Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
11 documents - page 1 of 1

Oral history interview with Will Shuster, 1964 July 30

Interviewee:
Shuster, Will, 1893-1969  Search this
Shuster, Will, 1893-1969  Search this
Interviewer:
Loomis, Sylvia Glidden  Search this
Subject:
New Deal and the Arts Oral History Project  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Topic:
Federal aid to the arts  Search this
Mural painting and decoration -- New Mexico -- Santa Fe  Search this
Muralists -- New Mexico -- Santa Fe -- Interviews  Search this
Theme:
New Deal  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)13208
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)213829
AAA_collcode_shuste64
Theme:
New Deal
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_213829

Oral history interview with Michael John Jerry, 2004 November 15-16

Interviewee:
Jerry, Michael John, 1937-  Search this
Jerry, Michael John, 1937-  Search this
Interviewer:
Yager, Jan, 1951-  Search this
Subject:
Kington, L. Brent (Louis Brent)  Search this
Society of North American Goldsmiths  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Topic:
Art -- Economic aspects  Search this
Metal-work -- Technique  Search this
Metal-work -- Study and teaching  Search this
Metal-work -- Equipment and supplies  Search this
Metal-work -- Economic aspects  Search this
Metal-workers -- New Mexico -- Interviews  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)12052
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)249461
AAA_collcode_jerry04
Theme:
Craft
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_249461
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Tom Joyce, 2004 November 18-19

Interviewee:
Joyce, Tom, 1956-  Search this
Joyce, Tom, 1956-  Search this
Interviewer:
Yager, Jan, 1951-  Search this
Subject:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Topic:
Decorative arts  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)11849
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)249467
AAA_collcode_joyce04
Theme:
Craft
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_249467

Oral history interview with Boris Bally, 2009 May 26-27

Interviewee:
Bally, Boris, 1961-  Search this
Bally, Boris, 1961-  Search this
Interviewer:
Riedel, Mija, 1958-  Search this
Subject:
Agro, Elisabeth R.  Search this
Ballay, Joe  Search this
Bonner, Jonathan  Search this
Cianci, Vincent Albert, Jr.  Search this
Dahm, Johanna  Search this
Ebendorf, Robert  Search this
Fuller, R. Buckminster (Richard Buckminster)  Search this
Gialamas, Rosemary  Search this
Greenbaum, Toni  Search this
Holt, Steven  Search this
Ilse-Neuman, Ursula  Search this
Kangas, Matthew  Search this
Kington, L. Brent (Louis Brent)  Search this
Kowal, Dennis  Search this
Kumata, Carol  Search this
Künzli, Otto  Search this
Lechtzin, Stanley  Search this
Metcalf, Bruce  Search this
Nasher, Patsy  Search this
Nasher, Raymond  Search this
Raab, Rosanne  Search this
Schaffner, Alexander  Search this
Simon, Marjorie  Search this
Skov, Mara Holt  Search this
Warhola, Paul  Search this
Wood, Joe  Search this
Carnegie-Mellon University (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)  Search this
Snyderman Gallery  Search this
Comedy Central (Firm)  Search this
Massachusetts College of Art  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Penland School of Crafts  Search this
Society of Arts and Crafts (Boston, Mass.)  Search this
Society of North American Goldsmiths  Search this
Tyler School of Art  Search this
Velvet da Vinci Gallery  Search this
Works Gallery  Search this
Type:
Interviews
Sound recordings
Place:
Haiti -- description and travel
Switzerland -- description and travel
Topic:
Art -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Art and computers  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Designers -- Rhode Island -- Interviews  Search this
Furniture making  Search this
Jewelry making  Search this
Metal-work -- Study and teaching  Search this
Metal-workers -- Rhode Island -- Interviews  Search this
Models and modelmaking  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)15682
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)282774
AAA_collcode_bally09
Theme:
Craft
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_282774
Online Media:

Will Shuster papers, [undated] and 1914-1970

Creator:
Shuster, Will, 1893-1969  Search this
Shuster, Will, 1893-1969  Search this
Subject:
Henri, Robert  Search this
La Farge, Oliver  Search this
Scott, Winfield Townley  Search this
Sheridan, John E.  Search this
Wheelock, Warren  Search this
Nash, Willard Ayer  Search this
Karig, Walter  Search this
Sloan, John  Search this
Public Works of Art Project  Search this
Place:
United States -- Social conditions -- 1933-1945 -- New Mexico
Topic:
Art, American -- New Mexico -- Santa Fe  Search this
New Deal, 1933-1939 -- New Mexico  Search this
Art and state -- New Mexico  Search this
Federal aid to the arts -- New Mexico  Search this
Mural painting and decoration -- 20th century -- New Mexico  Search this
Theme:
Lives of American Artists  Search this
Diaries  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)13458
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)211861
AAA_collcode_shuswill
Theme:
Lives of American Artists
Diaries
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_211861

Thomas Morin papers, 1952-2015

Creator:
Morin, Thomas, 1934-  Search this
Morin, Thomas, 1934-  Search this
Type:
Photographs
Topic:
Art -- Study and teaching  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)16231
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)369880
AAA_collcode_morithom
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_369880
Online Media:

Old Ways in the New World

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The United States has always been a country of immigrants and, thus, the proud inheritor of the artistic styles of many different peoples. The section of the Festival that focused on this particular feature of American culture was called "Old Ways in the New World". Here were brought together the sons and daughters of people who immigrated to the United States from various parts of the world and their cultural cousins who stayed at home. These two groups joined together at the Festival in the practice of their traditional artistic and creative behavior; thus they could celebrate a kind of family reunion while they examined together the changes that their different experiences had brought about.

Where possible, participants were invited from the same region or even the same village - both those who migrated and those who stayed at home. Where this was impossible or impractical, attention focused on behavior or style, tracing parallels in all aspects of tradition from cooking to dance. As in past years of the Festival, this program stimulated a healthy kind of self-examination for domestic communities that drew strength from discovering their relationship with older cultures as well as for the foreign guests, who could return to their homelands proud of the vitality of their own art forms that remained clearly identifiable, although removed by oceans of time and space.

June 16-20, Israeli and American Jewish, Romanian

June 23-27, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish, Finnish, Faroese

July 1-5, French, Canadian, Polish

July 7-11, British, Canadian, Portuguese

July 14-18, Yugoslav, Irish

July 21-25, Belgian, Egyptian

July 28-August 1, German, Pakistani

August 4-8, Spanish, Mexican

August 11-15, Japanese, Greek

August 18-22, Austrian, Indian

August 25-29, Swiss, Hungarian

September 2-6, Italian

Program Coordinator for the Old Ways in the New World was Shirley Cherkasky, with Assistant Program Coordinators Suzanne Cox, Jeffrey LaRiche, Genie Kitlaus, and Larisa Lucaci. An advisory group included Conrad Arensberg, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson, Alan Lomax, and David McAIIester.
Fieldworkers and presenters:
Héctor Aguíñiga, Richard González, Antony Hellenberg, Nazir Jairazbhoy, Anna Lomax, John McDowell, Daniel Sheehy, Gordon Thompson, Roger Welsch, Maria Behr, David Bjork, Calogero Cascio, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson
Participants:
Israeli

Mord'chai Abrahamov, 1945-, singer, dancer, instrumentalist, Tel Aviv, Israel

David Levi, 1934-, dancer

Mord'chai 'Aziz, 1935-, dancer

Yosef Gum'ah, 1923-, drummer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Elijahu Israel Lassa, 1932-, zurna player, Tel Lachish, Israel

Mord'chai 'Ezra, 1935-, singer, dancer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Yosef Rahamim, 1937-, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Rivka Levi, 1945-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Rahamim, 1947-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Levi, 1919-, dancer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Shoshana Danukh, 1920-, singer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Zehava Gedasi, 1957-, dancer, singer, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ahuva Gedasi, 1948-, dancer, singer, Givatayim, Israel

Moshe 'Oved, 1953-, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Amnon 'Oved, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Avraham Daniel 'Arussi, 1968-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Menachem 'Arussi, 1930-, dancer, singer, drummer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Saadia Gur-Esh, 1928-, singer, drummer, dancer, Midrakh Oz, Israel

Ziona Nagar, 1951-, dancer

Binyamin Hershkowitz, 1946-, accordion, singer, drummer, Netanya, Israel

Arie Polak, 1956-, drummer, Herzlia, Israel

Moshe Choen, 1929-, singer, dancer, Bnei Brak, Israel

Yosef Pinchas Reimer, 1955-, dancer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yitzhak Meier Tritel, 1951-, dancer, clarinetist, Jerusalem, Israel

Levi 'Ochayom, 1927-, singer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yosef Ben-Nun, 1927-, singer, Jerusalem, Israel

David Weissman, 1933-, 'ud player, Jerusalem, Israel

Dr. Daniel Ronen, leader

Itimar Gurevitch, tour administrator

Uri Sharvit, folklorist

Jewish American

Ira Axelrod, badkhn, Brooklyn, New York

Nechama Biderman, succah maker, Flushing, New York

Avram Dahari, 1923-1999, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Naomi Dahari, 1924-1988, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Ray Faust, 1900-1993, painter, New York, New York

Miriam Haymie, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Shlomo Hymie, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Meyer Kirshenblatt, 1916-2009, toy maker, immigrant narrator, Downsview, Ontario

Rivka Kirshenblatt, food demonstrator

Lillian Klempner, 1897-1984, Yiddish folksinger, Brooklyn, New York

Tuvia Mekhabar, scribe, New York, New York

Mazel Nagar, singer, dancer, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Nissim Nagar, singer, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Arie Ovagia, cantor, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Jerold Roschwalb, shofar demonstrator

William Shuster, 1904-2002, tailor, New York, New York

Tsirl Waletsky, paper cutter, Bronx, New York

Workmen's Circle Mandolin Orchestra -- Workmen's Circle Mandolin OrchestraRosario Carcione, 1909-1984, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkFrances Darvick, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkSophie Fuchs, mandolinist, Jamaica, New YorkBeverly Frierman, mandolinist, New York, New YorkMuriel Isbitts, mandolinist, New Milford, New JerseyFani Jacobson, mandolinist, leader, New York, New YorkNorman Levine, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkTessie Nerenberg, mandolinist, Yonkers, New YorkMeyer Schein, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkCharles Slater, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkHenry Wurman, 1900-1981, mandolinist, Bronx, New York

