Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
3,494 documents - page 1 of 175

Dong Kingman

Artist:
William Arthur Smith, 19 Apr 1918 - 27 Apr 1989  Search this
Sitter:
Dong Kingman, 31 Mar 1911 - 12 May 2000  Search this
Medium:
Graphite on paper
Dimensions:
Image: 59.7 × 44.4 cm (23 1/2 × 17 1/2")
Frame: 78 × 59.8 cm (30 11/16 × 23 9/16")
Type:
Drawing
Date:
c. 1950
Topic:
Costume\Headgear\Hat\Fedora  Search this
Costume\Dress Accessory\Scarf  Search this
Dong Kingman: Male  Search this
Dong Kingman: Visual Arts\Artist\Painter\Watercolorist  Search this
Portrait  Search this
Credit Line:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution; gift of Dr. Mark Mellinger and Ms. Barbara Iwler
Object number:
NPG.2016.122
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
Copyright:
© 1952, Estate of William A. Smith
See more items in:
National Portrait Gallery Collection
Data Source:
National Portrait Gallery
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm4d110761f-62f3-4bc9-bfb6-f0cfe4814772
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_NPG.2016.122

Amelia Earhart

Artist:
Grace Wells Parkinson  Search this
Medium:
Bust, Amelia Earhart
Dimensions:
3-D: 24.1 x 24.1 x 35.6cm, 10.7kg (9 1/2 x 9 1/2 x 14 in., 23 5/8lb.)
Type:
ART-Sculpture
Country of Origin:
United States of America
Date:
1948
Credit Line:
Gift of Amelia Earhart Post 678, American Legion Auxiliary
Inventory Number:
A19500108000
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
National Air and Space Museum Collection
Data Source:
National Air and Space Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nv9b0032470-e1e0-4b84-be4f-e8e0aee03838
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nasm_A19500108000
Online Media:

Old Ways in the New World

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The United States has always been a country of immigrants and, thus, the proud inheritor of the artistic styles of many different peoples. The section of the Festival that focused on this particular feature of American culture was called "Old Ways in the New World". Here were brought together the sons and daughters of people who immigrated to the United States from various parts of the world and their cultural cousins who stayed at home. These two groups joined together at the Festival in the practice of their traditional artistic and creative behavior; thus they could celebrate a kind of family reunion while they examined together the changes that their different experiences had brought about.

Where possible, participants were invited from the same region or even the same village - both those who migrated and those who stayed at home. Where this was impossible or impractical, attention focused on behavior or style, tracing parallels in all aspects of tradition from cooking to dance. As in past years of the Festival, this program stimulated a healthy kind of self-examination for domestic communities that drew strength from discovering their relationship with older cultures as well as for the foreign guests, who could return to their homelands proud of the vitality of their own art forms that remained clearly identifiable, although removed by oceans of time and space.

June 16-20, Israeli and American Jewish, Romanian

June 23-27, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish, Finnish, Faroese

July 1-5, French, Canadian, Polish

July 7-11, British, Canadian, Portuguese

July 14-18, Yugoslav, Irish

July 21-25, Belgian, Egyptian

July 28-August 1, German, Pakistani

August 4-8, Spanish, Mexican

August 11-15, Japanese, Greek

August 18-22, Austrian, Indian

August 25-29, Swiss, Hungarian

September 2-6, Italian

Program Coordinator for the Old Ways in the New World was Shirley Cherkasky, with Assistant Program Coordinators Suzanne Cox, Jeffrey LaRiche, Genie Kitlaus, and Larisa Lucaci. An advisory group included Conrad Arensberg, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson, Alan Lomax, and David McAIIester.
Fieldworkers and presenters:
Héctor Aguíñiga, Richard González, Antony Hellenberg, Nazir Jairazbhoy, Anna Lomax, John McDowell, Daniel Sheehy, Gordon Thompson, Roger Welsch, Maria Behr, David Bjork, Calogero Cascio, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson
Participants:
Israeli

Mord'chai Abrahamov, 1945-, singer, dancer, instrumentalist, Tel Aviv, Israel

David Levi, 1934-, dancer

Mord'chai 'Aziz, 1935-, dancer

Yosef Gum'ah, 1923-, drummer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Elijahu Israel Lassa, 1932-, zurna player, Tel Lachish, Israel

Mord'chai 'Ezra, 1935-, singer, dancer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Yosef Rahamim, 1937-, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Rivka Levi, 1945-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Rahamim, 1947-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Levi, 1919-, dancer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Shoshana Danukh, 1920-, singer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Zehava Gedasi, 1957-, dancer, singer, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ahuva Gedasi, 1948-, dancer, singer, Givatayim, Israel

Moshe 'Oved, 1953-, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Amnon 'Oved, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Avraham Daniel 'Arussi, 1968-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Menachem 'Arussi, 1930-, dancer, singer, drummer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Saadia Gur-Esh, 1928-, singer, drummer, dancer, Midrakh Oz, Israel

Ziona Nagar, 1951-, dancer

Binyamin Hershkowitz, 1946-, accordion, singer, drummer, Netanya, Israel

Arie Polak, 1956-, drummer, Herzlia, Israel

Moshe Choen, 1929-, singer, dancer, Bnei Brak, Israel

Yosef Pinchas Reimer, 1955-, dancer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yitzhak Meier Tritel, 1951-, dancer, clarinetist, Jerusalem, Israel

Levi 'Ochayom, 1927-, singer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yosef Ben-Nun, 1927-, singer, Jerusalem, Israel

David Weissman, 1933-, 'ud player, Jerusalem, Israel

Dr. Daniel Ronen, leader

Itimar Gurevitch, tour administrator

Uri Sharvit, folklorist

Jewish American

Ira Axelrod, badkhn, Brooklyn, New York

Nechama Biderman, succah maker, Flushing, New York

Avram Dahari, 1923-1999, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Naomi Dahari, 1924-1988, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Ray Faust, 1900-1993, painter, New York, New York

Miriam Haymie, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Shlomo Hymie, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Meyer Kirshenblatt, 1916-2009, toy maker, immigrant narrator, Downsview, Ontario

Rivka Kirshenblatt, food demonstrator

Lillian Klempner, 1897-1984, Yiddish folksinger, Brooklyn, New York

Tuvia Mekhabar, scribe, New York, New York

Mazel Nagar, singer, dancer, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Nissim Nagar, singer, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Arie Ovagia, cantor, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Jerold Roschwalb, shofar demonstrator

William Shuster, 1904-2002, tailor, New York, New York

Tsirl Waletsky, paper cutter, Bronx, New York

Workmen's Circle Mandolin Orchestra -- Workmen's Circle Mandolin OrchestraRosario Carcione, 1909-1984, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkFrances Darvick, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkSophie Fuchs, mandolinist, Jamaica, New YorkBeverly Frierman, mandolinist, New York, New YorkMuriel Isbitts, mandolinist, New Milford, New JerseyFani Jacobson, mandolinist, leader, New York, New YorkNorman Levine, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkTessie Nerenberg, mandolinist, Yonkers, New YorkMeyer Schein, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkCharles Slater, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkHenry Wurman, 1900-1981, mandolinist, Bronx, New York

Romanian

Anna Calauzan

Aurel Ciinary, dance group leader

Elena Cismas

Pavel Dacin

Nicolae Falcuie

Dumitru Farcas, clarinet

Nina Gheorghe

Susana Meghegan

Maria Mesenschi

Ioh Miclos

Gheorghe Milea

Marian Miu, hammered dulcimer

Vlad Nanoveanu

Florea Neagrau

Octavian Pitan

Ion Preda

Viorel Radulescu, interpreter

Cristian Simionescu, pan pipes, nay

Dumitru Stanescu

Cristian Topoloveanu

Stefan Turcitu

Gheorghe Turda, singer, violinist

Mioara Tutan

Sofia Vicoveanca

Dumitru Zamfira, flutist, bagpiper

Romanian-American

Didi Alexe, 1928-, craftsperson, Detroit, Michigan

George Alexe, 1925-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Valentin Balaj, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Barbara Barsan, dancer, North Canton, Ohio

Alexandru Chonka, drummer, Utica, Michigan

Patru Dumitrie, 1930-2000, accordionist, Detroit, Michigan

Ekaterina Feraru, 1926-1990, singer, Troy, Michigan

Stefan Feraru, 1922-, singer, dancer, Troy, Michigan

Michaela Iancu, 1956-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

John Lazar, musician, North Canton, Ohio

Larisa M. Lucaci, 1919-, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Lillian Majeran, 1948-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Cornelia Miclau, 1906-2000, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Jack Moga, musician, Parma, Ohio

Victor Moldovan, clarinet, saxophone plater, Royal Oak, Michigan

John Musat, clarinet player, Parma, Ohio

Valerie Musat, 1918-2001, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Carol Negulici, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Jennie Polak, 1923-, singer, St. Clair Shores, Michigan

Livin Stoia, Alliance, Ohio

John Tate, Canton, Ohio

Aurel Trocea, 1926-1996, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Susana Trocea, 1935-2004, singer, dancer, embroiderer, Detroit, Michigan

Dolly Turkus, singer, Warren, Michigan

Aurel Ursaki, 1920-1994, singer, Madison Heights, Michigan

Lucille Velkov, 1912-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Danish

Steen Jagd Andersen, 1950-, fiddler, Hogager, Denmark

Svend Erik Bendtsen, 1950-, fiddler, fiddle maker, Hjerm, Denmark

Børge Christensen, 1925-, fiddler, dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Elly Christensen, 1936-, traditional dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Lene Halskov Hansen, 1956-, fiddler, singer, Gørding, Denmark

Vagn Dahl Hansen, 1945-, fiddler, singer, Holstebro, Denmark

Hasse Havgaard, 1931-, fiddler, Kornerup, Denmark

Ludvig Larsen, fiddler, dancer, Holstebro, Denmark

Knud Laursen, 1901-, fiddler, Haderup, Denmark

Poul Lendal, 1952-, fiddler, Tommerup, Denmark

Keld Nørgaard Kristenson, 1953-, fiddler, Kolding, Denmark

Niels "Brygger" Petersen, 1910-, flute player, Kvaerndrup, Denmark

Evald Thomsen, 1913-, fiddler, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hardy Thomsen, 1951-, fiddler, guitar player, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hilbert Thomsen, 1915-, fiddler, Aalborg, Denmark

Danish American

Marie K. Portier, 1907-1982, cook, Seattle, Washington

Suzanne Broback, 1952-, singer, Seattle, Washington

Faroese

Barður Jákupsson, traditional singer, ethnologist, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Anna Bertha Mohr, 1932-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Høgni Mohr, 1927-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Elisabeth i Koltri, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Niklas i Koltri, boat builder, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Finnish

Kauhajoki Folk Musicians -- Kauhajoki Folk MusiciansRisto Ala-Ikkelä, 1939-, accordion player, Kauhajoki, FinlandAntti Hosioja, 1949-, accordion player, Karijoki, FinlandEino Ketola, 1940-, clarinet player, Kauhajoki, FinlandRaimo Vitalis Leino, 1932-, clarinet player, Klaukkala, FinlandTopi Luoma, 1936-, accordion player, fiddler, Karijoki, FinlandUrho Johannes Myllymäki, 1917-, accordion player, fiddler, Harja, Finland

Kaustinen Wedding Musicians -- Kaustinen Wedding MusiciansKimmo Anttila, 1948-, fiddler, Kaustinen, FinlandTeuvo Anttila, 1945-, bass fiddle player, Kaustinen, FinlandRisto Hotakainen, 1945-, fiddler, Kokkola, FinlandReino Uusitalo, 1945-, reed organ player, Kaustinen, Finland

Finland-Swedish Fiddlers -- Finland-Swedish FiddlersMaja Granvik, 1913-, fiddler, Korpo, FinlandErik Jansson, 1911-, fiddler, Pargas, FinlandRobert Kevin, 1909-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandKarl Nyberg, 1922-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandLauri Kahilainen, 1916-, kantele player, Jyskä, FinlandAnn-Mari Häggman, folklorist, Helsinki, Finland

Finnish American

Lois Mattson, 1933-, cook, Esko, Minnesota

Maria Wirkkala, 1943-, weaver, Naselle, Washington

Icelandic

Thórdur Tómasson, horsehair braider, Skógar, Iceland

Margrét Lindal Jakobsdóttir, 1920-, spinner, knitter, Reykjavik, Iceland

Kristinn Gíslason, wool processor, Reykjavik, Iceland

Icelandic American

Ingibjorg Emma Scheving, 1900-1989, cook, Seattle, Washington

Norwegian

Elsa Eikås, traditional dancer, Eikås, Norway

Sigmund Eikås, hardanger fiddler, Eikås, Norway

Kjell Folkestad, traditional dancer, Naustdal i Sunnfjord, Norway

Knut Hamre, hardanger fiddler, Folkedal, Norway

Svein Skjerdal, hardanger fiddler, dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Erna Skjerdal, traditional dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Kari Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Olav Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Norwegian American

Ingulv Eldegard, 1912-1996, hardanger fiddler, Seattle, Washington

Edward Erickson, 1917-1983, banjo player, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Leonard Finseth, 1911-1991, fiddler, Mondovi, Wisconsin

John Gundersen, 1933-, rosemaler, chip carver, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sonya Savig, 1927-, singer, Grand View, New York

Carol Ann Sersland, 1956-, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Harold K. Sersland, 1897-1992, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Else Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

William Sherburne, 1903-1991, fiddler, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Hazel Omodt, 1913-1985, pianist, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Kristin Forster, 1946-, fiddler, Glen Cove, New York

C. Alan Johnson, 1926-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Laurie Johnson, 1952-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Swedish

Magnus Bäckström, 1954-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Pontus Fredrik Berggren, 1935-, fiddler, Säter, Sweden

Göras Leif Erik, 1946-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kurt Grälls, 1922-, fiddler, Vikmanshyttan, Sweden

Per Gudmundsson, 1955-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Bo Isaksson, 1946-, fiddler, Munkfors, Sweden

Pelle Gustav Jakobsson, 1928-, fiddler, pastoral horns, Orsa, Sweden

Johan Larsson, 1902-, traditional dancer, Hedemora, Sweden

Knut Erik Moraeus, 1920-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kungs Levi Nilsson, 1944-, fiddler, Leksand, Sweden

Anders Sparf, 1915-, fiddler, Lidingö, Sweden

Björn Erik Ståbi, 1940-, fiddler, Korskrogen, Sweden

Viveka Sundstrom Ståbi, 1949-, traditional dance, Skärholmen, Sweden

Karl Magnus Ceylon Wallin, 1922-, key fiddle player, Uppsala, Sweden

Karl Gunnar Henry Wallin, fiddler, Uppsala, Sweden

Swedish American

Ann Bergstrom, fiddler, Tukwila, Washington

Paul S. Dahlin, 1954-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bruce D. Johnson, 1946-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Edwin W. Johnson, 1905-1984, fiddler, Hayward, Wisconsin

Olga E. Nilsen, 1896-1985, singer, St. Paul, Minnesota

Henry Axel Person, 1903-1993, storyteller, singer, Grapeview, Washington

Ove Gullin, dancer, folk game leader, Seattle, Washington

June Anderson Evanoff, 1930-, Dala kurbits painter, cook, Mercer Island, Washington

Kathleen Grambsch, 1946-, accordionist, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

British

Boys of the Lough -- Boys of the LoughAly Bain, 1946-, Shetland fiddler, Edinburgh, ScotlandCathal McConnell, 1944-, flute player, singer, Fermanagh, Northern IrelandRobin Morton, 1939-, concertina player, singer, Edinburgh, ScotlandDavid Richardson, 1948-, instrumental musicianThomas Breckons, 1928-2009, piper, Bellingham, England

Peter Elliott, 1925-2000, singer, Killingsworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England

