Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
55 documents - page 1 of 3

San Marino -- Kully Garden

Former owner:
Schatzman, M.D., Mrs.  Search this
Schatzman, M.D., Mr.  Search this
Hind, Carla Barker  Search this
Hind, William O.  Search this
Landscape architect:
Fletcher, Robert M., d. 1995  Search this
Hoffman, Charles  Search this
Caitlin, John  Search this
Bartos, Mark  Search this
Photographer:
Fletcher, Robert M., d. 1995  Search this
Architect:
Kelley, H. Roy  Search this
Nurseryman:
Burkard, Frank  Search this
Artist:
Lodato, Peter  Search this
Ceramicist:
Meeker, Ray  Search this
Collection Creator:
Garden Club of America  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Place:
Kully Garden (San Marino, California)
United States of America -- California -- Los Angeles County -- San Marino
Scope and Contents:
Holdings consist of a garden file with a description of the garden, photocopies of articles, and other information (15 35mm slides).
General:
The garden and house were first designed in 1939 on a flat ¾ acre property in San Marino, a small suburb of Los Angeles 30 miles from the coast. The area has a Mediterranean-like climate that receives approximately 14 inches of rain per year, in the winter only. Original to the front is a large lawn with Viburnum suspensum hedges on each side. Past the driveway, original concrete blocks surround the courtyard, and continue around both sides of the house and the perimeter of the rear garden. The original rear garden was mostly lawn, edged by a narrow path, hedges of Viburnum suspensum and an assortment of trees, including three large Quercus agrifolia, the coast live oak most common to this area. Still in existence from 1939 are the mature Plantanus ramosa (California sycamore) at the courtyard entrance. The second owners, in the 1960s turned part of the back lawn into lathe houses for their camellia collection, replacing some of the Viburnum suspensum with camellia specimens, which still exist.
After the original owners sold the property in 1960, it was owned by a second family for nearly a decade before being sold a third time to the present owners in 1969. Since the present owners bought the property, the gardens have undergone multiple revisions by four landscape architects, including the notable Robert Fletcher, who worked intermittently with the owners between 1985-1995. In every revision to this estate's gardens, every effort was made to preserve and incorporate the very mature trees and shrubs which provide form, color and shade. While the estate has plantings in the front lawn and flanking the east and west sides of their home, the most impressive landscape features are in the rear of the property, particularly the borders surrounding the central lawn and the plantings along the 'Bouquet Canyon' stone path to the pool. In the 1970s landscape architect Chuck Hoffman designed the rear garden, emphasizing the desire for informal and naturalistic garden spaces for outdoor living around the French colonial-style house. He designed the swimming pool, two terraces, and created curving borders around the lawn, and added four Liriodendron tulipifera (tulip trees). In the 1980s landscape designer Robert Fletcher built on Hoffman's footprint, adding more distinctive plant material, installing six bullet-shaped Syzygium paniculatum to anchor the borders, and turned one terrace into a small stone patio after an addition to the house. Nurseryman Frank Burkard added Phormium tenax (New Zealand flax), roses and other shrubs in the 1990s.
Garden features at the entrance of the courtyard include an espalier Magnolia grandiflora, a four-part sculpture, "Kyoto Protocol" by Ray Meeker, which is surrounded by Ophiopogon (mondo grass), with an overhanging Olea europaea (olive) and Plantanus racemosa and a large collection of potted succulent varieties on the terrace selected by landscape architect John Caitlin in 1970 for their heat tolerance.
Persons associated with the property include: Mr. and Mrs. M.D. Schatzman (former owners, 1939-1960); Carla Barker Hind and William O. Hind (former owners; 1960-1969); H. Roy Kelley (architect, 1939); John Caitlin (landscape architect, 1970); Charles Hoffman (landscape architect, 1972); Robert M. Fletcher (landscape architect and photographer, 1985-1995); Frank Burkard (nurseryman, 1990); Mark Bartos (landscape architect, 1999); Peter Lodato (sculptor, 1991); Ray Meeker (ceramic artist, 2005).
Related Materials:
The present owners have Charles Hoffman and Mark Bartos plans.
H. Roy Kelley papers, #3864, Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, Cornell University Library.
See others in:
Robert M. Fletcher Collection ca. 1979-1995.
Collection Restrictions:
Access to original archival materials by appointment only. Researcher must submit request for appointment in writing. Certain items may be restricted and not available to researchers. Please direct reference inquiries to the Archives of American Gardens: aag@si.edu.
Collection Rights:
Archives of American Gardens encourages the use of its archival materials for non-commercial, educational and personal use under the fair use provision of U.S. copyright law. Use or copyright restrictions may exist. It is incumbent upon the researcher to ascertain copyright status and assume responsibility for usage. All requests for duplication and use must be submitted in writing and approved by Archives of American Gardens. Please direct reference inquiries to the Archives of American Gardens: aag@si.edu.
Topic:
Gardens -- California -- San Marino  Search this
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution, Archives of American Gardens, The Garden Club of America collection.
Identifier:
AAG.GCA, File CA358
See more items in:
The Garden Club of America collection
The Garden Club of America collection / Series 1: United States Garden Images / California
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Gardens
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/kb6e154a0ab-34ca-4886-9bf2-22cf71cd0771
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aag-gca-ref24388

Glen Lukens papers, 1920-1983

Creator:
Lukens, Glen, 1887-1967  Search this
Citation:
Glen Lukens papers, 1920-1983. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Lives of artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)9181
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)211376
AAA_collcode_lukeglen
Theme:
Craft
Lives of artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_211376
Online Media:

Beatrice Wood papers, 1894-1998, bulk 1930-1990

Creator:
Wood, Beatrice, 1893-1998  Search this
Subject:
Nin, Anaïs  Search this
Rosencrantz, Esther  Search this
Roché, Henri Pierre  Search this
Arensberg, Walter  Search this
Arensberg, Louise S. (Louise Stevenson)  Search this
Duchamp, Marcel  Search this
Hoag, Stephen Asa  Search this
Hapgood, Elizabeth Reynolds  Search this
John Waller, Fine Ceramics (Firm : Los Angeles, Calif.)  Search this
Zachary Waller Gallery (Los Angeles, Calif.)  Search this
Garth Clark Gallery (New York, N.Y.)  Search this
Type:
Drafts (documents)
Interviews
Photographs
Illustrated letters
Notes
Watercolors
Diaries
Transcripts
Lithographs
Short stories
Illustrations
Designs
Drawings
Bookplates
Citation:
Beatrice Wood papers, 1894-1998, bulk 1930-1990. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Art -- Philosophy  Search this
Authors -- California  Search this
Glazes -- Formulae  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Art -- Economic aspects  Search this
Actresses -- United States  Search this
Ceramicists -- California  Search this
Art, Modern -- 20th century -- California  Search this
Women ceramicists  Search this
Theme:
Diaries  Search this
Women  Search this
Lives of artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)9363
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)211559
AAA_collcode_woodbeat
Theme:
Diaries
Women
Lives of artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_211559
Online Media:

Billy Al Bengston papers, circa 1940s-1989, bulk 1960-1988

Creator:
Bengston, Billy Al, 1934-  Search this
Subject:
Ruscha, Edward  Search this
Plagens, Peter  Search this
Motherwell, Robert  Search this
Flavin, Dan  Search this
Diebenkorn, Richard  Search this
Chamberlain, John  Search this
Goode, Joe  Search this
Lichtenstein, Roy  Search this
Andre, Carl  Search this
Alexander, Peter  Search this
Altoon, John  Search this
Martha Jackson Gallery  Search this
James Corcoran Gallery  Search this
Ferus Gallery (Los Angeles, Calif.)  Search this
John Berggruen Gallery (San Francisco, Calif.)  Search this
Type:
Interviews
Photographs
Citation:
Billy Al Bengston papers, circa 1940s-1989, bulk 1960-1988. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Works of art  Search this
Art -- Study and teaching  Search this
Art -- Economic aspects  Search this
Theme:
Lives of artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)10220
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)213296
AAA_collcode_bengbill
Theme:
Lives of artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_213296
Online Media:

Laura Andreson papers, 1932-1991

Creator:
Andreson, Laura F., 1902-1999  Search this
Subject:
Black, Harding  Search this
Cunningham, Imogen  Search this
Heino, Otto  Search this
Heino, Vivika  Search this
King, Albert Henry  Search this
Maloof, Sam  Search this
Natzler, Gail  Search this
Wood, Beatrice  Search this
University of California, Los Angeles  Search this
Type:
Photographs
Scrapbooks
Sketches
Citation:
Laura Andreson papers, 1932-1991. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Women artists  Search this
Women ceramicists  Search this
Women educators  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Art -- Study and teaching  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Women  Search this
Lives of artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)5576
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)214324
AAA_collcode_andrlaur
Theme:
Craft
Women
Lives of artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_214324
Online Media:

Ralph Bacerra papers, 1957-2015

Creator:
Bacerra, Ralph C., 1938-2008  Search this
Subject:
Moore, Eudorah M.  Search this
Heino, Vivika  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Chouinard Art Institute (Los Angeles, Calif.)  Search this
Otis Art Institute  Search this
Type:
Drawings
Diaries
Sketchbooks
Citation:
Ralph Bacerra papers, 1957-2015. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Asian American artists  Search this
Filipino American artists  Search this
American studio craft movement  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Lives of artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)11060
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)246563
AAA_collcode_baceralp
Theme:
Craft
Lives of artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_246563
Online Media:

Otto and Gertrud Natzler papers, circa 1914-2013

Creator:
Natzler, Otto, 1908-2007  Search this
Natzler, Gertrud, 1908-1971  Search this
Type:
Scrapbooks
Citation:
Otto and Gertrud Natzler papers, circa 1914-2013. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Emigration and immigration  Search this
Theme:
Lives of artists  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)17517
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)390790
AAA_collcode_natzotto
Theme:
Lives of artists
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_390790

Old Ways in the New World

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The United States has always been a country of immigrants and, thus, the proud inheritor of the artistic styles of many different peoples. The section of the Festival that focused on this particular feature of American culture was called "Old Ways in the New World". Here were brought together the sons and daughters of people who immigrated to the United States from various parts of the world and their cultural cousins who stayed at home. These two groups joined together at the Festival in the practice of their traditional artistic and creative behavior; thus they could celebrate a kind of family reunion while they examined together the changes that their different experiences had brought about.

Where possible, participants were invited from the same region or even the same village - both those who migrated and those who stayed at home. Where this was impossible or impractical, attention focused on behavior or style, tracing parallels in all aspects of tradition from cooking to dance. As in past years of the Festival, this program stimulated a healthy kind of self-examination for domestic communities that drew strength from discovering their relationship with older cultures as well as for the foreign guests, who could return to their homelands proud of the vitality of their own art forms that remained clearly identifiable, although removed by oceans of time and space.

