Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
284 documents - page 1 of 15

Roots of Virginia Culture: The Past is Present

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
Today's Virginians include people whose ancestors have always been here, descendants of the original Jamestown settlers, the progeny of the first West Africans, and more recent immigrants from Africa, Southeast Asia, and Central America. They live and work from Virginia's Atlantic coast to its Appalachian Mountains, from remote coal-mining towns in the southwest to bustling suburbs in the north. But no matter how deep their roots, Virginians strive with dedication and innovation to document and present their cultural heritage, adapting tradition to change and using the past to inform the present and future.

The 2007 Festival explored three "roots" of Virginia's culture: Native American, English, and African American. These groups supported the growth of a diverse, yet unified society in what would become Virginia. At the Festival, present-day Virginians were joined by delegations from Kent County, England (one of the counties from which the original settlers came and the burial place of Pocahontas) and West Africa (an area from which many enslaved Africans came to Virginia). By demonstrating and performing many parallel cultural traditions side by side, craftspeople, musicians, cooks, agriculturalists, and maritime experts demonstrated that different cultures can have much in common and can borrow from each other to forge a nation. Festival presentations were organized around three themes:

Continuing the Past. -- Many traditions in Virginia; Kent County, England; and West Africa remain "unbroken" within families and communities. A number of crafts, such as pottery, blacksmithing, wood carving, and needlework, span the generations; craftspeople interpret and produce them according to their own tastes and market demand. Festival visitors could interact with contemporary adherents of these ancient traditions.

Transforming the Past. -- While tracing the roots of Virginia culture, historians find many tradition bearers who, by necessity or desire, refashion their skills. For example, in Virginia, as well as in Kent County, England, fruit farmers find it hard to keep their businesses profitable because of cheaper imports; many have quit farming and have sold their land to developers. Growers have responded and now gourmet cooks can find heirloom varieties of Virginia apples at farmers' markets. The growers bring the taste of Virginia's past to the present and make it profitable and sustainable.

Researching and Interpreting the Past. -- The ability to research and interpret the past requires years of study, determination, and "learning by doing." Digging up the past is the professional passion of archaeologists at sites such as Historic Jamestowne. Family and community researchers collect oral histories and search for clues in archives and databases. Festival visitors could listen as they explained their work, and could pose questions about adapting such skills to their own lives.

Betty J. Belanus was Curator of the program, and Diana N'Diaye was Curator of African/African American Roots. Dorey Butter was Program Coordinator and Beverly Simons was Program Assistant. For Jamestown 2007, Jeanne Zeidler was Executive Director and Amy Ritchie was Manager of Statewide Programs and Smithsonian Project Manager. For Kent, England, Rebecca Casson was Head of Kent Virginia Development; Hollie Snelson was Smithsonian Project Manager; and Leila Maggs was Smithsonian Project Coordinator.

The program was produced in partnership with Jamestown 2007: America's 400th Anniversary and the Kent County Council. The Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of African American History and Culture was the Smithsonian Institution partner. Lead supporters of Jamestown 2007 included the Norfolk Southern Corporation, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, Verizon, and Anheuser-Busch Companies. Other supporters included AirTran Airways, Dominion, James City County, Philip Morris USA, SunTrust, and Wolseley PLC/Ferguson Enterprises Inc.
Researchers:
Advisors

Howard Bass, Ann Bay, Mary Briggs, Lonnie Bunch, George Carter, Rex Ellis, Anthony Gualtieri, Portia James, Gail Lowe, Helen Schierbeck, Gabriella Tayac, Esther Washington, C. Brian Williams, Chris Williams, CiCi Williamson

Virginia fieldworkers

Harold Anderson, Olivia Cadaval, Mary Eckstein, Roland Freeman, Ywonne Edwards Ingram, Jon Lohman, Kip Lornell, Roddy Moore, Jennifer Neely, Vanessa Thaxton-Ward, Richard Vidutis, Vaughan Webb, Karenne Wood

Senegal fieldworkers

Abdoulaye Camera, Gorgui N'Diaye

Kent, England fieldworkers

Teri Brewer, Paul Cowdell, Hannah McNorton, George Monger
Presenters:
Harold Anderson, Olivia Cadaval, Paul Cowdell, Marjorie Hunt, Paula Johnson, Jon Lohman, Kip Lornell, Hannah McNorton, George Monger, Roddy Moore, Jeff Place, Mark Puryear, Gabriella Tayac, Vaughan Webb, Chris Williams, CiCi Williamson, Karenne Wood
Participants:
AGRICULTURE AND ENTERPRISE

Fruit Growing

Tom Burford, 1935-, Monroe, Amherst County, Virginia

Margaret Burns, 1941-, Herne Bay, Kent, England

Philip Johnson "PJ" Haynie III, 1977-, Hague, Northumberland County, Virginia

Paul Saunder, Piney River, Nelson County, Virginia

Saunders Brothers, Piney River, Nelson County, Virginia

Charlotte Shelton, 1936-, Vintage Virginia Apples, Charlottesville, Albemarle County, Virginia

Virginia Wineries Association, Alexandria, Virginia

Ham, Peanuts, and Cattle

Babacar Bâ, Ndjilasséme, Senegal

Ciré Bâ, Ndjilasséme, Senegal

Dee Dee Darden, Smithfield, Isle of Wight County, Virginia

Tommy Darden, Smithfield, Isle of Wight County, Virginia

Sam Edwards, 1956-, Edwards and Sons, Surry, Surry County, Virginia

Stuart Gibbons, 1952-, Canterbury, Kent, England

Henry Goodrich, 1965-, Wakefield, Suffolk County, Virginia

Virginia-Carolina Peanut Promotions, Nashville, Nash County, North Carolina -- Virginia-Carolina Peanut Promotions, Nashville, Nash County, North CarolinaWilliam Bain, Wayne Barnes, Dell Cotton, Melissa Everett, Natalie Everett, Randy Everett, Fred Felts, Martha Felts, Linda Hass, Gail Moody Milteer, Brad Monahan, Drew Monahan, Janet Monahan, Kevin Monahan, Betsy Owens, Donna Pittman, John Pittman

Horse Crafts

Marc Stevenson, rocking horse maker, Bethersden, Kent, England

Tony Stevenson, 1956-, rocking horse maker, Bethersden, Kent, England

Theresa Trussell, 1952-, horse trainer, Kent, England

Danny Wingate, 1951-, saddle & harness maker, Elk Creek, Grayson County, Virginia

Outdoor Crafts

Norman Amos, 1925-, snake cane carver, Callands, Pittsylvania County, Virginia

Susan Bridges, 1954-, forager, food processor, Meadows of Dan, Patrick County, Virginia

Grayson Chesser, 1942-, decoy carver, Sanford, Accomack County, Virginia

Salla Diagne, basket maker, Diama Thiendou, Tivawon, Senegal

Pat Harrison, 1957-, birdcall maker, Covington, Alleghany County, Virginia

John Arthur Leonard, 1964-, decoy carver, Chincoteague, Accomack County, Virginia

