Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
62 documents - page 1 of 4

Oral history interview with Margret Craver Withers, 1983-1985

Interviewee:
Withers, Margret Craver, 1907-2010  Search this
Withers, Margret Craver, 1907-2010  Search this
Interviewer:
Brown, Robert F  Search this
Subject:
Fleming, Erik, Baron  Search this
Heinrich, Leonard  Search this
Kirk, Arthur Neville  Search this
Stone, Arthur J.  Search this
Weir, Wilson  Search this
Withers, Charles C.  Search this
Handy & Harman (Firm)  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Topic:
Silversmiths -- Interviews  Search this
Jewelers -- Interviews  Search this
Metal-workers -- Interviews  Search this
Silverwork  Search this
Enamel and enameling  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Women  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)12686
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)216021
AAA_collcode_wither83
Theme:
Craft
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_216021
Online Media:

Delegate

Published by:
MelPat Associates, American, 1965 - 1986  Search this
Created by:
C. Melvin Patrick, American, died 1985  Search this
Subject of:
Charles Richard Drew, American, 1904 - 1950  Search this
President Lyndon Baines Johnson, American, 1908 - 1973  Search this
Roy Wilkins, American, 1901 - 1981  Search this
National Pan-Hellenic Council, American, founded 1930  Search this
Hubert Horatio Humphrey Jr., American, 1911 - 1978  Search this
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., American, 1929 - 1968  Search this
Dr. Benjamin Elijah Mays, American, 1894 - 1984  Search this
Ebenezer Baptist Church, American, founded 1886  Search this
Southern Christian Leadership Conference, American, founded 1957  Search this
Sen. Edward Brooke, American, born 1919  Search this
Joseph Davies Tydings, American, 1928 - 2018  Search this
Lawrence Warren Pierce, American, born 1924  Search this
Bertram L. Baker, American, 1898 - 1985  Search this
Wayne L. Morse, American, 1900 - 1974  Search this
Harry Belafonte Jr., American, born 1927  Search this
Coretta Scott King, American, 1927 - 2006  Search this
Rev. Ralph David Abernathy, American, 1926 - 1990  Search this
Gordon Parks, American, 1912 - 2006  Search this
Morehouse College, American, founded 1867  Search this
Percy Ellis Sutton, American, 1920 - 2009  Search this
Bayard Rustin, American, 1912 - 1987  Search this
Eugene Nickerson, American, 1918 - 2002  Search this
Leonard Farbstein, American, 1902 - 1993  Search this
Senator Robert F. Kennedy, American, 1925 - 1968  Search this
The Girl Friends, Inc., American, founded 1927  Search this
Floyd McKissick, American, 1922 - 1991  Search this
Interracial Council for Business Opportunity, American, founded 1963  Search this
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
Harold Robert Perry, American, 1916 - 1991  Search this
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, American, founded 1920  Search this
National Newspaper Publishers Association, American, founded 1827  Search this
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1911  Search this
International Free and Accepted Modern Masons, Inc. and Order of the Eastern Star, American, founded 1950  Search this
Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks of the World, American, founded 1898  Search this
New York Jets, American, founded 1960  Search this
Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry  Search this
National Association of Negro Musicians, Inc., founded 1919  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
National Dental Association, American, founded 1913  Search this
Joan Murray  Search this
Philippa Schuyler, American, 1931 - 1967  Search this
Berry Gordy Jr., American, born 1929  Search this
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
Shriners International, American, founded 1870  Search this
Sen. Edward Brooke, American, born 1919  Search this
Sidney Poitier, Bahamian American, born 1927  Search this
Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1911  Search this
Inez Yeargan Kaiser, American, 1918 - 2016  Search this
Pearl Bailey, American, 1918 - 1990  Search this
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated, founded 1908  Search this
National Council of Negro Women, founded 1935  Search this
Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1937  Search this
National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc., American, founded 1935  Search this
National Funeral Directors and Morticians Association, Inc., American, founded 1924  Search this
Robert J. Mangum, American, 1920 - 2014  Search this
369th Veterans Association, American  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 12 × 8 7/8 × 3/16 in. (30.5 × 22.5 × 0.5 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Date:
1968
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Business  Search this
Communities  Search this
Football  Search this
Fraternal organizations  Search this
Fraternities  Search this
Funeral customs and rites  Search this
Government  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Labor  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Politics  Search this
Professional organizations  Search this
Religious groups  Search this
Sororities  Search this
Sports  Search this
U.S. History, 1961-1969  Search this
Urban life  Search this
Women  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Anne B. Patrick and the family of Hilda E. Stokely
Object number:
2012.167.3
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5f7b7586d-84ee-4f44-b24e-aa264dcdee1f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.167.3
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>Delegate</I> digital asset number 1

Oral history interview with Margret Craver Withers

Interviewee:
Withers, Margret Craver, 1907-  Search this
Interviewer:
Brown, Robert F.  Search this
Names:
Handy & Harman (Firm)  Search this
Fleming, Erik, Baron  Search this
Heinrich, Leonard  Search this
Kirk, Arthur Neville  Search this
Stone, Arthur J., 1847-1938  Search this
Weir, Wilson  Search this
Withers, Charles C.  Search this
Extent:
5 Sound cassettes
35 Color slides
115 Pages (Transcript (1983-1984))
12 Pages (Transcript (1985))
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Sound cassettes
Color slides
Pages
Sound recordings
Interviews
Date:
1983-1985
Scope and Contents:
An interview with Margret Craver Withers conducted 1983-1985, by Robert F. Brown, for the Archives of American Art.
Withers discusses her childhood in Kansas; early education; and aptitude for drawing.Education in art and design, including studying crafts at the University of Kansas, 1925-29; her position as a grade school teacher in Kansas and as a crafts instructor at Wichita Art Association, 1930s; study with various master metalworkers, including Arthur Nevill Kirk, Arthur J. Stone, Leonard Heinrich and Wilson Weir in the USA, and Baron Erik Fleming in Sweden.Development of Hospital Service Program, with the support of Handy and Harman, precious metal refiners, during World War II, to train army therapists in metalworking for disabled soldiers; supervision in post-War period of Handy and Harman's Craft Service Department, producing films on hand-wrought silver, a traveling exhibition of outstanding contemporary silver, instructional brochures, and a series of workshops for American silversmiths, taught by European masters.Marriage in 1950 to Charles Withers, president of Towle Silver, and that company's policy of employing top designers; Towle's commissioning of works in silver from top modern sculptors; her making of silver holloware and jewelry for private clients; her re-invention of the en resille process for enameling (1959) and in the early 1980s her invention of a process for combining enamel, glass, and silver and gold leaf in jewelry; and her involvement in crafts organizations.She discusses her en resille enameling technique. [The 1985 session is transcribed, and is accompanied by slides of the work discussed].
Biographical / Historical:
Margret Craver Withers (1907-2010) was a silversmith in Boston, Massachusetts.
General:
Originally recorded on 5 sound cassettes. Reformatted in 2010 as 10 digital wav files. Duration is 6 hr., 58 min.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and administrators.
Topic:
Silversmiths -- Interviews  Search this
Jewelers -- Interviews  Search this
Metal-workers -- Interviews  Search this
Silverwork  Search this
Enamel and enameling  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Identifier:
AAA.wither83
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-wither83
Online Media:

Oral history interview with J. Fred Woell

Interviewee:
Woell, J. Fred, 1934-  Search this
Interviewer:
Gold, Donna, 1953-  Search this
Creator:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Names:
Boy Scouts of America  Search this
Cranbrook Academy of Art -- Students  Search this
Haystack Mountain School of Crafts -- Faculty  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
University of Wisconsin--Madison -- Students  Search this
Callahan, Harry M.  Search this
Extent:
75 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Sound recordings
Interviews
Date:
2001 June 6-2002 January 19
Scope and Contents:
An interview of J. Fred Woell conducted 2001 June 6-2002 January 19, by Donna Gold, for the Archives of American Art's Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America, in the artist's home and studio, Deer Isle, Maine.
Woell speaks of his childhood and the impact of many moves; his affiliation with the Presbyterian Church; his experiences at Park College and the University of Illinois, Champagne-Urbana, studying economics and political science; and the influence of jewelry teacher Robert Von Neumann. Woell describes his experience in the masters program at the University of Wisconsin at Madison and refers again to his early childhood noting his participation in Boy Scouts and how it engendered his respect for the environment. He also mentions collecting baseball cards and rocks; the absence of a peer group; and his lack of confidence. He discusses his affinity for open space and unpopulated places; his enjoyment of camping, kayaking with his wife Pat; and notes that his views of nature mirror those of Taoists. He cites effective teaching techniques and comments on secondary school curricula. He discusses a cover story about his work in Metalsmith and his mother's response; his early art classes and interest in drawing cartoons; his tendency to be a clown; his participation in an American-Legion-sponsored event called Boys State; artists as purveyors of culture; and the premise for a workshop titled "Art by Accident." Woell speaks of influence of a John Cage performance at University of Illinois and subsequently contacting Cage; and teaching at Boston University, Haystack, and elsewhere. Woell also provides thoughtful commentary on the teaching style and learning process at Cranbrook Academy of Art. He discusses in some detail the strong influence of Vincent Campanella and Frank Gallo on his work; sharing a workbench with Bob von Neumann; recording and saving ideas; drawing preliminary sketches for jewelry; and his early sculptures of helmets and spoons. He describes and interprets his piece, "Come Alive, You're in the Pepsi Generation," and he comments on found-object pieces that were inspired by Scouting and cartooning. Woell explains how his environmental concerns inform his work and argues that art has a healing function. He remarks on meeting and marrying Kathleen, his first wife; his one-man show at Garth Clark Gallery; and how his work is part of an American, rather than international, tradition. Woell discusses his relationship with galleries including Helen Drutt in Philadelphia, Sybaris Gallery in Royal Oak, Michigan, Connell Gallery in Atlanta, and Mobilia in Cambridge, Massachusetts He points out the value of being included in publications such as, "Metalsmith," "Jewelers Circular Keystone," "Ornament," "American Craft," "Craft Horizon," and "Craft Report." He speaks about commissions for institutions and individuals and describes his current obligation to Haystack and his plans for his retirement, which includes exploring photography and making videos. Woell also describes his typical workday and his symptoms of Attention Deficit Disorder and dyslexia. He recalls Peter Voulkos, Jennifer Burton, Francis Sumner Merritt, Ronald Pearson, Georg Jensen, Audrey Handler, Jerry Brown, Jon Wilson, and others.
On January 19, 2002 Woell added an addendum to the interview which included remarks about September 11, 2001 acts of terrorism in the U.S.
Biographical / Historical:
J. Fred Woell (1934-) is a jeweler and metalsmith from Deer Isle, Maine. Donna Gold (1953-) is an art critic from Stockton Springs, Maine.
General:
Originally recorded on 6 sound cassettes. Reformatted in 2010 as 11 digital wav files. Duration is 5 hr., 43 min.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and administrators.
Topic:
Jewelers -- Maine -- Interviews  Search this
Metal-workers -- Maine -- Interviews  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Identifier:
AAA.woell01
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-woell01
Online Media:

Photographs of Miye Matsukata jewelry, 1976

Creator:
Bartlett, Sarah W.  Search this
Bartlett, Sarah W.  Search this
Subject:
Matsukata, Miye  Search this
Topic:
Asian American art  Search this
Asian American artists  Search this
Asian American women artists  Search this
Japanese American art  Search this
Japanese American artists  Search this
Japanese American women artists  Search this
Asian American jewelers  Search this
Asian American metal-workers  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Theme:
Asian American  Search this
Audio - Visual  Search this
Women  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)6663
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)215978
AAA_collcode_bartsara
Theme:
Asian American
Audio - Visual
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_215978

Photographs of Miye Matsukata jewelry

Creator:
Bartlett, Sarah W.  Search this
Names:
Matsukata, Miye, 1922-1981  Search this
Extent:
2 Photographic prints (col., 8 x 13 cm.)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Photographic prints
Date:
1976
Scope and Contents:
Photographs taken by Miye Matsukata of a ring she designed for Sarah W. Bartlett. The verso contains notes by Bartlett based on comments by Matsukata.
Biographical / Historical:
Miye Matsukata (1922-1981) was a Japanese American jewelry designer and metalsmith based in Boston, Massachusetts. She worked at her jewelry firm Janiye in Boston from 1950 to her death.
Provenance:
Donated 1990 by Sarah W. Bartlett.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., Research Center. Microfilmed materials must be consulted on microfilm. Contact Reference Services for more information.
Occupation:
Jewelers -- Massachusetts -- Boston  Search this
Collectors -- Massachusetts -- Boston  Search this
Topic:
Asian American art  Search this
Asian American artists  Search this
Asian American women artists  Search this
Japanese American art  Search this
Japanese American artists  Search this
Japanese American women artists  Search this
Asian American jewelers  Search this
Asian American metal-workers  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Identifier:
AAA.bartsara
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-bartsara

Old Ways in the New World

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The United States has always been a country of immigrants and, thus, the proud inheritor of the artistic styles of many different peoples. The section of the Festival that focused on this particular feature of American culture was called "Old Ways in the New World". Here were brought together the sons and daughters of people who immigrated to the United States from various parts of the world and their cultural cousins who stayed at home. These two groups joined together at the Festival in the practice of their traditional artistic and creative behavior; thus they could celebrate a kind of family reunion while they examined together the changes that their different experiences had brought about.

Where possible, participants were invited from the same region or even the same village - both those who migrated and those who stayed at home. Where this was impossible or impractical, attention focused on behavior or style, tracing parallels in all aspects of tradition from cooking to dance. As in past years of the Festival, this program stimulated a healthy kind of self-examination for domestic communities that drew strength from discovering their relationship with older cultures as well as for the foreign guests, who could return to their homelands proud of the vitality of their own art forms that remained clearly identifiable, although removed by oceans of time and space.

June 16-20, Israeli and American Jewish, Romanian

June 23-27, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish, Finnish, Faroese

July 1-5, French, Canadian, Polish

July 7-11, British, Canadian, Portuguese

July 14-18, Yugoslav, Irish

July 21-25, Belgian, Egyptian

July 28-August 1, German, Pakistani

August 4-8, Spanish, Mexican

August 11-15, Japanese, Greek

August 18-22, Austrian, Indian

August 25-29, Swiss, Hungarian

September 2-6, Italian

Program Coordinator for the Old Ways in the New World was Shirley Cherkasky, with Assistant Program Coordinators Suzanne Cox, Jeffrey LaRiche, Genie Kitlaus, and Larisa Lucaci. An advisory group included Conrad Arensberg, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson, Alan Lomax, and David McAIIester.
Fieldworkers and presenters:
Héctor Aguíñiga, Richard González, Antony Hellenberg, Nazir Jairazbhoy, Anna Lomax, John McDowell, Daniel Sheehy, Gordon Thompson, Roger Welsch, Maria Behr, David Bjork, Calogero Cascio, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson
Participants:
Israeli

Mord'chai Abrahamov, 1945-, singer, dancer, instrumentalist, Tel Aviv, Israel

David Levi, 1934-, dancer

Mord'chai 'Aziz, 1935-, dancer

Yosef Gum'ah, 1923-, drummer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Elijahu Israel Lassa, 1932-, zurna player, Tel Lachish, Israel

Mord'chai 'Ezra, 1935-, singer, dancer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Yosef Rahamim, 1937-, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Rivka Levi, 1945-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Rahamim, 1947-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Levi, 1919-, dancer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Shoshana Danukh, 1920-, singer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Zehava Gedasi, 1957-, dancer, singer, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ahuva Gedasi, 1948-, dancer, singer, Givatayim, Israel

Moshe 'Oved, 1953-, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Amnon 'Oved, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Avraham Daniel 'Arussi, 1968-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Menachem 'Arussi, 1930-, dancer, singer, drummer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Saadia Gur-Esh, 1928-, singer, drummer, dancer, Midrakh Oz, Israel

Ziona Nagar, 1951-, dancer

Binyamin Hershkowitz, 1946-, accordion, singer, drummer, Netanya, Israel

Arie Polak, 1956-, drummer, Herzlia, Israel

Moshe Choen, 1929-, singer, dancer, Bnei Brak, Israel

Yosef Pinchas Reimer, 1955-, dancer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yitzhak Meier Tritel, 1951-, dancer, clarinetist, Jerusalem, Israel

Levi 'Ochayom, 1927-, singer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yosef Ben-Nun, 1927-, singer, Jerusalem, Israel

David Weissman, 1933-, 'ud player, Jerusalem, Israel

Dr. Daniel Ronen, leader

Itimar Gurevitch, tour administrator

Uri Sharvit, folklorist

Jewish American

Ira Axelrod, badkhn, Brooklyn, New York

Nechama Biderman, succah maker, Flushing, New York

Avram Dahari, 1923-1999, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Naomi Dahari, 1924-1988, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Ray Faust, 1900-1993, painter, New York, New York

Miriam Haymie, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Shlomo Hymie, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Meyer Kirshenblatt, 1916-2009, toy maker, immigrant narrator, Downsview, Ontario

Rivka Kirshenblatt, food demonstrator

Lillian Klempner, 1897-1984, Yiddish folksinger, Brooklyn, New York

Tuvia Mekhabar, scribe, New York, New York

Mazel Nagar, singer, dancer, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Nissim Nagar, singer, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Arie Ovagia, cantor, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Jerold Roschwalb, shofar demonstrator

William Shuster, 1904-2002, tailor, New York, New York

Tsirl Waletsky, paper cutter, Bronx, New York

Workmen's Circle Mandolin Orchestra -- Workmen's Circle Mandolin OrchestraRosario Carcione, 1909-1984, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkFrances Darvick, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkSophie Fuchs, mandolinist, Jamaica, New YorkBeverly Frierman, mandolinist, New York, New YorkMuriel Isbitts, mandolinist, New Milford, New JerseyFani Jacobson, mandolinist, leader, New York, New YorkNorman Levine, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkTessie Nerenberg, mandolinist, Yonkers, New YorkMeyer Schein, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkCharles Slater, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkHenry Wurman, 1900-1981, mandolinist, Bronx, New York

Romanian

Anna Calauzan

Aurel Ciinary, dance group leader

Elena Cismas

Pavel Dacin

Nicolae Falcuie

Dumitru Farcas, clarinet

Nina Gheorghe

Susana Meghegan

Maria Mesenschi

Ioh Miclos

Gheorghe Milea

Marian Miu, hammered dulcimer

Vlad Nanoveanu

Florea Neagrau

Octavian Pitan

Ion Preda

Viorel Radulescu, interpreter

Cristian Simionescu, pan pipes, nay

Dumitru Stanescu

Cristian Topoloveanu

Stefan Turcitu

Gheorghe Turda, singer, violinist

Mioara Tutan

Sofia Vicoveanca

Dumitru Zamfira, flutist, bagpiper

Romanian-American

Didi Alexe, 1928-, craftsperson, Detroit, Michigan

George Alexe, 1925-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Valentin Balaj, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Barbara Barsan, dancer, North Canton, Ohio

Alexandru Chonka, drummer, Utica, Michigan

Patru Dumitrie, 1930-2000, accordionist, Detroit, Michigan

Ekaterina Feraru, 1926-1990, singer, Troy, Michigan

Stefan Feraru, 1922-, singer, dancer, Troy, Michigan

Michaela Iancu, 1956-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

John Lazar, musician, North Canton, Ohio

Larisa M. Lucaci, 1919-, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Lillian Majeran, 1948-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Cornelia Miclau, 1906-2000, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Jack Moga, musician, Parma, Ohio

Victor Moldovan, clarinet, saxophone plater, Royal Oak, Michigan

John Musat, clarinet player, Parma, Ohio

Valerie Musat, 1918-2001, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Carol Negulici, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Jennie Polak, 1923-, singer, St. Clair Shores, Michigan

Livin Stoia, Alliance, Ohio

John Tate, Canton, Ohio

Aurel Trocea, 1926-1996, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Susana Trocea, 1935-2004, singer, dancer, embroiderer, Detroit, Michigan

Dolly Turkus, singer, Warren, Michigan

Aurel Ursaki, 1920-1994, singer, Madison Heights, Michigan

Lucille Velkov, 1912-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Danish

Steen Jagd Andersen, 1950-, fiddler, Hogager, Denmark

Svend Erik Bendtsen, 1950-, fiddler, fiddle maker, Hjerm, Denmark

Børge Christensen, 1925-, fiddler, dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Elly Christensen, 1936-, traditional dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Lene Halskov Hansen, 1956-, fiddler, singer, Gørding, Denmark

Vagn Dahl Hansen, 1945-, fiddler, singer, Holstebro, Denmark

Hasse Havgaard, 1931-, fiddler, Kornerup, Denmark

Ludvig Larsen, fiddler, dancer, Holstebro, Denmark

Knud Laursen, 1901-, fiddler, Haderup, Denmark

Poul Lendal, 1952-, fiddler, Tommerup, Denmark

Keld Nørgaard Kristenson, 1953-, fiddler, Kolding, Denmark

Niels "Brygger" Petersen, 1910-, flute player, Kvaerndrup, Denmark

Evald Thomsen, 1913-, fiddler, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hardy Thomsen, 1951-, fiddler, guitar player, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hilbert Thomsen, 1915-, fiddler, Aalborg, Denmark

Danish American

Marie K. Portier, 1907-1982, cook, Seattle, Washington

Suzanne Broback, 1952-, singer, Seattle, Washington

Faroese

Barður Jákupsson, traditional singer, ethnologist, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Anna Bertha Mohr, 1932-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Høgni Mohr, 1927-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Elisabeth i Koltri, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Niklas i Koltri, boat builder, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Finnish

Kauhajoki Folk Musicians -- Kauhajoki Folk MusiciansRisto Ala-Ikkelä, 1939-, accordion player, Kauhajoki, FinlandAntti Hosioja, 1949-, accordion player, Karijoki, FinlandEino Ketola, 1940-, clarinet player, Kauhajoki, FinlandRaimo Vitalis Leino, 1932-, clarinet player, Klaukkala, FinlandTopi Luoma, 1936-, accordion player, fiddler, Karijoki, FinlandUrho Johannes Myllymäki, 1917-, accordion player, fiddler, Harja, Finland

Kaustinen Wedding Musicians -- Kaustinen Wedding MusiciansKimmo Anttila, 1948-, fiddler, Kaustinen, FinlandTeuvo Anttila, 1945-, bass fiddle player, Kaustinen, FinlandRisto Hotakainen, 1945-, fiddler, Kokkola, FinlandReino Uusitalo, 1945-, reed organ player, Kaustinen, Finland

Finland-Swedish Fiddlers -- Finland-Swedish FiddlersMaja Granvik, 1913-, fiddler, Korpo, FinlandErik Jansson, 1911-, fiddler, Pargas, FinlandRobert Kevin, 1909-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandKarl Nyberg, 1922-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandLauri Kahilainen, 1916-, kantele player, Jyskä, FinlandAnn-Mari Häggman, folklorist, Helsinki, Finland

Finnish American

Lois Mattson, 1933-, cook, Esko, Minnesota

Maria Wirkkala, 1943-, weaver, Naselle, Washington

Icelandic

Thórdur Tómasson, horsehair braider, Skógar, Iceland

Margrét Lindal Jakobsdóttir, 1920-, spinner, knitter, Reykjavik, Iceland

Kristinn Gíslason, wool processor, Reykjavik, Iceland

Icelandic American

Ingibjorg Emma Scheving, 1900-1989, cook, Seattle, Washington

Norwegian

Elsa Eikås, traditional dancer, Eikås, Norway

Sigmund Eikås, hardanger fiddler, Eikås, Norway

Kjell Folkestad, traditional dancer, Naustdal i Sunnfjord, Norway

Knut Hamre, hardanger fiddler, Folkedal, Norway

Svein Skjerdal, hardanger fiddler, dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Erna Skjerdal, traditional dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Kari Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Olav Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Norwegian American

Ingulv Eldegard, 1912-1996, hardanger fiddler, Seattle, Washington

Edward Erickson, 1917-1983, banjo player, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Leonard Finseth, 1911-1991, fiddler, Mondovi, Wisconsin

John Gundersen, 1933-, rosemaler, chip carver, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sonya Savig, 1927-, singer, Grand View, New York

Carol Ann Sersland, 1956-, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Harold K. Sersland, 1897-1992, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Else Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

William Sherburne, 1903-1991, fiddler, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Hazel Omodt, 1913-1985, pianist, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Kristin Forster, 1946-, fiddler, Glen Cove, New York

C. Alan Johnson, 1926-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Laurie Johnson, 1952-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Swedish

Magnus Bäckström, 1954-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Pontus Fredrik Berggren, 1935-, fiddler, Säter, Sweden

Göras Leif Erik, 1946-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kurt Grälls, 1922-, fiddler, Vikmanshyttan, Sweden

Per Gudmundsson, 1955-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Bo Isaksson, 1946-, fiddler, Munkfors, Sweden

Pelle Gustav Jakobsson, 1928-, fiddler, pastoral horns, Orsa, Sweden

Johan Larsson, 1902-, traditional dancer, Hedemora, Sweden

Knut Erik Moraeus, 1920-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kungs Levi Nilsson, 1944-, fiddler, Leksand, Sweden

Anders Sparf, 1915-, fiddler, Lidingö, Sweden

Björn Erik Ståbi, 1940-, fiddler, Korskrogen, Sweden

Viveka Sundstrom Ståbi, 1949-, traditional dance, Skärholmen, Sweden

Karl Magnus Ceylon Wallin, 1922-, key fiddle player, Uppsala, Sweden

Karl Gunnar Henry Wallin, fiddler, Uppsala, Sweden

Swedish American

Ann Bergstrom, fiddler, Tukwila, Washington

Paul S. Dahlin, 1954-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bruce D. Johnson, 1946-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Edwin W. Johnson, 1905-1984, fiddler, Hayward, Wisconsin

Olga E. Nilsen, 1896-1985, singer, St. Paul, Minnesota

Henry Axel Person, 1903-1993, storyteller, singer, Grapeview, Washington

Ove Gullin, dancer, folk game leader, Seattle, Washington

June Anderson Evanoff, 1930-, Dala kurbits painter, cook, Mercer Island, Washington

Kathleen Grambsch, 1946-, accordionist, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

British

Boys of the Lough -- Boys of the LoughAly Bain, 1946-, Shetland fiddler, Edinburgh, ScotlandCathal McConnell, 1944-, flute player, singer, Fermanagh, Northern IrelandRobin Morton, 1939-, concertina player, singer, Edinburgh, ScotlandDavid Richardson, 1948-, instrumental musicianThomas Breckons, 1928-2009, piper, Bellingham, England

Peter Elliott, 1925-2000, singer, Killingsworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England

Angus Grant, 1931-, Highland fiddler, Fort William, Inverness-Shire, Scotland

Headington Quarry Morris Dancers -- Headington Quarry Morris DancersPeter James Davies, 1941-, dancer, Garsington, Oxford, EnglandJohn Brian Graham, 1941-Robert William Grant, 1937-, dancer, Headington Quarry, Oxford, EnglandAnthony Morris, 1938-, dancer, Northants, EnglandFrancis Charles Parsons, 1939-, dancer, Cowley, Oxford, EnglandRoger James Phillips, 1939-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandTerence Michael PhippsMalcolm James Price, 1934-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandPeter Douglas Scudder, 1938-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandRobert Paul Turrell, 1938-, dancer

Flora MacNeil, 1928-, Gaelic singer, Whitecraigs, Glasgow, Scotland

Sheila MacGregor, 1935-, singer, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland

Walter Pardon, 1914-, singer, North Walsham, Norfolk, England

Anne Rosetta Springfield, 1911-, Pearlie Queen, London, England

The Watersons and Martin Carthy -- The Watersons and Martin CarthyLal Waterson, 1943-1998, singerMike Waterson, 1941-2011, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, Yorkshire, EnglandNorma Waterson, 1939-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, EnglandMartin Carthy, 1941-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, England

A. L. (Albert Lancaster) Lloyd, 1908-1982, folklorist

S. A. Matthews, folk dance specialist, London, England

British-American

United States

John Ashby, 1915-1979, fiddler

Dillard Chandler, 1907-1992, ballad singer, Rosedale, New York

Lloyd Chandler, 1896-1978, ballad singer, Marshall, North Carolina

Nell Fernandez, singer, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, storyteller, Banner Elk, North Carolina

Roscoe Holcomb, 1912-1981, ballad singer, banjo player, Daisy, Kentucky

Eunice Jewell, cook, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Julia Mainer, 1919-2015, guitarist, Flint, Michigan

Wade Mainer, 1907-2011, banjo player, Flint, Michigan

Almeda Riddle, 1898-1986, ballad singer, Heber Springs, Arkansas

Jean Ritchie, 1922-2015, ballad singer, Port Washington, New York

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, fiddler and singer, Walton, New York

Dallas Turner, ballad singer, Reno, Nevada

Ricky Walker, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Sammie Walker, 1910-1987, banjoist, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Canada

Alex Kerr, singer

Christine MacDonald MacInness, singer

Malcolm Angus Macleod, singer

Thomas MacDonald, singer

Mike MacDougall, fiddler, piper

French

Auvergne

Guy Nebout, 1945-, hurdy-gurdy player, Moulins, Allier, France

Henri Reichert, 1905-, harmonica, accordion player, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Louise Reichert, 1896-, singer, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Dominique Roux, 1960-, hurdy-gurdy player, Avermes, Allier, France

André Vermerie, 1901-, bagpiper, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Christiane Vermerie, 1933-, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Bearn

François Laberere, 1948-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Roger Laberere, 1949-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Francis Lorry, 1944-, singer, Oloron, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Jean-Baptiste Soust, 1916-, France

Brittany

Yves Castel, 1950-, oboe player, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Lomig Donniou, 1903-, singer, dancer, Rostrenen, Côtes-d'Armor, France

Jean-Baptiste Hamel, 1958-, bagpiper, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Eric Marchand, 1955-, singer, Poullaouen, Finistère

Mr. Jean, accordion player, singer

Emmanuel Kerjean, 1913-, singer, dancer, Plouray, Morbihan, France

Gascony

Lucette Samazan, 1930-, dancer, Samatan, Gers, France

Lea St. Pé, 1904-, singer, accordion player, Polastron, Gers, France

Poitou

Madeleine Clochard, 1939-, singer, dancer, Gençay, Vienne, France

Michel Clochard, 1934-, singer, cornet player, Gençay, Vienne, France

Pascal Guerin, 1956-, fiddler, Moncoutant, Deux-Sèvres, France

Michel Lacombe, 1941-, melodeon player, La Chapelle-Gaudin, Deux-Sèvres, France

John Wright, 1939-, folklorist, Paris, France

Catherine Perrier Wright, 1941-, folklorist, Paris, France

French American

Cajun

The Balfa Brothers -- The Balfa BrothersDewey Balfa, 1927-1992, fiddler, Basile, LouisianaRodney Balfa, 1934-1979, guitarist, Mamou, LouisianaWill Balfa, 1917-1979, fiddler, Mamou, LouisianaAllie Young, 1912-2003, accordionist, Eunice, Louisiana

Alma Barthelemy, 1900-1999, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Eloi Barthelemy, 1920-1993, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Inez Catalan, 1913-1994, ballad singer, Kaplan, Lousiana

Lula Landry, 1906-1990, ballad singer, Abbeville, Louisiana

Carina Sue Vasseur, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

Earl Vasseur, 1922-1983, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

French Canadian from the United States

Noella Beaudet, 1923-2012, singer, spoon & washboard player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Omer Beaudet, 1919-2002, singer, harmonica player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Monique Belisle, 1923-1992, singer, storyteller, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Georgette Berthiaume, 1919-1990, cook, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Romeo Berthiaume, 1906-1980, singer, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Omer Marcoux, 1898-1982, fiddler, woodcarver, Concord, New Hampshire

Alain Philibert, 1951-, banjo player, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Joseph Pomerleau, 1932-1995, guitarist, Rochester, New Hampshire

Daniel St. Pierre, 1957-, guitarist, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Simon St. Pierre, 1930-, fiddler, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Polish

