Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
35 documents - page 1 of 2

Anti-Slavery Constitutional Amendment Picture

Artist:
Powell & Co.  Search this
Sitter:
Abraham Lincoln, 12 Feb 1809 - 15 Apr 1865  Search this
Hannibal Hamlin, 27 Aug 1809 - 4 Jul 1891  Search this
Schuyler Colfax, 23 Mar 1823 - 13 Jan 1885  Search this
Augustus Frank, 17 Jul 1826 - 29 Apr 1895  Search this
Josiah Bushnell Grinnell, 22 Dec 1821 - 31 Mar 1891  Search this
John Henry Hubbard, 24 Mar 1804 - 30 Jul 1872  Search this
Henry Winter Davis, 16 Aug 1817 - 30 Dec 1865  Search this
James Mitchell Ashley, 14 Nov 1824 - 16 Sep 1896  Search this
Leonard Myers, 13 Nov 1827 - 11 Feb 1905  Search this
Charles O'Neill, 21 Mar 1821 - 25 Nov 1893  Search this
Daniel Wheelwright Gooch, 8 Jan 1820 - 11 Nov 1891  Search this
Samuel Hooper, 3 Feb 1808 - 14 Feb 1875  Search this
John Adam Kasson, 11 Jan 1822 - 19 May 1910  Search this
Robert Cumming Schenck, 4 Oct 1809 - 23 Mar 1890  Search this
Elihu Benjamin Washburne, 23 Sep 1816 - 22 Oct 1887  Search this
Henry Gaither Worthington, 9 Feb 1828 - 29 Jul 1909  Search this
Freeman Clarke, 22 Mar 1809 - 24 Jun 1887  Search this
George Sewall Boutwell, 28 Jan 1818 - 27 Feb 1905  Search this
James Sidney Rollins, 19 Apr 1812 - 9 Jan 1888  Search this
William Windom, 10 May 1827 - 29 Jan 1891  Search this
Edwin Hanson Webster, 31 Mar 1829 - 24 Apr 1893  Search this
William Darrah Kelley, 12 Apr 1814 - 9 Jan 1890  Search this
George Washington Julian, 5 May 1817 - 7 Jul 1899  Search this
Hiram Price, 10 Jan 1814 - 30 May 1901  Search this
James Edward English, 13 Mar 1812 - 2 Mar 1890  Search this
James Gillespie Blaine, 31 Jan 1830 - 27 Jan 1893  Search this
Nathaniel Barratt Smithers, 8 Oct 1818 - 16 Jan 1896  Search this
James Willis Patterson, 2 Jul 1823 - 4 May 1893  Search this
Henry Taylor Blow, 15 Jul 1817 - 11 Sep 1875  Search this
Jacob Beeson Blair, 11 Apr 1821 - 12 Feb 1901  Search this
Portus Baxter, 4 Dec 1806 - 4 Mar 1868  Search this
James Falconer Wilson, 19 Oct 1828 - 22 Apr 1895  Search this
Thaddeus Stevens, 4 Apr 1792 - 11 Aug 1868  Search this
Charles Upson, 19 Mar 1821 - 5 Sep 1885  Search this
James Tracy Hale, 14 Oct 1810 - 5 Apr 1865  Search this
Giles Waldo Hotchkiss, 25 Oct 1815 - 5 Jul 1878  Search this
Edward Henry Rollins, 3 Oct 1824 - 31 Jul 1889  Search this
Joseph Bailey, 18 Mar 1810 - 26 Aug 1885  Search this
John Wesley Longyear, 1820 - 1875  Search this
Justin Smith Morrill, 14 Apr 1810 - 28 Dec 1898  Search this
Ebenezer Dumont, 23 Nov 1814 - 16 Apr 1871  Search this
Augustus Carpenter Baldwin, 24 Dec 1817 - 21 Jan 1903  Search this
Francis Kellogg, 30 May 1810 - 13 Jan 1879  Search this
John Rogers McBride, 22 Aug 1832 - 20 Jul 1904  Search this
Orlando Kellogg, 18 Jun 1809 - 24 Aug 1865  Search this
Nathan Fellows Dixon, 1 May 1812 - 11 Apr 1881  Search this
Henry Wells Tracy, 24 Sep 1807 - 11 Apr 1886  Search this
Sidney Perham, 27 Mar 1819 - 10 Apr 1907  Search this
William Gay Brown, 25 Sep 1800 - 19 Apr 1884  Search this
Henry Laurens Dawes, 30 Oct 1816 - 5 Feb 1903  Search this
Anson Herrick, 21 Jan 1812 - 6 Feb 1868  Search this
Ephraim Ralph Eckley, 9 Dec 1811 - 27 Mar 1908  Search this
Ebon Clark Ingersoll, 12 Dec 1831 - 31 May 1879  Search this
Joseph Washington McClurg, 22 Feb 1818 - 2 Dec 1900  Search this
Thomas Allen Jenckes, 2 Nov 1818 - 4 Nov 1875  Search this
John Martin Broomall, 19 Jan 1816 - 3 Jun 1894  Search this
Amasa Cobb, 27 Sep 1823 - 5 Jul 1905  Search this
Kellian Van Rensalear Whaley, 6 May 1821 - 20 May 1876  Search this
Francis Thomas, 3 Feb 1799 - 22 Jan 1876  Search this
Asahel Wheeler Hubbard, 19 Jan 1819 - 22 Sep 1879  Search this
William Higby, 18 Aug 1813 - 27 Nov 1887  Search this
Ignatius Donnelly, 3 Nov 1831 - 1 Jan 1901  Search this
Martin Russell Thayer, 9 Mar 1845 - 14 Oct 1906  Search this
Fernando Cortez Beaman, 28 Jun 1814 - 27 Sep 1882  Search this
Robert Bruce Van Valkenburgh, 4 Sep 1821 - 1 Aug 1888  Search this
Oakes Ames, 10 Jan 1804 - 8 May 1873  Search this
Rufus Paine Spalding, 3 May 1798 - 20 Aug 1886  Search this
Archibald McAllister, 12 Oct 1813 - 18 Jul 1883  Search this
Ithamar Conkey Sloan, 9 May 1822 - 24 Dec 1898  Search this
Austin Augustus King, 21 Sep 1802 - 22 Apr 1870  Search this
Daniel Morris, 4 Jan 1812 - 22 Apr 1889  Search this
Jesse Olds Norton, 25 Dec 1812 - 3 Aug 1875  Search this
Alexander Hamilton Rice, 30 Aug 1818 - 22 Jul 1895  Search this
John Crispell, 1820 - 1920?  Search this
James Kennedy Moorhead, 7 Sep 1806 - 6 Mar 1884  Search this
John Bassett Alley, 7 Jan 1817 - 19 Jan 1896  Search this
Calvin Tilden Hulburd, 5 Jun 1809 - 25 Oct 1897  Search this
Thomas Dawes Eliot, 20 Mar 1808 - 14 Jun 1870  Search this
James Madison Marvin, 27 Feb 1809 - 25 Apr 1901  Search this
Isaac Newton Arnold, 1815 - 1884  Search this
John Ashley Griswold, 18 Nov 1822 - 22 Feb 1902  Search this
Thomas Williams, 28 Aug 1806 - 16 Jun 1872  Search this
Thomas Treadwell Davis, 22 Aug 1810 - 2 May 1872  Search this
Moses Fowler Odell, 24 Feb 1818 - 13 Jun 1866  Search this
Augustus Brandegee, 15 Jul 1828 - 10 Nov 1904  Search this
Alexander Hamilton Coffroth, 18 May 1828 - 2 Sep 1906  Search this
William Radford, 24 Jun 1814 - 18 Jan 1870  Search this
William Barrett Washburn, 31 Jan 1820 - 5 Oct 1887  Search this
Godlove Stein Orth, 22 Apr 1817 - 16 Dec 1882  Search this
William Harrison Randall, 15 Jul 1812 - 1 Aug 1881  Search this
Glenni William Scofield, 11 Mar 1817 - 30 Aug 1891  Search this
DeWitt Clinton Littlejohn, 7 Jan 1818 - 27 Oct 1892  Search this
George Helm Yeaman, 1 Nov 1829 - 23 Feb 1908  Search this
Cornelius Cole, 17 Sep 1822 - 3 Nov 1924  Search this
Lucian Anderson, 23 Jun 1824 - 18 Oct 1898  Search this
John Hovey Rice, 5 Feb 1816 - 14 Mar 1911  Search this
John Benedict Steele, 28 Mar 1814 - 24 Sep 1866  Search this
John Farson Starr, 25 Mar 1818 - 9 Aug 1904  Search this
Theodore Medad Pomeroy, 31 Dec 1824 - 23 Mar 1905  Search this
Walter Duncan McIndoe, 30 Mar 1819 - 22 Aug 1872  Search this
John Fletcher Driggs, 8 Mar 1813 - 17 Dec 1877  Search this
Homer Augustus Nelson, 31 Aug 1829 - 25 Apr 1891  Search this
William Boyd Allison, 2 Mar 1829 - 4 Aug 1908  Search this
Samuel Franklin Miller, 27 May 1827 - 16 Mar 1892  Search this
Ezra Wheeler, 23 Dec 1820 - 19 Sep 1871  Search this
Ambrose Williams Clark, 19 Feb 1810 - 13 Oct 1887  Search this
James Abram Garfield, 19 Nov 1831 - 19 Sep 1881  Search this
Amos Myers, 23 Apr 1824 - 18 Oct 1893  Search this
Thomas Bowles Shannon, 21 Sep 1827 - 21 Feb 1897  Search this
Abel Carter Wilder, 18 Mar 1828 - 22 Dec 1875  Search this
Frederick Enoch Woodbridge, 29 Aug 1818 - 25 Apr 1888  Search this
Frederick Augustus Pike, 9 Dec 1816 - 2 Dec 1886  Search this
John Franklin Fransworth, 27 Mar 1820 - 14 Jul 1897  Search this
John Ganson, 1 Jan 1818 - 28 Sep 1874  Search this
John Denison Baldwin, 28 Sep 1809 - 8 Jul 1883  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Loan, 4 Oct 1819 - 30 Mar 1881  Search this
Green Clay Smith, 4 Jul 1826 - 29 Jun 1895  Search this
Wells Andrews Hutchins, 8 Oct 1818 - 25 Jan 1895  Search this
Henry Champion Deming, 23 May 1815 - 8 Oct 1872  Search this
Samuel Knox, 21 Mar 1815 - 7 Mar 1905  Search this
Sempronius Hamilton Boyd, 28 May 1828 - 22 Jun 1894  Search this
Jacob Merritt Howard, 10 Jul 1805 - 2 Apr 1871  Search this
Timothy Otis Howe, 24 Feb 1816 - 25 Mar 1883  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Wade, 27 Oct 1800 - 2 Mar 1878  Search this
William Sprague, 12 Sep 1830 - 11 Sep 1915  Search this
Edgar Cowan, 19 Sep 1815 - 29 Aug 1885  Search this
Alexander Ramsey, 8 Sep 1815 - 22 Apr 1903  Search this
Daniel Clark, 24 Oct 1809 - 2 Jan 1891  Search this
Henry Smith Lane, 24 Feb 1811 - 18 Jun 1881  Search this
Zachariah Chandler, 13 Dec 1813 - 1 Nov 1879  Search this
James Dixon, 5 Aug 1814 - 27 Mar 1873  Search this
Peter Godwin Van Winkle, 7 Sep 1808 - 15 Apr 1872  Search this
Benjamin Gratz Brown, 28 May 1826 - 13 Dec 1885  Search this
John Conover Ten Eyck, 12 Mar 1814 - 24 Apr 1875  Search this
William Pitt Fessenden, 16 Oct 1806 - 9 Sep 1869  Search this
James Willis Nesmith, 23 Jul 1820 - 17 Jun 1885  Search this
Waitman Thomas Willey, 18 Oct 1811 - 2 May 1900  Search this
Morton Smith Wilkinson, 22 Jan 1819 - 4 Feb 1894  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Harding, 4 Jan 1823 - 16 Jun 1899  Search this
John Conness, 22 Sep 1821 - 10 Jan 1909  Search this
Lyman Trumbull, 12 Oct 1813 - 25 Jun 1896  Search this
Henry Wilson, 16 Feb 1812 - 22 Nov 1875  Search this
Jacob Collamer, 8 Jan 1792 - 9 Nov 1865  Search this
John Sherman, 10 May 1823 - 22 Oct 1900  Search this
Charles Sumner, 6 Jan 1811 - 11 Mar 1874  Search this
Lafayette Sabine Foster, 22 Nov 1806 - 19 Sep 1880  Search this
James Harlan, 26 Aug 1820 - 5 Oct 1899  Search this
Edwin Denison Morgan, 8 Feb 1811 - 14 Feb 1883  Search this
James Henry Lane, 22 Jun 1814 - 11 Jul 1866  Search this
Ira Harris, 31 May 1802 - 2 Dec 1875  Search this
Henry Bowen Anthony, 1 Jan 1815 - 2 Sep 1884  Search this
Samuel Clarke Pomeroy, 3 Jan 1816 - 27 Aug 1891  Search this
John Brooks Henderson, 16 Nov 1826 - 12 Apr 1913  Search this
Reverdy Johnson, 21 May 1796 - 10 Feb 1876  Search this
John Parker Hale, 31 Mar 1806 - 19 Nov 1873  Search this
Lot Myrick Morrill, 3 May 1812 - 10 Jan 1883  Search this
Solomon Foot, 19 Nov 1802 - 28 Mar 1866  Search this
James Wilson Grimes, 20 Oct 1816 - 7 Feb 1872  Search this
James Rood Doolittle, 3 Jan 1815 - 23 Jul 1897  Search this
Medium:
Albumen silver print
Dimensions:
Image/Sheet: 20.6 x 17.9cm (8 1/8 x 7 1/16")
Mount: 43.7 x 34.7cm (17 3/16 x 13 11/16")
Mat: 55.9 x 40.6cm (22 x 16")
Type:
Photograph
Date:
1865
Topic:
James Edward English: Male  Search this
James Edward English: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
James Edward English: Politics and Government\US Senator\Connecticut  Search this
James Edward English: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Connecticut  Search this
James Edward English: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Lumber  Search this
James Edward English: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer  Search this
James Edward English: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Connecticut  Search this
James Edward English: Politics and Government\State Senator\Connecticut  Search this
James Edward English: Politics and Government\Governor\Connecticut  Search this
Lafayette Sabine Foster: Male  Search this
Lafayette Sabine Foster: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Lafayette Sabine Foster: Journalism and Media\Newspaper editor  Search this
Lafayette Sabine Foster: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Lafayette Sabine Foster: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Professor\College  Search this
Lafayette Sabine Foster: Politics and Government\US Senator\Connecticut  Search this
Lafayette Sabine Foster: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Connecticut  Search this
Lafayette Sabine Foster: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\School administrator  Search this
Lafayette Sabine Foster: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Norwich, CT  Search this
Lafayette Sabine Foster: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\State Supreme Court Justice\Connecticut  Search this
John Conover Ten Eyck: Male  Search this
John Conover Ten Eyck: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Conover Ten Eyck: Politics and Government\US Senator\New Jersey  Search this
James Henry Lane: Male  Search this
James Henry Lane: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Henry Lane: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
James Henry Lane: Politics and Government\US Senator\Kansas  Search this
James Henry Lane: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Indiana  Search this
James Henry Lane: Politics and Government\Lieutenant Governor\Indiana  Search this
Thaddeus Stevens: Male  Search this
Thaddeus Stevens: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Thaddeus Stevens: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
Thaddeus Stevens: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Pennsylvania  Search this
Charles Sumner: Male  Search this
Charles Sumner: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Charles Sumner: Politics and Government\Statesman  Search this
Charles Sumner: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Lecturer  Search this
Charles Sumner: Politics and Government\US Senator\Massachusetts  Search this
James Willis Patterson: Male  Search this
James Willis Patterson: Politics and Government\US Senator\New Hampshire  Search this
James Willis Patterson: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
James Willis Patterson: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Professor\College  Search this
James Willis Patterson: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\Smithsonian Institution\Regent  Search this
James Willis Patterson: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New Hampshire  Search this
James Willis Patterson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New Hampshire  Search this
Henry Laurens Dawes: Male  Search this
Henry Laurens Dawes: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Henry Laurens Dawes: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Massachusetts  Search this
Henry Laurens Dawes: Journalism and Media\Newspaper editor  Search this
Henry Laurens Dawes: Politics and Government\State Senator\Massachusetts  Search this
Henry Laurens Dawes: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Henry Laurens Dawes: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Massachusetts  Search this
Henry Laurens Dawes: Politics and Government\US Senator\Massachusetts  Search this
Daniel Clark: Male  Search this
Daniel Clark: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Daniel Clark: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Daniel Clark: Politics and Government\US Senator\New Hampshire  Search this
Daniel Clark: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New Hampshire  Search this
William Boyd Allison: Male  Search this
William Boyd Allison: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
William Boyd Allison: Politics and Government\US Senator\Majority Leader  Search this
William Boyd Allison: Politics and Government\Politician  Search this
William Boyd Allison: Politics and Government\US Senator\Iowa  Search this
William Boyd Allison: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Iowa  Search this
James Abram Garfield: Male  Search this
James Abram Garfield: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Abram Garfield: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist\Farmer  Search this
James Abram Garfield: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\General  Search this
James Abram Garfield: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
James Abram Garfield: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Professor\College  Search this
James Abram Garfield: Politics and Government\President of US  Search this
James Abram Garfield: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Ohio  Search this
James Abram Garfield: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\College administrator\President  Search this
James Abram Garfield: Politics and Government\State Senator\Ohio  Search this
James Abram Garfield: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Major General  Search this
James Sidney Rollins: Male  Search this
James Sidney Rollins: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Sidney Rollins: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer  Search this
James Sidney Rollins: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\University administrator\University president  Search this
James Sidney Rollins: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Missouri  Search this
James Sidney Rollins: Politics and Government\State Senator\Missouri  Search this
James Sidney Rollins: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Missouri  Search this
Jacob Collamer: Male  Search this
Jacob Collamer: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Jacob Collamer: Military and Intelligence\Soldier  Search this
Jacob Collamer: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Jacob Collamer: Politics and Government\Government official\Postmaster\Postmaster General  Search this
Jacob Collamer: Politics and Government\US Senator\Vermont  Search this
Jacob Collamer: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Vermont  Search this
Jacob Collamer: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Vermont  Search this
John Wesley Longyear: Male  Search this
John Wesley Longyear: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Wesley Longyear: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
John Wesley Longyear: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
John Wesley Longyear: Politics and Government\Loyalist  Search this
John Wesley Longyear: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Michigan  Search this
William Sprague: Male  Search this
William Sprague: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist  Search this
William Sprague: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\University administrator\University trustee  Search this
William Sprague: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Civil War army officer\Union army officer  Search this
William Sprague: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer  Search this
William Sprague: Politics and Government\US Senator\Rhode Island  Search this
William Sprague: Crafts and Trades\Printer  Search this
William Sprague: Politics and Government\Governor\Rhode Island  Search this
Jacob Merritt Howard: Male  Search this
Jacob Merritt Howard: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Jacob Merritt Howard: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Michigan  Search this
Jacob Merritt Howard: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Michigan  Search this
Jacob Merritt Howard: Politics and Government\US Senator\Michigan  Search this
Benjamin Gratz Brown: Male  Search this
Benjamin Gratz Brown: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Benjamin Gratz Brown: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Civil War army officer\Union army officer  Search this
Benjamin Gratz Brown: Politics and Government\US Senator\Missouri  Search this
Benjamin Gratz Brown: Politics and Government\Governor\Missouri  Search this
Benjamin Gratz Brown: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Missouri  Search this
Ignatius Donnelly: Male  Search this
Ignatius Donnelly: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Ignatius Donnelly: Literature\Writer  Search this
Ignatius Donnelly: Politics and Government\Politician  Search this
Ignatius Donnelly: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Minnesota  Search this
Ignatius Donnelly: Politics and Government\Lieutenant Governor\Minnesota  Search this
Ignatius Donnelly: Politics and Government\State Senator\Minnesota  Search this
Justin Smith Morrill: Male  Search this
Justin Smith Morrill: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\University administrator\University trustee  Search this
Justin Smith Morrill: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
Justin Smith Morrill: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\Smithsonian Institution\Regent  Search this
Justin Smith Morrill: Politics and Government\US Senator\Vermont  Search this
Justin Smith Morrill: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Vermont  Search this
James Falconer Wilson: Male  Search this
James Falconer Wilson: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Falconer Wilson: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Railroad  Search this
James Falconer Wilson: Politics and Government\US Senator\Iowa  Search this
James Falconer Wilson: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Iowa  Search this
James Falconer Wilson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Iowa  Search this
James Falconer Wilson: Politics and Government\State Senator\Iowa  Search this
Hiram Price: Male  Search this
Hiram Price: Politics and Government\Public official  Search this
Hiram Price: Politics and Government\Statesman  Search this
Hiram Price: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist\Farmer  Search this
Hiram Price: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
Hiram Price: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Railroad  Search this
Hiram Price: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
Hiram Price: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Iowa  Search this
Elihu Benjamin Washburne: Male  Search this
Elihu Benjamin Washburne: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Elihu Benjamin Washburne: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\Secretary of State  Search this
Elihu Benjamin Washburne: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
Elihu Benjamin Washburne: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Illinois  Search this
Elihu Benjamin Washburne: Society and Social Change\Administrator\Historical society administrator  Search this
Robert Cumming Schenck: Male  Search this
Robert Cumming Schenck: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Robert Cumming Schenck: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Professor\University  Search this
Robert Cumming Schenck: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Civil War army officer\Union army officer  Search this
Robert Cumming Schenck: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Brigadier General  Search this
Robert Cumming Schenck: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Ohio  Search this
Robert Cumming Schenck: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
Robert Cumming Schenck: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Ohio  Search this
Hannibal Hamlin: Male  Search this
Hannibal Hamlin: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Hannibal Hamlin: Politics and Government\Vice-President of US  Search this
Hannibal Hamlin: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist  Search this
Hannibal Hamlin: Military and Intelligence\Soldier  Search this
Hannibal Hamlin: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
Hannibal Hamlin: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\Smithsonian Institution\Regent  Search this
Hannibal Hamlin: Crafts and Trades\Printer  Search this
Hannibal Hamlin: Politics and Government\US Senator\Maine  Search this
Hannibal Hamlin: Politics and Government\Governor\Maine  Search this
Hannibal Hamlin: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Maine  Search this
Schuyler Colfax: Male  Search this
Schuyler Colfax: Politics and Government\Vice-President of US  Search this
Schuyler Colfax: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Lecturer  Search this
Schuyler Colfax: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Speaker of the House  Search this
Schuyler Colfax: Journalism and Media\Newspaper publisher  Search this
Schuyler Colfax: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Indiana  Search this
Schuyler Colfax: Business and Finance\Accounting\Auditor  Search this
Lot Myrick Morrill: Male  Search this
Lot Myrick Morrill: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Lot Myrick Morrill: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\Secretary of Treasury  Search this
Lot Myrick Morrill: Politics and Government\US Senator\Maine  Search this
Lot Myrick Morrill: Politics and Government\Governor\Maine  Search this
Lot Myrick Morrill: Politics and Government\State Senator\Maine  Search this
Lot Myrick Morrill: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Maine  Search this
Josiah Bushnell Grinnell: Male  Search this
Josiah Bushnell Grinnell: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Josiah Bushnell Grinnell: Religion and Spirituality\Clergy\Pastor  Search this
Josiah Bushnell Grinnell: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Railroad  Search this
Josiah Bushnell Grinnell: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Railroad  Search this
Josiah Bushnell Grinnell: Politics and Government\Legislator  Search this
Josiah Bushnell Grinnell: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Iowa  Search this
Isaac Newton Arnold: Male  Search this
Isaac Newton Arnold: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Isaac Newton Arnold: Education and Scholarship\Scholar\Historian  Search this
Isaac Newton Arnold: Literature\Writer\Biographer  Search this
Isaac Newton Arnold: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Illinois  Search this
Isaac Newton Arnold: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Illinois  Search this
Reverdy Johnson: Male  Search this
Reverdy Johnson: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Reverdy Johnson: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\US Attorney General  Search this
Reverdy Johnson: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
Reverdy Johnson: Politics and Government\State Senator\Maryland  Search this
Reverdy Johnson: Politics and Government\US Senator\Maryland  Search this
Edward Henry Rollins: Male  Search this
Edward Henry Rollins: Politics and Government\US Senator\New Hampshire  Search this
Edward Henry Rollins: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
Edward Henry Rollins: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Railroad  Search this
Edward Henry Rollins: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
Edward Henry Rollins: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New Hampshire  Search this
Edward Henry Rollins: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New Hampshire  Search this
Henry Taylor Blow: Male  Search this
Henry Taylor Blow: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Missouri  Search this
Henry Taylor Blow: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
Henry Taylor Blow: Politics and Government\State Senator\Missouri  Search this
Henry Taylor Blow: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Mining  Search this
Henry Wilson: Male  Search this
Henry Wilson: Politics and Government\Vice-President of US  Search this
Henry Wilson: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist\Farmer  Search this
Henry Wilson: Journalism and Media\Newspaper editor  Search this
Henry Wilson: Politics and Government\State Senator\Massachusetts  Search this
Henry Wilson: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Henry Wilson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Massachusetts  Search this
Henry Wilson: Politics and Government\US Senator\Massachusetts  Search this
Henry Wilson: Military and Intelligence\Officer  Search this
Henry Wilson: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer\Shoe  Search this
Henry Wilson: Crafts and Trades\Cobbler  Search this
John Adam Kasson: Male  Search this
John Adam Kasson: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Adam Kasson: Politics and Government\Cabinet member  Search this
John Adam Kasson: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
John Adam Kasson: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Iowa  Search this
John Adam Kasson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Iowa  Search this
Cornelius Cole: Male  Search this
Cornelius Cole: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Cornelius Cole: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Captain  Search this
Cornelius Cole: Politics and Government\US Senator\California  Search this
Cornelius Cole: Natural Resource Occupations\Miner\Gold  Search this
Cornelius Cole: Politics and Government\US Congressman\California  Search this
Henry Bowen Anthony: Male  Search this
Henry Bowen Anthony: Journalism and Media\Newspaper editor  Search this
Henry Bowen Anthony: Politics and Government\US Senator\Rhode Island  Search this
Henry Bowen Anthony: Politics and Government\Governor\Rhode Island  Search this
Henry Smith Lane: Male  Search this
Henry Smith Lane: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Henry Smith Lane: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer  Search this
Henry Smith Lane: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
Henry Smith Lane: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Indiana  Search this
Henry Smith Lane: Politics and Government\State Senator\Indiana  Search this
Henry Smith Lane: Politics and Government\US Senator\Indiana  Search this
Henry Smith Lane: Politics and Government\Governor\Indiana  Search this
Henry Smith Lane: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Indiana  Search this
Solomon Foot: Male  Search this
Solomon Foot: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Solomon Foot: Politics and Government\Politician  Search this
Solomon Foot: Politics and Government\US Senator\Vermont  Search this
Solomon Foot: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Vermont  Search this
Solomon Foot: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Vermont  Search this
James Rood Doolittle: Male  Search this
James Rood Doolittle: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Rood Doolittle: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Professor\University  Search this
James Rood Doolittle: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\University administrator\University president  Search this
James Rood Doolittle: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
James Rood Doolittle: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\University administrator\University trustee  Search this
James Rood Doolittle: Politics and Government\US Senator\Wisconsin  Search this
Theodore Medad Pomeroy: Male  Search this
Theodore Medad Pomeroy: Business and Finance\Businessperson  Search this
Theodore Medad Pomeroy: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New York  Search this
Theodore Medad Pomeroy: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Theodore Medad Pomeroy: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Speaker of the House  Search this
Theodore Medad Pomeroy: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Theodore Medad Pomeroy: Politics and Government\State Senator\New York  Search this
Theodore Medad Pomeroy: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Auburn, NY  Search this
James Wilson Grimes: Male  Search this
James Wilson Grimes: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Wilson Grimes: Politics and Government\US Senator\Iowa  Search this
James Wilson Grimes: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Iowa  Search this
James Wilson Grimes: Politics and Government\Governor\Iowa  Search this
John Parker Hale: Male  Search this
John Parker Hale: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Parker Hale: Politics and Government\US Attorney  Search this
John Parker Hale: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
John Parker Hale: Politics and Government\US Senator\Maine  Search this
John Parker Hale: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Maine  Search this
John Brooks Henderson: Male  Search this
John Brooks Henderson: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Brooks Henderson: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Brigadier General  Search this
John Brooks Henderson: Politics and Government\US Senator\Missouri  Search this
John Brooks Henderson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Missouri  Search this
Edwin Denison Morgan: Male  Search this
Edwin Denison Morgan: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New York  Search this
Edwin Denison Morgan: Politics and Government\US Senator\New York  Search this
Edwin Denison Morgan: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
Edwin Denison Morgan: Politics and Government\Governor\New York  Search this
Edwin Denison Morgan: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
Edwin Denison Morgan: Society and Social Change\Philanthropist\Benefactor  Search this
George Sewall Boutwell: Male  Search this
George Sewall Boutwell: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
George Sewall Boutwell: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\Secretary of Treasury  Search this
George Sewall Boutwell: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Massachusetts  Search this
George Sewall Boutwell: Politics and Government\Governor\Massachusetts  Search this
George Sewall Boutwell: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
George Sewall Boutwell: Politics and Government\US Senator\Massachusetts  Search this
George Sewall Boutwell: Politics and Government\Government official\Postmaster  Search this
Timothy Otis Howe: Male  Search this
Timothy Otis Howe: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Timothy Otis Howe: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Timothy Otis Howe: Politics and Government\US Senator\Wisconsin  Search this
Timothy Otis Howe: Politics and Government\Government official\Postmaster\Postmaster General  Search this
Timothy Otis Howe: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\State Supreme Court Justice\Wisconsin  Search this
Zachariah Chandler: Male  Search this
Zachariah Chandler: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Zachariah Chandler: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\Secretary of Interior  Search this
Zachariah Chandler: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
Zachariah Chandler: Politics and Government\US Senator\Michigan  Search this
Zachariah Chandler: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Detroit, MI  Search this
Alexander Ramsey: Male  Search this
Alexander Ramsey: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Alexander Ramsey: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\Secretary of War  Search this
Alexander Ramsey: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
Alexander Ramsey: Society and Social Change\Administrator\Historical society administrator\President  Search this
Alexander Ramsey: Politics and Government\US Senator\Minnesota  Search this
Alexander Ramsey: Politics and Government\Governor\Minnesota  Search this
Augustus Frank: Male  Search this
Augustus Frank: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
Augustus Frank: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Railroad  Search this
Augustus Frank: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
John Henry Hubbard: Male  Search this
John Henry Hubbard: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Henry Hubbard: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Connecticut  Search this
John Henry Hubbard: Politics and Government\State Senator\Connecticut  Search this
Henry Winter Davis: Male  Search this
Henry Winter Davis: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Henry Winter Davis: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Maryland  Search this
James Mitchell Ashley: Male  Search this
James Mitchell Ashley: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Mitchell Ashley: Journalism and Media\Newspaper editor  Search this
James Mitchell Ashley: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Railroad  Search this
James Mitchell Ashley: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Railroad  Search this
James Mitchell Ashley: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Ohio  Search this
James Mitchell Ashley: Politics and Government\Governor\Montana  Search this
Leonard Myers: Male  Search this
Leonard Myers: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Leonard Myers: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
Leonard Myers: Military and Intelligence\Militia\Officer  Search this
Charles O'Neill: Male  Search this
Charles O'Neill: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Charles O'Neill: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
Charles O'Neill: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Pennsylvania  Search this
Charles O'Neill: Politics and Government\State Senator\Pennsylvania  Search this
Daniel Wheelwright Gooch: Male  Search this
Daniel Wheelwright Gooch: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Daniel Wheelwright Gooch: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Massachusetts  Search this
Samuel Hooper: Male  Search this
Samuel Hooper: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Massachusetts  Search this
Samuel Hooper: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Importer  Search this
Samuel Hooper: Politics and Government\State Senator\Massachusetts  Search this
Samuel Hooper: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Massachusetts  Search this
Samuel Hooper: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer\Iron  Search this
Henry Gaither Worthington: Male  Search this
Henry Gaither Worthington: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Henry Gaither Worthington: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Henry Gaither Worthington: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
Henry Gaither Worthington: Military and Intelligence\Militia\Officer  Search this
Henry Gaither Worthington: Politics and Government\State Legislator\California  Search this
Henry Gaither Worthington: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Nevada  Search this
Freeman Clarke: Male  Search this
Freeman Clarke: Business and Finance\Financier  Search this
Freeman Clarke: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Railroad  Search this
Freeman Clarke: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Freeman Clarke: Business and Finance\Accounting\Accountant\Comptroller  Search this
Edwin Hanson Webster: Male  Search this
Edwin Hanson Webster: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Edwin Hanson Webster: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
Edwin Hanson Webster: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
Edwin Hanson Webster: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Edwin Hanson Webster: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Maryland  Search this
Edwin Hanson Webster: Politics and Government\State Senator\Maryland  Search this
William Darrah Kelley: Male  Search this
William Darrah Kelley: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
William Darrah Kelley: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
William Darrah Kelley: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
William Darrah Kelley: Crafts and Trades\Jeweler  Search this
George Washington Julian: Male  Search this
George Washington Julian: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
George Washington Julian: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Indiana  Search this
George Washington Julian: Politics and Government\Government official\Surveyor  Search this
George Washington Julian: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Indiana  Search this
Nathaniel Barratt Smithers: Male  Search this
Nathaniel Barratt Smithers: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Nathaniel Barratt Smithers: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Delaware  Search this
Jacob Beeson Blair: Male  Search this
Jacob Beeson Blair: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Jacob Beeson Blair: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Jacob Beeson Blair: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
Jacob Beeson Blair: Politics and Government\US Congressman\West Virginia  Search this
Jacob Beeson Blair: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Jacob Beeson Blair: Politics and Government\Government official\Surveyor  Search this
Jacob Beeson Blair: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\State Supreme Court Justice\Wyoming  Search this
Portus Baxter: Male  Search this
Portus Baxter: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Vermont  Search this
Charles Upson: Male  Search this
Charles Upson: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Charles Upson: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Charles Upson: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Charles Upson: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Michigan  Search this
Charles Upson: Politics and Government\State Senator\Michigan  Search this
Charles Upson: Politics and Government\State Attorney General\Michigan  Search this
Charles Upson: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Coldwater, MI  Search this
James Tracy Hale: Male  Search this
James Tracy Hale: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Tracy Hale: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
James Tracy Hale: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Giles Waldo Hotchkiss: Male  Search this
Giles Waldo Hotchkiss: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Giles Waldo Hotchkiss: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Joseph Bailey: Male  Search this
