Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
232 documents - page 1 of 12

5. Dennis Meadows - Perspectives on the Limits of Growth: It is too late for sustainable development

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution  Search this
Type:
YouTube Videos
Uploaded:
2012-03-09T22:52:56.000Z
YouTube Category:
Education  Search this
See more by:
SmithsonianVideos
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution
YouTube Channel:
SmithsonianVideos
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:yt_f2oyU0RusiA

Inventing the Surveillance Society: Keynote and Panel 1

Creator:
Lemelson Center, National Museum of American History  Search this
Type:
YouTube Videos
Uploaded:
2018-02-22T20:41:05.000Z
YouTube Category:
Science & Technology  Search this
Topic:
American History  Search this
See more by:
LemelsonCenter
Data Source:
Lemelson Center, National Museum of American History
YouTube Channel:
LemelsonCenter
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:yt_MVo6qAHQAoQ

Albert Einstein

Artist:
Lotte Jacobi, 17 Aug 1896 - 6 May 1990  Search this
Sitter:
Albert Einstein, 14 Mar 1879 - 18 Apr 1955  Search this
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Image: 34.8 × 26.5 cm (13 11/16 × 10 7/16")
Sheet: 35.4 × 28.1 cm (13 15/16 × 11 1/16")
Mount: 50 × 37.7 cm (19 11/16 × 14 13/16")
Mat: 71.1 × 55.9 cm (28 × 22")
Type:
Photograph
Place:
United States\New Jersey\Mercer\Princeton
Date:
1938
Topic:
Home Furnishings\Furniture\Seating\Chair  Search this
Home Furnishings\Furniture\Table  Search this
Equipment\Smoking Implements\Pipe  Search this
Architecture\Window  Search this
Personal Attribute\Facial Hair\Mustache  Search this
Equipment\Smoking Implements\Cigarette  Search this
Interior\Domestic  Search this
Home Furnishings\Lighting Devices\Lamp  Search this
Home Furnishings\Furniture\Rug  Search this
Home Furnishings\Furniture\Cabinets  Search this
Home Furnishings\Dishes\Bowl  Search this
Costume\Dress Accessory\Neckwear\Tie\Necktie  Search this
Albert Einstein: Male  Search this
Albert Einstein: Literature\Writer\Scientific  Search this
Albert Einstein: Politics and Government\Government official  Search this
Albert Einstein: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Professor\University  Search this
Albert Einstein: Science and Technology\Scientist\Physicist  Search this
Albert Einstein: Science and Technology\Scientist\Scientific Theorist  Search this
Albert Einstein: Nobel Prize  Search this
Portrait  Search this
Credit Line:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
Object number:
NPG.77.51
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
Copyright:
© Lotte Jacobi Archive/University of New Hampshire
See more items in:
National Portrait Gallery Collection
Data Source:
National Portrait Gallery
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm4f5a231d0-8b2d-4b5a-892e-918c57a0322f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_NPG.77.51

Theodore Dreiser

Artist:
Lotte Jacobi, 17 Aug 1896 - 6 May 1990  Search this
Sitter:
Theodore Dreiser, 27 Aug 1871 - 28 Dec 1945  Search this
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Image/Sheet: 32.1 × 23.2 cm (12 5/8 × 9 1/8")
Mat: 55.9 × 40.7 cm (22 × 16")
Type:
Photograph
Date:
1944
Topic:
Interior  Search this
Costume\Dress Accessory\Neckwear\Tie\Bowtie  Search this
Theodore Dreiser: Male  Search this
Theodore Dreiser: Journalism and Media\Journalist\Reporter\Newspaper  Search this
Theodore Dreiser: Literature\Writer\Novelist  Search this
Portrait  Search this
Credit Line:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
Object number:
NPG.85.79
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
Copyright:
© Lotte Jacobi Archive/University of New Hampshire
See more items in:
National Portrait Gallery Collection
Data Source:
National Portrait Gallery
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm42558611b-bdd0-4145-902d-42fe290b2c7e
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_NPG.85.79

Allen Welsh Dulles

Artist:
Lotte Jacobi, 17 Aug 1896 - 6 May 1990  Search this
Sitter:
Allen Welsh Dulles, 7 Apr 1893 - 30 Jan 1969  Search this
Medium:
Gevalux print
Dimensions:
Image/Sheet: 16.4 × 12.4 cm (6 7/16 × 4 7/8")
Mat: 45.7 × 35.6 cm (18 × 14")
Type:
Photograph
Date:
c. 1949
Topic:
Interior  Search this
Costume\Dress Accessory\Eyeglasses  Search this
Equipment\Smoking Implements\Pipe  Search this
Personal Attribute\Facial Hair\Mustache  Search this
Costume\Dress Accessory\Neckwear\Tie\Necktie  Search this
Nature & Environment\Smoke  Search this
Allen Welsh Dulles: Male  Search this
Allen Welsh Dulles: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Allen Welsh Dulles: Literature\Writer  Search this
Allen Welsh Dulles: Politics and Government\Diplomat  Search this
Allen Welsh Dulles: Military and Intelligence\Intelligence agent\CIA director  Search this
Portrait  Search this
Credit Line:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
Object number:
NPG.85.80
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
Copyright:
© Lotte Jacobi Archive/University of New Hampshire
See more items in:
National Portrait Gallery Collection
Data Source:
National Portrait Gallery
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm4f27e7c1a-2185-41af-9d66-c1b42d1a34a3
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_NPG.85.80

Louis Bromfield

Artist:
Lotte Jacobi, 17 Aug 1896 - 6 May 1990  Search this
Sitter:
Louis Bromfield, 27 Dec 1896 - 18 Mar 1956  Search this
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Image/Sheet/Mount: 30.3 × 24.5 cm (11 15/16 × 9 5/8")
Mat: 71.1 × 55.9 cm (28 × 22")
Type:
Photograph
Date:
1945
Topic:
Interior  Search this
Personal Attribute\Teeth  Search this
Costume\Dress Accessory\Neckwear\Tie\Necktie  Search this
Louis Bromfield: Male  Search this
Louis Bromfield: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist\Farmer  Search this
Louis Bromfield: Journalism and Media\Journalist\Reporter\Newspaper  Search this
Louis Bromfield: Literature\Writer\Novelist  Search this
Louis Bromfield: Pulitzer Prize  Search this
Portrait  Search this
Credit Line:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
Object number:
NPG.87.146
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
Copyright:
© Lotte Jacobi Archive/University of New Hampshire
See more items in:
National Portrait Gallery Collection
Data Source:
National Portrait Gallery
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm4028e6166-06f8-4aef-b01f-be0294d408cd
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_NPG.87.146

Christopher Darlington Morley

Artist:
Lotte Jacobi, 17 Aug 1896 - 6 May 1990  Search this
Sitter:
Christopher Darlington Morley, 5 May 1890 - 28 Mar 1957  Search this
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Image/Sheet: 28.7 × 22.9 cm (11 5/16 × 9")
Mat: 71.1 × 55.9 cm (28 × 22")
Type:
Photograph
Date:
c. 1949
Topic:
Interior  Search this
Costume\Dress Accessory\Eyeglasses  Search this
Equipment\Smoking Implements\Cigarette  Search this
Costume\Dress Accessory\Neckwear\Tie\Necktie  Search this
Costume\Jewelry\Watch\Wrist watch  Search this
Christopher Darlington Morley: Visual Arts\Artist  Search this
Christopher Darlington Morley: Male  Search this
Christopher Darlington Morley: Literature\Writer\Poet  Search this
Christopher Darlington Morley: Journalism and Media\Editor  Search this
Christopher Darlington Morley: Journalism and Media\Journalist\Columnist  Search this
Christopher Darlington Morley: Literature\Writer\Novelist  Search this
Christopher Darlington Morley: Literature\Writer\Essayist  Search this
Portrait  Search this
Credit Line:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
Object number:
NPG.87.65
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
Copyright:
© Lotte Jacobi Archive/University of New Hampshire
See more items in:
National Portrait Gallery Collection
Data Source:
National Portrait Gallery
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm45968987e-1ff1-4849-b35a-a71db8584038
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_NPG.87.65

Satellite, Explorer 12, Backup

Manufacturer:
NASA, Goddard Space Flight Center  Search this
Materials:
Mixed metals, electronics
Dimensions:
Overall: 4 ft. tall x 1 ft. 9 in. wide, 38 lb. (121.92 x 53.34cm, 17.2kg)
Type:
SPACECRAFT-Uncrewed-Communications
Country of Origin:
United States of America
Credit Line:
Transferred from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Inventory Number:
A19751505000
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
National Air and Space Museum Collection
Location:
Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center in Chantilly, VA
Exhibit Station:
Space Science
Data Source:
National Air and Space Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nv9f20f8160-5455-4776-911f-f65ed7014859
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nasm_A19751505000
Online Media:

University of New Hampshire 100 Club, Certificate of Appreciation and Membership Conferral

Collection Creator:
Ellington, Duke, 1899-1974  Search this
Container:
Box 5 (Series 13), Folder 4
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
September 18, 1973
Collection Restrictions:
Collection is open for research but the original and master audiovisual materials are stored off-site and special arrangements must be made to work with it. Contact the Archives Center for information at archivescenter@si.edu or 202-633-3270.
Collection Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.