June 16-20, Israeli and American Jewish, Romanian

June 23-27, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish, Finnish, Faroese

July 1-5, French, Canadian, Polish

July 7-11, British, Canadian, Portuguese

July 14-18, Yugoslav, Irish

July 21-25, Belgian, Egyptian

July 28-August 1, German, Pakistani

August 4-8, Spanish, Mexican

August 11-15, Japanese, Greek

August 18-22, Austrian, Indian

August 25-29, Swiss, Hungarian

September 2-6, Italian

Program Coordinator for the Old Ways in the New World was Shirley Cherkasky, with Assistant Program Coordinators Suzanne Cox, Jeffrey LaRiche, Genie Kitlaus, and Larisa Lucaci. An advisory group included Conrad Arensberg, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson, Alan Lomax, and David McAIIester.
Fieldworkers and presenters:
Héctor Aguíñiga, Richard González, Antony Hellenberg, Nazir Jairazbhoy, Anna Lomax, John McDowell, Daniel Sheehy, Gordon Thompson, Roger Welsch, Maria Behr, David Bjork, Calogero Cascio, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson
Participants:
Israeli

Mord'chai Abrahamov, 1945-, singer, dancer, instrumentalist, Tel Aviv, Israel

David Levi, 1934-, dancer

Mord'chai 'Aziz, 1935-, dancer

Yosef Gum'ah, 1923-, drummer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Elijahu Israel Lassa, 1932-, zurna player, Tel Lachish, Israel

Mord'chai 'Ezra, 1935-, singer, dancer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Yosef Rahamim, 1937-, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Rivka Levi, 1945-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Rahamim, 1947-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Levi, 1919-, dancer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Shoshana Danukh, 1920-, singer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Zehava Gedasi, 1957-, dancer, singer, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ahuva Gedasi, 1948-, dancer, singer, Givatayim, Israel

Moshe 'Oved, 1953-, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Amnon 'Oved, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Avraham Daniel 'Arussi, 1968-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Menachem 'Arussi, 1930-, dancer, singer, drummer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Saadia Gur-Esh, 1928-, singer, drummer, dancer, Midrakh Oz, Israel

Ziona Nagar, 1951-, dancer

Binyamin Hershkowitz, 1946-, accordion, singer, drummer, Netanya, Israel

Arie Polak, 1956-, drummer, Herzlia, Israel

Moshe Choen, 1929-, singer, dancer, Bnei Brak, Israel

Yosef Pinchas Reimer, 1955-, dancer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yitzhak Meier Tritel, 1951-, dancer, clarinetist, Jerusalem, Israel

Levi 'Ochayom, 1927-, singer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yosef Ben-Nun, 1927-, singer, Jerusalem, Israel

David Weissman, 1933-, 'ud player, Jerusalem, Israel

Dr. Daniel Ronen, leader

Itimar Gurevitch, tour administrator

Uri Sharvit, folklorist

Jewish American

Ira Axelrod, badkhn, Brooklyn, New York

Nechama Biderman, succah maker, Flushing, New York

Avram Dahari, 1923-1999, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Naomi Dahari, 1924-1988, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Ray Faust, 1900-1993, painter, New York, New York

Miriam Haymie, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Shlomo Hymie, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Meyer Kirshenblatt, 1916-2009, toy maker, immigrant narrator, Downsview, Ontario

Rivka Kirshenblatt, food demonstrator

Lillian Klempner, 1897-1984, Yiddish folksinger, Brooklyn, New York

Tuvia Mekhabar, scribe, New York, New York

Mazel Nagar, singer, dancer, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Nissim Nagar, singer, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Arie Ovagia, cantor, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Jerold Roschwalb, shofar demonstrator

William Shuster, 1904-2002, tailor, New York, New York

Tsirl Waletsky, paper cutter, Bronx, New York

Workmen's Circle Mandolin Orchestra -- Workmen's Circle Mandolin OrchestraRosario Carcione, 1909-1984, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkFrances Darvick, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkSophie Fuchs, mandolinist, Jamaica, New YorkBeverly Frierman, mandolinist, New York, New YorkMuriel Isbitts, mandolinist, New Milford, New JerseyFani Jacobson, mandolinist, leader, New York, New YorkNorman Levine, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkTessie Nerenberg, mandolinist, Yonkers, New YorkMeyer Schein, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkCharles Slater, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkHenry Wurman, 1900-1981, mandolinist, Bronx, New York

Romanian

Anna Calauzan

Aurel Ciinary, dance group leader

Elena Cismas

Pavel Dacin

Nicolae Falcuie

Dumitru Farcas, clarinet

Nina Gheorghe

Susana Meghegan

Maria Mesenschi

Ioh Miclos

Gheorghe Milea

Marian Miu, hammered dulcimer

Vlad Nanoveanu

Florea Neagrau

Octavian Pitan

Ion Preda

Viorel Radulescu, interpreter

Cristian Simionescu, pan pipes, nay

Dumitru Stanescu

Cristian Topoloveanu

Stefan Turcitu

Gheorghe Turda, singer, violinist

Mioara Tutan

Sofia Vicoveanca

Dumitru Zamfira, flutist, bagpiper

Romanian-American

Didi Alexe, 1928-, craftsperson, Detroit, Michigan

George Alexe, 1925-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Valentin Balaj, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Barbara Barsan, dancer, North Canton, Ohio

Alexandru Chonka, drummer, Utica, Michigan

Patru Dumitrie, 1930-2000, accordionist, Detroit, Michigan

Ekaterina Feraru, 1926-1990, singer, Troy, Michigan

Stefan Feraru, 1922-, singer, dancer, Troy, Michigan

Michaela Iancu, 1956-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

John Lazar, musician, North Canton, Ohio

Larisa M. Lucaci, 1919-, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Lillian Majeran, 1948-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Cornelia Miclau, 1906-2000, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Jack Moga, musician, Parma, Ohio

Victor Moldovan, clarinet, saxophone plater, Royal Oak, Michigan

John Musat, clarinet player, Parma, Ohio

Valerie Musat, 1918-2001, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Carol Negulici, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Jennie Polak, 1923-, singer, St. Clair Shores, Michigan

Livin Stoia, Alliance, Ohio

John Tate, Canton, Ohio

Aurel Trocea, 1926-1996, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Susana Trocea, 1935-2004, singer, dancer, embroiderer, Detroit, Michigan

Dolly Turkus, singer, Warren, Michigan

Aurel Ursaki, 1920-1994, singer, Madison Heights, Michigan

Lucille Velkov, 1912-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Danish

Steen Jagd Andersen, 1950-, fiddler, Hogager, Denmark

Svend Erik Bendtsen, 1950-, fiddler, fiddle maker, Hjerm, Denmark

Børge Christensen, 1925-, fiddler, dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Elly Christensen, 1936-, traditional dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Lene Halskov Hansen, 1956-, fiddler, singer, Gørding, Denmark

Vagn Dahl Hansen, 1945-, fiddler, singer, Holstebro, Denmark

Hasse Havgaard, 1931-, fiddler, Kornerup, Denmark

Ludvig Larsen, fiddler, dancer, Holstebro, Denmark

Knud Laursen, 1901-, fiddler, Haderup, Denmark

Poul Lendal, 1952-, fiddler, Tommerup, Denmark

Keld Nørgaard Kristenson, 1953-, fiddler, Kolding, Denmark

Niels "Brygger" Petersen, 1910-, flute player, Kvaerndrup, Denmark

Evald Thomsen, 1913-, fiddler, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hardy Thomsen, 1951-, fiddler, guitar player, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hilbert Thomsen, 1915-, fiddler, Aalborg, Denmark

Danish American

Marie K. Portier, 1907-1982, cook, Seattle, Washington

Suzanne Broback, 1952-, singer, Seattle, Washington

Faroese

Barður Jákupsson, traditional singer, ethnologist, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Anna Bertha Mohr, 1932-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Høgni Mohr, 1927-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Elisabeth i Koltri, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Niklas i Koltri, boat builder, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Finnish

Kauhajoki Folk Musicians -- Kauhajoki Folk MusiciansRisto Ala-Ikkelä, 1939-, accordion player, Kauhajoki, FinlandAntti Hosioja, 1949-, accordion player, Karijoki, FinlandEino Ketola, 1940-, clarinet player, Kauhajoki, FinlandRaimo Vitalis Leino, 1932-, clarinet player, Klaukkala, FinlandTopi Luoma, 1936-, accordion player, fiddler, Karijoki, FinlandUrho Johannes Myllymäki, 1917-, accordion player, fiddler, Harja, Finland

Kaustinen Wedding Musicians -- Kaustinen Wedding MusiciansKimmo Anttila, 1948-, fiddler, Kaustinen, FinlandTeuvo Anttila, 1945-, bass fiddle player, Kaustinen, FinlandRisto Hotakainen, 1945-, fiddler, Kokkola, FinlandReino Uusitalo, 1945-, reed organ player, Kaustinen, Finland

Finland-Swedish Fiddlers -- Finland-Swedish FiddlersMaja Granvik, 1913-, fiddler, Korpo, FinlandErik Jansson, 1911-, fiddler, Pargas, FinlandRobert Kevin, 1909-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandKarl Nyberg, 1922-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandLauri Kahilainen, 1916-, kantele player, Jyskä, FinlandAnn-Mari Häggman, folklorist, Helsinki, Finland

Finnish American

Lois Mattson, 1933-, cook, Esko, Minnesota

Maria Wirkkala, 1943-, weaver, Naselle, Washington

Icelandic

Thórdur Tómasson, horsehair braider, Skógar, Iceland

Margrét Lindal Jakobsdóttir, 1920-, spinner, knitter, Reykjavik, Iceland

Kristinn Gíslason, wool processor, Reykjavik, Iceland

Icelandic American

Ingibjorg Emma Scheving, 1900-1989, cook, Seattle, Washington

Norwegian

Elsa Eikås, traditional dancer, Eikås, Norway

Sigmund Eikås, hardanger fiddler, Eikås, Norway

Kjell Folkestad, traditional dancer, Naustdal i Sunnfjord, Norway

Knut Hamre, hardanger fiddler, Folkedal, Norway

Svein Skjerdal, hardanger fiddler, dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Erna Skjerdal, traditional dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Kari Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Olav Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Norwegian American

Ingulv Eldegard, 1912-1996, hardanger fiddler, Seattle, Washington

Edward Erickson, 1917-1983, banjo player, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Leonard Finseth, 1911-1991, fiddler, Mondovi, Wisconsin

John Gundersen, 1933-, rosemaler, chip carver, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sonya Savig, 1927-, singer, Grand View, New York

Carol Ann Sersland, 1956-, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Harold K. Sersland, 1897-1992, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Else Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

William Sherburne, 1903-1991, fiddler, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Hazel Omodt, 1913-1985, pianist, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Kristin Forster, 1946-, fiddler, Glen Cove, New York

C. Alan Johnson, 1926-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Laurie Johnson, 1952-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Swedish

Magnus Bäckström, 1954-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Pontus Fredrik Berggren, 1935-, fiddler, Säter, Sweden

Göras Leif Erik, 1946-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kurt Grälls, 1922-, fiddler, Vikmanshyttan, Sweden

Per Gudmundsson, 1955-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Bo Isaksson, 1946-, fiddler, Munkfors, Sweden

Pelle Gustav Jakobsson, 1928-, fiddler, pastoral horns, Orsa, Sweden

Johan Larsson, 1902-, traditional dancer, Hedemora, Sweden

Knut Erik Moraeus, 1920-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kungs Levi Nilsson, 1944-, fiddler, Leksand, Sweden

Anders Sparf, 1915-, fiddler, Lidingö, Sweden

Björn Erik Ståbi, 1940-, fiddler, Korskrogen, Sweden

Viveka Sundstrom Ståbi, 1949-, traditional dance, Skärholmen, Sweden

Karl Magnus Ceylon Wallin, 1922-, key fiddle player, Uppsala, Sweden

Karl Gunnar Henry Wallin, fiddler, Uppsala, Sweden

Swedish American

Ann Bergstrom, fiddler, Tukwila, Washington

Paul S. Dahlin, 1954-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bruce D. Johnson, 1946-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Edwin W. Johnson, 1905-1984, fiddler, Hayward, Wisconsin

Olga E. Nilsen, 1896-1985, singer, St. Paul, Minnesota

Henry Axel Person, 1903-1993, storyteller, singer, Grapeview, Washington

Ove Gullin, dancer, folk game leader, Seattle, Washington

June Anderson Evanoff, 1930-, Dala kurbits painter, cook, Mercer Island, Washington

Kathleen Grambsch, 1946-, accordionist, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

British

Boys of the Lough -- Boys of the LoughAly Bain, 1946-, Shetland fiddler, Edinburgh, ScotlandCathal McConnell, 1944-, flute player, singer, Fermanagh, Northern IrelandRobin Morton, 1939-, concertina player, singer, Edinburgh, ScotlandDavid Richardson, 1948-, instrumental musicianThomas Breckons, 1928-2009, piper, Bellingham, England

Peter Elliott, 1925-2000, singer, Killingsworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England

Angus Grant, 1931-, Highland fiddler, Fort William, Inverness-Shire, Scotland

Headington Quarry Morris Dancers -- Headington Quarry Morris DancersPeter James Davies, 1941-, dancer, Garsington, Oxford, EnglandJohn Brian Graham, 1941-Robert William Grant, 1937-, dancer, Headington Quarry, Oxford, EnglandAnthony Morris, 1938-, dancer, Northants, EnglandFrancis Charles Parsons, 1939-, dancer, Cowley, Oxford, EnglandRoger James Phillips, 1939-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandTerence Michael PhippsMalcolm James Price, 1934-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandPeter Douglas Scudder, 1938-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandRobert Paul Turrell, 1938-, dancer

