyman (Mrs): 57-14

Portocarrero, Rene: 56-28

Pot, Hendrick Gerritz: MMA-54-2

Poter, Mark: NY-17

Potter: 54-11

Potter, Irving: 60-5, 61-17

Potter, Paulus: 60-40

Pottery, Ossipee: 57-6

Potthast, Edward Henry: 63-1, NY-16

Potworowski, Peter: 61-11

Poulakidas, Angelos: 57-ee

Poulos, Dorothy: 57-23

Pousette-Dart, Nathanial: 55-3

Pousette-Dart, Richard: 64-19, 65-4, ME-59, ME-65, ME-73

Poussin, Gaspard: 62-20

Poussin, Nicholas: 57-18, 62-20

Powell, Eugene M.: 53-1

Powell, H.M.T.: 62-2

Powers, Gorman: 55-21

Pozzatti, Rudy: 54-42, 55-9, 55-20, 55-21, 56-1, 56-25, 58-3, 58-16, 60-22

Pozzo: 63-19

Procaccini, Camillo: 64-6

Praczukowski, Anne Malone: 62-10

Prampolini, Enrico: 58-23

Prang & Mayers: ME-29

Prange, J.M.: 51-3

Prasser, Richard C.: 58-35

Prassinos, Mario: 60-15

Pratt, Caroline: 65-6

Praun, Anna: 61-1

Pregelj, Marij: 56-21, 59-16

Prendergast: 54-25

Prendergast, Charles: 60-27

Prendergast, Maurice Brazil: 54-10, 54-25, 55-19, 57-2, 58-34, 60-13, 60-24, 62-17, 62-28, 63-1, 64-31, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, NY-5, NY-19

Prentice, L.W.: 56-18

Prentiss, Bard: 62-10

Prentiss, Thomas: 64-4

Prestopino, Gregorio: 54-10, 58-44, 61-15, ME-73

Preusser, Robert: 57-23

Preyer, Robert: 58-15

Pribble, Easton: 55-8, 56-12

Prica, Zlatko: 56-21

Price, George: 55-13, ME-28

Price, Robert: 55-8

Pride, Harold: 58-16

Priest, Hartwell: 58-3

Prieto, Antonio: 57-6

Primaticcio, Francesco: 63-9

Primavesi, Catejan: 58-35

Pringle, James: 58-27

Prinner: 62-8

Prior, William Matthew: 59-18, 62-2, 63-15, NY-21

Prip, John: 57-6, 59-12, 64-23

Pritchard, B. Pickard: 60-41

Probst, Joachim: 58-35, ME-75

Proom, Al: NY-17

Protic, Miodrag: 59-16

Prout, J.S.: 62-12

Provensen, Alice & Martin: VA-53-1

Provenzano, Samuel: 58-7

Pruden, Dunstan: 58-35

Pruna, Pedro: 59-19

Pryde, James: 62-12

Puccinelli, Antonio: 63-10

Puckett & French: ME-19

Pudlich, Robert: NE-96

Puget, Pierre: 59-40

Pugin, Augustus: 61-22, 62-12

Puig, Anotio Tapies: 60-14

Pulos, Arthur J.: 57-6

Purser, Stuart: 61-35

Putnam, Wallace: 55-3, 56-2

Puyo C.: 56-5

Py, Fernand: 58-35

Pyle, Howard: 59-6

Pynacker, Adam: 62-20

Pytlak, Leonard: ME-7

Missing Title

Qitman, Sidney L.: 58-16

Quackinbush: NY-15

Quademechels, Elizabeth: 58-35

Quaglio: 63-19

Quam, Barbara: 53-17

Quastler, Gertrude: 53-1, 53-16

Quesnel, Francois: 55-24

Quick, Birney: 62-31, 65-7

Quidor, J.: ME-11

Quinn, Bill: 53-26

Quirt, Walter: 56-2, 58-6, 59-1, 59-47

Quitman & Applebaum Bell & Evelyn: 61-17

Raaschou, Dorte: 57-14

Rabineau, Eli: 62-24

Rabinowditz, Harold: 62-10

Rabkin, Leo: 62-27, ME-74

Rabus, Carl: 56-2

Rackham, Arthur: 62-12

Racz, Andre: 53-25, 55-20, 58-16, 58-35, 60-22, 62-8

Radell, Renee: ME-75

Radkar, Attila Bay: 56-29

Radoczy, Albert: 59-12, 61-15, 62-3

Radulovich, Savo: 56-2, ME-41

Raeburn, Henry (Sir): 65-10

Rafaelli, Jean F.: MMA-54-4

Raffaele, Joseph: 53-26

Raffo, Steve: 57-2

Raimondi, Marcantonio: 62-18

Rain, Charles: 64-4

Raleigh, C.S.: 62-2

Rambusch, Robert: 58-16

Ramirez, Eduardo: 60-17, 62-6, 63-29

Ramirez, Rene O.: 59-27

Ramos, Mel: 58-3

Ramsey, Robert: 58-32

Rancillac, Bernard: 62-8

Rand, Lynn: 62-10

Rand, Paul: 60-37

Randall, Theodore: 57-6

Rann, Vollian Burr: 64-30

Ranney, William Tylee: 58-27, 61-3

Ransom, Katharine: 53-24, 56-13

Ranson, Pierre: 59-40

Rappoport, Jean: ME-75

Rasmussen, Aage: 52-5

Rasmussen, Inge-Lise: 57-14

Rasmusson, Daniel: 55-21

Raspi, Peiro: 60-20

Ratkai, George: 53-12, 55-2, 56-1, 58-16, 59-1, 64-29, 64-30

Ratliff, Donald: 58-39

Ratner, David: 58-6

Rattner, Abraham: 53-5, 53-25, 54-10, 55-9, 55-19, 55-21, 56-2, 57-1, 57-10, 58-16, 59-7, 59-48, 60-22, 60-27, 61-15, 62-16, 62-28, 62-31, ME-26, ME-73

Rauschenberg, Robert: 58-26, 59-10, 59-14, 60-9, 62-41, 64-19, 64-26, 65-11, ME-65, ME-73, NY-10

Rawda, Selwa: 56-29

Ray, Man: 55-15, 56-5, 59-14, 62-29

Ray, Patricia: 54-27

Ray, Robert D.: 56-12, 56-25, 56-26

Ray, Rudolf: 63-7

Ray, Ruth: 60-4

Raymond, Herman: 54-8, 55-6, 56-2

Raymond,Suzanne: 59-19

Raynor, Louis B.: 57-6

Rayo, Omar: 62-3, 64-7

Raza: 59-13

Razi, H.: 58-36

Re: 63-19

Read, Cecil: 57-6, 57-6

Ream, Morston Constantine: 56-18

Reckendorf, Angelika: 53-24

Reddy, Krishna: 56-21, 62-8

Reder, Bernard: 54-16, 62-21, 62-31, 63-31

Rederer, Franz: 56-2

Redfield, Edward Willis: 57-11

Redi, Tommaso: 55-24

Redon, Odilon: 59-5, 62-5, 62-27, 63-14

Reed, Doel B.: 53-5

Reed, Jules F.: 57-14

Reed, Reuben Low: 59-18

Reed, Veda: 57-14, 60-5, 61-35

Reed, Jr., Orrel P.: NE-96

Reed, Jr., Robert J.: 65-7

Reeder, Dickson: 62-8

Reese, Emmy: 64-7

Reeves, Joel: 57-31

Refn, Helge: 52-5

Refregier, Anton: 51-5, 55-2, 55-13, 56-2, 57-2, ME-73

Regensteiner, Elsa: 52-7

Regensteiner & McVicker: 57-6

Reggiani, Mauro: 58-23, 61-16

Reggio, M. Louise: 58-35

Regis, Henry: 64-25

Regnier: ME-29

Rehead, Louis J.: 57-17

Reichek, Jesse: ME-59

Reid, Barney M.: 57-6

Reid, Robert: 63-1, 66-9, NY-16

Reifenberg, A.: 58-36

Reily, Bill: 57-23

Reinblatt, Moe: 59-3

Reinhardt, Ad (Adolph Frederick): 56-2, 57-9, 57-10, 59-23, 60-41, ME-33, ME-42, ME-59, ME-73

Reinhardt, Siegfried: 53-25, 58-16, 63-33, 64-4

Reinheimer, Ollie: 62-15

Reinicke, Bruno C.: 62-45

Reinold, Nono: 62-8

Reis, Victor: 58-16, 58-35

Reisman, Philip: ME-73

Reiss, Roland: 55-20, 56-25, 57-12

Reiss, Wallace: 57-12

Reiter, Lawrence: 53-26

Rejlander, Oscar G.: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Rekem, M.: 58-36

Rembrandt, Harmenszoon van Rijn: 54-11, 55-24, 56-16, 57-18, 57-37, 58-19, 60-40, 61-14, 62-27, 63-15, 63-17, 64-19, ME-55, ME-65, NY-7&7b, NY-9, NY-21

Remington, Deborah: 65-11

Remington, Frederick: 61-3, ME-41

Remmey, Paul B.: 53-1

Rendon, Manuel: 60-17, 62-6

Reni, Guido: 59-40, 64-6

Renk, Merry: 57-6

Renninger, Katharine Steele: 65-11

Renoir, Pierre Auguste: 57-18, 59-5, 60-14, 61-2, 63-14, MMA-54-2, ME-40, NY-11

Reopel, Joyce: NY-17

Reshovsky, Ernest: 57-16

Resika, Paul: 55-5, 58-40

Resnick Milton: 60-1, 63-1

Restek, Josip: 56-21

Rettinger, Roy: 53-17

Reutersward, Carl Fredrik: 62-44

Reveillon: NY-14

Revere, Paul: ME-29

Reynolds, Alan: 57-27

Reynolds, Joshua: 56-16, MMA-54-2

Rezvani, Serge: 54-18

Rheindorf, Hans: 61-1

Rhen, Frank K.M.: 64-3

Rhodenbaugh, Harold W.: 57-16

Rhodes, Daniel: 57-6

Rhodes, Walter: 54-14, 60-5

Rhodes, Willis L.: 64-28

Ribera, Jose: 63-15

Ribera, Jusepe de: 64-6

Ribould, Marc: 60-25

Ricardo, Halsey Ralph: 61-22

Ricau, James Henri: 51-13

Ricci, Luigi: 58-9

Ricci, Marco: 67-19

Riccio, Andrea: 63-9

Rice, Ray: 65-3

Richard, Chava W.: 61-17

Richards, Cari: 54-18, 56-21, 60-15, 61-4, 62-12

Richards, Jeanne Herron: 55-20

Richards, William C.: NY-17

Richards, William T.: 59-6, 64-3

Richardson, Dean: NY-10

Richardson, Jerry P.: 62-10

Richardson, Kenneth E.: 64-21

Richenburg, Robert: 60-12, 63-7, 64-20

Richier, Germaine: 60-14, 60-42

Richmond, Colin B.: 60-5, 62-10, 64-23

Richter, M.: ME-28

Rickey, George: 58-43

Riedler, Ingeborg: 61-1

Rieger, Shay: ME-75

Ries, Victor: 51-15

Rigaud, Jean-Baptiste: 63-17

Rigg, Margaret: ME-75

Righini: 63-19

Riis, Jacob: 64-28

Riley, Bernhard: ME-75

Riley, H.W.E.: 53-17

Rilke, R.: 58-36

Rimmer, William: 59-6, 59-24

Rinaker, Clarissa: 57-6, 62-15

Rindisbacher, Peter: 61-3

Riopelle, Jean-Paul: 57-9, 59-3, 60-14, 61-4, 62-28

Ripley, A. Lassell: 53-5

Risley, Mary Kring: 57-6

Rissman, Arthur: 57-ee

Ritchie, A.H.: ME-29

Rivera, Diego: 65-2

Rivera, Manuel: 61-4, 62-29

Rivers: NY-20

Rivers, Larry: 55-2, 56-2, 56-12, 57-10, 60-9, 60-14, 60-22, 60-43, 61-2, 61-9, 65-11, NY-18

