Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
5,389 documents - page 1 of 270

Campaniles, Venice

Artist:
Whitney Warren Jr., American, 1864–1943  Search this
Medium:
Brush and watercolor, graphite on thick white wove paper, adhered to a sheet of thin, white wove paper tipped into binding with fabric
Type:
architecture
Album page
Object Name:
Album page
Made in:
Venice, Italy
Date:
October 23, 1887
Credit Line:
Gift of Mrs. William Greenough
Accession Number:
1943-51-3
See more items in:
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum Collection
Drawings, Prints, and Graphic Design Department
Data Source:
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:chndm_1943-51-3

Ca d'Oro, Venice

Artist:
Whitney Warren Jr., American, 1864–1943  Search this
Medium:
Brush and watercolor, graphite on cream paperboard tipped into binding with fabric
Type:
architecture
Album page
Object Name:
Album page
Place depicted:
Venice, Italy
Made in:
Venice, Italy
Date:
October 21, 1887
Credit Line:
Gift of Mrs. William Greenough
Accession Number:
1943-51-37
See more items in:
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum Collection
Drawings, Prints, and Graphic Design Department
Data Source:
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:chndm_1943-51-37

Pitcher

Designer:
Massimo Vignelli, Italian, active USA, 1931–2014  Search this
Manufacturer:
Venini Glassworks, Murano, Venice, Italy, founded 1925  Search this
Christofle, French, founded 1830  Search this
Medium:
Blown and cased glass (inciso), silver-plated brass
Type:
glasswares
Decorative Arts
Pitcher
Made in:
Italy
France
Date:
1963
Credit Line:
Gift of George R. Kravis II
Accession Number:
2016-5-20
See more items in:
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum Collection
Product Design and Decorative Arts Department
Data Source:
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:chndm_2016-5-20
Online Media:

Costume Rebellato

Type:
albums (bound) & books
Album
Object Name:
Album
Made in:
Italy
Date:
1852
Accession Number:
1942-37-10/19
See more items in:
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum Collection
Drawings, Prints, and Graphic Design Department
Data Source:
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:chndm_1942-37-10_19

Alan R. Solomon papers, 1907-1970, bulk 1944-1970

Creator:
Solomon, Alan R.  Search this
Solomon, Alan R.  Search this
Subject:
Castelli, Leo  Search this
Louis, Morris  Search this
Segal, George  Search this
Fahlström, Öyvind  Search this
Poons, Larry  Search this
Duchamp, Marcel  Search this
Bontecou, Lee  Search this
Picasso, Pablo  Search this
Provinciali, Michele  Search this
Reed, Lou  Search this
Lichtenstein, Roy  Search this
Mulas, Ugo  Search this
Sonnabend, Ileana  Search this
Rosenquist, James  Search this
Sabol, Audrey  Search this
Grisi, Laura  Search this
Noland, Kenneth  Search this
Scull, Ethel  Search this
MacElroy, Robert R.  Search this
Namuth, Hans  Search this
Newman, Barnett  Search this
Finkelstein, Nat  Search this
Stella, Frank  Search this
Sisler, Mary  Search this
Greenberg, Jeanine  Search this
Oldenburg, Patty  Search this
Morris, Robert  Search this
Scull, Robert C.  Search this
Hay, Alex  Search this
Dine, Jim  Search this
Kron, Joan  Search this
Chamberlain, John  Search this
Greenberg, Clement  Search this
Oldenburg, Claes  Search this
Frankenthaler, Helen  Search this
Paxton, Steve  Search this
Moore, Peter  Search this
Whitman, Robert  Search this
Novick, Elizabeth  Search this
Rauschenberg, Robert  Search this
Redon, Odilon  Search this
Schute, Terry  Search this
Warhol, Andy  Search this
Hay, Deborah  Search this
Rainier, Yvonne  Search this
Childs, Lucinda  Search this
Johns, Jasper  Search this
Dunn, Judith  Search this
Leo Castelli Gallery  Search this
Expo 67 (Montréal, Québec)  Search this
Pasadena Art Museum  Search this
Institute of Contemporary Art (Boston, Mass.)  Search this
Albright-Knox Art Gallery  Search this
Art Gallery of Ontario  Search this
Velvet Underground (Musical group)  Search this
Biennale di Venezia  Search this
Artforum  Search this
Amsterdam (Netherlands). Stedelijk Museum  Search this
Jewish Museum (New York, N.Y.)  Search this
University of California (System)  Search this
Cornell University.  Search this
San Francisco Art Institute  Search this
Centro de Artes Visuales (Asunción, Paraguay)  Search this
Los Once (Artists' group)  Search this
Harvard University  Search this
Type:
Drawings
Transcripts
Photographs
Interviews
Lithographs
Place:
Italy -- Venice
Topic:
Abstract expressionism  Search this
Art -- Study and teaching  Search this
Art -- Economic aspects  Search this
Art -- History -- Study and teaching  Search this
Performance art  Search this
Art, Abstract -- United States  Search this
Art -- Exhibitions  Search this
Art -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Authors -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Sculptors  Search this
Art, Modern -- 20th century -- United States  Search this
Educators -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Curators -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Theater  Search this
Pop art  Search this
Museum directors -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Theme:
Art Movements and Schools  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)7165
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)209301
AAA_collcode_soloalan
Theme:
Art Movements and Schools
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_209301
Online Media:

Anna Walinska papers

Creator:
Walinska, Anna  Search this
Names:
Guild Art Gallery  Search this
Avery, Milton, 1885-1965  Search this
Beata, Welsing  Search this
Hacohen, Bracha  Search this
Littlefield, William Horace, 1902-1969  Search this
Nevelson, Louise, 1899-1988  Search this
Walinsky, Louis Joseph, 1908-2001  Search this
Extent:
2.1 Linear feet
2.1 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Drawings
Interviews
Photographs
Scrapbooks
Sketchbooks
Sketches
Transcripts
Travel diaries
Place:
Europe -- description and travel
Israel -- Description and Travel
Date:
1927-2002
bulk 1935-1980
1927-2002
bulk 1935-1980
Summary:
The papers of New York-based painter, teacher and art director Anna Walinska measure 2.1 linear feet and date from 1927 to 2002, with the bulk of material from 1935 to 1980. The papers include biographical material, correspondence, writings, travel diaries, printed material, scrapbooks, artwork, sketchbooks, and photographs.
Scope and Contents:
The papers of New York-based painter, teacher and art director Anna Walinska measure 2.1 linear feet and date from 1927 to 2002, with the bulk of material from 1935 to 1980. The papers include biographical material, correspondence, writings, travel diaries, printed material, scrapbooks, artwork, sketchbooks, and photographs.

Biographical material consists of awards, certificates, curriculum vitae, biographical outlines, exhibition lists, passports and other material. There is a partial transcript from a radio interview of Anna Walinska. Also included are limited financial records.

Correspondence includes Anna Walinska's letters to her family from her 1954-1955 trip abroad to multiple countries in Asia, the Middle East, and Europe. There is personal and professional correspondence with friends, artists and art institutions. Notable correspondents include Milton Avery, Louise Nevelson, Beata Welsing, Bracha Hacohen, William Littlefield, and Walinska's brother Louis Walinsky.

Writings consist of Walinska's notes, notebooks, lectures, essays, and a handwritten prospectus for Guild Art Gallery. There is one folder of writings by others about Walinska at the end of the series. There are four travel diaries that describe Walinska's trip around the world from 1954-1955, during which she traveled to many countries, and later trips to locations such as Israel and Trinidad.

Printed Material include clippings about Anna Walinska, group and solo exhibition catalogs, announcements, event invitations, and course catalogs for the Master Institute of United Art in New York City, where Walinska taught painting and drawing classes.

There are three scrapbooks: one scrapbook is about Guild Art Gallery, the second scrapbook is about the Holocaust exhibition, the third oversized scrapbook documents Walinska's career and activities overall.

Artwork consists of two bound sketchbooks as well as drawings and sketches in a variety of mediums from pencil and ink to watercolors and oils.

Photographs are of Walinska, friends, family, artists, artwork, exhibition installations, and other subjects. One album includes photos of Anna Walinska and her travels, along with images of friends and colleagues. The second album includes photographs of Walinska's solo exhibition at Sunken Meadow Gallery (1959). There is also one folder of photocopies of photos of assorted artwork by Walinska.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged as 8 series.

Series 1: Biographical Material, 1927-2002 (Box 1; 11 folders)

Series 2: Correspondence, 1949-1995 (Box 1; 0.4 linear feet)

Series 3: Writings, circa 1935-circa 1983 (Box 1; 8 folders)

Series 4: Travel Diaries, 1954-1973 (Box 1; 0.2 linear feet)

Series 5: Printed Material, 1942-2002 (Boxes 1-2; 0.4 linear feet)

Series 6: Scrapbooks, circa 1929-1980 (Boxes 2, 4; 0.5 linear feet)

Series 7: Artwork, circa 1929-1963 (Box 3; 5 folders)

Series 8: Photographs, circa 1932-1980 (Box 3; 0.3 linear feet)
Biographical / Historical:
Anna Walinska (1906-1997) was a New York artist, teacher and gallery director who traveled widely and is most well known for her paintings related to the subject of the Holocaust.

Anna Walinska was born in London, England in 1906 to labor organization leader Ossip Walinsky and poet Rosa Newman Walinska. She had two siblings, Emily and Louis. The family immigrated to New York City in 1914, and Anna Walinska began studying at the Art Students League in 1918. In 1926, she travelled to Paris and studied art at the Academie de Grande Chaumier with Andre L'Hote. France was her primary residence until 1930.

In 1935, Walinska and artist Margaret Lefranc co-founded the Guild Art Gallery at West 57th Street in New York and gave Arshile Gorky his first solo exhibition in the city. The gallery closed its doors in 1937. In 1939, Walinska was the Assistant Creative Director of the Contemporary Art Pavilion at the New York World's Fair. During this time, Walinska also pursued her own art and exhibited work in numerous group shows.

From 1954 to 1955, Walinska traveled around the world, visiting the capitals and major cities of many countries in Asia, the Middle East and Europe. Places she went included Japan, Burma (now known as Myanmar), Pakistan, Greece, Italy, France and Spain. During her four month stay in Burma, she painted a portrait of Prime Minister U Nu and she later became a highly respected portrait artist who painted numerous illustrious subjects such as First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt, artists Louise Nevelson and Mark Rothko, and many others.

In 1957, Walinska became the artist-in-residence at the Riverside Museum where she also taught and exhibited with other artists. That same year, she had her first retrospective at the Jewish Museum in New York City.

Walinska exhibited widely and often. Holocaust: Paintings and Drawings, 1953-1978, which opened at the Museum of Religious Art at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine in New York City, is probably the most well-known of her exhibitions and it traveled across the country to several other sites such as the War Memorial Building in Baltimore and Mercy College of Detroit. Works from this exhibition were acquired by multiple museums to become part of their permanent collections.

Walinkska died on December 19, 1997 at the age of 91 in New York City. In 1999, there was a retrospective of her work titled Echoes of the Holocaust: Paintings, Drawings, and Collage, 1940-1989 held at Clark University's Center for Holocaust Studies. The Onisaburo Gallery at New York's Interfaith Center also held a solo exhibition titled Portraits of Faith (2000). Her art is part of the collections at the Denver Art Museum, National Portrait Gallery, National Museum of Women in the Arts, the Rose Art Museum, and other museums.
Related Materials:
The Archives of American Art also has the Guild Art Gallery records, which consists of material related to the gallery that was co-founded by Anna Walinska.
Provenance:
The papers were donated by Anna Walinska in two installations in 1976 and 1981. Rosina Rubin, Anna Walinska's niece, made a third donation of material in 2017.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., research center.
Occupation:
Gallery directors -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Educators -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Painters -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Topic:
Drawing--Study and teaching  Search this
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945), in art  Search this
Painting -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Asia--Description and travel  Search this
Middle East--Description and travel  Search this
Trinidad and Tobago--Description and travel  Search this
Women painters  Search this
Genre/Form:
Drawings
Interviews
Photographs
Scrapbooks
Sketchbooks
Sketches
Transcripts
Travel diaries
Citation:
Anna Walinska papers, 1927-2002, bulk 1935-1980. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.walianna
See more items in:
Anna Walinska papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-walianna
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Anna Walinska papers digital asset number 1
Online Media:

Meet the Artist: Enrico David - Hirshhorn Museum

Creator:
Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden  Search this
Type:
YouTube Videos
Uploaded:
2019-07-24T18:37:07.000Z
YouTube Category:
Education  Search this
Topic:
Art, modern  Search this
See more by:
hirshhornmuseum
Data Source:
Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
YouTube Channel:
hirshhornmuseum
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:yt_d80lchBTpkE

PLANISFERIO CELESTE MERIDIONALE / TAGLIATO SULL’ EQUATORE

Measurements:
overall: 14 7/8 in x 20 1/4 in; 37.7825 cm x 51.435 cm
overall: 21 in x 23 in x 7/8 in; 53.34 cm x 58.42 cm x 2.2225 cm
Object Name:
print
Place made:
Italy: Venetan, Venice
Date made:
1777
ID Number:
PH.319251
Catalog number:
319251
Accession number:
236083
See more items in:
Medicine and Science: Physical Sciences
Data Source:
National Museum of American History
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ng49ca746ae-10c3-704b-e053-15f76fa0b4fa
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmah_1167725
Online Media:

1984 Venice, Italy, Pattuglie nel Cielo di Venezia Aeromeeting (Venice Sky Patrol International Air Show)

Collection Creator:
National Air and Space Museum. Archives Division.  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Restrictions:
The majority of the Archives Department's public reference requests can be answered using material in these files, which may be accessed through the Reading Room at the Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center in Chantilly, Virginia. More specific information can be requested by contacting the Archives Research Request.
See more items in:
National Air & Space Museum Technical Reference Files: Events
National Air & Space Museum Technical Reference Files: Events / Series J1: Events, Air Expositions, Meets, Races, Shows, and Special Flights, by Date
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-xxxx-1183-j-ref5892

1984 Venice, Italy, Pattuglie nel Cielo di Venezia Aeromeeting (Venice Sky Patrol International Air Show)

Collection Creator:
National Air and Space Museum. Archives Division.  Search this
Container:
Drawer J1, Folder 1984-900-01
Type:
Archival materials
Scope and Contents note:
Documents
Collection Restrictions:
The majority of the Archives Department's public reference requests can be answered using material in these files, which may be accessed through the Reading Room at the Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center in Chantilly, Virginia. More specific information can be requested by contacting the Archives Research Request.
See more items in:
National Air & Space Museum Technical Reference Files: Events
National Air & Space Museum Technical Reference Files: Events / Series J1: Events, Air Expositions, Meets, Races, Shows, and Special Flights, by Date / 1984 Venice, Italy, Pattuglie nel Cielo di Venezia Aeromeeting (Venice Sky Patrol International Air Show)
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-xxxx-1183-j-ref5893

World War I Italian Naval Aviation Album

Extent:
0.18 Cubic feet (1 photo album (34 photographs))
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Date:
circa 1915-1918
Summary:
Photo album created by the Sezione Fotografica di Aviazione per la Regia Marina [Photographic Section for Aviation of the Royal Navy of the Kingdom of Italy] unit of the Servizio Aeronautico della Regia Marina [Royal Navy Aeronautical Service] circa 1915-1918; 20 pages plus covers. Contains black-and-white photographs labeled in Italian of Italian Navy facilities, hydroaeroplanes (flying boats), airplanes, airships, captured Austrian hydroaeroplanes, and aerial reconnaissance photo mosaics of several Adriatic port cities then under the control of the Austro-Hungarian Empire (Austria-Hungary).
Scope and Contents:
The first part of the album, which has brief captions in Italian, contains views of Regia Marina equipment and facilities at the Stazione Idrovolante Giuseppe Miraglia (Miraglia Seaplane Base) on the Canal Sant'Andrea in Venice, Italy, including hangars of the 251a Squadriglia and 252a Squadriglia; aircraft pictured include Macchi L.3 (M.3), FBA Type H, the Bresciani Bre.4 hydroaeroplane (one of a type developed in 1915-1916 by Luigi Bresciani and Roberto Prunas from a highly modified Caproni Ca.3 trimotor), and what is probably a Lohner Type L Flying Boat or a Macchi L.1 (License built Lohner L-40). Also seen are views of a Caproni Ca.3 bomber, possibly at a different location. This is followed by views of an airship hangar, a close-up view of an airship cockpit, and views of the SCA (Stabilimento di Costruzione Aeronautiche) airship M.9 in flight above a speedboat of the Regia Marina's Motoscafi Anti Sommergibili (M.A.S., Anti-Submarine Motorboats). The next part of the album contains views of several captured Austro-Hungarian aircraft, featuring the sinking of the UFAG (Ungarische Flugzeugwerke A.G.) T1 c/n L 137 (a.k.a. Lohner Type T Flying Boat) shot down by M.A.S. Several aerial reconnaisance photo mosaics appear at the end of the album, including views of Pola (Pula, Croatia) and Isola (Izola, Slovenia) on the peninsula of Istria, Durazzo (Durrës, Albania), and Trieste (now part of Italy). At the time the photographs were made, all these Adriatic port cities were part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire (Austria-Hungary).
Arrangement:
Collection is arranged in a photo album with no apparent order.
Biographical / Historical:
The Servizio Aeronautico della Regia Marina [Royal Navy Aeronautical Service of the Kingdom of Italy], first created in 1913 as a section of the Italian Royal Navy, gained greater importance following the entry of Italy into World War I on May 24, 1915. Their air fleet consisted predominantly of hydroaeroplanes (seaplanes, flyingboats) and airships (dirigibles), the latter being particularly useful for spotting enemy submarines.

Samuel Wesley Stratton (1861-1931), owner of the album, was the founder and first director of the National Bureau of Standards, a member of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA), and the eighth president of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT).
Provenance:
Family of Samuel Wesley Stratton (through Wesley S. Hobbs), Gift, 1964 [National Air Museum Acquisition R-12-64, Scrapbook S-47], XXXX.0235.
Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Topic:
Aeronautics  Search this
Aeronautics, Military  Search this
Airships  Search this
World War, 1914-1918  Search this
Citation:
World War I Italian Naval Aviation Album, Acc. XXXX.0235, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
NASM.XXXX.0235
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-nasm-xxxx-0235
Online Media:

Writings: "What is This Thing Called Soaring", US Air Service

Collection Creator:
Junkin, Hattie Meyers, 1896-1985  Search this
Container:
Box 4, Folder 17
Type:
Archival materials
Text
Date:
1931-11
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
See more items in:
Hattie Meyers Junkin Papers
Hattie Meyers Junkin Papers / Series 3: General materials of Hattie Meyers Junkin
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-xxxx-0171-ref130
2 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Writings:
  • View Writings:

Periodical articles

Collection Creator:
Junkin, Hattie Meyers, 1896-1985  Search this
Container:
Box 7, Folder 8
Type:
Archival materials
Text
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
See more items in:
Hattie Meyers Junkin Papers
Hattie Meyers Junkin Papers / Series 5: George "Buck" Weaver materials
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-xxxx-0171-ref175
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Periodical articles digital asset number 1

KidSat Final Report and Image User's Manual, 1999

Collection Creator:
Ride, Sally, 1951-2012  Search this
Container:
Box 33, Folder 7
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access.
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Sally K. Ride Papers, Acc. 2014-0025, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Sally K. Ride Papers
Sally K. Ride Papers / Series 5: Sally Ride STEM Education Projects / 5.1: KidSat/EarthKAM Project
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-2014-0025-ref471
4 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View KidSat Final Report and Image User's Manual, 1999 digital asset number 1
  • View KidSat Final Report and Image User's Manual, 1999 digital asset number 2
  • View KidSat Final Report and Image User's Manual, 1999 digital asset number 3
  • View KidSat Final Report and Image User's Manual, 1999 digital asset number 4

Newsclippings (see also oversized, Box 163)

Collection Creator:
Davis, Benjamin O., Jr., 1912-  Search this
Container:
Box 12, Folder 5
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1955
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Benjamin O. Davis, Jr. Collection, Acc. 1992.0023, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Benjamin O. Davis Jr. Collection
Benjamin O. Davis Jr. Collection / Series 2: Military Career / 2.3: Materials Arranged by Posting / 2.3.14: Air Task Force 13 (Provisional) (Taipei, Taiwan), Commanding Officer and Vice-Commander, Thirteenth Air Force
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-1992-0023-ref1932
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Newsclippings (see also oversized, Box 163) digital asset number 1

Technology Review

Collection Creator:
Brooks, Arthur Raymond, 1895-1991  Search this
Container:
Box 10, Folder 17
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
November 1961
1961-05
1930-07
Scope and Contents:
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, vol. 32, no. 8, July 1930; vol. 63, no. 7, May 1961; and vol. 64, no. 1, November 1961.
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Arthur Raymond Brooks Collection, NASM.1989.0104, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Arthur Raymond Brooks Collection
Arthur Raymond Brooks Collection / Series 1: Professional Materials / 1.8: Magazines
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-1989-0104-ref314
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Technology Review digital asset number 1