Copyright restrictions. Consult the Archives Center at archivescenter@si.edu or 202-633-3270.

Paul Ellington, executor, is represented by:

Richard J.J. Scarola, Scarola Ellis LLP, 888 Seventh Avenue, 45th Floor, New York, New York 10106. Telephone (212) 757-0007 x 235; Fax (212) 757-0469; email: rjjs@selaw.com; www.selaw.com; www.ourlawfirm.com.
Collection Citation:
Duke Ellington Collection, Archives Center, National Museum of American History
See more items in:
Duke Ellington Collection
Duke Ellington Collection / Series 13: Awards
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep88275b784-65fa-41f3-b46a-8f66937ba626
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0301-ref54864

Jacques Seligmann & Co. records, 1904-1978, bulk 1913-1974

Creator:
Jacques Seligmann & Co.  Search this
Subject:
Hauke, Cesar M. de (Cesar Mange)  Search this
Glaenzer, Eugene  Search this
Haardt, Georges  Search this
Seligman, Germain  Search this
Seligmann, Arnold  Search this
Parker, Theresa D.  Search this
Waegen, Rolf Hans  Search this
Trevor, Clyfford  Search this
Seligmann, René  Search this
Seligmann, Jacques  Search this
De Hauke & Co., Inc.  Search this
Jacques Seligmann & Co  Search this
Eugene Glaenzer & Co.  Search this
Germain Seligmann & Co.  Search this
Gersel  Search this
Type:
Gallery records
Citation:
Jacques Seligmann & Co. records, 1904-1978, bulk 1913-1974. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Mackay, Clarence Hungerford, 1874-1938 -- Art collections  Search this
Schiff, Mortimer L. -- Art collections  Search this
Arenberg, duc d' -- Art collections  Search this
Liechtenstein, House of -- Art collections  Search this
Art -- Collectors and collecting -- France -- Paris  Search this
Art -- Collectors and collecting  Search this
World War, 1939-1945 -- Art and the war  Search this
La Fresnaye, Roger de, 1885-1925  Search this
Art, Renaissance  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Art treasures in war  Search this
Art, European  Search this
Theme:
Art Gallery Records  Search this
Art Market  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)9936
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)212486
AAA_collcode_jacqself
Theme:
Art Gallery Records
Art Market
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_212486
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Jacques Seligmann & Co. records, 1904-1978, bulk 1913-1974 digital asset number 1
Online Media:

Rose Labrie papers, 1948- 2000

Creator:
Labrie, Rose, 1916-1986  Search this
Citation:
Rose Labrie papers, 1948- 2000. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Illustrated books, Children's  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Women authors  Search this
Theme:
Women  Search this
Lives of artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)6324
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)225871
AAA_collcode_labrrose
Theme:
Women
Lives of artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_225871

Celebrating New Hampshire's Stories

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
Everyone in New Hampshire has a story to tell. When people think of a "storyteller" they often think of a polished performer with a repertoire of time-honored recitations, legends of the past, or tales of great imagination. But in New Hampshire, storytellers are often everyday people with a gift for language and a wealth of human experiences. They come from every walk of life - the logger down the road, the fellow you go snowmobiling with on the weekends, your co-worker at the woolen mill, or someone whose music you dance to at the town hall.

During the research for New Hampshire's presentation at the Smithsonian Folklife Festival, fieldworkers interviewed over 450 individuals practicing a variety of traditional musical forms, crafts, and cooking and occupational skills. All of them shared stories that warmed the heart - stories with lessons about the environment, the way the past teaches us about the future, and the importance of community values. The stories reflected the strong sense of individualism in New Hampshire as well as people's desire to work together toward a common goal.

The heritage of the spoken word was celebrated in New Hampshire's Festival program, Celebrating New Hampshires Stories, but stories were also told through crafts, recipes, music and dance, and occupational skills. The "Music of New Hampshire" component of the program honored the musical heritage of Yankee, Franco American, Polish, Scottish, Irish, Jewish, African American, and Hispanic communities. The ''Home, Town, and Community" area focused on the cultural traditions that define New Hampshire's sense of place. Domestic and religious crafts and the important political heritage of New Hampshire - the community voice of town meeting and the national precedence of the first-in-the-country presidential primary - were explored in this area. "Ingenuity and Enterprise" examined the inventive nature of industry and small businesses in New Hampshire. The heritage of family-owned and community-based businesses and the way in which fine craftsmen network through guilds were presented. "Seasonal Work and Recreation" explored the cycle of the seasons and the love of the outdoors in New Hampshire, giving rise to the work culture and traditional crafts of recreation. "Farm, Forest, Mountain, and Sea" took a look at the occupations that have emerged from the state's diverse natural resources.

Betty Belanus and Lynn Martin were Curators, and Arlene Reiniger was Program Coordinator. A Program Research Committee included: Michael Chaney, J.B. Cullen, Fred Dolan, Jim Garvin, Becky Lawrence, Gail McWilliam, and Melissa Walker.

The program was produced with the New Hampshire Commission on the Smithsonian Folklife Festival and its non-profit affiliate Celebrate New Hampshire Culture in partnership with the New Hampshire State Council on the Arts, Department of Cultural Resources, and the State of New Hampshire. The presenting sponsor was Bell Atlantic. Other major sponsors included Fleet Bank NH; Healthsource New Hampshire, A CIGNA Healthcare Company; Public Service of New Hampshire; Sanders, A Lockheed Martin Company; Tyco International Ltd.; Fidelity Investments; Fisher Scientific International Inc.; and The Recording Industries Music Performance Trust Funds.
Researchers:
Jack Beard, Linda Bornstein, Tom Carroll, Deborah Cottrell, Martin Delgadillo, Kate Dodge, Sue Hawkins, Susan Jasse, Kathy Neustadt, Marjorie Goodson, Jill Linzee, Lynn Martin, Louis Mazzari, Rachel Mears, Linda Morely, Julien Olivier, Jessica Payne, Simon Phillips, Matt Pouliott, Fran Kessler Richardson, Andy Stewart, Audrey Sylvester, Josee Vachon, Eleanor Wachs, Quincy Whitney, Patryc Wiggins, Vermont Folklife Center
Presenters:
Jack Beard, Lynn Blye, Deborah Cottrell, J.B. Cullen, Kate Dodge, Burt Feintuch, Lynn Garland, Austin Graton, Sue Hawkins, John Hutton, Susan Jasse, Louis Mazzari, Kathy Neustadt, Julien Olivier, Dereck Owen, Diane Souther, Andy Stewart, Lucie Therrien, Matthew Thomas, Eleanor Wachs, Patryc Wiggins
Participants:
Musical Traditions

Franco-American Music

Elwin "Shorty" Boulet, bones player, Whitefield, New Hampshire

Alan Coté, soirée singer, Auburn, New Hampshire

Fabienne Coté, soirée singer, accordionist, Londonderry, New Hampshire

Rick Coté, soirée singer, Londonderry, New Hampshire

Rejeanne Letourneau, soirée singer, Rochester, New Hampshire

Gary Pomerleau, fiddler, Rochester, New Hampshire

Joe Pomerleau, fiddler, Rochester, New Hampshire

Henry Riendeau, fiddler, Berlin, New Hampshire

Larry Riendeau, fiddler, Berlin, New Hampshire

Jeanne Trepanier, soirée singer, Rochester, New Hampshire

Contra Dance Music

OLD NEW ENGLAND -- OLD NEW ENGLANDBob McQuillen, pianist, Peterborough, New HampshireJane Orzechowski, fiddler, Newport, New HampshireDeanna Stiles, flautist, Deerfield, New Hampshire

