Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
41 documents - page 1 of 3

Awards and Certificates

Collection Creator:
Fisch, Arline M.  Search this
Extent:
0.3 Linear feet (Boxes 1, 11)
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1961-2001
Scope and Contents:
This series contains awards and certificates from the Indonesian National Crafts Council, Internationale Handwerksmesse Munchen, San Diego State University, State of California, and other organizations.
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., Research Center. Use of archival audiovisual recordings and born-digital records with no duplicate copies requires advance notice.
Collection Rights:
Arline M. Fisch retains copyright for the manuscript for the 2nd edition of her book Textile Techniques in Metal for Jewelers, Sculptors, and Textile Artists (New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, c. 1975) and notes for the first edition.
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Arline M. Fisch papers, 1931-2015. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.fiscarli, Series 1
See more items in:
Arline M. Fisch papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw981841a4d-a918-487e-a113-1c4a27a251bb
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-fiscarli-ref1

BLK Vol. 1 No. 13

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Subject of:
Sgt. Perry Watkins, American, 1948 - 1996  Search this
Mabel Hampton, American, 1902 - 1989  Search this
Keith St. John, American, born 1957  Search this
Grupo Gay da Bahía, Brazilian, founded 1980  Search this
AIDS Coalition To Unleash Power, American, founded 1987  Search this
National LGBTQ Task Force, American, founded 1974  Search this
Gilberto Gerald, Panamanian American, born 1950  Search this
Reggie Williams, American, 1951 - 1999  Search this
Dr. Sylvia Rhue, American, born 1947  Search this
African-American Lesbian and Gay Alliance, American, founded 1986  Search this
Ayofemi Stowe Folayan, American, born 1950  Search this
Assotto Saint, Haitian American, 1957 - 1994  Search this
Natalie Cole, American, 1950 - 2015  Search this
Blackberri, American, 1945 - 2021  Search this
Angela Y. Davis, American, born 1944  Search this
Sweet Baby J'ai, American  Search this
Phill Wilson, American, born 1956  Search this
Simon Nkoli, South African, 1957 - 1998  Search this
Bill Cosby, American, born 1937  Search this
National Association of Black and White Men Together, American, founded 1980  Search this
Black Gay and Lesbian Leadership Forum, American, 1988 - 2003  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington, United States, North and Central America
New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Bethesda, Montgomery County, Maryland, United States, North and Central America
Albany, Albany County, New York, United States, North and Central America
Yonkers, Westchester County, New York, United States, North and Central America
Ithaca, Tompkins County, New York, United States, North and Central America
Columbus, Franklin County, Ohio, United States, North and Central America
Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States, North and Central America
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
San Diego, San Diego County, California, United States, North and Central America
San Francisco, San Francisco county, California, United States, North and Central America
Salvador, Bahia, Brazil, South America
Date:
December 1989
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Communities  Search this
Gender  Search this
Health  Search this
Identity  Search this
International affairs  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Military  Search this
Police brutality  Search this
Politics  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
Social life and customs  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Vietnam War, 1961-1975  Search this
Women  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.13
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
African American - Latinx Solidarity
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5195ff633-c48d-4a31-9140-2cfb722f7715
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.13

BLK Vol. 2 No. 7

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Subject of:
Nedra Johnson  Search this
Dionne Freeney  Search this
AIDS Coalition To Unleash Power, American, founded 1987  Search this
National LGBTQ Task Force, American, founded 1974  Search this
National Association of Black and White Men Together, American, founded 1980  Search this
Grupo Gay da Bahía, Brazilian, founded 1980  Search this
Lavender Light, American, founded 1985  Search this
Unity Fellowship Church, American, founded 1982  Search this
Rev. Carl Bean, American, 1944 - 2021  Search this
Jewel Thais-Williams, American  Search this
Jewel's Catch One, American, founded 1973  Search this
Keith St. John, American, born 1957  Search this
Sgt. Perry Watkins, American, 1948 - 1996  Search this
David N. Dinkins, American, born 1927  Search this
Simon Nkoli, South African, 1957 - 1998  Search this
Gay and Lesbian Organization of Witwatersrand, South African, 1988 - 1997  Search this
Minority AIDS Project, American, founded 1985  Search this
Gilberto Gerald, Panamanian American, born 1950  Search this
Reggie Williams, American, 1951 - 1999  Search this
National Task Force on AIDS Prevention, American, 1985 - 1998  Search this
Audre Lorde, American, 1934 - 1992  Search this
Pat Norman, American, born 1939  Search this
Nelson Mandela, South African, 1918 - 2013  Search this
Whoopi Goldberg, American, born 1955  Search this
Larry Saxxon, American  Search this
Cleo Manago, American, born 1963  Search this
Congressional Black Caucus, American, founded 1971  Search this
Marlon Riggs, American, 1957 - 1994  Search this
Eldridge Cleaver, American, 1935 - 1998  Search this
James Baldwin, American, 1924 - 1987  Search this
Professor Griff, American, born 1960  Search this
Public Enemy, American, founded 1982  Search this
Heavy D & the Boyz, American, founded 1987  Search this
Malcolm X, American, 1925 - 1965  Search this
2 Live Crew, American, 1985 - 2014  Search this
Audio Two, American, 1987 - 1992  Search this
Rep. Maxine Waters, American, born 1938  Search this
Little Richard, American, 1932 - 2020  Search this
Sabrina Sojourner, American, born 1952  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States, North and Central America
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States, North and Central America
Portsmouth, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States, North and Central America
Galesburg, Knox County, Illinois, United States, North and Central America
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana, United States, North and Central America
San Francisco, San Francisco county, California, United States, North and Central America
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Oakland, Alameda County, California, United States, North and Central America
Boise, Ada County, Idaho, United States, North and Central America
Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa, Africa
Date:
July 1990
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Communities  Search this
Families  Search this
Gender  Search this
Health  Search this
Holidays and festivals  Search this
Identity  Search this
International affairs  Search this
Labor  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Literature  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Race discrimination  Search this
Race relations  Search this
Resistance  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Violence  Search this
Women  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.20
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
African American - Latinx Solidarity
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd590ceca58-ca06-434a-9370-641efedc3296
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.20

Old Ways in the New World

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The United States has always been a country of immigrants and, thus, the proud inheritor of the artistic styles of many different peoples. The section of the Festival that focused on this particular feature of American culture was called "Old Ways in the New World". Here were brought together the sons and daughters of people who immigrated to the United States from various parts of the world and their cultural cousins who stayed at home. These two groups joined together at the Festival in the practice of their traditional artistic and creative behavior; thus they could celebrate a kind of family reunion while they examined together the changes that their different experiences had brought about.

Where possible, participants were invited from the same region or even the same village - both those who migrated and those who stayed at home. Where this was impossible or impractical, attention focused on behavior or style, tracing parallels in all aspects of tradition from cooking to dance. As in past years of the Festival, this program stimulated a healthy kind of self-examination for domestic communities that drew strength from discovering their relationship with older cultures as well as for the foreign guests, who could return to their homelands proud of the vitality of their own art forms that remained clearly identifiable, although removed by oceans of time and space.

June 16-20, Israeli and American Jewish, Romanian

June 23-27, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish, Finnish, Faroese

July 1-5, French, Canadian, Polish

July 7-11, British, Canadian, Portuguese

July 14-18, Yugoslav, Irish

July 21-25, Belgian, Egyptian

July 28-August 1, German, Pakistani

August 4-8, Spanish, Mexican

August 11-15, Japanese, Greek

August 18-22, Austrian, Indian

August 25-29, Swiss, Hungarian

September 2-6, Italian

Program Coordinator for the Old Ways in the New World was Shirley Cherkasky, with Assistant Program Coordinators Suzanne Cox, Jeffrey LaRiche, Genie Kitlaus, and Larisa Lucaci. An advisory group included Conrad Arensberg, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson, Alan Lomax, and David McAIIester.
Fieldworkers and presenters:
Héctor Aguíñiga, Richard González, Antony Hellenberg, Nazir Jairazbhoy, Anna Lomax, John McDowell, Daniel Sheehy, Gordon Thompson, Roger Welsch, Maria Behr, David Bjork, Calogero Cascio, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson
Participants:
Israeli

Mord'chai Abrahamov, 1945-, singer, dancer, instrumentalist, Tel Aviv, Israel

David Levi, 1934-, dancer

Mord'chai 'Aziz, 1935-, dancer

Yosef Gum'ah, 1923-, drummer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Elijahu Israel Lassa, 1932-, zurna player, Tel Lachish, Israel

Mord'chai 'Ezra, 1935-, singer, dancer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Yosef Rahamim, 1937-, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Rivka Levi, 1945-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Rahamim, 1947-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Levi, 1919-, dancer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Shoshana Danukh, 1920-, singer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Zehava Gedasi, 1957-, dancer, singer, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ahuva Gedasi, 1948-, dancer, singer, Givatayim, Israel

Moshe 'Oved, 1953-, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Amnon 'Oved, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Avraham Daniel 'Arussi, 1968-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Menachem 'Arussi, 1930-, dancer, singer, drummer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Saadia Gur-Esh, 1928-, singer, drummer, dancer, Midrakh Oz, Israel

Ziona Nagar, 1951-, dancer

Binyamin Hershkowitz, 1946-, accordion, singer, drummer, Netanya, Israel

Arie Polak, 1956-, drummer, Herzlia, Israel

Moshe Choen, 1929-, singer, dancer, Bnei Brak, Israel

Yosef Pinchas Reimer, 1955-, dancer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yitzhak Meier Tritel, 1951-, dancer, clarinetist, Jerusalem, Israel

Levi 'Ochayom, 1927-, singer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yosef Ben-Nun, 1927-, singer, Jerusalem, Israel

David Weissman, 1933-, 'ud player, Jerusalem, Israel

Dr. Daniel Ronen, leader

Itimar Gurevitch, tour administrator

Uri Sharvit, folklorist

Jewish American

Ira Axelrod, badkhn, Brooklyn, New York

Nechama Biderman, succah maker, Flushing, New York

Avram Dahari, 1923-1999, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Naomi Dahari, 1924-1988, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Ray Faust, 1900-1993, painter, New York, New York

Miriam Haymie, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Shlomo Hymie, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Meyer Kirshenblatt, 1916-2009, toy maker, immigrant narrator, Downsview, Ontario

Rivka Kirshenblatt, food demonstrator

Lillian Klempner, 1897-1984, Yiddish folksinger, Brooklyn, New York

Tuvia Mekhabar, scribe, New York, New York

Mazel Nagar, singer, dancer, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Nissim Nagar, singer, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Arie Ovagia, cantor, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Jerold Roschwalb, shofar demonstrator

William Shuster, 1904-2002, tailor, New York, New York

Tsirl Waletsky, paper cutter, Bronx, New York

Workmen's Circle Mandolin Orchestra -- Workmen's Circle Mandolin OrchestraRosario Carcione, 1909-1984, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkFrances Darvick, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkSophie Fuchs, mandolinist, Jamaica, New YorkBeverly Frierman, mandolinist, New York, New YorkMuriel Isbitts, mandolinist, New Milford, New JerseyFani Jacobson, mandolinist, leader, New York, New YorkNorman Levine, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkTessie Nerenberg, mandolinist, Yonkers, New YorkMeyer Schein, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkCharles Slater, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkHenry Wurman, 1900-1981, mandolinist, Bronx, New York

Romanian

Anna Calauzan

Aurel Ciinary, dance group leader

Elena Cismas

Pavel Dacin

Nicolae Falcuie

Dumitru Farcas, clarinet

Nina Gheorghe

Susana Meghegan

Maria Mesenschi

Ioh Miclos

Gheorghe Milea

Marian Miu, hammered dulcimer

Vlad Nanoveanu

Florea Neagrau

Octavian Pitan

Ion Preda

Viorel Radulescu, interpreter

Cristian Simionescu, pan pipes, nay

Dumitru Stanescu

Cristian Topoloveanu

Stefan Turcitu

Gheorghe Turda, singer, violinist

Mioara Tutan

Sofia Vicoveanca

Dumitru Zamfira, flutist, bagpiper

Romanian-American

Didi Alexe, 1928-, craftsperson, Detroit, Michigan

George Alexe, 1925-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Valentin Balaj, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Barbara Barsan, dancer, North Canton, Ohio

Alexandru Chonka, drummer, Utica, Michigan

Patru Dumitrie, 1930-2000, accordionist, Detroit, Michigan

Ekaterina Feraru, 1926-1990, singer, Troy, Michigan

Stefan Feraru, 1922-, singer, dancer, Troy, Michigan

Michaela Iancu, 1956-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

John Lazar, musician, North Canton, Ohio

Larisa M. Lucaci, 1919-, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Lillian Majeran, 1948-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Cornelia Miclau, 1906-2000, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Jack Moga, musician, Parma, Ohio

Victor Moldovan, clarinet, saxophone plater, Royal Oak, Michigan

John Musat, clarinet player, Parma, Ohio

Valerie Musat, 1918-2001, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Carol Negulici, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Jennie Polak, 1923-, singer, St. Clair Shores, Michigan

Livin Stoia, Alliance, Ohio

John Tate, Canton, Ohio

Aurel Trocea, 1926-1996, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Susana Trocea, 1935-2004, singer, dancer, embroiderer, Detroit, Michigan

Dolly Turkus, singer, Warren, Michigan

Aurel Ursaki, 1920-1994, singer, Madison Heights, Michigan

Lucille Velkov, 1912-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Danish

Steen Jagd Andersen, 1950-, fiddler, Hogager, Denmark

Svend Erik Bendtsen, 1950-, fiddler, fiddle maker, Hjerm, Denmark

Børge Christensen, 1925-, fiddler, dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Elly Christensen, 1936-, traditional dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Lene Halskov Hansen, 1956-, fiddler, singer, Gørding, Denmark

Vagn Dahl Hansen, 1945-, fiddler, singer, Holstebro, Denmark

Hasse Havgaard, 1931-, fiddler, Kornerup, Denmark

Ludvig Larsen, fiddler, dancer, Holstebro, Denmark

Knud Laursen, 1901-, fiddler, Haderup, Denmark

Poul Lendal, 1952-, fiddler, Tommerup, Denmark

Keld Nørgaard Kristenson, 1953-, fiddler, Kolding, Denmark

Niels "Brygger" Petersen, 1910-, flute player, Kvaerndrup, Denmark

Evald Thomsen, 1913-, fiddler, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hardy Thomsen, 1951-, fiddler, guitar player, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hilbert Thomsen, 1915-, fiddler, Aalborg, Denmark

Danish American

Marie K. Portier, 1907-1982, cook, Seattle, Washington

Suzanne Broback, 1952-, singer, Seattle, Washington

Faroese

Barður Jákupsson, traditional singer, ethnologist, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Anna Bertha Mohr, 1932-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Høgni Mohr, 1927-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Elisabeth i Koltri, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Niklas i Koltri, boat builder, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Finnish

Kauhajoki Folk Musicians -- Kauhajoki Folk MusiciansRisto Ala-Ikkelä, 1939-, accordion player, Kauhajoki, FinlandAntti Hosioja, 1949-, accordion player, Karijoki, FinlandEino Ketola, 1940-, clarinet player, Kauhajoki, FinlandRaimo Vitalis Leino, 1932-, clarinet player, Klaukkala, FinlandTopi Luoma, 1936-, accordion player, fiddler, Karijoki, FinlandUrho Johannes Myllymäki, 1917-, accordion player, fiddler, Harja, Finland

Kaustinen Wedding Musicians -- Kaustinen Wedding MusiciansKimmo Anttila, 1948-, fiddler, Kaustinen, FinlandTeuvo Anttila, 1945-, bass fiddle player, Kaustinen, FinlandRisto Hotakainen, 1945-, fiddler, Kokkola, FinlandReino Uusitalo, 1945-, reed organ player, Kaustinen, Finland

Finland-Swedish Fiddlers -- Finland-Swedish FiddlersMaja Granvik, 1913-, fiddler, Korpo, FinlandErik Jansson, 1911-, fiddler, Pargas, FinlandRobert Kevin, 1909-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandKarl Nyberg, 1922-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandLauri Kahilainen, 1916-, kantele player, Jyskä, FinlandAnn-Mari Häggman, folklorist, Helsinki, Finland

Finnish American

Lois Mattson, 1933-, cook, Esko, Minnesota

Maria Wirkkala, 1943-, weaver, Naselle, Washington

Icelandic

Thórdur Tómasson, horsehair braider, Skógar, Iceland

Margrét Lindal Jakobsdóttir, 1920-, spinner, knitter, Reykjavik, Iceland

Kristinn Gíslason, wool processor, Reykjavik, Iceland

Icelandic American

Ingibjorg Emma Scheving, 1900-1989, cook, Seattle, Washington

Norwegian

Elsa Eikås, traditional dancer, Eikås, Norway

Sigmund Eikås, hardanger fiddler, Eikås, Norway

Kjell Folkestad, traditional dancer, Naustdal i Sunnfjord, Norway

Knut Hamre, hardanger fiddler, Folkedal, Norway

Svein Skjerdal, hardanger fiddler, dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Erna Skjerdal, traditional dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Kari Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Olav Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Norwegian American

Ingulv Eldegard, 1912-1996, hardanger fiddler, Seattle, Washington

Edward Erickson, 1917-1983, banjo player, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Leonard Finseth, 1911-1991, fiddler, Mondovi, Wisconsin

John Gundersen, 1933-, rosemaler, chip carver, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sonya Savig, 1927-, singer, Grand View, New York

Carol Ann Sersland, 1956-, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Harold K. Sersland, 1897-1992, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Else Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

William Sherburne, 1903-1991, fiddler, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Hazel Omodt, 1913-1985, pianist, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Kristin Forster, 1946-, fiddler, Glen Cove, New York

C. Alan Johnson, 1926-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Laurie Johnson, 1952-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Swedish

Magnus Bäckström, 1954-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Pontus Fredrik Berggren, 1935-, fiddler, Säter, Sweden

Göras Leif Erik, 1946-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kurt Grälls, 1922-, fiddler, Vikmanshyttan, Sweden

Per Gudmundsson, 1955-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Bo Isaksson, 1946-, fiddler, Munkfors, Sweden

Pelle Gustav Jakobsson, 1928-, fiddler, pastoral horns, Orsa, Sweden

Johan Larsson, 1902-, traditional dancer, Hedemora, Sweden

Knut Erik Moraeus, 1920-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kungs Levi Nilsson, 1944-, fiddler, Leksand, Sweden

Anders Sparf, 1915-, fiddler, Lidingö, Sweden

Björn Erik Ståbi, 1940-, fiddler, Korskrogen, Sweden

Viveka Sundstrom Ståbi, 1949-, traditional dance, Skärholmen, Sweden

Karl Magnus Ceylon Wallin, 1922-, key fiddle player, Uppsala, Sweden

Karl Gunnar Henry Wallin, fiddler, Uppsala, Sweden

Swedish American

Ann Bergstrom, fiddler, Tukwila, Washington

Paul S. Dahlin, 1954-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bruce D. Johnson, 1946-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Edwin W. Johnson, 1905-1984, fiddler, Hayward, Wisconsin

Olga E. Nilsen, 1896-1985, singer, St. Paul, Minnesota

Henry Axel Person, 1903-1993, storyteller, singer, Grapeview, Washington

Ove Gullin, dancer, folk game leader, Seattle, Washington

June Anderson Evanoff, 1930-, Dala kurbits painter, cook, Mercer Island, Washington

Kathleen Grambsch, 1946-, accordionist, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

British

Boys of the Lough -- Boys of the LoughAly Bain, 1946-, Shetland fiddler, Edinburgh, ScotlandCathal McConnell, 1944-, flute player, singer, Fermanagh, Northern IrelandRobin Morton, 1939-, concertina player, singer, Edinburgh, ScotlandDavid Richardson, 1948-, instrumental musicianThomas Breckons, 1928-2009, piper, Bellingham, England

Peter Elliott, 1925-2000, singer, Killingsworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England

Angus Grant, 1931-, Highland fiddler, Fort William, Inverness-Shire, Scotland

Headington Quarry Morris Dancers -- Headington Quarry Morris DancersPeter James Davies, 1941-, dancer, Garsington, Oxford, EnglandJohn Brian Graham, 1941-Robert William Grant, 1937-, dancer, Headington Quarry, Oxford, EnglandAnthony Morris, 1938-, dancer, Northants, EnglandFrancis Charles Parsons, 1939-, dancer, Cowley, Oxford, EnglandRoger James Phillips, 1939-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandTerence Michael PhippsMalcolm James Price, 1934-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandPeter Douglas Scudder, 1938-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandRobert Paul Turrell, 1938-, dancer

Flora MacNeil, 1928-, Gaelic singer, Whitecraigs, Glasgow, Scotland

Sheila MacGregor, 1935-, singer, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland

Walter Pardon, 1914-, singer, North Walsham, Norfolk, England

Anne Rosetta Springfield, 1911-, Pearlie Queen, London, England

The Watersons and Martin Carthy -- The Watersons and Martin CarthyLal Waterson, 1943-1998, singerMike Waterson, 1941-2011, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, Yorkshire, EnglandNorma Waterson, 1939-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, EnglandMartin Carthy, 1941-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, England

A. L. (Albert Lancaster) Lloyd, 1908-1982, folklorist

S. A. Matthews, folk dance specialist, London, England

British-American

United States

John Ashby, 1915-1979, fiddler

Dillard Chandler, 1907-1992, ballad singer, Rosedale, New York

Lloyd Chandler, 1896-1978, ballad singer, Marshall, North Carolina

Nell Fernandez, singer, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, storyteller, Banner Elk, North Carolina

Roscoe Holcomb, 1912-1981, ballad singer, banjo player, Daisy, Kentucky

Eunice Jewell, cook, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Julia Mainer, 1919-2015, guitarist, Flint, Michigan

Wade Mainer, 1907-2011, banjo player, Flint, Michigan

Almeda Riddle, 1898-1986, ballad singer, Heber Springs, Arkansas

Jean Ritchie, 1922-2015, ballad singer, Port Washington, New York

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, fiddler and singer, Walton, New York

Dallas Turner, ballad singer, Reno, Nevada

Ricky Walker, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Sammie Walker, 1910-1987, banjoist, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Canada

Alex Kerr, singer

Christine MacDonald MacInness, singer

Malcolm Angus Macleod, singer

Thomas MacDonald, singer

Mike MacDougall, fiddler, piper

French

Auvergne

Guy Nebout, 1945-, hurdy-gurdy player, Moulins, Allier, France

Henri Reichert, 1905-, harmonica, accordion player, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Louise Reichert, 1896-, singer, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Dominique Roux, 1960-, hurdy-gurdy player, Avermes, Allier, France

André Vermerie, 1901-, bagpiper, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Christiane Vermerie, 1933-, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Bearn

François Laberere, 1948-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Roger Laberere, 1949-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Francis Lorry, 1944-, singer, Oloron, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Jean-Baptiste Soust, 1916-, France

Brittany

Yves Castel, 1950-, oboe player, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Lomig Donniou, 1903-, singer, dancer, Rostrenen, Côtes-d'Armor, France

Jean-Baptiste Hamel, 1958-, bagpiper, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Eric Marchand, 1955-, singer, Poullaouen, Finistère

Mr. Jean, accordion player, singer

Emmanuel Kerjean, 1913-, singer, dancer, Plouray, Morbihan, France

Gascony

Lucette Samazan, 1930-, dancer, Samatan, Gers, France

Lea St. Pé, 1904-, singer, accordion player, Polastron, Gers, France

Poitou

Madeleine Clochard, 1939-, singer, dancer, Gençay, Vienne, France

Michel Clochard, 1934-, singer, cornet player, Gençay, Vienne, France

Pascal Guerin, 1956-, fiddler, Moncoutant, Deux-Sèvres, France

Michel Lacombe, 1941-, melodeon player, La Chapelle-Gaudin, Deux-Sèvres, France

John Wright, 1939-, folklorist, Paris, France

Catherine Perrier Wright, 1941-, folklorist, Paris, France

French American

Cajun

The Balfa Brothers -- The Balfa BrothersDewey Balfa, 1927-1992, fiddler, Basile, LouisianaRodney Balfa, 1934-1979, guitarist, Mamou, LouisianaWill Balfa, 1917-1979, fiddler, Mamou, LouisianaAllie Young, 1912-2003, accordionist, Eunice, Louisiana

Alma Barthelemy, 1900-1999, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Eloi Barthelemy, 1920-1993, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Inez Catalan, 1913-1994, ballad singer, Kaplan, Lousiana

Lula Landry, 1906-1990, ballad singer, Abbeville, Louisiana

Carina Sue Vasseur, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

Earl Vasseur, 1922-1983, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

French Canadian from the United States

Noella Beaudet, 1923-2012, singer, spoon & washboard player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Omer Beaudet, 1919-2002, singer, harmonica player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Monique Belisle, 1923-1992, singer, storyteller, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Georgette Berthiaume, 1919-1990, cook, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Romeo Berthiaume, 1906-1980, singer, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Omer Marcoux, 1898-1982, fiddler, woodcarver, Concord, New Hampshire