Ro, E.: 57-17

Roach Ruth S.: 57-6, 60-5

Roath, H.A.: 62-2

Robb, Eillen: 62-10

Roberds, Gene Allen: 65-7

Robert, Hubert: 59-40, 62-20, 67-19

Robert, Paul A.: 55-20

Roberts, David: 62-12, 67-19

Roberts, Donald: 60-3

Roberts, George: 57-14, 58-32

Roberts, Priscilla: 64-4

Roberts, Tom: 53-26

Robetta, Cristofano: 57-37

Robey, Dorothy: 53-24

Robins, Thomas the Younger: 67-19

Robinson, Boardman: 59-6

Robinson, Frances W.: 60-5

Robinson, H.R.: ME-29

Robinson, Robbie: 57-3

Robinson, Theodore: 61-10, 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, 64-3, NY-16

Robus, Hugo: 52-4, 56-2, 59-52, 63-31

Rocha, Lita: 58-35

Rock, John: 56-25

Rocklin, Raymond: 57-12, NY-10

Rockmore, Noel: 55-5, 56-13

Rodd, Joseph: 62-10, 64-23

Rodel, Karl: 54-18

Rodin, Auguste: 61-2, 63-31, ME-55

Roesch, Kurt: 54-10, 60-1

Roese, Shirley: 58-32

Roesen, Severin: 56-18

Roessler, Herman: 59-6

Rogalski, Walter: 53-2, 53-5, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, NY-3

Rogers, E. George: 57-ee

Rogers, Robert S.: 56-13

Rohlfs, Christian: 56-7, 59-36

Rohn, Ronald (Dr.): 53-21

Roithner, Hans: 61-1

Rolfsen, Alfred: NE-96

Romano, Clare: 53-16, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 62-3

Romano, Giulio: ME-32

Romano, Umberto: 64-29, 64-30, ME-73, ME-75

Romeda, Bruno: 58-25

Romijn, G.A.M.: 53-2, 54-18, 56-21

Romiti, Sergio: 58-23, 59-35, 60-20

Romney, George: 55-24, 62-20, 62-36

Romoff, Ronald F.: 53-17

Ronald, William: 59-12, 60-4, 64-2, 64-20

Roncalli, Cristofano: 64-9

Ronendaal, W.J.: 51-3

Ronis, Willy: 60-25

Rooke-Ley, Peter: 53-17

Roozendaal, W.J.: 53-2

Ropes, J.: ME-29

Rosa, Salvator: 64-6

Rosati, James: 60-42, 61-29, 62-40, ME-56

Rose, Ben: 52-7, 53-17

Rose, Guy: 61-10

Rose, Herman: 56-13

Rose, Iver: 53-12

Rose, Naomi: ME-75

Rosen, James M.: 62-31

Rosen, Lee: 64-23

Rosenbaum, Robert L.: 62-10

Rosenberg, James N.: 56-2

Rosenblatt, Adolph: 55-20

Rosenborg, Ralph M.: 56-2, 61-25

Rosenfeld, Jerome E.: 52-7

Rosenfield, Isadore: 59-27

Rosenhouse, Irwin: 58-3

Rosenquist, James: 62-41, 65-11

Rosenquit, Bernard: 58-3

Rosenthal, Bernard: 52-4

Rosenthal, Stephen: 58-3

Rosenwald, Robert: 57-12

Ross, Alvin: NY-17

Ross, George Gates: 63-15

Ross, John T.: 56-25, 60-3, 60-15

Rossbach, Ed: 57-6, 60-5, 62-15, 64-23

Rosse, Dirk: 64-23

Rosse, I. Martin: 64-21

Rossenblatt, G.: 58-36

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel: 62-12, 62-20

Roszak, Theodore: 56-2, 57-56, 60-42, 62-1, 62-31, 63-31

Rotella, Mimmo: 60-15

Roth, Alfred & Emil: 53-21

Roth, Frank: 59-1, 59-12

Roth, Herman: 58-16, 61-17, NY-13

Roth, Rachel Chester: 61-35

Rothenstein, Michael: 60-15

Rothko, Mark: ME-7, ME-40, ME-59, NY-5

Rothman, Jerry: 58-32

Rothstein, Arthur: 57-16, 59-56, 64-28

Rothstein, Irma: 56-2

Rothwell, Richard: 65-10

Rotsler, William: 58-16

Rotter, Karl: 61-1

Rouault, Georges: 54-16, 57-9, 57-18, 57-37, 58-35, 59-5, 62-5, 63-14, 63-17, NY-7&7b

Rougier, Michael: 58-A&B

Rousseau, P.E.T.: MMA-54-4

Rousseau, Theodore: 63-17, 63-20

Roussel Ker-Xavier: 62-5

Rovelstad, Sue: 53-16

Rowan, Frances Physioc: 58-3

Rowell, Kenneth: 59-19

Rowinski, David: 60-12

Rowland, Benjamin: 56-27

Rowlandson, Thomas: 55-24, 62-4, 62-12, 62-18, 62-20, 63-17, 64-5, 67-19

Rowse, F.: ME-29

Rox, Henry: 56-2

Roy, Jamini: 58-42

Rozak, Gustav, MD: 57-41

Ruben, Richards: 53-16, 55-20, 56-26, 58-3, 58-7, 63-12

Rubens, Peter Paul: 54-11, 56-16, 57-18, 61-22, 62-20

Rubenstein, Avrum: 56-13

Rubenstein, Charlotte: 64-30

Rubenstein, Lewis: 64-30

Rubenstien, Barnet: 56-27

Rubin, Irwin: 62-41

Rubington, Norman: 55-2

Rubinstein, Lewis: 56-2

Rublev, Andrej: 56-16

Rude, Rolfe: 57-40

Rudolph, Paul: 58-1, 61-31, 62-14, 64-35, 65-9

Rudy, Charles: 53-20

Rudzinski, Andrezj: 56-21

Ruf, Sep: 64-11

Ruggieri, Piero: 59-35, 60-20

Rugh, Elizabeth: 58-32

Ruhtenberg, Cornelis: 56-12, 57-2

Ruisdael or Ruysdael, Jacob Isaakszoon van: 63-17

Running, Cyrus: 58-6

Ruohomaa, Kosti: 57-16

Rusell, Gordon: 58-12

Rush, A.W.: 53-26

Rush, Andrew: 64-7

Rush, Jon: 58-39

Rushing, Val: 58-32

Ruskin, John: 62-12

Russell, Alfred: 56-26, 58-40

Russell, Bruce: 57-3

Russell, Charles Marion: 61-3

Russell, Frank: 56-2

Russell, Gordon: 56-9

Russell, Morgan: 55-15

Russian, School: 56-16

Russo, Alexander: 63-7

Russo, Mario: 57-9

Russo, Michele: 53-12

Russolo, Luigi: 57-34

Russum, Jr., Olin L.: 57-6

Rust, Betty Lou: 57-14

Ruvolo, Felix: 56-2, 58-7

Ruysdael: 54-11

Ruysher, Hudsen: 51-15

Ryan, Anne: 53-1, 56-26, 57-30, 58-26, ME-7, ME-59, NY-3

Ryan, Milton A.: ME-19

Ryder, Albert Pinkham: 54-25, 59-24, 59-34, 60-13, 62-17, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Ryggen, Hannah: 57-40

Missing Title

Saarinen, Eero: 59-15, 61-31

Saavelli, Angelo: 60-3

Sabatini, Rafael: 63-3

Saccaro, John: 55-2, 58-7, 59-10, 59-24

Sacchetti: 63-19

Sacchi, Andrea: 59-40

Sachse, E.: ME-29

Sadeler, II Gilles: 63-17

Sadun, Piero: 58-23

Saenredam, Jan: 63-9

Saetti, Bruno: 51-18, 56-15, 59-35, 61-16

Sage, Kay: 60-27, 62-1

Sahgir, Adil: 56-29

Saint-Gaudens, Augustus: 59-34

Saintin, Jules Emile: 59-34

Saito, Minonu: 60-3

Sakai, Eiichi: 65-12

Sakoguchi, Ben S.: 64-7

Salembier, Henri: 59-40

Salemme, Attilio: 56-26, 57-30, 62-1, 63-33, NY-20

Salerno, Charles: 52-4, 63-20, 56-2

Salerno, Joseph: 64-21

Salimbeni, Ventura: 64-6

Salisbury, Erastus: 59-18

Salish: 59-4

Salitan, Lucille: 57-14

Salmi, Elissa: 57-14

Salmon R.: ME-11

Saltzman, Florence: 53-5

Salvadori: 51-18

Salviati & Company: 61-1

Salviatti, Francesco: 59-40

Salvin, Anthony: 61-22

Salvisberg, Otto R.: 53-21

Sam B. Lewis & Associate: ME-19

Samant: 59-13

Samaras, Lucas: 62-41, 63-29

Sampe, Astrid: 53-17, 62-15

Sample, Paul: 55-13

Sampson, Frank: 65-11

Samuels, Dan: 58-16

Sanchini, Pietro: 56-21

Sandberg, Bob: 57-16, 59-56

Sandberg, W.: 61-20

Sandby, Paul: 62-12

Sandecki, Albert: 65-2

Sander, Ludwig: 60-41

Sanders, Annie: 62-10

Sanders, Herbert H.: 51-15, 57-6

Sanders, Walter: 58-A&B

Sanderson, John: 61-22

Sandfield, Max: ME-19

Sandgren, Nelson: 58-3

Sandol, Maynard: 60-43, 61-7

Sandquist: 61-16

Sanford, M.M.: ME-41

Sang-Lae, Kim: 58-42

Sannhausser, John: 56-2

Sanquirico: 63-19

Santerre, Jean-Baptiste Marie: 62-20

Santomaso, Guiseppe: 54-27, 56-21, 58-15, 58-23, 60-15, 61-16, NE-96, NY-8

Santvoort, Dirk: MMA-54-2

Sanz, Carlos R.: 59-27

Sanzio, Raphael: 56-16, 64-9

Sapousek, Frank: 55-6

Sarason, Henry (Dr): 62-45

Sargent, H.: ME-11

Sargent, John Singer: 54-25, 55-19, 59-6, 60-13, 63-1, 64-3, 67-19, ME-31, ME-41, MMA-54-1, NY-5, NY-16

