Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
256 documents - page 1 of 13

Aerospace Engineering

Collection Creator:
Verville, Alfred V.  Search this
Verville Aircraft Company  Search this
Container:
Box 68, Folder 5
Type:
Archival materials
Text
Date:
1960-1961
Scope and Contents:
Article on the A-1 Replica
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Alfred Victor Verville Papers, Acc. XXXX-0173, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Alfred Victor Verville Papers
Alfred Victor Verville Papers / Series 6: Publications / 6.3: Journals & Magazines
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pg2151dd77f-a869-42da-b69b-e7f9669787b5
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-xxxx-0173-ref722

TR 32-426. Static Power Conversion for Spacecraft (Koerner; Astronautics and Aerospace Engineering)

Collection Creator:
Jet Propulsion Laboratory. University of California.  Search this
Container:
Box 10, Folder 12
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
May 1963
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Citation:
Jet Propulsion Laboratory Publications Collection, Acc. XXXX.0612, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Jet Propulsion Laboratory Publications Collection
Jet Propulsion Laboratory Publications Collection / Series 6: 32- Prefix Publications: Technical Reports (TR)
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pg2dd4c58e7-bf37-441e-a18d-1d9848a64f0e
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-xxxx-0612-ref247

"Parametric Weight Study of a Manned Space Entry Vehicle" (Onys A. Kelly, Jr, Aerospace Engineering Oct 1960 : 40-49, 77)

Collection Creator:
Ehricke, Krafft, 1917-1984  Search this
Container:
Box 141, Folder 11
Type:
Archival materials
Text
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access.
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Krafft A. Ehricke Papers, Accession 2003-0025, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Krafft Arnold Ehricke Papers
Krafft Arnold Ehricke Papers / Series 4: Reference Files / Vehicle Technology / Miscellaneous Reference Materials / 1960
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pg28511882c-2bef-4014-860d-44006552a11d
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-2003-0025-ref1749

"Injection Schemes for Obtaining a Twenty-Four Hour Orbit" (Rudolf F. Hoelker and Robert Silber, Aerospace Engineering Jan 1961 : 28-29, 76-84)

Collection Creator:
Ehricke, Krafft, 1917-1984  Search this
Container:
Box 182, Folder 15
Type:
Archival materials
Text
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access.
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Krafft A. Ehricke Papers, Accession 2003-0025, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Krafft Arnold Ehricke Papers
Krafft Arnold Ehricke Papers / Series 3: Company Files / Miscellaneous Reference Materials / 1961
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pg2d21e50be-d93b-4e4c-90fb-8ee16e86c493
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-2003-0025-ref3273

articles from Aerospace Engineering (Nov 1960): "Performance and Design Considerations for Maneuvering Space Vehicles" (L. W. Warzecha, pp.18-23, 56-59); "Space Reconnaissance" (Sandefur pp.28-31, 50, 62)

Collection Creator:
Ehricke, Krafft, 1917-1984  Search this
Container:
Box 141, Folder 14
Type:
Archival materials
Text
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access.
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Krafft A. Ehricke Papers, Accession 2003-0025, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Krafft Arnold Ehricke Papers
Krafft Arnold Ehricke Papers / Series 4: Reference Files / Vehicle Technology / Miscellaneous Reference Materials / 1960
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pg24e662524-b66f-4022-8afe-2eb82a4f1d5b
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-2003-0025-ref1752

"A Study of Nuclear-Rocket Missions to Mars" (S. C. Himmel, J. F. Dugan Jr, R. W. Luidens, and R. J. Weber, Aerospace Engineering Jul 1961 : 18-19, 51-58)

Collection Creator:
Ehricke, Krafft, 1917-1984  Search this
Container:
Box 182, Folder 14
Type:
Archival materials
Text
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access.
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Krafft A. Ehricke Papers, Accession 2003-0025, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Krafft Arnold Ehricke Papers
Krafft Arnold Ehricke Papers / Series 3: Company Files / Miscellaneous Reference Materials / 1961
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pg21e9f8c58-105f-46b9-a78a-e61e9499be73
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-2003-0025-ref3272

General Electric - Fuel Cells (miscellaneous)

Collection Creator:
Bellcomm, Inc.  Search this
Container:
Box 185, Folder 2
Type:
Archival materials
Arrangement:
[material from binder; documents listed in order of placement in binder]

Missing Title

"Putting Fuel Cells to Work: A Progress Report on General Electric Fuel Cell Development, 2nd Edition." (GE/DECO. GEA-7538-A. c.1963.)