Alain Philibert, 1951-, banjo player, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Joseph Pomerleau, 1932-1995, guitarist, Rochester, New Hampshire

Daniel St. Pierre, 1957-, guitarist, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Simon St. Pierre, 1930-, fiddler, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Polish

Stanislaw Borowiecki, 1934-, concertina, drum player, singer, Opoczno, Poland

Stanislaw Kaleta, 1931-, fiddler, Opoczno, Poland

Urszula Tomasik, 1954-, singer, dancer, Kraśnica, Poland

Jozef Wrobel, 1930-, fiddler, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Franciszek Klecki, 1914-, singer, trumpeter, Brzesko, Poland

Jan Ochonski, 1925-, singer, bassist, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Brozek, singer, dancer, clarinet player, Brzesko, Poland

Grazyna Lyszczarz, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Kural, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Stanislaw Macheta, dancer, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Eugeniusz Wilczak, fiddler, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Antonina Bafia, 1948-, singer, fiddler, Biały Dunajec, Poland

Adam Kuchta, 1935-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Koszarek, 1939-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Stasik, 1949-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Stanislaw Stasik, 1944-, dancer, singer, Kaniówka, Poland

Jan Kalata, 1940-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Maria Stasik, 1945-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Anna Guzy, 1959-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Feliks Chudy, 1918-, fiddler, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Szczepan Sadowski, 1906-, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Maria Majchrzak, 1919-, dancer, singer, Skoraszewice, Poland

Marcin Grunt, 1902-, dancer, singer, Stara Krobia

Karol Byrtek, 1907-, fiddler, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Edward Byrtek, 1944-, singer, shawm player, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Władyslawa Byrtek, 1936-, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Wiktoria Stopka, 1953-, singer, concertina player, Węgierska_Górka, Poland

Wiktor Mikolajski, 1910-, tour administrator, Warsaw, Poland

Ludwik Bielawski, 1929-, folklorist, Warsaw, Poland

Polish American

The Gromada Family -- The Gromada FamilyAniela Gromada, 1908-1984, cellist, singer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyAnn Gromada, 1965-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyJan Gromada, 1905-1996, fiddler, embroiderer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyJohn Gromada, 1964-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTadeusz Gromada, 1929-, second fiddler, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTeresa Gromada, 1930-, dancer, singer, Wyckoff, New JerseyHenryk Kedron, 1926-, dancer, singer, metal worker, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyJanina Kedron, 1931-, fiddler, singer, dancer, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyTadeusz Koziek, 1930-1979, fiddle, bass player, singer, Garfield, New JerseyEdward Nowobielski, 1924-2006, singer, dancer, Garfield, New Jersey

Ed Potoniec's Polkateers -- Ed Potoniec's PolkateersPaul Chojnacki, 1952-, clarinet, tenor sax player, vocalist, Independence, OhioDavid Feador, 1957-, trumpet player, Cleveland, OhioEd Potoniec, 1948-, band leader, accordion player, Cleveland, OhioBrian C. Riley, 1958-1998, trumpet player, vocalist, Cleveland, OhioGary J. Smith, 1955-, bass guitar player, Cleveland, OhioJoe Zebrowski, 1955-, drummer, Cleveland, Ohio

Stephanie Batory, 1913-1994, decorative paper cuttings, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portuguese

Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São Bento -- Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São BentoManuel de Mira Monge, 1925-, singer, São Bento, PortugalSilvestre Charraz Morais, 1945-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Candeias Rosa, 1935-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Carrasco Valadas, 1949-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Toira Varela, 1934-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Charraz Calvinho, 1922-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Francisco Esparteiro Serrano, 1951-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Lopes Carrilho, 1919-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Brito Coelho, 1937-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Valadas Mata-Setam, 1936-, singer, São Bento, Portugal

Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas Igrejas -- Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas IgrejasAntonio Maria Moorinho, 1917-, director, Duas Igrejas, PortugalJosé Pires Martins, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlexandre Feio, 1914-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlfredo Augusto Ventura, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDelmiro Braz Antão, 1915-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDomingos Augusto Ruano, 1955-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalLuciano de São Pedro Martins, 1953-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAdão Dos Santos Moreira, 1926-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalClemente de Jésus Amaro Dias, 1957-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalMateus Augusto Martins Fidalgo, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalArtur Raposo Alves Galego, 1956-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel João Alves, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel Baltazar Fernandes Aires, 1959-, musician, Duas Igrejas, Portugal

Maria Ernestina Costa Rodrigues, interpreter, Murtal São Pedro Do Estoril, Portugal

Portuguese American

Odete Amarelo, 1950-, food demonstrator, Fall River, Massachusetts

Manuel Azuvedo, 1917-2004, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Maria Alice Cordeiro, 1961-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Elaine C. Oliveira, 1938-, singer, musician, Somerset, Massachusetts

Armindo I. Paira, 1963-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Gilberta Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Jose Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de Hartford -- Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de HartfordMario Arede, choreographer, Newington, ConnecticutAlvaro Carreira, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAdelia Castro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutMaria Fatima Couceiro, 1962-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Noémia Couceiro, 1959-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutFernando Covinha, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDaisy Frazao, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAntonio Barreiros Frutuoso, 1926-2005, musician, Wethersfield, ConnecticutGavriel B. Frutuoso, 1923-1991, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutJulie Gaio, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDavid Gregorio Marques, 1960-, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutPaul Mendes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAnabella Nunes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutJohn Quintas Nunes, 1957-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutJoão S. Pena, 1922-1997, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Irene Pinho, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Quintas, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutChristine Marie Reis, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutCarlos A. Reverendo, 1960-, dancer, East Hartford, ConnecticutArthur Manuel Santos, 1958-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutAmandio Seguro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutElvira Vidal, dancer, Newington, Connecticut

Nemesio Rebolo, 1919-2003, singer, Tracy, California

João Soares, singer, San Leandro, California

Agostinho Valim, 1917-2000, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Larry Valim, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Yugoslav

Dragoslav Antonijevic, coordinator, Belgrade, Serbia

Zorica Rajkovic, assistant, Zagreb, Croatia

Macedonian

P. Atanasovski, bagpipe player

Olgica Apostolovka, Skopje, Macedonia

Akiv Bajramovski, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Redžep Bajramovski, 1932-, Skopje, Macedonia

Ilija Blaževski, 1951-, Skopje, Macedonia

Tomaislav Blaževski, 1939-, Skopje, Macedonia

Radica Čangouska, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Pajazit Dalipi, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Gordana Filipouska, 1960-, Skopje, Macedonia

Mile Kolarov, 1908-, Skopje, Macedonia

Angele Trajkouski, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Montenegran

Boško Vujačić, 1947-, Crna Gora, Montenegro

Bosnia-Herzegovinian

Ćamil Metiljević, 1952-, Hrasnica, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dominik Ramljak, 1942-, Posušje, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ana Romić, 1953-, Rakitno, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Emina Zečaj, 1941-, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Serbian

Aleksandar Djordjevic, 1929-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Matić, 1944-, Belgrade, Serbia

Drago Ognjanovic, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Miroslav Ognjanovic, 1945-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Živković, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Croatian

Blaz Glavaš, 1920-, Pula, Croatia

Martin Glavaš, 1925-, Pula, Croatia

Milan Orlić, 1941-, Pula, Croatia

Petar Skuflić, 1940-, Pula, Croatia

Slovenian

Women folksingers

frula, kava, small pipe players from Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia

Serbian American

Dragica Dobrijevic, 1956-, singer, dancer, Broadview Heights, Ohio

Milan Opacich, tamburica maker, Schererville, Indiana

Rose Opacich, food demonstrator, Schererville, Indiana

Paula Svilar, 1957-, singer, dancer, Euclid, Ohio

Croatian American

Ljubica's Tamburasi -- Ljubica's TamburasiDarlene Balog, 1954-, singer, brac player, Youngstown, OhioLjubica Fillovich, 1927-, singer, bugarija player, leader, Campbell, OhioAnastacia Vesolich, 1951-, singer, prim player, Cornopolis, PennsylvaniaMark Brajak, bass player, Youngstown, Ohio

Slovenian American

Slovan Men's Quartet -- Slovan Men's QuartetMatthew Dolenc, 1926-, first bass, Richmond Heights, OhioFrank Ivancic, 1924-2009, bass, Willowick, OhioJoseph Penko, 1921-2000, tenor, Willoughby Hills, OhioRichard Sterle, 1925-2006, second tenor, Euclid, Ohio

Jack Mejac, 1912-1996, butare maker, Cleveland, Ohio

Maria Paulin, food demonstrator, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Olga M. Petek, 1938-, Slovenian costume and avba maker, Wickliffe, Ohio

Molly Thomas, food demonstrator, Arlington, Virginia

Macedonian American

Taleff Macedonian Orchestra -- Taleff Macedonian OrchestraWalter Mahovlich, 1952-, clarinet, gajda player, Cleveland, OhioChris Taleff, 1930-, accordion player, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDavid Taleff, 1957-, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDaniel Zegarac, 1955-, trumpet player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irish

Lonan Byrne, 1952-, piper, Dublin, Ireland

Eamonn Clarke, 1945-, harmonica player, Dublin, Ireland

Seán Christopher Corcoran, 1946-, singer, Drogheda, Ireland

Martin Patrick Crehan, 1908-, fiddler, Mullagh, Ireland

Dé Donann -- Dé DonannPatrick Francis Gavin, 1956-, fiddler, Galway, IrelandJohnnie Moynihan, 1946-, singer, instrumentalist, Dublin, IrelandJohn Joseph McDonagh, 1951-, bodhran player, Galway, IrelandAlexander James Phinn, 1966-, bozouki player, Spiddal, IrelandCharles Piggott, 1948-, banjo player, Clarinbridge, Ireland

Mary Ann Donnelly, 1958-, fiddler, Loughrea, Ireland

Denis Francis Doody, 1937-, accordion player, storyteller, Shannon, Ireland

John Christopher Lyons, 1933-, singer, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Ireland

James Patrick McDonagh, 1925-, flute player, Ballymote, Ireland

Patrick Anthony Mitchell, uilleann piper, Dublin, Ireland

Stephen Anthony Murray, 1920-, concertina player, Ennis, Ireland

Mairéad Ní Dhomnaill, 1955-, Gaelic singer, Dublin, Ireland

Mullagh Set Dancers -- Mullagh Set DancersMary Terasa Conway, 1954-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandOliver Thomas Conway, 1922-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandIta Margaret Crehan, 1947-, dancer, Mullagh, IrelandWilliam Henry Keane, 1927-, dancer, Doonbeg, Ireland

Daniel Gerard O'Connor, 1934-, fiddler, Limerick, Ireland

Michael Joseph Russell, 1915-, tin whistle player, Doolin, Ireland

Patrick Tunney, 1921-2003, singer, storyteller, Saltmill, Ireland

Ciarán MacMathúna, 1925-, group escort, Dublin, Ireland

Tom Munnelly, presenter, Dublin, Ireland

Irish American

Elizabeth Carroll, 1956-, fiddler, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Fay B. Casey, 1902-2005, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Charles Coen, 1934-, concertina, tin whistle, player, singer, Staten Island, New York

John Coen, 1925-, flute player, flute maker, Bronx, New York

Mary Cooley, 1945-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

Seamus Cooley, 1929-1997, flute player, Chicago, Illinois

Michael Flatley, 1958-, dancer, flute and tin whistle player, Palos Park, Illinois

Michael Flynn, flute player, Elmhurst, New York

Colleen Griffith, 1957-, dancer, Wethersfield, Connecticut

Joseph Heaney, 1919-1984, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Pat Height, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Pat Hennelly, 1896-1978, uilleann pipe maker, Chicago, Illinois

The Irish Tradition -- The Irish TraditionBilly McComiskey, 1951-, button accordionist, Washington, D.C.Brendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, singer, Washington, D.C.

James Keane, Sr., 1928-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

James Keane, Jr., 1958-, musician, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Kelly, 1909-1984, button accordionist, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York

Maureen Meehan Malcolm, 1929-, cook, Fairfax, Virginia

Sean McGlynn, 1937-1983, button accordionist, Mineola, New York

John McGreevy, 1919-1990, fiddler, Burbank, Illinois

Michael Preston, flute player, New York, New York

Michael Rafferty, 1926-2011, flute player, Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Susan Sylvia, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Mick Moloney, 1944-, presenter

Joseph Shannon, 1916-2004, uilleann piper, Chicago, Illinois

Belgian

Flemish

Christine Bruyneel, 1953-, fool dancer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Henry Bruyneel, 1915-, fife player, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Stefaan Jozeph Leyman, 1906-, drummer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Ernest Van Eynde, 1924-, flag handler, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

Greta Hermans, 1958-, plucked dulcimer player, Erps-Kwerks, Belgium

Jean Viktor Smout, 1914-, fiddler, Valtem-Beisem, Belgium

Jozef Andre Heremans, 1926-, accordion player, Winksele-Delle, Belgium

Hubert Boone, 1940-, Flemish presenter, Nederokkerzeel, Belgium

Walloon

Henri Schmitz, 1904-, fiddler, Longchamps, Belgium

Ernest Schmitz, 1909-, folk singer, harmonica player, Longchamps, Belgium

Maria-Philomène Gehlen, 1908-, folk singer, Robertville, Belgium

Robert Simons, 1929-, fife player, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Alain Simons, 1962-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

René Berthulot, 1930-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Elisabeth Melchior, 1926-, accordion player, Waimes, Belgium

Françoise Lempereur, 1949-, Walloon presenter, Liège, Belgium

Belgian American

Alfred Vandertie, 1910-1983, folk singer, Algoma, Wisconsin

Martha Bultinck, 1903-1994, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Madeline Sercu, 1908-2002, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Ann Hunter, 1960-, lace maker, Moline, Illinois

Mary Jane Porath, 1924-2001, food demonstrator, Algoma, Wisconsin

Albert Van Puyvelde, 1922-, archer, Moline, Illinois

Evelyn Van Puyvelde, 1922-, food demonstrator, Moline, Illinois

Florence Acke, 1915-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

John Acke, 1913-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

Elizabeth Verstraete, 1918-1995, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Valerie Verstraete, 1913-1988, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Charlene Vanlerberghe, 1927-2000, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Teresa Vanlerberghe, 1960-, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Charles Vanlerberghe, 1922-1996, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Egyptian

Abdal'lah Ali Abdâl'lah, rababa, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Aezat Muhammed Abdâl'lah, drum

Ramada El-Said Abdelgawad, tabla

Abdelhamid El'Aeon, tamboura, darag seif

Muntasar Ali Ahmed, arghoul, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Al Saiyed Halal Aleih, dance and mime

Abdelsatar Higazy Muhammed Ali, nagara drum, Bunweit, Egypt

Shanady Higazy Muhammed Ali, mizmar

Mohsen Hassan Yusef Ashrey, singer, dancer, sumsumiy'ya, Port Said, Egypt

Adham Muhammed Farag, tahteeb

Sha'aban Ghal'laab, tamboura

Mutawil Mahgoub Yonsuf Hagag, arghoul

Sai-veda Muhammed Hind'dawi, riq, solo singer

Amin Abdel Kâader, singer, Alexandria, Egypt

Mufad'dal Muhammed Ahmed Khalil, mizmar

Gaad Muhammed Mahrous, 'aelba drum

Mubarak Sadiq Mersaal, kythar, singer

Ahmed Ahmed Muhammed, tahteeb

Fay'qa Abdel Azeem Mursi, solo dancer, solo singer

Rizk Ibraheem Rizk, quarter tone accordion

Masria Mubarak Sadiq, dancer

Rushdi El-Said Abdel Samy'a, salamya flute

Abdel Hamid Muhammed Suleiman, singer

Suleiman Ahmed Suleiman, drum, dancer

Athma Yusef Wanees, solo singer, drummer, zaar healer

Yusef Hassan Yusef, singer, dancer

Egyptian American

Mikhail Agaidi, singer, Euclid, Ohio

Muhammed El Akkaad, 1911-1993, qanoon player, Brooklyn, New York

Michel Attia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Gorgi Ayad, dancer, drummer

Hanny Anis Bebawy, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Hanna Demetery, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Tewfik Faragallah, 1931-1984, ney player, Staten Island, New York

Khamis El Fino, 1920-1990, oud player, Jackson Heights, New York

Debra Green, Cleveland, Ohio

Mahmood Hassan, singer, dancer

Ajad G. Kallini, drummer, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Monir Iskandar, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Father Mikhail, Coptic liturgy, East Cleveland, Ohio

Sameh Mitry, 1945-1999, singer, Stow, Ohio

Awad Othman, singer, dancer

Ali Patria, Jackson Heights, New York

Alice Rizk, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Fady Rizk, drummer, Brooklyn, New York

Michael Tobia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Pakistani

Ghulam Abbas, Karachi, Pakistan

Ali Akbar, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Azhar Anjam, dancer, singer

Bashir Anjam, dancer, singer

Alia Baksh, singer, instrumentalist

Faiz Mohammed Baluch, d. 1980, ballad singer, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Nawab Baluch, dancer

Bachal Fakir, ballad singer, instrumentalist

Allan Faqir, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Dadu, Sind, Pakistan

Salma Ferrena, Karachi, Pakistan

Faqir Abdul Ghafoor, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Samar Gul, dancer, singer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Rehana Hakim, Karachi, Pakistan

Tufail Hussain, instrumentalist (dhol)

Mohammad Ibrahim, dancer, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mazhar ul Islam, technician, Islamabad, Pakistan

Ghulam Haidar Kambrani, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Khameesu Khan, instrumentalist (alghoza), Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Mansha Khan, instrumentalist (dholak)

Zahir Khan, ballad singer, instrumentalist (rabab, thambal), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mohammad Mansha, instrumentalist (dhol), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Mumtaz Mirza, Karachi, Pakistan

Faiz Mohammad, Islamabad, Pakistan

Fateh Mohammad, instrumentalist, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Ghulam Mohammed, instrumentalist (tota), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Sain Mushtag, ballad singer, instrumentalist (king, chimta), Sheikhupura District, Punjab, Pakistan

Mohammad Nazir, purkush player, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mohammad Tufail Niazi, singer, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Roshan Ara Parveen, Lahore, Pakistan

Parveen Qasim, Karachi, Pakistan

Amir Sardar, dancer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Muneer Sarhadi, instrumentalist (sarinda), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mitha Khan Zardari, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Nawab Shah, Sind, Pakistan

Pakistani American

Shahnawaz Alam, 1950-, flautist, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Nasrin R. Alimohamed, 1952-, singer, dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ghaias Beg, 1946-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Mansoor Ahmad Butt, 1951-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Javed Bashir Choudhary, 1949-, dancer, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Edith Edwin Mall, 1947-, singer, dancer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ernest Edwin Mall, 1950-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kanwal Errol Edwin Mall, 1944-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chaudhry M. Hans, singer, dancer, Hamtramack, Michigan

Asraf Shah Hashmi, 1950-, singer, Pasadena, California

Umar Hayat, 1950-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Nauman Javaid Ismail, 1953-, singer, dancer, Alexandria, Virginia

Hameed S. Khan, 1951-, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Masood Parvez Malik, 1955-, singer, dancer, Hawthorne, California

Sultan A. Meghani, 1954-, singer, percussionist, Chicago, Illinois

Tajmoon Merchant, Glendale Heights, Illinois

Sajjad Aslam Mirza, 1947-, dancer, Gardena, California

Sara Naqvi, food demonstrator, Alexandria, Virginia

Narjis Irshad Shah, 1943-, dancer, singer, Cerritos, California

German

Langenschiltach Blaskapelle -- Langenschiltach BlaskapelleKarl Friedrich Zuckschwerdt, 1956-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHugo Emil Jäckle, 1933-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyDorothea Ruth Weisser, 1947-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyAnneliese Fleig, 1954-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyGottlieb Fleig, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Heinz Heinzmann, 1957-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyCornelia Kerstin Sodl, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyMonika Maria Stockburger, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWillie Fleig, 1949-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Christian Hildbrand, 1935-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWilli Müller, 1926-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWerner Erwin Schneider, 1935-, musician, Tennenbronn, GermanyGerd Wilhelm Weisser, 1943-, clarinet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanySiegfried Weisser, 1937-, trumpet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, Germany

Oberpfalzer Klarinetten -- Oberpfalzer KlarinettenGeorg Sperber, 1948-, accordion player, Röckenricht, GermanyHans Loos, 1956-, bass player, Neukirchen, GermanyFritz Leugner, 1955-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, GermanyGeorg Leugner, 1959-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Germany

Scheeseler Beekschepers -- Scheeseler BeekschepersWilhelm Leuenroth, 1906-, clarinet player, Wittkopsbostel, GermanyBernd Meyer, accordion player, Visselhoevede, GermanySiegfried Johann Karl Lott, 1933-, friction drum, flute, jaws harp player, Rohr, GermanyHans Johannes Almering, 1941-, clarinet player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Christina Wassing Almering, 1942-, accordion player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Blomeier, 1920-, street organ player, Berlin, GermanyKonrad Koestlin, 1940-, folklorist and presenter, Hoffeld über Bordesholm, Germany

German American

Albert Fahlbusch, 1925-2005, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Mary Fahlbusch, 1932-2013, food demonstrator, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Roger Fahlbusch, 1958-, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Ray Stahla German-Russian Band -- Ray Stahla German-Russian BandRay Stahla, 1929-, accordion player, Grand Island, NebraskaPhil Stahla, 1949-, trombone player, Gillette, WyomingRandy Stahla, 1952-, drummer, Greeley, ColoradoJohn Klein, 1919-1982, hackbrett player, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dorf Musikanten -- Dorf MusikantenJohn Braun, 1938-, accordion player, Mequon, WisconsinRoland A. Braun, 1923-2004, clarinet and zither player, Milwaukee, WisconsinEarl Hilgendorf, 1934-, trumpet and fluegel horn player, Mequon, WisconsinHarold Pipkorn, 1927-, baritone player, Mequon, WisconsinJacob Skocir, 1913-2008, guitar and mandolin player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Die Tiefen Keller-Kinder -- Die Tiefen Keller-KinderLarry Bobe, 1955-, trombone player, Amana, IowaJeff Ehrmann, 1956-, cornet player, Amana, IowaPatrick H. Kellenberger, 1951-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaDennis Kraus, 1955-, cornet player, Middle Amana, IowaMark H. Rettig, 1951-, baritone player, Middle Amana, IowaCarol Schuerer, 1958-, clarinet player, Amana, IowaPaul R. Staman, 1958-, cornet player, Amana, IowaAlan J. Trumpold, 1953-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaGuy H. Wendler, baritone and cornet player, Amana, IowaBrad Zuber, 1956-, manager, Amana, IowaRobert Zuber, 1957-, trombone player, Homestead, Iowa

Spanish American

Andalusian

Manuel "Agujetas" De Los Santos, flamenco singer, New York, New York

Tibulina De Los Santos, flamenco dancer, New York, New York

Asturian

Sixto Alonso, singer, Kearney, New Jersey

Basque

Elisa Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Luis Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Maria Luisa Vidasolo, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Alys Viña, 1914-1993, tambourine player, Cranford, New Jersey

Angelo Viña, 1914-2003, drummer and fife player, Cranford, New Jersey

Galician

Domingo Casais, bombo player, Bayonne, New Jersey

Francisco Castineira, dancer, Kearny, New Jersey

Manuel Galan, bagpiper, Seaford, New York

Manolo Garcia, dancer, North Tarrytown, New York

Fina Meizoso, dancer, Woodside, New York

Kim Munoz, dancer, Queens, New York

Manuel Pena, tambor player, Corona, New York

Carlos Rodriguez, bagpiper, Elizabeth, New Jersey

Old Spanish

Cleofes Vigil, 1917-1992, singer, San Cristobal, New Mexico

Puerto Rican

Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensemble -- Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensembleWilfredo Cordero, Isabela, Puerto RicoJoaquin Rivera, 1910-1995, Isabela, Puerto RicoMatildo Rosado Santiago, Isabela, Puerto RicoDomingo Ruiz, Isabela, Puerto Rico

Mexican

Los Caporales -- Los CaporalesRicardo Gutierrez Villa, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoRubén Cuevas Maldonado, harp, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoCarlos Cervantes Mora, guitarra de golpe, Michoacán, MexicoOvaldo Ríos Yañez, five string guitar, Tomatlán, Michoacán, MexicoJesús Espinoza Mendoza, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, Mexico

Pokar de Ases -- Pokar de AsesMartín Ruíz Luciano, small drum, San Juan, Guerrero, MexicoZacarías Salmerón Daza, violin, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoJuan Taviera Simón, violin, Ajuchitlán, Guerrero, MexicoSalomón Echeverría de la Paz, bass guitar, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoNicolas G. Salmerón, guitar and lead singer, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, Mexico

Grupo de Musica Azteca – Puebla -- Grupo de Musica Azteca – PueblaJulio Ocelo Abrajan, huehuetl playerFrancisco García, redoblante, Tlacopac, San Angel, MexicoCrescenciano Chantes Misnáhuatl, chirimia, Tlacopac, San Angel, Mexico