Romanian

Anna Calauzan

Aurel Ciinary, dance group leader

Elena Cismas

Pavel Dacin

Nicolae Falcuie

Dumitru Farcas, clarinet

Nina Gheorghe

Susana Meghegan

Maria Mesenschi

Ioh Miclos

Gheorghe Milea

Marian Miu, hammered dulcimer

Vlad Nanoveanu

Florea Neagrau

Octavian Pitan

Ion Preda

Viorel Radulescu, interpreter

Cristian Simionescu, pan pipes, nay

Dumitru Stanescu

Cristian Topoloveanu

Stefan Turcitu

Gheorghe Turda, singer, violinist

Mioara Tutan

Sofia Vicoveanca

Dumitru Zamfira, flutist, bagpiper

Romanian-American

Didi Alexe, 1928-, craftsperson, Detroit, Michigan

George Alexe, 1925-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Valentin Balaj, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Barbara Barsan, dancer, North Canton, Ohio

Alexandru Chonka, drummer, Utica, Michigan

Patru Dumitrie, 1930-2000, accordionist, Detroit, Michigan

Ekaterina Feraru, 1926-1990, singer, Troy, Michigan

Stefan Feraru, 1922-, singer, dancer, Troy, Michigan

Michaela Iancu, 1956-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

John Lazar, musician, North Canton, Ohio

Larisa M. Lucaci, 1919-, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Lillian Majeran, 1948-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Cornelia Miclau, 1906-2000, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Jack Moga, musician, Parma, Ohio

Victor Moldovan, clarinet, saxophone plater, Royal Oak, Michigan

John Musat, clarinet player, Parma, Ohio

Valerie Musat, 1918-2001, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Carol Negulici, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Jennie Polak, 1923-, singer, St. Clair Shores, Michigan

Livin Stoia, Alliance, Ohio

John Tate, Canton, Ohio

Aurel Trocea, 1926-1996, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Susana Trocea, 1935-2004, singer, dancer, embroiderer, Detroit, Michigan

Dolly Turkus, singer, Warren, Michigan

Aurel Ursaki, 1920-1994, singer, Madison Heights, Michigan

Lucille Velkov, 1912-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Danish

Steen Jagd Andersen, 1950-, fiddler, Hogager, Denmark

Svend Erik Bendtsen, 1950-, fiddler, fiddle maker, Hjerm, Denmark

Børge Christensen, 1925-, fiddler, dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Elly Christensen, 1936-, traditional dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Lene Halskov Hansen, 1956-, fiddler, singer, Gørding, Denmark

Vagn Dahl Hansen, 1945-, fiddler, singer, Holstebro, Denmark

Hasse Havgaard, 1931-, fiddler, Kornerup, Denmark

Ludvig Larsen, fiddler, dancer, Holstebro, Denmark

Knud Laursen, 1901-, fiddler, Haderup, Denmark

Poul Lendal, 1952-, fiddler, Tommerup, Denmark

Keld Nørgaard Kristenson, 1953-, fiddler, Kolding, Denmark

Niels "Brygger" Petersen, 1910-, flute player, Kvaerndrup, Denmark

Evald Thomsen, 1913-, fiddler, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hardy Thomsen, 1951-, fiddler, guitar player, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hilbert Thomsen, 1915-, fiddler, Aalborg, Denmark

Danish American

Marie K. Portier, 1907-1982, cook, Seattle, Washington

Suzanne Broback, 1952-, singer, Seattle, Washington

Faroese

Barður Jákupsson, traditional singer, ethnologist, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Anna Bertha Mohr, 1932-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Høgni Mohr, 1927-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Elisabeth i Koltri, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Niklas i Koltri, boat builder, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Finnish

Kauhajoki Folk Musicians -- Kauhajoki Folk MusiciansRisto Ala-Ikkelä, 1939-, accordion player, Kauhajoki, FinlandAntti Hosioja, 1949-, accordion player, Karijoki, FinlandEino Ketola, 1940-, clarinet player, Kauhajoki, FinlandRaimo Vitalis Leino, 1932-, clarinet player, Klaukkala, FinlandTopi Luoma, 1936-, accordion player, fiddler, Karijoki, FinlandUrho Johannes Myllymäki, 1917-, accordion player, fiddler, Harja, Finland

Kaustinen Wedding Musicians -- Kaustinen Wedding MusiciansKimmo Anttila, 1948-, fiddler, Kaustinen, FinlandTeuvo Anttila, 1945-, bass fiddle player, Kaustinen, FinlandRisto Hotakainen, 1945-, fiddler, Kokkola, FinlandReino Uusitalo, 1945-, reed organ player, Kaustinen, Finland

Finland-Swedish Fiddlers -- Finland-Swedish FiddlersMaja Granvik, 1913-, fiddler, Korpo, FinlandErik Jansson, 1911-, fiddler, Pargas, FinlandRobert Kevin, 1909-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandKarl Nyberg, 1922-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandLauri Kahilainen, 1916-, kantele player, Jyskä, FinlandAnn-Mari Häggman, folklorist, Helsinki, Finland

Finnish American

Lois Mattson, 1933-, cook, Esko, Minnesota

Maria Wirkkala, 1943-, weaver, Naselle, Washington

Icelandic

Thórdur Tómasson, horsehair braider, Skógar, Iceland

Margrét Lindal Jakobsdóttir, 1920-, spinner, knitter, Reykjavik, Iceland

Kristinn Gíslason, wool processor, Reykjavik, Iceland

Icelandic American

Ingibjorg Emma Scheving, 1900-1989, cook, Seattle, Washington

Norwegian

Elsa Eikås, traditional dancer, Eikås, Norway

Sigmund Eikås, hardanger fiddler, Eikås, Norway

Kjell Folkestad, traditional dancer, Naustdal i Sunnfjord, Norway

Knut Hamre, hardanger fiddler, Folkedal, Norway

Svein Skjerdal, hardanger fiddler, dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Erna Skjerdal, traditional dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Kari Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Olav Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Norwegian American

Ingulv Eldegard, 1912-1996, hardanger fiddler, Seattle, Washington

Edward Erickson, 1917-1983, banjo player, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Leonard Finseth, 1911-1991, fiddler, Mondovi, Wisconsin

John Gundersen, 1933-, rosemaler, chip carver, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sonya Savig, 1927-, singer, Grand View, New York

Carol Ann Sersland, 1956-, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Harold K. Sersland, 1897-1992, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Else Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

William Sherburne, 1903-1991, fiddler, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Hazel Omodt, 1913-1985, pianist, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Kristin Forster, 1946-, fiddler, Glen Cove, New York

C. Alan Johnson, 1926-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Laurie Johnson, 1952-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Swedish

Magnus Bäckström, 1954-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Pontus Fredrik Berggren, 1935-, fiddler, Säter, Sweden

Göras Leif Erik, 1946-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kurt Grälls, 1922-, fiddler, Vikmanshyttan, Sweden

Per Gudmundsson, 1955-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Bo Isaksson, 1946-, fiddler, Munkfors, Sweden

Pelle Gustav Jakobsson, 1928-, fiddler, pastoral horns, Orsa, Sweden

Johan Larsson, 1902-, traditional dancer, Hedemora, Sweden

Knut Erik Moraeus, 1920-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kungs Levi Nilsson, 1944-, fiddler, Leksand, Sweden

Anders Sparf, 1915-, fiddler, Lidingö, Sweden

Björn Erik Ståbi, 1940-, fiddler, Korskrogen, Sweden

Viveka Sundstrom Ståbi, 1949-, traditional dance, Skärholmen, Sweden

Karl Magnus Ceylon Wallin, 1922-, key fiddle player, Uppsala, Sweden

Karl Gunnar Henry Wallin, fiddler, Uppsala, Sweden

Swedish American

Ann Bergstrom, fiddler, Tukwila, Washington

Paul S. Dahlin, 1954-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bruce D. Johnson, 1946-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Edwin W. Johnson, 1905-1984, fiddler, Hayward, Wisconsin

Olga E. Nilsen, 1896-1985, singer, St. Paul, Minnesota

Henry Axel Person, 1903-1993, storyteller, singer, Grapeview, Washington

Ove Gullin, dancer, folk game leader, Seattle, Washington

June Anderson Evanoff, 1930-, Dala kurbits painter, cook, Mercer Island, Washington

Kathleen Grambsch, 1946-, accordionist, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

British

Boys of the Lough -- Boys of the LoughAly Bain, 1946-, Shetland fiddler, Edinburgh, ScotlandCathal McConnell, 1944-, flute player, singer, Fermanagh, Northern IrelandRobin Morton, 1939-, concertina player, singer, Edinburgh, ScotlandDavid Richardson, 1948-, instrumental musicianThomas Breckons, 1928-2009, piper, Bellingham, England

Peter Elliott, 1925-2000, singer, Killingsworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England

Angus Grant, 1931-, Highland fiddler, Fort William, Inverness-Shire, Scotland

Headington Quarry Morris Dancers -- Headington Quarry Morris DancersPeter James Davies, 1941-, dancer, Garsington, Oxford, EnglandJohn Brian Graham, 1941-Robert William Grant, 1937-, dancer, Headington Quarry, Oxford, EnglandAnthony Morris, 1938-, dancer, Northants, EnglandFrancis Charles Parsons, 1939-, dancer, Cowley, Oxford, EnglandRoger James Phillips, 1939-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandTerence Michael PhippsMalcolm James Price, 1934-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandPeter Douglas Scudder, 1938-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandRobert Paul Turrell, 1938-, dancer

Flora MacNeil, 1928-, Gaelic singer, Whitecraigs, Glasgow, Scotland

Sheila MacGregor, 1935-, singer, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland

Walter Pardon, 1914-, singer, North Walsham, Norfolk, England

Anne Rosetta Springfield, 1911-, Pearlie Queen, London, England

The Watersons and Martin Carthy -- The Watersons and Martin CarthyLal Waterson, 1943-1998, singerMike Waterson, 1941-2011, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, Yorkshire, EnglandNorma Waterson, 1939-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, EnglandMartin Carthy, 1941-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, England

A. L. (Albert Lancaster) Lloyd, 1908-1982, folklorist

S. A. Matthews, folk dance specialist, London, England

British-American

United States

John Ashby, 1915-1979, fiddler

Dillard Chandler, 1907-1992, ballad singer, Rosedale, New York

Lloyd Chandler, 1896-1978, ballad singer, Marshall, North Carolina

Nell Fernandez, singer, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, storyteller, Banner Elk, North Carolina

Roscoe Holcomb, 1912-1981, ballad singer, banjo player, Daisy, Kentucky

Eunice Jewell, cook, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Julia Mainer, 1919-2015, guitarist, Flint, Michigan

Wade Mainer, 1907-2011, banjo player, Flint, Michigan

Almeda Riddle, 1898-1986, ballad singer, Heber Springs, Arkansas

Jean Ritchie, 1922-2015, ballad singer, Port Washington, New York

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, fiddler and singer, Walton, New York

