Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
36 documents - page 1 of 2

Native Americans

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The continuing traditions of the original inhabitants of this nation were presented in the Native Americans area by representatives of the more than 200 Native American communities throughout the United States. Working with the Smithsonian, they had examined their traditions and created the programs, speaking to their way of life today and their hopes for the future.

The Native Americans area was designed with Native traditions in mind. The entire area lay within a circle that represented the wholeness of life, emphasizing that, in Native philosophy, everything is interrelated. A corn field formed the outlying circle; corn, the contribution of Native Americans to the peoples of the world, is regarded as the gift of Mother Earth. With squash and beans sharing the field, the entire area was thus surrounded by the three staple foods of the Southwest, the "three sisters" of the Iroquois. The Learning Center, designed by architect Dennis Sun Rhodes, Arapaho, faces East, the direction of sunrise and of life, and visitors were intended to proceed inside sunwise, in a circle. In its design and in its presentations of music, crafts, dance, and discussion, the Native Americans area honored the first Americans.

Building upon six years of programming during preceding Festivals, the Bicentennial presentations presented a region-by-region overview of American Indian folklife:

June 16-20, Northeast (Six Nations, Iroquois, Mohawk, Seneca, Onandaga, Tuscarora, Algonkian, Passamaquoddy, Penobscot, Shinnecock, Hassanamisco, Nanticoke, Susquehanna, Wampanoag, Narragansett, Gay Head, Mohegan, Schaghticoke)

June 23-27, Great Lakes (Oneida, Ojibwa)

July 1-5, Southeast (Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, Seminole, Tuscarora, Muskogee, Tunica-Biloxi of Louisiana, Mattaponi, Houma Tribe of Louisiana, Alabama Creek, Lumbee)

July 7-11, Southern Plains (Comanche, Kiowa, Kiowa Apache, Omaha, Pawnee, Ponca, Southern Cheyenne)

July 14-18, Prairie (Sac and Fox)

July 21-25, Northern Plains (Northern Cheyenne)

July 28-August 1, Northwest Coast (Alaska Federation of Natives, Confederated Tribes of Siletz, Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Indian Reservation)

August 4-8, Southwest (San Juan Pueblo, Navaho, White Mountain Apache, Comanche)

August 11-15, Plateau (Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation, Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation, Ute, Klamath)

August 18-22, Basin (Northern Paiute, Southern Paiute, Washo, Western Shoshone, Walker River Paiute)

August 25-29, Northern California (Miwok, Wintun, Pomo, Yurok, Karok, Tolowa, Hupa, Klamath, Tchinook, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla, Quileute)

September 2-6, Arctic (Alaska Federation of Natives)

Lucille Dawson served as program coordinator, assisted by Thomas Kavanagh. The multi-year program was shaped by the Native Americans Advisory Group, including Louis Bruce, Rayna Green, Dell Hymes, Clydia Nahwooksy, Alfonso Ortiz, and William Sturtevant.
Participants:
Northeast

