Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
46 documents - page 1 of 3

Sounds of California

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
Occupying a significant swath of the western edge of the United States, facing the Pacific, and emerging from a historically significant exchange with Latin America, California is a crossroads. It continues to be shaped by the conflict, creativity, and energy of people creating a home in a region whose cultural and social ground is as ever shifting as its geology.

Among the fifty states, California is the most populous and one of the most diverse, comprised of people who have emigrated from all parts of the globe. It is home to the largest Native American population, one of the largest populations of people who identify as mixed race, as well as people whose families migrated to the state generations ago. In 2016, at a time when public discussion around immigration is clamorous, one in four immigrants in the U.S. lives in California. No single racial or ethnic group forms a majority in the state, and foreign-born residents represent more than a quarter of California's total population.

At the 2016 Folklife Festival, Sounds of California presented a series of evening concerts as well as daytime performances and activities, offering a glimpse into how musical culture mirrors the movements reshaping the state and the nation today. We featured artists who contribute to the soundscapes of California, who demonstrate the social power of music and cultural heritage.

While rooted in the terrain of their communities, these artists work across borders - in many senses. They sustain traditions to bridge distant homelands to their present homes. They remix traditions to forge new variations and collaborations. They deploy traditions to engage and invite others to action. These resilient artists cultivate community by both tending to and extending beyond what is near and familiar, honor tradition while looking forward, and contribute to creating a diverse, resonant landscape.

The program's Curatorial Team included: Olivia Cadaval, James Deutsch, Quetzal Flores, Lily Kharrazi, Sojin Kim, Amy Kitchener, Adriel Luis, Samuel Orozco, Russell Rodríguez, and Ranald Woodaman.

The program was co-produced with the Alliance for California Traditional Arts, Radio Bilingüe, the Smithsonian Asian Pacific American Center, and the Smithsonian Latino Center. Presenting partners included the Aga Khan Music Initiative, Tumo Center for Creative Technologies, and My Armenia, a collaborative project between the people of Armenia, USAID, and the Smithsonian Institution. The program received Federal support from the Latino Initiatives Pool, administered by the Smithsonian Latino Center, and the Asian Pacific American Initiatives Pool, administered by the Smithsonian Asian Pacific American Center. Other supporters included the Sakana Foundation and Smithsonian Grand Challenges Consortia for the Humanities.
Researchers and media producers:
Betto Arcos, Akira Boch, Jon Ching, Elisa Hough, Amy Kitchener, Ara Madzounian, Deborah Wong
Presenters:
Eduardo Díaz, Theodore Gonzalves, Lily Kharrazi, Amy Kitchener, Mary S. Linn, Adriel Luis, Hugo Morales, Carolyn Rapkievan, Russell Rodríguez, Daniel Sheehy, Zoe Tribur, Oliver Wang, Deborah Wong, Ranald Woodaman
Participants:
BAY AREA

Meklit Ayelo Hadero, 1980-, singer-songwriter, San Francisco, California

Homayoun Sakhi, 1976-, -- rubâb -- player, Fremont, California

John Santos Sextet with Bobi Céspedes -- John Santos Sextet with Bobi CéspedesJohn Santos, 1955-, percussionist, band leader, Oakland, CaliforniaBobi Céspedes, 1946-, singer, percussionist, Oakland, CaliforniaJohn Calloway, 1959-, flute player, San Francisco, CaliforniaMarco Diaz, 1975-, pianist, trumpeter, Vallejo, CaliforniaDavid Flores, 1972-, drummer, Oakland, CaliforniaMelecio Magdaluyo, 1957-, saxophonist, San Francisco, CaliforniaSaul Sierra, 1968-, bassist, Palo Alto, California

Youth Speaks, poet, San Francisco, California -- Youth Speaks, poet, San Francisco, CaliforniaAntique, poet, San Francisco, CaliforniaEbony Donnley, poet, San Francisco, Californiagabrielanthony, poet, San Francisco, CaliforniaNatasha Huey, poet, San Francisco, CaliforniaBenjamin Earl Turner, poet, San Francisco, CaliforniaTassiana Willis, poet, San Francisco, California

LOS ANGELES

Armenian Public Radio -- Armenian Public RadioMher Ajamian, 1980-, guitarist, percussionist, North Hollywood, CaliforniaRyan Demirjian, 1985-, lead guitarist, Glendale, CaliforniaSaro Koujakian, 1980-, lead singer, guitarist, Los Angeles, California

Bambu, 1977-, MC, Oakland, California

DJ Phatrick, 1981-, DJ, Lomita, California

FandangObon -- FandangObonGeorge Abe, 1944-, fue, shakuhachi, taiko player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaTylana Enomoto, 1977-, violinist, Los Angeles, CaliforniaQuetzal Flores, 1973-, jarana, requinto, guitar player, Pasadena, CaliforniaElaine Fukumoto, 1951-, dancer, dance instructor, Rosemead, CaliforniaMartha González, 1972-, singer, percussionist, Pasadena, CaliforniaSandino González-Flores, 2005-, singer, Alhambra, CaliforniaRamón Gutiérrez Hernández, 1967-, instrument maker, Xalapa, Veracruz, MexicoSean Miura, 1988-, shamisen player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaNobuko Miyamoto, 1939-, Great Leap director, singer, dancer, Los Angeles, CaliforniaJuan Pérez, 1975-, bassist, Los Angeles, CaliforniaNancy Sekizawa, 1953-, vocalist, Los Angeles, California

Low Leaf, 1987-, singer, songwriter, producer, Granada Hills, California

Salar Nader, tabla player, composer, Los Angeles, California

Quetzal -- QuetzalQuetzal Flores, 1973-, jarana, requinto, guitar player, Pasadena, CaliforniaMartha González, 1972-, singer, percussionist, Pasadena, CaliforniaTylana Enomoto, 1977-, violinist, Los Angeles, CaliforniaEvan Greer, 1989-, percussionist, Inglewood, CaliforniaAlberto López, 1974-, percussionist, Los Angeles, CaliforniaJuan Pérez, 1975-, bassist, Los Angeles, California

SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY

Banda Brillo de San Miguel Cuevas -- Banda Brillo de San Miguel CuevasEmiliano Flores, 1966-, bandleader, saxophonist, Fresno, CaliforniaEric Flores, 1994-, trombonist, Fresno, CaliforniaPedro Flores, 1991-, sousaphone player, Fresno, CaliforniaFelix Morales, 1968-, bass drummer, Fresno, CaliforniaJuan Carlos Morales, 2003-, timbales and snare drum player, Fresno, CaliforniaJosé Luis Ramos, 1990-, clarinetist, Ceres, CaliforniaRaúl López, 1979-, trumpeter, Fresno, California

Grupo Nuu Yuku de San Miguel Cuevas -- Grupo Nuu Yuku de San Miguel CuevasJorge Juárez, 1981-, dancer, co-director, Fresno, CaliforniaDiego Solano, 1988-, dancer, co-director, Fresno, CaliforniaAlex Vásquez, 1987-, dancer, mask maker, Los Banos, CaliforniaHeriberto Farias Jr., 1999-, dancer, Madera, CaliforniaNoel Gil, 2003-, dancer, Fresno, CaliforniaJoseph Zurita Gil, 2000-, dancer, Kerman, CaliforniaErgar Guzmán, 1999-, dancer, Fresno, CaliforniaRaymundo Guzmán Acevedo, 1991-, dancer, Fresno, CaliforniaJoari Solano, 2000-, dancer, Fresno, California

Radio Bilingüe -- Radio BilingüeChelis López, 1969-, producer, San Francisco, CaliforniaHugo Morales, 1949-, executive director, Fresno, CaliforniaMichael Yoshida, 1953-, engineer, Oakland, California

SOUTHERN BORDER REGION

Helena Quintana Arrow-weed, 1942- Pueblo, artist, educator, environmentalist, Fort Yuma, California

Preston J. Arrow-weed, 1940-, Quechan-Kamya, tribal singer, language teacher, playwright, actor, environmentalist, Fort Yuma, California

Marta Rodriguez, 1978-, San José de la Zorra Kumeyaay Community, singer, dancer, basket weaver, potter, Santa Ysabel, California

Stan Rodriguez, 1958-, Santa Ysabel Band of the Iipay Nation, educator, language teacher, tribal singer, Santa Ysabel, California
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2016 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2016, Series 4
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2016 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk5105f47ca-9b54-4440-9a6b-fa2641a6fe31
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2016-ref31

Food Culture USA

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The 2005 program celebrated what was characterized as a recent "food revolution". The program looked both backward and forward: backward to long-held community traditions in growing, marketing, cooking, and eating; forward to innovations for making these traditions sustainable and passing them on to future generations. The food revolution depends on nurturing a physical environment that supports diversity; sustaining the knowledge needed to cultivate that biodiversity; and passing on traditions of preparing and eating. Together, these traditions are the foundation of much of our shared human experience and they served as the organizing themes for theFestival program.

America's food by 2005 had become a constantly changing blend of native and foreign ingredients and techniques coupled with the ingredients of all-American ingenuity and energy. The Civil Rights Movement spurred Americans to explore their rich African American and Native American traditions. In 1965 a new Immigration Act lifted the quotas on immigration from many non-European countries, contributing to an increase in immigrants from Latin American, African, and Asian countries. As many others had done for centuries, people from India, Thailand, Afghanistan, and Lebanon brought their culture to the U.S. in the way of food. Presentations at the Festival included farmers and growers, noted chefs and cookbook authors, and suppliers of diverse, largely artisanal, food products - as well as a strong focus on educational programs aimed both at children and their parents.

As of 2005, an expanding group of innovative growers were supplying the creative cooks, urban markets, and rows of ethnic restaurants. Over the previous four decades, for cultural, culinary, environmental, health, and economic reasons many chefs, environmentalists, and growers became advocates for locally grown, seasonal, sustainable, and organic food. Those models of agriculture have entered the mainstream through grocery stores, farmers markets, and restaurants, altering the American food landscape.

Farmers markets and produce stands give consumers direct contact with farmers, allowing them to ask questions and learn about what is in season. Personal relationships help to create a community bond between growers and eaters. There are also opportunities for people to become more directly involved in the growing of their food. Local farms called CSAs (community supported agriculture) that are supported by subscribers who pay money for a portion of the farm's produce and who also work periodically planting, weeding, and harvesting help people learn about the source of their food. Growers and suppliers to restaurants, farmers' markets, and specialty shops shared their knowledge with Festival visitors.

The number of food programs designed for children has swelled in the past decade alone. Probably the best-known program is Alice Waters's The Edible Schoolyard in Berkeley, California. Begun in 1994, the program is designed to bring the community and experiential ethos of the locally grown-sustainable movement to middle school students. Seeing food as central to building individual health, fulfilling social relationships, and community life, The Edible Schoolyard teaches children to plan a garden, prepare soil, plant, grow and harvest crops, cook, serve, and eat - in its phrasing, food "from seed to table." Students collaborate in decision-making on all aspects of the garden. Working closely with the Center for Ecoliteracy, The Edible Schoolyard teachers have been on the forefront of designing a curriculum that can place food at the center of academic subjects such as math, reading, and history in order to "rethink school lunch." Festival visitors could interact with participants from The Edible Schoolyard and other educational programs, and take a guided tour of a schoolyard garden plot.

Joan Nathan was Guest Curator and Stephen Kidd was Co-Curator; Arlene Reiniger was Program Coordinator, Beverly Simons was Program Assistant, and Deborah L. Gaffin was Education Consultant. An Advisory Committee included: Michael Batterberry (Chair), Ariane Batterberry, Warren Belasco, Partice Dionot, John T. Edge, Rayna Green, Tom Head, Ethel Raim, Phyllis Richman, Gus Schumacher, Marsha Wiener, and Ann Yonkers.

The program was made possible through major contributions from Whole Foods Market, the Wallace Genetic Foundation, Silk Soy, and Horizon Organic Dairy. Additional funding came from the United States Department of Agriculture. Contributors included Vanns Spices, Honest Tea, Farm Aid, Guest Services, Inc. , Chipotle Mexican Grill, The Rodale Institute, and the Jean-Louis Palladin Foundation. Major in-kind support came from KitchenAid and Zola/Star Restaurant Group. Collaborative support came from Marriott International, the Washington, DC Convention and Tourism Corporation, and the Culinary Institute of America.
Presenters:
Polly Adema, Betty Belanus, Emily Botein, Charley Camp, John Franklin, Alexandra Greeley, Nancy Groce, Mark Haskell, Kevin Healy, Lucy Long, Steven Prieto, Michael Twitty, Cynthia Vidaurri, Chris Williams
Participants:
Cheese

Melanie Cochran, 1974-, Keswick Creamery, Newburg, Pennsylvania

Allison Hooper, 1959-, Websterville, Vermont

Rob Kaufelt, New York, New York

Mike Koch, FireFly Farms, Bittinger, Maryland

Cesare Marrocchi, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Maria Moreira, 1953-, Lancaster, Massachusetts

Wendy Wiebe, Orange, Virginia

Chocolate

El Ceibo, Río Beni, Bolivia -- El Ceibo, Río Beni, BoliviaBernardo Apaza LluscuEmilio Villca CopaClemente Puna PacoVincente Quelca MixtoMario Choque Quisbert

Coffee

Mshikamano Farmers Association, Mbeya Region, Tanzania -- Mshikamano Farmers Association, Mbeya Region, TanzaniaLinda H. MsangiDavid RobinsonThomas T. Sikapila

Cooking Demonstrations

Ann Amernick, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Douglas Anderson, 1960-, Washington, D.C.

José Andrés, 1969-, Washington, D.C.

Jimmy Andruzzi, 1971-, Staten Island, New York

Dan Barber, Pocantico Hills, New York

Lidia Bastianich, New York, New York

Najmieh Batmanglij, 1947-, Washington, D.C.

Susan Belsinger, Brookeville, Maryland

Tom Bivins, 1962-, Burlington, Vermont

Aulie Bunyarataphan, Washington, D.C.

Mariana Camara, Washington, D.C.

Gilroy Chow, 1940-, Clarksdale, Mississippi

Sally Chow, 1947-, Clarksdale, Mississippi

Nongkran Daks, Chantilly, Virginia

Roberto Donna, Washington, D.C.

Mark Federman, New York, New York

Mark Furstenberg, Washington, D.C.

Marla Gooriah, Alexandria, Virginia

Todd Gray, 1964-, Washington, D.C.

Carole Greenwood, Washington, D.C.

Hi Soo Shin Hepinstall, 1936-, Silver Spring, Maryland

Steve Herrell, 1944-, Northampton, Massachusetts

Melissa Kelly, Rockland, Maine

Ris Lacoste, Washington, D.C.

Ed LaDou, 1955-, Studio City, California

Emeril Lagasse, New Orleans, Louisiana

Cesare Lanfranconi, Washington, D.C.

Francis Layrle, Washington, D.C.

Sheila Lukins, New York, New York

Karen MacNeil, 1954-, St. Helena, California

Brenda Rhodes Miller, Silver Spring, Maryland

Nahid Mohamadi, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Frank Morales, Washington, D.C.

Diana My Tran, Washington, D.C.

Patrick O'Connell, 1945-, Washington, Virginia

Kaz Okochi, Washington, D.C.

Morou Ouattara, Washington, D.C.

Charlie Palmer, 1959-, Washington, D.C.

Charles Phan, San Francisco, California

Culinary Institute of America

Nora Pouillon, Washington, D.C.

Paul Prudhomme, New Orleans, Louisiana

Steven Raichlen, 1953-, Miami, Florida

Carol N. Reynolds, 1955-, Greensboro Bend, Vermont

Michel Richard, 1948-2016, Washington, D.C.

Akasha Richmond, Los Angeles, California

Suvir Saran, New York, New York

David Scribner, Washington, D.C.

Sudhir Seth, Bethesda, Maryland

Suad Shallal, Washington, D.C.

Marion Spear, 1944-, Fox, Arkansas

Fabio Trabocchi, McLean, Virginia

Anthony Uglesich, 1969-, New Orleans, Louisiana

John Uglesich, New Orleans, Louisiana

Herman Vargas, New York, New York

Robert Weland, Washington, D.C.

Janos Wilder, 1954-, Tucson, Arizona

Lisa Yockelson, Hoboken, New Jersey

Eric Ziebold, 1972-, Washington, D.C.

Culinary Institute of America -- Culinary Institute of AmericaCraig Carey, Patrick Decker, Jennifer Meyer, Matthew Raiford, Tara Zmuda

Dairy

Horizon Organic, Boulder, Colorado -- Horizon Organic, Boulder, ColoradoJarod Ballentine, Michael Boswell, Fred Ceconi, Bill Eckland, Jeff Grapko, Diane Kistler, Arden Landis, Cindy Masterman, Jason McGowin, David Morton, Peter Slaunwhite, Connie Weaver, Warren Weaver

The Edible Schoolyard

Jessica Benthien, Berkeley, California

Chelsea Chapman, 1975-, Oakland, California

Eliot Coleman, 1938-, Harborside, Maine

Ann Cooper, East Hampton, New York

Barbara Damrosch, Harborside, Maine

Benjamin Goff, Berkeley, California

Marsha Guerrero, Berkeley, California

Jenny Guillaume, Washington, D.C.

Davia Nelson, San Francisco, California

Kimberly Rush, Washington, D.C.

Kelsey Siegel, 1971-, Berkeley, California

Nikki Silva, San Francisco, California

Josh Viertel, 1977-, New Haven, Connecticut

Alice Waters, Berkeley, California

Food Safety and Quality

The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) -- The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)Peggy Barrow, Leslie Davis, Lula Mae Gray, Amy Green, Graciela Iguina, Synthia Jenkins, Basil Lindsay, Howard Seltzer, Robin Smith, Shirley Turpin, Juanita Yates

USDA Food and Nutrition Service -- USDA Food and Nutrition ServiceAudrina Lange, Alison Pack

USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service -- USDA Food Safety and Inspection ServiceJanice Adams-King, Tara Balsley, Matt Baun, Kathy Bernard, Autumn Canaday, Susan Conley, Ben Dinsmore, Eileen Dykes, Amanda Eamich, Nathan Fretz, Brenda Halbrook, Melissa Halbrook, Mary Harris, Rita Hodges, Delphine Hyman, Delphine Hyman, Natalie Illum, Bridgette Keefe, Lydia Kleiner, Argyris Magoulas, Barbara Masters, Holly McPeak, Trish Moynihan, Barbara O'Brien, Keith Payne, Laura Reiser, Ashley Short, Crystal Straughn, Diane Van, Jason Waggoner, Anne Withers, Audrey Young

Guest Services, Inc.

National Restaurant Association

Restaurant Association of Metropolitan Washington -- Restaurant Association of Metropolitan WashingtonStephanie Burdette, Christine Gloninger, Daniel Traster, Glenn Walden

District of Columbia Department of Health

Honey

Beehive Beeproducts, New York, New York

Beekeepers -- BeekeepersShirley Ammon, Ken Brown, Toni Burnham, Pat Deely, Michael Fry, Daphne Fuentevilla, Andy Greig, Carl Greig, Len Greig, Patricia Greig, Claire Hoffman, Marc Hoffman, Kameha Kidd, Brenda Kiessling, Betsy Klinger, Marilyn Kray, Gertrud Mergner, Wolfgang Mergner, Bill Miller, Mary Miller, Ed Murtagh, Laszlo Pentek, Janis Ritchie, Michael Ritchie, Barbara Sina, David Sitomer, Nikki Thompson

Narrative Sessions

Bruce Aidell, San Francisco, California

Ariane Batterberry, New York, New York

Michael Batterberry, New York, New York

Ann Brody, Bethesda, Maryland

Steve Demos, Boulder, Colorado

Steve Jenkins, New York, New York

Judith Jones, New York, New York

Erika Lesser, New York, New York

Bill Niman, Marin County, California

Gus Schumacher, Washington, D.C.

Howard Shapiro, San Juan Pueblo, New Mexico

Slow Roast

Mike Mills, 1941-, Hingham, Massachusetts

Amy Mills Tunicliffe, Hingham, Massachusetts

Rosana Gilmore, El Patio, Rockville, Maryland

Jim Tabb, Tryon, North Carolina

Soy

White Wave, Boulder, Colorado -- White Wave, Boulder, ColoradoMike Bandstra, David Cai, Kortney Dockter, Steve Ehli, Ellen Feeney, Dale Hess, Dick Hou, Summer Lee, Stephanie Null, Eric Sherman

Spices

Vanns Spices, Baltimore, Maryland -- Vanns Spices, Baltimore, MarylandRita Calvert, Sarah Graham, Ellen Honey, Arehan Kuran, Ellen Trusty, Ann Wilder, Rob Wilder

Tea

Honest Tea, Bethesda, Maryland -- Honest Tea, Bethesda, MarylandJennifer Blazejewski, Jonathan Clark, Seth Goldman, Carrie Haverfield, Thammara Liyanage, Mike Patrone, John Rego, Alicia Schnell

Tools of the Trade

Culinary Historians of Washington, D.C. -- Culinary Historians of Washington, D.C.Jane Adams Finn, Chevy Chase, MarylandMarigail BarcomeKari Barrett, Rockville, MarylandFrancine Berkowitz, Silver Spring, MarylandClaire Cassidy, Bethesda, MarylandMeryle Evans, New York, New YorkLeslie ForrestLinda Franklin, Charlottesville, VirginiaBryna Freyer, Arlington, VirginiaBruce Gaber, Bethesda, MarylandCathy Gaber, Bethesda, MarylandLaura Gilliam, Washington, D.C.Larry HepinstallMarty Kaiser, Fairfax, VirginiaDiane King, Vienna, VirginiaZina Musgrove, Washington, D.C.Kay Shaw Nelson, Bethesda, MarylandElizabeth Nosek, Winterthur, DelawareDenise PetersonPat Reber, Ellicott City, MarylandBettye Robertson, Capitol Heights, MarylandKathi Trepper, Alexandria, VirginiaCarter Van Devanter, Poolesville, MarylandWillis Van Devanter, Poolesville, MarylandDebbie Warner, Cheverly, MarylandVera Oye Yaa-Anna, Washington, D.C.

Slow Food USA

Tradition and Adaptation

Erika Allen, Growing Power, Chicago, Illinois

Will Allen, Growing Power, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Elizabeth Beggins, 1962-, Pot Pie Farm, Whitman, Maryland

Ann Yonkers, Pot Pie Farm, Whitman, Maryland

Don Bustos, 1956-, Espanola, New Mexico

Jim Crawford, Hustontown, Pennsylvania

Moie Crawford, Hustontown, Pennsylvania

Leslie Harper, Cass Lake, Minnesota

John Jamison, 1947-, Latrobe, Pennsylvania

Sukey Jamison, Latrobe, Pennsylvania

Nova Kim, Albany, Vermont

Les Hook, Albany, Vermont

Tzaxe Lee, 1956-, Fresno, California

Ying Lee, Fresno, California

Mike Pappas, Lanham, Maryland

Harry Records, 1932-, Exeter, Rhode Island

Joel Salatin, Swoope, Virginia

Teresa M. Showa, 1957-, Window Rock, Arizona

Rodale Institute, Kutztown, Pennsylvania -- Rodale Institute, Kutztown, PennsylvaniaKerry Callahan, Amanda Kimble Evans, Kelly Grube, John Haberern, Paul Hepperly, Chris Hill, April Johnson, Jeff Moyer, Maria Pop, Matthew Ryan, Dan Sullivan, Eileen Weinsteiger

Wine

The wine section of the Food Culture USA program was coordinated by WineAmerica, Association of Maryland Wineries, Pennsylvania Wineries Association, New York Wine and Grape Foundation, Missouri Grape and Wine Program, North Carolina Grape Council, and Virginia Wineries Association.

Dana Alexander, Patty Held, Kim Kelsey, Margo Knight, Bob McRitchie, Ann Miller, David Sloane, Susan Spence, Cara Stauffer, Jim Trezise, Bill Wilson, Brian Wilson, Christine Wilson
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2005 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2005, Series 2
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2005 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk5e618a15e-64a3-4706-9320-63f606d70e53
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2005-ref18

Correspondence

Collection Creator:
Cunningham, Imogen, 1883-1976  Search this
Extent:
3.6 Linear feet ((Boxes 1-4))
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1909-1991
undated
Scope and Contents note:
Correspondence found in this series is with both family members and business colleagues, reflecting both aspects of Cunningham's life.

See Appendix for a list of notable correspondents from Series 2.
Arrangement note:
Correspondence is arranged chronologically with undated correspondence at the beginning of the series, followed by dated correspondence.
Appendix: Notable Correspondents from Series 2:
The following provides a list of notable correspondents from Series 2: Correspondence, showing dates of correspondence. Entries marked with an asterisk (*) indicate letters written by Imogen Cunningham.

Missing Title

Al: Apr 21, 1969*

Al and Phil: Jul 07, 1968*; Jan 02, 1969*; Nov 29, 1969*

Alfred: Dec 28, 1968*; Jul 12, 1969*

Arvilla: Feb 22, 1953

Barbara and Dave: Jul 09, 1968*; May 19, 1971*

Becky: undated

Bess: Mar 19, 1969*

Betsey: Dec 05, 1954*

Betty: Nov 17, 1970*

Beverley: Jan 24, 1966*

Bill: May 08, 1973*

Boris: Aug 28, 1957*

Caroline: Apr 05, 1971*; Jun 28, 1971

Cathy: Jan 06, 1969*

Charis: May 10, 1976

David and Laura: Dec 28, 1974*

Dick: May 29, 1970*; Oct 16, 1970

Dick and Perry: Apr 05, 1975*

Dory and Paul: Sep 14, 1964*

Ed: Nov 19, 1968*; Mar 12, 1969*

Ellen: Dec 16, 1965*; Oct 30, 1974*

Elsa and Joe: undated

Ethel and Willard: Dec 01, 1953*

Evelyn: May 02, 1970

Florence: Mar 10, 1969

Frances: undated; Jul 12, 1966*

Frank: May 15, 1965*

Gael: Sep 02, 1971*

Helen: May 08, 1963*; Jun 02, 1965*; Dec 31, 1973*

Jan: Aug 03, 1974*

Jane and Steve: Jul 07, 1974*

Jean: Jan 06, 1969*; mentioned in letter dated Feb 07, 1969*

Jei?: May 03, 1961

Jim: May 29, 1974

John: Dec 25, 1971*; May 05, 1974

Jose: Jul 06, 1968*

Lato: Feb 17, 1965

Lilli ann: Nov 02, 1971*

Liz: Jan 08, 1965*;

Liz and Louis: Jan 12, 1972*

Liz and Peter: Dec 1951

Maggie: Jan 04, 1971

Margaret: Sep 06, 1964*; Feb 28, 1966*; Mar 04, 1966; Nov 12, 1968*; Feb 11, 1972*; Sep 12, 1973*

Mary: Apr 04, 1967*; Apr 15, 1967; Jun 19, 1967*; Nov 25, 1969; Apr 12, 1970; Aug 31, 1970*; Nov 08, 1970*; Apr 23, 1974; Jan 31, 1976

Mia: Oct 08, 1958*

Midge: Jun 14, 1967*

Mildred: Nov 12, 1965

Nancy: Oct 22, 1966*; Apr 03, 1971*

Neil: Feb 18, 1961*: Nov 17, 1960*; Apr 27, 1962*

Otto and Virika?: Jun 18, 1976

Pat (Goucher College): undated; May 15, 1956; Feb 06, 1964*

Patience: Nov 24, 1959*

Paul: Jun 06, 1970

Peg: Feb 15, 1966

Peggy: Aug 30, 1970*

Phil: Oct 07, 1961

Ruth: Mar 20, 1955*

Ruth (jewelry maker): Aug 10, 1967

Samuel: Aug 12, 1968*

Thur: Dec 15, 1956

Tina (Cunningham relative): Feb 08, 1974; Feb 19, 1974*

Trevor, Thomas, Allen and Stan: Apr 09, 1970*; Mar 28, 1974*

Trisha: [Dec 1973]

831 Photographic Gallery: Jan 15, 1971; Jan 26, 1971*; Apr 10, 1971; Apr 17, 1971*; Apr 11, 1972; May 02, 1972; May 22, 1972*; Jun 07, 1972*; Jul 05, 1972; Jul 11, 1972*; Feb 21, 1974; Mar 06, 1974*

Aalto, Alvar: Jun 08, 1962; Jun 16, 1962*; Jul 02, 1962; Aug 03, 1963*; Sep 9, 1963

Adams, Ansel and Virginia: mentioned in [undated] letter from Cunningham to an unidentified correspondent; undated; Mar 01, 1941; Aug 03, 1949; Mar 28, 1951; Apr 02, 1951 (letter from Minor White); Aug 04, 1952; Jan 10, 1963; Apr 04, 1963; Dec 22, 1963; Jan 03, 1964; Jan 22, 1964*; Jan 23, 1964; Jan 28, 1964*; Feb 07, 1964; Feb 10, 1964*; Feb 12, 1964; Mar 09, 1964*; Mar 18, 1964*; Mar 22, 1964; Mar 26, 1964; Mar 28, 1964*; Apr 09, 1964*; May 21, 1964; Sep 17, 1964*; Sep 18, 1964; Dec 09, 1964; Feb 12, 1965; Jan 12, 1966; Jan 24, 1967; [Apr 12, 1966]; Feb 09, 1967*; Feb 13, 1967; May 22, 1967; May 24, 1967; May 25, 1967; Jun 14, 1967; Aug 14, 1967*; May 05, 1968; Jun 10, 1968*; Jun 14, 1968; Jan 25, 1969; Mar 10, 1969; Jun 04, 1969; Jul 16, 1969*; Jul 19, 1969; Aug 12, 1969*; Aug 13, 1969; Aug 21, 1969*; Dec 09, 1969*; Feb 06, 1970*; Feb 11, 1970; Apr 10, 1970; Jun 15, 1970*; Jul 05, 1970*; Jul 12, 1970; Sep 15, 1970; Dec 14, 1970; Feb 15, 1971; Apr 23, 1971*; Aug 05, 1971; Mar 26, 1972*; Aug 18, 1972; Apr 11, 1973; Jun 30, 1973*; Jul 02, 1973; Dec 13, 1973*; Dec 16, 1973; Feb 20, 1975*; Feb 21, 1975; May 19, 1975*; Feb 22, 1976 (2)

Adams: Ansel Adams Gallery (manager, Bill Turnage): Jul 06, 1973; Jul 13, 1973*; Oct 10, 1973; Oct 21, 1973; Feb 20, 1974*; Mar 19, 1974; Mar 28, 1974*; (workshop director, Norman Locks) Aug 13, 1974; Aug 25, 1974*; Oct 22, 1974*; Oct 23, 1974; Oct 30, 1974; Feb 24, 1975; Sep 01, 1975

AFRO: Aug 26, 1958*

After Dark: Jul 24, 1974

Afterimage: Jul 20, 1973

Ainsworth, Mr.: Oct 16, 1967*

Airame, Jacqueline: Jul 13, 1972; Jul 19, 1972*

Akin, Mrs.: Feb 18, 1965*

Alai, Heshmat: Mar 26, 1939

Album: Dec 12, 1969; Dec 17, 1969*; Jan 01, 1970; Feb 23, 1970; Mar 04, 1970*; Mar 11, 1970*; Mar 20, 1970*; Apr 21, 1970; Jun 24, 1970; Jul 05, 1970*; Sep 02, 1970*; Sep 07, 1970; Sep 14, 1970*; Oct 25, 1970*

Alexander, Jesse: Nov 25, 1974; Dec 03, 1974*

Alinders: Jul 22, 1968*

Allan, Fran: [Dec 24, 1972]; Dec 24, 1972*

Allen, Mary: Mar 11, 1971; Mar 26, 1971*; Aug 02, 1971; Aug 19, 1971*; Nov 02, 1971*; Nov 05, 1971

Allied Arts: Feb 03, 1974*

Alston, Elizabeth: see -- Look

Ameri, Victor: see Batten, Barton, Durstine & Osborn

American Academy of Arts and Sciences: May 10, 1967; Jun 18, 1967*; Mar 19, 1970; Feb 07, 1973*; Oct 15, 1974; Dec 02, 1974*; Feb 14, 1975; May 22, 1975*

American Broadcasting Company, San Francisco: Feb 12, 1965; Feb 19, 1965*

American Film Institute: Feb 19, 1971

American Foundation for the Blind, Inc.: Jan 15, 1965*; mentioned in letter dated Jan 05, 1974 from Witkin Gallery; Jan 18, 1974*; Feb 25, 1974

American Library Publishing Co.: Oct 15, 1966*

American Russian Institute: Apr 10, 1970; Apr 15, 1970*; Apr 21, 1970; Apr 27, 1970*

American Society of Magazine Photographers: Sep 18, 1958; Oct 17, 1963; Jul 14, 1965; Jul 16, 1965 (2); Sep 01, 1965; Sep 10, 1965*; Sep 14, 1965*; Sep 19, 1965*; Oct 12, 1965*; Oct 15, 1965; Nov 28, 1966*; Jan 04, 1967; also see -- Infinity

American West Publishing Company: May 03, 1973; May 07, 1973

American Women in the Arts: Sep 24, 1974; Oct 01, 1974*

Ampliaciones y Reproducciones Mas: Aug 02, 1968 (in Spanish); Sep 23, 1968 (in Spanish); Nov 18, 1968 (in Spanish); Nov 29, 1968 (in Spanish); Dec 22, 1968*; Jan 04, 1969 (in Spanish); Jun 06, 1969 (in Spanish); Aug 11, 1969*

Amthor Imports, Inc.: Jun 26, 1967

Anderson, Arnold: Mar 22, 1967; Mar 29, 1967*

Anderson, Michael and Karen: Oct 08, 1969 (photograph of their new baby)

Anderson, Ruth: Jan 06, 1957*

Anderson, Laura, and Polly Blank: Sep 29, 1956 (2); Dec 26, 1956*; Jan 06, 1957; Feb 08, [1957]; Feb 12, 1957*; [Jul 03, 1957]; Jul 10, 1957*; Jan 30, 1958*; Nov 17, 1959*; Mar 1966; Jan 21, 1967; Feb 04, 1967*; Feb 13, 1967; Jul 17, 1967*; Jul 26, 1968*; May 16, 1970*; Jan 01, 1972; Jun 25, 1974; Dec 18, 1974*; Apr 11, 1976*; May 31, 1976 (2); Jun 29, 1976

Andrews, Alice: see Eastman: George Eastman House

Angel Island Publications, Inc.: Jul 24, 1962; Aug 22, 1962*; Nov 19, 1962; Dec 15, 1962*

Angiulo, Anton: Jul 24, 1974 (including a photograph of Cunningham)

Anglim, Paule: Sep 30, 1974

Aperture: Jan 05, 1958; Jan 15, 1958; Feb 23, 1958; Sep 13, 1958; Dec 28, 1959; Feb 25, 1961; Feb 23, 1964; Dec 08, 1964; Dec 30, 1964*; Jan 18, 1965*; Feb 02, 1965; Mar 12, 1965*; Sep 20, 1965; Jan 17, 1966*; Feb 08, 1967; Nov 01, 1968*; Jan 16, 1970; Jan 16, 1970*; Jun 12, 1970; Dec 05, 1970; Dec 05, 1970*

Aphra: Feb 12, 1971*; Mar 11, 1971; Nov 16, 1971*; Apr 24, 1972; May 10, 1972*

Arbegast, Mai: Jul 16, 1974; Jul 18, 1974*; May 20, 1975*

Arizona State University: Feb 18, 1962; Apr 14, 1962*

Arizona: University of Arizona: Aug 06, 1975; Mar 1976; Apr 08, 1976; May 14, 1976; May 27, 1976

Armitage, Merle: Oct 1955; Aug 22, 1966*

Arnold, Mary: Dec 07, 1960*; Mar 22, 1962*

Arrow: Apr 10, 1970*; Jul 07, 1970*

Art Commission, City and County of San Francisco: see San Francisco: Art Commission

Artibus Asiae -- (Switzerland): Jun 03, 1958

Art Institute of Chicago: Oct 17, 1963; Nov 08, 1963*; Apr 15, 1964*; Apr 25, 1964; Apr 29, 1964; Apr 29, 1964*; May 12, 1964*; May 14, 1964; May 20, 1964*; Jul 17, 1964; Jul 21, 1964; Jul 28, 1964*; Aug 24, 1964*; Sep 23, 1964; Oct 02, 1964; Oct 17, 1964; Dec 09, 1964*

Artweek: Jun 05, 1974; Jun 07, 1974*

Asawa, Ruth: Nov 30, 1956*; Dec 24, 1959*; Sep 15, 1965; Sep 19, 1965*; Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation); Mar 28, 1973*; also see San Francisco: Art Commission, City and County of San Francisco

Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies: Dec 10, 1951; Apr 22, 1952*

Association du Salon National de la Photographie: Nov 16, 1960; Nov 16, 1961

Atherton, Mrs.: Oct 29, 1967*

Atkins, Carol: see Writings

Aurelius, Vagadu and Robin: [Jan 1968]; Dec 25, 1968; Mar 13, 1971*

Austin, Sin_____ W.: Nov 02, 1967

Axvall, Lydia Strong: Jan 21, 1966*; Feb 01, 1966; Dec 22, 1968*; Mar 07, 1969; Mar 10, 1969*; Apr 16, 1969; Apr 19, 1969

B., H.: Oct 14, 1944

Baar, Betty: Oct 09, [1962]*; May 01, 1963; May 07, 1963*; Jul 09, 1963; Jul 25, 1963*; Aug 02, 1963*; Mar 31, 1964; Apr 09, 1964*; Jan 08, 1965*; Nov 02, 1974

Bacigalupi, Elkus & Salinger: Dec 02, 1959 (re Partridge vs. City and County of San Francisco); Dec 06, 1959*

Baer, Frances and Morley: Mar 07, 1965

Baer, Nancy: see American Women in the Arts

Baliken, L.: Jun 08, 1963

Ballinger, Jinny: Jul 20, 1966

Barcelon-Burger Management Corp.: Aug 01, 1975

Barchfield, Agnes and John: [Apr 11, 1976]

Barnabas, Father: see Mount Angel Abbey Library

Barnes, Marion and Eric: Nov 09, 1973

Bartlett, Lincoln: Dec 12, 1967*; Mar 31, 1970; Jun 20, 1970*; Dec 23, 1972*; Apr 15, 1973; Jun 13, 1973; Jul 09, 1973*; Dec 05, 1973*; Apr 18, 1975; Apr 08, 1976

Bathhouse Gallery: Oct 18, 1971; Jan 07, 1972 (including exhibition announcement); Feb 03, 1972; Mar 09, 1972*; Mar 10, 1972; Mar 14, 1972*; Mar 23, 1972; Mar 26, 1972; Apr 11, 1972*; Jun 09, 1972

Batten, Barton, Durstine & Osborn: Jun 21, 1967* (2); Aug 05, 1967*

Bayard, Edward: Mar 07, 1975*

Bay Area Funeral Society, Inc.: Aug 23, 1973

Bay Area Photographers: Oct 02, 1959; Oct 18, 1959*

Baylis, Douglas: Nov 28, 1971 (death announcement)

Beal, June: May 12, 1973*; Jun 23, 1973*

Beckham, Alicemarie: Mar 01, [1968]; Dec 17, [1969]

Bender: Albert M. Bender & Co., Inc.: Nov 06, 1970*

Bender: Albert M. Bender Memorial Trust: Jun 14, 1951; Mar 22, 1960; Apr 19, 1960

Benjamin, Evelyn: Jun 10, 1963

Bennett, Gordon: Jan 18, 1974

Bennett, Judith: Dec 01, 1966; Dec 12, 1966*

Benvenuto, Elio: Mar 28, 1973*; also see San Francisco: Art Commission, City and County of San Francisco

Bernstein, David: Aug 31, 1971; Sep 05, 1971*

Berriault, Gina: Nov 13, 1966; Nov 28, 1966*; Dec 05, 1966

Bertanelmer: see Hader, Berta and Elmer

Best, Signe (Mrs. Charles Best): Oct 06, 1957; Oct 08, 1974*

Bez, J. Nicholas: Feb 02, 1970; Mar 13, 1970; Nov 12, 1970*; Nov 12, 1970*; Sep 05, 1971*; also see West Coast Airlines

Bibliotheque Nationale: Oct 12, 1959*; Jun 11, 1969; Nov 08, 1969; Dec 11, 1969; Dec 29, 1969*; Jan 09, 1970; Apr 01, 1970*; Apr 28, 1970; Jul 22, 1970*; Aug 06, 1970; Jun 23, 1973; Jul 06, 1973*; Jul 28, 1973; Sep 07, 1973*; Sep 15, 1973; Oct 10, 1973*; Oct 23, 1973; Nov 03, 1973*

Biod, Karin: [Sep 1964]

Biod, Sigrid: Sep 1964

Bishop, G. Paul: Jan 14, 1971; Jan 09, 1973*

Bissantz, Betty: see Goodwin, Betty

Bissantz, Edgar and Jean: undated (5); May 30, 1948*; Mar 29, 1959; Jul 03, 1959; Nov 17, 1959; Dec 10, 1959; Dec 16, 1959*; Jan 05, 1960*; Jan 17, 1960*; Jan 21, 1960; Feb 12, 1960; Nov 21, 1960; Feb 22, 1961; Aug 05, 1961; Dec 18, 1961; May 21, 1962 (including a photograph of Joan); May 28, 1962*; Feb 05, 1963*; Feb 06, 1963*; Feb 20, 1963; Mar 20, 1963; Mar 27, 1963*; Apr 13, 1963*; Apr 25, 1963; May 14, 1963; May 27, 1963; Jun 13, 1963; Jun 17, 1963*; Jul 09, 1963*; Sep 24, 1963*; Sep 28, 1963*; Oct 26, 1963 (2); Nov 09, 1963*; Nov 20, 1963; Nov 28, 1963; Dec 01, 1963*; Dec 19, 1963; Dec 25, 1963 (photo card of Edgar); Jan 21, 1964* (including a blueprint of a house facade); Jan 27, 1964; Feb 17, 1965*; Jul 03, 1964*; Jul 19, 1964*; Sep 22, 1964*; Oct 27, 1964*; Dec 21, 1964*; Feb 01, 1965*; Feb 26, 1965; Mar 01, 1965*; Mar 14, 1965; Apr 16, 1965*; Apr 22, 1965; May 18, 1965; May 27, 1965; Jun 02, 1965*; Jun 17, 1965*; Jun 30, 1965*; Aug 14, 1965*; Aug 16, 1965; Aug 20, 1965*; Dec 08, 1965; Jan 09, 1966*; Jan 16, 1966*; Feb 28, 1966*; Mar 07, 1966*; Oct 02, 1966*; Nov 27, 1966; Jan 20, 1967; Jan 26, 1967*; [Feb 1967]*; Feb 06, 1967*; Mar 17, 1967*; Apr 16, 1967; Jun 19, 1967*; Jul 21, 1967*; Oct 10, 1967; Oct 12, 1967*; Oct 24, 1967; Oct 29, 1967*; Apr 15, 1968; Apr 22, 1968*; May 20, 1968*; Sep 12, 1968; Nov 10, 1968; Nov 21, 1968*; Dec 16, 1968; May 19, 1969; Jul 05, 1969*; Jul 21, 1969; Nov 16, 1969*; Nov 27, 1969 (including photograph); Jan 24, 1970; Aug 06, 1970*; Nov 04, 1970*; Dec 19, 1970; Jan 08, 1971*; May 16, 1971; Aug 05, 1971; Nov 02, 1971*; Nov 19, 1971*; Nov 22, 1971*; Feb 16, 1972*; Sep 06, 1972*; Jan 23, 1973; Feb 12, 1973; Apr 25, 1973*; Aug 23, 1973; Nov 13, 1973; Aug 24, 1974

Blackmarr, Philip M.: [1972] (resume)

Blank, Polly: see Andreson, Laura

Bobtoy (Chin): Aug 18, 1974

Boguszewski, Christina: Apr 04, 1949

Bookworks, The: Dec 20, 1974; Dec 28, 1974*

Boston Arts Festival: Apr 14, 1964; Aug 05, 1964

Bourke-White, Margaret: Dec 20, 1958*; Jun 24, 1971

Bourne, Frank: Sep 17, 1964*

Boyd, Collin: [Aug 23, 1974]; Aug 23, 1974*

Boyd, Nicholas: undated

Brandt, Bill: Dec 15, 1962*

Bransten, John: Jan 18, 1971; May 21, 1974*; May 31, 1974; Nov 12, 1974

Brassai family: Mar 18, 1974*

Breitenbach, Edgar and Margaret: Sep 05, 1962; Jan 11, 1963; Aug 30, 1963; Sep 07, 1963*; Sep 11, 1963; Nov 09, 1963*; Nov 18, 1963; May 25, 1965*; Jun 16, 1965; Jun 30, 1965*; May 03, 1968*; also see Library of Congress

Breitenbach, Margaret and Joseph: Dec 13, 1951; Dec 30, 1956*; Jul 19, 1958*

Breuer, Penelope: Mar 28, [1964]; May 13, 1964*; Apr 26, 1965*; May 15, 1965

Bristol, Bobbie (Horace Bristol, Jr.): Feb 09, 1957*; Feb 12, 1957; Feb 17, 1957*; Apr 09, 1958; Apr 14, 1958*; Apr 18, 1958*; Jul 10, 1958; Jan 26, 1960*; Jan 28, 1960; Jul 15, 1971*; May 27, 1972*

Bristol, Horace and Virginia: Jan 06, 1947; Nov 25, 1947; Feb 11, 1948; Feb 20, 1948; Feb 22, 1948*; Mar 11, 1948; May 03, 1948; Jun 22, 1948; Aug 14, 1948; Oct 03, 1948; Dec 06, 1949*; Dec 15, 1949; Jan 23, 1950; Jan 31, 1950*; May 17, 1950; Jun 05, 1950*; Oct 27, 1950; Nov 12, 1950*; Dec 03, 1950*; Jan 30, 1951*; Feb 08, 1951*; Mar 03, 1951; Apr 22, 1951; Sep 16, 1951*; Nov 11, 1951; Nov 24, 1951*; Jun 26, 1952*; Jul 08, 1952*; Dec 01, 1952; Aug 14, 1953; Sep 20, 1953*; Jul 11, 1956 (notification of Virginia's death); Dec 05, 1956; Dec 09, 1956*; Dec 20, 1956; Jan 08, 1957; Jan 20, 1957; Feb 26, 1957*; Mar 05, 1957 (marriage to Masako); Mar 13, 1957; Mar 19, 1957; Jun 18, 1957*; Nov 29, 1957; Dec 05, 1957*; Jul 04, 1958*; Jan 08, 1959*; Oct 13, 1959*; Sep 14, 1960; Nov 23, 1960; Nov 25, 1960*; Dec 02, 1960; Feb 21, 1961; Feb 25, 1961*; Mar 03, 1961; Mar 11, 1961*; Aug 11, 1961; Feb 23, 1962; Sep 22, 1962*; Jan 25, 1963; Mar 08, 1963*; Mar 22, 1963; May 26, 1963; Jun 12, 1963*; Jul 08, 1963; Oct 22, 1963; Dec 02, 1963; Dec 05, 1963*; Dec 12, 1963; Mar 09, 1964; Mar 27, 1964; Mar 29, 1964; Jul 03, 1964*; Sep 11, 1965*; Jan 18, 1967; Jan 24, 1967* (letter about Bristol); Apr 23, 1971*; May 03, 1971; Sep 02, 1971; Sep 08, 1971*; Mar 29, 1972*; Sep 10, 1972; Oct 01, 1972*

Britton, E. S.: Nov 16, 1947

Broadwater, Mr.: Jan 01, 1960*

Broadway High School Alumni Association: Dec 01, 1972*; Dec 09, 1972; Sep 06, 1974; Sep 08, 1974

Brooks Institute: Jun 02, 1975*

Brooks Institute Alumni Association: May 08, 1975

Brooks, Verena: Sep 28, 1974; Dec 20, 1974

Broughton, Irv: Oct 25, 1974*

Broughton, James, and Suzanna Hart: undated; Dec 08, 1952 (wedding announcement); Feb 18, 1965; Feb 14, 1969; Jun 20, 1970; Jul 25, 1970; Nov 22, 1970; Nov 26, 1970*; Dec 18, 1970* (2 receipts); [Dec 31,] 1970

Broun, Elizabeth: Jan 21, 1970; Nov 19, 1973; Nov 25, 1973*; Nov 30, 1973; Dec 05, 1973*; also see Kansas: University of Kansas

Brown, Emily: Oct 02, 1974; Oct 19, 1974*

Bruton, Esther: undated; Jan 11, 1974; Jan 17, 1974*

Bruton, Margaret and Helen: undated*; undated; Apr 09, 1970; Jan 22, 1971; Mar 21, 1971*; Jun 18, 1971*

Bry, Michael: Oct 04, 1974 (in German)

Buck, K. Robert: Sep 16, 1974; Oct 25, 1974*; Oct 30, 1974

Bullen, Reese: Apr 22, 1966; Dec 16, 1968

Bullock, Wynn and Edna: Nov 09, 1965; Nov 10, 1965*; Aug 07, 1973*; Apr 29, 1974*; May 24, 1974; Mar 23, 1976 (2); Jun 28, 1976

Bunnell, Peter: May 28, 1960; Sep 18, 1960; Oct 12, 1960*; Oct 21, 1960; Feb 13, 1961; Feb 18, 1961*; Feb 23, 1961; Aug 30, 1961; Jan 08, 1962; Feb 03, 1962; Apr 01, 1962*; Apr 09, 1962; Aug 08, 1962*; Aug 16, 1962; Sept 24, 1962; Sep 26, 1962; Nov 29, 1962; Dec 21, 1962; Jan 16, 1963; Mar 22, 1968*; Sep 29, 1968*; Jul 14, 1969*; Sep 27, 1970*; Mar 11, 1971*; also see Museum of Modern Art

Burlingame, Paul: Aug 03, 1970*; Aug 04, 1970 (with photograph); Aug 06, 1970; Aug 10, 1970*; Dec 03, 1970 (including 2 photographs); Jan 26, 1971; Mar 04, 1971; Mar 18, 1971

Burns, Robert: Jul 10, 1967*

Burstein, Beth: Mar 09, 1969*; Nov 19, 1970; Jun 24, 1976

Butler, Catherine: see Johnson, Catherine

Butler, John: undated (6); Dec 10, 1919; Nov 04, 1920 (including a photograph of Butler); Oct 05, 1946*; Oct 15, 1946; Oct 21, 1946*; Oct 24, 1946; Oct 31, 1946*; Aug 23, 1949; Mar 24, 1950; Aug 31, 1950; Oct 05, 1951*; Oct 12, 1951; Dec 14, 1951*; Jan 18, 1953; Nov 12, 1956*; Jun 21, 1957*; May 13, 1958*; Aug 03, 1958*; Dec 07, 1958*; Jan 07, 1959*; Jun 19, 1959*; Sep 23, 1959*; Jan 13, 1960; Jan 15, 1960*; Dec 19, 1960; Dec 25, 1960*; May 17, 1962*; Oct 12, 1962*; Feb 07, 1963*; Feb 19, 1963; May 08, 1963*; Dec 28, 1963*; Mar 08, 1965; Mar 08, 1965*; Jul 09, 1965*; Jul 28, 1965*; Nov 10, 1965*; Nov 09, 1966*; Dec 29, 1966*; Jul 05, 1968*; Jan 12, 1969*; Feb 03, 1969*; Mar 17, 1969; Jul 24, 1969*; Jul 05, 1970*; Aug 30, 1970*; Sep 19, 1973*

