Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
443 documents - page 1 of 23

Delaware Songs and Narration

Creator:
Howard, James Henri  Search this
Singer:
Washington, Freddie  Search this
Collection Creator:
Howard, James H., 1925-1982 (James Henri)  Search this
Collection Correspondent:
Woolworth, Alan R.  Search this
Weslager, C.A.  Search this
Witthoft, John, 1921-1993  Search this
Swauger, James Lee  Search this
Turnbull, Colin  Search this
Horn, Frances L.  Search this
Garcia, Louis  Search this
Fogelson, Raymond D.  Search this
Hodge, William  Search this
Hayink, J.  Search this
Feder, Norman  Search this
Ervin, Sam J. Jr  Search this
Feraca, Stephen E., 1934-  Search this
Feest, Christian F.  Search this
Cree, Charlie  Search this
Davis, Edward Mott  Search this
De Busk, Charles R.  Search this
Iadarola, Angelo  Search this
Brasser, Ted J.  Search this
Bunge, Gene  Search this
Cavendish, Richard  Search this
Clifton, James A.  Search this
DeMallie, Raymond  Search this
Blake, Leonard W.  Search this
Dean, Nora Thompson  Search this
Spier, Leslie, 1893-1961  Search this
Smith, John L.  Search this
Swanton, John Robert  Search this
Sturtevant, William C.  Search this
Peterson, John H.  Search this
Paredes, J. Anthony, 1939- (James Anthony)  Search this
Schleisser, Karl H.  Search this
Reed, Nelson A.  Search this
Medford, Claude W.  Search this
Lurie, Nancy Oestreich  Search this
Opler, Morris Edward  Search this
Nettl, Bruno, 1930-  Search this
Kraft, Herbert C.  Search this
Johnson, Michael G.  Search this
Lindsey-Levine, Victoria  Search this
Kurath, Gertrude  Search this
Extent:
1 Sound tape reel (65 minutes, 7 inch, 7 1/2 ips)
Container:
Box 17, Item 11
Culture:
Indians of North America -- Northeast  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Audio
Sound tape reels
Songs
Place:
Miami (Okla.)
Date:
1967 May 21
Scope and Contents:
Performer: Freddie Washington, Miami, Oklahoma.
Talking about Delaware Big House ceremony; hunting songs; women's stomp dance songs; coon dance songs; war dance songs;Native American church songs.
Local Numbers:
Howard Sound Recording 11
Date/Time and Place of an Event Note:
Recorded in Miami, Oklahoma.
Funding note:
Digitization and preparation of these materials for online access has been funded through generous support from the Arcadia Fund.
Collection Restrictions:
The James Henri Howard papers are open for research. Access to the James Henri Howard papers requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
Contact repository for terms of use.
Topic:
Delaware -- Speeches  Search this
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Delaware language  Search this
Lenape  Search this
Genre/Form:
Songs
Collection Citation:
James Henri Howard Papers, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
James Henri Howard Papers
James Henri Howard Papers / Series 3: Sound Recordings
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3122eae03-0e9a-4add-9ebb-89ec776e8e77
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-1994-30-ref373

Delaware Songs and Stories

Creator:
Howard, James Henri  Search this
Singer:
Washington, Freddie  Search this
Collection Creator:
Howard, James H., 1925-1982 (James Henri)  Search this
Collection Correspondent:
Woolworth, Alan R.  Search this
Weslager, C.A.  Search this
Witthoft, John, 1921-1993  Search this
Swauger, James Lee  Search this
Turnbull, Colin  Search this
Horn, Frances L.  Search this
Garcia, Louis  Search this
Fogelson, Raymond D.  Search this
Hodge, William  Search this
Hayink, J.  Search this
Feder, Norman  Search this
Ervin, Sam J. Jr  Search this
Feraca, Stephen E., 1934-  Search this
Feest, Christian F.  Search this
Cree, Charlie  Search this
Davis, Edward Mott  Search this
De Busk, Charles R.  Search this
Iadarola, Angelo  Search this
Brasser, Ted J.  Search this
Bunge, Gene  Search this
Cavendish, Richard  Search this
Clifton, James A.  Search this
DeMallie, Raymond  Search this
Blake, Leonard W.  Search this
Dean, Nora Thompson  Search this
Spier, Leslie, 1893-1961  Search this
Smith, John L.  Search this
Swanton, John Robert  Search this
Sturtevant, William C.  Search this
Peterson, John H.  Search this
Paredes, J. Anthony, 1939- (James Anthony)  Search this
Schleisser, Karl H.  Search this
Reed, Nelson A.  Search this
Medford, Claude W.  Search this
Lurie, Nancy Oestreich  Search this
Opler, Morris Edward  Search this
Nettl, Bruno, 1930-  Search this
Kraft, Herbert C.  Search this
Johnson, Michael G.  Search this
Lindsey-Levine, Victoria  Search this
Kurath, Gertrude  Search this
Extent:
1 Sound tape reel (18 minutes, 7 inch)
Container:
Box 17, Item 12
Culture:
Lenape (Delaware)  Search this
Indians of North America -- Northeast  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Audio
Sound tape reels
Songs
Date:
1973
Scope and Contents:
Performer: Freddie Washington, Miami, Oklahoma.
MPM tape 12: 1. Skeleton Dance Song. 2. Story in Delaware with explanationin English: how church lasts for 12 nights and ceremonies. 3. Story in Delaware with explanation in English: Big House Ceremony, False Face. 4. War Dance Songs.
Local Numbers:
Howard Sound Recording 12
Funding note:
Digitization and preparation of these materials for online access has been funded through generous support from the Arcadia Fund.
Collection Restrictions:
The James Henri Howard papers are open for research. Access to the James Henri Howard papers requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
Contact repository for terms of use.
Topic:
Delaware Indians -- Songs  Search this
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Delaware language  Search this
Lenape  Search this
Genre/Form:
Songs
Collection Citation:
James Henri Howard Papers, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
James Henri Howard Papers
James Henri Howard Papers / Series 3: Sound Recordings
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw364c284b3-1dca-4985-bbc5-34cb2d69d9e5
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-1994-30-ref375

A Triangular Woodpile in Millsboro, Delaware

Collection Creator:
Johnson, Frederick, 1904-1994  Search this
Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation  Search this
Extent:
1 Negatives (photographic)
Culture:
Nanticoke  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Negatives (photographic)
Date:
1926
Scope and Contents:
A triangular woodpile set up in a clearing in the woods in Millsboro, Delaware. The fire will be lighted before Nanticoke Thanksgiving dances.
Collection Restrictions:
Access to NMAI Archive Center collections is by appointment only, Monday - Friday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm. Please contact the archives to make an appointment (phone: 301-238-1400, email: nmaiarchives@si.edu).
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiphotos@si.edu. For personal or classroom use, users are invited users to download, print, photocopy, and distribute the images that are available online without prior written permission, provided that the files are not changed, the Smithsonian Institution copyright notice (where applicable) is included, and the source of the image is identified as the National Museum of the American Indian.

Some images restricted: Cultural Sensitivity
Collection Citation:
Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Frederick Johnson photograph collection, Photo Number; National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
NMAI.AC.001.038, Item N14745
See more items in:
Frederick Johnson photograph collection
Frederick Johnson photograph collection / Series 1: United Sates: Delaware, Nanticoke
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sv40496fefd-cce0-41f9-9b24-01c0398cf896
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmai-ac-001-038-ref527

United Sates: Delaware, Nanticoke

Collection Creator:
Johnson, Frederick, 1904-1994  Search this
Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation  Search this
Extent:
41 Negatives (photographic)
Culture:
Rappahannock  Search this
Nanticoke  Search this
Mohegan  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Negatives (photographic)
Date:
1924-1927
Scope and Contents:
The negatives in this series were taken among the Nanticoke tribe in Millsboro, Delaware between 1924-1927, while Johnson was an undergraduate student at the University of Pennsylvania studying under Frank Speck. Images of Nanticoke tribal members include Chief Russell R. Clark and his family; members of the Harmon and Wright families; Iona Hamilton; and Dorelix Amaf. During his trips to Millsboro, Johnson also photographed visits to the Nanticoke from Rappahannock tribal members from Virginia including Chief George Nelson among others. The 1927 Rappahannock visit also coincided with a Thanksgiving dance and powwow. Gladys Tantaquidgeon (Mohegan), another student of Speck at the University of Pennsylvania, was also photographed by Johnson in Delaware. Though the majority of photographs are portraits, Johnson also photographed baskets and scenic views.

Many of the Nanticoke tribal members were identified by Bill Davis from the Nanticoke Indian Museum in 2003.
N14726-N14766
Collection Restrictions:
Access to NMAI Archive Center collections is by appointment only, Monday - Friday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm. Please contact the archives to make an appointment (phone: 301-238-1400, email: nmaiarchives@si.edu).
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiphotos@si.edu. For personal or classroom use, users are invited users to download, print, photocopy, and distribute the images that are available online without prior written permission, provided that the files are not changed, the Smithsonian Institution copyright notice (where applicable) is included, and the source of the image is identified as the National Museum of the American Indian.

Some images restricted: Cultural Sensitivity
Collection Citation:
Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Frederick Johnson photograph collection, Photo Number; National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
NMAI.AC.001.038, Series 1
See more items in:
Frederick Johnson photograph collection
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sv4e1d9f879-0a17-4351-9868-134319035440
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmai-ac-001-038-ref507

Delaware Pride (Rehobeth Beach, Delaware)

Collection Creator:
DC Cowboys Dance Company  Search this
Container:
Box 7, Folder 7
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
2006
Collection Restrictions:
This collection is open for research use. Gloves must be worn when handling unprotected photographs, negatives, and slides.
Collection Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions. Fees for commercial reproduction.
Collection Citation:
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records, Archives Center, National Museum of American History.
See more items in:
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records / Series 1: Company Files
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep8772a73b4-ee6e-40c5-beed-dc63791be221
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-1312-ref147

Delaware Pride Festival (Rehobeth Beach, Delaware)

Collection Creator:
DC Cowboys Dance Company  Search this
Container:
Box 9, Folder 25
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
2008
Collection Restrictions:
This collection is open for research use. Gloves must be worn when handling unprotected photographs, negatives, and slides.
Collection Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions. Fees for commercial reproduction.
Collection Citation:
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records, Archives Center, National Museum of American History.
See more items in:
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records / Series 1: Company Files
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep85b31bd42-3b4d-472a-aa06-a5ff8b083ec4
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-1312-ref209

Rumors Nightclub (Dover, Delaware)

Collection Creator:
DC Cowboys Dance Company  Search this
Container:
Box 1, Folder 24
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1996
Collection Restrictions:
This collection is open for research use. Gloves must be worn when handling unprotected photographs, negatives, and slides.
Collection Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions. Fees for commercial reproduction.
Collection Citation:
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records, Archives Center, National Museum of American History.
See more items in:
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records / Series 1: Company Files
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep8cf740481-85b5-48e2-b191-10d0d3d1d06a
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-1312-ref35

Nanticoke Thanskgiving Powwow

Collection Creator:
Johnson, Frederick, 1904-1994  Search this
Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation  Search this
Extent:
1 Negatives (photographic)
Culture:
Nanticoke  Search this
Rappahannock  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Negatives (photographic)
Date:
1927
Scope and Contents:
Drummers and singers in dance attire at Thanksgiving dance taking place in a clearing in the woods, with audience looking on. Possibly a group of Rappahannocks visiting from Virginia for an early Nanticoke powwow in Millsboro, Delaware.
Collection Restrictions:
Access to NMAI Archive Center collections is by appointment only, Monday - Friday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm. Please contact the archives to make an appointment (phone: 301-238-1400, email: nmaiarchives@si.edu).
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiphotos@si.edu. For personal or classroom use, users are invited users to download, print, photocopy, and distribute the images that are available online without prior written permission, provided that the files are not changed, the Smithsonian Institution copyright notice (where applicable) is included, and the source of the image is identified as the National Museum of the American Indian.

