Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
43 documents - page 1 of 3

Oral history interview with Hunter Kariher

Interviewee:
Kariher, Hunter  Search this
Interviewer:
Kessler, Jane  Search this
Names:
Penland School of Handicrafts  Search this
Extent:
2 Sound cassettes (Sound recording)
22 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Sound cassettes
Pages
Sound recordings
Interviews
Date:
1992 May 22-23
Scope and Contents:
An interview of Hunter Kariher conducted 1992 May 22-23, by Jane Kessler, for the Archives of American Art.
Kariher discusses his education and early training; working for Wendell Castle; managing his own woodworking studio for seventeen years; his career at Penland School of Handicrafts beginning in 1977; becoming director of the school in 1989; former directors; the significance of Penland to the field of American crafts; Penland in comparison to the Haystack Mountain School of Crafts and to Anderson Ranch; and his vision for the future of the school.
Biographical / Historical:
Hunter Kariher is a woodworker and administrator at the Penland School, Penland, N.C.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and administrators.
Restrictions:
Transcript available on the Archives of American Art website.
Occupation:
Wood-carvers -- Interviews  Search this
Arts administrators -- North Carolina  Search this
Artisans -- North Carolina  Search this
Topic:
Handicraft -- Study and teaching -- North Carolina  Search this
Wood-carving -- North Carolina  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Function:
Art Schools -- North Carolina
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Interviews
Identifier:
AAA.karihe92
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-karihe92
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Harlan Butt

Interviewee:
Butt, Harlan W., 1950-  Search this
Interviewer:
Riedel, Mija, 1958-  Search this
Creator:
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Names:
American Craft Council  Search this
Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts -- Faculty  Search this
Enamelist Society  Search this
Haystack Mountain School of Crafts -- Faculty  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Penland School of Crafts -- Faculty  Search this
Rhode Island School of Design -- Faculty  Search this
San Diego State University -- Faculty  Search this
Society of North American Goldsmiths  Search this
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale -- Students  Search this
Tyler School of Art -- Students  Search this
University of North Texas -- Faculty  Search this
Brooks, Jan  Search this
Glantz, Ken  Search this
Japanese tea ceremony  Search this
Kington, L. Brent (Louis Brent), 1934-2013  Search this
Lechtzin, Stanley, 1936-  Search this
Moty, Eleanor  Search this
Paley, Albert  Search this
Pijanowski, Eugene, 1938-  Search this
Pijanowski, Hiroko Sato, 1942-  Search this
Pujol, Elliot  Search this
Scanga, Italo, 1932-2001  Search this
Shirk, Helen Z., 1942-  Search this
Snyder, Gary, 1930-  Search this
Staffel, Rudolf, 1911-2002  Search this
Winokur, Robert, 1933-  Search this
Extent:
7 Items (Sound recording: 7 sound files (5 hr., 19 min.), digital, wav)
90 Pages (Transcript)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Pages
Interviews
Sound recordings
Place:
Australia -- Description and Travel
India -- description and travel
Japan -- Description and Travel
Date:
2009 July 27-28
Scope and Contents:
An interview of Harlan W. Butt conducted 2009 July 27-28, by Mija Riedel, for the Archives of American Art's Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America, at Butt's studio, in Ptarmigan Meadows, Colorado.
Harlan Butt speaks of the influence of Asian art on his work; the use of text and imagery in his work; the use of pattern in his work; his undergraduate minor in weaving; the influence of Asian religion and mythology; series The Earth Beneath Our Feet , Garden Anagogies, and Snakes in Heaven; his childhood growing up in Hopewell, New Jersey, near Princeton; undergraduate work at Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; discovery of Buddhism and Eastern religions; his mother's death when he was 20; studying with Stanley Lechtzin and Elliot Pujol at Tyler; graduate school at Southern Illinois University, Carbondale; interest in Japanese tea ceremony; more exploration of Zen Buddhism; use of color in his work; studying with L. Brent Kington; reliquary series; move to Connecticut in 1974; second trip to Japan in 1984 to co-curate Kyoto Metal: An Exhibition of Contemporary Japanese Art Metalwork; introduction to Japanese system of artisan apprenticeship; early efforts as a writer and poet; the influence of poet Gary Snyder; summer teaching position at Rhode Island School of Design, Providence; teaching job at San Diego [California] State University in the mid-1970s; rattles and pipes series; exploring the Western landscape; the power of the snake image; taking a teaching position at University of North Texas, Denton (1976- ); first trip to Japan in 1980; differences in artisanal/metalworking practices in Japan and the United States; teaching workshops at various craft schools, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, North Carolina; Haystack School of Crafts, Deer Isle, Maine; and Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee, compared with teaching in a university; the pros and cons of the gallery system; work with the Nancy Yaw Gallery, Birmingham, Michigan; the challenge of commission work; National Parks Project, Denton Center for the Visual Arts, Denton, Texas; the role of haiku and text in his pieces; series 1,001 Views of Mt. Mu; series Snakes in Heaven; the influence of his wife and children; trip to India and organizing Colour & Light: The Art and Craft of Enamel on Metal, National Gallery of Modern Art, Mumbai, 2001; trip to Australia; involvement with the Society of North American Goldsmiths, Enamelist Society, and American Craft Council; subtle issues of environmentalism in his work; his affinity for metalsmithing and enameling. He also recalls [Rudolf] Staffel, Robert Winokur, Italo Scanga, Jan Brooks, Mike Riegel, Rachelle Thiewes, Eleanor Moty, Albert Paley, Shumei Tanaka, Ken Glantz (Ken Chowder), Randy Thelma Coles, Sandy Green, Mickey McCarter, Gene Pijanowski, Hiroko Pijanowski, Toshihiro Yamanaka, Helen Shirk, Ana Lopez, and Sarah Perkins.
Biographical / Historical:
Harlan W. Butt (1950- ) is an artist, metalsmith, and educator in Denton, Texas. Mija Riedel (1958- ) is a writer and independent scholar in San Francisco, California.
General:
Originally recorded on 4 sound mini discs. Reformatted in 2010 as 7 digital wav files. Duration is 5 hr., 19 min.
Provenance:
This interview is part of the Archives of American Art Oral History Program, started in 1958 to document the history of the visual arts in the United States, primarily through interviews with artists, historians, dealers, critics and administrators.
Restrictions:
Transcript available on the Archives of American Art website.
Occupation:
Art teachers -- Interviews  Search this
Topic:
Art, Asian  Search this
Art -- Study and teaching  Search this
Buddhism  Search this
Metal-workers -- Texas -- Interviews  Search this
Weaving -- Study and teaching  Search this
Genre/Form:
Interviews
Sound recordings
Identifier:
AAA.butt09
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-butt09
Online Media:

Oral history interview with Harlan Butt, 2009 July 27-28

Interviewee:
Butt, Harlan, 1950-  Search this
Butt, Harlan, 1950-  Search this
Interviewer:
Riedel, Mija, 1958-  Search this
Subject:
Brooks, Jan  Search this
Glantz, Ken  Search this
Japanese tea ceremony  Search this
Kington, L. Brent (Louis Brent)  Search this
Lechtzin, Stanley  Search this
Moty, Eleanor  Search this
Paley, Albert  Search this
Pijanowski, Eugene  Search this
Pijanowski, Hiroko Sato  Search this
Pujol, Elliot  Search this
Scanga, Italo  Search this
Shirk, Helen Z.  Search this
Snyder, Gary  Search this
Staffel, Rudolf  Search this
Winokur, Robert  Search this
American Craft Council  Search this
Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts  Search this
Enamelist Society  Search this
Haystack Mountain School of Crafts  Search this
Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America  Search this
Penland School of Crafts  Search this
Rhode Island School of Design  Search this
San Diego State University  Search this
Society of North American Goldsmiths  Search this
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale  Search this
Tyler School of Art  Search this
University of North Texas  Search this
Type:
Interviews
Sound recordings
Place:
Australia -- description and travel
India -- description and travel
Japan -- Description and Travel
Topic:
Art, Asian  Search this
Art -- Study and teaching  Search this
Buddhism  Search this
Metal-workers -- Texas -- Interviews  Search this
Weaving -- Study and teaching  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)15907
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)296475
AAA_collcode_butt09
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_oh_296475
Online Media:

Grace Nicholson: Inventories and Clippings

Collection Creator:
Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation  Search this
Collection Collector:
Johnson, Frederick, 1904-1994  Search this
Churchill, Frank C. (Frank Carroll), 1850-1912  Search this
Davis, Edward H., b. 1862  Search this
Churchill, Clara G.  Search this
Harrington, M. R. (Mark Raymond), 1882-1971  Search this
Harvey, Byron  Search this
Emmons, George Thornton  Search this
Gridley, Marion E. (Marion Eleanor), 1906-1974  Search this
Wildschut, William  Search this
Stiles, William F., 1912-1980  Search this
Verrill, A. Hyatt (Alpheus Hyatt), 1871-1954  Search this
Skinner, Alanson, 1886-1925  Search this
Waterman, T. T. (Thomas Talbot), 1885-1936  Search this
Harvey, Fred  Search this
Keppler, Udo J., 1872-1956  Search this
Lothrop, S. K. (Samuel Kirkland), 1892-1965  Search this
Barrett, S. A. (Samuel Alfred), 1879-1965  Search this
Pepper, George H. (George Hubbard), 1873-1924  Search this
Speck, Frank G. (Frank Gouldsmith), 1881-1950  Search this
Hodge, Frederick Webb, 1864-1956  Search this
Collection Director:
Dockstader, Frederick J.  Search this
Heye, George G. (George Gustav), 1874-1957  Search this
Collection Source:
Force, Roland W.  Search this
Burnett, Edwin K.  Search this
Container:
Box 262A, Folder 3
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1928 - 1968
Restrictions:
Image number 011 "Holiday Handcraft" has been removed from the slideshow due to culutral sensitivity.
Collection Rights:
Single photocopies may be made for research purposes. Permission to publish or broadcast materials from the collection must be requested from the National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiarchives@si.edu.
Collection Citation:
Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation Records, Box and Folder Number; National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation records
Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation records / Series 6: Collectors
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmai-ac-001-ref14859
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Grace Nicholson: Inventories and Clippings digital asset number 1

Fritz Bultman papers

Creator:
Bultman, Fritz, 1919-1985  Search this
Names:
Boghosian, Varujan  Search this
Bultman, Jeanne  Search this
Cicero, Carmen, 1926-  Search this
Cornell, Joseph  Search this
Drexler, Sherman  Search this
Fromboluti, Sideo, 1921-  Search this
Graham, John, 1887-1961  Search this
Hofmann, Hans, 1880-1966  Search this
Hofmann, Maria, 1885-1963  Search this
Kees, Weldon, 1914-1955  Search this
Krasner, Lee, 1908-1984  Search this
Manso, Leo  Search this
Motherwell, Robert  Search this
Newman, Annette  Search this
Newman, Barnett, 1905-1970  Search this
Ossorio, Alfonso, 1916-1990  Search this
Ponsold, Renate  Search this
Reynal, Jeanne, 1903-  Search this
Rothschild, Judith  Search this
Sills, Thomas, 1914-  Search this
Simon, Sidney, 1917-1997  Search this
Smith, Tony, 1912-1980  Search this
Speyer, Nora  Search this
Tworkov, Jack  Search this
Vevers, Tony  Search this
Windham, Donald  Search this
Extent:
11.9 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Photographs
Interviews
Paintings
Drawings
Sketches
Sketchbooks
Diaries
Date:
1928-2010, bulk 1940s-1990s
Summary:
The papers of New York School painter and sculptor Fritz Bultman, 1928-2010, bulk 1940s-1990s, measure 11.9 linear feet. They document Bultman's professional activities, ties to the Abstract Expressionist movement, and his personal life. Letters from friends and family include many from Hans and Maria Hofmann. Letters by Bultman are mostly to family; also found are a few drafts and copies of business and personal letters. Writings and notes are by and about Bultman. Notebooks/sketchbooks (39 volumes) include autobiographical writings, notes on dreams and thoughts while in psychoanalysis, many sketches and some completed drawings. Subject files reflect Bultman's professional activities, interests, and relationships; Hans Hofmann is the most thoroughly documented subject. Extensive printed material concerns Bultman's activities and exhibitions; also included are his published writings. Most photographs are of artwork, Bultman, his family and friends. Also found are biographical materials, 4 diaries, 6 interviews with Fritz Bultman and Jeanne Bultman, and a small amount of artwork.
Scope and Contents:
The papers of New York School painter and sculptor Fritz Bultlman, 1928-2010, bulk 1940s-1990s, measure 11.9 linear feet. They document Bultman's professional activities, ties to the Abstract Expressionist movement, and his personal life. Letters from friends and family include many from Hans and Maria Hofmann. Letters by Bultman are mostly to family; also found are a few drafts and copies of business and personal letters. Writings and notes are by and about Bultman. Notebooks/sketchbooks (39 volumes) include autobiographical writings, notes on dreams and thoughts while in psychoanalysis, many sketches and some completed drawings. Subject files reflect Bultman's professional activities, interests, and relationships. Extensive printed material concerns Bultman's activities and exhibitions; also included are his published writings. Most photographs are of artwork, Bultman, his family and friends. Also found are biographical materials, 4 diaries, 6 interviews with Fritz Bultman and Jeanne Bultman, and a small amount of artwork.

Biographical materials include school records and notice of Bultman's army classification.

Most letters are addressed to Fritz Bultman and his parents. Fritz's education in Munich and studying with Hans Hofmann is well-documented. Many letters are from Miz Hofmann and Hans Hofmann. Also found are a smaller number of letters from museums, galleries, universities, and arts organizations. The surviving letters by Bultman are mainly to his family. Most were written when he was a student in Munich or traveling in Europe. There are some drafts and copies of letters concerning professional activities, arrangements for lectures, exhibitions, and Cynthia Goodman's editing "Form and Color in the Creative Process: The Painter's Primer" by Hans Hofmann.

Most interviews focus on Bultman's career. An interview with Jeanne and Fritz Bultman is about John Graham, and one of the interviews with Jeanne Bultman concerns Hans Hofmann.

Bultman's writings and notes include articles, lectures and talks about Hans Hofman, lectures about his own work, and a book review. Among the writings about Bultman are articles, a catalog essay and exhibition review.

Notebooks/sketchbooks (39 volumes) contain a variety of writings and notes, including some that are autobiographical, along with sketches and several finished drawings. Some volumes consist of writings and notes with a few sketches and doodles while others are mainly sketchbooks containing a few stray notes and brief writings; many contain approximately the same amount of text and drawings.

Diaries (4 volumes) contain entries about his work, professional and personal activities. One volume is a record of his October 1978 trip to Istanbul.

Subject files contain varying combinations of correspondence, photographs, printed material, and manuscripts. The most extensive file relates to Hans Hofmann and includes copies of writings by him. Other files of note concern Joseph Cornell, the exhibitions "Forum '49" and "Forum '49 Revisited," Weldon Kees, Tony Smith, and Donald Windham.

The largest series, printed material, consists of exhibition catalogs, announcements, reviews, articles and clippings about or mentioning Bultman.

Noteworthy among the small amount of artwork by Bultman is an early print; also found are loose drawings and paintings on paper.

Photographs of artwork document the full range of Bultman's production --paintings, sculpture, drawings, collage, stained glass, interior design and decoration. Also found are a few photographs of works by other artists. Photographs of Fritz Bultman include many by Renate Ponsold. Other indentified individuals include parents Fred and Pauline Bultman, sister Muriel Bultman, childhood nurse Katie Belle, son Johann Bultman, Sherman Drexler, Hans Hofmann, Miz Hofmann, Miss Katsura, Lee Krasner, Annalee Newman, Barnett Newman, Alfonso Ossorio, Jeanne Reynal, Thomas Sills, Jack Tworkov, and Wally Tworkov. A group portrait of the artists of Long Point Gallery includes: Varujan Boghosian, Fritz Bultman, Carmen Cicero, Sideo Fromboluti, Budd Hopkins, Rick Klauber, Lee Manso, Sidney Simon, Robert Motherwell, Judith Rothschild, Nora Speyer, and Tony Vevers. Also found in this series are photographs of Bultman exhibition installations and views of miscellaneous places.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged in 10 series:

Series 1: Biographical Materials,1928-2003 (Box 1; 0.1 linear feet)

Series 2: Letters, 1930-1995 (Box 1; 0.4 linear feet)

Series 3: Interviews, 1968-1998 (Box 1; 0.4 linear feet)

Series 4: Writings and Notes, 1935-circa 1980s (Boxes 1-2; 0.8 linear feet)

Series 5: Notebooks/Sketchbooks, 1937-circa 1979 (Boxes 2-3, 11; 0.7 linear feet)

Series 6: Diaries, 1977-1979 (Box 3; 0.3 linear feet)

Series 7: Subject Files, 1942-2010 (Boxes 3-5, 11; 2.3 linear feet)

Series 8: Printed Material, 1941-2006 (Boxes 5-9, OV 12; 3.5 linear feet)

Series 9: Artwork, circa 1930s-1956 (Boxes 9, 11; 0.1 linear feet)

Series 10: Photographs, 1935-1997 (Boxes 9-10; 0.6 linear feet)
Biographical / Historical:
Fritz Bultman (1919-1985), a New York School painter and sculptor who lived and worked in Provincetown, Massachusetts and New York City, was also a collagist, stained glass artist, and educator.

Anthony Fred Bultman, III --always known as Fritz --was from a prominent and cultured New Orleans family. He began studying art as a boy and one of his teachers was Morris Graves, a family friend. His last 2 years of high school were spent at the Munich Preparatory School, boarding with Mrs. Hans Hofmann whose husband was working in New York for an extended period. Bultman attended the New Bauhaus in Chicago before studying for three years with Hans Hofmann in New York City and Provincetown, Massachusetts. As well as being a major influence on Bultman's development as a painter, Hofmann became a life-long friend.

Fritz Bultman met dancer and model Jeanne Lawson (1918-2008), when she was posing in Hofmann's studio during the summer of 1941. They married in 1943 and the following year bought a house in Provincetown. In 1945, Bultman built a studio designed by a friend from the New Bauhaus, sculptor and architectural designer Tony Smith, who also helped with its construction.

His first solo exhibition was held in 1947 at the Hugo Gallery, New York; others followed in 1950, again at Hugo Gallery and at Kootz Gallery, New York. After receiving an Italian Government Grant for Exchange Fellowship, Bultman spent 1950-1951 in Florence, Italy, where he learned the process of casting and began making metal sculpture. In 1952 the Bultmans moved to New York City. Depressed and beset by anxiety, Bultman began Freudian psychoanalysis, and between 1952 and 1956 produced very little artwork.

In 1958 Bultman resumed exhibiting and continued to show regularly for the remainder of his life. He enjoyed solo exhibitions in New York City, Paris, New Orleans, North Carolina, Provincetown, and other venues. Between 1958 and 1963 Bultman taught painting at Hunter College and was an instructor in design and painting at Pratt Institute. Bultman spent 1964-1965 in Paris on a Fulbright Grant painting and sculpting, studying European methods of bronze casting, and meeting French artists. Bultman maintained his reputation as a highly regarded art instructor and in later years was a sought after guest lecturer at a various colleges. While artist-in-residence at Kalamazoo College, Michigan in 1981, he designed and produced a stained glass mural with technical assistance from his wife, Jeanne Bultman, a skilled artisan.

Fritz Bultman died of cancer in Provincetown, Massachusetts, in 1985.
Related Materials:
An oral history interview with Fritz Bultman, 1986 January 6, was conducted by Irving Sandler for the Archives of American Art (available on microfilm reel 3196).
Provenance:
Gift of Fritz Bultman in 1984, which included material lent for microfilming in 1970 and 1971. Additions donated by Jeanne Bultman, his widow, in 1988 and 2000, and by his sons, Anthony F. Bultman, IV and Ellis Johann Bultman, in 2013.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment. Use of archival audiovisual recordings with no duplicate access copy requires advance notice.
Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Topic:
Sculptors -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Painting, Modern -- 20th century -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Painters -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
New York school of art  Search this
Abstract expressionism  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Interviews
Paintings
Drawings
Sketches
Sketchbooks
Diaries
Citation:
Fritz Bultman papers, 1928-2010, bulk 1940s-1990s. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.bultfrit
See more items in:
Fritz Bultman papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-bultfrit

National Heritage Fellowships Program

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
On July 3, 1982, the Festival hosted a ceremony awarding the first annual National Heritage Fellowships. These honors, organized and funded by the National Endowment for the Arts (NEA), were awarded to traditional musicians and craftspersons who have made outstanding contributions to the cultural life of our nation. Complementing the award ceremony, the Festival presented a series of daily tribute concerts to demonstrate respect and esteem for the talent, vision, and application of the recipients. In addition, an exhibition of crafts by Fellows was shown in the National Museum of American History through August 1982.

Being host to an extraordinary number of human beings from different parts of the world, we in the United States are thereby hosts to an extraordinary number of matured and developed artistic and technical traditions. It is this that the Folk Arts Program of the NEA celebrates through its National Heritage Fellowships. Each year, beginning in 1982, NEA intended to greet, salute, and honor a few examples of the dazzling array of artistic traditions inherited throughout our nation's fortunate history. Each year, another assortment of splendid master American folk artists and artisans representing still different artistic forms and traditions would be presented. The hope and belief was that this could continue far into the future, each year's group of artists demonstrating yet other distinctive art forms from the American experience.

The fifteen master traditional artists honored with the 1982 National Heritage Fellowships had each taken their respective art form to a new height. Many were old friends of the Festival, often having been invited to participate in its earlier years. Each one built upon the inventions, the perfected techniques, the aesthetic experiments of countless artists in the same tradition who had gone on before - singers, musicians, and artisans whose names we will never know. In honoring the recipients of the National Heritage Fellowships in 1982, NEA honored their artistic forebears as well. It is this, perhaps, that truly distinguished these awards - that in the persons of these outstanding individuals we can honor an entire tradition and the long line of earlier artists who have helped invent the many folk art forms that grace our land and our people.

Marjorie Hunt, Heritage Program Coordinator
Participants:
Fellowships Recipients

Dewey Balfa, Cajun fiddler, Basile, Louisiana

Joe Heaney, 1919-1984, Irish ballad singer, Seattle, Washington

Tommy Jarrell, Appalachian fiddler, Mt. Airy, North Carolina

Bessie Jones, 1902-1984, Georgia Sea Island Singer, Brunswick, Georgia

George Lopez, Hispanic woodcarver, Cordova, New Mexico

Brownie McGhee, 1915-1996, blues musician, Oakland, California

Hugh McGraw, Sacred Harp singer, Bremen, Georgia

Lydia Mendoza, Mexican-American singer, Houston, Texas

Bill Monroe, 1911-1996, bluegrass mandolinist and singer, Kentucky

Elijah Pierce, carver-painter Columbia, Ohio

Adam N. Popovich, Serbian-American instrumentalist, Dolton, Illinois

Georgeann Robinson, 1917-1986, Osage ribbonworker, Bartlesville, Oklahoma

Duff Severe, 1919-2004, saddle maker and rawhider, Pendleton, Oregon

Philip Simmons, 1919-2009, ornamental iron worker, Charleston, South Carolina

Sonny Terry, blues musician, Holliswood, New York

National Heritage Fellowships Participants

Crafts

Silvianita T. Lopez, 1901-1991, Hispanic woodcarver, Cordova, New Mexico

Orlene Ortiz, Hispanic woodcarver, Cordova, New Mexico

Ronnie Pringle, blacksmith, Charleston, South Carolina

Silas Sessions, blacksmith, Charleston, South Carolina

Music

Pedro Ayala, Mexican-American musician, Donna, Texas

José Silva, Mexican-American musician, Donna, Texas

Beausoleil -- BeausoleilDavid Doucet, guitarist, vocalist, Lafayette, LouisianaMichael Doucet, leader, fiddler, Lafayette, LouisianaErrol Verret, accordion player, Breaux Bridge, LouisianaBilly Ware, percussionist Lafayette, Louisiana

J.C. Burris, 1928-1988, blues harmonica player, San Francisco, California

Andy Cahan, banjo player, Galax, Virginia

Hazel Dickens and friends, bluegrass music, Washington, D.C.

Alice Gerrard, 1934-, vocalist, guitarist, Galax, Virginia

Styve Homnick, drummer, New York City, New York

Irish Tradition -- Irish TraditionBill McComiskey, accordion player, Baltimore, MarylandBrendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, guitarist, vocalist, Washington, D.C.