"Fuel Cell Development at General Electric." (GE/DECO. GEA-7540. c.1962.)

"Failure Mode and Effect Analysis" [loose pages from binder].

"A New Type of Fuel Cell." (GE/RL. May 1963.) [photocopy]

"Development of an Air-Breathing Fuel Cell Power Source." (L. E. Chapman and E. A. Oster; GE/AP. Presented before the fifteenth annual Power Sources Conference, Atlantic City, NJ. May 1961.) [photocopy]

"Status of Development and Future Prospects for the Ion-Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell." (George A. Phillips; GE/DECO. Prepared for presentation at the Fall Meeting of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers, Detroit, MI. DE-4 (AAT-447). October 15-20, 1961.)

"Process with Cation-Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell Batteries." (E. A. Oster, GE/DECO. DE-29. May 23, 1962.)

"Ion-Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell for Space Vehicle Electric Power." (R. H. Blackmer and G. A. Phillips; GE/DECO. Prepared for presentation at the SAE National Aerospace Engineering and Manufacturing Meeting, Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles, CA. DE-6 (AAT-445). October 9-13, 1961.)

"Fuel Cells" [brochure]. (GE/DECO. DE-85. No date.)

"Fuel Cell Power Source: Operating Principles of Ion-Membrane Fuel Cell." (GE/AATD. AE-12. No date.) [photocopy]

"Fuel Cell Development: Progress Report from General Electric - Ion Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell by L. W. Niedrach (1959); Ion Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell Batteries by E. A. Oster (1960)." (GE. No date.) [photocopy]

[loose clippings on fuel cells, 1961-1964]

"Hydrocarbon Fuel Cells - A Survey." (H. A. Liebhafsky and E. J. Cairns; GE/DECO. Prepared for Presentation at the American Institute of Electrical Engineers 1962 Pacific Energy Conversion Conference, San Francisco, CA. DE-34. August 12-16, 1962.)

"Status of the Carbon Electrode Fuel Cell Battery." (G. E. Evans; UC/ADD. Presented at the 49th National Meeting, American Institute of Chemical Engineers, New Orleans, LA. March 10-14, 1963.) [2 copies]

"Attributes of the Union Carbide Fuel Cell System." (UC. January 17, 1964.)

"Hydrazine Fuel Cell System." (Scott S. Tomter and A. Peter Antony; ACM/RD. July 3, 1963.)

"Fuel Cells: The Role of a Designer in a New Art." (Will Mitchell, Jr. and J. B. Calkins; ACM. No date.)
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permission Requests.
Collection Citation:
Bellcomm, Inc Technical Library Collection, Accession XXXX-0093, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Bellcomm, Inc Technical Library Collection
Bellcomm, Inc Technical Library Collection / Series IV: Space Science and Applications / IV.C.: Spacecraft Power Supplies
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pg2407fa239-75e7-4f95-9e1b-9da5bbeebb9d
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-xxxx-0093-ref2126

NASA: Fifty Years and Beyond

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
NASA: Fifty Years and Beyond represented an unusual collaboration between the Festival and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) on the occasion of the agency's fiftieth anniversary in 2008. The NASA program provided a rare opportunity for the public to meet and observe the men and women whose skills, specialized knowledge, and codes of behavior mark them as a very distinctive example of occupational culture.

