Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
152 documents - page 1 of 8

Cook, John (Willlie)

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution  Search this
Greenlee, Marcia (oral historian)  Search this
Willard, Patricia  Search this
Extent:
3 Sound cassettes
Container:
Box 51-A (Original)
Box 7 (Reference)
Box 29 (Master)
Type:
Archival materials
Audio
Sound cassettes
Date:
1990 April 24 and 26
Collection Restrictions:
Collection is open for research but the master tapes are stored off-site and special arrangements must be made to work with it. Contact the Archives Center for information at archivescenter@si.edu or 202-633-3270.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and commercial use restrictions. Contact Archives Center staff for information.
Collection Citation:
Duke Ellington Oral History Project, 1989-1993, Archives Center, National Museum of American History
See more items in:
Duke Ellington Oral History Project
Duke Ellington Oral History Project / Series 1: Oral History Tapes
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep877f5ae07-0ce2-45f6-96f3-b6e68e466e91
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0368-ref22

Cooke, John

Collection Collector:
Watkins, J. Elfreth (John Elfreth), 1852-1903  Search this
Collection Creator:
White, John H., 1933-  Search this
Container:
Box 25, Folder 2
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Restrictions:
Collection is open for research.
Collection Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Collection Citation:
John H. White, Jr. Railroad Reference Collection, ca. 1830-1980, Archives Center, National Museum of American History.
See more items in:
John H. White, Jr. Railroad Reference Collection
John H. White, Jr. Railroad Reference Collection / Series 3: Locomotives
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep8034d2eef-ec84-40c6-9c5a-ca0487554609
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0523-ref257

Material Relating to Modes of Travel and Transportation

Collection Creator:
Mason, Otis T., 1838-1908  Search this
Extent:
1 Linear foot
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
circa 1884-1900
Scope and Contents:
This series includes unbound notebooks, reprints, clipped articles published in newspapers and journals, photographs, drawings, notes, and correspondence, all pertaining to modes of travel and transportation. Some of the notes and drawings are of United States National Museum specimens, prepared for publication. Three of the above-mentioned notebooks, arranged by topic and type of object, form a slipnote catalogue of United States National Museum specimens (including cat. #562-169,047) with annotations and topical and bibiographic notes. A fourth notebook contains material on "Pre-Columbian Watercraft," including a manuscript on "Aboriginal American Canoes." Three folders contain Mason's unbound notebooks arranged loosely by subject, consisting of extracts from various publications, notes, illustrations, and scattered correspondence. Correspondents include O. P. Cook, John Murdock, Frederick Remington, J. Chester Morris, Ira M. Price, G. H. Wallace, and H. I. Smith. These three folders of notes are similar in content and arrangement to material found in the Department of Anthropology records' Manuscript and Pamphlet File.
Arrangement:
Arranged by type of material or by topic.
Collection Restrictions:
The Otis Tufton Mason papers are open for research.

Access to the Otis Tufton Mason papers requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Collection Citation:
Otis Tufton Mason papers, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NAA.1973-23, Series 2
See more items in:
Otis Tufton Mason papers
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3ac99fa38-ae41-43fc-8d35-2537f6cd8ace
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-1973-23-ref10

Correspondence

Collection Creator:
Clarke, Arthur C., Sir (Arthur Charles), 1917-2008  Search this
Container:
Box 1
Type:
Archival materials
Text
Date:
1937-2009
bulk 1962-2005
Scope and Contents:
Contains personal and business correspondence. Occasionally includes speeches by Arthur C. Clarke, editor's notes on various novels, interview transcripts, photos sent by the letter writers (sometimes of Clarke,) newspaper clippings and pages from magazines.

Some correspondence was grouped separately, by correspondent, even though these correspondents also occur in the general correspondence.

In 1998, Arthur Clarke's correspondence with Lord Dunsany was published as a book.

Notable correspondents include: J.B.S. Haldane, Wernher von Braun, Ben Bova, Val Cleaver, Fred Clarke, Bill Temple, John W. Campbell, Horace Dall, Robert & Ginny Heinlein, Hugh Hefner, Felix Godwin, Patrick Moore, Willian Macquitty, Carl Sagan, Luis Alvarez, Stanley Kubrick, Esther Goddard, Nigel Calder, Issac Asimov, Michael Moorcock, Willy Ley, John Glenn, Ray Bradbury, Brian Aldiss, George Mueller, James Webb, Paul Garber, David Gerrold, Gregory Peck, Ivan Yefremov, David Lasser, Owen Gingrich, Gore Vidal, Douglas Trumbell, Sam Youd, Frederick Pohl, Fred Durant, Mike Wilson, Roger Caras, Robert K.G. Temple, Buckminster Fuller, Walter Cronkite, Fred Whipple, Harlan Ellison, Jack Williamson, Baird Searles, Uri Geller, Gene Rodenberry, Frank Herbert, Frank Rich, Alan Dean Foster, J. William Fulbright, William Hartmann, Gregory Benford, Frank Drake, Jerry Pournelle, Bill Moyers, Katherine MacLean, Neil McAleer, Gerard O'Neil, Yuri Artsutanov, Robert Forward, Larry Niven, Kurt Vonnegut, Marilyn Clarke, W.H. Pickering, Max Von Sydow, David Langford, Nigel Calder, Harry Miller, Fred Ordway, Satyajit Ray, Michael Crichton, Kenneth Anger, Spark Matsunaga, Gioia Marconi Braga, James Randi, Michael A. G. Michaud, Alexei Leonov, Steve Jobs, Peter Hyams, G. David Brin, Michael Collins, Kathryn Lindskoog, Gentry Lee, Stephen Baxter, Margaret Atwood, Richard Hoagland, Alistair Cooke, John Updike, Hayley Mills, George Zebrowski, Greg Bear, Martin Gardner, David S. Garnett, Buzz Aldrin, Neil Armstrong, Alexander Alexandrov, Steve Wozniak, Doris Lessing, Roddy McDowall, Steven Spielberg, Carrie Fisher, Ted Turner, Peter Cushing, Charles Pellegrino, Benoit Mandelbrot, Michael Snowden, Kim Stanley Robinson, Terry Pratchett, Mike Oldfield, Poul Anderson, Bill Clinton, Al Gore, John Glenn, Rupert Murdoch, Stephen J. Gould, Patrick Stewart, Newt Gringrich, Bill Gates, Tom Hanks, Ray Harryhausen, Piers Bizony, the Dalai Lama, Richard Dawkins, Neil DeGrasse Tyson, Roger Ebert, George Soros, Paul Kurtz, Peter Jackson, William Shatner, Robert Truax, Brian May, Steve Allen, Eugene Shoemaker, Mark Kahn.

Some associations he corresponded with were: British Interplanetary Society, JPL, NASA, IBM, National Geographic Society, Boeing, Seti, Bell Labs, The Planetary Society, European Space Agency, National Air & Space Museum, War Control Planners, various astronauts, congressmen, publishers and publications, news outlets, charities and satellite companies.
Arrangement:
Original order by the creator was chronological by year, split into 2-3 months at a time, then alphabetically. Sometimes correspondence was in store-bought file folder with sections, sometimes in handmade "binders" but always the same arrangement. Archivist physically re-created this arrangement by using paper wrappers to represent each section. When the section was labeled by the creator, the archivist labeled the paper wrapper the same. If paper wrapper is blank then so was the original section tab.

There are some missing years in the correspondence. Misc. correspondence found loose in the collection was placed at the end of the series.

When appropriate, the processing archivist added a description beneath the file unit title.
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access.
Collection Rights:
Permissions Requests
Collection Citation:
Arthur C. Clarke Collection of Sri Lanka, Acc. 2015-0010, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
NASM.2015.0010, Series 1
See more items in:
Arthur C. Clarke Collection of Sri Lanka
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pg2aae85bcb-6091-4ff9-a595-dbd8bd08c8d3
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-2015-0010-ref1

Obsidian Procurement and Use at the Dry Creek Site (HEA-005), Interior Alaska

Author:
Slobodina, Natalia S.  Search this
Reuther, Joshua D.  Search this
Rasic, Jeffrey T.  Search this
Cook, John P.  Search this
Speakman, Robert Jeff  Search this
Object Type:
Smithsonian staff publication
Year:
2009
Citation:
Slobodina, Natalia S., Reuther, Joshua D., Rasic, Jeffrey T., Cook, John P., and Speakman, Robert Jeff. 2009. "Obsidian Procurement and Use at the Dry Creek Site (HEA-005), Interior Alaska." Current Research in the Pleistocene, 26 125–127.
Identifier:
87951
Data source:
Smithsonian Libraries and Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:slasro_87951

Gaining Momentum – Late Pleistocene and Early Holocene Archaeological Obsidian Source Studies in Interior and Northeastern Beringia

Author:
Reuther, Joshua D.  Search this
Slobodina, Natalia S.  Search this
Rasic, Jeffrey T.  Search this
Cook, John P.  Search this
Speakman, Robert Jeff  Search this
Editor:
Goebel, Ted  Search this
Buvit, Ian  Search this
Object Type:
Smithsonian staff publication
Year:
2011
Citation:
Reuther, Joshua D., Slobodina, Natalia S., Rasic, Jeffrey T., Cook, John P., and Speakman, Robert Jeff. 2011. "Gaining Momentum – Late Pleistocene and Early Holocene Archaeological Obsidian Source Studies in Interior and Northeastern Beringia." In From the Yenisei to the Yukon Interpreting Lithic Assemblage Variability in Late Pleistocene/Early Holocene Beringia. Goebel, Ted and Buvit, Ian, editors. 270–286. College Station: Texas A&M University Press.
Identifier:
103172
ISBN:
9781603443210
Data source:
Smithsonian Libraries and Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:slasro_103172

Aretha Franklin's Miracle of an 'Amazing Grace' Concert

Author:
Hasse, John Edward  Search this
Object Type:
Smithsonian staff publication
Year:
2022
Citation:
Hasse, John Edward. 2022. "Aretha Franklin's Miracle of an 'Amazing Grace' Concert." Wall Street Journal, Jan 12, 2022,
Identifier:
163281
Data source:
Smithsonian Libraries and Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:slasro_163281

Native Americans

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The continuing traditions of the original inhabitants of this nation were presented in the Native Americans area by representatives of the more than 200 Native American communities throughout the United States. Working with the Smithsonian, they had examined their traditions and created the programs, speaking to their way of life today and their hopes for the future.

The Native Americans area was designed with Native traditions in mind. The entire area lay within a circle that represented the wholeness of life, emphasizing that, in Native philosophy, everything is interrelated. A corn field formed the outlying circle; corn, the contribution of Native Americans to the peoples of the world, is regarded as the gift of Mother Earth. With squash and beans sharing the field, the entire area was thus surrounded by the three staple foods of the Southwest, the "three sisters" of the Iroquois. The Learning Center, designed by architect Dennis Sun Rhodes, Arapaho, faces East, the direction of sunrise and of life, and visitors were intended to proceed inside sunwise, in a circle. In its design and in its presentations of music, crafts, dance, and discussion, the Native Americans area honored the first Americans.

Building upon six years of programming during preceding Festivals, the Bicentennial presentations presented a region-by-region overview of American Indian folklife:

June 16-20, Northeast (Six Nations, Iroquois, Mohawk, Seneca, Onandaga, Tuscarora, Algonkian, Passamaquoddy, Penobscot, Shinnecock, Hassanamisco, Nanticoke, Susquehanna, Wampanoag, Narragansett, Gay Head, Mohegan, Schaghticoke)

June 23-27, Great Lakes (Oneida, Ojibwa)

July 1-5, Southeast (Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, Seminole, Tuscarora, Muskogee, Tunica-Biloxi of Louisiana, Mattaponi, Houma Tribe of Louisiana, Alabama Creek, Lumbee)

July 7-11, Southern Plains (Comanche, Kiowa, Kiowa Apache, Omaha, Pawnee, Ponca, Southern Cheyenne)

July 14-18, Prairie (Sac and Fox)

July 21-25, Northern Plains (Northern Cheyenne)

July 28-August 1, Northwest Coast (Alaska Federation of Natives, Confederated Tribes of Siletz, Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Indian Reservation)

August 4-8, Southwest (San Juan Pueblo, Navaho, White Mountain Apache, Comanche)

August 11-15, Plateau (Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation, Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation, Ute, Klamath)

August 18-22, Basin (Northern Paiute, Southern Paiute, Washo, Western Shoshone, Walker River Paiute)

August 25-29, Northern California (Miwok, Wintun, Pomo, Yurok, Karok, Tolowa, Hupa, Klamath, Tchinook, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla, Quileute)

September 2-6, Arctic (Alaska Federation of Natives)

Lucille Dawson served as program coordinator, assisted by Thomas Kavanagh. The multi-year program was shaped by the Native Americans Advisory Group, including Louis Bruce, Rayna Green, Dell Hymes, Clydia Nahwooksy, Alfonso Ortiz, and William Sturtevant.
Participants:
Northeast

Six Nations, Iroquois

Mohawk

Mary Adams, basket maker

Mike Adams, basket maker

Sally Ann Adams, basket maker

Richard Hill, headdress maker

Stan Hill, bone carver

Tammy Hill, craft sales

Mary Longboat, cornhusk worker

Margaret Torrence, basket maker

Cam Wilson, silversmith

Mark Wilson, craft sales

Wanda Wilson, dancer

Oneida

Eula Chrisjohn, cornhusk worker

Irving Chrisjohn, cornhusk worker

Richard Chrisjohn, Sr., wood carver

Richard Chrisjohn, Jr., wood carver

Onondaga

Andrea Jimerson, dancer

Marty Jimerson, dancer

Huron Miller, project coordinator

James Skye, wood carver

Guy Williams, dancer

Ruby Williams, dancer

Tim Williams, dancer

Seneca

Helen Harris, dancer

Linda Harris, dancer

Philman Harris, drum and rattle maker

Steve Harris, dancer

Hazel Jimerson, dancer

Lester Jimerson, dancer

Mamie Jones, dancer

Paul Jones, dancer

Kevin Johnny John, dancer

Mike Johnny John, dancer

Vera Miller, beadworker

Rodney Pierce, dancer

Marlene Thomas, dancer

Hazel Thompson, gancer

Phillip Thompson, dancer

Natie Watt, basket maker

Ruth Watt, basket maker

Tuscarora

Louise Henry, beadworker

Oscar Moses, Lacrosse stick maker

Kevin Patterson, Lacrosse stick maker

Wes Patterson, Lacrosse stick maker

Edward Sayer, finger weaving

Wilmer Wilson, 1925-2002, craft sales manager

Algonkian

Chuck Comanda, canoe maker

Mary Comanda, canoe maker

William Comanda, canoe maker

Ojibwa

Audrey Pawis, quill worker

Discussants

Asenith D. Vogt, coordinator

Joseph A. Nicholas, discussant, Passamaquoddy

Andy Akins, discussant, Penobscot

Charles Jennings, discussant, Penobscot

Brian Miles, discussant, Pequot

Eva Smith, discussant, Shinnecock

Diane Bess, discussant, Shinnecock

Lois Wilcox, discussant, Hassanamisco

Kenneth Clark, discussant, Nanticoke

Kathy Clark, discussant, Nanticoke

Jody Hale, discussant, Susquehanna

Lydia Hale, discussant, Susquehanna

Edith Andrews, discussant, Wampanoag

Naomi Andrews, discussant, Wampanoag

Alberta Wilcox, discussant, Narragansett

Lloyd Wilcox, discussant, Narragansett

Helen Attaquin, discussant, Gay Head, Aquinnah Wampanoag

Mother Helen Attaquin, discussant, Gay Head, Aquinnah Wampanoag

Stilson Fands, discussant, Mohegan

Trudy Lamb, discussant, Schaghticoke

George Mitchell, Commissioner of Indian Affairs for the State of Maine

Southeast

Cherokee

Wanda Barr, dance leader

Mike Daniels, pottery

Cecil Hall, discussant

Don Mabray, discussant

Frank Mclemore, discussant

Eva Nordwell, discussant

Eunice Old Field, weaver

Knohovtee Scott, jewelry, silversmith

Ross Swimmer, discussant

Dick Spahr, head cook

Mary Lou Spahr, cook

Mrs. Ross Swimmer, discussant

Anicl Barr, dancer

Sheila Barr, dancer

Brenda Johnson, dancer

Jeanette Reese, dancer

Gina Pritchett, dancer

Michelle Ummtukee, dancer

Chickasaw

Aaron Christy, guide

Hazel Christy, dancer, beadwork

Overton James, discussant

Emma Mose, dancer

Buster Ned, dancer

Calvin Ned, dancer

Rhonda Ned, dancer

Wanda Ned, dancer, beadwork

Bienum Pickens, dancer, stickball, drummer

Adam Sampson, singer, dancer, stickball

Richard Sampson, dancer, stickball

Junior Thomas, dancer

Mary Wallace, dancer

Mrs. Overton James

Choctaw

Clelland Billy, stickball

Glendale Billy, food, cook

David Gardner, discussant

Lucinda Gibson, arts and crafts

Eula Goings, cook

Hugh Jefferson, stickball, discussant

Ray Jefferson, stickball

Louise Isscomer, beading

Myrtle Lowman, basket weaving

Sherrin Matlock, discussant

Mrs. David Gardner, discussant

Creek

Claude Cox, discussant

Paul Culley, 1925-, dancer

Wynena Evans, beadwork, singer

Brian Fife, dancer, discussant

Margaret Freeman, cook

Hepsey Gilroy, looming, dancer

Solomon McCombs, artist

Buddy Scott, silversmith, dancer

Genda Scott, basket weaving, dancer

Gene Timothy, discussant, food, Lacrosse

Mrs. Claude Cox, discussant

Seminole

Beulah Bemo, arts and crafts

Mallene Davis, singer, dancer; Miss Indian Oklahoma

Kelly Haney, artist, dancer, stickball

Samantha Hooper, education guide, dancer

Ida Little, food, shell shaker, dancer

Terry Little, cook

H. T. Miller, stomp dancer, stickball

Tom Palmer, stomp dancer, stickball

Ida Lee Redbird, shell shaker, dancer

Jennie Lee Rice, shell shaker, dancer

Ed Tanyan, discussant

Mrs. Ed Tonyan, discussant

Cherokee

William Crow, wood carver

Betty Crow, bead worker

Tuscarora

Ernest Carter, discussant

Benjamin Maynor, discussant

Muskogee

Angela Lyles, discussant

Ann Taylor Tate, discussant

Tunica-Biloxi of Louisiana

Rose Marie Gallardo, discussant

Mary Vercher, discussant

Mattaponi

Chief Curtis Custalow, discussant

Gertrude Custalow, discussant

Houma Tribe of Louisiana

Steve Cheramie, discussant

Randolph Francis, discussant

Alabama Creek

Connie S. Tullis, discussant

Buford L. Rolin, discussant

Lumbee

Donna Chavis

Sonya Allen

Southern Plains

Carla Allrunner, dancer

Richard Asenap, program coordinator

Joe Attocknie, 1911-1984, singer, flute player

Rosalie Attocknie, 1926-2011, artist

Bobbi Bradley, artist

Hawana Bradley, artist

Ronald Burless, artist

Ed Chappabitty, singer

Evelyn Chappabitty, singer

Florence Chasenah, beadworker

Gerald Chasenah, dancer

James Chasenah, singer

Kim Chasenah, dancer

Wallace Coffey, narrator, dancer

James Cox, narrator, tribal chairman

Marie Cox, craftsperson

Sam Devenney, historian, photographer

Jamie Franklin, dancer

Rita Franklin, dancer

Patty Hall

Carol Hall

Melvin Kerchee, singer, dancer

Melvin Kerchee, Jr., dancer

Nettie Kerchee, 1921-2003, dress maker, bead worker

Diane Motah, craftsperson

Lee Motah, historian, narrator

Haddan Nauni, singer

Rose Nauni, craftsperson

Leslie Niedo, bead worker

Frank Oberly, narrator

Mary Oberly, craftsperson

Sam "Doc" Peweardy, singer

Bill Poafpybitty, graphics, sculptor

Richard Ralph Poafpybitty, 1963-1996, actor

Sarah Pohosucut, historian

Henry Pratt, flute player, dancer, singer

Leonard Riddles, artist

Kenneth Saupitty, narrator

Gene Sovo, war dancer

Junior Sovo, war dancer

Margie Sovo, moccasin maker

Jerome Tahawah, singer

Edmond Tate, dancer

Joyce "Doc" Tate Nevaquaya, 1932-1996, flute player, dancer, artist

Jermone Tahawah, singer

May Tonips, beadworker, graphics, sculptor

Rick Tosee, dancer

George Wallace, singer

Juanita Wallace, singer

Eva Watchataker, beadworker

George "Woogee" Watchataker, dancer, flute player

Junior Weryackwe

Eva Weryackwe

Patricia Whitewolf, shawl maker

Sheryle Whitewolf, dancer

Elmer Winnerchy, 1917-1986, singer

Evelyn Winnerchy, 1917-1996, dancer

Prairie

Sac & Fox Tribe

Bill Grass

John Gakey

Shannon Franklin

Omer Jefferson, Jr.

Kate Walker

Winnie Gibson

Delphine Foreman

Sarah Riley

Sharon Byers

Bill Foreman

Jerry Nanaeto

Kimberly Nanaeto

Harriet Nanaeto

Barbara Hawkins

Kartherine Franklin

Ronnie Harris

Sandy Harris

R.J. Harris

Merle Boyd

Tammy Boyd

Pamela Boyd

Mabel Harris

George Harris

Leona Starr

Jimmy Starr

James L. Starr

Leota Black

Carl Butler

Cecil Littlehead

Clarissa Littlehead

Oma Patrick

Irene Harris

Georgianna LeClair

Teresa LeClair

Larry Blanchard

Linda Standing

Karen "Candy" Hunter

Henry O. Hunter

Douglas Franklin

Dino Riley

George Switch

Jessica Patterson

Muriel Patterson

Valerie Patterson

Carol Patterson

Frances Coker

Richard Mullake

Kay Kay Goodeagle

Mary Clark

Donald Marland

Mary Mack

Guy Wakalee

Huge Wakalee

Marilyn Thurman

Herschel Tiger

Jack Thorpe

Lee Bass, Jr.

Elmer Manatowa, Jr.

Northern Plains

Northern Cheyenne

Harry Littlebird, Sr., gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Annie Joyce Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Richard Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game

Serena Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Limona Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Rose Ann Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Ginger Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Theresa Brady, dancer, gourd dance, arts & crafts, cook

Curtis Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game

Steve Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game

Eggonn Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game

Elsie Wick, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Donna Wick, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Christine Wick, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

James Wick, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Dennis Wick, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Ernest King, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Grover Wolfvoice, 1890-1978, hand game, arts & crafts

Dale Brady, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Joe Lonewolf, dancer, gourd dance, arts & crafts, singer

Crawford Lonewolf, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, singer

Charles Brady, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Arnie Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Hilda Manley, dance, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

James Littlebird, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Harriet Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Geofredo Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, singer

Clinton Birdhat, dancer, hand game, singer

Marlene Belly Mule, dancer, gourd dance, arts & crafts, cook

Ruth Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Stacey Gwen Littlebird, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts

Rose Medicine Elk, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

John Medicine Elk, Sr., gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

John Killsontop, Sr., gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Rose Killsontop, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Mike Bearcamesout, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Robert Bearchum, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Robert Redwoman, hand game, arts -- & -- crafts, singer

Mary Redwoman, hand game, arts & crafts, cook

Elmer Fightingbear, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Tommy Rockroads, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Dave Glenmora, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Wilson Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Tim Littleboy, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts

Webby Runsabove, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Billy Runsabove, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Fernando Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer

Steve Littlebird, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer, coordinator

Northwest Coast

Les Houck

Merle Holmes

Charles Rick

Charles McKnight

Edmund Ben

Delores Pigsley

Archie Ben

Paul Jackson

Shirley Walker

Raymond Ben

Judy McKnight

Melvin McKnight

Bunni Houck

Jerry Running Foxe

Paulene Rick

Joe McKnight

Randy Rick

Boby Dumont

Victoria Ben

Dave Harley

Carlene Easter

Delbert Bell

Caroline Easter

Alaska Federation of Natives

Judy Brady

Herman Davis

Ruth Farquhar

Sharon Frank

Larry Garrity

Laura Eliz Joseph

Larry Judy

Alice Kitka

Marla Kitka

Donna Lang

Dorothy Lord

Tim McGraw

Lillian Nielsen

Mike Spoon

Martin Strand, Jr.

Martina Strand

Marlene Thomas

Cynthia Williams

Ethel Williams

Karin Williams

Janice Williams

Isabella Brady

Ethel Makinen

George Ramos

Marie Thiemeyer

Margy Johnson

Southwest

Amos Beatty

Jimmy Thompson

Charles Henry

Ron Quay

Wilkie Dazen

John Chissay

Mike Cooley

Pat Cooley

Bruce Cooley

Theresa Truesdell

Myrna Tessay

Wilfred Peaches

Manuelita Early

Jerry Lupe

Mike Truesdell

Bernice Endfield

Lula Machuse

Azlie Lupe

Pheobe Gooday

Nelson Lupe, Sr.

Shirleen Bullock

Beverly Machuse

June Marie Dale

Ophelia Peaches

Maria Endfield

Umatilla

Traditional Long House Group from Pendleton, Oregon

Edith K. McCloud, narrator, bead worker

Lillian E. Hoptowit, craftsperson, bead worker

Terry L. Hoptowit, dancer

Rosie McCloud, dancer

Eliza B. Nez, dancer

Joseph P. Tias, dancer

Bernadette B. Nez, dancer

Anthony G. Hoptowit Sr., crafts

Anna Marie Brown, buckskin worker

James Hoptowit, dancer

Donna B. Nikolaide, dancer, assist.

Willard D. Showay, singer

Arthur Williams, singer, crafts-beadwork

Lonnie R. Selam Sr., singer

William A. Johnson Sr., feather worker

Mrs. Arthur Williams, bead worker

Phillip Jackson, dancer, assist.

Eliza Bill, coordinator

Norma June Mosquito, dancer

Beksee Mosquito, singer, drummer

John Willard Hoptowit, dancer

Maisie McCloud, dancer

David Dean McKay, dancer

Babette Cowapoo, dancer

Ellen Taylor, dancer

Julie Taylor, dancer

Alberta Taylor, dancer

Ellen Johnson, bead worker

Cidric Bill, dancer

Anthony G. Hoptowit Jr., dancer

Emile Bill, dancer

Robert Bill, dancer

Sheila Bill, dancer

Sonny Gail McCloud, dancer

Angie McCloud, dancer

Raphael Bill, dancer, assist.

Veva E. Bill, storyteller

Sylvester Selam, dancer

Gabriel Selam, singer

Sandy Sampson, dancer, narrator, sign language

The Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation of Toppenash, Washington will also be featured. Simon Sampson is the coordinator.

We will feature the Ute Reservation led by Gwen Mojado, the Inter-Tribal Council of Nevada led by Harold Wyatt, and the Klamath Tribe of Oregon led by Leonard Norris.