Sarka, Charles: 64-3

Sarkisian, Sarkis: 55-2

Saroni, Sergio: 60-20

Sarony: ME-29

Sarony & Major: ME-29

Sarpaneva, Timo: 57-14

Sartain, Johon: ME-29

Sarthou, Maurice: 58-15

Sarti, Antonio: 58-9

Sartoris, Albert: 61-4

Sasaki, Walker & Assoc: 63-16

Sassaman, Mar Carter: 60-5

Sasse, Arthur: 56-5

Saswin Silas: NY-13

Sato, Michiko: ME-75

Sato, Tadashi: 57-31, 58-12, 58-42, 59-1, 64-10

Satoru Abe: 59-12

Saugey, Marc: 53-21

Saul, Peter: 62-41

Saura, Antonio: 61-4, 61-29

Saurer Peter: 62-10

Sauvan, Philippe: 58-9

Savage, Edward: ME-29

Savelli,Angelo: 58-26, 60-24, 62-3, 63-24, 64-7

Savery: 54-11

Savery, Roelant: 62-20

Sawyer, Helen: 64-30

Sax, Ursula: 64-14

Sazio, Rapael: NY-7&7b

Scadron, Christopher: 58-16

Scalamandre, Wallpapers, Inc: NY-14

Scalini, Guiditta: 57-34

Scanavino, Emilio: 60-20, 61-4

Scelzio, Domenico: 58-9

Schadel, Hans: 58-28

Schadelin, Eva: 61-1

Schaeffer, H. Bella: 56-2

Schaffer, Rose: 58-3

Schaffner, Alexander: 61-1

Schallinger, Max: 56-2

Schamberg, Morton L.: 55-15

Schamout, Jamil: 56-29

Schanker, Louis: 53-2, 55-3, 56-2, 56-26, 58-43, 60-24, ME-7, NY-3

Scharf, William: 56-9, 58-12

Schatz, B.: 58-36

Schatz, L.: 58-36

Schatz, Z.: 58-36

Schauffelein, Hans Leonard: 57-37, 64-9

Schauss, W.: ME-29

Schecter, Pearl: 58-16

Scheibe, Richard: NE-48

Scheibler, Franz: 53-21

Scheid, Karl: 61-1

Scheier, Edwin & Mary: 57-6

Scheler, Max G.: 57-16

Scheper-Berkenkamp, Lou: NE-48

Scherschel, Frank: 58-A&B, L-3

Scherschel Joe: 58-A&B

Schettino, Aniello G.: ME-75

Scheving, Gunnlaugur: 66-2

Schiavone, Andrea: 64-6

Schickel, William: 53-25, 58-16

Schiefer Johannes: 52-7

Schieferdecker, Ivan: 65-11

Schifrin, Arnold: 55-5

Schillig, Erna: 61-1

Schimpff, Mary: 54-43

Schinkel: 63-19

Schiwetz, E.M. (Buck): 57-23

Schlanger, Ben: 62-14, 64-35

Schlemmer, Oskar: 56-7

Schliff, John D.: 58-20

Schmahl, Matilda E.: 59-6

Schmaltz, Roy E.: 53-24

Schmegner, Theobald: 58-15

Schmid, Elsa: 58-16

Schmidt, Arnold: ME-75

Schmidt, Charles W.: 65-11

Schmidt, Christian F.: 57-14, 60-5

Schmidt, Julius: 58-12, 63-31, 64-20

Schmidt, W. Fritz: 59-27

Schmidt, Willi: 53-15

Schmidt-Rottluff, Karl: 54-16, 56-7, 59-36, ME-32

Schnakenberg, Henry E.: 53-5, 62-30, 64-3

Schneider, Gerard: 56-21

Schneider, JoAnne: 64-29, 64-30

Schneider-Esleben, Paul: 58-28

Schnell, Shirley: 65-7

Schnieder, George (Father): ME-75

Schnur, Martin: 62-15

Schober, Sally: 58-32

Schon, Erhard: 64-9

Schongauer, Martin: 55-10, 57-37, 62-18, 63-17, 64-9, NY-9

School of Ceramics, Madrid: 61-1

Schooley, Elmer: 53-16, 56-26

Schor, Ilya: 58-16

Schor, Johann Paul: 59-40

Schott, Hyden: 56-27

Schrag, Karl: 53-5, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 59-49, 60-3, 60-24, 61-1, 61-15, 62-3, 62-8, 62-30, 63-12, 64-7, 64-31, ME-7, ME-26, NY-3

Schreckengost, Viktor: 53-5

Schreiber, Georges: 56-1

Schroeder, Lynn: 58-6, 60-3

Schueler, Jon: 58-5, 58-12, 60-1, 60-9

Schuldtz Alexander: 57-40

Schuler, Robert T.: 64-7

Schulteiss, Carl: 53-5

Schulthess, Emil: 59-56, 62-45

Schultz, Anabel: 60-5

Schultze, Bernard: 54-18

Schulz, Rudolf: 53-15

Schumacher, Emil: 59-36

Schussele, Christian: 59-6

Schutz-Wolff, Johannes: 59-36

Schutzer, Paul: 58-A&B

Schutzman, Leo: 57-ee

Schwaar, Walter: 53-21

Schwabacher, Ethel: 59-23, ME-59

Schwachman, Irene: 62-45

Schwarcz, June: 57-6, 60-12

Schwartz, Aubrey: 58-40, 60-3, 63-12

Schwartz Daniel: 56-13

Schwartz, Harold: 61-30

Schwartz, Knut: 57-40

Schwartz, Lester: 51-1

Schwartz, Manfred: 55-3, 57-10, 58-5

Schwartz, Rochelle K.: 62-10

Schwartz, S.: 58-36

Schwarz, Hanna: 53-24

Schwarz, Joseph: 59-1, 61-35

Schwarz, Rudolf: 58-28

Schwarz & Bernard, Rudolf & Josef: 58-28

Schweig, G.: 58-36

Schweikher, Paul: 62-14, 64-35

Schweikher & Elting: 58-1

Schweitzer, Gertrude: 53-8

Schwerin, Ludwig: 58-15

Schwitters, Kurt: 59-14, 62-18, 64-10

Scialoja, Toti: 58-23, 60-15

Scordia, Antonio: 58-23, 59-35

Scornavacca, Tony: 61-35

Scott, David: 53-5

Scott, George Gilbert (Sir): 61-22

Scott, Isabel: 57-6

Scott, John: 64-23

Scott, Ken: 62-15

Scott, Louise: 64-30

Scott, William: 62-15

Scuris, Stephanie: 58-39

Se-duk, Yi: 58-33

Seabrook, G.M.: 56-18

Sebring, Burr: 58-32, 64-23

Secrest, James D.: 57-6

Secrest, Russell: 62-10

Sedlacek, Vojtch: 56-15

Segal, George: 60-43

Segal, Simon: 59-5

Segal, Yonny: 54-14

Seibel, Fred O.: 57-3

Seibert, Edward J.: 64-21

Seide, Charles: 56-2

Seidl, Alfred: 61-1

Seidler, Doris: 58-3, 60-3, 62-3, 64-7

Seitz, William: 60-5

Sekimachi, Kay: 60-12, 62-15, 64-23

Sekino, Junichiro: 56-21

Selan-Gliha, Vilko: 56-21

Selbing, John: 56-3

Seley, Jason: 63-29, 65-11

Seliger: NY-20

Seliger, Charles: 55-21, 58-5, 58-43

Seligmann, Kurt: 55-21, 56-1, 57-10, 57-32, 57-36, 58-5, 59-1, 59-19, 60-4, 61-15, 61-26, 62-1

Selim Jewad: 56-29

Selim, Lorna: 56-29

Sella, Alvin: 61-35

Seltzer, Deppie: 53-16

Seltzer, Phyllis: 62-3

Semser, Charles: 58-39

Semuth: 54-25

Senn, Otto H.: 53-21

Sennhauser, John: 58-26

Senska, Frances: 56-26

Senungetuk, Ronald: 62-10

Seoane, Luis: 60-17

Sepeshy, Zoltan L.: 55-2, 55-19, ME-73

Sera, Johan K.: 62-10

Serisawa, Sueo: 56-19, 58-42, 61-7

Serlio: 63-19

Sernesi, Raffaello: 63-10

Serpan, Iroslav: 57-27

Sert, Jackson & Gourley: 63-16

Servandoni, Giovanni Niccolo: 59-40, 63-19

Sesshu: ME-40

Sessler, Alfred: 55-20

Seuphor, Michel: 61-4

Seurat, Georges: 57-18, ME-32

Severini, Gino: 57-34, 58-23, 64-10

Severn Arthur: 62-12

Sewall, Harriot: 64-1

Sewell, Helen: VA-53-1

Seymour, David: 59-56

Shadbolt, Jack Leonard: 54-27, 59-3

Shaeffer Norbert: 55-22

Shaffer, Gary: 62-3

Shaffer, Verne: 57-31

Shahn, Ben: 53-1, 54-10, 55-13, 56-24, 57-2, 57-9, 58-16, 59-6, 59-7, 59-24, 59-31, 60-22, 60-27, 62-28, 62-31, 64-28, 65-1, ME-7, ME-23, ME-41, ME-73, NY-5

Shaier, Mary: 64-30

Shakespeare: 58-36

Shaltiel, B.: 58-36

Shaner, G. David: 60-5

Shapiro, David: 55-5, 56-13

Shapiro, Hilda: 63-7

Shapiro, Seymour: 60-43

Shapleigh, Frank H.: 64-3

Sharaku, Toshusai: 58-17

Sharpiro, Miriam: 64-12

Sharrer, Honore: 55-13

Shaub, Paul: 56-25, 58-3

Shaw, Charles: 55-3

Shaw, Kendall: NY-17

Shaw, Richard Norman: 61-22

Sheeler, Charles: 54-25, 55-9, 55-13, 55-15, 57-15, 58-34, 59-6, 59-24, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 64-4, 64-28, 65-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-31, NY-11, NY-20

Sheets, Millard: 62-31

Shep, Larry: 58-32

Shephard, Rupert: 56-21

Shepherd, Don: ME-75

Shepley, Bulfinch, Richardson & Abbott: 63-16

Sherlock, William P.: 64-5

Sherman, Phyllis: 56-26

Sherman, Sarai: NY-10

Sherry, William Grant: 56-27

Shertze,r Gerald: 59-6

Sherwood, Nancy: 60-5

Sherwood, Mills & Smith: 63-16, 64-11

Shew William: 54-12

Shibuya, Kazuko: 65-12

Shifrin, Roy: ME-75

Shima, Ichiro: 65-12

Shindler, Antonio Zeno: 64-1

Shinn, Everett: 60-24, 62-17, 64-3, NY-19

Shinoda, Toko: 64-10

Shirlaw, Walter: 61-3, 64-3

Shirley, Gerald: 58-6

Shobaken, Bruce: 55-14

Shober, Charles: ME-29

Shohannah: 56-12

Short, Sam B.: 62-34

Sharde: 51-15

Shrode, Marejon Sue: 51-15

Shuff-Shir, Lily: 56-25

Shugg, R.: 57-17

Shukri, Akram: 56-29

Shunsho, Katsukawa: 58-17, 60-38

Shute, Ben: 61-35

Shute, Nell C.: 56-13

Siegal, Arthur: 51-9, 57-25

Siegel, Ellen: 61-17, 62-15, 64-23

Siegel, Paul: 57-17

Siegriest, Lundy: 55-5, 57-12, 58-7, ME-33, ME-42

Sievan, Maurice: 55-3, 64-30

Signac, Paul: 58-34, 60-14, 62-5

Signorini, Telemaco: 63-10

Sigurdsson, Steinthor: 66-2

Sikeliotis, George: 56-29

Silk, George: 58-A&B, 59-56

Silva, Amandio: 56-15

Silverman, Burton: 56-13

Silverman, Mel: 60-3

Silverstein, Louis: 60-37

Silz, Arthur: 56-2

Simberg-Ehrstrom, Beata: 62-15

Simches, Frances E.: 60-5

Simkhovitch, Helena: 53-20

Simpson, Lusby: 59-25

Simpson, Maxwell Stuart: 56-2

Simpson, Thomas: 65-6

Simpson-Middleman: 55-2

Simunovic, Frano: 59-16

Singer, Arnold: 58-3

Singer, Gail: 62-8

Singier, Gustave: 54-18, 58-15, 60-14

Sinsabaugh, Art: 57-25

Sintenis, Renee: NE-48

Sinton Nell: 58-7

Siporin, Mitchell: 56-27, 57-28, 58-5

Sirani, Giovanni Andrea: 64-6

Sironi: 51-18

Sironi, Mario: 57-34, 58-23

Siskind, Aarpon: 57-25

Sisson, Lawrence: 53-12, 57-31

Sitllman, Ary: 55-3

Sitter, Inger: 57-40, 58-15

Sitton, James: 65-11

Sivard, Robert: 55-19, 65-2

Sizemore, Mary: 53-26

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill: 59-15, 61-31, 63-16, 65-3, 65-9

