Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
268 documents - page 1 of 14

Herman J. Viola photograph collection of Star Hawk Pow Wow, American Indian Cultural Resources Training Program, and acquisition trips for NAA

Creator:
Viola, Herman J. (Herman Joseph), 1938-  Search this
Names:
American Indian Cultural Resources Training Program  Search this
Smithsonian Institution, Department of Anthropology, National Anthropological Archives, Native American Cultural Resources Training Program  Search this
Hunt, Wolf Robe, 1905-1977  Search this
Photographer:
Genete, Rev. Salvatore  Search this
Krantz, Victor  Search this
Neufeld, Harry B.  Search this
Warren, Dave.  Search this
Extent:
120 Negatives (circa, 35 mm)
31 Color slides
300 Prints (circa, silver gelatin)
310 Negatives (circa, acetate)
Culture:
Indians of North America -- Southwest, New  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Oneida  Search this
Indians of North America -- Northeast  Search this
Akimel O'odham (Pima)  Search this
Paiute Indians  Search this
Cree  Search this
Spokane Indians  Search this
Makah Indians  Search this
Indians of North America -- Northwest Coast of North America  Search this
Hupa  Search this
Yakama Indians  Search this
Yavapai Indians  Search this
Tewa Indians  Search this
Sihasapa Indians  Search this
Navajo Indians  Search this
Oto Indians  Search this
Pawnee Indians  Search this
Coos (Kusan)  Search this
A:shiwi (Zuni)  Search this
Salish Indians  Search this
Acoma Pueblo  Search this
Choctaw Indians  Search this
Wyandot Indians  Search this
Klallam (Clallam)  Search this
Plains Apache (Kiowa Apache)  Search this
Nez Percé Indians  Search this
Wintu Indians  Search this
Missouri Indians  Search this
Shawnee  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Basin  Search this
Osage Indians  Search this
Nisqually Indians  Search this
Menominee Indians  Search this
Minitari (Hidatsa)  Search this
Southern Paiute Indians  Search this
Puyallup Indians  Search this
Chickasaw  Search this
Indians of North America -- California  Search this
Fox Indians  Search this
Sauk Indians  Search this
Seneca  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southern States  Search this
Inunaina (Arapaho)  Search this
Indians of North America -- Plateau  Search this
Tsitsistas/Suhtai (Cheyenne)  Search this
Ute Indians  Search this
Klamath Indians  Search this
Biloxi Indians  Search this
Tunica Indians  Search this
A'aninin (Gros Ventre)  Search this
White Mountain Apache  Search this
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Ojibwa Indians  Search this
Wampanoag Indians  Search this
Oglala Indians  Search this
Tlingit Indians  Search this
Cayuga  Search this
Tulalip Indians  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Negatives
Color slides
Prints
Photographs
Date:
1970-1991
Scope and Contents note:
Photographs made by Herman J. Viola, depicting the 1973 Institute of American Indian Art meeting, Wolf Robe Hunt and his Acoma pottery, the transfer of Blue Eagle collection from Mae Abbott home to National Anthropological archives, and the 1974 Star Hawk Pow Wow in Watonga, Oklahoma. Additionally, there are photographs of NAA staff and the 1974 Acee Blue Eagle reception at NAA, possibly made by Viola. The collection also contains some photographs of Wounded Knee taken by Rev. Salvatore Genete, and copies of official portraits of Governor Aquillar of San Ildefonso Pueblo made by Harry B. Neufeld. There are also National Archives photographs of Chinese Boxer Rebellion prints, and Young watercolors and Alden sketches of American landscapes.

Much of the collection consists of portraits of participants in the NAA's American Indian Cultural Resources Training Program made by Smithsonian photographers, including Victor Krantz. These individuals include: Harry Walters, Navajo; Anna Walters, Otoe-Pawnee; George Sutton, Southern Arapaho; Sarah Yazzie, Navajo; Rubie Sootkis, Norther Cheyenne; David Fanman, Cheyenne; Augustine Smith, Navajo; Lorraine Bigman, Navajo; Jim Jefferson, Southern Ute; Rose Marie Pierite Gallardo, Tunica-Biloxi; George Horse Capture, Gros Ventre; Violet Zospah, White Mountain Apache; Gloria Anderson, Mille Lacs; Wenonah Silva, Wampanoag; Claire Lamont, Oglala; George Wasson, Coos-Coquille; Virginia Martin, Yakama; Gary Roybal, San Ildefonso; Richard Ground, Sihasapa; Almeda Baker, Hidatsa; June Finley, Hidatsa; Lida Young Wolf, Hidatsa; Christine Webster, Menominee; Rose Marie Roybal, Puyallup; Vivienne Jake, Kaibab-Paiute; Kim Yerton, Hupa; Dean Jacobs, Ojibwa; Lois Nowlin, Shawnee; Bonita McCloud, Nisqually; Gloria Maude Blackbird Cheswalla, Osage; Emily Peake, Ojibwa; Gordon McLester, Oneida; Mary Seth, Nez Perce; Bill Tohee, Oto-Missouria; Frank LaPena, Wintu; Juanita McQuistion, Wyandot; Carson Waterman, Seneca; Elton Stumbling Bear, Kiowa Apache; Patrick Chief Stick, Chippewa-Cree; Lynne Walks-on-Top, Spokane; Ethelyn Garfield, Paiute; Nora Dauenhauer, Tlingit; Caroline B. Jones, Tulalip; Grace F. Thorpe, Sauk and Fox; Dixie Lee Davis, Yavapai; Lynn D. Pauahty, Kiowa; David Lee Harding, Ojibwa; Robert V. Bojorcas, Klamath; Patty Leah Harjo, Seneca-Cayuga; Steven DeCoteau, Clallam; Robert Van Gunten, Ojibwa; Danny K. Marshall, Steilacoom; Meredith P. Flinn, Makah; Rhonda Hulsey, Chickasaw; Betty J. Brown, Choctaw; Vernon Calavaza, Zuni; Jack Bowen Jr., Upper Skagit; and Harry William Jr., Pima.
Biographical/Historical note:
Herman Joseph Viola is a historian of the American Indian who was director of the National Anthropological Archives from 1972-1989 and founding editor of Prologue: The Journal of the National Archives. In 1973, he launched the American Indian Cultural Resources Training Program, designed to entice American Indians into becoming professional archivists, librarians, curators, and historians through research and internships at the NAA.
Local Call Number(s):
NAA Photo Lot 74-17
Location of Other Archival Materials:
The National Anthropological Archives holds Viola's papers from 1980-1981.
Records relating to the American Indian Cultural Resources Training Program can be found in the National Anthropological Archives in the Records of the National Anthropological Archives.
Restrictions:
The collection is open for research.