Mary DesRosiers, contra dance caller, Harrisville, New Hampshire

Rodney Miller, fiddler, Antrim, New Hampshire

David Millstone, contra dance caller, Lebanon, New Hampshire

Sylvia Miskoe, accordionist, Concord, New Hampshire

Francis Orzechowski, pianist, Newport, New Hampshire

David Surette, guitarist, Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki, fiddler, Canterbury, New Hampshire

Harvey Tolman, fiddler, Nelson, New Hampshire

Timm Triplett, pianist, Newmarket, New Hampshire

Steve Zakon-Anderson, contra dance caller, Hancock, New Hampshire

William Zecker, fiddler, guitarist, pianist, Durham, New Hampshire

New England Barn Dance Fiddling & Calling

TWO FIDDLES -- TWO FIDDLESDudley Laufman, fiddler, caller, Canterbury, New HampshireJacqueline Laufman, fiddler, Canterbury, New Hampshire

Singing Squares

David Bradley, bassist, Woodstock, New Hampshire

Lester Bradley, guitarist, caller, Thornton, New Hampshire

Scottish Piping & Dance

NEW HAMPSHIRE SCHOOL FOR SCOTTISH ARTS, MANCHESTER -- NEW HAMPSHIRE SCHOOL FOR SCOTTISH ARTS, MANCHESTERMegan Marsh, step dancer, Manchester, New HampshireMaggie Meffen, step dancer, Manchester, New HampshireGordon Webster, bagpiper, Manchester, New HampshireLezlie Patterson Webster, bagpiper, Manchester, New Hampshire

Irish Music & Dance

Sarah Bauhan, flautist, Dublin, New Hampshire

Regina Delaney, harpist, vocals, step and -- ceili -- dancer, Exeter, New Hampshire

Michael Serpa, -- bodhran -- , whistle player, Ossipee, New Hampshire

Jake Stewart, fiddler, Bow, New Hampshire

Polish Music & Dance

Daniel Blajda, fiddler, Manchester, New Hampshire

Michael Oliszczak, fiddler, Manchester, New Hampshire

Gary Sredzienski, accordionist, Greenland, New Hampshire

Klezmer Music

THE RAYMOND ST. KLEZMER BAND -- THE RAYMOND ST. KLEZMER BANDSandra Dickens, vocals, Nashua, New HampshireNelson Frisselle, percussionist, Manchester, New HampshireAlan Green, clarinetist, vocals, Nashua, New HampshireRuth Weiner Harris, accordionist, Hollis, New HampshireAlan Karlsberg, clarinetist, saxophonist, Nashua, New HampshireFrederick Malkin, pianist, vocals, Londonderry, New HampshireBruce Smith, bassist, Merrimack, New Hampshire

African-American Gospel & Spirituals

Wilmerlee Findlay, pianist, vocals, Amherst, New Hampshire

Minister Lydia Mann, vocals, Manchester, New Hampshire

Minister Olga Times, vocals, Nashua, New Hampshire

Hispanic Music

Bernardo Guzman, guitarist, vocals, Somersworth, New Hampshire

Maria Guzman, vocals, Somersworth, New Hampshire

Home, Town & Community

Comfort in the Home

Karen Cook, spinner, Grantham, New Hampshire

Vivian Eastman, quilter, Glenn, New Hampshire

Barbara Fisher, rug braider, Mt. Sunapee, New Hampshire

Dona Larsen, Norwegian knitter, Berlin, New Hampshire

Dorothy Towle, quilter, rug hooker, Intervale, New Hampshire

Sandra Yacek, wreath maker, Milan, New Hampshire

Wayne Yacek, gardener, toolmaker, Milan, New Hampshire

Images of Community

Andre Belanger, sign maker, Berlin, New Hampshire

Jairo Gil, Colombian -- casa -- woodcarver, Manchester, New Hampshire

Sara Glines, doll maker, Randolph, New Hampshire

Our Shared Border - Franco-American Traditions

Gerard Brunelle, woodcarver, Laconia, New Hampshire

Albert Hamel, genealogist, Chester, New Hampshire

Crafts of Worship & Celebration

Marjorie "Moocho" Salomon, -- tallitot -- weaver, Bethlehem, New Hampshire

Galina Tregubov, Russian Orthodox icon embroiderer, Claremont, New Hampshire

Kung Tai Tsay, Chinese knot tier, Nashua, New Hampshire

Community Voice – Political Traditions in New Hampshire

Georgi Hippauf, Nashua, New Hampshire

Donna Soucy, Manchester, New Hampshire

Hearth & Home - Foodways Traditions

Chrysanthe Nagios, Greek cook, Bedford, New Hampshire

Rebecca Parker, Yankee cook, Randolph, New Hampshire

Helen Pervanas, Greek cook, Bedford, New Hampshire

Estelle Gamache Ross, Franco-American cook, Allenstown, New Hampshire

Ingenuity & Enterprise

League of New Hampshire Craftsmen

Fred Dolan, decoy carver, Center Barnstead, New Hampshire

Anne Winterling, rug hooker, Concord, New Hampshire

Craft Guilds

Omar Clairmont, furniture maker, Gilmanton, New Hampshire

David Lamb, furniture maker, Canterbury, New Hampshire

Russell Pope, blacksmith, Newmarket, New Hampshire

Jonathan Siegel, furniture maker, Franklin, New Hampshire

Hearts to God, Hands to Work - Shaker Crafts in New Hampshire

Steve Allman, oval box maker, Canterbury, New Hampshire

Barbara Beeler, oval box maker, Contoocook, New Hampshire

Norma Badger George, poplar-ware maker, Concord, New Hampshire

Rob Roy Robb, weaver, Laconia, New Hampshire

Business & Community

Arthur Andersop, loom maker, Harrisville Designs, Marlow, New Hampshire

Terry Lontine, cooper, Spaulding & Frost, Newton, New Hampshire

Polly Pinkham, firefighting suit maker, Globe Firefighting Suits, Northwood, New Hampshire

Rob Roy Robb, weaver, Laconia, New Hampshire

Business & Family

Betty Blanchard, chair re-seater, Concord, New Hampshire

Peter Blanchard, chair re-seater, Concord, New Hampshire

Bob Taylor, welder, Alstead, New Hampshire

Newt Washburn, ash basket maker, Bethlehem, New Hampshire

Innovation & Invention

Bill Latva, precision machinist, Sunapee, New Hampshire

Charles Lawrence, Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Naval Shipyard, Stratham, New Hampshire

E.D. Miller, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, Stratham, New Hampshire

Dave Packard, precision machinist, Hillsboro, New Hampshire

Adam Taylor, precision machinist, Claremont, New Hampshire

Frank E. Wiggins, precision machinist, Guild, New Hampshire

Seasonal Work & Recreation

Weather

Barry Keirn, Climate Change Research Center, University of New Hampshire, Durham, New Hampshire

Greg Zielinski, Glacier Research Group, University of New Hampshire, Durham, New Hampshire

Spring

Tim Levesque, Appalachian Mountain Club, Jackson, New Hampshire

Peter Limmer, III, hiking-boot maker, Intervale, New Hampshire

Clare Long, Appalachian Mountain Club, Glen, New Hampshire

Chris Thayer, Appalachian Mountain Club, Jackson, New Hampshire

Summer Camp, New Hampshire

Lynn Garland, children's activities, Brentwood, New Hampshire

Lisa Kelly, children's activities, Westmoreland, New Hampshire

Fall

Mark Favorite, fly tier, Rochester, New Hampshire

Fred Kretchman, rod maker, Nashua, New Hampshire

David Price, gun builder, Contoocook, New Hampshire

Jay Trayner, canoe builder, Warner, New Hampshire

Winter

Scott Barthold, snow-making technology, Sno.matic Controls and Engineering, Inc., Lebanon, New Hampshire

Paul Doherty, snowmobiler, Gorham, New Hampshire

Walter Blander, ski resort design, sno.engineering, Littleton, New Hampshire

Ken Hammerle, ski resort design, sno.engineering, Littleton, New Hampshire

George Lemerise, ski search and rescuer, Attitash Bear Peak, Jackson, New Hampshire

Joel Nordholm, dog-sled maker, Tilton, New Hampshire

Matthew Purcell, snow-making technology, Sno.matic Controls and Engineering, Inc., Lebanon, New Hampshire