Butler, Richard and Carol: Sep 02, 1972 (wedding announcement)

Byers, Horace: Jan 10, 1929

Byron, Jim: Dec 06, 1965 (2)

C., Jack: undated

Caen, Herb: undated (2); Aug 17, 1962; Feb 02, [1964]; Aug 28, 1966*; Oct 16, 1967*; Apr 15, 1970*; May 1970; Sep 23, 1971; Jan 06, 1973*; Jan 24, 1973; also see -- San Francisco Chronicle

California Academy of Sciences: Apr 27, 1976; Feb 10, 1983

California Arts Commission: Feb 09, 1971 (including a booklet of clippings about a University of Santa Clara exhibition)

California Association of Women Deans and Vice-Principals: Mar 12, 1965

California College of Arts and Crafts: Nov 13, 1967; Nov 05, 1970; Nov 17, 1970*; Nov 20, 1970; Apr 23, 1971; Jun 29, 1971; Apr 07, 1972; Apr 16, 1972*; May 10, 1972; May 18, 1972; Jul 19, 1972*; Aug 22, 1972; Dec 07, 1972; Jan 1973; Jan 11, 1973; Feb 12, 1973

California Institute of the Arts: Feb 28, 1972; Mar 09, 1972*; Nov 01, 1972; Nov 07, 1972*

California League for American Indians: Mar 1961 (form letter)

California Living: Jul 05, 1972*

California Physicians' Service: Mar 16, 1966

California State University: Nov 12, 1972

California: University of California at Berkeley: Dec 11, 1956; Mar 14, 1961; Jan 05, 1962; Feb 15, 1962; May 22, 1962; May 24, 1962*; May 29, 1962; Jun 15, 1962; May 14, 1967; Jul 07, 1967; Jun 28, 1968; Jul 23, 1969; Aug 08, 1969 (2); Aug 10, 1969*; Sep 02, 1969*; Sep 04, 1969; Sep 24, 1969; Sep 24, 1969*; Sep 25, 1969; Sep 25, 1969*; Apr 24, 1970; Jul 23, 1970; Sep 07, 1972; Apr 10, 1973; Jun 01, 1973; Jun 07, 1973*; Jun 12, 1973; Jan 24, 1974; Feb 03, 1974*; Jan 27, 1976; Aug 27, 1982

California: University of California at Los Angeles: Apr 28, 1958*; May 13, 1958; May 20, 1958; Mar 09, 1960; Mar 28, 1960; Sep 07, 1960; Oct 14, 1960*; Dec 01, 1960; Apr 25, 1961; Jun 01, 1974*; Jun 21, 1974; Sep 17, 1974; Nov 20, 1974*

California: University of California at San Diego: Aug 31, 1970; Sep 14, 1970*

California: University of California at San Francisco: Apr 13, 1973* (2)

California: University of California at Santa Cruz: May 05, 1970; Aug 27, 1974

California: University of California Extension at Irvine: Nov 15, 1974; Nov 23, 1974*

California: University of California Extension at Santa Cruz: Dec 08, 1970; Dec 16, 1970*

California: University of California Extension Center, San Francisco: Jul 14, 1967*; Sep 13, 1973; Sep 15, 1973

California: University of California Press: Mar 30, 1956; Apr 20, 1956*

Call, Hughes: Jul 16, 1969*; Jul 02, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Callahan, Harry: May 19, 1949

Camera: Apr 21, 1973 (letter to Witkin Gallery); Mar 07, 1974*; Jun 03, 1974*; Nov 17, 1974*; Jun 07, 1975*

Campbell, Jack: Aug 10, 1965*; Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation); Jul 30, 1973; May 03, 1974*

Carr, Steve: also see Writings

Carter, William: May 01, 1975; May 20, 1975*; May 22, 1975

Case, Charles Albert: Feb 08, 1956; Feb 17, 1956; Jan 10, 1957; Jun 27, 1958; Jul 15, 1958*; Apr 04, 1959*; Feb 27, 1961*

Casebeer, Vern: Mar 04, 1971; Mar 14, 1971; Mar 26, 1971*

Casler, Chris: Jan 11, 1973

CBS News: Jun 18, 1975; Mar 30, 1976; Jun 04, 1976

Center for Creative Photography: see Arizona: University of Arizona

Center for Humanities, Inc.: Jun 05, 1974; Jun 07, 1974*

Center for Visual Studies: Jan 16, 1973*

Center of the Eye, Inc.: Mar 23, 1970; Mar 24, 1970; Jun 20, 1970*

Chaney, Verne: Dec 13, 1971; Jan 03, 1972; Feb 08, 1972*; Dec 28, 1974*

Chappell, Walter: Dec 01, 1972* (recommendation by Cunningham to Guggenheim Foundation); also see Eastman: George Eastman House

Cheney, Hal: Sep 23, 1972*

Chilberg, Mabel: Dec 22, 1966; Aug 03, 1970*; Aug 08, 1970

Chin, Bobtoy: see Bobtoy

Chinn, Benjamin: undated

Chipp, Herschel: May 05, 1967

Christian Science Monitor: May 29, 1959; Jun 01, 1959; Jun 11, 1959*; Aug 10, 1959; Aug 14, 1959*

Christy, George: May 28, 1974; Jul 30, 1974*

Ciabattari, Jane: see -- Aphra

Cincinnati Art Museum: Mar 07, 1960

Citizens' Vigilance Committee: Aug 14, 1962; Sep 08, 1962* (letter to Board of Supervisors, San Francisco); Sep 08, 1962* (letter to Recreation and Park Commission, San Francisco)

Clayden, Marian: Dec 22, 1974*; May 12, 1976

Cleaver, Virginia: Jul 08, 1974*

Clergue, Lucien: Oct 31, 1972 (6 photographs of Cunningham by Clergue); Apr 04, 1973*; Sep 07, 1973*; Jan 15, 1974*; mentioned in letter dated Feb 01, 1974; Feb 16, 1974

Close-Up: see Polaroid Corporation

Coates, L. D.: Jan 15, 1968

Coburn, Alvin Langdon: Apr 14, 1913; Feb 19, 1953*; Jun 02, 1960; [Jan] 1964; Sep 10, 1964

Coe, Gertrude: Mar 20, 1960; Feb 21, 1966; Feb 28, 1966*; Dec 10, 1966; May 12, 1967*

Coe, Lucy Campbell: Jun 07, [1966]; Sep 13, 1966*; Dec 11, 1966*; Dec 23, 1966; May 30, 1967*; Jun 19, 1967*; Jun 18, 1973 (including a photograph of Elsa Walsh by Cunningham)

Coelen, Leslie: Mar 13, 1971*

Cohan, Mr.: Apr 16, 1965*

Coke, Van Deren: Feb 27, 1969* (including resume)

Cole, Howard: Mar 09, 1967; Mar 17, 1967*; Mar 17, 1967*; May 26, 1967; May 29, 1967*; Jul 06, 1967; Aug 30, 1973

College of Marin: Nov 06, 1967; Nov 11, 1967*; Jan 02, 1968; Jan 05, 1968*; Jan 19, 1968*

Colum, Padraic: Apr 20, 1956*

Colwell, Larry: Dec 03, 1958; Jun 01, 1959*; Apr 12, 1960; Jan 09, 1961*; Jan 18, 1961; Feb 15, 1961*; Apr 20, 1961*; May 02, 1961; Aug 25, 1961; Dec 08, 1964; Feb 14, 1965*; Oct 13, 1965*; Sep 09, 1966; Sep 23, 1966; Oct 02, 1966*; Nov 09, 1966; Dec 21, 1966*; Jan 17, 1967; May 02, 1967*; May 02, 1968*; Nov 10, 1968; Dec 29, 1969*

Comer, Deirdre and Tony: undated (2); Nov 17, 1960*; Feb 07, 1966*; Apr 29, 1969*

Comer, Molly and Fred: undated (2; including a photograph of their view of the river); Jan 29, 1944 (2); Dec 1949 (including 2 photographs of their house); Jun 02, 1951*; Jan 24, 1952*; Jul 18, 1952*; Aug 04, 1952; Dec 02, 1952*; Feb 13, 1953*; Nov 11, 1953*; Nov 27, 1953; Nov 18, 1954; Jan 05, 1955; Nov 19, 1955

Conde Nast Publications, Ltd.: May 12, 1961

Connelly & Associates: Jul 16, 1964*

Connor, Linda: Dec 15, 1973 (including photograph by Connor)

Conrad, Barnaby: Mar 19, 1976

Constantine, Mildred: Oct 13, 1974*

Cook: Thomas Cook & Son: Jan 21, 1960 (re voyage on the BERLIN)

Cooper, Thomas: Sep 20, 1970; Sep 20, 1970*; Nov 09, 1971; Nov 12, 1971*; Nov 16, 1972; Dec 03, 1972*; Sep 20, 1973; Feb 26, 1975

Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art: Jul 16, 1956

Corbett, A.: Jun 04, 1970

Costello, Allison: undated

Couchman, Bea: Feb 26, [1967]; Jan 05, 1968; Jan 10, 1968*; Jan 26, 1970*; Aug 18, 1970*; May 27, 1971; Aug 06, [1973];

Cowll, Sidney: Mar 24, 1974*

Cranbrook Academy of Art: Apr 22, 1976

Crane, Barbara: Feb 11, 1971; Jun 04, 1971*; Nov 24, 1971* (letter of recommendation); Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation); [Apr 1973]*; May 26, 1973

Craven, George and Rachel: Mar 20, 1960; Oct 12, 1960*; Oct 21, 1960; Nov 16, 1960*; Apr 20, 1962*; Apr 26, 1962; [Dec 1963]; Mar 13, 1964*; Apr 09, 1964*; Jun 30, 1964*; Oct 03, 1964; Mar 07, 1966; Mar 10, 1966*; Mar 24, 1966*; Mar 25, 1966; May 02, 1966; May 04, 1966*; Oct 05, 1966*; Dec 21, 1969; Sep 07, 1972 (booklet ?The Group f/64 Controversy" by Craven enclosed in letter to Cunningham from University of California at Berkeley)

Crawford & Conover, Inc.: Aug 06, 1965

Crawford, Earl: Feb 17, 1975; Mar 24, 1975*

Creative and Extraordinary Person Project: Sep 01, 1974

Creative Camera: Feb 10, 1971; Jun 16, 1971; Jun 29, 1971*; Jul 08, 1971*

Crispino, Miss: Jul 06, 1968*

Crockett, Candace: Feb 11, 1974; Feb 17, 1974*

Crouch, Steve: Jan 25, 1960*; Jun 06, 1968; Jun 18, 1968*

Crowder, Katherine Kerr: Jun 21, 1965; Jun 27, 1965*

Crowell: Thomas Y. Crowell Company: Feb 12, 1962; Feb 26, 1962; Mar 02, 1962; Mar 06, 1962

Crowninshield, Frank: May 09, 1935; Jun 10, 1935*; Jun 13, 1935

Cunningham, Andy: Jan 08, 1967

Cunningham, Augusta: May 18, 1976

Cunningham: Friends of Imogen Cunningham: Apr 12, 1979; Apr 12, 1980; Apr 12, 1981; Apr 12, 1982; Apr 12, 1983

Cunningham: Imogen Cunningham Trust: Mar 01, 1976; also see Morrison & Foerster; also see entry under Financial Material

Cunningham, John: May 24, 1974*

Cunningham, June and Alan: Jun 27, 1976

Cunningham, Lynn: Jan 07, 1972; Feb 09, 1972*; Aug 11, 1972*; May 02, 1973; May 16, 1973*

Cunningham?, Min: 1910*

Cunningham, Pearl: 1909 (3)*; 1910 (6, including a photograph of a woman drinking beer while holding a cigarette)

Cunningham Press: Jan 12, 1974*

Cunningham, Roger and Doris: Dec 25, 1967 (including photo Christmas card); Feb 15, 1968; Jul 15, 1968*; Aug 08, 1968; Dec 06, 1968; Dec 07, 1968 (including photo Christmas card); Apr 27, 1969*; May 11, 1969; Dec 13, 1969 (including photo Christmas card); Feb 25, 1970; Mar 03, 1970*; May 21, 1970; May 27, 1970 (including obituary for Nellie Cunningham); Jun 11, 1970; Apr 16, 1971*; Jan 11, 1972; [Apr 29, 1974]; May 08, 1974*; May 16, 1974; May 23, 1974*; Mar 31, 1975*; Apr 21, 1976*; Apr 27, 1976; Nov 30, 1979; Nov 30, 1979

Cunningham, Mr. and Mrs. T. N.: Mar 31, 1975*

Cushing, Nancy: undated; Jun 30, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Dadd, Mary: see McEwan, Mary

Dafoe, Dottie and Leslie: Apr 07, 1970; Nov 12, 1970*; Nov 12, 1970*; Dec 11, 1973

Dahl, Arthur L.: Nov 20, 1970*

Daily Express: Jul 07, 1960

Dallas Museum for Contemporary Arts: Dec 11, 1967

Daniel, Edna: Aug 24, 1961; Feb 20, 1963; Feb 26, 1969*; also see California: University of California at Berkeley

Danieli, Fidel: Aug 09, 1974; Oct 28, 1974*

Dater, Judy: Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation); July 1973; Dec 04, 1974* (letter of recommendation); Oct 28, 1979

Daveney, Paula: Sep 07, 1943*; Feb 03, 1948; Jul 10, 1956 (letter from Berta Hader); Mar 02, 1971*; Oct 19, 1973*; Mar 11, 1974*; Sep 14, 1974*; Mar 10, 1975 (filing of Daveney's will); see Personal business records

David: Peter M. David Gallery: Nov 18, 1974; Nov 22, 1974*

Davidos, Rajan and Kimiko: Jan 05, 1969*; Apr 09, 1969; Apr 13, 1969*; also see Photographs

Davies, Louise: undated (3); Mar 04, 1971*; May 16, 1973*

Davies, Ralph: Sep 20, 1970*

Davis, Phil: May 20, 1974; May 25, 1974*; Jun 18, 1974; Aug 20, 1974*

DAY AT NIGHT (television program): Apr 25, 1974; May 03, 1974*

Dearborn, Betty: Apr 10, 1967; Jun 19, 1967*

Dearborn-Massar: see Massar, Phyllis

Dearborn Stove Company: Apr 21, 1965*

DeCordova and Dana Museum and Park: Nov 15, 1961; Mar 07, 1968*

DeGoff, Sidney: Oct 19, 1974*

Deitch, Donna: Jan 07, 1972; Jan 19, 1972*; Feb 24, 1975*; Mar 23, 1976; Apr 01, 1976*

Denny, Grace: Feb 06, 1967; May 06, 1967; Aug 24, 1967

Desmarais, Charles: Oct 11, 1974

Detroit Free Press: Sep 15, 1965; Sep 21, 1965; Oct 25, 1965

Deutsch, Barbara: Feb 18, 1974

De Young Museum: Nov 21, 1970 (letter from Janet Partridge)

De Young Museum Society: Jun 24, 1970

Dhaemers, Mrs.: Mar 04, 1966*

Diablo Valley College: Aug 15, 1972; Nov 15, 1972

Diamond, Martin: Oct 02, 1974; Feb 24, 1975*

Dickinson-Chetham, Helen: Dec 10, 1960*; Aug 28, 1962 (letter to Dorothy MacDonald); Jun 03, 1963

Dill, Robert: Jul 22, 1970; Aug 03, 1970*; Sep 19, 1973

Dinsdale, Elizabeth: Sep 02, 1968; also see Cunningham, Roger

Dixon, Constance (daughter of Maynard Dixon): Jun 30, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Dixon, Edith: Nov 1946 (re death of Maynard Dixon)

Dmitri, Ivan: see Photography in the Fine Arts

Dommeyer, Frederick C.: Oct 01, 1965; Jun 21, 1966

Doniach, Sarah: Mar 03, 1970; Mar 12, 1970*

Donnelley, Adelaide: [Mar 29, 1972]; Mar 29, 1972*; Jun 10, 1972*; Jun 28, 1972

Donoho, David: undated (2); Sep 30, 1963; Feb 15, 1965; Mar 01, 1966; Mar 03, 1966*; Dec 12, 1966; Jan 02, 1967; Jan 04, 1967*; Mar 08, 1967; Apr 03, 1967; Apr 11, 1967; May 11, 1967; May 17, 1967; May 24, 1967; May 30, 1967*; Jun 02, 1967; Jul 27, 1967; Aug 01, 1967; Aug 07, 1967; Sep 17, 1967; Sep 29, 1967*; Oct 07, 1967*; Nov 05, 1967; Jul 03, 1968; Jul 08, 1968*; Jul 11, 1968; Sep 27, 1968*; Sep 29, 1968; Oct 13, 1968; Nov 12, 1968; Dec 03, 1968; Dec 24, 1968; Mar 12, 1969*; Mar 16, 1969; May 20, 1970; Mar 23, 1971; Mar 27, 1971*; Apr 20, 1972*; May 21, 1974; Jun 05, 1975; Jun 29, 1975; also see San Jose State College

Dooley: Thomas A. Dooley Foundation, Inc.: see Chaney, Verne

Doubleday & Company, Inc.: Nov 12, 1970; Nov 26, 1970*

Dowling, Ed and Muriel Peterson: Jul 18, 1958*; Aug 29, 1965*

Doyle, Kathleen: undated

Dresden, Maud: May 31, 1910 (2) (a postcard with a photograph of Dresden and Cunningham; and a postcard with a photograph of Dresden and Omer Foisie)

Dreyfus, Emile: Sep 26, 1955 (including 2 photographs of ?old fogies" playing card game)

Drummond, Katherine: Apr 20, 1961*; Oct 07, 1961; Dec 29, 1963*; Jan 27, 1964; Jan 03, 1967; Sep 22, 1968*

Duarte, Carlota: Apr 28, 1976

Ducasse, Mabel and Curt (Brown University): Sep 17, 1956; Dec 25, 1956; Jan 10, 1959*; Dec 07, 1960; Dec 14, 1960*; Dec 29, 1963*; Jan 10, 1964; Jan 20, 1964*; Feb 22, 1964*; Oct 07, 1964; [Jan 1965]; Feb 05, 1966; Feb 12, 1966; Feb 14, 1966*; Feb 26, 1966; Mar 01, 1966*; Mar 25, 1966; Apr 05, 1966*; Oct 16, 1966; Nov 10, 1966*; Dec 27, 1966; Apr 26, 1967*; Apr 29, 1967; May 23, 1967*; May 24, 1967; May 26, 1967*; Jun 07, 1967; Jun 08, 1967; Jun 18, 1967*; Jun 27, 1967; Aug 14, 1967*; Nov 26, 1967*; Dec 15, 1968*; Jan 06, 1969*; Dec 14, 1969; Dec 29, 1969*; Jan 08, 1970; Feb 02, 1970; Mar 08, 1970*; Mar 17, 1970; May 25, 1970; Jun 12, 1970*; mentioned in letter dated Sep 27, 1975

Dunham, Dorothea: Apr 08, [1976]

Duskin, Mr.: undated*

E., Charline: Feb 14, 1967*; Apr 04, 1968; Apr 10, 1968*; Mar 17, 1970

E., W.?: Jul 08, 1960

Eakins Press: Apr 30, 1976*

Eastman: George Eastman House: Jun 25, 1958; Nov 27, 1958*; Feb 05, 1959*; Apr 21, 1959; Jun 23, 1959; Jul 06, 1959*; Jul 16, 1959; Aug 10, 1959; Aug 18, 1959; Sep 04, 1959*; Nov 17, 1959*; Nov 23, 1959; Dec 20, 1959*; Jan 01, 1960*; Feb 12, 1960*; May 12, 1960; Jul 15, 1960; Sep 21, 1960; Oct 14, 1960; Nov 02, 1960; Dec 23, 1960; Dec 30, 1960; Mar 21, 1961*; Apr 06, 1961*; Apr 03, 1962; May 18, 1962*; May 24, 1962; Jun 05, 1962*; Jul 10, 1962; Aug 03, 1962; Nov 28, 1962*; Jan 11, 1963; Jan 17, 1963*; Nov 20, 1963*; [Dec 1963]; Apr 25, 1964*; Jun 08, 1964*; Jul 08, 1964; Jul 28, 1965*; Jun 29, 1967*; Apr 04, 1968*; Aug 14, 1969*; Sep 17, 1969*; Sep 30, 1969; Jul 07, 1970*; Aug 25, 1970; Sep 04, 1970*; Sep 21, 1970; Sep 28, 1970*; Oct 08, 1970; Oct 16, 1970*; Oct 20, 1970; Aug 04, 1971*; Dec 20, 1971; Jan 22, 1972*; Apr 26, 1972*; mentioned in letter dated Feb 18, 1976; also see International Museum of Photography; also see White, Minor

East Shoreline Charter Service: May 04, 1968

Eastwood, Alice: see Printed Material

Eckbo, Royston and Williams: Feb 10, 1947 (including notes and blueprints for landscaping Cunningham's yard in Green Street); Jun 09, 1947*; Sep 21, 1947*

Ecko, Evans: Apr 10, 1976

Edison Street Gallery: Mar 03, 1975; Apr 04, 1975*

Edwal Scientific Products Corp.: Mar 14, 1961*

Edwards, Norman: Aug 08, 1962*; Sep 20, 1962

Eitner, Lorenz: see Stanford University

Elkus, Jonathan, Marilyn and Ian: Dec 14, 1965*; May 1973

Ellegood, Donald: see Washington: University of Washington Press

Elliot, Ralph: Mar 21, 1962*

Embarcadero Center: Sep 20, 1972; Sep 29, 1972*

Emerson, Donna: undated (including a photograph of Emerson)

Emmons, Donn: Nov 12, 1974

Encyclopaedia Britannica: Jun 04, 1965; Jun 15, 1965*; Mar 17, 1971; Mar 22, 1971*; Apr 06, 1971; Apr 16, 1971*; Nov 10, 1971; Nov 23, 1971*; Jan 14, 1972; Jan 21, 1972*; Jan 25, 1972; Jan 28, 1972*; Feb 02, 1971; Feb 10, 1972; Feb 19, 1972*

English, Christopher: Jul 06, 1973; Jul 13, 1973*

Eng-Skell Company: Jan 05, 1959

Epstein, Ellen: Jan 09, 1968*

Epstein, Mrs. Jacob: Nov 21, 1963*

Erceg, Don and Jo (Joseph): Mar 01, 1965; Oct 18, 1965; Jun 21, 1966*; Sep 20, [1966]; Sep 26, 1966*; Nov 09, 1966*; Nov 13, 1966; Nov 25, 1966*; Jan 06, 1967; Jan 25, 1967*; Jun 21, 1967*; Jul 04, 1967; Jul 19, 1967*; Nov 07, 1967; Jul 05, 1968*; Jan 24, 1970*; May 03, 1971*; also see Lynch: Douglas Lynch Associates

Erpen, Gustave: Feb 06, 1966*

Esalen Institute: Apr 20, 1964; Apr 23, 1964*

Ets-Hokins, Jeremy: Sep 18, 1974*

Everyday Art Quarterly: Feb 13, 1948

Exchange National Bank of Chicago: Jan 24, 1968

f/64, Group: Sep 07, 1972 (booklet ?The Group f/64 Controversy" by George M. Craven enclosed in letter from University of California at Berkeley)

Faber and Faber, Ltd.: Jan 26, 1970; Jan 31, 1970* (2); Feb 17, 1970

Falkner von Sonnenburg, Erwin: undated (in German); Jan 03, 1955 (in German); Aug 28, 1967*; Sep 23, 1968 (in German); Oct 19, 1968*; Dec 15, 1968*; Jan 12, 1969*; Jan 28, 1969 (in German); Feb 04, 1969*; Mar 11, 1969 (in German); Apr 16, 1969 (in German); Apr 23, 1969; Nov 28, 1970*; Jun 23, 1971*; Dec 13, 1971 (in German); Dec 25, 1971*; Apr 07, 1972 (in German); Feb 14, 1973 (in German); Jul 26, 1973*; Aug 21, 1973 (in German); Aug 01, 1974 (in German)

Falkner von Sonnenburg, Helene: May 1952 (in German); Jul 10, 1952; Aug 07, 1952; Sep 14, 1952*; Oct 15, 1952*; Nov 10, 1952*; Jan 05, 1953*; Jan 19, 1953*; Jan 27, 1953; Feb 02, 1953*; Feb 09, 1953*; Feb 25, 1953*; Apr 10, 1953*; May 19, 1953*; Jul 10, 1953*; Aug 20, 1953*; Oct 15, 1953 (death notice); mentioned in letters dated Dec 01, 1953*; Mar 19, 1954; May 14, 1954; May 24, 1954

The Family Circle: May 27, 1954*; Jun 07, 1954*; Jun 11, 1954; Jul 21, 1954; Jul 24, 1954*; Jan 25, 1955*; Jan 31, 1955; Jul 19, 1955; Jul 29, 1955; Aug 10, 1955; Sep 12, 1955*

Farley, Mr. and Mrs. William: Sep 22, 1948

Fascioni, Anna: Mar 23, 1971

Feininger, Andreas: Sep 19, 1937

Feininger, Lyonel and Julia: mentioned in [undated] letter from unidentified correspondent; Dec 14, 1951*; Feb 12, 1952*; Mar 18, 1952 (2); Mar 20, 1960

Feminist History Research Project: Jan 03, 1973

Fenno, J. (Jake?): May 27, 1968; May 30, 1968*

Ferry, Frances: Jan 30, 1966; [Mar 1969]; Apr 14, 1969*; Apr 19, 1969*; Jun 22, 1969*; Jul 11, 1969*; Sep 02, 1971*; Oct 16, 1975

Film Dynamics: May 21, 1973*

Finley, Mr. and Mrs. R. W.: Mar 31, 1975*

Finnegan, Josephine: Jul 05, 1972*; Jul 09, 1972

Fisher, Lois: mentioned in letter dated Mar 10, 1955

Focus Gallery: Nov 16, 1966; May 13, 1970; May 18, 1970*; May 30, 1970 (receipt for works); Apr 30, 1973; May 16, 1973; May 21, 1974; Apr 19, 1975; Jun 26, 1979; Jun 03, 1980

Foisie, Omer: see Dresden, Maud

Folger, Mr.: Feb 24, 1966*

Forbes, John D.: Jun 14, 1967*; Jun 17, 1967

Ford, Mr.: Nov 27, 1967*; May 21, 1968*

Forth, Robert: Jan 18, 1973*

Fortune: Mar 27, 1946

Fort Worth Art Center: Feb 27, 1956

Foster, Eve: Nov 13, 1957*; May 17, 1959*; Jan 18, 1960; Dec 10, 1960*

Foster (Zlatovski), Jane: undated; Oct 30, 1952; Dec 19, 1956; Jul 09, 1957* (including clippings about her indictment); see Notes for Foster's excerpts from -- My Ten Years as a Counterspy -- by Boris Morros, 1959

Foster, W. E.: Aug 14, 1957 (including clippings about Jane and George Foster's indictments)

FR Corporation: Feb 09, 1960

Franke & Heidecke: Apr 13, 1959; Jun 05, 1959*; Jun 18, 1959

Frankel, Peg: undated; Nov 28, 1983

Frankenstein, Alfred: see -- San Francisco Chronicle

Freed, Arthur: Aug 17, 1970

Freehe, Clifford: photograph of Freehe contained in letter from Dick Muffley dated May 19, 1974; also see Washington: University of Washington, Seattle

Freemesser, Bernard: Apr 09, 1969; Sep 24, 1973; Oct 27, 1973*; also see Oregon: University of Oregon

Friedman, Marian: [Apr 11, 1976]; May 07, 1976*

Friedman, Mickey: Apr 03, 1975; Jan 12, 1976; Jan 21, 1976; Mar 17, 1976*; Sep 22, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Friends of Photography (gallery): Oct 12, 1971*; [May 31, 1973]; Jun 19, 1973; Feb 02, 1974*; May 14, 1974

Friends of the San Francisco Public Library: see San Francisco Public Library

Fuller, Pat: Apr 27, 1974; May 05, 1974*

Fuller, R. Buckminster: Mar 31, 1965

G., P. K.: Jul 05, 1968*

Gaelen, Leslie H.: May 16, 1961*; Nov 21, 1969; Nov 26, 1969*; Apr 29, 1970; Mar 20, 1971; Mar 26, 1971; Mar 31, 1971; May 11, 1971*; May 14, 1971*; Mun 03, 1971; Jun 09, 1971*

Galen, William: Mar 04, 1965; Aug 16, 1965

Gardner, Chrissie: Feb 18, 1968*; Aug 18, 1974*

Gardner, Juanita: Oct 16, 1972

Garnett, William: Dec 04, 1969*; May 09, 1970

Garrod, Richard: Feb 25, 1971

GAUSE (Western Managers of World Personalities): Mar 10, 1955; Mar 13, 1955*

Geddes, Norman Bel: Jun 27, 1932; Jul 07, 1932

Geen, Elizabeth: Mar 30, 1969*

Geldermann, Jessie and Arturo: Jun 12, 1958; Feb 02, 1959*; Feb 06, 1966*

General Foods Corp.: Nov 08, 1966*

Geske, Norman: see Nebraska: University of Nebraska

Gibbons, Mrs.: Jan 13, 1969*

Gichner, Lawrence: May 14, 1970; May 27, 1970*; Sep 14, 1970*

Gilbert, Arnold: Dec 02, 1969; Dec 15, 1969*; Dec 22, 1969; Feb 10, 1970*; Feb 16, 1970; Feb 19, 1970*

Gilbert, Jeffrey: Feb 05, 1976

Gill, Anne and Elwood: Oct 15, 1968; Oct 19, 1968*

Gillet, Anne: Feb 25, 1976 (including a term paper about Cunningham and 2 photographs of details on Cunningham's house)

Gilpin, Laura: May 31, 1959; Jun 04, 1959*; Feb 21, 1976*; Apr 17, 1976

Gisbon, Helen: Jan 28, 1958*

Glaezer, Rabbi: Oct 30, 1966

Glaser, Leslie: Jul 09, 1974*

Glenn: Jack Glenn Gallery: Mar 25, 1974; Apr 05, 1974; May 02, 1974; May 08, 1974*; May 09, 1974; Aug 23, 1974; Oct 04, 1974*

Golden Gate Magazine: May 08, 1961

Goldschmidt, Lisa: [Feb 07, 1969]; Feb 07, 1969*

Goldsmith, David: Jan 22, 1974*; Jan 19, 1975

Goldsmith, John: Oct 17, 1974

Goldsmith, T.: Nov 21, 1973

Goldstein, Virginia (Vagadu Aurelius' mother): Feb 07, 1971; Feb 27, 1971*

Goldstine, Daniel: Jul 05, 1964*

Goldstine, Edgar N.: undated; Jul 10, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Goodger-Hill, G.: see Writings

Goodhue, Dr.: Sep 04, 1959* (2); Dec 07, 1972*

Goodwin, Betty: Nov 01, 1974

Goodwin, David: Dec 25, 1969 (photo Christmas card); Jul 22, 1970*; Jun 03, 1970; Dec 25, 1973; Apr 11, 1976

Gordon, Richard: Oct 11, 1974

Gorsline, Jerry: Sep 03, 1968

Grady, Jim: Nov 26, 1956*

Graham: Martha Graham Dance Co.: Apr 29, 1976*

Grant, Cary: Oct 24, 1970*

Grant, Verne: undated; Oct 24, [1974]; Nov 20, 1974

Graves, Morris: Apr 13, 1969*; Feb 23, 1972*; Jun 11, 1973*; Jun 30, 1973; Jul 05, 1973*; Jul 30, 1973; Aug 17, 1973*; Sep 03, 1973*; Dec 21, 1973

Graves, Wallace: Nov 12, 1972

Gray, Burt: Oct 11, 1974*

Grey, Abby and Benjamin: Jan 24, 1965; Feb 10, 1965*

Grieve, Ginger: Feb 04, 1976 (including a photograph of Grieve)

Grotch, Stanley: Nov 16, 1971*; Jan 08, 1971*

Grover, Oliver D.: Jun 26, 1912

Grubb, Erica: see Washington: University of Washington Press

Guggenheim: John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation: undated* (2; one re Gini Dodge Leonard); Nov 30, 1956* (re Ruth Asawa Lanier); Nov 03, 1959 (recommendation for Cunningham from Theodore Roethke); Nov 16, 1959*; Feb 10, 1960; Nov 22, 1966; Dec 21, 1966* (re Thomas Knight); Jan 30, 1967*; Nov 22, 1967; Dec 07, 1968*; Aug 28, 1969; Sep 15, 1969*; Feb 20, 1970; Mar 20, 1970 (2); Mar 23, 1970 (telegram awarding fellowship); Apr 02, 1970; Apr 04, 1970*; Apr 08, 1970; Apr 09, 1970; Apr 21, 1970 (2); Apr 27, 1970 (2); Apr 30, 1970*; May 14, 1970; Jun 01, 1970*; Jun 08, 1970; Jul 26, 1970*; Jul 29, 1970; Sep 11, 1970; Oct 28, 1970*; Nov 18, 1970*; Dec 04, 1970; Dec 11, 1970; Dec 18, 1970*; Dec 22, 1970; Jan 11, 1971*; Jan 15, 1971; Jan 27, 1971; Jan 30, 1971*; Feb 22, 1971*; Mar 03, 1971; Mar 07, 1971*; Mar 11, 1971; Mar 14, 1971*; Apr 07, 1971; Apr 26, 1971; May 02, 1971*; May 11, 1971; Aug 04, 1971*; Aug 06, 1971; Aug 13, 1971; Dec 02, 1971*; Dec 06, 1971; Dec 09, 1971; Dec 25, 1971*; Feb 24, 1972; Feb 29, 1972*; Jun 10, 1972*; Jun 13, 1972; Nov 21, 1972; Dec 01, 1972* (including recommendations by Cunningham for Bill Heick and Walter Chappel); May 03, 1973*; Oct 30, 1974*; Nov 20, 1974; Dec 04, 1974* (letter of recommendation for Judy Dater); Dec 10, 1974

Guillumette: Paul Guillumette, Inc.: Jul 17, 1953

Gustafson, Egil: mentioned in letter dated Nov 02, 1974

Gustaitis, Rasa (Rasa Gustaitis Moss): Dec 24, 1969

Gustin, Paul and Ina: Aug 19, 1965*; Oct 07, 1965

Guthrie, Helen: see MacDonald, Dorothy and Helen

Gutman, Judith Mara: Apr 25, 1971

Haberstitch, David: see Smithsonian Institution; see Writings

Hader, Berta and Elmer: undated; Jul 10, 1956; Aug 22, 1956; Sep 11, 1965*; Jul 22, 1968*; May 01, 1969; Dec 28, 1969; Apr 20, 1971*; Jun 21, 1973; mentioned in letter Oct 19, 1973*; Feb 21, 1974*; Feb 25, 1974; Feb 25, 1975*

Hagan, R. A.: Apr 12, 1975 (poem by Hagan)

Hagberg, Jochen: see Writings

Hagel, Hansel, and Otto: Feb 24, 1965; Apr 22, 1968*; Oct 26, 1973

Hagen, Charles: see -- Afterimage

Hall, James Baker: Mar 14, 1976

Hall, Norman: Dec 09, 1960*,Dec 17, 1960; May 12, 1961; Oct 07, 1962*; May 05, 1963*; Nov 21, 1963*; Dec 30, 1963; Feb 22, 1964*; Jun 11, 1965*; Sep 22, 1968*; Oct 07, 1968; Oct 11, 1968*; Jul 22, 1969*; Nov 25, 1969*; also see -- London Times; -- also see -- Photography

Halprin, Ann: Nov 1970

Hammid, Hella: Apr 25, 1964*; Jan 22, 1967*; Oct 07, 1968*; Aug 27, 1969*; Apr 25, 1972 (letter of recommendation)

Handbook Co.: Mar 28, 1972*

Hansen family: Dec 25, 1968 (including photograph)

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.: Feb 07, 1973; Feb 14, 1973; Feb 18, 1973*

Harmon family: Dec 25, 1962

Harnden, Betsey: Jan 20, 1973*

Harootian, Koren Der: Dec 28, 1956

Harper's Bazaar: Jan 07, 1963*; Nov 07, 1970*; Jan 1971 (2)

Harrington, La Mar: see Henry Gallery

Harris, Eugenia: May 11, 1975*

Harrison, Halstead: undated

Harrison, Lynne: Oct 27, 1965; Nov 02, 1965*; Dec 26, 1965; Apr 05, 1966; Oct 16, 1966; Nov 03, 1966*; Mar 08, 1967*; Mar 25, 1967; Feb 08, 1968; Feb 11, 1968*; Aug 09, 1968*; Oct 05, 1973; Jan 23, 1974; Mar 27, 1974*; Apr 23, 1974*; Sep 30, 1974; Oct 02, 1974*

Hartman, Louis: Dec 29, 1967*

Hauberg, John: Mar 28, 1972; Apr 17, 1972*

Haupt, Hanna: Feb 09, 1961 (in German)

Haupt, Peter and Dorle: Jan 25, 1959*; Nov 29, 1960*; Sep 07, 1961 (in German); Dec 14, 1965*; Jul 27, 1967; Aug 28, 1967*; Jul 06, 1968*; Sep 23, 1968*; Nov 24, 1968; Dec 08, 1968*; Jan 10, 1969; Aug 29, 1969*; Jan 03, 1969; May 24, 1971*; Sep 16, 1972; Oct 04, 1972; Jun 09, 1973; Oct 06, 1973; Dec 03, 1974*

Haupt, Otto: Aug 08, 1960 (in German)

Haven, Tom: [Jul 25, 1973]; Jul 25, 1973*

Haynes, Bruce and Joan (Partridge): Aug 30, 1967; Sep 26, 1967*; Dec 29, 1967*; Jan 17, 1968; Jan 31, 1968; Apr 04, 1968*; Jan 05, 1969*; Feb 02, 1969; Feb 05, 1969*; Apr 13, 1969*; Feb 29, 1972*; Jun 07, 1974*; Nov 18, 1974*

Healey, Myrtle: undated calling card

Heick, Bill: undated; mentioned in letter dated Dec 01, 1972*

Heick, Helen: Oct 09, 1958 (including a typescript of Heick's ?On a Freighter to Japan" and a reprint of her "A Panacea Called Haramaki"); Dec 16, 1960*

Heinecken, Robert: see California: University of California at Los Angeles

Heino, Vivica: Mar 25, 1971*; May 05, 1972*

Hellman, Lillian: Dec 02, 1973*; Dec 26, 1973

Helps, Bob: [Jan 31, 1974]; Jan 31, 1974*

Henod Textiles: undated

Henry Gallery (University of Washington, Seattle): May 05, 1958; May 15, 1958*; Jul 27, 1960 (2); Aug 03, 1960 (letter from Gryffyd Partridge); Aug 23, 1960*; Mar 26, 1961*; Mar 17, 1964; Mar 19, 1964*; Mar 30, 1964; Apr 16, 1964*; Apr 20, 1964 (2); Apr 24, 1964*; Aug 30, 1964*; Sep 16, 1964; Sep 27, 1964*; Oct 15, 1964; Dec 10, 1964; Dec 30, 1964*; Jan 12, 1965; Jan 18, 1965*; Mar 30, 1965; Mar 31, 1965; Apr 01, 1965*; Apr 21, 1965*; Jun 04, 1965; Jun 17, 1965; Jun 20, 1965; Jun 23, 1965*; Jun 27, 1965*; Jul 20, 1965; Aug 05, 1965*; Nov 10, 1965*; Jan 03, 1966; Jan 14, 1966; Jan 21, 1966*; Jan 24, 1966; Jan 30, 1966*; Feb 11, 1966; Apr 06, 1966; Jun 20, 1966*; Jun 21, 1966; Jul 04, 1966*; Aug 03, 1966; Aug 09, 1966*; Sep 14, 1966; Oct 21, 1966*; Dec 02, 1966; Dec 11, 1966*; Dec 21, 1966; Feb 02, 1967*; Jun 18, 1967*; Oct 31, 1967; Nov 09, 1967*; Sep 15, 1970*; Sep 28, 1970; Nov 07, 1970*; Nov 24, 1970; Jan 16, 1971*; Jan 26, 1971; Feb 24, 1971; Mar 03, 1971*; Apr 26, 1971; Jun 09, 1971; Jun 16, 1971*; May 08, 1972; Jul 11, 1972; Mar 01, 1973; Mar 28, 1973*; Apr 10, 1973; May 07, 1973*; Oct 17, 1973*; Dec 18, 1973; Jan 18, 1974*; Jan 21, 1974; Feb 06, 1974; Feb 07, 1974*; Feb 12, 1974; Feb 20, 1974; Mar 05, 1974*; Mar 20, 1974; Mar 27, 1974*; Mar 28, 1974; Apr 21, 1974; Apr 26, 1974*; May 05, 1974*; May 06, 1974*; May 10, 1974 (including 5 installation photographs from Cunningham's exhibition); Jun 04, 1974

Heron, Edith: Mar 07, 1974

Herrick, Mariam and Francis: Apr 14, 1971; Dec 1973; Dec 26, 1974; May 30, 1975*

Herring, Frances: Apr 15, 1970

Hershey, Ann: see KPIX 5

Heyman, Therese: undated (2); Feb 26, 1965*; Dec 20, 1965; Apr 25, 1969; Apr 13, 1970; Feb 22, 1971*; Apr 29, 1971; Mar 09, 1974*; Feb 11, 1975 (letter from Cunningham's lawyers, Morrison & Foerster); also see Oakland Museum

Hiatt, Mary: Apr 30, 1970; Jul 12, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

High, Dennis: mentioned in letter dated May 10, 1976

Higman, Harry W.: Apr 25, 1953; Jun 08, 1965*; Jun 08, 1965*

Himelfarb, Harvey: Mar 27, 1971

Hoffman, Lee: Jun 09, 1972; Jun 15, 1972*; Dec 19, 1972; Jan 06, 1973*

Hoffman, Michael E.: see -- Aperture

Holder, Preston: Mar 21, 1966; Apr 12, 1966*; Sep 12, 1966; Sep 13, 1966*; Sep 18, 1966; Oct 11, 1966; Oct 30, 1966*; Jan 23, 1967; Nov 18, 1968; Nov 19, 1968*

Holger, Zelda: Feb 28, 1976

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc.: Sep 26, 1972*; Oct 11, 1972; Oct 16, 1972*; Oct 18, 1972

Holub, Leo: Aug 20, 1969*; Aug 24, 1969; Dec 25, 1973; Jan 1975; Jun 21, 1976

Homestead Productions: Jan 07, 1971

Hooykaas, Else Madelon: Jan 02, 1971; Jun 09, 1971*; Jun 16, 1971; Jan 12, 1972

Hoover, Herbert (the office of Herbert Hoover): May 21, 1935*; Jun 4, 1935; Oct 05, 1935; Oct 09, 1935*; Feb 25, 1936; Feb 28, 1936*; Apr 22, 1936; Apr 29, 1936*; May 06, 1936; May 13, 1936*

Hosoe, Eikoh: Dec 25, 1974

Howell, Thekla and Robinson: [Jan 1966]; Dec 25, 1968; Feb 08, 1969*

Humboldt State College: Jan 21, 1965 (2); Jan 10, 1966; Jan 13, 1966*; Jan 30, 1966*; Feb 22, 1966; Mar 01, 1966*; Jul 01, 1966*; Sep 24, 1966*; Sep 30, 1966; Oct 05, 1966*; Mar 04, 1968*; Apr 05, 1968; Jul 04, 1968*; Feb 06, 1970*

Hume, Portia Bell: Mar 16, 1942; Mar 20, 1942*; May 03, 1942; May 24, 1942*

Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation: Mar 01, 1974; May 24, 1975*

Huppe: Sep 07, 1973*

Hurd, Mrs.: Aug 09, 1968*

Illinois: University of Illinois: Jan 14, 1965; Feb 01, 1965*; Mar 17, 1965; Mar 26, 1965*; Apr 09, 1965

Imada, Kinji: Jul 07, 1968*; Dec 25, 1971*

Image Circle: Apr 05, 1971*

Indiana University: Oct 31, 1958; Dec 02, 1958

Infinity: Oct 23, 1965*; Nov 07, 1965*; Jan 26, 1966*; Jun 03, 1966*; Jun 20, 1966*; Oct 04, 1966; Oct 14, 1966*; Oct 19, 1966*; May 24, 1967*; also see American Society of Magazine Photographers

Ingalls, David: Feb 22, 1972

Inokuma, Geniciro: Nov 25, 1955

Institute of International Education: Jan 10, 1965*; Mar 26, 1965*; May 03, 1971

International Invitational of Photography: see Volunteer Service Photographers

International Museum of Photography: Feb 10, 1972; May 03, 1972; Jun 16, 1972*; Nov 10, 1974*; also see Eastman: George Eastman House

Iowa: University of Iowa: Nov 14, 1967; Nov 22, 1967*; Nov 24, 1967*; Dec 04, 1967; Jan 04, 1968; Jan 04, 1968; Jan 13, 1968*; Mar 04, 1968*; Oct 29, 1968; Nov 10, 1968*; Nov 16, 1968; Apr 08, 1969; May 26, 1971

Irwin, Clare: undated; Oct 08, 1960*; Nov 04, 1968*; Jan 10, 1969; Feb 25, 1969*; Mar 11, 1969*; Aug 30, 1970*; Sep 11, 1970; Dec 15, 1970; Mar 26, 1971*; Mar 31, 1971; Apr 02, 1971*; Apr 10, 1971; Dec 15, 1971*; May 10, 1972*; May 26, 1972; Jun 08, 1972*; Oct 05, 1972; Oct 19, 1972*; Sep 18, 1973; Nov 30, 1973*; Jan 24, 1974*; Apr 09, 1974; May 23, 1974*; Feb 26, 1976; Mar 06, 1976*; Oct 20, 1976

Irwin? family: Jul 19, 1967 (in German)

Irwin, Melanie: Sep 24, 1971

Iselin, Leni: Aug 25, 1961; Sep 19, 1961; Sep 23, 1961; Oct 17, 1961; Mar 02, 1962; Apr 29, 1962*; May 19, 1962; May 25, 1962*; Jun 12, 1962*; Oct 23, 1962*; Jan 08, 1963*; Mar 29, 1963*; Jul 18, 1963*; Nov 26, 1963*; Jan 03, 1964*; Jun 02, 1964*; Aug 07, 1964*; Nov 17, 1964*; Jun 18, 1967*; Jul 10, 1967*

Istituto Editoriale Domus: Aug 11, 1958; Aug 17, 1958*; Aug 26, 1958

Jackson, Herbet: Oct 16, 1967

Jacobs, Ken: May 21, 1973*

Jameson, Catherine E.: see Marple, Warren

Janis: Sidney Janis Gallery: Feb 23, 1976

Jay, Bill: see -- Album

Jobert, Muriel: Jan 12, 1960*; Jul 19, 1960; Dec 11, 1960*; Nov 20, 1962; Feb 05, 1964*; Sep 17, 1964*; Dec 12, 1966*; Jan 12, 1967; Feb 04, 1967*; Jun 19, 1967*

Johnson, Catherine: Jan 20, 1968

Johnson, Lyndon B.: Jun 14, 1965 (invitation to reception at the White House)

Johnson, Tom: see College of Marin

Jones, George: Sep 07, 1971; Nov 10, 1971

Jones, Laura: undated

Jourdan, Alda: Jan 15, 1956

Jourdan, Erven: Feb 27, 1976

Junior League of Oakland: Oct 19, 1967

Junior League of San Francisco: Nov 15, 1951; Aug 05, 1965

Ka_____, Kay: [Feb 1973]

Kalamazoo Institute of Arts: Mar 16, 1961; May 22, 1961*; May 24, 1961; Jan 05, 1962

Kalina, Judith: Oct 1972; Mar 14, 1975; May 30, 1975*; Aug 31, 1975

Kalkman, Robert Rodgers: Jan 23, 1973

Kanaga, Consuelo: undated; Mar 05, 1961; Mar 12, 1961*; Jan 06, 1962; May 02, 1968*; May 08, 1968; Feb 25, 1969*; mentioned in letter dated Oct 1972

Kansas: University of Kansas: Mar 05, 1974

Kantor, Jayne: Oct 07, 1974; Oct 13, 1974*; Oct 18, 1974; Jan 15, 1975

Kasler-Holliman, Phyllis: Apr 26, 1967; Mar 30, 1968; Apr 10, 1968*

Kauffman, Eleanor: Oct 21, 1974*

Kauffman, Richard: Mar 08, 1965

Kaufman, Evelyn and Hank: Jun 18, 1976

KCBS-Radio: Apr 14, 1967; also see Writings

Keesling, Mrs. Francis: Sep 08, 1969* (receipt)

Kelly, Dorothea: Jan 04, 1964, (including photograph of a painting in a stairway)

Kelly, Jain: see Witkin Gallery

Kemp, Edward: see Oregon: University of Oregon

Kennedy, Lawton: Feb 16, 1966*

Kent State University Press: Jun 24, 1970

Kewell, Jeanne: Jun 07, 1954; Jun 17, 1954*; Jun 26, 1954; Jul 20, 1954*

Khounta, Penelope: Apr 18, 1973

Kier, Mary Alice: Apr 19, 1971

Kilgore, Don: May 12, 1974; May 25, 1974*; May 25, 1975

Kim-Le, Richard: Apr 01, 1976*

Kingston, Rodger: Dec 22, 1974

Kirkman, Tom: Apr 24, 1972; Jun 24, 1972*; Jun 27, 1972

Kismaric, Carole: see Snyder: Norman Snyder Studios, Inc.