Access to the collection requires an appointment.
Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Topic:
Archives -- Acquisitions  Search this
Powwows  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Citation:
Photo lot 74-17, Herman J. Viola photograph collection of Star Hawk Pow Wow, American Indian Cultural Resources Training Program, and acquisition trips for NAA, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.PhotoLot.74-17
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-naa-photolot-74-17

Library of Congress Copyright Office photographs of Native Americans

Creator:
Library of Congress. Copyright Office  Search this
Photographer:
Alfred S. Campbell Art Co.  Search this
Alligator Farm  Search this
Art Foto Company  Search this
Bailey Company  Search this
C. C. Pierce & Company  Search this
Case & Draper  Search this
Cobbs, The  Search this
Cornish & Baker  Search this
Crippen & Reese  Search this
Curtis & Miller  Search this
Detroit Publishing Co.  Search this
Frashers Inc.  Search this
Fred Harvey (Firm)  Search this
H.H. Bennett Studio  Search this
Harrison & Harris  Search this
Heyn & Matzen  Search this
James & Pierce  Search this
John F. Byrnes & Co.  Search this
Karl E. Moon & Co.  Search this
Kendrick Studio  Search this
Kesir Brothers  Search this
Lewiston Business College  Search this
Locke & Peterson  Search this
Lomen Bros.  Search this
Mary Ann Studio  Search this
McIllheney & Engstrom  Search this
Mishler & Walker  Search this
National Art Co.  Search this
Osborne Company  Search this
Perry & Petrik  Search this
Robinsons, The  Search this
Rose & Hopkins  Search this
Smith & Hassel  Search this
Underwood & Underwood  Search this
Adams, Ira Clay  Search this
Allyn, Harry J.  Search this
Anderson, J. A. (John Alvin), 1869-1948  Search this
Anderson, John F.  Search this
Anderson, Oliver P. (Oliver Phelps)  Search this
Andrews, Clarence Leroy, 1862-1948  Search this
Arnold, C. D. (Charles Dudley), 1844-1927  Search this
Arnold, John J.  Search this
Baker, A. J.  Search this
Bakey, William August  Search this
Black, T. Henry  Search this
Blessing, J. Lynne  Search this
Blotcky, Abraham G.  Search this
Boag, W. J. (William John)  Search this
Boos, Edward H.  Search this
Bortell, P. Clinton  Search this
Bowman, W. S. (Walter S.)  Search this
Bradford, C. S. (Charles Sydney)  Search this
Brady, Ferdinand  Search this
Bratley, J. H. (Jesse H.)  Search this
Brewster, Arthur J.  Search this
Britain, J. W.  Search this
Buchman, Albert R.  Search this
Bunnell, S. U.  Search this
Burke, F. P. (Frank P.)  Search this
Carpenter, A. C.  Search this
Clark, R. H.  Search this
Cline, Walter M., 1873-1941  Search this
Collins, J. W.  Search this
Cornish, Geo. B. (George Bancroft)  Search this
Countryman, Edwin W., 1872-1946  Search this
Crossland, W. R.  Search this
Curtis, Edward S., 1868-1952  Search this
Davis, Trevor M.  Search this
Dean, F. E.  Search this
Distin, William  Search this
Dixon, Joseph K. (Joseph Kossuth)  Search this
Dobbs, B. B. (Beverly Bennett)  Search this
Dodge, K. T. (Katherine Taylor)  Search this
Drake, J. D.  Search this
Drum, O.  Search this
Duckwall, David Thomas Jr  Search this
Eickemeyer, Carl  Search this
Eklund, Hildore C.  Search this
Ellingson, M. A. (Martin A.)  Search this
Emery, C. E. (Charles E.)  Search this
Endner, Harry W.  Search this
Evans, Wilmot R.  Search this
Fair, Henry, 1856-  Search this
Faulk, B. J.  Search this
Fawcett, Waldon  Search this
Fewkes, John  Search this
Fine, Eben G.  Search this
Fishbaugh, W. A. (William A.)  Search this
Fiske, Frank Bennett, 1883-1952  Search this
Fitch, W. T.  Search this
Fly, M. E.  Search this
Forrest, Earle R. (Earle Robert), 1883-1969  Search this
Forsyth, N. A. (Norman A.), 1869-1949  Search this
Freeman, Emma B., 1880-1928  Search this
Fully, Albert  Search this
Gifford, Benjamin A.  Search this
Gifford, Ralph  Search this
Gilpin, Laura  Search this
Glasier, E. C. (Emma C.)  Search this
Glasier, F. W. (Frederick W.)  Search this
Goetze, O. D. (Otto Daniel)  Search this
Gonner, F. (Frank)  Search this
Grabill, John C. H.  Search this
Grady, M. A.  Search this
Graves, Faye, -1945  Search this
Hakkerup, N. L. (N. Larson)  Search this
Hall, A. W.  Search this
Hall, Fred G.  Search this
Hamilton, James R.  Search this
Hance, G. W. (George W.)  Search this
Hand, Fred  Search this
Haran, J. A.  Search this
Harrison, J. V.  Search this
Hartwell, Sidney R.  Search this
Haynes, Jack Ellis, 1884-1962  Search this
Hebard, Grace Raymond, 1861-1936  Search this
Herman, Eddie  Search this
Hibbard, C. J.  Search this
Hill, Eva M.  Search this
Hill, Harry E., 1869-1937  Search this
Homan, Edward Jr  Search this
Hook, W. E. (William Edward), 1833-1908  Search this
Hunt, P. S. (Phinney S.), 1866-1917  Search this
Ingersoll, T. W. (Truman Ward), 1862-1922  Search this
James, George Wharton, 1858-1923  Search this
Jansrud, J. C.  Search this
Jensen, W. F.  Search this
Johnson, George W.  Search this
Johnson, Jessamine Spear, 1886-  Search this
Johnson, John A.  Search this
Jones, Ida  Search this
Kellogg, P. H.  Search this
Kern, Bernhard  Search this
Kinne, A. B. (Albert Barnes)  Search this
Kinsey, Darius, 1869-1945  Search this
Kip, Benjamin M.  Search this
Kiser, Fred H.  Search this
Knott, Franklin Price  Search this
La Roche, Frank, 1853-1934  Search this
Langdon, J. W. (John Warren)  Search this
Lange, William  Search this
Ledford, Duke E.  Search this
Lewis, Anna  Search this
Linton, Esther Letitia, 1866-  Search this
Logston, E. W.  Search this
Lubken, Walter J., 1881-1960  Search this
Lummis, Charles Fletcher, 1859-1928  Search this
MacKenzie, Colin (Colin H.)  Search this
Markham, B. C. (Benjamin Clayton)  Search this
Markley, Iris  Search this
Matthews, George L.  Search this
Maude, F. H. (Frederic Hamer)  Search this
McAllister, William O.  Search this
McClintock, Walter, 1870-1949  Search this
McKay, R. H. (Rollin H.)  Search this
McKee, Thomas M., 1854-1939  Search this
McWhorter, Lucullus Virgil, 1860-1944  Search this
Mcbride, C. C.  Search this
Meiser, J. A. (Jesse A.)  Search this
Mellen, Geo. E. (George Egbert), b. 1854  Search this
Mercer, Anson Cary  Search this
Merriam, C. Hart (Clinton Hart), 1855-1942  Search this
Merryman, Aubrey Ewert  Search this
Metcalfe, Frederick Andrew  Search this
Meyers, Henry C.  Search this
Miller, James A.  Search this
Mitchell, Daniel S.  Search this
Monsen, Frederick, 1865-1929  Search this
Moore, F. E. (Frank E.)  Search this
Moorhouse, Lee, 1850-1926  Search this
Morris, Charles E.  Search this
Morris, T. A.  Search this
Murray, Sylvia E.  Search this
Newcomb, Alta Ida  Search this
Newton, Warren Z.  Search this
Norcott, Culver K.  Search this
Northrup, Dale O.  Search this
Nowell, Frank H., 1864-1950  Search this
Oakes, Mortimer L.  Search this
Oliver, Warren Mack  Search this
Palmer, Frank, 1864-1920  Search this
Palmer, G. E.  Search this
Parker, Robert Gish  Search this
Peabody, Henry G. (Henry Greenwood), 1855-1951  Search this
Peeso, Frederick E.  Search this
Pennington, William M.  Search this
Percy, Henry George  Search this
Phelan, A. B.  Search this
Pickett, W. B.  Search this