The tents on the Mall featured the following:

Aeronautics: air traffic-control designers, flight photographers and videographers, model makers, flight-suit technicians, test pilots, and others conducting research on aviation and aircraft;

Earth science: archaeologists, atmospheric scientists, meteorologists, plant pathologists, satellite imagery analysts, and others who investigate the earth's surface, climate, and atmosphere;

Foodways: food scientists, nutrition experts, packaging engineers, and researchers who plan and develop the cuisine served onboard spacecraft;

Future missions: aerospace engineers, robotics engineers, solar scientists, program managers, and others helping to plan missions to the moon, Mars, and beyond;

Human space flight: astronauts, flight engineers, tile inspectors, microgravity experts, software engineers, solar array specialists, space-suit technicians, and others who are involved with the Space Shuttle and International Space Station;

Propulsion: mechanical engineers, operations managers, test systems engineers, and others who design and build the engines that power NASA spacecraft;

Space art: artists who use canvas, paper, and recycled materials (such as Shuttle tires) to document NASA's work and missions; and

Space science: astrobiologists, astromaterials curators, astronomers, astrophysicists, heliophysicists, planetary geologists, and others conducting research in the vast reaches of space.

In addition, one tent was devoted to collecting oral histories, not only from the NASA participants, but also from members of the general public, to record their memories of NASA's past as well as their visions for NASA's future. During the ten days of the Festival, roughly 300 recordings were logged and another 200 note cards were posted on the bulletin board.

James Deutsch was Program Curator and Dorey Butter was Program Coordinator; Kim Stryker was Family Activities Coordinator. The NASA Coordination Team included: Gale Allen, Beth Beck, Claudette Beggs, Luis Berrios, Rosalie Betrue, Sallie Bilbo, Dawn Brooks, Stacey Brooks, Beth Brown, Fred Brown, Joshua Buck, Todd Cannon, Tara Clopper, Carmel Conaty, Leslee Cork, Anita Davis, David Defelice, Steve Dick, Wanda Dockery, Kristen Erickson, Michelle Ferebee, Debbie Gallaway, Steve Garber, Elaine Gause, Ed Goldstein, Mary Ann Harness, Robert Hopkins, Jim Hull, Winnie Humberson, Cheryl Johnson, Michelle Jones, Dave Lavery, Laura Lewis, Steve Lighthill, Rocky Lind, Dan Lockney, Bonnie McClain, Linda Matthews-Schmidt, Bryon Maynard, Cheri Miller, Ruth Netting, Nora Normandy, Louis Parker, Tom Powers, Debbie Rivera, Carla Rosenberg, Karen Rugg, Bette Siegel, Mary Sladek, Tony Springer, Pam Steel, Jim Stofan, Ann Marie Trotta, Janelle Turner, Bert Ulrich, Erika Vick, Katie Veal Wallace, Derek Wang, Joey Williams, and Dan Woodard.

The program was produced in partnership with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). Jacobs Technology Inc. was a Donor to the program. Contributors were Lockheed Martin, Boeing, Northrop Grumman, and United Space Alliance.
Participants:
Aeronautics

Tom Benson, 1947-, Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, Ohio

Glenn Brehm, 1953-, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Thomas Burns, 1957-, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Lawrence Cooper, 1948-, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Rich Coppenbarger, Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California

Luci Crittenden, 1948-, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Johnny Ellis, 1951-, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Robert Everett, Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, Ohio

Greg Gatlin, 1960-, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Frank Jones, 1960-, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Parimal Kopardekar, Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California

Herbert Lawrence, 1948-, Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, Ohio

Greg Poteat, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, California

Thomas Prevot, Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California

Ron Reisman, Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California

Jim Sokolik, 1957-, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, California

Robert D. Windhorst, Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California

Earth Science

Brooke Carter, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Lin Chambers, 1963-, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Jennifer Collings, 1986-, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Rory Collins, 1981-, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Roberta DiPasquale, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Steven Graham, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Irene Ladd, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Katherine Lorentz, 1979-, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Louis Nguyen, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Claire Parkinson, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Margaret Pippin, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Steve Platnick, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

John Skelly, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania

Stephanie Stockman, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

David Westberg, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Darrel Williams, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Great Observatories

Mindy Deyarmin, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Charles Diaz, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Hashima Hasan, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Maurice Henderson, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Mark Hubbard, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Anita Krishnamurthi, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Renee Leck, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Jim Perry, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Benjamin Reed, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Marion Riley, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Nzinga Tull, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Russell Werneth, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Food Lab