Northern California

Miwok Tribe

William Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Cora Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Margaret Villa, dancer, lecturer, jewelry maker

Theresa Coy, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Carl Mathiesen, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Inez Mathiesen, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

David Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Ronnie Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

James Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Norman Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Robert Coy, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Elaine Barber, dancer, lecturer, hand game player

Dorothy Stanley, food demonstration, lecturer

Dwight Zutchke, dancer, lecturer

Wintun Tribe

Mary Norton, food sales

Frances McDaniel, basket maker

Pomo Tribe

Elsie Allen, 1899-1990, basket maker, Ukiah, California

Yurok Tribe

Elaine Glairy, jewelry maker

Mary Birchfield, food sales

Ollie Foseide, 1921-, basket maker, Hoopa, California

Warren Abbott, food sales, dancer

Lareta James, dancer, singer

Dewey George, 1899-1985, boat maker, dance leader, McKinleyville, California

Rosie Silva, dancer, singer

Julius Aubrey, boat making assistant, dancer

Oscar Taylor, net maker, singer, dancer

Eileen Figueroa, basket maker, singer

Sam Jones, 1913-1996, stick game player

Mark Sundberg, stick game player, dancer, canoe assistant

Lisa Sundberg, dancer, jewelry maker

Joy Sundberg, Northern California coordinator, lecturer

Karok Tribe

Charlie Tom, singer, drummer, dancer

Jo Peters, 1923-, jewelry maker, basket maker, lecturer, Hoopa, California

Tammy Peters, dancer, jewelry maker

Laura George, guide, assistant

Lorna Dodge, lecturer, guide, assistant

Tolowa Tribe

Billy Richards, dancer

Mark Richards, dancer

Nicole Richards, dancer

Loren Bommelyn, 1956-, lead singer, Fort Dick, California

Fred Moorehead, lead singer

Betty Green, dance assistant

Kim Richards, dancer

Tanya Richards, dancer

Ronnie Richards, dancer

Marvin Richards, dancer

Denise Lopez, dancer, guide

Denise Richards, dancer, guide

Pam Mattz, dancer

Joan Richards, food sales

Darlene Richards, food sales

Lorene Richards, dancer

William Richards, food sales

Viola Richards, food sales

Bill Bommelyn, dancer

Walter Richards, singer

Lila Moorehead, sand bread maker, cook

Hupa Tribe

Merve George, band leader, dancer

Eleanor Abbott, language class leader

Andy Andrioli, lecturer, guitar player, dancer

Kim Yerton, dancer, learning center assistant

Janice Yerton, learning center assistant

Endora Saxson, dancer

Mike Waterman, drummer

Doug Duncan, lead guitar player

George Disdy, guitar player

Ann Taylor, assistant

Pat Andrioli, assistant

Paiute Tribe

Joseph Saulque, lecturer, historian

Film and Video Presentation

Vern Korbe

Carol Korbe

Dick O'Rourke

Lorraine O'Rourke

Brian Tripp

Dolly Tripp

Daniel O'Rourke

Klamath Tribe

Leonard Norris, Jr., Coordinator

Cecil L. Gallagher

Nick Kimbal

Charlie Bates

Rhonda Jimenez

LaNell L. Jackson

Rose Mary Tree Top

Jean Tina Bates

Bill L. Jackson

Anna Marie Jackson

Valgene Teeman

Marc McNair

Tchinook Tribe of Oregon

Karleen F. McKenzie

Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla

Leslie Minthorn, Coordinator

Quileute Tribe

Robert Bojorcas, 1943-, Coordinator, Eugene, Oregon
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 6
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk5faad8354-a427-4717-95e3-f0b878e67f3a
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref44

Albert Reese letters, 1946-1949

Creator:
Reese, Albert  Search this
Citation:
Albert Reese letters, 1946-1949. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Prints -- 20th century -- United States  Search this
Theme:
Lives of American Artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)8433
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)210607
AAA_collcode_reesalbe
Theme:
Lives of American Artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_210607

Virginia Constitutional Convention of 1829-1830

Alternate Title:
Convention of 1829-1830
Artist:
George Catlin, 26 Jul 1796 - 23 Dec 1872  Search this
Sitter:
James Monroe, 28 Apr 1758 - 4 Jul 1831  Search this
James Madison, 16 Mar 1751 - 28 Jun 1836  Search this
William Branch Giles, 1762 - 1830  Search this
John Roane, Jr., 1762? - 1838  Search this
Mark Alexander, 1792 - 1883  Search this
John Young Mason, 1799 - 1859  Search this
Richard Logan, 1789? - 1869  Search this
John Strode Barbour, 1790 - 1855  Search this
Charles Fenton Mercer, 1778 - 1858  Search this
William Henry Fitzhugh, 1792 - 1830  Search this
Philip Clayton Pendleton, 1779 - 1863  Search this
Archibald Stuart, 1795 - 1855  Search this
John P. Mathews, 1790? - 1890?  Search this
Adam See, 1764 - 1864?  Search this
Philip Doddridge, 1772? - 1832  Search this
Littleton Waller Tazewell, 17 Dec 1774 - 6 May 1860  Search this
Chapman Johnson, 1779 - 1849  Search this
Richard Venable, 1763 - 1838  Search this
Philip Pendleton Barbour, 1783 - 1841  Search this
John Marshall, 24 Sep 1755 - 6 Jul 1835  Search this
James Mercer Garnett, 1770 - 1843  Search this
Lewis Summers, 1778 - 1843  Search this
William Osborne Goode, 1798 - 1859  Search this
Fleming Bowyer Miller, 1793 - 1874  Search this
Thomas Massie, Jr., 1782? - 1864  Search this
John Macrae, 1791 - 1830  Search this
Elisha Boyd, 1767 - 1841  Search this
William Fitzhugh Gordon, 1787 - 1858  Search this
Samuel Branch, 1800? - 1847  Search this
John Coalter, 1769 - 1838  Search this
Benjamin William Sheridan Cabell, 1793 - 1862  Search this
Samuel Clayton, 1790? - 1890?  Search this
Richard Morris, 1778 - 1833  Search this
John Randolph, 2 Jun 1773 - 24 May 1833  Search this
Benjamin Watkins Leigh, 18 Jun 1781 - 2 Feb 1849  Search this
James Trezvant, 1813? - 1841  Search this
John Urquhart, 1780? - c. 1845  Search this
Augustine Claiborne, 1790? - 1890?  Search this
William K. Perrin, 1790? - 1890?  Search this
John Scott, 1781 - 1850  Search this
Eugenius M. Wilson, 1795? - 1895?  Search this
Andrew McMillan, 1790? - 1890?  Search this
William Byars, 1776 - 1856  Search this
Robert Stanard, 1781 - 1846  Search this
Abel Parker Upshur, 17 Jun 1791 - 28 Feb 1844  Search this
Colonel Samuel Taylor  Search this
John Laidley, 1781 - 1863  Search this
Lucas Powell Thompson, 1797 - 1866  Search this
Gordon Cloyd, 1771 - 1833  Search this
William McCoy, 1775? - 1864  Search this
William Naylor, 1769 - 1869?  Search this
John Tyler, 29 Mar 1790 - 18 Jan 1862  Search this
Peachy Harrison, 1777 - 1848  Search this
Waller Holladay, 1776 - 1860  Search this
Alfred Harrison Powell, 1781 - 1831  Search this
Thomas Robinson Joynes, 1789 - 1858  Search this
Hierome L. Opie, 1785? - 1885?  Search this
William Campbell, 1790? - 1890?  Search this
John Bacon Clopton, 1789 - 1860  Search this
John Winston Jones, 22 Nov 1791 - 29 Jan 1848  Search this
George Loyall, 1789? - 1868?  Search this
Hugh Blair Grigsby, 1806 - 1881  Search this
William Leigh, May 1783 - 19 Jul 1871  Search this
Joseph Prentis, 1783 - 1851  Search this
William Donaldson, 1785? - 1885?  Search this
Augustine Neale, 1777 - 1852  Search this
George Coke Dromgoole, 1797 - 1847  Search this
William Penn Taylor, 1790? - 1863  Search this
John B. George, 1795? - 1854  Search this
William Henry Brodnax, 1786 - 1834  Search this
James Saunders, 1790? - 1890?  Search this
Edwin Steele Duncan, 1789 - 1858  Search this
Thomas Griggs, Jr., 1780 - 1860  Search this
Henley Chapman, 1779 - 1864  Search this
William Oglesby, 1795? - 1895?  Search this
Richard H. Henderson, 1781 - 1841  Search this
John Rogers Cooke, 1788 - 1854  Search this
Andrew Beirne, 1771 - 1845  Search this
Alexander Campbell, 1788 - 1866  Search this
Charles Stephens Morgan, 1799 - 1859  Search this
William Anderson, 1788 - 1888?  Search this
Samuel Coffman, 1790? - 1890?  Search this
Jacob Williamson, 1780? - 1880?  Search this
John Baxter, 1790? - 1890?  Search this
John Williams Green, 1781 - 1834  Search this
Briscoe Gerard Baldwin, 1789 - 1852  Search this
George Townes, 1791 - 1861  Search this
Joseph Martin, 1785 - 1850  Search this
Thomas Monteagle Bayly, 1775 - 1834  Search this
Philip Norborne Nicholas, ca. 1775 - 1849  Search this
Samuel McDowell Moore, 1796 - 1875  Search this
James Pleasants, 1769 - 1836  Search this
Fleming Bates, 1778 - 1831  Search this
Alexander F. Rose, 1790? - 1890?  Search this
Edward Campbell, c. 1785 - 1885?  Search this
Richard Channing Moore, 21 Aug 1762 - 11 Nov 1841  Search this
John Hampden Pleasants, 4 Jan 1797 - 27 Feb 1846  Search this
Thomas Ritchie, 1778 - 1854  Search this
Briggs, 1780? - 1880?  Search this
Stansbury, 1785? - 1885?  Search this
Probably:
William Smith, 1797 - 1887  Search this
Medium:
Oil on panel
Dimensions:
Sight: 61.7cm x 82cm (24 5/16" x 32 5/16"), Accurate
Type:
Painting
Date:
1829-1830
Topic:
Home Furnishings\Furniture\Seating\Chair  Search this
Home Furnishings\Drape  Search this
Architecture\Window  Search this
Home Furnishings\Furniture\Carpet  Search this
Home Furnishings\Furniture\Table\Writing table  Search this
Equipment\Drafting & Writing Implements\Writing implement\Pen\Quill  Search this
Interior\Architecture  Search this
Benjamin Watkins Leigh: Male  Search this
Benjamin Watkins Leigh: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Benjamin Watkins Leigh: Politics and Government\US Senator\Virginia  Search this
Benjamin Watkins Leigh: Politics and Government\Delegate  Search this
Benjamin Watkins Leigh: Humanities and Social Sciences\Historical society administrator\Founder  Search this
James Madison: Male  Search this
James Madison: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Madison: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
James Madison: Politics and Government\Congressman\Continental congressman  Search this
James Madison: Politics and Government\President of US  Search this
James Madison: Politics and Government\Cabinet Member\Secretary of State  Search this
James Madison: Literature\Writer\Essayist  Search this
James Madison: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
James Madison: Politics and Government\Statesman\Signer of Constitution  Search this
John Roane, Jr.: Male  Search this
John Roane, Jr.: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Chapman Johnson: Male  Search this
Chapman Johnson: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Chapman Johnson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Alexander Campbell: Male  Search this
Alexander Campbell: Education\Administrator\College\President  Search this
Alexander Campbell: Religion and Spirituality\Founder\Church  Search this
John Marshall: Male  Search this
John Marshall: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Marshall: Politics and Government\Cabinet Member\Secretary of State  Search this
John Marshall: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice\Chief Justice of US  Search this
Charles Fenton Mercer: Male  Search this
Charles Fenton Mercer: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Abel Parker Upshur: Male  Search this
Abel Parker Upshur: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Abel Parker Upshur: Military\Navy\Secretary of the Navy  Search this
Abel Parker Upshur: Politics and Government\Cabinet Member\Secretary of State  Search this
John Young Mason: Male  Search this
John Young Mason: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Young Mason: Politics and Government\Cabinet Member\US Attorney General  Search this
John Young Mason: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
John Young Mason: Politics and Government\Congressman  Search this
John Young Mason: Politics and Government\Diplomat  Search this
John Young Mason: Military\Navy\Secretary of the Navy  Search this
John Young Mason: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
Joseph Martin: Male  Search this
Joseph Martin: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Thomas Massie, Jr.: Male  Search this
Thomas Massie, Jr.: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Thomas Massie, Jr.: Health and Medicine\Physician  Search this
Hugh Blair Grigsby: Male  Search this
Hugh Blair Grigsby: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Hugh Blair Grigsby: Humanities and Social Sciences\Historian  Search this
William Osborne Goode: Male  Search this
William Osborne Goode: Politics and Government\US Congressman  Search this
William Branch Giles: Male  Search this
William Branch Giles: Politics and Government\US Senator\Virginia  Search this
William Branch Giles: Politics and Government\Governor\Virginia  Search this
William Smith: Male  Search this
William Smith: Military\Army\Officer\Civil War\Confederate  Search this
William Smith: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
William Smith: Politics and Government\Governor\Virginia  Search this
George Coke Dromgoole: Male  Search this
George Coke Dromgoole: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
George Coke Dromgoole: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
William Henry Fitzhugh: Male  Search this
William Henry Fitzhugh: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
William Henry Fitzhugh: Society and Social Change\Reformer\Abolitionist  Search this
Fleming Bates: Male  Search this
Fleming Bates: Politics and Government\Public Official  Search this
John Randolph: Male  Search this
John Randolph: Politics and Government\Diplomat  Search this
John Randolph: Politics and Government\US Senator\Virginia  Search this
John Randolph: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Thomas Ritchie: Male  Search this
Thomas Ritchie: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Thomas Ritchie: Communications\Journalist  Search this
John Rogers Cooke: Male  Search this
John Rogers Cooke: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Rogers Cooke: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Charles Stephens Morgan: Male  Search this
Charles Stephens Morgan: Politics and Government\State Senator\Virginia  Search this
Charles Stephens Morgan: Law and Law Enforcement\Prison Warden  Search this
Philip Pendleton Barbour: Male  Search this
Philip Pendleton Barbour: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Philip Pendleton Barbour: Politics and Government\Congressman  Search this
Philip Pendleton Barbour: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Speaker of the House  Search this
Philip Pendleton Barbour: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Philip Pendleton Barbour: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice  Search this
James Monroe: Male  Search this
James Monroe: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Monroe: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
James Monroe: Military\Army\Officer\Revolution  Search this
James Monroe: Politics and Government\Congressman\Continental congressman  Search this
James Monroe: Politics and Government\Cabinet Member\Secretary of War  Search this
James Monroe: Military\Army\Officer\Captain  Search this
James Monroe: Politics and Government\President of US  Search this
James Monroe: Education\Administrator\University administrator\University trustee  Search this
James Monroe: Politics and Government\Cabinet Member\Secretary of State  Search this
James Monroe: Politics and Government\Diplomat\Minister  Search this
James Monroe: Politics and Government\Governor\Virginia  Search this
John Tyler: Male  Search this
John Tyler: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Tyler: Politics and Government\Vice-President of US  Search this
John Tyler: Politics and Government\President of US  Search this
John Tyler: Education\Administrator\University administrator\Chancellor  Search this
John Tyler: Politics and Government\US Senator\Virginia  Search this
John Tyler: Politics and Government\State Legislator\West Virginia  Search this
John Tyler: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
John Tyler: Politics and Government\Governor\Virginia  Search this
Richard Channing Moore: Male  Search this
Richard Channing Moore: Health and Medicine\Physician  Search this
Richard Channing Moore: Religion and Spirituality\Clergy\Bishop  Search this
John Winston Jones: Male  Search this
John Winston Jones: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
John Hampden Pleasants: Male  Search this
John Hampden Pleasants: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
John Hampden Pleasants: Communications\Journalist\Editor\Newspaper  Search this
Mark Alexander: Male  Search this
Mark Alexander: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Richard Logan: Male  Search this
Richard Logan: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
John Strode Barbour: Male  Search this
John Strode Barbour: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
John Strode Barbour: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Philip Clayton Pendleton: Male  Search this
Philip Clayton Pendleton: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Archibald Stuart: Male  Search this
Archibald Stuart: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
John P. Mathews: Male  Search this
John P. Mathews: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Adam See: Male  Search this
Adam See: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Philip Doddridge: Male  Search this
Philip Doddridge: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Littleton Waller Tazewell: Male  Search this
Littleton Waller Tazewell: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Littleton Waller Tazewell: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Littleton Waller Tazewell: Politics and Government\US Senator\Virginia  Search this
Littleton Waller Tazewell: Politics and Government\Governor\Virginia  Search this
Richard Venable: Male  Search this
Richard Venable: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Lewis Summers: Male  Search this
Lewis Summers: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Fleming Bowyer Miller: Male  Search this
Fleming Bowyer Miller: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
John Macrae: Male  Search this
John Macrae: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Elisha Boyd: Male  Search this
Elisha Boyd: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
William Fitzhugh Gordon: Male  Search this
William Fitzhugh Gordon: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Samuel Branch: Male  Search this
Samuel Branch: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
John Coalter: Male  Search this
John Coalter: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Benjamin William Sheridan Cabell: Male  Search this
Benjamin William Sheridan Cabell: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Samuel Clayton: Male  Search this
Samuel Clayton: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Richard Morris: Male  Search this
Richard Morris: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
James Trezvant: Male  Search this
James Trezvant: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
James Trezvant: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
John Urquhart: Male  Search this
John Urquhart: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Augustine Claiborne: Male  Search this
Augustine Claiborne: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
William K. Perrin: Male  Search this
William K. Perrin: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
John Scott: Male  Search this
John Scott: Law and Law Enforcement\Jurist  Search this
Eugenius M. Wilson: Male  Search this
Eugenius M. Wilson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Andrew McMillan: Male  Search this
Andrew McMillan: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
William Byars: Male  Search this
William Byars: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Robert Stanard: Male  Search this
Robert Stanard: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Colonel Samuel Taylor: Male  Search this
Colonel Samuel Taylor: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
John Laidley: Male  Search this
John Laidley: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Lucas Powell Thompson: Male  Search this
Lucas Powell Thompson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Gordon Cloyd: Male  Search this
Gordon Cloyd: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
William McCoy: Male  Search this
William McCoy: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
William Naylor: Male  Search this
William Naylor: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Peachy Harrison: Male  Search this
Peachy Harrison: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Waller Holladay: Male  Search this
Waller Holladay: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Alfred Harrison Powell: Male  Search this
Alfred Harrison Powell: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Alfred Harrison Powell: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Thomas Robinson Joynes: Male  Search this
Thomas Robinson Joynes: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Hierome L. Opie: Male  Search this
Hierome L. Opie: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
William Campbell: Male  Search this
William Campbell: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
John Bacon Clopton: Male  Search this
John Bacon Clopton: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
George Loyall: Male  Search this
George Loyall: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
William Leigh: Male  Search this
William Leigh: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
William Leigh: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge  Search this
Joseph Prentis: Male  Search this
Joseph Prentis: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
William Donaldson: Male  Search this
William Donaldson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Augustine Neale: Male  Search this
Augustine Neale: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
William Penn Taylor: Male  Search this
William Penn Taylor: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
John B. George: Male  Search this
John B. George: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
William Henry Brodnax: Male  Search this
William Henry Brodnax: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
James Saunders: Male  Search this
James Saunders: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Edwin Steele Duncan: Male  Search this
Edwin Steele Duncan: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Thomas Griggs, Jr.: Male  Search this
Thomas Griggs, Jr.: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Henley Chapman: Male  Search this
Henley Chapman: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
William Oglesby: Male  Search this
William Oglesby: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Richard H. Henderson: Male  Search this
Richard H. Henderson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Andrew Beirne: Male  Search this
Andrew Beirne: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Merchant  Search this
Andrew Beirne: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
William Anderson: Male  Search this
William Anderson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Samuel Coffman: Male  Search this
Samuel Coffman: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Jacob Williamson: Male  Search this
Jacob Williamson: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
John Baxter: Male  Search this
John Baxter: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
John Williams Green: Male  Search this
John Williams Green: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Briscoe Gerard Baldwin: Male  Search this
Briscoe Gerard Baldwin: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
George Townes: Male  Search this
George Townes: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Thomas Monteagle Bayly: Male  Search this
Thomas Monteagle Bayly: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer  Search this
Thomas Monteagle Bayly: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Philip Norborne Nicholas: Male  Search this
Philip Norborne Nicholas: Business and Finance\Businessperson\Banker  Search this
Philip Norborne Nicholas: Politics and Government\State Attorney General  Search this
Philip Norborne Nicholas: Law and Law Enforcement\Jurist  Search this
Samuel McDowell Moore: Male  Search this
Samuel McDowell Moore: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
James Pleasants: Male  Search this
James Pleasants: Politics and Government\US Senator\Virginia  Search this
James Pleasants: Politics and Government\Governor\Virginia  Search this
Alexander F. Rose: Male  Search this
Alexander F. Rose: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Edward Campbell: Male  Search this
Edward Campbell: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Briggs: Male  Search this
Briggs: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
Stansbury: Male  Search this
Stansbury: Politics and Government\State Legislator\Virginia  Search this
James Mercer Garnett: Male  Search this
James Mercer Garnett: Education\Educator  Search this
James Mercer Garnett: Politics and Government\US Congressman\Virginia  Search this
Portrait  Search this
Credit Line:
Owner: Virginia Museum of History and Culture
Object number:
PIC957.39
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Catalog of American Portraits
Data Source:
Catalog of American Portraits
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm45a8ab7bb-f3ea-4ab8-b9e7-a7c15cdabc76
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_PIC957.39

Cook Labs records

Creator:
Cook Labs  Search this
Cook, Emory, 1913-2002  Search this
Names:
Cook Labs  Search this
Extent:
6.3 Cubic feet (Phonograph albums)
63.5 Cubic feet (Open-reel tapes)
8.75 Cubic feet (Business records)
78.55 Cubic feet
Culture:
Afro-Caribbean cults  Search this
10th Naval District Steel Band  Search this
Almerico, Tony, 1905-  Search this
American Indians  Search this
Audio Engineering Society  Search this
Ast, Anita  Search this
Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750  Search this
Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827  Search this
Big Shell Band  Search this
Boston Chorale  Search this
Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897  Search this
Brokenshire, Norman, 1898-1965  Search this
Brundage, Al (Alfred)  Search this
Brute Force Band  Search this
Camp, Red  Search this
Carroll, Jimmy  Search this
Crowley, Daniel J., 1921-  Search this
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Audiotapes
Photographic prints
Business records
Artifacts
Contracts
Phonograph records
Correspondence
Christmas music
Place:
Cuba
West Indies -- Lesser Antilles
Caribbean Area
Antigua
Barbuda
Amazon River Region
Benítez (Venezuela)
Baja California (Mexico : Peninsula)
Brazil
Connecticut
Cuba
Haiti
Date:
1908-2002, bulk 1948-1965
Summary:
The Cook Labs records, which date from 1939-2002, document the activities of audio engineer Emory Cook and his label Cook Labs. The contents include business records, materials relating to recording artists, photographs, and production materials, as well as phonograph records, master recordings and unpublished recordings produced by or associated with the Cook Labs label. The collection also contains two interviews conducted with Emory Cook in 1990: one by Jeff Place and one by Anthony Seeger and Nicholas Spitzer. There are several physical objects relating to Cook Labs including a bag of powdered vinyl, a binaural playing arm, and a condenser microphone.
Scope and Contents note:
There are two primary components of the Cook Labs records: the records, master tapes and other audio recordings, and the related paper files.

The Cook Labs records contains about 150 of the 200 released Cook recordings, and 739 master tapes. In addition, there are 330 unpublished tapes.

The the paper files include acquisition materials; business correspondence; recording reports; various production notes on records produced; news articles both about and by Emory Cook and Cook Labs; copyright, licensing, and trademark materials; photographs, correspondence, contracts, and other materials relating to recording artists; production materials for each Cook Labs release; and other miscellany. Many contracts are signed by both Cook Labs and the artist. Correspondence is primarily between business associates.

Two interviews were done with Emory Cook in 1990: one by Jeff Place and one by Anthony Seeger and Nicholas Spitzer; both interviews are included in the Cook Labs records.

There are several physical objects relating to Cook Labs including a bag of powdered vinyl, a binaural playing arm, and a condenser microphone.
Arrangement note:
Many of the items in this list have been assigned an accession number, and like materials have been grouped together to create seven series:

Series 1: Business Papers, 1939-1990

Series 2: Recording Artists, 1949-1981, bulk 1950-1959

Series 3: Photographs, undated, 1957

Series 4: Production files, 1948-1995, bulk 1952-1963

Series 5: Objects, undated, 1908-1964

Series 6: Audio Interviews, 1990

Series 7: Audio Recordings
Biographical/Historical note:
Emory Cook (1913-2002) is widely regarded as a highly influencial audio engineer. Born and raised in Albany, New York, he joined the Army Air Corps in 1932. After his discharge in 1934 he obtained his degree from Cornell University and began working for Western Electric in the Audio Engineering Force. During World War II, while still at Western Electric, Cook supervised the creation of a fire-controlled radar "Trainer," for which he received a Commendation from the Service.

In the late 1940's, convinced he could do better than what was on the market, Cook began experimenting with making his own audio equipment. Cook Laboratories was started in 1945 when he developed a new cutting head to be used in record production. Future development of equipment brought about the discovery that he could record frequencies as high as 20,000 hertz, more than any other recording company at the time. He cut a record of piano and organ music to demonstrate this discovery, and took it to the 1949 Audio Fair in New York. When he demonstrated the record with the hopes to sell the recording equipment, he found that people were much more interested in buying the record itself. Shortly after, Sounds of Our Times, later called Cook Records, was born.

Cook Records collected many different sounds and was mostly aimed at the devoted high-fidelity listener. Cook believed that hearing was a sense often overlooked by people, and he wanted listeners of his albums to be able to hear things they might otherwise miss. In a New Yorker profile by Daniel Lang in 1956, Cook claimed that hearing was "always being kicked aside in favor of sight… There's a time and a place for everything, and that includes sound." In order to encourage listening, he put out many albums full of everyday sounds, such as Voice of the Sea, an album of noises of the ocean and Eye of the Storm, recorded during a thunderstorm. One of the most successful albums was Rail Dynamics, an album of steam trains pulling in and out of a station.

Cook Records also produced traditional music albums from its plant in Stamford, Connecticut. The label produced everything from organ music to folk, flamenco guitar, calypso and steel band. Cook had little interest in name musicians and instead searched high and low for anything he thought might be an interesting contribution to his label. He even invited listeners to send in their favorite sounds, some of which he eventually recorded.

Cook had such a large interest in Calypso music that he set up a second pressing plant in Port-of-Spain, Trinidad. There he pressed calypso and steel band music for both a Trinidadian and American audience, and most albums sold well in both countries.

In addition to the wide range of music Cook recorded, he was also an inventor. It was Cook who first came up with the idea of pressing records with powdered, rather than solid, vinyl, a technique he dubbed "microfusion." This technique not only saved money, but cut out many of the traditional crackles and pops associated with records.

He also developed the binaural system of recording and playing records, which he thought was superior to the more commonly used stereo method. Binaural was more precise than stereo, and it required placing two microphones six inches apart, approximately the space between two ears, during the recording. It was then played back with a special two-needle playing arm. Binaural recordings were thought by Cook to best duplicate the original sound.

Emory Cook died at the age of 89 in 2002 after a long hospitalization.
COOK RECORDINGS - NUMERICAL LISTING:
001 20,000 Cycle Demo (1949) COOK00001

002 Night Rain and Surf COOK00002

003 Specimen Heart Beats COOK00003

004 Katydids, Frogs and Forrest Birds

E101 Grenada Stories and Songs (1957-58) COOK00101

E102 Amazon Sound: Yacu River Tribes (Rituals and Rites) (1954) COOK00102

E103 Music of St. Lucia (1953) COOK00103

E104 Rada (1958) COOK00104

E105 JOSE RAMON FORTUNE AND OLGA MAYNARD Nancy Stories (1956) COOK00105

106 Afro-West Indian Cultural Practices (1957-58) COOK00106

107 ESCOLA DE SAMBA DE BRAZIL The Boli, The Cocolute, and Brazil (1957-58) COOK00107

901 Steelband Jump Up Boys Town, Tropical Harmony, Silvertone COOK00901

904 THE ESSO STEEL BAND Esso Steelband of Bermuda (1958) COOK0904

906 LORD MELODY Lord Melody Sings Calypso (1958-59) COOK00906

911 TOM CHARLES AND HIS SYNCOPATER ORCHESTRA Fete for So! (1959) COOK00911

914 LORD MELODY Again! Lord Melody Sings Calypso (1957-58) COOK00914

916 Calypso Cross Section Young Killer, The Mighty Bomber, Small Island Pride, The Mighty Wrangler (1957-58) COOK00916

920 THE MIGHTY SPARROW King Sparrow's Calypso Carnival (1959) COOK00920

927 LORD MELODY Calypso through the Looking Glass (1959) COOK00927

928 CLARENCE CURVAN His Drums, His Orchestra COOK00928

930 Belly to Belly Clarence Curvan, Johnny Gomez, Tom Charles, Fitz Vaughn Bryan (1960-61) COOK00930

931 LORD MELODY Lord Melody, 1962 COOK0931

1000 TITUS MOODY DDDs of Binaural (1952) COOK01000

1011 The Christmas Music Box (1950) COOK01011

1012 Music Boxes of Long Ago (1950) COOK01012

1013 CHARLIE MAGNANTE Accordion Pops Concert (1954-55) COOK01013

1014 CHARLIE MAGNANTE AND LaVERGNE SMITH His and Hers (1954-55) COOK01014

1020 SAM ESKIN Sam Eskin's Songs of All Time COOK01020

1021 GROUPE MI-O Un Ti Bo (1958) COOK01021

1022 LAVINIA WILLIAMS' GROUPE FOLKLORIQUE Haiti Confidential (1958) COOK01022

1023 The Ramayana (Hindu Ceremony) (1961) COOK01023

1024 GUSTAVO ZEPOLI Concert Guitar (1954) COOK01024

1025 SEAN McGONIGAL AND ST. COLUMCILLE'S UNITED GAELIC PIPE BAND Kilts on Parade (1950) COOK01025

1026 ANITA AST AND THE VIENNA KONZERTSCHRAMMEREIN Inside Vienna (1952) COOK01026

1027 CARLOS MONTOYA AND THE JOSE GRECO TROUPE Fiesta Flamenca (1952) COOK01027

1028 CARLOS MONTOYA Montoya (1952) COOK01028

1030 EDWARD VITO The Harp (1951) COOK01030

1031 EDWARD AND JOSEPH VITO Dual Harp (1951) COOK01031

1032 RUTH WELCOME AND DICK MARTA Zither and Cimbalom (1951) COOK01032

1035 Barrelhouse Piano (1950) COOK01035

1036 FRANK GLAZER Liszt's Paganini Variations (1952) COOK01036

1037 GRETA AND JOSEF DICHLER Two Famous European Pianos (1952) COOK01037

1038 SAMUEL SORIN Piano: The Romantic Fabric (1953) COOK01038

1039 LEONID HAMBRO A Perspective of Beethoven (1953) COOK01039

1040 Steel Band Clash Brute Force Steel Band, Big Shell Band, and Hell Gate Band (1955)

1041 JIMMY CARROLL PERCUSSION EMSEMBLE WITH RED CAMP Speed the Parting Guest (1953) and The Hot Tempered Clavichord (1957) COOK01041

1042 BRUTE FORCE STEEL BAND Brute Force Steel Band of Antigua with Big Shell Band (1955) COOK01042

1043 Three Rituals (1955) COOK01043

1044 The Compleat In Fidelytie: Sounds Natural and Unnatural (1956) COOK01044

1045 Drums of Trinidad (1956) COOK01045

1046 Champion Steel Bands of Trinidad The Highlanders, Southern All Stars, The Katzenjammers, others (1957) COOK01046

1047 THE KATZENJAMMERS The Enchanted Steelband (1957) COOK01047

1048 BRUTE FORCE STEEL BAND Music to Awaken the Ballroom Beast (1957) COOK01048

1049 BRUTE FORCE STEEL BAND Beauty and the Brute Force (1957) COOK01049

1050 MICHAEL CHESHIRE The Pipe Organ, volume 1 (1952) COOK01050

1051 MICHAEL CHESHIRE The Pipe Organ, volume 2 (1952) COOK01051

1052 REGINALD FOORT Percussion and Pedal, volume 3 (1952) COOK01052

1053 REGINALD FOORT Reginald Foort at the Mosque, volume 4 (1952) COOK01053

1054 REGINALD FOORT Organ in Symphony Hall, volume 1 (1954) COOK01054

1055 REGINALD FOORT Organ in Symphony Hall, volume 2 (1954) COOK01055

1056 ALFONSO VEGA NUÑEZ Morelia Cathedral Organ (1954) COOK01056

1057 REGINALD FOORT Foort Pops (1956) COOK01057

1058 REGINALD FOORT Waltz and Ballet: The Mosque Organ (1956) COOK01058

1059 REGINALD FOORT Intermission at the Mosque (1956) COOK01059

1060 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Brahms First Symphony (1954) COOK01060

1061 FESTIVAL CASALS ORCHESTRA Hector Campos Parsi (1958) COOK01061

1062 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Stravinsky, Villa Lobos, and Bach (1955) COOK01062

1063 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Debussy (1955) COOK01063

1064 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Masterpieces of the Dance (1955) COOK01064

1065 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Mozart Symphony No. 40 (1955) COOK01065

1066 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Masterpieces of the Theater (1955) COOK01066

1067 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Beethoven Symphony No. 5 (1955) COOK01067

1068 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON New Orchestral Society of Boston (1966) COOK01068

1069 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Haydn Symphony No. 100: Military (1966) COOK01069

1070 Rail Dynamics: Steam Locomotives and Train Sounds (1950-54) COOK01070

1071 Burlesque Uncensored (1954) COOK01071

1072 Jump-up Carnival: Calypso Tent (1956) COOK01072

1073 Holy Week: Malaga (Spain) (1961) COOK01073

1074 Benevolent Society for the Preservation of Ancient Rhymes and Limerix Limerick Party COOK01074

1075 Voices of the Sky: Propellers and Jets (1957) COOK01075

1077 Voice of the Storm (1957-58) COOK01077

1078 A Double Barrel Blast: High Cost of Dying and Computer Conversations (1962) COOK01078

1079 Tour of High Fidelity (1965) COOK01079

1080 TRIO LEONES Trio Leones of Cabrito (1954) COOK01080

1081 LaVERGNE SMITH LaVergne Smith (01014B plus) (1954) COOK01081

1082 Le Jazz Primitif from Trinidad Rupert Clemendore and John Buddy Williams (1961) COOK01082

1083 Jawbone of an Ass: Musica de Cuba (1955) COOK01083

1084 SID DAVILLA AND FREDDIE KOHLMAN'S BAND WITH RED CAMP Blowout at Mardi Gras (1955) COOK01084

1085 TONY ALMERICO'S PARISIAN ROOM BAND Clambake on Bourbon Street (1954-55) COOK01085

1086 WILLIE RODRIGUEZ The Drums of Rodriguez (1953) COOK01086

1087 RED CAMP Camp Inventions: Jazz Piano and Zither Music (1955) COOK01087

1088 RED CAMP Red Camp Horizontal (1954) COOK01088

1089 RED CAMP Red Camp Upright (1954) COOK01089

1090 ARTHUR BILLINGS HUNT Arthur Billings Hunt Sings Hymns (1950) COOK01090

1091 ARTHUR BILLINGS HUNT Hunt Sings Old Favorites (1950) COOK01091

1092 HUFSTADER SINGERS Hufstader Singers (1953) COOK01092

1094 REGINALD FOORT AND THE BOSTON CHORALE The Seven Last Words of Christ (1954) COOK01094

1095 ST. JOHN'S RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHOIR Russian Christmas (Spring Valley, New York) (1961) COOK01095