Stanislaw Borowiecki, 1934-, concertina, drum player, singer, Opoczno, Poland

Stanislaw Kaleta, 1931-, fiddler, Opoczno, Poland

Urszula Tomasik, 1954-, singer, dancer, Kraśnica, Poland

Jozef Wrobel, 1930-, fiddler, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Franciszek Klecki, 1914-, singer, trumpeter, Brzesko, Poland

Jan Ochonski, 1925-, singer, bassist, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Brozek, singer, dancer, clarinet player, Brzesko, Poland

Grazyna Lyszczarz, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Kural, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Stanislaw Macheta, dancer, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Eugeniusz Wilczak, fiddler, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Antonina Bafia, 1948-, singer, fiddler, Biały Dunajec, Poland

Adam Kuchta, 1935-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Koszarek, 1939-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Stasik, 1949-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Stanislaw Stasik, 1944-, dancer, singer, Kaniówka, Poland

Jan Kalata, 1940-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Maria Stasik, 1945-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Anna Guzy, 1959-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Feliks Chudy, 1918-, fiddler, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Szczepan Sadowski, 1906-, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Maria Majchrzak, 1919-, dancer, singer, Skoraszewice, Poland

Marcin Grunt, 1902-, dancer, singer, Stara Krobia

Karol Byrtek, 1907-, fiddler, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Edward Byrtek, 1944-, singer, shawm player, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Władyslawa Byrtek, 1936-, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Wiktoria Stopka, 1953-, singer, concertina player, Węgierska_Górka, Poland

Wiktor Mikolajski, 1910-, tour administrator, Warsaw, Poland

Ludwik Bielawski, 1929-, folklorist, Warsaw, Poland

Polish American

The Gromada Family -- The Gromada FamilyAniela Gromada, 1908-1984, cellist, singer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyAnn Gromada, 1965-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyJan Gromada, 1905-1996, fiddler, embroiderer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyJohn Gromada, 1964-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTadeusz Gromada, 1929-, second fiddler, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTeresa Gromada, 1930-, dancer, singer, Wyckoff, New JerseyHenryk Kedron, 1926-, dancer, singer, metal worker, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyJanina Kedron, 1931-, fiddler, singer, dancer, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyTadeusz Koziek, 1930-1979, fiddle, bass player, singer, Garfield, New JerseyEdward Nowobielski, 1924-2006, singer, dancer, Garfield, New Jersey

Ed Potoniec's Polkateers -- Ed Potoniec's PolkateersPaul Chojnacki, 1952-, clarinet, tenor sax player, vocalist, Independence, OhioDavid Feador, 1957-, trumpet player, Cleveland, OhioEd Potoniec, 1948-, band leader, accordion player, Cleveland, OhioBrian C. Riley, 1958-1998, trumpet player, vocalist, Cleveland, OhioGary J. Smith, 1955-, bass guitar player, Cleveland, OhioJoe Zebrowski, 1955-, drummer, Cleveland, Ohio

Stephanie Batory, 1913-1994, decorative paper cuttings, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portuguese

Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São Bento -- Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São BentoManuel de Mira Monge, 1925-, singer, São Bento, PortugalSilvestre Charraz Morais, 1945-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Candeias Rosa, 1935-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Carrasco Valadas, 1949-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Toira Varela, 1934-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Charraz Calvinho, 1922-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Francisco Esparteiro Serrano, 1951-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Lopes Carrilho, 1919-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Brito Coelho, 1937-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Valadas Mata-Setam, 1936-, singer, São Bento, Portugal

Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas Igrejas -- Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas IgrejasAntonio Maria Moorinho, 1917-, director, Duas Igrejas, PortugalJosé Pires Martins, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlexandre Feio, 1914-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlfredo Augusto Ventura, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDelmiro Braz Antão, 1915-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDomingos Augusto Ruano, 1955-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalLuciano de São Pedro Martins, 1953-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAdão Dos Santos Moreira, 1926-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalClemente de Jésus Amaro Dias, 1957-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalMateus Augusto Martins Fidalgo, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalArtur Raposo Alves Galego, 1956-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel João Alves, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel Baltazar Fernandes Aires, 1959-, musician, Duas Igrejas, Portugal

Maria Ernestina Costa Rodrigues, interpreter, Murtal São Pedro Do Estoril, Portugal

Portuguese American

Odete Amarelo, 1950-, food demonstrator, Fall River, Massachusetts

Manuel Azuvedo, 1917-2004, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Maria Alice Cordeiro, 1961-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Elaine C. Oliveira, 1938-, singer, musician, Somerset, Massachusetts

Armindo I. Paira, 1963-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Gilberta Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Jose Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de Hartford -- Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de HartfordMario Arede, choreographer, Newington, ConnecticutAlvaro Carreira, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAdelia Castro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutMaria Fatima Couceiro, 1962-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Noémia Couceiro, 1959-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutFernando Covinha, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDaisy Frazao, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAntonio Barreiros Frutuoso, 1926-2005, musician, Wethersfield, ConnecticutGavriel B. Frutuoso, 1923-1991, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutJulie Gaio, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDavid Gregorio Marques, 1960-, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutPaul Mendes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAnabella Nunes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutJohn Quintas Nunes, 1957-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutJoão S. Pena, 1922-1997, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Irene Pinho, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Quintas, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutChristine Marie Reis, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutCarlos A. Reverendo, 1960-, dancer, East Hartford, ConnecticutArthur Manuel Santos, 1958-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutAmandio Seguro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutElvira Vidal, dancer, Newington, Connecticut

Nemesio Rebolo, 1919-2003, singer, Tracy, California

João Soares, singer, San Leandro, California

Agostinho Valim, 1917-2000, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Larry Valim, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Yugoslav

Dragoslav Antonijevic, coordinator, Belgrade, Serbia

Zorica Rajkovic, assistant, Zagreb, Croatia

Macedonian

P. Atanasovski, bagpipe player

Olgica Apostolovka, Skopje, Macedonia

Akiv Bajramovski, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Redžep Bajramovski, 1932-, Skopje, Macedonia

Ilija Blaževski, 1951-, Skopje, Macedonia

Tomaislav Blaževski, 1939-, Skopje, Macedonia

Radica Čangouska, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Pajazit Dalipi, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Gordana Filipouska, 1960-, Skopje, Macedonia

Mile Kolarov, 1908-, Skopje, Macedonia

Angele Trajkouski, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Montenegran

Boško Vujačić, 1947-, Crna Gora, Montenegro

Bosnia-Herzegovinian

Ćamil Metiljević, 1952-, Hrasnica, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dominik Ramljak, 1942-, Posušje, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ana Romić, 1953-, Rakitno, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Emina Zečaj, 1941-, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Serbian

Aleksandar Djordjevic, 1929-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Matić, 1944-, Belgrade, Serbia

Drago Ognjanovic, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Miroslav Ognjanovic, 1945-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Živković, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Croatian

Blaz Glavaš, 1920-, Pula, Croatia

Martin Glavaš, 1925-, Pula, Croatia

Milan Orlić, 1941-, Pula, Croatia

Petar Skuflić, 1940-, Pula, Croatia

Slovenian

Women folksingers

frula, kava, small pipe players from Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia

Serbian American

Dragica Dobrijevic, 1956-, singer, dancer, Broadview Heights, Ohio

Milan Opacich, tamburica maker, Schererville, Indiana

Rose Opacich, food demonstrator, Schererville, Indiana

Paula Svilar, 1957-, singer, dancer, Euclid, Ohio

Croatian American

Ljubica's Tamburasi -- Ljubica's TamburasiDarlene Balog, 1954-, singer, brac player, Youngstown, OhioLjubica Fillovich, 1927-, singer, bugarija player, leader, Campbell, OhioAnastacia Vesolich, 1951-, singer, prim player, Cornopolis, PennsylvaniaMark Brajak, bass player, Youngstown, Ohio

Slovenian American

Slovan Men's Quartet -- Slovan Men's QuartetMatthew Dolenc, 1926-, first bass, Richmond Heights, OhioFrank Ivancic, 1924-2009, bass, Willowick, OhioJoseph Penko, 1921-2000, tenor, Willoughby Hills, OhioRichard Sterle, 1925-2006, second tenor, Euclid, Ohio

Jack Mejac, 1912-1996, butare maker, Cleveland, Ohio

Maria Paulin, food demonstrator, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Olga M. Petek, 1938-, Slovenian costume and avba maker, Wickliffe, Ohio

Molly Thomas, food demonstrator, Arlington, Virginia

Macedonian American

Taleff Macedonian Orchestra -- Taleff Macedonian OrchestraWalter Mahovlich, 1952-, clarinet, gajda player, Cleveland, OhioChris Taleff, 1930-, accordion player, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDavid Taleff, 1957-, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDaniel Zegarac, 1955-, trumpet player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irish

Lonan Byrne, 1952-, piper, Dublin, Ireland

Eamonn Clarke, 1945-, harmonica player, Dublin, Ireland

Seán Christopher Corcoran, 1946-, singer, Drogheda, Ireland

Martin Patrick Crehan, 1908-, fiddler, Mullagh, Ireland

Dé Donann -- Dé DonannPatrick Francis Gavin, 1956-, fiddler, Galway, IrelandJohnnie Moynihan, 1946-, singer, instrumentalist, Dublin, IrelandJohn Joseph McDonagh, 1951-, bodhran player, Galway, IrelandAlexander James Phinn, 1966-, bozouki player, Spiddal, IrelandCharles Piggott, 1948-, banjo player, Clarinbridge, Ireland

Mary Ann Donnelly, 1958-, fiddler, Loughrea, Ireland

Denis Francis Doody, 1937-, accordion player, storyteller, Shannon, Ireland

John Christopher Lyons, 1933-, singer, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Ireland

James Patrick McDonagh, 1925-, flute player, Ballymote, Ireland

Patrick Anthony Mitchell, uilleann piper, Dublin, Ireland

Stephen Anthony Murray, 1920-, concertina player, Ennis, Ireland

Mairéad Ní Dhomnaill, 1955-, Gaelic singer, Dublin, Ireland

Mullagh Set Dancers -- Mullagh Set DancersMary Terasa Conway, 1954-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandOliver Thomas Conway, 1922-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandIta Margaret Crehan, 1947-, dancer, Mullagh, IrelandWilliam Henry Keane, 1927-, dancer, Doonbeg, Ireland

Daniel Gerard O'Connor, 1934-, fiddler, Limerick, Ireland

Michael Joseph Russell, 1915-, tin whistle player, Doolin, Ireland

Patrick Tunney, 1921-2003, singer, storyteller, Saltmill, Ireland

Ciarán MacMathúna, 1925-, group escort, Dublin, Ireland

Tom Munnelly, presenter, Dublin, Ireland

Irish American

Elizabeth Carroll, 1956-, fiddler, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Fay B. Casey, 1902-2005, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Charles Coen, 1934-, concertina, tin whistle, player, singer, Staten Island, New York

John Coen, 1925-, flute player, flute maker, Bronx, New York

Mary Cooley, 1945-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

Seamus Cooley, 1929-1997, flute player, Chicago, Illinois

Michael Flatley, 1958-, dancer, flute and tin whistle player, Palos Park, Illinois

Michael Flynn, flute player, Elmhurst, New York

Colleen Griffith, 1957-, dancer, Wethersfield, Connecticut

Joseph Heaney, 1919-1984, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Pat Height, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Pat Hennelly, 1896-1978, uilleann pipe maker, Chicago, Illinois

The Irish Tradition -- The Irish TraditionBilly McComiskey, 1951-, button accordionist, Washington, D.C.Brendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, singer, Washington, D.C.

James Keane, Sr., 1928-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

James Keane, Jr., 1958-, musician, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Kelly, 1909-1984, button accordionist, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York

Maureen Meehan Malcolm, 1929-, cook, Fairfax, Virginia

Sean McGlynn, 1937-1983, button accordionist, Mineola, New York

John McGreevy, 1919-1990, fiddler, Burbank, Illinois

Michael Preston, flute player, New York, New York

Michael Rafferty, 1926-2011, flute player, Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Susan Sylvia, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Mick Moloney, 1944-, presenter

Joseph Shannon, 1916-2004, uilleann piper, Chicago, Illinois

Belgian

Flemish

Christine Bruyneel, 1953-, fool dancer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Henry Bruyneel, 1915-, fife player, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Stefaan Jozeph Leyman, 1906-, drummer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Ernest Van Eynde, 1924-, flag handler, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

Greta Hermans, 1958-, plucked dulcimer player, Erps-Kwerks, Belgium

Jean Viktor Smout, 1914-, fiddler, Valtem-Beisem, Belgium

Jozef Andre Heremans, 1926-, accordion player, Winksele-Delle, Belgium

Hubert Boone, 1940-, Flemish presenter, Nederokkerzeel, Belgium

Walloon

Henri Schmitz, 1904-, fiddler, Longchamps, Belgium

Ernest Schmitz, 1909-, folk singer, harmonica player, Longchamps, Belgium

Maria-Philomène Gehlen, 1908-, folk singer, Robertville, Belgium

Robert Simons, 1929-, fife player, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Alain Simons, 1962-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

René Berthulot, 1930-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Elisabeth Melchior, 1926-, accordion player, Waimes, Belgium

Françoise Lempereur, 1949-, Walloon presenter, Liège, Belgium

Belgian American

Alfred Vandertie, 1910-1983, folk singer, Algoma, Wisconsin

Martha Bultinck, 1903-1994, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Madeline Sercu, 1908-2002, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Ann Hunter, 1960-, lace maker, Moline, Illinois

Mary Jane Porath, 1924-2001, food demonstrator, Algoma, Wisconsin

Albert Van Puyvelde, 1922-, archer, Moline, Illinois

Evelyn Van Puyvelde, 1922-, food demonstrator, Moline, Illinois

Florence Acke, 1915-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

John Acke, 1913-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

Elizabeth Verstraete, 1918-1995, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Valerie Verstraete, 1913-1988, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Charlene Vanlerberghe, 1927-2000, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Teresa Vanlerberghe, 1960-, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Charles Vanlerberghe, 1922-1996, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Egyptian

Abdal'lah Ali Abdâl'lah, rababa, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Aezat Muhammed Abdâl'lah, drum

Ramada El-Said Abdelgawad, tabla

Abdelhamid El'Aeon, tamboura, darag seif

Muntasar Ali Ahmed, arghoul, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Al Saiyed Halal Aleih, dance and mime

Abdelsatar Higazy Muhammed Ali, nagara drum, Bunweit, Egypt

Shanady Higazy Muhammed Ali, mizmar

Mohsen Hassan Yusef Ashrey, singer, dancer, sumsumiy'ya, Port Said, Egypt

Adham Muhammed Farag, tahteeb

Sha'aban Ghal'laab, tamboura

Mutawil Mahgoub Yonsuf Hagag, arghoul

Sai-veda Muhammed Hind'dawi, riq, solo singer

Amin Abdel Kâader, singer, Alexandria, Egypt

Mufad'dal Muhammed Ahmed Khalil, mizmar

Gaad Muhammed Mahrous, 'aelba drum

Mubarak Sadiq Mersaal, kythar, singer

Ahmed Ahmed Muhammed, tahteeb

Fay'qa Abdel Azeem Mursi, solo dancer, solo singer

Rizk Ibraheem Rizk, quarter tone accordion

Masria Mubarak Sadiq, dancer

Rushdi El-Said Abdel Samy'a, salamya flute

Abdel Hamid Muhammed Suleiman, singer

Suleiman Ahmed Suleiman, drum, dancer

Athma Yusef Wanees, solo singer, drummer, zaar healer

Yusef Hassan Yusef, singer, dancer

Egyptian American

Mikhail Agaidi, singer, Euclid, Ohio

Muhammed El Akkaad, 1911-1993, qanoon player, Brooklyn, New York

Michel Attia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Gorgi Ayad, dancer, drummer

Hanny Anis Bebawy, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Hanna Demetery, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Tewfik Faragallah, 1931-1984, ney player, Staten Island, New York

Khamis El Fino, 1920-1990, oud player, Jackson Heights, New York

Debra Green, Cleveland, Ohio

Mahmood Hassan, singer, dancer

Ajad G. Kallini, drummer, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Monir Iskandar, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Father Mikhail, Coptic liturgy, East Cleveland, Ohio

Sameh Mitry, 1945-1999, singer, Stow, Ohio

Awad Othman, singer, dancer

Ali Patria, Jackson Heights, New York

Alice Rizk, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Fady Rizk, drummer, Brooklyn, New York

Michael Tobia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Pakistani

Ghulam Abbas, Karachi, Pakistan

Ali Akbar, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Azhar Anjam, dancer, singer

Bashir Anjam, dancer, singer

Alia Baksh, singer, instrumentalist

Faiz Mohammed Baluch, d. 1980, ballad singer, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Nawab Baluch, dancer

Bachal Fakir, ballad singer, instrumentalist

Allan Faqir, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Dadu, Sind, Pakistan

Salma Ferrena, Karachi, Pakistan

Faqir Abdul Ghafoor, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Samar Gul, dancer, singer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Rehana Hakim, Karachi, Pakistan

Tufail Hussain, instrumentalist (dhol)

Mohammad Ibrahim, dancer, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mazhar ul Islam, technician, Islamabad, Pakistan

Ghulam Haidar Kambrani, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Khameesu Khan, instrumentalist (alghoza), Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Mansha Khan, instrumentalist (dholak)

Zahir Khan, ballad singer, instrumentalist (rabab, thambal), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mohammad Mansha, instrumentalist (dhol), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Mumtaz Mirza, Karachi, Pakistan

Faiz Mohammad, Islamabad, Pakistan

Fateh Mohammad, instrumentalist, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Ghulam Mohammed, instrumentalist (tota), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Sain Mushtag, ballad singer, instrumentalist (king, chimta), Sheikhupura District, Punjab, Pakistan

Mohammad Nazir, purkush player, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mohammad Tufail Niazi, singer, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Roshan Ara Parveen, Lahore, Pakistan

Parveen Qasim, Karachi, Pakistan

Amir Sardar, dancer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Muneer Sarhadi, instrumentalist (sarinda), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mitha Khan Zardari, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Nawab Shah, Sind, Pakistan

Pakistani American

Shahnawaz Alam, 1950-, flautist, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Nasrin R. Alimohamed, 1952-, singer, dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ghaias Beg, 1946-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Mansoor Ahmad Butt, 1951-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Javed Bashir Choudhary, 1949-, dancer, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Edith Edwin Mall, 1947-, singer, dancer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ernest Edwin Mall, 1950-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kanwal Errol Edwin Mall, 1944-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chaudhry M. Hans, singer, dancer, Hamtramack, Michigan

Asraf Shah Hashmi, 1950-, singer, Pasadena, California

Umar Hayat, 1950-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Nauman Javaid Ismail, 1953-, singer, dancer, Alexandria, Virginia

Hameed S. Khan, 1951-, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Masood Parvez Malik, 1955-, singer, dancer, Hawthorne, California

Sultan A. Meghani, 1954-, singer, percussionist, Chicago, Illinois

Tajmoon Merchant, Glendale Heights, Illinois

Sajjad Aslam Mirza, 1947-, dancer, Gardena, California

Sara Naqvi, food demonstrator, Alexandria, Virginia

Narjis Irshad Shah, 1943-, dancer, singer, Cerritos, California

German

Langenschiltach Blaskapelle -- Langenschiltach BlaskapelleKarl Friedrich Zuckschwerdt, 1956-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHugo Emil Jäckle, 1933-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyDorothea Ruth Weisser, 1947-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyAnneliese Fleig, 1954-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyGottlieb Fleig, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Heinz Heinzmann, 1957-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyCornelia Kerstin Sodl, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyMonika Maria Stockburger, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWillie Fleig, 1949-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Christian Hildbrand, 1935-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWilli Müller, 1926-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWerner Erwin Schneider, 1935-, musician, Tennenbronn, GermanyGerd Wilhelm Weisser, 1943-, clarinet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanySiegfried Weisser, 1937-, trumpet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, Germany

Oberpfalzer Klarinetten -- Oberpfalzer KlarinettenGeorg Sperber, 1948-, accordion player, Röckenricht, GermanyHans Loos, 1956-, bass player, Neukirchen, GermanyFritz Leugner, 1955-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, GermanyGeorg Leugner, 1959-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Germany

Scheeseler Beekschepers -- Scheeseler BeekschepersWilhelm Leuenroth, 1906-, clarinet player, Wittkopsbostel, GermanyBernd Meyer, accordion player, Visselhoevede, GermanySiegfried Johann Karl Lott, 1933-, friction drum, flute, jaws harp player, Rohr, GermanyHans Johannes Almering, 1941-, clarinet player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Christina Wassing Almering, 1942-, accordion player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Blomeier, 1920-, street organ player, Berlin, GermanyKonrad Koestlin, 1940-, folklorist and presenter, Hoffeld über Bordesholm, Germany

German American

Albert Fahlbusch, 1925-2005, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Mary Fahlbusch, 1932-2013, food demonstrator, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Roger Fahlbusch, 1958-, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Ray Stahla German-Russian Band -- Ray Stahla German-Russian BandRay Stahla, 1929-, accordion player, Grand Island, NebraskaPhil Stahla, 1949-, trombone player, Gillette, WyomingRandy Stahla, 1952-, drummer, Greeley, ColoradoJohn Klein, 1919-1982, hackbrett player, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dorf Musikanten -- Dorf MusikantenJohn Braun, 1938-, accordion player, Mequon, WisconsinRoland A. Braun, 1923-2004, clarinet and zither player, Milwaukee, WisconsinEarl Hilgendorf, 1934-, trumpet and fluegel horn player, Mequon, WisconsinHarold Pipkorn, 1927-, baritone player, Mequon, WisconsinJacob Skocir, 1913-2008, guitar and mandolin player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Die Tiefen Keller-Kinder -- Die Tiefen Keller-KinderLarry Bobe, 1955-, trombone player, Amana, IowaJeff Ehrmann, 1956-, cornet player, Amana, IowaPatrick H. Kellenberger, 1951-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaDennis Kraus, 1955-, cornet player, Middle Amana, IowaMark H. Rettig, 1951-, baritone player, Middle Amana, IowaCarol Schuerer, 1958-, clarinet player, Amana, IowaPaul R. Staman, 1958-, cornet player, Amana, IowaAlan J. Trumpold, 1953-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaGuy H. Wendler, baritone and cornet player, Amana, IowaBrad Zuber, 1956-, manager, Amana, IowaRobert Zuber, 1957-, trombone player, Homestead, Iowa

Spanish American

Andalusian

Manuel "Agujetas" De Los Santos, flamenco singer, New York, New York

Tibulina De Los Santos, flamenco dancer, New York, New York

Asturian

Sixto Alonso, singer, Kearney, New Jersey

Basque

Elisa Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Luis Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Maria Luisa Vidasolo, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Alys Viña, 1914-1993, tambourine player, Cranford, New Jersey

Angelo Viña, 1914-2003, drummer and fife player, Cranford, New Jersey

Galician

Domingo Casais, bombo player, Bayonne, New Jersey

Francisco Castineira, dancer, Kearny, New Jersey

Manuel Galan, bagpiper, Seaford, New York

Manolo Garcia, dancer, North Tarrytown, New York

Fina Meizoso, dancer, Woodside, New York

Kim Munoz, dancer, Queens, New York

Manuel Pena, tambor player, Corona, New York

Carlos Rodriguez, bagpiper, Elizabeth, New Jersey

Old Spanish

Cleofes Vigil, 1917-1992, singer, San Cristobal, New Mexico

Puerto Rican

Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensemble -- Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensembleWilfredo Cordero, Isabela, Puerto RicoJoaquin Rivera, 1910-1995, Isabela, Puerto RicoMatildo Rosado Santiago, Isabela, Puerto RicoDomingo Ruiz, Isabela, Puerto Rico

Mexican

Los Caporales -- Los CaporalesRicardo Gutierrez Villa, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoRubén Cuevas Maldonado, harp, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoCarlos Cervantes Mora, guitarra de golpe, Michoacán, MexicoOvaldo Ríos Yañez, five string guitar, Tomatlán, Michoacán, MexicoJesús Espinoza Mendoza, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, Mexico

Pokar de Ases -- Pokar de AsesMartín Ruíz Luciano, small drum, San Juan, Guerrero, MexicoZacarías Salmerón Daza, violin, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoJuan Taviera Simón, violin, Ajuchitlán, Guerrero, MexicoSalomón Echeverría de la Paz, bass guitar, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoNicolas G. Salmerón, guitar and lead singer, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, Mexico

Grupo de Musica Azteca – Puebla -- Grupo de Musica Azteca – PueblaJulio Ocelo Abrajan, huehuetl playerFrancisco García, redoblante, Tlacopac, San Angel, MexicoCrescenciano Chantes Misnáhuatl, chirimia, Tlacopac, San Angel, Mexico

Los Gavilanes -- Los GavilanesAlberto Hernández Carmona, Veracruz, MexicoFortino Hoz Chávez, jarana, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, New MexicoRamon Hoz Chávez, arpa, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, MexicoEvaristo Silva Reyes, pandero, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, MexicoJosé Aguirre Vera, requinto, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, Mexico

Trio Huasteco -- Trio HuastecoRaúl Vázquez Díaz, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoLeonard Reyes Domínguez, jarana, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoAureliano Orta Juárez, violin, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoFrancisca Orta Juárez, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoMatio González Ramos, guitarra quinta, singer, Pánuco, Veracruz, Mexico

Salvador Ortega, field researcher and presenter

Mexican American

Banda Sinaloense -- Banda SinaloenseJuventino Cruz, bass drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaFrancisco Garcia, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaPascual Garxiola, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaAntonio Ibarra, snare drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaManuel Luna, clarinet, Los Angeles, CaliforniaMiguel Nuñez, clarinet, tuba, Los Angeles, California

Isabella Ortega, 1926-2000, food demonstrator, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Ben Ortega, 1923-1998, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Luis Eligio Tapia, 1950-, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Conjunto Jarocho -- Conjunto JarochoRoberto Murillo, 1941-2001, Vera Cruz harp player, La Mirada, CaliforniaHarry González, 1932-, guitar and requinto jarocho player, Walnut Creek, CaliforniaSteve Luévano, 1939-, jarana jarocho player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaCarlos Gonzalez, 1936-, jarana jarocho player

José Mariano Ortega, 1921-, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

María Elena Villarreal, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

Japanese

Tsugaru Min'yo -- Tsugaru Min'yoGoro Abo, 1923-, singer, dancer, musician (flute, shakuhachi, shamisen, taiko), Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanMizuguchi Kachie, 1927-, singer, dancer, taiko player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanTakashi Satomi, shakuhachi player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanKimio Sugawara, 1951-, shamisen player, singer, Tokyo, JapanSato Suma, 1930-, singer, taiko player, Aomori, Japan

Kuruma Ningyo -- Kuruma NingyoNorio Hioki, 1933-, puppet theater narrator, Tokyo, JapanBunnosuke Kaneko, 1912-, shamisen player, Tokyo, JapanTokiyo Senuma, 1922-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanToru Senuma, 1947-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanShiro Tanzawa, 1931-, puppeteer, dancer, taiko player, Tokyo, JapanSenuma Yasushi, puppeteer, Tokyo, Japan

Otsugunai Yamabushi Kagura -- Otsugunai Yamabushi KaguraTeiji Fujiwara, 1922-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanHitoshi Ito, 1946-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanMasayoshi Kobayashi, 1946-, taiko player, Tenri, Nara, JapanHideo Sasaki, 1943-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKaneshige Sasaki, 1914-, dancer, taiko player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKazuo Sasaki, 1933-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanTakashi Sasaki, 1931-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanYutaka Sasaki, 1942-, dancer, flautist, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShinji Yamada, 1959-, flautist, Minami Izu, Shizuoka, JapanKiyoshi Yamamoto, recitation, cymbals, mask maker, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShin'ichiro Yoshida, 1954-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, Japan

Hideyuki Kojima, travel aide, tour director

Kozo Yamaji, 1939-, folklorist

Japanese American

Rev. Shingetsu Akahoshi, 1906-2007, calligrapher, Elmer, New Jersey

Itsuko Asada, 1928-, traditional food preparation, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kimiko Fukuda, dance workshop, San Diego, California

Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, kusudama maker (ornamental balls made with aromatic barks), Bridgeton, New Jersey

Chiyoe Kubota, 1915-, traditional food preparation, Ogden, Utah

Katsuko Lee, ikebana, Alexandria, Virginia

Asako Marumoto, 1911-2006, traditional food preparation, Layton, Utah

Sunako Oye, 1923-, dance workshop, Vineland, New Jersey

Kyokuho Otsubo, 1911-2006, lutenist (biwa), singer, Los Angeles, California

Toku Sugiyama, ikebana, Towson, Maryland

Kuwako Takahashi, 1916-2008, bonseki (sand painting), Berkeley, California

Karen Takata, 1955-, origami demonstrator, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Suzie Takata, 1924-2004, kimono dressing, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, food demonstrator, Seabrook, New Jersey

Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono making, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kiyoko Uyeda, ikebana, Annandale, Virginia

Kazuo Yano, 1900-1999, singer (traditional shigin), Los Angeles, California

Greek

Island of Skyros

Anna Ftoulis, 1924-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Constantin Ftoulis, 1938-, Skyros, Greece

George Ftoulis, 1923-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

John Ftoulis, 1927-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Mantzouranis Ftoulis, Skyros, Greece

Achilles Katsarelias, 1942-, singer, Skyros, Greece

Aliki Lambrou, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Alexandros Louloudas, Skyros, Greece

Dimitrios Mavrikos, 1941-, Skyros, Greece

Frangiskos Tziotakis, Skyros, Greece

Island of Amorgas

Dimitra Gavalas, 1933-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Efstathios Gavalas, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Theofanis Roussos, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

George Stephanides, 1899-, laouto player, Amorgos, Greece

Marousa Synodinos, 1934-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Nikitas Synodinos, 1931-, violin player, Athens, Greece

Roumeli and Macedonia

Nikolaos Adamopoulos, 1906-, clarinet player, Argos Orestiko, Orestida, Greece

Alexandros Economopoulos, 1913-, violin player, Megara, Attica, Greece

Christos Halkias, 1917-, clarinet, violin player, Athens, Greece

Elias Haralambos, 1922-, laouto player, Athens, Greece

Nicolaos Sterghiou, 1928-, floghera player, singer, Athens, Greece

Stefanos Imellos, 1933-, folklorist, Athens, Greece

Spyros Peristeris, 1913-, musicologist, Athens, Greece

Sophia Kallipolitis, 1943-, interpreter, Athens, Greece

Greek American

Elli Andonyadis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Aris Diakovassilis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

George Eliakis, dancer, laouto player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irene Eliakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Eleftheria Frantzeskakis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

Jim Hatzis, laouto player, Chicago, Illinois

Costas Maris, lyra, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Elias Maris, 1912-1993, lyra player, lyra maker, Jamaica, New York

Bill Mavrakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Bill John Mavrakis, dancer

Dona Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Georgia Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Stella Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Vassilios Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Dimitrios Pantopoulos, singer, Astoria, New York

Emmanuel Papadopoulos, 1928-1991, singer, lyra player, Astoria, New York

John Pappas, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Stockton, California

Nick Ramakis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Ioannis Roussos, singer, instrumentalist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank G. Savakis, lyra player, Chicago, Illinois

Nikos Sophos, laouto, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Emmanuel G. Varouhas, dancer, Rocky River, Ohio

Austrian

Altausseer Seitlpfeifer -- Altausseer SeitlpfeiferJohann Stöck, 1912-, transverse flute playerThomas Simentschitsch, 1956-, transverse flute playerKurt Simentschitsch, 1958-, cylindrical drum & transverse flute playerAlois Blamberger, 1912-1989, violin, jaws harp, & transverse flute player

Lungauer Birkenblattbläser -- Lungauer BirkenblattbläserEngelbert Kocher, 1911-, birchback whistlerGerfield Weilharter, 1958-, birchbark whistler, singer and hollerer

Thaurer Fastnachtler -- Thaurer FastnachtlerKonrad Giner, 1949-, dancerAlois Hofmann, 1944-, dancerMaximilian Nagl, 1944-, dancerFranz Felderer, 1948-, dancerKarl Feichtner, 1947-, dancerRomed Giner, 1954-, dancerOtto Fehr, 1956-, dancerHerbert Schaur, 1955-, dancerFranz Schaur, 1944-, dancerFranz Posch, 1953-, accordion player