Henri Vallaincourt, snowshoe maker, Greenville, New Hampshire

Bruno Vallieres, ski-slope groomer, Attitash Bear Peak, North Conway, New Hampshire

Farm, Forest, Mountain & Sea

Farming

Richard Dionne, bee keeper, Hudson, New Hampshire

Mary Ellen Hutchinson, maple sugaring, apple orchards, Canterbury, New Hampshire

Roy Hutchinson, maple sugaring, apple orchards, Canterbury, New Hampshire

Betty Moulton, maple sugaring, dairy farmer, New Hampton, New Hampshire

Robert Moulton, maple sugaring, dairy farmer, New Hampton, New Hampshire

Peter Wagner, apple grower, Hampton, New Hampshire

Skills & Crafts of Work Animals

Bob Boynton, yoke maker, Dunbarton, New Hampshire

Hugh Fifield, draft horse worker, storyteller, Canterbury, New Hampshire

Bob Graves, oxen teamster, dairy farmer, Walpole, New Hampshire

David Kennard, sheepdog trainer, Marlborough, New Hampshire

Cliff McGinnis, draft horse worker, veterinary medicine, Pembroke, New Hampshire

Andy Westover, oxen teamster, dairy farmer, Walpole, New Hampshire

Forest & Lumber Traditions

Tom Chrisenton, tree farm, forestry management, Lyndeborough, New Hampshire

Virginia Chrisenton, tree farm, forestry management, Lyndeborough, New Hampshire

Barry Kelley, sawmill management, Berlin, New Hampshire

Stan Knowles, tree farm inspector, North Hampton, New Hampshire

The Arts of Historic Restoration

David Adams, historic buildings conservationist, Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Arnold Graton, Sr., covered bridge conservationist, Ashland, New Hampshire

Arnold Graton, Jr., covered bridge conservationist, Concord, New Hampshire

Stephen Roy, historic buildings conservationist, Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Timber Framing

Tedd Benson, timber framer, Alstead, New Hampshire

Joel McCarty, timber framer, Alstead, New Hampshire

Granite & Stone

Doug Faxon, stone wall builder, Walpole, New Hampshire

Kevin Fife, stone wall builder, Northfield, New Hampshire

Hans Kaufhold, monument carver, Peterborough, New Hampshire

Maritime Traditions

Jim Antanavich, Sr., gill net maker, Seabrook, New Hampshire

Trudy Antanavich, gill net maker, Seabrook, New Hampshire

Jeffrey Fogman, boat builder, Barrington, New Hampshire

Nate Hanscom, lobster fisherman, Rye, New Hampshire

Mike Kozlowski, lobster fisherman, Rye, New Hampshire

Arthur Splaine, lobster fisherman, Rye, New Hampshire

Carl Widen, lobster fisherman, Rye, New Hampshire
Collection Restrictions:
Access to the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections is by appointment only. Visit our website for more information on scheduling a visit or making a digitization request. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies.
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections. Please visit our website to learn more about submitting a request. The Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections make no guarantees concerning copyright or other intellectual property restrictions. Other usage conditions may apply; please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for more information.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1999 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1999, Series 2
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1999 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk56585c61c-d652-4dbb-9ad8-0a3c35b09daf
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1999-ref18

Oral history interview with Nan McKinnell, 2005 June 12-13

Interviewee:
McKinnell, Nan B. (Nan Bangs), 1913-2012  Search this
Interviewer:
Holt, Kathy  Search this
Subject:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Citation:
Quotes and excerpts must be cited as follows: Oral history interview with Nan McKinnell, 2005 June 12-13. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Women artists  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Women ceramicists  Search this
Women educators  Search this
Ceramics  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Women  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)12178
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)254296
AAA_collcode_mckinn05
Theme:
Craft
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_254296
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Nan McKinnell

Interviewee:
McKinnell, Nan  Search this
Interviewer:
Holt, Kathy  Search this
Creator:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Names:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Extent:
80 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Sound recordings
Interviews
Date:
2005 June 12-13
Scope and Contents:
An interview of Nan McKinnell conducted 2005 June 12-13, by Kathy Holt, for the Archives of American Art's Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America, in Fort Collins, Colorado.
McKinnell speaks of her childhood in Stanton, Nebraska, and summers spent on her grandfather's farm in Grand Forks, N.D.; her late husband James McKinnell's childhood in Nitro, W.V., and later in Seattle, Washington; her musical education at Wayne State Teacher's College, Nebraska; her first teaching job in Meadow Grove, Nebraska; her husband's tenure in the Navy in the early 1940s, when he was stationed in Hawaii during the bombing of Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941; her move out West to stay with relatives in Seattle, Washington, and Hollywood, California; obtaining her Master's degree in art at the University of Washington while teaching music at Bryn Mawr College; her early experiences with ceramics under Paul Bonifas at Bryn Mawr; meeting her husband Jim and marrying him in July 1948; their move to Baltimore where Jim McKinnell was working for Locke Insulators; the couple's trip to Paris, France, on the G.I. bill, where Jim studied at the Ecole Nationale Superieure d'Arts et Metiers; bicycling around the French countryside on a tandem bicycle, visiting potters and pottery studios; their short stay in Vallauris, France, where Pablo Picasso was living at the time; travels to Italy, the Netherlands, and finally ending up at Penzance, in Cornwall, to study pottery with Michael Leach at the Penzance School of Art; returning to the U.S., when Jim worked for the U.S. Geological Survey, and traveling the Midwest in a trailer as part of that job; their education at the Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic Arts, Helena, Montana, and Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, Maine; living in Deerfield, Massachusetts, at the historic Bloody Brook Tavern, where they made pottery and gave tours; their first pottery shows, at Deerfield Academy, Deerfield, Massachusetts, and at America House, which became the American Craft Museum, and is now called the Museum of Art & Design, New York, N.Y.; their teaching positions at the University of Iowa, the University of New Hampshire, Colorado University, Loretto Heights College, Denver, Colorado, and the Glasgow School of Art, among others; and their time in Japan on the Hill Family Foundation Grant. McKinnell also recalls Margaret Hancock, Frances Senska, Jack Lenor Larsen, Paul Bonifas, Bernard Leach, Michael Leach, Peter Voulkos, Marguerite Wildenhain, Rudy Autio, Ruth Pennington, Clayton James, Kathleen Horsman, Edward and Mary Scheier, Nils Lou, Edward Osier, Aline Vanderbilt Webb, Ron Brown, Marilyn Scaff Humple, Paul Soldner, Karl Christiansen, Thomas Potter, Kenji Kato, Alec Lecky, Ruth Duckworth, Wayne Higby, Otto and Vivika Heino, Warren MacKenzie, David Shaner, and Gerry Williams, among others.
Biographical / Historical:
Nan McKinnell (1913-2012) was a ceramist from Fort Collins, Colorado. Kathy Holt is a ceramist and educator from Littleton, Colorado.
General:
Originally recorded on 2 sound discs. Reformatted in 2010 as 10 digital wav files. Duration is 4 hrs., 56 min.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and administrators.
Occupation:
Ceramicists -- Colorado -- Fort Collins  Search this
Topic:
Women artists  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Women ceramicists  Search this
Women educators  Search this
Ceramics  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Identifier:
AAA.mckinn05
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw962040cf7-5b02-4933-8fb4-c4d96672045d
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-mckinn05
Online Media:

University of Minnesota - Mount Holyoke College - University of New Hampshire

Collection Creator:
Panofsky, Erwin, 1892-1968  Search this
Container:
Box 15, Folder 22
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1949-1960
Collection Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Patrons must use microfilm copy. Use of the unmicrofilmed portion requires an appointment and is limited to the Washington, D.C. research facility.
Collection Rights:
The donor has retained all intellectual property rights, including copyright, that they may own.
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Erwin Panofsky papers, 1904-1990 (bulk dates 1920-1968). Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Erwin Panofsky papers
Erwin Panofsky papers / Series 1: Correspondence / 1.5: Colleges, Universities, and Institutes
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw922dc72c6-ab45-41cc-8184-f9e1da24d4c4
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-panoerwi-ref929

Correspondence Files

Collection Creator:
Cahill, Holger, 1887-1960  Search this
Extent:
1.5 Linear feet (Boxes 1-2)
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1922-1979, 1993
Scope and Contents note:
This series consists of personal and work-related correspondence (primarily incoming correspondence) between Cahill and various friends and colleagues. While a large portion of the series documents Cahill's position as Director of the FAP, it also extends beyond those years and illuminates other aspects of Cahill's career including his interest in folk and Asian art, and his work as an art critic.