Flora MacNeil, 1928-, Gaelic singer, Whitecraigs, Glasgow, Scotland

Sheila MacGregor, 1935-, singer, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland

Walter Pardon, 1914-, singer, North Walsham, Norfolk, England

Anne Rosetta Springfield, 1911-, Pearlie Queen, London, England

The Watersons and Martin Carthy -- The Watersons and Martin CarthyLal Waterson, 1943-1998, singerMike Waterson, 1941-2011, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, Yorkshire, EnglandNorma Waterson, 1939-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, EnglandMartin Carthy, 1941-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, England

A. L. (Albert Lancaster) Lloyd, 1908-1982, folklorist

S. A. Matthews, folk dance specialist, London, England

British-American

United States

John Ashby, 1915-1979, fiddler

Dillard Chandler, 1907-1992, ballad singer, Rosedale, New York

Lloyd Chandler, 1896-1978, ballad singer, Marshall, North Carolina

Nell Fernandez, singer, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, storyteller, Banner Elk, North Carolina

Roscoe Holcomb, 1912-1981, ballad singer, banjo player, Daisy, Kentucky

Eunice Jewell, cook, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Julia Mainer, 1919-2015, guitarist, Flint, Michigan

Wade Mainer, 1907-2011, banjo player, Flint, Michigan

Almeda Riddle, 1898-1986, ballad singer, Heber Springs, Arkansas

Jean Ritchie, 1922-2015, ballad singer, Port Washington, New York

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, fiddler and singer, Walton, New York

Dallas Turner, ballad singer, Reno, Nevada

Ricky Walker, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Sammie Walker, 1910-1987, banjoist, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Canada

Alex Kerr, singer

Christine MacDonald MacInness, singer

Malcolm Angus Macleod, singer

Thomas MacDonald, singer

Mike MacDougall, fiddler, piper

French

Auvergne

Guy Nebout, 1945-, hurdy-gurdy player, Moulins, Allier, France

Henri Reichert, 1905-, harmonica, accordion player, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Louise Reichert, 1896-, singer, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Dominique Roux, 1960-, hurdy-gurdy player, Avermes, Allier, France

André Vermerie, 1901-, bagpiper, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Christiane Vermerie, 1933-, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Bearn

François Laberere, 1948-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Roger Laberere, 1949-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Francis Lorry, 1944-, singer, Oloron, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Jean-Baptiste Soust, 1916-, France

Brittany

Yves Castel, 1950-, oboe player, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Lomig Donniou, 1903-, singer, dancer, Rostrenen, Côtes-d'Armor, France

Jean-Baptiste Hamel, 1958-, bagpiper, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Eric Marchand, 1955-, singer, Poullaouen, Finistère

Mr. Jean, accordion player, singer

Emmanuel Kerjean, 1913-, singer, dancer, Plouray, Morbihan, France

Gascony

Lucette Samazan, 1930-, dancer, Samatan, Gers, France

Lea St. Pé, 1904-, singer, accordion player, Polastron, Gers, France

Poitou

Madeleine Clochard, 1939-, singer, dancer, Gençay, Vienne, France

Michel Clochard, 1934-, singer, cornet player, Gençay, Vienne, France

Pascal Guerin, 1956-, fiddler, Moncoutant, Deux-Sèvres, France

Michel Lacombe, 1941-, melodeon player, La Chapelle-Gaudin, Deux-Sèvres, France

John Wright, 1939-, folklorist, Paris, France

Catherine Perrier Wright, 1941-, folklorist, Paris, France

French American

Cajun

The Balfa Brothers -- The Balfa BrothersDewey Balfa, 1927-1992, fiddler, Basile, LouisianaRodney Balfa, 1934-1979, guitarist, Mamou, LouisianaWill Balfa, 1917-1979, fiddler, Mamou, LouisianaAllie Young, 1912-2003, accordionist, Eunice, Louisiana

Alma Barthelemy, 1900-1999, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Eloi Barthelemy, 1920-1993, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Inez Catalan, 1913-1994, ballad singer, Kaplan, Lousiana

Lula Landry, 1906-1990, ballad singer, Abbeville, Louisiana

Carina Sue Vasseur, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

Earl Vasseur, 1922-1983, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

French Canadian from the United States

Noella Beaudet, 1923-2012, singer, spoon & washboard player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Omer Beaudet, 1919-2002, singer, harmonica player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Monique Belisle, 1923-1992, singer, storyteller, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Georgette Berthiaume, 1919-1990, cook, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Romeo Berthiaume, 1906-1980, singer, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Omer Marcoux, 1898-1982, fiddler, woodcarver, Concord, New Hampshire

Alain Philibert, 1951-, banjo player, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Joseph Pomerleau, 1932-1995, guitarist, Rochester, New Hampshire

Daniel St. Pierre, 1957-, guitarist, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Simon St. Pierre, 1930-, fiddler, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Polish

Stanislaw Borowiecki, 1934-, concertina, drum player, singer, Opoczno, Poland

Stanislaw Kaleta, 1931-, fiddler, Opoczno, Poland

Urszula Tomasik, 1954-, singer, dancer, Kraśnica, Poland

Jozef Wrobel, 1930-, fiddler, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Franciszek Klecki, 1914-, singer, trumpeter, Brzesko, Poland

Jan Ochonski, 1925-, singer, bassist, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Brozek, singer, dancer, clarinet player, Brzesko, Poland

Grazyna Lyszczarz, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Kural, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Stanislaw Macheta, dancer, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Eugeniusz Wilczak, fiddler, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Antonina Bafia, 1948-, singer, fiddler, Biały Dunajec, Poland

Adam Kuchta, 1935-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Koszarek, 1939-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Stasik, 1949-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Stanislaw Stasik, 1944-, dancer, singer, Kaniówka, Poland

Jan Kalata, 1940-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Maria Stasik, 1945-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Anna Guzy, 1959-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Feliks Chudy, 1918-, fiddler, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Szczepan Sadowski, 1906-, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Maria Majchrzak, 1919-, dancer, singer, Skoraszewice, Poland

Marcin Grunt, 1902-, dancer, singer, Stara Krobia

Karol Byrtek, 1907-, fiddler, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Edward Byrtek, 1944-, singer, shawm player, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Władyslawa Byrtek, 1936-, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Wiktoria Stopka, 1953-, singer, concertina player, Węgierska_Górka, Poland

Wiktor Mikolajski, 1910-, tour administrator, Warsaw, Poland

Ludwik Bielawski, 1929-, folklorist, Warsaw, Poland

Polish American

The Gromada Family -- The Gromada FamilyAniela Gromada, 1908-1984, cellist, singer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyAnn Gromada, 1965-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyJan Gromada, 1905-1996, fiddler, embroiderer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyJohn Gromada, 1964-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTadeusz Gromada, 1929-, second fiddler, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTeresa Gromada, 1930-, dancer, singer, Wyckoff, New JerseyHenryk Kedron, 1926-, dancer, singer, metal worker, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyJanina Kedron, 1931-, fiddler, singer, dancer, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyTadeusz Koziek, 1930-1979, fiddle, bass player, singer, Garfield, New JerseyEdward Nowobielski, 1924-2006, singer, dancer, Garfield, New Jersey

Ed Potoniec's Polkateers -- Ed Potoniec's PolkateersPaul Chojnacki, 1952-, clarinet, tenor sax player, vocalist, Independence, OhioDavid Feador, 1957-, trumpet player, Cleveland, OhioEd Potoniec, 1948-, band leader, accordion player, Cleveland, OhioBrian C. Riley, 1958-1998, trumpet player, vocalist, Cleveland, OhioGary J. Smith, 1955-, bass guitar player, Cleveland, OhioJoe Zebrowski, 1955-, drummer, Cleveland, Ohio

Stephanie Batory, 1913-1994, decorative paper cuttings, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portuguese

Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São Bento -- Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São BentoManuel de Mira Monge, 1925-, singer, São Bento, PortugalSilvestre Charraz Morais, 1945-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Candeias Rosa, 1935-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Carrasco Valadas, 1949-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Toira Varela, 1934-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Charraz Calvinho, 1922-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Francisco Esparteiro Serrano, 1951-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Lopes Carrilho, 1919-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Brito Coelho, 1937-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Valadas Mata-Setam, 1936-, singer, São Bento, Portugal

Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas Igrejas -- Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas IgrejasAntonio Maria Moorinho, 1917-, director, Duas Igrejas, PortugalJosé Pires Martins, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlexandre Feio, 1914-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlfredo Augusto Ventura, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDelmiro Braz Antão, 1915-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDomingos Augusto Ruano, 1955-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalLuciano de São Pedro Martins, 1953-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAdão Dos Santos Moreira, 1926-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalClemente de Jésus Amaro Dias, 1957-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalMateus Augusto Martins Fidalgo, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalArtur Raposo Alves Galego, 1956-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel João Alves, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel Baltazar Fernandes Aires, 1959-, musician, Duas Igrejas, Portugal

Maria Ernestina Costa Rodrigues, interpreter, Murtal São Pedro Do Estoril, Portugal

Portuguese American

Odete Amarelo, 1950-, food demonstrator, Fall River, Massachusetts

Manuel Azuvedo, 1917-2004, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Maria Alice Cordeiro, 1961-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Elaine C. Oliveira, 1938-, singer, musician, Somerset, Massachusetts

Armindo I. Paira, 1963-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Gilberta Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Jose Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de Hartford -- Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de HartfordMario Arede, choreographer, Newington, ConnecticutAlvaro Carreira, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAdelia Castro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutMaria Fatima Couceiro, 1962-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Noémia Couceiro, 1959-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutFernando Covinha, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDaisy Frazao, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAntonio Barreiros Frutuoso, 1926-2005, musician, Wethersfield, ConnecticutGavriel B. Frutuoso, 1923-1991, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutJulie Gaio, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDavid Gregorio Marques, 1960-, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutPaul Mendes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAnabella Nunes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutJohn Quintas Nunes, 1957-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutJoão S. Pena, 1922-1997, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Irene Pinho, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Quintas, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutChristine Marie Reis, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutCarlos A. Reverendo, 1960-, dancer, East Hartford, ConnecticutArthur Manuel Santos, 1958-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutAmandio Seguro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutElvira Vidal, dancer, Newington, Connecticut

Nemesio Rebolo, 1919-2003, singer, Tracy, California

João Soares, singer, San Leandro, California

Agostinho Valim, 1917-2000, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Larry Valim, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Yugoslav

Dragoslav Antonijevic, coordinator, Belgrade, Serbia

Zorica Rajkovic, assistant, Zagreb, Croatia

Macedonian

P. Atanasovski, bagpipe player

Olgica Apostolovka, Skopje, Macedonia

Akiv Bajramovski, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Redžep Bajramovski, 1932-, Skopje, Macedonia

Ilija Blaževski, 1951-, Skopje, Macedonia

Tomaislav Blaževski, 1939-, Skopje, Macedonia

Radica Čangouska, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Pajazit Dalipi, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Gordana Filipouska, 1960-, Skopje, Macedonia

Mile Kolarov, 1908-, Skopje, Macedonia

Angele Trajkouski, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Montenegran

Boško Vujačić, 1947-, Crna Gora, Montenegro

Bosnia-Herzegovinian

Ćamil Metiljević, 1952-, Hrasnica, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dominik Ramljak, 1942-, Posušje, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ana Romić, 1953-, Rakitno, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Emina Zečaj, 1941-, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Serbian

Aleksandar Djordjevic, 1929-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Matić, 1944-, Belgrade, Serbia

Drago Ognjanovic, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Miroslav Ognjanovic, 1945-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Živković, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Croatian

Blaz Glavaš, 1920-, Pula, Croatia

Martin Glavaš, 1925-, Pula, Croatia

Milan Orlić, 1941-, Pula, Croatia

Petar Skuflić, 1940-, Pula, Croatia

Slovenian

Women folksingers

frula, kava, small pipe players from Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia

Serbian American

Dragica Dobrijevic, 1956-, singer, dancer, Broadview Heights, Ohio

Milan Opacich, tamburica maker, Schererville, Indiana

Rose Opacich, food demonstrator, Schererville, Indiana

Paula Svilar, 1957-, singer, dancer, Euclid, Ohio

Croatian American

Ljubica's Tamburasi -- Ljubica's TamburasiDarlene Balog, 1954-, singer, brac player, Youngstown, OhioLjubica Fillovich, 1927-, singer, bugarija player, leader, Campbell, OhioAnastacia Vesolich, 1951-, singer, prim player, Cornopolis, PennsylvaniaMark Brajak, bass player, Youngstown, Ohio

Slovenian American

Slovan Men's Quartet -- Slovan Men's QuartetMatthew Dolenc, 1926-, first bass, Richmond Heights, OhioFrank Ivancic, 1924-2009, bass, Willowick, OhioJoseph Penko, 1921-2000, tenor, Willoughby Hills, OhioRichard Sterle, 1925-2006, second tenor, Euclid, Ohio

Jack Mejac, 1912-1996, butare maker, Cleveland, Ohio

Maria Paulin, food demonstrator, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Olga M. Petek, 1938-, Slovenian costume and avba maker, Wickliffe, Ohio

Molly Thomas, food demonstrator, Arlington, Virginia

Macedonian American

Taleff Macedonian Orchestra -- Taleff Macedonian OrchestraWalter Mahovlich, 1952-, clarinet, gajda player, Cleveland, OhioChris Taleff, 1930-, accordion player, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDavid Taleff, 1957-, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDaniel Zegarac, 1955-, trumpet player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irish

Lonan Byrne, 1952-, piper, Dublin, Ireland

Eamonn Clarke, 1945-, harmonica player, Dublin, Ireland

Seán Christopher Corcoran, 1946-, singer, Drogheda, Ireland

Martin Patrick Crehan, 1908-, fiddler, Mullagh, Ireland

Dé Donann -- Dé DonannPatrick Francis Gavin, 1956-, fiddler, Galway, IrelandJohnnie Moynihan, 1946-, singer, instrumentalist, Dublin, IrelandJohn Joseph McDonagh, 1951-, bodhran player, Galway, IrelandAlexander James Phinn, 1966-, bozouki player, Spiddal, IrelandCharles Piggott, 1948-, banjo player, Clarinbridge, Ireland

Mary Ann Donnelly, 1958-, fiddler, Loughrea, Ireland

Denis Francis Doody, 1937-, accordion player, storyteller, Shannon, Ireland

John Christopher Lyons, 1933-, singer, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Ireland

James Patrick McDonagh, 1925-, flute player, Ballymote, Ireland

Patrick Anthony Mitchell, uilleann piper, Dublin, Ireland

Stephen Anthony Murray, 1920-, concertina player, Ennis, Ireland

Mairéad Ní Dhomnaill, 1955-, Gaelic singer, Dublin, Ireland

Mullagh Set Dancers -- Mullagh Set DancersMary Terasa Conway, 1954-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandOliver Thomas Conway, 1922-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandIta Margaret Crehan, 1947-, dancer, Mullagh, IrelandWilliam Henry Keane, 1927-, dancer, Doonbeg, Ireland

Daniel Gerard O'Connor, 1934-, fiddler, Limerick, Ireland

Michael Joseph Russell, 1915-, tin whistle player, Doolin, Ireland

Patrick Tunney, 1921-2003, singer, storyteller, Saltmill, Ireland

Ciarán MacMathúna, 1925-, group escort, Dublin, Ireland

Tom Munnelly, presenter, Dublin, Ireland

Irish American

Elizabeth Carroll, 1956-, fiddler, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Fay B. Casey, 1902-2005, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Charles Coen, 1934-, concertina, tin whistle, player, singer, Staten Island, New York

John Coen, 1925-, flute player, flute maker, Bronx, New York

Mary Cooley, 1945-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

Seamus Cooley, 1929-1997, flute player, Chicago, Illinois

Michael Flatley, 1958-, dancer, flute and tin whistle player, Palos Park, Illinois

Michael Flynn, flute player, Elmhurst, New York

Colleen Griffith, 1957-, dancer, Wethersfield, Connecticut

Joseph Heaney, 1919-1984, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Pat Height, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Pat Hennelly, 1896-1978, uilleann pipe maker, Chicago, Illinois

The Irish Tradition -- The Irish TraditionBilly McComiskey, 1951-, button accordionist, Washington, D.C.Brendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, singer, Washington, D.C.

James Keane, Sr., 1928-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

James Keane, Jr., 1958-, musician, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Kelly, 1909-1984, button accordionist, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York

Maureen Meehan Malcolm, 1929-, cook, Fairfax, Virginia

Sean McGlynn, 1937-1983, button accordionist, Mineola, New York

John McGreevy, 1919-1990, fiddler, Burbank, Illinois

Michael Preston, flute player, New York, New York

Michael Rafferty, 1926-2011, flute player, Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Susan Sylvia, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Mick Moloney, 1944-, presenter

Joseph Shannon, 1916-2004, uilleann piper, Chicago, Illinois

Belgian

Flemish

Christine Bruyneel, 1953-, fool dancer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Henry Bruyneel, 1915-, fife player, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Stefaan Jozeph Leyman, 1906-, drummer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Ernest Van Eynde, 1924-, flag handler, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

Greta Hermans, 1958-, plucked dulcimer player, Erps-Kwerks, Belgium

Jean Viktor Smout, 1914-, fiddler, Valtem-Beisem, Belgium

Jozef Andre Heremans, 1926-, accordion player, Winksele-Delle, Belgium

Hubert Boone, 1940-, Flemish presenter, Nederokkerzeel, Belgium

Walloon

Henri Schmitz, 1904-, fiddler, Longchamps, Belgium

Ernest Schmitz, 1909-, folk singer, harmonica player, Longchamps, Belgium

Maria-Philomène Gehlen, 1908-, folk singer, Robertville, Belgium

Robert Simons, 1929-, fife player, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Alain Simons, 1962-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

René Berthulot, 1930-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Elisabeth Melchior, 1926-, accordion player, Waimes, Belgium

Françoise Lempereur, 1949-, Walloon presenter, Liège, Belgium

Belgian American

Alfred Vandertie, 1910-1983, folk singer, Algoma, Wisconsin

Martha Bultinck, 1903-1994, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Madeline Sercu, 1908-2002, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Ann Hunter, 1960-, lace maker, Moline, Illinois

Mary Jane Porath, 1924-2001, food demonstrator, Algoma, Wisconsin

Albert Van Puyvelde, 1922-, archer, Moline, Illinois

Evelyn Van Puyvelde, 1922-, food demonstrator, Moline, Illinois

Florence Acke, 1915-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

John Acke, 1913-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

Elizabeth Verstraete, 1918-1995, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Valerie Verstraete, 1913-1988, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Charlene Vanlerberghe, 1927-2000, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Teresa Vanlerberghe, 1960-, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Charles Vanlerberghe, 1922-1996, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Egyptian

Abdal'lah Ali Abdâl'lah, rababa, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Aezat Muhammed Abdâl'lah, drum

Ramada El-Said Abdelgawad, tabla

Abdelhamid El'Aeon, tamboura, darag seif

Muntasar Ali Ahmed, arghoul, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Al Saiyed Halal Aleih, dance and mime

Abdelsatar Higazy Muhammed Ali, nagara drum, Bunweit, Egypt

Shanady Higazy Muhammed Ali, mizmar

Mohsen Hassan Yusef Ashrey, singer, dancer, sumsumiy'ya, Port Said, Egypt

Adham Muhammed Farag, tahteeb

Sha'aban Ghal'laab, tamboura

Mutawil Mahgoub Yonsuf Hagag, arghoul

Sai-veda Muhammed Hind'dawi, riq, solo singer

Amin Abdel Kâader, singer, Alexandria, Egypt

Mufad'dal Muhammed Ahmed Khalil, mizmar

Gaad Muhammed Mahrous, 'aelba drum

Mubarak Sadiq Mersaal, kythar, singer

Ahmed Ahmed Muhammed, tahteeb

Fay'qa Abdel Azeem Mursi, solo dancer, solo singer

Rizk Ibraheem Rizk, quarter tone accordion

Masria Mubarak Sadiq, dancer

Rushdi El-Said Abdel Samy'a, salamya flute

Abdel Hamid Muhammed Suleiman, singer

Suleiman Ahmed Suleiman, drum, dancer

Athma Yusef Wanees, solo singer, drummer, zaar healer

Yusef Hassan Yusef, singer, dancer

Egyptian American

Mikhail Agaidi, singer, Euclid, Ohio

Muhammed El Akkaad, 1911-1993, qanoon player, Brooklyn, New York

Michel Attia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Gorgi Ayad, dancer, drummer

Hanny Anis Bebawy, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Hanna Demetery, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Tewfik Faragallah, 1931-1984, ney player, Staten Island, New York

Khamis El Fino, 1920-1990, oud player, Jackson Heights, New York

Debra Green, Cleveland, Ohio

Mahmood Hassan, singer, dancer

Ajad G. Kallini, drummer, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Monir Iskandar, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Father Mikhail, Coptic liturgy, East Cleveland, Ohio

Sameh Mitry, 1945-1999, singer, Stow, Ohio

Awad Othman, singer, dancer

Ali Patria, Jackson Heights, New York

Alice Rizk, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Fady Rizk, drummer, Brooklyn, New York

Michael Tobia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Pakistani

Ghulam Abbas, Karachi, Pakistan

Ali Akbar, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Azhar Anjam, dancer, singer

Bashir Anjam, dancer, singer

Alia Baksh, singer, instrumentalist

Faiz Mohammed Baluch, d. 1980, ballad singer, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Nawab Baluch, dancer

Bachal Fakir, ballad singer, instrumentalist

Allan Faqir, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Dadu, Sind, Pakistan

Salma Ferrena, Karachi, Pakistan

Faqir Abdul Ghafoor, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Samar Gul, dancer, singer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Rehana Hakim, Karachi, Pakistan

Tufail Hussain, instrumentalist (dhol)

Mohammad Ibrahim, dancer, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mazhar ul Islam, technician, Islamabad, Pakistan

Ghulam Haidar Kambrani, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Khameesu Khan, instrumentalist (alghoza), Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Mansha Khan, instrumentalist (dholak)

Zahir Khan, ballad singer, instrumentalist (rabab, thambal), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mohammad Mansha, instrumentalist (dhol), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Mumtaz Mirza, Karachi, Pakistan

Faiz Mohammad, Islamabad, Pakistan

Fateh Mohammad, instrumentalist, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Ghulam Mohammed, instrumentalist (tota), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Sain Mushtag, ballad singer, instrumentalist (king, chimta), Sheikhupura District, Punjab, Pakistan

Mohammad Nazir, purkush player, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mohammad Tufail Niazi, singer, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Roshan Ara Parveen, Lahore, Pakistan

Parveen Qasim, Karachi, Pakistan

Amir Sardar, dancer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Muneer Sarhadi, instrumentalist (sarinda), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mitha Khan Zardari, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Nawab Shah, Sind, Pakistan

Pakistani American

Shahnawaz Alam, 1950-, flautist, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Nasrin R. Alimohamed, 1952-, singer, dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ghaias Beg, 1946-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Mansoor Ahmad Butt, 1951-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Javed Bashir Choudhary, 1949-, dancer, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Edith Edwin Mall, 1947-, singer, dancer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ernest Edwin Mall, 1950-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kanwal Errol Edwin Mall, 1944-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chaudhry M. Hans, singer, dancer, Hamtramack, Michigan

Asraf Shah Hashmi, 1950-, singer, Pasadena, California

Umar Hayat, 1950-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Nauman Javaid Ismail, 1953-, singer, dancer, Alexandria, Virginia

Hameed S. Khan, 1951-, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Masood Parvez Malik, 1955-, singer, dancer, Hawthorne, California