Jennifer J. Brogan, 1981-, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Vickie Kloeris, 1955-, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Kimberly Glaus-Läte, 1960-, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Sylvia Lai, 1951-, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Thomas Oziomek, 1981-, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Michele Perchonok, 1955-, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Future Missions

Mitzi Adams, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Bob Armstrong, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Stephan Davis, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Brian Day, 1957-, Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California

Rajiv Doreswamy, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Jennifer Heldmann, Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California

Robert Howard, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Anthony Lavoie, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Danielle Moran, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Keith Robinson, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Kimberly Robinson, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Human Spaceflight

John Allen, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Lynn Cline, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Pamela Covington, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Richard DeLombard, 1950-, Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, Ohio

Dave Edwards, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

William Gerstenmaier, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

David Haakenson, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Nancy Rabel Hall, Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, Ohio

Michael Hawes, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

William Hill, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Carol Jacobs, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Thomas Jones, NASA Astronaut, Retired

Humberto Sanchez, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Timothy Ryan Tawney, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Pierre Thuot, 1955-, U. S. Navy, Retired

Debbie Ramos Trainor, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Mark Uhran, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Ron Woods, 1946-, Kennedy Space Center, Brevard County, Florida

International Space Station

Patrick Buzzard, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Gary Kitmacher, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Sam Ortega, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Kids' Space

Bill Anderson, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Gregg Buckingham, Kennedy Space Center, Brevard County, Florida

Launch and Mission Control

Christine Chiodo, 1966-, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Sally Davis, 1958-, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Tuan Manh Doan, 1964-, Kennedy Space Center, Brevard County, Florida

George Haddad, 1960-, Kennedy Space Center, Brevard County, Florida

Tiffany Nail, Kennedy Space Center, Brevard County, Florida

Lunar Outpost

Durlean Leslie Bradford, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Barbara Cohen, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Joy Dukemineer, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Sabrina Pearson, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Robert Singleterry, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Tim White, Huntsville Center for Technology, Huntsville, Alabama

Karen Whitley, 1957-, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

NASA-derived Technologies

Bruce Banks, Alphaport, Inc., Cleveland, Ohio

Peter Homer, Southwest Harbor, Maine

Sharon Miller, Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, Ohio

Propulsion

Bartt Hebert, Stennis Space Center, Hancock County, Mississippi

Casey Kirchner, Stennis Space Center, Hancock County, Mississippi

Bryon Maynard, Stennis Space Center, Hancock County, Mississippi

Bradley Messer, Stennis Space Center, Hancock County, Mississippi

Elizabeth Messer, Stennis Space Center, Hancock County, Mississippi

Rosa Obregón, Stennis Space Center, Hancock County, Mississippi

Ben Powell, Stennis Space Center, Hancock County, Mississippi

Christine Powell, Stennis Space Center, Hancock County, Mississippi

Steve Taylor, Stennis Space Center, Hancock County, Mississippi

Bill Wrobel, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Robotics

Ken Fernandez, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Wendy Holforty, Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California

Harley Thronson, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Space Art --

Chakaia Booker, 1953-, New York, New York

Les Bossinas, 1933-, Cleveland, Ohio

Nicky Enright, 1971-, New York, New York

Mary Edna Fraser, 1952-, Charleston, South Carolina

Pat Rawlings, 1955-, Houston, Texas

Space Science

Arthur Aikin, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Shadan Ardalan, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

Shari Asplund, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

Todd Barber, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

Ron Bastien, Jacobs Engineering and Science Contract Group, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Dominic Benford, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Max Bernstein, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Jacob Bleacher, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Lora Bleacher, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Beth Brown, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Ginger Butcher, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Allan Cheuvront, Lockheed Martin, Denver, Colorado

Troy Cline, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

John Cooper, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Emilie Drobnes, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Therese Errigo, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Don Fairfield, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Lisa Fletcher, Jacobs Engineering and Science Contract Group, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Brenda Franklin, 1943-, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena California

Daniel Garrison, Jacobs Engineering and Science Contract Group, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Kevin Robert Grazier, 1961-, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

Roger Harrington, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Jeffrey J.E. Hayes, 1957-, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Paul Hertz, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Steele Hill, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