U.S. Air Force unloading of art from a plane for the 32nd Venice Biennale

Type:
Photographs
Date:
1964
Topic:
Air travel  Search this
United States--Armed Forces  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA)9062
See more items in:
Alan R. Solomon papers, 1907-1970, bulk 1944-1970
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_item_9062
Online Media:

Milch Gallery records

Creator:
Milch Gallery  Search this
Names:
E. & A. Milch, Inc.  Search this
Milch Galleries  Search this
Vonnoh, Robert William, 1858-1933  Search this
Acheson, Alice  Search this
Adams, Charles L., 19th cent  Search this
Adams, Wayman, 1883-1959  Search this
Aiken, Charles Avery, 1872-1965  Search this
Albee, Grace  Search this
Anderson, Karl, 1874-1956  Search this
Appel, Marianne, 1913-1988  Search this
Archipenko, Alexander, 1887-1964  Search this
Arms, John Taylor, 1887-1953  Search this
Ascher, Mary G. (Mary Goldman), b. 1900  Search this
Azzaretti, Faust  Search this
Bacon, Peggy, 1895-1987  Search this
Baer, Martin, 1895-1961  Search this
Ballin, Hugo, 1879-1956  Search this
Barlow, Myron, 1873-1937  Search this
Barmore, Charles  Search this
Barr, Charles H.  Search this
Barr, Norman, 1908-  Search this
Barrymore, Lionel, 1878-1954  Search this
Baumann, Gustave, 1881-1971  Search this
Beal, Reynolds, 1866-1951  Search this
Bellows, George, 1882-1925  Search this
Benson, Frank Weston, 1862-1951  Search this
Biddle, George, 1885-1973  Search this
Blackburn, Morris, 1902-1979  Search this
Blakelock, Ralph Albert, 1847-1919  Search this
Blanch, Arnold, 1896-1968  Search this
Blanch, Lucile, 1895-1981  Search this
Bluemner, Oscar, 1867-1938  Search this
Blumenschein, Ernest Leonard, 1874-1960  Search this
Bohm, Max, 1868-1923  Search this
Bohrod, Aaron  Search this
Bosa, Louis, 1905-  Search this
Breckenridge, Hugh H. (Hugh Henry), 1870-1937  Search this
Bridgman, Frederick Arthur, 1847-1928  Search this
Browne, George Elmer, 1871-1946  Search this
Bruce, Edward, 1879-1943  Search this
Brush, George de Forest, 1855-1941  Search this
Buck, Claude, 1890-1974  Search this
Burlin, Paul, 1886-1969  Search this
Burr, George Elbert, 1859-1939  Search this
Butler, Howard Russell, 1856-1934  Search this
Calder, Alexander Stirling, 1870-1945  Search this
Carroll, John, 1892-1959  Search this
Chamberlain, Samuel, 1895-1975  Search this
Cheffetz, Asa, 1896-1965  Search this
Christy, Howard Chandler, 1873-1952  Search this
Cole, Alphaeus Philemon, 1876-1988  Search this
Congdon, William, 1912-1998  Search this
Crane, Bruce, 1857-1937  Search this
Curran, Charles C. (Charles Courtney), 1861-1942  Search this
Daingerfield, Elliott, 1859-1932  Search this
Davey, Randall, 1887-1964  Search this
De Groot, Adelaide Milton, b. 1876  Search this
DeCamp, Joseph, 1858-1923  Search this
Dehn, Adolf, 1895-1968  Search this
Dessar, Louis Paul, 1867-1952  Search this
Dewing, Thomas Wilmer, 1851-1938  Search this
Diederich, William Hunt, 1884-1953  Search this
Dike, Phil, 1906-1990  Search this
Donoho, Gaines Ruger, 1857-1916  Search this
Duncan, Charles, b. 1892  Search this
Eakins, Susan Macdowell  Search this
Etnier, Stephen, 1903-1984  Search this
Farnsworth, Jerry, 1895-1982  Search this
Fechin, Nikolai Ivanovich, 1881-1955  Search this
Fenton, Beatrice, 1887-1983  Search this
Fitzgerald, James, 1899-1971  Search this
Flagg, James Montgomery, 1877-1960  Search this
Fredenthal, David, 1914-1958  Search this
French, Daniel Chester, 1850-1931  Search this
Fuchs, Emil, 1866-1929  Search this
Gallagher, Sears, 1869-1955  Search this
Ganso, Emil, 1895-1941  Search this
Gaspard, Leon, 1882-1964  Search this
Genth, Lillian Mathilde, 1876-1953  Search this
Gonzalez, Xavier, 1898-1993  Search this
Greenwood, Marion, 1909-1970  Search this
Gregory, John, 1879-1958  Search this
Gregory, Waylande, 1905-1971  Search this
Grosz, George, 1893-1959  Search this
Halpert, Samuel, 1884-1930  Search this
Hart, George Overbury, 1868-1933  Search this
Hartmann, Sadakichi, 1867-1944  Search this
Haskell, Ernest, 1876-1925  Search this
Hassam, Childe, 1859-1935  Search this
Heerman, Norbert Leo, b. 1891  Search this
Heinz, Charles, 1885-1955  Search this
Hennings, E. Martin, 1886-1956  Search this
Henri, Robert, 1865-1929  Search this
Hopkinson, Charles, 1869-1962  Search this
Ireland, Leroy, 1889-1970  Search this
Judson, Alice, d. 1948  Search this
Kalish, Max, 1891-1945  Search this
Katz, A. Raymond (Alexander Raymond), 1895-1974  Search this
Kingman, Dong, 1911-  Search this
Kroll, Leon, 1884-1974  Search this
Kronberg, Louis, 1872-1965  Search this
Kupferman, Lawrence Edward, 1909-1982  Search this
Laufman, Sidney, 1891-  Search this
Lawson, Ernest, 1873-1939  Search this
Lever, Hayley, 1876-1958  Search this
Lie, Jonas, 1880-1940  Search this
Linde, Ossip L.  Search this
Low, Will Hicok, 1853-1932  Search this
Lucioni, Luigi, 1900-  Search this
Lutz, Dan, 1906-  Search this
MacRae, Emma Fordyce, 1887-1974  Search this
Manship, Paul, 1885-1966  Search this
Melchers, Gari, 1860-1932  Search this
Metcalf, Willard Leroy, 1858-1925  Search this
Meyerowitz, William, 1887-1981  Search this
Milch, Albert, 1881-1951  Search this
Milch, Edward, 1865-1954  Search this
Moffett, Ross  Search this
Mora, F. Luis (Francis Luis), 1874-1940  Search this
Moran, Thomas, 1837-1926  Search this
Murphy, Hermann Dudley, 1867-1945  Search this
Murphy, John Francis, 1853-1921  Search this
Myers, Jerome, 1867-1940  Search this
Nagler, Edith Kroger, 1890-1986  Search this
Oberteuffer, Karl A. (Karl Amiard), 1908-1958  Search this
Ochtman, Leonard, 1854-1934  Search this
Parshall, DeWitt, 1864-1956  Search this
Pearson, Ralph M., 1883-1958  Search this
Perrine, Van Dearing, 1868 or 9-1955  Search this
Pittman, Hobson Lafayette, 1899 or 1900-1972  Search this
Pleissner, Ogden M.  Search this
Pollet, Joseph C., 1897-1979  Search this
Pousette-Dart, Nathaniel, 1886-1965  Search this
Pugh, Mabel, b. 1891  Search this
Pène Du Bois, Guy , 1884-1958  Search this
Redfield, Edward Willis, 1869-1965  Search this
Ritschel, William, 1864-1949  Search this
Romano, Umberto, 1906-  Search this
Rungius, Carl, 1869-1959  Search this
Ryder, Chauncey F., 1868-1949  Search this
Ryerson, Margery  Search this
Sample, Paul, 1896-1974  Search this
Sawyer, Wells, 1863-1960  Search this
Schofield, Walter Elmer, 1867-1944  Search this
Shapiro, David, 1916-  Search this
Sharp, Joseph Henry, 1859-1953  Search this
Sheets, Millard, 1907-1989  Search this
Shuster, Will  Search this
Speicher, Eugene Edward, 1883-1962  Search this
Speight, Francis, 1896-1989  Search this
Sterne, Maurice, 1878-1957  Search this
Sterner, Albert, 1863-1946  Search this
Tanner, Henry Ossawa, 1859-1937  Search this
Thayer, Abbott Handerson, 1849-1921  Search this
Trebilcock, Paul, 1902-1981  Search this
Tryon, Dwight William, 1849-1925  Search this
Twachtman, John Henry, 1853-1902  Search this
Ufer, Walter, 1876-1936  Search this
Varian, Dorothy, 1895-1985  Search this
Warneke, Heinz (Heinrich), 1895-1983  Search this
Watkins, Franklin Chenault, 1894-1972  Search this
Waugh, Frederick Judd, 1861-1940  Search this
Weir, John F. (John Ferguson), 1841-1926  Search this
Weir, Julian Alden, 1852-1919  Search this
White, Henry Cooke, 1861-1952  Search this
Wickey, Harry  Search this
Wiggins, Carleton, 1848-1932  Search this
Wiles, Irving Ramsay, 1861-1948  Search this
Woodward, Robert Strong, 1885-1957  Search this
Woodward, Stanley Wingate, 1890-1970  Search this
Wyeth, Andrew, 1917-2009  Search this
Zucker, Jacques, 1900-  Search this
Extent:
42.2 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Gallery records
Photographs
Date:
1911-1995
Summary:
The records of Milch Gallery measure 42.5 linear feet and date from 1911-1995. Edward Milch (1865-1953) opened the Edward Milch Gallery in New York City. In 1916, he formed a partnership with his brother Albert Milch (1881-1951), a gilder and framer, creating E. & A. Milch, Inc., a gallery specializing in American art. Harold C. Milch (1904-1981), Albert's son, was appointed a partner in 1944 and continued the business until his death. Business records of Milch Gallery, 1911-1968, include correspondence, sales records, inventories, financial records, printed matter, photographs, and legal documents. Later additions to the records date from 1922-1995 and include correspondence; artists' files; financial, sales, and stock records; printed material; and photographs.
Scope and Content Note:
The records of Milch Gallery document the business transactions of the corporation and the professional and personal relationships of the Milch brothers with the artists they represented, as well as with the larger community of artists and art dealers between 1911 and 1995. Unfortunately, early correspondence is sparse. In a letter responding to a 1951 request for historical information, Milch replied: "Several years ago [1947] we had to give up our gallery at 108 West 57th Street, and move to smaller quarters here. Since we had no room for old records, we had to destroy most of them."

Alphabetical files are comprised mainly of incoming correspondence from 1911 to 1962. Correspondence concerns arrangements for exhibitions, sales and consignments, advice to collectors and executors of estates, and routine business matters. A number of the artists represented in these files were friends of the Milch brothers and some of their letters mention their personal lives as well as their formal business with the Gallery. Collectors who routinely dealt with Milch Galleries included John Gellatly, Mary Blair, Hersey Egginton, Carlton Palmer, and Edward Coykendell; a three volume manuscript catalogue of Coykendell's collection is included. Among the estates handled by Milch were Willard Metcalf, John Twachtman, Abbott H. Thayer, Maurice Fromkes, and Thomas Moran.

Also found are sales records and other financial records such as general ledgers, sales and purchase records, and tax information.

Printed matter consists of gallery exhibition catalogs, checklists, invitations, announcements, publications, and scrapbooks. Many catalogs and checklists are annotated with prices and other information. A complete run of Milch Galleries Art Notes, issued intermittently from 1918-1928/29 is preserved with the gallery records. as is a scrapbook relating to early exhibitions held at the Edward Milch Galleries and E. & A. Milch, Inc., and artists represented by them.

Photographs included with the records are less voluminous than might be expected, and pictures of works of art predominate. There are also a very small number of exterior and interior photographs of Milch Gallery, photographs of people including artists, Edward and Albert Milch, and photographs of groups such as Ten American Artists and the Associated Dealers in American Paintings.

The 1995 and 2014 additions measure 3 linear feet and date from 1922-1995. Milch Gallery activities are documented through correspondence; artists' files; financial, sales, and stock records; printed material; and photographs.

See Appendix for a list of Milch Gallery exhibitions and checklists
Arrangement:
Records of the Milch Gallery are organized into seven series. With the exception of the alphabetical files, records are arranged by record type and then chronologically. Photographs are categorized by subject, with pictures of individuals arranged alphabetically by name, and works of art arranged alphabetically by artist.

Series 1: Alphabetical Files, 1911-1962

Series 2: Sales Records and Inventories, 1911-1969, undated

Series 3: Financial Records, 1914-1980, undated

Series 4: Printed Matter, 1996, 1910-1967, undated

Series 5: Photographs, 1903-circa 1944, undated

Series 6: Miscellaneous, 1916-1970, undated

Series 7: Addition to the Milch Gallery Records, 1922-1995 (Boxes 60-65, 3 linear feet)
Historical Note:
Between 1911 and 1916, prior to the establishment of the Milch Galleries, Austrian immigrant Edward Milch (1865-1953) operated the Edward Milch Galleries at 939 Madison Avenue 1911, mainly handling prints and providing framing services.

Albert Milch (1881-1951) was employed by a gilder and later a picture framer before becoming the business partner of his older brother. In 1916 they incorporated as E. & A. Milch (with Edward as President and Albert as Secretary of the corporation) and opened the Milch Galleries at 108 West 57th Street, New York City. During their partnership, Edward served as President and Albert as Secretary of the corporation. According to Joseph Gotlieb, a long-time employee, during this period Montross Gallery became inclined toward modern French art and the American artists associated with them began searching for galleries more sympathetic to their interests. "As Albert Milch was a framemaker to several of them, and as he was opening a new gallery in 1916 to specialize in American Art, some artists decided to let the Milch Galleries, and others, handle their work. It turned out to be a good arrangement for both sides, and a successful one" (letter from Joseph S. Gotleib to Susan Hobbs [National Museum of American Art], December 30, 1977).

From the beginning, Milch Galleries dealt in American art almost exclusively, representing living artists, handling the estates of recently deceased artists; in addition they acquired nineteenth century works for resale and accepted pieces on commission. Although framing and restoration services continued to be offered to customers, this aspect of the business soon diminished in importance.

Harold C. Milch (1904-1981), Albert's son, was affiliated with the business, and upon his father's retirement was appointed partner; after Albert died in 1951, Harold was sole proprietor, serving as both President and Secretary.

Milch Galleries moved to smaller quarters at 55 East 57th Street in 1947, and ten years later to 21 East 67th Street. In 1967, the name was changed to Milch Gallery and the business relocated to 1014 Madison Avenue. The gallery dissolved upon the death of Harold Milch. A third brother, David C. Milch, was also an art dealer, but was not associated with Milch Gallery.

1911 -- Edward Milch Galleries opens at 939 Madison Ave.

1912 -- First exhibition at Edward Milch Galleries

1916 -- Incorporation of E. & A. Milch; Edward Milch, President, and Albert Milch, Secretary; change of name to Milch Galleries and relocation to 108 West 57th St.

1918 -- Milch Galleries Art Notes begins publication

1944 -- Edward Milch retires; Albert Milch President, and Harold C. Milch [son of Albert], Secretary

1947 -- Milch Galleries moves to 55 East 57th St.

1951 -- Death of Albert Milch (1881-1951); Harold C. Milch, President and Secretary

1953 -- Death of Edward Milch (1865-1953)

1957 -- Milch Galleries moves to 21 East 67th St.

1966 -- Archives of American Art begins acquiring records of the Milch Galleries (gifts and loans from Milch Galleries)

1967 -- Relocation to 1014 Madison Ave., and name change to Milch Gallery

1981 -- Death of Harold C. Milch (1904-1981)

1986 -- Archives of American Art receives the bulk of Milch Gallery records (gift of Salander-O'Reilly Galleries)
Appendix: List of Milch Gallery Exhibitions and Checklists:
Items marked with an asterisk (*) are contained in the scrapbook rather than with the Milch Gallery exhibition catalogs.

Nov. 16-Dec. 7, 1912* -- Exhibition of 300 Original Sketches in Oil by 100 Well Known American Artists

Feb. 15-March 8, 1913* -- Glimpses of Nature We Love to See, Feast, and Dwell On

April 28-May 7, 1913* -- Portraits of Children and Grown-Ups by Miss Susan Ricker Knox

Oct. 18-Nov. 1, 1913* -- Small Paintings and Bronzes

Oct. 18-Nov. 1, 1913* -- Exhibition of Paintings and Sculptures by Noted American Artists

Feb. 9-21, 1914* -- Paintings by W. Herbert Dunton of The Old West

Oct. 17-31, 1914* -- Portraits in Oil, Miniatures, and Sculpture

Feb. 20-March 7, 1915* -- Paintings and Etchings by Gordon Mallet McCouch

April 26-May 8, 1915* -- Paintings by Frew W. Kost, N.A.

Nov. 7-19, 1915 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Matilda Browne

Nov. 15-30, 1915* -- Views of the Panama California Exposition and Landscapes of Southern California

Jan. 31-Feb. 12, 1916 -- Paintings by Garber, Pearson, Lathrop, and Spencer

Feb. 14-26, 1916* -- Landscapes by Walter Clark, N.A.

Feb. 14-26, 1916* -- Paintings by Guy Wiggins

Nov. 4-18, 1916* -- Opening Exhibition

Nov. 25-Dec. 9, 1916* -- Works by the Late Louis Loeb

Jan. 15-27, 1917* -- Paintings by Helen M. Turner

Jan. 30-Feb. 10, 1917* -- Paintings by Leonard Ochtman, N.A.

Feb. 14-24, 1917* -- Recent Paintings by William V. Schevill

March 6-24, 1917 -- Ten American Painters

March 13-24, 1917* -- George Bellows

March 14-24, 1917* -- Paintings by Frederick J. Waugh

March 26-April 7, 1917* -- Paintings by Howard Russell Butler, N.A.

April 10-21, 1917 -- Paintings by Harry F. Waltman and Howard Giles, and Sculptures by Willard D. Paddock

April 15-27, 1917* -- Paintings by Valentino Molina

April 24-May 5, 1917* -- Paintings by Thalia Millet

Oct. 27-Nov. 17, 1917* -- William Jean Beauley

Jan. 15-Feb. 15, 1918* -- Etchings, Dry-Point and Lithographs by Ernest Haskell

Jan. 28-Feb. 4, 1918 -- Sketches and Paintings by the "Nova Scotia Group"

Feb. 25-March 16, 1918* -- Paintings by Robert Henri

March 13-24, 1918 -- George Bellows

March 22-April 4, 1918* -- Paintings by H. Gabrielle Levey

April 8-, 1918* -- Etchings by Allen Lewis

Nov. 25-Dec. 16, 1918* -- Paintings by Edward H. Potthast, N.A.

Dec. 18-Jan. 16, 1918 -- Annual Holiday Exhibition of Selected Paintings of Limited Size by American Artists

Dec. 23-Jan. 10, 1919* -- Etchings and Dry-Points by Ernest Haskell

Jan. 13-25, 1919* -- Paintings by Mary Prindeville

Jan. 27-Feb. 13, 1919* -- With the A.E.F., Paintings and Drawings Made at the Front by S. J. Woolf

Feb. 14-26 [1919?]* -- Paintings by Arthur C. Goodwin

Feb. 18-March 1, 1919* -- Paintings by Jerome Myers

March 3-16, 1919* -- Recent Paintings of California by William Ritschel, N.A.

March 17-29, 1919 -- Recent Paintings by Lillian Genth, A.N.A.

March 28-April 9, 1919* -- Drawings of New York City by Peter Marcus

April 8-30*, 1919 -- Paintings by Leading American Artists

April 19-May 1*, 1919 -- Paintings by Valentino Molina

May 3-22, 1919 -- Recent American Sculpture

May 5-17*, 1919 -- Recent American Sculpture in Bronze, Wood, and Terra Cotta for the Town and Country House, the Grounds, and Garden

May 20-, 1919 -- Flag Pictures and Street Scenes by Childe Hassam

Nov. 16-Dec. 6, 1919 -- Childe Hassam

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1919 -- Exhibition of Works in the Various Mediums by Childe Hassam

Dec. 18-Jan. 16, 1920 -- Annual Holiday Exhibition of Selected Paintings of Limited Size by American Artists

Dec. 29-Jan. 15, 1920* -- Portraits and Other Paintings by Royston Nave

Feb. 2-14, 1920 -- George Biddle

Feb. 2-14, 1920* -- Oil Paintings, Water Colors, Pastels, Monotypes, Silver-Points and Etchings by George Biddle

Feb. 16-28, 1920* -- Paintings by Ossip L. Linde

March 1-12, 1920 -- Bruce Crane

March 1-13, 1920 -- Bruce Crane, A.N.A.