Mick Moloney, tenor banjo player, mandolinist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Eugene O'Donnell, 1932-, fiddler, Willow Grove, Pennsylvania

Douglas Quimby, 1936-2007, Georgia Sea Island Singer, Brunswick, Georgia

Frankie Quimby, Georgia Sea Island Singer, Brunswick, Georgia

Charlie Sayles Blues Band -- Charlie Sayles Blues BandDarryl Anderson, bass player, Washington, D.C.Mark Puryear, guitarist, Washington, D.C.Charlie Sayles, leader, harmonica player, vocalist, Washington, D.C.Eddie Williams, drummer, Washington, D.C.Larry Wise, harmonica player, Alexandria, Virginia

Mike Seeger, 1933-2009, Appalachian style singer and instrumentalist, Lexington, Virginia

The Popovich Brothers Tamburitza Orchestra -- The Popovich Brothers Tamburitza OrchestraBob Lalich, 1955-, tamburitza musician, Lansing, IllinoisJohn Lazich, tamburitza musician, Lansing, IllinoisPeter Mistovich, 1914-2001, tamburitza musician, Dolton, IllinoisTed Popovich, 1911-2005, tamburitza musician, South Chicago, Illinois
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives; please submit this form. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1982 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1982, Series 4
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1982 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1982-ref31

Mignet HM.14 Pou du Ciel "La Cucaracha"

Dimensions:
Overall (Height = top of vert. stabilizer to bottom of wheels): 5 ft. 6 in. (167.6cm)
Other: 5 ft. 10 in. × 13 ft. 3 in. × 19 ft. 11 in. (177.8 × 403.9 × 607.1cm)
Rotor/Propeller (Propeller Length): 6 ft. 1 in., 113.4kg (185.4cm, 250lb.)
Type:
CRAFT-Aircraft
Country of Origin:
France
Date:
1935
Credit Line:
Gift of Patrick H. Packard.
Inventory Number:
A19610020000
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
National Air and Space Museum Collection
Location:
Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center in Chantilly, VA
Hangar:
Boeing Aviation Hangar
Data Source:
National Air and Space Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nv938fcd705-2957-4285-ad9f-418708754876
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nasm_A19610020000
Online Media:

William J. and Jane Brown papers, circa 1940-2014

Creator:
Brown, Bill, 1923-1992  Search this
Brown, Jane Brennan, 1931-  Search this
Brown, Bill, 1923-1992  Search this
Subject:
Bailey, Dan  Search this
Berensohn, Paulus  Search this
Brennan, Harold James  Search this
Ebendorf, Robert  Search this
Ehle, John  Search this
Hallman, Ted  Search this
Lipofsky, Marvin  Search this
Morgan, Lucy  Search this
Perisho, Flossie  Search this
Takaezu, Toshiko  Search this
Haystack Mountain School of Crafts  Search this
Penland School of Crafts  Search this
Type:
Interviews
Photographs
Sketches
Sound recordings
Video recordings
Topic:
Art -- Study and teaching  Search this
Artisans--North Carolina  Search this
Arts administrators--North Carolina  Search this
Design, Industrial  Search this
Handicraft--Study and teaching--United States  Search this
Handicraft--United States  Search this
Theme:
Ephemera, Miscellany, and General Art Related  Search this
Art Materials, Techniques, and Studio Art Education  Search this
Craft  Search this
Record number:
(DSI-AAA_CollID)10700
(DSI-AAA_SIRISBib)214301
AAA_collcode_browwill
Theme:
Ephemera, Miscellany, and General Art Related
Art Materials, Techniques, and Studio Art Education
Craft
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:AAADCD_coll_214301
Online Media:

Pisgah Forest Pottery vase

Physical Description:
monochrome, white (overall surface decoration color name)
ceramic (overall material)
Measurements:
overall: 14 5/16 in x 9 1/8 in; 36.3855 cm x 23.1775 cm
Object Name:
Vase
Place made:
United States: North Carolina, West Asheville
ID Number:
CE.362500
Catalog number:
362500
Accession number:
117183
See more items in:
Cultural and Community Life: Ceramics and Glass
Domestic Furnishings
Art
Data Source:
National Museum of American History
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ng49ca746a3-dae2-704b-e053-15f76fa0b4fa
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmah_575848
Online Media:

Frederick Douglass' Paper

Published by:
Frederick Douglass, American, 1818 - 1895  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W (open): 26 1/2 × 38 in. (67.3 × 96.5 cm)
H x W (closed): 26 1/2 × 19 1/8 in. (67.3 × 48.5 cm)
Type:
newspapers
Place printed:
Rochester, Monroe County, New York, United States, North and Central America
Date:
July 28, 1854
Topic:
African American  Search this
Antislavery  Search this
Education  Search this
Fugitive enslaved  Search this
International affairs  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Self-liberation  Search this
Slavery  Search this
Social reform  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture
Object number:
2014.63.10
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Slavery and Freedom Objects
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Movement:
Abolitionist movement
Colonization movement
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5f5f576bf-0b85-4a16-bddf-704b72f21cab
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2014.63.10
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>Frederick Douglass' Paper</I> digital asset number 1
Online Media:

William J. and Jane Brown papers

Creator:
Brown, William J. (William Joseph), 1923-1992  Search this
Brown, Jane Brennan, 1931-  Search this
Names:
Haystack Mountain School of Crafts  Search this
Penland School of Crafts  Search this
Bailey, Dan  Search this
Berensohn, Paulus  Search this
Brennan, Harold James, 1903-1989  Search this
Ebendorf, Robert, 1938-  Search this
Ehle, John, 1925-  Search this
Hallman, Ted, 1933-  Search this
Lipofsky, Marvin, 1938-2016  Search this
Morgan, Lucy, 1889-1981  Search this
Perisho, Flossie  Search this
Takaezu, Toshiko  Search this
Extent:
7.9 Linear feet
0.32 Gigabytes
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Gigabytes
Interviews
Photographs
Sketches
Sound recordings
Video recordings
Date:
circa 1940-2014
Summary:
The papers of William J. and Jane Brown date from circa 1940-2014 and measure 7.9 linear feet and 0.32 gigabytes. The collection is comprised of biographical material, correspondence, interviews, writings and notes, printed material and documentaries, photographs and moving images, and administrative records from the Penland School of Crafts where William served as director from 1962 to 1983.
Scope and Contents:
The papers of William J. and Jane Brown date from circa 1940-2014 and measure 7.9 linear feet. The collection is comprised of biographical material, correspondence, interviews, writings and notes, printed material and documentaries, photographs and moving images, and administrative records from the Penland School of Crafts where William served as director from 1962 to 1983.

Biographical materials consists of awards, business cards, annotated calendars, consignment forms, material from Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, resumes, sketches, and student documents. Correspondence is with artists, former students, instructors, local residents, Paulus Berensohn, Robert Ebendorf, Theodore Hallman, Lucy Morgan, Toshiko Takaezu, and others.

Sound and video recordings are of interviews with Bill and Jane Brown, Lucy Morgan, and "Flossie" Perisho regarding personal and Penland history. One transcript of Marvin Lipofsky's conversation with Bill is also included. Bill's writings are on industrial design, directing Penland, and mankind. Two notebooks contain daily logs, sketches, and other notes. Notes by Bill and Jane are on inventions, John Ehle, metal history, poems, and other topics. Other writings are about Bill and a manuscript on craftsman education by Harold J. Brennan.

Penland's administrative records contain files documenting the board of trustees, residents program, a special 2-week session, artwork, Bill Brown's Glass Studio dedication ceremony schedule, a certificate of incorporation, financial material, grant proposals, and maps. Also found are records of Penland's 50th birthday celebration, including a video recording of "A Quest" by Dan Bailey.

Books, booklets, four documentary video recordings, exhibition catalogs and announcements, flyers, pamphlets, periodicals, postcards, posters, and stickers and patches designed by Bill are in printed materials. Photographs and slides are of Bill and Jane; family and friends; works of art; and of Penland's grounds, students, and faculty along with photographs and video recordings documenting Penland's history.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged as seven series.

Series 1: Biographical Materials, 1948-2011 (0.6 linear feet; Boxes 1, 9)

Series 2: Correspondence, 1949-2014 (1.8 linear feet; Boxes 1-3, 9)

Series 3: Interviews, 1968-1991 (0.4 linear feet; Box 3)

Series 4: Writings and Notes, circa 1950-2005 (0.2 linear feet; Box 3)

Series 5: Penland School of Crafts Administrative Records, 1954-1995 (1.1 linear feet; Boxes 3-4, 9)

Series 6: Printed Materials and Documentaries, 1942-2005 (1.8 linear feet, 0.32 GB; Boxes 4-6, 9; ER01)

Series 7: Photographic Materials and Moving Images, circa 1940-2011 (2.0 linear feet; Boxes 6-10, RD 11)
Biographical / Historical:
William "Bill" J. Brown (1923-1992) was a designer and educator who was married to Jane Brown (1932- ), an arts administrator. They lived in Bakersville, North Carolina.

Bill Brown was born in Flint, Michigan in 1923. He studied at the Cranbrook Academy of Art receiving a bachelor of fine art in 1949, a master of fine art in 1950, and was chosen to work at Corning Glass Works for a summer. After his studies, he taught at the Haystack Mountain School of Crafts and at the University of Delaware. In 1962 Lucy Morgan, who founded the Penland School of Crafts in 1929 in North Carolina, retired and offered the position of director to Bill. At the time, the school focused on traditional mountain crafts. As director, Bill changed the emphasis of the school to the advancement of professional craftsmen and the expansion of media to include iron and glass. He began a resident artist program that allowed artists to develop their skills at a low cost. Together, Bill and Jane created a supportive community of craftsmen that attracted renowned artists to teach and work at Penland. Bill resigned as director in 1983 but remained a respected member of the arts community. He earned several awards including the North Carolina Award in the Fine Arts in 1991.

Jane Brown graduated from the University of Delaware with a bachelor of arts in education and a master's degree in special education. Jane studied the Alexander Technique, a technique that can be used to improve the performance of dancers and musicians.

Bill Brown died in 1992. After his death, Jane participated in the dedication of the Bill Brown Glass Studio at Penland during a Glass Arts Society conference in 1995. She continues to live in Bakersville, North Carolina.
Related Materials:
Also found at the Archives of American Art is an oral history interview with William J. Brown and his wife Jane Brown conducted on January 19, 1991 and March 2, 1991 by Jane Kessler.
Provenance:
The portions of the William J. and Jane Brown papers that were lent for microfilming in 1991 by Jane Brown were subsequently donated by Jane Brown 1995 and 2015 along with additional papers.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., Research Center. Use of archival audiovisual recordings with no duplicate copies requires advance notice.
Topic:
Art -- Study and teaching  Search this
Artisans--North Carolina  Search this
Arts administrators--North Carolina  Search this
Design, Industrial  Search this
Handicraft--Study and teaching--United States  Search this
Handicraft--United States  Search this
Function:
Art schools -- North Carolina
Genre/Form:
Interviews
Photographs
Sketches
Sound recordings
Video recordings
Citation:
William J. and Jane Brown papers, circa 1940-2014. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.browwill
See more items in:
William J. and Jane Brown papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-browwill

Five Agritourism Destinations to Visit This Summer

Creator:
Smithsonian Magazine  Search this
Type:
Blog posts
Smithsonian staff publications
Blog posts
Published Date:
Mon, 03 May 2021 15:24:15 +0000
Topic:
Custom RSS  Search this
See more posts:
Smithsonian Article Database
Data Source:
Smithsonian Magazine
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:posts_9265e6c3603fd6b8f6d0cc8ad2ebcf70

Correspondence

Collection Creator:
Breuer, Marcel, 1902-  Search this
Extent:
5.3 Linear feet (Boxes 1-6, OV 47; Reels 5708-5717)
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1923-1986
Scope and Contents note:
Correspondents in this series include a wide range of international architects, designers, and artists who interacted with Breuer. The letters discuss his training and the execution of his hundreds of architectural projects and designs for furnishings. Researchers will find the letters between Breuer and his Bauhaus colleagues, including Josef Albers, Herbert Bayer, Walter Gropius, and László Moholy-Nagy, of particular interest.

Appendix A: List of Notable Correspondents from Series 2: Correspondence
Arrangement note:
The files are arranged chronologically, with the undated letters arranged alphabetically according to the correspondents' surnames.
Appendix A: List of Notable Correspondents from Series 2: Correspondence:
Aalto, Alvar, 1964 (1 invitation): to reception honoring Aalto

Abercrombie, Stan (architect), 1964-1977 (8 letters)

Abramovitz, Max (Harrison & Abramovitz, Architects), 1947 (3 letters) and 1963 invitation from Brandeis University in honor of Abramovitz

Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1975 (2 letters): from Breuer's office Académie d'Architecture, 1976-1979 (4 letters)

Acme Laboratory Equipment Company, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office ács, Gábor and Anikó, 1956 (1 letter)

Adelaide Festival of Arts, 1959 (1 letter)

Adler, Bruno, 1937 (1 letter) ágasvári, Vilmos, 1957-1958 (2 letters)

Agel, Jerome B. (Agel & Friend), 1959 (1 letter): includes press release

Agostini, Edward (Becker and Becker Associates), 1969 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Airflow Refrigeration, 1954: (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Alabama Polytechnic Institute, 1947 (1 letter)

Albers, Josef ("Juppy") and Anni (Black Mountain College), 1933-1958 (11 letters): a 1956 letter includes miscellaneous typescripts by Albers and clippings; a 1965 letter to the Phoenix Art Museum from William A. Leonard of the Contemporary Arts Center concerns an Albers exhibition and includes a list of works; a 1967 letter from Breuer to National Institute of Arts and Letters includes a typescript concerning Albers

Albert, Edouard (architect), 1956-1958 (2 letters)

Albright Art Gallery, 1959 (3 letters)

Alexander, H. J. W. (Architectural Association), 1957-1958 (4 letters)

Alpern, Robert, 1964 (letter from Breuer)

B. Altman & Company, 1951 (1 letter)

Aluminum Company of America (ALCOA), 1946-1964 (2 letters)

Aluminum Import Corporation, 1946 (2 letters)

Alvarez, Raúl J., 1968 (1 letter)

American Academy in Rome, 1947-1961 (4 letters): request recommendations for Frederic S. Coolidge, Arthur Myhrum, and Thomas B. Simmons

American Academy of Arts and Letters, 1965-1978 (10 letters): a letter 1967 is a nomination by Walter Gropius for Sigfried Giedion's honorary membership in American Academy of Arts and Letters and National Institute of Arts and Letters; see National Institute of Arts and Letters

American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1977 (1 letter)

American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1946 (1 letter)

American Arbitration Association, 1960-1968 (52 letters)

American Church in Paris, 1966 (1 letter): from Robert F. Gatje

American Council for Emigres in the Professions, Inc., undated: letter introduces Viola Kondor

American Craftsmen's Council (Mrs. Vanderbilt Webb), 1967 (1 letter)

American Designer's Institute, 1947 (convention schedule)

American Export and Isbrandtsen Lines, 1963 (1 letter)

American Federation of Arts, 1958-1967 (8 letters)

American Field Service, 1956 (1 ): letter from Breuer on behalf of Danielle Eyquem

American Fork & Hoe Company, 1944 (1 letter)

American Hungarian Studies Foundation (August J. Molnár), 1964-1968 (10 letters): a 1967 invitation is to George Washington Awards Dinner in honor of Breuer, Watson Kirkconnel, and Hans Selye

American Institute of Architects, 1946-1976 (45 letters): membership applications for Edward Larrabee Barnes, Landis Gores, John MacL. Johansen, George Sherman Lewis, A. McVoy McIntyre, Robert Hays Rosenberg, Bernard Rudofsky); a 1963 letter from Breuer's office concerns a Skyscraper Architecture survey team from Japan; a 1968 letter concerns the Comité Organizador de Los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada

American Institute of Architects, College of Fellows, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

American Institute of Architects, Jury of Fellows, 1960 (3 letters): from Breuer

American Institute of Architects, Library Buildings Award Program, 1967 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

American Institute of Architects, New York Chapter, 1945-1963 (16 letters)

American Institute of Decorators (Richard F. Bach), 1956 (1 letter)

American Institute of Interior Design in Switzerland (Charles D. Gandy and Susan Zimmermann), 1977-1978 (2 letters)

American-Jewish Congress: see Commission on Community Interrelations (CCI)

American Library Association, 1951-1968 (2 letters)

American Planning and Civic Association, undated: membership notice

American Press Institute, 1974-1975 (5 letters): from Breuer

American Radiator and Standard Sanitary Corporation, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

American Shakespeare Festival, 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

American Society for Church Architecture, 1965-1966 (4 letters)

American Society for Friendship with Switzerland, 1969 (1 letter)

American Society of Interior Decorators, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA), 1945-1947 (12 letters)

Anderson, Lawrence B., 1945-1965 (2 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA)

András, Ivánka, 1957 (1 letter)

Andrews, Robert, 1956 (1 letter)

Aoyagi, Nobuo, 1964 (1 letter)

Aoyagi, Tetsu, 1965 (1 letter)

Arbelaez, Carlos, 1952 (1 letter): from Breuer)

Architects & Engineers Institute, 1959 (1 letter)

Architects' Collaborative, 1946-1959 (3 letters): see McMillan, Louis and Peggy

Architectural Association, London, 1965-1969 (7 letters): see project file for UNESCO for correspondence with Edward J. Carter Architectural Design, 1960 (1 letter): from Ernesto Fuenmayor and Manuel Sayago of Centro Profesional del Este)

Architectural Forum, 1960 (1 letter): from Leonard J. Currie

Architectural Group, (W. D. Wilson), 1947 (1 letter)

Architectural League of New York, 1947-1975: (26 letters and minutes from 6 meetings): see Ketchum, Morris

Architectural Record, 1946-1959 (9 letters)

Architectural Students Association, 1958 (1 letter)

Architecture Formes Fonctions, 1971 (3 letters): includes a typescript "Design Research in Concrete" for July 1971 magazine

Architektur + Wohnwelt, 1975 (3 letters)

Argan, Giulio Carlo, 1955-1957 (6 letters)

Arizona, University of, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Arnold, Randolph, undated: illustrated Christmas card

Arp, Hans Jean, 1954-1959 (5 letters): a 1959 letter on Arp's behalf from Marguerite Hagenbach; a 1959 wedding announcement for

Arp and Hagenbach

Arseniev, Milko, 1975 (1 letter)

Art Circus: see Long Beach Art Association, Inc.

Art Directors Club, Inc., 1975 (5 letters)

Artek-Pascoe (Clifford Pascoe), 1941-1946 (2 letters)

Artigas, Josep Llorens (ceramist colleague of Joan Miró), undated and 1960-1963 (5 letters)

Arts Council of Great Britain, 1962 (4 letters): concern an

Alexander Calder sculpture

Art Squad, Inc. (Ernest Costa), 1952 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Asfia, H. E. Dr. Safi (Iranian deputy prime minister), 1974 (1 telegram): from Breuer

Ashihara, Yoshinobu ("Yosh"), undated and 1954-1970 (26 letters): a 1955 letter encloses a photograph of Ashihara and a model of his project

Association of Hungarian Students in North America, undated and 1958 (4 letters)

Atelier International, Ltd., 1968 (2 phone messages)

Atkin, William Wilson (Silvermine Publishers), 1965 (1 letter)

Atlanta Central Library, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Atlantic Refining Company, Inc., 1956 (1 letter)

Atlas Tile & Marble Company, 1955 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Auchincloss, Lily and Douglas, undated and 1963 (5 letters)

Auckland University College, 1945 (2 letters): 1 letter from Walter Gropius

Aufricht, Gustave and Maria, 1955-1970 (4 letters)

Aujame, Roger and Edith (and María Feuyo McVitty), undated (1 letter)

Australian National Gallery, Canberra, 1975 (3 letters): from Breuer

Austrian Consulate General, 1951 (2 letters)

Austrian Institute and Mrs. Schlag, 1964 (invitation to reception)

Auzelle, Robert (architect), 1956 (1 letter): see Académie d'Architecture

Babarovic, Gretchen and John, undated and 1963 (2 letters)

Bacal, Jacob, 1967 (1 letter)

Bachem, Hans Peter (architect), 1950 (1 letter)

Baer, David C. (AIA), 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Bak, Joseph, 1950 (1 letter)

Baker, James (Tower Development), 1981 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Baldes, Jeannette, 1948 (1 letter)

Baldwin, Benjamin, undated (2 letters)

Ballard, Robert F. R., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Bard Civic Award Trust Fund: see City Club of New York, Albert S. Bard Civic Award Trust Fund

Bárdos, Tamés, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Barnes, Belva Jane ("B. J."), undated and 1956-1957 (4 letters)

Barnes, Edward Larrabee (architect), 1945-1955 (5 letters)

Barnett, Steven G., 1966 (1 letter)

Barroso, Nicolás Mariscal (VIII Congreso Panamericano de Arquitectos, México), 1952 (2 letters)

Barry, Gerald, 1951 (1 invitation): mentions Barry

Bartholdy & Klein, 1933 (1 letter)

Bartlett, Allan J., 1950 (1 letter): from Robert W. Gumbel

Bartolozzi, Goffredo (Vetro Italiano di Sicurezza, Milan [VIS]), 1959 (1 letter)

Bassetti, Fred (Bassetti & Morse, Architects), 1951 (2 letters)

Bauen + Wohnen, 1974-1975 (5 letters): from Breuer

Baughman, George F. (New York University), 1959 (1 letter)

Bauhaus-Archiv, Bibliothek und Schausammlung, 1972 (1 letter): to Knoll International

Bauhaus Archiv E. V., 1960 (1 letter)

Bayer, Herbert and Joella, undated and 1933-1966 (87 letters)

Beaux Arts Club, 1968 (1 letter)

Beaux-Arts Institute of Design, 1946-1947 (3 letters)

B.E.B. Consultants, 1982 (1 letter): from Robert F. Gatje

Bechtol, Ron (Lance Larcade & Bechtol), 1968-1976 (3 letters)

Beck, Martin (New York University), 1962-1964 (2 letters): from Hamilton Smith

Beckhard, Herbert and Ellie and Susan, undated and 1954-1980 (45 letters)

Bee, Anton, 1957 (1 letter)

Beekman, Rev. Gerardus, 1955 (1 letter): from Breuer

Begrow, Harold J., 1954 (3 letters)

Behar, Esther, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Belgiojoso, Lodovico (Lodovico B. Belgiojoso, Enrico Peressutti, Ernesto N. Rogers, architects), 1950 (1 letter)

Belluschi, Pietro (MIT School of Architecture and Planning), 1954-1968 (3 letters)

Bemis, Frances, 1954 (1 letter)

Bemo Shipping Company, 1954-1956 (2 letters)

Bender, Richard (Harvard University), 1952 (2 letters)

Benesch, Edward M. (Gomprecht & Benesch), 1955 (1 letter)

Benglia, Christine (architect; married architect Alistair Bevington), 1964 (1 letter)

Bennett, Richard M. (Loebl, Schlossman & Bennett), 1958 (1 letter)

Benton & Bowles, Inc., Advertising, 1955 (1 letter)

Beothy, E., undated (1 letter)

Bergen County Cut Stone Company, 1967 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Bergen, Emiel, 1956 (1 letter)

Berger, Donald (North Dakota Agricultural College), 1953 (1 letter)

Berger, George, 1950 (1 letter)

Berger, Otti, undated and 1934-1937 (7 letters)

Berger, Sanford and Helen (architects), 1945 (1 letter): from

Breuer to László Moholy-Nagy and Ludwig Mies Van der Rohe introducing the Bergers

Berger, Stephen E., 1959 (1 letter)

Berizzi, Sergio, 1959 (4 letters): letters of introduction

Berko, Franz, 1946-1947 (5 letters): including one from László Moholy-Nagy

Berlin Interbau, (International Building Exhibition), 1957 (1 letter): from mayor of Berlin

Berndt, Marianne, 1933 (1 letter)

Berti, Vincent, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Better-Philadelphia Exhibition (Richard A. Protheroe, Harry

B. Nason, Hugh B. Sutherland), 1947 (1 letter)

Bevington, Alistair M., 1959 (1 letter): includes résumé

Bevington, Mariette (stained-glass designer), 1967 (1 letter): to Herbert Beckhart

Bharadwaj, Ajaya, 1955 (2 letters)

Biasini, E. J. (French prime minister), 1972 (1 letter)

Biddle, Mrs. Francis, 1962-1968 (3 letters): includes a funeral announcement for her husband)

Biddle, George, 1965 (4 letters): 3 from Breuer

Bier, Justus (University of Louisville), 1938 (3 letters)

Bigeleisen, Jacob (University of Rochester), 1970 (1 letter) Ronald S. Biggins and Associates, 1958 (1 letter)

Bijenkorfbeheer N.V., Amsterdam, 1967-1974 (2 letters): from Breuer

Bill, Alexander H., Jr., undated (1 calling card)

Blake, Peter (architect), undated and 1950-1976 (41 letters): a 1958 letter from Breuer is illustrated with a hand-drawn map by

Blake of Easthampton property

Blanton, John A., 1951 (1 letter)

Blaustein, Morton K., 1963-1965 (2 letters)

Bliss, Douglas P. (Glasgow School of Art), 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Bloeme, Sidney, 1963 (1 memorandum): from James S. Plaut

Blum, Kurt (photographer), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Bode, Paul (architect), 1956 (1 letter)

Bodri, Ferenc, 1967-1975 (3 letters): 2 1975 letters from Breuer

Boehringer Ingelheim, Ltd., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Bogner, Walter, 1938-1960 (4 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Boissonnas, Eric and Sylvie, undated and 1960-1978 (20 letters)

Bollingen Foundation, 1964 (1 invitation): to reception in honor of Sigfried Giedion

Bonaparte, Mrs. Robert L., 1955 (1 letter)

Bonomi, Maria, undated and 1958 (2 letters)

Bookman, Mrs. John, 1964 (1 letter)

Borbíró, Virgil (Hungarian architect), 1945-1956 (2 letters): includes Borbíró's obituary

Borglum, Paul, 1950 (1 letter): see Project File for UNESCO

Born, Karl, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Borsódy, István ("Stephen"; historian; Hungarian Legation) and Zsóka, 1946-1965 (5 letters): 1951 letter includes a biographical sketch of Borsódy by Aladár Szegedy-Maszák

Bortfeldt, Hermann (Büro Willy Brandt), 1963 (1 letter)

Bosch, Robert, 1934 (2 letters)

