Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
13 documents - page 1 of 1

Andrew Dasburg and Grace Mott Johnson papers

Creator:
Dasburg, Andrew, 1887-1979  Search this
Names:
Carlson, John F., 1874-1945  Search this
Cramer, Florence Ballin, 1884-1962  Search this
Davidson, Florence Lucius, d. 1962  Search this
Davidson, Jo, 1883-1952  Search this
Frankl, Walter  Search this
Hartley, Marsden, 1877-1943  Search this
Howard, Lila  Search this
Johnson, Grace Mott, 1882-1967  Search this
Kuhn, Vera, d. 1961  Search this
Lockwood, Ward  Search this
Luhan, Mabel Dodge, 1879-1962  Search this
McFee, Henry Lee, 1886-1953  Search this
Riley, Mary G., 1883-1939  Search this
Simonson, Lee, 1888-  Search this
Sterling, Lindsey, 1876-1931  Search this
Wright, Alice Morgan, 1881-1975  Search this
Extent:
8.8 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Poetry
Diaries
Sketchbooks
Photographs
Date:
1833-1980
bulk 1900-1980
Summary:
The papers of painter Andrew Dasburg and his wife and sculptor Grace Mott Johnson date from 1833 to 1980 (bulk 1900 to 1980), and measure 8.8 linear feet. The collection documents each artist's career and personal lives, including their brief marriage and their friendships with many notable artists in the New Mexico and New York art colonies during the early twentieth century. The papers of Dasburg (6 linear feet) and Johnson (2.8 linear feet) include biographical materials; extensive correspondence with family, friends, and fellow artists, such as John F. Carlson, Mabel Dodge Luhan, Marsden Hartley, Henry Lee McFee, and Ward Lockwood; writings by Dasburg, Johnson, and others; scattered legal, financial, and business records; clippings; exhibition materials; numerous photographs of Johnson and Dasburg, friends, family, and artwork; and original artwork, including two sketchbooks by Johnson.
Scope and Content Note:
The papers of painter Andrew Dasburg and sculptor Grace Mott Johnson date from 1833 to 1980, with the bulk of the materials dating from 1900 to 1980, and measure 8.8 linear feet. The collection is divided into the papers of Andrew Dasburg (6 linear feet) and the papers of Grace Mott Johnson (2.8 linear feet), and documents each artist's career and personal lives, including their brief marriage, and friendships with many notable artists in New Mexico and New York art colonies during the early twentieth century. Found are scattered biographical, legal, and financial materials. Extensive correspondence (particularly in Dasburg's papers) is with family, friends, and fellow artists, such as John F. Carlson, Florence Ballin Cramer, Mabel Dodge Luhan, Marsden Hartley, Henry Lee McFee, Vera Spier Kuhn, and Ward Lockwood. Dasburg's papers also include letters to Johnson and his two later wives.

Johnson's correspondence is also with numerous artist friends and others, including John F. and Margaret Carlson, Florence Ballin Cramer, Jo Davidson, Florence Lucius, Walter Frankl, Lila Wheelock Howard, Henry Lee McFee, Mary Riley, Lee Simonson, Lindsey Morris Sterling, Alice Morgan Wright, Mabel Dodge Luhan, and Vera Spier Kuhn. Letters to her son Alfred are quite detailed and revealing. Writings are by Dasburg, Johnson, and others. Johnson's writings include a very brief diary and her poetry. Writings by others are about the Taos and New Mexico art communities. Printed materials about both artists include clippings and exhibition catalogs. There are numerous photographs of Dasburg and Johnson, individually and together, and with friends and family. Of note are a group photograph of Birge Harrison's art class in Woodstock, New York, which includes Johnson and Dasburg, and a photograph of Dasburg with friends Konrad Cramer and John Reed. Dasburg's papers also include snapshots of Florence Lucius, Konrad and Florence Ballin Cramer, Frieda and D. H. Lawrence, and Mabel Dodge Luhan. Original artwork by the two artists include two sketchbooks by Johnson and three prints and two drawings by Dasburg.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged into 2 series of each artist's papers:

Series 1: Andrew Dasburg Papers, circa 1900-1980 (Box 1-7; 6.0 linear feet)

Series 2: Grace Mott Johnson Papers, 1833-1963 (Box 7-10; 2.8 linear feet)
Biographical Note:
Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887-1979) was born in Paris, France, to German parents. After his father died and when he was five, Dasburg and his mother moved to New York City. In 1902 Dasburg started attending classes at the Art Students' League and studied with Kenyon Cox and Frank Du Mond. He also took night classes with Robert Henri. In 1907 he received a scholarship to the Art Students' League summer school in Woodstock, New York and spent three summers studying there in Birge Harrison's painting class. While in school he became friends with many young artists, including Morgan Russell and his future wife, Grace Mott Johnson.

Grace Mott Johnson (1882-1967) was born in New York City. She began drawing when she was four years old, and when the family moved to a farm in 1900 she enjoyed sketching horses and other farm animals. At the age of 22 she left home to study at the Art Students' League with sculptors Gutzon Borglum and James Earle Fraser, and also attended Birge Harrison's painting class in Woodstock. Throughout her career she would sculpt animals from memory, and would often attend circuses and farms for inspiration.

In 1909 Johnson and Dasburg went to Paris and joined the modernist circle of artists living there, including Morgan Russell, Jo Davidson, and Arthur Lee. During a trip to London that same year they were married. Johnson returned to the United States early the next year, but Dasburg stayed in Paris where he met Henri Matisse, Gertrude and Leo Stein, and became influenced by the paintings of Cezanne and Cubism. He returned to Woodstock, New York in August and he and Johnson became active members of the artist community. In 1911 their son Alfred was born. Both Dasburg and Johnson showed several works at the legendary Armory Show in 1913, and Dasburg also showed at the MacDowell Club in New York City, where he met the journalist and activist John Reed who later introduced him to Mabel Dodge (Luhan), a wealthy art patron and lifelong friend. In 1914 Dasburg met Alfred Stieglitz and became part of his avant-garde circle. Using what he had seen in Paris, Dasburg became one of the earliest American cubist artists, and also experimented with abstraction in his paintings.

Dasburg and Johnson lived apart for most of their marriage. By 1917 they had separated and Dasburg began teaching painting in Woodstock and in New York City. In 1918 he was invited to Taos, New Mexico by Mabel Dodge, and returning in 1919, Johnson joined him there for a period of time. Also in 1919, Dasburg was one of the founding members of the Woodstock Artists Association with John F. Carlson, Frank Swift Chase, Carl Eric Lindin, and Henry Lee McFee. In 1922 Dasburg and Johnson divorced, and also at that time he began living most of the year in Santa Fe with Ida Rauh, spending the rest of the year in Woodstock and New York City. Dasburg became an active member of the Santa Fe and the Taos art colonies, befriending many artists and writers living in these communities, and remaining close friends with Mabel Dodge Luhan. Here he moved away from abstraction, and used the southwestern landscape as the inspiration for his paintings.

In 1928 he married Nancy Lane. When that marriage ended in 1932, he moved permanently to Taos, and with his third wife, Marina Wister, built a home and studio there. Dasburg periodically taught art privately and at the University of New Mexico. In 1937 he was diagnosed with Addison's disease, which left him unable to paint again until 1946. In 1945 he and his wife Marina separated. Dasburg was recognized for his career as an artist in a circulating retrospective organized by the American Federation of Arts in 1959. He also had retrospectives in Taos in 1966 and 1978. His artwork influence several generations of artists, especially in the southwest, and he continued creating art until his death in 1979 at the age of 92.

Grace Mott Johnson lived in the Johnson family home in Yonkers, New York during the 1920s and later moved to Pleasantville, New York. In 1924 she went to Egypt to study ancient Egyptian sculpture. During the 1930s she became a civil rights activist. She produced very little art during the last twenty years of her life.
Related Material:
Also found in the Archives of American Art are two oral history interviews with Andrew Dasburg, July 2, 1964 and March 6, 1974. Additional related collections at other repositories include the Andrew and Marina Wister Dasburg Papers at the New Mexico State Archives, the Andrew Dasburg Papers at Syracuse University Library, and the Grace Mott Johnson Papers at the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University.
Separated Material:
The Archives of American Art also holds microfilm of material lent for microfilming. Reel 2803 contains photocopies of ten Morgan Russell letters to Dasburg. Reels 4276-4278 include biographical material, subject files, photographs, correspondence, writings, and exhibition material. The photocopies on reel 2803 were discarded after microfilming, and the items on 4276-4278 were returned to the lender. This material is not described in the collection container inventory.
Provenance:
The Andrew Dasburg and Grace Mott Johnson papers were donated by their son, Alfred Dasburg, in 1980. Syracuse Univresity lent materials for microfilming in 1978 and 1989.
Restrictions:
The collection has been digitized and is available online via AAA's website.
Rights:
The Andrew Dasburg and Grace Mott Johnson papers are owned by the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. Literary rights as possessed by the donor have been dedicated to public use for research, study, and scholarship. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Topic:
Artist colonies -- New York (State)  Search this
Artist colonies -- New Mexico  Search this
Painters -- New Mexico  Search this
Works of art  Search this
Sculptors -- New York (State)  Search this
Painters -- New York (State)  Search this
Genre/Form:
Poetry
Diaries
Sketchbooks
Photographs
Citation:
Andrew Dasburg and Grace Mott Johnson papers, 1833-1980 (bulk 1900-1980). Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.dasbandr
See more items in:
Andrew Dasburg and Grace Mott Johnson papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-dasbandr
Online Media:

American Federation of Arts records

Creator:
American Federation of Arts  Search this
Names:
Architectural League of New York  Search this
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)  Search this
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts  Search this
Adams, Ansel, 1902-1984  Search this
Albers, Anni  Search this
Albers, Josef  Search this
Albert, Calvin, 1918-  Search this
Altman, Harold, 1924-  Search this
Antreasian, Garo Z., 1922-  Search this
Arp, Jean, 1887-1966  Search this
Avery, Milton, 1885-1965  Search this
Barnet, Will, 1911-2012  Search this
Baskin, Leonard, 1922-2000  Search this
Baziotes, William, 1912-1963  Search this
Bellows, George, 1882-1925  Search this
Berman, Eugene, 1899-1972  Search this
Bertoia, Harry  Search this
Bingham, George Caleb, 1811-1879  Search this
Bishop, Isabel, 1902-1988  Search this
Blume, Peter, 1906-1992  Search this
Braque, Georges, 1882-1963  Search this
Breuer, Marcel, 1902-  Search this
Brooks, James, 1906-1992  Search this
Burchfield, Charles Ephraim, 1893-1967  Search this
Callahan, Kenneth, 1905-1986  Search this
Casarella, Edmond, 1920-1996  Search this
Chagall, Marc, 1887-  Search this
Chase, William Merritt, 1849-1916  Search this
Chesney, Lee, 1920-  Search this
Citron, Minna Wright, 1896-1991  Search this
Clements, Geoffrey  Search this
Coen, Eleanor, 1916-  Search this
Conover, Robert F. (Robert Fremont), 1920-  Search this
Crawford, Ralston, 1906-1978  Search this
Daumier, Honoré, 1808-1879  Search this
Day, Worden, 1916-1986  Search this
De Diego, Julio, 1900-  Search this
De Kooning, Willem, 1904-  Search this
De Rivera, José Ruiz, 1904-1985  Search this
Degas, Edgar, 1834-1917  Search this
Demuth, Charles, 1883-1935  Search this
Diebenkorn, Richard, 1922-1993  Search this
Dove, Arthur Garfield, 1880-1946  Search this
Dubuffet, Jean, 1901-  Search this
Eakins, Thomas, 1844-1916  Search this
Eilshemius, Louis M. (Louis Michel), 1864-1941  Search this
Ernst, Jimmy, 1920-  Search this
Feininger, Lyonel, 1871-1956  Search this
Fine, Perle, 1908-1988  Search this
Force, Juliana, 1876-1948  Search this
Francis, Sam, 1923-  Search this
Frankenthaler, Helen, 1928-2011  Search this
Frasconi, Antonio  Search this
Gatch, Lee, 1902-1968  Search this
George, Thomas, 1918-  Search this
Gonzalez, Xavier, 1898-1993  Search this
Goodnough, Robert, 1917-  Search this
Gottlieb, Adolph, 1903-1974  Search this
Goya, Francisco, 1746-1828  Search this
Graves, Morris, 1910-  Search this
Gwathmey, Robert, 1903-1988  Search this
Hartigan, Grace  Search this
Hartley, Marsden, 1877-1943  Search this
Hassam, Childe, 1859-1935  Search this
Hayter, Stanley William, 1901-  Search this
Heliker, John Edward, 1909-2000  Search this
Henri, Robert, 1865-1929  Search this
Hofmann, Hans, 1880-1966  Search this
Hopper, Edward, 1882-1967  Search this
James McNeill Whistler, 1834-1903  Search this
Jones, John Paul, 1924-  Search this
Jorn, Asger, 1914-1973  Search this
Kahn, Max, 1903-  Search this
Kelly, Ellsworth, 1923-  Search this
Kienbusch, William, 1914-1980  Search this
Klee, Paul, 1879-1940  Search this
Knaths, Karl, 1891-1971  Search this
Kohn, Misch, 1916-  Search this
Kuniyoshi, Yasuo, 1889-1953  Search this
Lawrence, Jacob, 1917-2000  Search this
Levine, Jack, 1915-2010  Search this
Lipchitz, Jacques, 1891-1973  Search this
Luks, George Benjamin, 1867-1933  Search this
Léger, Fernand, 1881-1955  Search this
MacIver, Loren, 1909-  Search this
Margo, Boris, 1902-1995  Search this
Marin, John, 1870-1953  Search this
Marsh, Reginald, 1898-1954  Search this
Mechlin, Leila, 1874-1949  Search this
Meeker, Dean, 1920-  Search this
Miró, Joan, 1893-  Search this
Moller, Hans, 1905-  Search this
Moore, Henry, 1898-  Search this
Morris, George L. K., 1905-  Search this
Moy, Seong  Search this
Murch, Walter  Search this
Neuberger, Roy R.  Search this
Nevelson, Louise, 1899-1988  Search this
Nicholson, Ben, 1894-  Search this
O'Keeffe, Georgia, 1887-1986  Search this
Okada, Kenzo, 1902-1982  Search this
Oliveira, Nathan, 1928-2010  Search this
Parks, Gordon, 1912-  Search this
Pereira, I. Rice (Irene Rice), 1902-1971  Search this
Perlmutter, Jack, 1920-2006  Search this
Peterdi, Gabor  Search this
Picasso, Pablo, 1881-1973  Search this
Pollock, Jackson, 1912-1956  Search this
Porter, Fairfield  Search this
Pozzatti, Rudy, 1925-  Search this
Prendergast, Maurice Brazil, 1858-1924  Search this
Ratkai, George  Search this
Rattner, Abraham  Search this
Rauschenberg, Robert, 1925-  Search this
Reinhardt, Ad, 1913-1967  Search this
Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, 1606-1669  Search this
Renoir, Auguste, 1841-1919  Search this
Rivers, Larry, 1925-  Search this
Roszak, Theodore, 1907-1981  Search this
Rouault, Georges, 1871-1958  Search this
Ryder, Albert Pinkham, 1847-1917  Search this
Saetti, Bruno, 1902-  Search this
Santomaso, Giuseppe  Search this
Sargent, John Singer, 1856-1925  Search this
Sato, Tadashi, 1900-  Search this
Savelli, Angelo, 1911-  Search this
Schanker, Louis, 1903-1981  Search this
Schongauer, Martin, 15th cent.  Search this
Schrag, Karl  Search this
Schramm, James S.  Search this
Seligmann, Kurt, 1900-1962  Search this
Shahn, Ben, 1898-1969  Search this
Sheeler, Charles, 1883-1965  Search this
Sloan, John, 1871-1951  Search this
Smith, David, 1906-1965  Search this
Soyer, Raphael, 1899-1987  Search this
Spaeth, Eloise  Search this
Spruance, Benton, 1904-1967  Search this
Stamos, Theodoros, 1922-1997  Search this
Steg, J. L., 1922-  Search this
Steichen, Edward, 1879-1973  Search this
Stella, Joseph, 1877-1946  Search this
Sterne, Hedda, 1916-  Search this
Sterne, Maurice, 1878-1957  Search this
Stieglitz, Alfred, 1864-1946  Search this
Stone, Edward Durell  Search this
Summers, Carol, 1925-  Search this
Suzuki, James  Search this
Takal, Peter, 1905-  Search this
Tamayo, Rufino, 1899-  Search this
Tchelitchew, Pavel, 1898-1957  Search this
Thon, William, 1906-2000  Search this
Thrall, Arthur  Search this
Tiepolo, Giovanni Battista, 1696-1770  Search this
Tiepolo, Giovanni Domenico, 1726?-1804  Search this
Tobey, Mark  Search this
Tomlin, Bradley Walker, 1899-1953  Search this
Tooker, George  Search this
Treiman, Joyce  Search this
Turner, J. M. W. (Joseph Mallord William), 1775-1851  Search this
Tworkov, Jack  Search this
Vespignani, Renzo, 1924-  Search this
Von Wicht, John, 1888-1970  Search this
Von Wiegand, Charmion  Search this
Wald, Sylvia, 1915-  Search this
Walkowitz, Abraham, 1880-1965  Search this
Watkins, Franklin Chenault, 1894-1972  Search this
Weber, Max, 1881-1961  Search this
Weir, Julian Alden, 1852-1919  Search this
Whiting, Frederic Allen, 1873-1959  Search this
Whittredge  Search this
Wines, James, 1932-  Search this
Wyeth, Andrew, 1917-2009  Search this
Xceron, Jean, 1890-1967  Search this
Yunkers, Adja, 1900-  Search this
Zao, Wou-ki, 1921-  Search this
Zerbe, Karl, 1903-1972  Search this
Zoellner, Richard  Search this
Zorach, Marguerite, 1887-1968  Search this
Zorach, William, 1887-1966  Search this
Extent:
79.8 Linear feet
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Sound recordings
Exhibition catalogs
Photographs
Lantern slides
Administrative records
Date:
1895-1993
bulk 1909-1969
Summary:
The records of the American Federation of Arts (AFA) provide researchers with a complete set of documentation focusing on the founding and history of the organization from its inception through the 1960s. The collection measures 79.8 linear feet, and dates from 1895 through 1993, although the bulk of the material falls between 1909 and 1969. Valuable for its coverage of twentieth-century American art history, the collection also provides researchers with fairly comprehensive documentation of the many exhibitions and programs supported and implemented by the AFA to promote and study contemporary American art, both nationally and abroad.
Scope and Content Note:
The records of the American Federation of Arts (AFA) provide researchers with a complete set of documentation focusing on the founding and history of the organization from its inception through the 1960s. The collection measures 79.8 linear feet, and dates from 1895 through 1993, although the bulk of the material falls between 1909 and 1969. Valuable for its coverage of twentieth-century American art history, the collection also provides researchers with fairly comprehensive documentation of the many exhibitions and programs supported and implemented by the AFA to promote and study contemporary American art, both nationally and abroad.

The earliest documentation from 1895 to 1909 concerns the organization's history and founding and is located in Series 1: Board of Trustees. Also found in this series are meeting minutes, 1909-1963 and 1968. Interfiled with the board meeting minutes are minutes of the executive committee and other special and ad hoc committees, reports to the board, financial statements and reports, and lists of committee appointments and board membership. This series also contains the scattered correspondence and subject files of various officers. Although not a complete set of officers' files, Presidents' Frederick Allen. Whiting (1931-1936), Lawrence M.C. Smith (1948-1952), Thomas Brown Rudd (1952-1954), Daniel Longwell (1954-1956), James S. Schramm (1956-1958), and Roy R. Neuberger (1958-1961) are represented. Leila Mechlin served on AFA's board as secretary from its founding to 1929, and her files are a particularly rich resource for AFA's activities during its early years. Lawrence M.C. Smith's files documenting his years as board treasurer are also arranged in this series. Additional officers' correspondence is interspersed throughout the Alphabetical Files and other series.

General information about the scope of AFA's programs, affiliations, founding, functions, and proceedings are arranged in Series 2: Administrative Records. The first subseries, Alphabetical Files, houses a wide variety of subject files that contain memoranda, correspondence, printed materials, lists, reports, and other papers. These files document the AFA's general history and founding, organizational affiliations, buildings and moves, grants, federal and state government art programs, auctions and other fund-raising efforts, publicity and public relations, publications, and fiftieth anniversary celebration. The subject headings by which these files are arranged are, for the most part, the ones designated by the AFA. The second subseries, Staff Records, houses the scattered files of AFA's director, assistant director, registrar, and special state representative, Robert Luck.

During its most active period, the AFA sponsored or participated in several special programs and Series 3: Special Programs houses the files that document many of them. The first subseries consists of the files for the Artists in Residence program that was funded by the Ford Foundation. Awarded in 1963, the grant sponsored short-term teaching residencies for artists in museums throughout the United States. The host museums were encouraged to hold exhibitions of the artists' works. This subseries contains both the general files of the program, as well as individual files on the participating artists. During the late 1950s and early 1960s, the AFA and the Ford Foundation also sponsored additional programs for artists, including Grants in Aid, Purchase Awards, and the Retrospective Exhibitions Program. The files documenting these three programs are also arranged in Series 3, under the subseries Ford Foundation Program for Visual Artists. In the late 1950s, the AFA implemented the Museum Donor Program with benefactors and philanthropists Audrey Bruce Currier and Stephen Richard Currier. Through the administration of the AFA, the Curriers donated funds to selected institutions specifically for the purchase of contemporary American art. The Curriers preferred to remain anonymous throughout the program. Files documenting this program include correspondence, applications from the accepted institutions, rejections, a summary report, and clippings about the untimely deaths of Mr. and Mrs. Currier in 1967.

Also found in Series 3 are the files documenting AFAs working relationship with the first state arts council, the New York State Council on the Arts (NYSCA). In 1961, AFA and NYSCA implemented a traveling exhibition program in New York State. Found here are files for possible itineraries, proposals, publicity, loans, budgets, and the actual exhibition files. Additional AFA special programs documented in Series 3 include the Picture of the Month program of the mid-1950s and the Jean Tennyson Foundation Color Slide Lecture Program.

AFA Annual Convention files constitute Series 4. Beginning with the Third Annual Convention in 1912 and continuing through the 1963 Annual Convention, the files contain official proceedings, speeches, programs, clippings, correspondence, and press releases. Files are missing for 1913, 1915, 1918, 1922, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1931, 1936-1949, 1952, 1956, 1958, 1960, and 1962. There are also audio recordings in the form of reel-to-reel tapes for the 1951 Annual Convention.

Series 5: Exhibition Files forms the bulk of the collection at circa 62 linear feet and is arranged into twenty subseries. The first subseries, Exhibitions, General, houses primarily the records of the Board of Trustees Exhibition Committee and documents the AFA's earliest involvement with traveling exhibitions. These files contain reports, budgets, correspondence, memoranda, scattered exhibition catalogs, and photographs. They are primarily the files of the chair of the Exhibition Committee and include the files of Juliana R. Force, Eloise Spaeth, and Mrs. John Pope. Also found in this series is a subseries of Mrs. John Pope's records documenting circulating exhibitions from 1934 to 1955, arranged by state.

The remaining nineteen subseries of the Exhibition Files reflect either specific exhibition programs, many of which have unique numbers assigned by AFA to individual exhibitions, or other exhibition-related files, such rejected, canceled, and suggested exhibitions and miscellaneous installation photographs. The Annual Exhibitions files constitute the largest of the subseries and are numbered according to the system assigned by AFA, following a typical chronological order. Although the documentation for each exhibition varies widely by both type and amount, most of the files contain contracts and legal agreements, correspondence, memoranda, itinerary information, condition reports, publicity materials, catalogs, announcements, price lists, and other such information arranged into one or more files. The files were labeled "documentation files," "dispersal files," "report form files," "loan agreement files," and "publicity files" according to the filing system devised by AFA. Many of the files also house a significant amount of correspondence with museum officials, lenders, and artists.

Additional subseries document AFA's exhibition venues and partnerships with the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, the New York State Council on the [UNK] Life magazine, and Addison Gallery. A complete list of all of the subseries, including specific exhibition programs, follows in the Series Outline.

The final three series of the collection are small: Printed Material, Miscellaneous Files, and Oversized Material. The printed material was donated much later to the Archives and dates from 1990 to 1993. Found here are scattered press releases, annual reports, and an exhibition program. Miscellaneous Files contain scattered records, 1926-1962, of the Architectural League of New York relating to national award programs. It is not clear why this small group of Architectural League records was found mixed with the AFA records but perhaps the collaboration between the two organizations on several special projects provides an explanation. Also found in Miscellaneous Files is a group of black and white lantern slides from a lecture series, "New Horizons in America." Oversized Material includes a portfolio, a work of art, and posters.

See Appendix for a list of artists exhibiting with the American Federation of Arts
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged into eight primary series based primarily on administrative units or program areas. Several of the series are further subdivided into subseries. While processing, it became clear that the two filing systems were redundant and overlapped in both subject area and type of material. Most of these files were subsequently merged into the now broader Alphabetical Files or into separate series. Oversized material may be found at the end of the collection arranged in a separate series.

In most cases, files related to one another by subseries or subject areas (in the case of the Alphabetical Files) or by individual name (in the case of officers and staff files) are arranged in chronological order. The entire subseries of Alphabetical Files in Series 2 is arranged by subject heading, as assigned by the AFA, or individual name. The Alphabetical Files originally formed two broad filing systems as established by the AFA: one for general correspondence arranged by subject; and one for director's and other staff correspondence, also arranged by subject.

Series 1: Board of Trustees, circa 1895-1968 (Boxes 1-3)

Series 2: Administrative Records, 1910-1966 (Boxes 4-8)

Series 3: Special Programs, 1950-1967 (Boxes 9-13)

Series 4: Annual Conventions, 1912-1963 (Boxes 14-16)

Series 5: Exhibition Files, 1934-1969 (Boxes 17-78)

Series 6: Printed Material, 1990-1993 (Box 78)

Series 7: Miscellaneous Files, 1926-1962, undated (Box 79)

Series 8: Oversized Materials, 1890, undated (Boxes 80-85)
Historical Note:
Founded in 1909 by Elihu Root, the American Federation of Arts (AFA) exists today as a national nonprofit museum service organization striving to unite American art institutions, collectors, artists, and museums. Elihu Root, then secretary of state in the administration of Theodore Roosevelt, spoke of his idea at the first meeting of the AFA held in New York at the National Academy of Arts. He envisioned an organization that would promote American art most often seen only by the elite in the major cities of the East and upper Midwest by sending "exhibitions of original works of art on tour through the hinterlands across the United States."

The American Academy in Rome, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Art Institute of Chicago, and Metropolitan Museum of Art were influential organizing member institutions. Individual members included such notables as William Merritt Chase, Charles L. Freer, Daniel C. French, Charles L. Hutchinson, Henry Cabot Lodge, J.P. Morgan, and Henry Walters. The founding of the AFA provided the American art world with a forum for communication and participation among artists, cultural institutions, patrons of the arts, and the public.

To accomplish its mission, the AFA established volunteer committees for membership, exhibitions, and publications. During its first year, the AFA began publishing Art and Progress (later changed to Magazine of Art) and the American Art Annual (now the American Art Directory). In 1909, the AFA also organized its first traveling exhibition, Paintings by Prominent American Artists, which was shown at museums in Fort Worth, New Orleans, Minneapolis, and New Ulm, Minnesota.

By the end of the first year, the headquarters of the organization moved to Washington, D.C., to facilitate lobbying the federal government for favorable art legislation. In 1913, the AFA lobbied successfully for the removal of the tariff on foreign art entering the United States. In 1916, the Federation met with the Interstate Commerce Commission to protest prohibitively high interstate taxes on traveling art exhibitions.

Throughout the next fifteen years, the AFA continued to grow in membership and influence. By 1919, membership included 438 institutions and 2,900 individuals. The AFA's annual conventions were held in major national art centers and were attended by members, chapter delegates, and the public. At the conventions, scholars, patrons, and curators lectured on and discussed subjects of national interest, thereby fostering an exchange of ideas. The AFA also sponsored periodic regional conferences to promote institutional cooperation and to discuss mutual problems and needs. To facilitate exhibition venues west of the Mississippi River, in 1921 the AFA opened regional offices at the University of Nebraska and at Stanford University. The AFA produced and circulated slide programs and lecture series to museums and educational institutions that fostered art education. By 1929, the Federation had developed forty-six slide-lecture programs that covered American mural painting, European and American contemporary art, and textiles.

During the 1930s, the Federation expanded its services by providing schools with teaching guides, student workbooks, slides, and films about art. In 1935, the AFA began publishing Who's Who in American Art, later publishing The Official Directory of Illustrators and Advertising Artists and Films on Art reference guides. To reach an even larger audience, the AFA began collaborating with the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York to organize national circulating exhibitions to "bring the museum to the people."

One of AFA's priorities was to make American art more visible abroad. The Federation focused on encouraging the representation of American artists in foreign exhibitions, and in 1924 it lobbied successfully for additional American participation in the Venice Biennale. The AFA's focus on exhibiting American art abroad continued to expand, particularly following World War II. In 1950, recognizing that the AFA could assist in promoting American culture, the State Department awarded the AFA a grant for a German "re-orientation program" consisting of educational exhibitions shown in German museums. Additional government funding further enabled the AFA to organize American participation in exhibitions in India, Japan, Paris, Switzerland, and Rotterdam between 1950 and 1970. Later, the AFA collaborated with the United States Information Agency (USIA) to create the Overseas Museum Donor Program which permitted donations of American art to foreign institutions on a restriction-free, tax-deductible basis. During the 1950s, the AFA was a very active member of the Committee on Government and Art, a national committee with members from across the art and museum world concerned with government sponsorship of and legislation affecting art sales, commissions, and trade.

In 1952, the headquarters of the AFA returned to New York, sparking a period of innovation and expanded of programs. Throughout the 1950s, the AFA distributed films about art and co-sponsored the Films on Art Festival in Woodstock, New York. The AFA also introduced its Picture of the Month Program in 1954, renting original works of art to small American art and educational institutions. In 1956, the AFA organized the Art Collectors Club of America to provide fellowship for art collectors through meetings and activities. The club disbanded in the 1970s.

The Federation's exhibition programs continued to flourish during the 1950s and 1960s. Private and public financial support allowed the AFA to achieve many of its goals. In 1958, the Ford Foundation awarded an important grant to organize a series of traveling one-person shows and a series of monographs devoted to contemporary American artists. Milton Avery, Andrew Dasburg, José DeCreeft, Lee Gatch, Walter Quirt, Abraham Rattner, and others were among the artists who participated. Private foundation support for the AFA's Museum Donor Program provided an annual allowance that was distributed to regional museums for the pourchase of contemporary American art. Cooperative programs and joint venues also became popular during this period. For example, public support from the New York State Council on the Arts allowed the AFA to circulate exhibitions to small New York State communities, and the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts provided the AFA with five exhibitions for national tours.

Throughout its history, the American Federation of Arts has concentrated on its founding principle of broadening the audience for contemporary American art. Through its numerous exhibition and film programs, the AFA has succeeded in "breaking down barriers of distance and language to broaden the knowledge and appreciation of art." Annual exhibitions such as New Talent in the USA and Art Schools USA, organized by the AFA, brought before the public the most contemporary American artists and craftspeople, genres, and artistic forms of experimentation, exposing viewers to new ways of thinking and expression. In 1965, AFA produced The Curriculum in Visual Education, a series of films created to heighten the aesthetic awareness of children.

A vital part of American art history, the AFA was one of the first organizations to develop successfully the concept of traveling art exhibitions on a national and international level. The AFA was instrumental in assisting museums with circulating important juried exhibitions of contemporary art, such as the Whitney Annual and Corcoran Biennial. The AFA also recognized the importance of the exchange of cultural ideas, and it brought exhibitions of the European masters to the American public as well as exhibitions focusing on foreign contempoorary art, photography, and architecture. Many organizations and museums have followed the AFA's precedent, and traveling national and international venues are now commonplace.

Since 1909, women have served as officers and members of the Board of Trustees. Leila Mechlin was a founding participant and served as secretary from 1909 to 1933. Juliana R. Force and Eloise Spaeth both chaired the Exhibition Committee in the late 1940s. Women and artists of diverse backgrounds and nationalities were widely represented in the AFA's exhibition programs, most notably during the 1960s. In 1960, the AFA organized, with financial support from the Ford Foundation, a major Jacob Lawrence retrospective. Additional culturally diverse exhibitions included Contemporary Jewish Ceremonial Art (1961), The Heart of India (1962), 1,000 Years of American Indian Art (1963), and Ten Negro Artists from the United States (1966).

The AFA also had an impact on patronage in the arts. AFA exhibitions of contemporary art provided collectors with knowledge of new artists and avant-garde art forms, creating a broader demand and market for this type of work. Museums and collectors began purchasing work by new or obscure American artists whom they learned about through AFA exhibitions and programs.

The historical records of the American Federation of Arts offer the researcher a unique opportunity to study the development of American art and artists in the twentieth century as well as providing insight into trends in American culture.

1909 -- Founded in New York City. Began publishing Art and Progress (later retitled Magazine of Art) and the American Art Annual.

1910 -- Moved headquarters to Washington, D.C.

1913 -- Lobbied successfully for the removal of the tariff on art entering the United States.

1915-1916 -- Lobbied successfully against the Cummins Amendment and the Interstate Commerce Commission's prohibitively high interstate tax on traveling art.

1920 -- Organized a lobbying campaign for the development of a national gallery of art at its national convention.

1921 -- Opened two new offices at the University of Nebraska and at Stanford University.

1924 -- Arranged American participation in the Venice Biennale exhibition.

1927 -- Closed office at Stanford University.

1929 -- Organized American participation in exhibitions in France and Germany.

1933 -- Closed office at the University of Nebraska.

1935 -- Began publishing Who's Who in American Art.

1948 -- Published The Official Directory of Illustrators and Advertising Artists.

1949 -- Collaborated with the Metropolitan Museum of Art to circulate exhibitions from its collections.

1950 -- Participated in the U.S. government's German re-orientation program.

1951 -- Joined forces with the United States Information Agency (USIA) to create the Overseas Museum Donor Program. Published the reference guide Films on Art. Co-sponsored the Films on Art Festival in Woodstock, New York, through 1957.

1952 -- Moved headquarters to New York City.

1953 -- Magazine of Art liquidated.

1954 -- Introduced the Picture of the Month Program.

1956 -- Founded the Art Collectors Club of America.

1958 -- Received a Ford Foundation grant to finance a series of one-person shows of contemporary American artists.

1960 -- Created the Museum Donor Program.

1961 -- Received a grant from the New York State Council on the Arts to circulate exhibitions to small New York state communities.

1963 -- Received a grant from the Ford Foundation for the Artists in Residence program.

1964 -- Introduced the List Art Poster Program.

1965 -- Produced The Curriculum in Visual Education, a series of films that attempted to heighten the aesthetic awareness of children.
Appendix: List of Artists Exhibiting with American Federation of Arts:
The following is an alphabetical list of artists who exhibited with the American Federation of Arts; many are obscure. The alpha-numeric codes and numbers appearing with the artist's name represent specific AFA exhibition programs and, most often, AFA's exhibition numbering system. In cases where the AFA did not assign an exhibition number, Archives' staff have done so.

The primary reference source for the names and name variants is the American Federation of Arts Records. The names are documented in handwritten notes and lists, typed lists, and exhibition catalogs and announcements. The Archives of American Art name authority file was also consulted in questionable cases. The majority of names, however, were not found in either the AAA name authority file or standard bibliographic resources, and only in the AFA records.

Examples:

55-1: AFA annual exhibitions program

AD-1: Addison Gallery exhibitions

L-1: Life Magazine Exhibitions

ME-1: Misceallaneous exhibitions (numbers assigned by AAA staff)

NMA-1: Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibitions

NE-96: Contemporary Color Lithography

NY-1: New York State Council on the Arts exhibitions

VA-1: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts exhibitions

A. Quincy Jones, Frederick E. Emmons & Assoc: 62-34

Aalto, Alvar: 59-15

Aarikka, Kaija: 57-14

Aarnio, Rauha Maria: 53-24

Abbati, Giuseppe: 63-10

Abbe, Cassandra: 62-10

Abbey, Edwin Austin: 59-6

Abbot, Merkt & Co, Daniel Schwartzman: 62-24

Abbott, Berenice: 58-20

Abboud: 56-29

Abedin, Zainul: 58-42

Abell, Richard Arthur: 57-6, 60-5

Abelman, Ida: 55-20

Abernathy, J.T.: 57-6

Abramovitz, Max: 63-16

Abrams, Mary Tatum: 55-14

Abrams, Ross: 56-25

Abramson, Arnold Edwin: 53-16, NY-3

Abularch, Rudolfo: 60-12

Accorsi, William: 65-6, ME-74

Achenbach, Andreas: 65-10

Achepohl, Keith: 65-11

Acht, Rene Charles: 61-4

Ackerman, Jerome & Evelyn: 55-22, 57-6

Adair, Ann: 62-10

Adam, Henri-Georges: 56-2160-15

Adam, Robert: 61-22

Adams, Alice: 58-25, 60-12

Adams, Ansel: 56-5, 59-56, 61-8, 63-8

Adams, Clinton: 54-18, 60-3, 63-12, 64-7

Adams, Franklin: 61-35

Adams, Lawrence: 56-2

Adams, Mark: 57-6, 58-16, 58-25

Adams, Norman: 59-19

Adams, Pat: 57-1, 58-26, 58-43, 60-22, 62-37

Adams, Robert: NE-96

Adamson, Robert: 62-25, NY-1

Addams, Clifford: 62-12, ME-28

Adelman, Helen S.: 57-6

Adickes, David: 57-23

Adler, Allan: 55-22, 57-6

Adler, Samuel: 53-5

Adler, Sophia: ME-75

Aeberli, Hans: 53-15

Aeusden, N.: 51-3

Affandi: 58-42

Afon, N.: 64-30

Afre: 58-15

Afro, See also Basaldella, Basaldella: 61-4, 64-2

Agam, Yaacou: 63-29

Agate, Alfred T.: 59-34

Agostini, Peter: 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Agranat, Gertrude: 58-25

Agricola, Filippo: 59-40

Ahr, Richard: 58-39

Ahr, Jr., Arthur Frederick: 58-32

Aida, Yusuke: 64-23

Aikman, Cicey: 56-2

Aine, Bisson: 62-25

Ainslie, Maud: 64-29, 64-30

Aizer, Alexander: 53-17

Ajmone, Giuseppe: 56-19, 57-27, 58-23

Akaba, Seppo: 63-21

Aken, Jan van: 63-17

Akers, Adela: 62-10

Akl, Said: 56-29

Al-Amin: 56-29

Al-Nassim Sham: 56-29

Al-Sheikhli, Ismail: 56-29

Albee, Grace Arnold: 53-5, 56-25, 58-3, ME-7

Alber, Nancy: 53-24

Alber, Twila M.: 53-24

Albers, Anni: 55-8, 57-6, 58-16, 58-25, 60-5, 62-15

Albers, Josef: 55-3, 56-2, 56-26, 57-1, 57-10, 58-43, 59-6, 59-10, 60-41, 62-16, 62-28, 62-29, 62-31, 63-7, 63-12, 64-2, 64-10, 64-26, 65-4, ME-73

Albert, Calvin: 53-20, 55-6, 56-1, 57-1, 58-5, 58-16, 59-6, 61-17

Albert, Kahn & Associates: 62-24, 64-11

Albert Kahn Assoc Architects & Engineers, Inc.: 61-31

Alberti, Leon Battista: 56-10

Alboum, Lawrence D.: 57-31

Albright, Ivan: 64-31, ME-7

Albrizio, Humbert: 52-4, 62-30

Alcalay, Albert: 56-27, 61-15

Alcopley, Alfred L.: 62-41

Aldegrever, Heinrich: 62-20

Alder, Samuel: ME-73

Alderani, Emmanuele: 58-9

Alechinsky, Pierre: 60-14, 61-4, 64-2, 62-29

Alexander, John White: 62-7, 62-30

Alexander, William: 62-12

Allen, Frank C.: 64-21

Allen, James E.: ME-7

Allen, Mary Cecil: 64-30

Allenbach, Werner: 53-21

Alling, Clarence: 62-10

Allman-Smith, Patricia: 58-35

Allston, Washington: ME-11, ME-41

Alma, P.: 51-3

Almyda, Joseph: 61-35

Alps, Glen: 53-16, 55-20, 60-3, 62-3

Alston, Charles Henry: 56-2, ME-73

Alswang, Ralph: 62-14, 64-35

Altdorfer, Albrecht: 57-37, NY-9

Althaus, Willy: 53-21

Altherr, Alfred: 53-21

Altman, Harold: 58-12, 60-3, 60-22, 62-3, 62-31, ME-75

Altoon, John: 56-2

Alva: 56-2

Amador, Juan A.: 59-27

Amador, Pedro Luis: 59-27

Amaos, Castagnetti & Co.: 61-1

Amarotico, Joseph Anthony: 63-7

Amato, Samuel: 53-5, 58-7

Ambellan, Harold: 52-4

Amen, Irving: 55-20

American School: 56-18

Amero, Emilio: 53-1, NE-96

Ames, Arthur: 57-6

Amihai, Yehuda: 58-36

Amino, Leo: 56-2

Amland, David: 62-31

Andersen, David: 57-40

Anderson, Donald: 53-1

Anderson, Erica: 57-16

Anderson, Ib: 52-5

Anderson, J.: 60-5

Anderson, Jeremy: 58-7

Anderson, John: 56-12, 58-6

Anderson, Joyce & Edgar: ME-75

Anderson, Lennart: 65-4, NY-18

Anderson, Vlademar: 52-5

Anderson, Win: 53-24

Ando, Shigekazu: 63-21, 65-12

Andre, Albert: 61-10

Andresdottir, Gudmunda: 66-2

Anderson, Laura: 57-6

Andrews, Albert E.: 53-17

Andrews, Dana: 58-25

Andrews, Oliver: 57-12

Angelico, Fra: 57-18

Angelo, de Moro Battista: 64-6

Anguti, Michael: 59-56

Annan, James Craig: 62-25

Anneberg, Margery: 60-5

Anshen & Allen: 51-7, 58-1

Anshen & Anshen: SD-8

Anshutz, Thomas Pollock: 62-7, 63-3, 64-3

Antell, Diane: 58-32

Antreasian, Garo Z.: 54-18, 54-42, 56-15, 58-3, 58-15, 60-3, 60-22, 62-3, 63-12, 64-7, NE-96

Antunez, Nemesio: 58-15, 60-17

Anuszkiewicz, Richard: 63-30, 64-26, 65-1, ME-73

Anzani, Luigi: 61-1

Aouad, Farid: 56-29

Aoyama: 63-21

Aperghis, Achilleus: 61-4

Apostook: 55-19

Appel,Karel: 57-27, 60-4, 60-14, 60-15, 61-4, 62-28, 62-41, NY-18

Appel, Karl: 57-27, 61-4

Appia: 63-19

Arbeit, Arnold Arvin: 54-8

Arcay, Wilfredo: 56-28

Archipenko, Alexander: 58-5, 60-42, 61-24, 64-10

Arinbjarnar, Snorri: 66-2

Arlt, Paul Theodore: 53-5

Armer, Ruth: 56-1, 58-7

Armistead, Horace: 59-19

Armitage, Kenneth: 59-31, 61-4, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Arms, John Taylor: ME-7

Armstrong, Bill Howard: 56-26, NY-3

Arnal, Enrique: 60-17

Arnal, Francois: NY-8

Arnest, Bernard: 53-1, 58-6, 58-26, 61-25

Arno,, Peter: ME-28

Arnold, Paul Beaver: 56-25

Arnold, Richard: 65-7

Aronson, Boris: 59-19

Aronson, Charlotte: 57-14, 58-32

Aronson, David: 55-5, 58-16, ME-73, NY-10

Aronson, Irene Hilde: 58-3

Arp, Jean: 54-18, 58-15, 60-2, 60-15, 60-42, 61-9, 62-18, 63-31, ME-32, NE-96

Artdon, Earl B.: 60-12

Arthur, Revington: ME-73

Asano, Yae: 61-4

Asawa, Ruth: 56-12, 58-43

Ascalon, Morris: 61-17

Aschenbach, Paul: 58-16

Ashihara, Yoshinobu: 53-17

Askild, Anita: 62-10

Aspetti, Tiziano: ME-32

Asplund, Tore: 53-8

Asprucci, Mario: 53-36

Asshoff, Ingerborg & Bruno: 61-1

Atget, Eugene: 60-21, 62-25, 64-28, NY-1

Atlan, Jean-Michel: 56-15, 58-15

Attardi Ugo: 58-40

Atwater, B.A.: 64-28

Atwell, Allen: 54-42

Audubon, John James: 54-25, 59-24, 5-34, 60-13, 61-3, 64-1, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31

Audubon, John Woodhouse: 61-3

Auerbach-Levy, William: 64-30

Augenfeld, Felix: 61-30

Auguste, Toussaint: 62-6

Aulie, Reidar: 57-40

Ault, George: 64-3

Aunspaugh, Dick: 64-7

Austen, R.: 53-26

Austin, Darrel: ME-55

Austin, Marilyn: 58-32, 60-5

Austin, Robert Sargent: 54-16, 63-17

Austin, Samuel: 62-12

Auvil, Eleen: 64-23

Auvil, Kenneth William: 53-26, 55-14

Avedisian, Edward: 56-27, 60-12, 65-11

Avedon, Richard: 59-56, 62-45

Avercamp: 54-11

Avery, James: 58-16

Avery, Milton: 53-5, 54-27, 55-3, 55-8, 55-9, 56-2, 58-42, 59-7, 59-31, 59-41, 60-27, 61-7, 62-27, 62-28, 62-31, 63-33, 64-26, 64-29, 64-30, 65-1, 65-11, ME-7, ME-23, ME-73, ME-74, NY-11

Avery, Richard M.: 57-31

Aviles, Angel: 59-27

Avitsur, Shemuel: 58-36

Avram, M. & A.: 58-36

Awni, Khatan: 56-29

Ayaso, Manuel: 62-31, 65-11, ME-75

Ayrton, Michael: 56-15, NE-96

Azuma, Chikuensai: 65-12

Azuma, Norio: 60-3, 62-3

Azuma, Sadami: 58-42

Azzaz, N.: 58-36

Bacci, Edmondo: 58-15, 59-31

Bachmann, Hermann: 64-14

Backhuysen, Goyen: 54-11

Bacon, Francis: 60-4, 62-28

Bacon, Peggy: 64-3, 64-30, ME-7

Baden, Mowry: 64-25

Badger, Joseph: 62-2

Badgley, Clarence Dale: 59-25

Badiali: 63-19

Baer, Dorothea: 56-25

Bagnai, Giuseppe: 61-1

Bahnc, Salcia: 56-2

Bailey, La Force: 64-30

Bailey, Oscar: 60-12

Bailey, William H.: 59-12

Bains, James: 53-26

Baizan, Kinpei: 65-12

Baizerman: 54-15

Baizerman, Eugene: 56-2, 62-39, 63-1

Baizerman, Saul: 52-4, 53-20, 61-2, 62-39

Baker, A.P.: 54-18

Baker, Dorothy T.: 61-35

Baker, Keefe: 65-11

Bakhuyzen, Ludolf: 60-40

Bakley, Warren: 58-32

Bakst, Leon: 59-19

Baldini, Vincenzo: 58-9

Baldung, Hans: 57-37

Baldus, Edouard: 62-25, NY-1

Balet, Jan: VA-53-1

Ball, F. Carlton: 57-6

Ball, George: 62-8

Ball, Robert: 64-29, 64-30

Ball, Black & Company: NY-13

Balla, Giacomo: 57-34

Ballard, Todd & Snibbe: 62-34

Ballinger, Maxil: 56-25, 56-26

Balthus: 62-28

Balzar-Kopp, Heiner: 61-1

Balzer, Mary: 57-14

Bancroft, Ralph L.: 53-24

Banti, Cristiano: 63-10

Bar-Am & Alon M. & A.: 58-36

Baranik, Rudolf: 59-1

Barbash, Steven A.: 60-3

Barbee, Robert T.: 65-2

Barber, Joseph: 55-5

Barberi: 63-19

Barbieri, Giovanni Francesco: 59-40

Barbini, Alfredo: 61-1

Bare, Arnold Edwin: VA-53-1

Bariellet, Jean: 61-1

Baringer, Richard E.: 51-14

Barkdull, Philip: 64-23

Barker, Laurence: 62-3

Barker, Thomas (of Bath): 55-24

Barkley, Lee: 55-22

Barlach, Ernst: 56-7, 59-36, 61-9, 62-29

Barnes, Cyril H.: 53-26

Barnes, Edward L.: 62-14, 64-35

Barnes, Matthew Rackham: 65-2

Barnes, Muriel: 57-6, 58-25, 60-5

Barnes, R.: 62-2

Barnes, Robert: 60-43, NY-10, NY-18

Barnet, Will: 53-1, 53-5, 54-18, 56-2, 56-15, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 60-24, 62-3, 63-33, 64-3, 64-7, 64-30, ME-49, ME-73, NE-96, NY-3

Barnet, William A.: 58-5

Barnett, Herbert: 55-2

Barnett, Rita Wolpe: 53-1

Barnett, William: 53-1

Barnstone, Howard: ME-19

Barocci, Federico: 62-20, 64-6, 67-19

Barovier, Ercole & Tocso, Artemio & Decio: 61-1

Barre Martin: 58-29, 61-23

Barrer-Russell, Gertrude: 56-2, 57-1

Barrett, Lawrence: 56-26, ME-7, NY-3

Barrett, Oliver O'Connor: 52-4, 53-20, 56-2

Barron, Harris: 60-12

Barron, Ros: 60-5

Barron, Ros & Harris: 57-14

Barry, Charles (Sir): 61-22

Barry, Charles A.: 59-6

Bartel, Kurt: 64-14

Barth, Carl: NE-96

Barth, Wolf: 61-4

Bartolommeo, Fra: 67-19

Bartolozzi, Francesco: 64-5

Bartsch, William: 58-6

Bartscht, Heri Bert: ME-75

Baruzzi, Peter: 54-42

Barye, Antoine-Louis: 59-32, 61-2, NY-21

Basaldella, See also Afro Afro: 57-9, 58-23, 61-16

Basaldella, Mirko: 61-16

Basaldua, Hector: 60-17

Bascom, Ruth Henshaw: 64-1

Basen, Dan: 63-29, 64-26, ME-75

Baskin, Leonard: 53-16, 54-27, 56-1, 56-12, 58-3, 58-40, 59-6, 60-3, 60-4, 60-22, 60-43, 61-9, 62-40, 63-31, 65-1, 65-11, ME-56

Basok, M.: 58-36

Basoli, Antonio: 58-9, 59-40, 63-19

Bass, Edna P.: 58-32

Bassano, Jacopo da Ponte: 55-24, 67-19

Bassford Wallace: 64-30

Bast, Oernulf: 57-40

Batchelor, C.D.: 57-3

Bate, Norman Arthur: 58-3

Bates, Maxwell: 59-3

Baudous, Robert Willemsz de: 62-18

Bauer, Herrmann: 53-21

Bauer-Ecsy, Leni: 53-15

Baum, Mark: 64-30

Bauman, Frank: 57-16

Baumann, Herbert: 64-14

Baumbach, Harold: 55-3

Baumeister, Willi: 53-11, 56-7, 57-30, 59-36

Baumgart, Isolde: 62-8

Baumgartner, Johann Wolfgang: 59-40, 62-20

Baumgartner, Warren: 53-8

Bayliss, Jr., George: 55-2

Baz, Ben-Hur: 64-3

Bazaine, Jean Rene: 60-14, 61-4, 64-2

Baziotes, William: 55-9, 56-2, 57-9, 60-4, 60-27, 64-2, ME-7, ME-33, ME-42, NY-20

Beach, Jr., John: ME-29

Beal,Gifford: 53-12, 57-30, 63-1, 64-3, 64-29, 64-30, 65-2

Beal, Jack: NY-17, NY-18

Beall, Dennis, Ray: 64-7

Beard, James H.: 58-27

Beard, W.H. (William Holbrook): 58-14

Bearden, Romare: 55-13, ME-75

Beardsley, Aubrey: 57-17

Beattie, George: 61-35, 65-11

Beatty, Hetty Burlingame: VA-53-1

Beauchamp John: 58-6, 61-25

Beauchamp, Robert: 64-2, 65-11, ME-75

Beauchemin, Micheline: 59-3

Beaux, Cecilia: 63-3

Beccafumi, Domenico: 57-37, 62-20

Bechtle, Robert Alan: 60-3, 64-7

Beck, J. Wolfgand: 56-2

Beck, Julian: 58-26

Beck, Margit: 60-1, 65-4, ME-74

Beck, Rosemarie: 56-12, 58-5, 63-1

Becker, Fred: 56-26, 60-3, 62-8

Becker, Fred G.: 55-20

Becker, John: 59-6

Becker, Lucie: 57-16

Becker,Maurice: 55-3, 56-2

Beckers, Gerda: 61-1

Beckmann, Max: 51-4, 56-7, 59-36, 62-28, 62-29

Beer, S.: 58-20

Beerbohm, Max: 62-12

Beerman, Miriam H.: 53-16, 56-25

Beerstraten, Jan Abrahamsz: 55-24

Beeston & Patterson: 61-30

Bega, Cornelis: 60-40

Beham, Barthel: 55-10, 57-37

Beham, Hans Sebald: 55-10, 57-37, 62-18

Behl, Wolfgang: 58-35, 61-2, ME-75

Beisker, Heinz: 53-15

Belanger, Francois-Joseph: 59-40, 61-22

Beldi, Mabel M.: 58-35

Beleal, Ernestine: 57-14

Belfer, Nany: 58-32

Beline, George: 58-3

Bell, Alistair: 59-3

Bell, Cecil C.: 57-2

Bell, Leland: 60-43, 62-30, NY-18

Bell, Trevor: 61-4

Bella, Stefano della: 64-6, 67-19,

Bellange, Jacques: 57-37

Bellefleur, Leon: 59-3

Bellini,Giovanni: 56-16, 57-18

Bellotto: 63-19

Bellows, George Caleb: ME-31

Bellows, George W.: 54-25, 55-19, 59-6, 60-13, 62-17, 62-28, 63-15, 64-31, 65-2, ME-7, ME-41, ME-55

Belluschi Pietro: 64-11

Belzeaux: 60-25

Bemelmans, Ludwig: 61-33

Ben-Amotz & Hefer D. & H.: 58-36

Ben-Zion: 53-18, 55-9, 56-2, 58-16, 59-23

Bendiner, Alfred: 53-1, 56-25

Bendini, Vaco: 60-20

Bendtsen, Folmer: 54-18, NE-96

Benedetto, Giovanni: 55-24

Beneker, Gerrit A.: 64-29, 64-30

Bengtz, Ture: 60-3

Benjamin, Gershon: 55-3

Benjamin, Karl: 59-12, 60-41

Benn, Ben: 55-3, 56-2, 57-10, 65-2

Bennett, Rainey: 55-13

Bennett, William J.: ME-29

Benois, Alexandre: 59-19, 63-19

Benois, Nadia: 59-19

Benson, Frank Weston: 57-11, 62-7, 62-45, 63-1, NY-16

Benson, John Howard: 58-16

Benson, William: 64-7

Bentley, Bonner: 57-ee

Bentley, Claude Ronald: 56-2, 61-7

Benton, Thomas Hart: 57-9, 59-6, ME-7, ME-41

Benvenuto, Elio: 58-16

Beny, Roloff: 53-16, 54-18, 56-26

Berain: 63-19

Berard, Christian: 59-19

Berchem, Nicholas: 62-20

Berdich, Vera: 53-1, 60-3

Berg, Eva Dorje: 57-14

Berg, Werner: 56-21

Berg-Pigorsch, Phyllis: 63-7

Berger, David: 53-16

Berger, Jason: 54-8, 58-39

Berggren, Ulkla-May: 62-10

Bergmann, Gerhart: 64-14

Bergner, A.: 58-36

Bergner, Yosl: ME-67

Berlandina, Jane: 55-13

Berman, Anna Eva: 56-21

Berman, Eugene: 54-10, 57-10, 58-40, 59-19, 59-40, 60-4, 62-31, 63-19, 64-4, 65-2, ME-73

Berman, Fred J.: 55-2, 56-12, 56-25, 60-1

Berman, Leonid: 55-21

Berman, Sarah: 56-2

Bermudez, Cuno: 56-28

Bermudez, Jose Ygnacio: 56-15, 56-28, 62-6

Bernadotte, Sigvard (Count): 53-17

Bernard, David E.: 58-16

Bernhardt, John: 53-16, 55-2, 56-26, 56-27

Bernik, James: 59-16

Bernstein, Bernard: 58-32, 61-17, ME-75

Bernstein, Cal: 57-16

Berretoni, Niccolo: 62-20

Berry, William: 53-26

Berryman, Clifford Kennedy: 57-3

Berryman, James Thomas: 57-3

Bertoia, Harry: 52-7, 57-6, 57-38, 58-43, 62-29, 62-31, 64-19, ME-65, NY-20

Bertolotti V.: 58-9

Bertrand, Gaston: 61-4

Bertrand, Huguette-Arthur: 58-29

Besnard, Albert: 62-5

Bess, Forrest: 62-41, ME-59

Bettes, Eugene: 53-26

Bettina: 61-33

Bettinson, Brenda: ME-75

Betts, Edward Howard: 55-2, 55-6, 59-10, 64-31

Bevans, John: 62-18

Bewick, Thomas: 62-12

Bezem, Naftali: ME-67

Bezombes, Roger: 54-16

Biala, Janice: 61-7, 62-38

Bialik N.: 58-36

Bianchi, Federico: 62-36

Biasioli: 63-19

Bibiena, Antonio: 63-19

Bibiena, Biovanni Maria Galli da: 67-19

Bibiena, Carlo: 63-19

Bibiena, Ferdinando: 58-9, 63-19

Bibiena, Francesco: 63-19

Bibiena, Giuseppe Galli: 58-9, 61-22, 63-19

Biddle, George: 54-18, 56-2, 62-18, 62-18, 62-30, 64-30, ME-73

Bidner, Robert: 64-25

Bielefeld, Frieda: 57-14

Bielich, George A.: 61-30

Bierstadt, Albert: 59-34, 60-28, 61-3, ME-11, NY-4

Biggers, John Thomas: 65-11

Biggs, Walter: 53-8

Bijelic, Jovan: 59-16

Bill, Max: 53-21, 60-42

Billings, Henry: 63-24

Binai, Paul: 64-25

Bing, Bernice Lee: 58-39

Bing & Stueland, Kari & Magne: 57-40

Bingham, George Caleb: 54-25, 58-27, 59-24, 60-13, 61-3, 64-1, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41, 61-3

Binning, Bertram C.: 54-27

Birch, Thomas: 60-28, 63-3, ME-11

Birch, William Russell: ME-29

Birillo, Ben: 63-29

Birmelin, Robert: 60-3, 60-12, 65-4, NY-10, NY-17

Birnbaum, A.: ME-28

Biro, Ivan: 62-40, ME-56

Birolli, Renato: 58-23, 61-16, 64-2

Biscaino, Bartolommeo: 64-6

Bischoff, Elmer: 58-7, 58-12, 60-43, 64-20, 65-4, ME-73

Bishof, Werner: 59-56

Bishop, Ben: 65-11

Bishop, Isabel: 53-5, 56-2, 56-25, 62-31, 65-11, ME-73, ME-74

Bison, Giuseppe Bernardo: 59-40, 67-19

Bissier, Julius: 61-4, NY-8

Bitters, Stanley: 64-23

Bittleman, Arnold: 58-39, 60-12, 62-1

Bjorquist, Karin: 57-14

Black,David: 54-8, 58-32

Black, Frederick: 60-1

Black, William: 64-28

Blackburn, Morris: 53-1, 63-3, ME-7

Blackburn, Robert: 56-26

Blackstone, Rozsika B.: ME-75

Blagden, Alan: NY-17

Blaine, Nell: 62-16, 63-1, 64-26, NY-18

Blair, Barbara: 61-23

Blake, Peter: 62-14, 64-35

Blake, William: 56-16, 62-18, 64-19, 65-10, ME-65, MMA-54-2

Blakelock, E.A.: ME-11

Blakelock, Ralph Albert: 61-3, 63-15, 64-1

Blampied, Edmund: 62-12

Blanch, Arnold: 53-5, 56-2, 58-15, 61-7, 61-25, 62-31, ME-73

Blashfield, Edwin Howland: 59-6

Blatas, Arbit: 55-3, ME-73

Blaustein, Al: 58-12, 60-3, 60-22, 64-7

Blauvelt, Charles F.: 58-27

Bleker, Gerrit Claesz: 60-40

Bleyl, Werner: 61-1

Bliss, Robert Lewis: 53-24, NY-17

Bliss, Robert Ryel: 56-27

Block, Herbert L.: 57-3

Bloemaert, Abraham: 54-11, 63-9, ME-32

Blomberg, Kjell: 57-14

Blomqvist, Kai & Salakari: 57-14

Bloom, Gerry True: 64-23

Bloom, Hyman: 55-9, 58-16, 58-40, ME-7, ME-32, ME-73

Blue, Sidney D.: 62-15

Bluemner, Oscar: 64-3

Bluestein, Selma: 56-2

Bluhm, Norman: 60-1

Blum, Robert Frederick: 62-45, 64-3

Blumberg, Daniel (Dr): 61-17

Blumberg, Yuli: 56-2

Blume, Peter: 55-21, 58-40, 59-6, 60-4, 60-13, 60-27, 62-1, 64-3, ME-31

Blumenau, Lili: 57-6, 64-23

Blumenthal, Herman: 56-7

Blust, Carl R.: 54-16

Bluth, Manfred: 64-14

Blythe, D.C.: ME-11

Blythe, David Gilmour: 58-27, 59-24

Bobak, Bruno: 59-3

Boccacci: 51-18

Bocchi: ME-55

Bodmer, Karl: 61-3, 63-17, ME-29

Bodone Giotto: NY-7&7b

Boehler, Hans: 56-2

Boelen, Jacob: NY-13

Boesen, Signe: 57-14

Bogelund, Thor: 52-5

Boggan, Eva: 53-26

Boggs, Frank: 64-3

Bohm, Dominikus: 58-27

Bohm,Dominikus & Gottfried: 58-28

Bohm, Gottfried: 58-28

Bohm, Max: 64-29, 64-30

Bohrod, Aaron: 55-13, ME-73

Bol: 54-11

Bol, Ferdinand: 55-24, 60-40

Bol, Hans: 55-24, 62-20, 63-17

Bolasni Saul: 59-19

Boldini, Giovanni: 63-10

Bologna, Giovanni: ME-32

Bolotowsky, Ilya: 55-3, 59-24, ME-73

Bolt, Susan: ME-75

Boltinoff, Henry: 57-3

Bolton, Mimi DuBois: 55-2

Bolton & Barnstone: 58-1

Bolton & Barstone: 60-12

Bomar, Bill: 57-23, ME-26

Bonduel, Roger: 61-1

Bondurant, Maude: 56-13

Bone, Muirhead: 62-12

Bonfield, George R.: 64-1

Bonfils: 62-25

Bonge, Dusti: ME-59

Bonheur, Isadore: 61-2

Bonheur, Rosa: 61-2, 63-20, MMA-54-4

Bonington, Richard Parkes: 62-12, 67-19

Bonnard, Pierre: 54-16, 60-14, 61-2, 62-5, 63-14, ME-55

Bonnat, Leon Joseph Florentin: NY-21

Bonneh, Samuel: ME-67

Bonnette, Gerald: 58-35

Bonney, Therese: 56-5

Bonnier, Olle: NE-96

Bonomi, Maria Helena Vieira: 60-15

Bons, Jan: 61-20

Bontecou, Lee: 62-41, 63-29, 65-11, ME-55

Bookatz, Samuel: 53-1

Boone-Paul: 55-22

Booth, Cameron: 55-3, 56-2, 58-6, 60-30, 64-30

Boothby, Frances Holmes: 57-6, 60-5

Bordignoni, A.: 53-21

Borduas, Paul-Emile: 59-3, 62-28

Borgese: 51-18

Bornarth, Philip: 60-3

Bornt, Janice: 58-32

Borra: 51-18

Borrani, Odoardo: 63-10

Borris, Bessie: 51-14

Borsat,o Giuseppe: 58-9

Borup, Erling: 57-14

Bosa, Louis: 51-4, 53-1, ME-73

Bosch, H. van Aeken: 56-16

Bosch, Heieronymus: 57-18

Boschen, Lillian: 51-15

Boscoli, Andrea: 67-19

Bosse, Abraham: 55-24, 56-11, NY-9

Botero, Fernando: 60-17, 64-25

Botes, Steven G.: 53-17

Both, Jan-Dirksz: 60-40, 63- 17

Botkin, Henry: 53-5, 55-3, 56-2, 64-30, ME-73

Botticelli, Sandro: 57-18, NY-7&7b

Botto, Otto: 55-3, 56-2, ME-73

Boubat, Eduard: 60-25

Bouché, Louis: 53-12, 54-10, 55-19, 57-2, 62-30, 65-2, ME-73

Bouchene, Dimitri: 59-19

Boucher, Francois: 55-24, 59-40, 62-36, 67-19, NY-21

Boudin, Eugene: 63-20

Boudron, Alexander: 59-18

Bouleau, Charles: 54-16

Boullee, Etienne Louis: 61-22

Bourdelle, Emile Antoine: 61-2

Bourdelle, Pierre: 53-25, ME-73

Bourdon, Sebastien: 63-17

Bourke-White, Margaret: 58-A&B, 63-17

Bout, Pieter: 60-40, 63-17

Boutelle D.W.C.: ME-74

Boutet, Jean: 54-16

Boutis, Tom: 58-26

Bouve, & Sharp: ME-29

Bove, Richard J.: 54-8

Bowden, Harry: 56-2

Bowling, Mary: 58-16

Bowman, Dorothy: 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 62-3

Boyar, Jo: 57-14

Boycie, Ricard: 53-26

Boyd, Albert & Maxine: 60-5

Boyd, Fiske: 53-16, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, NY-3

Boyle, Keith: 65-11

Boyle, Richard: 61-22

Boynton, James W.: 56-12, 57-9, 57-23, 59-10, 61-15, ME-33, ME-42

Boyvin, Rene: 63-9

Brabazon, Hercules: 62-12

Brach, Paul: 64-12

Bracquemond, Felix: 62-45

Bradford, Howard: 53-16, 55-20, 58-3, 58-12, 60-3

Bradish, Alvah: 58-14

Bradley, Byron: 54-42

Bradley, I.: ME-11

Bradley, John: 58-14, 62-2

Bradley, Will: 57-17

Brady, Mathew B.: 56-5

Brainard, Joe: ME-75

Brame, Thomas: 54-42

Bramson, Arnold: 56-26

Brand, Erland: 62-44

Brandner, Wilhelm: 61-1

Brandt, Warren: 53-5

Brangwyn, Frank: 62-12

Brants, Cynthia: 57-23

Braque, Georges: 57-18, 59-5, 59-19, 60-14, 60-42, 61-9, 62-5, 62-29, 63-14, ME-40, NY-21