March 15-April 3, 1920 -- Willard L. Metcalf

April 5-20, 1920 -- Paintings

April 8-30 [1920] -- Exhibition of Paintings by Leading American Artists

April 15-May 1, 1920 -- Valentino Molina

Oct. 18-30 [1920?]* -- Paintings of New England and Drawings of the Devastated Towns of Flanders by George Wharton Edwards

Nov. 1-13, 1920 -- Six American Painters [Clark, Potthast, Snell, Nichols, Olinsky, and Volkert

Nov. 1-15, 1920 -- Paintings by Theresa F. Bernstein

Nov. 15-27, 1920 -- Childe Hassam

Nov. 21-Dec. 3, 1920* -- Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky

Dec., 1920* -- Exhibition by George Biddle

Dec. 1-21, 1920 -- Etchings and Color Etchings by William Meyerowitz

Dec. 27-Jan. 28, 1921 -- Albert Delbert Smith

circa 1920 -- Ossip L. Linde

circa 1920 -- William Meyrowitz

circa 1920 -- Exhibition

Jan. 10-29, 1921 -- Exhibition of Paintings by Brush, Crane, Dewing, Metcalf, Hassam, and Murphy

Jan. 31-Feb. 12, 1921 -- American Art

Feb. 14-26, 1921 -- Guy Wiggins

Feb. 14-26, 1921 -- Arthur G. Goodwin

Feb. 28-March 12, 1921 -- Paintings by Robert Henri

March 14-April 9, 1921 -- Paintings by Gari Melchers

March 28-April 9, 1921 -- Peter Marcus

April 11-23, 1921* -- Portraits and Figure Paintings by Edith Catlin Phelps

April 11-30, 1921 -- Paintings by Willard Metcalf

May 2-30, 1921 -- American Sculpture for the Town and Country House, the Garden, and the Grounds

Oct. 18-30 [1921?]* -- Paintings and Drawings by George Wharton Edwards

Oct. 24-Nov. 5, 1921 -- Portraits and Paintings of Old New Orleans by Wayman Adams

Nov. 7-19, 1921 -- Flower Paintings and Sculpture by Mathilde Browne

Nov. 7-19, 1921 -- Paintings in Oil and Water Color by George H. Clements

Nov. 19-Dec. 3, 1921 -- Sculpture-Gleb Derujinsky

Dec. 5-31, 1921 -- Works by Abbott H. Thayer, Including Important Paintings, Water Colors, and Drawings

circa 1921 -- Exhibition

Jan. 9-21, 1922 -- Paintings by Katherine Langhorne Adams

Jan. 9-21, 1922 -- Paintings of California by Douglass Ewell Parshall

Feb. 13-March 4, 1922 -- Paintings of Cape Ann by Harry A. Vincent, A.N.A.

March 6-25, 1922* -- Pastels of the Cascapedia River, Canada, by Arthur C. Goodwin

March 6-25, 1922 -- Connecticut Landscape Paintings by Wilson Irvine

March 27-April 15, 1922* -- Moonlight Motifs: Garden of the Gods, Colorado and Other Paintings by Robert Reid, N.A.

Dec. 26-Jan. 13, 1923 -- Paintings and Pastels by Henry C. White

Jan. 15-27, 1923* -- Paintings of Spain by William J. Potter

Jan. 29-Feb. 10, 1923 -- Water Colors of the South Sea Islands by William Ritschel, N.A.

Feb. 12-March 3, 1923 -- Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf

March 5-31, 1923 -- Paintings of the Far East by Leon Gaspard

March 19-31, 1923* -- Landscape Paintings by Guy Wiggins, A.N.A.

April 2-21, 1923* -- Portrait Drawings by Ercole Cartotto

April 19-May 6, 1923 -- Paintings by Leading American Artists

Oct. 1-20, 1923 -- Paintings by Sidney E. Dickinson, A.N.A.

Oct. 22- Nov. 3, 1923 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Mathilda Brown (Mrs. Frederick Van Wyck)

Nov. 5-17, 1923 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by William Gedney Bunce

Dec. 11-23, 1923* -- Water Colors by James Montgomery Flagg

Jan. 14-26, 1924 -- Exhibition of Nudes, Portraits, Landscapes and Genre by Eugene Paul Ullman

Feb. 18-March 8, 1924 -- Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf

March 27-April 5, 1924 -- Connecticut Landscapes by Guy Wiggins, A.N.A.

Dec. 1-27, 1924 -- Maurice Fromkes

Jan. 5-17, 1925 -- Paintings of the Pacific Coast by Armin Hansen

Jan. 19-31, 1925 -- Martha Walter

Feb. 16-March 7, 1925 -- Willard L. Metcalf

March 9-21, 1925 -- John Noble

March 23-April 11, 1925 -- Bruce Crane

May 4-16, 1925 -- Brynjulf Strandenaes Exhibition of Portraits

May 18-30, 1925 -- Paintings by Robert Brackman

Dec. 7-31, 1925 -- Paintings by the Late Willard Metcalf

Dec. 7-21, 1925 -- Sketches by Dorothea A. Dreier,

Jan. 11-23, 1926 -- Recent Landscape Paintings by Frank V. Du Mond

Jan. 25-Feb. 13, 1926 -- Smaller Paintings by Max Bohm

Feb. 15-March 6, 1926 -- Paintings of the Sea by William Ritschel

April 13-May 2, 1926 -- Jonas Lie

April 26-May 15, 1926 -- Landscapes and Street Scenes by William Jean Beauley

Nov. 15-27, 1926 -- California Marine Paintings and Water Colors by Armin Hansen

Nov. 29-Dec. 18, 1926 -- Water Colors by Frank W. Benson

Nov. 29-Dec. 18, 1926 -- Silver-Point Drawings by Ercole Cartotto

Jan. 10-22, 1927 -- Portraits by Millie Bruhl Frederick (Mrs. Leopold Fredrick)

Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1927 -- Paintings of Cornwall and Devonshire by W. Elmer Schofield

Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1927 -- Etchings by Teresa Cerutti Simmons, Watercolors by Will Simmons

Feb. 14-March 5, 1927 -- Sculpture by Heinz Warneke

March 28-April 16, 1927 -- Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth

April 18-30, 1927 -- Decorative Flower Paintings by Olin Howland

April 18-30, 1927 -- Recent Water Colors by John Whorf of Boston

Oct. 10-28, 1927 -- Decorative Embroideries by Georgiana Brown Harbeson

Nov. 14-26, 1927 -- Pastels and Etchings of Cambodia and China by Lucille Douglass

Nov. 28-Dec. 24, 1927 -- Works by Gari Melchers

Nov. 28-Dec. 24, 1927 -- Sculpture by Max Kalish

Dec. 26-Jan. 14, 1928 -- Water Color Exhibition of West African Native Types by Erick Berry; Also a Group of West African Pottery and Brass Figures Made by the Natives of Nigeria

Dec. 29-Jan. 14, 1928 -- Paintings by Joacb Dooyewaard

Jan. 14-26, 1928 -- Decorative Paintings by Jane Peterson

Feb. 7-April 29, 1928 -- Alfred Hutty

Feb. 13-25, 1928 -- Water Colors by Alice Judson

March 12-24, 1928 -- Etchings of Ancient Dances by Teresa Cerutti-Simmons and Wild Life by Will Simmons

March 12-24, 1928 -- An Important Exhibition of Paintings and Pastels by John H. Twachtman

March 12-24, 1928 -- Sculpture by Heinz Warnecke

March 26-April 14, 1928 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

April, 1928 -- Water Colors by William Ritschel, N.A.

April 15-May 5, 1928 -- Portrait Drawings in Pastel by Jessie Voss Lewis

Oct. 22-Nov. 3, 1928 -- Water Colors of France and Italy, and Etchings by Louis Wolchonok

Oct. 22-Nov. 3, 1928 -- Poetic Landscapes with Figures by Henry M. Rosenberg of Nova Scotia

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1928 -- Water Colors by Frank W. Benson

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1928 -- Water Colors of Architectural Subjects in France, Also Landscape and Figures by William de Leftwick Dodge

Dec. 1-28, 1928 -- Alfred Hutty

Dec. 3-24, 1928 -- Important Exhibition of Early and Recent Works by Childe Hassam of the American Academy of Arts and Letters

Dec. 3-24, 1928 -- Still Life Paintings by Ruth Payne Burgess

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1929 -- Drawings by Frank di Gioia

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1929 -- Memorial Exhibition, Water Color Sketches by Thomas Moran, N.A.

Dec. 27-Jan. 14, 1929 -- Erick Berry

Dec. 27-Jan. 14, 1929 -- Helen K. McCarthy Memorial Exhibition

Dec. 29-Jan. 14, 1929 -- Paintings by Jacob Dooyewaard

circa 1928 -- Indian and Animal Pictures and Bronzes by Edwin Willard Deming

Jan. 28-Feb. 9, 1929 -- Painitings of Western Life by F. Tenney Johnson

Jan. 28-Feb. 9, 1929 -- Paintings and Water Colors by Alice Judson

Feb. 11-23, 1929 -- Paintings and Drawings by Max Bohm

Feb. 11-23, 1929 -- Landscapes and Marines by Jay Connaway

Feb. 25-March 9, 1929 -- Water-Colors by Harold Putnam Browne

Feb. 25-March 9, 1929 -- Paintings by Truman Fassett

March 11-23, 1929 -- Recent Water Colors by C.E. Polowetski

March 11-23, 1929 -- Louis Ritman

March 25-April 6, 1929 -- Landscapes by Frank Vincent Du Mond

March 25-April 6, 1929 -- Water Colors by Armin Hansen of California

March 25-April 6, 1929 -- Sculptures by Roy Sheldon

April 8-20, 1929 -- Water Colors by John Whorf, Distinguished Young Boston Artist

Oct. 21-Nov. 2, 1929 -- Corners in Spain, An Exhibition of Paintings by Wells M. Sawyer

Nov. 4-17, 1929 -- Recent Sculpture by Heinz Warnecke

Nov. 4-16, 1929 -- Paintings of Ireland and Other Scenes by Power O'Malley

Nov. 18-30, 1929 -- Group of Recent Paintings by Hayley Lever

Nov. 18-30, 1929 -- Recent Water Colors and Etchings by Louis Wolchonok

Dec. 2-21, 1929 -- Paintings by Maurice Fromkes

Jan. 30-Feb. 11 [192?] -- Water Colors of Greek Temples in Sicily by Wm. De Leftwich Dodge

Feb. 2-15 [192?] -- Figure Paintings by Murray Bewley

March 15-April 3 [192?] -- Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf

March 28-April 16 [192?] -- Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth

April 2-21 [192?] -- Landscape Paintings by Bruce Crane, N.A

Oct. 17-29 [192?] -- Water Colors of the Rivera by Ferris Connah

Oct. 18-30 -- Paintings and Drawings by George Wharton Edwards

Oct. 25-Nov. 13 [192?] -- Recent Landscapes by John F. Carlson, N.A.

Oct. 25-Nov. 13 [192?] -- John F. Carlson

[192?] -- Indian and Animal Pictures and Bronzes by Edwin Willard Deming

Nov. 19-Dec. 1 [192?] -- Water Colors of Architectural Subjects in France, also Landscape and Figures by William De Leftwich Dodge

Jan. 20-Feb 1, 1930 -- West African Water Colors by Erick Berry

Jan. 20-Feb. 1, 1930 -- Paintings by Nelson C. White

Feb., 1930 -- Thelma Wood

Feb. 3-15, 1930 -- Paintings by Horace Brown

Feb. 17-March 1, 1930 -- Paintings by Francis Speight

Feb. 17-March 1, 1930 -- Paintings by Ruth Payne Burgess

March 3-15, 1930 -- Paintings by John Noble

March 17-29, 1930 -- Russian Paintings by Irwin D. Hoffman, Also a Group of Recent Watercolors

March 17-29, 1930 -- Alexander Warshawsky

March 31-April 12, 1930 -- Memorial Exhibition, Paintings and Watercolors of Sigurd Skou

March 31-April 12, 1930 -- Emmanuel Andrew Cavacos

April 14-26, 1930 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

Oct. 20-Nov. 1, 1930 -- Recent Paintings of Lake Como by Charles Warren Eaton

Nov. 3-15, 1930 -- Pastels and Etchings of Angkor and the Far East by Lucille Douglass

Nov. 17-29, 1930 -- Joseph Szekely

Nov. 17-29, 1930 -- Important Exhibiton of Paintings by a "Group of Americans"

Dec. 1-13, 1930 -- Diana Thorne and Canine Portraiture

Dec. 1-13, 1930 -- Recent Paintings of Ireland by Power O'Malley

Dec. 1-13, 1930 -- Paintings by Charles M. Cox of Boston

Jan. 19-31, 1931 -- Portraits by Jere R. Wickwire

Jan. 20-Feb. 1, 1931 -- Nelson C. White

Jan. 24-Feb. 7, 1931 -- Pastels and Etchings of Angkor and the Far East by Lucille Douglass

Feb. 2-24, 1931 -- Recent Paintings by Lillian Gentle

Feb. 2-24, 1931 -- Impressions of India and Palestine by Ruth Coleman

Feb. 16-28, 1931 -- Watercolors of Vermont Scenes and Other Views by Ruth Payne Burgess

Feb. 16-28, 1931 -- Martha Walter Recent Work in Oil and Watercolor

March 2-14, 1931 -- Recent Paintings by Alice Judson

March 2-28, 1931 -- Paintings & Drawings by Gari Melchers

March 16-28, 1931 -- Recent Watercolors by Harold Putnam Brown

March 30-April 11, 1931 -- Paintings by Louis Kronberg

March 30-April 11, 1931 -- Watercolors by John Whorf

April 13-25, 1931 -- Americans by American Artists, Exhibition of Portraits

April 13-25, 1931 -- Louis Kronberg

April 13-25, 1931 -- Portraits and Crayon Heads by Ferris Connah

April 13-May 2, 1931 -- Abbott H. Thayer

Sept. 22-Oct. 6, 1931 -- Water Colors by Gladys Brannigan, Alice Judson, Margery Ryerson

Oct. 19-30, 1931 -- Portraits by William Steene

Nov. 2-7, 1931 -- Portraits and Sketches by Maria Kammerer under the Patronage of Countess Laszlo Szechenyi

Nov. 9-21, 1931 -- Paintings by Bessie Lasky

Nov. 23-Dec. 5, 1931 -- Recent Oils, Water Colors and Etchings by Joseph Margulies

Dec. 7-21, 1931 -- Recent Paintings by George Wharton Edwards

Dec. 7-19, 1931 -- Paintings and Etchings of African and American Big Game by Major A. Radclyffe Dugmore

Dec. 7-19, 1931 -- Watercolors of Yucatan, "Land of the Mayas" by William de Leftwich Dodge

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1932 -- Water Colors of the Yellowstone and Mexican Series by Thomas Moran, N.A.

Jan. 11-23, 1932 -- Paintings, Watercolors and Etchings of Animals by Sybilla Mittell Weber

Jan. 25-Feb. 6, 1932 -- Paintings by George Oberteuffer, Member of the Salon d'Automne, Paris

Feb. 8-March 5, 1932 -- Important 19th and 20th Century American Painters

March 7-19, 1932 -- Paintings by Mrs. B. King Couper

March 7-19, 1932 -- Drawings by Maurice Sterne, Ernest Fiene, Alexander Brook, yasuo Kuniyoski, Bernard Karfiol, Peggy Bacon, and Leon Kroll

March 28-April 9, 1932 -- Watercolors by John Whorf

April 11-30, 1932 -- Forty Years of American Art

Oct. 3-15, 1932 -- New Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 19-Nov. 5, 1932 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Nov. 7-30, 1932 -- Paintings by Edward Bruce

circa 1932 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Jan.30-Feb. 25, 1933 -- Important Exhibition of Paintings by Thomas Eakins

March 6-25, 1933 -- 19th and 20th Century Watercolors

March 27-April 14, 1933 -- Paintings by Francis Speight

April 17-May 6, 1933 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

May 15-31, 1933 -- 19th Century American Landscape Artists

Nov. 27-Dec., 1933 -- Water Colors by Emil Holzhaur

Feb. 26-March 17, 1934 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier

March 19-April 7, 1934 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

April 16-May 5, 1934 -- Bali Studies by Maurice Sterne

June-Aug., 1934 -- Paintings by American Artists

Sept., 1934 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 15-Nov. 3, 1934 -- New and Recent Paintings by American Artists

Nov. 5-21, 1934 -- Paintings by Sidney Laufman

Nov. 26-Dec., 1934 -- Recent Vermont Landscapes by Edward Bruce

circa 1934 -- American Figure Paintings of the 19th and 20th Century

Jan. 7-26, 1935 -- Paintings and Watercolors from the Samuel Halpert Estate

Feb. 4-28, 1935 -- Small Paintings by 19th and 20th Century American Artists

March 4-22, 1935 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etneir

March 25-April 13, 1935 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

April 22-May 11, 1935 -- Figure and Landscape Studies by Leon Kroll

May 20-June, 1935 -- Group Exibhition of Paintings

Summer, 1935 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 1-26, 1935 -- Paintings by Childe Hassam

Oct. 28-Nov. 16, 1935 -- Watercolors by Millard Sheets

through Dec., 1935 -- Paintings by Americans

Jan. 1936 -- Paintings by Americans

Feb. 3-29, 1936 -- Important Exhibition of 19th and 20th Century American Painters

March 2-21, 1936 -- Stephen Etnier

March 30-April 19, 1936 -- Watercolors by John Whorf

May 18-June, 1936 -- Paintings by American Artists

Summer, 1936 -- Paintings by American Artists

September, 1936 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 12-31, 1936 -- Contemportary Viewpoint

through Nov. 30, 1936 -- 19th and 20th Century American Figure Paintings

circa 1936 -- Landscapes--Contemporary Viewpoint

Jan. 11-30, 1937 -- Selected Landscapes

Feb., 1937 -- Contemporary American Sculpture

March 15-April 3, 1937 -- Watercolors by Millard Sheets

April 12-30, 1937 -- John Whorf

April 27-May 16, 1937 -- Maurice Sterne

May, 1937 -- Paintings by American Artists

Summer, 1937 -- Paintings

Oct. 1-15, 1937 -- Recent Watercolors

Oct. 18-Nov. 6, 1937 -- Paintings by Lucille Blanche

Nov. 8-30, 1937 -- Paintings by American Artists

Dec. 6-24, 1937 -- Watercolors by Lester Field

Jan. 3-22, 1938 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Jan. 24-Feb. 5, 1938 -- Paintings by Margaret Cooper

Feb. 7-26, 1938 -- Colonial Portraits

March 7-26, 1938 -- Recent Oils and Watercolors by Millard Sheet

April 4-23, 1938 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

Summer, 1938 -- Paintings by American Artists

through Oct., 1938 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 24-Nov. 12, 1938 -- Recent Watercolors by Karl Oberteuffer

Nov. 21-Dec. 17, 1938 -- Paintings for the Home by American Artists

Jan. 16-Feb. 4, 1939 -- Recent Paintings by Floyd Clymer

Feb. 6-25, 1939 -- Harry Hering

March 6-31, 1939 -- Figure Paintings by American Artists

April 3-22, 1939 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May 15-June 3, 1939 -- Recent Watercolors by Millard Sheets

Summer, 1939 -- Selected Group of Paintings by American Artists

Sept., 1939 -- Paintings and Watercolors by American Artists

through Oct. 13, 1939 -- Recent Paintings by a Group of American Artists

Oct. 16-Nov. 4, 1939 -- Recent Paintings by Saul Schary

Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1939 -- Toreros and Dancers of Spain and Mexico by Carlos Ruano Llopis

Dec., 1939 -- Paintings for the Home

Nov. 5-17 [193?] -- Table Portraits by Eulabee Dix

[193?] -- Paintings by American Artists

Jan. 2-27, 1940 -- Stephen Etnier

Feb. 12-March 2, 1940 -- Recent Watercolors by Robert Carson

March 11-30, 1940 -- Daniel Serra Paintings

April 8-27, 1940 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 28-May 18, 1940 -- Rubin Recent Paintings

through June 29, 1940 -- Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

through Sept. 28, 1940 -- Summer Exhibition of Paintings by a Selected Group of Early and Contemporary American Artists

Oct. 1-19, 1940 -- Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Oct. 21-Nov. 9, 1940 -- Recent Watercolors by Allen Ingles Palmer

Nov. 18-Dec. 7, 1940 -- Helen Sawyer

Dec., 1940 -- Selected Paintings for the Home, and A Group of Original Studies in Color by Maurice Sterne

Jan. 13-Feb. 8, 1941 -- Watercolors by American Artists

Feb. 17-March 15, 1941 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier, Sidney Laufman, and Francis Speight

April 7-26, 1941 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 28-May 17, 1941 -- Remembrances of South America and British West Indies by Manicol

May 19-June 30, 1941 -- Group of Paintings by Selected Contemporary American Artists

Summer, 1941 -- Exhibition of Selected Paintings by American Artists

Sept., 1941 -- A Selected Group of Paintings by Americna Artists

Oct. 6-25, 1941 -- Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Oct. 27-Nov. 15, 1941 -- Eliot O'Hara Watercolors

Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1941 -- Recent Paintings by Jay Connaway

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1941 -- Recent Watercolors by Richard A. Kimball

Dec. 8-27, 1941 -- Edith Blum Paintings

Jan. 5-24, 1942 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

through Feb. 28, 1942 -- Selected Paintings by a Group of Contemporary American Artists

March 9-28, 1942 -- New Talents Presented by the Gloucester Society of Artists

April 6-25, 1942 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May, 1942 -- Selected Paintings by Contemporary American Artists

June 2-13, 1942 -- Yun Gee

Summer, 1942 -- Selected Paintings by Early and Contemporary American Artists

Summer, 1942 -- Paintings by Selected American Artists

Oct. 5-31, 1942 -- Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Nov. 9-30, 1942 -- Watercolors by American Artists

Jan. 18-Feb. 6, 1943 -- Paintings by Yovan Radenkovitch

April 4-24, 1943 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 26-May 15, 1943 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Childe Hassam

May 25-June 5, 1943 -- Exhibition by Gladys Irene Cook

June, 1943 -- Selected Paintings by American Artists

Summer, 1943 -- Exhibition of Paintings by American Artists

Sept., 1943 -- Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Oct. 4-23, 1943 -- Paintings by Yun Gee

Nov., 1943 -- Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1944 -- Recent Watercolors by James Fitzgerald

Feb. 14-March 4, 1944 -- Paintings by Sidney Laufman

March 6-25, 1944 -- Paintings by Jessie Ansbacher

April 3-22, 1944 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May, 1944 -- Paintings by Important American Artists

Summer, 1944 -- Exhibition of Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Summer, 1944 -- Exhibition of Selected Paintings by a Group of American Artists

Oct. 2-21, 1944 -- Recent Paintings by Jay Connaway

Oct. 23-Nov. 11, 1944 -- Harry Hering

Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1944 -- Paintings by Hobson Pittman

Dec., 1944 -- Paintings for the Home by American Artists

Jan. 3-13, 1945 -- Paintings by Therese Steinhardt

Jan. 22-Feb. 10, 1945 -- Louis Ritman

Feb. 18-, 1945 -- Memorial Exhibition, Paintings and Pastels by William Henry Singer, Jr., N.A.

