Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
4 documents - page 1 of 1

Philip Expedition to the Middle East, 1914

Collection Creator::
  Search this
Container:
Box 20 of 27
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7293, William M. Mann and Lucile Quarry Mann Papers
See more items in:
William M. Mann and Lucile Quarry Mann Papers
William M. Mann and Lucile Quarry Mann Papers / Series 11: Photograph Albums, Scrapbooks, and Oversize Materials. / Box 20
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-sia-faru7293-refidd1e6295

William M. Mann and Lucile Quarry Mann field books, 1914-1940

Extent:
25 items
Physical Location:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
Record type:
Collection record
Place:
Asia
Japan
India
Thailand
Malaysia
China
Egypt
Fiji
Solomon Islands
Tanzania
Liberia
Palestine
Indonesia
Sumatra
Date Range:
1914-1940
Topic:
Mammalia  Search this
Reptilia  Search this
Aves  Search this
Insecta  Search this
Animalia  Search this
Mammals  Search this
Reptiles  Search this
Birds  Search this
Animals  Search this
Insects  Search this
Accession #:
SIA RU007293
Access Information:
Many of SIA's holdings are located off-site, and advance notice is recommended to consult a collection. Please email the SIA Reference Team at osiaref@si.edu.
See more records associated with this collector:
Mann, Lucile Quarry, 1897-1986
Mann, William M., 1886-1960
See more records associated with this expedition:
National Geographic Society-Smithsonian Institution Expedition to the Dutch East Indies, 1937
Smithsonian-Firestone Expedition to Liberia (1940)
Smithsonian-Chrysler Expedition to East Africa (1926)
Phillips Expedition to the Middle East
National Geographic Society-Smithsonian Institution Expedition to the Dutch East Indies, 1937
See more records from this field book collection:
William M. Mann and Lucile Quarry Mann field books, 1914-1940
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_coll_NCDC10

Mann, William M., 1886-1960

Alternate Name:
Mann, W. M.  Search this
Forename:
William  Search this
Middle Initial:
M.  Search this
Surname:
Mann  Search this
Occupation:
Zoologists
Entomologists
National Zoological Park (U.S.). Director
Zoo directors
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1886
Death Date:
1960
See more records related to affiliations:
Mann, Lucile Quarry, 1897-1986
National Zoological Park (U.S.)
See more records associated with this person:
Mann, William M., 1886-1960
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP12

A Salute to Scrapbooks

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution Archives  Search this
Type:
Blog posts
Smithsonian staff publications
Interviews
Blog posts
Published Date:
Tue, 06 May 2014 11:00:00 +0000
Topic:
Archive  Search this
See more posts:
The Bigger Picture | Smithsonian Institution Archives
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:posts_033045bd4369429c063a9fd3ba3312f4

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By