Joseph Bailey: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Joseph Bailey: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
Joseph Bailey: Crafts and Trades  Search this
Joseph Bailey: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Pennsylvania  Search this
Joseph Bailey: Politics and Government\State Senator\Pennsylvania  Search this
Ebenezer Dumont: Male  Search this
Ebenezer Dumont: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Ebenezer Dumont: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\General  Search this
Ebenezer Dumont: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Indiana  Search this
Ebenezer Dumont: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Indiana  Search this
Augustus Carpenter Baldwin: Male  Search this
Augustus Carpenter Baldwin: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Augustus Carpenter Baldwin: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Augustus Carpenter Baldwin: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Michigan  Search this
Augustus Carpenter Baldwin: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Michigan  Search this
Augustus Carpenter Baldwin: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Pontiac, MI  Search this
Francis Kellogg: Male  Search this
Francis Kellogg: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
Francis Kellogg: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Lumber  Search this
Francis Kellogg: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Alabama  Search this
Francis Kellogg: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Michigan  Search this
Francis Kellogg: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Michigan  Search this
John Rogers McBride: Male  Search this
John Rogers McBride: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Rogers McBride: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\Superintendent  Search this
John Rogers McBride: Politics and Government\State Senator\Oregon  Search this
John Rogers McBride: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Oregon  Search this
John Rogers McBride: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\State Supreme Court Justice\Idaho  Search this
Orlando Kellogg: Male  Search this
Orlando Kellogg: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Orlando Kellogg: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Nathan Fellows Dixon: Male  Search this
Nathan Fellows Dixon: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Nathan Fellows Dixon: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
Nathan Fellows Dixon: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Rhode Island  Search this
Nathan Fellows Dixon: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Rhode Island  Search this
Henry Wells Tracy: Male  Search this
Henry Wells Tracy: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
Henry Wells Tracy: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
Henry Wells Tracy: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Pennsylvania  Search this
Henry Wells Tracy: Science and Technology\Contractor  Search this
Sidney Perham: Male  Search this
Sidney Perham: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist  Search this
Sidney Perham: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\University administrator\University trustee  Search this
Sidney Perham: Politics and Government\Governor\Maine  Search this
Sidney Perham: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Maine  Search this
Sidney Perham: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Maine  Search this
Sidney Perham: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Appraiser  Search this
William Gay Brown: Male  Search this
William Gay Brown: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
William Gay Brown: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
William Gay Brown: Politics and Government\US Congressman\West Virginia  Search this
William Gay Brown: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Anson Herrick: Male  Search this
Anson Herrick: Journalism and Media\Journalist  Search this
Anson Herrick: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Anson Herrick: Crafts and Trades\Printer  Search this
Ephraim Ralph Eckley: Male  Search this
Ephraim Ralph Eckley: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Ephraim Ralph Eckley: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Ephraim Ralph Eckley: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Brigadier General  Search this
Ephraim Ralph Eckley: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Ohio  Search this
Ephraim Ralph Eckley: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Ohio  Search this
Ephraim Ralph Eckley: Politics and Government\State Senator\Ohio  Search this
Ebon Clark Ingersoll: Male  Search this
Ebon Clark Ingersoll: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Ebon Clark Ingersoll: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Illinois  Search this
Ebon Clark Ingersoll: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Illinois  Search this
Joseph Washington McClurg: Male  Search this
Joseph Washington McClurg: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Joseph Washington McClurg: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
Joseph Washington McClurg: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Joseph Washington McClurg: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
Joseph Washington McClurg: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant\Shipping  Search this
Joseph Washington McClurg: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Missouri  Search this
Joseph Washington McClurg: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Mining  Search this
Joseph Washington McClurg: Politics and Government\Governor\Missouri  Search this
Thomas Allen Jenckes: Male  Search this
Thomas Allen Jenckes: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Thomas Allen Jenckes: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Rhode Island  Search this
Thomas Allen Jenckes: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Rhode Island  Search this
John Martin Broomall: Male  Search this
John Martin Broomall: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Martin Broomall: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
John Martin Broomall: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Captain  Search this
John Martin Broomall: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
John Martin Broomall: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
John Martin Broomall: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Pennsylvania  Search this
Amasa Cobb: Male  Search this
Amasa Cobb: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Amasa Cobb: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Brigadier General  Search this
Amasa Cobb: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Wisconsin  Search this
Amasa Cobb: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Mining  Search this
Amasa Cobb: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Lincoln, NE  Search this
Amasa Cobb: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\State Supreme Court Justice\Nebraska  Search this
Kellian Van Rensalear Whaley: Male  Search this
Kellian Van Rensalear Whaley: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Lumber  Search this
Kellian Van Rensalear Whaley: Politics and Government\US Congressman\West Virginia  Search this
Kellian Van Rensalear Whaley: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Kellian Van Rensalear Whaley: Politics and Government\Government official\Customs Agent  Search this
Francis Thomas: Male  Search this
Francis Thomas: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Francis Thomas: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist  Search this
Francis Thomas: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Company president  Search this
Francis Thomas: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Maryland  Search this
Francis Thomas: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
Francis Thomas: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Maryland  Search this
Francis Thomas: Politics and Government\Governor\Maryland  Search this
Asahel Wheeler Hubbard: Male  Search this
Asahel Wheeler Hubbard: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Asahel Wheeler Hubbard: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist\Farmer  Search this
Asahel Wheeler Hubbard: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
Asahel Wheeler Hubbard: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Asahel Wheeler Hubbard: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Railroad  Search this
Asahel Wheeler Hubbard: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Mining  Search this
Asahel Wheeler Hubbard: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Iowa  Search this
Asahel Wheeler Hubbard: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Indiana  Search this
Asahel Wheeler Hubbard: Crafts and Trades\Mason  Search this
William Higby: Male  Search this
William Higby: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
William Higby: Journalism and Media\Newspaper editor  Search this
William Higby: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist\Horticulturist  Search this
William Higby: Politics and Government\US Congressman\California  Search this
William Higby: Politics and Government\State Senator\California  Search this
Martin Russell Thayer: Male  Search this
Martin Russell Thayer: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Martin Russell Thayer: Literature\Writer  Search this
Martin Russell Thayer: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
Martin Russell Thayer: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Fernando Cortez Beaman: Male  Search this
Fernando Cortez Beaman: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Fernando Cortez Beaman: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Fernando Cortez Beaman: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Fernando Cortez Beaman: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Michigan  Search this
Fernando Cortez Beaman: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Adrian, MI  Search this
Robert Bruce Van Valkenburgh: Male  Search this
Robert Bruce Van Valkenburgh: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New York  Search this
Robert Bruce Van Valkenburgh: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Robert Bruce Van Valkenburgh: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
Robert Bruce Van Valkenburgh: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
Robert Bruce Van Valkenburgh: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Robert Bruce Van Valkenburgh: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\State Supreme Court Justice\Florida  Search this
Oakes Ames: Male  Search this
Oakes Ames: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Massachusetts  Search this
Oakes Ames: Business and Finance\Financier  Search this
Oakes Ames: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Railroad\Railroad promoter  Search this
Oakes Ames: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer\Tool  Search this
Rufus Paine Spalding: Male  Search this
Rufus Paine Spalding: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Ohio  Search this
Rufus Paine Spalding: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Ohio  Search this
Rufus Paine Spalding: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\State Supreme Court Justice\Ohio  Search this
Archibald McAllister: Male  Search this
Archibald McAllister: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
Archibald McAllister: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer\Iron  Search this
Austin Augustus King: Male  Search this
Austin Augustus King: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Austin Augustus King: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
Austin Augustus King: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Austin Augustus King: Law and Law Enforcement\Jurist  Search this
Austin Augustus King: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Missouri  Search this
Austin Augustus King: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Missouri  Search this
Ithamar Conkey Sloan: Male  Search this
Ithamar Conkey Sloan: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Ithamar Conkey Sloan: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Wisconsin  Search this
Ithamar Conkey Sloan: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\University administrator\Dean  Search this
Daniel Morris: Male  Search this
Daniel Morris: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New York  Search this
Daniel Morris: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Daniel Morris: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Jesse Olds Norton: Male  Search this
Jesse Olds Norton: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Jesse Olds Norton: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Jesse Olds Norton: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Illinois  Search this
Jesse Olds Norton: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Illinois  Search this
Alexander Hamilton Rice: Male  Search this
Alexander Hamilton Rice: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Massachusetts  Search this
Alexander Hamilton Rice: Politics and Government\Governor\Massachusetts  Search this
Alexander Hamilton Rice: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer  Search this
Alexander Hamilton Rice: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Boston, MA  Search this
John Crispell: Male  Search this
John Crispell: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Crispell: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
John Crispell: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Maryland  Search this
John Crispell: Politics and Government\Government official\Postmaster\Postmaster General\US Postmaster General  Search this
John Crispell: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Maryland  Search this
John Crispell: Politics and Government\Government official\Postmaster\Postmaster General  Search this
John Crispell: Politics and Government\US Senator\Maryland  Search this
James Kennedy Moorhead: Male  Search this
James Kennedy Moorhead: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
James Kennedy Moorhead: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Company president  Search this
James Kennedy Moorhead: Crafts and Trades\Leatherworker\Tanner  Search this
James Kennedy Moorhead: Science and Technology\Contractor  Search this
John Bassett Alley: Male  Search this
John Bassett Alley: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Massachusetts  Search this
John Bassett Alley: Politics and Government\State Senator\Massachusetts  Search this
John Bassett Alley: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Railroad  Search this
John Bassett Alley: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer\Shoe  Search this
John Bassett Alley: Crafts and Trades\Cobbler  Search this
John Bassett Alley: Business and Finance\Transportation\Riverboat captain  Search this
Calvin Tilden Hulburd: Male  Search this
Calvin Tilden Hulburd: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New York  Search this
Calvin Tilden Hulburd: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Calvin Tilden Hulburd: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Thomas Dawes Eliot: Male  Search this
Thomas Dawes Eliot: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Thomas Dawes Eliot: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Massachusetts  Search this
Thomas Dawes Eliot: Politics and Government\State Senator\Massachusetts  Search this
Thomas Dawes Eliot: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Massachusetts  Search this
James Madison Marvin: Male  Search this
James Madison Marvin: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New York  Search this
James Madison Marvin: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
James Madison Marvin: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
James Madison Marvin: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Hotelier  Search this
John Ashley Griswold: Male  Search this
John Ashley Griswold: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Ashley Griswold: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
John Ashley Griswold: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Thomas Williams: Male  Search this
Thomas Williams: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Thomas Williams: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
Thomas Williams: Politics and Government\State Senator\Pennsylvania  Search this
Thomas Treadwell Davis: Male  Search this
Thomas Treadwell Davis: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Thomas Treadwell Davis: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Moses Fowler Odell: Male  Search this
Moses Fowler Odell: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Moses Fowler Odell: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Appraiser  Search this
Augustus Brandegee: Male  Search this
Augustus Brandegee: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Augustus Brandegee: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Connecticut  Search this
Augustus Brandegee: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Connecticut  Search this
Alexander Hamilton Coffroth: Male  Search this
Alexander Hamilton Coffroth: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Alexander Hamilton Coffroth: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
Alexander Hamilton Coffroth: Journalism and Media\Newspaper publisher  Search this
William Radford: Male  Search this
William Radford: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
William Radford: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
William Barrett Washburn: Male  Search this
William Barrett Washburn: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Massachusetts  Search this
William Barrett Washburn: Politics and Government\Governor\Massachusetts  Search this
William Barrett Washburn: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
William Barrett Washburn: Politics and Government\State Senator\Massachusetts  Search this
William Barrett Washburn: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\University administrator\University trustee  Search this
William Barrett Washburn: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Railroad  Search this
William Barrett Washburn: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer  Search this
William Barrett Washburn: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Massachusetts  Search this
William Barrett Washburn: Politics and Government\US Senator\Massachusetts  Search this
Godlove Stein Orth: Male  Search this
Godlove Stein Orth: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Godlove Stein Orth: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Captain  Search this
Godlove Stein Orth: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
Godlove Stein Orth: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Indiana  Search this
Godlove Stein Orth: Politics and Government\State Senator\Indiana  Search this
William Harrison Randall: Male  Search this
William Harrison Randall: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
William Harrison Randall: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
William Harrison Randall: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Kentucky  Search this
Glenni William Scofield: Male  Search this
Glenni William Scofield: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Glenni William Scofield: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
Glenni William Scofield: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Glenni William Scofield: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Glenni William Scofield: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Pennsylvania  Search this
Glenni William Scofield: Crafts and Trades\Printer  Search this
Glenni William Scofield: Politics and Government\State Senator\Pennsylvania  Search this
DeWitt Clinton Littlejohn: Male  Search this
DeWitt Clinton Littlejohn: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New York  Search this
DeWitt Clinton Littlejohn: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer  Search this
DeWitt Clinton Littlejohn: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Brigadier General  Search this
DeWitt Clinton Littlejohn: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
DeWitt Clinton Littlejohn: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
DeWitt Clinton Littlejohn: Politics and Government\Government official\Postmaster  Search this
DeWitt Clinton Littlejohn: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Oswego, NY  Search this
George Helm Yeaman: Male  Search this
George Helm Yeaman: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
George Helm Yeaman: Literature\Writer  Search this
George Helm Yeaman: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Lecturer  Search this
George Helm Yeaman: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
George Helm Yeaman: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Kentucky  Search this
George Helm Yeaman: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Kentucky  Search this
Lucian Anderson: Male  Search this
Lucian Anderson: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Lucian Anderson: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Kentucky  Search this
Lucian Anderson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Kentucky  Search this
John Hovey Rice: Male  Search this
John Hovey Rice: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Hovey Rice: Law and Law Enforcement\Police\Sheriff  Search this
John Hovey Rice: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
John Hovey Rice: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Maine  Search this
John Benedict Steele: Male  Search this
John Benedict Steele: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Benedict Steele: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
John Benedict Steele: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
John Farson Starr: Male  Search this
John Farson Starr: Business and Finance\Banker  Search this
John Farson Starr: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
John Farson Starr: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New Jersey  Search this
John Farson Starr: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer\Iron  Search this
Walter Duncan McIndoe: Male  Search this
Walter Duncan McIndoe: Business and Finance\Businessperson  Search this
Walter Duncan McIndoe: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Lumber  Search this
Walter Duncan McIndoe: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Wisconsin  Search this
John Fletcher Driggs: Male  Search this
John Fletcher Driggs: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
John Fletcher Driggs: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Real estate agent  Search this
John Fletcher Driggs: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer  Search this
John Fletcher Driggs: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Michigan  Search this
John Fletcher Driggs: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Michigan  Search this
John Fletcher Driggs: Crafts and Trades\Mechanic  Search this
John Fletcher Driggs: Crafts and Trades\Carpenter  Search this
Homer Augustus Nelson: Male  Search this
Homer Augustus Nelson: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Homer Augustus Nelson: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
Homer Augustus Nelson: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Homer Augustus Nelson: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Homer Augustus Nelson: Politics and Government\State Senator\New York  Search this
Samuel Franklin Miller: Male  Search this
Samuel Franklin Miller: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New York  Search this
Samuel Franklin Miller: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Samuel Franklin Miller: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist  Search this
Samuel Franklin Miller: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist\Farmer  Search this
Samuel Franklin Miller: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
Samuel Franklin Miller: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Lumber  Search this
Samuel Franklin Miller: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Ezra Wheeler: Male  Search this
Ezra Wheeler: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Ezra Wheeler: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Ezra Wheeler: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Wisconsin  Search this
Ezra Wheeler: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Wisconsin  Search this
Ambrose Williams Clark: Male  Search this
Ambrose Williams Clark: Politics and Government\Diplomat  Search this
Ambrose Williams Clark: Journalism and Media\Newspaper publisher  Search this
Ambrose Williams Clark: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
Amos Myers: Male  Search this
Amos Myers: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Amos Myers: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Pennsylvania  Search this
Amos Myers: Religion and Spirituality\Clergy\Minister  Search this
Thomas Bowles Shannon: Male  Search this
Thomas Bowles Shannon: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
Thomas Bowles Shannon: Politics and Government\Government official\Surveyor  Search this
Thomas Bowles Shannon: Politics and Government\US Congressman\California  Search this
Thomas Bowles Shannon: Politics and Government\State Legislator\California  Search this
Abel Carter Wilder: Male  Search this
Abel Carter Wilder: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Captain  Search this
Abel Carter Wilder: Journalism and Media\Newspaper publisher  Search this
Abel Carter Wilder: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
Abel Carter Wilder: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Kansas  Search this
Abel Carter Wilder: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Rochester, NY  Search this
Abel Carter Wilder: Business and Finance\Banker\Bank director  Search this
Frederick Enoch Woodbridge: Male  Search this
Frederick Enoch Woodbridge: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Frederick Enoch Woodbridge: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Railroad  Search this
Frederick Enoch Woodbridge: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Vermont  Search this
Frederick Enoch Woodbridge: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Vermont  Search this
Frederick Enoch Woodbridge: Politics and Government\State Senator\Vermont  Search this
Frederick Enoch Woodbridge: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Vergennes, VT  Search this
Frederick Augustus Pike: Male  Search this
Frederick Augustus Pike: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Frederick Augustus Pike: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Maine  Search this
Frederick Augustus Pike: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Maine  Search this
Frederick Augustus Pike: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Calais, ME  Search this
John Franklin Fransworth: Male  Search this
John Franklin Fransworth: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Franklin Fransworth: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Brigadier General  Search this
John Franklin Fransworth: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Illinois  Search this
John Ganson: Male  Search this
John Ganson: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Ganson: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Railroad  Search this
John Ganson: Politics and Government\US Congressman\New York  Search this
John Ganson: Politics and Government\State Senator\New York  Search this
John Denison Baldwin: Male  Search this
John Denison Baldwin: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Massachusetts  Search this
John Denison Baldwin: Religion and Spirituality\Clergy\Pastor  Search this
John Denison Baldwin: Journalism and Media\Journalist\Reporter\Newspaper  Search this
John Denison Baldwin: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Massachusetts  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Loan: Male  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Loan: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Loan: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Brigadier General  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Loan: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Missouri  Search this
Green Clay Smith: Male  Search this
Green Clay Smith: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Green Clay Smith: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\General  Search this
Green Clay Smith: Religion and Spirituality\Clergy\Minister  Search this
Green Clay Smith: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Kentucky  Search this
Green Clay Smith: Religion and Spirituality\Preacher\Evangelist  Search this
Green Clay Smith: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Kentucky  Search this
Green Clay Smith: Politics and Government\Governor\Montana  Search this
Wells Andrews Hutchins: Male  Search this
Wells Andrews Hutchins: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Wells Andrews Hutchins: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Wells Andrews Hutchins: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Ohio  Search this
Wells Andrews Hutchins: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Ohio  Search this
Henry Champion Deming: Male  Search this
Henry Champion Deming: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Henry Champion Deming: Literature\Writer  Search this
Henry Champion Deming: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
Henry Champion Deming: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Connecticut  Search this
Henry Champion Deming: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Connecticut  Search this
Henry Champion Deming: Politics and Government\State Senator\Connecticut  Search this
Henry Champion Deming: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Hartford, CT  Search this
Henry Champion Deming: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\New Orleans, LA  Search this
Samuel Knox: Male  Search this
Samuel Knox: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Samuel Knox: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Missouri  Search this
Sempronius Hamilton Boyd: Male  Search this
Sempronius Hamilton Boyd: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Sempronius Hamilton Boyd: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
Sempronius Hamilton Boyd: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Sempronius Hamilton Boyd: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Sempronius Hamilton Boyd: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Railroad  Search this
Sempronius Hamilton Boyd: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Missouri  Search this
Sempronius Hamilton Boyd: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
Sempronius Hamilton Boyd: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Industrialist\Manufacturer\Wagon  Search this
Sempronius Hamilton Boyd: Natural Resource Occupations\Prospector  Search this
Sempronius Hamilton Boyd: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Springfield, MO  Search this
Edgar Cowan: Male  Search this
Edgar Cowan: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Edgar Cowan: Politics and Government\US Senator\Pennsylvania  Search this
Edgar Cowan: Crafts and Trades\Boat builder  Search this
James Dixon: Male  Search this
James Dixon: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Dixon: Literature\Writer  Search this
James Dixon: Politics and Government\US Senator\Connecticut  Search this
James Dixon: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Connecticut  Search this
James Dixon: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Connecticut  Search this
Peter Godwin Van Winkle: Male  Search this
Peter Godwin Van Winkle: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Peter Godwin Van Winkle: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Railroad  Search this
Peter Godwin Van Winkle: Politics and Government\US Senator\West Virginia  Search this
James Willis Nesmith: Male  Search this
James Willis Nesmith: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Willis Nesmith: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist\Farmer  Search this
James Willis Nesmith: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel  Search this
James Willis Nesmith: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
James Willis Nesmith: Politics and Government\US Senator\Oregon  Search this
James Willis Nesmith: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist\Livestock  Search this
James Willis Nesmith: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Oregon  Search this
Waitman Thomas Willey: Male  Search this
Waitman Thomas Willey: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Waitman Thomas Willey: Politics and Government\US Senator\Virginia  Search this
Waitman Thomas Willey: Politics and Government\US Senator\West Virginia  Search this
Morton Smith Wilkinson: Male  Search this
Morton Smith Wilkinson: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Morton Smith Wilkinson: Politics and Government\US Senator\Minnesota  Search this
Morton Smith Wilkinson: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Minnesota  Search this
Morton Smith Wilkinson: Politics and Government\State Senator\Minnesota  Search this
Morton Smith Wilkinson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Minnesota  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Harding: Male  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Harding: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Harding: Natural Resource Occupations\Agriculturist\Farmer  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Harding: Politics and Government\US Senator\Oregon  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Harding: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Oregon  Search this
John Conness: Male  Search this
John Conness: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
John Conness: Politics and Government\US Senator\California  Search this
John Conness: Natural Resource Occupations\Miner  Search this
John Conness: Politics and Government\State Legislator\California  Search this
John Conness: Crafts and Trades\Pianoforte maker  Search this
Ira Harris: Male  Search this
Ira Harris: Politics and Government\State Legislator\New York  Search this
Ira Harris: Politics and Government\US Senator\New York  Search this
Ira Harris: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Ira Harris: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Lecturer  Search this
Ira Harris: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Professor\College  Search this
Ira Harris: Law and Law Enforcement\Jurist  Search this
Ira Harris: Politics and Government\State Senator\New York  Search this
Ira Harris: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\State Supreme Court Justice\New York  Search this
Samuel Clarke Pomeroy: Male  Search this
Samuel Clarke Pomeroy: Business and Finance\Financier  Search this
Samuel Clarke Pomeroy: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Massachusetts  Search this
Samuel Clarke Pomeroy: Politics and Government\US Senator\Kansas  Search this
Samuel Clarke Pomeroy: Politics and Government\Public official\Mayor\Atchison, KS  Search this
James Gillespie Blaine: Male  Search this
James Gillespie Blaine: Politics and Government\Presidential candidate  Search this
James Gillespie Blaine: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Speaker of the House  Search this
James Gillespie Blaine: Journalism and Media\Newspaper editor  Search this
James Gillespie Blaine: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
James Gillespie Blaine: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\Secretary of State  Search this
James Gillespie Blaine: Politics and Government\US Senator\Maine  Search this
James Gillespie Blaine: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Maine  Search this
James Gillespie Blaine: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Maine  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Wade: Male  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Wade: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Wade: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Wade: Education and Scholarship\Educator\Teacher  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Wade: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Business executive\Railroad  Search this
Benjamin Franklin Wade: Politics and Government\US Senator\Ohio  Search this
William Pitt Fessenden: Male  Search this
William Pitt Fessenden: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
William Pitt Fessenden: Literature\Writer  Search this
William Pitt Fessenden: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\Secretary of Treasury  Search this
William Pitt Fessenden: Politics and Government\US Senator\Maine  Search this
William Pitt Fessenden: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Maine  Search this
William Pitt Fessenden: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Maine  Search this
Lyman Trumbull: Male  Search this
Lyman Trumbull: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Lyman Trumbull: Politics and Government\US Senator\Illinois  Search this
Lyman Trumbull: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Illinois  Search this
Lyman Trumbull: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\State Supreme Court Justice\Illinois  Search this
John Sherman: Male  Search this
John Sherman: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Sherman: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\Secretary of Treasury  Search this
John Sherman: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Ohio  Search this
John Sherman: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\Secretary of State  Search this
John Sherman: Politics and Government\US Senator\Ohio  Search this
John Sherman: Politics and Government\US Senator\Majority Leader  Search this
John Sherman: Politics and Government\US Senator\Minority Leader  Search this
John Sherman: Politics and Government\Politician  Search this
Abraham Lincoln: Male  Search this
Abraham Lincoln: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Abraham Lincoln: Military and Intelligence\Soldier  Search this
Abraham Lincoln: Politics and Government\President of US  Search this
Abraham Lincoln: Society and Social Change\Reformer\Environmentalist  Search this
Abraham Lincoln: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
Abraham Lincoln: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Illinois  Search this
Abraham Lincoln: Politics and Government\Government official\Surveyor  Search this
Abraham Lincoln: Politics and Government\State Senator\Illinois  Search this
Abraham Lincoln: Politics and Government\Government official\Postmaster  Search this
Abraham Lincoln: Crafts and Trades\Boat builder  Search this
James Harlan: Male  Search this
James Harlan: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Harlan: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
James Harlan: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\Secretary of Interior  Search this
James Harlan: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\School administrator  Search this
James Harlan: Education and Scholarship\Administrator\College administrator\President  Search this
James Harlan: Politics and Government\US Senator\Iowa  Search this
William Windom: Male  Search this
William Windom: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
William Windom: Politics and Government\Cabinet member\Secretary of Treasury  Search this
William Windom: Politics and Government\US Senator\Minnesota  Search this
William Windom: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Minnesota  Search this
Portrait  Search this
Credit Line:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution; gift of John O'Brien
Object number:
NPG.91.207
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
National Portrait Gallery Collection
Data Source:
National Portrait Gallery
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm448742bca-3f29-4802-993c-4d7d5601bc38
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_NPG.91.207