Skinner, A.: NY-13

Skiold, Bergit: 60-15

Skovgaard, Joakim: 54-16

Skowronski, Hella: 62-15

Skrede, Agnar: 57-14

Skulason, Thorvaldur: 66-2

Slater, Eva: 55-6

Sloan, John: 54-25, 55-16, 57-2, 59-24, 60-13, 60-24, 60-27, 62-28, 62-30, 65-2, ME-31, ME-41, NY-9, NY-19

Sloane, Mary: 56-27

Slobodkin, Louis: VA-53-1

Slobodkina, Esphyr: 55-3, 59-1

Slottag, Jack: 53-26

Slowan, John: ME-7

Slutzky, Robert: 60-41

Slwan, John: 59-6

Small, Dorothy May: 60-5

Smarkusz, Vincent T.: 53-26

Smillie, George Henry: 60-28

Smillie, James D.: 64-3

Smith: ME-49

Smith, Aruthur: 57-6

Smith, Charles William: ME-7

Smith, David: 53-5, 55-12, 56-22, 59-31, 60-14, 61-25, 61-29, 63-31, 65-1

Smith, Donald E.: 57-10

Smith, Edith M.: 56-2

Smith, Eirikur: 66-2

Smith, Francis Hopkinson: 64-3

Smith, G.E. Kidder: 64-11

Smith, Hamilton: 63-16, 65-3

Smith, Hassel: 65-11

Smith, J. Warwick: 62-12

Smith, John Rubens: 64-1

Smith, Leon Polk: 60-41, 63-30, 64-2, 64-26, 65-4

Smith, Loran: 65-5

Smith, Moishe: 55-20, 58-3

Smith, Oliver: 59-19

Smith, Paul: 54-8, 57-6, 58-32

Smith, R.A.: 62-3, 64-7

Smith, Roger: 64-28

Smith, Thomas R.: 62-10

Smith, Vernan: 64-30

Smith, W. Eugene: 59-56

Smith, William A.: 53-5, 53-8, 56-25

Smithson Robert: 61-22

Smyly, Susan: 62-10

Snellman-Hanninen, Airi: 57-14

Snider, Robert S.: 62-10

Snipper, Martin: 55-5

Snow, Doug: 53-24

Snyder, Jerome: 55-13, 56-24

Snyder, Lewis E.: 62-10

Soane, John (Sir): 61-22

Sobotka, Ruth: 59-19

Sochurek, Howard: 58-A&B, 59-56

Soderberg, Wesley: 64-7

Soglow, O.: ME-28

Soglu, Muella: 56-29

Sokol, Bill: 56-25

Sokole, Miron: 53-5

Soldati, Atanasio: 58-23

Soldenhoff, Alex: 54-16

Soldner, Paul A.: 55-22

Soldner, Paul E.: 57-6

Solimena, Francesco: 62-36

Solman, Joseph: 55-2, 55-3

Soloducha, A.V.: 53-24

Solomon, Hyde: 60-43, 63-1, ME-73

Solomon, Syd: 53-5, 55-5, 56-2, 56-13, 57-35, 61-35

Solow, Seymour: 57-16

Somaini, Francesco: 60-20

Sommer, Madelon: 53-26

Sonderborg, K.H.R.: 61-4

Sonenberg, Jack: 55-20, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3

Sorenson Richard: 53-26

Soudeikine: 63-19

Soulages, Pierre: 57-9, 57-27, 58-15, 60-14

Soulange, Tessier: ME-29

Souply, Emile: 61-1

Southworth & Hawes: 56-5

Souza: 59-13

Sowers, Robert: 58-16

Soyer, Moses: 53-5, 56-2, 64-3, ME-73

Soyer Raphael: 56-2, 57-11, 58-40, 62-28, 62-30, 63-33, 64-3, 64-31, 65-2, ME-73, NY-18

Spacal, Luigi: 54-16, 56-21

Space Design Group, Inc.: 61-30

Spaventa, George: 60-42

Spazzapan, Luigi: 58-23, 59-35

Speckaert, Hans: 62-20

Speicher, Eugene: 57-11, 62-31

Speight Francis: 63-3

Spencer, Niles: 55-11, 55-16, 60-27, 64-30

Spencer & Ambrose Eldridge T. & William Clement: SD-8

Sperry, Robert: 57-14

Sperschneider, Ragna: 61-1

Speyer, Friederich: 64-1

Speyer, Nora: 56-2

Spille, Dean: 53-26

Spinchorn, Carl: 64-29

Spivak, Max: 53-25

Sponsler, Edwin: 53-5

Sprague, Arthur H.: 60-5

Spranger: 54-11

Sprinchorn, Carl: 64-30, 64-31

Springett, Sabino: 60-17

Springinklee, Hans: 55-10, 62-18

Spruance, Benton: 53-1, 54-16, 54-18, 56-15, 58-3, ME-7, NE-96

Spruce, Everett: 57-23, 59-50, 60-1

Spyropoulos, Jannis: 61-11

Squier, Jack: 57-12, 57-31, 60-42, 62-40, ME-56, NY-10

Staack, Zora: 56-21

Stackpole, Peter: 58-A&B

Stage, John L.: 57-16

Stahly, Francois: 61-2

Staikov, Veselin: 56-21

Stakiewicz, Richard: 62-41

Stallings, Hal: 57-14

Stamos, Theodoros: 54-10, 55-8, 56-2, 58-42, 58-43, 60-22, 60-27, 61-23, 64-19, ME-41, ME-49, ME-59, ME-65, ME-73

Stanford, James R.: 62-45

Stanger, Barbara Wechsler: 57-14

Stankiewicz, Richard: 56-12, 59-14, 60-4, 60-9, 62-27, 64-20, NY-10

Stanley, John Mix: 59-34, 61-3

Stanley Mack: 52-11

Stasack, Edward: ME-73

Staschen, Sirley: 62-18

Stashin, Leo: 59-56

Stasik, Andrew: 60-15, 64-7

Stasock, Edward: 56-25

Stavert, Nancy E.: 53-24

Stea, Cesare: 52-4, 56-2

Stearns, Junius Brutus: 58-27

Stearns, Pamela: 62-10

Stebbins, N.L.: 64-28

Steczynski, John M.: 60-3

Steele, Gordon: 55-2

Stefanelli, Joseph: 56-2, 59-1, 61-15

Stefansson, Jon: 66-2

Steg, James Louis: 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Steichen, Edward: 56-5, 58-20, 62-25, 64-28, NY-1

Steig, William: 55-13, ME-28

Steiger, Rudolf: 53-21

Stein, Joseph Allen: SD-8

Stein, Walter: 53-14, 58-40

Steinberg, Saul: 55-13, 57-3, 59-6, ME-59, VA-55-1

Steinbock, Heimos & Hannes: 61-1

Steiner, Albert H.: 53-21

Steiner, Ralph: 56-5

Steiner, Sylvia: 61-1

Steinhardt, Jacob: 54-16, 58-36

Steinlen, Theophile: 62-5

Steinmetz, William O.: 53-24

Stella: 54-25

Stella, Frank: 61-23, 64-26

Stella, Joseph: 55-15, 60-13, 62-30, 63-1, ME-31

Steltzner, Richard M.: 62-10

Stemos, Theodoros: NY-10

Stenstadvold, Haakon: 57-40

Stephens, Jr., Curtis: 64-23

Stephens, Jr., Edward John: ME-55

Steriadi, Jean Al: 56-21

Sterling, James: 56-2

Sternberg, Charlotte J.: 52-11

Sternberg, Harry: 58-3, 62-45, ME-7

Sterne: ME-49

Sterne, Hedda: 55-9, 55-13, 60-22, 61-29, 62-37, 63-7, ME-59

Sterne, Maurice: 57-11, 57-30, 59-6, 64-29, 64-30, ME-41

Sterner, Harold: 57-1

Sternglass, Lisa Jane: 57-12

Sterrett, Cliff: 57-3

Stettinius, Samuel Enredy: 64-1

Steuart, George: 61-22

Steuecheli, Werner: 53-21

Steumpfig, Walter: 53-12

Stevens, Alfred: 61-22

Stevens, Bernice A.: 60-5

Stevens, Edward John: 55-21, ME-26

Stevens, John R.: 57-6

Stevens, Margo: 58-39

Stevens, Preston S.: 59-12

Stevens, Virginia Hill: 61-35

Stevens, Walter H.: 57-12

Stevenson, Beulah: 55-3, 58-3

Stevenson, Hugh: 59-19

Steward, Donn: 53-16, 56-26, NY-3

Stewart, Donald J.: 64-21

Stewart, Marion: 57-6

Stich, Otto: 53-15

Stieglitz, Alfred: 56-5, 62-25, 64-5, 64-28, NY-1

Still, Clifford: ME-59

Stillwell, E. Burton: NE-96

Stimmer, Tobias: 64-9

Stine, Richard: 62-31

Stock, Joseph: 58-14, 62-2

Stockmarr, Erik: 52-5

Stocksdale, Bob: 55-22, 57-6, ME-75

Stohrer, Walter: 64-14

Stoltenberg, Sibley Smith Dondad: 56-27

Stolz, John E.: 62-10

Stolzl, Gunda Stadler: 61-1

Stone, Edward Durell: 59-15, 62-14, 63-16, 64-35, 65-3, 65-9

Stone, Helen: VA-53-1

Stor, Lorenz: 64-9

Stork, Abraham: 62-20

Stout, Myron: 60-12, 60-41

Stout Pola: 62-15

Stouter, D.G.: 62-2

Stradanus, Johannes: 63-9

Stradone, Giovanni: 58-23

Strahan, Thomas: NY-14

Strand, Paul: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Strater, Henry: 64-31

Strawn, Dean: 51-15

Strawn, Harold Dean: 51-15

Strebelle, Olivier: 61-1

Strecker, Thomas: 58-16

Strecker, Z. Thomas: 59-12

Strecker, Zelda: 58-25, 64-23

Streisinger, Lotte: 57-14

Strengell, Marianne: 52-7, 58-25, 62-15, 64-23

Strenger, Friedhelm: 53-15

Stretti-Zamponi,Jaromir: 56-21

Strickdale, Bob: 51-15

Strickland, John: 58-39

Strijbosch, Wim: 61-20

Strock, George: 59-56

Strologo, Serio Dello: 57-6

Strombotne, James: 60-1, 64-25, ME-75, NY-10

Stuart, Gilbert: 54-25, 60-13, 63-3, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31

Stuck, Jack: 65-11

Stucki, Jakob: 61-1

Stueland, Kari Bing & Magne: 57-40

Stuempfig, Walter: 55-9, 57-2, ME-41

Stuempfig, Jr., Walter: 63-3

Stupica, Grabriel: 59-16

Sturm, Dorothy: ME-26

Sublett, Carl: 65-11

Suemura, Shobun: 65-12

Sugai, Kumi: 58-15, 58-29, 58-42, 61-4, 63-23

Sugarman, George: 60-2, 62-40, ME-56

Sughi, Alberto: 58-40

Sugimata, Tadashi: 58-42

Sugimoto, Albert: 59-10

Sulfsted, Rosemary: 53-26

Sullivan, Louis: 59-6

Sully, Thomas: 62-17, 63-3, 64-1, MMM-4

Sumiyama: 63-21

Summer, Eugenia: 61-35

Summers, Carol: 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-2, 60-3, 60-15, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Sundell, Britt-Louise: 57-14