Los Gavilanes -- Los GavilanesAlberto Hernández Carmona, Veracruz, MexicoFortino Hoz Chávez, jarana, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, New MexicoRamon Hoz Chávez, arpa, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, MexicoEvaristo Silva Reyes, pandero, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, MexicoJosé Aguirre Vera, requinto, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, Mexico

Trio Huasteco -- Trio HuastecoRaúl Vázquez Díaz, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoLeonard Reyes Domínguez, jarana, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoAureliano Orta Juárez, violin, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoFrancisca Orta Juárez, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoMatio González Ramos, guitarra quinta, singer, Pánuco, Veracruz, Mexico

Salvador Ortega, field researcher and presenter

Mexican American

Banda Sinaloense -- Banda SinaloenseJuventino Cruz, bass drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaFrancisco Garcia, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaPascual Garxiola, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaAntonio Ibarra, snare drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaManuel Luna, clarinet, Los Angeles, CaliforniaMiguel Nuñez, clarinet, tuba, Los Angeles, California

Isabella Ortega, 1926-2000, food demonstrator, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Ben Ortega, 1923-1998, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Luis Eligio Tapia, 1950-, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Conjunto Jarocho -- Conjunto JarochoRoberto Murillo, 1941-2001, Vera Cruz harp player, La Mirada, CaliforniaHarry González, 1932-, guitar and requinto jarocho player, Walnut Creek, CaliforniaSteve Luévano, 1939-, jarana jarocho player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaCarlos Gonzalez, 1936-, jarana jarocho player

José Mariano Ortega, 1921-, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

María Elena Villarreal, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

Japanese

Tsugaru Min'yo -- Tsugaru Min'yoGoro Abo, 1923-, singer, dancer, musician (flute, shakuhachi, shamisen, taiko), Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanMizuguchi Kachie, 1927-, singer, dancer, taiko player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanTakashi Satomi, shakuhachi player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanKimio Sugawara, 1951-, shamisen player, singer, Tokyo, JapanSato Suma, 1930-, singer, taiko player, Aomori, Japan

Kuruma Ningyo -- Kuruma NingyoNorio Hioki, 1933-, puppet theater narrator, Tokyo, JapanBunnosuke Kaneko, 1912-, shamisen player, Tokyo, JapanTokiyo Senuma, 1922-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanToru Senuma, 1947-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanShiro Tanzawa, 1931-, puppeteer, dancer, taiko player, Tokyo, JapanSenuma Yasushi, puppeteer, Tokyo, Japan

Otsugunai Yamabushi Kagura -- Otsugunai Yamabushi KaguraTeiji Fujiwara, 1922-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanHitoshi Ito, 1946-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanMasayoshi Kobayashi, 1946-, taiko player, Tenri, Nara, JapanHideo Sasaki, 1943-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKaneshige Sasaki, 1914-, dancer, taiko player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKazuo Sasaki, 1933-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanTakashi Sasaki, 1931-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanYutaka Sasaki, 1942-, dancer, flautist, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShinji Yamada, 1959-, flautist, Minami Izu, Shizuoka, JapanKiyoshi Yamamoto, recitation, cymbals, mask maker, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShin'ichiro Yoshida, 1954-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, Japan

Hideyuki Kojima, travel aide, tour director

Kozo Yamaji, 1939-, folklorist

Japanese American

Rev. Shingetsu Akahoshi, 1906-2007, calligrapher, Elmer, New Jersey

Itsuko Asada, 1928-, traditional food preparation, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kimiko Fukuda, dance workshop, San Diego, California

Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, kusudama maker (ornamental balls made with aromatic barks), Bridgeton, New Jersey

Chiyoe Kubota, 1915-, traditional food preparation, Ogden, Utah

Katsuko Lee, ikebana, Alexandria, Virginia

Asako Marumoto, 1911-2006, traditional food preparation, Layton, Utah

Sunako Oye, 1923-, dance workshop, Vineland, New Jersey

Kyokuho Otsubo, 1911-2006, lutenist (biwa), singer, Los Angeles, California

Toku Sugiyama, ikebana, Towson, Maryland

Kuwako Takahashi, 1916-2008, bonseki (sand painting), Berkeley, California

Karen Takata, 1955-, origami demonstrator, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Suzie Takata, 1924-2004, kimono dressing, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, food demonstrator, Seabrook, New Jersey

Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono making, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kiyoko Uyeda, ikebana, Annandale, Virginia

Kazuo Yano, 1900-1999, singer (traditional shigin), Los Angeles, California

Greek

Island of Skyros

Anna Ftoulis, 1924-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Constantin Ftoulis, 1938-, Skyros, Greece

George Ftoulis, 1923-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

John Ftoulis, 1927-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Mantzouranis Ftoulis, Skyros, Greece

Achilles Katsarelias, 1942-, singer, Skyros, Greece

Aliki Lambrou, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Alexandros Louloudas, Skyros, Greece

Dimitrios Mavrikos, 1941-, Skyros, Greece

Frangiskos Tziotakis, Skyros, Greece

Island of Amorgas

Dimitra Gavalas, 1933-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Efstathios Gavalas, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Theofanis Roussos, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

George Stephanides, 1899-, laouto player, Amorgos, Greece

Marousa Synodinos, 1934-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Nikitas Synodinos, 1931-, violin player, Athens, Greece

Roumeli and Macedonia

Nikolaos Adamopoulos, 1906-, clarinet player, Argos Orestiko, Orestida, Greece

Alexandros Economopoulos, 1913-, violin player, Megara, Attica, Greece

Christos Halkias, 1917-, clarinet, violin player, Athens, Greece

Elias Haralambos, 1922-, laouto player, Athens, Greece

Nicolaos Sterghiou, 1928-, floghera player, singer, Athens, Greece

Stefanos Imellos, 1933-, folklorist, Athens, Greece

Spyros Peristeris, 1913-, musicologist, Athens, Greece

Sophia Kallipolitis, 1943-, interpreter, Athens, Greece

Greek American

Elli Andonyadis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Aris Diakovassilis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

George Eliakis, dancer, laouto player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irene Eliakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Eleftheria Frantzeskakis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

Jim Hatzis, laouto player, Chicago, Illinois

Costas Maris, lyra, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Elias Maris, 1912-1993, lyra player, lyra maker, Jamaica, New York

Bill Mavrakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Bill John Mavrakis, dancer

Dona Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Georgia Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Stella Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Vassilios Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Dimitrios Pantopoulos, singer, Astoria, New York

Emmanuel Papadopoulos, 1928-1991, singer, lyra player, Astoria, New York

John Pappas, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Stockton, California

Nick Ramakis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Ioannis Roussos, singer, instrumentalist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank G. Savakis, lyra player, Chicago, Illinois

Nikos Sophos, laouto, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Emmanuel G. Varouhas, dancer, Rocky River, Ohio

Austrian

Altausseer Seitlpfeifer -- Altausseer SeitlpfeiferJohann Stöck, 1912-, transverse flute playerThomas Simentschitsch, 1956-, transverse flute playerKurt Simentschitsch, 1958-, cylindrical drum & transverse flute playerAlois Blamberger, 1912-1989, violin, jaws harp, & transverse flute player

Lungauer Birkenblattbläser -- Lungauer BirkenblattbläserEngelbert Kocher, 1911-, birchback whistlerGerfield Weilharter, 1958-, birchbark whistler, singer and hollerer

Thaurer Fastnachtler -- Thaurer FastnachtlerKonrad Giner, 1949-, dancerAlois Hofmann, 1944-, dancerMaximilian Nagl, 1944-, dancerFranz Felderer, 1948-, dancerKarl Feichtner, 1947-, dancerRomed Giner, 1954-, dancerOtto Fehr, 1956-, dancerHerbert Schaur, 1955-, dancerFranz Schaur, 1944-, dancerFranz Posch, 1953-, accordion player

Pamhagen Frauen -- Pamhagen FrauenKatharina Lörincz, 1922-, singerRosa Koppi, 1922-, singerKatharina Lüttmannsberger, singer

Schneebergbuam -- SchneebergbuamFriedl PfefferKurt LesarWalter Sacchet

Dr. Christian Feest, fieldworker and presenter

Sebastian Ulrich Pfaundler, 1957-, presenter

Austrian American

The Tyrolers -- The TyrolersEmery Wechselberger, 1933-, zither player, yodeler, Leavenworth, WashingtonEric Wechselberger, 1961-, trumpet player, Leavenworth, WashingtonRoy Wechselberger, 1963-, trumpet and bells player, schuhplatt dancer, Leavenworth, WashingtonFranz Schauer, drummer, Seattle, Washington

The Alpiners -- The AlpinersDick Theml, 1922-2003, violin player, singer, Glenview, IllinoisJohn Weber, 1945-, tuba player, Chicago, IllinoisMiles G. Soumar, 1933-2013, clarinet player, Chicago, IllinoisEdward C. Richter, 1917-1998, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisRichard A. Jenson, 1942-, trumpet player, Palatine, IllinoisJerome C. Olson, 1934-1991, drummer, Chicago, IllinoisHeidi Siewert, 1938-, singer, yodeler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Sara Schwarz, 1912-1992, embroiderer, Chicago, Illinois

Rosegger Steirer Group -- Rosegger Steirer GroupBeryl Rossner, 1925-2010, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaCarl Rossner, 1921-1993, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBarbara Rossner, 1958-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaMichael Rossner, 1955-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBetty Wagner, 1930-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisEdward Wagner, 1958-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisAdolph Wagner, 1924-1982, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisSharon Schuch, folk dancerMary Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisRoberta Schuch, 1961-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisAnthony Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisEllen Guenther, 1962-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisHedwig Guenther, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisPaul Coglianese, 1957-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisFred Semmler, 1939-, folk dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Indian

The Chetana Indian Women's Organization, traditional food preparation

Dancers & singers from Manipur

Dancers & singers from Rajasthan and Gujarat

Dancers & singers from the Punjab and Haryana

Mrs. Battobai, folk doll maker

Surya Dev, madhubani painter

Bindeshwari Devi, sikki grass work

Sita Devi, madhubani painter

Mohan Mehar, ikat weaving from Orissa

Shantantra Prakash, craft program coordinator, New Delhi, India

Raghunath Singha, loin loom weaving of Manipur

Indian American

Arun Agrawal, 1945-, singer, dancer, musician, Fall River, Massachusetts

Paul Anderson, 1935-, singer, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Gulbarg Singh Basi, 1941-, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Guriqbal Singh Basi, 1956-, dancer, Bedford Heights, Ohio

Rupinder Gulbarg Basi, 1947-, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Ashok G. Bhatt, 1941-, singer, dancer, Springfield, Illinois

Bharti Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Hansa Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Ila Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Jahanui Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pankaj Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Purnima Desai, dancer

Smita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Utpala Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Gurdev Singh Dhanda, 1937-, dancer, Newark, California

Jaidev Singh Dhanda, singer, dancer

Vasant Joshi, 1941-, singer, drummer, El Cerrito, California

Tilu Lakhani, dancer, Queens, New York

Mrudula Mehta, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Narender Pandit, 1948-, dancer, New York, New York

Harsha Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nayan Pandya, 1948-, singer, dancer, Gettysburg, Maryland

Paresh Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Bhanu Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Kanti Patel, 1951-, singer, dancer, Oakland, California

Maya Patel, 1946-, singer, dancer, Berkeley, California

Nina Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Rohit Patel, 1940-, dancer, Deerfield, Maryland

Satal Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Suman Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Viru Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Uma Rana, 1935-, dancer, Flushing, New York

Kalpana Mazumder Row, 1943-, singer, Boston, Massachusetts

Rita Sahai, 1953-, singer, Berkeley, California

Iqbal Singh Sandhu, 1957-, dancer, Columbus, Ohio

Uma Shankar, 1954-, singer, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anju Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Dilip Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pinkey Shah, 1945-, dancer, College Park, Maryland

Kamlini Vaidya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Yashodhara Vyas, dancer

Hungarian

Mrs. Ferenc Bajzáth, 1927-, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Ödŏn Fehér, 1935-, musician, Jánoshida, Hungary

László Gyalog, 1955-, singer, musician, Gyoma, Hungary

Ferenc Harnyos, 1940-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

György Hidas, 1939-, dancer, musician, Pilisvörösvár, Hungary

Borbála Horváth, 1952-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Gabor Koltai, 1953-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Gusztáv Kovács, 1937-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Gusztav Kovacs, 1939-, dancer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Katalin Lázár, dancer, singer, Budapest, Hungary

István Litkey, 1943-, dancer, musician, Budapest, Hungary

Mrs. Tivadar Kali Molnar, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Lajos Murgaly, 1949-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Laszlo Nagy, 1948-, craftsperson, dancer, singer, Kalocsa, Hungary

Mrs. Lajos Szabó, dancer, singer, Nagyecosed, Hungary

Miklós Szalóczy, 1949-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

Lajos Tóth, 1948-, dancer, Szekszánd, Hungary

Mrs. Imre Vanko, 1919-, painter, singer, Galgamácsa, Hungary

Ferenc Varga, 1919-, dancer, singer, Szany, Hungary

László Vásárhelyi, group leader, Budapest

Ferenc Vén, dancer, singer, Drákszél, Hungary

László Vŏlgyi, 1952-, musician

Hungarian American

Anna Kovach Arceneaux, 1936-2002, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Ildiko Berger, ceramicist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Mickey Duczer, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Arabella Fendlason, 1911-1985, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

John A. Huszar, 1936-1993, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John Kapsco, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

Betty Kovach, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Géza Kovach, 1912-1977, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Jimmie Kovach, 1933-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Judith Magyar, dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Sr., 1945-, zither player, zither maker, Teaneck, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Jr., dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Suzan Nyeki Martin, 1948-, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Helen Nyeki, 1926-, dancer, folk singer, Hammond, Louisiana

Andy Olah, 1913-1997, pianist, Hammond, Louisiana

Bobby Olah, drummer, Albany, Louisiana

Frank Olah, 1931-2008, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Mary Resetar, 1909-2001, food demonstrator, Hammond, Louisiana

Steve Resetar, 1907-1981, violinist, Hammond, Louisiana

Edith Sayko, embroiderer, ceramicist, Greenbelt, Maryland

Prisca Weems, food demonstrator, Washington, D.C.

Swiss

Rigihundsbuchmusik -- RigihundsbuchmusikJosef Odermatt, 1950-, spoons and broomstick player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandJustus Waldis, 1933-, leaf player, Vitznau, Luzern, SwitzerlandDavid Camenzino, 1941-, mouth organ and rhythm instruments player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandJohann Camenzino, 1945-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandKaspar Küttel, 1913-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandUrs Müller, 1949-, clappers player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandPaul Ulrich, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Bisisthal, Schqyz, Switzerland

Albin Lehmann, 1924-, plucked zither player, Mollis, Glarus, Switzerland

Maria Margrith Ulrich, 1929-, zither player, Bisisthal, Schwyz, Switzerland

Paul Walder, 1956-, alphorn player and maker, Bubikon, Zürich, Switzerland

Käthi Gyger, 1937-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Ernst Gyger, 1935-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Bandela Tremonese -- Bandela TremoneseGiorgio Ferrari, 1956-, trombone and bass player, Stabio, SwitzerlandGianni Aspesi, tuba player, Meride, Ticino, SwitzerlandMario Robbiani, 1941-, trombone player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandBruno Maspoli, 1943-, clarinet player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandAldo Onusti, 1932-, trumpet player, Mendrisio, SwitzerlandCinzio Baracchi, 1927-, cornet player, Tremona, Switzerland

Serge Broillet, 1955-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Gilbert Schwab, 1926-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Appenzeller Streichmusik -- Appenzeller StreichmusikErnst Baenziger, 1940-, musician, Herisau, Appenzell, SwitzerlandHansueli Adler, musician, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandJohann Josef Dobler, 1954-, musician, Weissbad, SwitzerlandJakob Düsel, 1942-, musician, Letz Tell, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandAlbert Düsel, 1941-, musician, Herisau, Switzerland

Brigitte Geiser, 1941-, field researcher and presenter, Bern, Switzerland

Swiss American

Kapelle Werner Blaser -- Kapelle Werner BlaserWerner Blaser, 1926-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonJoe Blaser, 1956-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonDon Blaser, 1961-, accordion player, Chehalis, WashingtonMary Ann Ackerman, piano player, Orting, WashingtonJoe Burgi, 1906-1990, bass and accordion player, Tacoma, WashingtonRandy Grab, 1953-, bass player, Tacoma, Washington

Young Swiss Musicians -- Young Swiss MusiciansHelen Rast, 1961-, accordion player, San Jose, CaliforniaFrank Rast, 1959-, trumpet and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaFred Rast, 1958-, clarinet, saxophone and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaChristine Anderson, 1961-, bass player, Newark, CaliforniaKaren Anderson, 1959-, clarinet and alto saxophone player, Newark, CaliforniaSonja Ruckli, 1958-, piano player and singer, Newark, CaliforniaMichael Imhof, 1959-, accordion player, Fremont, California

Aelplergruppe -- AelplergruppeSergio Sartori, 1927-1978, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaDennis Sartori, 1954-, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaConrad Grass, 1954-, wrestler, San Bruno, CaliforniaRobert Wipfli, 1953-, wrestler, Fremont, California

Kaspar Hunkeler, flag thrower, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Robbi Hunkeler, flag thrower and alphorn player, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Italian

Calabria

Francesco Crudo, 1933-, piffero (oboe) player, Rombiolo, Italy

Michele Monteleone, 1918-, zampogna player (bagpiper), Rombiolo, Italy

Liguiria

Squadra Nuova Pontedecima, polyphonic chorus

Alessandro Anzini, 1940-, escort, Rome, Italy

Italian American

Basilicata

Antonio Davida, singer, drum player

Calabria

Anunziata Chimento, 1917-2006, singer, masker in Carnevale

Anunziato Chimento, singer, dancer, castanets player, "Doctor" in Carnevale

Franco Cofone, singer, dancer, quadrille caller, "Pulcinella" and master of ceremonies in Carnevale

Giuseppe DeFranco, 1933-, musician, singer, dancer

Raffaela DeFranco, 1935-, singer, dancer

Antonio DiGiacomo, tambourine player, singer, dancer

Carmine Ferraro, singer, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Francesco Feraco, singer, dancer, tambourine player

Angelo Gabriele, 1921-2006, singer, tambourine player, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Angelo Gencarelli, 1920-2004, singer, dancer, "La Quaresima" (Lent) in Carnevale

Federico Gencarelli, singer, tambourine player

Giuglio Gencarelli, singer, "Carnevale" in Carnevale

Maria Melito, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Molise

Vincenzo Deluca, 1933-1983, bagpiper

Sicily

Vincent Ancona, 1915-2000, chanty singer

Nino Curatolo, 1928-1980, singer of chanties, carittiere and fish vendors' songs, jaws harp player

Gaetano D'Angelo, 1906-1996, chanty singer

Giovanni Pellitteri, friscalettu (cane flute) player
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 7
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk58f41267b-1ab8-4a22-8d9e-83805d6063f2
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref50

Regional America

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
"Regional America" cut across all the other sections of the Festival by looking at the assemblages of different peoples scattered across our land. In this area, therefore, visitors could see working people and children, ethnics and blacks and Native Americans brought together to celebrate not so much their individual identities but the space in which they all live together, their homeplace within the wide American land.

A region was acknowledged to be a hard thing to create on the Mall; it is an abstract made up of a thousand concrete details: the lay of the land, the slant of the sunlight, the way a person says "Good morning," the particular records on the jukeboxes in the diner, the depth of the topsoil, the smell of Sunday dinner. So in Regional America the Festival brought together the people who lived in a particular place and asked them to demonstrate the arts and the skills that make it possible to live in that place and that most powerfully characterize it. It is the sense of home that the Smithsonian sought to capture here.

June 16-20, the Northeast. The Northeast Region combines the peoples and the traditions of the Atlantic Northeast (Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, and Delaware) and those of New England. There were demonstrations of lobster trap making, whittling, quilting, and snowshoe making, traditional food preparation, and presentations of Anglo, French, and German American traditional music.

June 23-27, the Great Lakes. The Great Lakes region is a large area consisting of diverse peoples and traditions. Scandinavian, Eastern European, Mediterranean, and Native American music, crafts, and food demonstrations included birch bark canoe building, bread baking, and pysanky decorating. From the farming and dairy areas, skills such as shingle making and wood carving were presented, along with dairy cattle demonstrations of milking, calf feeding, and caring for livestock. Demonstrations of maritime activities included fish net making, waterfowl decoy carving, dock building, and storytelling. Blues and other transplanted styles of Southern music were also performed.

July 1-5, the South. Presentations included Alabama folk painting, traditional boat building, stitchery by Ethel Mohamed (who did the tapestry on the cover of the 1976 program book), decoy carving and painting, a Freedom Quilting Bee, pottery, and splint basket making. Regional America's presentation of Southern foodways traditions included the preparation of pecan pralines, various gumbos, crawfish, and sorghum.

July 7-11, the Upland South. Crafts presented this week included quilting, blacksmithing, stone carving, barrel making, and whittling. Vinegar pie, hominy, biscuits and gravy were made for sampling, with barbequed chicken, corn on the cob, cobbler, and barbequed beans for sale.

July 14-18, the Heartland. Craft presentations included the making of apple head dolls, corn husk dolls, tree branch dolls and spurs, wood carving, and pysanky (egg decorating.) Foodways demonstrations includes the preparation of such regional specialties as kolaches (a Bohemian fruit-filled bun), sweet braided bread, New Year cookies, cheese, and sauerkraut.

July 14-18, the Great West. Featured crafts included quilting by seven different participants, wagon wheel making, horse hair rope making, wood carving, braided and woven rug making, and the demonstration of traditional fence building styles. Preparation of foods from the Great West was demonstrated including bratzells (cookies baked over an open fire), whole wheat bread, and the canning of sauerkraut, pickles, relish, and jelly.

July 28-August 1, the Pacific Northwest. Craft presentations included fly tying and casting, snow sled making, fiddle making, a logging demonstration, weaving, whittling, net making, boat building, and paper cutting. Foodways demonstrations featured a camp cook making pancakes and sourdough bread, traditional to the logging life of the Pacific Northwest.

August 4-8, the Southwest. Visitors could see cowboy boot making, adobe making, mural painting, calf roping, saddle making, rawhide work, and soap making demonstrated as part of the presentation of the culture of the Southwest. Traditional ranch cooking was demonstrated, with chili, beans, and sourdough biscuits among the featured specialties.

Barbara LaPan Rahm was Program Coordinator; William K. McNeil was Folklorist; and Diana Parker was Assistant Program Coordinator.
Fieldwork coordinators:
Suzi Jones, Allen Tullos, Margaret R. Yocom
Participants:
The Northeast

Clifford Allen, 1911-1980, Meshoppen, Pennsylvania

Stevie Axthelm, 1952-, Great Falls, Virginia

June Barner, 1939-, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Shirley Barner, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Theodore Roosevelt Barrows, 1903-1987, Perkinsville, Vermont

Lisa Marie Beaudoin, 1956-, Burlington, Vermont

Louis Alfred Beaudoin, 1920-1980, Burlington, Vermont, ex-Massachusetts

Wilfred Joseph Beaudoin, 1925-, Burlington, Vermont, ex-Massachusetts

Robert C. Bucher, 1911-, Schwenksville, Pennsylvania

John Buhler, 1931-, Pennsylvania

Edgar W. Byers, 1949-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Zuzka Cakan, New Jersey

Marshall Case, 1917-2005, Troy, Pennsylvania

Sara Cleveland, 1905-1987, Hudson Falls, New York

John Coffey, Baltimore, Maryland, ex-Virginia

Addie Darling, 1920-2009, Groton, Vermont, ex-New Hampshire

Margaret Davidson, 1923-, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Richard Davidson, 1924-1986, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Earl Day, 1934-, Gill, Massachusetts

Evelyn Deckard, 1925-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Glenn Deckard, 1924-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Archie Edwards, 1915-1998, Seat Pleasant, Maryland, ex-Virginia

George Edwards, 1920-1983, Walpole, New Hampshire, ex-Michigan

Lillian Edwards, 1909-1994, Walpole, New Hampshire

Hugh Friedline, 1897-1979, Stahlstown, Pennsylvania

Leroy Gaines, 1924-, Washington, D.C., ex-Virginia

Robert Gelnett, Pennsylvania

William Graybeal, 1949-, Conowingo, Maryland, ex-Pennsylvania

Nick Hudak, New Jersey

Mark Johnson, Washington, D.C.