Feb. 19-March 10, 1945 -- Recent Watercolors by Eliot O'Hara, A.N.A. (Elect)

March, 1945 -- Paintings by a Selected Group of Contemporary Artists

April 9-28, 1945 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May, 1945 -- Paintings by American Artists, Late 19th and Early 20th Century

Summer, 1945 -- Paintings by a Selected Group of Contemporary American Artists

Oct., 1945 -- Paintings by a Group of Selected American Artists

Oct. 22-Nov. 10, 1945 -- Helen Sawyer

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1945 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Nov. 19-Dec. 8, 1945 -- Hilde Kayn

Dec., 1945 -- Paintings for the Home by American Artists

Dec. 31-Jan. 19, 1946 -- Paintings by Stpehen Etnier

Jan. 28-Feb. 16, 1946 -- Paintings by Alexandra Pregel

Feb. 18-March 9, 1946 -- W.H. Singer

March 11-30, 1946 -- Paintings by American Artists

April 8-27, 1946 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

Summer, 1946 -- Paintings by 19th and 20th Century Americans

Oct. 7-26, 1946 -- Recent Watercolors by Allen Ingles Palmer

Oct. 28-Nov. 16, 1946 -- Paintings by Ferdinand Warren

Nov. 18-Dec. 7, 1946 -- Louis Di Valentin

Dec. 9-29, 1946 -- Recent Watercolors by Wm. F.C. Ewing and Richard A. Kimball

Jan., 1947 -- Paintings by Selected American Artists

Jan. 13-Feb. 1, 1947 -- Gerrit V. Sinclair Paintings

Feb. 3-21, 1947 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

Feb. 24-March 15, 1947 -- Childe Hassam Paintings

March 31-April 19, 1947 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 21-May 10, 1947 -- Pastels of Charleston by Hobson Pittman

June 2-13, 1947 -- Yun Gee

Oct. 6-25, 1947 -- Special Exhibition of American Paintings Honoring the Great Artists Who Have Been Shown in Our Galleries

Oct. 27-Nov. 15, 1947 -- New Paintings, Oil Studies, and Drawings by Leon Kroll

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1947 -- F. Douglas Greenbowe Watercolors

Jan. 19-Feb. 7, 1948 -- Paintings by Alexandria Pregel

March 22-April 3, 1948 -- American Art

March 22-April 3, 1948 -- Paintings by Artists Equity Association Members

May, 1948 -- Paintings by a Group of Selected American Artists

May 24-June 5, 1948 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 16th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 5-23, 1948 -- Impressions of New York

Oct. 25-Nov. 13, 1948 -- Paintings by Ernest Lawson

Nov. 15-27, 1948 -- Sculpture by Eleanor M. Mellon

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1949 -- Drawings by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 10-29, 1949 -- Six Watercolorists [Greenbowie, Knauth, Newman, Palmer, Ricci and Whorf]

Jan. 31-Feb. 19, 1949 -- New Paintings by Ferdinand Warren

Feb. 21-March 12, 1949 -- Paintings by Louis Di Vanentin

April 4-23, 1949 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 25-May 7, 1949 -- Paintings by Mildred Hayward

May 9-21, 1949 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 17th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

June 17-July 5, 1949 -- Paintings by Guy Pene DuBois

Oct. 4-29, 1949 -- Opening Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors by 19th and 20th Century American Artists

Oct. 24-Nov. 12, 1949 -- Recent Watercolors by Henry Edmiston

Nov. 14-Dec. 3, 1949 -- Paintings by John H. Twachtman

Dec. 5-24, 1949 -- F. Douglas Greenbowe Watercolors

[194?] -- Paintings for the Home by American Artists

June [194?] -- 2-13Yun Gee

Jan. 9-28, 1950 -- Paintings by Gordon Samstag

Jan. 30-Feb. 18, 1950 -- George C. Ault Memorial Exhibition

Feb. 20-March 11, 1950 -- Recent Paintings by David Burr Moreing

March 13-April 1, 1950 -- Paintings by Frank di Gioia

April 3-22, 1950 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 24-May 13, 1950 -- Paintings by Contemporary American Artists

May 15-27, 1950 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 18th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 2-21, 1950 -- Recent Paintings by Benjamin Kopman

Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1950 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Dec. 4-30, 1950 -- Special Exhibition of American Paintings in Honor of the Philadelphia Museum of Art Diamond Jubilee

through Dec. 23, 1950 -- Watercolors and Drawings by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 8-27, 1951 -- New Gouaches of the Circus and Theatre by Walter Philipp

Jan. 29-Feb. 17, 1951 -- Louis Ritman Paintings

Feb. 19-March 10, 1951 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

March 12-31, 1951 -- Paintings, Panels, Figures of Africa, Belgian Congo, Bechuanaland, and Rhodesia by Jay Robinson

April 2-21, 1951 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 24-May 12, 1951 -- Sculpture and Drawings of Nicolaus Koni

May 21-June 1, 1951 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 19th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 22-Nov. 10, 1951 -- Recent Paintings by Thomas Blagden

Nov. 12-Dec. 1, 1951 -- Recent Paintings by David Burr Moreing

Dec., 1951 -- Group Exhibition

Jan. 7-26, 1952 -- Paintings of Italy and "Little Italy" by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 28-Feb. 16, 1952 -- London to Algiers, Recent Watercolors by Eliot O'Hara, N.A.

Feb. 18-March 8, 1952 -- Recent Paintings by Jacques Zucker

April 7-26, 1952 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 28-May. 10, 1952 -- Paintings by Alexandra Pregel

May 12-24, 1952 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 20th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 28-Nov. 15, 1952 -- Paintings by John Sharp

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1952 -- Stephen Etnier: Recent Paintings

Dec. 8-27, 1952 -- Childe Hassam Watercolors

Jan. 5-24, 1953 -- Jay Robinson

Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1953 -- Iver Rose

Feb. 16-March 7, 1953 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

April 6-25, 1953 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May 18-29, 1953 -- Richard Whorf

May 18-29, 1953 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 21st Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

June, 1953 -- Paintings and Watercolors by 19th and 20th Century American Artists

Oct., 1953 -- Paintings and Watercolors by American Artists

Oct. 26-Nov. 14, 1953 -- Recent Paintings by David Burr Moreing

Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1953 -- Ogden W. Pleissner Recent Paintings

Dec. 7-30, 1953 -- Recent Landscapes by Sidney Laufman

Jan. 4-23, 1954 -- Paintings of New York's "Little Italy" by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 25-Feb. 13, 1954 -- Round the World by Watercolor with Eliot O'Hara, N.A.

Feb. 15-March 6, 1954 -- Hobson Pittman

March 8-27, 1954 -- Jay Robinson: Kentucky, Part II

April 5-24, 1954 -- John Whorf Watercolors

May 17-28, 1954 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 22nd Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 25-Nov. 13, 1954 -- Recent Watercolors by James Vance

Nov. 15-Dec. 4, 1954 -- Stephen Etnier Recent Paintings

Dec. 6-24, 1954 -- Recent Paintings by Thomas Blagden

Jan. 3-22, 1955 -- Recent Paintings by Jacques Zucker

Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1955 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

Feb. 14-March 5, 1955 -- Paintings of Spain and Her People by Maurice Fromkes

April 25-May 14, 1955 -- Gluckmann Recent Paintings

May 16-27, 1955 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 23rd Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 24-Nov. 12, 1955 -- Paintings and Gouaches by John Taylor

Nov. 14-Dec. 3, 1955 -- Paintings and Panels by Jay Robinson of West and Central Africa

Dec. 5-30, 1955 -- Childe Hassam and American Impressionism

Jan., 1956 -- Recent Paintings by a Group of American Artists

Feb. 6-25, 1956 -- F. Douglas Greenbowe Watercolors

March, 1956 -- Group Exhibition

April 9-28, 1956 -- John Whorf Watercolors

May, 1956 -- Paintings by a Group of 18 American Artists

May 7-19, 1956 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 24th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Nov. 5-24, 1956 -- Stephen Etnier Recent Paintings

Nov. 27-Dec. 15, 1956 -- Ogden M. Pleissner Recent Paintings

Dec. 1-Jan. 19, 1957 -- Jay Robinson Paintings in Fired Enamel on Copper

Feb. 11-March 2, 1957 -- Recent Paintings by Thomas Blagden

March 4-23, 1957 -- Adolph Dehn

April 15-May 4, 1957 -- John Whorf Watercolors

Oct. 28-Nov. 16, 1957 -- Recent Still Life Paintings by Aaron Bohrod

Jan. 13-Feb. 8, 1958 -- Recent Paintings by a Group of Contemporary Americans

Feb. 10-March 8, 1958 -- Long Island Paintings by Childe Hassam

March 10-29, 1958 -- Paintings by Louis Di Valentin

March 31-April 19, 1958 -- Recent Paintings by Sidney Laufman

April 21-May 10, 1958 -- John Whorf Watercolors

May, 1958 -- Americans: 1865-1925

June, 1958 -- Exhibit to Benefit Friends of the Whitney Museum

June 3-27, 1958 -- American Paintings and Sculpture

Oct. 6-25, 1958 -- Recent Paintings by David Shapiro

Oct. 27-Nov. 15, 1958 -- Stephen Etnier Recent Paintings

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1958 -- Paul Sample Recent Paintings

Dec. 8-24, 1958 -- Recent Drawings and Watercolors of France, Italy, Spain, and North Africa by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 19-Feb. 7, 1959 -- Marion Greenwood Paintings

March 2-21, 1959 -- Leon Kroll Paintings and Drawings

March 23-April 18, 1959 -- Elmer L. Mac Rae Forgotten Artist of the 1913 Armory Show

May 4-23, 1959 -- Philip Visson

Oct., 1959 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 26-Nov. 14, 1959 -- Recent Painting by Aaron Bohrod

Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1959 -- Ogden M. Pleissner Recent Paintings

Dec. 7-30, 1959 -- Recent Oils and Watercolors by Thomas Blagden

Jan. 18-Feb. 6, 1960 -- Elmer L. Mac Rae, Re-Discovered Artist of the 1913 Armory Show and a Founder of "The Pastellists"

through Jan. 15, 1960 -- Paintings by American Artists

March 14-April 2, 1960 -- Xavier Gonzalez Recent Paintings

April 4-23, 1960 -- Paintings by Louis Bosa

April 25-May 14, 1960 -- Grigory Gluckmann

May-June, 1960 -- Group of Contemporary Armerican Artists

Oct. 10-29, 1960 -- Adolf Dehn Caseins and Watercolors

Oct. 31-Nov. 19, 1960 -- Stephen Etnier

Dec., 1960 -- Paintings for the Home

Jan., 1961 -- Group Exhibition, 19th and 20th Century Americans

Jan. 30-Feb. 18, 1961 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

Feb. 20-March 11, 1961 -- Frank di Gioia Recent Paintings

March 20-April 8, 1961 -- David Fredenthal Memorial Exhibition

April 10-29, 1961 -- Allen Tucker

May, 1961 -- Contemporary American Artists

June-July, 1961 -- 19th & 20th Century American Artists

Oct. 10-28, 1961 -- David Shapiro Recent Paintings

Oct. 31-Nov. 18, 1961 -- Aaron Bohrod

Nov. 21-Dec. 9, 1961 -- Thomas Fransioli

Feb. 6-24, 1962 -- Retrospective Exhibition, Maurice Sterne

March 6-24, 1962 -- Three Watercolorists: Childe Hassam, John Whorf, and David Fredenthal

April 3-21, 1962 -- Thomas Blagden

April 24-May 12, 1962 -- Grigory Gluckmann

Summer, 1962 -- Gallery Group of Contemporary Americans

Sept., 1962 -- 19th & 20th Century American Artists

Oct., 1962 -- Gallery Group of Contemporary Americans

Oct. 30-Nov. 17, 1962 -- Stephen Etnier

Nov. 21-Dec. 8, 1962 -- Pleissner Recent Paintings

Dec., 1962 -- Group Exhibition

Jan. 22-Feb. 9, 1963 -- Paul Sample Recent Paintings

Feb. 11-March 2, 1963 -- Group of Contemporary Americans

March 5-23, 1963 -- Gouaches by John Taylor

March 26-April 13, 1963 -- Fletcher Martin Recent Paintings

April-May, 1963 -- Gallery Group-Contemporary Americans

Oct. 8-26, 1963 -- David Shapiro Recent Work

Oct. 30-Nov. 16, 1963 -- Xavier Gonzalez Recent Watercolors

Nov. 19-Dec. 7, 1963 -- New Paintings by Aaron Bohrod

April, 1964 -- Watercolors and Pastels

April 21-May 9, 1964 -- Grigory Gluckmann

May 13-29, 1964 -- Frank di Gioia Recent Paintings

Oct., 1964 -- Group Exhibition

Nov. 3-21, 1964 -- Stephen Etnier

Nov. 24-Dec. 12, 1964 -- Thomas Blagden

Jan., 1965 -- Comtemporary American Artists

Feb. 2-14, 1965 -- Figure Paintings by Murray Bewley

Feb. 2-14, 1965 -- Exhibition by George Biddle

Feb. 11-23, 1965 -- Paintings and Drawings by Max Bohm

Feb. 14-26, 1965 -- Paintings by Arthur C. Goodwin

Feb. 16-28, 1965 -- Water Colors by Matilda Browne

Feb. 16-March 6, 1965 -- Water Colors by Adolf Dehn

March, 1965 -- 19th and 20th Century American Artists

March 1-13, 1965 -- Bruce Crane, N.A.

March 6-25, 1965 -- Pastels of the Cascapedia River, Canada, by Arthur C. Goodwin

March 26-April 7, 1965 -- Paintings by Howard Russell Butler, N.A.

March 23-April 10, 1965 -- Paintings by Dan Lutz

March 28-April 16, 1965 -- Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth

April 2-21, 1965 -- Landscape Paintings by Bruce Crane, N.A.

April 13-May 1, 1965 -- Paintings by Louis Bosa

April 16-28, 1965 -- Water Colors and Etchings by Adolphe W. Blondheim

May, 1965 -- Gallery Contemporaries

Oct. 25-Nov. 13, 1965 -- Recent Landscapes by John F. Carlson, N.A.

Oct. 26-Nov. 13, 1965 -- Twenty-Four New Paintings by Aaron Bohrod, Artist in Residence, University of Wisconsin

Nov. 2-14, 1965 -- Paintings by Ann Crane

Nov. 5-17, 1965 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings of Venice by Wm. Gedney Bunce, N.A.

Nov. 7-19, 1965 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Matilda Browne

Nov. 16-Dec. 4, 1965 -- Electra Bostwick

Dec. 7-30, 1965 -- Recent Drawings and Watercolors of European Countries and North Africa by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 11-29, 1966 -- Georges Schreiber Watercolors: 1963-1965

Jan.-Feb., 1966 -- 19th and 20th Century American Artists

Feb.-March, 1966 -- Group Exhibition

June, 1966 -- Group Exhibition

Oct. 11-29, 1966 -- Thomas Blagden

Nov. 1-19, 1966 -- Stephen Etnier

Nov. 22-Dec. 10, 1966 -- Pleissner

Jan. 24-Feb. 11, 1967 -- Xavier Gonzalez

April, 1967 -- Group Exhibition

April 18-May 6, 1967 -- Grigory Gluckmann

July, 1967 -- Group Exhibition

undated -- Etchings and Color-Etchings

undated -- Etchings of China and Cambodia by Lucille Douglass

undated -- Thomas Jefferson Bust in Bronze by Robert Aitken, N.A.

undated -- Paintings by Ossip L. Linde

undated -- Etchings by William Meyerowitz

undated -- Recent Screens and Panels by Roy Mac Nicol

undated -- Summer Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors by 19th and 20th Century American Artists

undated -- Paintings by Clement

undated -- Important Works in Paintings and Sculpture by Leading American Artists

Jan. 3-14, undated -- Armin Hansen

Jan. 8-27, undated* -- Recent Etchings by William Meyerowitz

Jan. 8-31, undated -- Group of American Figure Paintings, 19th and 20th Century

Jan. 9-21, undated -- Paintings by Katherine Langhorne Adams

Jan. 16-28, undated -- Paintings by Dewitt Parshall, N.A., and Douglass Parshall, N.A.

Jan. 23-Feb. 11, undated -- Paintings by Bruce Crane, Elliott Daingerfield, Granville Smith, and F. Ballard Williams

Jan. 27-Feb. 11, undated -- Willam de Leftwick Dodge

Jan. 28-Feb. 16, undated -- Paintings by Gari Melchers

Jan. 29-Feb. 10, undated -- Paintings of the California Coast by Armin Hansen

Jan. 30-Feb. 11, undated -- Sigrud Skou

Feb. 13-25, undated -- Water Colors by Alice Judson

Feb. 13-25, undated -- Paintings by Guy Wiggins, N.A.

Feb. 13-March 11, undated -- Paintings by H.T. Keasbey

Feb. 15-March 5, undated -- Frederic James

Feb. 17-March 1, undated -- Silver Point Drawings by Thelma E. Wood

Feb. 18-March 6, undated -- Landcapes, Nature Moods Expressed in Terms of Light by Julie Mathilde Morrow

Feb. 18-March 8, undated -- Paintings of Venice, Rome and French Landscape, also Pastel Drawings of the Battle Sectors of the 26th Division, A.E.F. by J. Alden Twachtman

Feb. 27-March 10, undated -- Portrait Busts and Drawings by Alexander Portnoff

March 5-17, undated* -- Pastels of the Hudson River by Arthur C. Goodwin

March 7-16, undated -- Paintings of Africa and Spain by Lillian Genth

March 7-26, undated -- Sigurd Skou

March 8-20, undated -- Paintings by Sigurd Skou

March 10-22, undated -- MacDowell Club of New York City Annual Exhibition of Paintings

March 22-April 10, undated -- Paintings of the Cathedrals of France by Pieter Van Veen

March 26-April 12, undated -- Paintings by E. Martin Hennings

March 26-April 14, undated -- Recent Etchings by Elias M. Grossman

March 28-April 16, undated -- Martha Walter Water Colors of Spain and North Africa

April 5-17, undated -- Paintings by Ernest L. Blumenschein, Victor Huggins, Walter Ufer

April 7-19, undated -- Figure Paintings by Louis Ritman

April 12-23, undated -- Portraits and Figure Paintings by Edith Catlin Phelps

April 12-24, undated -- Paintings of American Gardens by Abbott Graves

April 16-28, undated -- Portrait Drawings in Pastel by Jessie Voss Lewis (Mrs. H.L. Daingerfield Lewis)

April 19-May 1, undated -- Paintings by Valentino Molina

April 21-May 3, undated -- Paintings of Tahiti and California by William Ritschel, N.A.

April 21-May 3, undated -- Leonard Lopp, Glacier Park Artist

April 22-May 15, undated -- Sculpture for House, Garden & Grounds by Leading American Artists, and Pottery by Clara L. Poillon

April 24-May 5, undated -- Paintings by Thalia Millett

April 26-May 15, undated -- Dan Lutz, Mighican Summer and Mexican Sojourn

April 26-May 15, undated -- William H. Singer

April 27-May 16, undated -- Recent Paintings by Gluckmann

May 3-28, undated -- Exhibition of Sculpture for Garden and Grounds by Leading Sculptors

May 5-17, undated -- Recent American Sculpture in Bronze, Wood and Terra Cotta for the Town and Country House, Grounds and Garden

Oct. 11-23, undated -- Paintings by Anna Heyward Taylor

Oct. 25-Nov. 13, undated -- Water Colors by Alice Judson

Oct. 27-Nov. 15, undated -- Paintings and Etchings by William Auerbach-Levy

Oct. 30-Nov. 11, undated* -- Connecticut Landscape Paintings by Robert Nisbet, A.N.A.