Suornos, John: 56-29

Susini, Antonio: 63-9

Sussman, Richard: 58-6, 61-15, 61-25

Sustermans Justus: MMA-54-2

Sustris, Friedrich: 63-9, 64-9

Sutfin Edward (Father): 58-16

Sutherland ,Graham: 54-27, 61-4, 62-12, NE-96

Sutherland, T.: ME-29

Suydam,David L.: 62-10

Suzuki, James: 57-10, 58-42, 59-1, 59-10, 60-14, 61-7, 63-21

Suzuki, Seisei: 65-12

Svabinsky, Max: 56-21

Sveinsdottir, Juliana: 66-2

Svensson, Inez: 57-14

Swabian School: 56-16

Swan, Barbara: 55-5

Swanson, Pipsan Saarinen: 57-6

Swarz, Saul: 58-16, 62-40, ME-56

Swearingen, John: 53-26

Swift, Dick: 60-3

Swinnerton, James: 57-3

Swinton, George: 54-27

Sykes, Maltby: 53-5, 54-18

Szabo Bela Gy: 56-21

Szenes, Arpad: 62-8, 64-10

Szilard, Claire: 53-2

Szymak, John: 57-6, 60-5

Szymanski, Rolf: 64-14

T'cheng, Tsou-lin: 58-42

Taber, Isiah West: NY-1

Tabler, William B.: 61-31

Tabuchi, Yasse: 58-42

Tacca: 63-19

Tack, Augustus Vincent: 63-15

Tackett, LaGardo: 55-22

Tait, A.F.: 55-19

Tajiri, Shinkichi: 65-7

Taka, Peter: 56-1

Takaezu, Toshiko: 53-24

Takahashi, Henry: 55-22

Takahashi, Setsuro: 65-12

Takahashi, Shizue: 65-12

Takai, Teiji: 60-1

Takal, Peter: 55-20, 56-2, 56-25, 57-1, 58-3, 61-15, 61-25, 62-3

Takegoshi, Yoshiyuki: 65-12

Takehita, Natsuko: 57-12

Takemoto, Henry: 58-32, 59-12

Takis, Istrou: 56-29

Talbot, William Henry Fox: 53-20, 62-25, NY-1

Talburt, Harold: 57-3

Talleur, John: 53-5, 58-16, 58-35, 60-3, 61-22

Tam, Reuben: 55-3, 64-31, ME-73

Tamayo, Rufino: 57-9, 59-31, 60-14, 63-33, ME-32, NE-96, NY-18

Tanabe, Chikuunsai: 65-12

Tanaka: 63-21

Tanaka, Kosai: 65-12

Tanaka, Tokutaro: 62-45

Tanguy, Yves: 51-4, 61-9, 62-8

Tapies, Antonio: 57-27, 64-17

Tarbell, Edmund Charles: 57-11, 62-7, 63-1

Tarr, Louis E.: 60-5

Tassi, A.: 55-24

Tavenkin, M.: 58-36

Tavernier, Jules: 61-3

Tawney, Lenore: 57-6, 58-25, 59-12

Taylor, C.J.: 57-3

Taylor, David: 62-3

Taylor Julius: 61-17

Taylor, Najah: NY-13

Taylor, R.: ME-28

Taylor, Ralph: 60-3

Taylor, Spaulding: 64-23

Taylor, Vincent: 53-26

Tazaki, Shoichiro: 65-12

Tchelitchew, Pavel: 55-21, 57-9, 57-30, 59-6, 62-28, 63-19, ME-55

Teague, Norwood: 57-6

Teichman, Sabina: 64-30

Teis, Dan: 58-3, 61-35

Teitelbaum, Edith: 53-24

Tejima: 63-21

Tempesta, Antonio: 64-6

Temple, Byron: 62-10

Templeton, John Samuelson: 64-5

Teniers, David: 55-19

Ter-Arutunian, Rouben: 59-19

Teraishi, Shosaku: 65-12

Teraski, George: 60-41

Terbrugghen, Hendrick: 62-20, ME-32

Terechkovitch, Kostia: 56-21

Terrell, Maurice: 57-16, 59-56

Terry, Alice: ME-75

Teshigahara: 60-2

Tesi, Mauro Antonio: 58-9, 61-22

Testa, Angelo: 53-17

Testa, Clorindo: 60-17

Testa, Pietro: 64-6

Teuber, Hermann: NE-96

Teunissen, T.: 61-20

Tevan,Rozsi: 62-40, ME-56

Teyral, John: 55-19

Tharrats, Juan Jose: 58-15, 64-17

Thayer, Abbott Handerson: 62-7, 62-17

Theisen, Earl: 57-16

Thelander, Henry: 52-5

Thelot, Jacob Gottlieb: 62-18

Theodor, Johann: 55-10

Thevenaz, Charles F.: 53-21

Thiebaud, Wayne: 60-3, NY-17, NY-18

Thiel, Midori Kono: 58-3

Thieler, Fred: 59-36, 64-14

Thiemann, Hans: NE-48

Thieme, Anthony: 57-30

Thiry, Paul: 58-1, 65-3

Thomas Edward: 61-35

Thomas, Elizabeth: 64-30

Thomas, Florence: 55-22

Thomas, Howard: 53-5, 61-35

Thomas, John Z.: 65-11

Thomas, Mary Leath: 53-5

Thomas, Neal: 56-2

Thomason, Tom W.: 62-10

Thompson, Bob: 60-43, 63-24

Thompson, Cephas: 58-14

Thompson, Helen May: 58-32

Thompson, William: ME-75

Thomson, Betty: 65-6

Thon, William: 53-1, 57-9, 64-31, ME-26, ME-73, ME-74

Thoren, Esaias: 54-18

Thorlaksson, Thorarinn B.: 66-2

Thormodsen, Norma: 53-26

Thornhill, James (Sir): 59-40, 61-22

Thorpe, Azalea: 53-24, 62-15

Thrall, Arthur: 55-2, 55-20, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 64-7, NY-3

Thrift, Walter: 61-35

Thurber, James: 59-6, ME-28

Thurm, Arnold: 53-1

Thurston, Gerald: 53-17

Thurston, Marcia Ann: 60-5

Tiebout, Cornelius: ME-29

Tiegreen, Alan: 65-11

Tiemer-Wille, Gertrude: 62-45

Tiepolo, Giovanni Battista: 57-18, 59-40, 62-20, 64-6, 67-19, NY-7&7b, NY-9

Tiepolo ,Giovanni Domenico: 55-24, 57-37, 64-6, 67-19

Tiepolo, Lorenzo: 55-24, 64-6

Tiffany, Louis Comfort: 62-7, 64-3

Tiffany, Virginia: 65-6

Tiffany & Company: NY-13

Tillett, Leslie & Doris: 57-6

Tilley, Lou: 58-16

Tillim, Sidney: NY-17

Ting, Walasse: 56-15, 58-15

Tintoretto, Jacopo Robusti: 55-24, 56-16, 57-18, 62-20

Tirrell, G.: ME-11

Tischler, Maynard G.: 62-10

Tissandier, Albert Charles: 64-5

Titian, Tiziano Vecellio: 57-18, 63-9, 67-19

Tittle, Juanita: 53-26

Tjepkema, J.M.: 61-20

Tlingit: 59-4

Tobase, Hodo: 58-42

Tobey, Mark: 52-11, 53-5, 55-9, 57-15, 58-42, 58-43, 59-7, 59-31, 60-4, 60-27, 62-27, 62-28, 64-2, 64-19, 65-11, ME-7, ME-41, ME-55, ME-65, NY-5, NY-20

Tock Jean: 58-16

Todd, Harold C.: 55-20

Todo: 64-17

Toeput, Lodewyk: 59-40

Tofel, Jennings: 56-2

Tofft, Peter Peterson: 64-1

Tollerz, Ulla: 57-14

Tolman, Stacy: 62-7

Tom Lee, Ltd: 61-30

Tomes, Marot: 52-7

Tomkins, Margaret: 56-13, 58-5

Tomlin, Bradley Walker: 57-30, 58-42, 60-27, ME-32, ME-59

Toney, Anthony: 56-2, 56-13, ME-73

Toney, Chester: 57-23

Tonomura: 63-21

Tony, Anthony: 61-15

Tooker, George: 58-40, 62-1, 63-7, 64-4, ME-73, NY-17

Toong, Shan-Ching: 56-27

Toque, Louis: 62-36

Torelli: 63-19

Toribio, Antonio: 63-29

Torkanowsky, Vera: 53-16

Torres-Aguero, Leopoldo: 60-17

Torres-Garcia, Joaquin: 59-23, 62-27, ME-55

Torro & Ferrer: 59-27

Torro, Ferrer, Knappen, Tippets, Abbett & McCarthy: 59-27

Torro, Ferrer, Torregrosa, Warner & Leeds: 59-27

Toselli, Angelo: 58-9, 59-40

Tostrrup J.: 57-40

Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 57-17, 57-18, 59-5, 62-5, 62-45, MMA-54-2, NY-21

Tourte, X. Suzanne: NE-96

Tourtelot, Madeline: 52-7, 56-2

Tovim, Y.: 58-36

Tovish, Harold: 63-31, 64-20, 58-6, 59-3

Town, Harold Barling: 60-15

Townley, Hugh: NY-10

Townsend, Neal: 62-10

Toy, Leland: 62-10

Toyokuni, Utagawa: 58-17, NY-12

Tozu, Keinosuke: 65-12

Tracy, Stanley: 56-27

Tragardh, Gota: 62-15

Traherne, Margaret: 58-35

Trajan, Turku: 61-2

Trange, J.M.: 51-3

Trapani, Mimi: 62-10

Traut Wolf: 55-10

Traver, Mary Dale: 62-10

Travis, Stuart: 59-6

Traynor, Ed: 53-24, 58-32

Treat, Rose: 60-5

Treccani, Ernesto: 58-40

Trefonides, Steven: 55-6, 59-56

Treiman, Joyce: 51-21, 55-5, 55-6, 56-13, 56-19, 58-16, 59-1

Treinin, A.: 58-36

Tremblay, Gerald: 59-3

Trenholm, Portia: 59-18

Treskow, Elisabeth: 61-1

Treumann, Otto: 61-20

Trevisani, Francesco: 62-36

Trieman, Joyce: ME-73

Trier, Hans: 59-36, 60-15, 61-4, 64-14

Trippetti, Joseph: 57-6

Trivigno, Pat: 51-21, 61-26

Trock, Paula: 62-15

Troekes, Heinz: NE-48

Troger, Paul: 59-40, 62-20

Trokes, Heinz: 59-36, 61-4

Trotter, McKie: 55-6, 57-23

Trotter, Newbold H.: 58-27

Troyon, Constant: 63-20, MMA-54-4

Trumbull: 54-25

Trumbull, John: 60-13, 62-17, ME-31

Tryggvadottir, Nina: 66-2

Tschumi, Otto: 60-15

Tsimshian: 59-4

Tsuji, Shindo: 63-23

Tsutakawa, George: 65-3

Tucker, Allen: NY-16

Tuerlinkx, Jean-Pierre: 61-1

Turcato, Giulio: 58-23, 60-15

Turchi M.: 58-9

Turnbull, William: 63-12

Turner: 55-19

Turner, Don La Viere: 65-11

Turner, J.M.W.: 63-20

Turner, Janet: 53-5, 58-3

Turner, Joseph Mallord William: 56-16, 62-20, 62-12, 63-17, 63-20, 65-10, 67-19, NY-9

Turner, Leslie: 57-3

Turner, Robert: 57-6, 60-5

Turner, Theodore: 55-20

Turoff, Muriel P.: 61-17

Tveteraas, Vilhelm: 57-40

Twachtman, John Henry: 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, NY-16

Twardowicz, Ruth Ann: 55-20

Twardowicz, Stanley: 58-12

Twatchman, J.H.: 64-3

Twery, Elliot: 53-5, 56-12

Twiggs, Russell: 55-6, 57-10

Twitty, James: 65-4

Twombly, Cy: 64-26

Tworkov, Jack: 61-29, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Tyler, Kenneth W. (Rev.): 59-56

