Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
64 documents - page 1 of 4

Delegate

Published by:
MelPat Associates, American, 1965 - 1986  Search this
Created by:
C. Melvin Patrick, American, died 1985  Search this
Subject of:
Universal Network Television, American, founded 1950  Search this
Alex Haley, American, 1921 - 1992  Search this
Percy Ellis Sutton, American, 1920 - 2009  Search this
Columbia Records, American, founded 1888  Search this
Brown & Williamson, American, born 1894  Search this
Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1937  Search this
Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
Chi Delta Mu Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1913  Search this
National Newspaper Publishers Association, American, founded 1827  Search this
Roy Wilkins, American, 1901 - 1981  Search this
National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc., American, founded 1935  Search this
National Association of Black Social Workers, American, founded 1968  Search this
National Pan-Hellenic Council, American, founded 1930  Search this
Chi Eta Phi Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1932  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
National Sorority of Phi Delta Kappa, Inc., American, founded 1923  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
National Dental Association, American, founded 1913  Search this
National United Church Ushers Association of America, Inc., American, founded 1919  Search this
Eta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1943  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, American, founded 1913  Search this
President Jimmy Carter, American, born 1924  Search this
Shriners International, American, founded 1870  Search this
Daughters of Isis, American, founded 1910  Search this
Opportunities Industrialization Center of America, Inc., American, founded 1964  Search this
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
National Urban League Guild, American, founded 1946  Search this
Tuskegee Airmen, 1941 - 1946  Search this
Congressional Black Caucus, American, founded 1971  Search this
Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks of the World, American, founded 1898  Search this
National Council of Negro Women, founded 1935  Search this
Muhammad Ali, American, 1942 - 2016  Search this
369th Veterans Association, American  Search this
Southern Christian Leadership Conference, American, founded 1957  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc., American, founded 1935  Search this
Northside Center for Child Development, Inc., founded 1946  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 7/16 × 5/16 in. (27.5 × 21.4 × 0.8 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Martha's Vineyard, Oak Bluffs, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
Date:
1977
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Aeronautics  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Business  Search this
Communities  Search this
Fraternal organizations  Search this
Fraternities  Search this
Government  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Labor  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Politics  Search this
Professional organizations  Search this
Religion  Search this
Social life and customs  Search this
Sororities  Search this
Sports  Search this
Tennis  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Urban life  Search this
Women  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Anne B. Patrick and the family of Hilda E. Stokely
Object number:
2012.167.11
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5a191f832-64ab-4d62-81fe-a2bc53493bea
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.167.11
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>Delegate</I> digital asset number 1

MS 4800 James O. Dorsey papers

Creator:
Dorsey, James Owen, 1848-1895  Search this
Names:
Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology  Search this
Bushotter, George, 1864-1892  Search this
Gatschet, Albert S. (Albert Samuel), 1832-1907  Search this
Hewitt, J. N. B. (John Napoleon Brinton), 1859-1937  Search this
Mooney, James, 1861-1921  Search this
Powell, John Wesley, 1834-1902  Search this
Riggs, Stephen Return, 1812-1883  Search this
Extent:
30 Linear feet (70 boxes, 1 oversized box, 20 manuscript envelopes, 4 rolled maps, and 23 map folders)
Culture:
Indians of North America -- Subarctic  Search this
Athapascan Indians  Search this
Minitari (Hidatsa)  Search this
Numakiki (Mandan)  Search this
Biloxi Indians  Search this
Tutelo  Search this
Iowa  Search this
Chiwere  Search this
Ho-Chunk (Winnebago)  Search this
Oto  Search this
Quapaw Indians  Search this
Osage  Search this
Sioux  Search this
Lakota (Teton/Western Sioux)  Search this
Dhegiha Indians  Search this
Assiniboine (Stoney)  Search this
Ponca  Search this
Omaha  Search this
Tututni (Tutuni)  Search this
Kaw (Kansa)  Search this
Siletz  Search this
Coos (Kusan)  Search this
Yaquina (Yakwina)  Search this
Arctic peoples  Search this
Indians of North America -- Northeast  Search this
Indians of North America -- Northwest Coast of North America  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southeast  Search this
Takelma (Rogue River Indians)  Search this
Klikitat  Search this
Chasta Costa (Chastacosta)  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Field notes
Drawings
Vocabulary
Folklore
Sermons
Manuscripts
Obituaries
Correspondence
Newspaper clippings
Place:
Siletz Indian Reservation (Or.)
Date:
circa 1870-1956
bulk 1870-1895
Summary:
Reverend James Owen Dorsey (1848-1895) was a missionary and Bureau of American Ethnology ethnologist who conducted extensive research on Siouan tribes and languages.The papers of James Owen Dorsey comprise mostly ethnographic and linguistic materials on various tribes of the Siouan language family as well as tribes from Siletz Reservation in Oregon. These materials include texts and letters with interlineal translations; grammar notes; dictionaries; drawings; and his manuscripts. In addition, the collection contains Dorsey's correspondence, newspaper clippings, his obituaries, and reprints.
Scope and Contents:
This collection contains James O. Dorsey's research and writings as a BAE ethnologist, as well as his earlier work as a missionary among the Ponca. The vast majority of the collection pertains to his research on Siouan-Catawban languages, including the Dakota and Dhegiha languages, Chiwere, Winnebago, Mandan, Hidatsa, Tutelo, Biloxi, and Catawba. His research on Athapascan, Kusan, Takilman, and Yakonan languages from his field work at Siletz Reservation are also present, as well as some notes on the Caddoan languages. Dorsey's research files include linguistic and ethnological field notes, reading notes, stories and myths, vocabularies, drawings, and unpublished and published manuscripts. The collection also contains Omaha, Ponca, Quapaw, and Biloxi dictionaries that he compiled and materials relating to his work editing Steven Riggs' Dakota-English Dictionary. Additional noteworthy materials in the collection are Teton texts and drawings from George Bushotter and drawings by Stephen Stubbs (Kansa), Pahaule-gagli (Kansa), and George Miller (Omaha). The collection also contains Dorsey's correspondence, newspaper clippings, obituaries, and his collection of reprints.
Arrangement:
The collection is organized into 6 series: 1) Siouan; 2) Siletz Reservation; 3) Caddoan; 4) General Correspondence; 5) Personal Papers; 6) Miscellaneous & Reprints.
Biographical Note:
Reverend James Owen Dorsey (1848-1895) was a missionary and Bureau of American Ethnology ethnologist who conducted extensive research on Siouan tribes and languages.

Dorsey was born on October 31, 1848 in Baltimore, Maryland. He exhibited a talent for languages at an early age. At age 6 he learned the Hebrew alphabet and was able to read the language at age 10. In 1867 Dorsey attended the Theological Seminary of Virginia and was ordained a deacon of the Protestant Episcopal Church in 1871. In May of that year, Dorsey traveled to the Dakota Territory to serve as a missionary among the Ponca. Plagued by ill health, Dorsey was forced to end his missionary work in August 1873. By that time, however, he had learned the Ponca language well enough to converse with members of the tribe without an interpreter.

Dorsey returned to Maryland and engaged in parish work while continuing his studies of Siouan languages. His linguistic talents and knowledge of these languages attracted the attention of Major John Wesley Powell. Powell arranged for Dorsey to work among the Omaha in Nebraska from 1878 to 1880 to collect linguistic and ethnological notes. When the Bureau of American Ethnology (BAE) was established in 1879, Powell recruited Dorsey to join the staff.

As an ethnologist for the BAE, Dorsey continued his research on Siouan tribes. His studies focused on languages but also included Siouan personal names, folklore, social organization, religion, beliefs, and customs. He conducted fieldwork among the Tutelo at Six Nations on Grand River in Upper Canada (1882); the Kansa, Osage, and Quapaw in Indian Territory (1883-1884); the Biloxi at Lecompte, Rapides Parish, Louisiana (1892); and again with the Quapaw at the Quapaw Mission (1894). He also worked with Native Americans that visited DC, including George Bushotter (Teton), Philip Longtail (Winnebago), Samuel Fremont (Omaha), and Little Standing Buffalo (Ponca). He also spent time at Siletz Reservation in 1884 to collect linguistic notes on the Athapascan, Kusan, Takilman, and Yakonan stocks.

In addition to his research, Dorsey helped found the American Folklore Society and served as the first vice-president of the association. He also served as vice-president of Section H of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

At the age of 47, Dorsey died of typhoid fever on February 4, 1895.

Sources Consulted

1st-16th Annual Reports of the Bureau of American Ethnology. 1881-1897.

Hewitt, J.N.B. 1895. "James Owen Dorsey" American Anthropologist A8, 180-183.

McGee, W.J. 1895. "In Memoriam." Journal of American Folklore 8(28): 79-80.

1848 -- Born on October 31 in Baltimore, Maryland.

1871 -- Ordained a deacon of the Protestant Episcopal Church.

1871-1873 -- Served as a missionary among the Ponca in Dakota Territory.

1878-1880 -- Conducted fieldwork among the Omaha in Nebraska.

1879 -- Joined the staff of the Bureau of American Ethnology.

1882 -- Conducted fieldwork among the Tutelo at Six Nations on Grand River in Upper Canada.

1883-1884 -- Conducted fieldwork among the Kansa, Osage, and Quapaw in Indian Territory.

1887 -- Worked with George Bushotter to record information regarding the language and culture of the Dakota.

1884 -- Conducted fieldwork at Siletz Reservation.

1892 -- Conducted fieldwork among the Biloxi at Lecompte, Rapides Parish, Louisiana.

1894 -- Conducted fieldwork among the Quapaw at the Quapaw Mission in Indian Territory.

1895 -- Died of typhoid fever on February 4th at the age of 47.
Restrictions:
The James O. Dorsey Papers are open for research. Access to the James O. Dorsey Papers requires an appointment
Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Topic:
Catawba Indians  Search this
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Ethnology  Search this
Social structure  Search this
Kinship  Search this
Manners and customs  Search this
Shahaptian languages  Search this
Yakonan languages  Search this
Athapascan languages  Search this
Kusan languages  Search this
Linguistics  Search this
Siouan languages  Search this
Dhegiha language  Search this
Siuslaw Indians  Search this
Hidatsa language  Search this
Omaha language  Search this
Dakota language  Search this
Catawba language  Search this
Biloxi language  Search this
Caddoan languages  Search this
Osage language  Search this
Alsea language  Search this
Kansa language  Search this
Mandan language  Search this
Chastacosta language  Search this
Coquille language  Search this
Tutelo language  Search this
Winnebago language  Search this
Siuslaw language  Search this
Takelma language  Search this
Genre/Form:
Field notes
Drawings
Vocabulary
Folklore
Sermons
Manuscripts
Obituaries
Correspondence
Newspaper clippings
Citation:
Manuscript 4800 James O. Dorsey papers, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.MS4800
See more items in:
MS 4800 James O. Dorsey papers
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3261ab492-5f9d-4be7-b1f4-c24d3f5da29b
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-naa-ms4800
Online Media:

Frank Lehner photographs of Buffalo Bill's Wild West show

Creator:
Lehner, Frank  Search this
Seiling, J.  Search this
Braithwaite, Charles Henry  Search this
Names:
Buffalo Bill, 1846-1917  Search this
Ludwig, King of Bavaria, III, 1845-1921  Search this
Extent:
0.25 Linear feet
43 Photographs
Culture:
Sioux  Search this
Inunaina (Arapaho)  Search this
Apsáalooke (Crow/Absaroke)  Search this
Hunkpapa Lakota (Hunkpapa Sioux)  Search this
Pikuni (Piegan) [Blackfeet Nation, Browning, Montana]  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Photographs
Place:
Germany -- Bavaria -- Munich
Date:
bulk 1868-1926
Summary:
This collection consists of 38 photographic prints of Native and non-Native peoples involved with Buffalo Bill's Wild West show, primarily in the years 1890-1891.
Scope and Contents:
The Frank Lehner photographs of Buffalo Bill's Wild West show collection consists of 38 photographic prints (and 5 copy negatives created at a later date by the NMAI staff). The images portray Native and non-Native peoples involved with Buffalo Bill's Wild West show primarily in the years 1890-1891, and include a number of publicity and studio portrait shots. Notable photographs include King Ludwig III of Bavaria and his daughter, Princess Maria Ludwiga Theresia of Bavaria, visiting with and even photographing some of the Wild West performers in Munich, Germany, in 1890. Although the bulk of the photographs date to either 1890 or 1891, images in the collection encompass a time period of approximatey a half-century, from 1876 to 1926.

The specific identity of the photographers of these images is not certain. While these photographs have historically been attributed to Frank Lehner, it is more likely that he was the collector rather than the photographer. It appears that at least one image (P10215) was probably taken by Bavarian Royal Court Photographer J. Seiling, and one image (P10192) or possibly two (P10193) were taken by Charles Henry Braithwaite, a portrait photographer in Leeds, England, in 1891.
Arrangement:
The materials in this collection are organized into folders.
Biographical / Historical:
William F. "Buffalo Bill" Cody opened the first Wild West show in Omaha, Nebraska, in 1883. Within four years the fame of the Wild West had grown so great that Cody took his fellow performers on an international tour of Europe, performing between 1887 and 1906 in the United Kingdom, France, Spain, Germany, Italy, Austria, and a host of other countries.

Undeniably, Cody's Wild West constructed and promoted inaccurate views of Native Americans, defining "real Indians" as only those who lived in tipis, rode horses, and wore feather headdresses. Such stereotypes have sadly been perpetuated in dime novels, television shows, and major motion pictures down to the present, ignoring the staggering cultural diversity of the Indigenous peoples of North America.