Klemmer, Ruth: Dec 21, 1973 (including 2 photos circa 1916)

Klingenberg, Grace: Jan 07, 1963

Knight, Tom and Katy: Dec 21, 1966* (letter to Guggenheim re Thomas Knight); Jan 21, 1974; Jan 25, 1974*; also see Humboldt State College

Knopf: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.: Mar 04, 1976; Mar 09, 1976*

Kolbrener, Bob: Dec 02, 1974

Kolisch, Marian Wood (granddaughter of Charles Erskine Scott Wood): Sep 28, 1974

Korty, John: May 21, 1970 (2); Jun 04, 1970*; Jul 20, 1970 (letter from Museum of Modern Art); Jan 24, 1972; Mar 07, 1973; Jan 1974 (3); Feb 09, 1974*; Mar 06, 1976

Koryhut, Wanda: Aug 21, 1957; Aug 30, 1957

Kosmak, Evelyn and George: Jun 19, 1964; Sep 24, 1970

Kouns, John: Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation)

KPIX 5: Apr 07, 1971; Jun 03, 1975 (2); Jun 03, [1975] (2)

KQED: undated; May 12, 1965; Feb 15, 1966; Jun 14, 1971; Aug 07, 1971; Dec 15, 1971*; May 04, 1972; Jun 14, 1972; May 02, 1974; May 01, 1975

Kraft, Jim: undated

Kralka, Ania: Feb 05, 1966; Feb 13, 1967*; May 12, 1967*; Nov 08, 1970*; Jan 1976

Krannert Art Museum: see Illinois: University of Illinois

Krasnow, Peter: May 27, 1976

Krotki, K. J. and Ania: Apr 01, 1961; Dec 25, 1962 (photo Christmas card); Dec 25, 1963 (photo Christmas card); Mar 16, 1970; Jan 18, 1972

Krotta, Krysia: Feb 10, 1959*; Jun 24, 1959; Aug 21, 1959*; Dec 12, 1959*; Nov 25, 1960*; Feb 21, 1961*; Mar 03, 1961*; Mar 09, 1961; Mar 26, 1961*; Apr 13, 1976*

Krupsaw, Warren B.: Apr 18, 1969

Kurtz, Bruce: Apr 18, 1967

KVON (Martha Walker): Sep 27, 1955

Ladies' Home Journal: Aug 24, 1972

Lagrane, Myrtle: Nov 12, 1973

Lamkin, John: Jun 1974; Jun 07, 1974*

Land, Edwin: Mar 09, 1965*

Land, Terre?: Aug 29, [1967]; Sep 07, 1967*; Sep 27, 1967

Lane, William and Saundra: Nov 12, 1968*; Jan 31, 1969*; Feb 27, 1969*; mentioned in letter dated Mar 12, 1969*; Apr 14, 1969*; Apr 18, 1969; Apr 29, 1969*; Jul 30, 1969*; Sep 17, 1969*; Nov 15, 1969; Dec 11, 1969*; Dec 17, 1969; Jan 13, 1970*; Mar 04, 1970*; Aug 24, 1970; Sep 25, 1970*; Oct 20, 1970*; Nov 16, 1970*; Dec 08, 1970; Jul 23, 1971* (2)

Lange, Dorothea: undated; Apr 24, 1958*; Apr 18, 1963*; May 17, 1971 (Dorothea Lange Purchase Award given to Cunningham)

Lanier, Addie Laurie: undated*

Lanier, Eiko: Feb 10, 1963*; Feb 22, 1964*; also see Photographs

Lanier, Ruth Asawa: see Asawa, Ruth

La Paz Pottery: Jun 13, 1973*

Larson, Jerry: see Mount Angel Abbey Library

Laszlo, Ernie: see Writings

Latent Image (Gallery): Mar 19, 1971

Laub, Randolph (Ohio Silver [gallery]): May 14, 1973*; Jun 28, 1973; Jul 24, 1973*

Laughlin, Clarence John: Jan 06, 1952

Laurel, Stan: mentioned in letter dated Feb 22, 1976

Lavenson, Alma: Aug 19, 1953*; Jun 25, 1954*; Dec 07, 1959*; Apr 12, [1968]; Jul 31, 1968*

Lee, Alan W. S.: Jan 11, 1913 (including 14 photographs of China); Apr 17, 1916; Oct 26, 1917; Jan 05, 1918; Mar 1918; Aug 21, 1918 (including 8 photographs of Japanese ceramics); Jan 07, 1919; May 09, 1919; Jun 11, 1919; Jan 14, [1920]; Mar 23, 1920; Apr 14, 1920; May 13, 1920; Jul 17, 1920; Sep 13, 1920; Oct 17, 1920; Dec 01, 1920; Feb 03, 1921; Feb 13, 1921; May 29, 1921; Sep 20, 1921 (including a photograph of the Thames River and Tower Bridge, 4 of Peking, one of a Nagasaki fountain, and one of Poyang Lake); Nov 25, 1921; Jan 09, 1922; Feb 09, 1922; Apr 05, 1922; Aug 24, 1922; Nov 28, 1922; Jan 19, 1923; Aug 31, 1923; Feb 09, 1924; Aug 13, 1924; Mar 23, 1926; Dec 01, 1926; Jan 28, 1927; Jun 02, 1927; Aug 26, 1932; Feb 22, 1934; Oct 18, 1934; Jan 04, 1937 (including 3 photographs of Diplomatic Corps ceremony); Jul 12, 1938; Aug 11, 1939; Aug 31, 1939; Jan 19, 1940

Lee, Hannah Simms: Jan 19, 1957; Feb 12, 1957*; Jun 11, 1965*; Mar 03, 1971*; Mar 13, 1971*

Leefe, Miriam: May 31, 1963*; [Jun 1963]; Aug 07, 1963*; Sep 27, 1963*; Nov 23, 1963*

Lemkin, Mari: Aug 02, 1962; Aug 06, 1962*

Lentz, Bernard: Mar 13, 1958; Nov 23, 1958; Jan 02, 1960; Feb 07, 1960

Leonard, Gini Dodge: Nov 12, 1971; also see undated letter from Cunningham to the Guggenheim Foundation

Leonard, Joanne: Jun 16, 1974

Leone, Anna: Feb 07, 1969*

Leslie, Caird: May 05, 1956*; Dec 10, 1961

Levi Strauss and Company: mentioned in letters dated Sep 20, 1972 and Sep 29, 1972*

Lewis, Carol: Sep 17, 1975

Library of Congress: mentioned in [undated] letter from Cunningham to unidentified correspondent; Jul 14, 1949; Nov 16, 1949; Sep 05, 1962; Dec 03, 1962; Mar 18, 1963; Mar 27, 1963*; May 07, 1963; May 20, 1963*; Jul 08, 1963*; Jul 17, 1963; Jul 30, 1963; Nov 14, 1963; Nov 20, 1963*; Dec 30, 1963*; Feb 18, 1964; Mar 19, 1964*; Mar 26, 1964; Apr 07, 1964*; Apr 15, 1964; Apr 24, 1964*; Jun 04, 1964; Oct 08, 1964

Life: Dec 29, 1959*; Sep 19, 1969*; Oct 02, 1969; Oct 27, 1969; Mar 13, 1970 (2); May 06, 1970; Jan 14, 1972*; Aug 31, 1972; Oct 03, 1972; Oct 09, 1972*; Nov 03, 1972*; Nov 06, 1972*; Dec 29, 1972*; Jan 05, 1973; Jan 26, 1973

LIMELIGHT (exhibitions): Sep 17, 1954; Oct 06, 1954*; Oct 21, 1954*; Jan 10, 1955; Jan 21, 1955*; Mar 08, 1955; Apr 01, 1955*; Apr 25, 1955; Sep 14, 1955; Oct 03, 1955*; Nov 10, 1955*; Feb 24, 1956; Mar 25, 1956*

Linenthal, Alice Adams: Jul 23, 1966

Liston, Mrs. J. Glen: see Western Association of Art Museums

Littlejohn, David: Jun 05, 1970*

Locks, Norman: see Adams: Ansel Adams Gallery

Logan: Reva and David Logan Foundation: Feb 17, 1970; Apr 13, 1970*; Sep 13, 1971*; Nov 16, 1971*; Aug 03, 1973; Mar 25, 1974; Jun 05, 1975

London Times: Dec 30, 1963

Look: Dec 05, 1969; Dec 09, 1969*; Dec 24, 1969*; Jan 09, 1970; May 12, 1970*; May 25, 1970; Mar 13, 1971*; Mar 20, 1971*; Feb 1973; Mar 28, 1973*

Lovatt?, Bill: Jan 06, 1961*

Loveless family: Mar 09, 1971*

Ludington, Wright: Feb 13, 1953

Lushington, Beatrice: Jul 19, 1976

Luther, Dr. R. and Ida: Sep 28, 1923 (in German); Aug 01, 1927 (in German)

Lynch: Douglas Lynch Associates Graphic Design: Sep 20, [1966]

Lyons, Nathan: Nov 20, 1963; Jun 29, 1967*

MacCormack, Robert: Dec 04, 1956*

MacDonald, Dorothy and Helen (Helen MacDonald Guthrie): undated; Mar 09, 1961; Aug 28, 1962 (letter from Helen Dickinson-Chetham); Jun 30, 1965*; Aug 31, 1965*; Jan 24, 1966*; Jul 02, 1966*; Sep 01, 1966*; Jan 03, 1967*; May 29, 1967*; Jul 31, 1967*; Aug 02, 1967; Aug 14, 1967*; Oct 29, 1967*; [Jan 1968]*; Jan 01, 1968 (letter from Joan and Bruce Haynes); Mar 20, 1968*; Mar 27, 1968; Jun 10, 1968*; Jul 05, 1968*; Jul 19, 1968*; Apr 15, 1969*; Apr 20, 1970*; Apr 30, 1970; [Jul 1970]; Jul 19, 1970*; Nov 18, 1970*; [Nov 21, 1970]; Jan 16, 1971*; Jan 30, 1971*; Jul 26, 1971*; Oct 07, 1972*; [Dec 25, 1973]; Feb 14, 1974; [Feb 14, 1974]; Feb 20, 1974*; Mar 26, 1974*; May 16, 1974; Jun 24, 1974 (letter to Gryffyd Partridge); Oct 03, 1974*; Nov 21, 1974*; Dec 28, 1974*; Jun 25, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Macfadden Publications, Inc.: Jul 22, 1942

MacGalliard, Wally: Jun 03, 1972; Jun 07, 1972*

MacKay, Alastair: Jun 05, 1972*; Jul 30, 1973*; Aug 11, 1973; Aug 27, 1973*

Mackland, Ray: Feb 10, 1960*

Macmillan Company: Jun 23, 1936; Aug 08, 1939; Aug 31, 1939*

Maddox, Miss (of Atrium): Jun 01, 1966*

Madison Art Center: May 25, 1973; Jun 28, 1973; Jan 15, 1974; May 07, 1974*

Maimone, Paul: Jul 10, 1974; Nov 08, 1974*

Malanga, Gerard: Mar 21, 1973

Malarkey, Mr.: Jul 08, 1965*

Malcolm, Ida Parton: Jul 23, 1967*

Mandel, Mike: Aug 22, 1975 (including 3 postcards designed by Mandel and a baseball card picturing Cunningham holding a ball and glove); Nov 13, 1975

Mann, Margery: undated (3); Jan 08, 1966; Oct 04, 1966 (letter to -- Infinity -- including a typescript "Imogen Cunningham" by Mann); Sep 25, 1967 (letter to Don Ellegood); Aug 09, 1968*; Oct 10, 1968 (letter from Ellegood); Oct 14, 1968*; mentioned in letter dated Apr 29, 1969; Aug 10, 1969; Apr 1970; May 18, 1970 (letter from Washington Press); Feb 08, 1971*; Mar 03, 1971*; Nov 16, 1972; Mar 30, 1973*; Sep 08, 1973*; Feb 06, 1974*; Apr 24, 1974; Aug 21, 1974 (letter from Cunningham's lawyers, Morrison, Foerster, Holloway, Clinton & Clark); Aug 27, 1974 (2); also see Writings

Manning, Harvey: see Washington: University of Washington, Seattle

Manself Press: Oct 26, 1974

Marcus, Lynn: undated

Maring: Dennis E. Maring & Co.: Nov 13, 1975

Marks, Milton (State Senator, Wash.): Nov 24, 1970; Nov 26, 1970*

Marple, Warren, Lorna, and Elliot: Jun 25, 1965; August 1966*; Apr 15, 1974 (2); May 18, 1974; May 21, 1974*; Dec 21, 1974

Martinez, Caroline, Zoura, and Al: Apr 24, 1974; Feb 25, 1975*; Jun 29, 1976

Masclet, Daniel: [Dec 1960] (in French); Dec 06, 1960*; Nov 16, 1961; Jun 13, 1963*

Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Jan 10, 1968; Jan 29, 1968; Feb 25, 1968; Mar 25, 1968; Apr 11, 1968; May 20, 1968; Jun 05, 1969; May 25, 1970; also see White, Minor

Massar, Phyllis: undated (2); Dec 20, 1963; Oct 01, 1969; Oct 08, 1969*; Apr 11, 1970; Aug 08, 1970; Aug 14, 1970*; Sep 03, 1970; Sep 10, 1970*; Sep 14, 1970; Sep 15, 1970*; Oct 01, 1970; Oct 05, 1970*; Oct 17, 1970; Nov 08, 1970; Nov 12, 1970*; Dec 11, 1970; Feb 22, 1971*; Feb 28, 1971; Mar 05, 1971; Mar 12, 1971; Jan 05, 1973; Jan 08, 1973*; Mar 07, 1973; Mar 19, 1973*; Mar 29, 1973; Apr 09, 1973; Apr 25, 1973; Mar 27, 1974*; Jun 23, 1974; Jul 23, 1974; Dec 15, 1974

Mathias, Mr.: Dec 12, 1967*

Mattison, Ethel and Jack: Nov 09, 1947; Dec 25, 1966; Jan 24, 1967*; Oct 12, 1968*

Maugham, W. Somerset: mentioned in letter dated Jun 10, 1936

Mayer, Grace M.: see Museum of Modern Art

Mayer, Helene: see Falkner von Sonnenburg, Helene

Mayer, Ida: Jan 03, 1955 (in German)

Mayes, Elaine: Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation)

Mazzeo family: Dec 31, 1959*

McBride, Mary Margaret: Jan 10, 1961; May 06, 1969; Oct 24, 1970*

McCabe, Darlene: Jan 26, 1976

McCann-Erickson, Inc.: Dec 22, 1970; Dec 30, 1970*; Feb 04, 1971*; Feb 12, 1971*; Mar 05, 1971

McCarthy: Oct 14, 1959*

McCarthy, Jane: Nov 07, 1970

McClatchy, Phebe: Nov 26, 1951

McDougal, Littell & Company: Feb 11, 1970

McEwan, Mary: undated (4); Oct 11, 1954*; Nov 18, 1954*; Dec 26, 1954*; Jan 02, 1955; Jan 14, 1955*; Feb 02, 1955; Feb 25, 1955*; Feb 28, 1955*; Mar 14, 1955*; Mar 27, 1955; Apr 20, 1955; May 11, 1955; May 29, 1955*; Jun 23, 1955; Jul 14, 1955*; Aug 03, 1955; Aug 30, 1955; Sep 22, 1955; Oct 03, 1955*; Oct 12, 1955; Oct 21, 1955 (2); Nov 22, 1955; Dec 11, 1955*; Jan 06, 1956; Jan 16, 1956*; Jan 10, 1956*; Apr 22, 1956 (married to Rex Dadd); Jun 06, 1958; Jun 27, 1958*; Dec 1958; Mar 16, 1959; May 04, 1959; Sep 27, 1959*; Jan 01, 1960*; Feb 13, 1960*; Nov 29, 1960*; Feb 13, 1961; Feb 26, 1961*; May 16, 1961*

McGraw, Dick: Dec 25, 1966; Jun 15, 1967*; Mar 08, 1968*

McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.: Mar 29, 1961

McHugh, Vincent: Mar 11, 1970; May 15, 1970; May 21, 1970*

McIntosh, Jenny: Dec 19, 1947

McKee, Tasheira & Wahrhaftig: May 11, 1939 (divorce decree)

McLeod, James: Jun 11, 1970 (letter from Beatrice Roethke); Jul 05, 1970*; Jul 11, 1970*

McLuhan, Teri: see Outerbridge & Dienstfrey

McMinn, Helen: Jan 28, 1972

Mees, Kenneth: Jul 19, 1957*; Jul 26, 1957; Feb 05, 1958*; Jun 01, 1958*; Aug 26, 1958*

Melchert, Ralph (Ramel): Sep 19, 1973

Meltzer, Milton: Jan 27, 1976

Menapace, John: Mar 06, 1969; May 31, 1970*; Jun 10, 1970; Jun 18, 1970*

Mendocino Art Center: Feb 15, 1971; Feb 22, 1971*

Mendocino Historical Research, Inc.: Mar 04, 1976

Menninger, Edwin: undated

Merrill, Forrest: Oct 21, 1974*

Mesaros, Ron: Oct 02, 1970; Oct 11, 1970*

Metcalf: Addison M. Metcalf Collection of Gertrude Steiniana: Mar 23, 1955; Sep 22, 1955*; Sep 26, 1955; Oct 11, 1955

Metropolitan Museum of Art: Jul 12, 1969*; Jul 21, 1969; Aug 11, 1969*; Aug 13, 1969; Aug 16, 1969*; Dec 16, 1969; Dec 21, 1969*; Jan 14, 1970; Feb 22, 1970*; Apr 30, 1970; May 07, 1970*; May 14, 1970; May 31, 1970*; Jun 16, 1970; Nov 30, 1970; Mar 11, 1971; Mar 17, 1971; Mar 22, 1971*; Apr 14, 1971; Feb 20, 1973; Mar 02, 1973*; Mar 08, 1973; Mar 17, 1973* (2); May 15, 1973*; May 31, 1973; Jul 17, 1973

Metzker, Ray: Sep 14, 1960; Dec 06, 1960*; Feb 12, 1962; Apr 27, 1962*

Miles, Josephine: Apr 02, 1973

Miller, Barbara J.: undated

Mills College: Mar 19, 1954; May 14, 1954; May 24, 1954; Jan 27, 1956; Feb 27, 1956*; Apr 11, 1956; Apr 14, 1956*; May 29, 1958; Feb 22, 1965; Apr 08, 1970*; Sep 06, 1973; Sep 08, 1973*; Feb 11, 1975; Feb 25, 1975; Apr 04, 1975*; May 13, 1975*

Minard, F.: Dec 29, 1966

Mind's Eye (gallery): Oct 25, 1973

Minneapolis Institute of Arts: Mar 29, 1957

Mocy?, Robert: Apr 04, 1965

Model, Lisette: May 21, 1970; Jun 11, 1971

Modern Photography: Dec 12, 1950 (typescript of "A Passion for the Medium" by Christina); Feb 27, 1951; Aug 11, 1953; Jul 06, 1954*; Apr 14, 1955; Jan 13, 1956*; Aug 23, 1957*; Feb 01, 1968; Aug 08, 1968; Apr 18, 1972

Moholy-Nagy, L.: Jan 04, 1941

Monk, Heidi: Apr 02, 1969; Apr 14, 1970

Monterey Peninsula College: Jan 21, 1970; Jan 26, 1970*; Jan 27, 1970; Mar 03, 1970; Mar 04, 1970; Mar 11, 1970*; Apr 15, 1970*

Moon, Orrin C.: see Mendocino Art Center

Moore, Richard: May 22, 1975

Morais, Ka: Feb 10, 1976

Morais, Ken: mentioned in letter dated May 10, 1976

Morgan, Barbara and Willard: Jan 09, 1967; Apr 10, 1968*; Dec 26, 1969*; Nov 29, 1970; Dec 03, 1970*

Morgan, Edith: Oct 14, 1953; Jan 03, 1955*; Jun 30, 1957*

Morgan Guaranty Trust Co.: Aug 16, 1969*

Morley, S. Griswold: Oct 09, 1961; Jul 14, [1962]; Jul 08, 1968*; Aug 09, 1968*; also see Printed Material

Morris, Mark: Apr 09, 1974

Morrison, Foerster, Holloway, Clinton & Clark: Aug 21, 1974 (letter to Marjorie Mann); Aug 21, 1974 (letter to Gryffyd Partridge); Sep 11, 1974; Feb 11, 1975 (letter to Theresa Heyman); Feb 18, 1975 (letter to Gryffyd Partridge and Adrian Wilson); Feb 27, 1975; Mar 17, 1975

Morros, Boris: see Notes for Jane Foster's excerpts from -- My Ten Years as a Counterspy -- by Morros, 1959

Mount Angel Abbey Library: Apr 03, 1970; Aug 30, 1971; Sep 06, 1971*; Sep 24, 1971*; Oct 07, 1971; Oct 17, 1971*; Nov 07, 1971*; Nov 08, 1971; Nov 26, 1971; Dec 02, 1971*; Dec 17, 1971; Jan 07, 1972*; Feb 14, 1972; Mar 16, 1974*; also see Photographs

Mozesson, Phiz: mentioned in letter dated Dec 16, 1970*

Mozley, Anita: Apr 08, 1973*; Jun 09, 1973; Jun 15, 1973*

Ms.: Nov 25, 1974; Apr 26, 1975*

Muffley, Dick: Jul 06, 1968*; May 04, 1973 (including a photograph of himself, 2 of his house, and 4 of an atom smasher); May 19, 1973*; May 17, 1974*; May 19, 1974 (including 3 vacation photographs and a photograph of Cliff Freehe)

Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute: Jan 09, 1957; Feb 16, 1957*; Feb 19, 1957*; Feb 21, 1957; Feb 28, 1957

Museum of Fine Arts, Springfield, Mass.: Jun 03, [1974]; Aug 13, 1974; Aug 16, 1974*

Museum of Modern Art: undated; Apr 02, 1937; Sep 17, 1941; Sep 25, 1941*; Oct 22, 1946; Oct 28, 1946; Jan 01, 1960*; Mar 01, 1960; Mar 14, 1960; Apr 08, 1960; Apr 12, 1960; Jun 02, 1960; Nov 03, 1960; Dec 30, 1960; Jan 10, 1961*; Jan 16, 1961; Feb 01, 1961*; Feb 03, 1961; Feb 07, 1961*; May 19, 1961; Apr 04, 1962; May 29, 1962; May 30, 1962; Mar 26, 1963; Apr 05, 1963*; May 03, 1963; May 20, 1963; May 30, 1963*; Jun 04, 1963; Jun 16, 1963*; Jul 02, 1963; Jul 04, 1963*; Jul 08, 1963*; Jul 22, 1963; Aug 07, 1963*; Aug 12, 1963; Oct 16, 1963*; Oct 28, 1963; Oct 31, 1963; Nov 08, 1963*; Dec 12, 1963; Jan 25, 1964*; Jan 29, 1964; Apr 13, 1964; Apr 21, 1964; Jun 01, 1964; Jun 08, 1964; Sep 21, 1964*; Sep 29, 1964; Jan 02, 1965*; Jan 06, 1965; Jul 15, 1965 (2); Jul 28, 1965* (2); Sep 30, 1965; Oct 12, 1965*; Oct 20, 1965; Nov 14, 1965; Jul 28, 1966*; Jul 31, 1966; Aug 11, 1966; Sep 01, 1966*; Sep 06, 1966; Nov 09, 1966*; Dec 01, 1966; Dec 07, 1966; Jan 25, 1967 (2); Apr 03, 1967; Apr 07, 1967*; Apr 10, 1967*; May 23, 1967; Jun 17, 1967; Dec 09, 1967; Feb 13, 1968; May 15, 1968; Jun 13, 1968; Jul 11, 1968; Sep 12, 1968*; Oct 09, 1968; Oct 21, 1968; May 10, 1969; Jul 14, 1969*; Sep 05, 1969; Sep 08, 1969; Apr 09, 1970; Apr 21, 1970; Jul 20, 1970 (letter to John Korty); Nov 18, 1970; Mar 08, 1971; Aug 04, 1971*; Sep 07, 1971*; Feb 16, 1972; Apr 10, 1973*; Dec 18, 1974; Dec 24, 1974*; Jun 09, 1975; also see Steichen, Edward

Myers, Evelyn: Jan 29, 1958*

Nathan, Joan: Jul 07, 1969*

National Council on the Aging, Inc.: Jan 23, 1973 (including booklet "Older Americans and the Arts: A Human Equation")

National Institute of Arts and Letters: Jan 05, 1961*

National Organization for Women: Jun 18, 1974

NBC: see TONIGHT SHOW

Nebraska: University of Nebraska: Nov 03, 1965; Nov 20, 1965*; Mar 17, 1966; Apr 04, 1966*; Apr 25, 1966; Jun 02, 1966*; Jun 14, 1966; Jul 19, 1966; Jul 25, 1966*; Jul 28, 1966; Aug 26, 1966*; Sep 06, 1966; Sep 12, 1966*; Nov 01, 1966; Nov 10, 1966*; Nov 16, 1966; Dec 21, 1966*; Mar 17, 1967*; Mar 23, 1967

Neevel, Paul: see Writings

Nesbit, Norman: Mar 30, 1969*

Neumann, J. B.: see New Art Circle

Neumeyer, Fred (Alfred): Apr 15, 1970

New American Library: Jul 08, 1966*; Jul 10, 1967; Jul 19, 1967*

New Art Circle (J. B. Neumann, Dir.): Oct 22, 1937

Newberry, James H.: Sep 13, 1969

New Directions: Apr 01, 1963*; Jan 22, 1964*

Newhall, Beaumont and Nancy: mentioned in [undated] letter from Cunningham to unidentified correspondent; Aug 26, 1957; Aug 05, 1967*; Aug 09, 1967; Aug 12, 1967*; Jan 24, 1968; Feb 02, 1968*; May 03, 1968*; Sep 17, 1969; Sep 23, 1969; Mar 03, 1971 (including resume for Beaumont Newhall); Mar 09, 1971*; Jul 17, 1974; Jul 24, 1974*; Aug 15, 1974; also see Eastman: George Eastman House; also see Writings

Newman, Arnold: Sep 02, 1969*; Dec 31, 1969; Jan 06, 1970*; Jan 16, 1970*; Apr 17, 1970; Aug 03, 1970*

Newmann, Vera: see Vera

New Orleans Museum of Art: Jun 17, 1974

New Roses (gallery): undated

Newsweek: Sep 03, 1974; Sep 12, 1974*; Apr 04, 1975*

New Yorker: Nov 19, 1962

New York Graphic Society, Ltd.: Sep 25, 1974; Oct 01, 1974*; Oct 16, 1974; Feb 25, 1976; Mar 09, 1976*; Mar 12, 1976

New York Times: May 02, 1973; May 06, 1973*

New York Times Book Review: Oct 31, 1966*; Nov 03, 1966

Nicastro, Peter: see Writings

Nord, Ina: Dec 10, 1950

Nordberg, Rod: Feb 06, 1975; Feb 19, 1975*

Norman, Dorothy: Oct 28, 1959*; Nov 02, 1959; Nov 05, 1959

Norman, Mrs. P.: Oct 08, 1973*; Jun 07, 1974*; Oct 15, 1974*; Nov 21, 1974*

Norris University Center: see Northwestern University

Northwestern University: Apr 22, 1975

Norton: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Katherine Barnard): Jan 08, 1957; Jan 18, 1957*; Jan 21, 1957; Feb 02, 1957*

Noskowiak, Sonya: Jan 08, 1974*; Dec 25, 1974

Novack, Ellen: Aug 27, 1967; Apr 22, 1973

Noyes, Pat and Dick: Feb 06, 1966*; Jan 25, 1967; Feb 06, 1967*; Jul 31, 1967*; Sep 26, 1967*; Oct 12, 1967; Oct 29, 1967*; Jun 02, 1968; Sep 13, 1968*; Jan 04, 1969*; Jan 11, 1969; Apr 28, 1969; Jul 15, 1969; Jul 25, 1969*; Dec 12, 1969*; Dec 29, 1969*; May 16, 1970; Jan 24, 1971; Apr 01, 1971*; Nov 16, 1971*; May 24, 1972; Jun 08, 1972*; [May 1973] (including a photograph of a mountain range; Oct 24, 1973; Nov 30, 1973*; [Dec 02, 1973]; Dec 02, 1974; Jan 27, 1975*; Jul 22, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Oakland Art Museum: Mar 11, 1963; Mar 14, 1963*; Mar 19, 1963; Jul 07, 1967; Oct 14, 1968; Dec 27, 1973; Mar 11, 1974; Mar 28, 1974; Aug 27, 1974; Oct 23, 1974; Jan 08, 1974; Jan 16, 1975*; Jan 22, 1975*; Feb 25, 1975; Mar 18, 1975; Apr 14, 1976; Jun 03, 1976; also see Heyman, Therese

Oakland Museum Association: Dec 20, 1965; Apr 25, 1969

Oakland Public Museum: Nov 15, 1957; Nov 25, 1957; May 17, 1971

Oka, Jane: Jun 30, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

O'Keeffe, Georgia: undated Christmas card; Feb 08, 1971*; Feb 16, 1971; May 02, 1971; Jan 31, 1972; Feb 04, 1974*; Feb 11, 1974; Jan 31, 1975; Mar 16, 1976; Mar 24, 1976*; Apr 02, 1976

Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press: Dec 16, 1957; Jan 03, 1958*; Jan 24, 1958; Jan 17, 1958*; Jan 31, 1958; Feb 25, 1958; Mar 07, 1958*

Olsen, Cynthia: Sep 29, 1970; Oct 24, 1970*

Oregon: University of Oregon: Sep 23, 1965; Feb 23, 1966; Feb 28, 1966*; Mar 07, 1966; Apr 11, 1966; Apr 12, 1966*; Nov 16, 1966; Nov 25, 1966*; Dec 14, 1966; Feb 03, 1967; Feb 06, 1967*; Feb 20, 1967; [Mar 1967]; Apr 17, 1967; Apr 24, 1967; May 01, 1967; May 25, 1967; Jun 21, 1967*; Jun 23, 1967; Jul 27, 1967; Jul 28, 1967*; Aug 02, 1967*; Aug 31, 1967; Sep 05, 1967; Sep 06, 1967; Sep 17, 1967*; Sep 26, 1967; Oct 06, 1967*; Oct 07, 1967*; Oct 11, 1967; Oct 13, 1967*; Apr 09, 1968; Apr 17, 1968*; Apr 19, 1968*; May 17, 1968; Mar 16, 1969; Mar 30, 1969*; Apr 25, 1973; Nov 16, 1974; Dec 02, 1974*

Orion Service & Trading Co., Inc.: Aug 08, 1958; Aug 17, 1958*

Orpet, Mildred: Feb 03, 1958; Feb 06, 1958*

Oskar, Keri: Sep 14, 1972; Sep 19, 1972*

Ostroff, Eugene: see Smithsonian Institution

Otis, Norman: Apr 08, 1949

Outerbridge & Dienstfrey: Mar 10, 1972

Owings, Margaret Wentworth: undated (4)

Ozenfant, Amedee: Oct 05, 1939; Nov 25, 1939; [1940]; Feb 26, 1940

P., J.: Feb 26, 1975

Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company: Jan 16, 1952; Jan 20, 1952*; Oct 29, 1968*; Nov 07, 1968; May 01, 1969*

, Christina: Dec 12, 1950 (typescript of "A Passion for the Medium" by for -- Modern Photography)

Palfi, Marion: Apr 13, 1976

Palmer, Jon: undated

Palmer, Phil: Dec 01, 1965

Parasol Press: Jan 15, 1974*

Park, David: mentioned in letter dated Dec 26, 1961 from United States Information Agency

Park, Henry (Susan Park's son): May 10, 1970; Dec 07, 1972

Park, Susan: May 05, [1968]; Oct 31, 1968; Jul 24, 1969*; Aug 21, 1969*; Nov 21, 1969*; Nov 30, 1969; Dec 06, 1969*; Jan 03, 1972; Dec 07, 1972; Jan 17, 1973*; Dec 04, 1973

Parker, Elizabeth: May 20, 1960 (including a Cunningham photograph of Parker, circa 1906)

Parker, Fred: see Pasadena Art Museum

Parkin, John: May 08, 1974*; Apr 08, 1976; Jul 14, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Parrish, Martha Cunningham: Feb 15, 1968; Jul 19, 1968*

Partridge, Bruce: Jun 07, 1966; Jan 03, 1974

Partridge, Gryffyd, Janet, Rym, and Loren: undated (3); Mar 30, 1943; Sep 03, 1943*; [1944]; Jul 14, 1946*; Feb 28, 1954; Jun 19, 1958; Nov 05, 1958*; Nov 05, 1958 (2); Oct 11, 1959*; Apr 14, 1960*; Apr 18, 1960; Apr 18, 1960; Apr 21, 1960*; Apr 30, 1960*; May 08, 1960*; May 18, 1960*; May 26, 1960; May 28, 1960*; Jun 04, 1960*; Jun 07, 1960*; Aug 03, 1960 (letter to Henry Gallery); Aug 05, 1960*; Feb 27, 1961; Apr 03, 1961; Jun 22, 1961; Aug 31, 1961; Sep 05, 1961; Sep 09, 1961*; Sep 13, 1961; Sep 18, 1961; Sep 21, 1961; Sep 29, 1961; Oct 08, 1961; Oct 19, 1961; Nov 10, 1961; Nov 13, 1961; Nov 21, 1961; Nov 27, 1961; Nov 27, 1961*; Dec 01, 1961; Jan 01, 1962; Apr 18, 1963*; Mar 12, 1965*; Apr 18, 1965*; Nov 27, 1966 (announcement of Loren's wedding to Frank Tose); Apr 19, 1967; Jun 01, 1968*; Jun 27, 1968*; Jul 04, 1968*; Jul 05, 1968; Jul 11, 1968*; Jul 22, 1968; Jul 27, 1968*; Aug 07, 1968*; Aug 09, 1968*; Aug 11, 1968*; Jan 24, 1970*; Nov 21, 1970 (2); Jun 21, 1971*; Aug 19, 1971; Feb 03, 1973*; Apr 30, 1974 (letter from Padraic); Jun 24, 1974 (letter from Dorothy MacDonald); Aug 21, 1974 (letter from Cunningham's lawyers, Morrison, Foerster, Holloway, Clinton & Clark); Aug 27, 1974; Sep 20, 1974; Feb 18, 1975 (letter from Cunningham's lawyers, Morrison & Foerster); also see Partridge, Loren

Partridge, Loren: Oct 04, 1968*; Oct 05, 1968; Oct 11, 1968*; Oct 17, 1968; Oct 31, 1968*; Nov 12, 1968*; Nov 21, 1968*; Dec 05, 1968*; Dec 08, 1968; Dec 14, 1968*; Jan 25, 1969*; Mar 03, 1969*; May 03, 1969*; Jun 04, 1969*; Jun 16, 1969*; Jun 21, 1969; Jul 19, 1969; Jul 22, 1969*; Jul 23, 1969*; Aug 09, 1969; Aug 09, 1969*; Sep 03, 1969; Oct 08, 1969*; Aug 02, 1971; Jan 27, 1974*; Feb 25, 1974*

Partridge, Padraic, Marjorie, and Kayla: undated (27); Aug 24, 1942; Sep 14, 1942; Jun 12, 1947; Sep 10, 1947; Nov 03, 1947; Dec 18, 1947; Jan 16, 1950; Sep 11, 1951 (Kayla's birth announcement); Jun 24, 1960; Sep 16, 1960; Jan 14, 1961*; May 09, 1961; Jan 10, 1962; May 20, 1962*; Jun 09, 1962*; Jul 23, 1962; Sep 10, 1962*; Dec 31, 1962; Sep 05, 1964*; Jan 18, 1965*; Mar 07, 1965*; Mar 25, 1965 (including 4 poems by Kayla); Apr 18, 1965* (2); Aug 11, 1965*; Aug 11, 1965; Aug 14, 1965*; Jan 12, 1966*; Feb 01, 1966*; May 08, 1966*; Aug 07, 1966; Aug 10, 1966*; Oct 04, 1966*; Nov 13, 1966*; Dec 1966; Dec 05, 1966*; Jan 04, 1967*; May 18, 1967; May 22, 1967*; Sep 22, 1967*; Oct 04, 1967*; Dec 03, 1967*; Feb 14, 1968*; Apr 10, 1968*; May 23, 1968*; Jul 07, 1968*; Sep 27, 1968*; Nov 30, 1968*; Jan 15, 1969; Mar 12, 1969*; Jul 23, 1969*; Dec 12, 1969*; Apr 01, 1972; Jan 11, 1973; Jan 12, 1974*; Jan 23, 1974; Jan 24, 1974*; Jan 26, 1974; Jan 29, 1974; Jan 31, 1974*; Feb 12, 1974*; Mar 08, 1974*; Apr 05, 1974*; Apr 16, 1974*; Apr 30, 1974 (letter to Gryffyd); May 12, 1974; May 27, 1974*; Jun 08, 1974*; Aug 13, 1974*; [Sep 11], 1974; Sep 14, 1974*; Sep 15, 1974*; Sep 28, 1974; Oct 02, 1974*; Nov 07, 1974; Nov 07, 1974; Dec 01, 1974*; Dec 24, 1974*; Dec 26, 1974*; Dec 27, 1974*; Feb 22, 1975*; Feb 28, 1975*; Mar 17, 1975; also see Photographs

Partridge, Roi and May Ellen: undated (6); Jun 16, 1958; Sep 13, 1958; Nov 07, 1958; Nov 12, 1958; Apr 15, 1960*; Dec 16, 1961; Sep 01, 1964; Mar 03, 1965; Apr 07, 1967; Apr 22, 1967; Apr 24, 1967*; Jan 06, 1968*; Apr 12, 1968; May 23, 1968; Nov 29, 1968*; Dec 27, 1968; Jul 23, 1969; Aug 12, 1969*; Aug 19, 1970; Dec 22, 1971*; Apr 1972 (poem to Rym); Sep 21, 1973; May 09, 1974; May 22, 1974*; May 22, 1974* (2); Apr 05, 1975; Jan 01, 1976; Jan 21, 1976; Feb 10, 1976; Feb 14, 1976; Apr 19, 1976; Jun 30, 1976 (letter to Gryffyd Partridge)

Partridge, Rondal, Elizabeth, Joan, Joshua, Aaron, Betsy, and Meg: undated (5); Jul 07, 1940; Sep 27, 1953*; Jan 04, 1959; Jan 03, 1960; Jul 24, 1960; Oct 14, 1961; Dec 17, 1961; Sep 29, 1962; Dec 26, 1962; Feb 08, 1965*; Apr 08, 1965*; May 04, 1965*; Apr 18, 1965*; May 10, 1965; Jun 07, 1965*; Jun 20, 1965*; Jul 03, 1965; Jul 07, 1965*; Jul 08, 1965*; Aug 04, 1965*; Aug 26, 1967 (announcement of Joan's wedding to Bruce Haynes); Jul 14, 1968*; Jul 31, 1968*; Aug 23, 1968*; Oct 14, 1968*; Dec 29, 1973; Jan 17, 1974*; Nov 29, 1974*

Pasadena Art Museum: Sep 29, 1969; Nov 19, 1969*; Oct 20, 1970; May 14, 1974

Pascal, Naomi: undated

Patkowska, Marja (Maryla): Nov 06, 1963; Sep 10, 1964; Sep 11, 1965*; Sep 25, 1965; Aug 06, 1967*; Dec 08, 1968*; Feb 08, 1973*Feb 10, 1973*

Pattee, Hilary: Oct 03, 1967; Oct 10, 1967*; Feb 02, 1968

Penick: S. B.Penick & Company (botanical products): Jul 14, 1950

Penington, Ruth: undated; Apr 04, 1974*; May 18, 1974*; May 22, 1974; May 28, 1974*; Apr 02, 1975*; Jun 10, 1975*; Aug 05, 1975 (2)

Percival, Willa: Sep 05, 1968; Feb 09, 1969*

Perry, Mrs.: May 04, 1957*

Phillips, Michael: May 25, 1972*

Phoenix College: Aug 10, 1969; Aug 28, 1969*; Sep 11, 1969; Dec 02, 1969; Dec 09, 1969*; Apr 04, 1975*

Photographer's Gallery: Nov 28, 1973*; May 22, 1974; May 29, 1974*

Photographer's Place: [Mar 31,] 1976

Photographic Society of China: Nov 27, 1962

Photography: Mar 29, 1954; Jan 31, 1955; Feb 15, 1955*; Apr 30, 1955*; Aug 30, 1955; Oct 06, 1955; Feb 02, 1956*; Oct 13, 1957*; Oct 17, 1957; Nov 12, 1958*; Jan 28, 1959*; Feb 03, 1959; Apr 29, 1959; Oct 21, 1959*; Nov 24, 1959*; Jan 01, 1960*; Feb 19, 1960; Oct 16, 1960; Feb 03, 1961; Mar 10, 1961*; Mar 24, 1961*; Apr 07, 1961; May 05, 1961*; May 09, 1961*; Oct 17, 1961; May 04, 1962; Jul 20, 1962; Aug 01, 1962; Aug 10, 1962*; Oct 07, 1962*; Jun 04, 1963; Jun 07, 1963*; May 10, 1965*

Photography Annual: Feb 12, 1954; [Nov 1955] (2); Apr 12, 1956*

Photography House: Jun 21, 1972

Photography in the Fine Arts: Apr 03, 1961; Feb 08, 1963*; Jun 21, 1966; Jun 22, 1966*; Jul 07, 1966; Jul 08, 1966*; Jul 12, 1966*; Jul 26, 1966; Oct 19, 1966 (2); Oct 28, 1966; Nov 04, 1966; Nov 09, 1966*; Dec 09, 1966; Dec 12, 1966*

Photography of the World: Oct 30, 1956

Photography Publishing Corp.: Sep 16, 1953

Photography Year Book: see -- Photography

Piaskowski, Nata: Jul 14, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity: undated; May 03, 1961; Nov 28, 1969*; Apr 05, 1970; May 1970; May 30, 1973; May 17, 1974*; Mar 18, 1991

Polaroid Corporation: Mar 09, 1965*; Feb 03, 1966*; May 01, 1973; May 04, 1973*

Polish Embassy: Mar 03, 1961*

Pond-Smith, David: Oct 26, 1974

Poon, Irene: mentioned in letter dated Dec 07, 1968; May 03, 1976; May 04, 1976*

Porter, Allan: see -- Camera

Porter, Bern: undated (2); May 24, 1960; Feb 05, 1964*

Posner, Irina: May 20, 1976

Powell, Jim: Feb 14, 1975

Prism: Apr 12, 1974

Professional Photographers of Northern California, Inc.: Dec 18, 1962; Jan 04, 1963*

Protze, Jens: Jun 06, 1972*

Publications Photo-Cinema Paul Montel: Nov 07, 1962 (in French)

Purcell, Victor: Dec 29, 1960; Jan 31, 1961*; Feb 28, 1961; Jun 04, 1961

Pynchon, Peter: [Sep 1965]; Apr 11, 1966

Quaker, Anna: Jul 07, 1959*

Quivira Bookshop and Photograph Gallery: Mar 28, 1972

R., Rossi: Feb 12, 1948

Raab, Michael: Jul 21, 1966; Mar 05, 1969*; Apr 07, 1970

Rack, Grace: Oct 11, 1974*

Radin, Rhea: Jun 17, 1976

Rado, Charles: see Guillumette: Paul Guillumette, Inc.

Raffner, Jim: [Dec 1973]*

Rags: Jul 17, 1970*; Aug 11, 1970*; Aug 24, 1970; Aug 27, 1970*

Ramsing, Roy: Aug 17, 1969

Randlett, Mary: Feb 18, 1971; Feb 27, 1971*

Random House, Inc.: Feb 01, 1971; Feb 15, 1971*; Jan 18, 1972; Jan 21, 1972*; Apr 15, 1976; Apr 17, 1976*

Rasmussen, Karen, Margarete, and Steendeiler?: [Dec 1960]; Mar 30, 1961*; Dec 25, 1961; Feb 07, 1966*

Ratcliffe, M. S.: Jan 01, 1973

Ray, Man: mentioned in letter dated Oct 17, 1961; Jan 12, 1969*

Reed, Gervais: see Henry Gallery

Reed, Robert: Oct 31, 1967

Reese, Lynn: [Dec 31, 1971]; Jul 22, 1974; also see Writings

Reimers, Margaret (Peggy): Feb 01, 1965*; Jan 13, 1969*; Mar 16, 1974*

Reynard, Jessica: Jan 27, 1967; Feb 15, 1967*

Reynoso, Louise: Jun 02, 1966*; Feb 16, 1967

Rhodes, Daniel: Jul 09, 1968*; [Jan 1969]; Jun 15, 1970; Aug 04, 1970*; Jun 09, 1971*

Richmond Art Center: Feb 10, 1967

Riordan, Dan: Sep 18, 1962 (including a calling card and a photograph of a stunt rider and horse)

Rioux, Seggei John: May 21, 1975*

Rivera, Diego: mentioned in letter dated Feb 22, 1931

Roberts, Jackie Paul: Jun 19, [1962]; Jul 01, 1962*

Robertson, Clark: Nov 06, 1967; Dec 28, 1969*

Rochester Institute of Technology: Jan 09, 1970; Feb 18, 1970*

Rockford College: Mar 15, 1967

Roerich: Nicholas Roerich Museum: Feb 24, 1960

Roethke, Beatrice and Theodore: Aug 22, 1959; Oct 29, 1959*; Nov 03, 1959 (recommendation to Guggenheim for Cunningham from Theodore Roethke); Nov 11, 1959; Dec 08, 1961; mentioned in letter dated Sep 15, 1965; Oct 21, 1968; Oct 30, 1968*; Jun 11, 1970 (letter to James McLeod); Sep 12, 1971; [Sep 12, 1971]*; May 05, 1972*; May 17, 1972; Oct 14, 1972

Ronis, N.: Feb 15, 1971*

Rosenfeld, Dr.: Sep 04, 1952*

Rosenstein, Mrs.: Jul 23, 1971*

Rosenthal, Ellen: Feb 04, 1971; Sep 12, 1973*; Sep 19, 1973

Ross, Don and Estelle: Oct 08, 1968; Jun 08, 1970; Aug 03, 1970*; Sep 03, 1970; Sep 09, 1970

Ross, Nancy: Apr 08, 1976

Ross, Richard M.: Nov 19, 1968; Nov 22, 1968*; Jan 30, 1969; Feb 18, 1969

Rothstein, Arthur: Mar 12, 1972*

Rowan, Dick: Nov 19, 1970 (5 photographs of Cunningham)

Rubinstein, Eva: Sep 23, 1974; Sep 30, 1974*; Oct 19, 1974*

Rudzinski, Jim: [Jul 1972]

Ruffner, Jim: Apr 09, 1972

Rusk, Virginia Foisie: Jan 06, 1969*; Dec 02, 1971*

Russell, Elizabeth H.: Sep 08, 1954

Rustin, Arnold and Jean: Apr 05, 1965; Apr 24, 1965; Apr 28, 1965; May 04, 1965*; Jun 07, 1965*; Jun 16, 1965; Jun 21, 1965*; Aug 09, 1965*; Mar 05, 1967; Mar 09, 1967*; Sep 16, 1967*; Nov 26, 1967*; Feb 17, 1969*; Sep 20, 1970*; Dec 23, 1971*

Rustin, Debbie: undated*; Dec 10, 1961; Apr 22, 1968; Apr 30, 1968*; May 05, 1968; May 25, 1968; May 30, 1968*; Aug 12, 1968; Sep 03, 1968; Sep 10, 1968 (including photograph); Sep 10, 1968*; Sep 17, 1968; Sep 29, 1968*; Oct 28, 1968; Nov 04, 1968; Nov 23, 1968*; Nov 29, 1968; Jan 31, 1969; Feb 03, 1969*; Dec 02, 1970*; Jan 30, 1971; Mar 03, 1971*; Apr 13, 1971; May 11, 1971*; May 10, 1974; Jul 27, 1974

Ryan, Elaine: Nov 22, 1971

S., B.: Aug 23, 1963*; Sep 30, 1963*; Oct 08, 1968*

S., Thomas: Feb 22, 1931

St. Petersburg: Museum of Fine Arts: Apr 07, 1972

Sandahl, Margaret: [May 1965]; May 13, 1965*

Sands, Don: mentioned in letter dated Mar 06, 1969

San Francisco: Art Commission, City and County of San Francisco: Mar 08, 1973; Mar 28, 1973*; Apr 14, 1973; Sep 10, 1973; Sep 12, 1973*

San Francisco Art Institute: Oct 21, 1970; Jun 21, 1971; Jun 24, 1971*; Apr 17, 1973

San Francisco Chronicle: Feb 23, 1965*; Feb 26, 1965*; Nov 20, 1970*; Sep 23, 1971

San Francisco Examiner: Oct 27, 1969; Nov 09, 1969*

San Francisco International Film Festival: Dec 11, 1966*

San Francisco Museum of Art: Jun 18, 1952; Dec 04, 1964; Mar 19, 1965 (letter to John Humphrey from Phil Palmer); Jul 09, 1965; Sep 23, 1969; Feb 25, 1971; Apr 12, 1973; Feb 19, 1975; Apr 15, 1975

San Francisco Psychoanalytic Institute: Apr 14, 1959; Apr 15, 1959*

San Francisco Public Library: Apr 12, 1973; Apr 16, 1973; Feb 20, 1975; Apr 30, 1975

San Francisco State College: Mar 19, 1964; Mar 20, 1964*; Mar 09, 1965*; Apr 09, 1965*; Jan 14, 1969; Jan 28, 1969 (2); Feb 10, 1969; May 14, 1971

San Francisco Women Artists: Apr 13, 1970 (2); Apr 18, 1970*

San Jose State College: Sep 07, 1965; Mar 22, 1967; Mar 29, 1967*; Apr 03, 1967; Jul 03, 1968; Nov 12, 1968; Jun 01, 1971; also see Donoho, David

Santa Barbara Museum of Art: Apr 03, 1972; Aug 24, 1972*; Nov 21, 1972; Jan 09, 1973*; Mar 29, 1973; Apr 26, 1973*; May 07, 1973; Sep 07, 1973*; Nov 06, 1973; Nov 16, 1973*; Nov 27, 1973; Mar 28, 1974*; Apr 03, 1974; May 03, 1974*; Oct 28, 1974*; Nov 18, 1974; Nov 25, 1974

Santa Clara: University of Santa Clara: May 20, 1966; Feb 09, 1971 (including a booklet of clippings about a University of Santa Clara exhibition)

Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Free Public Library: Feb 24, 1971

Saturday Evening Post: May 24, 1962*; Jul 25, 1962*

Savage, Naomi: Sep 03, 1970; Sep 10, 1970*; Dec 06, 1970; Jun 06, 1971*

Sawahata, Alfred: [1943]; Feb 17, 1943; Mar 08, 1943; Apr 07, 1943; Aug 27, 1944; Jan 26, 1945; Feb 21, 1945; Apr 08, 1945; Mar 19, 1946; Dec 27, 1949; Nov 19, 1950*; Jun 27, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Saxton (U.C. Medical School): Jun 07, 1940

Schaefer, Nance: Oct 09, 1973; Oct 29, 1973*

Schaeffer: Rudolph Schaeffer School of Design: Jan 08, 1967; Nov 05, 1974; Jul 06, 1976

Schappert, Liz: Mar 11, 1969*; Jan 07, 1974*

Scherbatsky, Serge and Phoenix: Feb 26, 1969*; Sep 18, 1973; Nov 14, 1973; Oct 19, 1974*; Mar 24, 1975; May 28, 1975*