Rich Field Flyer

Collection Creator:
Junkin, Hattie Meyers, 1896-1985  Search this
Container:
Box 7, Folder 2
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1919
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
See more items in:
Hattie Meyers Junkin Papers
Hattie Meyers Junkin Papers / Series 5: George "Buck" Weaver materials
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pg293474a28-91ac-42ba-9e3b-2a796e7908f6
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-xxxx-0171-ref169

Correspondence -- Aircraft Companies

Collection Creator:
Ya-Ching, Lee  Search this
Container:
Box 3, Folder 6
Type:
Archival materials
Text
Date:
1939 - 1943
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access.
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Lee Ya-Ching Papers, NASM.2008.0009, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Lee Ya-Ching Papers
Lee Ya-Ching Papers / Series 2: Professional
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pg2f44a0c92-7ac0-4172-9541-ba96790d090a
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-2008-0009-ref32
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Correspondence -- Aircraft Companies digital asset number 1

BLK Vol. 2 No. 5

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Subject of:
Michael Jones  Search this
Nadirah Shakoor, American, born 1959  Search this
Rep. Maxine Waters, American, born 1938  Search this
Rev. Carl Bean, American, 1944 - 2021  Search this
Roger V. Pamplin Jr., American, died 1990  Search this
Rev. Dr. Renee McCoy, American, born 1951  Search this
Unity Fellowship Church, American, founded 1982  Search this
Minority AIDS Project, American, founded 1985  Search this
National Coalition of Black Lesbians and Gays, American, 1978 - 1990  Search this
Gilberto Gerald, Panamanian American, born 1950  Search this
Donna Summer, American, 1948 - 2012  Search this
Keith St. John, American, born 1957  Search this
Gay Men of African Descent, American, founded 1986  Search this
Jewel Thais-Williams, American  Search this
Phill Wilson, American, born 1956  Search this
AIDS Project Los Angeles, American, founded 1983  Search this
Nation of Islam, American, founded 1930  Search this
National LGBTQ Task Force, American, founded 1974  Search this
Barbara Smeltzer  Search this
Rev. C. T. Vivian, American, 1924 - 2020  Search this
Janet Jackson, American, born 1966  Search this
Thelma Houston, American, born 1943  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Burlington, Mineral County, West Virginia, United States, North and Central America
Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States, North and Central America
New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States, North and Central America
Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, United States, North and Central America
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Seattle, King County, Washington, United States, North and Central America
Austin, Travis County, Texas, United States, North and Central America
Eket, Akwa Ibom, Nigeria, Africa
Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa, Africa
Port-au-Prince, Ouest, Haiti, Caribbean, Latin America
Date:
May 1990
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Christianity  Search this
Communities  Search this
Fashion  Search this
Health  Search this
Humanitarianism  Search this
Identity  Search this
International affairs  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Medicine  Search this
Men  Search this
Nation of Islam  Search this
Politics  Search this
Race discrimination  Search this
Religion  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
Singers (Musicians)  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Women  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.18
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
African American - Latinx Solidarity
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd504107518-3dfa-48da-9b09-a0064cd4d371
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.18

Delegate

Published by:
MelPat Associates, American, 1965 - 1986  Search this
Created by:
C. Melvin Patrick, American, died 1985  Search this
Subject of:
Sen. Edward Brooke, American, born 1919  Search this
Morris Brown College, American, founded 1881  Search this
Interracial Council for Business Opportunity, American, founded 1963  Search this
Opportunities Industrialization Center of America, Inc., American, founded 1964  Search this
Hubert Horatio Humphrey Jr., American, 1911 - 1978  Search this
General Daniel James Jr., American, 1920 - 1978  Search this
Roy Wilkins, American, 1901 - 1981  Search this
Rufus B. Shorter, American  Search this
National Association of Black Social Workers, American, founded 1968  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
Howard University, American, founded 1867  Search this
National Newspaper Publishers Association, American, founded 1827  Search this
Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA), International, founded 1844  Search this
Avon, founded 1886  Search this
Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1937  Search this
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
The Links, Incorporated, American, founded 1946  Search this
National United Church Ushers Association of America, Inc., American, founded 1919  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
National Dental Association, American, founded 1913  Search this
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., founded 1922  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
Iota Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1929  Search this
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated, founded 1908  Search this
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, American, founded 1920  Search this
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
Eta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1943  Search this
National Association of University Women, American, founded 1910  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
Chi Eta Phi Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1932  Search this
American Bridge Association, American, founded 1932  Search this
Arthur Ashe Jr., American, 1943 - 1993  Search this
The Salvation Army, American, founded 1865  Search this
National Dental Association, American, founded 1913  Search this
Shriners International, American, founded 1870  Search this
Sammy Davis Jr., American, 1925 - 1990  Search this
Congressional Black Caucus, American, founded 1971  Search this
Rev. Martin Luther King Sr, American, 1899 - 1984  Search this
Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks of the World, American, founded 1898  Search this
Southern Christian Leadership Conference, American, founded 1957  Search this
National Urban League Guild, American, founded 1946  Search this
Association for the Study of African American Life and History, American, founded 1915  Search this
369th Veterans Association, American  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
One Hundred Black Men, Inc., American, founded 1963  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 7/16 × 7/16 in. (27.5 × 21.4 × 1.1 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
California, United States, North and Central America
Houston, Texas, United States, North and Central America
Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States, North and Central America
Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, United States, North and Central America
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Jamaica, Caribbean, North and Central America
Barbados, Caribbean, North and Central America
Martha's Vineyard, Oak Bluffs, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
West Africa, Africa
Date:
1978
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Enterprise  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Business  Search this
Communities  Search this
Fraternal organizations  Search this
Fraternities  Search this
Government  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Labor  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Politics  Search this
Professional organizations  Search this
Religion  Search this
Social life and customs  Search this
Sororities  Search this
Travel  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Urban life  Search this
Women  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Anne B. Patrick and the family of Hilda E. Stokely
Object number:
2012.167.12
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5e8bb6cbd-99b9-4ce0-8851-3b3bef3dd0e8
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.167.12
2 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>Delegate</I> digital asset number 1
  • View <I>Delegate</I> digital asset number 2

Delegate

Subject of:
MelPat Associates, American, 1965 - 1986  Search this
Lou Rawls, American, 1933 - 2006  Search this
United Negro College Fund, American, founded 1944  Search this
President Jimmy Carter, American, born 1924  Search this
Wilma Rudolph, American, 1940 - 1994  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
American Association of Blacks in Energy, American, founded 1977  Search this
One Hundred Black Men, Inc., American, founded 1963  Search this
National Association of Black Social Workers, American, founded 1968  Search this
Interracial Council for Business Opportunity, American, founded 1963  Search this
National Association for Equal Opportunity in Higher Education, American, founded 1969  Search this
American Bridge Association, American, founded 1932  Search this
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, American, founded 1821  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
The Girl Friends, Inc., American, founded 1927  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
Sears, Roebuck & Co., American, founded 1893  Search this
Morehouse College, American, founded 1867  Search this
Opportunities Industrialization Center of America, Inc., American, founded 1964  Search this
National Newspaper Publishers Association, American, founded 1827  Search this
National Pharmaceutical Association, American, founded 1947  Search this
Chi Delta Mu Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1913  Search this
Chi Eta Phi Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1932  Search this
Top Ladies of Distinction, Inc., American, founded 1964  Search this
National Association of Negro Musicians, Inc., founded 1919  Search this
The Links, Incorporated, American, founded 1946  Search this
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1937  Search this
Republican Party, American, founded 1854  Search this
Charms, Inc., American, founded 1952  Search this
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated, founded 1908  Search this
National United Church Ushers Association of America, Inc., American, founded 1919  Search this
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, American, founded 1920  Search this
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., founded 1922  Search this
Eta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1943  Search this
National Pharmaceutical Association, American, founded 1947  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
National Association of Negro Musicians, Inc., founded 1919  Search this
National Association of University Women, American, founded 1910  Search this
Shriners International, American, founded 1870  Search this
Daughters of Isis, American, founded 1910  Search this
American Tennis Association, American, founded 1916  Search this
Democratic Party, American, founded 1828  Search this
CBS Broadcasting, Inc., American, founded 1927  Search this
A. Philip Randolph, American, 1889 - 1979  Search this
Iota Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1929  Search this
Congressional Black Caucus, American, founded 1971  Search this
369th Veterans Association, American  Search this
Benjamin Hooks, American, 1925 - 2010  Search this
National Bankers Association, American, founded 1927  Search this
Association for the Study of African American Life and History, American, founded 1915  Search this
Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1911  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
Alliance for Women in Media, American, founded 1951  Search this
Created by:
C. Melvin Patrick, American, died 1985  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 7/16 × 7/16 in. (27.5 × 21.4 × 1.1 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Date:
1980
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
African Methodist Episcopal  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Business  Search this
Communities  Search this
Fraternal organizations  Search this
Fraternities  Search this
Government  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Labor  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Methodist  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Politics  Search this
Professional organizations  Search this
Religion  Search this
Social life and customs  Search this
Sororities  Search this
Television  Search this
The Black Church  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Urban life  Search this
Women  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Anne B. Patrick and the family of Hilda E. Stokely
Object number:
2012.167.14
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd533a4aa5f-52b1-4ee7-8dd0-1df51498bd61
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.167.14
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>Delegate</I> digital asset number 1

Delegate

Published by:
MelPat Associates, American, 1965 - 1986  Search this
Created by:
C. Melvin Patrick, American, died 1985  Search this
Subject of:
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
Sigma Phi Rho Fraternity, American, founded 1978  Search this
National Association for Equal Opportunity in Higher Education, American, founded 1969  Search this
Association of Black Women Attorneys, American, founded 1976  Search this
National Urban Affairs Council, American, founded 1971  Search this
Raymond A. Jordan Jr., American, born 1943  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
The Links, Incorporated, American, founded 1946  Search this
Northside Center for Child Development, Inc., founded 1946  Search this
National Newspaper Publishers Association, American, founded 1827  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
Chi Delta Mu Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1913  Search this
Top Ladies of Distinction, Inc., American, founded 1964  Search this
Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1937  Search this
Carats, Inc., American, founded 1959  Search this
Chi Eta Phi Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1932  Search this
National United Church Ushers Association of America, Inc., American, founded 1919  Search this
Iota Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1929  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
Dr. Leslie L. Alexander, Jamaican American, 1917 - 2002  Search this
Smithsonian Institution, American, founded 1846  Search this
National Sorority of Phi Delta Kappa, Inc., American, founded 1923  Search this
Morehouse College, American, founded 1867  Search this
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, American, founded 1913  Search this
Shriners International, American, founded 1870  Search this
Dr. Benjamin Elijah Mays, American, 1894 - 1984  Search this
Count Basie, American, 1904 - 1984  Search this
National Coalition of 100 Black Women, American, founded 1981  Search this
National Bankers Association, American, founded 1927  Search this
369th Veterans Association, American  Search this
One Hundred Black Men, Inc., American, founded 1963  Search this
Association for the Study of African American Life and History, American, founded 1915  Search this
Signed by:
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 7/16 × 9/16 in. (27.5 × 21.4 × 1.5 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Martha's Vineyard, Oak Bluffs, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Date:
1985
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Enterprise  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Business  Search this
Communities  Search this
Fraternal organizations  Search this
Fraternities  Search this
Government  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Labor  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Politics  Search this
Professional organizations  Search this
Religion  Search this
Social life and customs  Search this
Sororities  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Urban life  Search this
Women  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Anne B. Patrick and the family of Hilda E. Stokely
Object number:
2012.167.19
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5ee110782-b949-43b4-bbec-56a00d4f086e
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.167.19
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>Delegate</I> digital asset number 1

Delegate

Published by:
MelPat Associates, American, 1965 - 1986  Search this
Created by:
C. Melvin Patrick, American, died 1985  Search this
Subject of:
Charles Richard Drew, American, 1904 - 1950  Search this
President Lyndon Baines Johnson, American, 1908 - 1973  Search this
Roy Wilkins, American, 1901 - 1981  Search this
National Pan-Hellenic Council, American, founded 1930  Search this
Hubert Horatio Humphrey Jr., American, 1911 - 1978  Search this
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., American, 1929 - 1968  Search this
Dr. Benjamin Elijah Mays, American, 1894 - 1984  Search this
Ebenezer Baptist Church, American, founded 1886  Search this
Southern Christian Leadership Conference, American, founded 1957  Search this
Sen. Edward Brooke, American, born 1919  Search this
Joseph Davies Tydings, American, 1928 - 2018  Search this
Lawrence Warren Pierce, American, born 1924  Search this
Bertram L. Baker, American, 1898 - 1985  Search this
Wayne L. Morse, American, 1900 - 1974  Search this
Harry Belafonte Jr., American, born 1927  Search this
Coretta Scott King, American, 1927 - 2006  Search this
Rev. Ralph David Abernathy, American, 1926 - 1990  Search this
Gordon Parks, American, 1912 - 2006  Search this
Morehouse College, American, founded 1867  Search this
Percy Ellis Sutton, American, 1920 - 2009  Search this
Bayard Rustin, American, 1912 - 1987  Search this
Eugene Nickerson, American, 1918 - 2002  Search this
Leonard Farbstein, American, 1902 - 1993  Search this
Senator Robert F. Kennedy, American, 1925 - 1968  Search this
The Girl Friends, Inc., American, founded 1927  Search this
Floyd McKissick, American, 1922 - 1991  Search this
Interracial Council for Business Opportunity, American, founded 1963  Search this
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
Harold Robert Perry, American, 1916 - 1991  Search this
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, American, founded 1920  Search this
National Newspaper Publishers Association, American, founded 1827  Search this
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1911  Search this
International Free and Accepted Modern Masons, Inc. and Order of the Eastern Star, American, founded 1950  Search this
Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks of the World, American, founded 1898  Search this
New York Jets, American, founded 1960  Search this
Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry  Search this
National Association of Negro Musicians, Inc., founded 1919  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
National Dental Association, American, founded 1913  Search this
Joan Murray  Search this
Philippa Schuyler, American, 1931 - 1967  Search this
Berry Gordy Jr., American, born 1929  Search this
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
Shriners International, American, founded 1870  Search this
Sen. Edward Brooke, American, born 1919  Search this
Sidney Poitier, Bahamian American, 1927 - 2022  Search this
Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1911  Search this
Inez Yeargan Kaiser, American, 1918 - 2016  Search this
Pearl Bailey, American, 1918 - 1990  Search this
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated, founded 1908  Search this
National Council of Negro Women, founded 1935  Search this
Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1937  Search this
National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc., American, founded 1935  Search this
National Funeral Directors and Morticians Association, Inc., American, founded 1924  Search this
Robert J. Mangum, American, 1920 - 2014  Search this
369th Veterans Association, American  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 12 × 8 7/8 × 3/16 in. (30.5 × 22.5 × 0.5 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Date:
1968
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Baptist  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Business  Search this
Communities  Search this
Football  Search this
Fraternal organizations  Search this
Fraternities  Search this
Funeral customs and rites  Search this
Government  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Labor  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Politics  Search this
Professional organizations  Search this
Religion  Search this
Sororities  Search this
Sports  Search this
U.S. History, 1961-1969  Search this
Urban life  Search this
Women  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Anne B. Patrick and the family of Hilda E. Stokely
Object number:
2012.167.3
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5f7b7586d-84ee-4f44-b24e-aa264dcdee1f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.167.3
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>Delegate</I> digital asset number 1

Delegate

Published by:
MelPat Associates, American, 1965 - 1986  Search this
Created by:
C. Melvin Patrick, American, died 1985  Search this
Subject of:
Allon Schoener, American  Search this
Metropolitan Museum of Art, American, founded 1870  Search this
Thomas Hoving, American, 1931 - 2009  Search this
Candice Van Ellison, American  Search this
Shirley Anita Chisholm, American, 1924 - 2005  Search this
Constance Baker Motley, American, 1921 - 2005  Search this
Percy Ellis Sutton, American, 1920 - 2009  Search this
Willie Howard Mays Jr., American, born 1931  Search this
Muhammad Ali, American, 1942 - 2016  Search this
Adam Clayton Powell Jr., American, 1908 - 1972  Search this
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., American, 1929 - 1968  Search this
Milton Lee Olive III, American, 1946 - 1965  Search this
National Pan-Hellenic Council, American, founded 1930  Search this
Raymond St. Jacques, American, 1930 - 1990  Search this
National Newspaper Publishers Association, American, founded 1827  Search this
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
Freemasonry, American, founded 1730  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
Leontyne Price, American, born 1927  Search this
American Bridge Association, American, founded 1932  Search this
National Funeral Directors and Morticians Association, Inc., American, founded 1924  Search this
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., founded 1922  Search this
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, American, founded 1913  Search this
New York Giants, American, founded 1925  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks of the World, American, founded 1898  Search this
National Dental Association, American, founded 1913  Search this
Shriners International, American, founded 1870  Search this
Daughters of Isis, American, founded 1910  Search this
National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc., American, founded 1935  Search this
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
Diahann Carroll, American, 1935 - 2019  Search this
Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1937  Search this
National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc., American, founded 1935  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 12 × 8 7/8 × 3/16 in. (30.5 × 22.5 × 0.5 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Martha's Vineyard, Oak Bluffs, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
Date:
1969
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Business  Search this
Communities  Search this
Fraternal organizations  Search this
Fraternities  Search this
Funeral customs and rites  Search this
Government  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Labor  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Politics  Search this
Professional organizations  Search this
Religion  Search this
Sororities  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Urban life  Search this
Women  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Anne B. Patrick and the family of Hilda E. Stokely
Object number:
2012.167.4
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd57d7409c7-82e8-42a2-99ab-23e8e29fd27f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.167.4
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>Delegate</I> digital asset number 1

 Detroit Stove Works, Manufacturers of Jewel Stoves and Ranges, Detroit, Michigan

Series Creator:
Warshaw, Isadore, 1900-1969  Search this
Container:
Box 7, Folder 43
Type:
Archival materials
Series Restrictions:
Collection is open for research. Some items may be restricted due to fragile condition.
Series Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Series Citation:
Warshaw Collection of Business Americana Subject Categories: Stoves and Heating Industry, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Warshaw Collection of Business Americana Subject Categories: Stoves and Heating Industry
Warshaw Collection of Business Americana Subject Categories: Stoves and Heating Industry / 1: Manufacturers and Distributors
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep8b032b2ab-e998-41d3-a32b-d87d0068007e
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0060-s01-01-stoves-ref1415

Rhythm and Blues: Tell It Like It Is

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The 2011 Rhythm and Blues program was an exploration of the rich historical, cultural, and musical matrix of R&B. Through music and dance performances, workshops, and narrative discussions, the program considered R&B as a collaborative art form shaped by composers, performers, producers, and communities of listeners. Most importantly, it highlighted how music provides a dynamic lens to explore the relationship of African American history and experiences to American popular culture.