David Hurd, 1962-, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, Edinboro, Pennsylvania

Terry Hurford, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Daniel Hurley, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

Lindley Johnson, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Anne Kascak, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Michael Kelley, 1943-, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Terry Kucera, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Elaine Lewis, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Colette Lohr, 1975-, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

Lou Mayo, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Aimee Meyer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

Michael Meyer, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

David Mohr, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

Andrea B. Mosie, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Keiko Nakamura-Messenger, Jacobs Engineering and Science Contract Group, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Carolyn Ng, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Tam Nguyen, 1948-, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

Sten Odenwald, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Alexei Pevtsov, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

Cecilia Satterwhite, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Carol Schwarz, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Thomas See, Jacobs Engineering and Science Contract Group, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Jim Thieman, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Jack Warren, Jacobs Engineering and Science Contract Group, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Heather Weir, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Randii R. Wessen, 1958-, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

Michael Zolensky, Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas

Space Shuttle

Dennis Chamberland, 1951-, Kennedy Space Center, Brevard County, Florida

Joseph Lavelle, 1947-, Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California

Maria Lott, Stennis Space Center, Hancock County, Mississippi

David Rainer, 1960-, Kennedy Space Center, Brevard County, Florida

Nathan Sovik, Stennis Space Center, Hancock County, Mississippi

Katie Veal Wallace, Stennis Space Center, Hancock County, Mississippi
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2008 Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.2008, Series 3
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 2008 Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk58aa14b24-1fd7-4876-86b1-d8af37512182
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-2008-ref25

Prototype Adamas Guitar

Maker:
Ovation Instruments Inc.  Search this
Measurements:
overall: 14 1/8 in x 15 3/4 in x 5 3/8 in; 35.8775 cm x 40.005 cm x 13.6525 cm
Object Name:
guitar
Place made:
United States: Connecticut, Bloomfield
Date made:
1973-1974
Credit Line:
Gift of Charles H. Kaman
ID Number:
1979.0818.02
Catalog number:
1979.0818.02
Accession number:
1979.0818
See more items in:
Cultural and Community Life: Musical Instruments
Music & Musical Instruments
Guitars
Data Source:
National Museum of American History
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ng49ca746a4-29a3-704b-e053-15f76fa0b4fa
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmah_606314
Online Media:

America's Appetite (for Energy)

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
This presentation, developed by folklorists and historians of technology in conjunction with the Energy Research and Development Administration, focused on energy use. In the first year of what became a four-year sequence (1977-1980), traditional food production was examined in historical perspective from early Native American methods through colonial and emerging 19th-century mechanization to contemporary practices - with a glance into future possibilities.

A folklorist and aerospace engineer sought out the Pennsylvania Amish farmer depicted on the program book cover, who used his old-style, horse-drawn reaper to harvest the three acres of wheat purchased for processing at this Festival. Most farmers now use a combine that simultaneously reaps, threshes, separates, and bales the stripped stalks as straw. At the Festival, the very wheat pictured on the program book was threshed, flailed, ground, and finally used in the hand-shaped loaves that were baked in a brick oven - and tasted by Festival visitors.

Demonstrations included steam powered threshing, grain milling, brick-oven bread baking, cider pressing, sausage stuffing, Native American salmon roasting and clam bake, preserve making, apple butter boiling and ice cream making.

The program was co-organized by the U.S. Department of Energy with Smithsonian Department of Science and Technology and Folklife Program. At the Department of Energy, John Bradburne was Chief, Exhibits Branch and Chester Gray was Chief, Exhibits Operations.
Participants:
Countess Stella Andrassy, 1902-1998, solar and microwave cooking, Monmouth Junction, New Jersey

Edna Bard, 1912-2001, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Winifred Brendel, 1917-1985, baking, Denver, Pennsylvania

Chuck Davis, apple butter boiling, McConnellsburg, Pennsylvania

Grayson Davis, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Mary Ann Davis, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Archie Decker, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Pat Decker, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Dr. C.W. England, ice cream maker, Silver Spring, Maryland

Janice Ferry, apple butter boiling, Bethesda, Maryland

Mildred Fix, apple butter bailing, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Pam Glenn, apple butter boiling, McConnellsburg, Pennsylvania

Rev. S. Douglas Greer, threshing, Washington, D.C.