Six Nations, Iroquois

Mohawk

Mary Adams, basket maker

Mike Adams, basket maker

Sally Ann Adams, basket maker

Richard Hill, headdress maker

Stan Hill, bone carver

Tammy Hill, craft sales

Mary Longboat, cornhusk worker

Margaret Torrence, basket maker

Cam Wilson, silversmith

Mark Wilson, craft sales

Wanda Wilson, dancer

Oneida

Eula Chrisjohn, cornhusk worker

Irving Chrisjohn, cornhusk worker

Richard Chrisjohn, Sr., wood carver

Richard Chrisjohn, Jr., wood carver

Onondaga

Andrea Jimerson, dancer

Marty Jimerson, dancer

Huron Miller, project coordinator

James Skye, wood carver

Guy Williams, dancer

Ruby Williams, dancer

Tim Williams, dancer

Seneca

Helen Harris, dancer

Linda Harris, dancer

Philman Harris, drum and rattle maker

Steve Harris, dancer

Hazel Jimerson, dancer

Lester Jimerson, dancer

Mamie Jones, dancer

Paul Jones, dancer

Kevin Johnny John, dancer

Mike Johnny John, dancer

Vera Miller, beadworker

Rodney Pierce, dancer

Marlene Thomas, dancer

Hazel Thompson, gancer

Phillip Thompson, dancer

Natie Watt, basket maker

Ruth Watt, basket maker

Tuscarora

Louise Henry, beadworker

Oscar Moses, Lacrosse stick maker

Kevin Patterson, Lacrosse stick maker

Wes Patterson, Lacrosse stick maker

Edward Sayer, finger weaving

Wilmer Wilson, 1925-2002, craft sales manager

Algonkian

Chuck Comanda, canoe maker

Mary Comanda, canoe maker

William Comanda, canoe maker

Ojibwa

Audrey Pawis, quill worker

Discussants

Asenith D. Vogt, coordinator

Joseph A. Nicholas, discussant, Passamaquoddy

Andy Akins, discussant, Penobscot

Charles Jennings, discussant, Penobscot

Brian Miles, discussant, Pequot

Eva Smith, discussant, Shinnecock

Diane Bess, discussant, Shinnecock

Lois Wilcox, discussant, Hassanamisco

Kenneth Clark, discussant, Nanticoke

Kathy Clark, discussant, Nanticoke

Jody Hale, discussant, Susquehanna

Lydia Hale, discussant, Susquehanna

Edith Andrews, discussant, Wampanoag

Naomi Andrews, discussant, Wampanoag

Alberta Wilcox, discussant, Narragansett

Lloyd Wilcox, discussant, Narragansett

Helen Attaquin, discussant, Gay Head, Aquinnah Wampanoag

Mother Helen Attaquin, discussant, Gay Head, Aquinnah Wampanoag

Stilson Fands, discussant, Mohegan

Trudy Lamb, discussant, Schaghticoke

George Mitchell, Commissioner of Indian Affairs for the State of Maine

Southeast

Cherokee

Wanda Barr, dance leader

Mike Daniels, pottery

Cecil Hall, discussant

Don Mabray, discussant

Frank Mclemore, discussant

Eva Nordwell, discussant

Eunice Old Field, weaver

Knohovtee Scott, jewelry, silversmith

Ross Swimmer, discussant

Dick Spahr, head cook

Mary Lou Spahr, cook

Mrs. Ross Swimmer, discussant

Anicl Barr, dancer

Sheila Barr, dancer

Brenda Johnson, dancer

Jeanette Reese, dancer

Gina Pritchett, dancer

Michelle Ummtukee, dancer

Chickasaw

Aaron Christy, guide

Hazel Christy, dancer, beadwork

Overton James, discussant

Emma Mose, dancer

Buster Ned, dancer

Calvin Ned, dancer

Rhonda Ned, dancer

Wanda Ned, dancer, beadwork

Bienum Pickens, dancer, stickball, drummer

Adam Sampson, singer, dancer, stickball

Richard Sampson, dancer, stickball

Junior Thomas, dancer

Mary Wallace, dancer

Mrs. Overton James

Choctaw

Clelland Billy, stickball

Glendale Billy, food, cook

David Gardner, discussant

Lucinda Gibson, arts and crafts

Eula Goings, cook

Hugh Jefferson, stickball, discussant

Ray Jefferson, stickball

Louise Isscomer, beading

Myrtle Lowman, basket weaving

Sherrin Matlock, discussant

Mrs. David Gardner, discussant

Creek

Claude Cox, discussant

Paul Culley, 1925-, dancer

Wynena Evans, beadwork, singer

Brian Fife, dancer, discussant

Margaret Freeman, cook

Hepsey Gilroy, looming, dancer

Solomon McCombs, artist

Buddy Scott, silversmith, dancer

Genda Scott, basket weaving, dancer

Gene Timothy, discussant, food, Lacrosse

Mrs. Claude Cox, discussant

Seminole

Beulah Bemo, arts and crafts

Mallene Davis, singer, dancer; Miss Indian Oklahoma

Kelly Haney, artist, dancer, stickball

Samantha Hooper, education guide, dancer

Ida Little, food, shell shaker, dancer

Terry Little, cook

H. T. Miller, stomp dancer, stickball

Tom Palmer, stomp dancer, stickball

Ida Lee Redbird, shell shaker, dancer

Jennie Lee Rice, shell shaker, dancer

Ed Tanyan, discussant

Mrs. Ed Tonyan, discussant

Cherokee

William Crow, wood carver

Betty Crow, bead worker

Tuscarora

Ernest Carter, discussant

Benjamin Maynor, discussant

Muskogee

Angela Lyles, discussant

Ann Taylor Tate, discussant

Tunica-Biloxi of Louisiana

Rose Marie Gallardo, discussant

Mary Vercher, discussant

Mattaponi

Chief Curtis Custalow, discussant

Gertrude Custalow, discussant

Houma Tribe of Louisiana

Steve Cheramie, discussant

Randolph Francis, discussant

Alabama Creek

Connie S. Tullis, discussant

Buford L. Rolin, discussant

Lumbee

Donna Chavis

Sonya Allen

Southern Plains

Carla Allrunner, dancer

Richard Asenap, program coordinator

Joe Attocknie, 1911-1984, singer, flute player

Rosalie Attocknie, 1926-2011, artist

Bobbi Bradley, artist

Hawana Bradley, artist

Ronald Burless, artist

Ed Chappabitty, singer

Evelyn Chappabitty, singer

Florence Chasenah, beadworker

Gerald Chasenah, dancer

James Chasenah, singer

Kim Chasenah, dancer

Wallace Coffey, narrator, dancer

James Cox, narrator, tribal chairman

Marie Cox, craftsperson

Sam Devenney, historian, photographer

Jamie Franklin, dancer

Rita Franklin, dancer

Patty Hall

Carol Hall

Melvin Kerchee, singer, dancer

Melvin Kerchee, Jr., dancer

Nettie Kerchee, 1921-2003, dress maker, bead worker

Diane Motah, craftsperson

Lee Motah, historian, narrator

Haddan Nauni, singer

Rose Nauni, craftsperson

Leslie Niedo, bead worker

Frank Oberly, narrator

Mary Oberly, craftsperson

Sam "Doc" Peweardy, singer

Bill Poafpybitty, graphics, sculptor

Richard Ralph Poafpybitty, 1963-1996, actor

Sarah Pohosucut, historian

Henry Pratt, flute player, dancer, singer

Leonard Riddles, artist

Kenneth Saupitty, narrator

Gene Sovo, war dancer

Junior Sovo, war dancer

Margie Sovo, moccasin maker

Jerome Tahawah, singer

Edmond Tate, dancer

Joyce "Doc" Tate Nevaquaya, 1932-1996, flute player, dancer, artist

Jermone Tahawah, singer

May Tonips, beadworker, graphics, sculptor

Rick Tosee, dancer

George Wallace, singer

Juanita Wallace, singer

Eva Watchataker, beadworker

George "Woogee" Watchataker, dancer, flute player

Junior Weryackwe

Eva Weryackwe

Patricia Whitewolf, shawl maker

Sheryle Whitewolf, dancer

Elmer Winnerchy, 1917-1986, singer

Evelyn Winnerchy, 1917-1996, dancer

Prairie

Sac & Fox Tribe

Bill Grass

John Gakey

Shannon Franklin

Omer Jefferson, Jr.

Kate Walker

Winnie Gibson

Delphine Foreman

Sarah Riley

Sharon Byers

Bill Foreman

Jerry Nanaeto

Kimberly Nanaeto

Harriet Nanaeto

Barbara Hawkins

Kartherine Franklin

Ronnie Harris

Sandy Harris

R.J. Harris

Merle Boyd

Tammy Boyd

Pamela Boyd

Mabel Harris

George Harris

Leona Starr

Jimmy Starr

James L. Starr

Leota Black

Carl Butler

Cecil Littlehead

Clarissa Littlehead

Oma Patrick

Irene Harris

Georgianna LeClair

Teresa LeClair

Larry Blanchard

Linda Standing

Karen "Candy" Hunter

Henry O. Hunter

Douglas Franklin

Dino Riley

George Switch

Jessica Patterson

Muriel Patterson

Valerie Patterson

Carol Patterson

Frances Coker

Richard Mullake

Kay Kay Goodeagle

Mary Clark

Donald Marland

Mary Mack

Guy Wakalee

Huge Wakalee

Marilyn Thurman

Herschel Tiger

Jack Thorpe

Lee Bass, Jr.

Elmer Manatowa, Jr.

Northern Plains

Northern Cheyenne

Harry Littlebird, Sr., gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Annie Joyce Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Richard Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game

Serena Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Limona Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Rose Ann Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Ginger Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Theresa Brady, dancer, gourd dance, arts & crafts, cook

Curtis Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game

Steve Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game

Eggonn Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game

Elsie Wick, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Donna Wick, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Christine Wick, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

James Wick, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Dennis Wick, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Ernest King, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Grover Wolfvoice, 1890-1978, hand game, arts & crafts

Dale Brady, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Joe Lonewolf, dancer, gourd dance, arts & crafts, singer

Crawford Lonewolf, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, singer

Charles Brady, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Arnie Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Hilda Manley, dance, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

James Littlebird, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Harriet Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Geofredo Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, singer

Clinton Birdhat, dancer, hand game, singer

Marlene Belly Mule, dancer, gourd dance, arts & crafts, cook

Ruth Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Stacey Gwen Littlebird, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Rose Medicine Elk, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

John Medicine Elk, Sr., gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

John Killsontop, Sr., gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Rose Killsontop, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Mike Bearcamesout, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Robert Bearchum, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Robert Redwoman, hand game, arts -- & -- crafts, singer

Mary Redwoman, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Elmer Fightingbear, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Tommy Rockroads, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Dave Glenmora, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Wilson Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Tim Littleboy, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts

Webby Runsabove, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Billy Runsabove, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Fernando Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Steve Littlebird, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer, coordinator

Northwest Coast

Les Houck

Merle Holmes

Charles Rick

Charles McKnight

Edmund Ben

Delores Pigsley

Archie Ben

Paul Jackson

Shirley Walker

Raymond Ben

Judy McKnight

Melvin McKnight

Bunni Houck

Jerry Running Foxe

Paulene Rick

Joe McKnight

Randy Rick

Boby Dumont

Victoria Ben

Dave Harley

Carlene Easter

Delbert Bell

Caroline Easter

Alaska Federation of Natives

Judy Brady

Herman Davis

Ruth Farquhar

Sharon Frank

Larry Garrity

Laura Eliz Joseph

Larry Judy

Alice Kitka

Marla Kitka

Donna Lang

Dorothy Lord

Tim McGraw

Lillian Nielsen

Mike Spoon

Martin Strand, Jr.

Martina Strand

Marlene Thomas

Cynthia Williams

Ethel Williams

Karin Williams

Janice Williams

Isabella Brady

Ethel Makinen

George Ramos

Marie Thiemeyer

Margy Johnson

Southwest

Amos Beatty

Jimmy Thompson

Charles Henry

Ron Quay

Wilkie Dazen

John Chissay

Mike Cooley

Pat Cooley

Bruce Cooley

Theresa Truesdell

Myrna Tessay

Wilfred Peaches

Manuelita Early

Jerry Lupe

Mike Truesdell

Bernice Endfield

Lula Machuse

Azlie Lupe

Pheobe Gooday

Nelson Lupe, Sr.