Tyrnauer, Francesca: 58-32

Tytell, Louis: ME-73

Tzonis, Aleco: 56-29

U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey: 64-28

Ubac, Raoul: 62-8

Ucello, Paolo di Dono: 56-16

Uchima, Ansei: 60-3

Udvardy, John: 58-39

Ueda, Sokyu: 61-4

Ueeda, Hisahi: 65-12

Ugai, Hideo: 65-12

Ugarte, Juan Manuel: 60-17

Uhlmann, Hans: 56-7, 59-36, NE-48

Uk-chin, Chang: 58-42

Ulman, William A.: 58-3

Umlauf, Charles: 52-4, 58-16

Underhill, Irving: 64-28

Underhill, William: 62-10

Unesco World Art Series: 57-19

Ung-no, Yi: 58-33

Ungaro, Alberto: 60-2

Ungemann, Arne: 52-5

Unger, Carl: 54-18

Urban, Albert: ME-7

Uri, Aviva: 61-4

Urquhart, Tony: 58-6

Ushio, Takao: 65-12

Usui, Kichi: 58-42

Utamaro, Kitagawa: 58-17, NY-12

Utamaro, Utagawa: 60-38

Utley, Windson: 55-6

Utrillo, Maurice: 60-14

Utter, Bror: 57-23

Vaccaro, Michael A.: 62-45

Vacchi, Sergio: 60-20

Vachon, John: 57-16, 59-56

Vaga, Perino del: 62-20

Vaglieri, Giustino: 60-20

Vaiksnoras, Anthony J.: 55-2

Valadier, Giovanni: NY-21

Valadier, Giuseppe: 53-36, 58-9, 59-40

Valasquez: 57-18

Valberg, Britt-Marie: 57-14, 58-25, 60-12

Valentin, Silvia: 61-1

Valentini, Giovan Battista: 61-1

Valenza, Daniel Loomis: 57-14, 58-32, 62-10

Valeriani: 63-19

Valeska, Adolfas: ME-75

Valkema, Sybren: 61-1

Vallaton, Felix: 54-16, 62-5

Valtat, Louis: 60-14

Van Aken, Jan: 63-17

Van Beest, Albert: 64-1

Van Bentrum, Rik: 65-7

Van Bergen, Marten: NY-15

Van Bos, Cornelis: 63-9

Van Bouckhorst, Jan Philip: 55-24

Van Brunt, James R.: 64-1

Van de Velde, Jan: 55-24, 60-40, NY-9

Van Der Neer: 54-11

Van Der Rohe, Miles: 59-15, 62-34

Van Der Sluis, George: 57-10

Van der Straet, Jan: 59-40

Van Der Vaart, Jan: 61-1

Van Der Weyden, Rogier: 57-18, 64-9

Van Dongen, Kees: 63-14

Van Duzer, Clarence: 51-5

Van Dyck, Anthony: 57-18, 57-37

Van Dyk, James: 56-25

Van Everdingen, Allart: 55-24, 60-40

Van Eyck, Jan: 56-16, 57-18

Van Fraser, David: 53-17

Van Gelder, Lydia: 55-22

Van Gogh, Vincent: 57-18, 62-5, 63-14, ME-40, NY-7&7b

Van Gorp Ria Van Oerle: 61-1

Van Goyan: 54-11

Van Heusden, Wout: 51-3

Van Hoesen, Beth: 62-3

Van Honthorst, Gerard: 62-36, ME-32

Van Huysum, Jan: 63-14, NY-7&7b

Van Keylen, Jan: 61-20

Van Kruiningen, Harry: 51-3, 54-18, NE-96

Van Kyek: 54-11

Van Leyden, Lucas: 57-37, 60-40, NY-9

Van Loen, Alfred: 62-40, ME-56

Van Loon, Johan: 61-1

Van Meckenem, Israhel: 55-10, 57-37

Van Oostsanen Jacob: 57-37

Van Ostade, Adriaen: 60-40

Van Rossem, Ru: 54-16

Van Ruisdael, Jacob: NY-7&7b

Van Ruysdael, Jacob: 60-40

Van Scorel, Jan: 64-9, ME-32

Van Veen, Stuyvesant: ME-73

Van Vianen, Adam: 59-40

Van Vliet, Jan: 60-40

Van Vlijmen, J.A.: 56-15

Van Wicht, John: 55-3

Van Wittel, Gaspar: 55-24

Vanderlyn, John: 59-34, ME-41

Vanderpool, John: 63-15

Vanis, Blanche A.: 62-10

Vanista, Josip: 59-16

Vanni, Francesco: 64-9

Vanni, Sam: 56-15

Vanvitelli: 63-19

Varady, Fredric: 64-29, 64-30

Varda, Jean: 58-26

Vardy, John: 61-22

Varga, Arnold: 60-37

Varley, John: 62-12, 67-19

Vasari, Giorgio: 61-22

Vascellini, Gaetano: 62-45

Vass, Gene: 57-31

Vatsures, Peter: 57-23

Vavruska, Frank: 56-25

Vedder, Elihu: 59-34, 62-7, 63-15

Vedova, Emilio: 58-23, 60-15, 61-11, 61-16

Vela, Gay: 63-5

Velde, II Jan van de: 63-17

Velle, Marthe: 61-1

Vellert, Dirk Jacobsz: 57-37

Venard, Claude: ME-40

Veneziano: 62-18

Venini, Company: 61-1

Verbene, P.A.: 61-20

Vergette, Nicholas: 65-3

Verhelst, Wilbert: 55-14

Vermeer, Jan: 56-16, 57-18

Vernarelli, Lucia: 58-26

Vernet, Horace: 65-10

Veronese, Paolo Caliari: 55-24, 57-18, 67-19

Vertes, Marcel: NE-99

Vesimaa, Eila-Annikki: 57-14

Vespignani, Renzo: 55-7, 55-13, 57-9, 57-27, 58-15, 58-40, 60-14, 60-15

Vevers, Tony: 64-29, 64-30

Vianello, Vinicio: 61-1

Vianen, Adam van: 63-9

Vicente, Esteban: 56-2, 58-26, 59-23, 65-11, ME-49

Vickrey, Robert: 57-2, 62-1, 64-4, 65-2, ME-73

Vico, Enea: 63-9

Victor, Christ-Janer & Assoc: 64-21

Victor Gruen Associates, Inc.: 59-25, 61-30

Vieillard, Roger: 62-8

Vien, Joseph Marie: 67-19

Viesulas, Romas: 54-16, 58-3, 58-15, 60-3, 62-3, 63-12, 64-7

Vigas, Oswaldo: 60-17

Vikainen, Voitto: 56-21

Vilacasas, J.: 64-17

Villacis, Anibal: 60-17

Villagran, Marcus Javier: 62-10

Villanueva, Carlos Raul: 64-11

Ville, Grey: 58-A&B

Villegas, Armando: 60-17

Villon, Jacques: 61-9, 62-5, 63-17, 63-33

Vincent, George: 65-10

Vincente, Esteban: 61-9, 61-29, ME-73, NY-20

Vincenzo, Cateno: ME-65

Vinckeboons, David: 54-11, ME-32

Vinson, Charles: 65-11

Virduzzo, Antonio: 60-15

Virga, Charles: 56-2

Viseux, Clade: 57-27

Vissier, Carel: 61-4

Viterbo, Dario: 52-4

Vittoria, Alessandro: NY-21

Viviani, Giuseppe: 56-21

Vizzini, Michael S.: 57-6

Vlaminck, Maurice: 55-19, 59-5

Vodicka, Ruth: 57-1

Von Achen, Hans: 64-9

Von Drage, Ilse: 58-16, 58-35

Von Eichborn,Celine: 61-1

Von Lembach, Frans: MMA-54-2

Von Nessen, Greta: 53-17

Von Neumann, Robert A.: 54-43, 55-20, 56-25, 57-6

Von Olmutz, Wenzel: 55-10, 59-40

Von Walden, J.: 56-25

Von Wicht, John: 54-18, 55-2, 56-1, 56-25, 57-1, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 58-15, 60-1, 60-3, 60-24, 61-15, 61-29, ME-73

Von Wiegand, Charmion: 58-5, 58-26, 60-41, 64-12, ME-75

Vonnoh, Robert: NY-16

Voorhees, Walder, Smith, Smith & Haines: 62-33

Voorhis, D.V.: NY-13

Vos, Martin de: 63-9

Vose, Bob: 57-16

Voss, Gene: ME-74

Voulkos, Peter: 55-22, 57-6, 59-12

Voysey, Charles Francis Annesley: 61-22

Vries, Jan Vredeman de: 63-9

Vries, Roelof van: MMA-54-3

Vuillard, Edouard: 59-5, 60-14, 62-5, ME-40, NY-21

Vujakliaja, Lazar: 54-18

Vytlacil, Vaclav: 55-3, 57-1

W.B. Ford Design Associates: 61-30

W.M. Moser, E. Roth, Artaria & Schmidt: 53-21

Wacker, Hal: 56-2

Waddill, John M.: 61-35

Wadsworth, Charles: 55-2, 55-5, 56-13

Waggott, Bert: 64-7

Wagner, Gordon: 57-10

Wagner & McGingan: ME-29

Wainska, Anna: 58-16

Waintrob, Sidney J.: 58-20

Wakamoto, Richard M.: 57-6

Wakita, Kazu: 58-42, 61-4

Wald Sylvia: 53-16, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24, NY-3

Waldman, Selma: 54-8

Wales, Shirley: 59-3, 62-8

Walker, Clay: 56-25

Walker, Hank: 58-A&B

Walker, Robert: MMA-54-2

Walker, William H.: 59-6

Walkowitz, Abraham: 55-15, 58-34, 59-6, 63-1, 64-29, 64-30, 64-31

Wallack, W.J.: 62-2

Wallington, Ethel: 55-2

Walmsley, William: 53-26, 60-3

Walser Ursula: 63-5

Walter D. Teague Associates: 61-30

Walters, Carl: 55-11

Walters, Susane: 62-2

Walton, Marion: 53-20

Walton, William: 56-19, 64-5

Walzer, Marjorie: ME-75

Ward, Jacob Caleb: 63-15

Ward, James: 55-24

Ward, Lynd: 56-21

Ward, Philip A.: 60-5

Ward, William: 58-32

Wardlaw, George: 58-32

Wardle, Alfred H.: 57-14, 62-10

Warhol, Andy: 63-30, 64-26, NY-17

Warner, Catherine Townsend: 59-18

Warner, Howard: 58-32

Warner, Burns, Toan & Lunde: 63-16

Warre, Henry James (Sir): 61-3

Warren, Ferdinand: 53-5, 56-13

Warshaw, Howard: 59-1, 61-7

Warshaw, Nat: 57-ee

Wartenweiler, Albert: 61-1

Wartik, Patricia: 53-12, 54-42, 55-6

Wasey, Jane: 52-4

Washburn, Glen: 53-26

Wasserstein, Julius: 58-7

Watanabe, Sadao: 58-35

Waterloo, Anthonie: 60-40, 63-17

Watkins, Franklin Chenault: 56-2, 57-11, 57-28, 60-27, 63-3, ME-23, ME-41, ME-73

Watteau, Jean Antoine: 55-24, 57-18, 59-40, 62-20, 67-19, ME-32

Waugh, Frederick J.: 64-30, 64-31

Wayne, June: 55-20, 57-12, 58-3, 60-3, 63-12

Weavers, Wayne: 62-15

Webb, Clifford: 56-21

Webb, John: 61-22

Webb, Philip: 61-22

Webb, Todd: 63-8

Webber, Helen: 65-6

Weber, Albert: 58-3

Weber, Hugo: 56-2, 61-29

Weber, Max: 53-12, 54-10, 54-25, 55-9, 55-15, 56-1, 57-9, 57-15, 59-6, 59-7, 59-31, 60-13, 60-24, 60-27, 62-28, 62-30, 62-31, ME-7, ME-23, ME-26, ME-31