1096 ST. JOHN'S RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHOIR Russian Easter Midnight Service (Spring Valley, New York) (1961) COOK01096

1097 ST. JOHN'S RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHOIR St. John's Russian Orthodox Choir (1961) COOK01097

1101 THE INVADERS FROM ST. CROIX Steel Band in San Juan (1964) COOK01101

1102 10TH NAVAL DISTRICT STEEL BAND New Paths for Steel Band (1965) COOK01102

1120 BENITEZ-VALENCIA TRIO Ecuador (1958) COOK01120

1121 Island in the Moonlight Trio Los Rubies, Grupo Paquito Lopez Cruz, Las Hermanas Colón, Martita Cuadrado (1958) COOK01121

1122 Hellish Calypso King Fighter, The Mighty Bomber, others (1962) COOK01122

1123 Calypso Atrocities King Fighter, The Mighty Bomber, others COOK01123

1124 HAYWIRE MAC McCook LabsINTOCK Haywire Mac (1951) COOK01124

1125 LORD MYRTLE, CECIL MITCHEL, AND JAMES CONVERY Calypso Jamaica (1960) COOK01125

1126 THE MIGHTY SPARROW Sparrow in Hi-Fi (1963) COOK01126

1127 STEVE CAMACHO Folk and Other Songs (1962) COOK01127

1131 BRUCE PRINCE-JOSEPH The Pedal Harpsichord (1953) COOK01131

1132 SHINCHI YUIZE The Japanese Koto (1955) COOK01132

1133 RED CAMP The New Clavichord (1957) COOK01133

1134 LUIS BONFA Guitar in Brazil (1959) COOK01134

1140 Steelband Promenade Brute Force Steel Band, The Merrymakers, Southern All Stars (1958) COOK01140

1150 BILL FLOYD The King of Organs (1957) COOK01150

1151 REGINALD FOORT The Theatre Organ, volume 2 COOK01151

1152 REGINALD FOORT The Theatre Organ, volume 3 COOK01152

1154 REGINALD FOORT The Theatre Organ, volume 5 COOK01154

1155 REGINALD FOORT The Theatre Organ, volume 6 COOK01155

1156 REGINALD FOORT The Baroque Organ, volume 1 COOK01156

1157 REGINALD FOORT The Baroque Organ, volume 2 COOK01157

1169 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Serenade for Strings (1962) COOK01169

1180 Dance Calypso Johnny Gomez Band, Small Island Pride, Dictator, others (1956) COOK01180

1181 LIZZIE MILES Lizzie Miles Buglin' Sam DeKemel and the Parisian All Stars (1954-55) COOK01181

1182 LIZZIE MILES Moans and Blues Red Camp and Tony Almerico's All Stars (1956) COOK01182

1183 LIZZIE MILES Hot Songs My Mother Taught Me Red Camp, Tony Almerico's All Stars, Albert French (1956) COOK01183

1184 LIZZIE MILES Torchy Lullabies My Mother Sang Me Red Camp and Tony Almerico's All Stars (1956) COOK01184

1185 Calypso Kings and Pink Gin: Trinidad Carnival Tent Lord Melody, The Might Sparrow, others (1957) COOK01185

1186 ENSEMBLE AUX CALEBASSES Meringue (1958) COOK01186

1187 A Night at the Tropicoro Juan Luis, Oswaldo Seda, and Lito Peña Band (1959) COOK01187

1188 Dirty Jazz from Down South: Trinidadian Instrumentals (1958) COOK01188

1189 Calypso Exposed Lord Melody, Brute Force Steel Band, King Sparrow, The Mighty Cypher, and Skipper (1961) COOK01189

1280 Caribbean Limbo Music Rupert Clemendore Orchestra, Cyril Diaz Orchestra, others COOK01280

1281 Songs from the Garden of Love Jefferson-Jones' Orchestra COOK01281

1282 Italian Moom Jefferson-Jones' Orchestra COOK01282

2004 Tour of Stereo (1958) COOK02004

2066 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Masterpieces of the Dance, volume 3 COOK02066

2070 Aboard a Fast Express / Jet Dynamics COOK02070

4057 REGINALD FOORT The Theater Organ COOK04057

4069 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Hayden Military Symphony COOK04069

5001 American Storytellers, Volume 1 Harry Wass, Master Marriner's Association (1952) COOK05001

5002 K.C. DOUGLAS K.C. Douglas (1952) COOK05002

5003 Caribeana: Hidden Music from the Caribbean (1949) COOK05003

5004 TIRORO Tiroro: Haitian Drummer (1948) COOK05004

5005 RED CAMP Camp Has a Ball (1954) COOK05005

5006 AL BRUNDAGE Square Dance (1951) COOK05006

5007 Mexican Marimba Band (1954) COOK05007

5008 American Storytellers, Volume 2 John Hawley Cook (1954) COOK05008

5009 American Storytellers, Volume 3 Captain Charles A. Chace, Matthew Richards (1954) COOK05009

5010 Calliope, Carousel, and Hand Organ (1953) COOK05010

5011 Voice of the Sea (1954) COOK05011

5012 Earthquake (1953) COOK05012

5013 Ionosphere (1955) COOK05013

5014 Mariachi Music of Mexico (1954) COOK05014

5015 Mexican Firecrackers (1951) COOK05015

5016 Calypso Lore and Legend (1956) COOK05016

5017 Bamboo-tamboo, Bongo, and Belair (1956) COOK05017

5018 East Indian Drums of Tunapuna, Trinidad (1956) COOK05018

5019 ALONZO CRUZ Blind Troubadour of Oaxaca (1956) COOK05019

5020 Epilogue to the String Band Tradition (1956) COOK05020

5022 ABCs of Hi Fi COOK05022

5025 BUCKMINSTER FULLER Buckminster Fuller Speaks His Mind COOK05025

5050 NORMAN BROKENSHIRE Radio Moscow and the Western Hemisphere COOK05050

5051 FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT The Four Inaugural Addresses COOK05051

6061 BUCKMINSTER FULLER The Clock Is Stopping COOK06061

8374 BUCKMINSTER FULLER Dymaxion Ditties: Buckminster Fuller Sings COOK08374

10001 Sound Effects, volume 1 COOK10001

10002 Sound Effects, volume 2 COOK10002

10003 Sound Effects, volume 3 COOK10003

10120 Music Boxes, Carousels, and Hand Organs (01012 and 05010) (1950-53) COOK10120

10248 The Voice of Mexico Gustavo Zepoli, Trio Leones (01024 and 01080) (1954) COOK10248

10251 SEAN McGONIGAL AND ST. COLUMCILLE'S UNITED GAELIC PIPE BAND Kilts on Parade (01025 plus solos) (1950-53) COOK10251

10271 CARLOS MONTOYA AND THE JOSE GRECO TROUPE Fiesta Flamenca (selections from 01027 and 01028) (1952) COOK10271

10289 CARLOS MONTOYA Montoya (selections from 01028 plus) (1952) COOK10289

10301 EDWARD AND JOSEPH VITO The Harp (selections from 01030 and 01031 plus) (1951-54) COOK10301

10326 Cafe Continental Ruth Welcome, Dick Marta, and Anita Ast (selections from 01026 and 01032) (1951-52) COOK10326

10350 Nickelodion and Calliope (selections from 01035 and 05010) (1950-53) COOK10350

10500 REGINALD FOORT The Theater Organ COOK10500

10501 MICHAEL CHESHIRE Pipe Organ in the Mosque (selections from 01050 and 01051) (1952) COOK10501

10523 REGINALD FOORT Percussion and Pedal (selections from 01052 and 01053) (1952) COOK10523

10545 REGINALD FOORT The Organ at Symphony Hall (01054 plus) (1954) COOK10545

10579 REGINALD FOORT Foort Pops (selections from 01057 and 01058) (1956) COOK10579

10646 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Tempo Vivace: Symphonic Masterpieces of Dance & Theater (selections from 01064 and 01066) (1955-56) COOK010646

10657 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Two Classical Symphonies: Mozart Symphony No. 40, Beethoven Symphony No. 5 (01065 and 01067) (1955) COOK10657

10659 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Two Classical Symphonies: Mozart Symphony No. 40, Haydn Symphony No. 100 (01065 and 01069) (1955-56) COOK10659

10683 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Modern Orchestral Textures (01068 and 01063) (1955) COOK10683

10850 RUPERT Cook LabsEMENDORE BAND Le Jazz Trinidad COOK10850

10867 Before and After Willie Rodriguez (selections from 01086 and 05007) (1953-54) COOK010867

10889 RED CAMP Horizontal & Upright & Downright & Dunright (01088 and 01089) (1954) COOK10889

10890 The Castiliane Johnny Gomez Band, John Buddy Williams Band, Girl Pat Steel Band, And Grand Curacaye String Orchestra (1956) COOK10890

11312 BRUCE PRINCE-JOSEPH AND HUFSTADER SINGERS The Forgotten Pedal Harpsichord and Hufstader Singers (01131 and 01092) (1953) COOK11312

11815 TONY ALMERICO'S PARISIAN ROOM BAND AND LIZZIE MILES Clambake on Bourbon Street (1954-55) COOK11815

50130 Tour of Cook Labs COOK50130

70889 RED CAMP Popular Piano and Combo COOK70889

80134 LUIZ BONFA Waterfall: Guitar COOK80134

80417 MARIMBA ORCHESTRA Waterfall: Children's Music COOK80417

80680 NEW ORCHESTRAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON Waterfall: Symphonic COOK80680

XX1 Audio Follies Sampler COOK00XX1

XX2 Calypso Jazz Sampler COOK00XX2

Series 10 Cook Series 10 COOK_Series10

Series 30 Cook Series 30 COOK_Series30

Series 60 Cook Series 60 COOK_Series60

Series 70 Cook Series 70 COOK_Series70

Series 80 Cook Series 80 COOK_Series80

Series 90 Cook Series 90 COOK_Series90

Series 100 Cook Series 100 COOK_Series100

Series 300 Cook Series 300 COOK_Series300

Series 301 Cook Series 301 COOK_Series301

Series 302 Cook Series 302 COOK_Series302

Series 303 Cook Series 303 COOK_Series303
Provenance:
The Smithsonian Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections acquired the Cook Labs Records in 1990, when Emory and Martha Cook donated their company records to the Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage. Anthony Seeger, then Director of Smithsonian Folkways Records, received a call from Mr. Cook in the summer of 1989 offering to donate the Cook label to the Smithsonian. Dr. Seeger visited him in August of that year to view the contents of the collection, and the Smithsonian received custody of the collection in May 1990. In return for the donation from Mr. Cook, the Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage agreed to keep the record titles available and to store the papers in the archives.
Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at (202) 633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Rights:
Copyright restrictions apply. Contact archives staff for additional information.
Topic:
Popular music -- 20th century -- United States  Search this
Wit and humor  Search this
Calypso (Music)  Search this
Folk music -- Caribbean Area  Search this
Folk music  Search this
Sounds  Search this
Music -- 18th century  Search this
Folk music -- United States  Search this
Jazz -- Louisiana -- New Orleans  Search this
Jazz  Search this
Accordion music  Search this
Airplane sounds  Search this
Animal sounds  Search this
Audio equipment industry  Search this
Blues (Music)  Search this
Bonfá, Luiz  Search this
Calypso (Music)  Search this
Burlesque (Theater)  Search this
Calliope music  Search this
Calypso (Music)--Trinidad and Tobago  Search this
Campos Parsi, Héctor, 1922-  Search this
Catholicism  Search this
Christianity  Search this
Christmas  Search this
Cimbalom and zither music  Search this
Clavichord  Search this
Clemendore, Rupert  Search this
Drum  Search this
Genre/Form:
Audiotapes
Photographic prints
Business records
Artifacts
Contracts
Phonograph records
Correspondence
Christmas music
Citation:
Cook Labs records, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.COOK
See more items in:
Cook Labs records
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk50980aef1-30c4-4f77-9de4-97337007b9f0
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-cfch-cook
Online Media:

American Storytellers, Vol. 2: Of caves & cavemen

Performer:
Cook, John Hawley  Search this
Recorder:
Cook, Emory, 1913-2002  Search this
Collection Creator:
Cook Labs  Search this
Cook, Emory, 1913-2002  Search this
Extent:
1 Phonograph record (analog, 33 1/3 rpm, 12 in.)
Culture:
Americans  Search this
Anglo-American  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Phonograph records
Place:
United States
New York
Date:
1954
Local Numbers:
CO-COMM-LP-05008

Cook.5008
Publication, Distribution, Etc. (Imprint):
Stamford, CT Cook 1954
General:
Commercial

"An old geologist unravels the legend of the caveman and describes the perils and pleasures of the underground"--container.- John Hawley Cook, the ancient geologist.
Restrictions:
Restrictions on access. No duplication allowed listening and viewing for research purposes only, Not Available..
Collection Rights:
Copyright restrictions apply. Contact archives staff for additional information.
Topic:
Storytelling  Search this
Speleology  Search this
Geology  Search this
Collection Citation:
Cook Labs records, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.COOK, Item CO-COMM-LP-05008
See more items in:
Cook Labs records
Cook Labs records / Series 7: Audio Recordings / Commercial Recordings / LPs
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk54185e66b-2eb8-43b4-a22e-ed3c1dc6272b
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-cook-ref2663

Chronological Name and Subject Files

Collection Creator:
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, 1903-1987  Search this
Extent:
21.9 Linear feet (Boxes 1-22)
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1919-1987
Scope and Contents note:
Files consist of Henry-Russell Hitchcock's personal and professional correspondence, as well as subject files relating to academic research, teaching, curatorial interests, and professional associations. Subject files are comprised mainly of correspondence and printed material, with a small number of photographs that mostly relate to exhibitions and writings. After 1932, copies of Hitchcock's outgoing letters are almost always included, making the files from 1932-1987 almost complete.

The correspondence includes large numbers of letters from prominent architectural historians, architects, artists, preservationists, museum directors and curators. Also included is correspondence with students, friends, relatives, publishers, and representatives of organizations and institutions.

Among the correspondents of note are: Bernard Berenson, Eugene Berman, Leonid Berman, Lyonel Feininger, Brendan Gill, Robert Goldwater, George Howe, Lincoln Kirstein, J. J. P. Oud, Erwin Panofsky, Kingsley Porter, Paul J. Sachs, R. M. Schindler, Theodore Sizer, E. Baldwin Smith, Peter van der Meulen Smith, James Soby, Victor Spark, Harold Sterner, John Summerson, Virgil Thomson, Paul Vanderbilt, Theo Van Doesburg, Helmut von Erffa, and Gordon Washburn. Other important correspondents represented in a decade or more of correspondence include: Jere Abbott, Winslow Ames, Everett A. (Chick) Austin, Alfred H. Barr, Agnes Rindge Claflin, John Coddington, Walter Cook, John Coolidge, Henry (Harry) Sayles Francis, George Heard Hamilton, Ada Louise Huxtable, Philip C. Johnson, William Jordy, George N. Kates, Edgar Kauffmann, Jr., Richard Krautheimer, Phyllis W. Lehmann, Thomas J. McCormick, Agnes Mongan, Lewis Mumford, Nikolaus Pevsner, A. Kinglsey Porter, Willebald Sauerlander, Vincent Scully, Helen Searing, James Thrall Soby, Dorothy Stroud, John Summerson, Virgil Thomson, Emily Tremaine, Paul Vanderbilt, Rudolph Wittkower, and Frank Lloyd Wright.

See Appendix for a list of individuals, organizations, and subjects in Series 2
Arrangement note:
Files are arranged with a single alphabet for each year.
Appendix: Individuals, Organizations, and Subjects in Series 2:
Below is an index to individuals, institutions, organizations, and a small number of subject files, found in Series 2: Alphabetical Files. The index indicates the name and the alphabet year(s) in which each can be found.

Hitchcock did not follow strict alphabetical schema when organizing his files and filing eccentricities for the letters D, M, N, and V are explained below. The original arrangement has been left in place due to the difficulties and time involved in re-arranging the material within multiple alphabets.

Note on filing order for D's: Names beginning with the prefix "de" (e.g. De Cordova) are all filed before names beginning with the letters "de" e.g. Deerfield Academy.

Note on filing order for M's: Names beginning with the prefix "Mac" and "Mc" are all filed after names beginning with Ma. They are interfiled according to the first and subsequent letters following the prefix e.g. McIntyre, Mackay, McKean, MacLaren.

Note on filing order for N's: Proper names beginning with the word "new" (e.g. New American Library) are all filed before names incorporating the syllable "new" e.g. Newark Public Library.

Note on filing order for V's: Names beginning with the prefix "van" (e.g. Van Derpool) are all filed before names beginning with the syllable "van" e.g. Vancouver Hotel.

Missing Title

Aaron, Dan (1967)

Abbott, Etheldred (1946)

Abbott, Jere (1927, 1928, 1945-1947, 1949-1950, 1952-1955, 1958, 1968, 1982-1984, undated)

Abby, Elwina (1928)

Abraham, C. P. (1946)

Abrams, Al (1979)

Abrams, Inc. (1969, 1977-1978)

Abrams, Robert (1976)

Abramson, Louis Allen (1948, 1949)

Academy of Political Science (1952)

Achilles, Mrs. Theodore (1955)

Ackerman, James S. (1948, 1952-1955, 1960, 1964, 1966)

Ackworth, Angus (1945)

Adams, Anthony (1960)

Adams, Florence B. (1948)

Adams, Frances S. (1965)

Adams, Frederick (1949)

Adams, Henry (1974)

Adams, Nicholas (1976-1978)

Adams, Philip R. (1952)

Addis, Reid M. (1974-1975)

Addison Gallery of American Art (1953-1954)

Addison, John (1982, 1984)

Adler, David (1928)

Agtmaal, J. G. van (1958)

African Studies, International Congress of (1978)

Ahda Artzt Gallery (1964)

Air Ministry (1946)

Aitken, Dott and Son (1946-1947)

Akron (1948)

Alabama Polytechnic Institute (1955)

Aladdin Office Services (1957)

Albany Institute of History and Art (1966, 1969)

Albers, Joseph (1946)

Albrecht, Otto (1927)

Albright Art Gallery (1947)

Albright-Knox Art Gallery (1962)

Aldrich, Frances T. (1948)

Alexander, Robert L. (1951, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1963-1965, 1967-1968, 1975-1977, 1986)

Alexander, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel Allen (1958)

Alexander, William (1968)

Alfa (1958)

Alfieri, Bruno (1959, 1964-1965, 1968-1969)

Alfonsin, Anthony (1983)

Alford, John (1946, 1955)

Alford, Roberta (1961)

Alinari (1958)

Allen, Mr. and Mrs. Eliot D. (1953)

Allen, F. P. (1961)

Allen, W.G. Russell (1945, 1947, 1952-1953, 1956)

Allen and Unvin, Ltd. (1978, 1980)

Allert de Lange, C. V. (1956)

Allison, George E. (1948)

Allstate Insurance (1948)

Altree, Guy (1975)

Altschul, Frank (1952)

Alumnae Association [Smith College] (1952) ( -- see also -- : Smith College Alumnae Association)

Ambassadeurs Club (1946)

America-Italy Society (1958)

American Academy in Rome (1950, 1958-1959, 1983)

American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1953-1954, 1957-1958, 1961-1963, 1965, 1970, 1973, 1976, 1981)

American Antiquarian Society (1935, 1939, 1947, 1952, 1955)

American Architectural Books (1937, 1945, 1961)

American Association for State and Local History (1963)

American Association of Architectural Bibliographers (1958-1959, 1961, 1963-1964, 1966, 1970)

American Association of Museums (1952, 1955, 1962)

American Association of Schools of Architecture (1982)

American Association of University Professors (1948, 1981-1982)

American Association of University Women (1948, 1958)

American Automobile Association (1962)

American Collector -- (1947)

American Committee on Renaissance Studies (1954)

American Council of Learned Societies (1950, 1961, 1963, 1980)

American Embassy, London (1962)

American Express (1952, 1955)

American Federation of Arts (1942, 1947-1948, 1952, 1955, 1958, 1962, 1974)

American Friends Service Committee (1951)

American Historical Association (1942)

American Historical Review -- (1943, 1952)

American Institute of Architects (1942, 1945, 1948, 1950, 1952-1955, 1957, 1959, 1961-1962, 1964, 1969-1970, 1972-1973, 1978, 1980)

American Institute of Planners (1945)

American Life Foundation (1972)

American Museum in Britain (1961)

American National Theatre and Academy (1952)

American Peoples Encyclopedia -- (1953)

American Philosophical Society (1943)

American Quarterly -- (1949, 1952-1953, 1955)

American Science and History Preservation Society (1981)

American Scholar -- (1948, 1982)

American Society of Architectural Historians (1945-1947)

American Society of Planners and Architects (1946)

American State Capitols Research Project, Victorian Society in America ( -- see -- : Victorian Society in America, American State Capitols Research Project)

American Studies Association (1976)

American Unitarian Association (1941)

Amery, Colin (1982)

Ames, Eleanor D. (1968)

Ames, Winslow (1942, 1945-1947, 1950-1957, 1965, 1967-1968, 1970, 1976, 1978-1979, 1981)

Ames, Winslow and Anna (1973)

Amherst College (1967)

Amsterdam (1963)

Amulree, Basil (1946-1947, 1952)

Ancient Monuments Society (1957)

Anderson (1951)

Anderson and Castle, Ltd. (1959)

Anderson, Arthur J. (1955)

Anderson, P. G. (1946, 1955, 1958)

Anderson, Paul R. (1946)

Anderson Photographers (1952)

Anderson, Stanford (1979)

Andrews, Edward (1959)

Andrews, George F. (1959-1960)

Andrews, Wayne (1945, 1947, 1956, 1958, 1961-1964, 1968-1970, 1982)

Annan and Sons (1936, 1954, 1956, 1958)

Anson, Peter F. (1953, 1955)

Antheil Booksellers (1969)

Antiques (1981)

Antunes, Paulo (1958)

Appalachian Mountain Club (1946)

Appel, R. G. (1965)

Appleman, Philip (1957)

Appleton, William Sumner (1946)

Arango, Jorge (1955)

Archaeological Institute of America (1928, 1950, 1952-1955)

Archaeology -- (1952)

Archer, John (1964, 1976)

Architect and Building News -- (1949)

Architects Discussion Group (1966)

Architects for Peace (1982)

Architects Journal -- (1956)

Architects Yearbook -- (1946, 1955-1956)

Architectura -- (1969, 1971-1972)

Architectural Association (1946, 1956, 1962)

Architectural Design -- (1951, 1956-1957, 1967, 1978)

Architectural Digest -- (1980)

Architectural Forum -- (1945, 1954-1955, 1957, 1964, 1966-1969)

Architectural Heritage -- (1968)

Architectural History -- (1966)

Architectural History Association, Inc. (1976)

Architectural History Foundation, Inc. (1978-1987)

Architectural League of New York (1950, 1962, 1974-1975)

Architectural Press (1945-1951, 1954-1958, 1964, 1968, 1982)

Architectural Quarterly -- (1968)

Architectural Record -- (1928, 1936, 1937, 1946, 1948, 1950-1952, 1954-1959, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1976, undated)

Architectural Review -- (1927, 1945-1969, 1977, 1982-1983)

Architecture and Building (1959-1960)

Architecture Association (1950-1951, 1955, 1959)

Architecture Club (1952, 1956, 1958-1959, 1965)

Architecture Collaborative (1957)

Architecture: Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries -- (Pelican History of Art series) (1962-1968)

The Architecture of H. H. Richardson and His Times -- [reprint] (1961-1962)

Architecture Plus -- (1974)

Architektoniki -- (1959)

Archives Centrales Iconographiques d'Art National (1958)

Archives Centrales Photographiques (1956)

Archives of American Art (1960-1961)

Archon Books (1967, 1979)

Arcschavir, A. (1959)

Arizona State University (1960, 1962, 1969)

ARK (1955-1956)

Arkitektens Forlag (1962)

Arlington, Margaret (1962)

Armitage, Mrs. G. W. (1951)

Armitage, Merle (1956)

Armour, John (1954)

Arnasson, H. Harvard (1956)

Arnold, Frederic K. (1948, 1955)

Arnot Art Gallery Association (1958-1959)

Art and Technics -- (1950-1951)

Art Association of Indianapolis (1947)

Art Bulletin -- (1940-1941, 1943, 1945, 1948, 1950-1951, 1953, 1955-1961, 1966- 1967, 1969)

Art Gallery of Ontario (1970)

Art Gallery of Toronto (1950) (see also: Toronto, Art Gallery of)

Arthur, Eric (1956)

Artigas, Francisco (1955)

Art in America -- (1947, 1955-1960)

Art Institute of Chicago (1951, 1956, 1978, 1983) (see also: Burnham Library;

Chicago, Art Institute of; Ryerson and Burnham Libraries)

Art Journal -- (1977)

Art News -- (1948, 1953-1955, 1959, 1967)

Art Nouveau Exhibition (1960)

Art Quarterly -- (1953-1971)

Art Reference Bureau (1958, 1967, 1970-1971)

Arts -- (1928, 1963)

Arts and Architecture -- (1956)

Arts Club of Chicago ( -- see -- : Chicago, Arts Club of)

Arts Council of Great Britain (1955-1956, 1968)

Arts Review -- (1962)

Asam Brothers (1965)

Ash, Carla Caccamise (1978)

Ashton, Leigh (1953)

Asia (1928)

Askew, Constance (1945, 1947, undated)

Askew, Constance and R. Kirk (1941, 1948, 1961)

Askew, Pamela (1977)

Askew, R. Kirk (1950-1952, 1963)

Aslin, Elizabeth (1956, 1958, 1960, 1962-1964, 1968-1970, 1972-1974, 1979-1981, 1984-1985)

Association of Art Museum Directors (1952)

Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (1949, 1954)

Atelier -- (1951)

Athenaeum of Philadelphia (1969-1970, 1977-1978, 1980-1981, 1983, 1985)

Atkin, William Wilson (1958)

Atkinson, Fello (1950-1959, 1961-1967, 1969, 1971-1973, 1977-1978, 1980, 1982)

Atkinson, G. A. (1961, 1969)

Atkinson, George (1955)

Atomic Energy Commission of Canada ( -- see -- : Canada, Atomic Energy Commission of)

Auden, W. H. (1952-1953)

Aufsberg, Lala (1958, 1965-1967, 1971-1972)

Aurora Zanichelli (1955)

Austin, A. Everett [Chick] (1953, 1957, 1984)

Austin, A. Everett [Chick] and Helen (1952)

Austin Art Center (1965) ( -- see also -- : Trinity College)

Austin, David (1966)

Austin, Helen (1948, 1950, 1956, 1958, 1960, 1965-1968, 1970, 1973, 1986, undated)

Austin, Mollie (1961)

Austin, Sarah G. (1979)

Australian Journal of Art (1978)

Authors Club (1962)

Auzas, Pierre-Marie (1965-1967, 1979-1980)

Avenue -- (1985)

Avery, Elizabeth P. (l950)

Avery Library, Columbia University (1951, 1973-1974, 1977, 1981) (see also: Columbia University)

Avery, Peter (1965)

Avery Study Center, Columbia University (1982) ( -- see also -- : Columbia University)

Avis Rent-a-Car (1961)

Azelle, Robert (1955)

"B. 1955" (2 pocket calendars) (1955)

Bacon, Leonard Lee (1970)

Bacon, Mardges (1984)

Baga, Khalid (1979)

Baggage Declaration (1945)

Bailey, James and Gordon, Inc. (1957-1962, 1964)

Bailey's Studio (1946)

Baker (1957)

Baker, Joseph (1960)

Baker, Roger (1953)

Bakewell, Hester Adams (1970)

Baldinger, Wallace S. (1949)

Baldwin, Deborah (1985)

Baldwin, Raymond E. (1945)

Baldwin, Susan (1976)

Ball, Mr. and Mrs. William Burnham (undated)

Ballard, Mary (1974)

Ballman, Lucille (1949)

Balmoral Castle (1952, 1954)

Baltimore City Museum (1952) (see also: Peale Museum)

Baltimore Museum of Art (1948)

Baltimore Sun -- (1968) ( -- see also -- : Sun) (1968)

Banham, Reyner (Peter) (1956, 1959, 1961-1962, 1972-1973)

Banham, Reyner (Peter) and Mary (1958)

Banker, Douglas (1977)

Banking (1965-1966, 1970-1971)

Bannister, Turpin C. (1941, 1943-1945, 1947, 1950-1952, 1954-1956, 1958, undated)

Bantam Books (1962)

Bar, D. D. (1969)

Barbarosa, Jorge de Castro (1957)

Barber, Leila (1966)

Barclay, Jo (1953)

Barclay's Bank (1945-1948, 1950, 1952-1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1961, 1972)

Bardwell, Helen H. (1955)

Barley, M. W. (1952)

Barman, Christian (1951)

Barnard College (1954-1957, 1965)

Barnes, Anthony (1952)

Barnes, Charles D. (1968)

Barnes, Cynthia (1962)

Barnes, Henry (1952)

Barnlund, Mr. and Mrs. D. C. (1949)

Barnstone, Howard (1953, 1958, 1960-1961)

Baron, Docteur Lucien (1927)

Barr, Alfred H. (1928, 1930-1932, 1937, 1945, 1954, 1973, 1981, undated)

Barr, Marga (Daisy) (1957, 1959, 1961, 1978, 1983, 1985, undated)

Barrall, Xavier (1976)

Barrand, H. (1955)

Barrett, John (1956)

Barsee, L. (1976)

Barton, Eleanor (1949, 1955-1956, 1959, 1965)

Baskin, Leonard and Lisa (1969)

Batsford, Ltd. (1941, 1948-1953, 1955-1957)

Battle, Governor (1955)

Bauch, K. (1966)

Bauer, A. (1928)

Bauer, Catherine (1940)

Bauhaus Archiv (1963)

Baumann, Christopher (1946)

Baume, Henry B. (1956-1957)

Bayer, Adolf (1963)

Bayer, Herbert (1954)

Bayer, Julia (1945, 1952)

Bayley, J. B. (1946, 1952)

Bayley, John (1953)

Bayley, Stephen (1974)

Beardall Fenton and Co. (1969)

Beatty, C. J. P. (1962)

Beck, Andy (1976)

Beck, Haig (1979)

Beckwith (1964)

Bedenkapp, John (1952-1956, 1959)

Beeton, M. (1946)

Beggs, Thomas (1946)

Belding, Ann (1950-1951)

Bell, Herbert C. F. (1946, 1948-1949, 1957-1958)

Bell, Janet M. (1952)

Bellotto (1960)

Belluschi (1954-1956)

Beloit College (1945)

Belz, Carl (1972)

Benda, E. (1931)

Bender, Angela (1966)

Bendixson, T.M.P. (1961)

Benero, Herbert W. (1955)

Benes, Miroslava (1975)

Benesch, Otto (1946, 1956)

Benesch, Otto and Eva (1947, 1959)

Bennett, Gordon C. (1946)

Bennett Books (1950)

Bennett, Richard M. (1939)

Bennett, Mrs. Roger Williams (1962)

Bennington College (1953, 1957)

Benson, Elizabeth (1962)

Benson, John Howard (1952-1954)

Benson, Robert Alan (1968)

Benton, Charlotte (1978)

Benton, Tim (1974)

Berenson, Bernard (1931)

Bergdoll, Barry (1979-1982, 1984)

Berger, Maurice (1978)

Bergeron, Claude (1967)

Berlin (1956, 1964, 1975)

Berlin, Technische Universitat (1966)

Berman, Eugene (Genya) (1931-1932, 1945, 1969)

Berman, Leonide (1931, undated)

Bermudez, Luis (1955)

Bernett, Dick (1950)

Bernett, F. A. (1959, 1963-1965, 1968)

Bernett, Frederick (1961)

Bernett, P. A. (1967)

Bernier, Rosamond (1955)

Berrill, Maurice (1958, 1958)

Berry-Hill Galleries (1971, 1981)

Betjeman, John (1946, 1952, 1956)

Bett, Regina (1966-1967)

Bevan, Roger (1978)

Beyer, Klaus G. (1970-1971)

Bialostocki, Jan (1968, 1970-1971, 1973, 1985)

Bicknell, Minnette (1975)

Bicknell, Peter (1965)

Biederman, Charles (1978)

Bielfeld Kunsthalle (1968-1970, 1973-1975, 1985) ( -- see also -- : Kunsthalle Bielfeld)

Biennale (1959-1960)

Bier, Julius (1953)

Bildarchiv -- (1956)

Billcliff, Roger (1971)

Bills, Paid (1965-1970)

Binet, Ann (1955)

Birkhams, Martin (1960)

Birmingham Public Library (1946)

Birrell, J. P. (1963)

Birthday (1978, 1980, 1983, 1985)

Bischoff, Ralph F. (1946)

Bissell, Elaine (1951)

Bixley, Grace (1954)

Blach, Peter (1939)

Blackheath Society (1955)

Blackman, Audrey (1962-1963)

Blake, Sarah (1966)

Blanch, M. (1958)

Blanckenhagen, Peter H. von (1979)

Blau, Eve M. (1978-1984)

Bletter, Rosemarie (1981-1982)

Bliss, Eleanor (1945, 1947-1953, 1959-1960, 1963, 1967, 1972, 1974-1975, 1978, 1981, undated)

Bliss, Robert (1963)

Bliss, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Woods (1958)

Bloch, Stella Rubenstein (undated)

Blond, Anthony (1962)

Bloom, Florence and William (1964-1965)

Blue Cross/Blue Shield (1963, 1982, 1985) ( -- see also -- : Medicare/Blue Shield)

Blume, Marcia (1960-1961)

Blunt, Anthony (1946)

Blyth, R. Henderson (1947-1948)

Boardman, Jane Carrott (1969)

Boas, George (1954)

Boase, T.S.R. (1957)

Bobbs Merrill Co. (1966, 1968, 1971)

Bober, Harry (1955, 1957)

Bodine, Thomas R. (1973)

Boggs, Jean (1952, 1957, 1960, 1962)

Bohan, Peter J. (1957, 1963)

Bohdan, Carol (1971)

Boissonnas (1927)

Bollingen Foundation, Inc. (1956, 1960)

Bolschwig, Otto A. (1927) ( -- see also -- : Van Bolschwig, Otto A.)