Metal Crafts

Mbaye Fall, blacksmith, Ndjilasseme, Senegal

Billy Phelps, 1950-, blacksmith, Woodlawn, Carroll County, Virginia

Kelly Smyth, 1953-, marine blacksmith, Chadds Ford, Delaware County, Pennsylvania

Godfrey South, 1960-, blacksmith, Eynsford, Kent, England

Rural Crafts

Clyde Jenkins, 1954-, split-oak basket maker, Stanley, Page County, Virginia

Yoro Kébé, woodcarver, Ndjilasseme, Senegal

John Waller, 1971-, woodcarver, basket weaver, Blackham, Kent, England

Robert M. Watson, Jr., woodworker, Williamsburg, Virginia

Tobacco and Hops

Bob Cage, 1923-, tobacco auctioneer, South Boston, Halifax County, Virginia

Jim Crawford, 1951-, tobacco auctioneer, Roanoke, Virginia

Colin Felton, 1945-, hop picker, Kent, England

Derek Hitcham, 1942-, beer brewer, Kent, England

Kevin Owen, 1970-, tobacco farmer, Chatham, Pittsylvania County, Virginia

Bobby Wilkerson, 1941-, tobacco farmer, Ringgold, Pittsylvania County, Virginia

Working Dogs

Debbie Johnson, 1956-, dog trainer, Gladys, Campbell County, Virginia

Roy Johnson, 1935-, dog trainer, Gladys, Campbell County, Virginia

BUILDING ARTS

Jimmy Price, 1952-, mason, restorer, Monroe, Amherst County, Virginia

Peter Massey, master carpenter, house mover, Ashford, Kent, England

Colin McGhee, thatcher, Staunton, Virginia

Charles McRaven, 1935-, restorer, Free Union, Virginia

Linda McRaven, 1945-, restorer, Free Union, Virginia

Judy Hill, glass painter, Rochester, Kent, England

Keith Hill, stained glass conservator, Rochester, Kent, England

DECORATIVE CRAFTS

Car Culture

Larry Rathburn, 1948-, car builder, Catawba, Roanoke County, Virginia

Tom Van Nortwick, 1955-, designer, pinstriper, Ferrum, Franklin County, Virginia

Pottery

Fatou Wade, potter, Ndjilasséme, Senegal

Quilting Stories

54-40 African American Quilters Guild, Hampton, Virginia

Virginia Quilt Museum, Harrisonburg, Virginia -- Virginia Quilt Museum, Harrisonburg, VirginiaJoan Knight, 1945-, Harrisonburg, VirginiaJulia Renken, 1951-, Fairfax, VirginiaLoretta Shinol, 1940-, Springfield, VirginiaHelen L. Spittle, 1942-, Springfield, Virginia

Virginia Tribal Crafts

Lee Lovelace, 1987-, tribal artist, Mechanicsville, Hanover County, Virginia

Mildred Gentle Rain Moore, 1934-, blackware potter, Pamunkey Indian Reservation, King William County, Virginia

Debora Littlewing Moore, 1967-, blackware potter, dancer, West Point, King William County, Virginia

Randy Robinson, 1982-, scratchboard artist, Southampton County, Virginia

George Whitewolf, 1942-, basket weaver, Lynchburg, Virginia

Karenne Wood, 1960-, linguist, beader, poet, dancer, Charles City, Charles City County, Virginia

FOODWAYS AND GARDENS

Cooking

Janice Canaday, 1957-, cook, caterer, Williamsburg, Virginia

Dawn Chesser, 1947-, cook, Saxis, Accomack County, Virginia

Amanda Cottrell, 1941-, cook, Ashford, Kent, England

Frances Davis, 1949-, cook, Rocky Mount, Franklin County, Virginia

Maïmouna Diène, cook, Ndjilasséme, Senegal

Mo Joslin, 1948-, cook, Tilmanstone, Kent, England

Patrice Olivon, 1957-, cook, Arlington County, Virginia

Clevie H. Wingate, 1951-, cook, Elk Creek, Grayson County, Virginia

Brunswick Stew

John D. Clary and The Proclamation Stew Crew, Lawrenceville, Brunswick County, Virginia -- John D. Clary and The Proclamation Stew Crew, Lawrenceville, Brunswick County, VirginiaJames P. Batchelor, Lawrenceville, VirginiaTim Bendall, Petersburg, VirginiaChiles Cridlin, Richmond, VirginiaRodney Elmore, Bracey, VirginiaLonnie Moore, Lawrenceville, Virginia

Gardening

George Carter, formal gardener, North Elmham, Norfolk, England

Sophia Sidney, formal gardener, Tonbridge, Kent, England

Michael Twitty, 1977-, provision gardener, Rockville, Montgomery County, Maryland

Tyrone Mangum, 1983-, school gardener, Hampton, Virginia

MARITIME TRADITIONS

Boat Building

Raynell Smith, 1948-, Deltaville Boat Builders, Deltaville, Middlesex County, Virginia

Steve Smith, 1945-, Deltaville Boat Builders, Deltaville, Middlesex County, Virginia

Jamie Smith, Smith's Marine Railway, Dare, York County, Virginia

Tim Smith, 1954-, Smith's Marine Railway, Dare, York County, Virginia

Alan Staley, 1945-, wooden boat builder, Faversham, Kent, England

Harbor Crafts and Activities

Ted Boscana, carpenter, Williamsburg, Virginia

Linda Benson, rope maker, Chatham Historic Dockyard, Chatham, Kent, England

Brenda O'Donovan, 1954-, rope maker, Chatham Historic Dockyard, Chatham, Kent, England

Marshall Scheetz, cooper, Williamsburg, Virginia

Historic Maritime Projects

Alexandria Seaport/Thomas Jefferson High School Project, Alexandria, Virginia

Reedville Fishermen's Museum/John Smith Boat Project, Reedville, Northumberland County, Virginia -- Reedville Fishermen's Museum/John Smith Boat Project, Reedville, Northumberland County, VirginiaRichard W. Bradt, Midlothian, VirginiaGordon Burgess, Reedville, VirginiaBill Rogers, Heathsville, VirginiaLionel Whitcomb, Reedville, Virginia

Sultana Shipyard/John Smith Boat Project, Chestertown, Kent County, Maryland

Working the Water

Danny K. Bowden, 1956-, gill-netter, crabber, guide, Chincoteague, Accomack County, Virginia

Marie Hill, oystering, Hobson Village, Suffolk County, Virginia

Mary Hill, 1960-, oystering, Hobson Village, Suffolk County, Virginia

Andy Riches, oystering, Whitstable, Kent, England

Ken Thomas, 1952-, gill-netter, fisher, Dungeness, Kent, England

Virginia Institute for Marine Science (VIMS), Gloucester Point, Gloucester County, Virginia -- Virginia Institute for Marine Science (VIMS), Gloucester Point, Gloucester County, VirginiaWyatt Vaughan, Farmville, VirginiaLester Vincent Williams, Prospect, Virginia

MUSIC AND PERFORMANCE

Anansegromma -- AnansegrommaKofi Denis, 1959-, Burke, VirginiaKwame Ansah-Brew, 1967-, Laurel, Maryland