Brasch, Sven: 52-5

Brassi: 60-25

Braswell-Cook: 61-30

Brattinga, Jr., Pieter: 61-20

Braught, Ross: 62-1

Braun, Adolphe: 56-5, NY-1

Braun, Robert: 58-40

Braund, Allin: 54-18, 60-15

Brauneis, Rohtraut: 61-1

Brauner, Victor: 60-4, 62-29, 64-4

Brechbuehler, Hans: 53-21

Breck, John Leslie: 61-10

Breckenridge, Hugh H.: 63-3

Breenbergh, Bartholomeus: 62-20

Breinin, Raymond: 53-12, 59-19

Breitenbach, Joseph: 62-45, 64-28

Brenson, Theodore: 56-2, 59-1

Brescian, School: 55-24

Bresdin, Rudolphe: 62-18, 63-17

Breslin, Norah T.: 53-24

Brettingham, Matthew: 61-22

Breuer, Marcel: 53-21, 59-15, 61-31, 63-16, 65-3

Breughel (the Younger): ME-55

Breverman, Harvey: 63-7, 64-7

Breydert, Frederick: 58-16, 60-5

Breydert, Katherine L.: 58-16

Brianchon: 59-5, ME-55

Bricaut, Francoise: 62-8

Brice, Earline & John: 64-23

Brice, William: 63-12, ME-73

Bricher, Alfred Thompson: 64-3

Bridges, Fidelia: 64-3

Brigadier, Anne: 64-29, 64-30

Briggs, Clare: 57-3

Briggs, Ernest: 64-2

Brignoni, Serge: 56-21

Bril, Paul: 54-11, 62-20

Brioche, Felix: 62-6

Britton, William: 62-2

Brockendon, William: 62-12

Broderson, Morris: ME-73

Brodie, Gandy: 57-9, 58-5, NY-10

Brodmann, Klaus: 61-1

Brodnax, Ethel: 57-23

Brody, Sheldon A.: 62-45

Broecker, Louise: 62-10

Broner, Robert: 56-12, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24, 64-7

Bronzino, Angelo (di Cosimo Allori): 56-16

Brook, Alexander: 62-30, ME-23, ME-73

Brook, John: 59, 12, 62-45

Brooks: ME-49, NY-20

Brooks, Charlotte: 57-16

Brooks, James: 56-1, 56-2, 59-23, 61-29, 62-37, 64-2, ME-73

Brooks, Larry W.: 65-11

Brorby, Harry: 55-20, 56-26, 58-16, 62-3

Brose Morris: 60-42

Brougham, Barry: 55-22

Browere, Alburtis Dell Orient: 60-28

Brown, Carlyle: 64-4, ME-26, ME-32, NY-17

Brown, Daniel: 58-40

Brown, George Loring: 58-27, 64-1

Brown, Hamilton: ME-19

Brown, J.: 59-18

Brown, John George: 58-14, 58-27

Brown, Marcia: VA-53-1

Brown, Philip Wass: 64-31

Brown, Ray: 56-26, NY-3

Brown, Sandra: 58-32

Brown, William: 58-7, 58-39

Brown, Winthrop: 64-23

Brown & Adams, Everett & Mark: 55-22

Browne, Byron: 53-12, 55-3, 56-2, 57-10, 64-30

Browne, George Elmer: 64-29, 64-30

Browne, Robert Bradford: 64-21

Browning, Colleen: 57-2, 64-4

Brownlow, David: 57-23

Brownstone, Howard: ME-19

Bruce, Patrick Henry: 55-15

Bruckman, Lodewyk: 64-30

Bruder, Harold Jacob: 63-7, 65-7, NY-17

Bruegel or Brueghel, Pieter or Peter (the Elder): 54-11, 56-16, 57-18, 57-38, 62-18, 63-17, NY-9

Brunelleschi, Filippo: 56-10

Bruno, Jorrand: 53-24

Brunori, Enzo: 58-23, 60-20

Brush, George de Forest: 62-7, 62-17

Brusse, Wim: 61-20

Brussel-Smith, Bernard: 53-1

Bry, Edith: 55-3, 64-30

Brynner, Irena: 57-6

Bryson, Bernarda: 55-13, 56-24

Brzostoski, John: 56-2

Buber, M.: 58-36

Buckley, J.E.: 62-12

Budd, David: 59-23

Buffagnotti, Carlo Antonio: 58-9, 59-40

Buffet, Bernard: 56-15, 57-27, 58-15, 60-4

Bufford, John H.: ME-29

Buhot, Felix-Hilaire: 63-17

Bujnowski, Donald G.: 62-10

Bullock, Wynn: 63-2

Bulone, Joseph D.: ME-75

Bultman, Fritz: 56-2, 58-26, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

Bunce, Louis: 55-6, 58-7, 60-1

Bundo: 63-21

Bundy, Horace: 59-31, 62-2, 63-15

Bunker, Dennis M.: 62-7

Bunker, George: 58-3

Bunnell, Peter C.: 60-12

Bunting, J.D.: ME-11

Burani, Francesco: 64-6

Burch-Korrodi, Meinrad: 58-35, 61-1

Burchard, Jr., Pablo: 60-17

Burchfield, Charles Ephraim: 53-5, 54-16, 54-25, 55-9, 55-13, 58-34, 59-7, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-28, 62-31, 64-3, 64-19, 65-2, 65-11, ME-7, ME-23, ME-27, ME-31, ME-41, ME-55, ME-65, ME-73, NY-5, NY-20

Burden, Shirley C.: 59-56

Burford, Byron: 58-6

Burg, Copeland: 53-5

Burgensis: 62-20

Burgeson, Marjorie Thompson: 55-14

Burgess, Anna K.: 60-5

Burgess, Joseph: 53-26

Burgess, Richard: 59-6

Burgkmair, Hans: 62-18

Burguiere, Francis: 56-5

Burke, James: 58-A&B

Burke, Kathryn: 65-11

Burke, Ronald E.: 62-10

Burkert, Robert: 62-3

Burket, Le Roy K.: 53-12, 57-12

Burkhardt, Hans Gustav: 59-1

Burle-Marx, Robert: 62-6

Burlew, Margaret: 60-5, 62-15

Burlin, Paul: 57-28, 59-10, 60-31, 61-25, ME-73

Burliuk, David: ME-73

Burne, Jones Edward Coley (Sir): 62-12

Burnet, W.H.: 62-12

Burnett, Calvin W.: 55-14

Burr, William Henry: 58-27

Burrage, Madeleine: 57-6

Burri, Alberto: 58-23, 59-14, 59-35, 61-11, 64-2

Burt, Clyde E.: 57-6

Burton, Dennis: 58-6

Burton, Virginia Lee: VA-53-1

Busa, Peter: 64-30

Buskirk, Mary Balzer: 58-32

Busse, Fritz: 61-33

Butchkes, Sidney: ME-74

Butler, Horacio: 60-17

Butler, James P.: 61-10

Butler, Max: 57-23, 62-31

Butler, Reg: 56-15, 59-31, 60-14, 60-42, 64-10

Butler, Theodore Earl: 61-10

Butt, Jr., Gail Hammond: 61-25

Butterworth, James E.: 55-19

Button, Clutz: 60-43

Button, John: 64-3

Butzow, Sue: 58-32

Bye & Hermann: 62-33

C.J. Breyer Associates, Inc.: 61-30

Cabaiss, Lawrence D.: 56-13

Cabianca, Vincenzo: 63-10

Cadmus, Paul: ME-7, ME-73

Cadogan, Edward: 51-15

Cadorin, Guido: 51-18, 53-2

Cady, Emma: ME-11

Caesar, Doris: 52-4

Caffe, Nino: 55-7

Cafferty, James H.: 58-14

Cage, Xenia: 64-23

Cagli, Carrado: 51-18, 58-23, 61-16

Caille, Pierre: 61-1

Cajori, Charles: 59-10

Calapai, Letterio: 58-3, 62-8

Calcagno, Lawrence: 56-1, 56-12, 60-22, 61-29, ME-33, ME-42, ME-49

Calder, Alexander: 60-42, 62-1, 64-10, ME-10, ME-32, NY-20

Calderani & Franscassini, Virgilio & Renzo: 61-1

Caliga, Elizabeth Howland: 64-30

Caliga, I.H.: 64-29, 64-30

Callahan: NY-20

Callahan, Harry M.: 57-25, 59-56, 63-8

Callahan, Kenneth: 55-21, 56-1, 57-1, 57-10, 58-42, 58-43, 61-15, 62-29, 65-11, ME-73, ME-75

Callister, Charles Warren: 64-21

Callot, Jacques: 55-24, 57-37, 59-20, 63-17, NY-9

Callow, John: 62-12

Callow, William: 67-19

Calpp, A1: 57-3

Camaro, Alexander: NE-48

Cambellotti, Laura: 61-1

Cambiasco, Luca: 62-20, 64-9, ME-32

Cameron, David Young (Sir): 62-45

Cameron, Julia Margaret: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Campagnola Domenico: 55-24

Campbell, Gretna: 56-2

Campbell, J. Todd: 62-10

Campbell, Jerry Ray: 62-10

Campbell, Lawrence: 55-3

Campbell, Paschall: 62-33

Campbell, Peter: 64-28

Campendonk, Heinrich: 62-29

Campigli, Massimo: 51-18, 55-13, 57-34, 58-23, 61-16

Campoli, Cosmo: 56-12

Campos, Manuel Lalorre: 61-1

Canaletto: 61-22, 64-6, 67-19

Candell, Victor: 56-1, 56-2, 57-10, 60-1, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Candellahan, Victor: 56-1

Caniff, Milton: 57-3

Canna, Pasquale: 58-9

Cano, Alonso: 62-20

Canogar, Rafael: 64-2

Canova, Antonio: ME-32

Cantagallina, Remigio: 59-40

Cantarini, Simone: 64-6

Cantatore: 51-18

Cantu, Frederico: 54-16

Capa, Cornell: 58-A&B, 59-56

Capa ,Robert: 58-A&B, 59-56

Caparn, Rhys: 52-4, 62-40, ME-56

Capehart, Noyes: 64-7

Capogrossi, Giuseppe: 54-18, 58-23, 61-16, 59-35

Cappelli, Giovanni: 58-40

Capraro, Vincent: 58-40

Capuletti: 59-19

Caraglio, Jacopo: 62-18

Cardwell, Don: 51-15

Carey, J. Sheldon: 60-5

Cargill, David: 58-30

Cariola, Robert: ME-75

Carl Koch & Associates, Inc.: 63-16

Carle, Roger: 59-5

Carles, Arthur B.: 57-9, 63-3, ME-55

Carlin, Earl P.: 62-24

Carlin, James: 53-1

Carlsen, Emil: 56-18

Carmassi, Arturo: 59-35, 60-20

Carmi, T.: 58-36

Caro, Anthony: 61-2

Carone, Nicholas: 57-9, 59-23, 61-29, 62-37, ME-33, ME-42

Carot, Camille: 63-20

Carpenter, Arthur Espenet: 57-6, 64-23

Carpi, Girolamo da: 62-20

Carra, Carlo: 57-34, 58-23

Carracci, Agostino: 64-6

Carracci, Annibale: 64-6

Carracci, Lodovico: 62-20

Carreno, Mario: 56-28, 62-6

Carriere, Eugene: 62-5

Carroll, Jo: 55-20

Carroll, John: 62-30

Carroll, & Daeuble: ME-19

Carter, Caleb: 63-15

Carter, John A.: 59-12

Carter, John Clay: 53-26

Cartier-Bresson, Henri: 56-5, 57-39, 59-56, 60-25

Cartwright, Roy: 62-10

Caruso, Bruno: 55-7, 58-15

Caruso, Nino: 61-1

Caruthers, John: 58-32

Carwitham, I.: ME-29

Carzou, Jean: 56-15, 58-15

Casarella, Edmund: 53-16, 55-2, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-22, 60-24, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Casebier, Cecil Lang: 55-2, 56-12, 57-1, 57-23

Casilear, John William: 60-28, 64-3

Casinari, Bruno: 58-23

Casolani, Alessandro di Agostino: 64-9

Casorati, Felice: 51-18, 58-23

Casrella Edmond: 56-26, 57-12

Cassara, Frank: 60-3

Cassatt, Mary: 54-25, 60-13, 62-45, 61-1, ME-7, ME-31, ME-41, MMA-54-1

Cassidy, Gertrude (Dr): 58-35

Cassill, H.C.: 55-20, 56-26, 60-3, 62-3

Cassill, Jean Kubota: 55-20

Cassinari: 51-18

Cassinari, Bruno: 61-16

Castel, Moshe: 54-27

Castellón, Federico: 53-2, 56-26, 62-1, 62-18, 64-7, ME-7

Castiglione, Giovani Benedetto: 59-40, 64-6, 67-19

Catena, Vincenzo: 64-19

Cathelin, Bernard: 63-14

Cathrineholm, A.S.: 57-40

Catich, E.M. (Father): 58-16

Catlin, George: 59-18, 61-3, ME-11, ME-29

Caudill, Rowlett & Scott: ME-19

Causo, Bruno: 54-27

Cavaglieri, Georgio: 61-30

Cavailles, Jr.: 59-5

Cavallito, Albino: 52-4

Cavanaugh, John: 62-40, ME-56

Cazin, Jean Charles: MMA-54-4

Ceare, Oscar: 57-3

Cecioni, Adriano: 63-10

Celic, Stojan: 59-16

Center, J.C.: 64-3

Cernigoj, August: 56-21

Cerny, Geiorge: 52-4

Cerra, Mirta: 56-28

Cesari, Giuseep: 59-40

Cézanne, Paul: 55-24, 57-18, 62-5, 63-14, NY-7&7b

Ch'en, Ch'I Kaun: 58-42

Chabba, A.: 58-36

Chadel, Jules: 54-16

Chadwick, Gordon: 64-21

Chadwick, Lynn: 60-14, 63-31

Chae-hyo, Song: 58-33

Chaet, Bernard: 62-3, 65-11

Chafetz, Sidney: 56-2, 56-25

Chaffee, Oliver Newberry: 64-30

Chagall, Marc: 54-16, 54-18, 56-15, 58-15, 60-14, 60-15, 60-44, 61-16, 62-29, 63-14, ME-65

Chailleat, Leonard: 59-40

Chait, Daniel: 62-34

Chamberlain, John: 63-29

Chamberlain, Samuel: 59-6

Chambers, Thomas: 62-2, ME-11

Chambers, William (Sir): 61-22

Chament, Guiuseppe: 58-9

Champney, Benjamin: NY-4

Champney, James Wells: 64-1

Chandler, Winthrop: 62-2

Chandler, Christy Howard: 57-17

Chapallaz, Edouard: 61-1

Chapin, David: 61-23

Chapin, Francis: 53-5, 64-30, ME-7

Chapin, James: 64-3

Chapin, Mary S.: 64-1

Chapman, Charles S.: 64-3

Chapman, John G.: 58-27

Chappell, Walter: 60-12, 61-13

Chappell, William: 59-19

Charag-Zunz, C.: 58-36

Chardin, Jean-Baptiste Simeon: 56-16

Charles, M. Goodman Assoc: 58-1

Charlot, Jean: 53-1, NE-96

Charpin, Francis: 56-19

Chase, Barbara: 66-9

Chase, William Merritt: 56-18, 59-6, 59-34, 62-7, 62-17, 63-3, 64-3, ME-7

Chavez, Edward Arcenio: 55-5, 57-1, 57-10

Chayat, Maxwell M.: 61-17, ME-75

Cheever, Abbott: 59-6

Chen, Chi: 55-2, 55-19, 55-21, 64-19, ME-65, ME-73

Chenoweth, Mary: 58-3

Cherner, Norman: 61-30

Cherney, Marvin: 62-31

Cherry, Couise: 55-22

Chesney, Lee: 53-5, 53-16, 55-20, 56-12, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-22

Chey, Katharine: 57-6

Chiarottini, Francesco: 58-9

Chieffo, Clifford T.: 65-4

Chighine, Alfredo: 58-23

Child, Anne: 60-41

Childs, Bernard: 58-42

Chillida, Eduardo: 61-4, 62-29, 64-10

Chinnery George: 67-19

Chippendale, Thomas: 59-40

Chow, Fong: 57-6

Choy, Katherine: 57-14

Christ, Rudolf: 53-21

Christensen, Hans: 57-6, 60-5

Christiana, Mike: 60-3, NY-3

Christopher William: 63-7, 65-4

Christus, Petrus: 56-16

Christy, Howard Chandler: 59-6

Chruchward, L.: 58-32

Chryssa, V.: 62-40, ME-56

Chudo, Ken'ichi: 65-12

Chumly, John W.: 58-39

Church, Frederick Edwin: 59-34, 59-40, 60-28, ME-11NY-4

Ciampi, Mario J.: 62-34

Ciceri: 63-19

Cicero, Carmen: 56-12, ME-73, NY-10

Cikovsky, Nicolai: 57-10, ME-73

Cimiotti Emil: 61-4

Ciry, Michael: 54-16, 58-15, 60-15

Citroen, Paul: 53-2

Citron, Minna: 53-5, 53-16, 56-2, 56-25, 57-32 58-3, 58-26, 60-24, 62-8, 64-30, 57-36

Claret, Juan: 64-17

Clark, Carolyn J.: 53-26

Clark, Edward: 58-A&B

Clark, Ester: 62-10

Clark, J. & C.: NY-15

Clark & Beuttler, Hervey Parke & John F.: 64-11

Clarke, Arundel: 62-15

Clarke, Geoffrey: 54-18

Clarke & Beuttler, Hevey Parke & John F.: SD-8

Clarke & Rapuano: 62-33

Claudet: 56-5

Clave, Antonio: 54-16, 56-15, 58-15, 59-19, 64-17, NE-96

Clement, Marita van der Poest: 62-8

Clements, Thomas: 58-39

Clerisseau, Charles: 62-20

Cliffe, Henry: 54-18, 60-15

Cloar, Carroll: 58-44, 61-35, 64-4, 65-2, ME-73

Clonney, James Goodwyn: 64-1

Clough, Ebenezer: NY-14

Clough, Prunella: NE-96

Clove: 59-5

Clutz, William: 60-43, NY-18

Clymer, J. Floyd: 64-30

Coat, Pierre Tal: 61-4

Cobb, Ruth: 53-5, 64-30

Cobbaert, Jan: 61-1

Cobean, Sam: 55-13, ME-28

Coburn, Alvin Langdon: 56-5, 62-25, 64-28, NY-1

Cochran, Donald: 58-39

Cocke, Bartlett: ME-19

Cocke, Bowman & Yorke: ME-19

Cockerell, Charles Robert: 61-22

Cocteau, Jean: 56-15

Coecke, van Aelst Pieter: 64-9

Coen, Eleanor: 53-1, 54-18, 55-20, 56-15, 56-19, 56-25, 56-26, 59-10, 62-3, NE-96

Coffey, Clara Stimson: 62-33

Coggeshall, Calvert: ME-59

Cohen, George: 59-12

Cohen, John: 59-12

Cohen, Michael: 58-32, 62-10

Cohen, Roda: 58-3

Cohen, Wdilfred P.: 57-ee

Coke, Van Deren: 60-12

Colby, Frederick L.: 57-6

Cole, Thomas: 59-24, 59-34, 60-28, 64-1, 65-10, ME-11, NY-4

Cole-Ruddick, Dorothy: 52-7

Coleman, John: 62-3, 64-7

Coleman, Muriel: 52-7

Colescott, Warrington: 53-16, 55-20, 56-2, 58-3, 62-3

Colgren, Monte L.: 58-32

Colker, Edward: 56-12

Collaert, Hans: 63-9

Collins, Alfred Quinton: 62-7

Collins, Arnold: NY-13

Collins, Lowell: 57-23

Colman, Samuel: 59-6, 60-28, 64-1

Colombino, Carlos: 60-17

Colquhoun, Robert: 54-18, NE-96

Colton, Paula: 58-32

Colville, Alex: 55-19, 59-3, NY-17

Colvin, Franklin: 58-25

Comegys, George H.: 58-14

Commins, Terrell D.: 53-17

Comtant: 51-3

Conca, Sebastiano: 62-20, 62-36

Conder, Charles: 62-12

Congdon, William: 60-22, 64-19, ME-59, ME-65, ME-75

Coninxloo: 54-11

Conkey, George: 53-26

Connah, Whit: 61-35, 65-11

Connaway, Jay Hall: 62-17, 64-31

Connelly, Brian: 64-4

Conner, Charles: 58-27

Connor, Russell: 56-27

Conover, Robert F.: 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 57-12, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-24, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Consagra, Pietro: 60-2, 61-11, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Constable, John: 56-16, 57-18, 62-12, 62-20, 63-20, 67-19

Constan,t George: 55-3, 56-2, 56-25, ME-26, ME-73

Consuegra, Hugo: 56-28

Conway, Fred: 51-5, 53-12, 56-2, ME-73

Cook: 63-19

Cook, Christopher: 65-11

Cook, Donald: 59-6

Cook, Edward A.: 53-17

Cook, Gordon: 56-25, 60-3

Cook, Howard Norton: ME-7

Cooke, Betty: 53-24

Cooke, Jerry: 59-56

Coonley, John C.: 53-24

Cooper, Mario: 53-8

Cooper, T.S.: 64-5

Coornhert, Dirk Volkertsz: 62-18

Copeland, Lawrence G.: 57-6

Copeland, Novak & Israel: 61-30

Copello, Franesco: ME-75

Copley: 54-25

Copley, John Singleton: 54-25, 60-13, 62-17, 62-20, 63-15, ME-7, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41

Corbett, Edward: ME-73

Corbett, Mario: SD-8

Corbin, Lock Company: NY-15

Corbino, Jon: 53-12, 55-19

Corbridge, Edgar: 64-30

Corinth, Lovis: 61-25, 63-17

Corita, Mary (Sister): 53-5, 53-16, 56-25, 58-16, 58-35, 60-3

Corneille: 58-29, 61-29, 64-2

Cornell, Joseph: 59-14

Cornell, Thomas: 60-3, 64-25

Coronel, Raul A.: 55-22, 57-14

Corot, Jean Baptiste Camille: 56-16, 63-17, 65-10, ME-32, MMA-54-4

Corpora, Antonio: 58-15, 58-23, 61-16

Corsaw Roger D.: 60-5

Corson, David T.: 55-2

Cortlandt, Lyn: 58-3

Cortlandt, Zulema: 58-3

Cortona, Pietro da: 62-20

Cosijn, Lies: 61-1

Costa, Giovanni: 63-10

Costigan, John: 63-33

Cote, Alan: 58-39

Cotman, John Sell: 61-22, 62-12

Couch, Rebecca: 59-18

Couch, Urban: 58-6, 65-7

Coughtry, Graham: 58-6

Coulentianos, Costa: 54-18

Coulter, Dorothy: 65-11

Countey, Edward: 60-3

Courbet, Gustave: 63-14, 63-20, 65-10, ME-55, MMA-54-2, MMA-54-4

Courtin, Pierre Tal: 61-11

Covert, John: 55-15

Covington, Harrison: 54-42, 61-35

Cowles, Hobart E.: 57-6

Cowles, Russell: 53-5, 56-19

Cowley, Edward: 54-27

Cox, David: 62-12

Cox, Jan: 56-15, NE-96

Cox, John Rogers: NY-7&7b

Cox, Joseph: 61-35

Cox, Kenyon: 59-6, 62-7

Cox Palmer: 59-6

Cozzens, Frederick S.: 64-3

Cozzi, Ciriaco: 55-5

Crafts, Lemurian: 57-6

Craig: 63-19

Craig Ellwood Assoc: 62-34

Craighead, Charlene: 62-3

Cramer, Jaray & Paillard: 53-21

Crampton, Rollin: 62-37, 64-26

Cranach, Lucas (the Elder): 56-16, 57-18, 57-37, 62-27, ME-55, NY-9

Crane: 57-3

Crane, Ralph: 58-A&B

Crane, Roy: 57-3

Crane, Walter: 63-5

Cranmer, Jr., Thomas E.: 58-3

Cranstone, Lefevre James: 64-1

Crates, James: 65-7

Craven, Jr., Roy C.: 56-9, 61-35

Crawford, Ralston: 53-5, 53-9, 53-12, 54-18, 55-13, 56-15, 57-28, 58-15, 58-44, 60-22, 61-25, ME-73, NE-96, NY-20

Craxton, John: 59-19

Creative Playthings: 65-6

Cremean, Robert: 60-2

Cremonini, Leonardo: 54-16, 57-34, 61-4, 62-28, 64-2

Cress, George: 54-8

Cressey, David: 64-23

Cressey, Donna: 58-32

Crippa, Roberto: 56-19

Cristiano, Renato: 57-27

Crite, Allan R.: 59-6

Crome, John: 65-10

Cronbach, Robert: 52-4, 65-3, ME-75

Cropsey, Jasper Francis: 59-6, 60-28, 64-1, 64-3, ME-11, NY-4

Cross, Henri E.: 62-5

Crossgrove, Roger: ME-74

Crouwel, Wim: 61-20

Crozier, William Tylee: 61-4

Crumrine, James: 63-5

Cruz, Emilio: 66-9

Csoka, Stephen: 58-16

Cuevas, José Luis: 56-15, 63-12, ME-45

Culverhouse, Johann Mongels: 55-19

Culwell, Ben: 57-23, 57-ee

Cummings, Thomas Seir: 58-14

Cunningham, Ben: 52-11

Cunningham, Hester: 62-15

Cunningham, Imogen: 56-5

Cuomo, Sylvia: 57-14

Curmrine, James: 57-6

Currie, Bruce: 56-13

Currier, J. Frank: 64-3

Currier, N.: ME-29

Currier & Ives: ME-29

Curry, John Steuart: 54-25, 55-16, 60-13, ME-31

Curtis, E.L.: 54-12

Curtis & Davis: 62-34

Cushing, Lily: 55-21

Cushing, Otho: 57-3

Cushing, Val: 57-14, 58-32, 59-12

Cusumano, Stefano: ME-73

Cuyp: 54-11

Cyren, Gunnar: 57-14

Cyril: 62-8

Czaja, Michael: VA-53-1

Czermanski, Zdzislaw: 55-13

Czuri, Charles A.: 57-10

D'Ancona, Vito: 63-10

D'Arista, Robert: 55-9

D'Arte, Seguso Vetri: 61-1

D'Haese, Roel: 61-4

D'Orazio, Piero: 58-23

D'Orgeix, Christian: 61-4

da Carpi, Girolamo: 59-40

da Cortona, Pietro Berrettini: 61-22

Da Fabriano, Gentile: 56-16

da Sangallo, Francesco: 59-40

da Silva, Maria Helena Vieira: 60-14

da Silva, Vieira: 62-28, ME-40

da Silveira, Elisa Martins: 60-17

da Vinci, Leonardo: 53-3, 57-18, 64-9

da Volterra, Daniele: 55-24

Dahemers, Robert: 60-12

Dahill, Jr., T.H.: 56-27

Dahl, George L.: ME-19

Dahn, Richard F.: 60-3

Dailey, Gardner A.: SD-8

Dailey, Merlin C.: 58-3

Dal, Harald: 57-40

Dale, Lola E.: 56-25

Dali, Salvador: 54-16, 58-15, 59-19, 62-8, 62-18, 62-28, 63-33,

Dallegret, Francois: 65-6

Daly, Judith White: 53-17

Daly, Norman: 52-1

Dalzotto, Eugene: 53-16, 56-26

Dambiermont, Mary: 61-1

Damianovich, Zulema: 60-3, 60-15

Daminai, Jorge: 60-17

Damora, Robert: 64-21

Daniel, Mann, Johnson & Mendenhall: 62-24

Daniell, Thomas: 62-12

Daniell, Thomas & William: 61-22

Danto, Arthur Coleman: 55-20, 58-3

Danzig, Jerry: 57-16

Daphnis, Nassos: 60-41, 64-30, ME-73

Daphnis-Avlon, Helen: 64-30

Daplan, Jerome: 54-18

Daraniyagala, Justin: 58-42

Darby, Henry F.: 58-14

Darie, Sandu: 56-28

Darley, Felix: 64-1

Darling, J.N. (Ding): 57-3

Darling & Webel: 62-33

Darriau, Jean Paul: 58-12, 60-42

Darrow, W.: ME-28

Dart, Edward D.: 64-11, 64-21

Dasburg, Andrew: 59-42

Datz, Abraham Mark: 55-3

Daubigny, Charles Francois: 63-17, 63-20, NY-11, MMA-54-4

Daumier, Honore: 53-7, 55-19, 56-16, 59-20, 61-2, 62-27, 63-17, 64-5, ME-29, MMA-54-2, NY-7&7b, NY-21

Davey, Randall: 53-5

David, Ismar: 58-16

David, Jacques-Louis: 55-24

Davidson, Bruce: 59-56, 63-8

Davidson, Morris: 55-3, 64-30

Davidson, Patricia: 58-32

Davidsson, Kristjan: 66-2

Davie, Alan: 57-27, 60-14, 61-4, 61-29, 64-2, NY-8

Davies, Arthur B.: 55-19, 57-11, 59-6, 60-13, 62-17, 64-3, 65-2, NY-19

Davies, Kenneth: 59-24

Davila, Alberto: 60-17

Davis: 54-25, NY-20

Davis, Alexander Jackson: 64-1

Davis, Charles H.: 62-7

Davis, Don: 58-39

Davis, Frederick W.: 61-30

Davis, J.H.: ME-11

Davis, John W.: 65-4

Davis, Joseph H.: 59-18, 64-1

Davis, Lenore: 58-32

Davis, Noel: 56-1

Davis, Paul: 64-25

Davis, Richard: 52-4

Davis, Stuart: 54-10, 55-9, 58-15, 59-6, 59-7, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-28, 64-30, ME-7, ME-10, ME-31, ME-55, NY-5

Davis, Brody & Wisniewski: 64-11, 64-21

Dawo, Thomsa & Ilse: 61-1

Day, Lucienne: 52-7

Day, Worden: 51-21, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 58-26, 58-42, 60-3, 60-24, 62-8, NY-3

de Allende, David: 54-42

De Balzac, H.: 58-36

De Beaumont, Etienne: 59-19

de Boullongne, Louise: 55-24

de Brocquy, Louis: 53-24

De Camp, Joseph Rodefer: 63-1

De Camps, Alexandre: 63-20

De Carava, Roy: 59-56

de Chavannes, Puvis: 62-5

de Chirico, Giorio: 55-18, 57-34, 59-19

De Concorezzo, Victor: 61-1

de Creeft, José: 55-12, 56-22, 57-15, 58-16, 59-14, 59-51, 62-16

de Diego, Julio: 53-5

de Faenza, Antonio Gentili: 61-22

De Forest, Roy: 59-24

De Gelder, D.: 51-3

De Gheyn: 54-11, 64-9

de Gorgoza, Patricia: 62-8

de Grave, Jean Jacques: 56-21

de Groot, Nanno: 64-30

de Hooghe, Romeyn: 59-40

De Kooning, Elaine: 55-19, 62-16, 64-26

De Kooning, Willem: 56-2, 59-23, 60-14, 61-29, 62-27, 64-2, ME-41, ME-55, ME-73, NY-18, NY-20

La Fresnaye, Roger de: 59-23, 61-24, 62-5, 63-31

De la Verriere, Jean Jacques: 62-10

De Laclotte, Hyacinthe: 62-2

De Lairesse, Gerard: 62-36

De Laittre, Eleanor: 55-3

De Lajoue, Jacques: 55-24, 59-40

De Lalonde, Richard: 59-40

De Laurentiis, Tonino: 61-1

De Long, David: 64-25

De Maar-Sielckem, Harriet: 61-1

De Marco, Jean: 52-4

De Maria, Dolores: 53-17, 57-14

De Martini, Joseph: 56-2, ME-73

De Maupassant, G.: 58-36

De Menocal, Richard: 64-3

De Modena, Nicoletto Rosex: 59-40

De Niro, Robert: 58-16, 60-22, 60-43, 64-26

De Patta, Margaret: 54-43

De Pinna, Vivian: 64-30

De Pisis, Filippo: 57-34, 58-23

De Poli, Paolo: 61-1

De Rivera, Jose: 55-12, 56-22, 58-41, 59-31, 60-32, ME-55

De Roos, S.H.: 61-20

De Rose, Anthony Lewis: 58-14

De Ruiter, Guus: 53-2

De Saussure, J.: 53-21

De Shaies, Arthur: ME-73

De Silva, y Velasquez Diego Rodriguez: 56-16

De Stael, Nicholas: 54-18, 55-23, 60-14, 62-28, ME-40

De Szyszlo, Fernando: 54-18, 60-17

De Tessan, (Suzanne) Froncoiz (Comtesse): 57-ee

De Tivoli, Serafino: 63-10

De Tramontana, Isabel: ME-75

De Vaserly, Victor: 61-4

De Vega, L.: 58-36

De Vita, Luciano: 61-11

De Vlaminck, Maurice: 58-34

De Vries, Han: 61-20

De Wailly, Charles: 59-40

De Wint, Peter: 62-12

De Witte, Pieter: 64-9

Dean, Donald R.: 62-10

Dean, Loomis: 58-A&B

Dearden, Francis: 53-17

Dearstyne, Howard: 63-2

Deas, Charles: 64-1, ME-11

DeBeck, Billy: 57-3

Debenjak, Riko: 56-15, 56-21

Decamps, Alexandre Gabrielle: 65-10

Deck, Francis: 53-25

Decker, Lindsey: 57-12, 60-22, 60-42, 63-29

Dee Leo J.: 65-11

Deese, Rupert: 51-15, 55-22

DeFrancesco, Ray: ME-75

Degas, Edgar: 55-24, 57-18, 60-14, 61-2, 63-14, ME-32, ME-55, MMA-54-2, NY-7 &7b

Degottex, Jean: 64-10

Dehn, Adolf: 53-2, 53-12, 54-18, 55-13, 56-1, 56-2, 60-1, ME-7, ME-73

Dehner, Dorothy: 56-25, 0-24, 60-42, 62-40, ME-56

DeJode: 63-19

Del Deo, Salvatore: 64-29, 64-30

Del Ghirlandajo, Domneico: 56-16

Del Sarto, Andrea: 64-9

Delacroix, Eugène: 55-24, 57-18, 62-20, 65-10, 67-19, ME-32, NY-21

Delafosse, Jean-Charles: 59-40

Delano, Jack: 64-28

Delaunay, Sonia: 55-19

Delevanti, S.: 56-2

Delfau, Andre: 59-19

Delhez, Victor: 54-16

Della, Francesca Piero: 56-16

Delmaet & Durandelle: 62-25

Delonga, Leonard: ME-75

DeLorme, William: 53-26

Delpierre, Francine: 61-1

Deluigi, Mario: 61-16

Delvaux, Paul: 60-4

DeMolas, Nicolas: 59-19

Demuth, Charles: 55-15, 55-19, 58-34, 60-13, 60-27, 63-14, 64-4, 64-30, 65-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-40, ME-41, NY-5, NY-20

Denis Maurice: 54-16, 62-5, 62-45

Dennis Warren: 57-31, 61-35

Denst, Jack: 64-23

Dente, Marco: 62-18

DePaoli, Carly: 54-8

DePatta, Margaret: 57-6, 60-5

DePauw, Victor: 56-2

DePian: 63-19

Derain, Andre: 57-30, 59-19, 62-5, 62-29, 63-14

Der Harootian, Koren: 52-4

DeRocchi, Francisco: 51-18

Deroy: ME-29

Derujinsky, Gleb W.: ME-75

Derval, Jean: 61-1

Deshaies, Arthur: 55-20, 56-26, 56-27, 60-3, 60-22, NE-96, NY-3

Designs for Business, Inc.: 61-30

Deskey, Donald: 61-30

Desnoyer, Francois: 60-15, NE-96

Despiau, Charles: 63-31

Desprez, Jean Louis: 61-22, 62-20

Destefano, Armando: 58-40

Detre, Roland: 56-2

DeVitis, Themis: 56-2

Dewing, Maria Oakey: 62-7

Dewing, Thomas Wilmer: 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, 64-3

Dey, Andrew & Muriel: 58-16, 60-5

Deyrolle, Jean: 64-10

Dhaemers, Margaret: 60-12

Dhaemers, Robert A.: 58-7

Dhir, Lily Shufff: 55-20

Dhner, Dorothy: 58-3

Di Buoninsegna, Duccio: 56-16

Di Gesu, Antony: 62-45

Di Martini, Joseph: 55-19

Di Prete, Danilo: 60-17

Di Suvero, Mark: 64-20

Di Vincenzo, Bernardo Sozi: 59-40

Diaz, de la Pena Virgilio Narcisso: 63-20, MMA-54-4

Dibdin, T.C.: 62-12

Dickinson, Edwin Walter: 54-25, 62-38, 64-3, 64-29, 64-30, 65-11, NY-11, NY-18

Dickinson, Preston: 58-34, 60-13, 61-25, ME-31

Dickson, Helen: 56-27

Didyk, Ann: 53-5

Diebenkorn, Richard: 55-2, 56-2, 58-7, 60-43, 64-2, ME-33, ME-42, ME-60, ME-73, NY-18

Diederen, Jef: 61-4

Diehl, Gottried: 54-18, NE-96

Dienes, Sari: 53-16, 59-14, 60-24, 62-8, 63-24, 63-29

Dietz, Albert: 58-28

Dieuzaide, J.: 62-45

DiFranza, Emilio A.: 56-27

Dikkenboer, Daniel Den: 56-15

Dikmen, Oktay: 56-21

Diller, Burgoyne: 60-41, ME-73

Dimondstein, Morton: 55-5

Dine, Jim: 62-41, 65-11

Dinnerstein, Harvey: 55-5

Dirks, Rudolph: 57-3

Disberg, Harry: 56-21

Disderi, Adolphe-Eugene: 56-5

Dittmer, Robert P.: 58-32

Dix, Otto: 54-16, 54-18, 56-7, 58-35, 59-36

Dobashi, Jun: 58-42

Dobbertin, Eugene F.: 52-7

Dobbs, John: 58-40

Dobin, Fred: 56-2

Dobkin, Alex: 57-10

Dodd, Lamar: 53-5, 53-12, 61-26, 64-31, ME-73

Dodd, Robert: 62-15

Dodson, William: MMA-54-2

Doebele, H.P.: 53-2

Dole, William: 62-31

Dolenoord, Jenny: 51-3

Domareki, Joseph: ME-73

Domela, Cesar: 64-10

Dominis, John: 58-A&B

Domjan, Joseph: 60-3, 60-15

Domoto, Hiaso: 61-4

Donald, Barthelme & Associates: ME-19

Donati, Enrico: 57-1, 58-43, 59-10, 59-23, 60-27, ME-73

Donato, Louis: 56-2

Donelli, Antonio: 58-9

Donelly, C.P.: ME-19

Doney, T.: ME-29

Dong, Wing C.: 53-16

Donghi, Antonio: 51-18

Dooijes, Dick: 61-20

Dooley, Mary Lou: 58-3

Doolittle, Amos: ME-29

Dorazio, Piero: 59-35, 60-20

Dorazi,o Ralph: 55-20

Dorfsman, Lou: 60-37

Dorgan, (Tad) T.A.: 57-3

Doughty, Thomas: 60-28, 65-2, ME-7, NY-4

Dova, Gianni: 58-23, 60-15

Dove, Arthur Garfield: 53-9, 54-25, 55-11, 55-15, 55-16, 59-6, 60-13, 60-27, 62-27, ME-7, ME-31

Dowing, Joseph: 60-15

Dowling, Dan: 57-3

Downs, Allen: 62-45

Downs, Phyllis: 58-6

Downs, Robert: 58-39

Dozier, Otis: 57-23

Dozier, Velma: 57-6

Drabkin, Stella: ME-7

Dragomir, Jean Claude: 57-27

Dreisbach, David: 55-6

Drentwelt, Abraham: 55-24

Drerup, Karl: 57-6

Drerup & Salo Karl & George K.: 58-16

Drewes, Werner: 56-2, 58-3, 60-3, ME-7

Drexler, Rosalyn: NY-17, NY-18

Driesbach, David F.: 60-3

Driggs, Elsie: 56-2, 64-30

Droste, Karl-Heinz: 61-4, 64-14

Drumlevitch, Seymour: 55-2, 55-9, 57-1, 61-15, NY-10

Drumm, Donald: 65-6

Drummond, Sally Hazelett: 62-37

Du Bois, Guy Pène: 63-15, 64-3

Du Bois, Raoul Pene: 59-19

Du Camp, Maxime: NY-1

Du Cerceau, Jacques Adrouet (Elder): 59-40

Du Pen, Everett: 65-3

Duak, Fatme: 56-29

Dubar, George: 55-6

Dubin, Ralph: 57-2

Duble, Lu: 52-4

DuBose, Charles: 65-3

Dubuffet, Jean: 59-23, 60-4, 60-14, 60-15, 61-4, 62-41, 64-2, ME-46, NY-18

Duca Alfred: 59-6

DuCasse, Ralph: 58-7

Duchamp, Marcel: 59-14

Duchamp-Villon, Raymond: 61-24

Duck, Jacob: 63-17

Duderstadt, Bruce: 62-10

Duell, Howard D.: 58-32

Duffy, Edmund: 57-3

Dufy, Raoul: 57-9, 57-30, 61-33, 62-5, 63-14, ME-55

Dulac, Malvin: 56-27

Dullanty, Patrick: 56-25

Dumouchel, Albert: 59-3, 61-4

Duncan, David Douglas: 56-5, 58-A&B, 59-17, 59-56

Duncan, Florida: 64-30

Duncan, John R.: 62-3

Duncan, Jr., George R.: 53-24

Dunkel, William (Dr.): 53-21

Dunn, Alan: 55-13, ME-28

Dunn, John: 55-22, 64-28

Dupre, Jules: 63-20, MMA-54-4

Duquette, Tony: 59-19

Durand, Asher Brown: 58-14, 60-28, 64-1, ME-11, NY-4

Durand, John: 62-2

Durchanek, Ludvik: 60-12, 64-25, ME-75

Durer, Albrecht: 55-10, 56-16, 57-18, 57-37, 62-18, 63-4, 63-17, 64-9, 64-19, ME-65, NY-9, NY-21

Durfee, Hazard: 52-11

Durham, I.D.: 61-35

Durkee, Steve: 63-7

Durrie, George Henry: 60-28, NY-4

Duryea & Elkins: ME-19

Dusart, Cornelis: 60-40

Dusenberry, W.C.: NY-13

Duval, Sally W.: ME-75

Duveneck, Frank: 59-34, 62-7, ME-11

Duver, Albrecht: NY-9

Duvigneaud, Diane: 55-5

Duvoisin, Roger: 61-33

Duynen, Isaac van: MMA-54-3

Dworzan, George: ME-75

Dzubas, Friedebald: 51-21

Eades, Luis: 57-23, NY-10

Eakins, Thomas: 54-25, 55-19, 58-27, 59-6, 59-24, 59-34, 60-13, 62-17, 62-28, 63-3, ME-7, ME-11 ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, ME-55

Eames, Charles: 55-22

Earl, Ralph: 54-25, 60-13, 62-2, 62-17, 63-15, ME-31

Easterwood, Henry: ME-75

Eastman, Seth: 61-3, 64-1

Eaton, Wyatt: 62-7

Eaves, John: 54-18

Ebendorf, Robert: ME-75

Ebert, Charles: 64-31

Eby, Kerr: ME-7

Echave, Jose: 60-17

Eckels, Robert J.: 60-5

Eckerberg, Margareta: 57-14

Eckhardt, Barbara: 55-5

Eckhardt, Edris: ME-75

Economous, Michael: 62-3

Edmonds, Francis William: 58-27

Edmondson, Leonard: 53-12, 55-20, 56-26, 58-3, 58-7, 60-3, 62-3, ME-73, NY-3

Edmonstone, Robert: 65-10

Edwards, Estor Elsie: 57-14

Edwards, Ethel: 53-12, 64-30

Edwards, George W.: ME-19

Edwards, Joel: 57-6

Edwards, Stanley D.: 65-4

Eeckhout: 54-11

Eero Saarinen & Assoc: 63-16, 65-9

Egas, Camilo: 62-16

Egbert, Lyn: 60-5

Egeler, Ernst: 53-21

Egert, Thalia: 53-24

Ehrenreich, Emma: 58-3, 64-30

Eichenberg, Fritz: 54-16

Eichholz, Duane: 57-14

Eichler (the Younger), Johann Gottried: 59-40

Eiermann, Egon: 58-28

Eights, James: NY-15

Eikaas, Ludvig: 54-18, 57-40

Eilshemius, Louis M.: 59-31, 60-27, 61-25, 61-27, 62-1, 62-28, 64-3, ME-74, NY-5

Einsel, Walter: 60-37

Einsenstadt, Alfred: 56-5, 59-56, 58-A&B

Eisner, Anne: 55-3

Eisner, Dorothy: 55-3

Ekstrom, Thea: 62-44

El Greco: 56-16, 57-18, NY-7&7b

Elder, Eldon: 62-14, 64-35

Eldred, Dale: 59-12, 65-7

Eldrege, Mary: ME-75

Eldridge, Henry: 62-12

Elenbaas, V.H.: 56-15

Elenbaas, Wally: 51-3, 53-2, 61-20

Elffers, Dick: 61-20

Elgart, Eliot: 51-1, 53-5

Elias, Arthur: 54-27

Elias, Harold: 55-5

Eliasoph, Paula: 55-3

Eliezer, R.: 58-36

Eliot, Noyes & Associates: 65-9

Elisofon Eliot: 58-A&B, 59-56

Ellenzweig, Harry: 62-31

Elliot, Lester: 56-2

Elliott, Cecil D.: 58-1

Elliott, James: 58-39

Elliott, Ronnie Rose: 58-26, 58-42

Ellis, Carl: 53-26

Ellis, Clifford: 56-15

Elloian, Peter: 64-7

Elmer, Edwin Romanzo: 62-7, ME-11

Elmer, Jorgen: 64-11

Elmes, Harvey Lonsdale: 61-22

Elvius, Anne-Marie: 53-24

Emanuel, Akiba: 56-2

Emanuel, Bert: 57-16

Embry, Norris: 62-41

Emergy, Lin: ME-56

Emerine, Mary Anne: 53-24

Emerson, Peter Henry: 62-25

Emery, Lin: 55-6, 58-30, 62-40, 65-3

Emiltessile: 61-1

Enders, Cleade: 55-2

Endicott G. & W.: ME-29

Endicott & Co.: ME-29

Engel, Harry: 64-30

Engelund, Svend: 58-15

Enger, Erling: 57-40

Engilberts, Jon: 66-2

Englander, Gertrude: 60-5

Engle, Charlotte: 53-24

Englebrecht: 63-19

Enneking, John J.: 63-1, 64-1

Enos, Robert: 58-35

Ensor, James: 62-27

Eoff & Connor, Garrett & John H.: NY-13

Epler, Rosa Lee: 58-39

Eppelsheimer, Bruce K.: 60-5

Epstein, Jacob: 63-31

Erickson, Eric: 51-15, 55-22

Erickson, Ruth M.: 60-5

Eriksen, Sigured Alf: 57-40

Erikson, D. Erik: 62-10

Erixson, Sven: 62-44

Erkenbrack, Mary: 55-22

Erlanger, Elizabeth N.: 58-3, 64-30, ME-73

Ernest, John: 61-21

Ernest J. Kump & Masten & Hurd: 63-16

Erni, Hans: 53-2, 54-18 58-15

Ernst, James A.: 62-31

Ernst, Jimmy: 51-21, 55-8, 55-9, 55-13, 56-1, 57-9, 58-43, 58-44, 59-1, 65-4, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73, NY-20

Ernst, Max: 55-13, 56-7, 61-9, 62-8, 62-18, 62-29, ME-55

Erwitt, Elliott: 59-56

Escher, Earl: 54-18

Escher, M.C.: 51-3, 56-21

Escher & Weilenmann H.R.: 53-21

Escobosa, Hector: 57-ee

Eshelman, Paul W.: 57-6

Esherick, Joseph: SD-8

Eshkanian, Richard: 57-6, 60-5

Eshkanian, Ruben: 64-23

Eshkanian Ruben & Jack Lenor: 62-15

Eshoo, Robert: 56-12, 56-27

Eskolin, Vuokko: 57-14

Esmonde-White, Eleanor: 56-15, 56-21

Espada, Fernando & Ryder, W. Clayton: 52-7

Espanola, Mercado De Artesania: 61-1

Esteban, Frances: 59-19

Estense, Baldassare: 56-16

Estes, Emily: 58-3

Esteve, Maurice: 60-14, ME-32

Etnier, Stephen: 55-19

Etrange, H.: 56-29

Etter, Russell: 57-14

Etzlaub, Erhard: 55-10

Eugene, Frank: 62-25

Euler, Reeves: 64-30

Evans, Frederick H.: 56-5, NY-1

Evans, Frieda: 58-32

Evans, Helen: 53-17

Evans, James I.: 62-2

Evans, Paul: 57-6

Evans, Walker: 64-28

Everdingen, Allart van: 63-17, MMA-54-3

Evergood, Philip: 55-9, 55-13, 56-1, 56-2, 59-7, 62-1, 62-28, 63-7, 63-33, ME-7, ME-41, ME-73, NY-18

Evett, Kenneth: 53-5

Evjenth, Henry A.: 58-32

Ewing, Edgar: 56-19

Exter: 63-19

Exter, Alexandra: 59-19

Eyerman, J.R.: 58-A&B

Fabbri, Agenore: 55-13, 61-2

Fabri, Ralph: 54-16, ME-7

Fader Lester: 57-6

Fager, Charles J.: 62-10

Faggi, Alfeo: 58-16

Fahlstrom, Oyvind: 62-44

Fairchild Aerial Surveys, Inc.: 64-28

Fairman, Edward: 64-1

Fairman, John: 64-28

Faith-Ell, Age: 62-15

Fakhouri, George: 56-29

Falconer, John M.: 64-1, 64-3

Falconetto: 62-15

Falk, Hans: 61-4

Falkenstein, Claire: 65-11

Falzone, Jr., Joseph A. (MD): 57-ee

Falzoni, Giordano: 55-7

Fantin-Latour, Henri: 63-14

Fantoni, Marcello: 61-1

Farber, Sholam: 55-5, 56-2

Farbman, N.R.: 58-A&B, 59-56

Fardon, R.G.: 54-12

Farkas, Charles: 62-40, ME-56

Farnsworth, Jerry: 64-29, 64-30

Farny, Henry F.: 61-3

Farruggio, Remo: 56-2, 57-10, 64-30

Fasano, Clara: 52-4, 53-20

Fasano, Michelangelo: 58-9

Fassbender, Joseph: 59-36

Fattori, Giovanni: 63-10

Faush, Ruth: 61-1

Faust, Birgitta: 62-15

Fautrier, Jean: 61-11

Favarger, Pierrette: 61-1

Favre, Louis: 54-16, NE-96

Fazzini, Pericles: 55-7, 58-40

Fearing, Kelly: 55-5, 57-23

Feasley, Robert: 57-31

Feeley, Paul: ME-59, ME-75

Fegarotti, Michela: 61-1

Fehr & Granger: ME-19

Feigin, Dorothy Lubell: 55-3, 58-3

Feinberg, Idelle L.: 57-12

Feingersh, Ed: 57-16

Feininger, Andreas: 58-20, 58-A&B, 59-56, 63-8

Feininger, Lyonel: 54-10, 54-25, 55-3, 55-9, 55-15, 55-19, 56-2, 56-7, 57-30, 59-6, 59-36, 60-13, 61-25, 62-28, 62-29, 64-10, ME-23, ME-26, ME-31, ME-32, ME-40, NY-5, NY-7&7b, NY-11

Feininger, T. Lux: 56-2

Feitelson, Lorser: 60-41

Feito, Luis: 61-11

Feke, Robert: 59-24, ME-41

Feldman, Walter: 53-5, 56-2, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 65-11

Felton, Frances: 57-6

Fendell, Jonas: 60-3

Fendell, Josh: 55-20

Fenn, Albert: 58-A&B

Fenster, Fred: 62-10, ME-75

Fenton, Roger: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Fenton, Sophia & John: 61-17

Ferber, Herbert: 57-37, 58-16

Fereilicher, Jane: 60-14

Ferguson, Kenneth R.: 65-7

Ferguson, Nancy: 64-30

Fernandez-Muro, Antonio: 56-15

Ferneley, John: 55-19

Feron, Louis: 58-16

Ferrant, Angel: 61-11

Ferrara, Jackie: 64-25

Ferrario: 63-19

Ferreira, Thomas: 58-32

Ferren, John: 56-1, 58-43, 59-23, 62-27, 65-11, ME-41

Ferry, Alan: 61-30

Fett, William: 56-2

Feuerlicht, Herbert A.: ME-75

Fiedler, Robert R.: 60-3

Field, Erastus Salisbury: 62-2, ME-11

Field, Frances: 55-2

Field, Ian: 55-20

Fielding, Newton: 62-12

Fiene, Ernest: 56-2, 64-31, ME-73

Fifield, Lew: 58-32

Figino, Ambrogio Giovanni: 62-20

Fike, Phillip: 57-6

Filitcroft, Henry: 61-22

Finch, F.O.: 62-12

Finch, Keith: 58-5, 64-7

Fine, Perle: 54-27, 55-3, 55-20, 57-32, 57-36, 58-26, 62-37, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

Fini, Leonor: 59-19, 64-4

Fininger: NY-20

Fink, Bert C.: 62-10

Fink, Herbert: 56-27, 58-39

Finkelstein Louis: 56-2

Finkelstein, Maxwell M.: 61-17

Finlayson, Donald Lord: NY-9

Finne, Henrik: 57-40

Fiore, Joseph: 55-20, 60-1, 64-31

Fiore, Nicola: 59-40

Firm, Max Weltz: 61-1

Fisch, Arline M.: 58-32, 62-10, ME-75

Fischer, Hans: 53-2, 54-18, 56-15, 56-21, 57-3

Fischer, Mildred: 60-5

Fischer, Sam: 53-5, 56-19, 57-9

Fischli, H.: 53-21

Fish, C.B.: 55-19

Fisher, Bud: 57-3

Fisher, Davira: 58-3

Fisher, Edward: ME-29

Fisher, Leonard: 55-5

Fisk, Nancy: 55-20

Fitzpatrick, Daniel: 57-3

Fjeldsaa, Kare B.: 57-40

Fjell, Kai: 57-40

Flack, John: 64-23

Flakstad, Nils: 57-40

Flamen or Flamand, Albert: 63-17

Flannagan: 59-54

Flannagan, John: 59-6

Flannery, Vaughn: 55-19

Fleischel, C.: NY-15

Fleischer, Arlyn: 53-17

Fleischmann, Adolf: 60-41

Fleishman, Jay: 64-21

Fletcher, Raymond: 57-23

Flinick, Govaert: 55-24

Flint, William: 62-12

Floch Jenny Eve: 58-32

Floch, Joseph: 55-3, ME-73

Floore, John W.: ME-19

Flora, James: 52-11

Floris, Cornelis: 63-9

Florsheim, Richard A.: 56-15, 58-15, 64-30, ME-73

Flory, Arthur: 54-18, 58-3, 60-3

Floyd, Arthur: 57-14, 58-32

Flueler, Augustine (Sister): 58-35, 61-1

Fogel, Seymour: 57-1, 57-10, 57-23, 61-26

Fohr, Jenny: 56-25

Foley, Matthew: 62-10

Foley, Maurice E.: 58-3

Follett, Jean: 59-12

Fonta, R.: 54-16

Fontana, Girolamo: 58-9

Fontana, Lucio: 58-23, 59-35, 61-23

Fontebasso, Francesco: 55-24, 59-40

Foppiani, Gustavo: 57-27

Forain, Jean Louis: 54-16, 57-37, 62-5

Forakis, Peter: 64-26

Forbes: ME-29

Forbes, Edward: ME-29

Forbes, Elinor: 55-22

Ford, Betty Davenport: 51-15

Ford, Cocke & Smith O'Neil,Bartlett & Harvey: ME-19

Fordyce & Hamby Associates: 59-25, 62-24

Forlivesi, Mirella: 61-1

Forman, Kenneth: 60-3

Fornas, Leander: 60-12

Forner, Raquel: 60-17

Forrest, Norman: 62-15

Forsberg, Jim: 64-30

Forst, Miles: 60-43

Forster, Claire: 56-29

Forsyth, Constance: 62-3

Fortess, Karl: 56-2

Fosburgh, James: 53-14

Foss, Jeremy Bernard: 65-7

Fossati, Domenico: 58-9

Foster, Doris Collins: 57-6

Foster, Francis: 56-2

Foster, Hal: 57-3

Foster, John A.: 57-6

Fourdrinier, P.: ME-29

Fox, Fonaine: 57-3

Fox, Marilyn: 57-14, 58-32

Fox, Norma A.: 57-14, 58-32

Foy, Gray: 53-5, 57-12, 65-11

Fragonard, Jean Honore: 56-16, 62-27, 67-19, ME-29, NY-21

Frances, Esteban: 57-9

Francescini, Marco Antonio: 55-24, 59-40

Francesco, Piero Della: 57-18

Francesconi, Anselmo: 54-16

Francese, Franco: 58-40

Francis, De Scott John Evans: 56-18

Francis, Sam: 56-12, 60-14, 60-22, 61-29, 62-28, 64-2, 64-20, 65-11, ME-73

Franck Frederick: 59-1, 60-12

Franco: 53-36

Francois, Andre: 61-33

Francoise: VA-53-1

Frank, John: 64-30

Frank, Mary: 62-40, 62-41, ME-56

Frankel, Dextra & Charles: 65-3

Frankenthaler, Helen: 57-12, 59-23, 60-9, 61-29, 62-37, 63-15, 64-12, 64-20, 65-1, 65-11, ME-73

Franklin, Albert E.: 53-17

Franklin, Arlene: 58-32

Franklin, Jenny-Lynn: 57-14

Frano, Theodore S.: 53-1

Fransconi, Frederick (Dr.): 55-13

Fransioli, Thomas: 64-31

Franzen, Ulrich: 58-1

Frary, Michael: 55-2, 57-23

Frasce, Gianfranco: 60-20

Frasconi, Antonio: 53-1, 53-5, 53-16, 55-20, 56-1, 56-2, 56-21, 56-24, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-2, 60-3, 60-22, 61-9, 62-31, 62-45, 63-12, 64-7, ME-7, NY-3

Fraser, Carol: 58-6

Fraser, Hamilton: 59-31

Frazier, John R.: 64-30

Freborg, Stanley: 64-30

Fredenthal, David: 55-13, NY-20

Fredenthal, Miriam: 62-15

Frederick, William N.: 60-5

Freed, David: 60-3

Freed, Ernest: 58-3

Freed, William: 64-30

Freedman, Louise A.: 64-30

Freedman, Martin: 64-30

Freedman, Maurice: 53-5, 64-30

Freeland, William Lee: 57-10

Freeman, Paul: 58-16

Freilicher, Jane: 56-2

Freiman, May: 61-17

Freimark, Robert: 60-3, 62-3

Freisinger, Casper: 64-9

Frelinghuysen, Suzy: 55-3

French, Jared: 60-1, 62-1

French, Ray H.: 53-16, 60-3

Frenzeny, Paul: 64-1

Frere, Theodore: 65-10

Freres, Bisson: NY-1

Freudenberg, Al: 56-2

Freund, Rudolf: 56-24

Freund, Tibor: 63-24

Frew, J. Arnold: 57-6

Fricano, Tom S.: 60-3, 62-3, 64-7

Friebert, Josepth: 58-6

Fried, Theodore: 55-3

Friedensohn, Elias: 57-12, 59-24, 60-43, 61-7

Friedlaender, Johnny: 56-21

Friedman, Jerrold: 55-22

Friedman, Madge: 57-6

Friedman, Martin: 55-3, 56-2

Frink, Elisabeth: 61-2

Frith, Francis: 62-25, NY-1

Fritzius, Harry: 53-26

Fritzsche, Max: 53-15

Frohlich, Max: 61-1

Fromberg, LaVerne: 56-13

Fromboluti, Sideo: 56-2

Fromentin, Eugene: 63-20, 65-10

Frost, Arthur B.: 59-6

Frost, Terry: 58-15, ME-55

Frost, Jr., William P.: 60-5

Froth, Donald E.: 51-15

Frouault: ME-40

Frsconi, Antonio: 56-26, 63-12

Fuchs, Ernst: 54-16

Fuentes: 63-19

Fueter, Daniel Christian: NY-13

Fujihara, Jun: 65-4

Fujihira, Shin: 65-12

Fujisawa, Junji: 65-12

Fujita, Sadamitsu Neil: 53-1, 55-13

Fuller, Buckminster: 59-15

Fuller, George: 58-14

Fuller, Sue: 57-32, 57-36, 58-26, 58-43, 59-6, 61-23, 62-8, 65-4, ME-7

Funk, John: SD-8

Funk, Lissy: 61-1

Fuseli, Henry: 67-19

Fuseli, John Henry: 65-10

Futakuchi, Shioko: 65-12

Fyt, Jan: 55-24, MMA-54-3

Gaberel, Rudolf: 53-21

Gabin, George: 64-4

Gabo, Naum: 59-19

Gadbois, Henri: 57-23

Gadzi, Dimitri: 62-40

Gaetaniello, Vincenzo: 58-40

Gag, Wanda Hazel: ME-7

Gaillardet, Joan: 53-26

Gainsborough, Thomas: 55-24, 57-18, 67-19, MMA-54-2, NY-11

Gaitis, John: 56-29

Gaitonde: 59-13

Galicia, Jose Luis: 54-18, 56-15, 60-15, NE-96

Galliari, Giovanni Antonio: 58-9, 63-19

Galvononi, Natale: 61-1

Gamble, Eugene: ME-19

Gambone, Guido: 61-1

Gammell, R.H. Ives: 64-30

Gandolfi, Gaetano: 67-19

Gannett, Ruth Hrisman: VA-53-1

Ganso, Emil: ME-7

Garber, Daniel: 57-11, 63-3

Garbers, Fred James: 58-39

Garcia, Francisco Tod: 61-4

Garcia, Mario: 58-43

Gardner, Alexander: 56-5

Gargallo, Pablo: 61-24

Garner, Alice: 65-11

Garnett, William A.: 63-8

Garnier, Charles: 61-22

Garrett, Lillian: 57-6

Garzi, Luigi: 62-36

Gaspari: 63-19

Gasser, Henry: 53-8

Gatch, Lee: 54-10, 55-9, 56-2, 57-15, 57-28, 58-16, 59-43, 61-7, 62-28, 64-30, ME-7, ME-41, ME-73

Gates: 63-19

Gates Robert: 55-8, 63-7

Gatje, Robert F.: 63-16

Gaudnek, Walter: ME-75

Gauguin, Paul: 56-15, 57-18, 57-40, 60-14, 62-5, 63-14

Gaw, William A.: 53-5

Gaymer, Dorothy O.: 53-24

Gear, William: 58-15, NE-96

Gechtoff, Sonia: 58-7, 59-12, ME-33, ME-42

Gee, Bing: 58-42

Gehner, Marjorie N.: 60-5

Geiger, Edith: 64-30

Geiger, Rupprecht: 59-36

Gelb, Jan: 56-1, 57-1, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24

Gelbart, D.: 58-36

Gele, Emile: 53-16, 55-20

Gelinas, Robert: 61-7, 61-35

Gellee or Gelee, Claude: 62-36, 63-17

Geman, William: 54-27

Gendron, Marcelle Ferron Pierre: 59-3

Genevieve, Mere: 54-16

Genthe, Arnold: 64-28

Gentilhatre, Jacques: 61-22

Gentili, Antonio: 59-40

Gentilini, Franco: 58-23, 59-35, 60-15, 61-16

George, David: 64-21

George, Ernest (Sir): 62-12

George, S.: 58-36

George, Thomas: 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 60-22, 61-15, ME-59, ME-60

George, P. Hall & Son: 64-28

George, Patrice O.P. Sister: ME-75

Georges, Paul: 60-43, NY-18

Georgiadis, Nicholas: 59-19

Gerbier, Balthazar (Sir): 61-22

Geren, Preston N.: ME-19

Gergely, Tibor: VA-53-1

Gerhart, Richard L.: 58-32

Gericault, Theodore: 67-19, NY-9

German, Ali T.: 56-21

German, Alosh: 56-29

German, School: 55-24

Gernhardt, Henry K.: 57-6, 57-14, 58-32, 62-10

Gerome, Jean Leon: 65-10

Gerrits, Ger: NE-96

Gerson, Hans U.: SD-8

Gertner, Claire: 62-10

Getz, Ise: 58-26

Gheyn, Jacob de: 63-9

Ghezzi, Pier Leone: 55-24, 62-20

Ghisi, Diane: 57-37

Ghisi, Giorgio: 63-9

Giacometti, Alberto: 59-5, 62-29, 60-14, 60-15, 60-42, 61-9, 61-24, 62-8, 63-31, 64-2, 64-10, 64-19, ME-65