The history of R&B and the breadth of what it encompasses - socially, commercially, and artistically - suggests that it is not monolithic. It tells a complex story of many strands and experiences. A distinctly African American music drawing from the deep tributaries of African American expressive culture, it is an amalgam of jump blues, big band swing, gospel, boogie, and blues that was initially developed during a thirty-year period that bridges the era of legally sanctioned racial segregation, international conflicts, and the struggle for civil rights. Its formal qualities, stylistic range, marketing and consumption trends, and worldwide currency thus reflect not only the changing social and political landscapes of American race relations, but also urban life, culture, and popular entertainment in mainstream America.

This music that speaks about a history of marginalization and exclusion also tells a story about resilience and resistance. The 2011 Festival program underlined these latter qualities. It celebrated pioneers and iconoclasts, soloists and studio musicians, and relationships and collaborations through which a younger generation was taking ownership of the music. This was perhaps most dynamically revealed in the participation of the Stax Music Academy, a group of Memphis high school musicians who are learning leadership and teamwork skills through music that (in their own words) "embodies the spirit of harmony, respect and cooperation that defined Memphis' legendary Stax Records." These students not only learn the historic importance of the music, but also experience R&B through collaboration and practice as a living art form - an art form that Festival visitors in Washington could also experience vividly and directly on the National Mall.

Mark Puryear was Curator and Arlene Reiniger was Program Coordinator. Portia Maultsby, Bob Santelli, and Michael White constituted the Curatorial Advisory Committee. For the National Museum of African American History and Culture, Project Staff included: Lonnie G. Bunch, Director; Kinshasha Holman Conwill, Deputy Director; Timothy Anne Burnside, Research Assistant; Dorey Butter, Project Manager; Deirdre Cross, Public Programs Coordinator; Delphia York Duckens, Associate Director for External Affairs; Rex Ellis, Associate Director for Curatorial Affairs; Cheryl Johnson, Government Relations Officer; LaFleur Paysour, Media Relations and Public Affairs; Dwandalyn Reece, Curator of Music and Performing Arts; and Kevin Strait, Project Historian.

The program was produced in partnership with the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture.
Presenters:
Lawrence Bradford, Timothy Anne Burnside, Rex Ellis, Tuliza Fleming, John Franklin, Charles Hughes, Beverly Lindsay-Johnson, Kip Lornell, Barry Lee Pearson, Jeff Place, Dwandalyn Reece, Tulani Salahu-Din, Randy Short, Kevin Strait
Participants:
WILLIAM BELL

William Bell, 1939-, singer, Atlanta, Georgia

Performing with the Stax Music Academy

THE DIXIE CUPS®

Barbara A. Hawkins, 1942-, vocals, Tampa, Florida

Rosa L. Hawkins, 1945-, vocals, Tampa, Florida

Athelgra Neville, 1944-, vocals, New Orleans, Louisiana

Marc Adams, 1952-, keyboards, vocals, New Orleans, Louisiana

Anthony Brown, 1960-, guitar, New Orleans, Louisiana

Gerald French, 1970-, drums, vocals, New Orleans, Louisiana

James Markway, 1952-, bass, Covington, Louisiana

Joseph Saulsbury, 1951-, saxophone, New Orleans, Louisiana

NAT DOVE

Nat Dove, 1939-, keyboards, vocals, Bakersfield, California

David Cole, 1957-, guitar, Berwyn Heights, Maryland

Emory Diggs, 1958-, bass, Oxon Hill, Maryland

DeAndrey Howard, 1954-, drums, Washington, D.C.

THE FUNK BROTHERS

Bob Babbitt, bass, Nashville, Tennessee

Donna Curtin, 1959-, vocals, Detroit, Michigan

Rob Jones, 1952-, keyboards, Detroit, Michigan

Ray Monette, 1946-, guitar, Livonia, Michigan

Delbert Nelson, 1954-, vocals, Farmington, Michigan

Kenneth "Spider Webb" Rice, 1944-, drums, Detroit, Michigan

Eddie Willis, Jr., 1936-, guitar, Gore Springs, Mississippi

Treaty Womack, 1953-, percussion, Detroit, Michigan

George McGregor, 1940-, drums, Detroit, Michigan

Wondel E. Brown, 1950-, trombone, Prince Frederick, Maryland

Clarence Knight, Jr., 1936-, tenor saxophone, Bowie, Maryland

Keith A. Mathis, 1958-, horn section coordinator, trumpet, flugelhorn, Washington, D.C.

GLOBE POSTER PRINTING

Bob Cicero, 1947-, owner, Pasadena, Maryland

THE JEWELS

Sandra Bears, 1943-, vocals, Washington, D.C.

Marjorie Clarke, 1945-, vocals, Washington, D.C.

Grace Ruffin, 1944-, vocals, District Heights, Maryland

Ronald Campbell, 1951-, bass, Washington, D.C.

Ronald Ford, 1951-, drums, Washington, D.C.

Joe Phillips, 1951-, guitar, Suitland, Maryland

Ron Reace, 1956-, keyboards, Hyattsville, Maryland

DR. MABLE JOHN

Mable John, 1930-, musician, Los Angeles California

Performing with the Stax Music Academy Accompanists -- Performing with the Stax Music Academy AccompanistsMildred Spikes, 1942-, vocals, East Orange, New JerseyNorma Jenkins Williams, 1948-, vocals, Gaithersburg, Maryland

FERNANDO JONES

Fernando Jones, 1964-, guitar, Chicago, Illinois

Roy Boyd, 1955-, drums, vocals, Chicago, Illinois

Chip Ratliff, 1965-, bass, vocals, Morton Grove, Illinois

SHIRLEY JONES OF THE JONES GIRLS

Shirley Jones, 1953-, vocals, McDonough, Georgia

Farnetta L. Baker, 1967-, vocals, Bryans Road, Maryland

Anissa Hargrove, 1969-, vocals, Waldorf, Maryland

Lorree K. Slye, 1962-, vocals, Washington, D.C.

Keith D. Busey, 1960-, bass, Silver Spring, Maryland

Charles Jerome Deas, 1964-, percussion, Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Jeno Marcus Meyer, 1972-, keyboards, Oxon Hill, Maryland

Derrick Tobias Northan, guitar, Baltimore, Maryland

Arthur Scribner, Jr., 1955-, keyboards, Baltimore, Maryland

Kevin "Bam-Bam" Sykes, 1968-, drums, Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Michael "Airplay" Austin, 1958-, manager, Atlanta, Georgia

HAROLD MELVIN'S BLUENOTES

Latrice Barnwell, bass

Anthony Brooks, vocals

Angela Caldwell

John Gillespie, vocals

Calvin Harrisson, guitar

Ovelia Melvin

Trudy Melvin, manager

John Morris, vocals

Harvey Perry, keyboards

George Prettyman, sound technician

John Thompson, drums

Rufus Thorne, Jr., vocals

THE MONITORS

Bill Myers, 1932-, keyboards, Wilson, North Carolina

Willie Dupree, 1950-, saxophone, Wilson, North Carolina

Gerald Hunter, 1945-, guitar, vocals, Wilson, North Carolina

Mollie Hunter, 1958-, vocals, Wilson, North Carolina

Dick Knight, 1943-, trumpet, vocals, Kinston, North Carolina

Sam Lathan, 1929-, drums, vocals, Wilson, North Carolina

Jerome Morgan, 1968-, bass, Wilson, North Carolina

THE NATIONAL HAND DANCE ASSOCIATION

Beverly Lindsay-Johnson, 1953-, president, Fort Washington, Maryland -- Beverly Lindsay-Johnson, 1953-, president, Fort Washington, MarylandLawrence Bradford, Willie-Mae Brown, Levet Brown, Jr., Earl Calloway, Jr., Melvin Copeland, Patricia Duncan-Clark, Kim Frazier, Nathan Giles, Maxine Grant, James Green, Leroy J. Green, Farnese Hicks, Alwanda Higgins, Dominic A. Johnson, Megan Johnson, William Johnson, Nadene Jones, Dyone Mitchell, Patricia Mitchell, Myra Morgan-Martin, Adrienne Poteat, Addie Robinson, Markus Lamont Smith, Greg Steele, Mary Thomas, Ronald Van Doorn, Melvin Walker, Darlene Wallace

SONNY TIL'S ORIOLES

Diz Russell, 1933-, vocals, Capitol Heights, Maryland

Ray Apollo Allen, 1941-, vocals, Fort Washington, Maryland

Clark Walker, 1948-, vocals, guitar, Largo, Maryland

David Warren, 1945-, vocals, Arlington, Virginia

Sam Paladino, 1941-, keyboards, La Plata, Maryland

Gary Smith, bass, Capitol Heights, Maryland

James Thomas, 1943-, drums, Hyattsville, Maryland

Millie Russell, 1938-, manager, Capitol Heights, Maryland

PHILADELPHIA INTERNATIONAL RECORDS, GAMBLE-HUFF MUSIC

Kenneth Gamble, founder

Leon Huff, founder

Charles Gamble

Kenneth Gamble

Grace Warner ("Amazing Grace Little")

RADIO DJs

Robert "Captain Fly" Frye, 1949-, WPFW, Washington, D.C.

Carroll Hynson, 1936-, WHUR, Washington, D.C.

Herb Kent, 1928-, WVAZ, Chicago, Illinois

Bob Porter, 1940-, WBGO, Newark, New Jersey

MISS MARTHA REEVES

Martha Reeves, 1941-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Christopher Beck, 1982, drums, Jersey City, New Jersey

Isaac Daniel, guitar

Dupor Georges, trombone

Bryan Dundee Holt, 1956-, New York, New York

Richard Kessler, trumpet

Alonzo McKenzie, keyboards, Southfield, Michigan

Darrell Smith, 1962-, bass, Detroit, Michigan

Lorenzo Wheatley, baritone sax

Davey Yarborough, tenor sax

SMOOTH & EZ HAND DANCE INSTITUTE

Lawrence Bradford, 1944-, director, Washington, D.C. -- Lawrence Bradford, 1944-, director, Washington, D.C.William Coleman, Milton English, Francina R. Ferguson, Victor Howard, Lisa Lawson, Gregory Meads, Jonathan V. Newton, Nilajah Nyasuma, Gregory L. Owens, Sr., Betty Parker, Kirby Parker, James Portis, Tia Quander, Renee Reed, Carolyn Rhone, Patricia Russo, Helen Victoria Swann, Angela Tindle, Cynthia Trueheart, Gerald Woodford, Gloria Woodfork, Alexis Wright-Portis

SOUL SURVIVORS

Michael DiMatrinis, 1956-, guitar, vocals, Sicklerville, New Jersey

Charles Ingui, vocals, Ridgely, Maryland

Richard Ingui, 1946-, vocals, Shamong, New Jersey

Kevin Irvine, 1954-, keyboard, vocals, New Hope, Pennsylvania

Jay MacLean, 1956-, drums, Williamstown, New Jersey

Frank Pagliante, 1956-, bass, Mt. Laurel, New Jersey

SOUL TRAIN

Kenard Gibbs, 1964-, CEO, Soul Train Holdings, Chappaqua, New York

Tony Cornelius, President/CEO, Akabueze Productions Inc.

Tyrone Proctor, 1953-, original Soul Train dancer, New York, New York

Nicholas "NickFRESH" Puzo, 1983-, DJ, founder, SoulTrainFans, Orange Park, Florida

Questlove, 1971-, DJ, producer, drummer for the Roots, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Urban Artistry, dancers -- Urban Artistry, dancersTasha Barnes, 1980-, dancer, Arlington, VirginiaJunious "HOUSE" Brickhouse, 1974-, dancer, Bethesda, MarylandRashaad Pearson, 1983-, dancer, Rockville, MarylandToyin Sogunro, 1987-, dancer, New Carrollton, MarylandRyan Webb, 1986-, dancer, Springfield, VirginiaBaronhawk Williams, 1988-, dancer, Beltsville, Maryland

STAX MUSIC ACADEMY

Paul B. McKinney, 1969-, music director, Memphis, Tennessee

Justin Merrick, 1987-, vocal instructor, Memphis, Tennessee

Leona Johnson, 1961-, program assistant, Memphis, Tennessee

Tasmine Ballentine, vocals

Stephanie Brownlee, 1995-, keyboards, Memphis, Tennessee

Brandon Chornes, 1994-, drums, vocals, Memphis, Tennessee

Preston Edward Clark, 1994-, bass, Memphis, Tennessee

Justin Hicks, 1995-, vocals, Cordova, Tennessee

Clifton A. Jackson, 1994-, trombone, Memphis, Tennessee

Tangela Mathis, 1994-, vocals, Memphis, Tennessee

Amber Robinson, 1992-, vocals, Memphis, Tennessee

Andrew Saino, 1993-, electric guitar, Collierville, Tennessee

Baye Slappy, 1993-, vocals, Memphis, Tennessee

Kelvin Walters, 1994-, alto saxophone, Memphis, Tennessee

Deanie Parker, 1945-, former administrator and composer for Stax Records, Memphis, Tennessee

THE SWALLOWS

William "Til" George, 1935-, vocals, Pikesville, Maryland

Leroy Miller, 1946-, vocals, Baltimore, Maryland

Eddie Rich, 1931-, vocals, Baltimore, Maryland

Clarence O. Robinson, 1956-, vocals, Baltimore, Maryland

Johnny Styl, 1952-, vocals, Randallstown, Maryland

Backing Band -- Backing BandJohnnel Gray, 1948-, keyboards, Washington, D.C.Lenny Harris, 1955-, saxophone, White Plains, MarylandEddie Jones, 1953-, band leader, guitar, Washington, D.C.Antonio Robinson, 1961-, drums, Hyattsville, MarylandJerry Wilder, bass

SWAMP DOGG

Jerry "Swamp Dogg" Williams, 1942-, keyboards, vocals, Canoga Park, California

Billy Haynes, 1949-, bass, vocals, Bakersfield, California

Craig Kimbrough, 1956-, drums, Los Angeles, California

Vera Lee, 1921-, vocals, Las Vegas, Nevada

Lucky Lloyd, 1955-, guitar, Sylmar, California

MoogStar, 1965-, keyboards, Northridge, California

Michael Murphy, 1948-, keyboards, Sherman Oaks, California

Horn Section -- Horn SectionVaughn Ambrose, 1975-, tenor saxophone, Alexandria, VirginiaDoug Gilchrist, 1970-, trombone, Silver Spring, MarylandGilbert E. Pryor, Jr., 1950-, trumpet, flugelhorn, Landover, Maryland

FRED WESLEY AND THE NEW JBs

Fred Wesley, 1943-, trombone, Manning, South Carolina

Bruce Cox, 1959-, drums, Brooklyn, New York

Dwayne Dolphin, 1963-, bass, Sewickley, Pennsylvania

Ernie Fields, Jr., 1934-, saxophone, flute, bagpipes, Los Angeles, California

Freddie Hendrix, 1976-, trumpet, Teaneck, New Jersey

Barney McAll, 1966-, keyboards, Brooklyn, New York

Reggie Ward, 1949-, guitar, Lawrenceville, Georgia

Joya Wesley, 1966-, group manager, Greensboro, North Carolina

KIM WESTON

Kim Weston, 1939-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Performing with the Funk Brothers
Collection Restrictions:
Access to the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections is by appointment only. Visit our website for more information on scheduling a visit or making a digitization request. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies.
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections. Please visit our website to learn more about submitting a request. The Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections make no guarantees concerning copyright or other intellectual property restrictions. Other usage conditions may apply; please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for more information.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2011, Series 4
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk5f281a357-4fa3-4c1d-9261-6824615e3eda
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2011-ref36

Old Ways in the New World

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The United States has always been a country of immigrants and, thus, the proud inheritor of the artistic styles of many different peoples. The section of the Festival that focused on this particular feature of American culture was called "Old Ways in the New World". Here were brought together the sons and daughters of people who immigrated to the United States from various parts of the world and their cultural cousins who stayed at home. These two groups joined together at the Festival in the practice of their traditional artistic and creative behavior; thus they could celebrate a kind of family reunion while they examined together the changes that their different experiences had brought about.

Where possible, participants were invited from the same region or even the same village - both those who migrated and those who stayed at home. Where this was impossible or impractical, attention focused on behavior or style, tracing parallels in all aspects of tradition from cooking to dance. As in past years of the Festival, this program stimulated a healthy kind of self-examination for domestic communities that drew strength from discovering their relationship with older cultures as well as for the foreign guests, who could return to their homelands proud of the vitality of their own art forms that remained clearly identifiable, although removed by oceans of time and space.

June 16-20, Israeli and American Jewish, Romanian

June 23-27, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish, Finnish, Faroese

July 1-5, French, Canadian, Polish

July 7-11, British, Canadian, Portuguese

July 14-18, Yugoslav, Irish

July 21-25, Belgian, Egyptian

July 28-August 1, German, Pakistani

August 4-8, Spanish, Mexican

August 11-15, Japanese, Greek

August 18-22, Austrian, Indian

August 25-29, Swiss, Hungarian

September 2-6, Italian

Program Coordinator for the Old Ways in the New World was Shirley Cherkasky, with Assistant Program Coordinators Suzanne Cox, Jeffrey LaRiche, Genie Kitlaus, and Larisa Lucaci. An advisory group included Conrad Arensberg, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson, Alan Lomax, and David McAIIester.
Fieldworkers and presenters:
Héctor Aguíñiga, Richard González, Antony Hellenberg, Nazir Jairazbhoy, Anna Lomax, John McDowell, Daniel Sheehy, Gordon Thompson, Roger Welsch, Maria Behr, David Bjork, Calogero Cascio, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson
Participants:
Israeli

Mord'chai Abrahamov, 1945-, singer, dancer, instrumentalist, Tel Aviv, Israel

David Levi, 1934-, dancer

Mord'chai 'Aziz, 1935-, dancer

Yosef Gum'ah, 1923-, drummer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Elijahu Israel Lassa, 1932-, zurna player, Tel Lachish, Israel

Mord'chai 'Ezra, 1935-, singer, dancer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Yosef Rahamim, 1937-, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Rivka Levi, 1945-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Rahamim, 1947-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Levi, 1919-, dancer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Shoshana Danukh, 1920-, singer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Zehava Gedasi, 1957-, dancer, singer, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ahuva Gedasi, 1948-, dancer, singer, Givatayim, Israel

Moshe 'Oved, 1953-, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Amnon 'Oved, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Avraham Daniel 'Arussi, 1968-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Menachem 'Arussi, 1930-, dancer, singer, drummer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Saadia Gur-Esh, 1928-, singer, drummer, dancer, Midrakh Oz, Israel

Ziona Nagar, 1951-, dancer

Binyamin Hershkowitz, 1946-, accordion, singer, drummer, Netanya, Israel

Arie Polak, 1956-, drummer, Herzlia, Israel

Moshe Choen, 1929-, singer, dancer, Bnei Brak, Israel

Yosef Pinchas Reimer, 1955-, dancer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yitzhak Meier Tritel, 1951-, dancer, clarinetist, Jerusalem, Israel

Levi 'Ochayom, 1927-, singer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yosef Ben-Nun, 1927-, singer, Jerusalem, Israel

David Weissman, 1933-, 'ud player, Jerusalem, Israel

Dr. Daniel Ronen, leader

Itimar Gurevitch, tour administrator

Uri Sharvit, folklorist

Jewish American

Ira Axelrod, badkhn, Brooklyn, New York

Nechama Biderman, succah maker, Flushing, New York

Avram Dahari, 1923-1999, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Naomi Dahari, 1924-1988, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Ray Faust, 1900-1993, painter, New York, New York

Miriam Haymie, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Shlomo Hymie, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Meyer Kirshenblatt, 1916-2009, toy maker, immigrant narrator, Downsview, Ontario

Rivka Kirshenblatt, food demonstrator

Lillian Klempner, 1897-1984, Yiddish folksinger, Brooklyn, New York

Tuvia Mekhabar, scribe, New York, New York

Mazel Nagar, singer, dancer, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Nissim Nagar, singer, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Arie Ovagia, cantor, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Jerold Roschwalb, shofar demonstrator

William Shuster, 1904-2002, tailor, New York, New York

Tsirl Waletsky, paper cutter, Bronx, New York

Workmen's Circle Mandolin Orchestra -- Workmen's Circle Mandolin OrchestraRosario Carcione, 1909-1984, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkFrances Darvick, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkSophie Fuchs, mandolinist, Jamaica, New YorkBeverly Frierman, mandolinist, New York, New YorkMuriel Isbitts, mandolinist, New Milford, New JerseyFani Jacobson, mandolinist, leader, New York, New YorkNorman Levine, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkTessie Nerenberg, mandolinist, Yonkers, New YorkMeyer Schein, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkCharles Slater, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkHenry Wurman, 1900-1981, mandolinist, Bronx, New York

Romanian

Anna Calauzan

Aurel Ciinary, dance group leader

Elena Cismas

Pavel Dacin

Nicolae Falcuie

Dumitru Farcas, clarinet

Nina Gheorghe

Susana Meghegan

Maria Mesenschi

Ioh Miclos

Gheorghe Milea

Marian Miu, hammered dulcimer

Vlad Nanoveanu

Florea Neagrau

Octavian Pitan

Ion Preda

Viorel Radulescu, interpreter

Cristian Simionescu, pan pipes, nay

Dumitru Stanescu

Cristian Topoloveanu

Stefan Turcitu

Gheorghe Turda, singer, violinist

Mioara Tutan

Sofia Vicoveanca

Dumitru Zamfira, flutist, bagpiper

Romanian-American

Didi Alexe, 1928-, craftsperson, Detroit, Michigan

George Alexe, 1925-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Valentin Balaj, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Barbara Barsan, dancer, North Canton, Ohio

Alexandru Chonka, drummer, Utica, Michigan

Patru Dumitrie, 1930-2000, accordionist, Detroit, Michigan

Ekaterina Feraru, 1926-1990, singer, Troy, Michigan

Stefan Feraru, 1922-, singer, dancer, Troy, Michigan

Michaela Iancu, 1956-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

John Lazar, musician, North Canton, Ohio

Larisa M. Lucaci, 1919-, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Lillian Majeran, 1948-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Cornelia Miclau, 1906-2000, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Jack Moga, musician, Parma, Ohio

Victor Moldovan, clarinet, saxophone plater, Royal Oak, Michigan

John Musat, clarinet player, Parma, Ohio

Valerie Musat, 1918-2001, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Carol Negulici, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Jennie Polak, 1923-, singer, St. Clair Shores, Michigan

Livin Stoia, Alliance, Ohio

John Tate, Canton, Ohio

Aurel Trocea, 1926-1996, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Susana Trocea, 1935-2004, singer, dancer, embroiderer, Detroit, Michigan

Dolly Turkus, singer, Warren, Michigan

Aurel Ursaki, 1920-1994, singer, Madison Heights, Michigan

Lucille Velkov, 1912-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Danish

Steen Jagd Andersen, 1950-, fiddler, Hogager, Denmark

Svend Erik Bendtsen, 1950-, fiddler, fiddle maker, Hjerm, Denmark

Børge Christensen, 1925-, fiddler, dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Elly Christensen, 1936-, traditional dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Lene Halskov Hansen, 1956-, fiddler, singer, Gørding, Denmark

Vagn Dahl Hansen, 1945-, fiddler, singer, Holstebro, Denmark

Hasse Havgaard, 1931-, fiddler, Kornerup, Denmark

Ludvig Larsen, fiddler, dancer, Holstebro, Denmark

Knud Laursen, 1901-, fiddler, Haderup, Denmark

Poul Lendal, 1952-, fiddler, Tommerup, Denmark

Keld Nørgaard Kristenson, 1953-, fiddler, Kolding, Denmark

Niels "Brygger" Petersen, 1910-, flute player, Kvaerndrup, Denmark

Evald Thomsen, 1913-, fiddler, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hardy Thomsen, 1951-, fiddler, guitar player, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hilbert Thomsen, 1915-, fiddler, Aalborg, Denmark

Danish American

Marie K. Portier, 1907-1982, cook, Seattle, Washington

Suzanne Broback, 1952-, singer, Seattle, Washington

Faroese

Barður Jákupsson, traditional singer, ethnologist, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Anna Bertha Mohr, 1932-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Høgni Mohr, 1927-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Elisabeth i Koltri, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Niklas i Koltri, boat builder, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Finnish

Kauhajoki Folk Musicians -- Kauhajoki Folk MusiciansRisto Ala-Ikkelä, 1939-, accordion player, Kauhajoki, FinlandAntti Hosioja, 1949-, accordion player, Karijoki, FinlandEino Ketola, 1940-, clarinet player, Kauhajoki, FinlandRaimo Vitalis Leino, 1932-, clarinet player, Klaukkala, FinlandTopi Luoma, 1936-, accordion player, fiddler, Karijoki, FinlandUrho Johannes Myllymäki, 1917-, accordion player, fiddler, Harja, Finland