Pamhagen Frauen -- Pamhagen FrauenKatharina Lörincz, 1922-, singerRosa Koppi, 1922-, singerKatharina Lüttmannsberger, singer

Schneebergbuam -- SchneebergbuamFriedl PfefferKurt LesarWalter Sacchet

Dr. Christian Feest, fieldworker and presenter

Sebastian Ulrich Pfaundler, 1957-, presenter

Austrian American

The Tyrolers -- The TyrolersEmery Wechselberger, 1933-, zither player, yodeler, Leavenworth, WashingtonEric Wechselberger, 1961-, trumpet player, Leavenworth, WashingtonRoy Wechselberger, 1963-, trumpet and bells player, schuhplatt dancer, Leavenworth, WashingtonFranz Schauer, drummer, Seattle, Washington

The Alpiners -- The AlpinersDick Theml, 1922-2003, violin player, singer, Glenview, IllinoisJohn Weber, 1945-, tuba player, Chicago, IllinoisMiles G. Soumar, 1933-2013, clarinet player, Chicago, IllinoisEdward C. Richter, 1917-1998, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisRichard A. Jenson, 1942-, trumpet player, Palatine, IllinoisJerome C. Olson, 1934-1991, drummer, Chicago, IllinoisHeidi Siewert, 1938-, singer, yodeler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Sara Schwarz, 1912-1992, embroiderer, Chicago, Illinois

Rosegger Steirer Group -- Rosegger Steirer GroupBeryl Rossner, 1925-2010, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaCarl Rossner, 1921-1993, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBarbara Rossner, 1958-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaMichael Rossner, 1955-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBetty Wagner, 1930-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisEdward Wagner, 1958-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisAdolph Wagner, 1924-1982, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisSharon Schuch, folk dancerMary Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisRoberta Schuch, 1961-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisAnthony Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisEllen Guenther, 1962-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisHedwig Guenther, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisPaul Coglianese, 1957-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisFred Semmler, 1939-, folk dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Indian

The Chetana Indian Women's Organization, traditional food preparation

Dancers & singers from Manipur

Dancers & singers from Rajasthan and Gujarat

Dancers & singers from the Punjab and Haryana

Mrs. Battobai, folk doll maker

Surya Dev, madhubani painter

Bindeshwari Devi, sikki grass work

Sita Devi, madhubani painter

Mohan Mehar, ikat weaving from Orissa

Shantantra Prakash, craft program coordinator, New Delhi, India

Raghunath Singha, loin loom weaving of Manipur

Indian American

Arun Agrawal, 1945-, singer, dancer, musician, Fall River, Massachusetts

Paul Anderson, 1935-, singer, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Gulbarg Singh Basi, 1941-, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Guriqbal Singh Basi, 1956-, dancer, Bedford Heights, Ohio

Rupinder Gulbarg Basi, 1947-, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Ashok G. Bhatt, 1941-, singer, dancer, Springfield, Illinois

Bharti Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Hansa Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Ila Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Jahanui Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pankaj Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Purnima Desai, dancer

Smita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Utpala Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Gurdev Singh Dhanda, 1937-, dancer, Newark, California

Jaidev Singh Dhanda, singer, dancer

Vasant Joshi, 1941-, singer, drummer, El Cerrito, California

Tilu Lakhani, dancer, Queens, New York

Mrudula Mehta, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Narender Pandit, 1948-, dancer, New York, New York

Harsha Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nayan Pandya, 1948-, singer, dancer, Gettysburg, Maryland

Paresh Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Bhanu Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Kanti Patel, 1951-, singer, dancer, Oakland, California

Maya Patel, 1946-, singer, dancer, Berkeley, California

Nina Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Rohit Patel, 1940-, dancer, Deerfield, Maryland

Satal Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Suman Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Viru Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Uma Rana, 1935-, dancer, Flushing, New York

Kalpana Mazumder Row, 1943-, singer, Boston, Massachusetts

Rita Sahai, 1953-, singer, Berkeley, California

Iqbal Singh Sandhu, 1957-, dancer, Columbus, Ohio

Uma Shankar, 1954-, singer, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anju Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Dilip Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pinkey Shah, 1945-, dancer, College Park, Maryland

Kamlini Vaidya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Yashodhara Vyas, dancer

Hungarian

Mrs. Ferenc Bajzáth, 1927-, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Ödŏn Fehér, 1935-, musician, Jánoshida, Hungary

László Gyalog, 1955-, singer, musician, Gyoma, Hungary

Ferenc Harnyos, 1940-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

György Hidas, 1939-, dancer, musician, Pilisvörösvár, Hungary

Borbála Horváth, 1952-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Gabor Koltai, 1953-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Gusztáv Kovács, 1937-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Gusztav Kovacs, 1939-, dancer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Katalin Lázár, dancer, singer, Budapest, Hungary

István Litkey, 1943-, dancer, musician, Budapest, Hungary

Mrs. Tivadar Kali Molnar, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Lajos Murgaly, 1949-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Laszlo Nagy, 1948-, craftsperson, dancer, singer, Kalocsa, Hungary

Mrs. Lajos Szabó, dancer, singer, Nagyecosed, Hungary

Miklós Szalóczy, 1949-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

Lajos Tóth, 1948-, dancer, Szekszánd, Hungary

Mrs. Imre Vanko, 1919-, painter, singer, Galgamácsa, Hungary

Ferenc Varga, 1919-, dancer, singer, Szany, Hungary

László Vásárhelyi, group leader, Budapest

Ferenc Vén, dancer, singer, Drákszél, Hungary

László Vŏlgyi, 1952-, musician

Hungarian American

Anna Kovach Arceneaux, 1936-2002, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Ildiko Berger, ceramicist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Mickey Duczer, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Arabella Fendlason, 1911-1985, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

John A. Huszar, 1936-1993, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John Kapsco, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

Betty Kovach, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Géza Kovach, 1912-1977, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Jimmie Kovach, 1933-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Judith Magyar, dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Sr., 1945-, zither player, zither maker, Teaneck, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Jr., dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Suzan Nyeki Martin, 1948-, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Helen Nyeki, 1926-, dancer, folk singer, Hammond, Louisiana

Andy Olah, 1913-1997, pianist, Hammond, Louisiana

Bobby Olah, drummer, Albany, Louisiana

Frank Olah, 1931-2008, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Mary Resetar, 1909-2001, food demonstrator, Hammond, Louisiana

Steve Resetar, 1907-1981, violinist, Hammond, Louisiana

Edith Sayko, embroiderer, ceramicist, Greenbelt, Maryland

Prisca Weems, food demonstrator, Washington, D.C.

Swiss

Rigihundsbuchmusik -- RigihundsbuchmusikJosef Odermatt, 1950-, spoons and broomstick player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandJustus Waldis, 1933-, leaf player, Vitznau, Luzern, SwitzerlandDavid Camenzino, 1941-, mouth organ and rhythm instruments player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandJohann Camenzino, 1945-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandKaspar Küttel, 1913-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandUrs Müller, 1949-, clappers player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandPaul Ulrich, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Bisisthal, Schqyz, Switzerland

Albin Lehmann, 1924-, plucked zither player, Mollis, Glarus, Switzerland

Maria Margrith Ulrich, 1929-, zither player, Bisisthal, Schwyz, Switzerland

Paul Walder, 1956-, alphorn player and maker, Bubikon, Zürich, Switzerland

Käthi Gyger, 1937-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Ernst Gyger, 1935-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Bandela Tremonese -- Bandela TremoneseGiorgio Ferrari, 1956-, trombone and bass player, Stabio, SwitzerlandGianni Aspesi, tuba player, Meride, Ticino, SwitzerlandMario Robbiani, 1941-, trombone player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandBruno Maspoli, 1943-, clarinet player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandAldo Onusti, 1932-, trumpet player, Mendrisio, SwitzerlandCinzio Baracchi, 1927-, cornet player, Tremona, Switzerland

Serge Broillet, 1955-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Gilbert Schwab, 1926-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Appenzeller Streichmusik -- Appenzeller StreichmusikErnst Baenziger, 1940-, musician, Herisau, Appenzell, SwitzerlandHansueli Adler, musician, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandJohann Josef Dobler, 1954-, musician, Weissbad, SwitzerlandJakob Düsel, 1942-, musician, Letz Tell, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandAlbert Düsel, 1941-, musician, Herisau, Switzerland

Brigitte Geiser, 1941-, field researcher and presenter, Bern, Switzerland

Swiss American

Kapelle Werner Blaser -- Kapelle Werner BlaserWerner Blaser, 1926-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonJoe Blaser, 1956-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonDon Blaser, 1961-, accordion player, Chehalis, WashingtonMary Ann Ackerman, piano player, Orting, WashingtonJoe Burgi, 1906-1990, bass and accordion player, Tacoma, WashingtonRandy Grab, 1953-, bass player, Tacoma, Washington

Young Swiss Musicians -- Young Swiss MusiciansHelen Rast, 1961-, accordion player, San Jose, CaliforniaFrank Rast, 1959-, trumpet and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaFred Rast, 1958-, clarinet, saxophone and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaChristine Anderson, 1961-, bass player, Newark, CaliforniaKaren Anderson, 1959-, clarinet and alto saxophone player, Newark, CaliforniaSonja Ruckli, 1958-, piano player and singer, Newark, CaliforniaMichael Imhof, 1959-, accordion player, Fremont, California

Aelplergruppe -- AelplergruppeSergio Sartori, 1927-1978, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaDennis Sartori, 1954-, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaConrad Grass, 1954-, wrestler, San Bruno, CaliforniaRobert Wipfli, 1953-, wrestler, Fremont, California

Kaspar Hunkeler, flag thrower, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Robbi Hunkeler, flag thrower and alphorn player, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Italian

Calabria

Francesco Crudo, 1933-, piffero (oboe) player, Rombiolo, Italy

Michele Monteleone, 1918-, zampogna player (bagpiper), Rombiolo, Italy

Liguiria

Squadra Nuova Pontedecima, polyphonic chorus

Alessandro Anzini, 1940-, escort, Rome, Italy

Italian American

Basilicata

Antonio Davida, singer, drum player

Calabria

Anunziata Chimento, 1917-2006, singer, masker in Carnevale

Anunziato Chimento, singer, dancer, castanets player, "Doctor" in Carnevale

Franco Cofone, singer, dancer, quadrille caller, "Pulcinella" and master of ceremonies in Carnevale

Giuseppe DeFranco, 1933-, musician, singer, dancer

Raffaela DeFranco, 1935-, singer, dancer

Antonio DiGiacomo, tambourine player, singer, dancer

Carmine Ferraro, singer, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Francesco Feraco, singer, dancer, tambourine player

Angelo Gabriele, 1921-2006, singer, tambourine player, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Angelo Gencarelli, 1920-2004, singer, dancer, "La Quaresima" (Lent) in Carnevale

Federico Gencarelli, singer, tambourine player

Giuglio Gencarelli, singer, "Carnevale" in Carnevale

Maria Melito, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Molise

Vincenzo Deluca, 1933-1983, bagpiper

Sicily

Vincent Ancona, 1915-2000, chanty singer

Nino Curatolo, 1928-1980, singer of chanties, carittiere and fish vendors' songs, jaws harp player

Gaetano D'Angelo, 1906-1996, chanty singer

Giovanni Pellitteri, friscalettu (cane flute) player
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 7
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref50

Edward Everett Oakes papers

Creator:
Oakes, Edward Everett, 1891-1960  Search this
Extent:
2 Reels (ca. 500 items (on 2 microfilm reels))
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Reels
Drawings
Date:
[undated] and 1915-1960
Scope and Contents:
Correspondence, writings, sketches, financial and business records, photographs and printed material.
REEL 2805: Correspondence with Frank G. Hale, Jerome Johnson, Henry P. Macomber, Humphrey J. Emery, Beatrice Fox Griffith, Ralph Adams Cram and others; writings for an unpublished text book; lecture notes; sketches; priced sales catalogs; two stock record books; financial records; printed material; and photographs of Oakes, his studio and works of art.
REEL 4599: An album containing sketches for jewelry and other designs, some highlighted with watercolor, and some with prices, notes and customers' names. The album was compiled by Hilda Thompson, Oakes' secretary and chief salesperson from ca. 1932-1960.
Biographical / Historical:
Jewelry maker and silversmith; Boston, Mass. Oakes was an active member of the Society of Arts and Crafts, Boston. In 1918 he opened his own shop at 44 Bromfield St., Boston.
Provenance:
Material on reel 2805 lent by Susan Oakes Peabody, 1983, Edward Oakes' granddaughter. Album of designs on reel 4599 lent 1993 by Jacqueline Wendt, who purchased it from a yard sale at the home of Hilda Thompson, who was Oakes' secretary and chief salesperson, circa 1932-1960.
Restrictions:
The Archives of American art does not own the original papers. Use is limited to the microfilm copy.
Occupation:
Jewelers -- Massachusetts -- Boston  Search this
Silversmiths -- Massachusetts -- Boston  Search this
Topic:
Jewelry making  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Genre/Form:
Drawings
Identifier:
AAA.oakeedwa
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-oakeedwa

Porter Blanchard papers

Creator:
Blanchard, Porter, 1886-1973  Search this
Extent:
0.5 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Drawings
Date:
1914-1983
Scope and Contents:
Biographical material, correspondence (1942-1973), notes, drawings, a subject file on writing, short story manuscripts, clippings, brochures, an exhibition catalog, and photographs and albums document the career of silversmith Porter Blanchard.
Among the biographical materials are an 8-page autobiography and a notebook, "The Story of Porter Blanchard: Hand Wrought Silver and Pewter," with a brochure about Blanchard and copy photographs of his work. Correspondence includes two business letters (1942, 1949) concerning the price of silver, five letters (1964) from Blanchard, traveling in Hawaii and Tahiti, to his family, 30 sympathy letters to Blanchard's family after his death in 1973; and letters concerning Blanchard's family tree. There are a 1966 application to the Treasury Department for a gold license, notes concerning projects and clients, accompanied by two small templates and 42 drawings of jewelry designs. A subject file (1966-1967) contains letters and manuscripts for short stories submitted by Blanchard to a writer's training course. Among the printed materials are clippings (1932-1979), brochures (1929-1969) about Blanchard and his studio, THE RENAISSANCE OF AN ANCIENT ART by L. Stanley Grohs (1930), THE STORY OF STERLING by the Sterling Silversmith Guild of America (1937), and a 1960 exhibition catalog, "Design for Silver". Photographs (1914-1972) show Blanchard, his granddaughter, friends, the exterior of his studio (1930) and his work. Two photograph albums (ca. 1957) focus on Blanchard and workers in his studio.
Biographical / Historical:
Blanchard learned the trade of the silversmith from his father, George Porter Blanchard in Gardner, Massachusetts. In 1923, Porter Blanchard moved to Burbank, California, where he established a studio for silversmithing. Between the 1930s and 1950, he operated a shop in Hollywood, then worked from his home in Pacoima from the 1940s until his death in 1973. Blanchard was a member of the Boston Society of Arts and Crafts and was awarded their title of medalist in 1944.
Provenance:
The donors, Rebecca Adler and Alice E. Wise, are the daughters of Porter Blanchard.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., Research Center. Contact Reference Services for more information.
Occupation:
Silversmiths  Search this
Jewelers  Search this
Genre/Form:
Drawings
Identifier:
AAA.blanport
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-blanport

Jane England Chandler papers relating to Miye Matsukata necklace

Creator:
Chandler, Jane England  Search this
Names:
Matsukata, Miye, 1922-1981  Search this
Extent:
2 Items ((on partial microfilm reel))
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Date:
1980 June 2
Scope and Contents:
A photocopied statement for insurers document, describing the "Kathmandu" necklace created by Miye Matsukata and owned by Chandler; and a photocopy of a letter, from Matsukata to Chandler, conveying the intended design, and the travels that provided the inspiration for the design of the necklace.
Biographical / Historical:
Jane England Chandler was a collector in Alexandria, Virginia.

Miye Matsukata was a Japanese born American jewelry designer based in Boxton, Massachusettes.
Provenance:
Photocopies donated by Jane England Chandler, 1984. Photocopies subsequently discarded after microfilming, 1994.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., Research Center. Microfilmed materials must be consulted on microfilm. Contact Reference Services for more information.
Occupation:
Designers -- Massachusetts -- Boston  Search this
Jewelers -- Massachusetts -- Boston  Search this
Topic:
Jewelry -- Private collections  Search this
Jewelry -- Collectors and collecting  Search this
Jewelry making  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Women artisans  Search this
Identifier:
AAA.chanjane
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-chanjane

Chronological Name and Subject Files

Collection Creator:
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, 1903-1987  Search this
Extent:
21.9 Linear feet (Boxes 1-22)
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1919-1987
Scope and Contents note:
Files consist of Henry-Russell Hitchcock's personal and professional correspondence, as well as subject files relating to academic research, teaching, curatorial interests, and professional associations. Subject files are comprised mainly of correspondence and printed material, with a small number of photographs that mostly relate to exhibitions and writings. After 1932, copies of Hitchcock's outgoing letters are almost always included, making the files from 1932-1987 almost complete.

The correspondence includes large numbers of letters from prominent architectural historians, architects, artists, preservationists, museum directors and curators. Also included is correspondence with students, friends, relatives, publishers, and representatives of organizations and institutions.

Among the correspondents of note are: Bernard Berenson, Eugene Berman, Leonid Berman, Lyonel Feininger, Brendan Gill, Robert Goldwater, George Howe, Lincoln Kirstein, J. J. P. Oud, Erwin Panofsky, Kingsley Porter, Paul J. Sachs, R. M. Schindler, Theodore Sizer, E. Baldwin Smith, Peter van der Meulen Smith, James Soby, Victor Spark, Harold Sterner, John Summerson, Virgil Thomson, Paul Vanderbilt, Theo Van Doesburg, Helmut von Erffa, and Gordon Washburn. Other important correspondents represented in a decade or more of correspondence include: Jere Abbott, Winslow Ames, Everett A. (Chick) Austin, Alfred H. Barr, Agnes Rindge Claflin, John Coddington, Walter Cook, John Coolidge, Henry (Harry) Sayles Francis, George Heard Hamilton, Ada Louise Huxtable, Philip C. Johnson, William Jordy, George N. Kates, Edgar Kauffmann, Jr., Richard Krautheimer, Phyllis W. Lehmann, Thomas J. McCormick, Agnes Mongan, Lewis Mumford, Nikolaus Pevsner, A. Kinglsey Porter, Willebald Sauerlander, Vincent Scully, Helen Searing, James Thrall Soby, Dorothy Stroud, John Summerson, Virgil Thomson, Emily Tremaine, Paul Vanderbilt, Rudolph Wittkower, and Frank Lloyd Wright.

See Appendix for a list of individuals, organizations, and subjects in Series 2
Arrangement note:
Files are arranged with a single alphabet for each year.
Appendix: Individuals, Organizations, and Subjects in Series 2:
Below is an index to individuals, institutions, organizations, and a small number of subject files, found in Series 2: Alphabetical Files. The index indicates the name and the alphabet year(s) in which each can be found.

Hitchcock did not follow strict alphabetical schema when organizing his files and filing eccentricities for the letters D, M, N, and V are explained below. The original arrangement has been left in place due to the difficulties and time involved in re-arranging the material within multiple alphabets.

Note on filing order for D's: Names beginning with the prefix "de" (e.g. De Cordova) are all filed before names beginning with the letters "de" e.g. Deerfield Academy.

Note on filing order for M's: Names beginning with the prefix "Mac" and "Mc" are all filed after names beginning with Ma. They are interfiled according to the first and subsequent letters following the prefix e.g. McIntyre, Mackay, McKean, MacLaren.

Note on filing order for N's: Proper names beginning with the word "new" (e.g. New American Library) are all filed before names incorporating the syllable "new" e.g. Newark Public Library.

Note on filing order for V's: Names beginning with the prefix "van" (e.g. Van Derpool) are all filed before names beginning with the syllable "van" e.g. Vancouver Hotel.

Aaron, Dan (1967)

Abbott, Etheldred (1946)

Abbott, Jere (1927, 1928, 1945-1947, 1949-1950, 1952-1955, 1958, 1968, 1982-1984, undated)

Abby, Elwina (1928)

Abraham, C. P. (1946)

Abrams, Al (1979)

Abrams, Inc. (1969, 1977-1978)

Abrams, Robert (1976)

Abramson, Louis Allen (1948, 1949)

Academy of Political Science (1952)

Achilles, Mrs. Theodore (1955)

Ackerman, James S. (1948, 1952-1955, 1960, 1964, 1966)

Ackworth, Angus (1945)

Adams, Anthony (1960)

Adams, Florence B. (1948)

Adams, Frances S. (1965)

Adams, Frederick (1949)

Adams, Henry (1974)

Adams, Nicholas (1976-1978)

Adams, Philip R. (1952)

Addis, Reid M. (1974-1975)

Addison Gallery of American Art (1953-1954)

Addison, John (1982, 1984)

Adler, David (1928)

Agtmaal, J. G. van (1958)

African Studies, International Congress of (1978)

Ahda Artzt Gallery (1964)

Air Ministry (1946)

Aitken, Dott and Son (1946-1947)

Akron (1948)

Alabama Polytechnic Institute (1955)

Aladdin Office Services (1957)

Albany Institute of History and Art (1966, 1969)

Albers, Joseph (1946)

Albrecht, Otto (1927)

Albright Art Gallery (1947)

Albright-Knox Art Gallery (1962)

Aldrich, Frances T. (1948)

Alexander, Robert L. (1951, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1963-1965, 1967-1968, 1975-1977, 1986)

Alexander, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel Allen (1958)

Alexander, William (1968)

Alfa (1958)

Alfieri, Bruno (1959, 1964-1965, 1968-1969)

Alfonsin, Anthony (1983)

Alford, John (1946, 1955)

Alford, Roberta (1961)

Alinari (1958)

Allen, Mr. and Mrs. Eliot D. (1953)

Allen, F. P. (1961)

Allen, W.G. Russell (1945, 1947, 1952-1953, 1956)

Allen and Unvin, Ltd. (1978, 1980)

Allert de Lange, C. V. (1956)

Allison, George E. (1948)

Allstate Insurance (1948)

Altree, Guy (1975)

Altschul, Frank (1952)

Alumnae Association [Smith College] (1952) ( -- see also -- : Smith College Alumnae Association)

Ambassadeurs Club (1946)

America-Italy Society (1958)

American Academy in Rome (1950, 1958-1959, 1983)

American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1953-1954, 1957-1958, 1961-1963, 1965, 1970, 1973, 1976, 1981)

American Antiquarian Society (1935, 1939, 1947, 1952, 1955)

American Architectural Books (1937, 1945, 1961)

American Association for State and Local History (1963)

American Association of Architectural Bibliographers (1958-1959, 1961, 1963-1964, 1966, 1970)

American Association of Museums (1952, 1955, 1962)

American Association of Schools of Architecture (1982)

American Association of University Professors (1948, 1981-1982)

American Association of University Women (1948, 1958)

American Automobile Association (1962)

American Collector -- (1947)

American Committee on Renaissance Studies (1954)

American Council of Learned Societies (1950, 1961, 1963, 1980)

American Embassy, London (1962)

American Express (1952, 1955)

American Federation of Arts (1942, 1947-1948, 1952, 1955, 1958, 1962, 1974)

American Friends Service Committee (1951)

American Historical Association (1942)

American Historical Review -- (1943, 1952)

American Institute of Architects (1942, 1945, 1948, 1950, 1952-1955, 1957, 1959, 1961-1962, 1964, 1969-1970, 1972-1973, 1978, 1980)

American Institute of Planners (1945)

American Life Foundation (1972)

American Museum in Britain (1961)

American National Theatre and Academy (1952)

American Peoples Encyclopedia -- (1953)

American Philosophical Society (1943)

American Quarterly -- (1949, 1952-1953, 1955)

American Science and History Preservation Society (1981)

American Scholar -- (1948, 1982)

American Society of Architectural Historians (1945-1947)

American Society of Planners and Architects (1946)

American State Capitols Research Project, Victorian Society in America ( -- see -- : Victorian Society in America, American State Capitols Research Project)

American Studies Association (1976)

American Unitarian Association (1941)

Amery, Colin (1982)

Ames, Eleanor D. (1968)

Ames, Winslow (1942, 1945-1947, 1950-1957, 1965, 1967-1968, 1970, 1976, 1978-1979, 1981)

Ames, Winslow and Anna (1973)

Amherst College (1967)

Amsterdam (1963)

Amulree, Basil (1946-1947, 1952)

Ancient Monuments Society (1957)

Anderson (1951)

Anderson and Castle, Ltd. (1959)

Anderson, Arthur J. (1955)

Anderson, P. G. (1946, 1955, 1958)

Anderson, Paul R. (1946)

Anderson Photographers (1952)

Anderson, Stanford (1979)

Andrews, Edward (1959)

Andrews, George F. (1959-1960)

Andrews, Wayne (1945, 1947, 1956, 1958, 1961-1964, 1968-1970, 1982)

Annan and Sons (1936, 1954, 1956, 1958)

Anson, Peter F. (1953, 1955)

Antheil Booksellers (1969)

Antiques (1981)

Antunes, Paulo (1958)

Appalachian Mountain Club (1946)

Appel, R. G. (1965)

Appleman, Philip (1957)

Appleton, William Sumner (1946)

Arango, Jorge (1955)

Archaeological Institute of America (1928, 1950, 1952-1955)

Archaeology -- (1952)

Archer, John (1964, 1976)

Architect and Building News -- (1949)

Architects Discussion Group (1966)

Architects for Peace (1982)

Architects Journal -- (1956)

Architects Yearbook -- (1946, 1955-1956)

Architectura -- (1969, 1971-1972)

Architectural Association (1946, 1956, 1962)

Architectural Design -- (1951, 1956-1957, 1967, 1978)

Architectural Digest -- (1980)

Architectural Forum -- (1945, 1954-1955, 1957, 1964, 1966-1969)

Architectural Heritage -- (1968)

Architectural History -- (1966)

Architectural History Association, Inc. (1976)

Architectural History Foundation, Inc. (1978-1987)

Architectural League of New York (1950, 1962, 1974-1975)

Architectural Press (1945-1951, 1954-1958, 1964, 1968, 1982)

Architectural Quarterly -- (1968)

Architectural Record -- (1928, 1936, 1937, 1946, 1948, 1950-1952, 1954-1959, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1976, undated)

Architectural Review -- (1927, 1945-1969, 1977, 1982-1983)

Architecture and Building (1959-1960)

Architecture Association (1950-1951, 1955, 1959)

Architecture Club (1952, 1956, 1958-1959, 1965)

Architecture Collaborative (1957)

Architecture: Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries -- (Pelican History of Art series) (1962-1968)

The Architecture of H. H. Richardson and His Times -- [reprint] (1961-1962)

Architecture Plus -- (1974)

Architektoniki -- (1959)

Archives Centrales Iconographiques d'Art National (1958)

Archives Centrales Photographiques (1956)

Archives of American Art (1960-1961)

Archon Books (1967, 1979)

Arcschavir, A. (1959)

Arizona State University (1960, 1962, 1969)

ARK (1955-1956)

Arkitektens Forlag (1962)

Arlington, Margaret (1962)

Armitage, Mrs. G. W. (1951)

Armitage, Merle (1956)

Armour, John (1954)

Arnasson, H. Harvard (1956)

Arnold, Frederic K. (1948, 1955)

Arnot Art Gallery Association (1958-1959)

Art and Technics -- (1950-1951)

Art Association of Indianapolis (1947)

Art Bulletin -- (1940-1941, 1943, 1945, 1948, 1950-1951, 1953, 1955-1961, 1966- 1967, 1969)

Art Gallery of Ontario (1970)

Art Gallery of Toronto (1950) (see also: Toronto, Art Gallery of)

Arthur, Eric (1956)

Artigas, Francisco (1955)

Art in America -- (1947, 1955-1960)

Art Institute of Chicago (1951, 1956, 1978, 1983) (see also: Burnham Library;

Chicago, Art Institute of; Ryerson and Burnham Libraries)

Art Journal -- (1977)

Art News -- (1948, 1953-1955, 1959, 1967)

Art Nouveau Exhibition (1960)

Art Quarterly -- (1953-1971)

Art Reference Bureau (1958, 1967, 1970-1971)

Arts -- (1928, 1963)

Arts and Architecture -- (1956)

Arts Club of Chicago ( -- see -- : Chicago, Arts Club of)

Arts Council of Great Britain (1955-1956, 1968)

Arts Review -- (1962)

Asam Brothers (1965)

Ash, Carla Caccamise (1978)

Ashton, Leigh (1953)

Asia (1928)

Askew, Constance (1945, 1947, undated)

Askew, Constance and R. Kirk (1941, 1948, 1961)

Askew, Pamela (1977)

Askew, R. Kirk (1950-1952, 1963)

Aslin, Elizabeth (1956, 1958, 1960, 1962-1964, 1968-1970, 1972-1974, 1979-1981, 1984-1985)

Association of Art Museum Directors (1952)

Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (1949, 1954)

Atelier -- (1951)

Athenaeum of Philadelphia (1969-1970, 1977-1978, 1980-1981, 1983, 1985)

Atkin, William Wilson (1958)

Atkinson, Fello (1950-1959, 1961-1967, 1969, 1971-1973, 1977-1978, 1980, 1982)

Atkinson, G. A. (1961, 1969)

Atkinson, George (1955)

Atomic Energy Commission of Canada ( -- see -- : Canada, Atomic Energy Commission of)

Auden, W. H. (1952-1953)

Aufsberg, Lala (1958, 1965-1967, 1971-1972)

Aurora Zanichelli (1955)

Austin, A. Everett [Chick] (1953, 1957, 1984)

Austin, A. Everett [Chick] and Helen (1952)

Austin Art Center (1965) ( -- see also -- : Trinity College)

Austin, David (1966)

Austin, Helen (1948, 1950, 1956, 1958, 1960, 1965-1968, 1970, 1973, 1986, undated)

Austin, Mollie (1961)

Austin, Sarah G. (1979)

Australian Journal of Art (1978)

Authors Club (1962)

Auzas, Pierre-Marie (1965-1967, 1979-1980)

Avenue -- (1985)

Avery, Elizabeth P. (l950)

Avery Library, Columbia University (1951, 1973-1974, 1977, 1981) (see also: Columbia University)

Avery, Peter (1965)

Avery Study Center, Columbia University (1982) ( -- see also -- : Columbia University)

Avis Rent-a-Car (1961)

Azelle, Robert (1955)

"B. 1955" (2 pocket calendars) (1955)

Bacon, Leonard Lee (1970)

Bacon, Mardges (1984)

Baga, Khalid (1979)

Baggage Declaration (1945)

Bailey, James and Gordon, Inc. (1957-1962, 1964)

Bailey's Studio (1946)

Baker (1957)

Baker, Joseph (1960)

Baker, Roger (1953)

Bakewell, Hester Adams (1970)

Baldinger, Wallace S. (1949)

Baldwin, Deborah (1985)

Baldwin, Raymond E. (1945)

Baldwin, Susan (1976)

Ball, Mr. and Mrs. William Burnham (undated)

Ballard, Mary (1974)

Ballman, Lucille (1949)

Balmoral Castle (1952, 1954)

Baltimore City Museum (1952) (see also: Peale Museum)

Baltimore Museum of Art (1948)

Baltimore Sun -- (1968) ( -- see also -- : Sun) (1968)

Banham, Reyner (Peter) (1956, 1959, 1961-1962, 1972-1973)

Banham, Reyner (Peter) and Mary (1958)

Banker, Douglas (1977)

Banking (1965-1966, 1970-1971)

Bannister, Turpin C. (1941, 1943-1945, 1947, 1950-1952, 1954-1956, 1958, undated)

Bantam Books (1962)

Bar, D. D. (1969)

Barbarosa, Jorge de Castro (1957)

Barber, Leila (1966)

Barclay, Jo (1953)

Barclay's Bank (1945-1948, 1950, 1952-1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1961, 1972)

Bardwell, Helen H. (1955)

Barley, M. W. (1952)

Barman, Christian (1951)

