Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
299 documents - page 1 of 15

"Soybean combine," 1991

Collection Photographer:
Smith, Walker R., 1910-  Search this
Container:
Box 3, Folder 71
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Restrictions:
Collection is open for research.
Collection Rights:
Reproduction restricted: donor retains reproduction rights. Some prints are marked with copyright notice.
Collection Citation:
Walker R. Smith Rural Maryland Photoprints, Archives Center, ca. 1936-1991, National Museum of American History.
See more items in:
Walker R. Smith Rural Maryland Photoprints
Walker R. Smith Rural Maryland Photoprints / Series 5: Rural Industry
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep871842efe-57a1-415b-8a1a-f33b48fdd471
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0446-ref100

Pleuridium subulatum (Hedw.) Rabenh.

Biogeographical Region:
78 - Southeastern U.S.A.  Search this
Collector:
Clyde Franklin Reed  Search this
Place:
Old soybean fields, Rt. 313 at Rt. 301, S of Galena, Kent Co., Maryland, United States, North America
Collection Date:
22 Mar 1984
Taxonomy:
Plantae Bryophyta Bryopsida Dicranales Ditrichaceae
Published Name:
Pleuridium subulatum (Hedw.) Rabenh.
Barcode:
04519073
See more items in:
Botany
Bryophytes and Lichens
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3d72d9156-6a70-46c3-b89f-8335450e46f5
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_16396365

Bruchia fusca E. Britton

Biogeographical Region:
78 - Southeastern U.S.A.  Search this
Collector:
Clyde Franklin Reed  Search this
Place:
Soybean field, Rt. 13, 6 mi SW of Snow Hill, Greene Co., N. Car., North Carolina, United States, North America
Collection Date:
27 Mar 1988
Taxonomy:
Plantae Bryophyta Bryopsida Dicranales Dicranaceae
Published Name:
Bruchia fusca E. Britton
Barcode:
04519376
See more items in:
Botany
Bryophytes and Lichens
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/365e66882-ac5e-4a24-8965-e171c34b4329
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_16396642

Pleuridium subulatum (Hedw.) Rabenh.

Biogeographical Region:
78 - Southeastern U.S.A.  Search this
Collector:
Clyde Franklin Reed  Search this
Place:
Old soybean fields, near Sportsman Neck Rd, 1 mi. E of Rt. 50, Q.A. Co., Maryland, United States, North America
Collection Date:
28 Mar 1987
Taxonomy:
Plantae Bryophyta Bryopsida Dicranales Ditrichaceae
Published Name:
Pleuridium subulatum (Hedw.) Rabenh.
Barcode:
04519067
See more items in:
Botany
Bryophytes and Lichens
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/36204ee90-c936-4aec-8a83-3b247bc75aac
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_16395733

Bryum microerythrocarpum Müll. Hal. & Kindb.

Biogeographical Region:
78 - Southeastern U.S.A.  Search this
Collector:
Clyde Franklin Reed  Search this
Place:
Old Soybean field, Rt. 401 at Rt. 1409, 2 mi N of Reaford, Hoke Co., North Carolina, United States, North America
Collection Date:
21 Mar 1986
Taxonomy:
Plantae Bryophyta Bryopsida Bryales Bryaceae
Published Name:
Bryum microerythrocarpum Müll. Hal. & Kindb.
Barcode:
04435943
See more items in:
Botany
Bryophytes and Lichens
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/330e25afa-e481-4900-a0fa-21d965f5d814
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_16454190

Folder 55 Broadcast January 30, 1943. William J. Morse; soybeans.