Dallas Turner, ballad singer, Reno, Nevada

Ricky Walker, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Sammie Walker, 1910-1987, banjoist, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Canada

Alex Kerr, singer

Christine MacDonald MacInness, singer

Malcolm Angus Macleod, singer

Thomas MacDonald, singer

Mike MacDougall, fiddler, piper

French

Auvergne

Guy Nebout, 1945-, hurdy-gurdy player, Moulins, Allier, France

Henri Reichert, 1905-, harmonica, accordion player, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Louise Reichert, 1896-, singer, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Dominique Roux, 1960-, hurdy-gurdy player, Avermes, Allier, France

André Vermerie, 1901-, bagpiper, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Christiane Vermerie, 1933-, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Bearn

François Laberere, 1948-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Roger Laberere, 1949-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Francis Lorry, 1944-, singer, Oloron, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Jean-Baptiste Soust, 1916-, France

Brittany

Yves Castel, 1950-, oboe player, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Lomig Donniou, 1903-, singer, dancer, Rostrenen, Côtes-d'Armor, France

Jean-Baptiste Hamel, 1958-, bagpiper, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Eric Marchand, 1955-, singer, Poullaouen, Finistère

Mr. Jean, accordion player, singer

Emmanuel Kerjean, 1913-, singer, dancer, Plouray, Morbihan, France

Gascony

Lucette Samazan, 1930-, dancer, Samatan, Gers, France

Lea St. Pé, 1904-, singer, accordion player, Polastron, Gers, France

Poitou

Madeleine Clochard, 1939-, singer, dancer, Gençay, Vienne, France

Michel Clochard, 1934-, singer, cornet player, Gençay, Vienne, France

Pascal Guerin, 1956-, fiddler, Moncoutant, Deux-Sèvres, France

Michel Lacombe, 1941-, melodeon player, La Chapelle-Gaudin, Deux-Sèvres, France

John Wright, 1939-, folklorist, Paris, France

Catherine Perrier Wright, 1941-, folklorist, Paris, France

French American

Cajun

The Balfa Brothers -- The Balfa BrothersDewey Balfa, 1927-1992, fiddler, Basile, LouisianaRodney Balfa, 1934-1979, guitarist, Mamou, LouisianaWill Balfa, 1917-1979, fiddler, Mamou, LouisianaAllie Young, 1912-2003, accordionist, Eunice, Louisiana

Alma Barthelemy, 1900-1999, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Eloi Barthelemy, 1920-1993, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Inez Catalan, 1913-1994, ballad singer, Kaplan, Lousiana

Lula Landry, 1906-1990, ballad singer, Abbeville, Louisiana

Carina Sue Vasseur, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

Earl Vasseur, 1922-1983, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

French Canadian from the United States

Noella Beaudet, 1923-2012, singer, spoon & washboard player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Omer Beaudet, 1919-2002, singer, harmonica player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Monique Belisle, 1923-1992, singer, storyteller, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Georgette Berthiaume, 1919-1990, cook, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Romeo Berthiaume, 1906-1980, singer, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Omer Marcoux, 1898-1982, fiddler, woodcarver, Concord, New Hampshire

Alain Philibert, 1951-, banjo player, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Joseph Pomerleau, 1932-1995, guitarist, Rochester, New Hampshire

Daniel St. Pierre, 1957-, guitarist, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Simon St. Pierre, 1930-, fiddler, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Polish

Stanislaw Borowiecki, 1934-, concertina, drum player, singer, Opoczno, Poland

Stanislaw Kaleta, 1931-, fiddler, Opoczno, Poland

Urszula Tomasik, 1954-, singer, dancer, Kraśnica, Poland

Jozef Wrobel, 1930-, fiddler, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Franciszek Klecki, 1914-, singer, trumpeter, Brzesko, Poland

Jan Ochonski, 1925-, singer, bassist, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Brozek, singer, dancer, clarinet player, Brzesko, Poland

Grazyna Lyszczarz, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Kural, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Stanislaw Macheta, dancer, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Eugeniusz Wilczak, fiddler, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Antonina Bafia, 1948-, singer, fiddler, Biały Dunajec, Poland

Adam Kuchta, 1935-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Koszarek, 1939-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Stasik, 1949-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Stanislaw Stasik, 1944-, dancer, singer, Kaniówka, Poland

Jan Kalata, 1940-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Maria Stasik, 1945-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Anna Guzy, 1959-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Feliks Chudy, 1918-, fiddler, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Szczepan Sadowski, 1906-, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Maria Majchrzak, 1919-, dancer, singer, Skoraszewice, Poland

Marcin Grunt, 1902-, dancer, singer, Stara Krobia

Karol Byrtek, 1907-, fiddler, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Edward Byrtek, 1944-, singer, shawm player, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Władyslawa Byrtek, 1936-, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Wiktoria Stopka, 1953-, singer, concertina player, Węgierska_Górka, Poland

Wiktor Mikolajski, 1910-, tour administrator, Warsaw, Poland

Ludwik Bielawski, 1929-, folklorist, Warsaw, Poland

Polish American

The Gromada Family -- The Gromada FamilyAniela Gromada, 1908-1984, cellist, singer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyAnn Gromada, 1965-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyJan Gromada, 1905-1996, fiddler, embroiderer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyJohn Gromada, 1964-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTadeusz Gromada, 1929-, second fiddler, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTeresa Gromada, 1930-, dancer, singer, Wyckoff, New JerseyHenryk Kedron, 1926-, dancer, singer, metal worker, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyJanina Kedron, 1931-, fiddler, singer, dancer, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyTadeusz Koziek, 1930-1979, fiddle, bass player, singer, Garfield, New JerseyEdward Nowobielski, 1924-2006, singer, dancer, Garfield, New Jersey

Ed Potoniec's Polkateers -- Ed Potoniec's PolkateersPaul Chojnacki, 1952-, clarinet, tenor sax player, vocalist, Independence, OhioDavid Feador, 1957-, trumpet player, Cleveland, OhioEd Potoniec, 1948-, band leader, accordion player, Cleveland, OhioBrian C. Riley, 1958-1998, trumpet player, vocalist, Cleveland, OhioGary J. Smith, 1955-, bass guitar player, Cleveland, OhioJoe Zebrowski, 1955-, drummer, Cleveland, Ohio

Stephanie Batory, 1913-1994, decorative paper cuttings, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portuguese

Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São Bento -- Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São BentoManuel de Mira Monge, 1925-, singer, São Bento, PortugalSilvestre Charraz Morais, 1945-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Candeias Rosa, 1935-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Carrasco Valadas, 1949-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Toira Varela, 1934-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Charraz Calvinho, 1922-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Francisco Esparteiro Serrano, 1951-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Lopes Carrilho, 1919-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Brito Coelho, 1937-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Valadas Mata-Setam, 1936-, singer, São Bento, Portugal

Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas Igrejas -- Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas IgrejasAntonio Maria Moorinho, 1917-, director, Duas Igrejas, PortugalJosé Pires Martins, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlexandre Feio, 1914-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlfredo Augusto Ventura, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDelmiro Braz Antão, 1915-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDomingos Augusto Ruano, 1955-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalLuciano de São Pedro Martins, 1953-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAdão Dos Santos Moreira, 1926-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalClemente de Jésus Amaro Dias, 1957-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalMateus Augusto Martins Fidalgo, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalArtur Raposo Alves Galego, 1956-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel João Alves, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel Baltazar Fernandes Aires, 1959-, musician, Duas Igrejas, Portugal

Maria Ernestina Costa Rodrigues, interpreter, Murtal São Pedro Do Estoril, Portugal

Portuguese American

Odete Amarelo, 1950-, food demonstrator, Fall River, Massachusetts

Manuel Azuvedo, 1917-2004, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Maria Alice Cordeiro, 1961-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Elaine C. Oliveira, 1938-, singer, musician, Somerset, Massachusetts

Armindo I. Paira, 1963-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Gilberta Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Jose Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de Hartford -- Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de HartfordMario Arede, choreographer, Newington, ConnecticutAlvaro Carreira, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAdelia Castro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutMaria Fatima Couceiro, 1962-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Noémia Couceiro, 1959-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutFernando Covinha, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDaisy Frazao, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAntonio Barreiros Frutuoso, 1926-2005, musician, Wethersfield, ConnecticutGavriel B. Frutuoso, 1923-1991, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutJulie Gaio, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDavid Gregorio Marques, 1960-, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutPaul Mendes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAnabella Nunes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutJohn Quintas Nunes, 1957-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutJoão S. Pena, 1922-1997, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Irene Pinho, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Quintas, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutChristine Marie Reis, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutCarlos A. Reverendo, 1960-, dancer, East Hartford, ConnecticutArthur Manuel Santos, 1958-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutAmandio Seguro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutElvira Vidal, dancer, Newington, Connecticut

Nemesio Rebolo, 1919-2003, singer, Tracy, California

João Soares, singer, San Leandro, California

Agostinho Valim, 1917-2000, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Larry Valim, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Yugoslav

Dragoslav Antonijevic, coordinator, Belgrade, Serbia

Zorica Rajkovic, assistant, Zagreb, Croatia

Macedonian

P. Atanasovski, bagpipe player

Olgica Apostolovka, Skopje, Macedonia

Akiv Bajramovski, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Redžep Bajramovski, 1932-, Skopje, Macedonia

Ilija Blaževski, 1951-, Skopje, Macedonia

Tomaislav Blaževski, 1939-, Skopje, Macedonia

Radica Čangouska, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Pajazit Dalipi, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Gordana Filipouska, 1960-, Skopje, Macedonia

Mile Kolarov, 1908-, Skopje, Macedonia

Angele Trajkouski, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Montenegran

Boško Vujačić, 1947-, Crna Gora, Montenegro

Bosnia-Herzegovinian

Ćamil Metiljević, 1952-, Hrasnica, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dominik Ramljak, 1942-, Posušje, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ana Romić, 1953-, Rakitno, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Emina Zečaj, 1941-, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Serbian

Aleksandar Djordjevic, 1929-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Matić, 1944-, Belgrade, Serbia

Drago Ognjanovic, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Miroslav Ognjanovic, 1945-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Živković, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Croatian

Blaz Glavaš, 1920-, Pula, Croatia

Martin Glavaš, 1925-, Pula, Croatia

Milan Orlić, 1941-, Pula, Croatia

Petar Skuflić, 1940-, Pula, Croatia

Slovenian

Women folksingers

frula, kava, small pipe players from Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia

Serbian American

Dragica Dobrijevic, 1956-, singer, dancer, Broadview Heights, Ohio

Milan Opacich, tamburica maker, Schererville, Indiana

Rose Opacich, food demonstrator, Schererville, Indiana

Paula Svilar, 1957-, singer, dancer, Euclid, Ohio

Croatian American

Ljubica's Tamburasi -- Ljubica's TamburasiDarlene Balog, 1954-, singer, brac player, Youngstown, OhioLjubica Fillovich, 1927-, singer, bugarija player, leader, Campbell, OhioAnastacia Vesolich, 1951-, singer, prim player, Cornopolis, PennsylvaniaMark Brajak, bass player, Youngstown, Ohio

Slovenian American

Slovan Men's Quartet -- Slovan Men's QuartetMatthew Dolenc, 1926-, first bass, Richmond Heights, OhioFrank Ivancic, 1924-2009, bass, Willowick, OhioJoseph Penko, 1921-2000, tenor, Willoughby Hills, OhioRichard Sterle, 1925-2006, second tenor, Euclid, Ohio

Jack Mejac, 1912-1996, butare maker, Cleveland, Ohio

Maria Paulin, food demonstrator, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Olga M. Petek, 1938-, Slovenian costume and avba maker, Wickliffe, Ohio

Molly Thomas, food demonstrator, Arlington, Virginia

Macedonian American

Taleff Macedonian Orchestra -- Taleff Macedonian OrchestraWalter Mahovlich, 1952-, clarinet, gajda player, Cleveland, OhioChris Taleff, 1930-, accordion player, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDavid Taleff, 1957-, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDaniel Zegarac, 1955-, trumpet player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irish

Lonan Byrne, 1952-, piper, Dublin, Ireland

Eamonn Clarke, 1945-, harmonica player, Dublin, Ireland

Seán Christopher Corcoran, 1946-, singer, Drogheda, Ireland

Martin Patrick Crehan, 1908-, fiddler, Mullagh, Ireland

Dé Donann -- Dé DonannPatrick Francis Gavin, 1956-, fiddler, Galway, IrelandJohnnie Moynihan, 1946-, singer, instrumentalist, Dublin, IrelandJohn Joseph McDonagh, 1951-, bodhran player, Galway, IrelandAlexander James Phinn, 1966-, bozouki player, Spiddal, IrelandCharles Piggott, 1948-, banjo player, Clarinbridge, Ireland

Mary Ann Donnelly, 1958-, fiddler, Loughrea, Ireland

Denis Francis Doody, 1937-, accordion player, storyteller, Shannon, Ireland

John Christopher Lyons, 1933-, singer, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Ireland

James Patrick McDonagh, 1925-, flute player, Ballymote, Ireland

Patrick Anthony Mitchell, uilleann piper, Dublin, Ireland

Stephen Anthony Murray, 1920-, concertina player, Ennis, Ireland

Mairéad Ní Dhomnaill, 1955-, Gaelic singer, Dublin, Ireland

Mullagh Set Dancers -- Mullagh Set DancersMary Terasa Conway, 1954-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandOliver Thomas Conway, 1922-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandIta Margaret Crehan, 1947-, dancer, Mullagh, IrelandWilliam Henry Keane, 1927-, dancer, Doonbeg, Ireland

Daniel Gerard O'Connor, 1934-, fiddler, Limerick, Ireland

Michael Joseph Russell, 1915-, tin whistle player, Doolin, Ireland

Patrick Tunney, 1921-2003, singer, storyteller, Saltmill, Ireland

Ciarán MacMathúna, 1925-, group escort, Dublin, Ireland

Tom Munnelly, presenter, Dublin, Ireland

Irish American

Elizabeth Carroll, 1956-, fiddler, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Fay B. Casey, 1902-2005, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Charles Coen, 1934-, concertina, tin whistle, player, singer, Staten Island, New York

John Coen, 1925-, flute player, flute maker, Bronx, New York

Mary Cooley, 1945-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

Seamus Cooley, 1929-1997, flute player, Chicago, Illinois

Michael Flatley, 1958-, dancer, flute and tin whistle player, Palos Park, Illinois

Michael Flynn, flute player, Elmhurst, New York

Colleen Griffith, 1957-, dancer, Wethersfield, Connecticut

Joseph Heaney, 1919-1984, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Pat Height, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Pat Hennelly, 1896-1978, uilleann pipe maker, Chicago, Illinois

The Irish Tradition -- The Irish TraditionBilly McComiskey, 1951-, button accordionist, Washington, D.C.Brendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, singer, Washington, D.C.

James Keane, Sr., 1928-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

James Keane, Jr., 1958-, musician, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Kelly, 1909-1984, button accordionist, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York

Maureen Meehan Malcolm, 1929-, cook, Fairfax, Virginia

Sean McGlynn, 1937-1983, button accordionist, Mineola, New York

John McGreevy, 1919-1990, fiddler, Burbank, Illinois

Michael Preston, flute player, New York, New York

Michael Rafferty, 1926-2011, flute player, Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Susan Sylvia, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Mick Moloney, 1944-, presenter

Joseph Shannon, 1916-2004, uilleann piper, Chicago, Illinois

Belgian

Flemish

Christine Bruyneel, 1953-, fool dancer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Henry Bruyneel, 1915-, fife player, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Stefaan Jozeph Leyman, 1906-, drummer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Ernest Van Eynde, 1924-, flag handler, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

Greta Hermans, 1958-, plucked dulcimer player, Erps-Kwerks, Belgium

Jean Viktor Smout, 1914-, fiddler, Valtem-Beisem, Belgium

Jozef Andre Heremans, 1926-, accordion player, Winksele-Delle, Belgium

Hubert Boone, 1940-, Flemish presenter, Nederokkerzeel, Belgium

Walloon

Henri Schmitz, 1904-, fiddler, Longchamps, Belgium

Ernest Schmitz, 1909-, folk singer, harmonica player, Longchamps, Belgium

Maria-Philomène Gehlen, 1908-, folk singer, Robertville, Belgium

Robert Simons, 1929-, fife player, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Alain Simons, 1962-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

René Berthulot, 1930-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Elisabeth Melchior, 1926-, accordion player, Waimes, Belgium

Françoise Lempereur, 1949-, Walloon presenter, Liège, Belgium

Belgian American

Alfred Vandertie, 1910-1983, folk singer, Algoma, Wisconsin

Martha Bultinck, 1903-1994, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Madeline Sercu, 1908-2002, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Ann Hunter, 1960-, lace maker, Moline, Illinois

Mary Jane Porath, 1924-2001, food demonstrator, Algoma, Wisconsin

Albert Van Puyvelde, 1922-, archer, Moline, Illinois

Evelyn Van Puyvelde, 1922-, food demonstrator, Moline, Illinois

Florence Acke, 1915-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

John Acke, 1913-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

Elizabeth Verstraete, 1918-1995, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Valerie Verstraete, 1913-1988, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Charlene Vanlerberghe, 1927-2000, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Teresa Vanlerberghe, 1960-, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Charles Vanlerberghe, 1922-1996, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Egyptian

Abdal'lah Ali Abdâl'lah, rababa, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Aezat Muhammed Abdâl'lah, drum

Ramada El-Said Abdelgawad, tabla

Abdelhamid El'Aeon, tamboura, darag seif

Muntasar Ali Ahmed, arghoul, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Al Saiyed Halal Aleih, dance and mime

Abdelsatar Higazy Muhammed Ali, nagara drum, Bunweit, Egypt

Shanady Higazy Muhammed Ali, mizmar

Mohsen Hassan Yusef Ashrey, singer, dancer, sumsumiy'ya, Port Said, Egypt

Adham Muhammed Farag, tahteeb

Sha'aban Ghal'laab, tamboura

Mutawil Mahgoub Yonsuf Hagag, arghoul

Sai-veda Muhammed Hind'dawi, riq, solo singer

Amin Abdel Kâader, singer, Alexandria, Egypt

Mufad'dal Muhammed Ahmed Khalil, mizmar

Gaad Muhammed Mahrous, 'aelba drum

Mubarak Sadiq Mersaal, kythar, singer

Ahmed Ahmed Muhammed, tahteeb

Fay'qa Abdel Azeem Mursi, solo dancer, solo singer

Rizk Ibraheem Rizk, quarter tone accordion

Masria Mubarak Sadiq, dancer

Rushdi El-Said Abdel Samy'a, salamya flute

Abdel Hamid Muhammed Suleiman, singer

Suleiman Ahmed Suleiman, drum, dancer

Athma Yusef Wanees, solo singer, drummer, zaar healer

Yusef Hassan Yusef, singer, dancer

Egyptian American

Mikhail Agaidi, singer, Euclid, Ohio

Muhammed El Akkaad, 1911-1993, qanoon player, Brooklyn, New York

Michel Attia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Gorgi Ayad, dancer, drummer

Hanny Anis Bebawy, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Hanna Demetery, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Tewfik Faragallah, 1931-1984, ney player, Staten Island, New York

Khamis El Fino, 1920-1990, oud player, Jackson Heights, New York

Debra Green, Cleveland, Ohio

Mahmood Hassan, singer, dancer

Ajad G. Kallini, drummer, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Monir Iskandar, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Father Mikhail, Coptic liturgy, East Cleveland, Ohio

Sameh Mitry, 1945-1999, singer, Stow, Ohio

Awad Othman, singer, dancer

Ali Patria, Jackson Heights, New York

Alice Rizk, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Fady Rizk, drummer, Brooklyn, New York

Michael Tobia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Pakistani

Ghulam Abbas, Karachi, Pakistan

Ali Akbar, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Azhar Anjam, dancer, singer

Bashir Anjam, dancer, singer

Alia Baksh, singer, instrumentalist

Faiz Mohammed Baluch, d. 1980, ballad singer, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Nawab Baluch, dancer

Bachal Fakir, ballad singer, instrumentalist

Allan Faqir, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Dadu, Sind, Pakistan

Salma Ferrena, Karachi, Pakistan

Faqir Abdul Ghafoor, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Samar Gul, dancer, singer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Rehana Hakim, Karachi, Pakistan

Tufail Hussain, instrumentalist (dhol)

Mohammad Ibrahim, dancer, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mazhar ul Islam, technician, Islamabad, Pakistan

Ghulam Haidar Kambrani, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Khameesu Khan, instrumentalist (alghoza), Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Mansha Khan, instrumentalist (dholak)

Zahir Khan, ballad singer, instrumentalist (rabab, thambal), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mohammad Mansha, instrumentalist (dhol), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Mumtaz Mirza, Karachi, Pakistan

Faiz Mohammad, Islamabad, Pakistan

Fateh Mohammad, instrumentalist, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Ghulam Mohammed, instrumentalist (tota), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Sain Mushtag, ballad singer, instrumentalist (king, chimta), Sheikhupura District, Punjab, Pakistan