Mary Ann Kadera, New Jersey

Alex Kellam, 1908-1986, Crisfield, Maryland

Colin Kelley, 1945-1988, Gardner, Maine

Ed Kocjancic, 1930-, Kane, Pennsylvania

John Kocjancic, 1930-, Kane, Pennsylvania

Joseph Kocjanic, 1925-2003, Kane, Pennsylvania

Rudy J. Kocjanic, 1954-, Kane, Pennsylvania

Rudy R. Kocjanic, 1927-1994, Kane, Pennsylvania

Homer Kriebel, 1892-1981, Hereford, Pennsylvania

Sadie Kriebel, 1906-1998, Hereford, Pennsylvania

Dewey Landon, 1898-1976, Crisfield, Maryland

Ernest Link, Great Falls, Virginia

Jerry Lundy, 1942-, Elkton, Maryland

Ted Lundy, 1937-1980, Wilmington, Delaware, ex-Virginia

Teddy Lundy, 1959-, Wilmington, Delaware

Barner Lyter, 1917-1989, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Florence Lyter, 1924-2006, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Beatrice McKenrick, 1904-1994, Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania

Ed Mosheim, Pennsylvania

Marilyn Mosheim, Pennsylvania

Leo Murphy, 1908-2004, Brewer, Maine

Sofia Muzychak, 1903-1996, Hazelton, Pennsylvania

Charles Nevells, 1934-, Stonington, Maine

Barry Nutbrown, 1956-, Putney, Vermont

Joan Nutbrown, 1928-2003, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada

Nancy Nutbrown, 1961-, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada

Russell Nutbrown, 1923-, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada

Larry Older, 1912-1982, Lake Hamilton, Florida, New York

Martha Older, 1911-2011, Lake Hamilton, Florida, ex-New York

Daniel Paisley, 1959-, Landenberg, Pennsylvania

Joan Palmer, 1933-, Groton, New York, ex-Vermont

Rodney Richard, Sr., Rangeley, Maine

Rodney Richard, Jr., 1955-, Orono, Maine

William Richard, 1900-1993, Phillips, Maine, ex-Canada

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, Walton, New York

Betsy Rutherford, Baltimore, Maryland, ex-Virginia

Charles Sayles, 1948-, Washington, D.C., ex-Massachusetts

Esther Mae 'Mother' Scott, 1893-1979, Washington, D.C., ex-Mississippi

Delores Sernak, 1925-, Mayfield, Pennsylvania

Flavia Shaw, 1951-, Gardner, Maine

Ed Shute, 1940-, Belfast, Maine

Roscoe Solley, 1899-1986, Grampion, Pennsylvania

John Starvish, 1907-1989, Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, ex-Massachusetts

Anastacia Swartz, 1896-, Amherst, Massachusetts, ex-Poland

Mary Veronica Szala, 1923-, Amherst, Massachusetts

Robert Szala, 1959-, Amherst, Massachusetts

Sterl Van Arsdale, 1929-, Jamestown, New York, ex-Pennsylvania

Berle Worster, 1921-2011, Springfield, Maine

Edna Worster, 1931-2009, Springfield, Maine

Leona York, 1900-1986, Caratunk, Maine

Walter York, 1902-1999, Caratunk, Maine

The Great Lakes

Sue G. Anderson, 1918-, Walker, Minnesota

Clarence R. Bailey, 1908-1991, Trenary, Michigan

William M. Barnard, 1942-, Cable, Wisconsin, ex-New York

Mike Benjamin, 1915-1980, Onamia, Minnesota

Mary Ellen Bowens, 1904-1995, Chicago, Illinois

William E. Branch, 1951-, Chicago, Illinois

Danny W. Brown, 1961-, St. Louis, Missouri

Don Ray Brown, Sr., 1935-2002, St. Louis, Missouri

Don Brown, Jr., 1958-, St. Louis, Missouri

Boyd Butler, 1925-1989, Carbondale, Illinois

Leroy Canaday, 1928-, Moberly, Missouri

Donald Chesebro, 1934-2010, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin

Jim Cotone, Sr., 1904-1979, Cumberland, Wisconsin

Oliver F. Counter, Sr., 1905-1995, Avon, Minnesota

Oliver B. Counter, Jr., 1936-1998, St. Joseph, Minnesota

Peter Crawford, 1950-, Chicago, Illinois, Michigan

Dean Crowe, St. Charles, Missouri

Mabel Damron, 1924-1985, River Rouge, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

Clyde Davis, 1938-, Southgate, Michigan, ex-Illinois

Alonzo Day, Chicago, Illinois

Julia Day, Chicago, Illinois

Jerold Dunn, 1944-, Ashland, Wisconsin

Samuel Dymesich, Wisconsin

Richard Elliker, 1931-, Cable, Wisconsin, ex-Ohio

Rev. Hueston Emerson, Chicago, Illinois

Leona A. Erickson, 1918-1987, La Pointe, Wisconsin

Esta Fehrenbach, 1926-, Carmel, Indiana

Suse Fehrenbach, Carmel, Indiana

Frank Flowers, 1954-, Festus, Missouri

George Foreman, Detroit, Michigan

Donald Gay, 1945-, Chicago, Illinois

Evelyn Gay, Illinois

Geraldine Gay, 1931-, Chicago, Illinois

Mildred Gay, 1925-, Chicago, Illinois

Missionary Gay, 1907-, Chicago, Illinois, ex-Georgia

Ollie Gill, 1908-1990, Chicago, Illinois

Lodge Grant, 1903-, McLeansboro, Illinois

Katy Gregory, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Holder, Chicago, Illinois

Robert Alfred Honigmann, 1900-1982, Hayward, Wisconsin, ex-Germany

Suoma Annikki Jarvi, 1927-, Parkville, Minnesota, Finland

Bobo Jenkins, 1916-1984, Detroit, Michigan, ex-Alabama

Lester Johnson, Michigan, ex-Louisiana

Rosalyn Johnson, Pennsylvania

Lucy Karkoc, 1935-2003, Virginia, Minnesota, ex-Ukraine USSR

Maude Kegg, 1904-1996, Vineland, Minnesota

Gene Keith, 1929-, Missouri

Sadie Keys, 1932-2002, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Henry Knotts, Detroit, Michigan

Reino Kolu, 1929-2013, Grand Rapids, Minnesota

Halvor Landsverk, 1909-1998, Whalan, Minnesota

Lena Mae Lee, Chicago, Illinois

Isabelle Marshall, 1900-1984, Walker, Minnesota

Mickey Martin, Chicago, Illinois

Doris Mayfield, Greenville, Illinois

Lyle Mayfield, 1929-, Greenville, Illinois

Charles McCloud, Pennsylvania

Mattie McCroskey, Pennsylvania

Margaret McGee, 1925-1998, Chicago, Illinois

Robert Milewski, Chicago, Illinois

Constance L. Müller, 1928-, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-North Dakota

Karin Müller, 1907-2003, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-Illinois

Nels Roy Nelson, 1920-2002, La Pointe, Wisconsin

Arthur Nicholas, 1932-1991, Navarre, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Evelyn Nicholas, Malvern, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

General Custer Nicholas, 1895-1979, Carrollton, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Lemma Nicholas, Navarre, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Raymond Nicholas, 1930-, Malvern, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Lily Nielsen, 1897-2000, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-Denmark

Robert Palmquist, 1926-1992, Duluth, Minnesota

Catherine (Kitty) Parham, 1924-2003, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Porter, Flemingsburg, Kentucky

Yank Rachell, 1910-1997, Indianapolis, Indiana, ex-Tennessee

Thomas Reykdal, 1939-, Cable, Wisconsin

Josephine Robinson, 1892-1980, Naytahwaush, Minnesota

William Robinson, 1934-2006, Naytahwaush, Minnesota

Norman J. Ryberg, 1917-2002, Spooner, Wisconsin

Ruth Ryberg, 1919-, Spooner, Wisconsin

Alanzo Seal, Chicago, Illinois

Clemon Shaw, Joliet, Illinois

Frances Sheadman, Pennsylvania

William Sheiby, Illinois

Gregory H. Taylor, Southgate, Michigan

Marvin Taylor, 1939-2013, Southgate, Michigan

Minnis Taylor, 1931-2007, Lincoln Park, Michigan

Helmer Toyras, 1926-, Kenton, Michigan

Jacob Gustuf Varnes, 1900-2000, Ridgeland, Wisconsin, ex-Norway

Ruth Viikinsalo, 1908-2000, Parkville, Minnesota, ex-Finland

James J. Walker, 1910-1997, Chicago, Illinois, ex-Tennessee

Willy Warren, Detroit, Michigan

Jim Wetzel, 1939-, Effie, Minnesota

Karen Wetzel, 1941-, Effie, Minnesota

George Williamson, 1927-, Wyandotte, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

Mary Williamson, 1932-1978, Wyandotte, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

The South

Nathan Abshire, 1913-1981, Louisiana

Clementine Ardoin, 1941-, Eunice, Louisiana

Dorothy Cole Auman, 1925-1991, Seagrove, North Carolina

Kathleen Auman, 1951-, Seagrove, North Carolina, ex-Colorado

Walter Auman, Sr., 1926-1991, Seagrove, North Carolina

Walter Auman, Jr., 1950-, Seagrove, North Carolina

Jonathan Weston Averill, 1949-, West Virginia, ex-California

Elva Ayers, 1909-1981, Sandstone, West Virginia

Larry Beasley, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Kentucky

Daisy T. Bell, 1922-, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

David Edward Bell, 1905-1986, Luling, Texas

Betty Bendolf, 1939-, Boykin, Alabama

Jessie Bennett, Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina

Mary J. Bennett, 1923-2003, Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina

Anthony Bonin, 1940-1982, St. Martinville, Louisiana

Rev. Pearly Brown, 1915-1986, Georgia

Ray Brown, 1914-1998, Marietta, Georgia, ex-Tennessee

James Cales, Sandstone, West Virginia

John N. Callahan, 1895-1981, Birmingham, Alabama

Peter Christensen, West Virginia, ex-Tennessee

William T. Connor, 1927-1980, Durham, North Carolina, ex-Maryland

Roy Crawford, 1934-, Alabama

Clifton Creel, 1914-1999, Bessemer, Alabama

Aver Crider, 1900-1995, Bessemer, Alabama

Preston Crider, Bessemer, Alabama

Jeff Dalton, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Kentucky

Gary A. Davis, 1963-, Hixon, Tennessee

Jewell Deason, 1909-1991, Bessemer, Alabama

John Henry Demps, 1926-2011, Sparta, Tennessee

Cannon Doss, 1904-1982, Bessemer, Alabama

Robert Douglas, 1900-2001, Tennessee

Nick P. Dovellos, 1924-, Tarpon Springs, Florida, ex-Greece

Daniel Dugas, 1945-2000, St. Martinville, Louisiana

Ozie Leonard Emanuel, 1904-1982, Godwin, North Carolina

Edwin Fairconnetue, 1911-1979, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

John B. Floyd, 1924-1985, Durham, North Carolina

Rudolph Floyd, 1933-, Durham, North Carolina

Eva Fontenot, 1924-1984, Eunice, Louisiana

Rudolph Fountain, 1918-1986, Bessemer, Alabama

Dow Gill, 1924-, Sandstone, West Virginia

Columbus Guffin, 1932-2006, Memphis, Tennessee

Nola Guidry, Louisiana

Sidney Guidry, Louisiana

Queenie Hall, 1938-, Alberta, Alabama

Gertrude Henson, 1922-2002, Gaffney, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina

Diane Hickson, Tallahassee, Florida

Agnes Hocutt, 1911-1996, Bessemer, Alabama

John Hocutt, 1903-1997, Bessemer, Alabama

Claudie Lee Holt, 1920-, Birmingham, Alabama

Arthur Jackson "Peg Leg Sam", 1911-1977, Jonesville, South Carolina

Nelvin Kilpatrick, 1919-, Arlington, Tennessee

Vinus Lejeune, 1919-1993, Louisiana

Lionel Leleux, 1912-1996, Kaplan, Louisiana

Lawrence Lewis, 1914-2000, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Louisiana

Walter "Furry" Lewis, 1895-1981, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi

William R. Millsaps, Greer, South Carolina

John Mitchell, 1895-1978, Arlington, Tennessee

Ethel Mohamed, 1907-1992, Mississippi

Don Montoucet, Lafayette, Louisiana

Mitchell Moser, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Virginia

James Frazier Moss, 1910-, Cookville, Tennessee

Richard Benjamin Moss, 1898-1991, Hayesville, North Carolina, ex-Georgia

Jackie Noto, Louisiana, Mississippi

Henry Herman Oliver, 1909-1993, Goldsboro, North Carolina

J.T. Perkins, 1927-, Arab, Alabama

Frank Pickett, 1890-1984, Madison, Alabama

Rev. Leon Pinson, 1919-1998, Mississippi

Frank Poinsette, 1934-, Durham, North Carolina, ex-South Carolina

Elton Quibideaux, Kaplan, Louisiana

Loretta Ann Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama

Patricia A. Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama

Patricia E. Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama

William B. Rigdon, 1931-1995, Bessemer, Alabama

Jacob Schultz, 1899-1989, New Caney, Texas, ex-Alabama

J.C. Schultz, Freeport, Texas

Buford Smith Jr., 1961-, Louisiana

Clara Smith, 1908-2003, Bessemer, Alabama

Ernest Archer Smith, 1896-1993, North Fort Myers, Florida, ex-Georgia

Virgil Smith, Bessemer, Alabama

Houston Stackhouse, 1910-1980, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi

Carl Story, 1916-1995, Greer, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina

Napoleon Strickland, 1919-2001, Como, Mississippi

Jimmy Sudduth, 1910-2007, Fayette, Alabama

Algie Vardaman Surratt, 1927-1983, Birmingham, Alabama, ex-Mississippi

Ellouise Taillac, 1914-2007, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

John Isah Thatch, 1937-, Madison, Alabama

Martha Lavurne Thatch, 1950-, Madison, Alabama

Charlotte Tracey, 1904-2005, Gaffney, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina

Walter Tyler, Durham, North Carolina

Curtis C. Waterfield, 1926-, Knotts Island, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Curtis W. Waterfield, 1953-, Knotts Island, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Luther J. Weeks, 1932-1994, Dalton, Georgia

Carrie Wilkins, 1929-, Memphis, Tennessee, Arkansas

Joe Willie Wilkins, 1923-1981, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi

Howard Williams, Cleveland, Mississippi

Joseph Lee Williams, 1903-, Crawford, Mississippi

Rev. North L. Williams, 1925-, Tallahassee, Florida, ex-Alabama

Ralph Williams, 1922-, Rossville, Georgia

Estelle Witherspoon, 1916-1998, Alberta, Alabama

Nettie Young, 1917-2010, Alberta, Alabama

The Upland South --

Jonathan Averill, 1949-, West Virginia, ex-California

Elva Ayers, 1909-1981, Sandstone, ex-West Virginia

Charles Leslie Bailey, 1916-2004, Adamstown, Pennsylvania, ex-Tennessee

Danny Bailey, 1918-2004, Knoxville, Tennessee

Donald H. Baker, 1944-, Norton, Virginia

Estil C. Ball, 1913-1978, Grassy Creek, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Orna Ball, 1907-2000, Grassy Creek, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Nema Belcher, 1917-2001, Elkview, West Virginia

Peggy Jean Black, 1935-, North Carolina

Pearl Bowling, 1897-1988, Blaine, Tennessee

Phyllis Boyens, 1947-2009, Charleston, West Virginia

Glen Branscum, 1928-2011, Onie, Arkansas, ex-Oklahoma

Flora Brock, 1913-1997, Newnata, Arkansas, ex-Mississippi

Elizabeth O. Brown, 1956-, Princeton, West Virginia, ex-Virginia

James Cales, Sandstone, West Virginia

Jerry Calvert, Morehead, Kentucky

Brenda Carper, 1943-, Princeton, West Virginia

Fred Carper, 1941-, Princeton, West Virginia

Martha Chandler, 1925-1989, Marshall, North Carolina

Peter Christensen, West Virginia, ex-Tennessee

Virginia D. Clayborne, 1929-1990, Linden, Tennessee

Buell Cobb, 1944-, Carrollton, Georgia, Alabama

Kyle Creed, 1912-1982, Galax, Virginia, ex-North Carolina

Percy Danforth, 1900-1992, Ann Arbor, Michigan, ex-Washington, D.C.

James E. Davis, 1926-, Mountain View, Arkansas

Samuel A. Davis, 1932-, Pleasant Grove, Arkansas

Hazel Dickens, Washington, D.C., ex-Virginia

James Earnest Dillon, 1889-1983, Beaver, West Virginia

Wilson B. Douglas, 1922-1999, Maysel, West Virginia

Olen Fendley, 1910-1993, Leslie, Arkansas

Retha Fendley, 1916-2004, Leslie, Arkansas

J.W. Finney, 1923-1996, Hazelwood, North Carolina

Christine Flinn, 1945-2005, North Carolina, ex-Indiana

Dow Gill, 1924-, Sandstone, West Virginia

Earl Walter Gilmore, 1924-2000, Clinchco, Virginia, ex-North Carolina

Blanche Griffith, 1906-1986, Sod, West Virginia

Sarah Ogan Gunning, 1910-1983, Hart, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

William Taylor Henry, 1929-, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, ex-Kentucky

Sallie Higgins, 1915-2004, Newnata, Arkansas

Delbert Hughes, 1905-1982, Ohley, West Virginia, ex-Kentucky

Thomas Hal Hunter, 1919-1993, Mars Hill, North Carolina

Martha Lee Hyatt, 1929-, Canton, North Carolina

William Otmer Iman, 1904-1987, Charleston, West Virginia

Alberta P. Johnson, 1910-2011, East Bank, West Virginia, ex-Pennsylvania

Elva E. Johnson, 1896-, Meadow Creek, West Virginia, ex-Virginia

Janette Carter Kelley, 1923-2006, Hiltons, Virginia

Aileen H. King, 1932-, Canton, North Carolina

Floyd F. King, 1930-2004, Canton, North Carolina

Jeff Kiser, 1954-, Whitesburg, Kentucky

James E. Kitchens, 1912-1979, Cardova, Alabama

Hugh Winfred McGraw, 1931-, Temple, Georgia

Thomas Buford McGraw, 1911-1982, Mt. Zion, Georgia

Robert A. McCoy, 1945-, Williamsburg, West Virginia

Robert McMillon, 1951-, Lenoir, North Carolina

Annie Estelle Monk, West Virginia

Fate Morrison, 1905-, Arkansas

Marvin Morrison, 1961-, Austin, Arkansas, ex-Kansas

Richard Morrison, Arkansas, ex-Kansas

Debbie Norton, 1961-, Marshall, North Carolina

Dellie Norton, 1898-1993, Marshall, North Carolina

Phoeba Parsons, 1908-2001, Orma, West Virginia

A.L. (Arthur Leroy) Phipps, 1916-1995, Barbourville, Kentucky

Helene Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky

Kathleen Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky

Leemon Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky

Barbara Ann Powell, 1937-, Timbo, Arkansas, ex-Missouri

Nunnie Lee Presson, 1897-1977, Linden, Tennessee

Evelyn Ramsey, 1925-2001, Marshall, North Carolina

John S. Ramsey, 1939-, Auburn, Alabama

Byard Ray, 1910-1988, Marshall, North Carolina

Shelia Rice, 1953-, Marshall, North Carolina, ex-Tennessee

Lesley Riddle, 1905-1979, Rochester, New York, ex-North Carolina

Robert Robinson, 1950-, Waynesville, North Carolina

Harvey George Sampson, 1909-1991, Nicut, West Virginia

Calvin Sears, 1958-1994, Ivydale, West Virginia

Bookmiller Shannon, 1908-1985, Timbo, Arkansas

Dewey Shepherd, 1906-1996, David, Kentucky

Mabel Augusta Smith, 1912-2001, Linden, Tennessee

Toney Estes Smith, 1927-, Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Von Bulow Smith, 1908-1985, Linden, Tennessee

Michael Snyder, 1939-, Wymer, West Virginia

Alberta Stanley, Virginia

James Stanley, Virginia

Alexander Stewart, 1891-, Blackwater, Virginia, ex-Tennessee

Charles Summey, 1921-1991, Waynesville, North Carolina

Dovis Symns, 1949-, Princeton, West Virginia

Lou Booth Therrell, 1936-, Mars Hill, North Carolina, ex-Florida

John Homer Walker, 1898-1980, Narrows, Virginia, ex-West Virginia

Charlene Wallace, 1929-, Waco, Georgia

Berzilla Wallin, 1892-1986, Marshall, North Carolina

Cas Wallin, 1903-1992, Marshall, North Carolina

Dudley Wilson, 1954-, Whitesburg, Kentucky, ex-North Carolina

Jacquelyn Wilson, 1953-, Virginia

Melvin Wine, 1909-2003, Copen, West Virginia

George Wolfe, 1933-, Gallagher, West Virginia

George Washington Woodard, 1906-1984, Gadsden, Alabama

Martha Ann Woodard, 1913-2005, Gadsden, Alabama

Chester Davis Wootten, 1910-1988, Flatrock, Alabama

Freeman Edward Wootten, 1921-2001, Ider, Alabama

James Carnice Wootten, 1918-1986, Ider, Alabama

Nimrod Workman, 1895-1994, Chattaroy, West Virginia, ex-Kentucky

Erle C. Wright, Jr., 1944-, Wise, Virginia

Bobby Younger, 1941-, Mountain View, Arkansas

Samuel Younger, 1926-, Mountain View, Arkansas

The Heartland

Billy J. Abell, 1925-2013, McPherson, Kansas, ex-Texas

David R. Adair, 1933-2010, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Geraldine Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Henry Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Kepka Belton, Kansas

Bob Brown, Lebanon, Missouri

Lucille M. Brubacher, 1921-2006, Newton, Kansas, ex-Texas

Royce Campbell, 1923-1996, Langley, Oklahoma

Gene Chipman, 1909-1988, Perry, Missouri

John H. Clawson, 1913-1987, Okemah, Oklahoma, ex-Texas

Brenda Coker, 1949-, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Bill Collins, Missouri

Elzey Collins, 1892-1986, Dora, Missouri

Max Collins, 1916-2001, Shawnee, Oklahoma

Webb S. Collins, 1914-1999, Shawnee, Oklahoma

Timothy R. Daniels, 1948-, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

John D. Dednam, St. Louis, Missouri

Vivian Dednam, St. Louis, Missouri

Greek Ellick, Kansas, Oklahoma

David W. Gaines, 1952-, Dixon, Missouri

Arthur Goering, 1910-1999, Newton, Kansas

Paul P. Goering, 1903-1999, Moundridge, Kansas

Clarence E. Gourd, 1926-, Des Moines, Iowa

Weldon D. Gourd, 1931-2013, Iowa

Farrell Gourneau, St. John, North Dakota

Sandra Gourneau, St. John, North Dakota

Buster Grass, 1928-2003, Bethany, Oklahoma, ex-Kansas

Joyce E. Grimes, 1905-1996, Elgin, Iowa, ex-Minnesota

Riley Grimes, Iowa

Jack Hakethorn, Missouri

Jerry R. Hart, 1931-1992, Midwest City, Oklahoma

Charles W. Heath, 1902-, King City, Missouri

Albert Heselmeyer, Taylor, Texas

Patric S. Ireland, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas

George P. Jackson, 1920-, Kansas City, Missouri, ex-Mississippi

Jacqueline D. Jackson, 1932-2003, St. Louis, Missouri

Cecil W. Johnson, 1911-1991, Shawnee, Oklahoma

Doris Johnson, Luray, Kansas

Ed Johnson, North Dakota

Bill L. Jones, 1926-, Dixon, Missouri

Carol D. Jones, 1940-, Dixon, Missouri

Mona Jones, 1937-, Dixon, Missouri

Meta Juhnke, 1916-1996, McPherson, Kansas

Richard Kohl, Perry, Missouri

Carl Krehbiel, 1896-1994, Moundridge, Kansas

Ernest M. Krehbiel, 1900-1988, Moundridge, Kansas

Jimmy La Rocque, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bertil I. Malm, 1910-1995, Rosholt, South Dakota

Myrtle Malm, 1908-1998, Rosholt, South Dakota

Ralph McCraw, 1917-1998, Tecumseh, Oklahoma

Ray McCraw, 1912-1990, Norman, Oklahoma

Harriet McClurg, 1917-1983, Newell, Iowa

Emmet McWoods, 1930-2005, St. Louis, Missouri

Floyd Midgett, 1936-, Langley, Oklahoma

Alex Morin, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bernt Odegard, 1903-1997, Erskine, Minnesota

Jimmy Parisien, Belcourt, North Dakota

Rosemary Parisien, Belcourt, North Dakota

Dennis Pash, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas

Agnes Poitra, 1924-1999, Belcourt, North Dakota

Leon Poitra, 1922-2003, Belcourt, North Dakota

Zella Jackson Price, St. Louis, Missouri

John Purk, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Ida Sacquinta, 1901-, Decorah, Iowa

