Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
22 documents - page 1 of 2

American Federation of Arts records

Creator:
American Federation of Arts  Search this
Names:
Architectural League of New York  Search this
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)  Search this
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts  Search this
Adams, Ansel, 1902-1984  Search this
Albers, Anni  Search this
Albers, Josef  Search this
Albert, Calvin, 1918-  Search this
Altman, Harold, 1924-  Search this
Antreasian, Garo Z., 1922-  Search this
Arp, Jean, 1887-1966  Search this
Avery, Milton, 1885-1965  Search this
Barnet, Will, 1911-2012  Search this
Baskin, Leonard, 1922-2000  Search this
Baziotes, William, 1912-1963  Search this
Bellows, George, 1882-1925  Search this
Berman, Eugene, 1899-1972  Search this
Bertoia, Harry  Search this
Bingham, George Caleb, 1811-1879  Search this
Bishop, Isabel, 1902-1988  Search this
Blume, Peter, 1906-1992  Search this
Braque, Georges, 1882-1963  Search this
Breuer, Marcel, 1902-  Search this
Brooks, James, 1906-1992  Search this
Burchfield, Charles Ephraim, 1893-1967  Search this
Callahan, Kenneth, 1905-1986  Search this
Casarella, Edmond, 1920-1996  Search this
Chagall, Marc, 1887-  Search this
Chase, William Merritt, 1849-1916  Search this
Chesney, Lee, 1920-  Search this
Citron, Minna Wright, 1896-1991  Search this
Clements, Geoffrey  Search this
Coen, Eleanor, 1916-  Search this
Conover, Robert F. (Robert Fremont), 1920-  Search this
Crawford, Ralston, 1906-1978  Search this
Daumier, Honoré, 1808-1879  Search this
Day, Worden, 1916-1986  Search this
De Diego, Julio, 1900-  Search this
De Kooning, Willem, 1904-  Search this
De Rivera, José Ruiz, 1904-1985  Search this
Degas, Edgar, 1834-1917  Search this
Demuth, Charles, 1883-1935  Search this
Diebenkorn, Richard, 1922-1993  Search this
Dove, Arthur Garfield, 1880-1946  Search this
Dubuffet, Jean, 1901-  Search this
Eakins, Thomas, 1844-1916  Search this
Eilshemius, Louis M. (Louis Michel), 1864-1941  Search this
Ernst, Jimmy, 1920-  Search this
Feininger, Lyonel, 1871-1956  Search this
Fine, Perle, 1908-1988  Search this
Force, Juliana, 1876-1948  Search this
Francis, Sam, 1923-  Search this
Frankenthaler, Helen, 1928-2011  Search this
Frasconi, Antonio  Search this
Gatch, Lee, 1902-1968  Search this
George, Thomas, 1918-  Search this
Gonzalez, Xavier, 1898-1993  Search this
Goodnough, Robert, 1917-  Search this
Gottlieb, Adolph, 1903-1974  Search this
Goya, Francisco, 1746-1828  Search this
Graves, Morris, 1910-  Search this
Gwathmey, Robert, 1903-1988  Search this
Hartigan, Grace  Search this
Hartley, Marsden, 1877-1943  Search this
Hassam, Childe, 1859-1935  Search this
Hayter, Stanley William, 1901-  Search this
Heliker, John Edward, 1909-2000  Search this
Henri, Robert, 1865-1929  Search this
Hofmann, Hans, 1880-1966  Search this
Hopper, Edward, 1882-1967  Search this
James McNeill Whistler, 1834-1903  Search this
Jones, John Paul, 1924-  Search this
Jorn, Asger, 1914-1973  Search this
Kahn, Max, 1903-  Search this
Kelly, Ellsworth, 1923-  Search this
Kienbusch, William, 1914-1980  Search this
Klee, Paul, 1879-1940  Search this
Knaths, Karl, 1891-1971  Search this
Kohn, Misch, 1916-  Search this
Kuniyoshi, Yasuo, 1889-1953  Search this
Lawrence, Jacob, 1917-2000  Search this
Levine, Jack, 1915-2010  Search this
Lipchitz, Jacques, 1891-1973  Search this
Luks, George Benjamin, 1867-1933  Search this
Léger, Fernand, 1881-1955  Search this
MacIver, Loren, 1909-  Search this
Margo, Boris, 1902-1995  Search this
Marin, John, 1870-1953  Search this
Marsh, Reginald, 1898-1954  Search this
Mechlin, Leila, 1874-1949  Search this
Meeker, Dean, 1920-  Search this
Miró, Joan, 1893-  Search this
Moller, Hans, 1905-  Search this
Moore, Henry, 1898-  Search this
Morris, George L. K., 1905-  Search this
Moy, Seong  Search this
Murch, Walter  Search this
Neuberger, Roy R.  Search this
Nevelson, Louise, 1899-1988  Search this
Nicholson, Ben, 1894-  Search this
O'Keeffe, Georgia, 1887-1986  Search this
Okada, Kenzo, 1902-1982  Search this
Oliveira, Nathan, 1928-2010  Search this
Parks, Gordon, 1912-  Search this
Pereira, I. Rice (Irene Rice), 1902-1971  Search this
Perlmutter, Jack, 1920-2006  Search this
Peterdi, Gabor  Search this
Picasso, Pablo, 1881-1973  Search this
Pollock, Jackson, 1912-1956  Search this
Porter, Fairfield  Search this
Pozzatti, Rudy, 1925-  Search this
Prendergast, Maurice Brazil, 1858-1924  Search this
Ratkai, George  Search this
Rattner, Abraham  Search this
Rauschenberg, Robert, 1925-  Search this
Reinhardt, Ad, 1913-1967  Search this
Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, 1606-1669  Search this
Renoir, Auguste, 1841-1919  Search this
Rivers, Larry, 1925-  Search this
Roszak, Theodore, 1907-1981  Search this
Rouault, Georges, 1871-1958  Search this
Ryder, Albert Pinkham, 1847-1917  Search this
Saetti, Bruno, 1902-  Search this
Santomaso, Giuseppe  Search this
Sargent, John Singer, 1856-1925  Search this
Sato, Tadashi, 1900-  Search this
Savelli, Angelo, 1911-  Search this
Schanker, Louis, 1903-1981  Search this
Schongauer, Martin, 15th cent.  Search this
Schrag, Karl  Search this
Schramm, James S.  Search this
Seligmann, Kurt, 1900-1962  Search this
Shahn, Ben, 1898-1969  Search this
Sheeler, Charles, 1883-1965  Search this
Sloan, John, 1871-1951  Search this
Smith, David, 1906-1965  Search this
Soyer, Raphael, 1899-1987  Search this
Spaeth, Eloise  Search this
Spruance, Benton, 1904-1967  Search this
Stamos, Theodoros, 1922-1997  Search this
Steg, J. L., 1922-  Search this
Steichen, Edward, 1879-1973  Search this
Stella, Joseph, 1877-1946  Search this
Sterne, Hedda, 1916-  Search this
Sterne, Maurice, 1878-1957  Search this
Stieglitz, Alfred, 1864-1946  Search this
Stone, Edward Durell  Search this
Summers, Carol, 1925-  Search this
Suzuki, James  Search this
Takal, Peter, 1905-  Search this
Tamayo, Rufino, 1899-  Search this
Tchelitchew, Pavel, 1898-1957  Search this
Thon, William, 1906-2000  Search this
Thrall, Arthur  Search this
Tiepolo, Giovanni Battista, 1696-1770  Search this
Tiepolo, Giovanni Domenico, 1726?-1804  Search this
Tobey, Mark  Search this
Tomlin, Bradley Walker, 1899-1953  Search this
Tooker, George  Search this
Treiman, Joyce  Search this
Turner, J. M. W. (Joseph Mallord William), 1775-1851  Search this
Tworkov, Jack  Search this
Vespignani, Renzo, 1924-  Search this
Von Wicht, John, 1888-1970  Search this
Von Wiegand, Charmion  Search this
Wald, Sylvia, 1915-  Search this
Walkowitz, Abraham, 1880-1965  Search this
Watkins, Franklin Chenault, 1894-1972  Search this
Weber, Max, 1881-1961  Search this
Weir, Julian Alden, 1852-1919  Search this
Whiting, Frederic Allen, 1873-1959  Search this
Whittredge  Search this
Wines, James, 1932-  Search this
Wyeth, Andrew, 1917-2009  Search this
Xceron, Jean, 1890-1967  Search this
Yunkers, Adja, 1900-  Search this
Zao, Wou-ki, 1921-  Search this
Zerbe, Karl, 1903-1972  Search this
Zoellner, Richard  Search this
Zorach, Marguerite, 1887-1968  Search this
Zorach, William, 1887-1966  Search this
Extent:
79.8 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Sound recordings
Exhibition catalogs
Photographs
Lantern slides
Administrative records
Date:
1895-1993
bulk 1909-1969
Summary:
The records of the American Federation of Arts (AFA) provide researchers with a complete set of documentation focusing on the founding and history of the organization from its inception through the 1960s. The collection measures 79.8 linear feet, and dates from 1895 through 1993, although the bulk of the material falls between 1909 and 1969. Valuable for its coverage of twentieth-century American art history, the collection also provides researchers with fairly comprehensive documentation of the many exhibitions and programs supported and implemented by the AFA to promote and study contemporary American art, both nationally and abroad.
Scope and Content Note:
The records of the American Federation of Arts (AFA) provide researchers with a complete set of documentation focusing on the founding and history of the organization from its inception through the 1960s. The collection measures 79.8 linear feet, and dates from 1895 through 1993, although the bulk of the material falls between 1909 and 1969. Valuable for its coverage of twentieth-century American art history, the collection also provides researchers with fairly comprehensive documentation of the many exhibitions and programs supported and implemented by the AFA to promote and study contemporary American art, both nationally and abroad.

The earliest documentation from 1895 to 1909 concerns the organization's history and founding and is located in Series 1: Board of Trustees. Also found in this series are meeting minutes, 1909-1963 and 1968. Interfiled with the board meeting minutes are minutes of the executive committee and other special and ad hoc committees, reports to the board, financial statements and reports, and lists of committee appointments and board membership. This series also contains the scattered correspondence and subject files of various officers. Although not a complete set of officers' files, Presidents' Frederick Allen. Whiting (1931-1936), Lawrence M.C. Smith (1948-1952), Thomas Brown Rudd (1952-1954), Daniel Longwell (1954-1956), James S. Schramm (1956-1958), and Roy R. Neuberger (1958-1961) are represented. Leila Mechlin served on AFA's board as secretary from its founding to 1929, and her files are a particularly rich resource for AFA's activities during its early years. Lawrence M.C. Smith's files documenting his years as board treasurer are also arranged in this series. Additional officers' correspondence is interspersed throughout the Alphabetical Files and other series.

General information about the scope of AFA's programs, affiliations, founding, functions, and proceedings are arranged in Series 2: Administrative Records. The first subseries, Alphabetical Files, houses a wide variety of subject files that contain memoranda, correspondence, printed materials, lists, reports, and other papers. These files document the AFA's general history and founding, organizational affiliations, buildings and moves, grants, federal and state government art programs, auctions and other fund-raising efforts, publicity and public relations, publications, and fiftieth anniversary celebration. The subject headings by which these files are arranged are, for the most part, the ones designated by the AFA. The second subseries, Staff Records, houses the scattered files of AFA's director, assistant director, registrar, and special state representative, Robert Luck.

During its most active period, the AFA sponsored or participated in several special programs and Series 3: Special Programs houses the files that document many of them. The first subseries consists of the files for the Artists in Residence program that was funded by the Ford Foundation. Awarded in 1963, the grant sponsored short-term teaching residencies for artists in museums throughout the United States. The host museums were encouraged to hold exhibitions of the artists' works. This subseries contains both the general files of the program, as well as individual files on the participating artists. During the late 1950s and early 1960s, the AFA and the Ford Foundation also sponsored additional programs for artists, including Grants in Aid, Purchase Awards, and the Retrospective Exhibitions Program. The files documenting these three programs are also arranged in Series 3, under the subseries Ford Foundation Program for Visual Artists. In the late 1950s, the AFA implemented the Museum Donor Program with benefactors and philanthropists Audrey Bruce Currier and Stephen Richard Currier. Through the administration of the AFA, the Curriers donated funds to selected institutions specifically for the purchase of contemporary American art. The Curriers preferred to remain anonymous throughout the program. Files documenting this program include correspondence, applications from the accepted institutions, rejections, a summary report, and clippings about the untimely deaths of Mr. and Mrs. Currier in 1967.

Also found in Series 3 are the files documenting AFAs working relationship with the first state arts council, the New York State Council on the Arts (NYSCA). In 1961, AFA and NYSCA implemented a traveling exhibition program in New York State. Found here are files for possible itineraries, proposals, publicity, loans, budgets, and the actual exhibition files. Additional AFA special programs documented in Series 3 include the Picture of the Month program of the mid-1950s and the Jean Tennyson Foundation Color Slide Lecture Program.

AFA Annual Convention files constitute Series 4. Beginning with the Third Annual Convention in 1912 and continuing through the 1963 Annual Convention, the files contain official proceedings, speeches, programs, clippings, correspondence, and press releases. Files are missing for 1913, 1915, 1918, 1922, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1931, 1936-1949, 1952, 1956, 1958, 1960, and 1962. There are also audio recordings in the form of reel-to-reel tapes for the 1951 Annual Convention.

Series 5: Exhibition Files forms the bulk of the collection at circa 62 linear feet and is arranged into twenty subseries. The first subseries, Exhibitions, General, houses primarily the records of the Board of Trustees Exhibition Committee and documents the AFA's earliest involvement with traveling exhibitions. These files contain reports, budgets, correspondence, memoranda, scattered exhibition catalogs, and photographs. They are primarily the files of the chair of the Exhibition Committee and include the files of Juliana R. Force, Eloise Spaeth, and Mrs. John Pope. Also found in this series is a subseries of Mrs. John Pope's records documenting circulating exhibitions from 1934 to 1955, arranged by state.

The remaining nineteen subseries of the Exhibition Files reflect either specific exhibition programs, many of which have unique numbers assigned by AFA to individual exhibitions, or other exhibition-related files, such rejected, canceled, and suggested exhibitions and miscellaneous installation photographs. The Annual Exhibitions files constitute the largest of the subseries and are numbered according to the system assigned by AFA, following a typical chronological order. Although the documentation for each exhibition varies widely by both type and amount, most of the files contain contracts and legal agreements, correspondence, memoranda, itinerary information, condition reports, publicity materials, catalogs, announcements, price lists, and other such information arranged into one or more files. The files were labeled "documentation files," "dispersal files," "report form files," "loan agreement files," and "publicity files" according to the filing system devised by AFA. Many of the files also house a significant amount of correspondence with museum officials, lenders, and artists.

Additional subseries document AFA's exhibition venues and partnerships with the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, the New York State Council on the [UNK] Life magazine, and Addison Gallery. A complete list of all of the subseries, including specific exhibition programs, follows in the Series Outline.

The final three series of the collection are small: Printed Material, Miscellaneous Files, and Oversized Material. The printed material was donated much later to the Archives and dates from 1990 to 1993. Found here are scattered press releases, annual reports, and an exhibition program. Miscellaneous Files contain scattered records, 1926-1962, of the Architectural League of New York relating to national award programs. It is not clear why this small group of Architectural League records was found mixed with the AFA records but perhaps the collaboration between the two organizations on several special projects provides an explanation. Also found in Miscellaneous Files is a group of black and white lantern slides from a lecture series, "New Horizons in America." Oversized Material includes a portfolio, a work of art, and posters.

See Appendix for a list of artists exhibiting with the American Federation of Arts
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged into eight primary series based primarily on administrative units or program areas. Several of the series are further subdivided into subseries. While processing, it became clear that the two filing systems were redundant and overlapped in both subject area and type of material. Most of these files were subsequently merged into the now broader Alphabetical Files or into separate series. Oversized material may be found at the end of the collection arranged in a separate series.

In most cases, files related to one another by subseries or subject areas (in the case of the Alphabetical Files) or by individual name (in the case of officers and staff files) are arranged in chronological order. The entire subseries of Alphabetical Files in Series 2 is arranged by subject heading, as assigned by the AFA, or individual name. The Alphabetical Files originally formed two broad filing systems as established by the AFA: one for general correspondence arranged by subject; and one for director's and other staff correspondence, also arranged by subject.

Series 1: Board of Trustees, circa 1895-1968 (Boxes 1-3)

Series 2: Administrative Records, 1910-1966 (Boxes 4-8)

Series 3: Special Programs, 1950-1967 (Boxes 9-13)

Series 4: Annual Conventions, 1912-1963 (Boxes 14-16)

Series 5: Exhibition Files, 1934-1969 (Boxes 17-78)

Series 6: Printed Material, 1990-1993 (Box 78)

Series 7: Miscellaneous Files, 1926-1962, undated (Box 79)

Series 8: Oversized Materials, 1890, undated (Boxes 80-85)
Historical Note:
Founded in 1909 by Elihu Root, the American Federation of Arts (AFA) exists today as a national nonprofit museum service organization striving to unite American art institutions, collectors, artists, and museums. Elihu Root, then secretary of state in the administration of Theodore Roosevelt, spoke of his idea at the first meeting of the AFA held in New York at the National Academy of Arts. He envisioned an organization that would promote American art most often seen only by the elite in the major cities of the East and upper Midwest by sending "exhibitions of original works of art on tour through the hinterlands across the United States."

The American Academy in Rome, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Art Institute of Chicago, and Metropolitan Museum of Art were influential organizing member institutions. Individual members included such notables as William Merritt Chase, Charles L. Freer, Daniel C. French, Charles L. Hutchinson, Henry Cabot Lodge, J.P. Morgan, and Henry Walters. The founding of the AFA provided the American art world with a forum for communication and participation among artists, cultural institutions, patrons of the arts, and the public.

To accomplish its mission, the AFA established volunteer committees for membership, exhibitions, and publications. During its first year, the AFA began publishing Art and Progress (later changed to Magazine of Art) and the American Art Annual (now the American Art Directory). In 1909, the AFA also organized its first traveling exhibition, Paintings by Prominent American Artists, which was shown at museums in Fort Worth, New Orleans, Minneapolis, and New Ulm, Minnesota.

By the end of the first year, the headquarters of the organization moved to Washington, D.C., to facilitate lobbying the federal government for favorable art legislation. In 1913, the AFA lobbied successfully for the removal of the tariff on foreign art entering the United States. In 1916, the Federation met with the Interstate Commerce Commission to protest prohibitively high interstate taxes on traveling art exhibitions.

Throughout the next fifteen years, the AFA continued to grow in membership and influence. By 1919, membership included 438 institutions and 2,900 individuals. The AFA's annual conventions were held in major national art centers and were attended by members, chapter delegates, and the public. At the conventions, scholars, patrons, and curators lectured on and discussed subjects of national interest, thereby fostering an exchange of ideas. The AFA also sponsored periodic regional conferences to promote institutional cooperation and to discuss mutual problems and needs. To facilitate exhibition venues west of the Mississippi River, in 1921 the AFA opened regional offices at the University of Nebraska and at Stanford University. The AFA produced and circulated slide programs and lecture series to museums and educational institutions that fostered art education. By 1929, the Federation had developed forty-six slide-lecture programs that covered American mural painting, European and American contemporary art, and textiles.

During the 1930s, the Federation expanded its services by providing schools with teaching guides, student workbooks, slides, and films about art. In 1935, the AFA began publishing Who's Who in American Art, later publishing The Official Directory of Illustrators and Advertising Artists and Films on Art reference guides. To reach an even larger audience, the AFA began collaborating with the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York to organize national circulating exhibitions to "bring the museum to the people."

One of AFA's priorities was to make American art more visible abroad. The Federation focused on encouraging the representation of American artists in foreign exhibitions, and in 1924 it lobbied successfully for additional American participation in the Venice Biennale. The AFA's focus on exhibiting American art abroad continued to expand, particularly following World War II. In 1950, recognizing that the AFA could assist in promoting American culture, the State Department awarded the AFA a grant for a German "re-orientation program" consisting of educational exhibitions shown in German museums. Additional government funding further enabled the AFA to organize American participation in exhibitions in India, Japan, Paris, Switzerland, and Rotterdam between 1950 and 1970. Later, the AFA collaborated with the United States Information Agency (USIA) to create the Overseas Museum Donor Program which permitted donations of American art to foreign institutions on a restriction-free, tax-deductible basis. During the 1950s, the AFA was a very active member of the Committee on Government and Art, a national committee with members from across the art and museum world concerned with government sponsorship of and legislation affecting art sales, commissions, and trade.

In 1952, the headquarters of the AFA returned to New York, sparking a period of innovation and expanded of programs. Throughout the 1950s, the AFA distributed films about art and co-sponsored the Films on Art Festival in Woodstock, New York. The AFA also introduced its Picture of the Month Program in 1954, renting original works of art to small American art and educational institutions. In 1956, the AFA organized the Art Collectors Club of America to provide fellowship for art collectors through meetings and activities. The club disbanded in the 1970s.

The Federation's exhibition programs continued to flourish during the 1950s and 1960s. Private and public financial support allowed the AFA to achieve many of its goals. In 1958, the Ford Foundation awarded an important grant to organize a series of traveling one-person shows and a series of monographs devoted to contemporary American artists. Milton Avery, Andrew Dasburg, José DeCreeft, Lee Gatch, Walter Quirt, Abraham Rattner, and others were among the artists who participated. Private foundation support for the AFA's Museum Donor Program provided an annual allowance that was distributed to regional museums for the pourchase of contemporary American art. Cooperative programs and joint venues also became popular during this period. For example, public support from the New York State Council on the Arts allowed the AFA to circulate exhibitions to small New York State communities, and the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts provided the AFA with five exhibitions for national tours.

Throughout its history, the American Federation of Arts has concentrated on its founding principle of broadening the audience for contemporary American art. Through its numerous exhibition and film programs, the AFA has succeeded in "breaking down barriers of distance and language to broaden the knowledge and appreciation of art." Annual exhibitions such as New Talent in the USA and Art Schools USA, organized by the AFA, brought before the public the most contemporary American artists and craftspeople, genres, and artistic forms of experimentation, exposing viewers to new ways of thinking and expression. In 1965, AFA produced The Curriculum in Visual Education, a series of films created to heighten the aesthetic awareness of children.

A vital part of American art history, the AFA was one of the first organizations to develop successfully the concept of traveling art exhibitions on a national and international level. The AFA was instrumental in assisting museums with circulating important juried exhibitions of contemporary art, such as the Whitney Annual and Corcoran Biennial. The AFA also recognized the importance of the exchange of cultural ideas, and it brought exhibitions of the European masters to the American public as well as exhibitions focusing on foreign contempoorary art, photography, and architecture. Many organizations and museums have followed the AFA's precedent, and traveling national and international venues are now commonplace.

Since 1909, women have served as officers and members of the Board of Trustees. Leila Mechlin was a founding participant and served as secretary from 1909 to 1933. Juliana R. Force and Eloise Spaeth both chaired the Exhibition Committee in the late 1940s. Women and artists of diverse backgrounds and nationalities were widely represented in the AFA's exhibition programs, most notably during the 1960s. In 1960, the AFA organized, with financial support from the Ford Foundation, a major Jacob Lawrence retrospective. Additional culturally diverse exhibitions included Contemporary Jewish Ceremonial Art (1961), The Heart of India (1962), 1,000 Years of American Indian Art (1963), and Ten Negro Artists from the United States (1966).

The AFA also had an impact on patronage in the arts. AFA exhibitions of contemporary art provided collectors with knowledge of new artists and avant-garde art forms, creating a broader demand and market for this type of work. Museums and collectors began purchasing work by new or obscure American artists whom they learned about through AFA exhibitions and programs.

The historical records of the American Federation of Arts offer the researcher a unique opportunity to study the development of American art and artists in the twentieth century as well as providing insight into trends in American culture.

1909 -- Founded in New York City. Began publishing Art and Progress (later retitled Magazine of Art) and the American Art Annual.

1910 -- Moved headquarters to Washington, D.C.

1913 -- Lobbied successfully for the removal of the tariff on art entering the United States.

1915-1916 -- Lobbied successfully against the Cummins Amendment and the Interstate Commerce Commission's prohibitively high interstate tax on traveling art.

1920 -- Organized a lobbying campaign for the development of a national gallery of art at its national convention.

1921 -- Opened two new offices at the University of Nebraska and at Stanford University.

1924 -- Arranged American participation in the Venice Biennale exhibition.

1927 -- Closed office at Stanford University.

1929 -- Organized American participation in exhibitions in France and Germany.

1933 -- Closed office at the University of Nebraska.

1935 -- Began publishing Who's Who in American Art.

1948 -- Published The Official Directory of Illustrators and Advertising Artists.

1949 -- Collaborated with the Metropolitan Museum of Art to circulate exhibitions from its collections.

1950 -- Participated in the U.S. government's German re-orientation program.

1951 -- Joined forces with the United States Information Agency (USIA) to create the Overseas Museum Donor Program. Published the reference guide Films on Art. Co-sponsored the Films on Art Festival in Woodstock, New York, through 1957.

1952 -- Moved headquarters to New York City.

1953 -- Magazine of Art liquidated.

1954 -- Introduced the Picture of the Month Program.

1956 -- Founded the Art Collectors Club of America.

1958 -- Received a Ford Foundation grant to finance a series of one-person shows of contemporary American artists.

1960 -- Created the Museum Donor Program.

1961 -- Received a grant from the New York State Council on the Arts to circulate exhibitions to small New York state communities.

1963 -- Received a grant from the Ford Foundation for the Artists in Residence program.

1964 -- Introduced the List Art Poster Program.

1965 -- Produced The Curriculum in Visual Education, a series of films that attempted to heighten the aesthetic awareness of children.
Appendix: List of Artists Exhibiting with American Federation of Arts:
The following is an alphabetical list of artists who exhibited with the American Federation of Arts; many are obscure. The alpha-numeric codes and numbers appearing with the artist's name represent specific AFA exhibition programs and, most often, AFA's exhibition numbering system. In cases where the AFA did not assign an exhibition number, Archives' staff have done so.

The primary reference source for the names and name variants is the American Federation of Arts Records. The names are documented in handwritten notes and lists, typed lists, and exhibition catalogs and announcements. The Archives of American Art name authority file was also consulted in questionable cases. The majority of names, however, were not found in either the AAA name authority file or standard bibliographic resources, and only in the AFA records.

Examples:

55-1: AFA annual exhibitions program

AD-1: Addison Gallery exhibitions

L-1: Life Magazine Exhibitions

ME-1: Misceallaneous exhibitions (numbers assigned by AAA staff)

NMA-1: Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibitions

NE-96: Contemporary Color Lithography

NY-1: New York State Council on the Arts exhibitions

VA-1: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts exhibitions

A. Quincy Jones, Frederick E. Emmons & Assoc: 62-34

Aalto, Alvar: 59-15

Aarikka, Kaija: 57-14

Aarnio, Rauha Maria: 53-24

Abbati, Giuseppe: 63-10

Abbe, Cassandra: 62-10

Abbey, Edwin Austin: 59-6

Abbot, Merkt & Co, Daniel Schwartzman: 62-24

Abbott, Berenice: 58-20

Abboud: 56-29

Abedin, Zainul: 58-42

Abell, Richard Arthur: 57-6, 60-5

Abelman, Ida: 55-20

Abernathy, J.T.: 57-6

Abramovitz, Max: 63-16

Abrams, Mary Tatum: 55-14

Abrams, Ross: 56-25

Abramson, Arnold Edwin: 53-16, NY-3

Abularch, Rudolfo: 60-12

Accorsi, William: 65-6, ME-74

Achenbach, Andreas: 65-10

Achepohl, Keith: 65-11

Acht, Rene Charles: 61-4

Ackerman, Jerome & Evelyn: 55-22, 57-6

Adair, Ann: 62-10

Adam, Henri-Georges: 56-2160-15

Adam, Robert: 61-22

Adams, Alice: 58-25, 60-12

Adams, Ansel: 56-5, 59-56, 61-8, 63-8

Adams, Clinton: 54-18, 60-3, 63-12, 64-7

Adams, Franklin: 61-35

Adams, Lawrence: 56-2

Adams, Mark: 57-6, 58-16, 58-25

Adams, Norman: 59-19

Adams, Pat: 57-1, 58-26, 58-43, 60-22, 62-37

Adams, Robert: NE-96

Adamson, Robert: 62-25, NY-1

Addams, Clifford: 62-12, ME-28

Adelman, Helen S.: 57-6

Adickes, David: 57-23

Adler, Allan: 55-22, 57-6

Adler, Samuel: 53-5

Adler, Sophia: ME-75

Aeberli, Hans: 53-15

Aeusden, N.: 51-3

Affandi: 58-42

Afon, N.: 64-30

Afre: 58-15

Afro, See also Basaldella, Basaldella: 61-4, 64-2

Agam, Yaacou: 63-29

Agate, Alfred T.: 59-34

Agostini, Peter: 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Agranat, Gertrude: 58-25

Agricola, Filippo: 59-40

Ahr, Richard: 58-39

Ahr, Jr., Arthur Frederick: 58-32

Aida, Yusuke: 64-23

Aikman, Cicey: 56-2

Aine, Bisson: 62-25

Ainslie, Maud: 64-29, 64-30

Aizer, Alexander: 53-17

Ajmone, Giuseppe: 56-19, 57-27, 58-23

Akaba, Seppo: 63-21

Aken, Jan van: 63-17

Akers, Adela: 62-10

Akl, Said: 56-29

Al-Amin: 56-29

Al-Nassim Sham: 56-29

Al-Sheikhli, Ismail: 56-29

Albee, Grace Arnold: 53-5, 56-25, 58-3, ME-7

Alber, Nancy: 53-24

Alber, Twila M.: 53-24

Albers, Anni: 55-8, 57-6, 58-16, 58-25, 60-5, 62-15

Albers, Josef: 55-3, 56-2, 56-26, 57-1, 57-10, 58-43, 59-6, 59-10, 60-41, 62-16, 62-28, 62-29, 62-31, 63-7, 63-12, 64-2, 64-10, 64-26, 65-4, ME-73

Albert, Calvin: 53-20, 55-6, 56-1, 57-1, 58-5, 58-16, 59-6, 61-17

Albert, Kahn & Associates: 62-24, 64-11

Albert Kahn Assoc Architects & Engineers, Inc.: 61-31

Alberti, Leon Battista: 56-10

Alboum, Lawrence D.: 57-31

Albright, Ivan: 64-31, ME-7

Albrizio, Humbert: 52-4, 62-30

Alcalay, Albert: 56-27, 61-15

Alcopley, Alfred L.: 62-41

Aldegrever, Heinrich: 62-20

Alder, Samuel: ME-73

Alderani, Emmanuele: 58-9

Alechinsky, Pierre: 60-14, 61-4, 64-2, 62-29

Alexander, John White: 62-7, 62-30

Alexander, William: 62-12

Allen, Frank C.: 64-21

Allen, James E.: ME-7

Allen, Mary Cecil: 64-30

Allenbach, Werner: 53-21

Alling, Clarence: 62-10

Allman-Smith, Patricia: 58-35

Allston, Washington: ME-11, ME-41

Alma, P.: 51-3

Almyda, Joseph: 61-35

Alps, Glen: 53-16, 55-20, 60-3, 62-3

Alston, Charles Henry: 56-2, ME-73

Alswang, Ralph: 62-14, 64-35

Altdorfer, Albrecht: 57-37, NY-9

Althaus, Willy: 53-21

Altherr, Alfred: 53-21

Altman, Harold: 58-12, 60-3, 60-22, 62-3, 62-31, ME-75

Altoon, John: 56-2

Alva: 56-2

Amador, Juan A.: 59-27

Amador, Pedro Luis: 59-27

Amaos, Castagnetti & Co.: 61-1

Amarotico, Joseph Anthony: 63-7

Amato, Samuel: 53-5, 58-7

Ambellan, Harold: 52-4

Amen, Irving: 55-20

American School: 56-18

Amero, Emilio: 53-1, NE-96

Ames, Arthur: 57-6

Amihai, Yehuda: 58-36

Amino, Leo: 56-2

Amland, David: 62-31

Andersen, David: 57-40

Anderson, Donald: 53-1

Anderson, Erica: 57-16

Anderson, Ib: 52-5

Anderson, J.: 60-5

Anderson, Jeremy: 58-7

Anderson, John: 56-12, 58-6

Anderson, Joyce & Edgar: ME-75

Anderson, Lennart: 65-4, NY-18

Anderson, Vlademar: 52-5

Anderson, Win: 53-24

Ando, Shigekazu: 63-21, 65-12

Andre, Albert: 61-10

Andresdottir, Gudmunda: 66-2

Anderson, Laura: 57-6

Andrews, Albert E.: 53-17

Andrews, Dana: 58-25

Andrews, Oliver: 57-12

Angelico, Fra: 57-18

Angelo, de Moro Battista: 64-6

Anguti, Michael: 59-56

Annan, James Craig: 62-25

Anneberg, Margery: 60-5

Anshen & Allen: 51-7, 58-1

Anshen & Anshen: SD-8

Anshutz, Thomas Pollock: 62-7, 63-3, 64-3

Antell, Diane: 58-32

Antreasian, Garo Z.: 54-18, 54-42, 56-15, 58-3, 58-15, 60-3, 60-22, 62-3, 63-12, 64-7, NE-96

Antunez, Nemesio: 58-15, 60-17

Anuszkiewicz, Richard: 63-30, 64-26, 65-1, ME-73

Anzani, Luigi: 61-1

Aouad, Farid: 56-29

Aoyama: 63-21

Aperghis, Achilleus: 61-4

Apostook: 55-19

Appel,Karel: 57-27, 60-4, 60-14, 60-15, 61-4, 62-28, 62-41, NY-18

Appel, Karl: 57-27, 61-4

Appia: 63-19

Arbeit, Arnold Arvin: 54-8

Arcay, Wilfredo: 56-28

Archipenko, Alexander: 58-5, 60-42, 61-24, 64-10

Arinbjarnar, Snorri: 66-2

Arlt, Paul Theodore: 53-5

Armer, Ruth: 56-1, 58-7

Armistead, Horace: 59-19

Armitage, Kenneth: 59-31, 61-4, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Arms, John Taylor: ME-7

Armstrong, Bill Howard: 56-26, NY-3

Arnal, Enrique: 60-17

Arnal, Francois: NY-8

Arnest, Bernard: 53-1, 58-6, 58-26, 61-25

Arno,, Peter: ME-28

Arnold, Paul Beaver: 56-25

Arnold, Richard: 65-7

Aronson, Boris: 59-19

Aronson, Charlotte: 57-14, 58-32

Aronson, David: 55-5, 58-16, ME-73, NY-10

Aronson, Irene Hilde: 58-3

Arp, Jean: 54-18, 58-15, 60-2, 60-15, 60-42, 61-9, 62-18, 63-31, ME-32, NE-96

Artdon, Earl B.: 60-12

Arthur, Revington: ME-73

Asano, Yae: 61-4

Asawa, Ruth: 56-12, 58-43

Ascalon, Morris: 61-17

Aschenbach, Paul: 58-16

Ashihara, Yoshinobu: 53-17

Askild, Anita: 62-10

Aspetti, Tiziano: ME-32

Asplund, Tore: 53-8

Asprucci, Mario: 53-36

Asshoff, Ingerborg & Bruno: 61-1

Atget, Eugene: 60-21, 62-25, 64-28, NY-1

Atlan, Jean-Michel: 56-15, 58-15

Attardi Ugo: 58-40

Atwater, B.A.: 64-28

Atwell, Allen: 54-42

Audubon, John James: 54-25, 59-24, 5-34, 60-13, 61-3, 64-1, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31

Audubon, John Woodhouse: 61-3

Auerbach-Levy, William: 64-30

Augenfeld, Felix: 61-30

Auguste, Toussaint: 62-6

Aulie, Reidar: 57-40

Ault, George: 64-3

Aunspaugh, Dick: 64-7

Austen, R.: 53-26

Austin, Darrel: ME-55

Austin, Marilyn: 58-32, 60-5

Austin, Robert Sargent: 54-16, 63-17

Austin, Samuel: 62-12

Auvil, Eleen: 64-23

Auvil, Kenneth William: 53-26, 55-14

Avedisian, Edward: 56-27, 60-12, 65-11

Avedon, Richard: 59-56, 62-45

Avercamp: 54-11

Avery, James: 58-16

Avery, Milton: 53-5, 54-27, 55-3, 55-8, 55-9, 56-2, 58-42, 59-7, 59-31, 59-41, 60-27, 61-7, 62-27, 62-28, 62-31, 63-33, 64-26, 64-29, 64-30, 65-1, 65-11, ME-7, ME-23, ME-73, ME-74, NY-11

Avery, Richard M.: 57-31

Aviles, Angel: 59-27

Avitsur, Shemuel: 58-36

Avram, M. & A.: 58-36

Awni, Khatan: 56-29

Ayaso, Manuel: 62-31, 65-11, ME-75

Ayrton, Michael: 56-15, NE-96

Azuma, Chikuensai: 65-12

Azuma, Norio: 60-3, 62-3

Azuma, Sadami: 58-42

Azzaz, N.: 58-36

Bacci, Edmondo: 58-15, 59-31

Bachmann, Hermann: 64-14

Backhuysen, Goyen: 54-11

Bacon, Francis: 60-4, 62-28

Bacon, Peggy: 64-3, 64-30, ME-7

Baden, Mowry: 64-25

Badger, Joseph: 62-2

Badgley, Clarence Dale: 59-25

Badiali: 63-19

Baer, Dorothea: 56-25

Bagnai, Giuseppe: 61-1

Bahnc, Salcia: 56-2

Bailey, La Force: 64-30

Bailey, Oscar: 60-12

Bailey, William H.: 59-12

Bains, James: 53-26

Baizan, Kinpei: 65-12

Baizerman: 54-15

Baizerman, Eugene: 56-2, 62-39, 63-1

Baizerman, Saul: 52-4, 53-20, 61-2, 62-39

Baker, A.P.: 54-18

Baker, Dorothy T.: 61-35

Baker, Keefe: 65-11

Bakhuyzen, Ludolf: 60-40

Bakley, Warren: 58-32

Bakst, Leon: 59-19

Baldini, Vincenzo: 58-9

Baldung, Hans: 57-37

Baldus, Edouard: 62-25, NY-1

Balet, Jan: VA-53-1

Ball, F. Carlton: 57-6

Ball, George: 62-8

Ball, Robert: 64-29, 64-30

Ball, Black & Company: NY-13

Balla, Giacomo: 57-34

Ballard, Todd & Snibbe: 62-34

Ballinger, Maxil: 56-25, 56-26

Balthus: 62-28

Balzar-Kopp, Heiner: 61-1

Balzer, Mary: 57-14

Bancroft, Ralph L.: 53-24

Banti, Cristiano: 63-10

Bar-Am & Alon M. & A.: 58-36

Baranik, Rudolf: 59-1

Barbash, Steven A.: 60-3

Barbee, Robert T.: 65-2

Barber, Joseph: 55-5

Barberi: 63-19

Barbieri, Giovanni Francesco: 59-40

Barbini, Alfredo: 61-1

Bare, Arnold Edwin: VA-53-1

Bariellet, Jean: 61-1

Baringer, Richard E.: 51-14

Barkdull, Philip: 64-23

Barker, Laurence: 62-3

Barker, Thomas (of Bath): 55-24

Barkley, Lee: 55-22

Barlach, Ernst: 56-7, 59-36, 61-9, 62-29

Barnes, Cyril H.: 53-26

Barnes, Edward L.: 62-14, 64-35

Barnes, Matthew Rackham: 65-2

Barnes, Muriel: 57-6, 58-25, 60-5

Barnes, R.: 62-2

Barnes, Robert: 60-43, NY-10, NY-18

Barnet, Will: 53-1, 53-5, 54-18, 56-2, 56-15, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 60-24, 62-3, 63-33, 64-3, 64-7, 64-30, ME-49, ME-73, NE-96, NY-3

Barnet, William A.: 58-5

Barnett, Herbert: 55-2

Barnett, Rita Wolpe: 53-1

Barnett, William: 53-1

Barnstone, Howard: ME-19

Barocci, Federico: 62-20, 64-6, 67-19

Barovier, Ercole & Tocso, Artemio & Decio: 61-1

Barre Martin: 58-29, 61-23

Barrer-Russell, Gertrude: 56-2, 57-1

Barrett, Lawrence: 56-26, ME-7, NY-3

Barrett, Oliver O'Connor: 52-4, 53-20, 56-2

Barron, Harris: 60-12

Barron, Ros: 60-5

Barron, Ros & Harris: 57-14

Barry, Charles (Sir): 61-22

Barry, Charles A.: 59-6

Bartel, Kurt: 64-14

Barth, Carl: NE-96

Barth, Wolf: 61-4

Bartolommeo, Fra: 67-19

Bartolozzi, Francesco: 64-5

Bartsch, William: 58-6

Bartscht, Heri Bert: ME-75

Baruzzi, Peter: 54-42

Barye, Antoine-Louis: 59-32, 61-2, NY-21

Basaldella, See also Afro Afro: 57-9, 58-23, 61-16

Basaldella, Mirko: 61-16

Basaldua, Hector: 60-17

Bascom, Ruth Henshaw: 64-1

Basen, Dan: 63-29, 64-26, ME-75

Baskin, Leonard: 53-16, 54-27, 56-1, 56-12, 58-3, 58-40, 59-6, 60-3, 60-4, 60-22, 60-43, 61-9, 62-40, 63-31, 65-1, 65-11, ME-56

Basok, M.: 58-36

Basoli, Antonio: 58-9, 59-40, 63-19

Bass, Edna P.: 58-32

Bassano, Jacopo da Ponte: 55-24, 67-19

Bassford Wallace: 64-30

Bast, Oernulf: 57-40

Batchelor, C.D.: 57-3

Bate, Norman Arthur: 58-3

Bates, Maxwell: 59-3

Baudous, Robert Willemsz de: 62-18

Bauer, Herrmann: 53-21

Bauer-Ecsy, Leni: 53-15

Baum, Mark: 64-30

Bauman, Frank: 57-16

Baumann, Herbert: 64-14

Baumbach, Harold: 55-3

Baumeister, Willi: 53-11, 56-7, 57-30, 59-36

Baumgart, Isolde: 62-8

Baumgartner, Johann Wolfgang: 59-40, 62-20

Baumgartner, Warren: 53-8

Bayliss, Jr., George: 55-2

Baz, Ben-Hur: 64-3

Bazaine, Jean Rene: 60-14, 61-4, 64-2

Baziotes, William: 55-9, 56-2, 57-9, 60-4, 60-27, 64-2, ME-7, ME-33, ME-42, NY-20

Beach, Jr., John: ME-29

Beal,Gifford: 53-12, 57-30, 63-1, 64-3, 64-29, 64-30, 65-2

Beal, Jack: NY-17, NY-18

Beall, Dennis, Ray: 64-7

Beard, James H.: 58-27

Beard, W.H. (William Holbrook): 58-14

Bearden, Romare: 55-13, ME-75

Beardsley, Aubrey: 57-17

Beattie, George: 61-35, 65-11

Beatty, Hetty Burlingame: VA-53-1

Beauchamp John: 58-6, 61-25

Beauchamp, Robert: 64-2, 65-11, ME-75

Beauchemin, Micheline: 59-3

Beaux, Cecilia: 63-3

Beccafumi, Domenico: 57-37, 62-20

Bechtle, Robert Alan: 60-3, 64-7

Beck, J. Wolfgand: 56-2

Beck, Julian: 58-26

Beck, Margit: 60-1, 65-4, ME-74

Beck, Rosemarie: 56-12, 58-5, 63-1

Becker, Fred: 56-26, 60-3, 62-8

Becker, Fred G.: 55-20

Becker, John: 59-6

Becker, Lucie: 57-16

Becker,Maurice: 55-3, 56-2

Beckers, Gerda: 61-1

Beckmann, Max: 51-4, 56-7, 59-36, 62-28, 62-29

Beer, S.: 58-20

Beerbohm, Max: 62-12

Beerman, Miriam H.: 53-16, 56-25

Beerstraten, Jan Abrahamsz: 55-24

Beeston & Patterson: 61-30

Bega, Cornelis: 60-40

Beham, Barthel: 55-10, 57-37

Beham, Hans Sebald: 55-10, 57-37, 62-18

Behl, Wolfgang: 58-35, 61-2, ME-75

Beisker, Heinz: 53-15

Belanger, Francois-Joseph: 59-40, 61-22

Beldi, Mabel M.: 58-35

Beleal, Ernestine: 57-14

Belfer, Nany: 58-32

Beline, George: 58-3

Bell, Alistair: 59-3

Bell, Cecil C.: 57-2

Bell, Leland: 60-43, 62-30, NY-18

Bell, Trevor: 61-4

Bella, Stefano della: 64-6, 67-19,

Bellange, Jacques: 57-37

Bellefleur, Leon: 59-3

Bellini,Giovanni: 56-16, 57-18

Bellotto: 63-19

Bellows, George Caleb: ME-31

Bellows, George W.: 54-25, 55-19, 59-6, 60-13, 62-17, 62-28, 63-15, 64-31, 65-2, ME-7, ME-41, ME-55

Belluschi Pietro: 64-11

Belzeaux: 60-25

Bemelmans, Ludwig: 61-33

Ben-Amotz & Hefer D. & H.: 58-36

Ben-Zion: 53-18, 55-9, 56-2, 58-16, 59-23

Bendiner, Alfred: 53-1, 56-25

Bendini, Vaco: 60-20

Bendtsen, Folmer: 54-18, NE-96

Benedetto, Giovanni: 55-24

Beneker, Gerrit A.: 64-29, 64-30

Bengtz, Ture: 60-3

Benjamin, Gershon: 55-3

Benjamin, Karl: 59-12, 60-41

Benn, Ben: 55-3, 56-2, 57-10, 65-2

Bennett, Rainey: 55-13

Bennett, William J.: ME-29

Benois, Alexandre: 59-19, 63-19

Benois, Nadia: 59-19

Benson, Frank Weston: 57-11, 62-7, 62-45, 63-1, NY-16

Benson, John Howard: 58-16

Benson, William: 64-7

Bentley, Bonner: 57-ee

Bentley, Claude Ronald: 56-2, 61-7

Benton, Thomas Hart: 57-9, 59-6, ME-7, ME-41

Benvenuto, Elio: 58-16

Beny, Roloff: 53-16, 54-18, 56-26

Berain: 63-19

Berard, Christian: 59-19

Berchem, Nicholas: 62-20

Berdich, Vera: 53-1, 60-3

Berg, Eva Dorje: 57-14

Berg, Werner: 56-21

Berg-Pigorsch, Phyllis: 63-7

Berger, David: 53-16

Berger, Jason: 54-8, 58-39

Berggren, Ulkla-May: 62-10

Bergmann, Gerhart: 64-14

Bergner, A.: 58-36

Bergner, Yosl: ME-67

Berlandina, Jane: 55-13

Berman, Anna Eva: 56-21

Berman, Eugene: 54-10, 57-10, 58-40, 59-19, 59-40, 60-4, 62-31, 63-19, 64-4, 65-2, ME-73

Berman, Fred J.: 55-2, 56-12, 56-25, 60-1

Berman, Leonid: 55-21

Berman, Sarah: 56-2

Bermudez, Cuno: 56-28

Bermudez, Jose Ygnacio: 56-15, 56-28, 62-6

Bernadotte, Sigvard (Count): 53-17

Bernard, David E.: 58-16

Bernhardt, John: 53-16, 55-2, 56-26, 56-27

Bernik, James: 59-16

Bernstein, Bernard: 58-32, 61-17, ME-75

Bernstein, Cal: 57-16

Berretoni, Niccolo: 62-20

Berry, William: 53-26

Berryman, Clifford Kennedy: 57-3

Berryman, James Thomas: 57-3

Bertoia, Harry: 52-7, 57-6, 57-38, 58-43, 62-29, 62-31, 64-19, ME-65, NY-20

Bertolotti V.: 58-9

Bertrand, Gaston: 61-4

Bertrand, Huguette-Arthur: 58-29

Besnard, Albert: 62-5

Bess, Forrest: 62-41, ME-59

Bettes, Eugene: 53-26

Bettina: 61-33

Bettinson, Brenda: ME-75

Betts, Edward Howard: 55-2, 55-6, 59-10, 64-31

Bevans, John: 62-18

Bewick, Thomas: 62-12

Bezem, Naftali: ME-67

Bezombes, Roger: 54-16

Biala, Janice: 61-7, 62-38

Bialik N.: 58-36

Bianchi, Federico: 62-36

Biasioli: 63-19

Bibiena, Antonio: 63-19

Bibiena, Biovanni Maria Galli da: 67-19

Bibiena, Carlo: 63-19

Bibiena, Ferdinando: 58-9, 63-19

Bibiena, Francesco: 63-19

Bibiena, Giuseppe Galli: 58-9, 61-22, 63-19

Biddle, George: 54-18, 56-2, 62-18, 62-18, 62-30, 64-30, ME-73

Bidner, Robert: 64-25

Bielefeld, Frieda: 57-14

Bielich, George A.: 61-30

Bierstadt, Albert: 59-34, 60-28, 61-3, ME-11, NY-4

Biggers, John Thomas: 65-11

Biggs, Walter: 53-8

Bijelic, Jovan: 59-16

Bill, Max: 53-21, 60-42

Billings, Henry: 63-24

Binai, Paul: 64-25

Bing, Bernice Lee: 58-39

Bing & Stueland, Kari & Magne: 57-40

Bingham, George Caleb: 54-25, 58-27, 59-24, 60-13, 61-3, 64-1, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41, 61-3

Binning, Bertram C.: 54-27

Birch, Thomas: 60-28, 63-3, ME-11

Birch, William Russell: ME-29

Birillo, Ben: 63-29

Birmelin, Robert: 60-3, 60-12, 65-4, NY-10, NY-17

Birnbaum, A.: ME-28

Biro, Ivan: 62-40, ME-56

Birolli, Renato: 58-23, 61-16, 64-2

Biscaino, Bartolommeo: 64-6

Bischoff, Elmer: 58-7, 58-12, 60-43, 64-20, 65-4, ME-73

Bishof, Werner: 59-56

Bishop, Ben: 65-11

Bishop, Isabel: 53-5, 56-2, 56-25, 62-31, 65-11, ME-73, ME-74

Bison, Giuseppe Bernardo: 59-40, 67-19

Bissier, Julius: 61-4, NY-8

Bitters, Stanley: 64-23

Bittleman, Arnold: 58-39, 60-12, 62-1

Bjorquist, Karin: 57-14

Black,David: 54-8, 58-32

Black, Frederick: 60-1

Black, William: 64-28

Blackburn, Morris: 53-1, 63-3, ME-7

Blackburn, Robert: 56-26

Blackstone, Rozsika B.: ME-75

Blagden, Alan: NY-17

Blaine, Nell: 62-16, 63-1, 64-26, NY-18

Blair, Barbara: 61-23

Blake, Peter: 62-14, 64-35

Blake, William: 56-16, 62-18, 64-19, 65-10, ME-65, MMA-54-2

Blakelock, E.A.: ME-11

Blakelock, Ralph Albert: 61-3, 63-15, 64-1

Blampied, Edmund: 62-12

Blanch, Arnold: 53-5, 56-2, 58-15, 61-7, 61-25, 62-31, ME-73

Blashfield, Edwin Howland: 59-6

Blatas, Arbit: 55-3, ME-73

Blaustein, Al: 58-12, 60-3, 60-22, 64-7

Blauvelt, Charles F.: 58-27

Bleker, Gerrit Claesz: 60-40

Bleyl, Werner: 61-1

Bliss, Robert Lewis: 53-24, NY-17

Bliss, Robert Ryel: 56-27

Block, Herbert L.: 57-3

Bloemaert, Abraham: 54-11, 63-9, ME-32

Blomberg, Kjell: 57-14

Blomqvist, Kai & Salakari: 57-14

Bloom, Gerry True: 64-23

Bloom, Hyman: 55-9, 58-16, 58-40, ME-7, ME-32, ME-73

Blue, Sidney D.: 62-15

Bluemner, Oscar: 64-3

Bluestein, Selma: 56-2

Bluhm, Norman: 60-1

Blum, Robert Frederick: 62-45, 64-3

Blumberg, Daniel (Dr): 61-17

Blumberg, Yuli: 56-2

Blume, Peter: 55-21, 58-40, 59-6, 60-4, 60-13, 60-27, 62-1, 64-3, ME-31

Blumenau, Lili: 57-6, 64-23

Blumenthal, Herman: 56-7

Blust, Carl R.: 54-16

Bluth, Manfred: 64-14

Blythe, D.C.: ME-11

Blythe, David Gilmour: 58-27, 59-24

Bobak, Bruno: 59-3

Boccacci: 51-18

Bocchi: ME-55

Bodmer, Karl: 61-3, 63-17, ME-29

Bodone Giotto: NY-7&7b

Boehler, Hans: 56-2

Boelen, Jacob: NY-13

Boesen, Signe: 57-14

Bogelund, Thor: 52-5

Boggan, Eva: 53-26

Boggs, Frank: 64-3

Bohm, Dominikus: 58-27

Bohm,Dominikus & Gottfried: 58-28

Bohm, Gottfried: 58-28

Bohm, Max: 64-29, 64-30

Bohrod, Aaron: 55-13, ME-73

Bol: 54-11

Bol, Ferdinand: 55-24, 60-40

Bol, Hans: 55-24, 62-20, 63-17

Bolasni Saul: 59-19

Boldini, Giovanni: 63-10

Bologna, Giovanni: ME-32

Bolotowsky, Ilya: 55-3, 59-24, ME-73

Bolt, Susan: ME-75

Boltinoff, Henry: 57-3

Bolton, Mimi DuBois: 55-2

Bolton & Barnstone: 58-1

Bolton & Barstone: 60-12

Bomar, Bill: 57-23, ME-26

Bonduel, Roger: 61-1

Bondurant, Maude: 56-13

Bone, Muirhead: 62-12

Bonfield, George R.: 64-1

Bonfils: 62-25

Bonge, Dusti: ME-59

Bonheur, Isadore: 61-2

Bonheur, Rosa: 61-2, 63-20, MMA-54-4

Bonington, Richard Parkes: 62-12, 67-19

Bonnard, Pierre: 54-16, 60-14, 61-2, 62-5, 63-14, ME-55

Bonnat, Leon Joseph Florentin: NY-21

Bonneh, Samuel: ME-67

Bonnette, Gerald: 58-35

Bonney, Therese: 56-5

Bonnier, Olle: NE-96

Bonomi, Maria Helena Vieira: 60-15

Bons, Jan: 61-20

Bontecou, Lee: 62-41, 63-29, 65-11, ME-55

Bookatz, Samuel: 53-1

Boone-Paul: 55-22

Booth, Cameron: 55-3, 56-2, 58-6, 60-30, 64-30

Boothby, Frances Holmes: 57-6, 60-5

Bordignoni, A.: 53-21

Borduas, Paul-Emile: 59-3, 62-28

Borgese: 51-18

Bornarth, Philip: 60-3

Bornt, Janice: 58-32

Borra: 51-18

Borrani, Odoardo: 63-10

Borris, Bessie: 51-14

Borsat,o Giuseppe: 58-9

Borup, Erling: 57-14

Bosa, Louis: 51-4, 53-1, ME-73

Bosch, H. van Aeken: 56-16

Bosch, Heieronymus: 57-18

Boschen, Lillian: 51-15

Boscoli, Andrea: 67-19

Bosse, Abraham: 55-24, 56-11, NY-9

Botero, Fernando: 60-17, 64-25

Botes, Steven G.: 53-17

Both, Jan-Dirksz: 60-40, 63- 17

Botkin, Henry: 53-5, 55-3, 56-2, 64-30, ME-73

Botticelli, Sandro: 57-18, NY-7&7b

Botto, Otto: 55-3, 56-2, ME-73

Boubat, Eduard: 60-25

Bouché, Louis: 53-12, 54-10, 55-19, 57-2, 62-30, 65-2, ME-73

Bouchene, Dimitri: 59-19

Boucher, Francois: 55-24, 59-40, 62-36, 67-19, NY-21

Boudin, Eugene: 63-20

Boudron, Alexander: 59-18

Bouleau, Charles: 54-16

Boullee, Etienne Louis: 61-22

Bourdelle, Emile Antoine: 61-2

Bourdelle, Pierre: 53-25, ME-73

Bourdon, Sebastien: 63-17

Bourke-White, Margaret: 58-A&B, 63-17

Bout, Pieter: 60-40, 63-17

Boutelle D.W.C.: ME-74

Boutet, Jean: 54-16

Boutis, Tom: 58-26

Bouve, & Sharp: ME-29

Bove, Richard J.: 54-8

Bowden, Harry: 56-2

Bowling, Mary: 58-16

Bowman, Dorothy: 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 62-3

Boyar, Jo: 57-14

Boycie, Ricard: 53-26

Boyd, Albert & Maxine: 60-5

Boyd, Fiske: 53-16, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, NY-3

Boyle, Keith: 65-11

Boyle, Richard: 61-22

Boynton, James W.: 56-12, 57-9, 57-23, 59-10, 61-15, ME-33, ME-42

Boyvin, Rene: 63-9

Brabazon, Hercules: 62-12

Brach, Paul: 64-12

Bracquemond, Felix: 62-45

Bradford, Howard: 53-16, 55-20, 58-3, 58-12, 60-3

Bradish, Alvah: 58-14

Bradley, Byron: 54-42

Bradley, I.: ME-11

Bradley, John: 58-14, 62-2

Bradley, Will: 57-17

Brady, Mathew B.: 56-5

Brainard, Joe: ME-75

Brame, Thomas: 54-42

Bramson, Arnold: 56-26

Brand, Erland: 62-44

Brandner, Wilhelm: 61-1

Brandt, Warren: 53-5

Brangwyn, Frank: 62-12

Brants, Cynthia: 57-23

Braque, Georges: 57-18, 59-5, 59-19, 60-14, 60-42, 61-9, 62-5, 62-29, 63-14, ME-40, NY-21

Brasch, Sven: 52-5

Brassi: 60-25

Braswell-Cook: 61-30

Brattinga, Jr., Pieter: 61-20

Braught, Ross: 62-1

Braun, Adolphe: 56-5, NY-1

Braun, Robert: 58-40

Braund, Allin: 54-18, 60-15

Brauneis, Rohtraut: 61-1

Brauner, Victor: 60-4, 62-29, 64-4

Brechbuehler, Hans: 53-21

Breck, John Leslie: 61-10

Breckenridge, Hugh H.: 63-3

Breenbergh, Bartholomeus: 62-20

Breinin, Raymond: 53-12, 59-19

Breitenbach, Joseph: 62-45, 64-28

Brenson, Theodore: 56-2, 59-1

Brescian, School: 55-24

Bresdin, Rudolphe: 62-18, 63-17

Breslin, Norah T.: 53-24

Brettingham, Matthew: 61-22

Breuer, Marcel: 53-21, 59-15, 61-31, 63-16, 65-3

Breughel (the Younger): ME-55

Breverman, Harvey: 63-7, 64-7

Breydert, Frederick: 58-16, 60-5

Breydert, Katherine L.: 58-16

Brianchon: 59-5, ME-55

Bricaut, Francoise: 62-8

Brice, Earline & John: 64-23

Brice, William: 63-12, ME-73

Bricher, Alfred Thompson: 64-3

Bridges, Fidelia: 64-3

Brigadier, Anne: 64-29, 64-30

Briggs, Clare: 57-3

Briggs, Ernest: 64-2

Brignoni, Serge: 56-21

Bril, Paul: 54-11, 62-20

Brioche, Felix: 62-6

Britton, William: 62-2

Brockendon, William: 62-12

Broderson, Morris: ME-73

Brodie, Gandy: 57-9, 58-5, NY-10

Brodmann, Klaus: 61-1

Brodnax, Ethel: 57-23

Brody, Sheldon A.: 62-45

Broecker, Louise: 62-10

Broner, Robert: 56-12, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24, 64-7

Bronzino, Angelo (di Cosimo Allori): 56-16

Brook, Alexander: 62-30, ME-23, ME-73

Brook, John: 59, 12, 62-45

Brooks: ME-49, NY-20

Brooks, Charlotte: 57-16

Brooks, James: 56-1, 56-2, 59-23, 61-29, 62-37, 64-2, ME-73

Brooks, Larry W.: 65-11

Brorby, Harry: 55-20, 56-26, 58-16, 62-3

Brose Morris: 60-42

Brougham, Barry: 55-22

Browere, Alburtis Dell Orient: 60-28

Brown, Carlyle: 64-4, ME-26, ME-32, NY-17

Brown, Daniel: 58-40

Brown, George Loring: 58-27, 64-1

Brown, Hamilton: ME-19

Brown, J.: 59-18

Brown, John George: 58-14, 58-27

Brown, Marcia: VA-53-1

Brown, Philip Wass: 64-31

Brown, Ray: 56-26, NY-3

Brown, Sandra: 58-32

Brown, William: 58-7, 58-39

Brown, Winthrop: 64-23

Brown & Adams, Everett & Mark: 55-22

Browne, Byron: 53-12, 55-3, 56-2, 57-10, 64-30

Browne, George Elmer: 64-29, 64-30

Browne, Robert Bradford: 64-21

Browning, Colleen: 57-2, 64-4

Brownlow, David: 57-23

Brownstone, Howard: ME-19

Bruce, Patrick Henry: 55-15

Bruckman, Lodewyk: 64-30

Bruder, Harold Jacob: 63-7, 65-7, NY-17

Bruegel or Brueghel, Pieter or Peter (the Elder): 54-11, 56-16, 57-18, 57-38, 62-18, 63-17, NY-9

Brunelleschi, Filippo: 56-10

Bruno, Jorrand: 53-24

Brunori, Enzo: 58-23, 60-20

Brush, George de Forest: 62-7, 62-17

Brusse, Wim: 61-20

Brussel-Smith, Bernard: 53-1

Bry, Edith: 55-3, 64-30

Brynner, Irena: 57-6

Bryson, Bernarda: 55-13, 56-24

Brzostoski, John: 56-2

Buber, M.: 58-36

Buckley, J.E.: 62-12

Budd, David: 59-23

Buffagnotti, Carlo Antonio: 58-9, 59-40

Buffet, Bernard: 56-15, 57-27, 58-15, 60-4

Bufford, John H.: ME-29

Buhot, Felix-Hilaire: 63-17

Bujnowski, Donald G.: 62-10

Bullock, Wynn: 63-2

Bulone, Joseph D.: ME-75

Bultman, Fritz: 56-2, 58-26, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

Bunce, Louis: 55-6, 58-7, 60-1

Bundo: 63-21

Bundy, Horace: 59-31, 62-2, 63-15

Bunker, Dennis M.: 62-7

Bunker, George: 58-3

Bunnell, Peter C.: 60-12

Bunting, J.D.: ME-11

Burani, Francesco: 64-6

Burch-Korrodi, Meinrad: 58-35, 61-1

Burchard, Jr., Pablo: 60-17

Burchfield, Charles Ephraim: 53-5, 54-16, 54-25, 55-9, 55-13, 58-34, 59-7, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-28, 62-31, 64-3, 64-19, 65-2, 65-11, ME-7, ME-23, ME-27, ME-31, ME-41, ME-55, ME-65, ME-73, NY-5, NY-20

Burden, Shirley C.: 59-56

Burford, Byron: 58-6

Burg, Copeland: 53-5

Burgensis: 62-20

Burgeson, Marjorie Thompson: 55-14

Burgess, Anna K.: 60-5

Burgess, Joseph: 53-26

Burgess, Richard: 59-6

Burgkmair, Hans: 62-18

Burguiere, Francis: 56-5

Burke, James: 58-A&B

Burke, Kathryn: 65-11

Burke, Ronald E.: 62-10

Burkert, Robert: 62-3

Burket, Le Roy K.: 53-12, 57-12

Burkhardt, Hans Gustav: 59-1

Burle-Marx, Robert: 62-6

Burlew, Margaret: 60-5, 62-15

Burlin, Paul: 57-28, 59-10, 60-31, 61-25, ME-73

Burliuk, David: ME-73

Burne, Jones Edward Coley (Sir): 62-12

Burnet, W.H.: 62-12

Burnett, Calvin W.: 55-14

Burr, William Henry: 58-27

Burrage, Madeleine: 57-6

Burri, Alberto: 58-23, 59-14, 59-35, 61-11, 64-2

Burt, Clyde E.: 57-6

Burton, Dennis: 58-6

Burton, Virginia Lee: VA-53-1

Busa, Peter: 64-30

Buskirk, Mary Balzer: 58-32

Busse, Fritz: 61-33

Butchkes, Sidney: ME-74

Butler, Horacio: 60-17

Butler, James P.: 61-10

Butler, Max: 57-23, 62-31

Butler, Reg: 56-15, 59-31, 60-14, 60-42, 64-10

Butler, Theodore Earl: 61-10

Butt, Jr., Gail Hammond: 61-25

Butterworth, James E.: 55-19

Button, Clutz: 60-43

Button, John: 64-3

Butzow, Sue: 58-32

Bye & Hermann: 62-33

C.J. Breyer Associates, Inc.: 61-30

Cabaiss, Lawrence D.: 56-13

Cabianca, Vincenzo: 63-10

Cadmus, Paul: ME-7, ME-73

Cadogan, Edward: 51-15

Cadorin, Guido: 51-18, 53-2

Cady, Emma: ME-11

Caesar, Doris: 52-4

Caffe, Nino: 55-7

Cafferty, James H.: 58-14

Cage, Xenia: 64-23

Cagli, Carrado: 51-18, 58-23, 61-16

Caille, Pierre: 61-1

Cajori, Charles: 59-10

Calapai, Letterio: 58-3, 62-8

Calcagno, Lawrence: 56-1, 56-12, 60-22, 61-29, ME-33, ME-42, ME-49

Calder, Alexander: 60-42, 62-1, 64-10, ME-10, ME-32, NY-20

Calderani & Franscassini, Virgilio & Renzo: 61-1

Caliga, Elizabeth Howland: 64-30

Caliga, I.H.: 64-29, 64-30

Callahan: NY-20

Callahan, Harry M.: 57-25, 59-56, 63-8

Callahan, Kenneth: 55-21, 56-1, 57-1, 57-10, 58-42, 58-43, 61-15, 62-29, 65-11, ME-73, ME-75

Callister, Charles Warren: 64-21

Callot, Jacques: 55-24, 57-37, 59-20, 63-17, NY-9

Callow, John: 62-12

Callow, William: 67-19

Calpp, A1: 57-3

Camaro, Alexander: NE-48

Cambellotti, Laura: 61-1

Cambiasco, Luca: 62-20, 64-9, ME-32

Cameron, David Young (Sir): 62-45

Cameron, Julia Margaret: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Campagnola Domenico: 55-24

Campbell, Gretna: 56-2

Campbell, J. Todd: 62-10

Campbell, Jerry Ray: 62-10

Campbell, Lawrence: 55-3

Campbell, Paschall: 62-33

Campbell, Peter: 64-28

Campendonk, Heinrich: 62-29

Campigli, Massimo: 51-18, 55-13, 57-34, 58-23, 61-16

Campoli, Cosmo: 56-12

Campos, Manuel Lalorre: 61-1

Canaletto: 61-22, 64-6, 67-19

Candell, Victor: 56-1, 56-2, 57-10, 60-1, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Candellahan, Victor: 56-1

Caniff, Milton: 57-3

Canna, Pasquale: 58-9

Cano, Alonso: 62-20

Canogar, Rafael: 64-2

Canova, Antonio: ME-32

Cantagallina, Remigio: 59-40

Cantarini, Simone: 64-6

Cantatore: 51-18

Cantu, Frederico: 54-16

Capa, Cornell: 58-A&B, 59-56

Capa ,Robert: 58-A&B, 59-56

Caparn, Rhys: 52-4, 62-40, ME-56

Capehart, Noyes: 64-7

Capogrossi, Giuseppe: 54-18, 58-23, 61-16, 59-35

Cappelli, Giovanni: 58-40

Capraro, Vincent: 58-40

Capuletti: 59-19

Caraglio, Jacopo: 62-18

Cardwell, Don: 51-15

Carey, J. Sheldon: 60-5

Cargill, David: 58-30

Cariola, Robert: ME-75

Carl Koch & Associates, Inc.: 63-16

Carle, Roger: 59-5

Carles, Arthur B.: 57-9, 63-3, ME-55

Carlin, Earl P.: 62-24

Carlin, James: 53-1

Carlsen, Emil: 56-18

Carmassi, Arturo: 59-35, 60-20

Carmi, T.: 58-36

Caro, Anthony: 61-2

Carone, Nicholas: 57-9, 59-23, 61-29, 62-37, ME-33, ME-42

Carot, Camille: 63-20

Carpenter, Arthur Espenet: 57-6, 64-23

Carpi, Girolamo da: 62-20

Carra, Carlo: 57-34, 58-23

Carracci, Agostino: 64-6

Carracci, Annibale: 64-6

Carracci, Lodovico: 62-20

Carreno, Mario: 56-28, 62-6

Carriere, Eugene: 62-5

Carroll, Jo: 55-20

Carroll, John: 62-30

Carroll, & Daeuble: ME-19

Carter, Caleb: 63-15

Carter, John A.: 59-12

Carter, John Clay: 53-26

Cartier-Bresson, Henri: 56-5, 57-39, 59-56, 60-25

Cartwright, Roy: 62-10

Caruso, Bruno: 55-7, 58-15

Caruso, Nino: 61-1

Caruthers, John: 58-32

Carwitham, I.: ME-29

Carzou, Jean: 56-15, 58-15

Casarella, Edmund: 53-16, 55-2, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-22, 60-24, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Casebier, Cecil Lang: 55-2, 56-12, 57-1, 57-23

Casilear, John William: 60-28, 64-3

Casinari, Bruno: 58-23

Casolani, Alessandro di Agostino: 64-9

Casorati, Felice: 51-18, 58-23

Casrella Edmond: 56-26, 57-12

Cassara, Frank: 60-3

Cassatt, Mary: 54-25, 60-13, 62-45, 61-1, ME-7, ME-31, ME-41, MMA-54-1

Cassidy, Gertrude (Dr): 58-35

Cassill, H.C.: 55-20, 56-26, 60-3, 62-3

Cassill, Jean Kubota: 55-20

Cassinari: 51-18

Cassinari, Bruno: 61-16

Castel, Moshe: 54-27

Castellón, Federico: 53-2, 56-26, 62-1, 62-18, 64-7, ME-7

Castiglione, Giovani Benedetto: 59-40, 64-6, 67-19

Catena, Vincenzo: 64-19

Cathelin, Bernard: 63-14

Cathrineholm, A.S.: 57-40

Catich, E.M. (Father): 58-16

Catlin, George: 59-18, 61-3, ME-11, ME-29

Caudill, Rowlett & Scott: ME-19

Causo, Bruno: 54-27

Cavaglieri, Georgio: 61-30

Cavailles, Jr.: 59-5

Cavallito, Albino: 52-4

Cavanaugh, John: 62-40, ME-56

Cazin, Jean Charles: MMA-54-4

Ceare, Oscar: 57-3

Cecioni, Adriano: 63-10

Celic, Stojan: 59-16

Center, J.C.: 64-3

Cernigoj, August: 56-21

Cerny, Geiorge: 52-4

Cerra, Mirta: 56-28

Cesari, Giuseep: 59-40

Cézanne, Paul: 55-24, 57-18, 62-5, 63-14, NY-7&7b

Ch'en, Ch'I Kaun: 58-42

Chabba, A.: 58-36

Chadel, Jules: 54-16

Chadwick, Gordon: 64-21

Chadwick, Lynn: 60-14, 63-31

Chae-hyo, Song: 58-33

Chaet, Bernard: 62-3, 65-11

Chafetz, Sidney: 56-2, 56-25

Chaffee, Oliver Newberry: 64-30

Chagall, Marc: 54-16, 54-18, 56-15, 58-15, 60-14, 60-15, 60-44, 61-16, 62-29, 63-14, ME-65

Chailleat, Leonard: 59-40

Chait, Daniel: 62-34

Chamberlain, John: 63-29

Chamberlain, Samuel: 59-6

Chambers, Thomas: 62-2, ME-11

Chambers, William (Sir): 61-22

Chament, Guiuseppe: 58-9

Champney, Benjamin: NY-4

Champney, James Wells: 64-1

Chandler, Winthrop: 62-2

Chandler, Christy Howard: 57-17

Chapallaz, Edouard: 61-1

Chapin, David: 61-23

Chapin, Francis: 53-5, 64-30, ME-7

Chapin, James: 64-3

Chapin, Mary S.: 64-1

Chapman, Charles S.: 64-3

Chapman, John G.: 58-27

Chappell, Walter: 60-12, 61-13

Chappell, William: 59-19

Charag-Zunz, C.: 58-36

Chardin, Jean-Baptiste Simeon: 56-16

Charles, M. Goodman Assoc: 58-1

Charlot, Jean: 53-1, NE-96

Charpin, Francis: 56-19

Chase, Barbara: 66-9

Chase, William Merritt: 56-18, 59-6, 59-34, 62-7, 62-17, 63-3, 64-3, ME-7

Chavez, Edward Arcenio: 55-5, 57-1, 57-10

Chayat, Maxwell M.: 61-17, ME-75

Cheever, Abbott: 59-6

Chen, Chi: 55-2, 55-19, 55-21, 64-19, ME-65, ME-73

Chenoweth, Mary: 58-3

Cherner, Norman: 61-30

Cherney, Marvin: 62-31

Cherry, Couise: 55-22

Chesney, Lee: 53-5, 53-16, 55-20, 56-12, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-22

Chey, Katharine: 57-6

Chiarottini, Francesco: 58-9

Chieffo, Clifford T.: 65-4

Chighine, Alfredo: 58-23

Child, Anne: 60-41

Childs, Bernard: 58-42

Chillida, Eduardo: 61-4, 62-29, 64-10

Chinnery George: 67-19

Chippendale, Thomas: 59-40

Chow, Fong: 57-6

Choy, Katherine: 57-14

Christ, Rudolf: 53-21

Christensen, Hans: 57-6, 60-5

Christiana, Mike: 60-3, NY-3

Christopher William: 63-7, 65-4

Christus, Petrus: 56-16

Christy, Howard Chandler: 59-6

Chruchward, L.: 58-32

Chryssa, V.: 62-40, ME-56

Chudo, Ken'ichi: 65-12

Chumly, John W.: 58-39

Church, Frederick Edwin: 59-34, 59-40, 60-28, ME-11NY-4

Ciampi, Mario J.: 62-34

Ciceri: 63-19

Cicero, Carmen: 56-12, ME-73, NY-10

Cikovsky, Nicolai: 57-10, ME-73

Cimiotti Emil: 61-4

Ciry, Michael: 54-16, 58-15, 60-15

Citroen, Paul: 53-2

Citron, Minna: 53-5, 53-16, 56-2, 56-25, 57-32 58-3, 58-26, 60-24, 62-8, 64-30, 57-36