Gerald Anderson, 1953-, instrument-maker, Troutdale, Grayson County, Virginia

Dave Arthur, 1942-, musician, singer, Towbridge Wells, Kent, England

Husnu Aydogdu, 1948-, instrument maker, singer, Arlington County, Virginia

"Big Day Out" Powwow

Gretchen Bulova and dancers, Gadsby's Tavern Museum, Alexandria, Virginia

John Cephas, 1930-, guitarist, singer, Bowling Green, Caroline County, Virginia

La Chanchona de los Hermanos Lobo, Northern Virginia -- La Chanchona de los Hermanos Lobo, Northern VirginiaEfrain Lobo, 1967-, violin, Leesburg, VirginiaEliseo Lobo, vihuelaOsmar Lobo, conga, guïroOsmin Lobo, bassTrinidad Lobo, violin, Arlington, Virginia

The Church of God and Saints of Christ, Alexandria, Virginia

Cheikh Hamala Diabaté and Ensemble, Bambare, Mali -- Cheikh Hamala Diabaté and Ensemble, Bambare, MaliCheick Hamala Diabate, ngoni, Adelphi, MarylandFamouro Diabate, New York, New YorkMakany Kouyate, New York, New YorkBala Tounkara, New York, New York

Rex M. Ellis, 1951-, historian, Williamsburg, Virginia

Brien Fain, singer, banjoist, Stuart, Patrick County, Virginia

Scott Fore, guitarist, Radford, Virginia

Gospel Traveliers, Junior Traveliers, and Gospel Travelettes, Farmville, Prince Edward County, Virginia

Wayne Henderson and Friends, 1947-, Mouth of Wilson, Grayson County, Virginia

Lao Heritage Foundation, Springfield, Virginia -- Lao Heritage Foundation, Springfield, VirginiaBounchanh MouangkhamPatricia PennPhongsee PennNiphasone Souphom, Alexandria, VirginiaXayxana SouphomSengchanh SouvannaphanhThongtanh Souvannaphanh, saw player, Springfield, Virginia

Lined-out Hymn Singers, Dillwyn, Buckingham County, Virginia

Linda Lay and Springfield Exit -- Linda Lay and Springfield ExitDavid Lay, Winchester, VirginiaLinda Lay, 1962-, Winchester, VirginiaSammy ShelorRicky Simpkins, Laurel, Maryland

Madison Hummingbirds, shout band, Portsmouth, Virginia

Jim Marshall, singer-songwriter, Hillsville, Carroll County, Virginia

The Midnight Ramblers, bluegrass band -- The Midnight Ramblers, bluegrass bandCherise Bates, 1990-, Wise, VirginiaPaula Bates, 1961-, Wise, VirginiaTony Bates, 1947-, Wise, VirginiaAustin Boggs, 1989-, Wise, VirginiaMarcus Johnson, 1989-, St. Paul, VirginiaAbe Mullins, 1988-, Dungannon, Virginia

The Millen Family, glee club harmony -- The Millen Family, glee club harmonyDonald Brian Levett, 1936-, Smarden, Ashford, Kent County, EnglandGerald Millen, 1926-, Bethersden, Ashford, Kent County, EnglandHilary David Millen, 1955-, Bethersden, Ashford, Kent County, EnglandHoward Batt Millen, 1928-, Bethersden, Ashford, Kent County, EnglandNeil Barrington Thrift Ridley, 1948-, Bethersden, Ashford, Kent County, England

Lucky Moyo, 1966-, Music for Change, Canterbury, Kent, England

Lonesome Will Mullins & The Virginia Playboys, Clintwood, Dickenson County, Virginia -- Lonesome Will Mullins & The Virginia Playboys, Clintwood, Dickenson County, VirginiaJarrod ChurchDuran DuttonRandy DuttonTom IsaacsWill Mullins, Clintwood, VirginiaKody Norris

Bou Counta Ndiaye Ensemble, Senegal -- Bou Counta Ndiaye Ensemble, SenegalBou Counta Ndiaye, Pikine, Daker, SenegalMamadou Ngoma Ndiaye, Pikine, Dakar, SenegalSidy Ndiaye, Department of Thies, SenegalBassirou Seck, Department of Diourbel, Senegal

New Ballard's Branch Bogtrotters, Galax, Virginia -- New Ballard's Branch Bogtrotters, Galax, VirginiaEddie Bond, 1971-, fiddle, Fries, VirginiaJosh Eller, mandolin, Galax, VirginiaLeon Frost, banjo, Galax, VirginiaDennis Hall, guitar, Galax, VirginiaJesse Morris, bass, Abingdon, Virginia

Reverend Frank Newsome, 1942-, Regular Baptist hymn-singer, Haysi, Dickenson County, Virginia

No Speed Limit, Galax, Virginia -- No Speed Limit, Galax, VirginiaStevie Barr, Galax, VirginiaRyan BlevinsAmber CollinsJacob Eller, Galax, VirginiaJosh Pickett

Vera Oye Yaa-Anna, 1949-, storyteller, Washington, D.C.

The Paschall Brothers, a cappella religious singers, Chesapeake, Virginia -- The Paschall Brothers, a cappella religious singers, Chesapeake, VirginiaTarrence Paschall, Sr., 1959-, Chesapeake, VirginiaTarrence Paschall, Jr., 1984-, Chesapeake, VirginiaFrank Paschall, Jr., 1953-, Chesapeake, VirginiaWilliam Paschall, 1963-, Norfolk, VirginiaRenard Freeman Sr., 1964-, Chesapeake, VirginiaRenard Freeman, Jr., 1987-, Chesapeake, VirginiaJohnny Lewis, 1949-, Virginia Beach, Virginia

Buddy Pendleton, 1935-, fiddle, Basset, Henry County, Virginia -- Buddy Pendleton, 1935-, fiddle, Basset, Henry County, VirginiaRobin Kauffman, 1979-, fiddle, Basset, Henry County, Virginia

Tim Laycock, 1952-, playwright, Kent, England

Sonia Ritter, 1958-, playwright, Kent, England

Kinney Rorrer and The New North Carolina Ramblers, old-time string band, Danville, Virginia -- Kinney Rorrer and The New North Carolina Ramblers, old-time string band, Danville, VirginiaDarren Moore, 1976-, guitar, autoharp, Keeling, VirginiaKinney Rorrer, 1946-, banjo, Danville, VirginiaJeremy Stephens, 1984-, guitar, fiddle, Danville, VirginiaKirk Sutphin, 1968-, fiddle, Walkertown, North Carolina

The Sama Ensemble, Persian music, Vienna, Fairfax County, Virginia -- The Sama Ensemble, Persian music, Vienna, Fairfax County, VirginiaGiti AbrishamiBahman AmeenAli Analouei, 1954-, drumsSofi BastaniBehzan BibizadehSteve BloomAudrey ElizabethHayedeh EradatArjan GanjiNeda HosseiniPuneh HosseiniNaser KhorasaniMohsen SalehiNeema ShabestariNazanin Zolriyasatein

Ubaldo Sánchez Hernández, 1981-, -- alfombra -- carpet maker, Arlington, Virginia