Plank, Henriette A.  Search this
Pleissner, Ogden M.  Search this
Poley, H. S. (Horace Swartley)  Search this
Porter, Milton E. (Milton Edson)  Search this
Powell, Tod  Search this
Prestbus, Ingemar  Search this
Price, Robert C.  Search this
Putnam, A.  Search this
Quick, Floyd Edgar  Search this
Rau, William Herman, 1855-1920  Search this
Rauderbaugh  Search this
Reading, R. L.  Search this
Reed, Roland, 1864-1934  Search this
Rice, Thomas J.  Search this
Risem, A.  Search this
Robinson, K. E.  Search this
Rogers, May S.  Search this
Ross, D. F.  Search this
Rosser, J. H.  Search this
Rowland, Perley C.  Search this
Russell, Charles M. (Charles Marion), 1864-1926  Search this
Rutter, Thomas H., 1837-1925  Search this
San Jule, F. E.  Search this
Schwemberger, Simeon  Search this
Scott, Frances  Search this
Shattuck, Rena  Search this
Shindler, A. Zeno (Antonio Zeno), 1823-1899  Search this
Shipman, B. J.  Search this
Shuck, J. A.  Search this
Siebert, Edward S.  Search this
Smith, Benjamin A.  Search this
Smith, Erminnie A. (Erminnie Adele), 1836-1886  Search this
Soule, John P.  Search this
Spencer, George A.  Search this
Splawn, A. J.  Search this
Spurr, E. Willard  Search this
Squires, C. F.  Search this
Starrh, Thomas M.  Search this
Stephenson, Benton E.  Search this
Stevens, J. E.  Search this
Stimson, Joseph Elam, 1870-1952  Search this
Stonecipher, C. U.  Search this
Strakal, Chris J.  Search this
Sweney, Dallas R.  Search this
Tammen, Harry Heye, 1856-1924  Search this
Tancred, Douglas  Search this
Tangen, Ed, 1873-1951  Search this
Tanner, W. S.  Search this
Taylor, G. S. (Gracie S.)  Search this
Tees, Howard  Search this
Terry, John Jesse  Search this
Thedens, Fred R.  Search this
Thomas, Arthur  Search this
Thompson, Lucy, 1856-  Search this
Thompson, P. T.  Search this
Throssel, Richard, d. 1933  Search this
Trager, George E.  Search this
Truman, Edward  Search this
Tuell, Julia E.  Search this
Turner, Thomas  Search this
Van Oeyen, L.  Search this
Waite, C. B. (Charles Betts), 1861-1927  Search this
Wallace, H. J.  Search this
Warren, O. B.  Search this
Waterman, O. W.  Search this
Wheeler, C. S.  Search this
White, Lily E.  Search this
Wolf, C. A.  Search this
Wores, Theodore, 1858-1939  Search this
Young, F. A. (Fred Andrew)  Search this
Names:
Wanamaker, John, 1838-1922 (photographer or copyright claimant)  Search this
Wanamaker, Rodman, 1863-1928 (photographer or copyright claimant)  Search this
Extent:
6,085 Mounted prints (circa, albumen, collodion, silver gelatin, platinum)
Culture:
Onondaga  Search this
Navajo Indians  Search this
Quileute Indians  Search this
Mohave Indians  Search this
Miwok Indians  Search this
Mono Indians  Search this
Mandan Indians  Search this
Menominee Indians  Search this
Kootenai Indians  Search this
Klikitat Indians  Search this
Maidu Indians  Search this
Kwakiutl Indians  Search this
Kato Indians  Search this
Kickapoo Indians  Search this
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Klamath Indians  Search this
Kalispel Indians  Search this
Karok Indians  Search this
A'aninin (Gros Ventre)  Search this
Minitari (Hidatsa)  Search this
Haida  Search this
Havasupai (Coconino)  Search this
Paloos Indians  Search this
Duwamish (Dwamish)  Search this
Eskimos  Search this
Fox Indians  Search this
Indians of North America -- Northwest Coast of North America  Search this
Indians of North America -- Northeast  Search this
Apache Indians  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southwest, New  Search this
Achomawi (Pit River)  Search this
Ahtna (Ahtena)  Search this
Quinault Indians  Search this
Salish Indians  Search this
Yavapai Indians  Search this
Quapaw Indians  Search this
Tlakluit Indians  Search this
Yakama Indians  Search this
Wichita Indians  Search this
Winnebago Indians  Search this
Coeur d'Alene  Search this
Spokane Indians  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Shoshoni Indians  Search this
Sinkiuse-Columbia Indians  Search this
Seminole Indians  Search this
Shawnee  Search this
Sarsi Indians  Search this
Sauk Indians  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Basin  Search this
Ponca Indians  Search this
Pomo Indians  Search this
Peoria Indians  Search this
Pawnee Indians  Search this
Passamaquoddy Indians  Search this
Tohono O'Odham Indians  Search this
Swinomish Indians  Search this
Assiniboine (Stoney)  Search this
Sahnish (Arikara)  Search this
Inunaina (Arapaho)  Search this
Isleta Indians  Search this
Cochiti Pueblo  Search this
Acoma Pueblo  Search this
Potawatomi Indians  Search this
Nootka Indians  Search this
Nez Percé Indians  Search this
A:shiwi (Zuni)  Search this
Taos Indians  Search this
Paiute Indians  Search this
Oto Indians  Search this
Osage Indians  Search this
Omaha Indians  Search this
Jemez Pueblo  Search this
Hualapai (Walapai)  Search this
Wailaki Indians  Search this
Ute Indians  Search this
Zia Indians  Search this
Tewa Indians  Search this
Laguna Indians  Search this
Tlingit Indians  Search this
Tolowa Indians  Search this
Yuki Indians  Search this
Yurok Indians  Search this
Twana Indians  Search this
Umatilla Indians  Search this
Tonkawa Indians  Search this
Tsimshian  Search this
Wappo Indians  Search this
Wampanoag Indians  Search this
Washo Indians  Search this
Wasco Indians  Search this
Indians of North America  Search this
Yokuts Indians  Search this
Walla Walla Indians  Search this
Pueblo Indians  Search this
Indians of North America -- California  Search this
Akimel O'odham (Pima)  Search this
Makah Indians  Search this
Arctic peoples  Search this
Piipaash (Maricopa)  Search this
Ojibwa Indians  Search this
Iroquois Indians  Search this
Yaqui Indians  Search this
Apsáalooke (Crow/Absaroke)  Search this
Sioux  Search this
Indians of North America -- Subarctic  Search this
Cocopa  Search this
Hupa  Search this
Klallam (Clallam)  Search this
Choctaw Indians  Search this
Chinook  Search this
Muskogee (Creek)  Search this
Cree  Search this
Cowichan  Search this
Niuam (Comanche)  Search this
Chehalis  Search this
Cayuse  Search this
Cahuilla  Search this
Bannock  Search this
Chimakum  Search this
Hopi Pueblo  Search this
Tsitsistas/Suhtai (Cheyenne)  Search this
Cherokee  Search this
Chemehuevi  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southern States  Search this
Seneca  Search this
Indians of North America -- Plateau  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Mounted prints
Photographs
Date:
bulk 1890s-1920s
1860s-1930s
Scope and Contents note:
The collection consists of photographs relating to Native Americans, which were submitted to the copyright office of the Library of Congress in and around the early 20th century. Many of the photographs are studio portraits as well as photographs made as part of expeditions and railroad surveys. It includes images of people, dwellings and other structures, agriculture, arts and crafts, burials, ceremonies and dances, games, food preparation, transportation, and scenic views. Some of the photographs were posed to illustrate literary works, including Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's Hiawatha, while others depict paintings or other artwork.