In spite of the Wild West show's culpability in creating and perpetuating narrow views of who Native peoples are and what they look like, several recent scholars have argued that there were some upsides for those Native Americans who chose to perform with this traveling show. One of the major bonuses was the relative freedom Wild West performers experienced compared with their community members who had to remain on the reservations. L.G. Moses in Wild West Shows and the Images of American Indians, 1883-1933 and Michelle Delaney in Buffalo Bill's Wild West Warriors both note Native performers' opportunities to not only see the world and earn an income, but also to practice their beliefs and live their days free from the interference of the ever-present missionaries, politicians, and BIA agents back at home.

In addition, Wild West performers experienced opportunities otherwise unimaginable to many Americans of their day, including being presented to Queen Victoria at her Golden Jubilee in London in 1887, attending the 1889 World's Fair in Paris with its debut of the newly constructed Eiffel Tower, and having their photograph taken by the daughter of the future King of Bavaria, Ludwig III, in Munich in 1890.
Provenance:
This collection was exchanged with Frank Lehner in 1932.
Restrictions:
Access to NMAI Archives Center collections is by appointment only, Monday - Friday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm. Please contact the archives to make an appointment (phone: 301-238-1400, email: nmaiarchives@si.edu).
Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from National Museum of the American Indian Archives Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiphotos@si.edu. For personal or classroom use, users are invited to download, print, photocopy, and distribute the images that are available online without prior written permission, provided that the files are not modified in any way, the Smithsonian Institution copyright notice (where applicable) is included, and the source of the image is identified as the National Museum of the American Indian. For more information please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use and NMAI Archive Center's Digital Image request website.
Topic:
Wild west shows  Search this
Citation:
Identification of specific item; 1890; Frank Lehner photographs of Buffalo Bill's Wild West show, NMAI.AC.147; National Museum of the American Indian Archives Center, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
NMAI.AC.147
See more items in:
Frank Lehner photographs of Buffalo Bill's Wild West show
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sv45af73618-484f-415b-9dcf-7d8e31b35291
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-nmai-ac-147
Online Media:

General Correspondence

Collection Creator:
Tanner, Henry Ossawa, 1859-1937  Search this
Container:
Box 1, Folder 35
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1926-1928
Collection Restrictions:
The collection has been digitized and is available online via AAA's website.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Henry Ossawa Tanner papers, 1860s-1978 (bulk 1890-1937). Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Henry Ossawa Tanner papers
Henry Ossawa Tanner papers / Series 2: Correspondence
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9cfd8543d-c65e-44ff-8c26-df113cb78e89
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-tannhenr-ref639
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View General Correspondence digital asset number 1

Regional America

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
"Regional America" cut across all the other sections of the Festival by looking at the assemblages of different peoples scattered across our land. In this area, therefore, visitors could see working people and children, ethnics and blacks and Native Americans brought together to celebrate not so much their individual identities but the space in which they all live together, their homeplace within the wide American land.

A region was acknowledged to be a hard thing to create on the Mall; it is an abstract made up of a thousand concrete details: the lay of the land, the slant of the sunlight, the way a person says "Good morning," the particular records on the jukeboxes in the diner, the depth of the topsoil, the smell of Sunday dinner. So in Regional America the Festival brought together the people who lived in a particular place and asked them to demonstrate the arts and the skills that make it possible to live in that place and that most powerfully characterize it. It is the sense of home that the Smithsonian sought to capture here.

June 16-20, the Northeast. The Northeast Region combines the peoples and the traditions of the Atlantic Northeast (Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, and Delaware) and those of New England. There were demonstrations of lobster trap making, whittling, quilting, and snowshoe making, traditional food preparation, and presentations of Anglo, French, and German American traditional music.

June 23-27, the Great Lakes. The Great Lakes region is a large area consisting of diverse peoples and traditions. Scandinavian, Eastern European, Mediterranean, and Native American music, crafts, and food demonstrations included birch bark canoe building, bread baking, and pysanky decorating. From the farming and dairy areas, skills such as shingle making and wood carving were presented, along with dairy cattle demonstrations of milking, calf feeding, and caring for livestock. Demonstrations of maritime activities included fish net making, waterfowl decoy carving, dock building, and storytelling. Blues and other transplanted styles of Southern music were also performed.

July 1-5, the South. Presentations included Alabama folk painting, traditional boat building, stitchery by Ethel Mohamed (who did the tapestry on the cover of the 1976 program book), decoy carving and painting, a Freedom Quilting Bee, pottery, and splint basket making. Regional America's presentation of Southern foodways traditions included the preparation of pecan pralines, various gumbos, crawfish, and sorghum.

July 7-11, the Upland South. Crafts presented this week included quilting, blacksmithing, stone carving, barrel making, and whittling. Vinegar pie, hominy, biscuits and gravy were made for sampling, with barbequed chicken, corn on the cob, cobbler, and barbequed beans for sale.

July 14-18, the Heartland. Craft presentations included the making of apple head dolls, corn husk dolls, tree branch dolls and spurs, wood carving, and pysanky (egg decorating.) Foodways demonstrations includes the preparation of such regional specialties as kolaches (a Bohemian fruit-filled bun), sweet braided bread, New Year cookies, cheese, and sauerkraut.

July 14-18, the Great West. Featured crafts included quilting by seven different participants, wagon wheel making, horse hair rope making, wood carving, braided and woven rug making, and the demonstration of traditional fence building styles. Preparation of foods from the Great West was demonstrated including bratzells (cookies baked over an open fire), whole wheat bread, and the canning of sauerkraut, pickles, relish, and jelly.

July 28-August 1, the Pacific Northwest. Craft presentations included fly tying and casting, snow sled making, fiddle making, a logging demonstration, weaving, whittling, net making, boat building, and paper cutting. Foodways demonstrations featured a camp cook making pancakes and sourdough bread, traditional to the logging life of the Pacific Northwest.

August 4-8, the Southwest. Visitors could see cowboy boot making, adobe making, mural painting, calf roping, saddle making, rawhide work, and soap making demonstrated as part of the presentation of the culture of the Southwest. Traditional ranch cooking was demonstrated, with chili, beans, and sourdough biscuits among the featured specialties.

Barbara LaPan Rahm was Program Coordinator; William K. McNeil was Folklorist; and Diana Parker was Assistant Program Coordinator.
Fieldwork coordinators:
Suzi Jones, Allen Tullos, Margaret R. Yocom
Participants:
The Northeast

Clifford Allen, 1911-1980, Meshoppen, Pennsylvania

Stevie Axthelm, 1952-, Great Falls, Virginia

June Barner, 1939-, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Shirley Barner, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Theodore Roosevelt Barrows, 1903-1987, Perkinsville, Vermont

Lisa Marie Beaudoin, 1956-, Burlington, Vermont

Louis Alfred Beaudoin, 1920-1980, Burlington, Vermont, ex-Massachusetts

Wilfred Joseph Beaudoin, 1925-, Burlington, Vermont, ex-Massachusetts

Robert C. Bucher, 1911-, Schwenksville, Pennsylvania

John Buhler, 1931-, Pennsylvania

Edgar W. Byers, 1949-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Zuzka Cakan, New Jersey

Marshall Case, 1917-2005, Troy, Pennsylvania

Sara Cleveland, 1905-1987, Hudson Falls, New York

John Coffey, Baltimore, Maryland, ex-Virginia

Addie Darling, 1920-2009, Groton, Vermont, ex-New Hampshire

Margaret Davidson, 1923-, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Richard Davidson, 1924-1986, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Earl Day, 1934-, Gill, Massachusetts

Evelyn Deckard, 1925-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Glenn Deckard, 1924-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Archie Edwards, 1915-1998, Seat Pleasant, Maryland, ex-Virginia

George Edwards, 1920-1983, Walpole, New Hampshire, ex-Michigan

Lillian Edwards, 1909-1994, Walpole, New Hampshire

Hugh Friedline, 1897-1979, Stahlstown, Pennsylvania

Leroy Gaines, 1924-, Washington, D.C., ex-Virginia

Robert Gelnett, Pennsylvania

William Graybeal, 1949-, Conowingo, Maryland, ex-Pennsylvania

Nick Hudak, New Jersey

Mark Johnson, Washington, D.C.

Mary Ann Kadera, New Jersey

Alex Kellam, 1908-1986, Crisfield, Maryland

Colin Kelley, 1945-1988, Gardner, Maine

Ed Kocjancic, 1930-, Kane, Pennsylvania

John Kocjancic, 1930-, Kane, Pennsylvania

Joseph Kocjanic, 1925-2003, Kane, Pennsylvania

Rudy J. Kocjanic, 1954-, Kane, Pennsylvania

Rudy R. Kocjanic, 1927-1994, Kane, Pennsylvania

Homer Kriebel, 1892-1981, Hereford, Pennsylvania

Sadie Kriebel, 1906-1998, Hereford, Pennsylvania

Dewey Landon, 1898-1976, Crisfield, Maryland

Ernest Link, Great Falls, Virginia

Jerry Lundy, 1942-, Elkton, Maryland

Ted Lundy, 1937-1980, Wilmington, Delaware, ex-Virginia

Teddy Lundy, 1959-, Wilmington, Delaware

Barner Lyter, 1917-1989, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Florence Lyter, 1924-2006, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Beatrice McKenrick, 1904-1994, Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania

Ed Mosheim, Pennsylvania

Marilyn Mosheim, Pennsylvania

Leo Murphy, 1908-2004, Brewer, Maine

Sofia Muzychak, 1903-1996, Hazelton, Pennsylvania

Charles Nevells, 1934-, Stonington, Maine

Barry Nutbrown, 1956-, Putney, Vermont

Joan Nutbrown, 1928-2003, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada

Nancy Nutbrown, 1961-, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada

Russell Nutbrown, 1923-, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada

Larry Older, 1912-1982, Lake Hamilton, Florida, New York

Martha Older, 1911-2011, Lake Hamilton, Florida, ex-New York

Daniel Paisley, 1959-, Landenberg, Pennsylvania

Joan Palmer, 1933-, Groton, New York, ex-Vermont

Rodney Richard, Sr., Rangeley, Maine

Rodney Richard, Jr., 1955-, Orono, Maine

William Richard, 1900-1993, Phillips, Maine, ex-Canada

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, Walton, New York

Betsy Rutherford, Baltimore, Maryland, ex-Virginia

Charles Sayles, 1948-, Washington, D.C., ex-Massachusetts

Esther Mae 'Mother' Scott, 1893-1979, Washington, D.C., ex-Mississippi

Delores Sernak, 1925-, Mayfield, Pennsylvania

Flavia Shaw, 1951-, Gardner, Maine

Ed Shute, 1940-, Belfast, Maine

Roscoe Solley, 1899-1986, Grampion, Pennsylvania

John Starvish, 1907-1989, Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, ex-Massachusetts

Anastacia Swartz, 1896-, Amherst, Massachusetts, ex-Poland

Mary Veronica Szala, 1923-, Amherst, Massachusetts

Robert Szala, 1959-, Amherst, Massachusetts

Sterl Van Arsdale, 1929-, Jamestown, New York, ex-Pennsylvania

Berle Worster, 1921-2011, Springfield, Maine

Edna Worster, 1931-2009, Springfield, Maine

Leona York, 1900-1986, Caratunk, Maine

Walter York, 1902-1999, Caratunk, Maine

The Great Lakes

Sue G. Anderson, 1918-, Walker, Minnesota

Clarence R. Bailey, 1908-1991, Trenary, Michigan

William M. Barnard, 1942-, Cable, Wisconsin, ex-New York

Mike Benjamin, 1915-1980, Onamia, Minnesota

Mary Ellen Bowens, 1904-1995, Chicago, Illinois

William E. Branch, 1951-, Chicago, Illinois

Danny W. Brown, 1961-, St. Louis, Missouri

Don Ray Brown, Sr., 1935-2002, St. Louis, Missouri

Don Brown, Jr., 1958-, St. Louis, Missouri

Boyd Butler, 1925-1989, Carbondale, Illinois

Leroy Canaday, 1928-, Moberly, Missouri

Donald Chesebro, 1934-2010, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin

Jim Cotone, Sr., 1904-1979, Cumberland, Wisconsin

Oliver F. Counter, Sr., 1905-1995, Avon, Minnesota

Oliver B. Counter, Jr., 1936-1998, St. Joseph, Minnesota

Peter Crawford, 1950-, Chicago, Illinois, Michigan

Dean Crowe, St. Charles, Missouri

Mabel Damron, 1924-1985, River Rouge, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

Clyde Davis, 1938-, Southgate, Michigan, ex-Illinois

Alonzo Day, Chicago, Illinois

Julia Day, Chicago, Illinois

Jerold Dunn, 1944-, Ashland, Wisconsin

Samuel Dymesich, Wisconsin

Richard Elliker, 1931-, Cable, Wisconsin, ex-Ohio

Rev. Hueston Emerson, Chicago, Illinois

Leona A. Erickson, 1918-1987, La Pointe, Wisconsin

Esta Fehrenbach, 1926-, Carmel, Indiana

Suse Fehrenbach, Carmel, Indiana

Frank Flowers, 1954-, Festus, Missouri

George Foreman, Detroit, Michigan

Donald Gay, 1945-, Chicago, Illinois

Evelyn Gay, Illinois

Geraldine Gay, 1931-, Chicago, Illinois

Mildred Gay, 1925-, Chicago, Illinois

Missionary Gay, 1907-, Chicago, Illinois, ex-Georgia

Ollie Gill, 1908-1990, Chicago, Illinois

Lodge Grant, 1903-, McLeansboro, Illinois

Katy Gregory, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Holder, Chicago, Illinois