Webster, E. Ambrose: 64-29, 64-30

Webster, Herman: 57-3, 9-6

Weddige, Emil: 54-18, 56-25, 58-15

Wedel, Nils: 58-15, NE-96

Wedin, Elof: 54-27, 58-6

Weeks, James: NY-18

Wegner, Toon: 56-21

Wegner, Walter F.: 57-14

Weidenaar, Reynold: 58-3

Weidner, Roswell: 63-3

Weigers, Jan: 51-3

Weinberg, Elbert: 54-42, 55-6, 58-16, ME-75, NY-10

Weiner, Ethel: 55-5

Weiner, Paul L.: 61-30

Weinert, Egino: 58-35

Weinrib, David: 57-6, 61-29

Weinrich, Agnes: 64-30

Weir, John Ferguson: 62-7

Weir, Julian Alden: 56-18, 57-11, 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, 64-3

Weisbord, Mimi: 58-3

Weisgard, Leonard: 61-33, VA-53-1

Weismann, Donald: 57-23

Weiss, Sabine: 60-25

Weissauer, Rudolf: 56-2

Weixal, Harry: 53-17

Welch, Kathryn Lathrop: 53-17

Welliver, Neil: 59-12, 62-41

Wellner, Lea: 58-3

Wells, Cady: ME-26

Wells, George: 55-8, 57-6, 60-5

Wells, John R.: 59-56

Welman, Val: 58-3

Welton, Karlyn: 62-10

Welton, Beckett & Associates: 62-24

Wengenroth, Stow: 53-1, ME-7

Wenneman, William H.: 64-30

Wenstrup, Margaret: 56-9

Wenzel, Hans Ernst: 53-24

Wenzel, John J.: 62-10

Wenzler, William P.: 62-24

Wernans, Gerard: 61-20

Werner, Charles: 59-6

Werner, Nat: 52-4, 57-1

Werner, Theodor: 56-7, NE-48

Werner, Woty: NE-48

Werner, Jenssen & Korst: 64-21

Weschler, Anita: 52-4, 53-20

Wescott, Paul: 56-27, 57-10

Wesselman, Tom: 62-41, 64-12, NY-17, NY-18

Wessels Glenn: 58-7

West, Benjamin: 59-24, 62-2, 63-3, 63-11, ME-32

West, Cecil: 52-11

West, Pennerton: 60-24

Westall, Edward: 62-12

Westenenk, Adriek: 61-1

Westerman, H.C.: 60-12, 62-41, 64-20

Weston, Brett: 52-3, 61-8

Weston, Edward: 56-5

Weston, Harold: 55-3, ME-73

Westover, Russ: 57-3

Wettergreen, Steen E.: 57-14

Whanki, Kim: 59-5

Wheatley, Francis: 65-10

Wheeler, Steven T.: ME-75

Wheelwright, Robert: 53-8

Whistler, James McNeill: 54-25, 59-6, 59-34, 60-13, 62-19, 63-19, 67-19, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31, MMA-54-1, NY-9, NY-16

Whitcomb, David G.: 61-30

White, Barbara Joan: 60-5

White, Charles: 66-9

White, Clarence H.: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

White, Minor: 56-5, 61-8

White, Ralph: 57-23

White, Robert: 56-2, 58-40

White, William: 58-16

White, IV Amos: 62-10

Whiting, Joseph: 59-18

Whiting, Naomi: 62-15

Whitman, Robert: 62-41

Whitmore, James: 58-A&B

Whittlesey & Conklin: 65-9

Whittredge, Thomas Worthington: 59-6, 60-28, 61-3, 63-15, ME-11, NY-4

Whorf, John: 64-30

Widerberg, Arvid: 62-44

Wiegers, Jan: 54-18, NE-96

Wiemann, Hermann: ME-75

Wiener, Jr., Samuel: 61-17

Wienholt, Anne: 56-26

Wier, J. Alden: NY-16

Wierix, Anton: 62-18

Wiersba, Deane O.: 57-14

Wiess, J.: 62-2

Wigfall, Benjamin: 55-20, 56-12

Wighe, A.: 58-27

Wiinblad, Bjorn: 52-5

Wilce, Leory R.: 60-5

Wild, Charles: 62-12

Wildbur, Peter: 53-24

Wilde, John: 56-2, 57-1, 60-4, 61-15, 62-1, 62-31, 64-4

Wildenhain, Franz: 57-6

Wildenhain, Marguerite: 51-15, 57-6

Wiles, Irving R.: 59-6

Wiley, William: 58-7, NY-10

Wilke, Ulfert S.: 58-42, 61-26

Wilkening, Donald J.: 60-5

Wilkins, Ed: 58-32

Wilkinson, Jack: 54-27, 59-12

Will-Grefe: 57-17

Willard, Frank: 57-3

Willet, Henry Lee: 58-16

William, Galligan, Inc.: NY-14

Williams, Charles T.: 58-30

Williams, Esther: 53-1

Williams, Gaar: 57-3

Williams, Garth: VA-53-1

Williams, Gerald: 57-14, 57-6

Williams, Gluyas: 57-3

Williams, Hiram: 57-23, 59-12, 65-4

Williams, J. Scott: 53-8

Williams, Jackie: 53-26

Williams, Lawrence: 58-39

Williams, Micah: 64-1

Williams, Richard: 53-16

Williams, Todd: 66-9

Williams, Walter: 55-14, 56-12, 57-2

Williams, William: 63-15

Williamson, Clara: 57-9, 57-23

Willis, Robert: 58-39

Willis, Constance Clark: 56-25

Wilson, Bryan: 57-6, 58-7, 58-42, 65-11

Wilson, Helen: 52-4

Wilson, Jane: 63-7, 65-2, ME-73, ME-74

Wilson, Katherine & Burton: 57-6

Wilson, Maria: 51-15

Wilson, Mary Ann: 64-1

Wilson, Richard: 65-10

Wilson, Sol: 53-12, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Wilson Tom Muir: 65-7

Wiltshire & Fisher: ME-19

Wimar, Charles: 61-3

Wimmer, Hein & Gertrud: 61-1

Winckler, Katherine: 57-6

Winde, Jochen: 61-1

Windust, Marjorie: 64-30

Winebrenner, James: 62-10

Wineland, N.W.: 64-1

Wines, James: 58-12, 60-42, 61-29, 62-40, 63-31, 64-20, ME-56, NY-10

Winfield, Rodney: 58-16

Wingate, Arline: 52-4

Winge, Sigurd: 57-40

Wingren, Dan: 55-6, 57-23

Winkel, Nina: 52-4

Winkler, John W.: ME-7

Winokur, Robert M.: 62-10

Winston, Bob: 51-15, 54-43

Winter, Andrew: 64-31

Winter, Fritz: 54-18, 56-7, 57-9, 59-36, 64-2

Winter, Joseph: 56-2

Wise, Jack: 53-26

Wiser, J.: 58-14

Wisniewski, Alfred: 61-11

Wison, Ben: 56-2

Wissing, Benno: 61-20

Withers, Margaret Craver: 57-6

Witherstine, Donald F.: 64-30

Woelffer, Emerson: 56-2, 9-1

Woell, James: 62-10

Wohlgemut, Michael: NY-9

Wojcik, Frank: 57-14

Wolcott, Marion Post: 64-28

Wolf, Ben: 64-29, 64-30

Wolf, Helen: 64-30

Wolf, Jean: ME-75

Wolfe, Jack: 56-9, 57-12, 59-1, NY-10

Wolfe, Lynn R.: 58-16

Wolff, Robert Jay: 59-1

Wolfson, Sidney: ME-59

Wolgemut, Michel: 55-10

Wolk, Joan Lee

Wollner, Leo & Grete: 53-24, 61-1

Wolpert, Ludwig Y.: ME-75

Wols, W.S.: 61-9

Wonders, Seanie: 58-32

Wong, Nancy: 62-10

Wong & Campbell, Worley K. & John C.: SD-8

Wonner, Paul: 54-42, 58-7, 60-1, 64-26

Woo, Gary: 58-42

Woo, Marie: 57-14

Woo, Mary Balzer: 58-32

Wood: 54-25

Wood, Beatrice: 57-6

Wood, Grant: 60-13, ME-31

Wood, Gross: 55-22

Woodville Richard Caton: 58-27, ME-11

Woolf, M.A.: 57-3

Woolley, Jackson & Ella Marie: 55-22, 60-5

Wopert, Ludwig Y.: 58-16

Wormley, Edward: 51-8, 61-30, 62-15

Worms, Roger: 59-5

Wortruba, Fritz: 60-42, 61-4, 61-29

Wou-ki, Zao: 54-18, 56-21, 58-15, 58-42, 60-14, 61-4

Wren, Christopher (Sir): 61-22

Wrigh,t Donald B.: 58-32, 60-5, 60-12

Wright, Frank Lloyd: 59-15, 61-31, 62-24, ME-8

Wright, Fred William: 62-17

Wright, Russell: 62-15

Wtewael, Joachim Antonisz: 64-9

Wunder, George: 57-3

Wurster, Bernardi & Emmons: SD-8

Wyant, Alexander Helwig: 60-28, NY-4

Wyatt, Wyatville & Buckler James, Jeffrey & John: 61-22

Wyeth, Andrew: 53-8, 54-25, 60-13, 62-17, 62-28, 64-31, ME-7, ME-26, ME-27, ME-31, ME-41, ME-73, NY-5

Wyman, William: 57-6, 60-12

Wynants, Jan: 62-36

Wynne, Al: 61-7

Wynne, Jon: 58-3

Xceron, Jean: 55-3, 58-26, 60-41, 64-10, ME-73

Yager, Jay R.: 62-10, 65-7

Yakutat: 59-4

Yamamoto, Seinen: 65-12

Yamamoto, Taro: 64-30

Yamasaki, Minoru: 61-31

Yamawaki, Yoji: 65-12

Yamazaki: 63-21

Yamazaki, Akira: 65-12

Yamazaki, Kakutaro: 65-12

Yamin, Alice: 62-27

Yanagida: 63-21

Yarbrough, Leila: 65-11

Yardley, Richard Q.: 57-3

Yarenrag: ME-29

Yater, George: 64-30

Yattaw, Carol: 58-3

Yeager, J.: ME-29

Yee, Frank: 54-42

Yeisen, Keisai: NY-12

Yektai, Manoucher: 63-7, 65-2

Yerxa, Thomas: 56-9, 59-12, NY-10

Yoffe, Michael: 53-24

Yoffe, Vladimir: 52-4, 53-20

Yokoi, Rita: 62-10

Yokoi, Teruko: 59-10

Yokokura, Kazan: 65-12

Yokoyama, Hakutei: 65-12

Yokoyama, Ichimu: 65-12

Yonezawa, Hisashi: 65-12

Yong-nim, Ch'oe: 58-33

Yoors, Jan: 58-25

York, Robert: 57-3

Yoshida, Raymond K.: 58-3

Yoshiga, Taibi: 65-12

Yoshihara, Jiro: 61-4, 63-23, 64-2

Yoshimura Fumio: 65-6

Yost Phillip: 55-22

Youg-gi, Kim: 58-33

Yougman, William: 55-6

Young, Chic: 57-3

Young, John: 58-42

Young, Louis W.: 61-17

Young, Mahonri M.: 59-6

Youngerman, Jack: 63-7, 63-30, 65-1, 65-11, ME-59, ME-60

Youngert, Wilma Jean: 57-14

Yrarrazabal, Ricardo: 60-17

Yselin: ME-55

Yu-ho, Tseng: 58-42, 59-24

Yung Art: 55-22

Yunkers, Adja: 53-2, 53-16, 56-25, 56-26, 58-43, 59-23, 60-4, 60-24, 61-9, 62-27, 63-12, 64-7, 64-12, ME-7, ME-49, ME-73