Claret, Juan: 64-17

Clark, Carolyn J.: 53-26

Clark, Edward: 58-A&B

Clark, Ester: 62-10

Clark, J. & C.: NY-15

Clark & Beuttler, Hervey Parke & John F.: 64-11

Clarke, Arundel: 62-15

Clarke, Geoffrey: 54-18

Clarke & Beuttler, Hevey Parke & John F.: SD-8

Clarke & Rapuano: 62-33

Claudet: 56-5

Clave, Antonio: 54-16, 56-15, 58-15, 59-19, 64-17, NE-96

Clement, Marita van der Poest: 62-8

Clements, Thomas: 58-39

Clerisseau, Charles: 62-20

Cliffe, Henry: 54-18, 60-15

Cloar, Carroll: 58-44, 61-35, 64-4, 65-2, ME-73

Clonney, James Goodwyn: 64-1

Clough, Ebenezer: NY-14

Clough, Prunella: NE-96

Clove: 59-5

Clutz, William: 60-43, NY-18

Clymer, J. Floyd: 64-30

Coat, Pierre Tal: 61-4

Cobb, Ruth: 53-5, 64-30

Cobbaert, Jan: 61-1

Cobean, Sam: 55-13, ME-28

Coburn, Alvin Langdon: 56-5, 62-25, 64-28, NY-1

Cochran, Donald: 58-39

Cocke, Bartlett: ME-19

Cocke, Bowman & Yorke: ME-19

Cockerell, Charles Robert: 61-22

Cocteau, Jean: 56-15

Coecke, van Aelst Pieter: 64-9

Coen, Eleanor: 53-1, 54-18, 55-20, 56-15, 56-19, 56-25, 56-26, 59-10, 62-3, NE-96

Coffey, Clara Stimson: 62-33

Coggeshall, Calvert: ME-59

Cohen, George: 59-12

Cohen, John: 59-12

Cohen, Michael: 58-32, 62-10

Cohen, Roda: 58-3

Cohen, Wdilfred P.: 57-ee

Coke, Van Deren: 60-12

Colby, Frederick L.: 57-6

Cole, Thomas: 59-24, 59-34, 60-28, 64-1, 65-10, ME-11, NY-4

Cole-Ruddick, Dorothy: 52-7

Coleman, John: 62-3, 64-7

Coleman, Muriel: 52-7

Colescott, Warrington: 53-16, 55-20, 56-2, 58-3, 62-3

Colgren, Monte L.: 58-32

Colker, Edward: 56-12

Collaert, Hans: 63-9

Collins, Alfred Quinton: 62-7

Collins, Arnold: NY-13

Collins, Lowell: 57-23

Colman, Samuel: 59-6, 60-28, 64-1

Colombino, Carlos: 60-17

Colquhoun, Robert: 54-18, NE-96

Colton, Paula: 58-32

Colville, Alex: 55-19, 59-3, NY-17

Colvin, Franklin: 58-25

Comegys, George H.: 58-14

Commins, Terrell D.: 53-17

Comtant: 51-3

Conca, Sebastiano: 62-20, 62-36

Conder, Charles: 62-12

Congdon, William: 60-22, 64-19, ME-59, ME-65, ME-75

Coninxloo: 54-11

Conkey, George: 53-26

Connah, Whit: 61-35, 65-11

Connaway, Jay Hall: 62-17, 64-31

Connelly, Brian: 64-4

Conner, Charles: 58-27

Connor, Russell: 56-27

Conover, Robert F.: 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 57-12, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-24, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Consagra, Pietro: 60-2, 61-11, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Constable, John: 56-16, 57-18, 62-12, 62-20, 63-20, 67-19

Constan,t George: 55-3, 56-2, 56-25, ME-26, ME-73

Consuegra, Hugo: 56-28

Conway, Fred: 51-5, 53-12, 56-2, ME-73

Cook: 63-19

Cook, Christopher: 65-11

Cook, Donald: 59-6

Cook, Edward A.: 53-17

Cook, Gordon: 56-25, 60-3

Cook, Howard Norton: ME-7

Cooke, Betty: 53-24

Cooke, Jerry: 59-56

Coonley, John C.: 53-24

Cooper, Mario: 53-8

Cooper, T.S.: 64-5

Coornhert, Dirk Volkertsz: 62-18

Copeland, Lawrence G.: 57-6

Copeland, Novak & Israel: 61-30

Copello, Franesco: ME-75

Copley: 54-25

Copley, John Singleton: 54-25, 60-13, 62-17, 62-20, 63-15, ME-7, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41

Corbett, Edward: ME-73

Corbett, Mario: SD-8

Corbin, Lock Company: NY-15

Corbino, Jon: 53-12, 55-19

Corbridge, Edgar: 64-30

Corinth, Lovis: 61-25, 63-17

Corita, Mary (Sister): 53-5, 53-16, 56-25, 58-16, 58-35, 60-3

Corneille: 58-29, 61-29, 64-2

Cornell, Joseph: 59-14

Cornell, Thomas: 60-3, 64-25

Coronel, Raul A.: 55-22, 57-14

Corot, Jean Baptiste Camille: 56-16, 63-17, 65-10, ME-32, MMA-54-4

Corpora, Antonio: 58-15, 58-23, 61-16

Corsaw Roger D.: 60-5

Corson, David T.: 55-2

Cortlandt, Lyn: 58-3

Cortlandt, Zulema: 58-3

Cortona, Pietro da: 62-20

Cosijn, Lies: 61-1

Costa, Giovanni: 63-10

Costigan, John: 63-33

Cote, Alan: 58-39

Cotman, John Sell: 61-22, 62-12

Couch, Rebecca: 59-18

Couch, Urban: 58-6, 65-7

Coughtry, Graham: 58-6

Coulentianos, Costa: 54-18

Coulter, Dorothy: 65-11

Countey, Edward: 60-3

Courbet, Gustave: 63-14, 63-20, 65-10, ME-55, MMA-54-2, MMA-54-4

Courtin, Pierre Tal: 61-11

Covert, John: 55-15

Covington, Harrison: 54-42, 61-35

Cowles, Hobart E.: 57-6

Cowles, Russell: 53-5, 56-19

Cowley, Edward: 54-27

Cox, David: 62-12

Cox, Jan: 56-15, NE-96

Cox, John Rogers: NY-7&7b

Cox, Joseph: 61-35

Cox, Kenyon: 59-6, 62-7

Cox Palmer: 59-6

Cozzens, Frederick S.: 64-3

Cozzi, Ciriaco: 55-5

Crafts, Lemurian: 57-6

Craig: 63-19

Craig Ellwood Assoc: 62-34

Craighead, Charlene: 62-3

Cramer, Jaray & Paillard: 53-21

Crampton, Rollin: 62-37, 64-26

Cranach, Lucas (the Elder): 56-16, 57-18, 57-37, 62-27, ME-55, NY-9

Crane: 57-3

Crane, Ralph: 58-A&B

Crane, Roy: 57-3

Crane, Walter: 63-5

Cranmer, Jr., Thomas E.: 58-3

Cranstone, Lefevre James: 64-1

Crates, James: 65-7

Craven, Jr., Roy C.: 56-9, 61-35

Crawford, Ralston: 53-5, 53-9, 53-12, 54-18, 55-13, 56-15, 57-28, 58-15, 58-44, 60-22, 61-25, ME-73, NE-96, NY-20

Craxton, John: 59-19

Creative Playthings: 65-6

Cremean, Robert: 60-2

Cremonini, Leonardo: 54-16, 57-34, 61-4, 62-28, 64-2

Cress, George: 54-8

Cressey, David: 64-23

Cressey, Donna: 58-32

Crippa, Roberto: 56-19

Cristiano, Renato: 57-27

Crite, Allan R.: 59-6

Crome, John: 65-10

Cronbach, Robert: 52-4, 65-3, ME-75

Cropsey, Jasper Francis: 59-6, 60-28, 64-1, 64-3, ME-11, NY-4

Cross, Henri E.: 62-5

Crossgrove, Roger: ME-74

Crouwel, Wim: 61-20

Crozier, William Tylee: 61-4

Crumrine, James: 63-5

Cruz, Emilio: 66-9

Csoka, Stephen: 58-16

Cuevas, José Luis: 56-15, 63-12, ME-45

Culverhouse, Johann Mongels: 55-19

Culwell, Ben: 57-23, 57-ee

Cummings, Thomas Seir: 58-14

Cunningham, Ben: 52-11

Cunningham, Hester: 62-15

Cunningham, Imogen: 56-5

Cuomo, Sylvia: 57-14

Curmrine, James: 57-6

Currie, Bruce: 56-13

Currier, J. Frank: 64-3

Currier, N.: ME-29

Currier & Ives: ME-29

Curry, John Steuart: 54-25, 55-16, 60-13, ME-31

Curtis, E.L.: 54-12

Curtis & Davis: 62-34

Cushing, Lily: 55-21

Cushing, Otho: 57-3

Cushing, Val: 57-14, 58-32, 59-12

Cusumano, Stefano: ME-73

Cuyp: 54-11

Cyren, Gunnar: 57-14

Cyril: 62-8

Czaja, Michael: VA-53-1

Czermanski, Zdzislaw: 55-13

Czuri, Charles A.: 57-10

D'Ancona, Vito: 63-10

D'Arista, Robert: 55-9

D'Arte, Seguso Vetri: 61-1

D'Haese, Roel: 61-4

D'Orazio, Piero: 58-23

D'Orgeix, Christian: 61-4

da Carpi, Girolamo: 59-40

da Cortona, Pietro Berrettini: 61-22

Da Fabriano, Gentile: 56-16

da Sangallo, Francesco: 59-40

da Silva, Maria Helena Vieira: 60-14

da Silva, Vieira: 62-28, ME-40

da Silveira, Elisa Martins: 60-17

da Vinci, Leonardo: 53-3, 57-18, 64-9

da Volterra, Daniele: 55-24

Dahemers, Robert: 60-12

Dahill, Jr., T.H.: 56-27

Dahl, George L.: ME-19

Dahn, Richard F.: 60-3

Dailey, Gardner A.: SD-8

Dailey, Merlin C.: 58-3

Dal, Harald: 57-40

Dale, Lola E.: 56-25

Dali, Salvador: 54-16, 58-15, 59-19, 62-8, 62-18, 62-28, 63-33,

Dallegret, Francois: 65-6

Daly, Judith White: 53-17

Daly, Norman: 52-1

Dalzotto, Eugene: 53-16, 56-26

Dambiermont, Mary: 61-1

Damianovich, Zulema: 60-3, 60-15

Daminai, Jorge: 60-17

Damora, Robert: 64-21

Daniel, Mann, Johnson & Mendenhall: 62-24

Daniell, Thomas: 62-12

Daniell, Thomas & William: 61-22

Danto, Arthur Coleman: 55-20, 58-3

Danzig, Jerry: 57-16

Daphnis, Nassos: 60-41, 64-30, ME-73

Daphnis-Avlon, Helen: 64-30

Daplan, Jerome: 54-18

Daraniyagala, Justin: 58-42

Darby, Henry F.: 58-14

Darie, Sandu: 56-28

Darley, Felix: 64-1

Darling, J.N. (Ding): 57-3

Darling & Webel: 62-33

Darriau, Jean Paul: 58-12, 60-42

Darrow, W.: ME-28

Dart, Edward D.: 64-11, 64-21

Dasburg, Andrew: 59-42

Datz, Abraham Mark: 55-3

Daubigny, Charles Francois: 63-17, 63-20, NY-11, MMA-54-4

Daumier, Honore: 53-7, 55-19, 56-16, 59-20, 61-2, 62-27, 63-17, 64-5, ME-29, MMA-54-2, NY-7&7b, NY-21

Davey, Randall: 53-5

David, Ismar: 58-16

David, Jacques-Louis: 55-24

Davidson, Bruce: 59-56, 63-8

Davidson, Morris: 55-3, 64-30

Davidson, Patricia: 58-32

Davidsson, Kristjan: 66-2

Davie, Alan: 57-27, 60-14, 61-4, 61-29, 64-2, NY-8

Davies, Arthur B.: 55-19, 57-11, 59-6, 60-13, 62-17, 64-3, 65-2, NY-19

Davies, Kenneth: 59-24

Davila, Alberto: 60-17

Davis: 54-25, NY-20

Davis, Alexander Jackson: 64-1

Davis, Charles H.: 62-7

Davis, Don: 58-39

Davis, Frederick W.: 61-30

Davis, J.H.: ME-11

Davis, John W.: 65-4

Davis, Joseph H.: 59-18, 64-1

Davis, Lenore: 58-32

Davis, Noel: 56-1

Davis, Paul: 64-25

Davis, Richard: 52-4

Davis, Stuart: 54-10, 55-9, 58-15, 59-6, 59-7, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-28, 64-30, ME-7, ME-10, ME-31, ME-55, NY-5

Davis, Brody & Wisniewski: 64-11, 64-21

Dawo, Thomsa & Ilse: 61-1

Day, Lucienne: 52-7

Day, Worden: 51-21, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 58-26, 58-42, 60-3, 60-24, 62-8, NY-3

de Allende, David: 54-42

De Balzac, H.: 58-36

De Beaumont, Etienne: 59-19

de Boullongne, Louise: 55-24

de Brocquy, Louis: 53-24

De Camp, Joseph Rodefer: 63-1

De Camps, Alexandre: 63-20

De Carava, Roy: 59-56

de Chavannes, Puvis: 62-5

de Chirico, Giorio: 55-18, 57-34, 59-19

De Concorezzo, Victor: 61-1

de Creeft, José: 55-12, 56-22, 57-15, 58-16, 59-14, 59-51, 62-16

de Diego, Julio: 53-5

de Faenza, Antonio Gentili: 61-22

De Forest, Roy: 59-24

De Gelder, D.: 51-3

De Gheyn: 54-11, 64-9

de Gorgoza, Patricia: 62-8

de Grave, Jean Jacques: 56-21

de Groot, Nanno: 64-30

de Hooghe, Romeyn: 59-40

De Kooning, Elaine: 55-19, 62-16, 64-26

De Kooning, Willem: 56-2, 59-23, 60-14, 61-29, 62-27, 64-2, ME-41, ME-55, ME-73, NY-18, NY-20

La Fresnaye, Roger de: 59-23, 61-24, 62-5, 63-31

De la Verriere, Jean Jacques: 62-10

De Laclotte, Hyacinthe: 62-2

De Lairesse, Gerard: 62-36

De Laittre, Eleanor: 55-3

De Lajoue, Jacques: 55-24, 59-40

De Lalonde, Richard: 59-40

De Laurentiis, Tonino: 61-1

De Long, David: 64-25

De Maar-Sielckem, Harriet: 61-1

De Marco, Jean: 52-4

De Maria, Dolores: 53-17, 57-14

De Martini, Joseph: 56-2, ME-73

De Maupassant, G.: 58-36

De Menocal, Richard: 64-3

De Modena, Nicoletto Rosex: 59-40

De Niro, Robert: 58-16, 60-22, 60-43, 64-26

De Patta, Margaret: 54-43

De Pinna, Vivian: 64-30

De Pisis, Filippo: 57-34, 58-23

De Poli, Paolo: 61-1

De Rivera, Jose: 55-12, 56-22, 58-41, 59-31, 60-32, ME-55

De Roos, S.H.: 61-20

De Rose, Anthony Lewis: 58-14

De Ruiter, Guus: 53-2

De Saussure, J.: 53-21

De Shaies, Arthur: ME-73

De Silva, y Velasquez Diego Rodriguez: 56-16

De Stael, Nicholas: 54-18, 55-23, 60-14, 62-28, ME-40

De Szyszlo, Fernando: 54-18, 60-17

De Tessan, (Suzanne) Froncoiz (Comtesse): 57-ee

De Tivoli, Serafino: 63-10

De Tramontana, Isabel: ME-75

De Vaserly, Victor: 61-4

De Vega, L.: 58-36

De Vita, Luciano: 61-11

De Vlaminck, Maurice: 58-34

De Vries, Han: 61-20

De Wailly, Charles: 59-40

De Wint, Peter: 62-12

De Witte, Pieter: 64-9

Dean, Donald R.: 62-10

Dean, Loomis: 58-A&B

Dearden, Francis: 53-17

Dearstyne, Howard: 63-2

Deas, Charles: 64-1, ME-11

DeBeck, Billy: 57-3

Debenjak, Riko: 56-15, 56-21

Decamps, Alexandre Gabrielle: 65-10

Deck, Francis: 53-25

Decker, Lindsey: 57-12, 60-22, 60-42, 63-29

Dee Leo J.: 65-11

Deese, Rupert: 51-15, 55-22

DeFrancesco, Ray: ME-75

Degas, Edgar: 55-24, 57-18, 60-14, 61-2, 63-14, ME-32, ME-55, MMA-54-2, NY-7 &7b

Degottex, Jean: 64-10

Dehn, Adolf: 53-2, 53-12, 54-18, 55-13, 56-1, 56-2, 60-1, ME-7, ME-73

Dehner, Dorothy: 56-25, 0-24, 60-42, 62-40, ME-56

DeJode: 63-19

Del Deo, Salvatore: 64-29, 64-30

Del Ghirlandajo, Domneico: 56-16

Del Sarto, Andrea: 64-9

Delacroix, Eugène: 55-24, 57-18, 62-20, 65-10, 67-19, ME-32, NY-21

Delafosse, Jean-Charles: 59-40

Delano, Jack: 64-28

Delaunay, Sonia: 55-19

Delevanti, S.: 56-2

Delfau, Andre: 59-19

Delhez, Victor: 54-16

Della, Francesca Piero: 56-16

Delmaet & Durandelle: 62-25

Delonga, Leonard: ME-75

DeLorme, William: 53-26

Delpierre, Francine: 61-1

Deluigi, Mario: 61-16

Delvaux, Paul: 60-4

DeMolas, Nicolas: 59-19

Demuth, Charles: 55-15, 55-19, 58-34, 60-13, 60-27, 63-14, 64-4, 64-30, 65-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-40, ME-41, NY-5, NY-20

Denis Maurice: 54-16, 62-5, 62-45

Dennis Warren: 57-31, 61-35

Denst, Jack: 64-23

Dente, Marco: 62-18

DePaoli, Carly: 54-8

DePatta, Margaret: 57-6, 60-5

DePauw, Victor: 56-2

DePian: 63-19

Derain, Andre: 57-30, 59-19, 62-5, 62-29, 63-14

Der Harootian, Koren: 52-4

DeRocchi, Francisco: 51-18

Deroy: ME-29

Derujinsky, Gleb W.: ME-75

Derval, Jean: 61-1

Deshaies, Arthur: 55-20, 56-26, 56-27, 60-3, 60-22, NE-96, NY-3

Designs for Business, Inc.: 61-30

Deskey, Donald: 61-30

Desnoyer, Francois: 60-15, NE-96

Despiau, Charles: 63-31

Desprez, Jean Louis: 61-22, 62-20

Destefano, Armando: 58-40

Detre, Roland: 56-2

DeVitis, Themis: 56-2

Dewing, Maria Oakey: 62-7

Dewing, Thomas Wilmer: 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, 64-3

Dey, Andrew & Muriel: 58-16, 60-5

Deyrolle, Jean: 64-10

Dhaemers, Margaret: 60-12

Dhaemers, Robert A.: 58-7

Dhir, Lily Shufff: 55-20

Dhner, Dorothy: 58-3

Di Buoninsegna, Duccio: 56-16

Di Gesu, Antony: 62-45

Di Martini, Joseph: 55-19

Di Prete, Danilo: 60-17

Di Suvero, Mark: 64-20

Di Vincenzo, Bernardo Sozi: 59-40

Diaz, de la Pena Virgilio Narcisso: 63-20, MMA-54-4

Dibdin, T.C.: 62-12

Dickinson, Edwin Walter: 54-25, 62-38, 64-3, 64-29, 64-30, 65-11, NY-11, NY-18

Dickinson, Preston: 58-34, 60-13, 61-25, ME-31

Dickson, Helen: 56-27

Didyk, Ann: 53-5

Diebenkorn, Richard: 55-2, 56-2, 58-7, 60-43, 64-2, ME-33, ME-42, ME-60, ME-73, NY-18

Diederen, Jef: 61-4

Diehl, Gottried: 54-18, NE-96

Dienes, Sari: 53-16, 59-14, 60-24, 62-8, 63-24, 63-29

Dietz, Albert: 58-28

Dieuzaide, J.: 62-45

DiFranza, Emilio A.: 56-27

Dikkenboer, Daniel Den: 56-15

Dikmen, Oktay: 56-21

Diller, Burgoyne: 60-41, ME-73

Dimondstein, Morton: 55-5

Dine, Jim: 62-41, 65-11

Dinnerstein, Harvey: 55-5

Dirks, Rudolph: 57-3

Disberg, Harry: 56-21

Disderi, Adolphe-Eugene: 56-5

Dittmer, Robert P.: 58-32

Dix, Otto: 54-16, 54-18, 56-7, 58-35, 59-36

Dobashi, Jun: 58-42

Dobbertin, Eugene F.: 52-7

Dobbs, John: 58-40

Dobin, Fred: 56-2

Dobkin, Alex: 57-10

Dodd, Lamar: 53-5, 53-12, 61-26, 64-31, ME-73

Dodd, Robert: 62-15

Dodson, William: MMA-54-2

Doebele, H.P.: 53-2

Dole, William: 62-31

Dolenoord, Jenny: 51-3

Domareki, Joseph: ME-73

Domela, Cesar: 64-10

Dominis, John: 58-A&B

Domjan, Joseph: 60-3, 60-15

Domoto, Hiaso: 61-4

Donald, Barthelme & Associates: ME-19

Donati, Enrico: 57-1, 58-43, 59-10, 59-23, 60-27, ME-73

Donato, Louis: 56-2

Donelli, Antonio: 58-9

Donelly, C.P.: ME-19

Doney, T.: ME-29

Dong, Wing C.: 53-16

Donghi, Antonio: 51-18

Dooijes, Dick: 61-20

Dooley, Mary Lou: 58-3

Doolittle, Amos: ME-29

Dorazio, Piero: 59-35, 60-20

Dorazi,o Ralph: 55-20

Dorfsman, Lou: 60-37

Dorgan, (Tad) T.A.: 57-3

Doughty, Thomas: 60-28, 65-2, ME-7, NY-4

Dova, Gianni: 58-23, 60-15

Dove, Arthur Garfield: 53-9, 54-25, 55-11, 55-15, 55-16, 59-6, 60-13, 60-27, 62-27, ME-7, ME-31

Dowing, Joseph: 60-15

Dowling, Dan: 57-3

Downs, Allen: 62-45

Downs, Phyllis: 58-6

Downs, Robert: 58-39

Dozier, Otis: 57-23

Dozier, Velma: 57-6

Drabkin, Stella: ME-7

Dragomir, Jean Claude: 57-27

Dreisbach, David: 55-6

Drentwelt, Abraham: 55-24

Drerup, Karl: 57-6

Drerup & Salo Karl & George K.: 58-16

Drewes, Werner: 56-2, 58-3, 60-3, ME-7

Drexler, Rosalyn: NY-17, NY-18

Driesbach, David F.: 60-3

Driggs, Elsie: 56-2, 64-30

Droste, Karl-Heinz: 61-4, 64-14

Drumlevitch, Seymour: 55-2, 55-9, 57-1, 61-15, NY-10

Drumm, Donald: 65-6

Drummond, Sally Hazelett: 62-37

Du Bois, Guy Pène: 63-15, 64-3

Du Bois, Raoul Pene: 59-19

Du Camp, Maxime: NY-1

Du Cerceau, Jacques Adrouet (Elder): 59-40

Du Pen, Everett: 65-3

Duak, Fatme: 56-29

Dubar, George: 55-6

Dubin, Ralph: 57-2

Duble, Lu: 52-4

DuBose, Charles: 65-3

Dubuffet, Jean: 59-23, 60-4, 60-14, 60-15, 61-4, 62-41, 64-2, ME-46, NY-18

Duca Alfred: 59-6

DuCasse, Ralph: 58-7

Duchamp, Marcel: 59-14

Duchamp-Villon, Raymond: 61-24

Duck, Jacob: 63-17

Duderstadt, Bruce: 62-10

Duell, Howard D.: 58-32

Duffy, Edmund: 57-3

Dufy, Raoul: 57-9, 57-30, 61-33, 62-5, 63-14, ME-55

Dulac, Malvin: 56-27

Dullanty, Patrick: 56-25

Dumouchel, Albert: 59-3, 61-4

Duncan, David Douglas: 56-5, 58-A&B, 59-17, 59-56

Duncan, Florida: 64-30

Duncan, John R.: 62-3

Duncan, Jr., George R.: 53-24

Dunkel, William (Dr.): 53-21

Dunn, Alan: 55-13, ME-28

Dunn, John: 55-22, 64-28

Dupre, Jules: 63-20, MMA-54-4

Duquette, Tony: 59-19

Durand, Asher Brown: 58-14, 60-28, 64-1, ME-11, NY-4

Durand, John: 62-2

Durchanek, Ludvik: 60-12, 64-25, ME-75

Durer, Albrecht: 55-10, 56-16, 57-18, 57-37, 62-18, 63-4, 63-17, 64-9, 64-19, ME-65, NY-9, NY-21

Durfee, Hazard: 52-11

Durham, I.D.: 61-35

Durkee, Steve: 63-7

Durrie, George Henry: 60-28, NY-4

Duryea & Elkins: ME-19

Dusart, Cornelis: 60-40

Dusenberry, W.C.: NY-13

Duval, Sally W.: ME-75

Duveneck, Frank: 59-34, 62-7, ME-11

Duver, Albrecht: NY-9

Duvigneaud, Diane: 55-5

Duvoisin, Roger: 61-33

Duynen, Isaac van: MMA-54-3

Dworzan, George: ME-75

Dzubas, Friedebald: 51-21

Eades, Luis: 57-23, NY-10

Eakins, Thomas: 54-25, 55-19, 58-27, 59-6, 59-24, 59-34, 60-13, 62-17, 62-28, 63-3, ME-7, ME-11 ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, ME-55

Eames, Charles: 55-22

Earl, Ralph: 54-25, 60-13, 62-2, 62-17, 63-15, ME-31

Easterwood, Henry: ME-75

Eastman, Seth: 61-3, 64-1

Eaton, Wyatt: 62-7

Eaves, John: 54-18

Ebendorf, Robert: ME-75

Ebert, Charles: 64-31

Eby, Kerr: ME-7

Echave, Jose: 60-17

Eckels, Robert J.: 60-5

Eckerberg, Margareta: 57-14

Eckhardt, Barbara: 55-5

Eckhardt, Edris: ME-75

Economous, Michael: 62-3

Edmonds, Francis William: 58-27

Edmondson, Leonard: 53-12, 55-20, 56-26, 58-3, 58-7, 60-3, 62-3, ME-73, NY-3

Edmonstone, Robert: 65-10

Edwards, Estor Elsie: 57-14

Edwards, Ethel: 53-12, 64-30

Edwards, George W.: ME-19

Edwards, Joel: 57-6

Edwards, Stanley D.: 65-4

Eeckhout: 54-11

Eero Saarinen & Assoc: 63-16, 65-9

Egas, Camilo: 62-16

Egbert, Lyn: 60-5

Egeler, Ernst: 53-21

Egert, Thalia: 53-24

Ehrenreich, Emma: 58-3, 64-30

Eichenberg, Fritz: 54-16

Eichholz, Duane: 57-14

Eichler (the Younger), Johann Gottried: 59-40

Eiermann, Egon: 58-28

Eights, James: NY-15

Eikaas, Ludvig: 54-18, 57-40

Eilshemius, Louis M.: 59-31, 60-27, 61-25, 61-27, 62-1, 62-28, 64-3, ME-74, NY-5

Einsel, Walter: 60-37

Einsenstadt, Alfred: 56-5, 59-56, 58-A&B

Eisner, Anne: 55-3

Eisner, Dorothy: 55-3

Ekstrom, Thea: 62-44

El Greco: 56-16, 57-18, NY-7&7b

Elder, Eldon: 62-14, 64-35

Eldred, Dale: 59-12, 65-7

Eldrege, Mary: ME-75

Eldridge, Henry: 62-12

Elenbaas, V.H.: 56-15

Elenbaas, Wally: 51-3, 53-2, 61-20

Elffers, Dick: 61-20

Elgart, Eliot: 51-1, 53-5

Elias, Arthur: 54-27

Elias, Harold: 55-5

Eliasoph, Paula: 55-3

Eliezer, R.: 58-36

Eliot, Noyes & Associates: 65-9

Elisofon Eliot: 58-A&B, 59-56

Ellenzweig, Harry: 62-31

Elliot, Lester: 56-2

Elliott, Cecil D.: 58-1

Elliott, James: 58-39

Elliott, Ronnie Rose: 58-26, 58-42

Ellis, Carl: 53-26

Ellis, Clifford: 56-15

Elloian, Peter: 64-7

Elmer, Edwin Romanzo: 62-7, ME-11

Elmer, Jorgen: 64-11

Elmes, Harvey Lonsdale: 61-22

Elvius, Anne-Marie: 53-24

Emanuel, Akiba: 56-2

Emanuel, Bert: 57-16

Embry, Norris: 62-41

Emergy, Lin: ME-56

Emerine, Mary Anne: 53-24

Emerson, Peter Henry: 62-25

Emery, Lin: 55-6, 58-30, 62-40, 65-3

Emiltessile: 61-1

Enders, Cleade: 55-2

Endicott G. & W.: ME-29

Endicott & Co.: ME-29

Engel, Harry: 64-30

Engelund, Svend: 58-15

Enger, Erling: 57-40

Engilberts, Jon: 66-2

Englander, Gertrude: 60-5

Engle, Charlotte: 53-24

Englebrecht: 63-19

Enneking, John J.: 63-1, 64-1

Enos, Robert: 58-35

Ensor, James: 62-27

Eoff & Connor, Garrett & John H.: NY-13

Epler, Rosa Lee: 58-39

Eppelsheimer, Bruce K.: 60-5

Epstein, Jacob: 63-31

Erickson, Eric: 51-15, 55-22

Erickson, Ruth M.: 60-5

Eriksen, Sigured Alf: 57-40

Erikson, D. Erik: 62-10

Erixson, Sven: 62-44

Erkenbrack, Mary: 55-22

Erlanger, Elizabeth N.: 58-3, 64-30, ME-73

Ernest, John: 61-21

Ernest J. Kump & Masten & Hurd: 63-16

Erni, Hans: 53-2, 54-18 58-15

Ernst, James A.: 62-31

Ernst, Jimmy: 51-21, 55-8, 55-9, 55-13, 56-1, 57-9, 58-43, 58-44, 59-1, 65-4, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73, NY-20

Ernst, Max: 55-13, 56-7, 61-9, 62-8, 62-18, 62-29, ME-55

Erwitt, Elliott: 59-56

Escher, Earl: 54-18

Escher, M.C.: 51-3, 56-21

Escher & Weilenmann H.R.: 53-21

Escobosa, Hector: 57-ee

Eshelman, Paul W.: 57-6

Esherick, Joseph: SD-8

Eshkanian, Richard: 57-6, 60-5

Eshkanian, Ruben: 64-23

Eshkanian Ruben & Jack Lenor: 62-15

Eshoo, Robert: 56-12, 56-27

Eskolin, Vuokko: 57-14

Esmonde-White, Eleanor: 56-15, 56-21

Espada, Fernando & Ryder, W. Clayton: 52-7

Espanola, Mercado De Artesania: 61-1

Esteban, Frances: 59-19

Estense, Baldassare: 56-16

Estes, Emily: 58-3

Esteve, Maurice: 60-14, ME-32

Etnier, Stephen: 55-19

Etrange, H.: 56-29

Etter, Russell: 57-14

Etzlaub, Erhard: 55-10

Eugene, Frank: 62-25

Euler, Reeves: 64-30

Evans, Frederick H.: 56-5, NY-1

Evans, Frieda: 58-32

Evans, Helen: 53-17

Evans, James I.: 62-2

Evans, Paul: 57-6

Evans, Walker: 64-28

Everdingen, Allart van: 63-17, MMA-54-3

Evergood, Philip: 55-9, 55-13, 56-1, 56-2, 59-7, 62-1, 62-28, 63-7, 63-33, ME-7, ME-41, ME-73, NY-18

Evett, Kenneth: 53-5

Evjenth, Henry A.: 58-32

Ewing, Edgar: 56-19

Exter: 63-19

Exter, Alexandra: 59-19

Eyerman, J.R.: 58-A&B

Fabbri, Agenore: 55-13, 61-2

Fabri, Ralph: 54-16, ME-7

Fader Lester: 57-6

Fager, Charles J.: 62-10

Faggi, Alfeo: 58-16

Fahlstrom, Oyvind: 62-44

Fairchild Aerial Surveys, Inc.: 64-28

Fairman, Edward: 64-1

Fairman, John: 64-28

Faith-Ell, Age: 62-15

Fakhouri, George: 56-29

Falconer, John M.: 64-1, 64-3

Falconetto: 62-15

Falk, Hans: 61-4

Falkenstein, Claire: 65-11

Falzone, Jr., Joseph A. (MD): 57-ee

Falzoni, Giordano: 55-7

Fantin-Latour, Henri: 63-14

Fantoni, Marcello: 61-1

Farber, Sholam: 55-5, 56-2

Farbman, N.R.: 58-A&B, 59-56

Fardon, R.G.: 54-12

Farkas, Charles: 62-40, ME-56

Farnsworth, Jerry: 64-29, 64-30

Farny, Henry F.: 61-3

Farruggio, Remo: 56-2, 57-10, 64-30

Fasano, Clara: 52-4, 53-20

Fasano, Michelangelo: 58-9

Fassbender, Joseph: 59-36

Fattori, Giovanni: 63-10

Faush, Ruth: 61-1

Faust, Birgitta: 62-15

Fautrier, Jean: 61-11

Favarger, Pierrette: 61-1

Favre, Louis: 54-16, NE-96

Fazzini, Pericles: 55-7, 58-40

Fearing, Kelly: 55-5, 57-23

Feasley, Robert: 57-31

Feeley, Paul: ME-59, ME-75

Fegarotti, Michela: 61-1

Fehr & Granger: ME-19

Feigin, Dorothy Lubell: 55-3, 58-3

Feinberg, Idelle L.: 57-12

Feingersh, Ed: 57-16

Feininger, Andreas: 58-20, 58-A&B, 59-56, 63-8

Feininger, Lyonel: 54-10, 54-25, 55-3, 55-9, 55-15, 55-19, 56-2, 56-7, 57-30, 59-6, 59-36, 60-13, 61-25, 62-28, 62-29, 64-10, ME-23, ME-26, ME-31, ME-32, ME-40, NY-5, NY-7&7b, NY-11

Feininger, T. Lux: 56-2

Feitelson, Lorser: 60-41

Feito, Luis: 61-11

Feke, Robert: 59-24, ME-41

Feldman, Walter: 53-5, 56-2, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 65-11

Felton, Frances: 57-6

Fendell, Jonas: 60-3

Fendell, Josh: 55-20

Fenn, Albert: 58-A&B

Fenster, Fred: 62-10, ME-75

Fenton, Roger: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Fenton, Sophia & John: 61-17

Ferber, Herbert: 57-37, 58-16

Fereilicher, Jane: 60-14

Ferguson, Kenneth R.: 65-7

Ferguson, Nancy: 64-30

Fernandez-Muro, Antonio: 56-15

Ferneley, John: 55-19

Feron, Louis: 58-16

Ferrant, Angel: 61-11

Ferrara, Jackie: 64-25

Ferrario: 63-19

Ferreira, Thomas: 58-32

Ferren, John: 56-1, 58-43, 59-23, 62-27, 65-11, ME-41

Ferry, Alan: 61-30

Fett, William: 56-2

Feuerlicht, Herbert A.: ME-75

Fiedler, Robert R.: 60-3

Field, Erastus Salisbury: 62-2, ME-11

Field, Frances: 55-2

Field, Ian: 55-20

Fielding, Newton: 62-12

Fiene, Ernest: 56-2, 64-31, ME-73

Fifield, Lew: 58-32

Figino, Ambrogio Giovanni: 62-20

Fike, Phillip: 57-6

Filitcroft, Henry: 61-22

Finch, F.O.: 62-12

Finch, Keith: 58-5, 64-7

Fine, Perle: 54-27, 55-3, 55-20, 57-32, 57-36, 58-26, 62-37, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

Fini, Leonor: 59-19, 64-4

Fininger: NY-20

Fink, Bert C.: 62-10

Fink, Herbert: 56-27, 58-39

Finkelstein Louis: 56-2

Finkelstein, Maxwell M.: 61-17

Finlayson, Donald Lord: NY-9

Finne, Henrik: 57-40

Fiore, Joseph: 55-20, 60-1, 64-31

Fiore, Nicola: 59-40

Firm, Max Weltz: 61-1

Fisch, Arline M.: 58-32, 62-10, ME-75

Fischer, Hans: 53-2, 54-18, 56-15, 56-21, 57-3

Fischer, Mildred: 60-5

Fischer, Sam: 53-5, 56-19, 57-9

Fischli, H.: 53-21

Fish, C.B.: 55-19

Fisher, Bud: 57-3

Fisher, Davira: 58-3

Fisher, Edward: ME-29

Fisher, Leonard: 55-5

Fisk, Nancy: 55-20

Fitzpatrick, Daniel: 57-3

Fjeldsaa, Kare B.: 57-40

Fjell, Kai: 57-40

Flack, John: 64-23

Flakstad, Nils: 57-40

Flamen or Flamand, Albert: 63-17

Flannagan: 59-54

Flannagan, John: 59-6

Flannery, Vaughn: 55-19

Fleischel, C.: NY-15

Fleischer, Arlyn: 53-17

Fleischmann, Adolf: 60-41

Fleishman, Jay: 64-21

Fletcher, Raymond: 57-23

Flinick, Govaert: 55-24

Flint, William: 62-12

Floch Jenny Eve: 58-32

Floch, Joseph: 55-3, ME-73

Floore, John W.: ME-19

Flora, James: 52-11

Floris, Cornelis: 63-9

Florsheim, Richard A.: 56-15, 58-15, 64-30, ME-73

Flory, Arthur: 54-18, 58-3, 60-3

Floyd, Arthur: 57-14, 58-32

Flueler, Augustine (Sister): 58-35, 61-1

Fogel, Seymour: 57-1, 57-10, 57-23, 61-26

Fohr, Jenny: 56-25

Foley, Matthew: 62-10

Foley, Maurice E.: 58-3

Follett, Jean: 59-12

Fonta, R.: 54-16

Fontana, Girolamo: 58-9

Fontana, Lucio: 58-23, 59-35, 61-23

Fontebasso, Francesco: 55-24, 59-40

Foppiani, Gustavo: 57-27

Forain, Jean Louis: 54-16, 57-37, 62-5

Forakis, Peter: 64-26

Forbes: ME-29

Forbes, Edward: ME-29

Forbes, Elinor: 55-22

Ford, Betty Davenport: 51-15

Ford, Cocke & Smith O'Neil,Bartlett & Harvey: ME-19

Fordyce & Hamby Associates: 59-25, 62-24

Forlivesi, Mirella: 61-1

Forman, Kenneth: 60-3

Fornas, Leander: 60-12

Forner, Raquel: 60-17

Forrest, Norman: 62-15

Forsberg, Jim: 64-30

Forst, Miles: 60-43

Forster, Claire: 56-29

Forsyth, Constance: 62-3

Fortess, Karl: 56-2

Fosburgh, James: 53-14

Foss, Jeremy Bernard: 65-7

Fossati, Domenico: 58-9

Foster, Doris Collins: 57-6

Foster, Francis: 56-2

Foster, Hal: 57-3

Foster, John A.: 57-6

Fourdrinier, P.: ME-29

Fox, Fonaine: 57-3

Fox, Marilyn: 57-14, 58-32

Fox, Norma A.: 57-14, 58-32

Foy, Gray: 53-5, 57-12, 65-11

Fragonard, Jean Honore: 56-16, 62-27, 67-19, ME-29, NY-21

Frances, Esteban: 57-9

Francescini, Marco Antonio: 55-24, 59-40

Francesco, Piero Della: 57-18

Francesconi, Anselmo: 54-16

Francese, Franco: 58-40

Francis, De Scott John Evans: 56-18

Francis, Sam: 56-12, 60-14, 60-22, 61-29, 62-28, 64-2, 64-20, 65-11, ME-73

Franck Frederick: 59-1, 60-12

Franco: 53-36

Francois, Andre: 61-33

Francoise: VA-53-1

Frank, John: 64-30

Frank, Mary: 62-40, 62-41, ME-56

Frankel, Dextra & Charles: 65-3

Frankenthaler, Helen: 57-12, 59-23, 60-9, 61-29, 62-37, 63-15, 64-12, 64-20, 65-1, 65-11, ME-73

Franklin, Albert E.: 53-17

Franklin, Arlene: 58-32

Franklin, Jenny-Lynn: 57-14

Frano, Theodore S.: 53-1

Fransconi, Frederick (Dr.): 55-13

Fransioli, Thomas: 64-31

Franzen, Ulrich: 58-1

Frary, Michael: 55-2, 57-23

Frasce, Gianfranco: 60-20

Frasconi, Antonio: 53-1, 53-5, 53-16, 55-20, 56-1, 56-2, 56-21, 56-24, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-2, 60-3, 60-22, 61-9, 62-31, 62-45, 63-12, 64-7, ME-7, NY-3

Fraser, Carol: 58-6

Fraser, Hamilton: 59-31

Frazier, John R.: 64-30

Freborg, Stanley: 64-30

Fredenthal, David: 55-13, NY-20

Fredenthal, Miriam: 62-15

Frederick, William N.: 60-5

Freed, David: 60-3

Freed, Ernest: 58-3

Freed, William: 64-30

Freedman, Louise A.: 64-30

Freedman, Martin: 64-30

Freedman, Maurice: 53-5, 64-30

Freeland, William Lee: 57-10

Freeman, Paul: 58-16

Freilicher, Jane: 56-2

Freiman, May: 61-17

Freimark, Robert: 60-3, 62-3

Freisinger, Casper: 64-9

Frelinghuysen, Suzy: 55-3

French, Jared: 60-1, 62-1

French, Ray H.: 53-16, 60-3

Frenzeny, Paul: 64-1

Frere, Theodore: 65-10

Freres, Bisson: NY-1

Freudenberg, Al: 56-2

Freund, Rudolf: 56-24

Freund, Tibor: 63-24

Frew, J. Arnold: 57-6

Fricano, Tom S.: 60-3, 62-3, 64-7

Friebert, Josepth: 58-6

Fried, Theodore: 55-3

Friedensohn, Elias: 57-12, 59-24, 60-43, 61-7

Friedlaender, Johnny: 56-21

Friedman, Jerrold: 55-22

Friedman, Madge: 57-6

Friedman, Martin: 55-3, 56-2

Frink, Elisabeth: 61-2

Frith, Francis: 62-25, NY-1

Fritzius, Harry: 53-26

Fritzsche, Max: 53-15

Frohlich, Max: 61-1

Fromberg, LaVerne: 56-13

Fromboluti, Sideo: 56-2

Fromentin, Eugene: 63-20, 65-10

Frost, Arthur B.: 59-6

Frost, Terry: 58-15, ME-55

Frost, Jr., William P.: 60-5

Froth, Donald E.: 51-15

Frouault: ME-40

Frsconi, Antonio: 56-26, 63-12

Fuchs, Ernst: 54-16

Fuentes: 63-19

Fueter, Daniel Christian: NY-13

Fujihara, Jun: 65-4

Fujihira, Shin: 65-12

Fujisawa, Junji: 65-12

Fujita, Sadamitsu Neil: 53-1, 55-13

Fuller, Buckminster: 59-15

Fuller, George: 58-14

Fuller, Sue: 57-32, 57-36, 58-26, 58-43, 59-6, 61-23, 62-8, 65-4, ME-7

Funk, John: SD-8

Funk, Lissy: 61-1

Fuseli, Henry: 67-19

Fuseli, John Henry: 65-10

Futakuchi, Shioko: 65-12

Fyt, Jan: 55-24, MMA-54-3

Gaberel, Rudolf: 53-21

Gabin, George: 64-4

Gabo, Naum: 59-19

Gadbois, Henri: 57-23

Gadzi, Dimitri: 62-40

Gaetaniello, Vincenzo: 58-40

Gag, Wanda Hazel: ME-7

Gaillardet, Joan: 53-26

Gainsborough, Thomas: 55-24, 57-18, 67-19, MMA-54-2, NY-11

Gaitis, John: 56-29

Gaitonde: 59-13

Galicia, Jose Luis: 54-18, 56-15, 60-15, NE-96

Galliari, Giovanni Antonio: 58-9, 63-19

Galvononi, Natale: 61-1

Gamble, Eugene: ME-19

Gambone, Guido: 61-1

Gammell, R.H. Ives: 64-30

Gandolfi, Gaetano: 67-19

Gannett, Ruth Hrisman: VA-53-1

Ganso, Emil: ME-7

Garber, Daniel: 57-11, 63-3

Garbers, Fred James: 58-39

Garcia, Francisco Tod: 61-4

Garcia, Mario: 58-43

Gardner, Alexander: 56-5

Gargallo, Pablo: 61-24

Garner, Alice: 65-11

Garnett, William A.: 63-8

Garnier, Charles: 61-22

Garrett, Lillian: 57-6

Garzi, Luigi: 62-36

Gaspari: 63-19

Gasser, Henry: 53-8

Gatch, Lee: 54-10, 55-9, 56-2, 57-15, 57-28, 58-16, 59-43, 61-7, 62-28, 64-30, ME-7, ME-41, ME-73

Gates: 63-19

Gates Robert: 55-8, 63-7

Gatje, Robert F.: 63-16

Gaudnek, Walter: ME-75

Gauguin, Paul: 56-15, 57-18, 57-40, 60-14, 62-5, 63-14

Gaw, William A.: 53-5

Gaymer, Dorothy O.: 53-24

Gear, William: 58-15, NE-96

Gechtoff, Sonia: 58-7, 59-12, ME-33, ME-42

Gee, Bing: 58-42

Gehner, Marjorie N.: 60-5

Geiger, Edith: 64-30

Geiger, Rupprecht: 59-36

Gelb, Jan: 56-1, 57-1, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24

Gelbart, D.: 58-36

Gele, Emile: 53-16, 55-20

Gelinas, Robert: 61-7, 61-35

Gellee or Gelee, Claude: 62-36, 63-17

Geman, William: 54-27

Gendron, Marcelle Ferron Pierre: 59-3

Genevieve, Mere: 54-16

Genthe, Arnold: 64-28

Gentilhatre, Jacques: 61-22

Gentili, Antonio: 59-40

Gentilini, Franco: 58-23, 59-35, 60-15, 61-16

George, David: 64-21

George, Ernest (Sir): 62-12

George, S.: 58-36

George, Thomas: 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 60-22, 61-15, ME-59, ME-60

George, P. Hall & Son: 64-28

George, Patrice O.P. Sister: ME-75

Georges, Paul: 60-43, NY-18

Georgiadis, Nicholas: 59-19

Gerbier, Balthazar (Sir): 61-22

Geren, Preston N.: ME-19

Gergely, Tibor: VA-53-1

Gerhart, Richard L.: 58-32

Gericault, Theodore: 67-19, NY-9

German, Ali T.: 56-21

German, Alosh: 56-29

German, School: 55-24

Gernhardt, Henry K.: 57-6, 57-14, 58-32, 62-10

Gerome, Jean Leon: 65-10

Gerrits, Ger: NE-96

Gerson, Hans U.: SD-8

Gertner, Claire: 62-10

Getz, Ise: 58-26

Gheyn, Jacob de: 63-9

Ghezzi, Pier Leone: 55-24, 62-20

Ghisi, Diane: 57-37

Ghisi, Giorgio: 63-9

Giacometti, Alberto: 59-5, 62-29, 60-14, 60-15, 60-42, 61-9, 61-24, 62-8, 63-31, 64-2, 64-10, 64-19, ME-65

Giacometti, Bruno: 53-21

Giani, Felice: 58-9, 59-40

Giauque, Elisabet: 61-1

Gibbs, Howard: 56-27, 64-30

Gibbs, James (Sir): 61-22

Gibson, Blaine: 51-15

Gibson, Charles D.: 59-6

Giebrich, Oscar N.: 64-30

Gifford, R. Swain (Robert Swain): 64-3

Gifford, Sanford Robinson: 60-28, 65-10

Giguere, Roland: 59-3

Gikow, Ruth: 57-2, 63-33

Gil David: 64-23

Gil'ad, A.: 58-36

Gilbert, Stephen: 61-21

Gilk, Ernest W.: 51-8

Gilkey, Godon W.: 62-3

Gill, Eric: 54-16

Gill, James: NY-17

Gillam, Bernard: 57-3, 59-6

Gilles, Werner: 56-7, 59-36

Gillet, Roger Edgard: 58-29

Gilliam, Sam: 66-9

Gilmore, William D.: 55-14

Ginstrom, Roy: 57-6, 64-23

Ginzel, Roland: 55-6, 55-20, 56-25, 58-3

Giobbi, Edward: 58-16, 59-10, 61-2, NY-10

Giorgione: 57-18

Giotto: 57-18

Giovane, Palma: 55-24

Girard, Alexander: 53-17, 63-5

Girard, Andre: 53-25, 58-16, 58-35

Girmaldi, Giovanni Francesco: 64-6

Girona, Julio: 56-2, 58-26

Girtin, Thomas: 62-12

Gischia, Leon: NE-96

Gisel, Ernst: 53-21

Gislebertus: 62-23

Glackens, William J.: 55-19, 57-2, 59-6, 60-27, 62-30, 63-1, NY-16, NY-19

Glarner, Fritz: 59-24, 60-27, 60-41, 61-7, 65-11, ME-73

Glasco, Joseph: 62-40, 62-41, 63-31, 64-10, ME-56, NY-10, NY-20

Glassverk, Hadelands: 57-40

Glavani, Joy: 56-29

Gleason, F.: ME-29

Gleb, Jan: 64-30

Gledhill Wall Paper Company: NY-14

Gleizes, Albert: 54-16

Glen, Paulsen & Associates: 65-3

Glick, John Parker: 58-32

Glickman, Maurice: 52-4

Glines, David: 62-3

Glinsky, Vincent: 52-4, 53-20

Glover, Euphemia: ME-75

Glover, John: 62-12

Godbut, Ghislaine: 53-17

Goddard, George W.: 65-11

Godin, Leon: 58-7

Goerg, Edouard: 62-18

Goertz, Augustus: 60-4

Gold, Charles S.: 62-10

Gold, Leah: 58-3

Goldberg, Harold: 55-22

Goldberg, Michael: 57-12, 60-22

Goldberg, Rube: 57-3

Goldberg, Susan B.: 62-10, 62-15

Golden, William: 60-37

Goldenbloome, D.S.: 55-20, 56-25, 58-3

Goldin, Leon: 54-18, 55-20

Goldrich, Hannah: 58-32

Goldring, Milton: 58-12

Goldring, Will: 58-5

Goldsmith, Deborah: 59-18

Goldstein, Milton: 53-2

Goldstone & Dearborn Harmon & Eustis: 59-27

Goldthwaite, Anne: ME-7

Golemon & Rolfe: ME-19

Golobe, Dorothy: 63-24, 64-25

Goltzius, Hendrick: 54-11, 57-37, 63-9, 64-9

Golub, Ina: ME-75

Golub, Leon: 56-2, 60-4, 60-14, ME-73, NY-18

Golubov, Maurice: 53-16, 55-3, 56-2

Gomez De Kanelba, Sita: 65-6

Gompf, Richard C.: 58-32

Gontcharova, Natalia: 59-19

Gonzales-Tornero, Sergio: 62-8

González, Julio: 61-24, 63-31

Gonzalez, Xavier: 53-12, 56-1, 56-27, 64-30, ME-73

Gooden, Stephen: 54-16

Goodman, Marilyn: 58-32

Goodman, Percival: 64-11

Goodman, Sidney: 62-31, 64-25, NY-10

Goodnough, Robert: 57-1, 58-26, 60-9, 60-14, 61-15, 62-6, 63-7, ME-73, ME-74

Goodnow, Frank: 58-3, 60-3

Goodwin Barbara Eckhardt: 56-13

Goodyear, John: 53-26

Gorbaty, Norman: 55-20, 56-25

Gorchov, Ron: 60-12, 64-12

Gordin, Sidney: 57-1, 58-5, 58-43

Gordon, Joseph F.: ME-19

Gorka, Paul: 65-4

Gorky, Arshile: 55-16, 59-6, 59-23, 59-24, ME-23, ME-32, ME-59

Goro, Fritz: 58-A&B

Gorsline, Douglas: 62-31

Goslee, M.E.: 60-5

Goto, Joseph: 56-2

Gottlieb, Adolph: 53-25, 55-9, 56-1, 56-2, 58-16, 58-42, 58-43, 60-27, 62-29, ME-59

Goudie Harland: 53-16, 60-3, 62-3, 64-7

Gould, Chester: 57-3

Goya, Francisco: 55-19, 57-18, 62-18, 62-27, 64-5, 65-10, MMA-7, NY-9, NY-21

Goyen, Jan van: 62-20, MMA-54-3

Gozzoli, Benozzo: 59-40

Grace, Frederick: 59-40

Grae, Ida Dean: 55-22, 57-6

Graham John: 62-1, 2-27

Graham, Walter N.: ME-19

Gramatky, Hardie: 53-8

Gramcke, Elsa: 60-17

Grammar, George: 57-23, 58-44

Granada, Talleres De Arte: 61-1

Granberg, Sue: 58-39

Granlund, Paul: 65-7

Grant, Alistair: 58-15

Grant, Allan: 58-A&B

Grant, Dorothy J.: 58-39

Grant, Copeland & Chervanek: 64-11

Granville, E. Mario: 62-45

Grasset, Eugene-Samuel: 59-40

Grasten, Viola: 53-24

Grau, Enrique: 60-17

Graves, Morris: 52-11, 54-25, 55-9, 58-42, 59-6, 59-24, 60-4, 60-13, 60-27, 62-1, 62-28, 62-29, ME-7, ME-41, NY-5, NY-20

Gray, Cleve: 55-2, 59-1, 61-15, 62-31, 63-7, 65-1, 65-11

Gray, Virginia: 57-14

Grayson, Marvn: 55-5

Graziani, Sante: 58-39

Greacen, Edmund W.: 61-10, 63-15

Greatorex, Eliza: 59-6

Greaves, Derrick: 60-15

Greco, Emilio: 55-7, 57-34, ME-55

Green: 55-19

Green, James: 53-1

Green, Kenneth: 58-32

Green, Wayne: 57-31

Greenbaum, Dorothea: 52-4, 56-2, 57-1

Greenberg, Gloria: 53-16, 53-26

Greenbie, Barrie: 62-14, 64-35

Greene: NY-20

Greene, Balcomb: 54-10, 55-9, 55-19, 56-2, 59-1, 59-10, 60-4, 60-22, 60-33, 60-43, ME-73, ME-74

Greene, Gertrude: 57-30, 60-41

Greene, Stephen: 51-21, 60-1, 61-26, 62-31, 62-37, 65-4

Gregoire, Odette: 61-1

Gregor, Gino: 56-21

Gregoropoulos, John: 55-6

Gregory, Dorothy Lake: 64-30

Gregory, Jules: 59-12, 64-21

Greuze, Jean-Bapiste: 67-19

Grey: ME-49

Griemert, Hubert: 61-1

Grieshaber, H.A.P.: 59-36

Griffin, Georges: 56-2

Griffith, Roberta: 62-10

Grilley, Robert: 57-12

Grillo, John: 56-2, 58-26, 62-41, 64-30

Grilo, Sarah: 60-17

Grippe, Peter: 53-5, 53-16, 56-25, 57-1, 58-3, 60-22, 62-8, ME-7

Grippi, Salvatore: 58-26, 60-1

Gris, Juan: 59-19, 62-5

Groag, Jacqueline: 53-24

Grode, Shearley: 55-6

Groff, June G.: 62-15, 65-11

Groll, Albert Lorey: 63-15, 64-30

Gromaire: 59-5

Gronendyke, Robert Keith: 57-14

Grooms, Red: NY-17

Gropius, Walter: 59-15

Gropper, William: 53-5, 54-16, 56-2, 59-6, 62-31

Gros, A.: 53-21

Groshans, Werner: 53-5, 55-5

Gross, Anthony: 60-15

Gross, Chaim: 53-20, 56-2, 59-6, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Gross, Louise: 55-22

Gross, Sidney: 55-3, 59-10, 64-30, ME-73

Grosshardt, Edwin: 53-2

Grosz, George: 54-25, 56-7, 60-13, 60-27, 61-25, 62-1, 62-18, 62-30, ME-31, NY-5

Grotell, Maija: 57-6

Grotenrath, Ruth: 58-3

Groth, John: 55-13, 56-2

Grucza Leo: 63-7

Grumbel, D.: 58-36

Grunbaum, James: 53-14

Grunbaum, Marian H.: 54-27

Grut, Jeanne: 57-14

Guardi, Francesco: 59-40

Guayasamin, Oswaldo: 60-17

Gudiol, Montserrat: 64-17

Guercino: 62-20

Guerin, John: 57-1, 57-12, 57-23

Guermonprez, Trude: 51-15, 55-22, 58-25, 62-15

Guerrero, Jose: 56-26, 58-12, 58-43, 59-1, 59-23, ME-59

Guerreschi, Giuseppe: 60-20

Guerrier Raymond: 56-15, 58-15

Gugel, Vivian F.: 65-11

Guggenheim, Hannelies: 61-17

Guglielmi, Louis: 53-12, 55-13, 57-30, 60-27, 62-1

Guiette, Rene: 61-4

Guigou, Paul: 63-20

Guimard, Hecter: 63-5

Guimard, Hector: 59-40

Gunn, Arthur: 56-2

Gunn, Nancy Reid: 61-35

Gunn, William C.: 55-14

Gur, I.: 58-36

Gurr, Lena: 58-3, 64-30

Gussow Alan: 64-31

Gussow, Roy: 56-12

Gussow, Sue Ferguson: 64-7

Gustafson, Bob: 57-3

Guston, Philip: 55-13, 57-2, 59-23, 63-1, 64-26, ME-59

Gutteter, Lee: 58-32

Guttuso, Renato: 58-23, 58-40, 61-16

Guy, F.: ME-11

Guys, Constantin: 55-24, 59-40

Guzzi, Jr., George D.: 58-3

Gwathmey, Robert: 55-13, 56-2, 56-26, 59-1, 62-31, 63-33, ME-7, ME-32, ME-55, ME-73

Gwilliam, Luke: 56-2, 56-25, 58-3

Haas, Ernst: 59-56

Haass, Terry: 53-16, 56-25

Haberle, John: 59-34

Hack, Robert H.: 53-16

Hackett, Mary: 64-30

Haden, Francis Seymour (Sir): 63-17

Hadzi, Dimitri: 65-11, ME-56

Haerer, Carol: 58-7

Haferung, Paul: 53-15

Hagan, Frederick: NE-96

Hageman, Ruth: 56-2

Hagenauer, Karl: 61-1

Hague, Raoul: 60-2

Hahn, Joseph: 56-2

Hahn, Judith: 64-7

Haida: 59-4

Haines, Richard: 56-19, 57-9

Hajdu, ?tienne: 62-29, 63-31

Halaby, Samia A.: 65-7

Halavi, Yosef: ME-67

Hald, Dagny & Finn: 57-14, 57- 40

Halem, Henry L.: 62-10

Haley, Patience E.: 54-27

Haley, William E.: 53-25

Halicka, Alice: 59-19

Halkin, Theodore: 64-25

Hall, George Henry: 56-18

Hall, George W.: 65-3

Hall, John: ME-29

Halling, Else: 57-40

Hallman, Ted: 58-25, 58-32, 59-12, 60-5, 62-10, 62-15, ME-75

Hallstrom, Staffan: 62-44

Halpert, Samuel: 61-25

Hals, Frans: 57-18, MMA-54-2

Halsall, William F.: 64-29, 64-30

Halsey, Jabez: NY-13

Halsey, William: 53-5

Halsman, Philippe: 58-A&B

Halstead, Martha W.: ME-75

Haly: 53-36

Hamada, Taisuke: 61-4

Hamaguchi, Yozo: 61-4

Hamann-Hartmann, Thyra: 61-1

Hamblett, Theora: ME-75

Hamill, Virginia: 55-22

Hamilton, Edward: NY-21

Hamilton, James: 64-1

Hamilton, Leah Rinne: 58-7

Hamilton, Robert G.: 56-27

Hammarstrom, Olav: 64-11

Hammer, Darrie: 58-3

Hammersley, Frederick: 60-41

Hammond, Natalie Hayes: 58-16

Hampton, Mark G.: 59-12, 62-34

Han, Herman: 64-9

Hands, George: 65-11

Handy, Jr., Arthur E.: 58-32

Hanhart, M & N: ME-29

Hannah, John: 60-3

Hannasch, Monica: 57-6

Hannawell, Richard L.: 58-32, 60-5

Hansen, Dorothy: 55-20

Hansen, James: 57-16

Hansen, Marc: 51-15

Hansen, Sikker: 52-5

Hansson, Berta: 54-18, 56-15

Haraszty, Eszter: 53-17

Harding, Chester: 63-15

Harding, George: 63-3

Harding, John: 51-15

Harding, William Martine: 64-1

Hardman, Ernest: ME-75

Hardy, Gerald: ME-75

Hardy, Thomas: 55-6, 57-15, 58-7, 58-30

Hare, David: 57-1, 57-38, 60-42, 62-40, ME-56

Harel, P.: 58-36

Harkness, John C.: 62-34

Harmon, Eloise: ME-75

Harmon, Lily: 64-29, 64-30

Harmon, Robert: 53-25

Harmon, Pray & Detrich: 62-24

Harnett: 54-25

Harnett, Joan: 58-32

Harnett, William: 55-19, 59-34, 60-13, 62-7, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Harpignies, Henri: 63-20

Harriman, George: 57-3

Harriman, Mary: 56-27

Harrington, Phillip: 57-16, 59-56

Harris, Don: 61-35

Harris, Elizabeth: 62-14, 64-35

Harris, Louis: 55-3

Harrison, Wallace: 59-15

Harrison & Abramovitz: 61-31, 62-24, 65-3

Harriton, Abraham: 64-30

Hart, George Overbury (Pop): 64-3, ME-7

Hart, James McDougall: 60-28, NY-4

Hart, William H.: 61-10

Hart, William McDougall: NY-4

Hartgen, Vincent Andrew: 64-31

Hartigan, Grace: 57-10, 58-26, 59-10, 60-9, 60-14, 60-22, 64-2, 64-20, 64-26, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Hartl, Leon: 63-1, 65-2

Hartley, Marsden: 54-10, 54-25, 55-15, 55-16, 57-9, 59-6, 59-31, 60-8, 60-13, 60-14, 60-27, 61-25, 62-17, 62-28, 63-14, 64-31, 65-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-31, ME-40, ME-41

Hartman, Mary Emily: 57-31

Hartman, Robert Leroy: 56-13, 65-11

Hartman, Rosella: 53-1

Hartung, Hans: 54-18, 56-21, 58-15, 60-14, 60-15, 61-4

Hartung, Karl: 56-7, 59-36, 64-14, NE-48

Hartwig, Cleo: 52-4

Harunobu, Suzuki: 58-17, 60-38, NY-12

Harvard, James: 65-11

Harvey, G.: ME-11

Harvey, Robert: 63-7

Harvey, P. Smith & Associates: ME-19

Harwood, Janet: NY-10

Hasegawa, Sabro: 56-15, 58-42

Haseltine, William Stanley: 59-6, 59-40

Hasen, Burt: 59-10

Hasheian, Henry: 65-11

Hassam, Childe: 54-25, 55-19, 57-11, 58-27, 59-6, 60-13, 62-7, 62-17, 62-28, 63-1, 64-3, ME-7, ME-31, ME-55, NY-16

Hassan, Faik: 56-29

Hassan, Shakar: 56-29

Hasuda, Shugoro: 65-12

Hatchett, Duayne H.: 57-31

Hathaway, Rufus: 62-2

Hatofsky, Julian (Jerry): 59-12

Haubold, Ida: 58-3

Hauser, Alonzo: 56-2

Have, Elisabeth: 57-14

Havell, Robert: ME-29, NY-4

Havens, James D.: 56-25

Haviland, Matilda A.: 59-18

Hawker, Maxwell: 52-7, 53-17

Hawking, Clarence: 64-23

Hawkins, Dennis: 60-15

Hawkins, Glenn D.: 57-ee

Haworth, Miriam: 60-3, 62-3

Hawthorne, Charles Webster: 57-11, 61-25, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

Hawthorne, Marion C.: 64-30

Hayden, Henri: 60-14

Hayes: NY-20

Hayes, David: 62-14, 62-29, 64-35

Hayes, George: 55-19, 62-2

Hays, Dale: 57-14

Hayter, Stanley William: 53-2, 53-5, 56-15, 56-21, 56-26, 57-9, 58-15, 60-15, 60-22, 62-8, 62-18, NY-3

Heade, Martin Johnson: 60-28, 62-17, 64-1, ME-11, ME-55

Headley, Joseph: 59-18

Healy, George: ME-41

Heath, Adrian: 61-4

Heath, Edith: 55-22, 57-6, 64-23

Heath, William: 64-5

Heaton, Glenn: NY-17

Heaton, Maurice: 64-23

Hebald, Milton: 53-20

Hebert, Robert: 64-30

Hebner, E.F.: 62-31

Hecht, Joseph: 63-17

Hecht, Mary: 61-17

Hecht, Zoltan: 56-2

Heckel, Erich: 56-7, 59-36

Hecker, Franz: 62-45

Heckman, Albert W.: 58-15, NE-96

Heckroth, Hein: 59-19

Hedge, Gene: 58-26, 59-12

Heerbrant, Henri: 61-4

Heesen, Willem: 61-1

Hefferton, Phillip C.: 65-11

Hegelheimer, William: 56-27, 64-30

Heidenreich, Carl: 59-10

Heidrick, Madeleine: 61-35

Heil, Joseph H.: 65-11

Heiliger, Bernhard: 64-14, NE-48

Heima, Tatsuhiko: 55-20

Hein, Ray: 57-6

Heino, Vivika & Otto: 57-6

Heintzelman, Arthur William: 53-5, 54-16

Heinz, Charles L.: 64-29, 64-30

Heisig, Mary: 56-2

Heitschmidt & Thompson: 63-16

Helck, Peter: 53-8

Held, Al: 63-7, 63-30, 64-20

Heldt, Werner: 59-36, NE-48

Helfman, Muriel N.: 61-17, 62-10

Helgeson, John: 62-3

Heliker, John Edward: 51-4, 54-10, 57-15, 62-30, 63-24, 64-31, ME-55, ME-73, NY-11, NY-20

Heller, Helen West: ME-7

Heller, Jules: 54-16

Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum: 61-31

Helmer, Robert: 55-6

Helwig, Arthur L.: 54-18, NE-96

Helwig, Harold B.: ME-75

Hendrich, Robenia Myrer: 51-8

Hendricks, Geoffrey: 62-3, 64-7

Hendrickx, Joseph: 56-15, NE-96

Henerson Jack: 55-14

Henningsen, Erik: 52-5

Henri, Robert: 60-13, 62-17, 62-30, 63-1, 63-15, 64-3, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, NY-16, NY-19

Henry, Edward Lamson: 58-14, 59-34, ME-11

Henry, Heath: 64-5

Hensche, Henry: 64-30

Henshaw, Glenn Cooper: 64-3

Hepworth, Barbara Dame: 60-42

Heramb, Thore: 57-40

Herbert, Albert: 64-23

Herbin: 53-13

Herbin, Auguste: 62-29

Herford, Oliver: 59-6

Heri: 54-25

Herlinger, Ria: 62-15, 64-23

Hermes, Gertrude: 56-21

Heron, Patrick: 54-27, 58-15, 61-4

Herstand, Arnold: 65-7

Hertzka & Knowles: 62-24

Hervo, Erkki: 56-21

Hery, Edward L.: 64-3

Herzl, T.: 58-36

Hess, Leta English: 57-10, 59-10

Hesselius, John: 54-25, 60-13, 62-2, 62-17, ME-31, ME-41

Hettel, Robert: 54-16

Hewett, Edward W.: 55-14

Hewlett, Patricia: 62-10

Heyden, Jan van der: MMA-54-3

Hi-dong, Ko: 58-33

Hibel, Edna: 56-27

Hibino: 63-21

Hicken, Philip Burnham: 58-3

Hickman, Ronald D.: 58-32, 62-10

Hicks, Edward: 59-18, 60-13, 62-2, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Hicks, Sheila: 62-15

Hicks, Thomas: 54-25, 58-27, 59-34

Hidley, Joseph H.: 62-2

Hieiliger, Berhard: 56-7

Hietlasnd, W. Emerton: 53-8

Higgins, Edward: 62-27, 64-20

Higgins, Frances & Michael: 64-23

Higgins, Wilfred: 57-23

Hiler, Hilaire: 63-5

Hiliker, John Edward: 57-11

Hill, Anthony: 61-21

Hill, Clinton: 56-25, 56-26, 58-26, NY-3

Hill, David: 62-25

Hill, David Octavius: NY-1

Hill, Henry: 64-11, SD-8

Hill J.: ME-29

Hill, John Henry: 64-1

Hill, John W.: 64-3

Hill, Thomas: 61-3

Hill, & Adamson: 56-5

Hillel, A.: 58-36

Hillers, William: 54-12

Hillmer & Callister, Jack & Warren: SD-8

Hillsmith, Fannie: 55-8

Hindes, Kenneth: 54-18

Hine, Lewis Wickes: 64-28

Hines, Norman: 62-10

Hinman, Frank: 57-40, 57-ee

Hintschlich, Gerhard: 59-36

Hios, Theo: 55-3

Hirao: 63-21

Hiro: 62-45

Hiroshige, Ichiryusai: 58-17

Hiroshige, Utagawa: 62-27, 63-5, NY-12

Hirsch, Joseph: 64-30, ME-7, ME-73, NY-18

Hirschfeld, A1: 61-15

Hirschhvogel, Augustin: 63-17

Hispanska-Neumann, Maria: 56-21, 60-15

Hixon, William: 56-13

Hoag, Peter: 55-20

Hoban, Russell: 55-19

Hobbema: 54-11

Hobbs, Mary Gale: 61-25

Hodgell, Robert O.: ME-75

Hodgin, Marston Dean: 64-30

Hoehn, Harry: 53-16, 55-20, 58-3, 60-3, 62-3

Hofer, Carl: 56-7, 57-30, 59-36, NE-48

Hoff, Margo: 53-16, 55-6, 56-26, NY-3

Hoffman, Lilly: 58-25, 62-15

Hoffman, Miriam: 58-7

Hoffmann, Wolf: NE-48

Hoffy, A.: ME-29

Hoflehner, Rudolph: 61-4

Hofmann: ME-49

Hofmann, Charles: 62-2

Hofmann, Earl Francis: 55-2

Hofmann, Hans: 53-12, 53-21, 54-10, 55-9, 56-2, 57-9, 59-1, 59-6, 59-7, 59-23, 59-24, 56-31, 60-27, 61-29, 62-28, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30, 65-4, ME-49, ME-59, ME-73, NY-20

Hofmann, Lotte: 61-1

Hogan, Thomas: ME-29

Hogarth, William: 62-4, 62-18, ME-32, MMA-54-2, NY-9

Hoglund, Erik: 57-14

Hoitsu, Sakai: 63-14

Hokkie, Totya: NY-12

Hokusai, Katsushika: 58-17, NY-12

Holbein, Hans: 56-16, MMA-54-2

Holbrook, Hollis: 65-4

Holland, Henry: 61-22

Hollander, Richard: 65-7

Hollar, Wenzel: 63-17, NY-9

Holler, Gertrude A.: 55-20

Hollerbach, Serge: 62-31

Hollingsworth, Gerald: 62-10

Holmes, Rosinda: 55-5

Holt, Charles C.: 64-28, 65-11

Holt, Peter: 51-15

Holten, Hanne: 57-14

Holty, Carl: 58-5, 61-7, 62-37

Holtzmayr, Hans: 64-9

Homer, Winslow: 54-25, 55-19, 59-6, 59-34, 59-40, 60-13, 62-17, ME-7, ME-11, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-40, ME-41, NY-5

Hondius, Gerrit: 64-30

Hondius, Hendrik: 60-40

Honegger, Gottfried: 54-18, 56-15, NE-96

Honkanen, Mauno: 57-14

Hoopes, Donelson: 53-1

Hooven, Peter: 62-3, 64-7

Hope, James: 58-27, NY-4

Hopfer, Daniel: 55-10, NY-9

Hopkins, Budd: 64-30

Hopkinson, Charles: 53-12

Hoppe, Emil Otto: 56-5

Hoppenhaupt, II Johann Michael: 59-40

Hopper, Edward: 54-10, 54-25, 55-9, 55-19, 57-11, 59-7, 59-24, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-27, 62-28, 62-30, 65-2, ME-7, ME-10, ME-23, ME-27, ME-31, ME-40, ME-41, NY-5, NY-20

Hoppner, John: 63-15, MMA-54-2

Horacio Diaz & Associates: 59-27

Horak, Bohuslav: 63-12

Horiuchi, Paul: 56-13

Hornor, Thomas: ME-29

Horton, William S.: 63-1

Horvat, Frank: 60-25

Hoschede-Monet, Blanche: 61-10

Hosmer, Harriet: 59-34

Houel, Jean Pierre Laurent: 59-40, ME-32

Houghton, A.B.: ME-29

House, Clarence: 62-15

Householder, Jeanette: 57-6

Houtopoulou, Sosso: 61-4

Hovannes, John: 52-4, 53-20

Hovde, Jane Hamilton: 56-13

Hovenden, Thomas: 58-27

Howard: NY-20

Howard, Andree: 59-19

Howard, Cecil: 55-12, 56-22

Howard, Charles: 52-11, 53-24

Howard, Charlotte: 62-3

Howard, John Langley: 56-24

Howard, R.C.: 57-10

Howard, William Vaughan: 55-14

Howard, Barnstone & Partners: 62-34

Howarth, F.M.: 57-3

Howe, Harriet R.: 57-6

Howe, Robert J.: 62-10

Howell, James: 53-24, 62-15

Howell, Marie: 62-15, 64-23

Hoyrup, Paul: 52-5

Hronby, Anne E.: 62-10

Huber, Wolfgang: 57-37, 64-9

Huberts, A.M. DeWitt: 53-24

Hubing, Lucinda (Sister): ME-75

Huck, Robert: 60-3

Hudlow, Conroy: 64-7

Hudson, Eric: 64-31

Huet, Jean-Baptiste: 55-24, 62-20

Huffer, John: 53-26

Hugh, Stubbens & Assoc: 63-16

Hughes, Thomas P.: 53-17

Hughes-Stanton, Blair Rowlands: 56-21

Huguenin, Suzanne: 62-15

Huhnen, Fritz: 53-15

Hulbeck, Beate: 58-26

Hull, Jacob: 57-14

Hulse, Dorothea: 55-22

Hultberg, John: 55-2, 55-9, 56-1, 56-12, 57-11, 58-26, 59-10, 60-4, 60-22, 61-7, 64-7, 65-4, ME-73