Robert Alfred Honigmann, 1900-1982, Hayward, Wisconsin, ex-Germany

Suoma Annikki Jarvi, 1927-, Parkville, Minnesota, Finland

Bobo Jenkins, 1916-1984, Detroit, Michigan, ex-Alabama

Lester Johnson, Michigan, ex-Louisiana

Rosalyn Johnson, Pennsylvania

Lucy Karkoc, 1935-2003, Virginia, Minnesota, ex-Ukraine USSR

Maude Kegg, 1904-1996, Vineland, Minnesota

Gene Keith, 1929-, Missouri

Sadie Keys, 1932-2002, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Henry Knotts, Detroit, Michigan

Reino Kolu, 1929-2013, Grand Rapids, Minnesota

Halvor Landsverk, 1909-1998, Whalan, Minnesota

Lena Mae Lee, Chicago, Illinois

Isabelle Marshall, 1900-1984, Walker, Minnesota

Mickey Martin, Chicago, Illinois

Doris Mayfield, Greenville, Illinois

Lyle Mayfield, 1929-, Greenville, Illinois

Charles McCloud, Pennsylvania

Mattie McCroskey, Pennsylvania

Margaret McGee, 1925-1998, Chicago, Illinois

Robert Milewski, Chicago, Illinois

Constance L. Müller, 1928-, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-North Dakota

Karin Müller, 1907-2003, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-Illinois

Nels Roy Nelson, 1920-2002, La Pointe, Wisconsin

Arthur Nicholas, 1932-1991, Navarre, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Evelyn Nicholas, Malvern, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

General Custer Nicholas, 1895-1979, Carrollton, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Lemma Nicholas, Navarre, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Raymond Nicholas, 1930-, Malvern, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Lily Nielsen, 1897-2000, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-Denmark

Robert Palmquist, 1926-1992, Duluth, Minnesota

Catherine (Kitty) Parham, 1924-2003, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Porter, Flemingsburg, Kentucky

Yank Rachell, 1910-1997, Indianapolis, Indiana, ex-Tennessee

Thomas Reykdal, 1939-, Cable, Wisconsin

Josephine Robinson, 1892-1980, Naytahwaush, Minnesota

William Robinson, 1934-2006, Naytahwaush, Minnesota

Norman J. Ryberg, 1917-2002, Spooner, Wisconsin

Ruth Ryberg, 1919-, Spooner, Wisconsin

Alanzo Seal, Chicago, Illinois

Clemon Shaw, Joliet, Illinois

Frances Sheadman, Pennsylvania

William Sheiby, Illinois

Gregory H. Taylor, Southgate, Michigan

Marvin Taylor, 1939-2013, Southgate, Michigan

Minnis Taylor, 1931-2007, Lincoln Park, Michigan

Helmer Toyras, 1926-, Kenton, Michigan

Jacob Gustuf Varnes, 1900-2000, Ridgeland, Wisconsin, ex-Norway

Ruth Viikinsalo, 1908-2000, Parkville, Minnesota, ex-Finland

James J. Walker, 1910-1997, Chicago, Illinois, ex-Tennessee

Willy Warren, Detroit, Michigan

Jim Wetzel, 1939-, Effie, Minnesota

Karen Wetzel, 1941-, Effie, Minnesota

George Williamson, 1927-, Wyandotte, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

Mary Williamson, 1932-1978, Wyandotte, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

The South

Nathan Abshire, 1913-1981, Louisiana

Clementine Ardoin, 1941-, Eunice, Louisiana

Dorothy Cole Auman, 1925-1991, Seagrove, North Carolina

Kathleen Auman, 1951-, Seagrove, North Carolina, ex-Colorado

Walter Auman, Sr., 1926-1991, Seagrove, North Carolina

Walter Auman, Jr., 1950-, Seagrove, North Carolina

Jonathan Weston Averill, 1949-, West Virginia, ex-California

Elva Ayers, 1909-1981, Sandstone, West Virginia

Larry Beasley, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Kentucky

Daisy T. Bell, 1922-, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

David Edward Bell, 1905-1986, Luling, Texas

Betty Bendolf, 1939-, Boykin, Alabama

Jessie Bennett, Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina

Mary J. Bennett, 1923-2003, Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina

Anthony Bonin, 1940-1982, St. Martinville, Louisiana

Rev. Pearly Brown, 1915-1986, Georgia

Ray Brown, 1914-1998, Marietta, Georgia, ex-Tennessee

James Cales, Sandstone, West Virginia

John N. Callahan, 1895-1981, Birmingham, Alabama

Peter Christensen, West Virginia, ex-Tennessee

William T. Connor, 1927-1980, Durham, North Carolina, ex-Maryland

Roy Crawford, 1934-, Alabama

Clifton Creel, 1914-1999, Bessemer, Alabama

Aver Crider, 1900-1995, Bessemer, Alabama

Preston Crider, Bessemer, Alabama

Jeff Dalton, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Kentucky

Gary A. Davis, 1963-, Hixon, Tennessee

Jewell Deason, 1909-1991, Bessemer, Alabama

John Henry Demps, 1926-2011, Sparta, Tennessee

Cannon Doss, 1904-1982, Bessemer, Alabama

Robert Douglas, 1900-2001, Tennessee

Nick P. Dovellos, 1924-, Tarpon Springs, Florida, ex-Greece

Daniel Dugas, 1945-2000, St. Martinville, Louisiana

Ozie Leonard Emanuel, 1904-1982, Godwin, North Carolina

Edwin Fairconnetue, 1911-1979, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

John B. Floyd, 1924-1985, Durham, North Carolina

Rudolph Floyd, 1933-, Durham, North Carolina

Eva Fontenot, 1924-1984, Eunice, Louisiana

Rudolph Fountain, 1918-1986, Bessemer, Alabama

Dow Gill, 1924-, Sandstone, West Virginia

Columbus Guffin, 1932-2006, Memphis, Tennessee

Nola Guidry, Louisiana

Sidney Guidry, Louisiana

Queenie Hall, 1938-, Alberta, Alabama

Gertrude Henson, 1922-2002, Gaffney, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina

Diane Hickson, Tallahassee, Florida

Agnes Hocutt, 1911-1996, Bessemer, Alabama

John Hocutt, 1903-1997, Bessemer, Alabama

Claudie Lee Holt, 1920-, Birmingham, Alabama

Arthur Jackson "Peg Leg Sam", 1911-1977, Jonesville, South Carolina

Nelvin Kilpatrick, 1919-, Arlington, Tennessee

Vinus Lejeune, 1919-1993, Louisiana

Lionel Leleux, 1912-1996, Kaplan, Louisiana

Lawrence Lewis, 1914-2000, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Louisiana

Walter "Furry" Lewis, 1895-1981, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi

William R. Millsaps, Greer, South Carolina

John Mitchell, 1895-1978, Arlington, Tennessee

Ethel Mohamed, 1907-1992, Mississippi

Don Montoucet, Lafayette, Louisiana

Mitchell Moser, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Virginia

James Frazier Moss, 1910-, Cookville, Tennessee

Richard Benjamin Moss, 1898-1991, Hayesville, North Carolina, ex-Georgia

Jackie Noto, Louisiana, Mississippi

Henry Herman Oliver, 1909-1993, Goldsboro, North Carolina

J.T. Perkins, 1927-, Arab, Alabama

Frank Pickett, 1890-1984, Madison, Alabama

Rev. Leon Pinson, 1919-1998, Mississippi

Frank Poinsette, 1934-, Durham, North Carolina, ex-South Carolina

Elton Quibideaux, Kaplan, Louisiana

Loretta Ann Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama

Patricia A. Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama

Patricia E. Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama

William B. Rigdon, 1931-1995, Bessemer, Alabama

Jacob Schultz, 1899-1989, New Caney, Texas, ex-Alabama

J.C. Schultz, Freeport, Texas

Buford Smith Jr., 1961-, Louisiana

Clara Smith, 1908-2003, Bessemer, Alabama

Ernest Archer Smith, 1896-1993, North Fort Myers, Florida, ex-Georgia

Virgil Smith, Bessemer, Alabama

Houston Stackhouse, 1910-1980, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi

Carl Story, 1916-1995, Greer, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina

Napoleon Strickland, 1919-2001, Como, Mississippi

Jimmy Sudduth, 1910-2007, Fayette, Alabama

Algie Vardaman Surratt, 1927-1983, Birmingham, Alabama, ex-Mississippi

Ellouise Taillac, 1914-2007, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

John Isah Thatch, 1937-, Madison, Alabama

Martha Lavurne Thatch, 1950-, Madison, Alabama

Charlotte Tracey, 1904-2005, Gaffney, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina

Walter Tyler, Durham, North Carolina

Curtis C. Waterfield, 1926-, Knotts Island, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Curtis W. Waterfield, 1953-, Knotts Island, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Luther J. Weeks, 1932-1994, Dalton, Georgia

Carrie Wilkins, 1929-, Memphis, Tennessee, Arkansas

Joe Willie Wilkins, 1923-1981, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi

Howard Williams, Cleveland, Mississippi

Joseph Lee Williams, 1903-, Crawford, Mississippi

Rev. North L. Williams, 1925-, Tallahassee, Florida, ex-Alabama

Ralph Williams, 1922-, Rossville, Georgia

Estelle Witherspoon, 1916-1998, Alberta, Alabama

Nettie Young, 1917-2010, Alberta, Alabama

The Upland South --

Jonathan Averill, 1949-, West Virginia, ex-California

Elva Ayers, 1909-1981, Sandstone, ex-West Virginia

Charles Leslie Bailey, 1916-2004, Adamstown, Pennsylvania, ex-Tennessee

Danny Bailey, 1918-2004, Knoxville, Tennessee

Donald H. Baker, 1944-, Norton, Virginia

Estil C. Ball, 1913-1978, Grassy Creek, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Orna Ball, 1907-2000, Grassy Creek, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Nema Belcher, 1917-2001, Elkview, West Virginia

Peggy Jean Black, 1935-, North Carolina

Pearl Bowling, 1897-1988, Blaine, Tennessee

Phyllis Boyens, 1947-2009, Charleston, West Virginia

Glen Branscum, 1928-2011, Onie, Arkansas, ex-Oklahoma

Flora Brock, 1913-1997, Newnata, Arkansas, ex-Mississippi

Elizabeth O. Brown, 1956-, Princeton, West Virginia, ex-Virginia

James Cales, Sandstone, West Virginia

Jerry Calvert, Morehead, Kentucky

Brenda Carper, 1943-, Princeton, West Virginia

Fred Carper, 1941-, Princeton, West Virginia

Martha Chandler, 1925-1989, Marshall, North Carolina

Peter Christensen, West Virginia, ex-Tennessee

Virginia D. Clayborne, 1929-1990, Linden, Tennessee

Buell Cobb, 1944-, Carrollton, Georgia, Alabama

Kyle Creed, 1912-1982, Galax, Virginia, ex-North Carolina

Percy Danforth, 1900-1992, Ann Arbor, Michigan, ex-Washington, D.C.

James E. Davis, 1926-, Mountain View, Arkansas

Samuel A. Davis, 1932-, Pleasant Grove, Arkansas

Hazel Dickens, Washington, D.C., ex-Virginia

James Earnest Dillon, 1889-1983, Beaver, West Virginia

Wilson B. Douglas, 1922-1999, Maysel, West Virginia

Olen Fendley, 1910-1993, Leslie, Arkansas

Retha Fendley, 1916-2004, Leslie, Arkansas

J.W. Finney, 1923-1996, Hazelwood, North Carolina

Christine Flinn, 1945-2005, North Carolina, ex-Indiana

Dow Gill, 1924-, Sandstone, West Virginia

Earl Walter Gilmore, 1924-2000, Clinchco, Virginia, ex-North Carolina

Blanche Griffith, 1906-1986, Sod, West Virginia

Sarah Ogan Gunning, 1910-1983, Hart, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

William Taylor Henry, 1929-, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, ex-Kentucky

Sallie Higgins, 1915-2004, Newnata, Arkansas

Delbert Hughes, 1905-1982, Ohley, West Virginia, ex-Kentucky

Thomas Hal Hunter, 1919-1993, Mars Hill, North Carolina

Martha Lee Hyatt, 1929-, Canton, North Carolina

William Otmer Iman, 1904-1987, Charleston, West Virginia

Alberta P. Johnson, 1910-2011, East Bank, West Virginia, ex-Pennsylvania

Elva E. Johnson, 1896-, Meadow Creek, West Virginia, ex-Virginia

Janette Carter Kelley, 1923-2006, Hiltons, Virginia

Aileen H. King, 1932-, Canton, North Carolina

Floyd F. King, 1930-2004, Canton, North Carolina

Jeff Kiser, 1954-, Whitesburg, Kentucky

James E. Kitchens, 1912-1979, Cardova, Alabama

Hugh Winfred McGraw, 1931-, Temple, Georgia

Thomas Buford McGraw, 1911-1982, Mt. Zion, Georgia

Robert A. McCoy, 1945-, Williamsburg, West Virginia

Robert McMillon, 1951-, Lenoir, North Carolina

Annie Estelle Monk, West Virginia

Fate Morrison, 1905-, Arkansas

Marvin Morrison, 1961-, Austin, Arkansas, ex-Kansas

Richard Morrison, Arkansas, ex-Kansas

Debbie Norton, 1961-, Marshall, North Carolina

Dellie Norton, 1898-1993, Marshall, North Carolina

Phoeba Parsons, 1908-2001, Orma, West Virginia

A.L. (Arthur Leroy) Phipps, 1916-1995, Barbourville, Kentucky

Helene Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky

Kathleen Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky

Leemon Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky

Barbara Ann Powell, 1937-, Timbo, Arkansas, ex-Missouri

Nunnie Lee Presson, 1897-1977, Linden, Tennessee

Evelyn Ramsey, 1925-2001, Marshall, North Carolina

John S. Ramsey, 1939-, Auburn, Alabama

Byard Ray, 1910-1988, Marshall, North Carolina

Shelia Rice, 1953-, Marshall, North Carolina, ex-Tennessee

Lesley Riddle, 1905-1979, Rochester, New York, ex-North Carolina

Robert Robinson, 1950-, Waynesville, North Carolina

Harvey George Sampson, 1909-1991, Nicut, West Virginia

Calvin Sears, 1958-1994, Ivydale, West Virginia

Bookmiller Shannon, 1908-1985, Timbo, Arkansas

Dewey Shepherd, 1906-1996, David, Kentucky

Mabel Augusta Smith, 1912-2001, Linden, Tennessee

Toney Estes Smith, 1927-, Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Von Bulow Smith, 1908-1985, Linden, Tennessee