Some images restricted: Cultural Sensitivity
Collection Citation:
Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Frederick Johnson photograph collection, Photo Number; National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
NMAI.AC.001.038, Item N14758
See more items in:
Frederick Johnson photograph collection
Frederick Johnson photograph collection / Series 1: United Sates: Delaware, Nanticoke
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sv4201b6a6f-6882-426b-8fda-84d1faf93afd
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmai-ac-001-038-ref540

Howard, James H. 1975. "The Nanticoke-Delaware Skeleton Dance." American Indian Quarterly 2(1):1-13

Collection Creator:
Howard, James H., 1925-1982 (James Henri)  Search this
Collection Correspondent:
Woolworth, Alan R.  Search this
Weslager, C.A.  Search this
Witthoft, John, 1921-1993  Search this
Swauger, James Lee  Search this
Turnbull, Colin  Search this
Horn, Frances L.  Search this
Garcia, Louis  Search this
Fogelson, Raymond D.  Search this
Hodge, William  Search this
Hayink, J.  Search this
Feder, Norman  Search this
Ervin, Sam J. Jr  Search this
Feraca, Stephen E., 1934-  Search this
Feest, Christian F.  Search this
Cree, Charlie  Search this
Davis, Edward Mott  Search this
De Busk, Charles R.  Search this
Iadarola, Angelo  Search this
Brasser, Ted J.  Search this
Bunge, Gene  Search this
Cavendish, Richard  Search this
Clifton, James A.  Search this
DeMallie, Raymond  Search this
Blake, Leonard W.  Search this
Dean, Nora Thompson  Search this
Spier, Leslie, 1893-1961  Search this
Smith, John L.  Search this
Swanton, John Robert  Search this
Sturtevant, William C.  Search this
Peterson, John H.  Search this
Paredes, J. Anthony, 1939- (James Anthony)  Search this
Schleisser, Karl H.  Search this
Reed, Nelson A.  Search this
Medford, Claude W.  Search this
Lurie, Nancy Oestreich  Search this
Opler, Morris Edward  Search this
Nettl, Bruno, 1930-  Search this
Kraft, Herbert C.  Search this
Johnson, Michael G.  Search this
Lindsey-Levine, Victoria  Search this
Kurath, Gertrude  Search this
Container:
Box 14
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1975
Collection Restrictions:
The James Henri Howard papers are open for research. Access to the James Henri Howard papers requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
Contact repository for terms of use.
Collection Citation:
James Henri Howard Papers, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
James Henri Howard Papers
James Henri Howard Papers / Series 2: Writings and Research / 2.5: Printed Publications by Howard / 1970-1975
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw395cce342-4568-4f79-9ec9-45c50a697658
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-1994-30-ref229

Group of Nanticoke Men

Collection Creator:
Johnson, Frederick, 1904-1994  Search this
Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation  Search this
Extent:
1 Negatives (photographic)
Culture:
Nanticoke  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Negatives (photographic)
Date:
1926
Scope and Contents:
Group of Nanticoke men in fringed long cloth shirts, feather headdresses, necklaces, and leggings on dance ground in a clearing in the woods in Millsboro, Delaware.
Collection Restrictions:
Access to NMAI Archive Center collections is by appointment only, Monday - Friday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm. Please contact the archives to make an appointment (phone: 301-238-1400, email: nmaiarchives@si.edu).
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiphotos@si.edu. For personal or classroom use, users are invited users to download, print, photocopy, and distribute the images that are available online without prior written permission, provided that the files are not changed, the Smithsonian Institution copyright notice (where applicable) is included, and the source of the image is identified as the National Museum of the American Indian.

Some images restricted: Cultural Sensitivity
Collection Citation:
Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Frederick Johnson photograph collection, Photo Number; National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
NMAI.AC.001.038, Item N14744
See more items in:
Frederick Johnson photograph collection
Frederick Johnson photograph collection / Series 1: United Sates: Delaware, Nanticoke
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sv4ae065ffd-3795-4707-8f19-577e900280f0
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmai-ac-001-038-ref526

Rehobeth Beach Theatre of the Arts (Rehobeth, Delaware)

Collection Creator:
DC Cowboys Dance Company  Search this
Container:
Box 11, Folder 16
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
2010
Collection Restrictions:
This collection is open for research use. Gloves must be worn when handling unprotected photographs, negatives, and slides.
Collection Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions. Fees for commercial reproduction.
Collection Citation:
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records, Archives Center, National Museum of American History.
See more items in:
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records / Series 1: Company Files
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep8e01cdecf-30b7-4d9e-83e3-177ce8fbba27
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-1312-ref243

An Evening with the DC Cowboys (Rehobeth, Delaware)

Collection Creator:
DC Cowboys Dance Company  Search this
Container:
Box 12, Folder 17
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
2011
Collection Restrictions:
This collection is open for research use. Gloves must be worn when handling unprotected photographs, negatives, and slides.
Collection Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions. Fees for commercial reproduction.
Collection Citation:
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records, Archives Center, National Museum of American History.
See more items in:
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records
DC Cowboys Dance Company Records / Series 1: Company Files
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep864a327ef-590c-4dba-bf60-949bd007794d
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-1312-ref261

Sound Recordings

Creator:
Howard, James Henri  Search this
Collection Creator:
Howard, James H., 1925-1982 (James Henri)  Search this
Collection Correspondent:
Woolworth, Alan R.  Search this
Weslager, C.A.  Search this
Witthoft, John, 1921-1993  Search this
Swauger, James Lee  Search this
Turnbull, Colin  Search this
Horn, Frances L.  Search this
Garcia, Louis  Search this
Fogelson, Raymond D.  Search this
Hodge, William  Search this
Hayink, J.  Search this
Feder, Norman  Search this
Ervin, Sam J. Jr  Search this
Feraca, Stephen E., 1934-  Search this
Feest, Christian F.  Search this
Cree, Charlie  Search this
Davis, Edward Mott  Search this
De Busk, Charles R.  Search this
Iadarola, Angelo  Search this
Brasser, Ted J.  Search this
Bunge, Gene  Search this
Cavendish, Richard  Search this
Clifton, James A.  Search this
DeMallie, Raymond  Search this
Blake, Leonard W.  Search this
Dean, Nora Thompson  Search this
Spier, Leslie, 1893-1961  Search this
Smith, John L.  Search this
Swanton, John Robert  Search this
Sturtevant, William C.  Search this
Peterson, John H.  Search this
Paredes, J. Anthony, 1939- (James Anthony)  Search this
Schleisser, Karl H.  Search this
Reed, Nelson A.  Search this
Medford, Claude W.  Search this
Lurie, Nancy Oestreich  Search this
Opler, Morris Edward  Search this
Nettl, Bruno, 1930-  Search this
Kraft, Herbert C.  Search this
Johnson, Michael G.  Search this
Lindsey-Levine, Victoria  Search this
Kurath, Gertrude  Search this
Extent:
15 Items (recordings)
Culture:
American Indian -- Dance  Search this
American Indian -- Music  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Indians of North America -- Northeast  Search this
Indians of North America -- Southern States  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Sound recordings
Date:
1960-1979
Scope and Contents:
Series 3 consists of 15 recordings on 1/4" inch sound tape reels that document music and/or dance of the Mississippi Choctaw, Choctaw-Chickasaw, Yanktonai Dakota, Dakota Northern, Delaware, Sarcee, Ponca, Iowa, Sauk, Oto, and Cherokee, which were produced between 1960-1979, although 3 of them do not have dates. The titles of the tapes [and content descriptions] have been transcribed from information on the tape boxes. The content of recordings has not been verified. Sound Recordings 6 and 7 have been published.

Names of the performers and co-creators are listed in the scope and contents notes for each sound recording and in the SIRIS item level records.
The series contains 15 sound recordings of songs, dances, stories, and text recorded in the field of various American Indian tribes including: Chickasaw, Dakota, Delaware, Mississippi Choctaw, Ponca, Quapaw, Sarcee, Sauk, Winnebago.
Arrangement:
For series 3, the order of the sound recordings was maintained from the previous arrangement.
Funding note:
Digitization and preparation of these materials for online access has been funded through generous support from the Arcadia Fund.
Collection Restrictions:
The James Henri Howard papers are open for research. Access to the James Henri Howard papers requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
Contact repository for terms of use.
Topic:
Language and languages -- Documentation  Search this
Dakota language  Search this
Dakota Indians -- Songs  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Collection Citation:
James Henri Howard Papers, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.1994-30, Series 3
See more items in:
James Henri Howard Papers
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw334fc6b65-9868-4ac4-8802-6cc4bcf41177
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-1994-30-ref21

Mind on Freedom: Celebrating the History and Culture of America's Historical Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU)

Collection Collector:
Maltsby, Portia  Search this
Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Program in African American Culture  Search this
Container:
Box 25, Folder 1
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1996 February 1-3
Scope and Contents:
The conference was cosponsored by the National Association for the Equal Opportunity in Higher Education, The Office for the Advancement for Public Black Colleges, The College Fund/UNCF, the Anacostia Museum and the Center for African American History and Culture. Funding for the program was made possible in part by a grant from Nissan Motor Corporation, USA.

Mind on Freedon was inspired by research done by Spencer Crew, then Museum director, and Lonnie G. Bunch, then associate director for the National Museum of American History's research, documentation, exhibition and collection project Go Forth and Serve. The conference was designed to examine the relationship African Americans have had with education in the United States, the historical evolution of Historical Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs), and the importance of these institutions on the life and culture of this nation. The program was held from Thursday, February 1, through Saturday, February 3, 1996, and it included panel discussions and performances.

Participants:

James D. Anderson, Ph.D., professor and head, Department of Educational Policy Studies, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Bettye J. Gardner, Ph.D., professor of history, Coppin State College; and national president of the Association for the Study of Afro-American Life and History

Phyllis Boanes, Ph.D., associate professor of history; director of the Program of African American Studies, Earlham College

Lonnie G. Bunch, associate director for historical resources, National Museum of American History

Alan K. Colon, Ph.D., assistant to the provost and professor of history, Hampton University

Spencer R. Crew, Ph.D., director of the National Museum of American History

William T. Dargan, Ph.D., professor of music and head of the Department of Music, St. Augustine's College, Raleigh, North Carolina

Willis "Bing" Davis, professor of the School of Art, Central State University

Glenda Dickerson, professor and chair of drama and dance at Spelman College

Richard K. Dozier, Arch. D., AIA, associate dean of the School of Architecture, Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, Florida

James C. Early, director of cultural studies and communications, Office of Folklife Programs and Cultural Studies, Smithsonian Institution

James N. Eaton, distinguished professor of history, Florida A&M University; and founder and director of the Black Archives, Research Center and Museum

William P. Foster, Ph.D., chair of the Music Department and director of bands, Florida A&M University

V.P. Franklin, Ph.D., is professor of history, Drexel University

Myrtle Gonza Glascoe, Ed.D., associate professor of educational foundations, School of Education, College of Charleston, South Carolina

Deborah Neman Ham, Ph.D., professor of African history and archival methods, Morgan State University, Baltimore, Maryland Alferdteen Harrison, Ph.D., professor of history and the director of the Margaret Walker Alexander National Research Center

Darlene Clark Hine, Ph.D., John A. Hannah Professor of History, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan.

William C. Hine, Ph.D., professor of history, South Carolina State College

Alton Hornsby Jr., Ph.D., Fuller E. Callaway Professor of History, Morehouse College; editor of the Negro Journal

Elizabeth Clark-Lewis, Ph.D., director of the graduate program and associate professor, Department of History, Howard University

Cynthia Neverdon-Morton, Ph.D., professor of history, Coppin State College

Thomas D. Pawley III, Ph.D., faculty member, Department of Speech and Theatre, University of Missouri, Jefferson City, Missouri

Linda Marie Perkins, Ph.D., associate professor of educational policy studies, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign

Bernice Johnson Reagon, Ph.D., distinguished professor of history, American University; and curator emerita, National Museum of American History

Stephanie J. Shaw, Ph.D., associate professor, Department of History and Center for Women's Studies, Ohio State University

Bradley Skelcher, Ph.D., assistant professor, Department of History and Political Science, University of Delaware at Dover

J. Clay Smith, J.D., visiting professor, Georgetown Law Center

Jessie Carney Smith, Ph.D., university librarian and William and Camille Cosby Professor, Fisk University

Johnny E. Tolliver, Ph.D., dean of the School of Arts and Sciences and professor of English, Delaware State University at Dover

Eleanor W. Traylor, Ph.D., chairperson and professor, English Department, Howard University

Ronald Walters, Ph.D., professor and chairman, Political Science Department, Howard University

David K. Wiggins, Ph.D., professor of physical education, George Mason University Daniel Thomas Williams, Ed.D., university archivist and curator, Daniel "Chappie" James Memorial Hall, Tuskegee University

Cultural Presenters

The Howard University Choir, director J. Weldon Norris The Morgan State University Choir, director Nathan Carter The Virginia State University Concert Choir, director Johnnella L. Edmonds Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Incorporated Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Incorporated Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Incorporated Kappa Alpha Psi, Incorporated Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Incorporated

Jerry Florence, Vice President for brand and consumer marketing for Nissan Motor Corporation, USA

Program number AC0408.96.
Collection Restrictions:
Collection is open for research. Access and use of audiovisual materials available in the Archives Center reading room or by requesting copies of audiovisual materials at RightsReproductions@si.edu
Collection Rights:
Copyright restrictions exist. Collection items available for reproduction Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Collection Citation:
Program in African American Culture Collection, Archives Center, National Museum of American History.
See more items in:
Program in African American Culture Collection
Program in African American Culture Collection / Series 1: Program Files
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep82beb07e3-ad82-4314-8fde-5beed5501b2a
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0408-ref1302

Roots of Virginia Culture: The Past is Present

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
Today's Virginians include people whose ancestors have always been here, descendants of the original Jamestown settlers, the progeny of the first West Africans, and more recent immigrants from Africa, Southeast Asia, and Central America. They live and work from Virginia's Atlantic coast to its Appalachian Mountains, from remote coal-mining towns in the southwest to bustling suburbs in the north. But no matter how deep their roots, Virginians strive with dedication and innovation to document and present their cultural heritage, adapting tradition to change and using the past to inform the present and future.

