Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
2 documents - page 1 of 1

Rolla Kent Beattie Papers

Extent:
0.25 cu. ft. (1 half document box)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Manuscripts
Clippings
Date:
circa 1928-1947
Introduction:
This finding aid was digitized with funds generously provided by the Smithsonian Institution Women's Committee.
Descriptive Entry:
These papers consist of correspondence from Mary Agnes Chase, William Ralph Maxon, and Egbert Hamilton Walker, Division of Plants, United States National Museum, concerning the receipt, examination, and determination of Beattie's Japanese ferns and grasses; correspondence concerning Merritt Lyndon Fernald's critical remarks about government scientists; field notes taken in Washington and Idaho, 1946; notes concerning botanical publications, bibliographies, and explorations in China, with a list of books shelved in the Hong Kong Herbarium Library, undated; and newspaper clippings regarding scientific research and explorations in China and the Far East, 1928-1932.
Historical Note:
Rolla Kent Beattie (1875-1960), botanist and plant pathologist, was born in Ashland, Ohio. Beattie received his A.B. degree from Cotner University in 1895, and his B.S. and M.A. degrees from the University of Nebraska in 1896 and 1898, respectively. While at Nebraska, Beattie came under the influence of Charles Edwin Bessey, and remained a disciple of the Besseyan school of botany throughout his career.

Beattie taught high school in Colorado and Wyoming before becoming an instructor of botany at Washington State College in 1899. At Washington State he collaborated with Charles Vancouver Piper on researching the flora of Washington, Idaho, and the Northwest coast. In 1903 Beattie succeeded Piper as department head and botanist at the College's Agricultural Experiment Station.

Beattie began his studies on plant diseases while at Washington State. His studies eventually led to his working intermittently for the Federal Horticultural Board and the Bureau of Plant Industry, United States Department of Agriculture. While working for these federal agencies, Beattie helped establish inspection procedures for plants and undertook the task of solving the chestnut blight and Dutch elm disease.

Beattie retired in 1945 and began a study of David Douglas, pioneer plant explorer in the Pacific Northwest. Ill health prevented Beattie from completing his task.
Topic:
Botany  Search this
Genre/Form:
Manuscripts
Clippings
Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7271, Rolla Kent Beattie Papers
Identifier:
Record Unit 7271
See more items in:
Rolla Kent Beattie Papers
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-sia-faru7271

Beattie, R. Kent (Rolla Kent), b. 1875

Alternate Name:
Beattie, R. Kent  Search this
Beattie, Rolla Kent  Search this
Forename:
Rolla  Search this
Middle Initial:
Kent  Search this
Surname:
Beattie  Search this
Occupation:
Botanists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1875
Death Date:
1960
See more records related to affiliations:
United States Dept. of Agriculture
State College of Washington. Agricultural Experiment Station
See more records associated with this person:
Beattie, R. Kent (Rolla Kent), b. 1875
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP147

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By