Angus Grant, 1931-, Highland fiddler, Fort William, Inverness-Shire, Scotland

Headington Quarry Morris Dancers -- Headington Quarry Morris DancersPeter James Davies, 1941-, dancer, Garsington, Oxford, EnglandJohn Brian Graham, 1941-Robert William Grant, 1937-, dancer, Headington Quarry, Oxford, EnglandAnthony Morris, 1938-, dancer, Northants, EnglandFrancis Charles Parsons, 1939-, dancer, Cowley, Oxford, EnglandRoger James Phillips, 1939-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandTerence Michael PhippsMalcolm James Price, 1934-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandPeter Douglas Scudder, 1938-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandRobert Paul Turrell, 1938-, dancer

Flora MacNeil, 1928-, Gaelic singer, Whitecraigs, Glasgow, Scotland

Sheila MacGregor, 1935-, singer, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland

Walter Pardon, 1914-, singer, North Walsham, Norfolk, England

Anne Rosetta Springfield, 1911-, Pearlie Queen, London, England

The Watersons and Martin Carthy -- The Watersons and Martin CarthyLal Waterson, 1943-1998, singerMike Waterson, 1941-2011, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, Yorkshire, EnglandNorma Waterson, 1939-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, EnglandMartin Carthy, 1941-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, England

A. L. (Albert Lancaster) Lloyd, 1908-1982, folklorist

S. A. Matthews, folk dance specialist, London, England

British-American

United States

John Ashby, 1915-1979, fiddler

Dillard Chandler, 1907-1992, ballad singer, Rosedale, New York

Lloyd Chandler, 1896-1978, ballad singer, Marshall, North Carolina

Nell Fernandez, singer, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, storyteller, Banner Elk, North Carolina

Roscoe Holcomb, 1912-1981, ballad singer, banjo player, Daisy, Kentucky

Eunice Jewell, cook, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Julia Mainer, 1919-2015, guitarist, Flint, Michigan

Wade Mainer, 1907-2011, banjo player, Flint, Michigan

Almeda Riddle, 1898-1986, ballad singer, Heber Springs, Arkansas

Jean Ritchie, 1922-2015, ballad singer, Port Washington, New York

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, fiddler and singer, Walton, New York

Dallas Turner, ballad singer, Reno, Nevada

Ricky Walker, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Sammie Walker, 1910-1987, banjoist, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Canada

Alex Kerr, singer

Christine MacDonald MacInness, singer

Malcolm Angus Macleod, singer

Thomas MacDonald, singer

Mike MacDougall, fiddler, piper

French

Auvergne

Guy Nebout, 1945-, hurdy-gurdy player, Moulins, Allier, France

Henri Reichert, 1905-, harmonica, accordion player, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Louise Reichert, 1896-, singer, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Dominique Roux, 1960-, hurdy-gurdy player, Avermes, Allier, France

André Vermerie, 1901-, bagpiper, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Christiane Vermerie, 1933-, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Bearn

François Laberere, 1948-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Roger Laberere, 1949-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Francis Lorry, 1944-, singer, Oloron, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Jean-Baptiste Soust, 1916-, France

Brittany

Yves Castel, 1950-, oboe player, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Lomig Donniou, 1903-, singer, dancer, Rostrenen, Côtes-d'Armor, France

Jean-Baptiste Hamel, 1958-, bagpiper, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Eric Marchand, 1955-, singer, Poullaouen, Finistère

Mr. Jean, accordion player, singer

Emmanuel Kerjean, 1913-, singer, dancer, Plouray, Morbihan, France

Gascony

Lucette Samazan, 1930-, dancer, Samatan, Gers, France

Lea St. Pé, 1904-, singer, accordion player, Polastron, Gers, France

Poitou

Madeleine Clochard, 1939-, singer, dancer, Gençay, Vienne, France

Michel Clochard, 1934-, singer, cornet player, Gençay, Vienne, France

Pascal Guerin, 1956-, fiddler, Moncoutant, Deux-Sèvres, France

Michel Lacombe, 1941-, melodeon player, La Chapelle-Gaudin, Deux-Sèvres, France

John Wright, 1939-, folklorist, Paris, France

Catherine Perrier Wright, 1941-, folklorist, Paris, France

French American

Cajun

The Balfa Brothers -- The Balfa BrothersDewey Balfa, 1927-1992, fiddler, Basile, LouisianaRodney Balfa, 1934-1979, guitarist, Mamou, LouisianaWill Balfa, 1917-1979, fiddler, Mamou, LouisianaAllie Young, 1912-2003, accordionist, Eunice, Louisiana

Alma Barthelemy, 1900-1999, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Eloi Barthelemy, 1920-1993, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Inez Catalan, 1913-1994, ballad singer, Kaplan, Lousiana

Lula Landry, 1906-1990, ballad singer, Abbeville, Louisiana

Carina Sue Vasseur, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

Earl Vasseur, 1922-1983, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

French Canadian from the United States

Noella Beaudet, 1923-2012, singer, spoon & washboard player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Omer Beaudet, 1919-2002, singer, harmonica player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Monique Belisle, 1923-1992, singer, storyteller, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Georgette Berthiaume, 1919-1990, cook, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Romeo Berthiaume, 1906-1980, singer, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Omer Marcoux, 1898-1982, fiddler, woodcarver, Concord, New Hampshire

Alain Philibert, 1951-, banjo player, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Joseph Pomerleau, 1932-1995, guitarist, Rochester, New Hampshire

Daniel St. Pierre, 1957-, guitarist, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Simon St. Pierre, 1930-, fiddler, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Polish

Stanislaw Borowiecki, 1934-, concertina, drum player, singer, Opoczno, Poland

Stanislaw Kaleta, 1931-, fiddler, Opoczno, Poland

Urszula Tomasik, 1954-, singer, dancer, Kraśnica, Poland

Jozef Wrobel, 1930-, fiddler, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Franciszek Klecki, 1914-, singer, trumpeter, Brzesko, Poland

Jan Ochonski, 1925-, singer, bassist, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Brozek, singer, dancer, clarinet player, Brzesko, Poland

Grazyna Lyszczarz, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Kural, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Stanislaw Macheta, dancer, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Eugeniusz Wilczak, fiddler, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Antonina Bafia, 1948-, singer, fiddler, Biały Dunajec, Poland

Adam Kuchta, 1935-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Koszarek, 1939-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Stasik, 1949-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Stanislaw Stasik, 1944-, dancer, singer, Kaniówka, Poland

Jan Kalata, 1940-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Maria Stasik, 1945-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Anna Guzy, 1959-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Feliks Chudy, 1918-, fiddler, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Szczepan Sadowski, 1906-, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Maria Majchrzak, 1919-, dancer, singer, Skoraszewice, Poland

Marcin Grunt, 1902-, dancer, singer, Stara Krobia

Karol Byrtek, 1907-, fiddler, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Edward Byrtek, 1944-, singer, shawm player, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Władyslawa Byrtek, 1936-, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Wiktoria Stopka, 1953-, singer, concertina player, Węgierska_Górka, Poland

Wiktor Mikolajski, 1910-, tour administrator, Warsaw, Poland

Ludwik Bielawski, 1929-, folklorist, Warsaw, Poland

Polish American

The Gromada Family -- The Gromada FamilyAniela Gromada, 1908-1984, cellist, singer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyAnn Gromada, 1965-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyJan Gromada, 1905-1996, fiddler, embroiderer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyJohn Gromada, 1964-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTadeusz Gromada, 1929-, second fiddler, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTeresa Gromada, 1930-, dancer, singer, Wyckoff, New JerseyHenryk Kedron, 1926-, dancer, singer, metal worker, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyJanina Kedron, 1931-, fiddler, singer, dancer, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyTadeusz Koziek, 1930-1979, fiddle, bass player, singer, Garfield, New JerseyEdward Nowobielski, 1924-2006, singer, dancer, Garfield, New Jersey

Ed Potoniec's Polkateers -- Ed Potoniec's PolkateersPaul Chojnacki, 1952-, clarinet, tenor sax player, vocalist, Independence, OhioDavid Feador, 1957-, trumpet player, Cleveland, OhioEd Potoniec, 1948-, band leader, accordion player, Cleveland, OhioBrian C. Riley, 1958-1998, trumpet player, vocalist, Cleveland, OhioGary J. Smith, 1955-, bass guitar player, Cleveland, OhioJoe Zebrowski, 1955-, drummer, Cleveland, Ohio

Stephanie Batory, 1913-1994, decorative paper cuttings, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portuguese

Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São Bento -- Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São BentoManuel de Mira Monge, 1925-, singer, São Bento, PortugalSilvestre Charraz Morais, 1945-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Candeias Rosa, 1935-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Carrasco Valadas, 1949-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Toira Varela, 1934-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Charraz Calvinho, 1922-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Francisco Esparteiro Serrano, 1951-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Lopes Carrilho, 1919-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Brito Coelho, 1937-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Valadas Mata-Setam, 1936-, singer, São Bento, Portugal

Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas Igrejas -- Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas IgrejasAntonio Maria Moorinho, 1917-, director, Duas Igrejas, PortugalJosé Pires Martins, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlexandre Feio, 1914-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlfredo Augusto Ventura, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDelmiro Braz Antão, 1915-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDomingos Augusto Ruano, 1955-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalLuciano de São Pedro Martins, 1953-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAdão Dos Santos Moreira, 1926-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalClemente de Jésus Amaro Dias, 1957-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalMateus Augusto Martins Fidalgo, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalArtur Raposo Alves Galego, 1956-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel João Alves, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel Baltazar Fernandes Aires, 1959-, musician, Duas Igrejas, Portugal

Maria Ernestina Costa Rodrigues, interpreter, Murtal São Pedro Do Estoril, Portugal

Portuguese American

Odete Amarelo, 1950-, food demonstrator, Fall River, Massachusetts

Manuel Azuvedo, 1917-2004, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Maria Alice Cordeiro, 1961-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Elaine C. Oliveira, 1938-, singer, musician, Somerset, Massachusetts

Armindo I. Paira, 1963-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Gilberta Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Jose Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de Hartford -- Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de HartfordMario Arede, choreographer, Newington, ConnecticutAlvaro Carreira, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAdelia Castro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutMaria Fatima Couceiro, 1962-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Noémia Couceiro, 1959-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutFernando Covinha, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDaisy Frazao, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAntonio Barreiros Frutuoso, 1926-2005, musician, Wethersfield, ConnecticutGavriel B. Frutuoso, 1923-1991, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutJulie Gaio, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDavid Gregorio Marques, 1960-, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutPaul Mendes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAnabella Nunes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutJohn Quintas Nunes, 1957-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutJoão S. Pena, 1922-1997, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Irene Pinho, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Quintas, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutChristine Marie Reis, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutCarlos A. Reverendo, 1960-, dancer, East Hartford, ConnecticutArthur Manuel Santos, 1958-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutAmandio Seguro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutElvira Vidal, dancer, Newington, Connecticut

Nemesio Rebolo, 1919-2003, singer, Tracy, California

João Soares, singer, San Leandro, California

Agostinho Valim, 1917-2000, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Larry Valim, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Yugoslav

Dragoslav Antonijevic, coordinator, Belgrade, Serbia

Zorica Rajkovic, assistant, Zagreb, Croatia

Macedonian

P. Atanasovski, bagpipe player

Olgica Apostolovka, Skopje, Macedonia

Akiv Bajramovski, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Redžep Bajramovski, 1932-, Skopje, Macedonia

Ilija Blaževski, 1951-, Skopje, Macedonia

Tomaislav Blaževski, 1939-, Skopje, Macedonia

Radica Čangouska, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Pajazit Dalipi, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Gordana Filipouska, 1960-, Skopje, Macedonia

Mile Kolarov, 1908-, Skopje, Macedonia

Angele Trajkouski, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Montenegran

Boško Vujačić, 1947-, Crna Gora, Montenegro

Bosnia-Herzegovinian

Ćamil Metiljević, 1952-, Hrasnica, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dominik Ramljak, 1942-, Posušje, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ana Romić, 1953-, Rakitno, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Emina Zečaj, 1941-, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Serbian

Aleksandar Djordjevic, 1929-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Matić, 1944-, Belgrade, Serbia

Drago Ognjanovic, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Miroslav Ognjanovic, 1945-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Živković, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Croatian

Blaz Glavaš, 1920-, Pula, Croatia

Martin Glavaš, 1925-, Pula, Croatia

Milan Orlić, 1941-, Pula, Croatia

Petar Skuflić, 1940-, Pula, Croatia

Slovenian

Women folksingers

frula, kava, small pipe players from Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia

Serbian American

Dragica Dobrijevic, 1956-, singer, dancer, Broadview Heights, Ohio

Milan Opacich, tamburica maker, Schererville, Indiana

Rose Opacich, food demonstrator, Schererville, Indiana

Paula Svilar, 1957-, singer, dancer, Euclid, Ohio

Croatian American

Ljubica's Tamburasi -- Ljubica's TamburasiDarlene Balog, 1954-, singer, brac player, Youngstown, OhioLjubica Fillovich, 1927-, singer, bugarija player, leader, Campbell, OhioAnastacia Vesolich, 1951-, singer, prim player, Cornopolis, PennsylvaniaMark Brajak, bass player, Youngstown, Ohio

Slovenian American

Slovan Men's Quartet -- Slovan Men's QuartetMatthew Dolenc, 1926-, first bass, Richmond Heights, OhioFrank Ivancic, 1924-2009, bass, Willowick, OhioJoseph Penko, 1921-2000, tenor, Willoughby Hills, OhioRichard Sterle, 1925-2006, second tenor, Euclid, Ohio

Jack Mejac, 1912-1996, butare maker, Cleveland, Ohio

Maria Paulin, food demonstrator, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Olga M. Petek, 1938-, Slovenian costume and avba maker, Wickliffe, Ohio

Molly Thomas, food demonstrator, Arlington, Virginia

Macedonian American

Taleff Macedonian Orchestra -- Taleff Macedonian OrchestraWalter Mahovlich, 1952-, clarinet, gajda player, Cleveland, OhioChris Taleff, 1930-, accordion player, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDavid Taleff, 1957-, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDaniel Zegarac, 1955-, trumpet player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irish

Lonan Byrne, 1952-, piper, Dublin, Ireland

Eamonn Clarke, 1945-, harmonica player, Dublin, Ireland

Seán Christopher Corcoran, 1946-, singer, Drogheda, Ireland

Martin Patrick Crehan, 1908-, fiddler, Mullagh, Ireland

Dé Donann -- Dé DonannPatrick Francis Gavin, 1956-, fiddler, Galway, IrelandJohnnie Moynihan, 1946-, singer, instrumentalist, Dublin, IrelandJohn Joseph McDonagh, 1951-, bodhran player, Galway, IrelandAlexander James Phinn, 1966-, bozouki player, Spiddal, IrelandCharles Piggott, 1948-, banjo player, Clarinbridge, Ireland

Mary Ann Donnelly, 1958-, fiddler, Loughrea, Ireland

Denis Francis Doody, 1937-, accordion player, storyteller, Shannon, Ireland

John Christopher Lyons, 1933-, singer, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Ireland

James Patrick McDonagh, 1925-, flute player, Ballymote, Ireland

Patrick Anthony Mitchell, uilleann piper, Dublin, Ireland

Stephen Anthony Murray, 1920-, concertina player, Ennis, Ireland

Mairéad Ní Dhomnaill, 1955-, Gaelic singer, Dublin, Ireland

Mullagh Set Dancers -- Mullagh Set DancersMary Terasa Conway, 1954-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandOliver Thomas Conway, 1922-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandIta Margaret Crehan, 1947-, dancer, Mullagh, IrelandWilliam Henry Keane, 1927-, dancer, Doonbeg, Ireland

Daniel Gerard O'Connor, 1934-, fiddler, Limerick, Ireland

Michael Joseph Russell, 1915-, tin whistle player, Doolin, Ireland

Patrick Tunney, 1921-2003, singer, storyteller, Saltmill, Ireland

Ciarán MacMathúna, 1925-, group escort, Dublin, Ireland

Tom Munnelly, presenter, Dublin, Ireland

Irish American

Elizabeth Carroll, 1956-, fiddler, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Fay B. Casey, 1902-2005, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Charles Coen, 1934-, concertina, tin whistle, player, singer, Staten Island, New York

John Coen, 1925-, flute player, flute maker, Bronx, New York

Mary Cooley, 1945-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

Seamus Cooley, 1929-1997, flute player, Chicago, Illinois

Michael Flatley, 1958-, dancer, flute and tin whistle player, Palos Park, Illinois

Michael Flynn, flute player, Elmhurst, New York

Colleen Griffith, 1957-, dancer, Wethersfield, Connecticut

Joseph Heaney, 1919-1984, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Pat Height, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Pat Hennelly, 1896-1978, uilleann pipe maker, Chicago, Illinois

The Irish Tradition -- The Irish TraditionBilly McComiskey, 1951-, button accordionist, Washington, D.C.Brendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, singer, Washington, D.C.