Kaustinen Wedding Musicians -- Kaustinen Wedding MusiciansKimmo Anttila, 1948-, fiddler, Kaustinen, FinlandTeuvo Anttila, 1945-, bass fiddle player, Kaustinen, FinlandRisto Hotakainen, 1945-, fiddler, Kokkola, FinlandReino Uusitalo, 1945-, reed organ player, Kaustinen, Finland

Finland-Swedish Fiddlers -- Finland-Swedish FiddlersMaja Granvik, 1913-, fiddler, Korpo, FinlandErik Jansson, 1911-, fiddler, Pargas, FinlandRobert Kevin, 1909-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandKarl Nyberg, 1922-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandLauri Kahilainen, 1916-, kantele player, Jyskä, FinlandAnn-Mari Häggman, folklorist, Helsinki, Finland

Finnish American

Lois Mattson, 1933-, cook, Esko, Minnesota

Maria Wirkkala, 1943-, weaver, Naselle, Washington

Icelandic

Thórdur Tómasson, horsehair braider, Skógar, Iceland

Margrét Lindal Jakobsdóttir, 1920-, spinner, knitter, Reykjavik, Iceland

Kristinn Gíslason, wool processor, Reykjavik, Iceland

Icelandic American

Ingibjorg Emma Scheving, 1900-1989, cook, Seattle, Washington

Norwegian

Elsa Eikås, traditional dancer, Eikås, Norway

Sigmund Eikås, hardanger fiddler, Eikås, Norway

Kjell Folkestad, traditional dancer, Naustdal i Sunnfjord, Norway

Knut Hamre, hardanger fiddler, Folkedal, Norway

Svein Skjerdal, hardanger fiddler, dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Erna Skjerdal, traditional dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Kari Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Olav Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Norwegian American

Ingulv Eldegard, 1912-1996, hardanger fiddler, Seattle, Washington

Edward Erickson, 1917-1983, banjo player, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Leonard Finseth, 1911-1991, fiddler, Mondovi, Wisconsin

John Gundersen, 1933-, rosemaler, chip carver, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sonya Savig, 1927-, singer, Grand View, New York

Carol Ann Sersland, 1956-, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Harold K. Sersland, 1897-1992, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Else Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

William Sherburne, 1903-1991, fiddler, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Hazel Omodt, 1913-1985, pianist, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Kristin Forster, 1946-, fiddler, Glen Cove, New York

C. Alan Johnson, 1926-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Laurie Johnson, 1952-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Swedish

Magnus Bäckström, 1954-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Pontus Fredrik Berggren, 1935-, fiddler, Säter, Sweden

Göras Leif Erik, 1946-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kurt Grälls, 1922-, fiddler, Vikmanshyttan, Sweden

Per Gudmundsson, 1955-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Bo Isaksson, 1946-, fiddler, Munkfors, Sweden

Pelle Gustav Jakobsson, 1928-, fiddler, pastoral horns, Orsa, Sweden

Johan Larsson, 1902-, traditional dancer, Hedemora, Sweden

Knut Erik Moraeus, 1920-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kungs Levi Nilsson, 1944-, fiddler, Leksand, Sweden

Anders Sparf, 1915-, fiddler, Lidingö, Sweden

Björn Erik Ståbi, 1940-, fiddler, Korskrogen, Sweden

Viveka Sundstrom Ståbi, 1949-, traditional dance, Skärholmen, Sweden

Karl Magnus Ceylon Wallin, 1922-, key fiddle player, Uppsala, Sweden

Karl Gunnar Henry Wallin, fiddler, Uppsala, Sweden

Swedish American

Ann Bergstrom, fiddler, Tukwila, Washington

Paul S. Dahlin, 1954-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bruce D. Johnson, 1946-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Edwin W. Johnson, 1905-1984, fiddler, Hayward, Wisconsin

Olga E. Nilsen, 1896-1985, singer, St. Paul, Minnesota

Henry Axel Person, 1903-1993, storyteller, singer, Grapeview, Washington

Ove Gullin, dancer, folk game leader, Seattle, Washington

June Anderson Evanoff, 1930-, Dala kurbits painter, cook, Mercer Island, Washington

Kathleen Grambsch, 1946-, accordionist, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

British

Boys of the Lough -- Boys of the LoughAly Bain, 1946-, Shetland fiddler, Edinburgh, ScotlandCathal McConnell, 1944-, flute player, singer, Fermanagh, Northern IrelandRobin Morton, 1939-, concertina player, singer, Edinburgh, ScotlandDavid Richardson, 1948-, instrumental musicianThomas Breckons, 1928-2009, piper, Bellingham, England

Peter Elliott, 1925-2000, singer, Killingsworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England

Angus Grant, 1931-, Highland fiddler, Fort William, Inverness-Shire, Scotland

Headington Quarry Morris Dancers -- Headington Quarry Morris DancersPeter James Davies, 1941-, dancer, Garsington, Oxford, EnglandJohn Brian Graham, 1941-Robert William Grant, 1937-, dancer, Headington Quarry, Oxford, EnglandAnthony Morris, 1938-, dancer, Northants, EnglandFrancis Charles Parsons, 1939-, dancer, Cowley, Oxford, EnglandRoger James Phillips, 1939-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandTerence Michael PhippsMalcolm James Price, 1934-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandPeter Douglas Scudder, 1938-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandRobert Paul Turrell, 1938-, dancer

Flora MacNeil, 1928-, Gaelic singer, Whitecraigs, Glasgow, Scotland

Sheila MacGregor, 1935-, singer, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland

Walter Pardon, 1914-, singer, North Walsham, Norfolk, England

Anne Rosetta Springfield, 1911-, Pearlie Queen, London, England

The Watersons and Martin Carthy -- The Watersons and Martin CarthyLal Waterson, 1943-1998, singerMike Waterson, 1941-2011, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, Yorkshire, EnglandNorma Waterson, 1939-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, EnglandMartin Carthy, 1941-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, England

A. L. (Albert Lancaster) Lloyd, 1908-1982, folklorist

S. A. Matthews, folk dance specialist, London, England

British-American

United States

John Ashby, 1915-1979, fiddler

Dillard Chandler, 1907-1992, ballad singer, Rosedale, New York

Lloyd Chandler, 1896-1978, ballad singer, Marshall, North Carolina

Nell Fernandez, singer, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, storyteller, Banner Elk, North Carolina

Roscoe Holcomb, 1912-1981, ballad singer, banjo player, Daisy, Kentucky

Eunice Jewell, cook, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Julia Mainer, 1919-2015, guitarist, Flint, Michigan

Wade Mainer, 1907-2011, banjo player, Flint, Michigan

Almeda Riddle, 1898-1986, ballad singer, Heber Springs, Arkansas

Jean Ritchie, 1922-2015, ballad singer, Port Washington, New York

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, fiddler and singer, Walton, New York

Dallas Turner, ballad singer, Reno, Nevada

Ricky Walker, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Sammie Walker, 1910-1987, banjoist, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Canada

Alex Kerr, singer

Christine MacDonald MacInness, singer

Malcolm Angus Macleod, singer

Thomas MacDonald, singer

Mike MacDougall, fiddler, piper

French

Auvergne

Guy Nebout, 1945-, hurdy-gurdy player, Moulins, Allier, France

Henri Reichert, 1905-, harmonica, accordion player, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Louise Reichert, 1896-, singer, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Dominique Roux, 1960-, hurdy-gurdy player, Avermes, Allier, France

André Vermerie, 1901-, bagpiper, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Christiane Vermerie, 1933-, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Bearn

François Laberere, 1948-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Roger Laberere, 1949-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Francis Lorry, 1944-, singer, Oloron, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Jean-Baptiste Soust, 1916-, France

Brittany

Yves Castel, 1950-, oboe player, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Lomig Donniou, 1903-, singer, dancer, Rostrenen, Côtes-d'Armor, France

Jean-Baptiste Hamel, 1958-, bagpiper, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Eric Marchand, 1955-, singer, Poullaouen, Finistère

Mr. Jean, accordion player, singer

Emmanuel Kerjean, 1913-, singer, dancer, Plouray, Morbihan, France

Gascony

Lucette Samazan, 1930-, dancer, Samatan, Gers, France

Lea St. Pé, 1904-, singer, accordion player, Polastron, Gers, France

Poitou

Madeleine Clochard, 1939-, singer, dancer, Gençay, Vienne, France

Michel Clochard, 1934-, singer, cornet player, Gençay, Vienne, France

Pascal Guerin, 1956-, fiddler, Moncoutant, Deux-Sèvres, France

Michel Lacombe, 1941-, melodeon player, La Chapelle-Gaudin, Deux-Sèvres, France

John Wright, 1939-, folklorist, Paris, France

Catherine Perrier Wright, 1941-, folklorist, Paris, France

French American

Cajun

The Balfa Brothers -- The Balfa BrothersDewey Balfa, 1927-1992, fiddler, Basile, LouisianaRodney Balfa, 1934-1979, guitarist, Mamou, LouisianaWill Balfa, 1917-1979, fiddler, Mamou, LouisianaAllie Young, 1912-2003, accordionist, Eunice, Louisiana

Alma Barthelemy, 1900-1999, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Eloi Barthelemy, 1920-1993, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Inez Catalan, 1913-1994, ballad singer, Kaplan, Lousiana

Lula Landry, 1906-1990, ballad singer, Abbeville, Louisiana

Carina Sue Vasseur, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

Earl Vasseur, 1922-1983, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

French Canadian from the United States

Noella Beaudet, 1923-2012, singer, spoon & washboard player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Omer Beaudet, 1919-2002, singer, harmonica player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Monique Belisle, 1923-1992, singer, storyteller, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Georgette Berthiaume, 1919-1990, cook, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Romeo Berthiaume, 1906-1980, singer, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Omer Marcoux, 1898-1982, fiddler, woodcarver, Concord, New Hampshire

Alain Philibert, 1951-, banjo player, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Joseph Pomerleau, 1932-1995, guitarist, Rochester, New Hampshire

Daniel St. Pierre, 1957-, guitarist, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Simon St. Pierre, 1930-, fiddler, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Polish

Stanislaw Borowiecki, 1934-, concertina, drum player, singer, Opoczno, Poland

Stanislaw Kaleta, 1931-, fiddler, Opoczno, Poland

Urszula Tomasik, 1954-, singer, dancer, Kraśnica, Poland

Jozef Wrobel, 1930-, fiddler, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Franciszek Klecki, 1914-, singer, trumpeter, Brzesko, Poland

Jan Ochonski, 1925-, singer, bassist, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Brozek, singer, dancer, clarinet player, Brzesko, Poland

Grazyna Lyszczarz, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Kural, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Stanislaw Macheta, dancer, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Eugeniusz Wilczak, fiddler, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Antonina Bafia, 1948-, singer, fiddler, Biały Dunajec, Poland

Adam Kuchta, 1935-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Koszarek, 1939-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Stasik, 1949-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Stanislaw Stasik, 1944-, dancer, singer, Kaniówka, Poland

Jan Kalata, 1940-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Maria Stasik, 1945-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Anna Guzy, 1959-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Feliks Chudy, 1918-, fiddler, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Szczepan Sadowski, 1906-, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Maria Majchrzak, 1919-, dancer, singer, Skoraszewice, Poland

Marcin Grunt, 1902-, dancer, singer, Stara Krobia

Karol Byrtek, 1907-, fiddler, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Edward Byrtek, 1944-, singer, shawm player, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Władyslawa Byrtek, 1936-, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Wiktoria Stopka, 1953-, singer, concertina player, Węgierska_Górka, Poland

Wiktor Mikolajski, 1910-, tour administrator, Warsaw, Poland

Ludwik Bielawski, 1929-, folklorist, Warsaw, Poland

Polish American

The Gromada Family -- The Gromada FamilyAniela Gromada, 1908-1984, cellist, singer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyAnn Gromada, 1965-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyJan Gromada, 1905-1996, fiddler, embroiderer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyJohn Gromada, 1964-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTadeusz Gromada, 1929-, second fiddler, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTeresa Gromada, 1930-, dancer, singer, Wyckoff, New JerseyHenryk Kedron, 1926-, dancer, singer, metal worker, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyJanina Kedron, 1931-, fiddler, singer, dancer, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyTadeusz Koziek, 1930-1979, fiddle, bass player, singer, Garfield, New JerseyEdward Nowobielski, 1924-2006, singer, dancer, Garfield, New Jersey

Ed Potoniec's Polkateers -- Ed Potoniec's PolkateersPaul Chojnacki, 1952-, clarinet, tenor sax player, vocalist, Independence, OhioDavid Feador, 1957-, trumpet player, Cleveland, OhioEd Potoniec, 1948-, band leader, accordion player, Cleveland, OhioBrian C. Riley, 1958-1998, trumpet player, vocalist, Cleveland, OhioGary J. Smith, 1955-, bass guitar player, Cleveland, OhioJoe Zebrowski, 1955-, drummer, Cleveland, Ohio

Stephanie Batory, 1913-1994, decorative paper cuttings, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portuguese

Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São Bento -- Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São BentoManuel de Mira Monge, 1925-, singer, São Bento, PortugalSilvestre Charraz Morais, 1945-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Candeias Rosa, 1935-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Carrasco Valadas, 1949-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Toira Varela, 1934-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Charraz Calvinho, 1922-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Francisco Esparteiro Serrano, 1951-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Lopes Carrilho, 1919-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Brito Coelho, 1937-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Valadas Mata-Setam, 1936-, singer, São Bento, Portugal

Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas Igrejas -- Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas IgrejasAntonio Maria Moorinho, 1917-, director, Duas Igrejas, PortugalJosé Pires Martins, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlexandre Feio, 1914-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlfredo Augusto Ventura, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDelmiro Braz Antão, 1915-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDomingos Augusto Ruano, 1955-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalLuciano de São Pedro Martins, 1953-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAdão Dos Santos Moreira, 1926-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalClemente de Jésus Amaro Dias, 1957-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalMateus Augusto Martins Fidalgo, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalArtur Raposo Alves Galego, 1956-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel João Alves, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel Baltazar Fernandes Aires, 1959-, musician, Duas Igrejas, Portugal

Maria Ernestina Costa Rodrigues, interpreter, Murtal São Pedro Do Estoril, Portugal

Portuguese American

Odete Amarelo, 1950-, food demonstrator, Fall River, Massachusetts

Manuel Azuvedo, 1917-2004, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Maria Alice Cordeiro, 1961-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Elaine C. Oliveira, 1938-, singer, musician, Somerset, Massachusetts

Armindo I. Paira, 1963-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Gilberta Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Jose Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de Hartford -- Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de HartfordMario Arede, choreographer, Newington, ConnecticutAlvaro Carreira, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAdelia Castro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutMaria Fatima Couceiro, 1962-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Noémia Couceiro, 1959-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutFernando Covinha, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDaisy Frazao, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAntonio Barreiros Frutuoso, 1926-2005, musician, Wethersfield, ConnecticutGavriel B. Frutuoso, 1923-1991, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutJulie Gaio, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDavid Gregorio Marques, 1960-, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutPaul Mendes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAnabella Nunes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutJohn Quintas Nunes, 1957-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutJoão S. Pena, 1922-1997, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Irene Pinho, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Quintas, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutChristine Marie Reis, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutCarlos A. Reverendo, 1960-, dancer, East Hartford, ConnecticutArthur Manuel Santos, 1958-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutAmandio Seguro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutElvira Vidal, dancer, Newington, Connecticut

Nemesio Rebolo, 1919-2003, singer, Tracy, California

João Soares, singer, San Leandro, California

Agostinho Valim, 1917-2000, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Larry Valim, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Yugoslav

Dragoslav Antonijevic, coordinator, Belgrade, Serbia

Zorica Rajkovic, assistant, Zagreb, Croatia

Macedonian

P. Atanasovski, bagpipe player

Olgica Apostolovka, Skopje, Macedonia

Akiv Bajramovski, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Redžep Bajramovski, 1932-, Skopje, Macedonia

Ilija Blaževski, 1951-, Skopje, Macedonia

Tomaislav Blaževski, 1939-, Skopje, Macedonia

Radica Čangouska, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Pajazit Dalipi, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Gordana Filipouska, 1960-, Skopje, Macedonia

Mile Kolarov, 1908-, Skopje, Macedonia

Angele Trajkouski, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Montenegran

Boško Vujačić, 1947-, Crna Gora, Montenegro

Bosnia-Herzegovinian

Ćamil Metiljević, 1952-, Hrasnica, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dominik Ramljak, 1942-, Posušje, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ana Romić, 1953-, Rakitno, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Emina Zečaj, 1941-, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Serbian

Aleksandar Djordjevic, 1929-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Matić, 1944-, Belgrade, Serbia

Drago Ognjanovic, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Miroslav Ognjanovic, 1945-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Živković, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Croatian

Blaz Glavaš, 1920-, Pula, Croatia

Martin Glavaš, 1925-, Pula, Croatia

Milan Orlić, 1941-, Pula, Croatia

Petar Skuflić, 1940-, Pula, Croatia

Slovenian

Women folksingers

frula, kava, small pipe players from Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia

Serbian American

Dragica Dobrijevic, 1956-, singer, dancer, Broadview Heights, Ohio

Milan Opacich, tamburica maker, Schererville, Indiana

Rose Opacich, food demonstrator, Schererville, Indiana

Paula Svilar, 1957-, singer, dancer, Euclid, Ohio

Croatian American

Ljubica's Tamburasi -- Ljubica's TamburasiDarlene Balog, 1954-, singer, brac player, Youngstown, OhioLjubica Fillovich, 1927-, singer, bugarija player, leader, Campbell, OhioAnastacia Vesolich, 1951-, singer, prim player, Cornopolis, PennsylvaniaMark Brajak, bass player, Youngstown, Ohio

Slovenian American

Slovan Men's Quartet -- Slovan Men's QuartetMatthew Dolenc, 1926-, first bass, Richmond Heights, OhioFrank Ivancic, 1924-2009, bass, Willowick, OhioJoseph Penko, 1921-2000, tenor, Willoughby Hills, OhioRichard Sterle, 1925-2006, second tenor, Euclid, Ohio

Jack Mejac, 1912-1996, butare maker, Cleveland, Ohio

Maria Paulin, food demonstrator, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Olga M. Petek, 1938-, Slovenian costume and avba maker, Wickliffe, Ohio

Molly Thomas, food demonstrator, Arlington, Virginia

Macedonian American

Taleff Macedonian Orchestra -- Taleff Macedonian OrchestraWalter Mahovlich, 1952-, clarinet, gajda player, Cleveland, OhioChris Taleff, 1930-, accordion player, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDavid Taleff, 1957-, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDaniel Zegarac, 1955-, trumpet player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irish

Lonan Byrne, 1952-, piper, Dublin, Ireland

Eamonn Clarke, 1945-, harmonica player, Dublin, Ireland

Seán Christopher Corcoran, 1946-, singer, Drogheda, Ireland

Martin Patrick Crehan, 1908-, fiddler, Mullagh, Ireland

Dé Donann -- Dé DonannPatrick Francis Gavin, 1956-, fiddler, Galway, IrelandJohnnie Moynihan, 1946-, singer, instrumentalist, Dublin, IrelandJohn Joseph McDonagh, 1951-, bodhran player, Galway, IrelandAlexander James Phinn, 1966-, bozouki player, Spiddal, IrelandCharles Piggott, 1948-, banjo player, Clarinbridge, Ireland

Mary Ann Donnelly, 1958-, fiddler, Loughrea, Ireland

Denis Francis Doody, 1937-, accordion player, storyteller, Shannon, Ireland

John Christopher Lyons, 1933-, singer, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Ireland

James Patrick McDonagh, 1925-, flute player, Ballymote, Ireland

Patrick Anthony Mitchell, uilleann piper, Dublin, Ireland

Stephen Anthony Murray, 1920-, concertina player, Ennis, Ireland

Mairéad Ní Dhomnaill, 1955-, Gaelic singer, Dublin, Ireland

Mullagh Set Dancers -- Mullagh Set DancersMary Terasa Conway, 1954-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandOliver Thomas Conway, 1922-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandIta Margaret Crehan, 1947-, dancer, Mullagh, IrelandWilliam Henry Keane, 1927-, dancer, Doonbeg, Ireland

Daniel Gerard O'Connor, 1934-, fiddler, Limerick, Ireland

Michael Joseph Russell, 1915-, tin whistle player, Doolin, Ireland

Patrick Tunney, 1921-2003, singer, storyteller, Saltmill, Ireland

Ciarán MacMathúna, 1925-, group escort, Dublin, Ireland

Tom Munnelly, presenter, Dublin, Ireland

Irish American

Elizabeth Carroll, 1956-, fiddler, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Fay B. Casey, 1902-2005, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Charles Coen, 1934-, concertina, tin whistle, player, singer, Staten Island, New York

John Coen, 1925-, flute player, flute maker, Bronx, New York

Mary Cooley, 1945-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

Seamus Cooley, 1929-1997, flute player, Chicago, Illinois

Michael Flatley, 1958-, dancer, flute and tin whistle player, Palos Park, Illinois

Michael Flynn, flute player, Elmhurst, New York

Colleen Griffith, 1957-, dancer, Wethersfield, Connecticut

Joseph Heaney, 1919-1984, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Pat Height, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Pat Hennelly, 1896-1978, uilleann pipe maker, Chicago, Illinois

The Irish Tradition -- The Irish TraditionBilly McComiskey, 1951-, button accordionist, Washington, D.C.Brendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, singer, Washington, D.C.

James Keane, Sr., 1928-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

James Keane, Jr., 1958-, musician, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Kelly, 1909-1984, button accordionist, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York

Maureen Meehan Malcolm, 1929-, cook, Fairfax, Virginia

Sean McGlynn, 1937-1983, button accordionist, Mineola, New York

John McGreevy, 1919-1990, fiddler, Burbank, Illinois

Michael Preston, flute player, New York, New York

Michael Rafferty, 1926-2011, flute player, Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Susan Sylvia, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Mick Moloney, 1944-, presenter

Joseph Shannon, 1916-2004, uilleann piper, Chicago, Illinois

Belgian

Flemish

Christine Bruyneel, 1953-, fool dancer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Henry Bruyneel, 1915-, fife player, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Stefaan Jozeph Leyman, 1906-, drummer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Ernest Van Eynde, 1924-, flag handler, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

Greta Hermans, 1958-, plucked dulcimer player, Erps-Kwerks, Belgium

Jean Viktor Smout, 1914-, fiddler, Valtem-Beisem, Belgium

Jozef Andre Heremans, 1926-, accordion player, Winksele-Delle, Belgium

Hubert Boone, 1940-, Flemish presenter, Nederokkerzeel, Belgium

Walloon

Henri Schmitz, 1904-, fiddler, Longchamps, Belgium

Ernest Schmitz, 1909-, folk singer, harmonica player, Longchamps, Belgium

Maria-Philomène Gehlen, 1908-, folk singer, Robertville, Belgium

Robert Simons, 1929-, fife player, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Alain Simons, 1962-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

René Berthulot, 1930-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Elisabeth Melchior, 1926-, accordion player, Waimes, Belgium

Françoise Lempereur, 1949-, Walloon presenter, Liège, Belgium

Belgian American

Alfred Vandertie, 1910-1983, folk singer, Algoma, Wisconsin

Martha Bultinck, 1903-1994, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Madeline Sercu, 1908-2002, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Ann Hunter, 1960-, lace maker, Moline, Illinois

Mary Jane Porath, 1924-2001, food demonstrator, Algoma, Wisconsin

Albert Van Puyvelde, 1922-, archer, Moline, Illinois

Evelyn Van Puyvelde, 1922-, food demonstrator, Moline, Illinois

Florence Acke, 1915-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

John Acke, 1913-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

Elizabeth Verstraete, 1918-1995, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Valerie Verstraete, 1913-1988, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Charlene Vanlerberghe, 1927-2000, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Teresa Vanlerberghe, 1960-, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Charles Vanlerberghe, 1922-1996, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Egyptian

Abdal'lah Ali Abdâl'lah, rababa, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Aezat Muhammed Abdâl'lah, drum

Ramada El-Said Abdelgawad, tabla

Abdelhamid El'Aeon, tamboura, darag seif

Muntasar Ali Ahmed, arghoul, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Al Saiyed Halal Aleih, dance and mime

Abdelsatar Higazy Muhammed Ali, nagara drum, Bunweit, Egypt

Shanady Higazy Muhammed Ali, mizmar

Mohsen Hassan Yusef Ashrey, singer, dancer, sumsumiy'ya, Port Said, Egypt

Adham Muhammed Farag, tahteeb

Sha'aban Ghal'laab, tamboura

Mutawil Mahgoub Yonsuf Hagag, arghoul

Sai-veda Muhammed Hind'dawi, riq, solo singer

Amin Abdel Kâader, singer, Alexandria, Egypt

Mufad'dal Muhammed Ahmed Khalil, mizmar

Gaad Muhammed Mahrous, 'aelba drum

Mubarak Sadiq Mersaal, kythar, singer

Ahmed Ahmed Muhammed, tahteeb

Fay'qa Abdel Azeem Mursi, solo dancer, solo singer

Rizk Ibraheem Rizk, quarter tone accordion

Masria Mubarak Sadiq, dancer

Rushdi El-Said Abdel Samy'a, salamya flute

Abdel Hamid Muhammed Suleiman, singer

Suleiman Ahmed Suleiman, drum, dancer

Athma Yusef Wanees, solo singer, drummer, zaar healer

Yusef Hassan Yusef, singer, dancer

Egyptian American

Mikhail Agaidi, singer, Euclid, Ohio

Muhammed El Akkaad, 1911-1993, qanoon player, Brooklyn, New York

Michel Attia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Gorgi Ayad, dancer, drummer

Hanny Anis Bebawy, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Hanna Demetery, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Tewfik Faragallah, 1931-1984, ney player, Staten Island, New York

Khamis El Fino, 1920-1990, oud player, Jackson Heights, New York

Debra Green, Cleveland, Ohio

Mahmood Hassan, singer, dancer

Ajad G. Kallini, drummer, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Monir Iskandar, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Father Mikhail, Coptic liturgy, East Cleveland, Ohio

Sameh Mitry, 1945-1999, singer, Stow, Ohio

Awad Othman, singer, dancer

Ali Patria, Jackson Heights, New York

Alice Rizk, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Fady Rizk, drummer, Brooklyn, New York