Barnard College (1954-1957, 1965)

Barnes, Anthony (1952)

Barnes, Charles D. (1968)

Barnes, Cynthia (1962)

Barnes, Henry (1952)

Barnlund, Mr. and Mrs. D. C. (1949)

Barnstone, Howard (1953, 1958, 1960-1961)

Baron, Docteur Lucien (1927)

Barr, Alfred H. (1928, 1930-1932, 1937, 1945, 1954, 1973, 1981, undated)

Barr, Marga (Daisy) (1957, 1959, 1961, 1978, 1983, 1985, undated)

Barrall, Xavier (1976)

Barrand, H. (1955)

Barrett, John (1956)

Barsee, L. (1976)

Barton, Eleanor (1949, 1955-1956, 1959, 1965)

Baskin, Leonard and Lisa (1969)

Batsford, Ltd. (1941, 1948-1953, 1955-1957)

Battle, Governor (1955)

Bauch, K. (1966)

Bauer, A. (1928)

Bauer, Catherine (1940)

Bauhaus Archiv (1963)

Baumann, Christopher (1946)

Baume, Henry B. (1956-1957)

Bayer, Adolf (1963)

Bayer, Herbert (1954)

Bayer, Julia (1945, 1952)

Bayley, J. B. (1946, 1952)

Bayley, John (1953)

Bayley, Stephen (1974)

Beardall Fenton and Co. (1969)

Beatty, C. J. P. (1962)

Beck, Andy (1976)

Beck, Haig (1979)

Beckwith (1964)

Bedenkapp, John (1952-1956, 1959)

Beeton, M. (1946)

Beggs, Thomas (1946)

Belding, Ann (1950-1951)

Bell, Herbert C. F. (1946, 1948-1949, 1957-1958)

Bell, Janet M. (1952)

Bellotto (1960)

Belluschi (1954-1956)

Beloit College (1945)

Belz, Carl (1972)

Benda, E. (1931)

Bender, Angela (1966)

Bendixson, T.M.P. (1961)

Benero, Herbert W. (1955)

Benes, Miroslava (1975)

Benesch, Otto (1946, 1956)

Benesch, Otto and Eva (1947, 1959)

Bennett, Gordon C. (1946)

Bennett Books (1950)

Bennett, Richard M. (1939)

Bennett, Mrs. Roger Williams (1962)

Bennington College (1953, 1957)

Benson, Elizabeth (1962)

Benson, John Howard (1952-1954)

Benson, Robert Alan (1968)

Benton, Charlotte (1978)

Benton, Tim (1974)

Berenson, Bernard (1931)

Bergdoll, Barry (1979-1982, 1984)

Berger, Maurice (1978)

Bergeron, Claude (1967)

Berlin (1956, 1964, 1975)

Berlin, Technische Universitat (1966)

Berman, Eugene (Genya) (1931-1932, 1945, 1969)

Berman, Leonide (1931, undated)

Bermudez, Luis (1955)

Bernett, Dick (1950)

Bernett, F. A. (1959, 1963-1965, 1968)

Bernett, Frederick (1961)

Bernett, P. A. (1967)

Bernier, Rosamond (1955)

Berrill, Maurice (1958, 1958)

Berry-Hill Galleries (1971, 1981)

Betjeman, John (1946, 1952, 1956)

Bett, Regina (1966-1967)

Bevan, Roger (1978)

Beyer, Klaus G. (1970-1971)

Bialostocki, Jan (1968, 1970-1971, 1973, 1985)

Bicknell, Minnette (1975)

Bicknell, Peter (1965)

Biederman, Charles (1978)

Bielfeld Kunsthalle (1968-1970, 1973-1975, 1985) ( -- see also -- : Kunsthalle Bielfeld)

Biennale (1959-1960)

Bier, Julius (1953)

Bildarchiv -- (1956)

Billcliff, Roger (1971)

Bills, Paid (1965-1970)

Binet, Ann (1955)

Birkhams, Martin (1960)

Birmingham Public Library (1946)

Birrell, J. P. (1963)

Birthday (1978, 1980, 1983, 1985)

Bischoff, Ralph F. (1946)

Bissell, Elaine (1951)

Bixley, Grace (1954)

Blach, Peter (1939)

Blackheath Society (1955)

Blackman, Audrey (1962-1963)

Blake, Sarah (1966)

Blanch, M. (1958)

Blanckenhagen, Peter H. von (1979)

Blau, Eve M. (1978-1984)

Bletter, Rosemarie (1981-1982)

Bliss, Eleanor (1945, 1947-1953, 1959-1960, 1963, 1967, 1972, 1974-1975, 1978, 1981, undated)

Bliss, Robert (1963)

Bliss, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Woods (1958)

Bloch, Stella Rubenstein (undated)

Blond, Anthony (1962)

Bloom, Florence and William (1964-1965)

Blue Cross/Blue Shield (1963, 1982, 1985) ( -- see also -- : Medicare/Blue Shield)

Blume, Marcia (1960-1961)

Blunt, Anthony (1946)

Blyth, R. Henderson (1947-1948)

Boardman, Jane Carrott (1969)

Boas, George (1954)

Boase, T.S.R. (1957)

Bobbs Merrill Co. (1966, 1968, 1971)

Bober, Harry (1955, 1957)

Bodine, Thomas R. (1973)

Boggs, Jean (1952, 1957, 1960, 1962)

Bohan, Peter J. (1957, 1963)

Bohdan, Carol (1971)

Boissonnas (1927)

Bollingen Foundation, Inc. (1956, 1960)

Bolschwig, Otto A. (1927) ( -- see also -- : Van Bolschwig, Otto A.)

Bolton and Fairhead, Ltd. (1946-1947)

Bond van Nederlandsche Architecten (1956)

Bonet Gari, Luis (1972-1973)

Bonn (1963-1964)

Bony, Jean (1956)

Bonython, John (1966)

Book Land (1963)

Boothby, Norman B. (1952)

Booziotis, Bill (1959)

Borgenecht Gallery (1961)

Borges, Max (1956)

Born, Ernest (1952)

Bornecque, Jacques-Henry (1955)

Borowski and Co. (1970)

Boschma, C. (1963)

Bose, Konrad (1953-1954)

Boston Albany Railroad (1963)

Boston Architecture Center (1949, 1966)

Boston Arts Festival (1954)

Boston Athenaeum (1950-1951)

Boston College (1975)

Boston, Municipal Court of (1966)

Boston, Museum of Fine Arts (1945, 1947-1950, 1967, 1969, 1975, 1982) ( -- see also -- : Museum of Fine Arts, Boston)

Boston Public Library (1955)

Boston Redevelopment Authority (1964, 1967)

Boston Society of Independent Artists (1950)

Boston University (1954, 1963, 1968)

Botz, H. (1969)

Bourgeois, Victor (1953)

Boutmy, P. de (1956)

Bouton, Margaret (1949)

Bouverie, David Pleydell (1945, 1950, 1952-1953, 1955, 1965, 1972-1973, 1975) ( -- see also -- : Pleydell-Bouverie, David)

Bowdin College (1973-1974)

Bowen, Carroll G. (1960)

Bowler, Fairchild (1955)

Boyd, Robin (1966)

Boyden, Mary (1952)

Boyer, Christine (1983)

Boyle, Michael (1970)

Brackett, Jeffrey R. (1935)

Bradley, John (1957)

Bradley, Prentice (1954)

Bramm, Vincent (1974)

Brandeis University (1961)

Brandl, Ernest H. (1946-1947, 1959-1961)

Brandon, Harvey (1970, 1981)

Brandon-Jones, John (1955-1956, 1960)

Branner, Robert (1964-1966)

Brasher, Louise Tharaud (1979)

Braxton, Anne (1968)

Brazil (1957)

Braziller, George (1959-1961, 1966, 1972)

Brena, Francisco (Paco) (1982-1983)

Brendel, Otto J. (1950)

Brentano Books (1941, 1946)

Brett, Lionel (1953, 1955)

Bretter, Ernest (1955)

Brewer, Charles (1961)

Brewer, Gussie (1946)

Brewer, Helen (1959)

Brewer, Joseph (1928, 1935-1938, 1940-1941, 1944-1961, 1964, 1967, 1969, 1971-1973, 1984)

Brewer, Warren and Putnam, Inc. (1932)

Brewster, E. W. (1946)

Brewster, Margaret F. (1946)

Briggs, Rose T. (1947, 1949-1954, 1963-1964, 1973, 1978, 1981)

Bright, William E. (1959)

Brighton Corp. (1958)

Brion-Guerry, L. (1971)

Bristol Society of Architects (1951)

Bristol, University of (1963, 1965-1967)

Britannica Encyclopedia (1953) ( -- see also -- : -- Encyclopedia Britannica -- )

British Book Center (1951-1952)

British Broadcasting Corporation (1955, 1969, 1974-1975)

British Committee for the Interchange of Teachers (1951-1952, 1955)

British Council (1960)

British Council in the Netherlands (1952)

British Information Services (1945, 1951)

British Ministry of War Transport (1945, undated)

British Museum (1950)

Britton, Coby (1972)

Broadfoot, Winston (1976-1977)

Brockhaus Fine Arts (1974)

Brocklebank, Mr. and Mrs. Charles (1986)

Brocklebank, Marcia Early (Mrs. Charles) (1966, 1973, 1977-1978)

Brockunier, S. H. (1952)

Broderick, Mosette Glaser (1974-1977, 1979-1981, 1985-1986)

Brodrick, Peter (1949-1957, undated)

Brokaw, Chloe (1961)

Brooklyn Museum (1945, 1963, 1967, 1977)

Brooks, H. Allen (1953, 1956, 1958-1983)

Brotz, Howard (1963-1964, 1966, 1979)

Brown, Betty (1960)

Brown, Charles H. (1958, 1962)

Brown, Donald H. (1955-1956)

Brown, Eric (1949)

Brown, Blanche (1972)

Brown, Elizabeth Miles (1977)

Brown, Mrs. Leonard M. (1967)

Brown, Margaret (1949, 1951)

Brown, Milton W. (1957, 1976)

Brown, Robert (1970, 1974-1975)

Brown, Theodore (1956)

Brown University (1982)

Brown, William E. (1955)

Browne, Mrs. Douglas (1952)

Brownstone Revival Committee of New York City (1969-1970)

Bruccoli, Matthew (1965)

Brun, Jean-Pierre (1973)

Brunet, Peirre (1956)

Brunner, Bob (1962)

Brussels (1972)

Bryan, John Albury (1970)

Bryan, Polly (1959)

Bryant, Helen P. (1962)

Bryn Mawr College (1973-1974)

Bucarelli, Palma (1965)

Bucher, Francois (1960)

Buchholz Gallery (1948)

Buchman, Joan (1968)

Buck, Robert L. (1982)

Buckley, Charles E. (1964, 1971)

Buckman, Louise (1950)

Buddensieg, Tilmann (1978)

Buell, Irwin A. (1948)

Buffalo Academy of Fine Arts (1939, 1982)

Buffalo Architectural Guidebook (1979, 1981-1982)

Building Design (1974)

Building Magazine (1951)

Built in the U.S.A. (1952)

Bull, Harry (1946)

Bulloch, O. M. (1956)

Bulloche, J. E. (1955)

Bullock (1978)

Bulloz (1958)

Bunce, John (1954)

Bunce, Nellie (1955, 1959, 1968, 1973, 1979-1980, 1986)

Bunschaft, Gordon (1956)

Bunting, Bainbridge (1967)

Burchard, John Ely (1947, 1951-1952, 1956, 1962)

Burden, William A. M. (1955)

Burdon-Muller, Rowland (1948-1952)

Burg, Hermann and Margaret (1946)

Burg, John (1958)

Burke, Anne (1962-1964, 1967-1970, undated)

Burke, Joseph (1954-1958)

Burnham, Alan (1942, 1937, 1956-1957, 1970)

Burnham, Frances B. ( 1953)

Burnham Library, Art Institute of Chicago (1945, 1971) ( -- see also -- : Ryerson and Burnham Libraries; Art Institute of Chicago; Chicago, Art Institute of)

Burns, Howard (1968)

Burns, John (1952, 1983)

Burroughs, T.H.B. (1967)

Burton, Christopher (1963)

Burton, Emily (1952)

Burton, Michael (1953, 1956)

Bush, Lucile (1965)

Bush, Martin H. (1963)

Bush-Brown, Albert (1952, 1956-1958, 1977)

Bush-Brown, Harold (1954, 1965)

Butler, Jeanne F. (1972)

Butler, L. D. (1967)

Butler, Ruth (1957)

Butterfield, Victor (1945, 1947)

Butterick, George F. (1978)

Cabral, Edward (1980)

Cadbury-Brown, John (1955)

Cadbury-Brown, H. T. (Jim) (1956, 1958)

Cahill, Fred V. (1957)

Cahn, Elizabeth (1977)

Calder, Sandy (1938, 1955-1956)

Caldwell, Ian (1975-1976)

Calendars (see: B.1955)

California (1965)

California Institute of Technology (1948-1949)

California Palace of the Legion of Honor (1950)

California, San Jose State University (1979)

California, University of (1951-1952, 1961, 1964, 1966-1967, 1971, 1973, 1976, 1980)

Callisen, Sterling A. (1941)

Callisen, Sterling A. and Sally (1945)

Cambridge [Mass.] Historical Society (1967)

Cambridge University (1962, 1964, 1966)

Campagnie Francaise d'Aeronautiques (1956)

Campanella, Gaspare (1970)

Campbell, Colin G. (1978)

Campbell, Malcolm (1975)

Canada, Atomic Energy Commission of (1973)

Canada Council (1971)

Canada, National Archives of (1956)

Canada, National Gallery of (1926, 1960)

Canada, Royal Architectural Institute of (1960)

Canfield, Abigail and Cass (1975)

Canner and Co. (1949)

Caples, Sara Elizabeth (1969-1970)

Car (European) (1965)

Car (1966)

Cardiff Public Library (1946)

Carey, Jane F. (1973)

Carey T. (1973)

Carlhian, Jean Paul (1952-1953, 1966, 1971, 1973)

Carling, E .B. (1947-1948)

Carlisle, Anna (1956)

Carlson, Ralph (1979)

Carnegie Book Shop (1952)

Carnegie Institute (1955, 1985)

Carnegie Institute of Technology (1947, 1954)

Carpenter, G. R. (1946)

Carpenters Company of Philadelphia (1973)

Carr, Gerald (1968)

Carre Gallerie (1947-1949)

Carrington, Robert (1953, 1970)

Carroll, Martha 1975

Carrott, Richard G. (1955-1956, 1959-1963, 1965, 1967-1969, 1971-1979, 1981-1986)

Carter, Amon E. (1960)

Carter Foundation (1961)

Carter, Lady Bonham (1956)

Carter, Edward C. (Bobby) (1926, 1944-1948, 1960)

Carter, Ernestine (1947, 1952, 1962-1963, 1968, 1978-1979, 1983) ( -- see also -- : Carter, John and Ernestine)

Carter, Gwendolyn (1952)

Carter, John 1941, (1946, 1948, 1952, 1954, 1959)

Carter, John and Ernestine (1936, 1945) ( -- see also -- : Carter, Ernestine)

Carter, Norman F. (1952, 1954, 1959)

Casabella-Continuita (1961, 1965)

Casanelles, Enric (1959)

Cascieri, Arcangelo (1954)

Case Western Reserve University (1972-1973)

Cassidy, Victor M. (1974)

Cassilly, Carolyn (1974)

Casson, Hugh (1948, 1955)

Cassy, Edmund J. (1964)

Cast Iron Architecture, Friends of (1970, 1973-1974)

Castano Galleries (1963)

Castro, Dicken (1955-1957, 1960-1961)

Catholic University of America (1963)

Catlin, Stanton L. (1952, 1956)

Catsoulis, Evangelos (1981, 1983)

Causey, Andrew (1983)

Cavanagh, Tom R. (1949)

Cement and Concrete Association (1954)

Center for Inter-American Relations (1969)

Central Corporate Library (1960)

Central Council for the Care of Churches (1955)

Central National Bank of Middletown (1946)

Central Office of Information (1955-1956)

Centrum (1963)

Century Association (1972-1973, 1975-1977, 1979-1980, 1982, 1984)

Cetto, Max L. (1960)

Chafee, D. S. (1984)

Chafee, Richard (1969, 1974, 1976-1978)

Chalfont, Randolph (1962-1963)

Chambers Encyclopedia -- (1946-1949, 1954, 1961-1963)

Chapin, Betty (1981)

Chapin, Betty and Schuyler G. (1975, 1982)

Chapman, Edward (1952-1953)

Chapman, Rosamund (1957)

Charette (1963)

Charney, W. Mick (1977)

Chattey, Paul W. (1983)

Cheek, Leslie (1946-1948, 1953, 1984)

Cheek, Richard (1978-1979)

Chelmsford and District Chapter, Society of Architects (1962)

Cheltham, Charles (1962, 1964)

Chermayeff, Serge (1939, 1946-1948, 1950, 1954)

Chernow, Barbara (1982)

Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Co. (1948)

Chevojon Freres (1956, 1958)

Chicago Architectural Landmarks, Commission on (1964)

Chicago Architectural Photographing Co. (1956, 1958, 1966)

Chicago, Art Institute of (1937, 1944, 1945, 1951, 1960, 1978) ( -- see also -- : Art Institute of Chicago; Burnham Library Ryerson; Burnham Libraries)

Chicago, Arts Club of (1951-1952)

Chicago Committee on Architectural Landmarks (1960)

Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks, Commission on (1969-1970, 1973, 1975)

Chicago School of Architecture Foundation (1967)

Chicago, University of (1947, 1953, 1957, 1961-1962, 1973, 1986) ( -- see also -- : University of Chicago)

Chickering, A. H. (1954)

Childs, Charles D. (1951-1952, 1955)

Childs, Maurice F. (1952, 1955)

Chittenden, A. J. (1947)

Christian Science Monitor -- (1948)

Christiansen, Erwin O. (1946)

Christmas Cards (1952, 1983, undated)

Church, Robert M. (1951-1952, 1954-1955)

Churchill, Agnes (1948)

Cincinnati (1969)

Cincinnati Art Museum (1955-1956, 1960-1961)

Cincinnati Astronomical Society (1935)

Cincinnati Modern Art Society (1948)

Cincinnati, University of (1966)

Cistercian Order (1958)

City Art Museum of St. Louis ( -- see -- : St. Louis, City Art Museum of)

City University of New York (1970, 1974-1976, 1978)

City [of Springfield, Mass.] Library Association (1954)

Ciucci, Giorgio (1970)

Claflin, Agnes Rindge (1948-1949, 1952, 1956, 1959, 1961, 1966, 1973, 1977-1978) ( -- see also -- : Rindge, Agnes)

Clapp, Verner W. (1953)

Clark Art Institute (1973, 1986)

Clark, G. R. (1946)

Clark, James (1973)

Clark, Orton Loring (1952)

Clark, Robert J. (1960, 1963-1971, 1974-1975, 1980)

Clark, Ronald W. (1956)

Clark, Susan (1975)

Clark, Willene B. (1976)

Clarke, M. L. (1962)

Clarke, Marian (1947-1948, 1950)

Clarke, Peter (1946)

Clausen, Meredith (1987)

Clayton, B. D. (1971-1972)

Clayton, Barry (1965)

Clerehan, Neil (1953)

Clews, Mrs. Henry (1955)

Clifton-Raymond Associates (1968)

Clifton-Taylor, Alec (1984)

Clinton [Conn.] Historical Society (1947)

Close, Elizabeth (1960)

Clough, R. T. (1959)

Club of Odd Volumes (1948-1950, 1952-1957, 1961-1965, 1968-1970)

Cochrane, Alexander S. (1947, 1951-1954)

Cochrane, Alexander and Cally (1950)

Cochrane, Mr. and Mrs. E. W. (1953)

Cochrane, Eric (1964)

Cochrane, Eric and Lydia (1956, 1983, 1985)

Cochrane, Lydia (1955, 1959, 1960-1963, 1965, 1967, 1970-1971, 1975, 1977-1978, 1980-1982, 1984, 1986)

Coddington, John (1945-1949, 1951, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961-1962, 1968-1970, 1977, undated)

Coe, Bill (1958)

Coe, R. E. (Ted) (1962)

Coe, Ralph T. (1953, 1955, 1974)

Coffin, David R. (1965, 1968, 1973)

Cogswell, Dorothy (1951, 1959, 1962)

Cohen, Alfred (1946)

Cohen, Joan L. (1954-1957, 1960, 1963-1965)

Cohn, David N. (1984)

Cohn, Suzanne (1968)

Colby College (1968)

Cole, Dorothy (1958)

Cole, Harry (1957)

Coletti, Joseph (1961)

Coletti, Paul (1957)

Colgate University (1976, 1978)

Colibris Editora Ltda. (1962, 1964-1965, 1967)

Colin, Mrs. Ralph F. ( 1955)

Collaborazione Culturale, Instituto per la (1962)

College Art Association (1940, 1946-1953, 1955-1959, 1961-1964, 1966, 1969-1971, 1973-1979)

Colliers Encyclopedia -- (1947-1949, 1958-1959)

Collins, Cecil (1956)

Collins, Colin (1955)

Collins, Elizabeth (1959)

Collins, George R. (1960-1961, 1964, 1968, 1975-1976, 1979, 1983)

Collins, Peter (1964-1965, 1967-1968)

Colonial Travel Bureau (1955)

Columbia Historical Society (1982)

Columbia University 1937, 1939-1941, 1945, 1947-1948, 1954-1956, 1958-1959, 1961, 1964-1969, 1971, 1973-1977, 1979-1983, 1985-1986 ( -- see also -- : Avery Library; Avery Study Center, Columbia University)

Columbia University, Temple Hoyle Buell Center for the Study of American Architecture (1984)

Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts (1948-1949)

Colvin, Howard M. (1959)

Colwell, Miriam (1976)

Combs, Tom (1975)

Comite Francais D'Historie de L'Art (1967)

Commercial Credit Corporation (1947)

Committee for the Centennial Exhibition of New England Architecture (1957)

Committee for the Preservation of Architectural Records (1979)

Committee on Education and Labor, U. S. Congress (1954)

Committee on Government and Art (see: Government and Art, Committee on)

Community Arts Center (1945)

Community Chest (1958)

Comparative Studies in Society and History -- (1958)

Conant, Kenneth G. (1946-1947, 1952, 1973)

Concrete Quarterly -- (1955)

Condit, Carl W. (1963)

Condolence Letters [on death of mother] (1952)

Conference Board of Associated Research Councils (1948, 1951)

Congress on the History of Art, Twentieth International (1960-1961)

Conlon, Kathleen M. (1969)

Connaissance des Artes -- (1959)

Connecticut Automobile Assigned Risk Plan (1946-1947)

Connecticut College (1938-1942, 1944, 1947, 1953, 1956, 1963, undated)

Connecticut Commission on the Arts (1968)

Connecticut, Department of Agriculture (1937)

Connecticut State Department of Consumer Protection (1986)

Connecticut, State of (1946, 1948)

Connecticut, University of (1952, 1963)

Connecticut Valley Historical Museum (1954)

Connors, Joseph (1984)

Constable, Olivia (1955)

Constable, W. G. (1952-1953)

Constantine, Mildred (1952, 1955, 1960-1961, 1963)

Contemporary Authors -- (1978)

Cook, R. V. ( 1946)

Cook, Ruth (1952, 1956)

Cook, Mrs. Sidney (1950)

Cook, Thomas (1956-1957)

Cook, Walter (1946-1947, 1949-1956, 1958)

Cooke, Howard Lester (1954-1955)

Cookson, Beatrice (1970)

Coolidge, Harold (1956)

Coolidge, John (1939-1941, 1944-1945, 1950-1951, 1953-1956, 1958, 1960-1962, 1966, 1968, 1973-1974, 1976, 1978-1979, 1983, undated)

Coolidge, John and Polly (1947-1949, 1969, 1977)

Coolidge, Polly (1952)

Cooper (1952)

Cooper, Douglas (1947, 1953, 1960)

Cooper-Hewitt Museum (1972-1973, 1975, 1979-1980, 1983)

Cooper Union (1946-1948, 1955, 1964-1965, 1968)

Copp, Philip (1979)

Copplestone, Lewin (1972)

Corcoran, Desmond (1981)

Corcoran, G. S. (1946)

Corcoran, Gerald (1952)

Cordes, Paul (1945)

Cordingley, Alan (1957, 1961)

Cordingly, Ann (1975)

Corke, Jean (1962)

Corkran, W. S. (1954-1955)

Cornell University (1946, 1964-1966, 1969, 1976)

Corning Glass Center (1952)

Cortetti, John (1952)

Costabel, Jorge (1956)

Costopoulos, Dorothy (1973-1975)

Cott, Perry B. (1946, 1949)

Country Life -- (1952-1954, 1956, 1958, 1962-1963)

Courtauld Institute of Art (1966)

Court House (1979)

Courtright, Margot (1978)

Covell, William King (1936, 1946, 1948-1952, 1958, 1962-1963, 1965, 1968)

Coventry Architecture and Planning Department (1955)

Cowdrey, Mary Bartlett (1951, 1952-1955, 1958-1965, 1968, 1973-1974)

Cowin, Ruth (1962)

Cowles, Mr. and Mrs. Gardner (1975)

Cowles, William S. (1952)

Cowling, Francis B. (1949-1950)

Cox, Harvey (1970)

Cox, Trenchard (1952, 1956)

Cox, Warren (1957)

Craig, Maurice James (1949)

Cranbrook Academy and Museum of Art (1982, 1984)

Crandall, Robert T. (1959)

Crane, Alexander (1949, 1951)

Crane, Tom (1980)

Crapanzano, Frank (1947)

Craven, Wayne (1962)

Crawford, Martha (1958)

Creative Art (1928)

Creese, Walter (1945, 1950-1954, 1956, 1960-1962, 1968-1969)

Criticism (1961)

Crivelli Galleria (1960)

Crook, Joseph Mordaunt (1975, 1981, 1983)

Crosby, Sumner (1951-1952, 1958-1959)

Crowe, R. N. (1956)

Crowell Co. (1967)

Crowell, Frederick (1962-1963)

Crystal Palace (1954)

Cubitt, James (1952, 1966)

Cucci, Ditta (1966)

Culpepper, Ralph (1966)

Cultural Center, New York (1974)

Cummings, Abbott Lowell (1947, 1951, 1956, 1964)

Cunard Lines (1949, 1973, 1976)

Cunill, Titit (1973, 1974)

Cunningham, Charles C. (1945, 1947-1948, 1957, 1962, 1964, undated)

Cunningham, Charles C. and Priscilla (1958, 1961, 1968)

Cunningham, E. (1963)

Cunningham, Priscilla (1959-1960, 1973) ( -- see also -- :

Cunningham, Charles C. and Priscilla)

Curjel, Hans (1952)

Curtis, L. P. (1952)

Curtis, Louis (1967)

Custom Shop (1946, 1953)

Customs 1947, (1948, 1952, 1958-1959)

Cutting, Gloria P. (1950)

Czech, Hermann (1969)

Dabrowski, Magdalena (1973)

Da Capo Press, Inc. (1974, 1976)

Dahl, Curtis (1975, 1978)

D'Amato, Alfonse M. (1986)

Dame, Bernard L. (1949)

Dane, William J. (1955, 1957)

Danes, Gibson (1947-1958, 1961, 1966, 1972)

Danish Architectural Press (1962)

Dannatt, Trevor (1952-1953, 1955)

D'Arcy Galleries (1961)

Dark, Frank (1955-1958, 1964)

Darmstadt, Technische Hochschule (1966)

Darr, William (1956)

Dartmouth College (1937, 1947, 1968, 1978)

Darwin, Dana (1957)

Dauber and Pine (1951, 1958, 1966)

Davidson, Eugene (1952)

Davidson, L. (1955)

Davidson, Rita 1947

Davidson, W. F. (1952)

Davies, Jane B. (1957, 1969)

Davies, Turner and Co. (1946-1947)

Davis (1959)

Davis, Dotsie (1984) ( -- see also -- : Davis, Samuel R. and Dotsie)

Davis, E. Holden (1969)

Davis, Elizabeth H. (1953)

Davis, Howland S. (1948)

Davis, Laura (1945)

Davis, Lavinia (1961)

Davis, Philip and Helen (1927)

Davis, Richard S. (1950, 1952, 1954-1955, 1957, 1959)

Davis, Robert G. (1954)

Davis, Robert Tyler (1948, 1950)

Davis, Rodman (1983)

Davis, Samuel R. (1969-1973, 1976, 1978-1979, 1981)

Davis, Samuel R. and Dotsie (1983) ( -- see also -- : Davis, Dotsie)

Davis, Wendell (1945-1946, 1949, 1953-1955, 1958)

Davis, William (1946, 1955)

Davison, George W. (1945)

Davison, Robert (1947)

Davy Car Hire (1953-1954, 1958)

Dawes, Horace (1946)

Dawes House (1954)

Dawson, Tom (1952-1953)

Dayton Art Institute (1953)

De Cordova and Dana Museum and Park (1949)

De Graaff, Jan (1940)

De Long, David (1973, 1979-1981, 1983-1984, 1986-1987)

De Mare, Eric (1956)

De Sales, Xavier (1956)

De Vaughan, Carol (1969)

De Witt, Dennis (1976)

De Witt, Mrs. Vergil B. (1947)

De Zurko, Edward R.(1951-1954, 1956-1957, 1959)

De la Faille, C. A. Baart (1952)

Dean, Margaret (1951, 1953-1954)

Dearstyne, Howard (1958-1959, 1972, 1974)

Deere and Co. (1965)

Deerfield Academy (1966)

Deerfield Village (1959)

Delafield, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Livingston (1962, 1965)

Delafield, Lawrence (1965)

Delafono, John (1952, 1955)

Delahoyd, Mary (1971)

Delaney, Beauford (1961)

Delaware, University of (1957, 1961, 1967, 1970, 1976)

Delftsch Bouwkundig Studenten Gezelschap (1963)

Delhaye, Jean (1960)

Dema, S. J. (1951)

Demithorne, Janet (1952)

Democrat Chronicle -- , Rochester, N.Y. (1936)

Dendy, William (1975)

Dening, C.F.W. (1946)

Department [Smith College Art Department] (1956) ( -- see also -- : Smith College)

Department of State (1952) ( -- see also -- : State Department; United States Department of State)

Des Grange, Jane (1960)

Deshmukh, C. D. (1965)

Design -- (1957)

Detroit Institute of Arts (1945, 1959)

Deul, C. A. (1956)

Deutsch-Amerikanisches Institut (1963)

Deutsche Bank (1965, 1967)

Deutscher Kunstverlag CMBH (1969, 1971)

Devinoy, Pierre (1948, 1952, 1956)

Dewald, Ernest (1951)

Di Blasi, Louise (1962)

Dick Travel Agency (1945, 1947-1949)

Dickey, John M. (1973)

Dickson, Harold E. (1951-1952, 1956)

Dictionary of American Biography -- (1955)

Dictionary of the Arts -- (1942)

Dillon, James L. (1956)

Dillon, Joan (1955)

Dinan Associates (1982)

Dingwall, Ronald J. (1947)

Dinnerstein, Lois (1961)

Dipsas Booksellers (1950)

Directory of American Scholars -- (1963)

Dix, George (1950)

Dodd, Mrs. Dexter (1961)

Dodd, E. Merrick 1961

Dodd, Eugene M. (1964-1965)

Dodd, Lamar (1956)

Dodd, Maurice (1946-1948)

Dodge Corp. (1954)

Doesberg, Theo V. (1930)

Dole, Philip (1962)

Dolker (1956)

Doll and Richards (1952)

Domitilla, O.S.B. (1969)

Donaldson, James R. (1970)

Donaldson, Norman V. (1952)

Donnell, Courtney G. (1972, 1974, 1980-1981)

Donnelly, Marian C. (1982)

Donnisfes, Sam (1975)

Dooley, William G. (1947)

Dorbey, Margaret (1957)

Dorfles, Gillo (1956)

Dormoy, Marie (1956)

Dorner, Alexander (1938-1939, 1942, 1952, 1954, undated)