There is significant correspondence with the artist Stanton MacDonald Wright between 1936 and 1950, and with the artist Irene Pereira between 1950 and 1953. The series also documents research which Cahill conducted in the late 1940s on the development of the Index of American Design for his introduction to a book on the Index by the National Gallery of Art, published by the Macmillan Company. Correspondence from 1949 provides another angle on the historical details of the FAP through lengthy correspondence documenting Cahill's criticism of William Francis McDonald's book Federal Relief Administration and the Arts (Ohio State University Press, 1969).

There is a large amount of correspondence from July 1960 comprising sympathy letters to Dorothy C. Miller following Cahill's death. Correspondence from 1977 encloses a catalog of an exhibition organized by New York WPA Artists, Inc., at the Parsons School of Design in November 1977. The exhibition, New York City WPA Art, was dedicated to the memory of Holger Cahill.

See Appendix for a list of correspondents (with the exception of those microfilmed on reel 1105) in Series 2
Appendix: Correspondents in Series 2:
Abbott, Berenice: 1944 (letter to the Editor)

Abbott, John: [1946]

Abell, Walter ( -- Canadian Art): -- 1943-1944 (2 letters)

Adams, Charles C.: 1940

Alcopley, Mr.: [1952] (including typescript "Pictures of Alcopley" by Saburo Hasegawa); 1953-1960 (4 letters)

Alsberg, Henry G. (Director, Federal Writers' Projects): 1936 (4 letters)

American Council of Learned Societies: 1949

American Federation of Arts: 1949-1952 (3 letters)

American Folk Art Gallery: 1941

American Heritage: 1954

American Swedish Historical Foundation: 1949

Andrews, Robert Armstrong and Eleanor: [1960], undated

Art in America: 1953

Artists For Victory: [1942]

Artists League of America: 1945

Artists Union of Massachusetts: 1936 (telegram to President Roosevelt)

Arts Council of Japanese Americans for Democracy: 1944

Ashton, Dore: [1960]

Bach, Richard F. (Metropolitan Museum): 1924 and 1950

Bailey, Herbert: 1972 (letter from Naomi Bliven)

Baker, Donald: [1936]

Baker, Jacob (WPA): 1935-1960, undated (10 letters)

Barach, Frederica (Writers' War Board): 1944

Barker, Virgil and Ida: 1945-1960 (4 letters)

Barnard College: 1951 (2 letters)

Barr, Alfred H., Jr. (Museum of Modern Art): 1935-1960 (16 letters)

Barr, Tony: 1960

Batten, Barton, Durstine & Osborn, Inc.: 1950

Baur, John (Brooklyn Museum): 1946-1960 (6 letters)

Baylinson, Ada: 1950

Bear, Donald J. (Denver Art Museum): 1939

Beckmann, Mrs. Max: 1960

Bennington College: 1950

Benson, Emanuel M. (FAP): 1936-1940 (7 letters)

Berlandina, Jane: 1960

Bessinger, Frederic (artist): 1933

Biddle, George: 1936-1940

Biesel, Fred and Frances: 1941-1955 (13 letters)

Bird, Elzy: [1949]

Bittermann, Eleanor: 1951

Black, Mary: [1960]

Bliven, Naomi: 1972 (letter to Herbert Bailey)

Block, Edgar S.: 1950

Block, Lou: 1949

Bluemner, Oscar: 1934-1937 (3 letters)

Blue Ribbon Books: 1935

Blume, Peter: 1944 and 1950

Blumenfeld, Willow (Cahill's granddaughter): [1960]

Blumenschein, Ernest L.: 1936

Blumenthal, Joseph: [1960]

Bolotowsky, Ilya: 1960

Borgenicht, Grace (art dealer): [1960]

Boston Marine Museum: 1949

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts: 1950

Boulton, Margaret: 1936

Bragozzi, Tony and Olive (curator of David Rockefeller's collection): 1960

Breck, George and Ruth: [1960]

Brennan, Francis: 1960

Brook, Alex: 1959 (2 letters)

Brook, Gina (wife of artist Alexander Brook): 1960

Brooks, James and Charlotte: [1960]

Brown, Clara D. (antiques dealer): [1935]

Brown, Yaeger: 1943 (2 letters)

Bruce, Edward: 1937

Bucks County Historical Society: 1950

Bufano, Beniamino: [1940-1942], undated (3 letters)

Bulau, Alwin E.: 1952

Burnham, Ralph Warren (antiques dealer): 1933

Byron, Evelyn S.: 1942 (memo from Wilda Sawyer)

Bywaters, Jerry: 1960

Calder, Alexander: 1956 (photocopy) and 1960

Calkins, K: 1936 (2 letters to Constance Rourke)

Campbell, Robert B.: 1960

Carolina Art Association: 1935-1950 (5 letters)

Carroll, Bob: 1960

Carroll, Eleanor: 1936

Castelli, Leo: 1960

Catlin, Tod: 1960

Cavanna, Elise: 1960

Chamberlain, Betty: 1960

Chanin, Abraham and Maralt (Museum of Modern Art): [1960]

Chapin, Lucy Stock: 1932-1933 (2 letters)

Chapman, Suzanne: 1946-1949 (2 letters)

Charm -- (Barbara Lee Johnson): 1929

Chermayeff, Serge (Institute of Design): 1948

Chichester, Jim Hinchman (college friend of Elizabeth Holt): 1960

Church, Elizabeth D. (antiques dealer): 1935 (including 10 photographs of folk art)

Citizens Committee for Support of WPA: 1937

Claflin, Agnes: 1960

Clark, Stephen C.: 1939

Cleveland Institute of Art: 1950 (letter from Alfred Barr)

Coffey, Katherine: 1960

Coggeshall, Calvert and Suzanne: 1956-1960 (2 letters)

Cole, Mrs. Charley Tidd (Friends of the FAP): 1940 (letter from Martha Davidson)

Colie, Annetta (Elizabeth Holt's sister): 1960

Colin, Georgia and Ralph: 1960

Collier, Nina (Index of American Design): 1936 (6 letters)

Collins, Lloyd and Lib: 1960

Colman, Anne (FAP, Michigan): 1937 (2 letters)

Colonial Williamsburg, Incorporated: 1935-1960 (13 letters)

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center: 1939-1960 (3 letters)

Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc.: 1939 (contract for Cahill to broadcast "What's Art to Me" program)

Columbia University: [1939]

Conklin, Franklin (Newark Museum): 1944

Connolly, Elizabeth (FAP, Southern California): 1940

Cooper, Charlotte Gowing (FAP, Ohio): 1937-1937 (4 letters)

Cooper, Samuel C.: 1941 (including certificate of dissolution for the American Folk Art Gallery); 1951 (3 letters)

Corcoran Gallery of Art: 1950 (3 letters)

Cornelius, Charles: 1936 (2 memoranda from others)

Cosmopolitan Fire Insurance: 1931

Coussirat, Elizabeth (Index of American Design): 1936 (6 letters)

Crampton, Rollin: 1960

Craven, Thomas: 1944 (2 letters)

Crawford, Phyllis: 1945-1960 (4 letters)

Crofut, Edward F. (WPA and Museum of Modern Art): 1936-1938 (3 letters)

Cronin, Agnes S.: 1939-1944 (2 letters)

Crosby, Hildegard (FAP, Illinois): 1937-1949 (8 letters)

Culler, Julia Abbott: 1935

Cummin, Hazel (Index of American Design): 1937 (5 letters)

Curran, Mary (FAP, Pennsylvania): 1937 (2 letters)

Daly, Matthew A. (WPA): 1936 (2 letters)

Dana, John Cotton (Newark Museum): 1924-1925 (4 letters)

Daugherty, D. H. (American Council of Learned Societies): 1949 (11 letters)

Davidson, Jo: 1944 (letter to the Editor)

Davidson, Martha (Friends of the FAP): 1939-1940 (3 letters)

Davies, Terry: 1960 (2 letters)

Davis, Charles (artist): mentioned in invitation dated [1938]

Davis, D. and Phyllis: 1960

Davis, George Earl: 1952

Davis, Lew and Mathilde: 1960

Davis, Stuart: 1936-1960 (5 letters)

Dehner, Dorothy: [1960]

Delson, Sidney: 1958-1959 (2 letters)

de Nagy, Tibor: 1960

Dentsch, Hilda: [1941-1960] (2 letters)