Schoener, Allon T.: Dec 02, 1955; Dec 07, 1955*; Feb 05, 1956; Feb 15, 1956*; Feb 27, 1956*; Sep 02, 1956; Dec 02, 1956; Dec 09, 1956*; Jan 01, 1957; Jan 30, 1957*; Feb 18, 1957*; Feb 24, 1957; Feb 26, 1957*; Mar 10, 1957; Apr 06, 1957*; May 19, 1957; Jun 18, 1957*; Nov 08, 1957*; Dec 04, 1957; Dec 26, 1957; Jan 07, 1958*; Mar 10, 1958*; Dec 20, 1958*; Oct 03, 1960; Jan 09, 1973*; Feb 03, 1973*; May 02, 1973*; [Dec 25, 1973]; Jan 07, 1975*; Jan 20, 1975

Schoener, Ida and Harry: Jan 06, 1957; Jan 24, 1957*; Oct 03, 1960

Schoener, Jason and Virginia: Dec 08, 1964; Jun 11, 1965*

Schott-Hawks, Susan: Nov 12, 1973

Schultz, Carl: [Apr 05, 1971*]; Apr 05, 1971

Sculthorp, Esther: Apr 05, 1969*

Seagram: Joseph E. Seagram & Sons, Inc.: Jun 06, 1974; Jun 07, 1974*; Jul 11, 1974

Seattle Art Museum: Jun 30, 1957; Jul 16, 1957; Jan 28, 1959*; Feb 02, 1959; Jun 12, 1959 (letter from Gerdes, Montgomery & Miller re photo of Alfred Salmony); Oct 03, 1964; Dec 08, 1970; Dec 23, 1970*; Jan 22, 1971*; Jan 25, 1971; Jan 26, 1971; Jan 28, 1971*; Feb 08, 1971; May 11, 1971; May 14, 1971*; Jul 04, 1971*

Seattle: Office of Public Services: May 06, 1974*

Seaver, Keven: Aug 02, 1974

Seiberling (Steinberg), Dorothy: see -- Life

Selz, Peter: see California: University of California at Berkeley:

Semanco, Al and Bill Sonnenstahl: Apr 18, 1973

Shad's Gallery (Shedrich Williams, director): Feb 20, 1974*; Oct 12, 1974; [Oct 11, 1974]; Jan 20, 1975*; Mar 19, 1975*

Shaftel, Stanley: Aug 05, 1974

Shapiro, Norman: Oct 17, 1966; Dec 11, 1966*

Shartsis, Arthur: Mar 30, 1975*; Jun 13, 1975*; Aug 19, 1975; Sep 11, 1975; Sep 12, 1975; Sep 22, 1975; Sep 25, 1975; Nov 21, 1975; Jan 20, 1976; Feb 18, 1976; Mar 02, 1976; Mar 29, 1976; Jun 02, 1976

Sheeler, Charles: Feb 17, 1956

Shelton, Sybil: Sep 29, 1973

Shen Yao: Mar 31, 1955; Dec 11, 1955*; Oct 07, 1965*; Oct 12, 1965; May 07, 1968; Jun 12, 1970; Jan 05, 1971; Jun 21, 1971; Jan 26, 1972; Dec 30, 1972*; May 31, 1973; Jun 12, 1973*; Dec 21, 1973*; Mar 07, 1974; Mar 15, 1974*; Nov 15, 1974*; Jan 10, 1975; Jan 13, 1975*; Jul 31, 1975; Feb 23, 1976; Mar 29, 1976; Apr 23, 1976

Siegel, Arthur: undated

Siembab: Carl Siembab Gallery: Jun 10, 1968; Sep 13, 1968; Sep 17, 1968*; Sep 19, 1968; Oct 04, 1968*; Nov 04, 1968*; Nov 18, 1968; Nov 30, 1968*; Dec 27, 1968*; Mar 10, 1969*; Apr 24, 1969*; Apr 24, 1969; Jul 11, 1969*

Silverman, Jan Edward: Oct 23, 1974; Oct 28, 1974*

Sinel, Jo: Jun 25, 1942; Sep 30, 1964*; Jan 08, 1967

Siskind, Aaron: undated (see Siegel, Arthur); Feb 03, 1968*; Feb 26, 1968

Sivertz, Victorian: Oct 14, 1974; Oct 22, 1974*

Slack, Charles: May 18, 1971; May 24, 1971*

Slattery, Paul: Jan 27, 1940

Smit, R. H.: Jul 25, 1971*

Smith, Ethel Sabin: May 20, 1970 (2); Sep 21, 1970*; Jul 30, 1973*; Aug 27, 1973*

Smith, Henry Holmes: Jun 13, 1970; Jul 20, 1970*; Oct 09, 1970; Feb 02, 1971*

Smith, W. Eugene: Apr 13, 1975

Smithsonian Institution: Jul 11, 1968; Jul 23, 1968; Aug 01, 1968*; Aug 12, 1968; Sep 06, 1968; Oct 14, 1968*; Dec 28, 1968*; Jan 05, 1969*; Jan 13, 1969; Jan 13, 1969*; Jan 26, 1969; Feb 03, 1969*; Feb 08, 1969*; Mar 08, 1969*; Jul 14, 1969*; May 18, 1970; Jun 03, 1971*; Jun 09, 1971*; Jul 08, 1971*; May 29, 1974; Sep 05, 1974*; Jul 09, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge); also see Writings; also see Photographs

Snowden, Earl of: Dec 06, 1965 (letter signed by his secretary)

Snyder: Norman Snyder Studios, Inc.: Mar 04, 1976; Mar 19, 1976*

Sobel, Dr.: Mar 10, 1966*

Society for the Engouragement of Contemporary Arts: May 13, 1974

Society for Photographic Education: Apr 09, 1969

Solari, Paolo: see Photographs for gallery installations

Solem, Arnie: Jul 20, 1967

Sonnenburg: see Falkner von Sonnenburg, Erwin

Sonnenstahl, Bill: see Semanco, Al

Sonoma League for Historic Preservation: Dec 16, 1970

Sooy, Francis: see California: University of California at San Francisco

Southern Pacific Company: Dec 06, 1941; Dec 08, 1941*; Dec 23, 1941

Spear, Ann: Jul 27, 1957

Spencer, Paul: Aug 20, 1971

Spink & Gaborc, Inc.: Feb 12, 1965

Staempfli Gallery, Inc.: Jan 24, 1962

Stahlman, George: Oct 01, 1974; Oct 08, 1974*; Oct 19, 1974

Stammer, Ron: Jul 17, 1969*

Standard Pyroxoloid Corp.: Mar 12, 1969*; May 20, 1970*

Stanford University: Jan 23, 1967*; Feb 01, 1967; Feb 04, 1967; Feb 08, 1967; Feb 09, 1967; May 30, 1967*; Aug 20, 1969*; Sep 12, 1969; Jul 03, 1972; Jul 19, 1972*; Jul 27, 1972

State: U.S. Department of State: Jun 08, 1971; Jun 14, 1971*

Stauffacher, Jack Werner: Feb 17, 1965

Steichen, Edward: May 06, 1950*; May 22, 1950; Nov 17, 1959*; Jul 14, 1965; Jul 19, 1965*; Mar 17, 1969 (invitation)

Stein, B. F.: Jun 13, 1975*

Stein, Gertrude: see Metcalf: Addison M. Metcalf Collection of Gertrude Steiniana

Steinberg, Stefanie: Jan 07, 1973; Dec 25, 1973

Steinert, Otto: Dec 30, 1972*; mentioned in letter dated Jan 07, 1973 from Stafanie Steinberg; mentioned in letter dated Feb 01, 1974; Feb 07, 1974*; Feb 17, 1974*; Feb 28, 1974 (in German); Mar 01, 1974* (in German); Mar 25, 1974 (in German); Jun 03, 1974*

Stettner, Mr.: Jun 22, 1966*

Stewart, Mrs.: Jul 16, 1965*

Stieglitz: Alfred Stieglitz Archives, Yale University Library: Aug 30, 1961; Jan 08, 1962; Feb 03, 1962; Apr 09, 1962; Sep 26, 1962; Nov 29, 1962; Dec 21, 1962; Jan 16, 1963; also see Bunnell, Peter

Stieglitz, Jean (Alfred's niece): Feb 05, 1967; Feb 02, 1969; Feb 05, 1969*; Apr 19, 1969*; Apr 24, 1969; Apr 28, 1969*

Strand, Paul and Hazel: mentioned in [undated] letter from Cunningham to unidentified correspondent; Mar 18, 1960*; Mar 24, 1960; May 06, 1960; Jan 09, 1971*; Feb 23, 1971; Mar 26, 1971*; Jan 1973 (including photos of a house and 2 landscapes); Apr 14, 1973

Stratford, Hugh: Dec 19, 1966; Jan 06, 1967*

Straub, Bernice, and Maple Young: undated

Streeta, H. V. (Associated Press): Feb 04, 1967

Strother, John: Sep 23, 1971

Struss, Karl: Jan 25, 1919; Jan 1959; Jun 02, 1975; Jun 08, 1975*; Jun 21, 1975; Sep 15, 1975; Oct 11, 1975

Strybing Arboretum Society: Oct 28, 1976

Stuck, Mrs. Howard: Sep 06, 1964*

Sussman, Ross: see David: Peter M. David Gallery

Swift, Florence Alston: undated; [Oct 6], 1961; [Nov] 1, 1961

Tabler, Barbara: Oct 03, 1975

Tatlock, Hugh: Dec 20, 1964*; Jan 07, 1965; Apr 21, 1965*; Jan 19, 1967; Jul 31, 1967*; May 28, 1971; Jun 23, 1971*; Jan 12, 1972; Nov 08, 1972*; Nov 13, 1972

Taussig, Arthur: Jul 20, 1973; Oct 13, 1973; Oct 20, 1973*

Taylor, Adrian: Apr 07, 1972; Apr 12, 1972*

Teatro Municipale: Feb 10, 1983

TeeJay Publications: Oct 31, 1974; Nov 23, 1974*

Telford, John: see Edison Street Gallery

Thomas, Michael: Jun 23, 1973*; Sep 26, 1974; Oct 03, 1974*

Thomas, Randy: see Mind's Eye

Thompson, Carol: see California: University of California at Berkeley

Thomson, Kristyne: May 13, 1974*

Tice, George: May 23, 1970; Mar 24, 1975*

Tice, Opal: Apr 21, 1967*

Time, Inc.: Dec 09, 1969*; Oct 13, 1975

Time-Life Books: Oct 11, 1969*; Dec 04, 1969; Dec 10, 1969; Dec 15, 1969; Feb 03, 1970; Feb 10, 1970; Feb 12, 1970*; Apr 13, 1970*; May 28, 1970*; Jul 19, 1970*; Aug 29, 1970*; Apr 30, 1971*; Jun 30, 1971*; Nov 16, 1971; Nov 19, 1971*; Nov 29, 1974*

Tintype Photography Center: Jul 13, 1971; Jul 19, 1971*

TIO Fotografer: Jul 14, 1961

Todd, Jeannette: Mar 15, 1965; Oct 04, 1974

Toelle, Alan D.: Mar 09, 1967

Toklas, Alice B.: Dec 22, 1952*; Jan 07, 1953; Oct 21, 1954*; Nov 07, 1954; Jun 12, 1960; Sep 06, 1964*

Tomoko, Bobby: Jan 02, 1965

TONIGHT SHOW: Mar 24, 1976*; Apr 13, 1976; Apr 21, 1976*; also see Photographs

Toth, Dr. Tas: Nov 04, 1966; Jan 25, 1967*

Troeller, Linda: Jul 10, 1973

Trumbull, Harlan and Dorothy: Apr 27, 1965; Jul 09, 1965*; Jul 19, 1965; Apr 05, 1968; May 13, 1974*; May 17, 1974

Tucker, Anne: Jan 24, 1974

Tucker, Kay: Nov 14, [1968]; Nov 17, 1968; Sep 18, 1973 (including a photograph of Yankee Beach)

Turnage, Bill: Oct 22, 1974*; Oct 30, 1974; also see Adams: Ansel Adams Gallery

Tuttle, Lyle: undated

Tynan, Kenneth ( -- The New Yorker): -- Jan 29, 1960

Ulman, Elinor: undated (5); Apr 10, 1968*; Jan 26, 1971*; Mar 17, 1972*; [Apr 05, 1974]; Apr 05, 1974*; Sep 07, 1974*; Sep 27, 1974; Nov 17, 1974*; Feb 29, 1975

Ulrich, David: Sep 07, 1972; Sep 26, 1972*

U.S. Camera -- magazine (Tom Maloney): Apr 05, 1940*; Aug 25, 1941; Sep 02, 1941*; Feb 10, 1954; Mar 29, 1954; Apr 08, 1955*; Apr 30, 1956*; Jun 29, 1957*; Jan 12, 1959; Jan 19, 1959*; Jan 1969; Feb 27, 1969*; Oct 12, 1969* (2); also see Vestal, David

United States Information Agency: Jan 14, 1961*; Apr 04, 1961; Dec 26, 1961; Jun 06, 1971*;

Unte_____, Liesel: Jul 08, 1968*

Unteutsch, Liesel: May 1, 1969* (in German)

Untitled (gallery): May 04, 1976; May 13, 1976*; Jul 19, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Valeska, Lette: Sep 20, 1973; Oct 20, 1973*

Valvo, Ninfa: see Stanford University

Vanasse, Sally: Apr 30, 1969

Van der Zee, John: May 27, 1972*; also see International Museum of Photography

Van Dyke, Milton: Dec 23, 1969 (photo Christmas card)

Van Dyke, Willard: Jul 28, 1947*; Apr 28, 1957*; Nov 05, 1960; Dec 15, 1960; Sep 14, 1965; Dec 01, 1966; May 14, 1967*; Jun 11, 1967; Feb 02, 1968*; Feb 17, 1968; May 15, 1968; May 19, 1968*; Jul 05, 1968*; Jul 11, 1968; Mar 16, 1970*; Apr 13, 1970*; Feb 07, 1972*; Dec 07, 1972*; May 03, 1973; [Feb 06, 1974]*; Feb 06, 1974*; Nov 25, 1974; May 11, 1975*; Jun 28, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge); also see Museum of Modern Art

Vanity Fair: May 09, 1935; Jun 10, 1935*; Jun 13, 1935

Van Meter, Bruce and Barbie: undated (2); Mar 04, 1968*; Feb 17, 1969*; Sep 19, 1969; Dec 25, 1969; Dec 29, 1969*; Mar 08, 1971; Mar 11, 1971*; Jul 25, 1971*; Aug 03, 1971; Dec 05, 1971*; Apr 29, 1976*

Vaughan, Carolyn H.: May 21, 1971; Dec 10, 1971; Dec 15, 1971*; Jan 17, 1972; Jan 21, 1972*; Feb 03, 1974* (letter of recommendation)

Vera (the designer): Mar 21, 1961*

Vestal, David: Apr 23, 1969*; Dec 08, 1969

Vignes, Michelle: Sep 30, 1974

Viking Press: Dec 13, 1956*; Jan 07, 1957

Virginia Slims Books of Days: May 22, 1973; Jun 07, 1973*

Visual Dialogue Foundation: Mar 16, 1970*

Vodman, Mary Ann: Aug 25, 1973; Mar 28, 1974*

Voelckers, Frau: Jul 31, 1947*; Jun 28, 1948; Jul 02, 1949*; Aug 14, 1949*; Feb 27, 1950*; Nov 27, 1950*; Aug 01, 1952*; Jan 09, 1953*; Dec 08, 1954*; Jan 14, 1955; Dec 26, 1955*

Voelckers, Renate: Dec 24, 1969*

Volckers, Maria Therese: Dec 20, 1958; Jan 11, 1959*; Jul 13, 1961 (in German); Jun 10, 1965*

Volunteer Service Photographers: Dec 1974

Vondras, Radek: undated

von Probpsoc.?, Jan: Aug 06, 1969*

von Sonnenburg: see Falkner von Sonnenburg, Erwin

Voyages: [Aug 12, 1968]; Dec 23, 1968*; Dec 31, 1968; Jan 06, 1969*; Jan 08, 1969; Mar 12, 1969*; Mar 26, 1969

Voystock, Thomas: May 1973

Wagstaff, Samuel: Apr 11, 1975; Apr 16, 1975*

Wahrhaftig, Alma: Jun 20, 1976

Wahrhaftig, Clyde: Jun 09, 1957; Aug 20, 1957

Waite, Esther: Jul 22, 1976

Walkinshaw, Jean: undated

Walsh, Elsa: Aug 12, 1960; Aug 30, 1965; Oct 06, 1965*; Jan 19, 1971; Oct 06, 1972*; Oct 10, 1972*; mentioned in letter dated Jun 18, 1973; Jun 25, 1973*; Jun 30, 1973; May 27, 1975*; Jul 06, 1976 (letter of condolence to Gryffyd Partridge)

Warden, J. E.: Aug 07, 1947

Warnecke: John Carl Warnecke and Associates: May 16, 1961; Dec 01, 1961; Dec 01, 1961*; Apr 25, 1962*; Jul 19, 1962; Jul 08, 1963*

Washington: University of Washington, Seattle: Jan 20, 1965; Feb 02, 1965; Mar 03, 1965; Mar 09, 1965*; Mar 12, 1965; Mar 19, 1965*; May 14, 1965; Mar 19, 1965*; Jul 28, 1965; Jun 21, 1967*; Jan 22, 1970*; Mar 14, 1974; Mar 26, 1974*; Apr 24, 1974; May 17, 1974*; Jun 03, 1974; Jun 21, 1974; Jun 25, 1974; also see Henry Gallery; also see Photographs

Washington: University of Washington Alumni Association: Feb 27, 1974; Mar 01, 1974*; Apr 04, 1974; Apr 29, 1974; May 05, 1974*; May 06, 1974*; May 10, 1974; May 14, 1974*; Jun 05, 1974*; Jul 25, 1974; Aug 03, 1974*

Washington: University of Washington Libraries: May 06, 1976

Washington: University of Washington Press: Jul 12, 1965; Jul 24, 1965*; Jul 26, 1965; Jul 29, 1965*; Jul 30, 1965; Sep 21, 1965; Oct 23, 1965*; Mar 16, 1966; Apr 04, 1966*; May 10, 1967; Sep 25, 1967; Sep 29, 1967; Apr 30, 1968; May 09, 1968*; Sep 29, 1968*; Oct 10, 1968; Nov 04, 1968*; Feb 26, 1969*; Apr 16, 1969; Apr 29, 1969; Apr 30, 1969*; Jun 19, 1969 (including contract); Jul 14, 1969*; Jul 18, 1969; Sep 15, 1969*; Sep 17, 1969*; Sep 22, 1969; Oct 08, 1969*; Oct 27, 1969; Nov 21, 1969; Nov 25, 1969*; Dec 09, 1969; Dec 23, 1969*; Jan 02, 1970; Jan 22, 1970*; Jan 27, 1970; Apr 09, 1970; Apr 26, 1970*; Apr 30, 1970; May 16, 1970*; May 18, 1970; Jun 17, 1970*; Jul 05, 1970*; Jul 28, 1970*; Aug 04, 1970; Aug 11, 1970*; Aug 14, 1970; Sep 14, 1970*; Sep 22, 1970; Sep 22, 1970*; Sep 30, 1970*; Oct 07, 1970; Oct 11, 1970*; Oct 14, 1970; Oct 15, 1970; Oct 16, 1970*; Oct 30, 1970; Nov 06, 1970*; Nov 16, 1970; Nov 17, 1970; Nov 20, 1970; Nov 26, 1970; Dec 07, 1970*; Dec 11, 1970; Dec 23, 1970*; Dec 28, 1970; Jan 05, 1971; Jan 16, 1971*; Jan 19, 1971; Feb 08, 1971*; Feb 10, 1971 (2); Feb 16, 1971*; Feb 23, 1971; Mar 11, 1971*; Mar 17, 1971; Mar 15, 1971*; Mar 29, 1971; May 02, 1971*; May 04, 1971; Jun 01, 1971; Jun 09, 1971*; Jun 16, 1971; Jun 22, 1971; Jun 27, 1971*; Jul 01, 1971; [Jul 01, 1971]*; Sep 13, 1971*; Sep 17, 1971; Feb 29, 1972*; Mar 02, 1973; Mar 28, 1973*; Apr 04, 1973; Oct 01, 1973; Nov 26, 1973; Dec 31, 1973*; Jan 10, 1974; Jan 21, 1974*; Jan 27, 1974 (including contract); Feb 05, 1974; Feb 09, 1974*; Feb 20, 1974; Mar 07, 1974*; Mar 13, 1974; Mar 30, 1974*; Apr 01, 1974; Apr 18, 1974; May 05, 1974*; May 07, 1974; May 24, 1974*; May 29, 1974 (2); Jun 03, 1974*; Sep 22, 1974*; Oct 25, 1974*; Oct 29, 1974; Oct 31, 1974; Dec 22, 1974*; Dec 26, 1974; Jan 07, 1975; Jan 27, 1975; Feb 02, 1975*; May 12, 1975; May 29, 1975*; Oct 16, 1975; Jan 09, 1976; Jan 14, 1976; Feb 27, 1976; Mar 17, 1976; Mar 23, 1976; Apr 19, 1976*; May 20, 1976; Jun 04, 1976; Jun 24, 1976

Watkins, Malcolm and Joan: Mar 13, 1969; Apr 14, 1969*; Sep 10, 1970*; Oct 24, 1970; Oct 25, 1970*; Oct 26, 1970*; Feb 15, 1971*

Watterston, Henning: Dec 11, 1948*; Feb 10, 1949*; Feb 21, 1949*; Mar 18, 1949*; Aug 01, 1949*; Nov 19, 1949*; May 22, 1950*; Dec 04, 1951*; Jan 12, 1954*; Jan 03, 1956*; Feb 22, 1971; Feb 26, 1971*

Weaver, Gay: Jun 01, 1974

Webb, Lucille and Todd: Dec 11, 1971 (including photograph of the Webbs)

Weber, Al: Apr 12, 1971

Wehr, Wesley: Feb 06, 1974

Welpott, Jack: Nov 27, 1971* (letter of recommendation); mentioned in letter dated May 15, 1974

Werling, Bob: Mar 12, 1972*; May 29, 1972*; Mar 29, 1974*; Sep 04, 1974; Apr 28, 1975*; May 22, 1975*; Jan 1976; Apr 16, 1976*

Wessels, Glenn: Jan 05, 1968

West Coast Airlines: Jun 07, 1966; Jun 11, 1966*; Jun 14, 1966; Jun 20, 1966*; Jun 21, 1966; Jul 01, 1966; Nov 09, 1966*; Nov 14, 1966; Nov 30, 1966; Dec 08, 1966*; Dec 11, 1966*; Jan 26, 1967*; Jul 26, 1967; Jan 04, 1968; Jan 09, 1968*

Western Association of Art Museums: Feb 02, 1967*; Feb 22, 1967; Feb 25, 1967*; Mar 02, 1967; Mar 17, 1967*; Feb 19, 1976 (2)

Western Family: Oct 1955

Weston, Edward: Jan 12, 1928 (photocopy)

Wheat, Beth: undated

Whistler Productions: May 02, 1974*

White House Cultural Affairs Office: Dec 06, 1969

White, Maynard (Clarence White's nephew): Jun 28, 1974

White, Minor: undated; Apr 02, 1951; Jul 20, 1951 (including a typescript re the Albert M. Bender Trust); Mar 08, 1954*; Mar 25, 1954; Jul 07, 1954*; Jul 16, 1954; Jul 28, 1954*; Aug 03, 1954; Aug 09, 1954*; Sep 07, 1954; Oct 21, 1954*; Oct 25, 1954; Nov 12, 1954*; Feb 10, 1955*; Feb 22, 1955; Aug 10, 1955; Aug 21, 1955*; Aug 26, 1955; Jan 23, 1956; Mar 01, 1956*; Mar 02, 1956; Mar 18, 1956*; Mar 22, 1956; Jan 23, 1957; Mar 11, 1957*; Mar 13, 1957; Mar 20, 1957; Mar 28, 1957*; Apr 02, 1957*; Apr 03, 1957; Apr 10, 1957; Apr 29, 1957*; May 10, 1957; May 14, 1957*; Jun 24, 1957*; Sep 12, 1957*; Jan 05, 1958; Jan 15, 1958; Feb 12, 1958*; Feb 23, 1958; Apr 06, 1958*; Sep 07, 1958*; Sep 13, 1958; Jun 01, 1959*; Oct 23, 1959; Nov 20, 1959*; Dec 12, 1959; Dec 20, 1959*; Dec 28, 1959; Feb 25, 1961; Mar 10, 1961*; Apr 1961; Dec 26, 1962; Feb 28, 1963*; Apr 02, 1963 (2); May 07, 1963; Nov 12, 1963; Feb 23, 1964; Mar 19, 1964; Mar 24, 1964; Mar 28, 1964*; Apr 01, 1964; Apr 04, 1964; Apr 21, 1964; Apr 30, 1964*; May 20, 1964*; Jun 11, 1964; Aug 10, 1964*; Sep 27, 1964*; Nov 26, 1964*; Dec 08, 1964; Dec 20, 1964*; Feb 13, 1965; Jun 11, 1965*; Jun 23, 1965*; Jul 13, 1965; Dec 08, 1966*; Jan 09, 1967; Jan 20, 1967*; Feb 22, 1967*; May 26, 1967*; Jan 10, 1968; Jan 26, 1968; Jan 29, 1968; Feb 02, 1968*; Feb 14, 1968*; Feb 15, 1968; Feb 25, 1968; Mar 25, 1968; Apr 02, 1968* (2); Apr 11, 1968; May 20, 1968; Aug 09, 1968*; Jan 01, 1969; May 03, 1969*; Jan 13, 1970*; Jan 16, 1970; May 07, 1970* (2); Aug 30, 1970*; Sep 27, 1970*; Oct 05, 1970; Oct 09, 1970*; Nov 05, 1970*; Nov 17, 1970; Aug 09, 1971*; Oct 07, 1971; Feb 29, 1972*; Mar 21, 1972; Dec 04, 1973; Dec 23, 1973*; Jan 07, 1974; Jan 17, 1974; Jan 13, 1975*; mentioned in letter dated Mar 14, 1976; Apr 10, 1976; also see Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Whitney Museum of American Art: Mar 11, 1959; Mar 14, 1959*; Jun 01, 1973; Jun 13, 1973*; Jul 23, 1973; Sep 21, 1973; Nov 13, 1973; Mar 20, 1974; Apr 22, 1974*; May 07, 1974; Nov 26, 1974; Feb 19, 1975; Feb 24, 1975

Wiggins, Jim: [Sep 23, 1972]; Sep 23, 1972*; Dec 12, [1972]

Wigh, Leif: see Writings

Wilcox, Jeduthan: Oct 16, 1971; Nov 08, 1971*; Nov 24, 1971; Nov 26, 1971*

Wildenhain, Marguerite: Feb 08, 1955; Feb 28, 1955*

Willard, Marian: Nov 23, 1956

Williams, Jonathan: Jan 20, 1971; Apr 10, 1971

Williams, Shedrick: see Shad's Gallery

Williams, Tina: Jun 25, 1963*

Williamson, Irene: Jan 08, 1971*; Mar 22, 1971*; Aug 22, 1977

Willis, Elizabeth Bayley: Nov 10, 1970

Wilson, Adrian and Joyce Lancaster: Dec 26, 1965; Feb 18, 1975 (letter from Cunningham's lawyers, Morrison & Foerster)

Wilson, Nicholas: Dec 19, 1973 (including 23 picture postcards)

Winkler, John (Wink): Jan 05, 1952; Jul 26, 1958; Jan 28, 1959; May 08, 1961; Sep 18, 1963; Jun 06, 1964; May 20, 1971; Jun 09, 1971*

Winlaw, Joseph: undated

Winningham, Geoff: Dec 10, 1968; Dec 12, 1968*; Dec 20, 1968; Dec 28, 1968*; also see Latent Image (Gallery)

Winokur?, Paula and Bob: Nov 05, 1963

Wisdom: Dec 12, 1956; Dec 24, 1956*

Wiseman, Diane: Apr 12, 1975; May 21, 1975*

Witkin Gallery (Lee Witkin, director): undated; Jan 13, 1969*; Jan 16, 1969; Aug 10, 1969; Sep 26, 1969*; Oct 16, 1969; Oct 18, 1969*; Jan 19, 1970; Apr 22, 1970; May 27, 1970; Jul 31, 1970; Aug 03, 1970*; Aug 08, 1970; Sep 07, 1970*; Sep 12, 1970; Sep 29, 1970; Oct 08, 1970*; Oct 24, 1970*; Oct 27, 1970; Nov 05, 1970*; Nov 06, 1970*; Nov 14, 1970; Nov 22, 1970; Dec 03, 1970*; Dec 08, 1970*; Feb 03, 1971; Feb 10, 1971*; Feb 13, 1971; Mar 27, 1971*; Apr 08, 1971; Apr 26, 1971*; May 02, 1971; Aug 04, 1971; Aug 07, 1971; Nov 09, 1971; Nov 18, 1971; Dec 15, 1971; Dec 17, 1971; Jan 23, 1972; Jan 28, 1972*; Mar 18, 1972; Mar 26, 1972*; Apr 17, 1972; Apr 24, 1972; May 15, 1972*; Dec 06, 1972; Mar 03, 1973; Mar 19, 1973*; Mar 26, 1973*; Mar 29, 1973; Apr 12, 1973; Apr 21, 1973; Apr 23, 1973*; May 09, 1973; May 10, 1973; May 17, 1973*; May 31, 1973; Jun 28, 1973*; Jun 30, 1973; Jul 25, 1973; Sep 05, 1973*; Sep 08, 1973; Sep 19, 1973*; Sep 28, 1973; Oct 17, 1973; Nov 07, 1973*; Nov 11, 1973; Nov 23, 1973; Nov 29, 1973*; Jan 05, 1974 (including letter dated Aug 08, 1973 from the American Foundation for the Blind); Jan 11, 1974*; Feb 07, 1974*; Mar 06, 1974*; Mar 13, 1974*; Mar 20, 1974; Mar 30, 1974; Apr 05, 1974*; Apr 11, 1974; Apr 18, 1974*; Jun 01, 1974*; Sep 07, 1974; Sep 11, 1974*; Oct 15, 1974*; Feb 01, 1975*; Feb 27, 1975*; Apr 12, 1975; Apr 25, 1975; Apr 30, 1975*; May 14, 1975*; Jan 16, 1976; Feb 28, 1976; Mar 29, 1976*; Apr 14, 1976; May 05, 1976*; May 18, 1976; May 27, 1976

Witt, Doreen: Dec 12, 1974

Witt-Diamont, Ruth: Nov 17, 1959*; Nov 30, 1970

Wolman, Baron: [Aug 1972]; Aug 02, 1972*

Wood, Charles Erskine Scott: see Kolisch, Marian Wood

Woods, Gurdon: undated; May 1970; Feb 15, 1971*

Wornum, Michael: Feb 08, 1966*

Worth, Courtia: undated

Worth, Don: Oct 31, 1968; mentioned in letter dated Dec 17, 1970*

Wright, Evelyn: Jan 08, 1973*

Wurlitzer, Pauline: Sep 11, 1958; Sep 11, 1958*; Sep 24, 1958; Nov 05, 1958*; Oct 31, 1960

Wurster, William (Bill): Jun 07, 1967; Jul 15, 1967*; Jul 28, 1967*; Jun 04, 1968*; Jul 04, 1968*; Jan 31, 1969*; Feb 03, 1969; Feb 25, 1969*; Apr 08, 1969; Apr 22, 1969; Apr 15, 1970

Yale University Library: see Stieglitz Archives

Yale University School of Art: Mar 12, 1976; Mar 19, 1976*; Apr 26, 1976

Yamamoto, Norito: Jul 01, 1959*; Sep 24, 1959*

Yao, Shen: see Shen Yao

Yick Contractors: Dec 21, 1966*; Jan 25, 1967*; Feb 25, 1967*

Young, Maple: see Straub, Bernice

Zane, Marjorie: Dec 14, 1967*

Zapton, Steve: see Untitled (gallery)

Zeldin, Karen Dash: undated

Zins, Ronald: Jun 25, 1970; Jun 29, 1970*

Zinszer, Mary Lemoyne: Oct 10, 1947*; Jan 31, 1969*; May 03, 1969*; Aug 07, 1969*; Oct 01, 1969; Nov 14, 1969*; Dec 09, 1969*; Jan 08, 1970*; Dec 23, 1971*

Zlatovski, Jane: see Foster, Jane

Zorach, William: Jan 15, 1960
Collection Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Patrons must use microfilm copy.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Imogen Cunningham papers, 1903-1991. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.cunnimog, Series 2
See more items in:
Imogen Cunningham papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw99a2bbe4d-16a9-4645-9c39-5ee32383baf2
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-cunnimog-ref17

The Will to Adorn: African American Diversity, Style, and Identity

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The creative traditions of dress and body arts among people of African descent in the United States reveal continuities of ideas, values, skills, and knowledge rooted in the African continent and in the American experience. They have been shaped by identities born of African heritage; legacies of bondage and resistance; and encounters and alliances between people of African descent, indigenous Americans, Europeans, and more recent African and Caribbean diasporas. They may reflect, for example, shared experiences of the Civil Rights and Black Power movements; group commitments to faith; and the politics of gender.

African Americans "belong" to many communities variously defined by ethnic, class, gender and gender orientation, regional, religious, political, cultural, and other affiliations that exist in complex interrelationship with each other. Accordingly, there is no single African American aesthetic of dress; there are many aesthetics that at times overlap, intertwine, and are juxtaposed in visual dialogues defining difference and belonging.

Style, the art of dress and personal adornment, is a powerful way to assert complex identities, announce solidarity with a cause, proclaim music and dance preferences, uphold cultural pride, and declare belief in a set of religious and moral principles. In all its glorious diversity, African American style is as local as the barbershop on the corner and as global as the influence of hip hop dress culture among young people from Japan to South Africa. The 2013 Festival celebrated the communities, artisans, and exemplars of style who contribute to this distinctive, expressive art form and their creative approaches, processes, and performances.

The Will to Adorn Festival program was part of a multi-year collaborative cultural research and community engagement project initiated by the Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage. The project brought together faculty and students at historically (and predominantly) African American colleges and universities, museum and independent scholars, community and student researchers, educators, and cultural practitioners to document and present the wearable art traditions of African Americans from diverse regional, ethnic, occupational, faith, and ideology-based communities. This research focused on urban style centers - Atlanta, metropolitan Washington, D.C., Baltimore, Chicago, Detroit, New Orleans, New York, St. Croix and St. Thomas in the U.S. Virgin Islands, and most recently Oakland, California. The project identified and represented a range of traditions of dress and body arts of Americans of African descent across the United States. At the 2013 Festival, this work was highlighted at the Research Tent, where, as part of the Smithsonian's Will to Adorn Youth Access project, teen researchers worked with visitors to create their own sartorial (dress) autobiographies.

Diana Baird N'Diaye was Program Curator, with a Curatorial Team including Olivia Cadaval, Elaine Nichols, and Debora Mack; Sally A. Van de Water was Program Coordinator. Advisors included: Harold Anderson, Mary Jo Arnoldi, Jade D. Banks, Rachel Delgado-Simmons, Tina Dunkley, James Early, Jessica Harris, Monte Oyd Harris, Christine Kreamer, Marsha MacDowell, Maurita Poole, Mark Puryear, Deborah Richardson, Gwendolyn K. Robinson, Pamela Rogers, Nicole Shivers, Pravina Shukla, Deborah Smith-Pollard, Gabrielle Tayac, Patricia Turner, Mary Arnold Twining Baird, and Deborah Willis.

The program was produced by the Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage and supported by Smithsonian Institution funds from the Youth Access Grants Program, the National Museum of African American History and Culture, and other Smithsonian fund sources. It was also supported by AARP. Major in-kind support came from the Smithsonian Office of Mobile Technology, the National Museum of the American Indian, the National Museum of African Art, the Center for Aesthetic Modernism, Spelman College, Clark Atlanta University, Bowie State University, Frank McClarin High School, University of the District of Columbia, University of Michigan, University of California-Los Angeles, Michigan State University, Pyramid Atlantic Art Center, and Mind-Builders Creative Arts Center. Research for the program was funded by the Craft Research Fund, Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation, Smithsonian Scholarly Studies, Smithsonian Institution Consortium for Understanding the American Experience and Consortium for World Cultures, and the Virgin Islands Council on the Arts.
Researchers:
Maurita Poole and Spelman College students, Deborah Robinson and McClarin High School Video Production Program, Atlanta researchers; Althea Grey McKenzie, Baltimore researcher; Gwendolyn Robinson, Chicago researcher; Simone Forde, Deborah Smith Pollard, Detroit researchers; Diana Briggs, Malik Stevenson, New Orleans researchers; Jade D. Banks, Madaha Kinsey Lamb, and students of the Beverly Robinson Folk Arts Internship Program, Mind-Builders Creative Arts, New York City researchers; Shukuru Sanders, Oakland researcher; Harold Anderson and students at Bowie State University and Goucher College, Camila Bryce-LaPorte and students, Katherine Hockey, Mark Puryear, James Robinson, Washington, D.C., researchers; Sally A. Van de Water, Januwa Moja, Jade D. Banks, Betty Mahoney, U.S. Virgin Islands researchers; Camila Bryce LaPorte, Olivia Smith-Elnaggar, Deborah Smith Pollard, communities of faith researchers; Rachel Delgado-Simmons, Gabrielle Tayac, Native/African American communities researchers; Keisha Martin, on-line communities of style researcher
Presenters:
Kimberly Brown, Camila Bryce-LaPorte, James Early, Allison J. Hamilton, Elaine Nichols, Mark Puryear, Gwendolyn Robinson, Olivia Smith-Elnaggar, Gabrielle Tayac, Patricia Turner, Derrick Washington
Participants:
DESIGN STUDIO ARTISANS

Hadia Abul-Qasim, 1968-, henna artist, Washington, D.C.

Elena Crusoe Aiken, 1947-, jewelry maker, Silver Spring, Maryland

Kwasi Asare, 1963-, kente weaver, Washington, D.C., and Nwasam, Ghana

Akosua Bandele, 1951-, jewelry designer, Windsor, North Carolina

Vanilla Beane, milliner, Washington, D.C.

C. Alan Bennett (1968-) and the Bennett Career Institute, beauty school, Washington, D.C.

Lawrence Berry, 1942-, shoe designer and stylist, Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Andrea Bray, 1942-, milliner, Silver Spring, Maryland

Fana Chisolm, 1959-, hair braider and stylist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Malaika Tamu Cooper, 1967-, hairstylist and hair show organizer, Baltimore, Maryland

Jay F. Coleman, artist, tattoo artist, painter, lecturer, educator, Washington, D.C.

Evette Everett, jewelry designer and bead maker, College Park, Georgia

Dusan and Rachel Grante, cosmetologists, make-up artists, stylists, Vienna, Virginia

Alexis Gumbs, 1982-, dress artist and cultural activist, Durham, North Carolina

Diondra Hall, stylist, wig maker, Capitol Heights, Maryland

Fannie Hamilton, 1949-, master gardener and herbalist, Washington, D.C.

Al Haynes, 1959-, designer of Caribbean Carnival costumes, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands

Paul Koko, 1955-, tailor, Riverdale, Maryland

Crystal Little, milliner, Washington, D.C.

Peterbug Mathews, 1949-, cobbler and educator, Washington, D.C.

Dennis "Denny Moe" Mitchell, barber, New York, New York

Habeebah Muhammad, 1954-, confectioner of scents and natural body care products, Washington, D.C.

Januwa Moja Nelson, dress artist, Washington, D.C.

Cynthia Sands, textile artist, Washington, D.C.

Marvin Sin, 1948-, leather accessories designer, Windsor, North Carolina

Situ Sofon, hair braider, Silver Spring, Maryland

Thomas Tate, shoe designer and stylist, Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Brenda Winstead, designer, New Windsor, Maryland

ROCK THE RUNWAY STAGE

Fatoukiné Ndiaye Abeille, style exemplar, Washington, D.C., and Paris, France

Christylez Bacon, musician, Washington, D.C.

Junious Brickhouse and Urban Artistry, dancers/voguers, Washington, D.C.

Juanita Britton, entrepreneur, Washington, D.C., and Ghana

Sharon Bullock, 1954-, designer, owner Metamorphosis Boutique, Silver Spring, Maryland

A'Lelia Bundles, family historian, writer, Washington, D.C.

Caribbean and Afro-Latino style exemplars, Washington, D.C.

Cristine Brooks Cropper, D.C. fashion commissioner, Washington, D.C.

Emory Douglas, 1943-, graphic arts designer, former minister of culture for the Black Panther Party for Self Defense, San Francisco, California

Earthen Vessels youth, style exemplars, Washington, D.C.

Kahil El'Zabar and the Ethnic Heritage Ensemble, musician, tailor, Chicago, Illinois

Gladys-Marie Fry, folklorist, University of Maryland professor emeritus, Maryland

In Process..., Washington, D.C.

Kimberly Kelley, regalia maker, Nottaway tribal member, Washington, D.C.

Rosemary Reed Miller, historian and entrepreneur, Washington, D.C.

Lubna Muhammad, 1955-, fashion designer, Pennsauken, New Jersey

Betty Keckley Stratford, family historian, Washington, D.C.

Takoma Park Baptist Church, style exemplars, Takoma Park, Maryland

RESEARCH TENT

Jade Banks, director, Dr. Beverly J. Robinson Community Folk Culture Program, Mind-Builders Creative Arts Center, New York, New York

Monte Oyd Harris, 1966-, Maryland, plastic surgeon, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Yemaya Jones, 1949-, resist dyer, Frederiksted, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands

James Pogue, 1993-, Frank McClarin High School student researcher, Atlanta Georgia

Darius Smith, 1993-, Frank McClarin High School student researcher, Atlanta Georgia

Geena Paige Mignon, genealogist, African ancestry

Edmund Asante, 1993-, Mind-Builders student researcher, Bronx, New York

Katherine Blanco, 1995-, Mind-Builders student researcher, Bronx, New York

Marlon Carter, Mind-Builders student researcher

Chennell Christopher, 1984-, Mind-Builders student researcher, Bronx, New York

Phylicia Martin, Mind-Builders student researcher

Debra Robinson, 1953-, videographer, educator, Frank McClarin High School, Atlanta, Georgia

Andrene M. Taylor, 1978-, health activist, CEO of Zuriworks for Women's Health, Washington, D.C.
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2013, Series 5
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk553d2190a-b510-4921-9eb2-07807ae02e2c
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2013-ref39

Basque: Innovation by Culture

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The Basque country is a region that spans borders. Located in northern Spain and southwestern France, straddling the Pyrenees Mountains, its spirit can be felt on the sheep-grazed mountains of Idaho, in fishing communities from Scotland to Newfoundland, and in towns across Mexico and Argentina.

From an early period, Basques looked beyond their borders for resources and inspiration, a trait that keeps them on the cutting edge of global economic and sustainability movements. However, their commitment to language and cultural preservation may be the key to their success. To present this intricate tension, musicians, dancers, boat makers, cooks, and other experts from the Basque country and diaspora communities shared their unique traditions and perspectives as part of the Basque: Innovation by Culture program.

Basque culture has always emphasized innovation. The Basque were among the earliest European explorers, fishermen, and whalers to venture to the Western Hemisphere, and their culture reflects this historic influence. Many iconic Basque foods have their roots in the Western Hemisphere and the seafaring heritage, including bakailao (salted cod), piperrada (pepper-based sauce), and marmitako (tuna and potato stew). Today, Basque cuisine sets the standard for farm-to-table and sea-to-table quality.

The Basque have long been leaders in industry, helping usher in the Industrial Revolution after discovering rich bands of iron ore in their mountains. They prospered during the cooperative movement of the mid-twentieth century and are now innovators in car part manufacturing, sustainable energy, transportation, and engineering.

While Basque culture is innovative and outward looking, the people maintain strong cultural roots. They constitute one of the oldest communities in Europe, and today approximately one million people worldwide speak Basque, or Euskara, a language once on the brink of extinction and now an example of successful language revitalization. To many Basques, language is a key component of their identity.

Cristina Díaz-Carrera and Mary S. Linn were Curators. In Basque Country, the Curatorial Advisory Committee included: Lorea Bilbao Ibarra, Mikel Mancisidor De la Fuente, Rikar Lamadrid Intxaurraga, Iurdana Acasuso Atutxa, and Asier Madarieta Juaristi. Valentina Pilonieta-Vera was Program Coordinator; Anne Pedersen was Research Assistant; Greyson Harris was Community Engagement Coordinator; and Betty Belanus curated the Family Activity Area. A Community Advisory Group included: Valerie Arrechea, Philippe Archeritogaray, Argia Beristain, Xabier Berrueta, Mark Bieter, Begoña Echeverria, Nagore Goitiandia, Roberto Guerenabarrena, Xabier Irujo, Jurdana Izagirre, David Jayo, Estebe Salgado, Ann Terese Anacabe Franzoia, Iban Ubarretxna, John Ysursa, and Sam Zengotitabengoa.

