Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
2 documents - page 1 of 1

Arnold Arboretum: herbarium specimens of Quercus alba (white oak) collected from Charlotte, Vermont in 1879

Landscape architect:
Sargent, Charles Sprague, 1841-1927  Search this
Olmsted, Frederick Law, 1822-1903  Search this
Olmsted, Olmsted, and Eliot  Search this
Olmsted Brothers  Search this
Creator:
Arnold, James  Search this
Arnold Arboretum  Search this
Botanist:
Pringle, Cyrus G. (Cyrus Guernsey), 1838-1911  Search this
Collection Creator:
McFarland, J. Horace (John Horace), 1859-1948  Search this
American Rose Society  Search this
Extent:
1 Slide (glass lantern, black-and-white, 3 x 5 in.)
Type:
Archival materials
Slides
Place:
United States of America -- Massachusetts -- Suffolk County -- Boston -- Jamaica Plain
Date:
circa 1900-1910
Collection Restrictions:
Access to original archival materials by appointment only. Researcher must submit request for appointment in writing. Certain items may be restricted and not available to researchers. Please direct reference inquiries to the Archives of American Gardens: aag@si.edu.
Collection Rights:
Archives of American Gardens encourages the use of its archival materials for non-commercial, educational and personal use under the fair use provision of U.S. copyright law. Use or copyright restrictions may exist. It is incumbent upon the researcher to ascertain copyright status and assume responsibility for usage. All requests for duplication and use must be submitted in writing and approved by Archives of American Gardens. Please direct reference inquiries to the Archives of American Gardens: aag@si.edu.
Topic:
Oak  Search this
Trees  Search this
Herbaria  Search this
Plant specimens  Search this
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution, Archives of American Gardens, J. Horace McFarland Company Collection.
Identifier:
AAG.MCF, Item MA033023
See more items in:
J. Horace McFarland Company collection
J. Horace McFarland Company collection / Series 1: Garden Images / United States / Massachusetts / MA033: Boston -- Arnold Arboretum
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Gardens
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/kb67b527d08-5b47-4e5b-976b-fe7cc2188775
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aag-mcf-ref8730

Pringle, Cyrus G. (Cyrus Guernsey), 1838-1911

Alternate Name:
Pringle, Cyrus  Search this
Pringle, C. G.  Search this
Forename:
Cyrus  Search this
Middle Initial:
Guernsey  Search this
Surname:
Pringle  Search this
Occupation:
Botanists
Horticulturists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1838
Death Date:
1911
See more records related to affiliations:
American Museum of Natural History
See more records associated with this person:
Pringle, Cyrus G. (Cyrus Guernsey), 1838-1911
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP497

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
Filter results to a specific time period.