Hulten, Carl Otto: 62-44

Humbert, Suzanne: 54-16, NE-96

Humphrey, Jack: 59-3

Humphrey, Ralph: 61-23

Hunt, J.: 58-36

Hunt, Richard: 58-12, 66-9, NY-10

Hunt, Robert J.: 55-6

Hunt, William Henry: 62-12

Hunt, William M.: 59-6, ME-11

Hunter, Bernece B.: 60-3

Hunter, Lawrence B.: 62-10

Hunter, Robert Douglas: 64-30

Huntington, Daniel: 59-6

Huntington, James L.: 65-4

Huntley, Victoria Hutson: ME-7

Hurd, Clement: VA-53-1

Hurd, Peter: 51-5, 55-19, 57-10, 63-15

Hurtig, Martin: 58-3

Hurum, Perle: 57-40

Husain, M.F.: 58-15, 59-13

Husted-Anderson, Adda: 57-6

Huth, Willy Robert: NE-48

Hutner, Martin: 62-3

Huysmans, Cornelius: MMA-54-3, NY-11

Hyde, Scott: 63-2

I.M. Pei & Assoc: 59-25, 63-16, 65-3

I.S. Bell Curtis Company: NY-15

Ihle, John L.: 60-3, 62-3

Ikegawa, Shiro: 64-7

Iliff, Cynthia Willard: ME-7

Imai, Masayuki: 65-12

Imperial: NY-14

Inami, Tadashi: 65-12

Indiana, Robert: 62-41, 63-30

Ingegno, Jr., Alfred Peter: 60-3

Ingetoft, F.: 57-14

Ingle, Thomas Hughes: 56-12

Ingrand, Max: 61-1

Ingres, Jean Auguste Dominique: 56-16, 57-18, 67-19

Inman, Henry: 58-14, 62-17, 64-1

Inman, John O'Brien: 55-19, 58-27

Inness, George: 54-25, 59-6, 59-34, 60-13, 60-28, 62-17, 64-3, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41, NY-4, NY-21

Innocenti & Webel Umberto & Richard K.: 62-33

Inokuma, Genichiro: 63-23

Inoue, Ryosai: 65-12

Interlandi, Frank: 62-31

International Silver Company - CT: NY-13

Ipcar, Dahlov: 55-5

Ippolito, Angelo: 58-26, 59-1, 59-23, 60-22, 64-30, NY-10

Ireland, Richard: 53-26

Ireland, William: 57-3

Ironside, Robin: 62-12

Irvine, David: 58-32

Isaacs, Walter: 56-13

Isaches, Thor: 57-14

Isenburger, Eric: 55-19, 57-11, 61-7, ME-73

Ishler, John A.: 62-10

Israel, Margaret: 57-14

Israel, Robert: 65-7

Israels, Ru: 61-35

Item, Georges: 58-15, 60-15

Ito, Miyoko: 53-1, 58-12

Itterbeeck, A. Van: 61-1

Ives, Philip: 64-11

Iyem, Nuri: 56-29

Izenour, George: 62-14, 64-35

Izumi, Shigeru: 62-3

Jablow, Evelyn: 61-30

Jackson, A.B.: ME-75

Jackson, Harry: 56-2

Jackson, John Baptist: 57-37

Jackson, Lee: 55-19

Jackson, Martin: 56-26, ME-7

Jackson, W.J.: 54-12

Jackson, William Henry: NY-1

Jaclet, A.: 54-16

Jacobs, David: 63-29, 64-10

Jacobsen, Anonio: 63-15

Jacobsen, Robert: 56-27

Jacoby, Rufus: 58-16

Jacques, Charles Emile: 63-20

Jadson, Wanda B.: 53-24

Jaenisch, Hans: 64-14, NE-48

Jager, Helene: 61-1

Jaimes, Humberto: 60-17

Jakac, Bozidar: 56-21

Jakulowski, H.: 62-45

Jameikis, Brone: ME-75

James, Alexander: 59-6

James, R.: 57-14

Jamieson, R. Kirkland: 62-12

Jamison, Philip: 64-31

Janch, Michael: 63-14

Janinet, Jean-Francois: 63-17

Janke, May: 58-3, 58-15, 60-3

Jankowski, Joseph: 54-8

Jansem, Jean: 57-27

Jarvis, Donald: 59-3

Jarvis, John Wesley: 64-3

Jasinski, Mary H.: 62-10

Jawlensky, Alexej von: 60-14

Jazet: 55-19

Jean, Marcel: 56-2

Jefferson, Jack: 54-8

Jeffery, Charles Bartley: 58-16

Jeffreys, T.: ME-29

Jegart, Artemis: 61-35

Jenkins, Louisa: 58-16

Jenkins, Paul: 56-9, 58-43, 59-10, ME-73

Jennys, William: 59-24

Jensen, Alfred: 56-2, 60-12, 63-30, 64-20, 65-11

Jensen, Eunice: 58-3

Jensen, Harold W.: 57-14

Jenson, Lee: 55-22

Jessiman, John: 62-10

Jevne & Almini: ME-29

Joe, Dale: 58-42

Joel, Yale: 58-A&B, 59-56

Johannesson, Johannes: 66-2

Johansen, John M.: 58-1, 61-31, 64-11

Johansson, Willy: 57-40

Johns, Jasper: 58-26, 60-9, 62-41, 64-26, 65-11, ME-73

Johnson, Ben: 63-33, NY-18

Johnson, Buffie: 56-21, 58-16

Johnson, David: 60-28, NY-4

Johnson, Eastman: 58-14, 58-27, 59-34, 62-7, 64-1, ME-11, ME-41, NY-15

Johnson, Lester: 53-1, 56-2, 60-22, 60-43, 63-24, 63-33, 64-19, ME-55, ME-65, NY-18

Johnson, Philip: 59-15, 62-34, 63-16, 65-3, 65-6

Johnson, Ray: 58-26, 60-41

Johnson & Pahlmann Philip & William: 61-30

Johnston, David Claypoole: 64-1

Johnston, Joshua: 58-14, 62-2

Johnston, Ynez: 55-20, 58-3

Jones: 63-19

Jones, Doug: 57-16

Jones, E. Powis: 60-3

Jones, Inigo: 61-22

Jones, John Paul: 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 55-20, 56-26, 58-12, 60-22, 62-3, 63-12, 64-7, NY-3

Jones, Murray: 57-1

Jones, Pirkle: 62-45

Jones, Robert Edmond: 58-11

Jones & Erwin, Inc.: NY-14

Jongh, Ludolf de: MMA-54-3

Jongkind, Johan B.: 63-17, 63-20

Jonsson, Asgrimur: 66-2

Jonyas, V.K.: 58-3

Jordaens, Jacob: 54-11, 62-20

Jorn, Asger: 54-18, 56-15, 58-15, 64-2, ME-55, NE-96, NY-8

Joulia: 61-1

Jouve, Georges: 61-1

Judd, Deforrest Hale: 57-23

Judd, Ronald E.: 62-10

Jukes, F.: ME-29

Jules, Mervin: 54-27, 61-25, 64-29, 64-30

Julie, Monica (Sister): 58-16

Jung, Dora: 62-15

Junyer, Joan: 59-19

Justema, William: 52-7

Jutrem, Arne Jon: 57-14, 57-38

Juvarra, Filippo: 58-9, 59-40, 63-19

Kacere, John: 63-7

Kachadoorian, Zubel: ME-74

Kacmarcik, Frank: 54-16

Kadish, Reuben: 62-8

Kadow, Elisabeth: 61-1

Käsebier, Gertrude: 62-25

Kaeselau, Charles A.: 64-29, 64-30

Kagan & Clarke: 53-24

Kagawa, Alice: 53-24

Kahane, Anne: 59-3

Kahl, June M.: 62-10

Kahn: ME-49

Kahn, Max: 54-18, 55-20, 56-15, 56-19, 56-25, 56-26, 59-10, 60-3, 62-3, ME-7, NE-96, NY-3

Kahn, S.: 58-36

Kahn, Wolf: 56-2, 58-5, 59-10, 63-1, 64-3, 64-30, NY-10

Kaiserer, Jacob: 64-5

Kaish, Luise: 58-35

Kakofsky, Charles: 57-6

Kaldis, Aristodemos: 56-2

Kaleda, Ruth T.: 61-17

Kalischer, Clemens: 64-28

Kalisher, Simpson: 60-12

Kallem, Henry: 64-31

Kallem, Herbert: 58-5

Kam, Leilani: 57-14

Kamihira, Ben: 59-1, 63-3, NY-10

Kamola, Teofil: 55-22

Kamys, Walter: 54-27

Kandinsky, Wassily: 53-13, 56-7, 59-5, 59-36, 60-14, ME-24, ME-55

Kane, Margaret Brassier: 52-4

Kane, Mickey: 62-31

Kane, Paul: 61-3

Kane, Roger C.: 62-10

Kanemitsu, Matsumi: 63-12

Kang, Ann: 58-32

Kang-nyol, Yu: 58-33

Kannan, Elie: 56-29

Kano, Mitsuo: 61-4

Kano, Shunji: 65-12

Kantor, Morris: 55-3, 55-19, 56-2, 59-10, 64-30, 64-31, ME-49, ME-73

Kapel, John: 55-22

Kaplan, Jerome: 54-16, 56-12, 56-25, 63-12

Kaplan, Joseph: 55-2, 56-27, 64-30

Kaplan, Stanley: 53-16

Kapos, June E.: 57-14, 60-5

Kappel, Philip: 53-5

Kaprow, Allan: 58-26, 59-12

Kaptan, Hassan: 56-29

Karales, James: 59-12

Karasz, Ilonka: VA-53-1

Karasz, Mariska: 53-17, 57-6, 58-16, 58-25, 58-35, 61-17

Karfiol, Bernard: 55-16, 57-11, 64-31

Karnes, Karen: 57-6, 60-5, 64-23

Karoly, Frederic: 62-15

Karp, Leon: 56-26, NY-3

Karsh Yousuf: 56-5, 59-56

Karwoski, Richard: 64-25

Kassab, Viola: 56-29

Kasten, Karl: 58-7

Kasugai, Hideo: 65-12

Katavolos, William: 52-7

Kato, Jun: 65-12

Kato, Kiyoyuki: 65-12

Kato, Sho: 65-12

Kato, Takuo: 65-12

Katrakis, Vasso: 56-29

Katz, Alex: 64-26, 64-31, ME-55, NY-18

Katz, Leo: 62-8

Katz, Waisman, Blumenkrantz, Stein & Weber: 59-25

Katzen, Lila: 62-41

Katzenbach & Warren, Inc.: NY-14

Katzman, Herbert: 55-9, 55-11, 64-12, NY-10

Kauffman, Mark: 58-A&B, 59-56

Kaufman, Glen: 58-32, 62-10, ME-75

Kaufmann, Robert D.: 61-25

Kauppi, Tauno: 57-6

Kaus, Max: 59-36, NE-48

Kautzky, Theodore: 53-8

Kavanaugh, Gere: 58-16, 58-32

Kawabata, Minoru: 61-4, ME-59

Kawabata, Yoshiko: 62-15

Kawamoto, Goro: 65-12

Kay, John: 64-5

Kay, Reed: 65-11

Kaz, Nathaniel: 52-4

Kazazis, Maria: 62-10

Kazuki, Yasuo: 61-4, 63-23, 64-2

Kearney, John: 58-16, 58-35

Kearns, James: 58-12, 58-40, 60-4

Kebenjak, Riko: 56-21

Keck, Carole: 62-10

Keck, George Fred & William: 62-34

Keen, Helen: 56-2

Keene, Jr., Paul F.: 55-6

Keiner, J.: 58-36

Keith, William Martine: 64-1

Keller, Harold: 65-6

Keller, Joan T.: 58-16

Kellerthaler, Johann: 64-9

Kelley, Douglas: 52-7

Kelley, John G.: SD-8

Kelley, Robert W.: 58-A&B

Kellogg, Jolly: 53-24

Kelly, Chapman: 57-23

Kelly, Ellsworth: 57-12, 60-41, 64-20, 65-11, ME-33, ME-42, ME-59, ME-60

Kelly, Gene D.: 57-14

Kelly, James: 58-7

Kelly, Leon: 56-2, 59-6, 60-1, 62-1

Kelly, Marie: 62-15

Kelly, Walt: 57-3

Kelly, Gruzen-Kahn & Jacobos: 62-24

Kemmelmeyer, Frederick: 62-2

Kempe, Rolande: 56-15

Kempsmith, Joan: 54-8, 55-5

Kenealy, Nany: 58-32

Kennedy, Candace: 53-17

Kennedy, Dolores: 56-13

Kennedy, Paul: 58-40

Kennedy, William: 64-30

Kennedy & Lucas: ME-29

Kenney-Eagen: 57-6

Kensett, John Frederick: 59-34, 60-28, 64-1, 64-3, 65-10, ME-11, ME-41, NY-4

Kent Adaline: 60-4

Kent, Rockwell: 64-31

Kent, William: 61-22

Keogh, Tom: 59-19

Kepes, Gyorgy: 58-42, 58-43, 61-26, 63-8, ME-73

Kerels, Henri: 56-21

Kerg, Theo: 59-5

Kerkam, Earl: 64-26

Kern, Arthur: 55-14

Kern, Edward Meyer: 64-1

Kerr, Donald A.: 55-20

Kerr, Robert: ME-29

Kerruish, Shirley Wells: 62-31

Kerslake, Kenneth A.: 60-3

Kessel, Dimitri: 58-A&B, 59-56, L-2

Kessler, Karl: 58-35

Kester, Bernard: 55-22

Kester, Lenord: 55-5

Ketchum & Sharp: 61-30

Kettunen, Mar Jean: 53-16

Key-Oberg, Ellen: 52-4

Keys, Richard: 53-26

Keyser, Robert: 58-26, 60-1, ME-55

Keyser, Jr., William A.: 62-10

Keyt, George: 58-42

Khanna, Krishen: 59-13

Khosrovi, Karim: 58-42

Ki-ch'ang, Kim: 58-33

Kienbusch, William: 53-5, 53-14, 55-3, 55-9, 60-27, 61-25, 63-7, 64-31, ME-26, ME-33, ME-42, ME-49, ME-73, NY-5

Kiesler, Frederick J.: 56-2, 64-35

Kiestede, Cornelius: NY-13

Kilbride, Robert: 58-6

Kiley, Dan: 59-30

Kiley, Robert: 58-3

Killinger, Paul E.: 57-6, 60-5

Kilstrom, Kenneth: 56-26

Kimura, Mae: 60-5

Kimura, Reiji: 64-7

Kincannon, Andrew: 53-26

Kinderman, Gustav & Hellie: 61-1

Kindler, A.: 58-36

Kinert, Albert: 56-21, 59-16

King, Albert: 55-22

King, Frank: 57-3, 58-36

King, Robert J.: 57-6

King, William: 54-42, 57-3, 58-39, 60-42

King & King: 63-16

Kingman, Dong: 53-1, 53-8, 55-13, 58-5, ME-26, ME-73

Kingman, Eduardo: 60-17

Kington, Brent: 62-10

Kinigstein, Jonah: 55-2, 55-9, 57-9, 60-1

Kinnard, W.: 62-12

Kinsey, Douglas: 58-6

Kinzie, G. Robert: 64-23

Kipniss, Robert: 63-24

Kipp, Lyman: 58-30, 60-22, 62-40, 65-11, ME-56

Kipp, Maria: 55-22, 57-6

Kirby, Rollin: 57-3, 59-6

Kirby, Sheldon: 55-5

Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig: 56-7, 59-36, 60-14, 61-9, 62-29

Kirkland, Wallace: 58-A&B

Kirschenbaum, Jules: 53-5, 56-12, 62-1

Kirsta, George: 59-19

Kitahama, Ichiro: 65-12

Kitano, Tsukio: 65-12

Kitaoka, Fumio: 65-7

Kitchen & Hunt, AIA: 64-21

Kitchen & Hunt, Corlett & Spackman: 62-34

Kitchen & Hunt, John Funk: 62-34

Kiviharju, Toimi: 56-21

Kiyonaga, Torii: 56-16, 58-17, 60-38

Kiyonobu: 58-17

Kiyooka, Roy: 58-6

Kjarval, Johannes: 66-2

Klauber, Johann Baptiste: 59-40

Klauber, Joseph Sebastian: 59-40

Klaudius, M.: 58-36

Klee, Paul: 56-7, 57-18, 58-43, 59-36, 60-14, 62-18, 62-29, 63-17, 64-10, ME-24, ME-32

Kleege, James: 56-2

Kleemann, Richard: 53-26

Klein, Yves: 61-23

Kleinan, Martin: 57-14

Kleinholz, Frank: 57-2

Kleinschmidt, Peter: 54-16

Klement, Vera: 60-3, 60-22, 62-3

Kliemann, Carl-Heinz: 56-21, NE-48

Klimpt, Werner: 56-2

Kline, Franz: 56-2, 58-26, 58-42, 59-23, 61-9, 61-11, 62-27, 64-2

Kling, Vincent G.: 61-31, 65-9

Klingsmith, Noah: 53-26, NE-96

Klomp, Albert Jansz: MMA-54-3

Klotz, Lenz: 61-4

Kluck, Eleanor: 64-23

Kluck, Henry: 57-6, 64-23

Kluger E.: 58-36

Klumb, Henry: 59-27

Knapp, S. Magnet: ME-73

Knaths, Karl: 53-12, 55-3, 55-9, 55-19, 56-2, 57-10, 57-28, 59-10, 59-31, 60-13, 61-7, 62-38, 64-30, ME-7, ME-23, ME-73, NY-20

Knect, Jr., James A.: 60-5

Knee, Gina: 53-5

Kneller, Godfrey (Sir): MMA-54-2

Kniep, Hristoph Heinrich: 59-40

Knight, Dame Laura: 62-12

Knight, Edward: 55-19

Knight, H.: 62-2

Knight, L. Aston: 64-3

Knipschild, Robert: 54-8, 55-8

Knobler, Lois Jean: 56-27

Knobler, Nathan: 58-3, 65-11

Knox-Leet, Desmond: 59-19

Kobashi, Yasu: 61-4, 63-23

Koblick, Freda: 64-23

Koch, John: 65-2, ME-73

Koebel, Karl Josef: 58-9

Koehring ,Gretchen: 58-32

Koenig, Fritz: 60-42, 61-4, 62-40, ME-56

Koenig, Pierre: 62-34

Koerner, Henry: 54-10, 55-21, 57-2, 62-1, 63-33, 65-2, ME-41

Koga, Tadao: 65-12

Kogelnik, Kiki: 65-4

Kohlmeyer, Ida: 61-35, 63-7

Kohn, Gabriel: 59-12, 60-2

Kohn, Misch: 53-1, 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-22, 60-34, 62-3, 62-8, 63-12, 64-7, ME-7, NY-3

Kokis, George: 62-10

Kokoschka, Oskar: 56-7, 58-15, 59-36, 64-10, ME-32

Kolbe, Georg: 60-14, ME-32

Kolbitsch, Rudolph: 56-15

Kolefas, John: 56-29

Kollwitz, Kathe: 56-7, 59-36, 59-38, 61-25, 62-45

Komai, Tetsuro: 61-4

Kong-gol, Yi: 58-33

Kongeter, Willi: 58-28

Koniarsky, Helmut: 53-15

Koninck, Philips: 55-24

Konjovic, Milan: 59-16

Konzal, Joseph: 52-4, 56-2, 62-41

Kopman, Benjamin: 53-1, 56-2, 59-10

Koppe, Richard: 56-1, 56-26, 58-3, 62-31

Koppelman, Chaim: 56-25, 58-3, 59-12, 60-3, 64-7, ME-75

Koren, George M.: 57-12

Korleon, C.F.: 52-11

Korner, John: 58-6

Kornhausel, Joshep: 59-40

Korovin, Konstantin Alexeivitch: 59-19

Korsmo, Arne: 57-40

Korsomo, Grete: 57-40

Koryusai, Isoda: 58-17

Kosa, Emil J.: 53-8

Kosaka: 63-21

Kost: 62-2

Kostyshak, Nadya: 57-6

Kowalski, Peter: NE-48

Kozeki, Rokuhei: 65-12

Kozlow, Richard: ME-75

Kozuru, Hajime: 65-12

Krahmer, Hanns: ME-75

Kralj, Tone: 56-21

Kramer, Sam: 54-14

Kramer & Kramer: 61-30

Krasner, Lee: 58-5, 58-26, 59-23, ME-59

Kraugerud, Ragnar: 57-40

Kraus, Hilda: ME-75

Krause, Glen: 56-27

Kravetz, Ann: 53-24

Krebs, Friedrich: 64-1

Kregar, Stane: 59-16

Kreider, Stanton: 60-41

Kreindler, Doris: 58-3

Kremser-Schmidt: 62-20

Krentzin, Earl: 57-14, 58-16, 58-32

Krevolin & Constantine, Lewis & Elizabeth: 58-32, 62-10, 64-23

Kricke, Norbert: 61-4, 61-23

Krieks ,Hans: 61-30

Krijer, Hank: 61-20

Krimel, John Lewis: 58-27

Kring, Walter & Mary: 57-6

Krohg, Guy: NE-96

Kroll, Boris: 62-15, 64-23

Kroll, Leon: 55-19, 59-6, 62-31, 64-31, ME-73

Kronberg, Louis: 64-30

Kruck, Christian: 58-35, 60-15

Krug, Harry: 56-25

Kruger, Louise: 55-20, 56-2, 60-2

Krulis, Jean: 58-16

Krummeck, Elsie: 53-17

Kruse, John W.: 64-11

Krushenick, Nicholas: 63-30

Kuberick, Stanley: 57-16

Kubicek, Juro: NE-48

Kuchel, C.C.: ME-29

Kucuk, Byram: 56-21

Kuehn, Eleanor: 58-32

Kuemmerlein, Janet: ME-75

Kuhl, Condon F.: 58-32, 62-10

Kuhlman, Barbara: 57-14

Kuhlman, Walter: 58-7

Kuhn, Beate: 61-1

Kuhn, Hans: NE-48

Kuhn, Heinrich: NY-1

Kuhn, Kathryn: 53-24

Kuhn, Walt: 54-10, 55-16, 57-9, 59-31, 60-13, 62-28, 64-31, 65-2, ME-23, ME-41, ME-55

Kuhr, Fritz: NE-48

Kulasiewicz, Frank L.: 57-14

Kulicke, Robert: 64-3, 64-12

Kulkarni, K.S.: 58-42

Kulmer, Ferdinand: 59-16

Kulovesi, Erkki: 54-18

Kumangai: 63-21

Kumar, Ram: 59-13

Kump & Elston & Cranston: 64-21

Kump & Masten, Hurd & Gwathmey: 64-21

Kunikata, Yoshichika: 65-12

Kunisada, Utagawa: NY-12

Kuniyasu,, Utagawa: NY-12

Kuniyoshi Yasuo: 54-10, 54-25, 55-16, 57-9, 58-42, 59-6, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-1, 62-28, 63-33, 64-31, ME-7, ME-10, ME-23, ME-31, ME-41

Kuno, Shin: 63-23

Kuntz, Roger: 55-6

Kupchinsksa, Richard: 64-7

Kupferman, Lawrence: 56-27, 58-5, 58-43, 64-29, 64-30, ME-7

Kurhajec, Joseph: 64-25

Kuroda, Toru: 65-12

Kurtz & Allison: ME-29

Kurz, Rudolph Friedrich: 64-1

Kush: 58-36

Kuwata: 63-21

Kuwayama, Tadaaki: 64-26

Kwakiutl: 59-4

Kwong, Hia Ka: 57-6

Kypridakis, Bernard: 62-10

Kyriakos, Makris: 56-29

L'Engle, Lucy: 64-30

L'Engle, William: 64-29, 64-30

L'Hote, Andre: 60-14

La Farge, John: 52-1, 56-18, 59-6, 59-34, 62-7, 62-17, 64-3, ME-11, NY-5

La Farge, Nicolas: 62-20

La Hotan, Robert: 64-31

La Liberte, Norman: 58-16, 58-35

La Regina, Guido: 54-16

La Rocco, Anthony: 57-6

Labarre, Gertrude: 55-22

Labrot, Syl: 61-13, 63-2

Lachaise, Gaston: 59-31, 62-30, 63-31

Lackmeyer, Robert O.: 58-32

Ladeck, Armin: 56-26

Ladenspelder, Johann: 57-37

Laderman, Gabriel: 56-25, 58-3

LaFollette, Curtis K.: 62-10

Lagorio, Irene: 58-3

Lagrange, Jacques: 59-5

Lahey, Richard: 59-10

Laisner, George Alois: 58-7

Lalanne, Maxime: 63-17

Laliberte, Norman: 65-6

Lam, Wifredo: 54-18, 56-28

Lamantia, Jr., James R.: 57-ee

Lambdin, George Cochran: 56-18, 58-14, 58-27

Lambert, Ann: 53-26

Lambert, Isabe: 59-19

Lambert-Rucki: 58-35

Lampecco, Antonio: 61-1

Landacre, Paul: ME-7

Landau, Jacob: 60-3, 62-3

Landberg, Nils: 56-3

Landby, Jean: 58-32

Landeck, Armin: 53-1, 53-2, 53-16, 56-21, 56-25, 56-26, ME-7

Landis, Lily: 52-4, 61-15

Landon, Edward: 53-16

Landshoff, H.: 59-56

Landuyt, Octove: 61-1

Lane, Fitz Hugh: 59-34, 60-28, ME-11

Lane, Harry: 56-13

Lane, Madeleine: 65-3

Lanfranco, Giovanni: 62-20

Lang, Hans Kasper: 59-40, 64-9

Lange Dorothea: 56-5, 59-56

Langenheim, Frederick: 64-28

Langhorst, Fred: SD-8

Langlais, Bernard: 53-16, 58-3, 60-2, 63-29

Laning, Edward: ME-73

Lankeck, Armin: 53-5

Lankuyt, Octave: NY-8

Lanser, Fay: 64-3

Lansing, Winifred: 53-20

Lanskoy, Andre: 57-9, 59-31, 60-14

Lanyon, Ellen: 65-11, ME-7, NY-18

Lanyon, Peter: 54-27, 57-27

Lapoujade, Robert: 60-14, 61-4

Larionov Michel: 59-19, 62-29

Larkiin, Eugene: 60-3

Larkin, Donald F.: 57-14

Larkin, Eugene: 58-6, 65-7

Larkin, William H.: 55-20

Larrain-Magnum, Sergio: 64-19, ME-65

Larsen Jack Lenor: 53-17, 57-6, 63-5, 64-23

Larson, Lisa: 57-14, 58 A&B

Lasansky, Mauricio: 53-1, 53-5, 55-20, 56-26, 58-3, 58-6, 58-35, 59-44, 60-3, ME-7

Lasker, Joe: 56-13, 57-2, 62-30, 65-2

Lassaw, Ibram: 55-12, 56-22, 57-38, 62-27

Lasswell, Fred: 57-3

Lataster, Gerard: 61-4, 64-2

Lathrop, Betsy B.: 59-18

Latour, Fantin: ME-55

Lau, William: 64-23

Laufman, Sidney: 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Laurell, Karl: 53-17, 57-6

Laurencin, Marie: 57-30, 59-19

Laurens, Henri: 60-14, 60-42, 61-24, 63-31, NE-96

Laurent, John: 56-27, 58-12, 64-31

Laurent, Robert: 64-31

Lautensack, Hans Sebald: 55-10, 63-17

Lava Dentelliere Manufacture: 61-1

Laverne, Estelle & Erwine: 53-17, 64-23

Laves Werner: 58-15

Lawenda, Harry: 51-8, 52-7, 55-22

Lawrence, Jacob: 53-5, 55-9, 55-11, 55-13, 57-9, 60-35, 62-31, 66-9, ME-73, NY-5

Lawrence, Thomas (Sir): MMA-54-2

Lawrie, Doug: 62-10

Lawson: ME-29

Lawson, Ernest: ME-55, NY-16, NY-19

Lazzari, Pietro: 55-2, 58-5, 65-11

Lazzaro, Richard: 58-39

Lazzell, Blanche: 64-29, 64-30

Le Cave, Peter: 62-12

Le Clair, Charles: 53-12

Le Clear, Thomas: 58-14, ME-11

Le Corbusier: 53-13, 59-15, 61-31

Le Lorrain: 62-20

Le Mieux, Jo: 60-5

Le Secq, Henry: 62-25, NY-1

Lea, Wesley: 55-11

Lear, Edward: 62-12, 67-19, ME-55

Lear, Peter C.: 57-6

Lebeck, Carol: 58-32

Lebenstein, Jan: 61-4

Leboy, Ann: 58-3

Lebrun, Rico: 51-4, 55-21, 56-2, 58-16, 59-10, 62-31, ME-23

Lechay, James: 58-6, 59-10, 61-26, 62-30

Lechtzin, Stanley: 62-10

Lee, Amy Freeman: 54-27

Lee, Doris: 53-5, 56-2, ME-7

Lee, John Black: 60-12

Leech, Dorothy: 56-13

Leech, Hilton: 53-5, 56-13

Leefe, Miriam: 53-24, 62-15

Leen, Nina: 58-A&B

Leepa, Allen: 56-2

Lefeber, Richard: 64-23

Leff, Rita: 55-20, 58-3

Lefson, Mary Green: 58-3

Lega, Silvestro: 63-10

Léger, Fernand: 53-1, 57-30, 59-19, 59-23, 59-31, 60-14, 61-9, 62-29, 64-10, NE-96

Lehmann, Rolf: 60-15

Lehmann, Signe & Klaus: 61-1

Lehmbruk, Wilhelm: 56-7, 59-36

Leiber, Gerson August: 53-16, 58-12, 60-15, 62-45, 64-7

Leigh, William: 59-6

Leighton, Frederic (Lord): MMA-54-2

Leipzig, Melvin: 58-3

Leitch, William L.: 62-12

Lekakis, Michael: 60-22

Lekberg, Barbara: 59-12

LeKeux, John H.: 62-12

Leland, Malcolm: 58-7, 59-12

Lely, Peter (Sir): 62-36

Lengel, Walter: 57-23

Lennington, Sally: 58-32

Lenskold, Walter: 53-17

Leon, Helen: 53-26

Leonard, Jack: 55-19

Leonard, William A.: 53-26, 56-9

Leonard, Arnold: 65-11

Leonelli, Dante: 54-27

Leoni, Ottavio: 64-6

Leonid: 53-1, 53-12

Leonid (Berman): 57-10

Leper, S. Deiva Njoman: 58-42

Lepere, Auguste: 62-45

Lepine, Stanislas: 59-19, 63-20

Leplae, Agnes: 61-1

Lerner, Arthur: 55-5

Lerner, Bob: 57-16, 59-56

Lesecq, Henry: 51-9

Leslie, Alfred: 58-26, 60-9, 60-22

Leslie, Charles R.: 65-10

Lester, William: 57-23

Lesueur, Eustache: 55-24

Lettau, Edward: 57-16

Levee, John: 54-27, 56-15, 57-12, 58-5, 58-29, 60-14, 60-22, 63-7

Lever, Hayley: 64-3

Levi, Carlo: 58-40

Levi, Julian: 57-28, 58-44, 60-4, ME-73

Levie, John E.: 64-1

Levigne, H.: 54-16

Levine, Arthur: 51-1, 53-5

Levine, David: 57-10, 61-15, 64-3

Levine, Jack: 55-9, 58-40, 59-6, 59-31, 60-13, 62-28, 62-31, ME-23, ME-41, ME-47, ME-75

Levinson, Mon: 64-12

Levitan, Israel: 56-2

Levy, Byron L.: 57-ee

Levyne, Sidney A.: 57-ee

Lewandowski, Edmund: 53-12, 55-13, 58-44

Lewel, Harry: 55-14

Lewen, Si: 54-8, 55-5, 58-5, 58-26

Lewerenz, Margaret: 51-15

Lewis, Arne: 53-26

Lewis, Arthur Allen: ME-7

Lewis, Ethel Kudrna: 60-5

Lewis, Henry: 58-27

Lewis, J.O.: ME-29

Lewis, John Chapman: 58-26, 63-7

Lewis, John M.: 62-10

Lewis, Norman: 53-12, 55-21, 59-6

Lewis Ross: 57-3

Lewis, Thomas D.: 62-10

Lewis, William A.: 57-10

Lewis & Bliss, Robert & Anna Campbell: 59-12

Lewitin, Landes: 62-27

Lewy, Kurt: 61-1

Leydenfrost, Robert: 53-5

Leyendecker, J.C.: 57-17

Li, Hua: 56-27

Liberman, Alexander: 62-45, 65-1, 65-4, ME-59

Liberte, Jean: 53-12, 55-3, ME-73

Libhart, Myles: 60-12

Libon, C.: 58-36

Libpton, Seymour: 57-38

Lichtenstein, Roy: 62-41, 64-26, 65-11, NY-17

Lichty, George: 57-3

Liebermann, Max: 61-25

Liebes, Dorothy: 62-15, 64-23

Liebling, Jerome: 59-12

Lies, Jonas: 62-17

Lietzke, Luke & Rolland: 57-6, 64-23

Limbach, Russell T.: NE-96

Linck-Daepp, Margrit: 61-1

Lincoln, Richard Mather: 57-14, 60-5

Lindaas Arne Jon: 57-14

Lindblad, Grethe: 57-14

Lindell, Lage: 62-44

Lindenmuth, Tod: 64-30

Lindenum, Richard J.: 62-10

Linder, Jean: 64-25

Lindh, Francesca Mascitti: 57-14

Lindh, Richard: 57-14

Lindheim, Mary: 57-6

Lindley, Ward: 53-26

Lindner, Richard: 60-4, ME-59

Lindstrom, Carl: 57-ee

Lindtmayer, Daneil (the Younger): 64-9

Lingelbach, Johannes: MMA-54-3

Linn Smith Associates: 62-24

Linnell, John: 55-24

Linsenmaier, Dwalter: 56-24

Lionni, Leo: 59-56

Lipchitz, Jacques: 57-15, 58-16, 59-6, 59-31, 60-42, 61-2, 61-24, 62-8, 63-31, ME-32, NY-20

Lipman-Wulf, Peter: 56-2

Lippi, Filippino: 56-16, 57-18

Lippold, Richard: 55-12, 56-22

Lipton, Seymour: 58-16, 60-22, 62-16, 65-1

Lissandrino: 62-20

Littell, R.: 52-7

Little, John: 59-23

Littleton, Harvey K.: 57-6, 60-5

Litvack, Harvey: 55-20, 58-3

Liverani, Emmanuele: 58-9

Lizars, William H.: ME-29

Llorens, Eva: 58-39

Lloyd, Timothy: 62-10

Lloyd, Morgan, & McGinty Lloyd, W.B., & Milton: ME-19

Lmppe, Peter: 51-21

Lo Medico, Thomas: 53-20

Lobdell, Frank: 58-39, 61-29

Lobel, Paul: 57-6

Lobmeyr, J. & L.: 61-1

Lochner, Stephen: 56-16

Lockwood, George: 58-39

Loebl, Schlossman & Bennett: 65-3

Loerner, Henry: 53-1

Loew, Michael: 56-2, 58-26, 64-31

Loffredo, Silvio: 54-16

Loftus, John: 65-11

Logan, A.: 62-2

Loggie, Henlen A.: 53-1

Loire, Gabriel: 61-1

Lombard, Lambert: 55-24, 67-19

Longchamps, Gaston: 56-2

Longo, Vincent: 53-16, 53-26, 55-20, 56-25, 60-3, 60-22, 60-24, 64-7, 65-11

Loomis, Dana A.: 65-11

Lopez, Carlos: 53-5

Loran, Erle: 58-7, 61-26

Lorca, F. Garcia: 58-36

Lorch, Melchior: 55-10

Lotiron, Robert: NE-96

Lotteman, Hal: 55-2, 55-5

Lotzgesell, Gloria: 53-17

Loubchansky, Marcelle: 64-10

Loughney, Hermine: 56-2

Love, Joseph P.: ME-75

Love, Kermet: 59-19

Lovell, Rosa Lee: 65-7

Lovera, James: 60-5

Low, David: 57-3

Low, Joseph: 54-17, 61-33

Lowen, Si: 60-1

Lowengrund, Margaret: 53-2, 53-5, 53-16, 54-18, NE-96

Lozano, Matias: 64-23

Lozowick, Louis: 56-26, ME-7

Lsteiner, Velma Lee: 58-3

Lubroth, Mil: 62-3

Lucas, Eugenio: 55-19

Lucchesi, Bruno: 59-12

Lucebert, L.G. Swanswijk: 60-15, 61-4

Lucioni, Luigi: ME-73

Ludins, Eugene: 58-5

Lueders, Jim C.: 55-14

Luginbuhl, Ursel: 61-1

Luisa, Maria: 60-17

Lukin, Sven: 65-4

Lukosius, Richard: 56-27

Luks, George Benjamin: 55-19, 57-11, 58-34, 59-6, 62-17, 62-30, ME-41, NY-19

Luksus, Tzaims: 64-23

Lund, David: NY-10

Lundin, Ingeborg: 56-3

Lundquist, Evert: 62-44

Lundy, Victor A.: 64-11

Lurcat, Jean: 53-2, 61-1

Luster Guy: 60-43

Lutyens, Edwin (Sir): 61-22

Lutz, Ann Winefred: 65-6

Lutz, Dan: 56-19

Lux, Gwen: 52-4, 53-20, 59-25

Lyberis, William: 53-26

Lynes, George Platt: 58-20

Lyon, Jane S.: 65-11

Lyons, Nathan: 60-12, 61-13

M.E. Haefeli, Hubacher & Steiger: 53-21

M.H. Birge & Company: NY-14

Maas, Bernard: 62-10

Maas, Marcolino (Reverend): 53-25

Mabe, Manabu: 60-17

Macchiarini, Peter: 51-15

Maccoy, Guy: 58-3

Macdonald, Jerry: 60-5

MacDonald, Pirie: 56-5

Macdonald-Wright, Stanton: 55-15, 57-10, 58-34, 60-27

Machlin, Sheldon: 63-29

MacIver,Loren: 55-9, 57-2, 57-11, 59-10, 59-24, 62-28, 64-30, 65-11, ME-7, ME-41, ME-73

Mackay, Marion: 53-17

Macke, August: 56-7

MacKenzie, Alex & Warren: 59-12

MacKenzie, Frederick: 62-12

Mackie & Kamrath: ME-19

MacKnight, Dodge: 63-1, 64-30

MacPherson Robert: 62-25, NY-1

Maddox, Jerold: 53-26, 63-24

Madhloom, Tarir: 56-29

Madley, Elizabeth: 55-22

Madson, Jack: 57-12

Maeda, Chikuhosai: 65-12

Mafai, Mario: 58-23

Magafan, Ethel: 53-12, 55-5, 58-3, ME-73

Magalhaes, Aloisio: 58-15

Magnasco, Alessandro: 65-10, 67-19

Magnelli, Alberto: 58-23

Magritte, Rene: 60-4, 61-4, 64-4

Maguire, T.H.: ME-29

Mahl, Claire: 56-2

Maillet, Leo: 53-2

Maillol, Aristide: 61-9, 62-5, ME-32

Maini, Marino: 54-27

Mair, William: 58-12

Maitin, Samuel: 62-3

Majdrakoff, Ivan: 53-24, 61-25

Majors, William: 66-9

Makovkin, Sasha: 58-32

Malagodi, Gaetano: 58-9

Maldarelli, Oronzio: 52-4, 55-12. 56-2, 56-22

Males, Miha: 56-15, 56-21

Malicoat, Philip C.: 64-29, 64-30

Malkin, Robert: 62-33

Mallary, Robert: 62-41, 63-12, 63-29, 64-20, 64-25, ME-55

Maloney, Daniel: 64-3

Maloof, Sam: 55-22

Mame, Maison: 61-1

Manabe, Mitsuo: 65-12

Manbeck, Dorathee G.: 60-5

Manchek, Albert: 56-2

Mandel, Howard: 53-5

Manes, Nancy C.: 57-14, 58-32

Manessier, Alfred: 54-18, 56-15, 58-15, 60-14, 60-15, 64-2, 64-10, NE-96

Manet, Edouard: 57-18, 67-19, MMA-54-2

Manetta, Edward: ME-75

Mangravite, Peppino: 56-2, 60-1, 65-11

Mann Samuel: 58-32, 64-23

Manners Leroy: 53-26

Manship, Paul: 59-25

Manso, Leo: 58-26, 61-15, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Manville, Elsie: 64-3

Manzu, Giacomo: 55-7, 57-34, 58-35, 58-40, 60-42, 63-31

Manzu & Morandi: 58-18

Manzur, David: 63-7

Marantz, Irving: 56-13, 64-30

Maratti, Carlo: 55-24, 62-36, 64-6

Marc, Franz: 56-7, 59-36, 62-29

Marca-Relli, Corrado di: 56-12, 64-2, 64-20, 65-4, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Marcecak, Edward: 58-39

Marcel Breuer & Assoc: 64-11, 65-9

March Charles E.: 62-10

Marchand, Andre: 59-5

Marchionni, Carolo: 59-40

Marchutz, Leo: NE-96

Marcks, Gerhard: 54-16, 56-7, 58-35, 59-36, 61-4, 61-9

Marcoussis, Louis: 59-5, 60-14

Marcus, Edwin: 57-3

Marcus, Marcia: 62-30, 64-26, 65-2, NY-10, NY-17, NY-18

Marechal: 59-40

Marein, Shirley: ME-75

Marfaing, Andre: 64-2

Marggraf, Zella: 55-22

Margo, Boris: 51-6, 53-2, 53-16, 55-3, 55-9, 56-1, 56-2, 56-25, 56-26, 57-1, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 58-43, 59-10, 60-3, 60-24, 61-7, 62-38, 63-7, 64-7, 64-29, 64-30, ME-7, ME-59, ME-73, NY-3

Margoulies, Berta: 52-4

Marguerite: 56-2

Margules, deHirsh: 56-2

Margulies, Joseph: 64-30

Mariani, Vincint: 58-39

Marie-Rose, Henri: 58-7

Marieschi, Michele: 64-6

Maril, Herman: 56-13, 61-7, 64-30

Marin, John: 53-6, 54-25, 55-15, 55-16, 58-34, 58-42, 58-43, 59-31, 60-13, 61-25, 62-16, 62-28, 64-31, ME-7, ME-23, ME-26, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, NY-5, NY-7&7b, NY-20

Marini, Aida: 56-29

Marini, Marino: 53-1, 54-18, 57-34, 58-15, 59-5, 61-4, 63-31, 64-2, NE-96

Marisol: 62-41, 63-30

Mark, J.W.: 62-2

Markell, Jack: 58-6

Markey, Barbara R.: 58-16, 58-32, 58-35

Markman Ronald: 61-15

Marks, Cynthia: 64-7

Marot, Daniel: 59-40

Marsh, Reginald: 53-5, 54-25, 55-16, 57-9, 57-22, 60-13, 60-27, 62-17, 62-28, 62-30, ME-7, ME-31, NY-5

Marshall, Helen: 55-19

Marsicano, Nicholas: 60-22, 60-43, 61-15

Martens, Michel: 61-1, ME-29

Martha Crawford Associates: 61-30

Marthas, Takis: 61-4

Martin, Agnes: 60-41, 64-26

Martin, Andre: 60-25

Martin, David Stone: 56-24

Martin, Fletcher: 55-19, 56-2, 59-6

Martin, Fred: 65-11

Martin, Homer Dodge: 59-6, 60-28, ME-11, NY-4

Martin, Joe: 63-5

Martin, John: 62-12, 65-10

Martin, Keith: 55-2, 55-6, 56-19, 59-10

Martin, Kenneth: 61-21

Martin, Knox: 56-2

Martin, Mary: 61-21

Martin, Philip: 57-27

Martin, Roger: 56-27

Martin, Stefan: 64-7

Martin, Vincente: 60-17

Martin, W.B.: 56-25

Martin, Walt: 61-35

Martinelli, Ezio: 56-12, 57-15, 60-4, 60-22, 62-3, 65-11

Martinez, Raul: 56-28

Martinez-Pedro, Luis: 56-28, 62-6

Martino, Antonio P.: 55-2

Martz, Gordon & Jane: 64-23

Marville, Charles: NY-1

Marx, Robert E.: 53-16, 55-20, 64-7

Mary, Josefa (Sister): 62-10

Maryan: 64-25, NY-18

Masaccio: 57-18

Masanobu, Okumura: 58-17

Mascarin, Mario: 61-1

Mascherini, Marcello: 55-7

Maselli, Titina: 55-19, 57-27

Masereel, Frans: 54-16, 57-21

Mason, Alice Trumbell: 53-5, 53-16, 55-3, 56-2, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 60-24, 60-41, 62-8

Mason, Emily: 55-20

Mason, Mike: 58-3

Massari, Lucio: 59-40

Massin, Eugene: 57-35

Masson, Andre: 60-14, 61-9, 62-8, NE-96

Masso,n Emile: 64-1

Masson, John J.: 62-10

Massys, Cornelis: 56-16

Master, C.B.: 55-10

Master, M.Z.: 55-10

Mastroianni, Umberto: 61-4

Masurovsky, Gregory: 60-12, 61-4

Mata, Roberto: 60-17

Matare, Ewald: 56-7, 59-36

Mategot Mathieu: 61-1

Matham, Jacob: 63-9

Mathewson, Milton P.: 57-ee

Mathieu, Georges: 57-27

Mathisson, M.J.: 53-26

Matinez, Ricardo: 63-24

Matisse, Henri: 57-18, 57-30, 59-5, 60-14, 60-24, 61-9, 63-14, 63-17, ME-40

Matranga, Frank: 62-10

Matsui: 63-21

Matsumoto, Hozan: 63-21, NY-21

Matta, Echaurren Roberto Sebastián: 51-4, 55-13, 57-9, 59-31, 60-4, 60-14, 61-4, 62-8, 62-29

Matte, Jean Rene: 53-17

Matter, Herbert: VA-54-1

Mattern, Karl: 53-1

Matteson, Tompkins Harrison: 58-27

Matthew, B. Brady Studio: 64-28

Matthews, John: 58-32

Matthews, Wanda: 58-3

Matthiasdottir Louisa: NY-18

Mattioli, Lodovico: 64-6

Mattson, Henry: 53-12, 57-11

Matzdorf, Kurt J.: 61-17, ME-75

Mauldin, Bill: 57-3

Maurand, C.: 54-12

Maurer, Alfred Henry: 54-10, 54-25, 55-15, 60-13, 60-27, 61-25, ME-31

Maurer, Leonard: 55-2, 55-8, 61-7

Maurer, Louis: 59-6

Maute, Paul: 62-15

Mauve, Anton: MMA-54-4

Mawzey, Merrit: ME-7

Maximowna, Ita: 53-15

Maxwell, Paul: 54-27

Maxwell, Robert: 65-6

May, Dave: 62-31

May, John: 57-6

May, John & Susan: 64-23

May, Ruth: 62-33

Mayer, Deanna: 62-10

Mayhew, Nathaniel: 62-2

Mayhew, Richard: NY-10

Maynard, Florence & Karl: 64-28

Mayr: 63-19

Maziarz, John: 56-27

Mazur, Michael: 60-3, 64-7, 65-11

Mazur, Richard Andrew: 57-14, 58-32

Mazzone, Michael: 56-27

Mazzuola, Francesco: 64-6

McAdams, Alfred H.: 55-2

McAvoy, Thomas D.: 58-A&B

McBey, James: 62-12, 64-3

McCarroll, William J.: 62-10

McCarter, Henry: 63-3

McCarthy, Francis Joseph: SD-8

McCary, Winsor: 57-3

McClellan, Douglas: 55-6

McClellan, John: 54-18

McClintock, Byron: 54-18

McCombe, Leonard: 58-A&B, 59-56, L-7

McConnell, James: 60-3

McCoy, John W.: 53-1, 53-8, 63-3

McCray, Dorothy: 60-3

McCray, James: 58-7

McCullough, Joseph: 55-2, 58-39

McCutcheon, John T.: 57-3

McDade, Gwen D.: 59-27

McDermott, Mary Ellen: 58-16, 58-35

McDonald, Gene: 64-23

McFadden, Elizabeth: 58-26, 59-1

McGarrell, James: 55-20, 56-26, 60-12, 63-12, 64-20, ME-73, NY-3, NY-18

McGary, Donna: 60-5

McGee, Eldon F.: 53-17

McGee, Joyce Barnett: 60-5

McGee, William: 62-41

McGinnis, Christine: 64-7

McGlauchlin, Patricia: 62-10

McIlvaine, William: 64-1

McIntosh, Harrison: 57-6

McIntyre, Jeanne: 62-15

McIntyre, Keith: 57-23

McIntyre, William R.: 58-7

McKain, Bruce: 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

McKay, Arthur F.: 58-6, 59-3

McKeeby, Byron: 64-7

McKibben, Teal: 59-12

McKie, Roy: 55-13

McKim, William W.: 65-7

McKinley, Donald L.: 60-5

McKinley, Ruth Gowdy: 57-6, 57-14, 58-32

McKinnell, Nan: 60-5

McKinnell, Jr., James F.: 60-5

McKnee, John: 56-2

McKnight, Elaine: 60-3

McLaughlin, Coille: 62-10

McLaughlin, Gerald W.: 56-12, 58-5, 62-1

McLaughlin, John: 58-7, 60-41, 63-12

McLean, William: 58-7

McManus, George: 57-3

McMath, George A.: 64-21

McMillan, Constance: 57-31

McMillin, Tom: 64-23

McMurtrie, William Birch: 64-1

McNeil, George: 55-2, 58-5, 62-38, ME-55, ME-73

McRae, John: ME-29

McSherry, Naida: 62-10

McVey, William: 59-25

McVicker, J. Jay: 58-3

McViker, Julia: 52-7

Mead, Roderick: 58-3, 62-8

Meadows, Bernard: 61-4, 63-31

Meany, Philip: 56-25

Mecikalski, Eugene: 53-16, 56-25

Medellin, Jesse: 57-23

Meehan, Thomas: 55-19

Meeker, Dean: 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 57-12, 58-3, 58-6, 59-10, 62-3, 64-7

Meeker, J.R.: ME-11

Meeks, Martha F.: 62-10

Meert, Joseph: 56-2, 56-13, 58-16

Meguro, Junzaburo: 65-12

Meierhans, Joe: 56-2

Meigs, Mary: 64-30

Meigs, Walter: 53-14, 59-1, ME-73

Meijer, Mans: 61-20

Meirowsky, Katja: NE-48

Meistermann, Georg: 54-18, 56-7, 59-36

Meistermann, Greg: 53-11

Melcarth, Edward: 57-2, 58-40

Melchers, Gari: 63-1

Meli, Salvatore: 61-1

Melli, Robert: 58-23

Mellon, James: ME-75

Meltzoff, Stanley: 56-24

Memling, Hans: 56-16

Memoun, S.: 58-36

Mendez, Louis: 57-14

Menkes, Sigmund: 53-5, 59-31, ME-73

Menkes, Zygmunt: 55-3, 57-11

Menzel, Adolph Friedrich: 62-20

Menzio, Francesco: 58-23

Mercati, Giovanni Battista: 64-6

Mercher, Henri: 61-1

Merian, Matthieu: 64-19, ME-65

Merida, Carlos: 62-6

Merrill, Claude M.: 62-10

Mertz, Franz: 53-15

Meryon, Charles: 62-18

Mesibov, Hugh: 56-2

Messersmith, Fred: 65-11

Messina, Joseph: 58-16

Metal, Martin: 51-9, 51-15

Metcalf, James: 65-1

Metcalf, Willard Leroy: 57-11, 63-1, NY-16

Metsovaara-Nystrom, Marjatta: 62-15

Metzinger, Jean: 57-9, 57-30, 62-29, ME-32

Meunier, Constantin: 62-45

Meydum, Floris: 61-1

Meyer, Bob: 62-15

Meyer, Charles E.: 57-14

Meyer, Howard: ME-19

Meyer, J.: 58-36

Meyerowitz, William: ME-7

Meyers, Ben: 56-2

Michael, Saphier Associates, Inc.: 61-30

Michaux, Henri: 61-4, 61-11

Michel, Geoges: 55-24, 63-20

Michelangelo: 57-18

Michelsson, Brigit: 57-14

Michnick, Davis: 52-4

Middelboe, Rolf: 62-15

Middeleer, Charles: 62-33

Middleman, Raoul: ME-75

Middleton, Sam: NY-10

Midener, Peggy: 53-24, ME-75

Mielatz, Charles F. W.: 64-3

Mielziner, Jo: 63-19, 4-35, 62-14

Mihelic, France: 54-18, 56-21

Miki, Jun: 58-A&B

Milan, Raul: 56-28

Milbrath, Harold A.: 57-6

Mildwoff, Steven: 64-23

Miles, Jeanne: 60-41

Mili, Gjon: 59-56

Millan, Edward: 53-12

Millares, Manolo: 61-4, 61-29

Miller, Alfred Jacob: 59-34, 61-3, 64-1, ME-11

Miller, Alice: 58-39

Miller, Barse: 53-8

Miller, Francis: 58-A&B

Miller, Frederick A.: 57-6

Miller, Herald G.: 52-11

Miller, Herman: ME-4

Miller, John B.: 54-8, 63-5

Miller, John Paul: 54-43

Miller, Kenneth Hayes: 55-16, 62-30

Miller, Lea Van P.: 57-6, 62-15

Miller, Martha: 60-5, 61-17, ME-75

Miller, Richard E.: 64-30, NY-16

Miller, William Rickarby: 56-18, 59-34, 64-3

Miller, Jr., Daniel: 58-39

Millet, Jean F.: 63-20

Millet, Jean Francois: MMA-54-2

Millet, Kate: 65-6

Milliken, Gibbs: NY-17

Millman, Edward: 55-13, 58-44

Mills, Joan Studley: 53-17

Mills, Jody: 53-24

Milono, Germano: 64-11

Milton, Peter W.: 64-7

Minagawa, Taizo: 65-12

Minaux, André: 54-18, 58-15

Minewski, Alex: 55-5

Minguzzi, Luciano: 55-7, 60-15, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Minoru Yamasaki & Assoc: 62-24, 65-3

Mirko: 59-35

Mirko (Basaldella): 54-27

Miró, Joan: 56-15, 60-4, 60-14, 60-15, 61-9, 62-8, 62-18, 62-41, ME-55, NE-96

Mishilani, James: 56-29

Mistein, Emanuel: 61-17

Mitcham, Fred: 57-23, 57-ee

Mitchell, Bruce: 53-5

Mitchell, Dow P.: 55-20

Mitchell, Fred: 58-39

Mitchell, James A.: 61-31

Mitchell, Jill: 53-24

Mitchell, Joan: 60-9, 60-22, ME-55, NY-10

Mitchell, Mary: 53-24

Mitchell & Giurgola Associates: 62-24

Mitchell & Ritchey: 65-3

Mitsui, Asoo: 65-12

Mitsuoki, Tosa: 63-14

Mitzman, Barney: 55-20

Miura, Kageo: 65-12

Miyamoto: 63-21

Miyasaki, George: 58-3, 58-7, 60-24, ME-73, NY-3

Mizuno, Sokaku: 65-12

Mock, Rudolf: 53-21

Model, Hanns: 61-1

Model, Lisette: 56-5

Modersohn-Becker, Paula: 56-7

Modigliani, Amedo: 57-18, 57-34, 60-14, NY-7&7b

Moffett, George: 58-20

Moffett, Ross: 64-29, 64-30

Mogelof, Simon: 57-ee

Moholy-Nagy, László: 51-9, 58-43, 62-29, 64-10

Mola, Pier Francesco: 62-36

Moldovan, Kurt: 56-15

Mole, J.H.: 62-12

Moller, Hans: 53-5, 53-25, 55-3, 55-8, 55-9, 56-2, 57-1, 57-10, 58-16, 58-26, 59-1, 61-7, 62-6, 64-31, ME-26, ME-73

Molly, Coman Wallpapers: NY-14

Mommer, Paul: 55-3

Mondo, Domenico: 59-40

Mondrian, Piet: 57-18, 58-43, 64-19, ME-65

Monet, Claude: 57-18, 60-14, 61-10, MMA-54-4, NY-7&7b

Monner, Al: 57-16

Monogrammist, H.W.G.: 55-10

Monroe, Keith: 58-16

Montagna, Benedetto: 57-37

Montalon, Mademoiselle: 59-40

Montenegro, Enrique: 55-6

Monticelli, A.: 63-20

Monticelli, Marco Tullio: 61-1

Monza, Louis: 56-2

Moody, John Robert: 53-17

Moore, Charles H.: NY-4

Moore, Charles W.: 64-11, 64-21

Moore, David: 56-2

Moore, Fay Mowery: 64-30

Moore, Henry: 53-1, 54-27, 58-15, 60-14, 60-42, 61-4, 62-40, 63-31, ME-55, ME-56, NE-96

Moore, Jack D.: 56-26

Moore, Werton Dee: 57-ee

Moore, Winchell M.: 58-32

Morales, Amaral y: 59-27

Moran, Edward: 63-15

Moran, Thomas: 59-34, 59-40, 61-3, 64-1, 65-10, ME-11, ME-32

Morandi, Giorgio: 57-34, 58-23, 61-4

Moras, Ferdinand: 64-1

Morath, Inge: 60-25

Morato: 61-1

Moreau, Louis Gabriel: 63-17

Moreau (the Younger), Marcantonio: NY-9

Morehouse, William: 54-27, 60-1

Moreland, William L.: 54-8, 61-35

Morelli, Enzo: 51-18

Moreni, Mattia: 58-23, 61-11, 61-16

Moreno, Servando Cabrera: 56-28

Moretti, Alberto: 56-15

Morgan, Alan E.: 64-11

Morgan, Andrew W.: 65-7

Morgan, Frances Mallory: 52-4

Morgan, Matt: 57-17

Morgan, Maud: 59-24

Morgan, Norma: 56-21, 59-12, 62-3, 64-7, 66-9

Morgan, Randall: 55-8, 55-9

Morgan, William: 58-27

Morino, Kako: 65-12

Morisot, Berthe: 62-45

Morita: 63-21

Morland, George: 65-10

Morlotti, Ennio: 58-23

Mormanno: 62-20

Morozewski, Stefan: 56-25

Morris, Carl: 53-5, 56-1, 58-7, 58-42, 59-45, 64-7, 65-11, ME-73

Morris George L.K.: 53-5, 53-9, 55-3, 55-9, 55-11, 56-2, 57-28, 58-26, 58-44, 59-10, 59-23

Morris, Hilda: 57-12, 58-7, 60-4, 63-12, 64-7

Morris, Kyle: 57-10, 59-10, 61-29, 63-7, ME-33, ME-42

Morris, William: 63-5

Morris, Ostego Company: NY-15

Morrison, Fritzi: 53-1

Morrison, George: 53-12, 56-1, 64-29, 64-30

Morrison, Mark: 52-4, 53-20

Morrow, S.J.: 54-12

Morse: 54-25, 57-17

Morse, Ralph: 58-A&B

Morse, Samuel F.B.: 60-13, 62-17, ME-11, ME-31

Mortenson, Richard: 61-4

Mortimer, J.: 62-12

Mosca, August: 64-3

Mose, Eric: 56-24

Moseid, Torvald: 57-40

Moser, Karl: 53-21

Moses, Anna M. Robertson: 55-19

Moses, Edward: 62-41

Moskowitz, Robert: 62-41

Motherwell, Robert: 54-10, 58-26, 59-6, 59-23, 64-30, ME-7, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Moti, Kaiko: 56-21

Motyka, Edmund: 61-30

Moukheibir, Aida: 56-29

Moule, Marian: 55-22

Moulthrop, Reuban: 62-2

Mount, William Sidney: 54-25, 58-27, 59-6, 59-24, 59-34, 60-13, 60-28, 62-17, 64-1, 65-2, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Mount Wilson & Polomar Observatories: 59-56

Mourlot: 59-5

Moy, Seong: 53-2, 53-16, 55-3, 55-20, 56-2, 56-15, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 58-42, 59-1, 60-22, 60-24, 62-3, 62-8, 64-7, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73, NY-3

Moyer, Frances: 65-6

Moyer, Roy: 61-15

Mruch, Walter: 58-5

Muccini, Marcello: 58-40

Mueller, George: 55-6, 56-2, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Mueller, Otto: 56-7, 59-36

Mueller, Riette: 53-16

Mueller, Robert Emmett: 56-25

Muench, John: 54-18, 60-3

Muir, William H.: 64-31

Mulier, Pieter (the Younger): 62-36

Muller, Jan: 58-12, 60-43

Muller, Jean: NY-18

Muller, Robert: 60-14, 60-42

Muller-Hermann, Irma: 61-1

Mullican, Lee: 60-4, 60-22

Munakata, Shiko: 60-15, 61-4

Munch, Edvard: 62-5, 62-28, ME-55

Mundal, Maria: ME-75

Mundy, Henry: 61-4, 64-2

Munkedal, Grethe: 57-14

Munn, Paul Sanby: 62-12

Munnings, Alfred (Sir): 55-19

Munoz, Hilario: 64-25

Munzner, Aribert: 65-7

Murakami: 63-21

Murch, Walter: 53-25, 55-13, 56-24, 58-5, 60-1, 60-4, 61-7, 62-1, 62-16, 64-4, 64-19, 65-11, ME-59, ME-65, ME-73

Muro, J. Antono Fernandez: 60-17

Murphy, Frank: 58-20

Murpy, John Francis: 57-16, 63-15, 64-3, 65-10

Murray, Judith A.: 62-3

Murray-Jones-Murray: 64-11

Murtic, Edo: 59-16

Music, Antonio: 53-2, 55-7, 56-15, 57-34, 58-23, 60-14, 61-11

Mussett, Charles: 56-9

Muybridge, Eadweard

Mydans, Carl: 58-A&B

Myers, Jerome: 57-2, 62-30, 64-3

Myers Joel: 62-10, 64-23

Myers, Malcolm H.: 58-6, 60-3, 62-3

Myers, Virginia A.: 55-20

Myrer, Angele: 58-3

Nadar, Paul: 56-5

Nadelman, Elie: 61-25, 63-31, ME-55

Nae-hyon, Pak: 58-33

Naef, Hannibal: 53-21

Nagare, Masayuki: 63-23

Nagel: ME-29

Nagle, Ron A.: 62-10

Nagler, Fred: 58-16, 63-33

Nahl, Charles: ME-29

Nahl, Johann August (the Elder): 59-40

Nail, Reilly: 53-1

Naiveu, Matthys: MMA-54-3

Najarian, Hovak: 60-5

Naka, Seitaro: 65-12

Nakajima, Michiko: 65-12

Nakamura, Kazuo: 59-3

Nakamura, Koya: 65-12

Nakano: 63-21

Nakashima, George: 64-23

Nakazato, Shigetoshi: 65-12

Nakazato, Tadao: 65-12

Nakian, Reuben: 63-31

Naldini, Giovanni Battista: 62-20

Nama, George A.: 64-7

Namuth, Hans: 58-20, 62-45

Nancy McClelland, Inc: NY-14

Nanteuil, Robert: NY-9

Napoli, Giuseppe: 56-2

Naramore, Bain, Brady & Johanson: 65-3

Narducci, Pietro: 58-9

Nash, Paul: 62-12

Nashimit, S.: 58-36

Nason, Thomas Willoughby: ME-7

Nast, Thomas: 57-3, 59-6

Natali, Giuseppe: 61-22

Natinguerra, A. Bartoli: 51-18

Natkin, Robert: 62-37, 64-2, ME-60

Natoire, Charles-Joseph: 55-24

Nattier, Jean Marc: 62-36

Natzler, Gertrude & Otto: 51-15, 55-22, 57-6

Naum, Gheorghe: 56-21

Nay, Ernst Wilhelm: 54-18, 56-7, 59-36

Nay, Mary Spencer: 56-25

Neagle, John: 58-14, 63-3, ME-11, ME-32

Neal, Quintin: 57-6

Neal, Reginald H.: 53-5, 58-15, 60-3, 60-22

Nebbia, Thomas: 63-2

Neel, Alice: 64-26

Neer, Eglon Hendrik van der: 54-11, MMA-54-3

Neeterby, Elena: 51-15

Negoro, Minnie: 57-6

Negret, Edgar: 63-29

Neili, Armin (Dr.): 53-21

Nelson, Carl: 64-31

Nelson, George: 53-17, 64-21

Nelson, Helen: 58-16

Nelson, Robert: 54-8

Nemeny, George: 64-21

Nepote, Alexander: 53-5, 58-7

Neroni: 63-19

Nervi, Pier Luigi: 59-29

Nesch, Rolf: 56-7

Neter-Kahler, Greten: 61-1

Netscher, Casper: MMA-54-3

Neuhart, Marilyn: 65-6

Neuhaus, & Taylor: 65-3

Neustadt, Barbara: 58-3, 58-35, 60-24

Neutra, Richard J.: 59-15

Nevelson, Louise: 53-20, 56-2, 59-14, 60-22, 60-24, 62-8, 62-40, 63-29, 64-19, 65-1, ME-56, ME-65

Newal, Reginald H.: 56-25

Newkirk, Paul J.: 56-27

Newman, Arnold: 58-20, 63-8

Newman, Barnett: ME-59

Newman, Robert Loftin: 59-6, 59-34, ME-11

Newswanger, Christian: 53-12

Newton, Algernon: 62-12

Newton, William: 61-22

Ng Win: 62-31

Nichols, Perry: 57-23

Nichols, Jack: 56-21, 59-3

Nichols, Marie: 62-15

Nicholson, Ben: 56-21, 57-9, 59-31, 60-14, 61-4, 61-9, ME-32, ME-40

Nicholson, Francis: 62-12

Nickford, Juan: 56-12, 58-16

Nicoidski, Robert: 61-23

Nicolas, Joep: 53-25

Niederer, Roberto: 61-1

Nielssen, Finn: 57-40

Niemeyer, Oscar: 64-11

Niepoort, Paul: 53-24

Niese, Henry: 55-2, 57-12, NY-10

Niewald, Wilbur: 58-39, 65-7

Nigro, Joanne: 53-26

Nilson, Johann Esias: 59-40

Nilson, Marianne: 57-14

Nims, Rufus: 64-21

Nims & Browne: 58-1

Nisbel, Nils: 57-14

Nisbet, Robert H.: 64-3

Nishikawa: 63-21

Nison, Jean: 58-16

Nivola, Constantino: 55-6, 55-13, 64-20, 56-2, 59-28, 62-16, 65-3

No-su, Pak: 58-33

Noack, A.: 64-28

Noble, John A.: 56-25, 64-30

Noble, Joseph V.: 62-45

Noel, Georges: 64-2

Noel, Leon: ME-29

Noguchi, Isamu: 59-6, 62-40, ME-56

Noland, Kenneth: ME-73

Nolde, Emil: 56-7, 59-36, 60-14, 62-27

Noma, Yoshiko: 62-8

Nome, Sigured: 57-40

Nooms, Reinier (Zeeman): 60-40

Noordhoek, Wim: 51-3, 53-2

Nordfeldt, B.J.O.: 53-12, 57-30, 61-25, 64-29, 64-30

Nordgreeu, Erik: 52-5

Norman, Dorothy: 56-5

Norris: 64-5

Norwood, Richard: 54-42

Nosaka, Koki: 65-12

Noteriani, Philip: 58-16

Novelli, Gastone: 60-20, 62-41

November, David: 62-10

Novick, Jennie: ME-75

Noyes, Eliot: 62-34

Nunes, Gordon: 53-5

Nurkse, Harriet Berger: 56-25

Nydal, Gabriella: 57-14

Nygaard, Axel: 52-5

Nyman, Olle: 62-44

Nzgaard, Lisbeth A.: 53-24

O'Connell, George: 64-7

O'Connell, Michael: 62-15

O'Connor, Thom: 64-7

O'Hara, Bernhard: 56-2

O'Hara, Eliot: 53-1, 53-8

O'Hara, Frederick: 60-15

O'Keeffe, Georgia: 54-25, 55-11, 55-15, 59-6, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 63-14, ME-7, ME-23, ME-31, ME-41

O'Neil, John: 55-6

O'Neill, Desmond: 55-2

O'Neill, Michael T.: 65-11

O'Neill, Rose: 57-3

O'Sullivan, Timothy H.: 54-12, 62-25, NY-1

O'Stock: 53-21

Ober, Hermann: 53-11, 60-15

Oberg, Eje: 57-14

Oberholtzer, Beth Ann: 57-14

Obregon, Alejandro: 60-17

Ocampo, Miguel: 56-15

Ochikubo, Tetsuo: 58-15, 60-15

Ochterverld: 54-11

Odate, Toshio: 62-40, ME-56

Oe, Sachihiko: 65-12

Oehrstroem, Edvin: 56-3

Oelow, Per: 57-16

Oenslager: 63-19

Oenslager, David: 64-35

Oenslager, Donald: 57-5, 62-14

Oertel, Johannes Adam Simon: 55-19, 58-28

Oeschger, Ramon E.: 60-3, 64-7

Office of Carleton Granberry: 62-24

Ogawa, Kinji: 65-12

Oglesby, Jr., E.O.: ME-19

Ohashi, Yutaka: 56-27, 58-42

Ohi, Toshior: 65-12

Ohmann, Harold: ME-75

Ohno, Hidetaka: 63-23

Ohnsorg, Kukrt: 61-1

Oishi: 63-21

Okada, Kenzo: 55-6, 58-42, 60-1, 61-7, 63-23, 64-2, 64-20, ME-59, ME-73

Okada, Shojin: 65-12

Okamura, Arthur: 55-5, 58-7, 59-12, NY-10

Okubo, Mine: 58-42

Okura-Kyo: 63-19

Oldenburg, Acke: NE-96

Oldenburg, Claes: 62-41, 64-20, 65-11

Olds, Elizabeth: 56-1

Oliveira, Nathan: 54-18, 56-25, 59-12, 60-14, 60-43, 65-11, ME-73, NE-96

Oliver, Harriette Forbes: 56-2

Oliver, Loren: 65-11

Olivier, Ferdinand Johann Heinrich von: 63-17

Olofsson, Pierre: 54-18

Olsen, Donald: 59-12

Olsen, Earle: 59-1

Olsen, Herb: 53-1, 53-8

Olsen, Paul: 62-31, 65-7

Onishi, Tadao: 65-12

Ono, Hidetaka: 61-4

Onslow-Ford, Gordon: 58-42, 61-15

Onus, Titiana: 58-40

Opazo, Rodolfo: 60-17

Oppenheim, S. Edmund: 64-30

Opper, Frederick Burr: 57-3, 59-6

Opper, Jerry D.: 53-16, NE-96

Orlandi: 63-19

Orlando, Felipe: 60-4, 60-15

Orley, Bernard van: 62-20

Orpen, William (Sir): 62-12

Orr, Elliot: 64-30

Ortkens, Aerdt: 55-24

Ortman, George: 60-22, 62-41, 63-29, 63-30, 64-20, 64-26

Ortner, Alfons: 56-15

Osborn, Mary Louise: 62-10

Osborn, Robert: 53-19, 55-13, 59-6, 60-22

Oscar, Charles: 57-12

Osgood, Jere: 58-32, 64-23

Osgood, Ruth: 54-42

Ossorio, Alfonso: 53-25, 58-5, 59-23

Ostade, Adriaen van: 54-11, 62-20, 63-17

Ostrower, Fayga: 55-20

Ostuni, Peter: 53-25, 60-5

Ostwald, J.H.: 64-21

Osver, Arthur: 54-10, 56-2, ME-73

Otero, Alejandro: 60-17, 62-6

Otter, Thomas: 58-27

Ottiano, John W.: 56-27

Ottinger, Ray: 53-24

Otto, Henrich (Johann): 64-1

Otto, Teo: 53-15

Oudry, Jean Baptiste: 62-36, 67-19, ME-32

Overhoff, Jacques: 65-3

Oviette, Vevean: 55-20, 56-26, 58-3

Owen, A.Y.: 58-A&B

Owen, Frank: 53-3

Owings, Jennifer & Laval, Louise: 65-6

Oxley, Richard E.: 61-35

Oxtoby, David Jowett Greaves: 65-7

Pace, Stephen: 56-1, 56-2, 57-1, 61-29

Pach Walter: 55-15

Pacheco, Maria Luisa: 62-6

Pachner, William: 57-35, 59-46, 61-7, 61-35, ME-73

Packard, Emmy Lou: 55-5

Packer, Fred: 57-3

Padamsee: 59-13

Paez-Vilaro, Carlso: 60-17

Paganini: 58-35

Page, John: 56-25

Page, W.: ME-11

Pager, Southerland & Page: ME-19

Paggi, Justine C.: 53-17

Pahlmann, William: 53-17

Painter, Hal: 58-25

Pajou, Augustin: 62-20

Palagi: 63-19

Palazuelo, Pablo: 61-4

Palazzo, Tony: VA-53-1

Palazzola, Guy: 57-12, 62-31

Palladio, André: 56-10, 61-22

Palma, Jacopo: 64-6

Palma, Jacopo (the Younger): 64-9

Palmer, Fanny: 64-1

Palmer, Frank: 59-3

Palmer, Samuel: 62-12, 63-17, 67-19

Palmer, William: 55-19, ME-73

Palmer, Yvonne: 58-32

Palmqvist, Sven: 56-3

Palovich, George: 62-10

Panfili, Pio: 58-9, 63-19

Pankok, Otto: 56-21

Pannini, Giovanni Paolo: 55-24, 61-22

Paolozzi, Eduardo: 60-14, 61-4, 62-40, 62-41, 64-19, ME-56, ME-65

Papaeleopoulou, Doza: 56-29

Papenbrock, Patricia: 53-24

Papillon, Jean: NY-14

Pappas, George: 56-27, 62-31

Pappas, John Nick: ME-75

Pappas, Marilyn R.: 62-10

Paralis, Nickos G.: 56-29

Pardo, Mercedes: 60-17

Pardon, Earl B.: 57-6

Pareja, Miguel Angel: 60-17

Parigi, Giulio: 59-40

Parin, d'Aulaire Ingri & Edgar: VA-53-1

Paris, Harold: 53-16, 56-12

Park, David: 58-7, 60-43, ME-55, NY-18

Park, Linton: 62-2

Parker, James A.: 57-6

Parker, Keith: 62-10

Parker, Raymond: 60-9

Parker, Robert Andrew: 56-12, 61-15, 64-3, ME-75, NY-10

Parks, Gordon: 58-A&B, 59-56, 63-8, 64-28

Parks, Jarvin L.: 61-35

Parmeggiani: 51-18

Parmenter, S.: 64-5

Parmigianino, Francesco Mazzola: 62-20, 67-19, NY-9

Parreda, Ernesto: 60-17

Parrish, Maxfield: 59-6

Parrott, Alice: 57-14, 58-32, 60-5, 62-15

Parshall & Chasek, Jane & Denis: 57-6

Parsons, Betty: 56-2, 58-5, ME-59

Parsons, David G.: 58-16

Partch, Virgil: 57-3

Pascin, Jules: 54-10, 58-34, 60-14, 62-30

Pasilis, Fleix: 57-9

Pasmore, Victor: 61-4, 61-21

Passel, Howard: 56-2

Passignano, Domenico: 59-40

Passorotti, Bartolomeo: 67-19

Pasternacki, Vetold H.: 57-ee

Pataky, Tibor: 64-30

Patania, Jr., Frank J.: 62-10

Paterson, Anthony R.: 64-25

Pato, Barbara: 58-39

Patocchi, Aldo: 56-21

Patterson, Charles: NY-17

Patterson, Thomas W.: 51-15

Pattinson, Irene: 53-26

Paul, William D.: 56-13, 61-35, 65-7

Paul Rudolph, Anderson, Beckwith & Haible: 63-16

Pauli, Fritz: 56-21

Paullin, Ethel: 53-5

Paulucci, Enrico: 58-23

Pausette-Dart, Richard: 58-16

Pavel, Philip: 58-16

Pavia, Lorenzo: 58-9

Paxton, Elizabeth: 64-30

Paxton, William M.: 64-29, 64-30

Payne, David: 53-22

Paz, C.: 58-36

Peabody, Lawrence: 61-30, 64-23

Peake, Channing: 55-19

Peale, Charles Willson: 63-3, ME-11, ME-41

Peale, James: 63-3

Peale, Margretta Angelica: 63-3

Peale, Raphaelle: 59-24, 59-34, 63-3, ME-11, ME-32, ME-41

Peale, Rembrandt: 63-3, 64-1

Peale, Jr., James: 64-1

Pearl, Julia: 53-24

Pearlstein, Philip: NY-18

Pearson, Henry: 60-41, 61-15, 62-41, 65-4, 65-11

Pearson, Joan: 51-15

Pearson, John: 64-25

Pearson, Ronald: 57-6, 64-23

Pease, David: 65-11

Pecham, Georg: 64-9

Pechstein, Max Hermann: 56-7, 59-36, NE-48, 61-25

Pedersen, Carl-Henning: 61-4, 64-2

Peel, Donald William: 56-13

Peele, John Thomas: 58-14

Peers, Gordon: 56-27

Peeters: 54-11

Peeters, Eugene: 56-18

Peeters, Henk: 61-20

Pehrson, Karl Axel: 58-15, 62-44

Pei I.M.: 61-31, 62-24

Peiffer-Wattenphul, Max: 56-5

Peirce, Waldo: 64-31

Peircey, Don: 53-17

Peitila, Reima: 64-11

Pelaez, Amelia: 56-28, 62-6

Pellan, Alfred: 59-3

Pelletreau, Elias: NY-13

Pellew, John C.: 53-8

Penalba, Alicia: 62-40, ME-56

Pencz, Georg: 57-37

Penn, Irving: 59-56

Pennell, Joseph: 57-17, ME-7

Penney, James: 53-1, 64-31

Penny, Aubrey J.: 57-10

Penraat, Jettie: 58-25

Pepper, Eleanor: 61-30

Percel, E.: 62-2

Percier: 63-19

Perego: 63-19

Pereira, I. Rice (Irene Rice): 53-1, 53-5, 53-25, 55-8, 55-9, 59-1, 59-10, 60-27, 62-28, 62-29, ME-7, ME-73