DeVoto, Bernard: 1949 (4 letters)

De Young Memorial Museum: 1939

d'Harnoncourt, Rene: 1944-1960 (5 letters)

Dickinson, Edwin: 1960

Dienes, Sari (artist): 1960

Don, Michael: 1939-1940 (2 letters)

Donati, Enric: 1960

Douglas, Eric: 1949

Downtown Gallery: 1935

Dows, Olin (Treasury Relief Art Project): 1935-1960 (5 letters)

Dunbar, Anna: 1960

Duntley, Seibert Q.: 1941

du Pont, H. F.: 1950 (2 letters)

Durieux, Caroline: 1943

Durham, Mr.: 1936

Dutt, Alska: 1956

du Von, Jay: 1941

East Liverpool, Ohio, Chamber of Commerce: 1939

Eaton, Allen: 1938 and 1945

Edwards, Paul (WPA, Washington, D.C.): 1941

Eglington, Laurie (Index of American Design): 1936 (2 letters)

Eilshemius, Louis M.: 1931-1939 (2 letters)

Emery, Humphrey J. (American Handicraft Council): 1939

Emil, Allan and Kate (art collectors): 1960

Emmerich, Andre: 1960

Engineer Replacement Center, Fort Belvoir: 1941 (2 letters)

Essex Institute: 1950

Evans, Ernestine: 1947 (2 letters)

Evergood, Philip: 1944 (letter to the Editor)

Fairweather, Sally: [1960]

Feininger, Julia: 1960, undated

Feitelson, Lorser and Helen: 1943-1960 (3 letters)

Ferber, Herbert and Lisi: 1960 (2 letters)

Ferren, John: 1949 (2 letters)

Field, George H. (Federal Works Agency): 1943 (2 letters)

Flanagan, Hallie: 1949 (3 letters)

Fleming, Philip B.: [1943]

Fogel, Barbara: 1960

Follmer, Frank J.: 1942

Force, Juliana: 1946

'47 -- Magazine: 1946

Frankenberg, Lloyd: 1937 and 1960

French, Helen: [1960]

Frick Art Reference Library: 1946

Fried: Rose Fried Gallery: 1953

Friends of the FAP: 1939 (13 letters)

Fuller, Buckminster: 1942-1949 (including a brochure about the Dymaxion House)

Fultz, Harry T.: 1942 (memo from Fred Biesel)

Gaskin, William: 1940-1961 (12 letters)

Gates, Marguerite (Public Library of Newark, N.J.): 1929-1935 (3 letters)

Gavert, Olive Lyford (Alfred Barr's secretary): 1960

General Services Administration: 1950

Gershoy, Toni: [1960]

Gibbs, Peggy (widow of artist Howard Gibbs): [1960]

Giedion, Siegfried: mentioned in letter dated Oct 07, 1951

Glarner, Fritz: 1949 and 1960

Glassgold, Cook Adolph: 1936-1940 (43 letters)

Goldberg, Albert L. (Illinois Music Project): 1940

Goldberg, Mike: [1960]

Goldwater, Louise and Robert: 1960

Goodall, Donald B.: 1960

Goodchild, Donald: 1939

Goodrich, Lloyd (Whitney Museum of American Art): 1948-1960 (7 letters)

Goodyear, A. Conger: 1935-1960 (5 letters)

Gordon, Jack (Whitney Museum of American Art): [1960]

Gorsline, Douglas W.: 1950 (2 letters)

Gowing, Lawrence: 1960

Graham, Ralph (FAP, Illinois): 1941-1942 (3 letters)

Graves, Morris: 1946

Green, Wilder: 1960

Greenberg, Clement: 1960

Greenwell, Darrell J. ( -- Ogden Standard Examiner): -- 1949

Griffis, Toni (Mrs. Hughes Griffis): 1960

Griffith, E. J. (FAP, Oregon): 1938 and 1960

Grossman, Mrs. I. Donald: [1960]

Guerrero, Jose and Roxane: [1960]

Guggenheim, Olga: 1960

Gwathmey, Robert: 1944 (letter to the Editor)

Hale, Bob (Metropolitan Museum of Art): 1960

Hall, Edward T. (Universal School of Handicrafts): 1939

Halpert, Edith: 1930-1960, undated (20 letters)

Hardin, Shirley: [1960]

Hare, Michael M.: 1948

Harper's Magazine: 1943-1944 (2 letters)

Harrison, Preston: 1934

Hart, "Pop": 1930-1932 (2 letters)

Hartigan, Grace: 1960

Hasegawa, Saburo: 1952 (letter to Franz Kline, including typescript "Pictures of Alcopley")

Hatch, John Davis: 1960

Hatcher, Harry and Doris: 1960 (3 letters)

Haupers, Clement (FAP, Minnesota): 1937-1949 (5 letters)

Haydon, Hal: 1955

Henley, Helen B. (Wadsworth Atheneum): 1937 (2 letters)

Herbert, David: 1960

Hess, Thomas: 1960

Hinckley, Robert H. (American Broadcasting Co.): 1960

Hirsch, Joseph: 1960

Hofmann, Hans and Maria: 1960 (2 letters)

Holt, Elizabeth (art historian): 1960

Holzhauer, Mildred: 1937-1940 (4 letters)

Hope, Henry R. (Indiana Univ.): 1948-1949 (2 letters)

Hopkins, Harry L.: 1936-1943 (13 letters)

Horr, Axel (artist): mentioned in invitation dated [1938]

House Beautiful: 1950

Houston: Museum of Fine Arts of Houston: 1955

Hunter, Howard O.: 1941

Hunter, Virginia and Russell Vernon Hunter: 1951-1960, undated (4 letters)

Huxley, Julia S.: 1942

Illinois Art Project: 1941-1942 (6 letters)

Index of American Design: 1936 (form letter)

Interior: Department of the Interior: 1950 (3 letters)

Inverarity, Robert Bruce (FAP State Dir., Washington): 1937-1950 (5 letters)

Isaacs, Betty and Julius: 1960

Jackson, Martha: [1960]

Jerry, Sylvester (FAP, Michigan): 1939 (3 letters)

Johns, Jasper: 1960

Johnson, Anna: 1952

Johnson, Buffie: 1960

Johnson, Irene Edith: 1960

Johnson, Philip C.: 1960

Jones, Anne (Mrs. E. Powis Jones): 1960

Kallen, Horace (publisher): 1960

Karpel, Ray and Bernard (Museum of Modern Art): [1960]

Kavanaugh, George R. (Berea College): 1936

Kaye, Harold: 1958

Kayser, Dr.: 1954

Keck, Caroline and Sheldon (art conservators): 1960

Kellogg, Elizabeth R.: 1949 (2 letters)

Kent, Rockwell: 1944

Kerr, Florence (Work Projects Administration): 1940-1942 (4 letters)

Keyes, Homer Eaton ( -- Antiques -- Magazine): 1936

Kiesler, Frederick J.: 1960

Kiplinger, Walter M.: 1941 (4 letters)

Kipper, Katrina (antiques dealer): 1935 (3 letters)

Kirby, Mr. O. A.: 1941

Kleinholz, Frank: 1944 (letter to the Editor)

Kline, Franz: 1952 (letter from Saburo Hasegawa, including typescript "Pictures of Alcopley") and 1960

Knight, Frederic (Artists' Coordination Committee): Nov 1936 (5 letters)

Knight, Harry: 1960

Knittle, Rhea Mansfield: 1936-1937 (2 letters)

Kokoschka, Oskar: 1944

Kootz, Jane and Sam: 1960

Kroll, Eleanor: 1937 (2 letters)

Kuniyoshi, Yasuo: 1944 (2 letters)

Labaudt, Lucien: 1943 (4 letters)

Lane, Harry: [1960]

Laning, Clair: 1960

Leech, Nancy T.: 1949

Leeds, Harold Eliot (architect): 1960

Legg, Alicia (Museum of Modern Art curator): 1960

Leggett, Eugene S. (National Emergency Council): 1936 (letter from Harry Hopkins)

Leicester, Louise B. (American Handicraft Council): [1940]

Lekakis, Michael: 1960

Lemmon, Warren W.: mentioned in letter dated Mar 08, 1940

Levine, Jack: 1960

Levy, Julian: 1944 and [1960]

Lewis and Clark High School: 1939

Lewis, Elizabeth Ray: 1943

Life -- Magazine: 1944 (4 letters)