Tribes represented are Achomawi, Ahtena, Apache, Arapaho, Arikara, Assiniboin, Bannock, Blackfoot, Cahita, Cahuilla, Cayuse, Chehalis, Chemehuevi, Cherokee, Cheyenne, Chimakum, Chinook, Chippewa, Choctaw, Clatsop, Cocopa, Comanche, Cowichan, Cree, Creek, Crow, Dakota, Duwamish, Eskimo, Fox, Gros Ventre (Atsina), Gros Ventre (Hidatsa), Haida, Havasupai, Hoh, Hupa, Iroquois (including Mohawk, Onandaga, Seneca, and St. Regis), Kalispel, Karok, Kato, Kickapoo, Kiowa, Klamath, Klickitat, Kutenai, Kwakiutl, Maidu, Makah, Mandan, Maricopa, Menominee, Miwok, Mohave, Mono, Navaho, Nez Perce, Nootka, Omaha, Osage, Oto, Paiute, Paloos, Papago, Passamaquoddy, Pawnee, Peoria, Pima, Pomo, Ponca, Potawatomi, Pueblo (including Acoma, Cochiti, Hano, Hopi, Isleta, Jemez, Laguna, Nambe, San Ildefonso, Santa Clara, Santo Domingo, Sia, San Juan, Taos, Tesuque, and Zuni), Quahatika, Quapaw, Queets, Quileute, Quinault, Salish (including Flathead), Sarsi, Sauk and Fox, Seminole, Shawnee, Shoshoni, Sinkiuse, Skitswish, Spokan, Swinomish, Tenino, Tlingit, Tolowa, Tonkawa, Tsimshian, Twana, Umatilla, Ute, Wailaki, Walapai, Wallawalla, Wampanoag, Wappo, Wasco, Washo, Wichita, Winnebago, Wishram, Yakima, Yavapai, Yokuts, Yuki, Yuma, and Yurok.
Biographical/Historical note:
The collection was formed from submissions made to the Library of Congress as part of the copyright registration process. In 1949, arrangements were made to allow the Bureau of American Ethnology to copy the collection and some negatives were made at that time, largely from the Heyn and Matzen photographs. The project was soon abandoned, however, as too large an undertaking for the facilities of the BAE. In 1957-1958, arrangements were begun by William C. Sturtevant of the BAE to transfer all of the photographs from the Library to the BAE.
Local Call Number(s):
NAA Photo Lot 59
See others in:
Library of Congress Copyright Office photograph collection of American Indians, 1860s-1930s (bulk 1890s-1920s)
Provenance:
In 1965, the Bureau merged with the Smithsonian's Department of Anthropology to form the Smithsonian Office of Anthropology, and in 1968 the Office of Anthropology Archives transformed into the National Anthropological Archives.
Restrictions:
The collection is open for research.

Access to the collection requires an appointment.
Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Citation:
Photo Lot 59, Library of Congress Copyright Office photograph collection of American Indians, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.PhotoLot.59
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-naa-photolot-59

MS 1522 Notes on names, and linguistic notes on Siouan, Athapascan, Caddoan, Iroquoian, and Muskhogean tribes