Kevin A. Sanders, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas

Ester Schmidt, 1932-, Newton, Kansas

Ellen E. Schrag, 1925-1996, Moundridge, Kansas

Roy Searcy, 1919-2000, Kansas City, Missouri, ex-Mississippi

Willie J. Smith, 1929-2003, St. Louis, Missouri

Willie Mae Ford Smith, 1904-1994, St. Louis, Missouri

Vernon E. Spooner, 1924-1991, Casselton, North Dakota

George Strimska, 1931-2003, Bartlett, Texas

Patrick Strimska, Bartlett, Texas

Thomas Strimska, Bartlett, Texas

Bloyd Jerome Talge, 1906-1992, Erskine, Minnesota

Edith Thiesen, Collinsville, Oklahoma

Henry Townsend, 1909-2006, St. Louis, Missouri, ex-Mississippi

Vernell Townsend, 1930-1995, St. Louis, Missouri, ex-Arkansas

Vernes M. Trandem, 1919-1993, Erskine, Minnesota

Genevieve M. Trinka, 1923-2010, Lidgerwood, North Dakota

Anton Vacura, 1913-1987, Jennings, Kansas

Eva Marie Vacura, 1926-2006, Jennings, Kansas

Monroe Veach, 1896-, Trenton, Missouri

Darrel Vik, 1943-, South Dakota

Sandra Vik, South Dakota

Alfred Vrazel, Buckholts, Texas

Anton Vrazel, Buckholts, Texas

Delbert Wedel, Hesston, Kansas

Dennis Wengert, 1942-1980, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Lonnie O. Wilson, 1921-2002, Norman, Oklahoma

Rebecca A. Worthington, 1945-, Tulsa, Oklahoma

The Great West

Grant Wesley Ader, 1925-1978, Midvale, Idaho

Karen Lynn Ader, 1946-, Weiser, Idaho

Wanona E. Ader, 1924-, Midvale, Idaho, ex-Missouri

Wendell Ader, 1944-, Midvale, Idaho

Kenneth Atwood, Utah

Geraldine Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Henry Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Roger B. Baker, 1938-, Ontario, Oregon, ex-Idaho

James LeRoy Beebe, 1898-1984, Townsend, Montana

Helen Boyd, Ottumwa, South Dakota

Jean Louise Bunch, Durkee, Oregon

Scott N. Carter, 1953-, Miles City, Montana

Jose Ciscar, Ely, Nevada

Nels Clang, Broken Bow, Nebraska

John Craft, 1919-1996, Nampa, Idaho, ex-Texas

Daniel E. Dasovich, 1928-1977, Omaha, Nebraska

Daniel L. Dasovich, Omaha, Nebraska

Nellie Doke, 1908-2003, Ephraim, Utah

Ann Dorthy, Montana, ex-Michigan

Ed G. Dorthy, Montana, ex-Iowa

Charles Dougal, 1919-1998, Jordan Valley, Oregon, ex-Idaho

Frankie C. Dougal, 1918-, Jordan Valley, Oregon

Pete Drakulich, 1926-1998, Bellevue, Nebraska

Flora M. Duncan, 1923-, Orem, Utah

Gaile Duncan, 1960-, Orem, Utah

Alain Erdocaincy, 1959-, San Francisco, California

Clifford T. Flaten, 1909-2000, Boise, Idaho, ex-North Dakota

Mary Forsea, Richland, Oregon

Robert Forsea, 1918-2001, Richland, Oregon

Forrest Fretwell, 1940-, Jordan Valley, Oregon

David R. Frisbie, 1944-, Emmett, Idaho

George B. German, 1902-1991, Yankton, South Dakota, ex-Illinois

Farrell Gourneau, North Dakota

Sandra Gourneau, North Dakota

Leean Mower Gray, 1943-, Orem, Utah

Tessie Groth, 1904-1985, Miles City, Montana, ex-Canada

Michael Hanley, 1941-, Jordan Valley, Oregon

Barbara Hanson, 1937-, New Plymouth, Idaho, ex-California

Harold Albert Hanson, 1963-, New Plymouth, Idaho

Kenny Hanson, 1937-, New Plymouth, Idaho

Tena Hanson, New Plymouth, Idaho

John Hanzek, 1919-1997, Omaha, Nebraska

Catherine M. Hardman, 1925-, Orem, Utah

Charlene Hardman, 1945-, Orem, Utah

Fred Haun, 1897-1982, Weiser, Idaho, ex-Russia

Claudia J. Holmes, 1930-, Midvale, Idaho

Dennis K. Holmes, Midvale, Idaho

Phyllis Anne Holmes, 1932-, Cambridge, Idaho

Thomas E. Holmes, 1923-, Midvale, Idaho

William Kenneth Holmes, 1930-2000, Cambridge, Idaho

Denise Marie Inda, 1961-, Reno, Nevada

Janet Inda, Nevada

Mike Jergovic, 1918-2008, Omaha, Nebraska

Ed Johnson, North Dakota

Leona Johnson, Belcourt, North Dakota

Charles R. Kirby, Baker, Oregon

Gayle M. Kirby, Baker, Oregon

Lavaughn Kirby, 1912-1995, Baker, Oregon

Verdell Skinner Kirby, 1906-1989, Baker, Oregon

Jimmy La Rocque, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bryan McClure, Oregon, Washington

David McClure, 1950-, Spokane, Washington

Vernon L. McClure, 1921-2009, Midvale, Idaho

Vivian I. McClure, 1922-2006, Midvale, Idaho

Leota McKnight, 1917-1992, Nampa, Idaho

Mack Medakovich, 1912-1982, Council Bluffs, Iowa

Clara Meldrum, 1904-2000, Utah

Alex Morin, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bonnie Morrey, 1960-, Orem, Utah

Geneal M. Morrey, 1927-, Orem, Utah

Geraldine Mower, 1922-2009, Provo, Utah

Sivert O. Mysse, 1922-2004, Ingomar, Montana

Bonnie Lee Nielson, 1937-, Ephraim, Utah

Jimmy Parisien, North Dakota

Rosemary Parisien, North Dakota

Charles Pettis, 1900-1980, Broken Bow, Nebraska

D. Peter Plechas, Omaha, Nebraska

Agnes Poitra, 1924-1999, North Dakota

Leon Poitra, 1922-2003, North Dakota

Ken Putnam, 1955-, South Dakota

Bernard D. Rasmusson, 1930-2003, Polson, Montana

Luke Rollins, 1891-1977, Midvale, Idaho, ex-Oregon

John E. Sawyer, 1925-, Pinegrove, Montana, ex-Illinois

Benhard Setram, 1903-1999, Billings, Montana, ex-South Dakota

Vivian L. Shepard, 1919-2001, Payette, Idaho, ex-Montana

Vivian Skeans, 1948-, Boise, Idaho, ex-Oregon

Darrell Stykes, 1922-, Meridian, Idaho

Siguald Tueden, Montana, North Dakota

Elise O. Van Decar, Oregon

Lewis Carl Watson, 1911-1979, Ingomar, Montana, ex-Colorado

Roberta Whiting, 1958-, Nampa, Idaho

James W. Widner, 1924-, Darby, Montana, Wyoming

Jess L. Williams, 1892-, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dixie Wilmarth, Oxbow, Oregon, Idaho

Everett Wilmarth, 1929-1998, Oxbow, Oregon, ex-Idaho

Carl Wilson, 1911-1988, Miles City, Montana, ex-Colorado

The Pacific Northwest

Sandra Abolins, 1959-, Seattle, Washington

Ingrida Avotins, 1957-, Seattle, Washington

Steven Bartow, 1951-, Grants Pass, Oregon

George T. Beaman, 1907-1984, Yuba City, California

Janis Beisans, 1952-, Seattle, Washington

Steven Bennett, 1959-, Eugene, Oregon, ex-California

Robert Bojarcas, 1943-, Oregon

Steve Brewer, 1953-, Red Bluff, California

Theodore M. Bryant, 1926-, Eugene, Oregon

Brenda Caffrey, 1960-, San Francisco, California

James Caffrey, 1958-, San Francisco, California

Patricia Caffrey, 1956-, San Francisco, California

Thomas J. Caffrey, 1919-1996, San Francisco, California, ex-Arkansas

Cynthia Chang, California

Thomas Chin, California

Walter H. Christiansen, 1908-1991, Oakridge, Oregon, ex-California

Francis Clay, 1923-2008, San Francisco, California, ex-Illinois

Duane Coop, 1921-2009, Oregon

Jean Coop, 1932-, Creswell, Oregon

Julie Eng, California

Ronald Fong, California

Jane Forrester, Idleyld Park, Oregon

Michael Forrester, 1947-, Idleyld Park, Oregon

Robert Freimanis, 1911-2000, Seattle, Washington, ex-U.S.S.R.

Bettie F. Gibson, 1943-, Veneta, Oregon, ex-Virginia

Ronald O. Gibson, 1940-1983, Veneta, Oregon

Stanley A. Gonshorowski, 1919-1997, Eugene, Oregon, ex-North Dakota

Charles E. Griffin, 1926-1999, Olympia, Washington

Pauline E. Griffin, 1933-, Olympia, Washington

Eric A. Halberg, 1941-, Warren, Oregon

Pat Halberg, 1942-, Warren, Oregon

Anna L. Hoerster, Oregon

John H. Hoerster, 1901-1977, Rogue River, Oregon

James B. Hoots, 1918-1996, Ashland, Oregon, ex-Illinois

James K. Hulsey, Oregon, ex-Washington

Mayhorn Itha, 1912-1985, Brentwood, California, ex-Texas

Marshall P. Jackson, 1911-1983, Gresham, Oregon, ex-North Dakota

Marita Jansevics, Seattle, Washington, ex-Colorado

Benita Jaundaldris, 1962-, Seattle, Washington

Cora A. Johnson, 1913-1986, Livermore, California, ex-Texas

Harry O. Johnson, 1921-2010, Bothell, Washington, ex-North Dakota

Jim Johnson, 1943-1998, San Jose, California

Louise Johnson, San Jose, California

Patricia Lew, California

Phillip Li, California

Calvin E. Long, San Diego, California

Gary D. Lorentzen, 1949-, Astoria, Oregon

Sherry L. Lorentzen, 1948-, Astoria, Oregon

Glen Lum, California

Georgia L. Maki, 1909-2004, Astoria, Oregon

Liko Martin, Kauai, Hawaii

Milton F. Mayfield, 1937-, Oregon

Peter Medeiros, Honolulu, Hawaii

John H. Miller, 1921-1995, Roseburg, Oregon

Mary G. Miller, 1930-, Roseburg, Oregon

Bryant C. Minor, 1917-2000, Modesto, California, ex-Oklahoma

Maxine Minor, Modesto, California, ex-Arkansas

Russell E. Modrell, 1916-1995, Terrebonne, Oregon, ex-Idaho

Willie Moore, 1929-, Emeryville, California, ex-Louisiana

Alice K. Namakelua, 1892-1987, Hawaii

Jerry Nicholson, Seattle, Washington

Lisa Nicholson, 1916-, Seattle, Washington

Julian O'Bryant, 1928-, Veneta, Oregon, ex-Oklahoma

Irene A. Olson, 1944-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Latvia

Wallace S. Olson, 1940-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Virginia

Walter J. Osborne, 1918-1986, Prineville, Oregon, ex-California

Joseph F. Pancerzewski, 1905-1991, Enumclaw, Washington, ex-Minnesota

Margaret Pang, Honolulu, Hawaii

Raymond Pang, Honolulu, Hawaii

Bill Parrish, Redwood, California, ex-New Mexico

Inez Parrish, 1911-1991, Redwood, California, ex-Texas

Ray E. Poppe, 1931-, Skamokawa, Washington, ex-Wisconsin

Keith Poppert, 1937-, Wasilla, Alaska, ex-Colorado

Virgil Poppert, 1910-1997, Wasilla, Alaska, ex-Colorado

William W. Puustinen, 1903-1995, Oregon, ex-Finland

Robert Quam, 1943-, Cloverdale, California, ex-North Dakota

Reinis Ritelis, 1942-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Latvia

Louis C. Robinson, 1915-1976, Berkeley, California, ex-Texas

Martins Rubenis, 1957-, Seattle, Washington

Hugh Samples, 1903-1987, Central Point, Oregon, West Virginia

Dorothy Seay, 1916-1993, King City, California, ex-Texas

Herman Seay, 1913-2002, King City, California, ex-Texas

Homer Shamblin, 1907-1994, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

Iris Shamblin, 1910-2001, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

James Sisler, Kodiak, Alaska

Clarence E. Smith, 1940-, Oakland, California, ex-Texas

James Soong, California

Keith Steele, 1929-1995, Leaburg, Oregon

Elaine Sylvia, California

Ron Sylvia, California, Massachusetts

Robert H. Waibel, 1934-, Sweet Home, Oregon

Raymond E. Willis, 1901-1995, Springfield, Oregon, ex-Missouri

Adam J. Wleklinski, 1908-1986, Renton, Washington, ex-Germany

Irena Wleklinski, Renton, Washington

William R. Yohey, 1919-1991, McMinneville, Oregon, ex-Nebraska

Janina Zutis, 1939-, Seattle, Washington

The Pacific Southwest

Sam Agins, Arizona, Colorado

Luis Armendáriz, Presidio, Texas

Eural Bake, 1909-2001, Prescott, Arizona, ex-Utah

Nila Mary Bake, 1919-1997, Prescott, Arizona, ex-Idaho

Everett Brisendine, 1906-1996, Chino Valley, Arizona, ex-Oklahoma

Francisco Castro, California

Sam Chatmon, 1899-1983, El Cajon, California, ex-Mississippi

Francis Clay, 1923-2008, San Francisco, California, ex-Illinois

Duane Coop, 1921-2009, Oregon

Harry Leandro Cordova, 1947-, Truchas, New Mexico

Porfirio Cordova, 1926-2009, New Mexico

Rosanna Cordova, 1926-1996, New Mexico

Danny Cruz, charro, Los Nietos, California

Tom Cruz, California

Van Cunningham, 1896-1984, fiddler, Bodfish, California

Fredrick Dolby, Jr., Texas

Willie J. Dolby, Texas

Gary Dunshee, Alpine, Texas

Eugene Enis, 1953-, Tucson, Arizona

Gerald Enis, 1961-, Tucson, Arizona

Marvin Enis, 1956-, Tucson, Arizona

Francis J. Enriquez, Sells, Arizona

Alfredo Figueroa, singer, guitarist, Blythe, California

Ervin Garcia, 1934-, Tucson, Arizona

Alicia Gonzales, paper crafts, Los Angeles, California

Margarita Gutierrez, California

Van Holyoak, 1928-1980, Arizona

John M. Hughes, 1909-1998, Clifton, Arizona

Stella F. Hughes, 1916-, Clifton, Arizona, ex-Oklahoma

Mayhorn Itha, 1912-1985, Brentwood, California, ex-Texas

Rex Ivey, 1950-, Alpine, Texas

Robert Ernest Lee Jeffery, 1915-1976, blues pianist, San Diego, California

Martha A. Jennings, 1938-2007, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-Arkansas

Sharon Lee Jennings, 1962-, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-Kansas

Tommy R. Jennings, 1940-2003, Thatcher, Arizona

Jesus Manuel Jimenez, Presidio, Texas

Cora A. Johnson, 1913-1986, Livermore, California, ex-Texas

Jim Johnson, 1943-1998, San Jose, California

Louise Johnson, San Jose, California

Jon A. Knudtson, 1945-, Yuma, Arizona, ex-Minnesota

Clarence Langen, 1911-1990, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-New Brunswick

Mrs. Clarence Langen, Thatcher, Arizona

Calvin E. Long, San Diego, California

David Luckow, 1945-2003, Tucson, Arizona, ex-California

Benjamin Maestas, Taos, New Mexico

Felipe Mares, 1908-1978, New Mexico

Lucy Mares, 1917-2001, New Mexico

Jose Martinez, California

Dave McEnery, 1914-2002, Nashville, Tennessee, ex-Texas

Bryant Minor, California, ex-Oklahoma

Maxine Minor, California, ex-Arkansas

Willie Moore, 1929-, Emeryville, California, ex-Louisiana

Bill Neely, 1916-1990, Austin, Texas

Carmen Orozco, 1921-, Redford, Texas

Bill Parrish, California, New Mexico

Inez Parrish, California, ex-Texas

Danial Raya, California

Louis C. Robinson, California, ex-Texas

Victor Romero, California

Juanita Saludado, singer, Earlimart, California

Don Jésus Sanchez, 1910-1983, violinist, Los Angeles, California

Dorothy Seay, California, Texas

Herman Seay, California, Texas

Homer Shamblin, 1907-1994, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

Iris Shamblin, 1910-2001, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

Clarence E. Smith, 1940-, Oakland, California, ex-Texas

Lorence L. Smith, Colorado

Elaine Sylvia, California

Ron Sylvia, California, ex-Massachusetts

Elizabeth Rose Tea, 1920-, Clifton, Arizona

Pablo Trujillo, 1916-, New Mexico

Florentino Urias, Presidio, Texas

Jose Urias, Texas, Presidio, Texas

Maria Velasquez, California

Ossie White, California

Roscoe White, California

Jesse Wright, California

Jimmy Wright, singer, Fresno, California

Walter Wright, singer, Fresno, California

William Wright, 1914-1982, singer, Selma, California
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 8
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk5e6d5564d-8ee8-4e59-abed-91eff3382797
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref57

William R. Hutton Papers

Creator:
Hutton, William R., 1826-1901  Search this
Extent:
30 Cubic feet (33 boxes, 21 oversize folders)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Photographs
Letterpress copybooks
Blueprints
Diaries
Drawings
Cashbooks
Business records
Business letters
Notebooks
Topographic maps
Tax records
Technical drawings
Stock certificates
Technical literature
Photoengravings
Notes
Maps
Microfilms
Linen tracings
Letter books
Letters
Land titles
Legal documents
Sketches
Salted paper prints
Reports
Receipts
Plans (drawings)
Photostats
Photographic prints
Architectural drawings
Administrative records
Albumen prints
Albums
Annual reports
Booklets
Account books
Books
Family papers
Financial records
Cyanotypes
Correspondence
Deeds
Printed material
Contracts
Harlem river bridge
Photograph albums
Specifications
Christmas cards
Menus
Place:
France
Maryland
Chesapeake and Ohio Canal
Panama Canal (Panama)
New Jersey
New York (N.Y.)
Hudson River
Baltimore (Md.)
Georgetown (Washington, D.C.)
New York
Washington Bridge
New Croton Aqueduct
Kanawha River Canal
Washington Aqueduct
Potomac River -- 19th century
Washington Memorial Bridge
Hudson River Tunnel
Date:
1830-1965
Summary:
The papers document the life and work of William R. Hutton, a civil engineer during the late 1800s to the early 1900s. Materials include diaries, notebooks, correspondence, letterpress copy book, printed materials, publications, specifications, photographs, drawings, and maps that document the construction of several architectural and engineering projects during this period. Most notable are the records containing information related to the construction of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, Hudson River Tunnel, the Washington Aqueduct, the Kanawha River Canal, and the Washington/Harlem River Bridge. There are also several records about railroads in the state of Maryland, the District of Columbia and elsewhere, including the Western Maryland Railroad, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, Colorado Midlands Railway, Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad, the Northern Adirondack Railroad, and the Pittsfield and Williamstown Railroad. The records can be used to track the progression of these projects, and engineering innovation during the late 1800s to the early 1900s.
Scope and Contents:
These papers document William R. Hutton's professional career as a civil engineer and his personal affairs. Although the personal materials in the collection provide insight into a man and a family that have been largely forgotten by biographers, it is the professional materials that are perhaps the most interesting to researchers. They provide a compelling narrative of the push to the West that occurred in 19th century America and the internal improvements movement typified by the American System plan proposed by Henry Clay. Perhaps best remembered for the high tariffs that accompanied it, the American System plan was also concerned with the advancement of internal improvements, such as canals, that would unite the East and West in communication, travel, and trade. The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal can be seen as one of the products of this movement (1) and was in fact initially heralded as the first great work of national improvement (2).

The papers in this collection that are related to the construction and maintenance of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal are an invaluable documentation of efforts during this turbulent time to unite the eastern and western United States. They provide details of the canal from its initial construction to its decline with the incline at Georgetown project. The canal also serves as an example, or perhaps a warning against, federal involvement in state improvement efforts as it was the first project to be directly funded and staffed by the federal government (3). The groundbreaking ceremony was attended by then President John Quincy Adams whose toast, "to the canal: perseverance," (4) became an ironic omen, as construction of the canal took over twenty-two years to be completed. The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal materials can be used as a case study for the problems encountered during canal building (5). These problems are best typified in the collection by the papers relating to the Georgetown incline. This project was headed by Hutton and was plagued with construction problems, boating accidents, and obsolescence from the moment of its completion. Despite these issues, the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal remains a structure of historical significance in America. As the third and last effort to construct an all-water route to the West (6), the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal is an important artifact of 19th century attitudes and efforts towards commerce, trade, travel, and communication between the eastern and western United States. Other significant canals and water structures represented in the collection are the Kanawha Canal, the Washington Aqueduct, and a large collection of materials relating to the Kingston Water Supply (New York).

One of the most significant internal improvements made during this time was the railroad. The legal conflicts that arose between the canal companies and railroads is also represented in the materials relating to the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal. These materials specifically deal with the legal conflict's between the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal and the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. The development and construction of the railroads is also represented in the materials documenting the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, the Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad, the Northern Adirondack Railroad, the Western Maryland Railroad, the Mexican National Railroad, the Colorado Midlands Railroad, and the Columbia Railroad.

The collection also demonstrates the spirit of innovation and invention that was prevalent in the engineering field in the nineteenth century. Joseph Gies writes, "...one of the distinctive characteristics of the great nineteenth century engineering adventurers was their readiness to gamble on the translation of theory into practice" (7). In this quote, he is speaking of the civil engineer Dewitt Clinton Haskins and a project that truly encapsulates engineering invention in the nineteenth century, the Hudson River Tunnel. Responding to the increase in the population of the City of New York in the late nineteenth century from sixty thousand to three and a half million, the Hudson River Tunnel was originally devised as a way to alleviate traffic and to transport train passengers directly across the Hudson River (8). Beginning with records dating from 1881 to 1901, the Hutton papers can be used to document not only the advances in engineering during this time but also the costs of progress. Haskins' initial efforts to build the tunnel using submerged air pressurized caissons were marked by failure and in some cases fatalities. Workers on the tunnel often suffered from what came to be known as "caisson disease" or "the bends," caused by the immense forces of compression and decompression experienced while working in the tunnels (9). This problem was so prevalent that as construction progressed the rate of worker deaths caused by "the bends" rose to twenty-five percent (10). Materials in the collection document worker complaints and deaths resulting from this disease as well as providing a technical record of the construction of the tunnel. The highlight of the materials relating to the Hudson River Tunnel is an album that contains photographs of workers in the tunnel and a detailed daily report of the construction progress on the tunnel that was maintained by Hutton's assistant, Walton Aims. The first hand account in these reports provides insight not only into the construction of the tunnel, but also the problems encountered.

Another project featured in the Hutton collection that was devised in response to the population explosion in the City of New York in the nineteenth century is the Harlem River Bridge, or as it is now known, the Washington Bridge. Known as one of the longest steel arch bridges of its time, the Harlem River Bridge also represents that spirit of invention and innovation that was prevalent in the civil engineering field during the nineteenth century. The collection provides an invaluable resource for those wishing to track the construction of the bridge from early concept drawings and proposals to finalized plans. Also present are photographs of the construction and workers. Societal response to the bridge in the form of newspaper and magazine clippings help to create the narrative of the Washington Bridge, and these are supplemented by correspondence from the builders, suppliers, and planners.

This collection also includes diaries, 1866-1901; letterpress copybooks, 1858-1901; correspondence on the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, Hudson River Tunnel, Washington Bridge over the Harlem River, and Maryland and Colorado railroads, 1861-1901, and on Hutton's financial and real estate affairs, 1835-1921; construction photographs of the Harlem River, Cairo, Poughkeepsie, Niagara bridges and the Hudson River Tunnel, Washington Aqueduct, and Capitol Dome (in the form of albumen, cyanotype, salted paper print); data and drawings; rolled land profile drawings; canal notes, 1828-1892; Hudson River Tunnel construction reports, 1889-1891; publications, drawings, and maps of railroad routes; pamphlets and reprints on hydraulic works and water supply; road, railway, bridge, and hydraulic construction specifications, 1870-1900; drawings (linen, oil cloth, and heavy drawing paper), and blueprints; account books, 1891-1899; and plans, drawings, field notebooks, and publications on American and European construction projects, especially in Maryland, New York, and France; personal correspondence detailing his role as executor for the estates of Benjamin H. Hutton, Joseph Hutton, Annie Theller, and the Countess H. De Moltke-Hvitfeldt and his relationships with his children, siblings, cousins, and colleagues, 1850-1942.

Materials are handwritten, typed, and printed.

Special note should be made that any materials dated after the year 1901 were added to the collection by another creator who is unidentified. It can be speculated that professional materials added after this date were contributed by his brother and colleague Nathanial Hutton or his son Frank Hutton. Personal materials contributed after this date may have been added by his wife, daughters, or other members of his extended family.

Series 1, Letterpress Copybooks, 1858-1901, consists of twenty seven letterpress copybooks containing correspondence between Hutton and other engineers, architects, and building suppliers. The letterpress copybooks in this series have been arranged chronologically. The books involve a process by which ink is transferred through direct contact with the original using moisture and pressure in a copy press. The majority of the correspondence is business- related. Some letterpress copybooks are devoted to specific projects such as the Washington/Harlem River Bridge, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad, Annapolis and Elk Ridge Railroad, and the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. The letterpress copybooks provide a record of correspondence written by Hutton, which makes it distinctive from the other correspondence in the collection. Most of the other correspondence has Hutton as recipient.