Container:
Box 389 of 459
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7091, Science Service, Records
See more items in:
Records
Records / Series 10: RADIO PROGRAMS OF SCIENCE SERVICE - "ADVENTURES IN SCIENCE" AND "SCIENCE NEWS OF THE WEEK," 1935-1958. / Box 389
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-sia-faru7091-refidd1e57642

Technology for Optimum Production of Soybeans, Arkansas Extension Service Bulletin

Collection Director:
Daniel, Pete  Search this
Container:
Box 24, Folder 9
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1987
Collection Restrictions:
Collection is open for research. Unprotected photographs must be handled with gloves.
Collection Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Collection Citation:
Southern Agriculture Oral History Project Records, 1985-1992, Archives Center, National Museum of American History.
See more items in:
Southern Agriculture Oral History Project Records
Southern Agriculture Oral History Project Records / Series 2: Project Files / 2.3: Reference Publications, Pamphlets and Articles
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep86a082f33-9279-42a1-ac12-aea9a0c3487a
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0773-ref509

Botanist checks soybeans grown on test plots where surface has been excavated and restored and a future lignite coal mine in Louisiana, undated

Collection Creator:
American Petroleum Institute.  Search this
Container:
Box 33, Folder 24
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Restrictions:
The collection is open for research use. Viewing film portion of collection requires special appointment. See repository for details.
Collection Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Reproduction permission from Archives Center: fees for commercial use.
Collection Citation:
American Petroleum Institute Photograph and Film Collection, 1860s-1990 (bulk 1955-1990), Archives Center, National Museum of American History
See more items in:
American Petroleum Institute Photograph and Film Collection
American Petroleum Institute Photograph and Film Collection / Series 2: Modern Photographs, 1960s-1980s
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep8cfdee030-3bfc-4319-934b-e2e1ee565572
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0711-ref1682

Newari Film Project (1986.13.1-15)

Collection Creator:
National Anthropological Film Center (U.S.)  Search this
Reinhard, Johan  Search this
Extent:
1 Film reel (color sound, 16mm)
Type:
Archival materials
Film reels
Date:
1978
Scope and Contents:
Film footage shot in early September by Barbara Johnson among the Jyapu subcaste of the Newars of Tawnany Tole, Thecho village in Kathmandu Valley, Nepal; several observations of children interacting with each other and with adults. A small girl remains near but apart from a group of girls, crying, possibly for her mother. Boys play with a corncob on a piece of string, one dangling it out of a window as the other bats at it; soy beans hang to dry off of adjacent rafters. An older woman podding soybeans allows a toddler of no relation to her to crawl into her lap as she works. The camera focuses on a boy about 6 years old entertaining his 2 year old sister to distract her from the piece of film he has hidden in his pocket. A mother nurses one child as she plays a game with an older daughter, pretending to "hit away" another young girl everytime the girl approaches them; they all smile. Another mother of a 2 month old takes her blouse off so that an older daughter can rub oil on her back; being rubbed with mustard oil is a daily ritual for both mothers and their newborns. These incidents characterize the high level of interaction among related as well as non-related members of this community.
General:
Local Numbers: HSFA 1986.13.1-15
See more items in:
National Anthropological Film Center films of Nepal
National Anthropological Film Center films of Nepal / Newari Film Project (1986.13.1)
Archival Repository:
Human Studies Film Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pc9399a5147-99ea-4747-bdbd-627840f3b488
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-hsfa-1986-13npl-ref16

Soybeans Unchanged [art work] / (photographed by Peter A. Juley & Son)

Artist:
Hirsh, Joseph  Search this
Type:
Photograph
Image number:
JUL J0096612
See more items in:
Photograph Study Collection
Data Source:
Photograph Study Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_jul_96613

Charlie Parr - "Last of the Better Days Ahead" [Official Music Video]

Creator:
Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
YouTube Videos
Uploaded:
2021-05-12T14:01:27.000Z
YouTube Category:
Music  Search this
Topic:
Cultural property  Search this
See more by:
smithsonianfolkways
Data Source:
Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage
YouTube Channel:
smithsonianfolkways
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:yt_w2zswtxW5X4

Nature Brain: How can bacteria help farmers?