Oct. 31-Nov. 12, undated -- Paintings of China and Tibet by Alice Job

Oct. 31-Nov. 14, undated -- Drawings by James Wilkie

Nov. 5-17, undated -- Paintings of Venice

Nov. 15-27, undated* -- Water Colors by Childe Hassam

Nov. 16-Dec. 5, undated -- Recent Etchings by Alfred Hutty

Nov. 16-Dec. 5, undated -- Paintings by W. Elmer Schofield

Nov. 17-29, undated -- Paintings and Etchings by Power O'Malley

Nov. 18-30, undated -- Recent Work in Water Color and Etching by Louis Wolchonok

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, undated -- Winter Landscapes in Water Color by Walter Launt Palmer, N.A.

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, undated -- Painter Friends, Robert H. Nisbet, Guy C, Wiggins, Edward C. Volkert, Wilson Irvine, George M. Bruestle, and Carl J. Nordell

Nov. 23-, undated -- Landscapes by Ault, Brook, Coleman, Karfiol, Ritman, Speight, Sterne, and Weber

Nov. 23-Dec. 6, undated -- Portraits of America's Most Distinguished Women by Leon Gordon

Nov. 24-Dec. 3, undated -- Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky

Nov. 26-Dec., undated -- Exhibition of Recent Vermont Landscapes by Edward Bruce

Nov. 26-Dec. 5, undated -- Alfred Hutty

Nov. 27-Dec. 9, undated -- Paintings by Sigure Schou

Dec. 1-27, undated -- Works Painted in Spain by Maurice Fromkes

Dec. 1-25, undated -- Annual Holiday Exhibition of Selected Paintings of Limited Size

Dec. 3-29, undated -- Recent Paintings, Water Colors, and Etchings by Hilde Hassam, N.A., of the American Academy of Arts and Letters

Dec. 6-30, undated -- Selected Paintings for the Home by American Artists

Dec. 14-Jan. 2, undated -- Recent Paintings by George Shillard

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, undated -- Selected Small Paintings for the Home

Dec. 27-Jan. 12, undated -- Helen K. McCarthy Memorial Exhibition

Dec. 30-Jan. 18, undated -- Paintings by Stewart McDermot

Dec. 31-Jan. 12, undated -- Second Annual Exhibition in Pure Water Color by The Aquarellists
Provenance:
Milch Gallery gave the Archives of American Art a small selection of correspondence, photographs, and printed matter, and loaned a few other items in 1966-1967; these records were microfilmed on reels D285, N730, and NM1-NM2. Records of the Milch Gallery were purchased from the estate of Harold C. Milch by Elliott Galleries of New York City, and subsequently acquired by Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, which donated them to the Archives in 1986. With the exception of the scrapbook about Thomas Moran (reel N730; present location of the original is unknown), prior loans and gifts from Milch Gallery were incorporated and refilmed with the 1986 gift.

Stuart Feld of Hirschl & Adler Galleries donated an additional .8 linear feet of records in 1995. Zachary Ross of Hirschl & Adler Galleries donated 2.2 linear feet in 2014.
Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Patrons must use microfilm copy.
Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Topic:
Gallery owners  Search this
Art -- Collectors and collecting  Search this
Art, American  Search this
Function:
Art galleries, Commercial -- New York (State)
Genre/Form:
Gallery records
Photographs
Citation:
Milch Gallery records, 1911-1995. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.milcgall
See more items in:
Milch Gallery records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-milcgall

Scrapbooks

Collection Creator:
Macbeth Gallery  Search this
Extent:
3.3 Linear feet (Boxes 120-130 )
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1892-1952
Scope and Contents:
The 19 scrapbooks in this series are the collection's main source of Macbeth Gallery exhibition catalogs and related news clippings. Although incomplete, the scrapbooks provide fairly comprehensive coverage of the gallery's history and include material on day-to-day events at the gallery as well as important occasions such as the gallery's fortieth, fiftieth and sixtieth anniversaries, news of the art world in general and some photographs. Some of the scrapbooks also contain printed material related to art, exhibitions and events elsewhere. Many of the exhibition catalogs found here are annotated with prices and other notes. Notably missing is the catalog for the 1908 exhibition, The Eight.

See Appendix for a list of Macbeth Gallery exhibitions documented in Series 5: Scrapbooks.
Arrangement:
As some of the dates of the scrapbooks overlap, they were numbered 1-19 for clarity. The scrapbook cover for #3 is housed in Box 120, and the contents are housed in Box 122.
Appendix: Macbeth Gallery Exhibitions Documented in Scrapbooks:
This chronological list of Macbeth Gallery exhibitions is extensive, but incomplete. While an attempt has been made to establish the accuracy of the information provided here, dates and titles of exhibitions are not guaranteed to be accurate. Most of the exhibitions listed here are documented in the scrapbooks through exhibition catalogs and/or invitations, lists of artwork and news clippings. The list is annotated with AAA microfilm reel and frame numbers to assist researchers in locating material on specific exhibitions.

Scrapbook 1, 1892-1901

Dec. 7-21, 1892 -- Water Colors by American Artists (NMc1: 273-275)

Jan.23-Feb.11, 1893 -- Landscapes in Oil (NMc1: 276-277)

Feb. 27-Mar. 18, 1893 -- Landscapes in Oil by William Keith (NMc1: 278-279)

Mar. 20-Apr. 8, 1893 -- Watercolors by Dutch Artists (NMc1: 281-282)

Nov. 8-29, 1893 -- Second Annual Exhibition of Watercolors by American Artists (NMc1: 283-285)

Dec. 2-16, 1893 -- Drawings in Watercolors and in Black and White by C. R. Grant and Wilson De Meza (NMc1: 287-290)

Jan. 20-Feb. 3, 1894 -- Pictures and Sketches by Anton Mauve (NMc1: 291-292, 311-313)

Feb. 6-17, 1894 -- Paintings by Henry W. Ranger (NMc1: 295-296)

Feb. 23-Mar. 8, 1894 -- Paintings by Gaylord Langston Truesdel (NMc1: 299-300)

Mar. 16-29, 1894 -- Figure Subjects by Seven American Artists (NMc1: 302-303)

Apr. 13-May 6, 1894 -- Landscapes by American Artists (NMc1: 304-305)

Dec. 1-22, 1894 -- Paintings and Drawings by D.A.C. Artz (NMc1: 315-316)

Feb. 2-16, 1895 -- Paintings and Sketches by Theodore Robinson (NMc1: 318-319)

Mar. 15-30, 1895 -- Pictures and Sketches by Anton Mauve (NMc1: 321-323)

Feb. 17-29, 1896 -- Paintings in Oil by Philip Zilcken (NMc1: 329-330)

Mar. 9-21, 1896 -- Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 329-331)

Mar. 6-20, 1897 -- Paintings by Robert C. Minor (NMc1: 343-344)

Apr. 24-May 8, 1897 -- Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 348-349)

Jan. 17-29, 1898 -- Portrait Drawings in Pastel and Chalk by Sergeant Kendall (NMc1: 356-357)

Jan. 31-Feb. 12, 1898 -- Expressions of New England Landscape by Leonard Ochtman (NMc1-358-359)

Jan. 9, 1898 -- Exhibition of Pictures and Sketches by Anton Mauve (NMc1: 362)

Nov. 7, 1898 -- Exhibition of Watercolors by Mr. Ozawa of Tokyo, Japan (NMc1: 363)

Jan. 9-21, 1899 -- Paintings by Willbur A. Reaser (NMc1: 366-367)

Feb. 1-14, 1899 -- Paintings by H. M. Rosenberg (NMc1: 368-369)

Feb. 17-Mar. 9, 1899 -- Paintings by Charles Walter Stetson (NMc1: 370-371)

Jan. 8-20, 1900 -- Twenty-seven Drawings by Childe Hassam (NMc1: 376-377)

Mar. 9-24, 1900 -- Watercolors and Monotypes in Color by Maurice B. Prendergast (NMc1: 379-380)

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1900 -- Pictures by Rosina Emmet Sherwood (NMc1: 383-384)

Jan. 21-Feb. 2, 1901 -- Pictures and Portraits by Wilbur A. Reaser (NMc1: 385)

Feb. 25-Mar. 9, 1901 -- Frederick Ballard Williams (NMc1: 394-395)

Feb. 4-16, 1901 -- Landscapes by Alexander H. Wyant and George Inness (NMc1: 390-391)

May 9-31, 1901 -- Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 400-402)

Nov. 29-Dec. 14, 1901 -- Watercolors, Color Prints from Wood Blocks and Etchings Printed in Color by Helen Hyde (NMc1: 405-406)

Scrapbook 2, 1893-1898

Primarily news clippings.

Scrapbook 3, 1902-1910

Feb. 3-15, 1902 -- Private Collection of American Pictures (NMc1: 2-5)

Mar. 17-29, 1902 -- Some Phases of London When the Lamps Are Lighted, Done in Pastel by Fernand Lungren (NMc1: 10-13)

Mar. 31-Apr. 5, 1902 -- Group of Pictures by Sidney Starr (NMc1: 13)

Apr. 1-12, 1902 -- Pictures by Robert Henri (NMc1: 15-16)

Apr. 14-26, 1902 -- Drawings by Jane Erin Emmet (NMc1: 21-22)

Apr. 28-May 11, 1902 -- Landscapes by W. L. Lathrop (NMc1: 20)

Jan 19-31, 1903 -- Drawings and Sketches by Homer D. Martin, 1836-1897 (NMc1: 27)

Jan. 27-Feb. 11, 1905 -- Pictures by William Sartain (NMc1: 37-39)

Feb. 23-Mar. 8, 1905 -- Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 62-64)

May 1-6, 1905 -- Oil Paintings by American Artists from the Macbeth Gallery (at the Galleries of George D. Brodhead, Rochester, NY) (NMc1: 69-72)

Jan 29-Feb. 10, 1906 -- Abbot H. Thayer and Gladys Thayer (NMc1: 77-78)

Feb. 19-Mar. 3, 1906 -- Pictures by Charles H. Davis (NMc1: 79-80)

Mar. 10-24, 1906 -- Stephen Parrish (NMc1: 81-82)

Nov. 9-24, 1906 -- A Group of American Paintings (NMc1: 91-92)

Jan. 11-26, 1907 -- Paintings by William Sartain (NMc1: 100-101)

Feb. 1-16, 1907 -- Paintings by Paul Dougherty (NMc1: 105-106)

Feb. 23-Mar. 9, 1907 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis (NMc1: 107-108)

Mar. 11-23, 1907 -- Portraits by Ellen Emmet (NMc1: 112-113)

Mar. 28-Apr. 3, 1907 -- Paintings by William Keith (NMc1: 115-117)

Nov. 11-23, 1907 -- Paintings by Augustus Vincent Tack (NMc1: 124-125)

Nov. 27-Dec. 12, 1907 -- Paintings by John La Farge (NMc1: 127-131)

Jan. 6-18, 1908 -- Paintings by Jerome Myers (NMc1: 133-134)

Jan. 20-Feb. 1, 1908 -- Paintings by Paul Dougherty (NMc1: 137-138)

Feb. 3-15, 1908 -- Exhibition of Paintings by Arthur B. Davies, William J. Glackens, Robert Henri, Ernest Lawson, George Luks, Maurice B. Prendergast, Everett Shinn, John Sloan (NMc:142-143 Catalog missing from scrapbook)

Feb. 19-Mar. 7. 1908 -- Forty Selected Paintings by Living American Artists (NMc1: 147-149)

Mar. 11-24, 1908 -- Paintings by a Group of American Artists (Deceased), Copley to Whistler (NMc1: 151-152)

1908 -- Kwaunon Meditating on Life by John La Farge (NMc1: 155)

Nov. 10-25, 1908 -- Paintings by Howard Pyle (NMc1: 158-159)

Nov. 27-Dec. 10, 1908 -- Paintings by Charles Melville Dewey (NMc1: 161-162)

Dec. 15-31, 1908 -- Bronzes by a Group of American Artists (NMc1: 165-166)

Jan. 7-21, 1909 -- Forty Selected Paintings by Living American Artists (NMc1: 168-169)

Jan. 22-Feb. 4, 1909 -- Paintings by Henry W. Ranger (NMc1: 171-172)

Feb. 5-18, 1909 -- Paintings by Paul Dougherty (NMc1: 176

Feb. 19-Mar. 4, 1909 -- Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 178)

Mar. 5-Mar. 18, 1909 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, N.A. (NMc1: 183-184)

Mar. 19-Apr. 1, 1909 -- A Group of Figure Subjects by Blendon Campbell, Charles W. Hawthorne, Robert Henri, George Luks, Kenneth Miller (NMc1: 186-187)

Apr. 2-15, 1909 -- Paintings by Louis Loeb (NMc1: 188-189)

Apr. 16-29, 1909 -- Paintings by a Group of Boston Artists (NMc1: 191-192)

May 10-22, 1909 -- Paintings by American Artists from the Macbeth Galleries, New York [at Findlay Art Co., Kansas City, MO] (NMc1: 195-197)

Nov. 18-Dec. 4, 1909 -- Paintings by Albert P. Lucas (NMc1: 203-205)

Dec. 7-24, 1909 -- Watercolors and Pastels by American Artists (NMc1: 207-210)

Dec 7-24, 1909 -- Second Annual Exhibition of Bronzes by American Sculptors (NMc1: 211-212)

Jan. 6-19, 1910 -- Sixteen Paintings of the Cornish Coast by Paul Dougherty (NMc1: 213-215)

Jan. 20-Feb. 2, 1910 -- Paintings by Mary Curtis Richardson of San Francisco (NMc1: 218-220)

Jan. 20-Feb. 2, 1910 -- First Exhibition of Paintings by Ben Foster (NMc1: 216-218)

Feb 3-16, 1910 -- Landscapes and Figures by Frederick Ballard Williams (NMc1: 227-229)

Feb. 3-16, 1910 -- Spanish Paintings by F. Luis Mora (NMc1: 225-227)

Feb. 17-Mar. 2, 1910 -- The Fur Jacket by J. McNeill Whistler (NMc1: 231-232)

Feb. 17-Mar. 2, 1910 -- Paintings by William Sartain (NMc1: 233-235)

Mar. 3-16, 1910 -- Fourteen Landscapes by Charles H. Davis (NMc1: 237-239)

Mar. 3-16, 1910 -- Recent Portraits by Cecilia Beaux (NMc1: 239-240)

Mar. 17-30, 1910 -- Paintings by Hermann Dudley Murphy (NMc1: 244-246)

Mar. 17-30, 1910 -- Figure Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc1: 242-244)

Mar. 31-Apr. 13, 1910 -- Paintings of Baily's Island by Frederick J. Waugh (NMc1: 249-251)

Mar. 31-Apr. 13, 1910 -- Nineteen Landscapes by Chaucey F. Ryder (NMc1: 247-249)

Apr. 14-27, 1910 -- George B. Luks (NMc1: 253-255)

Apr. 30-May 14, 1910 -- The Woman's Art Club of New York, Exhibition of Works in Oil and Sculpture (NMc1: 259-262)

Scrapbook 4, 1907-1913

Primarily news clippings.

Scrapbook 5, 1910-1915

Nov. 3-16, 1910 -- Recent Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc2: 1-2)

Nov. 17-30, 1910 -- The Navajo Country in Watercolors by Frederick J. McComas (NMc2: 4-6)

Dec. 6-24, 1910 -- Watercolors, Pastels and Small Bronzes (NMc2: 7-14)

Jan. 5-18, 1911 -- Portraits by Ellen Emmet (NMc2: 15-16)

Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1911 -- Paintings by Henry B. Snell (NMc2: 17-24)

Feb. 2-22, 1911 -- A Group of Thirty Selected Paintings (NMc2: 25-28)

Feb. 23-Mar. 8, 1911 -- A Group of Forty Selected Paintings (NMc2: 29-32)

Mar. 9-22, 1911 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Paul Dougherty, Daniel Garber, William Sartain, F. Ballard Williams (NMc2: 33-35)

Mar. 23-Apr. 5, 1911 -- A Group of Paintings by Ben Foster, Albert L. Groll, Leonard Ochtman, Chauncey F. Ryder, Gardner Symons (NMc2: 36-38)

Apr. 8-22, 1911 -- The Woman's Art Club of New York, Exhibition of Works in Oil and Sculpture (NMc2: 39-42)

Nov. 16-29, 1911 -- Landscapes, Marines and Wood Interiors by Robert Henri (NMc2: 45-48)

Dec. 6-30, 1911 -- Small Bronzes by American Sculptors (NMc2: 49-52)

Jan. 3-16, 1912 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 53-55)

Jan. 17-30, 1912 -- Paintings by Frederick C. Frieseke (NMc2: 56-58)

Jan. 31-Feb. 13, 1912 -- Paintings by Elihu Vedder (NMc2: 59-63)

Feb. 14-Mar. 2, 1912 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Paul Dougherty, Ben Foster, William Sartain, Gardner Symons, F. Ballard Williams (NMc2: 64-66)

Mar. 4-16, 1912 -- Paintings by Emil Carlsen (NMc2: 67-69)

Mar. 6-19, 1912 -- Memorial Exhibition of a Collection of Paintings by Joseph R. Woodwell (NMc2: 71-75)

Mar. 18-30, 1912 -- Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc2: 71, 76)

Apr. 1-10, 1912 -- Paintings by Richard E. Miller (NMc2: 77-79)

Apr. 15-27, 1912 -- A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 80-85)

Nov. 4-18, 1912 -- Frederick Ballard Williams (NMc2: 80-97)

Nov. 19-30, 1912 -- First Annual Exhibition of Painters of the Far West (NMc2: 99-103)

Dec. 3-16, 1912 -- Paintings by William Baxter Closson (NMc2: 99, 104)

Dec. 4-16, 1912 -- Marbles and Bronzes by Chester Beach (NMc2: 99, 105-114)

Dec. 30-Jan. 13, 1913 -- Lawrence Mazzanovich (NMc2: 116-119)

Jan 14-27, 1913 -- Paintings by Guy C. Wiggins (NMc2: 120-122)

Jan. 14-27, 1913 -- Paintings by Charles A. Hawthorne (NMc2: 120, 122-124)

Jan. 28-Feb. 10, 1913 -- Paintings by Paul Dougherty (NMc2: 125-127)

Feb. 11-24, 1913 -- Paintings by Gardner Symons (NMc2: 128-130)

Feb. 15-Mar. 1, 1913 -- Annual Exhibition of The Woman's Artclub (NMc2: 131-136)

Feb. 25-Mar. 10, 1913 -- Paintings by F. C. Frieseke (NMc2: 137-138)

Mar. 4-17, 1913 -- Paintings by Charles Morris Young (NMc2: 137-142)

Mar. 11-24, 1913 -- Landscapes by F.K.M. Rehn, N.A. (NMc2: 143-147)

Mar. 18-31, 1913 -- Paintings by John Carlson (NMc2: 148-151)

Mar. 25-Apr. 7, 1913 -- A Selected Group of Paintings (NMc2: 148, 152-154)

Apr. 15-28, 1913 -- A Selected Group of American Paintings (NMc2: 155-158)

Apr. 15-28, 1913 -- Paintings and Pastels by Blendon R. Campbell (NMc2: 155, 159)

Oct. 14-27, 1913 -- Paintings by Katherine S. Dreier (NMc2: 161-163)

Oct. 28-Nov. 10, 1913 -- A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 164-166)

Nov. 17-24, 1913 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 167-169)

Dec. 2-15, 1913 -- Second Exhibition by the Society of Men Who Paint the Far West (NMc2: 172-176)

Jan. 1914 -- Drawings of Game Birds by Frank W. Benson (NMc2: 179-180)

Jan. 6-19, 1914 -- Paintings by Emil Carlsen, Paul Dougherty, Frederick C. Frieseke, Childe Hassam, Willard L. Metcalf, Kenneth H. Miller, J. Alden Weir (NMc2: 179, 181-183)

Jan. 27-Feb. 16, 1914 -- Recent Sculpture by Chester Beach (NMc2: 185-186)

Jan. 27-Feb. 16, 1914 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Daniel Garber, Richard E. Miller, Chauncey F. Ryder, Gardner Symons (NMc2: 185, 187)

Feb. 17-Mar. 2, 1914 -- Sculpture by Chester Beach, Abastenia St. L. Eberle, Mahonri Young (NMc2: 188-191)

Feb. 17-Mar. 9, 1914 -- A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 188, 192-193)

Mar. 10-30, 1914 -- Sketches in Passing by Frederick J. Waugh (NMc2: 195, 208-209)

Mar. 11-30, 1914 -- A Collection of Paintings by Deceased American Artists (NMc2: 195-207)