The letterpress copybooks also document Hutton's various residences throughout his life and provide a glimpse into the civil engineering profession at the time by demonstrating how engineers shared ideas and comments about projects. This can be supplemented with the printed materials in the collection as many of the authors also appear in the correspondence. Other topics covered in the letterpress copybooks include business reports (specifically the report of the president and directors of the Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad), records of people and companies involved in projects, pasted in engineering sketches, engineering specifications and notes, travel expenses and estimates, construction histories and progress, legal issues with family estates, tax information, Colorado Railroad, payment certificate schedules, St. Paul Railroad, personal correspondence, title guarantees, Hudson River Tunnel, financial matters, real estate matters, insurance information, sketches and drawings, supply lists, cost estimates, the Memorial Bridge, Coffin Valve Company, engineering expenses, engineering calculations, payroll notes for Kingston Water Supply, proposals, account information, Hutton Park, reservoirs, contract drafts, French Society of Civil Engineers, inspection results (specifically Piedmont Bridge), land descriptions, damage reports, Morse Bridge, Illinois Central Railroad, North Sea Canal, moveable dams, iron works, site histories, Potomac Lock and Dock Company, Kanawha River canal (lock quantities, specifications, payroll information), Pennsylvania Canal, and bills for services.

Series 2, Professional Correspondence, 1861-1901, consists of correspondence that relates to Hutton's architectural and engineering projects. This series is further subdivided into two subseries: Project Correspondence and General Correspondence. Subseries 1, Project Correspondence, 1876-1899, correspondence is divided by project and arranged alphabetically. Subseries 2, General Correspondence, 1861-1901, is arranged chronologically. Both series contain handwritten and typed letters. Some letters are on letterpress copybook pages and are most likely copies. Some materials are in French and Spanish. Special note should be made that this series does not contain all of the professional correspondence in the collection. Some correspondence has been separated according to project and placed in Series 8, Professional Projects, 1830-1965, in order to make it easier for researchers to access materials related to those subjects.

Subseries 1, professional correspondence topics include comparisons between construction projects (specifically comparisons of the Kanawha River Canal to other canals), supply lists, location recommendations, sketches, construction plans and modifications, bills for supplies and works, leaks in the gates, cost estimates, Brooklyn Water Supply, use of lake storage (Ramapo Water Supply), water supply to states and counties, damages to water supply pipes, estimates of water quantities, responses to construction reports, legal issues related to projects, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, and payment for services.

Subseries 2, general correspondence topics include employment opportunities, committee meetings and elections, land surveys, sketches, engineering plans and ideas, work on projects, dismissal from projects, notes on supplies, Washington Aqueduct, construction progress, land purchases, Civil War, Jones Falls, cost of water pumps, steam drills, lots divisions and prices, repairs, report of the engineering bureau, tidewater connection at Annapolis, bridge construction, construction costs, statement of vessels that entered and cleared Baltimore, technical questions from colleagues, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, supply costs, letters of introduction, requests for reference, changes to plans and designs, survey reports, St. Andrew's lot, Canal Coal Company, publication process, American Society of Civil Engineers and its members, responses to project inquiries, Graving Dock gross revenue, job offers, specifications, trade figures, contracts, water levels, appointment dates and times, moveable dams, proposals for membership, salaries, Piedmont Coal Lands, maps, land profiles, Washington Bridge, board payments, Nicaragua Canal, Grant Coal Company, statistics, engineering notes, Hartford Bridge, water pressures, coal deposits, Colorado Coal, pipe lines, reservoirs, boat costs for canals, floods, bridges, letters of resignation, engines, Ruxton Viaduct, Colorado and Midland Railroad, Morse Bridge, share values, railroad locations, membership invitations, call for submissions, structural tests, record of accounts for room and board, appointments, water rights (Putnam County), publications, blueprints, visitation programs, cotton compresses, street trenches, pressures in dams, level tests, Portland Transportation bureau, trade information, concrete steel, Chicago drainage canal, ship canals, Augusta Cotton and Compress Company, Sooysmith case, Consolidated Gas Company, masonry, book binding, Columbia Railway Company, jetties, land grades, Chesapeake and Delaware canal, water wheels, pneumatic lock, tunnel arches, rifton power, Hutton's health, elevators, Brooklyn Bridge Terminals, girder weights, legal issues and their results, rating table for the Potomac, land profiles, transmission lines, transformers, water turbines, and water power on the Potomac River.

Correspondents for this series include the following: Captain Montgomery C. Meigs, Captain T.W. Symons, William Bryan, Ernest Flagg, John Hurd, Jake Wolfe, J.C. Saunders, J.H. Dolph, Charles J. Allen, G.H. Mendell, Virgil S. Bogue, B.A. Mounnerlyn, Edward Burr, H.G. Prout, R. William, H. Dodge, C.R. Suter, M. Mink, W.R. King, John Lyons, Alex Brown and Sons, John G. Butler, D. Condon, Bernard Carter, R.P. McCormick, D.R. Magruder, Andrew Banks, Isaac Solomon, C.J. Mayer, C.W. Kern, John Herring, James S. Mackie, D.R. Magunde, D. Rittaguide, R.S. Stevens, J.L. Raudolph (Baltimore and Ohio Railroad), J.M. Lane, W.D. Stuart, W.G.P. Palmer (Committee Church of the Ascension), C. Crozet, General W. Hughes, V.R. Maus, J.M. Hood (Western Maryland Railroad Company), Ernest Pontzen, M. Haus, William F. Craighill, Harry Hutton, John W. Pearce, Reverend James A. Harrald, William Watson, A.L. Rives, Thomas Monro, A.F. Croswan (Commander United States Navy), H.R. Garden, William McAlpine, James Forrest, Wm. Bloomsfield, Daniel Ammen, Linel Wells, A. and Otto Sibeth, Alfred Noble, Clemens Hershel, Sidney Warner, E.H. de Rheville, Theodore Cooper, William Findlay Shunk, Lewis S. Wolfe, Rufus Mead, Theodore F. Taylor, John Bogart, J. Whaler, B. Williamson, Colonel F.V. Greene, Robert H. Sayre (Lehigh Valley Railroad Company), Charles W. Pussey, Louis Q. Rissel, V.C. Bogue, H.C. Eckenberger, Melville E.G. Leston, Edwin Parson, Rudolph Hering, R.S. Hale, F.M. Turner, Thosl Martindale, Justus C. Strawbridge, William M. Ayresm, R.L. Austin, A.M. Miller, P. Livingston Dunn, T.J. Cleaver, C.S. Dutton, H.A. Carson, William Bainbridge Jaudon, H.A. Presset, Thomas H. McCann, Russel Sturgis, H.G. Prout, Alexis H. French, John K. Cowen, F.W. Williams, J. Waldorf, B.H. Byrant, B.H. Jones, M.H. Rogers, J.W. Ogden, General W. Cashing, William Longhudge, A.J. Cameron, T.L. Patterson, J.J. Hagerman, H. Wigglesworth, Charles B. Rowland, E. Bantz, W.G. Lathrop, Clarence King, George Rowland, George A. Tibbals (Continental Iron Works), George N. Vanderbilt, Eugene C. Lewis, F.P. Burt, Colonel John C. Clarke, Lieutenant Thomas Turtle, W.S.M. Scott, E. Bates Dorsey, Bernard Carter, George M. Shriver (Baltimore and Ohio Railroad), Russel Sturgis, Macmillan Publishing, James Abernethy, B. Baker, J.G.W. Fynje, A. Mallet, Jean Hersuy, L.F. Vernon Horcourt, Robert Lilley, A.J. Johnson, F.M. Colby, Henry D. Loney, A.S. Cameron, James A. Harrald, William Watson, John B. Lervis, A.L. Rives, Edwin F. Bidell, Frank H. Stockett, E. McMahon, C.F. Elgin, Enrique Budge, G. Clayton Gardiner, Dwight Porter, William A. Chapman, T.E. Sickels, Theodore Cooper, C.J. Warner, Institution of Civil Engineers, Robert Gordon, United States Coast of Geodetic Survey Office, C.P. Pattun, J.N. Putnam, Sidney B. Warner, H.D. Fisher, Union Pacific Railway Company, Lewis S. Wolle, George E. Waring Junior, The American Exhibition, G.F. Swain, American Society of Civil Engineers, N.H. Whitten, U.S. Engineer Office, Government Works Committee, J.J. Hagerman, D. Jackson, Sterling Iron and Railway Company, E.P. Alexander, E. Williamson, Central Railway Company of New Jersey, William A. Underwood, F. Collingwood, James Dun (Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Company), Henry F. Kilburn, Louis A. Bissell, Virgil G. Boque, H.C. Eckenberger, Melville Egleston, Charles Parson, George Swain, Continental Iron Works, Rudolph Hering, J.B. Gordon, Mayor's Office (Baltimore), Harry Robinson, Pennsylvania Railway Company, W.H. Gahagan, L. Luiggi, B.H. Bryant, T.J. Cleaver (Chesapeake and Delaware Canal Company), H.A. Carson, H.A. Presset (Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey), John K. Cowen, Vernon H. Brown, J. Waldorf, B.H. Bryant, L.F. Root, P.W. White, Metropolitan Railroad Company, Charles F. Mayer (Consolidated Coal Company, Cumberland and Pennsylvania Railroad Company), J.M. Lane (Western Maryland Railroad), Dr. R.S. Stewart (Annapolis and Elk Ridge Railroad), Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad (John Lyons, John G. Butler, D. Candon, R.P. McCormick, Andrew Banks), Thomas F. Rowland, J.A. Bensel, Walton Aims, S.D. Coykendall, H.C. Rogers, John F. Ward, T.B. Jewell, H.A. Pressey, C.S. Armstrong, J. Nennett, V.G. Bague.

Series 3, Personal Correspondence, 1850-1942, contains correspondence with immediate and extended family, specifically the heirs to the Benjamin H. Hutton and Joseph Hutton estates and Adele Gorman. Correspondence is primarily arranged chronologically, but some files have been divided based on subject or author (the Deer Park and Adele Gorman files), or by form (the Telegrams, and Cablegrams file). Special note is made of the posthumous correspondence file, which includes correspondence both relating to Hutton's death and correspondence that was written by family members after the years of his death. The series contains both hand written and typed letters. Some correspondence is in French. The correspondence demonstrates his relationship with his children specifically Elizabeth (Bessie) Hutton, and illuminates his role in his family. This series also provides details about nineteenth century upper class society and activities. Special note should be made that this folder does not contain all of the personal correspondence contained in the collection. Some correspondence has been separated according to recipient, or subject in order to make researching these recipients or subjects easier.

Series 3 correspondence topics include: estate payments, distribution of assets, funds transfers, estate lines, conflicts with tenants, sketches, lot maintenance, real estate sales, deeds, real estate sales negotiations, congratulations wishes on new babies, family illnesses, family affairs and travels, traveling directions, personal investments, invitations for social occasions, family debts, professional interests, professional and personal appointments, family issues, requests for money, sketches, advice to children (specifically Frank Hutton), life insurance, books, letters of introduction, legal issues, funeral expenses, charity donations, advertisements, minutes from professional organizations, army enlistment, deaths of friends and family, recipes, estimates of personal expenses, renovations, stock certificates (Great Northern Railway Company, New York), food, social activities, the weather, marriages, real estate and construction plans, and loan agreements.

Correspondents include the following: Frank Hutton, Thomas B. Brookes, J.L. Marcauley, C.M. Matthews, Edward J. Hancy, John M. Wilson, H.A. Carson, William H. Wiley (of John Wiley and Sons Scientific Publishers, New York), Georgina Hutton, Pierre and Jane Casson, George McNaughlin, Henrietta Hutton, Aaron Pennington Whitehead, J.B. Wheeler, B. Williamson, Robert De Forest, Elizabeth (Bessie) Hutton, Grace Beukard, J.C. Saunders, Mary Hutton, William J. Pennington, C.S. Hurd, Henry C. Cooper, Henry J. Segers, S.F. Miller, Annie Theller, Alfred Noble, Maria Burton, Joseph Hobson, E. Lennon, F. Hulberg, Charles Gordon Hutton, Edward C. Ebert, A. William Lewin, E.R. Dunn, William P. Craighill, Theodore Cooper, P.I. Chapelle, Anita McAlpine, Clarence King, Victoria Raymond, and Adele Gorman.

Series 4, Personal Materials, 1835-1946, contains documentation about Hutton's personal finances, role as executor of the Benjamin H. Hutton, Joseph Hutton, Annie Theller, and Countess H. De Moltke-Hvitfeldt estates, Mary Augusta Hutton (wife), Mary Hutton (daughter), Frank Hutton, John Caulfield (son-in-law), and B.F. and C.H. Hutton. The series has been divided into four subseries: Financial Records, 1876-1901, Estate and Real Estate Records, 1835-1921, Other Huttons, 1876-1936, and Personal Material, 1878-1946. Subseries 2, Estate and Real Estate Records, 1835-1921, contains correspondence relating to specific family estates and family members. This correspondence was separated from Series 3, Personal Correspondence, 1850-1942, to make it easier for researchers to access all records relating to the family estates. This series includes hand written, typed, and printed materials. Some materials are in French. All material dated after 1901 has been added to the collection by other creators such as Hutton's wife and children.

Subseries 1, Financial Records, 1876-1901, includes account books, account records, correspondence related to bank accounts, bank statements, financial notes, bills and proofs of payment, rent receipts, tax bills (New York, Flatbush, Montgomery County), checks, money exchanges, receipts for tax payments, real estate receipts, stock and bond certificates, loan agreements, executor accounts, rebate calculation sheet, and tax and insurance payments.

Subseries 2, Estate and Real Estate Records, 1835-1921, includes property maps and information (rent, mortgage costs, deeds), correspondence, notes on estate distribution, estate assets, value of estate and estate payments, account records, loan agreements, receipts, proof of payments, checks, financial records, legal documents, insurance documents, tax bills, auction receipts, and wills relating to the estates of Benjamin H. Hutton, Joseph Hutton, Countess H. de Moltke-Hivtfeldt, Annie Theller, and William R. Hutton. Also included are correspondence, property maps and information, and deeds and mortgages on Hutton properties.

Subseries 2, the estate and real estate records correspondence topics include: Virginia state building codes, construction costs, construction notices, purchasing offers for property, real estate prices, receipts of payments, property lines, real estate purchases and sales, real estate sales negotiations, deeds insurance estimates and costs, loan costs, property estimates, renovation costs, mortgages, property damages and repairs, property tax payments, insurance rates and payments, rent payments, telephone installation, building permits, rental agreements, reports on property condition, contracts of sale, conflicts with tenants, changes of address, deeds, distribution of estate monies, details about the Countess' illness, estate arrangements, changes of address, problems arising out of estate distribution, payment of debts, will details, selling of mortgage shares, accounts, estate settlement, money cables and transfers, dealings with lawyers, rent on Hutton Park property, legal and accounting fees, power of attorney transfer, investments, property security, land appraisals, lists of assets, legacy taxes, mortgages transfers, property management, Flatbush property, property rent and values, and physicians bills.

Correspondents include the following: A.C. Weeks, Walter I. Green, John D. Probsh, A.G. Darwin, Thomas H. McCann, Allan Farguhar, Thomas Dawson, Potter and Crandall Real Estate and Insurance Brokers, George C. Tilyou, H.D. Olephant, F. Winston, Richard E. Calbraith, Frank P. Martin, Henry DeForest, Henry C. Cooper, Metropolitan Telephone and Telegraph Company, John Ecker, C.K. Avevill, Georgina Hutton, Edward J. Hancy, Robert Graham, W.M. Bennett, Willis E. Merriman, Nathan L. Miller, Harry Hutton, Marquise de Portes (Adele Gorman), Annie Theller, Samuel L. Theller, Mrs. R. Locke, Frank Z. Adams, John Palmer (Secretary of State, New York), J.T. Cammeyer, Frank P. Martin, Florence Theller, Francis H. Seger, Henry C. Cooper, D.W.G. Cammeyer, Campbell W. Adams, Jane Casson, Elizabeth Hutton, Rene de Portes, H.G. Atkins, Grace Beukard, Aaron Pennington Muikhead, J.E. Delapalme, T.H. Powers, Egerton L. Winthrop Junior, George B. Glover, William Jay and Robert W. Candler, B. Williamson, J.E. Knaff, Cornelius C. Vermeule, S.V. Hayden, Charles G. Landon[?], H.A. Hurlbert, F.A. Black, John L. Calwalder, the Health Department of New York, A.G. Darwin, William Laue, Frederick Frelinghuysen, Charles S. Brown, Henrietta Hutton, Edward Gelon.

Subseries 3, Other Huttons, 1874-1936, includes professional drawings and proposals, checks, insurance information, correspondence, tax information, medical information, tax bills, relating to Mary Augusta Hutton (wife), Mary Hutton (daughter), Henry and Harry Hutton, Frank Hutton (son), John Caulfield (son-in-law), B.F. Hutton, and C.H. Hutton.

Subseries 4, Personal Materials, 1878-1946, contains handwritten property notes, school notes, sermons, travel documents, menus, Christmas cards, jewelry box, postal guide, typed religious materials and flyers.

Series 5, Diaries, 1866-1901, contains twenty nine diary books that document both Hutton's personal and professional life. These diaries provide not only a record of Hutton's life, but were also used by Hutton himself as a reference tool. When working on projects he would refer to notes and observations he made in his diary (as evidenced by notes made in his diaries). The first pages of the diaries often list his height, weight and clothing sizes as they varied from year to year. A researcher could probably use the cashbooks (see Series 7) and the diaries in conjunction as both detail the purchases made by Hutton. Many of the diaries also include a short record of accounts in the back. The diaries are arranged chronologically.

Topics found in the diaries include short form accounts of daily activities and appointments, records of the weather, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal project, construction progress on projects, steam pumps, sketches and calculations, extension of Washington railroads, cost of food, work supplies, travel costs, costs of goods and food, work deadlines, home renovations, visits to family, cash accounts, accounts of household duties, produce on Woodlands property, records of deaths, debts owed, account of clearing Woodlands property, church visits, Hancock and Tonoloway Aqueduct, canals, Drum Point Railroad, Montgomery C. Meigs, Washington Aqueduct, Annapolis Water Works, telegram costs, wages for Chesapeake and Ohio Canal project, William Craighill, Morris Canal, Annapolis Railroad and Canal, professional duties (inspections), Kanawha River Canal, travel schedules, professional expenses, cash received from Chesapeake and Ohio Canal project, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, John's Dam, cathedral construction (St. Patricks?), Piedmont Bridge, Cumberland, account of farm property belonging to Major Campbell Bruns, Cunard Pier, Marquise de Portes, rent costs, Baltimore Canal, Kingston Water Supply, Croton Orange Estate, Pierre Casson, Hudson River Tunnel, Washington/Harlem River Bridge, entertainment costs, Greenwood cemetery, train schedule, notes on illness, real estate sales, Hutton Park, Benjamin H. Hutton estate and heirs, estimates, accounts of correspondence received and sent, Central Railroad, rent on Orange properties, addresses, contracts and building supplies for projects, personal finances, Joseph Hutton property on Vanderbilt Avenue, New York, amounts paid and received, medical appointments, Ramapo Water Company, drawing progress of maps and diagrams, Harbor Board (New York), property repairs, inspection and test reports, reservoirs, lists of birthdays, Boston Tunnel, family financial issues, tax payments, and prayers.

Series 6, Notebooks, 1860-1900, document the engineering and architectural projects worked on by Hutton. The series has been divided into three subseries: Subseries 1, Engineering and Survey Field Notes, 1860-1899; Subseries 2, Notebooks, 1871-1886; and Subseries 3, Notes, 1863-1900. Subseries 1, Engineering and Survey Field Notes, 1860-1899, contains sixteen field notebooks used by Hutton. Subseries 2, Notebooks, 1871-1886, contains seven notebooks. Subseries three, Notes, 1863-1900, contains four documents.

Some notebooks correspond to specific projects such as the Kanawha River Canal (lockgate and Phoenix Waterline), Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, Buffalo Reservoir, Potomac Lock and Dock Company, Northern Adirondack Railroad account, Washington Aqueduct, Little Rock Bridge, Wilson-Adam Dock, Croten Brick Works, Hutton Park, Centennial Iron Works, Cumberland Canal, Williamsport Aqueduct, Catoctin Aqueduct, Alexandria Canal, Miller's Saw Mill, Seneca Dam, Union Tunnel, Cumberland Waterworks, Victoria Bridge, Welland Canal, North Sea Canal, Ramapo Water Company, Annapolis Water Company, Antietam Aqueduct, Interoceanic Canal, San Quentin Canal, Suez Canal, Amsterdam Canal, Harlem Bulkhead, Morris Canal, Blue Lake Canal, and Nicaragua Canal.

These notebooks should be used in conjunction with the other materials in the collection related to professional projects, as they often provide more detailed accounts of the construction and land surveys. Some of the notebooks contain entries from several different sources. The notebooks were probably shared among the engineers working on these projects. The notebooks also contain looseleaf ephemera such as hand written calculations, newspaper clippings, and blueprints. Languages found in this series are English and French.

Notebook topics include construction projects, supply needs, costs for labor, sketches (Woodland Mills, landscapes, dams, railway cars, Noland Tunnel), costs of crops, survey measurements, cost of livestock, aqueducts, inspections, canal bridges, seed prices, dams, measurements, coffer dam, canal maintenance, worker salaries, calculations, towpath sketches and measurements, shipping rates, worker accidents, water and coal used, geometrical sketches (Washington Aqueduct), locks, damage reports, interactions with other engineers (William Reading), coal shipments on the canal, travel expenses, land survey notes, drafts for correspondence, William Craighill, Victoria docks, lists of personal supplies used, construction time estimates, surveying expenses, telegram costs, sand pump, canal from Sherling to Tuxedo Bay, analysis of several artificial lakes and reservoirs, distances of reservoirs to main pipes, calculations for the Austin Wheel, engine construction, bridges, gauging water depth, results and observations of tests and performance, problems with construction, to-do lists, cost of land surrounding towpaths, Fawcett's Lock, Tarman's Lock, comparison of costs in transporting coal by water and by rail, inspection notes, iron work, drainages, leaks, cost of supplies, watergates, harbor ferries, railroad station distances, flood protection, Panama Canal via the Nicaraguan route, cost of jetties, water levels, pressure of steam, boilers, steam and water cycle, water depth, cement, Great Falls, Virginia, waterflow, soundings, time of floats, flow of currents, rain fall measurements, tunnel measurements, cost of trenching San Francisco water supply, record of livestock, cost of food, rates of sawing woods and mills, preliminary railroad line measurements, profile of final line, and railroad line profiles.

Series 7, Cash Books, 1856-1899, contains seven cashbooks which list prices for personal items purchased by Hutton. Topics include groceries, church dues, clothes, hygiene products, cigars, some short journal entries about his work (Williamstown), concerts, dinners, family addresses, cakes, meals, cars, stamps, office supplies (pencils and papers), valentines, glasses, gloves, fabric, medicine, needles, diapers, tobacco, shoes (adult and childrens), travel expenses, telegrams, candles, newspapers, liquor, coal oil, jewelry, allowances given to family members, bank deposits, monies paid and received, taxes, subscriptions, tailoring costs, deposits and payments into estate trusts, and notes about payments to Benjamin H. Hutton heirs. The cashbooks also contain some personal loose leaf ephemera such as prayers, sketches, and engineering notes collected by Hutton.

Series 8, Professional Projects, 1830-1965, contains documents about engineering and architectural projects throughout Hutton's career, including information about the professional organizations and the legal issues in which he was involved. This series has been divided into eight subseries based on project, document form, and document subject. Some materials are in French and Italian.

Series 8, Professional Projects, also includes correspondence related to specific projects, primarily the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, the Hudson River Tunnel, the Washington/Harlem River Bridge, and the Georgetown Incline.

Topics include construction and repair to the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, engineering and use of Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, worker contracts, supply and labor purchases, design plans and proposals, construction and repair costs, supply notes and costs of supplies, water pressure and power, shipping materials and routes (specifically the shipping of coal), inspections and their findings, condition of canal dam and locks, water supply, drainage, sketches, board proceedings, business meetings, deeds, cost comparisons to other shipping methods, hiring processes, wages, cost estimates, Hutton's consulting fees, measurements and calculations, funding issues, worker conflicts, negotiations with municipal governments, payment schedules, bills for services, air pressure in Hudson River Tunnel, permission for construction, specifications, mortality rate among workers on the Hudson River Tunnel, construction reports, outlet incline, proposals for construction, letters of introduction, railroad versus water for trade, controversy with Tiersey, construction contracts, construction schedules, construction issues, construction progress, construction damage, basis for estimates, supply requests, internal politics, changes to construction plans, contract and price adjustments, issues with suppliers, construction delays, work permits, bills, worker issues, engineering notes, construction excavations, expenses, construction instructions, Union Bridge Company, lighting installations, construction processes, hiring practices, electrical conductors, water proofing, hydraulics, cement, concrete, payment of contributors, processes of approval for construction, meeting dates of the Harlem River Bridge Commission, and contract restrictions.