Jeffrey Scott, 1965-, Piedmont blues guitarist, Culpeper, Culpeper County, Virginia

La Sensual, salsa band, Northern Virginia -- La Sensual, salsa band, Northern VirginiaBrenda Lee Bonano, maracas, Woodbridge, VirginiaRolando Marcos, keyboards,Woodbridge, Virginia

Ron Short, 1965-, guitar, singer-songwriter, Big Stone Gap, Wise County, Virginia

Spencer Strickland, mandolin maker, Troutdale, Grayson County, Virginia

Los Tecuanis, tiger dancer, Manassas, Virginia

Speedy Tolliver, fiddler, Arlington County, Virginia -- Speedy Tolliver, fiddler, Arlington County, VirginiaAndrew Acosta, Falls Church, VirginiaJohn Kaparakis, Arlington, VirginiaWilliam Patrick McCauley, Front Royal, Virginia

Larnell Starkey and the Spiritual Seven, gospel singers, Wirtz, Franklin County, Virginia -- Larnell Starkey and the Spiritual Seven, gospel singers, Wirtz, Franklin County, VirginiaDarledia Alexander, 1959-, Wirtz, VirginiaTravis Moore, 1996-Danny Starkey, 1954-Eric Starkey, 1980-Larnell Starkey, 1948-Tim Starkey, 1970-Walter Starkey, 1951-, Wirtz, VirginiaOtario Wells, 1995-Coleman Wright, 1956-

Virginia Tribal Dancers -- Virginia Tribal DancersPowhatan Red Cloud-Owen, 1948-, dancer, Charles City, Charles City County, VirginiaTara Danielle Bradby, 1984-, Providence Forge, VirginiaRufus Elliott, 1984-, Monroe, VirginiaDebora Littlewing Moore, 1967-, West Point, VirginiaQuinton Talbott, 1995-, Big Island, VirginiaKarenne Wood, 1960-, Charles City, Virginia

Whitetop Mountain Band -- Whitetop Mountain BandThornton Spencer, fiddle, Mouth of Wilson, Grayson County, VirginiaEmily Spencer, 1952-, banjo, Mouth of Wilson, Grayson County, VirginiaMartha Spencer, 1985-, guitar, fiddle, banjo, Mouth of Wilson, Grayson County, VirginiaDeborah Bramer, bass, Fancy Gap, VirginiaJackson Cunningham, 1977-, mandolin, Christiansburg, VirginiaSpencer Pennington, 1934-, guitar, Warrensville, North Carolina

Phil Wiggins, 1954-, harmonica player, Takoma Park, Montgomery County, Maryland

Wuoxinkan, Dancing Folkloric -- Wuoxinkan, Dancing FolkloricJulia CabreraVinicio Cabrera, Arlington, VirginiaLuisa LópezMiguel Angel LópezUbaldo Sánchez, 1981-, Arlington, VirginiaJulia Victoria Sánchez Hernández, 1977-, Arlington, Virginia

Yarawi, Spanish and Andean music, Sterling, Fairfax County, Virginia -- Yarawi, Spanish and Andean music, Sterling, Fairfax County, VirginiaDiego Azuga, Sterling, VirginiaGustavo Azuga, 1960-, Sterling, VirginiaDirk Bayer, 1963-, Sterling, VirginiaFelipe Ugalde, 1978-, McLean, VirginiaLuis Velasco

RESEARCHING HISTORY

Community and Family History

The Alexandria Black History Museum, Alexandria, Virginia

Arlington African American Heritage Museum, Arlington County, Virginia

Char McCargo Bah, 1957-, genealogist, Fredericksburg, Virginia

Harvey Bakari, director of African American interpretation, Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, Virginia

Abdoulaye Camara, 1950-, historian, archaeologist, Dakar, Senegal

Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, Virginia -- Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, VirginiaTed Boscana, Williamsburg, VirginiaMarshall Scheetz, Williamsburg, VirginiaTerry ThonRobert Watson, Williamsburg, Virginia

Liz Finn, archivist, Kent Archives, Canterbury, Kent, England

Julius Fuller, fraternity historian, Hampton, Virginia

Historic Jamestowne, Jamestown, James City County, Virginia

Jamestown Settlement, Jamestown, James City County, Virginia

Pamplin Historical Park and The National Museum of the Civil War Soldier, Petersburg, Virginia -- Pamplin Historical Park and The National Museum of the Civil War Soldier, Petersburg, VirginiaDaniel Beasley, 1978-, Petersburg, VirginiaAaron Bradford, 1983-, Petersburg, VirginiaJeffrey Dean, 1950-, Petersburg, VirginiaBrian Musselwhite, 1972-, Petersburg, VirginiaAl Neale, Petersburg, VirginiaWisteria Perry, 1975-, Petersburg, VirginiaAndrew Talkov, 1972-, Petersburg, Virginia

Virginia Raye, 1974-, sorority historian, Alexandria, Virginia

Paula Royster, 1966-, genealogist, Fredericksburg, Virginia

Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum, Sperryville and Richmond Virginia Projects

Historic Archaeology

Enid Allison, 1957-, environmental archaeologist, Kent, England

Amanda Danning, sculptor, painter, woodcarver, Bay City, Texas

Marion Green, 1952-, archaeologist, Kent, England

Jamestown 2007 Community Program, Jamestown, James City County, Virginia

Mariner's Museum, Newport News, Virginia -- Mariner's Museum, Newport News, VirginiaPedro Goncalves, 1971-, Newport News, VirginiaSusanne Grieve, 1981-, Norfolk, VirginiaCarson Hudson, 1952-, Surry, VirginiaDave Krop, 1978-, Newport News, VirginiaAl Mitchell, 1947-, Yorktown, VirginiaJuliette MitchellEric Nordgren, 1971-, Newport News, VirginiaMarcie Renner, 1958-, Newport News, Virginia
Collection Restrictions:
Access to the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections is by appointment only. Visit our website for more information on scheduling a visit or making a digitization request. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies.
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections. Please visit our website to learn more about submitting a request. The Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections make no guarantees concerning copyright or other intellectual property restrictions. Other usage conditions may apply; please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for more information.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2007 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2007, Series 4
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2007 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk5c669f3d0-879c-43eb-a60c-1038985ee720
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2007-ref33

Water Ways: Mid-Atlantic Maritime Communities

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
Water Ways: Mid-Atlantic Maritime Communities was a Festival program about change and renewal, pride in the past and hope for the future, and the interconnectedness of cultural life and natural history in the region. It was composed of the stories of Festival participants and their communities, told in their own words. It spoke about their joys, frustrations, and efforts to conserve the rich heritage that permeates this region like the smell of salt water and marsh mud. The people who live around the ocean and bays, marshes and swamps, rivers and creeks of the Mid-Atlantic had lifetimes of knowledge that they generously shared with Festival visitors on the National Mall.

To illustrate the rich complexity of the story, the program and accompanying program book article gave particular attention to three natural resources that have been important throughout the region's history: oysters, shad, and Atlantic white cedar. The past, present, and future of the region were synopsized in these resources, all three of which cut deeply into cultural, economic, and ecological life. Each carried with it stories of exploitation, decline, and renewal of the resources that shaped Mid-Atlantic maritime community culture, the theme that brought the whole region into focus.