Mohammad Nazir, purkush player, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mohammad Tufail Niazi, singer, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Roshan Ara Parveen, Lahore, Pakistan

Parveen Qasim, Karachi, Pakistan

Amir Sardar, dancer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Muneer Sarhadi, instrumentalist (sarinda), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mitha Khan Zardari, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Nawab Shah, Sind, Pakistan

Pakistani American

Shahnawaz Alam, 1950-, flautist, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Nasrin R. Alimohamed, 1952-, singer, dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ghaias Beg, 1946-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Mansoor Ahmad Butt, 1951-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Javed Bashir Choudhary, 1949-, dancer, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Edith Edwin Mall, 1947-, singer, dancer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ernest Edwin Mall, 1950-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kanwal Errol Edwin Mall, 1944-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chaudhry M. Hans, singer, dancer, Hamtramack, Michigan

Asraf Shah Hashmi, 1950-, singer, Pasadena, California

Umar Hayat, 1950-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Nauman Javaid Ismail, 1953-, singer, dancer, Alexandria, Virginia

Hameed S. Khan, 1951-, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Masood Parvez Malik, 1955-, singer, dancer, Hawthorne, California

Sultan A. Meghani, 1954-, singer, percussionist, Chicago, Illinois

Tajmoon Merchant, Glendale Heights, Illinois

Sajjad Aslam Mirza, 1947-, dancer, Gardena, California

Sara Naqvi, food demonstrator, Alexandria, Virginia

Narjis Irshad Shah, 1943-, dancer, singer, Cerritos, California

German

Langenschiltach Blaskapelle -- Langenschiltach BlaskapelleKarl Friedrich Zuckschwerdt, 1956-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHugo Emil Jäckle, 1933-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyDorothea Ruth Weisser, 1947-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyAnneliese Fleig, 1954-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyGottlieb Fleig, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Heinz Heinzmann, 1957-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyCornelia Kerstin Sodl, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyMonika Maria Stockburger, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWillie Fleig, 1949-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Christian Hildbrand, 1935-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWilli Müller, 1926-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWerner Erwin Schneider, 1935-, musician, Tennenbronn, GermanyGerd Wilhelm Weisser, 1943-, clarinet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanySiegfried Weisser, 1937-, trumpet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, Germany

Oberpfalzer Klarinetten -- Oberpfalzer KlarinettenGeorg Sperber, 1948-, accordion player, Röckenricht, GermanyHans Loos, 1956-, bass player, Neukirchen, GermanyFritz Leugner, 1955-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, GermanyGeorg Leugner, 1959-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Germany

Scheeseler Beekschepers -- Scheeseler BeekschepersWilhelm Leuenroth, 1906-, clarinet player, Wittkopsbostel, GermanyBernd Meyer, accordion player, Visselhoevede, GermanySiegfried Johann Karl Lott, 1933-, friction drum, flute, jaws harp player, Rohr, GermanyHans Johannes Almering, 1941-, clarinet player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Christina Wassing Almering, 1942-, accordion player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Blomeier, 1920-, street organ player, Berlin, GermanyKonrad Koestlin, 1940-, folklorist and presenter, Hoffeld über Bordesholm, Germany

German American

Albert Fahlbusch, 1925-2005, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Mary Fahlbusch, 1932-2013, food demonstrator, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Roger Fahlbusch, 1958-, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Ray Stahla German-Russian Band -- Ray Stahla German-Russian BandRay Stahla, 1929-, accordion player, Grand Island, NebraskaPhil Stahla, 1949-, trombone player, Gillette, WyomingRandy Stahla, 1952-, drummer, Greeley, ColoradoJohn Klein, 1919-1982, hackbrett player, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dorf Musikanten -- Dorf MusikantenJohn Braun, 1938-, accordion player, Mequon, WisconsinRoland A. Braun, 1923-2004, clarinet and zither player, Milwaukee, WisconsinEarl Hilgendorf, 1934-, trumpet and fluegel horn player, Mequon, WisconsinHarold Pipkorn, 1927-, baritone player, Mequon, WisconsinJacob Skocir, 1913-2008, guitar and mandolin player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Die Tiefen Keller-Kinder -- Die Tiefen Keller-KinderLarry Bobe, 1955-, trombone player, Amana, IowaJeff Ehrmann, 1956-, cornet player, Amana, IowaPatrick H. Kellenberger, 1951-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaDennis Kraus, 1955-, cornet player, Middle Amana, IowaMark H. Rettig, 1951-, baritone player, Middle Amana, IowaCarol Schuerer, 1958-, clarinet player, Amana, IowaPaul R. Staman, 1958-, cornet player, Amana, IowaAlan J. Trumpold, 1953-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaGuy H. Wendler, baritone and cornet player, Amana, IowaBrad Zuber, 1956-, manager, Amana, IowaRobert Zuber, 1957-, trombone player, Homestead, Iowa

Spanish American

Andalusian

Manuel "Agujetas" De Los Santos, flamenco singer, New York, New York

Tibulina De Los Santos, flamenco dancer, New York, New York

Asturian

Sixto Alonso, singer, Kearney, New Jersey

Basque

Elisa Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Luis Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Maria Luisa Vidasolo, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Alys Viña, 1914-1993, tambourine player, Cranford, New Jersey

Angelo Viña, 1914-2003, drummer and fife player, Cranford, New Jersey

Galician

Domingo Casais, bombo player, Bayonne, New Jersey

Francisco Castineira, dancer, Kearny, New Jersey

Manuel Galan, bagpiper, Seaford, New York

Manolo Garcia, dancer, North Tarrytown, New York

Fina Meizoso, dancer, Woodside, New York

Kim Munoz, dancer, Queens, New York

Manuel Pena, tambor player, Corona, New York

Carlos Rodriguez, bagpiper, Elizabeth, New Jersey

Old Spanish

Cleofes Vigil, 1917-1992, singer, San Cristobal, New Mexico

Puerto Rican

Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensemble -- Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensembleWilfredo Cordero, Isabela, Puerto RicoJoaquin Rivera, 1910-1995, Isabela, Puerto RicoMatildo Rosado Santiago, Isabela, Puerto RicoDomingo Ruiz, Isabela, Puerto Rico

Mexican

Los Caporales -- Los CaporalesRicardo Gutierrez Villa, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoRubén Cuevas Maldonado, harp, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoCarlos Cervantes Mora, guitarra de golpe, Michoacán, MexicoOvaldo Ríos Yañez, five string guitar, Tomatlán, Michoacán, MexicoJesús Espinoza Mendoza, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, Mexico

Pokar de Ases -- Pokar de AsesMartín Ruíz Luciano, small drum, San Juan, Guerrero, MexicoZacarías Salmerón Daza, violin, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoJuan Taviera Simón, violin, Ajuchitlán, Guerrero, MexicoSalomón Echeverría de la Paz, bass guitar, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoNicolas G. Salmerón, guitar and lead singer, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, Mexico

Grupo de Musica Azteca – Puebla -- Grupo de Musica Azteca – PueblaJulio Ocelo Abrajan, huehuetl playerFrancisco García, redoblante, Tlacopac, San Angel, MexicoCrescenciano Chantes Misnáhuatl, chirimia, Tlacopac, San Angel, Mexico

Los Gavilanes -- Los GavilanesAlberto Hernández Carmona, Veracruz, MexicoFortino Hoz Chávez, jarana, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, New MexicoRamon Hoz Chávez, arpa, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, MexicoEvaristo Silva Reyes, pandero, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, MexicoJosé Aguirre Vera, requinto, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, Mexico

Trio Huasteco -- Trio HuastecoRaúl Vázquez Díaz, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoLeonard Reyes Domínguez, jarana, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoAureliano Orta Juárez, violin, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoFrancisca Orta Juárez, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoMatio González Ramos, guitarra quinta, singer, Pánuco, Veracruz, Mexico

Salvador Ortega, field researcher and presenter

Mexican American

Banda Sinaloense -- Banda SinaloenseJuventino Cruz, bass drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaFrancisco Garcia, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaPascual Garxiola, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaAntonio Ibarra, snare drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaManuel Luna, clarinet, Los Angeles, CaliforniaMiguel Nuñez, clarinet, tuba, Los Angeles, California

Isabella Ortega, 1926-2000, food demonstrator, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Ben Ortega, 1923-1998, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Luis Eligio Tapia, 1950-, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Conjunto Jarocho -- Conjunto JarochoRoberto Murillo, 1941-2001, Vera Cruz harp player, La Mirada, CaliforniaHarry González, 1932-, guitar and requinto jarocho player, Walnut Creek, CaliforniaSteve Luévano, 1939-, jarana jarocho player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaCarlos Gonzalez, 1936-, jarana jarocho player

José Mariano Ortega, 1921-, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

María Elena Villarreal, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

Japanese

Tsugaru Min'yo -- Tsugaru Min'yoGoro Abo, 1923-, singer, dancer, musician (flute, shakuhachi, shamisen, taiko), Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanMizuguchi Kachie, 1927-, singer, dancer, taiko player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanTakashi Satomi, shakuhachi player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanKimio Sugawara, 1951-, shamisen player, singer, Tokyo, JapanSato Suma, 1930-, singer, taiko player, Aomori, Japan

Kuruma Ningyo -- Kuruma NingyoNorio Hioki, 1933-, puppet theater narrator, Tokyo, JapanBunnosuke Kaneko, 1912-, shamisen player, Tokyo, JapanTokiyo Senuma, 1922-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanToru Senuma, 1947-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanShiro Tanzawa, 1931-, puppeteer, dancer, taiko player, Tokyo, JapanSenuma Yasushi, puppeteer, Tokyo, Japan

Otsugunai Yamabushi Kagura -- Otsugunai Yamabushi KaguraTeiji Fujiwara, 1922-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanHitoshi Ito, 1946-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanMasayoshi Kobayashi, 1946-, taiko player, Tenri, Nara, JapanHideo Sasaki, 1943-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKaneshige Sasaki, 1914-, dancer, taiko player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKazuo Sasaki, 1933-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanTakashi Sasaki, 1931-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanYutaka Sasaki, 1942-, dancer, flautist, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShinji Yamada, 1959-, flautist, Minami Izu, Shizuoka, JapanKiyoshi Yamamoto, recitation, cymbals, mask maker, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShin'ichiro Yoshida, 1954-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, Japan

Hideyuki Kojima, travel aide, tour director

Kozo Yamaji, 1939-, folklorist

Japanese American

Rev. Shingetsu Akahoshi, 1906-2007, calligrapher, Elmer, New Jersey

Itsuko Asada, 1928-, traditional food preparation, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kimiko Fukuda, dance workshop, San Diego, California

Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, kusudama maker (ornamental balls made with aromatic barks), Bridgeton, New Jersey

Chiyoe Kubota, 1915-, traditional food preparation, Ogden, Utah

Katsuko Lee, ikebana, Alexandria, Virginia

Asako Marumoto, 1911-2006, traditional food preparation, Layton, Utah

Sunako Oye, 1923-, dance workshop, Vineland, New Jersey

Kyokuho Otsubo, 1911-2006, lutenist (biwa), singer, Los Angeles, California

Toku Sugiyama, ikebana, Towson, Maryland

Kuwako Takahashi, 1916-2008, bonseki (sand painting), Berkeley, California

Karen Takata, 1955-, origami demonstrator, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Suzie Takata, 1924-2004, kimono dressing, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, food demonstrator, Seabrook, New Jersey

Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono making, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kiyoko Uyeda, ikebana, Annandale, Virginia

Kazuo Yano, 1900-1999, singer (traditional shigin), Los Angeles, California

Greek

Island of Skyros

Anna Ftoulis, 1924-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Constantin Ftoulis, 1938-, Skyros, Greece

George Ftoulis, 1923-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

John Ftoulis, 1927-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Mantzouranis Ftoulis, Skyros, Greece

Achilles Katsarelias, 1942-, singer, Skyros, Greece

Aliki Lambrou, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Alexandros Louloudas, Skyros, Greece

Dimitrios Mavrikos, 1941-, Skyros, Greece

Frangiskos Tziotakis, Skyros, Greece

Island of Amorgas

Dimitra Gavalas, 1933-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Efstathios Gavalas, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Theofanis Roussos, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

George Stephanides, 1899-, laouto player, Amorgos, Greece

Marousa Synodinos, 1934-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Nikitas Synodinos, 1931-, violin player, Athens, Greece

Roumeli and Macedonia

Nikolaos Adamopoulos, 1906-, clarinet player, Argos Orestiko, Orestida, Greece

Alexandros Economopoulos, 1913-, violin player, Megara, Attica, Greece

Christos Halkias, 1917-, clarinet, violin player, Athens, Greece

Elias Haralambos, 1922-, laouto player, Athens, Greece

Nicolaos Sterghiou, 1928-, floghera player, singer, Athens, Greece

Stefanos Imellos, 1933-, folklorist, Athens, Greece

Spyros Peristeris, 1913-, musicologist, Athens, Greece

Sophia Kallipolitis, 1943-, interpreter, Athens, Greece

Greek American

Elli Andonyadis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Aris Diakovassilis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

George Eliakis, dancer, laouto player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irene Eliakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Eleftheria Frantzeskakis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

Jim Hatzis, laouto player, Chicago, Illinois

Costas Maris, lyra, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Elias Maris, 1912-1993, lyra player, lyra maker, Jamaica, New York

Bill Mavrakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Bill John Mavrakis, dancer

Dona Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Georgia Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Stella Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Vassilios Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Dimitrios Pantopoulos, singer, Astoria, New York

Emmanuel Papadopoulos, 1928-1991, singer, lyra player, Astoria, New York

John Pappas, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Stockton, California

Nick Ramakis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Ioannis Roussos, singer, instrumentalist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank G. Savakis, lyra player, Chicago, Illinois

Nikos Sophos, laouto, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Emmanuel G. Varouhas, dancer, Rocky River, Ohio

Austrian

Altausseer Seitlpfeifer -- Altausseer SeitlpfeiferJohann Stöck, 1912-, transverse flute playerThomas Simentschitsch, 1956-, transverse flute playerKurt Simentschitsch, 1958-, cylindrical drum & transverse flute playerAlois Blamberger, 1912-1989, violin, jaws harp, & transverse flute player

Lungauer Birkenblattbläser -- Lungauer BirkenblattbläserEngelbert Kocher, 1911-, birchback whistlerGerfield Weilharter, 1958-, birchbark whistler, singer and hollerer

Thaurer Fastnachtler -- Thaurer FastnachtlerKonrad Giner, 1949-, dancerAlois Hofmann, 1944-, dancerMaximilian Nagl, 1944-, dancerFranz Felderer, 1948-, dancerKarl Feichtner, 1947-, dancerRomed Giner, 1954-, dancerOtto Fehr, 1956-, dancerHerbert Schaur, 1955-, dancerFranz Schaur, 1944-, dancerFranz Posch, 1953-, accordion player

Pamhagen Frauen -- Pamhagen FrauenKatharina Lörincz, 1922-, singerRosa Koppi, 1922-, singerKatharina Lüttmannsberger, singer

Schneebergbuam -- SchneebergbuamFriedl PfefferKurt LesarWalter Sacchet

Dr. Christian Feest, fieldworker and presenter

Sebastian Ulrich Pfaundler, 1957-, presenter

Austrian American

The Tyrolers -- The TyrolersEmery Wechselberger, 1933-, zither player, yodeler, Leavenworth, WashingtonEric Wechselberger, 1961-, trumpet player, Leavenworth, WashingtonRoy Wechselberger, 1963-, trumpet and bells player, schuhplatt dancer, Leavenworth, WashingtonFranz Schauer, drummer, Seattle, Washington

The Alpiners -- The AlpinersDick Theml, 1922-2003, violin player, singer, Glenview, IllinoisJohn Weber, 1945-, tuba player, Chicago, IllinoisMiles G. Soumar, 1933-2013, clarinet player, Chicago, IllinoisEdward C. Richter, 1917-1998, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisRichard A. Jenson, 1942-, trumpet player, Palatine, IllinoisJerome C. Olson, 1934-1991, drummer, Chicago, IllinoisHeidi Siewert, 1938-, singer, yodeler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Sara Schwarz, 1912-1992, embroiderer, Chicago, Illinois

Rosegger Steirer Group -- Rosegger Steirer GroupBeryl Rossner, 1925-2010, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaCarl Rossner, 1921-1993, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBarbara Rossner, 1958-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaMichael Rossner, 1955-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBetty Wagner, 1930-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisEdward Wagner, 1958-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisAdolph Wagner, 1924-1982, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisSharon Schuch, folk dancerMary Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisRoberta Schuch, 1961-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisAnthony Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisEllen Guenther, 1962-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisHedwig Guenther, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisPaul Coglianese, 1957-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisFred Semmler, 1939-, folk dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Indian

The Chetana Indian Women's Organization, traditional food preparation

Dancers & singers from Manipur

Dancers & singers from Rajasthan and Gujarat

Dancers & singers from the Punjab and Haryana

Mrs. Battobai, folk doll maker

Surya Dev, madhubani painter

Bindeshwari Devi, sikki grass work

Sita Devi, madhubani painter

Mohan Mehar, ikat weaving from Orissa

Shantantra Prakash, craft program coordinator, New Delhi, India

Raghunath Singha, loin loom weaving of Manipur

Indian American

Arun Agrawal, 1945-, singer, dancer, musician, Fall River, Massachusetts

Paul Anderson, 1935-, singer, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Gulbarg Singh Basi, 1941-, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Guriqbal Singh Basi, 1956-, dancer, Bedford Heights, Ohio

Rupinder Gulbarg Basi, 1947-, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Ashok G. Bhatt, 1941-, singer, dancer, Springfield, Illinois

Bharti Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Hansa Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Ila Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Jahanui Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pankaj Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Purnima Desai, dancer

Smita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Utpala Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Gurdev Singh Dhanda, 1937-, dancer, Newark, California

Jaidev Singh Dhanda, singer, dancer

Vasant Joshi, 1941-, singer, drummer, El Cerrito, California

Tilu Lakhani, dancer, Queens, New York

Mrudula Mehta, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Narender Pandit, 1948-, dancer, New York, New York

Harsha Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nayan Pandya, 1948-, singer, dancer, Gettysburg, Maryland

Paresh Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Bhanu Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Kanti Patel, 1951-, singer, dancer, Oakland, California

Maya Patel, 1946-, singer, dancer, Berkeley, California

Nina Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Rohit Patel, 1940-, dancer, Deerfield, Maryland

Satal Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Suman Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Viru Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Uma Rana, 1935-, dancer, Flushing, New York

Kalpana Mazumder Row, 1943-, singer, Boston, Massachusetts

Rita Sahai, 1953-, singer, Berkeley, California

Iqbal Singh Sandhu, 1957-, dancer, Columbus, Ohio

Uma Shankar, 1954-, singer, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anju Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Dilip Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pinkey Shah, 1945-, dancer, College Park, Maryland

Kamlini Vaidya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Yashodhara Vyas, dancer

Hungarian

Mrs. Ferenc Bajzáth, 1927-, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Ödŏn Fehér, 1935-, musician, Jánoshida, Hungary

László Gyalog, 1955-, singer, musician, Gyoma, Hungary

Ferenc Harnyos, 1940-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

György Hidas, 1939-, dancer, musician, Pilisvörösvár, Hungary

Borbála Horváth, 1952-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Gabor Koltai, 1953-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Gusztáv Kovács, 1937-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Gusztav Kovacs, 1939-, dancer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Katalin Lázár, dancer, singer, Budapest, Hungary

István Litkey, 1943-, dancer, musician, Budapest, Hungary

Mrs. Tivadar Kali Molnar, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Lajos Murgaly, 1949-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Laszlo Nagy, 1948-, craftsperson, dancer, singer, Kalocsa, Hungary

Mrs. Lajos Szabó, dancer, singer, Nagyecosed, Hungary

Miklós Szalóczy, 1949-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

Lajos Tóth, 1948-, dancer, Szekszánd, Hungary

Mrs. Imre Vanko, 1919-, painter, singer, Galgamácsa, Hungary

Ferenc Varga, 1919-, dancer, singer, Szany, Hungary

László Vásárhelyi, group leader, Budapest

Ferenc Vén, dancer, singer, Drákszél, Hungary

László Vŏlgyi, 1952-, musician

Hungarian American

Anna Kovach Arceneaux, 1936-2002, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Ildiko Berger, ceramicist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Mickey Duczer, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Arabella Fendlason, 1911-1985, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

John A. Huszar, 1936-1993, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John Kapsco, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

Betty Kovach, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Géza Kovach, 1912-1977, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Jimmie Kovach, 1933-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Judith Magyar, dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Sr., 1945-, zither player, zither maker, Teaneck, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Jr., dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Suzan Nyeki Martin, 1948-, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Helen Nyeki, 1926-, dancer, folk singer, Hammond, Louisiana

Andy Olah, 1913-1997, pianist, Hammond, Louisiana

Bobby Olah, drummer, Albany, Louisiana

Frank Olah, 1931-2008, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Mary Resetar, 1909-2001, food demonstrator, Hammond, Louisiana

Steve Resetar, 1907-1981, violinist, Hammond, Louisiana

Edith Sayko, embroiderer, ceramicist, Greenbelt, Maryland

Prisca Weems, food demonstrator, Washington, D.C.

