Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
3 documents - page 1 of 1

Folder 5 Recommendations made for a director of the Milwaukee Zoological Gardens, and a superintendent for the Memphis Zoological Gardens, 1917-1928. Subject #36.

Container:
Box 122 of 289
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 74, National Zoological Park, Records
See more items in:
Records
Records / Series 13: GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE, 1899-1930, WITH ADDITIONAL MATERIAL DATING FROM 1867. / Box 122
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-sia-faru0074-refidd1e6189

Edmund Heller Papers

Creator::
Heller, Edmund, 1875-1939  Search this
Extent:
6.19 cu. ft. (8 document boxes) (1 16x20 box) (4 5x8 boxes) (1 oversize folder)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Maps
Manuscripts
Field notes
Picture postcards
Black-and-white photographs
Nitrate materials
Date:
circa 1898-1918
Descriptive Entry:
These papers primarily contain photographs, journals, maps, manuscripts, postcards, and related materials concerning Heller's collecting activities from 1908 to 1917. There are also some personal photographs and material as well as photographs taken by Heller at the National Zoological Park of personnel and animals.
Historical Note:
Edmund Heller was born in Freeport, Illinois on May 21, 1875. When he was thirteen, he moved with his parents to Riverside, California, which he thereafter considered his home. As a boy, he spent much time collecting birds and their eggs in the area near Riverside. He was joined in this collecting by Harvey M. Hall, later a noted botanist.

Heller entered Stanford University in 1896 and received his A.B. in 1901. An opportunity arose for Heller to collect on the Galapagos Islands during the Hopkins-Stanford Expedition in 1898, and together with Robert E. Snodgrass, Heller spent 7 months on the islands. In 1900, the United States Biological Survey employed Heller as assistant to Wilfred Hudson Osgood in his Alaskan investigations.

Following his graduation, Heller joined the Field Columbian Museum as western field collector and worked in California, Oregon, Lower California, Mexico and Guatemala. In 1907, Heller accompanied Carl Ethan Akeley on the Field Museum's African expedition.

Upon his return, Heller was appointed curator of mammals at the Museum of Vertebrate Zoology (MVZ) of the University of California. While with the MVZ, Heller participated in the 1908 Alexander Alaskan expedition and made the report on the mammals collected.

Heller spent the years 1909-1912 with the Smithsonian-Roosevelt and the Rainey African Expeditions. A more detailed account of these expeditions can be found in the introduction to Series 3 and 4.

In 1914, the United States Biological Survey conducted field investigations in Canada to secure information concerning the habits and distribution of large game mammals. Heller accompanied the Lincoln Ellsworth expedition to the Dease River-Telegraph Creek area of British Columbia and later to Alberta.

The National Geographic Society and Yale University jointly sponsored an expedition to Peru in 1915 to explore newly discovered ruins of an Incan civilization at Machu Picchu, northwest of Cuzco. Specialists in various fields were chosen to accompany the party. Heller, as expedition naturalist, supervised the collecting of 891 mammal specimens, 695 birds, about 200 fishes and several tanks of reptiles and amphibians.

In 1916, Heller joined Roy Chapman Andrews and Yvette Borup Andrews on the American Museum of Natural History Expedition to China. A more detailed summary of this expedition can be found in the introduction to Series 7.

When Paul J. Rainey, with whom Heller had traveled to Africa, was appointed official photographer for the Czech army in Siberia, he invited Heller to accompany him to Russia. From the summer of 1918 until the end of World War I, they traveled by rail across Siberia to the Ural Mountains and back to their starting point.

In 1919, Heller took charge of the Smithsonian Cape-to-Cairo Expedition. Upon his return, he worked briefly for the Roosevelt Wild Life Experiment Station making a field study of large game animals in Yellowstone National Park. He was then appointed assistant curator of mammals at the Field Museum under Wilfred Hudson Osgood. During his six years in that position, Heller made trips to Peru in 1922-1923 and to Africa from 1923-1926.

Heller's trip to Africa was his last collecting effort. After his return, he resigned his position at the Field Museum and became director of the Milwaukee Zoological Garden, a position that he held from 1928 to 1935. From 1935 until his death in 1939, Heller was director of the Fleishhacker Zoo in San Francisco.
Topic:
Natural history  Search this
Zoos  Search this
Zoological specimens  Search this
Genre/Form:
Maps
Manuscripts
Field notes
Picture postcards
Black-and-white photographs
Nitrate materials
Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7179, Edmund Heller Papers
Identifier:
Record Unit 7179
See more items in:
Edmund Heller Papers
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-sia-faru7179
Online Media:

Heller, Edmund, 1875-1939

Alternate Name:
Edmund Heller  Search this
Heller, Edmund  Search this
Forename:
Edmund  Search this
Surname:
Heller  Search this
Occupation:
Naturalists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1875
Death Date:
1939
See more records related to affiliations:
Smithsonian Institution
American Museum of Natural History
See more records associated with this person:
Heller, Edmund, 1875-1939
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP39

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By