Bolton and Fairhead, Ltd. (1946-1947)

Bond van Nederlandsche Architecten (1956)

Bonet Gari, Luis (1972-1973)

Bonn (1963-1964)

Bony, Jean (1956)

Bonython, John (1966)

Book Land (1963)

Boothby, Norman B. (1952)

Booziotis, Bill (1959)

Borgenecht Gallery (1961)

Borges, Max (1956)

Born, Ernest (1952)

Bornecque, Jacques-Henry (1955)

Borowski and Co. (1970)

Boschma, C. (1963)

Bose, Konrad (1953-1954)

Boston Albany Railroad (1963)

Boston Architecture Center (1949, 1966)

Boston Arts Festival (1954)

Boston Athenaeum (1950-1951)

Boston College (1975)

Boston, Municipal Court of (1966)

Boston, Museum of Fine Arts (1945, 1947-1950, 1967, 1969, 1975, 1982) ( -- see also -- : Museum of Fine Arts, Boston)

Boston Public Library (1955)

Boston Redevelopment Authority (1964, 1967)

Boston Society of Independent Artists (1950)

Boston University (1954, 1963, 1968)

Botz, H. (1969)

Bourgeois, Victor (1953)

Boutmy, P. de (1956)

Bouton, Margaret (1949)

Bouverie, David Pleydell (1945, 1950, 1952-1953, 1955, 1965, 1972-1973, 1975) ( -- see also -- : Pleydell-Bouverie, David)

Bowdin College (1973-1974)

Bowen, Carroll G. (1960)

Bowler, Fairchild (1955)

Boyd, Robin (1966)

Boyden, Mary (1952)

Boyer, Christine (1983)

Boyle, Michael (1970)

Brackett, Jeffrey R. (1935)

Bradley, John (1957)

Bradley, Prentice (1954)

Bramm, Vincent (1974)

Brandeis University (1961)

Brandl, Ernest H. (1946-1947, 1959-1961)

Brandon, Harvey (1970, 1981)

Brandon-Jones, John (1955-1956, 1960)

Branner, Robert (1964-1966)

Brasher, Louise Tharaud (1979)

Braxton, Anne (1968)

Brazil (1957)

Braziller, George (1959-1961, 1966, 1972)

Brena, Francisco (Paco) (1982-1983)

Brendel, Otto J. (1950)

Brentano Books (1941, 1946)

Brett, Lionel (1953, 1955)

Bretter, Ernest (1955)

Brewer, Charles (1961)

Brewer, Gussie (1946)

Brewer, Helen (1959)

Brewer, Joseph (1928, 1935-1938, 1940-1941, 1944-1961, 1964, 1967, 1969, 1971-1973, 1984)

Brewer, Warren and Putnam, Inc. (1932)

Brewster, E. W. (1946)

Brewster, Margaret F. (1946)

Briggs, Rose T. (1947, 1949-1954, 1963-1964, 1973, 1978, 1981)

Bright, William E. (1959)

Brighton Corp. (1958)

Brion-Guerry, L. (1971)

Bristol Society of Architects (1951)

Bristol, University of (1963, 1965-1967)

Britannica Encyclopedia (1953) ( -- see also -- : -- Encyclopedia Britannica -- )

British Book Center (1951-1952)

British Broadcasting Corporation (1955, 1969, 1974-1975)

British Committee for the Interchange of Teachers (1951-1952, 1955)

British Council (1960)

British Council in the Netherlands (1952)

British Information Services (1945, 1951)

British Ministry of War Transport (1945, undated)

British Museum (1950)

Britton, Coby (1972)

Broadfoot, Winston (1976-1977)

Brockhaus Fine Arts (1974)

Brocklebank, Mr. and Mrs. Charles (1986)

Brocklebank, Marcia Early (Mrs. Charles) (1966, 1973, 1977-1978)

Brockunier, S. H. (1952)

Broderick, Mosette Glaser (1974-1977, 1979-1981, 1985-1986)

Brodrick, Peter (1949-1957, undated)

Brokaw, Chloe (1961)

Brooklyn Museum (1945, 1963, 1967, 1977)

Brooks, H. Allen (1953, 1956, 1958-1983)

Brotz, Howard (1963-1964, 1966, 1979)

Brown, Betty (1960)

Brown, Charles H. (1958, 1962)

Brown, Donald H. (1955-1956)

Brown, Eric (1949)

Brown, Blanche (1972)

Brown, Elizabeth Miles (1977)

Brown, Mrs. Leonard M. (1967)

Brown, Margaret (1949, 1951)

Brown, Milton W. (1957, 1976)

Brown, Robert (1970, 1974-1975)

Brown, Theodore (1956)

Brown University (1982)

Brown, William E. (1955)

Browne, Mrs. Douglas (1952)

Brownstone Revival Committee of New York City (1969-1970)

Bruccoli, Matthew (1965)

Brun, Jean-Pierre (1973)

Brunet, Peirre (1956)

Brunner, Bob (1962)

Brussels (1972)

Bryan, John Albury (1970)

Bryan, Polly (1959)

Bryant, Helen P. (1962)

Bryn Mawr College (1973-1974)

Bucarelli, Palma (1965)

Bucher, Francois (1960)

Buchholz Gallery (1948)

Buchman, Joan (1968)

Buck, Robert L. (1982)

Buckley, Charles E. (1964, 1971)

Buckman, Louise (1950)

Buddensieg, Tilmann (1978)

Buell, Irwin A. (1948)

Buffalo Academy of Fine Arts (1939, 1982)

Buffalo Architectural Guidebook (1979, 1981-1982)

Building Design (1974)

Building Magazine (1951)

Built in the U.S.A. (1952)

Bull, Harry (1946)

Bulloch, O. M. (1956)

Bulloche, J. E. (1955)

Bullock (1978)

Bulloz (1958)

Bunce, John (1954)

Bunce, Nellie (1955, 1959, 1968, 1973, 1979-1980, 1986)

Bunschaft, Gordon (1956)

Bunting, Bainbridge (1967)

Burchard, John Ely (1947, 1951-1952, 1956, 1962)

Burden, William A. M. (1955)

Burdon-Muller, Rowland (1948-1952)

Burg, Hermann and Margaret (1946)

Burg, John (1958)

Burke, Anne (1962-1964, 1967-1970, undated)

Burke, Joseph (1954-1958)

Burnham, Alan (1942, 1937, 1956-1957, 1970)

Burnham, Frances B. ( 1953)

Burnham Library, Art Institute of Chicago (1945, 1971) ( -- see also -- : Ryerson and Burnham Libraries; Art Institute of Chicago; Chicago, Art Institute of)

Burns, Howard (1968)

Burns, John (1952, 1983)

Burroughs, T.H.B. (1967)

Burton, Christopher (1963)

Burton, Emily (1952)

Burton, Michael (1953, 1956)

Bush, Lucile (1965)

Bush, Martin H. (1963)

Bush-Brown, Albert (1952, 1956-1958, 1977)

Bush-Brown, Harold (1954, 1965)

Butler, Jeanne F. (1972)

Butler, L. D. (1967)

Butler, Ruth (1957)

Butterfield, Victor (1945, 1947)

Butterick, George F. (1978)

Cabral, Edward (1980)

Cadbury-Brown, John (1955)

Cadbury-Brown, H. T. (Jim) (1956, 1958)

Cahill, Fred V. (1957)

Cahn, Elizabeth (1977)

Calder, Sandy (1938, 1955-1956)

Caldwell, Ian (1975-1976)

Calendars (see: B.1955)

California (1965)

California Institute of Technology (1948-1949)

California Palace of the Legion of Honor (1950)

California, San Jose State University (1979)

California, University of (1951-1952, 1961, 1964, 1966-1967, 1971, 1973, 1976, 1980)

Callisen, Sterling A. (1941)

Callisen, Sterling A. and Sally (1945)

Cambridge [Mass.] Historical Society (1967)

Cambridge University (1962, 1964, 1966)

Campagnie Francaise d'Aeronautiques (1956)

Campanella, Gaspare (1970)

Campbell, Colin G. (1978)

Campbell, Malcolm (1975)

Canada, Atomic Energy Commission of (1973)

Canada Council (1971)

Canada, National Archives of (1956)

Canada, National Gallery of (1926, 1960)

Canada, Royal Architectural Institute of (1960)

Canfield, Abigail and Cass (1975)

Canner and Co. (1949)

Caples, Sara Elizabeth (1969-1970)

Car (European) (1965)

Car (1966)

Cardiff Public Library (1946)

Carey, Jane F. (1973)

Carey T. (1973)

Carlhian, Jean Paul (1952-1953, 1966, 1971, 1973)

Carling, E .B. (1947-1948)

Carlisle, Anna (1956)

Carlson, Ralph (1979)

Carnegie Book Shop (1952)

Carnegie Institute (1955, 1985)

Carnegie Institute of Technology (1947, 1954)

Carpenter, G. R. (1946)

Carpenters Company of Philadelphia (1973)

Carr, Gerald (1968)

Carre Gallerie (1947-1949)

Carrington, Robert (1953, 1970)

Carroll, Martha 1975

Carrott, Richard G. (1955-1956, 1959-1963, 1965, 1967-1969, 1971-1979, 1981-1986)

Carter, Amon E. (1960)

Carter Foundation (1961)

Carter, Lady Bonham (1956)

Carter, Edward C. (Bobby) (1926, 1944-1948, 1960)

Carter, Ernestine (1947, 1952, 1962-1963, 1968, 1978-1979, 1983) ( -- see also -- : Carter, John and Ernestine)

Carter, Gwendolyn (1952)

Carter, John 1941, (1946, 1948, 1952, 1954, 1959)

Carter, John and Ernestine (1936, 1945) ( -- see also -- : Carter, Ernestine)

Carter, Norman F. (1952, 1954, 1959)

Casabella-Continuita (1961, 1965)

Casanelles, Enric (1959)

Cascieri, Arcangelo (1954)

Case Western Reserve University (1972-1973)

Cassidy, Victor M. (1974)

Cassilly, Carolyn (1974)

Casson, Hugh (1948, 1955)

Cassy, Edmund J. (1964)

Cast Iron Architecture, Friends of (1970, 1973-1974)

Castano Galleries (1963)

Castro, Dicken (1955-1957, 1960-1961)

Catholic University of America (1963)

Catlin, Stanton L. (1952, 1956)

Catsoulis, Evangelos (1981, 1983)

Causey, Andrew (1983)

Cavanagh, Tom R. (1949)

Cement and Concrete Association (1954)

Center for Inter-American Relations (1969)

Central Corporate Library (1960)

Central Council for the Care of Churches (1955)

Central National Bank of Middletown (1946)

Central Office of Information (1955-1956)

Centrum (1963)

Century Association (1972-1973, 1975-1977, 1979-1980, 1982, 1984)

Cetto, Max L. (1960)

Chafee, D. S. (1984)

Chafee, Richard (1969, 1974, 1976-1978)

Chalfont, Randolph (1962-1963)

Chambers Encyclopedia -- (1946-1949, 1954, 1961-1963)

Chapin, Betty (1981)

Chapin, Betty and Schuyler G. (1975, 1982)

Chapman, Edward (1952-1953)

Chapman, Rosamund (1957)

Charette (1963)

Charney, W. Mick (1977)

Chattey, Paul W. (1983)

Cheek, Leslie (1946-1948, 1953, 1984)

Cheek, Richard (1978-1979)

Chelmsford and District Chapter, Society of Architects (1962)

Cheltham, Charles (1962, 1964)

Chermayeff, Serge (1939, 1946-1948, 1950, 1954)

Chernow, Barbara (1982)

Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Co. (1948)

Chevojon Freres (1956, 1958)

Chicago Architectural Landmarks, Commission on (1964)

Chicago Architectural Photographing Co. (1956, 1958, 1966)

Chicago, Art Institute of (1937, 1944, 1945, 1951, 1960, 1978) ( -- see also -- : Art Institute of Chicago; Burnham Library Ryerson; Burnham Libraries)

Chicago, Arts Club of (1951-1952)

Chicago Committee on Architectural Landmarks (1960)

Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks, Commission on (1969-1970, 1973, 1975)

Chicago School of Architecture Foundation (1967)

Chicago, University of (1947, 1953, 1957, 1961-1962, 1973, 1986) ( -- see also -- : University of Chicago)

Chickering, A. H. (1954)

Childs, Charles D. (1951-1952, 1955)

Childs, Maurice F. (1952, 1955)

Chittenden, A. J. (1947)

Christian Science Monitor -- (1948)

Christiansen, Erwin O. (1946)

Christmas Cards (1952, 1983, undated)

Church, Robert M. (1951-1952, 1954-1955)

Churchill, Agnes (1948)

Cincinnati (1969)

Cincinnati Art Museum (1955-1956, 1960-1961)

Cincinnati Astronomical Society (1935)

Cincinnati Modern Art Society (1948)

Cincinnati, University of (1966)

Cistercian Order (1958)

City Art Museum of St. Louis ( -- see -- : St. Louis, City Art Museum of)

City University of New York (1970, 1974-1976, 1978)

City [of Springfield, Mass.] Library Association (1954)

Ciucci, Giorgio (1970)

Claflin, Agnes Rindge (1948-1949, 1952, 1956, 1959, 1961, 1966, 1973, 1977-1978) ( -- see also -- : Rindge, Agnes)

Clapp, Verner W. (1953)

Clark Art Institute (1973, 1986)

Clark, G. R. (1946)

Clark, James (1973)

Clark, Orton Loring (1952)

Clark, Robert J. (1960, 1963-1971, 1974-1975, 1980)

Clark, Ronald W. (1956)

Clark, Susan (1975)

Clark, Willene B. (1976)

Clarke, M. L. (1962)

Clarke, Marian (1947-1948, 1950)

Clarke, Peter (1946)

Clausen, Meredith (1987)

Clayton, B. D. (1971-1972)

Clayton, Barry (1965)

Clerehan, Neil (1953)

Clews, Mrs. Henry (1955)

Clifton-Raymond Associates (1968)

Clifton-Taylor, Alec (1984)

Clinton [Conn.] Historical Society (1947)

Close, Elizabeth (1960)

Clough, R. T. (1959)

Club of Odd Volumes (1948-1950, 1952-1957, 1961-1965, 1968-1970)

Cochrane, Alexander S. (1947, 1951-1954)

Cochrane, Alexander and Cally (1950)

Cochrane, Mr. and Mrs. E. W. (1953)

Cochrane, Eric (1964)

Cochrane, Eric and Lydia (1956, 1983, 1985)

Cochrane, Lydia (1955, 1959, 1960-1963, 1965, 1967, 1970-1971, 1975, 1977-1978, 1980-1982, 1984, 1986)

Coddington, John (1945-1949, 1951, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961-1962, 1968-1970, 1977, undated)

Coe, Bill (1958)

Coe, R. E. (Ted) (1962)

Coe, Ralph T. (1953, 1955, 1974)

Coffin, David R. (1965, 1968, 1973)

Cogswell, Dorothy (1951, 1959, 1962)

Cohen, Alfred (1946)

Cohen, Joan L. (1954-1957, 1960, 1963-1965)

Cohn, David N. (1984)

Cohn, Suzanne (1968)

Colby College (1968)

Cole, Dorothy (1958)

Cole, Harry (1957)

Coletti, Joseph (1961)

Coletti, Paul (1957)

Colgate University (1976, 1978)

Colibris Editora Ltda. (1962, 1964-1965, 1967)

Colin, Mrs. Ralph F. ( 1955)

Collaborazione Culturale, Instituto per la (1962)

College Art Association (1940, 1946-1953, 1955-1959, 1961-1964, 1966, 1969-1971, 1973-1979)

Colliers Encyclopedia -- (1947-1949, 1958-1959)

Collins, Cecil (1956)

Collins, Colin (1955)

Collins, Elizabeth (1959)

Collins, George R. (1960-1961, 1964, 1968, 1975-1976, 1979, 1983)

Collins, Peter (1964-1965, 1967-1968)

Colonial Travel Bureau (1955)

Columbia Historical Society (1982)

Columbia University 1937, 1939-1941, 1945, 1947-1948, 1954-1956, 1958-1959, 1961, 1964-1969, 1971, 1973-1977, 1979-1983, 1985-1986 ( -- see also -- : Avery Library; Avery Study Center, Columbia University)

Columbia University, Temple Hoyle Buell Center for the Study of American Architecture (1984)

Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts (1948-1949)

Colvin, Howard M. (1959)

Colwell, Miriam (1976)

Combs, Tom (1975)

Comite Francais D'Historie de L'Art (1967)

Commercial Credit Corporation (1947)

Committee for the Centennial Exhibition of New England Architecture (1957)

Committee for the Preservation of Architectural Records (1979)

Committee on Education and Labor, U. S. Congress (1954)

Committee on Government and Art (see: Government and Art, Committee on)

Community Arts Center (1945)

Community Chest (1958)

Comparative Studies in Society and History -- (1958)

Conant, Kenneth G. (1946-1947, 1952, 1973)

Concrete Quarterly -- (1955)

Condit, Carl W. (1963)

Condolence Letters [on death of mother] (1952)

Conference Board of Associated Research Councils (1948, 1951)

Congress on the History of Art, Twentieth International (1960-1961)

Conlon, Kathleen M. (1969)

Connaissance des Artes -- (1959)

Connecticut Automobile Assigned Risk Plan (1946-1947)

Connecticut College (1938-1942, 1944, 1947, 1953, 1956, 1963, undated)

Connecticut Commission on the Arts (1968)

Connecticut, Department of Agriculture (1937)

Connecticut State Department of Consumer Protection (1986)

Connecticut, State of (1946, 1948)

Connecticut, University of (1952, 1963)

Connecticut Valley Historical Museum (1954)

Connors, Joseph (1984)

Constable, Olivia (1955)

Constable, W. G. (1952-1953)

Constantine, Mildred (1952, 1955, 1960-1961, 1963)

Contemporary Authors -- (1978)

Cook, R. V. ( 1946)

Cook, Ruth (1952, 1956)

Cook, Mrs. Sidney (1950)

Cook, Thomas (1956-1957)

Cook, Walter (1946-1947, 1949-1956, 1958)

Cooke, Howard Lester (1954-1955)

Cookson, Beatrice (1970)

Coolidge, Harold (1956)

Coolidge, John (1939-1941, 1944-1945, 1950-1951, 1953-1956, 1958, 1960-1962, 1966, 1968, 1973-1974, 1976, 1978-1979, 1983, undated)

Coolidge, John and Polly (1947-1949, 1969, 1977)

Coolidge, Polly (1952)

Cooper (1952)

Cooper, Douglas (1947, 1953, 1960)

Cooper-Hewitt Museum (1972-1973, 1975, 1979-1980, 1983)

Cooper Union (1946-1948, 1955, 1964-1965, 1968)

Copp, Philip (1979)

Copplestone, Lewin (1972)

Corcoran, Desmond (1981)

Corcoran, G. S. (1946)

Corcoran, Gerald (1952)

Cordes, Paul (1945)

Cordingley, Alan (1957, 1961)

Cordingly, Ann (1975)

Corke, Jean (1962)

Corkran, W. S. (1954-1955)

Cornell University (1946, 1964-1966, 1969, 1976)

Corning Glass Center (1952)

Cortetti, John (1952)

Costabel, Jorge (1956)

Costopoulos, Dorothy (1973-1975)

Cott, Perry B. (1946, 1949)

Country Life -- (1952-1954, 1956, 1958, 1962-1963)

Courtauld Institute of Art (1966)

Court House (1979)

Courtright, Margot (1978)

Covell, William King (1936, 1946, 1948-1952, 1958, 1962-1963, 1965, 1968)

Coventry Architecture and Planning Department (1955)

Cowdrey, Mary Bartlett (1951, 1952-1955, 1958-1965, 1968, 1973-1974)

Cowin, Ruth (1962)

Cowles, Mr. and Mrs. Gardner (1975)

Cowles, William S. (1952)

Cowling, Francis B. (1949-1950)

Cox, Harvey (1970)

Cox, Trenchard (1952, 1956)

Cox, Warren (1957)

Craig, Maurice James (1949)

Cranbrook Academy and Museum of Art (1982, 1984)

Crandall, Robert T. (1959)

Crane, Alexander (1949, 1951)

Crane, Tom (1980)

Crapanzano, Frank (1947)

Craven, Wayne (1962)

Crawford, Martha (1958)

Creative Art (1928)

Creese, Walter (1945, 1950-1954, 1956, 1960-1962, 1968-1969)

Criticism (1961)

Crivelli Galleria (1960)

Crook, Joseph Mordaunt (1975, 1981, 1983)

Crosby, Sumner (1951-1952, 1958-1959)

Crowe, R. N. (1956)

Crowell Co. (1967)

Crowell, Frederick (1962-1963)

Crystal Palace (1954)

Cubitt, James (1952, 1966)

Cucci, Ditta (1966)

Culpepper, Ralph (1966)

Cultural Center, New York (1974)

Cummings, Abbott Lowell (1947, 1951, 1956, 1964)

Cunard Lines (1949, 1973, 1976)

Cunill, Titit (1973, 1974)

Cunningham, Charles C. (1945, 1947-1948, 1957, 1962, 1964, undated)

Cunningham, Charles C. and Priscilla (1958, 1961, 1968)

Cunningham, E. (1963)

Cunningham, Priscilla (1959-1960, 1973) ( -- see also -- :

Cunningham, Charles C. and Priscilla)

Curjel, Hans (1952)

Curtis, L. P. (1952)

Curtis, Louis (1967)

Custom Shop (1946, 1953)

Customs 1947, (1948, 1952, 1958-1959)

Cutting, Gloria P. (1950)

Czech, Hermann (1969)

Dabrowski, Magdalena (1973)

Da Capo Press, Inc. (1974, 1976)

Dahl, Curtis (1975, 1978)

D'Amato, Alfonse M. (1986)

Dame, Bernard L. (1949)

Dane, William J. (1955, 1957)

Danes, Gibson (1947-1958, 1961, 1966, 1972)

Danish Architectural Press (1962)

Dannatt, Trevor (1952-1953, 1955)

D'Arcy Galleries (1961)

Dark, Frank (1955-1958, 1964)

Darmstadt, Technische Hochschule (1966)

Darr, William (1956)

Dartmouth College (1937, 1947, 1968, 1978)

Darwin, Dana (1957)

Dauber and Pine (1951, 1958, 1966)

Davidson, Eugene (1952)

Davidson, L. (1955)

Davidson, Rita 1947

Davidson, W. F. (1952)

Davies, Jane B. (1957, 1969)

Davies, Turner and Co. (1946-1947)

Davis (1959)

Davis, Dotsie (1984) ( -- see also -- : Davis, Samuel R. and Dotsie)

Davis, E. Holden (1969)

Davis, Elizabeth H. (1953)

Davis, Howland S. (1948)

Davis, Laura (1945)

Davis, Lavinia (1961)

Davis, Philip and Helen (1927)

Davis, Richard S. (1950, 1952, 1954-1955, 1957, 1959)

Davis, Robert G. (1954)

Davis, Robert Tyler (1948, 1950)

Davis, Rodman (1983)

Davis, Samuel R. (1969-1973, 1976, 1978-1979, 1981)

Davis, Samuel R. and Dotsie (1983) ( -- see also -- : Davis, Dotsie)

Davis, Wendell (1945-1946, 1949, 1953-1955, 1958)

Davis, William (1946, 1955)

Davison, George W. (1945)

Davison, Robert (1947)

Davy Car Hire (1953-1954, 1958)

Dawes, Horace (1946)

Dawes House (1954)

Dawson, Tom (1952-1953)

Dayton Art Institute (1953)

De Cordova and Dana Museum and Park (1949)

De Graaff, Jan (1940)

De Long, David (1973, 1979-1981, 1983-1984, 1986-1987)

De Mare, Eric (1956)

De Sales, Xavier (1956)

De Vaughan, Carol (1969)

De Witt, Dennis (1976)

De Witt, Mrs. Vergil B. (1947)

De Zurko, Edward R.(1951-1954, 1956-1957, 1959)

De la Faille, C. A. Baart (1952)

Dean, Margaret (1951, 1953-1954)

Dearstyne, Howard (1958-1959, 1972, 1974)

Deere and Co. (1965)

Deerfield Academy (1966)

Deerfield Village (1959)

Delafield, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Livingston (1962, 1965)

Delafield, Lawrence (1965)

Delafono, John (1952, 1955)

Delahoyd, Mary (1971)

Delaney, Beauford (1961)

Delaware, University of (1957, 1961, 1967, 1970, 1976)

Delftsch Bouwkundig Studenten Gezelschap (1963)

Delhaye, Jean (1960)

Dema, S. J. (1951)

Demithorne, Janet (1952)

Democrat Chronicle -- , Rochester, N.Y. (1936)

Dendy, William (1975)

Dening, C.F.W. (1946)

Department [Smith College Art Department] (1956) ( -- see also -- : Smith College)

Department of State (1952) ( -- see also -- : State Department; United States Department of State)

Des Grange, Jane (1960)

Deshmukh, C. D. (1965)

Design -- (1957)

Detroit Institute of Arts (1945, 1959)

Deul, C. A. (1956)

Deutsch-Amerikanisches Institut (1963)

Deutsche Bank (1965, 1967)

Deutscher Kunstverlag CMBH (1969, 1971)

Devinoy, Pierre (1948, 1952, 1956)

Dewald, Ernest (1951)

Di Blasi, Louise (1962)

Dick Travel Agency (1945, 1947-1949)

Dickey, John M. (1973)

Dickson, Harold E. (1951-1952, 1956)

Dictionary of American Biography -- (1955)

Dictionary of the Arts -- (1942)

Dillon, James L. (1956)

Dillon, Joan (1955)

Dinan Associates (1982)

Dingwall, Ronald J. (1947)

Dinnerstein, Lois (1961)

Dipsas Booksellers (1950)

Directory of American Scholars -- (1963)

Dix, George (1950)

Dodd, Mrs. Dexter (1961)

Dodd, E. Merrick 1961

Dodd, Eugene M. (1964-1965)

Dodd, Lamar (1956)

Dodd, Maurice (1946-1948)

Dodge Corp. (1954)

Doesberg, Theo V. (1930)

Dole, Philip (1962)

Dolker (1956)

Doll and Richards (1952)

Domitilla, O.S.B. (1969)

Donaldson, James R. (1970)

Donaldson, Norman V. (1952)

Donnell, Courtney G. (1972, 1974, 1980-1981)

Donnelly, Marian C. (1982)

Donnisfes, Sam (1975)

Dooley, William G. (1947)

Dorbey, Margaret (1957)

Dorfles, Gillo (1956)

Dormoy, Marie (1956)

Dorner, Alexander (1938-1939, 1942, 1952, 1954, undated)

Dorner, Lydia (1953)

Dorsch, George T. (1971-1972)

D'Orsi, Juliana (1955)

D'Orsi, Michael (1953)

Doubleday and Co. (1955, 1957)

Douglass Brokerage Corp. (1970)

Douglass College (1957)

Dovell, Peter (1954)

Dover Publications (1962-1963, 1969)

Dow, Mrs. Frank E. (1952-1954)

Dow, George (1946)

Dow, Marian (1950)

Downing, Antoinette F. (1949)

Downing, George E. (1961)

Downing, Mrs. George E. (1970)

Downs, Arthur Channing (1972, 1974)

Downtown Gallery (1945)

Dows, Olin (1941)

Doyle Stationery (1965-1968, 1972)

Drake Hotel (1950)

Drake, Lindsey (1946-1947, 1953)

Drake, Stuart (1979)

Drap, Al (1971)

Drawing Society (1965, 1967-1968, 1971, 1973-1975, 1977)

Drew, Jane (1946-1949, 1955, 1961)

Drew, Ralph (1953)

Drew-Bear, Lotte (1966)

Drew-Bear, Mrs. Robert (1951)

Drexler, Arthur (1956-1959, 1962, 1964, 1974, 1987)

Driscoll, Mrs. Philip (1963, 1964)

Dublin (1963)

Dublin Tour (1959)

Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1941, 1943-1945, 1947-1953, 1955, 1959-1961)

Duemling, Bob (1951-1955, 1957-1958)

Duhart, Emilio (1954-1955, 1960)

Duke University (1962, 1975)

Duncan, Hugh Dalsiel (1960)

Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art (1962)

Duncan, William (1978)

Duncan, Winston (1979)