Bosserman, Joseph Norwood, 1963-1967 (2 letters)

Bosshard, J., 1956 (1 letter)

Boston Architectural Center, 1968 (1 letter)

Boston Redevelopment Authority, 1970 (1 letter)

Boston Society of Architects, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer to John R. Abbott

Botond, Stephen G. ("Pista"; architect), 1958-1960 (2 letters): includes wedding announcement for Botond and Patricia Potter Luce

Bouchet, Maxime, 1953 (5 letters)

Bourget, Inc., 1955 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Bower, John, 1954 (1 letter)

Bozzola, Vittorio, 1964 (2 letters)

Bradford, Carol (Mrs. Amory H. Bradford), 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer

Brandon-Jones, John, 1958 (1 letter)

Brandstätter, Elsbeth, 1936-1937 (2 letters)

Brassaï, Gyula Halász (Romanian photographer), undated (1 calling card): no signature

Peter Bratti Associates, 1974-1975 (2 letters): from Breuer

Bratti, Peter (A. Tozzini Tile Works, Inc.), 1958 (1 letter)

Braun, Wolfgang, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Braziller, George, 1966 (1 letter)

Bremer, Paul and Nina, 1975 (2 letters)

Breuer, Constance (née Leighton), 1947-1982 (22 letters): from Breuer and Breuer's office; a 1967 letter, 1967, from French filmmaker Gerard Calisti is routed from Robert Osborn; an invitation from M. Knoedler and Company concerns reception for Lina Kandinsky

Breuer, Francesca, undated and 1966-1973 (3 letters): includes a letter of recommendation from Tician Papachristou

Breuer, Hermina, 1950 (1 telegram): from Breuer

Brewer-Cantelmo Company, Inc., 1966 (3 letters): from Breuer's office

Brewer, Joseph, 1965 (1 letter)

Brewster, George W. W., Jr., undated and 1946 (2 letters)

Brey, David M. (architect), 1950 (1 letter)

Breydert, Katherine, 1946 (1 letter)

Brickel/Eppinger, Inc., 1963 (3 letters)

Brigham, Richard C., 1954 (1 letter)

Brion, Maud (secretary to Eric Cercler), 1966-1972 (10 letters)

Brissenden, Norine (Mrs. P. R. Brissenden), 1947 (1 letter)

British Chair Company, 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Brodovitch, Alexey (Harper's Bazaar), 1954-1961 (16): 13 letters from Breuer's office

Broner, Gisela (wife of Erwin Broner, architect), undated (1 letter)

Brooklyn College Library, 1958 (1 letter)

Brooklyn Museum, 1944 (1 letter)

Brooks, J. H. (Putnam & Company), 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer

Brooks, Kenneth, 1968 (2 letters)

Brown, Elliott, 1951 (4 letters)

Brown, Graham, 1954 (1 letter)

Brown, Helen M., 1958 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Brown, Jane M. (Mrs. Elliott Brown), 1975 (1 letter): letter is illustrated with drawing of Alexander Calder mobile

Brown, Joseph, 1955 (1 letter): includes transcript of

Brown's lecture at Princeton University

Browne, Robert Bradford (architect), 1968 (1 letter)

Brumwell, Marcus, 1944 (1 letter)

Brun, Jacques D. (architect), 1958 (1 letter)

Bryn Mawr School for Girls, 1981 (1 letter): from Betsy Prioleau

Bryson, Clayton J., 1950 (1 letter)

Budapest Muszaki Egyetem (István Benke), 1970 (1 letter)

W. S. Budworth and Son, Inc., 1963 (1 letter): from Charles H. Sawyer

Builders Publishing Company, 1954 (1 letter): to Rufus Stillman

Building Progress, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Bujdosó, Ferenc, 1963 (2 letters)

Bulova, Arthur, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Burchard, Charles (architect), 1945-1960 (10 letters)

Burchard, John E., 1967-1971 (2 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA)

Burkland, Howard (Shere Naven Corporation), 1951 (1 letter): from Stamo Papadaki

Burton, Véra, undated (1 letter)

Buyoucos, James V., 1952 (1 letter): from Breuer

Byrd, Dale, 1950-1968 (5 letters)

Cabinet Norbert Guerle, 1953-1954 (10 letters)

Caesar, Harry I. (Leslie Stillman's father, married to sculptor Doris Caesar), 1954-1955 (4 letters): 3 from Breuer's office

Calder, Alexander, 1938-1975 (12 letters): a 1947 letter is illustrated with a map; a 1975 letter contains a typescript about

Calder

Calico Museum of Textiles, India, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

California Council, AIA, 1960 (5 letters)

California, University of, Berkeley, 1957-1964 (3 letters)

Calisti, Gerard (French filmmaker): see Breuer, Constance

Canaday, John (New York Times), 1959 (1 letter): from Rufus Stillman

Canadian Architect, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Canavesi, Schifra, undated and 1935-1957 (8 letters)

Candela, Felix (Cubiertas ALA S.A.) and Dorothy, undated and 1956 (3 letters)

Caplan, Frank (Creative Playthings), 1950 (1 letter)

Cardinal Stritch College, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 1970 (1 letter)

Cardot, Vera (photographer), 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Carmel, Moty, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Carpanelli, Franco, 1951 (1 letter)

Carpentier, Jacques H., 1960 (1 letter)

Carré, Louis, 1964 (1 letter and 1 picture postcard): postcard shows map to Maison Carré and house designed by Alvar Aalto

Carreras, Guillermo and Margarita, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Carson, Alice Morgan (Museum of Modern Art), undated and 1943 (3 letters)

Carstensen, William (Carstensen, Inc.), 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Carter, Edward J. ("Bobby"; librarian, UNESCO): see, Architectural Association, London; see Project File for UNESCO

Carter, Stephen Newhall, 1976 (1 letter)

Cassinello, F. (Instituto Tecnico de la Construcción y de Cemento), 1960 (1 letter)

Catalano, Eduardo Fernando, 1945-1968 (8 letters)

Catan-Rose Institute of Art, 1965 (invitation): to reception at Gracie Mansion

Cavazzuti, Ugo, 1969-1970 (2 letters)

Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation, 1975-1976 (3 letters): from Breuer's office

Central School of Arts and Crafts, London, 1947-1950 (2 letters): includes an invitation to the school's presentation of diplomas by Sir Kenneth Clark

Central State AIA Conference, Omaha, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Century Association, 1976 (1 letter)

Century Club, 1974-1976 (3 letters): 2 letters from Breuer's office

Century Lighting Company, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer's office concerning Torrington, Connecticut factory

Cepero, Carlos Celis (architect), 1965 (1 letter)

Cercle d'études Architecturales, 1953 (1 letter)

Cercler, Eric: see Brion, Maud

Chase Manhattan Bank, 1955-1965 (5 letters): from Breuer's office

Chatfield, Ayla K. (architect), 1975 (2 letters)

Checkman, Louis (photographer), 1955 (1 letter)

Cheever, John, 1967 (1 letter)

Chelsea Association for Planning and Action, 1941 (1 letter)

Cheng, Tzu-tsai, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Chermayeff and Cutting, Architects and Industrial Designers, 1956 (2 letters)

Chermayeff, Ivan, 1957-1975 (2 letters): from Breuer's office; a 1957 letter concerns a 70th birthday greeting for Le Corbusier

Chermayeff, Serge (Erich Mendelsohn & Serge Chermayeff, Architects), 1936-1978 (10 letters)

Cherry, Ned, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Chiang, Helen and Arthur, 1950 (envelope only) and 1970 (1 letter)

Chicago Housing Authority, 1946 (2 letters)

Chien, Alan Shue Shih, 1969 (2 letters)

Children's Recreation Foundation, Inc., 1967 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Chinoy, Rustam, 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Churchill, Henry S. (Churchill-Fulmer Associates), 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Ciampi, Mario J. (architect), 1968 (1 letter)

Cidor, Ruth, 1971 (1 letter)

Citizens Committee for a Nuclear Test Ban Treaty, 1963 (1 letter): see also Van Doren, Mark

City Club of New York, 1963-1964 (3 letters)

City Club of New York, Albert S. Bard Civic Award Trust Fund, 1968 (6 letters)

Ciudad Universitaria de México, 1952 (1 invitation): to VIII Congreso Panamericano de Arquitectos

Clark, Donald and Dallas (Associated Seed Growers), 1954 (1 letter): see Project File for UNESCO

Clarke, Arundell, 1950 (1 letter)

Clergue, Lucien (photographer), 1966-1967 (5 letters)

Cleveland Museum of Art, 1967 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Cleveland Trust Company, 1970 (1 letter)

Clyne, Harry, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Cochran, Alexander S. (architect), 1950-1967 (4 letters)

Coderch, J. A. (architect), 1961 (1 greeting card): includes photograph of exhibition

C. Coggeshall Design, 1944 (3 letters)

Cohen, Ken, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Cold Spring Granite Company, 1960-1965 (11 letters): a 1964 letter has a design for a candle holder

Cole, Howard I. (Rutgers University), 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer

Coleman, Albert, 1945 (1 letter)

Colen, Eszter and Bruce, 1963 (2 letters)

Colorado, University of, Boulder, Student Chapter of AIA, 1958 (1 letter)

Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS), 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Columbia University, 1964-1977 (6 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Comité Français de l'American Field Service, 1956 (1 letter)

Comité Organizador de Los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada, 1968 (4 letters)

Commission on Community Interrelations (CCI) of the American-Jewish Congress, 1945 (8 letters)

Compagnie Française de Transports Internationaux, 1954 (1 letter)

Compton, W. Danforth, 1950 (1 letter)

Concha, Gonzales, 1952 (1 letter): from Breuer

Concrete Industry Board, Inc., 1969 (2 letters)

Condé Nast Publications, Inc., 1955 (1 letter)

Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM),

Chapter for Relief and Post-War Planning, 1944-1956 (27 letters)

Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne, Mars Group (British branch of CIAM), 1946-1947 (5 letters)

Conklin, George W. (architect), 1956 (2 letters)

Connecticut Chapter of AIA, 1963 (2 letters)

Connecticut Public School Building Commission, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer

Connecticut Society of Architects (Norman L. Raymond), 1963 (1 letter)

Contemporary Arts Association, 1952 (2 letters)

Contemporary Arts Center, 1965 (3 letters): concerning Josef Albers exhibition

Contemporary Authors, 1963 (1 letter)

Contini, Paolo and Jeanne, 1968 (1 letter)

Contreras, Carlos (XVI Congreso Internacional de Planificacion y de la Habitación, México), 1938 (2 letters)

Conway, Harvi, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Cooke, Maymay (Mrs. Francis Cooke), 1947 (1 letter)

Coolidge, Frederic S. and Anne, 1947 (1 letter)

Cooper-Hewitt Museum of Design, 1975 (2 letters): from Breuer

Cooper Union, 1958 (2 letters)

Cooper, Wyatt Emory, undated (1 letter): mentions Eugene J. McCarthy

Corcoran, Kostelanetz, Gladstone & Lowell, 1959 (1 letter)

Cordos, Stephan, undated (1 letter)

Corkran, D. C. (Charles F. Orvis Company), 1944 (5 letters)

Cornigliano S.p.A. ("Società per Azioni"; limited company which installs exhibitions), 1958 (3 letters)

Corson, Richard A., 1950 (1 letter)

Coulson, Anthony J., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

County Roofing Company, 1957 (1 letter)

Crampton, Nancy (photographer), 1975 (1 letter)

Creighton, Thomas H., 1950 (1 letter): written with Katherine Morrow Ford

Crohn, Norma and Richard, 1968 (1 letter)

Croll, Jean, 1939 (1 letter)

Cromley, Don, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Crotin, 1934-1935 (5 letters)

Crowther, J. G. (author) and Fransiska, 1936 (2 letters)

Csernyei, Zsuszi, 1939 (1 letter)

Cuevas de Vera, Adela ("Tota"), 1933-1934 (7 letters)

Cunningham, Allen, 1957 (1 letter)

Currie, Leonard (architect), undated and 1944-1978 (29 letters): see Architectural Forum

F. B. Curry Company (Frank B. Curry), 1945 (3 letters)

Cushing, Tom, 1937 (3 letters)

Cutler Farm (Lily C. Johanson), 1951 (1 letter)

Cutler, Robert W., 1968 (1 letter)

Czike, Dr. Gyuláné, 1957 (3 letters)

Dach, Joseph, 1944 (1 letter)

Daidone, Anthony J., 1958 (1 letter)

Damora, Robert (photographer), 1955-1967 (3 letters)

D'Andrea Brothers, Inc., 1957 (1 letter)

Bernard Danenberg Galleries, 1974-1975 (3 letters): from Breuer

Danielsson, Lars (Swedish architect), 1956 (3 letters)

D'Arcy, Frank (architect), 1957 (1 letter)

Dauber, Deanna L., 1975 (2 letters)

Daurel, Paul (architect), 1970 (1 letter)

Davenport, Keith H., 1946 (1 letter)

Daves, L. Joan, 1951 (1 letter)

Davis, Arthur, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Davis, Brody, Chermayeff, Geismar, deHarak, Associates, 1969 (2 letters)

Davis, Columbus, 1946 (1 letter)

Davis, Paul (photographer), 1955 (1 letter): from Breuer

de Bever, Leo J., 1958-1960 (2 letters)

de Bodard, Connie, 1956 (1 letter)

De Carli, Carlo (Politecnico Milano), 1968 (1 letter)

Decima Triennale di Milano, 1954 (1 letter)

Decker, H. Carlton (architect), 1968 (1 letter): concerns Interama

DeCoene, Pierre, 1966-1968 (2 letters)

Dedet, Dr. Jacques (and Mme. Georges Cexier, Mme. Pierre

Dedet, Mme. André Laurenti), undated (1 letter)

De Hausner, Mrs. Djin Lilli S., undated and 1935-1936 (11 letters)

Deimel, Klöckner, Koebel, 1959 (1 letter)

Del Buttero Enzo (Vetro Italiano di Sicurezza [VIS], Milan), 1959 (1 letter)

De Leu Dulles, Mrs. J., undated (1 letter)

Delft Student Debating Society "Vrije Studie," 1957-1958 (6 letters)

DeMars, Vernon (DeMars and Wells), 1967 (1 letter)

Democratic National Committee, 1960 (1 letter)

De Rivera, José, 1946 (1 letter)

Derome, Leon, 1953 (1 letter)

Deschamps, Julio, 1950 (1 letter): includes 4 photographs of a house under construction

design magazine, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Design Quarterly, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Design Research, 1965 (2 letters)

de Spirlet, André (Cie. Belge de Chemins de Fer et d'Enterprises), 1963 (1 letter)

Dévényi, Iván, undated (1 letter)

De Vries & Company, 1953 (1 letter)

de Waldner, C. (IBM, France), 1970 (1 letter)

Dewey [Thomas E. Dewey], Ballantine, Bushby, Palmer & Wood, 1955-1969 (5 letters)

de Zwart, J., 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer

d'Harnoncourt, René, 1950-1951 (3 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Diamant-Berger, Renée, 1954 (2 letters): from Evelyn Rocourt

Dicke, Hendrik Adolph (civil engineer), 1976 (1 death announcement)

Dickey, Thomas A., 1954 (1 letter)

Eugene Dietzgen Company, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Dodd, Betty, undated (1 letter)

Dodd, Mead & Company (Edward Dodd), 1949-1960 (33 letters)

Doerr, Harold J. (interior decorating), 1975 (1 letter)

Doherty, Neil (photographer), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Domela, Cesar (Dutch artist who worked at the Bauhaus), 1961 (2 letters)

Dominick & Dominick, 1936 (1 letter)

Domus magazine, 1947 (1 letter)

Dorner, Alexander (Brown University), 1947 (1 letter)

Drabkin, Murray (Kaler, Worsley, Daniel & Hollman), 1970-1978 (10 letters)

Dreier, Theodore and Barbara, 1956 (1 letter)

Drew, Jane B. (Fry, Drew, Drake & Lasdun), 1958 (1 letter)

Dreyer-Dufer, B., 1953 (1 letter)

Duane, Duane & Cahill, Architects (Franklin J. Duane), 1969 (1 letter)

Fred S. Dubin Associates, 1954-1958 (12 letters): 9 letters from Breuer's office

Dubsky, Caroline (Svoboda & Company), 1968 (1 letter)

Dufau, Pierre, 1963 (2 letters): from Breuer

Duhart, Emile and Raquel, undated (1 illustrated Christmas card)

Dunkel, E., 1934 (1 letter)

Dunn, Frederick, 1955 (1 letter): from Marvin Halverson concerning Commission on Architecture meeting

Dunning, James O., 1969 (1 letter)

DuPont, Henry B., 1958 (1 letter): from Rufus Stillman

Eastern Schokbeton Corporation, 1969 (1 letter)

Edwards, David J. (Georgia Institute of Technology), 1951-1968 (2 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Egender, Karl, 1947 (1 letter)

Eggington, Geoff, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Eken, Andrew J. (Starrett Brothers and Eken, Inc.), 1952 (1 letter): from Sherley W. Morgan, Princeton University; see Project File for UNESCO

Eldredge, Joseph L., 1948 (1 letter)

Electric Arts Intermix, Inc., 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Elkington, Robert (architect), 1968 (1 letter)

Elliott, Edward Proctor, 1945 (calling card)

Ellis, W. A., 1936 (1 letter)

Ellwood, Craig, 1966 (1 letter)

Elsbree, E., 1947 (1 letter)

Elsner, Werner, 1968 (1 letter)

Elte, Hans (School of Architecture, University of Toronto), 1950 (2 letters)

Elzas, A. (architect) and Hermine, 1956-1978 (18 letters)

Embru-Werken, 1950 (2 letters)

Emery, P., 1947 (1 letter)

Emslie, Murray Sims, 1954-1964 (20 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1951-1964 (3 letters)

Engel de Janosi, Karl, 1950 (1 letter)

English-Speaking Union, 1951 (1 invitation): to reception in honor of Gerald Barry

Entenza, John D. (Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts), 1968 (1 letter)

Epler, Robert E., 1966 (1 letter)

Escoffier, Pierre, 1963 (1 letter)

Escrito Trading Post, New Mexico, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

European Investment Bank, Luxembourg, 1974-1978 (5 letters): 3 letters from Breuer

Evans, T. Randall (Yorke Rosenberg Mardall, Architects), undated and 1947-1965 (3 letters)

Eyquem, Danielle, 1956 (3 letters)

Fairweather, W. Ross, 1958 (1 letter)

Farkas, Nicholas (Farkas & Barron, consulting engineers), 1955-1969 (3 letters)

Farnsworth, S. W. (Torrington Manufacturing Company), 1956 (1 letter)

Farris, Mary E. (Breuer's secretary), 1964-1968 (13 letters)

Faudon, M. J. (European Investment Bank, Luxembourg), 1974-1975 (4 letters): from Breuer

Fédération Internationale du Film d'Art (FIFA), 1956 (1 letter)

Fehér, Nicolaus, 1966-1967 (4 letters)

Fejér, George (Selection Engineering Company, Ltd.), 1946-1947 (2 letters)

Ferguson, E. S., 1946 (1 letter)

Ferry, W. Hawkins, 1963 (1 letter)

Ficks Reed Furniture Company, 1951 (1 letter)

Fifth Avenue Association, Inc., 1968 (2 letters)

Finger, Sally L. (Mrs. W. L. Finger), 1950 (2 letters)

Finn, Herman L. (Abbe & Finn), 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer

Finn, Michael (from Breuer's office), 1972 (3 letters)

Finsler, Hans (photographer), 1936-1937 (3 letters)

Fintel, Nat, 1976 (1 letter)

Fiocchi, Annibale (architect), 1955 (1 letter)

Firma l.u.c. arnold, 1934 (1 letter)

Firmage, Margaret ("Peg"; Mrs. Charles Firmage; Breuer's secretary), 1947-1964 (48 letters)

First Hanover Corporation, 1967 (1 letter)

Fischer, Edward L., 1943 (1 letter)

Fischer, Eta, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Fischer, John, 1956-1957 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Fischer, Joseph (Hungarian architect), undated and 1923-1966 (17 letters)

Fischer, Margrit (Mrs. Edward L.; sculptor at Bauhaus), undated and 1934-1950 (5 letters)

Fitzgibbons, Frank, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Fitzhugh, Greene, 1946 (1 letter)

Fjödl, Fjeinrich, 1964 (1 letter)

Flansburgh, Earl F. (Earl F. Flansburgh and Associates), 1976 (1 letter): from Robert F. Gatje

Fletcher, Jean Bodman (architect), 1947 (1 letter)

Flick, Miriam Hilliard (formerly Miriam Flick White), 1950 (1 letter)

Flos, Merano, 1963 (1 letter)

Földes, Dr. István ("Pista"), 1933-1934 (7 letters)

Foote, Elliott and Caroline, 1960-1967 (4 letters)

Forbàt, Alfréd ("Fred"; Hungarian architect), 1938 (2 letters): see Congrès, Les Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM)

Forberg, Kurt, 1975 (1 letter)

Forbes, E. W., undated (1 letter)

Forbes, Marla, 1939 (1 letter)

Forbes, R. E. and Pauline, undated (1 letter)

Ford, Katherine Morrow (Mrs. James Ford), 1950-1951 (2 letters): 1950 letter written with Thomas H. Creighton

Fornells-Pla, Francisco, 1969 (1 letter)

Forrest, Robert E. (Princeton University), 1952 (2 letters)

Forum of Contemporary Arts, 1958 (1 letter)

Foundation for the Arts and Humanities, 1967 (1 letter)

Foundation for the Arts, Religion and Culture, 1963-1965 (4 letters)

Fox, John P. (Murray Hill Assn., Inc.), 1949-1957 (2 letters)

Foyle, Christina, 1947 (1 letter)

France: French Embassy, Washington, D.C. (François De Laboulaye, ambassador), 1978 (1 invitation): to presentation of Médaille d'Or to Breuer

Frank, Oswald, 1947 (1 letter)

Frank, Mrs. Robert J., 1940 (1 letter)

Frantz, Al (Edward Gottlieb & Associates), 1958 (2 letters)

Franzen, Ulrich ("Rickey"; architect), 1956-1968 (2 letters)

Fratelli Salvadori, 1964 (1 letter)

Frazer, Peter M., 1950 (1 letter)

Freck, Byron, 1945 (1 letter)

Freeman, Elizabeth E. (Wellfleet Real Estate), 1947 (1 letter)

Freeth, Evelyn (Royal West of England Academy), 1958 (2 letters)

Frey, Emil (Motorfahrzeuge), 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Friedman, B. H. (Bob), 1970 (1 letter)

Friedrich, Clara, 1935 (1 letter)

Frost, Frederick G. (Frederick G. Frost Jr. & Associates, Architects), 1960 (1 letter)

Frost, Henry A. (Harvard University), 1947 (2 letters)

Fry, Louis Edwin (architect), 1945-1946 (3 letters)

Fry, Lynn W. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), 1951 (1 letter): see Project File for UNESCO

Fry, Maxwell, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Fuenmayor, Ernesto (Centro Profesional del Este), 1960 (3 letters)

Fulde, Philip, 1965 (1 telegram): from Breuer

Fürbeth, Albrecht, 1974 (1 letter)

Gabetti, Gianluigi, 1969 (1 letter): from Breuer

Gabo, Naum, 1938 (2 letters)

Gábor, László ("Laci"; graphic designer for Kaufmann), undated and 1938 (3 letters)

Gagarin, Andrew (Torrington Manufacturing Company) and Jamie, 1953-1975 (15 letters)

Galhidy, László, undated and 1960-1963 (4 letters)

Gambaro, E. James (architect), 1968 (1 letter)

Gane, Crofton Endres, undated and 1945-1967 (25 letters)

Gantschi, Edith, 1934 (1 letter)

Gardella, Ignazio, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Gardner-Medwin, R. J. (Liverpool School of Architecture), 1957-1959 (5 letters): see also Selwood, Christopher

Gargas, Klára, 1970 (3 letters)

Gastón, Miguel (Gastón y Dominguez, S.A.), 1950-1967 (6 letters): 1951 letter contains 2 floor plans and 7 photographs of Gastón's house

Gatje Papachristou & Smith, 1984-1985 (3 letters)

Gatje, Robert Frederick, undated and 1954-1982 (45 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Gautschi, Dr. Georg, 1936 (1 letter)

Gavina, Dino (furniture manufacturer), 1962-1976 (111 letters)

Geberta, Victor F., undated (1 letter)

Geisler, Howard, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Gelb, Mr., 1963 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Gelland, Carolyn (Breuer's secretary), 1972-1974 (8 letters)

Geller, Bert and Phyllis, 1963-1968 (2 letters)

General Electric Appliances, Inc., 1947 (1 letter)

General Electric Company, 1943-1950 (6 letters)

General Fireproofing Company, 1943-1946 (4 letters)

Georges, Alexandre (photographer), 1974-1976 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Geraghty, Margaret, 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Gerbman, Joyce, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Giedion-Welcker, Sigfried and Carola, undated and 1932-1976 (62 letters): see Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM; Chapter for Relief and Post-War Planning)

Girsberger, H., 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer

Glazier, Helen, 1946 (1 letter)

Gogolák, Ludwig, 1958 (1 letter)

Goldinger, Harry, 1946 (1 letter)

Goldings, Morris M. (Mahoney, McGrath, Atwood, Piper & Goldings), 1970 (1 letter)

Goldman, Paul (Plymold Corporation), 1945 (2 letters): from Breuer

Goldman Sokolow Copeland, 1984-1985 (3 letters)