Shirleen Bullock

Beverly Machuse

June Marie Dale

Ophelia Peaches

Maria Endfield

Umatilla

Traditional Long House Group from Pendleton, Oregon

Edith K. McCloud, narrator, bead worker

Lillian E. Hoptowit, craftsperson, bead worker

Terry L. Hoptowit, dancer

Rosie McCloud, dancer

Eliza B. Nez, dancer

Joseph P. Tias, dancer

Bernadette B. Nez, dancer

Anthony G. Hoptowit Sr., crafts

Anna Marie Brown, buckskin worker

James Hoptowit, dancer

Donna B. Nikolaide, dancer, assist.

Willard D. Showay, singer

Arthur Williams, singer, crafts-beadwork

Lonnie R. Selam Sr., singer

William A. Johnson Sr., feather worker

Mrs. Arthur Williams, bead worker

Phillip Jackson, dancer, assist.

Eliza Bill, coordinator

Norma June Mosquito, dancer

Beksee Mosquito, singer, drummer

John Willard Hoptowit, dancer

Maisie McCloud, dancer

David Dean McKay, dancer

Babette Cowapoo, dancer

Ellen Taylor, dancer

Julie Taylor, dancer

Alberta Taylor, dancer

Ellen Johnson, bead worker

Cidric Bill, dancer

Anthony G. Hoptowit Jr., dancer

Emile Bill, dancer

Robert Bill, dancer

Sheila Bill, dancer

Sonny Gail McCloud, dancer

Angie McCloud, dancer

Raphael Bill, dancer, assist.

Veva E. Bill, storyteller

Sylvester Selam, dancer

Gabriel Selam, singer

Sandy Sampson, dancer, narrator, sign language

The Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation of Toppenash, Washington will also be featured. Simon Sampson is the coordinator.

We will feature the Ute Reservation led by Gwen Mojado, the Inter-Tribal Council of Nevada led by Harold Wyatt, and the Klamath Tribe of Oregon led by Leonard Norris.

Northern California

Miwok Tribe

William Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Cora Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Margaret Villa, dancer, lecturer, jewelry maker

Theresa Coy, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Carl Mathiesen, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Inez Mathiesen, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

David Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Ronnie Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

James Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Norman Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Robert Coy, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Elaine Barber, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Dorothy Stanley, food demonstration, lecturer

Dwight Zutchke, dancer, lecturer

Wintun Tribe

Mary Norton, food sales

Frances McDaniel, basket maker

Pomo Tribe

Elsie Allen, 1899-1990, basket maker, Ukiah, California

Yurok Tribe

Elaine Glairy, jewelry maker

Mary Birchfield, food sales

Ollie Foseide, 1921-, basket maker, Hoopa, California

Warren Abbott, food sales, dancer

Lareta James, dancer, singer

Dewey George, 1899-1985, boat maker, dance leader, McKinleyville, California

Rosie Silva, dancer, singer

Julius Aubrey, boat making assistant, dancer

Oscar Taylor, net maker, singer, dancer

Eileen Figueroa, basket maker, singer

Sam Jones, 1913-1996, stick game player

Mark Sundberg, stick game player, dancer, canoe assistant

Lisa Sundberg, dancer, jewelry maker

Joy Sundberg, Northern California coordinator, lecturer

Karok Tribe

Charlie Tom, singer, drummer, dancer

Jo Peters, 1923-, jewelry maker, basket maker, lecturer, Hoopa, California

Tammy Peters, dancer, jewelry maker

Laura George, guide, assistant

Lorna Dodge, lecturer, guide, assistant

Tolowa Tribe

Billy Richards, dancer

Mark Richards, dancer

Nicole Richards, dancer

Loren Bommelyn, 1956-, lead singer, Fort Dick, California

Fred Moorehead, lead singer

Betty Green, dance assistant

Kim Richards, dancer

Tanya Richards, dancer

Ronnie Richards, dancer

Marvin Richards, dancer

Denise Lopez, dancer, guide

Denise Richards, dancer, guide

Pam Mattz, dancer

Joan Richards, food sales

Darlene Richards, food sales

Lorene Richards, dancer

William Richards, food sales

Viola Richards, food sales

Bill Bommelyn, dancer

Walter Richards, singer

Lila Moorehead, sand bread maker, cook

Hupa Tribe

Merve George, band leader, dancer

Eleanor Abbott, language class leader

Andy Andrioli, lecturer, guitar player, dancer

Kim Yerton, dancer, learning center assistant

Janice Yerton, learning center assistant

Endora Saxson, dancer

Mike Waterman, drummer

Doug Duncan, lead guitar player

George Disdy, guitar player

Ann Taylor, assistant

Pat Andrioli, assistant

Paiute Tribe

Joseph Saulque, lecturer, historian

Film and Video Presentation

Vern Korbe

Carol Korbe

Dick O'Rourke

Lorraine O'Rourke

Brian Tripp

Dolly Tripp

Daniel O'Rourke

Klamath Tribe

Leonard Norris, Jr., Coordinator

Cecil L. Gallagher

Nick Kimbal

Charlie Bates

Rhonda Jimenez

LaNell L. Jackson

Rose Mary Tree Top

Jean Tina Bates

Bill L. Jackson

Anna Marie Jackson

Valgene Teeman

Marc McNair

Tchinook Tribe of Oregon

Karleen F. McKenzie

Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla

Leslie Minthorn, Coordinator

Quileute Tribe

Robert Bojorcas, 1943-, Coordinator, Eugene, Oregon
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 6
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref44