Collector:
Haggadorn, Francis T.  Search this
Extent:
256 Pages
Culture:
Muskogee (Creek)  Search this
Muskogee (Creek)  Search this
Sioux  Search this
Niitsitapii (Blackfoot/Blackfeet)  Search this
Pamlico  Search this
Quechan (Yuma/Cuchan)  Search this
Anishinaabe (Chippewa/Ojibwa)  Search this
Muskogee (Creek)  Search this
Eskimos  Search this
Massachuset Indians  Search this
Wichita Indians  Search this
Apache Indians  Search this
Shawnee  Search this
Mandan Indians  Search this
Sahnish (Arikara)  Search this
Cree  Search this
Muskogee (Creek)  Search this
Micmac Indians  Search this
Seminole Indians  Search this
Menominee Indians  Search this
Unangan (Aleut)  Search this
Niuam (Comanche)  Search this
Iroquois Indians  Search this
Passamaquoddy Indians  Search this
Miami Indians  Search this
Lenape (Delaware)  Search this
Caddo  Search this
Maidu Indians  Search this
Wampanoag Indians  Search this
Woccon  Search this
Mohegan Indians  Search this
Natick  Search this
Openango  Search this
Pennacook Indians  Search this
Denésoliné (Chipewyan)  Search this
Massachuset Indians  Search this
Indians of North America -- California  Search this
Arctic peoples  Search this
Indians of North America -- Subarctic  Search this
Indians of North America -- Northeast  Search this
Ojibwa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southwest, New  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southern States  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Date:
ca. 1900
Scope and Contents:
Contents: Dakota or Sioux vocabulary, approximately 27 pages. (notebook) Various Languages- brief vocabularies. 22 pages (copy book) Wampanoag vocabulary 5 pages loose. Sioux vocabulary 3 pages. Blackfoot vocabulary 3 pages. Wichita vocabulary 2 pages. Miscellaneous vocabulary 1 page (name not given) Arikara vocabulary 1 page. Apache vocabulary 8 pages. Aleut (Aleouteans) vocabulary 1 page. Iroquois vocabulary 82 pages. Caddo vocabulary 4 pages. Creek vocabulary 2 slips. Mandan vocabulary 4 pages. Passamaquoddy or Openango vocabulary 3 pages. Micmac vocabulary 11 pages. Pamlico (North Carolina) vocabulary 2 pages. Wocon vocabulary 4 pages. Natick vocabulary 1 page. Pennacook vocabulary 1 page. Mohegan vocabulary 1 page. Number 27. Miami, Comanche and Cushna (Maidu) vocabulary 11 pages. Number 28-a Cuchan, Chippewa of St Marys, Chippewa of Traverse Bay, vocabulary 19 pages. Number 28-b Cree (Knisteneaux) Chippewa of Michigan, Chepewyan approximately 17 pages, 7 pages that are full. Creek and Seminole vocabulary 4 pages (brief notations) Creek and Seminole vocabulary 14 pages. Number 31. Chippewa (Ojibwa or Saulteux) vocabulary Approximately 17 pages. Menominee, Shawnee, and Delaware vocabularies Approximately 12 pages. Notes on the Eskimo, Iroquois, Delaware (Lenape), and Massachuset; notes on the languages of Florida, Cherokee and Sioux languages.
Local Numbers:
NAA MS 1522
Topic:
Siouan Indians  Search this
Vocabularies  Search this
Algonquian Indians  Search this
Vocabularies  Search this
Athapascan Indians  Search this
Vocabularies  Search this
Caddoan Indians  Search this
Vocabularies  Search this
Iroquoian Indians  Search this
Vocabularies  Search this
Muskogean Indians  Search this
Vocabularies  Search this
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Algonquin  Search this
Lenape  Search this
Mi'kmaq  Search this
Penacook  Search this
Sioux  Search this
Chippewa  Search this
Athapaskan  Search this
Athabaskan  Search this
Chippewa  Search this
Mi'kmaq  Search this
Blackfeet  Search this
Massachusett  Search this
Citation:
Manuscript 1522, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.MS1522
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-naa-ms1522

Ingenuity and Tradition: The Common Wealth of Massachusetts

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
Massachusetts, like the rest of the United States, is a complex place where old and new stand side by side on the landscape and where tradition and innovation combine in people's lives to make them whole. The ingenious combination of old and new is repeated throughout Massachusetts by people as varied as black blues musicians, Cambodian craftspeople, Finnish cranberry farmers, Portuguese fisherfolk and Chinese computer assemblers. In examining Massachusetts traditions for the Festival program, scholars found that change, no matter what its cause, challenged individuals and communities to find creative ways to maintain traditions.

Like the great transformations that have shaped Massachusetts and the country as a whole, traditions can undergo change and emerge transformed but still recognizable. Puerto Rican singer Felix Luna of Lowell applied the traditional decima song form to new lyrics about the Challenger disaster. Gospel singer Napolean Stovell of Springfield directed his southern-born quartet to enunciate their words more clearly because the New England audiences like to understand what is being sung. Mario Picardo of Boston incorporated traditional Italian architectural features to make a bandstand but used plywood, foam, tin foil, and cardboard ravioli boxes to erect his towering confection on the streets of the North End as part of an annual saint's day feast, transplanted to the National Mall by a large contingent during the 1988 Festival. These individuals and their communities remolded traditions into usable form because these traditions add meaning to their lives. That's what folklife both in Massachusetts and in the modem world is all about, and what visitors could experience during the Festival of American Folklife.

Betty Belanus was Curator of the Massachusetts program and Barbara Lau was Program Coordinator. Ingenuity and Tradition: the Common Wealth of Massachusetts was made possible by the Massachusetts Council on the Arts and Humanities.
Fieldworkers:
Michael Bell, Dillon Bustin, Louis Carreras, Stephen Cole, Kathleen Dunlay, Janice Gadaire, Heidi Gitelman, Nora Groce, Betty Hillmon, Ellen McHale, Stephen Matchak, Linda Morley, Mario Montaño, Kathy Neustadt, Pioneer Valley Folklore Society, Refugee Arts Group, Mary Jo Sanna, Pam Swing, Joe Thomas, Robert Weir
Presenters:
Dillon Bustin, Louis Carreras, Rena Deth, Janice Gadaire, Rayna Green, Betty Hillmon, Sue Manos, Steve Matchak, Elizabeth Mathias, Ellen McHale, Linda Morley, Mario Montaño, Kathy Neustadt, Jessie Payne, Mary Jo Sanna, Joe Sciorra, Nancy Sweezy, Pam Swing, Annette Thornton, Eleanor Wachs
Participants:
Crafts

Karolina Danek, Polish iconographer, Worcester

Bienvenida Figueroa Negron, Puerto Rican needle worker, Lowell

Ann Horkan, Irish needle worker, Watertown

Susan lind-Sinanian, needle worker, dancer, Watertown

Tim Sao, Cambodian kite maker, Lowell

Ruth Thomasian, Armenian photograph collector and historian, Watertown

Sourn Veuk, Cambodian kite maker helper, Lowell

Gladys 'Wild Cranberry" Widdiss, 1914-, Wampanoag Indian potter and bead worker, Gay Head