Lipman, Jean and Howard: [1960]

Lipscomb, Isabel (Work Projects Admin.): 1941 (3 letters)

Lipton, Seymour: [1960]

Litchfield, Elizabeth (Museum of Modern Art): 1941 - [1960] (3 letters)

Lowenthal, Edith and Milton: 1960

Lundy, Margaret: 1938

Lunsford, Bascom Lamar: 1936

Lyles, Mary E.: 1935

Mabry, Tom and Ethel: 1960 (2 letters)

Macdonald-Wright, Stanton: 1936-1955, undated (60 letters)

Macdowell Colony: 1960

MacLeish, Archibald: [1943] (letter from Philip B. Fleming)

Macmillan Company: 1946-1959 (24 letters)

Magazine of Art: 1948-1951 (10 letters)

Mapes, Col. Milton C. (Civilian Camouflage): 1941

March, Frank A. (Project Control Division): 1941

Marcus, Marcia: 1960

Marg -- Magazine: 1956 (6 letters)

Marx, Ione F.: 1942

Maryland Historical Society: 1950 (2 letters)

Matisse, Patricia (Pierre Matisse Gallery Corp.): [1960]

Mattis, Astria: 1960

Maverick Maury (Congressman, Texas): 1936 (3 letters)

Mayor, A. Hyatt (Metropolitan Museum): 1960

Mazo, Sara (widow of Yasuo Kuniyoshi): 1960

McAndrew, Betty and John: 1960

McCormick, M. R.: 1938

McCrady, John: 1943

McCray, Porter (Museum of Modern Art): 1960

McDonald, W. F. (American Council of Learned Societies): 1944-1949 (3 letters)

McKeague, Robert I. (Community Service Projects Section): 1937-1940 (8 letters)

McMahon, Audrey (WPA): 1936-1941 (7 letters)

McPharlin, Paul (Michigan WPA): 1937 (7 letters)

Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1953

Miller, Dorothy C. (Museum of Modern Art): 1936-1956 (27 letters)

Miller, Emma Guffey: 1938

Minnesota Historical Society: 1952

Morgan, Anne: 1938-1939 (5 letters)

Morley, Grace: 1960

Morris, Lawrence: 1937-1939 (2 letters)

Morris, Suzy (Mrs. George L. K. Morris): 1960

Morrison, Richard: 1936-1949 (6 letters)

Morsell, Miss: 1938

Motherwell, Robert: 1960

Museum of Modern Art: 1936-[1960] (4 letters)

Myers, Bernard: 1948

Myers, John (art dealer): 1960

Nakian, Reuben: 1960

Nash, Susan Higginson: 1934 (2 letters)

Nathan, Reuben S.: 1949 (3 letters)

National Gallery of Art: 1943-1993 (27 letters)

National Institute on Education and the War: 1943

Navy: Department of the Navy: 1941

Neuberger, Roy: 1960

Neumeyer, Alfred (Mills College): 1944

Nevelson, Louise: 1960

Newhall, Beaumont: 1941

New Hampshire: University of New Hampshire: 1939

Newman, Barnett: 1960

Newmeyer, S.: [1936]

New Republic: 1949 (letter from Lloyd Goodrich)

New York WPA Artists, Inc.: 1977 (including exhibition catalog "Then and Now")

New Yorker: 1948 and 1952

New York Herald Tribune: 1948-1952 (3 letters)

New York Public Library: 1949 (including copies of Index of American Design correspondence dated 1935-1936)

New York State Historical Association: 1949-1951 (4 letters)

[New York Times]: 1944

Neyland, Harry: 1935 (letter to Mrs. Rockefeller with 13 photographs of folk art)

Norman, Charles: 1960

Norman, Dorothy (Stieglitz protegee): 1960

Norman, Geoffrey (Works Projects Administration): 1941 (3 letters)

North Texas Agricultural College: 1939

Northrop, F. S. C.: 1947

Northwest Missouri State Teachers College: 1939

Norton, Ann: [1960]

Norwegian Folk Art Museum: 1949 (2 letters)

Odegaard, Charles E. (American Council of Learned Societies): 1949 (3 letters)

O'Hara, Frank (poet and art critic): 1960

Okada, Kimi and Keryo: 1960

Olmsted, Harold S.: 1954

Olsen, Catharine M.: 1941, undated (3 letters)

O'Neill, John P. (Historic American Buildings Survey, Department of the Interior): 1936 (5 letters)

Organ, Violet: 1949

Ormsbee, Thomas H. (editor, -- American Collector): -- 1936 (letter to Ruth Reeves)

Osborn, Elodie: 1960

O'Steen, Alton (Alabama Dept. of Education): 1943

Pach, Walter: 1939 (photograph of letter to Friends of the FAP)

Parker, Margaret: [1960]

Parker, Thomas C. (Federal Art Proj.): 1936-1940 (14 letters)

Parkinson, Eliza (Museum of Modern Art trustee): 1960

Parr, Russell C.: 1936

Parsons, Betty: 1960

Pedlar, Sylvia: 1960

Pedro, Luis Martinez: 1947

Peixotto, Ernest: 1936

P.E.N. Club, The: 1948

People's Art Center Association, St. Louis: 1952 (5 letters)

Pereira, Irene Rice and George Reavey: 1950-1953 (21 letters)

Perry, Beatrice (Gres Gallery): 1960

Philadelphia Museum of Art: 1950

Pickens, Alton: 1955

Pietan, Norman: 1948 and [1949]

Pilgrim Society: 1949 (2 letters)

Pollack, Peter: 1960

Pollak, Frances M. (WPA): 1936-1949 (7 letters)

Pollet, Elizabeth (widow of artist Joseph Pollet): [1960]

Pollock, Jackson: 1952 (photocopy)

Price, R. Moore: 1945

Public Use of Arts Committee: 1939

Purcell, Ralph: 1949 (4 letters)

Pyle, Edward Frederick: 1939

Ramsay, John: mentioned in memo dated Mar 31, 1936

Reeves, Ruth: 1936-1949 (55 letters including field reports)letters)

Reines, Harriet: 1938

Reinhart, Ad: 1952-1959 (3 letters)

Reynal and Hitchcock, Inc.: 1937

Richardson, E. P. (Detroit Institute of Arts; Archives of American Art): 1951-1960 (7 letters)

Riefstahl, Elizabeth: 1936

Ritchie, Andrew C.: 1944 (2 letters)

Rivers, Larry: 1960

Robinson, Boardman: 1936 and 1960

Rockefeller Center, Inc.: 1934 (contract for the First Municipal Art Exhibition)

Rockefeller Foundation: 1949

Rockefeller, David: 1960

Rockefeller, John D., Jr., and Abby A.: 1934-1940 (4 letters)

Rockefeller, John III, and Blanchette: 1951-1960 (3 letters)

Rockefeller, Nelson A.: 1934-1960 (6 letters)

Rockefeller, Peggy: 1960

Roesen, Severin: mentioned in letter dated Mar 02, 1938

Roosevelt, Franklin D.: 1936-1940 (3 letters)

Rosenbaum, Belle ( -- New York Herald Tribune): -- 1949-1960 (4 letters)

Rosenwald, Janet: 1937 and 1960

Rothko, Mark: 1960

Rourke, Constance: 1935-1938 (57 letters)

Rowan, Edward B. (Treasury Department, Section of Painting and Sculpture): 1936-1943 (5 letters)

Rubenstein, Erica B.: 1945 (3 letters)

Rubenstein, Sarah (Museum of Modern Art): 1960

Russell, Morgan: 1950-1951 (2 letters)

St. Petersburg Federal Galleries: 1939

Sandoz, Mari (writer): 1960

Sawitzky, William (painting researcher): 1935 (2 letters)

Sawyer, Wilda A.: 1942

Saxon, Lyle: 1943

Schaefer, Bertha: [1960]

Scharf, Bill: [1960]

Scheidt, Melvin E. (War Relocation Authority): 1943

Schmidt, Katherine: 1944 and 1960

Schnitzer, Robert C.: 1949

Schwabacher, Ethel: 1960 (2 letters)

Scott, Cecil: 1960 (2 letters)

Scott, Phyllis C.: 1936-1937 (2 letters)

Scull, Ethel and Bob (art collectors): [1960]

Seckar, Alvena V.: 1946

Seeger, Charles: 1936

Selz, Peter and Thalia: 1960

Shaw, Charles: 1960

Simms, Agnes (artist): 1960

Siporin, Mitchell: 1943-1960 (4 letters)