Library of Congress Copyright Office photographs of Native Americans

Creator:
Library of Congress. Copyright Office  Search this
Photographer:
Alfred S. Campbell Art Co.  Search this
Alligator Farm  Search this
Art Foto Company  Search this
Bailey Company  Search this
C. C. Pierce & Company  Search this
Case & Draper  Search this
Cobbs, The  Search this
Cornish & Baker  Search this
Crippen & Reese  Search this
Curtis & Miller  Search this
Detroit Publishing Co.  Search this
Frashers Inc.  Search this
Fred Harvey (Firm)  Search this
H.H. Bennett Studio  Search this
Harrison & Harris  Search this
Heyn & Matzen  Search this
James & Pierce  Search this
John F. Byrnes & Co.  Search this
Karl E. Moon & Co.  Search this
Kendrick Studio  Search this
Kesir Brothers  Search this
Lewiston Business College  Search this
Locke & Peterson  Search this
Lomen Bros.  Search this
Mary Ann Studio  Search this
McIllheney & Engstrom  Search this
Mishler & Walker  Search this
National Art Co.  Search this
Osborne Company  Search this
Perry & Petrik  Search this
Robinsons, The  Search this
Rose & Hopkins  Search this
Smith & Hassel  Search this
Underwood & Underwood  Search this
Adams, Ira Clay  Search this
Allyn, Harry J.  Search this
Anderson, J. A. (John Alvin), 1869-1948  Search this
Anderson, John F.  Search this
Anderson, Oliver P. (Oliver Phelps)  Search this
Andrews, Clarence Leroy, 1862-1948  Search this
Arnold, C. D. (Charles Dudley), 1844-1927  Search this
Arnold, John J.  Search this
Baker, A. J.  Search this
Bakey, William August  Search this
Black, T. Henry  Search this
Blessing, J. Lynne  Search this
Blotcky, Abraham G.  Search this
Boag, W. J. (William John)  Search this
Boos, Edward H.  Search this
Bortell, P. Clinton  Search this
Bowman, W. S. (Walter S.)  Search this
Bradford, C. S. (Charles Sydney)  Search this
Brady, Ferdinand  Search this
Bratley, J. H. (Jesse H.)  Search this
Brewster, Arthur J.  Search this
Britain, J. W.  Search this
Buchman, Albert R.  Search this
Bunnell, S. U.  Search this
Burke, F. P. (Frank P.)  Search this
Carpenter, A. C.  Search this
Clark, R. H.  Search this
Cline, Walter M., 1873-1941  Search this
Collins, J. W.  Search this
Cornish, Geo. B. (George Bancroft)  Search this
Countryman, Edwin W., 1872-1946  Search this
Crossland, W. R.  Search this
Curtis, Edward S., 1868-1952  Search this
Davis, Trevor M.  Search this
Dean, F. E.  Search this
Distin, William  Search this
Dixon, Joseph K. (Joseph Kossuth)  Search this
Dobbs, B. B. (Beverly Bennett)  Search this
Dodge, K. T. (Katherine Taylor)  Search this
Drake, J. D.  Search this
Drum, O.  Search this
Duckwall, David Thomas Jr  Search this
Eickemeyer, Carl  Search this
Eklund, Hildore C.  Search this
Ellingson, M. A. (Martin A.)  Search this
Emery, C. E. (Charles E.)  Search this
Endner, Harry W.  Search this
Evans, Wilmot R.  Search this
Fair, Henry, 1856-  Search this
Faulk, B. J.  Search this
Fawcett, Waldon  Search this
Fewkes, John  Search this
Fine, Eben G.  Search this
Fishbaugh, W. A. (William A.)  Search this
Fiske, Frank Bennett, 1883-1952  Search this
Fitch, W. T.  Search this
Fly, M. E.  Search this
Forrest, Earle R. (Earle Robert), 1883-1969  Search this
Forsyth, N. A. (Norman A.), 1869-1949  Search this
Freeman, Emma B., 1880-1928  Search this
Fully, Albert  Search this
Gifford, Benjamin A.  Search this
Gifford, Ralph  Search this
Gilpin, Laura  Search this
Glasier, E. C. (Emma C.)  Search this
Glasier, F. W. (Frederick W.)  Search this
Goetze, O. D. (Otto Daniel)  Search this
Gonner, F. (Frank)  Search this
Grabill, John C. H.  Search this
Grady, M. A.  Search this
Graves, Faye, -1945  Search this
Hakkerup, N. L. (N. Larson)  Search this
Hall, A. W.  Search this
Hall, Fred G.  Search this
Hamilton, James R.  Search this
Hance, G. W. (George W.)  Search this
Hand, Fred  Search this
Haran, J. A.  Search this
Harrison, J. V.  Search this
Hartwell, Sidney R.  Search this
Haynes, Jack Ellis, 1884-1962  Search this
Hebard, Grace Raymond, 1861-1936  Search this
Herman, Eddie  Search this
Hibbard, C. J.  Search this
Hill, Eva M.  Search this
Hill, Harry E., 1869-1937  Search this
Homan, Edward Jr  Search this
Hook, W. E. (William Edward), 1833-1908  Search this
Hunt, P. S. (Phinney S.), 1866-1917  Search this
Ingersoll, T. W. (Truman Ward), 1862-1922  Search this
James, George Wharton, 1858-1923  Search this
Jansrud, J. C.  Search this
Jensen, W. F.  Search this
Johnson, George W.  Search this
Johnson, Jessamine Spear, 1886-  Search this
Johnson, John A.  Search this
Jones, Ida  Search this
Kellogg, P. H.  Search this
Kern, Bernhard  Search this
Kinne, A. B. (Albert Barnes)  Search this
Kinsey, Darius, 1869-1945  Search this
Kip, Benjamin M.  Search this
Kiser, Fred H.  Search this
Knott, Franklin Price  Search this
La Roche, Frank, 1853-1934  Search this
Langdon, J. W. (John Warren)  Search this
Lange, William  Search this
Ledford, Duke E.  Search this
Lewis, Anna  Search this
Linton, Esther Letitia, 1866-  Search this
Logston, E. W.  Search this
Lubken, Walter J., 1881-1960  Search this
Lummis, Charles Fletcher, 1859-1928  Search this
MacKenzie, Colin (Colin H.)  Search this
Markham, B. C. (Benjamin Clayton)  Search this
Markley, Iris  Search this
Matthews, George L.  Search this
Maude, F. H. (Frederic Hamer)  Search this
McAllister, William O.  Search this
McClintock, Walter, 1870-1949  Search this
McKay, R. H. (Rollin H.)  Search this
McKee, Thomas M., 1854-1939  Search this
McWhorter, Lucullus Virgil, 1860-1944  Search this
Mcbride, C. C.  Search this
Meiser, J. A. (Jesse A.)  Search this
Mellen, Geo. E. (George Egbert), b. 1854  Search this
Mercer, Anson Cary  Search this
Merriam, C. Hart (Clinton Hart), 1855-1942  Search this
Merryman, Aubrey Ewert  Search this
Metcalfe, Frederick Andrew  Search this
Meyers, Henry C.  Search this
Miller, James A.  Search this
Mitchell, Daniel S.  Search this
Monsen, Frederick, 1865-1929  Search this
Moore, F. E. (Frank E.)  Search this
Moorhouse, Lee, 1850-1926  Search this
Morris, Charles E.  Search this
Morris, T. A.  Search this
Murray, Sylvia E.  Search this
Newcomb, Alta Ida  Search this
Newton, Warren Z.  Search this
Norcott, Culver K.  Search this
Northrup, Dale O.  Search this
Nowell, Frank H., 1864-1950  Search this
Oakes, Mortimer L.  Search this
Oliver, Warren Mack  Search this
Palmer, Frank, 1864-1920  Search this
Palmer, G. E.  Search this
Parker, Robert Gish  Search this
Peabody, Henry G. (Henry Greenwood), 1855-1951  Search this
Peeso, Frederick E.  Search this
Pennington, William M.  Search this
Percy, Henry George  Search this
Phelan, A. B.  Search this
Pickett, W. B.  Search this
Plank, Henriette A.  Search this
Pleissner, Ogden M.  Search this
Poley, H. S. (Horace Swartley)  Search this
Porter, Milton E. (Milton Edson)  Search this
Powell, Tod  Search this
Prestbus, Ingemar  Search this
Price, Robert C.  Search this
Putnam, A.  Search this
Quick, Floyd Edgar  Search this
Rau, William Herman, 1855-1920  Search this
Rauderbaugh  Search this
Reading, R. L.  Search this
Reed, Roland, 1864-1934  Search this
Rice, Thomas J.  Search this
Risem, A.  Search this
Robinson, K. E.  Search this
Rogers, May S.  Search this
Ross, D. F.  Search this
Rosser, J. H.  Search this
Rowland, Perley C.  Search this
Russell, Charles M. (Charles Marion), 1864-1926  Search this
Rutter, Thomas H., 1837-1925  Search this
San Jule, F. E.  Search this
Schwemberger, Simeon  Search this
Scott, Frances  Search this
Shattuck, Rena  Search this
Shindler, A. Zeno (Antonio Zeno), 1823-1899  Search this
Shipman, B. J.  Search this
Shuck, J. A.  Search this
Siebert, Edward S.  Search this
Smith, Benjamin A.  Search this
Smith, Erminnie A. (Erminnie Adele), 1836-1886  Search this
Soule, John P.  Search this
Spencer, George A.  Search this
Splawn, A. J.  Search this
Spurr, E. Willard  Search this
Squires, C. F.  Search this
Starrh, Thomas M.  Search this
Stephenson, Benton E.  Search this
Stevens, J. E.  Search this
Stimson, Joseph Elam, 1870-1952  Search this
Stonecipher, C. U.  Search this
Strakal, Chris J.  Search this
Sweney, Dallas R.  Search this
Tammen, Harry Heye, 1856-1924  Search this
Tancred, Douglas  Search this
Tangen, Ed, 1873-1951  Search this
Tanner, W. S.  Search this
Taylor, G. S. (Gracie S.)  Search this
Tees, Howard  Search this
Terry, John Jesse  Search this
Thedens, Fred R.  Search this
Thomas, Arthur  Search this
Thompson, Lucy, 1856-  Search this
Thompson, P. T.  Search this
Throssel, Richard, d. 1933  Search this
Trager, George E.  Search this
Truman, Edward  Search this
Tuell, Julia E.  Search this
Turner, Thomas  Search this
Van Oeyen, L.  Search this
Waite, C. B. (Charles Betts), 1861-1927  Search this
Wallace, H. J.  Search this
Warren, O. B.  Search this
Waterman, O. W.  Search this
Wheeler, C. S.  Search this
White, Lily E.  Search this
Wolf, C. A.  Search this
Wores, Theodore, 1858-1939  Search this
Young, F. A. (Fred Andrew)  Search this
Names:
Wanamaker, John, 1838-1922 (photographer or copyright claimant)  Search this
Wanamaker, Rodman, 1863-1928 (photographer or copyright claimant)  Search this
Extent:
6,085 Mounted prints (circa, albumen, collodion, silver gelatin, platinum)
Culture:
Onondaga  Search this
Diné (Navajo)  Search this
Quileute  Search this
Mojave (Mohave)  Search this
Mewuk (Miwok)  Search this
Kutzadika'a (Mono Paiute)  Search this
Numakiki (Mandan)  Search this
Menominee (Menomini)  Search this
Kootenai (Kutenai)  Search this
Klikitat  Search this
Maidu  Search this
Kwakwaka'wakw (Kwakiutl)  Search this
Kato Indians  Search this
Kickapoo  Search this
Kiowa  Search this
Klamath  Search this
Kalispel (Pend d'Oreilles)  Search this
Karuk (Karok)  Search this
A'aninin (Gros Ventre)  Search this
Minitari (Hidatsa)  Search this
Haida  Search this
Havasupai (Coconino)  Search this
Palouse  Search this
Duwamish (Dwamish)  Search this
Eskimos  Search this
Fox Indians  Search this
Indians of North America -- Northwest Coast of North America  Search this
Indians of North America -- Northeast  Search this
Apache  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southwest, New  Search this
Achomawi (Pit River)  Search this
Ahtna (Ahtena)  Search this
Quinault  Search this
Northwest Coast  Search this
Yavapai  Search this
Quapaw Indians  Search this
Wishram  Search this
Yakama (Yakima)  Search this
Wichita  Search this
Ho-Chunk (Winnebago)  Search this
Coeur d'Alene  Search this
Spokan  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Shoshone  Search this
Interior Salish  Search this
Seminole  Search this
Shawnee  Search this
Sarsi Indians  Search this
Sauk  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Basin  Search this
Ponca  Search this
Pomo  Search this
Peoria  Search this
Chaticks Si Chaticks (Pawnee)  Search this
Passamaquoddy  Search this
Tohono O'odham (Papago)  Search this
Swinomish  Search this
Assiniboine (Stoney)  Search this
Sahnish (Arikara)  Search this
Inunaina (Arapaho)  Search this
Isleta Pueblo  Search this
Cochiti Pueblo  Search this
Acoma Pueblo  Search this
Potawatomi  Search this
Nuu-chah-nulth (Nootka)  Search this
Niimíipuu (Nez Perce)  Search this
A:shiwi (Zuni)  Search this
Taos Indians  Search this
Paiute  Search this
Oto  Search this
Osage  Search this
Omaha  Search this
Jemez Pueblo  Search this
Hualapai (Walapai)  Search this
Wailaki  Search this
Ute  Search this
Zia Pueblo  Search this
Tewa Pueblos  Search this
Laguna Indians  Search this
Tlingit  Search this
Tolowa  Search this
Yuki  Search this
Yurok  Search this
Twana  Search this
Umatilla  Search this
Tonkawa  Search this
Tsimshian  Search this
Wappo  Search this
Wampanoag  Search this
Washo Indians  Search this
Wasco  Search this
Indians of North America  Search this
Yokuts  Search this
Walla Walla (Wallawalla)  Search this
Pueblo Indians  Search this
Indians of North America -- California  Search this
Akimel O'odham (Pima)  Search this
Makah  Search this
Arctic peoples  Search this
Piipaash (Maricopa)  Search this
Anishinaabe (Chippewa/Ojibwa)  Search this
Iroquois  Search this
Yoeme (Yaqui)  Search this
Apsáalooke (Crow/Absaroke)  Search this
Sioux  Search this
Indians of North America -- Subarctic  Search this
Cocopa  Search this
Hupa  Search this
Klallam (Clallam)  Search this
Choctaw  Search this
Chinook  Search this
Muskogee (Creek)  Search this
Cree  Search this
Cowichan  Search this
Niuam (Comanche)  Search this
Chehalis  Search this
Cayuse  Search this
Cahuilla  Search this
Bannock  Search this
Chimakum  Search this
Hopi Pueblo  Search this
Tsitsistas/Suhtai (Cheyenne)  Search this
Cherokee  Search this
Chemehuevi  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southern States  Search this
Seneca  Search this
Indians of North America -- Plateau  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Mounted prints
Photographs
Date:
bulk 1890s-1920s
1860s-1930s
Scope and Contents note:
The collection consists of photographs relating to Native Americans, which were submitted to the copyright office of the Library of Congress in and around the early 20th century. Many of the photographs are studio portraits as well as photographs made as part of expeditions and railroad surveys. It includes images of people, dwellings and other structures, agriculture, arts and crafts, burials, ceremonies and dances, games, food preparation, transportation, and scenic views. Some of the photographs were posed to illustrate literary works, including Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's Hiawatha, while others depict paintings or other artwork.