Urban Ethnic Gardens

Julia Gelowtsky, 1913-1999, Polish gardener, cook, East Cambridge

Stephanie Gelowtsky Falzone, Polish gardener, cook, Glen Burnie, Maryland

Marcessia Gelowtsky, Polish gardener, cook, East Cambridge

Bertha McCrary, 1905-1999, Afro-American gardener, cook, Boston

Frank Mirisola, 1929-, Italian gardener, winemaker East Weymouth

Irene Mirisola, Italian gardener, cook, East Weymouth

James Mirisola, 1963-, Italian gardener, cook, East Weymouth

Lurdes Rodrigues, cook, Medford

Manuel Rodrigues, Portuguese gardener, cook, Medford

Basilio Sousa, Portuguese gardener, North Dartmouth

Ligia Sousa, Portuguese gardener, cook, North Dartmouth

Industrial Crafts

Louis Charpentier, 1910-, woodcarver, Leominster

Donato DiBona, clockmaker, Chelsea

Robert DiGiacomo, 1934-, glass blower, Chelmsford

Peter Erickson, 1951-, silversmith, Gardner

Archie Nahman, 1938-, machinist, menorah maker, Greenfield

Paul Piquette, 1954-, metal engraver, Feeding Hills

Anne Zaccari, hand-bordered stationery, Pittsfield

Bocce

Richard Barzottini, Pittsfield

Anthony Saltamartini, 1935-1999, North Adams

Clambake

Julie Ford Brown, 1963-, herb farmer, South Dartmouth

Priscilla Davoll, 1929, cook, South Dartmouth

Raymond Davoll, clambake rake-out, South Dartmouth

Burney Gifford, herb farmer, South Dartmouth

Cathi Gonet, clambake food preparation, South Dartmouth

Peter Gonet, bake master, South Dartmouth

Marjorie Macomber, 1914-2008, cook, Acushnet

Ralph Macomber, 1914-2004, clambake rake-out, Acushnet

Wilfred Morrison, 1915-2006, general store proprietor, Dartmouth

Foodways

Anahid Kazazian, cook, needle worker, Lexington

Albina Martin, 1918-, Acadian cook, Gardner

Stone Wall Building

David Gilson, Groton

Maritime

Al Doucette, scrimshaw carver, New Bedford

David Francis, 1949-, fisherman, lobster cook, Wellfleet

Frank B. James, 1923-2001, scrimshaw carver, Brewster

Lynne Multer, scrimshaw carver, Brewster

Dan Oldale, boat builder, North Falmouth

Steve Smith, boat builder, South Dartmouth

Steve Sperry, sailmaker, Marion

Carl M. Widdiss, scallop fisherman, Gay Head

Charles York, boat builder, South Dartmouth

Agriculture Fair Area

Grace Andruk, cranberry cook and screener, Bridgewater

Dorothy Angley, cranberry cook and screener, Carver

Josephine Burnett, 1932-, maple sugar producer, Conway

Willis Burnett, maple sugar producer, Conway

Kyle Clark, oxen raiser, logger, Heath

William Clark, 1942-, oxen raiser, logger, Heath

Lawrence Cole, 1916-2004, cranberry grower, North Carver

Daniel Fleuriel, tobacco farmer, Buckland

Preston Horton, maple sugar producer, Cummington

Melvin Longley, 1920-1997, ox yoke maker, Shirley

Alan Sanderson, Jr., tobacco farmer, Whately

Francis Wells, maple sugar producer, Cummington

Music

Portuguese Fado

Fernando Barreto, guitarist for fado singers, New Bedford

Alice Lebre, fado singer, Fall River

Antonio Lebre, 1920-, fado singer, Fall River

Sasha Lima, fado singer, Tiverton, Rhode Island

Sergio Lima, fado singer, Tiverton, Rhode Island

Manuel Antonio Ramos, guitarist for fado singers, Fall River

Natalia Ritchie, 1954-, fado singer, Tiverton, Rhode Island

Fiddlers

Edmond Boudreau, guitarist for Acadian fiddler, Waltham

John Campbell, 1929-, Cape Breton fiddle player, Watertown

Seamus Connolly, Irish fiddle player, Watertown

Julie Horkan, Irish step-dancer, Watertown

Helen Kisiel, pianist for Irish fiddle player, Watertown

Mary Jesse MacDonald, pianist for Cape Breton fiddler, Watertown

Gerald Robichaud, Acadian fiddle player, Waltham

Bay State IV, -- Polish polka band -- Bay State IV, Polish polka bandJanice Bajgier, 1949-, polka instructor, South DeerfieldBill Belina, EasthamptonJack Libera, 1955-, trumpet, clarinet, keyboard player, OxfordJohn Libera, 1919-2007, polka instructor, historian, SouthbridgeJim Motyka, PalmerGary Ogulewicz, Westfield

Oscar Lugo Y Su Conjunto Jibaro, -- Puerto Rican -- jibaro -- -- Oscar Lugo Y Su Conjunto Jibaro, Puerto Rican jibaroMiguel Almestica, 1953-, Caribbean musician and cook, WorcesterAngel Figueroa, jibaro musician, HolyokeRamon Lopes, jibaro musician, HolyokeElvin Lugo, jibaro musician, SouthbridgeOscar Lugo, 1942-, jibaro musician, SouthbridgeJose Luna, decima singer and cook, LowellAntonio Peres, jibaro musician, HolyokeDavid Rodrigues, jibaro musician, Holyoke

Silas Hubbard Jr. & The Hot Ribs, -- Blues and Jazz -- Silas Hubbard Jr. & The Hot Ribs, Blues and JazzSilas Hubbard Jr., harmonica player, blues singer, BostonThomas McMullen, guitar player, CambridgeCharles Robinson, drummer, CambridgeEd Williams, bass player, Quincy

Toi Grace & the Verdatones, -- Cape Verdean

Jean Andrade, New Bedford

Charlie Gomes, Providence, Rhode Island

Antone Grace, New Bedford

Frank Penha, New Bedford

Fred Silva, New Bedford

Artie Barsamian Orchestra, -- Armenian -- Artie Barsamian Orchestra, ArmenianArtie Barsamian, clarinet player, LexingtonVuddy Barsamian, AshlandEdward Meligian, LexingtonEdwaro Melikian, WorcesterSharkis Sarkisian, Natick

The Motivators, -- Afro-American gospel -- The Motivators, Afro-American gospelDavid Bass, SpringfieldGary Bass, SpringfieldJesse Lee Burgess, SpringfieldRev. Robert Leon Winston, SpringfieldJames Edward Milner, SpringfieldJohn Winberly, SpringfieldShowndu Winberly, Springfield

The Contemporary Greek Ensemble, -- Greek -- The Contemporary Greek Ensemble, GreekJohn Bogis, guitar player, BostonGary Gianoukow, bouzouki player, ArlingtonKlotsonis Satirios, bajlama player, ArlingtonKosmas Vrouvlianis, bouzouki player, Newton

Krom Phleang Propeini Prasat Bayon, -- Cambodian -- Krom Phleang Propeini Prasat Bayon, CambodianChann Nhak, takhe player, LowellChorb Chan, tro so player, LowellHong Kla, khim player, LowellCheap Sophal, vocalist, LowellSouen Tim, vocalist and tro ou player, LowellPha Vith, skor player, LowellSorn Veuk, skor player, Lowell

Saints Day Celebration

Cosmas and Damian Society -- Cosmas and Damian SocietyStephen BertonciniCharles DeFrancecsoMarie DiDomenico, co-coordinator, Cosmas and Damian SocietySal DiDomenico, co-coordinator, Cosmas and Damian SocietySalvatore N. DiDomenicoRoland FarinatoAnthony LecceseSalvatore NardellaJoseph NardellaMike NocoloroSalvatore RealeCharles Reale