Dunham, Elizabeth W. (1954)

Dunlap Society (1976-1977)

Dunn, Esther (1950, 1954)

Dunn, Helen (1979)

Dunnell, Mrs. W. W. (1946)

Dupres, Eddie (1938)

Durand, Patricia (1956)

Durham University, School of Architecture (1960)

Durlacher Brothers (1949, 1951-1952, 1963)

Dusenberg, Elsbeth (1955)

Dutch Gables Book [ -- Netherlandish Scrolled Gables... -- ] (1977-1979)

Dutchess County Department of Planning (1968)

Dutton and Co. (1965)

Early, James (1964)

Early, Marcia A. (1962-1963)

Early Victorian Architecture in Britain -- ( -- see -- : Victorian Paperback)

East Side Communities, Association of (1976)

East Sixty-Second Street Association (1970-1972, 1976, 1979)

Eastbourne Public Libraries and Museum (1946)

Eastman, L. R. (1960)

Eaton, Leonard K. (1960, 1968, 1970-1973)

Ebert, Elizabeth Roberts (1942, 1947)

Eccles Public Library (1962)

Ecole des Arts Decoratifs (1956)

Edgell, G. H. (1953)

Ediciones 3 (1962)

Edinburgh Architectural Association (1956)

Edinburgh, British Council in (1946)

Edinburgh, City of (1946)

Edmunds, Sheila (1962-1965)

Educational Broadcasting Co. (1963)

Edwards, David J. (1954)

Edwards, Folke (1954)

Edwards, Francis, Ltd. (1946)

Edwards, Jared (1971, 1973-1974)

Egan, Patricia (1961-1962)

Egbert, Donald (1945, 1951, 1953, 1956, 1959)

Eggers, Henry L. (1948)

Eidelberg, Martin (1969)

Eisenberg, Marvin (1966)

Eisenhower, Milton (1952)

Eisenman, Alvin (1952, 1954)

Eisenman, Peter (1964, 1976)

Eisler, Benita (1976)

Eisler, Colin (1964, 1975)

Electa Editrice (1968, 1976, 1980)

Electric Co. (1954)

Elek, Paul (1945, 1957-1958, 1968, 1970)

Elkington, Mary (1955-1958)

Elkington, Robert (1960)

Ellis, Connie (1969)

Ellis, Donald G. (1952)

Ellum, Wendy (1956)

Ellison, Clifford (1964)

Elmer, Maud V. (1958, 1962)

Elmhurst, Dorothy (1937)

Emery, Ruth (1950-1951, 1954, 1956-1957, 1960-1961, 1968, 1975, 1981)

Emil, Allan D. (1954)

Emmons, Mr. and Mrs. Donn (1947)

Employers Liability Insurance (1940, 1943)

Enciclopedia del l'Arte -- (1958)

Enciclopedia Italiana -- (1954)

Encyclopedia Britannica -- (1955, 1957-1959, 1970-1971) ( -- see also -- : Britannica Encyclopedia)

Encyclopedia of World Art -- (1958, 1961-1964, 1966)

Encyclopedia Universale Del l'Arte -- (1969)

Encyclopedia Universalis -- (1981)

Enggass, Robert (1961, 1963)

England, Robert (1968)

Engle Lecture (1965)

Engles, Charles (1948)

Epler, Robert (1966)

Erickson, John David (1948)

Ernst, Barbara (1979)

Ervin, John (1959, 1961)

Esherick, Joseph (1954)

Esposito, Joseph (1977-1978, 1980)

Essex Institute (1956, 1977)

Estrada, Rauel (1956)

Etherington, Edward (1968)

Etlin, Richard A. (1981)

Eton College Arts Society (1969)

Europe (1969, 1977)

Evans (1965)

Evans, Allan (1968)

Evans, David J. (1945)

Evans, James and Barbara (1952)

Evans, Janice (1974)

Evans, John (1950)

Evans, Kathleen Horne (1961)

Evans, Lydia (1945, 1968)

Evans, Rosamund (1945, 1954-1958)

Evershed, Emily (1966)

Ewart, Joy (1959)

Experiment (1963)

Ezequelle, Betty J. (1972)

Faber and Faber, Ltd. (1945, 1956)

Fahertyand Swartwood, Inc. (1970)

Fairbanks, G. (1946)

Fairbanks, Jonathan (1960, 1969, 1971-1976, 1980)

Fairhurst, P. G. (1955-1956)

Farleigh Dickinson University (1974)

Faison, S. Lane (1952-1955, 1962-1963, 1969, 1973-1974)

Fanelli, Giovanni (1969)

Farley, Margaret (1949)

Farnsworth, Edith B. (1951-1952)

Farnsworth, John (1952-1953)

Farthing, Cecil (1956, 1959)

Fast-Wengenmayer, Annemarie (1973)

Faulkner, Jean and Winthrop W. (1956)

Faulkner, Winthrop W. (1961)

Feddersen, Phil A. (1951)

Feder, Kathy S. (1972)

Feesender, De Witt H. (1953)

Fehm, Sherwood A. (1969)

Feinberg, Barry (1957, 1960)

Feingold, Jessica (1946)

Feininger, Lyonel (1930)

Feld, Stuart (1969)

Feriday, Peter (1964)

Ferry, Hawkins 1945

Ferry, W. H. (1947)

Fiat (1959)

Fickert Insurance (1965, 1970)

Fielden F. (1956, 1966)

Fife Memorial Fund (1951-1952)

Fifth Avenue Playhouse Group, Inc. (1928)

Film sur l'art (1957)

Fine Arts Agents (1946)

Finkel, Kenneth (1974)

Finsbury, Metropolitan Borough of (1946)

Fire Alarm Maintenance Co. (1957)

First National Bank of Northampton (1952)

First Presbyterian Church, Baltimore (1939)

Fischer Fine Arts, Ltd. (1972)

Fischer, H. R. (1962-1963)

Fischer, Wend (1974)

Fischer, Wolfgang (1973, 1980-1981)

Fisher, Howard T. (1930, 1957, 1976)

Fisher, Jutto (1962)

Fishl, Leslie (1960)

Fisker, Kay (1947-1953, 1956, 1960-1961)

Fitch, James Marston (1959, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1980)

Fitz-Gerald, Charles (1951, 1959)

Fitz-Gerald, Helen Louise (1963, 1966-1967, 1969, 1972, 1978)

Fitz-Gerald, Norman (1959)

Fitzgerald, D.V.J. (1971)

Fitzwilliam Museum (1951)

Flamm, Roy (1951)

Flanders, Ralph E. (1950, 1953)

Fleetwood-Hedreth, Peter (1970)

Fleming and Co. (1957)

Fleming, John (1963, 1965, 1969)

Fletcher Co. (1954)

Fletcher, J. S. (1924)

Fletcher, Norman (1951, 1953-1954, 1956-1957)

Flexner, James (1950)

Flint, C. (1966)

Florida State University (1949)

Florida, University of (1962)

Floyd, Margaret Henderson (1981)

Fodera, Leonardo (1960-1961)

Foeder, Barton (1950)

Fogel, Seymour (1952)

Fogg Art Museum (1945, 1948-1949, 1965, 1969, 1974, 1977)

Foley, Charles H. (1955)

Foley, J. B. (1963)

Foley, May E. (1955)

Fondersmith, John (1977)

Foote, E. J. (1975)

Forbes, Astrid and Kip (1975)

Forbes, John Douglas (1950, 1952, 1957-1958, 1962-1964)

Force, Juliana (1946)

Ford, Anne (1967)

Ford, Charles (1946)

Ford, Edith (1952-1953)

Ford, Edsel (1936)

Ford Foundation (1964)

Forman, Henry Chandlee (1957)

Forstman (1970)

Forstman, Theodore (1969)

Fort Wayne 1973

Forum Magazine -- (1950, 1957-1959)

Foster, Kathleen A. (1981)

Foster, Philip (1971-1975, 1978, 1986)

Foto Hutter (1966)

Foto Van Ojen (1958)

Foulkes, William George (1971-1972, 1978, 1986)

Fourth Avenue Booksellers (1983)

Foyle Ltd. (1947)

Franc, Helen (1947, 1951, 1953-1954, 1963, 1977, undated)

Francastle, Pierre (1956)

Francis, Dennis Steadman (1978)

Francis, Francis C. (1928)

Francis Henry (Harry) Sayles (1925-1932, 1945-1948, 1952-1953, 1955, 1959, 1961, 1963-1964, 1967-1970, 1972-1973, 1977-1981, 1983, undated)

Frank, Edward (1964-1965)

Frankbauser, Mary (1966)

Frankenstein, Alfred (1951)

Frankenstein, Mrs. Victor S. (1950)

Franklin, Cecil A. (1961)

Franklin, Danny (1975)

Franklin Institute (1963)

Franklin Square Subscription Agency (1965)

Franzen, Ulrich (1962)

Frary, I. T. (1957)

Frazer, Alfred (1957)

Fredericks, Mr. and Mrs. Marshall (1952)

Free Library of Philadelphia ( -- see -- : Philadelphia, Free Library of)

Freedman, Harry S. (1952)

Freeman, Donald (1972, 1976)

Freeman, Harrison B. (1937)

Freeman, Judy (1951)

Freer Gallery (1950)

Fregna, Roberto (1962)

Freiburg (1964)

Freidrich, Reinhard (1964)

French Line (1970)

French Railways, Ltd. (1956)

Frick Art Reference Library 1954

Friedman, B. H. (1962)

Friedman, Lee M. (1945)

Friedsam, M. (1926)

Friends of the Upper East Side Historic District (1986)

Frost, Eunice E. (1945, 1950, 1952, 1955)

Fry, E. Maxwell (1948)

Fuchs-Greven (1960)

Fulbright Fellowship (1951, 1959)

Funk and Wagnall's Encyclopedia -- (1957)

Furniture (1968)

Furry, C. I. (1941)

Futagawa, Yukio (1974)

Gaddis, Eugene R. (1982-1984, 1986)

Gagarin, Judy (1970)

Gallum, Barbie (1952)

Gale Research Co. (1964)

Galecki, Marta McBride (1977)

Games, Stephen (1983)

Gardner, Jean McClintock (1983)

Garfield, Leslie J. (1970, 1973, 1978, 1980-1981, 1984)

Garland, Peter (1958)

Garland, Peter and Mary (undated)

Garland Publishing, Inc. (1975-1977, 1979-1980, 1983-1984)

Garvan, Anthony N. B. (1948, 1955-1956)

Garvan, John (1952)

Garzanti, Aldo (1966)

Gaston, Godfrey (1952)

Gaudi, Amigos de (1956)

Gaudi Exhibition (1957-1958)

Gaunt, William (1952)

Gaus, John M. (1948)

Gayle, Margot (1971-1972, 1983-1984)

Gazette des Beaux-Arts -- (1953-1954, 1956)

Geary, Ronald (1952-1953)

Gebhard, David (1953, 1966, 1970, 1973-1974, 1977, 1981)

Gebhardt (1956)

Geddes, Robert L. (1974, 1981)

Geer, Ronald (1952)

Gehring, P. (1954)

Gelfand, Morris (1947)

Gelotte, Ernest N. (1954)

Gemeente Helversum, Publik Werken (1927)

General Adjustment Bureau (1951)

Georgia Institute of Technology (1949-1951, 1953-1954, 1962)

Georgia, University of (1975)

Gered Antiques, Ltd. (1959)

German Renaissance Architecture -- (1972, 1978-1982)

Germantown Historical Society (1972)

Gerold, William (1962-1966)

Gersheim, Helmut (1946, 1953, 1958)

Gerson, H. (1956, 1958)

Geske, Norman (1952, 1963-1964)

Gettier, Astrid E. (1966)

Getty Trust 1985

Gibb-Smith, C. H. (1954-1955)

Gibson, Cynthia (1970)

Giella, Barbara (1978-1979, 1986)

Giese, Delius [Fritz] (1948-1949)

Gift (1956) ( -- see also -- : Wesleyan University)

Gilbert, Creighton (1952, 1969, 1972-1975)

Gilchrist, Agnes (1945, 1951-1952, 1954-1957, 1961, 1968-1969)

Gilchrist, Brenda (1951-1953, 1957)

Gilkerson, Ann (1977)

Gill, Brendan (1970, 1972-1973, 1978, 1980, 1986)

Gilman's Old Books, Inc. (1947)

Girauden Photographic (1956)

Girourd, Mark (1961, 1975, 1983)

Gisser, Leon (1948)

Gittes, Lois Severini (1977)

Glaeser, Ludwig (1978, 1984)

Glasgow (1966)

Glasgow School of Architecture Club (1962)

Glasgow, University of (1967, 1972-1973)

Glaubiga, Merel (1977)

Gleason Brothers (1954)

Glick, William J. (1966)

Gobel, Laura (1965)

Goding, Stowell C. (1951)

Goeschel, Nancy (1969-1970, 1977-1978, 1980)

Goff, Bruce (1948)

Goldberg, Gary (1966)

Goldfinger (1955)

Goldsmiths and Silversmiths Co. (1946)

Goldsmith's Hall (1961-1962)

Goldstein, Malcolm (1979)

Goldstein, Stanley James (1954)

Goldthwaite, Richard A. (1970)

Goldwater, Robert (1965)

Gomes, Peter S. (1979)

Gomme, Andor (1963)

Goodall, Donald (1948-1950)

Goodall, John (1948, 1952)

Goodfellow, Gavin (1958)

Goodhue, H. Shippen (1953-1956, 1958, 1966, 1970, 1972, 1975, 1981-1982)

Goodhue, H. Shippen and Lydia (1973-1974)

Goodiery, Susan (1951)

Goodman, R. (1971)

Goodrich, Lloyd (1947-1949, 1951)

Goodspeed's Book Shop (1950-1951)

Goodwin, Genevive (1965)

Goodwin, Germaine (1958)

Goodwin, J. L. (1955)

Goodwin, James (1966)

Goodwin, Julie (1979)

Goodwin, Lubi (1974)

Goodwin, Philip (1939, 1945, 1947)

Gorbaty, Norman (1953-1954)

Gordon, David A. (1977)

Gordon, Douglas H. (1948, 1952-1953, 1966, 1971)

Gordon, Rae and Righter Travel (1965-1968)

Gorski, Taderisz A. (1953)

Gould, Cecil (1959)

Gouverneur, Elizabeth (1974)

Government and Art, Committee on (1950-1951, 1953, 1957)

Gowan, James (1962)

Gowans, Alan (1956, 1959-1960, 1962-1963, 1969)

Graduate Students (1956)

Grady, James (1956-1961, 1963-1964, 1966-1969)

Graeffe, Arnold Didier (1947)

Graf, Otto (1963)

Graham, F. Lanier (1970)

Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts (1961, 1973, 1978-1979, 1982)

Graham, Fred (1956)

Graham, John A. (1945)

Graham, Roy F. (1977)

Grannard, Harold (1928)

Grant, Leland (1975-1982, 1984)

Graves, Michael (1967)

Gray, Basil (1961)

Gray, Christopher (1977-1978, 1982)

Gray, Nicolete (1958)

Graybill, Sam (1951-1953, 1957)

Greater London Council (1985)

Greek Embassy (1958)

Green, E.R.R. (1962)

Green, J. Wilder (1951-1959, 1961-1962, 1977, 1981)

Green, Priscilla (1952, 1957)

Green, Samuel (1939, 1945, 1947, 1950-1958, 1960, 1962-1966, 1971, 1977)

Green, Samuel and Bunnie (1948)

Greenberg, Allan (1979, 1981)

Greenthal, Kathryn T. (1977, 1980)

Gregg Press Ltd. (1968-1969, 1972)

Gregory, E. C. (1947)

Grennard, Paul (1928)

Grey Art Gallery, New York University (1981)

Greystone Corp. (1962)

Grierson, Margaret (1952)

Griffiths, Peter Noyes and Lady (1956)

Grimes, Tammy (1972-1975, 1977-1979, 1981-1982, 1984)

Grinberg-Vinavert, Georges (1951)

Grippe, Peter (1952)

Grolier Club (1952, 1970-1973)

Grolier Encyclopedia -- (1961-1963)

Gropius House (1986)

Gropius, Walter (1947, 1950, 1952)

Grosser, Maurice (1951-1952, 1977, 1986)

Grove, Elsa Butler (1955)

Grow, Lawrence (1975)

Grube, Max (1968)

Gruen, Victor (1960)

Guevara, Max and Elisa (1959)

Guggenheim, Barbara 1976

Guggenheim Memorial Foundation (1945-1955, 1959-1961, 1963-1965, 1972, 1975-1982)

Guild for Religious Architecture (1969, 1971-1972)

Guildford, Glenn (1949-1950, 1958-1959)

Guildhall (1984)

Guilloton, Michael A. (1954, 1957)

Guinness, Desmond (1967)

Gundermann, Leo (1964)

Gunther, Nancy (1959)

Gutheim, Frederick (Fritz) (1946-1947, 1952, 1958-1959, 1965, 1969)

Gutman, John (1956)

Guy, James (1949)

Guy, Rice and Davis (1936, 1938, 1941-1942)

Guys, Gilbert (1928)

Haber, Francine (1965-1966)

Hack, Garrett (1969)

Hacker (1966)

Hacker Art Books (1971-1972)

Hadzi, Molly (1954, 1956, 1966)

Hadzi, Molly and Dmitri (1955, 1961, 1963)

Haessler, George (1978)

Hager, Louise (1956, 1966)

Hajer, Gerhard (1966)

Hale, William F. (1982)

Hall, J. A. (1946)

Hall, Louise (1948, 1951, 1954)

Hallmark, Donald Parker (1969)

Hallsborough Gallery (1965)

Hambright, Mrs. Joseph (1966)

Hamburg (1956)

Hammill and Barker (1947)

Hamilton, Charles E. (1969)

Hamilton, George Heard (1945-1950, 1954-1957, 1959-1960, 1965, 1968, 1972, 1980)

Hamilton, George Heard and Polly (1953)

Hamilton, Janet (1948)

Hamilton, Polly (undated)

Hamlin, Talbot F. (1945-1947, 1950, 1956)

Hamlyn, Paul (1963-1965, 1967)

Hammer, Karl (1969)

Hammond, Caffy (1958, 1961-1963, 1966-1968, 1973-1974)

Hammond, John (1968-1969)

Hammond, Walter (1954)

Hampshire Bookshop (1949-1952, 1960)

Hanks, David (1977, 1979)

Hanna, A. J. (1954)

Hannary, John (1973)

Hansen, Mr. and Mrs. Preben (1956)

Hanson, Bernard (1964)

Harbron, G. Dudley (1946-1949)

Harcourt, Brace and Co. (1933)

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. (1971-1974, 1976-1977, 1979)

Harday, Jorge A. Ferrari (1969)

Hardenberg (1924)

Harling, Robert (1970)

Harnell and Co. (1967)

Harper Brothers (1955)

Harper's Magazine -- (1945)

Harrington, Elaine (1985)

Harrington, Richard (1958)

Harris Catalog (1968)

Harris, Eileen (1973)

Harris, Hamilton (1953)

Harris, John (1960-1965, 1967-1971, 1973, 1977, 1979-1980, 1983)

Harris, John and Eileen (1974)

Harris, Karsten (1972)

Harris, Margaret (1972)

Harris, Paul S. (1951)

Harris, Roger (1961)

Harris, Tom (1946)

Harris, Upham and Co. (1955)

Harrison, M. (1946)

Harrison, Wallace K. (1953)

Hartford (1964, 1972)

Hartford, Huntington (1963)

Hartford Magazine -- (1974)

Hartman, William E. (1962)

Hartneck, Timothy W. (1979)

Hartt, Frederick (1956, 1960-1961)

Harvard Architecture Review -- (1978)

Harvard Club (1963)

Harvard Fund (1947)

Harvard Magazin -- e (1978-1979, 1982-1983)

Harvard University (1923-1924, 1927-1928, 1939, 1942, 1946-1951, 1953-1958, 1961, 1965-1967, 1973-1974, 1976-1979, 1981-1982)

Harvey, Katharine (1970, 1976)

Harvey and Lewis (1945)

Hasbrouck, W. R. (1961, 1963-1964, 1969)

Hasbrouck, William (1967)

Haskell, Arthur C. (1955)

Haskell, Douglas (1945, 1951-1952, 1954-1955, 1958)

Haskell, Henry C. (1946)

Haskell, Rosamund (1966)

Hasler, Charles (1962)

Hasselmann, Dorothy S. (1945)

Hatch, J. D. (1948-1949)

Hatchards Booksellers (1963-1964)

Hatje, Gerd (1959-1965, 1980)

Hattis, Phyllis (1966)

Hauf, Harold (1951)

Haupt, Otto (1963)

Hausen, Marika (1965-1966)

Haverkamp-Bergman, Egbert (1971, 1973)

Havinden, Ashley (1948, 1952, 1961)

Havinden, Margaret 1946, 1953

Havinden, Margaret and Ashley (1950)

Hawksmoor Committee (1962)

Hawthorne Books (1979)

Haydon, Harold (1961)

Hayes, Bartlett (1954)

Hayes, Marian (1954-1955, 1959, 1962, 1968, 1970)

Heath and Co. (1961)

Heaton, E. W. (1959)

Hecht, Jean (1956)

Hecht, Lynn S. (1962-1964, 1966)

Heckel, Louise (1960)

Hecksher, Morrison (1970, 1973-1974)

Hedge, Alice Payne (1948, 1953-1954, 1956, undated)

Hedge, E. Russell (1959-1963)

Hedge, Henry R. (1954, 1956-1958)

Hedge, Mrs. Henry R. (1953)

Hedge, Mrs. William R. (1947, 1953)

Hedrich, E. T. (1956)

Hedrich, J. O. (1969)

Heil, Bernard (1958)

Heilkamp, Detlef (1971)

Heimsath, Clovis B. (1952)

Heine, Georgette (1970)

Heintzelman, Arthur W. (1956)

Heinz, Thomas A. (1978-1981)

Heinzel, Brigitte (1967, 1969)

Heiser, Bruce E. (1953-1954)

Heisner, Beverly F. (1967)

Held, Mr. and Mrs. Julius (1965)

Heleniak, Kathryn Moore (1975)

Helm, Francis and Mary (1948)

Hemmenway, Mary (1948-1950, 1954)

Henderson, Pat Milne (1957, 1964) ( -- see also -- : Milne-Henderson, Pat)

Henderson, M. (1958)

Hendricks, Gordon (1967)

Henley, Helen B. (1941)

Hennessey, William J. (1975-1977)

Hennings, John (1955)

Henry (1973)

Henry, Anne Wythe (1972, 1975)

Henry, Barklie [Buzz] (1959)

Hentrich, Helmut (1957, 1959-1960, 1963-1976, 1978-1981, 1985)

Hentschel, Walter (1969)

Herald Tribune -- (1945)

Herbert, Gilbert (1970)

Herget, John T. (1960)

Hergert, Elizabeth (1963)

Heron, Patrick (1952-1954, 1956, 1979)

Herrmann, George (1960)

Herschman, Judith (1979)

Hersey, George L. (1959-1963, 1967-1968, 1971-1972, 1975

Hershberger, Howard (1960, 1961, 1963)

Herve, Lucien (1956-1957)

Herzog, Marion Rawles (1967, 1970)

Hesketh, Peter Fleetwood (1969)

Hesse (1956)

Hessler, Herman (1971)

Heyl, Bernard (1959-1963)

Hibbard, Don J. (1976)

Hibbard, Howard (1962, 1968)

Highest, Gilbert (1954)

Hill, Draper (1960)

Hill, Frederick and May (1968)

Hill, Oliver (1946, 1949, 1955)

Hiner, Walter (1946)

Hines, Thomas S. (1967, 1972, 1981)

Hirschl and Adler Galleries (1968)

Historic American Buildings Survey (1973)

Historical Society of Pennsylvania ( -- see -- : Pennsylvania, Historical Society of) -- History News -- (1963)

Hitchcock, Alice Davis [mother, Mrs. Henry Russell] (1925, 1940, 1942-1943, 1946-1950)

Hitchcock, Mr. and Mrs. Carl (1955)

Hitchcock, Charles D. (1940, 1971)

Hitchcock, Harriet (1963)

Hitchcock, Dr. and Mrs. Henry Russell [parents] (1928-1929, undated)

Hitchcock, June (1979-1980)

Hitchcock, Mrs. Peter S. (1964)

Hoag, John D. (1952, 1955-1956, 1959, 1961-1965, 1967-1968, 1970-1971, 1976)

Hochman, Elaine S. (1973, 1976)

Hodge, Alan (1957)

Hodge, Philip G. (1951)

Hodgkinson, Ianthe (1966)

Hofer, Philip (1945-1947, 1949, 1951-1952, 1959, 1961, 1968)

Hoffman, Donald L. (1964, 1969-1970, 1978)

Hoffmann, Werner (1956)

Hofstra College (1952)

Hogan, Austin (1940)

Hojer, Gerhard (1967, 1970, 1973)

Holcomb, Donald M. 1956

Holderbaum, James (1962, 1964, 1966, 1968)

Holdet, L. A. (1946)

Holdin, Harrison (1976)

Holiday Inn (1972)

Holland (1964, 1967)

Holland-America Line (1958, 1971)

Holman, William G. (1981)

Holmegaards Glasvaerk (1960)

Holmes, J. P. (1953)

Holser, Clifford B. (1952)

Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1972)

Holzbog, Tom (1967)

Homolka, Larry J. (1965-1967)

Hooker, Arthur (1952)

Honour, Hugh (1966)

Hood, Graham (1971)

Hooker, John (1953)

Hooper, S. C. (1954)

Hoover, Donald (1952)

Hoover, Kathleen O'Donnell (1948-1949, 1951)

Hope, Henry R. (1943, 1945-1950, 1954, 1957, 1959, 1962)

Hopping, D.M.C. (1955-1956)

Hordczak, Theodore (1956)

Horn, Estelle (1950)

Horn, Milton (1946, 1949, 1951-1952)

Horn, Walter (1958)

Horne, Mr. and Mrs. Bernard S. (1955)

Hornsey, Borough of (1946)

Horsburgh, Patrick (1952-1955)

Horta Committee (1960)

Hosken, Franziska Porges (1963)

Hotel Grande Bretagne (1961)

Hotel Inghilterra (1961)

Housend, Brian (1956)

House Beautiful -- (1928)

Housing (1945)

Houston (1959, 1967)

Houston, University of (1953-1954)

Howard, Charles (1956)

Howard, Tom (1945)

Howard University (1961-1962)

Howarth, Thomas (1953-1957, 1959-1960, 1962-1963, 1966)

Howe, George (1945, 1949, 1951, 1953)

Howe, Hester (1954, 1956)

Howe, Lawrence (1955)

Howe, Mrs. Lawrence (1945)

Howe, Stewart S. (1954)

Howe, Thomas C. (1953, 1954)

Howlett, D. Roger (1965)

Howland, Richard H. (1952-1954, 1959, 1961)

Hoyle, Henry D. (1969)

Hoyt, Deming (1960)

Hoyt, Natalie (1947, 1949-1951, 1956, 1959, 1963)

Hoyt, Nelly (1968)

Hubbard, L. Kent (1937)

Hubbard, R. J. (1959)

Hubbard, Ray (1978)

Hubbard, Russell (1949)

Huber, Erna (1963-1964, 1966, 1970-1971)

Huber, Erna and Charlie (1983)

Hudnut, Claire (1948)

Hudnut, Helen (1947-1948)

Hudnut, Joseph (1945, 1951)

Hudson River Conservancy Society, Inc. (1945)

Huemer, Frances (1955)

Huff, William S. (1958, 1965)

Hughenden Manor (1950)

Hughes, Richard (1953-1954)

Hughes, Talmadge C. (1945)

[Hugnet?], Georges (undated)

Hulst, Roger d' (1973)

Hulton Press (1957)

Hundertmark, Dieter (1960)

Hunn, Robert (1970)

Hunter, Anna C. (1955)

Hunter, Bob (1954)

Huntington, C. (1955)

Huntington, Constant (1952)

Huntington, David C. (1961, 1963-1965, 1967-1968, 1971)

Huntington, J. D. (1951)

Huntington, James L. (1954-1955, 1957-1959, 1963-1965)

Huntington, John (1955)

Huntington, Trudy (1952)

Huse, Norbert (1975)

Hussey, Alfred R. (1949)

Hussey, Mary (1954, 1962)

Huxley Brothers (1951, 1954)

Huxtable, Ada Louise (1947, 1950, 1957-1958, 1961-1962, 1969, 1971, 1982-1983)

Hyams, N. (1948)

Hyde Hall, Inc., Friends of (1965)

Hyman, Isabelle (1977)

Iber, Howard John (1972, 1974)

Illinois Institute of Technology (1950, 1954)

Illinois, University of (1947, 1949, 1965, 1979)

Ilmanen, William (1954, 1956)

Imperial Institute (1956)

Inaya, Beata (1956)

In the Nature of Materials -- (1968-1969) ( -- see also -- : Wright, Frank Lloyd)

Income Tax (1956-1957, 1972)

India International Center (1964-1965)

Indiana University (1948, 1953, 1966)

Indiana, University of (1945, 1961)

Indianapolis, Art Association of (1948)

Information Agency, U.S. (1955)

Information Service, U.S. (1961)

Inghilterra Hotel (1960)

Inglis, F. C. (1954)

Ingraham, David (1941)

Ingraham, Henry A. (1945, 1947)

Innendekoration (1963)

Inspector of Foreign Dividends (1956)

Inscoe, Eva Jane (1983)

Institute for Advanced Studies (1963)

Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies (1975)

Institute of Contemporary Art (1948-1949, 1953-1954, 1956, 1961, 1963-1964, 1976)

Institute of Fine Arts, New York University (1949, 1956-1957, 1960, 1967) ( -- see also -- : New York University)

Institute of International Education (1955)

Institute of Landscape Architects (1952)

Instituto di Storia dell'Arte (1961)

Instituto Italiano di Cultura (1958)

Instituto per la Collaborazione Culturale (1965) ( -- see also -- : Collaborazione Culturale, Instituto per la)

Insurance (1970)

Insurance Company of America (1963)

Intercultural Publications, Inc. (1953)

International Architecture Students Conference (1949)

International Congress of African Studies (see: African Studies, International Congress of)

International Encyclopedia of Architecture, Engineering, and Urban Planning -- (1976-1977)

International Design Conference (1955)

International Information Administration (1952)

International Publications, Inc. (1954)

International Union of Architects, Sixth Congress (1960)

International University of Art (1970)

Ireland, Royal Institute of Architects of (1962)

Irving, Robert Grant (1968)

Irvy, Benjamin (1981)

Isham, Gyles (1954)

Isis -- (1961, 1964)

Isley, Natelle (1956)

Italian Institute (1956)

Ivins, William M. (1936)

Jack, William A. Park (1936)

Jackson, Esther (1953)

Jacobi, Frank (1952)

Jacobs Antiques (1948-1949)

Jacobs, Robert A. (1965)

Jacobs, Stephen (1966)

Jacobus, John [Jake] (1957-1962, 1964-1966, 1969-1971, 1980-1981)

Jacobus, John [Jake] and Marion (1963)

Jaffe, Michael (1952-1956, 1958-1964, 1966, 1968, 1973, 1977, 1986)

Jaffe, Ronald (1952)

James, Evan (1946)

James, George (1952)

James, Philip (1952, 1958)

Jamieson, K. I. (1953)

Janis Gallery (1949)