Gömöri, Herman Iván, 1956-1957 (2 letters)

Goodman, Mrs. Alvin Malcolm, 1967 (1 letter): from Breuer

Goodman, Charles, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Goodman, Percival, 1968 (1 letter)

B. F. Goodrich Company, 1965 (1 letter)

Goodwin, Philip L. (architect), 1947-1955 (3 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Gores, Landis, 1947-1951 (2 letters): from Breuer

Gorlich Editore, 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Gorn, Samuel G. (Gorn Brothers, Inc.), 1956 (1 letter)

Gottscho-Schleisner (photographer), 1955-1956 (2 letters): from Breuer

Goudsmit, Alfred and Gertie, 1963-1970 (2 letters)

Gould, Eleanor J. (Mrs. J. Howard Gould), 1966 (1 letter)

Graber, Rudolf (Wohnbedarf furniture store), undated and 1938-1969 (21 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Gramling, Hdikó, 1975 (1 letter)

Grand Coulee Dam Project, 1974-1975 (2 letters): from Breuer; see United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation

Grant, Barbara, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Grayboff, Ira, 1955 (2 letters)

Green, Lynda, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Grefe, Richard (McDonald & Smart, Inc.), 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer

Grieco, Vito (Grieco Bros., Inc.), 1958-1959 (3 letters)

Griffis, Nixon (Hemphill, Noyes & Company), 1946 (1 letter)

Griffith, J. Neal, undated (1 letter)

Grimball, Henry G. (Harvard University), 1950 (1 letter)

Gropius, Walter ("Pius") and Ise ("Pia"), undated and 1933-1969 (120 letters): see Harvard University, Graduate School of Design; Project File for UNESCO

Grosse Pointe Public Library, 1960 (1 letter)

Grossi, Olindo (Architectural League of New York), 1957 (4 letters): see Pratt Institute; see Project File for UNESCO

Grosswirth, M. (New York University, College of Engineering), 1958 (1 letter)

Gröte, Dr. Andreas and Laura, 1961-1967 (3 letters)

Gröte, Ludwig and Gertrud Maud, 1956-1967 (5 letters)

Groupe Espace, 1952-1954 (5 letters)

Gruber, Gerd, 1965-1967 (2 letters)

Gruber, Richard D. (Independent Oil Company of Connecticut, Inc.), 1970 (1 letter)

Gruzen, Barney Sumner, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Gstrein, Kassian, 1936 (1 letter)

Guenther, Carl Frederic, 1958 (1 letter)

Guerrero, Pedro E. (photographer), 1955 (1 letter): from Breuer

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1964 (1 letter): concerns the loan from Breuer of an Alexander Calder work

Guilford Leather Company, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Gumbel, Robert W., 1950 (1 letter)

Gutheim, Polly (Mrs. Frederick A. Gutheim), 1946 (1 letter)

Haas, Robert (Ram Press), 1954-1957 (8 letters): from Breuer's office

Hächler, W. (architect), 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hack, Lynda, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hackett, Gabriel D. (photographer), 1963 (1 letter)

Hackley Art Museum, 1977 (3 letters)

Hagenbach, Marguerite: see Arp, Hans Jean

Hagerty, Francis (Hagerty Company), 1945 (2 letters)

Hagerty, John, 1958 (1 letter)

Haggerty, Brian (Sacred Heart Seminary), 1964 (1 letter)

Hagmann, John S. (and Robert A. M. Stern), undated (1 letter)

Hagood, M. Lindsey (Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Architectural Speakers Committee), 1952 (3 letters)

Hahn, Alexander, 1957-1958 (2 letters)

Halász, Dezso (International Union of Local Authorities), 1957-1959 (3 letters)

Halász, Ferenc, 1959 (2 letters)

Halborg, Rev. John E. (Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Advent), 1968 (1 letter)

Hall, John Hughes (Nardin & Radoczy), 1956-1957 (2 letters)

Halprin, Lawrence, 1966-1970 (2 letters)

Halverson, Marvin (National Council of the Churches of Christ in the USA), 1955-1956 (4 letters)

Halvorson, Roy E., 1956-1971 (4 letters)

Hambuechen, Dr. Eva-Dorothee, 1937 (1 letter)

Hamer, R. D. (Aluminium Laboratories Ltd.), 1946 (1 letter)

Hammett, Ralph W., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Hancy, L., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Hansen, Thomas L. (University of Colorado, Boulder), 1956 (1 letter)

Hanson, B. (Mrs. John Hanson), 1955-1967 (3 letters)

Haraszty, Eszter, undated and 1956 (2 letters)

Harbert, Guido, 1950 (1 letter)

Hardoy, Jorge Ferrari (architect), 1965 (1 letter)

Hardy, Holzmann, Pfeiffer (Christine Donovan), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Harkness, Elaine, 1960 (2 letters)

Harnischmacher, Paul and Marianne, undated and 1933-1964 (41 letters)

Harper's Bazaar, 1954-1955 (4 letters)

Harris, James L., 1946 (1 letter)

Harris, S. I. (Keasbey & Mattison Company), 1956 (1 letter)

Harrison, Wallace K. (architect) and Ellen, 1937-1956 (3 letters)

Hars, Anthony, 1964 (1 letter)

Hartgen, Vincent A. (University of Maine, Orono), 1956-1957 (4 letters)

Hartung, Herrn Dipl. Eng. (Staatshochbauamt Dusseldorf), 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer

Harvard Club of New Canaan, Connecticut, 1951 (1 letter)

Harvard Club of New York City, 1946-1950 (6 letters)

Harvard University, Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts, 1966-1970 (10 letters)

Harvard University, Graduate School of Design, 1938-1953 (49 letters)

Harvard University Society of Fellows, 1967-1970 (5 letters)

Harvard-Yenching Library, 1954 (1 letter)

Haskell, Douglas (architect; Architectural Forum), 1958 (1 letter)

Hassenpflug, Gustav (architect), undated and 1933-1955 (20 letters)

Hatje, Gerd (Verlag Gerd Hatje GMBH), 1955-1964 (111 letters): see Kaspar, Karl

Hauf, Harold D. (Edwards Street Laboratory, Yale University) and Dorothy, 1951-1954 (3 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Haughwout, John L., 1950 (1 letter)

Havinden, Ashley, 1969 (2 letters)

Hayes, Mrs. Alfred Hayes, undated (2 letters)

Hayes, Bartlett H. (Addison Gallery of American Art), 1955 (2 letters)

Hayes, Peggy, 1963 (1 letter)

Hayes, Thom, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hayoz, Marcel, 1957 (2 letters)

Headquarters First Service Command, 1945 (1 letter)

Healy, Estelle, undated (1 letter)

Hebert, Elmer T., 1951-1974 (3 letters): from Breuer

Heckscher, August, undated and 1962-1970

Hedrich, E. (Hedrich-Blessing Photographers), 1967-1975 (2 letters)

Heinz, H. J. and Drue Maher, undated and 1954 (3 letters)

Heiser, Bruce, 1950 (1 invitation): for luncheon honoring Heiser

Helsel, Marjorie (M. Helsel Interiors), 1966 (1 letter)

Helseth, Glenn, undated (1 letter)

Henderson, Priscilla A. B., 1954 (1 letter)

Hendry, Charles E. ("Chick"; University of Tornoto), 1950 (2 letters): see Commission on Community Interrelations (CCI) of the American Jewish Congress

Henin, Mme. S., 1956 (2 letters)

Henze, Wilfried, 1964 (1 letter)

Herbe, Paul (architect), 1963 (1 letter)

Herford, Julius G., 1945 (1 letter)

Herman, Harold M., undated (1 letter)

Hermanson, Ray T. (Trynor & Hermanson, Architects), 1957 (1 letter)

Herrera, Alberto Rodriguez (El Recreo, Centro Profesional del Este), 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Herrey, Hermann (architect), 1946-1947 (3 letters)

Herter, Susan and Chris, undated (1 letter)

Hertner, W. (architect), 1939 (1 letter)

Hertzell, Tage (Meningsblad for Unge Arkitekter), 1956 (1 letter)

Hervé, Lucien, 1960 (4 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Herz, Alexandra, 1965-1967 (2 letters)

Hess, Orvan W., 1976 (1 letter)

Hester, James M. (New York University, Washington Square), 1963-1970 (2 letters)

Hetényi, George, 1954 (1 letter)

Heyer, Paul O., 1965-1970 (11 letters)

Heyman, Marla, undated (1 letter)

Heywood-Wakefield Company (Mr. Greenwood, Mr. Paul Posser), 1944 (6 letters)

Higgins, Ambrose S. (architect), 1947 (1 letter)

Hill, Albert Henry, 1950-1951 (2 letters)

Hill and Knowlton, Inc., 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Hill, Henry and Heather, 1950-1964 (7 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Hirschfeld, Ludwig, undated and 1935-1963 (18 letters)

Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, 1975 (2 letters): from Breuer

Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, Jr., 1937-1938 (4 letters)

Hobart Manufacturing Company (KitchenAid Home Dishwasher Division), 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Hockaday Associates, Inc., 1954 (2 letters)

Hödl, Heinrich, 1964 (1 letter)

Hoffman, Mildred, 1966 (1 letter)

Hoffman, Tom, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hoffmann, Alfred, 1938 (1 letter)

Hofmann, Hans (from Weimar), 1947 (1 letter)

Julius Hoffmann Verlag Stuttgart, 1955-1961 (2 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Hoffmeyer, Ted (Marcel Breuer and Associates field office), 1963-1970 (3 letters)

Hogan, P. A., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Holden, Thomas S. (F. W. Dodge Corporation), 1954-1958 (3 letters)

Holland Shade Company, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Holzmann, Philipp, 1975-1977 (2 letters)

Hooper, Edith Ferry, undated and 1963 (2 letters)

Hooper, Elizabeth, 1969 (1 letter)

Hooykaas, J. A. (Nederlandse Natuursteen Importeurs), 1957 (1 letter)

Hopfe, Charles T. (Hop-Mac, Inc.), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Horizon, 1970 (1 letter)

Hosei University, 1954 (1 letter)

House & Garden -- , 1970 (1 letter)

House and Home magazine, 1954 (1 letter)

Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Department of, 1968 (1 invitation): to dedication

Houston, University of, Architectural Society, 1953-1955 (4 letters)

Edward F. Howard Company, 1956 (1 letter)

Howard, Herbert Seymour, 1946 (1 letter)

Howe, George (Yale University), 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer

Howland, Mrs. John, 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Hsin-Yieh Architects & Associates, undated (1 letter)

Hu, Kuang-Yu, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Huber, Karl, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hudnut, Joseph ("Vi"; Harvard University) and Claire, undated and 1946-1947 (3 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA); Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM), Chapter for Relief and Post-War Planning; Harvard University, Graduate School of Design

Hug, Hattula Moholy-Nagy (daughter of László Moholy-Nagy), 1976 (1 letter)

Hughes, Ella C., 1937 (1 letter)

Hughes, Jennifer, 1964 (2 letters)

Hughes, K. E., undated (1 letter)

Hultberg, Hilary (Rudi Blesh's daughter ?), 1957 (3 letters)

Hungarian Alumni Association, undated (1 letter): includes a hand-drawn map, 8 photographs of Hungarian cityscapes, 4 photographs of city views, and a drawing of the facade of a building

Hunter, Louise, 1947 (1 letter)

Hurley, Jane C., 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hurwitz, Joe, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Hutchhausen, Walther, 1937 (1 letter)

Hutchins, John Jay (Law Offices of S. G. Archibald), 1963-1969 (14 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Hutton: E. F. Hutton Company, 1946-1951 (7 letters)

Huygens, W., 1957 (1 letter)

Ichban [?], Hans ("Zero"), undated and 1939 (2 letters)

Ikuta, Tsutomu, 1951 (1 letter)

Illinois, University of, Chapter of AIA, 1959 (2 letters)

Illinois, University of, Urbana, 1957-1964 (4 letters)

Ilmanen, J. William, 1955-1956 (2 letters)

Immanuel, M., 1946 (2 letters)

India, ambassador from, 1965 (1 invitation): to Nehru

N.V. Induventa, 1935 (1 letter)

Ingrand, Max, undated (2 letters)

Institute der Schwestern, Baldegg, Switzerland, 1970-1975 (5 letters): 4 from Breuer

Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton University, 1970 (1 letter)

Institute of Contemporary Art, 1954-1956 (3 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Institute of Contemporary Art, Department of Design in Industry, 1951 (3 notices of meetings)

Institute of Design, Illinois Institute of Technology, 1953-1959 (6 letters)

Institute of International Education, 1960-1961 (4 letters)

Instituto Internazionale di Arte Liturgica, 1970 (1 letter)

Interiors Incorporated, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Interiors International, 1963 (4 letters)

Interiors magazine, 1950 (1 letter)

International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

International Business Machines Corporation (IBM), 1963-1974 (4 letters): 2 from Breuer

International Business Machines (IBM) Deutschland, 1970 (1 letter)

International Congress for Engineering Education, 1947 (2 letters)

International Congress for Modern Architecture: see Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM)

International Contract Furnishings, Inc., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

International Design Conference, Aspen, Colorado, 1953-1955 (4 letters)

International Lighting Review, 1961 (1 letter)

International Rescue Committee, Inc., undated (1 letter)

Iowa State College, 1960 (1 letter): see Myers, John S.

Iran, empress of, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Irving & Casson/A. H. Davenport Company, 1945 (1 letter): see Commission on Community Interrelations (CCI)

Irving, Michael H. (Irving and Jacob), undated and 1968-1971 (4 letters)

Isokon (Lawn Road) Limited, 1936-1966 (2 letters)

Istituto Italiano di Cultura, 1967 (1 letter)

Jackson, Huson (Plan-Tech Associates), 1945-1958 (3 letters)

Jacobs, Robert Allan (Kahn & Jacobs), 1958 (2 letters)

Jacobson, Egbert (Container Corporation of America), 1950 (1 letter)

Janis Gallery (Sidney Janis), 1955-1970 (2 letters): concerning Josef Albers exhibition

Japan Architect Company, Ltd., 1977 (2 letters)

Japan House Gallery, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Japan Society, Inc., 1964-1975 (3 letters)

Jaredat, Nizar and Ellen, 1946-1958 (4 letters)

Jaritz, András, 1934 (1 letter)

Jarrell, Katherine O., 1960 (2 letters)

Jefferson Foundation Medal in Architecture, 1968 (1 letter)

G. A. Jellicoe & Partners, Architects, undated (1 letter)

Georg Jensen, Inc., 1946-1947 (4 letters)

Jewish Community Center of Cleveland, 1965 (3 letters)

Jobco Incorporated, 1980 (1 letter): from Herbert Beckhard

Johansen, John MacL.("Jo") and Mary Ellen, undated and 1947-1970 (7 letters)

Johns Hopkins University, 1981 (2 letters)

Johnson, Dan Rhodes, 1965 (1 letter)

Johnson, Frances, 1950-1951 (2 letters): from Breuer

Johnson, Lyndon Baines, 1965 (1 invitation): to presidential inauguration

Johnson, Marian Willard: see Willard, Marian G.

Johnson, Philip (architect), 1945-1948 (10 letters): 4 letters from Breuer: see Project File for UNESCO

Johnson, Reid B., 1964 (1 letter)

Johnstone, William (Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center), 1949 (1 letter)

Joly, Pierre (photographer), 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Jomain, Pierre, 1960 (1 letter)

Jones, Adolph (U.S. Embassy, The Hague), 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Jones, Cranston and Jean, 1958-1966 (10 letters)

Jones, Cyrus C., 1945 (1 letter): from Breuer

Jones, Douglas (University of Bristol, U.K.), 1967 (1 letter)

Jones, Noel W. (district engineer, OCS), 1968 (1 letter)

Jones, Paul K. (mayor of Shaker Heights, Ohio), 1970 (1 letter)

Jones, Theodore S. (Institute of Contemporary Art), 1950-1951 (2 letters)

Joraschek, Josef (architect), 1965 (1 letter)

Jordi, Beat, 1970-1976 (13 letters): 12 from Breuer

Jordy, William H. (Yale University), 1951 (2 letters)

Jossa, Mario, 1966-1976 (37 letters): 28 from Breuer

Joyce, Nora, 1934 (1 letter)

Junyer, Joan [?]1961 (1 letter)

Kacmarcik, Frank, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Kaffka, Péter (C. E. Pratt & Péter Kaffka, Architects), 1950 (1 letter)

Kahlen, Wolfgang, 1965 (1 letter)

Kahn, Hugo, 1968 (1 letter)

Kahn, Louis I. (Oscar Stonorov and Louis I. Kahn Associated Architects), 1945-1966 (5 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA)

Kalmai, K., 1924 (1 letter)

Kálmán, Timon, 1967 (2 letters)

Kalnay, Ferenc, 1938 (1 letter)

Kamer, Henri A. (Kamer, Inc.), 1964-1966 (2 letters)

Kamphoefner, Henry L. (School of Design, North Carolina State College), 1951-1954 (6 letters)

Kandinsky, Lina, 1969-1976 (mentioned in 2 letters from Constance Breuer)

Kane, Ervin (Viewtone Television), 1946 (2 letters)

Kaneko, Masanori (Kagawa Prefectural Government, Japan), 1970 (1 letter)

Kann, Henry Robert, 1951 (1 letter)

Karajabey, Ayla, 1966 (telegram from Breuer)

Karlock, Michael (Benton & Bowles), 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Karsten, Thomas and Marilyn (American Trading Company), 1963-1975 (8 letters)

Kaspar, Karl (Verlag Gerd Hatje GMBH), 1955 (2 letters)

Kass, Gertrud [?], 1939 (1 letter)

Katsuyama, S., undated (1 letter)

Kaufman, Stanley Lloyd, 1950 (1 letter): see Project File for UNESCO

Kaufmann, Edgar J. (Kaufmann Department Store), 1954-1963 (2 letters)

Kazi, Abdul-Rassak, 1966 (2 letters)

Kazin, Alfred, 1971 (1 letter)

W. R. Keating & Company, 1962 (1 letter): concerns shipment of Alexander Calder sculpture

Keller, Dieter, 1965 (2 letters)

Kelly, John Terence (architect), 1964 (1 letter)

Kelly, Virginia Whitmore, 1949 (1 letter)

Kennedy, Edith (Robert Woods Kennedy's mother), 1939 (1 letter)

Kennedy, John Fitzgerald, 1961-1963 (3 letters): from the White House

Kennedy, Robert Woods (first architect in Gropius-Breuer office, Cambridge, Massachusetts), undated and 1950 (3 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA)

Kennerly, Albert (Kennerly Construction Company, Inc.), 1947 (1 letter)

Keogh, Eugene J. (Halpin, Keogh & St. John), 1970 (1 letter)

Kepes, György (architect) and Juliet, undated and 1924-1978 (29 letters)

Kertész, André, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Kertész, Gyula, 1938 (1 letter)

Kessler-Gallacher & Burton, Seagram-Distillers Corporation, 1954-1963 (5 letters)

Ketchum, Morris (Ketchum, Gina & Sharp, Architects), 1957-1963 (25 letters)

Ketchum, Phillips (Ketchum Building Corporation), 1967 (4 letters)

Keyser, William, 1964 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Kida, Miho, 1975 (2 letters)

Kiley, Dan, 1955 (1 letter)

Kilham, Walter H. (R. B. O'Connor and W. H. Kilham, Architects), 1951-1960 (2 letters)

Kimura, Akira, 1965 (1 letter): includes photograph of family E. & F. King & Company, 1946 (2 letters)

King, Helen (William Morrow & Company, Inc., Publishers), 1951 (1 letter)

Kipnis, Leonid (Leonid Kipnis Gallery), 1954 (1 letter)

Kirkconnell, Watson, 1967 (1 invitation): to George Washington Awards Dinner in honor of Breuer, Kirkconnell, and Hans Selye

Kistler, Daniel, undated and 1964 (2 letters)

Kivett & Myers & McCallum (Architects - Engineers), undated (1 letter)

Kleyer, Bertel and Erwin Kleyer, 1946-1954 (10 letters)

Klöckner (Deimel, Klöckner, Koebel), 1959 (1 letter)

Kniffin, Ogden ("Nif"; inventor of Colorforms) and Kitty, 1950-1960 (5 letters): 3 from Breuer

Knoll, Hans G. and Florence (H. G. Knoll Associates, Inc.), undated and 1945-1961 (12 letters); see Project File for UNESCO

Knoll International, Inc., 1971-1977 (7 letters): see Vidal, Yves

Knox, Sanka (New York Times), 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Kobler, John (Saturday Evening Post), 1959 (1 letter)

Koch, Alexander, 1948-1961 (2 letters)

Koerfer, Jacques and Christina, undated and 1964-1977 (18 letters)

Kolozsváry-Kiss, árpád, 1957 (2 letters)

Kondor, E. ("Pista"), 1937 (1 letter)

König, Dr. Heinrich, 1954-1959 (3 letters)

Konwiser, Inc., 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Kootz, Samuel B. (Kootz Art Gallery), 1954-1956 (2 letters)

Koran, Spencer, 1974-1975 (4 letters): from Breuer's office

Korn, Arthur (Architectural Association School of Architecture), 1947-1956 (2 letters)

Kornfeld, Albert, 1956 (1 letter)

Kortan, Enis (Turkish architect), 1956-1960 (3 letters)

Koudela, E. Hugi (Deeter Ritchey Sippel), 1968 (1 letter)

Koyama, Shin (photographer), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Kósa, Zoltán, 1962 (1 letter)

Kozlowski, Jean Paul and Shirley, 1960-1972 (2 letters)

Kraemer, Friedrich Wilhelm (architect), 1955 (1 letter)

Kramer, Edwin R., 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Krausz, László, 1957-1968 (2 letters)

Krivátsky-Szüts, ádám (Hungarian architect), 1960 (1 letter)

Kri anac, Dr. Matko, 1974 (1 letter)

Ku, Danna Morison, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Kuenzle, Creed (Swiss architect), 1959 (1 letter)

Kuh, Katharine (Art Institute of Chicago), undated and 1951 (2 letters)

Kulkarni, Ashok, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Keith R. Kunhardt Associates, Inc., 1966 (1 letter)

Kunst Kabinett Klihm, Munich, 1956 (1 letter)

Kuwayama, A. (Kuwayama & Company, Inc.), 1945 (1 letter)

Laaff, George, 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Laboratoires Sarget, 1970 (1 letter)

Lacey, Joseph (Eero Saarinen Associates), 1957 (2 letters)

Ladd, Fred, 1965 (1 letter)

LaFarge, Bancel: see American Institute of Architects

La Joie Par Les Livres, 1964 (1 letter)

Lalonde, Gisele and Jean-Louis, undated and 1955 (2 letters)

Laminated Veneers, Inc., 1948 (2 letters)

Lamson, Jarvis (Functional Furniture, Inc.), 1947-1948 (9 letters): see Noyes, Eliot

Landram, Fred, 1947 (1 letter)

M. Landsberg Stationery Company, 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Landsberg, William W., 1953-1959 (5 letters)

Lang, George E. (Restaurant & Waldorf Associates, Inc.), 1967-1968 (2 letters)

Lányi, George, 1939-1946 (2 letters)

L'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui, 1954 (3 letters)

La Rinascente Compasso d'Oro, 1955-1965 (43 letters)

Larson, Else M. (Mrs. Arthur W. Larson), 1963 (2 letters)

Laseau, Paul, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

László, Carl, 1964 (1 letter)

Lauck, Peter (Morton Sundour Company, Inc.), 1950 (1 letter)

Lauper, Peter (Fraser's), 1955 (1 letter)

Laurenti, André, 1959-1968 (8 letters)

Lautman, Robert C. (photographer), 1973 (1 letter): from Herbert Beckhard

La Verne Originals, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Lavigueur, Gilles (architect), 1967 (1 letter): includes 2 photographs of a chair

Lawrence, John W. (Tulane University), 1953 (1 letter)

Le Corbusier, 1957 (1 letter): from Walter Gropius to friends concerning Le Corbusier's 70th birthday; see also Project File for UNESCO

Lee, Duk, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Lee, Richard C. (mayor of New Haven), 1964 (1 letter): from Breuer

Al Paul Lefton Company, Inc., Advertising, 1949-1950 (2 letters)

Lehigh Furniture Corporation, 1951 (1 letter)

Leibowitz, Matthew, 1946 (1 letter)

Leight, Lillian, 1972 (1 letter)

Leighton, O. S., 1946-1951 (11 letters)

Lemm, H. J. , undated (1 letter)

Lennon, Jacques E., 1975 (1 letter)

Leontieff, Wassily, 1947 (1 letter)

Lercaro, His Eminence Jacques Cardinal, 1969-1970 (2 letters)

Lescaze, William (architect), 1954 (1 letter)

Lever, Lance, 1966 (1 letter)

Levin, Arnold B., 1954 (1 letter)

Levine, Leon, 1971 (1 letter)

Lévy, Vilmos (Hungarian sculptor), undated and 1938 (2 letters)

Lewin, Kurt and G., 1944-1947 (4 letters)

Lewis, George Sherman (architect), 1946-1954 (4 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Li, Ying, 1947 (1 letter)

Liberman, Tatiana and Alexander, 1969 (1 invitation): for cocktails with Helen Frankenthaler Librairie d'Art Ancien et Moderne, 1962-1963 (2 letters)

Librairie Ernest Flammarion, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Lili, S. Braun, 1936-1939 (8 letters)