Sloan, Helen (Mrs. John Sloan): 1951 and 1960

Sloane, William: 1945

Smedley, Agnes: 1947 (letter from Ernestine Evans)

Smith College: 1944-1950 (6 letters)

Smith, Ferdinand: 1952

Smith, Geneva: 1942 (memo from Frank J. Follmer)

Smith, Gordon M. (Index of American Design): 1936-1937 (8 letters)

Smith, Holly and Sam: [1960]

Smith, Joseph Lindon: mentioned in letter dated Mar 28, 1950

Smith, Laura: 1938-1939 (5 letters)

Smith, Louise: 1960

Smith, Margery Hoffman (FAP, Oregon): 1938

Soby, James Thrall: 1948-1960 (5 letters)

Soderblom, Nathan: 1922 (in Swedish)

Solomon, Saul (Cahill's doctor): 1960

Soyer, Moses: 1944 (letter to the Editor)

Spark, Mrs. Victor: 1960

Speck, Walter: 1939 (2 letters)

Spencer, Betty (Niles Spencer's first wife): 1960

Spencer, Catherine (Mrs. Niles Spencer): 1952-1960 (8 letters)

Stamos, Theodoros: 1960

Standards: National Bureau of Standards: 1941

State: Department of State: 1939 (3 letters)

Stavenitz, Alexander: 1937

Steegmuller, Francis: 1960

Stella, Joseph: 1936 (2 letters)

Sterner, Albert: 1935

Stieglitz, Alfred: 1932 and 1934

Stier, W. (Project Review Section): 1941

Still, Clyfford: 1953-1956 (4 letters)

Stix, Hugh: 1960

Stock, Joseph (artist): mentioned in letters dated 1932 and 1933

Stout, Rex: 1944

Strickland, Sidney: 1949 (2 letters)

Studio Publications, Inc.: 1951

Sunami, Soichi: 1960

Swasey, Jeannette: [1935]

Sweeney, Jim: [1960]

Tabak, Maynatalie (colleague of Jackson Pollock): [1960]

Taub, Alex: 1942 (memo from Buckminster Fuller)

Taylor, Francis Henry: 1939 and 1952

Taylor, Miss: 1936

Thomas, Yvonne (artist): 1960

Thomley, John: 1949

Thoms, Mr.: 1936 (letter from Matthew Daly)

Thorgurson, Nina: [1960]

Tobey, Mark: 1954 and 1960

Tobey, Judith (Resettlement Administration): 1936

Townsend, Gertrude: [1937]

Townsend, Mr.: 1938

Tranum, Carl K.: 1949 (2 letters)

Triggs, Clayton E.: 1940 (4 letters)

Turner, Katherine: [1935]

Tworkov, Jack and Wally: 1960

Uht, Charles (photographer of Nelson Rockefeller's collection): 1960

United American Artists: 1940

Valentin, Curt: 1954

Valentine, Chapin: 1932

Valentiner, W. R. (Detroit Institute of Arts): 1933

Varian, Dorothy: 1960

Viviano, Catherine (art dealer): [1960]

Volkmer, Jean (Museum of Modern Art conservator): [1960]

von Wiegand, Charmion (artist): 1960

Walker, Hudson D.: 1960

Walley, Jano and John: 1949 and 1960

Ward: 1925 and 1960 (3 letters)

War Department: 1938-1941 (5 letters)

Warren, William (FAP, Connecticut): 1937

Wasey, Jane: 1960

Washburn College: 1939

Washburn, Gordon (Albright Art Gallery): 1960

Washington: The State College of Washington: 1939

Watrous, Harry W.: 1936

Watson, Forbes: 1949

Webb, Aileen (American Handicraft Council): 1938 (4 letters)

Weber, Max: 1922-1960 (6 letters)

Weisenborn, Fritzi (Mrs. Rudolph Weisenborn): 1950

Wendt, Gerald (Time, Inc.): 1944 (2 letters)

Weston, Edward: 1936

Wharton, Frances L.: 1935 (2 letters)

Wheeler, Monroe (Museum of Modern Art): 1960

White, Francis Robert: 1944

White, Jim: 1960

Whitelaw, Robert N. S.: 1960

Whitney Museum of American Art: 1949 and 1979

Whyte, James C.: 1942

Wilfred, Thomas: 1960

Williams, Aubrey (WPA): 1936

Williamsburg Restoration, Incorporated: 1935 (4 letters)

Winchester, Alice ( -- Antiques -- Magazine): 1950-1951 (6 letters)

Winser, Beatrice: 1924-1944 (6 letters)

Winter, Anna K. (antiques dealer): 1935

Wisconsin: State Historical Society of Wisconsin: 1939

Woodstock Artists Association: 1960

Woodward, Ellen S.: 1936-1938 (3 letters)

Worcester, Wakefield (architect): 1936

Wright, Russell (industrial designer): [1960]

Wyn: A. A. Wyn, Inc.: 1951

Youngerman, Jack: 1960

Zegri, Armando (Galeria Sudamericana): 1960

Zimmerman, Fred and Dorothy: [1960]

Zorach, William: 1936-1960 (3 letters)
Collection Restrictions:
The microfilm of this collection has been digitized and is available online via the Archives of American Art website.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Holger Cahill papers, 1910-1993, bulk 1910-1960. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.cahiholg, Series 2
See more items in:
Holger Cahill papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9bfd0f186-dabc-4de0-b3c7-0556a4b4fab6
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-cahiholg-ref23

Myotis septentrionalis

Collector:
R. S. Matthews  Search this
Preparation:
Skin
Skull
Sex:
Unknown
Place:
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North America
Collection Date:
1894
Taxonomy:
Animalia, Chordata, Vertebrata, Mammalia, Eutheria, Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae, Myotinae
Published Name:
Myotis septentrionalis
Myotis keenii septentrionalis
Other Numbers:
Mammals Field Number : 16
USNM Number:
62731
See more items in:
Vertebrate Zoology
Mammals
Data Source:
NMNH - Vertebrate Zoology - Mammals Division
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3ec535abe-7b43-49eb-bf2d-deb9bf4c14b2
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhvz_7231772

Myotis lucifugus lucifugus

Collector:
W. Palmer  Search this
Preparation:
Skin
Skull
Sex:
Male
Place:
Four Mile Run, Virginia, United States, North America
Collection Date:
14 Aug 1896
Taxonomy:
Animalia, Chordata, Vertebrata, Mammalia, Eutheria, Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae, Myotinae
Published Name:
Myotis lucifugus lucifugus
Other Numbers:
Mammals Field Number : No Number
USNM Number:
82768
See more items in:
Vertebrate Zoology
Mammals
Data Source:
NMNH - Vertebrate Zoology - Mammals Division
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3736821f3-3a84-47dd-a44c-7f50f38a0cb8
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhvz_7235878

Myotis septentrionalis

Collector:
G. Porter  Search this
Length - Total:
85 mm
Length - Tail:
38 mm
Length - Wingspan:
254 mm
Preparation:
Skin
Skull
Sex:
Male
Place:
Markleton, Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States, North America
Collection Date:
13 Aug 1898
Taxonomy:
Animalia, Chordata, Vertebrata, Mammalia, Eutheria, Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae, Myotinae
Published Name:
Myotis septentrionalis
Myotis keenii septentrionalis
Other Numbers:
Mammals Field Number : 18
USNM Number:
84885
See more items in:
Vertebrate Zoology
Mammals
Data Source:
NMNH - Vertebrate Zoology - Mammals Division
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/311722651-9a17-4303-8d17-37cebbaf93b6
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhvz_7236488

Myotis septentrionalis

Collector:
D. W. Prentiss Jr.  Search this
Length - Total:
82 mm
Length - Tail:
39 mm
Length - Wingspan:
254 mm
Preparation:
Skin
Skull
Sex:
Female
Place:
Markleton, Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States, North America
Collection Date:
12 Aug 1898
Taxonomy:
Animalia, Chordata, Vertebrata, Mammalia, Eutheria, Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae, Myotinae
Published Name:
Myotis septentrionalis
Myotis keenii septentrionalis
Other Numbers:
Mammals Field Number : 16
USNM Number:
84886
See more items in:
Vertebrate Zoology
Mammals
Data Source:
NMNH - Vertebrate Zoology - Mammals Division
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/300fe25fa-4809-430f-9fb8-a6e8a2a22b19
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhvz_7236489

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By