Perez Augusto: 60-20

Perez & Chanis: 59-27

Peri, Eve: 52-7, 58-25

Peric, Sime: 59-16

Perilli, Achille: 58-23, 60-20

Perkins, Nancy: 53-17

Perlin, Bernard: 52-11, 55-13, 59-6, 61-15, 62-1, 64-4, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Perlmutter, Jack: 54-18, 56-25, 58-3, 58-15, 63-7, 65-4, NE-96

Perot, R.: 61-1

Perugino, Piertro: 62-20

Peruzzi: 63-19

Pessirilo, Harold: ME-75

Pessirilo, Kristina Freberg: ME-75

Peterdi, Gabor: 53-2, 53-5, 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 56-27, 57-9, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-22, 61-15, 62-3, 62-8, 62-16, 64-7, 65-11, NY-3

Petersen, G. Biilmann: 52-5

Petersen, Ursula Munch: 57-14

Petersen, Will: 56-25

Petersham, Maud & Miska: VA-53-1

Peterson, Kim: 58-6

Peterson, Mary Louise: 53-26

Peterson, Will: 53-26, 57-31

Peto, John Frederick: 59-24, 59-34, 63-3, 62-7, 63-15, ME-40

Petrov, Ilia: 56-21

Petrovic, Zoran: 59-16

Pettit, Florence Harvey: 57-6

Petty, M.: ME-28

Peverilli, Cesare: 60-20

Pevsner, Antoine: 64-10

Pfeiffer, Fritz: 64-30

Pfeiffer, Heinrich: 64-30

Pfeiffer, Hope Voorhees: 64-30

Philbrick, Otis: 60-3

Philip Johnson Associates: 62-24, 64-11

Phillipp, Walter: 56-2

Phillips, Helen: 56-21, 62-8

Phillips, James: 57-12, 58-40, NY-10

Phillips, Marjorie: 57-10

Piazzetta, Giovanni Battista: 67-19

Picabia: 59-5

Picabia, Francis: 59-23

Picart, Bernard: 55-24

Picasso, Pablo: 54-16, 57-18, 58-15, 58-34, 59-5, 59-19, 59-23, 60-14, 61-6, 61-9, 61-24, 62-5, 63-5, 63-14, 63-33, ME-32, ME-40, ME-55, ME-72, NE-96, NY-7&7b

Picelj, Ivan: 59-16

Picken, George: 53-12

Pickens, Alton: ME-73

Pickett: 54-25

Pickett, Joseph: 60-13, ME-31

Pickhardt, Carl: 54-16

Pickin, George: ME-73

Pierce, Danny: 53-16, 56-13, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 58-35, NY-3

Pierce, Donald: 64-30

Pierce, Earl: 56-27

Pierce, John R.: 53-17

Pierce, Leona: 53-1, 56-21

Pierce, Waldo: 55-3, 63-33

Piercy, Frederick: 64-1

Pierre, Jean-Baptiste Marie: 62-20

Pignon, Edouard: 54-18, 60-14

Pillement, Jean-Baptiste: 59-40, 62-20

Pimentel Sonja: 65-6

Pinaker, Y.: 58-36

Pinart, Robert: 58-16

Pinchon, Robert: 61-1

Pine, Alvin A.: 60-12

Pine, Theodore: 58-14

Pineda, Marianna: 58-16, 59-6

Ping-Ming, Hsiung: 58-15

Pinkerson, Ian: 64-29, 64-30

Pinlon, Veno: 56-21

Pinney, Eunice: 59-18, 64-1

Pinski, J.: 58-36

Pinter, Margit: 62-15

Pinturicchio, Bernadino: 56-16

Piper, John: 54-18, 55-13, 62-12

Pirandello, Fausto: 51-18, 58-23

Piransesi, Giovanni Battista: 62-18, NY-21

Pirkko, Juti: 57-14

Pissarro, Camille: 60-24, 63-17, ME-40, NY-9

Pittman, Hobson: 53-12, 63-3

Pitz, Henry C.: 53-1

Planson, Andre: 53-2

Plaskett, Joseph: 59-3

Plate, Walter: 61-7, NY-10

Platschek, Hans: 64-2

Platt, Charles A.: 59-25

Platt G.W. & N.C.: NY-13

Platzer & Bittner: 63-19

Pleissner, Ogden Minton: 62-17, ME-73

Pletcher, Eldon: 57-3

Pleydenwurff, Wilhelm: 55-10

Pliakoff, Serge: 62-28

Plochman, Carolyn: 55-5

Plum, Nancy: 62-10

Pogacnik, Marjan: 56-21

Poliakoff, Serge: 58-15

Politi, Leo: VA-53-1

Pollack, Reginald: 59-1, 63-33, ME-55

Pollard, James: 55-19

Pollard, Robert: 64-5

Pollock, Jackson: 55-9, 57-30, 59-23, 59-24, 60-13, 62-8, 64-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-41, ME-55, ME-59

Pollock, Martha: 57-6, 64-23

Polonsky, Arthur: 56-9, 56-13, 65-11

Pomodoro, Arnaldo: 60-20, 61-4, 62-40, ME-56

Pomodoro, Giorgio: 59-35, 60-20, 61-4

Ponce de Leon, Michael: 55-16, 55-20, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24, 62-3, 64-7

Poncelet, M.: 59-5

Ponelle, Jean-Pierre: 53-15

Ponti, Carlo: NY-1

Poor, Anne: 55-13, 58-12, 65-2

Poor, Henry Varnum: 62-30, 62-31, 64-3, 64-31, ME-73

Pope, John: 63-15

Portanier, Gilbert: 61-1

Porter, Allan: 58-25

Porter, Almut G.: 62-10

Porter, Edward: 60-3

Porter, Eliot: 63-2

Porter, Fairfield: 60-43, 64-26, 64-31, 65-2, 65-11, ME-73, NY-18

Porter, Priscilla M.: ME-75

Porter, W. Lyman (Mrs): 57-14

Portocarrero, Rene: 56-28

Pot, Hendrick Gerritz: MMA-54-2

Poter, Mark: NY-17

Potter: 54-11

Potter, Irving: 60-5, 61-17

Potter, Paulus: 60-40

Pottery, Ossipee: 57-6

Potthast, Edward Henry: 63-1, NY-16

Potworowski, Peter: 61-11

Poulakidas, Angelos: 57-ee

Poulos, Dorothy: 57-23

Pousette-Dart, Nathanial: 55-3

Pousette-Dart, Richard: 64-19, 65-4, ME-59, ME-65, ME-73

Poussin, Gaspard: 62-20

Poussin, Nicholas: 57-18, 62-20

Powell, Eugene M.: 53-1

Powell, H.M.T.: 62-2

Powers, Gorman: 55-21

Pozzatti, Rudy: 54-42, 55-9, 55-20, 55-21, 56-1, 56-25, 58-3, 58-16, 60-22

Pozzo: 63-19

Procaccini, Camillo: 64-6

Praczukowski, Anne Malone: 62-10

Prampolini, Enrico: 58-23

Prang & Mayers: ME-29

Prange, J.M.: 51-3

Prasser, Richard C.: 58-35

Prassinos, Mario: 60-15

Pratt, Caroline: 65-6

Praun, Anna: 61-1

Pregelj, Marij: 56-21, 59-16

Prendergast: 54-25

Prendergast, Charles: 60-27

Prendergast, Maurice Brazil: 54-10, 54-25, 55-19, 57-2, 58-34, 60-13, 60-24, 62-17, 62-28, 63-1, 64-31, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, NY-5, NY-19

Prentice, L.W.: 56-18

Prentiss, Bard: 62-10

Prentiss, Thomas: 64-4

Prestopino, Gregorio: 54-10, 58-44, 61-15, ME-73

Preusser, Robert: 57-23

Preyer, Robert: 58-15

Pribble, Easton: 55-8, 56-12

Prica, Zlatko: 56-21

Price, George: 55-13, ME-28

Price, Robert: 55-8

Pride, Harold: 58-16

Priest, Hartwell: 58-3

Prieto, Antonio: 57-6

Primaticcio, Francesco: 63-9

Primavesi, Catejan: 58-35

Pringle, James: 58-27

Prinner: 62-8

Prior, William Matthew: 59-18, 62-2, 63-15, NY-21

Prip, John: 57-6, 59-12, 64-23

Pritchard, B. Pickard: 60-41

Probst, Joachim: 58-35, ME-75

Proom, Al: NY-17

Protic, Miodrag: 59-16

Prout, J.S.: 62-12

Provensen, Alice & Martin: VA-53-1

Provenzano, Samuel: 58-7

Pruden, Dunstan: 58-35

Pruna, Pedro: 59-19

Pryde, James: 62-12

Puccinelli, Antonio: 63-10

Puckett & French: ME-19

Pudlich, Robert: NE-96

Puget, Pierre: 59-40

Pugin, Augustus: 61-22, 62-12

Puig, Anotio Tapies: 60-14

Pulos, Arthur J.: 57-6

Purser, Stuart: 61-35

Putnam, Wallace: 55-3, 56-2

Puyo C.: 56-5

Py, Fernand: 58-35

Pyle, Howard: 59-6

Pynacker, Adam: 62-20

Pytlak, Leonard: ME-7

Qitman, Sidney L.: 58-16

Quackinbush: NY-15

Quademechels, Elizabeth: 58-35

Quaglio: 63-19

Quam, Barbara: 53-17

Quastler, Gertrude: 53-1, 53-16

Quesnel, Francois: 55-24

Quick, Birney: 62-31, 65-7

Quidor, J.: ME-11

Quinn, Bill: 53-26

Quirt, Walter: 56-2, 58-6, 59-1, 59-47

Quitman & Applebaum Bell & Evelyn: 61-17

Raaschou, Dorte: 57-14

Rabineau, Eli: 62-24

Rabinowditz, Harold: 62-10

Rabkin, Leo: 62-27, ME-74

Rabus, Carl: 56-2

Rackham, Arthur: 62-12

Racz, Andre: 53-25, 55-20, 58-16, 58-35, 60-22, 62-8

Radell, Renee: ME-75

Radkar, Attila Bay: 56-29

Radoczy, Albert: 59-12, 61-15, 62-3

Radulovich, Savo: 56-2, ME-41

Raeburn, Henry (Sir): 65-10

Rafaelli, Jean F.: MMA-54-4

Raffaele, Joseph: 53-26

Raffo, Steve: 57-2

Raimondi, Marcantonio: 62-18

Rain, Charles: 64-4

Raleigh, C.S.: 62-2

Rambusch, Robert: 58-16

Ramirez, Eduardo: 60-17, 62-6, 63-29

Ramirez, Rene O.: 59-27

Ramos, Mel: 58-3

Ramsey, Robert: 58-32

Rancillac, Bernard: 62-8

Rand, Lynn: 62-10

Rand, Paul: 60-37

Randall, Theodore: 57-6

Rann, Vollian Burr: 64-30

Ranney, William Tylee: 58-27, 61-3

Ransom, Katharine: 53-24, 56-13

Ranson, Pierre: 59-40

Rappoport, Jean: ME-75

Rasmussen, Aage: 52-5

Rasmussen, Inge-Lise: 57-14

Rasmusson, Daniel: 55-21

Raspi, Peiro: 60-20

Ratkai, George: 53-12, 55-2, 56-1, 58-16, 59-1, 64-29, 64-30

Ratliff, Donald: 58-39

Ratner, David: 58-6

Rattner, Abraham: 53-5, 53-25, 54-10, 55-9, 55-19, 55-21, 56-2, 57-1, 57-10, 58-16, 59-7, 59-48, 60-22, 60-27, 61-15, 62-16, 62-28, 62-31, ME-26, ME-73

Rauschenberg, Robert: 58-26, 59-10, 59-14, 60-9, 62-41, 64-19, 64-26, 65-11, ME-65, ME-73, NY-10

Rawda, Selwa: 56-29

Ray, Man: 55-15, 56-5, 59-14, 62-29

Ray, Patricia: 54-27

Ray, Robert D.: 56-12, 56-25, 56-26

Ray, Rudolf: 63-7

Ray, Ruth: 60-4

Raymond, Herman: 54-8, 55-6, 56-2

Raymond,Suzanne: 59-19

Raynor, Louis B.: 57-6

Rayo, Omar: 62-3, 64-7

Raza: 59-13

Razi, H.: 58-36

Re: 63-19

Read, Cecil: 57-6, 57-6

Ream, Morston Constantine: 56-18

Reckendorf, Angelika: 53-24

Reddy, Krishna: 56-21, 62-8

Reder, Bernard: 54-16, 62-21, 62-31, 63-31

Rederer, Franz: 56-2

Redfield, Edward Willis: 57-11

Redi, Tommaso: 55-24

Redon, Odilon: 59-5, 62-5, 62-27, 63-14

Reed, Doel B.: 53-5

Reed, Jules F.: 57-14

Reed, Reuben Low: 59-18

Reed, Veda: 57-14, 60-5, 61-35

Reed, Jr., Orrel P.: NE-96

Reed, Jr., Robert J.: 65-7

Reeder, Dickson: 62-8

Reese, Emmy: 64-7

Reeves, Joel: 57-31

Refn, Helge: 52-5

Refregier, Anton: 51-5, 55-2, 55-13, 56-2, 57-2, ME-73

Regensteiner, Elsa: 52-7

Regensteiner & McVicker: 57-6

Reggiani, Mauro: 58-23, 61-16

Reggio, M. Louise: 58-35

Regis, Henry: 64-25

Regnier: ME-29

Rehead, Louis J.: 57-17

Reichek, Jesse: ME-59

Reid, Barney M.: 57-6

Reid, Robert: 63-1, 66-9, NY-16

Reifenberg, A.: 58-36

Reily, Bill: 57-23

Reinblatt, Moe: 59-3

Reinhardt, Ad (Adolph Frederick): 56-2, 57-9, 57-10, 59-23, 60-41, ME-33, ME-42, ME-59, ME-73

Reinhardt, Siegfried: 53-25, 58-16, 63-33, 64-4

Reinheimer, Ollie: 62-15

Reinicke, Bruno C.: 62-45

Reinold, Nono: 62-8

Reis, Victor: 58-16, 58-35

Reisman, Philip: ME-73

Reiss, Roland: 55-20, 56-25, 57-12

Reiss, Wallace: 57-12

Reiter, Lawrence: 53-26

Rejlander, Oscar G.: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Rekem, M.: 58-36

Rembrandt, Harmenszoon van Rijn: 54-11, 55-24, 56-16, 57-18, 57-37, 58-19, 60-40, 61-14, 62-27, 63-15, 63-17, 64-19, ME-55, ME-65, NY-7&7b, NY-9, NY-21

Remington, Deborah: 65-11

Remington, Frederick: 61-3, ME-41

Remmey, Paul B.: 53-1

Rendon, Manuel: 60-17, 62-6

Reni, Guido: 59-40, 64-6

Renk, Merry: 57-6

Renninger, Katharine Steele: 65-11

Renoir, Pierre Auguste: 57-18, 59-5, 60-14, 61-2, 63-14, MMA-54-2, ME-40, NY-11

Reopel, Joyce: NY-17

Reshovsky, Ernest: 57-16

Resika, Paul: 55-5, 58-40

Resnick Milton: 60-1, 63-1

Restek, Josip: 56-21

Rettinger, Roy: 53-17

Reutersward, Carl Fredrik: 62-44

Reveillon: NY-14

Revere, Paul: ME-29

Reynolds, Alan: 57-27

Reynolds, Joshua: 56-16, MMA-54-2

Rezvani, Serge: 54-18

Rheindorf, Hans: 61-1

Rhen, Frank K.M.: 64-3

Rhodenbaugh, Harold W.: 57-16

Rhodes, Daniel: 57-6

Rhodes, Walter: 54-14, 60-5

Rhodes, Willis L.: 64-28

Ribera, Jose: 63-15

Ribera, Jusepe de: 64-6

Ribould, Marc: 60-25

Ricardo, Halsey Ralph: 61-22

Ricau, James Henri: 51-13

Ricci, Luigi: 58-9

Ricci, Marco: 67-19

Riccio, Andrea: 63-9

Rice, Ray: 65-3

Richard, Chava W.: 61-17

Richards, Cari: 54-18, 56-21, 60-15, 61-4, 62-12

Richards, Jeanne Herron: 55-20

Richards, William C.: NY-17

Richards, William T.: 59-6, 64-3

Richardson, Dean: NY-10

Richardson, Jerry P.: 62-10

Richardson, Kenneth E.: 64-21

Richenburg, Robert: 60-12, 63-7, 64-20

Richier, Germaine: 60-14, 60-42

Richmond, Colin B.: 60-5, 62-10, 64-23

Richter, M.: ME-28

Rickey, George: 58-43

Riedler, Ingeborg: 61-1

Rieger, Shay: ME-75

Ries, Victor: 51-15

Rigaud, Jean-Baptiste: 63-17

Rigg, Margaret: ME-75

Righini: 63-19

Riis, Jacob: 64-28

Riley, Bernhard: ME-75

Riley, H.W.E.: 53-17

Rilke, R.: 58-36

Rimmer, William: 59-6, 59-24

Rinaker, Clarissa: 57-6, 62-15

Rindisbacher, Peter: 61-3

Riopelle, Jean-Paul: 57-9, 59-3, 60-14, 61-4, 62-28

Ripley, A. Lassell: 53-5

Risley, Mary Kring: 57-6

Rissman, Arthur: 57-ee

Ritchie, A.H.: ME-29

Rivera, Diego: 65-2

Rivera, Manuel: 61-4, 62-29

Rivers: NY-20

Rivers, Larry: 55-2, 56-2, 56-12, 57-10, 60-9, 60-14, 60-22, 60-43, 61-2, 61-9, 65-11, NY-18

Ro, E.: 57-17

Roach Ruth S.: 57-6, 60-5

Roath, H.A.: 62-2

Robb, Eillen: 62-10

Roberds, Gene Allen: 65-7

Robert, Hubert: 59-40, 62-20, 67-19

Robert, Paul A.: 55-20

Roberts, David: 62-12, 67-19

Roberts, Donald: 60-3

Roberts, George: 57-14, 58-32

Roberts, Priscilla: 64-4

Roberts, Tom: 53-26

Robetta, Cristofano: 57-37

Robey, Dorothy: 53-24

Robins, Thomas the Younger: 67-19

Robinson, Boardman: 59-6

Robinson, Frances W.: 60-5

Robinson, H.R.: ME-29

Robinson, Robbie: 57-3

Robinson, Theodore: 61-10, 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, 64-3, NY-16

Robus, Hugo: 52-4, 56-2, 59-52, 63-31

Rocha, Lita: 58-35

Rock, John: 56-25

Rocklin, Raymond: 57-12, NY-10

Rockmore, Noel: 55-5, 56-13

Rodd, Joseph: 62-10, 64-23

Rodel, Karl: 54-18

Rodin, Auguste: 61-2, 63-31, ME-55

Roesch, Kurt: 54-10, 60-1

Roese, Shirley: 58-32

Roesen, Severin: 56-18

Roessler, Herman: 59-6

Rogalski, Walter: 53-2, 53-5, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, NY-3

Rogers, E. George: 57-ee

Rogers, Robert S.: 56-13

Rohlfs, Christian: 56-7, 59-36

Rohn, Ronald (Dr.): 53-21

Roithner, Hans: 61-1

Rolfsen, Alfred: NE-96

Romano, Clare: 53-16, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 62-3

Romano, Giulio: ME-32

Romano, Umberto: 64-29, 64-30, ME-73, ME-75

Romeda, Bruno: 58-25

Romijn, G.A.M.: 53-2, 54-18, 56-21

Romiti, Sergio: 58-23, 59-35, 60-20

Romney, George: 55-24, 62-20, 62-36

Romoff, Ronald F.: 53-17

Ronald, William: 59-12, 60-4, 64-2, 64-20

Roncalli, Cristofano: 64-9

Ronendaal, W.J.: 51-3

Ronis, Willy: 60-25

Rooke-Ley, Peter: 53-17

Roozendaal, W.J.: 53-2

Ropes, J.: ME-29

Rosa, Salvator: 64-6

Rosati, James: 60-42, 61-29, 62-40, ME-56

Rose, Ben: 52-7, 53-17

Rose, Guy: 61-10

Rose, Herman: 56-13

Rose, Iver: 53-12

Rose, Naomi: ME-75

Rosen, James M.: 62-31

Rosen, Lee: 64-23

Rosenbaum, Robert L.: 62-10

Rosenberg, James N.: 56-2

Rosenblatt, Adolph: 55-20

Rosenborg, Ralph M.: 56-2, 61-25

Rosenfeld, Jerome E.: 52-7

Rosenfield, Isadore: 59-27

Rosenhouse, Irwin: 58-3

Rosenquist, James: 62-41, 65-11

Rosenquit, Bernard: 58-3

Rosenthal, Bernard: 52-4

Rosenthal, Stephen: 58-3

Rosenwald, Robert: 57-12

Ross, Alvin: NY-17

Ross, George Gates: 63-15

Ross, John T.: 56-25, 60-3, 60-15

Rossbach, Ed: 57-6, 60-5, 62-15, 64-23

Rosse, Dirk: 64-23

Rosse, I. Martin: 64-21

Rossenblatt, G.: 58-36

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel: 62-12, 62-20

Roszak, Theodore: 56-2, 57-56, 60-42, 62-1, 62-31, 63-31

Rotella, Mimmo: 60-15

Roth, Alfred & Emil: 53-21

Roth, Frank: 59-1, 59-12

Roth, Herman: 58-16, 61-17, NY-13

Roth, Rachel Chester: 61-35

Rothenstein, Michael: 60-15

Rothko, Mark: ME-7, ME-40, ME-59, NY-5

Rothman, Jerry: 58-32

Rothstein, Arthur: 57-16, 59-56, 64-28

Rothstein, Irma: 56-2

Rothwell, Richard: 65-10

Rotsler, William: 58-16

Rotter, Karl: 61-1

Rouault, Georges: 54-16, 57-9, 57-18, 57-37, 58-35, 59-5, 62-5, 63-14, 63-17, NY-7&7b

Rougier, Michael: 58-A&B

Rousseau, P.E.T.: MMA-54-4

Rousseau, Theodore: 63-17, 63-20

Roussel Ker-Xavier: 62-5

Rovelstad, Sue: 53-16

Rowan, Frances Physioc: 58-3

Rowell, Kenneth: 59-19

Rowinski, David: 60-12

Rowland, Benjamin: 56-27

Rowlandson, Thomas: 55-24, 62-4, 62-12, 62-18, 62-20, 63-17, 64-5, 67-19

Rowse, F.: ME-29

Rox, Henry: 56-2

Roy, Jamini: 58-42

Rozak, Gustav, MD: 57-41

Ruben, Richards: 53-16, 55-20, 56-26, 58-3, 58-7, 63-12

Rubens, Peter Paul: 54-11, 56-16, 57-18, 61-22, 62-20

Rubenstein, Avrum: 56-13

Rubenstein, Charlotte: 64-30

Rubenstein, Lewis: 64-30

Rubenstien, Barnet: 56-27

Rubin, Irwin: 62-41

Rubington, Norman: 55-2

Rubinstein, Lewis: 56-2

Rublev, Andrej: 56-16

Rude, Rolfe: 57-40

Rudolph, Paul: 58-1, 61-31, 62-14, 64-35, 65-9

Rudy, Charles: 53-20

Rudzinski, Andrezj: 56-21

Ruf, Sep: 64-11

Ruggieri, Piero: 59-35, 60-20

Rugh, Elizabeth: 58-32

Ruhtenberg, Cornelis: 56-12, 57-2

Ruisdael or Ruysdael, Jacob Isaakszoon van: 63-17

Running, Cyrus: 58-6

Ruohomaa, Kosti: 57-16

Rusell, Gordon: 58-12

Rush, A.W.: 53-26

Rush, Andrew: 64-7

Rush, Jon: 58-39

Rushing, Val: 58-32

Ruskin, John: 62-12

Russell, Alfred: 56-26, 58-40

Russell, Bruce: 57-3

Russell, Charles Marion: 61-3

Russell, Frank: 56-2

Russell, Gordon: 56-9

Russell, Morgan: 55-15

Russian, School: 56-16

Russo, Alexander: 63-7

Russo, Mario: 57-9

Russo, Michele: 53-12

Russolo, Luigi: 57-34

Russum, Jr., Olin L.: 57-6

Rust, Betty Lou: 57-14

Ruvolo, Felix: 56-2, 58-7

Ruysdael: 54-11

Ruysher, Hudsen: 51-15

Ryan, Anne: 53-1, 56-26, 57-30, 58-26, ME-7, ME-59, NY-3

Ryan, Milton A.: ME-19

Ryder, Albert Pinkham: 54-25, 59-24, 59-34, 60-13, 62-17, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Ryggen, Hannah: 57-40

Saarinen, Eero: 59-15, 61-31

Saavelli, Angelo: 60-3

Sabatini, Rafael: 63-3

Saccaro, John: 55-2, 58-7, 59-10, 59-24

Sacchetti: 63-19

Sacchi, Andrea: 59-40

Sachse, E.: ME-29

Sadeler, II Gilles: 63-17

Sadun, Piero: 58-23

Saenredam, Jan: 63-9

Saetti, Bruno: 51-18, 56-15, 59-35, 61-16

Sage, Kay: 60-27, 62-1

Sahgir, Adil: 56-29

Saint-Gaudens, Augustus: 59-34

Saintin, Jules Emile: 59-34

Saito, Minonu: 60-3

Sakai, Eiichi: 65-12

Sakoguchi, Ben S.: 64-7

Salembier, Henri: 59-40

Salemme, Attilio: 56-26, 57-30, 62-1, 63-33, NY-20

Salerno, Charles: 52-4, 63-20, 56-2

Salerno, Joseph: 64-21

Salimbeni, Ventura: 64-6

Salisbury, Erastus: 59-18

Salish: 59-4

Salitan, Lucille: 57-14

Salmi, Elissa: 57-14

Salmon R.: ME-11

Saltzman, Florence: 53-5

Salvadori: 51-18

Salviati & Company: 61-1

Salviatti, Francesco: 59-40

Salvin, Anthony: 61-22

Salvisberg, Otto R.: 53-21

Sam B. Lewis & Associate: ME-19

Samant: 59-13

Samaras, Lucas: 62-41, 63-29

Sampe, Astrid: 53-17, 62-15

Sample, Paul: 55-13

Sampson, Frank: 65-11

Samuels, Dan: 58-16

Sanchini, Pietro: 56-21

Sandberg, Bob: 57-16, 59-56

Sandberg, W.: 61-20

Sandby, Paul: 62-12

Sandecki, Albert: 65-2

Sander, Ludwig: 60-41

Sanders, Annie: 62-10

Sanders, Herbert H.: 51-15, 57-6

Sanders, Walter: 58-A&B

Sanderson, John: 61-22

Sandfield, Max: ME-19

Sandgren, Nelson: 58-3

Sandol, Maynard: 60-43, 61-7

Sandquist: 61-16

Sanford, M.M.: ME-41

Sang-Lae, Kim: 58-42

Sannhausser, John: 56-2

Sanquirico: 63-19

Santerre, Jean-Baptiste Marie: 62-20

Santomaso, Guiseppe: 54-27, 56-21, 58-15, 58-23, 60-15, 61-16, NE-96, NY-8

Santvoort, Dirk: MMA-54-2

Sanz, Carlos R.: 59-27

Sanzio, Raphael: 56-16, 64-9

Sapousek, Frank: 55-6

Sarason, Henry (Dr): 62-45

Sargent, H.: ME-11

Sargent, John Singer: 54-25, 55-19, 59-6, 60-13, 63-1, 64-3, 67-19, ME-31, ME-41, MMA-54-1, NY-5, NY-16

Sarka, Charles: 64-3

Sarkisian, Sarkis: 55-2

Saroni, Sergio: 60-20

Sarony: ME-29

Sarony & Major: ME-29

Sarpaneva, Timo: 57-14

Sartain, Johon: ME-29

Sarthou, Maurice: 58-15

Sarti, Antonio: 58-9

Sartoris, Albert: 61-4

Sasaki, Walker & Assoc: 63-16

Sassaman, Mar Carter: 60-5

Sasse, Arthur: 56-5

Saswin Silas: NY-13

Sato, Michiko: ME-75

Sato, Tadashi: 57-31, 58-12, 58-42, 59-1, 64-10

Satoru Abe: 59-12

Saugey, Marc: 53-21

Saul, Peter: 62-41

Saura, Antonio: 61-4, 61-29

Saurer Peter: 62-10

Sauvan, Philippe: 58-9

Savage, Edward: ME-29

Savelli,Angelo: 58-26, 60-24, 62-3, 63-24, 64-7

Savery: 54-11

Savery, Roelant: 62-20

Sawyer, Helen: 64-30

Sax, Ursula: 64-14

Sazio, Rapael: NY-7&7b

Scadron, Christopher: 58-16

Scalamandre, Wallpapers, Inc: NY-14

Scalini, Guiditta: 57-34

Scanavino, Emilio: 60-20, 61-4

Scelzio, Domenico: 58-9

Schadel, Hans: 58-28

Schadelin, Eva: 61-1

Schaeffer, H. Bella: 56-2

Schaffer, Rose: 58-3

Schaffner, Alexander: 61-1

Schallinger, Max: 56-2

Schamberg, Morton L.: 55-15

Schamout, Jamil: 56-29

Schanker, Louis: 53-2, 55-3, 56-2, 56-26, 58-43, 60-24, ME-7, NY-3

Scharf, William: 56-9, 58-12

Schatz, B.: 58-36

Schatz, L.: 58-36

Schatz, Z.: 58-36

Schauffelein, Hans Leonard: 57-37, 64-9

Schauss, W.: ME-29

Schecter, Pearl: 58-16

Scheibe, Richard: NE-48

Scheibler, Franz: 53-21

Scheid, Karl: 61-1

Scheier, Edwin & Mary: 57-6

Scheler, Max G.: 57-16

Scheper-Berkenkamp, Lou: NE-48

Scherschel, Frank: 58-A&B, L-3

Scherschel Joe: 58-A&B

Schettino, Aniello G.: ME-75

Scheving, Gunnlaugur: 66-2

Schiavone, Andrea: 64-6

Schickel, William: 53-25, 58-16

Schiefer Johannes: 52-7

Schieferdecker, Ivan: 65-11

Schifrin, Arnold: 55-5

Schillig, Erna: 61-1

Schimpff, Mary: 54-43

Schinkel: 63-19

Schiwetz, E.M. (Buck): 57-23

Schlanger, Ben: 62-14, 64-35

Schlemmer, Oskar: 56-7

Schliff, John D.: 58-20

Schmahl, Matilda E.: 59-6

Schmaltz, Roy E.: 53-24

Schmegner, Theobald: 58-15

Schmid, Elsa: 58-16

Schmidt, Arnold: ME-75

Schmidt, Charles W.: 65-11

Schmidt, Christian F.: 57-14, 60-5

Schmidt, Julius: 58-12, 63-31, 64-20

Schmidt, W. Fritz: 59-27

Schmidt, Willi: 53-15

Schmidt-Rottluff, Karl: 54-16, 56-7, 59-36, ME-32

Schnakenberg, Henry E.: 53-5, 62-30, 64-3

Schneider, Gerard: 56-21

Schneider, JoAnne: 64-29, 64-30

Schneider-Esleben, Paul: 58-28

Schnell, Shirley: 65-7

Schnieder, George (Father): ME-75

Schnur, Martin: 62-15

Schober, Sally: 58-32

Schon, Erhard: 64-9

Schongauer, Martin: 55-10, 57-37, 62-18, 63-17, 64-9, NY-9

School of Ceramics, Madrid: 61-1

Schooley, Elmer: 53-16, 56-26

Schor, Ilya: 58-16

Schor, Johann Paul: 59-40

Schott, Hyden: 56-27

Schrag, Karl: 53-5, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 59-49, 60-3, 60-24, 61-1, 61-15, 62-3, 62-8, 62-30, 63-12, 64-7, 64-31, ME-7, ME-26, NY-3

Schreckengost, Viktor: 53-5

Schreiber, Georges: 56-1

Schroeder, Lynn: 58-6, 60-3

Schueler, Jon: 58-5, 58-12, 60-1, 60-9

Schuldtz Alexander: 57-40

Schuler, Robert T.: 64-7

Schulteiss, Carl: 53-5

Schulthess, Emil: 59-56, 62-45

Schultz, Anabel: 60-5

Schultze, Bernard: 54-18

Schulz, Rudolf: 53-15

Schumacher, Emil: 59-36

Schussele, Christian: 59-6

Schutz-Wolff, Johannes: 59-36

Schutzer, Paul: 58-A&B

Schutzman, Leo: 57-ee

Schwaar, Walter: 53-21

Schwabacher, Ethel: 59-23, ME-59

Schwachman, Irene: 62-45

Schwarcz, June: 57-6, 60-12

Schwartz, Aubrey: 58-40, 60-3, 63-12

Schwartz Daniel: 56-13

Schwartz, Harold: 61-30

Schwartz, Knut: 57-40

Schwartz, Lester: 51-1

Schwartz, Manfred: 55-3, 57-10, 58-5

Schwartz, Rochelle K.: 62-10

Schwartz, S.: 58-36

Schwarz, Hanna: 53-24

Schwarz, Joseph: 59-1, 61-35

Schwarz, Rudolf: 58-28

Schwarz & Bernard, Rudolf & Josef: 58-28

Schweig, G.: 58-36

Schweikher, Paul: 62-14, 64-35

Schweikher & Elting: 58-1

Schweitzer, Gertrude: 53-8

Schwerin, Ludwig: 58-15

Schwitters, Kurt: 59-14, 62-18, 64-10

Scialoja, Toti: 58-23, 60-15

Scordia, Antonio: 58-23, 59-35

Scornavacca, Tony: 61-35

Scott, David: 53-5

Scott, George Gilbert (Sir): 61-22

Scott, Isabel: 57-6

Scott, John: 64-23

Scott, Ken: 62-15

Scott, Louise: 64-30

Scott, William: 62-15

Scuris, Stephanie: 58-39

Se-duk, Yi: 58-33

Seabrook, G.M.: 56-18

Sebring, Burr: 58-32, 64-23

Secrest, James D.: 57-6

Secrest, Russell: 62-10

Sedlacek, Vojtch: 56-15

Segal, George: 60-43

Segal, Simon: 59-5

Segal, Yonny: 54-14

Seibel, Fred O.: 57-3

Seibert, Edward J.: 64-21

Seide, Charles: 56-2

Seidl, Alfred: 61-1

Seidler, Doris: 58-3, 60-3, 62-3, 64-7

Seitz, William: 60-5

Sekimachi, Kay: 60-12, 62-15, 64-23

Sekino, Junichiro: 56-21

Selan-Gliha, Vilko: 56-21

Selbing, John: 56-3

Seley, Jason: 63-29, 65-11

Seliger: NY-20

Seliger, Charles: 55-21, 58-5, 58-43

Seligmann, Kurt: 55-21, 56-1, 57-10, 57-32, 57-36, 58-5, 59-1, 59-19, 60-4, 61-15, 61-26, 62-1

Selim Jewad: 56-29

Selim, Lorna: 56-29

Sella, Alvin: 61-35

Seltzer, Deppie: 53-16

Seltzer, Phyllis: 62-3

Semser, Charles: 58-39

Semuth: 54-25

Senn, Otto H.: 53-21

Sennhauser, John: 58-26

Senska, Frances: 56-26

Senungetuk, Ronald: 62-10

Seoane, Luis: 60-17

Sepeshy, Zoltan L.: 55-2, 55-19, ME-73

Sera, Johan K.: 62-10

Serisawa, Sueo: 56-19, 58-42, 61-7

Serlio: 63-19

Sernesi, Raffaello: 63-10

Serpan, Iroslav: 57-27

Sert, Jackson & Gourley: 63-16

Servandoni, Giovanni Niccolo: 59-40, 63-19

Sesshu: ME-40

Sessler, Alfred: 55-20

Seuphor, Michel: 61-4

Seurat, Georges: 57-18, ME-32

Severini, Gino: 57-34, 58-23, 64-10

Severn Arthur: 62-12

Sewall, Harriot: 64-1

Sewell, Helen: VA-53-1

Seymour, David: 59-56

Shadbolt, Jack Leonard: 54-27, 59-3

Shaeffer Norbert: 55-22

Shaffer, Gary: 62-3

Shaffer, Verne: 57-31

Shahn, Ben: 53-1, 54-10, 55-13, 56-24, 57-2, 57-9, 58-16, 59-6, 59-7, 59-24, 59-31, 60-22, 60-27, 62-28, 62-31, 64-28, 65-1, ME-7, ME-23, ME-41, ME-73, NY-5

Shaier, Mary: 64-30

Shakespeare: 58-36

Shaltiel, B.: 58-36

Shaner, G. David: 60-5

Shapiro, David: 55-5, 56-13

Shapiro, Hilda: 63-7

Shapiro, Seymour: 60-43

Shapleigh, Frank H.: 64-3

Sharaku, Toshusai: 58-17

Sharpiro, Miriam: 64-12

Sharrer, Honore: 55-13

Shaub, Paul: 56-25, 58-3

Shaw, Charles: 55-3

Shaw, Kendall: NY-17

Shaw, Richard Norman: 61-22

Sheeler, Charles: 54-25, 55-9, 55-13, 55-15, 57-15, 58-34, 59-6, 59-24, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 64-4, 64-28, 65-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-31, NY-11, NY-20

Sheets, Millard: 62-31

Shep, Larry: 58-32

Shephard, Rupert: 56-21

Shepherd, Don: ME-75

Shepley, Bulfinch, Richardson & Abbott: 63-16

Sherlock, William P.: 64-5

Sherman, Phyllis: 56-26

Sherman, Sarai: NY-10

Sherry, William Grant: 56-27

Shertze,r Gerald: 59-6

Sherwood, Nancy: 60-5

Sherwood, Mills & Smith: 63-16, 64-11

Shew William: 54-12

Shibuya, Kazuko: 65-12

Shifrin, Roy: ME-75

Shima, Ichiro: 65-12

Shindler, Antonio Zeno: 64-1

Shinn, Everett: 60-24, 62-17, 64-3, NY-19

Shinoda, Toko: 64-10

Shirlaw, Walter: 61-3, 64-3

Shirley, Gerald: 58-6

Shobaken, Bruce: 55-14

Shober, Charles: ME-29

Shohannah: 56-12

Short, Sam B.: 62-34

Sharde: 51-15

Shrode, Marejon Sue: 51-15

Shuff-Shir, Lily: 56-25

Shugg, R.: 57-17

Shukri, Akram: 56-29

Shunsho, Katsukawa: 58-17, 60-38

Shute, Ben: 61-35

Shute, Nell C.: 56-13

Siegal, Arthur: 51-9, 57-25

Siegel, Ellen: 61-17, 62-15, 64-23

Siegel, Paul: 57-17

Siegriest, Lundy: 55-5, 57-12, 58-7, ME-33, ME-42

Sievan, Maurice: 55-3, 64-30

Signac, Paul: 58-34, 60-14, 62-5

Signorini, Telemaco: 63-10

Sigurdsson, Steinthor: 66-2

Sikeliotis, George: 56-29

Silk, George: 58-A&B, 59-56

Silva, Amandio: 56-15

Silverman, Burton: 56-13

Silverman, Mel: 60-3

Silverstein, Louis: 60-37

Silz, Arthur: 56-2

Simberg-Ehrstrom, Beata: 62-15

Simches, Frances E.: 60-5

Simkhovitch, Helena: 53-20

Simpson, Lusby: 59-25

Simpson, Maxwell Stuart: 56-2

Simpson, Thomas: 65-6

Simpson-Middleman: 55-2

Simunovic, Frano: 59-16

Singer, Arnold: 58-3

Singer, Gail: 62-8

Singier, Gustave: 54-18, 58-15, 60-14

Sinsabaugh, Art: 57-25

Sintenis, Renee: NE-48

Sinton Nell: 58-7

Siporin, Mitchell: 56-27, 57-28, 58-5

Sirani, Giovanni Andrea: 64-6

Sironi: 51-18

Sironi, Mario: 57-34, 58-23

Siskind, Aarpon: 57-25

Sisson, Lawrence: 53-12, 57-31

Sitllman, Ary: 55-3

Sitter, Inger: 57-40, 58-15

Sitton, James: 65-11

Sivard, Robert: 55-19, 65-2

Sizemore, Mary: 53-26

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill: 59-15, 61-31, 63-16, 65-3, 65-9

Skinner, A.: NY-13

Skiold, Bergit: 60-15

Skovgaard, Joakim: 54-16

Skowronski, Hella: 62-15

Skrede, Agnar: 57-14

Skulason, Thorvaldur: 66-2

Slater, Eva: 55-6

Sloan, John: 54-25, 55-16, 57-2, 59-24, 60-13, 60-24, 60-27, 62-28, 62-30, 65-2, ME-31, ME-41, NY-9, NY-19

Sloane, Mary: 56-27

Slobodkin, Louis: VA-53-1

Slobodkina, Esphyr: 55-3, 59-1

Slottag, Jack: 53-26

Slowan, John: ME-7

Slutzky, Robert: 60-41

Slwan, John: 59-6

Small, Dorothy May: 60-5

Smarkusz, Vincent T.: 53-26

Smillie, George Henry: 60-28

Smillie, James D.: 64-3

Smith: ME-49

Smith, Aruthur: 57-6

Smith, Charles William: ME-7

Smith, David: 53-5, 55-12, 56-22, 59-31, 60-14, 61-25, 61-29, 63-31, 65-1

Smith, Donald E.: 57-10

Smith, Edith M.: 56-2

Smith, Eirikur: 66-2

Smith, Francis Hopkinson: 64-3

Smith, G.E. Kidder: 64-11

Smith, Hamilton: 63-16, 65-3

Smith, Hassel: 65-11

Smith, J. Warwick: 62-12

Smith, John Rubens: 64-1

Smith, Leon Polk: 60-41, 63-30, 64-2, 64-26, 65-4

Smith, Loran: 65-5

Smith, Moishe: 55-20, 58-3

Smith, Oliver: 59-19

Smith, Paul: 54-8, 57-6, 58-32

Smith, R.A.: 62-3, 64-7

Smith, Roger: 64-28

Smith, Thomas R.: 62-10

Smith, Vernan: 64-30

Smith, W. Eugene: 59-56

Smith, William A.: 53-5, 53-8, 56-25

Smithson Robert: 61-22

Smyly, Susan: 62-10

Snellman-Hanninen, Airi: 57-14

Snider, Robert S.: 62-10

Snipper, Martin: 55-5

Snow, Doug: 53-24

Snyder, Jerome: 55-13, 56-24

Snyder, Lewis E.: 62-10

Soane, John (Sir): 61-22

Sobotka, Ruth: 59-19

Sochurek, Howard: 58-A&B, 59-56

Soderberg, Wesley: 64-7

Soglow, O.: ME-28

Soglu, Muella: 56-29

Sokol, Bill: 56-25

Sokole, Miron: 53-5

Soldati, Atanasio: 58-23

Soldenhoff, Alex: 54-16

Soldner, Paul A.: 55-22

Soldner, Paul E.: 57-6

Solimena, Francesco: 62-36

Solman, Joseph: 55-2, 55-3

Soloducha, A.V.: 53-24

Solomon, Hyde: 60-43, 63-1, ME-73

Solomon, Syd: 53-5, 55-5, 56-2, 56-13, 57-35, 61-35

Solow, Seymour: 57-16

Somaini, Francesco: 60-20

Sommer, Madelon: 53-26

Sonderborg, K.H.R.: 61-4

Sonenberg, Jack: 55-20, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3

Sorenson Richard: 53-26

Soudeikine: 63-19

Soulages, Pierre: 57-9, 57-27, 58-15, 60-14

Soulange, Tessier: ME-29

Souply, Emile: 61-1

Southworth & Hawes: 56-5

Souza: 59-13

Sowers, Robert: 58-16

Soyer, Moses: 53-5, 56-2, 64-3, ME-73

Soyer Raphael: 56-2, 57-11, 58-40, 62-28, 62-30, 63-33, 64-3, 64-31, 65-2, ME-73, NY-18

Spacal, Luigi: 54-16, 56-21

Space Design Group, Inc.: 61-30

Spaventa, George: 60-42

Spazzapan, Luigi: 58-23, 59-35

Speckaert, Hans: 62-20

Speicher, Eugene: 57-11, 62-31

Speight Francis: 63-3

Spencer, Niles: 55-11, 55-16, 60-27, 64-30

Spencer & Ambrose Eldridge T. & William Clement: SD-8

Sperry, Robert: 57-14

Sperschneider, Ragna: 61-1

Speyer, Friederich: 64-1

Speyer, Nora: 56-2

Spille, Dean: 53-26

Spinchorn, Carl: 64-29

Spivak, Max: 53-25

Sponsler, Edwin: 53-5

Sprague, Arthur H.: 60-5

Spranger: 54-11

Sprinchorn, Carl: 64-30, 64-31

Springett, Sabino: 60-17

Springinklee, Hans: 55-10, 62-18

Spruance, Benton: 53-1, 54-16, 54-18, 56-15, 58-3, ME-7, NE-96

Spruce, Everett: 57-23, 59-50, 60-1

Spyropoulos, Jannis: 61-11

Squier, Jack: 57-12, 57-31, 60-42, 62-40, ME-56, NY-10

Staack, Zora: 56-21

Stackpole, Peter: 58-A&B

Stage, John L.: 57-16

Stahly, Francois: 61-2

Staikov, Veselin: 56-21

Stakiewicz, Richard: 62-41

Stallings, Hal: 57-14

Stamos, Theodoros: 54-10, 55-8, 56-2, 58-42, 58-43, 60-22, 60-27, 61-23, 64-19, ME-41, ME-49, ME-59, ME-65, ME-73

Stanford, James R.: 62-45

Stanger, Barbara Wechsler: 57-14

Stankiewicz, Richard: 56-12, 59-14, 60-4, 60-9, 62-27, 64-20, NY-10

Stanley, John Mix: 59-34, 61-3

Stanley Mack: 52-11

Stasack, Edward: ME-73

Staschen, Sirley: 62-18

Stashin, Leo: 59-56

Stasik, Andrew: 60-15, 64-7

Stasock, Edward: 56-25

Stavert, Nancy E.: 53-24

Stea, Cesare: 52-4, 56-2

Stearns, Junius Brutus: 58-27

Stearns, Pamela: 62-10

Stebbins, N.L.: 64-28

Steczynski, John M.: 60-3

Steele, Gordon: 55-2

Stefanelli, Joseph: 56-2, 59-1, 61-15

Stefansson, Jon: 66-2

Steg, James Louis: 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Steichen, Edward: 56-5, 58-20, 62-25, 64-28, NY-1

Steig, William: 55-13, ME-28

Steiger, Rudolf: 53-21

Stein, Joseph Allen: SD-8

Stein, Walter: 53-14, 58-40

Steinberg, Saul: 55-13, 57-3, 59-6, ME-59, VA-55-1

Steinbock, Heimos & Hannes: 61-1

Steiner, Albert H.: 53-21

Steiner, Ralph: 56-5

Steiner, Sylvia: 61-1

Steinhardt, Jacob: 54-16, 58-36

Steinlen, Theophile: 62-5

Steinmetz, William O.: 53-24

Stella: 54-25

Stella, Frank: 61-23, 64-26

Stella, Joseph: 55-15, 60-13, 62-30, 63-1, ME-31

Steltzner, Richard M.: 62-10

Stemos, Theodoros: NY-10

Stenstadvold, Haakon: 57-40

Stephens, Jr., Curtis: 64-23

Stephens, Jr., Edward John: ME-55

Steriadi, Jean Al: 56-21

Sterling, James: 56-2

Sternberg, Charlotte J.: 52-11

Sternberg, Harry: 58-3, 62-45, ME-7

Sterne: ME-49

Sterne, Hedda: 55-9, 55-13, 60-22, 61-29, 62-37, 63-7, ME-59

Sterne, Maurice: 57-11, 57-30, 59-6, 64-29, 64-30, ME-41

Sterner, Harold: 57-1

Sternglass, Lisa Jane: 57-12

Sterrett, Cliff: 57-3

Stettinius, Samuel Enredy: 64-1

Steuart, George: 61-22

Steuecheli, Werner: 53-21

Steumpfig, Walter: 53-12

Stevens, Alfred: 61-22

Stevens, Bernice A.: 60-5

Stevens, Edward John: 55-21, ME-26

Stevens, John R.: 57-6

Stevens, Margo: 58-39

Stevens, Preston S.: 59-12

Stevens, Virginia Hill: 61-35

Stevens, Walter H.: 57-12

Stevenson, Beulah: 55-3, 58-3

Stevenson, Hugh: 59-19

Steward, Donn: 53-16, 56-26, NY-3

Stewart, Donald J.: 64-21

Stewart, Marion: 57-6

Stich, Otto: 53-15

Stieglitz, Alfred: 56-5, 62-25, 64-5, 64-28, NY-1

Still, Clifford: ME-59

Stillwell, E. Burton: NE-96

Stimmer, Tobias: 64-9

Stine, Richard: 62-31

Stock, Joseph: 58-14, 62-2

Stockmarr, Erik: 52-5

Stocksdale, Bob: 55-22, 57-6, ME-75

Stohrer, Walter: 64-14

Stoltenberg, Sibley Smith Dondad: 56-27

Stolz, John E.: 62-10

Stolzl, Gunda Stadler: 61-1

Stone, Edward Durell: 59-15, 62-14, 63-16, 64-35, 65-3, 65-9

Stone, Helen: VA-53-1

Stor, Lorenz: 64-9

Stork, Abraham: 62-20

Stout, Myron: 60-12, 60-41

Stout Pola: 62-15

Stouter, D.G.: 62-2

Stradanus, Johannes: 63-9

Stradone, Giovanni: 58-23

Strahan, Thomas: NY-14

Strand, Paul: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Strater, Henry: 64-31

Strawn, Dean: 51-15

Strawn, Harold Dean: 51-15

Strebelle, Olivier: 61-1

Strecker, Thomas: 58-16

Strecker, Z. Thomas: 59-12

Strecker, Zelda: 58-25, 64-23

Streisinger, Lotte: 57-14

Strengell, Marianne: 52-7, 58-25, 62-15, 64-23

Strenger, Friedhelm: 53-15

Stretti-Zamponi,Jaromir: 56-21

Strickdale, Bob: 51-15

Strickland, John: 58-39

Strijbosch, Wim: 61-20

Strock, George: 59-56

Strologo, Serio Dello: 57-6

Strombotne, James: 60-1, 64-25, ME-75, NY-10

Stuart, Gilbert: 54-25, 60-13, 63-3, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31

Stuck, Jack: 65-11

Stucki, Jakob: 61-1

Stueland, Kari Bing & Magne: 57-40

Stuempfig, Walter: 55-9, 57-2, ME-41

Stuempfig, Jr., Walter: 63-3

Stupica, Grabriel: 59-16

Sturm, Dorothy: ME-26

Sublett, Carl: 65-11

Suemura, Shobun: 65-12

Sugai, Kumi: 58-15, 58-29, 58-42, 61-4, 63-23

Sugarman, George: 60-2, 62-40, ME-56

Sughi, Alberto: 58-40

Sugimata, Tadashi: 58-42

Sugimoto, Albert: 59-10

Sulfsted, Rosemary: 53-26

Sullivan, Louis: 59-6

Sully, Thomas: 62-17, 63-3, 64-1, MMM-4

Sumiyama: 63-21

Summer, Eugenia: 61-35

Summers, Carol: 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-2, 60-3, 60-15, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Sundell, Britt-Louise: 57-14

Suornos, John: 56-29

Susini, Antonio: 63-9

Sussman, Richard: 58-6, 61-15, 61-25

Sustermans Justus: MMA-54-2

Sustris, Friedrich: 63-9, 64-9

Sutfin Edward (Father): 58-16

Sutherland ,Graham: 54-27, 61-4, 62-12, NE-96

Sutherland, T.: ME-29

Suydam,David L.: 62-10

Suzuki, James: 57-10, 58-42, 59-1, 59-10, 60-14, 61-7, 63-21

Suzuki, Seisei: 65-12

Svabinsky, Max: 56-21

Sveinsdottir, Juliana: 66-2

Svensson, Inez: 57-14

Swabian School: 56-16

Swan, Barbara: 55-5

Swanson, Pipsan Saarinen: 57-6

Swarz, Saul: 58-16, 62-40, ME-56

Swearingen, John: 53-26

Swift, Dick: 60-3

Swinnerton, James: 57-3

Swinton, George: 54-27

Sykes, Maltby: 53-5, 54-18

Szabo Bela Gy: 56-21

Szenes, Arpad: 62-8, 64-10

Szilard, Claire: 53-2

Szymak, John: 57-6, 60-5

Szymanski, Rolf: 64-14

T'cheng, Tsou-lin: 58-42

Taber, Isiah West: NY-1

Tabler, William B.: 61-31

Tabuchi, Yasse: 58-42

Tacca: 63-19

Tack, Augustus Vincent: 63-15

Tackett, LaGardo: 55-22

Tait, A.F.: 55-19

Tajiri, Shinkichi: 65-7

Taka, Peter: 56-1

Takaezu, Toshiko: 53-24

Takahashi, Henry: 55-22

Takahashi, Setsuro: 65-12

Takahashi, Shizue: 65-12

Takai, Teiji: 60-1

Takal, Peter: 55-20, 56-2, 56-25, 57-1, 58-3, 61-15, 61-25, 62-3

Takegoshi, Yoshiyuki: 65-12

Takehita, Natsuko: 57-12

Takemoto, Henry: 58-32, 59-12

Takis, Istrou: 56-29

Talbot, William Henry Fox: 53-20, 62-25, NY-1

Talburt, Harold: 57-3

Talleur, John: 53-5, 58-16, 58-35, 60-3, 61-22

Tam, Reuben: 55-3, 64-31, ME-73

Tamayo, Rufino: 57-9, 59-31, 60-14, 63-33, ME-32, NE-96, NY-18

Tanabe, Chikuunsai: 65-12

Tanaka: 63-21

Tanaka, Kosai: 65-12

Tanaka, Tokutaro: 62-45

Tanguy, Yves: 51-4, 61-9, 62-8

Tapies, Antonio: 57-27, 64-17

Tarbell, Edmund Charles: 57-11, 62-7, 63-1

Tarr, Louis E.: 60-5

Tassi, A.: 55-24

Tavenkin, M.: 58-36

Tavernier, Jules: 61-3

Tawney, Lenore: 57-6, 58-25, 59-12

Taylor, C.J.: 57-3

Taylor, David: 62-3

Taylor Julius: 61-17

Taylor, Najah: NY-13

Taylor, R.: ME-28

Taylor, Ralph: 60-3

Taylor, Spaulding: 64-23

Taylor, Vincent: 53-26

Tazaki, Shoichiro: 65-12

Tchelitchew, Pavel: 55-21, 57-9, 57-30, 59-6, 62-28, 63-19, ME-55

Teague, Norwood: 57-6

Teichman, Sabina: 64-30

Teis, Dan: 58-3, 61-35

Teitelbaum, Edith: 53-24

Tejima: 63-21

Tempesta, Antonio: 64-6

Temple, Byron: 62-10

Templeton, John Samuelson: 64-5

Teniers, David: 55-19

Ter-Arutunian, Rouben: 59-19

Teraishi, Shosaku: 65-12

Teraski, George: 60-41

Terbrugghen, Hendrick: 62-20, ME-32

Terechkovitch, Kostia: 56-21

Terrell, Maurice: 57-16, 59-56

Terry, Alice: ME-75

Teshigahara: 60-2

Tesi, Mauro Antonio: 58-9, 61-22

Testa, Angelo: 53-17

Testa, Clorindo: 60-17

Testa, Pietro: 64-6

Teuber, Hermann: NE-96

Teunissen, T.: 61-20

Tevan,Rozsi: 62-40, ME-56

Teyral, John: 55-19

Tharrats, Juan Jose: 58-15, 64-17

Thayer, Abbott Handerson: 62-7, 62-17

Theisen, Earl: 57-16

Thelander, Henry: 52-5

Thelot, Jacob Gottlieb: 62-18

Theodor, Johann: 55-10

Thevenaz, Charles F.: 53-21

Thiebaud, Wayne: 60-3, NY-17, NY-18

Thiel, Midori Kono: 58-3

Thieler, Fred: 59-36, 64-14

Thiemann, Hans: NE-48

Thieme, Anthony: 57-30

Thiry, Paul: 58-1, 65-3

Thomas Edward: 61-35

Thomas, Elizabeth: 64-30

Thomas, Florence: 55-22

Thomas, Howard: 53-5, 61-35

Thomas, John Z.: 65-11

Thomas, Mary Leath: 53-5

Thomas, Neal: 56-2

Thomason, Tom W.: 62-10

Thompson, Bob: 60-43, 63-24

Thompson, Cephas: 58-14

Thompson, Helen May: 58-32

Thompson, William: ME-75

Thomson, Betty: 65-6

Thon, William: 53-1, 57-9, 64-31, ME-26, ME-73, ME-74

Thoren, Esaias: 54-18

Thorlaksson, Thorarinn B.: 66-2

Thormodsen, Norma: 53-26

Thornhill, James (Sir): 59-40, 61-22

Thorpe, Azalea: 53-24, 62-15

Thrall, Arthur: 55-2, 55-20, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 64-7, NY-3

Thrift, Walter: 61-35

Thurber, James: 59-6, ME-28

Thurm, Arnold: 53-1

Thurston, Gerald: 53-17

Thurston, Marcia Ann: 60-5

Tiebout, Cornelius: ME-29

Tiegreen, Alan: 65-11

Tiemer-Wille, Gertrude: 62-45

Tiepolo, Giovanni Battista: 57-18, 59-40, 62-20, 64-6, 67-19, NY-7&7b, NY-9

Tiepolo ,Giovanni Domenico: 55-24, 57-37, 64-6, 67-19

Tiepolo, Lorenzo: 55-24, 64-6

Tiffany, Louis Comfort: 62-7, 64-3

Tiffany, Virginia: 65-6

Tiffany & Company: NY-13

Tillett, Leslie & Doris: 57-6

Tilley, Lou: 58-16

Tillim, Sidney: NY-17

Ting, Walasse: 56-15, 58-15

Tintoretto, Jacopo Robusti: 55-24, 56-16, 57-18, 62-20

Tirrell, G.: ME-11

Tischler, Maynard G.: 62-10

Tissandier, Albert Charles: 64-5

Titian, Tiziano Vecellio: 57-18, 63-9, 67-19

Tittle, Juanita: 53-26

Tjepkema, J.M.: 61-20

Tlingit: 59-4

Tobase, Hodo: 58-42

Tobey, Mark: 52-11, 53-5, 55-9, 57-15, 58-42, 58-43, 59-7, 59-31, 60-4, 60-27, 62-27, 62-28, 64-2, 64-19, 65-11, ME-7, ME-41, ME-55, ME-65, NY-5, NY-20

Tock Jean: 58-16

Todd, Harold C.: 55-20

Todo: 64-17

Toeput, Lodewyk: 59-40

Tofel, Jennings: 56-2

Tofft, Peter Peterson: 64-1

Tollerz, Ulla: 57-14

Tolman, Stacy: 62-7

Tom Lee, Ltd: 61-30

Tomes, Marot: 52-7

Tomkins, Margaret: 56-13, 58-5

Tomlin, Bradley Walker: 57-30, 58-42, 60-27, ME-32, ME-59

Toney, Anthony: 56-2, 56-13, ME-73

Toney, Chester: 57-23

Tonomura: 63-21

Tony, Anthony: 61-15

Tooker, George: 58-40, 62-1, 63-7, 64-4, ME-73, NY-17

Toong, Shan-Ching: 56-27

Toque, Louis: 62-36

Torelli: 63-19

Toribio, Antonio: 63-29

Torkanowsky, Vera: 53-16

Torres-Aguero, Leopoldo: 60-17

Torres-Garcia, Joaquin: 59-23, 62-27, ME-55

Torro & Ferrer: 59-27

Torro, Ferrer, Knappen, Tippets, Abbett & McCarthy: 59-27

Torro, Ferrer, Torregrosa, Warner & Leeds: 59-27

Toselli, Angelo: 58-9, 59-40

Tostrrup J.: 57-40

Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 57-17, 57-18, 59-5, 62-5, 62-45, MMA-54-2, NY-21

Tourte, X. Suzanne: NE-96

Tourtelot, Madeline: 52-7, 56-2

Tovim, Y.: 58-36

Tovish, Harold: 63-31, 64-20, 58-6, 59-3

Town, Harold Barling: 60-15

Townley, Hugh: NY-10

Townsend, Neal: 62-10

Toy, Leland: 62-10

Toyokuni, Utagawa: 58-17, NY-12

Tozu, Keinosuke: 65-12

Tracy, Stanley: 56-27

Tragardh, Gota: 62-15

Traherne, Margaret: 58-35

Trajan, Turku: 61-2

Trange, J.M.: 51-3

Trapani, Mimi: 62-10

Traut Wolf: 55-10

Traver, Mary Dale: 62-10

Travis, Stuart: 59-6

Traynor, Ed: 53-24, 58-32

Treat, Rose: 60-5

Treccani, Ernesto: 58-40

Trefonides, Steven: 55-6, 59-56

Treiman, Joyce: 51-21, 55-5, 55-6, 56-13, 56-19, 58-16, 59-1

Treinin, A.: 58-36

Tremblay, Gerald: 59-3

Trenholm, Portia: 59-18

Treskow, Elisabeth: 61-1

Treumann, Otto: 61-20

Trevisani, Francesco: 62-36

Trieman, Joyce: ME-73

Trier, Hans: 59-36, 60-15, 61-4, 64-14

Trippetti, Joseph: 57-6

Trivigno, Pat: 51-21, 61-26

Trock, Paula: 62-15

Troekes, Heinz: NE-48

Troger, Paul: 59-40, 62-20

Trokes, Heinz: 59-36, 61-4

Trotter, McKie: 55-6, 57-23

Trotter, Newbold H.: 58-27

Troyon, Constant: 63-20, MMA-54-4

Trumbull: 54-25

Trumbull, John: 60-13, 62-17, ME-31

Tryggvadottir, Nina: 66-2

Tschumi, Otto: 60-15

Tsimshian: 59-4

Tsuji, Shindo: 63-23

Tsutakawa, George: 65-3

Tucker, Allen: NY-16

Tuerlinkx, Jean-Pierre: 61-1

Turcato, Giulio: 58-23, 60-15

Turchi M.: 58-9

Turnbull, William: 63-12

Turner: 55-19

Turner, Don La Viere: 65-11

Turner, J.M.W.: 63-20

Turner, Janet: 53-5, 58-3

Turner, Joseph Mallord William: 56-16, 62-20, 62-12, 63-17, 63-20, 65-10, 67-19, NY-9

Turner, Leslie: 57-3

Turner, Robert: 57-6, 60-5

Turner, Theodore: 55-20

Turoff, Muriel P.: 61-17

Tveteraas, Vilhelm: 57-40

Twachtman, John Henry: 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, NY-16

Twardowicz, Ruth Ann: 55-20

Twardowicz, Stanley: 58-12

Twatchman, J.H.: 64-3

Twery, Elliot: 53-5, 56-12

Twiggs, Russell: 55-6, 57-10

Twitty, James: 65-4

Twombly, Cy: 64-26

Tworkov, Jack: 61-29, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Tyler, Kenneth W. (Rev.): 59-56

Tyrnauer, Francesca: 58-32

Tytell, Louis: ME-73

Tzonis, Aleco: 56-29

U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey: 64-28

Ubac, Raoul: 62-8

Ucello, Paolo di Dono: 56-16

Uchima, Ansei: 60-3

Udvardy, John: 58-39

Ueda, Sokyu: 61-4

Ueeda, Hisahi: 65-12

Ugai, Hideo: 65-12

Ugarte, Juan Manuel: 60-17

Uhlmann, Hans: 56-7, 59-36, NE-48

Uk-chin, Chang: 58-42

Ulman, William A.: 58-3

Umlauf, Charles: 52-4, 58-16

Underhill, Irving: 64-28

Underhill, William: 62-10

Unesco World Art Series: 57-19

Ung-no, Yi: 58-33

Ungaro, Alberto: 60-2

Ungemann, Arne: 52-5

Unger, Carl: 54-18

Urban, Albert: ME-7

Uri, Aviva: 61-4

Urquhart, Tony: 58-6

Ushio, Takao: 65-12

Usui, Kichi: 58-42

Utamaro, Kitagawa: 58-17, NY-12

Utamaro, Utagawa: 60-38

Utley, Windson: 55-6

Utrillo, Maurice: 60-14

Utter, Bror: 57-23

Vaccaro, Michael A.: 62-45

Vacchi, Sergio: 60-20

Vachon, John: 57-16, 59-56

Vaga, Perino del: 62-20

Vaglieri, Giustino: 60-20

Vaiksnoras, Anthony J.: 55-2

Valadier, Giovanni: NY-21

Valadier, Giuseppe: 53-36, 58-9, 59-40

Valasquez: 57-18

Valberg, Britt-Marie: 57-14, 58-25, 60-12

Valentin, Silvia: 61-1

Valentini, Giovan Battista: 61-1

Valenza, Daniel Loomis: 57-14, 58-32, 62-10

Valeriani: 63-19

Valeska, Adolfas: ME-75

Valkema, Sybren: 61-1

Vallaton, Felix: 54-16, 62-5

Valtat, Louis: 60-14

Van Aken, Jan: 63-17

Van Beest, Albert: 64-1

Van Bentrum, Rik: 65-7

Van Bergen, Marten: NY-15

Van Bos, Cornelis: 63-9

Van Bouckhorst, Jan Philip: 55-24

Van Brunt, James R.: 64-1

Van de Velde, Jan: 55-24, 60-40, NY-9

Van Der Neer: 54-11

Van Der Rohe, Miles: 59-15, 62-34

Van Der Sluis, George: 57-10

Van der Straet, Jan: 59-40

Van Der Vaart, Jan: 61-1

Van Der Weyden, Rogier: 57-18, 64-9

Van Dongen, Kees: 63-14

Van Duzer, Clarence: 51-5

Van Dyck, Anthony: 57-18, 57-37

Van Dyk, James: 56-25

Van Everdingen, Allart: 55-24, 60-40

Van Eyck, Jan: 56-16, 57-18

Van Fraser, David: 53-17

Van Gelder, Lydia: 55-22

Van Gogh, Vincent: 57-18, 62-5, 63-14, ME-40, NY-7&7b

Van Gorp Ria Van Oerle: 61-1

Van Goyan: 54-11

Van Heusden, Wout: 51-3

Van Hoesen, Beth: 62-3

Van Honthorst, Gerard: 62-36, ME-32

Van Huysum, Jan: 63-14, NY-7&7b

Van Keylen, Jan: 61-20

Van Kruiningen, Harry: 51-3, 54-18, NE-96

Van Kyek: 54-11

Van Leyden, Lucas: 57-37, 60-40, NY-9

Van Loen, Alfred: 62-40, ME-56

Van Loon, Johan: 61-1

Van Meckenem, Israhel: 55-10, 57-37

Van Oostsanen Jacob: 57-37

Van Ostade, Adriaen: 60-40

Van Rossem, Ru: 54-16

Van Ruisdael, Jacob: NY-7&7b

Van Ruysdael, Jacob: 60-40

Van Scorel, Jan: 64-9, ME-32

Van Veen, Stuyvesant: ME-73

Van Vianen, Adam: 59-40

Van Vliet, Jan: 60-40

Van Vlijmen, J.A.: 56-15

Van Wicht, John: 55-3

Van Wittel, Gaspar: 55-24

Vanderlyn, John: 59-34, ME-41

Vanderpool, John: 63-15

Vanis, Blanche A.: 62-10

Vanista, Josip: 59-16

Vanni, Francesco: 64-9

Vanni, Sam: 56-15

Vanvitelli: 63-19

Varady, Fredric: 64-29, 64-30

Varda, Jean: 58-26

Vardy, John: 61-22

Varga, Arnold: 60-37

Varley, John: 62-12, 67-19

Vasari, Giorgio: 61-22

Vascellini, Gaetano: 62-45

Vass, Gene: 57-31

Vatsures, Peter: 57-23

Vavruska, Frank: 56-25

Vedder, Elihu: 59-34, 62-7, 63-15

Vedova, Emilio: 58-23, 60-15, 61-11, 61-16

Vela, Gay: 63-5

Velde, II Jan van de: 63-17

Velle, Marthe: 61-1

Vellert, Dirk Jacobsz: 57-37

Venard, Claude: ME-40

Veneziano: 62-18

Venini, Company: 61-1

Verbene, P.A.: 61-20

Vergette, Nicholas: 65-3

Verhelst, Wilbert: 55-14

Vermeer, Jan: 56-16, 57-18

Vernarelli, Lucia: 58-26

Vernet, Horace: 65-10

Veronese, Paolo Caliari: 55-24, 57-18, 67-19

Vertes, Marcel: NE-99

Vesimaa, Eila-Annikki: 57-14

Vespignani, Renzo: 55-7, 55-13, 57-9, 57-27, 58-15, 58-40, 60-14, 60-15

Vevers, Tony: 64-29, 64-30

Vianello, Vinicio: 61-1

Vianen, Adam van: 63-9

Vicente, Esteban: 56-2, 58-26, 59-23, 65-11, ME-49

Vickrey, Robert: 57-2, 62-1, 64-4, 65-2, ME-73

Vico, Enea: 63-9

Victor, Christ-Janer & Assoc: 64-21

Victor Gruen Associates, Inc.: 59-25, 61-30

Vieillard, Roger: 62-8

Vien, Joseph Marie: 67-19

Viesulas, Romas: 54-16, 58-3, 58-15, 60-3, 62-3, 63-12, 64-7

Vigas, Oswaldo: 60-17

Vikainen, Voitto: 56-21

Vilacasas, J.: 64-17

Villacis, Anibal: 60-17

Villagran, Marcus Javier: 62-10

Villanueva, Carlos Raul: 64-11

Ville, Grey: 58-A&B

Villegas, Armando: 60-17

Villon, Jacques: 61-9, 62-5, 63-17, 63-33

Vincent, George: 65-10

Vincente, Esteban: 61-9, 61-29, ME-73, NY-20

Vincenzo, Cateno: ME-65

Vinckeboons, David: 54-11, ME-32

Vinson, Charles: 65-11

Virduzzo, Antonio: 60-15

Virga, Charles: 56-2

Viseux, Clade: 57-27

Vissier, Carel: 61-4

Viterbo, Dario: 52-4

Vittoria, Alessandro: NY-21

Viviani, Giuseppe: 56-21

Vizzini, Michael S.: 57-6

Vlaminck, Maurice: 55-19, 59-5

Vodicka, Ruth: 57-1

Von Achen, Hans: 64-9

Von Drage, Ilse: 58-16, 58-35

Von Eichborn,Celine: 61-1

Von Lembach, Frans: MMA-54-2

Von Nessen, Greta: 53-17

Von Neumann, Robert A.: 54-43, 55-20, 56-25, 57-6

Von Olmutz, Wenzel: 55-10, 59-40

Von Walden, J.: 56-25

Von Wicht, John: 54-18, 55-2, 56-1, 56-25, 57-1, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 58-15, 60-1, 60-3, 60-24, 61-15, 61-29, ME-73