Michael Snyder, 1939-, Wymer, West Virginia

Alberta Stanley, Virginia

James Stanley, Virginia

Alexander Stewart, 1891-, Blackwater, Virginia, ex-Tennessee

Charles Summey, 1921-1991, Waynesville, North Carolina

Dovis Symns, 1949-, Princeton, West Virginia

Lou Booth Therrell, 1936-, Mars Hill, North Carolina, ex-Florida

John Homer Walker, 1898-1980, Narrows, Virginia, ex-West Virginia

Charlene Wallace, 1929-, Waco, Georgia

Berzilla Wallin, 1892-1986, Marshall, North Carolina

Cas Wallin, 1903-1992, Marshall, North Carolina

Dudley Wilson, 1954-, Whitesburg, Kentucky, ex-North Carolina

Jacquelyn Wilson, 1953-, Virginia

Melvin Wine, 1909-2003, Copen, West Virginia

George Wolfe, 1933-, Gallagher, West Virginia

George Washington Woodard, 1906-1984, Gadsden, Alabama

Martha Ann Woodard, 1913-2005, Gadsden, Alabama

Chester Davis Wootten, 1910-1988, Flatrock, Alabama

Freeman Edward Wootten, 1921-2001, Ider, Alabama

James Carnice Wootten, 1918-1986, Ider, Alabama

Nimrod Workman, 1895-1994, Chattaroy, West Virginia, ex-Kentucky

Erle C. Wright, Jr., 1944-, Wise, Virginia

Bobby Younger, 1941-, Mountain View, Arkansas

Samuel Younger, 1926-, Mountain View, Arkansas

The Heartland

Billy J. Abell, 1925-2013, McPherson, Kansas, ex-Texas

David R. Adair, 1933-2010, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Geraldine Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Henry Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Kepka Belton, Kansas

Bob Brown, Lebanon, Missouri

Lucille M. Brubacher, 1921-2006, Newton, Kansas, ex-Texas

Royce Campbell, 1923-1996, Langley, Oklahoma

Gene Chipman, 1909-1988, Perry, Missouri

John H. Clawson, 1913-1987, Okemah, Oklahoma, ex-Texas

Brenda Coker, 1949-, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Bill Collins, Missouri

Elzey Collins, 1892-1986, Dora, Missouri

Max Collins, 1916-2001, Shawnee, Oklahoma

Webb S. Collins, 1914-1999, Shawnee, Oklahoma

Timothy R. Daniels, 1948-, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

John D. Dednam, St. Louis, Missouri

Vivian Dednam, St. Louis, Missouri

Greek Ellick, Kansas, Oklahoma

David W. Gaines, 1952-, Dixon, Missouri

Arthur Goering, 1910-1999, Newton, Kansas

Paul P. Goering, 1903-1999, Moundridge, Kansas

Clarence E. Gourd, 1926-, Des Moines, Iowa

Weldon D. Gourd, 1931-2013, Iowa

Farrell Gourneau, St. John, North Dakota

Sandra Gourneau, St. John, North Dakota

Buster Grass, 1928-2003, Bethany, Oklahoma, ex-Kansas

Joyce E. Grimes, 1905-1996, Elgin, Iowa, ex-Minnesota

Riley Grimes, Iowa

Jack Hakethorn, Missouri

Jerry R. Hart, 1931-1992, Midwest City, Oklahoma

Charles W. Heath, 1902-, King City, Missouri

Albert Heselmeyer, Taylor, Texas

Patric S. Ireland, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas

George P. Jackson, 1920-, Kansas City, Missouri, ex-Mississippi

Jacqueline D. Jackson, 1932-2003, St. Louis, Missouri

Cecil W. Johnson, 1911-1991, Shawnee, Oklahoma

Doris Johnson, Luray, Kansas

Ed Johnson, North Dakota

Bill L. Jones, 1926-, Dixon, Missouri

Carol D. Jones, 1940-, Dixon, Missouri

Mona Jones, 1937-, Dixon, Missouri

Meta Juhnke, 1916-1996, McPherson, Kansas

Richard Kohl, Perry, Missouri

Carl Krehbiel, 1896-1994, Moundridge, Kansas

Ernest M. Krehbiel, 1900-1988, Moundridge, Kansas

Jimmy La Rocque, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bertil I. Malm, 1910-1995, Rosholt, South Dakota

Myrtle Malm, 1908-1998, Rosholt, South Dakota

Ralph McCraw, 1917-1998, Tecumseh, Oklahoma

Ray McCraw, 1912-1990, Norman, Oklahoma

Harriet McClurg, 1917-1983, Newell, Iowa

Emmet McWoods, 1930-2005, St. Louis, Missouri

Floyd Midgett, 1936-, Langley, Oklahoma

Alex Morin, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bernt Odegard, 1903-1997, Erskine, Minnesota

Jimmy Parisien, Belcourt, North Dakota

Rosemary Parisien, Belcourt, North Dakota

Dennis Pash, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas

Agnes Poitra, 1924-1999, Belcourt, North Dakota

Leon Poitra, 1922-2003, Belcourt, North Dakota

Zella Jackson Price, St. Louis, Missouri

John Purk, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Ida Sacquinta, 1901-, Decorah, Iowa

Kevin A. Sanders, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas

Ester Schmidt, 1932-, Newton, Kansas

Ellen E. Schrag, 1925-1996, Moundridge, Kansas

Roy Searcy, 1919-2000, Kansas City, Missouri, ex-Mississippi

Willie J. Smith, 1929-2003, St. Louis, Missouri

Willie Mae Ford Smith, 1904-1994, St. Louis, Missouri

Vernon E. Spooner, 1924-1991, Casselton, North Dakota

George Strimska, 1931-2003, Bartlett, Texas

Patrick Strimska, Bartlett, Texas

Thomas Strimska, Bartlett, Texas

Bloyd Jerome Talge, 1906-1992, Erskine, Minnesota

Edith Thiesen, Collinsville, Oklahoma

Henry Townsend, 1909-2006, St. Louis, Missouri, ex-Mississippi

Vernell Townsend, 1930-1995, St. Louis, Missouri, ex-Arkansas

Vernes M. Trandem, 1919-1993, Erskine, Minnesota

Genevieve M. Trinka, 1923-2010, Lidgerwood, North Dakota

Anton Vacura, 1913-1987, Jennings, Kansas

Eva Marie Vacura, 1926-2006, Jennings, Kansas

Monroe Veach, 1896-, Trenton, Missouri

Darrel Vik, 1943-, South Dakota

Sandra Vik, South Dakota

Alfred Vrazel, Buckholts, Texas

Anton Vrazel, Buckholts, Texas

Delbert Wedel, Hesston, Kansas

Dennis Wengert, 1942-1980, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Lonnie O. Wilson, 1921-2002, Norman, Oklahoma

Rebecca A. Worthington, 1945-, Tulsa, Oklahoma

The Great West

Grant Wesley Ader, 1925-1978, Midvale, Idaho

Karen Lynn Ader, 1946-, Weiser, Idaho

Wanona E. Ader, 1924-, Midvale, Idaho, ex-Missouri

Wendell Ader, 1944-, Midvale, Idaho

Kenneth Atwood, Utah

Geraldine Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Henry Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Roger B. Baker, 1938-, Ontario, Oregon, ex-Idaho

James LeRoy Beebe, 1898-1984, Townsend, Montana

Helen Boyd, Ottumwa, South Dakota

Jean Louise Bunch, Durkee, Oregon

Scott N. Carter, 1953-, Miles City, Montana

Jose Ciscar, Ely, Nevada

Nels Clang, Broken Bow, Nebraska

John Craft, 1919-1996, Nampa, Idaho, ex-Texas

Daniel E. Dasovich, 1928-1977, Omaha, Nebraska

Daniel L. Dasovich, Omaha, Nebraska

Nellie Doke, 1908-2003, Ephraim, Utah

Ann Dorthy, Montana, ex-Michigan

Ed G. Dorthy, Montana, ex-Iowa

Charles Dougal, 1919-1998, Jordan Valley, Oregon, ex-Idaho

Frankie C. Dougal, 1918-, Jordan Valley, Oregon

Pete Drakulich, 1926-1998, Bellevue, Nebraska

Flora M. Duncan, 1923-, Orem, Utah

Gaile Duncan, 1960-, Orem, Utah

Alain Erdocaincy, 1959-, San Francisco, California

Clifford T. Flaten, 1909-2000, Boise, Idaho, ex-North Dakota

Mary Forsea, Richland, Oregon

Robert Forsea, 1918-2001, Richland, Oregon

Forrest Fretwell, 1940-, Jordan Valley, Oregon

David R. Frisbie, 1944-, Emmett, Idaho

George B. German, 1902-1991, Yankton, South Dakota, ex-Illinois

Farrell Gourneau, North Dakota

Sandra Gourneau, North Dakota

Leean Mower Gray, 1943-, Orem, Utah

Tessie Groth, 1904-1985, Miles City, Montana, ex-Canada

Michael Hanley, 1941-, Jordan Valley, Oregon

Barbara Hanson, 1937-, New Plymouth, Idaho, ex-California

Harold Albert Hanson, 1963-, New Plymouth, Idaho

Kenny Hanson, 1937-, New Plymouth, Idaho

Tena Hanson, New Plymouth, Idaho

John Hanzek, 1919-1997, Omaha, Nebraska

Catherine M. Hardman, 1925-, Orem, Utah

Charlene Hardman, 1945-, Orem, Utah

Fred Haun, 1897-1982, Weiser, Idaho, ex-Russia

Claudia J. Holmes, 1930-, Midvale, Idaho

Dennis K. Holmes, Midvale, Idaho

Phyllis Anne Holmes, 1932-, Cambridge, Idaho

Thomas E. Holmes, 1923-, Midvale, Idaho

William Kenneth Holmes, 1930-2000, Cambridge, Idaho

Denise Marie Inda, 1961-, Reno, Nevada

Janet Inda, Nevada

Mike Jergovic, 1918-2008, Omaha, Nebraska

Ed Johnson, North Dakota

Leona Johnson, Belcourt, North Dakota

Charles R. Kirby, Baker, Oregon

Gayle M. Kirby, Baker, Oregon

Lavaughn Kirby, 1912-1995, Baker, Oregon

Verdell Skinner Kirby, 1906-1989, Baker, Oregon

Jimmy La Rocque, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bryan McClure, Oregon, Washington

David McClure, 1950-, Spokane, Washington

Vernon L. McClure, 1921-2009, Midvale, Idaho

Vivian I. McClure, 1922-2006, Midvale, Idaho

Leota McKnight, 1917-1992, Nampa, Idaho

Mack Medakovich, 1912-1982, Council Bluffs, Iowa

Clara Meldrum, 1904-2000, Utah

Alex Morin, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bonnie Morrey, 1960-, Orem, Utah

Geneal M. Morrey, 1927-, Orem, Utah

Geraldine Mower, 1922-2009, Provo, Utah

Sivert O. Mysse, 1922-2004, Ingomar, Montana

Bonnie Lee Nielson, 1937-, Ephraim, Utah

Jimmy Parisien, North Dakota

Rosemary Parisien, North Dakota

Charles Pettis, 1900-1980, Broken Bow, Nebraska

D. Peter Plechas, Omaha, Nebraska

Agnes Poitra, 1924-1999, North Dakota

Leon Poitra, 1922-2003, North Dakota

Ken Putnam, 1955-, South Dakota

Bernard D. Rasmusson, 1930-2003, Polson, Montana

Luke Rollins, 1891-1977, Midvale, Idaho, ex-Oregon

John E. Sawyer, 1925-, Pinegrove, Montana, ex-Illinois

Benhard Setram, 1903-1999, Billings, Montana, ex-South Dakota

Vivian L. Shepard, 1919-2001, Payette, Idaho, ex-Montana

Vivian Skeans, 1948-, Boise, Idaho, ex-Oregon

Darrell Stykes, 1922-, Meridian, Idaho

Siguald Tueden, Montana, North Dakota

Elise O. Van Decar, Oregon

Lewis Carl Watson, 1911-1979, Ingomar, Montana, ex-Colorado

Roberta Whiting, 1958-, Nampa, Idaho

James W. Widner, 1924-, Darby, Montana, Wyoming

Jess L. Williams, 1892-, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dixie Wilmarth, Oxbow, Oregon, Idaho

Everett Wilmarth, 1929-1998, Oxbow, Oregon, ex-Idaho

Carl Wilson, 1911-1988, Miles City, Montana, ex-Colorado

The Pacific Northwest

Sandra Abolins, 1959-, Seattle, Washington

Ingrida Avotins, 1957-, Seattle, Washington

Steven Bartow, 1951-, Grants Pass, Oregon

George T. Beaman, 1907-1984, Yuba City, California

Janis Beisans, 1952-, Seattle, Washington

Steven Bennett, 1959-, Eugene, Oregon, ex-California

Robert Bojarcas, 1943-, Oregon

Steve Brewer, 1953-, Red Bluff, California

Theodore M. Bryant, 1926-, Eugene, Oregon

Brenda Caffrey, 1960-, San Francisco, California

James Caffrey, 1958-, San Francisco, California

Patricia Caffrey, 1956-, San Francisco, California

Thomas J. Caffrey, 1919-1996, San Francisco, California, ex-Arkansas

Cynthia Chang, California

Thomas Chin, California

Walter H. Christiansen, 1908-1991, Oakridge, Oregon, ex-California

Francis Clay, 1923-2008, San Francisco, California, ex-Illinois

Duane Coop, 1921-2009, Oregon

Jean Coop, 1932-, Creswell, Oregon

Julie Eng, California

Ronald Fong, California

Jane Forrester, Idleyld Park, Oregon

Michael Forrester, 1947-, Idleyld Park, Oregon

Robert Freimanis, 1911-2000, Seattle, Washington, ex-U.S.S.R.