Dorner, Lydia (1953)

Dorsch, George T. (1971-1972)

D'Orsi, Juliana (1955)

D'Orsi, Michael (1953)

Doubleday and Co. (1955, 1957)

Douglass Brokerage Corp. (1970)

Douglass College (1957)

Dovell, Peter (1954)

Dover Publications (1962-1963, 1969)

Dow, Mrs. Frank E. (1952-1954)

Dow, George (1946)

Dow, Marian (1950)

Downing, Antoinette F. (1949)

Downing, George E. (1961)

Downing, Mrs. George E. (1970)

Downs, Arthur Channing (1972, 1974)

Downtown Gallery (1945)

Dows, Olin (1941)

Doyle Stationery (1965-1968, 1972)

Drake Hotel (1950)

Drake, Lindsey (1946-1947, 1953)

Drake, Stuart (1979)

Drap, Al (1971)

Drawing Society (1965, 1967-1968, 1971, 1973-1975, 1977)

Drew, Jane (1946-1949, 1955, 1961)

Drew, Ralph (1953)

Drew-Bear, Lotte (1966)

Drew-Bear, Mrs. Robert (1951)

Drexler, Arthur (1956-1959, 1962, 1964, 1974, 1987)

Driscoll, Mrs. Philip (1963, 1964)

Dublin (1963)

Dublin Tour (1959)

Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1941, 1943-1945, 1947-1953, 1955, 1959-1961)

Duemling, Bob (1951-1955, 1957-1958)

Duhart, Emilio (1954-1955, 1960)

Duke University (1962, 1975)

Duncan, Hugh Dalsiel (1960)

Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art (1962)

Duncan, William (1978)

Duncan, Winston (1979)

Dunham, Elizabeth W. (1954)

Dunlap Society (1976-1977)

Dunn, Esther (1950, 1954)

Dunn, Helen (1979)

Dunnell, Mrs. W. W. (1946)

Dupres, Eddie (1938)

Durand, Patricia (1956)

Durham University, School of Architecture (1960)

Durlacher Brothers (1949, 1951-1952, 1963)

Dusenberg, Elsbeth (1955)

Dutch Gables Book [ -- Netherlandish Scrolled Gables... -- ] (1977-1979)

Dutchess County Department of Planning (1968)

Dutton and Co. (1965)

Early, James (1964)

Early, Marcia A. (1962-1963)

Early Victorian Architecture in Britain -- ( -- see -- : Victorian Paperback)

East Side Communities, Association of (1976)

East Sixty-Second Street Association (1970-1972, 1976, 1979)

Eastbourne Public Libraries and Museum (1946)

Eastman, L. R. (1960)

Eaton, Leonard K. (1960, 1968, 1970-1973)

Ebert, Elizabeth Roberts (1942, 1947)

Eccles Public Library (1962)

Ecole des Arts Decoratifs (1956)

Edgell, G. H. (1953)

Ediciones 3 (1962)

Edinburgh Architectural Association (1956)

Edinburgh, British Council in (1946)

Edinburgh, City of (1946)

Edmunds, Sheila (1962-1965)

Educational Broadcasting Co. (1963)

Edwards, David J. (1954)

Edwards, Folke (1954)

Edwards, Francis, Ltd. (1946)

Edwards, Jared (1971, 1973-1974)

Egan, Patricia (1961-1962)

Egbert, Donald (1945, 1951, 1953, 1956, 1959)

Eggers, Henry L. (1948)

Eidelberg, Martin (1969)

Eisenberg, Marvin (1966)

Eisenhower, Milton (1952)

Eisenman, Alvin (1952, 1954)

Eisenman, Peter (1964, 1976)

Eisler, Benita (1976)

Eisler, Colin (1964, 1975)

Electa Editrice (1968, 1976, 1980)

Electric Co. (1954)

Elek, Paul (1945, 1957-1958, 1968, 1970)

Elkington, Mary (1955-1958)

Elkington, Robert (1960)

Ellis, Connie (1969)

Ellis, Donald G. (1952)

Ellum, Wendy (1956)

Ellison, Clifford (1964)

Elmer, Maud V. (1958, 1962)

Elmhurst, Dorothy (1937)

Emery, Ruth (1950-1951, 1954, 1956-1957, 1960-1961, 1968, 1975, 1981)

Emil, Allan D. (1954)

Emmons, Mr. and Mrs. Donn (1947)

Employers Liability Insurance (1940, 1943)

Enciclopedia del l'Arte -- (1958)

Enciclopedia Italiana -- (1954)

Encyclopedia Britannica -- (1955, 1957-1959, 1970-1971) ( -- see also -- : Britannica Encyclopedia)

Encyclopedia of World Art -- (1958, 1961-1964, 1966)

Encyclopedia Universale Del l'Arte -- (1969)

Encyclopedia Universalis -- (1981)

Enggass, Robert (1961, 1963)

England, Robert (1968)

Engle Lecture (1965)

Engles, Charles (1948)

Epler, Robert (1966)

Erickson, John David (1948)

Ernst, Barbara (1979)

Ervin, John (1959, 1961)

Esherick, Joseph (1954)

Esposito, Joseph (1977-1978, 1980)

Essex Institute (1956, 1977)

Estrada, Rauel (1956)

Etherington, Edward (1968)

Etlin, Richard A. (1981)

Eton College Arts Society (1969)

Europe (1969, 1977)

Evans (1965)

Evans, Allan (1968)

Evans, David J. (1945)

Evans, James and Barbara (1952)

Evans, Janice (1974)

Evans, John (1950)

Evans, Kathleen Horne (1961)

Evans, Lydia (1945, 1968)

Evans, Rosamund (1945, 1954-1958)

Evershed, Emily (1966)

Ewart, Joy (1959)

Experiment (1963)

Ezequelle, Betty J. (1972)

Faber and Faber, Ltd. (1945, 1956)

Fahertyand Swartwood, Inc. (1970)

Fairbanks, G. (1946)

Fairbanks, Jonathan (1960, 1969, 1971-1976, 1980)

Fairhurst, P. G. (1955-1956)

Farleigh Dickinson University (1974)

Faison, S. Lane (1952-1955, 1962-1963, 1969, 1973-1974)

Fanelli, Giovanni (1969)

Farley, Margaret (1949)

Farnsworth, Edith B. (1951-1952)

Farnsworth, John (1952-1953)

Farthing, Cecil (1956, 1959)

Fast-Wengenmayer, Annemarie (1973)

Faulkner, Jean and Winthrop W. (1956)

Faulkner, Winthrop W. (1961)

Feddersen, Phil A. (1951)

Feder, Kathy S. (1972)

Feesender, De Witt H. (1953)

Fehm, Sherwood A. (1969)

Feinberg, Barry (1957, 1960)

Feingold, Jessica (1946)

Feininger, Lyonel (1930)

Feld, Stuart (1969)

Feriday, Peter (1964)

Ferry, Hawkins 1945

Ferry, W. H. (1947)

Fiat (1959)

Fickert Insurance (1965, 1970)

Fielden F. (1956, 1966)

Fife Memorial Fund (1951-1952)

Fifth Avenue Playhouse Group, Inc. (1928)

Film sur l'art (1957)

Fine Arts Agents (1946)

Finkel, Kenneth (1974)

Finsbury, Metropolitan Borough of (1946)

Fire Alarm Maintenance Co. (1957)

First National Bank of Northampton (1952)

First Presbyterian Church, Baltimore (1939)

Fischer Fine Arts, Ltd. (1972)

Fischer, H. R. (1962-1963)

Fischer, Wend (1974)

Fischer, Wolfgang (1973, 1980-1981)

Fisher, Howard T. (1930, 1957, 1976)

Fisher, Jutto (1962)

Fishl, Leslie (1960)

Fisker, Kay (1947-1953, 1956, 1960-1961)

Fitch, James Marston (1959, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1980)

Fitz-Gerald, Charles (1951, 1959)

Fitz-Gerald, Helen Louise (1963, 1966-1967, 1969, 1972, 1978)

Fitz-Gerald, Norman (1959)

Fitzgerald, D.V.J. (1971)

Fitzwilliam Museum (1951)

Flamm, Roy (1951)

Flanders, Ralph E. (1950, 1953)

Fleetwood-Hedreth, Peter (1970)

Fleming and Co. (1957)

Fleming, John (1963, 1965, 1969)

Fletcher Co. (1954)

Fletcher, J. S. (1924)

Fletcher, Norman (1951, 1953-1954, 1956-1957)

Flexner, James (1950)

Flint, C. (1966)

Florida State University (1949)

Florida, University of (1962)

Floyd, Margaret Henderson (1981)

Fodera, Leonardo (1960-1961)

Foeder, Barton (1950)

Fogel, Seymour (1952)

Fogg Art Museum (1945, 1948-1949, 1965, 1969, 1974, 1977)

Foley, Charles H. (1955)

Foley, J. B. (1963)

Foley, May E. (1955)

Fondersmith, John (1977)

Foote, E. J. (1975)

Forbes, Astrid and Kip (1975)

Forbes, John Douglas (1950, 1952, 1957-1958, 1962-1964)

Force, Juliana (1946)

Ford, Anne (1967)

Ford, Charles (1946)

Ford, Edith (1952-1953)

Ford, Edsel (1936)

Ford Foundation (1964)

Forman, Henry Chandlee (1957)

Forstman (1970)

Forstman, Theodore (1969)

Fort Wayne 1973

Forum Magazine -- (1950, 1957-1959)

Foster, Kathleen A. (1981)

Foster, Philip (1971-1975, 1978, 1986)

Foto Hutter (1966)

Foto Van Ojen (1958)

Foulkes, William George (1971-1972, 1978, 1986)

Fourth Avenue Booksellers (1983)

Foyle Ltd. (1947)

Franc, Helen (1947, 1951, 1953-1954, 1963, 1977, undated)

Francastle, Pierre (1956)

Francis, Dennis Steadman (1978)

Francis, Francis C. (1928)

Francis Henry (Harry) Sayles (1925-1932, 1945-1948, 1952-1953, 1955, 1959, 1961, 1963-1964, 1967-1970, 1972-1973, 1977-1981, 1983, undated)

Frank, Edward (1964-1965)

Frankbauser, Mary (1966)

Frankenstein, Alfred (1951)

Frankenstein, Mrs. Victor S. (1950)

Franklin, Cecil A. (1961)

Franklin, Danny (1975)

Franklin Institute (1963)

Franklin Square Subscription Agency (1965)

Franzen, Ulrich (1962)

Frary, I. T. (1957)

Frazer, Alfred (1957)

Fredericks, Mr. and Mrs. Marshall (1952)

Free Library of Philadelphia ( -- see -- : Philadelphia, Free Library of)

Freedman, Harry S. (1952)

Freeman, Donald (1972, 1976)

Freeman, Harrison B. (1937)

Freeman, Judy (1951)

Freer Gallery (1950)

Fregna, Roberto (1962)

Freiburg (1964)

Freidrich, Reinhard (1964)

French Line (1970)

French Railways, Ltd. (1956)

Frick Art Reference Library 1954

Friedman, B. H. (1962)

Friedman, Lee M. (1945)

Friedsam, M. (1926)

Friends of the Upper East Side Historic District (1986)

Frost, Eunice E. (1945, 1950, 1952, 1955)

Fry, E. Maxwell (1948)

Fuchs-Greven (1960)

Fulbright Fellowship (1951, 1959)

Funk and Wagnall's Encyclopedia -- (1957)

Furniture (1968)

Furry, C. I. (1941)

Futagawa, Yukio (1974)

Gaddis, Eugene R. (1982-1984, 1986)

Gagarin, Judy (1970)

Gallum, Barbie (1952)

Gale Research Co. (1964)

Galecki, Marta McBride (1977)

Games, Stephen (1983)

Gardner, Jean McClintock (1983)

Garfield, Leslie J. (1970, 1973, 1978, 1980-1981, 1984)

Garland, Peter (1958)

Garland, Peter and Mary (undated)

Garland Publishing, Inc. (1975-1977, 1979-1980, 1983-1984)

Garvan, Anthony N. B. (1948, 1955-1956)

Garvan, John (1952)

Garzanti, Aldo (1966)

Gaston, Godfrey (1952)

Gaudi, Amigos de (1956)

Gaudi Exhibition (1957-1958)

Gaunt, William (1952)

Gaus, John M. (1948)

Gayle, Margot (1971-1972, 1983-1984)

Gazette des Beaux-Arts -- (1953-1954, 1956)

Geary, Ronald (1952-1953)

Gebhard, David (1953, 1966, 1970, 1973-1974, 1977, 1981)

Gebhardt (1956)

Geddes, Robert L. (1974, 1981)

Geer, Ronald (1952)

Gehring, P. (1954)

Gelfand, Morris (1947)

Gelotte, Ernest N. (1954)

Gemeente Helversum, Publik Werken (1927)

General Adjustment Bureau (1951)

Georgia Institute of Technology (1949-1951, 1953-1954, 1962)

Georgia, University of (1975)

Gered Antiques, Ltd. (1959)

German Renaissance Architecture -- (1972, 1978-1982)

Germantown Historical Society (1972)

Gerold, William (1962-1966)

Gersheim, Helmut (1946, 1953, 1958)

Gerson, H. (1956, 1958)

Geske, Norman (1952, 1963-1964)

Gettier, Astrid E. (1966)

Getty Trust 1985

Gibb-Smith, C. H. (1954-1955)

Gibson, Cynthia (1970)

Giella, Barbara (1978-1979, 1986)

Giese, Delius [Fritz] (1948-1949)

Gift (1956) ( -- see also -- : Wesleyan University)

Gilbert, Creighton (1952, 1969, 1972-1975)

Gilchrist, Agnes (1945, 1951-1952, 1954-1957, 1961, 1968-1969)

Gilchrist, Brenda (1951-1953, 1957)

Gilkerson, Ann (1977)

Gill, Brendan (1970, 1972-1973, 1978, 1980, 1986)

Gilman's Old Books, Inc. (1947)

Girauden Photographic (1956)

Girourd, Mark (1961, 1975, 1983)

Gisser, Leon (1948)

Gittes, Lois Severini (1977)

Glaeser, Ludwig (1978, 1984)

Glasgow (1966)

Glasgow School of Architecture Club (1962)

Glasgow, University of (1967, 1972-1973)

Glaubiga, Merel (1977)

Gleason Brothers (1954)

Glick, William J. (1966)

Gobel, Laura (1965)

Goding, Stowell C. (1951)

Goeschel, Nancy (1969-1970, 1977-1978, 1980)

Goff, Bruce (1948)

Goldberg, Gary (1966)

Goldfinger (1955)

Goldsmiths and Silversmiths Co. (1946)

Goldsmith's Hall (1961-1962)

Goldstein, Malcolm (1979)

Goldstein, Stanley James (1954)

Goldthwaite, Richard A. (1970)

Goldwater, Robert (1965)

Gomes, Peter S. (1979)

Gomme, Andor (1963)

Goodall, Donald (1948-1950)

Goodall, John (1948, 1952)

Goodfellow, Gavin (1958)

Goodhue, H. Shippen (1953-1956, 1958, 1966, 1970, 1972, 1975, 1981-1982)

Goodhue, H. Shippen and Lydia (1973-1974)

Goodiery, Susan (1951)

Goodman, R. (1971)

Goodrich, Lloyd (1947-1949, 1951)

Goodspeed's Book Shop (1950-1951)

Goodwin, Genevive (1965)

Goodwin, Germaine (1958)

Goodwin, J. L. (1955)

Goodwin, James (1966)

Goodwin, Julie (1979)

Goodwin, Lubi (1974)

Goodwin, Philip (1939, 1945, 1947)

Gorbaty, Norman (1953-1954)

Gordon, David A. (1977)

Gordon, Douglas H. (1948, 1952-1953, 1966, 1971)

Gordon, Rae and Righter Travel (1965-1968)

Gorski, Taderisz A. (1953)

Gould, Cecil (1959)

Gouverneur, Elizabeth (1974)

Government and Art, Committee on (1950-1951, 1953, 1957)

Gowan, James (1962)

Gowans, Alan (1956, 1959-1960, 1962-1963, 1969)

Graduate Students (1956)

Grady, James (1956-1961, 1963-1964, 1966-1969)

Graeffe, Arnold Didier (1947)

Graf, Otto (1963)

Graham, F. Lanier (1970)

Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts (1961, 1973, 1978-1979, 1982)

Graham, Fred (1956)

Graham, John A. (1945)

Graham, Roy F. (1977)

Grannard, Harold (1928)

Grant, Leland (1975-1982, 1984)

Graves, Michael (1967)

Gray, Basil (1961)

Gray, Christopher (1977-1978, 1982)

Gray, Nicolete (1958)

Graybill, Sam (1951-1953, 1957)

Greater London Council (1985)

Greek Embassy (1958)

Green, E.R.R. (1962)

Green, J. Wilder (1951-1959, 1961-1962, 1977, 1981)

Green, Priscilla (1952, 1957)

Green, Samuel (1939, 1945, 1947, 1950-1958, 1960, 1962-1966, 1971, 1977)

Green, Samuel and Bunnie (1948)

Greenberg, Allan (1979, 1981)

Greenthal, Kathryn T. (1977, 1980)

Gregg Press Ltd. (1968-1969, 1972)

Gregory, E. C. (1947)

Grennard, Paul (1928)

Grey Art Gallery, New York University (1981)

Greystone Corp. (1962)

Grierson, Margaret (1952)

Griffiths, Peter Noyes and Lady (1956)

Grimes, Tammy (1972-1975, 1977-1979, 1981-1982, 1984)

Grinberg-Vinavert, Georges (1951)

Grippe, Peter (1952)

Grolier Club (1952, 1970-1973)

Grolier Encyclopedia -- (1961-1963)

Gropius House (1986)

Gropius, Walter (1947, 1950, 1952)

Grosser, Maurice (1951-1952, 1977, 1986)

Grove, Elsa Butler (1955)

Grow, Lawrence (1975)

Grube, Max (1968)

Gruen, Victor (1960)

Guevara, Max and Elisa (1959)

Guggenheim, Barbara 1976

Guggenheim Memorial Foundation (1945-1955, 1959-1961, 1963-1965, 1972, 1975-1982)

Guild for Religious Architecture (1969, 1971-1972)

Guildford, Glenn (1949-1950, 1958-1959)

Guildhall (1984)

Guilloton, Michael A. (1954, 1957)

Guinness, Desmond (1967)

Gundermann, Leo (1964)

Gunther, Nancy (1959)

Gutheim, Frederick (Fritz) (1946-1947, 1952, 1958-1959, 1965, 1969)

Gutman, John (1956)

Guy, James (1949)

Guy, Rice and Davis (1936, 1938, 1941-1942)

Guys, Gilbert (1928)

Haber, Francine (1965-1966)

Hack, Garrett (1969)

Hacker (1966)

Hacker Art Books (1971-1972)

Hadzi, Molly (1954, 1956, 1966)

Hadzi, Molly and Dmitri (1955, 1961, 1963)

Haessler, George (1978)

Hager, Louise (1956, 1966)

Hajer, Gerhard (1966)

Hale, William F. (1982)

Hall, J. A. (1946)

Hall, Louise (1948, 1951, 1954)

Hallmark, Donald Parker (1969)

Hallsborough Gallery (1965)

Hambright, Mrs. Joseph (1966)

Hamburg (1956)

Hammill and Barker (1947)

Hamilton, Charles E. (1969)

Hamilton, George Heard (1945-1950, 1954-1957, 1959-1960, 1965, 1968, 1972, 1980)

Hamilton, George Heard and Polly (1953)

Hamilton, Janet (1948)

Hamilton, Polly (undated)

Hamlin, Talbot F. (1945-1947, 1950, 1956)

Hamlyn, Paul (1963-1965, 1967)

Hammer, Karl (1969)

Hammond, Caffy (1958, 1961-1963, 1966-1968, 1973-1974)

Hammond, John (1968-1969)

Hammond, Walter (1954)

Hampshire Bookshop (1949-1952, 1960)

Hanks, David (1977, 1979)

Hanna, A. J. (1954)

Hannary, John (1973)

Hansen, Mr. and Mrs. Preben (1956)

Hanson, Bernard (1964)

Harbron, G. Dudley (1946-1949)

Harcourt, Brace and Co. (1933)

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. (1971-1974, 1976-1977, 1979)

Harday, Jorge A. Ferrari (1969)

Hardenberg (1924)

Harling, Robert (1970)

Harnell and Co. (1967)

Harper Brothers (1955)

Harper's Magazine -- (1945)

Harrington, Elaine (1985)

Harrington, Richard (1958)

Harris Catalog (1968)

Harris, Eileen (1973)

Harris, Hamilton (1953)

Harris, John (1960-1965, 1967-1971, 1973, 1977, 1979-1980, 1983)

Harris, John and Eileen (1974)

Harris, Karsten (1972)

Harris, Margaret (1972)

Harris, Paul S. (1951)

Harris, Roger (1961)

Harris, Tom (1946)

Harris, Upham and Co. (1955)

Harrison, M. (1946)

Harrison, Wallace K. (1953)

Hartford (1964, 1972)

Hartford, Huntington (1963)

Hartford Magazine -- (1974)

Hartman, William E. (1962)

Hartneck, Timothy W. (1979)

Hartt, Frederick (1956, 1960-1961)

Harvard Architecture Review -- (1978)

Harvard Club (1963)

Harvard Fund (1947)

Harvard Magazin -- e (1978-1979, 1982-1983)

Harvard University (1923-1924, 1927-1928, 1939, 1942, 1946-1951, 1953-1958, 1961, 1965-1967, 1973-1974, 1976-1979, 1981-1982)

Harvey, Katharine (1970, 1976)

Harvey and Lewis (1945)

Hasbrouck, W. R. (1961, 1963-1964, 1969)

Hasbrouck, William (1967)

Haskell, Arthur C. (1955)

Haskell, Douglas (1945, 1951-1952, 1954-1955, 1958)

Haskell, Henry C. (1946)

Haskell, Rosamund (1966)

Hasler, Charles (1962)

Hasselmann, Dorothy S. (1945)

Hatch, J. D. (1948-1949)

Hatchards Booksellers (1963-1964)

Hatje, Gerd (1959-1965, 1980)

Hattis, Phyllis (1966)

Hauf, Harold (1951)

Haupt, Otto (1963)

Hausen, Marika (1965-1966)

Haverkamp-Bergman, Egbert (1971, 1973)

Havinden, Ashley (1948, 1952, 1961)

Havinden, Margaret 1946, 1953

Havinden, Margaret and Ashley (1950)

Hawksmoor Committee (1962)

Hawthorne Books (1979)

Haydon, Harold (1961)

Hayes, Bartlett (1954)

Hayes, Marian (1954-1955, 1959, 1962, 1968, 1970)

Heath and Co. (1961)

Heaton, E. W. (1959)

Hecht, Jean (1956)

Hecht, Lynn S. (1962-1964, 1966)

Heckel, Louise (1960)

Hecksher, Morrison (1970, 1973-1974)

Hedge, Alice Payne (1948, 1953-1954, 1956, undated)

Hedge, E. Russell (1959-1963)

Hedge, Henry R. (1954, 1956-1958)

Hedge, Mrs. Henry R. (1953)

Hedge, Mrs. William R. (1947, 1953)

Hedrich, E. T. (1956)

Hedrich, J. O. (1969)

Heil, Bernard (1958)

Heilkamp, Detlef (1971)

Heimsath, Clovis B. (1952)

Heine, Georgette (1970)

Heintzelman, Arthur W. (1956)

Heinz, Thomas A. (1978-1981)

Heinzel, Brigitte (1967, 1969)

Heiser, Bruce E. (1953-1954)

Heisner, Beverly F. (1967)

Held, Mr. and Mrs. Julius (1965)

Heleniak, Kathryn Moore (1975)

Helm, Francis and Mary (1948)

Hemmenway, Mary (1948-1950, 1954)

Henderson, Pat Milne (1957, 1964) ( -- see also -- : Milne-Henderson, Pat)

Henderson, M. (1958)

Hendricks, Gordon (1967)

Henley, Helen B. (1941)

Hennessey, William J. (1975-1977)

Hennings, John (1955)

Henry (1973)

Henry, Anne Wythe (1972, 1975)

Henry, Barklie [Buzz] (1959)

Hentrich, Helmut (1957, 1959-1960, 1963-1976, 1978-1981, 1985)

Hentschel, Walter (1969)

Herald Tribune -- (1945)

Herbert, Gilbert (1970)

Herget, John T. (1960)

Hergert, Elizabeth (1963)

Heron, Patrick (1952-1954, 1956, 1979)

Herrmann, George (1960)

Herschman, Judith (1979)

Hersey, George L. (1959-1963, 1967-1968, 1971-1972, 1975

Hershberger, Howard (1960, 1961, 1963)

Herve, Lucien (1956-1957)

Herzog, Marion Rawles (1967, 1970)

Hesketh, Peter Fleetwood (1969)

Hesse (1956)

Hessler, Herman (1971)

Heyl, Bernard (1959-1963)

Hibbard, Don J. (1976)

Hibbard, Howard (1962, 1968)

Highest, Gilbert (1954)

Hill, Draper (1960)

Hill, Frederick and May (1968)

Hill, Oliver (1946, 1949, 1955)

Hiner, Walter (1946)

Hines, Thomas S. (1967, 1972, 1981)

Hirschl and Adler Galleries (1968)

Historic American Buildings Survey (1973)

Historical Society of Pennsylvania ( -- see -- : Pennsylvania, Historical Society of) -- History News -- (1963)

Hitchcock, Alice Davis [mother, Mrs. Henry Russell] (1925, 1940, 1942-1943, 1946-1950)

Hitchcock, Mr. and Mrs. Carl (1955)

Hitchcock, Charles D. (1940, 1971)

Hitchcock, Harriet (1963)

Hitchcock, Dr. and Mrs. Henry Russell [parents] (1928-1929, undated)

Hitchcock, June (1979-1980)

Hitchcock, Mrs. Peter S. (1964)

Hoag, John D. (1952, 1955-1956, 1959, 1961-1965, 1967-1968, 1970-1971, 1976)

Hochman, Elaine S. (1973, 1976)

Hodge, Alan (1957)

Hodge, Philip G. (1951)

Hodgkinson, Ianthe (1966)

Hofer, Philip (1945-1947, 1949, 1951-1952, 1959, 1961, 1968)

Hoffman, Donald L. (1964, 1969-1970, 1978)

Hoffmann, Werner (1956)

Hofstra College (1952)

Hogan, Austin (1940)

Hojer, Gerhard (1967, 1970, 1973)

Holcomb, Donald M. 1956

Holderbaum, James (1962, 1964, 1966, 1968)

Holdet, L. A. (1946)

Holdin, Harrison (1976)

Holiday Inn (1972)

Holland (1964, 1967)

Holland-America Line (1958, 1971)

Holman, William G. (1981)

Holmegaards Glasvaerk (1960)

Holmes, J. P. (1953)

Holser, Clifford B. (1952)

Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1972)

Holzbog, Tom (1967)

Homolka, Larry J. (1965-1967)

Hooker, Arthur (1952)

Honour, Hugh (1966)

Hood, Graham (1971)

Hooker, John (1953)

Hooper, S. C. (1954)

Hoover, Donald (1952)

Hoover, Kathleen O'Donnell (1948-1949, 1951)

Hope, Henry R. (1943, 1945-1950, 1954, 1957, 1959, 1962)

Hopping, D.M.C. (1955-1956)

Hordczak, Theodore (1956)

Horn, Estelle (1950)

Horn, Milton (1946, 1949, 1951-1952)

Horn, Walter (1958)

Horne, Mr. and Mrs. Bernard S. (1955)

Hornsey, Borough of (1946)

Horsburgh, Patrick (1952-1955)

Horta Committee (1960)

Hosken, Franziska Porges (1963)

Hotel Grande Bretagne (1961)

Hotel Inghilterra (1961)

Housend, Brian (1956)

House Beautiful -- (1928)

Housing (1945)

Houston (1959, 1967)

Houston, University of (1953-1954)

Howard, Charles (1956)

Howard, Tom (1945)

Howard University (1961-1962)

Howarth, Thomas (1953-1957, 1959-1960, 1962-1963, 1966)

Howe, George (1945, 1949, 1951, 1953)

Howe, Hester (1954, 1956)

Howe, Lawrence (1955)

Howe, Mrs. Lawrence (1945)

Howe, Stewart S. (1954)

Howe, Thomas C. (1953, 1954)

Howlett, D. Roger (1965)

Howland, Richard H. (1952-1954, 1959, 1961)

Hoyle, Henry D. (1969)

Hoyt, Deming (1960)

Hoyt, Natalie (1947, 1949-1951, 1956, 1959, 1963)

Hoyt, Nelly (1968)

Hubbard, L. Kent (1937)

Hubbard, R. J. (1959)

Hubbard, Ray (1978)

Hubbard, Russell (1949)

Huber, Erna (1963-1964, 1966, 1970-1971)

Huber, Erna and Charlie (1983)

Hudnut, Claire (1948)

Hudnut, Helen (1947-1948)

Hudnut, Joseph (1945, 1951)

Hudson River Conservancy Society, Inc. (1945)

Huemer, Frances (1955)

Huff, William S. (1958, 1965)

Hughenden Manor (1950)

Hughes, Richard (1953-1954)

Hughes, Talmadge C. (1945)

[Hugnet?], Georges (undated)

Hulst, Roger d' (1973)

Hulton Press (1957)

Hundertmark, Dieter (1960)

Hunn, Robert (1970)

Hunter, Anna C. (1955)

Hunter, Bob (1954)

Huntington, C. (1955)

Huntington, Constant (1952)

Huntington, David C. (1961, 1963-1965, 1967-1968, 1971)

Huntington, J. D. (1951)

Huntington, James L. (1954-1955, 1957-1959, 1963-1965)

Huntington, John (1955)

Huntington, Trudy (1952)

Huse, Norbert (1975)

Hussey, Alfred R. (1949)

Hussey, Mary (1954, 1962)

Huxley Brothers (1951, 1954)

Huxtable, Ada Louise (1947, 1950, 1957-1958, 1961-1962, 1969, 1971, 1982-1983)

Hyams, N. (1948)

Hyde Hall, Inc., Friends of (1965)

Hyman, Isabelle (1977)

Iber, Howard John (1972, 1974)

Illinois Institute of Technology (1950, 1954)

Illinois, University of (1947, 1949, 1965, 1979)

Ilmanen, William (1954, 1956)

Imperial Institute (1956)

Inaya, Beata (1956)

In the Nature of Materials -- (1968-1969) ( -- see also -- : Wright, Frank Lloyd)

Income Tax (1956-1957, 1972)

India International Center (1964-1965)

Indiana University (1948, 1953, 1966)

Indiana, University of (1945, 1961)

Indianapolis, Art Association of (1948)

Information Agency, U.S. (1955)

Information Service, U.S. (1961)

Inghilterra Hotel (1960)

Inglis, F. C. (1954)

Ingraham, David (1941)

Ingraham, Henry A. (1945, 1947)

Innendekoration (1963)

Inspector of Foreign Dividends (1956)

Inscoe, Eva Jane (1983)

Institute for Advanced Studies (1963)

Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies (1975)

Institute of Contemporary Art (1948-1949, 1953-1954, 1956, 1961, 1963-1964, 1976)

Institute of Fine Arts, New York University (1949, 1956-1957, 1960, 1967) ( -- see also -- : New York University)

Institute of International Education (1955)

Institute of Landscape Architects (1952)

Instituto di Storia dell'Arte (1961)

Instituto Italiano di Cultura (1958)

Instituto per la Collaborazione Culturale (1965) ( -- see also -- : Collaborazione Culturale, Instituto per la)

Insurance (1970)

Insurance Company of America (1963)

Intercultural Publications, Inc. (1953)

International Architecture Students Conference (1949)

International Congress of African Studies (see: African Studies, International Congress of)

International Encyclopedia of Architecture, Engineering, and Urban Planning -- (1976-1977)

International Design Conference (1955)

International Information Administration (1952)

International Publications, Inc. (1954)

International Union of Architects, Sixth Congress (1960)

International University of Art (1970)

Ireland, Royal Institute of Architects of (1962)