Von Wiegand, Charmion: 58-5, 58-26, 60-41, 64-12, ME-75

Vonnoh, Robert: NY-16

Voorhees, Walder, Smith, Smith & Haines: 62-33

Voorhis, D.V.: NY-13

Vos, Martin de: 63-9

Vose, Bob: 57-16

Voss, Gene: ME-74

Voulkos, Peter: 55-22, 57-6, 59-12

Voysey, Charles Francis Annesley: 61-22

Vries, Jan Vredeman de: 63-9

Vries, Roelof van: MMA-54-3

Vuillard, Edouard: 59-5, 60-14, 62-5, ME-40, NY-21

Vujakliaja, Lazar: 54-18

Vytlacil, Vaclav: 55-3, 57-1

W.B. Ford Design Associates: 61-30

W.M. Moser, E. Roth, Artaria & Schmidt: 53-21

Wacker, Hal: 56-2

Waddill, John M.: 61-35

Wadsworth, Charles: 55-2, 55-5, 56-13

Waggott, Bert: 64-7

Wagner, Gordon: 57-10

Wagner & McGingan: ME-29

Wainska, Anna: 58-16

Waintrob, Sidney J.: 58-20

Wakamoto, Richard M.: 57-6

Wakita, Kazu: 58-42, 61-4

Wald Sylvia: 53-16, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24, NY-3

Waldman, Selma: 54-8

Wales, Shirley: 59-3, 62-8

Walker, Clay: 56-25

Walker, Hank: 58-A&B

Walker, Robert: MMA-54-2

Walker, William H.: 59-6

Walkowitz, Abraham: 55-15, 58-34, 59-6, 63-1, 64-29, 64-30, 64-31

Wallack, W.J.: 62-2

Wallington, Ethel: 55-2

Walmsley, William: 53-26, 60-3

Walser Ursula: 63-5

Walter D. Teague Associates: 61-30

Walters, Carl: 55-11

Walters, Susane: 62-2

Walton, Marion: 53-20

Walton, William: 56-19, 64-5

Walzer, Marjorie: ME-75

Ward, Jacob Caleb: 63-15

Ward, James: 55-24

Ward, Lynd: 56-21

Ward, Philip A.: 60-5

Ward, William: 58-32

Wardlaw, George: 58-32

Wardle, Alfred H.: 57-14, 62-10

Warhol, Andy: 63-30, 64-26, NY-17

Warner, Catherine Townsend: 59-18

Warner, Howard: 58-32

Warner, Burns, Toan & Lunde: 63-16

Warre, Henry James (Sir): 61-3

Warren, Ferdinand: 53-5, 56-13

Warshaw, Howard: 59-1, 61-7

Warshaw, Nat: 57-ee

Wartenweiler, Albert: 61-1

Wartik, Patricia: 53-12, 54-42, 55-6

Wasey, Jane: 52-4

Washburn, Glen: 53-26

Wasserstein, Julius: 58-7

Watanabe, Sadao: 58-35

Waterloo, Anthonie: 60-40, 63-17

Watkins, Franklin Chenault: 56-2, 57-11, 57-28, 60-27, 63-3, ME-23, ME-41, ME-73

Watteau, Jean Antoine: 55-24, 57-18, 59-40, 62-20, 67-19, ME-32

Waugh, Frederick J.: 64-30, 64-31

Wayne, June: 55-20, 57-12, 58-3, 60-3, 63-12

Weavers, Wayne: 62-15

Webb, Clifford: 56-21

Webb, John: 61-22

Webb, Philip: 61-22

Webb, Todd: 63-8

Webber, Helen: 65-6

Weber, Albert: 58-3

Weber, Hugo: 56-2, 61-29

Weber, Max: 53-12, 54-10, 54-25, 55-9, 55-15, 56-1, 57-9, 57-15, 59-6, 59-7, 59-31, 60-13, 60-24, 60-27, 62-28, 62-30, 62-31, ME-7, ME-23, ME-26, ME-31

Webster, E. Ambrose: 64-29, 64-30

Webster, Herman: 57-3, 9-6

Weddige, Emil: 54-18, 56-25, 58-15

Wedel, Nils: 58-15, NE-96

Wedin, Elof: 54-27, 58-6

Weeks, James: NY-18

Wegner, Toon: 56-21

Wegner, Walter F.: 57-14

Weidenaar, Reynold: 58-3

Weidner, Roswell: 63-3

Weigers, Jan: 51-3

Weinberg, Elbert: 54-42, 55-6, 58-16, ME-75, NY-10

Weiner, Ethel: 55-5

Weiner, Paul L.: 61-30

Weinert, Egino: 58-35

Weinrib, David: 57-6, 61-29

Weinrich, Agnes: 64-30

Weir, John Ferguson: 62-7

Weir, Julian Alden: 56-18, 57-11, 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, 64-3

Weisbord, Mimi: 58-3

Weisgard, Leonard: 61-33, VA-53-1

Weismann, Donald: 57-23

Weiss, Sabine: 60-25

Weissauer, Rudolf: 56-2

Weixal, Harry: 53-17

Welch, Kathryn Lathrop: 53-17

Welliver, Neil: 59-12, 62-41

Wellner, Lea: 58-3

Wells, Cady: ME-26

Wells, George: 55-8, 57-6, 60-5

Wells, John R.: 59-56

Welman, Val: 58-3

Welton, Karlyn: 62-10

Welton, Beckett & Associates: 62-24

Wengenroth, Stow: 53-1, ME-7

Wenneman, William H.: 64-30

Wenstrup, Margaret: 56-9

Wenzel, Hans Ernst: 53-24

Wenzel, John J.: 62-10

Wenzler, William P.: 62-24

Wernans, Gerard: 61-20

Werner, Charles: 59-6

Werner, Nat: 52-4, 57-1

Werner, Theodor: 56-7, NE-48

Werner, Woty: NE-48

Werner, Jenssen & Korst: 64-21

Weschler, Anita: 52-4, 53-20

Wescott, Paul: 56-27, 57-10

Wesselman, Tom: 62-41, 64-12, NY-17, NY-18

Wessels Glenn: 58-7

West, Benjamin: 59-24, 62-2, 63-3, 63-11, ME-32

West, Cecil: 52-11

West, Pennerton: 60-24

Westall, Edward: 62-12

Westenenk, Adriek: 61-1

Westerman, H.C.: 60-12, 62-41, 64-20

Weston, Brett: 52-3, 61-8

Weston, Edward: 56-5

Weston, Harold: 55-3, ME-73

Westover, Russ: 57-3

Wettergreen, Steen E.: 57-14

Whanki, Kim: 59-5

Wheatley, Francis: 65-10

Wheeler, Steven T.: ME-75

Wheelwright, Robert: 53-8

Whistler, James McNeill: 54-25, 59-6, 59-34, 60-13, 62-19, 63-19, 67-19, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31, MMA-54-1, NY-9, NY-16

Whitcomb, David G.: 61-30

White, Barbara Joan: 60-5

White, Charles: 66-9

White, Clarence H.: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

White, Minor: 56-5, 61-8

White, Ralph: 57-23

White, Robert: 56-2, 58-40

White, William: 58-16

White, IV Amos: 62-10

Whiting, Joseph: 59-18

Whiting, Naomi: 62-15

Whitman, Robert: 62-41

Whitmore, James: 58-A&B

Whittlesey & Conklin: 65-9

Whittredge, Thomas Worthington: 59-6, 60-28, 61-3, 63-15, ME-11, NY-4

Whorf, John: 64-30

Widerberg, Arvid: 62-44

Wiegers, Jan: 54-18, NE-96

Wiemann, Hermann: ME-75

Wiener, Jr., Samuel: 61-17

Wienholt, Anne: 56-26

Wier, J. Alden: NY-16

Wierix, Anton: 62-18

Wiersba, Deane O.: 57-14

Wiess, J.: 62-2

Wigfall, Benjamin: 55-20, 56-12

Wighe, A.: 58-27

Wiinblad, Bjorn: 52-5

Wilce, Leory R.: 60-5

Wild, Charles: 62-12

Wildbur, Peter: 53-24

Wilde, John: 56-2, 57-1, 60-4, 61-15, 62-1, 62-31, 64-4

Wildenhain, Franz: 57-6

Wildenhain, Marguerite: 51-15, 57-6

Wiles, Irving R.: 59-6

Wiley, William: 58-7, NY-10

Wilke, Ulfert S.: 58-42, 61-26

Wilkening, Donald J.: 60-5

Wilkins, Ed: 58-32

Wilkinson, Jack: 54-27, 59-12

Will-Grefe: 57-17

Willard, Frank: 57-3

Willet, Henry Lee: 58-16

William, Galligan, Inc.: NY-14

Williams, Charles T.: 58-30

Williams, Esther: 53-1

Williams, Gaar: 57-3

Williams, Garth: VA-53-1

Williams, Gerald: 57-14, 57-6

Williams, Gluyas: 57-3

Williams, Hiram: 57-23, 59-12, 65-4

Williams, J. Scott: 53-8

Williams, Jackie: 53-26

Williams, Lawrence: 58-39

Williams, Micah: 64-1

Williams, Richard: 53-16

Williams, Todd: 66-9

Williams, Walter: 55-14, 56-12, 57-2

Williams, William: 63-15

Williamson, Clara: 57-9, 57-23

Willis, Robert: 58-39

Willis, Constance Clark: 56-25

Wilson, Bryan: 57-6, 58-7, 58-42, 65-11

Wilson, Helen: 52-4

Wilson, Jane: 63-7, 65-2, ME-73, ME-74

Wilson, Katherine & Burton: 57-6

Wilson, Maria: 51-15

Wilson, Mary Ann: 64-1

Wilson, Richard: 65-10

Wilson, Sol: 53-12, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Wilson Tom Muir: 65-7

Wiltshire & Fisher: ME-19

Wimar, Charles: 61-3

Wimmer, Hein & Gertrud: 61-1

Winckler, Katherine: 57-6

Winde, Jochen: 61-1

Windust, Marjorie: 64-30

Winebrenner, James: 62-10

Wineland, N.W.: 64-1

Wines, James: 58-12, 60-42, 61-29, 62-40, 63-31, 64-20, ME-56, NY-10

Winfield, Rodney: 58-16

Wingate, Arline: 52-4

Winge, Sigurd: 57-40

Wingren, Dan: 55-6, 57-23

Winkel, Nina: 52-4

Winkler, John W.: ME-7

Winokur, Robert M.: 62-10

Winston, Bob: 51-15, 54-43

Winter, Andrew: 64-31

Winter, Fritz: 54-18, 56-7, 57-9, 59-36, 64-2

Winter, Joseph: 56-2

Wise, Jack: 53-26

Wiser, J.: 58-14

Wisniewski, Alfred: 61-11

Wison, Ben: 56-2

Wissing, Benno: 61-20

Withers, Margaret Craver: 57-6

Witherstine, Donald F.: 64-30

Woelffer, Emerson: 56-2, 9-1

Woell, James: 62-10

Wohlgemut, Michael: NY-9

Wojcik, Frank: 57-14

Wolcott, Marion Post: 64-28

Wolf, Ben: 64-29, 64-30

Wolf, Helen: 64-30

Wolf, Jean: ME-75

Wolfe, Jack: 56-9, 57-12, 59-1, NY-10

Wolfe, Lynn R.: 58-16

Wolff, Robert Jay: 59-1

Wolfson, Sidney: ME-59

Wolgemut, Michel: 55-10

Wolk, Joan Lee

Wollner, Leo & Grete: 53-24, 61-1

Wolpert, Ludwig Y.: ME-75

Wols, W.S.: 61-9

Wonders, Seanie: 58-32

Wong, Nancy: 62-10

Wong & Campbell, Worley K. & John C.: SD-8

Wonner, Paul: 54-42, 58-7, 60-1, 64-26

Woo, Gary: 58-42

Woo, Marie: 57-14

Woo, Mary Balzer: 58-32

Wood: 54-25

Wood, Beatrice: 57-6

Wood, Grant: 60-13, ME-31

Wood, Gross: 55-22

Woodville Richard Caton: 58-27, ME-11

Woolf, M.A.: 57-3

Woolley, Jackson & Ella Marie: 55-22, 60-5

Wopert, Ludwig Y.: 58-16

Wormley, Edward: 51-8, 61-30, 62-15

Worms, Roger: 59-5

Wortruba, Fritz: 60-42, 61-4, 61-29

Wou-ki, Zao: 54-18, 56-21, 58-15, 58-42, 60-14, 61-4

Wren, Christopher (Sir): 61-22

Wrigh,t Donald B.: 58-32, 60-5, 60-12

Wright, Frank Lloyd: 59-15, 61-31, 62-24, ME-8

Wright, Fred William: 62-17

Wright, Russell: 62-15

Wtewael, Joachim Antonisz: 64-9

Wunder, George: 57-3

Wurster, Bernardi & Emmons: SD-8

Wyant, Alexander Helwig: 60-28, NY-4

Wyatt, Wyatville & Buckler James, Jeffrey & John: 61-22

Wyeth, Andrew: 53-8, 54-25, 60-13, 62-17, 62-28, 64-31, ME-7, ME-26, ME-27, ME-31, ME-41, ME-73, NY-5

Wyman, William: 57-6, 60-12

Wynants, Jan: 62-36

Wynne, Al: 61-7

Wynne, Jon: 58-3

Xceron, Jean: 55-3, 58-26, 60-41, 64-10, ME-73

Yager, Jay R.: 62-10, 65-7

Yakutat: 59-4

Yamamoto, Seinen: 65-12

Yamamoto, Taro: 64-30

Yamasaki, Minoru: 61-31

Yamawaki, Yoji: 65-12

Yamazaki: 63-21

Yamazaki, Akira: 65-12

Yamazaki, Kakutaro: 65-12

Yamin, Alice: 62-27

Yanagida: 63-21

Yarbrough, Leila: 65-11

Yardley, Richard Q.: 57-3

Yarenrag: ME-29

Yater, George: 64-30

Yattaw, Carol: 58-3

Yeager, J.: ME-29

Yee, Frank: 54-42

Yeisen, Keisai: NY-12

Yektai, Manoucher: 63-7, 65-2

Yerxa, Thomas: 56-9, 59-12, NY-10

Yoffe, Michael: 53-24

Yoffe, Vladimir: 52-4, 53-20

Yokoi, Rita: 62-10

Yokoi, Teruko: 59-10

Yokokura, Kazan: 65-12

Yokoyama, Hakutei: 65-12

Yokoyama, Ichimu: 65-12

Yonezawa, Hisashi: 65-12

Yong-nim, Ch'oe: 58-33

Yoors, Jan: 58-25

York, Robert: 57-3

Yoshida, Raymond K.: 58-3

Yoshiga, Taibi: 65-12

Yoshihara, Jiro: 61-4, 63-23, 64-2

Yoshimura Fumio: 65-6

Yost Phillip: 55-22

Youg-gi, Kim: 58-33

Yougman, William: 55-6

Young, Chic: 57-3

Young, John: 58-42

Young, Louis W.: 61-17

Young, Mahonri M.: 59-6

Youngerman, Jack: 63-7, 63-30, 65-1, 65-11, ME-59, ME-60

Youngert, Wilma Jean: 57-14

Yrarrazabal, Ricardo: 60-17

Yselin: ME-55

Yu-ho, Tseng: 58-42, 59-24

Yung Art: 55-22

Yunkers, Adja: 53-2, 53-16, 56-25, 56-26, 58-43, 59-23, 60-4, 60-24, 61-9, 62-27, 63-12, 64-7, 64-12, ME-7, ME-49, ME-73

Yves-Bonnat: 59-19

Zaalberg, Meindert: 61-1

Zabari, Moshe: ME-75

Zabarsky, Melvin: 65-11

Zabransky, Adolf: 61-33

Zachai, Dorian: 62-31, 65-6

Zadkine Ossip: 61-24, 63-31

Zaid, Princess: 56-29

Zajac, Jack: 56-12, 60-1, 60-42, 64-7, ME-75

Zakhariev, Vassil: 56-21

Zanartu, Enrique: 60-17, 62-8

Zandotti, Anna: 61-1

Zanetti, Antonio Maria: 57-37

Zarcone, Joe: 53-16

Zarin, Florience: 56-25

Zaritzky, Joseph: 61-4

Zaviri, Z.: 58-36

Zawisa, Bernard J.: 54-8, 56-27

Zeid Fakhr-El-Nissa(Princess): 56-15

Zeitner, Herbert: 61-1

Zender, Rudolf: 53-2

Zerbe, Karl: 54-10, 55-13, 57-9, 57-28, 57-35, 58-5, 58-44, 59-1, 60-36, 62-30, 64-30, ME-26, ME-73, ME-55, ME-74

Zeshin, Shibata: 62-45

Zetlin, Florence: 61-35

Zgaib, Khalil: 56-29

Ziegler, Laura: 60-42

Zieler, Mogens: 52-5, 56-21, NE-96

Ziemann Richard Claude: 58-3, 59-12, 60-3

Zigaina Giuseppe: 58-40, 61-11

Zighera, Francoise: 53-1

Zimbrolt, Joseph: 65-7

Zimmer, Fred: 56-25

Zimmerman: ME-55

Zimmerman, John: 58-A&B

Zimmerman, Muriel: 58-32

Zimmerman, Paul: 64-29, 64-30

Ziner Zeke: 58-12

Zingale Santos: 58-3

Zion & Breen, Robert & Harold: 62-33

Zirkle, Louis: 62-10

Zirkle, Merle: 62-10

Zirm, Paul E.: 53-17

Ziroli, Nicola: 56-13, 59-10

Znamierowski, Nellie: 58-32

Zoellner, Richard: 54-18, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 60-3, 60-22, 62-3, NE-96

Zorach, Marguerite: 64-29, 64-30, 64-31, 65-2

Zorach, William: 52-4, 55-12, 55-19, 56-2, 56-22, 57-15, 58-34, 62-30, 64-31

Zoran Antonio: 60-15

Zoretich, George: 53-12

Zorn, Anders: 62-5

Zox, Larry: 63-24, 64-12, 65-11

Zschaler Othmar: 61-1

Zuber: NY-14

Zuberlein, Jakob: 64-9

Zuccaro, Federigo: 56-16, 64-9

Zucchi Jacopo: 61-22

Zulawski Marek: 56-15

Zumstein, Beat: 53-2

Zurbaran, Francisco: ME-32

Zuver, Nora: 64-30

Zwart, Piet: 61-20
Provenance:
The records of the American Federation of Arts (AFA) were donated to the Archives of American Art (AAA) over a thirteen-year period, with the bulk of the material arriving between 1964 and 1966. In 1979, Preston Bolton donated his letters and those from John de Menil, Ann Drevet, Lee Malone, and others regarding planning for the 1957 AFA annual convention held in Houston, Texas; convention committee minutes from 1956; and AFA newsletters. This material, as well as a 1979 gift from Louise Ferrari of transcripts from a panel discussion from the 1957 AFA convention in Houston, was microfilmed on AAA Reel 1780. All material previously microfilmed on Reel 1780 has been fully integrated into the collection and arranged within proper series and subseries. The provenance of the 1990-1993 printed material is unknown.
Restrictions:
Use requires an appointment.
Rights:
The American Federation of Arts records are owned by the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. Literary rights as possessed by the donor have been dedicated to public use for research, study, and scholarship. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Topic:
Traveling exhibitions  Search this
Art -- Exhibitions  Search this
Art, American  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Exhibition catalogs
Photographs
Lantern slides
Administrative records
Citation:
American Federation of Arts records, 1895-1993 (bulk 1909-1969). Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.amerfeda
See more items in:
American Federation of Arts records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-amerfeda
Online Media:

Robinson and Via Family Papers

Collector:
Robinson, Franklin A., Jr., 1959- (actor)  Search this
Names:
Capital Transit Company (Washington, D.C.)  Search this
Serenity Farm, Inc.  Search this
Howes, Grace Bourne, ?-1976  Search this
Robinson, Adina Theresa, 1963-  Search this
Robinson, Amanda Baden, 1849-1940  Search this
Robinson, Elizabeth Bourne, 1892-1976  Search this
Robinson, Frank A., 1883-1970  Search this
Robinson, Franklin A., 1841-1905  Search this
Robinson, Franklin A., Sr., 1932-  Search this
Robinson, Martha Walls, 1807-1897  Search this
Robinson, Robert David, 1962-  Search this
Robinson, Robert Henry, 1851-1937  Search this
Robinson, Thomas Wells, 1803-1869  Search this
Townshend, Martha Robinson, 1880-1961  Search this
Via, Adina Mae, 1937-1966  Search this
Via, Robert Delano, 1933-  Search this
Via, Robert Milton, 1906-1983  Search this
Creator:
Conner, Mary Robinson, 1930-2009  Search this
Via, Ida Virginia Woods, 1914-2010 -- 20th century  Search this
Extent:
22.1 Cubic feet (67 boxes, 3 map-size folders)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Motion pictures (visual works)
Correspondence
Photographs
Postcards
Baby books
Phonograph records
Postcard albums
Ephemera
School yearbooks
Diaries
Albums
Housebooks
Snapshots
Home movies
Family papers
Scrapbooks
Funeral registers
Cookbooks
Architectural drawings
Place:
Maryland -- Family farms
Washington (D.C.)
Prince George's County (Md.)
Arizona -- motion pictures
Benedict (Md.)
Charles County (Md.) -- Family farms
Calvert County (Md.) -- Family farms
California -- motion pictures
Bahamas -- motion pictures
Yosemite National Park (Calif.)
Puerto Rico -- motion pictures
Washington -- motion pictures
Oregon -- motion pictures
Disneyland (California)
Brandywine (Md.)
St. Thomas, V.I. -- motion pictures
Florida -- motion pictures
Date:
1838-2017, undated
bulk 1872-1985
Summary:
Papers documenting the farming and family life of the Robinson family of Prince George's County and after 1975, Charles County, Maryland. Papers documenting the farming and family of the Via family of Greene County, Virginia, Washington, D.C., Prince George's and Calvert Counties, Maryland, by 1949.
Scope and Contents:
An extensive and comprehensive collection of papers relating to family, farming, and the Southern Maryland tobacco culture, the Robinson and Via Family Papers cover many aspects of family and farm life. The papers are particularly important in regard to the tobacco culture that defined Southern Maryland for generations. The papers concern two distinct family groups, the Robinson and Via families who are connected through the marriage of Franklin A. Robinson and Adina Mae Via. The papers consist of material generated by the Robinson and Via families in their personal and working lives and as farm owners and operators.

The papers are especially strong in 20th century material. They consist of various types of farm records: account books, bills, receipts, tenant farming agreements, ephemera, land rental and purchase agreements, insurance policies, photographs and 8mm and 16mm films of farming practices and procedures, equipment and landscapes, related to the farming of tobacco, small grains, and livestock. The personal records include diaries, letters both personal and business, greeting cards, newspaper clippings, scrapbooks, high school yearbooks, baby books, house plans, recipe books, photographs and 8mm films of birthdays, holidays, weddings, baptisms, family occasions, and family travel, oral histories, and funeral ephemera including photographs, and transcription discs. Of particular interest are the "Serenity Farm Tobacco Production Photographs" documenting the crop year 1999-2000 and the films detailing agricultural practices. There is a memorandum book for Black Walnut Thicket, 1885-1901, the Baden farm in Baden, Prince George's County.

This collection includes a comprehensive range of 8mm and 16mm films and photographs documenting farming practices and landscapes as well as family gatherings, birthdays, holidays, and vacations. The researcher is alerted to the fact that in some cases with the memorandum and account books, books printed for a given year were often saved and used for subsequent years, some were dated, some were not.

The collection is divided into seven series arranged by subject and most often chronologically at folder level within each series.
Arrangement:
The collection is divided into seven series:

Series 1: Ferndale Farm (Potomac Landing), Prince George's County, Maryland, 1861-1973, undated

Subseries 1.1: Farm papers, bill, and receipts, and publications, 1861-1973, undated

Subseries 1.2: Farm papers, bill, and receipts, 1945-1960, undated

Subseries 1.3: Farm papers, bills, and receipts, 1960-1965, undated

Series 2: Robinson Family, 1845-2017, undated

Subseries 2.1: Family Papers and Publications, 1845-1993, undated

Subseries 2.2: Townshend, Martha Robinson, 1896-1961, undated

Subseries 2.3: Robinson, Frank A., 1899-1970, undated

Subseries 2.4: Robinson, Elizabeth Bourne, 1841-1976, undated

Subseries 2.5: Conner, Mary Robinson, 1938-1985, undated

Subseries 2.6: Robinson, Franklin A., 1932-1997, undated

Subseries 2.6.1: Farming, 1948-1976, undated

Subseries 2.6.2: Financial, 1948-1988, undated

Subseries 2.6.3: 4-H and Future Farmers of America (FFA), 1945-1954, undated

Subseries 2.6.4: Travel, 1959-1970, undated

Subseries 2.7: Robinson, Jr., Franklin A., 1959-2001, undated

Series 3: Serenity Farm, Charles County, Maryland, 1962-2000, undated

Series 4: Via Farm, Calvert County, Maryland, 1954-1987, undated

Series 5: Via Family, 1932-2010, undated

Subseries 5.1: Family papers, 1941-1983, undated

Subseries 5.2: Via, Robert M., 1933-1987, undated

Subseries 5.3: Via, Ida Virginia, 1928-2010, undated

Subseries 5.4: Via, Robert D., 1933-1988, undated

Subseries 5.5: Robinson, Adina Via, 1937-1966, undated

Series 6: Photographs, 1872-2000, undated

Subseries 6.1: Photographs, 1872-2000, undated

Subseries 6.2: Photographic negatives, 1927--2000, undated

Series 7: AudioVisual, 1943-1988
Biographical / Historical:
Robinson Family

The Robinson family is thought to be of Scottish origin and appear in the records of Prince George's County, Maryland by the early 18th century. The line has been definitively traced to James Robinson (?-1849). James' father was probably Benjamin Robinson (?-1810), of Prince George's County, Maryland. (Will Book TT1, pg. 15, Records of Prince George's County, Maryland, Maryland State Archives (MSA))

James Robinson and Sarah Wynn were issued a marriage license on February 28, 1802 in Prince George's County, Maryland. (Marriage Records of Prince George's County, Maryland) Eleven children lived to maturity (not listed in birth order); Thomas Wells (1803-1869), Ann, Priscilla, James Monroe, Benjamin (1813-1882), John C. (1819-1895), Mary Sophia, Thomas Stanley (1800-1874), Alfred, Sarah Ann, Matilda, and Rebecca Maria.

James worked as overseer for Benjamin Oden on Oden's estate Bellefields near Upper Marlborough, Prince George's County. (Oden Papers, Maryland Historical Society) The Robinsons and their children, moved to Wood County, Virginia (now West Virginia) on April 18, 1818 where James acted as Oden's land agent (Deed Book 6, pg. 123, Land Records of Wood County, West Virginia). They brought with them three slaves described in the above reference as, "Kate a woman 45 years of age very black; Colonel a boy aged 8 years yellow complexion: and George a boy aged six years of a dark brown complexion." They settled on part of what was known as the "Burnt Mill" tract in the general area where the Hughes River meets the Little Kanawha River. (Deed Book 9, pg. 110 and Deed Book 14, pg. 40, Land Records of Wood County)

Thomas Wells Robinson may not have accompanied his family to Virginia as he has a presence in Prince George's County prior to 1822 and was employed as overseer for Benjamin Oden at least until 1832. He married Elizabeth I. Richards on December 15, 1829 (Robinson Family Bible). They had nine children; Richard Thomas (1831 1906), Rebecca Maria (1832-1895), Mary Wynn (1834-1916), James George (1835-1883), Virlinda Victoria (1837-1838), Elizabeth Ann (1839-1916), Sarah Ann Sophia (1840-1874), Franklin Alexander (1841-1905) and John Alfred (1843); seven lived to maturity. (Robinson Family Bible) Elizabeth died on August 17, 1843 from complications in childbirth. She was buried in the churchyard of Page's Chapel (later known as St. Thomas Episcopal Church), Croom, Prince George's County. In 1843, Thomas purchased the plantation of Dr. Benjamin B. Hodges for $10,000 or approximately $15 an acre. Hodges was a brother-in-law of Benjamin Oden. The deed dated September 7, 1843 describes the parcel as containing, "Six hundred and twenty nine acres of land more or less and constitute that plantation or Estate of the said Benjamin Oden heretofore commonly called "Brown's Quarter Place" being the Land tracts and parcels of land sold by the said Benjamin Oden to the said Benjamin B. Hodges and by deed bearing date the tenth day of December eighteen hundred and thirty five and recorded in Liber AB no. 10 folio 162 also one of the land Records of the County aforesaid". (JBB no. 3 pgs. 312 314, Land Records of Prince George's County) The land was level to rolling bordered on the north by a tributary of Piscataway Creek and generally termed "white oak land". Underlying the whole property was a large strata of gravel and sand. The entire parcel went by the name, Potomac Landing.

Thomas supplemented his land holdings with later purchases. With the exception of twenty acres purchased from Sarah Talbert in 1844, (JBB no. 3 pg. 475, Land Records of Prince George's County) and the purchase of lot #3 consisting of 195 acres, part of the estate of John Townshend in 1856, these purchases were not contiguous to Potomac Landing. By the time of his death in 1869 these non-contiguous parcels had been sold. Thomas sold eighty-six acres of Potomac Landing and Jeffries to Edward Eversfield in October of 1843. (JBB no. 3, pg. 198, Land Records of Prince George's County) On January 13, 1846 Thomas married the widow Martha Ann Walls, daughter of George and Martha Naylor Walls. They had two sons; Benjamin Wells (1848-1849) and Robert Henry (1851-1937).

In addition to his sons, Thomas owned slaves. The number varied from six in 1849 (JBB 6, folio 186, Land Records of Prince Georges' County) to eleven as noted in the census for 1850, and finally six as noted in the census of 1860. The 1867 Maryland Slave Statistics noted that, "at the time of the adoption of the Constitution of Maryland, in the year 1864, . . ." Thomas owned six slaves, their names and ages being; Isaac Franklin age 31, Alfred West age 19, Susan West age 17, Margaret Franklin age 14, Fannie Franklin age 12, and Peter Franklin age 9. All were noted as being in good physical condition. (Prince Georges' County Slave Statistics 1867 1869, C 1307 1, MdHR:6198, page 185, MSA)

In April 11, 1855 Thomas excuted a deed of trust to J.W. & E. Reynolds of Baltimore for securing a loan. At that time the farm was described as, "about five hundred and seventy acres . . . also the following personal property to wit Eight head of horses, nine cows, two mules, twelve work oxen, twenty Eight Sheep, one bull, two colts and all other stock of every description now on the aforesaid land, also the farming utensils and the following named Slaves, Stephen aged Sixty three years, Isaac aged twenty six years, Elvia aged twenty Eight years Alfred aged twelve years, Hanson aged ten years, Henrietta aged twelve years Susanna aged eight years, and Margaret aged three years. Together with the crop of Tobacco now in the house and the crop of wheat now growing." (EWB 1 pages 155 156, Land Records of Prince Georges' County)

Thomas's financial problems began in the mid-1800s when Deeds of Trust appear in the county records securing outstanding loans. In 1856 and 1857 Thomas joined with others as bondsman for his son, Richard who was serving as "Collector of the State and County Taxes" for the 4th collection district, making he and the other signatories liable for any uncollected taxes. This, coupled with poor investments, led to his almost being "sold out" in 1859-1860 by J.W. & E. Reynolds of Baltimore to pay his debts. He executed three drafts on Penn & Mitchell, also of Baltimore, to pay off J.W. & E. Reynolds. (Equity Case #597, Prince Georges' County) Thomas was in poor health and his son James managed the plantation in 1857 and 1858, and again from 1861 to October of 1862 (Equity Case #873, Prince Georges' County)

In October of 1862 Thomas' two sons, James and Franklin, traveled to Richmond to join the Confederate States Army. James enrolled in the 5th Battalion, Local Defense Arsenal and Franklin enrolled in the 5th Virginia Infantry, the Stonewall Brigade. (CSA Military Records, National Archives) James visited home frequently but was captured by the Union Army in St. Mary's County, Maryland on May 15, 1864 and spent the remainder of the war in Point Lookout Prison Camp. He was released on May 14, 1865. Franklin was not able to visit home at all during the war but survived to return home in 1865. In 1865, Thomas surveyed a parcel of 172 acres for his daughter Rebecca Maria. Rebecca had married her second cousin, William B. Robertson, on November 18, 1855. He made a gift of fifty acres, and Rebecca agreed to purchase the remainder. The Robertsons named this parcel Holly Grove. In Equity Case #849 (1872) filed after Thomas' death, his widow Martha and Samuel H. Berry, as executrix and executor, sought to recover payment for this land. At that time, William B. Robertson described this 172 acres of Potomac Landing: "There was no fences on the line which separated this land from the old gentleman's land, but he was to put a fence on it which he agreed to do before we agreed to come there. The land was thin, unimproved, with gullies and scrubby pine. If witness had been a judge of land he would not have given five dollars for it. All the improvements were one comfortable quarter the other indifferent with a poor oak shingle roof, worn out which made it not tenantable." Further along in his testimony, William gave an account of a conversation, "In a few days my father in law Thos. W. Robinson came to Washington and told me there his children had returned from the South, his two sons, that his debts were small and he was a happy man." Rebecca and William built a house on the property, a side-hall, double parlor plan that most likely her brother James was builder. They also built accompanying farm structures. (Records of Prince George's County, Maryland, Equity Case #849, MSA)

Thomas' son, Franklin, managed the farm after the War. In December 1868 Thomas entered into a sharecropping agreement with Edward Hanson, an African-American. After about a year-long illness, on May 16, 1869, Thomas died, deeply in debt. He was buried beside Elizabeth in the graveyard at St. Thomas' Church. He named as executrix his wife, Martha, and his friend and lawyer, Samuel H. Berry, as executor. His will divided the farm into thirds, one third going to his wife and their son Robert Henry, one third to his son James, and one third to his son Franklin. The land was surveyed according to the will. His personal property was sold but not enough profit was realized to pay off his creditors. The Commissioners of Prince George's County sued the estate on behalf of Thomas' creditors. The outcome was that in 1876 the property was sold at public auction. The Notice of Sale dated September 1, 1876 in the local county newspaper, The Prince Georgian, describes the farm as, "containing 514 2/3 acres More or less. The Improvements consist of a SMALL DWELLING, Three Barns, Stabling, and other necessary outbuildings. It is well wooded and watered, and the soil of fair quality. It has recently been divided into three lots and will be offered in lots, a description of which will be given at the time of sale." The sale was held on September 27, 1876, Lot No. 1 was purchased by Robert for $6.00 an acre, Lot #2 was purchased by Franklin for $5.00 an acre and Lot #3 was purchased by James for $4.00 per acre. Robert and Franklin eventually paid off their mortgage, but James defaulted on his purchase and later moved to St. Mary's County, Maryland. His portion later came to be owned by the Hawkins family, some members who had worked on the Robinson farm. (Equity Case #873, Prince Georges' County, MSA)

Lot #1, purchased by Robert from his fathers' estate, consisted of 177-1/3 acres, including the dwelling and farm buildings. On July 24, 1872, he married Amanda Malvina Baden (1849-1940), daughter of Robert W. G. and Margaret Caroline Early Baden. The Baden and Early families were both prominent south county families. Robert and Amanda had eight children; Caroline Early (1873 1967), Lucy Tennent (1875 1958), Albert Henry (1878 1914), Martha Perry (1880 1961), Robert Gover (1882 1882), Frank Alexander (1883 1970), Margaret Baden (1886 1956) and Grace Malvina (1889 1965).

By 1880 Robert had paid off his debt on the property and was fully engaged in farming. Unlike his father, or perhaps because of his father, Robert did not add to his land holdings, choosing to remain relatively debt free for his lifetime. The only land transactions he participated in were the sales of 79-3/4 acres in 1921 of Amanda's inheritance from her father and her interest in two smaller parcels of her father's land sold in 1894 and 1928 respectively. In 1928 he transferred 3.09 acres to his son Frank.

As late as the Federal census of 1880, Franklin was living with Robert and his household, both men engaged in farming. Sometime after 1880, Franklin took up residence on his part of Potomac Landing. His brother James most likely built the side-hall double parlor house that copied the main house at Potomac Landing. On February 18, 1897, Martha Robinson, died at the age of ninety. She was buried in the graveyyard of St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Baden, Prince George's County. Robert continued cultivation of tobacco and small grains as his father before him. The first reference to the farm being named Ferndale is found in the "Communion Record" of Robert's daughter, Martha Perry "Pattie", dated 1896. (Robinson and Via Family Papers) The exact origin or reason for this new name is lost but perhaps the name Potomac Landing held such bitter memories of debt and hardship that, as a symbolic break with the past, a new name was found. It also may have simply been a way to distinguish this portion of Potomac Landing from the others. The farm continued to be listed on tax bills as Potomac Landing well into the 20th century, but was known to the general public and businesses as the Ferndale Farm. (Robinson and Via Family Papers)

Robert served as deputy inspector at the State Tobacco Warehouse in Baltimore for eight years under W.B. Bowie. He also served on the Board of Directors of the Bank of Brandywine. In July of 1905, Franklin died, a bachelor farmer. He was buried facing south in the graveyard of the Church of the Atonement, Cheltenham, (a chapel in St. Thomas' Episcopal Parish) where he had served as vestryman, treasurer, and cemetery custodian. Franklin died intestate and a lengthy process of dividing his estate began. This resulted in the sale of his part of Potomac Landing (Lot #2) in July 1908 to William E. Boswell. The court declared Robert ineligible for any inheritance due to his being " . . . a brother of the half blood." The Boswell family later sold the property to the Billingsley family of St. Mary's County. (Equity Case 3209, Prince George's County)

In 1910, after living in the farm's original home for approximately sixty seven years, the Robinson family built a new home. It was described in a 1956 insurance policy as, "2 story, frame, metal roof, 16x43, wing 14x28, 9 rooms." (Robinson and Via Family Papers) The house design was a simple Victorian with plastered walls, and lit by carbide gas. Electrical lighting was installed in 1951. The house was built with monies from Robert and Amanda, and their son Frank, who served as builder and contractor.

On Tuesday March 9, 1937, "During a celebration in honor of his wifes birthday anniversary, Mr. Robinson collapsed at the table and died immediately without a word or a sigh." (Robinson and Via Family Papers) Robert was buried beside his mother in the cemetery at St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Baden.

At Robert's death, Ferndale Farm was valued at $30.00 an acre, the total acreage, 174 acres, being valued in the whole at $5,220.00. Robert died intestate, again the fate of the land was in question. He left eight heirs, his widow, Amanda, six of his children and his son Albert Henry's only surviving child, R. Henry Robinson. Rather than have the farm sold and his mother's life disrupted, Frank purchased the estate and personal property from the heirs. Before this could take place, a deed had to be granted the heirs for the property since one had never been recorded after the 1876 sale. Equity case 873 was reopened sixty-two years after its supposed resolution. Frank testified, "over a period of about thirty years I would on a number of occasions, talk about the fact that he had purchased and paid for this property and that a deed had never been executed to him and [he] kept saying he was going to have someone straighten this matter out for him." It was discovered that Robert had fully paid for his part of Potomac Landing. On February 14, 1938 the farm was deeded from Amanda along with Robert''s heirs to Frank. (Book 499, page 334, Land Records of Prince George's County) According to the deed and a 1937 fire insurance policy the farm consisted of 177 1/3 acres, "1 two story dwelling, one tenant house, 1 barrack, 1 tobacco barn, 1 corn house & cow stable, 1 Stable, and 1 Granary & Stable." (Robinson and Via Family Papers)

Frank A. Robinson, now the sole owner of Ferndale Farm, was born August 17, 1883. He learned farming and in addition took up the trade of builder and contractor. As a young man, he worked in the general store of his uncle Robert Baden. He was the contractor for the first Bank of Brandywine and many homes in and around the town of Brandywine, including the home of his cousin Robert E. Baden, DDS. He was secretary of the Building Committee for construction of the Chapel of the Incarnation in Brandywine, a mission chapel for St. Thomas' Episcopal Parish. His success in the building trade gave him disposable income that he invested in land. His first purchase was in August, 1915 of a 2-9/100 acre of land in Brandywine that was being sold by the Board of County School Commissioners; the purchase price was $300. In March 1916 he purchased 38.09 acres of his Uncle Franklin's farm. This property adjoined Ferndale Farm. Over the next fifty-four years of his life, Frank bought and sold many pieces of real estate. Perhaps his most significant purchases were: 18-1/3 acres purchased from The German American Colonization Land Company of Maryland in October 1915 (Book 115, pg. 140, Land Records of Prince George's County); 147.99 acres purchased from August and Wilhelmina Noltensmeir in December 1917 (Book 129, pg. 263, Land Records of Prince George's County) and 320 acres called the Vineyard purchased from William M. Wilson in March 1928. Frank used these three parcels as collateral for other purchases. Never once did he mortgage Ferndale Farm, insuring that no matter what financial stormy seas might blow, his home was secure. Over the course of his life, especially in the case of the Noltensmeir farm, when cash was needed a parcel of land would be surveyed off and sold. He inherited his grandfather Thomas' love of land but had fortunately developed a shrewd business sense to go along with it.

On November 20, 1929, he married Elizabeth Freeland Bourne, daughter of Joseph Blake and Maria Gantt Bourne of Calvert County, Maryland. They had three children: Mary Elizabeth (1930-2009), Franklin Alexander (1932), and Robert Lee (1935-1997). In addition to his construction business he continued farming, raising tobacco, hay, and small grains. He engaged in sharecropping with tenants on his various properties. He was active in community affairs serving on the Board of The Maryland Tobacco Growers Association (MTGA), the Vestry of St. Thomas Parish, and as sheriff of Brandywine. On January 9, 1940 Amanda Baden Robinson died. She was buried next to her husband at St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Baden. In February 1958, Frank and Elizabeth conveyed 1.57 acres of Ferndale Farm to son Franklin where he and his fiancée, Adina M. Via, were building their new home prior to their marriage in July of that same year.

The booming economy and suburbanization of the Washington metropolitan area in the early 1960's led to the high quality gravel lying beneath Ferndale into becoming a valuable commodity. In October 1962, Franklin and his parents granted a three-year lease to William C. Nolte for mining sand and gravel on the Ferndale Farm at .174 per yard. (Book 2747, pg. 11, Land Records of Prince George's County) From now until 1975 when the property was sold, gravel would be mined from under the farm by various companies. In November 1962, Elizabeth and Frank transferred to Franklin the 38.09 acres Frank had purchased from Fitzhugh Billingsley in 1916. (Book 2754, pg. 99, Land Records of Prince George's County) That same year they transferred 6.754 acres, part of the Vineyard, to son Robert and his wife Lois, (Book 2765, pg. 201, Land Records of Prince George's County)

On December 28, 1965, Frank and Elizabeth participated in a land exchange/purchase of the farm of Ralph W. and Cordelia H. Brown located along the Patuxent River in Benedict, Charles County, Maryland. Franklin had rented this farm the year before and was impressed enough by its location and arability to work out a purchase. Frank and Elizabeth traded 65.9920 acres that would eventually become Franklin's under Frank's will. On February 21, 1966 they deeded the Charles County farm to Franklin and Adina. Adina named this property Serenity Farm. The property consisted of 480.66 acres. (Liber 179, page 708 etc., Land Records of Charles County)

On February 5, 1970, after a short illness, Frank died at Cafritz Memorial Hospital. He was buried at St. Paul's Episcopal Church near his parents. In his will, probated March 4, 1970 he left thirty acres of the property purchased from the German American Land Company and A. Noltensmeir to Elizabeth. He willed forty acres of the same parcel to daughter Mary Robinson Conner. The remainder of Ferndale Farm was willed to Franklin and the remaining acreage of the Vineyard was left to Robert Lee. Franklin Alexander Robinson was born August 13, 1932 at the Garfield Hospital in Washington, D.C.. He received his schooling in the public school system of Prince George's County, graduating from Gwynn Park High School in June 1951. He was a charter member of Gwynn Park's chapter of The Future Farmers of America. He was extremely active in FFA, achieving the Degree of Maryland Farmer in 1950 and their highest award, the Degree of American Farmer at their convention in Kansas City, Missouri in October 1953. He obtained his private pilots license in 1954. He entered the United States Army in February 1955 and went through basic training at Camp Gordon, Augusta, Georgia. After basic training he was transferred to Camp Hanford, Washington State. There he worked part time on the farm of Dick and Theresa Laurent during his off duty hours and began a lifelong friendship with them. He returned home to farming on an agricultural discharge in October of 1956. On July 27, 1958 he married his high school sweetheart, Adina Mae Via, daughter of Robert Milton and Virginia Woods Via. They had three children: Franklin Alexander (1959), Robert David (1962), and Adina Theresa (1963).

Franklin continued expanding and improving the farming operation by modern methods and means. At times, he farmed over one thousand acres, both owned and rented. On February 21, 1966, his parents deeded their purchase of the Ralph W. and Cordelia H. Brown farm in Benedict to he and Adina, later known as Serenity Farm Franklin and Adina engaged an architect to draft house plans for an anticipated new residence. A small A frame vacation home was built on the property so the family could spend weekends there.

On December 14, 1966, after a long illness, Adina died from complications associated with Hodgkin's Disease. She was buried in Trinity Memorial Gardens, Waldorf, Charles County. Franklin married Margaret Walker Lennox (nee Tallen, known as Rita) on August 21, 1970 (Marriage Records of Prince George's County, Maryland). This marriage ended in divorce in 1977. There were no children from this marriage.

On July 14, 1975 the Robinson family, Franklin, his second wife, Margaret, her daughter Margaret W. Lennox, Franklin, Jr., R. David, A. Theresa and Elizabeth B. Robinson, moved to Serenity Farm. On July 17, 1975 Franklin and Elizabeth sold the remaining acreage of Ferndale Farm to Brandywine Sand and Gravel, thus ending 131 years of ownership by the Robinson family. Elizabeth Bourne Robinson died on July 15, 1976 and was buried beside her husband at St. Paul's Church, Baden. Franklin married Hiltrud (Ceddie) Harris (nee Sedlacek) on July 15, 1978. (Robinson Family Bible) This marriage ended in divorce in 1986. There were no children from this marriage. Franklin married Diedre Gale Merhiage on April 19, 1989; this marriage ended in divorce in 1997. There were no children from this marriage. He married Remelda Henega Buenavista on January 13, 2007.

The Robinson family continue day-to-day operations of Serenity Farm. The land is well suited to the growing of tobacco and small grains, which crops, (with the exception of tobacco) along with a flock of sheep, are cultivated there to the present time. After the crop year 2001 the Robinson family took the tobacco buyout program offered by the state of Maryland and ceased growing tobacco. Franklin is active in farming and community affairs having served on the vestry of St. Thomas Episcopal Parish, the Board of Directors of MTGA, the Board of the Production Credit Association, the Boards of three schools, Holy Trinity Day School, Queen Anne School, and Calverton School, and numerous other organizations. Currently the farm consists of approximately 275 acres. In 1981 a state agricultural land preservation district of 222.755 acres was created. This was the first such district in Charles County and one of the first in the state of Maryland.

In 1985, R. David began a greenhouse business for the sale of spring flowering bedding plants and hanging baskets but currently works in conjunction with Farming 4 Hunger to grow produce for local area foodbanks. A. Theresa is involved in the daily running of the farm along with Franklin. Franklin, Jr., obtained a BFA degree in Drama from The Catholic University of America in 1981 and an MA from The American University in Film and Video Production in 1988. He was a civilian employee of the United States Air Force (USAF) from November 1981 to January 1986. He pursued a full time career as a professional actor from 1986-2007 and is a published author and produced playwright. The three siblings have been involved in community affairs, with R. David sitting on the Charles County Agricultural Preservation Board, A. Theresa having served on the vestry of Trinity Episcopal Parish, Charles County, and Franklin, Jr. having served on the vestries of both Trinity Parish and St. Thomas Episcopal Parish, the Board of the Washington Literacy Council, a choir member of the choir at St. Thomas Church, among other church related posts and as chair of the Charles County Historic Preservation Commission.

Via Family

The Via family traces its origins to the colony of Virginia, where the probable progenitor of the line, Amer Via, a French Huguenot, settled in Manakin Town, Albemarle County between 1670-1700. It is impossible to trace the Via line definitively due to the loss of Virginia county records during the Civil War.

The Via family line covered in this collection can be definitively traced to William Via of Fredericksville Parish, Louisa (later Albemarle) County, Virginia. The William Via family lived west of the present day town of Whitehall at the base of the Blue Ridge Mountains, an area commonly known as Sugar Hollow. William Via III served in the Virginia Line during the Revolutionary War. He married Mary Craig, daughter of Thomas Craig and Jane Jameson, on March 17, 1784. William died on June 27, 1836, in Albemarle County (Rev. War Pension Appl. 6363, National Archives). His son Thomas married Sally, widow Griffin, on January 1, 1811 (Albemarle County Marriage Records). Their son, Hiram Karl Via (1812-1893), married Harriet Ardenia Naylor by license dated March 7, 1836 (Albemarle County Marriage Records).

Hiram and Harriet's son, Robert St. Clair Via (1844-1925), served as a private in Company I, 7th Virginia Infantry of the Confederate States Army (CSA Military Service Records, National Archives). After the war he married his first cousin, Mary Frances Naylor, daughter of Samuel Chapman Naylor and Eliza Jane Gardner, on April 3, 1866 in Rockingham County (Rockingham County, Virginia, Marriage Records). Sometime between 1870 and 1872, they moved to Linn County, Missouri, and settled about seven miles from the town of Bucklin. Their son, Hiram Chapman Via (1872-1933), was born there. In 1893, the family returned to Virginia, and settled on a farm in Greene County near the town of Stanardsville.

Hiram Chapman Via operated a mill as well as a farm. On March 15, 1899, he married Adina Eleanor Eusebia Runkle, daughter of Milton D. L. Runkle and Roberta A. Beadles (Greene County, Virginia, Marriage Records). They had three children: Bernice Olive (1902-1999), Robert Milton (1906-1983), and Deward Daniel (1909-1977).

Robert moved to Washington, D.C.. In December 1927 he began employment with the Capitol Traction Company as a streetcar conductor (Robinson and Via Family Papers). During the early 1930s, Robert rented a townhouse at 715 A St., SE, where he lived with his sister Bernice V. McMullan and her son, William C. McMullan; his brother and sister in law, and his parents. Next door, at 717, lived the Moses Albright family, including Moses's stepdaughter Ida Virginia Woods (1914-2010), daughter of Jesse Lee Woods (1894-1918) and Donna Mae Barker (1896-1928) of Frederick County, Maryland. Robert and Virginia began a courtship and on September 3, 1932 were married in Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland (Frederick County, Maryland, Marriage Records).

After their marriage, Robert and Virginia lived in various locations in the Washington metropolitan area. Their first child, Robert Delano, was born on March 24, 1933, and their second child, Adina Mae, was born on April 12, 1937. Virginia was employed outside the home while her children were in school. Her first job before her marriage had been with Woolworth's in Martinsburg, WV working the candy counter and then before the birth of her son at The Hecht Company on F St. in Washington, D.C.. After her marriage she worked briefly for the United States Postal Service in Capitol Heights, Maryland. Beginning in the 1950s, she worked for Charles of the Ritz as a receptionist in their beauty salon located in Woodward & Lothrop's F Street store in Washington, D.C.. She also worked as salon manager at the Charles of the Ritz salons in the Woodward & Lothrop stores in Seven Corners, Virginia, and Chevy Chase, Maryland. She retired due to health reasons in 1973.

On September 10, 1941, Robert and Virginia purchased Lot #43 in Woodlane subdivision in Prince George's County. (Book 619, pg. 12, Land Records of Prince George's County) A house was designed for them for this lot by Clyde E. Phillips. They did not construct a home on this property due to the outbreak of World War II. Robert, due to his employment in public transportation, did not serve with the Armed Services in World War II. On October 18, 1946, they purchased approximately thirty acres bordering on Burch's Creek near the towns of Clinton, also know as Surrattsville, and T.B. in Prince George's County from Joseph H. and M. Pauline Blandford. (Book 873, pg. 483, Land Records of Prince George's County) Over the next three years, hiring private contractors, doing work themselves, and with the help of Robert's brother Deward, they built the two story house designed by Phillips in 1941. They moved to the farm from Capitol Heights in 1949. Robert raised hogs, small grains and a crop of tobacco yearly on this farm and also maintained his job with Capitol Transit (formerly Capitol Traction). In 1954, Robert and Virginia purchased a farm of approximately 150 acres in Island Creek, Calvert County, Maryland. The intention was for Robert and his son to enter into a full time farming operation on expanded acreage. Robert D. Via, known as Delano, graduated from Gwynn Park High School in June 1951. Delano was a part-time farmer and pursued a career as a country and western singer with Bashful Bob and the Rhythm Rangers, he being Bashful Bob. He was employed in various jobs, and began a tour in the Army in 1953. By the time the Via family moved to Calvert County in 1956, he decided to pursue careers other than farming. He eventually traveled and worked in various parts of the United States. He married first Delores Cooper, second Gloria J. Irick, and finally Candice Marinelli in December 1974, they had two children, Robert Marin (1975) and Kirstin Marin (1976).

On June 1, 1956 Robert resigned from his position at Capitol Transit due to health reasons. He and his family moved to the farm in Island Creek, Calvert County where he began full time farming. He and Virginia sold the thirty-acre farm in Prince George's County on June 21, 1956 to Melvin C. and Geraldine H. Rardia. (Book 2003, pg. 564, Land Records of Prince George's County) Virginia continued her employment with Charles of the Ritz. Adina, now a graduate of Gwynn Park High School, was employed by the USAF at Andrews Air Force Base in Camp Springs, Maryland. They both commuted daily from Calvert County to their places of employment.

Robert farmed in Calvert County, raising hogs, cattle, small grains and tobacco. Over the course of the next twenty-seven years, Robert and Virginia sold smaller parcels off the farm. In 1974, Robert and Virginia built a small retirement home designed for them by Calvert Masonry Contractors. Robert died on December 22, 1983. He was buried beside his daughter Adina in Trinity Memorial Gardens. At the time of Robert's death, the farm consisted of 28.694 acres. In 1998, Virginia deeded the remainder of the farm, then less than six acres, to her grandson, Franklin A. Robinson, Jr. who sold all but a one-acre lot in April 1999.

Virginia continued to live on the farm in Calvert County, maintaining a small herd of cattle. In the fall of 1989 Franklin, Jr. went to live with her. In 1993, the onset of Alzheimer's Disease required her to move to Serenity Farm and take up residence with her granddaughter A. Theresa. Virginia participated in various studies on Alzheimer's Disease conducted by the National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, Maryland beginning in 1992. She was profiled in the September 1997 issue of Washingtonian Magazine. In October of 1998 she moved to All American Senior Care in Brandywine, Maryland and in 1999 she moved to Morningside, an elderly care facility in Waldorf, Maryland. In 2002, she moved to St. Mary's Nursing Center in Leonardtown, Maryland. The remainder of the farm was sold in 1999 and 2002. She died January 14, 2010 and was buried at Trinity Memorial Gardens in Waldorf.

Adina Mae Via was born April 12, 1937 at the Homeopathic Hospital in Washington, D.C.. Adina grew up in Washington, D.C. attending public schools. She moved with her family to the Burch's Creek farm, Prince George's County, in 1949. She enrolled in the Prince George's County school system, and graduated from Gwynn Park High School in June of 1955. After graduation, she was employed by the USAF at Andrews Air Force Base in Camp Springs.

In July of 1956, she moved with her family to the Via farm in Island Creek, Calvert County. On July 27, 1958 she married Franklin A. Robinson at the Chapel of the Incarnation. They had three children: Franklin Alexander (1959), Robert David (1962) and Adina Theresa (1963). In the fall of 1958, she and Franklin took up residence in the home they had built on Ferndale Farm. She resigned from her position with the USAF in 1959.

On December 14, 1966, at Providence Hospital in Washington, DC, Adina died from complications due to Hodgkin's Disease. She had been battling this disease for many years prior to her death. She was buried in Trinity Memorial Gardens, Charles County.
Related Materials:
Materials at Other Organizations

The Maryland Historical Society holds items (costume, farming related implements) related to the Robinson and Via families.
Separated Materials:
Materials at the National Museum of American History

The Division of Work and Industry (Agriculture Collection) holds agricultural implements and artifacts associated with both the Robinson farms and the Via farm; the Division of Home and Community Life holds clothing, textiles (crib quilt), jewelry, cosmetics and Adina M. Robinson's sewing box and dress patterns; (Costume and Textiles Collection). See accession numbers: 1989.0688, 1990.0394, 1991.0010; 1991.0722, 1992.0184, 1992.0283, 1992.0321, 1992.0474, 1992.3106, 1994.0064, 1994.0304, 1997.0327, 1998.0038, 1998.0129, 2001.0196, 2002.0087, 2003.0015, 2005.0009.

Division of Armed Forces History (National Numismatics Collection) holds the Robert M. Via Trolley Token Collection.
Provenance:
The collection was donated to the National Museum of American History, Archives Center, by Franklin A. Robinson, Jr., in November 1993.
Restrictions:
Unrestricted research use on site to portions of collection, but some papers of living persons are restricted. Access to restricted portions may be arranged by request to donor. Gloves required for unprotected photographs. Viewing film portions of the collection and listening to LP recording requires special appointment.
Rights:
The Archives Center does not own exclusive rights to these materials. Copyright for all materials is retained by the donor, Franklin A. Robinson, Jr.; permission for commercial use and/or publication may be requested from the donor through the Archives Center. Military Records for Franklin A. Robinson (b. 1932) and correspondence from Richard I. Damalouji (1961-2014) are restricted; written permission is needed to research these files. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Topic:
Farms -- Maryland  Search this
Holidays  Search this
Amusement parks -- California  Search this
Children's parties  Search this
Rural women  Search this
Sheep ranches  Search this
Parks -- California  Search this
Rural families  Search this
Tobacco -- Harvesting  Search this
Tobacco -- Storage  Search this
Street-railroads  Search this
Street-railroads -- Employees  Search this
Travel  Search this
Urban transportation  Search this
Work and family  Search this
Tobacco curing  Search this
Women in agriculture  Search this
Farm equipment  Search this
Farm buildings  Search this
Family recreation  Search this
Family festivals  Search this
Farm ownership  Search this
Farm life -- 20th century  Search this
Farm management  Search this
Illiterate persons  Search this
Christmas  Search this
Soldiers  Search this
Students  Search this
Family -- 20th century  Search this
Family farms  Search this
Easter  Search this
Electric railroads  Search this
Acting -- 1980-2000  Search this
Amateur films  Search this
Agricultural machinery  Search this
Agriculture -- 20th century -- Maryland  Search this
Tobacco farmers  Search this
Housewives -- United States  Search this
Weddings  Search this
Farmers  Search this
Genre/Form:
Motion pictures (visual works)
Correspondence -- 1930-1950
Photographs -- 20th century
Postcards
Baby books
Phonograph records
Postcard albums
Ephemera
School yearbooks
Diaries
Albums
Housebooks
Photographs -- 19th century
Snapshots
Home movies
Family papers
Scrapbooks
Funeral registers
Cookbooks
Architectural drawings
Citation:
The Robinson and Via Family Papers, Archives Center, National Museum of American History
Identifier:
NMAH.AC.0475
See more items in:
Robinson and Via Family Papers
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-nmah-ac-0475
Online Media:

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender (LGBT) Collection

Collector:
Archives Center, NMAH, SI.  Search this
Donor:
Gay Officers Action League. GOAL  Search this
Becker, John M.  Search this
Gay Officers Action League. GOAL  Search this
Heritage of Pride (HOP)  Search this
Rohrbaugh, Richard  Search this
American Federation of Teachers  Search this
Department of Defense, Comprehensive Review Working Group  Search this
Gay Officers Action League. GOAL  Search this
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Community Center of Baltimore and Central Maryland  Search this
ONE National Gay and Lesbian Archives  Search this
San Diego LGBT Pride  Search this
Servicemembers Legal Defense Network  Search this
Smith College  Search this
University of Connecticut  Search this
William Way Community Center  Search this
Biren, Joan E.  Search this
Bushnell, Megan  Search this
Davidson, James, Dr.  Search this
Dietrich, Joe  Search this
Exline, Gregory  Search this
Florence, Laura  Search this
Huebner, David  Search this
Jain, Shawn  Search this
Karazsia, Amy  Search this
Karazsia, William G.  Search this
Lombardi, Angela  Search this
Lynch, Patsy  Search this
Meinke, Mark  Search this
Nitz, Ryan  Search this
Reichard, Bradley  Search this
Robinson, Franklin A., Jr., 1959-  Search this
Ros, Silvia  Search this
Sabatino, Michael  Search this
Shannon, Michael A.  Search this
Sheets, Justin  Search this
Snodgrass, Adam  Search this
Voorheis, Robert  Search this
Creator:
Hirsch, Leonard  Search this
Guest, Barbara  Search this
Barna, Joseph T.  Search this
Guest, Michael E.  Search this
Other:
Larson, Gordon P., 1910-1988 -- 20th century  Search this
Names:
McWaine, Dwayne, Dr.  Search this
Extent:
59 Cubic feet (179 boxes, 20 map-folders)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Passports
Postcards
Photographs
Posters
Videocassettes
Advertising
Dvds
Songbooks
Periodicals
Place:
Canada -- description and travel
Germany -- description and travel
Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Washington, D.C. -- history
Los Angeles (Calif.)
New York, New York
Date:
1915-2020, undated
bulk 1960-2019
Summary:
This collection contains a variety of periodicals, photographs, correspondence, business and advertising ephemera (corporate and non-profit, personal), organizational records and ephemera, created by, for, and in reaction to the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender (LGBT) community.
Scope and Contents:
The Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender (LGBT) Collection contains periodicals, ephemera, posters, postcards, advertisements, photographs, organizational records, publications, correspondence, and other materials related to all aspects of the LGBT community and the civil rights issues pertaining thereto. The collection was created by the Archives Center to bring together materials specifically pertaining to the LGBT community. This collection contains material from communities and individuals throughout the United States. The collection is currently strongest in periodicals, newspapers and ephemera and very strong in material from California and New York. The collection continues to add new items and the researcher would be wise to take a broad view in targeting their research topics in the collection.
Arrangement:
The collection is divided into twenty-four series.

Series 1: Periodicals, 1937-2018

Series 2: Agencies, Associations, and Organizations, 1984-2018, undated

Series 3: Community Life and Subject Files, 1915-2018, undated

Subseries 3.1: Photographs and Slides, 1915-1980, undated

Subseries 3.2: Ephemera and Buttons, 1969-2018, undated

Subseries 3.3: Posters and Prints, 1972-2018, undated

Subseries 3.4: Subject Files, 1958-2018, undated

Subseries 3.5: Pride, 1976-2018, undated

Subseries 3.6: HIV and AIDS, 1987-2017, undated

Series 4: Advertising, Business, and Publications, 1970-2018, undated

Subseries 4.1: Advertising, 1970-2018, undated

Subseries 4.2: Business, 1998-2017, undated

Subseries 4.3: Television, Theater, and Motion Pictures, 1978-2018, undated

Subseries 4.4: Bar ephemera and advertisement, 1979-2018, undated

Subseries 4.5: Publications, 1976-2018, undated

Series 5: Biren, Joan E. (JEB), 195-2018, undated

Subseries 5.1: Xerographic Copies of Photoprints, 1971-1995, undated.

Subseries 5.2: Posters and Oversize Advertisement, 1973-2018, undated

Series 6: Dietrich, Joseph A., 1992-2010

Series 7: Mattachine Society Records, 1942-1996, undated

Subseries 7.1: Correspondence, 1952-1991, undated

Subseries 7.2: Board of Directors Minutes, 1954-1974, undated

Subseries 7.3: Organizational Information, 1942-1993, undated

Subseries 7.4: Councils, Chapters, and Committees, 1953-1965, undated

Subseries 7.5: Conventions, 1953-1960, undated

Subseries 7.6: Publications, 1944-1996, undated

Series 8: Rainbow History Community Pioneers, 2003-2012, undated

Series 9: Strub, Sean O., addendum, 1987-2011, undated

Series 10: Gay and Lesbian Community Center of Baltimore (GLCCB, 1990-2014, undated

Series 11: Ros, Silvia, 2009-2011

Series 12: Huebner, David, 2009-2014

Series 13: St. George, Philip, 1945-1955, undated

Series 14: Will & Grace, 1995-2006

Series 15: Barna, Joseph T. and Heritage of Pride (HOP), New York, New York, 1910-2014, undated

Subseries 15.1: Photographs, Photographic Negatives, and Slides, 1985-2010, undated

Subseries 15.2: Heritage of Pride (HOP), 1984-2014, undated

Subseries 15.3: Barna, Joseph T., 1910-2013, undated,

Series 16: Becker, John M., 1999-2014, undated

Series 17: Rohrbaugh, Richard, 1972-1986, undated

Series 18: Guest, Michael E., 2001-2009

Series 19: The Fosters, 2013

Series 20: Pride at Work, 1990-2015

Series 21: Sabatino, Michael and Voorheis, Robert, 1980-2016, undated

Subseries 21.1: Archilla, Gustavo A. and Lokkins, Elmer T., 1916-2014, undated

Series 22: Gay Officers Action League (GOAL), 1982-2016, undated

Series 23: Brown, Adele "Del" and Herizon's Bar, 1985-1991, undated

Subseries 1: Changing Herizons, and Herizons Newsletter, 1983-1991

Series 24: Universal Felloship Metropolitan Community Churches (UFMCC), 1957-2019, undated
Historical Note:
While the quest for equal rights has been pursued by generations, it is generally acknowledged that the modern day Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender (LGBT) civil rights movement began in New York City in June 1969 with the Stonewall Riots. Prior to this time a number of activists, individuals, and organizations such as The Mattachine Society, Daughters of Bilitis and others, fought to bring recognition of LGBT civil rights to the forefront of American society. While the movement was primarily, and most visually, centered in New York City and San Francisco, periodicals, guide books, and ephemeral material interconnected the larger LGBT community throughout the United States. The increased visibility of the LGBT movement inspired groups at odds with that new found visibility and call to action. The challenge to what was termed "traditional" values encouraged counter-LGBT groups to define and solidfy their constituency as well. This collection comprises material that is generated by individuals and organizations that have been on both sides of the question.
Related Materials:
Materials in the Archives Center

Michio and Aveline Kushi Macro-Biotics Collection (AC0619)

The Shamrock Bar: Photographs and Interviews (AC0857)

John-Manuel Andriote Victory Deferred Collection (AC1128)

Archives Center Wedding Documentation Collection (AC1131 )

Division of Science, Medicine, and Society HIV/AIDS Reference Collection (AC1134)

John-Manuel Andriote Hot Stuff: A Brief History of Disco Collection (AC1184)

Joan E. Biren (JEB) Queer Film Museum Collection (AC1216)

World AIDS Institute (WAI) Collection (AC1266)

Servicemembers Legal Defense Network (SLDN) Records (AC1282)

Helping Persons with AIDS (HPA) Records (AC1283)

DC Cowboys Dance Company Records (AC1312)

Bil Browning and Jerame Davis Papers (AC1334)

David Hadley Rockwell New York Disco Ephemera Collection (AC1342)

Leonard P. Hirsch Federal Globe Records (AC1357)

Corbett Reynolds Papers (AC1390)

Mark Segal Papers (AC1422)

The Mattachine Society of Washington "Love in Action" Collection (AC1428)

Academy of Washington Records (AC1458)

Matthew Shepard Papers (AC1463)

The Division of Political History holds artifacts related to gay activist Franklin Kameny and a variety of political buttons. They also hold LGBT related artifacts from Joan E. Biren (JEB).

The Division of Medical and Science holds objects donated from Dr. Renee Richards, Sean O. Strub, and Leonard Hirsch.

The Division of Entertainment and the Arts holds objects donated by The Fosters and Will & Grace.
Provenance:
This collection was assembled by the Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian, beginning in 2004.
Restrictions:
The collection is open for research use.

Researchers must handle unprotected photographs with gloves. Researchers must use reference copies of audio-visual materials. When no reference copy exists, the Archives Center staff will produce reference copies on an "as needed" basis, as resources allow.

Do not use original materials when available on reference video or audio tapes.
Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Reproduction permission from Archives Center: reproduction fees may apply. All duplication requests must be reviewed and approved by Archives Center staff.
Topic:
Women's music  Search this
Transgender people -- Identity  Search this
Sexual orientation  Search this
Political activists  Search this
Lesbianism  Search this
Lesbian and gay experience  Search this
Gay activists  Search this
Homosexuality  Search this
HIV and AIDS  Search this
Feminism  Search this
Bisexuality  Search this
Bars (Drinking establishments)  Search this
Gay Pride  Search this
Genre/Form:
Passports
Postcards
Photographs -- 2000-2010
Posters
Videocassettes
Advertising
DVDs
Photographs -- 20th century
Songbooks
Periodicals
Citation:
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender (LGBT) Collection, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution
Identifier:
NMAH.AC.1146
See more items in:
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender (LGBT) Collection
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-nmah-ac-1146
Online Media:

Observations of the Shell-type Supernova Remnant Cassiopeia A at TeV Energies with VERITAS

Author:
Aliu, E.  Search this
Benbow, Wystan  Search this
Duke, C.  Search this
McCutcheon, M.  Search this
Cannon, A.  Search this
Fegan, S. J.  Search this
Finley, J. P.  Search this
Humensky, T. B.  Search this
Kaaret, P.  Search this
Karlsson, N.  Search this
Roache, E.  Search this
Thibadeau, S.  Search this
Weinstein, A.  Search this
Weisgarber, T.  Search this
Bautista, M.  Search this
Ergin, T.  Search this
Hui, C. M.  Search this
LeBohec, Stephan  Search this
Weekes, T. C.  Search this
Boltuch, D.  Search this
Dickherber, R.  Search this
Gyuk, G.  Search this
Perkins, J. S.  Search this
Wood, M.  Search this
Acciari, V. A.  Search this
Finnegan, G.  Search this
Fortson, L.  Search this
Furniss, A.  Search this
Galante, N.  Search this
Gillanders, G. H.  Search this
Hanna, D.  Search this
Holder, J.  Search this
Lang, M. J.  Search this
Fortin, P.  Search this
Maier, G.  Search this
Pohl, M.  Search this
Vincent, S.  Search this
Wagner, R. G.  Search this
Buckley, J. H.  Search this
Butt, Yousaf M.  Search this
Kieda, David B.  Search this
McArthur, S.  Search this
Quinn, J.  Search this
Steele, D.  Search this
Kertzman, M.  Search this
Konopelko, A.  Search this
McCann, A.  Search this
Moriarty, P.  Search this
Wakely, S. P.  Search this
Aune, T.  Search this
Millis, J.  Search this
Arlen, T.  Search this
Beilicke, M.  Search this
Krennrich, Frank  Search this
Schroedter, M.  Search this
Sembroski, G. H.  Search this
Smith, A. W.  Search this
Varlotta, A.  Search this
Ward, J. E.  Search this
Bugaev, V.  Search this
Byrum, K. L.  Search this
Theiling, M.  Search this
Bradbury, S. M.  Search this
Chow, Y. C.  Search this
Grube, J.  Search this
Huang, D.  Search this
Ragan, K.  Search this
Vassiliev, V. V.  Search this
Krawczynski, H.  Search this
Rose, H. J.  Search this
Wissel, S.  Search this
Ciupik, L.  Search this
Cui, W.  Search this
Gall, D.  Search this
Ong, R. A.  Search this
Reynolds, P. T.  Search this
Swordy, S. P.  Search this
Cesarini, A.  Search this
Cogan, P.  Search this
Guenette, R.  Search this
Pandel, D.  Search this
Smith, B. R.  Search this
Object Type:
Smithsonian staff publication
Electronic document
Year:
2010
Topic:
Astronomy  Search this
Data source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:SILSRO_88011

National Arts Club records

Creator:
National Arts Club  Search this
Names:
Arts Realty  Search this
De Kay, Charles  Search this
Extent:
32.1 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Photographs
Scrapbooks
Photograph albums
Date:
1898-1960
Summary:
The records of the National Arts Club measure 32.1 linear feet and date from 1898 to 1960. The collection documents the founding of the club, and it's governance, administration, exhibitions, and social activities
Scope and Content Note:
Records of the National Arts Club, spanning the period 1898 to 1960, document the founding of the organization, and its governance, administration, finances, exhibitions, and social activities. There are large gaps in the records and many of those surviving are incomplete, which can be explained by a 1932 resolution of the Board of Governors that "old files and letters and bills in the storeroom prior to 1922 may be destroyed at the discretion of the Secretary and Treasurer."

Minutes and reports of the Board of Governors and Executive Committee are fairly complete through 1949, but sparse thereafter. Records do not exist for all standing and special committees, and those remaining tend to be concentrated in the early twentieth century.

Correspondence of the officers, for the most part, is routine and relates to administrative matters. Financial records cover the period 1917 to 1950, with a large number of gaps.

A small number of records of the Arts Realty Co. (later known as 15 Gramercy Park, Inc.) are extant. These include lists of stockholders, correspondence concerning mortgage bonds, and minutes.

Membership records, arranged alphabetically, are available for the years 1931 to 1959, and there are rosters arranged by membership category, 1940-1952; in addition, printed membership lists were issued circa 1900-1951.

More than four hundred exhibitions are known to have been held in the galleries of the National Arts Club between 1899 and 1960. Catalogs for 124 National Arts Club exhibitions are available at the Archives of American Art; 69 titles are to be found among the Club's records and an additional 55 were microfilmed previously as parts of other collections. Other exhibition documentation includes printed matter such as invitations, entry blanks, publicity, and photographs (see Appendix A). For some exhibitions, supporting documentation such as correspondence with exhibitors and collectors, sales and consignment records, and shipping receipts have survived. These files are mainly confined to Books of the Year exhibitions, Arts and Crafts/Decorative Arts exhibitions, and a smaller number of exhibitions of Living American Etchers, 1928-1957.

General social events, activities sponsored by Arts Club committees, and special commemorative occasions are documented by invitations, programs, publicity, calendars of events, and photographs. The majority of this material is contained in seventeen scrapbooks, 1898-1940. Programs of the Men's Open Table, 1915-1950, are particularly well documented by the Chairman's correspondence and three volumes containing meeting notices with signatures of members in attendance.

In addition to printed matter relating to exhibitions and events, scrapbooks, 1898-1940, contain general publicity, clippings concerning members, and samples of National Arts Club printed matter such as form letters to the general membership, brochures, ballots, house rules, published membership lists, year books, and the like. Loose printed matter augments that preserved in the scrapbooks. These sources combined provide a fairly complete set of the Bulletin, but the number of year books is small, and there are catalogs of only slightly more than a third of the exhibitions identified.

Photographs, in addition to those recording exhibitions and events, include portraits of governors, officers, distinguished visitors, speakers, and performers; views of Gramercy Park and the interior and exterior of the clubhouse; and works of art in the permanent collection.

Miscellaneous material includes information on the National Arts Club's first home on West 34th Street, and the Tilden Mansion, its current clubhouse on Gramercy Park; histories of the organization; unpublished speeches presented at Club occasions; and copies of legal documents, including the Club's charter and act of incorporation.

See Appendix A for an annotated list of National Arts Club exhibitions, 1899-1960
Arrangement:
The records are arranged into the following series:

Series 1: Board of Governors, 1898-1960, undated

Series 2: Administration, 1898-1960, undated

Series 3: Financial Records, 1917-1952

Series 4: Membership, circa 1900-1962

Series 5: Arts Realty Co., 1909-1913, 1945-1956, undated

Series 6: Miscellaneous, 1890-1961, undated

Series 7: Photographs, 1899-1957, undated

Series 8: Printed Matter, 1893-1960, undated

Series 9: Scrapbooks, 1898-1940
Historical Note:
The National Arts Club was founded by Charles de Kay, literary and art critic for the New York Times who believed there was a need for a club uniting all of the arts. In March of 1898, de Kay called together a number of civic leaders and men prominent in the art world who supported the idea, elected the first officers and incorporated the Club in 1899.

As stated in a circular issued by the Club, its specified purposes were: to promote the mutual acquaintance of art lovers and art workers in the United States; to stimulate and guide toward practical and artistic expression the artistic sense of the American people; to maintain in the City of New York a Club House...for social purposes in connection with the arts; to provide proper exhibition facilities for such lines of art, especially applied and industrial art, as shall not be otherwise adequately provided for in the same City; and to encourage the publication and circulation of news, suggestions and discussions relating to the fine arts.