Michael Tobia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Pakistani

Ghulam Abbas, Karachi, Pakistan

Ali Akbar, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Azhar Anjam, dancer, singer

Bashir Anjam, dancer, singer

Alia Baksh, singer, instrumentalist

Faiz Mohammed Baluch, d. 1980, ballad singer, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Nawab Baluch, dancer

Bachal Fakir, ballad singer, instrumentalist

Allan Faqir, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Dadu, Sind, Pakistan

Salma Ferrena, Karachi, Pakistan

Faqir Abdul Ghafoor, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Samar Gul, dancer, singer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Rehana Hakim, Karachi, Pakistan

Tufail Hussain, instrumentalist (dhol)

Mohammad Ibrahim, dancer, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mazhar ul Islam, technician, Islamabad, Pakistan

Ghulam Haidar Kambrani, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Khameesu Khan, instrumentalist (alghoza), Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Mansha Khan, instrumentalist (dholak)

Zahir Khan, ballad singer, instrumentalist (rabab, thambal), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mohammad Mansha, instrumentalist (dhol), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Mumtaz Mirza, Karachi, Pakistan

Faiz Mohammad, Islamabad, Pakistan

Fateh Mohammad, instrumentalist, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Ghulam Mohammed, instrumentalist (tota), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Sain Mushtag, ballad singer, instrumentalist (king, chimta), Sheikhupura District, Punjab, Pakistan

Mohammad Nazir, purkush player, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mohammad Tufail Niazi, singer, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Roshan Ara Parveen, Lahore, Pakistan

Parveen Qasim, Karachi, Pakistan

Amir Sardar, dancer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Muneer Sarhadi, instrumentalist (sarinda), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mitha Khan Zardari, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Nawab Shah, Sind, Pakistan

Pakistani American

Shahnawaz Alam, 1950-, flautist, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Nasrin R. Alimohamed, 1952-, singer, dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ghaias Beg, 1946-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Mansoor Ahmad Butt, 1951-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Javed Bashir Choudhary, 1949-, dancer, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Edith Edwin Mall, 1947-, singer, dancer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ernest Edwin Mall, 1950-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kanwal Errol Edwin Mall, 1944-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chaudhry M. Hans, singer, dancer, Hamtramack, Michigan

Asraf Shah Hashmi, 1950-, singer, Pasadena, California

Umar Hayat, 1950-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Nauman Javaid Ismail, 1953-, singer, dancer, Alexandria, Virginia

Hameed S. Khan, 1951-, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Masood Parvez Malik, 1955-, singer, dancer, Hawthorne, California

Sultan A. Meghani, 1954-, singer, percussionist, Chicago, Illinois

Tajmoon Merchant, Glendale Heights, Illinois

Sajjad Aslam Mirza, 1947-, dancer, Gardena, California

Sara Naqvi, food demonstrator, Alexandria, Virginia

Narjis Irshad Shah, 1943-, dancer, singer, Cerritos, California

German

Langenschiltach Blaskapelle -- Langenschiltach BlaskapelleKarl Friedrich Zuckschwerdt, 1956-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHugo Emil Jäckle, 1933-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyDorothea Ruth Weisser, 1947-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyAnneliese Fleig, 1954-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyGottlieb Fleig, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Heinz Heinzmann, 1957-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyCornelia Kerstin Sodl, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyMonika Maria Stockburger, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWillie Fleig, 1949-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Christian Hildbrand, 1935-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWilli Müller, 1926-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWerner Erwin Schneider, 1935-, musician, Tennenbronn, GermanyGerd Wilhelm Weisser, 1943-, clarinet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanySiegfried Weisser, 1937-, trumpet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, Germany

Oberpfalzer Klarinetten -- Oberpfalzer KlarinettenGeorg Sperber, 1948-, accordion player, Röckenricht, GermanyHans Loos, 1956-, bass player, Neukirchen, GermanyFritz Leugner, 1955-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, GermanyGeorg Leugner, 1959-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Germany

Scheeseler Beekschepers -- Scheeseler BeekschepersWilhelm Leuenroth, 1906-, clarinet player, Wittkopsbostel, GermanyBernd Meyer, accordion player, Visselhoevede, GermanySiegfried Johann Karl Lott, 1933-, friction drum, flute, jaws harp player, Rohr, GermanyHans Johannes Almering, 1941-, clarinet player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Christina Wassing Almering, 1942-, accordion player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Blomeier, 1920-, street organ player, Berlin, GermanyKonrad Koestlin, 1940-, folklorist and presenter, Hoffeld über Bordesholm, Germany

German American

Albert Fahlbusch, 1925-2005, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Mary Fahlbusch, 1932-2013, food demonstrator, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Roger Fahlbusch, 1958-, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Ray Stahla German-Russian Band -- Ray Stahla German-Russian BandRay Stahla, 1929-, accordion player, Grand Island, NebraskaPhil Stahla, 1949-, trombone player, Gillette, WyomingRandy Stahla, 1952-, drummer, Greeley, ColoradoJohn Klein, 1919-1982, hackbrett player, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dorf Musikanten -- Dorf MusikantenJohn Braun, 1938-, accordion player, Mequon, WisconsinRoland A. Braun, 1923-2004, clarinet and zither player, Milwaukee, WisconsinEarl Hilgendorf, 1934-, trumpet and fluegel horn player, Mequon, WisconsinHarold Pipkorn, 1927-, baritone player, Mequon, WisconsinJacob Skocir, 1913-2008, guitar and mandolin player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Die Tiefen Keller-Kinder -- Die Tiefen Keller-KinderLarry Bobe, 1955-, trombone player, Amana, IowaJeff Ehrmann, 1956-, cornet player, Amana, IowaPatrick H. Kellenberger, 1951-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaDennis Kraus, 1955-, cornet player, Middle Amana, IowaMark H. Rettig, 1951-, baritone player, Middle Amana, IowaCarol Schuerer, 1958-, clarinet player, Amana, IowaPaul R. Staman, 1958-, cornet player, Amana, IowaAlan J. Trumpold, 1953-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaGuy H. Wendler, baritone and cornet player, Amana, IowaBrad Zuber, 1956-, manager, Amana, IowaRobert Zuber, 1957-, trombone player, Homestead, Iowa

Spanish American

Andalusian

Manuel "Agujetas" De Los Santos, flamenco singer, New York, New York

Tibulina De Los Santos, flamenco dancer, New York, New York

Asturian

Sixto Alonso, singer, Kearney, New Jersey

Basque

Elisa Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Luis Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Maria Luisa Vidasolo, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Alys Viña, 1914-1993, tambourine player, Cranford, New Jersey

Angelo Viña, 1914-2003, drummer and fife player, Cranford, New Jersey

Galician

Domingo Casais, bombo player, Bayonne, New Jersey

Francisco Castineira, dancer, Kearny, New Jersey

Manuel Galan, bagpiper, Seaford, New York

Manolo Garcia, dancer, North Tarrytown, New York

Fina Meizoso, dancer, Woodside, New York

Kim Munoz, dancer, Queens, New York

Manuel Pena, tambor player, Corona, New York

Carlos Rodriguez, bagpiper, Elizabeth, New Jersey

Old Spanish

Cleofes Vigil, 1917-1992, singer, San Cristobal, New Mexico

Puerto Rican

Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensemble -- Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensembleWilfredo Cordero, Isabela, Puerto RicoJoaquin Rivera, 1910-1995, Isabela, Puerto RicoMatildo Rosado Santiago, Isabela, Puerto RicoDomingo Ruiz, Isabela, Puerto Rico

Mexican

Los Caporales -- Los CaporalesRicardo Gutierrez Villa, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoRubén Cuevas Maldonado, harp, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoCarlos Cervantes Mora, guitarra de golpe, Michoacán, MexicoOvaldo Ríos Yañez, five string guitar, Tomatlán, Michoacán, MexicoJesús Espinoza Mendoza, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, Mexico

Pokar de Ases -- Pokar de AsesMartín Ruíz Luciano, small drum, San Juan, Guerrero, MexicoZacarías Salmerón Daza, violin, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoJuan Taviera Simón, violin, Ajuchitlán, Guerrero, MexicoSalomón Echeverría de la Paz, bass guitar, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoNicolas G. Salmerón, guitar and lead singer, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, Mexico

Grupo de Musica Azteca – Puebla -- Grupo de Musica Azteca – PueblaJulio Ocelo Abrajan, huehuetl playerFrancisco García, redoblante, Tlacopac, San Angel, MexicoCrescenciano Chantes Misnáhuatl, chirimia, Tlacopac, San Angel, Mexico

Los Gavilanes -- Los GavilanesAlberto Hernández Carmona, Veracruz, MexicoFortino Hoz Chávez, jarana, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, New MexicoRamon Hoz Chávez, arpa, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, MexicoEvaristo Silva Reyes, pandero, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, MexicoJosé Aguirre Vera, requinto, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, Mexico

Trio Huasteco -- Trio HuastecoRaúl Vázquez Díaz, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoLeonard Reyes Domínguez, jarana, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoAureliano Orta Juárez, violin, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoFrancisca Orta Juárez, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoMatio González Ramos, guitarra quinta, singer, Pánuco, Veracruz, Mexico

Salvador Ortega, field researcher and presenter

Mexican American

Banda Sinaloense -- Banda SinaloenseJuventino Cruz, bass drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaFrancisco Garcia, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaPascual Garxiola, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaAntonio Ibarra, snare drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaManuel Luna, clarinet, Los Angeles, CaliforniaMiguel Nuñez, clarinet, tuba, Los Angeles, California

Isabella Ortega, 1926-2000, food demonstrator, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Ben Ortega, 1923-1998, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Luis Eligio Tapia, 1950-, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Conjunto Jarocho -- Conjunto JarochoRoberto Murillo, 1941-2001, Vera Cruz harp player, La Mirada, CaliforniaHarry González, 1932-, guitar and requinto jarocho player, Walnut Creek, CaliforniaSteve Luévano, 1939-, jarana jarocho player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaCarlos Gonzalez, 1936-, jarana jarocho player

José Mariano Ortega, 1921-, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

María Elena Villarreal, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

Japanese

Tsugaru Min'yo -- Tsugaru Min'yoGoro Abo, 1923-, singer, dancer, musician (flute, shakuhachi, shamisen, taiko), Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanMizuguchi Kachie, 1927-, singer, dancer, taiko player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanTakashi Satomi, shakuhachi player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanKimio Sugawara, 1951-, shamisen player, singer, Tokyo, JapanSato Suma, 1930-, singer, taiko player, Aomori, Japan

Kuruma Ningyo -- Kuruma NingyoNorio Hioki, 1933-, puppet theater narrator, Tokyo, JapanBunnosuke Kaneko, 1912-, shamisen player, Tokyo, JapanTokiyo Senuma, 1922-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanToru Senuma, 1947-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanShiro Tanzawa, 1931-, puppeteer, dancer, taiko player, Tokyo, JapanSenuma Yasushi, puppeteer, Tokyo, Japan

Otsugunai Yamabushi Kagura -- Otsugunai Yamabushi KaguraTeiji Fujiwara, 1922-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanHitoshi Ito, 1946-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanMasayoshi Kobayashi, 1946-, taiko player, Tenri, Nara, JapanHideo Sasaki, 1943-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKaneshige Sasaki, 1914-, dancer, taiko player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKazuo Sasaki, 1933-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanTakashi Sasaki, 1931-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanYutaka Sasaki, 1942-, dancer, flautist, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShinji Yamada, 1959-, flautist, Minami Izu, Shizuoka, JapanKiyoshi Yamamoto, recitation, cymbals, mask maker, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShin'ichiro Yoshida, 1954-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, Japan

Hideyuki Kojima, travel aide, tour director

Kozo Yamaji, 1939-, folklorist

Japanese American

Rev. Shingetsu Akahoshi, 1906-2007, calligrapher, Elmer, New Jersey

Itsuko Asada, 1928-, traditional food preparation, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kimiko Fukuda, dance workshop, San Diego, California

Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, kusudama maker (ornamental balls made with aromatic barks), Bridgeton, New Jersey

Chiyoe Kubota, 1915-, traditional food preparation, Ogden, Utah

Katsuko Lee, ikebana, Alexandria, Virginia

Asako Marumoto, 1911-2006, traditional food preparation, Layton, Utah

Sunako Oye, 1923-, dance workshop, Vineland, New Jersey

Kyokuho Otsubo, 1911-2006, lutenist (biwa), singer, Los Angeles, California

Toku Sugiyama, ikebana, Towson, Maryland

Kuwako Takahashi, 1916-2008, bonseki (sand painting), Berkeley, California

Karen Takata, 1955-, origami demonstrator, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Suzie Takata, 1924-2004, kimono dressing, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, food demonstrator, Seabrook, New Jersey

Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono making, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kiyoko Uyeda, ikebana, Annandale, Virginia

Kazuo Yano, 1900-1999, singer (traditional shigin), Los Angeles, California

Greek

Island of Skyros

Anna Ftoulis, 1924-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Constantin Ftoulis, 1938-, Skyros, Greece

George Ftoulis, 1923-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

John Ftoulis, 1927-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Mantzouranis Ftoulis, Skyros, Greece

Achilles Katsarelias, 1942-, singer, Skyros, Greece

Aliki Lambrou, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Alexandros Louloudas, Skyros, Greece

Dimitrios Mavrikos, 1941-, Skyros, Greece

Frangiskos Tziotakis, Skyros, Greece

Island of Amorgas

Dimitra Gavalas, 1933-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Efstathios Gavalas, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Theofanis Roussos, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

George Stephanides, 1899-, laouto player, Amorgos, Greece

Marousa Synodinos, 1934-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Nikitas Synodinos, 1931-, violin player, Athens, Greece

Roumeli and Macedonia

Nikolaos Adamopoulos, 1906-, clarinet player, Argos Orestiko, Orestida, Greece

Alexandros Economopoulos, 1913-, violin player, Megara, Attica, Greece

Christos Halkias, 1917-, clarinet, violin player, Athens, Greece

Elias Haralambos, 1922-, laouto player, Athens, Greece

Nicolaos Sterghiou, 1928-, floghera player, singer, Athens, Greece

Stefanos Imellos, 1933-, folklorist, Athens, Greece

Spyros Peristeris, 1913-, musicologist, Athens, Greece

Sophia Kallipolitis, 1943-, interpreter, Athens, Greece

Greek American

Elli Andonyadis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Aris Diakovassilis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

George Eliakis, dancer, laouto player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irene Eliakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Eleftheria Frantzeskakis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

Jim Hatzis, laouto player, Chicago, Illinois

Costas Maris, lyra, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Elias Maris, 1912-1993, lyra player, lyra maker, Jamaica, New York

Bill Mavrakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Bill John Mavrakis, dancer

Dona Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Georgia Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Stella Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Vassilios Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Dimitrios Pantopoulos, singer, Astoria, New York

Emmanuel Papadopoulos, 1928-1991, singer, lyra player, Astoria, New York

John Pappas, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Stockton, California

Nick Ramakis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Ioannis Roussos, singer, instrumentalist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank G. Savakis, lyra player, Chicago, Illinois

Nikos Sophos, laouto, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Emmanuel G. Varouhas, dancer, Rocky River, Ohio

Austrian

Altausseer Seitlpfeifer -- Altausseer SeitlpfeiferJohann Stöck, 1912-, transverse flute playerThomas Simentschitsch, 1956-, transverse flute playerKurt Simentschitsch, 1958-, cylindrical drum & transverse flute playerAlois Blamberger, 1912-1989, violin, jaws harp, & transverse flute player

Lungauer Birkenblattbläser -- Lungauer BirkenblattbläserEngelbert Kocher, 1911-, birchback whistlerGerfield Weilharter, 1958-, birchbark whistler, singer and hollerer

Thaurer Fastnachtler -- Thaurer FastnachtlerKonrad Giner, 1949-, dancerAlois Hofmann, 1944-, dancerMaximilian Nagl, 1944-, dancerFranz Felderer, 1948-, dancerKarl Feichtner, 1947-, dancerRomed Giner, 1954-, dancerOtto Fehr, 1956-, dancerHerbert Schaur, 1955-, dancerFranz Schaur, 1944-, dancerFranz Posch, 1953-, accordion player

Pamhagen Frauen -- Pamhagen FrauenKatharina Lörincz, 1922-, singerRosa Koppi, 1922-, singerKatharina Lüttmannsberger, singer

Schneebergbuam -- SchneebergbuamFriedl PfefferKurt LesarWalter Sacchet

Dr. Christian Feest, fieldworker and presenter

Sebastian Ulrich Pfaundler, 1957-, presenter

Austrian American

The Tyrolers -- The TyrolersEmery Wechselberger, 1933-, zither player, yodeler, Leavenworth, WashingtonEric Wechselberger, 1961-, trumpet player, Leavenworth, WashingtonRoy Wechselberger, 1963-, trumpet and bells player, schuhplatt dancer, Leavenworth, WashingtonFranz Schauer, drummer, Seattle, Washington

The Alpiners -- The AlpinersDick Theml, 1922-2003, violin player, singer, Glenview, IllinoisJohn Weber, 1945-, tuba player, Chicago, IllinoisMiles G. Soumar, 1933-2013, clarinet player, Chicago, IllinoisEdward C. Richter, 1917-1998, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisRichard A. Jenson, 1942-, trumpet player, Palatine, IllinoisJerome C. Olson, 1934-1991, drummer, Chicago, IllinoisHeidi Siewert, 1938-, singer, yodeler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Sara Schwarz, 1912-1992, embroiderer, Chicago, Illinois

Rosegger Steirer Group -- Rosegger Steirer GroupBeryl Rossner, 1925-2010, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaCarl Rossner, 1921-1993, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBarbara Rossner, 1958-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaMichael Rossner, 1955-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBetty Wagner, 1930-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisEdward Wagner, 1958-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisAdolph Wagner, 1924-1982, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisSharon Schuch, folk dancerMary Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisRoberta Schuch, 1961-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisAnthony Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisEllen Guenther, 1962-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisHedwig Guenther, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisPaul Coglianese, 1957-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisFred Semmler, 1939-, folk dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Indian

The Chetana Indian Women's Organization, traditional food preparation

Dancers & singers from Manipur

Dancers & singers from Rajasthan and Gujarat

Dancers & singers from the Punjab and Haryana

Mrs. Battobai, folk doll maker

Surya Dev, madhubani painter

Bindeshwari Devi, sikki grass work

Sita Devi, madhubani painter

Mohan Mehar, ikat weaving from Orissa

Shantantra Prakash, craft program coordinator, New Delhi, India

Raghunath Singha, loin loom weaving of Manipur

Indian American

Arun Agrawal, 1945-, singer, dancer, musician, Fall River, Massachusetts

Paul Anderson, 1935-, singer, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Gulbarg Singh Basi, 1941-, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Guriqbal Singh Basi, 1956-, dancer, Bedford Heights, Ohio

Rupinder Gulbarg Basi, 1947-, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Ashok G. Bhatt, 1941-, singer, dancer, Springfield, Illinois

Bharti Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Hansa Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Ila Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Jahanui Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pankaj Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Purnima Desai, dancer

Smita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Utpala Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Gurdev Singh Dhanda, 1937-, dancer, Newark, California

Jaidev Singh Dhanda, singer, dancer

Vasant Joshi, 1941-, singer, drummer, El Cerrito, California

Tilu Lakhani, dancer, Queens, New York

Mrudula Mehta, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Narender Pandit, 1948-, dancer, New York, New York

Harsha Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nayan Pandya, 1948-, singer, dancer, Gettysburg, Maryland

Paresh Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Bhanu Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Kanti Patel, 1951-, singer, dancer, Oakland, California

Maya Patel, 1946-, singer, dancer, Berkeley, California

Nina Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Rohit Patel, 1940-, dancer, Deerfield, Maryland

Satal Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Suman Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Viru Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Uma Rana, 1935-, dancer, Flushing, New York

Kalpana Mazumder Row, 1943-, singer, Boston, Massachusetts

Rita Sahai, 1953-, singer, Berkeley, California

Iqbal Singh Sandhu, 1957-, dancer, Columbus, Ohio

Uma Shankar, 1954-, singer, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anju Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Dilip Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pinkey Shah, 1945-, dancer, College Park, Maryland

Kamlini Vaidya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Yashodhara Vyas, dancer

Hungarian

Mrs. Ferenc Bajzáth, 1927-, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Ödŏn Fehér, 1935-, musician, Jánoshida, Hungary

László Gyalog, 1955-, singer, musician, Gyoma, Hungary

Ferenc Harnyos, 1940-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

György Hidas, 1939-, dancer, musician, Pilisvörösvár, Hungary

Borbála Horváth, 1952-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Gabor Koltai, 1953-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Gusztáv Kovács, 1937-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Gusztav Kovacs, 1939-, dancer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Katalin Lázár, dancer, singer, Budapest, Hungary

István Litkey, 1943-, dancer, musician, Budapest, Hungary

Mrs. Tivadar Kali Molnar, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Lajos Murgaly, 1949-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Laszlo Nagy, 1948-, craftsperson, dancer, singer, Kalocsa, Hungary

Mrs. Lajos Szabó, dancer, singer, Nagyecosed, Hungary

Miklós Szalóczy, 1949-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

Lajos Tóth, 1948-, dancer, Szekszánd, Hungary

Mrs. Imre Vanko, 1919-, painter, singer, Galgamácsa, Hungary

Ferenc Varga, 1919-, dancer, singer, Szany, Hungary

László Vásárhelyi, group leader, Budapest

Ferenc Vén, dancer, singer, Drákszél, Hungary

László Vŏlgyi, 1952-, musician

Hungarian American

Anna Kovach Arceneaux, 1936-2002, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Ildiko Berger, ceramicist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Mickey Duczer, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Arabella Fendlason, 1911-1985, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

John A. Huszar, 1936-1993, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John Kapsco, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

Betty Kovach, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Géza Kovach, 1912-1977, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Jimmie Kovach, 1933-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Judith Magyar, dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Sr., 1945-, zither player, zither maker, Teaneck, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Jr., dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Suzan Nyeki Martin, 1948-, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Helen Nyeki, 1926-, dancer, folk singer, Hammond, Louisiana

Andy Olah, 1913-1997, pianist, Hammond, Louisiana

Bobby Olah, drummer, Albany, Louisiana

Frank Olah, 1931-2008, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Mary Resetar, 1909-2001, food demonstrator, Hammond, Louisiana

Steve Resetar, 1907-1981, violinist, Hammond, Louisiana

Edith Sayko, embroiderer, ceramicist, Greenbelt, Maryland

Prisca Weems, food demonstrator, Washington, D.C.

Swiss

Rigihundsbuchmusik -- RigihundsbuchmusikJosef Odermatt, 1950-, spoons and broomstick player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandJustus Waldis, 1933-, leaf player, Vitznau, Luzern, SwitzerlandDavid Camenzino, 1941-, mouth organ and rhythm instruments player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandJohann Camenzino, 1945-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandKaspar Küttel, 1913-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandUrs Müller, 1949-, clappers player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandPaul Ulrich, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Bisisthal, Schqyz, Switzerland

Albin Lehmann, 1924-, plucked zither player, Mollis, Glarus, Switzerland

Maria Margrith Ulrich, 1929-, zither player, Bisisthal, Schwyz, Switzerland

Paul Walder, 1956-, alphorn player and maker, Bubikon, Zürich, Switzerland

Käthi Gyger, 1937-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Ernst Gyger, 1935-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Bandela Tremonese -- Bandela TremoneseGiorgio Ferrari, 1956-, trombone and bass player, Stabio, SwitzerlandGianni Aspesi, tuba player, Meride, Ticino, SwitzerlandMario Robbiani, 1941-, trombone player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandBruno Maspoli, 1943-, clarinet player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandAldo Onusti, 1932-, trumpet player, Mendrisio, SwitzerlandCinzio Baracchi, 1927-, cornet player, Tremona, Switzerland

Serge Broillet, 1955-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Gilbert Schwab, 1926-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Appenzeller Streichmusik -- Appenzeller StreichmusikErnst Baenziger, 1940-, musician, Herisau, Appenzell, SwitzerlandHansueli Adler, musician, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandJohann Josef Dobler, 1954-, musician, Weissbad, SwitzerlandJakob Düsel, 1942-, musician, Letz Tell, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandAlbert Düsel, 1941-, musician, Herisau, Switzerland

Brigitte Geiser, 1941-, field researcher and presenter, Bern, Switzerland

Swiss American

Kapelle Werner Blaser -- Kapelle Werner BlaserWerner Blaser, 1926-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonJoe Blaser, 1956-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonDon Blaser, 1961-, accordion player, Chehalis, WashingtonMary Ann Ackerman, piano player, Orting, WashingtonJoe Burgi, 1906-1990, bass and accordion player, Tacoma, WashingtonRandy Grab, 1953-, bass player, Tacoma, Washington

Young Swiss Musicians -- Young Swiss MusiciansHelen Rast, 1961-, accordion player, San Jose, CaliforniaFrank Rast, 1959-, trumpet and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaFred Rast, 1958-, clarinet, saxophone and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaChristine Anderson, 1961-, bass player, Newark, CaliforniaKaren Anderson, 1959-, clarinet and alto saxophone player, Newark, CaliforniaSonja Ruckli, 1958-, piano player and singer, Newark, CaliforniaMichael Imhof, 1959-, accordion player, Fremont, California

Aelplergruppe -- AelplergruppeSergio Sartori, 1927-1978, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaDennis Sartori, 1954-, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaConrad Grass, 1954-, wrestler, San Bruno, CaliforniaRobert Wipfli, 1953-, wrestler, Fremont, California

Kaspar Hunkeler, flag thrower, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Robbi Hunkeler, flag thrower and alphorn player, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Italian

Calabria

Francesco Crudo, 1933-, piffero (oboe) player, Rombiolo, Italy

Michele Monteleone, 1918-, zampogna player (bagpiper), Rombiolo, Italy

Liguiria

Squadra Nuova Pontedecima, polyphonic chorus

Alessandro Anzini, 1940-, escort, Rome, Italy

Italian American

Basilicata

Antonio Davida, singer, drum player

Calabria

Anunziata Chimento, 1917-2006, singer, masker in Carnevale

Anunziato Chimento, singer, dancer, castanets player, "Doctor" in Carnevale

Franco Cofone, singer, dancer, quadrille caller, "Pulcinella" and master of ceremonies in Carnevale

Giuseppe DeFranco, 1933-, musician, singer, dancer

Raffaela DeFranco, 1935-, singer, dancer

Antonio DiGiacomo, tambourine player, singer, dancer

Carmine Ferraro, singer, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Francesco Feraco, singer, dancer, tambourine player

Angelo Gabriele, 1921-2006, singer, tambourine player, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Angelo Gencarelli, 1920-2004, singer, dancer, "La Quaresima" (Lent) in Carnevale

Federico Gencarelli, singer, tambourine player

Giuglio Gencarelli, singer, "Carnevale" in Carnevale

Maria Melito, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Molise

Vincenzo Deluca, 1933-1983, bagpiper

Sicily

Vincent Ancona, 1915-2000, chanty singer

Nino Curatolo, 1928-1980, singer of chanties, carittiere and fish vendors' songs, jaws harp player

Gaetano D'Angelo, 1906-1996, chanty singer

Giovanni Pellitteri, friscalettu (cane flute) player
Collection Restrictions:
Access to the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections is by appointment only. Visit our website for more information on scheduling a visit or making a digitization request. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies.
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections. Please visit our website to learn more about submitting a request. The Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections make no guarantees concerning copyright or other intellectual property restrictions. Other usage conditions may apply; please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for more information.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 7
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk58f41267b-1ab8-4a22-8d9e-83805d6063f2
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref50

Regional America

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
"Regional America" cut across all the other sections of the Festival by looking at the assemblages of different peoples scattered across our land. In this area, therefore, visitors could see working people and children, ethnics and blacks and Native Americans brought together to celebrate not so much their individual identities but the space in which they all live together, their homeplace within the wide American land.