The 2007 Festival explored three "roots" of Virginia's culture: Native American, English, and African American. These groups supported the growth of a diverse, yet unified society in what would become Virginia. At the Festival, present-day Virginians were joined by delegations from Kent County, England (one of the counties from which the original settlers came and the burial place of Pocahontas) and West Africa (an area from which many enslaved Africans came to Virginia). By demonstrating and performing many parallel cultural traditions side by side, craftspeople, musicians, cooks, agriculturalists, and maritime experts demonstrated that different cultures can have much in common and can borrow from each other to forge a nation. Festival presentations were organized around three themes:

Continuing the Past. -- Many traditions in Virginia; Kent County, England; and West Africa remain "unbroken" within families and communities. A number of crafts, such as pottery, blacksmithing, wood carving, and needlework, span the generations; craftspeople interpret and produce them according to their own tastes and market demand. Festival visitors could interact with contemporary adherents of these ancient traditions.

Transforming the Past. -- While tracing the roots of Virginia culture, historians find many tradition bearers who, by necessity or desire, refashion their skills. For example, in Virginia, as well as in Kent County, England, fruit farmers find it hard to keep their businesses profitable because of cheaper imports; many have quit farming and have sold their land to developers. Growers have responded and now gourmet cooks can find heirloom varieties of Virginia apples at farmers' markets. The growers bring the taste of Virginia's past to the present and make it profitable and sustainable.

Researching and Interpreting the Past. -- The ability to research and interpret the past requires years of study, determination, and "learning by doing." Digging up the past is the professional passion of archaeologists at sites such as Historic Jamestowne. Family and community researchers collect oral histories and search for clues in archives and databases. Festival visitors could listen as they explained their work, and could pose questions about adapting such skills to their own lives.

Betty J. Belanus was Curator of the program, and Diana N'Diaye was Curator of African/African American Roots. Dorey Butter was Program Coordinator and Beverly Simons was Program Assistant. For Jamestown 2007, Jeanne Zeidler was Executive Director and Amy Ritchie was Manager of Statewide Programs and Smithsonian Project Manager. For Kent, England, Rebecca Casson was Head of Kent Virginia Development; Hollie Snelson was Smithsonian Project Manager; and Leila Maggs was Smithsonian Project Coordinator.

The program was produced in partnership with Jamestown 2007: America's 400th Anniversary and the Kent County Council. The Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of African American History and Culture was the Smithsonian Institution partner. Lead supporters of Jamestown 2007 included the Norfolk Southern Corporation, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, Verizon, and Anheuser-Busch Companies. Other supporters included AirTran Airways, Dominion, James City County, Philip Morris USA, SunTrust, and Wolseley PLC/Ferguson Enterprises Inc.
Researchers:
Advisors

Howard Bass, Ann Bay, Mary Briggs, Lonnie Bunch, George Carter, Rex Ellis, Anthony Gualtieri, Portia James, Gail Lowe, Helen Schierbeck, Gabriella Tayac, Esther Washington, C. Brian Williams, Chris Williams, CiCi Williamson

Virginia fieldworkers

Harold Anderson, Olivia Cadaval, Mary Eckstein, Roland Freeman, Ywonne Edwards Ingram, Jon Lohman, Kip Lornell, Roddy Moore, Jennifer Neely, Vanessa Thaxton-Ward, Richard Vidutis, Vaughan Webb, Karenne Wood

Senegal fieldworkers

Abdoulaye Camera, Gorgui N'Diaye

Kent, England fieldworkers

Teri Brewer, Paul Cowdell, Hannah McNorton, George Monger
Presenters:
Harold Anderson, Olivia Cadaval, Paul Cowdell, Marjorie Hunt, Paula Johnson, Jon Lohman, Kip Lornell, Hannah McNorton, George Monger, Roddy Moore, Jeff Place, Mark Puryear, Gabriella Tayac, Vaughan Webb, Chris Williams, CiCi Williamson, Karenne Wood
Participants:
AGRICULTURE AND ENTERPRISE

Fruit Growing

Tom Burford, 1935-, Monroe, Amherst County, Virginia

Margaret Burns, 1941-, Herne Bay, Kent, England

Philip Johnson "PJ" Haynie III, 1977-, Hague, Northumberland County, Virginia

Paul Saunder, Piney River, Nelson County, Virginia

Saunders Brothers, Piney River, Nelson County, Virginia

Charlotte Shelton, 1936-, Vintage Virginia Apples, Charlottesville, Albemarle County, Virginia

Virginia Wineries Association, Alexandria, Virginia

Ham, Peanuts, and Cattle

Babacar Bâ, Ndjilasséme, Senegal

Ciré Bâ, Ndjilasséme, Senegal

Dee Dee Darden, Smithfield, Isle of Wight County, Virginia

Tommy Darden, Smithfield, Isle of Wight County, Virginia

Sam Edwards, 1956-, Edwards and Sons, Surry, Surry County, Virginia

Stuart Gibbons, 1952-, Canterbury, Kent, England

Henry Goodrich, 1965-, Wakefield, Suffolk County, Virginia

Virginia-Carolina Peanut Promotions, Nashville, Nash County, North Carolina -- Virginia-Carolina Peanut Promotions, Nashville, Nash County, North CarolinaWilliam Bain, Wayne Barnes, Dell Cotton, Melissa Everett, Natalie Everett, Randy Everett, Fred Felts, Martha Felts, Linda Hass, Gail Moody Milteer, Brad Monahan, Drew Monahan, Janet Monahan, Kevin Monahan, Betsy Owens, Donna Pittman, John Pittman

Horse Crafts

Marc Stevenson, rocking horse maker, Bethersden, Kent, England

Tony Stevenson, 1956-, rocking horse maker, Bethersden, Kent, England

Theresa Trussell, 1952-, horse trainer, Kent, England

Danny Wingate, 1951-, saddle & harness maker, Elk Creek, Grayson County, Virginia

Outdoor Crafts

Norman Amos, 1925-, snake cane carver, Callands, Pittsylvania County, Virginia

Susan Bridges, 1954-, forager, food processor, Meadows of Dan, Patrick County, Virginia

Grayson Chesser, 1942-, decoy carver, Sanford, Accomack County, Virginia

Salla Diagne, basket maker, Diama Thiendou, Tivawon, Senegal

Pat Harrison, 1957-, birdcall maker, Covington, Alleghany County, Virginia

John Arthur Leonard, 1964-, decoy carver, Chincoteague, Accomack County, Virginia

Metal Crafts

Mbaye Fall, blacksmith, Ndjilasseme, Senegal

Billy Phelps, 1950-, blacksmith, Woodlawn, Carroll County, Virginia

Kelly Smyth, 1953-, marine blacksmith, Chadds Ford, Delaware County, Pennsylvania

Godfrey South, 1960-, blacksmith, Eynsford, Kent, England

Rural Crafts

Clyde Jenkins, 1954-, split-oak basket maker, Stanley, Page County, Virginia

Yoro Kébé, woodcarver, Ndjilasseme, Senegal

John Waller, 1971-, woodcarver, basket weaver, Blackham, Kent, England

Robert M. Watson, Jr., woodworker, Williamsburg, Virginia

Tobacco and Hops

Bob Cage, 1923-, tobacco auctioneer, South Boston, Halifax County, Virginia

Jim Crawford, 1951-, tobacco auctioneer, Roanoke, Virginia

Colin Felton, 1945-, hop picker, Kent, England

Derek Hitcham, 1942-, beer brewer, Kent, England

Kevin Owen, 1970-, tobacco farmer, Chatham, Pittsylvania County, Virginia

Bobby Wilkerson, 1941-, tobacco farmer, Ringgold, Pittsylvania County, Virginia

Working Dogs

Debbie Johnson, 1956-, dog trainer, Gladys, Campbell County, Virginia

Roy Johnson, 1935-, dog trainer, Gladys, Campbell County, Virginia

BUILDING ARTS

Jimmy Price, 1952-, mason, restorer, Monroe, Amherst County, Virginia

Peter Massey, master carpenter, house mover, Ashford, Kent, England

Colin McGhee, thatcher, Staunton, Virginia

Charles McRaven, 1935-, restorer, Free Union, Virginia

Linda McRaven, 1945-, restorer, Free Union, Virginia

Judy Hill, glass painter, Rochester, Kent, England

Keith Hill, stained glass conservator, Rochester, Kent, England

DECORATIVE CRAFTS

Car Culture

Larry Rathburn, 1948-, car builder, Catawba, Roanoke County, Virginia

Tom Van Nortwick, 1955-, designer, pinstriper, Ferrum, Franklin County, Virginia

Pottery

Fatou Wade, potter, Ndjilasséme, Senegal

Quilting Stories

54-40 African American Quilters Guild, Hampton, Virginia

Virginia Quilt Museum, Harrisonburg, Virginia -- Virginia Quilt Museum, Harrisonburg, VirginiaJoan Knight, 1945-, Harrisonburg, VirginiaJulia Renken, 1951-, Fairfax, VirginiaLoretta Shinol, 1940-, Springfield, VirginiaHelen L. Spittle, 1942-, Springfield, Virginia

Virginia Tribal Crafts

Lee Lovelace, 1987-, tribal artist, Mechanicsville, Hanover County, Virginia

Mildred Gentle Rain Moore, 1934-, blackware potter, Pamunkey Indian Reservation, King William County, Virginia

Debora Littlewing Moore, 1967-, blackware potter, dancer, West Point, King William County, Virginia

Randy Robinson, 1982-, scratchboard artist, Southampton County, Virginia

George Whitewolf, 1942-, basket weaver, Lynchburg, Virginia

Karenne Wood, 1960-, linguist, beader, poet, dancer, Charles City, Charles City County, Virginia

FOODWAYS AND GARDENS

Cooking

Janice Canaday, 1957-, cook, caterer, Williamsburg, Virginia

Dawn Chesser, 1947-, cook, Saxis, Accomack County, Virginia

Amanda Cottrell, 1941-, cook, Ashford, Kent, England

Frances Davis, 1949-, cook, Rocky Mount, Franklin County, Virginia

Maïmouna Diène, cook, Ndjilasséme, Senegal

Mo Joslin, 1948-, cook, Tilmanstone, Kent, England

Patrice Olivon, 1957-, cook, Arlington County, Virginia

Clevie H. Wingate, 1951-, cook, Elk Creek, Grayson County, Virginia

Brunswick Stew

John D. Clary and The Proclamation Stew Crew, Lawrenceville, Brunswick County, Virginia -- John D. Clary and The Proclamation Stew Crew, Lawrenceville, Brunswick County, VirginiaJames P. Batchelor, Lawrenceville, VirginiaTim Bendall, Petersburg, VirginiaChiles Cridlin, Richmond, VirginiaRodney Elmore, Bracey, VirginiaLonnie Moore, Lawrenceville, Virginia

Gardening

George Carter, formal gardener, North Elmham, Norfolk, England

Sophia Sidney, formal gardener, Tonbridge, Kent, England

Michael Twitty, 1977-, provision gardener, Rockville, Montgomery County, Maryland

Tyrone Mangum, 1983-, school gardener, Hampton, Virginia

MARITIME TRADITIONS

Boat Building

Raynell Smith, 1948-, Deltaville Boat Builders, Deltaville, Middlesex County, Virginia

Steve Smith, 1945-, Deltaville Boat Builders, Deltaville, Middlesex County, Virginia

Jamie Smith, Smith's Marine Railway, Dare, York County, Virginia

Tim Smith, 1954-, Smith's Marine Railway, Dare, York County, Virginia

Alan Staley, 1945-, wooden boat builder, Faversham, Kent, England

Harbor Crafts and Activities

Ted Boscana, carpenter, Williamsburg, Virginia

Linda Benson, rope maker, Chatham Historic Dockyard, Chatham, Kent, England

Brenda O'Donovan, 1954-, rope maker, Chatham Historic Dockyard, Chatham, Kent, England