Sultan A. Meghani, 1954-, singer, percussionist, Chicago, Illinois

Tajmoon Merchant, Glendale Heights, Illinois

Sajjad Aslam Mirza, 1947-, dancer, Gardena, California

Sara Naqvi, food demonstrator, Alexandria, Virginia

Narjis Irshad Shah, 1943-, dancer, singer, Cerritos, California

German

Langenschiltach Blaskapelle -- Langenschiltach BlaskapelleKarl Friedrich Zuckschwerdt, 1956-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHugo Emil Jäckle, 1933-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyDorothea Ruth Weisser, 1947-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyAnneliese Fleig, 1954-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyGottlieb Fleig, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Heinz Heinzmann, 1957-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyCornelia Kerstin Sodl, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyMonika Maria Stockburger, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWillie Fleig, 1949-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Christian Hildbrand, 1935-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWilli Müller, 1926-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWerner Erwin Schneider, 1935-, musician, Tennenbronn, GermanyGerd Wilhelm Weisser, 1943-, clarinet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanySiegfried Weisser, 1937-, trumpet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, Germany

Oberpfalzer Klarinetten -- Oberpfalzer KlarinettenGeorg Sperber, 1948-, accordion player, Röckenricht, GermanyHans Loos, 1956-, bass player, Neukirchen, GermanyFritz Leugner, 1955-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, GermanyGeorg Leugner, 1959-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Germany

Scheeseler Beekschepers -- Scheeseler BeekschepersWilhelm Leuenroth, 1906-, clarinet player, Wittkopsbostel, GermanyBernd Meyer, accordion player, Visselhoevede, GermanySiegfried Johann Karl Lott, 1933-, friction drum, flute, jaws harp player, Rohr, GermanyHans Johannes Almering, 1941-, clarinet player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Christina Wassing Almering, 1942-, accordion player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Blomeier, 1920-, street organ player, Berlin, GermanyKonrad Koestlin, 1940-, folklorist and presenter, Hoffeld über Bordesholm, Germany

German American

Albert Fahlbusch, 1925-2005, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Mary Fahlbusch, 1932-2013, food demonstrator, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Roger Fahlbusch, 1958-, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Ray Stahla German-Russian Band -- Ray Stahla German-Russian BandRay Stahla, 1929-, accordion player, Grand Island, NebraskaPhil Stahla, 1949-, trombone player, Gillette, WyomingRandy Stahla, 1952-, drummer, Greeley, ColoradoJohn Klein, 1919-1982, hackbrett player, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dorf Musikanten -- Dorf MusikantenJohn Braun, 1938-, accordion player, Mequon, WisconsinRoland A. Braun, 1923-2004, clarinet and zither player, Milwaukee, WisconsinEarl Hilgendorf, 1934-, trumpet and fluegel horn player, Mequon, WisconsinHarold Pipkorn, 1927-, baritone player, Mequon, WisconsinJacob Skocir, 1913-2008, guitar and mandolin player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Die Tiefen Keller-Kinder -- Die Tiefen Keller-KinderLarry Bobe, 1955-, trombone player, Amana, IowaJeff Ehrmann, 1956-, cornet player, Amana, IowaPatrick H. Kellenberger, 1951-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaDennis Kraus, 1955-, cornet player, Middle Amana, IowaMark H. Rettig, 1951-, baritone player, Middle Amana, IowaCarol Schuerer, 1958-, clarinet player, Amana, IowaPaul R. Staman, 1958-, cornet player, Amana, IowaAlan J. Trumpold, 1953-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaGuy H. Wendler, baritone and cornet player, Amana, IowaBrad Zuber, 1956-, manager, Amana, IowaRobert Zuber, 1957-, trombone player, Homestead, Iowa

Spanish American

Andalusian

Manuel "Agujetas" De Los Santos, flamenco singer, New York, New York

Tibulina De Los Santos, flamenco dancer, New York, New York

Asturian

Sixto Alonso, singer, Kearney, New Jersey

Basque

Elisa Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Luis Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Maria Luisa Vidasolo, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Alys Viña, 1914-1993, tambourine player, Cranford, New Jersey

Angelo Viña, 1914-2003, drummer and fife player, Cranford, New Jersey

Galician

Domingo Casais, bombo player, Bayonne, New Jersey

Francisco Castineira, dancer, Kearny, New Jersey

Manuel Galan, bagpiper, Seaford, New York

Manolo Garcia, dancer, North Tarrytown, New York

Fina Meizoso, dancer, Woodside, New York

Kim Munoz, dancer, Queens, New York

Manuel Pena, tambor player, Corona, New York

Carlos Rodriguez, bagpiper, Elizabeth, New Jersey

Old Spanish

Cleofes Vigil, 1917-1992, singer, San Cristobal, New Mexico

Puerto Rican

Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensemble -- Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensembleWilfredo Cordero, Isabela, Puerto RicoJoaquin Rivera, 1910-1995, Isabela, Puerto RicoMatildo Rosado Santiago, Isabela, Puerto RicoDomingo Ruiz, Isabela, Puerto Rico

Mexican

Los Caporales -- Los CaporalesRicardo Gutierrez Villa, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoRubén Cuevas Maldonado, harp, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoCarlos Cervantes Mora, guitarra de golpe, Michoacán, MexicoOvaldo Ríos Yañez, five string guitar, Tomatlán, Michoacán, MexicoJesús Espinoza Mendoza, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, Mexico

Pokar de Ases -- Pokar de AsesMartín Ruíz Luciano, small drum, San Juan, Guerrero, MexicoZacarías Salmerón Daza, violin, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoJuan Taviera Simón, violin, Ajuchitlán, Guerrero, MexicoSalomón Echeverría de la Paz, bass guitar, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoNicolas G. Salmerón, guitar and lead singer, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, Mexico

Grupo de Musica Azteca – Puebla -- Grupo de Musica Azteca – PueblaJulio Ocelo Abrajan, huehuetl playerFrancisco García, redoblante, Tlacopac, San Angel, MexicoCrescenciano Chantes Misnáhuatl, chirimia, Tlacopac, San Angel, Mexico

Los Gavilanes -- Los GavilanesAlberto Hernández Carmona, Veracruz, MexicoFortino Hoz Chávez, jarana, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, New MexicoRamon Hoz Chávez, arpa, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, MexicoEvaristo Silva Reyes, pandero, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, MexicoJosé Aguirre Vera, requinto, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, Mexico

Trio Huasteco -- Trio HuastecoRaúl Vázquez Díaz, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoLeonard Reyes Domínguez, jarana, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoAureliano Orta Juárez, violin, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoFrancisca Orta Juárez, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoMatio González Ramos, guitarra quinta, singer, Pánuco, Veracruz, Mexico

Salvador Ortega, field researcher and presenter

Mexican American

Banda Sinaloense -- Banda SinaloenseJuventino Cruz, bass drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaFrancisco Garcia, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaPascual Garxiola, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaAntonio Ibarra, snare drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaManuel Luna, clarinet, Los Angeles, CaliforniaMiguel Nuñez, clarinet, tuba, Los Angeles, California

Isabella Ortega, 1926-2000, food demonstrator, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Ben Ortega, 1923-1998, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Luis Eligio Tapia, 1950-, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Conjunto Jarocho -- Conjunto JarochoRoberto Murillo, 1941-2001, Vera Cruz harp player, La Mirada, CaliforniaHarry González, 1932-, guitar and requinto jarocho player, Walnut Creek, CaliforniaSteve Luévano, 1939-, jarana jarocho player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaCarlos Gonzalez, 1936-, jarana jarocho player

José Mariano Ortega, 1921-, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

María Elena Villarreal, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

Japanese

Tsugaru Min'yo -- Tsugaru Min'yoGoro Abo, 1923-, singer, dancer, musician (flute, shakuhachi, shamisen, taiko), Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanMizuguchi Kachie, 1927-, singer, dancer, taiko player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanTakashi Satomi, shakuhachi player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanKimio Sugawara, 1951-, shamisen player, singer, Tokyo, JapanSato Suma, 1930-, singer, taiko player, Aomori, Japan

Kuruma Ningyo -- Kuruma NingyoNorio Hioki, 1933-, puppet theater narrator, Tokyo, JapanBunnosuke Kaneko, 1912-, shamisen player, Tokyo, JapanTokiyo Senuma, 1922-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanToru Senuma, 1947-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanShiro Tanzawa, 1931-, puppeteer, dancer, taiko player, Tokyo, JapanSenuma Yasushi, puppeteer, Tokyo, Japan

Otsugunai Yamabushi Kagura -- Otsugunai Yamabushi KaguraTeiji Fujiwara, 1922-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanHitoshi Ito, 1946-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanMasayoshi Kobayashi, 1946-, taiko player, Tenri, Nara, JapanHideo Sasaki, 1943-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKaneshige Sasaki, 1914-, dancer, taiko player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKazuo Sasaki, 1933-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanTakashi Sasaki, 1931-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanYutaka Sasaki, 1942-, dancer, flautist, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShinji Yamada, 1959-, flautist, Minami Izu, Shizuoka, JapanKiyoshi Yamamoto, recitation, cymbals, mask maker, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShin'ichiro Yoshida, 1954-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, Japan

Hideyuki Kojima, travel aide, tour director

Kozo Yamaji, 1939-, folklorist

Japanese American

Rev. Shingetsu Akahoshi, 1906-2007, calligrapher, Elmer, New Jersey

Itsuko Asada, 1928-, traditional food preparation, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kimiko Fukuda, dance workshop, San Diego, California

Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, kusudama maker (ornamental balls made with aromatic barks), Bridgeton, New Jersey

Chiyoe Kubota, 1915-, traditional food preparation, Ogden, Utah

Katsuko Lee, ikebana, Alexandria, Virginia

Asako Marumoto, 1911-2006, traditional food preparation, Layton, Utah

Sunako Oye, 1923-, dance workshop, Vineland, New Jersey

Kyokuho Otsubo, 1911-2006, lutenist (biwa), singer, Los Angeles, California

Toku Sugiyama, ikebana, Towson, Maryland

Kuwako Takahashi, 1916-2008, bonseki (sand painting), Berkeley, California

Karen Takata, 1955-, origami demonstrator, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Suzie Takata, 1924-2004, kimono dressing, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, food demonstrator, Seabrook, New Jersey

Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono making, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kiyoko Uyeda, ikebana, Annandale, Virginia

Kazuo Yano, 1900-1999, singer (traditional shigin), Los Angeles, California

Greek

Island of Skyros

Anna Ftoulis, 1924-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Constantin Ftoulis, 1938-, Skyros, Greece

George Ftoulis, 1923-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

John Ftoulis, 1927-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Mantzouranis Ftoulis, Skyros, Greece

Achilles Katsarelias, 1942-, singer, Skyros, Greece

Aliki Lambrou, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Alexandros Louloudas, Skyros, Greece

Dimitrios Mavrikos, 1941-, Skyros, Greece

Frangiskos Tziotakis, Skyros, Greece

Island of Amorgas

Dimitra Gavalas, 1933-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Efstathios Gavalas, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Theofanis Roussos, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

George Stephanides, 1899-, laouto player, Amorgos, Greece

Marousa Synodinos, 1934-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Nikitas Synodinos, 1931-, violin player, Athens, Greece

Roumeli and Macedonia

Nikolaos Adamopoulos, 1906-, clarinet player, Argos Orestiko, Orestida, Greece

Alexandros Economopoulos, 1913-, violin player, Megara, Attica, Greece

Christos Halkias, 1917-, clarinet, violin player, Athens, Greece

Elias Haralambos, 1922-, laouto player, Athens, Greece

Nicolaos Sterghiou, 1928-, floghera player, singer, Athens, Greece

Stefanos Imellos, 1933-, folklorist, Athens, Greece

Spyros Peristeris, 1913-, musicologist, Athens, Greece

Sophia Kallipolitis, 1943-, interpreter, Athens, Greece

Greek American

Elli Andonyadis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Aris Diakovassilis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

George Eliakis, dancer, laouto player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irene Eliakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Eleftheria Frantzeskakis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

Jim Hatzis, laouto player, Chicago, Illinois

Costas Maris, lyra, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Elias Maris, 1912-1993, lyra player, lyra maker, Jamaica, New York