Giacometti, Bruno: 53-21

Giani, Felice: 58-9, 59-40

Giauque, Elisabet: 61-1

Gibbs, Howard: 56-27, 64-30

Gibbs, James (Sir): 61-22

Gibson, Blaine: 51-15

Gibson, Charles D.: 59-6

Giebrich, Oscar N.: 64-30

Gifford, R. Swain (Robert Swain): 64-3

Gifford, Sanford Robinson: 60-28, 65-10

Giguere, Roland: 59-3

Gikow, Ruth: 57-2, 63-33

Gil David: 64-23

Gil'ad, A.: 58-36

Gilbert, Stephen: 61-21

Gilk, Ernest W.: 51-8

Gilkey, Godon W.: 62-3

Gill, Eric: 54-16

Gill, James: NY-17

Gillam, Bernard: 57-3, 59-6

Gilles, Werner: 56-7, 59-36

Gillet, Roger Edgard: 58-29

Gilliam, Sam: 66-9

Gilmore, William D.: 55-14

Ginstrom, Roy: 57-6, 64-23

Ginzel, Roland: 55-6, 55-20, 56-25, 58-3

Giobbi, Edward: 58-16, 59-10, 61-2, NY-10

Giorgione: 57-18

Giotto: 57-18

Giovane, Palma: 55-24

Girard, Alexander: 53-17, 63-5

Girard, Andre: 53-25, 58-16, 58-35

Girmaldi, Giovanni Francesco: 64-6

Girona, Julio: 56-2, 58-26

Girtin, Thomas: 62-12

Gischia, Leon: NE-96

Gisel, Ernst: 53-21

Gislebertus: 62-23

Glackens, William J.: 55-19, 57-2, 59-6, 60-27, 62-30, 63-1, NY-16, NY-19

Glarner, Fritz: 59-24, 60-27, 60-41, 61-7, 65-11, ME-73

Glasco, Joseph: 62-40, 62-41, 63-31, 64-10, ME-56, NY-10, NY-20

Glassverk, Hadelands: 57-40

Glavani, Joy: 56-29

Gleason, F.: ME-29

Gleb, Jan: 64-30

Gledhill Wall Paper Company: NY-14

Gleizes, Albert: 54-16

Glen, Paulsen & Associates: 65-3

Glick, John Parker: 58-32

Glickman, Maurice: 52-4

Glines, David: 62-3

Glinsky, Vincent: 52-4, 53-20

Glover, Euphemia: ME-75

Glover, John: 62-12

Godbut, Ghislaine: 53-17

Goddard, George W.: 65-11

Godin, Leon: 58-7

Goerg, Edouard: 62-18

Goertz, Augustus: 60-4

Gold, Charles S.: 62-10

Gold, Leah: 58-3

Goldberg, Harold: 55-22

Goldberg, Michael: 57-12, 60-22

Goldberg, Rube: 57-3

Goldberg, Susan B.: 62-10, 62-15

Golden, William: 60-37

Goldenbloome, D.S.: 55-20, 56-25, 58-3

Goldin, Leon: 54-18, 55-20

Goldrich, Hannah: 58-32

Goldring, Milton: 58-12

Goldring, Will: 58-5

Goldsmith, Deborah: 59-18

Goldstein, Milton: 53-2

Goldstone & Dearborn Harmon & Eustis: 59-27

Goldthwaite, Anne: ME-7

Golemon & Rolfe: ME-19

Golobe, Dorothy: 63-24, 64-25

Goltzius, Hendrick: 54-11, 57-37, 63-9, 64-9

Golub, Ina: ME-75

Golub, Leon: 56-2, 60-4, 60-14, ME-73, NY-18

Golubov, Maurice: 53-16, 55-3, 56-2

Gomez De Kanelba, Sita: 65-6

Gompf, Richard C.: 58-32

Gontcharova, Natalia: 59-19

Gonzales-Tornero, Sergio: 62-8

González, Julio: 61-24, 63-31

Gonzalez, Xavier: 53-12, 56-1, 56-27, 64-30, ME-73

Gooden, Stephen: 54-16

Goodman, Marilyn: 58-32

Goodman, Percival: 64-11

Goodman, Sidney: 62-31, 64-25, NY-10

Goodnough, Robert: 57-1, 58-26, 60-9, 60-14, 61-15, 62-6, 63-7, ME-73, ME-74

Goodnow, Frank: 58-3, 60-3

Goodwin Barbara Eckhardt: 56-13

Goodyear, John: 53-26

Gorbaty, Norman: 55-20, 56-25

Gorchov, Ron: 60-12, 64-12

Gordin, Sidney: 57-1, 58-5, 58-43

Gordon, Joseph F.: ME-19

Gorka, Paul: 65-4

Gorky, Arshile: 55-16, 59-6, 59-23, 59-24, ME-23, ME-32, ME-59

Goro, Fritz: 58-A&B

Gorsline, Douglas: 62-31

Goslee, M.E.: 60-5

Goto, Joseph: 56-2

Gottlieb, Adolph: 53-25, 55-9, 56-1, 56-2, 58-16, 58-42, 58-43, 60-27, 62-29, ME-59

Goudie Harland: 53-16, 60-3, 62-3, 64-7

Gould, Chester: 57-3

Goya, Francisco: 55-19, 57-18, 62-18, 62-27, 64-5, 65-10, MMA-7, NY-9, NY-21

Goyen, Jan van: 62-20, MMA-54-3

Gozzoli, Benozzo: 59-40

Grace, Frederick: 59-40

Grae, Ida Dean: 55-22, 57-6

Graham John: 62-1, 2-27

Graham, Walter N.: ME-19

Gramatky, Hardie: 53-8

Gramcke, Elsa: 60-17

Grammar, George: 57-23, 58-44

Granada, Talleres De Arte: 61-1

Granberg, Sue: 58-39

Granlund, Paul: 65-7

Grant, Alistair: 58-15

Grant, Allan: 58-A&B

Grant, Dorothy J.: 58-39

Grant, Copeland & Chervanek: 64-11

Granville, E. Mario: 62-45

Grasset, Eugene-Samuel: 59-40

Grasten, Viola: 53-24

Grau, Enrique: 60-17

Graves, Morris: 52-11, 54-25, 55-9, 58-42, 59-6, 59-24, 60-4, 60-13, 60-27, 62-1, 62-28, 62-29, ME-7, ME-41, NY-5, NY-20

Gray, Cleve: 55-2, 59-1, 61-15, 62-31, 63-7, 65-1, 65-11

Gray, Virginia: 57-14

Grayson, Marvn: 55-5

Graziani, Sante: 58-39

Greacen, Edmund W.: 61-10, 63-15

Greatorex, Eliza: 59-6

Greaves, Derrick: 60-15

Greco, Emilio: 55-7, 57-34, ME-55

Green: 55-19

Green, James: 53-1

Green, Kenneth: 58-32

Green, Wayne: 57-31

Greenbaum, Dorothea: 52-4, 56-2, 57-1

Greenberg, Gloria: 53-16, 53-26

Greenbie, Barrie: 62-14, 64-35

Greene: NY-20

Greene, Balcomb: 54-10, 55-9, 55-19, 56-2, 59-1, 59-10, 60-4, 60-22, 60-33, 60-43, ME-73, ME-74

Greene, Gertrude: 57-30, 60-41

Greene, Stephen: 51-21, 60-1, 61-26, 62-31, 62-37, 65-4

Gregoire, Odette: 61-1

Gregor, Gino: 56-21

Gregoropoulos, John: 55-6

Gregory, Dorothy Lake: 64-30

Gregory, Jules: 59-12, 64-21

Greuze, Jean-Bapiste: 67-19

Grey: ME-49

Griemert, Hubert: 61-1

Grieshaber, H.A.P.: 59-36

Griffin, Georges: 56-2

Griffith, Roberta: 62-10

Grilley, Robert: 57-12

Grillo, John: 56-2, 58-26, 62-41, 64-30

Grilo, Sarah: 60-17

Grippe, Peter: 53-5, 53-16, 56-25, 57-1, 58-3, 60-22, 62-8, ME-7

Grippi, Salvatore: 58-26, 60-1

Gris, Juan: 59-19, 62-5

Groag, Jacqueline: 53-24

Grode, Shearley: 55-6

Groff, June G.: 62-15, 65-11

Groll, Albert Lorey: 63-15, 64-30

Gromaire: 59-5

Gronendyke, Robert Keith: 57-14

Grooms, Red: NY-17

Gropius, Walter: 59-15

Gropper, William: 53-5, 54-16, 56-2, 59-6, 62-31

Gros, A.: 53-21

Groshans, Werner: 53-5, 55-5

Gross, Anthony: 60-15

Gross, Chaim: 53-20, 56-2, 59-6, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Gross, Louise: 55-22

Gross, Sidney: 55-3, 59-10, 64-30, ME-73

Grosshardt, Edwin: 53-2

Grosz, George: 54-25, 56-7, 60-13, 60-27, 61-25, 62-1, 62-18, 62-30, ME-31, NY-5

Grotell, Maija: 57-6

Grotenrath, Ruth: 58-3

Groth, John: 55-13, 56-2

Grucza Leo: 63-7

Grumbel, D.: 58-36

Grunbaum, James: 53-14

Grunbaum, Marian H.: 54-27

Grut, Jeanne: 57-14

Guardi, Francesco: 59-40

Guayasamin, Oswaldo: 60-17

Gudiol, Montserrat: 64-17

Guercino: 62-20

Guerin, John: 57-1, 57-12, 57-23

Guermonprez, Trude: 51-15, 55-22, 58-25, 62-15

Guerrero, Jose: 56-26, 58-12, 58-43, 59-1, 59-23, ME-59

Guerreschi, Giuseppe: 60-20

Guerrier Raymond: 56-15, 58-15

Gugel, Vivian F.: 65-11

Guggenheim, Hannelies: 61-17

Guglielmi, Louis: 53-12, 55-13, 57-30, 60-27, 62-1

Guiette, Rene: 61-4

Guigou, Paul: 63-20

Guimard, Hecter: 63-5

Guimard, Hector: 59-40

Gunn, Arthur: 56-2

Gunn, Nancy Reid: 61-35

Gunn, William C.: 55-14

Gur, I.: 58-36

Gurr, Lena: 58-3, 64-30

Gussow Alan: 64-31

Gussow, Roy: 56-12

Gussow, Sue Ferguson: 64-7

Gustafson, Bob: 57-3

Guston, Philip: 55-13, 57-2, 59-23, 63-1, 64-26, ME-59

Gutteter, Lee: 58-32

Guttuso, Renato: 58-23, 58-40, 61-16

Guy, F.: ME-11

Guys, Constantin: 55-24, 59-40

Guzzi, Jr., George D.: 58-3

Gwathmey, Robert: 55-13, 56-2, 56-26, 59-1, 62-31, 63-33, ME-7, ME-32, ME-55, ME-73

Gwilliam, Luke: 56-2, 56-25, 58-3

Haas, Ernst: 59-56

Haass, Terry: 53-16, 56-25

Haberle, John: 59-34

Hack, Robert H.: 53-16

Hackett, Mary: 64-30

Haden, Francis Seymour (Sir): 63-17

Hadzi, Dimitri: 65-11, ME-56

Haerer, Carol: 58-7

Haferung, Paul: 53-15

Hagan, Frederick: NE-96

Hageman, Ruth: 56-2

Hagenauer, Karl: 61-1

Hague, Raoul: 60-2

Hahn, Joseph: 56-2

Hahn, Judith: 64-7

Haida: 59-4

Haines, Richard: 56-19, 57-9

Hajdu, ?tienne: 62-29, 63-31

Halaby, Samia A.: 65-7

Halavi, Yosef: ME-67

Hald, Dagny & Finn: 57-14, 57- 40

Halem, Henry L.: 62-10

Haley, Patience E.: 54-27

Haley, William E.: 53-25

Halicka, Alice: 59-19

Halkin, Theodore: 64-25

Hall, George Henry: 56-18

Hall, George W.: 65-3

Hall, John: ME-29

Halling, Else: 57-40

Hallman, Ted: 58-25, 58-32, 59-12, 60-5, 62-10, 62-15, ME-75

Hallstrom, Staffan: 62-44

Halpert, Samuel: 61-25

Hals, Frans: 57-18, MMA-54-2

Halsall, William F.: 64-29, 64-30

Halsey, Jabez: NY-13

Halsey, William: 53-5

Halsman, Philippe: 58-A&B

Halstead, Martha W.: ME-75

Haly: 53-36

Hamada, Taisuke: 61-4

Hamaguchi, Yozo: 61-4

Hamann-Hartmann, Thyra: 61-1

Hamblett, Theora: ME-75

Hamill, Virginia: 55-22

Hamilton, Edward: NY-21

Hamilton, James: 64-1

Hamilton, Leah Rinne: 58-7

Hamilton, Robert G.: 56-27

Hammarstrom, Olav: 64-11

Hammer, Darrie: 58-3

Hammersley, Frederick: 60-41

Hammond, Natalie Hayes: 58-16

Hampton, Mark G.: 59-12, 62-34

Han, Herman: 64-9

Hands, George: 65-11

Handy, Jr., Arthur E.: 58-32

Hanhart, M & N: ME-29

Hannah, John: 60-3

Hannasch, Monica: 57-6

Hannawell, Richard L.: 58-32, 60-5

Hansen, Dorothy: 55-20

Hansen, James: 57-16

Hansen, Marc: 51-15

Hansen, Sikker: 52-5

Hansson, Berta: 54-18, 56-15

Haraszty, Eszter: 53-17

Harding, Chester: 63-15

Harding, George: 63-3

Harding, John: 51-15

Harding, William Martine: 64-1

Hardman, Ernest: ME-75

Hardy, Gerald: ME-75

Hardy, Thomas: 55-6, 57-15, 58-7, 58-30

Hare, David: 57-1, 57-38, 60-42, 62-40, ME-56

Harel, P.: 58-36

Harkness, John C.: 62-34

Harmon, Eloise: ME-75

Harmon, Lily: 64-29, 64-30

Harmon, Robert: 53-25

Harmon, Pray & Detrich: 62-24

Harnett: 54-25

Harnett, Joan: 58-32

Harnett, William: 55-19, 59-34, 60-13, 62-7, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Harpignies, Henri: 63-20

Harriman, George: 57-3

Harriman, Mary: 56-27

Harrington, Phillip: 57-16, 59-56

Harris, Don: 61-35

Harris, Elizabeth: 62-14, 64-35

Harris, Louis: 55-3

Harrison, Wallace: 59-15

Harrison & Abramovitz: 61-31, 62-24, 65-3

Harriton, Abraham: 64-30

Hart, George Overbury (Pop): 64-3, ME-7

Hart, James McDougall: 60-28, NY-4

Hart, William H.: 61-10

Hart, William McDougall: NY-4

Hartgen, Vincent Andrew: 64-31

Hartigan, Grace: 57-10, 58-26, 59-10, 60-9, 60-14, 60-22, 64-2, 64-20, 64-26, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Hartl, Leon: 63-1, 65-2

Hartley, Marsden: 54-10, 54-25, 55-15, 55-16, 57-9, 59-6, 59-31, 60-8, 60-13, 60-14, 60-27, 61-25, 62-17, 62-28, 63-14, 64-31, 65-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-31, ME-40, ME-41

Hartman, Mary Emily: 57-31

Hartman, Robert Leroy: 56-13, 65-11

Hartman, Rosella: 53-1

Hartung, Hans: 54-18, 56-21, 58-15, 60-14, 60-15, 61-4

Hartung, Karl: 56-7, 59-36, 64-14, NE-48

Hartwig, Cleo: 52-4

Harunobu, Suzuki: 58-17, 60-38, NY-12

Harvard, James: 65-11

Harvey, G.: ME-11

Harvey, Robert: 63-7

Harvey, P. Smith & Associates: ME-19

Harwood, Janet: NY-10

Hasegawa, Sabro: 56-15, 58-42

Haseltine, William Stanley: 59-6, 59-40

Hasen, Burt: 59-10

Hasheian, Henry: 65-11

Hassam, Childe: 54-25, 55-19, 57-11, 58-27, 59-6, 60-13, 62-7, 62-17, 62-28, 63-1, 64-3, ME-7, ME-31, ME-55, NY-16

Hassan, Faik: 56-29

Hassan, Shakar: 56-29

Hasuda, Shugoro: 65-12

Hatchett, Duayne H.: 57-31

Hathaway, Rufus: 62-2

Hatofsky, Julian (Jerry): 59-12

Haubold, Ida: 58-3

Hauser, Alonzo: 56-2

Have, Elisabeth: 57-14

Havell, Robert: ME-29, NY-4

Havens, James D.: 56-25

Haviland, Matilda A.: 59-18

Hawker, Maxwell: 52-7, 53-17

Hawking, Clarence: 64-23

Hawkins, Dennis: 60-15

Hawkins, Glenn D.: 57-ee

Haworth, Miriam: 60-3, 62-3

Hawthorne, Charles Webster: 57-11, 61-25, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

Hawthorne, Marion C.: 64-30

Hayden, Henri: 60-14

Hayes: NY-20

Hayes, David: 62-14, 62-29, 64-35

Hayes, George: 55-19, 62-2

Hays, Dale: 57-14

Hayter, Stanley William: 53-2, 53-5, 56-15, 56-21, 56-26, 57-9, 58-15, 60-15, 60-22, 62-8, 62-18, NY-3

Heade, Martin Johnson: 60-28, 62-17, 64-1, ME-11, ME-55

Headley, Joseph: 59-18

Healy, George: ME-41

Heath, Adrian: 61-4

Heath, Edith: 55-22, 57-6, 64-23

Heath, William: 64-5

Heaton, Glenn: NY-17

Heaton, Maurice: 64-23

Hebald, Milton: 53-20

Hebert, Robert: 64-30

Hebner, E.F.: 62-31

Hecht, Joseph: 63-17

Hecht, Mary: 61-17

Hecht, Zoltan: 56-2

Heckel, Erich: 56-7, 59-36

Hecker, Franz: 62-45

Heckman, Albert W.: 58-15, NE-96

Heckroth, Hein: 59-19

Hedge, Gene: 58-26, 59-12

Heerbrant, Henri: 61-4

Heesen, Willem: 61-1

Hefferton, Phillip C.: 65-11

Hegelheimer, William: 56-27, 64-30

Heidenreich, Carl: 59-10

Heidrick, Madeleine: 61-35

Heil, Joseph H.: 65-11

Heiliger, Bernhard: 64-14, NE-48

Heima, Tatsuhiko: 55-20

Hein, Ray: 57-6

Heino, Vivika & Otto: 57-6

Heintzelman, Arthur William: 53-5, 54-16

Heinz, Charles L.: 64-29, 64-30

Heisig, Mary: 56-2

Heitschmidt & Thompson: 63-16

Helck, Peter: 53-8

Held, Al: 63-7, 63-30, 64-20

Heldt, Werner: 59-36, NE-48

Helfman, Muriel N.: 61-17, 62-10

Helgeson, John: 62-3

Heliker, John Edward: 51-4, 54-10, 57-15, 62-30, 63-24, 64-31, ME-55, ME-73, NY-11, NY-20

Heller, Helen West: ME-7

Heller, Jules: 54-16

Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum: 61-31

Helmer, Robert: 55-6

Helwig, Arthur L.: 54-18, NE-96

Helwig, Harold B.: ME-75

Hendrich, Robenia Myrer: 51-8

Hendricks, Geoffrey: 62-3, 64-7

Hendrickx, Joseph: 56-15, NE-96

Henerson Jack: 55-14

Henningsen, Erik: 52-5

Henri, Robert: 60-13, 62-17, 62-30, 63-1, 63-15, 64-3, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, NY-16, NY-19

Henry, Edward Lamson: 58-14, 59-34, ME-11

Henry, Heath: 64-5

Hensche, Henry: 64-30

Henshaw, Glenn Cooper: 64-3

Hepworth, Barbara Dame: 60-42

Heramb, Thore: 57-40

Herbert, Albert: 64-23

Herbin: 53-13

Herbin, Auguste: 62-29

Herford, Oliver: 59-6

Heri: 54-25

Herlinger, Ria: 62-15, 64-23

Hermes, Gertrude: 56-21

Heron, Patrick: 54-27, 58-15, 61-4

Herstand, Arnold: 65-7

Hertzka & Knowles: 62-24

Hervo, Erkki: 56-21

Hery, Edward L.: 64-3

Herzl, T.: 58-36

Hess, Leta English: 57-10, 59-10

Hesselius, John: 54-25, 60-13, 62-2, 62-17, ME-31, ME-41

Hettel, Robert: 54-16

Hewett, Edward W.: 55-14

Hewlett, Patricia: 62-10

Heyden, Jan van der: MMA-54-3

Hi-dong, Ko: 58-33

Hibel, Edna: 56-27

Hibino: 63-21

Hicken, Philip Burnham: 58-3

Hickman, Ronald D.: 58-32, 62-10

Hicks, Edward: 59-18, 60-13, 62-2, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Hicks, Sheila: 62-15

Hicks, Thomas: 54-25, 58-27, 59-34

Hidley, Joseph H.: 62-2

Hieiliger, Berhard: 56-7

Hietlasnd, W. Emerton: 53-8

Higgins, Edward: 62-27, 64-20

Higgins, Frances & Michael: 64-23

Higgins, Wilfred: 57-23

Hiler, Hilaire: 63-5

Hiliker, John Edward: 57-11

Hill, Anthony: 61-21

Hill, Clinton: 56-25, 56-26, 58-26, NY-3

Hill, David: 62-25

Hill, David Octavius: NY-1

Hill, Henry: 64-11, SD-8

Hill J.: ME-29

Hill, John Henry: 64-1

Hill, John W.: 64-3

Hill, Thomas: 61-3

Hill, & Adamson: 56-5

Hillel, A.: 58-36

Hillers, William: 54-12

Hillmer & Callister, Jack & Warren: SD-8

Hillsmith, Fannie: 55-8

Hindes, Kenneth: 54-18

Hine, Lewis Wickes: 64-28

Hines, Norman: 62-10

Hinman, Frank: 57-40, 57-ee

Hintschlich, Gerhard: 59-36

Hios, Theo: 55-3

Hirao: 63-21

Hiro: 62-45

Hiroshige, Ichiryusai: 58-17

Hiroshige, Utagawa: 62-27, 63-5, NY-12

Hirsch, Joseph: 64-30, ME-7, ME-73, NY-18

Hirschfeld, A1: 61-15

Hirschhvogel, Augustin: 63-17

Hispanska-Neumann, Maria: 56-21, 60-15

Hixon, William: 56-13

Hoag, Peter: 55-20

Hoban, Russell: 55-19

Hobbema: 54-11

Hobbs, Mary Gale: 61-25

Hodgell, Robert O.: ME-75

Hodgin, Marston Dean: 64-30

Hoehn, Harry: 53-16, 55-20, 58-3, 60-3, 62-3

Hofer, Carl: 56-7, 57-30, 59-36, NE-48

Hoff, Margo: 53-16, 55-6, 56-26, NY-3

Hoffman, Lilly: 58-25, 62-15

Hoffman, Miriam: 58-7

Hoffmann, Wolf: NE-48

Hoffy, A.: ME-29

Hoflehner, Rudolph: 61-4

Hofmann: ME-49

Hofmann, Charles: 62-2

Hofmann, Earl Francis: 55-2

Hofmann, Hans: 53-12, 53-21, 54-10, 55-9, 56-2, 57-9, 59-1, 59-6, 59-7, 59-23, 59-24, 56-31, 60-27, 61-29, 62-28, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30, 65-4, ME-49, ME-59, ME-73, NY-20

Hofmann, Lotte: 61-1

Hogan, Thomas: ME-29

Hogarth, William: 62-4, 62-18, ME-32, MMA-54-2, NY-9

Hoglund, Erik: 57-14

Hoitsu, Sakai: 63-14

Hokkie, Totya: NY-12

Hokusai, Katsushika: 58-17, NY-12

Holbein, Hans: 56-16, MMA-54-2

Holbrook, Hollis: 65-4

Holland, Henry: 61-22

Hollander, Richard: 65-7

Hollar, Wenzel: 63-17, NY-9

Holler, Gertrude A.: 55-20

Hollerbach, Serge: 62-31

Hollingsworth, Gerald: 62-10

Holmes, Rosinda: 55-5

Holt, Charles C.: 64-28, 65-11

Holt, Peter: 51-15

Holten, Hanne: 57-14

Holty, Carl: 58-5, 61-7, 62-37

Holtzmayr, Hans: 64-9

Homer, Winslow: 54-25, 55-19, 59-6, 59-34, 59-40, 60-13, 62-17, ME-7, ME-11, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-40, ME-41, NY-5

Hondius, Gerrit: 64-30

Hondius, Hendrik: 60-40

Honegger, Gottfried: 54-18, 56-15, NE-96

Honkanen, Mauno: 57-14

Hoopes, Donelson: 53-1

Hooven, Peter: 62-3, 64-7

Hope, James: 58-27, NY-4

Hopfer, Daniel: 55-10, NY-9

Hopkins, Budd: 64-30

Hopkinson, Charles: 53-12

Hoppe, Emil Otto: 56-5

Hoppenhaupt, II Johann Michael: 59-40

Hopper, Edward: 54-10, 54-25, 55-9, 55-19, 57-11, 59-7, 59-24, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-27, 62-28, 62-30, 65-2, ME-7, ME-10, ME-23, ME-27, ME-31, ME-40, ME-41, NY-5, NY-20

Hoppner, John: 63-15, MMA-54-2

Horacio Diaz & Associates: 59-27

Horak, Bohuslav: 63-12

Horiuchi, Paul: 56-13

Hornor, Thomas: ME-29

Horton, William S.: 63-1

Horvat, Frank: 60-25

Hoschede-Monet, Blanche: 61-10

Hosmer, Harriet: 59-34

Houel, Jean Pierre Laurent: 59-40, ME-32

Houghton, A.B.: ME-29

House, Clarence: 62-15

Householder, Jeanette: 57-6

Houtopoulou, Sosso: 61-4

Hovannes, John: 52-4, 53-20

Hovde, Jane Hamilton: 56-13

Hovenden, Thomas: 58-27

Howard: NY-20

Howard, Andree: 59-19

Howard, Cecil: 55-12, 56-22

Howard, Charles: 52-11, 53-24

Howard, Charlotte: 62-3

Howard, John Langley: 56-24

Howard, R.C.: 57-10

Howard, William Vaughan: 55-14

Howard, Barnstone & Partners: 62-34

Howarth, F.M.: 57-3

Howe, Harriet R.: 57-6

Howe, Robert J.: 62-10

Howell, James: 53-24, 62-15

Howell, Marie: 62-15, 64-23

Hoyrup, Paul: 52-5

Hronby, Anne E.: 62-10

Huber, Wolfgang: 57-37, 64-9

Huberts, A.M. DeWitt: 53-24

Hubing, Lucinda (Sister): ME-75

Huck, Robert: 60-3

Hudlow, Conroy: 64-7

Hudson, Eric: 64-31

Huet, Jean-Baptiste: 55-24, 62-20

Huffer, John: 53-26

Hugh, Stubbens & Assoc: 63-16

Hughes, Thomas P.: 53-17

Hughes-Stanton, Blair Rowlands: 56-21

Huguenin, Suzanne: 62-15

Huhnen, Fritz: 53-15

Hulbeck, Beate: 58-26

Hull, Jacob: 57-14

Hulse, Dorothea: 55-22

Hultberg, John: 55-2, 55-9, 56-1, 56-12, 57-11, 58-26, 59-10, 60-4, 60-22, 61-7, 64-7, 65-4, ME-73

Hulten, Carl Otto: 62-44

Humbert, Suzanne: 54-16, NE-96

Humphrey, Jack: 59-3

Humphrey, Ralph: 61-23

Hunt, J.: 58-36

Hunt, Richard: 58-12, 66-9, NY-10

Hunt, Robert J.: 55-6

Hunt, William Henry: 62-12

Hunt, William M.: 59-6, ME-11

Hunter, Bernece B.: 60-3

Hunter, Lawrence B.: 62-10

Hunter, Robert Douglas: 64-30

Huntington, Daniel: 59-6

Huntington, James L.: 65-4

Huntley, Victoria Hutson: ME-7

Hurd, Clement: VA-53-1

Hurd, Peter: 51-5, 55-19, 57-10, 63-15

Hurtig, Martin: 58-3

Hurum, Perle: 57-40

Husain, M.F.: 58-15, 59-13

Husted-Anderson, Adda: 57-6

Huth, Willy Robert: NE-48

Hutner, Martin: 62-3

Huysmans, Cornelius: MMA-54-3, NY-11

Hyde, Scott: 63-2

I.M. Pei & Assoc: 59-25, 63-16, 65-3

I.S. Bell Curtis Company: NY-15

Ihle, John L.: 60-3, 62-3

Ikegawa, Shiro: 64-7

Iliff, Cynthia Willard: ME-7

Imai, Masayuki: 65-12

Imperial: NY-14

Inami, Tadashi: 65-12

Indiana, Robert: 62-41, 63-30

Ingegno, Jr., Alfred Peter: 60-3

Ingetoft, F.: 57-14

Ingle, Thomas Hughes: 56-12

Ingrand, Max: 61-1

Ingres, Jean Auguste Dominique: 56-16, 57-18, 67-19

Inman, Henry: 58-14, 62-17, 64-1

Inman, John O'Brien: 55-19, 58-27

Inness, George: 54-25, 59-6, 59-34, 60-13, 60-28, 62-17, 64-3, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41, NY-4, NY-21

Innocenti & Webel Umberto & Richard K.: 62-33

Inokuma, Genichiro: 63-23

Inoue, Ryosai: 65-12

Interlandi, Frank: 62-31

International Silver Company - CT: NY-13

Ipcar, Dahlov: 55-5

Ippolito, Angelo: 58-26, 59-1, 59-23, 60-22, 64-30, NY-10

Ireland, Richard: 53-26

Ireland, William: 57-3

Ironside, Robin: 62-12

Irvine, David: 58-32

Isaacs, Walter: 56-13

Isaches, Thor: 57-14

Isenburger, Eric: 55-19, 57-11, 61-7, ME-73

Ishler, John A.: 62-10

Israel, Margaret: 57-14

Israel, Robert: 65-7

Israels, Ru: 61-35

Item, Georges: 58-15, 60-15

Ito, Miyoko: 53-1, 58-12

Itterbeeck, A. Van: 61-1

Ives, Philip: 64-11

Iyem, Nuri: 56-29

Izenour, George: 62-14, 64-35

Izumi, Shigeru: 62-3

Jablow, Evelyn: 61-30

Jackson, A.B.: ME-75

Jackson, Harry: 56-2

Jackson, John Baptist: 57-37

Jackson, Lee: 55-19

Jackson, Martin: 56-26, ME-7

Jackson, W.J.: 54-12

Jackson, William Henry: NY-1

Jaclet, A.: 54-16

Jacobs, David: 63-29, 64-10

Jacobsen, Anonio: 63-15

Jacobsen, Robert: 56-27

Jacoby, Rufus: 58-16

Jacques, Charles Emile: 63-20

Jadson, Wanda B.: 53-24

Jaenisch, Hans: 64-14, NE-48

Jager, Helene: 61-1

Jaimes, Humberto: 60-17

Jakac, Bozidar: 56-21

Jakulowski, H.: 62-45

Jameikis, Brone: ME-75

James, Alexander: 59-6

James, R.: 57-14

Jamieson, R. Kirkland: 62-12

Jamison, Philip: 64-31

Janch, Michael: 63-14

Janinet, Jean-Francois: 63-17

Janke, May: 58-3, 58-15, 60-3

Jankowski, Joseph: 54-8

Jansem, Jean: 57-27

Jarvis, Donald: 59-3

Jarvis, John Wesley: 64-3

Jasinski, Mary H.: 62-10

Jawlensky, Alexej von: 60-14

Jazet: 55-19

Jean, Marcel: 56-2

Jefferson, Jack: 54-8

Jeffery, Charles Bartley: 58-16

Jeffreys, T.: ME-29

Jegart, Artemis: 61-35

Jenkins, Louisa: 58-16

Jenkins, Paul: 56-9, 58-43, 59-10, ME-73

Jennys, William: 59-24

Jensen, Alfred: 56-2, 60-12, 63-30, 64-20, 65-11

Jensen, Eunice: 58-3

Jensen, Harold W.: 57-14

Jenson, Lee: 55-22

Jessiman, John: 62-10

Jevne & Almini: ME-29

Joe, Dale: 58-42

Joel, Yale: 58-A&B, 59-56

Johannesson, Johannes: 66-2

Johansen, John M.: 58-1, 61-31, 64-11

Johansson, Willy: 57-40

Johns, Jasper: 58-26, 60-9, 62-41, 64-26, 65-11, ME-73

Johnson, Ben: 63-33, NY-18

Johnson, Buffie: 56-21, 58-16

Johnson, David: 60-28, NY-4

Johnson, Eastman: 58-14, 58-27, 59-34, 62-7, 64-1, ME-11, ME-41, NY-15

Johnson, Lester: 53-1, 56-2, 60-22, 60-43, 63-24, 63-33, 64-19, ME-55, ME-65, NY-18

Johnson, Philip: 59-15, 62-34, 63-16, 65-3, 65-6

Johnson, Ray: 58-26, 60-41

Johnson & Pahlmann Philip & William: 61-30

Johnston, David Claypoole: 64-1

Johnston, Joshua: 58-14, 62-2

Johnston, Ynez: 55-20, 58-3

Jones: 63-19

Jones, Doug: 57-16

Jones, E. Powis: 60-3

Jones, Inigo: 61-22

Jones, John Paul: 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 55-20, 56-26, 58-12, 60-22, 62-3, 63-12, 64-7, NY-3

Jones, Murray: 57-1

Jones, Pirkle: 62-45

Jones, Robert Edmond: 58-11

Jones & Erwin, Inc.: NY-14

Jongh, Ludolf de: MMA-54-3

Jongkind, Johan B.: 63-17, 63-20

Jonsson, Asgrimur: 66-2

Jonyas, V.K.: 58-3

Jordaens, Jacob: 54-11, 62-20

Jorn, Asger: 54-18, 56-15, 58-15, 64-2, ME-55, NE-96, NY-8

Joulia: 61-1

Jouve, Georges: 61-1

Judd, Deforrest Hale: 57-23

Judd, Ronald E.: 62-10

Jukes, F.: ME-29

Jules, Mervin: 54-27, 61-25, 64-29, 64-30

Julie, Monica (Sister): 58-16

Jung, Dora: 62-15

Junyer, Joan: 59-19

Justema, William: 52-7

Jutrem, Arne Jon: 57-14, 57-38

Juvarra, Filippo: 58-9, 59-40, 63-19

Kacere, John: 63-7

Kachadoorian, Zubel: ME-74

Kacmarcik, Frank: 54-16

Kadish, Reuben: 62-8

Kadow, Elisabeth: 61-1

Käsebier, Gertrude: 62-25

Kaeselau, Charles A.: 64-29, 64-30

Kagan & Clarke: 53-24

Kagawa, Alice: 53-24

Kahane, Anne: 59-3

Kahl, June M.: 62-10

Kahn: ME-49

Kahn, Max: 54-18, 55-20, 56-15, 56-19, 56-25, 56-26, 59-10, 60-3, 62-3, ME-7, NE-96, NY-3

Kahn, S.: 58-36

Kahn, Wolf: 56-2, 58-5, 59-10, 63-1, 64-3, 64-30, NY-10

Kaiserer, Jacob: 64-5

Kaish, Luise: 58-35

Kakofsky, Charles: 57-6

Kaldis, Aristodemos: 56-2

Kaleda, Ruth T.: 61-17

Kalischer, Clemens: 64-28

Kalisher, Simpson: 60-12

Kallem, Henry: 64-31

Kallem, Herbert: 58-5

Kam, Leilani: 57-14

Kamihira, Ben: 59-1, 63-3, NY-10

Kamola, Teofil: 55-22

Kamys, Walter: 54-27

Kandinsky, Wassily: 53-13, 56-7, 59-5, 59-36, 60-14, ME-24, ME-55

Kane, Margaret Brassier: 52-4

Kane, Mickey: 62-31

Kane, Paul: 61-3

Kane, Roger C.: 62-10

Kanemitsu, Matsumi: 63-12

Kang, Ann: 58-32

Kang-nyol, Yu: 58-33

Kannan, Elie: 56-29

Kano, Mitsuo: 61-4

Kano, Shunji: 65-12

Kantor, Morris: 55-3, 55-19, 56-2, 59-10, 64-30, 64-31, ME-49, ME-73

Kapel, John: 55-22

Kaplan, Jerome: 54-16, 56-12, 56-25, 63-12

Kaplan, Joseph: 55-2, 56-27, 64-30

Kaplan, Stanley: 53-16

Kapos, June E.: 57-14, 60-5

Kappel, Philip: 53-5

Kaprow, Allan: 58-26, 59-12

Kaptan, Hassan: 56-29

Karales, James: 59-12

Karasz, Ilonka: VA-53-1

Karasz, Mariska: 53-17, 57-6, 58-16, 58-25, 58-35, 61-17

Karfiol, Bernard: 55-16, 57-11, 64-31

Karnes, Karen: 57-6, 60-5, 64-23

Karoly, Frederic: 62-15

Karp, Leon: 56-26, NY-3

Karsh Yousuf: 56-5, 59-56

Karwoski, Richard: 64-25

Kassab, Viola: 56-29

Kasten, Karl: 58-7

Kasugai, Hideo: 65-12

Katavolos, William: 52-7

Kato, Jun: 65-12

Kato, Kiyoyuki: 65-12

Kato, Sho: 65-12

Kato, Takuo: 65-12

Katrakis, Vasso: 56-29

Katz, Alex: 64-26, 64-31, ME-55, NY-18

Katz, Leo: 62-8

Katz, Waisman, Blumenkrantz, Stein & Weber: 59-25

Katzen, Lila: 62-41

Katzenbach & Warren, Inc.: NY-14

Katzman, Herbert: 55-9, 55-11, 64-12, NY-10

Kauffman, Mark: 58-A&B, 59-56

Kaufman, Glen: 58-32, 62-10, ME-75

Kaufmann, Robert D.: 61-25

Kauppi, Tauno: 57-6

Kaus, Max: 59-36, NE-48

Kautzky, Theodore: 53-8

Kavanaugh, Gere: 58-16, 58-32

Kawabata, Minoru: 61-4, ME-59

Kawabata, Yoshiko: 62-15

Kawamoto, Goro: 65-12

Kay, John: 64-5

Kay, Reed: 65-11

Kaz, Nathaniel: 52-4

Kazazis, Maria: 62-10

Kazuki, Yasuo: 61-4, 63-23, 64-2

Kearney, John: 58-16, 58-35

Kearns, James: 58-12, 58-40, 60-4

Kebenjak, Riko: 56-21

Keck, Carole: 62-10

Keck, George Fred & William: 62-34

Keen, Helen: 56-2

Keene, Jr., Paul F.: 55-6

Keiner, J.: 58-36

Keith, William Martine: 64-1

Keller, Harold: 65-6

Keller, Joan T.: 58-16

Kellerthaler, Johann: 64-9

Kelley, Douglas: 52-7

Kelley, John G.: SD-8

Kelley, Robert W.: 58-A&B

Kellogg, Jolly: 53-24

Kelly, Chapman: 57-23

Kelly, Ellsworth: 57-12, 60-41, 64-20, 65-11, ME-33, ME-42, ME-59, ME-60

Kelly, Gene D.: 57-14

Kelly, James: 58-7

Kelly, Leon: 56-2, 59-6, 60-1, 62-1

Kelly, Marie: 62-15

Kelly, Walt: 57-3

Kelly, Gruzen-Kahn & Jacobos: 62-24

Kemmelmeyer, Frederick: 62-2

Kempe, Rolande: 56-15

Kempsmith, Joan: 54-8, 55-5

Kenealy, Nany: 58-32

Kennedy, Candace: 53-17

Kennedy, Dolores: 56-13

Kennedy, Paul: 58-40

Kennedy, William: 64-30

Kennedy & Lucas: ME-29

Kenney-Eagen: 57-6

Kensett, John Frederick: 59-34, 60-28, 64-1, 64-3, 65-10, ME-11, ME-41, NY-4

Kent Adaline: 60-4

Kent, Rockwell: 64-31

Kent, William: 61-22

Keogh, Tom: 59-19

Kepes, Gyorgy: 58-42, 58-43, 61-26, 63-8, ME-73

Kerels, Henri: 56-21

Kerg, Theo: 59-5

Kerkam, Earl: 64-26

Kern, Arthur: 55-14

Kern, Edward Meyer: 64-1

Kerr, Donald A.: 55-20

Kerr, Robert: ME-29

Kerruish, Shirley Wells: 62-31

Kerslake, Kenneth A.: 60-3

Kessel, Dimitri: 58-A&B, 59-56, L-2

Kessler, Karl: 58-35

Kester, Bernard: 55-22

Kester, Lenord: 55-5

Ketchum & Sharp: 61-30

Kettunen, Mar Jean: 53-16

Key-Oberg, Ellen: 52-4

Keys, Richard: 53-26

Keyser, Robert: 58-26, 60-1, ME-55

Keyser, Jr., William A.: 62-10

Keyt, George: 58-42

Khanna, Krishen: 59-13

Khosrovi, Karim: 58-42

Ki-ch'ang, Kim: 58-33

Kienbusch, William: 53-5, 53-14, 55-3, 55-9, 60-27, 61-25, 63-7, 64-31, ME-26, ME-33, ME-42, ME-49, ME-73, NY-5

Kiesler, Frederick J.: 56-2, 64-35

Kiestede, Cornelius: NY-13

Kilbride, Robert: 58-6

Kiley, Dan: 59-30

Kiley, Robert: 58-3

Killinger, Paul E.: 57-6, 60-5

Kilstrom, Kenneth: 56-26

Kimura, Mae: 60-5

Kimura, Reiji: 64-7

Kincannon, Andrew: 53-26

Kinderman, Gustav & Hellie: 61-1

Kindler, A.: 58-36

Kinert, Albert: 56-21, 59-16

King, Albert: 55-22

King, Frank: 57-3, 58-36

King, Robert J.: 57-6

King, William: 54-42, 57-3, 58-39, 60-42

King & King: 63-16

Kingman, Dong: 53-1, 53-8, 55-13, 58-5, ME-26, ME-73

Kingman, Eduardo: 60-17

Kington, Brent: 62-10

Kinigstein, Jonah: 55-2, 55-9, 57-9, 60-1

Kinnard, W.: 62-12

Kinsey, Douglas: 58-6

Kinzie, G. Robert: 64-23

Kipniss, Robert: 63-24

Kipp, Lyman: 58-30, 60-22, 62-40, 65-11, ME-56

Kipp, Maria: 55-22, 57-6

Kirby, Rollin: 57-3, 59-6

Kirby, Sheldon: 55-5

Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig: 56-7, 59-36, 60-14, 61-9, 62-29

Kirkland, Wallace: 58-A&B

Kirschenbaum, Jules: 53-5, 56-12, 62-1

Kirsta, George: 59-19

Kitahama, Ichiro: 65-12

Kitano, Tsukio: 65-12

Kitaoka, Fumio: 65-7

Kitchen & Hunt, AIA: 64-21

Kitchen & Hunt, Corlett & Spackman: 62-34

Kitchen & Hunt, John Funk: 62-34

Kiviharju, Toimi: 56-21

Kiyonaga, Torii: 56-16, 58-17, 60-38

Kiyonobu: 58-17

Kiyooka, Roy: 58-6

Kjarval, Johannes: 66-2

Klauber, Johann Baptiste: 59-40

Klauber, Joseph Sebastian: 59-40

Klaudius, M.: 58-36

Klee, Paul: 56-7, 57-18, 58-43, 59-36, 60-14, 62-18, 62-29, 63-17, 64-10, ME-24, ME-32

Kleege, James: 56-2

Kleemann, Richard: 53-26

Klein, Yves: 61-23

Kleinan, Martin: 57-14

Kleinholz, Frank: 57-2

Kleinschmidt, Peter: 54-16

Klement, Vera: 60-3, 60-22, 62-3

Kliemann, Carl-Heinz: 56-21, NE-48

Klimpt, Werner: 56-2

Kline, Franz: 56-2, 58-26, 58-42, 59-23, 61-9, 61-11, 62-27, 64-2

Kling, Vincent G.: 61-31, 65-9

Klingsmith, Noah: 53-26, NE-96

Klomp, Albert Jansz: MMA-54-3

Klotz, Lenz: 61-4

Kluck, Eleanor: 64-23

Kluck, Henry: 57-6, 64-23

Kluger E.: 58-36

Klumb, Henry: 59-27

Knapp, S. Magnet: ME-73

Knaths, Karl: 53-12, 55-3, 55-9, 55-19, 56-2, 57-10, 57-28, 59-10, 59-31, 60-13, 61-7, 62-38, 64-30, ME-7, ME-23, ME-73, NY-20

Knect, Jr., James A.: 60-5

Knee, Gina: 53-5

Kneller, Godfrey (Sir): MMA-54-2

Kniep, Hristoph Heinrich: 59-40

Knight, Dame Laura: 62-12

Knight, Edward: 55-19

Knight, H.: 62-2

Knight, L. Aston: 64-3

Knipschild, Robert: 54-8, 55-8

Knobler, Lois Jean: 56-27

Knobler, Nathan: 58-3, 65-11

Knox-Leet, Desmond: 59-19

Kobashi, Yasu: 61-4, 63-23

Koblick, Freda: 64-23

Koch, John: 65-2, ME-73

Koebel, Karl Josef: 58-9

Koehring ,Gretchen: 58-32

Koenig, Fritz: 60-42, 61-4, 62-40, ME-56

Koenig, Pierre: 62-34

Koerner, Henry: 54-10, 55-21, 57-2, 62-1, 63-33, 65-2, ME-41

Koga, Tadao: 65-12

Kogelnik, Kiki: 65-4

Kohlmeyer, Ida: 61-35, 63-7

Kohn, Gabriel: 59-12, 60-2

Kohn, Misch: 53-1, 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-22, 60-34, 62-3, 62-8, 63-12, 64-7, ME-7, NY-3

Kokis, George: 62-10

Kokoschka, Oskar: 56-7, 58-15, 59-36, 64-10, ME-32

Kolbe, Georg: 60-14, ME-32

Kolbitsch, Rudolph: 56-15

Kolefas, John: 56-29

Kollwitz, Kathe: 56-7, 59-36, 59-38, 61-25, 62-45

Komai, Tetsuro: 61-4

Kong-gol, Yi: 58-33

Kongeter, Willi: 58-28

Koniarsky, Helmut: 53-15

Koninck, Philips: 55-24

Konjovic, Milan: 59-16

Konzal, Joseph: 52-4, 56-2, 62-41

Kopman, Benjamin: 53-1, 56-2, 59-10

Koppe, Richard: 56-1, 56-26, 58-3, 62-31

Koppelman, Chaim: 56-25, 58-3, 59-12, 60-3, 64-7, ME-75

Koren, George M.: 57-12

Korleon, C.F.: 52-11

Korner, John: 58-6

Kornhausel, Joshep: 59-40

Korovin, Konstantin Alexeivitch: 59-19

Korsmo, Arne: 57-40

Korsomo, Grete: 57-40

Koryusai, Isoda: 58-17

Kosa, Emil J.: 53-8

Kosaka: 63-21

Kost: 62-2

Kostyshak, Nadya: 57-6

Kowalski, Peter: NE-48

Kozeki, Rokuhei: 65-12

Kozlow, Richard: ME-75

Kozuru, Hajime: 65-12

Krahmer, Hanns: ME-75

Kralj, Tone: 56-21

Kramer, Sam: 54-14

Kramer & Kramer: 61-30

Krasner, Lee: 58-5, 58-26, 59-23, ME-59

Kraugerud, Ragnar: 57-40

Kraus, Hilda: ME-75

Krause, Glen: 56-27

Kravetz, Ann: 53-24

Krebs, Friedrich: 64-1

Kregar, Stane: 59-16

Kreider, Stanton: 60-41

Kreindler, Doris: 58-3

Kremser-Schmidt: 62-20

Krentzin, Earl: 57-14, 58-16, 58-32

Krevolin & Constantine, Lewis & Elizabeth: 58-32, 62-10, 64-23

Kricke, Norbert: 61-4, 61-23

Krieks ,Hans: 61-30

Krijer, Hank: 61-20

Krimel, John Lewis: 58-27

Kring, Walter & Mary: 57-6

Krohg, Guy: NE-96

Kroll, Boris: 62-15, 64-23

Kroll, Leon: 55-19, 59-6, 62-31, 64-31, ME-73

Kronberg, Louis: 64-30

Kruck, Christian: 58-35, 60-15

Krug, Harry: 56-25

Kruger, Louise: 55-20, 56-2, 60-2

Krulis, Jean: 58-16

Krummeck, Elsie: 53-17

Kruse, John W.: 64-11

Krushenick, Nicholas: 63-30

Kuberick, Stanley: 57-16

Kubicek, Juro: NE-48

Kuchel, C.C.: ME-29

Kucuk, Byram: 56-21

Kuehn, Eleanor: 58-32

Kuemmerlein, Janet: ME-75

Kuhl, Condon F.: 58-32, 62-10

Kuhlman, Barbara: 57-14

Kuhlman, Walter: 58-7

Kuhn, Beate: 61-1

Kuhn, Hans: NE-48

Kuhn, Heinrich: NY-1

Kuhn, Kathryn: 53-24

Kuhn, Walt: 54-10, 55-16, 57-9, 59-31, 60-13, 62-28, 64-31, 65-2, ME-23, ME-41, ME-55

Kuhr, Fritz: NE-48

Kulasiewicz, Frank L.: 57-14

Kulicke, Robert: 64-3, 64-12

Kulkarni, K.S.: 58-42

Kulmer, Ferdinand: 59-16

Kulovesi, Erkki: 54-18

Kumangai: 63-21

Kumar, Ram: 59-13

Kump & Elston & Cranston: 64-21

Kump & Masten, Hurd & Gwathmey: 64-21

Kunikata, Yoshichika: 65-12

Kunisada, Utagawa: NY-12

Kuniyasu,, Utagawa: NY-12

Kuniyoshi Yasuo: 54-10, 54-25, 55-16, 57-9, 58-42, 59-6, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 62-1, 62-28, 63-33, 64-31, ME-7, ME-10, ME-23, ME-31, ME-41

Kuno, Shin: 63-23

Kuntz, Roger: 55-6

Kupchinsksa, Richard: 64-7

Kupferman, Lawrence: 56-27, 58-5, 58-43, 64-29, 64-30, ME-7

Kurhajec, Joseph: 64-25

Kuroda, Toru: 65-12

Kurtz & Allison: ME-29

Kurz, Rudolph Friedrich: 64-1

Kush: 58-36

Kuwata: 63-21

Kuwayama, Tadaaki: 64-26

Kwakiutl: 59-4

Kwong, Hia Ka: 57-6

Kypridakis, Bernard: 62-10

Kyriakos, Makris: 56-29

L'Engle, Lucy: 64-30

L'Engle, William: 64-29, 64-30

L'Hote, Andre: 60-14

La Farge, John: 52-1, 56-18, 59-6, 59-34, 62-7, 62-17, 64-3, ME-11, NY-5

La Farge, Nicolas: 62-20

La Hotan, Robert: 64-31

La Liberte, Norman: 58-16, 58-35

La Regina, Guido: 54-16

La Rocco, Anthony: 57-6

Labarre, Gertrude: 55-22

Labrot, Syl: 61-13, 63-2

Lachaise, Gaston: 59-31, 62-30, 63-31

Lackmeyer, Robert O.: 58-32

Ladeck, Armin: 56-26

Ladenspelder, Johann: 57-37

Laderman, Gabriel: 56-25, 58-3

LaFollette, Curtis K.: 62-10

Lagorio, Irene: 58-3

Lagrange, Jacques: 59-5

Lahey, Richard: 59-10

Laisner, George Alois: 58-7

Lalanne, Maxime: 63-17

Laliberte, Norman: 65-6

Lam, Wifredo: 54-18, 56-28

Lamantia, Jr., James R.: 57-ee

Lambdin, George Cochran: 56-18, 58-14, 58-27

Lambert, Ann: 53-26

Lambert, Isabe: 59-19

Lambert-Rucki: 58-35

Lampecco, Antonio: 61-1

Landacre, Paul: ME-7

Landau, Jacob: 60-3, 62-3

Landberg, Nils: 56-3

Landby, Jean: 58-32

Landeck, Armin: 53-1, 53-2, 53-16, 56-21, 56-25, 56-26, ME-7

Landis, Lily: 52-4, 61-15

Landon, Edward: 53-16

Landshoff, H.: 59-56

Landuyt, Octove: 61-1

Lane, Fitz Hugh: 59-34, 60-28, ME-11

Lane, Harry: 56-13

Lane, Madeleine: 65-3

Lanfranco, Giovanni: 62-20

Lang, Hans Kasper: 59-40, 64-9

Lange Dorothea: 56-5, 59-56

Langenheim, Frederick: 64-28

Langhorst, Fred: SD-8

Langlais, Bernard: 53-16, 58-3, 60-2, 63-29

Laning, Edward: ME-73

Lankeck, Armin: 53-5

Lankuyt, Octave: NY-8

Lanser, Fay: 64-3

Lansing, Winifred: 53-20

Lanskoy, Andre: 57-9, 59-31, 60-14

Lanyon, Ellen: 65-11, ME-7, NY-18

Lanyon, Peter: 54-27, 57-27

Lapoujade, Robert: 60-14, 61-4

Larionov Michel: 59-19, 62-29

Larkiin, Eugene: 60-3

Larkin, Donald F.: 57-14

Larkin, Eugene: 58-6, 65-7

Larkin, William H.: 55-20

Larrain-Magnum, Sergio: 64-19, ME-65

Larsen Jack Lenor: 53-17, 57-6, 63-5, 64-23

Larson, Lisa: 57-14, 58 A&B

Lasansky, Mauricio: 53-1, 53-5, 55-20, 56-26, 58-3, 58-6, 58-35, 59-44, 60-3, ME-7

Lasker, Joe: 56-13, 57-2, 62-30, 65-2

Lassaw, Ibram: 55-12, 56-22, 57-38, 62-27

Lasswell, Fred: 57-3

Lataster, Gerard: 61-4, 64-2

Lathrop, Betsy B.: 59-18

Latour, Fantin: ME-55

Lau, William: 64-23

Laufman, Sidney: 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Laurell, Karl: 53-17, 57-6

Laurencin, Marie: 57-30, 59-19

Laurens, Henri: 60-14, 60-42, 61-24, 63-31, NE-96

Laurent, John: 56-27, 58-12, 64-31

Laurent, Robert: 64-31

Lautensack, Hans Sebald: 55-10, 63-17

Lava Dentelliere Manufacture: 61-1

Laverne, Estelle & Erwine: 53-17, 64-23

Laves Werner: 58-15

Lawenda, Harry: 51-8, 52-7, 55-22

Lawrence, Jacob: 53-5, 55-9, 55-11, 55-13, 57-9, 60-35, 62-31, 66-9, ME-73, NY-5

Lawrence, Thomas (Sir): MMA-54-2

Lawrie, Doug: 62-10

Lawson: ME-29

Lawson, Ernest: ME-55, NY-16, NY-19

Lazzari, Pietro: 55-2, 58-5, 65-11

Lazzaro, Richard: 58-39

Lazzell, Blanche: 64-29, 64-30

Le Cave, Peter: 62-12

Le Clair, Charles: 53-12

Le Clear, Thomas: 58-14, ME-11

Le Corbusier: 53-13, 59-15, 61-31

Le Lorrain: 62-20

Le Mieux, Jo: 60-5

Le Secq, Henry: 62-25, NY-1

Lea, Wesley: 55-11

Lear, Edward: 62-12, 67-19, ME-55

Lear, Peter C.: 57-6

Lebeck, Carol: 58-32

Lebenstein, Jan: 61-4

Leboy, Ann: 58-3

Lebrun, Rico: 51-4, 55-21, 56-2, 58-16, 59-10, 62-31, ME-23

Lechay, James: 58-6, 59-10, 61-26, 62-30

Lechtzin, Stanley: 62-10

Lee, Amy Freeman: 54-27

Lee, Doris: 53-5, 56-2, ME-7

Lee, John Black: 60-12

Leech, Dorothy: 56-13

Leech, Hilton: 53-5, 56-13

Leefe, Miriam: 53-24, 62-15

Leen, Nina: 58-A&B

Leepa, Allen: 56-2

Lefeber, Richard: 64-23

Leff, Rita: 55-20, 58-3

Lefson, Mary Green: 58-3

Lega, Silvestro: 63-10

Léger, Fernand: 53-1, 57-30, 59-19, 59-23, 59-31, 60-14, 61-9, 62-29, 64-10, NE-96

Lehmann, Rolf: 60-15

Lehmann, Signe & Klaus: 61-1

Lehmbruk, Wilhelm: 56-7, 59-36

Leiber, Gerson August: 53-16, 58-12, 60-15, 62-45, 64-7

Leigh, William: 59-6

Leighton, Frederic (Lord): MMA-54-2

Leipzig, Melvin: 58-3

Leitch, William L.: 62-12

Lekakis, Michael: 60-22

Lekberg, Barbara: 59-12

LeKeux, John H.: 62-12

Leland, Malcolm: 58-7, 59-12

Lely, Peter (Sir): 62-36

Lengel, Walter: 57-23

Lennington, Sally: 58-32

Lenskold, Walter: 53-17

Leon, Helen: 53-26

Leonard, Jack: 55-19

Leonard, William A.: 53-26, 56-9

Leonard, Arnold: 65-11

Leonelli, Dante: 54-27

Leoni, Ottavio: 64-6

Leonid: 53-1, 53-12

Leonid (Berman): 57-10

Leper, S. Deiva Njoman: 58-42

Lepere, Auguste: 62-45

Lepine, Stanislas: 59-19, 63-20

Leplae, Agnes: 61-1

Lerner, Arthur: 55-5

Lerner, Bob: 57-16, 59-56

Lesecq, Henry: 51-9

Leslie, Alfred: 58-26, 60-9, 60-22

Leslie, Charles R.: 65-10

Lester, William: 57-23

Lesueur, Eustache: 55-24

Lettau, Edward: 57-16

Levee, John: 54-27, 56-15, 57-12, 58-5, 58-29, 60-14, 60-22, 63-7

Lever, Hayley: 64-3

Levi, Carlo: 58-40

Levi, Julian: 57-28, 58-44, 60-4, ME-73

Levie, John E.: 64-1

Levigne, H.: 54-16

Levine, Arthur: 51-1, 53-5

Levine, David: 57-10, 61-15, 64-3

Levine, Jack: 55-9, 58-40, 59-6, 59-31, 60-13, 62-28, 62-31, ME-23, ME-41, ME-47, ME-75

Levinson, Mon: 64-12

Levitan, Israel: 56-2

Levy, Byron L.: 57-ee

Levyne, Sidney A.: 57-ee

Lewandowski, Edmund: 53-12, 55-13, 58-44

Lewel, Harry: 55-14

Lewen, Si: 54-8, 55-5, 58-5, 58-26

Lewerenz, Margaret: 51-15

Lewis, Arne: 53-26

Lewis, Arthur Allen: ME-7

Lewis, Ethel Kudrna: 60-5

Lewis, Henry: 58-27

Lewis, J.O.: ME-29

Lewis, John Chapman: 58-26, 63-7

Lewis, John M.: 62-10

Lewis, Norman: 53-12, 55-21, 59-6

Lewis Ross: 57-3

Lewis, Thomas D.: 62-10

Lewis, William A.: 57-10

Lewis & Bliss, Robert & Anna Campbell: 59-12

Lewitin, Landes: 62-27

Lewy, Kurt: 61-1

Leydenfrost, Robert: 53-5

Leyendecker, J.C.: 57-17

Li, Hua: 56-27

Liberman, Alexander: 62-45, 65-1, 65-4, ME-59

Liberte, Jean: 53-12, 55-3, ME-73

Libhart, Myles: 60-12

Libon, C.: 58-36

Libpton, Seymour: 57-38

Lichtenstein, Roy: 62-41, 64-26, 65-11, NY-17

Lichty, George: 57-3

Liebermann, Max: 61-25

Liebes, Dorothy: 62-15, 64-23

Liebling, Jerome: 59-12

Lies, Jonas: 62-17

Lietzke, Luke & Rolland: 57-6, 64-23

Limbach, Russell T.: NE-96

Linck-Daepp, Margrit: 61-1

Lincoln, Richard Mather: 57-14, 60-5

Lindaas Arne Jon: 57-14

Lindblad, Grethe: 57-14

Lindell, Lage: 62-44

Lindenmuth, Tod: 64-30

Lindenum, Richard J.: 62-10

Linder, Jean: 64-25

Lindh, Francesca Mascitti: 57-14

Lindh, Richard: 57-14

Lindheim, Mary: 57-6

Lindley, Ward: 53-26

Lindner, Richard: 60-4, ME-59

Lindstrom, Carl: 57-ee

Lindtmayer, Daneil (the Younger): 64-9

Lingelbach, Johannes: MMA-54-3

Linn Smith Associates: 62-24

Linnell, John: 55-24

Linsenmaier, Dwalter: 56-24

Lionni, Leo: 59-56

Lipchitz, Jacques: 57-15, 58-16, 59-6, 59-31, 60-42, 61-2, 61-24, 62-8, 63-31, ME-32, NY-20

Lipman-Wulf, Peter: 56-2

Lippi, Filippino: 56-16, 57-18

Lippold, Richard: 55-12, 56-22

Lipton, Seymour: 58-16, 60-22, 62-16, 65-1

Lissandrino: 62-20

Littell, R.: 52-7

Little, John: 59-23

Littleton, Harvey K.: 57-6, 60-5

Litvack, Harvey: 55-20, 58-3

Liverani, Emmanuele: 58-9

Lizars, William H.: ME-29

Llorens, Eva: 58-39

Lloyd, Timothy: 62-10

Lloyd, Morgan, & McGinty Lloyd, W.B., & Milton: ME-19

Lmppe, Peter: 51-21

Lo Medico, Thomas: 53-20

Lobdell, Frank: 58-39, 61-29

Lobel, Paul: 57-6

Lobmeyr, J. & L.: 61-1

Lochner, Stephen: 56-16

Lockwood, George: 58-39

Loebl, Schlossman & Bennett: 65-3

Loerner, Henry: 53-1

Loew, Michael: 56-2, 58-26, 64-31

Loffredo, Silvio: 54-16

Loftus, John: 65-11

Logan, A.: 62-2

Loggie, Henlen A.: 53-1

Loire, Gabriel: 61-1

Lombard, Lambert: 55-24, 67-19

Longchamps, Gaston: 56-2

Longo, Vincent: 53-16, 53-26, 55-20, 56-25, 60-3, 60-22, 60-24, 64-7, 65-11

Loomis, Dana A.: 65-11

Lopez, Carlos: 53-5

Loran, Erle: 58-7, 61-26

Lorca, F. Garcia: 58-36

Lorch, Melchior: 55-10

Lotiron, Robert: NE-96

Lotteman, Hal: 55-2, 55-5

Lotzgesell, Gloria: 53-17

Loubchansky, Marcelle: 64-10

Loughney, Hermine: 56-2

Love, Joseph P.: ME-75

Love, Kermet: 59-19

Lovell, Rosa Lee: 65-7

Lovera, James: 60-5

Low, David: 57-3

Low, Joseph: 54-17, 61-33

Lowen, Si: 60-1

Lowengrund, Margaret: 53-2, 53-5, 53-16, 54-18, NE-96

Lozano, Matias: 64-23

Lozowick, Louis: 56-26, ME-7

Lsteiner, Velma Lee: 58-3

Lubroth, Mil: 62-3

Lucas, Eugenio: 55-19

Lucchesi, Bruno: 59-12

Lucebert, L.G. Swanswijk: 60-15, 61-4

Lucioni, Luigi: ME-73

Ludins, Eugene: 58-5

Lueders, Jim C.: 55-14

Luginbuhl, Ursel: 61-1

Luisa, Maria: 60-17

Lukin, Sven: 65-4

Lukosius, Richard: 56-27

Luks, George Benjamin: 55-19, 57-11, 58-34, 59-6, 62-17, 62-30, ME-41, NY-19

Luksus, Tzaims: 64-23

Lund, David: NY-10

Lundin, Ingeborg: 56-3

Lundquist, Evert: 62-44

Lundy, Victor A.: 64-11

Lurcat, Jean: 53-2, 61-1

Luster Guy: 60-43

Lutyens, Edwin (Sir): 61-22

Lutz, Ann Winefred: 65-6

Lutz, Dan: 56-19

Lux, Gwen: 52-4, 53-20, 59-25

Lyberis, William: 53-26

Lynes, George Platt: 58-20

Lyon, Jane S.: 65-11

Lyons, Nathan: 60-12, 61-13

M.E. Haefeli, Hubacher & Steiger: 53-21

M.H. Birge & Company: NY-14

Maas, Bernard: 62-10

Maas, Marcolino (Reverend): 53-25

Mabe, Manabu: 60-17

Macchiarini, Peter: 51-15

Maccoy, Guy: 58-3

Macdonald, Jerry: 60-5

MacDonald, Pirie: 56-5

Macdonald-Wright, Stanton: 55-15, 57-10, 58-34, 60-27

Machlin, Sheldon: 63-29

MacIver,Loren: 55-9, 57-2, 57-11, 59-10, 59-24, 62-28, 64-30, 65-11, ME-7, ME-41, ME-73

Mackay, Marion: 53-17

Macke, August: 56-7

MacKenzie, Alex & Warren: 59-12

MacKenzie, Frederick: 62-12

Mackie & Kamrath: ME-19

MacKnight, Dodge: 63-1, 64-30

MacPherson Robert: 62-25, NY-1

Maddox, Jerold: 53-26, 63-24

Madhloom, Tarir: 56-29

Madley, Elizabeth: 55-22

Madson, Jack: 57-12

Maeda, Chikuhosai: 65-12

Mafai, Mario: 58-23

Magafan, Ethel: 53-12, 55-5, 58-3, ME-73

Magalhaes, Aloisio: 58-15

Magnasco, Alessandro: 65-10, 67-19

Magnelli, Alberto: 58-23

Magritte, Rene: 60-4, 61-4, 64-4

Maguire, T.H.: ME-29

Mahl, Claire: 56-2

Maillet, Leo: 53-2

Maillol, Aristide: 61-9, 62-5, ME-32

Maini, Marino: 54-27

Mair, William: 58-12

Maitin, Samuel: 62-3

Majdrakoff, Ivan: 53-24, 61-25

Majors, William: 66-9

Makovkin, Sasha: 58-32

Malagodi, Gaetano: 58-9

Maldarelli, Oronzio: 52-4, 55-12. 56-2, 56-22

Males, Miha: 56-15, 56-21

Malicoat, Philip C.: 64-29, 64-30

Malkin, Robert: 62-33

Mallary, Robert: 62-41, 63-12, 63-29, 64-20, 64-25, ME-55

Maloney, Daniel: 64-3

Maloof, Sam: 55-22

Mame, Maison: 61-1

Manabe, Mitsuo: 65-12

Manbeck, Dorathee G.: 60-5

Manchek, Albert: 56-2

Mandel, Howard: 53-5

Manes, Nancy C.: 57-14, 58-32

Manessier, Alfred: 54-18, 56-15, 58-15, 60-14, 60-15, 64-2, 64-10, NE-96

Manet, Edouard: 57-18, 67-19, MMA-54-2

Manetta, Edward: ME-75

Mangravite, Peppino: 56-2, 60-1, 65-11

Mann Samuel: 58-32, 64-23

Manners Leroy: 53-26

Manship, Paul: 59-25

Manso, Leo: 58-26, 61-15, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Manville, Elsie: 64-3

Manzu, Giacomo: 55-7, 57-34, 58-35, 58-40, 60-42, 63-31

Manzu & Morandi: 58-18

Manzur, David: 63-7

Marantz, Irving: 56-13, 64-30

Maratti, Carlo: 55-24, 62-36, 64-6

Marc, Franz: 56-7, 59-36, 62-29

Marca-Relli, Corrado di: 56-12, 64-2, 64-20, 65-4, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Marcecak, Edward: 58-39

Marcel Breuer & Assoc: 64-11, 65-9

March Charles E.: 62-10

Marchand, Andre: 59-5

Marchionni, Carolo: 59-40

Marchutz, Leo: NE-96

Marcks, Gerhard: 54-16, 56-7, 58-35, 59-36, 61-4, 61-9

Marcoussis, Louis: 59-5, 60-14

Marcus, Edwin: 57-3

Marcus, Marcia: 62-30, 64-26, 65-2, NY-10, NY-17, NY-18

Marechal: 59-40

Marein, Shirley: ME-75

Marfaing, Andre: 64-2

Marggraf, Zella: 55-22

Margo, Boris: 51-6, 53-2, 53-16, 55-3, 55-9, 56-1, 56-2, 56-25, 56-26, 57-1, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 58-43, 59-10, 60-3, 60-24, 61-7, 62-38, 63-7, 64-7, 64-29, 64-30, ME-7, ME-59, ME-73, NY-3