Marshall Scheetz, cooper, Williamsburg, Virginia

Historic Maritime Projects

Alexandria Seaport/Thomas Jefferson High School Project, Alexandria, Virginia

Reedville Fishermen's Museum/John Smith Boat Project, Reedville, Northumberland County, Virginia -- Reedville Fishermen's Museum/John Smith Boat Project, Reedville, Northumberland County, VirginiaRichard W. Bradt, Midlothian, VirginiaGordon Burgess, Reedville, VirginiaBill Rogers, Heathsville, VirginiaLionel Whitcomb, Reedville, Virginia

Sultana Shipyard/John Smith Boat Project, Chestertown, Kent County, Maryland

Working the Water

Danny K. Bowden, 1956-, gill-netter, crabber, guide, Chincoteague, Accomack County, Virginia

Marie Hill, oystering, Hobson Village, Suffolk County, Virginia

Mary Hill, 1960-, oystering, Hobson Village, Suffolk County, Virginia

Andy Riches, oystering, Whitstable, Kent, England

Ken Thomas, 1952-, gill-netter, fisher, Dungeness, Kent, England

Virginia Institute for Marine Science (VIMS), Gloucester Point, Gloucester County, Virginia -- Virginia Institute for Marine Science (VIMS), Gloucester Point, Gloucester County, VirginiaWyatt Vaughan, Farmville, VirginiaLester Vincent Williams, Prospect, Virginia

MUSIC AND PERFORMANCE

Anansegromma -- AnansegrommaKofi Denis, 1959-, Burke, VirginiaKwame Ansah-Brew, 1967-, Laurel, Maryland

Gerald Anderson, 1953-, instrument-maker, Troutdale, Grayson County, Virginia

Dave Arthur, 1942-, musician, singer, Towbridge Wells, Kent, England

Husnu Aydogdu, 1948-, instrument maker, singer, Arlington County, Virginia

"Big Day Out" Powwow

Gretchen Bulova and dancers, Gadsby's Tavern Museum, Alexandria, Virginia

John Cephas, 1930-, guitarist, singer, Bowling Green, Caroline County, Virginia

La Chanchona de los Hermanos Lobo, Northern Virginia -- La Chanchona de los Hermanos Lobo, Northern VirginiaEfrain Lobo, 1967-, violin, Leesburg, VirginiaEliseo Lobo, vihuelaOsmar Lobo, conga, guïroOsmin Lobo, bassTrinidad Lobo, violin, Arlington, Virginia

The Church of God and Saints of Christ, Alexandria, Virginia

Cheikh Hamala Diabaté and Ensemble, Bambare, Mali -- Cheikh Hamala Diabaté and Ensemble, Bambare, MaliCheick Hamala Diabate, ngoni, Adelphi, MarylandFamouro Diabate, New York, New YorkMakany Kouyate, New York, New YorkBala Tounkara, New York, New York

Rex M. Ellis, 1951-, historian, Williamsburg, Virginia

Brien Fain, singer, banjoist, Stuart, Patrick County, Virginia

Scott Fore, guitarist, Radford, Virginia

Gospel Traveliers, Junior Traveliers, and Gospel Travelettes, Farmville, Prince Edward County, Virginia

Wayne Henderson and Friends, 1947-, Mouth of Wilson, Grayson County, Virginia

Lao Heritage Foundation, Springfield, Virginia -- Lao Heritage Foundation, Springfield, VirginiaBounchanh MouangkhamPatricia PennPhongsee PennNiphasone Souphom, Alexandria, VirginiaXayxana SouphomSengchanh SouvannaphanhThongtanh Souvannaphanh, saw player, Springfield, Virginia

Lined-out Hymn Singers, Dillwyn, Buckingham County, Virginia

Linda Lay and Springfield Exit -- Linda Lay and Springfield ExitDavid Lay, Winchester, VirginiaLinda Lay, 1962-, Winchester, VirginiaSammy ShelorRicky Simpkins, Laurel, Maryland

Madison Hummingbirds, shout band, Portsmouth, Virginia

Jim Marshall, singer-songwriter, Hillsville, Carroll County, Virginia

The Midnight Ramblers, bluegrass band -- The Midnight Ramblers, bluegrass bandCherise Bates, 1990-, Wise, VirginiaPaula Bates, 1961-, Wise, VirginiaTony Bates, 1947-, Wise, VirginiaAustin Boggs, 1989-, Wise, VirginiaMarcus Johnson, 1989-, St. Paul, VirginiaAbe Mullins, 1988-, Dungannon, Virginia

The Millen Family, glee club harmony -- The Millen Family, glee club harmonyDonald Brian Levett, 1936-, Smarden, Ashford, Kent County, EnglandGerald Millen, 1926-, Bethersden, Ashford, Kent County, EnglandHilary David Millen, 1955-, Bethersden, Ashford, Kent County, EnglandHoward Batt Millen, 1928-, Bethersden, Ashford, Kent County, EnglandNeil Barrington Thrift Ridley, 1948-, Bethersden, Ashford, Kent County, England

Lucky Moyo, 1966-, Music for Change, Canterbury, Kent, England

Lonesome Will Mullins & The Virginia Playboys, Clintwood, Dickenson County, Virginia -- Lonesome Will Mullins & The Virginia Playboys, Clintwood, Dickenson County, VirginiaJarrod ChurchDuran DuttonRandy DuttonTom IsaacsWill Mullins, Clintwood, VirginiaKody Norris

Bou Counta Ndiaye Ensemble, Senegal -- Bou Counta Ndiaye Ensemble, SenegalBou Counta Ndiaye, Pikine, Daker, SenegalMamadou Ngoma Ndiaye, Pikine, Dakar, SenegalSidy Ndiaye, Department of Thies, SenegalBassirou Seck, Department of Diourbel, Senegal

New Ballard's Branch Bogtrotters, Galax, Virginia -- New Ballard's Branch Bogtrotters, Galax, VirginiaEddie Bond, 1971-, fiddle, Fries, VirginiaJosh Eller, mandolin, Galax, VirginiaLeon Frost, banjo, Galax, VirginiaDennis Hall, guitar, Galax, VirginiaJesse Morris, bass, Abingdon, Virginia

Reverend Frank Newsome, 1942-, Regular Baptist hymn-singer, Haysi, Dickenson County, Virginia

No Speed Limit, Galax, Virginia -- No Speed Limit, Galax, VirginiaStevie Barr, Galax, VirginiaRyan BlevinsAmber CollinsJacob Eller, Galax, VirginiaJosh Pickett

Vera Oye Yaa-Anna, 1949-, storyteller, Washington, D.C.

The Paschall Brothers, a cappella religious singers, Chesapeake, Virginia -- The Paschall Brothers, a cappella religious singers, Chesapeake, VirginiaTarrence Paschall, Sr., 1959-, Chesapeake, VirginiaTarrence Paschall, Jr., 1984-, Chesapeake, VirginiaFrank Paschall, Jr., 1953-, Chesapeake, VirginiaWilliam Paschall, 1963-, Norfolk, VirginiaRenard Freeman Sr., 1964-, Chesapeake, VirginiaRenard Freeman, Jr., 1987-, Chesapeake, VirginiaJohnny Lewis, 1949-, Virginia Beach, Virginia

Buddy Pendleton, 1935-, fiddle, Basset, Henry County, Virginia -- Buddy Pendleton, 1935-, fiddle, Basset, Henry County, VirginiaRobin Kauffman, 1979-, fiddle, Basset, Henry County, Virginia

Tim Laycock, 1952-, playwright, Kent, England

Sonia Ritter, 1958-, playwright, Kent, England

Kinney Rorrer and The New North Carolina Ramblers, old-time string band, Danville, Virginia -- Kinney Rorrer and The New North Carolina Ramblers, old-time string band, Danville, VirginiaDarren Moore, 1976-, guitar, autoharp, Keeling, VirginiaKinney Rorrer, 1946-, banjo, Danville, VirginiaJeremy Stephens, 1984-, guitar, fiddle, Danville, VirginiaKirk Sutphin, 1968-, fiddle, Walkertown, North Carolina

The Sama Ensemble, Persian music, Vienna, Fairfax County, Virginia -- The Sama Ensemble, Persian music, Vienna, Fairfax County, VirginiaGiti AbrishamiBahman AmeenAli Analouei, 1954-, drumsSofi BastaniBehzan BibizadehSteve BloomAudrey ElizabethHayedeh EradatArjan GanjiNeda HosseiniPuneh HosseiniNaser KhorasaniMohsen SalehiNeema ShabestariNazanin Zolriyasatein

Ubaldo Sánchez Hernández, 1981-, -- alfombra -- carpet maker, Arlington, Virginia

Jeffrey Scott, 1965-, Piedmont blues guitarist, Culpeper, Culpeper County, Virginia

La Sensual, salsa band, Northern Virginia -- La Sensual, salsa band, Northern VirginiaBrenda Lee Bonano, maracas, Woodbridge, VirginiaRolando Marcos, keyboards,Woodbridge, Virginia

Ron Short, 1965-, guitar, singer-songwriter, Big Stone Gap, Wise County, Virginia

Spencer Strickland, mandolin maker, Troutdale, Grayson County, Virginia

Los Tecuanis, tiger dancer, Manassas, Virginia

Speedy Tolliver, fiddler, Arlington County, Virginia -- Speedy Tolliver, fiddler, Arlington County, VirginiaAndrew Acosta, Falls Church, VirginiaJohn Kaparakis, Arlington, VirginiaWilliam Patrick McCauley, Front Royal, Virginia

Larnell Starkey and the Spiritual Seven, gospel singers, Wirtz, Franklin County, Virginia -- Larnell Starkey and the Spiritual Seven, gospel singers, Wirtz, Franklin County, VirginiaDarledia Alexander, 1959-, Wirtz, VirginiaTravis Moore, 1996-Danny Starkey, 1954-Eric Starkey, 1980-Larnell Starkey, 1948-Tim Starkey, 1970-Walter Starkey, 1951-, Wirtz, VirginiaOtario Wells, 1995-Coleman Wright, 1956-

Virginia Tribal Dancers -- Virginia Tribal DancersPowhatan Red Cloud-Owen, 1948-, dancer, Charles City, Charles City County, VirginiaTara Danielle Bradby, 1984-, Providence Forge, VirginiaRufus Elliott, 1984-, Monroe, VirginiaDebora Littlewing Moore, 1967-, West Point, VirginiaQuinton Talbott, 1995-, Big Island, VirginiaKarenne Wood, 1960-, Charles City, Virginia

Whitetop Mountain Band -- Whitetop Mountain BandThornton Spencer, fiddle, Mouth of Wilson, Grayson County, VirginiaEmily Spencer, 1952-, banjo, Mouth of Wilson, Grayson County, VirginiaMartha Spencer, 1985-, guitar, fiddle, banjo, Mouth of Wilson, Grayson County, VirginiaDeborah Bramer, bass, Fancy Gap, VirginiaJackson Cunningham, 1977-, mandolin, Christiansburg, VirginiaSpencer Pennington, 1934-, guitar, Warrensville, North Carolina

Phil Wiggins, 1954-, harmonica player, Takoma Park, Montgomery County, Maryland

Wuoxinkan, Dancing Folkloric -- Wuoxinkan, Dancing FolkloricJulia CabreraVinicio Cabrera, Arlington, VirginiaLuisa LópezMiguel Angel LópezUbaldo Sánchez, 1981-, Arlington, VirginiaJulia Victoria Sánchez Hernández, 1977-, Arlington, Virginia

Yarawi, Spanish and Andean music, Sterling, Fairfax County, Virginia -- Yarawi, Spanish and Andean music, Sterling, Fairfax County, VirginiaDiego Azuga, Sterling, VirginiaGustavo Azuga, 1960-, Sterling, VirginiaDirk Bayer, 1963-, Sterling, VirginiaFelipe Ugalde, 1978-, McLean, VirginiaLuis Velasco

RESEARCHING HISTORY

Community and Family History

The Alexandria Black History Museum, Alexandria, Virginia

Arlington African American Heritage Museum, Arlington County, Virginia

Char McCargo Bah, 1957-, genealogist, Fredericksburg, Virginia

Harvey Bakari, director of African American interpretation, Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, Virginia

Abdoulaye Camara, 1950-, historian, archaeologist, Dakar, Senegal

Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, Virginia -- Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, VirginiaTed Boscana, Williamsburg, VirginiaMarshall Scheetz, Williamsburg, VirginiaTerry ThonRobert Watson, Williamsburg, Virginia