Tribes represented are Achomawi, Ahtena, Apache, Arapaho, Arikara, Assiniboin, Bannock, Blackfoot, Cahita, Cahuilla, Cayuse, Chehalis, Chemehuevi, Cherokee, Cheyenne, Chimakum, Chinook, Chippewa, Choctaw, Clatsop, Cocopa, Comanche, Cowichan, Cree, Creek, Crow, Dakota, Duwamish, Eskimo, Fox, Gros Ventre (Atsina), Gros Ventre (Hidatsa), Haida, Havasupai, Hoh, Hupa, Iroquois (including Mohawk, Onandaga, Seneca, and St. Regis), Kalispel, Karok, Kato, Kickapoo, Kiowa, Klamath, Klickitat, Kutenai, Kwakiutl, Maidu, Makah, Mandan, Maricopa, Menominee, Miwok, Mohave, Mono, Navaho, Nez Perce, Nootka, Omaha, Osage, Oto, Paiute, Paloos, Papago, Passamaquoddy, Pawnee, Peoria, Pima, Pomo, Ponca, Potawatomi, Pueblo (including Acoma, Cochiti, Hano, Hopi, Isleta, Jemez, Laguna, Nambe, San Ildefonso, Santa Clara, Santo Domingo, Sia, San Juan, Taos, Tesuque, and Zuni), Quahatika, Quapaw, Queets, Quileute, Quinault, Salish (including Flathead), Sarsi, Sauk and Fox, Seminole, Shawnee, Shoshoni, Sinkiuse, Skitswish, Spokan, Swinomish, Tenino, Tlingit, Tolowa, Tonkawa, Tsimshian, Twana, Umatilla, Ute, Wailaki, Walapai, Wallawalla, Wampanoag, Wappo, Wasco, Washo, Wichita, Winnebago, Wishram, Yakima, Yavapai, Yokuts, Yuki, Yuma, and Yurok.
Arrangement:
Collection is organized alphabetically by copyright claimant.
Biographical/Historical note:
The collection was formed from submissions made to the Library of Congress as part of the copyright registration process. In 1949, arrangements were made to allow the Bureau of American Ethnology to copy the collection and some negatives were made at that time, largely from the Heyn and Matzen photographs. The project was soon abandoned, however, as too large an undertaking for the facilities of the BAE. In 1957-1958, arrangements were begun by William C. Sturtevant of the BAE to transfer a set of the photographs from the Library of Congress to the BAE.
Local Call Number(s):
NAA Photo Lot 59
Provenance:
In 1965, the Bureau merged with the Smithsonian's Department of Anthropology to form the Smithsonian Office of Anthropology, and in 1968 the Office of Anthropology Archives transformed into the National Anthropological Archives.
Restrictions:
The collection is open for research.