Bettie F. Gibson, 1943-, Veneta, Oregon, ex-Virginia

Ronald O. Gibson, 1940-1983, Veneta, Oregon

Stanley A. Gonshorowski, 1919-1997, Eugene, Oregon, ex-North Dakota

Charles E. Griffin, 1926-1999, Olympia, Washington

Pauline E. Griffin, 1933-, Olympia, Washington

Eric A. Halberg, 1941-, Warren, Oregon

Pat Halberg, 1942-, Warren, Oregon

Anna L. Hoerster, Oregon

John H. Hoerster, 1901-1977, Rogue River, Oregon

James B. Hoots, 1918-1996, Ashland, Oregon, ex-Illinois

James K. Hulsey, Oregon, ex-Washington

Mayhorn Itha, 1912-1985, Brentwood, California, ex-Texas

Marshall P. Jackson, 1911-1983, Gresham, Oregon, ex-North Dakota

Marita Jansevics, Seattle, Washington, ex-Colorado

Benita Jaundaldris, 1962-, Seattle, Washington

Cora A. Johnson, 1913-1986, Livermore, California, ex-Texas

Harry O. Johnson, 1921-2010, Bothell, Washington, ex-North Dakota

Jim Johnson, 1943-1998, San Jose, California

Louise Johnson, San Jose, California

Patricia Lew, California

Phillip Li, California

Calvin E. Long, San Diego, California

Gary D. Lorentzen, 1949-, Astoria, Oregon

Sherry L. Lorentzen, 1948-, Astoria, Oregon

Glen Lum, California

Georgia L. Maki, 1909-2004, Astoria, Oregon

Liko Martin, Kauai, Hawaii

Milton F. Mayfield, 1937-, Oregon

Peter Medeiros, Honolulu, Hawaii

John H. Miller, 1921-1995, Roseburg, Oregon

Mary G. Miller, 1930-, Roseburg, Oregon

Bryant C. Minor, 1917-2000, Modesto, California, ex-Oklahoma

Maxine Minor, Modesto, California, ex-Arkansas

Russell E. Modrell, 1916-1995, Terrebonne, Oregon, ex-Idaho

Willie Moore, 1929-, Emeryville, California, ex-Louisiana

Alice K. Namakelua, 1892-1987, Hawaii

Jerry Nicholson, Seattle, Washington

Lisa Nicholson, 1916-, Seattle, Washington

Julian O'Bryant, 1928-, Veneta, Oregon, ex-Oklahoma

Irene A. Olson, 1944-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Latvia

Wallace S. Olson, 1940-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Virginia

Walter J. Osborne, 1918-1986, Prineville, Oregon, ex-California

Joseph F. Pancerzewski, 1905-1991, Enumclaw, Washington, ex-Minnesota

Margaret Pang, Honolulu, Hawaii

Raymond Pang, Honolulu, Hawaii

Bill Parrish, Redwood, California, ex-New Mexico

Inez Parrish, 1911-1991, Redwood, California, ex-Texas

Ray E. Poppe, 1931-, Skamokawa, Washington, ex-Wisconsin

Keith Poppert, 1937-, Wasilla, Alaska, ex-Colorado

Virgil Poppert, 1910-1997, Wasilla, Alaska, ex-Colorado

William W. Puustinen, 1903-1995, Oregon, ex-Finland

Robert Quam, 1943-, Cloverdale, California, ex-North Dakota

Reinis Ritelis, 1942-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Latvia

Louis C. Robinson, 1915-1976, Berkeley, California, ex-Texas

Martins Rubenis, 1957-, Seattle, Washington

Hugh Samples, 1903-1987, Central Point, Oregon, West Virginia

Dorothy Seay, 1916-1993, King City, California, ex-Texas

Herman Seay, 1913-2002, King City, California, ex-Texas

Homer Shamblin, 1907-1994, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

Iris Shamblin, 1910-2001, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

James Sisler, Kodiak, Alaska

Clarence E. Smith, 1940-, Oakland, California, ex-Texas

James Soong, California

Keith Steele, 1929-1995, Leaburg, Oregon

Elaine Sylvia, California

Ron Sylvia, California, Massachusetts

Robert H. Waibel, 1934-, Sweet Home, Oregon

Raymond E. Willis, 1901-1995, Springfield, Oregon, ex-Missouri

Adam J. Wleklinski, 1908-1986, Renton, Washington, ex-Germany

Irena Wleklinski, Renton, Washington

William R. Yohey, 1919-1991, McMinneville, Oregon, ex-Nebraska

Janina Zutis, 1939-, Seattle, Washington

The Pacific Southwest

Sam Agins, Arizona, Colorado

Luis Armendáriz, Presidio, Texas

Eural Bake, 1909-2001, Prescott, Arizona, ex-Utah

Nila Mary Bake, 1919-1997, Prescott, Arizona, ex-Idaho

Everett Brisendine, 1906-1996, Chino Valley, Arizona, ex-Oklahoma

Francisco Castro, California

Sam Chatmon, 1899-1983, El Cajon, California, ex-Mississippi

Francis Clay, 1923-2008, San Francisco, California, ex-Illinois

Duane Coop, 1921-2009, Oregon

Harry Leandro Cordova, 1947-, Truchas, New Mexico

Porfirio Cordova, 1926-2009, New Mexico

Rosanna Cordova, 1926-1996, New Mexico

Danny Cruz, charro, Los Nietos, California

Tom Cruz, California

Van Cunningham, 1896-1984, fiddler, Bodfish, California

Fredrick Dolby, Jr., Texas

Willie J. Dolby, Texas

Gary Dunshee, Alpine, Texas

Eugene Enis, 1953-, Tucson, Arizona

Gerald Enis, 1961-, Tucson, Arizona

Marvin Enis, 1956-, Tucson, Arizona

Francis J. Enriquez, Sells, Arizona

Alfredo Figueroa, singer, guitarist, Blythe, California

Ervin Garcia, 1934-, Tucson, Arizona

Alicia Gonzales, paper crafts, Los Angeles, California

Margarita Gutierrez, California

Van Holyoak, 1928-1980, Arizona

John M. Hughes, 1909-1998, Clifton, Arizona

Stella F. Hughes, 1916-, Clifton, Arizona, ex-Oklahoma

Mayhorn Itha, 1912-1985, Brentwood, California, ex-Texas

Rex Ivey, 1950-, Alpine, Texas

Robert Ernest Lee Jeffery, 1915-1976, blues pianist, San Diego, California

Martha A. Jennings, 1938-2007, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-Arkansas

Sharon Lee Jennings, 1962-, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-Kansas

Tommy R. Jennings, 1940-2003, Thatcher, Arizona

Jesus Manuel Jimenez, Presidio, Texas

Cora A. Johnson, 1913-1986, Livermore, California, ex-Texas

Jim Johnson, 1943-1998, San Jose, California

Louise Johnson, San Jose, California

Jon A. Knudtson, 1945-, Yuma, Arizona, ex-Minnesota

Clarence Langen, 1911-1990, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-New Brunswick

Mrs. Clarence Langen, Thatcher, Arizona

Calvin E. Long, San Diego, California

David Luckow, 1945-2003, Tucson, Arizona, ex-California

Benjamin Maestas, Taos, New Mexico

Felipe Mares, 1908-1978, New Mexico

Lucy Mares, 1917-2001, New Mexico

Jose Martinez, California

Dave McEnery, 1914-2002, Nashville, Tennessee, ex-Texas

Bryant Minor, California, ex-Oklahoma

Maxine Minor, California, ex-Arkansas

Willie Moore, 1929-, Emeryville, California, ex-Louisiana

Bill Neely, 1916-1990, Austin, Texas

Carmen Orozco, 1921-, Redford, Texas

Bill Parrish, California, New Mexico

Inez Parrish, California, ex-Texas

Danial Raya, California

Louis C. Robinson, California, ex-Texas

Victor Romero, California

Juanita Saludado, singer, Earlimart, California

Don Jésus Sanchez, 1910-1983, violinist, Los Angeles, California

Dorothy Seay, California, Texas

Herman Seay, California, Texas

Homer Shamblin, 1907-1994, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

Iris Shamblin, 1910-2001, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

Clarence E. Smith, 1940-, Oakland, California, ex-Texas

Lorence L. Smith, Colorado

Elaine Sylvia, California

Ron Sylvia, California, ex-Massachusetts

Elizabeth Rose Tea, 1920-, Clifton, Arizona

Pablo Trujillo, 1916-, New Mexico

Florentino Urias, Presidio, Texas

Jose Urias, Texas, Presidio, Texas

Maria Velasquez, California

Ossie White, California

Roscoe White, California

Jesse Wright, California

Jimmy Wright, singer, Fresno, California

Walter Wright, singer, Fresno, California

William Wright, 1914-1982, singer, Selma, California
Collection Restrictions:
Access to the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections is by appointment only. Visit our website for more information on scheduling a visit or making a digitization request. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies.
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections. Please visit our website to learn more about submitting a request. The Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections make no guarantees concerning copyright or other intellectual property restrictions. Other usage conditions may apply; please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for more information.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 8
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk5e6d5564d-8ee8-4e59-abed-91eff3382797
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref57

Dakota agency personnel (including Indian Police), students, and views of Agency buildings, from various Dakota agencies and Carlisle Indian School