This program was co-presented and co-sponsored by the Basque Country institutions: the Basque Government and the provincial governments of Álava, Biskaia, and Gipuzkoa. Participation of the Joaldunak was made possible by the Government of Navarra. Significant in-kind support was provided by the members of the North American Basque Organization.
Presenters:
Idoia Ariceta Lopez, Iker Arranz, Argia Beristain, Franxoa Bidaurreta, John Bieter, Igor Cantabrana Ugalde, Martin Goicoechea, Samiñe Irigoien, Melani Muñoz Perea-Cruz, Unai Nafarrete Errasti, Mireia Ondarra Arruti, Emily Socolov, Gloria Totoricaguena, Maitane Uriarte Atxikallende, Garazi Uriarte Conde
Participants:
BASERRIA

Eneko Goiburu Murua, 1976-, cheese maker, Segura, Gipuzkoa, Spain

Felix Goiburu Errazquin, 1949-, cheese maker, Segura, Gipuzkoa, Spain

Maria Carmen Murua Jauregui, 1950-, cheese maker, Segura, Gipuzkoa, Spain

Olga Uribe Salaberria, 1958-, weaver, Durango, Bizkaia, Spain

Sandrine Lasserre, 1967-, espadrille maker, Mauléon-Licharre, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Jean-Pierre Errecart, 1940-, espadrille maker, Mauléon-Licharre, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Alberto Plata Montero, 1975-, salt maker, Vitoria, Araba/Álava, Spain

Edorta Loma Vadillo, 1959-, salt maker, Gezaltsa, Araba, Spain

EUSKALTEGI

Irati Anda Villanueva, -- bertsolari -- , Vitoria, Araba/Álava, Spain

Xabier Fidel Paya Ruiz, -- bertsolari -- , Bilbao, Bizkaia, Spain

Jose Francisco "Kinku" Zinkunegi, language teacher, Donostia, Gipuzkoa, Spain

Errukine Olaziregi Gomez, language teacher, Madrid, Spain

Iurdana Acasuso Atutxa, language advocate, Igorre, Bizkaia, Spain

Amaia Ocerin Ladrero, language advocate, Bilbao, Bizkaia, Spain

FRONTOIA

Aitzol Atutxa Gurtubai, athlete, Dima, Bizkaia, Spain

Batirtze Izpizua Larrauri, 1983-, athlete, Bermeo, Bizkaia, Spain

Nerea Egurrola Hormaetxe, 1976-, athlete, Lemoiz, Bizkaia, Spain

Karmele Gisasola Zenikazelaia, 1994-, athlete, Mallabia, Bizkaia, Spain

Idoia Etxebarria Ikutza, 1992-, athlete, Orio, Gipuzkoa, Spain

Juan Antonio "Konpa" Compañon Duque, athlete, Vitoria, Araba/Álava, Spain

Juan Maria "Txirpu" Aurteneche Echevarria, 1966-, bowler, Dima, Bizkaia, Spain

Javier Berau, Joaldunak carnaval member, San Sebastian, Gipuzkoa, Spain

Lazaro Erreguerena Ariztegui, Joaldunak carnaval member, San Sebastian, Gipuzkoa, Spain

Aritz Fagoaga Etulain, Joaldunak carnaval member, Ituren, Navarra, Spain

Egoitz Gorosterrazu Elizagoyen, Joaldunak carnaval member, Ituren, Navarra, Spain

Jose Martin Bereau Miquelarena, Joaldunak carnaval member, Leiza, Navarra, Spain

William Andres Lombana Giraldo, Joaldunak carnaval member, Ituren, Navarra, Spain

Pedro Francisco Mindegia Elizalde, Joaldunak carnaval member, Ituren, Navarra, Spain

Javier Sein Goñi, Joaldunak carnaval member, Ituren, Navarra, Spain

Unai Bereau Etulain, Joaldunak carnaval member, Ituren, Navarra, Spain

Jose Maria Iparraguirre Larrañaga, Joaldunak carnaval member, Ituren, Navarra, Spain

Vicente Bereau Miquelarena, Joaldunak carnaval member, Ituren, Navarra, Spain

Gregorio Sein Ordoqui, Joaldunak carnaval member, Ituren, Navarra, Spain

LANTEGIA

Itxaso Jayo Gomez de Segura, 1979-, potter, Legutiano, Araba/Álava, Spain

Blanca Gomez de Segura, 1952-, potter, Elosu-Legutiano, Araba/Álava, Spain

Bernat Vidal Rodriguez, 1959-, stone carver, Abadino, Bizkaia, Spain

César Maria Alcoz San Martin, 1969-, iron worker, Markina-Xemen, Bizkaia, Spain

Jesus Maria Lazcano Perez, 1960-, painter, Gautegiz Arteaga, Bizkaia, Spain

MUSIKA ETA DANTZA

Aukeran -- AukeranEduardo Muruamendiaraz Gallastegui, dancer, Donostia, Gipuzkoa, SpainAnder Errasti Arruti, dancer, Orio, Gipuzkoa, SpainEkain Cazabon Urbeita, dancer, Donostia, Gipuzkoa, SpainIoritz Galarraga Capdequi, dancer, Amasa-Villabona, Gipuzkoa, SpainGarazi Egiguren Urkola, dancer, Tolosa, Gipuzkoa, SpainIone Iriarte Arruabarena, dancer, Villabona, Gipuzkoa, Spain

Gatibu -- GatibuHaimar Arejita Mallea, SpainMiguel Caballero Tierro, SpainArkaitz Ortuzar Bordas, Etxarri-Aranatz, Navarra, SpainGaizca Salazar Perez, SpainAlexander Surdui Aguirre, SpainPau Eduard Vargas Barragan, Spain

Kalakan -- KalakanThierry Biscary, Hendaye, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, FranceJean-Michel Bereau, Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Kepa Junkera & Sorginak -- Kepa Junkera & SorginakKepa Junkera Urraza, accordionist, Bilbao, Bizkaia, SpainEneritz Aulestia Mutiozabal, accordionist, tambourine player, Gipuzkoa, Gipuzkoa, SpainAmets Ormaetxea Ezpeleta, accordionist, tambourine player, Arrasate, Gipuzkoa, SpainIrati Gutierrez Arteche, accordionist, tambourine player, Arrasate, Gipuzkoa, SpainLeire Etxezarreta, accordionist, tambourine playerAlaitz Escudero Unanue, accordionist, tambourine player, Deba, Gipuzkoa, SpainGarazi Otaegui Lasarte, accordionist, tambourine player, Asteasu, Gipuzkoa, SpainMaria Lasa Hilario, accordionist, tambourine player, Zizurkil, Gipuzkoa, SpainIrantzu Garamendi, accordionist, tambourine player

Klaperttaŕak -- KlaperttaŕakManuel Iturregi Legarreta, triki-trixa player, Bilbao, Bizkaia, SpainGoizeder Pellicer Marzabal, alboka player, Gallarta, Bizkaia, SpainIñigo Carballo Gonzalez, alboka player, Portugalete, Bizkaia, SpainSendoa Gil Sagastibeltza, pandero, txalaparta player, Santurtzi, Bizkaia, SpainAsier Blanco, txalaparta playerSalvado Martin Valle, Santurtzi, Biskaia, Spain

Korrontzi -- KorrontziAgus Barandiaran Iturriaga, triki-trixa player, singer, Mungia, Bizkaia, SpainIzaskun Iturri Agirre, dancer, dance teacher, Pamplona, Navarra, SpainAnder Hurtado de Saratxo Olaetxea, percussionist, Bilbao, Bizkaia, SpainEnrique "Kike" Mora Tenado, bassist, singer, Bilbao, Bizkaia, SpainAlberto Manuel Rodriguez Bengoechea, guitarist, mandolinist, singer, Plentzia, Bizkaia, SpainCesar Ibarreche Azcueta, sound technician, Bilbao, Bizkaia, SpainLierni Kamio Rodriguez, dancer, Villabona, Gipuzkoa, SpainJulen Rodriguez Flores, dancer, Vitoria, Araba/Álava, Spain

NOKA -- NOKABegoña Echeverria, singer, Chino, CaliforniaAndrea Miren Bidart, singerCathy Petrissans, singer, Clarion, Pennsylvania

Mikel Markez Ibarguren, guitarist, Orio, Gipuzkoa, Spain

OSTATUA

Igor Ozamiz Goiriena, 1974-, chef, Bilbao, Bizkaia, Spain

Gorka Mota Del Val, 1991-, chef, Algorta, Bizkaia, Spain

Hasier Acebes Mateo, culinary student, Vitoria, Araba/Álava, Spain

Raquel Rey Garay, culinary student, Aperregi, Araba/Álava, Spain

PORTUA

Maria Elena Garate Astralaga, 1957-, net mender, Bermeo, Bizkaia, Spain

Mikel Gotzon Leoz Aizpuru, 1961-, ship builder, Oiartzun, Gipuzkoa, Spain

Markos Sistiaga Toledo, 1965-, ship builder, Pasai Donibane, Gipuzkoa, Spain

Ernesto Fernandez Pensado, 1958-, ship builder, Donostia, Gipuzkoa, Spain

Miren Canellada Galparsoro, 1970-, engineer, Hondarribia, Gipuzkoa, Spain

Jon Lasa Gallego, 1984-, designer, entrepreneur, Orio, Gipuzkoa, Spain

BASQUE DIASPORA GROUPS

San Francisco, California

Zazpiak Bat, dancers

Bakersfield, California

Kern County Basque Club Dantzari Gazteak, dancers

Kern County Basque Club Klika, brass band

Kern County Basque Club Youth Pilotari, handball players -- Kern County Basque Club Youth Pilotari, handball playersJuliana Marie Alexander, Bakersfield CaliforniaSuzanne Iturriria Alexander, Bakersfield, CaliforniaWilliam Michael Alexander, Bakersfield, CaliforniaNatalia Marie Antongiovanni, Bakersfield, CaliforniaTeresa Antongiovanni, Bakersfield, CaliforniaChristian Gratien Curutchague, Bakersfield CaliforniaAngie Echeverria, Bakersfield, CaliforniaDanielle Echeverria, Bakersfield CaliforniaJeanette Echeverria, Bakersfield CaliforniaDominic Echeverria Lesaca, Bakersfield CaliforniaJean Pierre Etcheverry, Bakersfield CaliforniaJenny Marie Etcheverry, Bakersfield, CaliforniaTimothy Dermide Etcheverry, Bakersfield, CaliforniaAntone John Fanucchi, Bakersfield CaliforniaGina Fanucchi, Bakersfield, CaliforniaMarco Robert Fanucchi, Bakersfield CaliforniaMegan Heather Gamboa, Bakersfield, CaliforniaChris Iturriria, Bakersfield, CaliforniaIsabel Marie Iturriria, Bakersfield, CaliforniaNicholas James Iturriria, Bakersfield, CaliforniaNicole Jeanne Iturriria, Bakersfield, CaliforniaMikela Laverty Iturriria, Bakersfield, CaliforniaLorea Esther Laverty Iturriria, Bakersfield CaliforniaSaioa Laverty Iturriria, Bakersfield, CaliforniaFrancisco Javier Lesaca, Bakersfield CaliforniaAnalisa Marie Alexander, Bakersfield CaliforniaAmelia Thomas Minaberrigara, Bakersfield, CaliforniaDominique Minaberrigarai, Bakersfield, CaliforniaSebastien Thomas Minaberrigarai, Bakersfield, CaliforniaWilliam Tristan Minaberrigarai, Bakersfield, CaliforniaElaine Reyes, Bakersfield, CaliforniaMadeleine Aurora Reyes, Bakersfield CaliforniaThomas Toretta, Bakersfield CaliforniaAriana Torreta, Bakersfield, CaliforniaJohn Lucca Torreta, Bakersfield, California

Chino, California

Gauden Bat, dancers

Elko, Nevada

Basque Dancers of the Great Basin -- Basque Dancers of the Great BasinBrooke Ashley Elquist, Elko, NevadaAlbert J. Goicoechea, Spring Creek, NevadaAmanda N. Goicoechea, Spring Creek, NevadaElias D Goicoechea, Spring Creek, NevadaRiley Mae Harris, Elko, NevadaJanet Louise Iribarne, Elko, NevadaFernando Lejardi, Elko, NevadaAndoni Lopategui, Lamoille, NevadaKattalin Lopategui, Lamoille, NevadaMikel Lopategui, Lamoille, NevadaKiaya Beth Memeo, Lamoille, NevadaFrancisca Mendive, Elko, NevadaMercedes M. Mendive, Elko, NevadaMaite Teresa Moiola, Elko, NevadaNatalia Angela Moiola, Elko, NevadaHayley Brooklynn Nodine, Spring Creek, NevadaOlivia Kathleen Rice, Elko, NevadaHeston Ray Sabala, Elko, NevadaShawn Daniel Sabala, Elko, NevadaBailee Jordan Scates-Guenin, Elko, NevadaGabriella Lynn Vega, Elko, NevadaAlicia Ann Westmoreland, Spring Creek, NevadaShaela Noel Zaga, Elko, Nevada

Boise, Idaho

Amuma Says No

Biotzetik Basque Choir -- Biotzetik Basque ChoirCheryl J. Asin, Boise, IdahoMichael A. Barriatua, Meridian, IdahoChristine Ann Bender, Boise, IdahoBarry Gene Bumgarner, Meridian, IdahoJean Louis Cihigoyenetche, Nampa, IdahoEugene Trotter de Laveaga, Star, IdahoMelyssa Lloyd Dodworth, Boise, IdahoLuise Eugenia Echevarria, Boise, IdahoAlbert Erquiaga, Boise, IdahoPatricia Jo Gabica Haas, Boise, IdahoJanice Gaythwaite, Boise, IdahoCheryl Gratton, Boise, IdahoElizabeth Ann Hardesty, Boise, IdahoGayle Anne Hatch, Boise, IdahoSue Claire V. Hebert, Boise, IdahoMiren Lete-Odencrantz, Boise, IdahoJanice F. Mainvil, Boise, IdahoMonica Balk Moen, Iowa City, IowaJack Lee Olson, Boise, IdahoKarl Morgan Persons, Nampa, IdahoAngela Purcell, Boise, IdahoJames Manuel Sangroniz, Boise, IdahoBonnie J. Shuster, Boise, IdahoLaura Christine Simic, Boise, IdahoDebra Susan South, Mountain Home, IdahoMaria Carmen Totorica, Boise, IdahoDolores Teresa Townsend, Boise, IdahoKathleen S. Tuck, Boise, IdahoWally J. Tuck, Boise, IdahoJames Arnold Van Dinter, Boise, IdahoNancy Ann Van Dinter, Boise, Idaho

Oinkari Basque Dancers -- Oinkari Basque DancersLeire Altube Munoz, Gernika, Bizkaia, SpainZiortza Altube Munoz, Gernika, Bizkaia, SpainDaniel Ansotegui, Boise, IdahoAndoni Bieter Lete, Boise, IdahoJosh Bieter Lete, Boise, IdahoMadalen Bieter Lete, Boise, IdahoVeronica Joyce Bolles, Boise, IdahoJohn Schuyler Boyd, Boise, IdahoKristina Franzoia, Elko, NevadaTeresa Franzoia, Boise, IdahoCameron Joe-Antoni Gabiola-Weitz, Caldwell, IdahoBrenna Grace Garro, Horseshoe Bend, IdahoAlaina Jean Gavica, Boise, IdahoMary Amaiachea Jenne, Boise, IdahoJill Marie Kaltenecker, Boise, IdahoScott Kaltenecker, Boise, IdahoJaclyn Marie Lasuen, Boise, Idaho Esteban Juan Lejardi, Homedale, IdahoMichael Josu Lejardi, Homedale, IdahoAisea Lete Ondencrantz, Boise, IdahoAndoni Christian Lete Ondencrantz, Boise, IdahoJasmine Lilly Ibach Mendiguren, Meridian, IdahoAmaya Marie Monasterio, Boise, IdahoBenjamin Adam Monasterio, Boise, IdahoMarie N. Monasterio, Boise, IdahoMitchell Gene Murgoitio, Boise, IdahoRobert Simon Norton, Eagle, IdahoElise Marie Overgaard, Boise, IdahoEmily Pape, Boise, IdahoLaura Pape, Boise, IdahoRegina Sadie Pierce Heartman, Boise, IdahoMikaela Joann Schomburg, Nampa, IdahoGavriel Shapiro, Boise, IdahoCarmen Elizabeth Spencer, Eagle, IdahoMiren Totoricaguena Aizpitarte, Belmont, CaliforniaFrances Tullis, Boise, IdahoDamiana Lael Francisca Ruth Uberuaga-Rodgers, Boise, IdahoAlexander Wray, Boise, IdahoMary Josephine Wray, Boise, Idaho

Salt Lake City, Utah

Utah Ko' Triskalariak, dancers -- Utah Ko' Triskalariak, dancersCarina Barajas, Salt Lake City, UtahSophie Jeanne Barajas, Salt Lake City, UtahJose Antonio Barajas Jr., Salt Lake City, UtahSonia Castanan, Salt Lake City, UtahMarcel Jean Gaztambide, Salt Lake City, UtahStacey Marie Kramer Buffdale UtahAntonia Marie Lee, Cottonwood Heights, UtahCirbie Michelle Lee, Salt Lake City, UtahShamar Lejardi, Salt Lake City, UtahCristina Maria Sangroniz-Padjen, Cottonwood Heights, UtahAndoni Harold Shortsleeve, Cottonwood Heights, UtahPilar Antonia Shortsleeve, Cottonwood Heights, UtahHarold James Shortsleeve, Jr., Cottonwood Heights, UtahAlises Michele Skaggs, Layton, UtahJames William Skaggs, Layton, Utah

Buffalo, Wyoming

David Romtvedt, musician, Buffalo, Wyoming

Caitlin Belem, musician, Buffalo, Wyoming

New England

New England Basque Club, athletes -- New England Basque Club, athletesJuan Mari Aramendi, Lebanon, Connecticut

New York City

Sonia De Los Santos Videgaray, singer-songwriter, Weehawken, New Jersey

National

NABO Pilota, pilota players
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2016 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2016, Series 2
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2016 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk528c348ea-a058-4ab2-a205-b4597f5bbf80
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2016-ref18

Correspondence

Collection Creator:
Breuer, Marcel, 1902-  Search this
Extent:
5.3 Linear feet (Boxes 1-6, OV 47; Reels 5708-5717)
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1923-1986
Scope and Contents note:
Correspondents in this series include a wide range of international architects, designers, and artists who interacted with Breuer. The letters discuss his training and the execution of his hundreds of architectural projects and designs for furnishings. Researchers will find the letters between Breuer and his Bauhaus colleagues, including Josef Albers, Herbert Bayer, Walter Gropius, and László Moholy-Nagy, of particular interest.

Appendix A: List of Notable Correspondents from Series 2: Correspondence
Arrangement note:
The files are arranged chronologically, with the undated letters arranged alphabetically according to the correspondents' surnames.
Appendix A: List of Notable Correspondents from Series 2: Correspondence:
Missing Title

Aalto, Alvar, 1964 (1 invitation): to reception honoring Aalto

Abercrombie, Stan (architect), 1964-1977 (8 letters)

Abramovitz, Max (Harrison & Abramovitz, Architects), 1947 (3 letters) and 1963 invitation from Brandeis University in honor of Abramovitz

Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1975 (2 letters): from Breuer's office Académie d'Architecture, 1976-1979 (4 letters)

Acme Laboratory Equipment Company, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office ács, Gábor and Anikó, 1956 (1 letter)

Adelaide Festival of Arts, 1959 (1 letter)

Adler, Bruno, 1937 (1 letter) ágasvári, Vilmos, 1957-1958 (2 letters)

Agel, Jerome B. (Agel & Friend), 1959 (1 letter): includes press release

Agostini, Edward (Becker and Becker Associates), 1969 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Airflow Refrigeration, 1954: (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Alabama Polytechnic Institute, 1947 (1 letter)

Albers, Josef ("Juppy") and Anni (Black Mountain College), 1933-1958 (11 letters): a 1956 letter includes miscellaneous typescripts by Albers and clippings; a 1965 letter to the Phoenix Art Museum from William A. Leonard of the Contemporary Arts Center concerns an Albers exhibition and includes a list of works; a 1967 letter from Breuer to National Institute of Arts and Letters includes a typescript concerning Albers

Albert, Edouard (architect), 1956-1958 (2 letters)

Albright Art Gallery, 1959 (3 letters)

Alexander, H. J. W. (Architectural Association), 1957-1958 (4 letters)

Alpern, Robert, 1964 (letter from Breuer)

B. Altman & Company, 1951 (1 letter)

Aluminum Company of America (ALCOA), 1946-1964 (2 letters)

Aluminum Import Corporation, 1946 (2 letters)

Alvarez, Raúl J., 1968 (1 letter)

American Academy in Rome, 1947-1961 (4 letters): request recommendations for Frederic S. Coolidge, Arthur Myhrum, and Thomas B. Simmons

American Academy of Arts and Letters, 1965-1978 (10 letters): a letter 1967 is a nomination by Walter Gropius for Sigfried Giedion's honorary membership in American Academy of Arts and Letters and National Institute of Arts and Letters; see National Institute of Arts and Letters

American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1977 (1 letter)

American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1946 (1 letter)

American Arbitration Association, 1960-1968 (52 letters)

American Church in Paris, 1966 (1 letter): from Robert F. Gatje

American Council for Emigres in the Professions, Inc., undated: letter introduces Viola Kondor

American Craftsmen's Council (Mrs. Vanderbilt Webb), 1967 (1 letter)

American Designer's Institute, 1947 (convention schedule)

American Export and Isbrandtsen Lines, 1963 (1 letter)

American Federation of Arts, 1958-1967 (8 letters)

American Field Service, 1956 (1 ): letter from Breuer on behalf of Danielle Eyquem

American Fork & Hoe Company, 1944 (1 letter)

American Hungarian Studies Foundation (August J. Molnár), 1964-1968 (10 letters): a 1967 invitation is to George Washington Awards Dinner in honor of Breuer, Watson Kirkconnel, and Hans Selye

American Institute of Architects, 1946-1976 (45 letters): membership applications for Edward Larrabee Barnes, Landis Gores, John MacL. Johansen, George Sherman Lewis, A. McVoy McIntyre, Robert Hays Rosenberg, Bernard Rudofsky); a 1963 letter from Breuer's office concerns a Skyscraper Architecture survey team from Japan; a 1968 letter concerns the Comité Organizador de Los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada

American Institute of Architects, College of Fellows, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

American Institute of Architects, Jury of Fellows, 1960 (3 letters): from Breuer

American Institute of Architects, Library Buildings Award Program, 1967 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

American Institute of Architects, New York Chapter, 1945-1963 (16 letters)

American Institute of Decorators (Richard F. Bach), 1956 (1 letter)

American Institute of Interior Design in Switzerland (Charles D. Gandy and Susan Zimmermann), 1977-1978 (2 letters)

American-Jewish Congress: see Commission on Community Interrelations (CCI)

American Library Association, 1951-1968 (2 letters)

American Planning and Civic Association, undated: membership notice

American Press Institute, 1974-1975 (5 letters): from Breuer

American Radiator and Standard Sanitary Corporation, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

American Shakespeare Festival, 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

American Society for Church Architecture, 1965-1966 (4 letters)

American Society for Friendship with Switzerland, 1969 (1 letter)

American Society of Interior Decorators, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA), 1945-1947 (12 letters)

Anderson, Lawrence B., 1945-1965 (2 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA)

András, Ivánka, 1957 (1 letter)

Andrews, Robert, 1956 (1 letter)

Aoyagi, Nobuo, 1964 (1 letter)

Aoyagi, Tetsu, 1965 (1 letter)

Arbelaez, Carlos, 1952 (1 letter): from Breuer)

Architects & Engineers Institute, 1959 (1 letter)

Architects' Collaborative, 1946-1959 (3 letters): see McMillan, Louis and Peggy

Architectural Association, London, 1965-1969 (7 letters): see project file for UNESCO for correspondence with Edward J. Carter Architectural Design, 1960 (1 letter): from Ernesto Fuenmayor and Manuel Sayago of Centro Profesional del Este)

Architectural Forum, 1960 (1 letter): from Leonard J. Currie

Architectural Group, (W. D. Wilson), 1947 (1 letter)

Architectural League of New York, 1947-1975: (26 letters and minutes from 6 meetings): see Ketchum, Morris

Architectural Record, 1946-1959 (9 letters)

Architectural Students Association, 1958 (1 letter)

Architecture Formes Fonctions, 1971 (3 letters): includes a typescript "Design Research in Concrete" for July 1971 magazine

Architektur + Wohnwelt, 1975 (3 letters)

Argan, Giulio Carlo, 1955-1957 (6 letters)

Arizona, University of, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Arnold, Randolph, undated: illustrated Christmas card

Arp, Hans Jean, 1954-1959 (5 letters): a 1959 letter on Arp's behalf from Marguerite Hagenbach; a 1959 wedding announcement for

Arp and Hagenbach

Arseniev, Milko, 1975 (1 letter)

Art Circus: see Long Beach Art Association, Inc.

Art Directors Club, Inc., 1975 (5 letters)

Artek-Pascoe (Clifford Pascoe), 1941-1946 (2 letters)

Artigas, Josep Llorens (ceramist colleague of Joan Miró), undated and 1960-1963 (5 letters)

Arts Council of Great Britain, 1962 (4 letters): concern an

Alexander Calder sculpture

Art Squad, Inc. (Ernest Costa), 1952 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Asfia, H. E. Dr. Safi (Iranian deputy prime minister), 1974 (1 telegram): from Breuer

Ashihara, Yoshinobu ("Yosh"), undated and 1954-1970 (26 letters): a 1955 letter encloses a photograph of Ashihara and a model of his project

Association of Hungarian Students in North America, undated and 1958 (4 letters)

Atelier International, Ltd., 1968 (2 phone messages)

Atkin, William Wilson (Silvermine Publishers), 1965 (1 letter)

Atlanta Central Library, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Atlantic Refining Company, Inc., 1956 (1 letter)

Atlas Tile & Marble Company, 1955 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Auchincloss, Lily and Douglas, undated and 1963 (5 letters)

Auckland University College, 1945 (2 letters): 1 letter from Walter Gropius

Aufricht, Gustave and Maria, 1955-1970 (4 letters)

Aujame, Roger and Edith (and María Feuyo McVitty), undated (1 letter)

Australian National Gallery, Canberra, 1975 (3 letters): from Breuer

Austrian Consulate General, 1951 (2 letters)

Austrian Institute and Mrs. Schlag, 1964 (invitation to reception)

Auzelle, Robert (architect), 1956 (1 letter): see Académie d'Architecture

Babarovic, Gretchen and John, undated and 1963 (2 letters)

Bacal, Jacob, 1967 (1 letter)

Bachem, Hans Peter (architect), 1950 (1 letter)

Baer, David C. (AIA), 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Bak, Joseph, 1950 (1 letter)

Baker, James (Tower Development), 1981 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Baldes, Jeannette, 1948 (1 letter)

Baldwin, Benjamin, undated (2 letters)

Ballard, Robert F. R., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Bard Civic Award Trust Fund: see City Club of New York, Albert S. Bard Civic Award Trust Fund

Bárdos, Tamés, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Barnes, Belva Jane ("B. J."), undated and 1956-1957 (4 letters)

Barnes, Edward Larrabee (architect), 1945-1955 (5 letters)

Barnett, Steven G., 1966 (1 letter)

Barroso, Nicolás Mariscal (VIII Congreso Panamericano de Arquitectos, México), 1952 (2 letters)

Barry, Gerald, 1951 (1 invitation): mentions Barry

Bartholdy & Klein, 1933 (1 letter)

Bartlett, Allan J., 1950 (1 letter): from Robert W. Gumbel

Bartolozzi, Goffredo (Vetro Italiano di Sicurezza, Milan [VIS]), 1959 (1 letter)

Bassetti, Fred (Bassetti & Morse, Architects), 1951 (2 letters)

Bauen + Wohnen, 1974-1975 (5 letters): from Breuer

Baughman, George F. (New York University), 1959 (1 letter)

Bauhaus-Archiv, Bibliothek und Schausammlung, 1972 (1 letter): to Knoll International

Bauhaus Archiv E. V., 1960 (1 letter)

Bayer, Herbert and Joella, undated and 1933-1966 (87 letters)

Beaux Arts Club, 1968 (1 letter)

Beaux-Arts Institute of Design, 1946-1947 (3 letters)

B.E.B. Consultants, 1982 (1 letter): from Robert F. Gatje

Bechtol, Ron (Lance Larcade & Bechtol), 1968-1976 (3 letters)

Beck, Martin (New York University), 1962-1964 (2 letters): from Hamilton Smith

Beckhard, Herbert and Ellie and Susan, undated and 1954-1980 (45 letters)

Bee, Anton, 1957 (1 letter)

Beekman, Rev. Gerardus, 1955 (1 letter): from Breuer

Begrow, Harold J., 1954 (3 letters)

Behar, Esther, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Belgiojoso, Lodovico (Lodovico B. Belgiojoso, Enrico Peressutti, Ernesto N. Rogers, architects), 1950 (1 letter)

Belluschi, Pietro (MIT School of Architecture and Planning), 1954-1968 (3 letters)

Bemis, Frances, 1954 (1 letter)

Bemo Shipping Company, 1954-1956 (2 letters)

Bender, Richard (Harvard University), 1952 (2 letters)

Benesch, Edward M. (Gomprecht & Benesch), 1955 (1 letter)

Benglia, Christine (architect; married architect Alistair Bevington), 1964 (1 letter)

Bennett, Richard M. (Loebl, Schlossman & Bennett), 1958 (1 letter)

Benton & Bowles, Inc., Advertising, 1955 (1 letter)

Beothy, E., undated (1 letter)

Bergen County Cut Stone Company, 1967 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Bergen, Emiel, 1956 (1 letter)

Berger, Donald (North Dakota Agricultural College), 1953 (1 letter)

Berger, George, 1950 (1 letter)

Berger, Otti, undated and 1934-1937 (7 letters)

Berger, Sanford and Helen (architects), 1945 (1 letter): from

Breuer to László Moholy-Nagy and Ludwig Mies Van der Rohe introducing the Bergers

Berger, Stephen E., 1959 (1 letter)

Berizzi, Sergio, 1959 (4 letters): letters of introduction

Berko, Franz, 1946-1947 (5 letters): including one from László Moholy-Nagy

Berlin Interbau, (International Building Exhibition), 1957 (1 letter): from mayor of Berlin

Berndt, Marianne, 1933 (1 letter)

Berti, Vincent, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Better-Philadelphia Exhibition (Richard A. Protheroe, Harry

B. Nason, Hugh B. Sutherland), 1947 (1 letter)

Bevington, Alistair M., 1959 (1 letter): includes résumé

Bevington, Mariette (stained-glass designer), 1967 (1 letter): to Herbert Beckhart

Bharadwaj, Ajaya, 1955 (2 letters)

Biasini, E. J. (French prime minister), 1972 (1 letter)

Biddle, Mrs. Francis, 1962-1968 (3 letters): includes a funeral announcement for her husband)

Biddle, George, 1965 (4 letters): 3 from Breuer

Bier, Justus (University of Louisville), 1938 (3 letters)

Bigeleisen, Jacob (University of Rochester), 1970 (1 letter) Ronald S. Biggins and Associates, 1958 (1 letter)

Bijenkorfbeheer N.V., Amsterdam, 1967-1974 (2 letters): from Breuer

Bill, Alexander H., Jr., undated (1 calling card)

Blake, Peter (architect), undated and 1950-1976 (41 letters): a 1958 letter from Breuer is illustrated with a hand-drawn map by

Blake of Easthampton property

Blanton, John A., 1951 (1 letter)

Blaustein, Morton K., 1963-1965 (2 letters)

Bliss, Douglas P. (Glasgow School of Art), 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Bloeme, Sidney, 1963 (1 memorandum): from James S. Plaut

Blum, Kurt (photographer), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Bode, Paul (architect), 1956 (1 letter)

Bodri, Ferenc, 1967-1975 (3 letters): 2 1975 letters from Breuer

Boehringer Ingelheim, Ltd., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Bogner, Walter, 1938-1960 (4 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Boissonnas, Eric and Sylvie, undated and 1960-1978 (20 letters)

Bollingen Foundation, 1964 (1 invitation): to reception in honor of Sigfried Giedion

Bonaparte, Mrs. Robert L., 1955 (1 letter)

Bonomi, Maria, undated and 1958 (2 letters)

Bookman, Mrs. John, 1964 (1 letter)

Borbíró, Virgil (Hungarian architect), 1945-1956 (2 letters): includes Borbíró's obituary

Borglum, Paul, 1950 (1 letter): see Project File for UNESCO

Born, Karl, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Borsódy, István ("Stephen"; historian; Hungarian Legation) and Zsóka, 1946-1965 (5 letters): 1951 letter includes a biographical sketch of Borsódy by Aladár Szegedy-Maszák

Bortfeldt, Hermann (Büro Willy Brandt), 1963 (1 letter)

Bosch, Robert, 1934 (2 letters)

Bosserman, Joseph Norwood, 1963-1967 (2 letters)

Bosshard, J., 1956 (1 letter)

Boston Architectural Center, 1968 (1 letter)

Boston Redevelopment Authority, 1970 (1 letter)

Boston Society of Architects, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer to John R. Abbott

Botond, Stephen G. ("Pista"; architect), 1958-1960 (2 letters): includes wedding announcement for Botond and Patricia Potter Luce

Bouchet, Maxime, 1953 (5 letters)

Bourget, Inc., 1955 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Bower, John, 1954 (1 letter)

Bozzola, Vittorio, 1964 (2 letters)

Bradford, Carol (Mrs. Amory H. Bradford), 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer

Brandon-Jones, John, 1958 (1 letter)

Brandstätter, Elsbeth, 1936-1937 (2 letters)

Brassaï, Gyula Halász (Romanian photographer), undated (1 calling card): no signature

Peter Bratti Associates, 1974-1975 (2 letters): from Breuer

Bratti, Peter (A. Tozzini Tile Works, Inc.), 1958 (1 letter)

Braun, Wolfgang, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Braziller, George, 1966 (1 letter)

Bremer, Paul and Nina, 1975 (2 letters)

Breuer, Constance (née Leighton), 1947-1982 (22 letters): from Breuer and Breuer's office; a 1967 letter, 1967, from French filmmaker Gerard Calisti is routed from Robert Osborn; an invitation from M. Knoedler and Company concerns reception for Lina Kandinsky

Breuer, Francesca, undated and 1966-1973 (3 letters): includes a letter of recommendation from Tician Papachristou

Breuer, Hermina, 1950 (1 telegram): from Breuer

Brewer-Cantelmo Company, Inc., 1966 (3 letters): from Breuer's office

Brewer, Joseph, 1965 (1 letter)

Brewster, George W. W., Jr., undated and 1946 (2 letters)

Brey, David M. (architect), 1950 (1 letter)

Breydert, Katherine, 1946 (1 letter)

Brickel/Eppinger, Inc., 1963 (3 letters)

Brigham, Richard C., 1954 (1 letter)

Brion, Maud (secretary to Eric Cercler), 1966-1972 (10 letters)

Brissenden, Norine (Mrs. P. R. Brissenden), 1947 (1 letter)

British Chair Company, 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Brodovitch, Alexey (Harper's Bazaar), 1954-1961 (16): 13 letters from Breuer's office

Broner, Gisela (wife of Erwin Broner, architect), undated (1 letter)

Brooklyn College Library, 1958 (1 letter)

Brooklyn Museum, 1944 (1 letter)

Brooks, J. H. (Putnam & Company), 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer

Brooks, Kenneth, 1968 (2 letters)

Brown, Elliott, 1951 (4 letters)

Brown, Graham, 1954 (1 letter)

Brown, Helen M., 1958 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Brown, Jane M. (Mrs. Elliott Brown), 1975 (1 letter): letter is illustrated with drawing of Alexander Calder mobile

Brown, Joseph, 1955 (1 letter): includes transcript of

Brown's lecture at Princeton University

Browne, Robert Bradford (architect), 1968 (1 letter)

Brumwell, Marcus, 1944 (1 letter)

Brun, Jacques D. (architect), 1958 (1 letter)

Bryn Mawr School for Girls, 1981 (1 letter): from Betsy Prioleau

Bryson, Clayton J., 1950 (1 letter)

Budapest Muszaki Egyetem (István Benke), 1970 (1 letter)

W. S. Budworth and Son, Inc., 1963 (1 letter): from Charles H. Sawyer

Builders Publishing Company, 1954 (1 letter): to Rufus Stillman

Building Progress, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Bujdosó, Ferenc, 1963 (2 letters)

Bulova, Arthur, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Burchard, Charles (architect), 1945-1960 (10 letters)

Burchard, John E., 1967-1971 (2 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA)

Burkland, Howard (Shere Naven Corporation), 1951 (1 letter): from Stamo Papadaki

Burton, Véra, undated (1 letter)

Buyoucos, James V., 1952 (1 letter): from Breuer

Byrd, Dale, 1950-1968 (5 letters)

Cabinet Norbert Guerle, 1953-1954 (10 letters)

Caesar, Harry I. (Leslie Stillman's father, married to sculptor Doris Caesar), 1954-1955 (4 letters): 3 from Breuer's office

Calder, Alexander, 1938-1975 (12 letters): a 1947 letter is illustrated with a map; a 1975 letter contains a typescript about

Calder

Calico Museum of Textiles, India, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

California Council, AIA, 1960 (5 letters)

California, University of, Berkeley, 1957-1964 (3 letters)

Calisti, Gerard (French filmmaker): see Breuer, Constance

Canaday, John (New York Times), 1959 (1 letter): from Rufus Stillman

Canadian Architect, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Canavesi, Schifra, undated and 1935-1957 (8 letters)

Candela, Felix (Cubiertas ALA S.A.) and Dorothy, undated and 1956 (3 letters)

Caplan, Frank (Creative Playthings), 1950 (1 letter)

Cardinal Stritch College, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 1970 (1 letter)

Cardot, Vera (photographer), 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Carmel, Moty, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Carpanelli, Franco, 1951 (1 letter)

Carpentier, Jacques H., 1960 (1 letter)

Carré, Louis, 1964 (1 letter and 1 picture postcard): postcard shows map to Maison Carré and house designed by Alvar Aalto

Carreras, Guillermo and Margarita, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Carson, Alice Morgan (Museum of Modern Art), undated and 1943 (3 letters)

Carstensen, William (Carstensen, Inc.), 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Carter, Edward J. ("Bobby"; librarian, UNESCO): see, Architectural Association, London; see Project File for UNESCO

Carter, Stephen Newhall, 1976 (1 letter)

Cassinello, F. (Instituto Tecnico de la Construcción y de Cemento), 1960 (1 letter)

Catalano, Eduardo Fernando, 1945-1968 (8 letters)

Catan-Rose Institute of Art, 1965 (invitation): to reception at Gracie Mansion

Cavazzuti, Ugo, 1969-1970 (2 letters)

Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation, 1975-1976 (3 letters): from Breuer's office

Central School of Arts and Crafts, London, 1947-1950 (2 letters): includes an invitation to the school's presentation of diplomas by Sir Kenneth Clark

Central State AIA Conference, Omaha, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Century Association, 1976 (1 letter)

Century Club, 1974-1976 (3 letters): 2 letters from Breuer's office

Century Lighting Company, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer's office concerning Torrington, Connecticut factory

Cepero, Carlos Celis (architect), 1965 (1 letter)

Cercle d'études Architecturales, 1953 (1 letter)

Cercler, Eric: see Brion, Maud

Chase Manhattan Bank, 1955-1965 (5 letters): from Breuer's office

Chatfield, Ayla K. (architect), 1975 (2 letters)

Checkman, Louis (photographer), 1955 (1 letter)

Cheever, John, 1967 (1 letter)

Chelsea Association for Planning and Action, 1941 (1 letter)

Cheng, Tzu-tsai, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Chermayeff and Cutting, Architects and Industrial Designers, 1956 (2 letters)

Chermayeff, Ivan, 1957-1975 (2 letters): from Breuer's office; a 1957 letter concerns a 70th birthday greeting for Le Corbusier

Chermayeff, Serge (Erich Mendelsohn & Serge Chermayeff, Architects), 1936-1978 (10 letters)

Cherry, Ned, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Chiang, Helen and Arthur, 1950 (envelope only) and 1970 (1 letter)

Chicago Housing Authority, 1946 (2 letters)

Chien, Alan Shue Shih, 1969 (2 letters)

Children's Recreation Foundation, Inc., 1967 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Chinoy, Rustam, 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Churchill, Henry S. (Churchill-Fulmer Associates), 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Ciampi, Mario J. (architect), 1968 (1 letter)

Cidor, Ruth, 1971 (1 letter)

Citizens Committee for a Nuclear Test Ban Treaty, 1963 (1 letter): see also Van Doren, Mark

City Club of New York, 1963-1964 (3 letters)

City Club of New York, Albert S. Bard Civic Award Trust Fund, 1968 (6 letters)

Ciudad Universitaria de México, 1952 (1 invitation): to VIII Congreso Panamericano de Arquitectos

Clark, Donald and Dallas (Associated Seed Growers), 1954 (1 letter): see Project File for UNESCO

Clarke, Arundell, 1950 (1 letter)

Clergue, Lucien (photographer), 1966-1967 (5 letters)

Cleveland Museum of Art, 1967 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Cleveland Trust Company, 1970 (1 letter)

Clyne, Harry, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Cochran, Alexander S. (architect), 1950-1967 (4 letters)

Coderch, J. A. (architect), 1961 (1 greeting card): includes photograph of exhibition

C. Coggeshall Design, 1944 (3 letters)

Cohen, Ken, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Cold Spring Granite Company, 1960-1965 (11 letters): a 1964 letter has a design for a candle holder

Cole, Howard I. (Rutgers University), 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer

Coleman, Albert, 1945 (1 letter)

Colen, Eszter and Bruce, 1963 (2 letters)

Colorado, University of, Boulder, Student Chapter of AIA, 1958 (1 letter)

Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS), 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Columbia University, 1964-1977 (6 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Comité Français de l'American Field Service, 1956 (1 letter)

Comité Organizador de Los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada, 1968 (4 letters)

Commission on Community Interrelations (CCI) of the American-Jewish Congress, 1945 (8 letters)

Compagnie Française de Transports Internationaux, 1954 (1 letter)

Compton, W. Danforth, 1950 (1 letter)

Concha, Gonzales, 1952 (1 letter): from Breuer

Concrete Industry Board, Inc., 1969 (2 letters)

Condé Nast Publications, Inc., 1955 (1 letter)

Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM),

Chapter for Relief and Post-War Planning, 1944-1956 (27 letters)

Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne, Mars Group (British branch of CIAM), 1946-1947 (5 letters)

Conklin, George W. (architect), 1956 (2 letters)

Connecticut Chapter of AIA, 1963 (2 letters)

Connecticut Public School Building Commission, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer

Connecticut Society of Architects (Norman L. Raymond), 1963 (1 letter)

Contemporary Arts Association, 1952 (2 letters)

Contemporary Arts Center, 1965 (3 letters): concerning Josef Albers exhibition

Contemporary Authors, 1963 (1 letter)

Contini, Paolo and Jeanne, 1968 (1 letter)

Contreras, Carlos (XVI Congreso Internacional de Planificacion y de la Habitación, México), 1938 (2 letters)

Conway, Harvi, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Cooke, Maymay (Mrs. Francis Cooke), 1947 (1 letter)

Coolidge, Frederic S. and Anne, 1947 (1 letter)

Cooper-Hewitt Museum of Design, 1975 (2 letters): from Breuer

Cooper Union, 1958 (2 letters)

Cooper, Wyatt Emory, undated (1 letter): mentions Eugene J. McCarthy

Corcoran, Kostelanetz, Gladstone & Lowell, 1959 (1 letter)

Cordos, Stephan, undated (1 letter)

Corkran, D. C. (Charles F. Orvis Company), 1944 (5 letters)

Cornigliano S.p.A. ("Società per Azioni"; limited company which installs exhibitions), 1958 (3 letters)

Corson, Richard A., 1950 (1 letter)

Coulson, Anthony J., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

County Roofing Company, 1957 (1 letter)

Crampton, Nancy (photographer), 1975 (1 letter)

Creighton, Thomas H., 1950 (1 letter): written with Katherine Morrow Ford

Crohn, Norma and Richard, 1968 (1 letter)

Croll, Jean, 1939 (1 letter)

Cromley, Don, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Crotin, 1934-1935 (5 letters)

Crowther, J. G. (author) and Fransiska, 1936 (2 letters)

Csernyei, Zsuszi, 1939 (1 letter)

Cuevas de Vera, Adela ("Tota"), 1933-1934 (7 letters)

Cunningham, Allen, 1957 (1 letter)

Currie, Leonard (architect), undated and 1944-1978 (29 letters): see Architectural Forum

F. B. Curry Company (Frank B. Curry), 1945 (3 letters)

Cushing, Tom, 1937 (3 letters)

Cutler Farm (Lily C. Johanson), 1951 (1 letter)

Cutler, Robert W., 1968 (1 letter)

Czike, Dr. Gyuláné, 1957 (3 letters)

Dach, Joseph, 1944 (1 letter)

Daidone, Anthony J., 1958 (1 letter)

Damora, Robert (photographer), 1955-1967 (3 letters)

D'Andrea Brothers, Inc., 1957 (1 letter)

Bernard Danenberg Galleries, 1974-1975 (3 letters): from Breuer

Danielsson, Lars (Swedish architect), 1956 (3 letters)

D'Arcy, Frank (architect), 1957 (1 letter)

Dauber, Deanna L., 1975 (2 letters)

Daurel, Paul (architect), 1970 (1 letter)

Davenport, Keith H., 1946 (1 letter)

Daves, L. Joan, 1951 (1 letter)

Davis, Arthur, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Davis, Brody, Chermayeff, Geismar, deHarak, Associates, 1969 (2 letters)

Davis, Columbus, 1946 (1 letter)

Davis, Paul (photographer), 1955 (1 letter): from Breuer

de Bever, Leo J., 1958-1960 (2 letters)

de Bodard, Connie, 1956 (1 letter)

De Carli, Carlo (Politecnico Milano), 1968 (1 letter)

Decima Triennale di Milano, 1954 (1 letter)

Decker, H. Carlton (architect), 1968 (1 letter): concerns Interama

DeCoene, Pierre, 1966-1968 (2 letters)

Dedet, Dr. Jacques (and Mme. Georges Cexier, Mme. Pierre

Dedet, Mme. André Laurenti), undated (1 letter)

De Hausner, Mrs. Djin Lilli S., undated and 1935-1936 (11 letters)

Deimel, Klöckner, Koebel, 1959 (1 letter)

Del Buttero Enzo (Vetro Italiano di Sicurezza [VIS], Milan), 1959 (1 letter)

De Leu Dulles, Mrs. J., undated (1 letter)

Delft Student Debating Society "Vrije Studie," 1957-1958 (6 letters)

DeMars, Vernon (DeMars and Wells), 1967 (1 letter)

Democratic National Committee, 1960 (1 letter)

De Rivera, José, 1946 (1 letter)

Derome, Leon, 1953 (1 letter)

Deschamps, Julio, 1950 (1 letter): includes 4 photographs of a house under construction

design magazine, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Design Quarterly, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Design Research, 1965 (2 letters)

de Spirlet, André (Cie. Belge de Chemins de Fer et d'Enterprises), 1963 (1 letter)

Dévényi, Iván, undated (1 letter)

De Vries & Company, 1953 (1 letter)

de Waldner, C. (IBM, France), 1970 (1 letter)

Dewey [Thomas E. Dewey], Ballantine, Bushby, Palmer & Wood, 1955-1969 (5 letters)

de Zwart, J., 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer

d'Harnoncourt, René, 1950-1951 (3 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Diamant-Berger, Renée, 1954 (2 letters): from Evelyn Rocourt

Dicke, Hendrik Adolph (civil engineer), 1976 (1 death announcement)

Dickey, Thomas A., 1954 (1 letter)

Eugene Dietzgen Company, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Dodd, Betty, undated (1 letter)

Dodd, Mead & Company (Edward Dodd), 1949-1960 (33 letters)

Doerr, Harold J. (interior decorating), 1975 (1 letter)

Doherty, Neil (photographer), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Domela, Cesar (Dutch artist who worked at the Bauhaus), 1961 (2 letters)

Dominick & Dominick, 1936 (1 letter)

Domus magazine, 1947 (1 letter)

Dorner, Alexander (Brown University), 1947 (1 letter)

Drabkin, Murray (Kaler, Worsley, Daniel & Hollman), 1970-1978 (10 letters)

Dreier, Theodore and Barbara, 1956 (1 letter)

Drew, Jane B. (Fry, Drew, Drake & Lasdun), 1958 (1 letter)

Dreyer-Dufer, B., 1953 (1 letter)

Duane, Duane & Cahill, Architects (Franklin J. Duane), 1969 (1 letter)

Fred S. Dubin Associates, 1954-1958 (12 letters): 9 letters from Breuer's office

Dubsky, Caroline (Svoboda & Company), 1968 (1 letter)

Dufau, Pierre, 1963 (2 letters): from Breuer

Duhart, Emile and Raquel, undated (1 illustrated Christmas card)

Dunkel, E., 1934 (1 letter)

Dunn, Frederick, 1955 (1 letter): from Marvin Halverson concerning Commission on Architecture meeting

Dunning, James O., 1969 (1 letter)

DuPont, Henry B., 1958 (1 letter): from Rufus Stillman

Eastern Schokbeton Corporation, 1969 (1 letter)

Edwards, David J. (Georgia Institute of Technology), 1951-1968 (2 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Egender, Karl, 1947 (1 letter)

Eggington, Geoff, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Eken, Andrew J. (Starrett Brothers and Eken, Inc.), 1952 (1 letter): from Sherley W. Morgan, Princeton University; see Project File for UNESCO

Eldredge, Joseph L., 1948 (1 letter)

Electric Arts Intermix, Inc., 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Elkington, Robert (architect), 1968 (1 letter)

Elliott, Edward Proctor, 1945 (calling card)

Ellis, W. A., 1936 (1 letter)

Ellwood, Craig, 1966 (1 letter)

Elsbree, E., 1947 (1 letter)

Elsner, Werner, 1968 (1 letter)

Elte, Hans (School of Architecture, University of Toronto), 1950 (2 letters)

Elzas, A. (architect) and Hermine, 1956-1978 (18 letters)

Embru-Werken, 1950 (2 letters)

Emery, P., 1947 (1 letter)

Emslie, Murray Sims, 1954-1964 (20 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1951-1964 (3 letters)

Engel de Janosi, Karl, 1950 (1 letter)

English-Speaking Union, 1951 (1 invitation): to reception in honor of Gerald Barry

Entenza, John D. (Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts), 1968 (1 letter)

Epler, Robert E., 1966 (1 letter)

Escoffier, Pierre, 1963 (1 letter)

Escrito Trading Post, New Mexico, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

European Investment Bank, Luxembourg, 1974-1978 (5 letters): 3 letters from Breuer

Evans, T. Randall (Yorke Rosenberg Mardall, Architects), undated and 1947-1965 (3 letters)

Eyquem, Danielle, 1956 (3 letters)

Fairweather, W. Ross, 1958 (1 letter)

Farkas, Nicholas (Farkas & Barron, consulting engineers), 1955-1969 (3 letters)

Farnsworth, S. W. (Torrington Manufacturing Company), 1956 (1 letter)

Farris, Mary E. (Breuer's secretary), 1964-1968 (13 letters)

Faudon, M. J. (European Investment Bank, Luxembourg), 1974-1975 (4 letters): from Breuer

Fédération Internationale du Film d'Art (FIFA), 1956 (1 letter)

Fehér, Nicolaus, 1966-1967 (4 letters)

Fejér, George (Selection Engineering Company, Ltd.), 1946-1947 (2 letters)

Ferguson, E. S., 1946 (1 letter)

Ferry, W. Hawkins, 1963 (1 letter)

Ficks Reed Furniture Company, 1951 (1 letter)

Fifth Avenue Association, Inc., 1968 (2 letters)

Finger, Sally L. (Mrs. W. L. Finger), 1950 (2 letters)

Finn, Herman L. (Abbe & Finn), 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer

Finn, Michael (from Breuer's office), 1972 (3 letters)

Finsler, Hans (photographer), 1936-1937 (3 letters)

Fintel, Nat, 1976 (1 letter)

Fiocchi, Annibale (architect), 1955 (1 letter)

Firma l.u.c. arnold, 1934 (1 letter)

Firmage, Margaret ("Peg"; Mrs. Charles Firmage; Breuer's secretary), 1947-1964 (48 letters)

First Hanover Corporation, 1967 (1 letter)

Fischer, Edward L., 1943 (1 letter)

Fischer, Eta, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Fischer, John, 1956-1957 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Fischer, Joseph (Hungarian architect), undated and 1923-1966 (17 letters)

Fischer, Margrit (Mrs. Edward L.; sculptor at Bauhaus), undated and 1934-1950 (5 letters)

Fitzgibbons, Frank, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Fitzhugh, Greene, 1946 (1 letter)

Fjödl, Fjeinrich, 1964 (1 letter)

Flansburgh, Earl F. (Earl F. Flansburgh and Associates), 1976 (1 letter): from Robert F. Gatje

Fletcher, Jean Bodman (architect), 1947 (1 letter)

Flick, Miriam Hilliard (formerly Miriam Flick White), 1950 (1 letter)

Flos, Merano, 1963 (1 letter)

Földes, Dr. István ("Pista"), 1933-1934 (7 letters)

Foote, Elliott and Caroline, 1960-1967 (4 letters)

Forbàt, Alfréd ("Fred"; Hungarian architect), 1938 (2 letters): see Congrès, Les Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM)

Forberg, Kurt, 1975 (1 letter)

Forbes, E. W., undated (1 letter)

Forbes, Marla, 1939 (1 letter)

Forbes, R. E. and Pauline, undated (1 letter)

Ford, Katherine Morrow (Mrs. James Ford), 1950-1951 (2 letters): 1950 letter written with Thomas H. Creighton

Fornells-Pla, Francisco, 1969 (1 letter)

Forrest, Robert E. (Princeton University), 1952 (2 letters)

Forum of Contemporary Arts, 1958 (1 letter)

Foundation for the Arts and Humanities, 1967 (1 letter)

Foundation for the Arts, Religion and Culture, 1963-1965 (4 letters)

Fox, John P. (Murray Hill Assn., Inc.), 1949-1957 (2 letters)

Foyle, Christina, 1947 (1 letter)

France: French Embassy, Washington, D.C. (François De Laboulaye, ambassador), 1978 (1 invitation): to presentation of Médaille d'Or to Breuer

Frank, Oswald, 1947 (1 letter)

Frank, Mrs. Robert J., 1940 (1 letter)

Frantz, Al (Edward Gottlieb & Associates), 1958 (2 letters)

Franzen, Ulrich ("Rickey"; architect), 1956-1968 (2 letters)

Fratelli Salvadori, 1964 (1 letter)

Frazer, Peter M., 1950 (1 letter)

Freck, Byron, 1945 (1 letter)

Freeman, Elizabeth E. (Wellfleet Real Estate), 1947 (1 letter)

Freeth, Evelyn (Royal West of England Academy), 1958 (2 letters)

Frey, Emil (Motorfahrzeuge), 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Friedman, B. H. (Bob), 1970 (1 letter)

Friedrich, Clara, 1935 (1 letter)

Frost, Frederick G. (Frederick G. Frost Jr. & Associates, Architects), 1960 (1 letter)

Frost, Henry A. (Harvard University), 1947 (2 letters)

Fry, Louis Edwin (architect), 1945-1946 (3 letters)

Fry, Lynn W. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), 1951 (1 letter): see Project File for UNESCO

Fry, Maxwell, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Fuenmayor, Ernesto (Centro Profesional del Este), 1960 (3 letters)

Fulde, Philip, 1965 (1 telegram): from Breuer

Fürbeth, Albrecht, 1974 (1 letter)

Gabetti, Gianluigi, 1969 (1 letter): from Breuer

Gabo, Naum, 1938 (2 letters)

Gábor, László ("Laci"; graphic designer for Kaufmann), undated and 1938 (3 letters)

Gagarin, Andrew (Torrington Manufacturing Company) and Jamie, 1953-1975 (15 letters)

Galhidy, László, undated and 1960-1963 (4 letters)

Gambaro, E. James (architect), 1968 (1 letter)

Gane, Crofton Endres, undated and 1945-1967 (25 letters)

Gantschi, Edith, 1934 (1 letter)

Gardella, Ignazio, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Gardner-Medwin, R. J. (Liverpool School of Architecture), 1957-1959 (5 letters): see also Selwood, Christopher

Gargas, Klára, 1970 (3 letters)