Access to the collection requires an appointment.
Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Citation:
Photo Lot 59, Library of Congress Copyright Office photograph collection of Native Americans, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.PhotoLot.59
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-naa-photolot-59

Ka-Kla-Kwal Dance Drawing

Collection Creator:
Reagan, Albert B., 1871-1936  Search this
Extent:
1 Item (leaf )
Culture:
Quileute  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
n.d
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08656100

NAA MS 1802

OPPS NEG 85-11,559
Local Note:
drawing
Topic:
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Works of art  Search this
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 1802, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 1802 Ethnological Studies of the Hoh and Quileute Indians, the Sole Survivors of the Chimakuan Linguistic Family
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms1802-ref12
Online Media:

Klukwalle Dance of December 24, 1907 Drawing

Creator:
Hobucket, Jimmie C.  Search this
Collection Creator:
Reagan, Albert B., 1871-1936  Search this
Extent:
1 Item (leaf )
Culture:
Quileute  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
n.d
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08656600

NAA MS 1802

OPPS NEG 85-11,558
Local Note:
drawing
Topic:
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Works of art  Search this
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 1802, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 1802 Ethnological Studies of the Hoh and Quileute Indians, the Sole Survivors of the Chimakuan Linguistic Family
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms1802-ref17
Online Media:

Two Medicine Men Performing Dance to Determine Who Has Strongest Hypnotic (Tomaneous) Power Drawing

Creator:
Obi, Ernest Y.  Search this
Collection Creator:
Reagan, Albert B., 1871-1936  Search this
Extent:
1 Item (leaf )
Culture:
Quileute  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
n.d
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08656700

NAA MS 1802

OPPS NEG 85-11,557
Local Note:
drawing
Topic:
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Works of art  Search this
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 1802, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 1802 Ethnological Studies of the Hoh and Quileute Indians, the Sole Survivors of the Chimakuan Linguistic Family
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms1802-ref18
Online Media:

Rich Man's Mask Worn in Klukwalle Dance Drawing

Creator:
Hobucket, Jimmie  Search this
Collection Creator:
Reagan, Albert B., 1871-1936  Search this
Extent:
1 Item (leaf )
Culture:
Quileute  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
n.d
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08656800

NAA MS 1802
Local Note:
drawing
Topic:
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Works of art  Search this
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 1802, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 1802 Ethnological Studies of the Hoh and Quileute Indians, the Sole Survivors of the Chimakuan Linguistic Family
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms1802-ref19
Online Media:

Klukwalle Dance Drawing

Creator:
Bennet, F. L.  Search this
Collection Creator:
Reagan, Albert B., 1871-1936  Search this
Extent:
1 Item (leaf )
Culture:
Quileute  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
n.d
Scope and Contents:
Three Dancers Wearing Masks
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08655200

NAA MS 1802
Local Note:
drawing
Topic:
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Works of art  Search this
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 1802, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 1802 Ethnological Studies of the Hoh and Quileute Indians, the Sole Survivors of the Chimakuan Linguistic Family
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms1802-ref3
Online Media:

Tsi-Yuk Dance Drawing

Creator:
J. J. B.  Search this
Collection Creator:
Reagan, Albert B., 1871-1936  Search this
Extent:
1 Item (leaf )
Culture:
Quileute  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
19 FEB 1907
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08655900

NAA MS 1802
Local Note:
drawing
Topic:
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Works of art  Search this
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 1802, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 1802 Ethnological Studies of the Hoh and Quileute Indians, the Sole Survivors of the Chimakuan Linguistic Family
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms1802-ref10
Online Media:

Shaker Dance at Quileute, Washington Drawing

Collection Creator:
Reagan, Albert B., 1871-1936  Search this
Extent:
1 Item (leaf )
Culture:
Quileute  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
n.d
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08655000

NAA MS 1802

OPPS NEG 85-11,561
Local Note:
drawing
Topic:
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Works of art  Search this
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 1802, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 1802 Ethnological Studies of the Hoh and Quileute Indians, the Sole Survivors of the Chimakuan Linguistic Family
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms1802-ref1
Online Media:

Mask Worn in Klukwalle Dance Drawing

Creator:
Bennett, Frank  Search this
Collection Creator:
Reagan, Albert B., 1871-1936  Search this
Extent:
1 Item (leaf )
Culture:
Quileute  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
n.d
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08656900

NAA MS 1802
Local Note:
drawing
Topic:
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Works of art  Search this
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 1802, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 1802 Ethnological Studies of the Hoh and Quileute Indians, the Sole Survivors of the Chimakuan Linguistic Family
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms1802-ref20
Online Media:

Annual Reports

Collection Creator:
Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation  Search this
Collection Collector:
Johnson, Frederick, 1904-1994  Search this
Churchill, Frank C. (Frank Carroll), 1850-1912  Search this
Davis, Edward H., b. 1862  Search this
Churchill, Clara G.  Search this
Harrington, M. R. (Mark Raymond), 1882-1971  Search this
Harvey, Byron  Search this
Emmons, George Thornton  Search this
Gridley, Marion E. (Marion Eleanor), 1906-1974  Search this
Wildschut, William  Search this
Stiles, William F., 1912-1980  Search this
Verrill, A. Hyatt (Alpheus Hyatt), 1871-1954  Search this
Skinner, Alanson, 1886-1925  Search this
Waterman, T. T. (Thomas Talbot), 1885-1936  Search this
Harvey, Fred  Search this
Keppler, Udo J., 1872-1956  Search this
Lothrop, S. K. (Samuel Kirkland), 1892-1965  Search this
Barrett, S. A. (Samuel Alfred), 1879-1965  Search this
Pepper, George H. (George Hubbard), 1873-1924  Search this
Speck, Frank G. (Frank Gouldsmith), 1881-1950  Search this
Hodge, Frederick Webb, 1864-1956  Search this
Collection Director:
Dockstader, Frederick J.  Search this
Heye, George G. (George Gustav), 1874-1957  Search this
Collection Source:
Force, Roland W.  Search this
Burnett, Edwin K.  Search this
Container:
Box 404, Folder 1
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1917 - 1920
Collection Restrictions:
Access to NMAI Archive Center collections is by appointment only, Monday - Friday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm. Please contact the archives to make an appointment (phone: 301-238-1400, email: nmaiarchives@si.edu).
Collection Rights:
Single photocopies may be made for research purposes. Permission to publish or broadcast materials from the collection must be requested from the National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiarchives@si.edu.
Collection Citation:
Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation Records, Box and Folder Number; National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation records
Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation records / Series 12: Publications / 12.1: Annual Reports
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmai-ac-001-ref15240
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Annual Reports digital asset number 1