Mar. 31-Apr. 20, 1914 -- A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 212-217)

Apr. 21, 1914 -- A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 219-224)

Oct. 27-Nov. 16, 1914 -- A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 226-227)

Nov. 17-Dec. 7, 1914 -- Portrait Heads in Terra Cotta by Janet Scudder (NMc2: 233)

Nov. 17-Dec 7, 1914 -- Recent Paintings by Robert Henri (NMc2: 235-237)

Dec. 8-28, 1914 -- Exhibition of Home Pictures (NMc2: 243-247)

Jan. 5-25, 1915 -- A Group of Selected Paintings (NMc2: 243, 248-249)

Jan. 26-Feb. 15, 1915 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 251-254)

Jan. 26-Feb. 15, 1915 -- Parisian Sketches by Lester D. Boronda (NMc2: 251)

Feb. 2-15, 1915 -- Our Untrodden Empire: A Collection of Paintings Executed in South Central Alaska by Robert V. Sewell (NMc2: 257-260)

Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1915 -- Paintings by Deceased American Artists (NMc2: 262, 265)

Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1915 -- Small Paintings by Guy C. Wiggins (NMc2: 261)

Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1915 -- Paintings by Colin Campbell Cooper (NMc2: 261-264)

Scrapbook 6, March 1915-January 1918

Mar. 10-30, 1915 -- The Dance As Interpreted in Marble and Bronze by American Sculptors (NMc2: 267)

Mar. 30-Apr. 19, 1915 -- Paintings by Twelve Landscape Painters (NMc2: 274-277)

Sept. 27-Oct. 17, 1915 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Woman Artists for the Benefit of the Woman Suffrage Campaign (NMc2: 279-283)

Oct. 30-Nov. 19, 1915 -- Oils and Water Colors by Hayley Lever; Recent Paintings by Randall Davey (NMc2: 294-296

Dec. 4-31, 1915 -- Third Exhibition of the Society of Men Who Paint the Far West (NMc2: 300, 302-305)

Feb. 1916 -- Decorations by Elmer Mac Rae (NMc2: 318-319)

Jan. 4-18, 1916 -- Recent Paintings by F. C. Frieseke (NMc2: 306-307)

Jan. 4-18, 1916 -- Paintings by John F. Carlson (NMc2: 306, 309-310)

Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1916 -- Paintings by Emil Carlsen, Helen M. Turner, Daniel Garber (NMc2: 313)

Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1916 -- Decorative Panels of Flowers, Birds and Animals by F. S. Church (NMc2: 311,317)

Feb. 2-15, 1916 -- Paintings by Jules Guerin (NMc2: 318-321)

Feb. 16-29, 1916 -- Annual Exhibition of Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 323-326)

Mar. 1916 -- Group of High Fire Porcelains by Adelaid Alsop Robineau of Syracuse, NY, recently shown at the Panama-Pacific Exposition (NMc2: 322)

Mar. 8-21, 1916 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Paul Dougherty, Kenneth H. Miller, Chauncey F. Ryder, William Sartain (NMc2: 329-330)

Mar. 22-Apr.4, 1916 -- Recent Water Colors by Charles Hovey Pepper (NMc2: 333)

Mar. 22-Apr. 4, 1916 -- Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture by Arthur B. Davies, Walt Kuhn, Jules Pascin (NMc2: 332, 334)

Apr. 6-27, 1916 -- Paintings by American Artists Past and Present (NMc2: 338-341)

Oct. 31-Nov. 13, 1916 -- The Whalers of New Bedford: Paintings by Clifford W. Ashley (NMc2: 346-348)

Oct. 31-Nov. 14, 1916 -- Special Exhibition by Painter Friends (NMc2: 346)

Nov. 14-27, 1916 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by the Late Roger Donoho (NMc2: 349-353)

Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1916 -- Paintings by Randall Davey (NMc2: 356-357)

Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1916 -- Paintings by Kenneth Hayes-Miller, Benjamin D. Kopman and J. M. Block (NMc2: 356)

Dec. 13-Jan. 15, 1917 -- Watercolors by Paul Dougherty (NMc2: 358-362)

Jan. 16-Feb. 5, 1917 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 366-368)

Feb. 8-26, 1917 -- Loan Exhibition of Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc2: 370-379)

Feb. 27-Mar. 12, 1917 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Richard E. Miller, Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc2: 381-382)

Mar. 13-26, 1917 -- Paintings by Arthur Crisp, Florence W. Gotthold, Martha Walter (NMc2: 384-385)

Mar. 28-Apr. 10, 1917 -- Pictures in Tempera of the St. Andrew's Golf Links by William R. O'Donovan (NMc2: 386-387)

Summer, 1917 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc2: 388-391)

Oct. 1917 -- Opening Exhibition of Our Second Quarter-Century (NMc2: 393-396)

Nov. 3-17, 1917 -- Portraits by Louis Betts (NMc2: 400-403)

Nov. 13-26, 1917 -- Paintings by Arthur Crisp, Florence W. Gotthold, Martha Walter (NMc2: 384-385)

Nov. 22-Dec. 5, 1917 -- Paintings and Small Bronzes of New York (NMc2: 407-410)

Dec. 1917 -- Pastels by Lillian Crittenden (NMc2: 411)

Dec. 6-24, 1917 -- Small paintings and Pastels by Frederick C. Frieseke, Nancy M. Ferguson, Lilian Crittenden (NMc2: 411)

Jan. 2-31, 1918 -- In Aid of Men Blinded in Battle: Retrospective Loan Exhibition of Arthur B. Davies (NMc2: 412-416)

Scrapbook 7, February 1918-January 1922

Feb. 5-20, 1918 -- Watercolors by Gifford Beal (NMc2: 433-434)

Feb. 5-20, 1918 -- Intimate Paintings Moderately Priced (NMc2: 435-436)

Mar. 1918 -- Group of Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 441-442)

Mar. 6-27, 1918 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 438-439)

Mar. 27-Apr. 18, 1918 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Ben Foster, Willard L. Metcalf (NMc2: 441, 443-444)

Apr. 18-May 10, 1918 -- Group of Paintings by Charlotte B. Coman (NMc2: 446)

Apr. 19-May 9, 1918 -- Paintings by Emil Carlsen, Childe Hassam, J. Alden Weir (NMc2: 446-447)

Oct. 23-Nov. 13, 1918 -- Opening Exhibition: Group of Selected Paintings (NMc2: 449-451)

Dec. 1918 -- Second Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 453-458)

Jan. 7-29, 1919 -- John H. Twachtman (NMc2: 460-470)

Jan. 27-Feb. 8, 1919 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis and Paul Dougherty (NMc2: 473-474)

Feb. 17-Mar. 1, 1919 -- Thirty Paintings by Fifteen Artists (NMc2: 476-477)

Mar. 6-22, 1919 -- Paintings by Louis Ritman (NMc2: 480-483)

Mar. 6-29, 1919 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 484-491)

Apr. 7-19, 1919 -- Paintings by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 496-497)

Apr. 7-19, 1919 -- Fifteen American Paintings (NMc2: 499-500)

May 1919 -- Comparative Exhibition of American Paintings (NMc2: 501-506)

Oct. 5-Nov. 8, 1919 -- Fifteen Paintings by Fifteen Artists (NMc2: 510-511)

Nov. 10-Dec. 6, 1919 -- Third Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 512-518)

Dec. 10-31, 1919 -- Loan Exhibition of Paintings by Emil Carlsen (NMc2: 520-527)

Dec. 3-20, 1919 -- Paintings by William Baxter Closson (NMc2: 520)

Jan. 9-31, 1920 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 531-536)

Feb. 2-21, 1920 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Frederick C. Frieseke, Richard E. Miller (NMc2: 539-541)

Mar. 20-Apr.10, 1920 -- Paintings by Hayley Lever (NMc2: 542-545)

Apr. 5-24, 1920 -- Group of Paintings by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 546)

Apr. 5-24, 1920 -- Paintings by Maurice Fromke (NMc2: 546-548)

Oct. 18-Nov. 8, 1920 -- Paintings of the Orient by Hovsep Pushman (NMc2: 550-554)

Oct. 18-Nov. 8, 1920 -- Group of Paintings by Ben Foster, Robert Henri, Hayley Lever, Gardner Symons (NMc2: 555-558)

Nov. 9-29, 1920 -- Paintings by Frank W. Benson and Willard L. Metcalf (NMc2: 559-562)

Nov. 30-Dec. 31, 1920 -- Fourth Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 564-570)

Jan. 3-17, 1921 -- Recent Landscapes by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc2: 573-576)

Jan. 3-17, 1921 -- Old Salem Doorways Painted Last Summer by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 577-581)

Jan. 18-Feb. 7, 1921 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 583-588)

Feb. 9-28, 1921 -- An American Summer in Watercolors by F. Luis Mora (NMc2: 596-599)

Feb. 9-28, 1921 -- The East Side in Sculpture by Abastenia St. L. Eberle (NMc2: 600)

Feb. 9-28, 1921 -- Recent Paintings by Emil Carlsen (Br14: 623; NMc2: 589-594)

Mar. 1-21, 1921 -- Connecticut Landscapes by Charles H. Davis (NMc2: 603-606)

Mar. 1-21, 1921 -- Paintings of Cornwall and Elsewhere by W. Elmer Schofield (NMc2: 607-610)

Mar. 1-21, 1921 -- Annual Exhibition, Society of Animal Painters and Sculptors (NMc2: 611-616

Mar. 22-Apr. 11, 1921 -- Paintings by F. C. Frieseke and Albert L. Groll (NMc2: 621-624)

Mar. 22-Apr. 11, 1921 -- Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc2: 617-620)

Mar. 22-Apr. 11, 1921 -- Portraits and Landscapes by Gladys Thayer (NMc2: 625-628)

Apr. 12-May 7, 1921 -- Loan Exhibition of Paintings by J. Francis Murphy, 1853-1921 (NMc2: 629-637)

Oct. 11-30, 1921 -- Opening Exhibition, Season of 1921-1922: Group of Selected Paintings (NMc2: 640-641)

Nov. 1-19, 1921 -- West Indian Marines by Frederick J. Waugh (NMc2: 642-645)

Nov. 21-Dec. 12, 1921 -- Fifth Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 646-655)

Dec. 13-Jan. 2, 1922 -- Paintings of Glacier National Park by Charles Warren Eaton (NMc2: 660, 664-666)

Dec. 13-Jan. 2, 1922 -- Oils, Pastels, and Watercolors by George Alfred Williams (NMc2: 660-663)

Scrapbook 8, January 1922-March 1923

Jan. 3-23, 1922 -- Paintings of South America by E. W. Deming (NMc2: 669-670)

Jan. 3-23, 1922 -- New England Streets by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 671-674)

Jan. 3-23, 1922 -- California Landscapes by F. Ballard Williams (NMc2: 677-680)

Jan. 24-Feb. 13, 1922 -- Paintings by Elliot Torrey (NMc2: 681-684)

Jan. 24-Feb. 20, 1922 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 685-692)

Feb. 14-Mar. 6, 1922 -- Third Annual Exhibition, Society of Animal Painters and Sculptors (NMc2: 694-698)

Mar. 7-27, 1922 -- Paintings by Edmund Greacen (NMc2: 704-707)

Mar. 7-27, 1922 -- Paintings by Gardner Symons (NMc2: 700-705)

Mar. 28-Apr. 17, 1922 -- Paintings by Charles H. Davis (NMc2: 707-717)

Apr. 27-May 20, 1922 -- Paintings by Frederick C. Frieseke Hayley Lever and Malcolm Parcell (NMc2: 721-726)

Apr. 27-May 20, 1922 -- Paintings by Malcolm Parcell (NMc2: 722)

Oct. 31-Nov. 20, 1922 -- Paintings by Alice Worthington Ball (NMc2: 731-735)

Oct. 31-Nov. 20, 1922 -- Recent Paintings and Figure Compositions by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc2: 731-735)

Nov. 21-Dec. 11, 1922 -- Sixth Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 738-747)

Nov. 21-Dec. 11, 1922 -- George Wharton Edwards (NMc2: 748-749)

Dec. 12-30, 1922 -- Imaginitive Landscapes by W. G. Krieghoff (NMc2: 751-752)

Dec. 12-30, 1922 -- Watercolors of New York by Joseph Pennell (NMc2: 751, 753-755)

Jan. 2-22, 1923 -- Paintings and Studies by Orland Campbell (NMc2: 758-761)

Jan. 2-22, 1923 -- Recent Landscapes by Daniel Garber (NMc2: 758, 762-764)

Jan. 2-22, 1923 -- Decorative Paintings by Spencer Nichols (NMc2: 765, 769)

Jan. 2-22, 1923 -- Figure Compositions by Ivan G. Olinsky (NMc2: 765-768)

Jan. 23-Feb. 12, 1923 -- The Canadian Rockies in Paintings by Belmore Browne (NMc2: 772, 778)

Jan. 23-Feb. 12, 1923 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 772-777)

Jan. 23-Feb. 12, 1923 -- Decorative Panels by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 778-782)

Feb. 13-Mar. 5, 1923 -- Paintings by Ruth A. Anderson and Elizabeth C. Spencer (NMc2: 783, 788-790)

Feb. 13-Mar. 5, 1923 -- Landscapes by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc2: 783-786)

Feb. 13-Mar. 5, 1923 -- Paintings of the West by Maynard Dixon (NMc2: 783, 787)

Mar. 6-26, 1923 -- Recent Paintings by Emil Carlsen (NMc2: 792-794)

Mar. 12-31, 1923 -- Watercolors by J. Olaf Olson (NMc2: 795-796)

Scrapbook 9, March 1923-December 1924

Mar. 27-Apr. 16, 1923 -- Paintings by John J. Enneking (NMc3: 1-4)

Apr. 17-May7, 1923 -- Paintings by Maurice Braun (NMc3: 5-8)

Apr. 17-May 7, 1923 -- Recent Paintings by Catharine Wharton Morris (NMc3: 5, 9)

Oct. 9-29, 1923 -- Opening Exhibition, Season 1923-1924 (NMc3: 17-22)

Oct. 30-Nov. 19, 1923 -- Paintings by Emil Carlsen, Theodore Robsinson, J. Alden Weir (NMc3: 24-27)

Nov. 20-Dec. 10, 1923 -- Seventh Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc3: 30-35)

Nov. 20-Dec. 11, 1923 -- South American Sketches by Rachel Hartley (NMc3: 37-42)

Dec. 11-31, 1923 -- Scenes about Provincetown by Charles W. Hawthorne; Flowers by Marion C. Hawthorne (NMc3: 37, 43)

Dec. 11-31, 1923 -- Recent Paintings by Douglas Parshall (NMc3: 44)

Dec. 1923 -- Collection of Paintings from the Macbeth Gallery, Halaby Galleries, Dallas (NMc3: 47-54)

Jan. 2-21, 1924 -- Paintings by Robert Henri and Grace Ravlin (NMc3: 56-57)

Feb. 7-25, 1924 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 62-68)

Feb. 26-Mar. 17, 1924 -- Paintings by Victor Higgins (NMc3: 68, 72-74)

Feb. 26-Mar. 17, 1924 -- Paintings by Frank Duveneck (NMc3: 68-69)

Mar. 18-Apr. 7, 1924 -- Paintings from Tusayan by Maynard Dixon (NMc3: 76-79)

Apr. 8-28, 1924 -- Paintings of the Orient by Hovsep Pushman (NMc3: 80-82)

Apr. 8-28, 1924 -- The Canadian Rockies in Paintings by Belmore Browne (NMc3: 80, 84)

Sept. 23-Oct. 6, 1924 -- Paintings of the French West Indies by Christiana Moron (NMc3: 86-87)

Oct. 7-27, 1924 -- Selected Group of Paintings by Thirty American Artists (NMc3: 86, 88)

Nov. 4-17, 1924 -- Recent Paintings by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc3: 90-91)

Nov. 18-Dec. 8, 1924 -- A Group of Paintings by Frederick C. Frieseke (NMc3: 92-93)

Dec. 9-29, 1924 -- Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings by Louis Comfort Tiffany (NMc3: 95-97)

Scrapbook 10, January 1925-November 1927

Dec. 30-Jan. 19, 1925 -- Montauk by Childe Hassam (NMc3: 104-112)

Jan. 20-Feb. 9, 1925 -- George Inness Centennial Exhibition, 1825-1894 (NMc3: 117-123)

Feb. 10-Mar. 2, 1925 -- Water Colors of Egypt and Jerusalem by Taber Sears (NMc3: 126, 129-130)

Feb. 10-Mar.2, 1925 -- The New England Year in Paintings by Charles H. Davis (NMc3: 126-128)

Mar. 3-23, 1925 -- Paintings by E. W. Redfield (NMc3: 131-133)

Mar. 24-Apr. 13, 1925 -- Paintings by Daniel Garber (NMc3: 135-138)

Apr. 14-May 4, 1925 -- Recent Paintings by Robert Henri (NMc3: 140-143)

Apr. 14-May 4, 1925 -- C. W. Hawthorne: Watercolors of Bermuda (NMc3: 139)

Oct. 13-26, 1925 -- Collection of American Masters Loaned for Exhibition (NMc3: 152-154)

Oct. 27-Nov. 16, 1925 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by the Late William Sartain (NMc3: 155-158)

Nov. 7-23, 1925 -- Paintings by Contemporary American Artists Loaned by the Macbeth Galleries, New York, Engaged by the Muncie Art Students' League, Muncie, Indiana (NMc3: 147-148)

Nov. 17-Dec. 7, 1925 -- Paintings by DeWitt and Douglass Parshall (NMc3: 159-162)

Dec. 4-31, 1925 -- Easel Paintings by American Artists, Loaned by Macbeth Galleries to the Springfield Art Association (NMc3: 205, 207)

Dec. 8-Jan. 4, 1926 -- Watercolors by Distinguished American Artists (NMc3: 163-166)

Jan. 5-25, 1926 -- Recent American Portraits (NMc3: 168, 172-173)

Jan. 5-18, 1926 -- American Society of Miniature Painters, 27th Annual Exhibition (NMc3: 168-171)

Jan. 26-Feb. 15, 1926 -- Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 176-179)

Jan. 26-Feb. 15, 1926 -- First Exhibition of Paintings by John Huffington (NMc3: 176, 180-181)

Feb. 7-Mar. 17, 1926 -- Exhibition of Oil Paintings by American Artists Lent by the Macbeth Galleries to the Utica Public Library Art Gallery (NMc3: 205-206)

Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1926 -- New Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc3: 186-189)

Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1926 -- Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc3: 184)

Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1926 -- Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky (NMc3: 186-189)

Mar. 9-29, 1926 -- Modern Landscapes by Guy Wiggins (NMc3: 191-194)

Mar. 9-29, 1926 -- Etchings and Drawings by Emil Fuchs (NMc3: 191, 195-197)

Mar. 30-Apr. 19, 1926 -- The Affairs of Anatol by Robert Reid (NMc3: 198-201)

Apr. 20-May 3, 1926 -- Pastels Done in Spain by A. Sheldon Pennoyer (NMc3: 202)

June 1-25, 1926 -- Pictures Selected from the Brooklyn Museum Exhibition of the National Association of Women Painters and Sculptors (NMc3: 204)

Summer, 1926 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc3: 199-201)

Oct. 11-18, 1926 -- Paintings Selected by Louis Bliss Gillet (NMc3: 210-212)

Oct. 19-Nov. 8, 1926 -- Paintings by Stanley M. Woodward (Br14: 671; NMc3: 213-214)

Nov. 9-22, 1926 -- Ernest Haskell, 1876-1925, Memorial Exhibition (NMc3: 215-222)

Nov. 23-Dec. 6, 1926 -- Porto Rico and St. Thomas: Exhibition of Paintings by Rachel Hartley (NMc3: 226-229)

Nov. 23-Dec. 6, 1926 -- Recent Landscapes and Marines by Jay H. Connaway (NMc3: 226, 230)

Dec. 1926 -- Watercolors and Etchings by American Artists (NMc3: 231-233)

Dec. 28-Jan. 10, 1927 -- Recent Paintings by a Group of Mystic, Conn., Artists (NMc3: 235-238)

Jan. 11-31, 1927 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 239-244)

Jan. 18-31, 1927 -- Watercolors by John Lavalle of Boston (NMc3: 253-255)

Jan. 22-Feb. 7, 1927 -- Crapo Gallery Opening Exhibition: Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists assembled by Macbeth Gallery at Swain School, New Bedford, Mass. (NMc3: 245-249)

Feb. 1-14, 1927 -- Recent Paintings by Frank W. Benson (NMc3: 259-262)

Feb. 2-14, 1927 -- American Society of Miniature Painters, 28th Annual Exhibition (NMc3: 253, 256-258)

Feb. 8-26, 1927 -- Works by American Artists Selected by the Associated Dealers in American Paintings, Inc. at Anderson Galleries (Macbeth Gallery one of nine participants (NMc3: 263, 265-271)

Feb. 15-28, 1927 -- New Paintings by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc3: 278-281)

Mar. 1-14, 1927 -- Watercolors by Aiden L. Ripley (NMc3: 282, 286)