Gastón, Miguel (Gastón y Dominguez, S.A.), 1950-1967 (6 letters): 1951 letter contains 2 floor plans and 7 photographs of Gastón's house

Gatje Papachristou & Smith, 1984-1985 (3 letters)

Gatje, Robert Frederick, undated and 1954-1982 (45 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Gautschi, Dr. Georg, 1936 (1 letter)

Gavina, Dino (furniture manufacturer), 1962-1976 (111 letters)

Geberta, Victor F., undated (1 letter)

Geisler, Howard, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Gelb, Mr., 1963 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Gelland, Carolyn (Breuer's secretary), 1972-1974 (8 letters)

Geller, Bert and Phyllis, 1963-1968 (2 letters)

General Electric Appliances, Inc., 1947 (1 letter)

General Electric Company, 1943-1950 (6 letters)

General Fireproofing Company, 1943-1946 (4 letters)

Georges, Alexandre (photographer), 1974-1976 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Geraghty, Margaret, 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Gerbman, Joyce, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Giedion-Welcker, Sigfried and Carola, undated and 1932-1976 (62 letters): see Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM; Chapter for Relief and Post-War Planning)

Girsberger, H., 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer

Glazier, Helen, 1946 (1 letter)

Gogolák, Ludwig, 1958 (1 letter)

Goldinger, Harry, 1946 (1 letter)

Goldings, Morris M. (Mahoney, McGrath, Atwood, Piper & Goldings), 1970 (1 letter)

Goldman, Paul (Plymold Corporation), 1945 (2 letters): from Breuer

Goldman Sokolow Copeland, 1984-1985 (3 letters)

Gömöri, Herman Iván, 1956-1957 (2 letters)

Goodman, Mrs. Alvin Malcolm, 1967 (1 letter): from Breuer

Goodman, Charles, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Goodman, Percival, 1968 (1 letter)

B. F. Goodrich Company, 1965 (1 letter)

Goodwin, Philip L. (architect), 1947-1955 (3 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Gores, Landis, 1947-1951 (2 letters): from Breuer

Gorlich Editore, 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Gorn, Samuel G. (Gorn Brothers, Inc.), 1956 (1 letter)

Gottscho-Schleisner (photographer), 1955-1956 (2 letters): from Breuer

Goudsmit, Alfred and Gertie, 1963-1970 (2 letters)

Gould, Eleanor J. (Mrs. J. Howard Gould), 1966 (1 letter)

Graber, Rudolf (Wohnbedarf furniture store), undated and 1938-1969 (21 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Gramling, Hdikó, 1975 (1 letter)

Grand Coulee Dam Project, 1974-1975 (2 letters): from Breuer; see United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation

Grant, Barbara, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Grayboff, Ira, 1955 (2 letters)

Green, Lynda, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Grefe, Richard (McDonald & Smart, Inc.), 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer

Grieco, Vito (Grieco Bros., Inc.), 1958-1959 (3 letters)

Griffis, Nixon (Hemphill, Noyes & Company), 1946 (1 letter)

Griffith, J. Neal, undated (1 letter)

Grimball, Henry G. (Harvard University), 1950 (1 letter)

Gropius, Walter ("Pius") and Ise ("Pia"), undated and 1933-1969 (120 letters): see Harvard University, Graduate School of Design; Project File for UNESCO

Grosse Pointe Public Library, 1960 (1 letter)

Grossi, Olindo (Architectural League of New York), 1957 (4 letters): see Pratt Institute; see Project File for UNESCO

Grosswirth, M. (New York University, College of Engineering), 1958 (1 letter)

Gröte, Dr. Andreas and Laura, 1961-1967 (3 letters)

Gröte, Ludwig and Gertrud Maud, 1956-1967 (5 letters)

Groupe Espace, 1952-1954 (5 letters)

Gruber, Gerd, 1965-1967 (2 letters)

Gruber, Richard D. (Independent Oil Company of Connecticut, Inc.), 1970 (1 letter)

Gruzen, Barney Sumner, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Gstrein, Kassian, 1936 (1 letter)

Guenther, Carl Frederic, 1958 (1 letter)

Guerrero, Pedro E. (photographer), 1955 (1 letter): from Breuer

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1964 (1 letter): concerns the loan from Breuer of an Alexander Calder work

Guilford Leather Company, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Gumbel, Robert W., 1950 (1 letter)

Gutheim, Polly (Mrs. Frederick A. Gutheim), 1946 (1 letter)

Haas, Robert (Ram Press), 1954-1957 (8 letters): from Breuer's office

Hächler, W. (architect), 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hack, Lynda, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hackett, Gabriel D. (photographer), 1963 (1 letter)

Hackley Art Museum, 1977 (3 letters)

Hagenbach, Marguerite: see Arp, Hans Jean

Hagerty, Francis (Hagerty Company), 1945 (2 letters)

Hagerty, John, 1958 (1 letter)

Haggerty, Brian (Sacred Heart Seminary), 1964 (1 letter)

Hagmann, John S. (and Robert A. M. Stern), undated (1 letter)

Hagood, M. Lindsey (Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Architectural Speakers Committee), 1952 (3 letters)

Hahn, Alexander, 1957-1958 (2 letters)

Halász, Dezso (International Union of Local Authorities), 1957-1959 (3 letters)

Halász, Ferenc, 1959 (2 letters)

Halborg, Rev. John E. (Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Advent), 1968 (1 letter)

Hall, John Hughes (Nardin & Radoczy), 1956-1957 (2 letters)

Halprin, Lawrence, 1966-1970 (2 letters)

Halverson, Marvin (National Council of the Churches of Christ in the USA), 1955-1956 (4 letters)

Halvorson, Roy E., 1956-1971 (4 letters)

Hambuechen, Dr. Eva-Dorothee, 1937 (1 letter)

Hamer, R. D. (Aluminium Laboratories Ltd.), 1946 (1 letter)

Hammett, Ralph W., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Hancy, L., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Hansen, Thomas L. (University of Colorado, Boulder), 1956 (1 letter)

Hanson, B. (Mrs. John Hanson), 1955-1967 (3 letters)

Haraszty, Eszter, undated and 1956 (2 letters)

Harbert, Guido, 1950 (1 letter)

Hardoy, Jorge Ferrari (architect), 1965 (1 letter)

Hardy, Holzmann, Pfeiffer (Christine Donovan), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Harkness, Elaine, 1960 (2 letters)

Harnischmacher, Paul and Marianne, undated and 1933-1964 (41 letters)

Harper's Bazaar, 1954-1955 (4 letters)

Harris, James L., 1946 (1 letter)

Harris, S. I. (Keasbey & Mattison Company), 1956 (1 letter)

Harrison, Wallace K. (architect) and Ellen, 1937-1956 (3 letters)

Hars, Anthony, 1964 (1 letter)

Hartgen, Vincent A. (University of Maine, Orono), 1956-1957 (4 letters)

Hartung, Herrn Dipl. Eng. (Staatshochbauamt Dusseldorf), 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer

Harvard Club of New Canaan, Connecticut, 1951 (1 letter)

Harvard Club of New York City, 1946-1950 (6 letters)

Harvard University, Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts, 1966-1970 (10 letters)

Harvard University, Graduate School of Design, 1938-1953 (49 letters)

Harvard University Society of Fellows, 1967-1970 (5 letters)

Harvard-Yenching Library, 1954 (1 letter)

Haskell, Douglas (architect; Architectural Forum), 1958 (1 letter)

Hassenpflug, Gustav (architect), undated and 1933-1955 (20 letters)

Hatje, Gerd (Verlag Gerd Hatje GMBH), 1955-1964 (111 letters): see Kaspar, Karl

Hauf, Harold D. (Edwards Street Laboratory, Yale University) and Dorothy, 1951-1954 (3 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Haughwout, John L., 1950 (1 letter)

Havinden, Ashley, 1969 (2 letters)

Hayes, Mrs. Alfred Hayes, undated (2 letters)

Hayes, Bartlett H. (Addison Gallery of American Art), 1955 (2 letters)

Hayes, Peggy, 1963 (1 letter)

Hayes, Thom, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hayoz, Marcel, 1957 (2 letters)

Headquarters First Service Command, 1945 (1 letter)

Healy, Estelle, undated (1 letter)

Hebert, Elmer T., 1951-1974 (3 letters): from Breuer

Heckscher, August, undated and 1962-1970

Hedrich, E. (Hedrich-Blessing Photographers), 1967-1975 (2 letters)

Heinz, H. J. and Drue Maher, undated and 1954 (3 letters)

Heiser, Bruce, 1950 (1 invitation): for luncheon honoring Heiser

Helsel, Marjorie (M. Helsel Interiors), 1966 (1 letter)

Helseth, Glenn, undated (1 letter)

Henderson, Priscilla A. B., 1954 (1 letter)

Hendry, Charles E. ("Chick"; University of Tornoto), 1950 (2 letters): see Commission on Community Interrelations (CCI) of the American Jewish Congress

Henin, Mme. S., 1956 (2 letters)

Henze, Wilfried, 1964 (1 letter)

Herbe, Paul (architect), 1963 (1 letter)

Herford, Julius G., 1945 (1 letter)

Herman, Harold M., undated (1 letter)

Hermanson, Ray T. (Trynor & Hermanson, Architects), 1957 (1 letter)

Herrera, Alberto Rodriguez (El Recreo, Centro Profesional del Este), 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Herrey, Hermann (architect), 1946-1947 (3 letters)

Herter, Susan and Chris, undated (1 letter)

Hertner, W. (architect), 1939 (1 letter)

Hertzell, Tage (Meningsblad for Unge Arkitekter), 1956 (1 letter)

Hervé, Lucien, 1960 (4 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Herz, Alexandra, 1965-1967 (2 letters)

Hess, Orvan W., 1976 (1 letter)

Hester, James M. (New York University, Washington Square), 1963-1970 (2 letters)

Hetényi, George, 1954 (1 letter)

Heyer, Paul O., 1965-1970 (11 letters)

Heyman, Marla, undated (1 letter)

Heywood-Wakefield Company (Mr. Greenwood, Mr. Paul Posser), 1944 (6 letters)

Higgins, Ambrose S. (architect), 1947 (1 letter)

Hill, Albert Henry, 1950-1951 (2 letters)

Hill and Knowlton, Inc., 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Hill, Henry and Heather, 1950-1964 (7 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Hirschfeld, Ludwig, undated and 1935-1963 (18 letters)

Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, 1975 (2 letters): from Breuer

Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, Jr., 1937-1938 (4 letters)

Hobart Manufacturing Company (KitchenAid Home Dishwasher Division), 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Hockaday Associates, Inc., 1954 (2 letters)

Hödl, Heinrich, 1964 (1 letter)

Hoffman, Mildred, 1966 (1 letter)

Hoffman, Tom, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hoffmann, Alfred, 1938 (1 letter)

Hofmann, Hans (from Weimar), 1947 (1 letter)

Julius Hoffmann Verlag Stuttgart, 1955-1961 (2 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Hoffmeyer, Ted (Marcel Breuer and Associates field office), 1963-1970 (3 letters)

Hogan, P. A., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Holden, Thomas S. (F. W. Dodge Corporation), 1954-1958 (3 letters)

Holland Shade Company, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Holzmann, Philipp, 1975-1977 (2 letters)

Hooper, Edith Ferry, undated and 1963 (2 letters)

Hooper, Elizabeth, 1969 (1 letter)

Hooykaas, J. A. (Nederlandse Natuursteen Importeurs), 1957 (1 letter)

Hopfe, Charles T. (Hop-Mac, Inc.), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Horizon, 1970 (1 letter)

Hosei University, 1954 (1 letter)

House & Garden -- , 1970 (1 letter)

House and Home magazine, 1954 (1 letter)

Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Department of, 1968 (1 invitation): to dedication

Houston, University of, Architectural Society, 1953-1955 (4 letters)

Edward F. Howard Company, 1956 (1 letter)

Howard, Herbert Seymour, 1946 (1 letter)

Howe, George (Yale University), 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer

Howland, Mrs. John, 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Hsin-Yieh Architects & Associates, undated (1 letter)

Hu, Kuang-Yu, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Huber, Karl, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hudnut, Joseph ("Vi"; Harvard University) and Claire, undated and 1946-1947 (3 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA); Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM), Chapter for Relief and Post-War Planning; Harvard University, Graduate School of Design

Hug, Hattula Moholy-Nagy (daughter of László Moholy-Nagy), 1976 (1 letter)

Hughes, Ella C., 1937 (1 letter)

Hughes, Jennifer, 1964 (2 letters)

Hughes, K. E., undated (1 letter)

Hultberg, Hilary (Rudi Blesh's daughter ?), 1957 (3 letters)

Hungarian Alumni Association, undated (1 letter): includes a hand-drawn map, 8 photographs of Hungarian cityscapes, 4 photographs of city views, and a drawing of the facade of a building

Hunter, Louise, 1947 (1 letter)

Hurley, Jane C., 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hurwitz, Joe, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hutchhausen, Walther, 1937 (1 letter)

Hutchins, John Jay (Law Offices of S. G. Archibald), 1963-1969 (14 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Hutton: E. F. Hutton Company, 1946-1951 (7 letters)

Huygens, W., 1957 (1 letter)

Ichban [?], Hans ("Zero"), undated and 1939 (2 letters)

Ikuta, Tsutomu, 1951 (1 letter)

Illinois, University of, Chapter of AIA, 1959 (2 letters)

Illinois, University of, Urbana, 1957-1964 (4 letters)

Ilmanen, J. William, 1955-1956 (2 letters)

Immanuel, M., 1946 (2 letters)

India, ambassador from, 1965 (1 invitation): to Nehru

N.V. Induventa, 1935 (1 letter)

Ingrand, Max, undated (2 letters)

Institute der Schwestern, Baldegg, Switzerland, 1970-1975 (5 letters): 4 from Breuer

Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton University, 1970 (1 letter)

Institute of Contemporary Art, 1954-1956 (3 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Institute of Contemporary Art, Department of Design in Industry, 1951 (3 notices of meetings)

Institute of Design, Illinois Institute of Technology, 1953-1959 (6 letters)

Institute of International Education, 1960-1961 (4 letters)

Instituto Internazionale di Arte Liturgica, 1970 (1 letter)

Interiors Incorporated, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Interiors International, 1963 (4 letters)

Interiors magazine, 1950 (1 letter)

International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

International Business Machines Corporation (IBM), 1963-1974 (4 letters): 2 from Breuer

International Business Machines (IBM) Deutschland, 1970 (1 letter)

International Congress for Engineering Education, 1947 (2 letters)

International Congress for Modern Architecture: see Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM)

International Contract Furnishings, Inc., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

International Design Conference, Aspen, Colorado, 1953-1955 (4 letters)

International Lighting Review, 1961 (1 letter)

International Rescue Committee, Inc., undated (1 letter)

Iowa State College, 1960 (1 letter): see Myers, John S.

Iran, empress of, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Irving & Casson/A. H. Davenport Company, 1945 (1 letter): see Commission on Community Interrelations (CCI)

Irving, Michael H. (Irving and Jacob), undated and 1968-1971 (4 letters)

Isokon (Lawn Road) Limited, 1936-1966 (2 letters)

Istituto Italiano di Cultura, 1967 (1 letter)

Jackson, Huson (Plan-Tech Associates), 1945-1958 (3 letters)

Jacobs, Robert Allan (Kahn & Jacobs), 1958 (2 letters)

Jacobson, Egbert (Container Corporation of America), 1950 (1 letter)

Janis Gallery (Sidney Janis), 1955-1970 (2 letters): concerning Josef Albers exhibition

Japan Architect Company, Ltd., 1977 (2 letters)

Japan House Gallery, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Japan Society, Inc., 1964-1975 (3 letters)

Jaredat, Nizar and Ellen, 1946-1958 (4 letters)

Jaritz, András, 1934 (1 letter)

Jarrell, Katherine O., 1960 (2 letters)

Jefferson Foundation Medal in Architecture, 1968 (1 letter)

G. A. Jellicoe & Partners, Architects, undated (1 letter)

Georg Jensen, Inc., 1946-1947 (4 letters)

Jewish Community Center of Cleveland, 1965 (3 letters)

Jobco Incorporated, 1980 (1 letter): from Herbert Beckhard

Johansen, John MacL.("Jo") and Mary Ellen, undated and 1947-1970 (7 letters)

Johns Hopkins University, 1981 (2 letters)

Johnson, Dan Rhodes, 1965 (1 letter)

Johnson, Frances, 1950-1951 (2 letters): from Breuer

Johnson, Lyndon Baines, 1965 (1 invitation): to presidential inauguration

Johnson, Marian Willard: see Willard, Marian G.

Johnson, Philip (architect), 1945-1948 (10 letters): 4 letters from Breuer: see Project File for UNESCO

Johnson, Reid B., 1964 (1 letter)

Johnstone, William (Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center), 1949 (1 letter)

Joly, Pierre (photographer), 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Jomain, Pierre, 1960 (1 letter)

Jones, Adolph (U.S. Embassy, The Hague), 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Jones, Cranston and Jean, 1958-1966 (10 letters)

Jones, Cyrus C., 1945 (1 letter): from Breuer

Jones, Douglas (University of Bristol, U.K.), 1967 (1 letter)

Jones, Noel W. (district engineer, OCS), 1968 (1 letter)

Jones, Paul K. (mayor of Shaker Heights, Ohio), 1970 (1 letter)

Jones, Theodore S. (Institute of Contemporary Art), 1950-1951 (2 letters)

Joraschek, Josef (architect), 1965 (1 letter)

Jordi, Beat, 1970-1976 (13 letters): 12 from Breuer

Jordy, William H. (Yale University), 1951 (2 letters)

Jossa, Mario, 1966-1976 (37 letters): 28 from Breuer

Joyce, Nora, 1934 (1 letter)

Junyer, Joan [?]1961 (1 letter)

Kacmarcik, Frank, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Kaffka, Péter (C. E. Pratt & Péter Kaffka, Architects), 1950 (1 letter)

Kahlen, Wolfgang, 1965 (1 letter)

Kahn, Hugo, 1968 (1 letter)

Kahn, Louis I. (Oscar Stonorov and Louis I. Kahn Associated Architects), 1945-1966 (5 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA)

Kalmai, K., 1924 (1 letter)

Kálmán, Timon, 1967 (2 letters)

Kalnay, Ferenc, 1938 (1 letter)

Kamer, Henri A. (Kamer, Inc.), 1964-1966 (2 letters)

Kamphoefner, Henry L. (School of Design, North Carolina State College), 1951-1954 (6 letters)

Kandinsky, Lina, 1969-1976 (mentioned in 2 letters from Constance Breuer)

Kane, Ervin (Viewtone Television), 1946 (2 letters)

Kaneko, Masanori (Kagawa Prefectural Government, Japan), 1970 (1 letter)

Kann, Henry Robert, 1951 (1 letter)

Karajabey, Ayla, 1966 (telegram from Breuer)

Karlock, Michael (Benton & Bowles), 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Karsten, Thomas and Marilyn (American Trading Company), 1963-1975 (8 letters)

Kaspar, Karl (Verlag Gerd Hatje GMBH), 1955 (2 letters)

Kass, Gertrud [?], 1939 (1 letter)

Katsuyama, S., undated (1 letter)

Kaufman, Stanley Lloyd, 1950 (1 letter): see Project File for UNESCO

Kaufmann, Edgar J. (Kaufmann Department Store), 1954-1963 (2 letters)

Kazi, Abdul-Rassak, 1966 (2 letters)

Kazin, Alfred, 1971 (1 letter)

W. R. Keating & Company, 1962 (1 letter): concerns shipment of Alexander Calder sculpture

Keller, Dieter, 1965 (2 letters)

Kelly, John Terence (architect), 1964 (1 letter)

Kelly, Virginia Whitmore, 1949 (1 letter)

Kennedy, Edith (Robert Woods Kennedy's mother), 1939 (1 letter)

Kennedy, John Fitzgerald, 1961-1963 (3 letters): from the White House

Kennedy, Robert Woods (first architect in Gropius-Breuer office, Cambridge, Massachusetts), undated and 1950 (3 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA)

Kennerly, Albert (Kennerly Construction Company, Inc.), 1947 (1 letter)

Keogh, Eugene J. (Halpin, Keogh & St. John), 1970 (1 letter)

Kepes, György (architect) and Juliet, undated and 1924-1978 (29 letters)

Kertész, André, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Kertész, Gyula, 1938 (1 letter)

Kessler-Gallacher & Burton, Seagram-Distillers Corporation, 1954-1963 (5 letters)

Ketchum, Morris (Ketchum, Gina & Sharp, Architects), 1957-1963 (25 letters)

Ketchum, Phillips (Ketchum Building Corporation), 1967 (4 letters)

Keyser, William, 1964 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Kida, Miho, 1975 (2 letters)

Kiley, Dan, 1955 (1 letter)

Kilham, Walter H. (R. B. O'Connor and W. H. Kilham, Architects), 1951-1960 (2 letters)

Kimura, Akira, 1965 (1 letter): includes photograph of family E. & F. King & Company, 1946 (2 letters)

King, Helen (William Morrow & Company, Inc., Publishers), 1951 (1 letter)

Kipnis, Leonid (Leonid Kipnis Gallery), 1954 (1 letter)

Kirkconnell, Watson, 1967 (1 invitation): to George Washington Awards Dinner in honor of Breuer, Kirkconnell, and Hans Selye

Kistler, Daniel, undated and 1964 (2 letters)

Kivett & Myers & McCallum (Architects - Engineers), undated (1 letter)

Kleyer, Bertel and Erwin Kleyer, 1946-1954 (10 letters)

Klöckner (Deimel, Klöckner, Koebel), 1959 (1 letter)

Kniffin, Ogden ("Nif"; inventor of Colorforms) and Kitty, 1950-1960 (5 letters): 3 from Breuer

Knoll, Hans G. and Florence (H. G. Knoll Associates, Inc.), undated and 1945-1961 (12 letters); see Project File for UNESCO

Knoll International, Inc., 1971-1977 (7 letters): see Vidal, Yves

Knox, Sanka (New York Times), 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Kobler, John (Saturday Evening Post), 1959 (1 letter)

Koch, Alexander, 1948-1961 (2 letters)

Koerfer, Jacques and Christina, undated and 1964-1977 (18 letters)

Kolozsváry-Kiss, árpád, 1957 (2 letters)

Kondor, E. ("Pista"), 1937 (1 letter)

König, Dr. Heinrich, 1954-1959 (3 letters)

Konwiser, Inc., 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Kootz, Samuel B. (Kootz Art Gallery), 1954-1956 (2 letters)

Koran, Spencer, 1974-1975 (4 letters): from Breuer's office

Korn, Arthur (Architectural Association School of Architecture), 1947-1956 (2 letters)

Kornfeld, Albert, 1956 (1 letter)

Kortan, Enis (Turkish architect), 1956-1960 (3 letters)

Koudela, E. Hugi (Deeter Ritchey Sippel), 1968 (1 letter)

Koyama, Shin (photographer), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Kósa, Zoltán, 1962 (1 letter)

Kozlowski, Jean Paul and Shirley, 1960-1972 (2 letters)

Kraemer, Friedrich Wilhelm (architect), 1955 (1 letter)

Kramer, Edwin R., 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Krausz, László, 1957-1968 (2 letters)

Krivátsky-Szüts, ádám (Hungarian architect), 1960 (1 letter)

Kri anac, Dr. Matko, 1974 (1 letter)

Ku, Danna Morison, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Kuenzle, Creed (Swiss architect), 1959 (1 letter)

Kuh, Katharine (Art Institute of Chicago), undated and 1951 (2 letters)

Kulkarni, Ashok, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Keith R. Kunhardt Associates, Inc., 1966 (1 letter)

Kunst Kabinett Klihm, Munich, 1956 (1 letter)

Kuwayama, A. (Kuwayama & Company, Inc.), 1945 (1 letter)

Laaff, George, 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Laboratoires Sarget, 1970 (1 letter)

Lacey, Joseph (Eero Saarinen Associates), 1957 (2 letters)

Ladd, Fred, 1965 (1 letter)

LaFarge, Bancel: see American Institute of Architects

La Joie Par Les Livres, 1964 (1 letter)

Lalonde, Gisele and Jean-Louis, undated and 1955 (2 letters)

Laminated Veneers, Inc., 1948 (2 letters)

Lamson, Jarvis (Functional Furniture, Inc.), 1947-1948 (9 letters): see Noyes, Eliot

Landram, Fred, 1947 (1 letter)

M. Landsberg Stationery Company, 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Landsberg, William W., 1953-1959 (5 letters)

Lang, George E. (Restaurant & Waldorf Associates, Inc.), 1967-1968 (2 letters)

Lányi, George, 1939-1946 (2 letters)

L'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui, 1954 (3 letters)

La Rinascente Compasso d'Oro, 1955-1965 (43 letters)

Larson, Else M. (Mrs. Arthur W. Larson), 1963 (2 letters)

Laseau, Paul, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

László, Carl, 1964 (1 letter)

Lauck, Peter (Morton Sundour Company, Inc.), 1950 (1 letter)

Lauper, Peter (Fraser's), 1955 (1 letter)

Laurenti, André, 1959-1968 (8 letters)

Lautman, Robert C. (photographer), 1973 (1 letter): from Herbert Beckhard

La Verne Originals, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Lavigueur, Gilles (architect), 1967 (1 letter): includes 2 photographs of a chair

Lawrence, John W. (Tulane University), 1953 (1 letter)

Le Corbusier, 1957 (1 letter): from Walter Gropius to friends concerning Le Corbusier's 70th birthday; see also Project File for UNESCO

Lee, Duk, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Lee, Richard C. (mayor of New Haven), 1964 (1 letter): from Breuer

Al Paul Lefton Company, Inc., Advertising, 1949-1950 (2 letters)

Lehigh Furniture Corporation, 1951 (1 letter)

Leibowitz, Matthew, 1946 (1 letter)

Leight, Lillian, 1972 (1 letter)

Leighton, O. S., 1946-1951 (11 letters)

Lemm, H. J. , undated (1 letter)

Lennon, Jacques E., 1975 (1 letter)

Leontieff, Wassily, 1947 (1 letter)

Lercaro, His Eminence Jacques Cardinal, 1969-1970 (2 letters)

Lescaze, William (architect), 1954 (1 letter)

Lever, Lance, 1966 (1 letter)

Levin, Arnold B., 1954 (1 letter)

Levine, Leon, 1971 (1 letter)

Lévy, Vilmos (Hungarian sculptor), undated and 1938 (2 letters)

Lewin, Kurt and G., 1944-1947 (4 letters)

Lewis, George Sherman (architect), 1946-1954 (4 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Li, Ying, 1947 (1 letter)

Liberman, Tatiana and Alexander, 1969 (1 invitation): for cocktails with Helen Frankenthaler Librairie d'Art Ancien et Moderne, 1962-1963 (2 letters)

Librairie Ernest Flammarion, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Lili, S. Braun, 1936-1939 (8 letters)

Lilinthal, Benjamin, 1956 (1 letter)

Limbach, Scott (Limbach Company), 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Lincoln Warehouse Corporation, 1951 (1 letter)

Lindsay, John V. (mayor of New York) and Mary, 1967-1969 (5 letters)

L'Industria Italiana del Cemento, 1975 (2 letters)

Linke, Siegfried, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Lionni, Leonardo and Nora, 1962 (1 letter): see also International Design Conference, Aspen

Littke, George, 1950 (1 letter)

Liverant, Mrs. M. J., 1960 (1 letter)

Lloyd, Eleanor B. (Mrs. H. Gates Lloyd), 1959 (1 letter)

Lloyd, Miss M. E., 1939 (1 letter)

Lobell, Mimi, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

L'Oeil, 1974-1975 (2 letters): from Breuer

Lohse, Richard P. (editor, Bauen + Wohnen), 1950 (1 letter)

Lombard, M. A. (M. A. Lombard & Son, Company, General Contractors), 1966 (1 letter)

Long Beach Art Association, Inc., 1954 (1 letter)

Longmans, Green & Company, Ltd., 1958 (1 letter)

Lortz, R., 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Louisiana State University, Department of Architecture, 1964 (1 letter)

Lubroth, I. (Lubroth y Henriquez, Estudio de Arquitectura), 1975 (1 letter)

Ludolf, H. G., 1933-1934 (2 letters)

Lundy, Victor A., 1950-1951 (3 letters)

Lunning, Just, 1956 (1 letter)

Lurie, H. Lee, 1946-1947 (4 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Lutz, Pierre, 1961-1968 (2 letters): from Breuer Lydakis, George (Precision Metal Model Corporation), 1950-1955 (2 letters)

Lydon, Ken, 1972 (1 letter)

Lyles, Bissett, Carlisle & Wolff, 1955 (2 letters)

Lyman, Bill, 1946 (3 letters)

Lyn, Robert J., 1951 (2 letters)

Lyndon, Maynard (architect), 1965 (1 letter)

Maas, Carl ("Happy"/"Hap"; editor, House Beautiful), 1937-1946 (6 letters)

Maas, Walter, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Macomber, George A. (Cambridge Trust Company), 1947 (2 letters)

Madison, Bob, 1951 (1 letter)

I. Magnin, San Francisco, 1961 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Magyar Album, 1956 (1 letter)

Magyar épitomuvészek Szövetsége magazine, 1956-1977 (4 letters)

Maki, Fumihiko (Harvard University), 1963 (1 letter) George E. Mallison Importing Company, 1950-1955 (2 letters)

Manders, Dave, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Mandl, Zoltán, 1939 (1 letter)

Manfred, Ernest F., 1966 (1 letter)

Mang, Karl (architect), 1967 (1 letter)

Manitoba, University of, Students' Architectural Society, 1953 (1 letter)

Mantel, H. J., 1951 (1 letter)

Manton, Mr. and Mrs. John, 1967 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Marbleloid, Inc., 1946 (1 letter)

Marine-Air-Research Corporation, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Maroy, Jean-Paul, 1981 (1 letter): from Robert F. Gatje William L. Marshall, Ltd., 1944-1947 (8 letters)

Marson, Bernard A. (architect), 1968 (1 letter)

Marston, Natalie (Institute of Contemporary Art), 1951 (1 letter)

Martens, Michel (Hedendaagse Kerkelijke Kunst), 1956-1957 (2 letters)

Martignetti, Antonio, 1956 (1 letter)

Martin, J. L. (architect), 1938 (1 letter)

Martin, Leslie and Sadie, undated and 1954 (3 letters)

Mary College and the Annunciation Priory, 1963-1976 (6 letters)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Art Committee, 1968 (1 letter)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Office of the President, 1961-1965 (2 letters)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, School of Architecture and Planning, 1958-1960 (4 letters)

Massachusetts, University of, Amherst, 1968 (1 letter)

Massenot, J. P. (éditions Techniques), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office Master, Dipak C. (Master Sathe and Kothari, Architects), 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Mathews, Joseph F., 1956 (1 letter)

Maucher, Helmut, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Maurer, Laurie, undated (3 letters)

Mauser Kommandit-Gesellschaft, 1966 (1 letter)

Mayekawa, Kunio, 1963 (1 letter)

McClean-Smith, Betty, 1940 (1 letter)

McComb, Peter K. and Karen, 1954-1956 (4 letters)

McGarry, Ann M., 1947 (1 letter)

McGill University, Montreal, 1967 (1 letter)

McGlynn Associates, Inc., 1956 (1 letter)

McGrath, Raymond (Office of Public Works, Dublin, Ireland), 1937-1969 (9 letters)

McGraw-Hill Publications, 1967 (1 letter)

McGuinness, William J. (Pratt Institute), 1951 (1 letter)

McIntyre, A. McVoy, 1950-1951 (2 letters)

McLaughlin, Peter, 1959 (1 letter)

McMillan, Louis and Peggy (Architects' Collaborative), 1945-1946 (2 letters)

McVitty, John D., 1946 (1 letter)

John O. Meadows Associates, Ltd., 1984-1985 (2 letters)

Medical Economics, 1960 (1 letter)

Meier, Richard Alan, undated and 1957-1967 (5 letters)

Meldrum, Andrew, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Meller, Herbert, 1969-1970 (4 letters)

Mellon, Mary, 1938 (1 letter)

Meng, John J. (Hunter College), 1963 (1 letter)

Menken, Julian (Julian Menken and Associates), 1964 (1 letter)

Merit Studios, Inc., 1965 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Merle, André (André Merle Associates, Architectural Engineers), 1946 (1 letter)

Merrill and Holmbren, Architects, 1954 (1 letter): concerns Campbell Building Company

Merrill, Ruth P., 1950-1964 (2 letters)

Metropolitan Milwaukee War Memorial, Inc., 1945 (4 letters): 1 to Walter Gropius

Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1944-1975 (8 letters)

Metropolitan Structures, Inc., 1974 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Metropolitan Washington Board of Trade, 1969 (2 letters)

Meunier, John, 1957 (1 letter)

México, Consulado Honorario de, 1938 (2 letters)

Meyer-Bohe, Walter, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Michaëlis, Lorenz S. (Swiss doctor), undated (1 letter)

Michaelis-Lenolt, Ilse, 1937 (1 letter)

Michaud, Marcel (Stylclair), 1950-1951 (3 letters)

Michel, John (General American Transportation Corporation), 1947-1948 (2 letters)

Michelson, Val (architect), 1970 (1 letter)

Michigan, University of, Ann Arbor, 1957-1963 (19 letters)

Middelhauve, Dr. F. G., 1963 (1 letter)

Mies Van der Rohe, Ludwig, 1945 (1 letter): from Breuer introducing Sanford L. and Helen Berger, architects

Mihályfy, Károlyné, 1966 (1 letter)

Millar, L. R., 1935 (1 letter)

Millard, Charles W., 1957 (1 letter)

Miller Company, 1945-1947 (2 letters)

Miller, Flora W. (Mrs. G. MacCulloch Miller), undated (1 letter)

Miller, H. Wisner, 1968-1969 (2 letters)

Herman Miller Furniture Company, 1951-1954 (4 letters): from Breuer

Miller, Rev. John (St. Charles Seminary), 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Miller, Richard J., 1955 (1 letter)

Miller, Steve, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Milliken, W. H. (Binney & Smith Company), 1951 (1 letter)

Mills, Mrs. Edward E., 1954 (1 letter): from William W. Landsberg

Mills, Willis N. (Sherwood, Mills and Smith, Architects), 1960-1969 (2 letters)

Ministre d'état Chargé des Affaires Culturelles, 1963 (1 letter): from Breuer

Minnesota Society of Architects, 1958 (1 letter)

Minnesota, State of, Board of Registration, 1954 (2 letters)

Minnesota, University of, 1953 (1 letter)

Miró, Joan, 1959-1963 (2 letters): 1 from Breuer

Mitchell and Ritchey, 1947 (2 letters)

Mitchell, Mary, 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Miya & Company, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Modern Industry, 1947 (1 letter)

Modern Master Tapestries, Inc., 1974-1975 (4 letters): from Breuer's office

Moffett, Toby, 1974 (1 letter)

Moholy, Lucia, 1957-1958 (5 letters)

Moholy-Nagy, László ("Lakci") and Sibyl, 1934-1955 (40 letters): includes a 1946 exhibition catalog for a Walter Gropius exhibition at the School of Design, Chicago; see also Hug, Hattula Moholy-Nagy

Moldcast Products, Inc., 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Molitor, Joseph W. (photographer), 1955-1975 (5 letters): 4 from Breuer

Molnár, Farkas (Hungarian architect), undated and 1933-1940 (25 letters)

Mongan, Agnes, 1938 (1 letter)

Montague, Harvey, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Montgomery, Elizabeth (Mrs. Wilmot), 1950 (1 letter)

Moore, Henry, 1946-1962 (13 letters): 6 from Breuer

Moore, Joe A., 1945 (2 letters)

Moore, Paul S. (architect), 1966-1967 (3 letters)

Morassutti, Mangiarotti, 1961 (1 letter)

Moretti, Bruno, 1936 (1 letter)

Morgan, Alice, 1939 (1 letter)

Morgan, Sherley W. (Princeton University), 1952 (3 letters)

Móricz, Miklós, 1947 (1 letter)

Morrell, Mrs. Ben, 1965 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Sydney Morrell & Company, Inc., 1973-1976 (4 letters)

Morris, Walter (Fuller & Smith & Ross, Inc.), 1950 (1 letter)

Morrow, Margot, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Mory, Bob, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Moschette, Angela, 1950 (1 letter)

Motherwell, Robert, 1968 (1 letter)

Muguruza Otaño, José María (architect), 1935-1967 (3 letters)

Mulford, Edwin H., 1966 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Müller-Rehm, Klaus (architect), 1951 (1 letter)

Mundipharma GmbH, Frankfurt, 1975-1976 (4 letters)

Eduard Munz & Company, 1954-1959 (3 letters)

Murray, J. A. (University of Toronto School of Architecture), 1947-1956 (3 letters)

Murrow, Mrs. Edward R., 1961 (1 letter)

Musée des Arts Décoratifs, 1969 (2 letters)

Museu de Arte Moderna do Rio de Janeiro, 1954 (1 letter)

Museu de Arte Moderna do São Paulo, 1956 (1 letter concerning IV Bienal de S. Paulo)

Museum of Contemporary Crafts, 1967 (7 letters)

Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1941-1976 (49 letters)

Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, 1967 (3 letters)

Museum of the City of New York, 1959 (2 letters)

Muskat, Irving E., 1968 (2 letters)

Mutsu, Masako, 1964-1965 (2 letters): from Breuer

Myers, John S. and Shirlee, 1955-1959 (4 letters)

Myers, Ralph E., 1958 (2 letters)

Myers, Robert L., 1950 (1 letter)

Nadeau, Eleanor Saxe, 1950 (1 letter)

Nader, Fouzieh, 1972 (2 letters)

Nagare, Masayuki, 1963-1965 (6 letters): 5 letters from Breuer

Nagel, Chester (architect), 1968 (1 letter)

Nagy Iván, Dr. Vitéz (Ministry Secretary), undated (1 letter)

Najibullah, Yousof, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Napier, Frieda (Mrs. Ian Napier), undated and 1937 (7 letters)

Nathan, Carl H. (Suncraft), 1945 (1 letter)

National Academy of Sciences/National Research Council, undated (1 letter)

National Citizens for Johnson and Humphrey, 1964 (1 letter)

National Committee of Arts, Letters and Sciences for John F. Kennedy for President, 1960 (2 letters)

National Concrete Masonry Association, 1958-1959 (7 letters)

National Council of American Soviet Friendship, Inc., Architects' Committee, 1944-1945 (13 letters)

National Council of American Soviet Friendship, Inc., Building Industry Committee, 1946 (6 letters)

National Council of Architectural Registration Boards, 1946-1959 (5 letters): request recommendations for Jean Bodman Fletcher, I. M. Pei, and Richard G. Stein

National Council of Churches, 1955 (1 letter)

National Council on Schoolhouse Construction, 1951 (1 letter)

National Institute of Arts and Letters, 1965-1968 (47 letters): 1967 letter from Breuer includes typescripts concerning Josef Albers and Constantino Nivola; 1968 encloses a letter from Philip Johnson; see American Academy of Arts and Letters National Society of Interior Designers, Inc., 1958 (1 letter) National Terrazzo & Mosaic Association, 1955 (1 letter from Murray S. Emslie)

National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1975 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Nedberg, Björn, 1951 (1 letter)

Nederlandsch-Amerikaansche Fundatie, 1957-1958 (2 letters)

Neighbour, Keith, 1955 (1 letter)

Neiman Marcus, Dallas, Texas, 1961 (1 letter)

Nelson, George (architect), undated and 1958 (2 letters)

Nemeny, George (architect), 1945 (2 letters): from Breuer

Nervi, Mario (son of Pier Luigi Nervi), 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Nervi, Pier Luigi, undated and 1960-1978 (5 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Neski, Joe and Barbara, 1957 (1 letter)

Neski, Julian (architect), 1967-1970 (2 letters)

Neufert, Ernst, 1946 (1 letter)

Neumann, J. B., 1950 (1 card): sent jointly with Elsa Schmid

Neumann, Lena, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Neumann, Vera (Scarves by Vera), 1970 (1 letter)

Nevendorff, Peter (construction supervisor for Ludwig Mies van der Rohe's Museum of the 20th Century), 1967 (1 office message)

Newark Museum, 1954-1955 (5 letters)

New Canaan Advertiser, 1974 (1 letter)

New Canaan Committee for Shakespearean Festival, undated (1 invitation): from Francis A. Sunderland to meet Sir Cedric and Lady Hardwicke

New Canaan Community Nursery School, Inc., 1955 (1 letter)

New Canaan Country School, 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer

New Haven Festival of Arts, Inc., 1959 (4 letters)

New Hungarian Quarterly, 1967 (1 letter)

Newman, Robert B. (Bolt Beranek and Newman), 1951 (1 letter)

Newport, Charles W. (R. S. Noonan, Inc.), 1945 (2 letters)

Newsome, Carroll V. (Prentice-Hall, Inc.), 1962 (1 letter)

Newsweek, 1955 (1 letter)

New York Association of Consulting Engineers, Inc., 1970 (1 letter)

New York Division of Housing and Community Renewal, 1964 (1 letter)

New Yorker, 1967-1975 (3 letters)

New York Institute of Technology AIA Chapter, 1976 (1 letter)

New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad Company, 1951-1963 (6 letters)

New York Public Library, 1966 (1 letter)

New York State Council on Architecture, 1975 (1 letter)

New York World's Fair 1964-1965, 1964 (1 invitation): for cocktails at Pavilion of Spain

Nicholson, Christopher (architect), 1946 (2 letters)

Nicholson's Sports Apparel, 1945 (1 letter)

Nivola, Constantine, 1966 (1 letter): from Breuer

Noever, Peter (Svoboda and Company), 1958-1968 (4 letters)

Noirot, Genevieve, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Nolen, James A., 1970 (1 letter)

Nolen-Swinburne and Associates, 1970 (1 letter): from Herbert Beckhard concerning Department of Housing and Urban Development

Nordmann, Christian, 1934 (1 letter)

North Dakota Agriculture College, AIA, 1959 (1 letter)

North Dakota State College, 1960 (2 letters)

Northey, Ned H., 1956 (1 letter)

Norton, Clifford, undated (1 letter)

Norton, Noël E. ("Peter"; Lady Clifford Norton), undated and 1933-1965 (36 letters)

Norweb, Emery May (Mrs. R. Henry Norweb), 1970 (1 letter)

Noyes, Eliot Fette (architect), undated and 1946-1974 (13 letters)

N.V. Ingenieurs - Bureau Voor Bouwnijverheid, 1960 (2 letters)

Ochs, Fritz, 1950 (1 letter)

O'Connor, Vincent A. G., 1963 (5 letters)

Oehler, Erma L. (Fuller & Smith & Ross, Inc., Advertising), 1947 (3 letters)

Oestreicher, W. L., 1947 (1 letter)

Ohye, Hiroshi, 1954 (1 letter): of introduction from Hyoe Ouchi

Oklahoma Agricultural and Mechanical College, 1950 (1 letter)

Oklahoma, University of, School of Architecture, 1966 (2 letters)

Okudaira, Kozo, 1954-1955 (6 letters)

Olgyay, Aladár (Hungarian architect; twin brother Viktor Olgyay) and Elizabeth, undated and 1939-1960 (12 letters)

Olivetti, Adriano, 1956 (1 letter)

Olivetti, Dino, 1963 (1 letter)

Olivetti, Roberto, 1970 (1 letter)

Olsen, Don and Helen, 1947 (1 letter)

Olsen, Ralph, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Omega Marble, 1965 (1 letter)

O'Neill, John C. R., and Marvin H. Segner (consulting engineers), undated (1 letter)

On Site, 1975 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Oppenheim, Dennis, 1968 (1 letter)

Ordre des Architectes, Paris, 1964 (1 letter from Robert F. Gatje)

Originators, The, 1977 (1 letter)

Ortega, Alvaro (Colombian architect, student of Breuer), 1960-1972 (3 letters): 1972 letter from Leonard Currie concerns a recommendation for Ortega

Osborn, Elodie and Robert, undated and 1946-1971 (18 letters)

Osborne, Stafford, 1963 (1 memorandum): from James S. Plaut

Otto, Marguerite, 1946 (1 letter)

Oud, J. J. P. (architect), undated (1 calling card)

Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corporation, 1959 (2 letters)

Owurowa, Saji, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Oxford University Press, Inc., 1954 (1 letter)

Pabst, Robert E. (Mabaco Marine), 1956 (1 letter)

Pach Brothers, 1965 (1 letter): from Breuer

Pack, Isabelle (Breuer's secretary), 1958 (3 letters)

Pack, Nancy (Mrs. Howard Meade Pack), undated and 1953 (2 letters)

Paine Furniture Company, 1946 (1 letter)

Pajor, Zoltán, 1938-1947 (7 letters)

Palestrant, Stephen, 1963 (1 letter)

Palmer Physical Laboratory, Princeton, New Jersey, 1945 (1 letter)

Papachristou, Tician and Judy, undated and 1967-1974 (6 letters)

Papadaki, Stamo, 1945-1951 (14 letters): see Commission on Community Interrelations (CCI) of the American-Jewish Congress; Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM), Chapter for Relief and Post-War Planning

Papadakis, Stanis (architect), 1935-1936 (2 letters)

Papock, Herbert (Wylie F. L. Tuttle Company), 1970 (1 letter)

Papp, Leslie G., 1957 (1 letter)

Paquin, G., 1938 (1 letter)

Parkin, John B., 1950 (1 letter)

Parkinson (Cobb), Eliza, undated (2 letters)

Parkinson, Elizabeth, 1969 (1 letter)

Parsons School of Design, 1956 (1 letter)

Passonneau, Joseph R. (Washington University, St. Louis), 1956-1958 (3 letters)

Paterson State Teachers College, undated and 1954 (7 letters)

Payer, Ernst, undated (1 letter)

Pázmándi, Margó (Hungarian architect), 1974 (1 letter)

Pearman, Charles, 1964 (2 letters)

I. M. Pei & Associates, undated and 1959 (6 letters): 1959 letter is letter of recommendation by Breuer for Pei

Pella Rolscreen Company, 1966 (1 letter)

Pennsylvania State University, 1958 (5 letters)

Pennsylvania, University of, 1958-1959 (2 letters)

Pepper, Eleanor (and Alta Grant Samuels), undated (1 letter)

Peressutti, Enrico (Banfi Belgiojoso Peressutti Rogers, architects), 1949-1959 (4 letters)

Perkins, G. Holmes (Harvard University), 1940-1947 (6 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA)

Perrin, Luis (architect), 1957 (1 letter)

Peter, J. A., 1945 (1 letter)

Peter, John, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Peterson, Cynthia, undated (1 letter)

Peterson, G. H., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Philco Corporation, 1950 (1 letter)

Phoenix Art Museum, 1965 (1 letter): concerns a Josef Albers exhibition

Pichler, Albrecht, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Picker, Fred, 1974 (4 letters): from Breuer's office

John B. Pierce Foundation, 1945 (1 letter)

Pignot, Gilbert (architect), 1971 (1 letter)

Pilchik, Ely E. (Congregation B'nai Jeshurun), 1962 (1 letter)

Pilzer, Leopold (Thonet Brothers, Inc.), 1943-1954 (9 letters): see also Project File for UNESCO

Pinkus, Dr. Felix, 1933-1934 (3 letters)

Pinter, Anthony S. (Study Abroad, Inc.), 1950-1951 (2 letters)

Pinter, Margit, 1946 (1 letter)

Pintori, Giovanni (Pubblicità Olivetti), 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Pisenti, Oreste, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Plaut, James S. (Institute of Contemporary Art) and Mary, 1947-1963 (5 letters)

Polak, Jean and André, 1969-1970 (3 letters)

Polányi, Cecil, 1935 (1 letter)

Polieri, Jacques, 1957-1958 (2 letters)

Pomerance, Ralph, 1968 (1 letter)

Centre Georges Pompidou (P. Hussen), 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer

Ponti, Gio (architect), 1963-1967 (2 letters)

Poon, Sze-chiu, 1958 (3 letters): includes a photograph of Poon

Pope and Evans (consulting engineers), 1956 (1 letter)

Porter, Bernice, 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Porter, Lucy (Mrs. A. Kingsley Porter), 1950 (1 letter)

Porter, Tom, 1974-1976 (3 letters): from Breuer

Portland Cement Association, 1959 (1 letter): from Breuer

Pospischil, Ernest, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Posse, Ricardo Muratorio, 1956 (1 letter)

Postman, Art, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Potter, Arnold and Selma, undated (1 letter)

Potts, Del G. (Fred H. Towery Equipment Company), 1947 (1 letter)

Pouget, Cl. (Cie. IBM, France), 1961-1970 (2 letters)

Pradelle, T. and D., undated (1 letter)

Praeger, Frederick A. (Frederick A. Praeger, Inc.), 1959-1969 (19 letters): includes a 1959 transcript of Praeger's conversation with Breuer concerning the publication of a book on Breuer's life work

Pratt Institute, 1953-1969 (11 letters)

Présentè, G. M., 1954 (1 letter): see Project File for UNESCO

Prestressed Concrete Institute, 1970 (1 letter)

Price, Thomas M., 1946 (1 letter)

Prichard, Theodore J. (University of Idaho), 1946-1950 (3 letters)

Princeton University, 1954-1959 (12 letters)

Princeton University, Graduate Council, 1954 (1 letter)

Princeton University School of Architecture, 1955-1963 (3 letters)

Pritchard, J. C. ("Jack"; producer of Isokon furniture) and Molly, 1944-1977 (56 letters)

Producers' Council, Inc., 1958-1967 (6 letters)

Progressive Architecture, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Pullman Company, 1945-1946 (2 letters)

Pusztai, György, 1963 (2 letters)

Quale, Marcia, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Quigley, T. T. (Wallace and Tiernan Company), 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Quinn, Robert H. (Attorney General of Massachusetts), 1970 (1 letter)

Raab, Martin D. (MIT School of Architecture), 1954 (2 letters)

Raabe, Sally (Harvard University, School of Design), 1947-1960 (4 letters): from Breuer

Rachlin, Abraham H. (Union Building Company), 1944 (2 letters)

Radcliffe Club of Long Island, 1954 (1 letter)

Radich, Stephen J. (Stephen Radich Gallery), 1967 (1 letter)

Rado, Ladislav L. ("Laco"; architect), 1943-1945 (6 letters)

Radwany, Emery L. and Helen, 1951-1954 (2 letters)

Rafferty, James B. (RCA Communications, Inc.), 1954 (1 letter)

Raffo, Nestor, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Rakatansky, Ira (architect), 1954-1959 (7 letters)

Ram Press, Inc., 1954 (1 letter): from Robert F. Gatje

Rand, Ann, 1951 (1 letter)

Randinsky, Nina, 1963 (1 letter)

Rapson, Ralph (University of Minnesota, School of Architecture), 1954-1959 (5 letters)

Rather, Lillian Townsend (Mrs. James Rather), 1966 (1 letter)