So many changes have occurred over the past couple of generations for maritime communities in this region that long-time residents can sometimes barely recognize their hometowns. A deep sense of loss tempered many of the stories that they told to Smithsonian researchers or to Festival visitors. But maritime communities often adapt to changes. When one species of fish becomes scarce or unmarketable, you fish for another. When crabbing with wire mesh pots proves more efficient than trot-lining (running a baited line across a section of water), you buy or learn to make pots. When recreational fishing catches on in your area, you fish for bait or get a charter-boat license. When the oyster-shucking or crab-picking plant shuts down, you get a job cooking at a local seafood restaurant or a nearby school. It's all about adaptation, flexibility, and survival - and it was these values that were on abundant display during the two weeks of the 2004 Festival. A website presented the field research and Festival activities.

Betty J. Belanus was Curator and Arlene Reiniger was Coordinator; Amy Skillman was Fieldwork Coordinator.

The program was made possible by a partnership with the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and produced in collaboration with the State of Maryland, National Endowment for the Arts, and Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network/ National Park Service; with generous contributions from Virginia Historic Resources, Mary Ball Washington Museum & Library, St. Mary's White Chapel Episcopal Church, Maryland State Arts Council, North Carolina Arts Council, North Carolina Tourism, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Phillips Seafood, and The Nature Conservancy; and with special thanks to National Marine Sanctuary Foundation.
Fieldworkers:
The American Folklife Center/Library of Congress, Salisbury University's 2003 Summer Folklife Field School: Karen Amspacher, Harold Anderson, Lora Bottinelli, Tom Carroll, Shelly Drummond, Elaine Eff, John Eilertson, Susan Charles Groth, Thomas Hemans, Jill Hemming, James Lane, Jon Lohman, Connie Mason, Charlie Petrocci, Feather Phillips, Michael Sciarappa, Amy Skillman, Nancy Solomon, William Stott, Tom Walker, Meghan Wren
Presenters:
Karen Amspacher, Harold Anderson, Lora Bottinelli, Charles Camp, Shelly Drummond, Elaine Eff, Susan Charles Groth, Thomas Hemans, Jill Hemming, Paula Johnson, Carrie Kline, James Lane, Jon Lohman, Tom McHugh, Connie Mason, Rita Moonsammy, Pam Morris, Charlie Petrocci, Amy Skillman, Nancy Solomon, William Stott, Rory Turner, Tom Walker, Meghan Wren
Participants:
Boatyard

Alexandria Seaport Foundation, boat-building, Alexandria, Virginia

Jimmy Amspacher, 1946-, boat-building, Marshallberg, North Carolina

Heber Guthrie, 1951-, boat-building, Gloucester, North Carolina

Long Island Maritime Museum, boat-building, West Sayville, New York

The Mariner's Museum, boat-building, Newport News, Virginia -- The Mariner's Museum, boat-building, Newport News, VirginiaLyles Forbes, 1964-, Newport News, VirginiaJames R. KnightMartin NoffsingerMarcie RennerRoger P. Worthen

Skipjack Captains and Restoration Experts, boat-building, Chesapeake Bay Region

Commercial Fishing

Nadine Benevides, 1958-, menhaden fishing, Gloucester, North Carolina

Joey Benevides, 1989-, menhaden fishing, Gloucester, North Carolina

Danny Bowden, 1956-, gill-netting, crabbing, guiding, Chincoteague, Virginia

Ivy Bradley, 1930-, hatchery manager, Pamunkey Reservation, Virginia

Warren Cook, 1937-, hatchery manager, Pamunkey Reservation, Virginia

Dallas Bradshaw, fish-netting, oystering, clamming, crab-scraping, bank-trapping, crab-potting, Crisfield, Maryland

Rufus Carter, menhaden fishing, Lewes, Delaware

Captain Virgin "Gus" Dunaway, 1929-, waterman, Kilmarnock, Virginia

Ronald Fithian, 1951-, town manager, Rock Hall, Maryland

Captain Charles Forrest, 1931-, menhaden fishing, Susan, Virginia

Helen Forrest, menhaden fishing, Susan, Virginia

Captain Matthew "Sonny" Gaskins, Sr., 1929-, menhaden fishing, Weems, Virginia

Skye Hilton, 1983-, crabbing, mussel fishing, Patchogue, New York

Wayne "Hon" Lawson, 1936-, waterman, Crisfield, Maryland

Stewart Lester, 1936-, haul-seining, dragger-man, lobsterman, swordfish harpooner, pound-trap fisherman, Amagansett, New York

Steve Meserve, 1961-, shad fishing, Ringoes, New Jersey

Sue Meserve, 1952-, shad fishing, Ringoes, New Jersey

Flo Sharkey, 1942-, bay-woman, Brookhaven, New York

Scott Sheppard, oystering, crabbing, conch fishing, Port Norris, New Jersey

Bradley Styron, 1950-, shrimp, fish, crab, oyster, and clam fishing, Cedar Island, North Carolina

Carl Tarnow, 1934-, pound-net fishing, clamming, oystering, net mending, Raritan Bay, New Jersey

Melvin Twiddy, 1921-, shad fishing, Manns Harbor, North Carolina

Carl Tyler, Jr., waterman, Crisfield, Maryland

Cory Weyant, 1957-2011, eeling, crabbing, Freeport, New York

The Whittington Family, oyster shucking, gospel singing, Port Norris, New Jersey

Community Program Presenters

Karen Willis Amspacher, 1955-, Marshallberg, North Carolina

James Lane, 1951-, Crisfield, Maryland

Tom McHugh, 1938-, Rock Hall, Maryland

Pam Davis Morris, 1962-, Davis, North Carolina

Feather Phillips, Columbia, North Carolina

Meghan Wren, 1964-, Bivalve, New Jersey

Keeping the Waters Safe & Water Safety

Delaware River Pilots, Lewes, Delaware

Herbert Groh, 1920-, docking pilot, Catonsville, Maryland

Reggie Jones, lifeguard, Jones Beach, New York

Overfalls Maritime Museum Foundation, Lewes, Delaware

The United States Sail and Power Squadron

Kids' Coast Environmental Learning Center

Hudson River Clearwater Sloop, Inc.