Lilinthal, Benjamin, 1956 (1 letter)

Limbach, Scott (Limbach Company), 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Lincoln Warehouse Corporation, 1951 (1 letter)

Lindsay, John V. (mayor of New York) and Mary, 1967-1969 (5 letters)

L'Industria Italiana del Cemento, 1975 (2 letters)

Linke, Siegfried, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Lionni, Leonardo and Nora, 1962 (1 letter): see also International Design Conference, Aspen

Littke, George, 1950 (1 letter)

Liverant, Mrs. M. J., 1960 (1 letter)

Lloyd, Eleanor B. (Mrs. H. Gates Lloyd), 1959 (1 letter)

Lloyd, Miss M. E., 1939 (1 letter)

Lobell, Mimi, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

L'Oeil, 1974-1975 (2 letters): from Breuer

Lohse, Richard P. (editor, Bauen + Wohnen), 1950 (1 letter)

Lombard, M. A. (M. A. Lombard & Son, Company, General Contractors), 1966 (1 letter)

Long Beach Art Association, Inc., 1954 (1 letter)

Longmans, Green & Company, Ltd., 1958 (1 letter)

Lortz, R., 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Louisiana State University, Department of Architecture, 1964 (1 letter)

Lubroth, I. (Lubroth y Henriquez, Estudio de Arquitectura), 1975 (1 letter)

Ludolf, H. G., 1933-1934 (2 letters)

Lundy, Victor A., 1950-1951 (3 letters)

Lunning, Just, 1956 (1 letter)

Lurie, H. Lee, 1946-1947 (4 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Lutz, Pierre, 1961-1968 (2 letters): from Breuer Lydakis, George (Precision Metal Model Corporation), 1950-1955 (2 letters)

Lydon, Ken, 1972 (1 letter)

Lyles, Bissett, Carlisle & Wolff, 1955 (2 letters)

Lyman, Bill, 1946 (3 letters)

Lyn, Robert J., 1951 (2 letters)

Lyndon, Maynard (architect), 1965 (1 letter)

Maas, Carl ("Happy"/"Hap"; editor, House Beautiful), 1937-1946 (6 letters)

Maas, Walter, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Macomber, George A. (Cambridge Trust Company), 1947 (2 letters)

Madison, Bob, 1951 (1 letter)

I. Magnin, San Francisco, 1961 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Magyar Album, 1956 (1 letter)

Magyar épitomuvészek Szövetsége magazine, 1956-1977 (4 letters)

Maki, Fumihiko (Harvard University), 1963 (1 letter) George E. Mallison Importing Company, 1950-1955 (2 letters)

Manders, Dave, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Mandl, Zoltán, 1939 (1 letter)

Manfred, Ernest F., 1966 (1 letter)

Mang, Karl (architect), 1967 (1 letter)

Manitoba, University of, Students' Architectural Society, 1953 (1 letter)

Mantel, H. J., 1951 (1 letter)

Manton, Mr. and Mrs. John, 1967 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Marbleloid, Inc., 1946 (1 letter)

Marine-Air-Research Corporation, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Maroy, Jean-Paul, 1981 (1 letter): from Robert F. Gatje William L. Marshall, Ltd., 1944-1947 (8 letters)

Marson, Bernard A. (architect), 1968 (1 letter)

Marston, Natalie (Institute of Contemporary Art), 1951 (1 letter)

Martens, Michel (Hedendaagse Kerkelijke Kunst), 1956-1957 (2 letters)

Martignetti, Antonio, 1956 (1 letter)

Martin, J. L. (architect), 1938 (1 letter)

Martin, Leslie and Sadie, undated and 1954 (3 letters)

Mary College and the Annunciation Priory, 1963-1976 (6 letters)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Art Committee, 1968 (1 letter)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Office of the President, 1961-1965 (2 letters)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, School of Architecture and Planning, 1958-1960 (4 letters)

Massachusetts, University of, Amherst, 1968 (1 letter)

Massenot, J. P. (éditions Techniques), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office Master, Dipak C. (Master Sathe and Kothari, Architects), 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Mathews, Joseph F., 1956 (1 letter)

Maucher, Helmut, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Maurer, Laurie, undated (3 letters)

Mauser Kommandit-Gesellschaft, 1966 (1 letter)

Mayekawa, Kunio, 1963 (1 letter)

McClean-Smith, Betty, 1940 (1 letter)

McComb, Peter K. and Karen, 1954-1956 (4 letters)

McGarry, Ann M., 1947 (1 letter)

McGill University, Montreal, 1967 (1 letter)

McGlynn Associates, Inc., 1956 (1 letter)

McGrath, Raymond (Office of Public Works, Dublin, Ireland), 1937-1969 (9 letters)

McGraw-Hill Publications, 1967 (1 letter)

McGuinness, William J. (Pratt Institute), 1951 (1 letter)

McIntyre, A. McVoy, 1950-1951 (2 letters)

McLaughlin, Peter, 1959 (1 letter)

McMillan, Louis and Peggy (Architects' Collaborative), 1945-1946 (2 letters)

McVitty, John D., 1946 (1 letter)

John O. Meadows Associates, Ltd., 1984-1985 (2 letters)

Medical Economics, 1960 (1 letter)

Meier, Richard Alan, undated and 1957-1967 (5 letters)

Meldrum, Andrew, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Meller, Herbert, 1969-1970 (4 letters)

Mellon, Mary, 1938 (1 letter)

Meng, John J. (Hunter College), 1963 (1 letter)

Menken, Julian (Julian Menken and Associates), 1964 (1 letter)

Merit Studios, Inc., 1965 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Merle, André (André Merle Associates, Architectural Engineers), 1946 (1 letter)

Merrill and Holmbren, Architects, 1954 (1 letter): concerns Campbell Building Company

Merrill, Ruth P., 1950-1964 (2 letters)

Metropolitan Milwaukee War Memorial, Inc., 1945 (4 letters): 1 to Walter Gropius

Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1944-1975 (8 letters)

Metropolitan Structures, Inc., 1974 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Metropolitan Washington Board of Trade, 1969 (2 letters)

Meunier, John, 1957 (1 letter)

México, Consulado Honorario de, 1938 (2 letters)

Meyer-Bohe, Walter, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Michaëlis, Lorenz S. (Swiss doctor), undated (1 letter)

Michaelis-Lenolt, Ilse, 1937 (1 letter)

Michaud, Marcel (Stylclair), 1950-1951 (3 letters)

Michel, John (General American Transportation Corporation), 1947-1948 (2 letters)

Michelson, Val (architect), 1970 (1 letter)

Michigan, University of, Ann Arbor, 1957-1963 (19 letters)

Middelhauve, Dr. F. G., 1963 (1 letter)

Mies Van der Rohe, Ludwig, 1945 (1 letter): from Breuer introducing Sanford L. and Helen Berger, architects

Mihályfy, Károlyné, 1966 (1 letter)

Millar, L. R., 1935 (1 letter)

Millard, Charles W., 1957 (1 letter)

Miller Company, 1945-1947 (2 letters)

Miller, Flora W. (Mrs. G. MacCulloch Miller), undated (1 letter)

Miller, H. Wisner, 1968-1969 (2 letters)

Herman Miller Furniture Company, 1951-1954 (4 letters): from Breuer

Miller, Rev. John (St. Charles Seminary), 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Miller, Richard J., 1955 (1 letter)

Miller, Steve, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Milliken, W. H. (Binney & Smith Company), 1951 (1 letter)

Mills, Mrs. Edward E., 1954 (1 letter): from William W. Landsberg

Mills, Willis N. (Sherwood, Mills and Smith, Architects), 1960-1969 (2 letters)

Ministre d'état Chargé des Affaires Culturelles, 1963 (1 letter): from Breuer

Minnesota Society of Architects, 1958 (1 letter)

Minnesota, State of, Board of Registration, 1954 (2 letters)

Minnesota, University of, 1953 (1 letter)

Miró, Joan, 1959-1963 (2 letters): 1 from Breuer

Mitchell and Ritchey, 1947 (2 letters)

Mitchell, Mary, 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Miya & Company, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Modern Industry, 1947 (1 letter)

Modern Master Tapestries, Inc., 1974-1975 (4 letters): from Breuer's office

Moffett, Toby, 1974 (1 letter)

Moholy, Lucia, 1957-1958 (5 letters)

Moholy-Nagy, László ("Lakci") and Sibyl, 1934-1955 (40 letters): includes a 1946 exhibition catalog for a Walter Gropius exhibition at the School of Design, Chicago; see also Hug, Hattula Moholy-Nagy

Moldcast Products, Inc., 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Molitor, Joseph W. (photographer), 1955-1975 (5 letters): 4 from Breuer

Molnár, Farkas (Hungarian architect), undated and 1933-1940 (25 letters)

Mongan, Agnes, 1938 (1 letter)

Montague, Harvey, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Montgomery, Elizabeth (Mrs. Wilmot), 1950 (1 letter)

Moore, Henry, 1946-1962 (13 letters): 6 from Breuer

Moore, Joe A., 1945 (2 letters)

Moore, Paul S. (architect), 1966-1967 (3 letters)

Morassutti, Mangiarotti, 1961 (1 letter)

Moretti, Bruno, 1936 (1 letter)

Morgan, Alice, 1939 (1 letter)

Morgan, Sherley W. (Princeton University), 1952 (3 letters)

Móricz, Miklós, 1947 (1 letter)

Morrell, Mrs. Ben, 1965 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Sydney Morrell & Company, Inc., 1973-1976 (4 letters)

Morris, Walter (Fuller & Smith & Ross, Inc.), 1950 (1 letter)

Morrow, Margot, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Mory, Bob, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Moschette, Angela, 1950 (1 letter)

Motherwell, Robert, 1968 (1 letter)

Muguruza Otaño, José María (architect), 1935-1967 (3 letters)

Mulford, Edwin H., 1966 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Müller-Rehm, Klaus (architect), 1951 (1 letter)

Mundipharma GmbH, Frankfurt, 1975-1976 (4 letters)

Eduard Munz & Company, 1954-1959 (3 letters)

Murray, J. A. (University of Toronto School of Architecture), 1947-1956 (3 letters)

Murrow, Mrs. Edward R., 1961 (1 letter)

Musée des Arts Décoratifs, 1969 (2 letters)

Museu de Arte Moderna do Rio de Janeiro, 1954 (1 letter)

Museu de Arte Moderna do São Paulo, 1956 (1 letter concerning IV Bienal de S. Paulo)

Museum of Contemporary Crafts, 1967 (7 letters)

Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1941-1976 (49 letters)

Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, 1967 (3 letters)

Museum of the City of New York, 1959 (2 letters)

Muskat, Irving E., 1968 (2 letters)

Mutsu, Masako, 1964-1965 (2 letters): from Breuer

Myers, John S. and Shirlee, 1955-1959 (4 letters)

Myers, Ralph E., 1958 (2 letters)

Myers, Robert L., 1950 (1 letter)

Nadeau, Eleanor Saxe, 1950 (1 letter)

Nader, Fouzieh, 1972 (2 letters)

Nagare, Masayuki, 1963-1965 (6 letters): 5 letters from Breuer

Nagel, Chester (architect), 1968 (1 letter)

Nagy Iván, Dr. Vitéz (Ministry Secretary), undated (1 letter)

Najibullah, Yousof, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Napier, Frieda (Mrs. Ian Napier), undated and 1937 (7 letters)

Nathan, Carl H. (Suncraft), 1945 (1 letter)

National Academy of Sciences/National Research Council, undated (1 letter)

National Citizens for Johnson and Humphrey, 1964 (1 letter)

National Committee of Arts, Letters and Sciences for John F. Kennedy for President, 1960 (2 letters)

National Concrete Masonry Association, 1958-1959 (7 letters)

National Council of American Soviet Friendship, Inc., Architects' Committee, 1944-1945 (13 letters)

National Council of American Soviet Friendship, Inc., Building Industry Committee, 1946 (6 letters)

National Council of Architectural Registration Boards, 1946-1959 (5 letters): request recommendations for Jean Bodman Fletcher, I. M. Pei, and Richard G. Stein

National Council of Churches, 1955 (1 letter)

National Council on Schoolhouse Construction, 1951 (1 letter)

National Institute of Arts and Letters, 1965-1968 (47 letters): 1967 letter from Breuer includes typescripts concerning Josef Albers and Constantino Nivola; 1968 encloses a letter from Philip Johnson; see American Academy of Arts and Letters National Society of Interior Designers, Inc., 1958 (1 letter) National Terrazzo & Mosaic Association, 1955 (1 letter from Murray S. Emslie)

National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1975 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Nedberg, Björn, 1951 (1 letter)

Nederlandsch-Amerikaansche Fundatie, 1957-1958 (2 letters)

Neighbour, Keith, 1955 (1 letter)

Neiman Marcus, Dallas, Texas, 1961 (1 letter)

Nelson, George (architect), undated and 1958 (2 letters)

Nemeny, George (architect), 1945 (2 letters): from Breuer

Nervi, Mario (son of Pier Luigi Nervi), 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Nervi, Pier Luigi, undated and 1960-1978 (5 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Neski, Joe and Barbara, 1957 (1 letter)

Neski, Julian (architect), 1967-1970 (2 letters)

Neufert, Ernst, 1946 (1 letter)

Neumann, J. B., 1950 (1 card): sent jointly with Elsa Schmid

Neumann, Lena, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Neumann, Vera (Scarves by Vera), 1970 (1 letter)

Nevendorff, Peter (construction supervisor for Ludwig Mies van der Rohe's Museum of the 20th Century), 1967 (1 office message)

Newark Museum, 1954-1955 (5 letters)

New Canaan Advertiser, 1974 (1 letter)

New Canaan Committee for Shakespearean Festival, undated (1 invitation): from Francis A. Sunderland to meet Sir Cedric and Lady Hardwicke

New Canaan Community Nursery School, Inc., 1955 (1 letter)

New Canaan Country School, 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer

New Haven Festival of Arts, Inc., 1959 (4 letters)

New Hungarian Quarterly, 1967 (1 letter)

Newman, Robert B. (Bolt Beranek and Newman), 1951 (1 letter)

Newport, Charles W. (R. S. Noonan, Inc.), 1945 (2 letters)

Newsome, Carroll V. (Prentice-Hall, Inc.), 1962 (1 letter)

Newsweek, 1955 (1 letter)

New York Association of Consulting Engineers, Inc., 1970 (1 letter)

New York Division of Housing and Community Renewal, 1964 (1 letter)

New Yorker, 1967-1975 (3 letters)

New York Institute of Technology AIA Chapter, 1976 (1 letter)

New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad Company, 1951-1963 (6 letters)

New York Public Library, 1966 (1 letter)

New York State Council on Architecture, 1975 (1 letter)

New York World's Fair 1964-1965, 1964 (1 invitation): for cocktails at Pavilion of Spain

Nicholson, Christopher (architect), 1946 (2 letters)

Nicholson's Sports Apparel, 1945 (1 letter)

Nivola, Constantine, 1966 (1 letter): from Breuer

Noever, Peter (Svoboda and Company), 1958-1968 (4 letters)

Noirot, Genevieve, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Nolen, James A., 1970 (1 letter)

Nolen-Swinburne and Associates, 1970 (1 letter): from Herbert Beckhard concerning Department of Housing and Urban Development

Nordmann, Christian, 1934 (1 letter)

North Dakota Agriculture College, AIA, 1959 (1 letter)

North Dakota State College, 1960 (2 letters)

Northey, Ned H., 1956 (1 letter)

Norton, Clifford, undated (1 letter)

Norton, Noël E. ("Peter"; Lady Clifford Norton), undated and 1933-1965 (36 letters)

Norweb, Emery May (Mrs. R. Henry Norweb), 1970 (1 letter)

Noyes, Eliot Fette (architect), undated and 1946-1974 (13 letters)

N.V. Ingenieurs - Bureau Voor Bouwnijverheid, 1960 (2 letters)

Ochs, Fritz, 1950 (1 letter)

O'Connor, Vincent A. G., 1963 (5 letters)

Oehler, Erma L. (Fuller & Smith & Ross, Inc., Advertising), 1947 (3 letters)

Oestreicher, W. L., 1947 (1 letter)

Ohye, Hiroshi, 1954 (1 letter): of introduction from Hyoe Ouchi

Oklahoma Agricultural and Mechanical College, 1950 (1 letter)

Oklahoma, University of, School of Architecture, 1966 (2 letters)

Okudaira, Kozo, 1954-1955 (6 letters)

Olgyay, Aladár (Hungarian architect; twin brother Viktor Olgyay) and Elizabeth, undated and 1939-1960 (12 letters)

Olivetti, Adriano, 1956 (1 letter)

Olivetti, Dino, 1963 (1 letter)

Olivetti, Roberto, 1970 (1 letter)

Olsen, Don and Helen, 1947 (1 letter)

Olsen, Ralph, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Omega Marble, 1965 (1 letter)

O'Neill, John C. R., and Marvin H. Segner (consulting engineers), undated (1 letter)

On Site, 1975 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Oppenheim, Dennis, 1968 (1 letter)

Ordre des Architectes, Paris, 1964 (1 letter from Robert F. Gatje)

Originators, The, 1977 (1 letter)

Ortega, Alvaro (Colombian architect, student of Breuer), 1960-1972 (3 letters): 1972 letter from Leonard Currie concerns a recommendation for Ortega

Osborn, Elodie and Robert, undated and 1946-1971 (18 letters)

Osborne, Stafford, 1963 (1 memorandum): from James S. Plaut

Otto, Marguerite, 1946 (1 letter)

Oud, J. J. P. (architect), undated (1 calling card)

Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corporation, 1959 (2 letters)

Owurowa, Saji, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Oxford University Press, Inc., 1954 (1 letter)

Pabst, Robert E. (Mabaco Marine), 1956 (1 letter)

Pach Brothers, 1965 (1 letter): from Breuer

Pack, Isabelle (Breuer's secretary), 1958 (3 letters)

Pack, Nancy (Mrs. Howard Meade Pack), undated and 1953 (2 letters)

Paine Furniture Company, 1946 (1 letter)

Pajor, Zoltán, 1938-1947 (7 letters)

Palestrant, Stephen, 1963 (1 letter)

Palmer Physical Laboratory, Princeton, New Jersey, 1945 (1 letter)

Papachristou, Tician and Judy, undated and 1967-1974 (6 letters)

Papadaki, Stamo, 1945-1951 (14 letters): see Commission on Community Interrelations (CCI) of the American-Jewish Congress; Congrès Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne (CIAM), Chapter for Relief and Post-War Planning

Papadakis, Stanis (architect), 1935-1936 (2 letters)

Papock, Herbert (Wylie F. L. Tuttle Company), 1970 (1 letter)

Papp, Leslie G., 1957 (1 letter)

Paquin, G., 1938 (1 letter)

Parkin, John B., 1950 (1 letter)

Parkinson (Cobb), Eliza, undated (2 letters)

Parkinson, Elizabeth, 1969 (1 letter)

Parsons School of Design, 1956 (1 letter)

Passonneau, Joseph R. (Washington University, St. Louis), 1956-1958 (3 letters)

Paterson State Teachers College, undated and 1954 (7 letters)

Payer, Ernst, undated (1 letter)

Pázmándi, Margó (Hungarian architect), 1974 (1 letter)

Pearman, Charles, 1964 (2 letters)

I. M. Pei & Associates, undated and 1959 (6 letters): 1959 letter is letter of recommendation by Breuer for Pei

Pella Rolscreen Company, 1966 (1 letter)

Pennsylvania State University, 1958 (5 letters)

Pennsylvania, University of, 1958-1959 (2 letters)

Pepper, Eleanor (and Alta Grant Samuels), undated (1 letter)

Peressutti, Enrico (Banfi Belgiojoso Peressutti Rogers, architects), 1949-1959 (4 letters)

Perkins, G. Holmes (Harvard University), 1940-1947 (6 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA)

Perrin, Luis (architect), 1957 (1 letter)

Peter, J. A., 1945 (1 letter)

Peter, John, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Peterson, Cynthia, undated (1 letter)

Peterson, G. H., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Philco Corporation, 1950 (1 letter)

Phoenix Art Museum, 1965 (1 letter): concerns a Josef Albers exhibition

Pichler, Albrecht, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Picker, Fred, 1974 (4 letters): from Breuer's office

John B. Pierce Foundation, 1945 (1 letter)

Pignot, Gilbert (architect), 1971 (1 letter)

Pilchik, Ely E. (Congregation B'nai Jeshurun), 1962 (1 letter)

Pilzer, Leopold (Thonet Brothers, Inc.), 1943-1954 (9 letters): see also Project File for UNESCO

Pinkus, Dr. Felix, 1933-1934 (3 letters)

Pinter, Anthony S. (Study Abroad, Inc.), 1950-1951 (2 letters)

Pinter, Margit, 1946 (1 letter)

Pintori, Giovanni (Pubblicità Olivetti), 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Pisenti, Oreste, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company, 1947 (1 letter): from Breuer

Plaut, James S. (Institute of Contemporary Art) and Mary, 1947-1963 (5 letters)

Polak, Jean and André, 1969-1970 (3 letters)

Polányi, Cecil, 1935 (1 letter)

Polieri, Jacques, 1957-1958 (2 letters)

Pomerance, Ralph, 1968 (1 letter)

Centre Georges Pompidou (P. Hussen), 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer

Ponti, Gio (architect), 1963-1967 (2 letters)

Poon, Sze-chiu, 1958 (3 letters): includes a photograph of Poon

Pope and Evans (consulting engineers), 1956 (1 letter)

Porter, Bernice, 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Porter, Lucy (Mrs. A. Kingsley Porter), 1950 (1 letter)

Porter, Tom, 1974-1976 (3 letters): from Breuer

Portland Cement Association, 1959 (1 letter): from Breuer

Pospischil, Ernest, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Posse, Ricardo Muratorio, 1956 (1 letter)

Postman, Art, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Potter, Arnold and Selma, undated (1 letter)

Potts, Del G. (Fred H. Towery Equipment Company), 1947 (1 letter)

Pouget, Cl. (Cie. IBM, France), 1961-1970 (2 letters)

Pradelle, T. and D., undated (1 letter)

Praeger, Frederick A. (Frederick A. Praeger, Inc.), 1959-1969 (19 letters): includes a 1959 transcript of Praeger's conversation with Breuer concerning the publication of a book on Breuer's life work

Pratt Institute, 1953-1969 (11 letters)

Présentè, G. M., 1954 (1 letter): see Project File for UNESCO

Prestressed Concrete Institute, 1970 (1 letter)

Price, Thomas M., 1946 (1 letter)

Prichard, Theodore J. (University of Idaho), 1946-1950 (3 letters)

Princeton University, 1954-1959 (12 letters)

Princeton University, Graduate Council, 1954 (1 letter)

Princeton University School of Architecture, 1955-1963 (3 letters)

Pritchard, J. C. ("Jack"; producer of Isokon furniture) and Molly, 1944-1977 (56 letters)

Producers' Council, Inc., 1958-1967 (6 letters)

Progressive Architecture, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Pullman Company, 1945-1946 (2 letters)

Pusztai, György, 1963 (2 letters)

Quale, Marcia, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Quigley, T. T. (Wallace and Tiernan Company), 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Quinn, Robert H. (Attorney General of Massachusetts), 1970 (1 letter)

Raab, Martin D. (MIT School of Architecture), 1954 (2 letters)

Raabe, Sally (Harvard University, School of Design), 1947-1960 (4 letters): from Breuer

Rachlin, Abraham H. (Union Building Company), 1944 (2 letters)

Radcliffe Club of Long Island, 1954 (1 letter)

Radich, Stephen J. (Stephen Radich Gallery), 1967 (1 letter)

Rado, Ladislav L. ("Laco"; architect), 1943-1945 (6 letters)

Radwany, Emery L. and Helen, 1951-1954 (2 letters)

Rafferty, James B. (RCA Communications, Inc.), 1954 (1 letter)

Raffo, Nestor, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Rakatansky, Ira (architect), 1954-1959 (7 letters)

Ram Press, Inc., 1954 (1 letter): from Robert F. Gatje

Rand, Ann, 1951 (1 letter)

Randinsky, Nina, 1963 (1 letter)

Rapson, Ralph (University of Minnesota, School of Architecture), 1954-1959 (5 letters)

Rather, Lillian Townsend (Mrs. James Rather), 1966 (1 letter)

Rauschenback, Esther, 1951 (1 letter)

Read, Sir Herbert, 1955 (3 letters)

Réalitiés, 1964 (1 letter)

Rebay, Baroness, 1936 (1 letter)

Rédèr, J. M., 1956 (1 letter)

Reed & Barton, Silversmiths, 1963-1964 (7 letters)

Reed, Joe, 1958 (1 letter): from Breuer concerning the first tubular steel chair

Reese, Ilse Meissner, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Reidy, Affonso Eduardo, 1963 (1 letter)

Reilly, Ambassador (of Great Britain) and Lady, 1965 (1 invitation): to reception for the Fourth Biennale de Paris

Reinwald, Karl, 1969 (1 letter)

Rendy, Lili, undated (1 letter)

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 1950 (1 letter)

Renz, Wilhelm (Wilhelm Renz K G, Moebelfabrik), 1966 (1 letter)

Republic, The, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Residence Lighting Forum (Illuminating Engineering Society), 1953 (1 letter)

Rettaliata, John (Illinois Institute of Technology), 1955 (1 letter)

Rév, Lajos, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer

Reynolds Metals Company, undated and 1946-1956 (9 letters)