James Keane, Sr., 1928-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

James Keane, Jr., 1958-, musician, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Kelly, 1909-1984, button accordionist, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York

Maureen Meehan Malcolm, 1929-, cook, Fairfax, Virginia

Sean McGlynn, 1937-1983, button accordionist, Mineola, New York

John McGreevy, 1919-1990, fiddler, Burbank, Illinois

Michael Preston, flute player, New York, New York

Michael Rafferty, 1926-2011, flute player, Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Susan Sylvia, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Mick Moloney, 1944-, presenter

Joseph Shannon, 1916-2004, uilleann piper, Chicago, Illinois

Belgian

Flemish

Christine Bruyneel, 1953-, fool dancer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Henry Bruyneel, 1915-, fife player, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Stefaan Jozeph Leyman, 1906-, drummer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Ernest Van Eynde, 1924-, flag handler, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

Greta Hermans, 1958-, plucked dulcimer player, Erps-Kwerks, Belgium

Jean Viktor Smout, 1914-, fiddler, Valtem-Beisem, Belgium

Jozef Andre Heremans, 1926-, accordion player, Winksele-Delle, Belgium

Hubert Boone, 1940-, Flemish presenter, Nederokkerzeel, Belgium

Walloon

Henri Schmitz, 1904-, fiddler, Longchamps, Belgium

Ernest Schmitz, 1909-, folk singer, harmonica player, Longchamps, Belgium

Maria-Philomène Gehlen, 1908-, folk singer, Robertville, Belgium

Robert Simons, 1929-, fife player, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Alain Simons, 1962-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

René Berthulot, 1930-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Elisabeth Melchior, 1926-, accordion player, Waimes, Belgium

Françoise Lempereur, 1949-, Walloon presenter, Liège, Belgium

Belgian American

Alfred Vandertie, 1910-1983, folk singer, Algoma, Wisconsin

Martha Bultinck, 1903-1994, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Madeline Sercu, 1908-2002, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Ann Hunter, 1960-, lace maker, Moline, Illinois

Mary Jane Porath, 1924-2001, food demonstrator, Algoma, Wisconsin

Albert Van Puyvelde, 1922-, archer, Moline, Illinois

Evelyn Van Puyvelde, 1922-, food demonstrator, Moline, Illinois

Florence Acke, 1915-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

John Acke, 1913-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

Elizabeth Verstraete, 1918-1995, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Valerie Verstraete, 1913-1988, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Charlene Vanlerberghe, 1927-2000, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Teresa Vanlerberghe, 1960-, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Charles Vanlerberghe, 1922-1996, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Egyptian

Abdal'lah Ali Abdâl'lah, rababa, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Aezat Muhammed Abdâl'lah, drum

Ramada El-Said Abdelgawad, tabla

Abdelhamid El'Aeon, tamboura, darag seif

Muntasar Ali Ahmed, arghoul, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Al Saiyed Halal Aleih, dance and mime

Abdelsatar Higazy Muhammed Ali, nagara drum, Bunweit, Egypt

Shanady Higazy Muhammed Ali, mizmar

Mohsen Hassan Yusef Ashrey, singer, dancer, sumsumiy'ya, Port Said, Egypt

Adham Muhammed Farag, tahteeb

Sha'aban Ghal'laab, tamboura

Mutawil Mahgoub Yonsuf Hagag, arghoul

Sai-veda Muhammed Hind'dawi, riq, solo singer

Amin Abdel Kâader, singer, Alexandria, Egypt

Mufad'dal Muhammed Ahmed Khalil, mizmar

Gaad Muhammed Mahrous, 'aelba drum

Mubarak Sadiq Mersaal, kythar, singer

Ahmed Ahmed Muhammed, tahteeb

Fay'qa Abdel Azeem Mursi, solo dancer, solo singer

Rizk Ibraheem Rizk, quarter tone accordion

Masria Mubarak Sadiq, dancer

Rushdi El-Said Abdel Samy'a, salamya flute

Abdel Hamid Muhammed Suleiman, singer

Suleiman Ahmed Suleiman, drum, dancer

Athma Yusef Wanees, solo singer, drummer, zaar healer

Yusef Hassan Yusef, singer, dancer

Egyptian American

Mikhail Agaidi, singer, Euclid, Ohio

Muhammed El Akkaad, 1911-1993, qanoon player, Brooklyn, New York

Michel Attia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Gorgi Ayad, dancer, drummer

Hanny Anis Bebawy, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Hanna Demetery, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Tewfik Faragallah, 1931-1984, ney player, Staten Island, New York

Khamis El Fino, 1920-1990, oud player, Jackson Heights, New York

Debra Green, Cleveland, Ohio

Mahmood Hassan, singer, dancer

Ajad G. Kallini, drummer, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Monir Iskandar, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Father Mikhail, Coptic liturgy, East Cleveland, Ohio

Sameh Mitry, 1945-1999, singer, Stow, Ohio

Awad Othman, singer, dancer

Ali Patria, Jackson Heights, New York

Alice Rizk, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Fady Rizk, drummer, Brooklyn, New York

Michael Tobia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Pakistani

Ghulam Abbas, Karachi, Pakistan

Ali Akbar, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Azhar Anjam, dancer, singer

Bashir Anjam, dancer, singer

Alia Baksh, singer, instrumentalist

Faiz Mohammed Baluch, d. 1980, ballad singer, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Nawab Baluch, dancer

Bachal Fakir, ballad singer, instrumentalist

Allan Faqir, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Dadu, Sind, Pakistan

Salma Ferrena, Karachi, Pakistan

Faqir Abdul Ghafoor, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Samar Gul, dancer, singer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Rehana Hakim, Karachi, Pakistan

Tufail Hussain, instrumentalist (dhol)

Mohammad Ibrahim, dancer, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mazhar ul Islam, technician, Islamabad, Pakistan

Ghulam Haidar Kambrani, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Khameesu Khan, instrumentalist (alghoza), Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Mansha Khan, instrumentalist (dholak)

Zahir Khan, ballad singer, instrumentalist (rabab, thambal), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mohammad Mansha, instrumentalist (dhol), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Mumtaz Mirza, Karachi, Pakistan

Faiz Mohammad, Islamabad, Pakistan

Fateh Mohammad, instrumentalist, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Ghulam Mohammed, instrumentalist (tota), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Sain Mushtag, ballad singer, instrumentalist (king, chimta), Sheikhupura District, Punjab, Pakistan

Mohammad Nazir, purkush player, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mohammad Tufail Niazi, singer, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Roshan Ara Parveen, Lahore, Pakistan

Parveen Qasim, Karachi, Pakistan

Amir Sardar, dancer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Muneer Sarhadi, instrumentalist (sarinda), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mitha Khan Zardari, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Nawab Shah, Sind, Pakistan

Pakistani American

Shahnawaz Alam, 1950-, flautist, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Nasrin R. Alimohamed, 1952-, singer, dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ghaias Beg, 1946-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Mansoor Ahmad Butt, 1951-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Javed Bashir Choudhary, 1949-, dancer, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Edith Edwin Mall, 1947-, singer, dancer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ernest Edwin Mall, 1950-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kanwal Errol Edwin Mall, 1944-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chaudhry M. Hans, singer, dancer, Hamtramack, Michigan

Asraf Shah Hashmi, 1950-, singer, Pasadena, California

Umar Hayat, 1950-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Nauman Javaid Ismail, 1953-, singer, dancer, Alexandria, Virginia

Hameed S. Khan, 1951-, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Masood Parvez Malik, 1955-, singer, dancer, Hawthorne, California

Sultan A. Meghani, 1954-, singer, percussionist, Chicago, Illinois

Tajmoon Merchant, Glendale Heights, Illinois

Sajjad Aslam Mirza, 1947-, dancer, Gardena, California

Sara Naqvi, food demonstrator, Alexandria, Virginia

Narjis Irshad Shah, 1943-, dancer, singer, Cerritos, California

German

Langenschiltach Blaskapelle -- Langenschiltach BlaskapelleKarl Friedrich Zuckschwerdt, 1956-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHugo Emil Jäckle, 1933-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyDorothea Ruth Weisser, 1947-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyAnneliese Fleig, 1954-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyGottlieb Fleig, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Heinz Heinzmann, 1957-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyCornelia Kerstin Sodl, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyMonika Maria Stockburger, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWillie Fleig, 1949-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Christian Hildbrand, 1935-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWilli Müller, 1926-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWerner Erwin Schneider, 1935-, musician, Tennenbronn, GermanyGerd Wilhelm Weisser, 1943-, clarinet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanySiegfried Weisser, 1937-, trumpet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, Germany

Oberpfalzer Klarinetten -- Oberpfalzer KlarinettenGeorg Sperber, 1948-, accordion player, Röckenricht, GermanyHans Loos, 1956-, bass player, Neukirchen, GermanyFritz Leugner, 1955-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, GermanyGeorg Leugner, 1959-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Germany

Scheeseler Beekschepers -- Scheeseler BeekschepersWilhelm Leuenroth, 1906-, clarinet player, Wittkopsbostel, GermanyBernd Meyer, accordion player, Visselhoevede, GermanySiegfried Johann Karl Lott, 1933-, friction drum, flute, jaws harp player, Rohr, GermanyHans Johannes Almering, 1941-, clarinet player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Christina Wassing Almering, 1942-, accordion player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Blomeier, 1920-, street organ player, Berlin, GermanyKonrad Koestlin, 1940-, folklorist and presenter, Hoffeld über Bordesholm, Germany

German American

Albert Fahlbusch, 1925-2005, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Mary Fahlbusch, 1932-2013, food demonstrator, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Roger Fahlbusch, 1958-, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Ray Stahla German-Russian Band -- Ray Stahla German-Russian BandRay Stahla, 1929-, accordion player, Grand Island, NebraskaPhil Stahla, 1949-, trombone player, Gillette, WyomingRandy Stahla, 1952-, drummer, Greeley, ColoradoJohn Klein, 1919-1982, hackbrett player, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dorf Musikanten -- Dorf MusikantenJohn Braun, 1938-, accordion player, Mequon, WisconsinRoland A. Braun, 1923-2004, clarinet and zither player, Milwaukee, WisconsinEarl Hilgendorf, 1934-, trumpet and fluegel horn player, Mequon, WisconsinHarold Pipkorn, 1927-, baritone player, Mequon, WisconsinJacob Skocir, 1913-2008, guitar and mandolin player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Die Tiefen Keller-Kinder -- Die Tiefen Keller-KinderLarry Bobe, 1955-, trombone player, Amana, IowaJeff Ehrmann, 1956-, cornet player, Amana, IowaPatrick H. Kellenberger, 1951-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaDennis Kraus, 1955-, cornet player, Middle Amana, IowaMark H. Rettig, 1951-, baritone player, Middle Amana, IowaCarol Schuerer, 1958-, clarinet player, Amana, IowaPaul R. Staman, 1958-, cornet player, Amana, IowaAlan J. Trumpold, 1953-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaGuy H. Wendler, baritone and cornet player, Amana, IowaBrad Zuber, 1956-, manager, Amana, IowaRobert Zuber, 1957-, trombone player, Homestead, Iowa

Spanish American

Andalusian

Manuel "Agujetas" De Los Santos, flamenco singer, New York, New York

Tibulina De Los Santos, flamenco dancer, New York, New York

Asturian

Sixto Alonso, singer, Kearney, New Jersey

Basque

Elisa Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Luis Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Maria Luisa Vidasolo, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Alys Viña, 1914-1993, tambourine player, Cranford, New Jersey

Angelo Viña, 1914-2003, drummer and fife player, Cranford, New Jersey

Galician

Domingo Casais, bombo player, Bayonne, New Jersey

Francisco Castineira, dancer, Kearny, New Jersey

Manuel Galan, bagpiper, Seaford, New York

Manolo Garcia, dancer, North Tarrytown, New York

Fina Meizoso, dancer, Woodside, New York

Kim Munoz, dancer, Queens, New York

Manuel Pena, tambor player, Corona, New York

Carlos Rodriguez, bagpiper, Elizabeth, New Jersey

Old Spanish

Cleofes Vigil, 1917-1992, singer, San Cristobal, New Mexico

Puerto Rican

Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensemble -- Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensembleWilfredo Cordero, Isabela, Puerto RicoJoaquin Rivera, 1910-1995, Isabela, Puerto RicoMatildo Rosado Santiago, Isabela, Puerto RicoDomingo Ruiz, Isabela, Puerto Rico

Mexican

Los Caporales -- Los CaporalesRicardo Gutierrez Villa, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoRubén Cuevas Maldonado, harp, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoCarlos Cervantes Mora, guitarra de golpe, Michoacán, MexicoOvaldo Ríos Yañez, five string guitar, Tomatlán, Michoacán, MexicoJesús Espinoza Mendoza, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, Mexico

Pokar de Ases -- Pokar de AsesMartín Ruíz Luciano, small drum, San Juan, Guerrero, MexicoZacarías Salmerón Daza, violin, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoJuan Taviera Simón, violin, Ajuchitlán, Guerrero, MexicoSalomón Echeverría de la Paz, bass guitar, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoNicolas G. Salmerón, guitar and lead singer, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, Mexico

Grupo de Musica Azteca – Puebla -- Grupo de Musica Azteca – PueblaJulio Ocelo Abrajan, huehuetl playerFrancisco García, redoblante, Tlacopac, San Angel, MexicoCrescenciano Chantes Misnáhuatl, chirimia, Tlacopac, San Angel, Mexico

Los Gavilanes -- Los GavilanesAlberto Hernández Carmona, Veracruz, MexicoFortino Hoz Chávez, jarana, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, New MexicoRamon Hoz Chávez, arpa, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, MexicoEvaristo Silva Reyes, pandero, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, MexicoJosé Aguirre Vera, requinto, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, Mexico

Trio Huasteco -- Trio HuastecoRaúl Vázquez Díaz, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoLeonard Reyes Domínguez, jarana, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoAureliano Orta Juárez, violin, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoFrancisca Orta Juárez, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoMatio González Ramos, guitarra quinta, singer, Pánuco, Veracruz, Mexico

Salvador Ortega, field researcher and presenter

Mexican American

Banda Sinaloense -- Banda SinaloenseJuventino Cruz, bass drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaFrancisco Garcia, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaPascual Garxiola, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaAntonio Ibarra, snare drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaManuel Luna, clarinet, Los Angeles, CaliforniaMiguel Nuñez, clarinet, tuba, Los Angeles, California

Isabella Ortega, 1926-2000, food demonstrator, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Ben Ortega, 1923-1998, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Luis Eligio Tapia, 1950-, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Conjunto Jarocho -- Conjunto JarochoRoberto Murillo, 1941-2001, Vera Cruz harp player, La Mirada, CaliforniaHarry González, 1932-, guitar and requinto jarocho player, Walnut Creek, CaliforniaSteve Luévano, 1939-, jarana jarocho player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaCarlos Gonzalez, 1936-, jarana jarocho player