Margoulies, Berta: 52-4

Marguerite: 56-2

Margules, deHirsh: 56-2

Margulies, Joseph: 64-30

Mariani, Vincint: 58-39

Marie-Rose, Henri: 58-7

Marieschi, Michele: 64-6

Maril, Herman: 56-13, 61-7, 64-30

Marin, John: 53-6, 54-25, 55-15, 55-16, 58-34, 58-42, 58-43, 59-31, 60-13, 61-25, 62-16, 62-28, 64-31, ME-7, ME-23, ME-26, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, NY-5, NY-7&7b, NY-20

Marini, Aida: 56-29

Marini, Marino: 53-1, 54-18, 57-34, 58-15, 59-5, 61-4, 63-31, 64-2, NE-96

Marisol: 62-41, 63-30

Mark, J.W.: 62-2

Markell, Jack: 58-6

Markey, Barbara R.: 58-16, 58-32, 58-35

Markman Ronald: 61-15

Marks, Cynthia: 64-7

Marot, Daniel: 59-40

Marsh, Reginald: 53-5, 54-25, 55-16, 57-9, 57-22, 60-13, 60-27, 62-17, 62-28, 62-30, ME-7, ME-31, NY-5

Marshall, Helen: 55-19

Marsicano, Nicholas: 60-22, 60-43, 61-15

Martens, Michel: 61-1, ME-29

Martha Crawford Associates: 61-30

Marthas, Takis: 61-4

Martin, Agnes: 60-41, 64-26

Martin, Andre: 60-25

Martin, David Stone: 56-24

Martin, Fletcher: 55-19, 56-2, 59-6

Martin, Fred: 65-11

Martin, Homer Dodge: 59-6, 60-28, ME-11, NY-4

Martin, Joe: 63-5

Martin, John: 62-12, 65-10

Martin, Keith: 55-2, 55-6, 56-19, 59-10

Martin, Kenneth: 61-21

Martin, Knox: 56-2

Martin, Mary: 61-21

Martin, Philip: 57-27

Martin, Roger: 56-27

Martin, Stefan: 64-7

Martin, Vincente: 60-17

Martin, W.B.: 56-25

Martin, Walt: 61-35

Martinelli, Ezio: 56-12, 57-15, 60-4, 60-22, 62-3, 65-11

Martinez, Raul: 56-28

Martinez-Pedro, Luis: 56-28, 62-6

Martino, Antonio P.: 55-2

Martz, Gordon & Jane: 64-23

Marville, Charles: NY-1

Marx, Robert E.: 53-16, 55-20, 64-7

Mary, Josefa (Sister): 62-10

Maryan: 64-25, NY-18

Masaccio: 57-18

Masanobu, Okumura: 58-17

Mascarin, Mario: 61-1

Mascherini, Marcello: 55-7

Maselli, Titina: 55-19, 57-27

Masereel, Frans: 54-16, 57-21

Mason, Alice Trumbell: 53-5, 53-16, 55-3, 56-2, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 60-24, 60-41, 62-8

Mason, Emily: 55-20

Mason, Mike: 58-3

Massari, Lucio: 59-40

Massin, Eugene: 57-35

Masson, Andre: 60-14, 61-9, 62-8, NE-96

Masso,n Emile: 64-1

Masson, John J.: 62-10

Massys, Cornelis: 56-16

Master, C.B.: 55-10

Master, M.Z.: 55-10

Mastroianni, Umberto: 61-4

Masurovsky, Gregory: 60-12, 61-4

Mata, Roberto: 60-17

Matare, Ewald: 56-7, 59-36

Mategot Mathieu: 61-1

Matham, Jacob: 63-9

Mathewson, Milton P.: 57-ee

Mathieu, Georges: 57-27

Mathisson, M.J.: 53-26

Matinez, Ricardo: 63-24

Matisse, Henri: 57-18, 57-30, 59-5, 60-14, 60-24, 61-9, 63-14, 63-17, ME-40

Matranga, Frank: 62-10

Matsui: 63-21

Matsumoto, Hozan: 63-21, NY-21

Matta, Echaurren Roberto Sebastián: 51-4, 55-13, 57-9, 59-31, 60-4, 60-14, 61-4, 62-8, 62-29

Matte, Jean Rene: 53-17

Matter, Herbert: VA-54-1

Mattern, Karl: 53-1

Matteson, Tompkins Harrison: 58-27

Matthew, B. Brady Studio: 64-28

Matthews, John: 58-32

Matthews, Wanda: 58-3

Matthiasdottir Louisa: NY-18

Mattioli, Lodovico: 64-6

Mattson, Henry: 53-12, 57-11

Matzdorf, Kurt J.: 61-17, ME-75

Mauldin, Bill: 57-3

Maurand, C.: 54-12

Maurer, Alfred Henry: 54-10, 54-25, 55-15, 60-13, 60-27, 61-25, ME-31

Maurer, Leonard: 55-2, 55-8, 61-7

Maurer, Louis: 59-6

Maute, Paul: 62-15

Mauve, Anton: MMA-54-4

Mawzey, Merrit: ME-7

Maximowna, Ita: 53-15

Maxwell, Paul: 54-27

Maxwell, Robert: 65-6

May, Dave: 62-31

May, John: 57-6

May, John & Susan: 64-23

May, Ruth: 62-33

Mayer, Deanna: 62-10

Mayhew, Nathaniel: 62-2

Mayhew, Richard: NY-10

Maynard, Florence & Karl: 64-28

Mayr: 63-19

Maziarz, John: 56-27

Mazur, Michael: 60-3, 64-7, 65-11

Mazur, Richard Andrew: 57-14, 58-32

Mazzone, Michael: 56-27

Mazzuola, Francesco: 64-6

McAdams, Alfred H.: 55-2

McAvoy, Thomas D.: 58-A&B

McBey, James: 62-12, 64-3

McCarroll, William J.: 62-10

McCarter, Henry: 63-3

McCarthy, Francis Joseph: SD-8

McCary, Winsor: 57-3

McClellan, Douglas: 55-6

McClellan, John: 54-18

McClintock, Byron: 54-18

McCombe, Leonard: 58-A&B, 59-56, L-7

McConnell, James: 60-3

McCoy, John W.: 53-1, 53-8, 63-3

McCray, Dorothy: 60-3

McCray, James: 58-7

McCullough, Joseph: 55-2, 58-39

McCutcheon, John T.: 57-3

McDade, Gwen D.: 59-27

McDermott, Mary Ellen: 58-16, 58-35

McDonald, Gene: 64-23

McFadden, Elizabeth: 58-26, 59-1

McGarrell, James: 55-20, 56-26, 60-12, 63-12, 64-20, ME-73, NY-3, NY-18

McGary, Donna: 60-5

McGee, Eldon F.: 53-17

McGee, Joyce Barnett: 60-5

McGee, William: 62-41

McGinnis, Christine: 64-7

McGlauchlin, Patricia: 62-10

McIlvaine, William: 64-1

McIntosh, Harrison: 57-6

McIntyre, Jeanne: 62-15

McIntyre, Keith: 57-23

McIntyre, William R.: 58-7

McKain, Bruce: 62-38, 64-29, 64-30

McKay, Arthur F.: 58-6, 59-3

McKeeby, Byron: 64-7

McKibben, Teal: 59-12

McKie, Roy: 55-13

McKim, William W.: 65-7

McKinley, Donald L.: 60-5

McKinley, Ruth Gowdy: 57-6, 57-14, 58-32

McKinnell, Nan: 60-5

McKinnell, Jr., James F.: 60-5

McKnee, John: 56-2

McKnight, Elaine: 60-3

McLaughlin, Coille: 62-10

McLaughlin, Gerald W.: 56-12, 58-5, 62-1

McLaughlin, John: 58-7, 60-41, 63-12

McLean, William: 58-7

McManus, George: 57-3

McMath, George A.: 64-21

McMillan, Constance: 57-31

McMillin, Tom: 64-23

McMurtrie, William Birch: 64-1

McNeil, George: 55-2, 58-5, 62-38, ME-55, ME-73

McRae, John: ME-29

McSherry, Naida: 62-10

McVey, William: 59-25

McVicker, J. Jay: 58-3

McViker, Julia: 52-7

Mead, Roderick: 58-3, 62-8

Meadows, Bernard: 61-4, 63-31

Meany, Philip: 56-25

Mecikalski, Eugene: 53-16, 56-25

Medellin, Jesse: 57-23

Meehan, Thomas: 55-19

Meeker, Dean: 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 57-12, 58-3, 58-6, 59-10, 62-3, 64-7

Meeker, J.R.: ME-11

Meeks, Martha F.: 62-10

Meert, Joseph: 56-2, 56-13, 58-16

Meguro, Junzaburo: 65-12

Meierhans, Joe: 56-2

Meigs, Mary: 64-30

Meigs, Walter: 53-14, 59-1, ME-73

Meijer, Mans: 61-20

Meirowsky, Katja: NE-48

Meistermann, Georg: 54-18, 56-7, 59-36

Meistermann, Greg: 53-11

Melcarth, Edward: 57-2, 58-40

Melchers, Gari: 63-1

Meli, Salvatore: 61-1

Melli, Robert: 58-23

Mellon, James: ME-75

Meltzoff, Stanley: 56-24

Memling, Hans: 56-16

Memoun, S.: 58-36

Mendez, Louis: 57-14

Menkes, Sigmund: 53-5, 59-31, ME-73

Menkes, Zygmunt: 55-3, 57-11

Menzel, Adolph Friedrich: 62-20

Menzio, Francesco: 58-23

Mercati, Giovanni Battista: 64-6

Mercher, Henri: 61-1

Merian, Matthieu: 64-19, ME-65

Merida, Carlos: 62-6

Merrill, Claude M.: 62-10

Mertz, Franz: 53-15

Meryon, Charles: 62-18

Mesibov, Hugh: 56-2

Messersmith, Fred: 65-11

Messina, Joseph: 58-16

Metal, Martin: 51-9, 51-15

Metcalf, James: 65-1

Metcalf, Willard Leroy: 57-11, 63-1, NY-16

Metsovaara-Nystrom, Marjatta: 62-15

Metzinger, Jean: 57-9, 57-30, 62-29, ME-32

Meunier, Constantin: 62-45

Meydum, Floris: 61-1

Meyer, Bob: 62-15

Meyer, Charles E.: 57-14

Meyer, Howard: ME-19

Meyer, J.: 58-36

Meyerowitz, William: ME-7

Meyers, Ben: 56-2

Michael, Saphier Associates, Inc.: 61-30

Michaux, Henri: 61-4, 61-11

Michel, Geoges: 55-24, 63-20

Michelangelo: 57-18

Michelsson, Brigit: 57-14

Michnick, Davis: 52-4

Middelboe, Rolf: 62-15

Middeleer, Charles: 62-33

Middleman, Raoul: ME-75

Middleton, Sam: NY-10

Midener, Peggy: 53-24, ME-75

Mielatz, Charles F. W.: 64-3

Mielziner, Jo: 63-19, 4-35, 62-14

Mihelic, France: 54-18, 56-21

Miki, Jun: 58-A&B

Milan, Raul: 56-28

Milbrath, Harold A.: 57-6

Mildwoff, Steven: 64-23

Miles, Jeanne: 60-41

Mili, Gjon: 59-56

Millan, Edward: 53-12

Millares, Manolo: 61-4, 61-29

Miller, Alfred Jacob: 59-34, 61-3, 64-1, ME-11

Miller, Alice: 58-39

Miller, Barse: 53-8

Miller, Francis: 58-A&B

Miller, Frederick A.: 57-6

Miller, Herald G.: 52-11

Miller, Herman: ME-4

Miller, John B.: 54-8, 63-5

Miller, John Paul: 54-43

Miller, Kenneth Hayes: 55-16, 62-30

Miller, Lea Van P.: 57-6, 62-15

Miller, Martha: 60-5, 61-17, ME-75

Miller, Richard E.: 64-30, NY-16

Miller, William Rickarby: 56-18, 59-34, 64-3

Miller, Jr., Daniel: 58-39

Millet, Jean F.: 63-20

Millet, Jean Francois: MMA-54-2

Millet, Kate: 65-6

Milliken, Gibbs: NY-17

Millman, Edward: 55-13, 58-44

Mills, Joan Studley: 53-17

Mills, Jody: 53-24

Milono, Germano: 64-11

Milton, Peter W.: 64-7

Minagawa, Taizo: 65-12

Minaux, André: 54-18, 58-15

Minewski, Alex: 55-5

Minguzzi, Luciano: 55-7, 60-15, 62-40, 63-31, ME-56

Minoru Yamasaki & Assoc: 62-24, 65-3

Mirko: 59-35

Mirko (Basaldella): 54-27

Miró, Joan: 56-15, 60-4, 60-14, 60-15, 61-9, 62-8, 62-18, 62-41, ME-55, NE-96

Mishilani, James: 56-29

Mistein, Emanuel: 61-17

Mitcham, Fred: 57-23, 57-ee

Mitchell, Bruce: 53-5

Mitchell, Dow P.: 55-20

Mitchell, Fred: 58-39

Mitchell, James A.: 61-31

Mitchell, Jill: 53-24

Mitchell, Joan: 60-9, 60-22, ME-55, NY-10

Mitchell, Mary: 53-24

Mitchell & Giurgola Associates: 62-24

Mitchell & Ritchey: 65-3

Mitsui, Asoo: 65-12

Mitsuoki, Tosa: 63-14

Mitzman, Barney: 55-20

Miura, Kageo: 65-12

Miyamoto: 63-21

Miyasaki, George: 58-3, 58-7, 60-24, ME-73, NY-3

Mizuno, Sokaku: 65-12

Mock, Rudolf: 53-21

Model, Hanns: 61-1

Model, Lisette: 56-5

Modersohn-Becker, Paula: 56-7

Modigliani, Amedo: 57-18, 57-34, 60-14, NY-7&7b

Moffett, George: 58-20

Moffett, Ross: 64-29, 64-30

Mogelof, Simon: 57-ee

Moholy-Nagy, László: 51-9, 58-43, 62-29, 64-10

Mola, Pier Francesco: 62-36

Moldovan, Kurt: 56-15

Mole, J.H.: 62-12

Moller, Hans: 53-5, 53-25, 55-3, 55-8, 55-9, 56-2, 57-1, 57-10, 58-16, 58-26, 59-1, 61-7, 62-6, 64-31, ME-26, ME-73

Molly, Coman Wallpapers: NY-14

Mommer, Paul: 55-3

Mondo, Domenico: 59-40

Mondrian, Piet: 57-18, 58-43, 64-19, ME-65

Monet, Claude: 57-18, 60-14, 61-10, MMA-54-4, NY-7&7b

Monner, Al: 57-16

Monogrammist, H.W.G.: 55-10

Monroe, Keith: 58-16

Montagna, Benedetto: 57-37

Montalon, Mademoiselle: 59-40

Montenegro, Enrique: 55-6

Monticelli, A.: 63-20

Monticelli, Marco Tullio: 61-1

Monza, Louis: 56-2

Moody, John Robert: 53-17

Moore, Charles H.: NY-4

Moore, Charles W.: 64-11, 64-21

Moore, David: 56-2

Moore, Fay Mowery: 64-30

Moore, Henry: 53-1, 54-27, 58-15, 60-14, 60-42, 61-4, 62-40, 63-31, ME-55, ME-56, NE-96

Moore, Jack D.: 56-26

Moore, Werton Dee: 57-ee

Moore, Winchell M.: 58-32

Morales, Amaral y: 59-27

Moran, Edward: 63-15

Moran, Thomas: 59-34, 59-40, 61-3, 64-1, 65-10, ME-11, ME-32

Morandi, Giorgio: 57-34, 58-23, 61-4

Moras, Ferdinand: 64-1

Morath, Inge: 60-25

Morato: 61-1

Moreau, Louis Gabriel: 63-17

Moreau (the Younger), Marcantonio: NY-9

Morehouse, William: 54-27, 60-1

Moreland, William L.: 54-8, 61-35

Morelli, Enzo: 51-18

Moreni, Mattia: 58-23, 61-11, 61-16

Moreno, Servando Cabrera: 56-28

Moretti, Alberto: 56-15

Morgan, Alan E.: 64-11

Morgan, Andrew W.: 65-7

Morgan, Frances Mallory: 52-4

Morgan, Matt: 57-17

Morgan, Maud: 59-24

Morgan, Norma: 56-21, 59-12, 62-3, 64-7, 66-9

Morgan, Randall: 55-8, 55-9

Morgan, William: 58-27

Morino, Kako: 65-12

Morisot, Berthe: 62-45

Morita: 63-21

Morland, George: 65-10

Morlotti, Ennio: 58-23

Mormanno: 62-20

Morozewski, Stefan: 56-25

Morris, Carl: 53-5, 56-1, 58-7, 58-42, 59-45, 64-7, 65-11, ME-73

Morris George L.K.: 53-5, 53-9, 55-3, 55-9, 55-11, 56-2, 57-28, 58-26, 58-44, 59-10, 59-23

Morris, Hilda: 57-12, 58-7, 60-4, 63-12, 64-7

Morris, Kyle: 57-10, 59-10, 61-29, 63-7, ME-33, ME-42

Morris, William: 63-5

Morris, Ostego Company: NY-15

Morrison, Fritzi: 53-1

Morrison, George: 53-12, 56-1, 64-29, 64-30

Morrison, Mark: 52-4, 53-20

Morrow, S.J.: 54-12

Morse: 54-25, 57-17

Morse, Ralph: 58-A&B

Morse, Samuel F.B.: 60-13, 62-17, ME-11, ME-31

Mortenson, Richard: 61-4

Mortimer, J.: 62-12

Mosca, August: 64-3

Mose, Eric: 56-24

Moseid, Torvald: 57-40

Moser, Karl: 53-21

Moses, Anna M. Robertson: 55-19

Moses, Edward: 62-41

Moskowitz, Robert: 62-41

Motherwell, Robert: 54-10, 58-26, 59-6, 59-23, 64-30, ME-7, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Moti, Kaiko: 56-21

Motyka, Edmund: 61-30

Moukheibir, Aida: 56-29

Moule, Marian: 55-22

Moulthrop, Reuban: 62-2

Mount, William Sidney: 54-25, 58-27, 59-6, 59-24, 59-34, 60-13, 60-28, 62-17, 64-1, 65-2, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Mount Wilson & Polomar Observatories: 59-56

Mourlot: 59-5

Moy, Seong: 53-2, 53-16, 55-3, 55-20, 56-2, 56-15, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 58-42, 59-1, 60-22, 60-24, 62-3, 62-8, 64-7, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73, NY-3

Moyer, Frances: 65-6

Moyer, Roy: 61-15

Mruch, Walter: 58-5

Muccini, Marcello: 58-40

Mueller, George: 55-6, 56-2, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Mueller, Otto: 56-7, 59-36

Mueller, Riette: 53-16

Mueller, Robert Emmett: 56-25

Muench, John: 54-18, 60-3

Muir, William H.: 64-31

Mulier, Pieter (the Younger): 62-36

Muller, Jan: 58-12, 60-43

Muller, Jean: NY-18

Muller, Robert: 60-14, 60-42

Muller-Hermann, Irma: 61-1

Mullican, Lee: 60-4, 60-22

Munakata, Shiko: 60-15, 61-4

Munch, Edvard: 62-5, 62-28, ME-55

Mundal, Maria: ME-75

Mundy, Henry: 61-4, 64-2

Munkedal, Grethe: 57-14

Munn, Paul Sanby: 62-12

Munnings, Alfred (Sir): 55-19

Munoz, Hilario: 64-25

Munzner, Aribert: 65-7

Murakami: 63-21

Murch, Walter: 53-25, 55-13, 56-24, 58-5, 60-1, 60-4, 61-7, 62-1, 62-16, 64-4, 64-19, 65-11, ME-59, ME-65, ME-73

Muro, J. Antono Fernandez: 60-17

Murphy, Frank: 58-20

Murpy, John Francis: 57-16, 63-15, 64-3, 65-10

Murray, Judith A.: 62-3

Murray-Jones-Murray: 64-11

Murtic, Edo: 59-16

Music, Antonio: 53-2, 55-7, 56-15, 57-34, 58-23, 60-14, 61-11

Mussett, Charles: 56-9

Muybridge, Eadweard

Mydans, Carl: 58-A&B

Myers, Jerome: 57-2, 62-30, 64-3

Myers Joel: 62-10, 64-23

Myers, Malcolm H.: 58-6, 60-3, 62-3

Myers, Virginia A.: 55-20

Myrer, Angele: 58-3

Nadar, Paul: 56-5

Nadelman, Elie: 61-25, 63-31, ME-55

Nae-hyon, Pak: 58-33

Naef, Hannibal: 53-21

Nagare, Masayuki: 63-23

Nagel: ME-29

Nagle, Ron A.: 62-10

Nagler, Fred: 58-16, 63-33

Nahl, Charles: ME-29

Nahl, Johann August (the Elder): 59-40

Nail, Reilly: 53-1

Naiveu, Matthys: MMA-54-3

Najarian, Hovak: 60-5

Naka, Seitaro: 65-12

Nakajima, Michiko: 65-12

Nakamura, Kazuo: 59-3

Nakamura, Koya: 65-12

Nakano: 63-21

Nakashima, George: 64-23

Nakazato, Shigetoshi: 65-12

Nakazato, Tadao: 65-12

Nakian, Reuben: 63-31

Naldini, Giovanni Battista: 62-20

Nama, George A.: 64-7

Namuth, Hans: 58-20, 62-45

Nancy McClelland, Inc: NY-14

Nanteuil, Robert: NY-9

Napoli, Giuseppe: 56-2

Naramore, Bain, Brady & Johanson: 65-3

Narducci, Pietro: 58-9

Nash, Paul: 62-12

Nashimit, S.: 58-36

Nason, Thomas Willoughby: ME-7

Nast, Thomas: 57-3, 59-6

Natali, Giuseppe: 61-22

Natinguerra, A. Bartoli: 51-18

Natkin, Robert: 62-37, 64-2, ME-60

Natoire, Charles-Joseph: 55-24

Nattier, Jean Marc: 62-36

Natzler, Gertrude & Otto: 51-15, 55-22, 57-6

Naum, Gheorghe: 56-21

Nay, Ernst Wilhelm: 54-18, 56-7, 59-36

Nay, Mary Spencer: 56-25

Neagle, John: 58-14, 63-3, ME-11, ME-32

Neal, Quintin: 57-6

Neal, Reginald H.: 53-5, 58-15, 60-3, 60-22

Nebbia, Thomas: 63-2

Neel, Alice: 64-26

Neer, Eglon Hendrik van der: 54-11, MMA-54-3

Neeterby, Elena: 51-15

Negoro, Minnie: 57-6

Negret, Edgar: 63-29

Neili, Armin (Dr.): 53-21

Nelson, Carl: 64-31

Nelson, George: 53-17, 64-21

Nelson, Helen: 58-16

Nelson, Robert: 54-8

Nemeny, George: 64-21

Nepote, Alexander: 53-5, 58-7

Neroni: 63-19

Nervi, Pier Luigi: 59-29

Nesch, Rolf: 56-7

Neter-Kahler, Greten: 61-1

Netscher, Casper: MMA-54-3

Neuhart, Marilyn: 65-6

Neuhaus, & Taylor: 65-3

Neustadt, Barbara: 58-3, 58-35, 60-24

Neutra, Richard J.: 59-15

Nevelson, Louise: 53-20, 56-2, 59-14, 60-22, 60-24, 62-8, 62-40, 63-29, 64-19, 65-1, ME-56, ME-65

Newal, Reginald H.: 56-25

Newkirk, Paul J.: 56-27

Newman, Arnold: 58-20, 63-8

Newman, Barnett: ME-59

Newman, Robert Loftin: 59-6, 59-34, ME-11

Newswanger, Christian: 53-12

Newton, Algernon: 62-12

Newton, William: 61-22

Ng Win: 62-31

Nichols, Perry: 57-23

Nichols, Jack: 56-21, 59-3

Nichols, Marie: 62-15

Nicholson, Ben: 56-21, 57-9, 59-31, 60-14, 61-4, 61-9, ME-32, ME-40

Nicholson, Francis: 62-12

Nickford, Juan: 56-12, 58-16

Nicoidski, Robert: 61-23

Nicolas, Joep: 53-25

Niederer, Roberto: 61-1

Nielssen, Finn: 57-40

Niemeyer, Oscar: 64-11

Niepoort, Paul: 53-24

Niese, Henry: 55-2, 57-12, NY-10

Niewald, Wilbur: 58-39, 65-7

Nigro, Joanne: 53-26

Nilson, Johann Esias: 59-40

Nilson, Marianne: 57-14

Nims, Rufus: 64-21

Nims & Browne: 58-1

Nisbel, Nils: 57-14

Nisbet, Robert H.: 64-3

Nishikawa: 63-21

Nison, Jean: 58-16

Nivola, Constantino: 55-6, 55-13, 64-20, 56-2, 59-28, 62-16, 65-3

No-su, Pak: 58-33

Noack, A.: 64-28

Noble, John A.: 56-25, 64-30

Noble, Joseph V.: 62-45

Noel, Georges: 64-2

Noel, Leon: ME-29

Noguchi, Isamu: 59-6, 62-40, ME-56

Noland, Kenneth: ME-73

Nolde, Emil: 56-7, 59-36, 60-14, 62-27

Noma, Yoshiko: 62-8

Nome, Sigured: 57-40

Nooms, Reinier (Zeeman): 60-40

Noordhoek, Wim: 51-3, 53-2

Nordfeldt, B.J.O.: 53-12, 57-30, 61-25, 64-29, 64-30

Nordgreeu, Erik: 52-5

Norman, Dorothy: 56-5

Norris: 64-5

Norwood, Richard: 54-42

Nosaka, Koki: 65-12

Noteriani, Philip: 58-16

Novelli, Gastone: 60-20, 62-41

November, David: 62-10

Novick, Jennie: ME-75

Noyes, Eliot: 62-34

Nunes, Gordon: 53-5

Nurkse, Harriet Berger: 56-25

Nydal, Gabriella: 57-14

Nygaard, Axel: 52-5

Nyman, Olle: 62-44

Nzgaard, Lisbeth A.: 53-24

O'Connell, George: 64-7

O'Connell, Michael: 62-15

O'Connor, Thom: 64-7

O'Hara, Bernhard: 56-2

O'Hara, Eliot: 53-1, 53-8

O'Hara, Frederick: 60-15

O'Keeffe, Georgia: 54-25, 55-11, 55-15, 59-6, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 63-14, ME-7, ME-23, ME-31, ME-41

O'Neil, John: 55-6

O'Neill, Desmond: 55-2

O'Neill, Michael T.: 65-11

O'Neill, Rose: 57-3

O'Sullivan, Timothy H.: 54-12, 62-25, NY-1

O'Stock: 53-21

Ober, Hermann: 53-11, 60-15

Oberg, Eje: 57-14

Oberholtzer, Beth Ann: 57-14

Obregon, Alejandro: 60-17

Ocampo, Miguel: 56-15

Ochikubo, Tetsuo: 58-15, 60-15

Ochterverld: 54-11

Odate, Toshio: 62-40, ME-56

Oe, Sachihiko: 65-12

Oehrstroem, Edvin: 56-3

Oelow, Per: 57-16

Oenslager: 63-19

Oenslager, David: 64-35

Oenslager, Donald: 57-5, 62-14

Oertel, Johannes Adam Simon: 55-19, 58-28

Oeschger, Ramon E.: 60-3, 64-7

Office of Carleton Granberry: 62-24

Ogawa, Kinji: 65-12

Oglesby, Jr., E.O.: ME-19

Ohashi, Yutaka: 56-27, 58-42

Ohi, Toshior: 65-12

Ohmann, Harold: ME-75

Ohno, Hidetaka: 63-23

Ohnsorg, Kukrt: 61-1

Oishi: 63-21

Okada, Kenzo: 55-6, 58-42, 60-1, 61-7, 63-23, 64-2, 64-20, ME-59, ME-73

Okada, Shojin: 65-12

Okamura, Arthur: 55-5, 58-7, 59-12, NY-10

Okubo, Mine: 58-42

Okura-Kyo: 63-19

Oldenburg, Acke: NE-96

Oldenburg, Claes: 62-41, 64-20, 65-11

Olds, Elizabeth: 56-1

Oliveira, Nathan: 54-18, 56-25, 59-12, 60-14, 60-43, 65-11, ME-73, NE-96

Oliver, Harriette Forbes: 56-2

Oliver, Loren: 65-11

Olivier, Ferdinand Johann Heinrich von: 63-17

Olofsson, Pierre: 54-18

Olsen, Donald: 59-12

Olsen, Earle: 59-1

Olsen, Herb: 53-1, 53-8

Olsen, Paul: 62-31, 65-7

Onishi, Tadao: 65-12

Ono, Hidetaka: 61-4

Onslow-Ford, Gordon: 58-42, 61-15

Onus, Titiana: 58-40

Opazo, Rodolfo: 60-17

Oppenheim, S. Edmund: 64-30

Opper, Frederick Burr: 57-3, 59-6

Opper, Jerry D.: 53-16, NE-96

Orlandi: 63-19

Orlando, Felipe: 60-4, 60-15

Orley, Bernard van: 62-20

Orpen, William (Sir): 62-12

Orr, Elliot: 64-30

Ortkens, Aerdt: 55-24

Ortman, George: 60-22, 62-41, 63-29, 63-30, 64-20, 64-26

Ortner, Alfons: 56-15

Osborn, Mary Louise: 62-10

Osborn, Robert: 53-19, 55-13, 59-6, 60-22

Oscar, Charles: 57-12

Osgood, Jere: 58-32, 64-23

Osgood, Ruth: 54-42

Ossorio, Alfonso: 53-25, 58-5, 59-23

Ostade, Adriaen van: 54-11, 62-20, 63-17

Ostrower, Fayga: 55-20

Ostuni, Peter: 53-25, 60-5

Ostwald, J.H.: 64-21

Osver, Arthur: 54-10, 56-2, ME-73

Otero, Alejandro: 60-17, 62-6

Otter, Thomas: 58-27

Ottiano, John W.: 56-27

Ottinger, Ray: 53-24

Otto, Henrich (Johann): 64-1

Otto, Teo: 53-15

Oudry, Jean Baptiste: 62-36, 67-19, ME-32

Overhoff, Jacques: 65-3

Oviette, Vevean: 55-20, 56-26, 58-3

Owen, A.Y.: 58-A&B

Owen, Frank: 53-3

Owings, Jennifer & Laval, Louise: 65-6

Oxley, Richard E.: 61-35

Oxtoby, David Jowett Greaves: 65-7

Pace, Stephen: 56-1, 56-2, 57-1, 61-29

Pach Walter: 55-15

Pacheco, Maria Luisa: 62-6

Pachner, William: 57-35, 59-46, 61-7, 61-35, ME-73

Packard, Emmy Lou: 55-5

Packer, Fred: 57-3

Padamsee: 59-13

Paez-Vilaro, Carlso: 60-17

Paganini: 58-35

Page, John: 56-25

Page, W.: ME-11

Pager, Southerland & Page: ME-19

Paggi, Justine C.: 53-17

Pahlmann, William: 53-17

Painter, Hal: 58-25

Pajou, Augustin: 62-20

Palagi: 63-19

Palazuelo, Pablo: 61-4

Palazzo, Tony: VA-53-1

Palazzola, Guy: 57-12, 62-31

Palladio, André: 56-10, 61-22

Palma, Jacopo: 64-6

Palma, Jacopo (the Younger): 64-9

Palmer, Fanny: 64-1

Palmer, Frank: 59-3

Palmer, Samuel: 62-12, 63-17, 67-19

Palmer, William: 55-19, ME-73

Palmer, Yvonne: 58-32

Palmqvist, Sven: 56-3

Palovich, George: 62-10

Panfili, Pio: 58-9, 63-19

Pankok, Otto: 56-21

Pannini, Giovanni Paolo: 55-24, 61-22

Paolozzi, Eduardo: 60-14, 61-4, 62-40, 62-41, 64-19, ME-56, ME-65

Papaeleopoulou, Doza: 56-29

Papenbrock, Patricia: 53-24

Papillon, Jean: NY-14

Pappas, George: 56-27, 62-31

Pappas, John Nick: ME-75

Pappas, Marilyn R.: 62-10

Paralis, Nickos G.: 56-29

Pardo, Mercedes: 60-17

Pardon, Earl B.: 57-6

Pareja, Miguel Angel: 60-17

Parigi, Giulio: 59-40

Parin, d'Aulaire Ingri & Edgar: VA-53-1

Paris, Harold: 53-16, 56-12

Park, David: 58-7, 60-43, ME-55, NY-18

Park, Linton: 62-2

Parker, James A.: 57-6

Parker, Keith: 62-10

Parker, Raymond: 60-9

Parker, Robert Andrew: 56-12, 61-15, 64-3, ME-75, NY-10

Parks, Gordon: 58-A&B, 59-56, 63-8, 64-28

Parks, Jarvin L.: 61-35

Parmeggiani: 51-18

Parmenter, S.: 64-5

Parmigianino, Francesco Mazzola: 62-20, 67-19, NY-9

Parreda, Ernesto: 60-17

Parrish, Maxfield: 59-6

Parrott, Alice: 57-14, 58-32, 60-5, 62-15

Parshall & Chasek, Jane & Denis: 57-6

Parsons, Betty: 56-2, 58-5, ME-59

Parsons, David G.: 58-16

Partch, Virgil: 57-3

Pascin, Jules: 54-10, 58-34, 60-14, 62-30

Pasilis, Fleix: 57-9

Pasmore, Victor: 61-4, 61-21

Passel, Howard: 56-2

Passignano, Domenico: 59-40

Passorotti, Bartolomeo: 67-19

Pasternacki, Vetold H.: 57-ee

Pataky, Tibor: 64-30

Patania, Jr., Frank J.: 62-10

Paterson, Anthony R.: 64-25

Pato, Barbara: 58-39

Patocchi, Aldo: 56-21

Patterson, Charles: NY-17

Patterson, Thomas W.: 51-15

Pattinson, Irene: 53-26

Paul, William D.: 56-13, 61-35, 65-7

Paul Rudolph, Anderson, Beckwith & Haible: 63-16

Pauli, Fritz: 56-21

Paullin, Ethel: 53-5

Paulucci, Enrico: 58-23

Pausette-Dart, Richard: 58-16

Pavel, Philip: 58-16

Pavia, Lorenzo: 58-9

Paxton, Elizabeth: 64-30

Paxton, William M.: 64-29, 64-30

Payne, David: 53-22

Paz, C.: 58-36

Peabody, Lawrence: 61-30, 64-23

Peake, Channing: 55-19

Peale, Charles Willson: 63-3, ME-11, ME-41

Peale, James: 63-3

Peale, Margretta Angelica: 63-3

Peale, Raphaelle: 59-24, 59-34, 63-3, ME-11, ME-32, ME-41

Peale, Rembrandt: 63-3, 64-1

Peale, Jr., James: 64-1

Pearl, Julia: 53-24

Pearlstein, Philip: NY-18

Pearson, Henry: 60-41, 61-15, 62-41, 65-4, 65-11

Pearson, Joan: 51-15

Pearson, John: 64-25

Pearson, Ronald: 57-6, 64-23

Pease, David: 65-11

Pecham, Georg: 64-9

Pechstein, Max Hermann: 56-7, 59-36, NE-48, 61-25

Pedersen, Carl-Henning: 61-4, 64-2

Peel, Donald William: 56-13

Peele, John Thomas: 58-14

Peers, Gordon: 56-27

Peeters: 54-11

Peeters, Eugene: 56-18

Peeters, Henk: 61-20

Pehrson, Karl Axel: 58-15, 62-44

Pei I.M.: 61-31, 62-24

Peiffer-Wattenphul, Max: 56-5

Peirce, Waldo: 64-31

Peircey, Don: 53-17

Peitila, Reima: 64-11

Pelaez, Amelia: 56-28, 62-6

Pellan, Alfred: 59-3

Pelletreau, Elias: NY-13

Pellew, John C.: 53-8

Penalba, Alicia: 62-40, ME-56

Pencz, Georg: 57-37

Penn, Irving: 59-56

Pennell, Joseph: 57-17, ME-7

Penney, James: 53-1, 64-31

Penny, Aubrey J.: 57-10

Penraat, Jettie: 58-25

Pepper, Eleanor: 61-30

Percel, E.: 62-2

Percier: 63-19

Perego: 63-19

Pereira, I. Rice (Irene Rice): 53-1, 53-5, 53-25, 55-8, 55-9, 59-1, 59-10, 60-27, 62-28, 62-29, ME-7, ME-73

Perez Augusto: 60-20

Perez & Chanis: 59-27

Peri, Eve: 52-7, 58-25

Peric, Sime: 59-16

Perilli, Achille: 58-23, 60-20

Perkins, Nancy: 53-17

Perlin, Bernard: 52-11, 55-13, 59-6, 61-15, 62-1, 64-4, ME-33, ME-42, ME-73

Perlmutter, Jack: 54-18, 56-25, 58-3, 58-15, 63-7, 65-4, NE-96

Perot, R.: 61-1

Perugino, Piertro: 62-20

Peruzzi: 63-19

Pessirilo, Harold: ME-75

Pessirilo, Kristina Freberg: ME-75

Peterdi, Gabor: 53-2, 53-5, 53-16, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 56-27, 57-9, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 60-3, 60-15, 60-22, 61-15, 62-3, 62-8, 62-16, 64-7, 65-11, NY-3

Petersen, G. Biilmann: 52-5

Petersen, Ursula Munch: 57-14

Petersen, Will: 56-25

Petersham, Maud & Miska: VA-53-1

Peterson, Kim: 58-6

Peterson, Mary Louise: 53-26

Peterson, Will: 53-26, 57-31

Peto, John Frederick: 59-24, 59-34, 63-3, 62-7, 63-15, ME-40

Petrov, Ilia: 56-21

Petrovic, Zoran: 59-16

Pettit, Florence Harvey: 57-6

Petty, M.: ME-28

Peverilli, Cesare: 60-20

Pevsner, Antoine: 64-10

Pfeiffer, Fritz: 64-30

Pfeiffer, Heinrich: 64-30

Pfeiffer, Hope Voorhees: 64-30

Philbrick, Otis: 60-3

Philip Johnson Associates: 62-24, 64-11

Phillipp, Walter: 56-2

Phillips, Helen: 56-21, 62-8

Phillips, James: 57-12, 58-40, NY-10

Phillips, Marjorie: 57-10

Piazzetta, Giovanni Battista: 67-19

Picabia: 59-5

Picabia, Francis: 59-23

Picart, Bernard: 55-24

Picasso, Pablo: 54-16, 57-18, 58-15, 58-34, 59-5, 59-19, 59-23, 60-14, 61-6, 61-9, 61-24, 62-5, 63-5, 63-14, 63-33, ME-32, ME-40, ME-55, ME-72, NE-96, NY-7&7b

Picelj, Ivan: 59-16

Picken, George: 53-12

Pickens, Alton: ME-73

Pickett: 54-25

Pickett, Joseph: 60-13, ME-31

Pickhardt, Carl: 54-16

Pickin, George: ME-73

Pierce, Danny: 53-16, 56-13, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 58-35, NY-3

Pierce, Donald: 64-30

Pierce, Earl: 56-27

Pierce, John R.: 53-17

Pierce, Leona: 53-1, 56-21

Pierce, Waldo: 55-3, 63-33

Piercy, Frederick: 64-1

Pierre, Jean-Baptiste Marie: 62-20

Pignon, Edouard: 54-18, 60-14

Pillement, Jean-Baptiste: 59-40, 62-20

Pimentel Sonja: 65-6

Pinaker, Y.: 58-36

Pinart, Robert: 58-16

Pinchon, Robert: 61-1

Pine, Alvin A.: 60-12

Pine, Theodore: 58-14

Pineda, Marianna: 58-16, 59-6

Ping-Ming, Hsiung: 58-15

Pinkerson, Ian: 64-29, 64-30

Pinlon, Veno: 56-21

Pinney, Eunice: 59-18, 64-1

Pinski, J.: 58-36

Pinter, Margit: 62-15

Pinturicchio, Bernadino: 56-16

Piper, John: 54-18, 55-13, 62-12

Pirandello, Fausto: 51-18, 58-23

Piransesi, Giovanni Battista: 62-18, NY-21

Pirkko, Juti: 57-14

Pissarro, Camille: 60-24, 63-17, ME-40, NY-9

Pittman, Hobson: 53-12, 63-3

Pitz, Henry C.: 53-1

Planson, Andre: 53-2

Plaskett, Joseph: 59-3

Plate, Walter: 61-7, NY-10

Platschek, Hans: 64-2

Platt, Charles A.: 59-25

Platt G.W. & N.C.: NY-13

Platzer & Bittner: 63-19

Pleissner, Ogden Minton: 62-17, ME-73

Pletcher, Eldon: 57-3

Pleydenwurff, Wilhelm: 55-10

Pliakoff, Serge: 62-28

Plochman, Carolyn: 55-5

Plum, Nancy: 62-10

Pogacnik, Marjan: 56-21

Poliakoff, Serge: 58-15

Politi, Leo: VA-53-1

Pollack, Reginald: 59-1, 63-33, ME-55

Pollard, James: 55-19

Pollard, Robert: 64-5

Pollock, Jackson: 55-9, 57-30, 59-23, 59-24, 60-13, 62-8, 64-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-41, ME-55, ME-59

Pollock, Martha: 57-6, 64-23

Polonsky, Arthur: 56-9, 56-13, 65-11

Pomodoro, Arnaldo: 60-20, 61-4, 62-40, ME-56

Pomodoro, Giorgio: 59-35, 60-20, 61-4

Ponce de Leon, Michael: 55-16, 55-20, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24, 62-3, 64-7

Poncelet, M.: 59-5

Ponelle, Jean-Pierre: 53-15

Ponti, Carlo: NY-1

Poor, Anne: 55-13, 58-12, 65-2

Poor, Henry Varnum: 62-30, 62-31, 64-3, 64-31, ME-73

Pope, John: 63-15

Portanier, Gilbert: 61-1

Porter, Allan: 58-25

Porter, Almut G.: 62-10

Porter, Edward: 60-3

Porter, Eliot: 63-2

Porter, Fairfield: 60-43, 64-26, 64-31, 65-2, 65-11, ME-73, NY-18

Porter, Priscilla M.: ME-75

Porter, W. Lyman (Mrs): 57-14

Portocarrero, Rene: 56-28

Pot, Hendrick Gerritz: MMA-54-2

Poter, Mark: NY-17

Potter: 54-11

Potter, Irving: 60-5, 61-17

Potter, Paulus: 60-40

Pottery, Ossipee: 57-6

Potthast, Edward Henry: 63-1, NY-16

Potworowski, Peter: 61-11

Poulakidas, Angelos: 57-ee

Poulos, Dorothy: 57-23

Pousette-Dart, Nathanial: 55-3

Pousette-Dart, Richard: 64-19, 65-4, ME-59, ME-65, ME-73

Poussin, Gaspard: 62-20

Poussin, Nicholas: 57-18, 62-20

Powell, Eugene M.: 53-1

Powell, H.M.T.: 62-2

Powers, Gorman: 55-21

Pozzatti, Rudy: 54-42, 55-9, 55-20, 55-21, 56-1, 56-25, 58-3, 58-16, 60-22

Pozzo: 63-19

Procaccini, Camillo: 64-6

Praczukowski, Anne Malone: 62-10

Prampolini, Enrico: 58-23

Prang & Mayers: ME-29

Prange, J.M.: 51-3

Prasser, Richard C.: 58-35

Prassinos, Mario: 60-15

Pratt, Caroline: 65-6

Praun, Anna: 61-1

Pregelj, Marij: 56-21, 59-16

Prendergast: 54-25

Prendergast, Charles: 60-27

Prendergast, Maurice Brazil: 54-10, 54-25, 55-19, 57-2, 58-34, 60-13, 60-24, 62-17, 62-28, 63-1, 64-31, ME-27, ME-31, ME-32, ME-41, NY-5, NY-19

Prentice, L.W.: 56-18

Prentiss, Bard: 62-10

Prentiss, Thomas: 64-4

Prestopino, Gregorio: 54-10, 58-44, 61-15, ME-73

Preusser, Robert: 57-23

Preyer, Robert: 58-15

Pribble, Easton: 55-8, 56-12

Prica, Zlatko: 56-21

Price, George: 55-13, ME-28

Price, Robert: 55-8

Pride, Harold: 58-16

Priest, Hartwell: 58-3

Prieto, Antonio: 57-6

Primaticcio, Francesco: 63-9

Primavesi, Catejan: 58-35

Pringle, James: 58-27

Prinner: 62-8

Prior, William Matthew: 59-18, 62-2, 63-15, NY-21

Prip, John: 57-6, 59-12, 64-23

Pritchard, B. Pickard: 60-41

Probst, Joachim: 58-35, ME-75

Proom, Al: NY-17

Protic, Miodrag: 59-16

Prout, J.S.: 62-12

Provensen, Alice & Martin: VA-53-1

Provenzano, Samuel: 58-7

Pruden, Dunstan: 58-35

Pruna, Pedro: 59-19

Pryde, James: 62-12

Puccinelli, Antonio: 63-10

Puckett & French: ME-19

Pudlich, Robert: NE-96

Puget, Pierre: 59-40

Pugin, Augustus: 61-22, 62-12

Puig, Anotio Tapies: 60-14

Pulos, Arthur J.: 57-6

Purser, Stuart: 61-35

Putnam, Wallace: 55-3, 56-2

Puyo C.: 56-5

Py, Fernand: 58-35

Pyle, Howard: 59-6

Pynacker, Adam: 62-20

Pytlak, Leonard: ME-7

Qitman, Sidney L.: 58-16

Quackinbush: NY-15

Quademechels, Elizabeth: 58-35

Quaglio: 63-19

Quam, Barbara: 53-17

Quastler, Gertrude: 53-1, 53-16

Quesnel, Francois: 55-24

Quick, Birney: 62-31, 65-7

Quidor, J.: ME-11

Quinn, Bill: 53-26

Quirt, Walter: 56-2, 58-6, 59-1, 59-47

Quitman & Applebaum Bell & Evelyn: 61-17

Raaschou, Dorte: 57-14

Rabineau, Eli: 62-24

Rabinowditz, Harold: 62-10

Rabkin, Leo: 62-27, ME-74

Rabus, Carl: 56-2

Rackham, Arthur: 62-12

Racz, Andre: 53-25, 55-20, 58-16, 58-35, 60-22, 62-8

Radell, Renee: ME-75

Radkar, Attila Bay: 56-29

Radoczy, Albert: 59-12, 61-15, 62-3

Radulovich, Savo: 56-2, ME-41

Raeburn, Henry (Sir): 65-10

Rafaelli, Jean F.: MMA-54-4

Raffaele, Joseph: 53-26

Raffo, Steve: 57-2

Raimondi, Marcantonio: 62-18

Rain, Charles: 64-4

Raleigh, C.S.: 62-2

Rambusch, Robert: 58-16

Ramirez, Eduardo: 60-17, 62-6, 63-29

Ramirez, Rene O.: 59-27

Ramos, Mel: 58-3

Ramsey, Robert: 58-32

Rancillac, Bernard: 62-8

Rand, Lynn: 62-10

Rand, Paul: 60-37

Randall, Theodore: 57-6

Rann, Vollian Burr: 64-30

Ranney, William Tylee: 58-27, 61-3

Ransom, Katharine: 53-24, 56-13

Ranson, Pierre: 59-40

Rappoport, Jean: ME-75

Rasmussen, Aage: 52-5

Rasmussen, Inge-Lise: 57-14

Rasmusson, Daniel: 55-21

Raspi, Peiro: 60-20

Ratkai, George: 53-12, 55-2, 56-1, 58-16, 59-1, 64-29, 64-30

Ratliff, Donald: 58-39

Ratner, David: 58-6

Rattner, Abraham: 53-5, 53-25, 54-10, 55-9, 55-19, 55-21, 56-2, 57-1, 57-10, 58-16, 59-7, 59-48, 60-22, 60-27, 61-15, 62-16, 62-28, 62-31, ME-26, ME-73

Rauschenberg, Robert: 58-26, 59-10, 59-14, 60-9, 62-41, 64-19, 64-26, 65-11, ME-65, ME-73, NY-10

Rawda, Selwa: 56-29

Ray, Man: 55-15, 56-5, 59-14, 62-29

Ray, Patricia: 54-27

Ray, Robert D.: 56-12, 56-25, 56-26

Ray, Rudolf: 63-7

Ray, Ruth: 60-4

Raymond, Herman: 54-8, 55-6, 56-2

Raymond,Suzanne: 59-19

Raynor, Louis B.: 57-6

Rayo, Omar: 62-3, 64-7

Raza: 59-13

Razi, H.: 58-36

Re: 63-19

Read, Cecil: 57-6, 57-6

Ream, Morston Constantine: 56-18

Reckendorf, Angelika: 53-24

Reddy, Krishna: 56-21, 62-8

Reder, Bernard: 54-16, 62-21, 62-31, 63-31

Rederer, Franz: 56-2

Redfield, Edward Willis: 57-11

Redi, Tommaso: 55-24

Redon, Odilon: 59-5, 62-5, 62-27, 63-14

Reed, Doel B.: 53-5

Reed, Jules F.: 57-14

Reed, Reuben Low: 59-18

Reed, Veda: 57-14, 60-5, 61-35

Reed, Jr., Orrel P.: NE-96

Reed, Jr., Robert J.: 65-7

Reeder, Dickson: 62-8

Reese, Emmy: 64-7

Reeves, Joel: 57-31

Refn, Helge: 52-5

Refregier, Anton: 51-5, 55-2, 55-13, 56-2, 57-2, ME-73

Regensteiner, Elsa: 52-7

Regensteiner & McVicker: 57-6

Reggiani, Mauro: 58-23, 61-16

Reggio, M. Louise: 58-35

Regis, Henry: 64-25

Regnier: ME-29

Rehead, Louis J.: 57-17

Reichek, Jesse: ME-59

Reid, Barney M.: 57-6

Reid, Robert: 63-1, 66-9, NY-16

Reifenberg, A.: 58-36

Reily, Bill: 57-23

Reinblatt, Moe: 59-3

Reinhardt, Ad (Adolph Frederick): 56-2, 57-9, 57-10, 59-23, 60-41, ME-33, ME-42, ME-59, ME-73

Reinhardt, Siegfried: 53-25, 58-16, 63-33, 64-4

Reinheimer, Ollie: 62-15

Reinicke, Bruno C.: 62-45

Reinold, Nono: 62-8

Reis, Victor: 58-16, 58-35

Reisman, Philip: ME-73

Reiss, Roland: 55-20, 56-25, 57-12

Reiss, Wallace: 57-12

Reiter, Lawrence: 53-26

Rejlander, Oscar G.: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Rekem, M.: 58-36

Rembrandt, Harmenszoon van Rijn: 54-11, 55-24, 56-16, 57-18, 57-37, 58-19, 60-40, 61-14, 62-27, 63-15, 63-17, 64-19, ME-55, ME-65, NY-7&7b, NY-9, NY-21

Remington, Deborah: 65-11

Remington, Frederick: 61-3, ME-41

Remmey, Paul B.: 53-1

Rendon, Manuel: 60-17, 62-6

Reni, Guido: 59-40, 64-6

Renk, Merry: 57-6

Renninger, Katharine Steele: 65-11

Renoir, Pierre Auguste: 57-18, 59-5, 60-14, 61-2, 63-14, MMA-54-2, ME-40, NY-11

Reopel, Joyce: NY-17

Reshovsky, Ernest: 57-16

Resika, Paul: 55-5, 58-40

Resnick Milton: 60-1, 63-1

Restek, Josip: 56-21

Rettinger, Roy: 53-17

Reutersward, Carl Fredrik: 62-44

Reveillon: NY-14

Revere, Paul: ME-29

Reynolds, Alan: 57-27

Reynolds, Joshua: 56-16, MMA-54-2

Rezvani, Serge: 54-18

Rheindorf, Hans: 61-1

Rhen, Frank K.M.: 64-3

Rhodenbaugh, Harold W.: 57-16

Rhodes, Daniel: 57-6

Rhodes, Walter: 54-14, 60-5

Rhodes, Willis L.: 64-28

Ribera, Jose: 63-15

Ribera, Jusepe de: 64-6

Ribould, Marc: 60-25

Ricardo, Halsey Ralph: 61-22

Ricau, James Henri: 51-13

Ricci, Luigi: 58-9

Ricci, Marco: 67-19

Riccio, Andrea: 63-9

Rice, Ray: 65-3

Richard, Chava W.: 61-17

Richards, Cari: 54-18, 56-21, 60-15, 61-4, 62-12

Richards, Jeanne Herron: 55-20

Richards, William C.: NY-17

Richards, William T.: 59-6, 64-3

Richardson, Dean: NY-10

Richardson, Jerry P.: 62-10

Richardson, Kenneth E.: 64-21

Richenburg, Robert: 60-12, 63-7, 64-20

Richier, Germaine: 60-14, 60-42

Richmond, Colin B.: 60-5, 62-10, 64-23

Richter, M.: ME-28

Rickey, George: 58-43

Riedler, Ingeborg: 61-1

Rieger, Shay: ME-75

Ries, Victor: 51-15

Rigaud, Jean-Baptiste: 63-17

Rigg, Margaret: ME-75

Righini: 63-19

Riis, Jacob: 64-28

Riley, Bernhard: ME-75

Riley, H.W.E.: 53-17

Rilke, R.: 58-36

Rimmer, William: 59-6, 59-24

Rinaker, Clarissa: 57-6, 62-15

Rindisbacher, Peter: 61-3

Riopelle, Jean-Paul: 57-9, 59-3, 60-14, 61-4, 62-28

Ripley, A. Lassell: 53-5

Risley, Mary Kring: 57-6

Rissman, Arthur: 57-ee

Ritchie, A.H.: ME-29

Rivera, Diego: 65-2

Rivera, Manuel: 61-4, 62-29

Rivers: NY-20

Rivers, Larry: 55-2, 56-2, 56-12, 57-10, 60-9, 60-14, 60-22, 60-43, 61-2, 61-9, 65-11, NY-18

Ro, E.: 57-17

Roach Ruth S.: 57-6, 60-5

Roath, H.A.: 62-2

Robb, Eillen: 62-10

Roberds, Gene Allen: 65-7

Robert, Hubert: 59-40, 62-20, 67-19

Robert, Paul A.: 55-20

Roberts, David: 62-12, 67-19

Roberts, Donald: 60-3

Roberts, George: 57-14, 58-32

Roberts, Priscilla: 64-4

Roberts, Tom: 53-26

Robetta, Cristofano: 57-37

Robey, Dorothy: 53-24

Robins, Thomas the Younger: 67-19

Robinson, Boardman: 59-6

Robinson, Frances W.: 60-5

Robinson, H.R.: ME-29

Robinson, Robbie: 57-3

Robinson, Theodore: 61-10, 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, 64-3, NY-16

Robus, Hugo: 52-4, 56-2, 59-52, 63-31

Rocha, Lita: 58-35

Rock, John: 56-25

Rocklin, Raymond: 57-12, NY-10

Rockmore, Noel: 55-5, 56-13

Rodd, Joseph: 62-10, 64-23

Rodel, Karl: 54-18

Rodin, Auguste: 61-2, 63-31, ME-55

Roesch, Kurt: 54-10, 60-1

Roese, Shirley: 58-32

Roesen, Severin: 56-18

Roessler, Herman: 59-6

Rogalski, Walter: 53-2, 53-5, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, NY-3

Rogers, E. George: 57-ee

Rogers, Robert S.: 56-13

Rohlfs, Christian: 56-7, 59-36

Rohn, Ronald (Dr.): 53-21

Roithner, Hans: 61-1

Rolfsen, Alfred: NE-96

Romano, Clare: 53-16, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 62-3

Romano, Giulio: ME-32

Romano, Umberto: 64-29, 64-30, ME-73, ME-75

Romeda, Bruno: 58-25

Romijn, G.A.M.: 53-2, 54-18, 56-21

Romiti, Sergio: 58-23, 59-35, 60-20

Romney, George: 55-24, 62-20, 62-36

Romoff, Ronald F.: 53-17

Ronald, William: 59-12, 60-4, 64-2, 64-20

Roncalli, Cristofano: 64-9

Ronendaal, W.J.: 51-3

Ronis, Willy: 60-25

Rooke-Ley, Peter: 53-17

Roozendaal, W.J.: 53-2

Ropes, J.: ME-29

Rosa, Salvator: 64-6

Rosati, James: 60-42, 61-29, 62-40, ME-56

Rose, Ben: 52-7, 53-17

Rose, Guy: 61-10

Rose, Herman: 56-13

Rose, Iver: 53-12

Rose, Naomi: ME-75

Rosen, James M.: 62-31

Rosen, Lee: 64-23

Rosenbaum, Robert L.: 62-10

Rosenberg, James N.: 56-2

Rosenblatt, Adolph: 55-20

Rosenborg, Ralph M.: 56-2, 61-25

Rosenfeld, Jerome E.: 52-7

Rosenfield, Isadore: 59-27

Rosenhouse, Irwin: 58-3

Rosenquist, James: 62-41, 65-11

Rosenquit, Bernard: 58-3

Rosenthal, Bernard: 52-4

Rosenthal, Stephen: 58-3

Rosenwald, Robert: 57-12

Ross, Alvin: NY-17

Ross, George Gates: 63-15

Ross, John T.: 56-25, 60-3, 60-15

Rossbach, Ed: 57-6, 60-5, 62-15, 64-23

Rosse, Dirk: 64-23

Rosse, I. Martin: 64-21

Rossenblatt, G.: 58-36

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel: 62-12, 62-20

Roszak, Theodore: 56-2, 57-56, 60-42, 62-1, 62-31, 63-31

Rotella, Mimmo: 60-15

Roth, Alfred & Emil: 53-21

Roth, Frank: 59-1, 59-12

Roth, Herman: 58-16, 61-17, NY-13

Roth, Rachel Chester: 61-35

Rothenstein, Michael: 60-15

Rothko, Mark: ME-7, ME-40, ME-59, NY-5

Rothman, Jerry: 58-32

Rothstein, Arthur: 57-16, 59-56, 64-28

Rothstein, Irma: 56-2

Rothwell, Richard: 65-10

Rotsler, William: 58-16

Rotter, Karl: 61-1

Rouault, Georges: 54-16, 57-9, 57-18, 57-37, 58-35, 59-5, 62-5, 63-14, 63-17, NY-7&7b

Rougier, Michael: 58-A&B

Rousseau, P.E.T.: MMA-54-4

Rousseau, Theodore: 63-17, 63-20

Roussel Ker-Xavier: 62-5

Rovelstad, Sue: 53-16

Rowan, Frances Physioc: 58-3

Rowell, Kenneth: 59-19

Rowinski, David: 60-12

Rowland, Benjamin: 56-27

Rowlandson, Thomas: 55-24, 62-4, 62-12, 62-18, 62-20, 63-17, 64-5, 67-19

Rowse, F.: ME-29

Rox, Henry: 56-2

Roy, Jamini: 58-42

Rozak, Gustav, MD: 57-41

Ruben, Richards: 53-16, 55-20, 56-26, 58-3, 58-7, 63-12

Rubens, Peter Paul: 54-11, 56-16, 57-18, 61-22, 62-20

Rubenstein, Avrum: 56-13

Rubenstein, Charlotte: 64-30

Rubenstein, Lewis: 64-30

Rubenstien, Barnet: 56-27

Rubin, Irwin: 62-41

Rubington, Norman: 55-2

Rubinstein, Lewis: 56-2

Rublev, Andrej: 56-16

Rude, Rolfe: 57-40

Rudolph, Paul: 58-1, 61-31, 62-14, 64-35, 65-9

Rudy, Charles: 53-20

Rudzinski, Andrezj: 56-21

Ruf, Sep: 64-11

Ruggieri, Piero: 59-35, 60-20

Rugh, Elizabeth: 58-32

Ruhtenberg, Cornelis: 56-12, 57-2

Ruisdael or Ruysdael, Jacob Isaakszoon van: 63-17

Running, Cyrus: 58-6

Ruohomaa, Kosti: 57-16

Rusell, Gordon: 58-12

Rush, A.W.: 53-26

Rush, Andrew: 64-7

Rush, Jon: 58-39

Rushing, Val: 58-32

Ruskin, John: 62-12

Russell, Alfred: 56-26, 58-40

Russell, Bruce: 57-3

Russell, Charles Marion: 61-3

Russell, Frank: 56-2

Russell, Gordon: 56-9

Russell, Morgan: 55-15

Russian, School: 56-16

Russo, Alexander: 63-7

Russo, Mario: 57-9

Russo, Michele: 53-12

Russolo, Luigi: 57-34

Russum, Jr., Olin L.: 57-6

Rust, Betty Lou: 57-14

Ruvolo, Felix: 56-2, 58-7

Ruysdael: 54-11

Ruysher, Hudsen: 51-15

Ryan, Anne: 53-1, 56-26, 57-30, 58-26, ME-7, ME-59, NY-3

Ryan, Milton A.: ME-19

Ryder, Albert Pinkham: 54-25, 59-24, 59-34, 60-13, 62-17, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31, ME-41

Ryggen, Hannah: 57-40

Saarinen, Eero: 59-15, 61-31

Saavelli, Angelo: 60-3

Sabatini, Rafael: 63-3

Saccaro, John: 55-2, 58-7, 59-10, 59-24

Sacchetti: 63-19

Sacchi, Andrea: 59-40

Sachse, E.: ME-29

Sadeler, II Gilles: 63-17

Sadun, Piero: 58-23

Saenredam, Jan: 63-9

Saetti, Bruno: 51-18, 56-15, 59-35, 61-16

Sage, Kay: 60-27, 62-1

Sahgir, Adil: 56-29

Saint-Gaudens, Augustus: 59-34

Saintin, Jules Emile: 59-34

Saito, Minonu: 60-3

Sakai, Eiichi: 65-12

Sakoguchi, Ben S.: 64-7

Salembier, Henri: 59-40

Salemme, Attilio: 56-26, 57-30, 62-1, 63-33, NY-20

Salerno, Charles: 52-4, 63-20, 56-2

Salerno, Joseph: 64-21

Salimbeni, Ventura: 64-6

Salisbury, Erastus: 59-18

Salish: 59-4

Salitan, Lucille: 57-14

Salmi, Elissa: 57-14

Salmon R.: ME-11

Saltzman, Florence: 53-5

Salvadori: 51-18

Salviati & Company: 61-1

Salviatti, Francesco: 59-40

Salvin, Anthony: 61-22

Salvisberg, Otto R.: 53-21

Sam B. Lewis & Associate: ME-19

Samant: 59-13

Samaras, Lucas: 62-41, 63-29

Sampe, Astrid: 53-17, 62-15

Sample, Paul: 55-13

Sampson, Frank: 65-11

Samuels, Dan: 58-16

Sanchini, Pietro: 56-21

Sandberg, Bob: 57-16, 59-56

Sandberg, W.: 61-20

Sandby, Paul: 62-12

Sandecki, Albert: 65-2

Sander, Ludwig: 60-41

Sanders, Annie: 62-10

Sanders, Herbert H.: 51-15, 57-6

Sanders, Walter: 58-A&B

Sanderson, John: 61-22

Sandfield, Max: ME-19

Sandgren, Nelson: 58-3

Sandol, Maynard: 60-43, 61-7

Sandquist: 61-16

Sanford, M.M.: ME-41

Sang-Lae, Kim: 58-42

Sannhausser, John: 56-2

Sanquirico: 63-19

Santerre, Jean-Baptiste Marie: 62-20

Santomaso, Guiseppe: 54-27, 56-21, 58-15, 58-23, 60-15, 61-16, NE-96, NY-8

Santvoort, Dirk: MMA-54-2

Sanz, Carlos R.: 59-27

Sanzio, Raphael: 56-16, 64-9

Sapousek, Frank: 55-6

Sarason, Henry (Dr): 62-45

Sargent, H.: ME-11

Sargent, John Singer: 54-25, 55-19, 59-6, 60-13, 63-1, 64-3, 67-19, ME-31, ME-41, MMA-54-1, NY-5, NY-16

Sarka, Charles: 64-3

Sarkisian, Sarkis: 55-2

Saroni, Sergio: 60-20

Sarony: ME-29

Sarony & Major: ME-29

Sarpaneva, Timo: 57-14

Sartain, Johon: ME-29

Sarthou, Maurice: 58-15

Sarti, Antonio: 58-9

Sartoris, Albert: 61-4

Sasaki, Walker & Assoc: 63-16

Sassaman, Mar Carter: 60-5

Sasse, Arthur: 56-5

Saswin Silas: NY-13

Sato, Michiko: ME-75

Sato, Tadashi: 57-31, 58-12, 58-42, 59-1, 64-10

Satoru Abe: 59-12

Saugey, Marc: 53-21

Saul, Peter: 62-41

Saura, Antonio: 61-4, 61-29

Saurer Peter: 62-10

Sauvan, Philippe: 58-9

Savage, Edward: ME-29

Savelli,Angelo: 58-26, 60-24, 62-3, 63-24, 64-7

Savery: 54-11

Savery, Roelant: 62-20

Sawyer, Helen: 64-30

Sax, Ursula: 64-14

Sazio, Rapael: NY-7&7b

Scadron, Christopher: 58-16

Scalamandre, Wallpapers, Inc: NY-14

Scalini, Guiditta: 57-34

Scanavino, Emilio: 60-20, 61-4

Scelzio, Domenico: 58-9

Schadel, Hans: 58-28

Schadelin, Eva: 61-1

Schaeffer, H. Bella: 56-2

Schaffer, Rose: 58-3

Schaffner, Alexander: 61-1

Schallinger, Max: 56-2

Schamberg, Morton L.: 55-15

Schamout, Jamil: 56-29

Schanker, Louis: 53-2, 55-3, 56-2, 56-26, 58-43, 60-24, ME-7, NY-3

Scharf, William: 56-9, 58-12

Schatz, B.: 58-36

Schatz, L.: 58-36

Schatz, Z.: 58-36

Schauffelein, Hans Leonard: 57-37, 64-9

Schauss, W.: ME-29

Schecter, Pearl: 58-16

Scheibe, Richard: NE-48

Scheibler, Franz: 53-21

Scheid, Karl: 61-1

Scheier, Edwin & Mary: 57-6

Scheler, Max G.: 57-16

Scheper-Berkenkamp, Lou: NE-48

Scherschel, Frank: 58-A&B, L-3

Scherschel Joe: 58-A&B

Schettino, Aniello G.: ME-75

Scheving, Gunnlaugur: 66-2

Schiavone, Andrea: 64-6

Schickel, William: 53-25, 58-16

Schiefer Johannes: 52-7

Schieferdecker, Ivan: 65-11

Schifrin, Arnold: 55-5

Schillig, Erna: 61-1

Schimpff, Mary: 54-43

Schinkel: 63-19

Schiwetz, E.M. (Buck): 57-23

Schlanger, Ben: 62-14, 64-35

Schlemmer, Oskar: 56-7

Schliff, John D.: 58-20

Schmahl, Matilda E.: 59-6

Schmaltz, Roy E.: 53-24

Schmegner, Theobald: 58-15

Schmid, Elsa: 58-16

Schmidt, Arnold: ME-75

Schmidt, Charles W.: 65-11

Schmidt, Christian F.: 57-14, 60-5

Schmidt, Julius: 58-12, 63-31, 64-20

Schmidt, W. Fritz: 59-27

Schmidt, Willi: 53-15

Schmidt-Rottluff, Karl: 54-16, 56-7, 59-36, ME-32

Schnakenberg, Henry E.: 53-5, 62-30, 64-3

Schneider, Gerard: 56-21

Schneider, JoAnne: 64-29, 64-30

Schneider-Esleben, Paul: 58-28

Schnell, Shirley: 65-7

Schnieder, George (Father): ME-75

Schnur, Martin: 62-15

Schober, Sally: 58-32

Schon, Erhard: 64-9

Schongauer, Martin: 55-10, 57-37, 62-18, 63-17, 64-9, NY-9

School of Ceramics, Madrid: 61-1

Schooley, Elmer: 53-16, 56-26

Schor, Ilya: 58-16

Schor, Johann Paul: 59-40

Schott, Hyden: 56-27

Schrag, Karl: 53-5, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 59-49, 60-3, 60-24, 61-1, 61-15, 62-3, 62-8, 62-30, 63-12, 64-7, 64-31, ME-7, ME-26, NY-3