Correspondents include the following: W.W.M. Kaig, Henry Dodge, E. Mulvany, John Shay, James Clarke, H.D. Whitcomb, Horace Benton, J. Rellan, J.R. Maus, W.E. Merrill, A.P. Gorman, J.H. Staats, Vernon H. Brown, Charles H. Fisher (New York Central and Hudson River Railway Company), B. Baker, John Fowler, Benjamin and John Dos Passos, Charles B. Colby, Charles B. Brush, S. Pearson, Stanford White, Horace E. Golding, R.H. Smith, Daniel Lord, A. Fteley, Herbert Hinds, J.R. Bartlett, D.M. Hirsch, M.H. Bartholomew, Thomas O. Driscoll, W.E. Porter, Thomas F. Rowland, George Edward Harding, R.H. Dames, William Watson, James B. Eads, J.D. Bright, H. Aston, Charles Suley, A.M. Maynard, W.R. Henton, G. Geddes, H.P. Gilbut, Malcolm W. Niver (Secretary of the Harlem River Bridge Commission), J.D. Patterson, George Devin (Assistant Engineer Washington/ Harlem River Bridge), J.B. Wheeler, John Bogart, Charles Burns, J. McClellon, Rob Bassee, B. Williamson, Theodore Cooper, Lewis Cass Ledyard, R.M. Hunt, John Cooper, Henry Wilson, A.A. Caille, Myles Tierney, W. Pentzen, L.B. Cantfield, George Q. Grumstaid Junior, M.J. Funton, George Pierce, W.O. Fayerweather, Noah S. Belthen, Herbert Steward, W.M. Habirsham. Subseries 1, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, 1828-1965, consists of plans, blueprints, land profiles, drawings, boat rates, contract forms, order forms, descriptions of the canal, design information, engineering data, sketches, cost estimates, land titles, microfilm, business papers, supply bills, patent bills, news clippings, reports, specifications, stockholder's reports, receipts, water leases, printed materials, and correspondence.

The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal project was started in 1828 and completed twenty two years later in 1850. The canal's main objective was to connect Georgetown to the coal banks above Cumberland, Maryland, providing a short and cheap trade route between the eastern and western United States. It was also hoped that the canal would provide greater communication and travel between these two regions. Plagued by natural disasters, and construction setbacks, the canal was never completed in time to be useful and became obsolete shortly after its completion. Canal trade was eventually put out of business by the increase of railroads. Although it was an important development in engineering at its inception, the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal is no longer in use and has become what locals affectionately refer to as "the old ditch." The canal was designated a National Historical Park in 1971 and consists of 184.5 miles of hiking and biking trails.

Subseries 2, Hudson River Tunnel, 1887-1901, consists of agreements for construction, certificates, contracts, and cost estimates, construction reports, engineering notebooks, engineering notes, sketches, land profiles, maps, progress profiles, plans, proposals, printed material, statements of expenses, and correspondence.

The Hudson River Tunnel project was started in 1874, and the final tubes were opened in 1910 after several construction setbacks. The tunnel connects Weehawken, New Jersey and Pennsylvania Station in Manhattan, New York City. Today the Hudson River Tunnel, known as the North River Tunnels is used by Amtrak's Northeast Corridor and New Jersey Transit rail lines.

Subseries 3, Harlem River Bridge, 1878-1982, consists of blueprints, printed materials, photographs, engineer's estimates, schedules, costs, reports, proposals, contracts, specifications, and correspondence.

The Harlem River Bridge project was started in 1885 and was completed in 1889. It spans the Harlem River in New York City, New York and connects the Washington Heights section of Manhattan with the Bronx. It was later named and is still known as the Washington Bridge and has been adapted over time to carry highway traffic. These adaptations have allowed the bridge to remain in use today.

Subseries 4, Other Projects, 1858-1832, consists of drawings, maps, blueprints, plans, proposals, cost estimates, bills, correspondence, sketches, land profiles, dimensions, engineering notes, account records, photostats, supply lists, calculations, legal documents, surveys, inspection reports, financial data, and measurements on architectural and engineering projects. Highlights of this subseries include: Western Maryland Railroad, Washington Aqueduct, Panama Canal, Ramapo Water Company, Piedmont Bridge, Northern Adirondack Railroad, Columbia Railroad, Morris Canal, Pittsfield and Williamstown Railroad, Suez Canal, St. Gothard Canal, Tansa Dam, Colorado Midland Railroad Company, Memorial Bridge, Mersey Tunnel, Little Rock Bridge, Kingston Water Supply, Kanawha River Canal, Florida Ship Canal, East Jersey Water Company, Consolidated Coal Company, Dismal Swamp Canal, Boston and Baltimore Tunnels, St. Patrick's Cathedral, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, Annapolis Water Company, Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad Company, and the Baltimore Beltline.

Subseries 5, Unidentified Project Files, 1872-1900, consists of bills of sale, engineering forms and regulations, cement test results and methods, census bulletin, contracts, cost estimates, correspondence, notes on publications, engineering data and notes, drawings, surveys, sketches, payrolls, photographs, and reports.

Subseries 6, Specifications, 1870-1900, consists of documents related to some of Hutton's projects, including specifications for bridges, reservoirs, canals, viaducts, docks, buildings, water works, and tunnels. Some specifications are more general, and some are blank proposal/specification forms. There are also proposals for estimates and a "call" or advertisement to contractors to bid on certain projects. Many of the specifications deal with projects in New York State, but projects in Pennsylvania, the City of Baltimore, and Europe are represented. The materials are arranged alphabetically by project name. There is one folder of documentation for the Potomac River Bridge (Arlington Memorial Bridge) in Washington, D.C. The Arlington Memorial Bridge was part of the 1901 McMillan Commission's plan for restoring Pierre (Peter) Charles L'Enfant's original plan for the capital. Two decades passed before construction was initiated by the architectural firm McKim, Mead, and White. The documentation for the Memorial Bridge consists of calculations and monetary figures for materials such as granite.

Subseries 7, Legal Documents, 1886, contains documents related to a patent infringement suit for moveable dams involving Alfred Pasqueau vs. the United States. This file contains both a printed version of the case and a handwritten statement from Hutton.

Subseries 8, Professional Organizations, 1870-1902, contains documents related to professional organizations where Hutton held membership. Specific organizations represented are American Institute of Architects, American Society of Civil Engineers, Institution of Civil Engineers, Boston Society of Civil Engineers, Societe des Ingenieurs Civils de France, Librarie Polytechnique, American Agency of "Engineering" in London, Imperial Institute, League of Associated Engineers, Railroad Corporation, American Institute of Mining Engineers, and the Century Association. Material in the subseries includes correspondence, candidates for membership, membership payments, membership lists, meeting minutes, schedule of terms, professional practices, charges, articles of association, invitations for membership, and election notes. Some materials are in French.

Series 9, Printed Materials, 1850-1913, contains a variety of printed materials relating to engineering and architectural projects written by Hutton and fellow engineers. This series can be used to examine not only professional developments of the period and responses to those developments, but also to track how ideas were transferred between engineers across countries and continents. This series should be used in conjunction with the professional correspondence found in this collection, as many of the authors also appear there. Some materials are in French, German, Spanish, and Italian.

Subseries 1, Printed Materials by Hutton, 1852-1900, includes printed papers on the Missouri flood wave, the Ravine du Sud, the Potomac waterfront, the Colorado midlands, and the application of water supply machinery.

Subseries 2, Printed Materials by Others, 1826-1913, includes printed materials on the Chesapeake and Ohio Canals, Tehuantec Ship Railway, Interoceanic canals and railways, jetties, Nicaragua Canal, uses of cements, mortars, concretes, steam power, harbors, Niagara Falls, Kanawha River canal, Mississippi River, Hudson River Bridge, sewage disposal, Washington Aqueduct, specifications, construction progress reports, hydraulic experiments, water supply, drainage, road surfacing, sea walls, water-cooling apparatus, pollution reports, bridges, pipes, channels, reservoirs, irrigation, water power, and sewers.

Subseries 2 contains an issue of The North American Review in which Hutton has specifically highlighted an article entitled, "The Inter-Oceanic Canal." Please see the container list for names of authors.

Subseries 3, Printed Materials with No Author, 1852-1903, includes printed materials on harbor reports, Annapolis Water Company, Ramapo Water Company, water departments and boards, maps, engineer's reports, sea walls, preservation of structures, annual reports, Coal and Iron Railway Company, sewers, Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad, contract specifications, proposals, social club life, Croton Water Supply, law suits, water supplies, moveable dams, reservoirs, East River Bridge, Eastern Canal, water filtration, Kingston New Water Supply, water pipes, locks, docks, contracts, construction reports, Croton Water Supply, and surveys. Also included are issues of journals such as Le Correspondant, Circular of the Office of Chief Engineers, The Club, VIII Congres International de Navigation, Journal of the Association of Engineering Studies, and Journal of the Franklin Institute.

Subseries 4, Newspaper, Journals and Magazine Clippings, 1873-1900, contains clippings from a variety of newspapers such as Scientific American, andRailroad Gazette. Subjects included are the Union Tunnel opening in Baltimore, Drum Point Railroad, railroad company conflicts, Washington/Harlem River Bridge, Metropolitan Railroad, Western Maryland Railroad, crop prospects, lumber trade, North Avenue Bridge, Nicaraguan Canal, harbors, river improvements, reactions to engineering projects, Belt tunnel, city transit, Washington, D.C. flood in 1880, tunnel shields, Springfield Bridge, railroad patents, Panama Canal, jetties, Hudson Tunnel, steel boilers, composition and use of cement, and the Brooklyn Bridge.

Subseries 5, Oversized Printed Materials, 1889-1892, contains large printed materials related to the Washington Aqueduct, General Post Office Building, subway arches, cornices, Warwick's Castle, Neuschwanstein Castle, Renaissance paintings, botanical drawings, school buildings, church architecture, the Hospital for the Insane of the Army and Navy and the District of Columbia, the Panama Canal, Morningside Park, and the Mississippi Jetties. Also includes engravings of Hutton, T.N. Talfound, and F. Jeffrey and photographs of Montgomery C. Meigs, and Hutton. Some materials are in German and French.

References:

1. Ward, George Washington, "The Early Development of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Project," Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science Series XVII, no. 9-11 (1899): 8.

2. Ibid., 88.

3. Ibid., 55.

4. Ibid., 90.

5. Sanderlin, Walter S., "The Great National Project: A History of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal," Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science Series LXIV, no. 1 (1946): 21.

6. Ibid., 282.

7. Gies, Joseph, Adventure Underground (Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday and Company Inc., 1962): 134.

8. Ibid., 131-132.

9. Ibid., 135-136.

10. Ibid., 145.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged into ten series.

Series 1, Letterpress Copybooks, 1858-1901

Series 2, Professional Correspondence, 1861-1901

Subseries 1, Project Correspondence, 1876-1899

Subseries 2, General Correspondence, 1861-1901

Series 3, Personal Correspondence, 1850-1942

Series 4, Personal Materials, 1835-1946

Subseries 1, Financial Records, 1876-1901

Subseries 2, Estate and Real Estate Records, 1835-1921

Subseries 3, Other Huttons, 1874-1936

Subseries 4, Personal Materials, 1878-1946

Series 5, Diaries, 1866-1901

Series 6, Notebooks, 1860-1900

Subseries 1, Engineering and Survey Field Notes, 1860-1899

Subseries 2, Notebooks, 1871-1886

Subseries 3, Notes, 1863-1900

Series 7, Cashbooks, 1856-1899

Series 8, Professional Projects, 1830-1965

Subseries 1, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, 1828-1965

Subseries 2, Hudson River Tunnel, 1887-1901

Subseries 3, Harlem River Bridge, 1878-1892

Subseries 4, Other Projects, 1858-1932

Subseries 5, Identified Project Files, 1872-1900

Subseries 6, Specifications, 1870-1900

Subseries 7, Legal Documents, 1886

Subseries 8, Professional Organizations, 1870-1902

Series 9, Printed Materials, 1826-1913

Subseries 1, Printed Materials by Hutton, 1852-1900

Subseries 2, Printed Materials by Others, 1826-1913

Subseries 3, Newspaper, Journals, and Magazine Clippings, 1855-1901

Subseries 4, Oversized Printed Material, 1889-1892

Series 10: Drawings, 1875, 1883
Biographical / Historical:
Not much is known about the history of William Rich Hutton outside of his role in architectural and engineering projects of the late 1800s and early 1900s. In many cases, he is spoken of only in reference to his projects, and the short biographies that have been written read more like a resume than a life story. Because of this lack of information, this note will focus on Hutton's professional accomplishments, but will attempt to make some comments on his personal life.

William Rich Hutton was born on March 21, 1826 in Washington, D.C., the eldest son of James Hutton (died 1843) and his wife, the former Salome Rich (1). He was educated at the Western Academy (Washington, D.C.) from 1837-1840 under George J. Abbot and then at Benjamin Hallowell's School in Alexandria, Virginia, where he received special training in mathematics, drawing, and surveying (2). Hutton began his professional career in California when he, along with his younger brother James, accompanied their uncle William Rich to work for the United States Army. His uncle was a paymaster for the army and Hutton became his clerk. They traveled around the new state paying the various platoons stationed there, but Hutton also occupied his time by drawing the landscapes and structures he saw in the settlements of Los Angeles, San Francisco, La Paz, Mazatlan, Santa Barbara, Monterey, San Pedro, San Diego, and Cape San Lucas (3). These drawings are now held by the Huntington Library in San Marino, California. Hutton held the position of clerk until the spring of 1849, and in July of that year he began working with Lieutenant Edward O.C. Ord and completed the first survey of Los Angeles and its surrounding pueblo lands and islands. Hutton continued surveying in California from 1850-1851. He was hired by William G. Dana to survey the Nipomo Ranch in San Luis Obispo County and also surveyed the ranches Santa Manuela and Huer-Huero, both owned by Francis Z. Branch. After his employment with Dana, he became the county surveyor for San Luis Obispo County, where he prepared the first survey and map of the region. He also continued to survey ranches for Captain John Wilson during this time. In August 1851, he resigned from his position as county surveyor and moved to Monterey where he worked as an assistant to Captain (later General) Henry W. Hallack, superintendent of the New Almaden Quicksilver Mine in Santa Clara County (4). He remained in this position until March, 1853 when he returned to Washington, D.C. by way of Mexico (5).

Hutton began his career as a civil engineer in Washington, D.C. He was first assigned to the position of assistant engineer on a survey of the projected Metropolitan Railroad in 1853, which was chartered to connect Washington, D.C. with the mainline of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. In 1855 he began his professional relationship with Montgomery C. Meigs when he was appointed to the position of assistant engineer on the Washington Aqueduct. He also served as division engineer on this project until construction was shut down in 1861 because of the outbreak of the Civil War. Fortunately for Hutton, the construction on the Aqueduct was resumed in 1862, and when Congress transferred the supervision of the aqueduct project from the War Department to the Department of the Interior, Hutton was made chief engineer. By the end of the Civil War, Hutton's reputation as a civil engineer was established (6).

During this decade Hutton also served as the chief engineer for the Annapolis Water Works (1866) and as chief engineer for one of his most famous projects, the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal (1869-1871). Although some historians minimize Hutton as just one of many engineers to work on the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, he did make one major contribution to its construction: the Georgetown Canal Incline. Perhaps the final effort of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal company to compete with the emerging and fast expanding railroad, the Georgetown Incline was designed to allow canal boats to travel through the canal with low water levels and to alleviate canal congestion. Unfortunately, by the time the incline was completed use of the canal had decreased so significantly that it was no longer needed to help control traffic (7). Despite this, Hutton continued to work as a consulting engineer for the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company until 1881, when he was let go because of the dwindling fortunes of the company (7).

In the 1870s and 1880s Hutton was busy with several engineering projects. During 1871-1873, he was the chief engineer in the completion of the Western Maryland Railroad to Hagerstown and Williamsport (9). He also practiced as an architect with his brother, the prominent Baltimore architect Nathanial Henry Hutton, during the years 1873-1880. He relocated to New York in 1880, serving as chief engineer for the Washington Bridge in 1888 and 1889 and the Hudson River Tunnel from 1889 to 1891. In 1886, he became the consulting engineer for the New Croton Aqueduct and served in the same position for the Colorado Midland Railway between the years of 1886-1889 (10).

As his personal and professional correspondence shows, Hutton continued to work on various engineering and architectural projects until his death on December 11, 1901. In addition to these projects, he also invented the innovative system of locks and moveable dams used in the Kanawha River Canal. He was awarded the Diplome d'Honneur for this featat the Paris Exposition in 1878 (11). His correspondence also demonstrates how Hutton was respected within his professional community. These letters refer to the accuracy of his work, his willingness to help other colleagues and supply them with reference materials and information, and, in addition to all this, his politeness. It seems that these qualities defined not only his personality but also his ideology. In one of the cashbooks in the collection, dated 1899, a hand written note contains a religious parable of "The Straw." The phrase in this parable that speaks most to Hutton's work ethic, and to the spirit of inventors everywhere, is this: "Even so however lowly may be the act, however little opportunities we may have of assisting others, we may still do something. Let us beg to fulfil our duty in this regards by making ourselves useful to others by some little act of thoughtful charity..." (12). Hutton, in his dedication to civil engineering, seems to have lived up to this virtue, and in his work he changed the landscape of Washington, D.C. and New York.

The Fairy Godfather: Hutton's Personal History

His professional records reveal a man who was fiercely dedicated to his work. His obituary references his professional life more than his personal life (13). Despite his reputation in the professional engineering community, his personal records demonstrate that Hutton was also dedicated to his family and children. In 1855, he married Montgomery County native Mary Augusta Clopper (died 1915). Together they lived on her family's estate known as the Woodlands, and had five children: Frank C. Hutton, Mary Hutton, Elizabeth Hutton (later Caulfield), Rosa Hutton, and Annie Salome Hutton (14). It is at this estate that Hutton died and was buried. The personal letters to his wife found in the Woodlands Collection held at the Montgomery County Historical Society show a man in love and willing to take time from his work to write to his wife. His letters to his children show a similar interest and compassion. In the many letters found in this collection from his daughter Elizabeth (Bessie) one can see a father who is interested in not only his daughter's activities abroad, but also in her opinion. This interest also extends to his son Frank Hutton, as their correspondence shows Hutton offering his son advice on his own engineering projects.

Hutton also served as executor to many of his extended family's estates. Many letters show the conflicts that Hutton had to mediate and the dependence of his cousins on him for advice and money. Although his family was wealthy (his cousin was Benjamin H. Hutton whose daughters married into the court of Napoleon III), they were volatile, and his records seem to indicate that he served as a mediator for many of their disputes. In addition to this, as his nickname of Fairy Godfather suggests, Hutton was always willing to lend his family either financial or moral support when needed. Unfortunately, little other documentation concerning Hutton's personal life exists outside of this collection and the one held at the Montgomery County Historical Society.

References:

1. Waters, Willard O., "Introduction," California 1847-1852 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942).

2. Waters, Willard O., "Memoir," Glances at California 1847-1853 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942): ix.

3. Waters, Willard O., "Introduction," California 1847-1852 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942). and Waters, Willard O., "Memoir," Glances at California 1847-1853 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942): x-xi.

4. Waters, Willard O., "Introduction," California 1847-1852 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942).

5. Waters, Willard O., "Memoir," Glances at California 1847-1853 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942): xvii.

6. Waters, Willard O., "Memoir," Glances at California 1847-1853 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942): xvii-xviii.

7. Skramstad, Harold, "The Georgetown Canal Incline," Technology and Culture, Vol. 10, no. 4 (Oct. 1969): 555.

8. Business Correspondence, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, 22 February 1881, William R. Hutton Papers, 1830-1965, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution, box number 27, folder number 29.

9. "William Rich Hutton," The Club: A Journal of Club Life for Men and Women,(July 1894):37

10. Ibid.

11. Monzione, Joseph, "William R. Hutton," A.P.W.A. Reporter (Sept. 1977): 7.

12. Cashbook, 1899, William R. Hutton Papers, 1830-1965, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution, box number 23, folder number 5.

13. The Woodlands Collection, Montgomery County Historical Society.
Related Materials:
Materials in the Archives Center

The Montgomery C. Meigs Papers, 1870-1890, (AC0987). Contains materials relating to the construction of the Washington Aqueduct including a book of drawings illustrating reservoirs, tunnels, culverts, and other structural elements, a Government Senate Document relating to construction progress, scrapbooks created by Meigs that include newspaper clippings about the Washington Aqueduct project, water supply, engineering projects, building construction, architecture and other subjects. Collection is currently unprocessed, but is available for research.

Materials in Other Organizations:

The William Rich Hutton Papers, 1840-1961, are located at the Huntington Library in California (see http://catalog.huntington.org).

The collection contains 95 drawings, 13 letters, and 39 facsimile copies of letters and manuscripts. The illustrative material includes both watercolor and pencil drawings of California (including Los Angeles, Monterey, San Francisco, the New Almaden Quicksilver Mine, and the California missions), Baja California, Mexico, and Peru. There are also five pieces in the collection related to the author María Amparo Ruiz de Burton. In 1942, the Huntington Library published Glances at California 1847--853: Diaries and Letters of William Rich Hutton, Surveyor and California 1847--852: Drawings by William Rich Hutton.

The Hutton family papers are located at the Montgomery County Historical Society, Sween Library (see http://www.montgomeryhistory.org/sites/default/files/Family_Files.pdf).