Irving, Robert Grant (1968)

Irvy, Benjamin (1981)

Isham, Gyles (1954)

Isis -- (1961, 1964)

Isley, Natelle (1956)

Italian Institute (1956)

Ivins, William M. (1936)

Jack, William A. Park (1936)

Jackson, Esther (1953)

Jacobi, Frank (1952)

Jacobs Antiques (1948-1949)

Jacobs, Robert A. (1965)

Jacobs, Stephen (1966)

Jacobus, John [Jake] (1957-1962, 1964-1966, 1969-1971, 1980-1981)

Jacobus, John [Jake] and Marion (1963)

Jaffe, Michael (1952-1956, 1958-1964, 1966, 1968, 1973, 1977, 1986)

Jaffe, Ronald (1952)

James, Evan (1946)

James, George (1952)

James, Philip (1952, 1958)

Jamieson, K. I. (1953)

Janis Gallery (1949)

Janis, Sidney (1950)

Jansen, Dick (1953-1954, 1961-1962)

Jansen, Dick and Ellen (1955)

Janson, H. W. (1959-1962, 1972, 1975, 1977, 1983)

Janson, Peter (1978, 1982)

Jarrett, James (1958-1959, 1981)

Jeannert, Marie-Louise (1982)

Jefferson National Expansion Memorial (1947)

Jemma, Manuela (1965)

Jenkins, Frank I. (1955-1956, 1958, 1960-1961, 1964-1967)

Jennings, Nancy Gillespie (1970)

Jerome Hotel (1955)

Jerome, T. T. (1947)

Jersey City, N. J. (1981)

Jewell, Jim (1953, 1956)

Joedicke, Jurgen (1963)

Johanneson, Eric (1969)

John, Dorothy (1954)

Johns Hopkins University (1952, 1965, 1967-1971, 1973-1975)

Johnson Art Collection (1926-1927)

Johnson, Buffie (1948)

Johnson, Donald Leslie (1977)

Johnson Gallery, Museum of Modern Art (1984)

Johnson, J. R. (1969)

Johnson, J. Stewart (1968, 1976)

Johnson, James R. (1946-1951, 1953-1954, 1958-1959, 1966, 1978, 1983)

Johnson, Laura (1945)

Johnson, Margaret (1952)

Johnson, Peter 1977, 1979

Johnson, Philip C. (1934, 1945-1967, 1969, 1973, 1975, 1978-1979, 1981-1983, undated) ( -- see also -- : -- Nineteenth Century American Architects -- [with Philip Johnson])

Johnson Reprint Corp. (1973)

Johnson, Robert H. (1947)

Johnson, Thomas (1973)

Johnson, W. (1958)

Johnson, Wendell (1961-1966, 1973, 1980, 1982-1984)

Johnson-Marshall, Percy and April (1960) ( -- see also -- : Marshall, Percy Johnson)

Johnsson, Ulf C. (1965)

Johnston, Norman (1952)

Jonals Co. (1958)

Jones, Cranston (1958)

Jones, Douglas (1966)

Jones, Ernest (1957-1958)

Jones, Mrs. Fred (1941)

Jones, Howard M. (1958-1959)

Jones, Martin R. (1956-1959, 1962)

Jones, Ralph (1958)

Jones Real Estate (1970)

Jones, Robert 1959

Jones, Ronald F. (1946)

Jordy, William (1950-1962, 1964, 1968-1970, 1972-1973, 1976, 1978, 1981, 1983, undated)

Joselit, David (1981)

Journal of the History of Ideas -- (1955)

Joyce, Henry (1980)

Judkins, Winthrop (1971)

Judson (1978)

Judson, H. Richard (1965)

Jules, Mervin (1962-1963, 1965, 1970)

Kahn, Albert (1945-1946)

Kahn, Charles (1978)

Kahn, David M. (1975)

Kahn, Louis I. (1960)

Kahn, Moritz (1938)

Kaiga Bunka Chuokyoku (1954)

Kalamazoo Institute of Arts (1961)

Kalec, Donald Gordon (1974-1976)

Kallman, G. M. (1948)

Kallman, Gerhard (1969)

Kamys, Walter (1957, 1962)

Kane, Amanda (1962)

Kansas City Star -- (1964)

Kansas State College (1955)

Kapp, Helen (1956)

Kantor, Sibyl (1980, 1982)

Kardan, Sel (1985)

Karl-Ernst-Osthaus-Museum (1956)

Karlsruhe (1956, 1963)

Karner, L. C. (1959)

Karolik, Maxim (1952)

Karpel, Bernard (1969)

Karpinski, Caroline (1970)

Karshner, Joseph H. (1957)

Kates, George N. (1923, 1926-1928, 1930, 1945, 1948-1949, 1956, undated)

Katz, Ruth B. (1953)

Katzenellenbogen, Mrs. Adolph (1950)

Kaufman, Emil (1953)

Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr. (1942, 1944, 1947, 1952, 1960-1963, 1968, 1970, 1974-1978, 1981-1984, 1986)

Kauter, Mat (1947)

Keacer (1961)

Kearns, G. W. (1953)

Keating, Mary (1978)

Keefe, John W. (1970)

Keefe and Keefe 1985

Keener, John P. (1947-1948)

Keeney, Barbara (1955)

Keiiti, Taira (1962)

Keiser, George C. (1929, 1945, 1947, 1953, 1956)

Keisern, George C. and Nancy (1948, 1951-1952, 1955)

Keiser, Nancy (1957, 1962, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1979, 1983)

Keith, Lucy (1953)

Kelley, Charles H. (1979)

Kelly, Burnham (1953-1954, 1964)

Kennedy, Clarence (1972)

Kennedy Fund (1963) ( -- see also -- : Smith College)

Kennedy, John F. (1953)

Kennedy, Robert W. (1949-1950)

Kennedy, Roger G. (1967)

Kennedy, Ruth L. (1955-1956, 1958, 1961-1968, undated)

Kentucky Engineer -- (1955)

Kentucky, University of (1969)

Kenyon Corn Meal Co. (1959)

Kepes, George (1948)

Kermacy, Martin S. (1956)

Kerr, Chester (1951-1952)

Kersting, A. F. (1971)

Kestenbaum, Joy M. (1979, 1984-1985)

Ketchum, Phillips (1949)

Kettell, Russell (1954)

Keyes, Margaret (1975)

Kidney, Walter C. (1957, 1972-1973, 1983)

Kihlstedt, Folke T. (1971, 1974, 1980)

Killian, Tom (1983)

Kimball, Fiske (1938, 1953-1955)

Kinehardt, Sibley (1968)

King and Chusman Insurance (1948)

King, A. Rowden (1952)

King, Anthony (1962-1963)

King, May Abigail (1968)

Kings College (1962)

Kingston School of Art (1961)

Kingzett, Richard (1961)

Kirstein, Coco (1928)

Kirstein, Lincoln (1928-1929, 1945, undated)

Kissin, Meredith (1973)

Kitchen (1960-1961)

Kizar, John (1979)

Klapper, Paul (1947)

Kleinbauer, Eugene (1962)

Klemm, Heinz (1964)

Klinger, Timothy C. (1973)

Knoedler and Co. (1951, 1955, 1968-1970)

Knorre, Eckhard van (1971, 1973)

Knowledge Publications (1966)

Knowlton, John H. (1974)

Knox, Brian (1981)

Knox, Bruce (1972)

Knoxville (1978)

Koch, Carl (1947)

Koch, Edward (1983)

Koch, Robert (1958-1959)

Kochen (undated)

Koenig, Philip (1951)

Kohn, Geraldine (1961)

Koike, Shinji (1951-1952, 1955)

Kolper, Fred (1956)

Kommer, Bjorn (1964)

Konsthistorisk Tidskrift (1937)

Kootz, Samuel (1948)

Kopcke, Guenter (1976)

Korn, Thomas H. (1952)

Kornegay, Bill (1961, 1963, 1969-1970, 1974, 1982-1983)

Kornwolf, James D. (1977-1979)

Kostof, Spero (1976)

Kowsky, Francis (1978-1981)

Kozlow, Robert D. (1951-1954, 1957)

Kramer, Ellen (1950-1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1961, 1964, 1967-1969, 1971-1972, 1975)

Kramer, Estel Thea (1976)

Krautheimer, Richard (1945, 1947, 1950, 1952, 1957, 1961, 1963, 1965-1967, 1969, 1971, 1982)

Krautheimer, Richard and Trude (1952)

Kredler, Jack (1927)

Kremer, Eugene (1965, 1967)

Kremers, David Edward (1974)

Krinsky, Carol Herselle (1981)

Krom, Martha (1980)

Kruft, Hanno-Walter 1984

Kubler, George A. (1945-1946, 1949-1950, 1954-1957)

Kuhn, Ethel (1964)

Kultermann, Udo (1965)

Kunhardt, Mr. and Mrs. (undated)

Kunin, Jack Henry (1969)

Kunstakedmiets Bibliotek (1956)

Kunsthalle Bielfeld (1983) ( -- see also -- : Bielfeld Kunsthalle)

Kunstwerk -- (1957)

Kwan, Michael (1972, 1975, 1977)

Labo, Mario (1961)

Lacoste, Gerald (1956)

La Farge, Henry A. (1950, 1955)

Lain, Alan K. (1946, 1977)

Lamb, Deborah (1951)

Lamb, Robert J. (1976)

Lambert, Jean (1963-1966)

Lambert, Phyllis (1974-1976, 1982, 1984)

Lambert, R. J. (1960-1961)

Lambert, Sam (1955)

Lambs, S. R. (1952)

Lamont, Corliss (1953)

Lamont, Ruth (1960)

Lancashire Society of Architects 1(962)

Lancaster, Clay (1951-1953)

Lancaster, Margaret (1949-1950)

Land, Terre (1955)

Landau, Sarah (1974-1986)

Landesamt fur Denkmalpfleg Nord-Rhein-Westfalen (1956)

Landmarks Conservancy, New York (1977, 1983)

Landmarks Preservation Commission, City of New York (1970-1971, 1973, 1975, 1982, 1985)

Landmarks Preservation Foundation, New York (1985)

Landor, Walter (1940)

Landy, Jacob (1957-1959, 1961-1963, 1966, 1970)

Lane, Barbara Miller (1976-1977)

Lane, Gilman (1941)

Lane, Stephen (1948)

Lang, S. (1956)

Lang, Samuel (1970)

Langenskiold, Eric (1960)

Langrock Co. (1949-1950)

Langsam, Walter E. (1966, 1968-1969)

Langston, Jane (1978)

Lanmon, Lorraine (1974)

Larkin, Oliver (Pete) (1946-1947, 1949, 1951-1952, undated)

Larkin, Oliver (Pete) and Ruth (1950)

Larsen, Susan (1972)

Lasdun, Denys (1940, 1954, 1958-1959, 1961-1962)

Laskin (1981)

Laskin, Myron (1974)

Laskin, R. (1964-1965)

Lasko, Peter (1982)

Lasko, Viola (1955)

Laubs, E. R. (1953)

Lauder, Standish (1963, 1966)

Laughlin, Clarence J. (1955)

Laughlin, James (1953)

Launder, Victor (1950)

Laurent, Marge and Paul (1950)

Law, Graham C. (1949-1951)

Lawrence, Leslie (1943, 1945)

Lazzaro, G. di San (1967)

Lebold, Joan (1954-1955)

Lebovich, Bill (1977)

Leconte, Andre (1958)

Le Corbusier (1936)

Ledermann, P. (1958)

Lee, Antoinette Josephine [Toni] (1975, 1982)

Lee House (1948)

Lee, Renselaer (1947)

Lee, Sherman (1959)

Leeb, Mr. and Mrs. Brian P. (1954)

Leeds (1946)

Leeds Architecture Students Association (1955)

Leeper, John Palmer (1957)

Leeuwen, Tom von (1974-1975, 1977)

Lefevre Gallery (1982)

Legge, Christopher (1953)

Lehman, Arnold (1970)

Lehmann, Karl (1952-1953)

Lehmann, Karl and Phyllis (1955-1956)

Lehmann, Phyllis W. (1949, 1951-1952, 1956, 1959-1960, 1965, 1968-1969, 1973, 1978, 1981)

Lehmbruck, Manfred (1964)

Leib, Norbert (1967)

Leibner, Gernard (1973)

Leibowitz, Herbert (1976)

Leicester, University of (1963, 1966-1968, 1970)

Leided, Rykstuniversiteit te (1966)

Leigh, Roger ( 1955)

Lemon, Sally (1954-1955, 1957)

Lenn, Lottie H. (1951)

Leonard, A. O. (1951)

Leonard, J. C. (1957)

Lerski, Hanna (1978)

Lescaze, William E. (1928, 1937, undated)

Levassor (1956)

Lever House (1983)

Lever, Jill 1986

Levine, Neil (1972, 1976-1977, 1983)

Levine, Seymour J. (1951)

Levion, Sally (1954)

Levy, Julien, Gallery (1946)

Levy, S. Dean (1973, 1982)

Lewine, Milton (1967)

Lewis, David (1946)

Lewis, Mrs. David (1945)

Lewis, Lesley (1946, 1952)

Lewis, Stanley T. (1952)

Lewis, Virginia 1958

Lewis, Wilmarth Sheldon (1948-1952, 1954, 1963)

Li, Sue Yung (1956)

Library (1968-1969)

Library Company of Philadelphia ( -- see -- : Philadelphia,

Library Company of)

Library of Congress (1940-1942, 1944, 1947)

Lichebeelden Institute (1956-1958)

Licht, Fred (1963)

Liddell, Janet (1953)

Lieb, Norbert (1971-1973)

Liebert, Herman (1947, 1951)

Lieberthal, Mary (1976)

Lienhardt, Robert C. (1963)

Life Magazine -- (1945-1946)

Lilliput Magazine -- (1947)

Limerick, Jeff (1974)

Lincoln, Alfred W. (1961)

Lincoln, Dick (1959)

Lindekee, Mary Proal (1951)

Lindley, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel (1955)

Lindsay, G. Carroll (1955)

Lindsay, Ian G. (1957)

Lindsay, Joan R. (1949)

Line, Ralph Marlow (1953)

Linn, Janet Denithorne (1970)

Lipman, Jean (1971)

Lipman, Jonathan (1980)

Lipstadt, Helene Rebecca (1976)

Lisker, Albert (1953)

Lisker and Lisker (1954)

Liskowski, Bohdan (1961)

Lissam, Simon (1965)

Little and Ives Co. (1960)

Little, Bertram (1960)

Little, Sidney W. (1953-1955)

Liverpool School of Architecture (1949, 1958, 1962-1963)

Liverpool University Architecture Society (1955)

Locchead, Kenneth (1952)

Locke, Margaret E. (1949)

Lockwood-Matthews Mansion (1973)

Lo Curzio, Massimo (1965)

Lodge, Henry Cabot (1950)

Lodge, Sprucewold (1954)

Loeb, Hermann (1946)

Loeb, John (1974-1976, 1983)

Loftstrom, Edward V. (1963)

Logan, Ann M. (1955)

London (1963)

Long Island Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of (1969)

Long, Susie (1949)

Longhi, David (1959, 1974)

Look Magazine -- (1962)

Lord Travel Agency (1952, 1954)

Loren, Erle (1955)

Los Angeles (1972)

Los Angeles County Museum (1955, 1958)

Lotus (1964, 1970)

Louisiana State University (1955, 1958)

Louisville, J. B. Speed Art Museum (1952)

Louisville, University of (1975)

Louw, H. J. (1977)

Love, Iris (1965)

Lowd, Dana (1951)

Lowe, David (1951-1954, 1975)

Lowe, John (1955)

Lowell, Isabel (1923)

Lowenthal, Esther (1961, 1964, 1968-1969)

Lowenthal, Helen (1951-1952, 1955-1956)

Lowry, Bates (1966, 1972)

Lubbock, Jules (1980)

Lubetkin, Bertholde (1936, 1945-1946, undated)

Lucas, Clive (1974)

Lucas, Jannette (1948, 1950-1952)

Luckhurst, K. W. (1951, 1955-1956)

Luginbuhl, Viola (1962)

Lukas, Gabriel (1969)

Lukomski, George (1956)

Luman, Thomas (1938)

Lunn Travel (1962)

Lurcat, Andre (1928, 1930, undated)

Luty, Alan (1963)

Luzuriaga, Carlos (1949)

Lym, G. R. (1978)

Lyman Allen Museum (1942, 1947, 1949, 1958)

Lyman, Charles (1965)

Lyman, Dwight C. (1955, 1973)

Lynes, Russell (1973)

Maas and Co. (1962)

Maas, John (1957, 1966, 1969-1971)

McAndrew, John (1940, 1945, 1949, 1953, 1957, 1969, 1978, 1981)

McArthur, Shirley (1985)

McAuley, Theodora (1962)

McBreen (1949)

McBride, Henry (1947)

McCall's Magazine -- (1946)

McCallum, Ian (1956, 1958-1959, 1963-1964)

McCay, Mrs. A. B. (1948)

McComb, Arthur (1945)

McCormick, Margaret (1978)

McCormick, Thomas J. (1948-1987, undated)

McCosher, Delphina (1964)

McCoubrey, John W. (1967)

McCoy, Esther (1956, 1960)

McCray, Porter (1956, 1969)

McCullough, Jane Fiske (1966, 1968)

McDonald (1978)

McDonald, Thoreau (1949)

McDonald, William L. (1955, 1963, 1982-1983)

MacDougall, Elisabeth B. (1980)

McGehee, Mary (1955)

McGraw Hill Co. (1957, 1959,-1966)

McGuire, Diane Kostial (1963)

McGuire, William (1972)

McIlhenny, Henry P. (1955, 1971)

McIntyre, Ruth A. (1962)

Mackay Brothers and Co. (1947)

Mackay, David (1965-1966)

Mackay-Smith, Alexander (1952-1953, 1962) ( -- see also -- : Smith, Alexander Mackay)

McKean, A. G. (1953)

McKenna, Rosalie Thorne (Rollie) (1949-1958)

McKibbin, David (1949, 1956, 1959, 1961)

McKinley (1956)

McKinley, Hazel G. (1964, 1979, 1981)

Mackintosh Society (1963-1964)

McLanathan, Richard B. K. (1958)

MacLaren, Alistair (1960, 1962-1964, 1966, 1968, 1970)

McMillan Co. (1953)

Macmillan Encyclopedia of Architects -- (1980, 1982)

Macmillan Publishers, Ltd. (1984)

McNair, Andrew (1975)

McNamara, Ellen 1974, 1976

Macomber, C. Clark (1951)

Macomber, Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. (1955)

Macomber, Gail (1953)

McQuade, Walter (1960)

McReynolds, George (1952)

Magazine of Art -- (1947-1953)

Magaziner, Henry J. (1971-1973)

Magee, John J. (1970)

Magill, Peter (1951, 1955)

Magruder, Charles (1957)

Mahard, Francis M. (1968)

Maher, Billy (undated)

Maher, James T. (1981)

Maher, William P. (1938)

Maison du Libre (1951)

Manchester Society of Architects, Student Association (1955)

Mancini, Lillian (1951)

Mancoff, Debra (1978)

Mandell, Mrs. M. Hussey (1952)

Mandell, Richard (1968)

Mandelsohn, Louise (1955)

Mang, Karl (1974)

Manitoba, University of (1958-1959)

Manning, Eileen (1952)

Mansell Collection (1956-1958)

Manson, Grant (1941, 1952, 1957-1958)

Manuzio (1962)

Maple and Co. (1946)

Mar, Arxiu (1958)

Marcus, Stanley (1962)

Marden, Philip S. (1951)

Marder, Tom (1979-1981)

Marenco, Vittoria (1964)

Mark, Edward L. (1966-1967)

Markowitz, Arnold (1970)

Mark Twain Memorial (1966-1970, 1975, 1977)

Marlborough Fine Arts Ltd. (1962)

Marlor, Clark S. (1969)

Marmo (1962)

Marquis, Alice (1986)

Marquis Co. (1947- 1948)

Marr, Harriet (1952)

Marre, Robert de La (1927)

Marsanas, Luis (1963-1964)

Marshall, Percy Johnson (1959, 1963) ( -- see also -- : Johnson-Marshall, Percy)

Martienssen, Heather (1962)

Martin, J. L. (1946-1947, 1952)

Martin, J. R. (1965)

Martin, Leslie (1954, 1957, 1959, 1962-1963)

Martin, Thomas P. (1947)

Martindale, Katharine (1960)

Maryland Center for Public Broadcasting (1978)

Maryland Historical Society (1957)

Maryland State Library (1939)

Marzoli, Carla C. (1954, 1956, 1958, 1964, 1968)

Mas, Arxiu (1956)

Masheck, Joseph (1970, 1973, 1977)

Mason, Clark (1963-1964)

Mason, Francis S. (1961-1965, 1967, 1979)

Mason, Howard (1962)

Massachusetts, Commonwealth of (1952, 1954)

Massachusetts Hospital Service, Inc. (1954)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1946-1952, 1954, 1958, 1962-1963, 1965-1973, 1975-1981)

Massachusetts Motor Vehicle Assigned Risk Pool (1955)

Massachusetts Review -- (1969)

Massachusetts State Association of Architects (1954, 1957)

Massachusetts Turnpike Authority (1959)

Massachusetts, University of (1951, 1969)

Massey, James C. (1963, 1966)

Matheson, Donald W. (1980)

Matheson, Martin (1966)

Mattingly, Garrett (1946)

Maufe, Edward (1960)

Maunoury, Jean (1948)

Maxant, Harriett (1967)

Maxon, John (1961)

Maxtone-Graham, John (1974)

Maxwell, Clifford (1975, 1977, 1981)

Maxwell Mansion (1971)

May, John S. (1955)

Mayer, Grace M. (1953)

Mayflower Descendants, Society of (1944-1945, 1947-1950, 1952, 1954, 1956, 1959, 1963, 1966-1968, 1970, 1973-1975)

Mayher, Phil (1952)

Mayne, Jonathan (1962)

Mead, Katherine (1964, 1967)

Medicare/Blue Shield (1971-1972, 1985) ( -- see also -- : Blue Cross/Blue Shield)

Meehan, Patrick J. (1984)

Meeks, Carroll (1944-1966, undated)

Meigs, Walter (1954)

Meijburn, Herm. van der Kloot (1927)

Meiss, Millard (1952, 1960, 1962- 1963)

Melbourne, University of (1958)

Mellon, Tom (1962)

Mellquist, Jerome (1955-1956, 1958)

Mendelsohn, Eric (1953)

Mendelsohn, Frances (1959)

Mendenhall (1964)

Menges, Axel (1986)

Meredith Press (1962)

Meriden Gravure Co. (1960)

Merkel, Jayne (1967)

Merrill, David O. (1960)

Mesevery, Robert (1956)

Metcalf Printing (1973)

Metcalf, Priscilla (1956-1957, 1962-1963, 1966-1968, 1977)

Metropolitan Museum of Art (1951, 1968-1970, 1972-1973, 1979-1980, 1982)

Meyer, B. A. (1946)

Meyer, Charles (1961)

Miami, University of (1972)

Michalski, Thomas (1976)

Michigan, University of (1928, 1947-1948, 1965-1966, 1970)

Microcard Committee (1951)

Microcard Foundation (1948)

Middlesex Hospital (1938, 1941, 1945)

Middlesex School Alumni Bulletin -- (1952)

Middleton, Robin (1956-1961, 1963-1967, 1969, 1971-1972, 1978)

Middletown Press (1945)

Mies van der Rohe (1947)

Miles, H. (1961)

Miles, Hamish (1965, 1966)

Miles, James (1946)

Miles, Jean (1960)

Millar, John F. (1980-1983)

Millar, Olive (1952)

Millech, Knud (1930, 1956)

Miller Co. (1945, 1947-1952, 1955)

Miller, Dorothy (1961)

Miller, Herman (1963)

Miller, Janet (1978)

Miller, Meredith (1958-1959)

Miller, R. Craig (1973-1978, 1981-1984, 1986)

Miller, Mrs. Russ (1958)

Miller, Stephen R. (1976- 1977)

Millett, Fred B. (1949, 1963)

Millon, Henry A. (1956, 1964, 1966-1967, 1978, 1980-1981, 1983)

Millon, Henry A. and Judy (1973)

Millon, Judy (1982, 1984)

Milne-Henderson, Pat (1960, 1962) ( -- see also -- : Henderson, Pat Milne)

Milwaukee Art Center (1977)

Milwaukee Public Library (1952)

Minard, Ralph (1963)

Mindlin, Henrique E. (1955)

Minneapolis City Planning Department (1969)

Minneapolis Institute of Arts (1941, 1956, 1959)

Minnesota Society of Architects (1958)

Minnesota, University of (1944, 1946-1947, 1949-1950, 1955, 1958, 1961-1962, 1969, 1972, 1985)

Minnick, Margaret (1979-1981)

Minton, Lee R. (1973)

Mississippi State College for Women (1947)

Mitchell, Allen (1963)

Mitchell, Anthon (1952)

Mitchell, Charles (1962, 1974)

Mitchell, Herbert (1969, 1975)

Mitchell, Robert D. (1970)

Mitchell, Shirley Spratt (1968)

Mock, Betty (1947, 1949-1951)

Modern Age (1962)

Modern Architecture (1943, 1945)

Modern Architecture Symposium (1962, 1964, 1966)

Moe, Henry Allen (1953, 1963, 1968)

Moeller, Achim F. (1973)

Moholy-Nagy, Sibyl (1969, 1971)

Mohr, Elizabeth Heaton (1963)

Moise, Howard (1951)

Moller, C. F. (1956)

Moltke, J. W. (1971)

Mongan, Agnes (1944-1948, 1950-1955, 1963, 1969, 1973)

Mongan, Elizabeth (1945)

Monkhouse, Christopher P. (1982)

Monks Hall Museum (1964)

Montgomery, Charles F. (1955, 1959)

Montrose (1952)

Moog, Helen C. (1948)

Moore, Asher (1940-1941, 1943, 1945-1954, 1958-1961, 1981)

Moore, C. A. (1953)

Moore, Charles (1952)

Moore, Mr. and Mrs. Franklin Frazes (1951)

Moore, Henry (1955)

Moore, Hugh (1965)

Moore, Lamont (1951)

More, Hermon (1948)

Morea, Alberto (1957, 1959)

Moret, O.J.V. (1955)

Morgan, Charles H. (1965)

Morgan, Keith N. (1980-1981)

Morgan, William N. (1957)

Morgas, Antonio de (1956)

Morison, Samuel E. (1951)

Morley, Grace L. McCann (1937)

Morra (1958)

Morris, Mrs. E. Huckins (1959)

Morris, Ellen (1980)

Morris, Laura B. S. (1962)

Morris Society (1965)

Morris, Mrs. V. C. (1951)

Morrison, Hugh (1935-1936, 1940-1941, 1945, 1947-1953, 1956, 1970)

Morrison, Mary Lane (1977)

Morrissey, Rita (1957-1961, 1966-1967, 1969-1975, 1980, 1982, 1985-1986)

Morse, John D. (1946- 1947)

Morton, James P. (1976)

Morton, John and Flossie (1941)

Morton, M. M. (1960)

Moss, Richard (1959)

Mount Holyoke College (1942, 1947, 1949, 1951-1952, 1957, 1963, 1970)

Mount Vernon Ladies Association (1955)

Moynihan, Daniel Patrick (1986)

Mumford, Lewis (1927-1930, 1945-1946, 1948, 1951, 1979, 1982)

Munich (1956)

Municipal Art Society of New York (1957, 1978-1981, 1983)

Munson Williams Proctor Institute (1951, 1962, 1966-1967)

Munsterberg, Hugo (1946)

Munz, Heinrich (1958)

Munz, Ludwig (1956)

Murphy, Francis (1967)

Murray, Edward (1971)

Murtagh, William J. (1979-1980)

Museo Internazionale di Architettura Moderna (1961-1963)

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (1962) ( -- see also -- : Boston, Museum of Fine Arts)

Museum of Modern Art (1936, 1939, 1941, 1943-1962, 1964-1969, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1982, 1984, undated)

Museum of the City of New York (1956-1958)

Musgrave, Clifford (1956)

Music Press (1949)

Myers, Denys P. (1963)

Mylonas, Paul M. (1956)

Mystic Seaport (1974)

Nachmani, Cynthia (1977)

Nagel, Charles (1954-1955)

Nagle, Priscilla C. (1963)

Nairn, Ian (1956)

Napoli, Univesita degli Studi di (1978)

Napper, J. H. (1961)

Nash, Roy (1949-1950)

Nash, Suzanne (1952)

Nation -- (1957)

National Academy of Design (1962)

National Archives of Canada ( -- see -- : Canada, National Archives of)

National Buildings Record -- (1942, 1947, 1949)

National Buildings Register (1942-1943, 1954, 1956, 1958, 1960)

National Council on the Arts and Government (1957)

National Cyclopedia of American Biography -- (1961, 1970-1971)

National Endowment for the Humanities (1969-1970, 1973, 1975-1976, 1978-1979)

National Foundation for Arts and Humanities (1970-1971)

National Galleries of Scotland (1946)

National Gallery (London) (1964)

National Gallery of Art (1950, 1962, 1964, 1968, 1975, 1980-1982)

National Gallery of Canada (see: Canada, National Gallery of)

National Institute of Arts and Letters (1956)

National Monuments Record (1971)

National Park Service (1965, 1970)

National Registration Identity Card (Great Britain) (1946)

National Science Foundation (1968)

National Trust (1950, 1952)

National Trust for Historic Preservation (1955, 1958, 1961-1962, 1964-1966, 1969-1970, 1976-1978)

National Trust for Scotland (1953)

Navy League (1946)

Naylor, Edith M. (1944)

Nebraska, University of (1955)

Nelson, Paul D. (1928)

Nesbin, Esther W. (1950)

Netherlandish Scrolled Gables... -- ( -- see -- : Dutch Gables Book)

Netsch, Walter (1961)

Neuburg Staatsarchiv (1973)

Neuman, Hartwig (1985)

Neutra, Richard (1928, 1940-1941, 1954, 1969, undated)

Neville, Elizabeth (1964)

Neville, Richard G. (1958)

Neville, Harriett Elizabeth (1966)

New American Library (1952)

New Amsterdam Casualty Co. (1948)

New England Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of (1972-1973) ( -- see also -- : Preservation of New England Antiquities, Society for the; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities)

New England Architecture, Committee for the Centennial Exhibition of (1957)

New England Quarterly -- (1955)

New Gallery (1963)

New Haven Festival of Arts (1959)

New Haven Preservation Trust (1964, 1966-1969)

New Jersey Historical Society (1962)

New Jersey Society of Architects (1957)

New Liberty (1952)

New London (1976)

New Mexico, University of (1957)

New Watson Hotel (1955)

New York Central Railway (1956)

New York City (1972)

New York City, Art Commission of (1983)

New York City Planning Commission (1972)

New York Graphic Society (1970

New York Herald Tribune -- (1947)

New-York Historical Society (1950-1951, 1961-1962, 1969)

New York State Association of Architects (1949)

New York State, Temporary Commission on the Restoration of the Capitol (1980-1981)

New York, State University of (1952)

New York Times -- (1947-1948, 1957, 1960-1961)

New York University (1945-1949, 1951-1954, 1958, 1960-1961, 1968-1986) ( -- see also -- : Gray Art Gallery; Institute of Fine Arts) New York University Seminar (1977, 1980)

New Yorker -- (1926, 1946)

Newark Public Library (1969)

Newbegin's Bookshop (1947)

Newberry, S. W. (1958)

Newcastle (1956)

Newcastle on Tyne, University of (1970)

Newcomb College (1961)

Newcomb, Rexford (1946-1947)

Newhall, Beaumont (1947, 1950, 1952, 1955-1958, 1967)

Newhan Book Shop (1947)

Newhouse, S. I., Jr. (1982)

Newhouse, Victoria (1980-1982, 1984)

Newman, Robert B. (1952, 1954-1955)

Newmeyer, Alfred (1959-1960)

Newnham College (1962)

Newnes, Ltd. (1946)

Newport Co. [Rhode Island], Preservation Society of (1952) ( -- see also -- : Preservation Society of Newport Co. [Rhode Island])