Photographer:
Choate, John N., of Carlisle, Pennsylvania  Search this
Anderson, J. A.  Search this
Creator:
Northwestern Photographic Company  Search this
Names:
Anderson, W. W.  Search this
Berht, Stella  Search this
Black Bear, Carrie  Search this
Calls Horse Looking  Search this
Cleveland, William Joshua, 1845-1910  Search this
Flood, Thomas  Search this
Four Horn, Charlotte  Search this
Galiego, Louisa  Search this
Gallagher, H. D. Col  Search this
Good Nation, Laura  Search this
Hand, Emma  Search this
Horse Looking, Irene  Search this
Iron Eagle Feather  Search this
Jackson, Sheldon, 1834-1909  Search this
Little Bull  Search this
Low, Adelia  Search this
McChesney, Charles E.  Search this
McLaughlin, James Major  Search this
Pratt, Richard Henry, 1840-1924  Search this
Shields, John  Search this
Spence, L. F. Agent  Search this
Standing Bear, Victoria  Search this
Townsend, Harvey  Search this
Two Dogs, Isabella  Search this
Wells, Mark  Search this
White Bear, Rosa  Search this
White Birch, Katie  Search this
White Horse  Search this
White Thunder, Rosa  Search this
Wilson, Susan  Search this
Wright, John V. Judge  Search this
Extent:
44 Mounted prints
Culture:
Dakota Indians  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Mounted prints
Date:
undated
Scope and Contents:
Photographs of Carlisle by J. N. Choate, three Rosebud Agency photographs by J. A. Anderson, the rest unidentified as to photographer. The photographs probably date between 1880 and 1895.
Catalog Number 4574: Letter of 3/21/58 from Richard A. Pohrt (donor): "...eleven photographs from the Indian School at Carlisle. Pa. These I am certain were all taken by J. N. Choates [Choate], a photographer who had a studio at 21 West Main St., Carlisle, Pa." (1) Carlisle Indian School "The dining hall, Indian Training School" (Original Number 45) Photographer: J. H. Choate, Carlisle, Pa. (2) Carlisle Indian School "Sheldon Jackson, John Shields and Harvey Townsend, Pueblos." (Original Number 70) J. N. Choate, Carlisle, Pa. (3) Carlisle Indian School "Pine Ridge Boys" (Original Number 155) (caption written by hand) J. N. Choate, Carlisle, Pa. (4) Carlisle Indian School "After School; Indian Training School, Carlisle, Pa." (written by hand). (Original Number 163) J. N. Choate, Carlisle, Pa. (5) Carlisle Indian School Group of students, presumably of Carlisle School. Labeled on back (by hand) as follows: "No. 1 White Horse Little Bull "No. 2 Calls Horse Looking "No. 3 Brule Iron Eagle Feather "No 4 Stella Berht "No. 5 Rosa White Thunder "No 6 Irene Horse Looking "No 7 Laura Good Nation Compliments of Capt. Pratt, E." J. N. Choate, Carlisle, Pa. (?) (6) Carlisle Indian School Group of girls, presumably students at Carlisle School. Labled by hand as follows; left to right, row 1 (kneeling) Emma Hand, Rosa White Bear (dead), Isabella Two Dogs, Louisa Galiego (Pine Ridge). Row 2, (sitting) Carrie Black Bear, Susan Wilson (S sister [?]), Charlotte Four Horn, Esther Side [?] Bear. Row 3 (standing) Katie White Birch, Adelia Low, Victoria Standing Bear, Martha Bordeaux [?], Mose Dion [?]. J. N. Choate, Carlisle, Pa. (?). (7) Carlisle Indian School Group of boys, presumably students at Carlisle School. J. N. Choate, Carlisle, Pa. (?). (8) "Girl's Quarters, Carlisle Barracks" [Choate Broadside, No 78?] J. N. Choate, Carlisle, Pa. (?). (9) "School Rooms, Carlisle Barracks." [Choate broadside, No. 80 ?].
Catalog Number 4574: (10) Carlisle Indian School "Cap't Pratt's House and Chapel." [Choate broadside, No. 82 ?] Captain Pratt near steps. J. N. Choate, Carlisle, Pa. (11) Carlisle Indian School (?) "Band of Indian Boys at the Government School, Washington, D. C." ("Popular Series"). Stereoscopic view. Probably copy of Choate No. 76, erroneously labeled. [See Choate broadside, B.A.E. Catalog Number 4241.] J. N. Choate, Carlisle, Pa (?) (See R. A. Pohrt correspondence, 9/24/59). (12) Tribe: Dakota (Oglalla ?) "High Hawk." Resembles closely the man identified as High Hawk in Signal Corps Photograph at National Archives (No. 101549). Only slight resemblance to S. I. Negative 42,827. He must have been considerably older when the latter was taken if they are the same person. J. N. Choate, Carlisle, Pa. (13) Dakota:Agency Personnel, various agencies Seated left to right: Reverend William J. Cleveland (Episcopal missionary and sometime agent at Rosebud-- See Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 5, page 20 for biography), Captain Richard Henry Pratt (Chairman), and Judge John V. Wright of Tennessee, -- the three composed the 2nd commission to the Sioux, 1888. (For account of the commission see Eastman, "Pratt, the Redman's Moses," University of Oklahoma Press, 1935). (Identified from BAE Negative Number "Portraits 13-b"). No date, but because of the 3 main figures, suggests ca. 1888. Standing. left to right: , (appears third from left in S. I. Negative 43,563-- identified more clearly in original prints of same group National Archives-- N. A. Numbers 86-1, 86-2, 87), Col. H. D. Gallagher, Agent Pine Ridge (same ident. source), Major W. W. Anderson, agent at Crow Creek and Lower Brule; for a Mark Wells see Negative 3307-c, Dr C. E. McChesney, agent at Cheyenne River Agency (Number 14, in row 5.), Major James McLaughlin, Agent Standing Rock Reservation, Col. L. F. Spence, Agent Rosebud Agency (identified from S. I. Negative 43,563). No date, but because of the 3 main figures, suggests ca. 1888.
Catalog Number 4574: (14) Dakota: Agency Personnel Seated: Col. L. F. Spence, Agent at Rosebud, (identified from S. I. Negative 43,563) Standing: unidentified, but compare with 4574: (28), below. (15) Dakota: Pine Ridge Agency Labeled in pencil, "Agent's Dwelling, Pine Ridge Agency, D. T." (Verified by numerous views of the Agency in the National Archives). Two Indian Policemen on porch. Water tower behind house. (16) Dakota: Pine Ridge Agency ? Distant view of Agency, almost certainly Pine Ridge (compare with original prints catalog Number 4464. "Pine Ridge Agency from the North in 1891"). Print marked in pencil, "Fort Niobrara, Nebraska Territory"-- erroneous ? Northwestern Photographic Co, Chadron, Nebraska (17) Dakota: Rosebud Agency "No. 4 St Francis' Mission, Rosebud Agency, S. D., West Side." Church and school, one wing in process of being built. Print not marked. Received in package marked by donor, "J. A. Anderson." (18) Dakota: Rosebud Agency "No 7. Birds-eye view of St Francis Mission. Rosebud Agency, S. D." Print not marked. Received in package marked by donor,"J. A. Anderson." (19) Dakota: Rosebud Agency "No 8. Fathers and Brothers of St Francis Mission. Rosebud Agency, S. D." J. A. Anderson, Rosebud Agency, S. D. (20) Dakota: Rosebud Agency View of Rosebud Agency, and garden, from the South (if 17 above correct). Must have been taken prior to the Anderson photograph, since the new wing is not in evidence. (Identified from 17 and 18.) (21) Dakota: Rosebud Agency Nuns with large group of students in school uniforms, (St Francis Mission, Rosebud Agency ?) Little white girl in front row looks like one in 4574: (32) below, and possibly same as in 4574: (31).
Catalog Number 4574 (22) Dakota: Rosebud Agency "View at Rosebud Agency. May 8th 1892." This series of "row" houses corresponds, perhaps, to ones in J. A. Anderson's Among the Sioux, "A typical Indian Agency" (BAE temporary 77). Note "Police Station " sign. 1892. (23) Dakota: Rosebud Agency Agent's house, Rosebud Agency (identified from Negative Number 43,791-B). Standing in front, left to right: , , Col. L. F. Spence, Agent (identified from S, I, Negative 43,563 and National Archives' prints of same group), , , . (24) Boy on horse in front of agent's dwelling, Rosebud Agency. (House, and thus agency, identified from S. I. Negative 43,791-B and others). (25) Dakota: Rosebud Agency Group of Indian Police, civilian men, women, and children around flag pole in front of agent's house (identified from S. I. Negative 43,791-B), Rosebud Agency. Reverend William J. Cleveland (with whiskers and derby) in back row, 2nd to right of flagpole. (Indentified from BAE Negative Number "Portraits 13-b.") (26) Dakota: Rosebud Agency Distant view of agent's dwelling and unidentified home and/or school to the left of it. Copy in negative catalog made from another original print. See Negative Number 43,791-C.
Catalog Number 4574: (27) Dakota: Rosebud Agency Unidentified home and/or school to left of agent's dwelling (see 4574:(26) above, then 43,791-B), large group of men in front of building. Possibly Reverend William J. Cleveland, (note whiskers) on porch, 3rd from right. (28) Dakota: Rosebud Agency (?) Agency personnel (?), including Indian police. 4th from left, front row: Col. L. F. Spence, Agent at Rosebud (identified from S. I. Negative 43,563). 5th from left, front row: same as man on right in 4574: (14) (?). 2nd from left, 2nd row: same as man on left in 4574: (14) (?). 2nd from right, 2nd row: Thomas Flood, Interpreter (identified from S. I. Negative 43,563). Indentification as Rosebud Agency rests primarily upon the presence of Spence. See Negative Number 45,793-B. (29) Dakota: Rosebud Agency (?) Large building, with chapel, set in open area. Built 1885 (date on front gable). In front are 5 women (one on horse) 3 children, three men; Rev. William J. Cleveland at extreme left (identified from BAE Negative Number "Portraits" 13-b). May be Saint Mary's Mission Boarding School for Sioux Boys and Girls, 12 miles from Rosebud Agency, on Antelope Creek, Dakota Territory, for the following reasons: 1. The building is a self-contained unit--including a chapel--and there are no other buildings in view. 2. The building is dated 1885. Pilling, in Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 5, 1887 states that Cleveland had at that time been principal of Saint Mary's for 2 years, which fits neatly with the 1885 date. (30) Dakota: Rosebud Agency (?) Side view of same building as in 4574: (29). Several women and children in foreground. Reverend William J. Cleveland holding horses (identified from BAE Negative Number "Portraits" 13-b), and one other man. See 4574:(29) above.
Catalog Number 4574: The following photographs (4574: (31-39)), along with a group of similar photographs in the National Archives, seem to establish a consistent pattern in the location and structure of agency school facilities. In general, the schools were small frame buildings, apparently widely scattered over the agencies, each with a small frame house for the teaching couple and family. (31) Dakota: Agency Unidentified Frame school (?) building. In foreground, group of students with teachers (man and woman--and their little girl ?), and Indian police. (32) Dakota: Agency Unidentified Group of students with teachers (man and woman--and their child) in front of frame school (?) house. Also an Indian Policeman. (33) Dakota: Agency unidentified Group of students with teachers (man and woman) and Indian Police in front of frame school (?) house. White man on right appears to be identical with the first man on left in S. I. Negative 43,563, Sioux delegation to Washington, 1888. (34) Dakota: Agency unidentified Group of students with teachers (man and woman) in front of frame school (?) house. Also an Indian Policeman. (35) Dakota: Agency unidentified Frame school (?) building. In foreground a group of students with teacher(s). (36) Dakota: Agency unidentified Frame school (?) with group of students and teacher in the foreground. The teacher is the same as in 4574:(36), as are many of the pupils. (37) Dakota: Agency unidentified Teachers (and their child) with group of students in front of frame school building. (See 4574: (38) for identity as school.) (38) Dakota: Agency unidentified School building (and teachers' dwelling ?) with man, woman, and child (same ones as in 4574: (37) above) in front, and two Indian men at side. 2 duplicate prints.
Catalog Number 4574: (39) Dakota: Agency unidentified Teacher's dwelling-schoolhouse complex with one or two scattered cabins in the foreground. Follows what appears to be the typical pattern of small, widely scattered schools. (40) Dakota: Agency unidentified Frame building. Function ? Odd door on back and man standing in doorway suggest this might be an exterior view of 4574: (41). (41) Dakota: Agency Unidentified Pine Ridge (?) or Rosebud (?) Slaughter house (?), interior view, with three men, one an Indian. One man looks like Col. H. D. Gallagher, Pine Ridge Agent. But the print was among a group of views mainly from Rosebud Agency. (42) Dakota: Agency Unidentified Large group of uniformed Indian Police on horseback in front of frame buildings. Agency might be: 1. Standing Rock ? Man front row, left looks like Red Tomahawk. 2. Pine Ridge ? But the men aren't posed in same area of agency where other PR Police pictures were taken. Also the men in this picture have more uniform uniforms than are shown in PR pictures. (See Original Prints, "temporary" Number 29, and Catalog Number 4544: (59, 60).) 3. Rosebud ? (43) Dakota: Agency Unidentified Indian Police, same uniform, same agency, same building, as 4574: (42). Also additional evidence for identifying Agency as Standing Rock: compare officers to those in BAE Negative Number 3711-e. See Negative Number 45,793. (44) Dakota Badlands scenery. "In general it seems to resemble the badlands of southwestern South Dakota not far distant from Pine Ridge and Rosebud Reservations."--Information from John C. Ewers, 4/5/60.
Biographical / Historical:
Pohrt states, "I believe they were taken about 1890. Some are identified and many are not, but I have reason to believe that the majority were taken on the Rosebud and Pine Ridge Reservations in South Dakota. They are of school children, Indian Police, Agency buildings, etc." See correspondence in Smithsonian Institution-Bureau of American Ethnology files.
Local Numbers:
NAA MS 4574
Local Note:
Filed: Original Prints: Carlisle Indian School; Dakota.
Topic:
Photographs  Search this
Federal-Indian relations -- Agencies  Search this
Education -- Carlisle Indian School  Search this
Sioux  Search this
Citation:
Manuscript 4574, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.MS4574
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3d018cb80-1871-4a77-abaf-7a2601ccfe2d
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-naa-ms4574

Jar

Culture/People:
Numakiki (Mandan)  Search this
Previous owner:
Reverend Charles Lemon Hall (C. L. Hall), Non-Indian, 1847-1940  Search this
Mary B. Riggs (Mary Buell/Mrs. Alfred L. Riggs), Non-Indian, 1839-1927  Search this
Seller:
Mary B. Riggs (Mary Buell/Mrs. Alfred L. Riggs), Non-Indian, 1839-1927  Search this
Object Name:
Jar
Media/Materials:
Pottery
Techniques:
Incised
Object Type:
Containers and Vessels
Place:
North Dakota; USA (inferred)
Catalog Number:
13/7826
Barcode:
137826.000
See related items:
Numakiki (Mandan)
Containers and Vessels
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6cbfdc794-59f9-478a-a8de-739498bea3d2
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_148251
Online Media:

Girl's moccasins

Culture/People:
probably Winnebago [Nebraska] (attributed)  Search this
Possible collector:
Reverend Walter Clark Roe, Non-Indian, 1859-1913  Search this
Mary Wickham Roe (Mrs. Walter Clark Roe), Non-Indian, 1863-1941  Search this
Elizabeth Merwin Roe Page (Mrs. Alfred R. Page), Non-Indian, 1861-1943  Search this
Previous owner:
Marjorie Page Schauffler (Mrs. Bennet Fellows Schauffler), Non-Indian, 1897-1983  Search this
Donor:
Marjorie Page Schauffler (Mrs. Bennet Fellows Schauffler), Non-Indian, 1897-1983  Search this
Object Name:
Girl's moccasins
Media/Materials:
Hide, glass bead/beads
Techniques:
Overlay beadwork, sewn
Dimensions:
18 x 145 cm
Object Type:
Clothing/Garments: Footwear
Place:
Nebraska; USA (inferred)
Date created:
1870-1920
Catalog Number:
25/784
Barcode:
250784.000
See related items:
Winnebago [Nebraska]
Clothing/Garments: Footwear
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6a643007f-bb9e-4f8f-b047-ff5241fb68c6
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_266305
Online Media:

Progressive School for Democrats

Artist:
Adolf Arthur Dehn, 22 Nov 1895 - 1968  Search this
Sitter:
Franklin Delano Roosevelt, 30 Jan 1882 - 12 Apr 1945  Search this
John Nance Garner, 22 Nov 1868 - 7 Nov 1967  Search this
Henry Fountain Ashurst, 13 Sep 1874 - 31 May 1962  Search this
Josiah William Bailey, 14 Sep 1873 - 15 Dec 1946  Search this
Alben William Barkley, 24 Nov 1877 - 30 Apr 1956  Search this
Theodore Gilmore Bilbo, 13 Oct 1877 - 21 Aug 1947  Search this
Edward Raymond Burke, 1880 - 1968  Search this
Harry Flood Byrd, 10 Jun 1887 - 20 Oct 1966  Search this
Royal Samuel Copeland, 7 Nov 1868 - 17 Jun 1938  Search this
Peter Goelet Gerry, 18 Sep 1879 - 31 Oct 1957  Search this
Joseph F. Guffey, 29 Dec 1870 - 6 Mar 1959  Search this
Byron Patton Harrison, 29 Aug 1881 - 22 Jun 1941  Search this
Rush Dew Holt, 19 Jun 1905 - 8 Feb 1955  Search this
William Henry King, 3 Jun 1863 - 27 Nov 1949  Search this
Robert Marion La Follette, Jr., 6 Feb 1895 - 24 Feb 1953  Search this
Paul Vories McNutt, 1891 - 1955  Search this
Sherman Minton, 20 Oct 1890 - 9 Apr 1965  Search this
George William Norris, 11 Jul 1861 - 2 Sep 1944  Search this
Joseph Christopher O'Mahoney, 5 Nov 1884 - 1 Dec 1962  Search this
Claude Denson Pepper, 8 Sep 1900 - 30 May 1989  Search this
Lewis Baxter Schwellenbach, 20 Sep 1894 - 10 Jun 1948  Search this
Ellison DuRant Smith, 1 Aug 1866 - 17 Nov 1944  Search this
Millard Evelyn Tydings, 6 Apr 1890 - 9 Feb 1961  Search this
Robert Ferdinand Wagner, 8 Jun 1877 - 4 May 1953  Search this
Burton Kendall Wheeler, 27 Feb 1882 - Jan 1975  Search this
Medium:
Opaque white and lithographic crayon on paper
Dimensions:
Image: 58.7 x 47.1cm (23 1/8 x 18 9/16")
Sheet: 72 x 52cm (28 3/8 x 20 1/2")
Mat: 76.2 x 61cm (30 x 24")
Type:
Drawing
Date:
1938
Topic:
Printed Material\Book  Search this
Costume\Dress Accessory\Eyeglasses  Search this
Interior\Classroom  Search this
Nature & Environment\Plant\Flower\Bouquet  Search this
Costume\Dress Accessory\Eyeglasses\Pince-nez  Search this
Equipment\Smoking Implements\Cigarette  Search this
Artist's Effects\Palette  Search this
Artist's Effects\Paintbrush  Search this
Caricature  Search this
Home Furnishings\Furniture\Desk  Search this
Equipment\Blackboard  Search this
Symbols & Motifs\Flag\National\United States  Search this
Home Furnishings\Clock  Search this
Toy\Balloon  Search this
Food\Pie  Search this
Nature & Environment\Animal\Rat  Search this
Costume\Headgear\Hat\Cap\Dunce cap  Search this
Toy\Train  Search this
Artwork\Portrait\George Washington  Search this
Sherman Minton: Male  Search this
Sherman Minton: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Sherman Minton: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Captain  Search this
Sherman Minton: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice  Search this
Sherman Minton: Politics and Government\US Senator\Indiana  Search this
Harry Flood Byrd: Male  Search this
Harry Flood Byrd: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist  Search this
Harry Flood Byrd: Journalism and Media\Newspaper publisher  Search this
Harry Flood Byrd: Politics and Government\US Senator\Virginia  Search this
Harry Flood Byrd: Politics and Government\State Senator\Virginia  Search this
Harry Flood Byrd: Politics and Government\Governor\Virginia  Search this
Robert Ferdinand Wagner: Male  Search this
Robert Ferdinand Wagner: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New York  Search this
Robert Ferdinand Wagner: Politics and Government\US Senator\New York  Search this
Robert Ferdinand Wagner: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Robert Ferdinand Wagner: Politics and Government\State Senator\New York  Search this
Robert Ferdinand Wagner: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\State Supreme Court Justice\New York  Search this
Robert Ferdinand Wagner: Politics and Government\Lieutenant Governor\New York  Search this
Byron Patton Harrison: Male  Search this
Byron Patton Harrison: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Byron Patton Harrison: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Mississippi  Search this
Byron Patton Harrison: Politics and Government\US Senator\Mississippi  Search this
Byron Patton Harrison: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
George William Norris: Male  Search this
George William Norris: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
George William Norris: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
George William Norris: Politics and Government\US Senator\Nebraska  Search this
George William Norris: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Nebraska  Search this
Robert Marion La Follette, Jr.: Male  Search this
Robert Marion La Follette, Jr.: Literature\Writer  Search this
Robert Marion La Follette, Jr.: Literature\Publisher  Search this
Robert Marion La Follette, Jr.: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Company president  Search this
Robert Marion La Follette, Jr.: Politics and Government\US Senator\Wisconsin  Search this
Robert Marion La Follette, Jr.: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business consultant  Search this
Theodore Gilmore Bilbo: Male  Search this
Theodore Gilmore Bilbo: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Theodore Gilmore Bilbo: Politics and Government\US Senator\Mississippi  Search this
Theodore Gilmore Bilbo: Politics and Government\Governor\Mississippi  Search this
Theodore Gilmore Bilbo: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Theodore Gilmore Bilbo: Politics and Government\State Senator\Mississippi  Search this
Theodore Gilmore Bilbo: Society and Social Change\White Supremacist  Search this
Theodore Gilmore Bilbo: Politics and Government\Lieutenant Governor\Mississippi  Search this
Claude Denson Pepper: Male  Search this
Claude Denson Pepper: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Claude Denson Pepper: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Professor\University  Search this
Claude Denson Pepper: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Claude Denson Pepper: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer\Steel  Search this
Claude Denson Pepper: Politics and Government\US Senator\Florida  Search this
Claude Denson Pepper: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Florida  Search this
Claude Denson Pepper: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Florida  Search this
Claude Denson Pepper: Presidential Medal of Freedom  Search this
Alben William Barkley: Male  Search this
Alben William Barkley: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Alben William Barkley: Politics and Government\Vice-President of US  Search this
Alben William Barkley: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Alben William Barkley: Politics and Government\US Senator\Majority Leader  Search this
Alben William Barkley: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Kentucky  Search this
Alben William Barkley: Politics and Government\US Senator\Kentucky  Search this
Alben William Barkley: Congressional Gold Medal  Search this
Paul Vories McNutt: Male  Search this
Paul Vories McNutt: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Ambassador  Search this
Paul Vories McNutt: Politics and Government\Governor\Indiana  Search this
Henry Fountain Ashurst: Male  Search this
Henry Fountain Ashurst: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Henry Fountain Ashurst: Politics and Government\US Senator\Arizona  Search this
Henry Fountain Ashurst: Politics and Government\State Senator\Arizona  Search this
Henry Fountain Ashurst: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Arizona  Search this
Josiah William Bailey: Male  Search this
Josiah William Bailey: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Josiah William Bailey: Journalism and Media\Newspaper editor  Search this
Josiah William Bailey: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\University administrator\University trustee  Search this
Josiah William Bailey: Politics and Government\US Senator\North Carolina  Search this
Edward Raymond Burke: Male  Search this
Edward Raymond Burke: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Edward Raymond Burke: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Edward Raymond Burke: Military and Intelligence\Air Force\Officer  Search this
Edward Raymond Burke: Politics and Government\US Senator\Nebraska  Search this
Edward Raymond Burke: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Nebraska  Search this
Edward Raymond Burke: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\Board of Education\President  Search this
Royal Samuel Copeland: Male  Search this
Royal Samuel Copeland: Politics and Government\US Senator\New York  Search this
Royal Samuel Copeland: Literature\Writer  Search this
Royal Samuel Copeland: Medicine and Health\Physician  Search this
Royal Samuel Copeland: Medicine and Health\Physician\Surgeon  Search this
Royal Samuel Copeland: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Professor\University  Search this
Royal Samuel Copeland: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\Board of Education\President  Search this
Royal Samuel Copeland: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Ann Arbor, MI  Search this
Peter Goelet Gerry: Male  Search this
Peter Goelet Gerry: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Peter Goelet Gerry: Politics and Government\US Senator\Rhode Island  Search this
Peter Goelet Gerry: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Rhode Island  Search this
Joseph F. Guffey: Male  Search this
Joseph F. Guffey: Business and Finance\Financier  Search this
Joseph F. Guffey: Politics and Government\Civil servant  Search this
Joseph F. Guffey: Politics and Government\US Senator\Pennsylvania  Search this
Rush Dew Holt: Male  Search this
Rush Dew Holt: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Rush Dew Holt: Politics and Government\US Senator\West Virginia  Search this
Rush Dew Holt: Politics and Government\State Legislator\West Virginia  Search this
Rush Dew Holt: Politics and Government\Governor\West Virginia  Search this
William Henry King: Male  Search this
William Henry King: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
William Henry King: Religion and Spirituality\Missionary  Search this
William Henry King: Politics and Government\US Senator\Utah  Search this
William Henry King: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Utah  Search this
William Henry King: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Utah  Search this
William Henry King: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\State Supreme Court Justice\Utah  Search this
Joseph Christopher O'Mahoney: Male  Search this
Joseph Christopher O'Mahoney: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Joseph Christopher O'Mahoney: Journalism and Media\Newspaper editor  Search this
Joseph Christopher O'Mahoney: Journalism and Media\Journalist\Reporter\Newspaper  Search this
Joseph Christopher O'Mahoney: Politics and Government\US Senator\Wyoming  Search this
Lewis Baxter Schwellenbach: Male  Search this
Lewis Baxter Schwellenbach: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Lewis Baxter Schwellenbach: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer  Search this
Lewis Baxter Schwellenbach: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Lewis Baxter Schwellenbach: Politics and Government\US Senator\Washington  Search this
Lewis Baxter Schwellenbach: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\University administrator\Dean  Search this
Lewis Baxter Schwellenbach: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\Secretary of Labor  Search this
Ellison DuRant Smith: Male  Search this
Ellison DuRant Smith: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist  Search this
Ellison DuRant Smith: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
Ellison DuRant Smith: Politics and Government\US Congressman\South Carolina  Search this
Ellison DuRant Smith: Politics and Government\US Senator\South Carolina  Search this
Ellison DuRant Smith: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Broker\Commodities broker\Cotton broker  Search this
Millard Evelyn Tydings: Male  Search this
Millard Evelyn Tydings: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Millard Evelyn Tydings: Literature\Writer  Search this
Millard Evelyn Tydings: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist\Farmer  Search this
Millard Evelyn Tydings: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
Millard Evelyn Tydings: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Maryland  Search this
Millard Evelyn Tydings: Science and Technology\Engineer\Civil engineer  Search this
Millard Evelyn Tydings: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Maryland  Search this
Millard Evelyn Tydings: Politics and Government\US Senator\Maryland  Search this
Franklin Delano Roosevelt: Male  Search this
Franklin Delano Roosevelt: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Franklin Delano Roosevelt: Politics and Government\Governor\New York  Search this
Franklin Delano Roosevelt: Politics and Government\President of US  Search this
Franklin Delano Roosevelt: Politics and Government\State Senator\New York  Search this
Franklin Delano Roosevelt: Politics and Government\Vice-Presidential Candidate  Search this
John Nance Garner: Male  Search this
John Nance Garner: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Nance Garner: Politics and Government\Vice-President of US  Search this
John Nance Garner: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Speaker of the House  Search this
John Nance Garner: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Texas  Search this
John Nance Garner: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Texas  Search this
Burton Kendall Wheeler: Male  Search this
Burton Kendall Wheeler: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Burton Kendall Wheeler: Politics and Government\US Attorney  Search this
Burton Kendall Wheeler: Politics and Government\US Senator\Montana  Search this
Burton Kendall Wheeler: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Montana  Search this
Portrait  Search this
Credit Line:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
Object number:
NPG.92.169
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
Copyright:
© Adolf and Virginia Dehn Foundation
See more items in:
National Portrait Gallery Collection
Data Source:
National Portrait Gallery
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm45cf6eba6-60ef-452f-9c24-8eab7ead6025
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_NPG.92.169

Memoirs of the Life of Catherine Phillips

Physical Description:
leather (binding material)
pasteboard (binding material)
gilt (spine decoration material)
thread (binding material)
paper, laid (textblock material)
ink (textblock material)
Measurements:
overall: 1 1/2 in x 4 3/8 in x 7 1/4 in; 3.81 cm x 11.1125 cm x 18.415 cm
Object Name:
Book
book
Place published; place printed:
United States: Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
Place used:
United States: Massachusetts, Norwood
United States: Nebraska, Omaha
United States: Rhode Island, Potter Hill
United States: Rhode Island, Ashaway
Date made:
1798
Associated Date:
1817-03-30
1898
Subject:
Quakers  Search this
Books  Search this
Christianity  Search this
Missions  Search this
Credit Line:
Gift of Mrs. H. B. (Clara Babcock) Blackmar
ID Number:
DL.61.0382
Catalog number:
61.0382
Accession number:
232677
See more items in:
Home and Community Life: Domestic Life
Religion
Data Source:
National Museum of American History
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ng49ca746b3-339e-704b-e053-15f76fa0b4fa
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmah_1458846
Online Media:

The Pawnee mission letters, 1834-1851 / edited and with an introduction by Richard E. Jensen

Author:
Jensen, Richard E  Search this
Subject:
Parker, Samuel 1779-1866  Search this
Dunbar, John 1804-1857  Search this
Allis, Samuel 1805-1883  Search this
Physical description:
xxxii, 676 p. : ill. ; 23 cm
Type:
Sources
Correspondence
Place:
Nebraska
Loup River
Loup River (Neb.)
Date:
2010
C2010
19th century
Topic:
Pawnee Indians--History  Search this
Pawnee Indians--Missions--History  Search this
Missionaries  Search this
White people  Search this
History  Search this
Race relations  Search this
Description and travel  Search this
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_947459

The Crisis Vol. 14 No. 3

Published by:
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
Edited by:
W.E.B. Du Bois, American, 1868 - 1963  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
9 3/4 x 6 3/4 x 1/8 in. (24.8 x 17.1 x 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place printed:
New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Date:
July 1917
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Business  Search this
Civil Rights  Search this
Education  Search this
Literature  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Poetry  Search this
Politics  Search this
Race relations  Search this
Social life and customs  Search this
Social reform  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Bobbie Ross in memory of Elizabeth Dillard
Object number:
2012.84.5
Restrictions & Rights:
Public Domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
Women's Club Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5409f5534-dabc-486b-8ca5-f96b8ca28d27
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.84.5
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>The Crisis Vol. 14 No. 3</I> digital asset number 1