Mar. 1-14, 1927 -- Paintings by a Group of Members of the Guild of Boston Artists (NMc3: 282-285)

Mar. 15-28, 1927 -- Paintings by Malcolm Parcell (NMc3: 287-290)

Mar. 15-28, 1927 -- Recent Pastels of Chartres by Carl Schmidt (NMc3: 287)

Mar. 29-Apr. 18, 1927 -- Thirty-fifty Anniversary Exhibition, Retrospect and Prospective (NMc3: 291-294)

Apr. 19-May 9, 1927 -- Frank A. Brown, Watercolors (NMc3: 296, 302-303)

Aug. 22-Sept. 5, 1927 -- American Art Exhibition arranged for Eastern Long Island by the Macbeth Gallery at Southampton, NY (NMc3: 297-301)

Oct. 18-29, 1927 -- American Art Exhibition, Art League of Fort Worth, Assembeled by the Macbeth Gallery (NMc3: 304, 306-311)

Oct. 18-31, 1927 -- Etchings by Walter Raymond Duff (NMc3: 313-315)

Oct. 18-31, 1927 -- Paintings by Max Bohm (NMc3: 313-315)

Nov. 1-14, 1927 -- Yankee Whalers by Clifford W. Ashley (NMc3: 316-317)

Scrapbook 11, November 1927-June 1930

Nov. 15-28, 1927 -- Paintings of Mallorca by Bernhard Gutmann (NMc3: 319-320)

Nov. 15-28, 1927 -- Paintings of Flowers by Carle J. Blenner (NMc3: 319, 321)

Nov. 29-Dec. 12, 1927 -- The Bathers , Paintings by William S. Horton (NMc3: 322-325)

Nov. 29-Dec. 12, 1927 -- Sidewalks of New York, Chalk Drawings by H. Devitt Welsh (NMc3: 326-327)

Dec. 13-31, 1927 -- Joint Exhibition of Paintings by Daniel Garber and Stanley Woodward (NMc3: 328)

Jan. 3-16, 1928 -- Portrait Drawings by Edith Leslie Emmet (NMc3: 329, 331)

Jan. 3-23, 1928 -- Recent Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 329-330)

Jan. 24-Feb. 13, 1928 -- Watercolors by John Lavalle (NMc3: 332-334)

Jan. 24-Feb. 13, 1928 -- Walter Ufer: Pictures from Taos (NMc3: 332, 334)

Jan. 24-Feb. 6, 1928 -- American Society of Miniature Painters, 29th Annual Exhibition (NMc3: 337-340)

Feb. 7-21, 1928 -- Small Pictures of Mountain and Sea by Jay Connaway (NMc3: 342)

Feb. 14-27, 1928 -- The Canadian Rockies by Belmore Brown (NMc3: 342-343)

Feb. 14-27, 1928 -- Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky (NMc3: 342-344)

Feb. 21-Mar. 5, 1928 -- Watercolors of Venice, Spain and Brittany by Frank A. Brown (NMc3: 351-356)

Feb. 21-Mar. 10, 1928 -- Works by American Artists Selected by the Associated Dealers in American Paintings, Inc., at Anderson Galleries; Macbeth Gallery one of sixteen participants (NMc3: 346-352)

Feb. 25-Mar. 17, 1928 -- The Macbeth-Milch Circuit Exhibition of Contemporary American Paintings at Grand Rapids Art Gallery (NMc3: 385-387)

Feb. 28-Mar. 12, 1928 -- Paintings by Frank L. Schenk, 1856-1927 (NMc3: 357-358)

Feb. 28-Mar. 19, 1928 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 357, 359-363)

Mar. 20-Apr. 2, 1928 -- Lanscapes of Italy by A. Sheldon Pennoyer (NMc3: 366, 368)

Mar. 20-Apr. 9, 1928 -- Recent Landscapes, Switzerland and Other Subjects by Carl Lawless (NMc3: 366-367)

Apr. 2-15, 1928 -- Water Colors by Earl Winslow (NMc3: 355)

Apr. 10-30, 1928 -- St. Ives by Hayley Lever (NMc3: 369)

Apr. 29-May 20, 1928 -- The Macbeth-Milch Circuit Exhibition of Contemporary American Paintings at the University of Wyoming (NMc3: 385-386)

Spring, 1928 -- American Painting for Home Decoration (NMc3: 370-377)

Oct. 16-29, 1928 -- The Canadian Rockies in Watercolors by J. Olaf Olson (NMc3: 389-392)

Nov. 7-24, 1928 -- Etchings by Sears Gallagher (NMc3: 393)

Nov. 13-26, 1928 -- Sand Dunes and Flowers by Frederick Lowell (NMc3: 393-394)

Nov. 26-Dec. 17, 1928 -- Etchings by Carlton T. Chapman (NMc3: 395)

Nov. 27-Dec. 10, 1928 -- Portraits by Ernest L. Ipsen (NMc3: 396-397)

Dec. 4-31, 1928 -- Etchings by Margery A. Ryerson (NMc3: 395)

Dec. 11-24, 1928 -- Landscapes in Watercolor and Gouache by H. Anthony Dyer and Character Studies in Watercolor and Pastel by Nancy Dyer (NMc3: 398-400)

Jan. 2-14, 1929 -- Figures and Landscapes by the Late J. Alden Weir, 1852-1929 (NMc3: 401-402)

Jan. 15-28, 1929 -- Paintings by H. Dudley Murphy; Watercolors by Nellie Littlehale Murphy (NMc3: 404-405)

Jan. 15-28, 1929 -- Portraits by William James (NMc3: 406-407)

Feb. 4-18, 1929 -- Twenty-five Etchings by Harold Denison (NMc3: 410, 416-417)

Feb. 5-18, 1929 -- Paintings by Emil Carlsen and Dines Carlsen (NMc3: 408-409)

Feb. 19-Mar. 4, 1929 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 410-415)

Mar. 5-18, 1929 -- Marine Paintings by Stanley W. Woodward (NMc3: 419-423)

Mar. 19-Apr. 1, 1929 -- Watercolors by Frederick C. Frieseke (NMc3: 424-425)

Mar. 19-Apr. 1, 1929 -- Pastels of Louisiana by Will H. Stevens (NMc3: 424)

Apr. 1929 -- Paintings by Childe Hassam (NMc3: 433-438)

Apr. 2-15, 1929 -- Paintings by Arthur Meltzer (NMc3: 431)

Apr. 2-15, 1929 -- Watercolors by Earle B. Winslow (NMc3: 431)

June, 1929 -- Old Mill Afternoon by Childe Hassam, Ainslie Galleries, Inc., Detroit in collaboration with Macbeth Gallery (NMc3: 465-467)

Oct. 1-14, 1929 -- Portraits in Oil and Pastel by Paul Swan (NMc3: 472-473)

Oct. 15-28, 1929 -- Exhibitions from the Summer Colonies: No. 1, Lyme (NMc3: 476-477)

Oct. 19-29, 1929 -- Milch-Macbeth Exhibition of Prints and Paintings by American Artists at the High Museum under the auspices of the Atlanta Art Association (NMc3: 462)

Oct. 20-Nov. 11, 1929 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by John Huffington (NMc3: 476-479)

Nov. 12-25, 1929 -- Exhibition from the Summer colonies: No. 2, Selections from the North Shore Arts Association of Gloucester (NMc3: 480-481)

Nov. 26-Dec. 3, 1929 -- Recent Landscapes by Charles H. Davis (NMc3: 482-483)

Dec. 10-Dec. 23, 1929 -- Watercolors by J. Olaf Olson (NMc3: 484-486)

Dec. 24-Jan. 6, 1930 -- Exhibitions from the Summer Colonies: No. 3, Mystic (NMc3: 487-488)

Jan. 7-20, 1930 -- Paintings of Wyoming Days and Nights by Ogden N. Pleissner (NMc3: 490, 492)

Jan. 21-Feb. 3, 1930 -- Landscapes by Aldro T. Hibbard (NMc3: 490-491)

Feb. 4-17, 1930 -- Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 493-498)

Feb. 4-18, 1930 -- Monotypes in Black and White by Seth Hoffman (NMc3: 500-502)

Feb. 18-Mar. 3, 1930 -- Decorative Pastels by Wilbur A. Reaser (NMc3: 503-504)

Feb. 18-Mar. 3, 1930 -- Landscapes by John F. Carlson (NMc3: 503, 505

Mar. 4-17, 1930 -- Art of the Cartoon by Clare A. Briggs (NMc3: 507)

Mar. 4-17, 1930 -- Watercolors by Gladys Brannigan (NMc3: 507)

Mar. 18-31, 1930 -- Landscapes by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc3: 508-509)

Apr. 1-14, 1930 -- Landscapes by Harry Leith-Ross (NMc3: 510-511)

Apr. 15-29, 1930 -- The Soviet Union as Seen by Eliot O'Hara (NMc3: 512-513)

Spring 1930 -- Spring/Summer Exhibition (NMc3: 514-516)

Scrapbook 12, September 1930-December 1932

Oct. 1930 -- Opening Exhibition, 1930-1931 Season (NMc3: 517-519)

Oct. 14-Nov. 4, 1930 -- Etchings by Thomas Handforth (NMc3: 523-524)

Nov. 1930 -- Paintings of Museum Importance (NMc3: 521)

Nov. 4-25, 1930 -- Monotypes in Black and White by Seth Hoffman (NMc3: 522, 524

Dec. 1930 -- Paintings by Young Americans (NMc3: 525)

Dec. 1930 -- Etchings and Lithographs by Edward Haskell (NMc3: 526-527)

Jan. 6-31, 1931 -- Brittany and Other Recent Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 528-531)

Feb. 2-8, 1931 -- Group Exhibition of Important Paintings (NMc3: 535)

Feb. 9-21, 1931 -- Brackman (NMc3: 536)

Feb. 24-Mar. 7, 1931 -- Paintings by Paul Dougherty and Mahonri Young (NMc3: 539)

Mar. 9-28, 1931 -- Recent Paintings by Daniel Garber (NMc3: 540)

Mar. 30-Apr. 11, 1931 -- Brittany Subjects by Jay Connaway, Landscapes by Arthur Meltzer, Pastel Impressions by J. H. Guest (NMc3: 545-549)

Apr. 13-May 2, 1931 -- Paintings and Drawings by Abbot H. Thayer (NMc3: 545-549)

May, 1931 -- Selected Paintings and Etchings by American Artists (NMc3: 552-553)

Oct. 1931 -- October Show (NMc3: 355)

Oct. 1931 -- October Watercolor Exhibition (NMc3: 556)

Nov. 4-30, 1931 -- Fifteen New Paintings from the Artists Studios (NMc3: 558-559)

Nov. 11-Dec. 31, 1931 -- Lithographs by Stow Wengenroth (NMc3: 560-566)

Dec. 1-19, 1931 -- Small Paintings by Ivan Olinsky and Cecil Chichester (NMc3: 562-563)

Dec. 8-31, 1931 -- Wood Engravings by Thomas Nason (NMc3: 564)

Dec. 21-Jan. 9, 1932 -- Maine Coast Towns by C. K. Chatterton (NMc3: 565-566)

Jan. 11-23, 1932 -- Landscapes, Figures, Still Life Subjects Painted in Vermont by Herbert Meyer (NMc3: 564)

Jan. 11-23, 1932 -- Paintings by Lily Cushing (NMc3: 569, 571)

Jan. 25-Feb. 13, 1932 -- Hudson River School (NMc3: 573-576)

Feb. 15-27, 1932 -- Paintings by James Chapin (NMc3: 589)

Feb. 15-Mar. 1, 1932 -- Monotypes in Black and White by Seth Hoffman (NMc3: 590-591)

Feb. 29-Mar. 10, 1932 -- Sanford Ross: 16 Wash Drawings of 16 New Jersey Landmarks (NMc3: 598-599)

Feb. 29-Mar. 12, 1932 -- George Fuller, 1822-1844 (NMc3: 593-596)

Mar. 14-26, 1932 -- Winter Landscapes and Other Subjects by F. C. Frieseke (NMc3: 600-601)

Mar. 28-Apr. 9, 1932 -- Recent Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 603)

Apr. 11-30, 1932 -- Forty Years of American Art (NMc3: 605-610)

May 2-14, 1932 -- Paintings by a Group of Younger Artists (NMc3: 616-618)

June 1932 -- June Exhibition (NMc3: 619)

Sept. 26-Oct. 15, 1932 -- Paintings from the Summer Colonies (NMc3: 621-622)

Oct. 17-Nov. 7, 1932 -- Special Sale Exhibition (NMc3: 626-628)

Oct. 17-Nov. 7, 1932 -- Etchings and Lithographs by Mons Breidvik (NMc3: 626-627)

Nov. 9-26, 1932 -- Paintings by Max Bohm, Eugene Higgins, Jerome Myers, John Noble (NMc3: 630)

Nov. 14-Dec. 5, 1932 -- Lithographs by Stow Wengenroth (NMc3: 630)

Nov. 29-Dec. 12, 1932 -- Vermont Watercolors by Henry Holt (NMc3: 632-633)

Dec. 6-19, 1932 -- Lights of New York by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc3: 634-635)

Dec. 14-Jan. 3, 1933 -- Paintings by Robert Strong Woodward (NMc3: 636)

Scrapbook 13, 1932

Scrapbook of 40th Anniversary of Macbeth Gallery, 1932.

Scrapbook 14, 1930-1934

Jan. 1-29, 1933 -- Forty Years of American Painting assembled by the Macbeth Gallery at Montclair Art Museum (NMc4: 263-268)

July 9-25, 1933 -- American Landscapes assembled by the Macbeth Gallery at Four Fountains, Southampton, NY (NMc4: 290-295)

Scrapbook 15, January 1933-February 1935

Jan. 1933 -- Watercolors Made by Americans, Assembled by the College Art Association (NMc3: 639-641)

Jan. 3-16, 1933 -- Drawings by J. Louis Lundean (NMc3: 643)

Jan. 17-30, 1933 -- Paintings of Flowers by C. G. Nelson (NMc3: 644)

Jan. 31-Feb. 13, 1933 -- Intimate Paintings (NMc3: 645)

Feb. 21-Mar. 6, 1933 -- Group Exhibition (NMc3: 646)

Mar. 1933 -- Paintings and Etchings by Living American Artists (NMc3: 647-648)

Mar. 7-20, 1933 -- Paintings by Robert Henri (NMc3: 649)

Mar. 21-Apr. 3, 1933 -- Watercolors by Sanford Ross (NMc3: 652)

Mar. 21-Apr. 10, 1933 -- Brackman (NMc3: 652-653)

Apr. 4-17, 1933 -- Opportunity Exhibition (NMc3: 661)

Apr. 4-18, 1933 -- Drawings by Adolf Dehn (NMc3: 661)

Apr. 11-24, 1933 -- The Sea at Monhegan by Jay Connaway (NMc3: 662)

Apr. 18-May 1, 1933 -- Watercolor Exhibition (NMc3: 663)

Apr. 25-May 8, 1933 -- Paintings by A. T. Hibbard, Hayley Lever and Ivan G. Olinsky (NMc3: 664)

May 2-22, 1933 -- Mono-Etchings by Bernard Sanders (NMc3: 664)

May 9-29, 1933 -- Child Portraits by Margery Ryerson (NMc3: 669)

May 16-29, 1933 -- Exhibition of Figures and Still Lifes, Macbeth Gallery Extension (NMc3: 669)

June 1933 -- American Art Past and Present (NMc3: 671)

Oct. 17-30, 1933 -- Paintings and Watercolors by a Group of American Artists Under 35 (NMc3: 672)

Oct. 31-Nov. 13, 1933 -- Drawings by Robert Henri (NMc3: 673)

Oct.-Nov. 1933 -- Mexico as Seen by American Printmakers (NMc3: 674)

Nov. 4-27, 1933 -- Brackman Portraits: Figures in Pastel (NMc3: 675, 678)

Nov. 4-27, 1933 -- American Sport and Other Subjects by Percy Crosby (NMc3: 675-677)

Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1933 -- Paintings by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc3: 684, 686)

Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1933 -- Figures and Fantacies by Ralph Rowntree (NMc3: 684-685)

Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1933 -- Paintings by Horace Day (NMc3: 681)

Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1933 -- Drawings by Jerome Myers (NMc3: 682-683)

Dec. 12-23, 1933 -- Paintings by Janet Scudder (NMc3: 687)

Dec. 12-23, 1933 -- The New York Scene in Watercolor by Hamilton A. Wolf (NMc3: 688-689)

Dec. 26-Jan. 8, 1934 -- Group Exhibition, Members of the Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation (NMc3: 692)

Jan. 9-27, 1934 -- Paintings by Herbert Meyer (NMc3: 692)

Jan. 24-Feb. 6, 1934 -- Oils, Watercolors, Drawings, Etchings by Harrison Cady (NMc3: 696-697)

Jan. 30-Feb. 19, 1934 -- Paintings and Drawings by Lintott (NMc3: 699-700)

Feb. 20-Mar. 12, 1934 -- Paintings by C. K. Chatterton (NMc3: 703-704)

Feb. 27-Mar. 12, 1934 -- Golinkin (NMc3: 707-708)

Mar. 6-20, 1934 -- Drawings by Meyer Bernstein (NMc3: 709)

Mar. 13-36, 1934 -- Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 710)

Mar. 20-Apr. 2, 1934 -- Watercolors of South America by Eliot O'Hara (NMc3: 712)

Mar. 27-Apr. 16, 1934 -- Memorial Exhibition, Paintings by Charles H. Davis, 1856-1933 (NMc3: 715-722)

Apr. 3-16, 1934 -- Drawings by Hetty Beatty, Sculptor (NMc3: 726)

Apr. 10-23, 1934 -- Oils and Watercolors by Gertrude Schweitzer (NMc3: 726)

Apr. 17-May 1, 1934 -- Monhegan Marines by Jan Connaway (NMc3: 727)

May 1-14, 1934 -- Watercolors and Pastels by H. Amaird Oberteuffer and Karl Oberteuffer (NMc3: 728)

May 1-21, 1934 -- Review of the Season (NMc3: 729)

May 7-14, 1934 -- Paintings by John C. E. Taylor, William Luther King, Stuyvesant van Veen (NMc3: 730)

May 1934? -- Third Exhibition and Sale of American Paintings at $100 (NMc3: 731)

June 4-15, 1934 -- Our Glorious Navy: Paintings by Arthur Beaumont, Lieut. U.S.N.R. (NMc3: 732-733)

Oct. 1-15, 1934 -- Opening Exhibition, Season of 1934-1935, Paintings by Nelson A. Moore, 1924-1902 (NMc3: 735-736)

Oct. 16-30, 1934 -- Collectors Examples of American Painting (NMc3: 739-740)

Nov. 7-19, 1934 -- Greenland and Other Subjects by Rockwell Kent (NMc3: 742-743)

Nov. 20-Dec. 3, 1934 -- Southern New Mexico: Drawings and Lithographs by Peter Hurd (NMc3: 748-749)

Nov. 20-Dec. 11, 1934 -- Brackman (NMc3: 742-743)

Dec. 4-31, 1934 -- Lithographs and Drawings of Stow Wengenroth (NMc3: 750)

Dec. 11-31, 1934 -- Robert Hallowell, Mostly Portraits (NMc3: 751-752)

Jan. 2-14, 1935 -- Leopold Seyffert, Subjects from Guatemala and Flowers (NMc3: 754-755)

Jan. 22-Feb. 4, 1935 -- Group of Paintings by Younger Artists (NMc3: 756)

Apr. 10-30, 1935 -- After St. Ives by Hayley Lever (NMc3: 761-762)

date unknown -- Mr. Jonas Lie: Brittany and Other Recent Paintings (NMc3: 764)

Sept. 30-Oct. 7, 1930 -- Watercolors by Carolyn G. Bradley and Marion L. Simmons (NMc3: 764-765)

March 28-April 19, 1932 -- Small Paintings of Museum Importance on Exhibition (NM3: 764-767)

Scrapbook 16, February 1935-January 1938

Feb. 5-19, 1935 -- Robert Strong Woodward, "Landscapes of New England" (NMc4: 401-402)

Feb. 19-28, 1935 -- Portraits by Leonebel Jacobs (NMc4: 404)

Mar. 5-18, 1935 -- Loan Exhibition (NMc4: 408-409)

Apr. 23-May 13, 1935 -- Still Lifes by Emil Carlsen, 1853-1932 (NMc4: 411-413)

May 14-June 3, 1935 -- Watercolors and Pastels (NMc4: 414)

Summer 1935 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 415)

Oct. 8-21, 1935 -- Recent Paintings by Frederick C. Frieseke (NMc4: 416-417)

Nov. 19-Dec. 3, 1935 -- Drawings by Lintott (NMc4: 418-419)

Dec. 3-31, 1935 -- Drawings and Lithographs by Stow Wengenroth (NMc4: 420)

Dec. 9-31, 1935 -- Oils, Watercolors, Drawings by Gertude Schweitzer (NMc4: 421)

Jan. 14-Feb. 3, 1936 -- Herbert Meyer (NMc4: 422-423)

Feb. 1936 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 429)

Feb. 1936 -- Drawings by Eastman Johnson (NMc4: 430)