During its initial months, the National Arts Club operated from a temporary office at 156 Fifth Avenue. In the search for a permanent site, considerable care was taken to select an auspicious location and accommodations, and in 1899 the first clubhouse was opened at 37 West 34th Street in leased quarters renovated expressly for the Club. Within a year, the gallery and restaurant required additional space, and there was a desire to provide overnight quarters for members visiting from out of town. In 1901 the Club created a corporation, Arts Realty Co., which issued shares to members and other investors for the purpose of raising funds to purchase the adjacent property (39 West 34th Street). This end was accomplished, and when it was decided to move the Club to another location, proceeds from the sale of the lease on 37 West 34th Street and the lot next door, augmented by additional funds subscribed by members, enabled Arts Realty Co. to acquire the Tilden Mansion at 15 Gramercy Park in 1905. Construction was begun immediately on a connecting studio tower to the rear (119-121 East 19th Street), designed by architect and Club President George B. Post. Upon completion, the Club bought the property from Arts Realty Co., issuing both First and Second Mortgage Bonds to individual subscribers. The Gramercy Park property has been occupied by the Club since 1906.

A show of American gold and silver work in October 1899 was the first exhibition held at the National Arts Club. Decorative arts, crafts, and industrial arts figured prominently in early exhibitions, as did designs for civic improvements. The monthly exhibition schedule emphasized contemporary American art, but also included some historical shows. Members of the public were admitted without charge to the galleries, where they could view such innovative and important exhibitions as Pictorial Photographs presented by the Photo-Secession (1902) and a group exhibition featuring the works of Robert Henri, William Glackens, George Luks, Arthur B. Davies, and Maurice Prendergast (1904). After about 1907, exhibitions grew more conservative, probably reflecting the personal tastes of Art Committee members rather than a formal opposition of the Club to nonrepresentational art. Increasingly, the exhibition schedule was filled by shows of members' work, the Club's permanent collection (mainly works by artist members, usually given in payment for life membership), the Annual Arts and Crafts exhibitions, Books of the Year exhibitions, and shows organized by various art societies.

In addition to exhibitions, the National Arts Club regularly featured a variety of cultural programs such as concerts, lectures, and dramatic presentations for members and guests. Parties, dinner, dances, and other social activities drew members to the Club, too. During its first years, some artist members expressed dissatisfaction with the high priority given social functions; by 1905, J. Carroll Beckwith, Walter Shirlaw, and Stanford White were among those who had resigned for this reason.

Within the National Arts Club there have been some smaller societies. The earliest of these were The Discus, a short lived dining and debating club, and The Vagabonds, a lunch group of writers, editors, printers and illustrators. The Men's Open Table, founded in 1910, met weekly for more than forty years for dinner followed by a talk, given by a fellow member or an outside, often professional, lecturer. A wide range of topics, not necessarily on the arts, were presented and discussed at the Men's Open Table. The American Institute of Graphic Arts is one of the organizations said to have developed from associations formed and discussions held at the Men's Open Table. A Women's Open Table, patterned after the men's, was established later.

The National Arts Club, unlike many other private clubs founded during the same era, admitted women members from its inception. Throughout its history, the Club's membership has been comprised of artists, musicians, writers, and performers, as well as collectors and supporters of the arts drawn from all parts of the country. Membership peaked at around 1,800 in 1920, declining throughout the Depression and again in the mid-1950s, and remaining at about 600 for the next two decades.

1898 -- Founding; occupied temporary office at 156 Fifth Ave.

1899 -- Incorporation; leased clubhouse at 37 West 34th St.; opened first exhibition, American Gold and Silver Work

1900 -- Constitution adopted

1901 -- First donations to permanent collection; Arts Realty Co. formed for the purpose of acquiring and financing the adjacent property (39 West 34th St.)

1905 -- Arts Realty Co. purchased Gramercy Park property (Tilden Mansion) on behalf of NAC; remodeling of clubhouse and construction of studio tower begun

1906 -- Plan for financing new clubhouse approved; second Mortgage Bonds issued; clubhouse and studio tower occupied; First Annual Books of the Year Exhibition

1907 -- Annual Members' Exhibition initiated; Bulletin began publication

1910 -- First meeting of Men's Open Table (established 1909)

1914 -- Essay contest, "A Critical Estimate of the Altman Collection"

1917 -- American Artists War Emergency Fund Committee issues art stamp

1923 -- Junior Artist membership category created

1930-1931 -- Essay contest, "Soul of America"

1940 -- Works by deceased artist life members deaccessioned from permanent collection; fund for refugee artists established

1962 -- Clubhouse designated New York City Landmark

1976 -- Clubhouse designated National Historic Landmark

1987 -- NAC records donated to Archives of American Art
Appendix A: Annotated List of National Arts Club Exhibitions, 1899-1960:
* = photographs included with records of NAC (See pp. 22-23 for reel and frame numbers)

+ = photograph in NAC album (See pp. 24 for reel and frame numbers)

x = catalog, checklist, or printed announcement included with NAC printed matter

s = copy of catalog in NAC scrapbook (volume number noted, see pp. 27-32 for reel and frame numbers of each volume)

Microfilm reel and frame numbers (e.g.: N134:416-419) are cited below for NAC catalogs appearing in other collections within the Archives of American Art.

DateExhibitionOct. 30 *, 1899 -- House Warming, Exhibition of American Gold and Silver Work

Nov. 13-18, 1899 -- Tenth Exhibition of the Woman's Art Club; Reception to Miss Cecilia Beaux (N134:416-419)

Nov. 27-Dec. 10, 1899 -- Art Pottery, American, Oriental, and European (N134:407-415)

Dec. 23-Jan. 8, 1899 -- Exhibition of Small Bronzes (N134:437-443)

Jan. 13, 1900 -- Exhibition of Photographs, works by members of the Society of Mural Painters

Jan. 29, 1900 -- Design for Street Refuge, shown by New York Municipal Art Society

Feb. 5-22, 1900 -- Exhibition of Embroideries and Native Rugs (N134:420-425)

Feb. 24-Mar. 10, 1900 -- John Leslie Breck Memorial Exhibition (N443:703-708; N551:719-724)

Mar. 24-Apr. 14, 1900 -- Pastel Exhibition, American Work

Apr., 1900 -- Old and Modern Japanese Prints

Apr. 14-21, 1900 -- Ernest Tarleton Memorial Exhibition

Apr. 21-May 3, 1900 -- Exhibition of Color Reproductions, American and European

May 10-21, 1900 -- American Art Leatherwork (N134:432-426)

May 24-30, 1900 -- Small Exhibition of Japanese Water Colors

May 31-June 14, 1900 -- William Hamilton Gibson Memorial Exhibition

June, 1900 -- New York Municipal Art Society Competition

Nov. 28-Dec. 19 x, 1900 -- Arts and Crafts (N134:421-431)

Jan., 1901 -- Birds and Beasts in Art

Feb., 1901 -- Art Leatherwork and Objects Relating to the Hearth

Mar., 1901 -- Works by the Society of Mural Painters

Apr., 1901 -- Books and Bookmaking

Apr., 1901 -- Howard Walter, Water Colors Taken in Europe

May, 1901 -- Glass in the Arts

May, 1901 -- Memorial to John A. Fraser, His Paintings

May-Nov., 1901 -- Arts and Crafts in the Liberal Arts Building, Pan-American Pacific Exhibition, Buffalo, N.Y.

June-Sept., 1901 -- Sculpture, Oil Paintings, Pastels, Water Colors, and Objects of Industrial Art by Members of the Club

Oct., 1901 -- Memorial Window for the Ames Family by John La Farge

Nov., 1901 -- Annual Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture by the Woman's Art Club

Dec., 1901 -- Objects Shown at the Pan-American Pacific Exposition

Jan., 1902 -- Ecclesiastical Art

Feb., 1902 -- Art Objects Relating to Civic Art, under the auspices of the Municipal Art Society

Mar., 1902 -- American Pictorial Photographs, shown by the Photo-Secession

Mar. 26-Apr. 21, 1902 -- Fourth Annual Exhibition of the National Sculpture Society (N551:725-729; N134:446-451)

May, 1902 -- Pictures of "Womanhood"

May, 1902 -- Memorial Window for Baltimore by D. Maitland Armstrong; Memorial Window for Wells College by Mrs. Ella Condie Lamb June Window in Stained Glass, Memorial to Julia Doane, Chicago, by John La Farge

Oct., 1902 -- Collection of Objects in Metal; Artistic Bird Cages lent by A. W. Drake, Esq.

Nov., 1902 -- Annual Exhibition by the Woman's Art Club

Nov., 1902 -- Paintings by Four Western Artists, Messrs. Duveneck, Steele, Meakin and Sharp, through the courtesy of the Cincinnati Museum Association

Dec., 1902 -- Designs Submitted for Competition for the Emblem of the Louisiana Purchase Exposition

Jan. s, 1903 -- Portraits of Napoleon, lent by John Leonard Dudley, Jr., Esq. (volume 4)

Jan., 1903 -- "Autumn," Stained Glass Window for the country residence of William C. Whitney, by John La Farge

Feb., 1903 -- Eskimo and Arctic Objects, with Paintings from the Arctic and Antarctic Circles by Frank Wilbert Stokes

Mar., 1903 -- Objects of Municipal Art

Apr., 1903 -- Examples of Ideal Art by American Artists

May, 1903 -- Sculptures by Rodin, Roche, and Rivere, belonging to Miss Lois Fuller

May, 1903 -- Portraits and other Paintings by American Artists of the Colonial and Early Periods

June-Oct., 1903 -- Summer Exhibition of Paintings, Water Colors, and Sculpture by Members of the Club

Nov., 1903 -- Jewelry and Precious Stones, Modern, Old and Oriental

Dec. 1-14, 1903 -- Thirteenth Annual Exhibition of the Woman's Art Club (N134:452-456)

Dec., 1903 -- Stained Glass Window, designed by Miss Mary E. Tillinghast

Dec., 1903 -- Sketches for the Sculpture at the Louisiana Purchase Exposition, shown by the National Sculpture Society

Jan. 5-16 s, 1904 -- Loan Exhibition of Pictures by Eminent American Painters (N134:426-464, and volume 4)

Jan. 5-16 s, 1904 -- Loan Exhibition of Pictures by Robert Henri, William Glackens, George Luks, Arthur B. Davies, and Maurice Prendergast (volume 4)

Feb., 1904 -- Pictures by Contemporary American Artists

Mar. 2-15, 1904 -- Loan Exhibition of Pictures by American Figure Painters (N50:471-472; N134:460-461)

Mar., 1904 -- Annual Exhibition of Objects of Municipal Art

Apr. 5-15 s, 1904 -- Loan Exhibition of Pictures by Some Boston Artists (N443:713-715, and volume 4)

Apr. 19-30 s, 1904 -- Loan Exhibition of Pictures by Old Masters, lent by the Messrs. Durand-Ruel (N443:711-712; N134:462-464, and volume 4)

May 3-14 s, 1904 -- Oil Paintings, Water Colors, and Drawings by John La Farge, N.A. (volume 4)

May, 1904 -- Photographs of Paintings by Old Italian Masters, under the auspices of the Library Committee

Oct., 1904 -- Work of Holders of the Lazarus and Reinhart Scholarships executed while at the American Academy in Rome

Nov., 1904 -- "The Moral and Divine Law," painting by John La Farge

Nov., 1904 -- Exhibition by Members of the Nippon-Bijitsuin (Japanese Art Academy)

Jan., 1905 -- Exhibition by the Lyme Group of Painters

Feb., 1905 -- "Old Masters" and Aphrodite

Feb., 1905 -- Pictures by Some Boston Artists

Mar., 1905 -- Annual Exhibition of the Municipal Art Society of New York

Apr., 1905 -- Artistic and Commercial Posters, under the Auspices of the Municipal Art Society

Apr., 1905 -- Textiles and Ceramics

Oct., 1905 -- "Out of Doors" as Seen by Various Artists

Nov., 1905 -- Color Prints by S. Arlent-Edwards

Dec., 1905 -- American Indians as Seen by the Artist and the Artist Photographer

Jan., 1906 -- Birds and Beasts in Art

Feb., 1906 -- Miniatures

Mar., 1906 -- Fifth Annual Exhibition of the Municipal Art Society

Mar., 1906 -- Exhibition by the Alumni of Cooper Institute

Apr. 2-14 s, 1906 -- Municipal Art Society Exhibit of Poster Designs (volume 4)

Apr.-May, 1906 -- Exhibition by the Women's Art Club of New York

Nov. 8-18 s, 1906 -- Opening Exhibition [first exhibition in new quarters]: American Paintings from the Collection of Mr. William T. Evans (D45:29-34, and volume 4)

Dec., 1906 -- Books of the Year

Dec. 8-Jan. 1 s, 1906 -- Pictures by Some American Painters (volume 4)

Jan. 12-Feb. 1 s, 1907 -- Modern German Paintings from the Collection of Mr. Hugo Reisinger (N443:716-717, and volume 4)

Feb. s, 1907 -- Exhibition of Wood Engravings by Timothy Cole made for Century Magazine

Feb., 1907 -- Longfellow Memorial

Mar. 13-31, 1907 -- Sixth Annual Exhibition of the Municipal Art Society of New York

Apr., 1907 -- New York Society of Ceramic Artists

Apr., 1907 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Members

May s, 1907 -- Exhibition of Artists' Preliminary Sketches

May-Nov., 1907 -- Sketches by Members

Oct. 16-Nov. 16 s, 1907 -- Fall Exhibition of Sketches by Members (volume 4)

Nov. 20-Dec. 11, 1907 -- Arts and Crafts Exhibition (N29:1001-1026)

Dec., 1907 -- Second Annual Exhibition of the New Books of the Year

Jan. 4-25 s, 1908 -- Contemporary Art (N443:744-746, and volume 5)

Feb., 1908 -- First Annual Exhibition of Advertising Art

Feb. 1-15 s, 1908 -- Contemporary Paintings (volume 5)

Mar., 1908 -- Exhibition of the Municipal Art Society of New York

Apr. 2-25 * s, 1908 -- Special Exhibition of Members' Work (volume 5)

Apr. 15-May 8 s, 1908 -- Members' Spring Exhibition (volume 5)

Apr. 25-May 15 s, 1908 -- Paintings Loaned by C. C. Ruthrauff (volume 5)

May *, 1908 -- Exhibition of Painting, Sculpture, and Illustration under the auspices of the Art Students League of New York

Oct. 21-Nov. 7 s, 1908 -- Members' Fall Sketch Exhibition (volume 5)

Nov. *, 1908 -- Third Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec., 1908 -- Arts and Crafts Exhibition

Jan., 1909 -- Second Annual Exhibition of Advertising Art

Jan., 1909 -- Small Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by Contemporary Artists

Feb. 2-20 s, 1909 -- International Exhibition of Pictorial Photography (volume 1)

Feb. 23-Mar. 17 s, 1909 -- John W. Alexander Retrospective Exhibition (volume 5)

Apr., 1909 -- Exhibition of the New York Society of Keramic Arts

May, 1909 -- Spring Exhibition of Members' Work

July, 1909 -- Paintings from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. William T. Evans

Sept.-Oct., 1909 -- Three Centuries of New York, under the auspices of the Hudson-Fulton Celebration

Nov. 3-26 s, 1909 -- Fourth Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year (volume 5)

Dec., 1909 -- Third Annual Exhibition of Arts and Crafts

Jan., 1910 -- William M. Chase Retrospective Exhibition

Feb., 1910 -- Exhibition of American Landscape Painting

Mar. 2-28 s, 1910 -- Exhibition of Paintings by Louis Mark, of Budapest (volume 5)

Apr. 6-30 s, 1910 -- Exhibition of Paintings by Alfred East, of London (N134:465-469, and volume 5)

May, 1910 -- Exhibition of Household Art, under the auspices of the Domestic Training Department of the Public Schools

May 4-Oct. s, 1910 -- Third Annual Exhibition of the Former Students of the Art Students League (volume 5)

Oct. 20-Nov. 1 s +, 1910 -- Third Annual Exhibition of Advertising Art (volume 5)

Nov.-Dec., 1910 -- Fifth Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. * +, 1910 -- Fourth Annual Arts and Crafts Exhibition

Jan. 5-Feb. 3 s +, 1911 -- First Annual Artist Life Members' Exhibition (volume 5)

Feb. +, 1911 -- Exhibition of the New York Society of Keramic Arts

Feb. 11-Mar. 10, 1911 -- Circuit Exhibition of Contemporary Art (D12:437-439; N52:105-107)

Mar. 8-Apr. 5 * s +, 1911 -- Paintings and Drawings by Walter Shirlaw, N.A. (N52:967-973, and volume 5)

Apr., 1911 -- Exhibition of the Municipal Art Society of New York

Apr. 26-May * s +, 1911 -- Group Exhibition of Paintings: William R. Derrick, Reynolds Beal, Frederick J. Waugh (volume 5)

Oct. 25-Nov. 4 * +, 1911 -- Exhibition of Color Schemes and Model Rooms in Miniature

Nov. 8-30 * +, 1911 -- Sixth Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 7-28 * +, 1911 -- Fifth Annual Arts and Crafts Exhibition

Jan. 3-28 s +, 1912 -- First Prize Exhibition of Artist Life Members (N443:754-756, and volume 6)

Jan. 31-Feb. 18 * s +, 1912 -- Otto Walter Beck Exhibition (volume 6)

Feb. 21-Mar. 10 s +, 1912 -- Etchings of E. T. Hurley (volume 6)

Mar. 13-20 s +, 1912 -- National Park Pictures Collected and Exhibited by the Department of the Interior (volume 3)

Apr. 4-21 s +, 1912 -- Paintings, Embroideries, and Tapestries from the Collection of Mr. Emerson McMillan (D45:462-468; N443:757-762, and volume 6)

Apr. 4-Mar. 12 s, 1912 -- Exhibition of Original Dickens and Thackeray Drawings by Harry Furniss (volume 3)

May 8-June 1 * s +, 1912 -- Sculpture Exhibition (volume 6)

June 4-8 +, 1912 -- Exhibition of Industrial Art, under the auspices of The School Art League and the Art Departments of the City High Schools

June-Oct., 1912 -- Summer Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture

Oct. 16-Nov. 12 +, 1912 -- Third Special Exhibition of the Society of Illustrators

Nov. 13-29, 1912 -- Seventh Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 4-28 +, 1912 -- Sixth Annual Exhibition of the National Society of Craftsmen

Jan. 8-Feb. 9 +, 1913 -- Work of the Painter, Sculptor, and Architect Members (N443:763-767; N50:126-130)

Feb. 12-Mar. 9 * +, 1913 -- Exhibition of Works by the Late Frederick Warren Freer

Mar. 12-31 +, 1913 -- The Applied Arts of Germany

Apr. 2-27 +, 1913 -- Small Works by Six Painters: Richard E. Miller, Frederick Carl Frieseke, Charles W. Hawthorne, William Wendt, William Ritschel, and Elise Dodge Pattee

Apr. 30-June 1 +, 1913 -- Small Marbles and Bronzes (N551:732-737)

May-June, 1913 -- Summer Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture

Oct. 15-Nov. 9, 1913 -- Society of Illustrators

Nov. 12-28, 1913 -- Eighth Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 3-28 * +, 1913 -- Seventh Annual Exhibition of the National Society of Craftsmen

Jan. 8-Feb. 1 +, 1914 -- Work of Painter, Sculptor, and Architect Members

Feb. 4-21, 1914 -- The Pastellists

Feb. 5-Mar. 21 x +, 1914 -- Contemporary Art

Mar. 11-29 * +, 1914 -- Hungarian Peasant Art (N134:470-479)

Apr. 1-May 2 +, 1914 -- Paintings by Eleven Western Artists

May 6-31 * +, 1914 -- Exhibition of Small Sculpture (N551:738-743)

June-Sept., 1914 -- Paintings

Nov. 4-27, 1914 -- Ninth Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 3-28 +, 1914 -- Eighth Annual Exhibition of National Society of Craftsmen

Jan. 7-31 +, 1915 -- Work of Painter Members (N551:744-746)

Feb. 4-25 +, 1915 -- Forty-eighth Annual Exhibition of American Water Color Society

Mar. 3-24 +, 1915 -- Portraits (N551:747-748)

Apr. 7-13 +, 1915 -- Sculpture

May 5-21, 1915 -- Exhibition of Municipal Art Society

June-Oct. *, 1915 -- Work of Painter Members

Oct. 13-30 +, 1915 -- Fifth Special Exhibition of the Society of Illustrators

Nov. 5-13 +, 1915 -- American Wood Engraving, under the auspices of the American Institute of Graphic Arts

Nov. 17-Dec. 3, 1915 -- Tenth Anniversary Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 8-30 +, 1915 -- Ninth Annual Exhibition of the National Society of Craftsmen

Jan. 6-28 +, 1916 -- Work of Painter Members

Feb. 3-27 +, 1916 -- Forty-ninth Annual Exhibition of American Water Color Society

Mar. 2-25 * +, 1916 -- Loan Exhibition of Portraits of Academicians and Associates Selected from the Permanent Collection of the National Academy of Design (N551:749-752; N134:480-483)

Mar. 28-Apr. 14 +, 1916 -- One Hundred American Paintings by the American Institute of Graphic Arts (N443:768-770)

Mar. 28-Apr. 14 +, 1916 -- Exhibition of American Printing

Apr. 19-May 6, 1916 -- Exhibition of the Municipal Art Society

May 10-26, 1916 -- English Posters

June-Aug. +, 1916 -- Members' Summer Sketch Exhibition

Oct. 5-Nov. 3, 1916 -- Photography, under the auspices of the American Institute of Graphic Arts

Nov. 9-30, 1916 -- Eleventh Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 7-29, 1916 -- Tenth Annual Exhibition of the National Society of Craftsmen

Jan. 3-28 +, 1917 -- Annual Exhibition of the Work of Artist Members

Feb. 1-24 +, 1917 -- Fiftieth Annual Exhibition of the American Water Color Society

Feb. 28-Mar. 23 +, 1917 -- Etchings, under the auspices of the American Institute of Graphic Arts

Mar. 29-Apr. 27, 1917 -- Paintings by Boston Artists

May 2-Sept. +, 1917 -- Members' Sketch Exhibition

Oct. 3-31 +, 1917 -- Paintings from the Netherlands Section of the Panama-Pacific Exposition

Oct. 4-31, 1917 -- Illustrations of the Catskill Aqueduct

Nov. 8-30 +, 1917 -- Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 6-29, 1917 -- Eleventh Annual Exhibition of the National Society of Craftsmen

Jan. 3-Feb. 1 +, 1918 -- Annual Exhibition of Paintings by Members

Feb. 7-Mar. 1 +, 1918 -- Fifty-first Annual Exhibition of the American Water Color Society

Mar. 20-Apr. 26, 1918 -- Life Membership Pictures from the Permanent Collection

May, 1918 -- War Posters, under the auspices of the American Society of Graphic Arts

June 2-Oct. 1 +, 1918 -- Sketch Exhibition by Members

Dec. 5-28 +, 1918 -- Twelfth Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Jan. 8-31 +, 1919 -- Retrospective Exhibition of the Work of the Artist Life Members

Feb., 1919 -- Fifty-second Annual Exhibition of the American Water Color Society

Mar., 1919 -- Exhibition of War Housing

Apr. 2-May 3 +, 1919 -- Special Exhibition of the Society of Illustrators (N29:873-875)

May-Oct. +, 1919 -- Annual Exhibition of Sketches by Members

Nov., 1919 -- Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Jan. 7-30 +, 1920 -- Annual Exhibition of Painter and Sculptor Members (N29:864-866)

Feb., 1920 -- Fifty-third Annual Exhibition of the American Water Color Society

Mar., 1920 -- Drawings from Artists' Portfolios

Mar. 3-27 x +, 1920 -- American Drawings and Sculpture Sketches

Mar. 31-Apr. 16 +, 1920 -- Special Exhibition of the Society of Illustrators (N29:867-869)

May, 1920 -- Printing by the American Institute of Graphic Arts

June-Oct. +, 1920 -- Sketches and Small Sculpture by Members

Nov., 1920 -- Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 1-29 +, 1920 -- Exhibition of Art Expression by Club Members

Jan. 5-27 +, 1921 -- Members' Annual Prize Exhibition

Mar. 2-31 +, 1921 -- Art Directors Club First Annual Exhibition of Drawings and Paintings Used in American Advertising

Apr. 7-30, 1921 -- Exhibition of Old Prints, under the auspices of the American Institute of Graphic Arts (N443:775-778)

May-Oct., 1921 -- Pictures from the Club's Permanent Collection

Nov., 1921 -- Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 7-30 +, 1921 -- Humorists Exhibition

Jan. 5-28 +, 1922 -- Members' Annual Prize Exhibition

Feb., 1922 -- Seventh Annual Exhibition of Contemporary Bookplates, held by the American Bookplate Society

Feb. 15-Mar. 5 +, 1922 -- Exhibition of Paintings by Charles C.Curran, Franklin de Haven, George Glenn Newell, Harry W. Watrous

Mar., 1922 -- Lithographs

Apr. 5-30 +, 1922 -- Loan Exhibition of American Painting and Sculpture Owned by Club Members

May-Oct. +, 1922 -- Summer Exhibition of Artist Members

Nov., 1922 -- Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 6-29 +, 1922 -- Work by Members

Jan. 10-Feb. 10 +, 1923 -- Members' Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture

Feb. 14-Mar. 3 +, 1923 -- Humorists Exhibition

Mar., 1923 -- Craftwork from Berea College, Kentucky

Mar., 1923 -- Group Exhibition: Roy Brown, Oscar Fehrer, Edmund Greacen, Eugene Higgins, Lee Laurie, F. Luis Mora, Carl Rungius, Edward C. Volkert.

Mar. 28-Apr. 20 +, 1923 -- Group Exhibition: Leon Dabo, William R. Derrick, Charles P. Gruppe, Hayley Lever, Charles R. Patterson

Apr., 1923 -- Miniature Garden Exhibition, by the Garden Club of America

May-July, 1923 -- Exhibition Selected from the Permanent Collection

June 5-28 +, 1923 -- Annual Prize Exhibition of Painter and Sculptor Members

Nov., 1923 -- Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 12-29 +, 1923 -- Work of Living American Etchers

Jan. 9-Feb. 2 +, 1924 -- Members' Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture

Mar. 5-29 +, 1924 -- Exhibition of Sculpture

Apr., 1924 -- Selected Paintings from the Permanent Collection

Apr. 30-May 15 +, 1924 -- Exhibition of Books Illustrating the History of Printing

June, 1924 -- Adirondack Mountain Club Exhibition of Photographs

Nov. *, 1924 -- Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 10-27 +, 1924 -- Second Annual Exhibition of Living American Etchers

Jan. 7-31 +, 1925 -- Members' Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture (N552:122-159)

Feb. 23-Mar. 7 +, 1925 -- Autograph Letters with Accompanying Portraits of Authors, Statesmen, Artists, etc.

Apr. 8-May 9 +, 1925 -- Exhibition of Lithographs, Wood Blocks, and Linoleum Cuts

Nov., 1925 -- Twentieth Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 3-20, 1925 -- Work of Living American Etchers (N552:1-7)

Jan. 13-Feb. 6 +, 1926 -- Members' Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture (N552:19-21)

Feb. 10-27 +, 1926 -- Group Exhibiton by Members of the National Arts Club

Mar. 3-27 +, 1926 -- Copies of Old Masters

Apr., 1926 -- Architecture, Sculpture, and Decorative Painting

May +, 1926 -- Fifth International Exhibition of the Brooklyn Society of Etchers (N552:34-48)

Summer +, 1926 -- Summer Exhibition

Aug.-Oct. x, 1926 -- The Vollbehr Incunabula Exhibition

Nov., 1926 -- Twenty-first Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 2-22 +, 1926 -- Fourth Annual Exhibition of Works of Living American Etchers (N552:8-12)

Jan. 5-29 +, 1927 -- Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture by Members

Feb. 11-27 +, 1927 -- Exhibition and Auction of Works of Art by Artist Members

Mar. 2-21 +, 1927 -- Invited Exhibition by Distinguished American Painters (NHS4:693-695)

Apr. 6-29 +, 1927 -- Norse Pictorial Weaving--Mrs. Berthea Aske Bergh (N552:66-68)

Nov., 1927 -- Twenty-second Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 7-24 +, 1927 -- Fifth Annual Exhibition of Works of Living American Etchers (N552:13-18)

Jan., 1928 -- Members' Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture

Feb. 8-29 +, 1928 -- Small Paintings

Mar. 8-31 x, 1928 -- Exhibition of Decorative Arts

Apr. 4-20 +, 1928 -- Exhibition by Junior Artist Members of the Club

Nov., 1928 -- Twenty-third Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec., 1928 -- Small Paintings

Jan. 8-Feb. 8 + -- Members' Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture

Feb. 13-Mar. 8 -- Sixth Annual Exhibition by Living American Etchers

Mar. + -- Richard M. Hurd Loan Exhibition of Italian Primitives

Apr. 3-26 + -- Exhibition by Junior Artist Members of the Club

May 1-Oct. 1 + -- Summer Exhibition by Painter Life Members

Nov. -- Twenty-fourth Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 4-26 * + -- Exhibition of the Decorative Arts

Jan. 8-Feb. 1 +, 1930 -- Members' Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture

Feb. 5-28 x +, 1930 -- Seventh Annual Exhibition of Living American Etchers

Mar. 5-28 +, 1930 -- Junior Artist Members' Exhibition

Apr. 16-Sept. 30 +, 1930 -- Members' Exhibition of Small Paintings (N134:484-490)

Nov., 1930 -- Silver Anniversary Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 3-26 * +, 1930 -- Eighth Annual Exhibition by Living American Etchers

Jan. 7-Feb. 6 +, 1931 -- Members' Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture

Mar. 4-27 +, 1931 -- Exhibition by the Junior Artist Members

Mar. 13-Apr. 15 x, 1931 -- Auction Exhibition and Sale by Artist Members

Apr. 1-25 +, 1931 -- Members' Work of the New York Water Color Club

May 2-24 +, 1931 -- The Story of Gramercy Park in Portraits and Historical Objects of the Period, in connection with Gramercy Park Centenary Celebration

June 3-Oct. 1 +, 1931 -- Members' Exhibition of Small Paintings

Oct. 21-Nov. 20, 1931 -- Twenty-sixth Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Nov. 26-Dec. 26, 1931 -- Sixteenth Annual Exhibition by the Society of American Etchers (formerly The Brooklyn Society of Etchers)

Jan. 6-13 +, 1932 -- Members' Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture

Feb. 3-27 +, 1932 -- Exhibition of Drawings by Artist Members

Mar. 2-26 +, 1932 -- Paintings by Junior Artist Members

Mar. 13-Apr. 15 +, 1932 -- Auction Exhibition and Sale by Artist Members

Apr. 20-30 +, 1932 -- Exhibition by a Group of New York Art Schools

May 4-Oct. 1 +, 1932 -- Members' Annual Exhibition of Small Paintings

Jan. 4-27 +, 1933 -- Members' Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture

Mar. 1-31 +, 1933 -- Junior Artist Members

Apr. 5-22 +, 1933 -- Society of Illustrators

May 3-Oct. 1 +, 1933 -- Members' Exhibition of Small Paintings and Sculpture

Jan. 3-27 +, 1934 -- Members' Annual Exhibition

Jan. 31-Mar. 2 +, 1934 -- Memorial Exhibition of a Group of Former Painter and Sculptor Members: Max Bohm, Emil Carlsen, Charles Hawthorne, Robert Henri, Karl Bitter, Solon Borglum, Daniel Chester French, Edmund Quinn

Mar. 7-29 +, 1934 -- Junior Artist Members

Apr. 4-27 +, 1934 -- Society of Illustrators, Thirty-second Annual Exhibition

May 2-June 28 +, 1934 -- Members' Exhibition of Small Paintings and Sculpture (N552:69-71; N134:491-494)

Nov.-Dec., 1934 -- Seventeenth Annual Exhibition of the Society of American Etchers (formerly The Brooklyn Society of Etchers) (N552:49-65)

undated -- Twenty-ninth Annual Exhibition of Fifty Books of the Year

Jan. 9-Feb. 1 +, 1935 -- Members' Exhibition (N552:22-24)

Feb. 6-Mar. 2 +, 1935 -- Members' No Jury Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture (N552:72-74)

Mar. 6-29 +, 1935 -- Junior Artist Members (N552:75-77)

Apr. 3-27 +, 1935 -- Loan Exhibition of Works of Art owned by Artist Members (N552:84-96)

undated -- Thirtieth Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

undated -- Twentieth Annual Exhibition of the Society of American Etchers

Jan. 8-31 +, 1936 -- Members' Annual Exhibition (M552:25-27)

Mar. 4-27 +, 1936 -- Junior Artist Members (N552:78-80)

Apr. 1-May 1 x +, 1936 -- Exhibition of Neighboring Art Organizations (N552:92-94)

Spring +, 1936 -- First Annual Exhibition of Pictorial Photography by the Pictorial Forum (N552:87-91)

1936 -- Thirty-first Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

undated -- Twenty-first Annual Exhibition of the Society of American Etchers

Jan. 6-29 +, 1937 -- Members' Annual Exhibition

Mar. 3-26 +, 1937 -- Exhibition by the Younger Artists Group (N134:495-497)

Mar. 31-Apr. 27 +, 1937 -- Second Exhibition of Neighboring Art Organizations (N552:95-97)

Nov. *, 1937 -- Thirty-second Annual Exhibition of Books of the Year

Dec. 8-25 +, 1937 -- Members' Exhibition of Smaller Paintings and Black and Whites (N552:110-112)

Jan. 12-27, 1938 -- Exhibition of Former Painter and Sculptor Members (N552:113-115)

Mar. 14-Apr. 2 +, 1938 -- Third Exhibition of Neighboring Art Organizations (N552:98-100)

Apr. 6-20 +, 1938 -- Younger Artists Group Exhibition (N552:107-109)

Jan. 12-27 x +, 1939 -- Memorial Exhibition of the Work of a Group of Former Painter and Sculptor Members (N134:498-499)

Feb. 1-25 +, 1939 -- Members' Exhibition (N552:28-30)

Mar. 1-31 +, 1939 -- Exhibition of Flower Paintings (N552:116-118; N134:500-502)

Mar. 3-26, 1939 -- Younger Artists Group (N552:104-106)

Apr. 5-21 +, 1939 -- Fourth Annual Exhibition of Neighboring Art Organizations (N552:101-103)

May 10-24 +, 1939 -- Annual Junior Members' Exhibition (N552:81-83; N134:503-505)

June-Oct. +, 1939 -- Selected Works by Deceased Artists from the National Arts Club Permanent Collection (N552:119-121; N134:506-508)

Oct. 18-28 +, 1939 -- Special Exhibition of Paintings by Junior Members

Dec. 4-25 +, 1939 -- Christmas Sale of Paintings, Drawings, Photographs, and Sculpture by Junior Members

Jan. 3-19 +, 1940 -- Members' Annual Exhibition

Jan. 24-Feb. 9 +, 1940 -- Distinguished Exhibition of the Work of Living American Painters, Non-Members

Feb. 14-29 +, 1940 -- Exhibition and Sale of Ceramics (N134:511-513)

Mar. 19-29, 1940 -- Fontainebleau Alumni Exhibition

Apr. 3-19 +, 1940 -- Annual Junior Members' Exhibition

Apr. 24-May 3 +, 1940 -- Flower and Still Life Paintings

May 8-June 1, 1940 -- Special Exhibition of Water Colors, Architectural Renderings, Type Compositions, and Color Reproductions by Edwin Hooper Denby, A.I.A., S.A.D.G. (N443:779-780; N134:509-510)

Dec. +, 1940 -- Twenty-fifth Annual Exhibition of the Society of American Etchers

Feb. 4-Mar. 1, 1942 -- Exhibition of Paintings by Artists of the United Nations (N134:512-518)

June 12-Sept. 30, 1942 -- Members' Summer Exhibition (N134:519)

Dec. 16-Jan. 22, 1942 -- Exhibition of Chinese and Indian Art (N134:520)

Mar. 31-, 1943 -- Exhibition of Junior Members (N134:521)

July 1-Sept. 30, 1943 -- Summer Exhibition of Smaller Paintings by Members (N134:522)

Feb. 17-Mar. 15, 1944 -- Exhibition of Studies by American Masters (N134:523)

Oct. 5-27, 1944 -- Exhibition of Enlarged Photographs of American Patriots as Seen in Sculpture (N134:523)

Jan. 10-Feb. 9 x, 1945 -- Members' Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture

Dec. 22-Jan. 4, 1945 -- Seventh Annual Exhibition of the American Veterans Society of Artists, Inc. (N134:527-540)

May 21-30, 1946 -- The Traphagen School Exhibition of Costume Design, Illustrating the Development of American Fashion (N134:526)

Feb. 20-Mar. 7, 1947 -- Exhibition of Contemporary Chinese Paintings (N134:541)

Apr. 20-May 2, 1947 -- Junior Members' Exhibition

Dec. 10-24, 1947 -- Ninth Annual Exhibition of American Veterans Society of Artists, Inc. (N121:721-733)

Feb. 23-Mar. 6, 1948 -- Forty-seventh Annual Exhibition of the New York Society of Ceramic Arts (N134:543)

Mar. 9-21, 1948 -- Annual Exhibition of Junior Members (N134:543)

Apr. 8-May 30, 1948 -- Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture by Members, Past and Present (N134:543)

June 10-Sept., 1948 -- Members' Summer Exhibition (N134:544)

Jan. 19-Feb. 9, 1949 -- Fifty-first Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture by Members and Guest Artists (N134:544)

Mar. 14-31, 1949 -- Exhibition by Members of the Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors (N134:545)

May 5-Sept. 15, 1949 -- Members' Summer Exhibition (N134:546)

Oct. 15-Nov. 4, 1949 -- Fourth Annual Exhibition of the Photo-Engravers Society

Jan. 4-Feb. 1, 1950 -- Fifty-second Annual Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture by Members and Guest Artists (N134:546-548 and 550)

Jan. 28-Feb. 19, 1950 -- Eighty-third Annual Exhibition of the American Water Color Society (N134:549)

Feb. 8-23, 1950 -- Exhibition of Creative Art Associates (N134:549)

Mar. 16-Apr. 2, 1950 -- Exhibition of Room Interiors Especially Designed by Members of the American Institute of Decorators, in collaboration with Members of the National Society of Mural Painters (N134:551)

May 7-28, 1950 -- Active Members' Exhibition (N134:551-554)

June 28-Sept. 15, 1950 -- Members' Summer Exhibition (N134:555)

Feb. 26-Mar. 17 x, 1951 -- Paul Mommen

Mar. 24-Apr. 19, 1951 -- Exhibition of Paintings by Non-Members (N134:558-559)

May 5-31, 1951 -- Spring Water Color Exhibition (N134:560)

June 6-, 1951 -- Group Exhibition by Distinguished Artist Members: Gifford Beal, Louis Betts, Charles Clapman, Walter Farndon, Albert Groll, Eugene Higgins, Leon Kroll, Van Dearing Perrine, Keith Shaw Williams

Jan. 6-30, 1952 -- Fifty-fourth Annual Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture by Members and Guest Artists (D176:917-919; N134:561)

Feb. 9-28, 1952 -- Annual Water Color Exhibition (N134:562)

Mar. 9-27, 1952 -- Exhibition of Oil Paintings by Distinguished American Artists (N134:572)

Jan. 4-18, 1953 -- Fifty-fifth Annual Exhibition by Painter and Sculptor Members and Guest Artists (N134:563)

Jan. 25-Feb. 8, 1953 -- Annual Water Color Exhibition (N134:564)

Feb. 15-Mar. 1, 1953 -- Open Exhibition of Oil Paintings (N134:565-568)

Mar. *, 1953 -- Art of Indonesia

May 3-24, 1953 -- Members' Exhibition of Smaller Paintings in Oil (N134:569-571)

Nov. 1-14, 1954 -- The American Artists Professional League, American Art Week (N121:258-259)

Oct. 2-19, 1955 -- Open Water Color Exhibition

Jan. 8-22 x, 1956 -- Fifty-eighth Annual Exhibition by Painter and Sculptor Members and Guest Artists (N134:573-575)

June 17-Sept. 7 x, 1956 -- Members' Summer Exhibition

Sept. 24-Oct. 8 x, 1956 -- James H. Walsh

Oct. 28-Nov. 10 x, 1956 -- Small Picture Exhibition by Members and Guests

Nov. 16-30 x, 1956 -- August Benziger

Dec. 5-22 *, 1956 -- Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition of Books of the Year

Jan. 6-27, 1957 -- Fifty-ninth Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture by Members and Guest Artists

Feb. 1-15, 1957 -- Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Sixtieth Annual Exhibition (N134:576-577)

Sept. * x, 1957 -- International Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture

Jan. 10-24 x, 1958 -- Sixtieth Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture by Members and Guest Artists

May 21-31 x, 1958 -- Water Color and Graphic Arts Exhibition by Members and Non-Members

Oct. 17-31 x, 1958 -- Twelfth Annual Exhibition of the Photo-Engravers Society

Nov. 22-Dec. 3 x, 1958 -- Metropolitan Young Artists Show

Jan. 11-26 x, 1959 -- Sixty-first Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture by Members and Guest Artists

Dec. 9-Jan. 7 x, 1959 -- Metropolitan Young Artists Show

Jan. 15-28 x, 1960 -- Sixty-second Annual Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture by Members and Guest Artists

Apr. 18-May 1, 1960 -- Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Flower Painting Exhibition and Sale (D176:1128-1129)

June 8-29 x, 1960 -- Summer Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture by Members

undated -- * Arts and Crafts Exhibitions

undated -- * x Annual Exhibitions of Books of the Year

undated -- * Ceramic Art Exhibition

undated -- x Water-Oils by Charles S. Chapman, N.A.

undated -- x Fine Art of the Caribbean

undated -- x Painters of the United States, 1720-1920, from the Permanent Collection of the Fine Arts Department, International Business Machines Corp.

undated -- * Pottery Exhibition

undated -- * Traveling Exhibition of Enlarged Photographs of Sculpture and Spring Exhibition of Small Sculpture by Members of the National Sculpture Society

undated -- * Exhibition of Small Sculpture

undated -- x Modern Tapestries from Vienna

undated -- x Annual Open Water Color Exhibition

undated -- x Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, Flower Paintings Exhibition and Sale

undated -- * Unidentified exhibition installations
Related Material:
These citations were compiled from Art Index, 1929-1960; The New York Times Index, 1898-1960; Poole's Index to Periodical Literature, 1898-1906; Nineteenth Century Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature, 1898-1899; and Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature, 1900-1960, using the format employed in Art Index. Citations are presented in chronological order, as it is anticipated that most researchers consulting the National Arts Club Records will be interested in a specific event or era in the Club's history, or are apt to be researching artists whose National Arts Club affiliation or exhibition activities were confined to a particular period.

1898

National Art Club. -- Harpers Weekly -- 42:329, April 2.

1899

Club to advance art industries. -- Critic -- 34:349-51, April.

National Arts Club organized. -- New York Times -- (7-2), 29-288-2, April 26.

1909

Position as a factor in the encouragement of the fine arts. G. Teall. -- Craftsman -- 15:604-13, February.

Club officials rule a member may take a process server into club as a guest to serve papers on fellow member, case of R.S. Perrin vs. D. Whipple. -- New York Times -- 7:3, June 29.

1913

Lecture of Prof. Eucken on Art and Morality. -- New York Times -- 9:3, March 1.

Offers prize to member who writes best manuscript on "A Critical Estimate of the Altman Collection." -- New York Times -- 12:7, November 8.

Annual exhibition of Books of the Year; organization of American Institute of Graphic Arts planned. -- New -- York Times 9:3, November 13.

1914

Alexander de Yourevitch has visited Russian political exiles as agent from the Czar; arranges for Russian trade exhibit in New York; National Arts Club has agreed to cooperate. -- New York Times -- 20:2, March 27.

Dinner in honor of Shakespeare celebration, address by Henry Clews. -- New York Times -- 13:2, April 24.

Farewell dinner to Karl Vollmoeller and George Sylvester Viereck at National Arts Club by Alfred Rau. -- New York Times -- III, 7:3, May 7.

Exhibition of Books of the Year (editorial). -- New York Times -- VI, 514:2, November 22.

1915

Awards announced. -- New York Times -- 10:1, January 7.

Paintings exhibition. -- New York Times -- V, 11:13, January 10.

Poster exhibition. -- New York Times -- III, 2:5, March 28.

Thanksgiving dinner to east side waifs. -- New York Times -- 11:1, November 26.

1917

Annual exhibition; Gold Medal and $1000 prize awarded to Ben Foster. -- New York Times -- 10:6, January 4.

Memorial services for W.B. Howland. -- New York Times -- 7:3, March 3.

Offers prizes for best patriotic medal, poem, and song. -- New York Times -- 9:14, April 6.

Offers prizes to promote expression of American patriotism in art. -- New York Times -- IV, 13:2, April 15.

H.A.W. Wood speaks at distribution of prizes. -- New York Times -- 11:3, May 31.

"Road to France," $500 prize offered for appropriate music. -- New York Times -- 13:2, June 9.

American Artists' War Emergency Fund Committee announces that art stamp will be sold to aid artists reduced in circumstances through the war. -- New York Times -- 13:6, July 10.

Offers prize of $500 for best musical setting for D.M. Henderson's "The Road to France." -- New York Times -- VIII, 9:3, August 12.

Prize for music for war song by D.M. Henderson is awarded to Signe Lund. -- New York Times -- 13:3, November 1.

1919

Annual books exhibition. -- New York Times -- VIII, 686:1, November 23.

1921

Comment on suggestion by G. Bellows that proposed members should possess some work by living American artist. -- New York Times -- III, 20:3, February 6.

Elects governors. -- New York Times -- 9:2, April 13.

1922

Awards Agar prize to Christine Herter. -- New York Times -- 16:7, April 7.

Address by Ann Martin. -- New York Times -- 4:3, August 3.

1923

Annual exhibition of books; I. Zangwill speaks; protest by member. -- New York Times -- 6:1, November 8.

1924

Prize winners of annual exhibition. -- New York Times -- 4:15, January 10.

Honors J.G. Agar at dinner. -- New York Times -- 6:2, February 26.

1925

Mural panels of Old NY used for New Year's fete to be put on exhibition. -- New York Times -- 29:1, January 4.

Announces prize winners at Members' Annual Exhibition. -- New York Times -- VIII, 11:2, January 18.

Murals depicting history of NYC, painted for New Years' ball, to be given to Museum of the City of New York. -- New York Times -- 25:4, February 3.

Exhibition of lithographs, woodcuts, and linoleum prints. -- New York Times -- VIII, 11:13, April 12.

1926

Exhibition. -- New York Times -- 4:5, January 14.

Exhibition. -- New York Times -- 17:3, April 8.

Exhibition of photographs of recent buildings. -- New York Times -- VIII, 12:6, April 18.

15th century books brought from Germany by Dr. Otto H.F. Vollbehr on exhibition at the National Arts Club. -- New York Times -- 6:6, August 24.

15th century Book of Hours, worth $15,000, stolen from exhibition at National Arts Club. -- New York Times -- 1:2, August 26.

Feature article on exhibition. -- New York Times -- IV, 15:1, August 29.

Book of Hours mysteriously returned to Vollbehr by E.M. Garlock, attorney, acting for unnamed client who claims to have bought book from stranger. -- New York Times -- 19:1, September 12.

Editorial on return of book. -- New York Times -- 20:4, September 13.

21st annual book exhibit; addresses. -- New York Times -- 28:3, November 4.

History in connection with 20th anniversary celebration. -- New York Times -- VIII,18:6, November 7.

1927

New Year's Eve costume ball. -- New York Times -- 15:3, January 1.

Exhibition of American paintings. -- New York Times -- 25:5, March 3.

Exhibition of etchings. -- New York Times -- IX, 10:4, December 11.

1928

Exhibits. -- New York Times -- 30:2, January 12; -- New York Times -- IX, 13:2, January 29.

Awards in small painting exhibition. -- New York Times -- 27:2, February 10.

Exhibit. -- New York Times -- VIII, 15:3, February 12.

First exhibition of decorative arts. -- New York Times -- 28:4, March 15; -- New York Times -- IX, 15:4, March 18.

Exhibition. -- New York Times -- IX, 15:2, April 15.

1929

J. Lie, P. Manship, and C. Beach win prizes. -- New York Times -- 25:3, January 11.

Annual members' exhibition. -- New York Times -- X, 18:4, January 27.

Exhibition of crafts. -- New York Times -- X, 15:6, December 8.

Prize awarded to D.C. Nisbet. -- New York Times -- 23:5, December 29.

1930

Arts Club prizes announced. -- Art News -- 28:21, January 4.

Annual exhibition of painting and sculpture. -- New York Times -- VIII, 13:3, January 19.

Seventh annual exhibition. -- New York Times -- VIII, 13:1, February 16.

Annual junior art show. -- New York Times -- 3:5, March 15; -- New York Times -- X, 19:3, March 16.

Exhibition of prints by living American etchers. -- New York Times -- X, 18:1, December 14.

1931

New York season; Living American Etchers. -- Art Digest -- 5:14, January 1.

M. Gregg Memorial Prize awarded to I.G. Olinsky; medal to H.W. Watrous. -- New York Times -- 34:6, January 10.

Exhibitions. -- New York Times -- VIII, 12:7, February 22.

Exhibition of Junior Artist Members. -- New York Times -- IX, 13:4, March 15.

Hold exhibition of portraits and other objects relating to history of Gramercy Park. -- New York Times -- II, 1:7 and 18:4, May 3.

Annual exhibition of paintings by members. -- New York Times -- 30:6, June 4.

Awards to R.D. Bowden $3000 prize, offered by J.G. Agar for best book on "The Soul of America." -- New York Times -- 20:6, June 8.

1932

Annual exhibition of work by painter and sculptor members; prizes announced. -- New York Times -- 27:7, January 7.

Art Club prizes. -- Art Digest -- 6:10, January 15.

Forum on development of art talent in young artists. -- New York Times -- 13:8, January 18.

Arts Club prizes. -- Art News -- 30:20, January 23.

Opening. -- New York Times -- 16:7, February 4.

Prizes awarded to junior artists. -- New York Times -- 19:2, March 8.

Art auction totals $600. -- New York Times -- 19:5, April 14.

Members' exhibition of small paintings. -- New York Times -- 16:6, May 5.

National Arts Club book exhibition. E. Yost. -- Publishers Weekly -- 122:2382-3, December 31.

1933

R. Nickerson, new member, wins medal at annual painting and sculpture show; other awards. -- New York Times -- 18:2, January 5.

Annual members' exhibition. -- New York Times -- 13:2, January 13; -- New York Times -- IX, 12:6, January 15.

National Arts club prizes. -- Art Digest -- 7:15, January 15; -- Art News -- 31:7, January 28 Celebrates 119th birthday of S.J. Tilden. -- New York Times -- 17:6, February 8.

Exhibition by junior artist members. -- New York Times -- 15:2, March 2.

1934

Prizes for annual members' show announced. -- New York Times -- IX, 12:3, January 14.

Annual dinner. -- New York Times -- 17:4, January 18.

Prizes. -- Art Digest -- February 1, 8:19; -- Art Digest -- 8:13, May 15.

Memorial exhibition of eight of its deceased painter and sculptor members. -- New York Times -- IX, 12:6, February 4.

Junior members exhibit. -- New York Times -- 17:1, March 8; -- New York Times -- IX, 9:7, March 18; Prizes awarded. -- New York Times -- 22:8, March 22.

Annual members' show. -- New York Times -- 17:2, May 3; Awards, -- New York Times -- 21:1, May 8; -- New York Times -- IX, 7:7, May 13.

Awards given by Arts Club. -- Art News -- 32:4, June 2.

Rare book exhibition planned. -- New York Times -- 19:4, September 18; Exhibition. -- New York Times -- 17:1, September 19.

1935

Annual exhibition of members' work opened. -- New York Times -- 17:5, January 10; -- New York Times -- 9:3, January 14.

Annual dinner; awards. -- New York Times -- 20:7, January 17.

Stag dinner; portrait of Victoria replaces painting of nude. -- New York Times -- 23:4, February 1.

Prizes, annual exhibition of painting and sculpture. -- Art Digest -- 9:21, February 1.

Members' annual exhibition. -- New York Times -- 18:2, February 8; -- New York Times -- VIII, 9:6, February 17.

Annual exhibition by junior artists. -- New York Times -- 18:5, March 9.

Arts Club plans a large bazaar. -- Art News -- 33:10, August 17.

Series of articles on traditions of club being written. -- New York Times -- II, 7:1, October 6.

Plans for annual book week. -- New York Times -- II and III, 8:5, October 13; exhibitors to be entertained by J.R. Gregg, president. -- New York Times -- 19:2, October 30.

To award two trips to Europe for mural decoration. New -- York Times -- 26:7, November 1; -- New York Times -- 19:5, November 14.

To hold "At Home" tea. -- New York Times -- II, 8:2, December 8.

Dinner. -- New York Times -- 14:8, December 11.

1936

Annual members' exhibition. -- New York Times -- 19:6, January 9; -- New York Times -- 13:8, January 11; -- New York Times -- IX, 10:1, January 19.

Exhibition of modern textbooks. -- New York Times -- 17:7, February 6.

Announces winners of trips to Europe. -- New York Times -- 21:2, February 11.

Exhibition by neighboring organizations. -- New York Times -- IX, 8:1, April 12.

Summer exhibit from permanent collection. -- New York Times -- IX, 7:4, June 21.

Exhibition of contemporary books; authors' night. -- New York Times -- VI, 9:2, November 8.

Plans for children's matinee at annual book exhibition. -- New York Times -- VI, 7:2, November 8.

Women's open table plans dinner. -- New York Times -- 16:4, November 23.

Exhibition of Society of American Etchers. -- New York Times -- XII, 9:2, November 29.

1937

Awards at members' exhibit. -- New York Times -- 24:3, January 27.

Exhibitions sponsored by Society of American Etchers. -- New York Times -- 21:3, February 3; -- New York Times -- X, 9:7, February 7.

Women's committee holds drama dinner. -- New York Times -- 13:1, February 15.

R.D. Kohn speaks, -- New York Times -- 25:7, March 11.

Jr. artists group exhibit. -- New York Times -- IX, 10:1, March 14; Awards. -- New York Times -- 23:6, March 25.

Photographic exhibition. -- New York Times -- X, 10:2, May 16.

Officers elected. -- New York Times -- 19:1, May 20.

H. Hamilton exhibit. -- New York Times -- IX, 6:7, September 26.

Book of the year exhibit. -- New York Times -- 23:6, November 4; -- New York Times -- VI, 4:3, November 28.

Mr. H.P. Crine elected life member. -- New York Times -- 9:1, November 28.

Members' exhibit. -- New York Times -- 28:3, December 9.

1938

Women's Open Table plans. -- New York Times -- 11:2, January 17.

Members' annual exhibit. -- New York Times -- , January 18 26:2; -- New York Times -- IX,9:3, January 23; Awards. -- New York Times -- 22:2, January 27.

Members studio receptions planned. -- New York Times -- VI, 2:7, January 30.

Dinner honoring Dr. W. Damrosch. -- New York Times -- 12:5, March 7.

Exhibit by art groups near NYC. -- New York Times -- 20:8, March 28.

Group show. -- New York Times -- X, 8:2, April 17.

Viennese ball. -- New York Times -- 22:6, April 21.

J.F. Talcott elected president; D.E. Waid executive committee chairman. -- New York Times -- 21:6, November 19.

Victorian ball. -- New York Times -- 18:1, December 17.

1939

Members' memorial exhibit. -- New York Times -- 15:1, January 13; -- New York Times -- IX, 9:2, January 22.

Members' painting and sculpture exhibit. -- New York Times -- IX, 9:2, February 5.

Jr. Members' lecture. -- New York Times -- 10:2, February 6.

Painting exhibit. -- New York Times -- 18:1, March 1; -- New York Times -- X, 10:2, March 5.

Jr. Members party planned. -- New York Times -- 50:3, March 5.

Exhibit of neighboring art organizations. -- New York Times -- 13:2, April 17.

Wild West party planned to benefit Jr. Members Scholarship Fund; to close 40th anniversary celebration. -- New York Times -- II, 2:8, April 23; -- New York Times -- II, 3:1, April 30.

Jr. Members plan New Year's Eve Olympian Ball. -- New York Times -- 30:2, December 19; -- New York Times -- II, 1:2, December 31.

1940

Art by deceased life members to be sold. -- New York Times -- 17:2, January 5.

Group show; awards. -- New York Times -- 21:2, January 11.

Group show. -- New York Times -- 24:2, January 24; -- New York Times -- IX, 9:2, January 28.

Non-members exhibition. -- Art News -- 38:15, February 3.

Exhibits: ceramics. -- New York Times -- 17:4, February 16; Ceramics and flowers. -- New York Times -- 15:5, February 19; Ceramics. -- New York Times -- II, 5:2, February 25; Exhibits: Jr. members. -- New York Times -- IX, 10:2, April 14; Group show awards. -- New York Times -- 21: 5, April 25.

Pan-American Ball held. -- New York Times -- 21:5, April 20.

Fund campaign for refugee artists started. -- New York Times -- 8:2, July 31.

Establishes artist refugee fund. -- New York Times -- 19:1, August 1.

Benefit exhibit plans. -- New York Times -- 20:8, October 2; Exhibit. -- New York Times -- IX, 5:4, October 6.

County fair planned. -- New York Times -- II, 3:3, October 6.

Refugee artists show their work. -- Art News -- 39:10, October 12.

Annual book exhibit opens. -- New York Times -- 3:5, November 3.

Testimonial luncheon for foreign authors in U.S. -- New York Times -- 45:2, November 10.

National Arts Club dramatizes books at the 35th annual new books of the year exhibition. -- Publishers Weekly -- 138:2046, November 30.

1941

Annual members' exhibit. -- New York Times -- 24:8, January 10; Comment. -- New York Times -- IX, 9:2, January 12; Awards. -- New York Times -- 24:6, January 23.

Annual prizes. -- Art Digest -- 15:13, February 1.

Benefits concerts planned. -- New York Times -- 39:1, February 23; -- New York Times -- 20:7, March 28.

Annual exhibit awards. -- New York Times -- 28:3, March 11; Comment. -- New York Times -- I, 10:3, March 16.

Group shows. -- New York Times -- IX, 10:1, March 30; -- New York Times -- IX, 8:2, May 25; -- New York Times -- X, 13:5, May 25; -- New York Times -- IX, 7:5, June 15.

Book exhibit. -- New York Times -- 1:6,November 9.

1942

Group show. -- New York Times -- X, 10:1, January 18.

Group show. -- New York Times -- 14:4, February 4; Private preview. -- New York Times -- 15:4, February 5; Comment. -- New York Times -- IX, 9:6, February 8.

Jr. members to honor servicemen at Hallowe'en party. -- New York Times -- 16:3, October 30.

37th annual show of new books. -- Publishers Weekly -- 142:2044, November 14.

To sponsor Chinese and Indian art exhibit in NYC. -- New York Times -- VIII, 9:1, December 13; Exhibit. -- New York Times -- 42:5, December 17.

1945

Holds Xmas fair. -- New York Times -- 13:3, November 16.

1946

Contemporary American painting exhibit planned. -- New York Times -- 23:6, February 20.

Jr. members and young non-members exhibition. -- Art News -- 45:67, May.

Annual book show plans. -- New York Times -- 21:2, November 1; Show, W.L. Laurence speaks. -- New York Times -- 13:1, November 12.

Annual book show. -- Publishers Weekly -- 150:2731, 2718, November 9.

Packaging the book. P. Boswell. -- Art Digest -- 21:3, November 15.

Choosing best book jackets, 41st annual book show. -- Art News -- 45:8, December.

1947

Preview exhibit. -- New York Times -- 21:5, January 9.

Forming symphony orchestra. -- New York Times -- 27:1, September 19.

1948

Ninth annual exhibition of American Veterans Society of Artists. -- Art Digest -- 22:19, January 1.

Conservatives score at the 50th annual exhibition of painting and sculpture. -- Art Digest -- 22:17, February 1.

Fiftieth annual exhibition. -- Art News -- 47:49, March.

Book fair opens in NYC. -- New York Times -- 30:7, December 9.

1949

Summer annual. -- Art Digest -- 23:14, August.

Dinner honors Mrs. F.D. Roosevelt. -- New York Times -- 39:5, October 11.

1950

Fifty-second annual exhibition of oils and sculptures. -- Art Digest -- 24:12, January 15.

Members' summer exhibition. -- Art Digest -- 24:18, August.

Fair plans. -- New York Times -- 44:8, November 1.

1951

Members-guests annual. -- New York Times -- II, 19:1, January 14.

53rd Annual Exhibition. -- Art Digest -- 25:18, January 15; -- Art News -- 49:47, February.

Non-members annual. -- New York Times -- 21:5, March 30.

Open competition for non-members. -- Art Digest -- 25:18, April 15.

Summer painting exhibition series opens. -- New York Times -- 42:8, June 7.

Members work. -- New York Times -- II, 6:4, June 17.

Summer exhibition. -- Art Digest -- 25:19, July.

1952

Fifty-fourth annual exhibition. -- Art Digest -- 26:19, January 15; -- Art News -- 49:47, February.

Members and guests annual. -- New York Times -- 59:2, January 6; Awards. -- New York Times -- 16:2, January 17.

Watercolor annual; awards. -- New York Times -- 14:4, February 8; -- Art News -- 51:56, March.

Non-members painting annual; awards. -- New York Times -- 16:5, March 10; -- New York Times -- 27:3, March 13.

Small pictures by members; awards. -- New York Times -- 25:5, April 9.

Exhibition of small oils. -- Art Digest -- 26:18-19, April 15; -- Art News -- 49:47, February.

1953

Theatre in an art gallery. A. Scheff. -- Theatre Arts -- 37:92, January.

Members-guests annual; awards. -- New York Times -- II, 11:2, January 11.

Non-members painting annual; awards. -- New York Times -- 21:5., February 19.

Members work; awards. -- New York Times -- II, 13:2, May 10; -- New York Times -- II, 8:5, June 21.

1954

Painting and sculpture annual by members and guests. -- New York Times -- 25:5, January 26.

Fifty-sixth annual exhibition. -- Arts Digest -- 28:17, February 1.

Members and non-members annual; contemporary watercolors; awards. -- New York Times -- 27:5, February 11; Review. -- New York Times -- II, 14:2, February 14.

Grand national annual members' competition. -- Art News -- 53:63, May.

1955

Painting and sculpture annual; awards. -- New York Times -- 23:1, January 12.

Fifty-sixth annual exhibition. -- Arts Digest -- 28:17, February 1.

Paintings annual; awards. -- New York Times -- 18:4, March 1.

Annual exhibition of American oil paintings. -- Art Digest -- 29:26, March 15.

Poet P. MacKaye honored on 80th birthday. -- New York Times -- 28:2, March 16.

1957

Arts Club honors Neuman; WNYC. C. Durgin. -- Musical America -- 77:12, April.

Art Clubs of America. -- Artist -- 53:67, June.

1958

At founding [sixtieth anniversary]. -- New York Times -- 49:2, November 27.

First annual metropolitan young artists show; awards. -- New York Times -- 49:2, November 27

1959

Stadium Concerts founder Mrs. C.S. Guggenheimer gets scroll from Mayor Wagner and National Arts Club medal. -- New York Times -- 9:2, March 12.

1960

Tenor competition awards. -- New York Times -- 47:8, November 15.
Provenance:
The National Arts Club donated its records to the Archives of American Art in 1987. Although a limited amount of printed matter was available at various libraries and on microfilm through the Archives of American Art, scholars have not had access to unpublished records of the Club until this time.

In November 2017 an addition to the Officers' Correspondence was donated by Elizabeth G. Knudsen, granddaughter of Edmund Greacen, former Arts Committee Chair.
Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Patrons must use microfilm copy.
Rights:
The National Arts Club records are owned by the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. Literary rights as possessed by the donor have been dedicated to public use for research, study, and scholarship. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Topic:
Photography -- Exhibitions  Search this
Bibliographical exhibitions -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Clubhouses -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Decorative arts -- New York (State) -- New York -- Exhibitions  Search this
Handicraft -- New York (State) -- New York -- Exhibitions  Search this
Art -- Societies, etc.  Search this
Associations, institutions, etc. -- Taxation  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Scrapbooks
Photograph albums
Citation:
National Arts Club records, 1898-1960. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.natiartc
See more items in:
National Arts Club records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-natiartc

Milch Gallery records

Creator:
Milch Gallery  Search this
Names:
E. & A. Milch, Inc  Search this
Milch Galleries  Search this
Vonnoh, Robert William, 1858-1933  Search this
Acheson, Alice  Search this
Adams, Charles L., 19th cent  Search this
Adams, Wayman, 1883-1959  Search this
Aiken, Charles Avery, 1872-1965  Search this
Albee, Grace  Search this
Anderson, Karl, 1874-1956  Search this
Appel, Marianne, 1913-1988  Search this
Archipenko, Alexander, 1887-1964  Search this
Arms, John Taylor, 1887-1953  Search this
Ascher, Mary G. (Mary Goldman), b. 1900  Search this
Azzaretti, Faust  Search this
Bacon, Peggy, 1895-1987  Search this
Baer, Martin, 1895-1961  Search this
Ballin, Hugo, 1879-1956  Search this
Barlow, Myron, 1873-1937  Search this
Barmore, Charles  Search this
Barr, Charles H.  Search this
Barr, Norman, 1908-  Search this
Barrymore, Lionel, 1878-1954  Search this
Baumann, Gustave, 1881-1971  Search this
Beal, Reynolds, 1866-1951  Search this
Bellows, George, 1882-1925  Search this
Benson, Frank Weston, 1862-1951  Search this
Biddle, George, 1885-1973  Search this
Blackburn, Morris, 1902-1979  Search this
Blakelock, Ralph Albert, 1847-1919  Search this
Blanch, Arnold, 1896-1968  Search this
Blanch, Lucile, 1895-1981  Search this
Bluemner, Oscar, 1867-1938  Search this
Blumenschein, Ernest Leonard, 1874-1960  Search this
Bohm, Max, 1868-1923  Search this
Bohrod, Aaron  Search this
Bosa, Louis, 1905-  Search this
Breckenridge, Hugh H. (Hugh Henry), 1870-1937  Search this
Bridgman, Frederick Arthur, 1847-1928  Search this
Browne, George Elmer, 1871-1946  Search this
Bruce, Edward, 1879-1943  Search this
Brush, George de Forest, 1855-1941  Search this
Buck, Claude, 1890-1974  Search this
Burlin, Paul, 1886-1969  Search this
Burr, George Elbert, 1859-1939  Search this
Butler, Howard Russell, 1856-1934  Search this
Calder, Alexander Stirling, 1870-1945  Search this
Carroll, John, 1892-1959  Search this
Chamberlain, Samuel, 1895-1975  Search this
Cheffetz, Asa, 1896-1965  Search this
Christy, Howard Chandler, 1873-1952  Search this
Cole, Alphaeus Philemon, 1876-1988  Search this
Congdon, William, 1912-  Search this
Crane, Bruce, 1857-1937  Search this
Curran, Charles C. (Charles Courtney), 1861-1942  Search this
Daingerfield, Elliott, 1859-1932  Search this
Davey, Randall, 1887-1964  Search this
De Groot, Adelaide Milton, b. 1876  Search this
DeCamp, Joseph, 1858-1923  Search this
Dehn, Adolf, 1895-1968  Search this
Dessar, Louis Paul, 1867-1952  Search this
Dewing, Thomas Wilmer, 1851-1938  Search this
Diederich, William Hunt, 1884-1953  Search this
Dike, Phil, 1906-1990  Search this
Donoho, Gaines Ruger, 1857-1916  Search this
Duncan, Charles, b. 1892  Search this
Eakins, Susan Macdowell  Search this
Etnier, Stephen, 1903-1984  Search this
Farnsworth, Jerry, 1895-1982  Search this
Fechin, Nikolai Ivanovich, 1881-1955  Search this
Fenton, Beatrice, 1887-1983  Search this
Fitzgerald, James, 1899-1971  Search this
Flagg, James Montgomery, 1877-1960  Search this
Fredenthal, David, 1914-1958  Search this
French, Daniel Chester, 1850-1931  Search this
Fuchs, Emil, 1866-1929  Search this
Gallagher, Sears, 1869-1955  Search this
Ganso, Emil, 1895-1941  Search this
Gaspard, Leon, 1882-1964  Search this
Genth, Lillian Mathilde, 1876-1953  Search this
Gonzalez, Xavier, 1898-1993  Search this
Greenwood, Marion, 1909-1970  Search this
Gregory, John, 1879-1958  Search this
Gregory, Waylande, 1905-1971  Search this
Grosz, George, 1893-1959  Search this
Halpert, Samuel, 1884-1930  Search this
Hart, George Overbury, 1868-1933  Search this
Hartmann, Sadakichi, 1867-1944  Search this
Haskell, Ernest, 1876-1925  Search this
Hassam, Childe, 1859-1935  Search this
Heerman, Norbert Leo, b. 1891  Search this
Heinz, Charles, 1885-1955  Search this
Hennings, E. Martin, 1886-1956  Search this
Henri, Robert, 1865-1929  Search this
Hopkinson, Charles, 1869-1962  Search this
Ireland, Leroy, 1889-1970  Search this
Judson, Alice, d. 1948  Search this
Kalish, Max, 1891-1945  Search this
Katz, A. Raymond (Alexander Raymond), 1895-1974  Search this
Kingman, Dong, 1911-  Search this
Kroll, Leon, 1884-1974  Search this
Kronberg, Louis, 1872-1965  Search this
Kupferman, Lawrence Edward, 1909-1982  Search this
Laufman, Sidney, 1891-  Search this
Lawson, Ernest, 1873-1939  Search this
Lever, Hayley, 1876-1958  Search this
Lie, Jonas, 1880-1940  Search this
Linde, Ossip L.  Search this
Low, Will Hicok, 1853-1932  Search this
Lucioni, Luigi, 1900-  Search this
Lutz, Dan, 1906-  Search this
MacRae, Emma Fordyce, 1887-1974  Search this
Manship, Paul, 1885-1966  Search this
Melchers, Gari, 1860-1932  Search this
Metcalf, Willard Leroy, 1858-1925  Search this
Meyerowitz, William, 1887-1981  Search this
Milch, Albert, 1881-1951  Search this
Milch, Edward, 1865-1954  Search this
Moffett, Ross  Search this
Mora, F. Luis (Francis Luis), 1874-1940  Search this
Moran, Thomas, 1837-1926  Search this
Murphy, Hermann Dudley, 1867-1945  Search this
Murphy, John Francis, 1853-1921  Search this
Myers, Jerome, 1867-1940  Search this
Nagler, Edith Kroger, 1890-1986  Search this
Oberteuffer, Karl A. (Karl Amiard), 1908-1958  Search this
Ochtman, Leonard, 1854-1934  Search this
Parshall, DeWitt, 1864-1956  Search this
Pearson, Ralph M., 1883-1958  Search this
Perrine, Van Dearing, 1868 or 9-1955  Search this
Pittman, Hobson Lafayette, 1899 or 1900-1972  Search this
Pleissner, Ogden M.  Search this
Pollet, Joseph C., 1897-1979  Search this
Pousette-Dart, Nathaniel, 1886-1965  Search this
Pugh, Mabel, b. 1891  Search this
Pène Du Bois, Guy , 1884-1958  Search this
Redfield, Edward Willis, 1869-1965  Search this
Ritschel, William, 1864-1949  Search this
Romano, Umberto, 1906-  Search this
Rungius, Carl, 1869-1959  Search this
Ryder, Chauncey F., 1868-1949  Search this
Ryerson, Margery  Search this
Sample, Paul, 1896-1974  Search this
Sawyer, Wells, 1863-1960  Search this
Schofield, Walter Elmer, 1867-1944  Search this
Shapiro, David, 1916-  Search this
Sharp, Joseph Henry, 1859-1953  Search this
Sheets, Millard, 1907-1989  Search this
Shuster, Will  Search this
Speicher, Eugene Edward, 1883-1962  Search this
Speight, Francis, 1896-1989  Search this
Sterne, Maurice, 1878-1957  Search this
Sterner, Albert, 1863-1946  Search this
Tanner, Henry Ossawa, 1859-1937  Search this
Thayer, Abbott Handerson, 1849-1921  Search this
Trebilcock, Paul, 1902-1981  Search this
Tryon, Dwight William, 1849-1925  Search this
Twachtman, John Henry, 1853-1902  Search this
Ufer, Walter, 1876-1936  Search this
Varian, Dorothy, 1895-1985  Search this
Warneke, Heinz (Heinrich), 1895-1983  Search this
Watkins, Franklin Chenault, 1894-1972  Search this
Waugh, Frederick Judd, 1861-1940  Search this
Weir, John F. (John Ferguson), 1841-1926  Search this
Weir, Julian Alden, 1852-1919  Search this
White, Henry Cooke, 1861-1952  Search this
Wickey, Harry  Search this
Wiggins, Carleton, 1848-1932  Search this
Wiles, Irving Ramsay, 1861-1948  Search this
Woodward, Robert Strong, 1885-1957  Search this
Woodward, Stanley Wingate, 1890-1970  Search this
Wyeth, Andrew, 1917-2009  Search this
Zucker, Jacques, 1900-  Search this
Extent:
42.2 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Gallery records
Photographs
Date:
1911-1995
Summary:
The records of Milch Gallery measure 42.5 linear feet and date from 1911-1995. Edward Milch (1865-1953) opened the Edward Milch Gallery in New York City. In 1916, he formed a partnership with his brother Albert Milch (1881-1951), a gilder and framer, creating E. & A. Milch, Inc., a gallery specializing in American art. Harold C. Milch (1904-1981), Albert's son, was appointed a partner in 1944 and continued the business until his death. Business records of Milch Gallery, 1911-1968, include correspondence, sales records, inventories, financial records, printed matter, photographs, and legal documents. Later additions to the records date from 1922-1995 and include correspondence; artists' files; financial, sales, and stock records; printed material; and photographs.
Scope and Content Note:
The records of Milch Gallery document the business transactions of the corporation and the professional and personal relationships of the Milch brothers with the artists they represented, as well as with the larger community of artists and art dealers between 1911 and 1995. Unfortunately, early correspondence is sparse. In a letter responding to a 1951 request for historical information, Milch replied: "Several years ago [1947] we had to give up our gallery at 108 West 57th Street, and move to smaller quarters here. Since we had no room for old records, we had to destroy most of them."

Alphabetical files are comprised mainly of incoming correspondence from 1911 to 1962. Correspondence concerns arrangements for exhibitions, sales and consignments, advice to collectors and executors of estates, and routine business matters. A number of the artists represented in these files were friends of the Milch brothers and some of their letters mention their personal lives as well as their formal business with the Gallery. Collectors who routinely dealt with Milch Galleries included John Gellatly, Mary Blair, Hersey Egginton, Carlton Palmer, and Edward Coykendell; a three volume manuscript catalogue of Coykendell's collection is included. Among the estates handled by Milch were Willard Metcalf, John Twachtman, Abbott H. Thayer, Maurice Fromkes, and Thomas Moran.

Also found are sales records and other financial records such as general ledgers, sales and purchase records, and tax information.

Printed matter consists of gallery exhibition catalogs, checklists, invitations, announcements, publications, and scrapbooks. Many catalogs and checklists are annotated with prices and other information. A complete run of Milch Galleries Art Notes, issued intermittently from 1918-1928/29 is preserved with the gallery records. as is a scrapbook relating to early exhibitions held at the Edward Milch Galleries and E. & A. Milch, Inc., and artists represented by them.

Photographs included with the records are less voluminous than might be expected, and pictures of works of art predominate. There are also a very small number of exterior and interior photographs of Milch Gallery, photographs of people including artists, Edward and Albert Milch, and photographs of groups such as Ten American Artists and the Associated Dealers in American Paintings.