Leander Hall, threshing, Landover, Maryland

Lucius Hann, cider pressing, Fort Littleton, Pennsylvania

Viola Hess, apple butter boiling, McConnellsburg, Pennsylvania

Izora Hollenshead, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Grace Howell, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Cora Jackson, 1923-1990, preserve making, Fairfax Station, Virginia

Edward Jacobs, sausage stuffing, Appleton, Wisconsin

Margaret Johnson, corn milling, Harmon, West Virginia

Samuel Johnson, corn milling, Harmon, West Virginia

Lorella Keyser, 1910-1993, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Ted Keyser, 1901-1982, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Raymond Leppo, 1911-1993, threshing, Manchester, Maryland

Lester Lind, corn milling, Harmon, West Virginia

Mary Beth Lind, corn milling, Harmon West Virginia

Randy Luckinbill, baking, Denver, Pennsylvania

Sam Mellott, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Virginia Mellott, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Susie Moore, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Tom Morningstar, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Ella Norris, 1892-1982, salmon roasting, Crescent City, California

Paula Peters, 1959-, clam baking, Mashpee, Massachusetts

Russell Peters, 1957-, clam baking, Mashpee, Massachusetts

Aggie Pilgrim, salmon roasting, Crescent City, California

Dianne Poffenberger, 1950-1996, apple butter boiling, Needmore, Pennsylvania

Doug Poffenberger, apple butter boiling, Needmore, Pennsylvania

Denyse Reid, solar and microwave cooking, Princeton, New Jersey

Elsie Schooley, apple butter boiling, McConnellsberg, Pennsylvania

Nancy Shearer, apple butter boiling, McConnellsberg, Pennsylvania

Marie Shimer, apple butter boiling, McConnellsberg, Pennsylvania

Lena Sipes, 1902-2000, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Merrill Snyder, 1917-1995, cider pressing, Burnt Cabins, Pennsylvania

Nadine Stinemetz, baking, Denver, Pennsylvania

Joycelene Strait, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Woody Strait, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Louise Swope, 1920-1986, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Henry Thomas, threshing, Washington, D.C.

Dennis Trout, ice cream maker, Bowie, Maryland

Junior Wagner, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Peggy Wagner, apple butter boiling, Harrisonville, Pennsylvania

Scotty Wairehime, threshing, Manchester, Maryland
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1977 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1977, Series 3
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1977 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk527bfb03b-2ca1-4fe0-8957-4514e32e8394
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1977-ref25

Frame, License Plate, Space Station Concept, Rockwell Group

Materials:
aluminum, paint
Dimensions:
3-D: 31 × 0.7 × 16cm (12 3/16 × 1/4 × 6 5/16 in.)
Type:
MEMORABILIA-People
Country of Origin:
United States of America
Credit Line:
Gift of F. Peter Simmons
Inventory Number:
A20120264000
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
National Air and Space Museum Collection
Data Source:
National Air and Space Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nv904b4cb89-b037-4b20-a5a4-02dacdbf2749
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nasm_A20120264000

Biology

Collection Creator:
Douglas, Deborah G.  Search this
Container:
Box 2, Folder 7
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests
Collection Citation:
United States Women in Aviation 1940-1985 Research Materials, NASM.1995.0062, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
United States Women in Aviation 1940-1985 Research Materials
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pg207a02636-b45b-4215-9245-9e5894a48db3
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-1995-0062-ref555
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Biology digital asset number 1

Classified: The Secret Career of Mary Golda Ross, Cherokee Aerospace Engineer Hardback

Type:
Hardbacks
Date:
2021
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_1155204

Hard Hat, Space Shuttle Program, Dennis Jenkins

Manufacturer:
North Safety Products  Search this
Materials:
High density polyethylene, plastic, nylon, adhesive paper, vinyl coated foam
Dimensions:
Clothing: 22.2 × 29.2 × 17.8cm (8 3/4 in. × 11 1/2 in. × 7 in.)
Type:
MEMORABILIA-People
Country of Origin:
United States of America
Credit Line:
Gift of Dennis R. Jenkins.
Inventory Number:
A20120077000
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
National Air and Space Museum Collection
Data Source:
National Air and Space Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nv93fc842a0-3b22-42ea-95e7-7b589bf098b1
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nasm_A20120077000
Online Media:

Badge, Identification, Lockheed Martin Space Operations, Dennis Jenkins

Manufacturer:
Kodak  Search this
Materials:
Plastic, coated paper, ink
Dimensions:
2-D - Unframed (H x W): 9.8 x 6.7cm (3 7/8 x 2 5/8 in.)
Type:
MEMORABILIA-People
Country of Origin:
United States of America
Credit Line:
Gift of Dennis R. Jenkins.
Inventory Number:
A20120079000
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
National Air and Space Museum Collection
Data Source:
National Air and Space Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nv96374e1d5-53c0-4379-b96b-b34dea968fd9
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nasm_A20120079000
Online Media:

Badge, Vandenberg A.F.B.

Manufacturer:
Vandenberg Air Force Base  Search this
Materials:
Plastic, paper, ink
Dimensions:
2-D - Unframed (H x W): 9.8 x 6.7cm (3 7/8 x 2 5/8 in.)
Type:
MEMORABILIA-People
Country of Origin:
United States of America
Credit Line:
Gift of Dennis R. Jenkins.
Inventory Number:
A20120080000
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
National Air and Space Museum Collection
Data Source:
National Air and Space Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nv9053468e7-812a-4b6e-a605-e7c13cad0ebb
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nasm_A20120080000
Online Media:

Flag, STS-116, Atlantis-ISS

Materials:
cotton, plastic
Dimensions:
3-D (Pole): 25.4 × 0.7cm (10 × 1/4 in.)
2-D - Unframed (H x W) (Flag): 10.3 × 16.2cm (4 1/16 × 6 3/8 in.)
Type:
MEMORABILIA-People
Country of Origin:
United States of America
Date:
2006
Credit Line:
Gift of Dennis R. Jenkins.
Inventory Number:
A20120099000
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
National Air and Space Museum Collection
Data Source:
National Air and Space Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nv9f5736b67-8581-4c4d-a63e-a149f065376e
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nasm_A20120099000
Online Media:

Mount, Interior Suspension, Hard Hat, Space Shuttle Program, Dennis Jenkins

Manufacturer:
North Safety Products  Search this
Materials:
Plastic
Textile
Synthetic
Dimensions:
Approximate: 10.8 x 18.7 x 21cm (4 1/4 x 7 3/8 x 8 1/4 in.)
Type:
MEMORABILIA-People
Country of Origin:
United States of America
Credit Line:
Gift of Dennis R. Jenkins.
Inventory Number:
A20120077001
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
National Air and Space Museum Collection
Data Source:
National Air and Space Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nv90a535433-09d5-4d9c-85e3-217b1225665d
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nasm_A20120077001

Badge, Identification, Space Shuttle, 8510, D R Jenkins

Manufacturer:
Vandenberg Air Force Base  Search this
Materials:
Inorganic
Organic
Coating
Dimensions:
2-D - Unframed (H x W): 8.4 × 6cm (3 5/16 × 2 3/8 in.)
Type:
MEMORABILIA-People
Country of Origin:
United States of America
Credit Line:
Gift of Dennis R. Jenkins.
Inventory Number:
A20120078000
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
National Air and Space Museum Collection
Data Source:
National Air and Space Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nv9a3b37c79-f4ff-46e3-916a-276d46a77b18
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nasm_A20120078000

Badge, USA Proposal Team

Manufacturer:
United Space Alliance  Search this
Materials:
Inorganic
Organic
Coating
Dimensions:
2-D - Unframed (H x W): 9.8 × 6.7cm (3 7/8 × 2 5/8 in.)
Type:
MEMORABILIA-People
Country of Origin:
United States of America
Credit Line:
Gift of Dennis R. Jenkins.
Inventory Number:
A20120081000
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
National Air and Space Museum Collection
Data Source:
National Air and Space Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nv96c06980a-8359-4284-bd5d-e6dd0596e478
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nasm_A20120081000

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By