Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
7 documents - page 1 of 1

Edward Strieby Steele Field Notes, 1918-1922, 1924

Creator:
Steele, Edward Strieby 1850-1942  Search this
Subject:
Steele, Edward Strieby 1850-1942  Search this
Physical description:
0.25 cu. ft. (1 half document box)
Type:
Field notes
Collection descriptions
Date:
1918
1918-1924
1918-1922, 1924
Topic:
Botany  Search this
Plants  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 12-407
See more items in:
Field Book Project 1855-2010
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_355674

Plants collected in 1924 by E. S. Steele, Terra Alta, W Va

Collection name:
Edward Strieby Steele Field Notes from the Department of Botany
Physical Description:
1 field book
Physical Location:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Main Library
Sublocation:
Box 1 Folder 3
Record type:
Fieldbook record
Object Type:
Field notes
Place:
Terra Alta
West Virginia
District of Columbia
United States
Date Range:
1924
Start Date:
19240611
End Date:
19241019
Topic:
Botany  Search this
Accession #:
SIA Acc. 12-407
Access Information:
At least 24 hours advance notice is recommended to consult this collection. Contact the Department of Botany at 202-633-0920 to make an appointment.
See more records from this collection:
Edward Strieby Steele Field Notes from the Department of Botany
See more records associated with this person:
Steele, Edward Strieby, 1850-1942
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_item_MODSI4663

Collections of E. S. Steele, chiefly Rubus, near Washington, continuation

Alternate Title:
Steele, no 2, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, bk 2  Search this
Collection name:
Edward Strieby Steele Field Notes from the Department of Botany
Physical Description:
1 field book
Physical Location:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Main Library
Sublocation:
Box 1 Folder 4
Record type:
Fieldbook record
Object Type:
Field notes
Place:
District of Columbia
United States
Date Range:
1919-1922
Start Date:
19190728
End Date:
19220712
Topic:
Botany  Search this
Accession #:
SIA Acc. 12-407
Access Information:
At least 24 hours advance notice is recommended to consult this collection. Contact the Department of Botany at 202-633-0920 to make an appointment.
See more records from this collection:
Edward Strieby Steele Field Notes from the Department of Botany
See more records associated with this person:
Steele, Edward Strieby, 1850-1942
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_item_MODSI4664

E. S. Steele, collections, 1919

Alternate Title:
Steele, field notes, 1918 - 1919  Search this
Collection name:
Edward Strieby Steele Field Notes from the Department of Botany
Physical Description:
1 field book
Physical Location:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Main Library
Sublocation:
Box 1 Folder 4
Record type:
Fieldbook record
Object Type:
Field notes
Place:
District of Columbia
United States
Date Range:
1918-1919
Start Date:
1918
End Date:
19190707
Topic:
Botany  Search this
Accession #:
SIA Acc. 12-407
Access Information:
At least 24 hours advance notice is recommended to consult this collection. Contact the Department of Botany at 202-633-0920 to make an appointment.
See more records from this collection:
Edward Strieby Steele Field Notes from the Department of Botany
See more records associated with this person:
Steele, Edward Strieby, 1850-1942
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_item_MODSI4667

Edward Strieby Steele Field Notes from the Department of Botany

Extent:
3 field books
Physical Location:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Main Library
Record type:
Collection record
Place:
United States
District of Columbia
West Virginia
Date Range:
1918-1922, 1924
Topic:
Rosaceae  Search this
Plantae  Search this
Brambles  Search this
Accession #:
SIA Acc. 12-407
Access Information:
At least 24 hours advance notice is recommended to consult this collection. Contact the Department of Botany at 202-633-0920 to make an appointment.
See more records associated with this collector:
Steele, Edward Strieby, 1850-1942
See more records from this field book collection:
Edward Strieby Steele Field Notes from the Department of Botany
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_coll_NCDC413

Steele, Edward Strieby, 1850-1942

Alternate Name:
Steele, Edward S.  Search this
Steele, E.S.  Search this
Forename:
Edward  Search this
Middle Initial:
Strieby  Search this
Surname:
Steele  Search this
Occupation:
Botanists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1850
Death Date:
1942
See more records related to affiliations:
United States Dept. of Agriculture
United States National Museum
See more records associated with this person:
Steele, Edward Strieby, 1850-1942
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP542

Prophet without honor : life and botanical contributions of Edward Strieby Steele / by Charles Leslie Bryner

Author:
Bryner, Charles Leslie 1914-  Search this
Subject:
Steele, Edward Strieby 1850-1942  Search this
Physical description:
29 p. ; 28 cm
Type:
Biography
Place:
United States
Date:
2002
1957
2002]
Topic:
Botanists  Search this
Botany--History  Search this
Call number:
QK31.S74 B79 2002
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_742684

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By