The Liberator, Vol. XXVII, No. 11

Created by:
The Liberator, American, 1831 - 1865  Search this
Edited by:
William Lloyd Garrison, American, 1805 - 1879  Search this
Published by:
Isaac Knapp, American, 1808 - 1858  Search this
Printed by:
J.B. Yerrington & Son, American  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W (closed): 25 1/2 × 18 1/4 in. (64.8 × 46.4 cm)
Type:
newspapers
Place printed:
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
Date:
March 13, 1857
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Antislavery  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Resistance  Search this
Slavery  Search this
Social reform  Search this
Societies  Search this
U.S. History, 1815-1861  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift from the Liljenquist Family Collection
Object number:
2016.166.41.11
Restrictions & Rights:
No Known Copyright Restrictions
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Collection title:
Liljenquist Family Collection
Classification:
Slavery and Freedom Objects
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
Abolitionist movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd564308f3b-39c4-49f0-b8aa-71d2fdc43fae
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2016.166.41.11
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>The Liberator, Vol. XXVII, No. 11</I> digital asset number 1
Online Media:

The Liberator, Vol. XXIV, No. 7

Created by:
The Liberator, American, 1831 - 1865  Search this
Edited by:
William Lloyd Garrison, American, 1805 - 1879  Search this
Published by:
Isaac Knapp, American, 1808 - 1858  Search this
Printed by:
J.B. Yerrington & Son, American  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W (closed): 24 15/16 × 17 7/8 in. (63.3 × 45.4 cm)
Type:
newspapers
Place printed:
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
Date:
February 17, 1854
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Antislavery  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Resistance  Search this
Slavery  Search this
Social reform  Search this
Societies  Search this
U.S. History, 1815-1861  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift from the Liljenquist Family Collection
Object number:
2016.166.41.2
Restrictions & Rights:
No Known Copyright Restrictions
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Collection title:
Liljenquist Family Collection
Classification:
Slavery and Freedom Objects
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
Abolitionist movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd52e7e015c-d926-4b10-a968-09af4bed2678
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2016.166.41.2
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>The Liberator, Vol. XXIV, No. 7</I> digital asset number 1
Online Media:

The Liberator, Vol. XXIV, No. 16

Created by:
The Liberator, American, 1831 - 1865  Search this
Edited by:
William Lloyd Garrison, American, 1805 - 1879  Search this
Published by:
Isaac Knapp, American, 1808 - 1858  Search this
Printed by:
J.B. Yerrington & Son, American  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W (closed): 25 1/4 × 18 3/8 in. (64.1 × 46.7 cm)
Type:
newspapers
Place printed:
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
Date:
April 21, 1854
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Antislavery  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Fugitive enslaved  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Resistance  Search this
Self-liberation  Search this
Slavery  Search this
Social reform  Search this
Societies  Search this
U.S. History, 1815-1861  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift from the Liljenquist Family Collection
Object number:
2016.166.41.3
Restrictions & Rights:
No Known Copyright Restrictions
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Collection title:
Liljenquist Family Collection
Classification:
Slavery and Freedom Objects
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
Abolitionist movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd53fb37bea-8c13-463c-a714-644053a05724
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2016.166.41.3
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>The Liberator, Vol. XXIV, No. 16</I> digital asset number 1
Online Media:

The Liberator, Vol. XXV, No. 47

Created by:
The Liberator, American, 1831 - 1865  Search this
Edited by:
William Lloyd Garrison, American, 1805 - 1879  Search this
Published by:
Isaac Knapp, American, 1808 - 1858  Search this
Printed by:
J.B. Yerrington & Son, American  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W (closed): 24 15/16 × 17 7/8 in. (63.3 × 45.4 cm)
Type:
newspapers
Place printed:
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
Date:
November 23, 1855
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Antislavery  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Resistance  Search this
Slavery  Search this
Social reform  Search this
Societies  Search this
U.S. History, 1815-1861  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift from the Liljenquist Family Collection
Object number:
2016.166.41.8
Restrictions & Rights:
No Known Copyright Restrictions
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Collection title:
Liljenquist Family Collection
Classification:
Slavery and Freedom Objects
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
Abolitionist movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd560c2e9e6-47fa-458c-a9b8-14cb02cfcd43
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2016.166.41.8
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>The Liberator, Vol. XXV, No. 47</I> digital asset number 1
Online Media:

Carol Zane Jolles papers

Creator:
Jolles, Carol Zane  Search this
Extent:
10.8 Linear feet (39 boxes)
426 Sound cassettes
Culture:
Yup'ik (Yupik Eskimo)  Search this
Inupiaq (Alaskan Inupiat Eskimo)  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Sound cassettes
Place:
Saint Lawrence Island (Alaska)
Diomede Islands (Alaska and Russia)
Bering Strait
Prince of Wales, Cape (Alaska)
Date:
1900-2013
bulk 1988-2004
Summary:
The Carol Zane Jolles papers document her research conducted among the Yup'ik and Inupiaq communities of St. Lawrence Island, Wales, and Little Diomede Island from approximately 1982-2004. Jolles interviewed residents (with a focus on village elders) in English, Yup'ik, and Inupiaq about their lives, traditions, and village histories. The collection contains audiovisual recordings, transcripts, correspondence, research project notes and papers, maps, charts, diagrams, drawings, and publications.
Scope and Contents:
The bulk of the collection consists of recorded interviews with the residents of St. Lawrence Island, Little Diomede, and Wales, Alaska. The interviews were conducted as part of numerous research projects led by Jolles from approximately 1982-2004. The interviews focus primarily on community life and history.

The records include: audiovisual recordings (cassettes, VHS tapes, and film) and associated transcripts; correspondence between Jolles and various community members; maps, charts, diagrams, and drawings (many created by community members); population records; reports; research project notes and papers; school records; photographs; and various publications.

Access to the collection is restricted, due to the presence of personally identifiable information (PII). Access is subject to approval by the Smithsonian Institution's Institutional Review Board (IRB). Please contact the National Anthropological Archives for further information.

Please note that the contents of the collection and the language and terminology used reflect the context and culture of the time of its creation. As an historical document, its contents may be at odds with contemporary views and terminology and considered offensive today. The information within this collection does not reflect the views of the Smithsonian Institution or National Anthropological Archives, but is available in its original form to facilitate research.
Arrangement:
This collection is arranged into two (2) series: (1) St. Lawrence Island, 1910-2000 and (2) LIttle Diomede and Wales, 1930-2013.
Biographical note:
Carol Zane Jolles is a leading figure in Arctic ethnology who worked among the Yup'ik and Inupiaq communities in Alaska along the northern Bering Sea-Bering Strait region from 1982-2013.

Jolles was born on November 12, 1940 in Washington, D.C. and grew up in Falls Church, Virginia. She studied Literature at Earlham College (1958-1961) and received her Bachelor's degree and a teaching certificate from Roosevelt University (1964). From the 1964 to 1980 Jolles taught in Chicago, Minneapolis, and Philadelphia public schools, until deciding to continue her education.

Jolles attended the University of Washington from 1982-1990, where she received her Master's degree (1985) and Ph.D. (1990) in Cultural Anthropology. Her doctoral research involved documenting family histories and relationships, gender roles, and the history and impact of acculturation and the activities of Presbyterian missionaries beginning in the late 1800s. This research also addressed changes in schooling and the decreased knowledge of the Yup'ik language. In 2002, Jolles, along with research partner, Elinor Mikaghak Oozeva, published the seminal book, Faith, Food, and Family in a Yupik Whaling Community.

After becoming a faculty member at the University of Washington in the 1990s, Jolles' anthropological research expanded to include the documentation of the Inupiaq hunting communities of Wales and the Diomede Islands. Here, she focused on indigenous knowledge, perception of place and space, Inupiat people's relation to their home territory as reflected in place names, oral histories, original art (drawings), and other cultural means. Other research interests included climate change and its impact on Alaska Native communities.

Jolles retired from the University of Washington in 2013. As Emerita Research Professor for the Department of Anthropology, she continues to maintain correspondence with various Yu'pik and Inupiaq community members.

Chronology

1940 November 12 -- Born in Washington, D.C.

1958-1961 -- Attends Earlham College

1964 -- Receives Bachelor's Degree in English & Language Arts from Roosevelt University Receives Teaching Certificate from Roosevelt University

1964-1980 -- Teaches in Chicago, Minneapolis, and Philadelphia public schools

1982-1990 -- Studies as a Graduate Student in Cultural Anthropology at the University of Washington Conducts doctoral research in Alaska

1982-2013 -- Conducts research in St. Lawrence Island, Wales, and the Diomede Islands of Alaska

1985 -- Receives Master's Degree in Cultural Anthropology from the University of Washington

1990 -- Receives PhD in Cultural Anthropology from the University of Washington

1990s -- Research Assistant Professor, Anthropology Department, University of Washington

1992-1995 -- Principal Investigator on the "Sivuqaghhmiit Traditions and Culture: Values for Survival in a Changing World" project

1995-1997 -- Principal Investigator on the "Yupik Women: Narratives of Eskimo Women's Lives" project

1997-2000 -- Principal Investigator on the "Yupik Women, Yupik Families: A Comparative Study of Siberian Yupik and St. Lawrence Island Yupik Eskimo Family Life"

1997-2001 -- Research Associate, Visiting Assistant Professor,Anthropology, Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis

2001-2002 -- Mentor for the National Science Foundation's Teachers Experiencing Antarctica and the Arctic (TEA)

2001-2006 -- Principal Investigator on the "Collaborative Research-Change and Its Impact on Culture, Economy and Identity in Three North Bering Strait Alaskan Inupiat Societies: Diomede, King Island, Wales" project

2002 -- Publishes Faith, Food, and Family in a Yupik Whaling Community with Elinor Mikaghaq Oozeva

2006-2007 -- Principal Investigator on the "Assessing Alaskan Yup'ik Community Interest in a Dental Health Initiative" project

2006-2009 -- Principal Investigator on the "Ethnographic Approaches to Alaska Native Health Disparities Research" project

2008-2013 -- Principal Investigator on the "Inupiaq Landscapes and Architecture: Preserving Alaska Native Community Histories" project

2013 -- Retires

2013 -- Research Associate Professor, faculty emerita, Anthropology, University of Washington
Provenance:
The papers were donated to the National Anthropological Archives by Carol Jolles between 2014 and 2022.
Restrictions:
Access to portions of the collection may be restricted, due to the presence of personally identifiable information (PII). Access is subject to approval by the Smithsonian Institution's Institutional Review Board (IRB). Please contact the National Anthropological Archives for further information.
Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Topic:
Whaling  Search this
Subsistence economy  Search this
Citation:
Carol Zane Jolles papers, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.2014-14
See more items in:
Carol Zane Jolles papers
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3c27cdc62-a8c1-48a4-b23e-275c1e1700f9
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-naa-2014-14

V

Type:
Archival materials
Date:
May–Aug. 1866
Collection Restrictions:
Freedmen's Bureau Digital Collection, 1865–1872, is a product of and owned by the National Museum of African American History and Culture, Smithsonian Institution. Copyright for digital images is retained by the donor, FamilySearch International; permission for commercial use of the digital images may be requested from FamilySearch International, Intellectual Property Office, at: cor-intellectualproperty@ldschurch.org.
Collection Citation:
Courtesy of the U. S. National Archives and Records Administration, FamilySearch International, and the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture.
Identifier:
NMAAHC.FB.M752, File 2.7.9
See more items in:
Registers and Letters Received by the Commissioner of the Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872
Registers and Letters Received by the Commissioner of the Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 / Series 2: Letters Received / 2.7: Entered in Register 7
Archival Repository:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/io3fcb6af2d-42ac-4150-b889-4eca16cca7ad
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmaahc-fb-m752-ref158
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View V digital asset number 1

Letters of Introduction: Ponca Aid

Collection Creator:
Tibbles, Thomas Henry, 1840-1928  Search this
Container:
Box 1, Folder 12
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
Jun. 1879
Collection Restrictions:
Access to NMAI Archive Center collections is by appointment only, Monday - Friday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm. Please contact the archives to make an appointment (phone: 301-238-1400, email: nmaiarchives@si.edu).
Collection Rights:
Single photocopies may be made for research purposes. Permission to publish or broadbast materials from the collection must be requested from National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiarchives@si.edu.
Collection Citation:
Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Thomas Henry Tibbles papers, Box and Folder Number; National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Thomas Henry Tibbles papers
Thomas Henry Tibbles papers / Series 1: Subject Files
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sv4ee352447-0f1e-44cc-b3fc-3236c187b3a3
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmai-ac-066-ref31
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Letters of Introduction: Ponca Aid digital asset number 1

Ponca Land Dispute: Statements and Petitions

Collection Creator:
Tibbles, Thomas Henry, 1840-1928  Search this
Container:
Box 2, Folder 1
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1879
Collection Restrictions:
Access to NMAI Archive Center collections is by appointment only, Monday - Friday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm. Please contact the archives to make an appointment (phone: 301-238-1400, email: nmaiarchives@si.edu).
Collection Rights:
Single photocopies may be made for research purposes. Permission to publish or broadbast materials from the collection must be requested from National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiarchives@si.edu.
Collection Citation:
Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Thomas Henry Tibbles papers, Box and Folder Number; National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Thomas Henry Tibbles papers
Thomas Henry Tibbles papers / Series 1: Subject Files
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sv4c9e8c681-3cb9-4a5b-a183-bde1d96b990c
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmai-ac-066-ref50
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Ponca Land Dispute: Statements and Petitions digital asset number 1

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By