Creator:
Smithsonian Environmental Research Center  Search this
Type:
YouTube Videos
Uploaded:
2020-04-14T13:10:44.000Z
YouTube Category:
Science & Technology  Search this
Topic:
Animal health;Environmental Sciences;Coastal ecology  Search this
See more by:
SmithsonianSERC
Data Source:
Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
YouTube Channel:
SmithsonianSERC
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:yt_kC_2ye6x8Oc

Diary

Collection Collector:
Robinson, Franklin A., Jr., 1959- (actor)  Search this
Container:
Box 39, Folder 11
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1950
Collection Restrictions:
Collection is open for research but negatives and audiovisuial materials are stored off-site and special arrangements must be made to work with it. Some papers of living persons are restricted. Access to restricted portions may be arranged by request to the donor. Gloves required for unprotected photographs. Viewing film portions of the collection and listening to LP recording requires special appointment. Contact the Archives Center for information at archivescenter@si.edu or 202-633-3270.
Collection Rights:
The Archives Center does not own exclusive rights to these materials. Copyright for all materials is retained by the donor, Franklin A. Robinson, Jr.; permission for commercial use and/or publication may be requested from the donor through the Archives Center. Military Records for Franklin A. Robinson (b. 1932) and correspondence from Richard I. Damalouji (1961-2014) are restricted; written permission is needed to research these files. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Collection Citation:
The Robinson and Via Family Papers, Archives Center, National Museum of American History
See more items in:
Robinson and Via Family Papers
Robinson and Via Family Papers / Series 2: Robinson Family / 2.6: Robinson, Franklin A.
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep8c69fd212-5fa6-426e-8f82-ac71a4266346
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0475-ref167
2 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Diary digital asset number 1
  • View Diary digital asset number 2

Wheat, rye, barley, and soybeans

Collection Collector:
Robinson, Franklin A., Jr., 1959- (actor)  Search this
Container:
Box 52, Folder 24
Box 49, Folder 15, 23
Box 50, Folder 18, 20
Box 53, Folder 23
Box 51, Folder 22
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1960-1964
Collection Restrictions:
Collection is open for research but negatives and audiovisuial materials are stored off-site and special arrangements must be made to work with it. Some papers of living persons are restricted. Access to restricted portions may be arranged by request to the donor. Gloves required for unprotected photographs. Viewing film portions of the collection and listening to LP recording requires special appointment. Contact the Archives Center for information at archivescenter@si.edu or 202-633-3270.
Collection Rights:
The Archives Center does not own exclusive rights to these materials. Copyright for all materials is retained by the donor, Franklin A. Robinson, Jr.; permission for commercial use and/or publication may be requested from the donor through the Archives Center. Military Records for Franklin A. Robinson (b. 1932) and correspondence from Richard I. Damalouji (1961-2014) are restricted; written permission is needed to research these files. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Collection Citation:
The Robinson and Via Family Papers, Archives Center, National Museum of American History
See more items in:
Robinson and Via Family Papers
Robinson and Via Family Papers / Series 1: Ferndale Farm (Potomac Landing), Prince George's County, Maryland / 1.3: Farm Papers, bills, and receipts
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep879418bdf-c977-472f-959f-8f8252792399
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0475-ref930

Artist Statements and Writings by Beverly Buchanan

Collection Creator:
Buchanan, Beverly, 1940-  Search this
Container:
Box 2, Folder 25
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1989-1998
Collection Restrictions:
This collection is open for research. Access to original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C. Research Center. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies. Contact Reference Services for more information.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Beverly Buchanan papers, 1912-2017. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Beverly Buchanan papers
Beverly Buchanan papers / Series 3: Writings
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9221efac8-9be8-41ae-8954-3d756d2eb735
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-buchbeve-ref91
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Artist Statements and Writings by Beverly Buchanan digital asset number 1

Grey crowned crane, Congo (Democratic Republic)