Bill Mavrakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Bill John Mavrakis, dancer

Dona Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Georgia Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Stella Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Vassilios Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Dimitrios Pantopoulos, singer, Astoria, New York

Emmanuel Papadopoulos, 1928-1991, singer, lyra player, Astoria, New York

John Pappas, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Stockton, California

Nick Ramakis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Ioannis Roussos, singer, instrumentalist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank G. Savakis, lyra player, Chicago, Illinois

Nikos Sophos, laouto, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Emmanuel G. Varouhas, dancer, Rocky River, Ohio

Austrian

Altausseer Seitlpfeifer -- Altausseer SeitlpfeiferJohann Stöck, 1912-, transverse flute playerThomas Simentschitsch, 1956-, transverse flute playerKurt Simentschitsch, 1958-, cylindrical drum & transverse flute playerAlois Blamberger, 1912-1989, violin, jaws harp, & transverse flute player

Lungauer Birkenblattbläser -- Lungauer BirkenblattbläserEngelbert Kocher, 1911-, birchback whistlerGerfield Weilharter, 1958-, birchbark whistler, singer and hollerer

Thaurer Fastnachtler -- Thaurer FastnachtlerKonrad Giner, 1949-, dancerAlois Hofmann, 1944-, dancerMaximilian Nagl, 1944-, dancerFranz Felderer, 1948-, dancerKarl Feichtner, 1947-, dancerRomed Giner, 1954-, dancerOtto Fehr, 1956-, dancerHerbert Schaur, 1955-, dancerFranz Schaur, 1944-, dancerFranz Posch, 1953-, accordion player

Pamhagen Frauen -- Pamhagen FrauenKatharina Lörincz, 1922-, singerRosa Koppi, 1922-, singerKatharina Lüttmannsberger, singer

Schneebergbuam -- SchneebergbuamFriedl PfefferKurt LesarWalter Sacchet

Dr. Christian Feest, fieldworker and presenter

Sebastian Ulrich Pfaundler, 1957-, presenter

Austrian American

The Tyrolers -- The TyrolersEmery Wechselberger, 1933-, zither player, yodeler, Leavenworth, WashingtonEric Wechselberger, 1961-, trumpet player, Leavenworth, WashingtonRoy Wechselberger, 1963-, trumpet and bells player, schuhplatt dancer, Leavenworth, WashingtonFranz Schauer, drummer, Seattle, Washington

The Alpiners -- The AlpinersDick Theml, 1922-2003, violin player, singer, Glenview, IllinoisJohn Weber, 1945-, tuba player, Chicago, IllinoisMiles G. Soumar, 1933-2013, clarinet player, Chicago, IllinoisEdward C. Richter, 1917-1998, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisRichard A. Jenson, 1942-, trumpet player, Palatine, IllinoisJerome C. Olson, 1934-1991, drummer, Chicago, IllinoisHeidi Siewert, 1938-, singer, yodeler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Sara Schwarz, 1912-1992, embroiderer, Chicago, Illinois

Rosegger Steirer Group -- Rosegger Steirer GroupBeryl Rossner, 1925-2010, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaCarl Rossner, 1921-1993, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBarbara Rossner, 1958-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaMichael Rossner, 1955-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBetty Wagner, 1930-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisEdward Wagner, 1958-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisAdolph Wagner, 1924-1982, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisSharon Schuch, folk dancerMary Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisRoberta Schuch, 1961-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisAnthony Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisEllen Guenther, 1962-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisHedwig Guenther, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisPaul Coglianese, 1957-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisFred Semmler, 1939-, folk dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Indian

The Chetana Indian Women's Organization, traditional food preparation

Dancers & singers from Manipur

Dancers & singers from Rajasthan and Gujarat

Dancers & singers from the Punjab and Haryana

Mrs. Battobai, folk doll maker

Surya Dev, madhubani painter

Bindeshwari Devi, sikki grass work

Sita Devi, madhubani painter

Mohan Mehar, ikat weaving from Orissa

Shantantra Prakash, craft program coordinator, New Delhi, India

Raghunath Singha, loin loom weaving of Manipur

Indian American

Arun Agrawal, 1945-, singer, dancer, musician, Fall River, Massachusetts

Paul Anderson, 1935-, singer, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Gulbarg Singh Basi, 1941-, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Guriqbal Singh Basi, 1956-, dancer, Bedford Heights, Ohio

Rupinder Gulbarg Basi, 1947-, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Ashok G. Bhatt, 1941-, singer, dancer, Springfield, Illinois

Bharti Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Hansa Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Ila Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Jahanui Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pankaj Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Purnima Desai, dancer

Smita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Utpala Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Gurdev Singh Dhanda, 1937-, dancer, Newark, California

Jaidev Singh Dhanda, singer, dancer

Vasant Joshi, 1941-, singer, drummer, El Cerrito, California

Tilu Lakhani, dancer, Queens, New York

Mrudula Mehta, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Narender Pandit, 1948-, dancer, New York, New York

Harsha Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nayan Pandya, 1948-, singer, dancer, Gettysburg, Maryland

Paresh Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Bhanu Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Kanti Patel, 1951-, singer, dancer, Oakland, California

Maya Patel, 1946-, singer, dancer, Berkeley, California

Nina Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Rohit Patel, 1940-, dancer, Deerfield, Maryland

Satal Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Suman Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Viru Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Uma Rana, 1935-, dancer, Flushing, New York

Kalpana Mazumder Row, 1943-, singer, Boston, Massachusetts

Rita Sahai, 1953-, singer, Berkeley, California

Iqbal Singh Sandhu, 1957-, dancer, Columbus, Ohio

Uma Shankar, 1954-, singer, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anju Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Dilip Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pinkey Shah, 1945-, dancer, College Park, Maryland

Kamlini Vaidya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Yashodhara Vyas, dancer

Hungarian

Mrs. Ferenc Bajzáth, 1927-, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Ödŏn Fehér, 1935-, musician, Jánoshida, Hungary

László Gyalog, 1955-, singer, musician, Gyoma, Hungary

Ferenc Harnyos, 1940-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

György Hidas, 1939-, dancer, musician, Pilisvörösvár, Hungary

Borbála Horváth, 1952-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Gabor Koltai, 1953-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Gusztáv Kovács, 1937-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Gusztav Kovacs, 1939-, dancer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Katalin Lázár, dancer, singer, Budapest, Hungary

István Litkey, 1943-, dancer, musician, Budapest, Hungary

Mrs. Tivadar Kali Molnar, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Lajos Murgaly, 1949-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Laszlo Nagy, 1948-, craftsperson, dancer, singer, Kalocsa, Hungary

Mrs. Lajos Szabó, dancer, singer, Nagyecosed, Hungary

Miklós Szalóczy, 1949-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

Lajos Tóth, 1948-, dancer, Szekszánd, Hungary

Mrs. Imre Vanko, 1919-, painter, singer, Galgamácsa, Hungary

Ferenc Varga, 1919-, dancer, singer, Szany, Hungary

László Vásárhelyi, group leader, Budapest

Ferenc Vén, dancer, singer, Drákszél, Hungary

László Vŏlgyi, 1952-, musician

Hungarian American

Anna Kovach Arceneaux, 1936-2002, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Ildiko Berger, ceramicist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Mickey Duczer, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Arabella Fendlason, 1911-1985, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

John A. Huszar, 1936-1993, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John Kapsco, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

Betty Kovach, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Géza Kovach, 1912-1977, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Jimmie Kovach, 1933-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Judith Magyar, dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Sr., 1945-, zither player, zither maker, Teaneck, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Jr., dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Suzan Nyeki Martin, 1948-, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Helen Nyeki, 1926-, dancer, folk singer, Hammond, Louisiana

Andy Olah, 1913-1997, pianist, Hammond, Louisiana

Bobby Olah, drummer, Albany, Louisiana

Frank Olah, 1931-2008, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Mary Resetar, 1909-2001, food demonstrator, Hammond, Louisiana

Steve Resetar, 1907-1981, violinist, Hammond, Louisiana

Edith Sayko, embroiderer, ceramicist, Greenbelt, Maryland

Prisca Weems, food demonstrator, Washington, D.C.

Swiss

Rigihundsbuchmusik -- RigihundsbuchmusikJosef Odermatt, 1950-, spoons and broomstick player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandJustus Waldis, 1933-, leaf player, Vitznau, Luzern, SwitzerlandDavid Camenzino, 1941-, mouth organ and rhythm instruments player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandJohann Camenzino, 1945-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandKaspar Küttel, 1913-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandUrs Müller, 1949-, clappers player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandPaul Ulrich, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Bisisthal, Schqyz, Switzerland

Albin Lehmann, 1924-, plucked zither player, Mollis, Glarus, Switzerland

Maria Margrith Ulrich, 1929-, zither player, Bisisthal, Schwyz, Switzerland

Paul Walder, 1956-, alphorn player and maker, Bubikon, Zürich, Switzerland

Käthi Gyger, 1937-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Ernst Gyger, 1935-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Bandela Tremonese -- Bandela TremoneseGiorgio Ferrari, 1956-, trombone and bass player, Stabio, SwitzerlandGianni Aspesi, tuba player, Meride, Ticino, SwitzerlandMario Robbiani, 1941-, trombone player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandBruno Maspoli, 1943-, clarinet player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandAldo Onusti, 1932-, trumpet player, Mendrisio, SwitzerlandCinzio Baracchi, 1927-, cornet player, Tremona, Switzerland

Serge Broillet, 1955-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Gilbert Schwab, 1926-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Appenzeller Streichmusik -- Appenzeller StreichmusikErnst Baenziger, 1940-, musician, Herisau, Appenzell, SwitzerlandHansueli Adler, musician, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandJohann Josef Dobler, 1954-, musician, Weissbad, SwitzerlandJakob Düsel, 1942-, musician, Letz Tell, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandAlbert Düsel, 1941-, musician, Herisau, Switzerland

Brigitte Geiser, 1941-, field researcher and presenter, Bern, Switzerland

Swiss American

Kapelle Werner Blaser -- Kapelle Werner BlaserWerner Blaser, 1926-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonJoe Blaser, 1956-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonDon Blaser, 1961-, accordion player, Chehalis, WashingtonMary Ann Ackerman, piano player, Orting, WashingtonJoe Burgi, 1906-1990, bass and accordion player, Tacoma, WashingtonRandy Grab, 1953-, bass player, Tacoma, Washington

Young Swiss Musicians -- Young Swiss MusiciansHelen Rast, 1961-, accordion player, San Jose, CaliforniaFrank Rast, 1959-, trumpet and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaFred Rast, 1958-, clarinet, saxophone and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaChristine Anderson, 1961-, bass player, Newark, CaliforniaKaren Anderson, 1959-, clarinet and alto saxophone player, Newark, CaliforniaSonja Ruckli, 1958-, piano player and singer, Newark, CaliforniaMichael Imhof, 1959-, accordion player, Fremont, California

Aelplergruppe -- AelplergruppeSergio Sartori, 1927-1978, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaDennis Sartori, 1954-, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaConrad Grass, 1954-, wrestler, San Bruno, CaliforniaRobert Wipfli, 1953-, wrestler, Fremont, California

Kaspar Hunkeler, flag thrower, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Robbi Hunkeler, flag thrower and alphorn player, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Italian

Calabria

Francesco Crudo, 1933-, piffero (oboe) player, Rombiolo, Italy

Michele Monteleone, 1918-, zampogna player (bagpiper), Rombiolo, Italy

Liguiria

Squadra Nuova Pontedecima, polyphonic chorus

Alessandro Anzini, 1940-, escort, Rome, Italy

Italian American

Basilicata

Antonio Davida, singer, drum player

Calabria

Anunziata Chimento, 1917-2006, singer, masker in Carnevale

Anunziato Chimento, singer, dancer, castanets player, "Doctor" in Carnevale

Franco Cofone, singer, dancer, quadrille caller, "Pulcinella" and master of ceremonies in Carnevale

Giuseppe DeFranco, 1933-, musician, singer, dancer

Raffaela DeFranco, 1935-, singer, dancer

Antonio DiGiacomo, tambourine player, singer, dancer

Carmine Ferraro, singer, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Francesco Feraco, singer, dancer, tambourine player