Rauschenback, Esther, 1951 (1 letter)

Read, Sir Herbert, 1955 (3 letters)

Réalitiés, 1964 (1 letter)

Rebay, Baroness, 1936 (1 letter)

Rédèr, J. M., 1956 (1 letter)

Reed & Barton, Silversmiths, 1963-1964 (7 letters)

Reed, Joe, 1958 (1 letter): from Breuer concerning the first tubular steel chair

Reese, Ilse Meissner, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Reidy, Affonso Eduardo, 1963 (1 letter)

Reilly, Ambassador (of Great Britain) and Lady, 1965 (1 invitation): to reception for the Fourth Biennale de Paris

Reinwald, Karl, 1969 (1 letter)

Rendy, Lili, undated (1 letter)

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 1950 (1 letter)

Renz, Wilhelm (Wilhelm Renz K G, Moebelfabrik), 1966 (1 letter)

Republic, The, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Residence Lighting Forum (Illuminating Engineering Society), 1953 (1 letter)

Rettaliata, John (Illinois Institute of Technology), 1955 (1 letter)

Rév, Lajos, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer

Reynolds Metals Company, undated and 1946-1956 (9 letters)

Rhode Island Chapter of AIA, 1959 (1 letter)

Rhode Island School of Design, 1956-1959 (4 letters)

Richards, Jim M. and Peggy, undated and 1936-1939 (5 letters)

Richards, Steve, 1966 (1 letter)

Richlan, Frank, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Richman, Robert (Institute of Contemporary Art), 1952 (2 letters): from Breuer

Richmond, C. R., 1941 (1 letter)

Richmond Radiator Company (A. A. Marks), 1944 (2 letters): from Breuer

Rietkerk, William, 1956 (1 letter)

John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, 1956 (1 letter)

Ritchey, Dahlen K. (Deeter Ritchey Sippel, Architects), 1968 (1 letter)

Rivers, Shavaun, 1950 (1 letter)

Roberts, Russell (opera singer who bought Breuer's first New Canaan house), 1951-1955 (7 letters): 6 letters from Breuer

Robinson, Frank S., 1969 (2 letters)

Robinson, Mrs. Preston, 1946-1960 (2 letters)

Roche, Mme. Yolande, 1966-1967 (4 letters)

Rockefeller, Blanchette (Mrs. John D. Rockefeller III), 1962 (1 letter)

Rockefeller, John Davison, IV, 1967 (1 wedding announcement): for Rockefeller and Sharon Lee Percy

Rockefeller, Nelson A., undated and 1967 (2 printed invitations)

Rocourt, Evelyn, 1954-1955 (4 letters)

Rodgers, Paul C. (Burton-Rodgers, Inc.), 1946 (13 letters)

Roffman, Edward A. Roffman Associates, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer's office mentioning György Kepes

Rogers, Ernesto N. (Banfi Belgiojoso Peressutti Rogers, architects), undated and 1938-1950 (6 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Rombro, Louise, 1950 (1 letter)

Root, Ballantine, Harlan, Bushby & Palmer, 1952 (1 letter)

Rosenberg, E., 1956 (1 letter)

Rosenthal, Julius, 1950 (2 letters)

Rosenthal, Richard Laurence, 1969 (1 letter)

Ross, Janet (Vassar College), 1950 (1 letter)

Rossi, Irving, 1944 (2 letters)

Rossum, Cheryl (photographer), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Roth, Alfred (architect), 1933-1963 (9 letters)

Roth, Gordon (builder), 1946-1947 (3 letters)

Roth, Joan, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Rothschild, Sigmund, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer

Roux, Alina (Photograph Department, UNESCO), 1960 (2 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Rowe, James (Corcoran, Foley, Youngman & Rowe), 1970 (1 letter)

Royal Society of Arts, 1969 (4 letters)

Rudert, Anton, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer

Rudofsky, Bernard, 1946-1950 (2 letters)

Russell, Gordon, 1936-1947 (3 letters)

Russell, Véra, 1969 (1 letter)

Rutherford, Eric, 1964-1967 (6 letters)

Rutledge, Dick, 1951 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Saarinen, Eero, undated and 1946-1954 (5 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Eero Saarinen & Associates, 1955 (1 letter)

Sackler, Raymond R., 1972 (1 letter)

Ed Sacks Company, 1950 (1 letter)

Saidenberg, Eleanore (Mrs. Daniel Saidenberg), undated (1 letter)

Sailer, John, 1968 (1 letter)

St. Francis de Sales Church, 1965-1966 (2 letters)

St. James Press, Ltd., 1977 (2 letters)

St. John's Abbey, 1953-1978 (9 letters)

Sakakura, Junzo, 1968 (1 letter)

Sakakura, Miho, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Salzano, Baron de Ferraris (Italian Consulate General), 1956 (2 letters): from Breuer

Salzman, Stanley (architect), 1947-1971 (2 letters)

Sampson, Thérèse (Mrs. Richard Sampson), 1954 (1 letter)

Samuely, Felix J. (consulting engineer), 1954 (3 letters)

Sanchez, Sergio, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Sanders & Malsin, Architects, 1949 (1 letter)

Krausz J. Sándor és Jeno, 1933 (1 letter)

San Francisco Redevelopment Agency, 1961 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Sarabhai, Gera, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Sarah Lawrence College, 1961-1976 (4 letters): 3 from Breuer

Sarton, May, undated (1 letter)

Sato, Chikafusa, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Satterlee, Nicholas, 1965 (1 letter)

Saturday Home Magazine, 1947 (1 letter)

Saxl, Erwin J. (Saxl Instrument Company), 1945 (1 letter)

Sayago, Manuel (Centro Profesional del Este), 1960 (2 letters)

Saybolt, Cleland & Alexander, Inc., 1945-1946 (2 letters)

Schaaf, Miv (Architectural Panel), 1958 (1 letter)

Scharff, Stephen L., 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Schawinsky, Xanti and Irene, undated and 1934-1964 (14 letters)

Schecter, Jack H. (architect), 1950 (1 letter)

Schendell, Hal, 1947 (2 letters): to Eliot Noyes

Schickel, William J., 1964 (1 letter)

Schillinger, Emilio F., 1964 (1 letter)

Schleifer, Fritz, 1934 (1 letter)

Schlemmer, Tut (Mrs. Oscar Schlemmer), 1960-1965 (3 letters)

Schlesinger, Alajos, undated (1 letter)

Schmalenbach, Werner (Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen), 1976 (2 letters)

Schmid, Elsa, 1950 (1 card): sent jointly with J. B. Neumann

Schmidt, Benno C. (J. H. Whitney & Company), 1970 (1 letter)

Schmidt-Gellerau, Karl, 1934 (3 letters)

Schmieg & Kotzian, 1945 (1 letter)

Architekturbüro Joachim Schmitz, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Schnall, Ben (photographer), undated (2 letters) vSchneck, Adolf G. (architect), 1947-1950 (2 letters)

Schneider-Manzell, Toni (Biennale Christlicher Kunst der Gegenwart Salzburg), 1964 (2 letters)

Robert Schoelkopf Gallery, undated (1 invitation): to meet Walker Evans

Schoendorff, Ellen G., 1937 (1 letter)

Schömer, Ervin (architect), 1974-1975 (6 letters)

Schorer, Mark, 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer

Schultz, Lili, 1964 (1 letter)

F. Schumacher & Company, 1954-1964 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Schuster, Mathias and Gerda (Schuster & Geiger), 1950-1964 (3 letters)

Schweighofer, Dr. Fritz, 1960 (1 letter)

Science Illustrated, 1955 (1 letter): from Breuer

Scitorszky, Hanna, 1966 (1 letter)

Scott, Stuart N. (Dewey, Gallantine, Bushby, Palmer & Wood), 1958 (1 letter)

Seagram-Distillers Corporation: see Kessler-Gallacher & Burton

Sears, Roebuck and Company (Arthur M. Wood), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer concerning luncheon for Alexander Calder

Segal, Georgette, 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Seghers, Pierre, 1963 (1 letter)

Segner, Marvin H., and John C. R. O'Neill (consulting engineers), undated (1 letter)

Segre, Mr., 1959 (2 letters): from Breuer

Seidel, Bert (architect), 1955 (2 letters)

Seidler, Harry (architect, Black Mountain College), 1946-1978 (24 letters)

Sekey, Sue, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Selinger, Hans, 1956 (1 letter)

Selwood, Christopher, 1958-1959 (2 letters): see also Gardner-Medwin, R. J.

Selye, Hans, 1967 (1 invitation): to George Washington Awards Dinner in honor of Breuer, Selye, and Watson Kirkconnell

Semrad, Peter H., 1957 (1 letter)

Senix Aerial (Don Preuss), 1947 (1 letter)

Sert, José Luis (architect) and Moncha, 1945-1970 (7 letters): see National Council of American Soviet Friendship, Inc., Architects' Committee; Project File for UNESCO

Setzer, H. O. (Spartan Tire & Recapping Company), 1947 (3 letters)

Sevely, Marvin, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Seyton, Mrs., 1954 (1 letter)

Shackleton, Edwin, 1951 (1 letter)

Shand, James (Art and Technics, Ltd.), 1950 (1 letter)

Shankland, Graeme, 1939 (1 letter)

Shannon, Edgar Finley (University of Virginia), 1967 (1 invitation): to Founder's Day Exercises

Sharon Forest Service Company, Inc., 1950 (5 letters)

Shattuck, George, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Shelton Roofing Company, Inc., 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Shepley, Anna L., undated (2 letters)

Shinoda, Toko, 1964 (2 letters)

Shokokusha Publishing Company, 1961-1964 (10 letters)

Shook, Ken, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Shuster, George N. (University of Notre Dame), 1962 (1 letter)

Sichel, Miss Cuy, 1964 (1 letter): from Breuer concerning Eric Rutherford's artwork

Siepman, Charles, 1956 (1 letter)

Siesel, Harold J. (Harold J. Siesel Company, Advertising), 1947 (1 letter)

Simha, O. Robert (Fulbright scholar), 1958 (1 letter)

Simon, Eva, 1934 (1 letter)

Simon, Steph (Ateliers Jean Prouvé), 1953-1956 (7 letters)

Simonson, Lee, 1955 (1 letter)

Simpson, Robert (Chemical Bank), 1975 (1 letter)

Simpson, William (New York University), 1960 (1 letter): from Robert F. Gatje

Sindicato Nacional de la Construcción (Jorge Fernández de Cuevas, architect), 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer

Sive, André (architect), 1947 (1 letter)

Skidmore College, 1954 (1 letter)

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, 1959-1965 (3 letters)

Skouras, Odyssia A. and Federico Quadrani, 1964 (1 exhibition announcement): for Francesco Somaini

Slayton, William L. (Urban America, Inc.), 1967-1968 (2 letters)

Sloth, Finn (Milieu Company), 1966-1967 (5 letters)

Smith, Christina, 1963 (2 letters)

Smith, Elbert G. (University of Denver), 1946 (1 letter)

Smith, Hamilton and Caroline, 1954-1978 (34 letters): see Gatje Papachristou & Smith; Project File for UNESCO

Smith, Linus Burr, 1956 (1 letter)

Smithsonian Institution: 1981 (4 letters)

Snyder, J. Rowland, 1968 (1 letter)

Sobelsohn, Jacob (CPA), 1945-1946 (3 letters)

Sociedad de Art Moderno, México, 1944 (1 letter)

Società degli Ingegneri e degli Architetti in Torino, 1960 (3 letters)

Society of Student Architects (Polytechnic, London), 1955 (2 letters)

Somaini, Francesco, 1964 (exhibition announcement)

Somerville, City of, Massachusetts, 1950 (1 letter)

Charles W. Sommer & Bro., Inc. (importers), 1946 (2 letters)

Sonnenberg, Benjamin (and John L. Loeb), undated (1 invitation): to birthday for Armond Eiff [?]

Sorensen, Abel (Von der Lancken, Lundquist and Sorensen), 1954 (1 letter)

Soupault, Ré Philippe, 1946-1950 (2 letters)

Southern California, University of, 1947-1958 (2 letters)

Sovik, Mathre and Madson, Architects, 1966 (1 letter)

Speert, Harry A., 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Spencer, William A. (New York University), 1960 (2 letters): from Robert F. Gatje

Speyer, Darthea (American Legation), 1950 (1 letter)

Spilman, Raymond, 1955 (1 letter)

Spinelli, Pat, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Spring, Bernard Polmer, 1945 (1 letter)

Stadler-Stölzl, G., 1967 (1 letter)

Staehelin, William R. and Marina, 1959-1977 (11 letters)

Staempfli, George, 1965-1966 (2 letters)

Stanpat Company, 1954 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Starkey, Mrs. Robert James, 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer

Starr, Polly (Mrs. Donald Starr), 1937-1938 (2 letters)

Stattelman, Richard, 1966 (1 letter)

Stein, Richard G. (architect), undated and 1951 (2 letters)

Steinberg, Saul, 1951-1965 (2 letters): from Breuer

Stendig, Charles (Contract Furniture), 1963-1967 (5 letters)

Stern, Alfred (U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of International Trade Fairs), 1957-1958 (4 letters)

Stern, Andor, 1950 (1 letter)

Stern, Max, 1963 (2 letters)

Sternberg, Charles (International Rescue Committee), 1956 (1 letter): of introduction for ádám Krivátsky-Szüts

Stevens, Edmund, 1960 (2 letters)

Stillman, Edgar and Kate [?] ("B + J"), 1953-1965 (2 letters)

Stillman, Jean, 1965 (1 letter)

Stillman, Kathy, 1965 (1 letter)

Stillman, Rufus C. ("Ruf") and Leslie, undated and 1951-1975 (60 letters): 1954 letter from Breuer's office encloses Stillman's outline for a book

Stockton, Sue, undated and 1964 (2 letters)

Stoddard, Whitney S. (Society of Alumni of Williams College), 1951 (1 letter)

Stoller, Ezra (photographer) and Helen, undated and 1945-1967 (8 letters)

Stonorov, Oskar (architect) and Elizabeth, 1944-1946 (4 letters)

Storch, Samuel (Astorloid Manufacturing Company/Astor-Ramel Manufacturing Company), 1945 (6 letters)

Storrow, Helen (Mrs. James Jackson Storrow), undated (4 letters)

Strenger, József, 1963 (2 letters)

Strettell, Marguerita (Rita), undated (1 letter)

Strohbach, Susi, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Strudwick Board of Trade, 1945 (1 letter)

Strunk, Granville B. (Santa Ana City Schools), 1946 (1 letter)

Stubbins, Hugh A. (architect), 1950-1977 (6 letters)

Stylos, Architectural Students Association at Delft, 1954 (1 letter)

Sugár, Stephen, 1947-1951 (2 letters): from Breuer

Sunderland, Mrs. Francis A., 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Suter-Moser, Claude, 1956: see Project File for UNESCO

Sutnar, Ladislav, 1951-1965 (2 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Suzuki, Shizuo, 1975 (1 letter including résumé)

Swan, Robert Andrew, 1960-1963 (2 letters)

Swanson & Brey, Architects, 1961 (1 letter)

Swanson, Dean, 1963 (1 letter): to Charles H. Sawyer

Sweeney, James J., 1938 (2 letters): from Breuer

George J. Switzer Company, 1954-1956 (4 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Syracuse University Library, 1968 (1 letter)

Syracuse University, School of Architecture, 1959 (8 letters)

Syska and Hennessy, Inc., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Szabó, Albert, 1947-1950 (2 letters)

Szabó, Eva Mary (master weaver), 1966 (1 letter)

Szabó, G. (African Hide Trading Corporation), 1964 (1 letter)

Szak, László, 1957 (2 letters)

Szegedy-Maszák, Aladár (minister of Hungary), 1947 (1 letter)

Székely, Sándor, 1957-1959 (5 letters)

Székely, Tamás István (Wohnbedarf furniture store), 1956-1965 (10 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Szüle, Peter János, 1975 (2 letters)

Tadashi, Iijima, 1963 (1 letter)

Tange, Kenzo and Toshike, 1960-1968 (3 letters)

Tanier, George (George Tanier, Inc.), 1961 (2 letters)

Tapia, Raúl, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Tate, Allen and Helen, 1966-1967 (2 letters)

Tate, Isabella (Bella), 1963 (1 letter)

Taylor, Harold, 1951-1968 (3 letters)

Tech Reps, Inc., 1966 (1 letter)

Teller, Mrs. Walter M., 1945 (1 letter)

Terminal Radio Corporation, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Tesla, S., 1961 (1 letter)

Thames and Hudson, Ltd., 1962-1963 (2 letters)

Theband, Polly, 1964-1965 (3 letters)

Thebond [?], Sacha, 1959 (1 letter)

Thole, Henry G. (Seaboard Surety Company), 1947 (1 letter)

J. Walter Thompson Company, 1956 (1 letter)

Thompson, Marion Gordon (Mrs. A. W. Thompson), 1950 (1 letter): see Project File for UNESCO

Thompson, Rolland, 1955-1969 (3 letters)

Thonet Brothers, Inc., 1966-1968 (3 letters): see also Pilzer, Leopold

Thost, Eberhard, undated and 1934-1937 (4 letters)

Throop, Mortimer, 1959 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Thun, Ole, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Thurman, Marie Christophe de Menil, undated (1 letter)

Thürmer, Ludwig and Marie Luise, 1965-1970 (8 letters)

Tibby, Jack, 1954-1956 (4 letters)

Tice & Lynch, Inc., 1953 (1 letter)

Tieger, Robert M.., 1946 (1 letter)

Tildy, Mrs. Zoltán, 1947 (1 invitation): to her honorary dinner

Tillinger, Jerry D. (Ferendino, Grafton, Spillis, Candela), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer

Time magazine, 1954-1960 (6 letters): see also Jones, Cranston

Tischler, Julie [?], 1934 (1 letter)

Tizzone [?], Joe, 1967 (1 letter)

Todd, Charles I. (Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company), 1958 (1 letter)

Tolnay, Károly ("Carl"), 1959 (1 letter)

Tompkins, Gilbert Calyer, undated and 1941-1968 (7 letters)

Torin Corporation, 1974-1975 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Torok, László (engineer), 1933 (1 letter)

Toronto, University of, Architectural Society of, 1958-1960 (7 letters)

Touche, A., 1963 (1 letter): from Breuer

Tourneroche, R. (Comptoir Artisanal du Maroc), 1956 (2 letters)

Towers, Mrs. Henry, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Townsend-Chatterton Company, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer

Tragseil, Karl (Austrian architect), 1950 (1 letter)

Tralau, Walter (Gerhard Marcks/Wera Mayer-Waldeck/Walter Tralau), 1953 (1 letter): includes a printed statement about Walter Gropius

Treseder, Frank C., 1946 (2 letters)

W. F. Tubbs Company, 1944 (1 letter): from Breuer

Tuchman, Barbara (Mrs. Lester Tuchman), 1970 (1 letter)

Turner, Howard (Turner Construction Company), 1968 (1 letter)

Mark Twain Journal (Cyril Clemens), 1969 (1 letter)

Tyroler, József ("José"), 1938-1940 (2 letters)

Uda, William, 1951 (1 letter)

Ugarte, Federico A. (architect), 1963 (1 letter)

Undicesima Triennale di Milano, 1957 (5 letters)

UNESCO Centrum Nederland, 1954 (1 letter)

UNESCO, Paris, 1958-1961 (4 letters)

Union Carbide Building, 1963 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Union pour le Recouvrement des Cotisations de Sécurité Sociale et d'Allocations Familiales (URSSAF), 1953 (1 letter): from Breuer

United Nations, New York, 1966 (2 letters)

United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office concerning Grand Coulee Dam

United States Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization, 1938-1959 (4 letters from Breuer)

United States Department of State, 1946-1974 (4 letters)

United States Embassy, London, 1960-1961 (2 letters): from Breuer concerning Jo Yorke and Jane Susannah Yorke

United States General Services Administration (GSA), 1963-1977 (3 letters)

United States Government Printing Office, 1947 (2 letters): from Breuer

United States Information Agency, 1957-1964 (7 letters)

United States National Commission for UNESCO, 1951 (information for a conference)

United States Plywood Corporation, 1946 (1 letter)

United States Postmaster General, 1955 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

United States Selective Service, 1942 (notice of classification)

United States Social Security Administration, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Untermeyer, Louis, 1964 (1 letter)

Urbahn, Max O. (architect), 1965-1975 (2 letters)

Ustinov, Nadie, undated (1 letter)

Vachon, Judy and David, undated and 1964 (2 letters)

Valentin, Kurt (Buchholz Gallery), 1944 (1 letter)

Valle, Tommaso and Gilberto, undated (1 letter)

Van Altena, Edward, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Van den Broek, Professor J. H. (architect), undated (1 letter)

van der Straeten, Jean (CBR Cimenteries Bruxelles), 1970 (1 letter)

Van der Wal, Dr. G., undated and 1961-1966 (6 letters)

Van Doren, Mark, 1963 (2 letters): see also Citizens Committee for a Nuclear Test Ban Treaty

van Eesteren, C. (architect), 1951 (1 letter)

van Leer, Oscar, 1970 (1 letter)

van Westen, J. H., 1960 (1 letter)

Varèse, Edgard (composer), 1956 (1 letter)

Vargha, László I., 1967 (2 letters)

Vecchione, Robert, 1964-1970 (2 letters)

Véghelyi, Péter (Acta Paediatrica, Hungarian Science Academy), 1963-1972 (5 letters)

Ventris, Dora (and Michael), undated (1 letter)

Vergun, Alexei, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Verlag Girsberger, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Viasz, Andor Safed ("Bendj"), 1962 (1 letter)

Vidal, Yves, 1956-1971 (7 letters)

Vincent, Mr., 1963 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Violich, Francis, 1955 (1 letter)

Virág, Csaba (Hungarian architect), 1965-1974 (3 letters)

Virginia Polytechnic Institute, 1960 (2 letters)

Virginia, University of, 1967-1970 (18 letters)

Vissière, A. (architect), undated (1 letter)

Visy, Béla, 1957 (1 letter)

Vitrum magazine (Centro Informazioni e Studi per le Applicazioni del Vetro nell'Edilizia e nell'Arredamento; C.I.S.A.V.), 1955 (1 letter)

Vogel, George S. (Temple Israel, Cortlandt), 1951 (1 letter)

Voigt, James D. (Voigt and Fourré, Architects), 1958 (4 letters)

Volante, Julio C., 1955-1963 (2 letters)

von Debschitz, Irene, 1935 (1 letter)

von Erffa, H., 1951-1968 (2 letters)

von Meyerburg, Henrietta [?], undated (1 letter)

von Moltke, Wilhelm Viggo, 1946-1958 (4 letters)

von Segesser, Beat and Francisca, 1968-1975 (1 letter, plus 4 from Breuer)

Wachsmann, Konrad (architect/designer, General Panel Corporation), 1945-1965 (8 letters): see National Council of American Soviet Friendship, Inc., Architects' Committee

Wadsworth, Suzanne G., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Wagner, Martin (Harvard University), 1946 (2 letters)

Senator Wagner Memorial Dinner, 1965 (1 invitation): from mayor of New York

Walker and Company, 1966-1967 (2 letters): includes a typescript about Breuer; see also Heyer, Paul O.

Walker Art Center, Center Arts Council, 1959-1962 (12 letters)

Walker, H. E. L. (Universal Moulded Products Company, Ltd.), 1943 (1 letter)

Walker, Ralph (AIA), 1951 (1 letter): from Walter Gropius

Walker, Vicki, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Ward, Ernest and Priscilla (Sprague Electric Company), 1946 (2 letters)

Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Watson, Arthur K. (U.S. Embassy, Paris), 1970-1972 (2 letters)

Watson, Thomas, 1970 (1 letter)

Wattjes, Professor J. G., 1935 (1 letter)

Webb & Knapp (Canada), Ltd., 1963 (3 letters)

Weidler, Charlotte (Bauhaus Ausstellung), 1968 (1 letter)

Weidlinger, Paul, 1946: see Project File for UNESCO

Weidlinger Associates, 1983-1984 (2 letters)

Weiner, Paul L., 1950-1966 (2 letters)

Weinstein, Jerry, 1945 (1 letter)

William H. Weintraub & Company, Inc., 1943-1947 (3 letters)

Weiz [?], Tiberio, 1939 (1 letter)

Weizenblatt, Sprinza, 1946-1963 (20 letters)

Wenzler, William P. (architect), 1965-1968 (4 letters)

Weren, Edward C., 1946 (1 letter)

Werner, Ingrid, 1963 (3 letters)

Wertz, Mr. (Der Finanzminister des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer

West China Development Corporation, 1947 (1 letter)

West Coast Stained Shingle Company, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Westcott and Mapes, Inc. (architects and engineers), 1970 (1 letter)

Western Arts Association, 1959 (4 letters)

Western Reserve University, 1958 (5 letters)

Westport Public Library, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Wetter, Barbara, 1980 (1 letter): concerns traveling exhibition

Wheaton, William L. (Pomona College), 1960 (1 letter)

White, George (architect of the Capitol), 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

White House (Letitia Baldridge), 1963 (1 letter): mentions Jacqueline Kennedy

White, J. G. (Peerless Flooring Company), 1955 (1 letter)

Whitney, Charles E. (Publications, Inc.), 1954-1956 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968-1976 (19 letters): 1 from Jean Lipman; 14 from Breuer and a typescript about Alexander Calder

Who's Who in America, 1947 (2 letters)

Wieland, Albert, 1963 (1 letter)

Wiener, Paul Lester and Ingebord, 1944-1955 (3 letters)

Wiesenfeld, David, 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Wieser, U. P. (Wohnbedarf furniture store), 1959-1960 (3 letters)

Wigglesworth, Isabella C., 1946 (1 letter)

Wilcox & Company, 1972 (1 letter)

Wilder, Hugo, 1946 (1 letter): from E. S. Ferguson

Wiley, Chuck, 1950 (1 letter)

Wilhelm, Günter, 1949 (1 letter)

Wilinski, Erich, 1935 (2 letters)

Willard, Marian G. ("Viva Villa"; East River Gallery), undated and 1935-1965 (25 letters)

Williams, Amancio (architect), 1955 (1 letter)

Williams, Daniel, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Williams, Peter C., 1956 (1 letter)

Williams, Preston, 1958 (2 letters)

Wilson, Dr. and Mrs. Julius Lane, 1965 (1 letter)

Wilson, June P. (Mrs. Kenneth Wilson), 1968 (1 letter)

Wilson, Marjorie (Mrs. Will Wilson), 1956 (1 letter)

Winde, McCormick & Chapin, 1945 (1 letter)

Wingler, Hans, undated and 1966-1980 (23 letters): 14 from Breuer; see also Bauhaus Archiv E.V.

Winkler, Robert, 1955 (1 letter)

Winsten, Steve, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Winston, E., 1950 (1 letter)

Winter, Edward, 1950-1951 (3 letters)

Wisconsin Chapter of AIA, 1960 (1 letter)

Wisconsin, University of, 1960 (2 letters)

Wisdom Encyclopedia, 1966 (1 letter)

Wogner, Charles, 1951 (2 letters)

Wohlstetter, Albert (Atlas Aircraft Products Corporation), 1944-1946 (7 letters)

Wohlstetter, Marjorie, 1946 (1 letter)

Wolf, Albin, 1933 (5 letters)

Wolf, Ferenc, 1963-1965 (4 letters)

Wolfe, James F. (Ketchum, MacLeod & Grove, Inc.), 1960 (2 letters)

Wolff, Robert Jay, 1956-1975 (3 letters): 1 from Breuer

Wolfson, Sidney, 1954-1955 (2 letters): from Breuer's office; 1975 letter is from Nicholas P. Appy, executor of Sidney Wolfson's will

Wollowick, David P., 1947 (1 letter)

Wong, Andy, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Wong, Tommy (UCLA), 1974 (1 letter)

Worcester Art Museum, 1954 (1 letter)

Working, Jane, undated and 1961 (5 letters)

Wright, Irving S. and Lois, 1963-1968 (2 letters)

Wright, Russell (pottery), 1950-1951 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Wu, King-lui, 1945-1950 (7 letters): 6 from Breuer

Wunderlich, Carlos Asensio, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Wundrich-Meissen, 1934 (1 letter)

Wurster, William W. (architect) and Catherine, 1946-1960 (6 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA)

X Functie, 1953-1957 (3 letters)

Yale University, 1945-1976 (4 letters)

Yamawaki, Iwao, 1954 (2 letters)

Yasko, Karel, 1968 (1 letter)

Yorke, F. R. S. (Francis Reginald Stevens Yorke; architect), 1944-1962 (31 letters)

Yorke, Thelma and Kay, 1938-1939 (2 letters)

Yoshimura, Junzo (architect), undated (1 letter): to Yoshimura from Pella Rolscreen Company

Yoshioka, Yasugoro, undated (1 letter)

Young, Edward L., 1966 (1 letter)

Young, Hamilton, 1938 (1 letter)

Yu, Jane, 1964-1965 (3 letters)

Yurchenco, Basil ("Chenk"; Goldwater & Yurchenco Associates), 1947-1950 (3 letters)

Zahedi, H. E. Ardeshir (ambassador of Iran), 1974-1975 (4 letters): from Breuer

Zanuso, Marco (architect; Olivetti), 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer

Zechlin, Hans Josef, 1950 (1 letter)

Ziegler, Barbara, 1947 (1 letter)

Ziegler, Frank, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer

Ziegler, Richard, undated (1 letter)

Zwick, Virgil J., 1959 (1 letter)
Collection Restrictions:
The microfilm for this collection has been digitized and is available online via the Archives of American Art website.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Marcel Breuer papers, 1920-1986. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.breumarc, Series 2
See more items in:
Marcel Breuer papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw94269a410-353a-4450-a036-6d5688d6cf20
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-breumarc-ref54

Design Talk | Trude Guermonprez and Lanette Scheeline: Breaking Boundaries with Design

Creator:
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum  Search this
Type:
Conversations and talks
YouTube Videos
Uploaded:
2019-12-18T22:58:37.000Z
YouTube Category:
Education  Search this
Topic:
Design  Search this
See more by:
cooperhewitt
Data Source:
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
YouTube Channel:
cooperhewitt
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:yt_G180XN9mjhQ

Grace Nicholson: Inventories and Clippings

Collection Creator:
Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation  Search this
Collection Director:
Heye, George G. (George Gustav), 1874-1957  Search this
Container:
Box 262A, Folder 3
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1928 - 1968
Restrictions:
Image number 011 "Holiday Handcraft" has been removed from the slideshow due to culutral sensitivity.
Collection Rights:
Single photocopies may be made for research purposes. Permission to publish or broadcast materials from the collection must be requested from the National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiarchives@si.edu.
Collection Citation:
Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation Records, Box and Folder Number; National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation records
Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation records / Series 6: Collectors
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sv4a322f6cb-5196-43ba-a2f9-d7bc7ada72a1
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmai-ac-001-ref14859
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Grace Nicholson: Inventories and Clippings digital asset number 1

Navaho Weavers' Grotto at Exhibition Indian Village ?

Collector:
Wittemann-Albertype Co  Search this
Collection Collector:
Albertype Co.  Search this
Extent:
1 Photographic print (004 in x 005 in)
Culture:
Diné (Navajo)  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southwest, New  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Photographic prints
Photographs
Date:
undated
Local Numbers:
NAA INV.02837700
Local Note:
Black and white photoprint
Place:
California -- San Francisco
Collection Restrictions:
Original nitrate negatives are in cold storage and require advanced notice for viewing. Modern copy prints and copy negatives for nearly all images are available.
Collection Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Topic:
Navaho  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Collection Citation:
Photo lot 25, Albertype Company photograph collection relating to Native Americans, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Albertype Company photograph collection relating to Native Americans
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3840e94ac-84f8-4db3-b7ae-0ed8b812725c
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-photolot-25-ref781

View Looking West of Adobe House Cluster, Beehive Oven, Church, and Navaho Weavers' Grotto at Exhibition Indian Village ?

Collector:
Wittemann-Albertype Co  Search this
Collection Collector:
Albertype Co.  Search this
Extent:
1 Photographic print (004 in x 006 in)
Culture:
Diné (Navajo)  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southwest, New  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Photographic prints
Photographs
Date:
undated
Local Numbers:
NAA INV.02837800
Local Note:
Black and white photoprint
Place:
California -- San Francisco
Collection Restrictions:
Original nitrate negatives are in cold storage and require advanced notice for viewing. Modern copy prints and copy negatives for nearly all images are available.
Collection Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Topic:
Navaho  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Collection Citation:
Photo lot 25, Albertype Company photograph collection relating to Native Americans, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Albertype Company photograph collection relating to Native Americans
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3103e35ed-7499-45aa-bd4c-30028b7bc836
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-photolot-25-ref782

View Looking West of Adobe House Cluster, Beehive Oven, Church, Navaho Silversmiths' Place and Weavers' Grotto at Exhibition Indian Village ?

Collector:
Wittemann-Albertype Co  Search this
Collection Collector:
Albertype Co.  Search this
Extent:
1 Photographic print (004 in x 006 in)
Culture:
Diné (Navajo)  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southwest, New  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Photographic prints
Photographs
Date:
undated
Local Numbers:
NAA INV.02837900
Local Note:
Black and white photoprint
Place:
California -- San Francisco
Collection Restrictions:
Original nitrate negatives are in cold storage and require advanced notice for viewing. Modern copy prints and copy negatives for nearly all images are available.
Collection Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Topic:
Navaho  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Collection Citation:
Photo lot 25, Albertype Company photograph collection relating to Native Americans, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Albertype Company photograph collection relating to Native Americans
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw39840d41d-2b73-4e67-8514-e6b4aad7b63b
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-photolot-25-ref783

Weavers' Grotto at Exhibition Indian Village ?

Collector:
Wittemann-Albertype Co  Search this
Collection Collector:
Albertype Co.  Search this
Extent:
1 Photographic print (004 in x 005 in)
Culture:
Diné (Navajo)  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southwest, New  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Photographic prints
Photographs
Date:
undated
Local Numbers:
NAA INV.02838100
Local Note:
Black and white photoprint
Place:
California -- San Francisco
Collection Restrictions:
Original nitrate negatives are in cold storage and require advanced notice for viewing. Modern copy prints and copy negatives for nearly all images are available.
Collection Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Topic:
Navaho  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Collection Citation:
Photo lot 25, Albertype Company photograph collection relating to Native Americans, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Albertype Company photograph collection relating to Native Americans
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3461eb75b-c96f-437d-acfa-8490bde8e133
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-photolot-25-ref785

Weavers' Grotto ? and Adobe House Clusters at East Side Of Exhibition Indian Village ?

Collector:
Wittemann-Albertype Co  Search this
Collection Collector:
Albertype Co.  Search this
Extent:
1 Photographic print (004 in x 006 in)
Culture:
Diné (Navajo)  Search this
Taos Indians  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southwest, New  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Photographic prints
Photographs
Date:
undated
Local Numbers:
NAA INV.02838200
Local Note:
Black and white photoprint
Place:
California -- San Francisco
Collection Restrictions:
Original nitrate negatives are in cold storage and require advanced notice for viewing. Modern copy prints and copy negatives for nearly all images are available.
Collection Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Topic:
Navaho  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Collection Citation:
Photo lot 25, Albertype Company photograph collection relating to Native Americans, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Albertype Company photograph collection relating to Native Americans
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3f1f30748-c81e-4787-b4e3-28cbb72770d2
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-photolot-25-ref786

Old Ways in the New World

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The United States has always been a country of immigrants and, thus, the proud inheritor of the artistic styles of many different peoples. The section of the Festival that focused on this particular feature of American culture was called "Old Ways in the New World". Here were brought together the sons and daughters of people who immigrated to the United States from various parts of the world and their cultural cousins who stayed at home. These two groups joined together at the Festival in the practice of their traditional artistic and creative behavior; thus they could celebrate a kind of family reunion while they examined together the changes that their different experiences had brought about.

Where possible, participants were invited from the same region or even the same village - both those who migrated and those who stayed at home. Where this was impossible or impractical, attention focused on behavior or style, tracing parallels in all aspects of tradition from cooking to dance. As in past years of the Festival, this program stimulated a healthy kind of self-examination for domestic communities that drew strength from discovering their relationship with older cultures as well as for the foreign guests, who could return to their homelands proud of the vitality of their own art forms that remained clearly identifiable, although removed by oceans of time and space.

June 16-20, Israeli and American Jewish, Romanian

June 23-27, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish, Finnish, Faroese

July 1-5, French, Canadian, Polish

July 7-11, British, Canadian, Portuguese

July 14-18, Yugoslav, Irish

July 21-25, Belgian, Egyptian

July 28-August 1, German, Pakistani

August 4-8, Spanish, Mexican

August 11-15, Japanese, Greek

August 18-22, Austrian, Indian

August 25-29, Swiss, Hungarian

September 2-6, Italian

Program Coordinator for the Old Ways in the New World was Shirley Cherkasky, with Assistant Program Coordinators Suzanne Cox, Jeffrey LaRiche, Genie Kitlaus, and Larisa Lucaci. An advisory group included Conrad Arensberg, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson, Alan Lomax, and David McAIIester.
Fieldworkers and presenters:
Héctor Aguíñiga, Richard González, Antony Hellenberg, Nazir Jairazbhoy, Anna Lomax, John McDowell, Daniel Sheehy, Gordon Thompson, Roger Welsch, Maria Behr, David Bjork, Calogero Cascio, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson
Participants:
Israeli

Mord'chai Abrahamov, 1945-, singer, dancer, instrumentalist, Tel Aviv, Israel

David Levi, 1934-, dancer

Mord'chai 'Aziz, 1935-, dancer

Yosef Gum'ah, 1923-, drummer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Elijahu Israel Lassa, 1932-, zurna player, Tel Lachish, Israel

Mord'chai 'Ezra, 1935-, singer, dancer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Yosef Rahamim, 1937-, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Rivka Levi, 1945-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Rahamim, 1947-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Levi, 1919-, dancer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Shoshana Danukh, 1920-, singer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Zehava Gedasi, 1957-, dancer, singer, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ahuva Gedasi, 1948-, dancer, singer, Givatayim, Israel

Moshe 'Oved, 1953-, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Amnon 'Oved, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Avraham Daniel 'Arussi, 1968-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Menachem 'Arussi, 1930-, dancer, singer, drummer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Saadia Gur-Esh, 1928-, singer, drummer, dancer, Midrakh Oz, Israel

Ziona Nagar, 1951-, dancer

Binyamin Hershkowitz, 1946-, accordion, singer, drummer, Netanya, Israel

Arie Polak, 1956-, drummer, Herzlia, Israel

Moshe Choen, 1929-, singer, dancer, Bnei Brak, Israel

Yosef Pinchas Reimer, 1955-, dancer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yitzhak Meier Tritel, 1951-, dancer, clarinetist, Jerusalem, Israel

Levi 'Ochayom, 1927-, singer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yosef Ben-Nun, 1927-, singer, Jerusalem, Israel

David Weissman, 1933-, 'ud player, Jerusalem, Israel

Dr. Daniel Ronen, leader

Itimar Gurevitch, tour administrator

Uri Sharvit, folklorist

Jewish American

Ira Axelrod, badkhn, Brooklyn, New York

Nechama Biderman, succah maker, Flushing, New York

Avram Dahari, 1923-1999, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Naomi Dahari, 1924-1988, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Ray Faust, 1900-1993, painter, New York, New York

Miriam Haymie, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Shlomo Hymie, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Meyer Kirshenblatt, 1916-2009, toy maker, immigrant narrator, Downsview, Ontario

Rivka Kirshenblatt, food demonstrator

Lillian Klempner, 1897-1984, Yiddish folksinger, Brooklyn, New York

Tuvia Mekhabar, scribe, New York, New York

Mazel Nagar, singer, dancer, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Nissim Nagar, singer, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Arie Ovagia, cantor, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Jerold Roschwalb, shofar demonstrator

William Shuster, 1904-2002, tailor, New York, New York

Tsirl Waletsky, paper cutter, Bronx, New York

Workmen's Circle Mandolin Orchestra -- Workmen's Circle Mandolin OrchestraRosario Carcione, 1909-1984, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkFrances Darvick, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkSophie Fuchs, mandolinist, Jamaica, New YorkBeverly Frierman, mandolinist, New York, New YorkMuriel Isbitts, mandolinist, New Milford, New JerseyFani Jacobson, mandolinist, leader, New York, New YorkNorman Levine, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkTessie Nerenberg, mandolinist, Yonkers, New YorkMeyer Schein, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkCharles Slater, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkHenry Wurman, 1900-1981, mandolinist, Bronx, New York

Romanian

Anna Calauzan

Aurel Ciinary, dance group leader

Elena Cismas

Pavel Dacin

Nicolae Falcuie

Dumitru Farcas, clarinet

Nina Gheorghe

Susana Meghegan

Maria Mesenschi

Ioh Miclos

Gheorghe Milea

Marian Miu, hammered dulcimer

Vlad Nanoveanu

Florea Neagrau

Octavian Pitan

Ion Preda

Viorel Radulescu, interpreter

Cristian Simionescu, pan pipes, nay

Dumitru Stanescu

Cristian Topoloveanu

Stefan Turcitu

Gheorghe Turda, singer, violinist

Mioara Tutan

Sofia Vicoveanca

Dumitru Zamfira, flutist, bagpiper

Romanian-American

Didi Alexe, 1928-, craftsperson, Detroit, Michigan

George Alexe, 1925-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Valentin Balaj, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Barbara Barsan, dancer, North Canton, Ohio

Alexandru Chonka, drummer, Utica, Michigan

Patru Dumitrie, 1930-2000, accordionist, Detroit, Michigan

Ekaterina Feraru, 1926-1990, singer, Troy, Michigan

Stefan Feraru, 1922-, singer, dancer, Troy, Michigan

Michaela Iancu, 1956-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

John Lazar, musician, North Canton, Ohio

Larisa M. Lucaci, 1919-, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Lillian Majeran, 1948-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Cornelia Miclau, 1906-2000, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Jack Moga, musician, Parma, Ohio

Victor Moldovan, clarinet, saxophone plater, Royal Oak, Michigan

John Musat, clarinet player, Parma, Ohio

Valerie Musat, 1918-2001, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Carol Negulici, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Jennie Polak, 1923-, singer, St. Clair Shores, Michigan

Livin Stoia, Alliance, Ohio

John Tate, Canton, Ohio

Aurel Trocea, 1926-1996, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Susana Trocea, 1935-2004, singer, dancer, embroiderer, Detroit, Michigan

Dolly Turkus, singer, Warren, Michigan

Aurel Ursaki, 1920-1994, singer, Madison Heights, Michigan

Lucille Velkov, 1912-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Danish

Steen Jagd Andersen, 1950-, fiddler, Hogager, Denmark

Svend Erik Bendtsen, 1950-, fiddler, fiddle maker, Hjerm, Denmark

Børge Christensen, 1925-, fiddler, dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Elly Christensen, 1936-, traditional dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Lene Halskov Hansen, 1956-, fiddler, singer, Gørding, Denmark

Vagn Dahl Hansen, 1945-, fiddler, singer, Holstebro, Denmark

Hasse Havgaard, 1931-, fiddler, Kornerup, Denmark

Ludvig Larsen, fiddler, dancer, Holstebro, Denmark

Knud Laursen, 1901-, fiddler, Haderup, Denmark

Poul Lendal, 1952-, fiddler, Tommerup, Denmark

Keld Nørgaard Kristenson, 1953-, fiddler, Kolding, Denmark

Niels "Brygger" Petersen, 1910-, flute player, Kvaerndrup, Denmark

Evald Thomsen, 1913-, fiddler, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hardy Thomsen, 1951-, fiddler, guitar player, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hilbert Thomsen, 1915-, fiddler, Aalborg, Denmark

Danish American

Marie K. Portier, 1907-1982, cook, Seattle, Washington

Suzanne Broback, 1952-, singer, Seattle, Washington

Faroese

Barður Jákupsson, traditional singer, ethnologist, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Anna Bertha Mohr, 1932-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Høgni Mohr, 1927-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Elisabeth i Koltri, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Niklas i Koltri, boat builder, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Finnish

Kauhajoki Folk Musicians -- Kauhajoki Folk MusiciansRisto Ala-Ikkelä, 1939-, accordion player, Kauhajoki, FinlandAntti Hosioja, 1949-, accordion player, Karijoki, FinlandEino Ketola, 1940-, clarinet player, Kauhajoki, FinlandRaimo Vitalis Leino, 1932-, clarinet player, Klaukkala, FinlandTopi Luoma, 1936-, accordion player, fiddler, Karijoki, FinlandUrho Johannes Myllymäki, 1917-, accordion player, fiddler, Harja, Finland

Kaustinen Wedding Musicians -- Kaustinen Wedding MusiciansKimmo Anttila, 1948-, fiddler, Kaustinen, FinlandTeuvo Anttila, 1945-, bass fiddle player, Kaustinen, FinlandRisto Hotakainen, 1945-, fiddler, Kokkola, FinlandReino Uusitalo, 1945-, reed organ player, Kaustinen, Finland

Finland-Swedish Fiddlers -- Finland-Swedish FiddlersMaja Granvik, 1913-, fiddler, Korpo, FinlandErik Jansson, 1911-, fiddler, Pargas, FinlandRobert Kevin, 1909-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandKarl Nyberg, 1922-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandLauri Kahilainen, 1916-, kantele player, Jyskä, FinlandAnn-Mari Häggman, folklorist, Helsinki, Finland

Finnish American

Lois Mattson, 1933-, cook, Esko, Minnesota

Maria Wirkkala, 1943-, weaver, Naselle, Washington

Icelandic

Thórdur Tómasson, horsehair braider, Skógar, Iceland

Margrét Lindal Jakobsdóttir, 1920-, spinner, knitter, Reykjavik, Iceland

Kristinn Gíslason, wool processor, Reykjavik, Iceland

Icelandic American

Ingibjorg Emma Scheving, 1900-1989, cook, Seattle, Washington

Norwegian

Elsa Eikås, traditional dancer, Eikås, Norway

Sigmund Eikås, hardanger fiddler, Eikås, Norway

Kjell Folkestad, traditional dancer, Naustdal i Sunnfjord, Norway

Knut Hamre, hardanger fiddler, Folkedal, Norway

Svein Skjerdal, hardanger fiddler, dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Erna Skjerdal, traditional dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Kari Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Olav Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Norwegian American

Ingulv Eldegard, 1912-1996, hardanger fiddler, Seattle, Washington

Edward Erickson, 1917-1983, banjo player, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Leonard Finseth, 1911-1991, fiddler, Mondovi, Wisconsin

John Gundersen, 1933-, rosemaler, chip carver, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sonya Savig, 1927-, singer, Grand View, New York

Carol Ann Sersland, 1956-, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Harold K. Sersland, 1897-1992, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Else Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

William Sherburne, 1903-1991, fiddler, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Hazel Omodt, 1913-1985, pianist, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Kristin Forster, 1946-, fiddler, Glen Cove, New York

C. Alan Johnson, 1926-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Laurie Johnson, 1952-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Swedish

Magnus Bäckström, 1954-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Pontus Fredrik Berggren, 1935-, fiddler, Säter, Sweden

Göras Leif Erik, 1946-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kurt Grälls, 1922-, fiddler, Vikmanshyttan, Sweden

Per Gudmundsson, 1955-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Bo Isaksson, 1946-, fiddler, Munkfors, Sweden

Pelle Gustav Jakobsson, 1928-, fiddler, pastoral horns, Orsa, Sweden

Johan Larsson, 1902-, traditional dancer, Hedemora, Sweden

Knut Erik Moraeus, 1920-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kungs Levi Nilsson, 1944-, fiddler, Leksand, Sweden

Anders Sparf, 1915-, fiddler, Lidingö, Sweden

Björn Erik Ståbi, 1940-, fiddler, Korskrogen, Sweden

Viveka Sundstrom Ståbi, 1949-, traditional dance, Skärholmen, Sweden

Karl Magnus Ceylon Wallin, 1922-, key fiddle player, Uppsala, Sweden

Karl Gunnar Henry Wallin, fiddler, Uppsala, Sweden

Swedish American

Ann Bergstrom, fiddler, Tukwila, Washington

Paul S. Dahlin, 1954-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bruce D. Johnson, 1946-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Edwin W. Johnson, 1905-1984, fiddler, Hayward, Wisconsin

Olga E. Nilsen, 1896-1985, singer, St. Paul, Minnesota

Henry Axel Person, 1903-1993, storyteller, singer, Grapeview, Washington

Ove Gullin, dancer, folk game leader, Seattle, Washington

June Anderson Evanoff, 1930-, Dala kurbits painter, cook, Mercer Island, Washington

Kathleen Grambsch, 1946-, accordionist, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

British

Boys of the Lough -- Boys of the LoughAly Bain, 1946-, Shetland fiddler, Edinburgh, ScotlandCathal McConnell, 1944-, flute player, singer, Fermanagh, Northern IrelandRobin Morton, 1939-, concertina player, singer, Edinburgh, ScotlandDavid Richardson, 1948-, instrumental musicianThomas Breckons, 1928-2009, piper, Bellingham, England

Peter Elliott, 1925-2000, singer, Killingsworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England

Angus Grant, 1931-, Highland fiddler, Fort William, Inverness-Shire, Scotland

Headington Quarry Morris Dancers -- Headington Quarry Morris DancersPeter James Davies, 1941-, dancer, Garsington, Oxford, EnglandJohn Brian Graham, 1941-Robert William Grant, 1937-, dancer, Headington Quarry, Oxford, EnglandAnthony Morris, 1938-, dancer, Northants, EnglandFrancis Charles Parsons, 1939-, dancer, Cowley, Oxford, EnglandRoger James Phillips, 1939-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandTerence Michael PhippsMalcolm James Price, 1934-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandPeter Douglas Scudder, 1938-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandRobert Paul Turrell, 1938-, dancer

Flora MacNeil, 1928-, Gaelic singer, Whitecraigs, Glasgow, Scotland

Sheila MacGregor, 1935-, singer, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland

Walter Pardon, 1914-, singer, North Walsham, Norfolk, England

Anne Rosetta Springfield, 1911-, Pearlie Queen, London, England

The Watersons and Martin Carthy -- The Watersons and Martin CarthyLal Waterson, 1943-1998, singerMike Waterson, 1941-2011, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, Yorkshire, EnglandNorma Waterson, 1939-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, EnglandMartin Carthy, 1941-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, England

A. L. (Albert Lancaster) Lloyd, 1908-1982, folklorist

S. A. Matthews, folk dance specialist, London, England

British-American

United States

John Ashby, 1915-1979, fiddler

Dillard Chandler, 1907-1992, ballad singer, Rosedale, New York

Lloyd Chandler, 1896-1978, ballad singer, Marshall, North Carolina

Nell Fernandez, singer, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, storyteller, Banner Elk, North Carolina

Roscoe Holcomb, 1912-1981, ballad singer, banjo player, Daisy, Kentucky

Eunice Jewell, cook, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Julia Mainer, 1919-2015, guitarist, Flint, Michigan