Mildred Moore, 1934-, potter, Pamunkey Indian Reservation, Virginia

The Nature Conservancy

Oyster Recovery Partnership

Maritime Kitchen

Dawn Chesser, 1947-, foodways, Sanford, Virginia

Janice Marshall, 1945-, foodways, Smith Island, Maryland

Kenneth Pinkard, 1959-, foodways, Burgess, Virginia

Clyde Roberts, foodways, Port Penn, Delaware

John Shields, foodways, Baltimore, Maryland

Debbie Styron, 1953-, foodways, Cedar Island, North Carolina

Ramona Whittington, 1959-, foodways, Crisfield, Maryland

Marshlife & Waterfowling Area

Anthony Brooks, 1964-, decoy carver, Harkers Island, North Carolina

Chatmon Bryant, 1931-, hunter, trapper, storyteller, Alligator, North Carolina

Victor Bryson, 1957-, snapping turtle harvester, Port Penn, Delaware

Grayson Chesser, 1947-, decoy carver, Sanford, Virginia

Jack Combs, 1935-, decoy carver, Riverhead, New York

Douglas Gibson, 1923-, decoy carver, Milford, Delaware

Bo Lusk, 1975-, kayak guide, Cape Charles, Virginia

Kelley Nelson, 1963-, decoy carver, Morehead City, North Carolina

Glenn Phillips, 1966-, call-maker, bird-caller, Ocean City, Maryland

Fred Reitmeyer, 1941-, decoy carver, Tuckerton, New Jersey

Lonnie" Ray" Sykes, 1949-, trap-maker, Alligator Community, Columbia, North Carolina

Recreational Fishing

Pete Ames, Sr., 1949-, rod-maker, Little Neck, New York

Shawn Giacobbe, 1961-, charter boat captain, Chincoteague, Virginia

George McGinnity, taxidermist, New Freedom, Pennsylvania

Shirley Price, bait supplier, Cedar Neck, Delaware

Richie Tillman, Jr., 1975-, fly-tier, Queenstown, Maryland

Sailing and Related Crafts

The Bayshore Discovery Center & A.J. Meerwald Schooner, oystering, Bivalve, New Jersey

Jim Langley, 1946-, model boat-making, Solomons Island, Maryland

National Maritime Heritage Foundation, maritime history, Washington, D.C.

Harry Saarinen, 1952-, sculptor, painter, Amityville, New York

Kelly Smyth, blacksmith, Chadd's Ford, Pennsylvania

Lynn Stevens, 1952-, sail-maker, Shady Side, Maryland

Shore Memories Performance Area

Earl Carawan, 1939-, old-time, bluegrass music, Swan Quarter, Fairfield, North Carolina

Leland Carawan, 1936-, old-time, bluegrass music, Swan Quarter, North Carolina

Davy Crockett, 1954-, singer, guitarist, Tangier Island, Virginia

Dr. Tom Flowers, 1923-, raconteur, Cambridge, Maryland

Rodney Kemp, 1946-, storyteller, Moorehead City, North Carolina

Elmer Mackall and the Faith Singers -- Elmer Mackall and the Faith SingersElmer Mackall, 1923-, piano, vocals, Prince Frederick, MarylandThelma Claggett, 1955-, vocals, Prince Frederick, MarylandMargaret Copeland, 1953-, vocals, Prince Frederick, MarylandOllie Williams, vocals, Suitland, Maryland

Magpie, Takoma Park, Maryland -- Magpie, Takoma Park, MarylandGreg Artzner, 1952-, singer, instrumentalistTerry Leonino, 1951-, singer, instrumentalist

Connie Mason, 1954-, singer, instrumentalist, Beaufort, North Carolina

Janie Meneely, raconteur, Eastport, Maryland

The New Gospelites, gospel singers, Worton Point, Maryland -- The New Gospelites, gospel singers, Worton Point, MarylandLester Barrett, Jr., 1958-, Chestertown, MarylandFranklin Hynson, 1933-, Chestertown, MarylandMary Hynson, 1942-, Chestertown, MarylandStevenson Hynson, 1951-, Camden, DelawareJerome McKinney, 1965-, Worton, MarylandIrene Moore, 1937-, Chestertown, MarylandHester Newnam, 1955-, Chestertown, MarylandJames Phillips, Worton, MarylandKaren Somerville, 1958-, Worton, Maryland

David Norris, 1953-, singer-songwriter, storyteller, Hollywood, Maryland

Joseph Norris, 1953-, singer-songwriter, storyteller, California, Maryland

The Northern Neck Chantey Singers, menhaden chanteys, Northumberland and Lancaster Counties, Virginia -- The Northern Neck Chantey Singers, menhaden chanteys, Northumberland and Lancaster Counties, VirginiaSelby Basker, 1922-, Reedville, VirginiaEdward Chewning, 1929-, Weems, VirginiaCristopher Harvey, 1935-, Heathsville, VirginiaCalvin Hill, 1935-, Burgess, VirginiaWilliam Muse, Lottsburg, VirginiaElton Smith, Jr., 1926-, Shackerfords, VirginiaEdward Taylor, 1921-, Reedville, VirginiaClarence Tiggle, 1924-, Lottsburg, Virginia

The Phillips Gangplank Ragtime Band, Dixieland jazz, ragtime -- The Phillips Gangplank Ragtime Band, Dixieland jazz, ragtimeGary Carper, 1955-, Fredericksburg, VirginiaDottie Donaldson, 1924-, Baltimore, MarylandDarrel Guimond, 1936-, Lancaster, PennsylvaniaHenning Hoehne, 1939-, Annapolis, MarylandDick SmithJay Wachter, 1946-, Baltimore, Maryland

The SAIF Water Singers, spirituals, Lancaster and Northumberland Counties, Virginia

Them Eastport Oyster Boys, singers, instrumentalists, Eastport, Maryland -- Them Eastport Oyster Boys, singers, instrumentalists, Eastport, MarylandKevin Brooks, 1954-, Annapolis, MarylandAndy Fegley, 1961-, trombone, Annapolis, MarylandTom Guay, 1952-, guitar, fiddle, hammer dulcimer, Annapolis, MarylandJefferson Holland, 1954-, ukulele, Annapolis, MarylandKeith Manual, 1970-, percussion, Annapolis, MarylandPeter Miller, 1954-, bass, Arnold, MarylandRandy Neilson, 1952-, accordion, Crownsville, Maryland

Sonny Williamson, storyteller, Cedar Island, North Carolina

Tom Wisner and Friends -- Tom Wisner and FriendsTom Wisner, 1930-2010, singer-songwriter, educator, Solomons Island, MarylandFrank Schwartz, 1950-, West Suffield, ConnecticutFranklin M. Walter, 1948-, Catonsville, MarylandTeresa Whitaker, 1952-, West Suffield, Connecticut

Bob Zentz, 1944-, singer, instrumentalist, Norfolk, Virginia
Collection Restrictions:
Access to the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections is by appointment only. Visit our website for more information on scheduling a visit or making a digitization request. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies.
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections. Please visit our website to learn more about submitting a request. The Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections make no guarantees concerning copyright or other intellectual property restrictions. Other usage conditions may apply; please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for more information.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2004 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2004, Series 5
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2004 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk510d510a3-825b-40fc-a020-bf3cb2336101
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2004-ref39

MS 1144 Yávapai and Havasupai notebook

Collector:
Gatschet, Albert S. (Albert Samuel), 1832-1907  Search this
Stevenson, Matilda Coxe, 1850-1915  Search this
Informant:
Roberts, William Aguacca  Search this
Names:
Stevenson, James, 1840-1888  Search this
Extent:
49 Pages
1 Volume
Culture:
Yavapai  Search this
Havasupai (Coconino)  Search this
Pamunkey  Search this
Indians of North America -- Northeast  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southwest, New  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Volumes
Date:
1883-1888
Scope and Contents:
Contents: Apache-Mohave (Yavapai) vocabulary from Akuake or William Aguacca Roberts, obtained August 28, 1883, at Hampton, Virginia, pages 3-18; Yavapai vocabulary copied from [William H.] Corbusier, pages 19-38; brief note on the Pamunkey Indians at Indiantown, King and Queen County, Virginia page 17; short autobiographical sketch [of Akuake ?] in Yavapai with interlinear English, pages 39-40; copy of a Havasupai vocabulary collected by Mrs Tillie [Matilda] Stevenson, October 1885, at Oraibi Arizona, page 43; and note on the death date of Colonel James Stevenson. 1888, page 49.