Janis, Sidney (1950)

Jansen, Dick (1953-1954, 1961-1962)

Jansen, Dick and Ellen (1955)

Janson, H. W. (1959-1962, 1972, 1975, 1977, 1983)

Janson, Peter (1978, 1982)

Jarrett, James (1958-1959, 1981)

Jeannert, Marie-Louise (1982)

Jefferson National Expansion Memorial (1947)

Jemma, Manuela (1965)

Jenkins, Frank I. (1955-1956, 1958, 1960-1961, 1964-1967)

Jennings, Nancy Gillespie (1970)

Jerome Hotel (1955)

Jerome, T. T. (1947)

Jersey City, N. J. (1981)

Jewell, Jim (1953, 1956)

Joedicke, Jurgen (1963)

Johanneson, Eric (1969)

John, Dorothy (1954)

Johns Hopkins University (1952, 1965, 1967-1971, 1973-1975)

Johnson Art Collection (1926-1927)

Johnson, Buffie (1948)

Johnson, Donald Leslie (1977)

Johnson Gallery, Museum of Modern Art (1984)

Johnson, J. R. (1969)

Johnson, J. Stewart (1968, 1976)

Johnson, James R. (1946-1951, 1953-1954, 1958-1959, 1966, 1978, 1983)

Johnson, Laura (1945)

Johnson, Margaret (1952)

Johnson, Peter 1977, 1979

Johnson, Philip C. (1934, 1945-1967, 1969, 1973, 1975, 1978-1979, 1981-1983, undated) ( -- see also -- : -- Nineteenth Century American Architects -- [with Philip Johnson])

Johnson Reprint Corp. (1973)

Johnson, Robert H. (1947)

Johnson, Thomas (1973)

Johnson, W. (1958)

Johnson, Wendell (1961-1966, 1973, 1980, 1982-1984)

Johnson-Marshall, Percy and April (1960) ( -- see also -- : Marshall, Percy Johnson)

Johnsson, Ulf C. (1965)

Johnston, Norman (1952)

Jonals Co. (1958)

Jones, Cranston (1958)

Jones, Douglas (1966)

Jones, Ernest (1957-1958)

Jones, Mrs. Fred (1941)

Jones, Howard M. (1958-1959)

Jones, Martin R. (1956-1959, 1962)

Jones, Ralph (1958)

Jones Real Estate (1970)

Jones, Robert 1959

Jones, Ronald F. (1946)

Jordy, William (1950-1962, 1964, 1968-1970, 1972-1973, 1976, 1978, 1981, 1983, undated)

Joselit, David (1981)

Journal of the History of Ideas -- (1955)

Joyce, Henry (1980)

Judkins, Winthrop (1971)

Judson (1978)

Judson, H. Richard (1965)

Jules, Mervin (1962-1963, 1965, 1970)

Kahn, Albert (1945-1946)

Kahn, Charles (1978)

Kahn, David M. (1975)

Kahn, Louis I. (1960)

Kahn, Moritz (1938)

Kaiga Bunka Chuokyoku (1954)

Kalamazoo Institute of Arts (1961)

Kalec, Donald Gordon (1974-1976)

Kallman, G. M. (1948)

Kallman, Gerhard (1969)

Kamys, Walter (1957, 1962)

Kane, Amanda (1962)

Kansas City Star -- (1964)

Kansas State College (1955)

Kapp, Helen (1956)

Kantor, Sibyl (1980, 1982)

Kardan, Sel (1985)

Karl-Ernst-Osthaus-Museum (1956)

Karlsruhe (1956, 1963)

Karner, L. C. (1959)

Karolik, Maxim (1952)

Karpel, Bernard (1969)

Karpinski, Caroline (1970)

Karshner, Joseph H. (1957)

Kates, George N. (1923, 1926-1928, 1930, 1945, 1948-1949, 1956, undated)

Katz, Ruth B. (1953)

Katzenellenbogen, Mrs. Adolph (1950)

Kaufman, Emil (1953)

Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr. (1942, 1944, 1947, 1952, 1960-1963, 1968, 1970, 1974-1978, 1981-1984, 1986)

Kauter, Mat (1947)

Keacer (1961)

Kearns, G. W. (1953)

Keating, Mary (1978)

Keefe, John W. (1970)

Keefe and Keefe 1985

Keener, John P. (1947-1948)

Keeney, Barbara (1955)

Keiiti, Taira (1962)

Keiser, George C. (1929, 1945, 1947, 1953, 1956)

Keisern, George C. and Nancy (1948, 1951-1952, 1955)

Keiser, Nancy (1957, 1962, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1979, 1983)

Keith, Lucy (1953)

Kelley, Charles H. (1979)

Kelly, Burnham (1953-1954, 1964)

Kennedy, Clarence (1972)

Kennedy Fund (1963) ( -- see also -- : Smith College)

Kennedy, John F. (1953)

Kennedy, Robert W. (1949-1950)

Kennedy, Roger G. (1967)

Kennedy, Ruth L. (1955-1956, 1958, 1961-1968, undated)

Kentucky Engineer -- (1955)

Kentucky, University of (1969)

Kenyon Corn Meal Co. (1959)

Kepes, George (1948)

Kermacy, Martin S. (1956)

Kerr, Chester (1951-1952)

Kersting, A. F. (1971)

Kestenbaum, Joy M. (1979, 1984-1985)

Ketchum, Phillips (1949)

Kettell, Russell (1954)

Keyes, Margaret (1975)

Kidney, Walter C. (1957, 1972-1973, 1983)

Kihlstedt, Folke T. (1971, 1974, 1980)

Killian, Tom (1983)

Kimball, Fiske (1938, 1953-1955)

Kinehardt, Sibley (1968)

King and Chusman Insurance (1948)

King, A. Rowden (1952)

King, Anthony (1962-1963)

King, May Abigail (1968)

Kings College (1962)

Kingston School of Art (1961)

Kingzett, Richard (1961)

Kirstein, Coco (1928)

Kirstein, Lincoln (1928-1929, 1945, undated)

Kissin, Meredith (1973)

Kitchen (1960-1961)

Kizar, John (1979)

Klapper, Paul (1947)

Kleinbauer, Eugene (1962)

Klemm, Heinz (1964)

Klinger, Timothy C. (1973)

Knoedler and Co. (1951, 1955, 1968-1970)

Knorre, Eckhard van (1971, 1973)

Knowledge Publications (1966)

Knowlton, John H. (1974)

Knox, Brian (1981)

Knox, Bruce (1972)

Knoxville (1978)

Koch, Carl (1947)

Koch, Edward (1983)

Koch, Robert (1958-1959)

Kochen (undated)

Koenig, Philip (1951)

Kohn, Geraldine (1961)

Koike, Shinji (1951-1952, 1955)

Kolper, Fred (1956)

Kommer, Bjorn (1964)

Konsthistorisk Tidskrift (1937)

Kootz, Samuel (1948)

Kopcke, Guenter (1976)

Korn, Thomas H. (1952)

Kornegay, Bill (1961, 1963, 1969-1970, 1974, 1982-1983)

Kornwolf, James D. (1977-1979)

Kostof, Spero (1976)

Kowsky, Francis (1978-1981)

Kozlow, Robert D. (1951-1954, 1957)

Kramer, Ellen (1950-1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1961, 1964, 1967-1969, 1971-1972, 1975)

Kramer, Estel Thea (1976)

Krautheimer, Richard (1945, 1947, 1950, 1952, 1957, 1961, 1963, 1965-1967, 1969, 1971, 1982)

Krautheimer, Richard and Trude (1952)

Kredler, Jack (1927)

Kremer, Eugene (1965, 1967)

Kremers, David Edward (1974)

Krinsky, Carol Herselle (1981)

Krom, Martha (1980)

Kruft, Hanno-Walter 1984

Kubler, George A. (1945-1946, 1949-1950, 1954-1957)

Kuhn, Ethel (1964)

Kultermann, Udo (1965)

Kunhardt, Mr. and Mrs. (undated)

Kunin, Jack Henry (1969)

Kunstakedmiets Bibliotek (1956)

Kunsthalle Bielfeld (1983) ( -- see also -- : Bielfeld Kunsthalle)

Kunstwerk -- (1957)

Kwan, Michael (1972, 1975, 1977)

Labo, Mario (1961)

Lacoste, Gerald (1956)

La Farge, Henry A. (1950, 1955)

Lain, Alan K. (1946, 1977)

Lamb, Deborah (1951)

Lamb, Robert J. (1976)

Lambert, Jean (1963-1966)

Lambert, Phyllis (1974-1976, 1982, 1984)

Lambert, R. J. (1960-1961)

Lambert, Sam (1955)

Lambs, S. R. (1952)

Lamont, Corliss (1953)

Lamont, Ruth (1960)

Lancashire Society of Architects 1(962)

Lancaster, Clay (1951-1953)

Lancaster, Margaret (1949-1950)

Land, Terre (1955)

Landau, Sarah (1974-1986)

Landesamt fur Denkmalpfleg Nord-Rhein-Westfalen (1956)

Landmarks Conservancy, New York (1977, 1983)

Landmarks Preservation Commission, City of New York (1970-1971, 1973, 1975, 1982, 1985)

Landmarks Preservation Foundation, New York (1985)

Landor, Walter (1940)

Landy, Jacob (1957-1959, 1961-1963, 1966, 1970)

Lane, Barbara Miller (1976-1977)

Lane, Gilman (1941)

Lane, Stephen (1948)

Lang, S. (1956)

Lang, Samuel (1970)

Langenskiold, Eric (1960)

Langrock Co. (1949-1950)

Langsam, Walter E. (1966, 1968-1969)

Langston, Jane (1978)

Lanmon, Lorraine (1974)

Larkin, Oliver (Pete) (1946-1947, 1949, 1951-1952, undated)

Larkin, Oliver (Pete) and Ruth (1950)

Larsen, Susan (1972)

Lasdun, Denys (1940, 1954, 1958-1959, 1961-1962)

Laskin (1981)

Laskin, Myron (1974)

Laskin, R. (1964-1965)

Lasko, Peter (1982)

Lasko, Viola (1955)

Laubs, E. R. (1953)

Lauder, Standish (1963, 1966)

Laughlin, Clarence J. (1955)

Laughlin, James (1953)

Launder, Victor (1950)

Laurent, Marge and Paul (1950)

Law, Graham C. (1949-1951)

Lawrence, Leslie (1943, 1945)

Lazzaro, G. di San (1967)

Lebold, Joan (1954-1955)

Lebovich, Bill (1977)

Leconte, Andre (1958)

Le Corbusier (1936)

Ledermann, P. (1958)

Lee, Antoinette Josephine [Toni] (1975, 1982)

Lee House (1948)

Lee, Renselaer (1947)

Lee, Sherman (1959)

Leeb, Mr. and Mrs. Brian P. (1954)

Leeds (1946)

Leeds Architecture Students Association (1955)

Leeper, John Palmer (1957)

Leeuwen, Tom von (1974-1975, 1977)

Lefevre Gallery (1982)

Legge, Christopher (1953)

Lehman, Arnold (1970)

Lehmann, Karl (1952-1953)

Lehmann, Karl and Phyllis (1955-1956)

Lehmann, Phyllis W. (1949, 1951-1952, 1956, 1959-1960, 1965, 1968-1969, 1973, 1978, 1981)

Lehmbruck, Manfred (1964)

Leib, Norbert (1967)

Leibner, Gernard (1973)

Leibowitz, Herbert (1976)

Leicester, University of (1963, 1966-1968, 1970)

Leided, Rykstuniversiteit te (1966)

Leigh, Roger ( 1955)

Lemon, Sally (1954-1955, 1957)

Lenn, Lottie H. (1951)

Leonard, A. O. (1951)

Leonard, J. C. (1957)

Lerski, Hanna (1978)

Lescaze, William E. (1928, 1937, undated)

Levassor (1956)

Lever House (1983)

Lever, Jill 1986

Levine, Neil (1972, 1976-1977, 1983)

Levine, Seymour J. (1951)

Levion, Sally (1954)

Levy, Julien, Gallery (1946)

Levy, S. Dean (1973, 1982)

Lewine, Milton (1967)

Lewis, David (1946)

Lewis, Mrs. David (1945)

Lewis, Lesley (1946, 1952)

Lewis, Stanley T. (1952)

Lewis, Virginia 1958

Lewis, Wilmarth Sheldon (1948-1952, 1954, 1963)

Li, Sue Yung (1956)

Library (1968-1969)

Library Company of Philadelphia ( -- see -- : Philadelphia,

Library Company of)

Library of Congress (1940-1942, 1944, 1947)

Lichebeelden Institute (1956-1958)

Licht, Fred (1963)

Liddell, Janet (1953)

Lieb, Norbert (1971-1973)

Liebert, Herman (1947, 1951)

Lieberthal, Mary (1976)

Lienhardt, Robert C. (1963)

Life Magazine -- (1945-1946)

Lilliput Magazine -- (1947)

Limerick, Jeff (1974)

Lincoln, Alfred W. (1961)

Lincoln, Dick (1959)

Lindekee, Mary Proal (1951)

Lindley, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel (1955)

Lindsay, G. Carroll (1955)

Lindsay, Ian G. (1957)

Lindsay, Joan R. (1949)

Line, Ralph Marlow (1953)

Linn, Janet Denithorne (1970)

Lipman, Jean (1971)

Lipman, Jonathan (1980)

Lipstadt, Helene Rebecca (1976)

Lisker, Albert (1953)

Lisker and Lisker (1954)

Liskowski, Bohdan (1961)

Lissam, Simon (1965)

Little and Ives Co. (1960)

Little, Bertram (1960)

Little, Sidney W. (1953-1955)

Liverpool School of Architecture (1949, 1958, 1962-1963)

Liverpool University Architecture Society (1955)

Locchead, Kenneth (1952)

Locke, Margaret E. (1949)

Lockwood-Matthews Mansion (1973)

Lo Curzio, Massimo (1965)

Lodge, Henry Cabot (1950)

Lodge, Sprucewold (1954)

Loeb, Hermann (1946)

Loeb, John (1974-1976, 1983)

Loftstrom, Edward V. (1963)

Logan, Ann M. (1955)

London (1963)

Long Island Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of (1969)

Long, Susie (1949)

Longhi, David (1959, 1974)

Look Magazine -- (1962)

Lord Travel Agency (1952, 1954)

Loren, Erle (1955)

Los Angeles (1972)

Los Angeles County Museum (1955, 1958)

Lotus (1964, 1970)

Louisiana State University (1955, 1958)

Louisville, J. B. Speed Art Museum (1952)

Louisville, University of (1975)

Louw, H. J. (1977)

Love, Iris (1965)

Lowd, Dana (1951)

Lowe, David (1951-1954, 1975)

Lowe, John (1955)

Lowell, Isabel (1923)

Lowenthal, Esther (1961, 1964, 1968-1969)

Lowenthal, Helen (1951-1952, 1955-1956)

Lowry, Bates (1966, 1972)

Lubbock, Jules (1980)

Lubetkin, Bertholde (1936, 1945-1946, undated)

Lucas, Clive (1974)

Lucas, Jannette (1948, 1950-1952)

Luckhurst, K. W. (1951, 1955-1956)

Luginbuhl, Viola (1962)

Lukas, Gabriel (1969)

Lukomski, George (1956)

Luman, Thomas (1938)

Lunn Travel (1962)

Lurcat, Andre (1928, 1930, undated)

Luty, Alan (1963)

Luzuriaga, Carlos (1949)

Lym, G. R. (1978)

Lyman Allen Museum (1942, 1947, 1949, 1958)

Lyman, Charles (1965)

Lyman, Dwight C. (1955, 1973)

Lynes, Russell (1973)

Maas and Co. (1962)

Maas, John (1957, 1966, 1969-1971)

McAndrew, John (1940, 1945, 1949, 1953, 1957, 1969, 1978, 1981)

McArthur, Shirley (1985)

McAuley, Theodora (1962)

McBreen (1949)

McBride, Henry (1947)

McCall's Magazine -- (1946)

McCallum, Ian (1956, 1958-1959, 1963-1964)

McCay, Mrs. A. B. (1948)

McComb, Arthur (1945)

McCormick, Margaret (1978)

McCormick, Thomas J. (1948-1987, undated)

McCosher, Delphina (1964)

McCoubrey, John W. (1967)

McCoy, Esther (1956, 1960)

McCray, Porter (1956, 1969)

McCullough, Jane Fiske (1966, 1968)

McDonald (1978)

McDonald, Thoreau (1949)

McDonald, William L. (1955, 1963, 1982-1983)

MacDougall, Elisabeth B. (1980)

McGehee, Mary (1955)

McGraw Hill Co. (1957, 1959,-1966)

McGuire, Diane Kostial (1963)

McGuire, William (1972)

McIlhenny, Henry P. (1955, 1971)

McIntyre, Ruth A. (1962)

Mackay Brothers and Co. (1947)

Mackay, David (1965-1966)

Mackay-Smith, Alexander (1952-1953, 1962) ( -- see also -- : Smith, Alexander Mackay)

McKean, A. G. (1953)

McKenna, Rosalie Thorne (Rollie) (1949-1958)

McKibbin, David (1949, 1956, 1959, 1961)

McKinley (1956)

McKinley, Hazel G. (1964, 1979, 1981)

Mackintosh Society (1963-1964)

McLanathan, Richard B. K. (1958)

MacLaren, Alistair (1960, 1962-1964, 1966, 1968, 1970)

McMillan Co. (1953)

Macmillan Encyclopedia of Architects -- (1980, 1982)

Macmillan Publishers, Ltd. (1984)

McNair, Andrew (1975)

McNamara, Ellen 1974, 1976

Macomber, C. Clark (1951)

Macomber, Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. (1955)

Macomber, Gail (1953)

McQuade, Walter (1960)

McReynolds, George (1952)

Magazine of Art -- (1947-1953)

Magaziner, Henry J. (1971-1973)

Magee, John J. (1970)

Magill, Peter (1951, 1955)

Magruder, Charles (1957)

Mahard, Francis M. (1968)

Maher, Billy (undated)

Maher, James T. (1981)

Maher, William P. (1938)

Maison du Libre (1951)

Manchester Society of Architects, Student Association (1955)

Mancini, Lillian (1951)

Mancoff, Debra (1978)

Mandell, Mrs. M. Hussey (1952)

Mandell, Richard (1968)

Mandelsohn, Louise (1955)

Mang, Karl (1974)

Manitoba, University of (1958-1959)

Manning, Eileen (1952)

Mansell Collection (1956-1958)

Manson, Grant (1941, 1952, 1957-1958)

Manuzio (1962)

Maple and Co. (1946)

Mar, Arxiu (1958)

Marcus, Stanley (1962)

Marden, Philip S. (1951)

Marder, Tom (1979-1981)

Marenco, Vittoria (1964)

Mark, Edward L. (1966-1967)

Markowitz, Arnold (1970)

Mark Twain Memorial (1966-1970, 1975, 1977)

Marlborough Fine Arts Ltd. (1962)

Marlor, Clark S. (1969)

Marmo (1962)

Marquis, Alice (1986)

Marquis Co. (1947- 1948)

Marr, Harriet (1952)

Marre, Robert de La (1927)

Marsanas, Luis (1963-1964)

Marshall, Percy Johnson (1959, 1963) ( -- see also -- : Johnson-Marshall, Percy)

Martienssen, Heather (1962)

Martin, J. L. (1946-1947, 1952)

Martin, J. R. (1965)

Martin, Leslie (1954, 1957, 1959, 1962-1963)

Martin, Thomas P. (1947)

Martindale, Katharine (1960)

Maryland Center for Public Broadcasting (1978)

Maryland Historical Society (1957)

Maryland State Library (1939)

Marzoli, Carla C. (1954, 1956, 1958, 1964, 1968)

Mas, Arxiu (1956)

Masheck, Joseph (1970, 1973, 1977)

Mason, Clark (1963-1964)

Mason, Francis S. (1961-1965, 1967, 1979)

Mason, Howard (1962)

Massachusetts, Commonwealth of (1952, 1954)

Massachusetts Hospital Service, Inc. (1954)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1946-1952, 1954, 1958, 1962-1963, 1965-1973, 1975-1981)

Massachusetts Motor Vehicle Assigned Risk Pool (1955)

Massachusetts Review -- (1969)

Massachusetts State Association of Architects (1954, 1957)

Massachusetts Turnpike Authority (1959)

Massachusetts, University of (1951, 1969)

Massey, James C. (1963, 1966)

Matheson, Donald W. (1980)

Matheson, Martin (1966)

Mattingly, Garrett (1946)

Maufe, Edward (1960)

Maunoury, Jean (1948)

Maxant, Harriett (1967)

Maxon, John (1961)

Maxtone-Graham, John (1974)

Maxwell, Clifford (1975, 1977, 1981)

Maxwell Mansion (1971)

May, John S. (1955)

Mayer, Grace M. (1953)

Mayflower Descendants, Society of (1944-1945, 1947-1950, 1952, 1954, 1956, 1959, 1963, 1966-1968, 1970, 1973-1975)

Mayher, Phil (1952)

Mayne, Jonathan (1962)

Mead, Katherine (1964, 1967)

Medicare/Blue Shield (1971-1972, 1985) ( -- see also -- : Blue Cross/Blue Shield)

Meehan, Patrick J. (1984)

Meeks, Carroll (1944-1966, undated)

Meigs, Walter (1954)

Meijburn, Herm. van der Kloot (1927)

Meiss, Millard (1952, 1960, 1962- 1963)

Melbourne, University of (1958)

Mellon, Tom (1962)

Mellquist, Jerome (1955-1956, 1958)

Mendelsohn, Eric (1953)

Mendelsohn, Frances (1959)

Mendenhall (1964)

Menges, Axel (1986)

Meredith Press (1962)

Meriden Gravure Co. (1960)

Merkel, Jayne (1967)

Merrill, David O. (1960)

Mesevery, Robert (1956)

Metcalf Printing (1973)

Metcalf, Priscilla (1956-1957, 1962-1963, 1966-1968, 1977)

Metropolitan Museum of Art (1951, 1968-1970, 1972-1973, 1979-1980, 1982)

Meyer, B. A. (1946)

Meyer, Charles (1961)

Miami, University of (1972)

Michalski, Thomas (1976)

Michigan, University of (1928, 1947-1948, 1965-1966, 1970)

Microcard Committee (1951)

Microcard Foundation (1948)

Middlesex Hospital (1938, 1941, 1945)

Middlesex School Alumni Bulletin -- (1952)

Middleton, Robin (1956-1961, 1963-1967, 1969, 1971-1972, 1978)

Middletown Press (1945)

Mies van der Rohe (1947)

Miles, H. (1961)

Miles, Hamish (1965, 1966)

Miles, James (1946)

Miles, Jean (1960)

Millar, John F. (1980-1983)

Millar, Olive (1952)

Millech, Knud (1930, 1956)

Miller Co. (1945, 1947-1952, 1955)

Miller, Dorothy (1961)

Miller, Herman (1963)

Miller, Janet (1978)

Miller, Meredith (1958-1959)

Miller, R. Craig (1973-1978, 1981-1984, 1986)

Miller, Mrs. Russ (1958)

Miller, Stephen R. (1976- 1977)

Millett, Fred B. (1949, 1963)

Millon, Henry A. (1956, 1964, 1966-1967, 1978, 1980-1981, 1983)

Millon, Henry A. and Judy (1973)

Millon, Judy (1982, 1984)

Milne-Henderson, Pat (1960, 1962) ( -- see also -- : Henderson, Pat Milne)

Milwaukee Art Center (1977)

Milwaukee Public Library (1952)

Minard, Ralph (1963)

Mindlin, Henrique E. (1955)

Minneapolis City Planning Department (1969)

Minneapolis Institute of Arts (1941, 1956, 1959)

Minnesota Society of Architects (1958)

Minnesota, University of (1944, 1946-1947, 1949-1950, 1955, 1958, 1961-1962, 1969, 1972, 1985)

Minnick, Margaret (1979-1981)

Minton, Lee R. (1973)

Mississippi State College for Women (1947)

Mitchell, Allen (1963)

Mitchell, Anthon (1952)

Mitchell, Charles (1962, 1974)

Mitchell, Herbert (1969, 1975)

Mitchell, Robert D. (1970)

Mitchell, Shirley Spratt (1968)

Mock, Betty (1947, 1949-1951)

Modern Age (1962)

Modern Architecture (1943, 1945)

Modern Architecture Symposium (1962, 1964, 1966)

Moe, Henry Allen (1953, 1963, 1968)

Moeller, Achim F. (1973)

Moholy-Nagy, Sibyl (1969, 1971)

Mohr, Elizabeth Heaton (1963)

Moise, Howard (1951)

Moller, C. F. (1956)

Moltke, J. W. (1971)

Mongan, Agnes (1944-1948, 1950-1955, 1963, 1969, 1973)

Mongan, Elizabeth (1945)

Monkhouse, Christopher P. (1982)

Monks Hall Museum (1964)

Montgomery, Charles F. (1955, 1959)

Montrose (1952)

Moog, Helen C. (1948)

Moore, Asher (1940-1941, 1943, 1945-1954, 1958-1961, 1981)

Moore, C. A. (1953)

Moore, Charles (1952)

Moore, Mr. and Mrs. Franklin Frazes (1951)

Moore, Henry (1955)

Moore, Hugh (1965)

Moore, Lamont (1951)

More, Hermon (1948)

Morea, Alberto (1957, 1959)

Moret, O.J.V. (1955)

Morgan, Charles H. (1965)

Morgan, Keith N. (1980-1981)

Morgan, William N. (1957)

Morgas, Antonio de (1956)

Morison, Samuel E. (1951)

Morley, Grace L. McCann (1937)

Morra (1958)

Morris, Mrs. E. Huckins (1959)

Morris, Ellen (1980)

Morris, Laura B. S. (1962)

Morris Society (1965)

Morris, Mrs. V. C. (1951)

Morrison, Hugh (1935-1936, 1940-1941, 1945, 1947-1953, 1956, 1970)

Morrison, Mary Lane (1977)

Morrissey, Rita (1957-1961, 1966-1967, 1969-1975, 1980, 1982, 1985-1986)

Morse, John D. (1946- 1947)

Morton, James P. (1976)

Morton, John and Flossie (1941)

Morton, M. M. (1960)

Moss, Richard (1959)

Mount Holyoke College (1942, 1947, 1949, 1951-1952, 1957, 1963, 1970)

Mount Vernon Ladies Association (1955)

Moynihan, Daniel Patrick (1986)

Mumford, Lewis (1927-1930, 1945-1946, 1948, 1951, 1979, 1982)

Munich (1956)

Municipal Art Society of New York (1957, 1978-1981, 1983)

Munson Williams Proctor Institute (1951, 1962, 1966-1967)

Munsterberg, Hugo (1946)

Munz, Heinrich (1958)

Munz, Ludwig (1956)

Murphy, Francis (1967)

Murray, Edward (1971)

Murtagh, William J. (1979-1980)

Museo Internazionale di Architettura Moderna (1961-1963)

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (1962) ( -- see also -- : Boston, Museum of Fine Arts)

Museum of Modern Art (1936, 1939, 1941, 1943-1962, 1964-1969, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1982, 1984, undated)

Museum of the City of New York (1956-1958)

Musgrave, Clifford (1956)

Music Press (1949)

Myers, Denys P. (1963)

Mylonas, Paul M. (1956)

Mystic Seaport (1974)

Nachmani, Cynthia (1977)

Nagel, Charles (1954-1955)

Nagle, Priscilla C. (1963)

Nairn, Ian (1956)

Napoli, Univesita degli Studi di (1978)

Napper, J. H. (1961)

Nash, Roy (1949-1950)

Nash, Suzanne (1952)

Nation -- (1957)

National Academy of Design (1962)

National Archives of Canada ( -- see -- : Canada, National Archives of)

National Buildings Record -- (1942, 1947, 1949)

National Buildings Register (1942-1943, 1954, 1956, 1958, 1960)

National Council on the Arts and Government (1957)

National Cyclopedia of American Biography -- (1961, 1970-1971)

National Endowment for the Humanities (1969-1970, 1973, 1975-1976, 1978-1979)

National Foundation for Arts and Humanities (1970-1971)

National Galleries of Scotland (1946)

National Gallery (London) (1964)

National Gallery of Art (1950, 1962, 1964, 1968, 1975, 1980-1982)

National Gallery of Canada (see: Canada, National Gallery of)

National Institute of Arts and Letters (1956)

National Monuments Record (1971)

National Park Service (1965, 1970)

National Registration Identity Card (Great Britain) (1946)

National Science Foundation (1968)

National Trust (1950, 1952)

National Trust for Historic Preservation (1955, 1958, 1961-1962, 1964-1966, 1969-1970, 1976-1978)

National Trust for Scotland (1953)

Navy League (1946)

Naylor, Edith M. (1944)

Nebraska, University of (1955)

Nelson, Paul D. (1928)

Nesbin, Esther W. (1950)

Netherlandish Scrolled Gables... -- ( -- see -- : Dutch Gables Book)

Netsch, Walter (1961)

Neuburg Staatsarchiv (1973)

Neuman, Hartwig (1985)

Neutra, Richard (1928, 1940-1941, 1954, 1969, undated)

Neville, Elizabeth (1964)

Neville, Richard G. (1958)

Neville, Harriett Elizabeth (1966)

New American Library (1952)

New Amsterdam Casualty Co. (1948)

New England Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of (1972-1973) ( -- see also -- : Preservation of New England Antiquities, Society for the; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities)

New England Architecture, Committee for the Centennial Exhibition of (1957)

New England Quarterly -- (1955)

New Gallery (1963)

New Haven Festival of Arts (1959)

New Haven Preservation Trust (1964, 1966-1969)

New Jersey Historical Society (1962)

New Jersey Society of Architects (1957)

New Liberty (1952)

New London (1976)

New Mexico, University of (1957)

New Watson Hotel (1955)

New York Central Railway (1956)

New York City (1972)

New York City, Art Commission of (1983)

New York City Planning Commission (1972)

New York Graphic Society (1970

New York Herald Tribune -- (1947)

New-York Historical Society (1950-1951, 1961-1962, 1969)

New York State Association of Architects (1949)

New York State, Temporary Commission on the Restoration of the Capitol (1980-1981)

New York, State University of (1952)

New York Times -- (1947-1948, 1957, 1960-1961)

New York University (1945-1949, 1951-1954, 1958, 1960-1961, 1968-1986) ( -- see also -- : Gray Art Gallery; Institute of Fine Arts) New York University Seminar (1977, 1980)

New Yorker -- (1926, 1946)

Newark Public Library (1969)

Newbegin's Bookshop (1947)

Newberry, S. W. (1958)

Newcastle (1956)

Newcastle on Tyne, University of (1970)

Newcomb College (1961)

Newcomb, Rexford (1946-1947)

Newhall, Beaumont (1947, 1950, 1952, 1955-1958, 1967)

Newhan Book Shop (1947)

Newhouse, S. I., Jr. (1982)

Newhouse, Victoria (1980-1982, 1984)

Newman, Robert B. (1952, 1954-1955)

Newmeyer, Alfred (1959-1960)

Newnham College (1962)

Newnes, Ltd. (1946)

Newport Co. [Rhode Island], Preservation Society of (1952) ( -- see also -- : Preservation Society of Newport Co. [Rhode Island])

Newport Historical Society (1968)

Newton, Roger Hale (1946, 1953)

Nicholette, Manfredi (1955)

Nichols, Fred (1956-1960)