Schreckengost, Viktor: 53-5

Schreiber, Georges: 56-1

Schroeder, Lynn: 58-6, 60-3

Schueler, Jon: 58-5, 58-12, 60-1, 60-9

Schuldtz Alexander: 57-40

Schuler, Robert T.: 64-7

Schulteiss, Carl: 53-5

Schulthess, Emil: 59-56, 62-45

Schultz, Anabel: 60-5

Schultze, Bernard: 54-18

Schulz, Rudolf: 53-15

Schumacher, Emil: 59-36

Schussele, Christian: 59-6

Schutz-Wolff, Johannes: 59-36

Schutzer, Paul: 58-A&B

Schutzman, Leo: 57-ee

Schwaar, Walter: 53-21

Schwabacher, Ethel: 59-23, ME-59

Schwachman, Irene: 62-45

Schwarcz, June: 57-6, 60-12

Schwartz, Aubrey: 58-40, 60-3, 63-12

Schwartz Daniel: 56-13

Schwartz, Harold: 61-30

Schwartz, Knut: 57-40

Schwartz, Lester: 51-1

Schwartz, Manfred: 55-3, 57-10, 58-5

Schwartz, Rochelle K.: 62-10

Schwartz, S.: 58-36

Schwarz, Hanna: 53-24

Schwarz, Joseph: 59-1, 61-35

Schwarz, Rudolf: 58-28

Schwarz & Bernard, Rudolf & Josef: 58-28

Schweig, G.: 58-36

Schweikher, Paul: 62-14, 64-35

Schweikher & Elting: 58-1

Schweitzer, Gertrude: 53-8

Schwerin, Ludwig: 58-15

Schwitters, Kurt: 59-14, 62-18, 64-10

Scialoja, Toti: 58-23, 60-15

Scordia, Antonio: 58-23, 59-35

Scornavacca, Tony: 61-35

Scott, David: 53-5

Scott, George Gilbert (Sir): 61-22

Scott, Isabel: 57-6

Scott, John: 64-23

Scott, Ken: 62-15

Scott, Louise: 64-30

Scott, William: 62-15

Scuris, Stephanie: 58-39

Se-duk, Yi: 58-33

Seabrook, G.M.: 56-18

Sebring, Burr: 58-32, 64-23

Secrest, James D.: 57-6

Secrest, Russell: 62-10

Sedlacek, Vojtch: 56-15

Segal, George: 60-43

Segal, Simon: 59-5

Segal, Yonny: 54-14

Seibel, Fred O.: 57-3

Seibert, Edward J.: 64-21

Seide, Charles: 56-2

Seidl, Alfred: 61-1

Seidler, Doris: 58-3, 60-3, 62-3, 64-7

Seitz, William: 60-5

Sekimachi, Kay: 60-12, 62-15, 64-23

Sekino, Junichiro: 56-21

Selan-Gliha, Vilko: 56-21

Selbing, John: 56-3

Seley, Jason: 63-29, 65-11

Seliger: NY-20

Seliger, Charles: 55-21, 58-5, 58-43

Seligmann, Kurt: 55-21, 56-1, 57-10, 57-32, 57-36, 58-5, 59-1, 59-19, 60-4, 61-15, 61-26, 62-1

Selim Jewad: 56-29

Selim, Lorna: 56-29

Sella, Alvin: 61-35

Seltzer, Deppie: 53-16

Seltzer, Phyllis: 62-3

Semser, Charles: 58-39

Semuth: 54-25

Senn, Otto H.: 53-21

Sennhauser, John: 58-26

Senska, Frances: 56-26

Senungetuk, Ronald: 62-10

Seoane, Luis: 60-17

Sepeshy, Zoltan L.: 55-2, 55-19, ME-73

Sera, Johan K.: 62-10

Serisawa, Sueo: 56-19, 58-42, 61-7

Serlio: 63-19

Sernesi, Raffaello: 63-10

Serpan, Iroslav: 57-27

Sert, Jackson & Gourley: 63-16

Servandoni, Giovanni Niccolo: 59-40, 63-19

Sesshu: ME-40

Sessler, Alfred: 55-20

Seuphor, Michel: 61-4

Seurat, Georges: 57-18, ME-32

Severini, Gino: 57-34, 58-23, 64-10

Severn Arthur: 62-12

Sewall, Harriot: 64-1

Sewell, Helen: VA-53-1

Seymour, David: 59-56

Shadbolt, Jack Leonard: 54-27, 59-3

Shaeffer Norbert: 55-22

Shaffer, Gary: 62-3

Shaffer, Verne: 57-31

Shahn, Ben: 53-1, 54-10, 55-13, 56-24, 57-2, 57-9, 58-16, 59-6, 59-7, 59-24, 59-31, 60-22, 60-27, 62-28, 62-31, 64-28, 65-1, ME-7, ME-23, ME-41, ME-73, NY-5

Shaier, Mary: 64-30

Shakespeare: 58-36

Shaltiel, B.: 58-36

Shaner, G. David: 60-5

Shapiro, David: 55-5, 56-13

Shapiro, Hilda: 63-7

Shapiro, Seymour: 60-43

Shapleigh, Frank H.: 64-3

Sharaku, Toshusai: 58-17

Sharpiro, Miriam: 64-12

Sharrer, Honore: 55-13

Shaub, Paul: 56-25, 58-3

Shaw, Charles: 55-3

Shaw, Kendall: NY-17

Shaw, Richard Norman: 61-22

Sheeler, Charles: 54-25, 55-9, 55-13, 55-15, 57-15, 58-34, 59-6, 59-24, 59-31, 60-13, 60-27, 64-4, 64-28, 65-2, ME-7, ME-23, ME-31, NY-11, NY-20

Sheets, Millard: 62-31

Shep, Larry: 58-32

Shephard, Rupert: 56-21

Shepherd, Don: ME-75

Shepley, Bulfinch, Richardson & Abbott: 63-16

Sherlock, William P.: 64-5

Sherman, Phyllis: 56-26

Sherman, Sarai: NY-10

Sherry, William Grant: 56-27

Shertze,r Gerald: 59-6

Sherwood, Nancy: 60-5

Sherwood, Mills & Smith: 63-16, 64-11

Shew William: 54-12

Shibuya, Kazuko: 65-12

Shifrin, Roy: ME-75

Shima, Ichiro: 65-12

Shindler, Antonio Zeno: 64-1

Shinn, Everett: 60-24, 62-17, 64-3, NY-19

Shinoda, Toko: 64-10

Shirlaw, Walter: 61-3, 64-3

Shirley, Gerald: 58-6

Shobaken, Bruce: 55-14

Shober, Charles: ME-29

Shohannah: 56-12

Short, Sam B.: 62-34

Sharde: 51-15

Shrode, Marejon Sue: 51-15

Shuff-Shir, Lily: 56-25

Shugg, R.: 57-17

Shukri, Akram: 56-29

Shunsho, Katsukawa: 58-17, 60-38

Shute, Ben: 61-35

Shute, Nell C.: 56-13

Siegal, Arthur: 51-9, 57-25

Siegel, Ellen: 61-17, 62-15, 64-23

Siegel, Paul: 57-17

Siegriest, Lundy: 55-5, 57-12, 58-7, ME-33, ME-42

Sievan, Maurice: 55-3, 64-30

Signac, Paul: 58-34, 60-14, 62-5

Signorini, Telemaco: 63-10

Sigurdsson, Steinthor: 66-2

Sikeliotis, George: 56-29

Silk, George: 58-A&B, 59-56

Silva, Amandio: 56-15

Silverman, Burton: 56-13

Silverman, Mel: 60-3

Silverstein, Louis: 60-37

Silz, Arthur: 56-2

Simberg-Ehrstrom, Beata: 62-15

Simches, Frances E.: 60-5

Simkhovitch, Helena: 53-20

Simpson, Lusby: 59-25

Simpson, Maxwell Stuart: 56-2

Simpson, Thomas: 65-6

Simpson-Middleman: 55-2

Simunovic, Frano: 59-16

Singer, Arnold: 58-3

Singer, Gail: 62-8

Singier, Gustave: 54-18, 58-15, 60-14

Sinsabaugh, Art: 57-25

Sintenis, Renee: NE-48

Sinton Nell: 58-7

Siporin, Mitchell: 56-27, 57-28, 58-5

Sirani, Giovanni Andrea: 64-6

Sironi: 51-18

Sironi, Mario: 57-34, 58-23

Siskind, Aarpon: 57-25

Sisson, Lawrence: 53-12, 57-31

Sitllman, Ary: 55-3

Sitter, Inger: 57-40, 58-15

Sitton, James: 65-11

Sivard, Robert: 55-19, 65-2

Sizemore, Mary: 53-26

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill: 59-15, 61-31, 63-16, 65-3, 65-9

Skinner, A.: NY-13

Skiold, Bergit: 60-15

Skovgaard, Joakim: 54-16

Skowronski, Hella: 62-15

Skrede, Agnar: 57-14

Skulason, Thorvaldur: 66-2

Slater, Eva: 55-6

Sloan, John: 54-25, 55-16, 57-2, 59-24, 60-13, 60-24, 60-27, 62-28, 62-30, 65-2, ME-31, ME-41, NY-9, NY-19

Sloane, Mary: 56-27

Slobodkin, Louis: VA-53-1

Slobodkina, Esphyr: 55-3, 59-1

Slottag, Jack: 53-26

Slowan, John: ME-7

Slutzky, Robert: 60-41

Slwan, John: 59-6

Small, Dorothy May: 60-5

Smarkusz, Vincent T.: 53-26

Smillie, George Henry: 60-28

Smillie, James D.: 64-3

Smith: ME-49

Smith, Aruthur: 57-6

Smith, Charles William: ME-7

Smith, David: 53-5, 55-12, 56-22, 59-31, 60-14, 61-25, 61-29, 63-31, 65-1

Smith, Donald E.: 57-10

Smith, Edith M.: 56-2

Smith, Eirikur: 66-2

Smith, Francis Hopkinson: 64-3

Smith, G.E. Kidder: 64-11

Smith, Hamilton: 63-16, 65-3

Smith, Hassel: 65-11

Smith, J. Warwick: 62-12

Smith, John Rubens: 64-1

Smith, Leon Polk: 60-41, 63-30, 64-2, 64-26, 65-4

Smith, Loran: 65-5

Smith, Moishe: 55-20, 58-3

Smith, Oliver: 59-19

Smith, Paul: 54-8, 57-6, 58-32

Smith, R.A.: 62-3, 64-7

Smith, Roger: 64-28

Smith, Thomas R.: 62-10

Smith, Vernan: 64-30

Smith, W. Eugene: 59-56

Smith, William A.: 53-5, 53-8, 56-25

Smithson Robert: 61-22

Smyly, Susan: 62-10

Snellman-Hanninen, Airi: 57-14

Snider, Robert S.: 62-10

Snipper, Martin: 55-5

Snow, Doug: 53-24

Snyder, Jerome: 55-13, 56-24

Snyder, Lewis E.: 62-10

Soane, John (Sir): 61-22

Sobotka, Ruth: 59-19

Sochurek, Howard: 58-A&B, 59-56

Soderberg, Wesley: 64-7

Soglow, O.: ME-28

Soglu, Muella: 56-29

Sokol, Bill: 56-25

Sokole, Miron: 53-5

Soldati, Atanasio: 58-23

Soldenhoff, Alex: 54-16

Soldner, Paul A.: 55-22

Soldner, Paul E.: 57-6

Solimena, Francesco: 62-36

Solman, Joseph: 55-2, 55-3

Soloducha, A.V.: 53-24

Solomon, Hyde: 60-43, 63-1, ME-73

Solomon, Syd: 53-5, 55-5, 56-2, 56-13, 57-35, 61-35

Solow, Seymour: 57-16

Somaini, Francesco: 60-20

Sommer, Madelon: 53-26

Sonderborg, K.H.R.: 61-4

Sonenberg, Jack: 55-20, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3

Sorenson Richard: 53-26

Soudeikine: 63-19

Soulages, Pierre: 57-9, 57-27, 58-15, 60-14

Soulange, Tessier: ME-29

Souply, Emile: 61-1

Southworth & Hawes: 56-5

Souza: 59-13

Sowers, Robert: 58-16

Soyer, Moses: 53-5, 56-2, 64-3, ME-73

Soyer Raphael: 56-2, 57-11, 58-40, 62-28, 62-30, 63-33, 64-3, 64-31, 65-2, ME-73, NY-18

Spacal, Luigi: 54-16, 56-21

Space Design Group, Inc.: 61-30

Spaventa, George: 60-42

Spazzapan, Luigi: 58-23, 59-35

Speckaert, Hans: 62-20

Speicher, Eugene: 57-11, 62-31

Speight Francis: 63-3

Spencer, Niles: 55-11, 55-16, 60-27, 64-30

Spencer & Ambrose Eldridge T. & William Clement: SD-8

Sperry, Robert: 57-14

Sperschneider, Ragna: 61-1

Speyer, Friederich: 64-1

Speyer, Nora: 56-2

Spille, Dean: 53-26

Spinchorn, Carl: 64-29

Spivak, Max: 53-25

Sponsler, Edwin: 53-5

Sprague, Arthur H.: 60-5

Spranger: 54-11

Sprinchorn, Carl: 64-30, 64-31

Springett, Sabino: 60-17

Springinklee, Hans: 55-10, 62-18

Spruance, Benton: 53-1, 54-16, 54-18, 56-15, 58-3, ME-7, NE-96

Spruce, Everett: 57-23, 59-50, 60-1

Spyropoulos, Jannis: 61-11

Squier, Jack: 57-12, 57-31, 60-42, 62-40, ME-56, NY-10

Staack, Zora: 56-21

Stackpole, Peter: 58-A&B

Stage, John L.: 57-16

Stahly, Francois: 61-2

Staikov, Veselin: 56-21

Stakiewicz, Richard: 62-41

Stallings, Hal: 57-14

Stamos, Theodoros: 54-10, 55-8, 56-2, 58-42, 58-43, 60-22, 60-27, 61-23, 64-19, ME-41, ME-49, ME-59, ME-65, ME-73

Stanford, James R.: 62-45

Stanger, Barbara Wechsler: 57-14

Stankiewicz, Richard: 56-12, 59-14, 60-4, 60-9, 62-27, 64-20, NY-10

Stanley, John Mix: 59-34, 61-3

Stanley Mack: 52-11

Stasack, Edward: ME-73

Staschen, Sirley: 62-18

Stashin, Leo: 59-56

Stasik, Andrew: 60-15, 64-7

Stasock, Edward: 56-25

Stavert, Nancy E.: 53-24

Stea, Cesare: 52-4, 56-2

Stearns, Junius Brutus: 58-27

Stearns, Pamela: 62-10

Stebbins, N.L.: 64-28

Steczynski, John M.: 60-3

Steele, Gordon: 55-2

Stefanelli, Joseph: 56-2, 59-1, 61-15

Stefansson, Jon: 66-2

Steg, James Louis: 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Steichen, Edward: 56-5, 58-20, 62-25, 64-28, NY-1

Steig, William: 55-13, ME-28

Steiger, Rudolf: 53-21

Stein, Joseph Allen: SD-8

Stein, Walter: 53-14, 58-40

Steinberg, Saul: 55-13, 57-3, 59-6, ME-59, VA-55-1

Steinbock, Heimos & Hannes: 61-1

Steiner, Albert H.: 53-21

Steiner, Ralph: 56-5

Steiner, Sylvia: 61-1

Steinhardt, Jacob: 54-16, 58-36

Steinlen, Theophile: 62-5

Steinmetz, William O.: 53-24

Stella: 54-25

Stella, Frank: 61-23, 64-26

Stella, Joseph: 55-15, 60-13, 62-30, 63-1, ME-31

Steltzner, Richard M.: 62-10

Stemos, Theodoros: NY-10

Stenstadvold, Haakon: 57-40

Stephens, Jr., Curtis: 64-23

Stephens, Jr., Edward John: ME-55

Steriadi, Jean Al: 56-21

Sterling, James: 56-2

Sternberg, Charlotte J.: 52-11

Sternberg, Harry: 58-3, 62-45, ME-7

Sterne: ME-49

Sterne, Hedda: 55-9, 55-13, 60-22, 61-29, 62-37, 63-7, ME-59

Sterne, Maurice: 57-11, 57-30, 59-6, 64-29, 64-30, ME-41

Sterner, Harold: 57-1

Sternglass, Lisa Jane: 57-12

Sterrett, Cliff: 57-3

Stettinius, Samuel Enredy: 64-1

Steuart, George: 61-22

Steuecheli, Werner: 53-21

Steumpfig, Walter: 53-12

Stevens, Alfred: 61-22

Stevens, Bernice A.: 60-5

Stevens, Edward John: 55-21, ME-26

Stevens, John R.: 57-6

Stevens, Margo: 58-39

Stevens, Preston S.: 59-12

Stevens, Virginia Hill: 61-35

Stevens, Walter H.: 57-12

Stevenson, Beulah: 55-3, 58-3

Stevenson, Hugh: 59-19

Steward, Donn: 53-16, 56-26, NY-3

Stewart, Donald J.: 64-21

Stewart, Marion: 57-6

Stich, Otto: 53-15

Stieglitz, Alfred: 56-5, 62-25, 64-5, 64-28, NY-1

Still, Clifford: ME-59

Stillwell, E. Burton: NE-96

Stimmer, Tobias: 64-9

Stine, Richard: 62-31

Stock, Joseph: 58-14, 62-2

Stockmarr, Erik: 52-5

Stocksdale, Bob: 55-22, 57-6, ME-75

Stohrer, Walter: 64-14

Stoltenberg, Sibley Smith Dondad: 56-27

Stolz, John E.: 62-10

Stolzl, Gunda Stadler: 61-1

Stone, Edward Durell: 59-15, 62-14, 63-16, 64-35, 65-3, 65-9

Stone, Helen: VA-53-1

Stor, Lorenz: 64-9

Stork, Abraham: 62-20

Stout, Myron: 60-12, 60-41

Stout Pola: 62-15

Stouter, D.G.: 62-2

Stradanus, Johannes: 63-9

Stradone, Giovanni: 58-23

Strahan, Thomas: NY-14

Strand, Paul: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

Strater, Henry: 64-31

Strawn, Dean: 51-15

Strawn, Harold Dean: 51-15

Strebelle, Olivier: 61-1

Strecker, Thomas: 58-16

Strecker, Z. Thomas: 59-12

Strecker, Zelda: 58-25, 64-23

Streisinger, Lotte: 57-14

Strengell, Marianne: 52-7, 58-25, 62-15, 64-23

Strenger, Friedhelm: 53-15

Stretti-Zamponi,Jaromir: 56-21

Strickdale, Bob: 51-15

Strickland, John: 58-39

Strijbosch, Wim: 61-20

Strock, George: 59-56

Strologo, Serio Dello: 57-6

Strombotne, James: 60-1, 64-25, ME-75, NY-10

Stuart, Gilbert: 54-25, 60-13, 63-3, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31

Stuck, Jack: 65-11

Stucki, Jakob: 61-1

Stueland, Kari Bing & Magne: 57-40

Stuempfig, Walter: 55-9, 57-2, ME-41

Stuempfig, Jr., Walter: 63-3

Stupica, Grabriel: 59-16

Sturm, Dorothy: ME-26

Sublett, Carl: 65-11

Suemura, Shobun: 65-12

Sugai, Kumi: 58-15, 58-29, 58-42, 61-4, 63-23

Sugarman, George: 60-2, 62-40, ME-56

Sughi, Alberto: 58-40

Sugimata, Tadashi: 58-42

Sugimoto, Albert: 59-10

Sulfsted, Rosemary: 53-26

Sullivan, Louis: 59-6

Sully, Thomas: 62-17, 63-3, 64-1, MMM-4

Sumiyama: 63-21

Summer, Eugenia: 61-35

Summers, Carol: 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-2, 60-3, 60-15, 62-3, 64-7, NY-3

Sundell, Britt-Louise: 57-14

Suornos, John: 56-29

Susini, Antonio: 63-9

Sussman, Richard: 58-6, 61-15, 61-25

Sustermans Justus: MMA-54-2

Sustris, Friedrich: 63-9, 64-9

Sutfin Edward (Father): 58-16

Sutherland ,Graham: 54-27, 61-4, 62-12, NE-96

Sutherland, T.: ME-29

Suydam,David L.: 62-10

Suzuki, James: 57-10, 58-42, 59-1, 59-10, 60-14, 61-7, 63-21

Suzuki, Seisei: 65-12

Svabinsky, Max: 56-21

Sveinsdottir, Juliana: 66-2

Svensson, Inez: 57-14

Swabian School: 56-16

Swan, Barbara: 55-5

Swanson, Pipsan Saarinen: 57-6

Swarz, Saul: 58-16, 62-40, ME-56

Swearingen, John: 53-26

Swift, Dick: 60-3

Swinnerton, James: 57-3

Swinton, George: 54-27

Sykes, Maltby: 53-5, 54-18

Szabo Bela Gy: 56-21

Szenes, Arpad: 62-8, 64-10

Szilard, Claire: 53-2

Szymak, John: 57-6, 60-5

Szymanski, Rolf: 64-14

T'cheng, Tsou-lin: 58-42

Taber, Isiah West: NY-1

Tabler, William B.: 61-31

Tabuchi, Yasse: 58-42

Tacca: 63-19

Tack, Augustus Vincent: 63-15

Tackett, LaGardo: 55-22

Tait, A.F.: 55-19

Tajiri, Shinkichi: 65-7

Taka, Peter: 56-1

Takaezu, Toshiko: 53-24

Takahashi, Henry: 55-22

Takahashi, Setsuro: 65-12

Takahashi, Shizue: 65-12

Takai, Teiji: 60-1

Takal, Peter: 55-20, 56-2, 56-25, 57-1, 58-3, 61-15, 61-25, 62-3

Takegoshi, Yoshiyuki: 65-12

Takehita, Natsuko: 57-12

Takemoto, Henry: 58-32, 59-12

Takis, Istrou: 56-29

Talbot, William Henry Fox: 53-20, 62-25, NY-1

Talburt, Harold: 57-3

Talleur, John: 53-5, 58-16, 58-35, 60-3, 61-22

Tam, Reuben: 55-3, 64-31, ME-73

Tamayo, Rufino: 57-9, 59-31, 60-14, 63-33, ME-32, NE-96, NY-18

Tanabe, Chikuunsai: 65-12

Tanaka: 63-21

Tanaka, Kosai: 65-12

Tanaka, Tokutaro: 62-45

Tanguy, Yves: 51-4, 61-9, 62-8

Tapies, Antonio: 57-27, 64-17

Tarbell, Edmund Charles: 57-11, 62-7, 63-1

Tarr, Louis E.: 60-5

Tassi, A.: 55-24

Tavenkin, M.: 58-36

Tavernier, Jules: 61-3

Tawney, Lenore: 57-6, 58-25, 59-12

Taylor, C.J.: 57-3

Taylor, David: 62-3

Taylor Julius: 61-17

Taylor, Najah: NY-13

Taylor, R.: ME-28

Taylor, Ralph: 60-3

Taylor, Spaulding: 64-23

Taylor, Vincent: 53-26

Tazaki, Shoichiro: 65-12

Tchelitchew, Pavel: 55-21, 57-9, 57-30, 59-6, 62-28, 63-19, ME-55

Teague, Norwood: 57-6

Teichman, Sabina: 64-30

Teis, Dan: 58-3, 61-35

Teitelbaum, Edith: 53-24

Tejima: 63-21

Tempesta, Antonio: 64-6

Temple, Byron: 62-10

Templeton, John Samuelson: 64-5

Teniers, David: 55-19

Ter-Arutunian, Rouben: 59-19

Teraishi, Shosaku: 65-12

Teraski, George: 60-41

Terbrugghen, Hendrick: 62-20, ME-32

Terechkovitch, Kostia: 56-21

Terrell, Maurice: 57-16, 59-56

Terry, Alice: ME-75

Teshigahara: 60-2

Tesi, Mauro Antonio: 58-9, 61-22

Testa, Angelo: 53-17

Testa, Clorindo: 60-17

Testa, Pietro: 64-6

Teuber, Hermann: NE-96

Teunissen, T.: 61-20

Tevan,Rozsi: 62-40, ME-56

Teyral, John: 55-19

Tharrats, Juan Jose: 58-15, 64-17

Thayer, Abbott Handerson: 62-7, 62-17

Theisen, Earl: 57-16

Thelander, Henry: 52-5

Thelot, Jacob Gottlieb: 62-18

Theodor, Johann: 55-10

Thevenaz, Charles F.: 53-21

Thiebaud, Wayne: 60-3, NY-17, NY-18

Thiel, Midori Kono: 58-3

Thieler, Fred: 59-36, 64-14

Thiemann, Hans: NE-48

Thieme, Anthony: 57-30

Thiry, Paul: 58-1, 65-3

Thomas Edward: 61-35

Thomas, Elizabeth: 64-30

Thomas, Florence: 55-22

Thomas, Howard: 53-5, 61-35

Thomas, John Z.: 65-11

Thomas, Mary Leath: 53-5

Thomas, Neal: 56-2

Thomason, Tom W.: 62-10

Thompson, Bob: 60-43, 63-24

Thompson, Cephas: 58-14

Thompson, Helen May: 58-32

Thompson, William: ME-75

Thomson, Betty: 65-6

Thon, William: 53-1, 57-9, 64-31, ME-26, ME-73, ME-74

Thoren, Esaias: 54-18

Thorlaksson, Thorarinn B.: 66-2

Thormodsen, Norma: 53-26

Thornhill, James (Sir): 59-40, 61-22

Thorpe, Azalea: 53-24, 62-15

Thrall, Arthur: 55-2, 55-20, 56-25, 58-3, 60-3, 64-7, NY-3

Thrift, Walter: 61-35

Thurber, James: 59-6, ME-28

Thurm, Arnold: 53-1

Thurston, Gerald: 53-17

Thurston, Marcia Ann: 60-5

Tiebout, Cornelius: ME-29

Tiegreen, Alan: 65-11

Tiemer-Wille, Gertrude: 62-45

Tiepolo, Giovanni Battista: 57-18, 59-40, 62-20, 64-6, 67-19, NY-7&7b, NY-9

Tiepolo ,Giovanni Domenico: 55-24, 57-37, 64-6, 67-19

Tiepolo, Lorenzo: 55-24, 64-6

Tiffany, Louis Comfort: 62-7, 64-3

Tiffany, Virginia: 65-6

Tiffany & Company: NY-13

Tillett, Leslie & Doris: 57-6

Tilley, Lou: 58-16

Tillim, Sidney: NY-17

Ting, Walasse: 56-15, 58-15

Tintoretto, Jacopo Robusti: 55-24, 56-16, 57-18, 62-20

Tirrell, G.: ME-11

Tischler, Maynard G.: 62-10

Tissandier, Albert Charles: 64-5

Titian, Tiziano Vecellio: 57-18, 63-9, 67-19

Tittle, Juanita: 53-26

Tjepkema, J.M.: 61-20

Tlingit: 59-4

Tobase, Hodo: 58-42

Tobey, Mark: 52-11, 53-5, 55-9, 57-15, 58-42, 58-43, 59-7, 59-31, 60-4, 60-27, 62-27, 62-28, 64-2, 64-19, 65-11, ME-7, ME-41, ME-55, ME-65, NY-5, NY-20

Tock Jean: 58-16

Todd, Harold C.: 55-20

Todo: 64-17

Toeput, Lodewyk: 59-40

Tofel, Jennings: 56-2

Tofft, Peter Peterson: 64-1

Tollerz, Ulla: 57-14

Tolman, Stacy: 62-7

Tom Lee, Ltd: 61-30

Tomes, Marot: 52-7

Tomkins, Margaret: 56-13, 58-5

Tomlin, Bradley Walker: 57-30, 58-42, 60-27, ME-32, ME-59

Toney, Anthony: 56-2, 56-13, ME-73

Toney, Chester: 57-23

Tonomura: 63-21

Tony, Anthony: 61-15

Tooker, George: 58-40, 62-1, 63-7, 64-4, ME-73, NY-17

Toong, Shan-Ching: 56-27

Toque, Louis: 62-36

Torelli: 63-19

Toribio, Antonio: 63-29

Torkanowsky, Vera: 53-16

Torres-Aguero, Leopoldo: 60-17

Torres-Garcia, Joaquin: 59-23, 62-27, ME-55

Torro & Ferrer: 59-27

Torro, Ferrer, Knappen, Tippets, Abbett & McCarthy: 59-27

Torro, Ferrer, Torregrosa, Warner & Leeds: 59-27

Toselli, Angelo: 58-9, 59-40

Tostrrup J.: 57-40

Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de: 57-17, 57-18, 59-5, 62-5, 62-45, MMA-54-2, NY-21

Tourte, X. Suzanne: NE-96

Tourtelot, Madeline: 52-7, 56-2

Tovim, Y.: 58-36

Tovish, Harold: 63-31, 64-20, 58-6, 59-3

Town, Harold Barling: 60-15

Townley, Hugh: NY-10

Townsend, Neal: 62-10

Toy, Leland: 62-10

Toyokuni, Utagawa: 58-17, NY-12

Tozu, Keinosuke: 65-12

Tracy, Stanley: 56-27

Tragardh, Gota: 62-15

Traherne, Margaret: 58-35

Trajan, Turku: 61-2

Trange, J.M.: 51-3

Trapani, Mimi: 62-10

Traut Wolf: 55-10

Traver, Mary Dale: 62-10

Travis, Stuart: 59-6

Traynor, Ed: 53-24, 58-32

Treat, Rose: 60-5

Treccani, Ernesto: 58-40

Trefonides, Steven: 55-6, 59-56

Treiman, Joyce: 51-21, 55-5, 55-6, 56-13, 56-19, 58-16, 59-1

Treinin, A.: 58-36

Tremblay, Gerald: 59-3

Trenholm, Portia: 59-18

Treskow, Elisabeth: 61-1

Treumann, Otto: 61-20

Trevisani, Francesco: 62-36

Trieman, Joyce: ME-73

Trier, Hans: 59-36, 60-15, 61-4, 64-14

Trippetti, Joseph: 57-6

Trivigno, Pat: 51-21, 61-26

Trock, Paula: 62-15

Troekes, Heinz: NE-48

Troger, Paul: 59-40, 62-20

Trokes, Heinz: 59-36, 61-4

Trotter, McKie: 55-6, 57-23

Trotter, Newbold H.: 58-27

Troyon, Constant: 63-20, MMA-54-4

Trumbull: 54-25

Trumbull, John: 60-13, 62-17, ME-31

Tryggvadottir, Nina: 66-2

Tschumi, Otto: 60-15

Tsimshian: 59-4

Tsuji, Shindo: 63-23

Tsutakawa, George: 65-3

Tucker, Allen: NY-16

Tuerlinkx, Jean-Pierre: 61-1

Turcato, Giulio: 58-23, 60-15

Turchi M.: 58-9

Turnbull, William: 63-12

Turner: 55-19

Turner, Don La Viere: 65-11

Turner, J.M.W.: 63-20

Turner, Janet: 53-5, 58-3

Turner, Joseph Mallord William: 56-16, 62-20, 62-12, 63-17, 63-20, 65-10, 67-19, NY-9

Turner, Leslie: 57-3

Turner, Robert: 57-6, 60-5

Turner, Theodore: 55-20

Turoff, Muriel P.: 61-17

Tveteraas, Vilhelm: 57-40

Twachtman, John Henry: 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, NY-16

Twardowicz, Ruth Ann: 55-20

Twardowicz, Stanley: 58-12

Twatchman, J.H.: 64-3

Twery, Elliot: 53-5, 56-12

Twiggs, Russell: 55-6, 57-10

Twitty, James: 65-4

Twombly, Cy: 64-26

Tworkov, Jack: 61-29, 62-38, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Tyler, Kenneth W. (Rev.): 59-56

Tyrnauer, Francesca: 58-32

Tytell, Louis: ME-73

Tzonis, Aleco: 56-29

U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey: 64-28

Ubac, Raoul: 62-8

Ucello, Paolo di Dono: 56-16

Uchima, Ansei: 60-3

Udvardy, John: 58-39

Ueda, Sokyu: 61-4

Ueeda, Hisahi: 65-12

Ugai, Hideo: 65-12

Ugarte, Juan Manuel: 60-17

Uhlmann, Hans: 56-7, 59-36, NE-48

Uk-chin, Chang: 58-42

Ulman, William A.: 58-3

Umlauf, Charles: 52-4, 58-16

Underhill, Irving: 64-28

Underhill, William: 62-10

Unesco World Art Series: 57-19

Ung-no, Yi: 58-33

Ungaro, Alberto: 60-2

Ungemann, Arne: 52-5

Unger, Carl: 54-18

Urban, Albert: ME-7

Uri, Aviva: 61-4

Urquhart, Tony: 58-6

Ushio, Takao: 65-12

Usui, Kichi: 58-42

Utamaro, Kitagawa: 58-17, NY-12

Utamaro, Utagawa: 60-38

Utley, Windson: 55-6

Utrillo, Maurice: 60-14

Utter, Bror: 57-23

Vaccaro, Michael A.: 62-45

Vacchi, Sergio: 60-20

Vachon, John: 57-16, 59-56

Vaga, Perino del: 62-20

Vaglieri, Giustino: 60-20

Vaiksnoras, Anthony J.: 55-2

Valadier, Giovanni: NY-21

Valadier, Giuseppe: 53-36, 58-9, 59-40

Valasquez: 57-18

Valberg, Britt-Marie: 57-14, 58-25, 60-12

Valentin, Silvia: 61-1

Valentini, Giovan Battista: 61-1

Valenza, Daniel Loomis: 57-14, 58-32, 62-10

Valeriani: 63-19

Valeska, Adolfas: ME-75

Valkema, Sybren: 61-1

Vallaton, Felix: 54-16, 62-5

Valtat, Louis: 60-14

Van Aken, Jan: 63-17

Van Beest, Albert: 64-1

Van Bentrum, Rik: 65-7

Van Bergen, Marten: NY-15

Van Bos, Cornelis: 63-9

Van Bouckhorst, Jan Philip: 55-24

Van Brunt, James R.: 64-1

Van de Velde, Jan: 55-24, 60-40, NY-9

Van Der Neer: 54-11

Van Der Rohe, Miles: 59-15, 62-34

Van Der Sluis, George: 57-10

Van der Straet, Jan: 59-40

Van Der Vaart, Jan: 61-1

Van Der Weyden, Rogier: 57-18, 64-9

Van Dongen, Kees: 63-14

Van Duzer, Clarence: 51-5

Van Dyck, Anthony: 57-18, 57-37

Van Dyk, James: 56-25

Van Everdingen, Allart: 55-24, 60-40

Van Eyck, Jan: 56-16, 57-18

Van Fraser, David: 53-17

Van Gelder, Lydia: 55-22

Van Gogh, Vincent: 57-18, 62-5, 63-14, ME-40, NY-7&7b

Van Gorp Ria Van Oerle: 61-1

Van Goyan: 54-11

Van Heusden, Wout: 51-3

Van Hoesen, Beth: 62-3

Van Honthorst, Gerard: 62-36, ME-32

Van Huysum, Jan: 63-14, NY-7&7b

Van Keylen, Jan: 61-20

Van Kruiningen, Harry: 51-3, 54-18, NE-96

Van Kyek: 54-11

Van Leyden, Lucas: 57-37, 60-40, NY-9

Van Loen, Alfred: 62-40, ME-56

Van Loon, Johan: 61-1

Van Meckenem, Israhel: 55-10, 57-37

Van Oostsanen Jacob: 57-37

Van Ostade, Adriaen: 60-40

Van Rossem, Ru: 54-16

Van Ruisdael, Jacob: NY-7&7b

Van Ruysdael, Jacob: 60-40

Van Scorel, Jan: 64-9, ME-32

Van Veen, Stuyvesant: ME-73

Van Vianen, Adam: 59-40

Van Vliet, Jan: 60-40

Van Vlijmen, J.A.: 56-15

Van Wicht, John: 55-3

Van Wittel, Gaspar: 55-24

Vanderlyn, John: 59-34, ME-41

Vanderpool, John: 63-15

Vanis, Blanche A.: 62-10

Vanista, Josip: 59-16

Vanni, Francesco: 64-9

Vanni, Sam: 56-15

Vanvitelli: 63-19

Varady, Fredric: 64-29, 64-30

Varda, Jean: 58-26

Vardy, John: 61-22

Varga, Arnold: 60-37

Varley, John: 62-12, 67-19

Vasari, Giorgio: 61-22

Vascellini, Gaetano: 62-45

Vass, Gene: 57-31

Vatsures, Peter: 57-23

Vavruska, Frank: 56-25

Vedder, Elihu: 59-34, 62-7, 63-15

Vedova, Emilio: 58-23, 60-15, 61-11, 61-16

Vela, Gay: 63-5

Velde, II Jan van de: 63-17

Velle, Marthe: 61-1

Vellert, Dirk Jacobsz: 57-37

Venard, Claude: ME-40

Veneziano: 62-18

Venini, Company: 61-1

Verbene, P.A.: 61-20

Vergette, Nicholas: 65-3

Verhelst, Wilbert: 55-14

Vermeer, Jan: 56-16, 57-18

Vernarelli, Lucia: 58-26

Vernet, Horace: 65-10

Veronese, Paolo Caliari: 55-24, 57-18, 67-19

Vertes, Marcel: NE-99

Vesimaa, Eila-Annikki: 57-14

Vespignani, Renzo: 55-7, 55-13, 57-9, 57-27, 58-15, 58-40, 60-14, 60-15

Vevers, Tony: 64-29, 64-30

Vianello, Vinicio: 61-1

Vianen, Adam van: 63-9

Vicente, Esteban: 56-2, 58-26, 59-23, 65-11, ME-49

Vickrey, Robert: 57-2, 62-1, 64-4, 65-2, ME-73

Vico, Enea: 63-9

Victor, Christ-Janer & Assoc: 64-21

Victor Gruen Associates, Inc.: 59-25, 61-30

Vieillard, Roger: 62-8

Vien, Joseph Marie: 67-19

Viesulas, Romas: 54-16, 58-3, 58-15, 60-3, 62-3, 63-12, 64-7

Vigas, Oswaldo: 60-17

Vikainen, Voitto: 56-21

Vilacasas, J.: 64-17

Villacis, Anibal: 60-17

Villagran, Marcus Javier: 62-10

Villanueva, Carlos Raul: 64-11

Ville, Grey: 58-A&B

Villegas, Armando: 60-17

Villon, Jacques: 61-9, 62-5, 63-17, 63-33

Vincent, George: 65-10

Vincente, Esteban: 61-9, 61-29, ME-73, NY-20

Vincenzo, Cateno: ME-65

Vinckeboons, David: 54-11, ME-32

Vinson, Charles: 65-11

Virduzzo, Antonio: 60-15

Virga, Charles: 56-2

Viseux, Clade: 57-27

Vissier, Carel: 61-4

Viterbo, Dario: 52-4

Vittoria, Alessandro: NY-21

Viviani, Giuseppe: 56-21

Vizzini, Michael S.: 57-6

Vlaminck, Maurice: 55-19, 59-5

Vodicka, Ruth: 57-1

Von Achen, Hans: 64-9

Von Drage, Ilse: 58-16, 58-35

Von Eichborn,Celine: 61-1

Von Lembach, Frans: MMA-54-2

Von Nessen, Greta: 53-17

Von Neumann, Robert A.: 54-43, 55-20, 56-25, 57-6

Von Olmutz, Wenzel: 55-10, 59-40

Von Walden, J.: 56-25

Von Wicht, John: 54-18, 55-2, 56-1, 56-25, 57-1, 57-32, 57-36, 58-3, 58-15, 60-1, 60-3, 60-24, 61-15, 61-29, ME-73

Von Wiegand, Charmion: 58-5, 58-26, 60-41, 64-12, ME-75

Vonnoh, Robert: NY-16

Voorhees, Walder, Smith, Smith & Haines: 62-33

Voorhis, D.V.: NY-13

Vos, Martin de: 63-9

Vose, Bob: 57-16

Voss, Gene: ME-74

Voulkos, Peter: 55-22, 57-6, 59-12

Voysey, Charles Francis Annesley: 61-22

Vries, Jan Vredeman de: 63-9

Vries, Roelof van: MMA-54-3

Vuillard, Edouard: 59-5, 60-14, 62-5, ME-40, NY-21

Vujakliaja, Lazar: 54-18

Vytlacil, Vaclav: 55-3, 57-1

W.B. Ford Design Associates: 61-30

W.M. Moser, E. Roth, Artaria & Schmidt: 53-21

Wacker, Hal: 56-2

Waddill, John M.: 61-35

Wadsworth, Charles: 55-2, 55-5, 56-13

Waggott, Bert: 64-7

Wagner, Gordon: 57-10

Wagner & McGingan: ME-29

Wainska, Anna: 58-16

Waintrob, Sidney J.: 58-20

Wakamoto, Richard M.: 57-6

Wakita, Kazu: 58-42, 61-4

Wald Sylvia: 53-16, 56-25, 56-26, 58-3, 60-3, 60-24, NY-3

Waldman, Selma: 54-8

Wales, Shirley: 59-3, 62-8

Walker, Clay: 56-25

Walker, Hank: 58-A&B

Walker, Robert: MMA-54-2

Walker, William H.: 59-6

Walkowitz, Abraham: 55-15, 58-34, 59-6, 63-1, 64-29, 64-30, 64-31

Wallack, W.J.: 62-2

Wallington, Ethel: 55-2

Walmsley, William: 53-26, 60-3

Walser Ursula: 63-5

Walter D. Teague Associates: 61-30

Walters, Carl: 55-11

Walters, Susane: 62-2

Walton, Marion: 53-20

Walton, William: 56-19, 64-5

Walzer, Marjorie: ME-75

Ward, Jacob Caleb: 63-15

Ward, James: 55-24

Ward, Lynd: 56-21

Ward, Philip A.: 60-5

Ward, William: 58-32

Wardlaw, George: 58-32

Wardle, Alfred H.: 57-14, 62-10

Warhol, Andy: 63-30, 64-26, NY-17

Warner, Catherine Townsend: 59-18

Warner, Howard: 58-32

Warner, Burns, Toan & Lunde: 63-16

Warre, Henry James (Sir): 61-3

Warren, Ferdinand: 53-5, 56-13

Warshaw, Howard: 59-1, 61-7

Warshaw, Nat: 57-ee

Wartenweiler, Albert: 61-1

Wartik, Patricia: 53-12, 54-42, 55-6

Wasey, Jane: 52-4

Washburn, Glen: 53-26

Wasserstein, Julius: 58-7

Watanabe, Sadao: 58-35

Waterloo, Anthonie: 60-40, 63-17

Watkins, Franklin Chenault: 56-2, 57-11, 57-28, 60-27, 63-3, ME-23, ME-41, ME-73

Watteau, Jean Antoine: 55-24, 57-18, 59-40, 62-20, 67-19, ME-32

Waugh, Frederick J.: 64-30, 64-31

Wayne, June: 55-20, 57-12, 58-3, 60-3, 63-12

Weavers, Wayne: 62-15

Webb, Clifford: 56-21

Webb, John: 61-22

Webb, Philip: 61-22

Webb, Todd: 63-8

Webber, Helen: 65-6

Weber, Albert: 58-3

Weber, Hugo: 56-2, 61-29

Weber, Max: 53-12, 54-10, 54-25, 55-9, 55-15, 56-1, 57-9, 57-15, 59-6, 59-7, 59-31, 60-13, 60-24, 60-27, 62-28, 62-30, 62-31, ME-7, ME-23, ME-26, ME-31

Webster, E. Ambrose: 64-29, 64-30

Webster, Herman: 57-3, 9-6

Weddige, Emil: 54-18, 56-25, 58-15

Wedel, Nils: 58-15, NE-96

Wedin, Elof: 54-27, 58-6

Weeks, James: NY-18

Wegner, Toon: 56-21

Wegner, Walter F.: 57-14

Weidenaar, Reynold: 58-3

Weidner, Roswell: 63-3

Weigers, Jan: 51-3

Weinberg, Elbert: 54-42, 55-6, 58-16, ME-75, NY-10

Weiner, Ethel: 55-5

Weiner, Paul L.: 61-30

Weinert, Egino: 58-35

Weinrib, David: 57-6, 61-29

Weinrich, Agnes: 64-30

Weir, John Ferguson: 62-7

Weir, Julian Alden: 56-18, 57-11, 62-7, 62-17, 63-1, 64-3

Weisbord, Mimi: 58-3

Weisgard, Leonard: 61-33, VA-53-1

Weismann, Donald: 57-23

Weiss, Sabine: 60-25

Weissauer, Rudolf: 56-2

Weixal, Harry: 53-17

Welch, Kathryn Lathrop: 53-17

Welliver, Neil: 59-12, 62-41

Wellner, Lea: 58-3

Wells, Cady: ME-26

Wells, George: 55-8, 57-6, 60-5

Wells, John R.: 59-56

Welman, Val: 58-3

Welton, Karlyn: 62-10

Welton, Beckett & Associates: 62-24

Wengenroth, Stow: 53-1, ME-7

Wenneman, William H.: 64-30

Wenstrup, Margaret: 56-9

Wenzel, Hans Ernst: 53-24

Wenzel, John J.: 62-10

Wenzler, William P.: 62-24

Wernans, Gerard: 61-20

Werner, Charles: 59-6

Werner, Nat: 52-4, 57-1

Werner, Theodor: 56-7, NE-48

Werner, Woty: NE-48

Werner, Jenssen & Korst: 64-21

Weschler, Anita: 52-4, 53-20

Wescott, Paul: 56-27, 57-10

Wesselman, Tom: 62-41, 64-12, NY-17, NY-18

Wessels Glenn: 58-7

West, Benjamin: 59-24, 62-2, 63-3, 63-11, ME-32

West, Cecil: 52-11

West, Pennerton: 60-24

Westall, Edward: 62-12

Westenenk, Adriek: 61-1

Westerman, H.C.: 60-12, 62-41, 64-20

Weston, Brett: 52-3, 61-8

Weston, Edward: 56-5

Weston, Harold: 55-3, ME-73

Westover, Russ: 57-3

Wettergreen, Steen E.: 57-14

Whanki, Kim: 59-5

Wheatley, Francis: 65-10

Wheeler, Steven T.: ME-75

Wheelwright, Robert: 53-8

Whistler, James McNeill: 54-25, 59-6, 59-34, 60-13, 62-19, 63-19, 67-19, ME-7, ME-11, ME-31, MMA-54-1, NY-9, NY-16

Whitcomb, David G.: 61-30

White, Barbara Joan: 60-5

White, Charles: 66-9

White, Clarence H.: 56-5, 62-25, NY-1

White, Minor: 56-5, 61-8

White, Ralph: 57-23

White, Robert: 56-2, 58-40

White, William: 58-16

White, IV Amos: 62-10

Whiting, Joseph: 59-18

Whiting, Naomi: 62-15

Whitman, Robert: 62-41

Whitmore, James: 58-A&B

Whittlesey & Conklin: 65-9

Whittredge, Thomas Worthington: 59-6, 60-28, 61-3, 63-15, ME-11, NY-4

Whorf, John: 64-30

Widerberg, Arvid: 62-44

Wiegers, Jan: 54-18, NE-96

Wiemann, Hermann: ME-75

Wiener, Jr., Samuel: 61-17

Wienholt, Anne: 56-26

Wier, J. Alden: NY-16

Wierix, Anton: 62-18

Wiersba, Deane O.: 57-14

Wiess, J.: 62-2

Wigfall, Benjamin: 55-20, 56-12

Wighe, A.: 58-27

Wiinblad, Bjorn: 52-5

Wilce, Leory R.: 60-5

Wild, Charles: 62-12

Wildbur, Peter: 53-24

Wilde, John: 56-2, 57-1, 60-4, 61-15, 62-1, 62-31, 64-4

Wildenhain, Franz: 57-6

Wildenhain, Marguerite: 51-15, 57-6

Wiles, Irving R.: 59-6

Wiley, William: 58-7, NY-10

Wilke, Ulfert S.: 58-42, 61-26

Wilkening, Donald J.: 60-5

Wilkins, Ed: 58-32

Wilkinson, Jack: 54-27, 59-12

Will-Grefe: 57-17

Willard, Frank: 57-3

Willet, Henry Lee: 58-16

William, Galligan, Inc.: NY-14

Williams, Charles T.: 58-30

Williams, Esther: 53-1

Williams, Gaar: 57-3

Williams, Garth: VA-53-1

Williams, Gerald: 57-14, 57-6

Williams, Gluyas: 57-3

Williams, Hiram: 57-23, 59-12, 65-4

Williams, J. Scott: 53-8

Williams, Jackie: 53-26

Williams, Lawrence: 58-39

Williams, Micah: 64-1

Williams, Richard: 53-16

Williams, Todd: 66-9

Williams, Walter: 55-14, 56-12, 57-2

Williams, William: 63-15

Williamson, Clara: 57-9, 57-23

Willis, Robert: 58-39

Willis, Constance Clark: 56-25

Wilson, Bryan: 57-6, 58-7, 58-42, 65-11

Wilson, Helen: 52-4

Wilson, Jane: 63-7, 65-2, ME-73, ME-74

Wilson, Katherine & Burton: 57-6

Wilson, Maria: 51-15

Wilson, Mary Ann: 64-1

Wilson, Richard: 65-10

Wilson, Sol: 53-12, 64-29, 64-30, ME-73

Wilson Tom Muir: 65-7

Wiltshire & Fisher: ME-19

Wimar, Charles: 61-3

Wimmer, Hein & Gertrud: 61-1

Winckler, Katherine: 57-6

Winde, Jochen: 61-1

Windust, Marjorie: 64-30

Winebrenner, James: 62-10

Wineland, N.W.: 64-1

Wines, James: 58-12, 60-42, 61-29, 62-40, 63-31, 64-20, ME-56, NY-10

Winfield, Rodney: 58-16

Wingate, Arline: 52-4

Winge, Sigurd: 57-40

Wingren, Dan: 55-6, 57-23

Winkel, Nina: 52-4

Winkler, John W.: ME-7

Winokur, Robert M.: 62-10

Winston, Bob: 51-15, 54-43

Winter, Andrew: 64-31

Winter, Fritz: 54-18, 56-7, 57-9, 59-36, 64-2

Winter, Joseph: 56-2

Wise, Jack: 53-26

Wiser, J.: 58-14

Wisniewski, Alfred: 61-11

Wison, Ben: 56-2

Wissing, Benno: 61-20

Withers, Margaret Craver: 57-6

Witherstine, Donald F.: 64-30

Woelffer, Emerson: 56-2, 9-1

Woell, James: 62-10

Wohlgemut, Michael: NY-9

Wojcik, Frank: 57-14

Wolcott, Marion Post: 64-28

Wolf, Ben: 64-29, 64-30

Wolf, Helen: 64-30

Wolf, Jean: ME-75

Wolfe, Jack: 56-9, 57-12, 59-1, NY-10

Wolfe, Lynn R.: 58-16

Wolff, Robert Jay: 59-1

Wolfson, Sidney: ME-59

Wolgemut, Michel: 55-10

Wolk, Joan Lee

Wollner, Leo & Grete: 53-24, 61-1

Wolpert, Ludwig Y.: ME-75

Wols, W.S.: 61-9

Wonders, Seanie: 58-32

Wong, Nancy: 62-10

Wong & Campbell, Worley K. & John C.: SD-8

Wonner, Paul: 54-42, 58-7, 60-1, 64-26

Woo, Gary: 58-42

Woo, Marie: 57-14

Woo, Mary Balzer: 58-32

Wood: 54-25

Wood, Beatrice: 57-6

Wood, Grant: 60-13, ME-31

Wood, Gross: 55-22

Woodville Richard Caton: 58-27, ME-11

Woolf, M.A.: 57-3

Woolley, Jackson & Ella Marie: 55-22, 60-5

Wopert, Ludwig Y.: 58-16

Wormley, Edward: 51-8, 61-30, 62-15

Worms, Roger: 59-5

Wortruba, Fritz: 60-42, 61-4, 61-29

Wou-ki, Zao: 54-18, 56-21, 58-15, 58-42, 60-14, 61-4

Wren, Christopher (Sir): 61-22

Wrigh,t Donald B.: 58-32, 60-5, 60-12

Wright, Frank Lloyd: 59-15, 61-31, 62-24, ME-8

Wright, Fred William: 62-17

Wright, Russell: 62-15

Wtewael, Joachim Antonisz: 64-9

Wunder, George: 57-3

Wurster, Bernardi & Emmons: SD-8

Wyant, Alexander Helwig: 60-28, NY-4

Wyatt, Wyatville & Buckler James, Jeffrey & John: 61-22

Wyeth, Andrew: 53-8, 54-25, 60-13, 62-17, 62-28, 64-31, ME-7, ME-26, ME-27, ME-31, ME-41, ME-73, NY-5

Wyman, William: 57-6, 60-12

Wynants, Jan: 62-36

Wynne, Al: 61-7

Wynne, Jon: 58-3

Xceron, Jean: 55-3, 58-26, 60-41, 64-10, ME-73

Yager, Jay R.: 62-10, 65-7

Yakutat: 59-4

Yamamoto, Seinen: 65-12

Yamamoto, Taro: 64-30

Yamasaki, Minoru: 61-31

Yamawaki, Yoji: 65-12

Yamazaki: 63-21

Yamazaki, Akira: 65-12

Yamazaki, Kakutaro: 65-12

Yamin, Alice: 62-27

Yanagida: 63-21

Yarbrough, Leila: 65-11

Yardley, Richard Q.: 57-3

Yarenrag: ME-29

Yater, George: 64-30

Yattaw, Carol: 58-3

Yeager, J.: ME-29

Yee, Frank: 54-42

Yeisen, Keisai: NY-12

Yektai, Manoucher: 63-7, 65-2

Yerxa, Thomas: 56-9, 59-12, NY-10

Yoffe, Michael: 53-24

Yoffe, Vladimir: 52-4, 53-20

Yokoi, Rita: 62-10

Yokoi, Teruko: 59-10

Yokokura, Kazan: 65-12

Yokoyama, Hakutei: 65-12

Yokoyama, Ichimu: 65-12

Yonezawa, Hisashi: 65-12

Yong-nim, Ch'oe: 58-33

Yoors, Jan: 58-25

York, Robert: 57-3

Yoshida, Raymond K.: 58-3

Yoshiga, Taibi: 65-12

Yoshihara, Jiro: 61-4, 63-23, 64-2

Yoshimura Fumio: 65-6

Yost Phillip: 55-22

Youg-gi, Kim: 58-33

Yougman, William: 55-6

Young, Chic: 57-3

Young, John: 58-42

Young, Louis W.: 61-17

Young, Mahonri M.: 59-6

Youngerman, Jack: 63-7, 63-30, 65-1, 65-11, ME-59, ME-60

Youngert, Wilma Jean: 57-14

Yrarrazabal, Ricardo: 60-17

Yselin: ME-55

Yu-ho, Tseng: 58-42, 59-24

Yung Art: 55-22

Yunkers, Adja: 53-2, 53-16, 56-25, 56-26, 58-43, 59-23, 60-4, 60-24, 61-9, 62-27, 63-12, 64-7, 64-12, ME-7, ME-49, ME-73

Yves-Bonnat: 59-19

Zaalberg, Meindert: 61-1

Zabari, Moshe: ME-75

Zabarsky, Melvin: 65-11

Zabransky, Adolf: 61-33

Zachai, Dorian: 62-31, 65-6

Zadkine Ossip: 61-24, 63-31

Zaid, Princess: 56-29

Zajac, Jack: 56-12, 60-1, 60-42, 64-7, ME-75

Zakhariev, Vassil: 56-21

Zanartu, Enrique: 60-17, 62-8

Zandotti, Anna: 61-1

Zanetti, Antonio Maria: 57-37

Zarcone, Joe: 53-16

Zarin, Florience: 56-25

Zaritzky, Joseph: 61-4

Zaviri, Z.: 58-36

Zawisa, Bernard J.: 54-8, 56-27

Zeid Fakhr-El-Nissa(Princess): 56-15

Zeitner, Herbert: 61-1

Zender, Rudolf: 53-2

Zerbe, Karl: 54-10, 55-13, 57-9, 57-28, 57-35, 58-5, 58-44, 59-1, 60-36, 62-30, 64-30, ME-26, ME-73, ME-55, ME-74

Zeshin, Shibata: 62-45

Zetlin, Florence: 61-35

Zgaib, Khalil: 56-29

Ziegler, Laura: 60-42

Zieler, Mogens: 52-5, 56-21, NE-96

Ziemann Richard Claude: 58-3, 59-12, 60-3

Zigaina Giuseppe: 58-40, 61-11

Zighera, Francoise: 53-1

Zimbrolt, Joseph: 65-7

Zimmer, Fred: 56-25

Zimmerman: ME-55

Zimmerman, John: 58-A&B

Zimmerman, Muriel: 58-32

Zimmerman, Paul: 64-29, 64-30

Ziner Zeke: 58-12

Zingale Santos: 58-3

Zion & Breen, Robert & Harold: 62-33

Zirkle, Louis: 62-10

Zirkle, Merle: 62-10

Zirm, Paul E.: 53-17

Ziroli, Nicola: 56-13, 59-10

Znamierowski, Nellie: 58-32

Zoellner, Richard: 54-18, 55-20, 56-25, 56-26, 60-3, 60-22, 62-3, NE-96

Zorach, Marguerite: 64-29, 64-30, 64-31, 65-2

Zorach, William: 52-4, 55-12, 55-19, 56-2, 56-22, 57-15, 58-34, 62-30, 64-31

Zoran Antonio: 60-15

Zoretich, George: 53-12

Zorn, Anders: 62-5

Zox, Larry: 63-24, 64-12, 65-11

Zschaler Othmar: 61-1

Zuber: NY-14

Zuberlein, Jakob: 64-9

Zuccaro, Federigo: 56-16, 64-9

Zucchi Jacopo: 61-22

Zulawski Marek: 56-15

Zumstein, Beat: 53-2

Zurbaran, Francisco: ME-32

Zuver, Nora: 64-30

Zwart, Piet: 61-20
Provenance:
The records of the American Federation of Arts (AFA) were donated to the Archives of American Art (AAA) over a thirteen-year period, with the bulk of the material arriving between 1964 and 1966. In 1979, Preston Bolton donated his letters and those from John de Menil, Ann Drevet, Lee Malone, and others regarding planning for the 1957 AFA annual convention held in Houston, Texas; convention committee minutes from 1956; and AFA newsletters. This material, as well as a 1979 gift from Louise Ferrari of transcripts from a panel discussion from the 1957 AFA convention in Houston, was microfilmed on AAA Reel 1780. All material previously microfilmed on Reel 1780 has been fully integrated into the collection and arranged within proper series and subseries. The provenance of the 1990-1993 printed material is unknown.
Restrictions:
Use requires an appointment.
Rights:
The American Federation of Arts records are owned by the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. Literary rights as possessed by the donor have been dedicated to public use for research, study, and scholarship. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Topic:
Traveling exhibitions  Search this
Art -- Exhibitions  Search this
Art, American  Search this
Genre/Form:
Sound recordings
Exhibition catalogs
Photographs
Lantern slides
Administrative records
Citation:
American Federation of Arts records, 1895-1993 (bulk 1909-1969). Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.amerfeda
See more items in:
American Federation of Arts records
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-aaa-amerfeda
Online Media:

William R. Hutton Papers

Creator:
Hutton, William R., 1826-1901  Search this
Extent:
30 Cubic feet (33 boxes, 21 oversize folders)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Photographs
Letterpress copybooks
Blueprints
Diaries
Drawings
Cashbooks
Business records
Business letters
Notebooks
Topographic maps
Tax records
Technical drawings
Stock certificates
Technical literature
Photoengravings
Notes
Maps
Microfilms
Linen tracings
Letter books
Letters
Land titles
Legal documents
Sketches
Salted paper prints
Reports
Receipts
Plans (drawings)
Photostats
Photographic prints
Architectural drawings
Administrative records
Albumen prints
Albums
Annual reports
Booklets
Account books
Books
Family papers
Financial records
Cyanotypes
Correspondence
Deeds
Printed material
Contracts
Harlem river bridge
Photograph albums
Specifications
Christmas cards
Menus
Place:
France
Maryland
Chesapeake and Ohio Canal
Panama Canal (Panama)
New Jersey
New York (N.Y.)
Hudson River
Baltimore (Md.)
Georgetown (Washington, D.C.)
New York
Washington Bridge
New Croton Aqueduct
Kanawha River Canal
Washington Aqueduct
Potomac River -- 19th century
Washington Memorial Bridge
Hudson River Tunnel
Date:
1830-1965
Summary:
The papers document the life and work of William R. Hutton, a civil engineer during the late 1800s to the early 1900s. Materials include diaries, notebooks, correspondence, letterpress copy book, printed materials, publications, specifications, photographs, drawings, and maps that document the construction of several architectural and engineering projects during this period. Most notable are the records containing information related to the construction of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, Hudson River Tunnel, the Washington Aqueduct, the Kanawha River Canal, and the Washington/Harlem River Bridge. There are also several records about railroads in the state of Maryland, the District of Columbia and elsewhere, including the Western Maryland Railroad, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, Colorado Midlands Railway, Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad, the Northern Adirondack Railroad, and the Pittsfield and Williamstown Railroad. The records can be used to track the progression of these projects, and engineering innovation during the late 1800s to the early 1900s.
Scope and Contents:
These papers document William R. Hutton's professional career as a civil engineer and his personal affairs. Although the personal materials in the collection provide insight into a man and a family that have been largely forgotten by biographers, it is the professional materials that are perhaps the most interesting to researchers. They provide a compelling narrative of the push to the West that occurred in 19th century America and the internal improvements movement typified by the American System plan proposed by Henry Clay. Perhaps best remembered for the high tariffs that accompanied it, the American System plan was also concerned with the advancement of internal improvements, such as canals, that would unite the East and West in communication, travel, and trade. The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal can be seen as one of the products of this movement (1) and was in fact initially heralded as the first great work of national improvement (2).

The papers in this collection that are related to the construction and maintenance of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal are an invaluable documentation of efforts during this turbulent time to unite the eastern and western United States. They provide details of the canal from its initial construction to its decline with the incline at Georgetown project. The canal also serves as an example, or perhaps a warning against, federal involvement in state improvement efforts as it was the first project to be directly funded and staffed by the federal government (3). The groundbreaking ceremony was attended by then President John Quincy Adams whose toast, "to the canal: perseverance," (4) became an ironic omen, as construction of the canal took over twenty-two years to be completed. The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal materials can be used as a case study for the problems encountered during canal building (5). These problems are best typified in the collection by the papers relating to the Georgetown incline. This project was headed by Hutton and was plagued with construction problems, boating accidents, and obsolescence from the moment of its completion. Despite these issues, the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal remains a structure of historical significance in America. As the third and last effort to construct an all-water route to the West (6), the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal is an important artifact of 19th century attitudes and efforts towards commerce, trade, travel, and communication between the eastern and western United States. Other significant canals and water structures represented in the collection are the Kanawha Canal, the Washington Aqueduct, and a large collection of materials relating to the Kingston Water Supply (New York).

One of the most significant internal improvements made during this time was the railroad. The legal conflicts that arose between the canal companies and railroads is also represented in the materials relating to the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal. These materials specifically deal with the legal conflict's between the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal and the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. The development and construction of the railroads is also represented in the materials documenting the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, the Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad, the Northern Adirondack Railroad, the Western Maryland Railroad, the Mexican National Railroad, the Colorado Midlands Railroad, and the Columbia Railroad.

The collection also demonstrates the spirit of innovation and invention that was prevalent in the engineering field in the nineteenth century. Joseph Gies writes, "...one of the distinctive characteristics of the great nineteenth century engineering adventurers was their readiness to gamble on the translation of theory into practice" (7). In this quote, he is speaking of the civil engineer Dewitt Clinton Haskins and a project that truly encapsulates engineering invention in the nineteenth century, the Hudson River Tunnel. Responding to the increase in the population of the City of New York in the late nineteenth century from sixty thousand to three and a half million, the Hudson River Tunnel was originally devised as a way to alleviate traffic and to transport train passengers directly across the Hudson River (8). Beginning with records dating from 1881 to 1901, the Hutton papers can be used to document not only the advances in engineering during this time but also the costs of progress. Haskins' initial efforts to build the tunnel using submerged air pressurized caissons were marked by failure and in some cases fatalities. Workers on the tunnel often suffered from what came to be known as "caisson disease" or "the bends," caused by the immense forces of compression and decompression experienced while working in the tunnels (9). This problem was so prevalent that as construction progressed the rate of worker deaths caused by "the bends" rose to twenty-five percent (10). Materials in the collection document worker complaints and deaths resulting from this disease as well as providing a technical record of the construction of the tunnel. The highlight of the materials relating to the Hudson River Tunnel is an album that contains photographs of workers in the tunnel and a detailed daily report of the construction progress on the tunnel that was maintained by Hutton's assistant, Walton Aims. The first hand account in these reports provides insight not only into the construction of the tunnel, but also the problems encountered.

Another project featured in the Hutton collection that was devised in response to the population explosion in the City of New York in the nineteenth century is the Harlem River Bridge, or as it is now known, the Washington Bridge. Known as one of the longest steel arch bridges of its time, the Harlem River Bridge also represents that spirit of invention and innovation that was prevalent in the civil engineering field during the nineteenth century. The collection provides an invaluable resource for those wishing to track the construction of the bridge from early concept drawings and proposals to finalized plans. Also present are photographs of the construction and workers. Societal response to the bridge in the form of newspaper and magazine clippings help to create the narrative of the Washington Bridge, and these are supplemented by correspondence from the builders, suppliers, and planners.