José Mariano Ortega, 1921-, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

María Elena Villarreal, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

Japanese

Tsugaru Min'yo -- Tsugaru Min'yoGoro Abo, 1923-, singer, dancer, musician (flute, shakuhachi, shamisen, taiko), Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanMizuguchi Kachie, 1927-, singer, dancer, taiko player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanTakashi Satomi, shakuhachi player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanKimio Sugawara, 1951-, shamisen player, singer, Tokyo, JapanSato Suma, 1930-, singer, taiko player, Aomori, Japan

Kuruma Ningyo -- Kuruma NingyoNorio Hioki, 1933-, puppet theater narrator, Tokyo, JapanBunnosuke Kaneko, 1912-, shamisen player, Tokyo, JapanTokiyo Senuma, 1922-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanToru Senuma, 1947-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanShiro Tanzawa, 1931-, puppeteer, dancer, taiko player, Tokyo, JapanSenuma Yasushi, puppeteer, Tokyo, Japan

Otsugunai Yamabushi Kagura -- Otsugunai Yamabushi KaguraTeiji Fujiwara, 1922-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanHitoshi Ito, 1946-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanMasayoshi Kobayashi, 1946-, taiko player, Tenri, Nara, JapanHideo Sasaki, 1943-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKaneshige Sasaki, 1914-, dancer, taiko player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKazuo Sasaki, 1933-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanTakashi Sasaki, 1931-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanYutaka Sasaki, 1942-, dancer, flautist, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShinji Yamada, 1959-, flautist, Minami Izu, Shizuoka, JapanKiyoshi Yamamoto, recitation, cymbals, mask maker, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShin'ichiro Yoshida, 1954-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, Japan

Hideyuki Kojima, travel aide, tour director

Kozo Yamaji, 1939-, folklorist

Japanese American

Rev. Shingetsu Akahoshi, 1906-2007, calligrapher, Elmer, New Jersey

Itsuko Asada, 1928-, traditional food preparation, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kimiko Fukuda, dance workshop, San Diego, California

Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, kusudama maker (ornamental balls made with aromatic barks), Bridgeton, New Jersey

Chiyoe Kubota, 1915-, traditional food preparation, Ogden, Utah

Katsuko Lee, ikebana, Alexandria, Virginia

Asako Marumoto, 1911-2006, traditional food preparation, Layton, Utah

Sunako Oye, 1923-, dance workshop, Vineland, New Jersey

Kyokuho Otsubo, 1911-2006, lutenist (biwa), singer, Los Angeles, California

Toku Sugiyama, ikebana, Towson, Maryland

Kuwako Takahashi, 1916-2008, bonseki (sand painting), Berkeley, California

Karen Takata, 1955-, origami demonstrator, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Suzie Takata, 1924-2004, kimono dressing, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, food demonstrator, Seabrook, New Jersey

Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono making, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kiyoko Uyeda, ikebana, Annandale, Virginia

Kazuo Yano, 1900-1999, singer (traditional shigin), Los Angeles, California

Greek

Island of Skyros

Anna Ftoulis, 1924-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Constantin Ftoulis, 1938-, Skyros, Greece

George Ftoulis, 1923-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

John Ftoulis, 1927-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Mantzouranis Ftoulis, Skyros, Greece

Achilles Katsarelias, 1942-, singer, Skyros, Greece

Aliki Lambrou, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Alexandros Louloudas, Skyros, Greece

Dimitrios Mavrikos, 1941-, Skyros, Greece

Frangiskos Tziotakis, Skyros, Greece

Island of Amorgas

Dimitra Gavalas, 1933-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Efstathios Gavalas, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Theofanis Roussos, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

George Stephanides, 1899-, laouto player, Amorgos, Greece

Marousa Synodinos, 1934-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Nikitas Synodinos, 1931-, violin player, Athens, Greece

Roumeli and Macedonia

Nikolaos Adamopoulos, 1906-, clarinet player, Argos Orestiko, Orestida, Greece

Alexandros Economopoulos, 1913-, violin player, Megara, Attica, Greece

Christos Halkias, 1917-, clarinet, violin player, Athens, Greece

Elias Haralambos, 1922-, laouto player, Athens, Greece

Nicolaos Sterghiou, 1928-, floghera player, singer, Athens, Greece

Stefanos Imellos, 1933-, folklorist, Athens, Greece

Spyros Peristeris, 1913-, musicologist, Athens, Greece

Sophia Kallipolitis, 1943-, interpreter, Athens, Greece

Greek American

Elli Andonyadis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Aris Diakovassilis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

George Eliakis, dancer, laouto player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irene Eliakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Eleftheria Frantzeskakis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

Jim Hatzis, laouto player, Chicago, Illinois

Costas Maris, lyra, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Elias Maris, 1912-1993, lyra player, lyra maker, Jamaica, New York

Bill Mavrakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Bill John Mavrakis, dancer

Dona Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Georgia Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Stella Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Vassilios Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Dimitrios Pantopoulos, singer, Astoria, New York

Emmanuel Papadopoulos, 1928-1991, singer, lyra player, Astoria, New York

John Pappas, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Stockton, California

Nick Ramakis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Ioannis Roussos, singer, instrumentalist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank G. Savakis, lyra player, Chicago, Illinois

Nikos Sophos, laouto, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Emmanuel G. Varouhas, dancer, Rocky River, Ohio

Austrian

Altausseer Seitlpfeifer -- Altausseer SeitlpfeiferJohann Stöck, 1912-, transverse flute playerThomas Simentschitsch, 1956-, transverse flute playerKurt Simentschitsch, 1958-, cylindrical drum & transverse flute playerAlois Blamberger, 1912-1989, violin, jaws harp, & transverse flute player

Lungauer Birkenblattbläser -- Lungauer BirkenblattbläserEngelbert Kocher, 1911-, birchback whistlerGerfield Weilharter, 1958-, birchbark whistler, singer and hollerer

Thaurer Fastnachtler -- Thaurer FastnachtlerKonrad Giner, 1949-, dancerAlois Hofmann, 1944-, dancerMaximilian Nagl, 1944-, dancerFranz Felderer, 1948-, dancerKarl Feichtner, 1947-, dancerRomed Giner, 1954-, dancerOtto Fehr, 1956-, dancerHerbert Schaur, 1955-, dancerFranz Schaur, 1944-, dancerFranz Posch, 1953-, accordion player

Pamhagen Frauen -- Pamhagen FrauenKatharina Lörincz, 1922-, singerRosa Koppi, 1922-, singerKatharina Lüttmannsberger, singer

Schneebergbuam -- SchneebergbuamFriedl PfefferKurt LesarWalter Sacchet

Dr. Christian Feest, fieldworker and presenter

Sebastian Ulrich Pfaundler, 1957-, presenter

Austrian American

The Tyrolers -- The TyrolersEmery Wechselberger, 1933-, zither player, yodeler, Leavenworth, WashingtonEric Wechselberger, 1961-, trumpet player, Leavenworth, WashingtonRoy Wechselberger, 1963-, trumpet and bells player, schuhplatt dancer, Leavenworth, WashingtonFranz Schauer, drummer, Seattle, Washington

The Alpiners -- The AlpinersDick Theml, 1922-2003, violin player, singer, Glenview, IllinoisJohn Weber, 1945-, tuba player, Chicago, IllinoisMiles G. Soumar, 1933-2013, clarinet player, Chicago, IllinoisEdward C. Richter, 1917-1998, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisRichard A. Jenson, 1942-, trumpet player, Palatine, IllinoisJerome C. Olson, 1934-1991, drummer, Chicago, IllinoisHeidi Siewert, 1938-, singer, yodeler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Sara Schwarz, 1912-1992, embroiderer, Chicago, Illinois

Rosegger Steirer Group -- Rosegger Steirer GroupBeryl Rossner, 1925-2010, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaCarl Rossner, 1921-1993, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBarbara Rossner, 1958-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaMichael Rossner, 1955-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBetty Wagner, 1930-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisEdward Wagner, 1958-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisAdolph Wagner, 1924-1982, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisSharon Schuch, folk dancerMary Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisRoberta Schuch, 1961-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisAnthony Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisEllen Guenther, 1962-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisHedwig Guenther, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisPaul Coglianese, 1957-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisFred Semmler, 1939-, folk dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Indian

The Chetana Indian Women's Organization, traditional food preparation

Dancers & singers from Manipur

Dancers & singers from Rajasthan and Gujarat

Dancers & singers from the Punjab and Haryana

Mrs. Battobai, folk doll maker

Surya Dev, madhubani painter

Bindeshwari Devi, sikki grass work

Sita Devi, madhubani painter

Mohan Mehar, ikat weaving from Orissa

Shantantra Prakash, craft program coordinator, New Delhi, India

Raghunath Singha, loin loom weaving of Manipur

Indian American

Arun Agrawal, 1945-, singer, dancer, musician, Fall River, Massachusetts

Paul Anderson, 1935-, singer, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Gulbarg Singh Basi, 1941-, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Guriqbal Singh Basi, 1956-, dancer, Bedford Heights, Ohio

Rupinder Gulbarg Basi, 1947-, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Ashok G. Bhatt, 1941-, singer, dancer, Springfield, Illinois

Bharti Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Hansa Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Ila Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Jahanui Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pankaj Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Purnima Desai, dancer

Smita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Utpala Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Gurdev Singh Dhanda, 1937-, dancer, Newark, California

Jaidev Singh Dhanda, singer, dancer

Vasant Joshi, 1941-, singer, drummer, El Cerrito, California

Tilu Lakhani, dancer, Queens, New York

Mrudula Mehta, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Narender Pandit, 1948-, dancer, New York, New York

Harsha Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nayan Pandya, 1948-, singer, dancer, Gettysburg, Maryland

Paresh Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Bhanu Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Kanti Patel, 1951-, singer, dancer, Oakland, California

Maya Patel, 1946-, singer, dancer, Berkeley, California

Nina Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Rohit Patel, 1940-, dancer, Deerfield, Maryland

Satal Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Suman Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Viru Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Uma Rana, 1935-, dancer, Flushing, New York

Kalpana Mazumder Row, 1943-, singer, Boston, Massachusetts

Rita Sahai, 1953-, singer, Berkeley, California

Iqbal Singh Sandhu, 1957-, dancer, Columbus, Ohio

Uma Shankar, 1954-, singer, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anju Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Dilip Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pinkey Shah, 1945-, dancer, College Park, Maryland

Kamlini Vaidya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Yashodhara Vyas, dancer

Hungarian

Mrs. Ferenc Bajzáth, 1927-, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Ödŏn Fehér, 1935-, musician, Jánoshida, Hungary

László Gyalog, 1955-, singer, musician, Gyoma, Hungary

Ferenc Harnyos, 1940-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

György Hidas, 1939-, dancer, musician, Pilisvörösvár, Hungary

Borbála Horváth, 1952-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Gabor Koltai, 1953-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Gusztáv Kovács, 1937-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Gusztav Kovacs, 1939-, dancer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Katalin Lázár, dancer, singer, Budapest, Hungary

István Litkey, 1943-, dancer, musician, Budapest, Hungary

Mrs. Tivadar Kali Molnar, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Lajos Murgaly, 1949-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Laszlo Nagy, 1948-, craftsperson, dancer, singer, Kalocsa, Hungary

Mrs. Lajos Szabó, dancer, singer, Nagyecosed, Hungary

Miklós Szalóczy, 1949-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

Lajos Tóth, 1948-, dancer, Szekszánd, Hungary

Mrs. Imre Vanko, 1919-, painter, singer, Galgamácsa, Hungary

Ferenc Varga, 1919-, dancer, singer, Szany, Hungary

László Vásárhelyi, group leader, Budapest

Ferenc Vén, dancer, singer, Drákszél, Hungary

László Vŏlgyi, 1952-, musician

Hungarian American

Anna Kovach Arceneaux, 1936-2002, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Ildiko Berger, ceramicist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Mickey Duczer, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Arabella Fendlason, 1911-1985, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

John A. Huszar, 1936-1993, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John Kapsco, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

Betty Kovach, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Géza Kovach, 1912-1977, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Jimmie Kovach, 1933-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Judith Magyar, dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Sr., 1945-, zither player, zither maker, Teaneck, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Jr., dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Suzan Nyeki Martin, 1948-, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Helen Nyeki, 1926-, dancer, folk singer, Hammond, Louisiana

Andy Olah, 1913-1997, pianist, Hammond, Louisiana

Bobby Olah, drummer, Albany, Louisiana

Frank Olah, 1931-2008, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Mary Resetar, 1909-2001, food demonstrator, Hammond, Louisiana

Steve Resetar, 1907-1981, violinist, Hammond, Louisiana

Edith Sayko, embroiderer, ceramicist, Greenbelt, Maryland

Prisca Weems, food demonstrator, Washington, D.C.

Swiss

Rigihundsbuchmusik -- RigihundsbuchmusikJosef Odermatt, 1950-, spoons and broomstick player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandJustus Waldis, 1933-, leaf player, Vitznau, Luzern, SwitzerlandDavid Camenzino, 1941-, mouth organ and rhythm instruments player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandJohann Camenzino, 1945-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandKaspar Küttel, 1913-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandUrs Müller, 1949-, clappers player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandPaul Ulrich, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Bisisthal, Schqyz, Switzerland

Albin Lehmann, 1924-, plucked zither player, Mollis, Glarus, Switzerland

Maria Margrith Ulrich, 1929-, zither player, Bisisthal, Schwyz, Switzerland

Paul Walder, 1956-, alphorn player and maker, Bubikon, Zürich, Switzerland

Käthi Gyger, 1937-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Ernst Gyger, 1935-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Bandela Tremonese -- Bandela TremoneseGiorgio Ferrari, 1956-, trombone and bass player, Stabio, SwitzerlandGianni Aspesi, tuba player, Meride, Ticino, SwitzerlandMario Robbiani, 1941-, trombone player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandBruno Maspoli, 1943-, clarinet player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandAldo Onusti, 1932-, trumpet player, Mendrisio, SwitzerlandCinzio Baracchi, 1927-, cornet player, Tremona, Switzerland

Serge Broillet, 1955-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Gilbert Schwab, 1926-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Appenzeller Streichmusik -- Appenzeller StreichmusikErnst Baenziger, 1940-, musician, Herisau, Appenzell, SwitzerlandHansueli Adler, musician, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandJohann Josef Dobler, 1954-, musician, Weissbad, SwitzerlandJakob Düsel, 1942-, musician, Letz Tell, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandAlbert Düsel, 1941-, musician, Herisau, Switzerland

Brigitte Geiser, 1941-, field researcher and presenter, Bern, Switzerland

Swiss American

Kapelle Werner Blaser -- Kapelle Werner BlaserWerner Blaser, 1926-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonJoe Blaser, 1956-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonDon Blaser, 1961-, accordion player, Chehalis, WashingtonMary Ann Ackerman, piano player, Orting, WashingtonJoe Burgi, 1906-1990, bass and accordion player, Tacoma, WashingtonRandy Grab, 1953-, bass player, Tacoma, Washington

Young Swiss Musicians -- Young Swiss MusiciansHelen Rast, 1961-, accordion player, San Jose, CaliforniaFrank Rast, 1959-, trumpet and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaFred Rast, 1958-, clarinet, saxophone and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaChristine Anderson, 1961-, bass player, Newark, CaliforniaKaren Anderson, 1959-, clarinet and alto saxophone player, Newark, CaliforniaSonja Ruckli, 1958-, piano player and singer, Newark, CaliforniaMichael Imhof, 1959-, accordion player, Fremont, California

Aelplergruppe -- AelplergruppeSergio Sartori, 1927-1978, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaDennis Sartori, 1954-, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaConrad Grass, 1954-, wrestler, San Bruno, CaliforniaRobert Wipfli, 1953-, wrestler, Fremont, California

Kaspar Hunkeler, flag thrower, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Robbi Hunkeler, flag thrower and alphorn player, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Italian