A region was acknowledged to be a hard thing to create on the Mall; it is an abstract made up of a thousand concrete details: the lay of the land, the slant of the sunlight, the way a person says "Good morning," the particular records on the jukeboxes in the diner, the depth of the topsoil, the smell of Sunday dinner. So in Regional America the Festival brought together the people who lived in a particular place and asked them to demonstrate the arts and the skills that make it possible to live in that place and that most powerfully characterize it. It is the sense of home that the Smithsonian sought to capture here.

June 16-20, the Northeast. The Northeast Region combines the peoples and the traditions of the Atlantic Northeast (Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, and Delaware) and those of New England. There were demonstrations of lobster trap making, whittling, quilting, and snowshoe making, traditional food preparation, and presentations of Anglo, French, and German American traditional music.

June 23-27, the Great Lakes. The Great Lakes region is a large area consisting of diverse peoples and traditions. Scandinavian, Eastern European, Mediterranean, and Native American music, crafts, and food demonstrations included birch bark canoe building, bread baking, and pysanky decorating. From the farming and dairy areas, skills such as shingle making and wood carving were presented, along with dairy cattle demonstrations of milking, calf feeding, and caring for livestock. Demonstrations of maritime activities included fish net making, waterfowl decoy carving, dock building, and storytelling. Blues and other transplanted styles of Southern music were also performed.

July 1-5, the South. Presentations included Alabama folk painting, traditional boat building, stitchery by Ethel Mohamed (who did the tapestry on the cover of the 1976 program book), decoy carving and painting, a Freedom Quilting Bee, pottery, and splint basket making. Regional America's presentation of Southern foodways traditions included the preparation of pecan pralines, various gumbos, crawfish, and sorghum.

July 7-11, the Upland South. Crafts presented this week included quilting, blacksmithing, stone carving, barrel making, and whittling. Vinegar pie, hominy, biscuits and gravy were made for sampling, with barbequed chicken, corn on the cob, cobbler, and barbequed beans for sale.

July 14-18, the Heartland. Craft presentations included the making of apple head dolls, corn husk dolls, tree branch dolls and spurs, wood carving, and pysanky (egg decorating.) Foodways demonstrations includes the preparation of such regional specialties as kolaches (a Bohemian fruit-filled bun), sweet braided bread, New Year cookies, cheese, and sauerkraut.

July 14-18, the Great West. Featured crafts included quilting by seven different participants, wagon wheel making, horse hair rope making, wood carving, braided and woven rug making, and the demonstration of traditional fence building styles. Preparation of foods from the Great West was demonstrated including bratzells (cookies baked over an open fire), whole wheat bread, and the canning of sauerkraut, pickles, relish, and jelly.

July 28-August 1, the Pacific Northwest. Craft presentations included fly tying and casting, snow sled making, fiddle making, a logging demonstration, weaving, whittling, net making, boat building, and paper cutting. Foodways demonstrations featured a camp cook making pancakes and sourdough bread, traditional to the logging life of the Pacific Northwest.

August 4-8, the Southwest. Visitors could see cowboy boot making, adobe making, mural painting, calf roping, saddle making, rawhide work, and soap making demonstrated as part of the presentation of the culture of the Southwest. Traditional ranch cooking was demonstrated, with chili, beans, and sourdough biscuits among the featured specialties.

Barbara LaPan Rahm was Program Coordinator; William K. McNeil was Folklorist; and Diana Parker was Assistant Program Coordinator.
Fieldwork coordinators:
Suzi Jones, Allen Tullos, Margaret R. Yocom
Participants:
The Northeast

Clifford Allen, 1911-1980, Meshoppen, Pennsylvania

Stevie Axthelm, 1952-, Great Falls, Virginia

June Barner, 1939-, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Shirley Barner, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Theodore Roosevelt Barrows, 1903-1987, Perkinsville, Vermont

Lisa Marie Beaudoin, 1956-, Burlington, Vermont

Louis Alfred Beaudoin, 1920-1980, Burlington, Vermont, ex-Massachusetts

Wilfred Joseph Beaudoin, 1925-, Burlington, Vermont, ex-Massachusetts

Robert C. Bucher, 1911-, Schwenksville, Pennsylvania

John Buhler, 1931-, Pennsylvania

Edgar W. Byers, 1949-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Zuzka Cakan, New Jersey

Marshall Case, 1917-2005, Troy, Pennsylvania

Sara Cleveland, 1905-1987, Hudson Falls, New York

John Coffey, Baltimore, Maryland, ex-Virginia

Addie Darling, 1920-2009, Groton, Vermont, ex-New Hampshire

Margaret Davidson, 1923-, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Richard Davidson, 1924-1986, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Earl Day, 1934-, Gill, Massachusetts

Evelyn Deckard, 1925-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Glenn Deckard, 1924-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Archie Edwards, 1915-1998, Seat Pleasant, Maryland, ex-Virginia

George Edwards, 1920-1983, Walpole, New Hampshire, ex-Michigan

Lillian Edwards, 1909-1994, Walpole, New Hampshire

Hugh Friedline, 1897-1979, Stahlstown, Pennsylvania

Leroy Gaines, 1924-, Washington, D.C., ex-Virginia

Robert Gelnett, Pennsylvania

William Graybeal, 1949-, Conowingo, Maryland, ex-Pennsylvania

Nick Hudak, New Jersey

Mark Johnson, Washington, D.C.

Mary Ann Kadera, New Jersey

Alex Kellam, 1908-1986, Crisfield, Maryland

Colin Kelley, 1945-1988, Gardner, Maine

Ed Kocjancic, 1930-, Kane, Pennsylvania

John Kocjancic, 1930-, Kane, Pennsylvania

Joseph Kocjanic, 1925-2003, Kane, Pennsylvania

Rudy J. Kocjanic, 1954-, Kane, Pennsylvania

Rudy R. Kocjanic, 1927-1994, Kane, Pennsylvania

Homer Kriebel, 1892-1981, Hereford, Pennsylvania

Sadie Kriebel, 1906-1998, Hereford, Pennsylvania

Dewey Landon, 1898-1976, Crisfield, Maryland

Ernest Link, Great Falls, Virginia

Jerry Lundy, 1942-, Elkton, Maryland

Ted Lundy, 1937-1980, Wilmington, Delaware, ex-Virginia

Teddy Lundy, 1959-, Wilmington, Delaware

Barner Lyter, 1917-1989, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Florence Lyter, 1924-2006, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Beatrice McKenrick, 1904-1994, Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania

Ed Mosheim, Pennsylvania

Marilyn Mosheim, Pennsylvania

Leo Murphy, 1908-2004, Brewer, Maine

Sofia Muzychak, 1903-1996, Hazelton, Pennsylvania

Charles Nevells, 1934-, Stonington, Maine

Barry Nutbrown, 1956-, Putney, Vermont

Joan Nutbrown, 1928-2003, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada

Nancy Nutbrown, 1961-, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada

Russell Nutbrown, 1923-, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada

Larry Older, 1912-1982, Lake Hamilton, Florida, New York

Martha Older, 1911-2011, Lake Hamilton, Florida, ex-New York

Daniel Paisley, 1959-, Landenberg, Pennsylvania

Joan Palmer, 1933-, Groton, New York, ex-Vermont

Rodney Richard, Sr., Rangeley, Maine

Rodney Richard, Jr., 1955-, Orono, Maine

William Richard, 1900-1993, Phillips, Maine, ex-Canada

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, Walton, New York

Betsy Rutherford, Baltimore, Maryland, ex-Virginia

Charles Sayles, 1948-, Washington, D.C., ex-Massachusetts

Esther Mae 'Mother' Scott, 1893-1979, Washington, D.C., ex-Mississippi

Delores Sernak, 1925-, Mayfield, Pennsylvania

Flavia Shaw, 1951-, Gardner, Maine

Ed Shute, 1940-, Belfast, Maine

Roscoe Solley, 1899-1986, Grampion, Pennsylvania

John Starvish, 1907-1989, Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, ex-Massachusetts

Anastacia Swartz, 1896-, Amherst, Massachusetts, ex-Poland

Mary Veronica Szala, 1923-, Amherst, Massachusetts

Robert Szala, 1959-, Amherst, Massachusetts

Sterl Van Arsdale, 1929-, Jamestown, New York, ex-Pennsylvania

Berle Worster, 1921-2011, Springfield, Maine

Edna Worster, 1931-2009, Springfield, Maine

Leona York, 1900-1986, Caratunk, Maine

Walter York, 1902-1999, Caratunk, Maine

The Great Lakes

Sue G. Anderson, 1918-, Walker, Minnesota

Clarence R. Bailey, 1908-1991, Trenary, Michigan

William M. Barnard, 1942-, Cable, Wisconsin, ex-New York

Mike Benjamin, 1915-1980, Onamia, Minnesota

Mary Ellen Bowens, 1904-1995, Chicago, Illinois

William E. Branch, 1951-, Chicago, Illinois

Danny W. Brown, 1961-, St. Louis, Missouri

Don Ray Brown, Sr., 1935-2002, St. Louis, Missouri

Don Brown, Jr., 1958-, St. Louis, Missouri

Boyd Butler, 1925-1989, Carbondale, Illinois

Leroy Canaday, 1928-, Moberly, Missouri

Donald Chesebro, 1934-2010, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin

Jim Cotone, Sr., 1904-1979, Cumberland, Wisconsin

Oliver F. Counter, Sr., 1905-1995, Avon, Minnesota

Oliver B. Counter, Jr., 1936-1998, St. Joseph, Minnesota

Peter Crawford, 1950-, Chicago, Illinois, Michigan

Dean Crowe, St. Charles, Missouri

Mabel Damron, 1924-1985, River Rouge, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

Clyde Davis, 1938-, Southgate, Michigan, ex-Illinois

Alonzo Day, Chicago, Illinois

Julia Day, Chicago, Illinois

Jerold Dunn, 1944-, Ashland, Wisconsin

Samuel Dymesich, Wisconsin

Richard Elliker, 1931-, Cable, Wisconsin, ex-Ohio

Rev. Hueston Emerson, Chicago, Illinois

Leona A. Erickson, 1918-1987, La Pointe, Wisconsin

Esta Fehrenbach, 1926-, Carmel, Indiana

Suse Fehrenbach, Carmel, Indiana

Frank Flowers, 1954-, Festus, Missouri

George Foreman, Detroit, Michigan

Donald Gay, 1945-, Chicago, Illinois

Evelyn Gay, Illinois

Geraldine Gay, 1931-, Chicago, Illinois

Mildred Gay, 1925-, Chicago, Illinois

Missionary Gay, 1907-, Chicago, Illinois, ex-Georgia

Ollie Gill, 1908-1990, Chicago, Illinois

Lodge Grant, 1903-, McLeansboro, Illinois

Katy Gregory, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Holder, Chicago, Illinois

Robert Alfred Honigmann, 1900-1982, Hayward, Wisconsin, ex-Germany

Suoma Annikki Jarvi, 1927-, Parkville, Minnesota, Finland

Bobo Jenkins, 1916-1984, Detroit, Michigan, ex-Alabama

Lester Johnson, Michigan, ex-Louisiana

Rosalyn Johnson, Pennsylvania

Lucy Karkoc, 1935-2003, Virginia, Minnesota, ex-Ukraine USSR

Maude Kegg, 1904-1996, Vineland, Minnesota

Gene Keith, 1929-, Missouri

Sadie Keys, 1932-2002, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Henry Knotts, Detroit, Michigan

Reino Kolu, 1929-2013, Grand Rapids, Minnesota

Halvor Landsverk, 1909-1998, Whalan, Minnesota

Lena Mae Lee, Chicago, Illinois

Isabelle Marshall, 1900-1984, Walker, Minnesota

Mickey Martin, Chicago, Illinois

Doris Mayfield, Greenville, Illinois

Lyle Mayfield, 1929-, Greenville, Illinois

Charles McCloud, Pennsylvania

Mattie McCroskey, Pennsylvania

Margaret McGee, 1925-1998, Chicago, Illinois

Robert Milewski, Chicago, Illinois

Constance L. Müller, 1928-, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-North Dakota

Karin Müller, 1907-2003, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-Illinois

Nels Roy Nelson, 1920-2002, La Pointe, Wisconsin

Arthur Nicholas, 1932-1991, Navarre, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Evelyn Nicholas, Malvern, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

General Custer Nicholas, 1895-1979, Carrollton, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Lemma Nicholas, Navarre, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Raymond Nicholas, 1930-, Malvern, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Lily Nielsen, 1897-2000, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-Denmark

Robert Palmquist, 1926-1992, Duluth, Minnesota

Catherine (Kitty) Parham, 1924-2003, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Porter, Flemingsburg, Kentucky

Yank Rachell, 1910-1997, Indianapolis, Indiana, ex-Tennessee

Thomas Reykdal, 1939-, Cable, Wisconsin

Josephine Robinson, 1892-1980, Naytahwaush, Minnesota

William Robinson, 1934-2006, Naytahwaush, Minnesota

Norman J. Ryberg, 1917-2002, Spooner, Wisconsin

Ruth Ryberg, 1919-, Spooner, Wisconsin

Alanzo Seal, Chicago, Illinois

Clemon Shaw, Joliet, Illinois

Frances Sheadman, Pennsylvania

William Sheiby, Illinois

Gregory H. Taylor, Southgate, Michigan

Marvin Taylor, 1939-2013, Southgate, Michigan

Minnis Taylor, 1931-2007, Lincoln Park, Michigan

Helmer Toyras, 1926-, Kenton, Michigan

Jacob Gustuf Varnes, 1900-2000, Ridgeland, Wisconsin, ex-Norway

Ruth Viikinsalo, 1908-2000, Parkville, Minnesota, ex-Finland

James J. Walker, 1910-1997, Chicago, Illinois, ex-Tennessee

Willy Warren, Detroit, Michigan

Jim Wetzel, 1939-, Effie, Minnesota

Karen Wetzel, 1941-, Effie, Minnesota

George Williamson, 1927-, Wyandotte, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

Mary Williamson, 1932-1978, Wyandotte, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

The South

Nathan Abshire, 1913-1981, Louisiana

Clementine Ardoin, 1941-, Eunice, Louisiana

Dorothy Cole Auman, 1925-1991, Seagrove, North Carolina

Kathleen Auman, 1951-, Seagrove, North Carolina, ex-Colorado

Walter Auman, Sr., 1926-1991, Seagrove, North Carolina

Walter Auman, Jr., 1950-, Seagrove, North Carolina

Jonathan Weston Averill, 1949-, West Virginia, ex-California

Elva Ayers, 1909-1981, Sandstone, West Virginia

Larry Beasley, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Kentucky

Daisy T. Bell, 1922-, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

David Edward Bell, 1905-1986, Luling, Texas

Betty Bendolf, 1939-, Boykin, Alabama

Jessie Bennett, Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina

Mary J. Bennett, 1923-2003, Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina

Anthony Bonin, 1940-1982, St. Martinville, Louisiana

Rev. Pearly Brown, 1915-1986, Georgia

Ray Brown, 1914-1998, Marietta, Georgia, ex-Tennessee

James Cales, Sandstone, West Virginia

John N. Callahan, 1895-1981, Birmingham, Alabama

Peter Christensen, West Virginia, ex-Tennessee

William T. Connor, 1927-1980, Durham, North Carolina, ex-Maryland

Roy Crawford, 1934-, Alabama

Clifton Creel, 1914-1999, Bessemer, Alabama

Aver Crider, 1900-1995, Bessemer, Alabama

Preston Crider, Bessemer, Alabama

Jeff Dalton, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Kentucky

Gary A. Davis, 1963-, Hixon, Tennessee

Jewell Deason, 1909-1991, Bessemer, Alabama

John Henry Demps, 1926-2011, Sparta, Tennessee

Cannon Doss, 1904-1982, Bessemer, Alabama

Robert Douglas, 1900-2001, Tennessee

Nick P. Dovellos, 1924-, Tarpon Springs, Florida, ex-Greece

Daniel Dugas, 1945-2000, St. Martinville, Louisiana

Ozie Leonard Emanuel, 1904-1982, Godwin, North Carolina

Edwin Fairconnetue, 1911-1979, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

John B. Floyd, 1924-1985, Durham, North Carolina

Rudolph Floyd, 1933-, Durham, North Carolina

Eva Fontenot, 1924-1984, Eunice, Louisiana

Rudolph Fountain, 1918-1986, Bessemer, Alabama

Dow Gill, 1924-, Sandstone, West Virginia

Columbus Guffin, 1932-2006, Memphis, Tennessee

Nola Guidry, Louisiana

Sidney Guidry, Louisiana

Queenie Hall, 1938-, Alberta, Alabama

Gertrude Henson, 1922-2002, Gaffney, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina

Diane Hickson, Tallahassee, Florida

Agnes Hocutt, 1911-1996, Bessemer, Alabama

John Hocutt, 1903-1997, Bessemer, Alabama

Claudie Lee Holt, 1920-, Birmingham, Alabama

Arthur Jackson "Peg Leg Sam", 1911-1977, Jonesville, South Carolina

Nelvin Kilpatrick, 1919-, Arlington, Tennessee

Vinus Lejeune, 1919-1993, Louisiana

Lionel Leleux, 1912-1996, Kaplan, Louisiana

Lawrence Lewis, 1914-2000, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Louisiana

Walter "Furry" Lewis, 1895-1981, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi

William R. Millsaps, Greer, South Carolina

John Mitchell, 1895-1978, Arlington, Tennessee

Ethel Mohamed, 1907-1992, Mississippi

Don Montoucet, Lafayette, Louisiana

Mitchell Moser, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Virginia

James Frazier Moss, 1910-, Cookville, Tennessee

Richard Benjamin Moss, 1898-1991, Hayesville, North Carolina, ex-Georgia

Jackie Noto, Louisiana, Mississippi

Henry Herman Oliver, 1909-1993, Goldsboro, North Carolina

J.T. Perkins, 1927-, Arab, Alabama

Frank Pickett, 1890-1984, Madison, Alabama

Rev. Leon Pinson, 1919-1998, Mississippi

Frank Poinsette, 1934-, Durham, North Carolina, ex-South Carolina

Elton Quibideaux, Kaplan, Louisiana

Loretta Ann Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama

Patricia A. Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama

Patricia E. Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama

William B. Rigdon, 1931-1995, Bessemer, Alabama

Jacob Schultz, 1899-1989, New Caney, Texas, ex-Alabama

J.C. Schultz, Freeport, Texas

Buford Smith Jr., 1961-, Louisiana

Clara Smith, 1908-2003, Bessemer, Alabama

Ernest Archer Smith, 1896-1993, North Fort Myers, Florida, ex-Georgia

Virgil Smith, Bessemer, Alabama

Houston Stackhouse, 1910-1980, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi

Carl Story, 1916-1995, Greer, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina

Napoleon Strickland, 1919-2001, Como, Mississippi

Jimmy Sudduth, 1910-2007, Fayette, Alabama

Algie Vardaman Surratt, 1927-1983, Birmingham, Alabama, ex-Mississippi

Ellouise Taillac, 1914-2007, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

John Isah Thatch, 1937-, Madison, Alabama

Martha Lavurne Thatch, 1950-, Madison, Alabama

Charlotte Tracey, 1904-2005, Gaffney, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina

Walter Tyler, Durham, North Carolina

Curtis C. Waterfield, 1926-, Knotts Island, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Curtis W. Waterfield, 1953-, Knotts Island, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Luther J. Weeks, 1932-1994, Dalton, Georgia

Carrie Wilkins, 1929-, Memphis, Tennessee, Arkansas

Joe Willie Wilkins, 1923-1981, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi

Howard Williams, Cleveland, Mississippi

Joseph Lee Williams, 1903-, Crawford, Mississippi

Rev. North L. Williams, 1925-, Tallahassee, Florida, ex-Alabama

Ralph Williams, 1922-, Rossville, Georgia

Estelle Witherspoon, 1916-1998, Alberta, Alabama

Nettie Young, 1917-2010, Alberta, Alabama

The Upland South --

Jonathan Averill, 1949-, West Virginia, ex-California

Elva Ayers, 1909-1981, Sandstone, ex-West Virginia

Charles Leslie Bailey, 1916-2004, Adamstown, Pennsylvania, ex-Tennessee

Danny Bailey, 1918-2004, Knoxville, Tennessee

Donald H. Baker, 1944-, Norton, Virginia

Estil C. Ball, 1913-1978, Grassy Creek, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Orna Ball, 1907-2000, Grassy Creek, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Nema Belcher, 1917-2001, Elkview, West Virginia

Peggy Jean Black, 1935-, North Carolina

Pearl Bowling, 1897-1988, Blaine, Tennessee

Phyllis Boyens, 1947-2009, Charleston, West Virginia

Glen Branscum, 1928-2011, Onie, Arkansas, ex-Oklahoma

Flora Brock, 1913-1997, Newnata, Arkansas, ex-Mississippi

Elizabeth O. Brown, 1956-, Princeton, West Virginia, ex-Virginia

James Cales, Sandstone, West Virginia

Jerry Calvert, Morehead, Kentucky

Brenda Carper, 1943-, Princeton, West Virginia

Fred Carper, 1941-, Princeton, West Virginia

Martha Chandler, 1925-1989, Marshall, North Carolina

Peter Christensen, West Virginia, ex-Tennessee

Virginia D. Clayborne, 1929-1990, Linden, Tennessee

Buell Cobb, 1944-, Carrollton, Georgia, Alabama

Kyle Creed, 1912-1982, Galax, Virginia, ex-North Carolina

Percy Danforth, 1900-1992, Ann Arbor, Michigan, ex-Washington, D.C.

