Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
10 documents - page 1 of 1

Birds of the 1908 Alexander Alaska Expedition, with a note on the avifaunal relationships of the Prince William Sound District

Author:
Grinnell, Joseph  Search this
Object Type:
Smithsonian staff publication
Electronic document
Year:
1910
Topic:
Natural History  Search this
Data source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:SILSRO_132812

Birds and mammals of the 1909 Alexander Alaska Expedition

Author:
Swarth, Harry S.  Search this
Object Type:
Smithsonian staff publication
Electronic document
Year:
1911
Topic:
Natural History  Search this
Data source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:SILSRO_132823

Negative Log Book Number 14, (82-532 to 83-3726)

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution Archives Smithsonian Photographic Services  Search this
Physical description:
Ink on paper
Type:
Logs (records)
Collection descriptions
Date:
1982
1982-1983
Topic:
Photography--History  Search this
Local number:
SIA Acc. 10-001 [SIA_10-001_NLB14]
Restrictions & Rights:
No restrictions. All requests for duplication and use must be submitted in writing and approved by the Smithsonian Institution Archives. Contact SIA Reference Staff for further information (email photos@si.edu)
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_367111
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Negative Log Book Number 14, (82-532 to 83-3726) digital asset number 1

Folder 58 Maps for the Alexander Alaska Expedition, 1908. [removed to oversize]

Collection Creator::
Heller, Edmund, 1875-1939  Search this
Container:
Box 1 of 9
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7179, Edmund Heller Papers
See more items in:
Edmund Heller Papers
Edmund Heller Papers / Series : Untitled / Box 1
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-sia-faru7179-refidd1e1012

Folder 59 Prints of the Alexander Alaska Expedition including expedition participants, animal life camps and scenery, 1908. For negatives, see Folder 61.

Collection Creator::
Heller, Edmund, 1875-1939  Search this
Container:
Box 1 of 9
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7179, Edmund Heller Papers
See more items in:
Edmund Heller Papers
Edmund Heller Papers / Series : Untitled / Box 1
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-sia-faru7179-refidd1e1024

Folder 60 Prints of Alexander Alaska Expedition including expedition participants, camps, animal life and scenery, 1908. No negatives.

Collection Creator::
Heller, Edmund, 1875-1939  Search this
Container:
Box 1 of 9
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7179, Edmund Heller Papers
See more items in:
Edmund Heller Papers
Edmund Heller Papers / Series : Untitled / Box 1
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-sia-faru7179-refidd1e1035

Folder 61 Negatives of Alexander Alaska Expedition, 1908. For prints, see Folder 59. [removed]

Collection Creator::
Heller, Edmund, 1875-1939  Search this
Container:
Box 1 of 9
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7179, Edmund Heller Papers
See more items in:
Edmund Heller Papers
Edmund Heller Papers / Series : Untitled / Box 1
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-sia-faru7179-refidd1e1046

Folder 1

Collection Creator::
Heller, Edmund, 1875-1939  Search this
Container:
Oversize
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7179, Edmund Heller Papers
See more items in:
Edmund Heller Papers
Edmund Heller Papers / Series 10: LARGE FORMAT MATERIALS / Oversize
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-sia-faru7179-refidd1e5234

Folder 14 Alaska, Prince William Sound Route of Alexander Alaska Expedition. 1908, from the University of California, Publications in Zoology, Volume 5; and California, San Pedro Martir, Hanson Laguna Mountains, Lower California and Mexico. Undated, fr...

Collection Creator::
Preble, Edward Alexander, 1871-1957  Search this
Container:
Box 14 of 18
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7252, Edward Alexander Preble Papers
See more items in:
Edward Alexander Preble Papers
Edward Alexander Preble Papers / Series 4: FIELD NOTEBOOKS, 1887-1945, AND UNDATED. ARRANGED CHRONOLOGICALLY. / Box 14
Archival Repository:
Smithsonian Institution Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-sia-faru7252-refidd1e4364

Heller, Edmund, 1875-1939

Alternate Name:
Edmund Heller  Search this
Heller, Edmund  Search this
Forename:
Edmund  Search this
Surname:
Heller  Search this
Occupation:
Naturalists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1875
Death Date:
1939
See more records related to affiliations:
Smithsonian Institution
American Museum of Natural History
See more records associated with this person:
Heller, Edmund, 1875-1939
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP39

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By