Newport Historical Society (1968)

Newton, Roger Hale (1946, 1953)

Nicholette, Manfredi (1955)

Nichols, Fred (1956-1960)

Nicholson, Ben (1946, 1950-1953)

Niebling, Howard V. (1973)

Niemeyer, Oscar (1955-1956)

Nijmegan (1969)

Nineteenth Century American Architects -- [with Philip Johnson] (1932)

Nismonger, Estelle (1948)

Noble, Michael (1972)

Nodena Foundation (1952)

Noehles, Karl (1956)

Nordt, Janis M. H. 1981

North Carolina, University of (1941, 1960, 1969)

North Dakota Agricultural College (1953)

North Easton (1968)

North Easton Historic District, H. H. Richardson Tour (1975)

Northampton Historical Society (1952)

Northwest College Lectures and Concerts Association (1959)

Northwestern University (1968-1971, 1977-1978, 1985)

Norton and Co. (1965-1967, 1970, 1978-1979, 1981-1982)

Norton, Paul H. (1952-1953, 1957-1960, 1963, 1966-1968)

Notre Dame, University of (1965)

Novotny (1959)

Noyes, S. R. (1947)

Nutt, Richard S. (1959)

Oak Park (1969)

Oak Park, Landmarks Commission of (1978)

Oakes Ames Memorial Hall (1970)

Oberhuber, Konrad (1965)

Oberlin College (1947, 1950)

Obesity Diet (1945)

O'Brien, Wendy (1962)

Observer -- (1953)

O'Callaghan, John (1970-1971, 1974)

Ochsner, Jeffrey Karl (1972, 1975, 1979-1987)

O'Connor, R. B. (1962)

O'Gorman, James F. (1970, 1974, 1977)

Ogunquit Museum of Art (1965)

Ohio Historical Society (1956)

Ohio State University (1952, 1959, 1962, 1967)

Ohle (1956)

Ojeda, Luis (1949)

Oklahoma, University of (1949)

Olana (1964, 1966)

Old Print Shop, Inc. (1951)

Olds, Irving S. (1952)

O'Leary, Pat (1956-1957)

Olfanos (1970)

Ollinger, G. Batchelder (1970)

Olmstead, Lorena Ann (1951)

Olpp, William H. (1948)

Olsen, Karolyn (1954-1955)

Olson, Charles (1965-1966)

Olson, Joan H. (1964)

O'Malley, Rev. J.M.E. (1960)

O'Malley-Williams, A. C. (1961) ( -- see also -- : Williams, A. C. O'Malley)

Omoto, Sadayoski (1951)

O'Neal, William B. (1961, 1967, 1970, 1978)

O'Neil, Kathleen (1946)

One World (1946)

Onot, Etta S. (1973)

Open University (1981)

Oppeille (1946)

Oppenheimer, Herbert (1975-1977)

Oppositions -- (1974)

Opus Musicum -- (1964)

Oregon, University of (1953, 1960-1962)

Orfanos, Patricia (1982)

Orth, Myra (1971, 1973)

Ortner, Evelyn (1970)

Ortner, Everett H. (1975)

Osmun, Bill (1959)

Osterreichische Nationalbibliothek (1956, 1958)

Osterstrom, Marta (1966)

Ostrow, Stephen (1957)

Osuhowski, Carol (1955)

Ott, Orville (1956)

Otto, Christian F. (1965-1966, 1968, 1970-1972, 1975, 1979-1982)

Oud, J.J.P. (1928-1929, 1948, 1950, undated)

Oudheidkunding Genootschap (1962)

Owings, Nathaniel (1961)

Overby, Osmund (1968, 1971, 1973, 1976-1977)

Owens, Dean (1981)

Owens, Jean (1976)

Oxford University (1935, 1953)

Ozinga, M. D. (1953, 1961-1964, 1966)

Pacific Historical Review -- (1970)

Padovic, James Farrell (1952, 1955)

Paffrath Gallery (1960-1961)

Pagano Foundation (1963)

Page, Evelyn (1950, 1954)

Page, Gertrude W. (1931)

Page, H. (1952)

Page, Robert (1975)

Paget, Paul (1971)

Paige, Maude Steinway (1969)

Paint Journal -- (1956)

Palestrant, Stephen (1963)

Pallottino, Massimo (1961)

Palmer, James E. (1952)

Palmer, Richard (1946)

Palmes, James C. (1957)

Palsgrove, James L. (1948, 1953)

Panofsky, Erwin (1940, 1945, 1952-1953, 1956, 1961)

Park, Helen O'B. (1975)

Park, Rosemary (1954)

Paris, Barbara (1949)

Parker, Barbara (1954)

Parkhurst, Charles (1952, 1954-1955, 1961, 1968)

Parkin, John C. (1959-1960, 1962, 1964, 1968)

Parks, Robert O. (1955-1956, 1961-1962)

Parmentier, Douglas (1945)

Parsons, Katharine (1952-1953, 1960, 1963)

Parsons School of Design (1947)

Partovi, Zahra (1985)

Partridge, Margaret (1973)

Passediot Gallery (1949)

Passport (1945, 1954, 1968)

Pastuhov, Vladimir Dimitrievitch (1961)

Paterson, A. B. (1953)

Patterson, John (1942, 1947)

Pattison, Walter (1947)

Paul, Adaline (1952-1953)

Paul, Jacques (1966)

Paul, Jurgen (1965, 1971, 1973-1974)

Paul Memorial Library (1954)

Paulsson, Gregor (1956)

Paxton Drawings (1951)

Peabody Institute of Baltimore (1938)

Peabody Museum (1948, 1951)

Peale Museum (1952-1953, 1956) ( -- see also -- : Baltimore City Museum)

Pearlman, Jill (1985-1986)

Pearson Fund (1977)

Pearson, Marjorie (1972, 1978-1980)

Pearson, Norman H. (1952)

Peat, Wilbur (1955)

Peck, F. Taylor (1954)

Pegge, Denis (1962)

Pei, I. M. (1962)

Pelican Books (1971, 1979)

Pelligrini and Cudahy, Inc. (1948)

Pelzer, Dorothy (1948)

Pendleton, Ralph (1955)

Penguin Books (1945-1946, 1953, 1955, 1957-1979, 1981- 1982, 1984)

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (1950-1951, 1972-1973)

Pennsylvania, Historical Society of (1942, 1953, 1958)

Pennsylvania Railroad Co. (1956-1957)

Pennsylvania State College (1949-1950, 1952)

Pennsylvania, University of (1955-1957, 1970, 1973, 1976-1978)

Pennsylvania, University of, Architecture Society (1952-1953)

Penrose Annual -- (1956)

Penshorn, Everett (1973)

Pentland, W. T. (1957)

Perkin, George (1960)

Perkins, Elizabeth (1966)

Perkins, Holmes (1952-1953, 1956, 1960-1961)

Perry, Judy (1956)

Perspecta -- (1957, 1959-1960, 1963-1964, 1970, 1981)

Perspectives U.S.A. -- (1952)

Perstel Verlag (1972)

Peters, Susan Dodge (1978)

Peterson, Bob (1961)

Peterson, Charles E. (1936, 1947-1948, 1950-1954, 1956, 1966, 1974)

Peterson, Jon (1964)

Peterson, Joyce (1952-1953)

Petersson, Robert (1956)

Petrick (1950)

Petrides, Andreas (1980)

Pettingil, George E. (1956-1957, 1978)

Pevsner Festschrift (1966-1969)

Pevsner Memorial Library (1986)

Pevsner, Nikolaus (1941-1942, 1945, 1947-1979, 1983-1984, undated)

Pfistermeister, Ursula (1971)

Phaidon Press, Ltd. (1967, 1969, 1970-1973)

Phelps, Kevin (1977)

Phi Beta Kappa (1948, 1954, 1958)

Philadelphia Award (1960)

Philadelphia, Free Library of (1944)

Philadelphia, Library Company of (1980)

Philadelphia Museum of Art (1945, 1951, 1954-1955, 1974-1975, 1982)

Phillips, Cecil L. (1946)

Phillips, John (1946)

Phillips, Wildger John (1952)

Phoenix Indemnity Co. (1955)

Photographie Giraudon (1958)

Pickard of Leeds, Ltd. (1954)

Pickens, Buford L. (1941, 1945, 1960, 1968, 1978)

Picture Post Library (1952-1955)

Pidgeon, Monica (1955)

Pierson, Jewel (1965)

Pierson, William (1948, 1953)

Pilgrim Society (1945-1954, 1956-1958, 1960-1986)

Piper, Marion K. (1971)

Pitt and Scott Ltd. (1956)

Pittsburgh History and Landmarks Foundation (1967)

Pittsburgh, University of (1928, 1956-1957)

Placzek, Adolph K. (1965-1967, 1973-1974, 1976, 1979)

Plagemann, Volker (1969)

Planning Committee [Birkenhead Co., England] (1954)

Plaut, James S. (1946, 1953)

Pleasants, Frederick K. (1948, 1954)

Plenum Publishing Corp. (1969-1972)

Pleydel, H. Cliquet (undated)

Pleydell-Bouverie, David (1965, 1971, 1977-1978, 1983, undated) ( -- see also -- : Bouverie, David Pleydell)

Plimouth Plantation, Inc. (1950, 1953, 1955)

Plishke, E. A. (1954)

Plymouth Antiquarian Society (1952, 1960, 1962-1963, 1970, 1973-1974, 1976, 1983)

Plymouth Five Cents Savings Bank (1961)

Plymouth National Bank (1945, 1955)

Poe, Anthony (1955)

Poland (1973)

Polish Academy of Sciences (1972)

Polish Embassy (1970)

Pollard, Phyllis (1958)

Polshek, James Stewart (1980)

Polytechnic School of Architecture, Surveying, and Building (1955)

Pommer, Richard (1965, 1967, 1971, 1974-1975)

Pomona College (1946, 1963)

Pope-Hennessy, John (1959, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1971-1973, 1978)

Poppeliers, John C. (1968)

Porter, A. Kingsley (1923-1925, 1927-1931)

Porter, Lucy (1930, 1936, 1945-1946, 1949-1954, 1956-1957, 1963, undated)

Porter-Phelps-Huntington House, Inc. (1953, 1955-1957)

Porter-Phelps-Huntington Foundation (1962-1964, 1967)

Portnoy, Martin (1986)

Portsmouth Priory (1949)

Posener, Julius (1964-1966, 1968-1969)

Postmaster, Western District, London (1956)

Potter, Brooks ( 1956)

Potter, Inc. (1969)

Powell, Herbert ( 1963)

Powell, Philip (1952)

Powell, Philip and Moya (1954)

Praeger, Inc. (1962-1963, 1967-1971, 1973)

Prairie School Press (1963, 1966, 1968, 1970)

Prakapas, Eugene J. (1974, 1985)

Prats, Joan (1956)

Pratt and Whitney Aircraft (1945)

Praz, Mario (1955-1956)

Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1962)

Pre-Raphaelite Decorative Arts Exhibition (1971)

Preservation League of New York (1981)

Preservation of New England Antiquities, Society for the (1956, 1963, 1966) ( -- see also -- : New England Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities)

Preservation Society of Newport Co. [Rhode Island] (1948, 1955) ( -- see also -- : Newport Co. [Rhode Island], Preservation Society of)

Prestel Verlag (1975)

Preston, James (1963)

Preusser, Robert (1957)

Prey, Pierre du (1968-1969)

Preziosi, Donald (1981)

Price, Eric J. (1946)

Price, Paton (1949)

Priest, Allen (undated)

Primex Trading Co. (1950)

Prince, Charlotte (1969)

Princeton University (1945-1947, 1951-1952, 1955, 1957-1958, 1963, 1972, 1974-1978, 1985)

Prior, Harris K. (1947-1949, 1951, 1954-1956, 1962)

Pritzker Architecture Prize (1982)

Prochnik, Wit-Olaf (1956)

Producers' Council (1961-1962)

Program (1964)

Progressive Architecture -- (1948, 1953-1954, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1965-1967, 1969, 1971, 1977)

Propylaen Verlag Berlin (1975)

Providence Preservation Society (1960-1961)

Providence Public Library (1969)

Ptasnik, Mieczyslaw (1970)

Pugin's "Contrasts," Introduction to (1968)

Pulitzer, Mrs. Ralph (1954)

Putnam, George (1941)

Putnam, Natalie (1953)

Quadrangle Books (1969)

Quantrill, Malcolm (1956-1963, 1967, 1983, 1985)

Quaritch Ltd. (1953)

Queens College (1947)

Quinan, John (1972, 1980)

Quincy, Edmund (1959-1962)

Quincy Society of Fine Arts (1965-1966)

Raab, Martin D. (1954)

Rabinovich, Guillermo (1962)

Radcliffe College (1962)

Radice, E. A. (Ted) (1946, 1953-1954)

Raider, Nancy (1985)

Rainer, Roland (1956)

Rambusch, Catha Grace (1980-1981, 1983)

Ramsey, Ronald Lanier (1972)

Rand, Marvin (1959)

Randall, John D. (1958, 1973, 1981, 1984)

Randall, Richard R. (1966)

Randolph Hotel (1958)

Randolph Macon Women's College (1955)

Random House (1963)

Ransom, David (1977)

Rapson, Carin (1961)

Rapson, Ralph (1954, 1958-1959)

Rat fur Formgebung (1956)

Rathbone, Perry (1951-1952)

Rathbun, Mary C. (1947)

Rauch, Basil (1954, 1956)

Rava, Rebzi (1957)

Rawles Ltd. (1953)

Rebhuhn, Anne (1941)

Redfern Gallery (1946)

Reed, L. B. (1948-1950, 1952-1953)

Reed, Susan Welsh (1965)

Reeves and Son (1946)

Reform Club (1955)

Regensburg Stadt Museum (1973)

Regina College (1952)

Regional Planning Office [Australia] (1953)

Reiach, Alan (1954, 1956-1957)

Reid, Alexander (1946)

Reiff, Robert (1959)

Reinauer, B. Franklin (1985)

Reinberger, Mark (1982)

Reiner, Jan (1952)

Reinhardt, Phyllis A. (1953-1955, 1960-1961, 1967-1968)

Reinhold Books (1957, 1959)

Reinhold Publishing Co. (1954)

Reinink, A. W. (1964, 1966-1967, 1969-1972)

Renaissance Conference (1945)

Renaissance Quarterly -- (1970)

Renaissance Society of America (1954, 1956-1958, 1961)

Renascence (1955)

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (1947, 1986)

Research Publications (1970-1971)

Residenz Verlag (1968)

Revista de Occidente Argentinia -- (1949)

Rewald, John (1977)

Rewald, S. (1976)

Rheinisches Museum (1958)

Rheinland Landschaftsverband (1956)

Rhode Island (1968)

Rhode Island Architecture -- (1939, 1968)

Rhode Island School of Design (1949-1950, 1952, 1956, 1982-1983)

Rhoads, William B. (1969)

Ribner, Jonathan (1979)

Rice, Davis and and Daley (1946-1949)

Rice Institute (1958)

Rice, Norman (1966)

Rich, Daniel Catton (1981)

Rich, Frances (1966)

Richards, Brian (1955)

Richards, Charles R. (1928)

Richards, Jim (1950, 1956)

Richards, Jim and Kit (1955)

Richards, John M. (1946, 1947, 1952, 1954, 1965)

Richardson (1956)

Richardson, A. E. (1945, 1954)

Richardson, Douglas (1971-1972, 1974-1976)

Richardson, Douglas Scott (1966)

Richardson, E. P. (Ted) (1953, 1955)

Richardson, H. H. (1974, 1978, 1982)

Richardson, Joseph P. (1973)

Richmond (1947, 1965)

Ricketson, John H. (1963)

Rickey, George W. (1961)

Rider, Fremont (1950)

Rietveld (1963)

Rijksmuseum (1956)

Rindge, Agnes (1930, 1945, 1947) ( -- see also -- : Claflin, Agnes Rindge)

Ringling Museum of Art (1948-1949, 1952)

Riopelle, Chris (1979-1982, 1984)

Ripley, Dillon (1958)

Ritter, John C. (1962)

Riverside, University of California at (1966)

Robb, David M. (1945, 1953, 1959)

Roberts, Abby B. (1941)

Roberts, Laurance (1959)

Robertson, Jacques (1955)

Robertson, Nancy (1959)

Robie House, Committee for the Preservation of the (1962-1965, 1967)

Robinson and Cleaver (1960-1961)

Robinson, Cervin (1962)

Robinson, Franklin W. (1981)

Roche, Kevin (1966, 1974-1975)

Rochester (1967)

Rochester Memorial Art Gallery (1949)

Rochester, Print Club of (1949-1950)

Rochester, University of (1970)

Rockefeller, Mr. and Mrs. David (1967)

Rockefeller, Mr. and Mrs. John D., 3rd (1955)

Rockefeller, Winston (1957)

Rococo Architecture in Southern Germany -- (1967-1968)

Rodman, Selden (1949)

Roe, Albert S. (1961)

Rollins, Clara B. (1950)

Romaine, Lawrence B. (1941, 1946-1953, 1955, 1958, 1961)

Rome (1959)

Roop, Ellen (1967)

Roos, Frank J. (1938, 1947)

Roosevelt University (1957-1958)

Rorimer, James J. (1955)

Roscoe, Field (1952)

Rose, Francis (1947, 1949-1954, 1956, 1964, undated)

Rose, Frederica (1955)

Rose, Laura (1976)

Rosebery, Earl of (1952)

Rosenberg, Arthur M. (1951)

Rosenberg, Eugene (1956)

Rosenberg, George (1976)

Rosenberg, Jim (1954)

Rosenblum, Robert H. (1952-1953, 1956-1969, 1972, 1982)

Rosenthal, Julius (1948)

Rosenwald, Lessing J. (1948)

Rosett, Francis (1957-1958)

Rosever, Kenneth M. (1952)

Ross, Marian Dean (1941, 1947, 1952-1954, 1956, 1960-1962, undated)

Ross, Marvin C. (1957, 1962)

Ross, Robert W. (1925, undated)

Roth, Leland (1970, 1973-1974, 1976, 1978, 1982)

Rothenberg, Jacob (1952)

Rowaan, H. (1963)

Rowe, Barbara C. (1958)

Rowe, Brian and Colin (1952)

Rowe, Colin (1953-1956, 1960-1961, 1964, 1977)

Rowland, Browse and Delbanco (1952)

Rox, Henry (1953, 1945)

Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland (1955)

Royal Architectural Institute of Canada ( -- see -- : Canada, Royal Architectural Institute of)

Royal Automobile Club (1956)

Royal College of Art (1953)

Royal Institute of British Architects (1936, 1946-1957, 1959, 1962, 1968, 1970, 1975, 1981,1986)

Royal Society of Arts (1950, 1953, 1955-1956, 1959-1962, 1964, 1966-1967, 1969-1970, 1972, 1975-1976, 1978-1980, 1983, 1985-1986)

Royal Vangorcum Ltd. 1965

Rub, Timothy (1978-1982, 1986-1987)

Rubin, Don (1970)

Rubin, Joan Carpenter (1980)

Rudd, J. William (1961, 1963, 1966)

Rudisill, Richard (1964)

Rudolph, Paul (1950, 1952-1954, 1963-1964, undated)

Rueger, Charles (1954)

Rufford Travel (1954-1955)

Ruggie Agency (1949-1950, 1952-1955, 1961)

Rusch, Basil (1955)

Rusk, W. S. (1935)

Ruskin Society of America (1951, 1953)

Russell, A. LeBaron (1947)

Russell, Beverly (1975)

Russell, Christopher A. (1953)

Russell, Gordon (1956)

Russell, Mr. and Mrs. William G. (1954)

Russian Review -- (1955)

Rutgers University (1955, 1972-1973, 1982, 1985)

Rutledge, Anna Wells (1951, 1955, 1957, 1962, 1966)

Ryan Studios (1958)

Ryder, Arthur (1949)

Ryerson and Burnham Libraries, Art Institute of Chicago (1949) ( -- see also -- : Burnham Library; Art Institute of Chicago; Chicago, Art Institute of)

Saarinen, Aline B. (1962)

Saarinen, Eero (1957, 1963-1964)

Sabin Coal Co. (1954-1955)

Sachs, Paul J. (1925-1926, 1928, 1951-1952, 1955)

Saint, Andrew (1982, 1986)

St. George's Gallery Books (1959, 1964-1965, 1968, 1970, 1977-1978)

St. James Press (1978)

St. John's University (1961)

St. Louis, City Art Museum of (1961, 1966)

Salmon and Son (1954)

Salto Liberia (1962)

Saltonstall, Gladys (1928)

Saltonstall, Leverett (1953)

Salzberg Seminar in American Studies (1959)

Salzburg (1953)

Samoset Garage (1946)

Samson, Miles D. (1984)

Samuel, Godfrey (1948, 1952, 1956, 1959)

San Antonio Fine Arts Forum (1958)

Sanborn, Herbert J. (1960)

San Jose State University ( -- see -- : California, San Jose State University)

Santacroce, Valeria A. (1959-1960)

Sarton, May (1953)

Satterwaithe, Margaret (1970)

Sauer, David (1958)

Sauerlander, Willebald (1961-1966, 1969, 1971-1974)

Sauermost, Heinz Jurgen 1969

Savage, Charles C. (1972-1977, 1979, 1983, 1986)

Savage, Henry (1973)

Saville Club (1946)

Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi (1986)

Sawyer, Charles H. (1947, 1952-1953)

Sawyer, H. Keith (1983)

Scalvini, Maria Luisa (1983)

Scanlan, Stuart J. (1954)

Scarmuzza, Jack (1952)

Schaack, Margaret C. D. (1974)

Schaefe, Madeline (undated)

Schaeffer, Bertha (1955)

Schaeffer, John (1946)

Schafran, Lynn (1970)

Schalk, Dorothy (1957)

Scheper, H. (1956)

Scheu-Riesze, Helene (1959)

Schindler, R. M. (1930)

Schlee (1973)

Schmidt, Erwin (1958)

Schmitt, Robert (1962-1967, 1970)

Schmoller, Hans (1958)

Schmuzer Article (1965)

Schnabel, Henry H. (1964, 1967, 1969)

Schneider, Donald D. (1961, 1966, 1975, 1976)

Schneiderman, Stephen (1962)

Schnell, Hugo (1966-1967)

Schoener, Allan (1953)

School Service Bureau (1950, 1957)

Schorske, Elizabeth (1953)

Schorske, Elizabeth and Carl (1948, 1954)

Schraack, Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. (1975)

Schreider, Louis (1971)

Schulze, Franz (1986)

Schwarz, Heinrich (1952)

Schwinn, Walter K. (1976)

Scientific American -- (1952)

Scott, Geoffrey (1928)

Scott, Hayden (1952, 1958)

Scribner's Sons (1948, 1950, 1960, 1966-1967, 1969, 1979)

Scully, Arthur (1982)

Scully, Vincent (1948, 1950-1956, 1962, 1971-1972, 1977)

Scutt (1963)

Seagram and Sons U. S. Bicentennial Project (1976-1978)

Seale, William (1973, 1975, 1980-1981, 1984, 1986)

Searing, Helen (1962-1963, 1967, 1971, 1973, 1975-1976, 1979, 1983-1984)

Seaver, Esther (1948-1949, 1952)

Seeger, Mia (1956)

Segre, Maria (1963)

Seiberling, Frank (1952, 1955-1956, 1958, 1963)

Sekler, E. F. (1953)

Sekler, Edward F. (1976)

Sekler, Edward L. (1960, 1965-1967)

Seligman, Georges E. (1950)

Sellin, David (1972)

Selz, Peter (1959-1960)

Senie, Harriet (1976, 1979, 1981)

Senter, Terance A. (1972, 1974)

Serynyk, Peter (1966, 1973)

Sert, Jose Luis (1954, 1956)

Seven Arts Book Society (1957)

Severini, Lois (1978-1979, 1982-1984)

Seymour, Anne Halle (1966)

Seznec, Jean (1955)

Shaker Community, Hancock, Mass. (1962)

Shapira, Nathan, H. (1961)

Shapiro, Ellen R. (1977)

Shapiro, Meyer (1961)

Shaw, Thomas S. (1966)

Shawe-Taylor, Desmond (1946)

Shawmut Bank (1954)

Shea, Mrs. John L. (1954)

Shear, John K. (1956)

Sheffield, Margaret (1974)

Shelter Publications (1973)

Shepley, Bullfinch, Richardson and Abbott (1961, 1981)

Shepley, Henry (1948)

Sheraton Hotel (1952, 1968)

Sheridan, Friede (1956-1959, 1961)

Sherwood, Mrs. John R. (1952)

Shillaber, Caroline (1957, 1972)

Shipley, Brown (undated)

Shipman, Mary (1965)

Shipman, Mary and Arthur (1956)

Shoe String Press, Inc. (1965, 1979)

Shokokusha Publications (1961)

Shore, James R. (1962)

Shores, Ken (1962)

Sias, Garrett K. (1959)

Sidles, Mrs. Frank C. (1963)

Sihriu, Omico (1955)

Silsby, Peter (1961)

Silverman, Jill Anne (1975)

Silvermine Publications (1965)

Simpson, Charles (1968)

Simpson, Mrs. Kenneth F. (1950)

Simpson, Marc (1977)

Simpson, P. L. (1973)

Sims, W. S. (1946)

Simson, Otto G. (1954)

Singelenberg, Pieter (1962-1963, 1970-1971, 1974)

Singleton, W. A. (1956)

Sinnen, Jean (1964)

Sise, Hazen (1969)

Sitwell, Gilbert (1952)

Sizer, Theodore (1933, 1945-1946, 1950-1952, 1956, 1963)

Skempton, A.W. (1961)

Skidmore, Owings and Merrill (1960-1963, 1979)

Skopek, Thomas (1949)

Sky, Alison (1975)

Slater Memorial Museum (1950)

Sleepy Hollow Restorations (1957)

Slive, Seymour (1958)

Slive, Zoya (1965)

Sloan, Joseph C. (1959)

Sloane, Joseph C. (1958)

Small, Philip L. (1928)

Smartt, Donald (1981)

Smith, Alexander Mackay (1949) ( -- see also -- : Mackay-Smith, Alexander)

Smith and Sons (1953)

Smith, Anna L. (undated)

Smith, Betty (1928-1929)

Smith College (1946-1964, 1966-1973, 1975-1976, 1978, 1981-1982) ( -- see also -- : Department; Kennedy Fund)

Smith College Alumnae Association (1954) ( -- see also -- : Alumnae Association)

Smith, E. Baldwin (1946-1947, 1953)

Smtih, Edith (1928-1929)

Smith, Fred S. (1928)

Smith, Mrs. Frederick (1945)

Smith, G. E. Kidder (1957, 1961, 1963, 1965)

Smith, George Walter Vincent Museum (1961)

Smith, Gertrude D. (1972)

Smith, Hinchman and Grulls Associates, Inc. (1976)

Smith, Kathryn (1976-1980, 1983, 1986)

Smith, Linn (1947)

Smith, Meg (1972, 1974)

Smith, Patricia Anne (1950)

Smith, Peter van der Meulen (1927-1928)

Smith, Robert C. (1950-1952, 1956)

Smith, Sidney (1947)

Smith, Vincent (1971)

Smith, William and Son (1949)

Smithson, Peter (1966)

Smithsonian Associates (1975)

Smithsonian Institution (1967, 1976, 1979)

Smyser, H. M. (1965)

Smyth, Craig Hugh (1951-1952, 1956, 1983)

Snow, Florence (1955)

Snow, Wilbert (1945)

Snowden, Ernest (1927-1928)

Snyder, John (1974)

Soby, James Thrall (1945-1950, 1954-1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1961, 1968, 1977, 1979)

Soby, Nellie (1951-1953)

Societe Editions de France (1958)

Society for the Preservation of Long Island Antiquities ( -- see -- : Long Island Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of)

Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities (1948, 1972, 1975) ( -- see also -- : New England Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of; Preservation of New England Antiquities, Society for the)

Society of Architectural Historians (1949-1985, 1987)

Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain (1958-1980, 1983-1986)

Society of Mayflower Descendants ( -- see -- : Mayflower Descendants, Society of)

Solomon, Arthur and Marny (1975)

Solomon, Pringle (1948)

Somerset Co. [N.J.] Park Commission (1970)

Somerwil, J. (1962)

Sommer, Clifford C. (1958)

Sommer, Frank (1970)

Sonne, Fi (1955-1956)

Sonnenberg, Benjamin (1972)

Sorem, Lucia (1961)

Soria, Martin (1958)

Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc. (1971, 1982)

Southern California, University of (1966, 1968)

Southern Regional Education Board (1966)

Spaeth, John W. (1945-1946)

Spark, Victor (1948, 1971)

Spear, Dorothea (1955)

Speed Art Museum ( -- see -- : Louisville, J. B. Speed Art Museum)

Speed, Herbert (1946)

Speirs, Bruce (1982)

Spence, Basil (1963-1964)

Spence, Eleanor (1954)

Spencer, Brian (1973-1974)

Spencer, Stephen (1956)

Spencer, Walter L. (1975-1976, 1978)

Sperling, Harry G. (1955)

Speyer, Darthea (1952)

Spokes, P. S. (1955)

Sprague, Joan Forrester (1960)

Sprague, Paul (1973, 1980, 1983)

Springarn, J. E. (1938)

Springfield [Mass.] (1980-1981)

Springfield [Mass.] City Planning Department (1971)

Springfield [Mass.] Museum of Fine Arts (1949, 1954)

Springfield [Mass.] Republican (1944-1945)

Springfield [Miss.] Art Museum (1949)

Staatsarchiv (1966)

Stabile, Elizabeth (1963)

Stadt Koln (1957)

Stahl, Frederick A. (Tod) (1969-1970)

Staib, Hermann (1966, 1968-1969, 1974)

Staley, Karl A. (1953)

Stamm, Gunther (1979)

Stamp, Gavin (1978, 1985)

Stanford University (1985)

Stanton, Phoebe B. (1952-1954, 1958, 1965, 1968, 1970)

Staples Press (1950)

Starr, Mrs. Nathan C. (1952)

State Department, U. S. (1955, 1956, 1958) ( -- see also -- : Department of State; United States Department of State)

State Department, U.S. Information Agency (1957)

State Historical Society of Wisconsin ( -- see -- : Wisconsin, State Historical Society of)

Stebbins, Theodore E. (1965-1969, 1972-1973, 1977-1978)

Steegman, John (1950-1952, 1955-1956)

Steele, Geoffrey (1946, 1948, 1953)

Steen Hasselbalchs Forlag (1962)

Stein, Donna (1973-1974, 1978-1979)

Stein, Joseph A. (1947)

Stein, Margaret (1949)

Stein, Roger B. (1960)

Steiner, Johannes (1966)

Steinway and Sons (1946)

Steinway, Cassie (1960-1961, 1976, 1979, 1983-1985, undated)

Steinway, Cassie and Federick (1954)

Steinway, Frederick (1974)

Steinway, Lydia (1952-1953)

Steinway, Ruth (1928, 1945, 1947, 1949-1950, 1955-1956, 1958-1963, 1965-1968, 1970-1971, 1973-1974, 1978)

Steinway, Ruth and Theodore D. (1952-1954)

Steinway, Theodore D. (1982)

Steliaros, Mary (1974)

Stephens, Sherrie L. (1962)

Stern (1979)

Stern, Edgar (1977)

Stern, Edgar and Bita (1975)

Stern, Robert (1964, 1975, 1984-1985)

Sterner, Harold (1947)

Sternfeld, Fred and Sophia (1946-1957, 1959-1964, 1966, 1968, 1978, 1985-1986)

Sternfeld, Sophia (1970)

Stetson, Eugene W. (1965)

Stevens and Brown (1946)

Stevens, Sam (1964)

Stevens, Samuel (Thomas) (1953-1954)

Steyer, Glenn (1978)

Stiles, Florence Ward (1949-1950)

Sting, Hellmut (1966)

Stirling, James (1953)

Stockwell, E. Sidney (1960)

Stoddard and Talbot (1941, 1950, 1953, 1956, 1975)

Stoddard, Whitney (1952, 1054)

Stoedtner, Franz (1956-1958, 1964, 1970)

Stoller, Ezra (1956-1957, 1960)

Stone and Downer (1946)

Stony Point Folk Art Gallery (1957)

Stora Co. (1949)

Storrer, William Allin (1971-1978, 1980)

Stott, Eric (1982)

Stout, George L. (1953)

Stowe-Day Foundation (1965)

Stowell, Robert F. (1949)

Strache, Wolf (1963)

Strachey, John (1945)

Straight, Stephen M. (1966, 1970)

Straka, Paul (1974)

Strand, Janann (1976)

Stratton, Julius Adams (1963)

Strauss, Irma (1982)

Strickland, Charles R. (1938, 1948, 1955, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1963, 1966-1967, 1979)

Stroheim and Romann (1965)

Stroock, Paul A. (1969)

Stroud, Dorothy (1949-1953, 1955-1964, 1966-1967, 1971, 1973, 1978, 1983, undated)

Struck, Paul (1948)

Stubbins, Hugh (1952, 1960)

Stubblebine, James H. (1959, 1967-1968)

Stubbs, Mr. and Mrs. (1986)

Studio Books (1960-1961)

Studio Publications (1927-1928)

Stulz, Dale W. (1981)

Sturbridge Village (1966-1976)

Sturges, W. K. (1952)

Sturges, Walter Knight (1969-1970)

Sturm, Martha (1967)

Stuttgart (1956, 1963)

Suffness, Rita (1977)

Summerson, John (1936-1937, 1939, 1941, 1945-1949, 1952-1954, 1956, 1958, 1960-1962, 1966-1967, 1969-1970, 1980, 1982)

Sun [Baltimore] 1952 ( -- see also -- : -- Baltimore Sun -- )

Sunderland, Elizabeth (1946)

Sunderland, John (1953)

Sutherland, A. M. (1962)

Sutton, Mrs. Harvey P. (1941)

Swan, C. P. (1954)

Swarthmore College (1928, 1939, 1945)

Swayze, H. (1959)

Sweeney, James Johnson (1954, 1960)

Sweeney, Mr. and Mrs. James Johnson (1967)

Sweeney, John (1949, 1952-1953)

Sweeney, Robert L. (1976, 1980)

Sweet Briar College (1953)

Sweet, Frederick A. ( 1946, 1948, 1954)

Sweet, Victoria M. (1968)

Sweetland Photographers (1950)

Swets and Zeitlinger (1960)

Swetzoff Gallery (1951)

Swetzoff, Hyman (1952)

Swinton, George (1954-1955, 1957, 1964)

Swiss Review of World Affairs -- (1962)

Sylvester, David (1955)

Syracuse University (1976)

Syrkus, Szymon (1929)

Szambien, Werner (1977)

Tafel, Edgar (1962, 1971, 1973-1975, 1979-1980)

Tait, Alan (1966-1967)

Talbot, Harry (1952)

Talbott, Page (1976)

Talkington, Melinda (1969)

Tallmer, Jerry (1954)

Tamms, Frederick (1971)

Tannenbaum, Lily (1969)

Tanennbaum, Samuel (1952-1953)

Tate, Vernon (1947)

Tatum, George B. (1966, 1970, 1973, 1976)

Taube, Ivan (1975)

Taxes (1955)

Taylor, Fred M. (1954)

Taylor, Helen-Louise (1936-1938, undated)

Taylor, Lisa (1984)

Taylor, Nicholas (1962, 1966)

Taylor, Richard (1971)

Taylor, Walter (1953)

Tchelitchew, Paul (1952)

Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association (1946, 1948, 1954, 1956, 1962)

Technische Hochschule, Darmstadt ( -- see -- : Darmstadt, Technische Hochschule)

Technology Christian Association (1949)

Teel, William E. (1955)

Teichmann, Maurice (1956)

Teitelbaum Holdings, Ltd. (1982)

Tembo, Allan (1952)

Temple Hoyle-Buell Center for the Study of American Architecture, Columbia University ( -- see -- : Columbia University, Temple Hoyle-Buell Center...)