Calabria

Francesco Crudo, 1933-, piffero (oboe) player, Rombiolo, Italy

Michele Monteleone, 1918-, zampogna player (bagpiper), Rombiolo, Italy

Liguiria

Squadra Nuova Pontedecima, polyphonic chorus

Alessandro Anzini, 1940-, escort, Rome, Italy

Italian American

Basilicata

Antonio Davida, singer, drum player

Calabria

Anunziata Chimento, 1917-2006, singer, masker in Carnevale

Anunziato Chimento, singer, dancer, castanets player, "Doctor" in Carnevale

Franco Cofone, singer, dancer, quadrille caller, "Pulcinella" and master of ceremonies in Carnevale

Giuseppe DeFranco, 1933-, musician, singer, dancer

Raffaela DeFranco, 1935-, singer, dancer

Antonio DiGiacomo, tambourine player, singer, dancer

Carmine Ferraro, singer, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Francesco Feraco, singer, dancer, tambourine player

Angelo Gabriele, 1921-2006, singer, tambourine player, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Angelo Gencarelli, 1920-2004, singer, dancer, "La Quaresima" (Lent) in Carnevale

Federico Gencarelli, singer, tambourine player

Giuglio Gencarelli, singer, "Carnevale" in Carnevale

Maria Melito, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Molise

Vincenzo Deluca, 1933-1983, bagpiper

Sicily

Vincent Ancona, 1915-2000, chanty singer

Nino Curatolo, 1928-1980, singer of chanties, carittiere and fish vendors' songs, jaws harp player

Gaetano D'Angelo, 1906-1996, chanty singer

Giovanni Pellitteri, friscalettu (cane flute) player
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 7
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk58f41267b-1ab8-4a22-8d9e-83805d6063f2
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref50

Andy Warhol

Collection Creator:
Finch College. Museum of Art  Search this
Varian, Elayne H.  Search this
Container:
Box 17, Folder 59
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1967-1968
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment. Use of archival audiovisual recordings with no duplicate access copy requires advance notice.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Exhibition records of the Contemporary Study Wing of the Finch College Museum of Art, 1943-1975. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Exhibition records of the Contemporary Study Wing of the Finch College Museum of Art
Exhibition records of the Contemporary Study Wing of the Finch College Museum of Art / Series 4: Exhibition Files / "Projected Art" (1966-1967) / Artist Files
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw97e0acf10-7115-40c9-a1be-3babd483fcf0
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-finccoll-ref1113
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Andy Warhol digital asset number 1

Clay Spohn papers

Creator:
Spohn, Clay Edgar, 1898-1977  Search this
Names:
School of Visual Arts (New York, N.Y.)  Search this
University of California, San Francisco. School of Fine Arts  Search this
Calder, Alexander, 1898-1976  Search this
Corbett, Edward, 1919-  Search this
Corbett, Rosamond Walling Tirana, 1910-1999  Search this
Fryworth, Teressa, 1906-1981  Search this
McChesney, Mary Fuller  Search this
Neininger, Urban  Search this
Reynal, Jeanne, 1903-  Search this
Ribak, Louis, 1902-1979  Search this
Rothko, Mark, 1903-1970  Search this
Sievan, Maurice  Search this
Sihvonen, Oli, 1921-  Search this
Still, Clyfford, 1904-  Search this
Extent:
20.4 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Drawings
Sketchbooks
Account books
Ambrotypes
Photographs
Date:
circa 1862-1985
bulk 1890-1985
Summary:
The Clay Spohn papers measure 20.4 linear feet and date from circa 1862 to 1985 with the bulk of the material dating from 1890 to 1985. The collection consists of biographical material, correspondence, business records, notes and writings, art work, printed material, and photographs which reflect the life and career of painter and educator Clay Spohn.
Scope and Content Note:
The Clay Spohn papers measure 20.4 linear feet and date from circa 1862 to 1985 with the bulk of the material dating from 1890 to 1985. The collection consists of biographical material, correspondence, business records, notes and writings, artwork, printed material, and photographs reflecting the life and career of painter and educator Clay Spohn.

Part 1 includes sketchbooks with annotated drawings by Spohn, writings including reminiscensces by Spohn, letters, clippings, and photographs of Spohn's artwork.

Part 2 includes biographical material; correspondence between Spohn and his colleagues; business records such as Spohn's general accounting records; Spohn's notes and writings on a variety of subjects; drawings and sketchbooks; printed material such as exhibition announcements and catalogs; and photographs of subjects such as Spohn, his family and colleagues, his house, and his artwork.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged into three parts. Part 1 was lent to the Archives of American Art in 1964 by Clay Spohn, and was microfilmed and returned to Spohn. Part 2 was donated to the Archives of American Art by Urban Neininger in 1978 and was partially microfilmed. Because material from part 2 was not processed until over three decades after filming Part 1, the overall organization is inconsistent. In general, material within folders is arranged chronologically.

Missing Title

Part 1: Clay Spohn Papers, 1926-1963

Part 2: Clay Spohn Papers, circa 1862-1985 (boxes 1-22, OV 23, 19.9 linear ft.)

Part 3: Addition to the Clay Spohn Papers, 1958-1977 (box 24; 0.4 linear ft.)
Biographical Note:
Clay Edgar Spohn was born November 24, 1898, in San Francisco, to Lena (Schaefer) and John Henry Spohn. From 1919 to 1921, Spohn studied at the University of California at Berkeley, and from 1922 to 1924, he studied at the Art Students League in New York under Kenneth Hayes Miller, Boardman Robinson, George Luks and Guy Pene Du Bois. He also became acquainted with Alexander Calder at the Art Students League. In 1924, Spohn was employed as an assitant designer to muralist Ezra Winter. From 1926 to 1927 he studied in Paris at the Academie Modern, a school run by Fernand Leger and Orthon Fireze.

Returning to San Francisco in 1927, Spohn became an active member in the Bay Area art scene. The Treasury Department commissioned him, in 1938, to execute a mural for the Montebello, California post office, and in 1939, he completed another mural under the sponsorship of the WPA for Los Gatos Union High School in Los Gatos, California.

In 1942, the San Francisco Museum of Art mounted Spohn's solo exhibition "Fantastic War Machines and Guerragraphs", consisting of a series of drawings inspired by dreams of World War II. From 1945 until his resignation in 1950, Spohn was employed as instructor of drawing and painting at the California School of Fine Arts, where he befriended Clyfford Still and Mark Rothko. In 1949, at the California School, he organized a group exhibition entitled "The Museum of Unknown and Little Known Objects", in which Spohn's extraordinarily-constructed objects were a focal point.

Spohn moved to Taos, New Mexico in 1952, and participated in several national exhibitions. He was Visiting Lecturer at Mount Holyoke College, Massachusetts, in 1958, after which he moved to New York City where he executed a series of paintings under the sponsorship of the collector J. Patrick Lannan. From 1964 to 1969, he taught at the School of Visual Arts in New York.

After a two year move to Taos, Spohn returned to New York in 1971. In 1974, the Oakland Museum sponsored a retrospective of Spohn's work.

Clay Spohn died in New York City on December 19, 1977.
Separated Materials:
The Archives of American Art also holds material lent for microfilming (D169) including sketchbooks, writings, correspondence, and related material. Lent materials were returned to the lender and are described in the first series of the finding aid.
Provenance:
The material on reel D169 was lent for filming by Clay Spohn in 1964. The material on reel 5461-5474 was donated by Spohn's friend and the executor of his estate, Urban Neininger, in 1978. An additional 0.4 linear feet of papers were donated by Spohn's biographer, David Beasley, in 2008.
Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Use of unfilmed material requires an appointment.
Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Topic:
Painting, Modern -- 20th century -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Painting, Abstract -- France -- Paris  Search this
Genre/Form:
Drawings
Sketchbooks
Account books
Ambrotypes
Photographs
Citation:
Clay Spohn Papers, circa 1862-1985, bulk 1890-1985. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.spohclay
See more items in:
Clay Spohn papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw989dc0985-c251-4480-9ed7-d84755d301bb
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-spohclay

Correspondence

Collection Creator:
Spohn, Clay Edgar, 1898-1977  Search this
Extent:
(boxes 2-5, 4.7 linear feet)
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1925-1981, undated
Scope and Contents note:
Correspondence is between Spohn and his colleagues, including two letters from Alexander Calder, eight letters from Mark Rothko, and twenty-eight letters from Clyfford Still.

See Appendix for an alphabetical list of correspondents from Series 2.2.
Appendix: Alphabetical List of Correspondents in 2.2:
Abend, George and Kitty Parker Abend (artists): 1950-1960 (4 letters)

Abingdon Square Painters: 1958 (1 letter)

Addison Gallery of American Art: 1958 (2 letters)

American Artists' Congress: 1938 (1 letter)

American Library of Color Slides: 1941 (1 letter)

Anderson, Claude J. K.: 1958 (1 letter)

Anderson, Wendell (poet): 1955-1956 (2 letters)

Archives of American Art: 1964 (4 letters)

Art Academy of Cincinnati: 1958-1959 (3 letters)

Art Association of Newport: 1958 (1 letter)

Art Career School: 1958 (1 letter)

Artists Equity Association: 1950 (1 letter)

Arts and Architecture: 1963 (1 letter)

Art Students League: 1958-1964 (2 letters)

Art Times: 1959 (1 letter)

Art Workshop of the Rivington Neighborhood Asociation, Inc.: 1958 (1 letter)

Ashton, Dore: 1969 (1 letter)

Ayer, Phyllis: 1956 (1 letter)

Bachels, Andrew: 1969 (1 letter)

Barnett, Rici: 1973 (1 letter)

Barron, John N.: 1966 (1 letter)

Beasley, David and Viola: 1963-1978 (11 letters)

Bender: Albert M. Bender Memorial Trust: 1947-1951 (2 letters)

Bethers, Peggy: 1940 (1 letter)

Blesh, Rudi: 1960 (1 letter)

Board of Education, City of New York: 1958-1965 (2 letters)

Booth, James W. (family friend): 1943-1956 (7 letters)

Borgenight: Grace Borgenight Gallery, Inc.: 1965 (1 letter)

Boru, Sorcha: 1932-1933 (12 letters)

Brandenburg, Helen: 1970 (1 letter)

Braunstein/Quay Gallery: 1977 (1 letter)

Briggs, Ernie: 1967-1977 (2 letters)

Bright, Beatrice: 1971-1973 (2 letters)

Brock, Midu: 1954 (1 letter)

Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture: 1966 (1 letter)

Brown, Lesley: 1955 (1 letter)

Burke, Bob: 1971 (1 letter)

Burnham, Janet B.: 1950 (1 letter)

Bute, Janey: 1971 (1 letter)

Calcagno, Lawrence: 1969-1977 (5 letters)

Calder, Alexander: 1970-1972 (2 letters)

California Palace of the Legion of Honor: 1964 (1 letter)

California School of Fine Arts: 1955-1964 (2 letters)

California: University of California at Berkeley: 1940 (1 letter)

California: University of California at Santa Clara: 1975-1976 (2 letters)

Carewe, Sylvia: 1969 (1 letter)

Carr, James F.: 1967 (1 letter)

Chase Manhattan Bank: 1971 (2 letters)

Chisholm, Stuart (landscape architect): 1925 (1 letter)

Clayton, Janice: undated and 1965-1974 (6 letters)

Clifton, Jim and Mary (owners of a Spohn painting): 1956 (1 letter)

College Art Association: 1949 (1 letter)

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center: 1952-1970 (4 letters)

Cooke, Regina: 1955 (1 letter)

Cooley, Anne: 1941 (1 letter)

Corbett, Ed and Steff, and Rosamond Tirana: undated and 1951-1977(47 letters, including a 1962 wedding announcement for Corbett and Tirana, and a letter dated Mar 21, 1963 enclosing a photograph of Ed with an amputated foot)

Craig, Jeanne: 1963 (2 letters)

Crawford, Jane and Ernie: 1958 (3 letters)

Crehan, Hub and Anne: 1960 (1 letter)

Crewe, Sylvia: 1969 (1 letter)

Crews, Judson and Mildred (publishers of poetry magazine in Taos): 1952-1969 (4 letters)

Cumming, Ann (and Jennifer Sutcliffe): 1956 (1 letter)

Cunningham, Ben: 1950 (1 letter)

D'Arcangelo, Allan and Sylvia: 1965 (1 letter)

Dasburg, Andrew: 1961 (1 letter)

DePuy, John: 1964 (1 letter)

Diebenkorn, Richard: 1951 (1 letter)

Dilexi Gallery (L. James Newman): 1965 (1 letter)

Dixon, Budd (J.B.) and Peggy: 1954-1970 (5 letters)

Dowell-Kahl Gallery (Leone Kahl, director): 1963 (1 letter)

Drumm, Steve: 1953 (1 letter)

Durham, Charlotte: 1968-1970 (3 letters)

D'Vorzon, Berenice and Randal Goya: 1965 (1 letter)

East Hampton Gallery: undated (1 letter)

Edwards, Tom L.: 1945-1974 (2 letters)

Egri, Ted and Kit: 1958-1971

Elster, Grace-Marion: 1926 (1 letter)

Ely, Georgette and Wolcott: 1958-1969 (38 letters)

Finichel, Lilly: 1954 (1 letter)

Forster, Bertrand Dixon: 1961 (1 letter)

Forster, Paul and Else: undated and 1943-1974 (15 letters)

Fort Worth Art Center Museum: 1971 (1 letter)

Foss, Florence: 1958 (1 letter)

Fran, Ford: 1971 (1 letter)

Fryworth, Teressa (Terry) (Registrar at California School of Fine Arts): 1950-1978 (72 letters)

Fuller, Mary: see McChesney, Mary

Fuller, Patti (Ed Corbett's niece): 1955 (2 letters)

Furse, Roger: 1928-1953 (4 letters)

Gallery of Modern Art, Taos, N.M.: 1972 (1 letter)

Garcia, Enos: 1954 (1 letter)

Georgiadis, Alex: 1951 (1 letter)

Gettell, Mrs. Richard Glenn: 1958 (an invitation to meet Col. George Lincoln)

Gluck, Heidi: 1977 (1 letter)

Gomez, Dorothy Massey (mother of anthropologist Bill Massey): 1950 (1 letter)

Gomez, Joe: undated and 1971 (2 letters)

Grant, Bob: 1953-1972 (2 letters)

Grant, Carolyn: 1969 (1 letter)

Great Neck Board of Education: 1960 (1 letter)

Grimm, Marjorie: 1973 (1 letter)

Grossmann, Nancy: 1966 (1 letter)

Guggenheim: John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation: 1953-1954 (2 letters)

Harwood Foundation: 1953-1956 (2 letters)

Harris, Roger: 1973 (1 letter)

Hawley, W. R.: 1977 (1 letter enclosing an exhibition catalog "Unemployed Wizards")

Heischman, R. L.: undated (1 letter)

Hill, Dorothy: 1967 (2 letters)

Hocks, Fred: 1952 (1 letter)

Howard, Ellen and Galen: 1957 (1 letter)

Howard, Robert Boardman and Adaline Kent (San Francisco sculptors): 1951-1955 (2 letters)

Howard, Madge Knight and Charles H.: 1946-1954 (21 letters)

Hultburg, John and Lynne: 1959-1974 (5 letters)

Huntsville Museum of Art: see Braunstein/Quay Gallery

Hurst, Tricia: 1977 (1 letter)

Hutchinson, Mrs. D. H.: 1925 (1 letter)

Illinois: University of Illinois at Urbana: 1952 (2 letters)

Jackson: Martha Jackson Gallery: 1965 (1 letter)

Jacobson, Art (artist) and Ursula: 1950-1960 (9 letters)

Jonson Gallery: 1969-1970 (2 letters)

Kadish, Reuben: 1958 (1 letter)

Kahl: Leone Kahl Gallery: 1964 (1 letter)

Karnes, Marion Watson: undated and 1947-1954 (80 letters from Spohn)

Keeney, James: 1963 (1 letter)

Kieve, Rudolph: 1971 (3 letters)

King, Vivie and Rufus: 1977 (1 letter)

Kingman, Dong: undated calling card

Kuhlman, Walt: 1957 (2 letters)

Kultberg, Lynne and John: 1965 (1 letter)