Liz Finn, archivist, Kent Archives, Canterbury, Kent, England

Julius Fuller, fraternity historian, Hampton, Virginia

Historic Jamestowne, Jamestown, James City County, Virginia

Jamestown Settlement, Jamestown, James City County, Virginia

Pamplin Historical Park and The National Museum of the Civil War Soldier, Petersburg, Virginia -- Pamplin Historical Park and The National Museum of the Civil War Soldier, Petersburg, VirginiaDaniel Beasley, 1978-, Petersburg, VirginiaAaron Bradford, 1983-, Petersburg, VirginiaJeffrey Dean, 1950-, Petersburg, VirginiaBrian Musselwhite, 1972-, Petersburg, VirginiaAl Neale, Petersburg, VirginiaWisteria Perry, 1975-, Petersburg, VirginiaAndrew Talkov, 1972-, Petersburg, Virginia

Virginia Raye, 1974-, sorority historian, Alexandria, Virginia

Paula Royster, 1966-, genealogist, Fredericksburg, Virginia

Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum, Sperryville and Richmond Virginia Projects

Historic Archaeology

Enid Allison, 1957-, environmental archaeologist, Kent, England

Amanda Danning, sculptor, painter, woodcarver, Bay City, Texas

Marion Green, 1952-, archaeologist, Kent, England

Jamestown 2007 Community Program, Jamestown, James City County, Virginia

Mariner's Museum, Newport News, Virginia -- Mariner's Museum, Newport News, VirginiaPedro Goncalves, 1971-, Newport News, VirginiaSusanne Grieve, 1981-, Norfolk, VirginiaCarson Hudson, 1952-, Surry, VirginiaDave Krop, 1978-, Newport News, VirginiaAl Mitchell, 1947-, Yorktown, VirginiaJuliette MitchellEric Nordgren, 1971-, Newport News, VirginiaMarcie Renner, 1958-, Newport News, Virginia
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2007 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2007, Series 4
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2007 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk5c669f3d0-879c-43eb-a60c-1038985ee720
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2007-ref33

Exhibitions

Collection Creator:
Midtown Galleries  Search this
Extent:
4 Linear feet
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1932-1982, undated
Scope and Contents note:
The Exhibitions series includes schedules and information about traveling shows, which were usually group exhibitions built around themes; these records are arranged chronologically. The majority of the records in this series consist of files on particular exhibitions, including both traveling shows and exhibitions held at Midtown Galleries; these records are arranged alphabetically by exhibition title. See the Appendix for .

See Appendix for a chronological list of Midtown Galleries exhibitions documented in Series 2.
Arrangement note:
The series is organized into two subsseries:

Missing Title

2.1: Schedules and General Correspondence, 1932-1982, undated

2.2: Midtown Galleries Exhibition Files, A-Z, 1934-1982, undated
Appendix: List of Midtown Galleries Exhibitions Documented in Series 2:
This list was compiled from announcements and catalogs produced by Midtown Galleries. A few of these were not included with the Midtown Galleries records, but were microfilmed in the mid-1960s as part of an Archives of American Art project to microfilm exhibition catalogs at a number of art libraries. Microfilm reel and frame numbers for these items are indicated in parentheses (reel: frames) immediately following the title. Most are part of Series VII: Printed Matter, and are microfilmed in chronological order; those marked with an asterisk (*) are part of the 1997 addition (5438: 713-838 and 889-932).

DateExhibitionNov. 1-15, 1932 -- Paintings by Bertram Goodman

Dec. 5-29, 1932 -- Paintings by Saul [Berman]

Nov. 7-22, 1933 -- Paintings by Marko Vukovic

Jan. 2-17, 1934 -- Recent Paintings of Nantucket by Margaret Wendell Huntington

Jan. 22-Feb.3, 1934 -- Paintings by Miron Sokole

April 2-17, 1934 -- Watercolors by Eleanor Hine

April 18-May 5, 1934 -- Paintings by Ary Stillman

Oct. 15-27, 1934 -- Paintings by Arthur L. Esner

Dec. 5-22, 1934 -- New York Night, Paintings by Eugene C. Fitsch

Jan. 14-26, 1935 -- Water Colors by E. Helen Young

Feb. 18-March 15, 1935 -- Paintings by Saul [Berman]

March 7-23, 1935 -- Drawings and Etchings by Isabel Bishop

April 1-19, 1935 -- Four Recent Guggenheim Fellows (Paintings by Francis Criss, Frank Mechau, Jr., and Doris Rosenthal, and Sculptures by Oronzio Maldarelli)

April 16-29, 1935 -- Feminanities, Paintings by Minna Citron

May 1-19, 1935 -- Doris Rosenthal (N442:537-538)

Dec. 26-Jan. 9, 1936 -- Vermont Farms by Margaret W. Huntington

Dec. 26-Jan. 12, 1936 -- Paintings of Massachusetts and Pennsylvania by Maurice Freedman

Feb. 11-29, 1936 -- Paintings by Isabel Bishop

April 10-25, 1936 -- Watercolors by Eugenie Schein

May 11-25, 1936 -- Paintings by Vincent Spagna

Oct. 14-31, 1936 -- Paintings by Martha Simpson

Dec. 8-24, 1936 -- Watercolors by Betty Pierson-Parsons

Dec. 13-24, 1936 -- American Print Makers Tenth Anniversary Annual Exhibition of Etchings, Lithographs, Woodcuts

Feb. 1-15, 1937 -- Doris Rosenthal

March 22-April 10, 1937 -- Paintings by Paul Cadmus

April 12-24, 1937 -- Paintings by Edith Nagler

April 19-May 3, 1937 -- Watercolors of Mexico by Eugenie Schein

Oct. 5-18, 1937 -- Vincent Spagna (Br15:527-529)

Oct. 19-Nov. 4, 1937 -- Paintings by Minna Citron

Nov. 5-22, 1937 -- Paul Mommer (Br15:533-535)

Nov. 23-Dec. 6, 1937 -- Paintings by Mary Hutchinson

Nov. 23-Dec. 6, 1937 -- Contemporary American Artists (Br15:536)

Dec. 7-20, 1937 -- Herbert Ferber (Br15:539-541)

Dec. 21-Jan. 3, 1938 -- Paintings by Alfred Kraemer

Jan. 4-17, 1938 -- Paintings by M. Azzi Aldrich

Feb. 8-26, 1938 -- Paintings and Drawings of Mexico by Doris Rosenthal

Sept. 16-Oct. 3, 1938 -- Paintings by Margit Varga

Nov. 21-Dec. 10, 1938 -- Paintings and Drawings by Zoltan Sepeshy

Dec. 8-24, 1938 -- Water Colors by Betty P. Parsons

Dec. 12-30, 1938 -- Water Colors of Bucks County by Lionel S. Reiss

Dec. 27-Jan. 14, 1939 -- Paintings by Jacob Getlar Smith

Jan. 17-Feb. 4, 1939 -- Paintings and Drawings by Isabel Bishop

Feb. 6-20, 1939 -- Paintings by Vincent Drennan

March 7-25, 1939 -- Paintings by Miron Sokole

March 27-April 15, 1939 -- Paintings of Mexico by Doris Rosenthal

April 17-May 6, 1939 -- Recent Paintings by Waldo Peirce

Sept. 26-Oct. 14, 1939 -- Paintings by Maurice Freedman

Oct. 17-Nov. 2, 1939 -- Paintings by Vincent Spagna

Nov. 3-20, 1939 -- Paintings by Minna Citron

Nov. 21-Dec. 9, 1939 -- Paintings by Frederic Taubes

Dec. 9-24, 1939 -- Water Colors by Betty P. Parsons

Jan. 3-20, 1940 -- Paintings by Emlen Etting

Feb. 20-March 9, 1940 -- Paintings by Paul Meltsner

March 19-April 6, 1940 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Bernardine Custer

Nov. 11-30, 1940 -- Paintings by Fletcher Martin

Dec. 2-21, 1940 -- Paintings by Simka Simkhovitch

Feb. 3-22, 1941 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Zoltan Sepeshy

March 3-22, 1941 -- Paintings by Doris Rosenthal

April 14-May 3, 1941 -- Paintings by Waldo Peirce

July 22-Aug. 22, 1941 -- Dealers Show American Art

Nov. 3-22, 1941 -- Pastels by Gladys Rockmore Davis

Nov. 25-Dec. 13, 1941 -- Water Colors by Betty P. Parsons

Dec. 15-Jan. 3, 1942 -- Paintings of the Tennessee Valley by Minna Citron

Jan. 6-24, 1942 -- Paintings by Jacob Getlar Smith

Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1942 -- Watercolors by Zoltan Sepeshy

March 3-21, 1942 -- Tenth Anniversary Loan Exhibition, Works of Art by Midtown Artists Borrowed Back for this event from the Permanent Collections of Leading American Museums and Collectors

March 31-April 18, 1942 -- Watercolors by Waldo Peirce

April 27-May 16, 1942 -- Paintings by Vincent Spagna

May 18-June 6, 1942 -- Drawings by Isabel Bishop

Jan. 4-29, 1943 -- Watercolors by Jacob Getlar Smith

Feb. 8-March 6, 1943 -- Paintings of Mexico by Doris Rosenthal

March 5-27, 1943 -- Water Colors, Drawings and Prints by Contemporary American Artists at MacMurray College, courtesy of Midtown Galleries

March 29-April 17, 1943 -- Drawings by Minna Citron

April 19-May 15, 1943 -- Paintings by Gladys Rockmore Davis

May 17-June 4, 1943 -- Sculpture, Water Colors and Drawings by Herbert Ferber

Oct. 19-Nov. 6, 1943 -- Watercolors of the United States by Dong Kingman

Nov. 9-27, 1943 -- Ceramic Sculpture by Lilian Swann Saarinen

Nov. 23-Dec. 11, 1943 -- Drawings, Pastels, and Paintings by Doris Rosenthal

Jan. 25-Feb. 12, 1944 -- Paintings by William Thon

Feb. 5-21, 1944 -- Paintings by Mary E. Hutchinson

March 21-April 15, 1944 -- Paintings of the Ballet Backstage by Gladys Rockmore Davis

April 17-May 6, 1944 -- Paintings by Miron Sokole

May 9-27, 1944 -- Paintings by Waldo Peirce

May 29-June 17, 1944 -- Water Colors of the Stage Door Canteen and Other Home Front Activities by Bernardine Custer

Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1944 -- Watercolors by Dong Kingman

Dec. 5-23, 1944 -- The Road to Paris, Gouaches by Emlen Etting

Dec. 26-Jan. 13, 1945 -- New York Harbor in Wartime by Julien Binford

Dec. 28-Jan. 15, 1945 -- Paintings by Fletcher Martin

Jan. 15-Feb. 3, 1945 -- Paintings, Gouaches and Drawings by Philip Guston

May 1-19, 1945 -- Paintings of Guatemala by Doris Rosenthal

Oct. 16-Nov. 3, 1945 -- Watercolors by Dong Kingman

Nov. 6-Dec., 1945 -- The Peirce Children Grow Up, Paintings by Waldo Peirce

Jan. 8-26, 1946 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors by Renee Lahm

Feb. 3, 1946 -- Upjohn Company Collection of Contemporary American Painting, High Museum of Art, Atlanta, Georgia

Feb. 19-March 9, 1946 -- Paintings by Henry Billings

April 23-May 11, 1946 -- Paintings by William Thon

Oct. 22-Nov. 9, 1946 -- Moods of Children, Paintings by Gladys Rockmore Davis

Oct. 6-26, 1946 -- Upjohn Collection of Contemporary American Paintings, Delaware Art Center, Wilmington, Delaware

Nov. 19-Dec. 7, 1946 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Zoltan Sepeshy

Feb. 2-March 1, 1947 -- Paintings by Isabel Bishop

Feb. 11-March 1, 1947 -- Paintings by Maurice Freedman

March 11-29, 1947 -- Watercolors by Dong Kingman

March 12-30, 1947 -- Recent Oil Paintings by Emlen Etting

April 1-26, 1947 -- 15th Anniversary Exhibition, Painting and Sculpture by Members of the Midtown Group of American Artists

April 2-20, 1947 -- Recent Oil Paintings by Fred Nagler

April 13-26, 1947 -- Upjohn Collection of Contemporary American Paintings, Stockwell Memorial Library, Albion College, Albion, Michigan

April 29-May 16, 1947 -- Paintings by Lenard Kester

May 12-28, 1947 -- Upjohn Collection of Contemporary American Painting, Davenport Municipal Art Gallery, Davenport, Iowa

Sept. 2, 1947 -- Upjohn Collection of Contemporary American Painting, Brooks Memorial Art Gallery, Memphis, Tennessee

Oct. 5-25, 1947 -- Upjohn Collection of Contemporary American Painting, Illinois State Museum, Springfield, Illinois