The 1995 and 2014 additions measure 3 linear feet and date from 1922-1995. Milch Gallery activities are documented through correspondence; artists' files; financial, sales, and stock records; printed material; and photographs.

See Appendix for a list of Milch Gallery exhibitions and checklists
Arrangement:
Records of the Milch Gallery are organized into seven series. With the exception of the alphabetical files, records are arranged by record type and then chronologically. Photographs are categorized by subject, with pictures of individuals arranged alphabetically by name, and works of art arranged alphabetically by artist.

Series 1: Alphabetical Files, 1911-1962

Series 2: Sales Records and Inventories, 1911-1969, undated

Series 3: Financial Records, 1914-1980, undated

Series 4: Printed Matter, 1996, 1910-1967, undated

Series 5: Photographs, 1903-circa 1944, undated

Series 6: Miscellaneous, 1916-1970, undated

Series 7: Addition to the Milch Gallery Records, 1922-1995 (Boxes 60-65, 3 linear feet)
Historical Note:
Between 1911 and 1916, prior to the establishment of the Milch Galleries, Austrian immigrant Edward Milch (1865-1953) operated the Edward Milch Galleries at 939 Madison Avenue 1911, mainly handling prints and providing framing services.

Albert Milch (1881-1951) was employed by a gilder and later a picture framer before becoming the business partner of his older brother. In 1916 they incorporated as E. & A. Milch (with Edward as President and Albert as Secretary of the corporation) and opened the Milch Galleries at 108 West 57th Street, New York City. During their partnership, Edward served as President and Albert as Secretary of the corporation. According to Joseph Gotlieb, a long-time employee, during this period Montross Gallery became inclined toward modern French art and the American artists associated with them began searching for galleries more sympathetic to their interests. "As Albert Milch was a framemaker to several of them, and as he was opening a new gallery in 1916 to specialize in American Art, some artists decided to let the Milch Galleries, and others, handle their work. It turned out to be a good arrangement for both sides, and a successful one" (letter from Joseph S. Gotleib to Susan Hobbs [National Museum of American Art], December 30, 1977).

From the beginning, Milch Galleries dealt in American art almost exclusively, representing living artists, handling the estates of recently deceased artists; in addition they acquired nineteenth century works for resale and accepted pieces on commission. Although framing and restoration services continued to be offered to customers, this aspect of the business soon diminished in importance.

Harold C. Milch (1904-1981), Albert's son, was affiliated with the business, and upon his father's retirement was appointed partner; after Albert died in 1951, Harold was sole proprietor, serving as both President and Secretary.

Milch Galleries moved to smaller quarters at 55 East 57th Street in 1947, and ten years later to 21 East 67th Street. In 1967, the name was changed to Milch Gallery and the business relocated to 1014 Madison Avenue. The gallery dissolved upon the death of Harold Milch. A third brother, David C. Milch, was also an art dealer, but was not associated with Milch Gallery.

1911 -- Edward Milch Galleries opens at 939 Madison Ave.

1912 -- First exhibition at Edward Milch Galleries

1916 -- Incorporation of E. & A. Milch; Edward Milch, President, and Albert Milch, Secretary; change of name to Milch Galleries and relocation to 108 West 57th St.

1918 -- Milch Galleries Art Notes begins publication

1944 -- Edward Milch retires; Albert Milch President, and Harold C. Milch [son of Albert], Secretary

1947 -- Milch Galleries moves to 55 East 57th St.

1951 -- Death of Albert Milch (1881-1951); Harold C. Milch, President and Secretary

1953 -- Death of Edward Milch (1865-1953)

1957 -- Milch Galleries moves to 21 East 67th St.

1966 -- Archives of American Art begins acquiring records of the Milch Galleries (gifts and loans from Milch Galleries)

1967 -- Relocation to 1014 Madison Ave., and name change to Milch Gallery

1981 -- Death of Harold C. Milch (1904-1981)

1986 -- Archives of American Art receives the bulk of Milch Gallery records (gift of Salander-O'Reilly Galleries)
Appendix: List of Milch Gallery Exhibitions and Checklists:
Items marked with an asterisk (*) are contained in the scrapbook rather than with the Milch Gallery exhibition catalogs.

Nov. 16-Dec. 7, 1912* -- Exhibition of 300 Original Sketches in Oil by 100 Well Known American Artists

Feb. 15-March 8, 1913* -- Glimpses of Nature We Love to See, Feast, and Dwell On

April 28-May 7, 1913* -- Portraits of Children and Grown-Ups by Miss Susan Ricker Knox

Oct. 18-Nov. 1, 1913* -- Small Paintings and Bronzes

Oct. 18-Nov. 1, 1913* -- Exhibition of Paintings and Sculptures by Noted American Artists

Feb. 9-21, 1914* -- Paintings by W. Herbert Dunton of The Old West

Oct. 17-31, 1914* -- Portraits in Oil, Miniatures, and Sculpture

Feb. 20-March 7, 1915* -- Paintings and Etchings by Gordon Mallet McCouch

April 26-May 8, 1915* -- Paintings by Frew W. Kost, N.A.

Nov. 7-19, 1915 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Matilda Browne

Nov. 15-30, 1915* -- Views of the Panama California Exposition and Landscapes of Southern California

Jan. 31-Feb. 12, 1916 -- Paintings by Garber, Pearson, Lathrop, and Spencer

Feb. 14-26, 1916* -- Landscapes by Walter Clark, N.A.

Feb. 14-26, 1916* -- Paintings by Guy Wiggins

Nov. 4-18, 1916* -- Opening Exhibition

Nov. 25-Dec. 9, 1916* -- Works by the Late Louis Loeb

Jan. 15-27, 1917* -- Paintings by Helen M. Turner

Jan. 30-Feb. 10, 1917* -- Paintings by Leonard Ochtman, N.A.

Feb. 14-24, 1917* -- Recent Paintings by William V. Schevill

March 6-24, 1917 -- Ten American Painters

March 13-24, 1917* -- George Bellows

March 14-24, 1917* -- Paintings by Frederick J. Waugh

March 26-April 7, 1917* -- Paintings by Howard Russell Butler, N.A.

April 10-21, 1917 -- Paintings by Harry F. Waltman and Howard Giles, and Sculptures by Willard D. Paddock

April 15-27, 1917* -- Paintings by Valentino Molina

April 24-May 5, 1917* -- Paintings by Thalia Millet

Oct. 27-Nov. 17, 1917* -- William Jean Beauley

Jan. 15-Feb. 15, 1918* -- Etchings, Dry-Point and Lithographs by Ernest Haskell

Jan. 28-Feb. 4, 1918 -- Sketches and Paintings by the "Nova Scotia Group"

Feb. 25-March 16, 1918* -- Paintings by Robert Henri

March 13-24, 1918 -- George Bellows

March 22-April 4, 1918* -- Paintings by H. Gabrielle Levey

April 8-, 1918* -- Etchings by Allen Lewis

Nov. 25-Dec. 16, 1918* -- Paintings by Edward H. Potthast, N.A.

Dec. 18-Jan. 16, 1918 -- Annual Holiday Exhibition of Selected Paintings of Limited Size by American Artists

Dec. 23-Jan. 10, 1919* -- Etchings and Dry-Points by Ernest Haskell

Jan. 13-25, 1919* -- Paintings by Mary Prindeville

Jan. 27-Feb. 13, 1919* -- With the A.E.F., Paintings and Drawings Made at the Front by S. J. Woolf

Feb. 14-26 [1919?]* -- Paintings by Arthur C. Goodwin

Feb. 18-March 1, 1919* -- Paintings by Jerome Myers

March 3-16, 1919* -- Recent Paintings of California by William Ritschel, N.A.

March 17-29, 1919 -- Recent Paintings by Lillian Genth, A.N.A.

March 28-April 9, 1919* -- Drawings of New York City by Peter Marcus

April 8-30*, 1919 -- Paintings by Leading American Artists

April 19-May 1*, 1919 -- Paintings by Valentino Molina

May 3-22, 1919 -- Recent American Sculpture

May 5-17*, 1919 -- Recent American Sculpture in Bronze, Wood, and Terra Cotta for the Town and Country House, the Grounds, and Garden

May 20-, 1919 -- Flag Pictures and Street Scenes by Childe Hassam

Nov. 16-Dec. 6, 1919 -- Childe Hassam

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1919 -- Exhibition of Works in the Various Mediums by Childe Hassam

Dec. 18-Jan. 16, 1920 -- Annual Holiday Exhibition of Selected Paintings of Limited Size by American Artists

Dec. 29-Jan. 15, 1920* -- Portraits and Other Paintings by Royston Nave

Feb. 2-14, 1920 -- George Biddle

Feb. 2-14, 1920* -- Oil Paintings, Water Colors, Pastels, Monotypes, Silver-Points and Etchings by George Biddle

Feb. 16-28, 1920* -- Paintings by Ossip L. Linde

March 1-12, 1920 -- Bruce Crane

March 1-13, 1920 -- Bruce Crane, A.N.A.

March 15-April 3, 1920 -- Willard L. Metcalf

April 5-20, 1920 -- Paintings

April 8-30 [1920] -- Exhibition of Paintings by Leading American Artists

April 15-May 1, 1920 -- Valentino Molina

Oct. 18-30 [1920?]* -- Paintings of New England and Drawings of the Devastated Towns of Flanders by George Wharton Edwards

Nov. 1-13, 1920 -- Six American Painters [Clark, Potthast, Snell, Nichols, Olinsky, and Volkert

Nov. 1-15, 1920 -- Paintings by Theresa F. Bernstein

Nov. 15-27, 1920 -- Childe Hassam

Nov. 21-Dec. 3, 1920* -- Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky

Dec., 1920* -- Exhibition by George Biddle

Dec. 1-21, 1920 -- Etchings and Color Etchings by William Meyerowitz

Dec. 27-Jan. 28, 1921 -- Albert Delbert Smith

circa 1920 -- Ossip L. Linde

circa 1920 -- William Meyrowitz

circa 1920 -- Exhibition

Jan. 10-29, 1921 -- Exhibition of Paintings by Brush, Crane, Dewing, Metcalf, Hassam, and Murphy

Jan. 31-Feb. 12, 1921 -- American Art

Feb. 14-26, 1921 -- Guy Wiggins

Feb. 14-26, 1921 -- Arthur G. Goodwin

Feb. 28-March 12, 1921 -- Paintings by Robert Henri

March 14-April 9, 1921 -- Paintings by Gari Melchers

March 28-April 9, 1921 -- Peter Marcus

April 11-23, 1921* -- Portraits and Figure Paintings by Edith Catlin Phelps

April 11-30, 1921 -- Paintings by Willard Metcalf

May 2-30, 1921 -- American Sculpture for the Town and Country House, the Garden, and the Grounds

Oct. 18-30 [1921?]* -- Paintings and Drawings by George Wharton Edwards

Oct. 24-Nov. 5, 1921 -- Portraits and Paintings of Old New Orleans by Wayman Adams

Nov. 7-19, 1921 -- Flower Paintings and Sculpture by Mathilde Browne

Nov. 7-19, 1921 -- Paintings in Oil and Water Color by George H. Clements

Nov. 19-Dec. 3, 1921 -- Sculpture-Gleb Derujinsky

Dec. 5-31, 1921 -- Works by Abbott H. Thayer, Including Important Paintings, Water Colors, and Drawings

circa 1921 -- Exhibition

Jan. 9-21, 1922 -- Paintings by Katherine Langhorne Adams

Jan. 9-21, 1922 -- Paintings of California by Douglass Ewell Parshall

Feb. 13-March 4, 1922 -- Paintings of Cape Ann by Harry A. Vincent, A.N.A.

March 6-25, 1922* -- Pastels of the Cascapedia River, Canada, by Arthur C. Goodwin

March 6-25, 1922 -- Connecticut Landscape Paintings by Wilson Irvine

March 27-April 15, 1922* -- Moonlight Motifs: Garden of the Gods, Colorado and Other Paintings by Robert Reid, N.A.

Dec. 26-Jan. 13, 1923 -- Paintings and Pastels by Henry C. White

Jan. 15-27, 1923* -- Paintings of Spain by William J. Potter

Jan. 29-Feb. 10, 1923 -- Water Colors of the South Sea Islands by William Ritschel, N.A.

Feb. 12-March 3, 1923 -- Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf

March 5-31, 1923 -- Paintings of the Far East by Leon Gaspard

March 19-31, 1923* -- Landscape Paintings by Guy Wiggins, A.N.A.

April 2-21, 1923* -- Portrait Drawings by Ercole Cartotto

April 19-May 6, 1923 -- Paintings by Leading American Artists

Oct. 1-20, 1923 -- Paintings by Sidney E. Dickinson, A.N.A.

Oct. 22- Nov. 3, 1923 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Mathilda Brown (Mrs. Frederick Van Wyck)

Nov. 5-17, 1923 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by William Gedney Bunce

Dec. 11-23, 1923* -- Water Colors by James Montgomery Flagg

Jan. 14-26, 1924 -- Exhibition of Nudes, Portraits, Landscapes and Genre by Eugene Paul Ullman

Feb. 18-March 8, 1924 -- Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf

March 27-April 5, 1924 -- Connecticut Landscapes by Guy Wiggins, A.N.A.

Dec. 1-27, 1924 -- Maurice Fromkes

Jan. 5-17, 1925 -- Paintings of the Pacific Coast by Armin Hansen

Jan. 19-31, 1925 -- Martha Walter

Feb. 16-March 7, 1925 -- Willard L. Metcalf

March 9-21, 1925 -- John Noble

March 23-April 11, 1925 -- Bruce Crane

May 4-16, 1925 -- Brynjulf Strandenaes Exhibition of Portraits

May 18-30, 1925 -- Paintings by Robert Brackman

Dec. 7-31, 1925 -- Paintings by the Late Willard Metcalf

Dec. 7-21, 1925 -- Sketches by Dorothea A. Dreier,

Jan. 11-23, 1926 -- Recent Landscape Paintings by Frank V. Du Mond

Jan. 25-Feb. 13, 1926 -- Smaller Paintings by Max Bohm

Feb. 15-March 6, 1926 -- Paintings of the Sea by William Ritschel

April 13-May 2, 1926 -- Jonas Lie

April 26-May 15, 1926 -- Landscapes and Street Scenes by William Jean Beauley

Nov. 15-27, 1926 -- California Marine Paintings and Water Colors by Armin Hansen

Nov. 29-Dec. 18, 1926 -- Water Colors by Frank W. Benson

Nov. 29-Dec. 18, 1926 -- Silver-Point Drawings by Ercole Cartotto

Jan. 10-22, 1927 -- Portraits by Millie Bruhl Frederick (Mrs. Leopold Fredrick)

Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1927 -- Paintings of Cornwall and Devonshire by W. Elmer Schofield

Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1927 -- Etchings by Teresa Cerutti Simmons, Watercolors by Will Simmons

Feb. 14-March 5, 1927 -- Sculpture by Heinz Warneke

March 28-April 16, 1927 -- Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth

April 18-30, 1927 -- Decorative Flower Paintings by Olin Howland

April 18-30, 1927 -- Recent Water Colors by John Whorf of Boston

Oct. 10-28, 1927 -- Decorative Embroideries by Georgiana Brown Harbeson

Nov. 14-26, 1927 -- Pastels and Etchings of Cambodia and China by Lucille Douglass

Nov. 28-Dec. 24, 1927 -- Works by Gari Melchers

Nov. 28-Dec. 24, 1927 -- Sculpture by Max Kalish

Dec. 26-Jan. 14, 1928 -- Water Color Exhibition of West African Native Types by Erick Berry; Also a Group of West African Pottery and Brass Figures Made by the Natives of Nigeria

Dec. 29-Jan. 14, 1928 -- Paintings by Joacb Dooyewaard

Jan. 14-26, 1928 -- Decorative Paintings by Jane Peterson

Feb. 7-April 29, 1928 -- Alfred Hutty

Feb. 13-25, 1928 -- Water Colors by Alice Judson

March 12-24, 1928 -- Etchings of Ancient Dances by Teresa Cerutti-Simmons and Wild Life by Will Simmons

March 12-24, 1928 -- An Important Exhibition of Paintings and Pastels by John H. Twachtman

March 12-24, 1928 -- Sculpture by Heinz Warnecke

March 26-April 14, 1928 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

April, 1928 -- Water Colors by William Ritschel, N.A.

April 15-May 5, 1928 -- Portrait Drawings in Pastel by Jessie Voss Lewis

Oct. 22-Nov. 3, 1928 -- Water Colors of France and Italy, and Etchings by Louis Wolchonok

Oct. 22-Nov. 3, 1928 -- Poetic Landscapes with Figures by Henry M. Rosenberg of Nova Scotia

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1928 -- Water Colors by Frank W. Benson

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1928 -- Water Colors of Architectural Subjects in France, Also Landscape and Figures by William de Leftwick Dodge

Dec. 1-28, 1928 -- Alfred Hutty

Dec. 3-24, 1928 -- Important Exhibition of Early and Recent Works by Childe Hassam of the American Academy of Arts and Letters

Dec. 3-24, 1928 -- Still Life Paintings by Ruth Payne Burgess

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1929 -- Drawings by Frank di Gioia

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1929 -- Memorial Exhibition, Water Color Sketches by Thomas Moran, N.A.

Dec. 27-Jan. 14, 1929 -- Erick Berry

Dec. 27-Jan. 14, 1929 -- Helen K. McCarthy Memorial Exhibition

Dec. 29-Jan. 14, 1929 -- Paintings by Jacob Dooyewaard

circa 1928 -- Indian and Animal Pictures and Bronzes by Edwin Willard Deming

Jan. 28-Feb. 9, 1929 -- Painitings of Western Life by F. Tenney Johnson

Jan. 28-Feb. 9, 1929 -- Paintings and Water Colors by Alice Judson

Feb. 11-23, 1929 -- Paintings and Drawings by Max Bohm

Feb. 11-23, 1929 -- Landscapes and Marines by Jay Connaway

Feb. 25-March 9, 1929 -- Water-Colors by Harold Putnam Browne

Feb. 25-March 9, 1929 -- Paintings by Truman Fassett

March 11-23, 1929 -- Recent Water Colors by C.E. Polowetski

March 11-23, 1929 -- Louis Ritman

March 25-April 6, 1929 -- Landscapes by Frank Vincent Du Mond

March 25-April 6, 1929 -- Water Colors by Armin Hansen of California

March 25-April 6, 1929 -- Sculptures by Roy Sheldon

April 8-20, 1929 -- Water Colors by John Whorf, Distinguished Young Boston Artist

Oct. 21-Nov. 2, 1929 -- Corners in Spain, An Exhibition of Paintings by Wells M. Sawyer

Nov. 4-17, 1929 -- Recent Sculpture by Heinz Warnecke

Nov. 4-16, 1929 -- Paintings of Ireland and Other Scenes by Power O'Malley

Nov. 18-30, 1929 -- Group of Recent Paintings by Hayley Lever

Nov. 18-30, 1929 -- Recent Water Colors and Etchings by Louis Wolchonok

Dec. 2-21, 1929 -- Paintings by Maurice Fromkes

Jan. 30-Feb. 11 [192?] -- Water Colors of Greek Temples in Sicily by Wm. De Leftwich Dodge

Feb. 2-15 [192?] -- Figure Paintings by Murray Bewley

March 15-April 3 [192?] -- Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf

March 28-April 16 [192?] -- Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth

April 2-21 [192?] -- Landscape Paintings by Bruce Crane, N.A

Oct. 17-29 [192?] -- Water Colors of the Rivera by Ferris Connah

Oct. 18-30 -- Paintings and Drawings by George Wharton Edwards

Oct. 25-Nov. 13 [192?] -- Recent Landscapes by John F. Carlson, N.A.

Oct. 25-Nov. 13 [192?] -- John F. Carlson

[192?] -- Indian and Animal Pictures and Bronzes by Edwin Willard Deming

Nov. 19-Dec. 1 [192?] -- Water Colors of Architectural Subjects in France, also Landscape and Figures by William De Leftwich Dodge

Jan. 20-Feb 1, 1930 -- West African Water Colors by Erick Berry

Jan. 20-Feb. 1, 1930 -- Paintings by Nelson C. White

Feb., 1930 -- Thelma Wood

Feb. 3-15, 1930 -- Paintings by Horace Brown

Feb. 17-March 1, 1930 -- Paintings by Francis Speight

Feb. 17-March 1, 1930 -- Paintings by Ruth Payne Burgess

March 3-15, 1930 -- Paintings by John Noble

March 17-29, 1930 -- Russian Paintings by Irwin D. Hoffman, Also a Group of Recent Watercolors

March 17-29, 1930 -- Alexander Warshawsky

March 31-April 12, 1930 -- Memorial Exhibition, Paintings and Watercolors of Sigurd Skou

March 31-April 12, 1930 -- Emmanuel Andrew Cavacos

April 14-26, 1930 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

Oct. 20-Nov. 1, 1930 -- Recent Paintings of Lake Como by Charles Warren Eaton

Nov. 3-15, 1930 -- Pastels and Etchings of Angkor and the Far East by Lucille Douglass

Nov. 17-29, 1930 -- Joseph Szekely

Nov. 17-29, 1930 -- Important Exhibiton of Paintings by a "Group of Americans"

Dec. 1-13, 1930 -- Diana Thorne and Canine Portraiture

Dec. 1-13, 1930 -- Recent Paintings of Ireland by Power O'Malley

Dec. 1-13, 1930 -- Paintings by Charles M. Cox of Boston

Jan. 19-31, 1931 -- Portraits by Jere R. Wickwire

Jan. 20-Feb. 1, 1931 -- Nelson C. White

Jan. 24-Feb. 7, 1931 -- Pastels and Etchings of Angkor and the Far East by Lucille Douglass

Feb. 2-24, 1931 -- Recent Paintings by Lillian Gentle

Feb. 2-24, 1931 -- Impressions of India and Palestine by Ruth Coleman

Feb. 16-28, 1931 -- Watercolors of Vermont Scenes and Other Views by Ruth Payne Burgess

Feb. 16-28, 1931 -- Martha Walter Recent Work in Oil and Watercolor

March 2-14, 1931 -- Recent Paintings by Alice Judson

March 2-28, 1931 -- Paintings & Drawings by Gari Melchers

March 16-28, 1931 -- Recent Watercolors by Harold Putnam Brown

March 30-April 11, 1931 -- Paintings by Louis Kronberg

March 30-April 11, 1931 -- Watercolors by John Whorf

April 13-25, 1931 -- Americans by American Artists, Exhibition of Portraits

April 13-25, 1931 -- Louis Kronberg

April 13-25, 1931 -- Portraits and Crayon Heads by Ferris Connah

April 13-May 2, 1931 -- Abbott H. Thayer

Sept. 22-Oct. 6, 1931 -- Water Colors by Gladys Brannigan, Alice Judson, Margery Ryerson

Oct. 19-30, 1931 -- Portraits by William Steene

Nov. 2-7, 1931 -- Portraits and Sketches by Maria Kammerer under the Patronage of Countess Laszlo Szechenyi

Nov. 9-21, 1931 -- Paintings by Bessie Lasky

Nov. 23-Dec. 5, 1931 -- Recent Oils, Water Colors and Etchings by Joseph Margulies

Dec. 7-21, 1931 -- Recent Paintings by George Wharton Edwards

Dec. 7-19, 1931 -- Paintings and Etchings of African and American Big Game by Major A. Radclyffe Dugmore

Dec. 7-19, 1931 -- Watercolors of Yucatan, "Land of the Mayas" by William de Leftwich Dodge

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1932 -- Water Colors of the Yellowstone and Mexican Series by Thomas Moran, N.A.

Jan. 11-23, 1932 -- Paintings, Watercolors and Etchings of Animals by Sybilla Mittell Weber

Jan. 25-Feb. 6, 1932 -- Paintings by George Oberteuffer, Member of the Salon d'Automne, Paris

Feb. 8-March 5, 1932 -- Important 19th and 20th Century American Painters

March 7-19, 1932 -- Paintings by Mrs. B. King Couper

March 7-19, 1932 -- Drawings by Maurice Sterne, Ernest Fiene, Alexander Brook, yasuo Kuniyoski, Bernard Karfiol, Peggy Bacon, and Leon Kroll

March 28-April 9, 1932 -- Watercolors by John Whorf

April 11-30, 1932 -- Forty Years of American Art

Oct. 3-15, 1932 -- New Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 19-Nov. 5, 1932 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Nov. 7-30, 1932 -- Paintings by Edward Bruce

circa 1932 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Jan.30-Feb. 25, 1933 -- Important Exhibition of Paintings by Thomas Eakins

March 6-25, 1933 -- 19th and 20th Century Watercolors

March 27-April 14, 1933 -- Paintings by Francis Speight

April 17-May 6, 1933 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

May 15-31, 1933 -- 19th Century American Landscape Artists

Nov. 27-Dec., 1933 -- Water Colors by Emil Holzhaur

Feb. 26-March 17, 1934 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier

March 19-April 7, 1934 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

April 16-May 5, 1934 -- Bali Studies by Maurice Sterne

June-Aug., 1934 -- Paintings by American Artists

Sept., 1934 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 15-Nov. 3, 1934 -- New and Recent Paintings by American Artists

Nov. 5-21, 1934 -- Paintings by Sidney Laufman

Nov. 26-Dec., 1934 -- Recent Vermont Landscapes by Edward Bruce

circa 1934 -- American Figure Paintings of the 19th and 20th Century

Jan. 7-26, 1935 -- Paintings and Watercolors from the Samuel Halpert Estate

Feb. 4-28, 1935 -- Small Paintings by 19th and 20th Century American Artists

March 4-22, 1935 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etneir

March 25-April 13, 1935 -- Water Colors by John Whorf

April 22-May 11, 1935 -- Figure and Landscape Studies by Leon Kroll

May 20-June, 1935 -- Group Exibhition of Paintings

Summer, 1935 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 1-26, 1935 -- Paintings by Childe Hassam

Oct. 28-Nov. 16, 1935 -- Watercolors by Millard Sheets

through Dec., 1935 -- Paintings by Americans

Jan. 1936 -- Paintings by Americans

Feb. 3-29, 1936 -- Important Exhibition of 19th and 20th Century American Painters

March 2-21, 1936 -- Stephen Etnier

March 30-April 19, 1936 -- Watercolors by John Whorf

May 18-June, 1936 -- Paintings by American Artists

Summer, 1936 -- Paintings by American Artists

September, 1936 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 12-31, 1936 -- Contemportary Viewpoint

through Nov. 30, 1936 -- 19th and 20th Century American Figure Paintings

circa 1936 -- Landscapes--Contemporary Viewpoint

Jan. 11-30, 1937 -- Selected Landscapes

Feb., 1937 -- Contemporary American Sculpture

March 15-April 3, 1937 -- Watercolors by Millard Sheets

April 12-30, 1937 -- John Whorf

April 27-May 16, 1937 -- Maurice Sterne

May, 1937 -- Paintings by American Artists

Summer, 1937 -- Paintings

Oct. 1-15, 1937 -- Recent Watercolors

Oct. 18-Nov. 6, 1937 -- Paintings by Lucille Blanche

Nov. 8-30, 1937 -- Paintings by American Artists

Dec. 6-24, 1937 -- Watercolors by Lester Field

Jan. 3-22, 1938 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Jan. 24-Feb. 5, 1938 -- Paintings by Margaret Cooper

Feb. 7-26, 1938 -- Colonial Portraits

March 7-26, 1938 -- Recent Oils and Watercolors by Millard Sheet

April 4-23, 1938 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

Summer, 1938 -- Paintings by American Artists

through Oct., 1938 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 24-Nov. 12, 1938 -- Recent Watercolors by Karl Oberteuffer

Nov. 21-Dec. 17, 1938 -- Paintings for the Home by American Artists

Jan. 16-Feb. 4, 1939 -- Recent Paintings by Floyd Clymer

Feb. 6-25, 1939 -- Harry Hering

March 6-31, 1939 -- Figure Paintings by American Artists

April 3-22, 1939 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May 15-June 3, 1939 -- Recent Watercolors by Millard Sheets

Summer, 1939 -- Selected Group of Paintings by American Artists

Sept., 1939 -- Paintings and Watercolors by American Artists

through Oct. 13, 1939 -- Recent Paintings by a Group of American Artists

Oct. 16-Nov. 4, 1939 -- Recent Paintings by Saul Schary

Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1939 -- Toreros and Dancers of Spain and Mexico by Carlos Ruano Llopis

Dec., 1939 -- Paintings for the Home

Nov. 5-17 [193?] -- Table Portraits by Eulabee Dix

[193?] -- Paintings by American Artists

Jan. 2-27, 1940 -- Stephen Etnier

Feb. 12-March 2, 1940 -- Recent Watercolors by Robert Carson

March 11-30, 1940 -- Daniel Serra Paintings

April 8-27, 1940 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 28-May 18, 1940 -- Rubin Recent Paintings

through June 29, 1940 -- Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

through Sept. 28, 1940 -- Summer Exhibition of Paintings by a Selected Group of Early and Contemporary American Artists

Oct. 1-19, 1940 -- Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Oct. 21-Nov. 9, 1940 -- Recent Watercolors by Allen Ingles Palmer

Nov. 18-Dec. 7, 1940 -- Helen Sawyer

Dec., 1940 -- Selected Paintings for the Home, and A Group of Original Studies in Color by Maurice Sterne

Jan. 13-Feb. 8, 1941 -- Watercolors by American Artists

Feb. 17-March 15, 1941 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier, Sidney Laufman, and Francis Speight

April 7-26, 1941 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 28-May 17, 1941 -- Remembrances of South America and British West Indies by Manicol

May 19-June 30, 1941 -- Group of Paintings by Selected Contemporary American Artists

Summer, 1941 -- Exhibition of Selected Paintings by American Artists

Sept., 1941 -- A Selected Group of Paintings by Americna Artists

Oct. 6-25, 1941 -- Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Oct. 27-Nov. 15, 1941 -- Eliot O'Hara Watercolors

Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1941 -- Recent Paintings by Jay Connaway

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1941 -- Recent Watercolors by Richard A. Kimball

Dec. 8-27, 1941 -- Edith Blum Paintings

Jan. 5-24, 1942 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

through Feb. 28, 1942 -- Selected Paintings by a Group of Contemporary American Artists

March 9-28, 1942 -- New Talents Presented by the Gloucester Society of Artists

April 6-25, 1942 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May, 1942 -- Selected Paintings by Contemporary American Artists

June 2-13, 1942 -- Yun Gee

Summer, 1942 -- Selected Paintings by Early and Contemporary American Artists

Summer, 1942 -- Paintings by Selected American Artists

Oct. 5-31, 1942 -- Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Nov. 9-30, 1942 -- Watercolors by American Artists

Jan. 18-Feb. 6, 1943 -- Paintings by Yovan Radenkovitch

April 4-24, 1943 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 26-May 15, 1943 -- Paintings and Watercolors by Childe Hassam

May 25-June 5, 1943 -- Exhibition by Gladys Irene Cook

June, 1943 -- Selected Paintings by American Artists

Summer, 1943 -- Exhibition of Paintings by American Artists

Sept., 1943 -- Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Oct. 4-23, 1943 -- Paintings by Yun Gee

Nov., 1943 -- Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1944 -- Recent Watercolors by James Fitzgerald

Feb. 14-March 4, 1944 -- Paintings by Sidney Laufman

March 6-25, 1944 -- Paintings by Jessie Ansbacher

April 3-22, 1944 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May, 1944 -- Paintings by Important American Artists

Summer, 1944 -- Exhibition of Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists

Summer, 1944 -- Exhibition of Selected Paintings by a Group of American Artists

Oct. 2-21, 1944 -- Recent Paintings by Jay Connaway

Oct. 23-Nov. 11, 1944 -- Harry Hering

Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1944 -- Paintings by Hobson Pittman

Dec., 1944 -- Paintings for the Home by American Artists

Jan. 3-13, 1945 -- Paintings by Therese Steinhardt

Jan. 22-Feb. 10, 1945 -- Louis Ritman

Feb. 18-, 1945 -- Memorial Exhibition, Paintings and Pastels by William Henry Singer, Jr., N.A.

Feb. 19-March 10, 1945 -- Recent Watercolors by Eliot O'Hara, A.N.A. (Elect)

March, 1945 -- Paintings by a Selected Group of Contemporary Artists

April 9-28, 1945 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May, 1945 -- Paintings by American Artists, Late 19th and Early 20th Century

Summer, 1945 -- Paintings by a Selected Group of Contemporary American Artists

Oct., 1945 -- Paintings by a Group of Selected American Artists

Oct. 22-Nov. 10, 1945 -- Helen Sawyer

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1945 -- Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Nov. 19-Dec. 8, 1945 -- Hilde Kayn

Dec., 1945 -- Paintings for the Home by American Artists

Dec. 31-Jan. 19, 1946 -- Paintings by Stpehen Etnier

Jan. 28-Feb. 16, 1946 -- Paintings by Alexandra Pregel

Feb. 18-March 9, 1946 -- W.H. Singer

March 11-30, 1946 -- Paintings by American Artists

April 8-27, 1946 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

Summer, 1946 -- Paintings by 19th and 20th Century Americans

Oct. 7-26, 1946 -- Recent Watercolors by Allen Ingles Palmer

Oct. 28-Nov. 16, 1946 -- Paintings by Ferdinand Warren

Nov. 18-Dec. 7, 1946 -- Louis Di Valentin

Dec. 9-29, 1946 -- Recent Watercolors by Wm. F.C. Ewing and Richard A. Kimball

Jan., 1947 -- Paintings by Selected American Artists

Jan. 13-Feb. 1, 1947 -- Gerrit V. Sinclair Paintings

Feb. 3-21, 1947 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

Feb. 24-March 15, 1947 -- Childe Hassam Paintings

March 31-April 19, 1947 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 21-May 10, 1947 -- Pastels of Charleston by Hobson Pittman

June 2-13, 1947 -- Yun Gee

Oct. 6-25, 1947 -- Special Exhibition of American Paintings Honoring the Great Artists Who Have Been Shown in Our Galleries

Oct. 27-Nov. 15, 1947 -- New Paintings, Oil Studies, and Drawings by Leon Kroll

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1947 -- F. Douglas Greenbowe Watercolors

Jan. 19-Feb. 7, 1948 -- Paintings by Alexandria Pregel

March 22-April 3, 1948 -- American Art

March 22-April 3, 1948 -- Paintings by Artists Equity Association Members

May, 1948 -- Paintings by a Group of Selected American Artists

May 24-June 5, 1948 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 16th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 5-23, 1948 -- Impressions of New York

Oct. 25-Nov. 13, 1948 -- Paintings by Ernest Lawson

Nov. 15-27, 1948 -- Sculpture by Eleanor M. Mellon

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1949 -- Drawings by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 10-29, 1949 -- Six Watercolorists [Greenbowie, Knauth, Newman, Palmer, Ricci and Whorf]

Jan. 31-Feb. 19, 1949 -- New Paintings by Ferdinand Warren

Feb. 21-March 12, 1949 -- Paintings by Louis Di Vanentin

April 4-23, 1949 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 25-May 7, 1949 -- Paintings by Mildred Hayward

May 9-21, 1949 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 17th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

June 17-July 5, 1949 -- Paintings by Guy Pene DuBois

Oct. 4-29, 1949 -- Opening Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors by 19th and 20th Century American Artists

Oct. 24-Nov. 12, 1949 -- Recent Watercolors by Henry Edmiston

Nov. 14-Dec. 3, 1949 -- Paintings by John H. Twachtman

Dec. 5-24, 1949 -- F. Douglas Greenbowe Watercolors

[194?] -- Paintings for the Home by American Artists

June [194?] -- 2-13Yun Gee

Jan. 9-28, 1950 -- Paintings by Gordon Samstag

Jan. 30-Feb. 18, 1950 -- George C. Ault Memorial Exhibition

Feb. 20-March 11, 1950 -- Recent Paintings by David Burr Moreing

March 13-April 1, 1950 -- Paintings by Frank di Gioia

April 3-22, 1950 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 24-May 13, 1950 -- Paintings by Contemporary American Artists

May 15-27, 1950 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 18th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 2-21, 1950 -- Recent Paintings by Benjamin Kopman

Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1950 -- Paintings by Stephen Etnier

Dec. 4-30, 1950 -- Special Exhibition of American Paintings in Honor of the Philadelphia Museum of Art Diamond Jubilee

through Dec. 23, 1950 -- Watercolors and Drawings by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 8-27, 1951 -- New Gouaches of the Circus and Theatre by Walter Philipp

Jan. 29-Feb. 17, 1951 -- Louis Ritman Paintings

Feb. 19-March 10, 1951 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

March 12-31, 1951 -- Paintings, Panels, Figures of Africa, Belgian Congo, Bechuanaland, and Rhodesia by Jay Robinson

April 2-21, 1951 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 24-May 12, 1951 -- Sculpture and Drawings of Nicolaus Koni

May 21-June 1, 1951 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 19th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 22-Nov. 10, 1951 -- Recent Paintings by Thomas Blagden

Nov. 12-Dec. 1, 1951 -- Recent Paintings by David Burr Moreing

Dec., 1951 -- Group Exhibition

Jan. 7-26, 1952 -- Paintings of Italy and "Little Italy" by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 28-Feb. 16, 1952 -- London to Algiers, Recent Watercolors by Eliot O'Hara, N.A.

Feb. 18-March 8, 1952 -- Recent Paintings by Jacques Zucker

April 7-26, 1952 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

April 28-May. 10, 1952 -- Paintings by Alexandra Pregel

May 12-24, 1952 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 20th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 28-Nov. 15, 1952 -- Paintings by John Sharp

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1952 -- Stephen Etnier: Recent Paintings

Dec. 8-27, 1952 -- Childe Hassam Watercolors

Jan. 5-24, 1953 -- Jay Robinson

Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1953 -- Iver Rose

Feb. 16-March 7, 1953 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

April 6-25, 1953 -- Recent Watercolors by John Whorf

May 18-29, 1953 -- Richard Whorf

May 18-29, 1953 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 21st Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

June, 1953 -- Paintings and Watercolors by 19th and 20th Century American Artists

Oct., 1953 -- Paintings and Watercolors by American Artists

Oct. 26-Nov. 14, 1953 -- Recent Paintings by David Burr Moreing

Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1953 -- Ogden W. Pleissner Recent Paintings

Dec. 7-30, 1953 -- Recent Landscapes by Sidney Laufman

Jan. 4-23, 1954 -- Paintings of New York's "Little Italy" by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 25-Feb. 13, 1954 -- Round the World by Watercolor with Eliot O'Hara, N.A.

Feb. 15-March 6, 1954 -- Hobson Pittman

March 8-27, 1954 -- Jay Robinson: Kentucky, Part II

April 5-24, 1954 -- John Whorf Watercolors

May 17-28, 1954 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 22nd Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 25-Nov. 13, 1954 -- Recent Watercolors by James Vance

Nov. 15-Dec. 4, 1954 -- Stephen Etnier Recent Paintings

Dec. 6-24, 1954 -- Recent Paintings by Thomas Blagden

Jan. 3-22, 1955 -- Recent Paintings by Jacques Zucker

Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1955 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

Feb. 14-March 5, 1955 -- Paintings of Spain and Her People by Maurice Fromkes

April 25-May 14, 1955 -- Gluckmann Recent Paintings

May 16-27, 1955 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 23rd Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Oct. 24-Nov. 12, 1955 -- Paintings and Gouaches by John Taylor

Nov. 14-Dec. 3, 1955 -- Paintings and Panels by Jay Robinson of West and Central Africa

Dec. 5-30, 1955 -- Childe Hassam and American Impressionism

Jan., 1956 -- Recent Paintings by a Group of American Artists

Feb. 6-25, 1956 -- F. Douglas Greenbowe Watercolors

March, 1956 -- Group Exhibition

April 9-28, 1956 -- John Whorf Watercolors

May, 1956 -- Paintings by a Group of 18 American Artists

May 7-19, 1956 -- Paintings by New York Artists, 24th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group

Nov. 5-24, 1956 -- Stephen Etnier Recent Paintings

Nov. 27-Dec. 15, 1956 -- Ogden M. Pleissner Recent Paintings

Dec. 1-Jan. 19, 1957 -- Jay Robinson Paintings in Fired Enamel on Copper

Feb. 11-March 2, 1957 -- Recent Paintings by Thomas Blagden

March 4-23, 1957 -- Adolph Dehn

April 15-May 4, 1957 -- John Whorf Watercolors

Oct. 28-Nov. 16, 1957 -- Recent Still Life Paintings by Aaron Bohrod

Jan. 13-Feb. 8, 1958 -- Recent Paintings by a Group of Contemporary Americans

Feb. 10-March 8, 1958 -- Long Island Paintings by Childe Hassam

March 10-29, 1958 -- Paintings by Louis Di Valentin

March 31-April 19, 1958 -- Recent Paintings by Sidney Laufman

April 21-May 10, 1958 -- John Whorf Watercolors

May, 1958 -- Americans: 1865-1925

June, 1958 -- Exhibit to Benefit Friends of the Whitney Museum

June 3-27, 1958 -- American Paintings and Sculpture

Oct. 6-25, 1958 -- Recent Paintings by David Shapiro

Oct. 27-Nov. 15, 1958 -- Stephen Etnier Recent Paintings

Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1958 -- Paul Sample Recent Paintings

Dec. 8-24, 1958 -- Recent Drawings and Watercolors of France, Italy, Spain, and North Africa by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 19-Feb. 7, 1959 -- Marion Greenwood Paintings

March 2-21, 1959 -- Leon Kroll Paintings and Drawings

March 23-April 18, 1959 -- Elmer L. Mac Rae Forgotten Artist of the 1913 Armory Show

May 4-23, 1959 -- Philip Visson

Oct., 1959 -- Paintings by American Artists

Oct. 26-Nov. 14, 1959 -- Recent Painting by Aaron Bohrod

Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1959 -- Ogden M. Pleissner Recent Paintings

Dec. 7-30, 1959 -- Recent Oils and Watercolors by Thomas Blagden

Jan. 18-Feb. 6, 1960 -- Elmer L. Mac Rae, Re-Discovered Artist of the 1913 Armory Show and a Founder of "The Pastellists"

through Jan. 15, 1960 -- Paintings by American Artists

March 14-April 2, 1960 -- Xavier Gonzalez Recent Paintings

April 4-23, 1960 -- Paintings by Louis Bosa

April 25-May 14, 1960 -- Grigory Gluckmann

May-June, 1960 -- Group of Contemporary Armerican Artists

Oct. 10-29, 1960 -- Adolf Dehn Caseins and Watercolors

Oct. 31-Nov. 19, 1960 -- Stephen Etnier

Dec., 1960 -- Paintings for the Home

Jan., 1961 -- Group Exhibition, 19th and 20th Century Americans

Jan. 30-Feb. 18, 1961 -- Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci

Feb. 20-March 11, 1961 -- Frank di Gioia Recent Paintings

March 20-April 8, 1961 -- David Fredenthal Memorial Exhibition

April 10-29, 1961 -- Allen Tucker

May, 1961 -- Contemporary American Artists

June-July, 1961 -- 19th & 20th Century American Artists

Oct. 10-28, 1961 -- David Shapiro Recent Paintings

Oct. 31-Nov. 18, 1961 -- Aaron Bohrod

Nov. 21-Dec. 9, 1961 -- Thomas Fransioli

Feb. 6-24, 1962 -- Retrospective Exhibition, Maurice Sterne

March 6-24, 1962 -- Three Watercolorists: Childe Hassam, John Whorf, and David Fredenthal

April 3-21, 1962 -- Thomas Blagden

April 24-May 12, 1962 -- Grigory Gluckmann

Summer, 1962 -- Gallery Group of Contemporary Americans

Sept., 1962 -- 19th & 20th Century American Artists

Oct., 1962 -- Gallery Group of Contemporary Americans

Oct. 30-Nov. 17, 1962 -- Stephen Etnier

Nov. 21-Dec. 8, 1962 -- Pleissner Recent Paintings

Dec., 1962 -- Group Exhibition

Jan. 22-Feb. 9, 1963 -- Paul Sample Recent Paintings

Feb. 11-March 2, 1963 -- Group of Contemporary Americans

March 5-23, 1963 -- Gouaches by John Taylor

March 26-April 13, 1963 -- Fletcher Martin Recent Paintings

April-May, 1963 -- Gallery Group-Contemporary Americans

Oct. 8-26, 1963 -- David Shapiro Recent Work

Oct. 30-Nov. 16, 1963 -- Xavier Gonzalez Recent Watercolors

Nov. 19-Dec. 7, 1963 -- New Paintings by Aaron Bohrod

April, 1964 -- Watercolors and Pastels

April 21-May 9, 1964 -- Grigory Gluckmann

May 13-29, 1964 -- Frank di Gioia Recent Paintings

Oct., 1964 -- Group Exhibition

Nov. 3-21, 1964 -- Stephen Etnier

Nov. 24-Dec. 12, 1964 -- Thomas Blagden

Jan., 1965 -- Comtemporary American Artists

Feb. 2-14, 1965 -- Figure Paintings by Murray Bewley

Feb. 2-14, 1965 -- Exhibition by George Biddle

Feb. 11-23, 1965 -- Paintings and Drawings by Max Bohm

Feb. 14-26, 1965 -- Paintings by Arthur C. Goodwin

Feb. 16-28, 1965 -- Water Colors by Matilda Browne

Feb. 16-March 6, 1965 -- Water Colors by Adolf Dehn

March, 1965 -- 19th and 20th Century American Artists

March 1-13, 1965 -- Bruce Crane, N.A.

March 6-25, 1965 -- Pastels of the Cascapedia River, Canada, by Arthur C. Goodwin

March 26-April 7, 1965 -- Paintings by Howard Russell Butler, N.A.

March 23-April 10, 1965 -- Paintings by Dan Lutz

March 28-April 16, 1965 -- Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth

April 2-21, 1965 -- Landscape Paintings by Bruce Crane, N.A.

April 13-May 1, 1965 -- Paintings by Louis Bosa

April 16-28, 1965 -- Water Colors and Etchings by Adolphe W. Blondheim

May, 1965 -- Gallery Contemporaries

Oct. 25-Nov. 13, 1965 -- Recent Landscapes by John F. Carlson, N.A.

Oct. 26-Nov. 13, 1965 -- Twenty-Four New Paintings by Aaron Bohrod, Artist in Residence, University of Wisconsin

Nov. 2-14, 1965 -- Paintings by Ann Crane

Nov. 5-17, 1965 -- Memorial Exhibition of Paintings of Venice by Wm. Gedney Bunce, N.A.

Nov. 7-19, 1965 -- Paintings and Sculpture by Matilda Browne

Nov. 16-Dec. 4, 1965 -- Electra Bostwick

Dec. 7-30, 1965 -- Recent Drawings and Watercolors of European Countries and North Africa by Frank di Gioia

Jan. 11-29, 1966 -- Georges Schreiber Watercolors: 1963-1965

Jan.-Feb., 1966 -- 19th and 20th Century American Artists

Feb.-March, 1966 -- Group Exhibition

June, 1966 -- Group Exhibition

Oct. 11-29, 1966 -- Thomas Blagden

Nov. 1-19, 1966 -- Stephen Etnier

Nov. 22-Dec. 10, 1966 -- Pleissner

Jan. 24-Feb. 11, 1967 -- Xavier Gonzalez

April, 1967 -- Group Exhibition

April 18-May 6, 1967 -- Grigory Gluckmann

July, 1967 -- Group Exhibition

undated -- Etchings and Color-Etchings

undated -- Etchings of China and Cambodia by Lucille Douglass

undated -- Thomas Jefferson Bust in Bronze by Robert Aitken, N.A.

undated -- Paintings by Ossip L. Linde

undated -- Etchings by William Meyerowitz

undated -- Recent Screens and Panels by Roy Mac Nicol

undated -- Summer Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors by 19th and 20th Century American Artists

undated -- Paintings by Clement

undated -- Important Works in Paintings and Sculpture by Leading American Artists

Jan. 3-14, undated -- Armin Hansen

Jan. 8-27, undated* -- Recent Etchings by William Meyerowitz

Jan. 8-31, undated -- Group of American Figure Paintings, 19th and 20th Century

Jan. 9-21, undated -- Paintings by Katherine Langhorne Adams

Jan. 16-28, undated -- Paintings by Dewitt Parshall, N.A., and Douglass Parshall, N.A.

Jan. 23-Feb. 11, undated -- Paintings by Bruce Crane, Elliott Daingerfield, Granville Smith, and F. Ballard Williams

Jan. 27-Feb. 11, undated -- Willam de Leftwick Dodge

Jan. 28-Feb. 16, undated -- Paintings by Gari Melchers

Jan. 29-Feb. 10, undated -- Paintings of the California Coast by Armin Hansen

Jan. 30-Feb. 11, undated -- Sigrud Skou

Feb. 13-25, undated -- Water Colors by Alice Judson

Feb. 13-25, undated -- Paintings by Guy Wiggins, N.A.

Feb. 13-March 11, undated -- Paintings by H.T. Keasbey

Feb. 15-March 5, undated -- Frederic James

Feb. 17-March 1, undated -- Silver Point Drawings by Thelma E. Wood

Feb. 18-March 6, undated -- Landcapes, Nature Moods Expressed in Terms of Light by Julie Mathilde Morrow

Feb. 18-March 8, undated -- Paintings of Venice, Rome and French Landscape, also Pastel Drawings of the Battle Sectors of the 26th Division, A.E.F. by J. Alden Twachtman

Feb. 27-March 10, undated -- Portrait Busts and Drawings by Alexander Portnoff

March 5-17, undated* -- Pastels of the Hudson River by Arthur C. Goodwin

March 7-16, undated -- Paintings of Africa and Spain by Lillian Genth

March 7-26, undated -- Sigurd Skou

March 8-20, undated -- Paintings by Sigurd Skou

March 10-22, undated -- MacDowell Club of New York City Annual Exhibition of Paintings

March 22-April 10, undated -- Paintings of the Cathedrals of France by Pieter Van Veen

March 26-April 12, undated -- Paintings by E. Martin Hennings

March 26-April 14, undated -- Recent Etchings by Elias M. Grossman

March 28-April 16, undated -- Martha Walter Water Colors of Spain and North Africa

April 5-17, undated -- Paintings by Ernest L. Blumenschein, Victor Huggins, Walter Ufer

April 7-19, undated -- Figure Paintings by Louis Ritman

April 12-23, undated -- Portraits and Figure Paintings by Edith Catlin Phelps

April 12-24, undated -- Paintings of American Gardens by Abbott Graves

April 16-28, undated -- Portrait Drawings in Pastel by Jessie Voss Lewis (Mrs. H.L. Daingerfield Lewis)

April 19-May 1, undated -- Paintings by Valentino Molina

April 21-May 3, undated -- Paintings of Tahiti and California by William Ritschel, N.A.

April 21-May 3, undated -- Leonard Lopp, Glacier Park Artist

April 22-May 15, undated -- Sculpture for House, Garden & Grounds by Leading American Artists, and Pottery by Clara L. Poillon

April 24-May 5, undated -- Paintings by Thalia Millett

April 26-May 15, undated -- Dan Lutz, Mighican Summer and Mexican Sojourn

April 26-May 15, undated -- William H. Singer

April 27-May 16, undated -- Recent Paintings by Gluckmann

May 3-28, undated -- Exhibition of Sculpture for Garden and Grounds by Leading Sculptors

May 5-17, undated -- Recent American Sculpture in Bronze, Wood and Terra Cotta for the Town and Country House, Grounds and Garden

Oct. 11-23, undated -- Paintings by Anna Heyward Taylor

Oct. 25-Nov. 13, undated -- Water Colors by Alice Judson

Oct. 27-Nov. 15, undated -- Paintings and Etchings by William Auerbach-Levy

Oct. 30-Nov. 11, undated* -- Connecticut Landscape Paintings by Robert Nisbet, A.N.A.

Oct. 31-Nov. 12, undated -- Paintings of China and Tibet by Alice Job

Oct. 31-Nov. 14, undated -- Drawings by James Wilkie

Nov. 5-17, undated -- Paintings of Venice

Nov. 15-27, undated* -- Water Colors by Childe Hassam

Nov. 16-Dec. 5, undated -- Recent Etchings by Alfred Hutty

Nov. 16-Dec. 5, undated -- Paintings by W. Elmer Schofield

Nov. 17-29, undated -- Paintings and Etchings by Power O'Malley

Nov. 18-30, undated -- Recent Work in Water Color and Etching by Louis Wolchonok

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, undated -- Winter Landscapes in Water Color by Walter Launt Palmer, N.A.

Nov. 19-Dec. 1, undated -- Painter Friends, Robert H. Nisbet, Guy C, Wiggins, Edward C. Volkert, Wilson Irvine, George M. Bruestle, and Carl J. Nordell

Nov. 23-, undated -- Landscapes by Ault, Brook, Coleman, Karfiol, Ritman, Speight, Sterne, and Weber

Nov. 23-Dec. 6, undated -- Portraits of America's Most Distinguished Women by Leon Gordon

Nov. 24-Dec. 3, undated -- Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky

Nov. 26-Dec., undated -- Exhibition of Recent Vermont Landscapes by Edward Bruce

Nov. 26-Dec. 5, undated -- Alfred Hutty

Nov. 27-Dec. 9, undated -- Paintings by Sigure Schou

Dec. 1-27, undated -- Works Painted in Spain by Maurice Fromkes

Dec. 1-25, undated -- Annual Holiday Exhibition of Selected Paintings of Limited Size

Dec. 3-29, undated -- Recent Paintings, Water Colors, and Etchings by Hilde Hassam, N.A., of the American Academy of Arts and Letters

Dec. 6-30, undated -- Selected Paintings for the Home by American Artists

Dec. 14-Jan. 2, undated -- Recent Paintings by George Shillard

Dec. 20-Jan. 8, undated -- Selected Small Paintings for the Home

Dec. 27-Jan. 12, undated -- Helen K. McCarthy Memorial Exhibition

Dec. 30-Jan. 18, undated -- Paintings by Stewart McDermot

Dec. 31-Jan. 12, undated -- Second Annual Exhibition in Pure Water Color by The Aquarellists
Provenance:
Milch Gallery gave the Archives of American Art a small selection of correspondence, photographs, and printed matter, and loaned a few other items in 1966-1967; these records were microfilmed on reels D285, N730, and NM1-NM2. Records of the Milch Gallery were purchased from the estate of Harold C. Milch by Elliott Galleries of New York City, and subsequently acquired by Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, which donated them to the Archives in 1986. With the exception of the scrapbook about Thomas Moran (reel N730; present location of the original is unknown), prior loans and gifts from Milch Gallery were incorporated and refilmed with the 1986 gift.

Stuart Feld of Hirschl & Adler Galleries donated an additional .8 linear feet of records in 1995. Zachary Ross of Hirschl & Adler Galleries donated 2.2 linear feet in 2014.
Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Patrons must use microfilm copy.
Rights:
The Milch Gallery records are owned by the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. Literary rights as possessed by the donor have been dedicated to public use for research, study, and scholarship. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Topic:
Gallery owners  Search this
Art -- Collectors and collecting  Search this
Art, American  Search this
Art galleries, Commercial -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Art dealers -- New York (State) -- New York  Search this
Painters  Search this
Genre/Form:
Gallery records
Photographs
Citation:
Milch Gallery records, 1911-1995. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.milcgall
See more items in:
Milch Gallery records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-milcgall

Diaries

Collection Creator:
Britton, James, 1878-1936  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1918-1935
Scope and Contents note:
Britton's diaries cover a wide-range of subjects including current affairs and his thoughts about American art and artists, the art scene in New York and Connecticut, classical music, the Great Depression, Prohibition, the Catholic Church, politics, his artwork and writings, his professional associations, New York galleries and exhibitions, and his relationships with family and friends. The diaries also include lists and sketches, including sketches of paintings in his studio at the time of the diary entry. The diaries provide an intimate and descriptive perspective of the Great Depression and its effect on the American family. Hard economic times forced Britton to reuse his children's school composition notebooks as diaries, often writing in the margins or in between the original lines of writing. He describes the toll of the economy on his relationship with his family.

The diaries contain exhaustive detail about the New York art scene and his fellow artists. He writes about George Bellows, Childe Hassam, Ernest Blumenschein, among many others, and about visiting numerous galleries, museums, and exhibitions, such as Knoedler, Frank Rehn, and Kraushaar Galleries, as well as his membership in various clubs and associations, including the New Society of American Artists.

There are two numbered sets of diaries. The first set is numbered XXV-XL and the second set is numbered Miscellanous Volumes 1-32. Britton also created a two-volume index of his diaries numbered XXV-XL. Most of the index was transcribed by the processing archivist and a partial list of relevant name/subject entries is found with the link to each individual diary. A more comprehensive list of entries from Britton's index is also included as an addendum.

A Volume XXX B is referenced in Britton's index which does not appear to be in the collection. It may be missing or perhaps the number was changed by Britton at a later date.

The narrative summaries and access points included with the Miscellaneous Volumes 1-32 were created by the processing archivist and should not be considered fully comprehensive.

See Appendix for a list of names and subjects for Diaries XXV-XL from Series 4.1.
Appendix: List of Names and Subjects from Diary Volumes XXV-XL in Series 4.1.:
Adams, Herbert: XXVII, 88

Ainslie, George: XXXI, 66, 94; XXXII, 38-39; XXXV, 59; XXXVIII, 9, 28, 33

Aitken, Robert J: XXXI, 38-40, 44, 46; XXXV, 7-8, 20, 43; XXXVI, 23

Alexander, Francis: XXXVI, 2

Allen, Ted: XXXVII, 29

Andrews, Helen: XXIX, 68

Anderson, Karl: XXVII, 116

Anderson, Oscar: XXV, 64, 71, 103-106, 119; XXVI, 28; XXXV, 16

Anderson, Ruth: XXXVIII, 30

Anisfeld, Boris: XXVI 48-5l; XXVII; XXXI, 93

Apel, Marie: XXV, 52; XXVI, 44, 47, 57, 97-99; XXIX, 40, 70

Armistice: XXVI, 64-68, 76

Arndt, Paul: XXIX, 70

Art News: XXXVIII, 73

Art Review International: XXVII, 1, 59; XXXIII, list

Atwood, William E: XXV, 50, 53, 56, 62-63, 67-70, 88, 90; XXVI, 28

Auerbach-Levy, William: XXV, 73, 80

Avery, Milton: XXIX, 54

Babcock, E.C.; XXVI, 85, 90, 102-3, 112, 117, 123, 127; XXVII, 38, 41, 49, 73, 80; XXXI, 66-8, 72; XXXV, 60, 108

Ballerini, Nicolo: XXXI, 47; XXXVI, 15-7

Bannon, Annie: XXV, 4; XXVII, 118; XXIX, 52; XXX, 12; XXXI, 13, 75-6, 93; XXXII, 34; XXIV, 1, 138

Baker, Bryant: XXV, 51, 56, 62, 83, 88, 92

Barile, Xavier J.: XXXI, 95; XXXII, 46; XXXV, 124; XXXVII, 29

Barry, James: XXVI, 82; XXIX, 32; XXX, 18; XXXI, 28; XXXIV, 84, self portrait

Bartlett, Paul: XXVII, 65, 90, 109; XXX, 20; XXXII, 1, 34-5; XXXV, 7, 20

Bayley, Frank [Copley Gallery]: XXV, 70, 101-102; XXIX, 4-5, 59

Beal, Gifford: XXVII, 28, 61, 70; XXXI, 76-80; XXXV, 117

Bean, Caroline: XXVII, 49; XXXVI, 14

Beaux, Cecelia: XXVII, 54, 69, 119; XXXIII, 2

Beckwith, Carrol: XXIX, 1

Bellows, George: XXV, 84; XXVI, 41-6, 187; XXVII, 114-117; XXXIX, 6, 70; XXX, 12; XXXII, 46; XXXV, 43; XXXV B, 2, 3, 6; XXXVII, 49, 100; XXXI, 52, 73; XXXII, 46; XXXIII, 8; XXXVII, 14

Belcher, Hilda: XXXVIII, 29

Bernstein, Teresa: XXV, 38, 50-5, 69, 80, 90-105; XXVI, 44-6, 58-9, 63, 80-4, 90-2, 104, 133

Betts, Louis: XXVII, 25

Birch Miniature: XXVII

Blakelock, R.A.: XXX, 27, 42-3, 46; XXXIV, 37; XXXV, 78

Blashfield, Edwin H.: XXVI, 42

Booth, Ralph H.: XXV, visits Gloster exhibit, 80

Borglum, Gutzon: XXX, 20

Boswel, Peyton: XXVI, 98; XXXIII, 16

Bouche, Louis: XXXVII, 25

Boucher, Dr.: XXV, 3, 103-106; XXXI, 76

Bowdoin, W.G.: XXVI, 47-8, 62, 91, 103, 123; XXVII, 69; XXXI, 2; XXXIII, 2; XXXVI, 26-7

Brandegee, Robert B.: XXV, 70; XXVI, 31, 62; XXVII, 43, 57, 118-19; XXIX, 2, 44, 68, 72; XXXVII, 24

Brennan, Alfred

Britton, Caroline: XXV, 32; XXVII, 49; XXXIV, 22, 31; XXXVIII, 61

Britton, Dr. Christian: XXVI, 48, 50-2, 60, 86, 117; XXVII, 32, 115-117; XXX, 3-4; XXXI, 92; XXXIII, 30; XXXIV, 15; XXXVI, 26

Britton, Ernest J.: XXVI, 39; XXIX, 44, 52; XXX12, XXXI, 7-13; XXXI, 50, 92; XXXII, 32-33; XXXIII

Britton, Jerome: XXV, 37; XXXVIII, 32, 35

Britton, Captain J.C.: XXV, 3; XXVI, 2, 29, 43; XXVII, 114; XXIX, 2, 44, 52, 74; XXXI, 12, 50, 65-71; XXXV, 9-11

Britton, Mrs. J.C.: XXV, 3, 25

Britton, Leo F.: XXXI, 76

Britton, Ruth: XXX; XXXVIII, 54, 63

Britton, Teresa: XXV, 61; XXVI, 115; XXVII, 110

Brooks, Richard: XXV, 55, 71

Brown, Frank L.: XXV, 71, 92

Brown, Henry Kirke: XXXIII, 37

Bruno, Guido: XXVII, 110

Brush, Franklin: XXV, 56, 63, 97, 105-7, 137

Brush, George de Forest: XXXIII, 2

Buchanan, Charles L: XXVII, 42

Bunce, W. Gedney: XXVII, 46, 48, 71-2; XXXV, 6, 120

Burr, Colin: XXIX, 5

Burrows, Carlyle: XXXVII, 29; XXXVIII, 10, 31, 72

Buttero, Arturo: XXXVI, 24, 45

Caffin, Charles H.: XXVII, 80

Cameron, D.Y.: XXIX

Capone, Gaetano: XXVI, 100

Caprio, V.D.: XXXV, 42, 45, 94-5

Carlsen, Enid: XXIX, 5, 72; XXXI, 27, 76, 77, 82; XXXIII, 1-2; XXXVI, 68; XXXV B, 7

Carroll, John: XXXIII, 20-4; XXXV, 32, 34, 45, 64, 89-90, 106-7, 212, 127, 135-6; XXXCIII, 12, 17

Cary, Elizabeth Luster: XXVI, 95; XXVII, 79; XXXI, 67, 82; XXXVII, 13, 16

Cezanne, Paul: XXXV B, 6

Chapman, Carlton: XXIX, 59; XXX, 4-5

Chase, William M.: XXV, 96; XXVII, 64, 68; XXXVIII, 3

Chasseriau: XXX, 32

Chavannes, Purvis de: XXV, 56

Cheney, Russell: XXXVI, 26-7, 75-6; XXXVIII, 18

Clark, Eliot: XXVII, 99, 100; XXX, 5

Clarke, Thomas B: XXVI, 115; XXVII, 87, XXIX, 48, XXX, 8

Clivette, Merton: XXXVI, 48-50

Coburn, F.W.: XXV, 62, 67, 92

Cole, Thomas Casilear: XXXV, 77, 120, 123, 126, 131, 136; XXXVI, 82, 85; XXXVIII, 14, 33

Cooney, Mrs Anna P Britton Macgronen: XXVI, 39; XXVII, 43, 57, 91, 111, 115; XXIX, 43, 55; XXXI, 72; XXXV, 5, 31; XXXV B, 27; XXXVI, 6

Cooney, John: XXV, 21, 39; XXVI, 58, 115; XXVII, 42; XXIX, 49, 55; XXXI, 73-6; XXXII, 5; XXXV, 114, 125; XXXVI, 6, 9-10, 28, 39; XXXVI, 48, 61, 71, 88; XXXV B, 27

Cooney, Michael: XXXI, 92

Copley, John Singleton: XXV, 29, 50, 61-2, 65, 70, 73, 77-8, 86, 102-3, 108, 113, 115-17; XXVI, 57, 81-2, 106, 109-12, 111-122, 129; XXVII, 1, 3, 17-8, 29, 35, 93; XXIX, 4; XXX, 35, 44-6; XXXI, 36; XXXII, 8-9; XXXIII, 4, 17, 26, 32, 34, 46, 80, 84-5, 87, 99; XXXVI, 2, 34; XXXVII, 12; XXXVIII, 51; XXXIX; XL, 1-2

Coppedge, Fern: XXV, 95

Cornoyer, Paul: XXV, 71

Cortissoz, Royal: XXVI, 102, 134; XXXIII, 9; XXXV, 111

Costigan, John: XXVIII, 3

Cosway, Richard: XXV, 115

Cox, Kenyon: XXVII, 7, 97

Crane, Bruce: XXX, 38-40

Crews, Floyd: XXXV, 36, 60, 90, 94, 114, 122-4, 136-7; XXXVI, 23-5, 37, 46, 86; XXXV B, 5, 9, 18-9; XXXVII, 22; XXXVIII, 13, 33-4; XXXIX, 1

Cross, Amy: XXXV, 116

D'Hervilly: XXXV, 29

Damrosch, Helena: XXXV, 134

Daniel, Charles: XXVI, 98, 134; XXVII, 26, 99; XXIX, 39, 42; XXIX, 56; XXXI, 84-6; XXXVII, 16; XXXVIII, 3

Davey, Randell: XXV, 54, 69, 73, 80-1, 84-89, 95-100, 106; XXVI, 29, 40, 99-100; XXVII, 27, 38

Davies, A.B.: XXVII, 84, 87-8

Davis, Ch. H.: XXXIV, 2

De Nezzo, Victor: XXXI, 65; XXXIII, 10

De Valera, Eamon: XXIX, 81; XXX, 1, 11; XXXI; XXXIII, 2; XXXV, 19, 135; XXXVI, 53

DeCamp, Jos: XXXIII, 14

DeKay, Charles: XXX, 39

DeMorgan, William: XXXVIII, 47

Detweiller, F.: XXVI, 97, 119, 123-5, 130-4; XXXVI, 6, 20-1, 37, 54-5, 77-8, 80-2, 85-7; XXXV B, 20; XXXVII, 22, 29, 32-8; XXXVIII, 14, 49, 52, 81, 88-9; XXXIX, 5

Dewey, Ch. Melville: XXIX, 72

Dickinson, Edwin: XXVII, 94; XXXVIII, 31, 42, 94

Dickinson, S.E.: XXVI, 48, 90, 125-7, 133; XXVII, 40-1, 51, 56-8, 63-4, 70, 73-9, 91, 93; XXVII, 93-7, 107-9; XXIX, 36, 40, 64, 70-1; XXX, 2, 38, 45, 47, 51, 61, 72-5, 82, 94; XXXII, 5, 32-3; XXXIII, 7, 10, 23-5; XXXIV, 1, 3-4; XXXV. 6, 36, 38, 55-6, 74, 77, 90, 93-4, 105-6, 115, 121-2; XXXV B, 17, 20-5; XXXVI, 5, 7, 11, 30, 36, 44, 55-6, 71, 90, 83; XXVII, 1; XXXVIII; XXXIX

Donner, Herman Montago: XXXVI, 18

Donoghue, John: XXXII, 1

Donohue, William Howard: XXXVIII, 49; XXXIX, 3-4

Dorfner, Joseph: XXXV, 132, 136

Dorr, C. H.: XXXVI, 102; XXXVII, 78, 90

Dougherty, Paul: XXXVI, 103, 142; XXXVII, 33-4, 70; XXX, 3, 17; XXXVII, 72

Douglas, H. W.: XXVII, 119; XXIX, 11, 64, 68

Downes, W.H.: XXV, 28

Downey, Chris: XXXV, 29

Dreier, Katherine: XXXVIII, 89

DuBois, Guy Pene: XXV, 85, 91; XXVI, 40, 89-91; XXVII, 53, 69, 74, 79, 100; XXIX, 72; XXXI, 62; XXXII, 6; XXXV, 117

Dudensing: XXXI, 46, 78; XXXII, 40, 46; XXXV, 99, 121-2; XXXVI, 88; XXXV B, 17, 21; XXXVII, 13, 24; XXXVIII, 8, 10, 17, 33, 49, 52, 88-9, 92, 94, 100, 105;

Dunlap, William: XXXV, 84-6

Duveen: XXVIII, 9

Duveneck, Frank: XXV, 53, 86; XXVI, 48; XXIX, 57; XXXI, 67; XXXIII, 1; XXXV, 61

Eakins, Thomas: XXVII, 67; XXXV, 111; XXXVI, 21; XXXV B, 6

Eaton, Alfred J.: XXXV, 21

Eilshemius, Louis: XXXVIII, 89

Eitel, Walter O.: XXV, 48, 103; XXVI, 100; XXVIII, 104

Ehrich, Walter: XXIX, 10, 55

Elliott, C. L.: XXX, 26

Ennis, George Pearse: XXVII, 38, 96; XXIX, 6; XXXI, 79; XXXIII, 7; XXXV, 131; XXXVIII, 9

Escobal: XXXVII, 42

Expressionists: XXVII, 50, 73

Fairchild, May: XXXVI, 63; XXXVIII, 30; XXXVII

Fenning, Elizabeth: XXIX, 54

Feurbach, Anselm: XXIX, 41

Fiedler, Max: XXXVI, 17;

Fiske, Gertrude: XXVI, 127

Fitler, Mrs. W.C. Claude Raquet Hirst: XXV, 54; XXVII, 62; XXXVIII, 30

Flagg, Charles Noel: XXVII, 71; XXIX, 41, 45; XXXII, 34; XXXV B, 5, 18

Flagg, Montague: XXIX, 34; XXXV B, 18, 23; XXXVIII, 20

Flanagan, John: XXVII, 69; XXIX, 45, 56; XXXI, 38-9, 61-2; XXXII, 35; XXXV, 82

Foster, Ben: XXIX, 3; XXXV, 107

Foster, Charles: XXVII, 119; XXIX, 3

Frankel, S: XXXVI, 89; XXXVII, 24-5

Frazen, August: XXVII, 85, 99; XXXI, 73; XXXIII, 33; XXXV, 131; XXXVI, 23; XXXVIII, 36-40

Freer, William Dink: XXX, 12; XXXV, 11, 39

Friedlander, Arthur: XXXIII, 7

Fuller, George: XXVI, 33; XXXI, 26; XXXV, 61

Fury, C.: XXV, 23; XXVI, 33; XXVII, 119; XXIX, 68-9; XXXI, 11, 68; XXXII, 34

Garber, Dan: XXVI, 46

Gaspard, Leon: XXXVIII, 90-1

Gay St.: XXXI, 65

Gay, Edward: XXXI, 26, 49; XXXII, 4; XXXIII, 26, 31, 31, 33; XXXV, 45, 58

Gay, Frank B.

Gay, George A.