This collection also includes diaries, 1866-1901; letterpress copybooks, 1858-1901; correspondence on the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, Hudson River Tunnel, Washington Bridge over the Harlem River, and Maryland and Colorado railroads, 1861-1901, and on Hutton's financial and real estate affairs, 1835-1921; construction photographs of the Harlem River, Cairo, Poughkeepsie, Niagara bridges and the Hudson River Tunnel, Washington Aqueduct, and Capitol Dome (in the form of albumen, cyanotype, salted paper print); data and drawings; rolled land profile drawings; canal notes, 1828-1892; Hudson River Tunnel construction reports, 1889-1891; publications, drawings, and maps of railroad routes; pamphlets and reprints on hydraulic works and water supply; road, railway, bridge, and hydraulic construction specifications, 1870-1900; drawings (linen, oil cloth, and heavy drawing paper), and blueprints; account books, 1891-1899; and plans, drawings, field notebooks, and publications on American and European construction projects, especially in Maryland, New York, and France; personal correspondence detailing his role as executor for the estates of Benjamin H. Hutton, Joseph Hutton, Annie Theller, and the Countess H. De Moltke-Hvitfeldt and his relationships with his children, siblings, cousins, and colleagues, 1850-1942.

Materials are handwritten, typed, and printed.

Special note should be made that any materials dated after the year 1901 were added to the collection by another creator who is unidentified. It can be speculated that professional materials added after this date were contributed by his brother and colleague Nathanial Hutton or his son Frank Hutton. Personal materials contributed after this date may have been added by his wife, daughters, or other members of his extended family.

Series 1, Letterpress Copybooks, 1858-1901, consists of twenty seven letterpress copybooks containing correspondence between Hutton and other engineers, architects, and building suppliers. The letterpress copybooks in this series have been arranged chronologically. The books involve a process by which ink is transferred through direct contact with the original using moisture and pressure in a copy press. The majority of the correspondence is business- related. Some letterpress copybooks are devoted to specific projects such as the Washington/Harlem River Bridge, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad, Annapolis and Elk Ridge Railroad, and the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. The letterpress copybooks provide a record of correspondence written by Hutton, which makes it distinctive from the other correspondence in the collection. Most of the other correspondence has Hutton as recipient.

The letterpress copybooks also document Hutton's various residences throughout his life and provide a glimpse into the civil engineering profession at the time by demonstrating how engineers shared ideas and comments about projects. This can be supplemented with the printed materials in the collection as many of the authors also appear in the correspondence. Other topics covered in the letterpress copybooks include business reports (specifically the report of the president and directors of the Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad), records of people and companies involved in projects, pasted in engineering sketches, engineering specifications and notes, travel expenses and estimates, construction histories and progress, legal issues with family estates, tax information, Colorado Railroad, payment certificate schedules, St. Paul Railroad, personal correspondence, title guarantees, Hudson River Tunnel, financial matters, real estate matters, insurance information, sketches and drawings, supply lists, cost estimates, the Memorial Bridge, Coffin Valve Company, engineering expenses, engineering calculations, payroll notes for Kingston Water Supply, proposals, account information, Hutton Park, reservoirs, contract drafts, French Society of Civil Engineers, inspection results (specifically Piedmont Bridge), land descriptions, damage reports, Morse Bridge, Illinois Central Railroad, North Sea Canal, moveable dams, iron works, site histories, Potomac Lock and Dock Company, Kanawha River canal (lock quantities, specifications, payroll information), Pennsylvania Canal, and bills for services.

Series 2, Professional Correspondence, 1861-1901, consists of correspondence that relates to Hutton's architectural and engineering projects. This series is further subdivided into two subseries: Project Correspondence and General Correspondence. Subseries 1, Project Correspondence, 1876-1899, correspondence is divided by project and arranged alphabetically. Subseries 2, General Correspondence, 1861-1901, is arranged chronologically. Both series contain handwritten and typed letters. Some letters are on letterpress copybook pages and are most likely copies. Some materials are in French and Spanish. Special note should be made that this series does not contain all of the professional correspondence in the collection. Some correspondence has been separated according to project and placed in Series 8, Professional Projects, 1830-1965, in order to make it easier for researchers to access materials related to those subjects.

Subseries 1, professional correspondence topics include comparisons between construction projects (specifically comparisons of the Kanawha River Canal to other canals), supply lists, location recommendations, sketches, construction plans and modifications, bills for supplies and works, leaks in the gates, cost estimates, Brooklyn Water Supply, use of lake storage (Ramapo Water Supply), water supply to states and counties, damages to water supply pipes, estimates of water quantities, responses to construction reports, legal issues related to projects, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, and payment for services.

Subseries 2, general correspondence topics include employment opportunities, committee meetings and elections, land surveys, sketches, engineering plans and ideas, work on projects, dismissal from projects, notes on supplies, Washington Aqueduct, construction progress, land purchases, Civil War, Jones Falls, cost of water pumps, steam drills, lots divisions and prices, repairs, report of the engineering bureau, tidewater connection at Annapolis, bridge construction, construction costs, statement of vessels that entered and cleared Baltimore, technical questions from colleagues, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, supply costs, letters of introduction, requests for reference, changes to plans and designs, survey reports, St. Andrew's lot, Canal Coal Company, publication process, American Society of Civil Engineers and its members, responses to project inquiries, Graving Dock gross revenue, job offers, specifications, trade figures, contracts, water levels, appointment dates and times, moveable dams, proposals for membership, salaries, Piedmont Coal Lands, maps, land profiles, Washington Bridge, board payments, Nicaragua Canal, Grant Coal Company, statistics, engineering notes, Hartford Bridge, water pressures, coal deposits, Colorado Coal, pipe lines, reservoirs, boat costs for canals, floods, bridges, letters of resignation, engines, Ruxton Viaduct, Colorado and Midland Railroad, Morse Bridge, share values, railroad locations, membership invitations, call for submissions, structural tests, record of accounts for room and board, appointments, water rights (Putnam County), publications, blueprints, visitation programs, cotton compresses, street trenches, pressures in dams, level tests, Portland Transportation bureau, trade information, concrete steel, Chicago drainage canal, ship canals, Augusta Cotton and Compress Company, Sooysmith case, Consolidated Gas Company, masonry, book binding, Columbia Railway Company, jetties, land grades, Chesapeake and Delaware canal, water wheels, pneumatic lock, tunnel arches, rifton power, Hutton's health, elevators, Brooklyn Bridge Terminals, girder weights, legal issues and their results, rating table for the Potomac, land profiles, transmission lines, transformers, water turbines, and water power on the Potomac River.

Correspondents for this series include the following: Captain Montgomery C. Meigs, Captain T.W. Symons, William Bryan, Ernest Flagg, John Hurd, Jake Wolfe, J.C. Saunders, J.H. Dolph, Charles J. Allen, G.H. Mendell, Virgil S. Bogue, B.A. Mounnerlyn, Edward Burr, H.G. Prout, R. William, H. Dodge, C.R. Suter, M. Mink, W.R. King, John Lyons, Alex Brown and Sons, John G. Butler, D. Condon, Bernard Carter, R.P. McCormick, D.R. Magruder, Andrew Banks, Isaac Solomon, C.J. Mayer, C.W. Kern, John Herring, James S. Mackie, D.R. Magunde, D. Rittaguide, R.S. Stevens, J.L. Raudolph (Baltimore and Ohio Railroad), J.M. Lane, W.D. Stuart, W.G.P. Palmer (Committee Church of the Ascension), C. Crozet, General W. Hughes, V.R. Maus, J.M. Hood (Western Maryland Railroad Company), Ernest Pontzen, M. Haus, William F. Craighill, Harry Hutton, John W. Pearce, Reverend James A. Harrald, William Watson, A.L. Rives, Thomas Monro, A.F. Croswan (Commander United States Navy), H.R. Garden, William McAlpine, James Forrest, Wm. Bloomsfield, Daniel Ammen, Linel Wells, A. and Otto Sibeth, Alfred Noble, Clemens Hershel, Sidney Warner, E.H. de Rheville, Theodore Cooper, William Findlay Shunk, Lewis S. Wolfe, Rufus Mead, Theodore F. Taylor, John Bogart, J. Whaler, B. Williamson, Colonel F.V. Greene, Robert H. Sayre (Lehigh Valley Railroad Company), Charles W. Pussey, Louis Q. Rissel, V.C. Bogue, H.C. Eckenberger, Melville E.G. Leston, Edwin Parson, Rudolph Hering, R.S. Hale, F.M. Turner, Thosl Martindale, Justus C. Strawbridge, William M. Ayresm, R.L. Austin, A.M. Miller, P. Livingston Dunn, T.J. Cleaver, C.S. Dutton, H.A. Carson, William Bainbridge Jaudon, H.A. Presset, Thomas H. McCann, Russel Sturgis, H.G. Prout, Alexis H. French, John K. Cowen, F.W. Williams, J. Waldorf, B.H. Byrant, B.H. Jones, M.H. Rogers, J.W. Ogden, General W. Cashing, William Longhudge, A.J. Cameron, T.L. Patterson, J.J. Hagerman, H. Wigglesworth, Charles B. Rowland, E. Bantz, W.G. Lathrop, Clarence King, George Rowland, George A. Tibbals (Continental Iron Works), George N. Vanderbilt, Eugene C. Lewis, F.P. Burt, Colonel John C. Clarke, Lieutenant Thomas Turtle, W.S.M. Scott, E. Bates Dorsey, Bernard Carter, George M. Shriver (Baltimore and Ohio Railroad), Russel Sturgis, Macmillan Publishing, James Abernethy, B. Baker, J.G.W. Fynje, A. Mallet, Jean Hersuy, L.F. Vernon Horcourt, Robert Lilley, A.J. Johnson, F.M. Colby, Henry D. Loney, A.S. Cameron, James A. Harrald, William Watson, John B. Lervis, A.L. Rives, Edwin F. Bidell, Frank H. Stockett, E. McMahon, C.F. Elgin, Enrique Budge, G. Clayton Gardiner, Dwight Porter, William A. Chapman, T.E. Sickels, Theodore Cooper, C.J. Warner, Institution of Civil Engineers, Robert Gordon, United States Coast of Geodetic Survey Office, C.P. Pattun, J.N. Putnam, Sidney B. Warner, H.D. Fisher, Union Pacific Railway Company, Lewis S. Wolle, George E. Waring Junior, The American Exhibition, G.F. Swain, American Society of Civil Engineers, N.H. Whitten, U.S. Engineer Office, Government Works Committee, J.J. Hagerman, D. Jackson, Sterling Iron and Railway Company, E.P. Alexander, E. Williamson, Central Railway Company of New Jersey, William A. Underwood, F. Collingwood, James Dun (Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Company), Henry F. Kilburn, Louis A. Bissell, Virgil G. Boque, H.C. Eckenberger, Melville Egleston, Charles Parson, George Swain, Continental Iron Works, Rudolph Hering, J.B. Gordon, Mayor's Office (Baltimore), Harry Robinson, Pennsylvania Railway Company, W.H. Gahagan, L. Luiggi, B.H. Bryant, T.J. Cleaver (Chesapeake and Delaware Canal Company), H.A. Carson, H.A. Presset (Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey), John K. Cowen, Vernon H. Brown, J. Waldorf, B.H. Bryant, L.F. Root, P.W. White, Metropolitan Railroad Company, Charles F. Mayer (Consolidated Coal Company, Cumberland and Pennsylvania Railroad Company), J.M. Lane (Western Maryland Railroad), Dr. R.S. Stewart (Annapolis and Elk Ridge Railroad), Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad (John Lyons, John G. Butler, D. Candon, R.P. McCormick, Andrew Banks), Thomas F. Rowland, J.A. Bensel, Walton Aims, S.D. Coykendall, H.C. Rogers, John F. Ward, T.B. Jewell, H.A. Pressey, C.S. Armstrong, J. Nennett, V.G. Bague.

Series 3, Personal Correspondence, 1850-1942, contains correspondence with immediate and extended family, specifically the heirs to the Benjamin H. Hutton and Joseph Hutton estates and Adele Gorman. Correspondence is primarily arranged chronologically, but some files have been divided based on subject or author (the Deer Park and Adele Gorman files), or by form (the Telegrams, and Cablegrams file). Special note is made of the posthumous correspondence file, which includes correspondence both relating to Hutton's death and correspondence that was written by family members after the years of his death. The series contains both hand written and typed letters. Some correspondence is in French. The correspondence demonstrates his relationship with his children specifically Elizabeth (Bessie) Hutton, and illuminates his role in his family. This series also provides details about nineteenth century upper class society and activities. Special note should be made that this folder does not contain all of the personal correspondence contained in the collection. Some correspondence has been separated according to recipient, or subject in order to make researching these recipients or subjects easier.

Series 3 correspondence topics include: estate payments, distribution of assets, funds transfers, estate lines, conflicts with tenants, sketches, lot maintenance, real estate sales, deeds, real estate sales negotiations, congratulations wishes on new babies, family illnesses, family affairs and travels, traveling directions, personal investments, invitations for social occasions, family debts, professional interests, professional and personal appointments, family issues, requests for money, sketches, advice to children (specifically Frank Hutton), life insurance, books, letters of introduction, legal issues, funeral expenses, charity donations, advertisements, minutes from professional organizations, army enlistment, deaths of friends and family, recipes, estimates of personal expenses, renovations, stock certificates (Great Northern Railway Company, New York), food, social activities, the weather, marriages, real estate and construction plans, and loan agreements.

Correspondents include the following: Frank Hutton, Thomas B. Brookes, J.L. Marcauley, C.M. Matthews, Edward J. Hancy, John M. Wilson, H.A. Carson, William H. Wiley (of John Wiley and Sons Scientific Publishers, New York), Georgina Hutton, Pierre and Jane Casson, George McNaughlin, Henrietta Hutton, Aaron Pennington Whitehead, J.B. Wheeler, B. Williamson, Robert De Forest, Elizabeth (Bessie) Hutton, Grace Beukard, J.C. Saunders, Mary Hutton, William J. Pennington, C.S. Hurd, Henry C. Cooper, Henry J. Segers, S.F. Miller, Annie Theller, Alfred Noble, Maria Burton, Joseph Hobson, E. Lennon, F. Hulberg, Charles Gordon Hutton, Edward C. Ebert, A. William Lewin, E.R. Dunn, William P. Craighill, Theodore Cooper, P.I. Chapelle, Anita McAlpine, Clarence King, Victoria Raymond, and Adele Gorman.

Series 4, Personal Materials, 1835-1946, contains documentation about Hutton's personal finances, role as executor of the Benjamin H. Hutton, Joseph Hutton, Annie Theller, and Countess H. De Moltke-Hvitfeldt estates, Mary Augusta Hutton (wife), Mary Hutton (daughter), Frank Hutton, John Caulfield (son-in-law), and B.F. and C.H. Hutton. The series has been divided into four subseries: Financial Records, 1876-1901, Estate and Real Estate Records, 1835-1921, Other Huttons, 1876-1936, and Personal Material, 1878-1946. Subseries 2, Estate and Real Estate Records, 1835-1921, contains correspondence relating to specific family estates and family members. This correspondence was separated from Series 3, Personal Correspondence, 1850-1942, to make it easier for researchers to access all records relating to the family estates. This series includes hand written, typed, and printed materials. Some materials are in French. All material dated after 1901 has been added to the collection by other creators such as Hutton's wife and children.

Subseries 1, Financial Records, 1876-1901, includes account books, account records, correspondence related to bank accounts, bank statements, financial notes, bills and proofs of payment, rent receipts, tax bills (New York, Flatbush, Montgomery County), checks, money exchanges, receipts for tax payments, real estate receipts, stock and bond certificates, loan agreements, executor accounts, rebate calculation sheet, and tax and insurance payments.

Subseries 2, Estate and Real Estate Records, 1835-1921, includes property maps and information (rent, mortgage costs, deeds), correspondence, notes on estate distribution, estate assets, value of estate and estate payments, account records, loan agreements, receipts, proof of payments, checks, financial records, legal documents, insurance documents, tax bills, auction receipts, and wills relating to the estates of Benjamin H. Hutton, Joseph Hutton, Countess H. de Moltke-Hivtfeldt, Annie Theller, and William R. Hutton. Also included are correspondence, property maps and information, and deeds and mortgages on Hutton properties.

Subseries 2, the estate and real estate records correspondence topics include: Virginia state building codes, construction costs, construction notices, purchasing offers for property, real estate prices, receipts of payments, property lines, real estate purchases and sales, real estate sales negotiations, deeds insurance estimates and costs, loan costs, property estimates, renovation costs, mortgages, property damages and repairs, property tax payments, insurance rates and payments, rent payments, telephone installation, building permits, rental agreements, reports on property condition, contracts of sale, conflicts with tenants, changes of address, deeds, distribution of estate monies, details about the Countess' illness, estate arrangements, changes of address, problems arising out of estate distribution, payment of debts, will details, selling of mortgage shares, accounts, estate settlement, money cables and transfers, dealings with lawyers, rent on Hutton Park property, legal and accounting fees, power of attorney transfer, investments, property security, land appraisals, lists of assets, legacy taxes, mortgages transfers, property management, Flatbush property, property rent and values, and physicians bills.

Correspondents include the following: A.C. Weeks, Walter I. Green, John D. Probsh, A.G. Darwin, Thomas H. McCann, Allan Farguhar, Thomas Dawson, Potter and Crandall Real Estate and Insurance Brokers, George C. Tilyou, H.D. Olephant, F. Winston, Richard E. Calbraith, Frank P. Martin, Henry DeForest, Henry C. Cooper, Metropolitan Telephone and Telegraph Company, John Ecker, C.K. Avevill, Georgina Hutton, Edward J. Hancy, Robert Graham, W.M. Bennett, Willis E. Merriman, Nathan L. Miller, Harry Hutton, Marquise de Portes (Adele Gorman), Annie Theller, Samuel L. Theller, Mrs. R. Locke, Frank Z. Adams, John Palmer (Secretary of State, New York), J.T. Cammeyer, Frank P. Martin, Florence Theller, Francis H. Seger, Henry C. Cooper, D.W.G. Cammeyer, Campbell W. Adams, Jane Casson, Elizabeth Hutton, Rene de Portes, H.G. Atkins, Grace Beukard, Aaron Pennington Muikhead, J.E. Delapalme, T.H. Powers, Egerton L. Winthrop Junior, George B. Glover, William Jay and Robert W. Candler, B. Williamson, J.E. Knaff, Cornelius C. Vermeule, S.V. Hayden, Charles G. Landon[?], H.A. Hurlbert, F.A. Black, John L. Calwalder, the Health Department of New York, A.G. Darwin, William Laue, Frederick Frelinghuysen, Charles S. Brown, Henrietta Hutton, Edward Gelon.

Subseries 3, Other Huttons, 1874-1936, includes professional drawings and proposals, checks, insurance information, correspondence, tax information, medical information, tax bills, relating to Mary Augusta Hutton (wife), Mary Hutton (daughter), Henry and Harry Hutton, Frank Hutton (son), John Caulfield (son-in-law), B.F. Hutton, and C.H. Hutton.

Subseries 4, Personal Materials, 1878-1946, contains handwritten property notes, school notes, sermons, travel documents, menus, Christmas cards, jewelry box, postal guide, typed religious materials and flyers.

Series 5, Diaries, 1866-1901, contains twenty nine diary books that document both Hutton's personal and professional life. These diaries provide not only a record of Hutton's life, but were also used by Hutton himself as a reference tool. When working on projects he would refer to notes and observations he made in his diary (as evidenced by notes made in his diaries). The first pages of the diaries often list his height, weight and clothing sizes as they varied from year to year. A researcher could probably use the cashbooks (see Series 7) and the diaries in conjunction as both detail the purchases made by Hutton. Many of the diaries also include a short record of accounts in the back. The diaries are arranged chronologically.

Topics found in the diaries include short form accounts of daily activities and appointments, records of the weather, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal project, construction progress on projects, steam pumps, sketches and calculations, extension of Washington railroads, cost of food, work supplies, travel costs, costs of goods and food, work deadlines, home renovations, visits to family, cash accounts, accounts of household duties, produce on Woodlands property, records of deaths, debts owed, account of clearing Woodlands property, church visits, Hancock and Tonoloway Aqueduct, canals, Drum Point Railroad, Montgomery C. Meigs, Washington Aqueduct, Annapolis Water Works, telegram costs, wages for Chesapeake and Ohio Canal project, William Craighill, Morris Canal, Annapolis Railroad and Canal, professional duties (inspections), Kanawha River Canal, travel schedules, professional expenses, cash received from Chesapeake and Ohio Canal project, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, John's Dam, cathedral construction (St. Patricks?), Piedmont Bridge, Cumberland, account of farm property belonging to Major Campbell Bruns, Cunard Pier, Marquise de Portes, rent costs, Baltimore Canal, Kingston Water Supply, Croton Orange Estate, Pierre Casson, Hudson River Tunnel, Washington/Harlem River Bridge, entertainment costs, Greenwood cemetery, train schedule, notes on illness, real estate sales, Hutton Park, Benjamin H. Hutton estate and heirs, estimates, accounts of correspondence received and sent, Central Railroad, rent on Orange properties, addresses, contracts and building supplies for projects, personal finances, Joseph Hutton property on Vanderbilt Avenue, New York, amounts paid and received, medical appointments, Ramapo Water Company, drawing progress of maps and diagrams, Harbor Board (New York), property repairs, inspection and test reports, reservoirs, lists of birthdays, Boston Tunnel, family financial issues, tax payments, and prayers.

Series 6, Notebooks, 1860-1900, document the engineering and architectural projects worked on by Hutton. The series has been divided into three subseries: Subseries 1, Engineering and Survey Field Notes, 1860-1899; Subseries 2, Notebooks, 1871-1886; and Subseries 3, Notes, 1863-1900. Subseries 1, Engineering and Survey Field Notes, 1860-1899, contains sixteen field notebooks used by Hutton. Subseries 2, Notebooks, 1871-1886, contains seven notebooks. Subseries three, Notes, 1863-1900, contains four documents.

Some notebooks correspond to specific projects such as the Kanawha River Canal (lockgate and Phoenix Waterline), Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, Buffalo Reservoir, Potomac Lock and Dock Company, Northern Adirondack Railroad account, Washington Aqueduct, Little Rock Bridge, Wilson-Adam Dock, Croten Brick Works, Hutton Park, Centennial Iron Works, Cumberland Canal, Williamsport Aqueduct, Catoctin Aqueduct, Alexandria Canal, Miller's Saw Mill, Seneca Dam, Union Tunnel, Cumberland Waterworks, Victoria Bridge, Welland Canal, North Sea Canal, Ramapo Water Company, Annapolis Water Company, Antietam Aqueduct, Interoceanic Canal, San Quentin Canal, Suez Canal, Amsterdam Canal, Harlem Bulkhead, Morris Canal, Blue Lake Canal, and Nicaragua Canal.

These notebooks should be used in conjunction with the other materials in the collection related to professional projects, as they often provide more detailed accounts of the construction and land surveys. Some of the notebooks contain entries from several different sources. The notebooks were probably shared among the engineers working on these projects. The notebooks also contain looseleaf ephemera such as hand written calculations, newspaper clippings, and blueprints. Languages found in this series are English and French.

Notebook topics include construction projects, supply needs, costs for labor, sketches (Woodland Mills, landscapes, dams, railway cars, Noland Tunnel), costs of crops, survey measurements, cost of livestock, aqueducts, inspections, canal bridges, seed prices, dams, measurements, coffer dam, canal maintenance, worker salaries, calculations, towpath sketches and measurements, shipping rates, worker accidents, water and coal used, geometrical sketches (Washington Aqueduct), locks, damage reports, interactions with other engineers (William Reading), coal shipments on the canal, travel expenses, land survey notes, drafts for correspondence, William Craighill, Victoria docks, lists of personal supplies used, construction time estimates, surveying expenses, telegram costs, sand pump, canal from Sherling to Tuxedo Bay, analysis of several artificial lakes and reservoirs, distances of reservoirs to main pipes, calculations for the Austin Wheel, engine construction, bridges, gauging water depth, results and observations of tests and performance, problems with construction, to-do lists, cost of land surrounding towpaths, Fawcett's Lock, Tarman's Lock, comparison of costs in transporting coal by water and by rail, inspection notes, iron work, drainages, leaks, cost of supplies, watergates, harbor ferries, railroad station distances, flood protection, Panama Canal via the Nicaraguan route, cost of jetties, water levels, pressure of steam, boilers, steam and water cycle, water depth, cement, Great Falls, Virginia, waterflow, soundings, time of floats, flow of currents, rain fall measurements, tunnel measurements, cost of trenching San Francisco water supply, record of livestock, cost of food, rates of sawing woods and mills, preliminary railroad line measurements, profile of final line, and railroad line profiles.

Series 7, Cash Books, 1856-1899, contains seven cashbooks which list prices for personal items purchased by Hutton. Topics include groceries, church dues, clothes, hygiene products, cigars, some short journal entries about his work (Williamstown), concerts, dinners, family addresses, cakes, meals, cars, stamps, office supplies (pencils and papers), valentines, glasses, gloves, fabric, medicine, needles, diapers, tobacco, shoes (adult and childrens), travel expenses, telegrams, candles, newspapers, liquor, coal oil, jewelry, allowances given to family members, bank deposits, monies paid and received, taxes, subscriptions, tailoring costs, deposits and payments into estate trusts, and notes about payments to Benjamin H. Hutton heirs. The cashbooks also contain some personal loose leaf ephemera such as prayers, sketches, and engineering notes collected by Hutton.

Series 8, Professional Projects, 1830-1965, contains documents about engineering and architectural projects throughout Hutton's career, including information about the professional organizations and the legal issues in which he was involved. This series has been divided into eight subseries based on project, document form, and document subject. Some materials are in French and Italian.

Series 8, Professional Projects, also includes correspondence related to specific projects, primarily the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, the Hudson River Tunnel, the Washington/Harlem River Bridge, and the Georgetown Incline.

Topics include construction and repair to the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, engineering and use of Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, worker contracts, supply and labor purchases, design plans and proposals, construction and repair costs, supply notes and costs of supplies, water pressure and power, shipping materials and routes (specifically the shipping of coal), inspections and their findings, condition of canal dam and locks, water supply, drainage, sketches, board proceedings, business meetings, deeds, cost comparisons to other shipping methods, hiring processes, wages, cost estimates, Hutton's consulting fees, measurements and calculations, funding issues, worker conflicts, negotiations with municipal governments, payment schedules, bills for services, air pressure in Hudson River Tunnel, permission for construction, specifications, mortality rate among workers on the Hudson River Tunnel, construction reports, outlet incline, proposals for construction, letters of introduction, railroad versus water for trade, controversy with Tiersey, construction contracts, construction schedules, construction issues, construction progress, construction damage, basis for estimates, supply requests, internal politics, changes to construction plans, contract and price adjustments, issues with suppliers, construction delays, work permits, bills, worker issues, engineering notes, construction excavations, expenses, construction instructions, Union Bridge Company, lighting installations, construction processes, hiring practices, electrical conductors, water proofing, hydraulics, cement, concrete, payment of contributors, processes of approval for construction, meeting dates of the Harlem River Bridge Commission, and contract restrictions.

Correspondents include the following: W.W.M. Kaig, Henry Dodge, E. Mulvany, John Shay, James Clarke, H.D. Whitcomb, Horace Benton, J. Rellan, J.R. Maus, W.E. Merrill, A.P. Gorman, J.H. Staats, Vernon H. Brown, Charles H. Fisher (New York Central and Hudson River Railway Company), B. Baker, John Fowler, Benjamin and John Dos Passos, Charles B. Colby, Charles B. Brush, S. Pearson, Stanford White, Horace E. Golding, R.H. Smith, Daniel Lord, A. Fteley, Herbert Hinds, J.R. Bartlett, D.M. Hirsch, M.H. Bartholomew, Thomas O. Driscoll, W.E. Porter, Thomas F. Rowland, George Edward Harding, R.H. Dames, William Watson, James B. Eads, J.D. Bright, H. Aston, Charles Suley, A.M. Maynard, W.R. Henton, G. Geddes, H.P. Gilbut, Malcolm W. Niver (Secretary of the Harlem River Bridge Commission), J.D. Patterson, George Devin (Assistant Engineer Washington/ Harlem River Bridge), J.B. Wheeler, John Bogart, Charles Burns, J. McClellon, Rob Bassee, B. Williamson, Theodore Cooper, Lewis Cass Ledyard, R.M. Hunt, John Cooper, Henry Wilson, A.A. Caille, Myles Tierney, W. Pentzen, L.B. Cantfield, George Q. Grumstaid Junior, M.J. Funton, George Pierce, W.O. Fayerweather, Noah S. Belthen, Herbert Steward, W.M. Habirsham. Subseries 1, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, 1828-1965, consists of plans, blueprints, land profiles, drawings, boat rates, contract forms, order forms, descriptions of the canal, design information, engineering data, sketches, cost estimates, land titles, microfilm, business papers, supply bills, patent bills, news clippings, reports, specifications, stockholder's reports, receipts, water leases, printed materials, and correspondence.

The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal project was started in 1828 and completed twenty two years later in 1850. The canal's main objective was to connect Georgetown to the coal banks above Cumberland, Maryland, providing a short and cheap trade route between the eastern and western United States. It was also hoped that the canal would provide greater communication and travel between these two regions. Plagued by natural disasters, and construction setbacks, the canal was never completed in time to be useful and became obsolete shortly after its completion. Canal trade was eventually put out of business by the increase of railroads. Although it was an important development in engineering at its inception, the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal is no longer in use and has become what locals affectionately refer to as "the old ditch." The canal was designated a National Historical Park in 1971 and consists of 184.5 miles of hiking and biking trails.

Subseries 2, Hudson River Tunnel, 1887-1901, consists of agreements for construction, certificates, contracts, and cost estimates, construction reports, engineering notebooks, engineering notes, sketches, land profiles, maps, progress profiles, plans, proposals, printed material, statements of expenses, and correspondence.

The Hudson River Tunnel project was started in 1874, and the final tubes were opened in 1910 after several construction setbacks. The tunnel connects Weehawken, New Jersey and Pennsylvania Station in Manhattan, New York City. Today the Hudson River Tunnel, known as the North River Tunnels is used by Amtrak's Northeast Corridor and New Jersey Transit rail lines.

Subseries 3, Harlem River Bridge, 1878-1982, consists of blueprints, printed materials, photographs, engineer's estimates, schedules, costs, reports, proposals, contracts, specifications, and correspondence.

The Harlem River Bridge project was started in 1885 and was completed in 1889. It spans the Harlem River in New York City, New York and connects the Washington Heights section of Manhattan with the Bronx. It was later named and is still known as the Washington Bridge and has been adapted over time to carry highway traffic. These adaptations have allowed the bridge to remain in use today.

Subseries 4, Other Projects, 1858-1832, consists of drawings, maps, blueprints, plans, proposals, cost estimates, bills, correspondence, sketches, land profiles, dimensions, engineering notes, account records, photostats, supply lists, calculations, legal documents, surveys, inspection reports, financial data, and measurements on architectural and engineering projects. Highlights of this subseries include: Western Maryland Railroad, Washington Aqueduct, Panama Canal, Ramapo Water Company, Piedmont Bridge, Northern Adirondack Railroad, Columbia Railroad, Morris Canal, Pittsfield and Williamstown Railroad, Suez Canal, St. Gothard Canal, Tansa Dam, Colorado Midland Railroad Company, Memorial Bridge, Mersey Tunnel, Little Rock Bridge, Kingston Water Supply, Kanawha River Canal, Florida Ship Canal, East Jersey Water Company, Consolidated Coal Company, Dismal Swamp Canal, Boston and Baltimore Tunnels, St. Patrick's Cathedral, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, Annapolis Water Company, Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad Company, and the Baltimore Beltline.

Subseries 5, Unidentified Project Files, 1872-1900, consists of bills of sale, engineering forms and regulations, cement test results and methods, census bulletin, contracts, cost estimates, correspondence, notes on publications, engineering data and notes, drawings, surveys, sketches, payrolls, photographs, and reports.

Subseries 6, Specifications, 1870-1900, consists of documents related to some of Hutton's projects, including specifications for bridges, reservoirs, canals, viaducts, docks, buildings, water works, and tunnels. Some specifications are more general, and some are blank proposal/specification forms. There are also proposals for estimates and a "call" or advertisement to contractors to bid on certain projects. Many of the specifications deal with projects in New York State, but projects in Pennsylvania, the City of Baltimore, and Europe are represented. The materials are arranged alphabetically by project name. There is one folder of documentation for the Potomac River Bridge (Arlington Memorial Bridge) in Washington, D.C. The Arlington Memorial Bridge was part of the 1901 McMillan Commission's plan for restoring Pierre (Peter) Charles L'Enfant's original plan for the capital. Two decades passed before construction was initiated by the architectural firm McKim, Mead, and White. The documentation for the Memorial Bridge consists of calculations and monetary figures for materials such as granite.

Subseries 7, Legal Documents, 1886, contains documents related to a patent infringement suit for moveable dams involving Alfred Pasqueau vs. the United States. This file contains both a printed version of the case and a handwritten statement from Hutton.

Subseries 8, Professional Organizations, 1870-1902, contains documents related to professional organizations where Hutton held membership. Specific organizations represented are American Institute of Architects, American Society of Civil Engineers, Institution of Civil Engineers, Boston Society of Civil Engineers, Societe des Ingenieurs Civils de France, Librarie Polytechnique, American Agency of "Engineering" in London, Imperial Institute, League of Associated Engineers, Railroad Corporation, American Institute of Mining Engineers, and the Century Association. Material in the subseries includes correspondence, candidates for membership, membership payments, membership lists, meeting minutes, schedule of terms, professional practices, charges, articles of association, invitations for membership, and election notes. Some materials are in French.

Series 9, Printed Materials, 1850-1913, contains a variety of printed materials relating to engineering and architectural projects written by Hutton and fellow engineers. This series can be used to examine not only professional developments of the period and responses to those developments, but also to track how ideas were transferred between engineers across countries and continents. This series should be used in conjunction with the professional correspondence found in this collection, as many of the authors also appear there. Some materials are in French, German, Spanish, and Italian.

Subseries 1, Printed Materials by Hutton, 1852-1900, includes printed papers on the Missouri flood wave, the Ravine du Sud, the Potomac waterfront, the Colorado midlands, and the application of water supply machinery.

Subseries 2, Printed Materials by Others, 1826-1913, includes printed materials on the Chesapeake and Ohio Canals, Tehuantec Ship Railway, Interoceanic canals and railways, jetties, Nicaragua Canal, uses of cements, mortars, concretes, steam power, harbors, Niagara Falls, Kanawha River canal, Mississippi River, Hudson River Bridge, sewage disposal, Washington Aqueduct, specifications, construction progress reports, hydraulic experiments, water supply, drainage, road surfacing, sea walls, water-cooling apparatus, pollution reports, bridges, pipes, channels, reservoirs, irrigation, water power, and sewers.

Subseries 2 contains an issue of The North American Review in which Hutton has specifically highlighted an article entitled, "The Inter-Oceanic Canal." Please see the container list for names of authors.

Subseries 3, Printed Materials with No Author, 1852-1903, includes printed materials on harbor reports, Annapolis Water Company, Ramapo Water Company, water departments and boards, maps, engineer's reports, sea walls, preservation of structures, annual reports, Coal and Iron Railway Company, sewers, Baltimore and Drum Point Railroad, contract specifications, proposals, social club life, Croton Water Supply, law suits, water supplies, moveable dams, reservoirs, East River Bridge, Eastern Canal, water filtration, Kingston New Water Supply, water pipes, locks, docks, contracts, construction reports, Croton Water Supply, and surveys. Also included are issues of journals such as Le Correspondant, Circular of the Office of Chief Engineers, The Club, VIII Congres International de Navigation, Journal of the Association of Engineering Studies, and Journal of the Franklin Institute.

Subseries 4, Newspaper, Journals and Magazine Clippings, 1873-1900, contains clippings from a variety of newspapers such as Scientific American, andRailroad Gazette. Subjects included are the Union Tunnel opening in Baltimore, Drum Point Railroad, railroad company conflicts, Washington/Harlem River Bridge, Metropolitan Railroad, Western Maryland Railroad, crop prospects, lumber trade, North Avenue Bridge, Nicaraguan Canal, harbors, river improvements, reactions to engineering projects, Belt tunnel, city transit, Washington, D.C. flood in 1880, tunnel shields, Springfield Bridge, railroad patents, Panama Canal, jetties, Hudson Tunnel, steel boilers, composition and use of cement, and the Brooklyn Bridge.

Subseries 5, Oversized Printed Materials, 1889-1892, contains large printed materials related to the Washington Aqueduct, General Post Office Building, subway arches, cornices, Warwick's Castle, Neuschwanstein Castle, Renaissance paintings, botanical drawings, school buildings, church architecture, the Hospital for the Insane of the Army and Navy and the District of Columbia, the Panama Canal, Morningside Park, and the Mississippi Jetties. Also includes engravings of Hutton, T.N. Talfound, and F. Jeffrey and photographs of Montgomery C. Meigs, and Hutton. Some materials are in German and French.

References:

1. Ward, George Washington, "The Early Development of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Project," Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science Series XVII, no. 9-11 (1899): 8.

2. Ibid., 88.

3. Ibid., 55.

4. Ibid., 90.

5. Sanderlin, Walter S., "The Great National Project: A History of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal," Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science Series LXIV, no. 1 (1946): 21.

6. Ibid., 282.

7. Gies, Joseph, Adventure Underground (Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday and Company Inc., 1962): 134.

8. Ibid., 131-132.

9. Ibid., 135-136.

10. Ibid., 145.
Arrangement:
The collection is arranged into ten series.

Series 1, Letterpress Copybooks, 1858-1901

Series 2, Professional Correspondence, 1861-1901

Subseries 1, Project Correspondence, 1876-1899

Subseries 2, General Correspondence, 1861-1901

Series 3, Personal Correspondence, 1850-1942

Series 4, Personal Materials, 1835-1946

Subseries 1, Financial Records, 1876-1901

Subseries 2, Estate and Real Estate Records, 1835-1921

Subseries 3, Other Huttons, 1874-1936

Subseries 4, Personal Materials, 1878-1946

Series 5, Diaries, 1866-1901

Series 6, Notebooks, 1860-1900

Subseries 1, Engineering and Survey Field Notes, 1860-1899

Subseries 2, Notebooks, 1871-1886

Subseries 3, Notes, 1863-1900

Series 7, Cashbooks, 1856-1899

Series 8, Professional Projects, 1830-1965

Subseries 1, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, 1828-1965

Subseries 2, Hudson River Tunnel, 1887-1901

Subseries 3, Harlem River Bridge, 1878-1892

Subseries 4, Other Projects, 1858-1932

Subseries 5, Identified Project Files, 1872-1900

Subseries 6, Specifications, 1870-1900

Subseries 7, Legal Documents, 1886

Subseries 8, Professional Organizations, 1870-1902

Series 9, Printed Materials, 1826-1913

Subseries 1, Printed Materials by Hutton, 1852-1900

Subseries 2, Printed Materials by Others, 1826-1913

Subseries 3, Newspaper, Journals, and Magazine Clippings, 1855-1901

Subseries 4, Oversized Printed Material, 1889-1892

Series 10: Drawings, 1875, 1883
Biographical / Historical:
Not much is known about the history of William Rich Hutton outside of his role in architectural and engineering projects of the late 1800s and early 1900s. In many cases, he is spoken of only in reference to his projects, and the short biographies that have been written read more like a resume than a life story. Because of this lack of information, this note will focus on Hutton's professional accomplishments, but will attempt to make some comments on his personal life.

William Rich Hutton was born on March 21, 1826 in Washington, D.C., the eldest son of James Hutton (died 1843) and his wife, the former Salome Rich (1). He was educated at the Western Academy (Washington, D.C.) from 1837-1840 under George J. Abbot and then at Benjamin Hallowell's School in Alexandria, Virginia, where he received special training in mathematics, drawing, and surveying (2). Hutton began his professional career in California when he, along with his younger brother James, accompanied their uncle William Rich to work for the United States Army. His uncle was a paymaster for the army and Hutton became his clerk. They traveled around the new state paying the various platoons stationed there, but Hutton also occupied his time by drawing the landscapes and structures he saw in the settlements of Los Angeles, San Francisco, La Paz, Mazatlan, Santa Barbara, Monterey, San Pedro, San Diego, and Cape San Lucas (3). These drawings are now held by the Huntington Library in San Marino, California. Hutton held the position of clerk until the spring of 1849, and in July of that year he began working with Lieutenant Edward O.C. Ord and completed the first survey of Los Angeles and its surrounding pueblo lands and islands. Hutton continued surveying in California from 1850-1851. He was hired by William G. Dana to survey the Nipomo Ranch in San Luis Obispo County and also surveyed the ranches Santa Manuela and Huer-Huero, both owned by Francis Z. Branch. After his employment with Dana, he became the county surveyor for San Luis Obispo County, where he prepared the first survey and map of the region. He also continued to survey ranches for Captain John Wilson during this time. In August 1851, he resigned from his position as county surveyor and moved to Monterey where he worked as an assistant to Captain (later General) Henry W. Hallack, superintendent of the New Almaden Quicksilver Mine in Santa Clara County (4). He remained in this position until March, 1853 when he returned to Washington, D.C. by way of Mexico (5).

Hutton began his career as a civil engineer in Washington, D.C. He was first assigned to the position of assistant engineer on a survey of the projected Metropolitan Railroad in 1853, which was chartered to connect Washington, D.C. with the mainline of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. In 1855 he began his professional relationship with Montgomery C. Meigs when he was appointed to the position of assistant engineer on the Washington Aqueduct. He also served as division engineer on this project until construction was shut down in 1861 because of the outbreak of the Civil War. Fortunately for Hutton, the construction on the Aqueduct was resumed in 1862, and when Congress transferred the supervision of the aqueduct project from the War Department to the Department of the Interior, Hutton was made chief engineer. By the end of the Civil War, Hutton's reputation as a civil engineer was established (6).

During this decade Hutton also served as the chief engineer for the Annapolis Water Works (1866) and as chief engineer for one of his most famous projects, the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal (1869-1871). Although some historians minimize Hutton as just one of many engineers to work on the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, he did make one major contribution to its construction: the Georgetown Canal Incline. Perhaps the final effort of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal company to compete with the emerging and fast expanding railroad, the Georgetown Incline was designed to allow canal boats to travel through the canal with low water levels and to alleviate canal congestion. Unfortunately, by the time the incline was completed use of the canal had decreased so significantly that it was no longer needed to help control traffic (7). Despite this, Hutton continued to work as a consulting engineer for the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company until 1881, when he was let go because of the dwindling fortunes of the company (7).

In the 1870s and 1880s Hutton was busy with several engineering projects. During 1871-1873, he was the chief engineer in the completion of the Western Maryland Railroad to Hagerstown and Williamsport (9). He also practiced as an architect with his brother, the prominent Baltimore architect Nathanial Henry Hutton, during the years 1873-1880. He relocated to New York in 1880, serving as chief engineer for the Washington Bridge in 1888 and 1889 and the Hudson River Tunnel from 1889 to 1891. In 1886, he became the consulting engineer for the New Croton Aqueduct and served in the same position for the Colorado Midland Railway between the years of 1886-1889 (10).

As his personal and professional correspondence shows, Hutton continued to work on various engineering and architectural projects until his death on December 11, 1901. In addition to these projects, he also invented the innovative system of locks and moveable dams used in the Kanawha River Canal. He was awarded the Diplome d'Honneur for this featat the Paris Exposition in 1878 (11). His correspondence also demonstrates how Hutton was respected within his professional community. These letters refer to the accuracy of his work, his willingness to help other colleagues and supply them with reference materials and information, and, in addition to all this, his politeness. It seems that these qualities defined not only his personality but also his ideology. In one of the cashbooks in the collection, dated 1899, a hand written note contains a religious parable of "The Straw." The phrase in this parable that speaks most to Hutton's work ethic, and to the spirit of inventors everywhere, is this: "Even so however lowly may be the act, however little opportunities we may have of assisting others, we may still do something. Let us beg to fulfil our duty in this regards by making ourselves useful to others by some little act of thoughtful charity..." (12). Hutton, in his dedication to civil engineering, seems to have lived up to this virtue, and in his work he changed the landscape of Washington, D.C. and New York.

The Fairy Godfather: Hutton's Personal History

His professional records reveal a man who was fiercely dedicated to his work. His obituary references his professional life more than his personal life (13). Despite his reputation in the professional engineering community, his personal records demonstrate that Hutton was also dedicated to his family and children. In 1855, he married Montgomery County native Mary Augusta Clopper (died 1915). Together they lived on her family's estate known as the Woodlands, and had five children: Frank C. Hutton, Mary Hutton, Elizabeth Hutton (later Caulfield), Rosa Hutton, and Annie Salome Hutton (14). It is at this estate that Hutton died and was buried. The personal letters to his wife found in the Woodlands Collection held at the Montgomery County Historical Society show a man in love and willing to take time from his work to write to his wife. His letters to his children show a similar interest and compassion. In the many letters found in this collection from his daughter Elizabeth (Bessie) one can see a father who is interested in not only his daughter's activities abroad, but also in her opinion. This interest also extends to his son Frank Hutton, as their correspondence shows Hutton offering his son advice on his own engineering projects.

Hutton also served as executor to many of his extended family's estates. Many letters show the conflicts that Hutton had to mediate and the dependence of his cousins on him for advice and money. Although his family was wealthy (his cousin was Benjamin H. Hutton whose daughters married into the court of Napoleon III), they were volatile, and his records seem to indicate that he served as a mediator for many of their disputes. In addition to this, as his nickname of Fairy Godfather suggests, Hutton was always willing to lend his family either financial or moral support when needed. Unfortunately, little other documentation concerning Hutton's personal life exists outside of this collection and the one held at the Montgomery County Historical Society.

References:

1. Waters, Willard O., "Introduction," California 1847-1852 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942).

2. Waters, Willard O., "Memoir," Glances at California 1847-1853 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942): ix.

3. Waters, Willard O., "Introduction," California 1847-1852 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942). and Waters, Willard O., "Memoir," Glances at California 1847-1853 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942): x-xi.

4. Waters, Willard O., "Introduction," California 1847-1852 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942).

5. Waters, Willard O., "Memoir," Glances at California 1847-1853 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942): xvii.

6. Waters, Willard O., "Memoir," Glances at California 1847-1853 (San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1942): xvii-xviii.

7. Skramstad, Harold, "The Georgetown Canal Incline," Technology and Culture, Vol. 10, no. 4 (Oct. 1969): 555.

8. Business Correspondence, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, 22 February 1881, William R. Hutton Papers, 1830-1965, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution, box number 27, folder number 29.

9. "William Rich Hutton," The Club: A Journal of Club Life for Men and Women,(July 1894):37

10. Ibid.

11. Monzione, Joseph, "William R. Hutton," A.P.W.A. Reporter (Sept. 1977): 7.

12. Cashbook, 1899, William R. Hutton Papers, 1830-1965, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution, box number 23, folder number 5.

13. The Woodlands Collection, Montgomery County Historical Society.
Related Materials:
Materials in the Archives Center

The Montgomery C. Meigs Papers, 1870-1890, (AC0987). Contains materials relating to the construction of the Washington Aqueduct including a book of drawings illustrating reservoirs, tunnels, culverts, and other structural elements, a Government Senate Document relating to construction progress, scrapbooks created by Meigs that include newspaper clippings about the Washington Aqueduct project, water supply, engineering projects, building construction, architecture and other subjects. Collection is currently unprocessed, but is available for research.

Materials in Other Organizations:

The William Rich Hutton Papers, 1840-1961, are located at the Huntington Library in California (see http://catalog.huntington.org).

The collection contains 95 drawings, 13 letters, and 39 facsimile copies of letters and manuscripts. The illustrative material includes both watercolor and pencil drawings of California (including Los Angeles, Monterey, San Francisco, the New Almaden Quicksilver Mine, and the California missions), Baja California, Mexico, and Peru. There are also five pieces in the collection related to the author María Amparo Ruiz de Burton. In 1942, the Huntington Library published Glances at California 1847--853: Diaries and Letters of William Rich Hutton, Surveyor and California 1847--852: Drawings by William Rich Hutton.

The Hutton family papers are located at the Montgomery County Historical Society, Sween Library (see http://www.montgomeryhistory.org/sites/default/files/Family_Files.pdf).

The collection contains account books from the Woodlands estate, recipe books, livestock records, records of Mary Augusta Hutton (wife), Mary and Rose Hutton (daughters), newspaper clippings (including his obituary), correspondence, record books, deeds, bills and receipts, engineering papers, religious momentos (funeral service cards), and insurance papers.
Provenance:
The collection was donated by Mr. and Mrs. James J. Madine, a relative of Hutton's and last owners of the Woodlands estate; the Department of Forests and Parks, Maryland; Louis Fischer; and Mr. and Mrs. Mayo S. Stuntz, 1965-1966, 1974.
Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Gloves must be worn when handling unprotected photographs and negatives.
Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Topic:
Dams  Search this
Hydraulic engineering  Search this
Canals  Search this
Underwater tunnels  Search this
Railroad bridges  Search this
Railroad construction  Search this
Water-supply  Search this
Construction workers  Search this
Construction equipment  Search this
Concrete construction  Search this
Concrete  Search this
Coal -- Transportation  Search this
Civil engineers  Search this
Civil engineering  Search this
Canals -- Panama  Search this
Canals -- Washington (D.C.)  Search this
Canals -- Maryland  Search this
Canals -- Design and construction  Search this
Bridges -- United States  Search this
Waterworks  Search this
Tunnels  Search this
Tunnels -- New York (N.Y.)  Search this
Construction -- Washington (D.C.)  Search this
Underground construction  Search this
Locks and dams  Search this
Shipping  Search this
Iron and steel bridges  Search this
Sewage disposal  Search this
Railroads -- Maryland  Search this
Railroads -- 19th century  Search this
Railroad engineering  Search this
Railroad companies  Search this
Aqueducts  Search this
Arch bridges  Search this
Architects -- 19th century  Search this
Books  Search this
Bridges -- New York (N.Y.)  Search this
Bridges -- Design and construction  Search this
Bridge construction industry -- United States  Search this
Engineering notebooks  Search this
Docks  Search this
Domestic and family life  Search this
Architecture -- United States  Search this
Architecture -- Washington (D.C.)  Search this
Western Maryland Railroad  Search this
Annapolis Waterworks  Search this
Steam engineering  Search this
Harlem River Bridge Commission  Search this
Washington (D.C.) -- 19th century  Search this
Reservoirs  Search this
Patents  Search this
Genre/Form:
Photographs
Letterpress copybooks
Blueprints
Diaries
Drawings
Photographs -- 19th century
Cashbooks
Business records -- 19th century
Business letters
Notebooks
Topographic maps
Tax records
Technical drawings
Stock certificates
Technical literature
Photoengravings
Notes
Maps -- 19th century
Microfilms
Linen tracings
Letter books
Letters
Land titles
Legal documents
Sketches
Salted paper prints
Reports
Receipts
Plans (drawings)
Photostats
Photographic prints
Architectural drawings
Administrative records
Albumen prints
Albums
Annual reports
Booklets
Account books -- 19th century
Books -- 19th century
Family papers -- 18th century
Financial records -- 19th century
Diaries -- 19th century
Drawings -- 19th century
Cyanotypes
Correspondence -- 19th-20th century
Deeds
Printed material
Correspondence
Contracts
Harlem River Bridge
Photograph albums
Specifications
Christmas cards
Menus
Citation:
William R. Hutton Papers, dates, Archives Center, National Museum of American History
Identifier:
NMAH.AC.0987
See more items in:
William R. Hutton Papers
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-nmah-ac-0987
Online Media:

Donald H. Sultner-Welles Collection

Collector:
Sultner-Welles, Donald H. (Sultner, Donald Harvey), 1914-1981  Search this
Printer:
Janus, Allan  Search this
Interviewee:
Hanfstaengl, Erna  Search this
Names:
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra  Search this
Chautauqua Institute  Search this
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation  Search this
Holland-America Cruises  Search this
Hitler, Adolf, 1889-1945  Search this
Extent:
87.6 Cubic feet (318 boxes)
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Passports
Photographs
Travelogs
Receipts
Ephemera
Files
Filmstrips
Lecture notes
Personal papers
Silver-dye bleach process
Contracts
Notebooks
Prints
Press releases
Ships' passenger lists
Project files
Magnetic tapes
Posters
Postcards
Vertical files
Dye destruction process
Travel diaries
Letters (correspondence)
Professional papers
Bank statements
Correspondence
Audiotapes
Series 12.
Clippings
Card files
Concert programs
Dye destruction photoprints
Biography files
Awards
Business records
Birthday cards
Date:
circa 1790-1981
bulk 1945-1980
Scope and Contents:
This collection is primarily the work of one individual, Donald Harvey Sultner, known professionally as Donald Sultner-Welles (1914-1981). The collection forms a written and visual record of Sultner's family, life, and career from 1913-1980. Its major strength is Sultner's photographic documentation of the world during his travels, ca. 1950-1980. Work by other photographers and artists, correspondence, greeting cards, and contemporary memorabilia and ephemera are included, along with fewer than fifty examples of earlier materials, ca. 1790-1900, collected by Sultner.

The entire collection reflects Sultner's lifework and interests. Housed in @ boxes (.W cubic feet), the collection is organized into eleven series: Personal Papers; Professional Papers; Lecture Materials; Biographical Materials; Transparencies; Photoprints; Photonegatives; Prints, Drawings, Mixed Media; Audio Tapes; Miscellaneous; and Restricted Materials. The arrangement within each series is based as closely as possi-ble on Sultner's own organization of the materials. However, in several instances similar materials were found separated and have been placed together. In addition, obvious filing mistakes and spelling errors have been corrected. The spelling of geographic place names is based on Offi-cial Standard Names prepared by the U.S. Board on Geographic Names, Of-fice of Geography, U.S. Department of the Interior. Not all names given by Sultner were found in the gazetteers, so there may be errors.

The bulk of the collection consists of 2-1/4-inch by 2-1/4-inch color transparencies (Series 5). However, the manuscript materials (Series 1-4) provide a detailed complement to the transparencies. For example, from the mid-1950s until the late 1970s, Sultner kept a travel diary (Se-ries 1). Written on the backs of postcards, this stream-of-consciousness journal reflects not only his daily trips, but his impressions of the countries and thoughts on his photography. A juxtaposition of cards with images is especially useful in understanding what Sultner photographed as well as why and how he photographed it. Sultner's professional corre-spondence (Series 2) documents the various types of groups before which he performed and equipment manufacturers dealt with for cameras, projectors, and so on. Notes, drafts, and final lectures (Series 3) present the performance side of Sultner. This material, when viewed with tapes of concerts and slides, begins to recreate the photo-concert as Sultner presented it. Scrapbooks (Series 4), kept by Sultner from the 1940s to the 1980s, present Sultner's life and career in chronological fashion.

The transparency portion of the collection (Series 5), containing over 87,000 images, is especially rich because of its documentation of the countries of the world. People are seen at their daily tasks, such as washing clothes, marketing, shopping, and eating. Cities are documented as they changed over the years. Two areas in particular will be of spe-cial interest to European and Asian researchers. The first is Sultner's USIS Asian tour in 1959. He visited Japan, Java, India, Korea, the Phil-ippines, Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam. The serene, prewar cities and coun-tryside of Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam evince nothing of the devastation to come in the 1960a and 70s.

The second area of interest is Sultner's passion for documenting archi-tecture. As a guest of the German government in 1954, Sultner documented the devastation of World War II and photographed both the reconstruction of bombed buildings and the construction of buildings reflecting "new" postwar architectural styles. In addition to photographing post-WW II styles, throughout his career Sultner documented Palladian, baroque and Rococo architecture. This interest manifested itself in several of his lectures.

A third subject area of interest to Sultner was gardens. Among his first lectures following his USIS tour was "Gardens of the World." Sultner de-veloped this theme into an ongoing commitment to ecology, culminating in a filmstrip, "The Time is Now" (Series 10), prepared for the Hudson River Conservation Society in the 1960s. Carl Carmer, a noted author, wrote the text for the filmstrip. Sultner's taped interviews, lectures, and program music (Series 9) complement the transparencies. During his USIS-sponsored Asian tour in 1959, Sultner recorded impressions of his trip on tape. Interviews with people living in the countries he visited, radio interviews, and his own personal reflections are included. Of particular interest are his "No Harm Asking" interviews in Manila (tape #2), his interview of two French hotel managers in Saigon discussing post-French control conditions (tape #9), and--perhaps the most unusual--his discussion with Erna Hanfstaengl about her personal relationship with Adolf Hitler (tape #107). Scripts for lectures (Series 3) round out the documentation of Sultner's profes-sional work.

Because of the arrangement of the transparencies, it is necessary to check several areas for the same subject. For example, Vietnam images are in the "World" section alphabetically under Vietnam (box 81). Sult-ner also lectured on Vietnam, so there are Vietnamese images in the "framed subjects" (Boxes 137-138). Another example, perhaps more compli-cated, but more common to Sultner, was his distinguishing between images of unidentified "People" and identified "Portraits." Transparency stud ies of human beings will be found under the subseries "People." "Subjects --Portraits," various countries in the subseries "World," and "Lectures." There are also individuals in the black-and-white photoprints (Series 6), and photonegatives (Series 8). The painter and print-maker Charles Shee-ler appears in a number of locations, as does tenor Roland Hayes. Another area of complexity with regard to people concerns the transparencies and negatives. Sultner interfiled his transparencies and negatives of iden-tified individuals. For appropriate storage, these two different formats have been arranged in separate series. Therefore, instead of container lists for the two series, there is a combined alphabetical index to both (pp. 166-206).

Of tangential interest are the photoprints (Series 6), etchings, wood-cuts, and other prints (Series 8) collected by Sultner. One particular subseries of interest contains photographs presented to Sultner by Asian photographers during his 1959 tour. Over 45 images were given to Sultner and represent the standards of camera-club photography in the 1950s. Thesecond subseries consists of over 25 prints by the Italian-American art-ist Luigi Lucioni (1900- ). For further information on this artist,see The Etchings of Luigi Lucioni, -A Catalogue Raisonne', by Stuart P.Embury (Washington, 1984). Lucioni also painted Sultner's portrait in1952 and the "People" section of the transparencies contains a number of images of Lucioni at work. Another significant category is the Japanese prints, including two by a major nineteenth-century artist, Ando Hiro-shige (1797-1858).

Series 11 contains restricted letters to Sultner from friends. These materials will become available to the public in the year 2031. Twenty-three document boxes of clippings and magazine articles found in standard magazines and newspapers (e.g., Time, Life, Look, Modern Ma-turity, etc.) were destroyed. These materials represented general arti--cles being published on a number of topics during Sultner's lifetime. A list of subject file headings Sultner used is with the manuscript mate-rials.

A second grouping of materials destroyed were nine filing cabinet drawers of travel material--maps, guide books, and other tourist pamphlets used by Sultner on his travels. This material, as with the first group of ma-terial, was of the common variety easily found. Any books or pamphlets found with the clippings were sorted out and sent to Smithsonian Institu-tion Libraries. Other library material that came in with the estate was sent immediately to the library and disposed of through their channels. Any office equipment, such as filing cabinets and supplies, etc., has been put to use in the National Museum of American History.
Arrangement:
Series 1: Personal Papers, 1923-1981

Series 2: Professional Papers, 1954-1980

Series 3: Lecture Materials, 1952-1980

Series 4: Biographical Materials, 1954-1980

Series 5: Transparencies, 1947-1980

Series 6: Photoprints, 1913-ca. 1980

Series 7: Photonegatives, 1929-1981

Series 8: Prints, Drawings, Mixed Media, ca. 1790-1979

Series 9: Audio Tapes, 1947-1980

Series 10: Miscellaneous, 1947-1980
Biographical / Historical:
Donald Harvey Sultner was bom in York, Pennsylvania, on April 13, 1914, the son of Lillian May Arnold Sultner and Harvey A. Sultner. In 1923 Sultner attended the Lewis Institute in Detroit, Michigan, to overcome a speech impediment. He entered the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania in 1932 and graduated in 1936. Sultner studied merchandising and sang in the glee club, then under the direction of composer Harl MacDonald. Sultner, a baritone, continued his interest in music and studied voice with Reinald Werrenrath and with Florence Benedict and Bruce Benjamin in New York City. In the late 1940s and early 1950s he appeared in concert with accompanists at schools, clubs, and resort hotels along the East Coast. It appears that photography was always an important part of Sultner's life. Using a small format (120) camera, he recorded his vacation travels around the United States and Canada, parties, and his family. While living in New York, Sultner continued photographing friends and family and began photographing the famous people he encountered on his concert tours. In the early 1950s he began taking 2-1/4-inch by 2-1/4-inch color transparencies (slides) of landscapes and architecture as he traveled giving concerts.

Sultner, who had taken the stage name of "Sultner-Welles," began what was to be his lifework as a professional "photo-lecturer" in 1952. He illustrated his talks on nature, art, architecture, and the environment with his color slides. In 1954 Sultner toured West Germany as a guest of the Bonn government, and in 1959 he lectured in Asia under the auspices of the U.S. State Department. He was dubbed the "camera ambassador." Constantly adding new material to his collection of slides, Sultner traveled extensively throughout the United States, speaking before garden clubs, cultural organi-zations, and schools. He also appeared aboard various ships of the Holland-America line during a number of cruises abroad.

Sultner had established his performance style by the early 1960s. He expanded his lectures to include a combination of art, words, and music. The expanded presentation resulted in the "photo-concert," a unique synthesis of light and sound that Sultner frequently per-formed with a symphony orchestra. The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra commissioned "Concertino for Camera and Orchestra" by Eric Knight with Sultner in mind. The world premiere was in Baltimore in March 1979. While he spoke on many art, garden, and architectural topics, Sultner specialized in subjects relating to the baroque and rococo periods and Palladian architecture.

Sultner died of cancer in York, Pennsylvania, on March 25, 1981, at the age of 67.

1914 -- April 13, born York, Pennsylvania.

1929 -- In Detroit at Lewis Institute to overcome a speech impediment.

1932 -- To University of Pennsylvania.

1935 -- Summer trip to Roanoke (VA), Picketts, Hershey (PA); fall trip to New England for fraternity (AXP) convention.

1936 -- Spring glee club trip; graduated from the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania; summer trips to Newport News (VA), northern trip to Canada, Picketts (PA).

1937 -- Fall trip to Williamsburg (VA), Duke University (NC); Sultner family begins building "Glen Hill" (Dover, PA).

1938 -- Summer at home, and Picketts (PA), Camp Pratt.

1939 -- Spring trip to Washington, D.C.; September trip to The Homestead (WV), Hot Springs (WV), Virginia; Lake Mohonk (NY).

1940 -- Summer trip to New Orleans, Blowing Rock (NC); winter trip to Skytop Club (NY); fall trip to Atlantic City (NJ), Philadelphia (PA), Annapolis (MD).

1941 -- Winter 1941-42 appearance in "Hit the Deck." Lake Mohonk (NY) with Ted Walstrum (Sept. 22-23); Skytop Club (NY) (February); summer trip to Canada, Lake Chazy (NY) (Aug. 17-23).

1942 -- Spring in Atlantic City (NJ); summer to Buck Hill Falls, Lakes Chazy and Mohonk.

1943 -- Summer trip to Mohonk (NY).

1944 -- Summer: To Toronto (Ontario), Muskoka Lake, Bigwin Island, Montreal (Quebec), Mohonk (NY).

1945 -- Summer: To Winnepesauke (ME), Woodstock (NY), Ogunquit (ME), Bridgeport (CT).

1946 -- To Mohonk (NY), Ogunquit (ME), Old Saybrook (CT), Nantucket (RI).

1947 -- Singing tour of Canada and New England; winter-spring tour to Georgia and Florida.

1948 -- To Florida and Nassau, Feb.-Mar., Vermont, July-Aug.; Nassau-Havana-Miami-Bermuda, October.

1949 -- Singing tour of North and South Carolina.

1950 -- Summer trip to South.

1951 -- To District of Columbia, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, [New Jersey?], New York, Vermont.

1952 -- January 9: first public photo-concert, Pennsylvania Academy of the Arts, Philadelphia; trips to Connecticut, Florida, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Vermont.

1953 -- To Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Vermont.

1954 -- Guest of German government for a study tour in the fall. To District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Virginia.

1955 -- To Holland; Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Vermont, Virginia.

1956 -- To California, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia.

1957 -- Holland-America Cruise to Germany, Austria, Italy. To Connecticut, Illinois, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Vermont, Virginia.

1958 -- Holland-America Cruises to Germany, Austria, Holland, Italy, Switzerland. To Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Massachusetts, Minnesota., Missouri, New Hampshire, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vermont, Wisconsin.

1959 -- United States Information Service (USIS)-sponsored tour of Asia: Burma, Cambodia, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Laos, Malaya, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Vietnam. Also visited Austria, Czechoslovakia, Germany, Greece, Iran, Italy, Spain; Alaska, California, Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania.

1960 -- Holland-America Cruise to Austria, Belgium, Caribbean, France, Germany, Holland, Italy, Morocco. To Arizona, California, Florida, Indiana, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, New York, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin.

1961 -- To Canada, France, Germany, Switzerland; Alabama, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode.Island, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin.

1962 -- Portfolio, "Autumn in Vermont," with introduction by Carl Carmer, published in Autumn issue of Vermont Life. Holland-America Cruise to Denmark, England, France, Germany, Holland, Italy, Sweden. To Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Illinois, Iowa, Massachusetts, Michigan, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Vermont, Virginia.

1963 -- Holland-America Cruise to Caribbean, Canada, Sweden, Thailand. To Alabama, California, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Minnesota Mississippi, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, N;w York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Washington.

1964 -- Holland-America Cruise to Germany, Canada, England, Holland, Wales. To Delaware, District of Columbia, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia.

1965 -- Holland-America Cruise to Austria, Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Holland, Portugal, Wales. To Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Indiana, Kentucky, New Hampshire, New York, Pennsylvania, Vermont, Virginia.

1966 -- Holland-America Cruise to Caribbean, Germany, France, Holland, Italy, Portugal, Switzerland. To New Jersey, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia.

1967 -- Holland-America Cruise to Caribbean, Austria, Denmark, England, Germany, Holland, Italy, Portugal, Sweden, Wales. To Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia.

1968 -- To Germany; Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Vermont, Virginia.

1969 -- To England, France, Germany, Holland, Switzerland; Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia.

1970 -- Holland-America Cruise to Caribbean, Denmark, Iceland, Sweden. To Alabama, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Vermont, Virginia.

1971 -- Holland-America Cruise to Caribbean, Canada, Denmark, Italy, Portugal, Sweden. To Alabama, Georgia, Massachusetts, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania.

1972 -- Holland-America Cruise to Asia, Pacific, Caribbean, Africa, Austria, Italy, Japan, Thailand, Turkey. To California, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia.

1973 -- Holland-America Cruise to Austria, Denmark, Germany, Holland, Iceland, Sweden. To California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Massachusetts, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Vermont.

1974 -- To Germany, Switzerland; California, Illinois, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia.

1975 -- To Austria; California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Virginia.

1976 -- To Canada; Connecticut, District of Columbia, Illinois, Iowa, Massachusetts, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Utah.

1977 -- To Canada, Germany; New York, Pennsylvania, Vermont, Virginia.

1978 -- To Scotland; Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina.

1979 -- To England; Florida.

1980 -- To Florida.

