Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
2 documents - page 1 of 1

Franco Rasetti Papers

Extent:
0.75 cu. ft. (1 document box) (1 half document box)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Field notes
Black-and-white photographs
Manuscripts
Date:
1944-1965 and undated
Descriptive Entry:
These papers consist of field notebooks and notes; a draft of a publication; and photographs of geologic formations.
Historical Note:
Franco Dino Rasetti (1901-2001) was born in Castiglione del Lago, Italy. He received his doctorate in physics from the University of Pisa, 1923, and honorary degrees from Laval University, Ph.D., 1948, and the University of Glasgow, LL.D., 1957. He came to the United States in 1947 and became a naturalized citizen in 1952. In the early 1970s he returned to Italy.

Rasetti was an Assistant Professor of Physics at the University of Florence, 1923-1926, and the University of Rome, 1927-1930. He then became Professor of Physics at Rome, 1931-1938; Laval University, 1939-1947; and Johns Hopkins University, 1947-1970.

In addition to his academic appointments, Rasetti was a Rockefeller Foundation Fellow at the California Institute of Technology, 1928-1929; a fellow at Berlin's Kaiser Wilhelm Institute, 1931-1932; a Research Associate at Columbia University, 1936; a Visiting Professor at the University of Miami, 1958-1959; a Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow, 1959; and a Consultant for the National Committee on Nuclear Research at Rome, 1959.

Although Rasetti was a nuclear physicist, his avocation was paleobiology with an emphasis on Cambrian Rockies. From 1964 to 1967, Rasetti was an Honorary Research Associate in Invertebrate Paleontology at the Smithsonian's National Museum of Natural History. He was a Fellow of the Geological Society of America and the Paleontological Society and received the National Academy of Science's Walcott Medal in 1952.
Topic:
Geology  Search this
Paleontology  Search this
Paleontologists  Search this
Genre/Form:
Field notes
Black-and-white photographs
Manuscripts
Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7240, Franco Rasetti Papers
Identifier:
Record Unit 7240
See more items in:
Franco Rasetti Papers
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-sia-faru7240

Rasetti, Franco, 1901-

Alternate Name:
Rasetti, Franco  Search this
Franco Rasetti  Search this
Rasetti, F.  Search this
Forename:
Franco  Search this
Middle Initial:
Search this
Surname:
Rasetti  Search this
Occupation:
Nuclear physicists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1901
Death Date:
2001
See more records related to affiliations:
Johns Hopkins University
See more records associated with this person:
Rasetti, Franco, 1901-
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP213

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
Filter results to a specific time period.