Rhode Island Chapter of AIA, 1959 (1 letter)

Rhode Island School of Design, 1956-1959 (4 letters)

Richards, Jim M. and Peggy, undated and 1936-1939 (5 letters)

Richards, Steve, 1966 (1 letter)

Richlan, Frank, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Richman, Robert (Institute of Contemporary Art), 1952 (2 letters): from Breuer

Richmond, C. R., 1941 (1 letter)

Richmond Radiator Company (A. A. Marks), 1944 (2 letters): from Breuer

Rietkerk, William, 1956 (1 letter)

John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, 1956 (1 letter)

Ritchey, Dahlen K. (Deeter Ritchey Sippel, Architects), 1968 (1 letter)

Rivers, Shavaun, 1950 (1 letter)

Roberts, Russell (opera singer who bought Breuer's first New Canaan house), 1951-1955 (7 letters): 6 letters from Breuer

Robinson, Frank S., 1969 (2 letters)

Robinson, Mrs. Preston, 1946-1960 (2 letters)

Roche, Mme. Yolande, 1966-1967 (4 letters)

Rockefeller, Blanchette (Mrs. John D. Rockefeller III), 1962 (1 letter)

Rockefeller, John Davison, IV, 1967 (1 wedding announcement): for Rockefeller and Sharon Lee Percy

Rockefeller, Nelson A., undated and 1967 (2 printed invitations)

Rocourt, Evelyn, 1954-1955 (4 letters)

Rodgers, Paul C. (Burton-Rodgers, Inc.), 1946 (13 letters)

Roffman, Edward A. Roffman Associates, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer's office mentioning György Kepes

Rogers, Ernesto N. (Banfi Belgiojoso Peressutti Rogers, architects), undated and 1938-1950 (6 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Rombro, Louise, 1950 (1 letter)

Root, Ballantine, Harlan, Bushby & Palmer, 1952 (1 letter)

Rosenberg, E., 1956 (1 letter)

Rosenthal, Julius, 1950 (2 letters)

Rosenthal, Richard Laurence, 1969 (1 letter)

Ross, Janet (Vassar College), 1950 (1 letter)

Rossi, Irving, 1944 (2 letters)

Rossum, Cheryl (photographer), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Roth, Alfred (architect), 1933-1963 (9 letters)

Roth, Gordon (builder), 1946-1947 (3 letters)

Roth, Joan, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Rothschild, Sigmund, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer

Roux, Alina (Photograph Department, UNESCO), 1960 (2 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Rowe, James (Corcoran, Foley, Youngman & Rowe), 1970 (1 letter)

Royal Society of Arts, 1969 (4 letters)

Rudert, Anton, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer

Rudofsky, Bernard, 1946-1950 (2 letters)

Russell, Gordon, 1936-1947 (3 letters)

Russell, Véra, 1969 (1 letter)

Rutherford, Eric, 1964-1967 (6 letters)

Rutledge, Dick, 1951 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Saarinen, Eero, undated and 1946-1954 (5 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Eero Saarinen & Associates, 1955 (1 letter)

Sackler, Raymond R., 1972 (1 letter)

Ed Sacks Company, 1950 (1 letter)

Saidenberg, Eleanore (Mrs. Daniel Saidenberg), undated (1 letter)

Sailer, John, 1968 (1 letter)

St. Francis de Sales Church, 1965-1966 (2 letters)

St. James Press, Ltd., 1977 (2 letters)

St. John's Abbey, 1953-1978 (9 letters)

Sakakura, Junzo, 1968 (1 letter)

Sakakura, Miho, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Salzano, Baron de Ferraris (Italian Consulate General), 1956 (2 letters): from Breuer

Salzman, Stanley (architect), 1947-1971 (2 letters)

Sampson, Thérèse (Mrs. Richard Sampson), 1954 (1 letter)

Samuely, Felix J. (consulting engineer), 1954 (3 letters)

Sanchez, Sergio, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Sanders & Malsin, Architects, 1949 (1 letter)

Krausz J. Sándor és Jeno, 1933 (1 letter)

San Francisco Redevelopment Agency, 1961 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Sarabhai, Gera, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Sarah Lawrence College, 1961-1976 (4 letters): 3 from Breuer

Sarton, May, undated (1 letter)

Sato, Chikafusa, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Satterlee, Nicholas, 1965 (1 letter)

Saturday Home Magazine, 1947 (1 letter)

Saxl, Erwin J. (Saxl Instrument Company), 1945 (1 letter)

Sayago, Manuel (Centro Profesional del Este), 1960 (2 letters)

Saybolt, Cleland & Alexander, Inc., 1945-1946 (2 letters)

Schaaf, Miv (Architectural Panel), 1958 (1 letter)

Scharff, Stephen L., 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Schawinsky, Xanti and Irene, undated and 1934-1964 (14 letters)

Schecter, Jack H. (architect), 1950 (1 letter)

Schendell, Hal, 1947 (2 letters): to Eliot Noyes

Schickel, William J., 1964 (1 letter)

Schillinger, Emilio F., 1964 (1 letter)

Schleifer, Fritz, 1934 (1 letter)

Schlemmer, Tut (Mrs. Oscar Schlemmer), 1960-1965 (3 letters)

Schlesinger, Alajos, undated (1 letter)

Schmalenbach, Werner (Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen), 1976 (2 letters)

Schmid, Elsa, 1950 (1 card): sent jointly with J. B. Neumann

Schmidt, Benno C. (J. H. Whitney & Company), 1970 (1 letter)

Schmidt-Gellerau, Karl, 1934 (3 letters)

Schmieg & Kotzian, 1945 (1 letter)

Architekturbüro Joachim Schmitz, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Schnall, Ben (photographer), undated (2 letters) vSchneck, Adolf G. (architect), 1947-1950 (2 letters)

Schneider-Manzell, Toni (Biennale Christlicher Kunst der Gegenwart Salzburg), 1964 (2 letters)

Robert Schoelkopf Gallery, undated (1 invitation): to meet Walker Evans

Schoendorff, Ellen G., 1937 (1 letter)

Schömer, Ervin (architect), 1974-1975 (6 letters)

Schorer, Mark, 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer

Schultz, Lili, 1964 (1 letter)

F. Schumacher & Company, 1954-1964 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Schuster, Mathias and Gerda (Schuster & Geiger), 1950-1964 (3 letters)

Schweighofer, Dr. Fritz, 1960 (1 letter)

Science Illustrated, 1955 (1 letter): from Breuer

Scitorszky, Hanna, 1966 (1 letter)

Scott, Stuart N. (Dewey, Gallantine, Bushby, Palmer & Wood), 1958 (1 letter)

Seagram-Distillers Corporation: see Kessler-Gallacher & Burton

Sears, Roebuck and Company (Arthur M. Wood), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer concerning luncheon for Alexander Calder

Segal, Georgette, 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Seghers, Pierre, 1963 (1 letter)

Segner, Marvin H., and John C. R. O'Neill (consulting engineers), undated (1 letter)

Segre, Mr., 1959 (2 letters): from Breuer

Seidel, Bert (architect), 1955 (2 letters)

Seidler, Harry (architect, Black Mountain College), 1946-1978 (24 letters)

Sekey, Sue, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Selinger, Hans, 1956 (1 letter)

Selwood, Christopher, 1958-1959 (2 letters): see also Gardner-Medwin, R. J.

Selye, Hans, 1967 (1 invitation): to George Washington Awards Dinner in honor of Breuer, Selye, and Watson Kirkconnell

Semrad, Peter H., 1957 (1 letter)

Senix Aerial (Don Preuss), 1947 (1 letter)

Sert, José Luis (architect) and Moncha, 1945-1970 (7 letters): see National Council of American Soviet Friendship, Inc., Architects' Committee; Project File for UNESCO

Setzer, H. O. (Spartan Tire & Recapping Company), 1947 (3 letters)

Sevely, Marvin, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Seyton, Mrs., 1954 (1 letter)

Shackleton, Edwin, 1951 (1 letter)

Shand, James (Art and Technics, Ltd.), 1950 (1 letter)

Shankland, Graeme, 1939 (1 letter)

Shannon, Edgar Finley (University of Virginia), 1967 (1 invitation): to Founder's Day Exercises

Sharon Forest Service Company, Inc., 1950 (5 letters)

Shattuck, George, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Shelton Roofing Company, Inc., 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Shepley, Anna L., undated (2 letters)

Shinoda, Toko, 1964 (2 letters)

Shokokusha Publishing Company, 1961-1964 (10 letters)

Shook, Ken, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Shuster, George N. (University of Notre Dame), 1962 (1 letter)

Sichel, Miss Cuy, 1964 (1 letter): from Breuer concerning Eric Rutherford's artwork

Siepman, Charles, 1956 (1 letter)

Siesel, Harold J. (Harold J. Siesel Company, Advertising), 1947 (1 letter)

Simha, O. Robert (Fulbright scholar), 1958 (1 letter)

Simon, Eva, 1934 (1 letter)

Simon, Steph (Ateliers Jean Prouvé), 1953-1956 (7 letters)

Simonson, Lee, 1955 (1 letter)

Simpson, Robert (Chemical Bank), 1975 (1 letter)

Simpson, William (New York University), 1960 (1 letter): from Robert F. Gatje

Sindicato Nacional de la Construcción (Jorge Fernández de Cuevas, architect), 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer

Sive, André (architect), 1947 (1 letter)

Skidmore College, 1954 (1 letter)

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, 1959-1965 (3 letters)

Skouras, Odyssia A. and Federico Quadrani, 1964 (1 exhibition announcement): for Francesco Somaini

Slayton, William L. (Urban America, Inc.), 1967-1968 (2 letters)

Sloth, Finn (Milieu Company), 1966-1967 (5 letters)

Smith, Christina, 1963 (2 letters)

Smith, Elbert G. (University of Denver), 1946 (1 letter)

Smith, Hamilton and Caroline, 1954-1978 (34 letters): see Gatje Papachristou & Smith; Project File for UNESCO

Smith, Linus Burr, 1956 (1 letter)

Smithsonian Institution: 1981 (4 letters)

Snyder, J. Rowland, 1968 (1 letter)

Sobelsohn, Jacob (CPA), 1945-1946 (3 letters)

Sociedad de Art Moderno, México, 1944 (1 letter)

Società degli Ingegneri e degli Architetti in Torino, 1960 (3 letters)

Society of Student Architects (Polytechnic, London), 1955 (2 letters)

Somaini, Francesco, 1964 (exhibition announcement)

Somerville, City of, Massachusetts, 1950 (1 letter)

Charles W. Sommer & Bro., Inc. (importers), 1946 (2 letters)

Sonnenberg, Benjamin (and John L. Loeb), undated (1 invitation): to birthday for Armond Eiff [?]

Sorensen, Abel (Von der Lancken, Lundquist and Sorensen), 1954 (1 letter)

Soupault, Ré Philippe, 1946-1950 (2 letters)

Southern California, University of, 1947-1958 (2 letters)

Sovik, Mathre and Madson, Architects, 1966 (1 letter)

Speert, Harry A., 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Spencer, William A. (New York University), 1960 (2 letters): from Robert F. Gatje

Speyer, Darthea (American Legation), 1950 (1 letter)

Spilman, Raymond, 1955 (1 letter)

Spinelli, Pat, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Spring, Bernard Polmer, 1945 (1 letter)

Stadler-Stölzl, G., 1967 (1 letter)

Staehelin, William R. and Marina, 1959-1977 (11 letters)

Staempfli, George, 1965-1966 (2 letters)

Stanpat Company, 1954 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Starkey, Mrs. Robert James, 1960 (1 letter): from Breuer

Starr, Polly (Mrs. Donald Starr), 1937-1938 (2 letters)

Stattelman, Richard, 1966 (1 letter)

Stein, Richard G. (architect), undated and 1951 (2 letters)

Steinberg, Saul, 1951-1965 (2 letters): from Breuer

Stendig, Charles (Contract Furniture), 1963-1967 (5 letters)

Stern, Alfred (U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of International Trade Fairs), 1957-1958 (4 letters)

Stern, Andor, 1950 (1 letter)

Stern, Max, 1963 (2 letters)

Sternberg, Charles (International Rescue Committee), 1956 (1 letter): of introduction for ádám Krivátsky-Szüts

Stevens, Edmund, 1960 (2 letters)

Stillman, Edgar and Kate [?] ("B + J"), 1953-1965 (2 letters)

Stillman, Jean, 1965 (1 letter)

Stillman, Kathy, 1965 (1 letter)

Stillman, Rufus C. ("Ruf") and Leslie, undated and 1951-1975 (60 letters): 1954 letter from Breuer's office encloses Stillman's outline for a book

Stockton, Sue, undated and 1964 (2 letters)

Stoddard, Whitney S. (Society of Alumni of Williams College), 1951 (1 letter)

Stoller, Ezra (photographer) and Helen, undated and 1945-1967 (8 letters)

Stonorov, Oskar (architect) and Elizabeth, 1944-1946 (4 letters)

Storch, Samuel (Astorloid Manufacturing Company/Astor-Ramel Manufacturing Company), 1945 (6 letters)

Storrow, Helen (Mrs. James Jackson Storrow), undated (4 letters)

Strenger, József, 1963 (2 letters)

Strettell, Marguerita (Rita), undated (1 letter)

Strohbach, Susi, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Strudwick Board of Trade, 1945 (1 letter)

Strunk, Granville B. (Santa Ana City Schools), 1946 (1 letter)

Stubbins, Hugh A. (architect), 1950-1977 (6 letters)

Stylos, Architectural Students Association at Delft, 1954 (1 letter)

Sugár, Stephen, 1947-1951 (2 letters): from Breuer

Sunderland, Mrs. Francis A., 1954 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Suter-Moser, Claude, 1956: see Project File for UNESCO

Sutnar, Ladislav, 1951-1965 (2 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Suzuki, Shizuo, 1975 (1 letter including résumé)

Swan, Robert Andrew, 1960-1963 (2 letters)

Swanson & Brey, Architects, 1961 (1 letter)

Swanson, Dean, 1963 (1 letter): to Charles H. Sawyer

Sweeney, James J., 1938 (2 letters): from Breuer

George J. Switzer Company, 1954-1956 (4 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Syracuse University Library, 1968 (1 letter)

Syracuse University, School of Architecture, 1959 (8 letters)

Syska and Hennessy, Inc., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Szabó, Albert, 1947-1950 (2 letters)

Szabó, Eva Mary (master weaver), 1966 (1 letter)

Szabó, G. (African Hide Trading Corporation), 1964 (1 letter)

Szak, László, 1957 (2 letters)

Szegedy-Maszák, Aladár (minister of Hungary), 1947 (1 letter)

Székely, Sándor, 1957-1959 (5 letters)

Székely, Tamás István (Wohnbedarf furniture store), 1956-1965 (10 letters): see Project File for UNESCO

Szüle, Peter János, 1975 (2 letters)

Tadashi, Iijima, 1963 (1 letter)

Tange, Kenzo and Toshike, 1960-1968 (3 letters)

Tanier, George (George Tanier, Inc.), 1961 (2 letters)

Tapia, Raúl, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Tate, Allen and Helen, 1966-1967 (2 letters)

Tate, Isabella (Bella), 1963 (1 letter)

Taylor, Harold, 1951-1968 (3 letters)

Tech Reps, Inc., 1966 (1 letter)

Teller, Mrs. Walter M., 1945 (1 letter)

Terminal Radio Corporation, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Tesla, S., 1961 (1 letter)

Thames and Hudson, Ltd., 1962-1963 (2 letters)

Theband, Polly, 1964-1965 (3 letters)

Thebond [?], Sacha, 1959 (1 letter)

Thole, Henry G. (Seaboard Surety Company), 1947 (1 letter)

J. Walter Thompson Company, 1956 (1 letter)

Thompson, Marion Gordon (Mrs. A. W. Thompson), 1950 (1 letter): see Project File for UNESCO

Thompson, Rolland, 1955-1969 (3 letters)

Thonet Brothers, Inc., 1966-1968 (3 letters): see also Pilzer, Leopold

Thost, Eberhard, undated and 1934-1937 (4 letters)

Throop, Mortimer, 1959 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Thun, Ole, 1976 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Thurman, Marie Christophe de Menil, undated (1 letter)

Thürmer, Ludwig and Marie Luise, 1965-1970 (8 letters)

Tibby, Jack, 1954-1956 (4 letters)

Tice & Lynch, Inc., 1953 (1 letter)

Tieger, Robert M.., 1946 (1 letter)

Tildy, Mrs. Zoltán, 1947 (1 invitation): to her honorary dinner

Tillinger, Jerry D. (Ferendino, Grafton, Spillis, Candela), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer

Time magazine, 1954-1960 (6 letters): see also Jones, Cranston

Tischler, Julie [?], 1934 (1 letter)

Tizzone [?], Joe, 1967 (1 letter)

Todd, Charles I. (Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company), 1958 (1 letter)

Tolnay, Károly ("Carl"), 1959 (1 letter)

Tompkins, Gilbert Calyer, undated and 1941-1968 (7 letters)

Torin Corporation, 1974-1975 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Torok, László (engineer), 1933 (1 letter)

Toronto, University of, Architectural Society of, 1958-1960 (7 letters)

Touche, A., 1963 (1 letter): from Breuer

Tourneroche, R. (Comptoir Artisanal du Maroc), 1956 (2 letters)

Towers, Mrs. Henry, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Townsend-Chatterton Company, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer

Tragseil, Karl (Austrian architect), 1950 (1 letter)

Tralau, Walter (Gerhard Marcks/Wera Mayer-Waldeck/Walter Tralau), 1953 (1 letter): includes a printed statement about Walter Gropius

Treseder, Frank C., 1946 (2 letters)

W. F. Tubbs Company, 1944 (1 letter): from Breuer

Tuchman, Barbara (Mrs. Lester Tuchman), 1970 (1 letter)

Turner, Howard (Turner Construction Company), 1968 (1 letter)

Mark Twain Journal (Cyril Clemens), 1969 (1 letter)

Tyroler, József ("José"), 1938-1940 (2 letters)

Uda, William, 1951 (1 letter)

Ugarte, Federico A. (architect), 1963 (1 letter)

Undicesima Triennale di Milano, 1957 (5 letters)

UNESCO Centrum Nederland, 1954 (1 letter)

UNESCO, Paris, 1958-1961 (4 letters)

Union Carbide Building, 1963 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Union pour le Recouvrement des Cotisations de Sécurité Sociale et d'Allocations Familiales (URSSAF), 1953 (1 letter): from Breuer

United Nations, New York, 1966 (2 letters)

United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office concerning Grand Coulee Dam

United States Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization, 1938-1959 (4 letters from Breuer)

United States Department of State, 1946-1974 (4 letters)

United States Embassy, London, 1960-1961 (2 letters): from Breuer concerning Jo Yorke and Jane Susannah Yorke

United States General Services Administration (GSA), 1963-1977 (3 letters)

United States Government Printing Office, 1947 (2 letters): from Breuer

United States Information Agency, 1957-1964 (7 letters)

United States National Commission for UNESCO, 1951 (information for a conference)

United States Plywood Corporation, 1946 (1 letter)

United States Postmaster General, 1955 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

United States Selective Service, 1942 (notice of classification)

United States Social Security Administration, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Untermeyer, Louis, 1964 (1 letter)

Urbahn, Max O. (architect), 1965-1975 (2 letters)

Ustinov, Nadie, undated (1 letter)

Vachon, Judy and David, undated and 1964 (2 letters)

Valentin, Kurt (Buchholz Gallery), 1944 (1 letter)

Valle, Tommaso and Gilberto, undated (1 letter)

Van Altena, Edward, 1951 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Van den Broek, Professor J. H. (architect), undated (1 letter)

van der Straeten, Jean (CBR Cimenteries Bruxelles), 1970 (1 letter)

Van der Wal, Dr. G., undated and 1961-1966 (6 letters)

Van Doren, Mark, 1963 (2 letters): see also Citizens Committee for a Nuclear Test Ban Treaty

van Eesteren, C. (architect), 1951 (1 letter)

van Leer, Oscar, 1970 (1 letter)

van Westen, J. H., 1960 (1 letter)

Varèse, Edgard (composer), 1956 (1 letter)

Vargha, László I., 1967 (2 letters)

Vecchione, Robert, 1964-1970 (2 letters)

Véghelyi, Péter (Acta Paediatrica, Hungarian Science Academy), 1963-1972 (5 letters)

Ventris, Dora (and Michael), undated (1 letter)

Vergun, Alexei, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Verlag Girsberger, 1956 (1 letter): from Breuer

Viasz, Andor Safed ("Bendj"), 1962 (1 letter)

Vidal, Yves, 1956-1971 (7 letters)

Vincent, Mr., 1963 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Violich, Francis, 1955 (1 letter)

Virág, Csaba (Hungarian architect), 1965-1974 (3 letters)

Virginia Polytechnic Institute, 1960 (2 letters)

Virginia, University of, 1967-1970 (18 letters)

Vissière, A. (architect), undated (1 letter)

Visy, Béla, 1957 (1 letter)

Vitrum magazine (Centro Informazioni e Studi per le Applicazioni del Vetro nell'Edilizia e nell'Arredamento; C.I.S.A.V.), 1955 (1 letter)

Vogel, George S. (Temple Israel, Cortlandt), 1951 (1 letter)

Voigt, James D. (Voigt and Fourré, Architects), 1958 (4 letters)

Volante, Julio C., 1955-1963 (2 letters)

von Debschitz, Irene, 1935 (1 letter)

von Erffa, H., 1951-1968 (2 letters)

von Meyerburg, Henrietta [?], undated (1 letter)

von Moltke, Wilhelm Viggo, 1946-1958 (4 letters)

von Segesser, Beat and Francisca, 1968-1975 (1 letter, plus 4 from Breuer)

Wachsmann, Konrad (architect/designer, General Panel Corporation), 1945-1965 (8 letters): see National Council of American Soviet Friendship, Inc., Architects' Committee

Wadsworth, Suzanne G., 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Wagner, Martin (Harvard University), 1946 (2 letters)

Senator Wagner Memorial Dinner, 1965 (1 invitation): from mayor of New York

Walker and Company, 1966-1967 (2 letters): includes a typescript about Breuer; see also Heyer, Paul O.

Walker Art Center, Center Arts Council, 1959-1962 (12 letters)

Walker, H. E. L. (Universal Moulded Products Company, Ltd.), 1943 (1 letter)

Walker, Ralph (AIA), 1951 (1 letter): from Walter Gropius

Walker, Vicki, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Ward, Ernest and Priscilla (Sprague Electric Company), 1946 (2 letters)

Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Watson, Arthur K. (U.S. Embassy, Paris), 1970-1972 (2 letters)

Watson, Thomas, 1970 (1 letter)

Wattjes, Professor J. G., 1935 (1 letter)

Webb & Knapp (Canada), Ltd., 1963 (3 letters)

Weidler, Charlotte (Bauhaus Ausstellung), 1968 (1 letter)

Weidlinger, Paul, 1946: see Project File for UNESCO

Weidlinger Associates, 1983-1984 (2 letters)

Weiner, Paul L., 1950-1966 (2 letters)

Weinstein, Jerry, 1945 (1 letter)

William H. Weintraub & Company, Inc., 1943-1947 (3 letters)

Weiz [?], Tiberio, 1939 (1 letter)

Weizenblatt, Sprinza, 1946-1963 (20 letters)

Wenzler, William P. (architect), 1965-1968 (4 letters)

Weren, Edward C., 1946 (1 letter)

Werner, Ingrid, 1963 (3 letters)

Wertz, Mr. (Der Finanzminister des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen), 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer

West China Development Corporation, 1947 (1 letter)

West Coast Stained Shingle Company, 1950 (1 letter): from Breuer

Westcott and Mapes, Inc. (architects and engineers), 1970 (1 letter)

Western Arts Association, 1959 (4 letters)

Western Reserve University, 1958 (5 letters)

Westport Public Library, 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

Wetter, Barbara, 1980 (1 letter): concerns traveling exhibition

Wheaton, William L. (Pomona College), 1960 (1 letter)

White, George (architect of the Capitol), 1975 (1 letter): from Breuer

White House (Letitia Baldridge), 1963 (1 letter): mentions Jacqueline Kennedy

White, J. G. (Peerless Flooring Company), 1955 (1 letter)

Whitney, Charles E. (Publications, Inc.), 1954-1956 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968-1976 (19 letters): 1 from Jean Lipman; 14 from Breuer and a typescript about Alexander Calder

Who's Who in America, 1947 (2 letters)

Wieland, Albert, 1963 (1 letter)

Wiener, Paul Lester and Ingebord, 1944-1955 (3 letters)

Wiesenfeld, David, 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Wieser, U. P. (Wohnbedarf furniture store), 1959-1960 (3 letters)

Wigglesworth, Isabella C., 1946 (1 letter)

Wilcox & Company, 1972 (1 letter)

Wilder, Hugo, 1946 (1 letter): from E. S. Ferguson

Wiley, Chuck, 1950 (1 letter)

Wilhelm, Günter, 1949 (1 letter)

Wilinski, Erich, 1935 (2 letters)

Willard, Marian G. ("Viva Villa"; East River Gallery), undated and 1935-1965 (25 letters)

Williams, Amancio (architect), 1955 (1 letter)

Williams, Daniel, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer's office

Williams, Peter C., 1956 (1 letter)

Williams, Preston, 1958 (2 letters)

Wilson, Dr. and Mrs. Julius Lane, 1965 (1 letter)

Wilson, June P. (Mrs. Kenneth Wilson), 1968 (1 letter)

Wilson, Marjorie (Mrs. Will Wilson), 1956 (1 letter)

Winde, McCormick & Chapin, 1945 (1 letter)

Wingler, Hans, undated and 1966-1980 (23 letters): 14 from Breuer; see also Bauhaus Archiv E.V.