James E. Davis, 1926-, Mountain View, Arkansas

Samuel A. Davis, 1932-, Pleasant Grove, Arkansas

Hazel Dickens, Washington, D.C., ex-Virginia

James Earnest Dillon, 1889-1983, Beaver, West Virginia

Wilson B. Douglas, 1922-1999, Maysel, West Virginia

Olen Fendley, 1910-1993, Leslie, Arkansas

Retha Fendley, 1916-2004, Leslie, Arkansas

J.W. Finney, 1923-1996, Hazelwood, North Carolina

Christine Flinn, 1945-2005, North Carolina, ex-Indiana

Dow Gill, 1924-, Sandstone, West Virginia

Earl Walter Gilmore, 1924-2000, Clinchco, Virginia, ex-North Carolina

Blanche Griffith, 1906-1986, Sod, West Virginia

Sarah Ogan Gunning, 1910-1983, Hart, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

William Taylor Henry, 1929-, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, ex-Kentucky

Sallie Higgins, 1915-2004, Newnata, Arkansas

Delbert Hughes, 1905-1982, Ohley, West Virginia, ex-Kentucky

Thomas Hal Hunter, 1919-1993, Mars Hill, North Carolina

Martha Lee Hyatt, 1929-, Canton, North Carolina

William Otmer Iman, 1904-1987, Charleston, West Virginia

Alberta P. Johnson, 1910-2011, East Bank, West Virginia, ex-Pennsylvania

Elva E. Johnson, 1896-, Meadow Creek, West Virginia, ex-Virginia

Janette Carter Kelley, 1923-2006, Hiltons, Virginia

Aileen H. King, 1932-, Canton, North Carolina

Floyd F. King, 1930-2004, Canton, North Carolina

Jeff Kiser, 1954-, Whitesburg, Kentucky

James E. Kitchens, 1912-1979, Cardova, Alabama

Hugh Winfred McGraw, 1931-, Temple, Georgia

Thomas Buford McGraw, 1911-1982, Mt. Zion, Georgia

Robert A. McCoy, 1945-, Williamsburg, West Virginia

Robert McMillon, 1951-, Lenoir, North Carolina

Annie Estelle Monk, West Virginia

Fate Morrison, 1905-, Arkansas

Marvin Morrison, 1961-, Austin, Arkansas, ex-Kansas

Richard Morrison, Arkansas, ex-Kansas

Debbie Norton, 1961-, Marshall, North Carolina

Dellie Norton, 1898-1993, Marshall, North Carolina

Phoeba Parsons, 1908-2001, Orma, West Virginia

A.L. (Arthur Leroy) Phipps, 1916-1995, Barbourville, Kentucky

Helene Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky

Kathleen Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky

Leemon Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky

Barbara Ann Powell, 1937-, Timbo, Arkansas, ex-Missouri

Nunnie Lee Presson, 1897-1977, Linden, Tennessee

Evelyn Ramsey, 1925-2001, Marshall, North Carolina

John S. Ramsey, 1939-, Auburn, Alabama

Byard Ray, 1910-1988, Marshall, North Carolina

Shelia Rice, 1953-, Marshall, North Carolina, ex-Tennessee

Lesley Riddle, 1905-1979, Rochester, New York, ex-North Carolina

Robert Robinson, 1950-, Waynesville, North Carolina

Harvey George Sampson, 1909-1991, Nicut, West Virginia

Calvin Sears, 1958-1994, Ivydale, West Virginia

Bookmiller Shannon, 1908-1985, Timbo, Arkansas

Dewey Shepherd, 1906-1996, David, Kentucky

Mabel Augusta Smith, 1912-2001, Linden, Tennessee

Toney Estes Smith, 1927-, Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Von Bulow Smith, 1908-1985, Linden, Tennessee

Michael Snyder, 1939-, Wymer, West Virginia

Alberta Stanley, Virginia

James Stanley, Virginia

Alexander Stewart, 1891-, Blackwater, Virginia, ex-Tennessee

Charles Summey, 1921-1991, Waynesville, North Carolina

Dovis Symns, 1949-, Princeton, West Virginia

Lou Booth Therrell, 1936-, Mars Hill, North Carolina, ex-Florida

John Homer Walker, 1898-1980, Narrows, Virginia, ex-West Virginia

Charlene Wallace, 1929-, Waco, Georgia

Berzilla Wallin, 1892-1986, Marshall, North Carolina

Cas Wallin, 1903-1992, Marshall, North Carolina

Dudley Wilson, 1954-, Whitesburg, Kentucky, ex-North Carolina

Jacquelyn Wilson, 1953-, Virginia

Melvin Wine, 1909-2003, Copen, West Virginia

George Wolfe, 1933-, Gallagher, West Virginia

George Washington Woodard, 1906-1984, Gadsden, Alabama

Martha Ann Woodard, 1913-2005, Gadsden, Alabama

Chester Davis Wootten, 1910-1988, Flatrock, Alabama

Freeman Edward Wootten, 1921-2001, Ider, Alabama

James Carnice Wootten, 1918-1986, Ider, Alabama

Nimrod Workman, 1895-1994, Chattaroy, West Virginia, ex-Kentucky

Erle C. Wright, Jr., 1944-, Wise, Virginia

Bobby Younger, 1941-, Mountain View, Arkansas

Samuel Younger, 1926-, Mountain View, Arkansas

The Heartland

Billy J. Abell, 1925-2013, McPherson, Kansas, ex-Texas

David R. Adair, 1933-2010, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Geraldine Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Henry Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Kepka Belton, Kansas

Bob Brown, Lebanon, Missouri

Lucille M. Brubacher, 1921-2006, Newton, Kansas, ex-Texas

Royce Campbell, 1923-1996, Langley, Oklahoma

Gene Chipman, 1909-1988, Perry, Missouri

John H. Clawson, 1913-1987, Okemah, Oklahoma, ex-Texas

Brenda Coker, 1949-, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Bill Collins, Missouri

Elzey Collins, 1892-1986, Dora, Missouri

Max Collins, 1916-2001, Shawnee, Oklahoma

Webb S. Collins, 1914-1999, Shawnee, Oklahoma

Timothy R. Daniels, 1948-, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

John D. Dednam, St. Louis, Missouri

Vivian Dednam, St. Louis, Missouri

Greek Ellick, Kansas, Oklahoma

David W. Gaines, 1952-, Dixon, Missouri

Arthur Goering, 1910-1999, Newton, Kansas

Paul P. Goering, 1903-1999, Moundridge, Kansas

Clarence E. Gourd, 1926-, Des Moines, Iowa

Weldon D. Gourd, 1931-2013, Iowa

Farrell Gourneau, St. John, North Dakota

Sandra Gourneau, St. John, North Dakota

Buster Grass, 1928-2003, Bethany, Oklahoma, ex-Kansas

Joyce E. Grimes, 1905-1996, Elgin, Iowa, ex-Minnesota

Riley Grimes, Iowa

Jack Hakethorn, Missouri

Jerry R. Hart, 1931-1992, Midwest City, Oklahoma

Charles W. Heath, 1902-, King City, Missouri

Albert Heselmeyer, Taylor, Texas

Patric S. Ireland, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas

George P. Jackson, 1920-, Kansas City, Missouri, ex-Mississippi

Jacqueline D. Jackson, 1932-2003, St. Louis, Missouri

Cecil W. Johnson, 1911-1991, Shawnee, Oklahoma

Doris Johnson, Luray, Kansas

Ed Johnson, North Dakota

Bill L. Jones, 1926-, Dixon, Missouri

Carol D. Jones, 1940-, Dixon, Missouri

Mona Jones, 1937-, Dixon, Missouri

Meta Juhnke, 1916-1996, McPherson, Kansas

Richard Kohl, Perry, Missouri

Carl Krehbiel, 1896-1994, Moundridge, Kansas

Ernest M. Krehbiel, 1900-1988, Moundridge, Kansas

Jimmy La Rocque, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bertil I. Malm, 1910-1995, Rosholt, South Dakota

Myrtle Malm, 1908-1998, Rosholt, South Dakota

Ralph McCraw, 1917-1998, Tecumseh, Oklahoma

Ray McCraw, 1912-1990, Norman, Oklahoma

Harriet McClurg, 1917-1983, Newell, Iowa

Emmet McWoods, 1930-2005, St. Louis, Missouri

Floyd Midgett, 1936-, Langley, Oklahoma

Alex Morin, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bernt Odegard, 1903-1997, Erskine, Minnesota

Jimmy Parisien, Belcourt, North Dakota

Rosemary Parisien, Belcourt, North Dakota

Dennis Pash, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas

Agnes Poitra, 1924-1999, Belcourt, North Dakota

Leon Poitra, 1922-2003, Belcourt, North Dakota

Zella Jackson Price, St. Louis, Missouri

John Purk, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Ida Sacquinta, 1901-, Decorah, Iowa

Kevin A. Sanders, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas

Ester Schmidt, 1932-, Newton, Kansas

Ellen E. Schrag, 1925-1996, Moundridge, Kansas

Roy Searcy, 1919-2000, Kansas City, Missouri, ex-Mississippi

Willie J. Smith, 1929-2003, St. Louis, Missouri

Willie Mae Ford Smith, 1904-1994, St. Louis, Missouri

Vernon E. Spooner, 1924-1991, Casselton, North Dakota

George Strimska, 1931-2003, Bartlett, Texas

Patrick Strimska, Bartlett, Texas

Thomas Strimska, Bartlett, Texas

Bloyd Jerome Talge, 1906-1992, Erskine, Minnesota

Edith Thiesen, Collinsville, Oklahoma

Henry Townsend, 1909-2006, St. Louis, Missouri, ex-Mississippi

Vernell Townsend, 1930-1995, St. Louis, Missouri, ex-Arkansas

Vernes M. Trandem, 1919-1993, Erskine, Minnesota

Genevieve M. Trinka, 1923-2010, Lidgerwood, North Dakota

Anton Vacura, 1913-1987, Jennings, Kansas

Eva Marie Vacura, 1926-2006, Jennings, Kansas

Monroe Veach, 1896-, Trenton, Missouri

Darrel Vik, 1943-, South Dakota

Sandra Vik, South Dakota

Alfred Vrazel, Buckholts, Texas

Anton Vrazel, Buckholts, Texas

Delbert Wedel, Hesston, Kansas

Dennis Wengert, 1942-1980, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Lonnie O. Wilson, 1921-2002, Norman, Oklahoma

Rebecca A. Worthington, 1945-, Tulsa, Oklahoma

The Great West

Grant Wesley Ader, 1925-1978, Midvale, Idaho

Karen Lynn Ader, 1946-, Weiser, Idaho

Wanona E. Ader, 1924-, Midvale, Idaho, ex-Missouri

Wendell Ader, 1944-, Midvale, Idaho

Kenneth Atwood, Utah

Geraldine Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Henry Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Roger B. Baker, 1938-, Ontario, Oregon, ex-Idaho

James LeRoy Beebe, 1898-1984, Townsend, Montana

Helen Boyd, Ottumwa, South Dakota

Jean Louise Bunch, Durkee, Oregon

Scott N. Carter, 1953-, Miles City, Montana

Jose Ciscar, Ely, Nevada

Nels Clang, Broken Bow, Nebraska

John Craft, 1919-1996, Nampa, Idaho, ex-Texas

Daniel E. Dasovich, 1928-1977, Omaha, Nebraska

Daniel L. Dasovich, Omaha, Nebraska

Nellie Doke, 1908-2003, Ephraim, Utah

Ann Dorthy, Montana, ex-Michigan

Ed G. Dorthy, Montana, ex-Iowa

Charles Dougal, 1919-1998, Jordan Valley, Oregon, ex-Idaho

Frankie C. Dougal, 1918-, Jordan Valley, Oregon

Pete Drakulich, 1926-1998, Bellevue, Nebraska

Flora M. Duncan, 1923-, Orem, Utah

Gaile Duncan, 1960-, Orem, Utah

Alain Erdocaincy, 1959-, San Francisco, California

Clifford T. Flaten, 1909-2000, Boise, Idaho, ex-North Dakota

Mary Forsea, Richland, Oregon

Robert Forsea, 1918-2001, Richland, Oregon

Forrest Fretwell, 1940-, Jordan Valley, Oregon

David R. Frisbie, 1944-, Emmett, Idaho

George B. German, 1902-1991, Yankton, South Dakota, ex-Illinois

Farrell Gourneau, North Dakota

Sandra Gourneau, North Dakota

Leean Mower Gray, 1943-, Orem, Utah

Tessie Groth, 1904-1985, Miles City, Montana, ex-Canada

Michael Hanley, 1941-, Jordan Valley, Oregon

Barbara Hanson, 1937-, New Plymouth, Idaho, ex-California

Harold Albert Hanson, 1963-, New Plymouth, Idaho

Kenny Hanson, 1937-, New Plymouth, Idaho

Tena Hanson, New Plymouth, Idaho

John Hanzek, 1919-1997, Omaha, Nebraska

Catherine M. Hardman, 1925-, Orem, Utah

Charlene Hardman, 1945-, Orem, Utah

Fred Haun, 1897-1982, Weiser, Idaho, ex-Russia

Claudia J. Holmes, 1930-, Midvale, Idaho

Dennis K. Holmes, Midvale, Idaho

Phyllis Anne Holmes, 1932-, Cambridge, Idaho

Thomas E. Holmes, 1923-, Midvale, Idaho

William Kenneth Holmes, 1930-2000, Cambridge, Idaho

Denise Marie Inda, 1961-, Reno, Nevada

Janet Inda, Nevada

Mike Jergovic, 1918-2008, Omaha, Nebraska

Ed Johnson, North Dakota

Leona Johnson, Belcourt, North Dakota

Charles R. Kirby, Baker, Oregon

Gayle M. Kirby, Baker, Oregon

Lavaughn Kirby, 1912-1995, Baker, Oregon

Verdell Skinner Kirby, 1906-1989, Baker, Oregon

Jimmy La Rocque, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bryan McClure, Oregon, Washington

David McClure, 1950-, Spokane, Washington

Vernon L. McClure, 1921-2009, Midvale, Idaho

Vivian I. McClure, 1922-2006, Midvale, Idaho

Leota McKnight, 1917-1992, Nampa, Idaho

Mack Medakovich, 1912-1982, Council Bluffs, Iowa

Clara Meldrum, 1904-2000, Utah

Alex Morin, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bonnie Morrey, 1960-, Orem, Utah

Geneal M. Morrey, 1927-, Orem, Utah

Geraldine Mower, 1922-2009, Provo, Utah

Sivert O. Mysse, 1922-2004, Ingomar, Montana

Bonnie Lee Nielson, 1937-, Ephraim, Utah

Jimmy Parisien, North Dakota

Rosemary Parisien, North Dakota

Charles Pettis, 1900-1980, Broken Bow, Nebraska

D. Peter Plechas, Omaha, Nebraska

Agnes Poitra, 1924-1999, North Dakota

Leon Poitra, 1922-2003, North Dakota

Ken Putnam, 1955-, South Dakota

Bernard D. Rasmusson, 1930-2003, Polson, Montana

Luke Rollins, 1891-1977, Midvale, Idaho, ex-Oregon

John E. Sawyer, 1925-, Pinegrove, Montana, ex-Illinois

Benhard Setram, 1903-1999, Billings, Montana, ex-South Dakota

Vivian L. Shepard, 1919-2001, Payette, Idaho, ex-Montana

Vivian Skeans, 1948-, Boise, Idaho, ex-Oregon

Darrell Stykes, 1922-, Meridian, Idaho

Siguald Tueden, Montana, North Dakota

Elise O. Van Decar, Oregon

Lewis Carl Watson, 1911-1979, Ingomar, Montana, ex-Colorado

Roberta Whiting, 1958-, Nampa, Idaho

James W. Widner, 1924-, Darby, Montana, Wyoming

Jess L. Williams, 1892-, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dixie Wilmarth, Oxbow, Oregon, Idaho

Everett Wilmarth, 1929-1998, Oxbow, Oregon, ex-Idaho

Carl Wilson, 1911-1988, Miles City, Montana, ex-Colorado

The Pacific Northwest

Sandra Abolins, 1959-, Seattle, Washington

Ingrida Avotins, 1957-, Seattle, Washington

Steven Bartow, 1951-, Grants Pass, Oregon

George T. Beaman, 1907-1984, Yuba City, California

Janis Beisans, 1952-, Seattle, Washington

Steven Bennett, 1959-, Eugene, Oregon, ex-California

Robert Bojarcas, 1943-, Oregon

Steve Brewer, 1953-, Red Bluff, California

Theodore M. Bryant, 1926-, Eugene, Oregon

Brenda Caffrey, 1960-, San Francisco, California

James Caffrey, 1958-, San Francisco, California

Patricia Caffrey, 1956-, San Francisco, California

Thomas J. Caffrey, 1919-1996, San Francisco, California, ex-Arkansas

Cynthia Chang, California

Thomas Chin, California

Walter H. Christiansen, 1908-1991, Oakridge, Oregon, ex-California

Francis Clay, 1923-2008, San Francisco, California, ex-Illinois

Duane Coop, 1921-2009, Oregon

Jean Coop, 1932-, Creswell, Oregon

Julie Eng, California

Ronald Fong, California

Jane Forrester, Idleyld Park, Oregon

Michael Forrester, 1947-, Idleyld Park, Oregon

Robert Freimanis, 1911-2000, Seattle, Washington, ex-U.S.S.R.

Bettie F. Gibson, 1943-, Veneta, Oregon, ex-Virginia

Ronald O. Gibson, 1940-1983, Veneta, Oregon

Stanley A. Gonshorowski, 1919-1997, Eugene, Oregon, ex-North Dakota

Charles E. Griffin, 1926-1999, Olympia, Washington

Pauline E. Griffin, 1933-, Olympia, Washington

Eric A. Halberg, 1941-, Warren, Oregon

Pat Halberg, 1942-, Warren, Oregon

Anna L. Hoerster, Oregon

John H. Hoerster, 1901-1977, Rogue River, Oregon

James B. Hoots, 1918-1996, Ashland, Oregon, ex-Illinois

James K. Hulsey, Oregon, ex-Washington

Mayhorn Itha, 1912-1985, Brentwood, California, ex-Texas

Marshall P. Jackson, 1911-1983, Gresham, Oregon, ex-North Dakota

Marita Jansevics, Seattle, Washington, ex-Colorado

Benita Jaundaldris, 1962-, Seattle, Washington

Cora A. Johnson, 1913-1986, Livermore, California, ex-Texas

Harry O. Johnson, 1921-2010, Bothell, Washington, ex-North Dakota

Jim Johnson, 1943-1998, San Jose, California

Louise Johnson, San Jose, California

Patricia Lew, California

Phillip Li, California

Calvin E. Long, San Diego, California

Gary D. Lorentzen, 1949-, Astoria, Oregon

Sherry L. Lorentzen, 1948-, Astoria, Oregon

Glen Lum, California

Georgia L. Maki, 1909-2004, Astoria, Oregon

Liko Martin, Kauai, Hawaii

Milton F. Mayfield, 1937-, Oregon

Peter Medeiros, Honolulu, Hawaii

John H. Miller, 1921-1995, Roseburg, Oregon

Mary G. Miller, 1930-, Roseburg, Oregon

Bryant C. Minor, 1917-2000, Modesto, California, ex-Oklahoma

Maxine Minor, Modesto, California, ex-Arkansas

Russell E. Modrell, 1916-1995, Terrebonne, Oregon, ex-Idaho

Willie Moore, 1929-, Emeryville, California, ex-Louisiana

Alice K. Namakelua, 1892-1987, Hawaii

Jerry Nicholson, Seattle, Washington

Lisa Nicholson, 1916-, Seattle, Washington

Julian O'Bryant, 1928-, Veneta, Oregon, ex-Oklahoma

Irene A. Olson, 1944-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Latvia

Wallace S. Olson, 1940-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Virginia

Walter J. Osborne, 1918-1986, Prineville, Oregon, ex-California

Joseph F. Pancerzewski, 1905-1991, Enumclaw, Washington, ex-Minnesota

Margaret Pang, Honolulu, Hawaii

Raymond Pang, Honolulu, Hawaii

Bill Parrish, Redwood, California, ex-New Mexico

Inez Parrish, 1911-1991, Redwood, California, ex-Texas

Ray E. Poppe, 1931-, Skamokawa, Washington, ex-Wisconsin

Keith Poppert, 1937-, Wasilla, Alaska, ex-Colorado

Virgil Poppert, 1910-1997, Wasilla, Alaska, ex-Colorado

William W. Puustinen, 1903-1995, Oregon, ex-Finland

Robert Quam, 1943-, Cloverdale, California, ex-North Dakota

Reinis Ritelis, 1942-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Latvia

Louis C. Robinson, 1915-1976, Berkeley, California, ex-Texas

Martins Rubenis, 1957-, Seattle, Washington

Hugh Samples, 1903-1987, Central Point, Oregon, West Virginia

Dorothy Seay, 1916-1993, King City, California, ex-Texas

Herman Seay, 1913-2002, King City, California, ex-Texas

Homer Shamblin, 1907-1994, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

Iris Shamblin, 1910-2001, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

James Sisler, Kodiak, Alaska

Clarence E. Smith, 1940-, Oakland, California, ex-Texas

James Soong, California

Keith Steele, 1929-1995, Leaburg, Oregon

Elaine Sylvia, California

Ron Sylvia, California, Massachusetts

Robert H. Waibel, 1934-, Sweet Home, Oregon

Raymond E. Willis, 1901-1995, Springfield, Oregon, ex-Missouri

Adam J. Wleklinski, 1908-1986, Renton, Washington, ex-Germany

Irena Wleklinski, Renton, Washington

William R. Yohey, 1919-1991, McMinneville, Oregon, ex-Nebraska

Janina Zutis, 1939-, Seattle, Washington

The Pacific Southwest

Sam Agins, Arizona, Colorado

Luis Armendáriz, Presidio, Texas

Eural Bake, 1909-2001, Prescott, Arizona, ex-Utah

Nila Mary Bake, 1919-1997, Prescott, Arizona, ex-Idaho

Everett Brisendine, 1906-1996, Chino Valley, Arizona, ex-Oklahoma

Francisco Castro, California

Sam Chatmon, 1899-1983, El Cajon, California, ex-Mississippi

Francis Clay, 1923-2008, San Francisco, California, ex-Illinois

Duane Coop, 1921-2009, Oregon

Harry Leandro Cordova, 1947-, Truchas, New Mexico

Porfirio Cordova, 1926-2009, New Mexico

Rosanna Cordova, 1926-1996, New Mexico

Danny Cruz, charro, Los Nietos, California

Tom Cruz, California

Van Cunningham, 1896-1984, fiddler, Bodfish, California

Fredrick Dolby, Jr., Texas

Willie J. Dolby, Texas

Gary Dunshee, Alpine, Texas

Eugene Enis, 1953-, Tucson, Arizona

Gerald Enis, 1961-, Tucson, Arizona

Marvin Enis, 1956-, Tucson, Arizona

Francis J. Enriquez, Sells, Arizona

Alfredo Figueroa, singer, guitarist, Blythe, California

Ervin Garcia, 1934-, Tucson, Arizona

Alicia Gonzales, paper crafts, Los Angeles, California

Margarita Gutierrez, California

Van Holyoak, 1928-1980, Arizona

John M. Hughes, 1909-1998, Clifton, Arizona

Stella F. Hughes, 1916-, Clifton, Arizona, ex-Oklahoma

Mayhorn Itha, 1912-1985, Brentwood, California, ex-Texas

Rex Ivey, 1950-, Alpine, Texas

Robert Ernest Lee Jeffery, 1915-1976, blues pianist, San Diego, California

Martha A. Jennings, 1938-2007, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-Arkansas

Sharon Lee Jennings, 1962-, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-Kansas

Tommy R. Jennings, 1940-2003, Thatcher, Arizona

Jesus Manuel Jimenez, Presidio, Texas

Cora A. Johnson, 1913-1986, Livermore, California, ex-Texas

Jim Johnson, 1943-1998, San Jose, California

Louise Johnson, San Jose, California

Jon A. Knudtson, 1945-, Yuma, Arizona, ex-Minnesota

Clarence Langen, 1911-1990, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-New Brunswick

Mrs. Clarence Langen, Thatcher, Arizona

Calvin E. Long, San Diego, California

David Luckow, 1945-2003, Tucson, Arizona, ex-California

Benjamin Maestas, Taos, New Mexico

Felipe Mares, 1908-1978, New Mexico

Lucy Mares, 1917-2001, New Mexico

Jose Martinez, California

Dave McEnery, 1914-2002, Nashville, Tennessee, ex-Texas

Bryant Minor, California, ex-Oklahoma

Maxine Minor, California, ex-Arkansas

Willie Moore, 1929-, Emeryville, California, ex-Louisiana

Bill Neely, 1916-1990, Austin, Texas

Carmen Orozco, 1921-, Redford, Texas

Bill Parrish, California, New Mexico

Inez Parrish, California, ex-Texas

Danial Raya, California

Louis C. Robinson, California, ex-Texas

Victor Romero, California

Juanita Saludado, singer, Earlimart, California

Don Jésus Sanchez, 1910-1983, violinist, Los Angeles, California

Dorothy Seay, California, Texas

Herman Seay, California, Texas

Homer Shamblin, 1907-1994, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

Iris Shamblin, 1910-2001, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

Clarence E. Smith, 1940-, Oakland, California, ex-Texas

Lorence L. Smith, Colorado

Elaine Sylvia, California

Ron Sylvia, California, ex-Massachusetts

Elizabeth Rose Tea, 1920-, Clifton, Arizona

Pablo Trujillo, 1916-, New Mexico

Florentino Urias, Presidio, Texas

Jose Urias, Texas, Presidio, Texas

Maria Velasquez, California

Ossie White, California

Roscoe White, California

Jesse Wright, California

Jimmy Wright, singer, Fresno, California

Walter Wright, singer, Fresno, California

William Wright, 1914-1982, singer, Selma, California
Collection Restrictions:
Access to the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections is by appointment only. Visit our website for more information on scheduling a visit or making a digitization request. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies.
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections. Please visit our website to learn more about submitting a request. The Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections make no guarantees concerning copyright or other intellectual property restrictions. Other usage conditions may apply; please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for more information.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 8
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk5e6d5564d-8ee8-4e59-abed-91eff3382797
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref57

Spirit of Youth

Directed by:
Harry L. Fraser, American, 1889 - 1974  Search this
Written by:
Arthur Hoerl, American, 1891 - 1968  Search this
Subject of:
Joe Louis, American, 1914 - 1981  Search this
Edna Mae Harris, American, 1910 - 1997  Search this
Mantan Moreland, American, 1902 - 1973  Search this
Tom Southern, American, 1906 - 1980  Search this
Jess Lee Brooks, American, 1894 - 1944  Search this
Marguerite Whitten, American, 1913 - 1990  Search this
Clarence Brooks, American, 1896 - 1969  Search this
Mae Turner, American, 1908 - 1999  Search this
Clarence Muse, American, 1889 - 1979  Search this
Cleo Desmond, American, 1880 - 1958  Search this
Jewel Smith  Search this
The Plantation Chior  Search this
The Creole Chorus  Search this
The Big Apple Dancers  Search this
Medium:
acetate film
Dimensions:
Duration: 65 Minutes
Length (Film Reel 1): 1300 Feet
Length (Film Reel 2): 1100 Feet
Type:
sound films
black-and-white films (visual works)
release prints (motion pictures)
feature films
16mm (photographic film size)
Place filmed:
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States, North and Central America
Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, United States, North and Central America
New York City, New York County, New York, United States, North and Central America
Date:
1938
Topic:
African American  Search this
Actors  Search this
Boxing  Search this
Families  Search this
Race films  Search this
Sports  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Randall and Sam Nieman
Object number:
2015.167.19.1ab
Restrictions & Rights:
Unknown - Restrictions Possible
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Media Arts-Film and Video
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5bf4e5135-24a5-455c-9f43-3a89238779e2
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2015.167.19.1ab

BLK Vol. 3 No. 9

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Interview of:
Patti Labelle, American, born 1944  Search this
Subject of:
Phil Reed, American, 1949 - 2008  Search this
Magic Johnson, American, born 1959  Search this
Clarence Thomas, American, born 1948  Search this
Donna Summer, American, 1948 - 2012  Search this
Dionne Warwick, American, born 1940  Search this
Gladys Knight, American, born 1944  Search this
Arsenio Hall, American, born 1956  Search this
Debbie Allen, American, born 1950  Search this
Diahann Carroll, American, 1935 - 2019  Search this
Anita Hill, American, born 1956  Search this
National Association of Black and White Men Together, American, founded 1980  Search this
Jewel's Catch One, American, founded 1973  Search this
Rue's House, American, 1989 - 1997  Search this
Gay Men of African Descent, American, founded 1986  Search this
Steven Corbin, American, 1953 - 1995  Search this
Salsa Soul Sisters, American, founded 1974  Search this
GMHC, American, founded 1981  Search this
Audre Lorde, American, 1934 - 1992  Search this
Kurt L. Schmoke, American, born 1949  Search this
Ku Klux Klan, 3rd, American, founded 1946  Search this
Dr. Marjorie Hill, American  Search this
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this