Angelo Gabriele, 1921-2006, singer, tambourine player, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Angelo Gencarelli, 1920-2004, singer, dancer, "La Quaresima" (Lent) in Carnevale

Federico Gencarelli, singer, tambourine player

Giuglio Gencarelli, singer, "Carnevale" in Carnevale

Maria Melito, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Molise

Vincenzo Deluca, 1933-1983, bagpiper

Sicily

Vincent Ancona, 1915-2000, chanty singer

Nino Curatolo, 1928-1980, singer of chanties, carittiere and fish vendors' songs, jaws harp player

Gaetano D'Angelo, 1906-1996, chanty singer

Giovanni Pellitteri, friscalettu (cane flute) player
Collection Restrictions:
Access to the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections is by appointment only. Visit our website for more information on scheduling a visit or making a digitization request. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies.
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections. Please visit our website to learn more about submitting a request. The Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections make no guarantees concerning copyright or other intellectual property restrictions. Other usage conditions may apply; please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for more information.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 7
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk58f41267b-1ab8-4a22-8d9e-83805d6063f2
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref50

Exhibition Files

Collection Creator:
Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1974-1987
Scope and Contents note:
LAICA's exhibition files are comprehensive and form the bulk of this collection. However, the extent of documentation for each exhibition varies - most are represented with one or two folders, although a few have numerous folders of documentation. Each exhibition file may contain a wide variety of materials, typically budgets; correspondence with artists, curators, and organizers; grant applications; loan agreements; and resumes. Visual documentation includes photographs, contact sheets, and negatives of artwork, installation views, and events. The file for Lecto Divina also contains audio documentation. Files also include printed materials such as press releases, clippings, announcements and invitations, and catalogs. Of special interest are questionnaires completed by ceramicists working in California which were collected for the exhibition Foundations In Clay. Files for proposed, but unrealized, exhibitions are also found here.

Exhibition Files have been arranged chronologically by date of exhibition opening. Proposed exhibition files are filed under "P". For preservation housing, slides from the exhibition files have been removed and are now housed in Series 8, Slides. Photographs, however, have not been separated and remain within the exhibition files.
Collection Restrictions:
This collection is open for research. Access to original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C. Research Center.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art records, 1973-1988. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.losangin, Subseries 5.2
See more items in:
Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art records
Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art records / Series 5: Exhibitions and Programs
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw951aa6b7d-85fa-4688-9dcf-63ee52220c60
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-losangin-ref121

Oral history interview with Ron Nagle, 2003 July 8-9

Interviewee:
Nagle, Ron, 1939-  Search this
Interviewer:
Berkson, Bill, 1939-2016  Search this
Subject:
Voulkos, Peter  Search this
San Francisco State University  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Citation:
Quotes and excerpts must be cited as follows: Oral history interview with Ron Nagle, 2003 July 8-9. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Ceramicists -- California -- San Francisco -- Interviews  Search this
Jewelry making  Search this
Beat generation  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Ceramics  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)13019
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)242177
AAA_collcode_nagle03
Theme:
Craft
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_242177
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Cindy Kolodziejski, 2007 May 5-16

Interviewee:
Kolodziejski, Cindy, 1962-  Search this
Interviewer:
Lloyd, Frank, 1951-  Search this
Subject:
Albuquerque, Lita  Search this
Bacerra, Ralph  Search this
Caroompas, Carole  Search this
Clark, Garth  Search this
Delisle, Roseline  Search this
Dowell, Roy  Search this
Giegerich, Jill  Search this
Lauria, Jo  Search this
Lodato, Peter  Search this
Marsh, Tony  Search this
Mason, John  Search this
Nagle, Ron  Search this
Pagel, David  Search this
Saxe, Adrian Anthony  Search this
Sturman, Eugene  Search this
Thomason, Barbara A.  Search this
California State University, Long Beach  Search this
Frank Lloyd Gallery  Search this
Garth Clark Gallery (New York, N.Y.)  Search this
J. Paul Getty Museum  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Otis College of Art and Design  Search this
University of California, Los Angeles. Library  Search this
Type:
Interviews
Sound recordings
Place:
New York (N.Y.) -- Description and views
Arizona -- Description and travel
California -- description and travel
China -- description and travel
Greece -- description and travel
Italy -- description and travel
Nepal -- description and travel
Citation:
Quotes and excerpts must be cited as follows: Oral history interview with Cindy Kolodziejski, 2007 May 5-16. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Ceramics  Search this
Self-taught artists  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Women painters  Search this
Women sculptors  Search this
Theme:
Women  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)13604
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)270853
AAA_collcode_kolodz07
Theme:
Women
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_270853
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Cindy Kolodziejski

Interviewee:
Kolodziejski, Cindy, 1962-  Search this
Interviewer:
Lloyd, Frank, 1951-  Search this
Creator:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Names:
California State University, Long Beach -- Faculty  Search this
Frank Lloyd Gallery  Search this
Garth Clark Gallery (New York, N.Y.)  Search this
J. Paul Getty Museum  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Otis College of Art and Design -- Students  Search this
University of California, Los Angeles. Library  Search this
Albuquerque, Lita  Search this
Bacerra, Ralph, 1938-2008  Search this
Caroompas, Carole  Search this
Clark, Garth, 1947-  Search this
Delisle, Roseline  Search this
Dowell, Roy  Search this
Giegerich, Jill, 1952-  Search this
Lauria, Jo  Search this
Lodato, Peter  Search this
Marsh, Tony, 1954-  Search this
Mason, John, 1927-2019  Search this
Nagle, Ron  Search this
Pagel, David  Search this
Saxe, Adrian Anthony, 1943-  Search this
Sturman, Eugene  Search this
Thomason, Barbara A.  Search this
Extent:
7 Items (Sound recording: 7 wav files (4 hr., 10 min.), digital)
36 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Interviews
Sound recordings
Place:
New York (N.Y.) -- Description and views
Arizona -- Description and Travel
California -- description and travel
China -- Description and Travel
Greece -- description and travel
Italy -- description and travel
Nepal -- Description and Travel
Date:
2007 May 5-16
Scope and Contents:
An interview of Cindy Kolodziejski conducted 2007 May 5-16, by Frank Lloyd, for the Archives of American Art's Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America, at the Frank Lloyd Gallery, in Santa Monica, California.
Kolodziejski speaks of moving in her early childhood from Germany to Arizona and finally to California; the divorce of her parents at a young age and her feelings of abandonment; her desire as a young child to be an artist; the early influence of her grandmother, an art teacher; teaching herself how to draw by copying images and creating still-lifes; an influential art teacher in high school who encouraged her to pursue college-level art classes and attend art school after graduation; her decision to enroll at Otis College of Art and Design; her foundation art classes at Otis and increasing interest in ceramics; choosing ceramics as a medium because of its flexibility and of form and potential for imagery; the value of her art education to her career; earning a Master of Fine Arts degree while teaching at California State University, Long Beach; the union of form, function, and imagery in her work, especially seen in a recent exhibition at the Frank Lloyd Gallery titled "Reversal of Fountain"; using the University of California, Los Angeles, libraries to find images at first, and later searching the internet for inspiration; creating pieces which play with and explore gender issues and sexuality; being reviewed and featured in articles which are especially concerned with issues of the body and femininity; the documentation of her art in various periodicals and texts, including a piece she wrote for Ceramics Monthly concerning her own work; gaining exposure through these articles, which helped to advance her career; the painstaking and technical process required to fashion her works of art; showing at the Garth Clark Gallery very quickly after graduation; traveling to Greece, China, Nepal, New York, and Italy, and being influenced by the exposure to the different art and cultures; recent travels with her daughter to Italy and feeling excited and humbled by the beauty of certain works; giving a talk at the Getty Museum about a show entitled "The Royal Menagerie" featuring the Meissen large-scale porcelain animals; participating in group shows in museums, particularly the "Color and Fire" exhibit which showcased important ceramicists from 1950 to 2000; being awarded various grants and feeling that applying for those awards is a very worthwhile experience for many artists; teaching first at the high school level and then in college; her teaching methods; forming friendships with fellow artists and art teachers; integrating the use of technology into her art-making process by finding and manipulating images on the computer; feeling motivated to produce in a positive way for exhibition deadlines; the support and friendships that developed through exhibiting with the Clark Garth and Frank Lloyd galleries; the encouragement and support she has been shown by her family throughout her career; and categorizing herself first and foremost as an artist rather than a craft artist or ceramicist. Kolodziejski recalls, Lita Albuquerque, Jill Giegerich, Peter Lodato, Barbara Thomason, Roy Dowell, Eugene Sturman, Carol Caroompas, Tony Marsh, Ralph Baccera, Adrian Saxe, Ron Nagle, Roseline Delisle, John Mason, Jo Lauria, David Pagel, Garth Clark, and others.
Biographical / Historical:
Cindy Kolodziejski (1962- ) is a sculptor and painter from Venice, California. Frank Lloyd (1951- ) is a gallery owner from Santa Monica, California.
General:
Originally recorded on 4 sound discs. Reformatted in 2010 as 7 digital wav files. Duration is 4 hr., 10 min.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and administrators.
Occupation:
Painters -- California -- Venice  Search this
Sculptors -- California -- Venice  Search this
Topic:
Ceramics  Search this
Self-taught artists  Search this
Women artists  Search this
Women painters  Search this
Women sculptors  Search this
Genre/Form:
Interviews
Sound recordings
Identifier:
AAA.kolodz07
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9cec3e455-7879-43de-ba7b-9db80c22c835
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-kolodz07
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Ron Nagle

Creator:
Nagle, Ron  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Interviewer:
Berkson, Bill  Search this
Names:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
San Francisco State University -- Students  Search this
Voulkos, Peter, 1924-2002  Search this
Extent:
84 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Sound recordings
Interviews
Date:
2003 July 8-9
Scope and Contents:
An interview of Ron Nagle conducted 2003 July 8-9, by Bill Berkson, for the Archives of American Art's Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America, in San Francisco, California.
Nagle speaks of his childhood in San Francisco and growing up in the "Outer Mission"; his early creative influences, including his father who "could build anything," his mother, who ran a ceramics club in their basement, and his high school friend Steve Archer, who customized cars; making and selling jewelry while in high school; the Beat scene in San Francisco; teaching his high school friend Rick Gomez about jewelry in exchange for lessons in throwing clay on the wheel; attending San Francisco State University, initially as an English major then switching to art; learning about Peter Voulkos from Gomez; taking a summer course with Henry Takemoto at the Art Institute [now the California School of Fine Arts]; his "manic" interest in art magazines; studying with Charles McKee at San Francisco State; working as a studio assistant for Peter Voulkos at the University of California at Berkeley, after his graduate school application was rejected; making connections in the Los Angeles art scene through friend and sculptor Ed Bereal; the influence of Kenneth Price, James Melchert, Peter Voulkos, 16th and 17th century Japanese ceramics, popular culture, and painters such as Giorgio Morandi, Albert Pinkham Ryder, Josef Albers, Philip Guston, Billy Al Bengston, and others; his first show at the Dilexi Gallery, "Works in Clay by Six Artists," 1968; teaching for 42 years; the relation between music and "studio art"; playing the piano and his broad interest in music; his band Mystery Trend; creating sound effects for the film, "The Exorcist;" his use of color; exhibitions at Garth Clark Gallery and showing internationally; his use of porcelain in the early 1990s; the idea of craft vs. art; the meditative and playful qualities of working with clay; his references to male and female physiology in his work; and his process.
Biographical / Historical:
Ron Nagle (1939- ) is a cermacist of San Francisco, California. Bill Berkson (1939- ) is a poet.
General:
Originally recorded on 3 sound discs. Reformatted in 2010 as 11 digital wav files. Duration is 3 hrs., 27 min.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and administrators.
Restrictions:
Transcript available on the Archives of American Art website.
Occupation:
Musicians -- California -- San Francisco  Search this
Topic:
Ceramicists -- California -- San Francisco -- Interviews  Search this
Jewelry making  Search this
Beat generation  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Ceramics  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Identifier:
AAA.nagle03
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw913c17d68-530f-421b-88cc-f3be55021fe0
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-nagle03
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Harrison McIntosh, 1999 Feb. 24-Mar. 4