Nicholson, Ben (1946, 1950-1953)

Niebling, Howard V. (1973)

Niemeyer, Oscar (1955-1956)

Nijmegan (1969)

Nineteenth Century American Architects -- [with Philip Johnson] (1932)

Nismonger, Estelle (1948)

Noble, Michael (1972)

Nodena Foundation (1952)

Noehles, Karl (1956)

Nordt, Janis M. H. 1981

North Carolina, University of (1941, 1960, 1969)

North Dakota Agricultural College (1953)

North Easton (1968)

North Easton Historic District, H. H. Richardson Tour (1975)

Northampton Historical Society (1952)

Northwest College Lectures and Concerts Association (1959)

Northwestern University (1968-1971, 1977-1978, 1985)

Norton and Co. (1965-1967, 1970, 1978-1979, 1981-1982)

Norton, Paul H. (1952-1953, 1957-1960, 1963, 1966-1968)

Notre Dame, University of (1965)

Novotny (1959)

Noyes, S. R. (1947)

Nutt, Richard S. (1959)

Oak Park (1969)

Oak Park, Landmarks Commission of (1978)

Oakes Ames Memorial Hall (1970)

Oberhuber, Konrad (1965)

Oberlin College (1947, 1950)

Obesity Diet (1945)

O'Brien, Wendy (1962)

Observer -- (1953)

O'Callaghan, John (1970-1971, 1974)

Ochsner, Jeffrey Karl (1972, 1975, 1979-1987)

O'Connor, R. B. (1962)

O'Gorman, James F. (1970, 1974, 1977)

Ogunquit Museum of Art (1965)

Ohio Historical Society (1956)

Ohio State University (1952, 1959, 1962, 1967)

Ohle (1956)

Ojeda, Luis (1949)

Oklahoma, University of (1949)

Olana (1964, 1966)

Old Print Shop, Inc. (1951)

Olds, Irving S. (1952)

O'Leary, Pat (1956-1957)

Olfanos (1970)

Ollinger, G. Batchelder (1970)

Olmstead, Lorena Ann (1951)

Olpp, William H. (1948)

Olsen, Karolyn (1954-1955)

Olson, Charles (1965-1966)

Olson, Joan H. (1964)

O'Malley, Rev. J.M.E. (1960)

O'Malley-Williams, A. C. (1961) ( -- see also -- : Williams, A. C. O'Malley)

Omoto, Sadayoski (1951)

O'Neal, William B. (1961, 1967, 1970, 1978)

O'Neil, Kathleen (1946)

One World (1946)

Onot, Etta S. (1973)

Open University (1981)

Oppeille (1946)

Oppenheimer, Herbert (1975-1977)

Oppositions -- (1974)

Opus Musicum -- (1964)

Oregon, University of (1953, 1960-1962)

Orfanos, Patricia (1982)

Orth, Myra (1971, 1973)

Ortner, Evelyn (1970)

Ortner, Everett H. (1975)

Osmun, Bill (1959)

Osterreichische Nationalbibliothek (1956, 1958)

Osterstrom, Marta (1966)

Ostrow, Stephen (1957)

Osuhowski, Carol (1955)

Ott, Orville (1956)

Otto, Christian F. (1965-1966, 1968, 1970-1972, 1975, 1979-1982)

Oud, J.J.P. (1928-1929, 1948, 1950, undated)

Oudheidkunding Genootschap (1962)

Owings, Nathaniel (1961)

Overby, Osmund (1968, 1971, 1973, 1976-1977)

Owens, Dean (1981)

Owens, Jean (1976)

Oxford University (1935, 1953)

Ozinga, M. D. (1953, 1961-1964, 1966)

Pacific Historical Review -- (1970)

Padovic, James Farrell (1952, 1955)

Paffrath Gallery (1960-1961)

Pagano Foundation (1963)

Page, Evelyn (1950, 1954)

Page, Gertrude W. (1931)

Page, H. (1952)

Page, Robert (1975)

Paget, Paul (1971)

Paige, Maude Steinway (1969)

Paint Journal -- (1956)

Palestrant, Stephen (1963)

Pallottino, Massimo (1961)

Palmer, James E. (1952)

Palmer, Richard (1946)

Palmes, James C. (1957)

Palsgrove, James L. (1948, 1953)

Panofsky, Erwin (1940, 1945, 1952-1953, 1956, 1961)

Park, Helen O'B. (1975)

Park, Rosemary (1954)

Paris, Barbara (1949)

Parker, Barbara (1954)

Parkhurst, Charles (1952, 1954-1955, 1961, 1968)

Parkin, John C. (1959-1960, 1962, 1964, 1968)

Parks, Robert O. (1955-1956, 1961-1962)

Parmentier, Douglas (1945)

Parsons, Katharine (1952-1953, 1960, 1963)

Parsons School of Design (1947)

Partovi, Zahra (1985)

Partridge, Margaret (1973)

Passediot Gallery (1949)

Passport (1945, 1954, 1968)

Pastuhov, Vladimir Dimitrievitch (1961)

Paterson, A. B. (1953)

Patterson, John (1942, 1947)

Pattison, Walter (1947)

Paul, Adaline (1952-1953)

Paul, Jacques (1966)

Paul, Jurgen (1965, 1971, 1973-1974)

Paul Memorial Library (1954)

Paulsson, Gregor (1956)

Paxton Drawings (1951)

Peabody Institute of Baltimore (1938)

Peabody Museum (1948, 1951)

Peale Museum (1952-1953, 1956) ( -- see also -- : Baltimore City Museum)

Pearlman, Jill (1985-1986)

Pearson Fund (1977)

Pearson, Marjorie (1972, 1978-1980)

Pearson, Norman H. (1952)

Peat, Wilbur (1955)

Peck, F. Taylor (1954)

Pegge, Denis (1962)

Pei, I. M. (1962)

Pelican Books (1971, 1979)

Pelligrini and Cudahy, Inc. (1948)

Pelzer, Dorothy (1948)

Pendleton, Ralph (1955)

Penguin Books (1945-1946, 1953, 1955, 1957-1979, 1981- 1982, 1984)

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (1950-1951, 1972-1973)

Pennsylvania, Historical Society of (1942, 1953, 1958)

Pennsylvania Railroad Co. (1956-1957)

Pennsylvania State College (1949-1950, 1952)

Pennsylvania, University of (1955-1957, 1970, 1973, 1976-1978)

Pennsylvania, University of, Architecture Society (1952-1953)

Penrose Annual -- (1956)

Penshorn, Everett (1973)

Pentland, W. T. (1957)

Perkin, George (1960)

Perkins, Elizabeth (1966)

Perkins, Holmes (1952-1953, 1956, 1960-1961)

Perry, Judy (1956)

Perspecta -- (1957, 1959-1960, 1963-1964, 1970, 1981)

Perspectives U.S.A. -- (1952)

Perstel Verlag (1972)

Peters, Susan Dodge (1978)

Peterson, Bob (1961)

Peterson, Charles E. (1936, 1947-1948, 1950-1954, 1956, 1966, 1974)

Peterson, Jon (1964)

Peterson, Joyce (1952-1953)

Petersson, Robert (1956)

Petrick (1950)

Petrides, Andreas (1980)

Pettingil, George E. (1956-1957, 1978)

Pevsner Festschrift (1966-1969)

Pevsner Memorial Library (1986)

Pevsner, Nikolaus (1941-1942, 1945, 1947-1979, 1983-1984, undated)

Pfistermeister, Ursula (1971)

Phaidon Press, Ltd. (1967, 1969, 1970-1973)

Phelps, Kevin (1977)

Phi Beta Kappa (1948, 1954, 1958)

Philadelphia Award (1960)

Philadelphia, Free Library of (1944)

Philadelphia, Library Company of (1980)

Philadelphia Museum of Art (1945, 1951, 1954-1955, 1974-1975, 1982)

Phillips, Cecil L. (1946)

Phillips, John (1946)

Phillips, Wildger John (1952)

Phoenix Indemnity Co. (1955)

Photographie Giraudon (1958)

Pickard of Leeds, Ltd. (1954)

Pickens, Buford L. (1941, 1945, 1960, 1968, 1978)

Picture Post Library (1952-1955)

Pidgeon, Monica (1955)

Pierson, Jewel (1965)

Pierson, William (1948, 1953)

Pilgrim Society (1945-1954, 1956-1958, 1960-1986)

Piper, Marion K. (1971)

Pitt and Scott Ltd. (1956)

Pittsburgh History and Landmarks Foundation (1967)

Pittsburgh, University of (1928, 1956-1957)

Placzek, Adolph K. (1965-1967, 1973-1974, 1976, 1979)

Plagemann, Volker (1969)

Planning Committee [Birkenhead Co., England] (1954)

Plaut, James S. (1946, 1953)

Pleasants, Frederick K. (1948, 1954)

Plenum Publishing Corp. (1969-1972)

Pleydel, H. Cliquet (undated)

Pleydell-Bouverie, David (1965, 1971, 1977-1978, 1983, undated) ( -- see also -- : Bouverie, David Pleydell)

Plimouth Plantation, Inc. (1950, 1953, 1955)

Plishke, E. A. (1954)

Plymouth Antiquarian Society (1952, 1960, 1962-1963, 1970, 1973-1974, 1976, 1983)

Plymouth Five Cents Savings Bank (1961)

Plymouth National Bank (1945, 1955)

Poe, Anthony (1955)

Poland (1973)

Polish Academy of Sciences (1972)

Polish Embassy (1970)

Pollard, Phyllis (1958)

Polshek, James Stewart (1980)

Polytechnic School of Architecture, Surveying, and Building (1955)

Pommer, Richard (1965, 1967, 1971, 1974-1975)

Pomona College (1946, 1963)

Pope-Hennessy, John (1959, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1971-1973, 1978)

Poppeliers, John C. (1968)

Porter, A. Kingsley (1923-1925, 1927-1931)

Porter, Lucy (1930, 1936, 1945-1946, 1949-1954, 1956-1957, 1963, undated)

Porter-Phelps-Huntington House, Inc. (1953, 1955-1957)

Porter-Phelps-Huntington Foundation (1962-1964, 1967)

Portnoy, Martin (1986)

Portsmouth Priory (1949)

Posener, Julius (1964-1966, 1968-1969)

Postmaster, Western District, London (1956)

Potter, Brooks ( 1956)

Potter, Inc. (1969)

Powell, Herbert ( 1963)

Powell, Philip (1952)

Powell, Philip and Moya (1954)

Praeger, Inc. (1962-1963, 1967-1971, 1973)

Prairie School Press (1963, 1966, 1968, 1970)

Prakapas, Eugene J. (1974, 1985)

Prats, Joan (1956)

Pratt and Whitney Aircraft (1945)

Praz, Mario (1955-1956)

Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1962)

Pre-Raphaelite Decorative Arts Exhibition (1971)

Preservation League of New York (1981)

Preservation of New England Antiquities, Society for the (1956, 1963, 1966) ( -- see also -- : New England Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities)

Preservation Society of Newport Co. [Rhode Island] (1948, 1955) ( -- see also -- : Newport Co. [Rhode Island], Preservation Society of)

Prestel Verlag (1975)

Preston, James (1963)

Preusser, Robert (1957)

Prey, Pierre du (1968-1969)

Preziosi, Donald (1981)

Price, Eric J. (1946)

Price, Paton (1949)

Priest, Allen (undated)

Primex Trading Co. (1950)

Prince, Charlotte (1969)

Princeton University (1945-1947, 1951-1952, 1955, 1957-1958, 1963, 1972, 1974-1978, 1985)

Prior, Harris K. (1947-1949, 1951, 1954-1956, 1962)

Pritzker Architecture Prize (1982)

Prochnik, Wit-Olaf (1956)

Producers' Council (1961-1962)

Program (1964)

Progressive Architecture -- (1948, 1953-1954, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1965-1967, 1969, 1971, 1977)

Propylaen Verlag Berlin (1975)

Providence Preservation Society (1960-1961)

Providence Public Library (1969)

Ptasnik, Mieczyslaw (1970)

Pugin's "Contrasts," Introduction to (1968)

Pulitzer, Mrs. Ralph (1954)

Putnam, George (1941)

Putnam, Natalie (1953)

Quadrangle Books (1969)

Quantrill, Malcolm (1956-1963, 1967, 1983, 1985)

Quaritch Ltd. (1953)

Queens College (1947)

Quinan, John (1972, 1980)

Quincy, Edmund (1959-1962)

Quincy Society of Fine Arts (1965-1966)

Raab, Martin D. (1954)

Rabinovich, Guillermo (1962)

Radcliffe College (1962)

Radice, E. A. (Ted) (1946, 1953-1954)

Raider, Nancy (1985)

Rainer, Roland (1956)

Rambusch, Catha Grace (1980-1981, 1983)

Ramsey, Ronald Lanier (1972)

Rand, Marvin (1959)

Randall, John D. (1958, 1973, 1981, 1984)

Randall, Richard R. (1966)

Randolph Hotel (1958)

Randolph Macon Women's College (1955)

Random House (1963)

Ransom, David (1977)

Rapson, Carin (1961)

Rapson, Ralph (1954, 1958-1959)

Rat fur Formgebung (1956)

Rathbone, Perry (1951-1952)

Rathbun, Mary C. (1947)

Rauch, Basil (1954, 1956)

Rava, Rebzi (1957)

Rawles Ltd. (1953)

Rebhuhn, Anne (1941)

Redfern Gallery (1946)

Reed, L. B. (1948-1950, 1952-1953)

Reed, Susan Welsh (1965)

Reeves and Son (1946)

Reform Club (1955)

Regensburg Stadt Museum (1973)

Regina College (1952)

Regional Planning Office [Australia] (1953)

Reiach, Alan (1954, 1956-1957)

Reid, Alexander (1946)

Reiff, Robert (1959)

Reinauer, B. Franklin (1985)

Reinberger, Mark (1982)

Reiner, Jan (1952)

Reinhardt, Phyllis A. (1953-1955, 1960-1961, 1967-1968)

Reinhold Books (1957, 1959)

Reinhold Publishing Co. (1954)

Reinink, A. W. (1964, 1966-1967, 1969-1972)

Renaissance Conference (1945)

Renaissance Quarterly -- (1970)

Renaissance Society of America (1954, 1956-1958, 1961)

Renascence (1955)

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (1947, 1986)

Research Publications (1970-1971)

Residenz Verlag (1968)

Revista de Occidente Argentinia -- (1949)

Rewald, John (1977)

Rewald, S. (1976)

Rheinisches Museum (1958)

Rheinland Landschaftsverband (1956)

Rhode Island (1968)

Rhode Island Architecture -- (1939, 1968)

Rhode Island School of Design (1949-1950, 1952, 1956, 1982-1983)

Rhoads, William B. (1969)

Ribner, Jonathan (1979)

Rice, Davis and and Daley (1946-1949)

Rice Institute (1958)

Rice, Norman (1966)

Rich, Daniel Catton (1981)

Rich, Frances (1966)

Richards, Brian (1955)

Richards, Charles R. (1928)

Richards, Jim (1950, 1956)

Richards, Jim and Kit (1955)

Richards, John M. (1946, 1947, 1952, 1954, 1965)

Richardson (1956)

Richardson, A. E. (1945, 1954)

Richardson, Douglas (1971-1972, 1974-1976)

Richardson, Douglas Scott (1966)

Richardson, E. P. (Ted) (1953, 1955)

Richardson, H. H. (1974, 1978, 1982)

Richardson, Joseph P. (1973)

Richmond (1947, 1965)

Ricketson, John H. (1963)

Rickey, George W. (1961)

Rider, Fremont (1950)

Rietveld (1963)

Rijksmuseum (1956)

Rindge, Agnes (1930, 1945, 1947) ( -- see also -- : Claflin, Agnes Rindge)

Ringling Museum of Art (1948-1949, 1952)

Riopelle, Chris (1979-1982, 1984)

Ripley, Dillon (1958)

Ritter, John C. (1962)

Riverside, University of California at (1966)

Robb, David M. (1945, 1953, 1959)

Roberts, Abby B. (1941)

Roberts, Laurance (1959)

Robertson, Jacques (1955)

Robertson, Nancy (1959)

Robie House, Committee for the Preservation of the (1962-1965, 1967)

Robinson and Cleaver (1960-1961)

Robinson, Cervin (1962)

Robinson, Franklin W. (1981)

Roche, Kevin (1966, 1974-1975)

Rochester (1967)

Rochester Memorial Art Gallery (1949)

Rochester, Print Club of (1949-1950)

Rochester, University of (1970)

Rockefeller, Mr. and Mrs. David (1967)

Rockefeller, Mr. and Mrs. John D., 3rd (1955)

Rockefeller, Winston (1957)

Rococo Architecture in Southern Germany -- (1967-1968)

Rodman, Selden (1949)

Roe, Albert S. (1961)

Rollins, Clara B. (1950)

Romaine, Lawrence B. (1941, 1946-1953, 1955, 1958, 1961)

Rome (1959)

Roop, Ellen (1967)

Roos, Frank J. (1938, 1947)

Roosevelt University (1957-1958)

Rorimer, James J. (1955)

Roscoe, Field (1952)

Rose, Francis (1947, 1949-1954, 1956, 1964, undated)

Rose, Frederica (1955)

Rose, Laura (1976)

Rosebery, Earl of (1952)

Rosenberg, Arthur M. (1951)

Rosenberg, Eugene (1956)

Rosenberg, George (1976)

Rosenberg, Jim (1954)

Rosenblum, Robert H. (1952-1953, 1956-1969, 1972, 1982)

Rosenthal, Julius (1948)

Rosenwald, Lessing J. (1948)

Rosett, Francis (1957-1958)

Rosever, Kenneth M. (1952)

Ross, Marian Dean (1941, 1947, 1952-1954, 1956, 1960-1962, undated)

Ross, Marvin C. (1957, 1962)

Ross, Robert W. (1925, undated)

Roth, Leland (1970, 1973-1974, 1976, 1978, 1982)

Rothenberg, Jacob (1952)

Rowaan, H. (1963)

Rowe, Barbara C. (1958)

Rowe, Brian and Colin (1952)

Rowe, Colin (1953-1956, 1960-1961, 1964, 1977)

Rowland, Browse and Delbanco (1952)

Rox, Henry (1953, 1945)

Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland (1955)

Royal Architectural Institute of Canada ( -- see -- : Canada, Royal Architectural Institute of)

Royal Automobile Club (1956)

Royal College of Art (1953)

Royal Institute of British Architects (1936, 1946-1957, 1959, 1962, 1968, 1970, 1975, 1981,1986)

Royal Society of Arts (1950, 1953, 1955-1956, 1959-1962, 1964, 1966-1967, 1969-1970, 1972, 1975-1976, 1978-1980, 1983, 1985-1986)

Royal Vangorcum Ltd. 1965

Rub, Timothy (1978-1982, 1986-1987)

Rubin, Don (1970)

Rubin, Joan Carpenter (1980)

Rudd, J. William (1961, 1963, 1966)

Rudisill, Richard (1964)

Rudolph, Paul (1950, 1952-1954, 1963-1964, undated)

Rueger, Charles (1954)

Rufford Travel (1954-1955)

Ruggie Agency (1949-1950, 1952-1955, 1961)

Rusch, Basil (1955)

Rusk, W. S. (1935)

Ruskin Society of America (1951, 1953)

Russell, A. LeBaron (1947)

Russell, Beverly (1975)

Russell, Christopher A. (1953)

Russell, Gordon (1956)

Russell, Mr. and Mrs. William G. (1954)

Russian Review -- (1955)

Rutgers University (1955, 1972-1973, 1982, 1985)

Rutledge, Anna Wells (1951, 1955, 1957, 1962, 1966)

Ryan Studios (1958)

Ryder, Arthur (1949)

Ryerson and Burnham Libraries, Art Institute of Chicago (1949) ( -- see also -- : Burnham Library; Art Institute of Chicago; Chicago, Art Institute of)

Saarinen, Aline B. (1962)

Saarinen, Eero (1957, 1963-1964)

Sabin Coal Co. (1954-1955)

Sachs, Paul J. (1925-1926, 1928, 1951-1952, 1955)

Saint, Andrew (1982, 1986)

St. George's Gallery Books (1959, 1964-1965, 1968, 1970, 1977-1978)

St. James Press (1978)

St. John's University (1961)

St. Louis, City Art Museum of (1961, 1966)

Salmon and Son (1954)

Salto Liberia (1962)

Saltonstall, Gladys (1928)

Saltonstall, Leverett (1953)

Salzberg Seminar in American Studies (1959)

Salzburg (1953)

Samoset Garage (1946)

Samson, Miles D. (1984)

Samuel, Godfrey (1948, 1952, 1956, 1959)

San Antonio Fine Arts Forum (1958)

Sanborn, Herbert J. (1960)

San Jose State University ( -- see -- : California, San Jose State University)

Santacroce, Valeria A. (1959-1960)

Sarton, May (1953)

Satterwaithe, Margaret (1970)

Sauer, David (1958)

Sauerlander, Willebald (1961-1966, 1969, 1971-1974)

Sauermost, Heinz Jurgen 1969

Savage, Charles C. (1972-1977, 1979, 1983, 1986)

Savage, Henry (1973)

Saville Club (1946)

Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi (1986)

Sawyer, Charles H. (1947, 1952-1953)

Sawyer, H. Keith (1983)

Scalvini, Maria Luisa (1983)

Scanlan, Stuart J. (1954)

Scarmuzza, Jack (1952)

Schaack, Margaret C. D. (1974)

Schaefe, Madeline (undated)

Schaeffer, Bertha (1955)

Schaeffer, John (1946)

Schafran, Lynn (1970)

Schalk, Dorothy (1957)

Scheper, H. (1956)

Scheu-Riesze, Helene (1959)

Schindler, R. M. (1930)

Schlee (1973)

Schmidt, Erwin (1958)

Schmitt, Robert (1962-1967, 1970)

Schmoller, Hans (1958)

Schmuzer Article (1965)

Schnabel, Henry H. (1964, 1967, 1969)

Schneider, Donald D. (1961, 1966, 1975, 1976)

Schneiderman, Stephen (1962)

Schnell, Hugo (1966-1967)

Schoener, Allan (1953)

School Service Bureau (1950, 1957)

Schorske, Elizabeth (1953)

Schorske, Elizabeth and Carl (1948, 1954)

Schraack, Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. (1975)

Schreider, Louis (1971)

Schulze, Franz (1986)

Schwarz, Heinrich (1952)

Schwinn, Walter K. (1976)

Scientific American -- (1952)

Scott, Geoffrey (1928)

Scott, Hayden (1952, 1958)

Scribner's Sons (1948, 1950, 1960, 1966-1967, 1969, 1979)

Scully, Arthur (1982)

Scully, Vincent (1948, 1950-1956, 1962, 1971-1972, 1977)

Scutt (1963)

Seagram and Sons U. S. Bicentennial Project (1976-1978)

Seale, William (1973, 1975, 1980-1981, 1984, 1986)

Searing, Helen (1962-1963, 1967, 1971, 1973, 1975-1976, 1979, 1983-1984)

Seaver, Esther (1948-1949, 1952)

Seeger, Mia (1956)

Segre, Maria (1963)

Seiberling, Frank (1952, 1955-1956, 1958, 1963)

Sekler, E. F. (1953)

Sekler, Edward F. (1976)

Sekler, Edward L. (1960, 1965-1967)

Seligman, Georges E. (1950)

Sellin, David (1972)

Selz, Peter (1959-1960)

Senie, Harriet (1976, 1979, 1981)

Senter, Terance A. (1972, 1974)

Serynyk, Peter (1966, 1973)

Sert, Jose Luis (1954, 1956)

Seven Arts Book Society (1957)

Severini, Lois (1978-1979, 1982-1984)

Seymour, Anne Halle (1966)

Seznec, Jean (1955)

Shaker Community, Hancock, Mass. (1962)

Shapira, Nathan, H. (1961)

Shapiro, Ellen R. (1977)

Shapiro, Meyer (1961)

Shaw, Thomas S. (1966)

Shawe-Taylor, Desmond (1946)

Shawmut Bank (1954)

Shea, Mrs. John L. (1954)

Shear, John K. (1956)

Sheffield, Margaret (1974)

Shelter Publications (1973)

Shepley, Bullfinch, Richardson and Abbott (1961, 1981)

Shepley, Henry (1948)

Sheraton Hotel (1952, 1968)

Sheridan, Friede (1956-1959, 1961)

Sherwood, Mrs. John R. (1952)

Shillaber, Caroline (1957, 1972)

Shipley, Brown (undated)

Shipman, Mary (1965)

Shipman, Mary and Arthur (1956)

Shoe String Press, Inc. (1965, 1979)

Shokokusha Publications (1961)

Shore, James R. (1962)

Shores, Ken (1962)

Sias, Garrett K. (1959)

Sidles, Mrs. Frank C. (1963)

Sihriu, Omico (1955)

Silsby, Peter (1961)

Silverman, Jill Anne (1975)

Silvermine Publications (1965)

Simpson, Charles (1968)

Simpson, Mrs. Kenneth F. (1950)

Simpson, Marc (1977)

Simpson, P. L. (1973)

Sims, W. S. (1946)

Simson, Otto G. (1954)

Singelenberg, Pieter (1962-1963, 1970-1971, 1974)

Singleton, W. A. (1956)

Sinnen, Jean (1964)

Sise, Hazen (1969)

Sitwell, Gilbert (1952)

Sizer, Theodore (1933, 1945-1946, 1950-1952, 1956, 1963)

Skempton, A.W. (1961)

Skidmore, Owings and Merrill (1960-1963, 1979)

Skopek, Thomas (1949)

Sky, Alison (1975)

Slater Memorial Museum (1950)

Sleepy Hollow Restorations (1957)

Slive, Seymour (1958)

Slive, Zoya (1965)

Sloan, Joseph C. (1959)

Sloane, Joseph C. (1958)

Small, Philip L. (1928)

Smartt, Donald (1981)

Smith, Alexander Mackay (1949) ( -- see also -- : Mackay-Smith, Alexander)

Smith and Sons (1953)

Smith, Anna L. (undated)

Smith, Betty (1928-1929)

Smith College (1946-1964, 1966-1973, 1975-1976, 1978, 1981-1982) ( -- see also -- : Department; Kennedy Fund)

Smith College Alumnae Association (1954) ( -- see also -- : Alumnae Association)

Smith, E. Baldwin (1946-1947, 1953)

Smtih, Edith (1928-1929)

Smith, Fred S. (1928)

Smith, Mrs. Frederick (1945)

Smith, G. E. Kidder (1957, 1961, 1963, 1965)

Smith, George Walter Vincent Museum (1961)

Smith, Gertrude D. (1972)

Smith, Hinchman and Grulls Associates, Inc. (1976)

Smith, Kathryn (1976-1980, 1983, 1986)

Smith, Linn (1947)

Smith, Meg (1972, 1974)

Smith, Patricia Anne (1950)

Smith, Peter van der Meulen (1927-1928)

Smith, Robert C. (1950-1952, 1956)

Smith, Sidney (1947)

Smith, Vincent (1971)

Smith, William and Son (1949)

Smithson, Peter (1966)

Smithsonian Associates (1975)

Smithsonian Institution (1967, 1976, 1979)

Smyser, H. M. (1965)

Smyth, Craig Hugh (1951-1952, 1956, 1983)

Snow, Florence (1955)

Snow, Wilbert (1945)

Snowden, Ernest (1927-1928)

Snyder, John (1974)

Soby, James Thrall (1945-1950, 1954-1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1961, 1968, 1977, 1979)

Soby, Nellie (1951-1953)

Societe Editions de France (1958)

Society for the Preservation of Long Island Antiquities ( -- see -- : Long Island Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of)

Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities (1948, 1972, 1975) ( -- see also -- : New England Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of; Preservation of New England Antiquities, Society for the)

Society of Architectural Historians (1949-1985, 1987)

Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain (1958-1980, 1983-1986)

Society of Mayflower Descendants ( -- see -- : Mayflower Descendants, Society of)

Solomon, Arthur and Marny (1975)

Solomon, Pringle (1948)

Somerset Co. [N.J.] Park Commission (1970)

Somerwil, J. (1962)

Sommer, Clifford C. (1958)

Sommer, Frank (1970)

Sonne, Fi (1955-1956)

Sonnenberg, Benjamin (1972)

Sorem, Lucia (1961)

Soria, Martin (1958)

Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc. (1971, 1982)

Southern California, University of (1966, 1968)

Southern Regional Education Board (1966)

Spaeth, John W. (1945-1946)

Spark, Victor (1948, 1971)

Spear, Dorothea (1955)

Speed Art Museum ( -- see -- : Louisville, J. B. Speed Art Museum)

Speed, Herbert (1946)

Speirs, Bruce (1982)

Spence, Basil (1963-1964)

Spence, Eleanor (1954)

Spencer, Brian (1973-1974)

Spencer, Stephen (1956)

Spencer, Walter L. (1975-1976, 1978)

Sperling, Harry G. (1955)

Speyer, Darthea (1952)

Spokes, P. S. (1955)

Sprague, Joan Forrester (1960)

Sprague, Paul (1973, 1980, 1983)

Springarn, J. E. (1938)

Springfield [Mass.] (1980-1981)

Springfield [Mass.] City Planning Department (1971)

Springfield [Mass.] Museum of Fine Arts (1949, 1954)

Springfield [Mass.] Republican (1944-1945)

Springfield [Miss.] Art Museum (1949)

Staatsarchiv (1966)

Stabile, Elizabeth (1963)

Stadt Koln (1957)

Stahl, Frederick A. (Tod) (1969-1970)

Staib, Hermann (1966, 1968-1969, 1974)

Staley, Karl A. (1953)

Stamm, Gunther (1979)

Stamp, Gavin (1978, 1985)

Stanford University (1985)

Stanton, Phoebe B. (1952-1954, 1958, 1965, 1968, 1970)

Staples Press (1950)

Starr, Mrs. Nathan C. (1952)

State Department, U. S. (1955, 1956, 1958) ( -- see also -- : Department of State; United States Department of State)

State Department, U.S. Information Agency (1957)

State Historical Society of Wisconsin ( -- see -- : Wisconsin, State Historical Society of)

Stebbins, Theodore E. (1965-1969, 1972-1973, 1977-1978)

Steegman, John (1950-1952, 1955-1956)

Steele, Geoffrey (1946, 1948, 1953)

Steen Hasselbalchs Forlag (1962)

Stein, Donna (1973-1974, 1978-1979)

Stein, Joseph A. (1947)

Stein, Margaret (1949)

Stein, Roger B. (1960)

Steiner, Johannes (1966)

Steinway and Sons (1946)

Steinway, Cassie (1960-1961, 1976, 1979, 1983-1985, undated)

Steinway, Cassie and Federick (1954)

Steinway, Frederick (1974)

Steinway, Lydia (1952-1953)

Steinway, Ruth (1928, 1945, 1947, 1949-1950, 1955-1956, 1958-1963, 1965-1968, 1970-1971, 1973-1974, 1978)

Steinway, Ruth and Theodore D. (1952-1954)

Steinway, Theodore D. (1982)

Steliaros, Mary (1974)

Stephens, Sherrie L. (1962)

Stern (1979)

Stern, Edgar (1977)

Stern, Edgar and Bita (1975)

Stern, Robert (1964, 1975, 1984-1985)

Sterner, Harold (1947)

Sternfeld, Fred and Sophia (1946-1957, 1959-1964, 1966, 1968, 1978, 1985-1986)

Sternfeld, Sophia (1970)

Stetson, Eugene W. (1965)

Stevens and Brown (1946)

Stevens, Sam (1964)

Stevens, Samuel (Thomas) (1953-1954)

Steyer, Glenn (1978)

Stiles, Florence Ward (1949-1950)

Sting, Hellmut (1966)

Stirling, James (1953)

Stockwell, E. Sidney (1960)

Stoddard and Talbot (1941, 1950, 1953, 1956, 1975)

Stoddard, Whitney (1952, 1054)

Stoedtner, Franz (1956-1958, 1964, 1970)

Stoller, Ezra (1956-1957, 1960)

Stone and Downer (1946)

Stony Point Folk Art Gallery (1957)

Stora Co. (1949)

Storrer, William Allin (1971-1978, 1980)

Stott, Eric (1982)

Stout, George L. (1953)

Stowe-Day Foundation (1965)

Stowell, Robert F. (1949)

Strache, Wolf (1963)

Strachey, John (1945)

Straight, Stephen M. (1966, 1970)

Straka, Paul (1974)

Strand, Janann (1976)

Stratton, Julius Adams (1963)

Strauss, Irma (1982)

Strickland, Charles R. (1938, 1948, 1955, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1963, 1966-1967, 1979)

Stroheim and Romann (1965)

Stroock, Paul A. (1969)

Stroud, Dorothy (1949-1953, 1955-1964, 1966-1967, 1971, 1973, 1978, 1983, undated)

Struck, Paul (1948)

Stubbins, Hugh (1952, 1960)

Stubblebine, James H. (1959, 1967-1968)

Stubbs, Mr. and Mrs. (1986)

Studio Books (1960-1961)

Studio Publications (1927-1928)

Stulz, Dale W. (1981)

Sturbridge Village (1966-1976)

Sturges, W. K. (1952)

Sturges, Walter Knight (1969-1970)

Sturm, Martha (1967)

Stuttgart (1956, 1963)

Suffness, Rita (1977)

Summerson, John (1936-1937, 1939, 1941, 1945-1949, 1952-1954, 1956, 1958, 1960-1962, 1966-1967, 1969-1970, 1980, 1982)

Sun [Baltimore] 1952 ( -- see also -- : -- Baltimore Sun -- )

Sunderland, Elizabeth (1946)

Sunderland, John (1953)

Sutherland, A. M. (1962)

Sutton, Mrs. Harvey P. (1941)

Swan, C. P. (1954)

Swarthmore College (1928, 1939, 1945)

Swayze, H. (1959)

Sweeney, James Johnson (1954, 1960)

Sweeney, Mr. and Mrs. James Johnson (1967)

Sweeney, John (1949, 1952-1953)

Sweeney, Robert L. (1976, 1980)

Sweet Briar College (1953)

Sweet, Frederick A. ( 1946, 1948, 1954)

Sweet, Victoria M. (1968)

Sweetland Photographers (1950)

Swets and Zeitlinger (1960)

Swetzoff Gallery (1951)

Swetzoff, Hyman (1952)

Swinton, George (1954-1955, 1957, 1964)

Swiss Review of World Affairs -- (1962)

Sylvester, David (1955)

Syracuse University (1976)

Syrkus, Szymon (1929)

Szambien, Werner (1977)

Tafel, Edgar (1962, 1971, 1973-1975, 1979-1980)

Tait, Alan (1966-1967)

Talbot, Harry (1952)

Talbott, Page (1976)

Talkington, Melinda (1969)

Tallmer, Jerry (1954)

Tamms, Frederick (1971)

Tannenbaum, Lily (1969)

Tanennbaum, Samuel (1952-1953)

Tate, Vernon (1947)

Tatum, George B. (1966, 1970, 1973, 1976)

Taube, Ivan (1975)

Taxes (1955)

Taylor, Fred M. (1954)

Taylor, Helen-Louise (1936-1938, undated)

Taylor, Lisa (1984)

Taylor, Nicholas (1962, 1966)

Taylor, Richard (1971)

Taylor, Walter (1953)

Tchelitchew, Paul (1952)

Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association (1946, 1948, 1954, 1956, 1962)

Technische Hochschule, Darmstadt ( -- see -- : Darmstadt, Technische Hochschule)

Technology Christian Association (1949)

Teel, William E. (1955)

Teichmann, Maurice (1956)

Teitelbaum Holdings, Ltd. (1982)

Tembo, Allan (1952)

Temple Hoyle-Buell Center for the Study of American Architecture, Columbia University ( -- see -- : Columbia University, Temple Hoyle-Buell Center...)