Oct. 14-Nov. 1, 1947 -- Paintings by William Palmer

Dec. 8-29, 1947 -- Upjohn Company Collection of Contemporary American Painting, The Burpee Art Gallery, Rockford, Illinois

Jan. 27-Feb. 16, 1948 -- Paintings by Henry Koerner

Feb. 1, 1948 -- Upjohn Company Collection of Contemporary American Painting, Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University, Topeka, Kansas

March 2-20, 1948 -- Watercolors by Dong Kingman

March 7-28, 1948 -- Upjohn Company Collection of Contemporary American Painting, Oklahoma Art Center, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

March 22-April 3, 1948 -- American Art, A Multiple Exhibition arranged by The Association of Dealers in American Art, and Held in Their Galleries

April 6-24, 1948 -- Paintings and Gouaches by Maurice Freedman

April 11-25, 1948 -- Upjohn Company Collection of Contemporary American Painting, Isaac Delgado Museum of Art, New Orleans, Louisiana

May 6-23, 1948 -- Upjohn Company Collection of Contemporary American Painting, Dallas Health Museum, Dallas, Texas

May 11-29, 1948 -- Paintings and Mural Sketches by Emlen Etting

June 5-28, 1948 -- Upjohn Company Collection of Contemporary American Painting, William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Arts and Mary Atkins Museum of Fine Arts, Kansas City, Missouri

July 6-29, 1948 -- Upjohn Company Collection of Contemporary American Painting, Kenosha Historical and Art Museum, Kenosha, Wisconsin

Oct. 5-23, 1948 -- Paintings by Lenard Kester

Jan. 4-22, 1949 -- Watercolors of Italy by William Thon

Jan. 25-Feb. 12, 1949 -- Paintings by Henry Koerner

Feb. 21-March 12, 1949 -- Paintings by Cecile Belle

March 15-April, 1949 -- Paintings and Drawings by Anatol Shulkin

April 5-23, 1949 -- Watercolors by Dong Kingman

May 3-21, 1949 -- Paintings by Isabel Bishop

June 3-26, 1949 -- Upjohn Company Collection of Contemporary American Painting, E. B. Crocker Art Gallery, Sacramento, California

Oct. 4-22, 1949 -- Paintings in Gouache by Fred Meyer

Oct. 25-Nov. 19, 1949 -- Paintings by Gladys Rockmore Davis

Nov. 22-Dec. 17, 1949 -- Paintings by Paul Cadmus, 1938-1949

Jan. 10-28, 1950 -- Non-Realistic and Objectionable Portraits of American Artists by Isabella Howland (drawings)

Jan. 31-Feb. 18, 1950 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Zoltan Sepeshy

Feb. 28-March 18, 1950 -- Drawings and Water Colors, Paris - Honolulu, by Emlen Etting

March 9-20, 1950 -- The Art Department of Northeast Missouri State Teachers College Presents... Contemporary American Artists, Midtown Galleries, New York City

March 21-April 15, 1950 -- Paintings and Gouaches by Henry Koerner

April 18-May 6, 1950 -- Paintings of Italy by William Thon

May 9-27, 1950 -- Recent Watercolors by Dong Kingman

Oct. 31-Nov. 25, 1950 -- Twenty-one Paintings in Casein and Ink by William C. Palmer

Nov. 28-Dec. 23, 1950 -- Recent Paintings by Fred Nagler

Jan. 2-29, 1951 -- Mobile Art Association Presents Contemporary Artists Circuited by Midtown Galleries

Feb. 6-24, 1951 -- Paintings by Miron Sokole

March 6-31, 1951 -- Paintings and Drawings by Henry Koerner

April 3-21, 1951 -- The Dance, Paintings and Drawings by Emlen Etting

May 1-26, 1951 -- 10 Year Retrospective Exhibition of Watercolors by Dong Kingman

Oct. 9-27, 1951 -- Watercolors and Oil Paintings by William Thon

Nov. 6-Dec. 1, 1951 -- 100 Drawings by Henry Koerner

Jan. 8-26, 1952 -- Oil Paintings by William Palmer

Feb. 5-25, 1952 -- Paintings by Maurice Freedman

Feb. 20-23, 1952 -- Paintings and Drawings by Doris Rosenthal Presented by Haygood Lasseter Interiors, Miami, through courtesy of Midtown Galleries, New York City

May 6-24, 1952 -- Paintings of the West Indies by Doris Rosenthal

June 4-28, 1952 -- 20 Years of the Midtown Galleries, A Pictorial Survey of Twenty Years' Activity in the Promotion of Outstanding Contemporary American Art

Nov. 5-29, 1952 -- Paintings by Henry Koerner

March 31-April 25, 1953 -- Paintings of Spain by Gladys Rockmore Davis

April 28-May 23, 1953 -- Paintings by Cecile Belle

Oct. 20-Nov. 7, 1953 -- Paintings by Margit Varga

Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1953 -- Paintings by Zoltan Sepeshy

Dec. 14-Jan. 9, 1954 -- Paintings by William Palmer

Feb. 9-27, 1954 -- Dong Kingman's Water Colors

April 6-May 1, 1954 -- Recent Paintings and Drawings by Henry Koerner

May 4-29, 1954 -- Watercolors by William Thon

Sept. 20, 1954 -- Art In Interiors

Oct. 19-Nov. 6, 1954 -- Paintings by Robert Vickrey

Nov. 16-Dec. 4, 1954 -- Recent Paintings by Emlen Etting

Dec. 7-31, 1954 -- Recent Paintings by William Thon

Jan. 25-Feb. 12, 1955 -- Paintings of Mexico by Doris Rosenthal

Feb. 23-March 19, 1955 -- Paintings by Henry Koerner

April 12-May 7, 1955 -- Paintings and Lithographs by Robert Sivard

May 10-June 4, 1955 -- Watercolors and Drawings by Dong Kingman

Oct. 25-Nov. 19, 1955 -- Paintings and Drawings by Isabel Bishop

Nov. 22-Dec. 17, 1955 -- Paintings by William Thon

Feb. 21-March 10, 1956 -- Paintings and Gouaches by Maurice Freedman

March 13-31, 1956 -- Paintings by Cecile Belle

April 3-21, 1956 -- Recent Paintings by Miron Sokole

May 8-June 2, 1956 -- Watercolors by Dong Kingman

Sept. 25-Oct. 17, 1956 -- 5th Annual Exhibition, Art In Interiors

Nov. 20-Dec. 15, 1956 -- Paintings of Bali by Gladys Rockmore Davis

Dec. 26-Jan. 19, 1957 -- Paintings by Zoltan Sepeshy

Jan. 22-Feb. 16, 1957 -- Paintings of Mexico by Doris Rosenthal

Feb. 19-March 9, 1957 -- Paintings and Drawings by Emlen Etting

March 12-30, 1957 -- Paintings by Henry Koerner

May 7-June 8, 1957 -- 25th Anniversary Loan Exhibition, Lent by American Museums and Collectors

Nov. 12-30, 1957 -- Paintings by Betty Parsons

Dec. 3-28, 1957 -- Paintings by William Palmer

Dec. 31-Jan. 25, 1958 -- Paintings by Fred Nagler

Feb. 18-March 15, 1958 -- Paintings by Henry Koerner

March 18-April 12, 1958 -- Watercolors by Dong Kingman

April 15-May 10, 1958 -- Paintings by William Thon

May 13-31, 1958 -- Paintings by Annette Bartle

Oct. 28-Nov. 15, 1958 -- Paintings by Robert Sivard

Nov. 18-Dec. 6, 1958 -- Paintings by Robert Vickrey

Jan. 27-Feb. 21, 1959 -- Paintings by Ernest Fiene

Feb. 24-March 14, 1959 -- Paintings by Jason Schoener

March 17-April 4, 1959 -- Paintings by Waldo Peirce

April 14-May 2, 1959 -- Sculpture by Raimondo Puccinelli

May 5-23, 1959 -- Annual Good Drawing Exhibition by Distinguished American Draughtsmen

Sept. 29-Oct. 21, 1959 -- Th Annual Exhibition, Art In Interiors

Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1959 -- Paintings by Maurice Freedman

Dec. 8-26, 1959 -- Paintings by William Palmer

Jan. 5-30, 1960 -- Paintings by Henry Koerner

March 1-26, 1960 -- Paintings by Waldo Peirce

March 29-April 23, 1960 -- Paintings and Watercolors by William Thon

May 3-28, 1960 -- Paintings by Isabel Bishop

Sept. 20-Oct. 19, 1960 -- The Annual Exhibition, Art In Interiors

Oct. 25-Nov. 19, 1960 -- Paintings by Robert Vickrey

Nov. 22-Dec. 10, 1960 -- Paintings by Annette Bartle

Dec. 12-Jan. 6, 1960 -- Paintings by William Palmer

Dec. 13-Jan. 7, 1961 -- Paintings by Jason Schoener

Jan. 10-Feb. 4, 1961 -- Recent Paintings by Emlen Etting

Feb. 28-March 18, 1961 -- Drawings by Henry Koerner

March 21-April 15, 1961 -- Paintings by Zoltan Sepeshy

April 18-May 13, 1961 -- Watercolors by 5: William Thon, Jason Schoener, Robert Vickrey, Edward Betts, Fred Nagler

Sept. 27-Oct. 18, 1961 -- 10th Anniversary Exhibition, Art In Interiors

Jan. 16-Feb. 3, 1962 -- Oh, Fearful Wonder of Man, Recent Paintings and Drawings by Henry Koerner

March 21-April 7, 1962 -- Barabbas

April 10-May 5, 1962 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Robert Vickrey

June 5-July 6, 1962 -- Oil Paintings and Watercolors by William Thon

Nov. 23-Dec. 15, 1962 -- 30th Anniversary Loan Exhibition, Loans from American Museums and Collectors

Dec. 19-Jan. 5, 1963 -- Recent Paintings and Drawings by Henry Koerner

Jan. 8-Feb. 2, 1963 -- Oil Paintings, Nos. 1 through 25, Paintings of Maine, California, Greece, etc., Gouaches by Jason Schoener

March 5-30, 1963 -- Four Distinguished American Painters: William Thon, Robert Vickrey, Jason Schoener, Edward Betts

April 2-27, 1963 -- 30 Years of Religious Painting by Fred Nagler

April 30-May 18, 1963 -- Forms in Light, 1959-1963, Recent Paintings by Henry Billings

Oct. 8-26, 1963 -- Recent Paintings by Annette Bartle

Oct. 29-Nov. 16, 1963 -- Recent Paintings by Maurice Freedman

Nov. 26-Dec. 21, 1963 -- Recent Paintings by William Palmer

Feb. 18-March 14, 1964 -- Paintings and Drawings by Siegfried Reinhardt

March 17-April 11, 1964 -- Paintings and Drawings by William Thon

April 21-May 9, 1964 -- Drawings, Watercolors, and Welded Sculpture by Nathan Cabot Hale

Oct. 6-31, 1964 -- Paintings of Maine by Midtown's Maine Artists (Hans Moller, Edward Betts, William Thon, Waldo Peirce, and Jason Schoener)

Nov. 10-Dec. 5, 1964 -- Paintings by Hans Moller

Dec. 8-26, 1964 -- Twenty Five Years of Drawing by Emlen Etting

Jan. 4-22, 1966 -- Paintings from the Greek Islands by Emlen Etting

Jan. 25-Feb. 12, 1966 -- Paintings of Greece by Jason Schoener

Feb. 15-March 12, 1966 -- Recent Paintings by Robert Sivard

March 15-April 2, 1966 -- Recent Paintings by Annette Bartle

April 5-30, 1966 -- Paintings and Watercolors by William Thon

Sept. 11-Oct. 7, 1966 -- Midtown Galleries Exhibition at Charleston Art Gallery, Charleston, W. Va.

Sept. 7-Oct. 22, 1966 -- Paintings of Maine by Midtown's Maine Artists (Hans Moller, William Thon, Edward Betts, Waldo Peirce, and Jason Schoener)

Oct. 25-Nov. 12, 1966 -- Flowers in Art, Paintings and Watercolors

Nov. 8-Dec. 3, 1966 -- Paintings by Siegfried Reinhardt

Dec. 6-31, 1966 -- Small Paintings by Major Artists (Isabel Bishop, Paul Cadmus, William Palmer, Robert Vickrey, Emlen Etting, Doris Rosenthal, Robert Sivard, Edward Betts, Jason Schoener, Roy Moyer, Waldo Peirce, Hans Moller, Charles Coiner, Maurice Freedman, Fred Nagler, etc.)