Temple University, Tyler School of Art (1962)

Tendler, Max (1962)

Tenko, Allen (1963)

Terrestris Greenhouses (1970)

Terry, Laurence (1952)

Texas Co. (1954)

Texas, University of (1968)

Thames and Hudson, Ltd. (1961, 1967-1968, 1970, 1972)

Thevoz, Michel (1970, 1974)

Thirteen, WNET (1978)

Thom, Mary (1955-1956)

Thomas, Downing (1949)

Thommasini, Anthony (1984)

Thompson, Francis (1946)

Thompson, K. (1954)

Thompson, Luther (1946-1948, 1950)

Thompson, Margaret and Randall (1948, 1956)

Thompson, Molly (1949)

Thompson, Paul (1968)

Thompson, R. S. (1960)

Thomson, Virgil (1927-1928, 1937, 1945-1948, 1950-1952, 1955, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1971-1972, 1974, 1979-1981, 1983, 1986, undated)

Thornburrow, David A. (1958)

Thornton Society of Washington (1943)

Ticeand Lynch (1946-1947)

Time -- (1959, 1967)

Time-Life (1946)

Times Literary Supplement -- (1967)

Tiranti, John, Ltd. (1949-1950)

Tirion, P.D.J. (1949)

Tobias and Co. (1946)

Toe, Abby N. (1970)

Toledo Museum of Art (1951, 1955)

Tomlinson, Mrs. (1951)

Tomlinson, Juliette (1975, 1977)

Tonetti, Joseph (1963)

Tongue, Sukru (1955)

Tonny, K. (1932)

Topeka City Beautification Association (1955)

Torbert, Donald R. (1956, 1959, 1961)

Toronto (1957)

Toronto, Art Gallery of (1950-1951, 1958-1960, 1974, 1977) ( -- see also -- : Art Gallery of Toronto)

Toronto, University of (1957-1960, 1976)

Town and Country -- (1946)

Trachtenberg, Martin (1976)

Trager, Philip (1983-1984)

Trans-World Shipping Co. (1960)

Trapp, Frank (1953)

Trappes-Lomax, Michael (1954)

Traversa de Dalt (1956)

Treasury Department, United States ( -- see -- : United States Treasury)

Trehearne and Norman (1959-1960)

Tremaine, Dee (1950)

Tremaine, Emily (1951-1957, 1962, 1965, 1969)

Trenton (1973)

Triennale de Milano (1959)

Trinity College ( -- see also -- : Austin Art Center) (1961, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1972-1973)

Trojan, Alina (1971)

Truex, Van Day (1946-1947)

Tselos, Dmitri (1943, 1946, 1956, 1958, 1961)

Tucker and Sons, Ltd. (1954)

Tunick, Susan (1982)

Tunnard, Christopher (1945, 1949-1951, 1958, 1965, undated)

Tunnard, Christopher and Lydia (1946-1948, 1975, 1981)

Tunnard, Lydia (1956, 1963)

Turl, Victor (1946, 1956)

Turner, Evan (1958)

Turner, Paul (1970, 1977, 1985)

Tuttle Co. (1952)

Twitchell, Ralph S. (1953)

Twiss, Richard E. (1979)

Tyler School of Art ( -- see -- : Temple University)

Ufford, James K. (1958)

UNESCO (1953)

Union College (1966, 1969)

Union Internacional de Arquitectos (1963)

Unitarian Association (1950)

Unitarian Congregational Society (1945)

Unitarian Universalist Church (1963)

United Engineering Trustees (1947)

United Kingdom Income Tax (1978)

United Press Association (1955)

United States Cultural Center, Berlin (1967)

United States Department of the Interior (1938, 1962)

United States Department of State ( -- see -- : Department of State; State Department, U. S.)

United States Congress, Committee on Education and Labor ( -- see -- : Committee on Education and Labor, U. S. Congress)

United States Information Service (1946, 1961)

United States Treasury (1945, 1969)

Unity Temple (1970)

Universal Transcontinental Corp. (1947)

Univesita degli Studi di Napoli ( -- see -- : Napoli,

Universita degli Studi di) (1978)

Universita Internazionale dell'Arte (1970)

University of Bristol ( -- see -- : Bristol, University of)

University of California at Riverside ( -- see -- : Riverside, University of California at)

University of California, San Jose State ( -- see -- : California, San Jose State University)

University of Chicago (1941, 1942) ( -- see also -- : Chicago, University of)

University of Cincinnati ( -- see -- : Cincinnati, University of)

University of Delaware ( -- see -- : Delaware, University of; Winterthur Program, University of Delaware)

University of Georgia ( -- see -- : Georgia, University of)

University of Glasgow ( -- see -- : Glasgow, University of)

University of Massachusetts ( -- see -- : Massachusetts, University of)

University of Melbourne ( -- see -- : Melbourne, University of)

University of Minnesota ( -- see -- : Minnesota, University of)

University of Nebraska ( -- see -- : Nebraska, University of)

University of New Mexico ( -- see -- : New Mexico, University of)

University of Notre Dame ( -- see -- : Notre Dame, University of)

University of Oklahoma ( -- see -- : Oklahoma, University of)

University of Oregon ( -- see -- : Oregon, University of)

University of Pennsylvania ( -- see -- : Pennsylvania, University of)

University of Pittsburgh ( -- see -- : Pittsburgh, University of)

University of Texas ( -- see -- : Texas, University of)

University of Toronto ( -- see -- : Toronto, University of)

University of Wisconsin ( -- see -- : Wisconsin, University of)

University of Witwatersrand ( -- see -- : Witwatersrand, University of)

University of York ( -- see -- : York, University of)

University Prints (1956-1959, 1962, 1964)

Unnitzer, Petra (1983)

Upjohn, Everared M. (1953)

Upton, Eleanor S. (1953)

Usonia (1983)

Utrecht, Kunsthistorische Instituut (1962)

Utrecht, Ryksuniversiteit te (1968)

Valentine and Sons Ltd. (1954)

Van Agtmaal (1958)

Van Bolschwig, Otto A. (1954) ( -- see also -- : Bolschwig, Otto A. Van)

Van der Berg, H. M. (1962)

Van der Poel, Priscilla (1949-1950, 1952, 1955-1956, 1958, 1960, 1962-1964, 1966, 1968-1969)

Van Derpool, James G. (1954-1956, 1959)

Van Eyck, Aldo (1956, 1963)

Van Fleet, Frederick A. (1946)

Van Gent, Arie (1957)

Vann, James Allen (1973)

Van Ojen (1958)

Van Ravensway, Charles (1939, 1963, 1966)

Van Tassel, Peter (1952-1953, 1966)

Van Trump, James D. (1957-1959, 1961, 1965, 1969)

Van Zanten, David T. (1965-1970, 1972-1973, 1975-1979, 1983, 1985)

Vancouver Hotel (1954)

Vanderbilt, Paul (1928-1930, 1941, 1945-1946, 1948-1950, 1952-1954, undated)

Vandersall, Amy (1966, 1971-1972)

Vanity Fair -- (1982)

Varley, Lee (1946, 1948, 1954, 1979)

Vassar College (1927, 1944-1946, 1961, 1965-1966, 1975, 1977)

Vaughan College (1962)

Venezuela, Universidad Central de (1967)

Venice (1975)

Venturi, Robert (1961, 1972)

Verlag Schnell and Steiner (1967, 1969)

Veronen, L. (1966)

Victoria and Albert Museum (1946, 1948-1949, 1953, 1955-1956, 1958)

Victorian Exhibition (1972)

Victorian Paperback [ -- Early Victorian Architecture in Britain -- ] (1966)

Victorian Society (1958, 1960-1966, 1968-1970, 1972-1980, 1985)

Victorian Society in America (1968, 1971-1986)

Victorian Society in America, American State Capitols Research Project (1971-1977)

Victorian Studies -- (1956-1959, 1962, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1973-1974)

Viereck, Florence (1955)

Viereck, Peter (1949-1950, 1952-1953, 1956, 1961)

Viereck, Peter and Anya (1955)

View Magazine -- (1945)

Villanueva, A. (1956)

Villanueva, Carlos Raul (1955, 1957-1959, 1961)

Villanueva, Marcel (1965)

Viollet, Brian (1958)

Viollet, H. Roger (1959)

Virginia, Commonwealth of (1953, 1957)

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts (1954, 1957)

Virginia Quarterly Review -- (1960)

Virginia, University of (1928, 1962, 1969-1970)

Visson, Assia R. (1946-1947)

Visual Publications Ltd. (1961)

Vogt, Adolf Max (1975)

Voice of America (1960, 1967)

Volpe, Anne R. (1974)

Von Erffa, Helmut (1948, 1952, 1955-1956, 1958, 1963, 1968)

Von Groschwitz, Fran (1970)

Von Groschwitz, Gustav [Von] (1945-1948, 1951-1952, 1961-1962, 1965, 1968, 1972, 1978)

Von Klemperer, Betty (1961, 1968)

Von Moschzisker, Berthe (1945, 1947-1951)

Vorenkamp, A.P.H. (1952)

Vorobiov, Mary (1954)

Vose Galleries (1960)

Vose, Robert C. (1949)

Vose, S. Morton (1952)

Vygen, Willy (1928)

Wachs, W. C. (1937)

Waddy, Patricia (1976)

Wade, John (1954)

Wade, Karen Graham (1974-1975, 1977, 1982)

Waddington Galleries (1956)

Wadsworth Athenaeum (1928, 1941, 1946-1948, 1958, 1963)

Wadsworth, Cleome (1945)

Wadsworth, Julius and Clarice (1959)

Wagner, Gunter (1983)

Wagner, Mary-Louise (1954)

Walch, Nicole (1972)

Wald, Alan (1977)

Walker Art Center (1944-1945, 1948, 1952, 1958-1959)

Walker, John (1928, 1965, 1977)

Walker, Robert (1959)

Walker, William (1946)

Wallace, Michael Lee (1959)

Walsh, Alice M. (1970)

Walter, Gayle (1953)

Walter Parrish International, Ltd. (1977)

Walters Art Gallery (1949)

Walters, Walter H. (1971)

Warburg Institute (1946, 1948)

Ward, Clarence (1943, 1945, 1947, 1952)

War Department (1948)

Ward, James (1980-1985)

Warn, Robert (1972, 1974)

Warner Burns Toan Lund (1982)

Warners, Albert (1963)

Warnoff, Deborah (1974)

Warren, Geoffrey (1936)

Warren, Richard (1974)

Warren and Whetmore (1957)

War Service Appointment (1942-1943)

Wasch, William (1983)

Washburn College (1938)

Washburn, Gordon B. (1945, 1948-1949, 1953-1954, 1965, undated)

Washington, Associated Students' University of (1965)

Washington Memorial Library (1954)

Wasmuth Antiquariat (1963-1968, 1970, 1972-1974, 1979)

Wasserman, Mrs. Amha (1959)

Wasserman, Jack (1961-1964)

Waterhouse, Ellis (1952)

Watkin, David A. (1965, 1973, 1981)

Watrous, James (1960-1961)

Watson, Peter (1946)

Watson, Steven (1985-1986)

Watts, Sarah Miles (1985)

Waugh, Arthur (1951-1953)

Way Forum (1963)

Weade, Katharine H. (1947)

Weakley, Joan (1980-1981)

Weatherby, Mrs. J. H. (1952)

Webb, Brian (1949-1950)

Webb, Geoffrey (1956)

Webb, James H. (1955)

Webb, Ltd. (1948)

Webber, Elroy (1949)

Weber, Harvey A. (1939, 1952)

Weber, Roland (1976)

Webster, J. Carson (1941, 1949, 1954, 1966, 1970, 1972-1974)

Webster, Sara (1983)

Wedgewood (1954, 1958-1959, 1961-1962)

Weese, Harry (1956)

Weill, Betsy (1977)

Weinberg, H. Barbara (1970, 1974, 1978, 1980)

Weinberg, Herbert (1954)

Weinrab, Ben (1966)

Weinreb Ltd. (1965)

Weirick, James (1974)

Weisberger, Bernard A. (1979)

Weiser, Walter (1956)

Weisman, Winston (1951-1957, 1960-1963, 1966, 1968, 1973-1975)

Weissburger, Herbert (1961)

Welch and Forbes (1956-1957, 1959, 1961, 1970, 1982, 1985)

Welch and Goodhue (1986)

Weller, Allen S. (1955)

Wellesley College (1945, 1947, 1952, 1954, 1958, 1969)

Wellington, Ohio (1973)

Wells College (1965)

Wells, Mason B. (1957-1958)

Wells, Ruth (1949)

Welsh College of Advanced Technology (1962-1963, 1966)

Wensinger, Arthur Stevens (1956, 1967)

Wenzinger, Jerry (1961)

Werkkunstschule Krefeld (1964-1965)

Wesley, Richard (1980)

Wesleyan College [Macon, Ga.] (1945)

Wesleyan University (1935, 1937-1943, 1945-1950, 1952, 1962-1963, 1967, 1973-1979, 1981-1982, 1987) ( -- see also -- : Gift)

West, J. (1952)

West-Taylor, John P. (1960, 1962)

Westbrook, Shirlee (1973-1974)

Western Reserve University (1952, 1958)

Weyhe, E. (1928, 1941, 1949, 1952-1953)

Wheaton College (1949, 1971)

Wheelock, Phyllis (1958)

Wheldon, Rupert (1927)

Whiffen, Marcus (1950-1966, 1968,-1969, 1971, 1978, 1980)

White House (1981, 1986)

White, Keith E. (1959)

White, Norval (1961)

White, Patricia (1975)

Whitechapel Art Gallery (1956)

Whitehead, Philip B. (1946)

Whitehill, Walter Muir (1951-1953, 1955, 1966, 1976)

Whitlock and Sons (1946)

Whitney Museum of American Art (1949-1950)

Whitson, Jim (1948)

Whitson Publishing Co. (1979)

Whittesley, Julian (1949)

Whittier, Charles H. (1970, 1973)

Who's Who -- (1946-1947, 1952, 1958, 1961, 1975, 1982)

Wichman, Douglas J. (1973)

Wick, Peter A. (1973)

Wickey, Thomas (1952)

Wickiser, Ralph L. (1955)

Wicksteed, O. H. (1956)

Wiebenson, Dora (1965-1966, 1968-1972, 1977, 1979, 1980)

Wiedenhoeft, Ron (1969)

Wilbraham Place (1953, 1955, 1957, 1959-1962)

Wildenstein, Georges (1953)

Wiley and Sons (1948, 1966)

Wilk, Christopher (1976, 1978)

Wilkie, David (1951-1955, 1957-1958)

Wilkinson (1956)

Wilkinson, Catherine M. (1963, 1965-1966)

Willard, Helen (1950)

Willett, Frederick W. (1969)

Williams, A. C. O'Malley (1961) ( -- see also -- : O'Malley-Williams, A. C.)

Williams, Arthur G. A. (1955)

Williams, B. (1957, 1964, 1967-1968)

Williams, Buck (1958)

Williams College (1940, 1946, 1948-1949, 1953, 1975-1976)

Williams College Museum of Art (1963)

Williams, Eda Carter (1958)

Williams, Edgar I. (1952)

Williams, David (1975)

Williams, Gail (1979)

Williams, J. Ronald (1967)

Williams, Marjory (1951)

Williams, Richard B. (1985)

Williams, Richmond (1960-1961, 1963)

Williams, Ronald (1973)

Williams, Stanley T. (1950)

Williams, Talcott (1940)

Williamsburg (1956-1957, 1961, 1972)

Williamson, L. S. (1962)

Willis, L. S. (1941)

Willis, Peter (1964-1965)

Wills, Royal Barry (1957)

Willson, Mr. and Mrs. Stuart Van Vranken (1953)

Wilmerding, John (1966, 1968)

Wilson, A. F. Johnson (1950)

Wilson, Arnold (1962)

Wilson, Daphne (1951)

Wilson, H. L. McG. (1950)

Wilson, J. P. (1956)

Wilson, Jean (1950, 1955)

Wilson, Joan R. (1969)

Wilson, John H. (1980-1984)

Wilson, Richard G. (1971, 1973)

Wilson, Suzanne (1975, 1978)

Wilson, Thomas J. (1955)

Wimpfheimer, Greta (1950)

Winchester, Alice (1953)

Wind, Edgar (1945-1946)

Wingerter, Wolfgang (1981)

Winnipeg Art Gallery Association (1959)

Winslow House (1944-1945)

Winslow, Philip N. (1961)

Winslow, Ralph E. (1947)

Winter, Robert W. (1959)

Wintersteen, Bonnie (1952)

Winterthur Museum (1952-1953, 1955-1957, 1959, 1961, 1964, 1969, 1983)

Winterthur Program, University of Delaware (1954-1955)

Winthrop and Co. (1926)

Wichnitzer, Rachel (1951)

Wischnitzer, Ruth (1964)

Wisconsin State Conservation Commission for Historic Preservation (1972)

Wisconsin, State Historical Society of (1960)

Wisconsin, University of (1946-1947, 1963, 1967, 1977)

Wisner, John B. (1970-1971)

Wittamer, L. (1961, 1962)

Wittenborn and Co. (1947, 1949-1950, 1955)

Wittenborn, George (1967-1968)

Wittkower Fellowship Fund (1974)

Wittkower, Rudolph (1945, 1949, 1951-1954, 1947, 1959, 1966-1968)

Wittler, Leila (1947, 1950)

Wittmann, Otto (1952, 1964)

Witwatersrand, University of the (1948-1950)

WNET, Channel Thirteen ( -- see -- : Thirteen, WNET)

Woburn Public Library (1936)

Wofsy, Alan (1982)

Wolf, Gertrude (1952)

Wolf, J. Robert (1962)

Wolf, Peter M. (1965, 1970)

Wolf, Reva (1980)

Wolfe, Christopher (1977)

Wolfe, R. (1963)

Wolff, Michael (1957)

Wollman, Henry (1971, 1973, 1976-1978)

Wood, Barbara L. (1950)

Wood, Charles B. (1971, 1974)

Wood, W. L. (1941)

Wood, Welby Carter (1970)

Woodbridge, Henry (1949)

Woodhouse, Lawrence M. (1965, 1984)

Woodring, Carl (1971)

Woodrow Wilson Foundation (1969-1970)

Woodside, Joan (1974-1980, 1983-1984, 1986)

Woolf, Virginia (1927)

Worbs, Dietrich (1982-1983)

Worcester Art Museum (1947, 1981)

World Construction Program (1957)

World Crossroads of Learning, Inc. (1965)

World Publishing Co. (1952, 1967)

World Writing (1953)

Wortman, Julie (1974)

Wrenn, George (1959)

Wright, Benjamin F. (1949, 1951)

Wright, David (1950-1952)

Wright, Frank Lloyd (1937, 1942-1943, 1945, 1947, 1950-1953, 1957-1958, 1978, 1980, 1982-1983, undated)

Wright, Mrs. Frank Lloyd (1959)

Wright, Frank Lloyd, Home and Studio Foundation (1977, 1984)

Wright, Frank Lloyd, and -- In the Nature of Materials -- (1941)

Wright, John Lloyd (1968)

Wriston, Barbara (1952-1953, 1956, 1960, 1962, 1967)

Wurm, Heinrich (1966)

Wurster, William W. (1943-1944, 1946,-1948, 1950, 1951-1957, 1959, 1961)

Wurster, William W. and Catherine 1945

Wyoming, University of (1975)

Xenakis, Jason (1958)

Yale Review -- (1966-1968, 1970)

Yale University (1947-1960, 1962-1963, 1965-1979, 1982, 1986)

Yardley, Michael (1975-1978)

Yeon, John (1954)

York City Art Gallery (1958)

York Institute of Architectural Study (1957-1959, 1961)

York, University of (1962, 1970)

Yorke, R.F.S. (1952)

Youell, William (1948)

Young, E. A. (1947)

Young, Elaine (1962)

Young, Elizabeth (1961)

Young, Paul E. (1949)

Young, Mr. and Mrs. Wilfred B. (1954-1955)

Youritzin, Glenda Green (1974)

Zacchwatowicz, Jim (1963)

Zador, Anna (1970, 1972)

Zarnecki, George (1953)

Zaroff, Anne T. (1975)

Zawisa, Bernard J. (1952-1953, 1956)

Zenith Corp. (1969-1970)

Zenobi Sarto (1963)

Zerkowitz, A. (1957)

Zevi, Bruno (1952)

Zewicher, Mrs. Victor K. (1950)

Zimmerman Brothers (1963-1966, 1969)

Zimmerman, Mrs. Isadore (1952)

Zodiac Revue -- (1959-1969)

Zorn, Kate (1979)

Zubarec, Michael (1956-1957)

Zwemmer, A. (1946-1948, 1955, 1959)
Collection Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Use requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Henry-Russell Hitchcock papers, 1919-1987. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.hitchenp, Series 2
See more items in:
Henry-Russell Hitchcock papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-hitchenp-ref1065

Jacques Seligmann & Co. records, 1904-1978, bulk 1913-1974

Creator:
Jacques Seligmann & Co.  Search this
Jacques Seligmann & Co.  Search this
Subject:
Hauke, Cesar M. de (Cesar Mange)  Search this
Glaenzer, Eugene  Search this
Haardt, Georges  Search this
Seligman, Germain  Search this
Seligmann, Arnold  Search this
Parker, Theresa D.  Search this
Waegen, Rolf Hans  Search this
Trevor, Clyfford  Search this
Seligmann, René  Search this
Seligmann, Jacques  Search this
De Hauke & Co., Inc.  Search this
Jacques Seligmann & Co  Search this
Eugene Glaenzer & Co.  Search this
Germain Seligmann & Co.  Search this
Gersel  Search this
Type:
Gallery records
Topic:
Mackay, Clarence Hungerford, 1874-1938 -- Art collections  Search this
Schiff, Mortimer L. -- Art collections  Search this
Arenberg, duc d' -- Art collections  Search this
Liechtenstein, House of -- Art collections  Search this
Art -- Collectors and collecting -- France -- Paris  Search this
Art -- Collectors and collecting  Search this
World War, 1939-1945 -- Art and the war  Search this
La Fresnaye, Roger de, 1885-1925  Search this
Art, Renaissance  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Art treasures in war  Search this
Art, European  Search this
Theme:
Art Market  Search this
Art Gallery Records  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)9936
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)212486
AAA_collcode_jacqself
Theme:
Art Market
Art Gallery Records
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_212486
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Jacques Seligmann & Co. records, 1904-1978, bulk 1913-1974 digital asset number 1
Online Media:

Oral history interview with J. Fred Woell, 2001 June 6-2002 January 19

Interviewee:
Woell, J. Fred, 1934-  Search this
Woell, J. Fred, 1934-  Search this
Interviewer:
Gold, Donna, 1953-  Search this
Subject:
Callahan, Harry M.  Search this
Boy Scouts of America  Search this
Cranbrook Academy of Art  Search this
Haystack Mountain School of Crafts  Search this
University of Wisconsin--Madison  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Topic:
Jewelers -- Maine -- Interviews  Search this
Metal-workers -- Maine -- Interviews  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)11914
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)227021
AAA_collcode_woell01
Theme:
Craft
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_227021
Online Media:

Alexandra S. Watkins papers relating to Miye Matsukata, 1969-1980

Creator:
Watkins, Alexandra Solowij, 1933-  Search this
Watkins, Alexandra Solowij, 1933-  Search this
Subject:
Matsukata, Miye  Search this
Topic:
Jewelry  Search this
Jewelry making  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Asian American art  Search this
Asian American artists  Search this
Asian American women artists  Search this
Japanese American art  Search this
Japanese American artists  Search this
Japanese American women artists  Search this
Asian American jewelers  Search this
Asian American metal-workers  Search this
Theme:
Women  Search this
Asian American  Search this
Lives of American Artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)7216
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)209353
AAA_collcode_watkalex
Theme:
Women
Asian American
Lives of American Artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_209353

Margret Craver Withers papers, 1908-2016

Creator:
Withers, Margret Craver, 1907-2010  Search this
Withers, Margret Craver, 1907-2010  Search this
Type:
Drawings
Motion pictures
Scrapbooks
Topic:
American studio craft movement  Search this
Theme:
Sketches & Sketchbooks  Search this
Women  Search this
Lives of American Artists  Search this
Craft  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)9358
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)211554
AAA_collcode_withmarg
Theme:
Sketches & Sketchbooks
Women
Lives of American Artists
Craft
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_211554
Online Media:

Slides of jewelry designed by Miye Matsukata, [ca. 1970]

Creator:
Fields, Mrs. Herbert  Search this
Fields, Mrs. Herbert  Search this
Subject:
Matsukata, Miye  Search this
Topic:
Jewelry  Search this
Asian American art  Search this
Asian American artists  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Asian American women artists  Search this
Japanese American art  Search this
Japanese American artists  Search this
Japanese American women artists  Search this
Asian American jewelers  Search this
Asian American metal-workers  Search this
Theme:
Asian American  Search this
Audio - Visual  Search this
Craft  Search this
Women  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)7052
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)209185
AAA_collcode_fielmrs
Theme:
Asian American
Audio - Visual
Craft
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_209185

Sarepta Pierpont Ostrum papers relating to Miye Matsukata jewelry, 1979-1982

Creator:
Ostrum, Sarepta Pierpont, 1922-  Search this
Ostrum, Sarepta Pierpont, 1922-  Search this
Subject:
Matsukata, Miye  Search this
Topic:
Jewelry  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Asian American art  Search this
Asian American artists  Search this
Asian American women artists  Search this
Japanese American art  Search this
Japanese American artists  Search this
Japanese American women artists  Search this
Asian American jewelers  Search this
Asian American metal-workers  Search this
Theme:
Asian American  Search this
Lives of American Artists  Search this
Craft  Search this
Women  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)7224
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)209363
AAA_collcode_ostrsare
Theme:
Asian American
Lives of American Artists
Craft
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_209363

Miye Matsukata note with sketch to Lula Court Bartlett, 1974

Creator:
Matsukata, Miye, 1922-1981  Search this
Matsukata, Miye, 1922-1981  Search this
Subject:
Bartlett, Mary Lula Cort  Search this
Topic:
Jewelry making  Search this
Asian American art  Search this
Asian American artists  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Asian American women artists  Search this
Japanese American art  Search this
Japanese American artists  Search this
Japanese American women artists  Search this
Asian American jewelers  Search this
Asian American metal-workers  Search this
Theme:
Women  Search this
Asian American  Search this
Lives of American Artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)7250
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)209400
AAA_collcode_matsmiyn
Theme:
Women
Asian American
Lives of American Artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_209400

Miye Matsukata papers, circa 1900-1982, bulk 1964-1981

Creator:
Matsukata, Miye, 1922-1981  Search this
Matsukata, Miye, 1922-1981  Search this
Subject:
Hickey, Judy  Search this
Hubbard, James C.  Search this
Oka, Takashi  Search this
Art Asia Gallery  Search this
Fitchburg Art Museum  Search this
Haystack Mountain School of Crafts  Search this
Janiye (Firm)  Search this
Principia College  Search this
Type:
Diaries
Interviews
Photographs
Scrapbooks
Sketchbooks
Sketches
Sound recordings
Topic:
Decorative arts  Search this
Jewelry making  Search this
Jewelry  Search this
Asian American art  Search this
Asian American artists  Search this
Asian American women artists  Search this
Japanese American art  Search this
Japanese American artists  Search this
Japanese American women artists  Search this
Asian American jewelers  Search this
Asian American metal-workers  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Theme:
Women  Search this
Asian American  Search this
Lives of American Artists  Search this
Craft  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)8323
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)210495
AAA_collcode_matsmiye
Theme:
Women
Asian American
Lives of American Artists
Craft
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_210495
Online Media:

Photographs of Miye Matsukata, 1970

Creator:
Desloovere, Liliane  Search this
Desloovere, Liliane  Search this
Subject:
Matsukata, Miye  Search this
Topic:
Asian American art  Search this
Asian American artists  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Asian American women artists  Search this
Japanese American art  Search this
Japanese American artists  Search this
Japanese American women artists  Search this
Asian American jewelers  Search this
Asian American metal-workers  Search this
Theme:
Asian American  Search this
Audio - Visual  Search this
Craft  Search this
Women  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)7051
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)209184
AAA_collcode_desllili
Theme:
Asian American
Audio - Visual
Craft
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_209184

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By