Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
6 documents - page 1 of 1

Ned Hollister Field Notes, 1910-1912

Creator:
Hollister, N (Ned) 1876-1924  Search this
Subject:
Hollister, N (Ned) 1876-1924  Search this
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service  Search this
United States Bureau of Biological Survey  Search this
Smithsonian-Harvard Expedition to the Altai Mountains (1912)  Search this
Physical description:
0.32 cu. ft. (0.32 non-standard size boxes)
Type:
Field notes
Collection descriptions
Date:
1910
1910-1912
Topic:
Mammals  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 12-245
See more items in:
Field Book Project 1855-2010
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_355775

Mammals collected by the Smithsonian-Harvard Expedition to the Altai Mountains, 1912

Author:
Hollister, Ned  Search this
Object Type:
Smithsonian staff publication
Electronic document
Year:
1913
Topic:
Natural History  Search this
Data source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:SILSRO_85913

Altai Big Game Notes, 1912

Alternate Title:
Hollister, Ned, Alberta, British Columbia, D.C., 1911-1912, Mammal and Bird catalog, and Altai Big Game Notes, 1912 (2)  Search this
Collection name:
Division of Mammals collection, Ned Hollister Field Notes, 1910-1912
Physical Description:
1 field book
Physical Location:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Division of Mammals
Record type:
Fieldbook record
Object Type:
Field notes
Place:
Altai
Russia
Mongolia
Date Range:
1912
Start Date:
19120701
End Date:
19120724
Topic:
Mammalogy  Search this
Accession #:
SIA Acc. 12-245
Access Information:
At least 24 hours advance notice is recommended to consult this collection. Contact the Division of Mammals at 202-633-1253 to make an appointment.
See more records from this collection:
Division of Mammals collection, Ned Hollister Field Notes, 1910-1912
See more records associated with this person:
Hollister, N. (Ned), 1876-1924
See more records associated with this expedition:
Smithsonian-Harvard Expedition to the Altai Mountains, 1912
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_item_MODSI3582

Division of Mammals collection, Ned Hollister Field Notes, 1910-1912

Extent:
3 field books
Physical Location:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Division of Mammals
Record type:
Collection record
Place:
Canada
United States
Altai
British Columbia
Wisconsin
Maryland
Date Range:
1910-1912
Topic:
Mammalia  Search this
Aves  Search this
Animalia  Search this
Mammals  Search this
Birds  Search this
Accession #:
SIA Acc. 12-245
Access Information:
At least 24 hours advance notice is recommended to consult this collection. Contact the Division of Mammals at 202-633-1253 to make an appointment.
See more records associated with this collector:
Hollister, N. (Ned), 1876-1924
See more records associated with this expedition:
Smithsonian-Harvard Expedition to the Altai Mountains, 1912
See more records from this field book collection:
Division of Mammals collection, Ned Hollister Field Notes, 1910-1912
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_coll_NCDC258

Hollister, N. (Ned), 1876-1924

Alternate Name:
Hollister, N.  Search this
Hollister, Ned  Search this
Forename:
Ned  Search this
Surname:
Hollister  Search this
Occupation:
Mammalogists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1876
Death Date:
1924
See more records related to affiliations:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.) Division of Mammals
National Zoological Park (U.S.)
See more records associated with this person:
Hollister, N. (Ned), 1876-1924
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP394

Smithsonian-Harvard Expedition to the Altai Mountains, 1912

Record type:
Expedition name
Place:
Altai
Mongolia
Saint Petersburg
Novosibirsk
Obsha
Date Range:
1912 - 1912
Topic:
Zoology  Search this
Ornithology  Search this
See more records related to participants:
Lyman, Theodore
Hollister, N. (Ned), 1876-1924
Kain, Conrad, 1883-1934
See more records related to affiliated organizations:
Harvard University Museum of Comparative Zoology
United States National Museum
See more records related to this expedition:
Smithsonian-Harvard Expedition to the Altai Mountains, 1912
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_exp_fbr_EACE0092

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By