Winkler, Robert, 1955 (1 letter)

Winsten, Steve, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Winston, E., 1950 (1 letter)

Winter, Edward, 1950-1951 (3 letters)

Wisconsin Chapter of AIA, 1960 (1 letter)

Wisconsin, University of, 1960 (2 letters)

Wisdom Encyclopedia, 1966 (1 letter)

Wogner, Charles, 1951 (2 letters)

Wohlstetter, Albert (Atlas Aircraft Products Corporation), 1944-1946 (7 letters)

Wohlstetter, Marjorie, 1946 (1 letter)

Wolf, Albin, 1933 (5 letters)

Wolf, Ferenc, 1963-1965 (4 letters)

Wolfe, James F. (Ketchum, MacLeod & Grove, Inc.), 1960 (2 letters)

Wolff, Robert Jay, 1956-1975 (3 letters): 1 from Breuer

Wolfson, Sidney, 1954-1955 (2 letters): from Breuer's office; 1975 letter is from Nicholas P. Appy, executor of Sidney Wolfson's will

Wollowick, David P., 1947 (1 letter)

Wong, Andy, 1968 (1 letter): from Breuer

Wong, Tommy (UCLA), 1974 (1 letter)

Worcester Art Museum, 1954 (1 letter)

Working, Jane, undated and 1961 (5 letters)

Wright, Irving S. and Lois, 1963-1968 (2 letters)

Wright, Russell (pottery), 1950-1951 (2 letters): from Breuer's office

Wu, King-lui, 1945-1950 (7 letters): 6 from Breuer

Wunderlich, Carlos Asensio, 1946 (1 letter): from Breuer

Wundrich-Meissen, 1934 (1 letter)

Wurster, William W. (architect) and Catherine, 1946-1960 (6 letters): see American Society of Planners and Architects (ASPA)

X Functie, 1953-1957 (3 letters)

Yale University, 1945-1976 (4 letters)

Yamawaki, Iwao, 1954 (2 letters)

Yasko, Karel, 1968 (1 letter)

Yorke, F. R. S. (Francis Reginald Stevens Yorke; architect), 1944-1962 (31 letters)

Yorke, Thelma and Kay, 1938-1939 (2 letters)

Yoshimura, Junzo (architect), undated (1 letter): to Yoshimura from Pella Rolscreen Company

Yoshioka, Yasugoro, undated (1 letter)

Young, Edward L., 1966 (1 letter)

Young, Hamilton, 1938 (1 letter)

Yu, Jane, 1964-1965 (3 letters)

Yurchenco, Basil ("Chenk"; Goldwater & Yurchenco Associates), 1947-1950 (3 letters)

Zahedi, H. E. Ardeshir (ambassador of Iran), 1974-1975 (4 letters): from Breuer

Zanuso, Marco (architect; Olivetti), 1957 (1 letter): from Breuer

Zechlin, Hans Josef, 1950 (1 letter)

Ziegler, Barbara, 1947 (1 letter)

Ziegler, Frank, 1974 (1 letter): from Breuer

Ziegler, Richard, undated (1 letter)

Zwick, Virgil J., 1959 (1 letter)
Collection Restrictions:
The microfilm for this collection has been digitized and is available online via the Archives of American Art website.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Marcel Breuer papers, 1920-1986. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.breumarc, Series 2
See more items in:
Marcel Breuer papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-breumarc-ref54

Frank Marsden London printed materials

Creator:
London, Frank Marsden, 1876-1945  Search this
Extent:
1 Reel (ca.40 items)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Reels
Date:
1925-1974
Scope and Contents:
Miscellaneous printed materials.
Biographical / Historical:
Painter; born in North Carolina; attended the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, the Pratt Institute, and the William M. Chase School of Art. Originally began his careeer designing stained glass windows and ecclesiastical art, but developed quickly into a well recognized Modernist in the tradition of Cezanne. Did much of his painting in Europe, often concentrating on still lifes.
Provenance:
The donor, Marsden London, is the son of Frank London and a professional architect. He originally collected and organized the material upon request of the Woodstock Artists Association.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C., Research Center. Microfilmed materials must be consulted on microfilm. Contact Reference Services for more information.
Occupation:
Artisans  Search this
Painters  Search this
Topic:
Painting, Modern  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Identifier:
AAA.londfran
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-londfran

Howard C. and Bonnie Willis Ford papers relating to The Penland School of Crafts

Creator:
Ford, Howard C.  Search this
Ford, Bonnie Willis, 1907-1976  Search this
Names:
Penland School of Handicrafts  Search this
Morgan, Lucy, 1889-1981  Search this
Photographer:
Wooten, Bayard  Search this
Extent:
2 Items (partial microfilm reels)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Date:
1935-1995
Scope and Contents:
REEL 4515: Printed material, mostly written and illustrated by Howard C. ("Toni") and Bonnie Willis Ford, and Lucy Morgan, Penland's first director. Included are a history and a description of the school; a copy of the Penland song, 1955; an announcement of the 1940 sessions; an announcement about Penland's 10th anniversay; instruction sheets and 5 booklets, 1943, by Toni Ford concerning spinning, weaving, blockprinting, bonecraft, and the construction of a loom, flower holders, and hurricane lamps; three issues of Mountain MIlestones, 1945-1949; 2 clippings, and 2 photographs.
REEL 4973: Additional materials regarding The Penland School of Crafts, includes: a declaration and donations from the citizens of the town Penland toward the construction of the Edward F. Worst Craft House, ca. 1935, and other letters, ca. 1935-1988; notes, typescripts, a scrapbook, and maps on the history of the school; school course brochures, ca. 1929-1994, including 2 early brochures by Lucy Morgan describing The Appalachian School, Department of Fireside Industries, later to become The Penland School of Crafts; programs and announcements of school events, including the log raising of the Edward F. Worst Craft House, 1935, and "An Order of Service for Craftsmen"; 6 issues of Mountain Milestones, 1949-1961; clippings, 1941-1995; and photographs, ca. 1935-1974, including 19 of Morgan and Morgan with others, and ca. 450 of students, staff, crafts, and environs, several taken by Bayard Wooten. Also included are weaving samples and patterns, some published by the Lily Mills Company for The Penland School of Crafts, ca. 1954 and undated.
Biographical / Historical:
Howard C. "Toni" Ford was an instructor and publicity director of The Penland School of Crafts. His wife, Bonnie Willis Ford, was an administrator for the school.
Provenance:
Lent for microfilming in 1991 and 1995 by William H. Ford, son of Howard C. and Bonnie Willis Ford.
Restrictions:
The Archives of American art does not own the original papers. Use is limited to the microfilm copy.
Occupation:
Art teachers -- North Carolina  Search this
Artisans -- North Carolina  Search this
Topic:
Handicraft -- United States  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Identifier:
AAA.fordhowa
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-fordhowa

Penland School of Crafts records

Creator:
Penland School of Handicrafts  Search this
Names:
Penland School of Handicrafts  Search this
Penland Weavers and Potters  Search this
Brown, William J. (William Joseph), 1923-1992  Search this
Morgan, Lucy, 1889-1981  Search this
Extent:
12 Microfilm reels
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Microfilm reels
Date:
1932-1991
Scope and Contents:
Correspondence, financial records, subject files, notes and writings, printed material and photographs.
Included are correspondence, 1938-1991, between students, donors, and Penland directors Lucy Morgan, William J. Brown, Richardson Rice, and Verne Stanford discussing fundraising and school activities, including correspondence of the Penland Weavers and Potters, 1948-1951, and a "Letter from Finland to Penland", 1953; 2 cashbooks, 1941?; price lists; a report on the examination of accounts, 1974; records of memorial funds for Edward Fortner, 1959-1964, Lucy Morgan, 1962, and Bertha T. McElwain, 1964; minutes of the Board of Trustees meetings, 1935-1991; enrollment lists, 1940-1955, instruction notes for weaving classes, 1932-1950; a booklet "The Robust" containing enrollment lists and handwritten comments about summer workshops, 1946;
subject files containing letters, notes, and printed material about William J. Brown, 1962-1984, the Studio Craftsmen Fellowship Program, 1962-1963, National Conference on Handicrafts, 1940, Penland School Projects, 1965, Rutledge Books, 1973-1975, Cultural Advisory Committee, 1977-1980, National Crafts Planning Project, 1980, and Critics in Residence, 1986-1987; clippings, 1944-1991; brochures, 1934-1984; annual session catalogs, 1938-1991; 7 issues of Mountain MIlestones, 1952-1961; exhibition catalogs, 1980-1988; benefit auction catalogs, 1986-1990; miscellaneous printed material, 1935-1991; and photographs of Penland buildings, Lucy Morgan, weavers, and other craftspeople.
Biographical / Historical:
Craft school; Penland, N.C. Founded 1929 by Lucy Morgan. Formerly named Penland School of Handicrafts. The directors have been Lucy Morgan, 1929-1962, William J. Brown, 1962-1983, Richardson Rice, 1983-1984, Verne Stanford, 1984-1989, and Hunter Kariher, 1989- .
Other Title:
Penland School of Crafts records (microfilm title)
Provenance:
Lent for microfilming by the Penland School of Crafts, 1991.
Restrictions:
The Archives of American art does not own the original papers. Use is limited to the microfilm copy.
Occupation:
Ceramicists -- North Carolina  Search this
Artisans -- North Carolina  Search this
Weavers -- North Carolina  Search this
Topic:
Handicraft -- United States -- Study and teaching  Search this
Pottery -- 20th century -- United States -- Study and teaching  Search this
Weaving -- United States -- Study and teaching  Search this
Decorative arts  Search this
Identifier:
AAA.penlscho
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-penlscho

Josef Albers papers

Creator:
Albers, Josef  Search this
Names:
Baltimore Museum of Art  Search this
Maryland Institute, College of Art  Search this
Albers, Anni  Search this
Arp, Jean, 1887-1966  Search this
Leake, Eugene, 1911-  Search this
Tyler, Kenneth E.  Search this
Extent:
1.5 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Photographs
Sound recordings
Transcripts
Poems
Interviews
Date:
1929-1970
Summary:
The papers of painter, printmaker, and art teacher Josef Albers date from 1929 to 1970 and measure 1.5 linear feet. Found within the papers are biographical materials, writings, a recorded lecture, and photographs. The bulk of the collection consists of printed materials.
Scope and Contents:
The papers of painter, printmaker, and art teacher Josef Albers date from 1929 to 1970 and measure 1.5 linear feet. Found within the papers are biographical materials, writings, a recorded lecture, and photographs. The bulk of the collection consists of printed materials.

Biographical material consists of a curriculum vitae, bibliographic lists, a transcript of a "Yale Reports" radio interview in which Albers discusses art as a port of general education, and a photocopy of a letter from Eugene W. Leake of the Maryland Institute discussing a work by Albers in the Baltimore Museum.

Writings and Lectures are primarily photocopies of poems and typescripts by Albers concerning his theories on art, as well as an sound tape reel recording of Albers delivering a lecture at Yale University. There are also photocopied typescripts about Albers written by others including a typescript "Josef Albers" by Hans Jean Arp.

Printed material primarily consists of clippings and exhibition announcements and catalogs, some of which are annotated by Albers. There are also two exhibition catalogs for Anni Albers, press releases, a copy of poetry publication Origin 8, 2 books by Albers, Embossed Linear Compositions and Josef Albers: Poems and Drawings, the book American Abstract Artists, 1936-1966, and miscellaneous brochures.

Photographs consist of two copies of the same image of Josef Albers pin registering one of his prints with Tamarind artisan Ken Tyler.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged as 4 series.

Series 1: Biographical Material, 1957-1970 (3 folders; Box 1)

Series 2: Writings and Lecture, 1936-1967 (5 folders; Box 1)

Series 3: Printed Material, 1929-1969 (1.3 linear feet; Boxes 1-3)

Series 4: Photographs, circa 1968 (1 folder; Box 2)
Biographical / Historical:
Josef Albers (1888-1976) of Dessau, Germany, Black Mountain, North Carolina, and New Haven, Connecticut, was a painter, printmaker, and art teacher advocating a disciplined approach to composition, form, and color.

Josef Albers was born on March 19, 1888 in Bottrop, Westphalia, Germany, the only child of Lorenz Albers, a housepainter, and Magdelena (Schumacher) Albers. He attended the Präparanden-Schule in Langenhorst from 1902 to 1905 and then the teachers college in Büren, graduating in 1908. He became an instructor in several Westphalian primary schools.

Albers studied at the Royal Art School in Berlin, the Arts and Crafts School (Folkwang School) in Essen, and at the Art Academy in Munich under Franz Stuck before enrolling at the Bauhaus in Weimar in 1920. In 1923, he became an instructor and in 1925, when the school was transplanted to Dessau, he became a Bauhausmeister, teaching his fundamental design course. He remained in that position in Dessau and Berlin until 1933, when under pressure from National Socialism, the school was shut down. In that year, Albers emigrated to the United States, becoming a professor of painting at Black Mountain College in North Carolina.

In 1949, Albers moved to Yale University where he taught in the Department of Design and served as Chairman of the Art Department. Following his retirement in 1960, Albers continued to live in New Haven with his wife, textile artist Anni Albers.

Albers served as a guest teacher in Ulm, Germany, and in many colleges and art schools in the United States, Mexico, and South America. He was also an author of poems and books concerning art theory.

Josef Albers died on March 25, 1976 in New Haven, Connecticut.
Related Materials:
Also found in the Archives is an oral history interview with Albers conducted by Sevim Fesci in 1968, and a collection of letters from Albers to J. B. Naumann that was loaned to the Archives by the Brooklyn Museum for microfilming and is available on microfilm reel 911.
Provenance:
The Josef Albers papers were donated by the artist in 1969 and 1970. A small collection of additional Albers papers and an audio recording of a lecture with an unknown provenance were integrated.
Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment and is limited to the Archives' Washington, D.C. Research Center. Contact Reference Services for more information.
Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Occupation:
Art teachers  Search this
Painters  Search this
Topic:
Art -- Study and teaching  Search this
Art -- Philosophy  Search this
Printmakers  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Sound recordings
Transcripts
Poems
Interviews
Citation:
Josef Albers papers, 1929-1970. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.albejose
See more items in:
Josef Albers papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-albejose
Online Media:

Peace Corps: Fifty Years of Promoting World Peace and Friendship

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
More than 200,000 Peace Corps volunteers have served in 139 countries since 1961, when the agency was established by Executive Order 10924. Signed by President Kennedy on March 1, 1961, the two-page Executive Order simply established "an agency in the Department of State which shall be known as the Peace Corps. The Peace Corps shall be headed by a Director." That person, appointed by Kennedy three days later, was Sargent Shriver, his brother-in-law. The U.S. Congress made it official on September 22, 1961, by authorizing the Peace Corps Act and appropriating $30 million for the new agency's first annual budget. The very first paragraph of the Act declares that the Peace Corps should "promote world peace and friendship" through three interrelated goals:

to help the people of interested countries meet their needs for trained workers;

to help the people in those countries better understand Americans; and

to help Americans better understand the people in those countries where Peace Corps volunteers are serving.

Half a century later, the annual federal appropriation had reached a high of $400 million in Fiscal Year 2010, but the three goals of the Peace Corps, its Congressional mandate, and its commitment to building world peace and friendship have never changed.

The 2011 Festival was pleased to host - and recognize - the Peace Corps volunteers who have served the organization since its founding fifty years ago. The Festival program built upon previous Folklife Festival programs that have examined occupational and organizational traditions. At the Festival, these occupational and organizational groups have each demonstrated their own sets of skills, specialized knowledge, and codes of behavior that not only distinguish them from other occupational groups but also meet their needs as a community. The fiftieth anniversary of the Peace Corps in 2011 provided a wonderful opportunity for understanding and appreciating its organizational and occupational cultures.

The Peace Corps program at the 2011 Festival brought together Peace Corps volunteers - both past and present - with roughly one hundred of the people with whom they have served from more than a dozen countries around the world in order to promote a greater understanding of world cultures. Together, volunteers and collaborating communities demonstrated to Festival visitors the experience and accomplishments of Peace Corps volunteers around the world. But they also looked forward: as the Peace Corps moves into its next fifty years, the inequities that existed half a century ago - poverty, disease, illiteracy, and hunger - still loom large in much of our world, often exacerbated by such contemporary challenges as climate change and HIV and AIDS. And as Festival visitors were reminded, the need for world peace and friendship is certainly as important today as it was fifty years ago.

James Deutsch was Curator; Jason Bowers was Program Coordinator; and Kim Stryker was Family Activities Coordinator. The Peace Corps Curatorial Advisory Committee included: Randy Adams, Shilpa Alimchandani, Marjorie Anctil, Anne Baker, Daniel Baker, Lenny Bankester, Lynette Bouchie, Karen Chaput, Kristen Fernekes, Angela Glenn, Carrie Hessler-Radelet, Lynn Kneedler, Nicole Lewis, Bob Michon, Jody Olsen, Kirsten Radewagen, Amber Smigiel, Frank Smith, Shelley Swendiman, and Lori Wallace. Kristen Fernekes was Program Manager for the Peace Corps and Chris Lisi was Peace Corps 50th Anniversary Director.

The program was produced in partnership with the Peace Corps. Major Donor support came from The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation. UPS Foundation was a Contributor to the program.
Presenters:
Betty Belanus, Harold Closter, Nancy Groce, Diana N'Diaye, Marjorie Hunt, Cynthia Vidaurri
Participants:
BELIZE AND GUATEMALA - Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali

Joshua Arana, 1979-, vocals, drums, Stann Creek, Belize

Marcela Aranda, 1967-, vocals, percussion, Belize City, Belize

Sofia Blanco, 1953-, vocals, Livingston, Guatemala

Desiree Diego, 1974-, vocals, percussion, Stann Creek, Belize

Dayaan Ellis, 1975-, vocals, guitar, Dangriga, Belize

Denmark Flores, 1977-, vocals, drums, Belize City, Belize

Sam Harris, 1952-, vocals, guitar, San Ignacio, Belize

Al Ovando, 1975-, vocals, bass, Stann Creek, Belize

Tim O'Malley, 1978-, returned Peace Corps Volunteer (Belize), Portland, Oregon

BOTSWANA - Naro Giraffe Dance Group

Stella Xoo Bob, 1974-, dancer, Ghanzi, Botswana

Kuela Kiema, 1968-, dancer, Ghanzi, Botswana

Xhare Qoma, 1952-, dancer, Ghanzi, Botswana

Xonxae Qubi, 1968-, dancer, Ghanzi, Botswana

Bau Xhega, 1956-, dancer, Ghanzi, Botswana

Ed Pettitt, 1983-, returned Peace Corps Volunteer (Botswana), Houston, Texas

GEORGIA - wine-making

Lili Useinashvili, 1988-, wine maker, Tbilisi, Georgia

Johnny McRae, 1985-, Peace Corps Volunteer (Georgia), Tallahassee, Florida

GHANA - shea butter production

Rukaya Amidu, 1969-, shea butter producer, Damongo, Ghana

Shietu Braimah, 1958-, shea butter producer, Damongo, Ghana

Gladys Sala Petey, 1973-, shea butter producer, Damongo, Ghana

Rahama Wright, 1979-, returned Peace Corps Volunteer (Mali), Washington, D.C.

GUATEMALA - bottle wall

Reyna Floridalma Alvarado Ortiz de Ramírez, 1965-, wall builder, Granados, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala

Zonia Judith García de García, 1959-, wall builder, Granados, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala

Laura Kutner, 1984-, returned Peace Corps Volunteer (Guatemala), Portland, Oregon

JAMAICA - organic farming

Raymond Martin, 1968-, urban gardener, Kingston, Jamaica

Brian Wedderburn, 1965-, urban gardener, Bluefields, Jamaica

Patrick Marti, 1983-, Peace Corps Volunteer (Jamaica)

KENYA - basket weaving

Ngaharin Lebitileg, 1957-, basket weaver, Ngurunit, Kenya

Munten Lebitilig, 1963-, basket weaver, Ngurunit, Kenya

Lilian Nalilian Lekadaa, 1977-, basket weaver, Ngurunit, Kenya

Nkerisapa Lewano, 1967-, basket weaver, Ngurunit, Kenya

Ntomulan Loibor, 1978-, basket weaver, Ngurunit, Kenya

Laura Lemunyete, 1965-, returned Peace Corps Volunteer (Nepal), Maralal, Kenya

KYRGYZ REPUBLIC – felt, silk, wool artisans

Gulmira Chonbagyshova, 1963-, craftsperson, Kochkor, Kyrgyzstan

Mahabat Sultanbekova, 1980-, craftsperson, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Elena Urakayeva, 1982-, craftsperson, Karakol, Kyrgyzstan

Burul Zhakypova, 1977-, craftsperson, Kochkor, Kyrgyzstan

Andrew Kuschner, 1987-, Peace Corps Volunteer (Kyrgyz Republic), Montclair, New Jersey

MALI - bogolan "mud cloth" bags

Moussa Fofana, 1976-, bag maker, Sévaré, Mali

Simbè Sankaré, 1961-, bag maker, Sévaré, Mali

Issa Téssougué, 1976-, bag maker, Sévaré, Mali

Vina Verman, 1981-, returned Peace Corps Volunteer (Mali), Washington, D.C.

MOROCCO - carpet weaving

Fatima Akachmar, 1968-, weaver, Ribat El Kheir, Sofour, Morocco

Khadija Ighilnassaf, 1970-, Taznakht, Ouarzazale, Morocco

Anna Hermann, 1983-, Peace Corps Volunteer (Morocco), St. Louis, Missouri

PERU - weaving and pottery

Emilio Antón Flores, 1967-, craftsperson, Chulucanas, Piura, Peru

Danitza Lourdes Ramos de Gonzalez, 1963-, weaver, Callalli, Arequipa, Peru

Hilda Maribel Sifuentes Altamirano, 1981-, weaver, Huamachuco, La Libertad, Peru

Maria Cecilia Yarlequé Flores, 1976-, weaver, Catacaos, Piura

Camille Smith, 1980-, returned Peace Corps Volunteer (Peru), Crofton, Maryland

PHILIPPINES - tinikling dance

Ermalyn Bayeng, 1989-, dancer, musician, Camiling, Tarlac, Philippines

Alvin Blanco, 1991-, dancer, musician, Camiling, Tarlac, Philippines

Elvie O. Carbonell, 1972-, chaperone, Camiling, Tarlac, Philippines

Jenny Rose Castro, 1992-, dancer, musician, Camiling, Tarlac, Philippines

Crystalyn De la Cruz, 1992-, dancer, musician, Camiling, Tarlac, Philippines

Shiena Diza, 1991-, dancer, musician, Camiling, Tarlac, Philippines

Jeffrey Juliano, 1991-, dancer, musician, Camiling, Tarlac, Philippines

Roberto Lebuangen, 1992-, dancer, musician, Camiling, Tarlac, Philippines

John Carlo Plimaco, 1992-, dancer, musician, Camiling, Tarlac, Philippines

Amelia L. Tuquero, 1961-, chaperone, Camiling, Tarlac, Philippines

Leah Ferrebee, 1978-, Peace Corps Volunteer (Philippines)

Tom Ferrebee, 1979-, Peace Corps Volunteer (Philippines)

TONGA - grass weaving

Mele Vaikeli, 1962-, weaver, Nuku'alofa, Kolomotua, Tonga

Elena Borquist Noyes, Peace Corps Volunteer (Tonga)

UKRAINE — Opika Performance Group

Rudolf Dzurynets, 1990-, musician, Perechyn, Zakarpattia, Ukraine

Oleh Hodovanyy, 1991-, musician, Perechyn, Zakarpattia, Ukraine

Oksana Kydora, 1988-, musician, Perechyn, Zakarpattia, Ukraine

Maksym Olah, 1981-, musician, Perechyn, Zakarpattia, Ukraine

Nastia Sudakova, 1992-, musician, Perechyn, Zakarpattia, Ukraine

Shoni Turianytsia, 1990-, musician, Perechyn, Zakarpattia, Ukraine

Denys Varodi, 1980-, musician, Zarichevo, Zakarpattia, Ukraine

Anzhela Vartsaba, 1992-, Perechyn, Zakarpattia, Ukraine

Ihor Vyshnyak, 1992-, musician, Perechyn, Zakarpattia, Ukraine

Shelia Slemp, 1972-, Peace Corps Volunteer (Ukraine)

UNITED STATES - Peace Corps World Map Project

Barbara Jo White, Returned Peace Corps Volunteer (Dominican Republic), Cullowhee, North Carolina

UNITED STATES - Trees, Water & People

Sebastian Africano, 1977-, Fort Collins, Colorado

Stuart Conway, 1953-, Returned Peace Corps Volunteer (Guatemala), Fort Collins, Colorado

Claudia Menendez, 1977-, Fort Collins, Colorado

ZAMBIA - appropriate technology

Henry Chilufya, 1967-, Lusaka, Zambia

Kofi Taha, 1970-, Watertown, Massachusetts

Alexandra Chen, 1986-, Peace Corps Volunteer (Zambia)

Elizabeth Spellman, 1985-, returned Peace Corps Volunteer (Zambia), Woburn, Massachusetts
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2011, Series 3
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2011 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2011-ref26

The Will to Adorn: African American Diversity, Style, and Identity

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The creative traditions of dress and body arts among people of African descent in the United States reveal continuities of ideas, values, skills, and knowledge rooted in the African continent and in the American experience. They have been shaped by identities born of African heritage; legacies of bondage and resistance; and encounters and alliances between people of African descent, indigenous Americans, Europeans, and more recent African and Caribbean diasporas. They may reflect, for example, shared experiences of the Civil Rights and Black Power movements; group commitments to faith; and the politics of gender.