Filarmónica Santo Antonio -- Filarmónica Santo AntonioDavide Alamo, alto saxophone playerAlvaro Amaral, trombone playerOtilia Amaral, flag girlLuis Arruda, trombone playerAlexandre Bicalho, trumpet playerDinarte Botelho, clarinet playerJoao CardosoEddie Carvalho, trumpet playerJulio Carvalho, trumpet playerCristina Costa, flag girlDavide M. Costa, baritone horn playerJoao Pedro DaPonte, conductorManuel G. DaSilva, baritone horn playerManuel Da Silva, alto horn playerFernando Doo, alto horn playerElizabeth Fagundes, flag girlJose A Fagundes, trumpet playerJohn Feitor, trumpet playerJohn C. Feitor, president, general assemblyLuis GarciaFrancisco Jorge Gil, band presidentCarlos JacomeGabriel Madeiros, alto saxaphone playerAntonio C. Marques, clarinet playerMoises Moreira, clarinet playerJose Pacheco, tuba playerAntonio J. Pacheco, percussionistCarlos A Pascoal, baritone sax playerCarlos Pascoal Jr., alto horn playerJose M. Pinheiro, trombone playerJoseph Ramos, percussionistAntonio Ramos, percussionistMario Raposo, E flat clarinet playerJudith Hothan Riley, trombone playerManuel Rodrigues, tuba playerManuel S. Ramos, percussionistArmando Santos, clarinet playerPaulo Santos, baritone clarinet playerManuel SantosFrancisco M. Soares, alto saxophone playerWalter Silva, alto saxophone playerLuis SimaoAna Sousa, flag girlIvone Sousa, flag girlJoseph SousaRui Sousa, clarinet playerJoao SousaJoe SousaJose M. Tavares, trumpet playerJoao Tavares, clarinet playerPaulo J. Tavares, baritone horn playerManuel Tavares, percussionistWilliam Vasconcelos

North End Italian Band -- North End Italian BandEddie Aloisi, clarinet playerSidney Bomari, trombone playerLeo Brandenburg, clarinet playerMurray Burnstine, clarinet playerHoward Caster, percussionistElaine Corrieri Ziegner, trumpet playerTony DiCiccio, clarinet playerFelix Dicienzo, clarinet playerDavid Dunton, clarinet playerGuy Giarraffa, conductorRickie Gimmelli, percussionistJohn Gimmelli, baritone horn playerNunzio Innocenzo, trumpet playerHeidi Larisch, alto sax playerGuy Laudato, percussionistJoseph Mauro, percussionistCosmo Nardella, French horn playerSammy Pinella, percussionistSalvatore Pugliesi, trumpet playerIrving Shine, trombone playerLyle Shubert, baritone horn playerArthur Spellman, percussionistNeal Sugarman, tenor sax playerChris Teixeira, trumpet playerRobert Vanaria, tenorWilliam Voight, sousaphone player

Saint Anthony's Society -- Saint Anthony's SocietyJoseph AuferoCharles ChicarelloJoseph ColarussoFrank ContradoAnthony DeStefanoPaul DeGregorioGerry DiPrizio, president, Saint Anthony's SocietyPeter Grieco, co, chairman, Feast of Saint AnthonyPhil Pennacchio, Sr.Richard RagoRobert RagucciJames RyanCarl Salvi, co-chairman, Feast of Saint AnthonyRalph StatutoJohn TaminineGeno Testa

The Society of the Madonna del Soccorso di Sciacca -- The Society of the Madonna del Soccorso di SciaccaRichard BeilskiRaymond BonoPeter BrunoAndrew CardinaleVincent CiullaSal DeicidueJames Geany, chairman, Madonna del Soccorso FeastRay Geany, president, Madonna del Soccorso SocietyGus GraffeoJoseph GraffeoJoe GuarinoRaymond GuarinoRichard GuarinoLonnie LangoneMarc LetiziaJames LicataJames MarinoEdward MarinoAnthony PrimoAnthony PrimoJohn PrimoJames PrimoGus PrimoFrank Sclafani
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1988 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1988, Series 4
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1988 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1988-ref33

Gladys Tantaquidgeon negatives and prints

Creator:
Tantaquidgeon, Gladys Iola  Search this
Extent:
11 acetate negatives (black and white, 5 x 7 inches.)
1 Photographic Print (gelatin silver, 5 x 6 inches.)
Culture:
Wampanoag Indians  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Acetate negatives
Photographic prints
Black-and-white negatives
Gelatin silver prints
Photographs
Date:
1929
Summary:
This collection contains 11 black-and-white negatives and 1 gelatin silver print taken by Gladys I. Tantaquidgeon in 1929. The images are related to Emma Mitchell Safford, a Wampanoag basketmaker from Ipswich, Massachusetts, and depict her work and home.
Arrangement note:
Negatives:arranged in individual sleeves,organized by image number.

Print: organized in folder.
Restrictions:
Access is by appointment only, Monday - Friday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm. Please contact the archives to make an appointment.
Rights:
Copyright: National Museum of the American Indian.
Topic:
Basket makers  Search this
Indian baskets  Search this
Genre/Form:
Black-and-white negatives
Gelatin silver prints
Photographs
Citation:
Gladys Tantaquidgeon negatives and prints, National Museum of the American Indian Archives, Smithsonian Institution (negative, slide or catalog number).
Identifier:
NMAI.AC.050
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-nmai-ac-050

"Tenacious of their lands" fortifying the district of Mashpee, 1834-1842 : a thesis presented by Nicole Alexis Breault

Title:
N.A. Breault M.A. 2014
Fortifying the district of Mashpee, 1834-1842
Author:
Breault, Nicole Alexis  Search this
Degree granting institution:
University of Massachusetts at Boston  Search this
Physical description:
viii, 113 pages 29 cm
Type:
Books
Academic theses
History
Place:
Massachusetts
Mashpee (Mass. : Town)
Mashpee (Town)
Date:
2015
Topic:
Mashpee Indians--History  Search this
Wampanoag Indians--History  Search this
Mashpee Indians  Search this
Wampanoag Indians  Search this
History  Search this
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_1110128

Mounted plant specimen

Culture/People:
Gay Head Wampanoag  Search this
Collector:
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Seller:
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Object Name:
Mounted plant specimen
Media/Materials:
Vegetal material
Techniques:
Unmodified
Object Type:
Medicines/Remedies
Place:
Gay Head; Dukes County; Massachusetts; USA
Island Name:
Martha's Vineyard
Catalog Number:
16/5660
Barcode:
165660.000
See related items:
Gay Head Wampanoag
Medicines/Remedies
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws652969076-c73b-4bf7-a453-059a9a17ac4a
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_177469
Online Media:

Mounted plant specimen

Culture/People:
Gay Head Wampanoag  Search this
Collector:
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Seller:
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Object Name:
Mounted plant specimen
Media/Materials:
Vegetal material
Techniques:
Unmodified
Object Type:
Medicines/Remedies
Place:
Gay Head; Dukes County; Massachusetts; USA
Island Name:
Martha's Vineyard
Catalog Number:
16/5671
Barcode:
165671.000
See related items:
Gay Head Wampanoag
Medicines/Remedies
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws67bab72b7-c03a-4ca7-b66e-f1287bb731f2
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_177503
Online Media:

Fishing net with framework/poles

Culture/People:
Mashpee Wampanoag  Search this
Collector:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Previous owner:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Seller:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Object Name:
Fishing net with framework/poles
Media/Materials:
Wood, cordage
Techniques:
Knotted
Object Type:
Hunting/Fishing/Warfare
Place:
Cape Cod; Mashpee; Barnstable County; Massachusetts; USA
Catalog Number:
18/2012
Barcode:
182012.001
See related items:
Mashpee Wampanoag
Hunting/Fishing/Warfare
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws68e5e340e-e2c8-4a5e-9756-12dae8a97e47
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_194292
Online Media:

Vase

Culture/People:
Gay Head Wampanoag  Search this
Seller:
Estate of William M. Fitzhugh  Search this
Previous owner:
William M. Fitzhugh (William MacPherson Fitzhugh), Non-Indian, 1853-1929  Search this
Object Name:
Vase
Media/Materials:
Pottery
Techniques:
Coiled/hand built
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Gay Head; Dukes County; Massachusetts; USA (inferred)
Island Name:
Martha's Vineyard
Date created:
1890-1920
Catalog Number:
19/2739
Barcode:
192739.000
See related items:
Gay Head Wampanoag
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6d134939f-038b-4e93-8461-e5bd38e885f5
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_206074
Online Media:

Basket

Culture/People:
possibly Mashpee Wampanoag (attributed)  Search this
Object Name:
Basket
Media/Materials:
Woodsplints, wood
Techniques:
Plaited, stamped
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Connecticut; USA
Date created:
circa 1867
Catalog Number:
13/7168
Barcode:
137168.000
See related items:
Mashpee Wampanoag
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws68a986c7d-a08b-47ee-b0ac-4dbe670aba30
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_147240
Online Media:

Basket tray

Culture/People:
Mashpee Wampanoag  Search this
Collector:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Previous owner:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Seller:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Object Name:
Basket tray
Media/Materials:
Woodsplints, wood
Techniques:
Plaited, wicker-plaited
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Cape Cod; Barnstable County; Massachusetts; USA
Catalog Number:
1/8694
Barcode:
018694.000
See related items:
Mashpee Wampanoag
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6b62520f1-a437-427e-bbd4-03a0056abf18
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_19899
Online Media:

Lobster pot/trap part/fragment

Culture/People:
Gay Head Wampanoag  Search this
Collector:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Seller:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Object Name:
Lobster pot/trap part/fragment
Media/Materials:
Twine/String
Techniques:
Knotted
Object Type:
Hunting/Fishing/Warfare
Place:
Gay Head; Dukes County; Massachusetts; USA
Island Name:
Martha's Vineyard
Catalog Number:
16/1198
Barcode:
161198.000
See related items:
Gay Head Wampanoag
Hunting/Fishing/Warfare
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6f4c1cfbd-a4fd-4ac8-8981-b9b6e5c4deee
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_172540
Online Media:

Mounted plant specimen

Culture/People:
Gay Head Wampanoag  Search this
Collector:
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Seller:
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Object Name:
Mounted plant specimen
Media/Materials:
Vegetal material
Techniques:
Unmodified
Object Type:
Medicines/Remedies
Place:
Gay Head; Dukes County; Massachusetts; USA
Island Name:
Martha's Vineyard
Catalog Number:
16/5666
Barcode:
165666.000
See related items:
Gay Head Wampanoag
Medicines/Remedies
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6c335eb73-8e21-4572-a06d-fd910695559a
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_177498
Online Media:

Basket

Culture/People:
Mashpee Wampanoag  Search this
Collector:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Previous owner:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Seller:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Object Name:
Basket
Media/Materials:
Maple splints
Techniques:
Wicker-plaited
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Cape Cod; Mashpee; Barnstable County; Massachusetts; USA
Catalog Number:
18/1889
Barcode:
181889.000
See related items:
Mashpee Wampanoag
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6d002d930-4a92-4b9c-8b3b-41324163d44b
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_194566
Online Media:

Mounted plant specimen

Culture/People:
Gay Head Wampanoag  Search this
Collector:
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Seller:
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Object Name:
Mounted plant specimen
Media/Materials:
Vegetal material
Techniques:
Unmodified
Object Type:
Medicines/Remedies
Place:
Gay Head; Dukes County; Massachusetts; USA
Island Name:
Martha's Vineyard
Catalog Number:
16/5673
Barcode:
165673.000
See related items:
Gay Head Wampanoag
Medicines/Remedies
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6cc4502ed-7655-4a0c-bc81-cb231198ac5e
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_177505
Online Media:

Mounted plant specimen

Culture/People:
Gay Head Wampanoag  Search this
Collector:
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Seller:
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Object Name:
Mounted plant specimen
Media/Materials:
Vegetal material
Techniques:
Unmodified
Object Type:
Medicines/Remedies
Place:
Gay Head; Dukes County; Massachusetts; USA
Island Name:
Martha's Vineyard
Catalog Number:
16/5676
Barcode:
165676.000
See related items:
Gay Head Wampanoag
Medicines/Remedies
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws660a7f099-a1c8-4e4f-abcc-4683a59ff3d7
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_177508
Online Media:

Basket with cover

Culture/People:
Wampanoag  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Emma Mitchell Safford (Emma Jane Mitchell Safford/Mrs. Jacob C. Safford), Wampanoag, 1846-1932  Search this
Previous owner:
Emma Mitchell Safford (Emma Jane Mitchell Safford/Mrs. Jacob C. Safford), Wampanoag, 1846-1932  Search this
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Collector:
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Seller:
Gladys Iola Tantaquidgeon (Gladys Tantaquidgeon), Mohegan, 1899-2005  Search this
Object Name:
Basket with cover
Media/Materials:
Rye straw, aniline dye/dyes
Techniques:
Dyed, plaited
Object Type:
Made-for-Sale items and Souvenirs
Place:
Massachusetts; USA
Date created:
circa 1870
Catalog Number:
17/5202
Barcode:
175202.000
See related items:
Wampanoag
Made-for-Sale items and Souvenirs
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6818c50f9-da1c-49a0-ac08-b5a919b8fd1e
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_187567
Online Media:

Root/tuber

Culture/People:
Mashpee Wampanoag  Search this
Previous owner:
Eben Queppish (Eben Quippish), Mashpee Wampanoag, 1859-1933  Search this
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Collector:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Seller:
Dr. Frank G. Speck (Frank Gouldsmith Speck/F.G. Speck/FGS), Non-Indian, 1881-1950  Search this
Object Name:
Root/tuber
Media/Materials:
Root/roots
Techniques:
Unmodified
Object Type:
Medicines/Remedies
Place:
Cape Cod; Mashpee; Barnstable County; Massachusetts; USA
Catalog Number:
18/2009
Barcode:
182009.000
See related items:
Mashpee Wampanoag
Medicines/Remedies
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws60de6f6e5-26fe-426a-829f-97b4b62e34c1
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_194288
Online Media:

Basket

Culture/People:
probably Wampanoag (attributed)  Search this
Object Name:
Basket
Media/Materials:
Woodsplints, paint
Techniques:
Plaited, painted
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
New Bedford; Bristol County; Massachusetts; USA
Date created:
1880-1900
Catalog Number:
6/5438
Barcode:
065438.000
See related items:
Wampanoag
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws64ba43354-df04-4565-8ed3-3f296faffb03
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_70705
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By