Jan. 4-28, 1967 -- Recent Paintings by Hans Moller

March 14-April 1, 1967 -- 35th Anniversary Exhibition, A Documentary Presentation of Midtown Galleries' 35 Years of Varied Activities in Behalf of the Contemporary American Artist

April 4-29, 1967 -- Paintings by Isabel Bishop

May 9-June 3, 1967 -- Watercolors by Four Distinguished American Painters (William Thon, Hans Moller, Jason Schoener, Edward Betts)

Oct. 3-28, 1967 -- Recent Paintings of France by Robert Sivard

Oct. 31-Nov. 25, 1967 -- Recent Paintings by Roy Moyer

Nov. 28-Dec. 16, 1967 -- Watercolors by Four (William Thon, Edward Betts, Jason Schoener, Hans Moller)

Dec. 12-Jan. 6, 1968 -- Paintings by William Palmer

Jan. 7-28, 1968 -- Group Exhibition at the Columbus Museum of Arts and Crafts, Inc., Columbus, Ga., Courtesy of Midtown Galleries

Jan. 16-Feb. 10, 1968 -- Recent Paintings of the Scottish Highlands by Charles Coiner

Feb. 13-March 9, 1968 -- Recent Sculpture by Fred Meyer

March 1-April 6, 1968 -- Retrospective Selection of Drawings and Prints, Including Loans from Public and Private Collections, 1907-1968

April 9-May 4, 1968 -- Paintings of Ireland by William Thon

May 7-31, 1968 -- Sculpture, Watercolors and Drawings by Nathan Cabot Hale

Oct. 15-Nov. 9, 1968 -- Recent Paintings by Edward Betts

Nov 12-Dec. 7, 1968 -- Elections: Waldo Peirce, 1938-1968

Dec. 10, 1968-Jan. 4, 1969 -- Watercolors by 4 Members of the Midtown Group Noted for their Work in this Medium (William Thon, Edward Betts, Jason Schoener, Hans Moller)

Feb. 4-March 1, 1969 -- Paintings by Jason Schoner

April 1-26, 1969 -- Recent Paintings by Ethel Magafan

April 29-May 24, 1969 -- Paintings by Robert Vickrey

Oct. 7-Nov. 1 Hans, 1969 -- Watercolors by Five Distinguished American Painters (William Thon, Moller, Ethel Magafan, Jason Schoener, and Edward Betts)

Nov. 5-29, 1969 -- Paintings by Richard Mayhew

Dec. 2-27, 1969 -- Recent Paintings by William Palmer

Jan. 6-24, 1970 -- Exhibition of Paintings by Maurice Freedman

Feb., 1970 -- 38th Anniversary Exhibition

March 3-28, 1970 -- Paintings of Mykonos, Etc. by Margit Varga

Sept. 29-Oct. 24, 1970 -- Watercolors and Pastels of Monhegan, Maine, by Hans Moller

Jan. 19-Feb. 13, 1971 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Feb. 16-March 13, 1971 -- Thirty-Ninth Anniversary Exhibition

March 16-April 10, 1971 -- Paintings by Richard Mayhew

April 13-May 8, 1971 -- Paintings by Charles Coiner

May 21-June 5, 1971 -- Earth, Sea and Sky: Naturescapes by Eight Artists, Squibb Gallery, Courtesy of Midtown Galleries

Sept. 28-Oct. 23, 1971 -- Paintings by Emlen Etting

Oct. 26-Nov. 20, 1971 -- Bishop, Cadmus, Vickrey*

Nov. 23-Dec. 18, 1971 -- Paintings by William Thon

Dec. 21-Jan. 15, 1972 -- Paintings by Maurice Freedman

Jan. 18-Feb. 12, 1972 -- Paintings of Latin America by Jason Schoener

Feb. 15-March 11, 1972 -- Fortieth Anniversary Exhibition (In Tribute to the Memory of Alan D. Gruskin)

March 14-April 8, 1972 -- Paintings of Maine and California by Edward Betts

May 9-June 3, 1972 -- Flowers in Art (Paintings by Waldo Peirce, William Palmer, Emlen Etting, Roy Moyer, Maurice Freedman, Hans Moller, Charles Coiner, Julien Binford, Robert Vickrey)

Oct. 24-Nov. 18, 1972 -- Waldo Peirce Memorial Exhibition, Paintings of the Last Two Decades

Oct. 3-21, 1972 -- Drawings by Eight Important Contemporary American Artists (Isabel Bishop, Paul Cadmus, Emlen Etting, Ethel Magafan, Richard Mayhew, Hans Moller, William Palmer, William Thon)

Nov. 21-Dec. 16, 1972 -- Paintings by Robert Vickrey

Dec. 19-Jan. 13, 1973 -- Religious and Figurative Paintings by Fred Nagler

March 6-31, 1973 -- Recent Paintings by Hans Moller

April 3-28, 1973 -- Paintings by Ethel Magafan

June 5-22, 1973 -- New Talent Festival

Oct. 2-27, 1973 -- Sculpture and Drawings by Nathan Cabot Hale

Oct. 30-Nov. 24, 1973 -- Recent Paintings of England, Scotland and Wales by Charles Coiner

Jan. 8-Feb. 2, 1974 -- A Selection of Drawings and Prints by Isabel Bishop

Feb. 5-March 2, 1974 -- 42nd Anniversary Exhibition, Paintings of the Thirties

March 5-30, 1974 -- Paintings by Richard Mayhew

April 2-27, 1974 -- Flowers by Julien Binford

June 4-15, 1974 -- New Talent Festival

Oct. 1-26, 1974 -- Terra Cottas and Bronzes by Fred Meyer

Oct. 29-Nov. 23, 1974 -- Paintings and Prints by Robert Sivard

Nov. 26-Dec. 21, 1974 -- Paintings by William Palmer

Jan. 7-25, 1975 -- Recent Paintings by Robert Vickrey

Jan. 28-Feb. 22, 1975 -- Paintings and Gouaches by Jason Schoener

Feb. 25-March 22, 1975 -- Watercolor Paintings by William Thon

March 25-April 12, 1975 -- Paintings by Maurice Freedman

Oct. 6-31, 1975 -- Religious Paintings by Fred Nagler at Saint Peter's Gallery, New York City (in cooperation with Midtown Galleries)

Oct. 28-Nov. 22, 1975 -- Paintings by Emlen Etting

Dec. 23-Jan. 17, 1976 -- Richard Mayhew*

Jan. 20-Feb. 14, 1976 -- Paintings by Ethel Magafan

March 16-April 10, 1976 -- Paintings by Edward Betts

April 13-May 10, 1976 -- Selected Works by Paul Cadmus

May 11-28, 1976 -- American Landscapes (William Palmer, Charles Coiner, Robert Vickrey, Waldo Peirce, William Thon, Jason Schoener)

June 1-18, 1976 -- New Talent Festival

Sept. 28-Oct. 23, 1976 -- Paintings of The Hamptons by Margit Varga

Oct. 26-Nov. 20, 1976 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Nov. 2-20, 1976 -- Illustrations by Isabel Bishop for "Pride and Prejudice" by Jane Austen

Nov. 23-Dec. 18, 1976 -- Paintings by Robert Vickrey

Dec. 28-Jan. 22, 1977 -- On Loan from a Private Collection, "Seven Deadly Sins" and "Subway Symphony" by Paul Cadmus

Jan. 25-Feb. 19, 1977 -- 45th Anniversary Exhibition

Feb. 22-March 19, 1977 -- Paintings of Artists and Writers in Paris by Robert Sivard

March 22-April 16, 1977 -- Paintings and Watercolors by William Thon

April 19-May 14, 1977 -- Paintings by Maurice Freedman

May 17-June 4, 1977 -- New Talent and Guest Exhibition (Mary L. Buckley, Ruth Cobb, David Cobb Kupferman, Meyer Tannenbaum)

Nov. 1-26, 1977 -- Paintings by Waldo Peirce

Nov. 29-Dec. 24, 1977 -- Paintings by William Palmer

Feb. 28-March 25, 1978 -- Paintings of England, Scotland, Maine by Jason Schoener

March 28-April 22, 1978 -- Drawings and Serigraphs by Gregorio Prestopino

April 25-May 20, 1978 -- Terra Cottas and Bronzes by Fred Meyer

Oct. 31-Dec. 2, 1978 -- Paintings by Charles Coiner

Nov. 28-Dec. 16, 1978 -- Watercolors of Paris Shops, Dublin Pubs, etc. by Robert Sivard

Dec. 5-30, 1978 -- Drawings and Etchings by Isabel Bishop

Jan. 9-Feb. 3, 1979 -- The Seasons (Paintings by William Palmer, Paul Cadmus, William Thon, Hans Moller, Edward Betts, Emlen Etting, Gregorio Prestopino, Richard Mayhew, Maurice Freedman, Waldo Peirce, Jason Schoener, Charles Coiner)

Feb. 6-March 3, 1979 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Oct. 9-Nov. 3, 1979 -- Paintings by Maurice Freedman

Nov. 6-Dec. 1, 1979 -- Watercolors by Gregorio Prestopino

Dec. 4-29, 1979 -- Paul Cadmus, A Small Intimate Retrospective on the Occasion of His Seventy-fifth Birthday

Feb. 5-March 1, 1980 -- Drawings by Emlen Etting

March 4-29, 1980 -- Paintings of Summer in Maine by Jason Schoener

April 29-May 24, 1980 -- Paintings by Bruce Currie

Nov. 4-29, 1980 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Dec. 2-Jan. 3, 1981 -- Paintings by William Thon

Jan. 6-31, 1981 -- Paintings by Ethel Magafan

Feb. 3-28, 1981 -- Watercolors by Ruth Cobb

March 3-28, 1981 -- Paintings by Robert Sivard

Sept. 8-Oct. 3, 1981 -- Self Portraits *

Oct. 6-31, 1981 -- A Fifty Year Drawing Retrospective and Recent Paintings by Isabel Bishop

Dec. 1-Jan. 9, 1982 -- William Palmer: Painting 50 Years

Jan. 19-Feb. 27, 1982 -- Retrospective Exhibition of Selected Paintings, 1932-1982, by Maurice Freedman

March 2-27, 1982 -- Retrospective Exhibition by Margit Varga

March 30-April 24, 1982 -- Midtown Galleries Golden Anniversary, Selected Work by Gallery Artists

April 27-May 22, 1982 -- New Bronzes and Terra Cottas by Fred Meyer

Oct. 5-20, 1982 -- Ruth Cobb: A Selection of Watercolors *

Nov. 2-27, 1982 -- A Twenty Year Retrospective Exhibition by Edward Betts

Jan. 4-29, 1983 -- Recent Paintings and Sculpture by Artists Associated with Midtown Galleries since the Thirties and Forties *

Feb. 1-26, 1983 -- Isabel Bishop: An Intimate Exhibition of Work of the Past Five Years

July 10-Aug. 4, 1983 -- Selected Works of Contemporary American Artists from the Midtown Galleries, New York City [at Fairfield University] *

Oct. 4-30, 1983 -- Paintings, Drawings and Prints by Bernarda Bryson Shahn

Nov. 1-26, 1983 -- Jason Schoener: The Artist's Travels *

Nov. 29-Dec. 31, 1983 -- Paul Cadmus: Drawings, Prints, Photographs, 1924-1983 *

Jan. 10-Feb. 4, 1984 -- Emlen Etting: 50 Years of Paintings and Drawings *

Feb. 7-March 3, 1984 -- Ethel Magafan: Oils and Watercolors *

April 10-May 5, 1984 -- Charles Coiner *

Dec. 10, 1985-Jan. 8, 1986 -- Three Figurative Artists: Paul Cadmus, Isabel Bishop, Bernarda Bryson Shahn *

May 6-June 8, 1986 -- William Palmer: The Early Years, 1926-1940 *

Dec. 9, 1986-Jan. 17, 1987 -- Isabel Bishop: Early Drawings *

June 7-July 7, 1987 -- Julien Binford: Fifty Years of Painting *

Dec. 8, 1987-Jan. 31, 1988 -- Paul Cadmus: 50th Anniversary Exhibition *

March 2-April 9, 1988 -- Painting America: Mural Art in the New Deal Era (in association with Janet Marqusee Fine Arts) *

Nov. 11-Dec. 30, 1989 -- Walt Kuhn *

Feb. 22-April 7, 1990 -- Close Encounters: The Art of Paul Cadmus, Jared French, and George Tooker *

Oct. 12-Nov. 24, 1990 -- Jack Levine: An Overview, 1930-1990 *

Feb. 6-March 7, 1992 -- The Midtown Flower Show *

Oct. 13-Nov. 14, 1992 -- Robert Kushner: IV Seasons *

Oct. 13-Nov. 14, 1992 -- Isabel Bishop: Walking Pictures *

Nov. 18-Dec. 21, 1992 -- Walt Kuhn: People and Performances *

March 25-April 25, 1993 -- Bernarda Bryson Shahn: Images and Ideas *

Sept. 9-Oct. 9, 1993 -- Michael Berget: A Delicate Balance *

Sept. 9-Oct. 9, 1993 -- Lee Jackson: The Figure in Light and Motion *

Jan. 19-Feb. 26, 1994 -- Cynthia Knott: Horizons *

Sept. 21-Nov. 5, 1994 -- Paul Tchelitchev: A Reevaluation *

Nov. 11-Dec. 30, 1994 -- Paul Cadmus: Still Lifes, Portraits, Tableaux

Jan. 12-Feb. 25, 1995 -- Jacob Lawrence: An Overview, Paintings from 1936-1994 *

March 2-April 8, 1995 -- Robert Kushner: Mille Fleurs, a Cornucopia of New Paintings *

Below is a list of exhibitions for which the year or date is unknown.