Swiss

Rigihundsbuchmusik -- RigihundsbuchmusikJosef Odermatt, 1950-, spoons and broomstick player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandJustus Waldis, 1933-, leaf player, Vitznau, Luzern, SwitzerlandDavid Camenzino, 1941-, mouth organ and rhythm instruments player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandJohann Camenzino, 1945-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandKaspar Küttel, 1913-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandUrs Müller, 1949-, clappers player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandPaul Ulrich, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Bisisthal, Schqyz, Switzerland

Albin Lehmann, 1924-, plucked zither player, Mollis, Glarus, Switzerland

Maria Margrith Ulrich, 1929-, zither player, Bisisthal, Schwyz, Switzerland

Paul Walder, 1956-, alphorn player and maker, Bubikon, Zürich, Switzerland

Käthi Gyger, 1937-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Ernst Gyger, 1935-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Bandela Tremonese -- Bandela TremoneseGiorgio Ferrari, 1956-, trombone and bass player, Stabio, SwitzerlandGianni Aspesi, tuba player, Meride, Ticino, SwitzerlandMario Robbiani, 1941-, trombone player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandBruno Maspoli, 1943-, clarinet player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandAldo Onusti, 1932-, trumpet player, Mendrisio, SwitzerlandCinzio Baracchi, 1927-, cornet player, Tremona, Switzerland

Serge Broillet, 1955-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Gilbert Schwab, 1926-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Appenzeller Streichmusik -- Appenzeller StreichmusikErnst Baenziger, 1940-, musician, Herisau, Appenzell, SwitzerlandHansueli Adler, musician, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandJohann Josef Dobler, 1954-, musician, Weissbad, SwitzerlandJakob Düsel, 1942-, musician, Letz Tell, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandAlbert Düsel, 1941-, musician, Herisau, Switzerland

Brigitte Geiser, 1941-, field researcher and presenter, Bern, Switzerland

Swiss American

Kapelle Werner Blaser -- Kapelle Werner BlaserWerner Blaser, 1926-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonJoe Blaser, 1956-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonDon Blaser, 1961-, accordion player, Chehalis, WashingtonMary Ann Ackerman, piano player, Orting, WashingtonJoe Burgi, 1906-1990, bass and accordion player, Tacoma, WashingtonRandy Grab, 1953-, bass player, Tacoma, Washington

Young Swiss Musicians -- Young Swiss MusiciansHelen Rast, 1961-, accordion player, San Jose, CaliforniaFrank Rast, 1959-, trumpet and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaFred Rast, 1958-, clarinet, saxophone and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaChristine Anderson, 1961-, bass player, Newark, CaliforniaKaren Anderson, 1959-, clarinet and alto saxophone player, Newark, CaliforniaSonja Ruckli, 1958-, piano player and singer, Newark, CaliforniaMichael Imhof, 1959-, accordion player, Fremont, California

Aelplergruppe -- AelplergruppeSergio Sartori, 1927-1978, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaDennis Sartori, 1954-, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaConrad Grass, 1954-, wrestler, San Bruno, CaliforniaRobert Wipfli, 1953-, wrestler, Fremont, California

Kaspar Hunkeler, flag thrower, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Robbi Hunkeler, flag thrower and alphorn player, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Italian

Calabria

Francesco Crudo, 1933-, piffero (oboe) player, Rombiolo, Italy

Michele Monteleone, 1918-, zampogna player (bagpiper), Rombiolo, Italy

Liguiria

Squadra Nuova Pontedecima, polyphonic chorus

Alessandro Anzini, 1940-, escort, Rome, Italy

Italian American

Basilicata

Antonio Davida, singer, drum player

Calabria

Anunziata Chimento, 1917-2006, singer, masker in Carnevale

Anunziato Chimento, singer, dancer, castanets player, "Doctor" in Carnevale

Franco Cofone, singer, dancer, quadrille caller, "Pulcinella" and master of ceremonies in Carnevale

Giuseppe DeFranco, 1933-, musician, singer, dancer

Raffaela DeFranco, 1935-, singer, dancer

Antonio DiGiacomo, tambourine player, singer, dancer

Carmine Ferraro, singer, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Francesco Feraco, singer, dancer, tambourine player

Angelo Gabriele, 1921-2006, singer, tambourine player, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Angelo Gencarelli, 1920-2004, singer, dancer, "La Quaresima" (Lent) in Carnevale

Federico Gencarelli, singer, tambourine player

Giuglio Gencarelli, singer, "Carnevale" in Carnevale

Maria Melito, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Molise

Vincenzo Deluca, 1933-1983, bagpiper

Sicily

Vincent Ancona, 1915-2000, chanty singer

Nino Curatolo, 1928-1980, singer of chanties, carittiere and fish vendors' songs, jaws harp player

Gaetano D'Angelo, 1906-1996, chanty singer

Giovanni Pellitteri, friscalettu (cane flute) player
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 7
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref50

Oral history interview with Michael John Jerry

Interviewee:
Jerry, Michael John, 1937-  Search this
Interviewer:
Yager, Jan, 1951-  Search this
Creator:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Names:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Society of North American Goldsmiths  Search this
Kington, L. Brent (Louis Brent), 1934-2013  Search this
Extent:
159 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Sound recordings
Interviews
Date:
2004 November 15-16
Scope and Contents:
An interview of Michael John Jerry conducted 2004 November 15-16, by Jan Yager, for the Archives of American Art's Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America, in Santa Fe, N.M.
Jerry speaks of his parents' background and their careers as artists and educators; his father, Sylvester Jerry's, work for the WPA; his father's role as director of the Wustum Museum of Fine Arts in Racine, Wisconsin; living at the museum during his childhood; taking art classes at the museum and industrial arts classes in school; doing metalwork in high school; winning the Scholastic Art Award; attending the Rochester Institute of Technology, School of American Craftsmen; working for Ron Pearson at Shop One and Toza Radakovich; attending Cranbrook Academy of Art; finishing his degree back at the School of American Craftsmen; making liturgical pieces on commission; the New England Silver companies; deciding to teach and taking a job at the State University of Wisconsin at Stout; attending the first Society of North American Goldsmiths conference; attending L. Brent Kington's blacksmithing workshop in Carbondale, Illinois; and teaching at Syracuse University. Jerry also speaks of some of his former students and what they are doing now; his teaching philosophy along with teaching partner Barbara Walter; the difficulties of teaching; the formation of SNAG; how industrial design has changed during his career; teaching at summer art schools; why he decided to work with metal; exhibiting his work; pricing his work; living in London and the metalsmith community there; living in Florence, Italy; how traveling has influenced his work; his tools and setup of his studio; the art community in Santa Fe; the process of designing his pieces; making models and drawings; his current project and working process; design influences; collecting ethnic crafts; making jewelry that is wearable; how the craft market has changed during his career; participating in craft fairs; having pieces at galleries and museums; the need for craft criticism and periodicals; the international versus American metal tradition; and current problems with university art programs. Jerry also recalls John Paul Miller, Hans Christensen, Jack Prip, Fred Fenster, Stanley Lechtzin, Robert Ebendorf, Olaf Skoogfors, Michael Monroe, John Marshall, Alex Bealer, Tom Markusen, Bruce Metcalf, Arthur Pulos, Kurt Matzdorf, Philip Morton, Charles Laloma, Henry Moore, and others.
Biographical / Historical:
Michael John Jerry (1937- ) is a metalsmith and educator from Santa Fe, N.M. Jan Yager (1951- ) is a jeweler and metalsmith from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
General:
Originally recorded as 7 sound discs. Reformatted in 2010 as 12 digital wav files. Duration is 9 hr., 16 min.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and administrators.
Restrictions:
Transcript available on the Archives of American Art website.
Topic:
Art -- Economic aspects  Search this
Metal-work -- Technique  Search this
Metal-work -- Study and teaching  Search this
Metal-work -- Equipment and supplies  Search this
Metal-work -- Economic aspects  Search this
Metal-workers -- New Mexico -- Interviews  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Identifier:
AAA.jerry04
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-jerry04

Thomas Morin papers

Creator:
Morin, Thomas, 1934-  Search this
Extent:
4.7 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Photographs
Date:
1952-2015
Summary:
The papers of sculptor and teacher Thomas Morin measure 4.7 linear feet and date from 1952-2015. His career at several universities and art schools as well as his work as a sculptor and metalsmith are documented through biographical material, correspondence, writings, professional files, printed material, and artwork. The bulk of the collection consists of photographs and slides of Morin's artwork and the fabrication process.
Scope and Contents:
The papers of sculptor and teacher Thomas Morin measure 4.7 linear feet and date from 1952-2015. His career at several universities and art schools as well as his work as a sculptor and metalsmith are documented through biographical material, correspondence, writings, professional files, printed material, and artwork. The bulk of the collection consists of photographs and slides of Morin's artwork and the fabrication process.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged as 7 series.

Series 1: Biographical Material, 1957-circa 2000 (0.1 linear feet; Box 1)

Series 2: Correspondence, 1954-2015 (0.3 linear feet; Box 1)

Series 3: Writings, circa 1960s-2008 (0.4 linear feet; Box 1)

Series 4: Professional Files, 1953-2014 (1.0 linear foot; Boxes 1-2, OV 7)

Series 5: Printed Material, 1954-circa 2015 (0.7 linear feet; Boxes 2-3, OV 7)

Series 6: Photographic Material, 1950s-2000s (1.8 linear feet; Boxes 3-5)

Series 7: Artwork, 1952-1974 (0.4 linear feet; Boxes 5-6)
Biographical / Historical:
Thomas Morin (1934- ) is a sculptor, teacher, and metalsmith in Santa Fe, New Mexico.