Wade Mainer, 1907-2011, banjo player, Flint, Michigan

Almeda Riddle, 1898-1986, ballad singer, Heber Springs, Arkansas

Jean Ritchie, 1922-2015, ballad singer, Port Washington, New York

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, fiddler and singer, Walton, New York

Dallas Turner, ballad singer, Reno, Nevada

Ricky Walker, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Sammie Walker, 1910-1987, banjoist, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Canada

Alex Kerr, singer

Christine MacDonald MacInness, singer

Malcolm Angus Macleod, singer

Thomas MacDonald, singer

Mike MacDougall, fiddler, piper

French

Auvergne

Guy Nebout, 1945-, hurdy-gurdy player, Moulins, Allier, France

Henri Reichert, 1905-, harmonica, accordion player, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Louise Reichert, 1896-, singer, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Dominique Roux, 1960-, hurdy-gurdy player, Avermes, Allier, France

André Vermerie, 1901-, bagpiper, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Christiane Vermerie, 1933-, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Bearn

François Laberere, 1948-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Roger Laberere, 1949-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Francis Lorry, 1944-, singer, Oloron, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Jean-Baptiste Soust, 1916-, France

Brittany

Yves Castel, 1950-, oboe player, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Lomig Donniou, 1903-, singer, dancer, Rostrenen, Côtes-d'Armor, France

Jean-Baptiste Hamel, 1958-, bagpiper, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Eric Marchand, 1955-, singer, Poullaouen, Finistère

Mr. Jean, accordion player, singer

Emmanuel Kerjean, 1913-, singer, dancer, Plouray, Morbihan, France

Gascony

Lucette Samazan, 1930-, dancer, Samatan, Gers, France

Lea St. Pé, 1904-, singer, accordion player, Polastron, Gers, France

Poitou

Madeleine Clochard, 1939-, singer, dancer, Gençay, Vienne, France

Michel Clochard, 1934-, singer, cornet player, Gençay, Vienne, France

Pascal Guerin, 1956-, fiddler, Moncoutant, Deux-Sèvres, France

Michel Lacombe, 1941-, melodeon player, La Chapelle-Gaudin, Deux-Sèvres, France

John Wright, 1939-, folklorist, Paris, France

Catherine Perrier Wright, 1941-, folklorist, Paris, France

French American

Cajun

The Balfa Brothers -- The Balfa BrothersDewey Balfa, 1927-1992, fiddler, Basile, LouisianaRodney Balfa, 1934-1979, guitarist, Mamou, LouisianaWill Balfa, 1917-1979, fiddler, Mamou, LouisianaAllie Young, 1912-2003, accordionist, Eunice, Louisiana

Alma Barthelemy, 1900-1999, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Eloi Barthelemy, 1920-1993, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Inez Catalan, 1913-1994, ballad singer, Kaplan, Lousiana

Lula Landry, 1906-1990, ballad singer, Abbeville, Louisiana

Carina Sue Vasseur, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

Earl Vasseur, 1922-1983, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

French Canadian from the United States

Noella Beaudet, 1923-2012, singer, spoon & washboard player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Omer Beaudet, 1919-2002, singer, harmonica player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Monique Belisle, 1923-1992, singer, storyteller, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Georgette Berthiaume, 1919-1990, cook, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Romeo Berthiaume, 1906-1980, singer, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Omer Marcoux, 1898-1982, fiddler, woodcarver, Concord, New Hampshire

Alain Philibert, 1951-, banjo player, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Joseph Pomerleau, 1932-1995, guitarist, Rochester, New Hampshire

Daniel St. Pierre, 1957-, guitarist, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Simon St. Pierre, 1930-, fiddler, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Polish

Stanislaw Borowiecki, 1934-, concertina, drum player, singer, Opoczno, Poland

Stanislaw Kaleta, 1931-, fiddler, Opoczno, Poland

Urszula Tomasik, 1954-, singer, dancer, Kraśnica, Poland

Jozef Wrobel, 1930-, fiddler, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Franciszek Klecki, 1914-, singer, trumpeter, Brzesko, Poland

Jan Ochonski, 1925-, singer, bassist, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Brozek, singer, dancer, clarinet player, Brzesko, Poland

Grazyna Lyszczarz, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Kural, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Stanislaw Macheta, dancer, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Eugeniusz Wilczak, fiddler, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Antonina Bafia, 1948-, singer, fiddler, Biały Dunajec, Poland

Adam Kuchta, 1935-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Koszarek, 1939-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Stasik, 1949-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Stanislaw Stasik, 1944-, dancer, singer, Kaniówka, Poland

Jan Kalata, 1940-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Maria Stasik, 1945-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Anna Guzy, 1959-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Feliks Chudy, 1918-, fiddler, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Szczepan Sadowski, 1906-, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Maria Majchrzak, 1919-, dancer, singer, Skoraszewice, Poland

Marcin Grunt, 1902-, dancer, singer, Stara Krobia

Karol Byrtek, 1907-, fiddler, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Edward Byrtek, 1944-, singer, shawm player, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Władyslawa Byrtek, 1936-, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Wiktoria Stopka, 1953-, singer, concertina player, Węgierska_Górka, Poland

Wiktor Mikolajski, 1910-, tour administrator, Warsaw, Poland

Ludwik Bielawski, 1929-, folklorist, Warsaw, Poland

Polish American

The Gromada Family -- The Gromada FamilyAniela Gromada, 1908-1984, cellist, singer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyAnn Gromada, 1965-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyJan Gromada, 1905-1996, fiddler, embroiderer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyJohn Gromada, 1964-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTadeusz Gromada, 1929-, second fiddler, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTeresa Gromada, 1930-, dancer, singer, Wyckoff, New JerseyHenryk Kedron, 1926-, dancer, singer, metal worker, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyJanina Kedron, 1931-, fiddler, singer, dancer, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyTadeusz Koziek, 1930-1979, fiddle, bass player, singer, Garfield, New JerseyEdward Nowobielski, 1924-2006, singer, dancer, Garfield, New Jersey

Ed Potoniec's Polkateers -- Ed Potoniec's PolkateersPaul Chojnacki, 1952-, clarinet, tenor sax player, vocalist, Independence, OhioDavid Feador, 1957-, trumpet player, Cleveland, OhioEd Potoniec, 1948-, band leader, accordion player, Cleveland, OhioBrian C. Riley, 1958-1998, trumpet player, vocalist, Cleveland, OhioGary J. Smith, 1955-, bass guitar player, Cleveland, OhioJoe Zebrowski, 1955-, drummer, Cleveland, Ohio

Stephanie Batory, 1913-1994, decorative paper cuttings, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portuguese

Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São Bento -- Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São BentoManuel de Mira Monge, 1925-, singer, São Bento, PortugalSilvestre Charraz Morais, 1945-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Candeias Rosa, 1935-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Carrasco Valadas, 1949-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Toira Varela, 1934-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Charraz Calvinho, 1922-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Francisco Esparteiro Serrano, 1951-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Lopes Carrilho, 1919-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Brito Coelho, 1937-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Valadas Mata-Setam, 1936-, singer, São Bento, Portugal

Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas Igrejas -- Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas IgrejasAntonio Maria Moorinho, 1917-, director, Duas Igrejas, PortugalJosé Pires Martins, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlexandre Feio, 1914-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlfredo Augusto Ventura, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDelmiro Braz Antão, 1915-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDomingos Augusto Ruano, 1955-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalLuciano de São Pedro Martins, 1953-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAdão Dos Santos Moreira, 1926-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalClemente de Jésus Amaro Dias, 1957-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalMateus Augusto Martins Fidalgo, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalArtur Raposo Alves Galego, 1956-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel João Alves, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel Baltazar Fernandes Aires, 1959-, musician, Duas Igrejas, Portugal

Maria Ernestina Costa Rodrigues, interpreter, Murtal São Pedro Do Estoril, Portugal

Portuguese American

Odete Amarelo, 1950-, food demonstrator, Fall River, Massachusetts

Manuel Azuvedo, 1917-2004, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Maria Alice Cordeiro, 1961-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Elaine C. Oliveira, 1938-, singer, musician, Somerset, Massachusetts

Armindo I. Paira, 1963-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Gilberta Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Jose Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de Hartford -- Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de HartfordMario Arede, choreographer, Newington, ConnecticutAlvaro Carreira, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAdelia Castro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutMaria Fatima Couceiro, 1962-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Noémia Couceiro, 1959-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutFernando Covinha, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDaisy Frazao, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAntonio Barreiros Frutuoso, 1926-2005, musician, Wethersfield, ConnecticutGavriel B. Frutuoso, 1923-1991, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutJulie Gaio, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDavid Gregorio Marques, 1960-, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutPaul Mendes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAnabella Nunes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutJohn Quintas Nunes, 1957-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutJoão S. Pena, 1922-1997, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Irene Pinho, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Quintas, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutChristine Marie Reis, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutCarlos A. Reverendo, 1960-, dancer, East Hartford, ConnecticutArthur Manuel Santos, 1958-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutAmandio Seguro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutElvira Vidal, dancer, Newington, Connecticut

Nemesio Rebolo, 1919-2003, singer, Tracy, California

João Soares, singer, San Leandro, California

Agostinho Valim, 1917-2000, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Larry Valim, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Yugoslav

Dragoslav Antonijevic, coordinator, Belgrade, Serbia

Zorica Rajkovic, assistant, Zagreb, Croatia

Macedonian

P. Atanasovski, bagpipe player

Olgica Apostolovka, Skopje, Macedonia

Akiv Bajramovski, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Redžep Bajramovski, 1932-, Skopje, Macedonia

Ilija Blaževski, 1951-, Skopje, Macedonia

Tomaislav Blaževski, 1939-, Skopje, Macedonia

Radica Čangouska, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Pajazit Dalipi, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Gordana Filipouska, 1960-, Skopje, Macedonia

Mile Kolarov, 1908-, Skopje, Macedonia

Angele Trajkouski, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Montenegran

Boško Vujačić, 1947-, Crna Gora, Montenegro

Bosnia-Herzegovinian

Ćamil Metiljević, 1952-, Hrasnica, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dominik Ramljak, 1942-, Posušje, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ana Romić, 1953-, Rakitno, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Emina Zečaj, 1941-, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Serbian

Aleksandar Djordjevic, 1929-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Matić, 1944-, Belgrade, Serbia

Drago Ognjanovic, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Miroslav Ognjanovic, 1945-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Živković, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Croatian

Blaz Glavaš, 1920-, Pula, Croatia

Martin Glavaš, 1925-, Pula, Croatia

Milan Orlić, 1941-, Pula, Croatia

Petar Skuflić, 1940-, Pula, Croatia

Slovenian

Women folksingers

frula, kava, small pipe players from Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia

Serbian American

Dragica Dobrijevic, 1956-, singer, dancer, Broadview Heights, Ohio

Milan Opacich, tamburica maker, Schererville, Indiana

Rose Opacich, food demonstrator, Schererville, Indiana

Paula Svilar, 1957-, singer, dancer, Euclid, Ohio

Croatian American

Ljubica's Tamburasi -- Ljubica's TamburasiDarlene Balog, 1954-, singer, brac player, Youngstown, OhioLjubica Fillovich, 1927-, singer, bugarija player, leader, Campbell, OhioAnastacia Vesolich, 1951-, singer, prim player, Cornopolis, PennsylvaniaMark Brajak, bass player, Youngstown, Ohio

Slovenian American

Slovan Men's Quartet -- Slovan Men's QuartetMatthew Dolenc, 1926-, first bass, Richmond Heights, OhioFrank Ivancic, 1924-2009, bass, Willowick, OhioJoseph Penko, 1921-2000, tenor, Willoughby Hills, OhioRichard Sterle, 1925-2006, second tenor, Euclid, Ohio

Jack Mejac, 1912-1996, butare maker, Cleveland, Ohio

Maria Paulin, food demonstrator, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Olga M. Petek, 1938-, Slovenian costume and avba maker, Wickliffe, Ohio

Molly Thomas, food demonstrator, Arlington, Virginia

Macedonian American

Taleff Macedonian Orchestra -- Taleff Macedonian OrchestraWalter Mahovlich, 1952-, clarinet, gajda player, Cleveland, OhioChris Taleff, 1930-, accordion player, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDavid Taleff, 1957-, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDaniel Zegarac, 1955-, trumpet player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irish

Lonan Byrne, 1952-, piper, Dublin, Ireland

Eamonn Clarke, 1945-, harmonica player, Dublin, Ireland

Seán Christopher Corcoran, 1946-, singer, Drogheda, Ireland

Martin Patrick Crehan, 1908-, fiddler, Mullagh, Ireland

Dé Donann -- Dé DonannPatrick Francis Gavin, 1956-, fiddler, Galway, IrelandJohnnie Moynihan, 1946-, singer, instrumentalist, Dublin, IrelandJohn Joseph McDonagh, 1951-, bodhran player, Galway, IrelandAlexander James Phinn, 1966-, bozouki player, Spiddal, IrelandCharles Piggott, 1948-, banjo player, Clarinbridge, Ireland

Mary Ann Donnelly, 1958-, fiddler, Loughrea, Ireland

Denis Francis Doody, 1937-, accordion player, storyteller, Shannon, Ireland

John Christopher Lyons, 1933-, singer, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Ireland

James Patrick McDonagh, 1925-, flute player, Ballymote, Ireland

Patrick Anthony Mitchell, uilleann piper, Dublin, Ireland

Stephen Anthony Murray, 1920-, concertina player, Ennis, Ireland

Mairéad Ní Dhomnaill, 1955-, Gaelic singer, Dublin, Ireland

Mullagh Set Dancers -- Mullagh Set DancersMary Terasa Conway, 1954-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandOliver Thomas Conway, 1922-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandIta Margaret Crehan, 1947-, dancer, Mullagh, IrelandWilliam Henry Keane, 1927-, dancer, Doonbeg, Ireland

Daniel Gerard O'Connor, 1934-, fiddler, Limerick, Ireland

Michael Joseph Russell, 1915-, tin whistle player, Doolin, Ireland

Patrick Tunney, 1921-2003, singer, storyteller, Saltmill, Ireland

Ciarán MacMathúna, 1925-, group escort, Dublin, Ireland

Tom Munnelly, presenter, Dublin, Ireland

Irish American

Elizabeth Carroll, 1956-, fiddler, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Fay B. Casey, 1902-2005, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Charles Coen, 1934-, concertina, tin whistle, player, singer, Staten Island, New York

John Coen, 1925-, flute player, flute maker, Bronx, New York

Mary Cooley, 1945-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

Seamus Cooley, 1929-1997, flute player, Chicago, Illinois

Michael Flatley, 1958-, dancer, flute and tin whistle player, Palos Park, Illinois

Michael Flynn, flute player, Elmhurst, New York

Colleen Griffith, 1957-, dancer, Wethersfield, Connecticut

Joseph Heaney, 1919-1984, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Pat Height, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Pat Hennelly, 1896-1978, uilleann pipe maker, Chicago, Illinois

The Irish Tradition -- The Irish TraditionBilly McComiskey, 1951-, button accordionist, Washington, D.C.Brendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, singer, Washington, D.C.

James Keane, Sr., 1928-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

James Keane, Jr., 1958-, musician, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Kelly, 1909-1984, button accordionist, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York

Maureen Meehan Malcolm, 1929-, cook, Fairfax, Virginia

Sean McGlynn, 1937-1983, button accordionist, Mineola, New York

John McGreevy, 1919-1990, fiddler, Burbank, Illinois

Michael Preston, flute player, New York, New York

Michael Rafferty, 1926-2011, flute player, Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Susan Sylvia, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Mick Moloney, 1944-, presenter

Joseph Shannon, 1916-2004, uilleann piper, Chicago, Illinois

Belgian

Flemish

Christine Bruyneel, 1953-, fool dancer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Henry Bruyneel, 1915-, fife player, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Stefaan Jozeph Leyman, 1906-, drummer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Ernest Van Eynde, 1924-, flag handler, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

Greta Hermans, 1958-, plucked dulcimer player, Erps-Kwerks, Belgium

Jean Viktor Smout, 1914-, fiddler, Valtem-Beisem, Belgium

Jozef Andre Heremans, 1926-, accordion player, Winksele-Delle, Belgium

Hubert Boone, 1940-, Flemish presenter, Nederokkerzeel, Belgium

Walloon

Henri Schmitz, 1904-, fiddler, Longchamps, Belgium

Ernest Schmitz, 1909-, folk singer, harmonica player, Longchamps, Belgium

Maria-Philomène Gehlen, 1908-, folk singer, Robertville, Belgium

Robert Simons, 1929-, fife player, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Alain Simons, 1962-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

René Berthulot, 1930-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Elisabeth Melchior, 1926-, accordion player, Waimes, Belgium

Françoise Lempereur, 1949-, Walloon presenter, Liège, Belgium

Belgian American

Alfred Vandertie, 1910-1983, folk singer, Algoma, Wisconsin

Martha Bultinck, 1903-1994, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Madeline Sercu, 1908-2002, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Ann Hunter, 1960-, lace maker, Moline, Illinois

Mary Jane Porath, 1924-2001, food demonstrator, Algoma, Wisconsin

Albert Van Puyvelde, 1922-, archer, Moline, Illinois

Evelyn Van Puyvelde, 1922-, food demonstrator, Moline, Illinois

Florence Acke, 1915-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

John Acke, 1913-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

Elizabeth Verstraete, 1918-1995, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Valerie Verstraete, 1913-1988, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Charlene Vanlerberghe, 1927-2000, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Teresa Vanlerberghe, 1960-, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Charles Vanlerberghe, 1922-1996, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Egyptian

Abdal'lah Ali Abdâl'lah, rababa, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Aezat Muhammed Abdâl'lah, drum

Ramada El-Said Abdelgawad, tabla

Abdelhamid El'Aeon, tamboura, darag seif

Muntasar Ali Ahmed, arghoul, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Al Saiyed Halal Aleih, dance and mime

Abdelsatar Higazy Muhammed Ali, nagara drum, Bunweit, Egypt

Shanady Higazy Muhammed Ali, mizmar

Mohsen Hassan Yusef Ashrey, singer, dancer, sumsumiy'ya, Port Said, Egypt

Adham Muhammed Farag, tahteeb

Sha'aban Ghal'laab, tamboura

Mutawil Mahgoub Yonsuf Hagag, arghoul

Sai-veda Muhammed Hind'dawi, riq, solo singer

Amin Abdel Kâader, singer, Alexandria, Egypt

Mufad'dal Muhammed Ahmed Khalil, mizmar

Gaad Muhammed Mahrous, 'aelba drum

Mubarak Sadiq Mersaal, kythar, singer

Ahmed Ahmed Muhammed, tahteeb

Fay'qa Abdel Azeem Mursi, solo dancer, solo singer

Rizk Ibraheem Rizk, quarter tone accordion

Masria Mubarak Sadiq, dancer

Rushdi El-Said Abdel Samy'a, salamya flute

Abdel Hamid Muhammed Suleiman, singer

Suleiman Ahmed Suleiman, drum, dancer

Athma Yusef Wanees, solo singer, drummer, zaar healer

Yusef Hassan Yusef, singer, dancer

Egyptian American

Mikhail Agaidi, singer, Euclid, Ohio

Muhammed El Akkaad, 1911-1993, qanoon player, Brooklyn, New York

Michel Attia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Gorgi Ayad, dancer, drummer

Hanny Anis Bebawy, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Hanna Demetery, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Tewfik Faragallah, 1931-1984, ney player, Staten Island, New York

Khamis El Fino, 1920-1990, oud player, Jackson Heights, New York

Debra Green, Cleveland, Ohio

Mahmood Hassan, singer, dancer

Ajad G. Kallini, drummer, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Monir Iskandar, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Father Mikhail, Coptic liturgy, East Cleveland, Ohio

Sameh Mitry, 1945-1999, singer, Stow, Ohio

Awad Othman, singer, dancer

Ali Patria, Jackson Heights, New York

Alice Rizk, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Fady Rizk, drummer, Brooklyn, New York

Michael Tobia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Pakistani

Ghulam Abbas, Karachi, Pakistan

Ali Akbar, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Azhar Anjam, dancer, singer

Bashir Anjam, dancer, singer

Alia Baksh, singer, instrumentalist

Faiz Mohammed Baluch, d. 1980, ballad singer, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Nawab Baluch, dancer

Bachal Fakir, ballad singer, instrumentalist

Allan Faqir, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Dadu, Sind, Pakistan

Salma Ferrena, Karachi, Pakistan

Faqir Abdul Ghafoor, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Samar Gul, dancer, singer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Rehana Hakim, Karachi, Pakistan

Tufail Hussain, instrumentalist (dhol)

Mohammad Ibrahim, dancer, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mazhar ul Islam, technician, Islamabad, Pakistan

Ghulam Haidar Kambrani, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Khameesu Khan, instrumentalist (alghoza), Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Mansha Khan, instrumentalist (dholak)

Zahir Khan, ballad singer, instrumentalist (rabab, thambal), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mohammad Mansha, instrumentalist (dhol), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Mumtaz Mirza, Karachi, Pakistan

Faiz Mohammad, Islamabad, Pakistan

Fateh Mohammad, instrumentalist, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Ghulam Mohammed, instrumentalist (tota), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Sain Mushtag, ballad singer, instrumentalist (king, chimta), Sheikhupura District, Punjab, Pakistan

Mohammad Nazir, purkush player, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mohammad Tufail Niazi, singer, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Roshan Ara Parveen, Lahore, Pakistan

Parveen Qasim, Karachi, Pakistan

Amir Sardar, dancer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Muneer Sarhadi, instrumentalist (sarinda), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mitha Khan Zardari, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Nawab Shah, Sind, Pakistan

Pakistani American

Shahnawaz Alam, 1950-, flautist, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Nasrin R. Alimohamed, 1952-, singer, dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ghaias Beg, 1946-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Mansoor Ahmad Butt, 1951-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Javed Bashir Choudhary, 1949-, dancer, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Edith Edwin Mall, 1947-, singer, dancer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ernest Edwin Mall, 1950-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kanwal Errol Edwin Mall, 1944-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chaudhry M. Hans, singer, dancer, Hamtramack, Michigan

Asraf Shah Hashmi, 1950-, singer, Pasadena, California

Umar Hayat, 1950-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Nauman Javaid Ismail, 1953-, singer, dancer, Alexandria, Virginia

Hameed S. Khan, 1951-, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Masood Parvez Malik, 1955-, singer, dancer, Hawthorne, California

Sultan A. Meghani, 1954-, singer, percussionist, Chicago, Illinois

Tajmoon Merchant, Glendale Heights, Illinois

Sajjad Aslam Mirza, 1947-, dancer, Gardena, California

Sara Naqvi, food demonstrator, Alexandria, Virginia

Narjis Irshad Shah, 1943-, dancer, singer, Cerritos, California

German

Langenschiltach Blaskapelle -- Langenschiltach BlaskapelleKarl Friedrich Zuckschwerdt, 1956-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHugo Emil Jäckle, 1933-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyDorothea Ruth Weisser, 1947-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyAnneliese Fleig, 1954-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyGottlieb Fleig, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Heinz Heinzmann, 1957-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyCornelia Kerstin Sodl, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyMonika Maria Stockburger, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWillie Fleig, 1949-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Christian Hildbrand, 1935-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWilli Müller, 1926-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWerner Erwin Schneider, 1935-, musician, Tennenbronn, GermanyGerd Wilhelm Weisser, 1943-, clarinet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanySiegfried Weisser, 1937-, trumpet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, Germany

Oberpfalzer Klarinetten -- Oberpfalzer KlarinettenGeorg Sperber, 1948-, accordion player, Röckenricht, GermanyHans Loos, 1956-, bass player, Neukirchen, GermanyFritz Leugner, 1955-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, GermanyGeorg Leugner, 1959-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Germany

Scheeseler Beekschepers -- Scheeseler BeekschepersWilhelm Leuenroth, 1906-, clarinet player, Wittkopsbostel, GermanyBernd Meyer, accordion player, Visselhoevede, GermanySiegfried Johann Karl Lott, 1933-, friction drum, flute, jaws harp player, Rohr, GermanyHans Johannes Almering, 1941-, clarinet player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Christina Wassing Almering, 1942-, accordion player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Blomeier, 1920-, street organ player, Berlin, GermanyKonrad Koestlin, 1940-, folklorist and presenter, Hoffeld über Bordesholm, Germany

German American

Albert Fahlbusch, 1925-2005, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Mary Fahlbusch, 1932-2013, food demonstrator, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Roger Fahlbusch, 1958-, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Ray Stahla German-Russian Band -- Ray Stahla German-Russian BandRay Stahla, 1929-, accordion player, Grand Island, NebraskaPhil Stahla, 1949-, trombone player, Gillette, WyomingRandy Stahla, 1952-, drummer, Greeley, ColoradoJohn Klein, 1919-1982, hackbrett player, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dorf Musikanten -- Dorf MusikantenJohn Braun, 1938-, accordion player, Mequon, WisconsinRoland A. Braun, 1923-2004, clarinet and zither player, Milwaukee, WisconsinEarl Hilgendorf, 1934-, trumpet and fluegel horn player, Mequon, WisconsinHarold Pipkorn, 1927-, baritone player, Mequon, WisconsinJacob Skocir, 1913-2008, guitar and mandolin player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Die Tiefen Keller-Kinder -- Die Tiefen Keller-KinderLarry Bobe, 1955-, trombone player, Amana, IowaJeff Ehrmann, 1956-, cornet player, Amana, IowaPatrick H. Kellenberger, 1951-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaDennis Kraus, 1955-, cornet player, Middle Amana, IowaMark H. Rettig, 1951-, baritone player, Middle Amana, IowaCarol Schuerer, 1958-, clarinet player, Amana, IowaPaul R. Staman, 1958-, cornet player, Amana, IowaAlan J. Trumpold, 1953-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaGuy H. Wendler, baritone and cornet player, Amana, IowaBrad Zuber, 1956-, manager, Amana, IowaRobert Zuber, 1957-, trombone player, Homestead, Iowa

Spanish American

Andalusian

Manuel "Agujetas" De Los Santos, flamenco singer, New York, New York

Tibulina De Los Santos, flamenco dancer, New York, New York

Asturian

Sixto Alonso, singer, Kearney, New Jersey

Basque

Elisa Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Luis Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Maria Luisa Vidasolo, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Alys Viña, 1914-1993, tambourine player, Cranford, New Jersey

Angelo Viña, 1914-2003, drummer and fife player, Cranford, New Jersey

Galician

Domingo Casais, bombo player, Bayonne, New Jersey

Francisco Castineira, dancer, Kearny, New Jersey

Manuel Galan, bagpiper, Seaford, New York

Manolo Garcia, dancer, North Tarrytown, New York

Fina Meizoso, dancer, Woodside, New York

Kim Munoz, dancer, Queens, New York

Manuel Pena, tambor player, Corona, New York

Carlos Rodriguez, bagpiper, Elizabeth, New Jersey

Old Spanish

Cleofes Vigil, 1917-1992, singer, San Cristobal, New Mexico

Puerto Rican

Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensemble -- Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensembleWilfredo Cordero, Isabela, Puerto RicoJoaquin Rivera, 1910-1995, Isabela, Puerto RicoMatildo Rosado Santiago, Isabela, Puerto RicoDomingo Ruiz, Isabela, Puerto Rico

Mexican

Los Caporales -- Los CaporalesRicardo Gutierrez Villa, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoRubén Cuevas Maldonado, harp, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoCarlos Cervantes Mora, guitarra de golpe, Michoacán, MexicoOvaldo Ríos Yañez, five string guitar, Tomatlán, Michoacán, MexicoJesús Espinoza Mendoza, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, Mexico

Pokar de Ases -- Pokar de AsesMartín Ruíz Luciano, small drum, San Juan, Guerrero, MexicoZacarías Salmerón Daza, violin, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoJuan Taviera Simón, violin, Ajuchitlán, Guerrero, MexicoSalomón Echeverría de la Paz, bass guitar, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoNicolas G. Salmerón, guitar and lead singer, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, Mexico

Grupo de Musica Azteca – Puebla -- Grupo de Musica Azteca – PueblaJulio Ocelo Abrajan, huehuetl playerFrancisco García, redoblante, Tlacopac, San Angel, MexicoCrescenciano Chantes Misnáhuatl, chirimia, Tlacopac, San Angel, Mexico

Los Gavilanes -- Los GavilanesAlberto Hernández Carmona, Veracruz, MexicoFortino Hoz Chávez, jarana, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, New MexicoRamon Hoz Chávez, arpa, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, MexicoEvaristo Silva Reyes, pandero, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, MexicoJosé Aguirre Vera, requinto, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, Mexico

Trio Huasteco -- Trio HuastecoRaúl Vázquez Díaz, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoLeonard Reyes Domínguez, jarana, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoAureliano Orta Juárez, violin, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoFrancisca Orta Juárez, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoMatio González Ramos, guitarra quinta, singer, Pánuco, Veracruz, Mexico

Salvador Ortega, field researcher and presenter

Mexican American

Banda Sinaloense -- Banda SinaloenseJuventino Cruz, bass drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaFrancisco Garcia, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaPascual Garxiola, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaAntonio Ibarra, snare drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaManuel Luna, clarinet, Los Angeles, CaliforniaMiguel Nuñez, clarinet, tuba, Los Angeles, California

Isabella Ortega, 1926-2000, food demonstrator, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Ben Ortega, 1923-1998, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Luis Eligio Tapia, 1950-, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Conjunto Jarocho -- Conjunto JarochoRoberto Murillo, 1941-2001, Vera Cruz harp player, La Mirada, CaliforniaHarry González, 1932-, guitar and requinto jarocho player, Walnut Creek, CaliforniaSteve Luévano, 1939-, jarana jarocho player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaCarlos Gonzalez, 1936-, jarana jarocho player

José Mariano Ortega, 1921-, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

María Elena Villarreal, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

Japanese

Tsugaru Min'yo -- Tsugaru Min'yoGoro Abo, 1923-, singer, dancer, musician (flute, shakuhachi, shamisen, taiko), Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanMizuguchi Kachie, 1927-, singer, dancer, taiko player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanTakashi Satomi, shakuhachi player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanKimio Sugawara, 1951-, shamisen player, singer, Tokyo, JapanSato Suma, 1930-, singer, taiko player, Aomori, Japan

Kuruma Ningyo -- Kuruma NingyoNorio Hioki, 1933-, puppet theater narrator, Tokyo, JapanBunnosuke Kaneko, 1912-, shamisen player, Tokyo, JapanTokiyo Senuma, 1922-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanToru Senuma, 1947-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanShiro Tanzawa, 1931-, puppeteer, dancer, taiko player, Tokyo, JapanSenuma Yasushi, puppeteer, Tokyo, Japan

Otsugunai Yamabushi Kagura -- Otsugunai Yamabushi KaguraTeiji Fujiwara, 1922-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanHitoshi Ito, 1946-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanMasayoshi Kobayashi, 1946-, taiko player, Tenri, Nara, JapanHideo Sasaki, 1943-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKaneshige Sasaki, 1914-, dancer, taiko player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKazuo Sasaki, 1933-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanTakashi Sasaki, 1931-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanYutaka Sasaki, 1942-, dancer, flautist, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShinji Yamada, 1959-, flautist, Minami Izu, Shizuoka, JapanKiyoshi Yamamoto, recitation, cymbals, mask maker, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShin'ichiro Yoshida, 1954-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, Japan

Hideyuki Kojima, travel aide, tour director

Kozo Yamaji, 1939-, folklorist

Japanese American

Rev. Shingetsu Akahoshi, 1906-2007, calligrapher, Elmer, New Jersey

Itsuko Asada, 1928-, traditional food preparation, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kimiko Fukuda, dance workshop, San Diego, California

Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, kusudama maker (ornamental balls made with aromatic barks), Bridgeton, New Jersey

Chiyoe Kubota, 1915-, traditional food preparation, Ogden, Utah

Katsuko Lee, ikebana, Alexandria, Virginia

Asako Marumoto, 1911-2006, traditional food preparation, Layton, Utah

Sunako Oye, 1923-, dance workshop, Vineland, New Jersey

Kyokuho Otsubo, 1911-2006, lutenist (biwa), singer, Los Angeles, California

Toku Sugiyama, ikebana, Towson, Maryland

Kuwako Takahashi, 1916-2008, bonseki (sand painting), Berkeley, California

Karen Takata, 1955-, origami demonstrator, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Suzie Takata, 1924-2004, kimono dressing, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, food demonstrator, Seabrook, New Jersey

Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono making, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kiyoko Uyeda, ikebana, Annandale, Virginia

Kazuo Yano, 1900-1999, singer (traditional shigin), Los Angeles, California

Greek

Island of Skyros

Anna Ftoulis, 1924-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Constantin Ftoulis, 1938-, Skyros, Greece

George Ftoulis, 1923-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

John Ftoulis, 1927-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Mantzouranis Ftoulis, Skyros, Greece

Achilles Katsarelias, 1942-, singer, Skyros, Greece

Aliki Lambrou, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Alexandros Louloudas, Skyros, Greece

Dimitrios Mavrikos, 1941-, Skyros, Greece

Frangiskos Tziotakis, Skyros, Greece

Island of Amorgas

Dimitra Gavalas, 1933-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Efstathios Gavalas, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Theofanis Roussos, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

George Stephanides, 1899-, laouto player, Amorgos, Greece

Marousa Synodinos, 1934-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Nikitas Synodinos, 1931-, violin player, Athens, Greece

Roumeli and Macedonia

Nikolaos Adamopoulos, 1906-, clarinet player, Argos Orestiko, Orestida, Greece

Alexandros Economopoulos, 1913-, violin player, Megara, Attica, Greece

Christos Halkias, 1917-, clarinet, violin player, Athens, Greece

Elias Haralambos, 1922-, laouto player, Athens, Greece

Nicolaos Sterghiou, 1928-, floghera player, singer, Athens, Greece

Stefanos Imellos, 1933-, folklorist, Athens, Greece

Spyros Peristeris, 1913-, musicologist, Athens, Greece

Sophia Kallipolitis, 1943-, interpreter, Athens, Greece

Greek American

Elli Andonyadis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Aris Diakovassilis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

George Eliakis, dancer, laouto player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irene Eliakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Eleftheria Frantzeskakis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

Jim Hatzis, laouto player, Chicago, Illinois

Costas Maris, lyra, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Elias Maris, 1912-1993, lyra player, lyra maker, Jamaica, New York

Bill Mavrakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Bill John Mavrakis, dancer

Dona Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Georgia Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Stella Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Vassilios Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Dimitrios Pantopoulos, singer, Astoria, New York

Emmanuel Papadopoulos, 1928-1991, singer, lyra player, Astoria, New York

John Pappas, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Stockton, California

Nick Ramakis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Ioannis Roussos, singer, instrumentalist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank G. Savakis, lyra player, Chicago, Illinois

Nikos Sophos, laouto, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Emmanuel G. Varouhas, dancer, Rocky River, Ohio

Austrian

Altausseer Seitlpfeifer -- Altausseer SeitlpfeiferJohann Stöck, 1912-, transverse flute playerThomas Simentschitsch, 1956-, transverse flute playerKurt Simentschitsch, 1958-, cylindrical drum & transverse flute playerAlois Blamberger, 1912-1989, violin, jaws harp, & transverse flute player

Lungauer Birkenblattbläser -- Lungauer BirkenblattbläserEngelbert Kocher, 1911-, birchback whistlerGerfield Weilharter, 1958-, birchbark whistler, singer and hollerer

Thaurer Fastnachtler -- Thaurer FastnachtlerKonrad Giner, 1949-, dancerAlois Hofmann, 1944-, dancerMaximilian Nagl, 1944-, dancerFranz Felderer, 1948-, dancerKarl Feichtner, 1947-, dancerRomed Giner, 1954-, dancerOtto Fehr, 1956-, dancerHerbert Schaur, 1955-, dancerFranz Schaur, 1944-, dancerFranz Posch, 1953-, accordion player

Pamhagen Frauen -- Pamhagen FrauenKatharina Lörincz, 1922-, singerRosa Koppi, 1922-, singerKatharina Lüttmannsberger, singer

Schneebergbuam -- SchneebergbuamFriedl PfefferKurt LesarWalter Sacchet

Dr. Christian Feest, fieldworker and presenter

Sebastian Ulrich Pfaundler, 1957-, presenter

Austrian American

The Tyrolers -- The TyrolersEmery Wechselberger, 1933-, zither player, yodeler, Leavenworth, WashingtonEric Wechselberger, 1961-, trumpet player, Leavenworth, WashingtonRoy Wechselberger, 1963-, trumpet and bells player, schuhplatt dancer, Leavenworth, WashingtonFranz Schauer, drummer, Seattle, Washington

The Alpiners -- The AlpinersDick Theml, 1922-2003, violin player, singer, Glenview, IllinoisJohn Weber, 1945-, tuba player, Chicago, IllinoisMiles G. Soumar, 1933-2013, clarinet player, Chicago, IllinoisEdward C. Richter, 1917-1998, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisRichard A. Jenson, 1942-, trumpet player, Palatine, IllinoisJerome C. Olson, 1934-1991, drummer, Chicago, IllinoisHeidi Siewert, 1938-, singer, yodeler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Sara Schwarz, 1912-1992, embroiderer, Chicago, Illinois

Rosegger Steirer Group -- Rosegger Steirer GroupBeryl Rossner, 1925-2010, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaCarl Rossner, 1921-1993, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBarbara Rossner, 1958-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaMichael Rossner, 1955-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBetty Wagner, 1930-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisEdward Wagner, 1958-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisAdolph Wagner, 1924-1982, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisSharon Schuch, folk dancerMary Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisRoberta Schuch, 1961-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisAnthony Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisEllen Guenther, 1962-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisHedwig Guenther, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisPaul Coglianese, 1957-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisFred Semmler, 1939-, folk dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Indian

The Chetana Indian Women's Organization, traditional food preparation

Dancers & singers from Manipur

Dancers & singers from Rajasthan and Gujarat

Dancers & singers from the Punjab and Haryana

Mrs. Battobai, folk doll maker

Surya Dev, madhubani painter

Bindeshwari Devi, sikki grass work

Sita Devi, madhubani painter

Mohan Mehar, ikat weaving from Orissa

Shantantra Prakash, craft program coordinator, New Delhi, India

Raghunath Singha, loin loom weaving of Manipur

Indian American

Arun Agrawal, 1945-, singer, dancer, musician, Fall River, Massachusetts

Paul Anderson, 1935-, singer, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Gulbarg Singh Basi, 1941-, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Guriqbal Singh Basi, 1956-, dancer, Bedford Heights, Ohio

Rupinder Gulbarg Basi, 1947-, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Ashok G. Bhatt, 1941-, singer, dancer, Springfield, Illinois

Bharti Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Hansa Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Ila Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Jahanui Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pankaj Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Purnima Desai, dancer

Smita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Utpala Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Gurdev Singh Dhanda, 1937-, dancer, Newark, California

Jaidev Singh Dhanda, singer, dancer

Vasant Joshi, 1941-, singer, drummer, El Cerrito, California

Tilu Lakhani, dancer, Queens, New York

Mrudula Mehta, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Narender Pandit, 1948-, dancer, New York, New York

Harsha Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nayan Pandya, 1948-, singer, dancer, Gettysburg, Maryland

Paresh Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Bhanu Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Kanti Patel, 1951-, singer, dancer, Oakland, California

Maya Patel, 1946-, singer, dancer, Berkeley, California

Nina Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Rohit Patel, 1940-, dancer, Deerfield, Maryland

Satal Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Suman Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Viru Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Uma Rana, 1935-, dancer, Flushing, New York

Kalpana Mazumder Row, 1943-, singer, Boston, Massachusetts

Rita Sahai, 1953-, singer, Berkeley, California

Iqbal Singh Sandhu, 1957-, dancer, Columbus, Ohio

Uma Shankar, 1954-, singer, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anju Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Dilip Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pinkey Shah, 1945-, dancer, College Park, Maryland

Kamlini Vaidya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Yashodhara Vyas, dancer

Hungarian

Mrs. Ferenc Bajzáth, 1927-, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Ödŏn Fehér, 1935-, musician, Jánoshida, Hungary

László Gyalog, 1955-, singer, musician, Gyoma, Hungary

Ferenc Harnyos, 1940-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

György Hidas, 1939-, dancer, musician, Pilisvörösvár, Hungary

Borbála Horváth, 1952-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Gabor Koltai, 1953-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Gusztáv Kovács, 1937-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Gusztav Kovacs, 1939-, dancer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Katalin Lázár, dancer, singer, Budapest, Hungary

István Litkey, 1943-, dancer, musician, Budapest, Hungary

Mrs. Tivadar Kali Molnar, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Lajos Murgaly, 1949-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Laszlo Nagy, 1948-, craftsperson, dancer, singer, Kalocsa, Hungary

Mrs. Lajos Szabó, dancer, singer, Nagyecosed, Hungary

Miklós Szalóczy, 1949-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

Lajos Tóth, 1948-, dancer, Szekszánd, Hungary

Mrs. Imre Vanko, 1919-, painter, singer, Galgamácsa, Hungary

Ferenc Varga, 1919-, dancer, singer, Szany, Hungary

László Vásárhelyi, group leader, Budapest

Ferenc Vén, dancer, singer, Drákszél, Hungary

László Vŏlgyi, 1952-, musician

Hungarian American

Anna Kovach Arceneaux, 1936-2002, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Ildiko Berger, ceramicist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Mickey Duczer, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Arabella Fendlason, 1911-1985, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

John A. Huszar, 1936-1993, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John Kapsco, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

Betty Kovach, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Géza Kovach, 1912-1977, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Jimmie Kovach, 1933-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Judith Magyar, dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Sr., 1945-, zither player, zither maker, Teaneck, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Jr., dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Suzan Nyeki Martin, 1948-, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Helen Nyeki, 1926-, dancer, folk singer, Hammond, Louisiana

Andy Olah, 1913-1997, pianist, Hammond, Louisiana

Bobby Olah, drummer, Albany, Louisiana

Frank Olah, 1931-2008, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Mary Resetar, 1909-2001, food demonstrator, Hammond, Louisiana

Steve Resetar, 1907-1981, violinist, Hammond, Louisiana

Edith Sayko, embroiderer, ceramicist, Greenbelt, Maryland

Prisca Weems, food demonstrator, Washington, D.C.

Swiss

Rigihundsbuchmusik -- RigihundsbuchmusikJosef Odermatt, 1950-, spoons and broomstick player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandJustus Waldis, 1933-, leaf player, Vitznau, Luzern, SwitzerlandDavid Camenzino, 1941-, mouth organ and rhythm instruments player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandJohann Camenzino, 1945-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandKaspar Küttel, 1913-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandUrs Müller, 1949-, clappers player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandPaul Ulrich, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Bisisthal, Schqyz, Switzerland

Albin Lehmann, 1924-, plucked zither player, Mollis, Glarus, Switzerland

Maria Margrith Ulrich, 1929-, zither player, Bisisthal, Schwyz, Switzerland

Paul Walder, 1956-, alphorn player and maker, Bubikon, Zürich, Switzerland

Käthi Gyger, 1937-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Ernst Gyger, 1935-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Bandela Tremonese -- Bandela TremoneseGiorgio Ferrari, 1956-, trombone and bass player, Stabio, SwitzerlandGianni Aspesi, tuba player, Meride, Ticino, SwitzerlandMario Robbiani, 1941-, trombone player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandBruno Maspoli, 1943-, clarinet player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandAldo Onusti, 1932-, trumpet player, Mendrisio, SwitzerlandCinzio Baracchi, 1927-, cornet player, Tremona, Switzerland

Serge Broillet, 1955-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Gilbert Schwab, 1926-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Appenzeller Streichmusik -- Appenzeller StreichmusikErnst Baenziger, 1940-, musician, Herisau, Appenzell, SwitzerlandHansueli Adler, musician, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandJohann Josef Dobler, 1954-, musician, Weissbad, SwitzerlandJakob Düsel, 1942-, musician, Letz Tell, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandAlbert Düsel, 1941-, musician, Herisau, Switzerland

Brigitte Geiser, 1941-, field researcher and presenter, Bern, Switzerland

Swiss American

Kapelle Werner Blaser -- Kapelle Werner BlaserWerner Blaser, 1926-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonJoe Blaser, 1956-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonDon Blaser, 1961-, accordion player, Chehalis, WashingtonMary Ann Ackerman, piano player, Orting, WashingtonJoe Burgi, 1906-1990, bass and accordion player, Tacoma, WashingtonRandy Grab, 1953-, bass player, Tacoma, Washington

Young Swiss Musicians -- Young Swiss MusiciansHelen Rast, 1961-, accordion player, San Jose, CaliforniaFrank Rast, 1959-, trumpet and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaFred Rast, 1958-, clarinet, saxophone and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaChristine Anderson, 1961-, bass player, Newark, CaliforniaKaren Anderson, 1959-, clarinet and alto saxophone player, Newark, CaliforniaSonja Ruckli, 1958-, piano player and singer, Newark, CaliforniaMichael Imhof, 1959-, accordion player, Fremont, California

Aelplergruppe -- AelplergruppeSergio Sartori, 1927-1978, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaDennis Sartori, 1954-, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaConrad Grass, 1954-, wrestler, San Bruno, CaliforniaRobert Wipfli, 1953-, wrestler, Fremont, California

Kaspar Hunkeler, flag thrower, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Robbi Hunkeler, flag thrower and alphorn player, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Italian

Calabria

Francesco Crudo, 1933-, piffero (oboe) player, Rombiolo, Italy

Michele Monteleone, 1918-, zampogna player (bagpiper), Rombiolo, Italy

Liguiria

Squadra Nuova Pontedecima, polyphonic chorus

Alessandro Anzini, 1940-, escort, Rome, Italy

Italian American

Basilicata

Antonio Davida, singer, drum player

Calabria

Anunziata Chimento, 1917-2006, singer, masker in Carnevale

Anunziato Chimento, singer, dancer, castanets player, "Doctor" in Carnevale

Franco Cofone, singer, dancer, quadrille caller, "Pulcinella" and master of ceremonies in Carnevale

Giuseppe DeFranco, 1933-, musician, singer, dancer

Raffaela DeFranco, 1935-, singer, dancer

Antonio DiGiacomo, tambourine player, singer, dancer

Carmine Ferraro, singer, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Francesco Feraco, singer, dancer, tambourine player

Angelo Gabriele, 1921-2006, singer, tambourine player, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Angelo Gencarelli, 1920-2004, singer, dancer, "La Quaresima" (Lent) in Carnevale

Federico Gencarelli, singer, tambourine player

Giuglio Gencarelli, singer, "Carnevale" in Carnevale

Maria Melito, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Molise

Vincenzo Deluca, 1933-1983, bagpiper

Sicily

Vincent Ancona, 1915-2000, chanty singer

Nino Curatolo, 1928-1980, singer of chanties, carittiere and fish vendors' songs, jaws harp player

Gaetano D'Angelo, 1906-1996, chanty singer

Giovanni Pellitteri, friscalettu (cane flute) player
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 7
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk58f41267b-1ab8-4a22-8d9e-83805d6063f2
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref50

Oral history interview with Wilma Harris, 1964 Apr. 22

Interviewee:
Harris, Wilma, 1910-  Search this
Interviewer:
McChesney, Mary Fuller, 1922-2022  Search this
Subject:
Arnautoff, Victor Mikhail  Search this
Bufano, Beniamino  Search this
New Deal and the Arts Oral History Project  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Topic:
New Deal, 1933-1939  Search this
Federal aid to the arts  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Women textile artists  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
New Deal  Search this
Women  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)12681
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)213548
AAA_collcode_harris64
Theme:
Craft
New Deal
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_213548

Oral history interview with Wilma Harris

Interviewee:
Harris, Wilma, 1910-  Search this
Interviewer:
McChesney, Mary Fuller  Search this
Creator:
New Deal and the Arts Oral History Project  Search this
Names:
New Deal and the Arts Oral History Project  Search this
Arnautoff, Victor Mikhail, 1896-1979  Search this
Bufano, Beniamino, 1898-1970  Search this
Extent:
1 Sound tape reel (Sound recordings (1 hour), 5 in.)
39 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Sound tape reels
Pages
Sound recordings
Interviews
Date:
1964 Apr. 22
Scope and Contents:
An interview of Wilma Harris conducted by Mary McChesney on 1964 Apr. 22 for the Archives of American Art.
Harris speaks of her background and art education at the California School of Fine Arts; the Federal Art Project weaving project in San Francisco and her involvement in it. She recalls Victor Arnautoff and Beniamino Bufano.
Biographical / Historical:
Weaver; California.
General:
The recording ends before the conclusion of the interview.
Provenance:
Conducted as part of the Archives of American Art's New Deal and the Arts project, which includes over 400 interviews of artists, administrators, historians, and others involved with the federal government's art programs and the activities of the Farm Security Administration in the 1930s and early 1940s.
Restrictions:
This interview is open for research. Contact Reference Services for more information.
Occupation:
Weavers -- California  Search this
Topic:
New Deal, 1933-1939  Search this
Federal aid to the arts  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Women textile artists  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Identifier:
AAA.harris64
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw965c7d5c7-b34e-4e61-92fb-e706ba22ab4e
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-harris64
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Margery Magnani, 1965 July 7

Interviewee:
Magnani, Margery Livingston, 1918-1997  Search this
Interviewer:
McChesney, Mary Fuller, 1922-2022  Search this
Subject:
Federal Art Project (Calif.)  Search this
New Deal and the Arts Oral History Project  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Topic:
Federal aid to the arts  Search this
Theme:
New Deal  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)12253
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)213649
AAA_collcode_magnan65
Theme:
New Deal
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_213649
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Kay Sekimachi [Stocksdale], 2001 July 26-August 6

Interviewee:
Stocksdale, Kay Sekimachi, 1926-  Search this
Interviewer:
Baizerman, Suzanne  Search this
Subject:
Adamson, Glenn  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Interviews
Sound recordings
Topic:
Decorative arts  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Asian American art  Search this
Asian American artists  Search this
Japanese American art  Search this
Japanese American artists  Search this
Asian American fiber artists  Search this
Japanese Americans -- Forced removal and internment, 1942-1945  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Women  Search this
Asian American  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)11768
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)227771
AAA_collcode_sekima01
Theme:
Craft
Women
Asian American
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_227771
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Consuelo Jimenez Underwood, 2011 July 5-6

Interviewee:
Jimenez Underwood, Consuelo, 1949-  Search this
Interviewer:
Riedel, Mija, 1958-  Search this
Subject:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)15964
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)302897
AAA_collcode_underw11
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_302897
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Jack Lenor Larsen, 2004 February 6-8

Interviewee:
Larsen, Jack Lenor, 1927-2020  Search this
Interviewer:
Fisch, Arline M.  Search this
Subject:
Rossbach, Ed  Search this
Adamson, Glenn  Search this
University of Washington  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Topic:
Textile crafts  Search this
Textile industry -- Japan  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)13092
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)247149
AAA_collcode_larsen04
Theme:
Craft
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_247149
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By