1981 -- March 25: Sultner dies of cancer, York, Pennsylania.
Introduction:
The Donald H. Sultner-Welles Collection, ca. 1790-1981, came to the National Museum of American History in 1982 from the estate of Mr. Sultner. The collection was created by Sultner over his adult life and represents one of the most extensive collections of color transparencies created by one individual and held in a public repository. Sultner's emphasis was on world culture. He took the majority of his photographs in the eastern United States, western Europe, and Asia. Gardens, architecture, and people are the three major subject areas represented in the collection. Of additional interest are Sultner's taped impressions of his 1959 United States Information Service (USIS)-sponsored Asian tour. The collection occupies 309 boxes and covers more than 83 cubic feet.

The Donald H. Sultner-Welles Collection is open to researchers in the Archives Center, third floor east, of the National Museum of American History, between 12th and 14th Streets, on Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20560. The Archives Center is open Monday through Friday from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Written and telephone (202/357-3270) inquiries are welcome and researchers are encouraged to contact the Archives Center before their arrival. The FAX number is 202/786-2453.

This is the eleventh in a series of occasional guides to collections in the Archives Center. Finding aids to other collections are available. The Guide to Manuscript Collections in the National Museum of History and Technology (1978) and an updated compilation contain brief descriptions of all archival holdings in the Museum. All current Archives Center holdings are available for search on the Smithsonian Institution Bibliographic Information System (SIBIS), an online database.
General:
References in notebook to tapes not located:

5/1960 Laddsl--Pasadena, CA (Thornton Ladd, Helen Peabody, me, Mrs. Ladd

5/11/1968 Glen Foerd, dinner party--F. Tonner, T[onner] tribute
List of Illustrations:
Frontispiece: Portrait of Donald Harvey Sultner-Welles by Ludwig Harren, Nuremberg, Germany, May, 1957. Series 6: Photo¬prints, box 6; Series 7: Photonegatives, 700.1.

vii Donald Sultner-Welles inspecting slides at his 2101 E. Market Street apartment. Photograph by Gretchen H. Goughnour, York, Pennsylvania, December 1958. Series 6: Photoprints, box 6, folder 5; Series 7: Photonegatives, Box 11, 696.1.

 Sultner-Welles with Rollei, Kobe, Japan, April 1959. Press photograph, photographer unknown. Series 7: Photonegatives, 687.1.

10 Americana by the Roadside" (boy with soda, Beech Creek, North Carolina). Series 5, Subseries 5: Subjects, Box 102: 6.3.

20 "Americana in Europe" (sign: "To the Elephant Kraal," South Africa). Series 5, Subseries 5: Subjects, Box 102: 6.33.

39 North Miami Beach Motel, Florida, February 1960. Series 5, Subseries 1: United States, Box 8: 9.11. SI Neg. 87-326, Videodisc Frame 2942.

40 Beech Creek, North Carolina (portrait of elderly woman), June 1956. Series 5, Subseries 1: United States, Box 28: 12.10. SI Neg. 87-327, Videodisc Frame 10156.

97 Brookgreen Sculpture Garden, South Carolina, ca. 1963. Series 5, Subseries 1: United States, Box 35.35.11. SI Neg. 87-328; Videodisc Frame 12747.

98 "Six Irrigation Paddlers Outside Hue," South Vietnam, 1959. Series 5, Subseries 2: World, Box 81: 35.11; also Series 7: Photonegatives, 658.1 (copy neg.). Videodisc Frame 27960.

151 Alkmaar Cheese Market, The Netherlands, September 1969. Series 5, Subseries 2: World, Box 70: 17.9. SI Neg. 87-329; not shown on videodisc.

152 African Cruise: Victoria Falls, Rhodesia, February 1972. Series 5, Subseries 3: Cruises, Box 83: 9.12. SI Neg. 87-330, Videodisc Frame 28344.

166 Il Galero, Italy, July 1966. Series 5, Subseries 4: European Architectural Styles, Box 99: 48.4. SI neg. 87-331.

179 "Baroque--Germany: Alterding," July 1965. Series 5, Subseries 4: European Architectural Styles, Box 94: 1.8. SI Neg. 87-332, Videodisc Frame 31310.

180 Design Elements, Hotel Fontainebleau, New Orleans,, Louisiana, April, 1961. Series 5, Subseries 5: Subjects, Box 106: 23.2. SI Neg. 87-333, Videodisc Frame 34912.

192 Charles Sheeler, ca. 1957-1965. Series 5, Subseries 9: Lectures, Box 169: 49.2. SI Neg. 87-334. Videodisc Frame 52713.

238 "Ba-Rococo," Detail, Ottobeuren Church, Bavaria. Series 5, Subseries 7: Framed Subjects, Box 141: 47.7, Videodisc Frame 45665.

276 Villa Barbaro, Maser, Treviso, Italy. Series 7. Photonegatives, 715.1. SI Neg. 87-335.

281 "Water--Economics," Storm-Damaged Beach House. Series 5, Subseries 8: Notecard Transparencies, Box 155: 22.12. SI Neg. 87-336.

282 Market in Madeira. Series 5, Subseries 9: Lectures, Box 161: 48.12. SI Neg. 87-337, Videodisc Frame 48435.

298 Children (South Carolina?). Series 5, Subseries 9: Lectures, Box 104: 17.2. SI Neg. 87-338.

311 Goethe Statue, Chicago, Illinois. Series 7: Photonegatives, 678.1.

316 Feeding Gulls, Florida. Series 7. Photonegatives, 684.1.

331 Montage for Sultner's concerts. Series 8: Prints, Drawings, Mixed Media, filing case. Series 7: Photonegatives, 740.1.

332 Sultner Showing Slides to Garden Club, Caterpillar Tractor Co. Auditorium, Dec. 1958. Photograph by Gretchen H. Goughnour, York, Penn. Series 7: Photonegatives, 690.1.

340 Montage for Sultner's concerts. Series 8: Prints, Drawings, Mixed Media, filing case. Series 7: Photonegatives, 742.1.

341 Children, Ohio (boy in box in wagon) Series 5, Subseries 9: Lectures, Box 165: 13.2; Series 7: Photonegatives, 667.4 (copy neg.)

352 Publicity/brochure photograph. Drinking cup and water, Longwood Gardens, Pennsylvania. Series 7: Photonegatives, 651.1.

353 Publicity/brochure photograph, Milles Gardens, Stockholm, Sweden. Series 7: Photonegatives, 659.1.
Restrictions:
Collection is open for research.

A small number of letters and photographs are restricted until the year 2031. Identification list in box.
Rights:
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Topic:
Portraits -- 20th century  Search this
Lecturers  Search this
Photographers  Search this
Gardens -- Photographs -- 1300-1980  Search this
Architecture -- Photographs -- 1300-1980  Search this
Travel photography -- 1950-2000  Search this
Genre/Form:
Passports
Photographs -- Black-and-white negatives -- Acetate film
Travelogs
Receipts -- 20th century
Ephemera
Files
Filmstrips
Lecture notes
Personal papers -- 20th century
Silver-dye bleach process
Contracts
Notebooks
Prints
Press releases
Ships' passenger lists
Project files
Magnetic tapes
Posters
Postcards
Vertical files
Dye destruction process
Travel diaries
Letters (correspondence) -- 20th century.
Professional papers
Bank statements
Correspondence -- 1930-1950
Photographs -- Phototransparencies -- 20th century
Audiotapes -- 1940-1980
Series 12. -- Cibachrome (TM)
Photographs -- 20th century
Clippings
Card files
Concert programs
Dye destruction photoprints
Biography files
Awards
Business records
Birthday cards
Identifier:
NMAH.AC.0145
See more items in:
Donald H. Sultner-Welles Collection
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
EDAN-URL:
ead_collection:sova-nmah-ac-0145
Online Media:

Early Birds of Aviation, Inc.

Collection Creator:
Studenski, Paul, 1887-1961  Search this
Container:
Box 1, Folder 8
Type:
Archival materials
Text
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Permissions Requests
Collection Citation:
Paul Studenski Collection, Acc. 1989-0012, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Paul Studenski Collection
Paul Studenski Collection / Series 2: Aviation Career and Activities
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-1989-0012-ref23
1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View Early Birds of Aviation, Inc. digital asset number 1

Chronological Name and Subject Files

Collection Creator:
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, 1903-1987  Search this
Extent:
21.9 Linear feet (Boxes 1-22)
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1919-1987
Scope and Contents note:
Files consist of Henry-Russell Hitchcock's personal and professional correspondence, as well as subject files relating to academic research, teaching, curatorial interests, and professional associations. Subject files are comprised mainly of correspondence and printed material, with a small number of photographs that mostly relate to exhibitions and writings. After 1932, copies of Hitchcock's outgoing letters are almost always included, making the files from 1932-1987 almost complete.

The correspondence includes large numbers of letters from prominent architectural historians, architects, artists, preservationists, museum directors and curators. Also included is correspondence with students, friends, relatives, publishers, and representatives of organizations and institutions.

Among the correspondents of note are: Bernard Berenson, Eugene Berman, Leonid Berman, Lyonel Feininger, Brendan Gill, Robert Goldwater, George Howe, Lincoln Kirstein, J. J. P. Oud, Erwin Panofsky, Kingsley Porter, Paul J. Sachs, R. M. Schindler, Theodore Sizer, E. Baldwin Smith, Peter van der Meulen Smith, James Soby, Victor Spark, Harold Sterner, John Summerson, Virgil Thomson, Paul Vanderbilt, Theo Van Doesburg, Helmut von Erffa, and Gordon Washburn. Other important correspondents represented in a decade or more of correspondence include: Jere Abbott, Winslow Ames, Everett A. (Chick) Austin, Alfred H. Barr, Agnes Rindge Claflin, John Coddington, Walter Cook, John Coolidge, Henry (Harry) Sayles Francis, George Heard Hamilton, Ada Louise Huxtable, Philip C. Johnson, William Jordy, George N. Kates, Edgar Kauffmann, Jr., Richard Krautheimer, Phyllis W. Lehmann, Thomas J. McCormick, Agnes Mongan, Lewis Mumford, Nikolaus Pevsner, A. Kinglsey Porter, Willebald Sauerlander, Vincent Scully, Helen Searing, James Thrall Soby, Dorothy Stroud, John Summerson, Virgil Thomson, Emily Tremaine, Paul Vanderbilt, Rudolph Wittkower, and Frank Lloyd Wright.

See Appendix for a list of individuals, organizations, and subjects in Series 2
Arrangement note:
Files are arranged with a single alphabet for each year.
Appendix: Individuals, Organizations, and Subjects in Series 2:
Below is an index to individuals, institutions, organizations, and a small number of subject files, found in Series 2: Alphabetical Files. The index indicates the name and the alphabet year(s) in which each can be found.

Hitchcock did not follow strict alphabetical schema when organizing his files and filing eccentricities for the letters D, M, N, and V are explained below. The original arrangement has been left in place due to the difficulties and time involved in re-arranging the material within multiple alphabets.

Note on filing order for D's: Names beginning with the prefix "de" (e.g. De Cordova) are all filed before names beginning with the letters "de" e.g. Deerfield Academy.

Note on filing order for M's: Names beginning with the prefix "Mac" and "Mc" are all filed after names beginning with Ma. They are interfiled according to the first and subsequent letters following the prefix e.g. McIntyre, Mackay, McKean, MacLaren.

Note on filing order for N's: Proper names beginning with the word "new" (e.g. New American Library) are all filed before names incorporating the syllable "new" e.g. Newark Public Library.

Note on filing order for V's: Names beginning with the prefix "van" (e.g. Van Derpool) are all filed before names beginning with the syllable "van" e.g. Vancouver Hotel.

Aaron, Dan (1967)

Abbott, Etheldred (1946)

Abbott, Jere (1927, 1928, 1945-1947, 1949-1950, 1952-1955, 1958, 1968, 1982-1984, undated)

Abby, Elwina (1928)

Abraham, C. P. (1946)

Abrams, Al (1979)

Abrams, Inc. (1969, 1977-1978)

Abrams, Robert (1976)

Abramson, Louis Allen (1948, 1949)

Academy of Political Science (1952)

Achilles, Mrs. Theodore (1955)

Ackerman, James S. (1948, 1952-1955, 1960, 1964, 1966)

Ackworth, Angus (1945)

Adams, Anthony (1960)

Adams, Florence B. (1948)

Adams, Frances S. (1965)

Adams, Frederick (1949)

Adams, Henry (1974)

Adams, Nicholas (1976-1978)

Adams, Philip R. (1952)

Addis, Reid M. (1974-1975)

Addison Gallery of American Art (1953-1954)

Addison, John (1982, 1984)

Adler, David (1928)

Agtmaal, J. G. van (1958)

African Studies, International Congress of (1978)

Ahda Artzt Gallery (1964)

Air Ministry (1946)

Aitken, Dott and Son (1946-1947)

Akron (1948)

Alabama Polytechnic Institute (1955)

Aladdin Office Services (1957)

Albany Institute of History and Art (1966, 1969)

Albers, Joseph (1946)

Albrecht, Otto (1927)

Albright Art Gallery (1947)

Albright-Knox Art Gallery (1962)

Aldrich, Frances T. (1948)

Alexander, Robert L. (1951, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1963-1965, 1967-1968, 1975-1977, 1986)

Alexander, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel Allen (1958)

Alexander, William (1968)

Alfa (1958)

Alfieri, Bruno (1959, 1964-1965, 1968-1969)

Alfonsin, Anthony (1983)

Alford, John (1946, 1955)

Alford, Roberta (1961)

Alinari (1958)

Allen, Mr. and Mrs. Eliot D. (1953)

Allen, F. P. (1961)

Allen, W.G. Russell (1945, 1947, 1952-1953, 1956)

Allen and Unvin, Ltd. (1978, 1980)

Allert de Lange, C. V. (1956)

Allison, George E. (1948)

Allstate Insurance (1948)

Altree, Guy (1975)

Altschul, Frank (1952)

Alumnae Association [Smith College] (1952) ( -- see also -- : Smith College Alumnae Association)

Ambassadeurs Club (1946)

America-Italy Society (1958)

American Academy in Rome (1950, 1958-1959, 1983)

American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1953-1954, 1957-1958, 1961-1963, 1965, 1970, 1973, 1976, 1981)

American Antiquarian Society (1935, 1939, 1947, 1952, 1955)

American Architectural Books (1937, 1945, 1961)

American Association for State and Local History (1963)

American Association of Architectural Bibliographers (1958-1959, 1961, 1963-1964, 1966, 1970)

American Association of Museums (1952, 1955, 1962)

American Association of Schools of Architecture (1982)

American Association of University Professors (1948, 1981-1982)

American Association of University Women (1948, 1958)

American Automobile Association (1962)

American Collector -- (1947)

American Committee on Renaissance Studies (1954)

American Council of Learned Societies (1950, 1961, 1963, 1980)

American Embassy, London (1962)

American Express (1952, 1955)

American Federation of Arts (1942, 1947-1948, 1952, 1955, 1958, 1962, 1974)

American Friends Service Committee (1951)

American Historical Association (1942)

American Historical Review -- (1943, 1952)

American Institute of Architects (1942, 1945, 1948, 1950, 1952-1955, 1957, 1959, 1961-1962, 1964, 1969-1970, 1972-1973, 1978, 1980)

American Institute of Planners (1945)

American Life Foundation (1972)

American Museum in Britain (1961)

American National Theatre and Academy (1952)

American Peoples Encyclopedia -- (1953)

American Philosophical Society (1943)

American Quarterly -- (1949, 1952-1953, 1955)

American Science and History Preservation Society (1981)

American Scholar -- (1948, 1982)

American Society of Architectural Historians (1945-1947)

American Society of Planners and Architects (1946)

American State Capitols Research Project, Victorian Society in America ( -- see -- : Victorian Society in America, American State Capitols Research Project)

American Studies Association (1976)

American Unitarian Association (1941)

Amery, Colin (1982)

Ames, Eleanor D. (1968)

Ames, Winslow (1942, 1945-1947, 1950-1957, 1965, 1967-1968, 1970, 1976, 1978-1979, 1981)

Ames, Winslow and Anna (1973)

Amherst College (1967)

Amsterdam (1963)

Amulree, Basil (1946-1947, 1952)

Ancient Monuments Society (1957)

Anderson (1951)

Anderson and Castle, Ltd. (1959)

Anderson, Arthur J. (1955)

Anderson, P. G. (1946, 1955, 1958)

Anderson, Paul R. (1946)

Anderson Photographers (1952)

Anderson, Stanford (1979)

Andrews, Edward (1959)

Andrews, George F. (1959-1960)

Andrews, Wayne (1945, 1947, 1956, 1958, 1961-1964, 1968-1970, 1982)

Annan and Sons (1936, 1954, 1956, 1958)

Anson, Peter F. (1953, 1955)

Antheil Booksellers (1969)

Antiques (1981)

Antunes, Paulo (1958)

Appalachian Mountain Club (1946)

Appel, R. G. (1965)

Appleman, Philip (1957)

Appleton, William Sumner (1946)

Arango, Jorge (1955)

Archaeological Institute of America (1928, 1950, 1952-1955)

Archaeology -- (1952)

Archer, John (1964, 1976)

Architect and Building News -- (1949)

Architects Discussion Group (1966)

Architects for Peace (1982)

Architects Journal -- (1956)

Architects Yearbook -- (1946, 1955-1956)

Architectura -- (1969, 1971-1972)

Architectural Association (1946, 1956, 1962)

Architectural Design -- (1951, 1956-1957, 1967, 1978)

Architectural Digest -- (1980)

Architectural Forum -- (1945, 1954-1955, 1957, 1964, 1966-1969)

Architectural Heritage -- (1968)

Architectural History -- (1966)

Architectural History Association, Inc. (1976)

Architectural History Foundation, Inc. (1978-1987)

Architectural League of New York (1950, 1962, 1974-1975)

Architectural Press (1945-1951, 1954-1958, 1964, 1968, 1982)

Architectural Quarterly -- (1968)

Architectural Record -- (1928, 1936, 1937, 1946, 1948, 1950-1952, 1954-1959, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1976, undated)

Architectural Review -- (1927, 1945-1969, 1977, 1982-1983)

Architecture and Building (1959-1960)

Architecture Association (1950-1951, 1955, 1959)

Architecture Club (1952, 1956, 1958-1959, 1965)

Architecture Collaborative (1957)

Architecture: Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries -- (Pelican History of Art series) (1962-1968)

The Architecture of H. H. Richardson and His Times -- [reprint] (1961-1962)

Architecture Plus -- (1974)

Architektoniki -- (1959)

Archives Centrales Iconographiques d'Art National (1958)

Archives Centrales Photographiques (1956)

Archives of American Art (1960-1961)

Archon Books (1967, 1979)

Arcschavir, A. (1959)

Arizona State University (1960, 1962, 1969)

ARK (1955-1956)

Arkitektens Forlag (1962)

Arlington, Margaret (1962)

Armitage, Mrs. G. W. (1951)

Armitage, Merle (1956)

Armour, John (1954)

Arnasson, H. Harvard (1956)

Arnold, Frederic K. (1948, 1955)

Arnot Art Gallery Association (1958-1959)

Art and Technics -- (1950-1951)

Art Association of Indianapolis (1947)

Art Bulletin -- (1940-1941, 1943, 1945, 1948, 1950-1951, 1953, 1955-1961, 1966- 1967, 1969)

Art Gallery of Ontario (1970)

Art Gallery of Toronto (1950) (see also: Toronto, Art Gallery of)

Arthur, Eric (1956)

Artigas, Francisco (1955)

Art in America -- (1947, 1955-1960)

Art Institute of Chicago (1951, 1956, 1978, 1983) (see also: Burnham Library;

Chicago, Art Institute of; Ryerson and Burnham Libraries)

Art Journal -- (1977)

Art News -- (1948, 1953-1955, 1959, 1967)

Art Nouveau Exhibition (1960)

Art Quarterly -- (1953-1971)

Art Reference Bureau (1958, 1967, 1970-1971)

Arts -- (1928, 1963)

Arts and Architecture -- (1956)

Arts Club of Chicago ( -- see -- : Chicago, Arts Club of)

Arts Council of Great Britain (1955-1956, 1968)

Arts Review -- (1962)

Asam Brothers (1965)

Ash, Carla Caccamise (1978)

Ashton, Leigh (1953)

Asia (1928)

Askew, Constance (1945, 1947, undated)

Askew, Constance and R. Kirk (1941, 1948, 1961)

Askew, Pamela (1977)

Askew, R. Kirk (1950-1952, 1963)

Aslin, Elizabeth (1956, 1958, 1960, 1962-1964, 1968-1970, 1972-1974, 1979-1981, 1984-1985)

Association of Art Museum Directors (1952)

Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (1949, 1954)

Atelier -- (1951)

Athenaeum of Philadelphia (1969-1970, 1977-1978, 1980-1981, 1983, 1985)

Atkin, William Wilson (1958)

Atkinson, Fello (1950-1959, 1961-1967, 1969, 1971-1973, 1977-1978, 1980, 1982)

Atkinson, G. A. (1961, 1969)

Atkinson, George (1955)

Atomic Energy Commission of Canada ( -- see -- : Canada, Atomic Energy Commission of)

Auden, W. H. (1952-1953)

Aufsberg, Lala (1958, 1965-1967, 1971-1972)

Aurora Zanichelli (1955)

Austin, A. Everett [Chick] (1953, 1957, 1984)

Austin, A. Everett [Chick] and Helen (1952)

Austin Art Center (1965) ( -- see also -- : Trinity College)

Austin, David (1966)

Austin, Helen (1948, 1950, 1956, 1958, 1960, 1965-1968, 1970, 1973, 1986, undated)

Austin, Mollie (1961)

Austin, Sarah G. (1979)

Australian Journal of Art (1978)

Authors Club (1962)

Auzas, Pierre-Marie (1965-1967, 1979-1980)

Avenue -- (1985)

Avery, Elizabeth P. (l950)

Avery Library, Columbia University (1951, 1973-1974, 1977, 1981) (see also: Columbia University)

Avery, Peter (1965)

Avery Study Center, Columbia University (1982) ( -- see also -- : Columbia University)

Avis Rent-a-Car (1961)

Azelle, Robert (1955)

"B. 1955" (2 pocket calendars) (1955)

Bacon, Leonard Lee (1970)

Bacon, Mardges (1984)

Baga, Khalid (1979)

Baggage Declaration (1945)

Bailey, James and Gordon, Inc. (1957-1962, 1964)

Bailey's Studio (1946)

Baker (1957)

Baker, Joseph (1960)

Baker, Roger (1953)

Bakewell, Hester Adams (1970)

Baldinger, Wallace S. (1949)

Baldwin, Deborah (1985)

Baldwin, Raymond E. (1945)

Baldwin, Susan (1976)

Ball, Mr. and Mrs. William Burnham (undated)

Ballard, Mary (1974)

Ballman, Lucille (1949)

Balmoral Castle (1952, 1954)

Baltimore City Museum (1952) (see also: Peale Museum)

Baltimore Museum of Art (1948)

Baltimore Sun -- (1968) ( -- see also -- : Sun) (1968)

Banham, Reyner (Peter) (1956, 1959, 1961-1962, 1972-1973)

Banham, Reyner (Peter) and Mary (1958)

Banker, Douglas (1977)

Banking (1965-1966, 1970-1971)

Bannister, Turpin C. (1941, 1943-1945, 1947, 1950-1952, 1954-1956, 1958, undated)

Bantam Books (1962)

Bar, D. D. (1969)

Barbarosa, Jorge de Castro (1957)

Barber, Leila (1966)

Barclay, Jo (1953)

Barclay's Bank (1945-1948, 1950, 1952-1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1961, 1972)

Bardwell, Helen H. (1955)

Barley, M. W. (1952)

Barman, Christian (1951)

Barnard College (1954-1957, 1965)

Barnes, Anthony (1952)

Barnes, Charles D. (1968)

Barnes, Cynthia (1962)

Barnes, Henry (1952)

Barnlund, Mr. and Mrs. D. C. (1949)

Barnstone, Howard (1953, 1958, 1960-1961)

Baron, Docteur Lucien (1927)

Barr, Alfred H. (1928, 1930-1932, 1937, 1945, 1954, 1973, 1981, undated)

Barr, Marga (Daisy) (1957, 1959, 1961, 1978, 1983, 1985, undated)

Barrall, Xavier (1976)

Barrand, H. (1955)

Barrett, John (1956)

Barsee, L. (1976)

Barton, Eleanor (1949, 1955-1956, 1959, 1965)

Baskin, Leonard and Lisa (1969)

Batsford, Ltd. (1941, 1948-1953, 1955-1957)

Battle, Governor (1955)

Bauch, K. (1966)

Bauer, A. (1928)

Bauer, Catherine (1940)

Bauhaus Archiv (1963)

Baumann, Christopher (1946)

Baume, Henry B. (1956-1957)

Bayer, Adolf (1963)

Bayer, Herbert (1954)

Bayer, Julia (1945, 1952)

Bayley, J. B. (1946, 1952)

Bayley, John (1953)

Bayley, Stephen (1974)

Beardall Fenton and Co. (1969)

Beatty, C. J. P. (1962)

Beck, Andy (1976)

Beck, Haig (1979)

Beckwith (1964)

Bedenkapp, John (1952-1956, 1959)

Beeton, M. (1946)

Beggs, Thomas (1946)

Belding, Ann (1950-1951)

Bell, Herbert C. F. (1946, 1948-1949, 1957-1958)

Bell, Janet M. (1952)

Bellotto (1960)

Belluschi (1954-1956)

Beloit College (1945)

Belz, Carl (1972)

Benda, E. (1931)

Bender, Angela (1966)

Bendixson, T.M.P. (1961)

Benero, Herbert W. (1955)

Benes, Miroslava (1975)

Benesch, Otto (1946, 1956)

Benesch, Otto and Eva (1947, 1959)

Bennett, Gordon C. (1946)

Bennett Books (1950)

Bennett, Richard M. (1939)

Bennett, Mrs. Roger Williams (1962)

Bennington College (1953, 1957)

Benson, Elizabeth (1962)

Benson, John Howard (1952-1954)

Benson, Robert Alan (1968)

Benton, Charlotte (1978)

Benton, Tim (1974)

Berenson, Bernard (1931)

Bergdoll, Barry (1979-1982, 1984)

Berger, Maurice (1978)

Bergeron, Claude (1967)

Berlin (1956, 1964, 1975)

Berlin, Technische Universitat (1966)

Berman, Eugene (Genya) (1931-1932, 1945, 1969)

Berman, Leonide (1931, undated)

Bermudez, Luis (1955)

Bernett, Dick (1950)

Bernett, F. A. (1959, 1963-1965, 1968)

Bernett, Frederick (1961)

Bernett, P. A. (1967)

Bernier, Rosamond (1955)

Berrill, Maurice (1958, 1958)

Berry-Hill Galleries (1971, 1981)

Betjeman, John (1946, 1952, 1956)

Bett, Regina (1966-1967)

Bevan, Roger (1978)

Beyer, Klaus G. (1970-1971)

Bialostocki, Jan (1968, 1970-1971, 1973, 1985)

Bicknell, Minnette (1975)

Bicknell, Peter (1965)

Biederman, Charles (1978)

Bielfeld Kunsthalle (1968-1970, 1973-1975, 1985) ( -- see also -- : Kunsthalle Bielfeld)

Biennale (1959-1960)

Bier, Julius (1953)

Bildarchiv -- (1956)

Billcliff, Roger (1971)

Bills, Paid (1965-1970)

Binet, Ann (1955)

Birkhams, Martin (1960)

Birmingham Public Library (1946)

Birrell, J. P. (1963)

Birthday (1978, 1980, 1983, 1985)

Bischoff, Ralph F. (1946)

Bissell, Elaine (1951)

Bixley, Grace (1954)

Blach, Peter (1939)

Blackheath Society (1955)

Blackman, Audrey (1962-1963)

Blake, Sarah (1966)

Blanch, M. (1958)

Blanckenhagen, Peter H. von (1979)

Blau, Eve M. (1978-1984)

Bletter, Rosemarie (1981-1982)

Bliss, Eleanor (1945, 1947-1953, 1959-1960, 1963, 1967, 1972, 1974-1975, 1978, 1981, undated)

Bliss, Robert (1963)

Bliss, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Woods (1958)

Bloch, Stella Rubenstein (undated)

Blond, Anthony (1962)

Bloom, Florence and William (1964-1965)

Blue Cross/Blue Shield (1963, 1982, 1985) ( -- see also -- : Medicare/Blue Shield)

Blume, Marcia (1960-1961)

Blunt, Anthony (1946)

Blyth, R. Henderson (1947-1948)

Boardman, Jane Carrott (1969)

Boas, George (1954)

Boase, T.S.R. (1957)

Bobbs Merrill Co. (1966, 1968, 1971)

Bober, Harry (1955, 1957)

Bodine, Thomas R. (1973)

Boggs, Jean (1952, 1957, 1960, 1962)

Bohan, Peter J. (1957, 1963)

Bohdan, Carol (1971)

Boissonnas (1927)

Bollingen Foundation, Inc. (1956, 1960)

Bolschwig, Otto A. (1927) ( -- see also -- : Van Bolschwig, Otto A.)

Bolton and Fairhead, Ltd. (1946-1947)

Bond van Nederlandsche Architecten (1956)

Bonet Gari, Luis (1972-1973)

Bonn (1963-1964)

Bony, Jean (1956)

Bonython, John (1966)

Book Land (1963)

Boothby, Norman B. (1952)

Booziotis, Bill (1959)

Borgenecht Gallery (1961)

Borges, Max (1956)

Born, Ernest (1952)

Bornecque, Jacques-Henry (1955)

Borowski and Co. (1970)

Boschma, C. (1963)

Bose, Konrad (1953-1954)

Boston Albany Railroad (1963)

Boston Architecture Center (1949, 1966)

Boston Arts Festival (1954)

Boston Athenaeum (1950-1951)

Boston College (1975)

Boston, Municipal Court of (1966)

Boston, Museum of Fine Arts (1945, 1947-1950, 1967, 1969, 1975, 1982) ( -- see also -- : Museum of Fine Arts, Boston)

Boston Public Library (1955)

Boston Redevelopment Authority (1964, 1967)

Boston Society of Independent Artists (1950)

Boston University (1954, 1963, 1968)

Botz, H. (1969)

Bourgeois, Victor (1953)

Boutmy, P. de (1956)

Bouton, Margaret (1949)

Bouverie, David Pleydell (1945, 1950, 1952-1953, 1955, 1965, 1972-1973, 1975) ( -- see also -- : Pleydell-Bouverie, David)

Bowdin College (1973-1974)

Bowen, Carroll G. (1960)

Bowler, Fairchild (1955)

Boyd, Robin (1966)

Boyden, Mary (1952)

Boyer, Christine (1983)

Boyle, Michael (1970)

Brackett, Jeffrey R. (1935)

Bradley, John (1957)

Bradley, Prentice (1954)

Bramm, Vincent (1974)

Brandeis University (1961)

Brandl, Ernest H. (1946-1947, 1959-1961)

Brandon, Harvey (1970, 1981)

Brandon-Jones, John (1955-1956, 1960)

Branner, Robert (1964-1966)

Brasher, Louise Tharaud (1979)

Braxton, Anne (1968)

Brazil (1957)

Braziller, George (1959-1961, 1966, 1972)

Brena, Francisco (Paco) (1982-1983)

Brendel, Otto J. (1950)

Brentano Books (1941, 1946)

Brett, Lionel (1953, 1955)

Bretter, Ernest (1955)

Brewer, Charles (1961)

Brewer, Gussie (1946)

Brewer, Helen (1959)

Brewer, Joseph (1928, 1935-1938, 1940-1941, 1944-1961, 1964, 1967, 1969, 1971-1973, 1984)

Brewer, Warren and Putnam, Inc. (1932)

Brewster, E. W. (1946)

Brewster, Margaret F. (1946)

Briggs, Rose T. (1947, 1949-1954, 1963-1964, 1973, 1978, 1981)

Bright, William E. (1959)

Brighton Corp. (1958)

Brion-Guerry, L. (1971)

Bristol Society of Architects (1951)

Bristol, University of (1963, 1965-1967)

Britannica Encyclopedia (1953) ( -- see also -- : -- Encyclopedia Britannica -- )

British Book Center (1951-1952)

British Broadcasting Corporation (1955, 1969, 1974-1975)

British Committee for the Interchange of Teachers (1951-1952, 1955)

British Council (1960)

British Council in the Netherlands (1952)

British Information Services (1945, 1951)

British Ministry of War Transport (1945, undated)

British Museum (1950)

Britton, Coby (1972)

Broadfoot, Winston (1976-1977)

Brockhaus Fine Arts (1974)

Brocklebank, Mr. and Mrs. Charles (1986)

Brocklebank, Marcia Early (Mrs. Charles) (1966, 1973, 1977-1978)

Brockunier, S. H. (1952)

Broderick, Mosette Glaser (1974-1977, 1979-1981, 1985-1986)

Brodrick, Peter (1949-1957, undated)

Brokaw, Chloe (1961)

Brooklyn Museum (1945, 1963, 1967, 1977)

Brooks, H. Allen (1953, 1956, 1958-1983)

Brotz, Howard (1963-1964, 1966, 1979)

Brown, Betty (1960)

Brown, Charles H. (1958, 1962)

Brown, Donald H. (1955-1956)

Brown, Eric (1949)

Brown, Blanche (1972)

Brown, Elizabeth Miles (1977)

Brown, Mrs. Leonard M. (1967)

Brown, Margaret (1949, 1951)

Brown, Milton W. (1957, 1976)

Brown, Robert (1970, 1974-1975)

Brown, Theodore (1956)

Brown University (1982)

Brown, William E. (1955)

Browne, Mrs. Douglas (1952)

Brownstone Revival Committee of New York City (1969-1970)

Bruccoli, Matthew (1965)

Brun, Jean-Pierre (1973)

Brunet, Peirre (1956)

Brunner, Bob (1962)

Brussels (1972)

Bryan, John Albury (1970)

Bryan, Polly (1959)

Bryant, Helen P. (1962)

Bryn Mawr College (1973-1974)

Bucarelli, Palma (1965)

Bucher, Francois (1960)

Buchholz Gallery (1948)

Buchman, Joan (1968)

Buck, Robert L. (1982)

Buckley, Charles E. (1964, 1971)

Buckman, Louise (1950)

Buddensieg, Tilmann (1978)

Buell, Irwin A. (1948)

Buffalo Academy of Fine Arts (1939, 1982)

Buffalo Architectural Guidebook (1979, 1981-1982)

Building Design (1974)

Building Magazine (1951)

Built in the U.S.A. (1952)

Bull, Harry (1946)

Bulloch, O. M. (1956)

Bulloche, J. E. (1955)

Bullock (1978)

Bulloz (1958)

Bunce, John (1954)

Bunce, Nellie (1955, 1959, 1968, 1973, 1979-1980, 1986)

Bunschaft, Gordon (1956)

Bunting, Bainbridge (1967)

Burchard, John Ely (1947, 1951-1952, 1956, 1962)

Burden, William A. M. (1955)

Burdon-Muller, Rowland (1948-1952)

Burg, Hermann and Margaret (1946)

Burg, John (1958)

Burke, Anne (1962-1964, 1967-1970, undated)

Burke, Joseph (1954-1958)

Burnham, Alan (1942, 1937, 1956-1957, 1970)

Burnham, Frances B. ( 1953)

Burnham Library, Art Institute of Chicago (1945, 1971) ( -- see also -- : Ryerson and Burnham Libraries; Art Institute of Chicago; Chicago, Art Institute of)

Burns, Howard (1968)

Burns, John (1952, 1983)

Burroughs, T.H.B. (1967)

Burton, Christopher (1963)

Burton, Emily (1952)

Burton, Michael (1953, 1956)

Bush, Lucile (1965)

Bush, Martin H. (1963)

Bush-Brown, Albert (1952, 1956-1958, 1977)

Bush-Brown, Harold (1954, 1965)

Butler, Jeanne F. (1972)

Butler, L. D. (1967)

Butler, Ruth (1957)

Butterfield, Victor (1945, 1947)

Butterick, George F. (1978)

Cabral, Edward (1980)

Cadbury-Brown, John (1955)

Cadbury-Brown, H. T. (Jim) (1956, 1958)

Cahill, Fred V. (1957)

Cahn, Elizabeth (1977)

Calder, Sandy (1938, 1955-1956)

Caldwell, Ian (1975-1976)

Calendars (see: B.1955)

California (1965)

California Institute of Technology (1948-1949)

California Palace of the Legion of Honor (1950)

California, San Jose State University (1979)

California, University of (1951-1952, 1961, 1964, 1966-1967, 1971, 1973, 1976, 1980)

Callisen, Sterling A. (1941)

Callisen, Sterling A. and Sally (1945)

Cambridge [Mass.] Historical Society (1967)

Cambridge University (1962, 1964, 1966)

Campagnie Francaise d'Aeronautiques (1956)

Campanella, Gaspare (1970)

Campbell, Colin G. (1978)

Campbell, Malcolm (1975)

Canada, Atomic Energy Commission of (1973)

Canada Council (1971)

Canada, National Archives of (1956)

Canada, National Gallery of (1926, 1960)

Canada, Royal Architectural Institute of (1960)

Canfield, Abigail and Cass (1975)

Canner and Co. (1949)

Caples, Sara Elizabeth (1969-1970)

Car (European) (1965)

Car (1966)

Cardiff Public Library (1946)

Carey, Jane F. (1973)

Carey T. (1973)

Carlhian, Jean Paul (1952-1953, 1966, 1971, 1973)

Carling, E .B. (1947-1948)

Carlisle, Anna (1956)

Carlson, Ralph (1979)

Carnegie Book Shop (1952)

Carnegie Institute (1955, 1985)

Carnegie Institute of Technology (1947, 1954)

Carpenter, G. R. (1946)

Carpenters Company of Philadelphia (1973)

Carr, Gerald (1968)

Carre Gallerie (1947-1949)

Carrington, Robert (1953, 1970)

Carroll, Martha 1975

Carrott, Richard G. (1955-1956, 1959-1963, 1965, 1967-1969, 1971-1979, 1981-1986)

Carter, Amon E. (1960)

Carter Foundation (1961)

Carter, Lady Bonham (1956)

Carter, Edward C. (Bobby) (1926, 1944-1948, 1960)

Carter, Ernestine (1947, 1952, 1962-1963, 1968, 1978-1979, 1983) ( -- see also -- : Carter, John and Ernestine)

Carter, Gwendolyn (1952)

Carter, John 1941, (1946, 1948, 1952, 1954, 1959)

Carter, John and Ernestine (1936, 1945) ( -- see also -- : Carter, Ernestine)

Carter, Norman F. (1952, 1954, 1959)

Casabella-Continuita (1961, 1965)

Casanelles, Enric (1959)

Cascieri, Arcangelo (1954)

Case Western Reserve University (1972-1973)

Cassidy, Victor M. (1974)

Cassilly, Carolyn (1974)

Casson, Hugh (1948, 1955)

Cassy, Edmund J. (1964)

Cast Iron Architecture, Friends of (1970, 1973-1974)

Castano Galleries (1963)

Castro, Dicken (1955-1957, 1960-1961)

Catholic University of America (1963)

Catlin, Stanton L. (1952, 1956)

Catsoulis, Evangelos (1981, 1983)

Causey, Andrew (1983)

Cavanagh, Tom R. (1949)

Cement and Concrete Association (1954)

Center for Inter-American Relations (1969)

Central Corporate Library (1960)

Central Council for the Care of Churches (1955)

Central National Bank of Middletown (1946)

Central Office of Information (1955-1956)

Centrum (1963)

Century Association (1972-1973, 1975-1977, 1979-1980, 1982, 1984)

Cetto, Max L. (1960)

Chafee, D. S. (1984)

Chafee, Richard (1969, 1974, 1976-1978)

Chalfont, Randolph (1962-1963)

Chambers Encyclopedia -- (1946-1949, 1954, 1961-1963)

Chapin, Betty (1981)

Chapin, Betty and Schuyler G. (1975, 1982)

Chapman, Edward (1952-1953)

Chapman, Rosamund (1957)

Charette (1963)

Charney, W. Mick (1977)

Chattey, Paul W. (1983)

Cheek, Leslie (1946-1948, 1953, 1984)

Cheek, Richard (1978-1979)

Chelmsford and District Chapter, Society of Architects (1962)

Cheltham, Charles (1962, 1964)

Chermayeff, Serge (1939, 1946-1948, 1950, 1954)

Chernow, Barbara (1982)

Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Co. (1948)

Chevojon Freres (1956, 1958)

Chicago Architectural Landmarks, Commission on (1964)

Chicago Architectural Photographing Co. (1956, 1958, 1966)

Chicago, Art Institute of (1937, 1944, 1945, 1951, 1960, 1978) ( -- see also -- : Art Institute of Chicago; Burnham Library Ryerson; Burnham Libraries)

Chicago, Arts Club of (1951-1952)

Chicago Committee on Architectural Landmarks (1960)

Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks, Commission on (1969-1970, 1973, 1975)

Chicago School of Architecture Foundation (1967)

Chicago, University of (1947, 1953, 1957, 1961-1962, 1973, 1986) ( -- see also -- : University of Chicago)

Chickering, A. H. (1954)

Childs, Charles D. (1951-1952, 1955)

Childs, Maurice F. (1952, 1955)

Chittenden, A. J. (1947)

Christian Science Monitor -- (1948)

Christiansen, Erwin O. (1946)

Christmas Cards (1952, 1983, undated)

Church, Robert M. (1951-1952, 1954-1955)

Churchill, Agnes (1948)

Cincinnati (1969)

Cincinnati Art Museum (1955-1956, 1960-1961)

Cincinnati Astronomical Society (1935)

Cincinnati Modern Art Society (1948)

Cincinnati, University of (1966)

Cistercian Order (1958)

City Art Museum of St. Louis ( -- see -- : St. Louis, City Art Museum of)

City University of New York (1970, 1974-1976, 1978)

City [of Springfield, Mass.] Library Association (1954)

Ciucci, Giorgio (1970)

Claflin, Agnes Rindge (1948-1949, 1952, 1956, 1959, 1961, 1966, 1973, 1977-1978) ( -- see also -- : Rindge, Agnes)

Clapp, Verner W. (1953)

Clark Art Institute (1973, 1986)

Clark, G. R. (1946)

Clark, James (1973)

Clark, Orton Loring (1952)

Clark, Robert J. (1960, 1963-1971, 1974-1975, 1980)

Clark, Ronald W. (1956)

Clark, Susan (1975)

Clark, Willene B. (1976)

Clarke, M. L. (1962)

Clarke, Marian (1947-1948, 1950)

Clarke, Peter (1946)

Clausen, Meredith (1987)

Clayton, B. D. (1971-1972)

Clayton, Barry (1965)

Clerehan, Neil (1953)

Clews, Mrs. Henry (1955)

Clifton-Raymond Associates (1968)

Clifton-Taylor, Alec (1984)

Clinton [Conn.] Historical Society (1947)

Close, Elizabeth (1960)

Clough, R. T. (1959)

Club of Odd Volumes (1948-1950, 1952-1957, 1961-1965, 1968-1970)

Cochrane, Alexander S. (1947, 1951-1954)

Cochrane, Alexander and Cally (1950)

Cochrane, Mr. and Mrs. E. W. (1953)

Cochrane, Eric (1964)

Cochrane, Eric and Lydia (1956, 1983, 1985)

Cochrane, Lydia (1955, 1959, 1960-1963, 1965, 1967, 1970-1971, 1975, 1977-1978, 1980-1982, 1984, 1986)

Coddington, John (1945-1949, 1951, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961-1962, 1968-1970, 1977, undated)

Coe, Bill (1958)

Coe, R. E. (Ted) (1962)

Coe, Ralph T. (1953, 1955, 1974)

Coffin, David R. (1965, 1968, 1973)

Cogswell, Dorothy (1951, 1959, 1962)

Cohen, Alfred (1946)

Cohen, Joan L. (1954-1957, 1960, 1963-1965)

Cohn, David N. (1984)

Cohn, Suzanne (1968)

Colby College (1968)

Cole, Dorothy (1958)

Cole, Harry (1957)

Coletti, Joseph (1961)

Coletti, Paul (1957)

Colgate University (1976, 1978)

Colibris Editora Ltda. (1962, 1964-1965, 1967)

Colin, Mrs. Ralph F. ( 1955)

Collaborazione Culturale, Instituto per la (1962)

College Art Association (1940, 1946-1953, 1955-1959, 1961-1964, 1966, 1969-1971, 1973-1979)

Colliers Encyclopedia -- (1947-1949, 1958-1959)

Collins, Cecil (1956)

Collins, Colin (1955)

Collins, Elizabeth (1959)

Collins, George R. (1960-1961, 1964, 1968, 1975-1976, 1979, 1983)

Collins, Peter (1964-1965, 1967-1968)

Colonial Travel Bureau (1955)

Columbia Historical Society (1982)

Columbia University 1937, 1939-1941, 1945, 1947-1948, 1954-1956, 1958-1959, 1961, 1964-1969, 1971, 1973-1977, 1979-1983, 1985-1986 ( -- see also -- : Avery Library; Avery Study Center, Columbia University)

Columbia University, Temple Hoyle Buell Center for the Study of American Architecture (1984)

Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts (1948-1949)

Colvin, Howard M. (1959)

Colwell, Miriam (1976)

Combs, Tom (1975)

Comite Francais D'Historie de L'Art (1967)

Commercial Credit Corporation (1947)

Committee for the Centennial Exhibition of New England Architecture (1957)

Committee for the Preservation of Architectural Records (1979)

Committee on Education and Labor, U. S. Congress (1954)

Committee on Government and Art (see: Government and Art, Committee on)

Community Arts Center (1945)

Community Chest (1958)

Comparative Studies in Society and History -- (1958)

Conant, Kenneth G. (1946-1947, 1952, 1973)

Concrete Quarterly -- (1955)

Condit, Carl W. (1963)

Condolence Letters [on death of mother] (1952)

Conference Board of Associated Research Councils (1948, 1951)

Congress on the History of Art, Twentieth International (1960-1961)

Conlon, Kathleen M. (1969)

Connaissance des Artes -- (1959)

Connecticut Automobile Assigned Risk Plan (1946-1947)

Connecticut College (1938-1942, 1944, 1947, 1953, 1956, 1963, undated)

Connecticut Commission on the Arts (1968)

Connecticut, Department of Agriculture (1937)

Connecticut State Department of Consumer Protection (1986)

Connecticut, State of (1946, 1948)

Connecticut, University of (1952, 1963)

Connecticut Valley Historical Museum (1954)

Connors, Joseph (1984)

Constable, Olivia (1955)

Constable, W. G. (1952-1953)

Constantine, Mildred (1952, 1955, 1960-1961, 1963)

Contemporary Authors -- (1978)

Cook, R. V. ( 1946)

Cook, Ruth (1952, 1956)

Cook, Mrs. Sidney (1950)

Cook, Thomas (1956-1957)

Cook, Walter (1946-1947, 1949-1956, 1958)

Cooke, Howard Lester (1954-1955)

Cookson, Beatrice (1970)

Coolidge, Harold (1956)

Coolidge, John (1939-1941, 1944-1945, 1950-1951, 1953-1956, 1958, 1960-1962, 1966, 1968, 1973-1974, 1976, 1978-1979, 1983, undated)

Coolidge, John and Polly (1947-1949, 1969, 1977)

Coolidge, Polly (1952)

Cooper (1952)

Cooper, Douglas (1947, 1953, 1960)

Cooper-Hewitt Museum (1972-1973, 1975, 1979-1980, 1983)

Cooper Union (1946-1948, 1955, 1964-1965, 1968)

Copp, Philip (1979)

Copplestone, Lewin (1972)

Corcoran, Desmond (1981)

Corcoran, G. S. (1946)

Corcoran, Gerald (1952)

Cordes, Paul (1945)

Cordingley, Alan (1957, 1961)

Cordingly, Ann (1975)

Corke, Jean (1962)

Corkran, W. S. (1954-1955)

Cornell University (1946, 1964-1966, 1969, 1976)

Corning Glass Center (1952)

Cortetti, John (1952)

Costabel, Jorge (1956)

Costopoulos, Dorothy (1973-1975)

Cott, Perry B. (1946, 1949)

Country Life -- (1952-1954, 1956, 1958, 1962-1963)

Courtauld Institute of Art (1966)

Court House (1979)

Courtright, Margot (1978)

Covell, William King (1936, 1946, 1948-1952, 1958, 1962-1963, 1965, 1968)

Coventry Architecture and Planning Department (1955)

Cowdrey, Mary Bartlett (1951, 1952-1955, 1958-1965, 1968, 1973-1974)

Cowin, Ruth (1962)

Cowles, Mr. and Mrs. Gardner (1975)

Cowles, William S. (1952)

Cowling, Francis B. (1949-1950)

Cox, Harvey (1970)

Cox, Trenchard (1952, 1956)

Cox, Warren (1957)

Craig, Maurice James (1949)

Cranbrook Academy and Museum of Art (1982, 1984)

Crandall, Robert T. (1959)

Crane, Alexander (1949, 1951)

Crane, Tom (1980)

Crapanzano, Frank (1947)

Craven, Wayne (1962)

Crawford, Martha (1958)

Creative Art (1928)

Creese, Walter (1945, 1950-1954, 1956, 1960-1962, 1968-1969)

Criticism (1961)

Crivelli Galleria (1960)

Crook, Joseph Mordaunt (1975, 1981, 1983)

Crosby, Sumner (1951-1952, 1958-1959)

Crowe, R. N. (1956)

Crowell Co. (1967)

Crowell, Frederick (1962-1963)

Crystal Palace (1954)

Cubitt, James (1952, 1966)

Cucci, Ditta (1966)

Culpepper, Ralph (1966)

Cultural Center, New York (1974)

Cummings, Abbott Lowell (1947, 1951, 1956, 1964)

Cunard Lines (1949, 1973, 1976)

Cunill, Titit (1973, 1974)

Cunningham, Charles C. (1945, 1947-1948, 1957, 1962, 1964, undated)

Cunningham, Charles C. and Priscilla (1958, 1961, 1968)

Cunningham, E. (1963)

Cunningham, Priscilla (1959-1960, 1973) ( -- see also -- :

Cunningham, Charles C. and Priscilla)

Curjel, Hans (1952)

Curtis, L. P. (1952)

Curtis, Louis (1967)

Custom Shop (1946, 1953)

Customs 1947, (1948, 1952, 1958-1959)

Cutting, Gloria P. (1950)

Czech, Hermann (1969)

Dabrowski, Magdalena (1973)

Da Capo Press, Inc. (1974, 1976)

Dahl, Curtis (1975, 1978)

D'Amato, Alfonse M. (1986)

Dame, Bernard L. (1949)

Dane, William J. (1955, 1957)

Danes, Gibson (1947-1958, 1961, 1966, 1972)

Danish Architectural Press (1962)

Dannatt, Trevor (1952-1953, 1955)

D'Arcy Galleries (1961)

Dark, Frank (1955-1958, 1964)

Darmstadt, Technische Hochschule (1966)

Darr, William (1956)

Dartmouth College (1937, 1947, 1968, 1978)

Darwin, Dana (1957)

Dauber and Pine (1951, 1958, 1966)

Davidson, Eugene (1952)

Davidson, L. (1955)

Davidson, Rita 1947

Davidson, W. F. (1952)

Davies, Jane B. (1957, 1969)

Davies, Turner and Co. (1946-1947)

Davis (1959)

Davis, Dotsie (1984) ( -- see also -- : Davis, Samuel R. and Dotsie)

Davis, E. Holden (1969)

Davis, Elizabeth H. (1953)

Davis, Howland S. (1948)

Davis, Laura (1945)

Davis, Lavinia (1961)

Davis, Philip and Helen (1927)

Davis, Richard S. (1950, 1952, 1954-1955, 1957, 1959)

Davis, Robert G. (1954)

Davis, Robert Tyler (1948, 1950)

Davis, Rodman (1983)

Davis, Samuel R. (1969-1973, 1976, 1978-1979, 1981)

Davis, Samuel R. and Dotsie (1983) ( -- see also -- : Davis, Dotsie)

Davis, Wendell (1945-1946, 1949, 1953-1955, 1958)

Davis, William (1946, 1955)

Davison, George W. (1945)

Davison, Robert (1947)

Davy Car Hire (1953-1954, 1958)

Dawes, Horace (1946)

Dawes House (1954)

Dawson, Tom (1952-1953)

Dayton Art Institute (1953)

De Cordova and Dana Museum and Park (1949)

De Graaff, Jan (1940)

De Long, David (1973, 1979-1981, 1983-1984, 1986-1987)

De Mare, Eric (1956)

De Sales, Xavier (1956)

De Vaughan, Carol (1969)

De Witt, Dennis (1976)

De Witt, Mrs. Vergil B. (1947)

De Zurko, Edward R.(1951-1954, 1956-1957, 1959)

De la Faille, C. A. Baart (1952)

Dean, Margaret (1951, 1953-1954)

Dearstyne, Howard (1958-1959, 1972, 1974)

Deere and Co. (1965)

Deerfield Academy (1966)

Deerfield Village (1959)

Delafield, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Livingston (1962, 1965)

Delafield, Lawrence (1965)

Delafono, John (1952, 1955)

Delahoyd, Mary (1971)

Delaney, Beauford (1961)

Delaware, University of (1957, 1961, 1967, 1970, 1976)

Delftsch Bouwkundig Studenten Gezelschap (1963)

Delhaye, Jean (1960)

Dema, S. J. (1951)

Demithorne, Janet (1952)

Democrat Chronicle -- , Rochester, N.Y. (1936)

Dendy, William (1975)

Dening, C.F.W. (1946)

Department [Smith College Art Department] (1956) ( -- see also -- : Smith College)

Department of State (1952) ( -- see also -- : State Department; United States Department of State)

Des Grange, Jane (1960)

Deshmukh, C. D. (1965)

Design -- (1957)

Detroit Institute of Arts (1945, 1959)

Deul, C. A. (1956)

Deutsch-Amerikanisches Institut (1963)

Deutsche Bank (1965, 1967)

Deutscher Kunstverlag CMBH (1969, 1971)

Devinoy, Pierre (1948, 1952, 1956)

Dewald, Ernest (1951)

Di Blasi, Louise (1962)

Dick Travel Agency (1945, 1947-1949)

Dickey, John M. (1973)

Dickson, Harold E. (1951-1952, 1956)

Dictionary of American Biography -- (1955)

Dictionary of the Arts -- (1942)

Dillon, James L. (1956)

Dillon, Joan (1955)

Dinan Associates (1982)

Dingwall, Ronald J. (1947)

Dinnerstein, Lois (1961)

Dipsas Booksellers (1950)

Directory of American Scholars -- (1963)

Dix, George (1950)

Dodd, Mrs. Dexter (1961)

Dodd, E. Merrick 1961

Dodd, Eugene M. (1964-1965)

Dodd, Lamar (1956)

Dodd, Maurice (1946-1948)

Dodge Corp. (1954)

Doesberg, Theo V. (1930)

Dole, Philip (1962)

Dolker (1956)

Doll and Richards (1952)

Domitilla, O.S.B. (1969)

Donaldson, James R. (1970)

Donaldson, Norman V. (1952)

Donnell, Courtney G. (1972, 1974, 1980-1981)

Donnelly, Marian C. (1982)

Donnisfes, Sam (1975)

Dooley, William G. (1947)

Dorbey, Margaret (1957)

Dorfles, Gillo (1956)

Dormoy, Marie (1956)

Dorner, Alexander (1938-1939, 1942, 1952, 1954, undated)

Dorner, Lydia (1953)

Dorsch, George T. (1971-1972)

D'Orsi, Juliana (1955)

D'Orsi, Michael (1953)

Doubleday and Co. (1955, 1957)

Douglass Brokerage Corp. (1970)

Douglass College (1957)

Dovell, Peter (1954)

Dover Publications (1962-1963, 1969)

Dow, Mrs. Frank E. (1952-1954)

Dow, George (1946)

Dow, Marian (1950)

Downing, Antoinette F. (1949)

Downing, George E. (1961)

Downing, Mrs. George E. (1970)

Downs, Arthur Channing (1972, 1974)

Downtown Gallery (1945)

Dows, Olin (1941)

Doyle Stationery (1965-1968, 1972)

Drake Hotel (1950)

Drake, Lindsey (1946-1947, 1953)

Drake, Stuart (1979)

Drap, Al (1971)

Drawing Society (1965, 1967-1968, 1971, 1973-1975, 1977)

Drew, Jane (1946-1949, 1955, 1961)

Drew, Ralph (1953)

Drew-Bear, Lotte (1966)

Drew-Bear, Mrs. Robert (1951)

Drexler, Arthur (1956-1959, 1962, 1964, 1974, 1987)

Driscoll, Mrs. Philip (1963, 1964)

Dublin (1963)

Dublin Tour (1959)

Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1941, 1943-1945, 1947-1953, 1955, 1959-1961)

Duemling, Bob (1951-1955, 1957-1958)

Duhart, Emilio (1954-1955, 1960)

Duke University (1962, 1975)

Duncan, Hugh Dalsiel (1960)

Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art (1962)

Duncan, William (1978)

Duncan, Winston (1979)

Dunham, Elizabeth W. (1954)

Dunlap Society (1976-1977)

Dunn, Esther (1950, 1954)

Dunn, Helen (1979)

Dunnell, Mrs. W. W. (1946)

Dupres, Eddie (1938)

Durand, Patricia (1956)

Durham University, School of Architecture (1960)

Durlacher Brothers (1949, 1951-1952, 1963)

Dusenberg, Elsbeth (1955)

Dutch Gables Book [ -- Netherlandish Scrolled Gables... -- ] (1977-1979)

Dutchess County Department of Planning (1968)

Dutton and Co. (1965)

Early, James (1964)

Early, Marcia A. (1962-1963)

Early Victorian Architecture in Britain -- ( -- see -- : Victorian Paperback)

East Side Communities, Association of (1976)

East Sixty-Second Street Association (1970-1972, 1976, 1979)

Eastbourne Public Libraries and Museum (1946)

Eastman, L. R. (1960)

Eaton, Leonard K. (1960, 1968, 1970-1973)

Ebert, Elizabeth Roberts (1942, 1947)

Eccles Public Library (1962)

Ecole des Arts Decoratifs (1956)

Edgell, G. H. (1953)

Ediciones 3 (1962)

Edinburgh Architectural Association (1956)

Edinburgh, British Council in (1946)

Edinburgh, City of (1946)

Edmunds, Sheila (1962-1965)

Educational Broadcasting Co. (1963)

Edwards, David J. (1954)

Edwards, Folke (1954)

Edwards, Francis, Ltd. (1946)

Edwards, Jared (1971, 1973-1974)

Egan, Patricia (1961-1962)

Egbert, Donald (1945, 1951, 1953, 1956, 1959)

Eggers, Henry L. (1948)

Eidelberg, Martin (1969)

Eisenberg, Marvin (1966)

Eisenhower, Milton (1952)

Eisenman, Alvin (1952, 1954)

Eisenman, Peter (1964, 1976)

Eisler, Benita (1976)

Eisler, Colin (1964, 1975)

Electa Editrice (1968, 1976, 1980)

Electric Co. (1954)

Elek, Paul (1945, 1957-1958, 1968, 1970)

Elkington, Mary (1955-1958)

Elkington, Robert (1960)

Ellis, Connie (1969)

Ellis, Donald G. (1952)

Ellum, Wendy (1956)

Ellison, Clifford (1964)

Elmer, Maud V. (1958, 1962)

Elmhurst, Dorothy (1937)

Emery, Ruth (1950-1951, 1954, 1956-1957, 1960-1961, 1968, 1975, 1981)

Emil, Allan D. (1954)

Emmons, Mr. and Mrs. Donn (1947)

Employers Liability Insurance (1940, 1943)

Enciclopedia del l'Arte -- (1958)

Enciclopedia Italiana -- (1954)

Encyclopedia Britannica -- (1955, 1957-1959, 1970-1971) ( -- see also -- : Britannica Encyclopedia)

Encyclopedia of World Art -- (1958, 1961-1964, 1966)

Encyclopedia Universale Del l'Arte -- (1969)

Encyclopedia Universalis -- (1981)

Enggass, Robert (1961, 1963)

England, Robert (1968)

Engle Lecture (1965)

Engles, Charles (1948)

Epler, Robert (1966)

Erickson, John David (1948)

Ernst, Barbara (1979)

Ervin, John (1959, 1961)

Esherick, Joseph (1954)

Esposito, Joseph (1977-1978, 1980)

Essex Institute (1956, 1977)

Estrada, Rauel (1956)

Etherington, Edward (1968)

Etlin, Richard A. (1981)

Eton College Arts Society (1969)

Europe (1969, 1977)

Evans (1965)

Evans, Allan (1968)

Evans, David J. (1945)

Evans, James and Barbara (1952)

Evans, Janice (1974)

Evans, John (1950)

Evans, Kathleen Horne (1961)

Evans, Lydia (1945, 1968)

Evans, Rosamund (1945, 1954-1958)

Evershed, Emily (1966)

Ewart, Joy (1959)

Experiment (1963)

Ezequelle, Betty J. (1972)

Faber and Faber, Ltd. (1945, 1956)

Fahertyand Swartwood, Inc. (1970)

Fairbanks, G. (1946)

Fairbanks, Jonathan (1960, 1969, 1971-1976, 1980)

Fairhurst, P. G. (1955-1956)

Farleigh Dickinson University (1974)

Faison, S. Lane (1952-1955, 1962-1963, 1969, 1973-1974)

Fanelli, Giovanni (1969)

Farley, Margaret (1949)

Farnsworth, Edith B. (1951-1952)

Farnsworth, John (1952-1953)

Farthing, Cecil (1956, 1959)

Fast-Wengenmayer, Annemarie (1973)

Faulkner, Jean and Winthrop W. (1956)

Faulkner, Winthrop W. (1961)

Feddersen, Phil A. (1951)

Feder, Kathy S. (1972)

Feesender, De Witt H. (1953)

Fehm, Sherwood A. (1969)

Feinberg, Barry (1957, 1960)

Feingold, Jessica (1946)

Feininger, Lyonel (1930)

Feld, Stuart (1969)

Feriday, Peter (1964)

Ferry, Hawkins 1945

Ferry, W. H. (1947)

Fiat (1959)

Fickert Insurance (1965, 1970)

Fielden F. (1956, 1966)

Fife Memorial Fund (1951-1952)

Fifth Avenue Playhouse Group, Inc. (1928)

Film sur l'art (1957)

Fine Arts Agents (1946)

Finkel, Kenneth (1974)

Finsbury, Metropolitan Borough of (1946)

Fire Alarm Maintenance Co. (1957)

First National Bank of Northampton (1952)

First Presbyterian Church, Baltimore (1939)

Fischer Fine Arts, Ltd. (1972)

Fischer, H. R. (1962-1963)

Fischer, Wend (1974)

Fischer, Wolfgang (1973, 1980-1981)

Fisher, Howard T. (1930, 1957, 1976)

Fisher, Jutto (1962)

Fishl, Leslie (1960)

Fisker, Kay (1947-1953, 1956, 1960-1961)

Fitch, James Marston (1959, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1980)

Fitz-Gerald, Charles (1951, 1959)

Fitz-Gerald, Helen Louise (1963, 1966-1967, 1969, 1972, 1978)

Fitz-Gerald, Norman (1959)

Fitzgerald, D.V.J. (1971)

Fitzwilliam Museum (1951)

Flamm, Roy (1951)

Flanders, Ralph E. (1950, 1953)

Fleetwood-Hedreth, Peter (1970)

Fleming and Co. (1957)

Fleming, John (1963, 1965, 1969)

Fletcher Co. (1954)

Fletcher, J. S. (1924)

Fletcher, Norman (1951, 1953-1954, 1956-1957)

Flexner, James (1950)

Flint, C. (1966)

Florida State University (1949)

Florida, University of (1962)

Floyd, Margaret Henderson (1981)

Fodera, Leonardo (1960-1961)

Foeder, Barton (1950)

Fogel, Seymour (1952)

Fogg Art Museum (1945, 1948-1949, 1965, 1969, 1974, 1977)

Foley, Charles H. (1955)

Foley, J. B. (1963)

Foley, May E. (1955)

Fondersmith, John (1977)

Foote, E. J. (1975)

Forbes, Astrid and Kip (1975)

Forbes, John Douglas (1950, 1952, 1957-1958, 1962-1964)

Force, Juliana (1946)

Ford, Anne (1967)

Ford, Charles (1946)

Ford, Edith (1952-1953)

Ford, Edsel (1936)

Ford Foundation (1964)

Forman, Henry Chandlee (1957)

Forstman (1970)

Forstman, Theodore (1969)

Fort Wayne 1973

Forum Magazine -- (1950, 1957-1959)

Foster, Kathleen A. (1981)

Foster, Philip (1971-1975, 1978, 1986)

Foto Hutter (1966)

Foto Van Ojen (1958)

Foulkes, William George (1971-1972, 1978, 1986)

Fourth Avenue Booksellers (1983)

Foyle Ltd. (1947)

Franc, Helen (1947, 1951, 1953-1954, 1963, 1977, undated)

Francastle, Pierre (1956)

Francis, Dennis Steadman (1978)

Francis, Francis C. (1928)

Francis Henry (Harry) Sayles (1925-1932, 1945-1948, 1952-1953, 1955, 1959, 1961, 1963-1964, 1967-1970, 1972-1973, 1977-1981, 1983, undated)

Frank, Edward (1964-1965)

Frankbauser, Mary (1966)

Frankenstein, Alfred (1951)

Frankenstein, Mrs. Victor S. (1950)

Franklin, Cecil A. (1961)

Franklin, Danny (1975)

Franklin Institute (1963)

Franklin Square Subscription Agency (1965)

Franzen, Ulrich (1962)

Frary, I. T. (1957)

Frazer, Alfred (1957)

Fredericks, Mr. and Mrs. Marshall (1952)

Free Library of Philadelphia ( -- see -- : Philadelphia, Free Library of)

Freedman, Harry S. (1952)

Freeman, Donald (1972, 1976)

Freeman, Harrison B. (1937)

Freeman, Judy (1951)

Freer Gallery (1950)

Fregna, Roberto (1962)

Freiburg (1964)

Freidrich, Reinhard (1964)

French Line (1970)

French Railways, Ltd. (1956)

Frick Art Reference Library 1954

Friedman, B. H. (1962)

Friedman, Lee M. (1945)

Friedsam, M. (1926)

Friends of the Upper East Side Historic District (1986)

Frost, Eunice E. (1945, 1950, 1952, 1955)

Fry, E. Maxwell (1948)

Fuchs-Greven (1960)

Fulbright Fellowship (1951, 1959)

Funk and Wagnall's Encyclopedia -- (1957)

Furniture (1968)

Furry, C. I. (1941)

Futagawa, Yukio (1974)

Gaddis, Eugene R. (1982-1984, 1986)

Gagarin, Judy (1970)

Gallum, Barbie (1952)

Gale Research Co. (1964)

Galecki, Marta McBride (1977)

Games, Stephen (1983)

Gardner, Jean McClintock (1983)

Garfield, Leslie J. (1970, 1973, 1978, 1980-1981, 1984)

Garland, Peter (1958)

Garland, Peter and Mary (undated)

Garland Publishing, Inc. (1975-1977, 1979-1980, 1983-1984)

Garvan, Anthony N. B. (1948, 1955-1956)

Garvan, John (1952)

Garzanti, Aldo (1966)

Gaston, Godfrey (1952)