Yves-Bonnat: 59-19

Zaalberg, Meindert: 61-1

Zabari, Moshe: ME-75

Zabarsky, Melvin: 65-11

Zabransky, Adolf: 61-33

Zachai, Dorian: 62-31, 65-6

Zadkine Ossip: 61-24, 63-31

Zaid, Princess: 56-29

Zajac, Jack: 56-12, 60-1, 60-42, 64-7, ME-75

Zakhariev, Vassil: 56-21

Zanartu, Enrique: 60-17, 62-8

Zandotti, Anna: 61-1

Zanetti, Antonio Maria: 57-37

Zarcone, Joe: 53-16

Zarin, Florience: 56-25

Zaritzky, Joseph: 61-4

Zaviri, Z.: 58-36

Zawisa, Bernard J.: 54-8, 56-27

Zeid Fakhr-El-Nissa(Princess): 56-15

Zeitner, Herbert: 61-1

Zender, Rudolf: 53-2

Zerbe, Karl: 54-10, 55-13, 57-9, 57-28, 57-35, 58-5, 58-44, 59-1, 60-36, 62-30, 64-30, ME-26, ME-73, ME-55, ME-74

Zeshin, Shibata: 62-45

Zetlin, Florence: 61-35

Zgaib, Khalil: 56-29

Ziegler, Laura: 60-42

Zieler, Mogens: 52-5, 56-21, NE-96

Ziemann Richard Claude: 58-3, 59-12, 60-3

Zigaina Giuseppe: 58-40, 61-11

Zighera, Francoise: 53-1

Zimbrolt, Joseph: 65-7

Zimmer, Fred: 56-25

Zimmerman: ME-55

Zimmerman, John: 58-A&B

Zimmerman, Muriel: 58-32

Zimmerman, Paul: 64-29, 64-30

Ziner Zeke: 58-12

Zingale Santos: 58-3

Zion & Breen, Robert & Harold: 62-33

Zirkle, Louis: 62-10

Zirkle, Merle: 62-10

Zirm, Paul E.: 53-17

Ziroli, Nicola: 56-13, 59-10

Znamierowski, Nellie: 58-32

Zoellner, Richard: 54-18, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 60-3, 60-22, 62-3, NE-96

Zorach, Marguerite: 64-29, 64-30, 64-31, 65-2

Zorach, William: 52-4, 55-12, 55-19, 56-2, 56-22, 57-15, 58-34, 62-30, 64-31

Zoran Antonio: 60-15

Zoretich, George: 53-12

Zorn, Anders: 62-5

Zox, Larry: 63-24, 64-12, 65-11

Zschaler Othmar: 61-1

Zuber: NY-14

Zuberlein, Jakob: 64-9

Zuccaro, Federigo: 56-16, 64-9

Zucchi Jacopo: 61-22

Zulawski Marek: 56-15

Zumstein, Beat: 53-2

Zurbaran, Francisco: ME-32

Zuver, Nora: 64-30

Zwart, Piet: 61-20
Provenance:
The records of the American Federation of Arts (AFA) were donated to the Archives of American Art (AAA) over a thirteen-year period, with the bulk of the material arriving between 1964 and 1966. In 1979, Preston Bolton donated his letters and those from John de Menil, Ann Drevet, Lee Malone, and others regarding planning for the 1957 AFA annual convention held in Houston, Texas; convention committee minutes from 1956; and AFA newsletters. This material, as well as a 1979 gift from Louise Ferrari of transcripts from a panel discussion from the 1957 AFA convention in Houston, was microfilmed on AAA Reel 1780. All material previously microfilmed on Reel 1780 has been fully integrated into the collection and arranged within proper series and subseries. The provenance of the 1990-1993 printed material is unknown.
Restrictions:
Use requires an appointment.
Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Topic:
Traveling exhibitions  Search this
Art -- Exhibitions  Search this
Art, American  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Exhibition catalogs
Photographs
Lantern slides
Administrative records
Citation:
American Federation of Arts records, 1895-1993 (bulk 1909-1969). Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.amerfeda
See more items in:
American Federation of Arts records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-amerfeda
Online Media:

Catostomus rimiculus

Expedition:
EPA EMAP 2001  Search this
Place:
Weaver Creek, Maps: 250k-Redding, 24k-Weaverville, 100k-Redding, Trinity County, California, United States, North America
Collection Date:
12 Jul 2001
Taxonomy:
Animalia, Chordata, Vertebrata, Osteichthyes, Actinopterygii, Neopterygii, Ostariophysi, Cypriniformes, Catostomidae, Catostominae
Published Name:
Catostomus rimiculus
Accession Number:
2023431
USNM Number:
369361
See more items in:
Vertebrate Zoology
Fishes
Data Source:
NMNH - Vertebrate Zoology - Fishes Division
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3111fc0ce-0750-46f5-adef-bf4f545a3f32
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhvz_5281688

Salmo trutta

Expedition:
EPA EMAP 2001  Search this
Place:
Weaver Creek, Maps: 250k-Redding, 24k-Weaverville, 100k-Redding, Trinity County, California, United States, North America
Collection Date:
12 Jul 2001
Taxonomy:
Animalia, Chordata, Vertebrata, Osteichthyes, Actinopterygii, Neopterygii, Protacanthopterygii, Salmoniformes, Salmonidae, Salmoninae
Published Name:
Salmo trutta
Accession Number:
2023431
USNM Number:
369362
See more items in:
Vertebrate Zoology
Fishes
Data Source:
NMNH - Vertebrate Zoology - Fishes Division
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/379b0ca0e-3b69-45c5-a53d-ffaab0eb2489
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhvz_5281689

Lampetra tridentata

Expedition:
EPA EMAP 2001  Search this
Place:
Weaver Creek, Maps: 250k-Redding, 24k-Weaverville, 100k-Redding, Trinity County, California, United States, North America
Collection Date:
12 Jul 2001
Taxonomy:
Animalia, Chordata, Vertebrata, Agnatha, Cephalaspidomorphi, Petromyzontiformes, Petromyzontidae
Published Name:
Lampetra tridentata
Accession Number:
2023431
USNM Number:
369363
See more items in:
Vertebrate Zoology
Fishes
Data Source:
NMNH - Vertebrate Zoology - Fishes Division
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/399df929b-4b86-42d0-b718-d52c1cd6aa84
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhvz_5281690

Oncorhynchus mykiss

Expedition:
EPA EMAP 2001  Search this
Place:
Weaver Creek, Maps: 250k-Redding, 24k-Weaverville, 100k-Redding, Trinity County, California, United States, North America
Collection Date:
12 Jul 2001
Taxonomy:
Animalia, Chordata, Vertebrata, Osteichthyes, Actinopterygii, Neopterygii, Protacanthopterygii, Salmoniformes, Salmonidae, Salmoninae
Published Name:
Oncorhynchus mykiss
Accession Number:
2023431
USNM Number:
369364
See more items in:
Vertebrate Zoology
Fishes
Data Source:
NMNH - Vertebrate Zoology - Fishes Division
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/384ab3383-1703-4e5e-9236-528f80b96581
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhvz_5281691

Gasterosteus aculeatus

Expedition:
EPA EMAP 2001  Search this
Place:
Weaver Creek, Maps: 250k-Redding, 24k-Weaverville, 100k-Redding, Trinity County, California, United States, North America
Collection Date:
12 Jul 2001
Taxonomy:
Animalia, Chordata, Vertebrata, Osteichthyes, Actinopterygii, Neopterygii, Acanthopterygii, Gasterosteiformes, Gasterosteoidei, Gasterosteidae
Published Name:
Gasterosteus aculeatus
Accession Number:
2023431
USNM Number:
369365
See more items in:
Vertebrate Zoology
Fishes
Data Source:
NMNH - Vertebrate Zoology - Fishes Division
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3808d63d8-090d-4c84-9dac-a773cedbfb98
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhvz_5281692

Rhinichthys osculus

Expedition:
EPA EMAP 2001  Search this
Place:
Weaver Creek, Maps: 250k-Redding, 24k-Weaverville, 100k-Redding, Trinity County, California, United States, North America
Collection Date:
12 Jul 2001
Taxonomy:
Animalia, Chordata, Vertebrata, Osteichthyes, Actinopterygii, Neopterygii, Ostariophysi, Cypriniformes, Cyprinidae
Published Name:
Rhinichthys osculus
Accession Number:
2023431
USNM Number:
369366
See more items in:
Vertebrate Zoology
Fishes
Data Source:
NMNH - Vertebrate Zoology - Fishes Division
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/363df1741-25dd-4eca-a588-5627761de083
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhvz_5281693

Fossiliferous rock

Collector:
Donald U. Wise  Search this
Taxon:
Fossiliferous rock - Primary  Search this
Place:
Weaver Mountain, Clark Fork Canyon, Wyoming, United States, North America
Other Numbers:
Collector's field number : 88870
IGSN : NHB007E5S
USNM Number:
11779417
See more items in:
Mineral Sciences
Rock & Ore Collections
Locality Collection
Princeton Thesis and Teaching Collection
Data Source:
NMNH - Mineral Sciences Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3c3173fbd-1c08-4743-aaf4-3a99be6f2d3e
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhmineralsciences_11165133

Fossiliferous rock

Collector:
Donald U. Wise  Search this
Taxon:
Fossiliferous rock - Primary  Search this
Place:
Weaver Mountain, Clark Fork Canyon, Wyoming, United States, North America
Other Numbers:
Collector's field number : 88871
IGSN : NHB007E5T
USNM Number:
11779418
See more items in:
Mineral Sciences
Rock & Ore Collections
Locality Collection
Princeton Thesis and Teaching Collection
Data Source:
NMNH - Mineral Sciences Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/32d760a3e-b349-433d-9bb8-52733f43cfe5
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhmineralsciences_11165134

Fossiliferous rock

Collector:
Donald U. Wise  Search this
Taxon:
Fossiliferous rock - Primary  Search this
Place:
Top of Weaver Mountain, Clark Fork Canyon, Wyoming, United States, North America
Other Numbers:
Collector's field number : 88872
IGSN : NHB007E5U
USNM Number:
11779419
See more items in:
Mineral Sciences
Rock & Ore Collections
Locality Collection
Princeton Thesis and Teaching Collection
Data Source:
NMNH - Mineral Sciences Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3df1090db-e191-470d-a812-cc00084e1ae5
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhmineralsciences_11165135

Fossil coral

Collector:
Donald U. Wise  Search this
Taxon:
Fossil coral - Primary  Search this
Place:
Top of Weaver Mountain, Clark Fork Canyon, Wyoming, United States, North America
Other Numbers:
Collector's field number : 88873
IGSN : NHB007E5V
USNM Number:
11779420
See more items in:
Mineral Sciences
Rock & Ore Collections
Locality Collection
Princeton Thesis and Teaching Collection
Data Source:
NMNH - Mineral Sciences Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3c7a1d55d-699d-44bd-ae18-e7f26929a92e
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhmineralsciences_11165136

Fossil coral

Collector:
Donald U. Wise  Search this
Taxon:
Fossil coral - Primary  Search this
Place:
Top of Weaver Mountain, Clark Fork Canyon, Wyoming, United States, North America
Other Numbers:
Collector's field number : 88874
IGSN : NHB007E5W
USNM Number:
11779421
See more items in:
Mineral Sciences
Rock & Ore Collections
Locality Collection
Princeton Thesis and Teaching Collection
Data Source:
NMNH - Mineral Sciences Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3fce3b874-8122-422d-b3f6-17f79f6172f0
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhmineralsciences_11165137

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By