Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
3 documents - page 1 of 1

Cloud, Preston F., Jr. Accession 183733, Marianas, 1949

Alternate Title:
Cloud, P.E., Jr. - Marianas 1949  Search this
Collection name:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.), collected notes, lists, catalogs, illustrations, and records on fishes, circa 1835-1974 and undated
Physical Description:
1 folder
Physical Location:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Division of Fishes
Record type:
Fieldbook record
Object Type:
Field notes
Maps
Manuscripts
Place:
Mariana Islands
Saipan
Date Range:
1945-1949
Start Date:
1949
End Date:
1949
Topic:
Biogeography  Search this
Accession #:
SIA RU007220
Access Information:
At least 24 hours advance notice is recommended to consult this collection. Contact the Division of Fishes at (301) 238-1736 to make an appointment.
See more records from this collection:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.), collected notes, lists, catalogs, illustrations, and records on fishes, circa 1835-1974 and undated
See more records associated with this person:
Cloud, Preston, 1912-1991
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_item_MODSI6061

Cloud, Preston, 1912-1991

Alternate Name:
Cloud, Preston, 1912-  Search this
P. E. Cloud-Jr.  Search this
Forename:
Preston  Search this
Middle Initial:
Ercelle  Search this
Surname:
Cloud  Search this
Occupation:
Geologists
Paleontologists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1912
Death Date:
1991
See more records associated with this person:
Cloud, Preston, 1912-1991
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP767

Adventures in earth history; being a volume of significant writings from original sources, on cosmology, geology, climatology, oceanography, organic evolution, and related topics of interest to students of earth history, from the time of Nicolaus Steno to the present. Selected, edited, and with introductions by Preston Cloud

Author:
Cloud, Preston 1912-1991-  Search this
Physical description:
xv, 992 p. illus., maps. 26 cm
Type:
Books
Date:
1970
[1970]
Topic:
Earth sciences  Search this
Call number:
QE26.2 .C64
QE26.2.C64
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_5578

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By