Labaudt, Lucien: 1943 (1 letter)

Labaudt, Marcelle: 1956 (1 letter)

Landgren, Paula: undated (1 letter)

Lannan, J. Patrick (The Susquehanna Corporation/ The Lannan Foundation): 1966-1971 (4 letters); see Personal Business Records for correspondence pertaining to the Foundation's support of Spohn, 1961-1962

LaPlante, John (Stanford University): 1949 (1 letter)

Lazarus, Rosalind: 1960 (1 letter)

LeBow-Gould Associates: 1958 (3 letters)

Lee, Martha: 1957 (1 letter)

Lehman, Margarett: 1957 (1 letter)

Letter Shop: 1956 (1 letter)

Library of Congress Copyright Office: 1932 (1 letter concerning the trisection of an arbitrary angle)

Lippincott, Janet (artist): 1955-1956 (5 letters)

Lockwood, Ward: 1952 (1 letter)

MacAgy, Douglas and Betty: undated and 1945-1973 (13 letters)

MacAgy, Jermayne (Jerry): 1945-1948 (2 letters)

Macdowell Colony: 1975 (1 letter)

Machcinski, Barbara: 1971 (1 letter)

MacIntyre, Carlyle F.: 1945 (1 letter)

Maes, Virginia: 1941 (1 letter)

Mare, Doris and Emil: 1969 (1 letter)

Marse, John J.: 1962 (1 letter)

Marter, Joan: 1977 (3 letters)

Martin, Agnes: 1958-1975 (3 letters)

Massey, Ellen DeSelms: 1940 (2 letters)

McCarthy, Francis Joseph (AIA): 1950 (1 change of address card)

McChesney, Mary (Fuller) and Mac: 1952-1977 (62 letters, including one dated May 21, 1968 decorated with a lizard skin, one dated Jun 08, 1973 enclosing a wooden Yalalag Indian good luck charm, and one dated May 26, 1976 enclosing a photograph of group and McChesney art work at Temko mansion in Berkeley)

McCormick, Herbert: 1951 (1 letter)

McDonald, Katharyn: 1963-1964 (2 letters)

Merlin Development Company: 1962 (1 letter)

Merrick, Barbara: 1975 (1 letter)

Meyer, Fleur Cowler: 1968 (1 letter)

Miller, Dorothy (Museum of Modern Art): 1952-1977 (8 letters)

Moore Dry Dock Company: 1942 (2 letters)

Murphy, Jack W. and Dori (owners of some of Spohn's work): 1951-1976 (7 letters)

Mygatt, Tony: 1954 (1 letter)

National Collection of Fine Arts: 1977 (1 letter)

Neininger, Urban and Jeanne: 1950-1976 (48 letters)

New Mexico Highlands University: 1958-1969 (3 letters)

New Mexico: Museum of New Mexico Art Gallery: 1952-1957 (3 letters)

New Mexico: University of New Mexico at Albuquerque: 1957-1970 (2 letters)

New York City Transit Authority: 1962-1963 (2 letters)

New York Saucer Information Bureau: 1962-1965 (2 letters)

New York University: 1958-1960 (3 letters)

Oakland Museum (Terry St. John): 1970-1977 (33 letters)

O'Connor, Francis V.: 1979 (1 letter)

Ohio State University: 1958 (1 letter)

Oldfield, Otis: 1942 (1 letter of recommendation for Spohn for Albert M. Bender Grants-in-Aid)

Olmsted, Frederick: 1943 (1 letter)

Oregon: University of Oregon: 1974-1975 (2 letters)

Ortman, George: 1964 (2 letters)

Otto, Curtis, Roberta, and Adrienne: 1957 (1 letter)

Oxford University Press: 1949 (1 letter)

Parrett, Fred C.: undated and 1954 (2 letters)

Peale, Norman Vincent (office of): 1975 (1 letter)

Pepsi-Cola Annual Art Competition: 1947 (2 letters)

Peterson, Arline? and Pete: 1955-1957 (2 letters)

Petrovo, Miriam: 1961-1971 (11 letters)

Pitney, Peggy and Ed: 1948 (1 letter)

Queens College: 1958 (2 letters)

Ramsay, Anna R.: 1954 (1 letter)

Rankine, Vivie (Mrs. Paul Scott Rankine): 1964-1981 (5 letters)

Remington, Deborah: 1963 (1 letter)

Reminick, Harry: 1954 (1 letter)

Reynal, Jeanne: 1941 (an invitation to a reception for Arshile Gorky) and 1952 (1 letter)

Ribak, Louis and Bea: 1954-1976 (5 letters)

Richards, Tally: 1971-1980 (5 letters)

Ridiman, Bob: 1963-1970 (4 letters)

Rogoway, Marjorie and Rog: undated and 1953-1968 (15 letters)

Rosebury, Amy and Ted: 1954 (1 letter)

Rosen, Michael: 1970-1974 (4 letters)

Roswell Museum and Art Center: 1977-1978 (6 letters)

Rothko Foundation: 1971-1975 (4 letters)

Rothko, Mark and Mell: 1946-1958 (8 letters)

Rusnell, Wesley: 1972-1979 (13 letters)

Sachs Gallery: undated and 1968 (2 letters)

St. John's College: 1969 (1 letter)

Salzer, Oscar: 1955 (1 letter)

Sanders, Una and John: 1975-1977 (6 letters)

Sands, Louis: 1948 (1 letter)

San Francisco Art Association: 1939-1955 (19 letters)

San Francisco Museum of Art: 1949-1977 (18 letters)

Saxe, Suzanne: 1972-1973 (2 letters)

Scarpitta, Pat and Sal: 1968 (1 letter)

Schneiderwirth, Joan (friend of Ed Corbett): 1955 (1 letter)

School of Visual Arts: 1964-1970 (86 letters)

Schubart, Pauline: 1950 (1 letter)

Shoemaker, Peter (former student of Spohn): 1955-1958 (5 letters)

Shiras, Mary: 1958-1965 (10 letters)

Sihvonen, Oli: 1953-1977 (66 letters)

Slivka, David: 1954 (1 letter)

Smith, Hassel: 1948 (1 letter)

Spoerri, John: 1965-1977 (10 letters)

Stables Art Gallery (Leone Kahl, director): 1956-1965 (14 letters)

Stanford University: 1946 (1 letter)

Stephens, Dick and Carolyn: 1960-1965 (3 letters)

Stevens: Arthur Stevens Book Club: 1968 (1 letter)

Still, Clyfford: 1948-1968 (28 letters, including one dated Nov 1950 to Ed Corbett, and one dated Nov 29, 1963 enclosing a hand-drawn map to Still's home)

Strehler, Allen (Sociologist): 1954 (1 letter)

Summers, Al: 1952 (1 letter)

Sutcliffe, Jennifer (beautiful English girl who passed through Taos with Ann Cumming): 1956 (2 letters)

Sznajderman, Marius: 1967 (1 letter)

Taggart, Bill, Sandy, and Sean: 1968 (1 letter)

Taos Artist's Association (Taos Art Association): 1956-1964 (6 letters)

Taos Realty: 1968-1969 (3 letters)

Tatarsky, Hy and Muriel: 1952-1957 (2 letters)

Tatarsky, Stephanie: 1963-1964 (7 letters)

Taylor, Gene: 1925 (letter of introduction to Erskine Gwynne)

Temianka, Henri: 1941 (1 letter)

Tensan, Keith and Gene: 1957 (1 letter)

Terrain Gallery: 1960 (1 letter)

Terry Art Institute: 1951-1952 (7 letters)

Third Street Gallery (Helen Kaye, Director): 1950 (1 letter)

Thomas, Corine (owner of a Spohn painting): 1954-1957 (7 letters)

Tirana, Rosamond: undated and 1958-1962 (10 letters); see Corbett, Edward for additional letters

Van Duren, Allan and Betsy: 1953 (1 letter)

Van Ingen, Pat: 1973 (2 letters)

Varda, Yantoo?: 1949 (1 letter)

Visual Arts Gallery: 1967 (2 letters)

Vollmer, George A.: 1945-1948 (3 letters)

Von Herberg, Charlotte: 1950-1958 (2 letters)

Wakefield, Ruth Cravath: 1943 (1 letter of recommendation for Spohn)

Wandell, Walt and Doreen: 1958 (1 letter)

Wasley, Emily (aunt) and Sarah Rhoads (cousin): 1946-1955 (14 letters)

Wehrer, Anne: 1974 (1 letter)

Whaley, Bill: 1974 (1 letter)

White, Minor: 1963 (1 letter)

Who's Who In American Art: 1952-1969 (5 letters)

Who's Who In The Midwest: 1959 (1 letter)

Who's Who In The West: 1959 (1 letter)

Willard, Charlotte: 1960-1967 (3 letters)

Williams, Matilda A.: 1958 (1 letter)

Wilmans, Margery and Steve: 1974 (1 letter)

Winston, James W.: 1941 (1 letter)

Wise: Howard Wise Gallery: 1962 (1 letter)

Woelffer, Emerson and Diana: 1955-1958 (5 letters)

Wood, Ralph: 1960-1970 (5 letters)

Wright, Dorothy: 1926 (1 letter)

Wurlitzer: Helene Wurlitzer Foundation: 1954-1957 (3 letters)

Young-Hunter, Mrs. John: 1959 (1 letter)
Collection Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Use of unfilmed material requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Clay Spohn Papers, circa 1862-1985, bulk 1890-1985. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.spohclay, Subseries 2.2
See more items in:
Clay Spohn papers
Clay Spohn papers / Series 2: Clay Spohn Papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9e4ccaf20-7ae8-4ab6-91de-de112065866d
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-spohclay-ref47

Richard Clifford Diebenkorn, Jr.

Artist:
David Park, 1911 - 1960  Search this
Sitter:
Richard Clifford Diebenkorn, Jr., 22 Apr 1922 - 30 Mar 1993  Search this
Medium:
Oil on canvas
Dimensions:
51 x 36cm (20 1/16 x 14 3/16")
Type:
Painting
Date:
c. 1945-1955
Topic:
Richard Clifford Diebenkorn, Jr.: Male  Search this
Richard Clifford Diebenkorn, Jr.: Visual Arts\Artist\Painter  Search this
Richard Clifford Diebenkorn, Jr.: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Professor\University  Search this
Portrait  Search this
Credit Line:
Owner: Oakland Museum of California
Object number:
EL65.214.13
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Catalog of American Portraits
Data Source:
Catalog of American Portraits
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm41528b78f-a0f3-42e5-9a0b-3bc3e3209a35
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_EL65.214.13

Oral history interview with Mel Ramos, 1981 May 15

Interviewee:
Ramos, Mel, 1935-  Search this
Interviewer:
Karlstrom, Paul J  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Citation:
Quotes and excerpts must be cited as follows: Oral history interview with Mel Ramos, 1981 May 15. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Nude in art  Search this
Painters -- California -- Interviews  Search this
Art -- Philosophy  Search this
Hispanic American artists  Search this
Theme:
Latino and Latin American  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)5528
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)212015
AAA_collcode_ramos81
Theme:
Latino and Latin American
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_212015
Online Media:

Mel Ramos papers

Creator:
Ramos, Mel, 1935-2018  Search this
Names:
Alloway, Lawrence, 1926-1990  Search this
Lichtenstein, Roy, 1923-1997  Search this
Thiebaud, Wayne  Search this
Wesselmann, Tom, 1931-2004  Search this
Extent:
0.6 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Works of art
Interviews
Date:
1959-1984
Summary:
The papers of California pop artist and teacher Mel Ramos measure 0.6 linear feet and date from 1959 to 1984. The collection documents Ramos's career as an artist through correspondence with Lawrence Alloway, Dwan Gallery, Roy Lichtenstein, David Stuart, and Tom Wesselman, among others; a few inventories, invoices, and loan agreements; documentation of his work with the San Francisco Art Institute; and exhibition announcements and catalogs. Writings include two manuscripts on Ramos and the Pop Art movement, a one-page interview of Ramos, and poetry by Robin Skelton. Of interest in the collection, are files containing photographs, photo-collages, and clippings used for paintings such as "Elephant Seal," "Virnaburger," and "Manet's Olympia."
Scope and Contents:
The papers of California pop artist and teacher Mel Ramos measure 0.6 linear feet and date from 1959 to 1984. The collection documents Ramos's career as an artist through correspondence with Lawrence Alloway, Dwan Gallery, Roy Lichtenstein, David Stuart, and Tom Wesselman, among others; a few inventories, invoices, and loan agreements; documentation of his work with the San Francisco Art Institute; and exhibition announcements and catalogs. Writings include two manuscripts on Ramos and the Pop Art movement, a one-page interview of Ramos, and poetry by Robin Skelton. Of interest in the collection, are files containing photographs, photo-collages, and clippings used for paintings such as "Elephant Seal," "Virnaburger," and "Manet's Olympia."
Arrangement:
Due to the small size of this collection, the papers are arranged as one series.
Biographical / Historical:
Mel Ramos (1935-2018), born Melvin John Ramos, was a painter, pop artist, and teacher in California. Ramos was born in Sacramento, California. In 1955 he married Leta Helmers, who served as a model for many of his early paintings. Ramos received his M.A. from Sacramento State College in 1958 and taught a Mira Loma High School. In 1963 his work was included in Six More, a major exhibition of Pop Art at the Los Angeles County Museum. One year later he had his first solo show in New York at Bianchini Gallery. In 1965, he began showing his art at David Stuart Gallery in Los Angeles. Ramos also had a long career (1966-1997) as a professor at California State University, East Bay.
Related Materials:
Also found at the Archives of American Art is an interview of Mel Ramos conducted on May 15, 1981, by Paul Karlstrom.
Provenance:
The collection was donated by Mel Ramos in July 1985.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., Research Center.
Occupation:
Painters -- California -- Oakland  Search this
Topic:
Painting, Modern -- 20th century -- California  Search this
Pop art  Search this
Hispanic American artists  Search this
Genre/Form:
Works of art
Interviews
Citation:
Mel Ramos papers, 1959-1984. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.ramomel
See more items in:
Mel Ramos papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9396dffb6-c3c3-4a98-b59e-8a5a41d1a345
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-ramomel

Delegate

Published by:
MelPat Associates, American, 1965 - 1986  Search this
Created by:
C. Melvin Patrick, American, died 1985  Search this
Subject of:
United Negro College Fund, American, founded 1944  Search this
Billy Dee Williams, American, born 1937  Search this
National Association for Equal Opportunity in Higher Education, American, founded 1969  Search this
National Urban Affairs Council, American, founded 1971  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
Opportunities Industrialization Center of America, Inc., American, founded 1964  Search this
Harold Washington, American, 1922 - 1987  Search this
National Newspaper Publishers Association, American, founded 1827  Search this
Top Ladies of Distinction, Inc., American, founded 1964  Search this
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1937  Search this
Iota Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1929  Search this
Chi Eta Phi Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1932  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
National United Church Ushers Association of America, Inc., American, founded 1919  Search this
Morehouse College, American, founded 1867  Search this
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
Carats, Inc., American, founded 1959  Search this
National Bar Association, American, founded 1925  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
African Methodist Episcopal Church, American, founded 1816  Search this
National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc., American, founded 1935  Search this
Shriners International, American, founded 1870  Search this
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, American, founded 1913  Search this
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1911  Search this
National Pharmaceutical Association, American, founded 1947  Search this
National Sorority of Phi Delta Kappa, Inc., American, founded 1923  Search this
One Hundred Black Men, Inc., American, founded 1963  Search this
Arthur Ashe Jr., American, 1943 - 1993  Search this
Association for the Study of African American Life and History, American, founded 1915  Search this
People United to Save Humanity, American, founded 1971  Search this
369th Veterans Association, American  Search this
Eubie Blake, American, 1887 - 1983  Search this
Dance Theatre of Harlem, American, founded 1969  Search this
National Coalition of 100 Black Women, American, founded 1981  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 7/16 × 1/2 in. (27.5 × 21.4 × 1.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Martha's Vineyard, Oak Bluffs, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
Bahamas, Caribbean, North and Central America
Houston, Harris County, Texas, United States, North and Central America
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States, North and Central America
Date:
1983
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Business  Search this
Communities  Search this
Fraternal organizations  Search this
Fraternities  Search this
Government  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Labor  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Politics  Search this
Professional organizations  Search this
Religious groups  Search this
Social life and customs  Search this
Sororities  Search this
Travel  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Urban life  Search this
Women  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Anne B. Patrick and the family of Hilda E. Stokely
Object number:
2012.167.17
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd516419a20-d7d3-4570-a5c9-78bd4c89cfee
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.167.17
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>Delegate</I> digital asset number 1

Edwin and Robert Deakin papers, [ca. 1835-1881]

Creator:
Deakin, Edwin, 1838-1923  Search this
Deakin, Robert, 1811-1872  Search this
Subject:
Deakins family  Search this
Type:
Scrapbooks
Citation:
Edwin and Robert Deakin papers, [ca. 1835-1881]. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Landscape painting, American -- California  Search this
Theme:
Lives of American Artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)9597
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)211801
AAA_collcode_deakedwi
Theme:
Lives of American Artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_211801

Karl Benjamin papers

Creator:
Benjamin, Karl  Search this
Names:
Hammersley, Frederick, 1919-2009  Search this
Extent:
13 Items
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Date:
1958-1980
Summary:
The papers of painter and educator Karl Benjamin consist of thirteen items dating from 1958-1980 and include correspondence and clippings relating to Benjamin's career as a painter and teacher, and one photograph.
Scope and Contents:
The papers of painter and educator Karl Benjamin consist of thirteen items dating from 1958-1980 and include correspondence and clippings relating to Benjamin's career as a painter and teacher, and one photograph.

