Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
2 documents - page 1 of 1

Sowerby, Arthur de Carle, 1885-1954

Alternate Name:
Sowerby, Arthur  Search this
Sowerby, A.  Search this
Forename:
Arthur  Search this
Surname:
Sowerby  Search this
Occupation:
Naturalists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1885
Death Date:
1954
See more records associated with this person:
Sowerby, Arthur de Carle, 1885-1954
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP223

Arthur de Carle Sowerby Papers

Creator::
Sowerby, Arthur de Carle, 1885-1954  Search this
Extent:
14.05 cu. ft. (20 document boxes) (20 3x5 boxes) (1 5x8 box) (1 16x20 box)
Type:
Archival materials
Collection descriptions
Scientific illustrations
Diaries
Black-and-white photographs
Black-and-white negatives
Lantern slides
Manuscripts
Journals (accounts)
Drawings
Place:
Mongolia
China
Shanxi Sheng (China)
Gansu Sheng (China)
China -- History$yRevolution, 1911-1912
Date:
1904-1954 and undated
Descriptive Entry:
These papers document the multi-faceted career of Arthur deC. Sowerby, especially his work as a naturalist and expedition member. They include correspondence, including a large amount with Robert Sterling Clark; fiscal records; material relating to his genealogical research and "The Sowerby Saga;" manuscripts, newspaper articles, and research notes, written by Sowerby; photographs and lantern slides; the papers of his third wife, Alice Muriel Cowans Sowerby; paintings, sketches, and poetry; and a notebook, a diary, and an autobiographical memoir.
Historical Note:
Arthur deC. Sowerby (1885-1954), naturalist, explorer, artist, and editor was born in Tai-yuan Fu, Shansi province, China, where his father served as a British Baptist missionary. After a brief stay at Bristol University, England, Sowerby returned to China and began collecting specimens for the Natural History Museum in Tai-yuan Fu. In 1906, he was appointed to the staff of the Anglo-Chinese College at Tientsin as lecturer and curator of the Natural History Museum. He was a member of an expedition to the Ordos Desert in southern Mongolia in 1907, where he collected mammals for the British Museum (Natural History). In 1908, Sowerby joined American millionaire Robert Sterling Clark on an expedition into Shansi and Kansu provinces of north China. This began a long association with Clark who financed several collecting trips by Sowerby. Many of the specimens collected by the Clark-Sowerby expeditions were deposited in the United States National Museum. During the Chinese Revolution of 1911, Sowerby led a relief mission to evacuate foreign missionaries in Shensi and Sianfu provinces. During World War I, Sowerby served in France as Technical Officer in the Chinese Labour Corps. After the war, he settled in Shanghai and established The China Journal of Science and Arts, which he edited until the outbreak of World War II in 1941. During the war, Sowerby was interned by the Japanese Army in Shanghai. He came to the United States in 1949 and spent the remainder of his life in Washington, D.C. pursuing genealogical research which resulted in a family history, "The Sowerby Saga."
Topic:
Natural history  Search this
Scientific expeditions  Search this
World War, 1939-1945  Search this
Explorers  Search this
Naturalists  Search this
Genealogists  Search this
Genre/Form:
Scientific illustrations
Diaries
Black-and-white photographs
Black-and-white negatives
Lantern slides
Manuscripts
Journals (accounts)
Drawings
Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7263, Arthur de Carle Sowerby Papers
Identifier:
Record Unit 7263
See more items in:
Arthur de Carle Sowerby Papers
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-sia-faru7263
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By