African Americans "belong" to many communities variously defined by ethnic, class, gender and gender orientation, regional, religious, political, cultural, and other affiliations that exist in complex interrelationship with each other. Accordingly, there is no single African American aesthetic of dress; there are many aesthetics that at times overlap, intertwine, and are juxtaposed in visual dialogues defining difference and belonging.

Style, the art of dress and personal adornment, is a powerful way to assert complex identities, announce solidarity with a cause, proclaim music and dance preferences, uphold cultural pride, and declare belief in a set of religious and moral principles. In all its glorious diversity, African American style is as local as the barbershop on the corner and as global as the influence of hip hop dress culture among young people from Japan to South Africa. The 2013 Festival celebrated the communities, artisans, and exemplars of style who contribute to this distinctive, expressive art form and their creative approaches, processes, and performances.

The Will to Adorn Festival program was part of a multi-year collaborative cultural research and community engagement project initiated by the Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage. The project brought together faculty and students at historically (and predominantly) African American colleges and universities, museum and independent scholars, community and student researchers, educators, and cultural practitioners to document and present the wearable art traditions of African Americans from diverse regional, ethnic, occupational, faith, and ideology-based communities. This research focused on urban style centers - Atlanta, metropolitan Washington, D.C., Baltimore, Chicago, Detroit, New Orleans, New York, St. Croix and St. Thomas in the U.S. Virgin Islands, and most recently Oakland, California. The project identified and represented a range of traditions of dress and body arts of Americans of African descent across the United States. At the 2013 Festival, this work was highlighted at the Research Tent, where, as part of the Smithsonian's Will to Adorn Youth Access project, teen researchers worked with visitors to create their own sartorial (dress) autobiographies.

Diana Baird N'Diaye was Program Curator, with a Curatorial Team including Olivia Cadaval, Elaine Nichols, and Debora Mack; Sally A. Van de Water was Program Coordinator. Advisors included: Harold Anderson, Mary Jo Arnoldi, Jade D. Banks, Rachel Delgado-Simmons, Tina Dunkley, James Early, Jessica Harris, Monte Oyd Harris, Christine Kreamer, Marsha MacDowell, Maurita Poole, Mark Puryear, Deborah Richardson, Gwendolyn K. Robinson, Pamela Rogers, Nicole Shivers, Pravina Shukla, Deborah Smith-Pollard, Gabrielle Tayac, Patricia Turner, Mary Arnold Twining Baird, and Deborah Willis.

The program was produced by the Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage and supported by Smithsonian Institution funds from the Youth Access Grants Program, the National Museum of African American History and Culture, and other Smithsonian fund sources. It was also supported by AARP. Major in-kind support came from the Smithsonian Office of Mobile Technology, the National Museum of the American Indian, the National Museum of African Art, the Center for Aesthetic Modernism, Spelman College, Clark Atlanta University, Bowie State University, Frank McClarin High School, University of the District of Columbia, University of Michigan, University of California-Los Angeles, Michigan State University, Pyramid Atlantic Art Center, and Mind-Builders Creative Arts Center. Research for the program was funded by the Craft Research Fund, Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation, Smithsonian Scholarly Studies, Smithsonian Institution Consortium for Understanding the American Experience and Consortium for World Cultures, and the Virgin Islands Council on the Arts.
Researchers:
Maurita Poole and Spelman College students, Deborah Robinson and McClarin High School Video Production Program, Atlanta researchers; Althea Grey McKenzie, Baltimore researcher; Gwendolyn Robinson, Chicago researcher; Simone Forde, Deborah Smith Pollard, Detroit researchers; Diana Briggs, Malik Stevenson, New Orleans researchers; Jade D. Banks, Madaha Kinsey Lamb, and students of the Beverly Robinson Folk Arts Internship Program, Mind-Builders Creative Arts, New York City researchers; Shukuru Sanders, Oakland researcher; Harold Anderson and students at Bowie State University and Goucher College, Camila Bryce-LaPorte and students, Katherine Hockey, Mark Puryear, James Robinson, Washington, D.C., researchers; Sally A. Van de Water, Januwa Moja, Jade D. Banks, Betty Mahoney, U.S. Virgin Islands researchers; Camila Bryce LaPorte, Olivia Smith-Elnaggar, Deborah Smith Pollard, communities of faith researchers; Rachel Delgado-Simmons, Gabrielle Tayac, Native/African American communities researchers; Keisha Martin, on-line communities of style researcher
Presenters:
Kimberly Brown, Camila Bryce-LaPorte, James Early, Allison J. Hamilton, Elaine Nichols, Mark Puryear, Gwendolyn Robinson, Olivia Smith-Elnaggar, Gabrielle Tayac, Patricia Turner, Derrick Washington
Participants:
DESIGN STUDIO ARTISANS

Hadia Abul-Qasim, 1968-, henna artist, Washington, D.C.

Elena Crusoe Aiken, 1947-, jewelry maker, Silver Spring, Maryland

Kwasi Asare, 1963-, kente weaver, Washington, D.C., and Nwasam, Ghana

Akosua Bandele, 1951-, jewelry designer, Windsor, North Carolina

Vanilla Beane, milliner, Washington, D.C.

C. Alan Bennett (1968-) and the Bennett Career Institute, beauty school, Washington, D.C.

Lawrence Berry, 1942-, shoe designer and stylist, Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Andrea Bray, 1942-, milliner, Silver Spring, Maryland

Fana Chisolm, 1959-, hair braider and stylist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Malaika Tamu Cooper, 1967-, hairstylist and hair show organizer, Baltimore, Maryland

Jay F. Coleman, artist, tattoo artist, painter, lecturer, educator, Washington, D.C.

Evette Everett, jewelry designer and bead maker, College Park, Georgia

Dusan and Rachel Grante, cosmetologists, make-up artists, stylists, Vienna, Virginia

Alexis Gumbs, 1982-, dress artist and cultural activist, Durham, North Carolina

Diondra Hall, stylist, wig maker, Capitol Heights, Maryland

Fannie Hamilton, 1949-, master gardener and herbalist, Washington, D.C.

Al Haynes, 1959-, designer of Caribbean Carnival costumes, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands

Paul Koko, 1955-, tailor, Riverdale, Maryland

Crystal Little, milliner, Washington, D.C.

Peterbug Mathews, 1949-, cobbler and educator, Washington, D.C.

Dennis "Denny Moe" Mitchell, barber, New York, New York

Habeebah Muhammad, 1954-, confectioner of scents and natural body care products, Washington, D.C.

Januwa Moja Nelson, dress artist, Washington, D.C.

Cynthia Sands, textile artist, Washington, D.C.

Marvin Sin, 1948-, leather accessories designer, Windsor, North Carolina

Situ Sofon, hair braider, Silver Spring, Maryland

Thomas Tate, shoe designer and stylist, Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Brenda Winstead, designer, New Windsor, Maryland

ROCK THE RUNWAY STAGE

Fatoukiné Ndiaye Abeille, style exemplar, Washington, D.C., and Paris, France

Christylez Bacon, musician, Washington, D.C.

Junious Brickhouse and Urban Artistry, dancers/voguers, Washington, D.C.

Juanita Britton, entrepreneur, Washington, D.C., and Ghana

Sharon Bullock, 1954-, designer, owner Metamorphosis Boutique, Silver Spring, Maryland

A'Lelia Bundles, family historian, writer, Washington, D.C.

Caribbean and Afro-Latino style exemplars, Washington, D.C.

Cristine Brooks Cropper, D.C. fashion commissioner, Washington, D.C.

Emory Douglas, 1943-, graphic arts designer, former minister of culture for the Black Panther Party for Self Defense, San Francisco, California

Earthen Vessels youth, style exemplars, Washington, D.C.

Kahil El'Zabar and the Ethnic Heritage Ensemble, musician, tailor, Chicago, Illinois

Gladys-Marie Fry, folklorist, University of Maryland professor emeritus, Maryland

In Process..., Washington, D.C.

Kimberly Kelley, regalia maker, Nottaway tribal member, Washington, D.C.

Rosemary Reed Miller, historian and entrepreneur, Washington, D.C.

Lubna Muhammad, 1955-, fashion designer, Pennsauken, New Jersey

Betty Keckley Stratford, family historian, Washington, D.C.

Takoma Park Baptist Church, style exemplars, Takoma Park, Maryland

RESEARCH TENT

Jade Banks, director, Dr. Beverly J. Robinson Community Folk Culture Program, Mind-Builders Creative Arts Center, New York, New York

Monte Oyd Harris, 1966-, Maryland, plastic surgeon, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Yemaya Jones, 1949-, resist dyer, Frederiksted, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands

James Pogue, 1993-, Frank McClarin High School student researcher, Atlanta Georgia

Darius Smith, 1993-, Frank McClarin High School student researcher, Atlanta Georgia

Geena Paige Mignon, genealogist, African ancestry

Edmund Asante, 1993-, Mind-Builders student researcher, Bronx, New York

Katherine Blanco, 1995-, Mind-Builders student researcher, Bronx, New York

Marlon Carter, Mind-Builders student researcher

Chennell Christopher, 1984-, Mind-Builders student researcher, Bronx, New York

Phylicia Martin, Mind-Builders student researcher

Debra Robinson, 1953-, videographer, educator, Frank McClarin High School, Atlanta, Georgia

Andrene M. Taylor, 1978-, health activist, CEO of Zuriworks for Women's Health, Washington, D.C.
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2013, Series 5
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2013-ref39

Food Culture USA

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The 2005 program celebrated what was characterized as a recent "food revolution". The program looked both backward and forward: backward to long-held community traditions in growing, marketing, cooking, and eating; forward to innovations for making these traditions sustainable and passing them on to future generations. The food revolution depends on nurturing a physical environment that supports diversity; sustaining the knowledge needed to cultivate that biodiversity; and passing on traditions of preparing and eating. Together, these traditions are the foundation of much of our shared human experience and they served as the organizing themes for theFestival program.

America's food by 2005 had become a constantly changing blend of native and foreign ingredients and techniques coupled with the ingredients of all-American ingenuity and energy. The Civil Rights Movement spurred Americans to explore their rich African American and Native American traditions. In 1965 a new Immigration Act lifted the quotas on immigration from many non-European countries, contributing to an increase in immigrants from Latin American, African, and Asian countries. As many others had done for centuries, people from India, Thailand, Afghanistan, and Lebanon brought their culture to the U.S. in the way of food. Presentations at the Festival included farmers and growers, noted chefs and cookbook authors, and suppliers of diverse, largely artisanal, food products - as well as a strong focus on educational programs aimed both at children and their parents.

As of 2005, an expanding group of innovative growers were supplying the creative cooks, urban markets, and rows of ethnic restaurants. Over the previous four decades, for cultural, culinary, environmental, health, and economic reasons many chefs, environmentalists, and growers became advocates for locally grown, seasonal, sustainable, and organic food. Those models of agriculture have entered the mainstream through grocery stores, farmers markets, and restaurants, altering the American food landscape.

Farmers markets and produce stands give consumers direct contact with farmers, allowing them to ask questions and learn about what is in season. Personal relationships help to create a community bond between growers and eaters. There are also opportunities for people to become more directly involved in the growing of their food. Local farms called CSAs (community supported agriculture) that are supported by subscribers who pay money for a portion of the farm's produce and who also work periodically planting, weeding, and harvesting help people learn about the source of their food. Growers and suppliers to restaurants, farmers' markets, and specialty shops shared their knowledge with Festival visitors.

The number of food programs designed for children has swelled in the past decade alone. Probably the best-known program is Alice Waters's The Edible Schoolyard in Berkeley, California. Begun in 1994, the program is designed to bring the community and experiential ethos of the locally grown-sustainable movement to middle school students. Seeing food as central to building individual health, fulfilling social relationships, and community life, The Edible Schoolyard teaches children to plan a garden, prepare soil, plant, grow and harvest crops, cook, serve, and eat - in its phrasing, food "from seed to table." Students collaborate in decision-making on all aspects of the garden. Working closely with the Center for Ecoliteracy, The Edible Schoolyard teachers have been on the forefront of designing a curriculum that can place food at the center of academic subjects such as math, reading, and history in order to "rethink school lunch." Festival visitors could interact with participants from The Edible Schoolyard and other educational programs, and take a guided tour of a schoolyard garden plot.

Joan Nathan was Guest Curator and Stephen Kidd was Co-Curator; Arlene Reiniger was Program Coordinator, Beverly Simons was Program Assistant, and Deborah L. Gaffin was Education Consultant. An Advisory Committee included: Michael Batterberry (Chair), Ariane Batterberry, Warren Belasco, Partice Dionot, John T. Edge, Rayna Green, Tom Head, Ethel Raim, Phyllis Richman, Gus Schumacher, Marsha Wiener, and Ann Yonkers.

The program was made possible through major contributions from Whole Foods Market, the Wallace Genetic Foundation, Silk Soy, and Horizon Organic Dairy. Additional funding came from the United States Department of Agriculture. Contributors included Vanns Spices, Honest Tea, Farm Aid, Guest Services, Inc. , Chipotle Mexican Grill, The Rodale Institute, and the Jean-Louis Palladin Foundation. Major in-kind support came from KitchenAid and Zola/Star Restaurant Group. Collaborative support came from Marriott International, the Washington, DC Convention and Tourism Corporation, and the Culinary Institute of America.
Presenters:
Polly Adema, Betty Belanus, Emily Botein, Charley Camp, John Franklin, Alexandra Greeley, Nancy Groce, Mark Haskell, Kevin Healy, Lucy Long, Steven Prieto, Michael Twitty, Cynthia Vidaurri, Chris Williams
Participants:
Cheese

Melanie Cochran, 1974-, Keswick Creamery, Newburg, Pennsylvania

Allison Hooper, 1959-, Websterville, Vermont

Rob Kaufelt, New York, New York

Mike Koch, FireFly Farms, Bittinger, Maryland

Cesare Marrocchi, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Maria Moreira, 1953-, Lancaster, Massachusetts

Wendy Wiebe, Orange, Virginia

Chocolate

El Ceibo, Río Beni, Bolivia -- El Ceibo, Río Beni, BoliviaBernardo Apaza LluscuEmilio Villca CopaClemente Puna PacoVincente Quelca MixtoMario Choque Quisbert

Coffee

Mshikamano Farmers Association, Mbeya Region, Tanzania -- Mshikamano Farmers Association, Mbeya Region, TanzaniaLinda H. MsangiDavid RobinsonThomas T. Sikapila

Cooking Demonstrations

Ann Amernick, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Douglas Anderson, 1960-, Washington, D.C.

José Andrés, 1969-, Washington, D.C.

Jimmy Andruzzi, 1971-, Staten Island, New York

Dan Barber, Pocantico Hills, New York

Lidia Bastianich, New York, New York

Najmieh Batmanglij, 1947-, Washington, D.C.

Susan Belsinger, Brookeville, Maryland

Tom Bivins, 1962-, Burlington, Vermont

Aulie Bunyarataphan, Washington, D.C.

Mariana Camara, Washington, D.C.

Gilroy Chow, 1940-, Clarksdale, Mississippi

Sally Chow, 1947-, Clarksdale, Mississippi

Nongkran Daks, Chantilly, Virginia

Roberto Donna, Washington, D.C.

Mark Federman, New York, New York

Mark Furstenberg, Washington, D.C.

Marla Gooriah, Alexandria, Virginia

Todd Gray, 1964-, Washington, D.C.

Carole Greenwood, Washington, D.C.

Hi Soo Shin Hepinstall, 1936-, Silver Spring, Maryland

Steve Herrell, 1944-, Northampton, Massachusetts

Melissa Kelly, Rockland, Maine

Ris Lacoste, Washington, D.C.

Ed LaDou, 1955-, Studio City, California

Emeril Lagasse, New Orleans, Louisiana

Cesare Lanfranconi, Washington, D.C.

Francis Layrle, Washington, D.C.

Sheila Lukins, New York, New York

Karen MacNeil, 1954-, St. Helena, California

Brenda Rhodes Miller, Silver Spring, Maryland

Nahid Mohamadi, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Frank Morales, Washington, D.C.

Diana My Tran, Washington, D.C.

Patrick O'Connell, 1945-, Washington, Virginia

Kaz Okochi, Washington, D.C.

Morou Ouattara, Washington, D.C.

Charlie Palmer, 1959-, Washington, D.C.

Charles Phan, San Francisco, California

Culinary Institute of America

Nora Pouillon, Washington, D.C.

Paul Prudhomme, New Orleans, Louisiana

Steven Raichlen, 1953-, Miami, Florida

Carol N. Reynolds, 1955-, Greensboro Bend, Vermont

Michel Richard, 1948-2016, Washington, D.C.

Akasha Richmond, Los Angeles, California

Suvir Saran, New York, New York

David Scribner, Washington, D.C.

Sudhir Seth, Bethesda, Maryland

Suad Shallal, Washington, D.C.

Marion Spear, 1944-, Fox, Arkansas

Fabio Trabocchi, McLean, Virginia

Anthony Uglesich, 1969-, New Orleans, Louisiana

John Uglesich, New Orleans, Louisiana

Herman Vargas, New York, New York

Robert Weland, Washington, D.C.

Janos Wilder, 1954-, Tucson, Arizona

Lisa Yockelson, Hoboken, New Jersey

Eric Ziebold, 1972-, Washington, D.C.

Culinary Institute of America -- Culinary Institute of AmericaCraig Carey, Patrick Decker, Jennifer Meyer, Matthew Raiford, Tara Zmuda

Dairy

Horizon Organic, Boulder, Colorado -- Horizon Organic, Boulder, ColoradoJarod Ballentine, Michael Boswell, Fred Ceconi, Bill Eckland, Jeff Grapko, Diane Kistler, Arden Landis, Cindy Masterman, Jason McGowin, David Morton, Peter Slaunwhite, Connie Weaver, Warren Weaver

The Edible Schoolyard

Jessica Benthien, Berkeley, California

Chelsea Chapman, 1975-, Oakland, California

Eliot Coleman, 1938-, Harborside, Maine

Ann Cooper, East Hampton, New York

Barbara Damrosch, Harborside, Maine

Benjamin Goff, Berkeley, California

Marsha Guerrero, Berkeley, California

Jenny Guillaume, Washington, D.C.

Davia Nelson, San Francisco, California

Kimberly Rush, Washington, D.C.

Kelsey Siegel, 1971-, Berkeley, California

Nikki Silva, San Francisco, California

Josh Viertel, 1977-, New Haven, Connecticut

Alice Waters, Berkeley, California

Food Safety and Quality

The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) -- The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)Peggy Barrow, Leslie Davis, Lula Mae Gray, Amy Green, Graciela Iguina, Synthia Jenkins, Basil Lindsay, Howard Seltzer, Robin Smith, Shirley Turpin, Juanita Yates

USDA Food and Nutrition Service -- USDA Food and Nutrition ServiceAudrina Lange, Alison Pack

USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service -- USDA Food Safety and Inspection ServiceJanice Adams-King, Tara Balsley, Matt Baun, Kathy Bernard, Autumn Canaday, Susan Conley, Ben Dinsmore, Eileen Dykes, Amanda Eamich, Nathan Fretz, Brenda Halbrook, Melissa Halbrook, Mary Harris, Rita Hodges, Delphine Hyman, Delphine Hyman, Natalie Illum, Bridgette Keefe, Lydia Kleiner, Argyris Magoulas, Barbara Masters, Holly McPeak, Trish Moynihan, Barbara O'Brien, Keith Payne, Laura Reiser, Ashley Short, Crystal Straughn, Diane Van, Jason Waggoner, Anne Withers, Audrey Young

Guest Services, Inc.

National Restaurant Association

Restaurant Association of Metropolitan Washington -- Restaurant Association of Metropolitan WashingtonStephanie Burdette, Christine Gloninger, Daniel Traster, Glenn Walden

District of Columbia Department of Health

Honey

Beehive Beeproducts, New York, New York

Beekeepers -- BeekeepersShirley Ammon, Ken Brown, Toni Burnham, Pat Deely, Michael Fry, Daphne Fuentevilla, Andy Greig, Carl Greig, Len Greig, Patricia Greig, Claire Hoffman, Marc Hoffman, Kameha Kidd, Brenda Kiessling, Betsy Klinger, Marilyn Kray, Gertrud Mergner, Wolfgang Mergner, Bill Miller, Mary Miller, Ed Murtagh, Laszlo Pentek, Janis Ritchie, Michael Ritchie, Barbara Sina, David Sitomer, Nikki Thompson

Narrative Sessions

Bruce Aidell, San Francisco, California

Ariane Batterberry, New York, New York

Michael Batterberry, New York, New York

Ann Brody, Bethesda, Maryland

Steve Demos, Boulder, Colorado

Steve Jenkins, New York, New York

Judith Jones, New York, New York

Erika Lesser, New York, New York

Bill Niman, Marin County, California

Gus Schumacher, Washington, D.C.

Howard Shapiro, San Juan Pueblo, New Mexico

Slow Roast

Mike Mills, 1941-, Hingham, Massachusetts

Amy Mills Tunicliffe, Hingham, Massachusetts

Rosana Gilmore, El Patio, Rockville, Maryland

Jim Tabb, Tryon, North Carolina

Soy

White Wave, Boulder, Colorado -- White Wave, Boulder, ColoradoMike Bandstra, David Cai, Kortney Dockter, Steve Ehli, Ellen Feeney, Dale Hess, Dick Hou, Summer Lee, Stephanie Null, Eric Sherman

Spices

Vanns Spices, Baltimore, Maryland -- Vanns Spices, Baltimore, MarylandRita Calvert, Sarah Graham, Ellen Honey, Arehan Kuran, Ellen Trusty, Ann Wilder, Rob Wilder

Tea

Honest Tea, Bethesda, Maryland -- Honest Tea, Bethesda, MarylandJennifer Blazejewski, Jonathan Clark, Seth Goldman, Carrie Haverfield, Thammara Liyanage, Mike Patrone, John Rego, Alicia Schnell

Tools of the Trade

Culinary Historians of Washington, D.C. -- Culinary Historians of Washington, D.C.Jane Adams Finn, Chevy Chase, MarylandMarigail BarcomeKari Barrett, Rockville, MarylandFrancine Berkowitz, Silver Spring, MarylandClaire Cassidy, Bethesda, MarylandMeryle Evans, New York, New YorkLeslie ForrestLinda Franklin, Charlottesville, VirginiaBryna Freyer, Arlington, VirginiaBruce Gaber, Bethesda, MarylandCathy Gaber, Bethesda, MarylandLaura Gilliam, Washington, D.C.Larry HepinstallMarty Kaiser, Fairfax, VirginiaDiane King, Vienna, VirginiaZina Musgrove, Washington, D.C.Kay Shaw Nelson, Bethesda, MarylandElizabeth Nosek, Winterthur, DelawareDenise PetersonPat Reber, Ellicott City, MarylandBettye Robertson, Capitol Heights, MarylandKathi Trepper, Alexandria, VirginiaCarter Van Devanter, Poolesville, MarylandWillis Van Devanter, Poolesville, MarylandDebbie Warner, Cheverly, MarylandVera Oye Yaa-Anna, Washington, D.C.

Slow Food USA

Tradition and Adaptation

Erika Allen, Growing Power, Chicago, Illinois

Will Allen, Growing Power, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Elizabeth Beggins, 1962-, Pot Pie Farm, Whitman, Maryland

Ann Yonkers, Pot Pie Farm, Whitman, Maryland

Don Bustos, 1956-, Espanola, New Mexico

Jim Crawford, Hustontown, Pennsylvania

Moie Crawford, Hustontown, Pennsylvania

Leslie Harper, Cass Lake, Minnesota

John Jamison, 1947-, Latrobe, Pennsylvania

Sukey Jamison, Latrobe, Pennsylvania

Nova Kim, Albany, Vermont

Les Hook, Albany, Vermont

Tzaxe Lee, 1956-, Fresno, California

Ying Lee, Fresno, California

Mike Pappas, Lanham, Maryland

Harry Records, 1932-, Exeter, Rhode Island

Joel Salatin, Swoope, Virginia

Teresa M. Showa, 1957-, Window Rock, Arizona

Rodale Institute, Kutztown, Pennsylvania -- Rodale Institute, Kutztown, PennsylvaniaKerry Callahan, Amanda Kimble Evans, Kelly Grube, John Haberern, Paul Hepperly, Chris Hill, April Johnson, Jeff Moyer, Maria Pop, Matthew Ryan, Dan Sullivan, Eileen Weinsteiger

Wine

The wine section of the Food Culture USA program was coordinated by WineAmerica, Association of Maryland Wineries, Pennsylvania Wineries Association, New York Wine and Grape Foundation, Missouri Grape and Wine Program, North Carolina Grape Council, and Virginia Wineries Association.

Dana Alexander, Patty Held, Kim Kelsey, Margo Knight, Bob McRitchie, Ann Miller, David Sloane, Susan Spence, Cara Stauffer, Jim Trezise, Bill Wilson, Brian Wilson, Christine Wilson
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2005 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2005, Series 2
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2005 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2005-ref18

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By