MS 4690 Manuscripts relating to the study of Seminole Music

Creator:
Densmore, Frances, 1867-1957  Search this
Drew, Frank  Search this
Moore-Willson, Minnie, 1859-1937  Search this
MacCauley, Clay, 1843-1925  Search this
Extent:
2 Boxes
Culture:
Seminole  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southern States  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Newsclippings
Date:
1931-1942
Scope and Contents:
Contents include: ---- Correspondence with editor of Bureau of American Ethnology and list of illustrations used in Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 161. ---- "Seminole Music." 374 page carbon copy of manuscript and a few miscellaneous pages, roughs of music transcriptions, arranged music transcriptions of 243 songs as published. Submitted December 18, 1942. ---- "Seminole Music." Approximately 250 page manuscript. Incomplete manuscript submitted by Frances Densmore, May 16, 1940. This manuscript and the manuscript finally published in Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 161 are compilations of previous manuscripts submitted by the author, 1931-1933, 1936, 1941. (Old Number) 1787 "Seminole Hunting and Alligator Dance Songs." 22 page manuscript, 28 pages tabulated analyses of 13 songs. (Transcriptions and 10 illustrations mentioned on old catalog card are not present. See original prints file for illustrations in part.) Submitted February 1, 1932.
Submitted April 21, 1932. (Old Number) 3228 "Seminole Songs connected with Legends and Dances." 38 page manuscript including descriptive analysis of songs, tabulated analyses of 31 songs. (transcriptions of 31 songs, recorded on old catalog card, are not present.) Submitted September 30, 1932. (Old Number) 3259-a "Chitimacha, Choctaw and Seminole Music, with a comparative survey of Indian music in the Gulf States." 75 page manuscript, including descriptive analyses of 23 songs, tabulated analyses for 13 Seminole songs. (Tabulated analyses for Chitimacha and Choctaw songs, 20 pages transcriptions, 18 photos and 2 figures, recorded on old catalog card, are not present. See original print file for part of the illustrations.) Submitted main portion of the manuscript to the Bureau of American Ethnology June 17, 1933. The comparative survey part was a report submitted to the National Research Council, May 15, 1933. (Old Number) 3259-b (part) Seminole text from manuscript "Choctaw and Seminole Songs." 8 page manuscript Submitted June 14, 1939. The Choctaw material is separately filed under Choctaw, Bureau of American Ethnology Ms Number 3258 (Old Manuscript Number 3259-b, part.) (Old Number) 3260 "Dance Songs of the Seminole Indians." 19 page manuscript including descriptive analyses of 20 songs, tabulated analyses. (Transcriptions and 9 photos sent with this manuscript, recorded on old catalog card, are not present.)
(Old Number) 3197 "The Seminole Indians." 43 page manuscript including descriptive analyses of 7 songs, tabulated analyses of 8 songs. (8 transcriptions and 36 photos and 1 sketch illustration, recorded on old catalog card, are not present.) See original prints file for part of illustrations.) Submitted March 3, 1931. (Old Number) 3208 "Seminole Bird Dance and their Songs." 31 page manuscript including descriptive analyses of songs, tabulated analyses for 18 songs. (18 song transcriptions and 42 photo illustrations, recorded on old catalog card, are not present). Submitted January 18, 1932. (Old Number) 3209 "Buffalo Dance and Corn Dance." 30 page manuscript including descriptive analyses of 12 songs, 12 tabulated analyses. (12 transcriptions and 12 photo illustrations, recorded on old catalog card, are not present. See original print file for part of the photo illustrations.) Submitted December 12, 1931. (Old Number) 3211 "A comparison between the structure of Nootka and Quileute songs and that of songs previously analyzed, also a description of a Seminole flute and Seminole customs." 57 page manuscript, from which pages 4-10 were taken out by F. D. for incorporation in Nootka and Quileute Music. No Nootka and Quileute material remains in this manuscript. (17 photo illustrations, map and diagram, recorded on old catalog card, are not present. See original print file for some of the illustrations.)
Submitted November 30, 1932. (Old Number) 3262 "Caloosa and Seminole Corn Dance and Hunting Dance Songs." 28 page manuscript, including descriptive analyses of 25 songs, tabulated analyses of 25 songs. (11 pages transcriptions, 1 sketch, 13 photos, recorded on old catalog card, are not present. See original print file for some of the photos.) Submitted May 28, 1932. (Old Number) 3407 "Dance Songs of the Seminole Indians." 2 page list of Seminole transcriptions and cylinder records. (7 sheets transcriptions, recorded on old catalog card, are not present.) All these songs were recorded at Brighton, Florida, by Billie Stewart in February 1932. Submitted by F.D. March 16, 1936. (Old Number) 4083 "Songs of the Seminole in Florida." 28 page manuscript (71 transcriptions of songs, recorded on old catalog card, are not present.) Submitted by F.D. March 20, 1941.
The following Seminole material was received from the Densmore estate, ca. 1962. Three notebooks in F. Densmore's handwriting, dated: 1931, 1932 and 1933 (Brighten), and 1933. These notebooks contain material on Seminole songs and dances. Miscellaneous fieldnotes including "Last of Josie Billie" and "Discended from Osceola". Reading notes from Frank Drew, Minnie Moore-Willson, Clay McCauley, and others. 2 notebooks and several miscellaneous pages. "Annual Report, Narrative Section, 1935, Seminole Agency Dania, Fla." Prepared by J.L. Glenn, Officer in Charge. 18 page mimeo. Clippings: "Indian Buried Unmourned; Tribesmen at Paleface Rites," February 25, 1938, The Herald; photographs of Seminole Indians, page 10, April 25, 1937, The Herald, Miami, Florida, with typed note: "Do these scenes remind you of 'Days of (not so) long ago?' Chas." Various reprints re Seminole Indians: "Souvenir of the Original Musa Isle Seminole Indian Village, Miami, Fla." No date, 12 pages. Publishers announcement of Grant Forman's book, Indian Removal. "Musa Isle Seminoles and Alligators" by James Lowther Berkebile, 1929, Phoenix Printing Co., Augusta, Georgia. 35 pages and 23 illustrations of Seminole Indians.
"Seminole Indians: Survey of the Seminole Indians of Florida," presented by Mr. Fletcher, 71st Congress, 3rd Session, Doc. No. 314, GPO, 1931. 88 pages and map. Announcement of lectures W. Stanley Hanson, Secretary Seminole Indian Association, and article from The American Eagle, "Seminole Indian Association Reorganized", September, 1933.
Local Numbers:
NAA MS 4690
Other Title:
Seminole Music
Seminole Hunting and Alligator Dance Songs
The Seminole Indians
Seminole Bird Dance and their Songs
Buffalo Dance and Corn Dance
A comparison between the structure of Nootka and Quileute songs and that of songs previously analyzed, also a description of a Seminole flute and Seminole customs
Seminole Songs connected with Legends and Dances
Chitimacha, Choctaw and Seminole Music, with a comparative survey of Indian music in the Gulf States
Seminole text from manuscript "Choctaw and Seminole Songs"
Dance Songs of the Seminole Indians
Caloosa and Seminole Corn Dance and Hunting Dance Songs
Songs of the Seminole in Floria
Last of Josie Billie
Discended from Osceola
Annual Report, Narrative Section, 1935, Seminole Agency Dania, Fla.
Indian Buried Unmourned; Tribesmen at Paleface Rites
Souvenir of the Original Musa Isle Seminole Indian Village, Miami, Fla.
Musa Isle Seminoles and Alligators
Seminole Indians: Survey of the Seminole Indians of Florida
Topic:
Music -- Seminole  Search this
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Genre/Form:
Newsclippings
Citation:
Manuscript 4690, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.MS4690
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-naa-ms4690