The Yavapai vocabulary from Corbusier carries references to "page 140, etc. that are not explained. The words on pages 19-38 cannot have been copied from Yavapai Manuscript Number 2249-a by Corbusier, since the cited page numbers do not exist in that schedule, and are in a different orthography (cf. "wasp" as "sembo" on page 19 in this Manuscript and as "them-po" on page 61 in Manuscript Number 2249-a). If this vocabulary was copied from another by Corbusier, the original has not been located as of 2/1970.

The Havasupai vocabulary from Matilda Stevenson was published by Gatschet in Zeitschrift fur Ethnologie, volume 24, 1892, pages 5-10, with the Havasupai vocabulary of Stevenson in Manuscript 1114; in the published version the two Havasupai vocabularies are combined. No original by Stevenson has been located as of 2/1970.
Local Numbers:
NAA MS 1144
Local Note:
autograph document
Topic:
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Citation:
Manuscript 1144, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.MS1144
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw32aefb250-9e37-44be-8b5d-90a8fcdf6b67
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-naa-ms1144

T-shirt

Culture/People:
Non-Indian  Search this
NMAI agent:
Cynthia Chavez Lamar (Cynthia L. Chavez), San Felipe Pueblo  Search this
Seller:
Pamunkey Indian Museum Gift Shop  Search this
Object Name:
T-shirt
Media/Materials:
Cotton cloth
Techniques:
Sewn, printed
Dimensions:
78.5 x 93.5 cm
Object Type:
Advertising/Logo items
Place:
Pamunkey Indian Museum; Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
2000-2001
Catalog Number:
25/7227
Barcode:
257227.000
See related items:
Non-Indian
Advertising/Logo items
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6d69d389b-8fa6-43bd-8a93-40666d5a72c1
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_273115
Online Media:

Vase illustrating the story of the Pamunkey treaty with England

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Mary Alberta Page Bradby (Mary Page Bradby/Mary A. Bradby/MAB), Pamunkey, 1903-1986  Search this
Seller:
Pamunkey Indian Museum Gift Shop  Search this
NMAI agent:
Cynthia Chavez Lamar (Cynthia L. Chavez), San Felipe Pueblo  Search this
Object Name:
Vase illustrating the story of the Pamunkey treaty with England
Media/Materials:
Pottery, paint
Techniques:
Modeled, painted
Dimensions:
8 x 7 cm
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
circa 1970
Catalog Number:
25/7231
Barcode:
257231.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws650f4c109-6516-46cf-b83b-af5c52a9594c
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_273119
Online Media:

Bowl

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Joyce Krigsvold (Pale Moon/Joyce Bradby), Pamunkey, b. 1941  Search this
NMAI agent:
Cynthia Chavez Lamar (Cynthia L. Chavez), San Felipe Pueblo  Search this
Seller:
Joyce Krigsvold (Pale Moon/Joyce Bradby), Pamunkey, b. 1941  Search this
Object Name:
Bowl
Media/Materials:
Pottery, paint, glaze
Techniques:
Coiled/hand built, painted, glazed
Dimensions:
6.5 x 19 cm
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Pamunkey Indian Museum; Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
2000-2001
Catalog Number:
25/7232
Barcode:
257232.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6f9ee8926-3240-4655-85c3-98f405e21691
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_273120
Online Media:

Pipe bowl

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Mary Alberta Page Bradby (Mary Page Bradby/Mary A. Bradby/MAB), Pamunkey, 1903-1986  Search this
Seller:
Pamunkey Indian Museum Gift Shop  Search this
NMAI agent:
Cynthia Chavez Lamar (Cynthia L. Chavez), San Felipe Pueblo  Search this
Object Name:
Pipe bowl
Media/Materials:
Pottery, paint
Techniques:
Modeled, painted
Dimensions:
8 x 3.8 x 5.2 cm
Object Type:
Pipes and Smoking
Place:
Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
1930-1950
Catalog Number:
25/7233
Barcode:
257233.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Pipes and Smoking
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws69b513f03-d62f-4329-a8de-f3555bde91bd
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_273121
Online Media:

Vase

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Mary Alberta Page Bradby (Mary Page Bradby/Mary A. Bradby/MAB), Pamunkey, 1903-1986  Search this
Seller:
Pamunkey Indian Museum Gift Shop  Search this
NMAI agent:
Cynthia Chavez Lamar (Cynthia L. Chavez), San Felipe Pueblo  Search this
Object Name:
Vase
Media/Materials:
Pottery, paint
Techniques:
Modeled, painted
Dimensions:
13 x 10 cm
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
1930-1950
Catalog Number:
25/7234
Barcode:
257234.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6fbdc5730-961a-494e-936e-ff4ee2fa9374
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_273122
Online Media:

Jar with turtle design

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Joyce Krigsvold (Pale Moon/Joyce Bradby), Pamunkey, b. 1941  Search this
NMAI agent:
Cynthia Chavez Lamar (Cynthia L. Chavez), San Felipe Pueblo  Search this
Seller:
Joyce Krigsvold (Pale Moon/Joyce Bradby), Pamunkey, b. 1941  Search this
Object Name:
Jar with turtle design
Media/Materials:
Pottery, glaze
Techniques:
Coiled/hand built, incised, glazed
Dimensions:
8 x 9 cm
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Pamunkey Indian Museum; Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
2001
Catalog Number:
25/7235
Barcode:
257235.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6730c74b6-f6a9-419f-a353-dbfb1425916d
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_273123
Online Media:

Jar

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Joyce Krigsvold (Pale Moon/Joyce Bradby), Pamunkey, b. 1941  Search this
Seller:
Pamunkey Indian Museum Gift Shop  Search this
NMAI agent:
Cynthia Chavez Lamar (Cynthia L. Chavez), San Felipe Pueblo  Search this
Object Name:
Jar
Media/Materials:
Pottery
Techniques:
Coiled/hand built, burnished, glazed
Dimensions:
7.8 x 8 cm
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
2000-2001
Catalog Number:
25/7236
Barcode:
257236.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6234c5e04-9a11-4212-a60e-14693ca2f5e1
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_273124
Online Media:

Vase decorated with pictographic story of the 1677 Pamunkey treaty with England

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Mildred Miles Moore (Gentle Rain), Pamunkey  Search this
NMAI agent:
Cynthia Chavez Lamar (Cynthia L. Chavez), San Felipe Pueblo  Search this
Seller:
Mildred Miles Moore (Gentle Rain), Pamunkey  Search this
Object Name:
Vase decorated with pictographic story of the 1677 Pamunkey treaty with England
Media/Materials:
Pottery, paint, glaze
Techniques:
Coiled/hand built, painted, glazed
Dimensions:
11.5 x 10 cm
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Pamunkey Indian Museum; Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
2001
Catalog Number:
25/7237
Barcode:
257237.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6310790de-449e-475f-8694-99431f85f49d
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_273125
Online Media:

Plate decorated with pictographic story of the 1646 Pamunkey treaty with England

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Ida Page Miles (Ida Miles/IM), Pamunkey  Search this
Previous owner:
Indian Arts and Crafts Board, Department of the Interior (IACB), 1935-  Search this
Object Name:
Plate decorated with pictographic story of the 1646 Pamunkey treaty with England
Media/Materials:
Pottery, paint
Techniques:
Modeled, painted
Dimensions:
2.5 x 15.5 cm
Object Type:
Made-for-Sale items and Souvenirs
Place:
Virginia; USA
Date created:
1940-1960
Catalog Number:
25/8851
Barcode:
258851.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Made-for-Sale items and Souvenirs
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws66e0b0c46-6da5-4b6c-a3b3-46280bc57bad
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_274799
Online Media:

Gourd decorated with pictographic story of the 1646 Pamunkey treaty with England

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Isabelle Bradby Brown (Still Water), Pamunkey, 1928-2010  Search this
Seller:
Pamunkey Indian Museum Gift Shop  Search this
NMAI agent:
Ann McMullen (AMcM), Non-Indian  Search this
Object Name:
Gourd decorated with pictographic story of the 1646 Pamunkey treaty with England
Media/Materials:
Gourd, paint
Techniques:
Painted, punctate
Dimensions:
10 x 14 cm
Object Type:
Made-for-Sale items and Souvenirs
Place:
Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
2001
Catalog Number:
25/9601
Barcode:
259601.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Made-for-Sale items and Souvenirs
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6735547fd-2f09-4728-8901-d5f2c47efc0f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_275686
Online Media:

Pale Moon

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Joyce Krigsvold (Pale Moon/Joyce Bradby), Pamunkey, b. 1941  Search this
Seller:
Pamunkey Indian Museum Gift Shop  Search this
NMAI agent:
Ann McMullen (AMcM), Non-Indian  Search this
Title:
Pale Moon
Object Name:
Jar
Media/Materials:
Pottery
Techniques:
Coiled/hand built, burnished, engraved, sgraffito
Dimensions:
10.5 x 13 cm
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
2002
Catalog Number:
25/9602
Barcode:
259602.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws672b96c91-f29a-4efa-9e44-dbe32b8739aa
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_275687
Online Media:

Bowl

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Previous owner:
Margaret M. Cintron, Non-Indian  Search this
Donor:
Margaret M. Cintron, Non-Indian  Search this
Object Name:
Bowl
Media/Materials:
Pottery
Techniques:
Modeled, painted, glazed
Dimensions:
3 x 10 cm
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
1970-1990
Catalog Number:
25/9634
Barcode:
259634.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6b0ca941f-a0cf-4161-831d-419f7ab62631
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_275719
Online Media:

Bowl

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Previous owner:
Margaret M. Cintron, Non-Indian  Search this
Donor:
Margaret M. Cintron, Non-Indian  Search this
Object Name:
Bowl
Media/Materials:
Pottery
Techniques:
Modeled, painted, glazed
Dimensions:
3.2 x 10 cm
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
1970-1990
Catalog Number:
25/9635
Barcode:
259635.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws661be330d-12d4-4222-b25a-43186cdfed6c
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_275720
Online Media:

Plate illustrating the story of the Pamunkey treaty with England

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Daisy Stewart Bradby (Redwing/Daisy Bradby/Daisy S. Bradby), Pamunkey, 1914-1996  Search this
Previous owner:
Isabelle Bradby Brown (Still Water), Pamunkey, 1928-2010  Search this
Donor:
Isabelle Bradby Brown (Still Water), Pamunkey, 1928-2010  Search this
Object Name:
Plate illustrating the story of the Pamunkey treaty with England
Media/Materials:
Pottery, paint, glaze
Techniques:
Modeled, painted, glazed
Dimensions:
4 x 23 cm
Object Type:
Made-for-Sale items and Souvenirs
Place:
Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
circa 1980
Catalog Number:
25/9637
Barcode:
259637.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Made-for-Sale items and Souvenirs
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws609e4b416-b771-4c0e-b9e6-808c5a09f390
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_275722
Online Media:

Bead/beads

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Joyce Krigsvold (Pale Moon/Joyce Bradby), Pamunkey, b. 1941  Search this
Previous owner:
Joyce Krigsvold (Pale Moon/Joyce Bradby), Pamunkey, b. 1941  Search this
Ann McMullen (AMcM), Non-Indian  Search this
Donor:
Ann McMullen (AMcM), Non-Indian  Search this
Object Name:
Bead/beads
Media/Materials:
Pottery
Techniques:
Modeled, impressed
Dimensions:
2 x 1.2 cm
Object Type:
Adornment/Jewelry
Place:
Pamunkey River; Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
2002
Catalog Number:
25/9642
Barcode:
259642.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Adornment/Jewelry
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws64fdbb6c5-6664-441d-a845-54456e4d9f39
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_275727
Online Media:

Lone Wolf - Wolf CLan

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Kevin Brown (Lone Wolf), Pamunkey, b. 1954  Search this
Previous owner:
Indian Arts and Crafts Board, Department of the Interior (IACB), 1935-  Search this
IACB source:
Kevin Brown (Lone Wolf), Pamunkey, b. 1954  Search this
Title:
Lone Wolf - Wolf CLan
Object Name:
Candleholder
Media/Materials:
Pottery, paint, wax
Techniques:
Wheelthrown, modeled, carved, incised, painted
Dimensions:
18.5 x 18.4 cm
Object Type:
Furnishings (Home)
Place:
Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA (inferred)
Date created:
1974
Catalog Number:
25/9774
Barcode:
259774.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Furnishings (Home)
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6f7d05979-f4b0-4b94-9445-d1537ef834ad
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_275863
Online Media:

Jar

Culture/People:
Pamunkey  Search this
Artist/Maker:
Daisy Stewart Bradby (Redwing/Daisy Bradby/Daisy S. Bradby), Pamunkey, 1914-1996  Search this
Previous owner:
Chief William P. Miles (Bill Miles/Swiftwater), Pamunkey  Search this
Seller:
Chief William P. Miles (Bill Miles/Swiftwater), Pamunkey  Search this
Object Name:
Jar
Media/Materials:
Pottery, paint
Techniques:
Coiled/hand built, painted
Dimensions:
12.5 x 18.5 cm
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
Pamunkey Reservation; King William County; Virginia; USA
Date created:
1977
Catalog Number:
26/2
Barcode:
260002.000
See related items:
Pamunkey
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6cdd62225-17ad-4cc9-b6c6-9bec70a28686
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_276094
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By