DateExhibitionundated -- Solo Exhibitions, A - Z (by artist)

Jan. 27-Feb. 10 -- Paintings by M. Azzi Aldrich

Nov. 23-Dec. 9 -- Paintings by M. Azzi Aldrich

April 17-May 6 -- Paintings by Saul Berman

Nov. 9-28 -- Paintings by Julien Binford

March 7-23 -- Drawings and Etchings by Isabel Bishop

Oct. 3-15 -- Paintings by Isabel Bishop

Feb. 15-March 4 -- Paintings by Homer Boss

April 18-30 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Homer Boss

Oct. 24-Nov. 17 -- Paintings and Drawings by Paul Cadmus

April 16-29 -- Feminanities, Paintings by Minna Citron

April 27-May 13 -- Paintings by Minna Citron

Dec. 14-25 -- Paintings by Adelaide De Groot

June 8-21 Other -- Exhibition of Drawings of the Philadelphia Stage Door Canteen and Recent Drawings by Emlen Etting

Oct. 23-Nov. 11 -- Paintings and Gouaches by Maurice Freedman

Dec. 26-Jan. 12 -- Paintings of Massachusetts and Pennsylvania by Maurice Freedman

Feb. 1-14 -- Watercolors by Ethel Katz

Oct. 13-31 -- Watercolors by Dong Kingman

Oct. 14-Nov. 1 -- Dong Kingman's Watercolors

undated -- Watercolors by Dong Kingman

June 6-23 -- Building the New York World's Fair, Gouaches and Oil Paintings by Renee Lahm

March 23-April 15 -- New York Murals by Edward Laning

May 22-June 9 -- Drawings of War in Italy by Edward Laning

Oct. 19-Nov. 4 -- Sculpture by Oronzio Maldarelli

Oct. 29-Nov. 17 -- Sculptures in Hammered Metal by Oronzio Maldarelli

March 18-31 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Joseph Margulies

June 2-21 -- Drawings by Fletcher Martin

April 20-May 9 -- Oils, Water Colors, Lithographs, and Drawing by Paul R. Meltsner

April 30-May 18 -- Oils, Tempera, and Lithographs by Paul R. Meltsner

May 24-June 10 -- Oil Paintings and Water Colors by Paul Meltsner

May 14-29 -- Watercolors by Thalia Millett

May 7-27 -- Watercolors by Kaname Miyamoto

May 1-16 -- Paintings by Paul Mommer

Oct. 2-18 -- Paintings by Paul Mommer

Oct. 13-31 -- Paintings by Paul Mommer

Nov. 1-16 -- Paintings by Paul Mommer

May 12-31 -- Paintings by Fred Nagler

Oct. 18-31 -- Paintings by Fred Nagler

Jan. 4-29 -- Iowa Landscapes, Paintings and Watercolors by William C. Palmer

March 24-April 12 -- Recent Wash Drawings by William C. Palmer

Sept. 25-Oct. 14 -- Paintings and Drawings by William Palmer

Dec. 12 -- Paintings by William Palmer

Dec. 3-16 -- Watercolors by Betty Pierson-Parsons

Feb. 15-March 1 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Alzira Peirce

Oct. 4-17 -- Paintings by Alzira Peirce

Jan. 7-25 -- Paintings by Waldo Peirce

March 3-29 -- Paintings, Watercolors, Prints by Waldo Peirce

Aug. 30-Sept. 25 -- Six Year Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings by Waldo Peirce

Nov. 16-Dec. 5 -- Paintings by Waldo Peirce

Nov. 14-Dec. 9 -- Paintings and Drawings by Siegfried Reinhardt

Dec. 12-30 -- Watercolors by Lionel S. Reiss

Nov. 2-14 -- Water Scenes of New York by Saul [Berman]

April 10-25 -- Watercolors by Eugenie Schein

Nov. 1-19 -- Paintings by Anatol Shulkin

Sept. 28-Oct. 12 -- Paintings by Martha Simpson

Jan. 18-Feb. 5 -- Paintings by Jacob Getler Smith

April 9-27 -- Drawings and Watercolors by Jacob Getlar Smith

Dec. 27-Jan. 14 -- Watercolors by Jacob Getlar Smith

Jan. 11-28 -- Paintings by Miron Sokole

Dec. 10-23 -- Gouaches by Miron Sokole

March 2-16 -- Paintings by Isaac Soyer

May 3-21 -- Paintings by Isaac Soyer

March 2-20 -- Paintings by Frederic Taubes

Nov. 27-Dec. 22 -- Recent Paintings by William Thon

undated -- Paintings and Watercolors by William Thon

Feb. 27-March 10 -- Watercolors of Mexico by Edward Valentine

March 22-April 9 -- Sculpture by Arline Wingate

Jan. 14-26 -- Water Colors by E. Helen Young

Group Exhibitions, date or year unknown

DateExhibitionundated -- Group Exhibitions

Feb. 27-March 26 -- Cooperative Exhibition of Contemporary American Art

May 4-31 -- Peggy de Salle Presents Little Gallery's 20th Anniversary: Four Nationally Known Artists, Courtesy Midtown Galleries (Isabel Bishop, Stephen Etnier, Zoltan Sepeshy, William Thon)

June 24-July 30 -- Three Painters from the Midtown, Watercolors, Drawings, Pastels at United Virginia Bank Gallery, Norfolk, Va. (Hans Miller, Jason Schoener, William Thon)

July 31-Aug. 13 -- Contemporary American Artists Associated with Midtown Galleries of New York, Four Fountains, Southampton
Collection Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Patrons must use microfilm copy.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Midtown Galleries records, 1904-1997. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
AAA.midtgall, Series 2
See more items in:
Midtown Galleries records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw92e10a9e6-2add-4396-b7d9-a39cfb0dfb25
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-midtgall-ref4370

Music of the American Indian: Delaware, Cherokee, Choctaw, Creek

Field worker:
Rhodes, Willard, 1901-1992  Search this
Performer:
Jackson, James  Search this
Thompson, James H.  Search this
Wilson, Charlton L.  Search this
Thomas, Willie  Search this
Handle, Tom  Search this
Wesley, Amanda  Search this
Wesley, Victor  Search this
Williams, Marcellus  Search this
Mulley, John  Search this
Cherokee Singers  Search this
Choctaw Singers  Search this
Creek Singers  Search this
Collection Creator:
Rinzler, Ralph  Search this
Extent:
1 Phonograph record (analog, 33 1/3 rpm, 12 in.)
Culture:
Indians of North America  Search this
Americans  Search this
Delaware Indians  Search this
Cherokee Indians  Search this
Creek Indians  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Phonograph records
Track Information:
101 Songs of the Delaware Big House / James Jackson, James H. Thompson.

102 Delaware Peyote Songs / Charlton L. Wilson.

103 Delaware War Dance Song / Willie Thomas.

104 Cherokee Lullaby / Tom Handle.

105 Cherokee Stomp Dance Songs / Tom Handle.

106 Cherokee Christian Hymn / Cherokee Singers.

201 Cherokee Horse Dance Song / Tom Handle.

202 Cherokee Quail Dance Song / Tom Handle.

203 Cherokee Pumpkin Dance Song / Tom Handle.

204 Choctow Hymn / Choctaw Singers.

205 Creek Ball Game Songs / Creek Singers.

206 Creek Lullaby / Amanda Wesley.

207 Creek Counting Song / Amanda Wesley, Victor Wesley.

208 Creek Christian Hymns / Marcellus Williams.

209 Creek Ribbon Dance Song / Amanda Wesley.

210 Creek Stomp Dance Songs / John Mulley.
Local Numbers:
FP-RINZ-LP-2240

Library of Congress.37
Publication, Distribution, Etc. (Imprint):
Washington, D.C. Library of Congress
Restrictions:
Restrictions on access. No duplication allowed listening and viewing for research purposes only.
Collection Rights:
Copyright restrictions apply. Contact archives staff for information.
Topic:
Creek Indians  Search this
Choctaw Indians  Search this
Delaware Indians  Search this
Cherokee Indians  Search this
Collection Citation:
Ralph Rinzler papers and audio recordings, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.RINZ, Item FP-RINZ-LP-2240
See more items in:
Ralph Rinzler papers and audio recordings
Ralph Rinzler papers and audio recordings / Series 9: Audio / Commercial / LPs
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk512dfb252-3086-48bd-aa03-0d01492bbd5c
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-rinz-ref7504

Delaware Water Gap

Performer:
Delaware Water Gap (Musical group)  Search this
Creator:
Sapoznik, Henry  Search this
Carlin, Bob  Search this
Collection Creator:
Asch, Moses  Search this
Distler, Marian, 1919-1964  Search this
Folkways Records  Search this
Extent:
1 Sound recording (sound-tape reel, analog, 7 in.)
Culture:
Americans  Search this
Anglo-American  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Sound recordings
Place:
United States
New Jersey
Contents:
Cow cow blues--If I lose--Whiskey before breakfast--Left alone again blues--Carolan's concerto--Come dance and sing--Growling old man--Georgia railroad--Pike's Peak--Drowsy Maggie/ Little beggarman--Stingy Jenny
Local Numbers:
FW-ASCH-7RR-5069
General:
CDR copy; in DAMS system; digitized by Steve Lorenz, 9/6/2013
Restrictions:
Restrictions on access. No duplication allowed listening and viewing for research purposes only.
Collection Rights:
Copyright restrictions apply. Contact archives staff for additional information.
Topic:
String band  Search this
Folksong revival  Search this
Collection Citation:
Moses and Frances Asch Collection, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.ASCH, Item FW-ASCH-7RR-5069
See more items in:
Moses and Frances Asch Collection
Moses and Frances Asch Collection / Series 9: Audio Recordings / CD / CDR copy
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk554514b34-bf5f-4ccc-b5f2-68ebc7cec29c
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-asch-ref26753

Grand Virginia Reel & Scamperdown at the White House Washington.

Depicted:
Van Buren, Martin  Search this
Jackson, Andrew  Search this
Louis Philippe King of France  Search this
Artist:
Clay, Edward Williams  Search this
Maker:
Robinson, Henry R.  Search this
Measurements:
image: 9 3/4 in x 18 3/4 in; 24.765 cm x 47.625 cm
Object Name:
Lithograph
Object Type:
Lithograph
Place made:
United States: New York, New York City
Date made:
1836-02
Subject:
Architecture, Historic Residences  Search this
U.S. National Government, executive branch  Search this
Chronology: 1830-1839  Search this
Diplomacy  Search this
Economy  Search this
Uniforms, Military  Search this
Costume  Search this
Dancing  Search this
Music  Search this
Political Caricatures  Search this
Credit Line:
Harry T. Peters "America on Stone" Lithography Collection
ID Number:
DL.60.3344
Catalog number:
60.3344
See more items in:
Cultural and Community Life: Domestic Life
Clothing & Accessories
Peters Political Prints
Art
Domestic Furnishings
Data Source:
National Museum of American History
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ng49ca746b5-1ff5-704b-e053-15f76fa0b4fa
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmah_325563

M.R. Harrington: Delaware Place Names, Delaware Life, Delaware and Shawnee War Dance

Collection Creator:
Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation  Search this
Collection Director:
Heye, George G. (George Gustav), 1874-1957  Search this
Container:
Box 234, Folder 5
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1921-1924, 1937
Collection Restrictions:
Access to NMAI Archive Center collections is by appointment only, Monday - Friday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm. Please contact the archives to make an appointment (phone: 301-238-1400, email: nmaiarchives@si.edu).
Collection Rights:
Single photocopies may be made for research purposes. Permission to publish or broadcast materials from the collection must be requested from the National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiarchives@si.edu.
Collection Citation:
Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation Records, Box and Folder Number; National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation records
Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation records / Series 6: Collectors
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sv488d2348a-bb9c-42ed-9853-948c9dfddebf
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmai-ac-001-ref6479

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By