MS 1802 Ethnological Studies of the Hoh and Quileute Indians, the Sole Survivors of the Chimakuan Linguistic Family

Creator:
Reagan, Albert B., 1871-1936  Search this
Extent:
212 Pages
2 Maps
3 Items (musical score pages )
Culture:
Quileute  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Maps
Drawings
Musical scores
Date:
undated
Scope and Contents:
Includes text and drawings, 2 sketch maps, 21 native drawings, 3 pages musical scores.
Contents: 1 [Introduction], page 1; and Ethnohistory and History, 22 pages. 2. Traditions and Myths..., pages 1-89. 3. Songs..., pages 52-56. 4. Games..., pages 45-51. 5. The Quileute Children's Pastime, pages [1]-4. 6. Native coloring Material..., pages 43-44. [text and drawings] 7. ...Methods of Hunting and Trapping [text and drawings] [10] 8. Native Medicines, 1 page. 9. ...Dances..., pages 57-65. 10. Shamanistic Performances, pages [1]-10. 11. Shakerism, pages [1]-18. 12. The Potlatch, pages [1]-8. 13. Marriage Ceremonies, pages [1]-2. 14. Birth Ceremonies, 1 page. 15. Puberty Customs, 1 page. 16. Mortuary Customs, pages [1]-4. page. 17. Miscellaneous Notes, pages [1]-15, [16]. 18. The Retarding Influence of the Chinook Jargon, 1 page. The Thunder Bird. (Copied from a grave slab at Quileute) [Illustration] 1 page. 212 pages total. Quileute Indian Village and Vicinity [sketch map, 20" x 28"] 1 page. James Island or Ah-Kah-Lot. [sketch map, 20" x 28"] 1 page. [Drawings by native artists; all or part by students at the Indian School, Lapush, Washington.] 21 pages. Music to Songs used at the Quileute Shaker Meetings, pages 6, 7, 11. 238 pages total.
Local Numbers:
NAA MS 1802
Topic:
Folklore -- Quileute  Search this
Games -- Quileute  Search this
Color and dyes -- Quileute  Search this
Hunting -- Quileute  Search this
Medicine -- Quileute  Search this
Dance -- Quileute  Search this
Potlatch -- Quileute  Search this
Marriage -- Quileute  Search this
Birth customs -- Quileute  Search this
Puberty customs -- Quileute  Search this
Mortuary customs -- Quileute  Search this
Thunderbird -- Quileute  Search this
Music -- Quileute  Search this
Shakerism -- Quileute  Search this
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
James Island -- map  Search this
Genre/Form:
Drawings
Maps
Musical scores
Citation:
Manuscript 1802, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.MS1802
See more items in:
MS 1802 Ethnological Studies of the Hoh and Quileute Indians, the Sole Survivors of the Chimakuan Linguistic Family
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-naa-ms1802
Online Media:

Dance spear

Culture/People:
Quileute  Search this
Collector:
Leo J. Frachtenberg (Leo Joachim Frachtenberg/Leo J. Frachtenburg), Non-Indian, 1883-1930  Search this
Object Name:
Dance spear
Media/Materials:
Animal Bone, cedar bark, wood, cordage
Techniques:
Carved, wrapped
Object Type:
Personal items
Place:
Washington; USA
Catalog Number:
6/51
Barcode:
060051.000
See related items:
Quileute
Personal items
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6c52e0b4c-cfd0-4ca7-b8ee-dd6aa896c279
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_64733
Online Media:

Dance knife/dagger and sheath

Culture/People:
Quileute  Search this
Collector:
Leo J. Frachtenberg (Leo Joachim Frachtenberg/Leo J. Frachtenburg), Non-Indian, 1883-1930  Search this
Object Name:
Dance knife/dagger and sheath
Media/Materials:
Animal Bone, fur, cordage
Techniques:
Braided, wrapped, carved
Object Type:
Ceremonial/Ritual items
Place:
Washington; USA
Catalog Number:
5/7555
Barcode:
057555.000
See related items:
Quileute
Ceremonial/Ritual items
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws6842d4399-5fd4-4cce-b48d-fe9f81e0b9c6
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_62160
Online Media:

Dance club

Culture/People:
Quileute  Search this
Collector:
Leo J. Frachtenberg (Leo Joachim Frachtenberg/Leo J. Frachtenburg), Non-Indian, 1883-1930  Search this
Object Name:
Dance club
Media/Materials:
Animal Bone, paint
Techniques:
Carved, painted
Dimensions:
55.40 x 8.30 x 1.40 cm
Object Type:
Personal items
Place:
Washington; USA
Date created:
1860-1890
Catalog Number:
6/36
Barcode:
060036.000
See related items:
Quileute
Personal items
Data Source:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ws66ac5d4f4-32f6-4248-9aa8-51ebe2ce13c1
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:NMAI_64716
Online Media:

Negative Log Book Number 17, (85-7766 to 86-5142)

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution Archives Smithsonian Photographic Services  Search this
Physical description:
Ink on paper
Type:
Logs (records)
Collection descriptions
Date:
1985
1985-1986
Topic:
Photography--History  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 10-001 [SIA_10-001_NLB17]
Restrictions & Rights:
No restrictions. All requests for duplication and use must be submitted in writing and approved by the Smithsonian Institution Archives. Contact SIA Reference Staff for further information (email photos@si.edu)
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_367114
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Negative Log Book Number 17, (85-7766 to 86-5142) digital asset number 1

Painted Dance Robe

Collector:
Miss Frances T. Densmore  Search this
Donor Name:
Miss Frances T. Densmore  Search this
Length - Object:
166 cm
Width - Object:
131 cm
Culture:
Makah  Search this
Object Type:
Robe
Place:
Neah Bay, Makah Reservation, Washington, United States, North America
Accession Date:
30 Jan 1931
Topic:
Ethnology  Search this
Accession Number:
113412
USNM Number:
E349677-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3609a930c-e601-4db1-b09a-e882ea3bf5a5
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8403132
Online Media:

They dance in the sky : Native American star myths / [compiled by] Jean Guard Monroe and Ray A. Williamson ; illustrations by Edgar Stewart

Compiler:
Monroe, Jean Guard  Search this
Williamson, Ray A. 1938-  Search this
Illustrator:
Stewart, Edgar 1959-  Search this
Physical description:
xii, 130 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm
Type:
Folklore
Literature
Place:
North America
Date:
1987
Topic:
Indian mythology  Search this
Stars  Search this
Indians of North America--Folklore  Search this
Stars--Folklore  Search this
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_562925

Folk Music of the U.S.: Songs of the Nootka and Quileute [sound recording]

Recorder:
Densmore, Frances 1867-1957  Search this
Performer:
Guy, Sarah  Search this
Swan, Charles  Search this
Irving, Helen  Search this
Guy, James  Search this
Holden, Gilbert, Mrs  Search this
Wandahart, Chester  Search this
Tom, Annie Long  Search this
Parker, Wilson, Mrs  Search this
Young Doctor  Search this
Physical description:
1 phonograph record : analog, 33 1/3 rpm ; 12 in
Culture:
Indians of North America  Search this
Americans  Search this
Nootka Indians  Search this
Type:
Musical sound recordings
Date:
1952
Topic:
Potlach  Search this
American Indian  Search this
Klokali (Music)  Search this
Local number:
FW-ASCH-LP-3029
Library of Congress AAFS L32
Restrictions & Rights:
Restrictions on access. No duplication allowed listening and viewing for research purposes only
See more items in:
Moses and Frances Asch Collection, 1939-1986 228428
Data Source:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_316196

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By