The collection contains account books from the Woodlands estate, recipe books, livestock records, records of Mary Augusta Hutton (wife), Mary and Rose Hutton (daughters), newspaper clippings (including his obituary), correspondence, record books, deeds, bills and receipts, engineering papers, religious momentos (funeral service cards), and insurance papers.
Provenance:
The collection was donated by Mr. and Mrs. James J. Madine, a relative of Hutton's and last owners of the Woodlands estate; the Department of Forests and Parks, Maryland; Louis Fischer; and Mr. and Mrs. Mayo S. Stuntz, 1965-1966, 1974.
Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Gloves must be worn when handling unprotected photographs and negatives.
Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Topic:
Dams  Search this
Hydraulic engineering  Search this
Canals  Search this
Underwater tunnels  Search this
Railroad bridges  Search this
Railroad construction  Search this
Water-supply  Search this
Construction workers  Search this
Construction equipment  Search this
Concrete construction  Search this
Concrete  Search this
Coal -- Transportation  Search this
Civil engineers  Search this
Civil engineering  Search this
Canals -- Panama  Search this
Canals -- Washington (D.C.)  Search this
Canals -- Maryland  Search this
Canals -- Design and construction  Search this
Bridges -- United States  Search this
Waterworks  Search this
Tunnels  Search this
Tunnels -- New York (N.Y.)  Search this
Construction -- Washington (D.C.)  Search this
Underground construction  Search this
Locks and dams  Search this
Shipping  Search this
Iron and steel bridges  Search this
Sewage disposal  Search this
Railroads -- Maryland  Search this
Railroads -- 19th century  Search this
Railroad engineering  Search this
Railroad companies  Search this
Aqueducts  Search this
Arch bridges  Search this
Architects -- 19th century  Search this
Books  Search this
Bridges -- New York (N.Y.)  Search this
Bridges -- Design and construction  Search this
Bridge construction industry -- United States  Search this
Engineering notebooks  Search this
Docks  Search this
Domestic and family life  Search this
Architecture -- United States  Search this
Architecture -- Washington (D.C.)  Search this
Western Maryland Railroad  Search this
Annapolis Waterworks  Search this
Steam engineering  Search this
Harlem River Bridge Commission  Search this
Washington (D.C.) -- 19th century  Search this
Reservoirs  Search this
Patents  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Letterpress copybooks
Blueprints
Diaries
Drawings
Photographs -- 19th century
Cashbooks
Business records -- 19th century
Business letters
Notebooks
Topographic maps
Tax records
Technical drawings
Stock certificates
Technical literature
Photoengravings
Notes
Maps -- 19th century
Microfilms
Linen tracings
Letter books
Letters
Land titles
Legal documents
Sketches
Salted paper prints
Reports
Receipts
Plans (drawings)
Photostats
Photographic prints
Architectural drawings
Administrative records
Albumen prints
Albums
Annual reports
Booklets
Account books -- 19th century
Books -- 19th century
Family papers -- 18th century
Financial records -- 19th century
Diaries -- 19th century
Drawings -- 19th century
Cyanotypes
Correspondence -- 19th-20th century
Deeds
Printed material
Correspondence
Contracts
Harlem River Bridge
Photograph albums
Specifications
Christmas cards
Menus
Citation:
William R. Hutton Papers, dates, Archives Center, National Museum of American History
Identifier:
NMAH.AC.0987
See more items in:
William R. Hutton Papers
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep84f6824ce-7291-4ac4-ab0f-abaa2071815e
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-nmah-ac-0987
Online Media:

Basket Collection, Coiled: Twined: Jewel: Feathered: Beaded: from the F. S. Plimpton Collection

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology  Search this
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Department of Anthropology  Search this
Extent:
1 Photographic print (008 in x 005 in mounted on 009 in x 005 in)
Culture:
Yokuts  Search this
Pomo  Search this
Hupa  Search this
Indians of North America -- California  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Photographic prints
Photographs
Date:
undated
Local Numbers:
NAA INV.01592500

OPPS NEG.81-6509
Local Note:
Black and white photoprint on cardboard mount
Place:
California -- San Diego
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Citation:
Photo Lot 24 SPC Calif Basketry Unid/Composite No # 01592500, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Photographs of Native Americans and Other Subjects
Photographs of Native Americans and Other Subjects / Series 1: America north of Mexico / California / Basketry Unid/Composite
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3a9c5aa17-19eb-4e1c-9afd-73010bd6907d
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-photolot-24-ref15739

BLK Vol. 1 No. 10

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Subject of:
Keith St. John, American, born 1957  Search this
Gay Men of African Descent, American, founded 1986  Search this
Minority AIDS Project, American, founded 1985  Search this
AIDS Project East Bay, American, founded 1983  Search this
AIDS Project Los Angeles, American, founded 1983  Search this
Gwenn Craig, American, born 1951  Search this
Foundation for AIDS Research, American, founded 1985  Search this
Black Gay and Lesbian Leadership Forum, American, 1988 - 2003  Search this
Jewel Thais-Williams, American  Search this
Rue's House, American, 1989 - 1997  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Date:
September 1989
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Communities  Search this
Health  Search this
Identity  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.10
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5a26a15de-9c06-4b66-ae08-19a6d3eb7ee4
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.10

BLK Vol. 1 No. 12

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Subject of:
Jewel Thais-Williams, American  Search this
Dr. William Allen, American, born 1944  Search this
Keith St. John, American, born 1957  Search this
Minority AIDS Project, American, founded 1985  Search this
Geraldo Rivera, American, born 1943  Search this
2 Live Crew, American, 1985 - 2014  Search this
Schooly D, American, born 1962  Search this
Black Gay and Lesbian Leadership Forum, American, 1988 - 2003  Search this
Unity Fellowship Church, American, founded 1982  Search this
Jewel's Catch One, American, founded 1973  Search this
National LGBTQ Task Force, American, founded 1974  Search this
AIDS Coalition To Unleash Power, American, founded 1987  Search this
Michael Smith, American, died 1989  Search this
National Association of Black and White Men Together, American, founded 1980  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
American Civil Liberties Union, American, founded 1920  Search this
Faith Temple, American, founded 1982  Search this
Nia Collective, American, founded 1987  Search this
Assotto Saint, Haitian American, 1957 - 1994  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Date:
November 1989
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Communities  Search this
Health  Search this
Hip-hop (Music)  Search this
Identity  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Religion  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.12
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd58b2387e9-68a7-40aa-b9ba-08c0925c67bc
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.12

BLK Vol. 2 No. 4

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Subject of:
Marlon Riggs, American, 1957 - 1994  Search this
Essex Hemphill, American, 1957 - 1995  Search this
Gay Men of African Descent, American, founded 1986  Search this
Black Gay and Lesbian Leadership Forum, American, 1988 - 2003  Search this
National Association of Black and White Men Together, American, founded 1980  Search this
Spike Lee, American, born 1957  Search this
Minority AIDS Project, American, founded 1985  Search this
AIDS Coalition To Unleash Power, American, founded 1987  Search this
Nelson Mandela, South African, 1918 - 2013  Search this
Simon Nkoli, South African, 1957 - 1998  Search this
Dr. William Allen, American, born 1944  Search this
Howard University, American, founded 1867  Search this
Dionne Warwick, American, born 1940  Search this
Rev. Carl Bean, American, 1944 - 2021  Search this
Larry Saxxon, American  Search this
Rev. Dr. Renee McCoy, American, born 1951  Search this
Pat Norman, American, born 1939  Search this
Tony Brown, American, born 1933  Search this
Big Daddy Kane, American, born 1968  Search this
Jewelle Gomez, American, born 1948  Search this
Photograph by:
Dr. Ron Simmons, American, 1950 - 2020  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
New Orleans, Orleans County, Louisiana, United States, North and Central America
Campbellsville, Taylor County, Kentucky, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Hilton Head Island, Beaufort County, South Carolina, United States, North and Central America
Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States, North and Central America
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States, North and Central America
Pittsburgh, Alleghany County, Pennsylvania, United States, North and Central America
Portsmouth, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States, North and Central America
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States, North and Central America
Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
San Francisco, California, United States, North and Central America
San Diego, San Diego County, California, United States, North and Central America
Sacramento, Sacramento County, California, United States, North and Central America
Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico, North and Central America
Ashanti Region, Ghana, Africa
Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa, Africa
Reading, Saint James, Jamaica, Caribbean, North and Central America
KwaZulu/Natal, South Africa, Africa
Date:
April 1990
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Communities  Search this
Documentary films  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Health  Search this
Identity  Search this
International affairs  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Police brutality  Search this
Politics  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Violence  Search this
Women  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.17
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
African American - Latinx Solidarity
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd55686b903-934b-464a-a396-090a4fe48064
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.17

BLK Vol. 2 No. 6

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Interview of:
Barbara Smith, American, born 1946  Search this
Subject of:
Audre Lorde, American, 1934 - 1992  Search this
National Coalition of Black Lesbians and Gays, American, 1978 - 1990  Search this
Blackberri, American, 1945 - 2021  Search this
Joseph F. Beam, American, 1954 - 1988  Search this
Michael Smith, American, died 1989  Search this
National Association of Black and White Men Together, American, founded 1980  Search this
Marlon Riggs, American, 1957 - 1994  Search this
Black Gay and Lesbian Leadership Forum, American, 1988 - 2003  Search this
Louis Farrakhan, American, born 1933  Search this
National Rainbow Coalition, American, 1984 - 1996  Search this
Lavender Light, American, founded 1985  Search this
National Association of Black and White Men Together, American, founded 1980  Search this
Larry Saxxon, American  Search this
Pat Norman, American, born 1939  Search this
Sabrina Sojourner, American, born 1952  Search this
Phill Wilson, American, born 1956  Search this
Rev. Dr. Renee McCoy, American, born 1951  Search this
Winnie Mandela, South African, 1936 - 2018  Search this
Minority AIDS Project, American, founded 1985  Search this
President George H. W. Bush, American, born 1924  Search this
Ku Klux Klan, 3rd, American, founded 1946  Search this
Rep. Maxine Waters, American, born 1938  Search this
Jewel Thais-Williams, American  Search this
AIDS Coalition To Unleash Power, American, founded 1987  Search this
Roger V. Pamplin Jr., American, died 1990  Search this
Rev. Al Sharpton, American, born 1954  Search this
W.E.B. Du Bois, American, 1868 - 1963  Search this
James Baldwin, American, 1924 - 1987  Search this
Langston Hughes, American, 1902 - 1967  Search this
Lorraine Hansberry, American, 1930 - 1965  Search this
Keith St. John, American, born 1957  Search this
Spike Lee, American, born 1957  Search this
Eddie Murphy, American, born 1961  Search this
Arsenio Hall, American, born 1956  Search this
Bayard Rustin, American, 1912 - 1987  Search this
Dr. Sylvia Rhue, American, born 1947  Search this
Dionne Warwick, American, born 1940  Search this
Christopher "Kid" Reid, American, born 1964  Search this
Diana Ross, American, born 1944  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States, North and Central America
Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States, North and Central America
Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, United States, North and Central America
San Francisco, San Francisco county, California, United States, North and Central America
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Oakland, Alameda County, California, United States, North and Central America
San Diego, San Diego County, California, United States, North and Central America
Seattle, King County, Washington, United States, North and Central America
Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa, Africa
Nairobi, Nairobi County, Kenya, Africa
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico, Latin America, North and Central America
Accra, Greater Accra, Ghana, Africa
San José, San José, Costa Rica, Latin America, North and Central America
Date:
June 1990
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Communities  Search this
Gender  Search this
Health  Search this
Identity  Search this
International affairs  Search this
Language  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Literature  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Medicine  Search this
Men  Search this
Nature  Search this
Politics  Search this
Race relations  Search this
Religion  Search this
Resistance  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
Spirituality  Search this
Sports  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Violence  Search this
White supremacy movements  Search this
Women  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.19
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
African American - Latinx Solidarity
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5da824f7a-63d7-476b-962c-b1dd224d06b2
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.19

BLK Vol. 2 No. 12

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Interview of:
Ivy Young, American  Search this
Subject of:
National LGBTQ Task Force, American, founded 1974  Search this
Pan-African Congress, 1919 - 1994  Search this
Gray Panthers, American, founded 1970  Search this
AIDS Coalition To Unleash Power, American, founded 1987  Search this
Black Panther Party, American, 1966 - 1982  Search this
Southern Christian Leadership Conference, American, founded 1957  Search this
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
Barbara Smith, American, born 1946  Search this
Essence Magazine, American, founded 1970  Search this
Black Gay and Lesbian Leadership Forum, American, 1988 - 2003  Search this
Ebony, American, founded 1945  Search this
Phill Wilson, American, born 1956  Search this
Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund, American, founded 1973  Search this
Audre Lorde, American, 1934 - 1992  Search this
Jewelle Gomez, American, born 1948  Search this
Barbara Smith, American, born 1946  Search this
Queer Nation, American, founded 1990  Search this
Nia Collective, American, founded 1987  Search this
Supreme Court of the United States, American, founded 1789  Search this
Sgt. Perry Watkins, American, 1948 - 1996  Search this
American Civil Liberties Union, American, founded 1920  Search this
Blackberri, American, 1945 - 2021  Search this
Gay and Lesbian Organization of Witwatersrand, South African, 1988 - 1997  Search this
Black Men's Xchange, American, founded 1989  Search this
Cleo Manago, American, born 1963  Search this
AIDS Project East Bay, American, founded 1983  Search this
Simon Nkoli, South African, 1957 - 1998  Search this
Rev. C. T. Vivian, American, 1924 - 2020  Search this
Whitney Houston, American, 1963 - 2012  Search this
Ice-T, American, born 1962  Search this
Pope John Paul II, Polish, 1920 - 2005  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Sausalito, Marin County, California, United States, North and Central America
Berkeley, Alameda County, California, United States, North and Central America
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Oakland, Alameda County, California, United States, North and Central America
London, England, Europe
Harare, Zimbabwe, Africa
Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States, North and Central America
Date:
December 1990
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Communities  Search this
Families  Search this
Health  Search this
Holidays and festivals  Search this
Identity  Search this
International affairs  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Race discrimination  Search this
Race relations  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.25
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
African American - Latinx Solidarity
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd552c3a3e1-80a7-4c66-bbc7-836e7a49ca3b
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.25

BLK Vol. 3 No. 1

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Subject of:
African National Congress, South African, founded 1912  Search this
Simon Nkoli, South African, 1957 - 1998  Search this
Gay and Lesbian Organization of Witwatersrand, South African, 1988 - 1997  Search this
Savoy Ballroom, American, 1926 - 1958  Search this
Jessie Redmon Fauset, American, 1882 - 1961  Search this
Charles Johnson, American  Search this
Alain LeRoy Locke, American, 1885 - 1954  Search this
Walter F. White, American, 1893 - 1955  Search this
James Weldon Johnson, American, 1871 - 1938  Search this
W.E.B. Du Bois, American, 1868 - 1963  Search this
Langston Hughes, American, 1902 - 1967  Search this
James Baldwin, American, 1924 - 1987  Search this
Bayard Rustin, American, 1912 - 1987  Search this
Salsa Soul Sisters, American, founded 1974  Search this
National Coalition of Black Lesbians and Gays, American, 1978 - 1990  Search this
National Association of Black and White Men Together, American, founded 1980  Search this
Gay Men of African Descent, American, founded 1986  Search this
Black Men's Xchange, American, founded 1989  Search this
Joseph F. Beam, American, 1954 - 1988  Search this
Audre Lorde, American, 1934 - 1992  Search this
Essex Hemphill, American, 1957 - 1995  Search this
Marlon Riggs, American, 1957 - 1994  Search this
Black Gay and Lesbian Leadership Forum, American, 1988 - 2003  Search this
Rev. Carl Bean, American, 1944 - 2021  Search this
Minority AIDS Project, American, founded 1985  Search this
Queer Nation, American, founded 1990  Search this
Unity Fellowship Church, American, founded 1982  Search this
AIDS Healthcare Foundation, founded 1987  Search this
Arsenio Hall, American, born 1956  Search this
National Organization for Women, American, founded 1966  Search this
Ayofemi Stowe Folayan, American, born 1950  Search this
The International Sweethearts of Rhythm, American, 1938 - 1949  Search this
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, American, founded 1958  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Johannesburg, South Africa, Africa
Cape Town, South Africa, Africa
Monrovia, Liberia, West Africa, Africa
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Seattle, King County, Washington, United States, North and Central America
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States, North and Central America
San Francisco, San Francisco county, California, United States, North and Central America
San Diego, San Diego County, California, United States, North and Central America
Anaheim, Orange County, California, United States, North and Central America
Date:
January 1991
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Caricature and cartoons  Search this
Communities  Search this
Gender  Search this
Health  Search this
Identity  Search this
International affairs  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Race relations  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.26ab
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd59f5bc58e-0d5d-48f2-bb26-b506b56dd7f7
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.26ab

BLK Vol. 3 No. 2

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Subject of:
Rev. James Cleveland, American, 1931 - 1991  Search this
Hetrick-Martin Institute, American, founded 1979  Search this
Thomas Andrew Dorsey, American, 1899 - 1993  Search this
The Roberta Martin Singers, American, 1933 - 1970  Search this
The Caravans, American, founded 1952  Search this
Rev. Clarence LaVaughn Franklin, American, 1915 - 1984  Search this
Savoy Records, American, founded 1945  Search this
Minority AIDS Project, American, founded 1985  Search this
National Association of Negro Musicians, Inc., founded 1919  Search this
Stevie Wonder, American, born 1950  Search this
Mahalia Jackson, American, 1911 - 1972  Search this
Ma Rainey, American, 1886 - 1939  Search this
Edwin Hawkins, American, born 1943  Search this
Quincy Jones, American, born 1933  Search this
Aretha Franklin, American, 1942 - 2018  Search this
Natalie Cole, American, 1950 - 2015  Search this
Ray Charles, American, 1930 - 2004  Search this
Gladys Knight, American, born 1944  Search this
Shirley Caesar, American  Search this
Albertina Walker, American, 1929 - 2010  Search this
Cassietta George, American, 1929 - 1995  Search this
Dorothy Norwood, American, born 1935  Search this
Sgt. Perry Watkins, American, 1948 - 1996  Search this
United States Army, American, founded 1775  Search this
Jewel Thais-Williams, American  Search this
Rue's House, American, 1989 - 1997  Search this
United States Congress, American, founded 1789  Search this
National LGBTQ Task Force, American, founded 1974  Search this
Congressional Black Caucus, American, founded 1971  Search this
Ron Dellums, American, born 1935  Search this
Augustus Hawkins, American, 1907 - 2007  Search this
John Lewis, American, 1940 - 2020  Search this
John Conyers Jr., American, 1929 - 2019  Search this
Charles Rangel, American, born 1930  Search this
Louis Stokes, American, born 1925  Search this
Rep. Maxine Waters, American, born 1938  Search this
Grupo Gay da Bahía, Brazilian, founded 1980  Search this
National Task Force on AIDS Prevention, American, 1985 - 1998  Search this
National Association of Black and White Men Together, American, founded 1980  Search this
Sabrina Sojourner, American, born 1952  Search this
African-American Lesbian and Gay Alliance, American, founded 1986  Search this
Whitney Houston, American, 1963 - 2012  Search this
Desmond Tutu, South African, born 1931  Search this
Rev. Jesse Jackson, American, born 1941  Search this
Arsenio Hall, American, born 1956  Search this
Big Daddy Kane, American, born 1968  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Seattle, King County, Washington, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
San Francisco, San Francisco county, California, United States, North and Central America
Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio, United States, North and Central America
Bahia, Brazil, Latin America, South America
Zambia, Africa
Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado, United States, North and Central America
Frankfort, Franklin County, Kentucky, United States, North and Central America
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States, North and Central America
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States, North and Central America
Jamaica Plain, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
Date:
February 1991
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Communities  Search this
Education  Search this
Families  Search this
Gospel (Music)  Search this
Government  Search this
Health  Search this
Identity  Search this
International affairs  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Persian Gulf War, 1991  Search this
Politics  Search this
Race relations  Search this
Religion  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
Singers (Musicians)  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Women  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.27
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
African American - Latinx Solidarity
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd56a5687fc-2cab-468c-a4dd-8cacf6d32f1b
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.27

BLK Vol. 3 No. 6

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Interview of:
Joe Simmons, American, 1959 - 1995  Search this
Subject of:
Robert Mapplethorpe, American, died 1989  Search this
Jewel's Catch One, American, founded 1973  Search this
Black Gay and Lesbian Leadership Forum, American, 1988 - 2003  Search this
Minority AIDS Project, American, founded 1985  Search this
Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund, American, founded 1973  Search this
Rep. Maxine Waters, American, born 1938  Search this
Reggie Williams, American, 1951 - 1999  Search this
Rev. Carl Bean, American, 1944 - 2021  Search this
Phill Wilson, American, born 1956  Search this
Sabrina Sojourner, American, born 1952  Search this
National LGBTQ Task Force, American, founded 1974  Search this
Tom Bradley, American, 1917 - 1998  Search this
GMHC, American, founded 1981  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States, North and Central America
Geneva, Switzerland, Europe
New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico, North and Central America
San Francisco, San Francisco county, California, United States, North and Central America
Date:
June 1991
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Communities  Search this
Health  Search this
Identity  Search this
International affairs  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Police brutality  Search this
Race riots  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.31ab
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd56b724905-a8a8-4f07-a551-0d1f9ff02ba7
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.31ab

BLK Vol. 3 No. 7

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Subject of:
Emanuel Tapp  Search this
Reggie Williams, American, 1951 - 1999  Search this
National Task Force on AIDS Prevention, American, 1985 - 1998  Search this
Phill Wilson, American, born 1956  Search this
GMHC, American, founded 1981  Search this
Willie Brown, American, born 1934  Search this
Rev. Jesse Jackson, American, born 1941  Search this
AIDS Project Los Angeles, American, founded 1983  Search this
Jewel's Catch One, American, founded 1973  Search this
Essex Hemphill, American, 1957 - 1995  Search this
Joseph F. Beam, American, 1954 - 1988  Search this
Black Men's Xchange, American, founded 1989  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Sacramento, Sacramento County, California, United States, North and Central America
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Malibu, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States, North and Central America
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States, North and Central America
San Francisco, San Francisco county, California, United States, North and Central America
Denver, Denver County, Colorado, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Date:
July 1991
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Communities  Search this
Health  Search this
Identity  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Police brutality  Search this
Race discrimination  Search this
Race relations  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.32
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd50189172c-3e5f-4d6d-a310-e285ef6e157f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.32

BLK Vol. 4 No. 2

Published by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Edited by:
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Subject of:
Lisa Mitchell  Search this
Titia Ingram  Search this
Joseph F. Beam, American, 1954 - 1988  Search this
Essex Hemphill, American, 1957 - 1995  Search this
Sabrina Sojourner, American, born 1952  Search this
Assotto Saint, Haitian American, 1957 - 1994  Search this
Barbara Smith, American, born 1946  Search this
Jewelle Gomez, American, born 1948  Search this
Dr. Ron Simmons, American, 1950 - 2020  Search this
African-American Lesbian and Gay Alliance, American, founded 1986  Search this
Black Men's Xchange, American, founded 1989  Search this
Michelle Parkerson, American  Search this
Marlon Riggs, American, 1957 - 1994  Search this
Blackberri, American, 1945 - 2021  Search this
Phill Wilson, American, born 1956  Search this
Black Gay and Lesbian Leadership Forum, American, 1988 - 2003  Search this
Alan Bell, American  Search this
Dr. Marjorie Hill, American  Search this
Pat Parker, American, 1944 - 1989  Search this
Audre Lorde, American, 1934 - 1992  Search this
Magic Johnson, American, born 1959  Search this
Minority AIDS Project, American, founded 1985  Search this
Salsa Soul Sisters, American, founded 1974  Search this
University of San Francisco, American, founded 1855  Search this
Gay Men of African Descent, American, founded 1986  Search this
Rev. James Cleveland, American, 1931 - 1991  Search this
Unity Fellowship Church, American, founded 1982  Search this
Ayofemi Stowe Folayan, American, born 1950  Search this
Jewel's Catch One, American, founded 1973  Search this
Rue's House, American, 1989 - 1997  Search this
New York Shakespeare Festival, American, founded 1954  Search this
Los Angeles Times, founded 1881  Search this
President Bill Clinton, American, born 1946  Search this
Rev. Jesse Jackson, American, born 1941  Search this
Whitney Houston, American, 1963 - 2012  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper (fiber product)
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 1/4 × 1/8 in. (27.4 × 20.9 × 0.3 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Oakland, Alameda County, California, United States, North and Central America
Dakar, Senegal, West Africa, Africa
San Francisco, San Francisco county, California, United States, North and Central America
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
Virgin Islands of the United States, United States, Caribbean, North and Central America
Tulsa, Tulsa County, Oklahoma, United States, North and Central America
Lagos, Nigeria, West Africa, Africa
New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Saint Louis, Saint Louis County, Missouri, United States, North and Central America
Saint Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota, United States, North and Central America
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States, North and Central America
Malibu, Los Angeles County, California, United States, North and Central America
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States, North and Central America
San Diego, San Diego County, California, United States, North and Central America
Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States, North and Central America
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States, North and Central America
Date:
May 1992
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Black Press  Search this
Communities  Search this
Hate crimes  Search this
Health  Search this
Identity  Search this
International affairs  Search this
LGBTQ  Search this
Literature  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Nature  Search this
Race relations  Search this
Recreation  Search this
Sexuality  Search this
Spirituality  Search this
Theatre  Search this
U.S. History, 1969-2001  Search this
Violence  Search this
Women's organizations  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Alan Bell
Object number:
2018.108.36
Restrictions & Rights:
© BLK Publishing Company, Inc.
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
HIV/AIDS Activist Movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5476ab9f1-3de3-4620-b058-75162110d4e1
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2018.108.36

Oral history interview with Merry Renk, 2001 January 18-19

Interviewee:
Renk, Merry, 1921-2012  Search this
Interviewer:
Fisch, Arline M.  Search this
Subject:
Albers, Josef  Search this
Asawa, Ruth  Search this
Bates, Kenneth F. (Kenneth Francis)  Search this
Brancusi, Constantin  Search this
Brynner, Irena  Search this
Cunningham, Imogen  Search this
Curtis, Earle  Search this
De Patta, Margaret  Search this
Godfrey, Mary Jo Slick  Search this
Guermonprez, Trude  Search this
Hall, Doris.  Search this
Nordness, Lee  Search this
Oliver, Olive  Search this
Tawney, Lenore  Search this
Tajiri, Shinkichi  Search this
750 Studio  Search this
American Craft Council  Search this
Metal Arts Guild  Search this
Mobilia Gallery  Search this
Institute of Design (Chicago, Ill.)  Search this
School of Industrial Design (Trenton, N.J.)  Search this
University of California, Berkeley. Department of Art  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Interviews
Sound recordings
Topic:
Enamel and enameling  Search this
Enamelers -- California -- San Francisco -- Interviews  Search this
Jewelry making  Search this
Jewelers -- California -- San Francisco -- Interviews  Search this
Painters -- California -- San Francisco -- Interviews  Search this
Sculptors -- United States -- Interviews  Search this
Sculptors -- California -- Interviews  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Women jewelers  Search this
Women sculptors  Search this
Women painters  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Women  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)11961
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)227005
AAA_collcode_renk01
Theme:
Craft
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_227005
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Arline M. Fisch, 2001 July 29-30

Interviewee:
Fisch, Arline M.  Search this
Interviewer:
Church, Sharon, 1948-  Search this
Subject:
Adamson, Glenn  Search this
Haystack Mountain School of Crafts  Search this
Wheaton College (Ill.)  Search this
Skidmore College  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Topic:
Art and religion  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Knitting  Search this
Jewelry making -- Study and teaching  Search this
Jewelry making -- Technique  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Women educators  Search this
Women textile artists  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Women  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)12589
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)227425
AAA_collcode_fisch01
Theme:
Craft
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_227425
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Jack Lenor Larsen, 2004 February 6-8

Interviewee:
Larsen, Jack Lenor, 1927-2020  Search this
Interviewer:
Fisch, Arline M.  Search this
Subject:
Rossbach, Ed  Search this
Adamson, Glenn  Search this
University of Washington  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Topic:
Textile crafts  Search this
Textile industry -- Japan  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)13092
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)247149
AAA_collcode_larsen04
Theme:
Craft
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_247149
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By