Temple University, Tyler School of Art (1962)

Tendler, Max (1962)

Tenko, Allen (1963)

Terrestris Greenhouses (1970)

Terry, Laurence (1952)

Texas Co. (1954)

Texas, University of (1968)

Thames and Hudson, Ltd. (1961, 1967-1968, 1970, 1972)

Thevoz, Michel (1970, 1974)

Thirteen, WNET (1978)

Thom, Mary (1955-1956)

Thomas, Downing (1949)

Thommasini, Anthony (1984)

Thompson, Francis (1946)

Thompson, K. (1954)

Thompson, Luther (1946-1948, 1950)

Thompson, Margaret and Randall (1948, 1956)

Thompson, Molly (1949)

Thompson, Paul (1968)

Thompson, R. S. (1960)

Thomson, Virgil (1927-1928, 1937, 1945-1948, 1950-1952, 1955, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1971-1972, 1974, 1979-1981, 1983, 1986, undated)

Thornburrow, David A. (1958)

Thornton Society of Washington (1943)

Ticeand Lynch (1946-1947)

Time -- (1959, 1967)

Time-Life (1946)

Times Literary Supplement -- (1967)

Tiranti, John, Ltd. (1949-1950)

Tirion, P.D.J. (1949)

Tobias and Co. (1946)

Toe, Abby N. (1970)

Toledo Museum of Art (1951, 1955)

Tomlinson, Mrs. (1951)

Tomlinson, Juliette (1975, 1977)

Tonetti, Joseph (1963)

Tongue, Sukru (1955)

Tonny, K. (1932)

Topeka City Beautification Association (1955)

Torbert, Donald R. (1956, 1959, 1961)

Toronto (1957)

Toronto, Art Gallery of (1950-1951, 1958-1960, 1974, 1977) ( -- see also -- : Art Gallery of Toronto)

Toronto, University of (1957-1960, 1976)

Town and Country -- (1946)

Trachtenberg, Martin (1976)

Trager, Philip (1983-1984)

Trans-World Shipping Co. (1960)

Trapp, Frank (1953)

Trappes-Lomax, Michael (1954)

Traversa de Dalt (1956)

Treasury Department, United States ( -- see -- : United States Treasury)

Trehearne and Norman (1959-1960)

Tremaine, Dee (1950)

Tremaine, Emily (1951-1957, 1962, 1965, 1969)

Trenton (1973)

Triennale de Milano (1959)

Trinity College ( -- see also -- : Austin Art Center) (1961, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1972-1973)

Trojan, Alina (1971)

Truex, Van Day (1946-1947)

Tselos, Dmitri (1943, 1946, 1956, 1958, 1961)

Tucker and Sons, Ltd. (1954)

Tunick, Susan (1982)

Tunnard, Christopher (1945, 1949-1951, 1958, 1965, undated)

Tunnard, Christopher and Lydia (1946-1948, 1975, 1981)

Tunnard, Lydia (1956, 1963)

Turl, Victor (1946, 1956)

Turner, Evan (1958)

Turner, Paul (1970, 1977, 1985)

Tuttle Co. (1952)

Twitchell, Ralph S. (1953)

Twiss, Richard E. (1979)

Tyler School of Art ( -- see -- : Temple University)

Ufford, James K. (1958)

UNESCO (1953)

Union College (1966, 1969)

Union Internacional de Arquitectos (1963)

Unitarian Association (1950)

Unitarian Congregational Society (1945)

Unitarian Universalist Church (1963)

United Engineering Trustees (1947)

United Kingdom Income Tax (1978)

United Press Association (1955)

United States Cultural Center, Berlin (1967)

United States Department of the Interior (1938, 1962)

United States Department of State ( -- see -- : Department of State; State Department, U. S.)

United States Congress, Committee on Education and Labor ( -- see -- : Committee on Education and Labor, U. S. Congress)

United States Information Service (1946, 1961)

United States Treasury (1945, 1969)

Unity Temple (1970)

Universal Transcontinental Corp. (1947)

Univesita degli Studi di Napoli ( -- see -- : Napoli,

Universita degli Studi di) (1978)

Universita Internazionale dell'Arte (1970)

University of Bristol ( -- see -- : Bristol, University of)

University of California at Riverside ( -- see -- : Riverside, University of California at)

University of California, San Jose State ( -- see -- : California, San Jose State University)

University of Chicago (1941, 1942) ( -- see also -- : Chicago, University of)

University of Cincinnati ( -- see -- : Cincinnati, University of)

University of Delaware ( -- see -- : Delaware, University of; Winterthur Program, University of Delaware)

University of Georgia ( -- see -- : Georgia, University of)

University of Glasgow ( -- see -- : Glasgow, University of)

University of Massachusetts ( -- see -- : Massachusetts, University of)

University of Melbourne ( -- see -- : Melbourne, University of)

University of Minnesota ( -- see -- : Minnesota, University of)

University of Nebraska ( -- see -- : Nebraska, University of)

University of New Mexico ( -- see -- : New Mexico, University of)

University of Notre Dame ( -- see -- : Notre Dame, University of)

University of Oklahoma ( -- see -- : Oklahoma, University of)

University of Oregon ( -- see -- : Oregon, University of)

University of Pennsylvania ( -- see -- : Pennsylvania, University of)

University of Pittsburgh ( -- see -- : Pittsburgh, University of)

University of Texas ( -- see -- : Texas, University of)

University of Toronto ( -- see -- : Toronto, University of)

University of Wisconsin ( -- see -- : Wisconsin, University of)

University of Witwatersrand ( -- see -- : Witwatersrand, University of)

University of York ( -- see -- : York, University of)

University Prints (1956-1959, 1962, 1964)

Unnitzer, Petra (1983)

Upjohn, Everared M. (1953)

Upton, Eleanor S. (1953)

Usonia (1983)

Utrecht, Kunsthistorische Instituut (1962)

Utrecht, Ryksuniversiteit te (1968)

Valentine and Sons Ltd. (1954)

Van Agtmaal (1958)

Van Bolschwig, Otto A. (1954) ( -- see also -- : Bolschwig, Otto A. Van)

Van der Berg, H. M. (1962)

Van der Poel, Priscilla (1949-1950, 1952, 1955-1956, 1958, 1960, 1962-1964, 1966, 1968-1969)

Van Derpool, James G. (1954-1956, 1959)

Van Eyck, Aldo (1956, 1963)

Van Fleet, Frederick A. (1946)

Van Gent, Arie (1957)

Vann, James Allen (1973)

Van Ojen (1958)

Van Ravensway, Charles (1939, 1963, 1966)

Van Tassel, Peter (1952-1953, 1966)

Van Trump, James D. (1957-1959, 1961, 1965, 1969)

Van Zanten, David T. (1965-1970, 1972-1973, 1975-1979, 1983, 1985)

Vancouver Hotel (1954)

Vanderbilt, Paul (1928-1930, 1941, 1945-1946, 1948-1950, 1952-1954, undated)

Vandersall, Amy (1966, 1971-1972)

Vanity Fair -- (1982)

Varley, Lee (1946, 1948, 1954, 1979)

Vassar College (1927, 1944-1946, 1961, 1965-1966, 1975, 1977)

Vaughan College (1962)

Venezuela, Universidad Central de (1967)

Venice (1975)

Venturi, Robert (1961, 1972)

Verlag Schnell and Steiner (1967, 1969)

Veronen, L. (1966)

Victoria and Albert Museum (1946, 1948-1949, 1953, 1955-1956, 1958)

Victorian Exhibition (1972)

Victorian Paperback [ -- Early Victorian Architecture in Britain -- ] (1966)

Victorian Society (1958, 1960-1966, 1968-1970, 1972-1980, 1985)

Victorian Society in America (1968, 1971-1986)

Victorian Society in America, American State Capitols Research Project (1971-1977)

Victorian Studies -- (1956-1959, 1962, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1973-1974)

Viereck, Florence (1955)

Viereck, Peter (1949-1950, 1952-1953, 1956, 1961)

Viereck, Peter and Anya (1955)

View Magazine -- (1945)

Villanueva, A. (1956)

Villanueva, Carlos Raul (1955, 1957-1959, 1961)

Villanueva, Marcel (1965)

Viollet, Brian (1958)

Viollet, H. Roger (1959)

Virginia, Commonwealth of (1953, 1957)

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts (1954, 1957)

Virginia Quarterly Review -- (1960)

Virginia, University of (1928, 1962, 1969-1970)

Visson, Assia R. (1946-1947)

Visual Publications Ltd. (1961)

Vogt, Adolf Max (1975)

Voice of America (1960, 1967)

Volpe, Anne R. (1974)

Von Erffa, Helmut (1948, 1952, 1955-1956, 1958, 1963, 1968)

Von Groschwitz, Fran (1970)

Von Groschwitz, Gustav [Von] (1945-1948, 1951-1952, 1961-1962, 1965, 1968, 1972, 1978)

Von Klemperer, Betty (1961, 1968)

Von Moschzisker, Berthe (1945, 1947-1951)

Vorenkamp, A.P.H. (1952)

Vorobiov, Mary (1954)

Vose Galleries (1960)

Vose, Robert C. (1949)

Vose, S. Morton (1952)

Vygen, Willy (1928)

Wachs, W. C. (1937)

Waddy, Patricia (1976)

Wade, John (1954)

Wade, Karen Graham (1974-1975, 1977, 1982)

Waddington Galleries (1956)

Wadsworth Athenaeum (1928, 1941, 1946-1948, 1958, 1963)

Wadsworth, Cleome (1945)

Wadsworth, Julius and Clarice (1959)

Wagner, Gunter (1983)

Wagner, Mary-Louise (1954)

Walch, Nicole (1972)

Wald, Alan (1977)

Walker Art Center (1944-1945, 1948, 1952, 1958-1959)

Walker, John (1928, 1965, 1977)

Walker, Robert (1959)

Walker, William (1946)

Wallace, Michael Lee (1959)

Walsh, Alice M. (1970)

Walter, Gayle (1953)

Walter Parrish International, Ltd. (1977)

Walters Art Gallery (1949)

Walters, Walter H. (1971)

Warburg Institute (1946, 1948)

Ward, Clarence (1943, 1945, 1947, 1952)

War Department (1948)

Ward, James (1980-1985)

Warn, Robert (1972, 1974)

Warner Burns Toan Lund (1982)

Warners, Albert (1963)

Warnoff, Deborah (1974)

Warren, Geoffrey (1936)

Warren, Richard (1974)

Warren and Whetmore (1957)

War Service Appointment (1942-1943)

Wasch, William (1983)

Washburn College (1938)

Washburn, Gordon B. (1945, 1948-1949, 1953-1954, 1965, undated)

Washington, Associated Students' University of (1965)

Washington Memorial Library (1954)

Wasmuth Antiquariat (1963-1968, 1970, 1972-1974, 1979)

Wasserman, Mrs. Amha (1959)

Wasserman, Jack (1961-1964)

Waterhouse, Ellis (1952)

Watkin, David A. (1965, 1973, 1981)

Watrous, James (1960-1961)

Watson, Peter (1946)

Watson, Steven (1985-1986)

Watts, Sarah Miles (1985)

Waugh, Arthur (1951-1953)

Way Forum (1963)

Weade, Katharine H. (1947)

Weakley, Joan (1980-1981)

Weatherby, Mrs. J. H. (1952)

Webb, Brian (1949-1950)

Webb, Geoffrey (1956)

Webb, James H. (1955)

Webb, Ltd. (1948)

Webber, Elroy (1949)

Weber, Harvey A. (1939, 1952)

Weber, Roland (1976)

Webster, J. Carson (1941, 1949, 1954, 1966, 1970, 1972-1974)

Webster, Sara (1983)

Wedgewood (1954, 1958-1959, 1961-1962)

Weese, Harry (1956)

Weill, Betsy (1977)

Weinberg, H. Barbara (1970, 1974, 1978, 1980)

Weinberg, Herbert (1954)

Weinrab, Ben (1966)

Weinreb Ltd. (1965)

Weirick, James (1974)

Weisberger, Bernard A. (1979)

Weiser, Walter (1956)

Weisman, Winston (1951-1957, 1960-1963, 1966, 1968, 1973-1975)

Weissburger, Herbert (1961)

Welch and Forbes (1956-1957, 1959, 1961, 1970, 1982, 1985)

Welch and Goodhue (1986)

Weller, Allen S. (1955)

Wellesley College (1945, 1947, 1952, 1954, 1958, 1969)

Wellington, Ohio (1973)

Wells College (1965)

Wells, Mason B. (1957-1958)

Wells, Ruth (1949)

Welsh College of Advanced Technology (1962-1963, 1966)

Wensinger, Arthur Stevens (1956, 1967)

Wenzinger, Jerry (1961)

Werkkunstschule Krefeld (1964-1965)

Wesley, Richard (1980)

Wesleyan College [Macon, Ga.] (1945)

Wesleyan University (1935, 1937-1943, 1945-1950, 1952, 1962-1963, 1967, 1973-1979, 1981-1982, 1987) ( -- see also -- : Gift)

West, J. (1952)

West-Taylor, John P. (1960, 1962)

Westbrook, Shirlee (1973-1974)

Western Reserve University (1952, 1958)

Weyhe, E. (1928, 1941, 1949, 1952-1953)

Wheaton College (1949, 1971)

Wheelock, Phyllis (1958)

Wheldon, Rupert (1927)

Whiffen, Marcus (1950-1966, 1968,-1969, 1971, 1978, 1980)

White House (1981, 1986)

White, Keith E. (1959)

White, Norval (1961)

White, Patricia (1975)

Whitechapel Art Gallery (1956)

Whitehead, Philip B. (1946)

Whitehill, Walter Muir (1951-1953, 1955, 1966, 1976)

Whitlock and Sons (1946)

Whitney Museum of American Art (1949-1950)

Whitson, Jim (1948)

Whitson Publishing Co. (1979)

Whittesley, Julian (1949)

Whittier, Charles H. (1970, 1973)

Who's Who -- (1946-1947, 1952, 1958, 1961, 1975, 1982)

Wichman, Douglas J. (1973)

Wick, Peter A. (1973)

Wickey, Thomas (1952)

Wickiser, Ralph L. (1955)

Wicksteed, O. H. (1956)

Wiebenson, Dora (1965-1966, 1968-1972, 1977, 1979, 1980)

Wiedenhoeft, Ron (1969)

Wilbraham Place (1953, 1955, 1957, 1959-1962)

Wildenstein, Georges (1953)

Wiley and Sons (1948, 1966)

Wilk, Christopher (1976, 1978)

Wilkie, David (1951-1955, 1957-1958)

Wilkinson (1956)

Wilkinson, Catherine M. (1963, 1965-1966)

Willard, Helen (1950)

Willett, Frederick W. (1969)

Williams, A. C. O'Malley (1961) ( -- see also -- : O'Malley-Williams, A. C.)

Williams, Arthur G. A. (1955)

Williams, B. (1957, 1964, 1967-1968)

Williams, Buck (1958)

Williams College (1940, 1946, 1948-1949, 1953, 1975-1976)

Williams College Museum of Art (1963)

Williams, Eda Carter (1958)

Williams, Edgar I. (1952)

Williams, David (1975)

Williams, Gail (1979)

Williams, J. Ronald (1967)

Williams, Marjory (1951)

Williams, Richard B. (1985)

Williams, Richmond (1960-1961, 1963)

Williams, Ronald (1973)

Williams, Stanley T. (1950)

Williams, Talcott (1940)

Williamsburg (1956-1957, 1961, 1972)

Williamson, L. S. (1962)

Willis, L. S. (1941)

Willis, Peter (1964-1965)

Wills, Royal Barry (1957)

Willson, Mr. and Mrs. Stuart Van Vranken (1953)

Wilmerding, John (1966, 1968)

Wilson, A. F. Johnson (1950)

Wilson, Arnold (1962)

Wilson, Daphne (1951)

Wilson, H. L. McG. (1950)

Wilson, J. P. (1956)

Wilson, Jean (1950, 1955)

Wilson, Joan R. (1969)

Wilson, John H. (1980-1984)

Wilson, Richard G. (1971, 1973)

Wilson, Suzanne (1975, 1978)

Wilson, Thomas J. (1955)

Wimpfheimer, Greta (1950)

Winchester, Alice (1953)

Wind, Edgar (1945-1946)

Wingerter, Wolfgang (1981)

Winnipeg Art Gallery Association (1959)

Winslow House (1944-1945)

Winslow, Philip N. (1961)

Winslow, Ralph E. (1947)

Winter, Robert W. (1959)

Wintersteen, Bonnie (1952)

Winterthur Museum (1952-1953, 1955-1957, 1959, 1961, 1964, 1969, 1983)

Winterthur Program, University of Delaware (1954-1955)

Winthrop and Co. (1926)

Wichnitzer, Rachel (1951)

Wischnitzer, Ruth (1964)

Wisconsin State Conservation Commission for Historic Preservation (1972)

Wisconsin, State Historical Society of (1960)

Wisconsin, University of (1946-1947, 1963, 1967, 1977)

Wisner, John B. (1970-1971)

Wittamer, L. (1961, 1962)

Wittenborn and Co. (1947, 1949-1950, 1955)

Wittenborn, George (1967-1968)

Wittkower Fellowship Fund (1974)

Wittkower, Rudolph (1945, 1949, 1951-1954, 1947, 1959, 1966-1968)

Wittler, Leila (1947, 1950)

Wittmann, Otto (1952, 1964)

Witwatersrand, University of the (1948-1950)

WNET, Channel Thirteen ( -- see -- : Thirteen, WNET)

Woburn Public Library (1936)

Wofsy, Alan (1982)

Wolf, Gertrude (1952)

Wolf, J. Robert (1962)

Wolf, Peter M. (1965, 1970)

Wolf, Reva (1980)

Wolfe, Christopher (1977)

Wolfe, R. (1963)

Wolff, Michael (1957)

Wollman, Henry (1971, 1973, 1976-1978)

Wood, Barbara L. (1950)

Wood, Charles B. (1971, 1974)

Wood, W. L. (1941)

Wood, Welby Carter (1970)

Woodbridge, Henry (1949)

Woodhouse, Lawrence M. (1965, 1984)

Woodring, Carl (1971)

Woodrow Wilson Foundation (1969-1970)

Woodside, Joan (1974-1980, 1983-1984, 1986)

Woolf, Virginia (1927)

Worbs, Dietrich (1982-1983)

Worcester Art Museum (1947, 1981)

World Construction Program (1957)

World Crossroads of Learning, Inc. (1965)

World Publishing Co. (1952, 1967)

World Writing (1953)

Wortman, Julie (1974)

Wrenn, George (1959)

Wright, Benjamin F. (1949, 1951)

Wright, David (1950-1952)

Wright, Frank Lloyd (1937, 1942-1943, 1945, 1947, 1950-1953, 1957-1958, 1978, 1980, 1982-1983, undated)

Wright, Mrs. Frank Lloyd (1959)

Wright, Frank Lloyd, Home and Studio Foundation (1977, 1984)

Wright, Frank Lloyd, and -- In the Nature of Materials -- (1941)

Wright, John Lloyd (1968)

Wriston, Barbara (1952-1953, 1956, 1960, 1962, 1967)

Wurm, Heinrich (1966)

Wurster, William W. (1943-1944, 1946,-1948, 1950, 1951-1957, 1959, 1961)

Wurster, William W. and Catherine 1945

Wyoming, University of (1975)

Xenakis, Jason (1958)

Yale Review -- (1966-1968, 1970)

Yale University (1947-1960, 1962-1963, 1965-1979, 1982, 1986)

Yardley, Michael (1975-1978)

Yeon, John (1954)

York City Art Gallery (1958)

York Institute of Architectural Study (1957-1959, 1961)

York, University of (1962, 1970)

Yorke, R.F.S. (1952)

Youell, William (1948)

Young, E. A. (1947)

Young, Elaine (1962)

Young, Elizabeth (1961)

Young, Paul E. (1949)

Young, Mr. and Mrs. Wilfred B. (1954-1955)

Youritzin, Glenda Green (1974)

Zacchwatowicz, Jim (1963)

Zador, Anna (1970, 1972)

Zarnecki, George (1953)

Zaroff, Anne T. (1975)

Zawisa, Bernard J. (1952-1953, 1956)

Zenith Corp. (1969-1970)

Zenobi Sarto (1963)

Zerkowitz, A. (1957)

Zevi, Bruno (1952)

Zewicher, Mrs. Victor K. (1950)

Zimmerman Brothers (1963-1966, 1969)

Zimmerman, Mrs. Isadore (1952)

Zodiac Revue -- (1959-1969)

Zorn, Kate (1979)

Zubarec, Michael (1956-1957)

Zwemmer, A. (1946-1948, 1955, 1959)
Collection Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Use requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Henry-Russell Hitchcock papers, 1919-1987. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.hitchenp, Series 2
See more items in:
Henry-Russell Hitchcock papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9aefa2954-020f-4994-a846-4bbdfc1c99a6
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-hitchenp-ref1065

Selected art related documents from the Ferdinand Julius Dreer Collection, [ca. 1770-1910]

Creator:
Dreer, Ferdinand J. (Ferdinand Julius), 1812-1902  Search this
Citation:
Selected art related documents from the Ferdinand Julius Dreer Collection, [ca. 1770-1910]. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Art -- Collectors and collecting  Search this
Theme:
Art Market  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)10885
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)214662
AAA_collcode_dreeferd
Theme:
Art Market
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_214662

Household Finance Corporation (HFC)

Series Creator:
Scurlock, Robert S. (Saunders), 1917-1994  Search this
Scurlock, Addison N., 1883-1964  Search this
Custom Craft  Search this
Scurlock Studio (Washington, D.C.)  Search this
Scurlock, George H. (Hardison), 1919-2005  Search this
Container:
Box 7
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1963 April 5
Scope and Contents note:
Job Number: 62804
Subject/Sitter: Cooke, John
Series Restrictions:
Collection is open for research.

Gloves must be worn when handling unprotected photographs and negatives. Special arrangements required to view negatives due to cold storage. Using negatives requires a three hour waiting period. Contact the Archives Center at 202-633-3270.
Series Rights:
When the Museum purchased the collection from the Estate of Robert S. Scurlock, it obtained all rights, including copyright. The earliest photographs in the collection are in the public domain because their term of copyright has expired. The Archives Center will control copyright and the use of the collection for reproduction purposes, which will be handled in accordance with its standard reproduction policy guidelines. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Series Citation:
Scurlock Studio Records, Archives Center, National Museum of American History. Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Scurlock Studio Records, Series 1: Black and White Photographs
Scurlock Studio Records, Series 1: Black and White Photographs / 1.1: Clients Black and White Photographs
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep824719655-12d0-4231-8826-9064e64fec01
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0618-s01-ref2829

Cook, John A.

Collection Creator:
Macbeth Gallery  Search this
Container:
Box 25, Folder 35
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1929-1933
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., Research Center.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Macbeth Gallery records, 1838-1968, bulk 1892 to 1953. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Macbeth Gallery records
Macbeth Gallery records / Series 1: Correspondence Files / 1.1: Correspondence
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw92a070ea0-2fb2-417a-9bff-812c37187d5d
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-macbgall-ref7381

Cooke, John

Collection Creator:
Castelli Graphics (Firm)  Search this
Container:
Box 24, Folder 36
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1995
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., Research Center.
Collection Citation:
Castelli Graphics records, 1965-2001. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Castelli Graphics records
Castelli Graphics records / Series 5: Client and Collector Files
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9cf946254-618a-443f-b78a-ed809ed02b4f
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-castgrap-ref250

Cooke, John (Mr.)

Subseries Creator:
Custom Craft  Search this
Scurlock Studio (Washington, D.C.)  Search this
Scurlock, Addison N., 1883-1964  Search this
Scurlock, George H. (Hardison), 1919-2005  Search this
Scurlock, Robert S. (Saunders), 1917-1994  Search this
Container:
Box 308
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1963 April 5
Scope and Contents note:
Job Number: 62804
Subseries Restrictions:
Collection is open for research.

Series 8: Business Records, Subseries 8.1: Studio Session Registers are restricted. Digital copies available for research. See repository for details.

Gloves must be worn when handling unprotected photographs and negatives. Special arrangements required to view negatives due to cold storage. Using negatives requires a three hour waiting period. Contact the Archives Center at 202-633-3270.
Subseries Rights:
When the Museum purchased the collection from the Estate of Robert S. Scurlock, it obtained all rights, including copyright. The earliest photographs in the collection are in the public domain because their term of copyright has expired. The Archives Center will control copyright and the use of the collection for reproduction purposes, which will be handled in accordance with its standard reproduction policy guidelines. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Subseries Citation:
Scurlock Studio Records, Archives Center, National Museum of American History. Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Scurlock Studio Records, Subseries 4.5: Black and white negatives in cold storage arranged by job number
Scurlock Studio Records, Subseries 4.5: Black and white negatives in cold storage arranged by job number / Scurlock client negatives: C - Czerwenka
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep8dad84afa-5793-4aa1-89b6-762308d23f73
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0618-s04-05-ref14859

The Cook Children

Artist:
William Rutheven Wheeler, 1832 - 1893  Search this
Sitter:
John Peters Cook, 1856 - 1940  Search this
Charles A. Cook, 1853 - 1925  Search this
Susan F. Cook, 1848 - 1852  Search this
Medium:
Oil on canvas
Dimensions:
121.9 × 91.4 cm (48 × 36")
Type:
Painting
Place:
United States\Iowa\Polk\Des Moines
Date:
1857
Topic:
Nature & Environment\Clouds  Search this
Interior\Interior with Exterior View  Search this
Home Furnishings\Drape  Search this
Nature & Environment\Animal\Dog  Search this
Toy\Horse  Search this
John Peters Cook: Male  Search this
John Peters Cook: Politics and Government\Public Official  Search this
John Peters Cook: Natural Resources\Agriculturist\Farmer  Search this
Charles A. Cook: Male  Search this
Charles A. Cook: Business and Finance\Contractor  Search this
Susan F. Cook: Female  Search this
Portrait  Search this
Credit Line:
Owner: Private collection
Object number:
IA990072
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Catalog of American Portraits
Data Source:
Catalog of American Portraits
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm448579222-bdd1-42c6-a07a-8bf14b77db0d
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_IA990072

John Rogers Cooke, Jr.

Artist:
John P. Walker, 1855 - 1932  Search this
Sitter:
John Rogers Cooke, Jr., 1833 - 1891  Search this
Medium:
Oil on canvas
Dimensions:
121.4cm x 90.3cm (47 13/16" x 35 9/16"), Sight
Type:
Painting
Date:
c. 1891
Topic:
John Rogers Cooke, Jr.: Male  Search this
John Rogers Cooke, Jr.: Military\Army\Officer\Civil War  Search this
Portrait  Search this
Credit Line:
Owner: Virginia Museum of History and Culture
Object number:
946.209
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Catalog of American Portraits
Data Source:
Catalog of American Portraits
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm4cc4455fb-c993-459c-b8a6-3b0e9cb021ce
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_946.209

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By