Photographer:
Elisofon, Eliot  Search this
Collection Photographer:
Elisofon, Eliot  Search this
Extent:
1 Slide (col.)
Type:
Archival materials
Slides
Color slides
Place:
Africa
Congo (Democratic Republic)
Date:
1951
Scope and Contents:
The body of the Grey Crowned Crane is mainly gray. The wings are predominantly white, but contain feathers with colors ranging from white to brown to gold. The head is topped with a crown of stiff golden feathers. Cheek patches are white, and a red gular sack is present under the chin. All crowned cranes have the ability to perch because their long hind toe allows for grasping. Males and females are virtually indistinguishable, although males tend to be slightly larger. The range of the Grey Crowned Crane in eastern and southern Africa stretches from eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, and Kenya to southeastern South Africa. They are non-migratory, but undertake variable local and seasonal movements. The South African subspecies occurs in Angola, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, and South Africa. The East African subspecies occurs in Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Burundi, Rwanda, Democratic Republic of Congo, northern Zimbabwe, and northern Mozambique, and comprises the majority of the total population. Grey Crowned Cranes require mixed wetland-grassland habitats. Nesting usually occurs in wetlands where the vegetation is of a significant height to conceal the cranes on their nests. All cranes are omnivorous. Principal foods of the Grey Crowned Crane include tips of grasses, seeds, insects, and other invertebrates, and small vertebrates. They also forage in croplands for groundnuts, soybeans, maize, and millet. The Grey Crowned Crane's generalist feeding strategy allows the species to adapt to human settlement. Most Grey Crowned Cranes in East Africa live in human modified landscapes. This photograph was taken when Eliot Elisofon traveled to Africa from early March 1951 to July 1951.
Local Numbers:
V 3 CRA 6 EE 51
General:
Title is provided by EEPA staff based on photographer's notes.
Local Note:
2028X 29
Frame value is 13.
Slide No. V 3 CRA 6 EE 51
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original records requires an appointment. Contact Archives staff for more details.
Collection Rights:
Permission to reproduce images from the Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives must be obtained in advance. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Topic:
Birds  Search this
Animals -- Africa  Search this
Genre/Form:
Color slides
Collection Citation:
Eliot Elisofon Field Collection, EEPA 1973-001, Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives, National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
EEPA.1973-001, Item EEPA EECL 22225
See more items in:
Eliot Elisofon Field collection
Eliot Elisofon Field collection / Congo (Democratic Republic) / EECL / Unidentified, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Archival Repository:
Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives, National Museum of African Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/xo7728749f9-44a8-4e03-a1af-02f255692419
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-eepa-1973-001-ref14161

Grey crowned crane, Congo (Democratic Republic)

Photographer:
Elisofon, Eliot  Search this
Collection Photographer:
Elisofon, Eliot  Search this
Extent:
1 Slide (col.)
Type:
Archival materials
Slides
Color slides
Place:
Africa
Congo (Democratic Republic)
Date:
1951
Scope and Contents:
The body of the Grey Crowned Crane is mainly gray. The wings are predominantly white, but contain feathers with colors ranging from white to brown to gold. The head is topped with a crown of stiff golden feathers. Cheek patches are white, and a red gular sack is present under the chin. All crowned cranes have the ability to perch because their long hind toe allows for grasping. Males and females are virtually indistinguishable, although males tend to be slightly larger. The range of the Grey Crowned Crane in eastern and southern Africa stretches from eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, and Kenya to southeastern South Africa. They are non-migratory, but undertake variable local and seasonal movements. The South African subspecies occurs in Angola, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, and South Africa. The East African subspecies occurs in Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Burundi, Rwanda, Democratic Republic of Congo, northern Zimbabwe, and northern Mozambique, and comprises the majority of the total population. Grey Crowned Cranes require mixed wetland-grassland habitats. Nesting usually occurs in wetlands where the vegetation is of a significant height to conceal the cranes on their nests. All cranes are omnivorous. Principal foods of the Grey Crowned Crane include tips of grasses, seeds, insects, and other invertebrates, and small vertebrates. They also forage in croplands for groundnuts, soybeans, maize, and millet. The Grey Crowned Crane's generalist feeding strategy allows the species to adapt to human settlement. Most Grey Crowned Cranes in East Africa live in human modified landscapes. This photograph was taken when Eliot Elisofon traveled to Africa from early March 1951 to July 1951.
Local Numbers:
V 3 CRA 7 EE 51
General:
Title is provided by EEPA staff based on photographer's notes.
Local Note:
2028X 29
Frame value is 0.
Slide No. V 3 CRA 7 EE 51
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original records requires an appointment. Contact Archives staff for more details.
Collection Rights:
Permission to reproduce images from the Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives must be obtained in advance. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Topic:
Birds  Search this
Animals -- Africa  Search this
Genre/Form:
Color slides
Collection Citation:
Eliot Elisofon Field Collection, EEPA 1973-001, Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives, National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
EEPA.1973-001, Item EEPA EECL 22226
See more items in:
Eliot Elisofon Field collection
Eliot Elisofon Field collection / Congo (Democratic Republic) / EECL / Unidentified, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Archival Repository:
Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives, National Museum of African Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/xo77fc8b00e-9bfe-4842-894c-7ef461758f14
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-eepa-1973-001-ref14162