Nine letters, seven of which are written by Benjamin and four of which are photocopies, are to a variety of people and relate to the beginning of Benjamin's career as a painter, his feelings about teaching, and his exhibitions, including the origins of the 1959 show Four Abstract Classicists. Included are a resignation letter to the Chino school district in 1977, and an exchange with a former student who recalls Benjamin as an art teacher.

Three clippings include a newspaper article from the Chino Champion regarding a beautification project Benjamin was involved in at Gird Elementary in Chino, California and a printed letter written and submitted by Benjamin to the Los Angeles Times in August, 1978 regarding Proposition 13. Also found is a 1977 photograph of Benjamin's baby granddaughter.
Arrangement:
Due to the small size of the collection, the papers are arranged as one series.
Biographical / Historical:
Karl Benjamin (1925- 2012) was a painter and educator in Claremont, California, known for his Hard Edge geometric and vibrantly colored abstract paintings.

After serving in the United States Navy in World War II, Benjamin graduated from Southern California's University of Redlands in 1949 with a BA degree in English literature, history and philosophy. He relocated to Claremont, where he taught in public schools and subsequently at Pomona College, and began painting and exhibiting his work. Following the 1959 exhibition Four Abstract Classicists: Karl Benjamin, Lorser Feitelson, Frederick Hammersley and John McLaughlin at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Benjamin became known as one of the region's leading Hard Edge painters.

Benjamin received the National Endowment for the Arts Grant for Visual Arts in 1983 and 1989. His work has been featured in numerous exhibitions and can be found in the collections of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, Museum of Modern Art, Israel, Oakland Museum, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, Seattle Art Museum, and the Whitney Museum of American Art, among others.
Provenance:
Donated 1980 by Karl Benjamin.
Restrictions:
This collection is open for research. Access to original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C. Research Center.
Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Occupation:
Painters -- California -- Claremont  Search this
Educators -- California -- Claremont  Search this
Topic:
Hard-edge  Search this
Citation:
Karl Benjamin papers, 1958-1980.
Identifier:
AAA.benjkarl
See more items in:
Karl Benjamin papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw91462fdcf-e1e7-4690-92dc-2cc7ce59d4ed
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-benjkarl
Online Media:

National Heritage Fellowships Program

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
On July 3, 1982, the Festival hosted a ceremony awarding the first annual National Heritage Fellowships. These honors, organized and funded by the National Endowment for the Arts (NEA), were awarded to traditional musicians and craftspersons who have made outstanding contributions to the cultural life of our nation. Complementing the award ceremony, the Festival presented a series of daily tribute concerts to demonstrate respect and esteem for the talent, vision, and application of the recipients. In addition, an exhibition of crafts by Fellows was shown in the National Museum of American History through August 1982.

Being host to an extraordinary number of human beings from different parts of the world, we in the United States are thereby hosts to an extraordinary number of matured and developed artistic and technical traditions. It is this that the Folk Arts Program of the NEA celebrates through its National Heritage Fellowships. Each year, beginning in 1982, NEA intended to greet, salute, and honor a few examples of the dazzling array of artistic traditions inherited throughout our nation's fortunate history. Each year, another assortment of splendid master American folk artists and artisans representing still different artistic forms and traditions would be presented. The hope and belief was that this could continue far into the future, each year's group of artists demonstrating yet other distinctive art forms from the American experience.

The fifteen master traditional artists honored with the 1982 National Heritage Fellowships had each taken their respective art form to a new height. Many were old friends of the Festival, often having been invited to participate in its earlier years. Each one built upon the inventions, the perfected techniques, the aesthetic experiments of countless artists in the same tradition who had gone on before - singers, musicians, and artisans whose names we will never know. In honoring the recipients of the National Heritage Fellowships in 1982, NEA honored their artistic forebears as well. It is this, perhaps, that truly distinguished these awards - that in the persons of these outstanding individuals we can honor an entire tradition and the long line of earlier artists who have helped invent the many folk art forms that grace our land and our people.

Marjorie Hunt, Heritage Program Coordinator
Participants:
Fellowships Recipients

Dewey Balfa, Cajun fiddler, Basile, Louisiana

Joe Heaney, 1919-1984, Irish ballad singer, Seattle, Washington

Tommy Jarrell, Appalachian fiddler, Mt. Airy, North Carolina

Bessie Jones, 1902-1984, Georgia Sea Island Singer, Brunswick, Georgia

George Lopez, Hispanic woodcarver, Cordova, New Mexico

Brownie McGhee, 1915-1996, blues musician, Oakland, California

Hugh McGraw, Sacred Harp singer, Bremen, Georgia

Lydia Mendoza, Mexican-American singer, Houston, Texas

Bill Monroe, 1911-1996, bluegrass mandolinist and singer, Kentucky

Elijah Pierce, carver-painter Columbia, Ohio

Adam N. Popovich, Serbian-American instrumentalist, Dolton, Illinois

Georgeann Robinson, 1917-1986, Osage ribbonworker, Bartlesville, Oklahoma

Duff Severe, 1919-2004, saddle maker and rawhider, Pendleton, Oregon

Philip Simmons, 1919-2009, ornamental iron worker, Charleston, South Carolina

Sonny Terry, blues musician, Holliswood, New York

National Heritage Fellowships Participants

Crafts

Silvianita T. Lopez, 1901-1991, Hispanic woodcarver, Cordova, New Mexico

Orlene Ortiz, Hispanic woodcarver, Cordova, New Mexico

Ronnie Pringle, blacksmith, Charleston, South Carolina

Silas Sessions, blacksmith, Charleston, South Carolina

Music

Pedro Ayala, Mexican-American musician, Donna, Texas

José Silva, Mexican-American musician, Donna, Texas

Beausoleil -- BeausoleilDavid Doucet, guitarist, vocalist, Lafayette, LouisianaMichael Doucet, leader, fiddler, Lafayette, LouisianaErrol Verret, accordion player, Breaux Bridge, LouisianaBilly Ware, percussionist Lafayette, Louisiana

J.C. Burris, 1928-1988, blues harmonica player, San Francisco, California

Andy Cahan, banjo player, Galax, Virginia

Hazel Dickens and friends, bluegrass music, Washington, D.C.

Alice Gerrard, 1934-, vocalist, guitarist, Galax, Virginia

Styve Homnick, drummer, New York City, New York

Irish Tradition -- Irish TraditionBill McComiskey, accordion player, Baltimore, MarylandBrendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, guitarist, vocalist, Washington, D.C.

Mick Moloney, tenor banjo player, mandolinist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Eugene O'Donnell, 1932-, fiddler, Willow Grove, Pennsylvania

Douglas Quimby, 1936-2007, Georgia Sea Island Singer, Brunswick, Georgia

Frankie Quimby, Georgia Sea Island Singer, Brunswick, Georgia

Charlie Sayles Blues Band -- Charlie Sayles Blues BandDarryl Anderson, bass player, Washington, D.C.Mark Puryear, guitarist, Washington, D.C.Charlie Sayles, leader, harmonica player, vocalist, Washington, D.C.Eddie Williams, drummer, Washington, D.C.Larry Wise, harmonica player, Alexandria, Virginia

Mike Seeger, 1933-2009, Appalachian style singer and instrumentalist, Lexington, Virginia

The Popovich Brothers Tamburitza Orchestra -- The Popovich Brothers Tamburitza OrchestraBob Lalich, 1955-, tamburitza musician, Lansing, IllinoisJohn Lazich, tamburitza musician, Lansing, IllinoisPeter Mistovich, 1914-2001, tamburitza musician, Dolton, IllinoisTed Popovich, 1911-2005, tamburitza musician, South Chicago, Illinois
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives; please submit this form. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1982 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1982, Series 4
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1982 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk5d16b2063-9f75-4699-ae31-295454060e31
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1982-ref31

T. Oxley Miller papers, 1878-1976

Creator:
Miller, T. Oxley (Thomas Oxley), 1855-1909  Search this
Subject:
Miller, Constance  Search this
Citation:
T. Oxley Miller papers, 1878-1976. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Theme:
Lives of American Artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)7919
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)210087
AAA_collcode_millt
Theme:
Lives of American Artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_210087

John Button letters to Gerald L. Fabian, 1950-1982

Creator:
Fabian, Gerald Langston  Search this
Subject:
Button, John  Search this
Citation:
John Button letters to Gerald L. Fabian, 1950-1982. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Art -- Collectors and collecting -- California -- San Francisco  Search this
Theme:
Lives of American Artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)8164
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)210335
AAA_collcode_fabigera
Theme:
Lives of American Artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_210335
Online Media:

Jan Butterfield papers

Creator:
Butterfield, Jan  Search this
Names:
Lapis Press  Search this
Pacific Enterprises  Search this
Bell, Larry, 1939-  Search this
Bischoff, Elmer, 1916-1991  Search this
Dugmore, Edward, 1915-  Search this
Francis, Sam, 1923-1994  Search this
Gehry, Frank O., 1929-  Search this
Goode, Joe, 1937-  Search this
Greene, George  Search this
Guston, Philip, 1913-1980  Search this
Harrison, Helen Mayer, 1929-  Search this
Harrison, Newton, 1932-  Search this
Hopkins, Henry, 1928-2009  Search this
Hudson, Robert, 1938-  Search this
Irwin, Robert, 1928-  Search this
Karp, Michael  Search this
Kienholz, Edward, 1927-  Search this
Nauman, Bruce, 1941-  Search this
Nordman, Maria  Search this
Orr, Eric, 1939-1998  Search this
Rauschenberg, Robert, 1925-2008  Search this
Reinhardt, Ad, 1913-1967  Search this
Resnick, Milton, 1917-2004  Search this
Roche, Jim  Search this
Ruscha, Edward  Search this
Shaw, Richard, 1941 Sept. 12-  Search this
Still, Clyfford, 1904-1980  Search this
Turrell, James  Search this
Wheeler, Douglas  Search this
Wortz, E.  Search this
Wortz, Melinda  Search this
Young, R. Joshua  Search this
Interviewee:
Cage, John, 1912-1992  Search this
Extent:
15 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Photographs
Sound recordings
Video recordings
Transcripts
Interviews
Scrapbooks
Date:
1950-1997
Summary:
The papers of Jan Butterfield measure 15 linear feet and date from circa 1950 to 1997. Papers contain hundreds of recorded interviews with and lectures by artists, panel discussions of artists and art historians, as well as extensive writings by Butterfield. Also found are project files, personal business records, printed materials, photographs, and additional sound and video recordings related to art subjects.
Scope and Contents:
The papers of Jan Butterfield measure 15 linear feet and date from circa 1950 to 1997. Papers contain hundreds of recorded interviews with and lectures by artists, panel discussions of artists and art historians, as well as extensive writings by Butterfield. Also found are project files, personal business records, printed materials, photographs, and additional sound and video recordings related to art subjects.

Interviews and Lectures include hundreds of interviews conducted by Butterfield between 1971 and 1987 with contemporary artists about whom she was writing at the time. The artists Robert Irwin and Sam Francis are represented particularly well. Also found are slide talks, class discussions, and lectures given by artists, which are assumed to have been recorded by Butterfield in most cases. Also among the recordings are recorded performances by John Cage, Joe Goode, Newton and Helen Harrison, Jim Roche, and George Greene. Panel discussions include two notable recordings involving Milton Resnick, one with the painter Edward Dugmore in 1959, and the other with the painter Ad Reinhardt at The Club in 1961, which was later dubbed "The Attack."

The bulk of the writings relate to Butterfield's published work The Art of Light and Space, represented here in multiple drafts, research, and photographs of works of art by the artists discussed in the work including Robert Irwin, James Turrell, Maria Nordman, Douglas Wheeler, Bruce Nauman, Eric Orr, Larry Bell, DeWain Valentine, Susan Kaiser Vogel, and Hap Tivey. Also found are extensive drafts and research for catalog essays for exhibitions of Larry Bell, Richard Shaw, Robert Hudson, and Elmer Bischoff. Drafts of articles and publicity writing are mainly about artists but also some galleries and other art events. There are a few transcripts of recorded interviews, and it appears that many of the writings are based on Butterfield's interviews.

Project files include records relating to Butterfield's involvement with the production of a catalog for the corporate art collection of Pacific Enterprises. These also include additional artist interviews and artist files containing research and writing, mainly by her associate Michael Karp. Also found are photographs and sound recordings for the Waterfront Project at the San Francisco Art Institute, an interdisciplinary community-centered development project that involved Larry Bell, Robert Irwin, Melinda Wortz, Eric Orr, Dr. E. Wortz, Frank Gehry, Newton and Helen Harrison, Josh Young, and students at the Art Institute. And finally, project files include photographs, interviews, and printed material related to publications of Lapis Press, where Butterfield was Executive Director.

Personal business records include correspondence, price lists, financial records, notes, press releases, and career documentation of Butterfield. Printed materials include articles by Butterfield, articles about Butterfield, and articles by Henry Hopkins, most of which are photocopies. There are also clippings, exhibition catalogs, exhibition posters, and publicity. Of note is a disassembled scrapbook pertaining to the controversial Ed Kienholz exhibition at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in 1966, and a directory of art spaces in Los Angeles from 1978.

Most of the photographs are of works of art by artists about whom Butterfield wrote. Also found are a few files of photographs of artists, some taken by Butterfield, including Philip Guston, Ed Kienholz, Henry Hopkins with Clyfford Still, Robert Irwin, Robert Rauschenberg, and James Turrell. Additional video and sound recordings include artist installations, a documentary on Sam Francis, and an acoustiguide for an Ed Ruscha exhibition.
Arrangement:
This collection is arranged as 7 series.

Missing Title

Series 1: Interviews and Lectures (Boxes 1-5; 4.2 linear feet)

Series 2: Writings (Boxes 5-7, 16, OV 17; 3.7 linear feet)

Series 3: Project Files (Boxes 8-10, 16; 1.6 linear feet)

Series 4: Personal Business Records (Boxes 10-11, OV 17-19; 1.1 linear feet)

Series 5: Printed Materials (Boxes 11-12, 16, OV 17-19; 1.8 linear feet)

Series 6: Photographs (Boxes 12-14, 16; 2.2 linear feet)

Series 7: Sound and Video Recordings (Box 15; 0.4 linear feet)
Biographical / Historical:
Jan Butterfield (1937-2000) was an art writer and critic of contemporary art who spent most of her career in California. She is best known for her writings on late twentieth century installation and craft artists, particularly those who worked in California and the American West.