Gernhardt, Harry: XXV, 103, 110; XXVII, 90; XXIX, 62; XXXI, 6

Gerrity, Thos: XXVII, 38, 78, 80; XXIX, 49

Gibson, Charles Dana: XXVI; XXXIII, 19, 25; XXXV B, 2-3

Giles, Howard: XXVI, 97; XXVII, 101-2; XXIX, 6-8; XXXII, 4; XXXV, 107; XXXV B, 2, 4

Golbberg, Frieda: XXXV B, 14-5, 15, 20-4

Goldthwait, Anne: XXIX, 45; XXXV, 82

Goodwin, Arthur: XXVI, 29; XXXI, 3-6; XXXVI, 22

Gould, Robinson: XXXVIII, 41

Grant, Isaac H.: XXV, 93

Grant, Walter: XXXVIII, 20

Granville-Smith, W.: XXVI, 104; XXVII, 38, 46, 68-9, 100-2; XXXII, 4; XXXIII, 19; XXXV, 78, 107, 116; XXXVIII, 9

Greacen, Edward: XXIX, 55

Green, Dulce: XXIX, 54

Green, H. Abbot: XXV, 23; XXIX, 68; XXXI, 65

Gregg, F. J.: XXVI, 98; XXVII, 32, 84-5, 90, 104-5; XXXII, 9

Griffin, Walter: XXVII, 65, 71, 99-100, 115; XXIX, 58; XXX, 28; XXXI, 53; XXXIII, 34; XXXV, 81, 120

Groll, Albert: XXXVII, 47, 100; XXXI, 61-2, 79; XXXIII, 8, 15; XXXIV, 1-2; XXXV, 20; XXXVI, 11-13; XXXV B, 4; XXXVI, 23

Gruppe, Charles P: XXXVIII, 40, 43

Hackett, Francis: XXVI, 132

Hafner, Charles Andrew: XXXI, 38, 80; XXXIV, 1, 14; XXXV, 1, 44, 55, 57, 60 63, 67, 77, 90-2, 120, 129, 130, 133; XXXV B, 1, 5; XXXVI, 14, 20, 25, 73

Hafner, Victor: XXXV, 55, 66, 92, 94

Hale, Philip L.: XXV, 40, 52; XXVII, 48, 56, 117; XXXV, 16l; XXXVI, 80

Hall, Frederick: XXVI, 127

Halpert, Samuel: XXVI, 135; XXVII, 26l XXIX, 6, 39, 80

Hambridge, Jay: XXXV B, 1-5

Hamilton, McClure: XXXIII, 25

Hardie, Robert Gordon: XXXVIII, 51

Harris, Frank: XXVII, 110

Harris, Sam: XXXVIII, 45

Hart, Charles Henry: XXXI, 1

Hartman, Bertram: XXVII, 25l; XXIX, 55

Hassam, Childe: XXV, 97; XXVII, 34, 48; XXIX, 55; XXX, 28l XXXI, 1, 73; XXXII, 1; XXXIII, 14, 20, 34; XXXV, 25, 80-2, 119; XXXVI, 10; XXXVIII, 91

Haverty, J. J.: XXXVII, 17-21; XXXVIII, 17

Hawthorne, Charles W: XXX, 55-6

Haydn, Josef: XXV; XXVI, 97; XXVII, 79-80, 113; XXXIV, 17-20; XXXV, 46, 127; XXXVI, 15-6, 28-9, 33; XXXVIII, 74, 81-2, 94-5

Haytner, George: XXIII, 43

Healey, George P. A.: XXXI, 21-2; XXXVIII, 50

Hecht, Victor

Heney, Charles: XXVII, 83l XXVI, 51, 53, 89

Henri, Robert: XXVI, 46, 98; XXVII, 53-4, 115-7; XXXI, 20; XXXII, 46; XXXIII, 25; XXXV, 107

Herbert, Victor: XXXVI, 15

Higgins, Eugene: XXVI, 45-6, 60, 84, 136-7; XXVII, 25, 53, 73, 75-6, 95-8; XXIX, 3-5, 12; XXXI, 66-8, 72-4; XXXIII, 8, 23; XXXV, 6, 9, 20, 23, 108-9; XXXVI, 22-3; XXXVII, 14-5

Hines, William Clocker: XXXVII

Hooker, J.: XXVI, 31-3; XXXVIII, 105, 107

Hopkinson, Charles: XXV, 40

Hoppin, Charles A.: XXXI, 90; XXXII, 32-3; XXXIII, 19, 33, 38; XXXIV, 14, 23-4; XXXV, 6, 11-2, 24, 39, 55, 76, 88, 90; XXXV B, 12

Horne, Grace: XXV, 53, 69, 81

Horton, Herbert: XXXVI, 20

Howell, Felicia Waldo: XXV; XXVI, 29

Huneker, James: XXXI, 18; XXXVI, 10; XXXVIII, 78

Hunt, William Morris: XXX, 45; XXXIII, 35, 37

Huntington, Dan: XXX, 13, 16; XXXVIII, 51

Ingres: XXX, 23; XXIV

Inman, Henry: XXX, 17; XXXV, 87

Innes, George: XXXI, 66

Inukai, Kyohei: XXXV, 110-111, 132, 136; XXXVI, 7, 25, 28-9, 36, 38, 40, 42-3, 46, 50-6, 64; XXXV B, 10, 13, 26-7; XXXVII, 16, 39, 42; XXXVIII, 4, 8-9, 18, 20, 34-5, 40-1l 82, 85, 88, 90-100

Jaccaci, August: XXVII, 35

Jacobs, Michel: XXXV, 133

Johnson, Eastman: XXXIII, 19

Jones, Paul: XXXV, 137; XXXV B, 21

Judson, Alice: XXVI, 104; XXVII, 5-6, 38-9, 41, 60, 64, 96-7; XXIX, 3, 36; XXXIV, 13; XXXV, 73; XXXVI, 14, 30, 54, 69-70; XXXVIII, 9-90

Katzief, J. D.: XXXVII, 35-7; XXXVIII, 41

Keefe, Lucia: XXVV, 52

Keller, Deane: XXVII; XXXVIII, 94, 103; XXXIX, 3

Kennedy, E. D.: XXIX, 63

Kenny, M.: XXV, 86

Kensett, John F.: XXVII, 52-3

Kent, Rockwell: XXIX, 33, 43

Kevorkian: XXIX, 10, 45, 55; XXXIII, 19

Kidder, Frank: XXVI, 133

Kimbel, Richard: XXV, 91-2, 105; XXVI, 104, 113; XXVII, 52, 69; XXXI, 80; XXXIII, 9; XXXV, 123-4, 131, 168; XXXVIII, 85

Kingore, C. Grant: XXVII, 32, 76, 117; XXIX, 43

Kinnis: XXXVII, 44

Kitson, Henry Hudson: XXV, 65; XXXVI, 66-7

Klauser, Ella: XXVI, 113

Kneisel, Franz: XXXVI, 15

Knoedlers: XXVI, 136, 180-1; XXVII, 115; XXIX, 47, 58

Kone, Irma: XXVI, 29

Konody, Paul G.: XXIX, 63

Kraushaar, John: XXVI, 42; XXXVIII

Kress: XXV, 29, 107; XXVI, 42-3; XXVII, 118; XXIX, 1, 21, 54; XXXV, 14, 16

Kronberg, Louis: XXV, 37, 53, 64, 83, 95-7; XXXI, 3-4, 83; XXXV, 16; XXXVII, 23

Kuehne, Max: XXVI, 42

Kusnitzky, Abraham: XXXI, 47; XXXVI, 83

La Farge, John: XXXVIII, 64

Langzettel, George: XXIX, 44

Lanier, Henry: XXVII, 116

Lathrop, W. L.: XXXV, 81-2

Laurens, Jean Paul: XXXIII, 21

Lawlor, Frederick: XXVI, 100; XXVII, 52-3

Lawson, Ernest: XXVI, 135; XXVII, 116-7; XXIX, 35-6, 56, XXIX, 38-9, 80, 84; XXXV; XXXVIII, 64

Lee, Charles: XXXIII, 5, 7

Legros, Alphonse: XXXI, 10, 77

Lever, Beatrice Sinclair: XXVI, 42, 47, 57, 86, 123-4; XXVII, 26, 33, 36, 61, 69; XXXII, 43

Lever, Hayley: XXV, 54, 69, 83-4, 109, 119; XXVI, 37, 40, 104; XXVII, 25, 61, 78, 101, 131; XXXI, 79; XXXV, 107, 109; XXXVI, 22, 31

Levy, John: XXIX, 56; XXX, 8, 27; XXXI, 2; XXXII, 2, 43; XXXIII, 3, 10, 23, 33; XXXV, 103; XXXVI, 61-3

Lie, Jonas: XXVI, 44; XXVII, 116; XXIX, 52; XXXI, 79

Lindsay, Sam; XXXVI, 36, 56-7, 72-3, 83-4

Little, Philip: XXVII, 33, 36; XXX, 8, 39

Londoner, Amy: XXVI, 44

Lukeman, Augustus: XXXV, 133-4; XXXVIII, 5

Luks, George: XXV, 89; XXVI, 42; XXVII, 48, 56, 85, 87-8, 117; XXX, 28; XXXIV, 37; XXXVI, 10; XXXVIII, 4

Lyle, Margaret: XXV, 46

Lyndhurst, Lord John S. Copley Jr.: XXXV, 112

Macbeth, Robert: XXVII, 33; XXIX, 8-9; XXXII, 37; XXXIV, 15; XXXVIII, 85

Mahon, Judge Edward: XXVII, 90

Mallet, Mrs.: XXXV, 58

Manning, Rose: XXXV, 92, 124; XXXVI, 22-8, 30, 65; XXXV B, 5, 8, 12-3, 18-9; XXXVIII, 54-9, 63

Marin, John: XXIX, 39

Martin, Homer: XXVII, 27; XXX, 45, XXXI, 67; XXXII, 4

Mason, Henry: XXXI, 66-7; XXXVIII, 100, 199

McBride, Henry: XXVI, 47, 96, 104; XXVII, 31, 92, 102-3; XXXI, 79; XXXIII, 11; XXXV, 25; XXXVI, 22; XXXVIII, 93

McCameron, Robert: XXIX, 66, 71

McCord, Mary: XXXVI, 104

McCormack, John: XXVI, 98

McCormick, William B.: XXXVII, 16-7

McCullough, William: XXXV, 69; XXXVI, 49

McDowell, Edward: XXXVIII, 82, 84

McEvoy, Ambrose: XXIX, 63

McManus, James G.: XXXI, 76; XXXV, 18; XXXVIII, 74, 105

Melchers, Gary: XXVI, 44

Meriden Property: XXIX, 53, 55; XXXIII, 23

Merrick, Lula: XXVI, 50, 113; XXVII, 50, 69, 73, 96, 117; XXXV, 133; XXXVI, 29

Metcalf, Willard: XXXIII, 2, 13; XXXV, 43, 81

Milch Galleries: XXXI, 3; XXXII, 41; XXXIII

Miller, Charles Townsend Abercrombie: XXXV, 62, 118, 122, 131, 136; XXXVI, 7, 33, 45, 58-9; XXXV B, 22; XXXVIII, 16

Molarsky, Maurice: XXVI, 59; XXVII, 100, 112

Moloof: XXXVI, 70

Monstross, N. E.: XXVI, 40, 101

Montgomery, J.: XXV, 41, 43, 107

Morris, Dr. Charles Evans: XXXVI, 50-1

Morse, S. F. B.: XXXVIII, 79

Moutfort, Arnold: XXVII, 40, 51, 63, 77, 79, 88, 93, 99; XXIX, 4, 40, 44, 64

Mowbray-Clarke: XXIX, 9

Mozart: XXXIV, 21

Muller, J. Frank: XXVII, 69; XXXV B, 26

Muller, Michael: XXXVII, 29-30, 41; XXXIX, 3-4

Muncy, Percy: XXXVI, 32; XXXVIII, 16; XXXV B, 7

Muranyi, Gustave: XXXVII, 34

Murphy, J. Francis: XXVI, 101-2; XXVII, 39, 42-3, 66-8, 84, 95, 100; XXIX, 56, 72-3; XXXI, 52, XXXIII, 17-8, 33; XXXV, 78; XXXVI, 24; XXXV B, 7

Mussman, Mrs. S.: XXXVI, 47



Myers, Jerome and Ethel: XXVII, 32-3, 79; XXX, 12; XXXVI, 20; XXXVII, 14; XXXVIII, 4, 20, 64

Nave, Captain Royston: XXVII, 41, 51, 57-8, 64, 76, 91-7, 107-8; XXIX, 40, 70-1; XXXIV, 3-4, 13-4, 23

Neagle, John: XXXV, 80

Neimyer, John H.: XXIX, 44

Nelson, George Laurence: XXVI, 51, 116; XXVII, 60, 100; XXXV, 76

Nelson, W. H.: XXVI, 44; XXVII, 79, 99-100; XXIX, 44; XXXI, 80; XXXII, 40, 43; XXXIII, 30; XXXIV, 14-5; XXXV, 59, 77

Newell, Glenn: XXXIII, 3, 8, 40, 43, 94

Nielson, Isabel: XXV, 51, 88, 99; XXVI, 30

Nielson, Raymond: XXV, 51; XXVII, 70

Nisbet, Robert: XXVII, 101, 116; XXXI, 73; XXXVI, 23

Nolan, Daniel: XXV, 72; XXIX, 60

Norton, Clara: XXXIV, 13

Nuni, Ann: XXV, 88, 91, 110, 124, 137-8; XXXVI, 7, 14, 28, 31; XXXV B, 1-5, 9, 11, 14, 17, 20, 26

Nuni, Grove: XXXVIII, 95

Nyerighazi, Erwin: XXXV, 128, 130; XXXVI, 7, 15-6, 20, 73; XXXV B, 8, 14

O'Brien, Jim: XXXVIII, 34

O'Callahan, Clinton: XXXI, 47

O'Connor, Andrew: XXIX, 72; XXXV, 7

O'Connor, Patricia: XXV, 107

O'Malley, Power: XXXI, 20, 26

O'Ryan, General John F: XXVII, 111

Olin, Albert: XXXI, 49

Oliver, Miss Jean N.: XXV, 37, 54-7, 70, 81, 88-90, 105; XXVI, 44, 92-3, 127; XXXI, 5; XXXV, 16

Pach, Walter: XXVII, 112

Palmer, Delos: XXVII, 41; XXXV, 64-5

Palmer, Erastus: XXXII, 10; XL, 1

Palmer, Hermann: XXXII; XXXVII, 39

Parsons, Ruth: XXV, 111, 118-9; XXVI, 30

Patty, W. A.: XXXIII, 9; XXXVIII, 69

Paxton, William McGregor: XXV, 52; XXXI, 81

Pennell, Joseph: XXIX, 63; XXX, 28; XXXI, 44; XXXVII, 15; XXXVIII

Perkins, Parker: XXV, 56

Pettie of Knoedlers: XXXIII, 11

Phillips, Duncan: XXVI, 95; XXXIV, 28-9

Pierce, Waldo: XXXVI, 79-80

Pierpont, J.: XXXVII, 42; XXXVIII, 12, 20

Pokras, Max: XXXVII, 35

Pollia, Joseph: XXXVII, 35; XXXVIII; XXIX, 5

Popp, John: XXXI, 47

Potter, E.C.: XXXVII, 5, 17; XXXIX, 3, 7

Potter, Louis: XXIX, 1

Potter, Nathan D.: XXXV B; XXXVI, 5, 20, 27, 30-2, 37-8, 42-5, 69-74; 86; XXXVII, 13-7, 42; XXXVIII, 20, 91, 101; XXXIX, 3-7

Potter, William J.: XXXVI, 68, 70, 72, 74, 79; XXXVIII, 90-1

Poussin, Nicolo: XXXII, 3

Powell, Widow: XXIX, 52; XXXII, 31, 41, 116; XXXV, 138

Prendergast, Maurice: XXVII, 50, 57, 71, 89; XXXI, 53

Prutting, J.: XXXVIII, 105

Price, F. Newlin: XXIX, 42, 72; XXXI, 1, 77; XXXIII, 13; XXXVII, 25

Quinn, Edmund: XXXI, 62-3; XXXVIII, 64

Quinn, John: XXXVIII, 78

Quistgaard, John Van Rehling: XXXVI, 106, 123-4; XXXII, 43; XXXIII, 3, 30, 33-5; XXXIV, 1, 37; XXXV, 101-3; XXXVIII, 99

Ranger, Henry W: XXVII, 63

Ray, Man: XXIX, 57; XXXI, 92

Regnault, Henri: XXXIV, 21

Rehn, Frank: XXVII, 47; XXIX, 55

Reinhardt, Henry: XXIX, 50

Reynolds, Sir Joshua: XXXI, 15-6

Richter: XXVII, 89; XXIX, 18, 43

Riley, John: XXXIII, 40-1

Ringius, Carl: XXV, 93, 107; XXVI, 29; XXXI, 47

Rio, Anita: XXVII, 98; XXXI, 72, 78-9; XXXV, 27; XXXVI, 11

Ritman, Louis: XXVII, 89



Rittenberg, Henry: XXXI, 80; XXXIII, 7; XXXVI, 74

Robbins, John W.: XXIX, 11

Robinson, Theodore: XXXI, 49, 76, 90-1; XXXII, 4; XXXIII, 1, 13, 15

Robinson, Will: XXVI, 104

Rodin, Auguste: XXV, 55

Roosevelt, Theodore: XXXI, 64

Rosenthal, A.: XXXI, 1

Rosenthal, Sonia: XXIX, 46

Rowse: XXXIII, 37

Rungius, Carl: XXVII, 39, 101; XXXIII, 9

Ruth, Babe: XXXV B, 30

Ryder, A. P.: XXVII, 72; XXIX, 51; XXXVI, 1, 13; XXXV B, 2-3

Sag Harbor, New York: XXXVIII

Sahler, Helen: XXV, 56, 71, 99; XXVI, 92, 113; XXVII, 69

Saint-Gaudens, Augustus: XXV, 87; XXVII, 109; XXIX, 12

Saling, Paul: XXXVI, 36

Sargent, J. S.: XXV, 38, 52, 72; XXVI, 85; XXIX, 60; XXX, 28; XXXI, 78; XXXIII, 10; XXXV, 34, 103; XXXVI

Sargent, Margaret: XXX, 28

Seymour, R. Russell: XXV, 47; XXVII, 118; XXIX, 1

Seaton-Schmidt, Anna: XXV, 38, 91

Shakespear: XXX, 24; XXXVIII

Shee, Sir Martin A.: XXXIII, 43; XXXIV, 11-2

Sherman, John: XXXI, 42

Sherwin, Mrs. Louis: XXVI, 116; XXVII, 110; XXIX, 2

Shurtleff, Roswell M.: XL, 1

Sloan, John: XXV, 40, 52, 54, 68-9, 73, 85, 93-4; XXVI, 29, 64, 77-8, 99-100, 137; XXVII, 31, 35, 38-9, 112-3, 116-7; XXIX, 66; XXXI, 51; XXXII, 46

Smith, W. H.: XXIX, 69

Snell, Henry: XXV, 81, 100, 104; XXVII, 99; XXIX, 10

Society of American Artists: XXXII, 11-27

Spanish Encyclopedia: XXIX, 27

Speicher, Eugene: XXVII, 117; XXXIII, 25; XXXVIII, 72

Spencer, Elizabeth: XXVI, 103-4; XXXVIII, 29

Stieglitz, Alfred: XXVI, 98; XXIX, 39

Sterner, Marie: XXVII, 25, 79; XXXI, 27; XXXIII, 10, 12

Sterner, Albert: XXVI, 136; XXVII, 79; XXXIII, 12; XXXVI, 20; XXXV B, 1, 3-4

Stevenson, Gordon: XXXVI, 13-4, 21, 45, 87, 90; XXXVII, 33; XXXVIII, 6, 8, 31, 74

Strauss, Richard: XXXVI, 41

Stuart, Gilbert: XXVII, 19, 21; XXVII, 35; XXXIII, 43; XXXIV, 11; XXXV, 85; XXXVIII, 50

Sully, Thomas: XXX, 15; XXXVIII, 50

Szopory, Baron Imre: XXXV, 105, 124-7, 131, 136; XXXVI; XXXV B, 7; XXXVII, 28, 31, 39; XXXVIII, 8, 83; XXXIX, 5, 7

Tarbell, Ed.: XXV, 96

Thayer, Abbot: XXVII, 108

Thompson, Juliet: XXIX, 45

Thorp, Earl: XXXVII, 36

Towle, Captain Ledyard: XXVII, 107

Townsend, J. B.: XXV, 53, 64; XXVI, 42, 47, 49-50, 57-8, 84, 86, 97, 100, 104, 106, 136; XXVII, 33, 35-6, 47, 62, 80, 96; XXIX, 45, 61; XXXII, 43; XXXV, 116; XXXVIII, 4, 73

Trotta, Guiseppe: XXVII, 91

Tupper, Alex: XXXI, 5

Twachtman, John: XXV, 89; XXVII, 6, 65; XXIX, 13, 16, 56-7, 61; XXX, 34, 44; XXXI, 39, 45, 48-9, 67; XXXIV, 35

Valencampf, Theo: XXV, 51, 56, 67, 70, 91, 109, 119; XXVI, 28; XXIX, 61; XXXV, 16

Van Cleef, Augustus: XXXVIII, 73

Van Veen, Peter: XXXI, 67; XXXVIII, 85

Vanderbilt, Gertrude: XXXII, 4

Vanderlyn, John: XXXV, 87

Vayana, Nunzio: XXVII, 118; XXXII, 34; XXXVI, 16

Vezin, Charles: XXVII, 102; XXXVI, 65-6; XXXVII, 24

Vincent, Harry: XXXI

Vinton, F. P.: XXXIII, 1; XXXV

Von Boskerk, Robert: XXVII, 85

Von Shollay, Ruth: XXV, 51, 87-8, 96, 98; XXVI, 28; XXIX, 54, 60

Vonnoh, Robert: XXVII, 104; XXIX, 6, 8; XXXI, 79; XXXIII, 7; XXXVI, 22; XXXV B

Vose, Robert: XXV, 5-, 62, 118; XXVI, 33; XXVII, 46, 110; XXIX, 61; XXX, 8, 10, 42, 44; XXXI, 50; XXXVIII, 91

Wagner, Richard: XXVI, 84

Waitt, Marian: XXVI, 84

Walcott, Albert: XXIX, 64; XXX, 5, 7; XXXI, 12, 15, 51, 79, 83; XXXII, 94-6; XXXV, 36

Walker, Horatio: XXXI, 49

Walkowitz, Abraham: XXVI, 58; XXVI, 112

Wallace, Cornelia: XXXV, 88, 90-1, 94, 123-5, 130-7, 198; XXXVI, 7-8, 19, 26, 30, 46, 85, 87; XXXVIII, 67, 72, 74-5

Wallace, Ruth: XXIX, 64; XXXI, 23; XXXII, 38-9; XXXIV, 3, 55, 77

Wanda,: XXXVI, 60; XXXVII, 23

Warner, Olin L.: XXXII, 1; XXXV, 106; XXXVIII, 64

Washington, George: XXXV, 83

Watrous, Harry: XXVII, 102; XXIX, 3, 21; XXXI, 83; XXXVI, 33

Weiland, James: XXVII, 68; XXXIII, 17

Weir, J. Alden: XXVI, 41, 136; XXVII, 43, 46; XXIX, 17; XXX, 44; XXXI, 62, 83, 87-9; XXXII, 1, 4; XXXIII, 2, 13; XXXV, 106-7, 110

Weitenkampf, Frank: XXV, 29, 31; XXVI, 86; XXXV B, 11

Wendell, Theodore: XXIX, 71; XXXI, 67

West, Benjamin: XXXV, 85

Wetherell, H. K. K.: XXXVI, 22; XXXVIII, 67

Whistler, James: XXVII, 56; XXIX, 65

White, Edwin: XXX, 15

Wilson, Woodrow: XXV, 23; XXVI, 113-5; XXX, 23

Woolf, Michael

Woolf, Sam: XXVI, 42; XXVII, 33; XXXIII, 9; XXXV, 81; XXXVI, 14; XXXV B, 10

Wright, Ed Ashel

Wright, Dr. Joel: XXV, 48; XXIX, 54

Wyant, Alexander: XXVII, 83

Yeats, John B.: XXIX, 65, 66

Young, Howard: XXIX, 50; XXXII, 33

Young, Mahonri: XXVII, 34, 70; XXX, 3, 17, 20, 28; XXXI, 53; XXXV, 76, 91, 109-10; XXXV B, 14; XXXVI, 24; XXXVIII, 12; XXXVIII, 72, 92

Zogbaum, Rufus

Zorach, William: XXXI, 86
Collection Restrictions:
Use of original papers requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
The James Britton papers are owned by the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. The collection is subject to all copyright laws. Copyright ownership remains with Barbara Britton and Ursula Britton, who have granted the Archives permission to digitize the collection and post on the Archives website.
Collection Citation:
James Britton papers, circa 1905-1984, bulk circa 1905-1935. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.britjame, Subseries 4.1
See more items in:
James Britton papers
James Britton papers / Series 4: Diaries
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-britjame-ref40

The Liberator, Vol. XXVII, No. 22

Created by:
The Liberator, American, 1831 - 1865  Search this
Edited by:
William Lloyd Garrison, American, 1805 - 1879  Search this
Published by:
Isaac Knapp, American, 1808 - 1858  Search this
Printed by:
J.B. Yerrington & Son, American  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W (closed): 24 3/4 × 18 in. (62.9 × 45.7 cm)
Type:
newspapers
Place printed:
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
Date:
May 29, 1857
Topic:
African American  Search this
Activism  Search this
Antislavery  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Resistance  Search this
Slavery  Search this
Social reform  Search this
Societies  Search this
United States--History--1815-1861  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift from the Liljenquist Family Collection
Object number:
2016.166.41.12
Restrictions & Rights:
No Known Copyright Restrictions
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Collection title:
Liljenquist Family Collection
Classification:
Slavery and Freedom Objects
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd554c31021-cfa8-4d19-8eae-dd1230233e93
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2016.166.41.12
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>The Liberator, Vol. XXVII, No. 22</I> digital asset number 1
Online Media:

Delegate

Published by:
MelPat Associates, American, 1965 - 1986  Search this
Created by:
C. Melvin Patrick, American, died 1985  Search this
Subject of:
Universal Network Television, American, founded 1950  Search this
Alex Haley, American, 1921 - 1992  Search this
Percy Ellis Sutton, American, 1920 - 2009  Search this
Columbia Records, American, founded 1888  Search this
Brown & Williamson, American, born 1894  Search this
Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1937  Search this
Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
Chi Delta Mu Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1913  Search this
National Newspaper Publishers Association, American, founded 1827  Search this
Roy Wilkins, American, 1901 - 1981  Search this
National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc., American, founded 1935  Search this
National Association of Black Social Workers, American, founded 1968  Search this
National Pan-Hellenic Council, American, founded 1930  Search this
Chi Eta Phi Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1932  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
National Sorority of Phi Delta Kappa, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
National Dental Association, American, founded 1913  Search this
National United Church Ushers Association of America, Inc., American, founded 1919  Search this
Eta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1943  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, American, founded 1913  Search this
President Jimmy Carter, American, born 1924  Search this
Shriners International, American, founded 1870  Search this
Daughters of Isis, American, founded 1910  Search this
Opportunities Industrialization Center of America, Inc., American, founded 1964  Search this
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
National Urban League Guild, American, founded 1946  Search this
Tuskegee Airmen, 1941 - 1946  Search this
Congressional Black Caucus, American, founded 1971  Search this
Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks of the World, American, founded 1898  Search this
National Council of Negro Women, founded 1935  Search this
Muhammad Ali, American, 1942 - 2016  Search this
369th Veterans Association, American  Search this
Southern Christian Leadership Conference, American, founded 1957  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc., American, founded 1935  Search this
Northside Center for Child Development, Inc., founded 1946  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 7/16 × 5/16 in. (27.5 × 21.4 × 0.8 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
Martha's Vineyard, Oak Bluffs, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
Date:
1977
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Business  Search this
Communities  Search this
Fraternal organizations  Search this
Fraternities  Search this
Government  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Labor  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Politics (Practical)  Search this
Professional organizations  Search this
Religious groups  Search this
Social life and customs  Search this
Sororities  Search this
Tennis  Search this
United States--History--1969-2001  Search this
Urban life  Search this
Women  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Anne B. Patrick and the family of Hilda E. Stokely
Object number:
2012.167.11
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5a191f832-64ab-4d62-81fe-a2bc53493bea
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.167.11
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>Delegate</I> digital asset number 1

Delegate

Published by:
MelPat Associates, American, 1965 - 1986  Search this
Created by:
C. Melvin Patrick, American, died 1985  Search this
Subject of:
Sen. Edward Brooke, American, born 1919  Search this
Morris Brown College, American, founded 1881  Search this
Interracial Council for Business Opportunity, American, founded 1963  Search this
Opportunities Industrialization Center of America, Inc., American, founded 1964  Search this
Hubert Horatio Humphrey Jr., American, 1911 - 1978  Search this
General Daniel James Jr., American, 1920 - 1978  Search this
Roy Wilkins, American, 1901 - 1981  Search this
Rufus B. Shorter, American  Search this
National Association of Black Social Workers, American, founded 1968  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
Howard University, American, founded 1867  Search this
National Newspaper Publishers Association, American, founded 1827  Search this
Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA), International, founded 1844  Search this
Avon, founded 1886  Search this
Lambda Kappa Mu Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1937  Search this
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, American, founded 1909  Search this
The Links, Incorporated, American, founded 1946  Search this
National United Church Ushers Association of America, Inc., American, founded 1919  Search this
National Medical Association, American, founded 1895  Search this
National Dental Association, American, founded 1913  Search this
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., founded 1922  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
National Urban League, American, founded 1910  Search this
Iota Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1929  Search this
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated, founded 1908  Search this
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, American, founded 1920  Search this
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., American, founded 1906  Search this
Eta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1943  Search this
National Association of University Women, American, founded 1910  Search this
National Association of Market Developers, American, founded 1953  Search this
Chi Eta Phi Sorority, Inc., American, founded 1932  Search this
American Bridge Association, American, founded 1932  Search this
Arthur Ashe Jr., American, 1943 - 1993  Search this
The Salvation Army, American, founded 1865  Search this
National Dental Association, American, founded 1913  Search this
Shriners International, American, founded 1870  Search this
Sammy Davis Jr., American, 1925 - 1990  Search this
Congressional Black Caucus, American, founded 1971  Search this
Rev. Martin Luther King Sr, American, 1899 - 1984  Search this
Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks of the World, American, founded 1898  Search this
Southern Christian Leadership Conference, American, founded 1957  Search this
National Urban League Guild, American, founded 1946  Search this
Association for the Study of African American Life and History, American, founded 1915  Search this
369th Veterans Association, American  Search this
Prince Hall Freemasonry, founded 1784  Search this
One Hundred Black Men, Inc., American, founded 1963  Search this
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, American, founded 1914  Search this
Medium:
ink on paper
Dimensions:
H x W x D: 10 13/16 × 8 7/16 × 7/16 in. (27.5 × 21.4 × 1.1 cm)
Type:
magazines (periodicals)
Place made:
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States, North and Central America
Place depicted:
California, United States, North and Central America
Houston, Texas, United States, North and Central America
Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States, North and Central America
Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, United States, North and Central America
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States, North and Central America
Washington, District of Columbia, United States, North and Central America
Jamaica, Caribbean, North and Central America
Barbados, Caribbean, North and Central America
Martha's Vineyard, Oak Bluffs, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States, North and Central America
West Africa, Africa
Date:
1978
Topic:
African American  Search this
Advertising  Search this
Associations and institutions  Search this
Business  Search this
Communities  Search this
Fraternal organizations  Search this
Fraternities  Search this
Government  Search this
HBCUs (Historically Black Colleges and Universities)  Search this
Journalism  Search this
Labor  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Men  Search this
Political organizations  Search this
Politics (Practical)  Search this
Professional organizations  Search this
Religious groups  Search this
Social life and customs  Search this
Sororities  Search this
Travel  Search this
United States--History--1969-2001  Search this
Urban life  Search this
Women  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Gift of Anne B. Patrick and the family of Hilda E. Stokely
Object number:
2012.167.12
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials-Published Works
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd5e8bb6cbd-99b9-4ce0-8851-3b3bef3dd0e8
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2012.167.12
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View <I>Delegate</I> digital asset number 1

The Connecticut Courant, Vol. LXXXVII, No. 4461

Title:
Newspaper with advertisement for Augustus Washington's photography business
Published by:
Hartford Courant, American, founded 1764  Search this
Subject of:
Augustus Washington, American, 1821 - 1875  Search this
Medium:
ink on newsprint
Dimensions:
H x W: 25 3/4 x 19 1/2 in. (65.4 x 49.5 cm)
Type:
advertisements
Place made:
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States, North and Central America
Date:
July 20, 1850
Topic:
African American  Search this
Business  Search this
Mass media  Search this
Photography  Search this
Credit Line:
Collection of the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture
Object number:
2010.52.2
Restrictions & Rights:
Public domain
See more items in:
National Museum of African American History and Culture Collection
Classification:
Documents and Published Materials
Memorabilia and Ephemera-Advertisements
Data Source:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/fd500905a6c-a73f-49a2-a42b-a1e224cd3655
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmaahc_2010.52.2
Online Media:

Exterior View of the U.S. Patent Office Building, Corner of 9th and G Streets, After the Fire of September 24th, 1877

Artist:
Lewis E. Walker, 1822 - 1880  Search this
Associated Person:
U.S. Patent Office  Search this
Medium:
Albumen silver print
Dimensions:
Image/Sheet: 20.1 x 26.4cm (7 15/16 x 10 3/8")
Mount: 29.1cm (11 7/16")
Mat: 40.6 x 55.9cm (16 x 22")
Type:
Photograph
Place:
United States\District of Columbia\Washington
Date:
1877
Topic:
Human Figures  Search this
Credit Line:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution; acquired with a partial gift from Beverly J. Cox
Object number:
NPG.POB174
See more items in:
National Portrait Gallery Collection
Data Source:
National Portrait Gallery
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm4fbdc252f-2f2a-4fc4-b618-49b6f7fcdc9f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_NPG.POB174

View of the Roof of the U.S. Patent Office Building, Corner of 7th and G Streets, After the Fire of September 24th, 1877

Artist:
Lewis E. Walker, 1822 - 1880  Search this
Associated Person:
U.S. Patent Office  Search this
Medium:
Albumen silver print
Dimensions:
Image/Sheet: 20 x 24.3cm (7 7/8 x 9 9/16")
Mount: 29.2 x 38.1cm (11 1/2 x 15")
Mat: 40.6 x 55.9cm (16 x 22")
Type:
Photograph
Place:
United States\District of Columbia\Washington
Date:
1877
Credit Line:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution; acquired with a partial gift from Beverly J. Cox
Object number:
NPG.POB175
See more items in:
National Portrait Gallery Collection
Data Source:
National Portrait Gallery
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sm44eedb67b-1f03-425a-8e4c-c907284dfd8e
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:npg_NPG.POB175

Direct and indirect effects of climate on richness drive the latitudinal diversity gradient in forest trees

Author:
Vrska, Tomas  Search this
Orwig, David A.  Search this
Jiang, Mingxi  Search this
Zimmerman, Jess  Search this
Weiblen, George D.  Search this
Lai, Jiangshan  Search this
Ye, Wanhui  Search this
Wang, Bin  Search this
Shen, Guochun  Search this
Sun, I-Fang  Search this
Sang, Weiguo  Search this
Fischer, Gunter A.  Search this
Hubbell, Stephen P.  Search this
Hector, Andrew  Search this
Hau, Billy C. H.  Search this
Li, Buhang  Search this
Kral, Kamil  Search this
O'Brien, Michael J.  Search this
Lutz, James A.  Search this
Myers, Jonathan A.  Search this
Storch, David  Search this
Li, Xiankun  Search this
Su, Zhiyao  Search this
Wang, Youshi  Search this
Kenfack, David  Search this
Anderson-Teixeira, Kristina J.  Search this
Ni, Ming  Search this
Chu, Chengjin  Search this
Yin, Xue  Search this
Abiem, Iveren  Search this
Memiaghe, Herve  Search this
Reynolds, Glen  Search this
Wang, Xugao  Search this
Xu, Han  Search this
Tian, Songyan  Search this
Xu, Kun  Search this
Zhu, Kai  Search this
Qiao, Xiujuan  Search this
Mittelbach, Gary G.  Search this
Fang, Suqin  Search this
Luo, Yahuang  Search this
Wang, Xihua  Search this
Lian, Juyu  Search this
Zhang, Yingming  Search this
Hao, Zhanqin  Search this
McShea, William  Search this
Cao, Min  Search this
Xiang, Wusheng  Search this
Zhang, Jiaxin  Search this
Li, Yide  Search this
Zhang, Bingwei  Search this
Liu, Yankun  Search this
He, Fangliang  Search this
Ma, Keping  Search this
He, Qing  Search this
Alonso, Alfonso  Search this
Baltzer, Jennifer L.  Search this
Xi, Nianxun  Search this
Wen, Shujun  Search this
Zhang, Xiaotong  Search this
Bourg, Norm  Search this
Liu, Yu  Search this
Burslem, David F. R. P.  Search this
Chapman, Hazel  Search this
de Oliveira, Alexandre A.  Search this
Jin, Guangze  Search this
Parker, Geoffrey G.  Search this
Lin, Luxiang  Search this
Sui, Xinghua  Search this
Condit, Richard S.  Search this
Gao, Lianming  Search this
Mi, Xiangcheng  Search this
Ren, Haibao  Search this
Object Type:
Smithsonian staff publication
Electronic document
Year:
2019
Topic:
Zoology  Search this
Animals  Search this
Veterinary medicine  Search this
Animal health  Search this
Tropics  Search this
Biology  Search this
Animal health  Search this
Environmental sciences  Search this
Coastal ecology  Search this
Natural History  Search this
Botany  Search this
Plants  Search this
See others in:
Botany
Data source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:SILSRO_149947

Contributions to embryology / published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington

Donor:
Beckwith, J. Bruce 1933-,- DSI  Search this
Browning, Nancy Gay DSI  Search this
Publisher:
Carnegie Institution of Washington  Search this
Former owner:
Oregon State Library DSI  Search this
Riverside Public Library (Calif.) DSI  Search this
Connecticut State Library DSI  Search this
Bookseller:
Medicus Books DSI  Search this
John T. Zubal, Inc. DSI  Search this
Author:
Beckwith-Browning-Peterson Teratology Collection (Smithsonian Libraries) DSI  Search this
Physical description:
volumes, plates (some color) : charts (some folded), illustrations ; 30 cm
Type:
Books
Date:
1915
1915-
Topic:
Embryology  Search this
Call number:
QM601 .C66 1915
Data Source:
Smithsonian Libraries
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_sil_1114049

Correspondence

Collection Creator:
Downtown Gallery  Search this
Extent:
22 Linear feet (Boxes 1-22; Reels 5488-5545)
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1926-1974, undated
Scope and Contents note:
This series consists of the business and personal correspondence of Edith Gregor Halpert and the Downtown Gallery. For the most part, this series is general business correspondence concerning routine activities of the Downtown Gallery, including the American Folk Art Gallery and the Daylight Gallery, both operated by the Downtown Gallery on the same premises. Included are correspondence with clients, employees, other galleries, and colleagues concerning sales, loans, purchases, appraisals, and so forth; arrangements for shipping, framing, photography, reproduction permissions, and insurance; and gallery housekeeping and improvements, ordering of supplies, and other administrative concerns.

Also included is personal correspondence of Edith Gregor Halpert. There are letters and greeting cards from nieces, nephews, and other relatives; correspondence with longtime friends, including some who were art collectors, museum curators, or museum directors; and correspondence concerning upkeep and improvement of her Newtown, Connecticut, country home and entertaining there.

See Appendix A for a list of selected correspondents from Series 1
Arrangement note:
Letters (with enclosures) are arranged chronologically, with those of the same date alphabetized by name of correspondent; undated material is arranged alphabetically, followed by unidentified correspondents and letters bearing illegible signatures.

Box numbers provided in the Container Listing are approximate.
Appendix A: List of Selected Correspondents in Series 1:
Names and titles indicated in this list are those that appear on the letters. Where appropriate, terms have been standardized and cross-referencing provided. Because filing is not always consistent, researchers are advised to check both the name of an individual and the institution that he or she represented.

Abate Associates, Inc., 1956

Abbot and Land, 1965

Abbot, B. Vincent, 1944

Abbot, Bernice, 1957

Abbot, John E., 1945, 1948

Abbot Laboratories, 1950, 1952

ABC Employment Agency, 1951

Richard Abel and Co., Inc., 1968

Abendroth, Robert W., 1966-1967

Abercrombie and Fitch Co., 1962

Abilene Museum of Fine Arts, undated, 1949, 1954

Abingdon Square Painters, 1965

Abraham and Straus, 1930, 1960, 1965-1966, 1968

Abraham, Mae C., 1965

Abrahamsen, Mrs. David, 1962

Abramowitz, M., 1958

Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1958-1960, 1965-1966, 1968-1969

ACA Gallery, undated, 1946-1947, 1949, 1958,1962-1963, 1965-1966, 1968-1969

Academic Books Store, 1954

Accademia dei Virtuosi al Pantheon, 1965

Accurate Envelope Company, 1966

Ace Window Cleaning Co., 1956, 1964

Acheson, Alice S. and/or Dean, 1945-1946, 1949, 1957

Ackerman, John J., 1950

Ackerman, Sharon, 1963

Ackley, Edward C., undated, 1943

Ackley, Edward James, 1961

Ackley, Edward W., 1955

Nicholas M. Acquavella Galleries, 1963

Adams, Ansel, 1961

Adams, Charles C., 1946

Adams, Davidson and Company, Inc., 1966-1967

Adams, F. B., Jr., 1946

Adams, Lula J., 1943

Adams, Ray E., 1960

Adamson, Gordon, 1942

Addison Gallery of American Art, undated, 1935-1938, 1940-1943, 1945-1958, 1961-1966, 1968

Adelman, Lucy, 1963

Adler, Herbert S., 1967-1968

Adler, Lee, 1967

Adelstein, Leonard, 1958, 1964

Adkins, Eugene B., 1966, 1969

Adler, Henrietta, 1963

Adler, Herbert S., undated, 1968

Adler, Lillian, 1960

Adler, O., 1964

Adler, Sylvia (Mrs. Jack C.), 1957

Adlow, Dorothy, 1940, 1941, 1958, 1960

Adult Education Council of Greater Chicago, 1960

AEtna Casualty and Surety Company, 1955, 1960-1963, 1967

Aetna Life, 1968

Affiliated Photographic Company, 1946

Affiliated Restauranteurs, Inc., 1956

Aftergut, Fay, 1961

Aged Home for Destitute Childless People, 1964

Agee, Marie N. (Mrs. S. R.), 1958

Agence Maritime Delamare and Cie., 1964

Agricultural and Technical College of North Carolina, 1960

Ahlander, Leslie Judd, 1963

Ahlen, Gosta, 1963

Ahrens, George, 1952

Aichele, Robert E., undated, 1959, 1965, 1967-1969

Aiken, Mrs. Larry K., 1966

Air Force, 1943

Aisenberg, A.D., 1955

Akeley, Edmund S., 1943

Akron Art Institute, 1946-1947, 1950-1953, 1956, 1958, 1961-1962, 1967-1968

Akston, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph James, 1966

Alabama Polytechnic Institute, 1949

Alabama, University of (see: University of Alabama)

Alan, Charles, undated, 1947, 1951, 1953, 1956, 1961

Alan Gallery, 1953-1955, 1957-1958, 1961-1962 (see also: Landau-Alan Gallery)

Alaska Methodist University, 1962, 1964

Alaska, University of (see: University of Alaska)

Albany Institute of History and Art, 1943, 1946-1947, 1951, 1959, 1962-1963, 1965, 1967

Albee, Edward, 1964-1965, 1967

Albert, Adelaide, 1965

Albert, Mr., 1936

Alberta, University of (see: University of Alberta)

Albertina, 1952 (see also: Graphische Sammlung Albertine)

Alberts, Jane Debran, 1955

Albion College, 1942, 1953, 1955, 1961, 1964-1965, 1968

Albright Art Gallery, 1939-1962 (see also: Albright-Knox Art Gallery)

Albright Art School, 1947 see also: Buffalo Fine Arts Academy)

Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1962-1967 (see also: Albright Art Gallery)

Alderman and Alderman, 1949

Alderman Studios, 1960

Aldrich, Larry, 1959

Larry Aldrich Museum Foundation, Inc., 1966

Aldrich, Lucy, 1935

Alemann Films, 1964

Alexander, Bill, 1963

Alexander, Lilian (Mrs. E. R.), 1941

Alexander, Mary (Mrs. William J. R.), undated, 1931

Alexander, Olga T., 1956

Alexander, Susan, 1959

Algase, Benjamin, 1945

Alger, Mrs. Russell, undated, 1941

Alhorn, Richard E., 1964

Allan, Ralph, 1947

Allara, Pamela E., 1966-1967

Allegheny Conference on Community Development, 1960

Allen, Arthur D., 1930

Allen, Mrs. Curtis, 1960

Allen, Dorothy Fox, undated

Allen, Mr. and/or Mrs. Eugene, 1961, 1963

Allen, Harold, 1947

Allen, Jennie R. (Mrs. Louis), 1958, 1963-1965

Allen, Lawrence, undated, 1955-1956, 1959-1961

Allen, Leith, 1959

Allen, Phyllis (Mrs. Sidney J.), 1954

Allen, Theodore E., 1961

Allen, W. G. Russell, 1937, 1939, 1942, 1953

Allen's Lane Art Center, 1958

Allentown Art Museum, 1960-1963, 1965-1966, 1968

Allerton, Robert, 1942-1943, 1947, 1958, 1960

Allied Craft, 1960

Allied Publications, Inc., 1961, 1963, 1965

Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1963

Alpern, Anne X., 1936

Alpers, Nathan, 1960

Alpert, Barbara O. (Mrs. Burton), undated, 1957

Alsdorf Foundation, 1964

Alsdorf, James W. and/or Marilyn, 1956-1959, 1961

Alsterlund, Henrietta, 1966

Altamura, Frank P., 1960

Alter, M., 1966

Altha, Joseph Samuel, 1950

B. Altman, Co., 1956, 1966

Altschul, Arthur, 1967

Altschul, Louis, 1957, 1961

Aluner, Paul, 1965

Alverno College, 1961

Alverthorpe Gallery, 1958

Alyea, Dorothy (Mrs. Ethan D.), 1962

Amato, Sam, 1955

Ambassador Hotel, 1952, 1957

Amdale Furnace and Chimney Co., 1965

Ameniya, Madelein (Mrs. Yosei), undated

America -- , 1964

America Illustrated -- , 1960

America-Israel Cultural Foundation, Inc., undated, 1959-1960, 1963, 1965-1969

America-Israel World's Fair Association, 1964

American Academy in Rome, undated, 1956-1957

American Academy of Arts and Letters, undated, 1946, 1954-1956, 1959, 1961-1963, 1965-1968

American Airlines, 1945, 1966-1967

American Art and Architecture, 1937

American Art Dealers Association, Inc., 1932-1933, 1953

American Art Expositions, Inc., 1959

American Artist -- , undated, 1942, 1968

American Artists Group Incorporated, 1945-1946, 1950, 1958

American Artists Professional League, undated

American Association for State and Local History, 1969

American Association for the United Nations, Inc., 1962

American Association of Museums, 1964-1965

American Association of University Women, 1948, 1950

American Bank and Trust Company, 1968

American Book Bindery Inc., 1930

American-British Art Center, Inc., 1944

American Bureau of Collections, 1965

American Cancer Society, 1967

American Chess Foundation, 1960

American Color Print Society, undated, 1956-1959, 1961-1968

American Committee for the Casa Italiana Anna Frank, 1963

American Contemporary Art Exhibition in the U.S.S.R., 1934

American Contemporary Gallery, 1942-1943

American Council of Learned Societies, 1943, 1965

American Craftsmen's Council, 1963

American Craftsmen's Educational Conference, Inc., 1945

American Embassy, Israel, 1959

American Embassy, London, 1963-1965

American Embassy, Oslo (see: Embassy of the United States of America, Oslo)

American Embassy, Paris, 1965

American Examiner -- , 1956, 1961

American Factors, Ltd., 1962

American Federation of Arts, 1944-1947, 1950, 1952-1970

American Folk Art Gallery, 1941

American Foundation, 1957

American Friends of the Hebrew University, Inc., 1956-1958

American Gallery, 1955-1956

American Heart Association, Inc., 1966

American Heritage -- , 1955, 1958, 1960-1961, 1965, 1967

American Institute for Research, 1961

American Institute of Architects, 1959, 1962

American Institute of Decorators, 1947, 1959

American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1958

American International Marine Agency of New York, Inc., 1951

American Jewish Historical Society, 1961, 1966

American Library Editions, undated, 1959

American Magazine of Art -- , 1942

American-Marietta Company, 1956

American Masters Gallery, 1966

American Miller and Processor, 1947

American Motors Corporation, 1963

American Museum in Britain, 1964

"American National Exhibition in Moscow," 1959

American Peoples Encyclopedia -- , 1952

American Print Makers, 1928, 1930-1931

American Radiator and Standard Sanitary Corporation, 1940

American Red Mogen David for Israel, 1961

American Republic Insurance Company, 1967-1968

American Shipping Company, Inc., 1957

American Society for Technion, 1958

American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers, 1967

American University, 1946, 1948-1949, 1952, 1954, 1956

American University Union, 1935

American Youth Hostels, Inc., 1949

Americana -- , 1932

Americans for Progressive Israel, 1956-1958

Amerika -- , 1949

Ames, Winslow, 1934, 1949, 1957, 1962, 1966

Amft, Robert, 1946

Amherst College, 1955-1959

Amidar, Gertrude, 1963, 1967

Amott, H. R., 1950

Amsel, Edward Lloyd, 1965

Amsler and Ruthardt, 1929

Amsterdam Municipal Museums (see: Municipal Museums of Amsterdam; Stedelijk Museum)

Amsterdamsche Bank N.V., 1960

Anchorage, undated

Anchorage Galleries, undated

Anderson and Company, 1968

Anderson Art Association, 1945

Anderson, David, 1950

Anderson, Gerald, 1967

Anderson, Harriet, 1960

Anderson, Jean, 1956

Anderson, Lee, 1938

Anderson, M. R., 1952

Anderson, Margaret W., undated

Anderson, Marian, 1941

Anderson, Walter E., 1934

Anderson, Dr. and Mrs. Walter Palmer, 1964

Anderson, Wayne V., 1956

Anderson's Fine Art Collection, 1969

Andrews, Dr., 1962

Andrews, Edith, 1941

Andrews, Edward Demming and/or Faith, 1962-1963

Andrews, Ruth P., 1959

Angle, Catherine D., 1949

Angle, Gertrude F. (Mrs. John E.), undated, 1960

Anixter, Mrs. William, 1963

Ankrum Gallery, undated, 1956, 1963-1969

Annenberg, Walter, 1953

Annis, Milton, 1957

Annot Art School, 1934-1935

Ansbacher, L. J., 1960

Anselm Gallery, Inc., 1965

Frederick Anthon Gallery, 1964

Anthony, C. E., 1959

Anthony, Leslie C., 1957

Antique and Decorative Arts League, Inc., 1934

Antiques Magazine -- , 1947, 1957

Antiques on Peaceable St., 1962

Antles, Marc, 1964

Anton, Werner, 1958

Antovel Painting Company, Inc., 1960-1961

Apollo Magazine -- , 1964

Apostolides, Zoë, 1962

Appel, Benjamin, undated, 1957

Applebaum, Leon, 1959-1960

Appleton and Co., Inc., 1962

Apt, Joan, 1969

Aqua Sprinkler and Fire Alarm Co., Inc., 1963

Aquin, Hubert, 1955

Arakaki, Toshio, 1963

Aram, Mrs. Philip Werner, 1962

Archer, Edmund, 1942

Architectural Catalog Co., Inc., 1961

Architectural Designs -- , 1958

Archives of American Art, 1955, 1958-1959, 1961-1962, 1964-1968

Archives of Maine Art, 1963

Archivio Storico d'Arte Contemporanea, 1964

Arco Van Lines, Inc., 1960

Arden, Alonzo, 1943

Arechi Publishing House, 1955

Arenberg, Albert L., 1954-1956

Arenberg, Milton K., 1952-1964

Arens, Egmont, 1940, 1953

Arensberg, Walter C., 1934, 1937-1939, 1942

Argraves, Hugh, undated, 1957

Ariss, Bruce, undated

Arista Roofing and Sheet Metal Co., 1957, 1962

Arizona State College, 1956, 1962

Arizona State University, 1960-1961, 1963-1964

Arizona, University of (see: University of Arizona)

Arkansas Arts Center, 1961-1965

Arkansas, University of (see: University of Arkansas)

Arleigh Gallery, 1966

Arlyn Press, Inc., 1956, 1959

Armbuster, Sally, 1958

Armitage, Merle, undated, 1931-1932, 1946, 1955, 1960

"Armory Show 50th Anniversary Exhibition," 1962-1963

Arms, John Taylor, 1944-1945

Armstrong, Clark, 1953

Army and Navy Union, U.S.A., 1958

Army Medical Purchasing Offices, 1944

Army Newspaper Group, 1945

Arnason, H. Harvard, 1959-1960, 1964, 1966

Arnason, Harvey and Elizabeth, undated

Arnot Art Gallery, 1967

Arnstein, Mrs. Daniel, undated, 1957

Arons, George, 1953, 1955

Aronson, Cyril, 1946

Aronson, David, 1953, 1961

Arrow-Lifschutz, 1966

Art Academy of Cincinnati, 1959

Art Accessories, 1968

Art Adventures, 1961

Art and Antiques Show, 1945

Art Appreciation Movement, 1942

Art Association of Indianapolis, Indiana, 1933-1934, 1945-1946, 1963, 1967 (see also: The John Herron Art Institute)

Art Bulletin -- , 1941

Art Center Gallery, 1956

Art Centre School, 1949

Art Collectors and Artists Association, 1948

Art Dealers Association of America, Inc., undated, 1961-1969 (see also: Colin, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ralph F.)

Art Digest -- , 1943, 1946-1947, 1951, 1953-1955

Art Directors Club of New York, 1962

L'Art du Mond -- , 1959

Art Editors, 1946

Art for America, 1946

"Art for the Home Front," 1943-1945

theARTgallery, 1958, 1960-1961, 1963-1965, 1967-1968

Art Gallery of Hamilton, 1964

Art Gallery of Toronto, 1949-1950, 1955-1956, 1960

Art in America -- , undated, 1941, 1944, 1946, 1954-1956, 1958-1968

Art in Industry, 1948

Art Information Center, undated, 1962, 1964, 1966-1969 (see also: The Artists' Gallery and Art Information Center)

Art Institute of Chicago, 1941, 1944-1965, 1967, 1969

Art Institute of Zanesville, Ohio, 1955, 1960

Art International, undated, 1960-1962

Art League of Washington, 1934

Art Mart, undated, 1959

Art Museum of the New Britain Institute, 1942-1943, 1950, 1952, 1958-1960 (see also: New Britain Institute of Art)

Art News -- , 1935, 1941-1943, 1945-1948, 1950, 1953- 1956, 1958-1959, 1961-1962, 1964-1965

Art Now, 1958

Art Quarterly -- , 1938-1939

Art School of the Detroit Society of Arts and Crafts, 1931-1933 (see also: Society of Arts and Crafts)

Art School of the John Herron Art Institute, 1951 (see also: John Herron Art Institute)

Art Students' League of New York, undated, 1934, 1944, 1957, 1959, 1964, 1967-1968

Art Times -- , 1959

Art Today -- , 1957

"Art: USA: 59," 1959

Art Voices from around the World -- , 1962-1964

Artcraft Lighting Co., Inc., 1965-1966

Arte Moderna, undated

Artex Prints, Incorporated, 1946-1947

Artforum -- , 1962-1963

Artis, S. S., 1965

Artis, William, 1941

Artist Jr., 1964, 1967

Artists Coordinating Committee, 1941

Artists Equity Association, Inc., 1947-1949, 1951-1952, 1955, 1957-1958, 1960

Artists Equity Bureau, 1950

Artists for Victory, Inc., 1944-1946

Artists' Gallery, undated, 1940, 1947

Artists' Gallery and Art Information Center, 1962 (see also: Art Information Center)

Artists Incorporated, 1962

Artists Information Services, 1963

Artists League of America, 1947

Artists' Village in Israel, 1963

Arts -- , undated, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961, 1963, 1965

Arts and Crafts Club of New Orleans, 1930-1931, 1946

Arts Appreciation, 1946

Arts Club of Chicago, 1941-1944, 1951, 1954, 1960,1965

Arts Council of Great Britain, 1956, 1962, 1964

Arts in Society -- , undated, 1964-1965

Arts International, Ltd., 1965

Arts Yearbook -- , 1964

Ahda Artzt Gallery, Ltd., 1959

Arvin, Mrs. Gerald M., 1965

Arwin Galleries, Inc., 1966

Asbell, Leo, 1954-1955

Asch, B. M., 1946

Asch, George, 1946

Aschenbach, Paul, 1961

Ascher, Mary, 1961

Ashe Emeth Memorial Temple, 1929

Asher, Betty M. (Mrs. Leonard M.), 1961

Asherman, David G., 1958

Ashley, Alta, 1965, 1966

Ashmore, Jerome, 1957

Ashville School, 1961, 1967

Asia Society, 1961, 1963-1964

Askenazy, Dorothy, undated

Askew, Kirk, 1957

Asmar, Alice, undated

Associated American Artists Galleries, 1950, 1953, 1956

Associated American Artists, Inc., 1940, 1944-1947, 1965-1967

Associated Blind, Inc., 1957

Associated Hospital Services of New York, 1960-1964, 1966, 1968

Associated Merchandising Corporation, 1964

Association of Art Museum Directors, 1960

Association of Dealers in American Art, 1947-1948

Aston, Albert E., 1963

Astor, Mr. and/or Mrs. Vincent, 1938, 1948, 1951

Astro Envelope Co., 1963

Whitney Atchely and Burton Wolf, 1953

Atelier Chapman Kelley, 1967

Atha, Joseph S., 1957

Athenaeum Publishers, 1963, 1965

Atherton, Mrs. George H., 1957

Atherton, John, 1947

Atkins Museum of Fine Arts, 1955-1956

Atkinson, Marion K. (Mrs. D. T.), 1933-1934, 1936-1937

Atlanta Art Association, 1951, 1954-1959, 1961-1965 (see also: High Museum of Art)

Atlanta Art Association and High Museum of Art, 1942 (see also: Atlanta Art Association; High Museum of Art)

Atlantic Monthly -- , 1957, 1960, 1965

Attica Jr.-Sr. High School, 1961

Auchincloss, Bayard C., 1954

Alfred Auerbach Associates, 1955-1957

Auburn University, 1962, 1965, 1968

Augustana College, 1956

R. C. Auletta and Co., Inc., 1968

Ault, Dorothy and/or Lee A., undated, 1947-1949, 1960, 1966, 1968

Ault, Louise, 1949

Aument, Henrietta Bruce (Mrs. Carroll), 1948

Ausstellungsleitung/Museum Fridericianum, 1968

Austin College, undated, 1959

Austin Productions Incorporated, 1955

Avella-Guglietti, Rosina, 1960

Joan Avenet Galleries, 1954, 1964-1965, 1969

Avenet, Lester, 1964, 1967-1969

Avegino, Mrs. L. B., 1961

Avery, James, 1967-1968

Ayer, C. M., 1942

N. W. Ayer and Son, Inc., 1940-1941, 1944-1947, 1952-1954, 1959-1960, 1965

Ayers, Shirley (Mrs. Lemuel), 1957

Aylin Advertising Agency, 1955-1956

Babbidge, Marcia A., undated

Babcock Galleries, 1957, 1960, 1962-1963

Babcock, Margaret (Peggy) M., undated, 1960

Bach, Harry, 1968, 1969

Bach, Mrs. William J., 1944

Bachelder, Julia, 1964

Leo Baeck Temple, 1959, 1961, 1964-1965, 1967

Baekland, Frederick, 1962

Baer, Martin, 1937, 1954-1956

Bahan, Blanche C. and/or Emmons R., undated, 1951, 1954-1955, 1963

Bahm, Henry, 1959

Bahr, A. W., 1958

Baigell, Matthew, 1955-1967, 1968-1969

Bain and Hoopes, 1955

Bain, Helen C. (Mrs. Edgar C.), 1966

Baird, D. Grant, 1959

Baird, Joseph Armstrong, Jr., 1966

Bakelite Corporation, 1945, 1953

Baker and Taylor Co., 1959

Baker, Ernest Hamlin, 1964

Baker, John, 1963

Baker, Keith H., 1960, 1962-1965

Baker, Marilyn, 1965, 1968

Baker, Oliver, 1956, 1960

Oliver Baker Associates, 1962, 1964

Oliver Baker Studios, 1962-1963

Baker, Sylvia, 1962

Baker, Wayne A., 1964

Bakwin, Dr. and Mrs. Harry, 1965

Balaceanu, Petre, 1963

Baldinger, Wallace S., 1950

Baldini, G. A., 1934

Balken, Edward Duff, 1931, 1934

Ball, Barbara Shelvin, 1946

Ball, Charles, 1961

Ball, Elizabeth, 1939

Ball State Teachers College, 1952-1953, 1956-1958, 1960-1962

Ball, Mrs. T. H., 1953

Ballard, Frederic L., 1937

Ballin, Hugo, 1937

Ballinger, Mrs. Roy A., undated, 1961-1962

Baltimore Municipal Museum (see: Municipal Museum of the City of Baltimore)

Baltimore Museum of Art, undated, 1936, 1938-1940, 1943-1944, 1948, 1951-1955, 1959-1966, 1968

Bamberger, Henry J., 1950

Bamberger's, 1966-1967

Bandler, David B., 1953

Banfer Gallery, 1965

Bank of Broadway, 1963

Bank of California, 1966

Bank of the Commonwealth, 1964

Bankers Trust Company, 1961

Banks, James N., 1950

Banks, Russell, undated, 1969

Banowit, Samuel W., 1956

Bantam Books, Inc., 1969

Baragli, Alvaro, 1963

Baranik, Rudolf, 1964

Baranova, Anne, undated, 1962

Barbee, Stanley N., 1940, 1944-1945, 1947-1949, 1951

Barclay, Mrs. John, undated, 1955-1956

Barclay, Josephine E., 1956, 1959

Bard College, undated

Bardi, F., 1951

Bareiss, Walter, 1950, 1961

Barlow, Elizabeth, 1939

Barlow, Jarvis, 1953

Barnard College, 1939, 1955

Barnard-P. E. A. Theatre Benefit, 1956

A. S. Barnes and Co., 1965

Barnes, Albert C., 1930-1931, 1942

Barnes, Edward Larrabee, 1950-1951

Barnes, Katrina, undated

Barnes, Otto W., 1961

Barnet, Richard, 1961-1963

Barnett Arden Gallery, 1944, 1946-1947 (see also: Arden, Alonzo)

Barnum, J. W., 1967

Barnum, John, 1962

Barr, Alfred H., 1943, 1949-1950

Barrett, J. M., 1959

Barrie, Erwin, 1934

Barrin, Barton, Durstine and Osborn, Inc., 1959

Barriscale, Richard, 1953, 1955

M. Barrows and Company, Inc., 1961

Albert Barry and Associates, 1965

Barry, Carver S., 1956, 1959

Barry, Harriet R., 1965

Bartels, Jacqueline, 1957

Barthé, 1941, 1944

Bartholet, Mrs. E. Ives, 1961

Bartholf, Susan P. (Mrs. Herbert B.), 1958

Bartlett, David, 1962

Bartlett, Dewey F., 1960

F. A. Bartlett Tree Expert Company, undated

Bartlett, Florence Dibbell, 1953

Bartlett, George V., 1944

Barton, Bruce, Jr., undated, 1963

Barton-Cotton, Inc., 1960

Barton, Francis L., 1968

Barton, Trumbell, undated

Barton, Tugwell, 1964

Barzansky, Charles, 1962

Barzin, Betty, 1958

Basave, Marta, 1965

Basel, Amos S., 1964

Basic Arts Incorporated, 1950

Baskerville, Charles, 1946

Bassenge, Gerda, 1963

Bassham, Ben, 1965

Bassler, Frances Sterner (Mrs. Robert E., Jr.), 1996

Basso, Hamilton, 1957

Ted Bates and Company, Inc., 1959

Bath Garden Club, Zorach Fountain Committee (see: Zorach Fountain Committee, Bath Garden Club)

Battcock, Gregory, 1965

Batten, Barton, Durstine and Osborn, Inc., 1959

Batten, H. A., 1937

Battle Creek Art Center, 1948-1949

Battle Creek Sanitarium, 1940

Battle, Lucius D., 1963- 1964

Bauer, Charles A., 1949, 1961-1962, 1966

Bauer, Lucie, 1963

Baughman, Milo, undated

Bauhaus, Geraldine, 1959

Baum, Alvin H., 1963, 1967

Baum, Frederick, 1952-1956, 1958-1959, 1961-1966, 1968 (see also: Rubin, Baum and Levine; Rubin, Wachtel, Baum and Levine)

Baum, Hank, 1967

Baum, Harry, 1937, 1947, 1968

Baum, Nathaly (Mrs. Harry), undated, 1955, 1959-1960, 1962-1964, 1966, 1968

Baum, Patricia Ann (Patsy), undated, 1957, 1961-1962 (see also: Vanderbes, Patsy Baum)

Bauman, Gilbert, 1964

Bauman, Lionel R., 1943, 1967

Baumann, S. R., 1939

Baur, John I. H., undated, 1953, 1962, 1965

Baxter, Elizabeth (Mrs. Eugene H. H.), undated, 1948

Bayer, William S., 2nd, undated, 1957

Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Unterricht und Kultus, 1964

Bayles, Mrs. Peter, 1961

Baylor University, 1964

Baylous, George B., 1950

Baynard, Ed, 1965

Bayonne Jewish Community Center, 1955-1958, 1961, 1967

Beacon Hill Thrift Shop, 1958

Beaird, Jane R., 1963

Beal, Gifford, 1929 Beal, Rebecca J. (Mrs. James H.), 1950, 1954, 1956, 1959

Bear, Donald J., 1937, 1945

Bear, Esther, 1961

Esther Bear Gallery, 1963-1965

Bearce, Charles G., 1955

Beard, Edward (Buddy) A., 1961, 1963-1965

Beardsley, Walter R., 1958-1959

Beaton, Mrs. John A., 1956

Beattie, Beatrice (Mrs. James), 1959

Beaven, William E., 1963

Beck, Frances, 1957

Beck, W. B., undated

Becker, Benjamin V., 1938

Becker, Mrs. Clarence, 1960

Becker. Deana (Mrs. Donald), 1961

Becker, Elizabeth L. (Mrs. Benjamin V.), undated

Beckwith, D. D., 1952

Bedi, Eugene, 1958

Beekman and Bogue, 1966

Beerman, Leonard I. and/or Martha, 1961-1962, 1965, 1967-1968

Behr, Frederick, 1947-1948

Behrendt, Berthold C., 1953

Behrman, S., 1934

Beissinger, Ernest W., 1956

Bel Aire Motel, 1965

Belgian Economic Mission, 1949

Belgian Government Information Center, 1948-1950

Belgian Relief Fund, Inc., undated

Belikove, Bernard S. and/or Ruth, 1965, 1967

Belisle, C., 1962

Bell Exterminating Co., Inc., 1952, 1955, 1958

Bell, Myron (Mike), 1958, 1960-1961

Bellig, Ned, 1966

Belluschi, Pietro, 1943

Beloit College, 1953, 1956, 1963-1965

Ben-Ami, Oved, 1962

Benay Painting and Decorating, 1955

Bendel, Bettina, 1955

Henri Bendel Co., 1955

Bendelius, Jacqueline, 1959

Bender, William H., Jr., 1956, 1959-1960

Bendheim, Robert, 1959

Bendig, William C., 1957

Beneduce, Ann K., 1960

Benenson, Charles B. and/or Peggy, undated, 1952, 1959-1960, 1963, 1965, 1967-1968

Bengham, Jonathan B., 1966

Benkert, Ernest G., 1959

Benn, Ben, 1955

Bennett College, 1954

Bennett, E. H., 1946

Bennett, Mr. and/or Mrs. Edward H., Jr., 1964-1965

Bennett, Mr. and Mrs. Edward H., Sr., 1965

Bennett, Mary, 1961

Bennett, Rainey, 1940, 1943, 1951

Bennett, Richard M., 1963

Bennett, Ward, 1956, 1960

Benning, Mrs. W. D., 1955

Bennington College, 1939

Bennitt, Joseph L., 1959

Bennitt, T. J., undated

Benson Galleries, 1968

Benson, Gertrude, 1964

Bentiglio, Ludovico M., undated

Bentivoglio, Mirella, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964

Benton and Bowles, Inc, 1956

Benton, Emanuel, 1966

Benton, William H., 1952, 1959, 1961, 1965

Beranova, Anna, 1959

Berdeau, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ray, 1944, 1951

David Berdon and Co., 1962

Beren, Carl, 1965

Beresford, Virginia, 1944

Berg, Richard, 1953-1954

Bergelin, Mrs. Olaf, 1956

Bergen, D. T., undated, 1956

Berger, Helen, 1952

Berger, Jack Harold, 1954-1957

Bergman and Hourwich, 1967

Bergman, E. A., 1957

Bergreen, Mrs. M., 1958

Berkeley Art Museum, 1930

Berkeley Express and Moving Co., 1946, 1951, 1961, 1967

Berkman, Florence, 1968

Berkman, Henry, 1968

Berkowitz, Jean (Mrs. David E.), 1955

Berkowitz, Murray, 1951

Berkowitz, Rosalie and/or Sidney, undated, 1945, 1951, 1953-1956, 1958-1961, 1963, 1964, 1966-1967

Berkshire Community College, 1965

Berkshire Museum, 1939-1940, 1944, 1965-1966

Berle, Beatrice Bishop (Mrs. Adolf A., Jr.), 1966

Berlin, Alexander, 1959

Berlin Group, Inc., 1966

Berlin, Hortense (Mrs. Samuel), 1959-1961, 1963-1964

Berlin, Rosalind K. (Mrs. Paul F.), 1965

Berlin, Ruth S., undated

Berman, L., 1956, 1958

Bernard, Herbert C., 1960

Bernbaum, R. Glenn, 1962

Berne, G., 1956

Berney, Charles, 1957

Bernfeld, Henri-Marcel, 1952

Bernheim, Lucille M., undated

Bernheim, Mrs. Sydney, 1940

Bernier, Rosamund, 1956

Bernstein, George A., 1956

Bernstein, Gerald, 1963

Bernstein, Mrs. H. L., 1956

Bernstein, Harry, 1957

Bernstein, Joan H., 1957

Bernstein, Robert, 1953

Berrien, Martha, 1959

Berry, Bill, 1956-1957

Berry, Burt L., 1964

Berry, Donald, 1953

Berry-Hill Galleries, 1957, 1962

Berry, Robert G., 1960, 1966

Bersoff, Celia, undated

Bersohn, Robert, 1931

Berson, Theresa, 1961

Berthier and Cie., 1964

Bess, Mary, 1960

Best, Lottie R. (Mrs. Richard C.), 1966

Beth Shalom, undated, 1959

Better Business Bureau of New York City, Inc., 1959-1960

Better Homes and Gardens -- , 1960

Better Living Building, 1964

Better Living Center, 1965

Beury, George P., 1964

Bevens, Dick, undated

Bezalel National Museum, 1959, 1961, 1963-1964

Bhuta, Mrs. Pravin G., 1960

Biddle, Francis and/or Katherine, 1941, 1963, 1966

Biddle, George, undated, 1937, 1943, 1964

Bienale de Sao Paulo, 1962

"La Biennale di Venezia," 1952 (see also: "Venice Biennale")

Bier, Justus, 1954

Bignou Gallery, Inc., 1943

Bijur, Mrs. William, 1952

Billig, Ned, 1966

Bingham, Barry, 1964

Bingham, Mrs. Howard M., 1938

Bingham, Lois, 1962

Binney, Edwin, 1960, 1962, 1964

Biord, Mrs. Charles S., 1948

Birmingham Museum of Art, 1951-1958, 1961-1964, 1966

Birmingham News, undated, 1966

Birnbaum, Martin, 1942

Birnkrant, Theodore D., 1957

Bisgard, J. Dewey and/or Mary Elizabeth, 1948, 1953-1954, 1963-1967

Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1968

Bishop, Jay Bayard, 1957

Bissell, Mrs. Howard, undated, 1962

Bissett, Enid, undated, 1944, 1953

Bissett, J., 1957

Bissinger, Karl, undated

Bissinger, Mrs. Karl, 1956

Bixer, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ed, 1963

Black, Edward, 1961, 1966

Black, Louis W., 1940

Black, Mary C. and/or Richard Winthrop, undated, 1965, 1968

Black, Mrs. Melvin B., 1963

Black Mountain College, 1943

Black Star Publishing Company, Inc.

Blagdon, Donald P., 1948

Blair County Arts Foundation, 1961

Blair, Mrs. J. Insley, 1937-1939

Blair, John R., 1965

Blair, Natalie K., undated

Blaisdell Publishing Company, 1962

Blake, Bernard, 1957

Blake, Elizabeth B., undated, 1955-1956, 1960

Blake, Evelyn, undated

Blake, Mrs. Thomas, 1956

Blanchard, Mrs. John Osgood, 1939

Bland, Shirley (Mrs. Chester), 1959

Blanden Memorial, 1952

Blank, John, 1937

Blau, Eric, 1952

Blaustein, Al, 1957

Blesh, Rudi, undated, 1956, 1959-1961

Blicher, Barney, 1949

Blindlow, William, 1965

Bliss, Molly, undated

Bliss, Robert Woods, 1937

Bloch, Mr. and/or Mrs. Gerald, 1956

Bloch, H. H., 1968

Huntington T. Block Insurance, 1962, 1964, 1968

Block, Leigh B. and/or Mary Lasker, 1950, 1954-1960, 1967-1968

Block, Mr. and/or Mrs. Paul, Jr., 1950, 1960

Blodgett Packing and Storing Co., 1963

Bloedel, Laurence, 1958, 1961-1962, 1964-1965, 1967

Bloedorn, Gene D., 1967-1968

Bloom, Ena, 1957

Bloomgarden, Kermit, 1962

Bloomingdale's, 1934, 1965

Bloomington Art Association, 1945

Bloomington-Normal Art Association, 1955-1967

Blow, Richard, 1939

Blue Hill Pavilion, 1957

Blue Shield, 1962

Bluemner, Oscar, 1933

Bluestein, Jerome, 1954

Blum, John R. H., 1962-1964

Blum, Richard J., 1955-1956

Blume, Ellie, 1940

Blumenshine, Irving, 1937

Blumenstiel, Joan, 1958

Blumenthal, George, 1939

Blumenthal, Irving, 1939

Blumenthal, Mrs. M. F., 1944

Blutman, Harry Austin, undated, 1945, 1955-1956, 1958

Blyth and Co., Inc., 1957

B'nai B'rith, 1954-1955, 1958-1961, 1966

Board of Education of the City of New York, 1961

Board of Transportation of the City of New York, 1938

Boas, George, 1939, 1957

Bobbit-Gardner, Anna, 1952

Bobrow, Robert I., 1969

Boel, Mr. and Mrs. Michael, 1964

Boericke, Dorothy S., 1940

Boettger, Mabel C., 1963

Bogin, Edith H. (Mrs. Maxwell), undated, 1958

Boigon, Helen W. and/or Melvin, undated, 1958-1960, 1962-1968

Boil, Mickey, 1964

Boise Art Association, 1961

Boissonnas, Alain G., 1951, 1955-1957, 1959-1960, 1962

Giulio Bolaffi Editore, 1965

Bolin, Jane, 1943

Bolles, John S., 1956-1957, 1963

Bollinger, Arthur, 1956

Bolton and Fairhead Ltd., undated, 1964

Boltoph Group, 1958

Bomar, William P., 1948-1960

Bond Wheelwright Company, 1965

Bondhus, Jeanne (Mrs. H.), undated, 1966

Bone, Stephen, 1953

Bonfoey Picture Framing Co., 1967

Albert and Charles Boni Inc. Publishers, 1933

Bonner, Mrs. Paul Hyde, 1944

Bonta, Dayne, undated, 1967-1968

Book Find Club, 1957-1958

Book-of-the-Month Club, Inc., 1948, 1960

Book-Records, Inc., 1956

Booke, Stephen, 1963

Bookshop, 1943

Boone, Charles, 1960

Booth, Imogene P. (Mrs. Francis E.), 1962

Borchard, Stuart, 1948

Bordeau, Col. and Mrs. Le Roy, 1950

Borden, H., 1937

Grace Borgenicht Gallery, Inc., 1955, 1957-1958, 1964

Borie, M. J., 1959

Borie, Peter, 1962

Borman, Betty, 1969

Borman, Burton, 1969

Bortzman, Walter M., undated

Borwick, Geoffrey P., 1966

Boschen, Lilian, undated, 1938, 1941

Bose, Norma, 1964

Bosse, Mr. and mrs. Malcolm J., 1950-1960

Boston Arts Festival, 1953, 1957, 1960, 1963

Boston, Clifford, 1942

Boston Institute of Modern Art (see: Institute of Modern Art, Boston)

Boston Museum of Fine Arts (see: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston)

Boston Public Library, 1951-1952, 1955- 1957, 1959-1961

Boston Society of Independent Artists, Inc., 1953

Boston Symphony Orchestra, 1941

Boston Truck Co., Inc., 1962, 1965-1966

Boston Trust Co., 1965

Boston University, 1957-1963, 1965-1966

Bostwick, Mrs. D. W., 1950

Bostwick, Electra W., undated, 1941

La Boutique Fantastique Gallery, 1954

Boudin and Wittenberg, 1928, 1932

Bourgeois, Stephan, 1939

Bowden, Charles and/or Paula, 1965, 1967

Bowdoin College, 1958, 1961-1963, 1966

Bowen, Ezra, undated

Bower, Beverly, 1962

Bower, Lois S. (Mrs. Howard R.), 1964

R. R. Bowker Company, 1962

Bowles, Dorothy S. (Mrs. Chester), 1966

Bowling Green State University, 1961

Bowman, Eugene S., 1956

Bowman, Mrs. L.C., 1944

Boyd, Don, 1967

Boyer Galleries, Inc., 1935

Boys' Club of New York, 1967

Boys' Clubs of America, 1968

Bradford, Mrs. F. A., 1933

Bradford Junior College, 1964 Bradley, Harry Lynde and/or Peg, 1953-1956, 1958, 1960-1961, 1964-1965, 1968

Bradley House and Window Cleaning, 1940

Bradley, J., undated

Bradley, Morton C., 1955

Braeger