Grey crowned crane, Congo (Democratic Republic)

Photographer:
Elisofon, Eliot  Search this
Collection Photographer:
Elisofon, Eliot  Search this
Extent:
1 Slide (col.)
Type:
Archival materials
Slides
Color slides
Place:
Africa
Congo (Democratic Republic)
Date:
1951
Scope and Contents:
The body of the Grey Crowned Crane is mainly gray. The wings are predominantly white, but contain feathers with colors ranging from white to brown to gold. The head is topped with a crown of stiff golden feathers. Cheek patches are white, and a red gular sack is present under the chin. All crowned cranes have the ability to perch because their long hind toe allows for grasping. Males and females are virtually indistinguishable, although males tend to be slightly larger. The range of the Grey Crowned Crane in eastern and southern Africa stretches from eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, and Kenya to southeastern South Africa. They are non-migratory, but undertake variable local and seasonal movements. The South African subspecies occurs in Angola, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, and South Africa. The East African subspecies occurs in Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Burundi, Rwanda, Democratic Republic of Congo, northern Zimbabwe, and northern Mozambique, and comprises the majority of the total population. Grey Crowned Cranes require mixed wetland-grassland habitats. Nesting usually occurs in wetlands where the vegetation is of a significant height to conceal the cranes on their nests. All cranes are omnivorous. Principal foods of the Grey Crowned Crane include tips of grasses, seeds, insects, and other invertebrates, and small vertebrates. They also forage in croplands for groundnuts, soybeans, maize, and millet. The Grey Crowned Crane's generalist feeding strategy allows the species to adapt to human settlement. Most Grey Crowned Cranes in East Africa live in human modified landscapes. This photograph was taken when Eliot Elisofon traveled to Africa from early March 1951 to July 1951.
Local Numbers:
V 3 CRA 11 EE 51
General:
Title is provided by EEPA staff based on photographer's notes.
Local Note:
2028X 29
Frame value is 15.
Slide No. V 3 CRA 11 EE 51
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original records requires an appointment. Contact Archives staff for more details.
Collection Rights:
Permission to reproduce images from the Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives must be obtained in advance. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Topic:
Birds  Search this
Animals -- Africa  Search this
Genre/Form:
Color slides
Collection Citation:
Eliot Elisofon Field Collection, EEPA 1973-001, Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives, National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
EEPA.1973-001, Item EEPA EECL 22230
See more items in:
Eliot Elisofon Field collection
Eliot Elisofon Field collection / Congo (Democratic Republic) / EECL / Unidentified, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Archival Repository:
Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives, National Museum of African Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/xo7b9d2d354-9756-41d0-a0ae-f7195820848d
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-eepa-1973-001-ref14166

Grey crowned crane, Congo (Democratic Republic)