Butterfield was born Jan Van Alstine in Los Angeles, California in 1937 and attended the Univeristy of California, Los Angeles. She received numerous fellowships and grants from the National Endowment for the Arts as an art critic, and contributed art writing to dozens of exhibition catalogs and art publications including Art International, Images and Issues, Art News, Art in America, and Flash Art. Her most ambitious work of writing was The Art of Light and Space (Abbeville Press: 1993), which profiles the work of contemporary artists Robert Irwin, James Turrell, Maria Nordman, Douglas Wheeler, Bruce Nauman, Eric Orr, Larry Bell, DeWain Valentine, Susan Kaiser Vogel, and Hap Tivey. She was also the author of a 1972 monograph of the Abstract Expressionist painter Sam Francis.

Butterfield held positions in public relations at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art from its opening until 1970, and at the Fort Worth Art Museum from 1970 to 1974. She taught at Northwood Experimental Art Institute in Dallas, Texas, the San Francisco Art Institute, San Jose State University, and Mills College in Oakland, California between 1973 and 1983. At the San Francisco Art Institute, she was Director of the extension program and Coordinator of the visiting artist program and the Waterfront Project between 1976 and 1978. In 1984, Butterfield and the artist Sam Francis co-founded the Lapis Press, where she served as Executive Director from its founding until 1988.

Butterfield was married twice, the second time to Henry Hopkins, Museum Director at LACMA, the Museum of Fine Art of Houston, and the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. She died in 2000 after an extended illness.
Related Materials:
Also found among the collections of the Archives of American Art is a 1981 panel discussion on Bay area art criticism sponsored by the National Women's Caucus for Art, in which Butterfield participated, as well as an oral history interview Butterfield conducted with Helen Lundeberg for the Archives' Oral History Program in 1980.
Separated Materials:
The Archives of American Art also holds microfilm of material lent for microfilming on reel 1042 including two volumes of scrapbooks. Loaned materials were returned to the lender and are not described in the collection container inventory.
Provenance:
Jan Butterfield lent material in 1975 for microfilming. She donated the Robert Irwin material in 1980 of and most of the interviews and audio tapes in 1989. An additional 12 feet of papers, including some material previously loaned and microfilmed, along with two additional audio tapes, were donated by Butterfield's brother, and Trustee of the Jan Butterfield Trust, Derek Van Alstine in 2002.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment. Use of archival audiovisual recordings with no duplicate access copy requires advance notice.
Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Occupation:
Art critics -- California -- San Francisco  Search this
Art historians -- California -- San Francisco  Search this
Authors -- California -- San Francisco  Search this
Topic:
Women art critics  Search this
Women art historians  Search this
Women authors  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Sound recordings
Video recordings
Transcripts
Interviews
Scrapbooks
Citation:
Jan Butterfield papers, 1959-1998. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.buttjan
See more items in:
Jan Butterfield papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9cc490739-2463-4f67-9f43-570692783628
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-buttjan
Online Media:

Still, Clyfford

Collection Creator:
Miller, Dorothy Canning, 1904-2003  Search this
Container:
Box 7, Folder 24
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1954-1986
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Dorothy C. Miller papers, 1853-2013, bulk 1920-1996. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Dorothy C. Miller papers
Dorothy C. Miller papers / Series 2: Correspondence and Subject Files
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw94525e4aa-956d-4ebe-bd4b-561a823835a0
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-milldoro-ref1750
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Still, Clyfford digital asset number 1

The Will to Adorn: African American Diversity, Style, and Identity

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The creative traditions of dress and body arts among people of African descent in the United States reveal continuities of ideas, values, skills, and knowledge rooted in the African continent and in the American experience. They have been shaped by identities born of African heritage; legacies of bondage and resistance; and encounters and alliances between people of African descent, indigenous Americans, Europeans, and more recent African and Caribbean diasporas. They may reflect, for example, shared experiences of the Civil Rights and Black Power movements; group commitments to faith; and the politics of gender.

African Americans "belong" to many communities variously defined by ethnic, class, gender and gender orientation, regional, religious, political, cultural, and other affiliations that exist in complex interrelationship with each other. Accordingly, there is no single African American aesthetic of dress; there are many aesthetics that at times overlap, intertwine, and are juxtaposed in visual dialogues defining difference and belonging.

Style, the art of dress and personal adornment, is a powerful way to assert complex identities, announce solidarity with a cause, proclaim music and dance preferences, uphold cultural pride, and declare belief in a set of religious and moral principles. In all its glorious diversity, African American style is as local as the barbershop on the corner and as global as the influence of hip hop dress culture among young people from Japan to South Africa. The 2013 Festival celebrated the communities, artisans, and exemplars of style who contribute to this distinctive, expressive art form and their creative approaches, processes, and performances.

The Will to Adorn Festival program was part of a multi-year collaborative cultural research and community engagement project initiated by the Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage. The project brought together faculty and students at historically (and predominantly) African American colleges and universities, museum and independent scholars, community and student researchers, educators, and cultural practitioners to document and present the wearable art traditions of African Americans from diverse regional, ethnic, occupational, faith, and ideology-based communities. This research focused on urban style centers - Atlanta, metropolitan Washington, D.C., Baltimore, Chicago, Detroit, New Orleans, New York, St. Croix and St. Thomas in the U.S. Virgin Islands, and most recently Oakland, California. The project identified and represented a range of traditions of dress and body arts of Americans of African descent across the United States. At the 2013 Festival, this work was highlighted at the Research Tent, where, as part of the Smithsonian's Will to Adorn Youth Access project, teen researchers worked with visitors to create their own sartorial (dress) autobiographies.

Diana Baird N'Diaye was Program Curator, with a Curatorial Team including Olivia Cadaval, Elaine Nichols, and Debora Mack; Sally A. Van de Water was Program Coordinator. Advisors included: Harold Anderson, Mary Jo Arnoldi, Jade D. Banks, Rachel Delgado-Simmons, Tina Dunkley, James Early, Jessica Harris, Monte Oyd Harris, Christine Kreamer, Marsha MacDowell, Maurita Poole, Mark Puryear, Deborah Richardson, Gwendolyn K. Robinson, Pamela Rogers, Nicole Shivers, Pravina Shukla, Deborah Smith-Pollard, Gabrielle Tayac, Patricia Turner, Mary Arnold Twining Baird, and Deborah Willis.

The program was produced by the Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage and supported by Smithsonian Institution funds from the Youth Access Grants Program, the National Museum of African American History and Culture, and other Smithsonian fund sources. It was also supported by AARP. Major in-kind support came from the Smithsonian Office of Mobile Technology, the National Museum of the American Indian, the National Museum of African Art, the Center for Aesthetic Modernism, Spelman College, Clark Atlanta University, Bowie State University, Frank McClarin High School, University of the District of Columbia, University of Michigan, University of California-Los Angeles, Michigan State University, Pyramid Atlantic Art Center, and Mind-Builders Creative Arts Center. Research for the program was funded by the Craft Research Fund, Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation, Smithsonian Scholarly Studies, Smithsonian Institution Consortium for Understanding the American Experience and Consortium for World Cultures, and the Virgin Islands Council on the Arts.
Researchers:
Maurita Poole and Spelman College students, Deborah Robinson and McClarin High School Video Production Program, Atlanta researchers; Althea Grey McKenzie, Baltimore researcher; Gwendolyn Robinson, Chicago researcher; Simone Forde, Deborah Smith Pollard, Detroit researchers; Diana Briggs, Malik Stevenson, New Orleans researchers; Jade D. Banks, Madaha Kinsey Lamb, and students of the Beverly Robinson Folk Arts Internship Program, Mind-Builders Creative Arts, New York City researchers; Shukuru Sanders, Oakland researcher; Harold Anderson and students at Bowie State University and Goucher College, Camila Bryce-LaPorte and students, Katherine Hockey, Mark Puryear, James Robinson, Washington, D.C., researchers; Sally A. Van de Water, Januwa Moja, Jade D. Banks, Betty Mahoney, U.S. Virgin Islands researchers; Camila Bryce LaPorte, Olivia Smith-Elnaggar, Deborah Smith Pollard, communities of faith researchers; Rachel Delgado-Simmons, Gabrielle Tayac, Native/African American communities researchers; Keisha Martin, on-line communities of style researcher
Presenters:
Kimberly Brown, Camila Bryce-LaPorte, James Early, Allison J. Hamilton, Elaine Nichols, Mark Puryear, Gwendolyn Robinson, Olivia Smith-Elnaggar, Gabrielle Tayac, Patricia Turner, Derrick Washington
Participants:
DESIGN STUDIO ARTISANS

Hadia Abul-Qasim, 1968-, henna artist, Washington, D.C.

Elena Crusoe Aiken, 1947-, jewelry maker, Silver Spring, Maryland

Kwasi Asare, 1963-, kente weaver, Washington, D.C., and Nwasam, Ghana

Akosua Bandele, 1951-, jewelry designer, Windsor, North Carolina

Vanilla Beane, milliner, Washington, D.C.

C. Alan Bennett (1968-) and the Bennett Career Institute, beauty school, Washington, D.C.

Lawrence Berry, 1942-, shoe designer and stylist, Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Andrea Bray, 1942-, milliner, Silver Spring, Maryland

Fana Chisolm, 1959-, hair braider and stylist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Malaika Tamu Cooper, 1967-, hairstylist and hair show organizer, Baltimore, Maryland

Jay F. Coleman, artist, tattoo artist, painter, lecturer, educator, Washington, D.C.

Evette Everett, jewelry designer and bead maker, College Park, Georgia

Dusan and Rachel Grante, cosmetologists, make-up artists, stylists, Vienna, Virginia

Alexis Gumbs, 1982-, dress artist and cultural activist, Durham, North Carolina

Diondra Hall, stylist, wig maker, Capitol Heights, Maryland

Fannie Hamilton, 1949-, master gardener and herbalist, Washington, D.C.

Al Haynes, 1959-, designer of Caribbean Carnival costumes, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands

Paul Koko, 1955-, tailor, Riverdale, Maryland

Crystal Little, milliner, Washington, D.C.

Peterbug Mathews, 1949-, cobbler and educator, Washington, D.C.

Dennis "Denny Moe" Mitchell, barber, New York, New York

Habeebah Muhammad, 1954-, confectioner of scents and natural body care products, Washington, D.C.

Januwa Moja Nelson, dress artist, Washington, D.C.

Cynthia Sands, textile artist, Washington, D.C.

Marvin Sin, 1948-, leather accessories designer, Windsor, North Carolina

Situ Sofon, hair braider, Silver Spring, Maryland

Thomas Tate, shoe designer and stylist, Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Brenda Winstead, designer, New Windsor, Maryland

ROCK THE RUNWAY STAGE

Fatoukiné Ndiaye Abeille, style exemplar, Washington, D.C., and Paris, France

Christylez Bacon, musician, Washington, D.C.

Junious Brickhouse and Urban Artistry, dancers/voguers, Washington, D.C.

Juanita Britton, entrepreneur, Washington, D.C., and Ghana

Sharon Bullock, 1954-, designer, owner Metamorphosis Boutique, Silver Spring, Maryland

A'Lelia Bundles, family historian, writer, Washington, D.C.

Caribbean and Afro-Latino style exemplars, Washington, D.C.

Cristine Brooks Cropper, D.C. fashion commissioner, Washington, D.C.

Emory Douglas, 1943-, graphic arts designer, former minister of culture for the Black Panther Party for Self Defense, San Francisco, California

Earthen Vessels youth, style exemplars, Washington, D.C.

Kahil El'Zabar and the Ethnic Heritage Ensemble, musician, tailor, Chicago, Illinois

Gladys-Marie Fry, folklorist, University of Maryland professor emeritus, Maryland

In Process..., Washington, D.C.

Kimberly Kelley, regalia maker, Nottaway tribal member, Washington, D.C.

Rosemary Reed Miller, historian and entrepreneur, Washington, D.C.

Lubna Muhammad, 1955-, fashion designer, Pennsauken, New Jersey

Betty Keckley Stratford, family historian, Washington, D.C.

Takoma Park Baptist Church, style exemplars, Takoma Park, Maryland

RESEARCH TENT

Jade Banks, director, Dr. Beverly J. Robinson Community Folk Culture Program, Mind-Builders Creative Arts Center, New York, New York

Monte Oyd Harris, 1966-, Maryland, plastic surgeon, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Yemaya Jones, 1949-, resist dyer, Frederiksted, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands

James Pogue, 1993-, Frank McClarin High School student researcher, Atlanta Georgia

Darius Smith, 1993-, Frank McClarin High School student researcher, Atlanta Georgia

Geena Paige Mignon, genealogist, African ancestry

Edmund Asante, 1993-, Mind-Builders student researcher, Bronx, New York

Katherine Blanco, 1995-, Mind-Builders student researcher, Bronx, New York

Marlon Carter, Mind-Builders student researcher

Chennell Christopher, 1984-, Mind-Builders student researcher, Bronx, New York

Phylicia Martin, Mind-Builders student researcher

Debra Robinson, 1953-, videographer, educator, Frank McClarin High School, Atlanta, Georgia

Andrene M. Taylor, 1978-, health activist, CEO of Zuriworks for Women's Health, Washington, D.C.
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2013, Series 5
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk553d2190a-b510-4921-9eb2-07807ae02e2c
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2013-ref39

ONE of FIFTEEN (2005-2006)

Collection Creator:
Parish Gallery  Search this
Container:
Box 5, Folder 6
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
2005-2006
2011
Scope and Contents:
This group show was the first in a series of six exhibitions held in 2006 commemorating Parish Gallery's 15th year. Included in this exhibition are works by Floyd Coleman, Victor Ekpuk, Ron Flemmings, Liani Foster, Naza McFarren, Roberto Morassi, Deanna Schwartzberg, Stephanie Parrish Taylor, and Yvette Watson.

Includes born-digital records, see ER07.
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., Research Center. Use of electronic records with no duplicate copies requires advance notice.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Parish Gallery records, 1940-2013. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Parish Gallery records
Parish Gallery records / Series 1: Exhibition Files
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw98f886f19-745f-47a5-b5ba-81e10cc2cdfd
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-parigall-ref177
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View ONE of FIFTEEN (2005-2006) digital asset number 1

Oral history interview with Leo Holub, 1997 July 3

Interviewee:
Holub, Leo, 1916-2010  Search this
Interviewer:
Karlstrom, Paul J  Search this
Subject:
Adams, Ansel  Search this
Arnautoff, Victor Mikhail  Search this
Barnes, Matthew Rackham  Search this
Corbett, Edward  Search this
Cunningham, Imogen  Search this
Gaw, William A.  Search this
Hackett, Dick  Search this
Holub, Florence  Search this
Mackey, Spencer  Search this
Mondale, Walter F.  Search this
Oldfield, Otis  Search this
Packard, Emmy Lou  Search this
Piazzoni, Gottardo  Search this
Randolph, Lee F.  Search this
Rivera, Diego  Search this
Sinel, Joseph Claude  Search this
Smith, Hassel  Search this
Sterne, Maurice  Search this
Weston, Edward  Search this
White, Minor  Search this
Wilson, Charis  Search this
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District (Calif.)  Search this
Stanford University. Dept. of Art  Search this
University of California, San Francisco. School of Fine Arts  Search this
Art Schools in California Oral History Project  Search this
Golden Gate International Exposition (1939-1940 : San Francisco, Calif.)  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Citation:
Quotes and excerpts must be cited as follows: Oral history interview with Leo Holub, 1997 July 3. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Photographers -- California -- San Francisco -- Interviews  Search this
Art -- Study and teaching -- California  Search this
Photography  Search this
Photography -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area  Search this
Theme:
Photography  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)12356
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)216329
AAA_collcode_holub97
Theme:
Photography
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_216329
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By