Morin received a degree in Education from Massachusetts College of Art and a Master of Fine Arts degree in Sculpture from Cranbrook Academy of Art. He was an instructor at Cranbrook and Silvermine Guild of Artists, and in 1960 he visited Florence, Italy, to study foundry casting on a Fulbright scholarship. From 1961 to 1979, he taught at the Rhode Island School of Design, and was head of the Department of Sculpture, Ceramics and Glass for nine years. After leaving RISD, Morin served as professor and department head at Akron University (1979-1981), Ohio State University (1981-1986), and West Virginia University (1986-1988). He then served as Vice President and Dean of Academic Affairs at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (1988-1994), and Director of the Schools of Art and Design and American Crafts and Rochester Institute of Technology (1994-1996). Morin was also an active member of the National Council of Art Administrators. During his teaching career, he exhibited and recieved commissions to create sculptures, and wrote for publications on metal casting and foundry technique. He continues to live and work in Santa Fe, New Mexico.
Provenance:
Donated in 2015 by Thomas Morin.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment.
Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Occupation:
Art teachers -- New Mexico -- Santa Fe  Search this
Metal-workers -- New Mexico -- Santa Fe  Search this
Sculptors -- New Mexico -- Santa Fe  Search this
Topic:
Art -- Study and teaching  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Citation:
Thomas Morin papers, 1952-2015. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.morithom
See more items in:
Thomas Morin papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-morithom
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Boris Bally

Interviewee:
Bally, Boris  Search this
Interviewer:
Riedel, Mija, 1958-  Search this
Creator:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Names:
Carnegie-Mellon University (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania) -- Faculty  Search this
Carnegie-Mellon University (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania) -- Students  Search this
Comedy Central (Firm)  Search this
Massachusetts College of Art -- Faculty  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Penland School of Crafts -- Faculty  Search this
Snyderman Gallery  Search this
Society of Arts and Crafts (Boston, Mass.)  Search this
Society of North American Goldsmiths  Search this
Tyler School of Art -- Students  Search this
Velvet da Vinci Gallery  Search this
Works Gallery  Search this
Agro, Elisabeth R.  Search this
Ballay, Joe, 1938-  Search this
Bonner, Jonathan, 1947-  Search this
Cianci, Vincent Albert, Jr., 1941-2016  Search this
Dahm, Johanna  Search this
Ebendorf, Robert, 1938-  Search this
Fuller, R. Buckminster (Richard Buckminster), 1895-1983  Search this
Gialamas, Rosemary, 1962-  Search this
Greenbaum, Toni  Search this
Holt, Steven, 1957-  Search this
Ilse-Neuman, Ursula  Search this
Kangas, Matthew  Search this
Kington, L. Brent (Louis Brent), 1934-2013  Search this
Kowal, Dennis  Search this
Kumata, Carol  Search this
Künzli, Otto, 1948-  Search this
Lechtzin, Stanley, 1936-  Search this
Metcalf, Bruce, 1949-  Search this
Nasher, Patsy  Search this
Nasher, Raymond  Search this
Raab, Rosanne  Search this
Schaffner, Alexander  Search this
Simon, Marjorie  Search this
Skov, Mara Holt  Search this
Warhola, Paul  Search this
Wood, Joe, 1954-  Search this
Extent:
4 Sound discs (Sound recording (5 hr., 55 min.), digital)
109 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Sound discs
Pages
Interviews
Sound recordings
Place:
Haiti -- description and travel
Switzerland -- description and travel
Date:
2009 May 26-27
Scope and Contents:
An interview of Boris Bally conducted 2009 May 26-27, by Mija Riedel, for the Archives of American Art's Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America, at Bally's home and studio, in Providence, Rhode Island.
The artists speaks of his current studio in Providence, Rhode Island; working without a studio assistant; the benefits of working with studio assistants without an art-school background; apprenticing with Swiss metalsmith Alexander Schaffner when Bally was 19; his own de facto apprenticeship program with his studio assistants; his parents as role models; his vision at age 19 for his career plan; his early interest in CAD; growing up with Swiss-born parents, both with art/design backgrounds; visiting Switzerland as a child; his father's studies with Buckminster Fuller in the late 1950s; his mother's class with L. Brent Kington, whom Bally later studied with; growing up in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; his first home metal shop at nine years old; his first formal metal class at about 14 years old; making and selling jewelry throughout his teens; informal apprenticeship with Jeff Whisner; his father's design firm, launched in his last year of high school; summer studying at the Pennsylvania Governor's School for the Arts; year-long apprenticeship in Switzerland; watching Schaffner make and sell a wide variety of objects, which later informed Bally's own perspective; his continuing relationship with Schaffner; undergraduate studies at Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; studying with Daniella Kerner and Vickie Sedman at Tyler; transferring to Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, to study with Carol Kumata; making a "happiness machine"; transition from jewelry to larger sculptures; using found and scavenged materials; meeting Rosemary Gialamas (Roy) and their eventual elopement; moving to the Boston area; work as an industrial design model-maker; the New York art scene of the 1980s; representation with Archetype Gallery, New York, New York; slow but steady artistic recognition and commercial success of his functional objects; Sliding Perfections, flatware; teaching Gialamas metalsmithing and collaborative works by the two; early teaching experience in adult education classes in Cambridge, Massachusetts, then at Massachusetts College of Art, Boston; return to Pittsburgh in 1989, where Bally took a teaching position at Carnegie Mellon in the design department; studio on Bigelow Boulevard; difficulties in his marriage; a commission from the Society of Arts and Crafts, Boston, Massachusetts, and the beginnings of his traffic sign pieces in a collaborative piece with Gialamas; starting his platters series; the dissolution of his marriage to Gialamas in 1993; meeting Lynn, whom he later married; his love of teaching and his teaching philosophy; teaching at Penland School of Crafts, Penland, North Carolina; move to Providence, Rhode Island, to devote his time to studio work; the pros and cons of craft and arts schools versus university settings; the intersection of art, design, and industry: his Humanufactured line of products; functional work in the late '80s, and the influence of a trip to Haiti in the 1980s; bottle cork pieces; Trirod vessels; "More than One: Contemporary Studio Production" exhibition, American Craft Museum, New York, New York, 1992-94; philosophy of making; working in series form; truss pieces; perforation pieces and Vessel with a Silver Heart (1993); armform series; "Jewelries, Epiphanies" exhibition, Artists Foundation Gallery at Cityplace, Boston, Massachusetts, 1990; inclusion in One of a Kind: American Art Jewelry Today, by Susan Grant Lewin. (New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1994); series Dig Wear and Eat Wear bracelets; Calimbo vessel and the Fortunoff prize; gold Tread Wear brooches in the mid-1990s; creating his first chair; moving from hand-made solo work to furniture and a design and production focus; starting to patent his designs in the mid-1990s; further exploration of design and technique in his chairs; "GlassWear: Glass in Contemporary Jewelry," Museum of Arts and Design, New York, New York, 2009; Pistol Chalice and work with the Pittsburgh gun buyback program; traveling exhibition for the project; Gun Totem; Brave necklace; BroadWay armchair; Subway chair; new techniques for graphics on the furniture; his relationship with former scrapyard Paul Warhola, brother to Andy Warhol; commission work, and the importance of commerce in his career and worldview; commission for Comedy Central television network; the changing craft market and the boom times of the 1980s; work with galleries, including: Patina, Santa Fe, New Mexico; Velvet da Vinci, San Francisco, California; Snyderman-Works, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Nancy Sachs Gallery, St. Louis, Missouri; the Society of Arts and Crafts, Boston, Massachusetts; seeing one of his pieces used on a set for a daytime television soap opera and in the movie Sex and the City ; the recent "green" (environmentally conscious) trend; blurring boundaries of design and art and craft; growing acceptance of artist-made and -designed multiples; pros and cons of computer technology in art and craft; the pros and cons of the DIY (do-it-yourself) craft movement; influential writers, including Rosanne Raab, Marjorie Simon, Steven Skov Holt and Mara Holt Skov, Bruce Metcalf, Toni Greenbaum, Matthew Kangas, Gail Brown; his involvement in the Society of North American Goldsmiths; making metal benches for his children. He also recalls Heather Guidero, Julian Jetten, Pam Moloughney, Dennis Kowal, Ursula Ilse-Neuman, Bob Ebendorf, Jason Spencer, Rob Brandegee and Ava DeMarco, Stefan Gougherty, Flo Delgado, L. Brent Kington, Curtis Aric, Ralph Düby, Steve Korpa, Joe Wood, Joe Ballay, Yves Thomann, Andy Caderas, James Thurman, Nicholas (Nico) Bally, Elena Gialamas, James Gialamas, Elvira Peake, Ronald McNeish, Johanna Dahm, Jerry Bennet, Kathleen Mulcahy, Nelson Maniscalco, Tom Mann, Otto Künzli, Stanley Lechtzin, Christopher Shellhammer, David Tisdale, Dean Powell, Daniel Carner, Donald Brecker, Robert Schroeder Phil Carrizzi, Lucy Stewart, Elisabeth Agro, Rachel Layton, Sarah Nichols, Peter Nassoit, Dan Niebels, Mary Carothers, Ward Wallau, Ivan Barnett and Alison Buchsbaum, Jonathan Bonner, Raymond and Patsy Nasher, Beth Gerstein, George Summers Jr., Pavel Opocensky, Buddy Cianci, David Cicilline.
Biographical / Historical:
Boris Bally (1961- ) is a metalsmith and designer who lives and works in Providence, Rhode Island. Bally was educated at Carnegie Mellon University and Tyler School of Art.
General:
Originally recorded on 4 sound discs. Reformatted in 2010 as 11 digital wav files. Duration is 5 hr., 56 min.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and administrators.
Restrictions:
Transcript available on the Archives of American Art website.
Occupation:
Sculptors  Search this
Topic:
Art -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Art and computers  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Designers -- Rhode Island -- Interviews  Search this
Furniture making  Search this
Jewelry making  Search this
Metal-work -- Study and teaching  Search this
Metal-workers -- Rhode Island -- Interviews  Search this
Models and modelmaking  Search this
Function:
Artists' studios
Genre/Form:
Interviews
Sound recordings
Identifier:
AAA.bally09
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-bally09

Festival Recordings: Learning Center/Camp Fire: Craft Revivalism & Public Projects

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Festival of American Folklife. New Mexico Program 1992 Washington, D.C.  Search this
Johnson, Pamela (recorder)  Search this
Mitchell, John N. (recorder)  Search this
Performer:
Sandoval, Bonifacio, 1922-  Search this
Rodriguez, Paula, 1915-  Search this
Rodriguez, Eliseo, 1915-  Search this
Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Extent:
1 Sound recording (compact audio cassette)
1 Sound cassette (analog.)
Culture:
Americans  Search this
Hispanic Americans  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Sound recordings
Sound cassettes
Place:
United States
Washington (D.C.)
New Mexico
Santa Fe (N.M.)
Date:
1992 June 25
Local Numbers:
FP-1992-CT-0130
Date/Time and Place of an Event Note:
Recorded in: Washington (D.C.), United States, June 25, 1992.
Restrictions:
Restrictions on access. Some duplication is allowed. Use of materials needs permission of the Smithsonian Institution.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Occupation:
Metal-workers  Search this
Topic:
Oral history  Search this
Tin  Search this
Appliqu ̌  Search this
Catholicism  Search this
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1992 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1992, Item FP-1992-CT-0130
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1992 Festival of American Folklife
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1992 Festival of American Folklife / Series 4: New Mexico / Audio
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1992-ref678

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By