Interviewee:
McIntosh, Harrison, 1914-  Search this
Interviewer:
McNaughton, Mary  Search this
Subject:
Scripps College  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Citation:
Quotes and excerpts must be cited as follows: Oral history interview with Harrison McIntosh, 1999 Feb. 24-Mar. 4. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Ceramics  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)11879
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)216577
AAA_collcode_mcinto99
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_216577
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Michael and Magdalena Suarez Frimkess, 2001 March 8-April 17

Interviewee:
Frimkess, Michael, 1937-  Search this
Interviewer:
Karlstrom, Paul J  Search this
Subject:
Frimkess, Magdalena Suarez  Search this
Rosen, Clara  Search this
Voulkos, Peter  Search this
Clay Art Center  Search this
University of California, Berkeley. Department of Art  Search this
Otis Art Institute  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Citation:
Quotes and excerpts must be cited as follows: Oral history interview with Michael and Magdalena Suarez Frimkess, 2001 March 8-April 17. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Art -- Study and teaching -- Chile  Search this
Potters -- California -- Interviews  Search this
Ceramicists -- California -- Interviews  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)13128
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)226187
AAA_collcode_frimke01
Theme:
Craft
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_226187
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Paul Soldner, 2003 April 27-28

Interviewee:
Soldner, Paul Edmund, 1921-2011  Search this
Interviewer:
Riedel, Mija, 1958-  Search this
Subject:
Voulkos, Peter  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Type:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Citation:
Quotes and excerpts must be cited as follows: Oral history interview with Paul Soldner, 2003 April 27-28. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Topic:
Art -- Philosophy  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Ceramics  Search this
Theme:
Craft  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)12457
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)242172
AAA_collcode_soldne03
Theme:
Craft
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_242172
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Harrison McIntosh

Interviewee:
McIntosh, Harrison  Search this
Interviewer:
McNaughton, Mary  Search this
Names:
Scripps College  Search this
Extent:
143 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Sound recordings
Interviews
Date:
1999 Feb. 24-Mar. 4
Scope and Contents:
An interview of Harrison McIntosh conducted 1999 Feb. 24-Mar. 4, by Mary McNaughton, in four sessions, for the Archives of American Art, at the artist's home/studio in Claremont, Calif., One of California's best-known ceramists, McIntosh has enjoyed a long career that has brought him recognition as a master crafstman. In this interview, he looked back on four decades of artistic production characterized by disciplined work, elegant forms, and geometric decoration.
Beginning with his childhood in Vallejo, Calif., McIntosh discussed the formative influences on his development as an artist, including the work of his first teacher Arthur Haddock and watercolor painter Barse Miller. He recalled his move to Los Angeles in 1937; the Foundation of Western Art, Stendahl Gallery, and Dalzell Hatfield Gallery; the impact of seeing Japanese ceramics at the World's Fair in San Franciso; his studies with ceramist Glen Lukens; his work in the porcelain studio of Albert King in L.A. and with Ric Petterson at Scripps College, with whom he shared an interest in Swedish, Japanese, and Southwestern cermics; meeting Marguerite Wildenhain in 1953 at a summer pottery workshop at Pond Farm, Guerneville, Calif.; encounters with Bernard Leach, Shoji Hamada, Peter Voulkos, and artists at Scripps, including Jean and Arthur Ames, Paul Darrow, Phil Dike, Roger Kuntz, Douglas McClelland, Millard Sheets, and Jack Zajac.
McIntosh also describes his longtime artistic association with his wife Marguerite McIntosh and his studio mate Rupert Deese; and his techniques for making, glazing, and firing his work.
Biographical / Historical:
Harrison McIntosh (1914- ) is a ceramist from Los Angeles, Calif.
General:
Originally recorded on 6 sound cassettes. Reformatted in 2010 as 12 digital wav files. Duration is 6 hrs., 10 min.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and administrators.
Restrictions:
Transcript available on the Archives of American Art website.
Occupation:
Ceramicists -- California -- Los Angeles  Search this
Topic:
Ceramics  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Identifier:
AAA.mcinto99
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9705bb0a8-2d52-4fc9-8be7-4e57b1e76578
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-mcinto99
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Michael and Magdalena Suarez Frimkess

Interviewee:
Frimkess, Michael, 1937-  Search this
Frimkess, Magdalena Suarez  Search this
Interviewer:
Karlstrom, Paul J.  Search this
Names:
Clay Art Center -- Students  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Otis Art Institute -- Faculty  Search this
Otis Art Institute -- Students  Search this
University of California, Berkeley. Department of Art -- Students.  Search this
Rosen, Clara  Search this
Voulkos, Peter, 1924-2002  Search this
Extent:
83 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Sound recordings
Interviews
Date:
2001 March 8-April 17
Scope and Contents:
An interview of Michael Frimkess and his wife, Magdalena Suarez Frimkess, conducted 2001 March 3-April 17, by Paul Karlstrom, for the Archives of American Art's Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America, in the Frimkesses' studio/home, Venice, California.
Frimkess speaks of his early life in East Los Angeles, growing up in a multi-ethnic neighborhood, and later moving with his family to Hollywood; his interest in modeling figures beginning at age 3; studying with Peter Voulkos at Otis Art Institute beginning in 1955; his animation for United Productions of America, where he worked on Mr. Magoo as an "in-betweener"; his drug use; playing the saxophone and his goal to "blow" like Charlie Parker; Voulkos's "pot shop" at Otis; following Voulkos to the University of California at Berkeley to learn bronze casting; and Vouklos's teaching methods. Frimkess also discusses his interest in classical Greek and Chinese proportions and simplicity of design in his ceramics; how playing music has helped him to be more ambidextrous and develop dry throwing; Clara Rosen as a mentor; his spiritual connection to other dimensions when throwing; his isolation from the craft community because of his multiple sclerosis and the controversy over his technique; the article he wrote "The Importance of Being Classical" (Craft Horizons, March/April 1966) and its impact on his career; Super Mud and other conferences; using his ceramics to express his political ideas about America as a melting pot; his imagery; plans for his upcoming exhibition in Korea; and his lack of production over the past 20 years. Michael Frimkess recalls Paul Soldner, Michael Cardew, Ken Price, Garth Clark, James Melchert, Ron Nagel, Richard Shaw, and others. There is also a discussion with his wife Magdalena including such topics as her childhood in an orphanage in Caracas, Venezuela, where she began painting; her studies in Chile with artists Sewell Semen, Norman Calber, and Paul Harris; her scholarship to the Clay Art Center in Port Chester, N.Y., in 1963; meeting Michael at the Clay Art Center and their relationship; their financial difficulties; setting up joint studio in which he threw pots and she glazed them; Michael's lack of participation in the craft community; and the state of his health.
Magdalena Frimkess also provided another informed perspective on the events described by her husband.
Biographical / Historical:
Michael Frimkess (1937- ) is a ceramist from Venice, California. Magdalena Frimkess is a ceramist from Venice, California. Paul J. Karlstrom is the director of the West Coast Resource Center, Archives of American Art, San Marino, California. Michael Frimkess was a leading innovator of the California fine art clay movement that grew up around Peter Voulkos and his "pot shop" at the Otis Art Institute. An element that distinguished the vessels that made Michael Frimkess's reputation was the surface decoration based on popular culture and a Pop Art sensibility. This signature style, consisting of small figures mimicking classical or pre-Columbian friezes, was further developed by Frimkess's wife Magdalena (Suarez Frimkess) who eventually, as Michael's multiple sclerosis progressed, did most of the painting of the vessels.
Magdalena was born in Venezuela and was sent to an orphanage at age 7, when her mother died and her father was unable to support her. Later she moved to Chile where her two children were born. When she was offered a fellowship to the Clay Art Center in New York her companion told her she would have to choose between that and him and the children. She reluctantly chose art, but kept up with her offspring who eventually moved to California. Her sculpture career was to a large extent subsumed after she met and married Michael Frimkess.
General:
Originally recorded on 6 sound cassettes. Reformatted in 2010 as 12 digital wav files. Duration is 6 hr., 2 min.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and administrators.
Topic:
Art -- Study and teaching -- Chile  Search this
Potters -- California -- Interviews  Search this
Ceramicists -- California -- Interviews  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Identifier:
AAA.frimke01
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw90b4f4424-8f3e-433d-a868-3150ad81b171
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-frimke01
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Paul Soldner

Creator:
Soldner, Paul  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Interviewer:
Riedel, Mija, 1958-  Search this
Names:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Voulkos, Peter, 1924-2002  Search this
Extent:
77 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Sound recordings
Interviews
Date:
2003 April 27-28
Scope and Contents:
An interview of Paul Soldner conducted 2003 April 27-28, by Mija Riedel, for the Archives of American Art's Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America, in Claremont, California.
Soldner describes his "wonderful" childhood; learning early in life that critiques hinder creativity; early interest in photography, including building his own enlargers; making a pottery wheel in high school; he recalls the 1933 World's Fair in Chicago and a wheel throwing demonstration by an "Appalachian potter"; his studies at Bluffton College in Ohio; teaching art in Ohio; his art studies at University of Colorado; working with Peter Voulkos at the Los Angeles County Art Institute [now Otis College of Art and Design] and constructing a studio with Voulkos; the importance of accidents, intuition, and invention in his work; how art movements and Eastern artists have influenced him; clay's durability and expressive qualities; he discusses his teaching philosophy and grading system; for beginners, the importance of producing quantity over quality; his role as the "godfather" of Anderson Ranch in Snowmass, Colorado; how he transformed the Scripps Annual ceramics show; he describes the evolution of his work in ten-year cycles, including his tall pots, raku, and "low-salt fuming" periods; his low-tech inventions; traveling and workshops; his definition of a craftsman; his evolution from pottery to sculpture; encouraging his students to "go farther" and experiment; dealers, galleries, and collectors; his aversion to art criticism; the impact of Eastern and Western religion on art; the importance of "surprise," "playfulness," and "energy" in the work; he compares his work to music; commissions and collaborations; subconscious and environmental influences on his work; and the future direction for contemporary ceramics. Soldner also recalls Katie Horsman, Kenneth Price, Jun Kaneko, Millard Sheets, Kaneshige, Cheever Meaders, Robert Arneson, John Mason, Fred Marer, Louana Lackey, and others.
Biographical / Historical:
Interviewee Paul Soldner (1921- ) is a ceramicist of Aspen, Colorado. Interviewer Mija Riedel is a curator, writer of San Francisco, California.
General:
Originally recorded on 5 sound discs. Reformatted in 2010 as 6 digital wav files. Duration is 6 hr., 1 min.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and administrators.
Restrictions:
Transcript available on the Archives of American Art website.
Topic:
Art -- Philosophy  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Ceramics  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Identifier:
AAA.soldne03
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9eb7d7379-bb21-431b-b53b-4560df59b50b
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-soldne03
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Billy Al Bengston

Interviewee:
Bengston, Billy Al  Search this
Interviewer:
Larsen, Susan C.  Search this
Names:
Ferus Gallery (Los Angeles, Calif.)  Search this
Price, Kenneth, 1935-2012  Search this
Ruscha, Edward  Search this
Extent:
38 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Sound recordings
Interviews
Date:
1980 September 9
Scope and Contents:
An interview of Billy Al Bengston conducted 1980 September 9, by Susan Larsen, for the Archives of American Art.
Bengston speaks of his youth and education, the development of his interest in art, his short career in ceramics, his affiliation with the Ferus Gallery, the arts community in Los Angeles in the early 1950s, and his motives and methods of painting. He recalls Kenneth Price and Edward Ruscha.
Biographical / Historical:
Billy Al Bengston (1934- ) is a painter from Venice, California.
General:
Originally recorded on 2 sound cassettes. Reformatted in 2010 as 3 digital wav files. Duration is 1 hr., 20 min.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and others.
Occupation:
Ceramicists -- California -- Los Angeles  Search this
Painters -- California -- Los Angeles  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Identifier:
AAA.bengst80
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/mw9c4d5edb7-db55-49fc-8ea5-d0df2023925b
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-bengst80
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By