Photographer:
Elisofon, Eliot  Search this
Collection Photographer:
Elisofon, Eliot  Search this
Extent:
1 Slide (col.)
Type:
Archival materials
Slides
Color slides
Place:
Africa
Congo (Democratic Republic)
Date:
1951
Scope and Contents:
The body of the Grey Crowned Crane is mainly gray. The wings are predominantly white, but contain feathers with colors ranging from white to brown to gold. The head is topped with a crown of stiff golden feathers. Cheek patches are white, and a red gular sack is present under the chin. All crowned cranes have the ability to perch because their long hind toe allows for grasping. Males and females are virtually indistinguishable, although males tend to be slightly larger. The range of the Grey Crowned Crane in eastern and southern Africa stretches from eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, and Kenya to southeastern South Africa. They are non-migratory, but undertake variable local and seasonal movements. The South African subspecies occurs in Angola, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, and South Africa. The East African subspecies occurs in Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Burundi, Rwanda, Democratic Republic of Congo, northern Zimbabwe, and northern Mozambique, and comprises the majority of the total population. Grey Crowned Cranes require mixed wetland-grassland habitats. Nesting usually occurs in wetlands where the vegetation is of a significant height to conceal the cranes on their nests. All cranes are omnivorous. Principal foods of the Grey Crowned Crane include tips of grasses, seeds, insects, and other invertebrates, and small vertebrates. They also forage in croplands for groundnuts, soybeans, maize, and millet. The Grey Crowned Crane's generalist feeding strategy allows the species to adapt to human settlement. Most Grey Crowned Cranes in East Africa live in human modified landscapes. This photograph was taken when Eliot Elisofon traveled to Africa from early March 1951 to July 1951.
Local Numbers:
V 3 CRA 12 EE 51
General:
Title is provided by EEPA staff based on photographer's notes.
Local Note:
2028X 16
Frame value is 5.
Slide No. V 3 CRA 12 EE 51
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original records requires an appointment. Contact Archives staff for more details.
Collection Rights:
Permission to reproduce images from the Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives must be obtained in advance. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Topic:
Birds  Search this
Animals -- Africa  Search this
Genre/Form:
Color slides
Collection Citation:
Eliot Elisofon Field Collection, EEPA 1973-001, Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives, National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
EEPA.1973-001, Item EEPA EECL 22231
See more items in:
Eliot Elisofon Field collection
Eliot Elisofon Field collection / Congo (Democratic Republic) / EECL / Unidentified, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Archival Repository:
Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives, National Museum of African Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/xo742d0dda7-24f5-4d9d-9ec5-d8ff73a8b217
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-eepa-1973-001-ref14167

Grey crowned crane, Congo (Democratic Republic)

Photographer:
Elisofon, Eliot  Search this
Collection Photographer:
Elisofon, Eliot  Search this
Extent:
1 Slide (col.)
Type:
Archival materials
Slides
Color slides
Place:
Africa
Congo (Democratic Republic)
Date:
1951
Scope and Contents:
The body of the Grey Crowned Crane is mainly gray. The wings are predominantly white, but contain feathers with colors ranging from white to brown to gold. The head is topped with a crown of stiff golden feathers. Cheek patches are white, and a red gular sack is present under the chin. All crowned cranes have the ability to perch because their long hind toe allows for grasping. Males and females are virtually indistinguishable, although males tend to be slightly larger. The range of the Grey Crowned Crane in eastern and southern Africa stretches from eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, and Kenya to southeastern South Africa. They are non-migratory, but undertake variable local and seasonal movements. The South African subspecies occurs in Angola, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, and South Africa. The East African subspecies occurs in Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Burundi, Rwanda, Democratic Republic of Congo, northern Zimbabwe, and northern Mozambique, and comprises the majority of the total population. Grey Crowned Cranes require mixed wetland-grassland habitats. Nesting usually occurs in wetlands where the vegetation is of a significant height to conceal the cranes on their nests. All cranes are omnivorous. Principal foods of the Grey Crowned Crane include tips of grasses, seeds, insects, and other invertebrates, and small vertebrates. They also forage in croplands for groundnuts, soybeans, maize, and millet. The Grey Crowned Crane's generalist feeding strategy allows the species to adapt to human settlement. Most Grey Crowned Cranes in East Africa live in human modified landscapes. This photograph was taken when Eliot Elisofon traveled to Africa from early March 1951 to July 1951.
Local Numbers:
V 3 CRA 15 EE 51
General:
Title is provided by EEPA staff based on photographer's notes.
Local Note:
2028X 16
Frame value is 19.
Slide No. V 3 CRA 15 EE 51
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original records requires an appointment. Contact Archives staff for more details.
Collection Rights:
Permission to reproduce images from the Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives must be obtained in advance. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Topic:
Birds  Search this
Animals -- Africa  Search this
Genre/Form:
Color slides
Collection Citation:
Eliot Elisofon Field Collection, EEPA 1973-001, Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives, National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
EEPA.1973-001, Item EEPA EECL 22234
See more items in:
Eliot Elisofon Field collection
Eliot Elisofon Field collection / Congo (Democratic Republic) / EECL / Unidentified, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Archival Repository:
Eliot Elisofon Photographic Archives, National Museum of African Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/xo7be48118d-95ca-48dd-b01f-0d09be058654
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-eepa-1973-001-ref14171

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By