Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
3 documents - page 1 of 1

Orator Fuller Cook Papers

Creator::
Cook, O. F. (Orator Fuller), 1867-1949  Search this
Extent:
0.25 cu. ft. (1 half document box)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Manuscripts
Date:
1894-1895, 1897-1900, 1903-1905, 1933, 1948
Descriptive Entry:
This collection contains a small amount of Cook's correspondence, concerning the identification of Myripoda. Correspondents include Otis Warren Barrett, Theodore D. A. Cockerell, Carl H. Eigenmann, Karl Kraepelin, and Karl August Mobius. Correspondence is arranged alphabetically. This collection also includes a small amount of correspondence and manuscripts concerning his work on botanical nomenclature.
Historical Note:
Orator Fuller Cook (1867-1949) was born in Clyde, New York. He was educated at Syracuse University, receiving the Ph.B. degree in 1890. After graduation, Cook remained at Syracuse as an Instructor in the Biology Department. From 1891 to 1897, Cook made several trips to Liberia as an agent for the New York Colonization Society and at various times served as Professor of Natural Sciences at Liberia College. In 1895, Cook joined the staff of the United States National Museum (USNM), in an honorary capacity, as Custodian of the Section of Myripoda of the Department of Insects. In 1898, Cook was appointed to a salaried position, as Assistant Curator in the Division of Plants, USNM. He resigned the following year to join the United States Department of Agriculture's Bureau of Plant Industry, where he remained until his death. He continued his association with the USNM as Custodian of the Section of Myripoda and was made Honorary Assistant Curator of the Section of Cryptogamic Collections of the Division of Plants in 1899.
Topic:
Botany  Search this
Entomology  Search this
Botanists  Search this
Entomologists  Search this
Botany -- Nomenclature  Search this
Genre/Form:
Manuscripts
Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7255, Orator Fuller Cook Papers
Identifier:
Record Unit 7255
See more items in:
Orator Fuller Cook Papers
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-sia-faru7255

Douglass' Monthly, Vol. V. No. II

Container:
Box 1, Folder 21
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1862-07
Collection Restrictions:
Use of the materials requires an appointment. Please contact the archivist at acmarchives@si.edu.
Collection Citation:
Collection of Frederick Douglass materials, Anacostia Community Museum Archives, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Collection of Frederick Douglass' Monthly's, booklets, and other materials
Collection of Frederick Douglass' Monthly's, booklets, and other materials / Series 1: Douglass' Monthly Newspapers
Archival Repository:
Anacostia Community Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-acma-06-112-ref28
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Douglass' Monthly, Vol. V. No. II digital asset number 1

Cook, O. F. (Orator Fuller), 1867-1949

Alternate Name:
O. F. Cook  Search this
Forename:
Orator  Search this
Middle Initial:
Fuller  Search this
Surname:
Cook  Search this
Occupation:
Botanists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1867
Death Date:
1949
See more records related to affiliations:
Cook, Alice Carter, b. 1868
Gilbert, G. B. (Grover Bruce)
United States Dept. of Agriculture
See more records associated with this person:
Cook, O. F. (Orator Fuller), 1867-1949
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP265

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By