Feb. 4-17, 1936 -- Homer D. Martin, 1836-1897, Centennial Exhibition (NMc4: 426-427)

Mar. 10-23, 1936 -- Contemporary Americans (NMc: 430)

Mar. 10-23, 1936 -- Watercolors by Steven Donahos (NMc4: 430)

Mar. 24-Apr. 16, 1936 -- Brackman (NMc4: 431)

Apr. 7-27, 1936 -- Paintings and Watercolors by C. K. Chatterton (NMc4: 433-434)

Apr. 28-May 11, 1936 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 435)

Apr. 28-May 11, 1936 -- Watercolors by Mary S. Powers (NMc4: 435)

May 19-June 1, 1936 -- Drawings by Richard Guggenheimer (NMc4: 436)

May 27-June 3, 1936 -- Pastel Portraits by Frank Root McCreery (NMc4: 437-438)

Oct. 5-26, 1936 -- Opening Exhibition, 45th Season, New Paintings by Fourteen American Painters (NMc4: 447-448)

Nov. 4-16 1936 -- Paintings by Elliot Orr (NMc4: 444-445)

Nov. 17-30, 1936 -- Recent Paintings by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 447-448)

Dec. 1936 -- Lester D. Boronda: Paintings from Mason's Island (NMc4: 449)

Dec. 15, 1936-Jan. 18, 1937 -- An Introduction to Homer (NMc4: 451-460)

Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1937 -- Exhibition of Portraits by Stuart, Copley, West, Allston, Badger, Jarvis, Morse, Sully, Peale, Smibert and Waldo (NMc4: 478-479)

Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1937 -- Group of Watercolors (NMc4: 480)

Feb. 2-15, 1937 -- John C. E. Taylor: Flower Arrangements and Other Oils (NMc4: 481)

Feb. 16-Mar. 1, 1937 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Horace Day (NMc4: 482)

Mar. 2-15, 1937 -- Hayley Lever, Paintings New and Old (NMc4: 485)

Mar. 2-15, 1937 -- Paintings by Josef Presser (NMc4: 485)

Mar. 16-Apr. 5, 1937 -- Recent Work by Jon Corbino (NMc4: 487-490)

Apr. 13-26, 1937 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings, Crayon Drawings and Dry Points by the late Alexander Shilling (NMc4: 499)

Apr. 30-May 17, 1937 -- Edna Reindel (NMc4: 503)

Oct. 5-19, 1937 -- American Paintings Dedicating the Art Gallery Woman's Club Art Building, Montana State University (NMc4: 505-514)

Oct. 6-18, 1937 -- Opening Exhibition, Paintings by a Group of Contemporary Artists (NMc4: 517)

Oct. 19-Nov. 1, 1937 -- First Exhibition, Watercolors by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 518-519)

Nov. 2-15, 1937 -- Marine and Other Subjects from the Canary Islands by Cadwallader Washburn (NMc4: 524-525)

Nov. 16-29, 1937 -- Paintings by Lorenzo James Hatch (NMc4: 524-525)

Nov. 30-Dec. 14, 1937 -- Monhegan Island, Maine, Marines by Jay Connaway (NMc4: 527)

Jan. 4-17, 1938 -- "The Eight" Thirty Years Later (NMc4: 529-530)

Scrapbook 17, January 1938-July 1941

Jan. 18-Feb. 1, 1938 -- Paintings by Dale Nichols (NMc4: 538-540)

Feb. 8-21, 1938 -- Vermont in Watercolors by Stanford Stevens (NMc4: 541-542)

Feb. 8-21, 1938 -- Modern American Interior: Prizewinning Design and Selected Drawings from a Competition Sponsored by James H. Blauvet and Associates, Interior Designers (NMc4: 543)

Feb. 23-Mar. 7, 1938 -- Herbert Dickens Ryman (NMc4: 546)

Mar. 1-14, 1938 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Anne Goldthwaite (NMc4: 546-547)

Mar. 8-21, 1938 -- Recent Watercolors of Woodstock, Charleston, New England by John W. Taylor (NMc4: 548-549)

Mar. 22-Apr. 11, 1938 -- Jon Corbino (NMc4: 554-561)

Apr. 12-25, 1938 -- Paintings by Ohio Artists (NMc4: 580-571)

Apr. 26-May 9, 1938 -- Paintings by Furman Joseph Finck (NMc4: 572-573)

May-June 1938 -- Winslow Homer: Watercolors and Early Oils from the Estate of Mrs. Charles S. Homer and Other Sources (NMc4: 574-579)

Oct. 4-28, 1938 -- Opening Exhibition (NMc4: 581)

Nov. 1-23, 1938 -- Dale Nichols, Watercolors and Tempera of Alaskan Subjects (NMc4: 582-583)

Nov. 29-Dec. 19, 1938 -- Sea Island Country Watercolors by Horace Day (NMc4: 584)

Jan. 10-30, 1939 -- Herbert Meyer (NMc4: 588-589)

Feb. 7-27, 1939 -- American Watercolors Past and Present (NMc4: 592-597

Mar. 7-Apr. 3, 1939 -- Monhegan by Jay Connaway (NMc4: 602-603)

Apr. 5-24, 1919 -- Oils and Watercolors by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 606-607)

May 2-22, 1939 -- Paintings by Francis Chapin, Antonio P. Matino, and Moses Soyer and Drawings by Jon Corbino (NMc4: 609-611)

Oct. 10-30, 1939 -- Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 614)

Nov. 1-30, 1939 -- Americana Paintings, Watercolors, Prints, Drawings (NMc4: 616-617)

Dec. 5-30, 1939 -- In the Georges Islands, Maine: Paintings by N.C. Wyeth (NMc4: 618)

Dec. 5-30, 1939 -- Dry Brush Drawings by Stow Wengenroth (NMc4: 618-619)

Jan. 2-27, 1940 -- Brackman (NMc4: 623-624)

Jan. 30-Feb. 19, 1940 -- Paintings by Moses Soyer (NMc4: 630-631)

Feb. 20-Mar. 11, 1940 -- Watercolors by Emil J. Kosa, Jr. (NMc4: 637)

Mar. 12-30, 1940 -- Paintings by Edna Reindel (NMc4: 636)

April 1940 -- Paintings and Drawings by Jon Corbino (NMc4: 639-640)

May 7-18, 1940 -- "Star Boat Races," by Gerald Foster (NMc4: 640)

Summer 1940 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 641)

Oct. 1940 -- October Exhibition (NMc4: 642)

Nov. 12-Dec. 2, 1940 -- Paintings by Antonio P. Martino (NMc4: 645)

Dec. 10-30, 1940 -- Monhegan Paintings and Sketches by Jay Connaway (NMc4: 648)

Dec. 31, 1940-Jan. 13, 1941 -- Oils and Watercolors by Contemporary Artists (NMc4: 649)

Jan. 14-Feb. 3, 1941 -- Paintings and Drawings by Augustus Vincent Tack (NMc4: 650-651)

Feb. 4-24, 1941 -- Recent Paintings by Peter Hurd (NMc4: 652)

Feb. 18-Mar. 3, 1941 -- Earl Gross Watercolors (NMc4: 654-655)

Feb. 25-Mar. 16, 1941 -- Recent Paintings by Herman Maril (NMc4: 656-657)

Mar. 18-Apr. 5, 1941 -- Joseph de Martini Gouache Paintings (NMc4: 656)

Mar. 25-Apr. 7, 1941 -- Men of Moment: Drawings by Ivan Opffer (NMc4: 660)

Apr. 8-28, 1941 -- Paintings by Orland Campbell (NMc4: 661-662)

Apr. 29-May 12, 1941 -- Small Paintings by Moses Soyer (NMc4: 667-668)

May 1941 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 667)

May 13-24, 1941 -- The 1941 Showing of Blauvelt Interiors (NMc4: 669-671)

May-June 1941 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 669)

Scrapbook 18, July 1941-October 1945

Sept. 1941 -- Group Exhibition: Oils (NMc4: 682)

Oct. 7-27, 1941 -- Third Exhibition of Watercolors by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 685)

Oct. 28-Nov. 17, 1941 -- Recent Oils and Watercolors by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 685-686)

Oct. 28-Nov. 17, 1941 -- Watercolors by Merrill A. Bailey (NMc4: 685)

Nov. 18-Dec. 1, 1941 -- Drawings and Watercolors by Carl Newland Werntz (NMc4: 688-689)

Nov. 18-Dec. 1, 1941 -- Hymn to the Sun: A Sculpture in Bronze by Emily Winthrop Miles (NMc4: 688)

Dec. 1941 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 690)

Dec. 2-22, 1941 -- Original Dolls by Edith Flack Ackley and their Portraits in Watercolor by Telka Ackley (NMc4: 690)

Jan. 5-24, 1942 -- Paintings by Furman Joseph Finck (NMc4: 694)

Jan. 5-24, 1942 -- Watercolors of Maine and Florida by Maurice Becker (NMc4: 694-695)

Jan. 19-Feb. 14, 1942 -- Watercolors, Pastels, Drawings by Jerome Myers, 1867-1940 (NMc4: 696)

Feb. 16-28, 1942 -- Watercolors by Cory Kilvert (NMc4: 697-698)

Feb. 16-Mar. 7, 1942 -- Paintings by Deceased American Masters (NMc4: 697-698)

Mar. 9-28, 1942 -- Paintings by Marsden Hartley (NMc4: 700-701)

Mar. 9-28, 1942 -- Watercolors by Karl Mattern (NMc4: 700)

Apr. 13-30, 1942 -- Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition, 1892-1942 (NMc4: 703-704)

May 4-29, 1942 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 707)

June 1942 -- June Exhibition (NMc4: 708)

June 15-27, 1942 -- War Bond Exhibitions of Contemporary American Art (NMc4: 708)

Sept. 1942 -- September Exhibition (NMc4: 709)

Nov. 16-28, 1942 -- Watercolors by Jean Paul Slusser (NMc4: 710)

Nov. 24-Dec. 12, 1942 -- T. Chambers, First American Modern (NMc4: 711-714)

Dec. 1-14, 1942 -- Watercolors by Red Robin (NMc4: 715-716)

Dec. 15, 1942-Jan. 2, 1943 -- Leaves From a Soldier's Sketchbook by Pvt. Olin Dows, U. S. Army (NMc4: 717)

Jan. 4-23, 1943 -- Paintings by Sprinchorn (NMc4: 717-718)

Feb. 1-13, 1943 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 719)

Feb. 15-Mar. 6, 1943 -- Small Paintings by Moses Soyer (NMc4: 720)

Mar. 15-27, 1943 -- Ellen du Pont Wheelwright (NMc4: 721)

Mar. 15-27, 1943 -- Watercolors by Cory Kilvert (NMc4: 721)

Mar. 29-Apr. 17, 1943 -- Recent Paintings by Joseph De Martini (NMc4: 722)

Mar. 29-Apr. 17, 1943 -- Watercolor Exhibition (NMc4: 722)

Apr. 19-May 1, 1943 -- Corp. Herman Maril (NMc4: 728)

Apr. 19-May 8, 1943 -- Theodore Robinson (NMc4: 723-725)

May-June 1943 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 729)

Sept. 1943 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 731)

Oct. 11-30, 1943 -- Watercolors by Henry Gasser (NMc4: 723-733)

Nov. 1-20, 1943 -- Tempera and Watercolors by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 735-736)

Nov. 22-Dec. 4, 1943 -- Portraits of Children by Barnard Lentott (NMc4: 741-742)

Dec. 1943 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 741)

Dec. 6-24, 1943 -- Rural Vermont: Watercolors by Sylvia Wright (NMc4: 743-744)

Jan. 3-15, 1944 -- Watercolors of War by Red Robin (NMc4: 743-744)

Jan. 31-Feb. 19, 1944 -- Loan Exhibition, Worthington Whittredge, 1825-1910 (NMc4: 745-746)

Feb. 21-Mar. 11, 1944 -- Paintings by Constance Richardson (NMc4: 749-750)

Mar. 13-Apr. 1, 1944 -- Watercolors by Vanessa Helder (NMc4: 751, 753)

Mar. 13-Apr. 1, 1944 -- Temperas and Watercolors by Peter Hurd (NMc4: 751-753)

Apr. 3-22, 1944 -- American Paintings of the Early 19th Century (NMc4: 754-755)

Apr. 24-May 13, 1944 -- Brackman (NMc4: 756-757)

May 15-June 3, 1944 -- Two Vermont Artists: Clay Bartlett and Arthur K. D. Healy (NMc4: 758-759)

June 5-24, 1944 -- Women at War by Edna Reindel (NMc4: 760)

July 1944 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 762)

Sept. 25-Oct. 15, 1944 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 763)

Oct. 16-Nov. 4, 1944 -- Paintings by Felicia Meyer (NMc4: 764-765)

Nov. 15-Dec. 2, 1944 -- The Aleutian Air Force: Paintings by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 766-767)

Dec. 4-23, 1944 -- Paintings by John W. Taylor (NMc4: 769-770)

Jan. 8-27, 1945 -- Paintings by Carl Gaertner (NMc4: 771-772)

Jan. 29-Feb. 10, 1945 -- Contemporary American Watercolors (NMc4: 772)

Feb. 19-Mar. 10, 1945 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Maurice Becker (NMc4: 773-774)

Mar. 12-31, 1945 -- Some Early 19th Century Americans (NMc4: 777-778)

Apr. 2-21, 1945 -- Paintings by Joseph De Martini (NMc4: 778-779)

Apr. 23-May 12, 1945 -- Gouaches by Herman Maril (NMc4: 781)

Apr. 23-May 12, 1945 -- Paintings by Molly Luce (NMc4: 781-782)

May-June 1945 -- Group Exhibition: Contemporary Oils and Watercolors (NMc4: 783)

July, Sept., 1945 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 783)

Oct. 1-7, 1945 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 784)

Scrapbook 19, October 1945-November 1949

Oct. 26-Nov. 17, 1945 -- Tempera and Watercolors by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 787-788)

Nov. 26-Dec. 15, 1945 -- Marsden Hartley: Paintings and Drawings (NMc4: 791-792)

Dec. 1945 -- Christmas Exhibition (NMc4: 793)

Jan. 7-26, 1946 -- New York in Watercolors by James Lechay (NMc4: 794)

Jan. 28-Feb. 16, 1946 -- Herbert Meyer (NMc4: 795)

Feb. 18-Mar. 19, 1946 -- Ary Stillman (NMc4: 797-798)

Mar. 11-30, 1946 -- Watercolors by Arthur K. D. Haley (NMc4: 800-801)

Apr. 1-20, 1946 -- Albert P. Ryder (NMc4: 802-805)

Apr. 22-May 11, 1946 -- Paintings by Constance Richardson (NMc4: 809-810)

May 13-31, 1946 -- Furman Jospeh Finck (NMc4: 811-812)

June 1946 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 813)

July 1946 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 813)

Sept. 1946 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 814)

Sept. 30-Oct. 19, 1946 -- Gouaches by Charles Schucker (NMc4: 815)

Oct. 2-Nov. 9, 1946 -- Watercolors and Drawings by Olin Dows (NMc4: 816-817)

Nov. 4-30, 1946 -- Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 818)

Dec. 2-28, 1946 -- Oils and Watercolors by Emil J. Kosa, Jr. (NMc4: 819-820)

Jan. 6-26, 1947 -- Carl Gaertner (NMc4: 821-822)

Jan. 27-Feb. 15, 1947 -- Carl Sprinchorn (NMc4: 823)

Mar. 3-22, 1947 -- Dorothy Hoyt (NMc4: 825-826)

Mar. 24-Apr. 12, 1947 -- Joseph De Martini (NMc4: 827-828)

Apr. 14-May 10, 1947 -- Whistler Loan Exhibition (NMc4: 828-834)

June-July, 1947 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 840)

Sept. 1947 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 841)

Oct. 13-Nov. 1, 1947 -- Paintings by Allen Tucker (NMc4: 842-844)

Nov. 3-22, 1947 -- Watercolors by Henry Gasser (NMc4: 846-847)

Nov. 24-Dec. 13, 1947 -- James Lechay (NMc4: 849-850)

Dec. 15, 1947-Jan. 3, 1948 -- Watercolor Exhibition (NMc4: 851)

Jan. 5-24, 1948 -- Clay Bartlett (NMc4: 852-853)

Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1945 -- Exhibition (NMc4: 854)

Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1948 -- Oils and Watercolors by Contemporary Artists (NMc4: 854)

Feb. 16-Mar. 6, 1948 -- Herman Maril (NMc4: 855-856)

Mar. 22-Apr. 3, 1948 -- American Art: A Multiple Exhibition arranged by the Associated Dealers in American Art (NMc4: 857-858)

Apr. 5-24, 1948 -- Raphael Gleitsmann (NMc4: 866-867)

Apr. 26-May 15, 1948 -- Oils and Watercolors by John La Farge (NMc4: 864)

May-Sept. 1948 -- Group Exhibitions (NMc4: 867)

Oct. 4-23, 1948 -- Watercolors by Charles Culver (NMc4: 869-870)

Oct. 26-Nov. 13, 1948 -- Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 872)

Nov. 15-Dec. 4, 1948 -- Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 874-875)

Nov. 21-Dec. 4, 1948 -- Oils and Gouaches by Charles Schucker (NMc4: 332-333)

Dec. 6-31, 1948 -- Watercolors and Drawings by Hermann Gross (NMc4: 877-878)

Jan. 4-22, 1949 -- Electra Bostwick (NMc4: 879, 882)

Jan. 27-Feb. 19, 1949 -- Paintings by Edna Reindel (NMc4: 880-881)

Feb. 28-Mar. 19, 1949 -- Thomas Doughty (NMc4: 885-887)

Mar. 21-Apr. 9, 1949 -- Watercolors by Arthur K. D. Healy (NMc4: 889)

Apr. 12-30, 1949 -- Drawings by Olin Dows (NMc4: 890)

May 1949 -- Group Exhibition (NMc4: 894)

Oct. 10-29, 1949 -- Clay Bartlett: Paintings of North and South America (NMc4: 895-896)

Nov. 1-19, 1949 -- Watercolors by Henry Gasser (NMc4: 897-898)

Scrapbook 20, 1949-1952

Nov. 21-Dec. 10, 1949 -- Oils and Gouaches by Charles Shucker (NMc4: 332-333)

Dec. 1949 -- Watercolor Exhibition (NMc4: 334)

Jan. 3-21, 1950 -- Carl Gaertner (NMc4: 335-356)

Jan. 23-Feb. 11, 1950 -- Constance Richardson (NMc4: 337-338)

Mar. 6-25, 1950 -- John Taylor (NMc4: 339-340)

Apr. 1950 -- Joseph De Martini (NMc4: 341)

May 8-27, 1950 -- Carl Sprinchorn (NMc4: 342-343)

Summer 1950 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 345)

Oct. 9-28, 1950 -- Caseins by James Lechay (NMc4: 345-346)

Oct. 31-Nov. 18, 1950 -- Ogden M. Pleissner: Paris and the Provinces (NMc4: 347-348)

Nov. 21-Dec. 9, 1950 -- Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 349-350)

Jan. 2-20, 1951 -- Nat Koffman (NMc4: 356-357)

Jan. 22-Feb. 10, 1951 -- Watercolors by Hermann Gross (NMc4: 358)

Feb. 12-Mar. 3, 1951 -- Watercolors (D55:390-391; NMc4: 359)

Mar. 5-24, 1951 -- Paintings by Francis Colburn (NMc4: 360)

Mar. 27-Apr. 14, 1951 -- Paintings by Herman Maril (NMc4: 361)

Apr. 16-May 5, 1951 -- Raphael Gleitsmann (NMc4: 362-363)

Summer 1951 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 364)

July 7-Aug. 4, 1951 -- Paintings and Drawings by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 364-381)

Nov. 26-Dec. 15, 1951 -- Watercolors by Arthur K. D. Healy (NMc4: 387)

Feb. 4-Mar. 1, 1952 -- Italian Landscapes by George Inness (NMc4: 388-389)

June-July, Sept. 1952 -- Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 392)

Nov. 6-29, 1952 -- Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 391-392)
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., Research Center. Fragile original scrapbooks are closed to researchers.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Macbeth Gallery records, 1838-1968, bulk 1892 to 1953. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.macbgall, Series 5
See more items in:
Macbeth Gallery records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-macbgall-ref13377

Venice

Type:
Archival materials
Collection Restrictions:
Access to original images by appointment only. Researcher must submit request for appointment in writing. Please direct reference inquiries to the Archives of American Gardens: aag@si.edu.
Collection Rights:
Archives of American Gardens encourages the use of its archival materials for non-commercial, educational and personal use under the fair use provision of U.S. copyright law. Use or copyright restrictions may exist. It is incumbent upon the researcher to ascertain copyright status and assume responsibility for usage. All requests for duplication and use must be submitted in writing and approved by Archives of American Gardens.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution, Archives of American Gardens, Historic Gardens Stereograph Collection.
See more items in:
Historic gardens Stereograph collection
Historic gardens Stereograph collection / Gardens and Landscapes / Foreign Countries / Italy
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Gardens
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aag-str-ref5023

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By