Gaudi, Amigos de (1956)

Gaudi Exhibition (1957-1958)

Gaunt, William (1952)

Gaus, John M. (1948)

Gayle, Margot (1971-1972, 1983-1984)

Gazette des Beaux-Arts -- (1953-1954, 1956)

Geary, Ronald (1952-1953)

Gebhard, David (1953, 1966, 1970, 1973-1974, 1977, 1981)

Gebhardt (1956)

Geddes, Robert L. (1974, 1981)

Geer, Ronald (1952)

Gehring, P. (1954)

Gelfand, Morris (1947)

Gelotte, Ernest N. (1954)

Gemeente Helversum, Publik Werken (1927)

General Adjustment Bureau (1951)

Georgia Institute of Technology (1949-1951, 1953-1954, 1962)

Georgia, University of (1975)

Gered Antiques, Ltd. (1959)

German Renaissance Architecture -- (1972, 1978-1982)

Germantown Historical Society (1972)

Gerold, William (1962-1966)

Gersheim, Helmut (1946, 1953, 1958)

Gerson, H. (1956, 1958)

Geske, Norman (1952, 1963-1964)

Gettier, Astrid E. (1966)

Getty Trust 1985

Gibb-Smith, C. H. (1954-1955)

Gibson, Cynthia (1970)

Giella, Barbara (1978-1979, 1986)

Giese, Delius [Fritz] (1948-1949)

Gift (1956) ( -- see also -- : Wesleyan University)

Gilbert, Creighton (1952, 1969, 1972-1975)

Gilchrist, Agnes (1945, 1951-1952, 1954-1957, 1961, 1968-1969)

Gilchrist, Brenda (1951-1953, 1957)

Gilkerson, Ann (1977)

Gill, Brendan (1970, 1972-1973, 1978, 1980, 1986)

Gilman's Old Books, Inc. (1947)

Girauden Photographic (1956)

Girourd, Mark (1961, 1975, 1983)

Gisser, Leon (1948)

Gittes, Lois Severini (1977)

Glaeser, Ludwig (1978, 1984)

Glasgow (1966)

Glasgow School of Architecture Club (1962)

Glasgow, University of (1967, 1972-1973)

Glaubiga, Merel (1977)

Gleason Brothers (1954)

Glick, William J. (1966)

Gobel, Laura (1965)

Goding, Stowell C. (1951)

Goeschel, Nancy (1969-1970, 1977-1978, 1980)

Goff, Bruce (1948)

Goldberg, Gary (1966)

Goldfinger (1955)

Goldsmiths and Silversmiths Co. (1946)

Goldsmith's Hall (1961-1962)

Goldstein, Malcolm (1979)

Goldstein, Stanley James (1954)

Goldthwaite, Richard A. (1970)

Goldwater, Robert (1965)

Gomes, Peter S. (1979)

Gomme, Andor (1963)

Goodall, Donald (1948-1950)

Goodall, John (1948, 1952)

Goodfellow, Gavin (1958)

Goodhue, H. Shippen (1953-1956, 1958, 1966, 1970, 1972, 1975, 1981-1982)

Goodhue, H. Shippen and Lydia (1973-1974)

Goodiery, Susan (1951)

Goodman, R. (1971)

Goodrich, Lloyd (1947-1949, 1951)

Goodspeed's Book Shop (1950-1951)

Goodwin, Genevive (1965)

Goodwin, Germaine (1958)

Goodwin, J. L. (1955)

Goodwin, James (1966)

Goodwin, Julie (1979)

Goodwin, Lubi (1974)

Goodwin, Philip (1939, 1945, 1947)

Gorbaty, Norman (1953-1954)

Gordon, David A. (1977)

Gordon, Douglas H. (1948, 1952-1953, 1966, 1971)

Gordon, Rae and Righter Travel (1965-1968)

Gorski, Taderisz A. (1953)

Gould, Cecil (1959)

Gouverneur, Elizabeth (1974)

Government and Art, Committee on (1950-1951, 1953, 1957)

Gowan, James (1962)

Gowans, Alan (1956, 1959-1960, 1962-1963, 1969)

Graduate Students (1956)

Grady, James (1956-1961, 1963-1964, 1966-1969)

Graeffe, Arnold Didier (1947)

Graf, Otto (1963)

Graham, F. Lanier (1970)

Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts (1961, 1973, 1978-1979, 1982)

Graham, Fred (1956)

Graham, John A. (1945)

Graham, Roy F. (1977)

Grannard, Harold (1928)

Grant, Leland (1975-1982, 1984)

Graves, Michael (1967)

Gray, Basil (1961)

Gray, Christopher (1977-1978, 1982)

Gray, Nicolete (1958)

Graybill, Sam (1951-1953, 1957)

Greater London Council (1985)

Greek Embassy (1958)

Green, E.R.R. (1962)

Green, J. Wilder (1951-1959, 1961-1962, 1977, 1981)

Green, Priscilla (1952, 1957)

Green, Samuel (1939, 1945, 1947, 1950-1958, 1960, 1962-1966, 1971, 1977)

Green, Samuel and Bunnie (1948)

Greenberg, Allan (1979, 1981)

Greenthal, Kathryn T. (1977, 1980)

Gregg Press Ltd. (1968-1969, 1972)

Gregory, E. C. (1947)

Grennard, Paul (1928)

Grey Art Gallery, New York University (1981)

Greystone Corp. (1962)

Grierson, Margaret (1952)

Griffiths, Peter Noyes and Lady (1956)

Grimes, Tammy (1972-1975, 1977-1979, 1981-1982, 1984)

Grinberg-Vinavert, Georges (1951)

Grippe, Peter (1952)

Grolier Club (1952, 1970-1973)

Grolier Encyclopedia -- (1961-1963)

Gropius House (1986)

Gropius, Walter (1947, 1950, 1952)

Grosser, Maurice (1951-1952, 1977, 1986)

Grove, Elsa Butler (1955)

Grow, Lawrence (1975)

Grube, Max (1968)

Gruen, Victor (1960)

Guevara, Max and Elisa (1959)

Guggenheim, Barbara 1976

Guggenheim Memorial Foundation (1945-1955, 1959-1961, 1963-1965, 1972, 1975-1982)

Guild for Religious Architecture (1969, 1971-1972)

Guildford, Glenn (1949-1950, 1958-1959)

Guildhall (1984)

Guilloton, Michael A. (1954, 1957)

Guinness, Desmond (1967)

Gundermann, Leo (1964)

Gunther, Nancy (1959)

Gutheim, Frederick (Fritz) (1946-1947, 1952, 1958-1959, 1965, 1969)

Gutman, John (1956)

Guy, James (1949)

Guy, Rice and Davis (1936, 1938, 1941-1942)

Guys, Gilbert (1928)

Haber, Francine (1965-1966)

Hack, Garrett (1969)

Hacker (1966)

Hacker Art Books (1971-1972)

Hadzi, Molly (1954, 1956, 1966)

Hadzi, Molly and Dmitri (1955, 1961, 1963)

Haessler, George (1978)

Hager, Louise (1956, 1966)

Hajer, Gerhard (1966)

Hale, William F. (1982)

Hall, J. A. (1946)

Hall, Louise (1948, 1951, 1954)

Hallmark, Donald Parker (1969)

Hallsborough Gallery (1965)

Hambright, Mrs. Joseph (1966)

Hamburg (1956)

Hammill and Barker (1947)

Hamilton, Charles E. (1969)

Hamilton, George Heard (1945-1950, 1954-1957, 1959-1960, 1965, 1968, 1972, 1980)

Hamilton, George Heard and Polly (1953)

Hamilton, Janet (1948)

Hamilton, Polly (undated)

Hamlin, Talbot F. (1945-1947, 1950, 1956)

Hamlyn, Paul (1963-1965, 1967)

Hammer, Karl (1969)

Hammond, Caffy (1958, 1961-1963, 1966-1968, 1973-1974)

Hammond, John (1968-1969)

Hammond, Walter (1954)

Hampshire Bookshop (1949-1952, 1960)

Hanks, David (1977, 1979)

Hanna, A. J. (1954)

Hannary, John (1973)

Hansen, Mr. and Mrs. Preben (1956)

Hanson, Bernard (1964)

Harbron, G. Dudley (1946-1949)

Harcourt, Brace and Co. (1933)

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. (1971-1974, 1976-1977, 1979)

Harday, Jorge A. Ferrari (1969)

Hardenberg (1924)

Harling, Robert (1970)

Harnell and Co. (1967)

Harper Brothers (1955)

Harper's Magazine -- (1945)

Harrington, Elaine (1985)

Harrington, Richard (1958)

Harris Catalog (1968)

Harris, Eileen (1973)

Harris, Hamilton (1953)

Harris, John (1960-1965, 1967-1971, 1973, 1977, 1979-1980, 1983)

Harris, John and Eileen (1974)

Harris, Karsten (1972)

Harris, Margaret (1972)

Harris, Paul S. (1951)

Harris, Roger (1961)

Harris, Tom (1946)

Harris, Upham and Co. (1955)

Harrison, M. (1946)

Harrison, Wallace K. (1953)

Hartford (1964, 1972)

Hartford, Huntington (1963)

Hartford Magazine -- (1974)

Hartman, William E. (1962)

Hartneck, Timothy W. (1979)

Hartt, Frederick (1956, 1960-1961)

Harvard Architecture Review -- (1978)

Harvard Club (1963)

Harvard Fund (1947)

Harvard Magazin -- e (1978-1979, 1982-1983)

Harvard University (1923-1924, 1927-1928, 1939, 1942, 1946-1951, 1953-1958, 1961, 1965-1967, 1973-1974, 1976-1979, 1981-1982)

Harvey, Katharine (1970, 1976)

Harvey and Lewis (1945)

Hasbrouck, W. R. (1961, 1963-1964, 1969)

Hasbrouck, William (1967)

Haskell, Arthur C. (1955)

Haskell, Douglas (1945, 1951-1952, 1954-1955, 1958)

Haskell, Henry C. (1946)

Haskell, Rosamund (1966)

Hasler, Charles (1962)

Hasselmann, Dorothy S. (1945)

Hatch, J. D. (1948-1949)

Hatchards Booksellers (1963-1964)

Hatje, Gerd (1959-1965, 1980)

Hattis, Phyllis (1966)

Hauf, Harold (1951)

Haupt, Otto (1963)

Hausen, Marika (1965-1966)

Haverkamp-Bergman, Egbert (1971, 1973)

Havinden, Ashley (1948, 1952, 1961)

Havinden, Margaret 1946, 1953

Havinden, Margaret and Ashley (1950)

Hawksmoor Committee (1962)

Hawthorne Books (1979)

Haydon, Harold (1961)

Hayes, Bartlett (1954)

Hayes, Marian (1954-1955, 1959, 1962, 1968, 1970)

Heath and Co. (1961)

Heaton, E. W. (1959)

Hecht, Jean (1956)

Hecht, Lynn S. (1962-1964, 1966)

Heckel, Louise (1960)

Hecksher, Morrison (1970, 1973-1974)

Hedge, Alice Payne (1948, 1953-1954, 1956, undated)

Hedge, E. Russell (1959-1963)

Hedge, Henry R. (1954, 1956-1958)

Hedge, Mrs. Henry R. (1953)

Hedge, Mrs. William R. (1947, 1953)

Hedrich, E. T. (1956)

Hedrich, J. O. (1969)

Heil, Bernard (1958)

Heilkamp, Detlef (1971)

Heimsath, Clovis B. (1952)

Heine, Georgette (1970)

Heintzelman, Arthur W. (1956)

Heinz, Thomas A. (1978-1981)

Heinzel, Brigitte (1967, 1969)

Heiser, Bruce E. (1953-1954)

Heisner, Beverly F. (1967)

Held, Mr. and Mrs. Julius (1965)

Heleniak, Kathryn Moore (1975)

Helm, Francis and Mary (1948)

Hemmenway, Mary (1948-1950, 1954)

Henderson, Pat Milne (1957, 1964) ( -- see also -- : Milne-Henderson, Pat)

Henderson, M. (1958)

Hendricks, Gordon (1967)

Henley, Helen B. (1941)

Hennessey, William J. (1975-1977)

Hennings, John (1955)

Henry (1973)

Henry, Anne Wythe (1972, 1975)

Henry, Barklie [Buzz] (1959)

Hentrich, Helmut (1957, 1959-1960, 1963-1976, 1978-1981, 1985)

Hentschel, Walter (1969)

Herald Tribune -- (1945)

Herbert, Gilbert (1970)

Herget, John T. (1960)

Hergert, Elizabeth (1963)

Heron, Patrick (1952-1954, 1956, 1979)

Herrmann, George (1960)

Herschman, Judith (1979)

Hersey, George L. (1959-1963, 1967-1968, 1971-1972, 1975

Hershberger, Howard (1960, 1961, 1963)

Herve, Lucien (1956-1957)

Herzog, Marion Rawles (1967, 1970)

Hesketh, Peter Fleetwood (1969)

Hesse (1956)

Hessler, Herman (1971)

Heyl, Bernard (1959-1963)

Hibbard, Don J. (1976)

Hibbard, Howard (1962, 1968)

Highest, Gilbert (1954)

Hill, Draper (1960)

Hill, Frederick and May (1968)

Hill, Oliver (1946, 1949, 1955)

Hiner, Walter (1946)

Hines, Thomas S. (1967, 1972, 1981)

Hirschl and Adler Galleries (1968)

Historic American Buildings Survey (1973)

Historical Society of Pennsylvania ( -- see -- : Pennsylvania, Historical Society of) -- History News -- (1963)

Hitchcock, Alice Davis [mother, Mrs. Henry Russell] (1925, 1940, 1942-1943, 1946-1950)

Hitchcock, Mr. and Mrs. Carl (1955)

Hitchcock, Charles D. (1940, 1971)

Hitchcock, Harriet (1963)

Hitchcock, Dr. and Mrs. Henry Russell [parents] (1928-1929, undated)

Hitchcock, June (1979-1980)

Hitchcock, Mrs. Peter S. (1964)

Hoag, John D. (1952, 1955-1956, 1959, 1961-1965, 1967-1968, 1970-1971, 1976)

Hochman, Elaine S. (1973, 1976)

Hodge, Alan (1957)

Hodge, Philip G. (1951)

Hodgkinson, Ianthe (1966)

Hofer, Philip (1945-1947, 1949, 1951-1952, 1959, 1961, 1968)

Hoffman, Donald L. (1964, 1969-1970, 1978)

Hoffmann, Werner (1956)

Hofstra College (1952)

Hogan, Austin (1940)

Hojer, Gerhard (1967, 1970, 1973)

Holcomb, Donald M. 1956

Holderbaum, James (1962, 1964, 1966, 1968)

Holdet, L. A. (1946)

Holdin, Harrison (1976)

Holiday Inn (1972)

Holland (1964, 1967)

Holland-America Line (1958, 1971)

Holman, William G. (1981)

Holmegaards Glasvaerk (1960)

Holmes, J. P. (1953)

Holser, Clifford B. (1952)

Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1972)

Holzbog, Tom (1967)

Homolka, Larry J. (1965-1967)

Hooker, Arthur (1952)

Honour, Hugh (1966)

Hood, Graham (1971)

Hooker, John (1953)

Hooper, S. C. (1954)

Hoover, Donald (1952)

Hoover, Kathleen O'Donnell (1948-1949, 1951)

Hope, Henry R. (1943, 1945-1950, 1954, 1957, 1959, 1962)

Hopping, D.M.C. (1955-1956)

Hordczak, Theodore (1956)

Horn, Estelle (1950)

Horn, Milton (1946, 1949, 1951-1952)

Horn, Walter (1958)

Horne, Mr. and Mrs. Bernard S. (1955)

Hornsey, Borough of (1946)

Horsburgh, Patrick (1952-1955)

Horta Committee (1960)

Hosken, Franziska Porges (1963)

Hotel Grande Bretagne (1961)

Hotel Inghilterra (1961)

Housend, Brian (1956)

House Beautiful -- (1928)

Housing (1945)

Houston (1959, 1967)

Houston, University of (1953-1954)

Howard, Charles (1956)

Howard, Tom (1945)

Howard University (1961-1962)

Howarth, Thomas (1953-1957, 1959-1960, 1962-1963, 1966)

Howe, George (1945, 1949, 1951, 1953)

Howe, Hester (1954, 1956)

Howe, Lawrence (1955)

Howe, Mrs. Lawrence (1945)

Howe, Stewart S. (1954)

Howe, Thomas C. (1953, 1954)

Howlett, D. Roger (1965)

Howland, Richard H. (1952-1954, 1959, 1961)

Hoyle, Henry D. (1969)

Hoyt, Deming (1960)

Hoyt, Natalie (1947, 1949-1951, 1956, 1959, 1963)

Hoyt, Nelly (1968)

Hubbard, L. Kent (1937)

Hubbard, R. J. (1959)

Hubbard, Ray (1978)

Hubbard, Russell (1949)

Huber, Erna (1963-1964, 1966, 1970-1971)

Huber, Erna and Charlie (1983)

Hudnut, Claire (1948)

Hudnut, Helen (1947-1948)

Hudnut, Joseph (1945, 1951)

Hudson River Conservancy Society, Inc. (1945)

Huemer, Frances (1955)

Huff, William S. (1958, 1965)

Hughenden Manor (1950)

Hughes, Richard (1953-1954)

Hughes, Talmadge C. (1945)

[Hugnet?], Georges (undated)

Hulst, Roger d' (1973)

Hulton Press (1957)

Hundertmark, Dieter (1960)

Hunn, Robert (1970)

Hunter, Anna C. (1955)

Hunter, Bob (1954)

Huntington, C. (1955)

Huntington, Constant (1952)

Huntington, David C. (1961, 1963-1965, 1967-1968, 1971)

Huntington, J. D. (1951)

Huntington, James L. (1954-1955, 1957-1959, 1963-1965)

Huntington, John (1955)

Huntington, Trudy (1952)

Huse, Norbert (1975)

Hussey, Alfred R. (1949)

Hussey, Mary (1954, 1962)

Huxley Brothers (1951, 1954)

Huxtable, Ada Louise (1947, 1950, 1957-1958, 1961-1962, 1969, 1971, 1982-1983)

Hyams, N. (1948)

Hyde Hall, Inc., Friends of (1965)

Hyman, Isabelle (1977)

Iber, Howard John (1972, 1974)

Illinois Institute of Technology (1950, 1954)

Illinois, University of (1947, 1949, 1965, 1979)

Ilmanen, William (1954, 1956)

Imperial Institute (1956)

Inaya, Beata (1956)

In the Nature of Materials -- (1968-1969) ( -- see also -- : Wright, Frank Lloyd)

Income Tax (1956-1957, 1972)

India International Center (1964-1965)

Indiana University (1948, 1953, 1966)

Indiana, University of (1945, 1961)

Indianapolis, Art Association of (1948)

Information Agency, U.S. (1955)

Information Service, U.S. (1961)

Inghilterra Hotel (1960)

Inglis, F. C. (1954)

Ingraham, David (1941)

Ingraham, Henry A. (1945, 1947)

Innendekoration (1963)

Inspector of Foreign Dividends (1956)

Inscoe, Eva Jane (1983)

Institute for Advanced Studies (1963)

Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies (1975)

Institute of Contemporary Art (1948-1949, 1953-1954, 1956, 1961, 1963-1964, 1976)

Institute of Fine Arts, New York University (1949, 1956-1957, 1960, 1967) ( -- see also -- : New York University)

Institute of International Education (1955)

Institute of Landscape Architects (1952)

Instituto di Storia dell'Arte (1961)

Instituto Italiano di Cultura (1958)

Instituto per la Collaborazione Culturale (1965) ( -- see also -- : Collaborazione Culturale, Instituto per la)

Insurance (1970)

Insurance Company of America (1963)

Intercultural Publications, Inc. (1953)

International Architecture Students Conference (1949)

International Congress of African Studies (see: African Studies, International Congress of)

International Encyclopedia of Architecture, Engineering, and Urban Planning -- (1976-1977)

International Design Conference (1955)

International Information Administration (1952)

International Publications, Inc. (1954)

International Union of Architects, Sixth Congress (1960)

International University of Art (1970)

Ireland, Royal Institute of Architects of (1962)

Irving, Robert Grant (1968)

Irvy, Benjamin (1981)

Isham, Gyles (1954)

Isis -- (1961, 1964)

Isley, Natelle (1956)

Italian Institute (1956)

Ivins, William M. (1936)

Jack, William A. Park (1936)

Jackson, Esther (1953)

Jacobi, Frank (1952)

Jacobs Antiques (1948-1949)

Jacobs, Robert A. (1965)

Jacobs, Stephen (1966)

Jacobus, John [Jake] (1957-1962, 1964-1966, 1969-1971, 1980-1981)

Jacobus, John [Jake] and Marion (1963)

Jaffe, Michael (1952-1956, 1958-1964, 1966, 1968, 1973, 1977, 1986)

Jaffe, Ronald (1952)

James, Evan (1946)

James, George (1952)

James, Philip (1952, 1958)

Jamieson, K. I. (1953)

Janis Gallery (1949)

Janis, Sidney (1950)

Jansen, Dick (1953-1954, 1961-1962)

Jansen, Dick and Ellen (1955)

Janson, H. W. (1959-1962, 1972, 1975, 1977, 1983)

Janson, Peter (1978, 1982)

Jarrett, James (1958-1959, 1981)

Jeannert, Marie-Louise (1982)

Jefferson National Expansion Memorial (1947)

Jemma, Manuela (1965)

Jenkins, Frank I. (1955-1956, 1958, 1960-1961, 1964-1967)

Jennings, Nancy Gillespie (1970)

Jerome Hotel (1955)

Jerome, T. T. (1947)

Jersey City, N. J. (1981)

Jewell, Jim (1953, 1956)

Joedicke, Jurgen (1963)

Johanneson, Eric (1969)

John, Dorothy (1954)

Johns Hopkins University (1952, 1965, 1967-1971, 1973-1975)

Johnson Art Collection (1926-1927)

Johnson, Buffie (1948)

Johnson, Donald Leslie (1977)

Johnson Gallery, Museum of Modern Art (1984)

Johnson, J. R. (1969)

Johnson, J. Stewart (1968, 1976)

Johnson, James R. (1946-1951, 1953-1954, 1958-1959, 1966, 1978, 1983)

Johnson, Laura (1945)

Johnson, Margaret (1952)

Johnson, Peter 1977, 1979

Johnson, Philip C. (1934, 1945-1967, 1969, 1973, 1975, 1978-1979, 1981-1983, undated) ( -- see also -- : -- Nineteenth Century American Architects -- [with Philip Johnson])

Johnson Reprint Corp. (1973)

Johnson, Robert H. (1947)

Johnson, Thomas (1973)

Johnson, W. (1958)

Johnson, Wendell (1961-1966, 1973, 1980, 1982-1984)

Johnson-Marshall, Percy and April (1960) ( -- see also -- : Marshall, Percy Johnson)

Johnsson, Ulf C. (1965)

Johnston, Norman (1952)

Jonals Co. (1958)

Jones, Cranston (1958)

Jones, Douglas (1966)

Jones, Ernest (1957-1958)

Jones, Mrs. Fred (1941)

Jones, Howard M. (1958-1959)

Jones, Martin R. (1956-1959, 1962)

Jones, Ralph (1958)

Jones Real Estate (1970)

Jones, Robert 1959

Jones, Ronald F. (1946)

Jordy, William (1950-1962, 1964, 1968-1970, 1972-1973, 1976, 1978, 1981, 1983, undated)

Joselit, David (1981)

Journal of the History of Ideas -- (1955)

Joyce, Henry (1980)

Judkins, Winthrop (1971)

Judson (1978)

Judson, H. Richard (1965)

Jules, Mervin (1962-1963, 1965, 1970)

Kahn, Albert (1945-1946)

Kahn, Charles (1978)

Kahn, David M. (1975)

Kahn, Louis I. (1960)

Kahn, Moritz (1938)

Kaiga Bunka Chuokyoku (1954)

Kalamazoo Institute of Arts (1961)

Kalec, Donald Gordon (1974-1976)

Kallman, G. M. (1948)

Kallman, Gerhard (1969)

Kamys, Walter (1957, 1962)

Kane, Amanda (1962)

Kansas City Star -- (1964)

Kansas State College (1955)

Kapp, Helen (1956)

Kantor, Sibyl (1980, 1982)

Kardan, Sel (1985)

Karl-Ernst-Osthaus-Museum (1956)

Karlsruhe (1956, 1963)

Karner, L. C. (1959)

Karolik, Maxim (1952)

Karpel, Bernard (1969)

Karpinski, Caroline (1970)

Karshner, Joseph H. (1957)

Kates, George N. (1923, 1926-1928, 1930, 1945, 1948-1949, 1956, undated)

Katz, Ruth B. (1953)

Katzenellenbogen, Mrs. Adolph (1950)

Kaufman, Emil (1953)

Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr. (1942, 1944, 1947, 1952, 1960-1963, 1968, 1970, 1974-1978, 1981-1984, 1986)

Kauter, Mat (1947)

Keacer (1961)

Kearns, G. W. (1953)

Keating, Mary (1978)

Keefe, John W. (1970)

Keefe and Keefe 1985

Keener, John P. (1947-1948)

Keeney, Barbara (1955)

Keiiti, Taira (1962)

Keiser, George C. (1929, 1945, 1947, 1953, 1956)

Keisern, George C. and Nancy (1948, 1951-1952, 1955)

Keiser, Nancy (1957, 1962, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1979, 1983)

Keith, Lucy (1953)

Kelley, Charles H. (1979)

Kelly, Burnham (1953-1954, 1964)

Kennedy, Clarence (1972)

Kennedy Fund (1963) ( -- see also -- : Smith College)

Kennedy, John F. (1953)

Kennedy, Robert W. (1949-1950)

Kennedy, Roger G. (1967)

Kennedy, Ruth L. (1955-1956, 1958, 1961-1968, undated)

Kentucky Engineer -- (1955)

Kentucky, University of (1969)

Kenyon Corn Meal Co. (1959)

Kepes, George (1948)

Kermacy, Martin S. (1956)

Kerr, Chester (1951-1952)

Kersting, A. F. (1971)

Kestenbaum, Joy M. (1979, 1984-1985)

Ketchum, Phillips (1949)

Kettell, Russell (1954)

Keyes, Margaret (1975)

Kidney, Walter C. (1957, 1972-1973, 1983)

Kihlstedt, Folke T. (1971, 1974, 1980)

Killian, Tom (1983)

Kimball, Fiske (1938, 1953-1955)

Kinehardt, Sibley (1968)

King and Chusman Insurance (1948)

King, A. Rowden (1952)

King, Anthony (1962-1963)

King, May Abigail (1968)

Kings College (1962)

Kingston School of Art (1961)

Kingzett, Richard (1961)

Kirstein, Coco (1928)

Kirstein, Lincoln (1928-1929, 1945, undated)

Kissin, Meredith (1973)

Kitchen (1960-1961)

Kizar, John (1979)

Klapper, Paul (1947)

Kleinbauer, Eugene (1962)

Klemm, Heinz (1964)

Klinger, Timothy C. (1973)

Knoedler and Co. (1951, 1955, 1968-1970)

Knorre, Eckhard van (1971, 1973)

Knowledge Publications (1966)

Knowlton, John H. (1974)

Knox, Brian (1981)

Knox, Bruce (1972)

Knoxville (1978)

Koch, Carl (1947)

Koch, Edward (1983)

Koch, Robert (1958-1959)

Kochen (undated)

Koenig, Philip (1951)

Kohn, Geraldine (1961)

Koike, Shinji (1951-1952, 1955)

Kolper, Fred (1956)

Kommer, Bjorn (1964)

Konsthistorisk Tidskrift (1937)

Kootz, Samuel (1948)

Kopcke, Guenter (1976)

Korn, Thomas H. (1952)

Kornegay, Bill (1961, 1963, 1969-1970, 1974, 1982-1983)

Kornwolf, James D. (1977-1979)

Kostof, Spero (1976)

Kowsky, Francis (1978-1981)

Kozlow, Robert D. (1951-1954, 1957)

Kramer, Ellen (1950-1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1961, 1964, 1967-1969, 1971-1972, 1975)

Kramer, Estel Thea (1976)

Krautheimer, Richard (1945, 1947, 1950, 1952, 1957, 1961, 1963, 1965-1967, 1969, 1971, 1982)

Krautheimer, Richard and Trude (1952)

Kredler, Jack (1927)

Kremer, Eugene (1965, 1967)

Kremers, David Edward (1974)

Krinsky, Carol Herselle (1981)

Krom, Martha (1980)

Kruft, Hanno-Walter 1984

Kubler, George A. (1945-1946, 1949-1950, 1954-1957)

Kuhn, Ethel (1964)

Kultermann, Udo (1965)

Kunhardt, Mr. and Mrs. (undated)

Kunin, Jack Henry (1969)

Kunstakedmiets Bibliotek (1956)

Kunsthalle Bielfeld (1983) ( -- see also -- : Bielfeld Kunsthalle)

Kunstwerk -- (1957)

Kwan, Michael (1972, 1975, 1977)

Labo, Mario (1961)

Lacoste, Gerald (1956)

La Farge, Henry A. (1950, 1955)

Lain, Alan K. (1946, 1977)

Lamb, Deborah (1951)

Lamb, Robert J. (1976)

Lambert, Jean (1963-1966)

Lambert, Phyllis (1974-1976, 1982, 1984)

Lambert, R. J. (1960-1961)

Lambert, Sam (1955)

Lambs, S. R. (1952)

Lamont, Corliss (1953)

Lamont, Ruth (1960)

Lancashire Society of Architects 1(962)

Lancaster, Clay (1951-1953)

Lancaster, Margaret (1949-1950)

Land, Terre (1955)

Landau, Sarah (1974-1986)

Landesamt fur Denkmalpfleg Nord-Rhein-Westfalen (1956)

Landmarks Conservancy, New York (1977, 1983)

Landmarks Preservation Commission, City of New York (1970-1971, 1973, 1975, 1982, 1985)

Landmarks Preservation Foundation, New York (1985)

Landor, Walter (1940)

Landy, Jacob (1957-1959, 1961-1963, 1966, 1970)

Lane, Barbara Miller (1976-1977)

Lane, Gilman (1941)

Lane, Stephen (1948)

Lang, S. (1956)

Lang, Samuel (1970)

Langenskiold, Eric (1960)

Langrock Co. (1949-1950)

Langsam, Walter E. (1966, 1968-1969)

Langston, Jane (1978)

Lanmon, Lorraine (1974)

Larkin, Oliver (Pete) (1946-1947, 1949, 1951-1952, undated)

Larkin, Oliver (Pete) and Ruth (1950)

Larsen, Susan (1972)

Lasdun, Denys (1940, 1954, 1958-1959, 1961-1962)

Laskin (1981)

Laskin, Myron (1974)

Laskin, R. (1964-1965)

Lasko, Peter (1982)

Lasko, Viola (1955)

Laubs, E. R. (1953)

Lauder, Standish (1963, 1966)

Laughlin, Clarence J. (1955)

Laughlin, James (1953)

Launder, Victor (1950)

Laurent, Marge and Paul (1950)

Law, Graham C. (1949-1951)

Lawrence, Leslie (1943, 1945)

Lazzaro, G. di San (1967)

Lebold, Joan (1954-1955)

Lebovich, Bill (1977)

Leconte, Andre (1958)

Le Corbusier (1936)

Ledermann, P. (1958)

Lee, Antoinette Josephine [Toni] (1975, 1982)

Lee House (1948)

Lee, Renselaer (1947)

Lee, Sherman (1959)

Leeb, Mr. and Mrs. Brian P. (1954)

Leeds (1946)

Leeds Architecture Students Association (1955)

Leeper, John Palmer (1957)

Leeuwen, Tom von (1974-1975, 1977)

Lefevre Gallery (1982)

Legge, Christopher (1953)

Lehman, Arnold (1970)

Lehmann, Karl (1952-1953)

Lehmann, Karl and Phyllis (1955-1956)

Lehmann, Phyllis W. (1949, 1951-1952, 1956, 1959-1960, 1965, 1968-1969, 1973, 1978, 1981)

Lehmbruck, Manfred (1964)

Leib, Norbert (1967)

Leibner, Gernard (1973)

Leibowitz, Herbert (1976)

Leicester, University of (1963, 1966-1968, 1970)

Leided, Rykstuniversiteit te (1966)

Leigh, Roger ( 1955)

Lemon, Sally (1954-1955, 1957)

Lenn, Lottie H. (1951)

Leonard, A. O. (1951)

Leonard, J. C. (1957)

Lerski, Hanna (1978)

Lescaze, William E. (1928, 1937, undated)

Levassor (1956)

Lever House (1983)

Lever, Jill 1986

Levine, Neil (1972, 1976-1977, 1983)

Levine, Seymour J. (1951)

Levion, Sally (1954)

Levy, Julien, Gallery (1946)

Levy, S. Dean (1973, 1982)

Lewine, Milton (1967)

Lewis, David (1946)

Lewis, Mrs. David (1945)

Lewis, Lesley (1946, 1952)

Lewis, Stanley T. (1952)

Lewis, Virginia 1958

Lewis, Wilmarth Sheldon (1948-1952, 1954, 1963)

Li, Sue Yung (1956)

Library (1968-1969)

Library Company of Philadelphia ( -- see -- : Philadelphia,

Library Company of)

Library of Congress (1940-1942, 1944, 1947)

Lichebeelden Institute (1956-1958)

Licht, Fred (1963)

Liddell, Janet (1953)

Lieb, Norbert (1971-1973)

Liebert, Herman (1947, 1951)

Lieberthal, Mary (1976)

Lienhardt, Robert C. (1963)

Life Magazine -- (1945-1946)

Lilliput Magazine -- (1947)

Limerick, Jeff (1974)

Lincoln, Alfred W. (1961)

Lincoln, Dick (1959)

Lindekee, Mary Proal (1951)

Lindley, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel (1955)

Lindsay, G. Carroll (1955)

Lindsay, Ian G. (1957)

Lindsay, Joan R. (1949)

Line, Ralph Marlow (1953)

Linn, Janet Denithorne (1970)

Lipman, Jean (1971)

Lipman, Jonathan (1980)

Lipstadt, Helene Rebecca (1976)

Lisker, Albert (1953)

Lisker and Lisker (1954)

Liskowski, Bohdan (1961)

Lissam, Simon (1965)

Little and Ives Co. (1960)

Little, Bertram (1960)

Little, Sidney W. (1953-1955)

Liverpool School of Architecture (1949, 1958, 1962-1963)

Liverpool University Architecture Society (1955)

Locchead, Kenneth (1952)

Locke, Margaret E. (1949)

Lockwood-Matthews Mansion (1973)

Lo Curzio, Massimo (1965)

Lodge, Henry Cabot (1950)

Lodge, Sprucewold (1954)

Loeb, Hermann (1946)

Loeb, John (1974-1976, 1983)

Loftstrom, Edward V. (1963)

Logan, Ann M. (1955)

London (1963)

Long Island Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of (1969)

Long, Susie (1949)

Longhi, David (1959, 1974)

Look Magazine -- (1962)

Lord Travel Agency (1952, 1954)

Loren, Erle (1955)

Los Angeles (1972)

Los Angeles County Museum (1955, 1958)

Lotus (1964, 1970)

Louisiana State University (1955, 1958)

Louisville, J. B. Speed Art Museum (1952)

Louisville, University of (1975)

Louw, H. J. (1977)

Love, Iris (1965)

Lowd, Dana (1951)

Lowe, David (1951-1954, 1975)

Lowe, John (1955)

Lowell, Isabel (1923)

Lowenthal, Esther (1961, 1964, 1968-1969)

Lowenthal, Helen (1951-1952, 1955-1956)

Lowry, Bates (1966, 1972)

Lubbock, Jules (1980)

Lubetkin, Bertholde (1936, 1945-1946, undated)

Lucas, Clive (1974)

Lucas, Jannette (1948, 1950-1952)

Luckhurst, K. W. (1951, 1955-1956)

Luginbuhl, Viola (1962)

Lukas, Gabriel (1969)

Lukomski, George (1956)

Luman, Thomas (1938)

Lunn Travel (1962)

Lurcat, Andre (1928, 1930, undated)

Luty, Alan (1963)

Luzuriaga, Carlos (1949)

Lym, G. R. (1978)

Lyman Allen Museum (1942, 1947, 1949, 1958)

Lyman, Charles (1965)

Lyman, Dwight C. (1955, 1973)

Lynes, Russell (1973)

Maas and Co. (1962)

Maas, John (1957, 1966, 1969-1971)

McAndrew, John (1940, 1945, 1949, 1953, 1957, 1969, 1978, 1981)

McArthur, Shirley (1985)

McAuley, Theodora (1962)

McBreen (1949)

McBride, Henry (1947)

McCall's Magazine -- (1946)

McCallum, Ian (1956, 1958-1959, 1963-1964)

McCay, Mrs. A. B. (1948)

McComb, Arthur (1945)

McCormick, Margaret (1978)

McCormick, Thomas J. (1948-1987, undated)

McCosher, Delphina (1964)

McCoubrey, John W. (1967)

McCoy, Esther (1956, 1960)

McCray, Porter (1956, 1969)

McCullough, Jane Fiske (1966, 1968)

McDonald (1978)

McDonald, Thoreau (1949)

McDonald, William L. (1955, 1963, 1982-1983)

MacDougall, Elisabeth B. (1980)

McGehee, Mary (1955)

McGraw Hill Co. (1957, 1959,-1966)

McGuire, Diane Kostial (1963)

McGuire, William (1972)

McIlhenny, Henry P. (1955, 1971)

McIntyre, Ruth A. (1962)

Mackay Brothers and Co. (1947)

Mackay, David (1965-1966)

Mackay-Smith, Alexander (1952-1953, 1962) ( -- see also -- : Smith, Alexander Mackay)

McKean, A. G. (1953)

McKenna, Rosalie Thorne (Rollie) (1949-1958)

McKibbin, David (1949, 1956, 1959, 1961)

McKinley (1956)

McKinley, Hazel G. (1964, 1979, 1981)

Mackintosh Society (1963-1964)

McLanathan, Richard B. K. (1958)

MacLaren, Alistair (1960, 1962-1964, 1966, 1968, 1970)

McMillan Co. (1953)

Macmillan Encyclopedia of Architects -- (1980, 1982)

Macmillan Publishers, Ltd. (1984)

McNair, Andrew (1975)

McNamara, Ellen 1974, 1976

Macomber, C. Clark (1951)

Macomber, Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. (1955)

Macomber, Gail (1953)

McQuade, Walter (1960)

McReynolds, George (1952)

Magazine of Art -- (1947-1953)

Magaziner, Henry J. (1971-1973)

Magee, John J. (1970)

Magill, Peter (1951, 1955)

Magruder, Charles (1957)

Mahard, Francis M. (1968)

Maher, Billy (undated)

Maher, James T. (1981)

Maher, William P. (1938)

Maison du Libre (1951)

Manchester Society of Architects, Student Association (1955)

Mancini, Lillian (1951)

Mancoff, Debra (1978)

Mandell, Mrs. M. Hussey (1952)

Mandell, Richard (1968)

Mandelsohn, Louise (1955)

Mang, Karl (1974)

Manitoba, University of (1958-1959)

Manning, Eileen (1952)

Mansell Collection (1956-1958)

Manson, Grant (1941, 1952, 1957-1958)

Manuzio (1962)

Maple and Co. (1946)

Mar, Arxiu (1958)

Marcus, Stanley (1962)

Marden, Philip S. (1951)

Marder, Tom (1979-1981)

Marenco, Vittoria (1964)

Mark, Edward L. (1966-1967)

Markowitz, Arnold (1970)

Mark Twain Memorial (1966-1970, 1975, 1977)

Marlborough Fine Arts Ltd. (1962)

Marlor, Clark S. (1969)

Marmo (1962)

Marquis, Alice (1986)

Marquis Co. (1947- 1948)

Marr, Harriet (1952)

Marre, Robert de La (1927)

Marsanas, Luis (1963-1964)

Marshall, Percy Johnson (1959, 1963) ( -- see also -- : Johnson-Marshall, Percy)

Martienssen, Heather (1962)

Martin, J. L. (1946-1947, 1952)

Martin, J. R. (1965)

Martin, Leslie (1954, 1957, 1959, 1962-1963)

Martin, Thomas P. (1947)

Martindale, Katharine (1960)

Maryland Center for Public Broadcasting (1978)

Maryland Historical Society (1957)

Maryland State Library (1939)

Marzoli, Carla C. (1954, 1956, 1958, 1964, 1968)

Mas, Arxiu (1956)

Masheck, Joseph (1970, 1973, 1977)

Mason, Clark (1963-1964)

Mason, Francis S. (1961-1965, 1967, 1979)

Mason, Howard (1962)

Massachusetts, Commonwealth of (1952, 1954)

Massachusetts Hospital Service, Inc. (1954)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1946-1952, 1954, 1958, 1962-1963, 1965-1973, 1975-1981)

Massachusetts Motor Vehicle Assigned Risk Pool (1955)

Massachusetts Review -- (1969)

Massachusetts State Association of Architects (1954, 1957)

Massachusetts Turnpike Authority (1959)

Massachusetts, University of (1951, 1969)

Massey, James C. (1963, 1966)

Matheson, Donald W. (1980)

Matheson, Martin (1966)

Mattingly, Garrett (1946)

Maufe, Edward (1960)

Maunoury, Jean (1948)

Maxant, Harriett (1967)

Maxon, John (1961)

Maxtone-Graham, John (1974)

Maxwell, Clifford (1975, 1977, 1981)

Maxwell Mansion (1971)

May, John S. (1955)

Mayer, Grace M. (1953)

Mayflower Descendants, Society of (1944-1945, 1947-1950, 1952, 1954, 1956, 1959, 1963, 1966-1968, 1970, 1973-1975)

Mayher, Phil (1952)

Mayne, Jonathan (1962)

Mead, Katherine (1964, 1967)

Medicare/Blue Shield (1971-1972, 1985) ( -- see also -- : Blue Cross/Blue Shield)

Meehan, Patrick J. (1984)

Meeks, Carroll (1944-1966, undated)

Meigs, Walter (1954)

Meijburn, Herm. van der Kloot (1927)

Meiss, Millard (1952, 1960, 1962- 1963)

Melbourne, University of (1958)

Mellon, Tom (1962)

Mellquist, Jerome (1955-1956, 1958)

Mendelsohn, Eric (1953)

Mendelsohn, Frances (1959)

Mendenhall (1964)

Menges, Axel (1986)

Meredith Press (1962)

Meriden Gravure Co. (1960)

Merkel, Jayne (1967)

Merrill, David O. (1960)

Mesevery, Robert (1956)

Metcalf Printing (1973)

Metcalf, Priscilla (1956-1957, 1962-1963, 1966-1968, 1977)

Metropolitan Museum of Art (1951, 1968-1970, 1972-1973, 1979-1980, 1982)

Meyer, B. A. (1946)

Meyer, Charles (1961)

Miami, University of (1972)

Michalski, Thomas (1976)

Michigan, University of (1928, 1947-1948, 1965-1966, 1970)

Microcard Committee (1951)

Microcard Foundation (1948)

Middlesex Hospital (1938, 1941, 1945)

Middlesex School Alumni Bulletin -- (1952)

Middleton, Robin (1956-1961, 1963-1967, 1969, 1971-1972, 1978)

Middletown Press (1945)

Mies van der Rohe (1947)

Miles, H. (1961)

Miles, Hamish (1965, 1966)

Miles, James (1946)

Miles, Jean (1960)

Millar, John F. (1980-1983)

Millar, Olive (1952)

Millech, Knud (1930, 1956)

Miller Co. (1945, 1947-1952, 1955)

Miller, Dorothy (1961)

Miller, Herman (1963)

Miller, Janet (1978)

Miller, Meredith (1958-1959)

Miller, R. Craig (1973-1978, 1981-1984, 1986)

Miller, Mrs. Russ (1958)

Miller, Stephen R. (1976- 1977)

Millett, Fred B. (1949, 1963)

Millon, Henry A. (1956, 1964, 1966-1967, 1978, 1980-1981, 1983)

Millon, Henry A. and Judy (1973)

Millon, Judy (1982, 1984)

Milne-Henderson, Pat (1960, 1962) ( -- see also -- : Henderson, Pat Milne)

Milwaukee Art Center (1977)

Milwaukee Public Library (1952)

Minard, Ralph (1963)

Mindlin, Henrique E. (1955)

Minneapolis City Planning Department (1969)

Minneapolis Institute of Arts (1941, 1956, 1959)

Minnesota Society of Architects (1958)

Minnesota, University of (1944, 1946-1947, 1949-1950, 1955, 1958, 1961-1962, 1969, 1972, 1985)

Minnick, Margaret (1979-1981)

Minton, Lee R. (1973)

Mississippi State College for Women (1947)

Mitchell, Allen (1963)

Mitchell, Anthon (1952)

Mitchell, Charles (1962, 1974)

Mitchell, Herbert (1969, 1975)

Mitchell, Robert D. (1970)

Mitchell, Shirley Spratt (1968)

Mock, Betty (1947, 1949-1951)

Modern Age (1962)

Modern Architecture (1943, 1945)

Modern Architecture Symposium (1962, 1964, 1966)

Moe, Henry Allen (1953, 1963, 1968)

Moeller, Achim F. (1973)

Moholy-Nagy, Sibyl (1969, 1971)

Mohr, Elizabeth Heaton (1963)

Moise, Howard (1951)

Moller, C. F. (1956)

Moltke, J. W. (1971)

Mongan, Agnes (1944-1948, 1950-1955, 1963, 1969, 1973)

Mongan, Elizabeth (1945)

Monkhouse, Christopher P. (1982)

Monks Hall Museum (1964)

Montgomery, Charles F. (1955, 1959)

Montrose (1952)

Moog, Helen C. (1948)

Moore, Asher (1940-1941, 1943, 1945-1954, 1958-1961, 1981)

Moore, C. A. (1953)

Moore, Charles (1952)

Moore, Mr. and Mrs. Franklin Frazes (1951)

Moore, Henry (1955)

Moore, Hugh (1965)

Moore, Lamont (1951)

More, Hermon (1948)

Morea, Alberto (1957, 1959)

Moret, O.J.V. (1955)

Morgan, Charles H. (1965)

Morgan, Keith N. (1980-1981)

Morgan, William N. (1957)

Morgas, Antonio de (1956)

Morison, Samuel E. (1951)

Morley, Grace L. McCann (1937)

Morra (1958)

Morris, Mrs. E. Huckins (1959)

Morris, Ellen (1980)

Morris, Laura B. S. (1962)

Morris Society (1965)

Morris, Mrs. V. C. (1951)

Morrison, Hugh (1935-1936, 1940-1941, 1945, 1947-1953, 1956, 1970)

Morrison, Mary Lane (1977)

Morrissey, Rita (1957-1961, 1966-1967, 1969-1975, 1980, 1982, 1985-1986)

Morse, John D. (1946- 1947)

Morton, James P. (1976)

Morton, John and Flossie (1941)

Morton, M. M. (1960)

Moss, Richard (1959)

Mount Holyoke College (1942, 1947, 1949, 1951-1952, 1957, 1963, 1970)

Mount Vernon Ladies Association (1955)

Moynihan, Daniel Patrick (1986)

Mumford, Lewis (1927-1930, 1945-1946, 1948, 1951, 1979, 1982)

Munich (1956)

Municipal Art Society of New York (1957, 1978-1981, 1983)

Munson Williams Proctor Institute (1951, 1962, 1966-1967)

Munsterberg, Hugo (1946)

Munz, Heinrich (1958)

Munz, Ludwig (1956)

Murphy, Francis (1967)

Murray, Edward (1971)

Murtagh, William J. (1979-1980)

Museo Internazionale di Architettura Moderna (1961-1963)

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (1962) ( -- see also -- : Boston, Museum of Fine Arts)

Museum of Modern Art (1936, 1939, 1941, 1943-1962, 1964-1969, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1982, 1984, undated)

Museum of the City of New York (1956-1958)

Musgrave, Clifford (1956)

Music Press (1949)

Myers, Denys P. (1963)

Mylonas, Paul M. (1956)

Mystic Seaport (1974)

Nachmani, Cynthia (1977)

Nagel, Charles (1954-1955)

Nagle, Priscilla C. (1963)

Nairn, Ian (1956)

Napoli, Univesita degli Studi di (1978)

Napper, J. H. (1961)

Nash, Roy (1949-1950)

Nash, Suzanne (1952)

Nation -- (1957)

National Academy of Design (1962)

National Archives of Canada ( -- see -- : Canada, National Archives of)

National Buildings Record -- (1942, 1947, 1949)

National Buildings Register (1942-1943, 1954, 1956, 1958, 1960)

National Council on the Arts and Government (1957)

National Cyclopedia of American Biography -- (1961, 1970-1971)

National Endowment for the Humanities (1969-1970, 1973, 1975-1976, 1978-1979)

National Foundation for Arts and Humanities (1970-1971)

National Galleries of Scotland (1946)

National Gallery (London) (1964)

National Gallery of Art (1950, 1962, 1964, 1968, 1975, 1980-1982)

National Gallery of Canada (see: Canada, National Gallery of)

National Institute of Arts and Letters (1956)

National Monuments Record (1971)

National Park Service (1965, 1970)

National Registration Identity Card (Great Britain) (1946)

National Science Foundation (1968)

National Trust (1950, 1952)

National Trust for Historic Preservation (1955, 1958, 1961-1962, 1964-1966, 1969-1970, 1976-1978)

National Trust for Scotland (1953)

Navy League (1946)

Naylor, Edith M. (1944)

Nebraska, University of (1955)

Nelson, Paul D. (1928)

Nesbin, Esther W. (1950)

Netherlandish Scrolled Gables... -- ( -- see -- : Dutch Gables Book)

Netsch, Walter (1961)

Neuburg Staatsarchiv (1973)

Neuman, Hartwig (1985)

Neutra, Richard (1928, 1940-1941, 1954, 1969, undated)

Neville, Elizabeth (1964)

Neville, Richard G. (1958)

Neville, Harriett Elizabeth (1966)

New American Library (1952)

New Amsterdam Casualty Co. (1948)

New England Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of (1972-1973) ( -- see also -- : Preservation of New England Antiquities, Society for the; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities)

New England Architecture, Committee for the Centennial Exhibition of (1957)

New England Quarterly -- (1955)

New Gallery (1963)

New Haven Festival of Arts (1959)

New Haven Preservation Trust (1964, 1966-1969)

New Jersey Historical Society (1962)

New Jersey Society of Architects (1957)

New Liberty (1952)

New London (1976)

New Mexico, University of (1957)

New Watson Hotel (1955)

New York Central Railway (1956)

New York City (1972)

New York City, Art Commission of (1983)

New York City Planning Commission (1972)

New York Graphic Society (1970

New York Herald Tribune -- (1947)

New-York Historical Society (1950-1951, 1961-1962, 1969)

New York State Association of Architects (1949)

New York State, Temporary Commission on the Restoration of the Capitol (1980-1981)

New York, State University of (1952)

New York Times -- (1947-1948, 1957, 1960-1961)

New York University (1945-1949, 1951-1954, 1958, 1960-1961, 1968-1986) ( -- see also -- : Gray Art Gallery; Institute of Fine Arts) New York University Seminar (1977, 1980)

New Yorker -- (1926, 1946)

Newark Public Library (1969)

Newbegin's Bookshop (1947)

Newberry, S. W. (1958)

Newcastle (1956)

Newcastle on Tyne, University of (1970)

Newcomb College (1961)

Newcomb, Rexford (1946-1947)

Newhall, Beaumont (1947, 1950, 1952, 1955-1958, 1967)

Newhan Book Shop (1947)

Newhouse, S. I., Jr. (1982)

Newhouse, Victoria (1980-1982, 1984)

Newman, Robert B. (1952, 1954-1955)

Newmeyer, Alfred (1959-1960)

Newnham College (1962)

Newnes, Ltd. (1946)

Newport Co. [Rhode Island], Preservation Society of (1952) ( -- see also -- : Preservation Society of Newport Co. [Rhode Island])

Newport Historical Society (1968)

Newton, Roger Hale (1946, 1953)

Nicholette, Manfredi (1955)

Nichols, Fred (1956-1960)

Nicholson, Ben (1946, 1950-1953)

Niebling, Howard V. (1973)

Niemeyer, Oscar (1955-1956)

Nijmegan (1969)

Nineteenth Century American Architects -- [with Philip Johnson] (1932)

Nismonger, Estelle (1948)

Noble, Michael (1972)

Nodena Foundation (1952)

Noehles, Karl (1956)

Nordt, Janis M. H. 1981

North Carolina, University of (1941, 1960, 1969)

North Dakota Agricultural College (1953)

North Easton (1968)

North Easton Historic District, H. H. Richardson Tour (1975)

Northampton Historical Society (1952)

Northwest College Lectures and Concerts Association (1959)

Northwestern University (1968-1971, 1977-1978, 1985)

Norton and Co. (1965-1967, 1970, 1978-1979, 1981-1982)

Norton, Paul H. (1952-1953, 1957-1960, 1963, 1966-1968)

Notre Dame, University of (1965)

Novotny (1959)

Noyes, S. R. (1947)

Nutt, Richard S. (1959)

Oak Park (1969)

Oak Park, Landmarks Commission of (1978)

Oakes Ames Memorial Hall (1970)

Oberhuber, Konrad (1965)

Oberlin College (1947, 1950)

Obesity Diet (1945)

O'Brien, Wendy (1962)

Observer -- (1953)

O'Callaghan, John (1970-1971, 1974)

Ochsner, Jeffrey Karl (1972, 1975, 1979-1987)

O'Connor, R. B. (1962)

O'Gorman, James F. (1970, 1974, 1977)

Ogunquit Museum of Art (1965)

Ohio Historical Society (1956)

Ohio State University (1952, 1959, 1962, 1967)

Ohle (1956)

Ojeda, Luis (1949)

Oklahoma, University of (1949)

Olana (1964, 1966)

Old Print Shop, Inc. (1951)

Olds, Irving S. (1952)

O'Leary, Pat (1956-1957)

Olfanos (1970)

Ollinger, G. Batchelder (1970)

Olmstead, Lorena Ann (1951)

Olpp, William H. (1948)

Olsen, Karolyn (1954-1955)

Olson, Charles (1965-1966)

Olson, Joan H. (1964)

O'Malley, Rev. J.M.E. (1960)

O'Malley-Williams, A. C. (1961) ( -- see also -- : Williams, A. C. O'Malley)

Omoto, Sadayoski (1951)

O'Neal, William B. (1961, 1967, 1970, 1978)

O'Neil, Kathleen (1946)

One World (1946)

Onot, Etta S. (1973)

Open University (1981)

Oppeille (1946)

Oppenheimer, Herbert (1975-1977)

Oppositions -- (1974)

Opus Musicum -- (1964)

Oregon, University of (1953, 1960-1962)

Orfanos, Patricia (1982)

Orth, Myra (1971, 1973)

Ortner, Evelyn (1970)

Ortner, Everett H. (1975)

Osmun, Bill (1959)

Osterreichische Nationalbibliothek (1956, 1958)

Osterstrom, Marta (1966)

Ostrow, Stephen (1957)

Osuhowski, Carol (1955)

Ott, Orville (1956)

Otto, Christian F. (1965-1966, 1968, 1970-1972, 1975, 1979-1982)

Oud, J.J.P. (1928-1929, 1948, 1950, undated)

Oudheidkunding Genootschap (1962)

Owings, Nathaniel (1961)

Overby, Osmund (1968, 1971, 1973, 1976-1977)

Owens, Dean (1981)

Owens, Jean (1976)

Oxford University (1935, 1953)

Ozinga, M. D. (1953, 1961-1964, 1966)

Pacific Historical Review -- (1970)

Padovic, James Farrell (1952, 1955)

Paffrath Gallery (1960-1961)

Pagano Foundation (1963)

Page, Evelyn (1950, 1954)

Page, Gertrude W. (1931)

Page, H. (1952)

Page, Robert (1975)

Paget, Paul (1971)

Paige, Maude Steinway (1969)

Paint Journal -- (1956)

Palestrant, Stephen (1963)

Pallottino, Massimo (1961)

Palmer, James E. (1952)

Palmer, Richard (1946)

Palmes, James C. (1957)

Palsgrove, James L. (1948, 1953)

Panofsky, Erwin (1940, 1945, 1952-1953, 1956, 1961)

Park, Helen O'B. (1975)

Park, Rosemary (1954)

Paris, Barbara (1949)

Parker, Barbara (1954)

Parkhurst, Charles (1952, 1954-1955, 1961, 1968)

Parkin, John C. (1959-1960, 1962, 1964, 1968)

Parks, Robert O. (1955-1956, 1961-1962)

Parmentier, Douglas (1945)

Parsons, Katharine (1952-1953, 1960, 1963)

Parsons School of Design (1947)

Partovi, Zahra (1985)

Partridge, Margaret (1973)

Passediot Gallery (1949)

Passport (1945, 1954, 1968)

Pastuhov, Vladimir Dimitrievitch (1961)

Paterson, A. B. (1953)

Patterson, John (1942, 1947)

Pattison, Walter (1947)

Paul, Adaline (1952-1953)

Paul, Jacques (1966)

Paul, Jurgen (1965, 1971, 1973-1974)

Paul Memorial Library (1954)

Paulsson, Gregor (1956)

Paxton Drawings (1951)

Peabody Institute of Baltimore (1938)

Peabody Museum (1948, 1951)

Peale Museum (1952-1953, 1956) ( -- see also -- : Baltimore City Museum)

Pearlman, Jill (1985-1986)

Pearson Fund (1977)

Pearson, Marjorie (1972, 1978-1980)

Pearson, Norman H. (1952)

Peat, Wilbur (1955)

Peck, F. Taylor (1954)

Pegge, Denis (1962)

Pei, I. M. (1962)

Pelican Books (1971, 1979)

Pelligrini and Cudahy, Inc. (1948)

Pelzer, Dorothy (1948)

Pendleton, Ralph (1955)

Penguin Books (1945-1946, 1953, 1955, 1957-1979, 1981- 1982, 1984)

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (1950-1951, 1972-1973)

Pennsylvania, Historical Society of (1942, 1953, 1958)

Pennsylvania Railroad Co. (1956-1957)

Pennsylvania State College (1949-1950, 1952)

Pennsylvania, University of (1955-1957, 1970, 1973, 1976-1978)

Pennsylvania, University of, Architecture Society (1952-1953)

Penrose Annual -- (1956)

Penshorn, Everett (1973)

Pentland, W. T. (1957)

Perkin, George (1960)

Perkins, Elizabeth (1966)

Perkins, Holmes (1952-1953, 1956, 1960-1961)

Perry, Judy (1956)

Perspecta -- (1957, 1959-1960, 1963-1964, 1970, 1981)

Perspectives U.S.A. -- (1952)

Perstel Verlag (1972)

Peters, Susan Dodge (1978)

Peterson, Bob (1961)

Peterson, Charles E. (1936, 1947-1948, 1950-1954, 1956, 1966, 1974)

Peterson, Jon (1964)

Peterson, Joyce (1952-1953)

Petersson, Robert (1956)

Petrick (1950)

Petrides, Andreas (1980)

Pettingil, George E. (1956-1957, 1978)

Pevsner Festschrift (1966-1969)

Pevsner Memorial Library (1986)

Pevsner, Nikolaus (1941-1942, 1945, 1947-1979, 1983-1984, undated)

Pfistermeister, Ursula (1971)

Phaidon Press, Ltd. (1967, 1969, 1970-1973)

Phelps, Kevin (1977)

Phi Beta Kappa (1948, 1954, 1958)

Philadelphia Award (1960)

Philadelphia, Free Library of (1944)

Philadelphia, Library Company of (1980)

Philadelphia Museum of Art (1945, 1951, 1954-1955, 1974-1975, 1982)

Phillips, Cecil L. (1946)

Phillips, John (1946)

Phillips, Wildger John (1952)

Phoenix Indemnity Co. (1955)

Photographie Giraudon (1958)

Pickard of Leeds, Ltd. (1954)

Pickens, Buford L. (1941, 1945, 1960, 1968, 1978)

Picture Post Library (1952-1955)

Pidgeon, Monica (1955)

Pierson, Jewel (1965)

Pierson, William (1948, 1953)

Pilgrim Society (1945-1954, 1956-1958, 1960-1986)

Piper, Marion K. (1971)

Pitt and Scott Ltd. (1956)

Pittsburgh History and Landmarks Foundation (1967)

Pittsburgh, University of (1928, 1956-1957)

Placzek, Adolph K. (1965-1967, 1973-1974, 1976, 1979)

Plagemann, Volker (1969)

Planning Committee [Birkenhead Co., England] (1954)

Plaut, James S. (1946, 1953)

Pleasants, Frederick K. (1948, 1954)

Plenum Publishing Corp. (1969-1972)

Pleydel, H. Cliquet (undated)

Pleydell-Bouverie, David (1965, 1971, 1977-1978, 1983, undated) ( -- see also -- : Bouverie, David Pleydell)

Plimouth Plantation, Inc. (1950, 1953, 1955)

Plishke, E. A. (1954)

Plymouth Antiquarian Society (1952, 1960, 1962-1963, 1970, 1973-1974, 1976, 1983)

Plymouth Five Cents Savings Bank (1961)

Plymouth National Bank (1945, 1955)

Poe, Anthony (1955)

Poland (1973)

Polish Academy of Sciences (1972)

Polish Embassy (1970)

Pollard, Phyllis (1958)

Polshek, James Stewart (1980)

Polytechnic School of Architecture, Surveying, and Building (1955)

Pommer, Richard (1965, 1967, 1971, 1974-1975)

Pomona College (1946, 1963)

Pope-Hennessy, John (1959, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1971-1973, 1978)

Poppeliers, John C. (1968)

Porter, A. Kingsley (1923-1925, 1927-1931)

Porter, Lucy (1930, 1936, 1945-1946, 1949-1954, 1956-1957, 1963, undated)

Porter-Phelps-Huntington House, Inc. (1953, 1955-1957)

Porter-Phelps-Huntington Foundation (1962-1964, 1967)

Portnoy, Martin (1986)

Portsmouth Priory (1949)

Posener, Julius (1964-1966, 1968-1969)

Postmaster, Western District, London (1956)

Potter, Brooks ( 1956)

Potter, Inc. (1969)

Powell, Herbert ( 1963)

Powell, Philip (1952)

Powell, Philip and Moya (1954)

Praeger, Inc. (1962-1963, 1967-1971, 1973)

Prairie School Press (1963, 1966, 1968, 1970)

Prakapas, Eugene J. (1974, 1985)

Prats, Joan (1956)

Pratt and Whitney Aircraft (1945)

Praz, Mario (1955-1956)

Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1962)

Pre-Raphaelite Decorative Arts Exhibition (1971)

Preservation League of New York (1981)

Preservation of New England Antiquities, Society for the (1956, 1963, 1966) ( -- see also -- : New England Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities)

Preservation Society of Newport Co. [Rhode Island] (1948, 1955) ( -- see also -- : Newport Co. [Rhode Island], Preservation Society of)

Prestel Verlag (1975)

Preston, James (1963)

Preusser, Robert (1957)

Prey, Pierre du (1968-1969)

Preziosi, Donald (1981)

Price, Eric J. (1946)

Price, Paton (1949)

Priest, Allen (undated)

Primex Trading Co. (1950)

Prince, Charlotte (1969)

Princeton University (1945-1947, 1951-1952, 1955, 1957-1958, 1963, 1972, 1974-1978, 1985)

Prior, Harris K. (1947-1949, 1951, 1954-1956, 1962)

Pritzker Architecture Prize (1982)

Prochnik, Wit-Olaf (1956)

Producers' Council (1961-1962)

Program (1964)

Progressive Architecture -- (1948, 1953-1954, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1965-1967, 1969, 1971, 1977)

Propylaen Verlag Berlin (1975)

Providence Preservation Society (1960-1961)

Providence Public Library (1969)

Ptasnik, Mieczyslaw (1970)

Pugin's "Contrasts," Introduction to (1968)

Pulitzer, Mrs. Ralph (1954)

Putnam, George (1941)

Putnam, Natalie (1953)

Quadrangle Books (1969)

Quantrill, Malcolm (1956-1963, 1967, 1983, 1985)

Quaritch Ltd. (1953)

Queens College (1947)

Quinan, John (1972, 1980)

Quincy, Edmund (1959-1962)

Quincy Society of Fine Arts (1965-1966)

Raab, Martin D. (1954)

Rabinovich, Guillermo (1962)

Radcliffe College (1962)

Radice, E. A. (Ted) (1946, 1953-1954)

Raider, Nancy (1985)

Rainer, Roland (1956)

Rambusch, Catha Grace (1980-1981, 1983)

Ramsey, Ronald Lanier (1972)

Rand, Marvin (1959)

Randall, John D. (1958, 1973, 1981, 1984)

Randall, Richard R. (1966)

Randolph Hotel (1958)

Randolph Macon Women's College (1955)

Random House (1963)

Ransom, David (1977)

Rapson, Carin (1961)

Rapson, Ralph (1954, 1958-1959)

Rat fur Formgebung (1956)

Rathbone, Perry (1951-1952)

Rathbun, Mary C. (1947)

Rauch, Basil (1954, 1956)

Rava, Rebzi (1957)

Rawles Ltd. (1953)

Rebhuhn, Anne (1941)

Redfern Gallery (1946)

Reed, L. B. (1948-1950, 1952-1953)

Reed, Susan Welsh (1965)

Reeves and Son (1946)

Reform Club (1955)

Regensburg Stadt Museum (1973)

Regina College (1952)

Regional Planning Office [Australia] (1953)

Reiach, Alan (1954, 1956-1957)

Reid, Alexander (1946)

Reiff, Robert (1959)

Reinauer, B. Franklin (1985)

Reinberger, Mark (1982)

Reiner, Jan (1952)

Reinhardt, Phyllis A. (1953-1955, 1960-1961, 1967-1968)

Reinhold Books (1957, 1959)

Reinhold Publishing Co. (1954)

Reinink, A. W. (1964, 1966-1967, 1969-1972)

Renaissance Conference (1945)

Renaissance Quarterly -- (1970)

Renaissance Society of America (1954, 1956-1958, 1961)

Renascence (1955)

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (1947, 1986)

Research Publications (1970-1971)

Residenz Verlag (1968)

Revista de Occidente Argentinia -- (1949)

Rewald, John (1977)

Rewald, S. (1976)

Rheinisches Museum (1958)

Rheinland Landschaftsverband (1956)

Rhode Island (1968)

Rhode Island Architecture -- (1939, 1968)

Rhode Island School of Design (1949-1950, 1952, 1956, 1982-1983)

Rhoads, William B. (1969)

Ribner, Jonathan (1979)

Rice, Davis and and Daley (1946-1949)

Rice Institute (1958)

Rice, Norman (1966)

Rich, Daniel Catton (1981)

Rich, Frances (1966)

Richards, Brian (1955)

Richards, Charles R. (1928)

Richards, Jim (1950, 1956)

Richards, Jim and Kit (1955)

Richards, John M. (1946, 1947, 1952, 1954, 1965)

Richardson (1956)

Richardson, A. E. (1945, 1954)

Richardson, Douglas (1971-1972, 1974-1976)

Richardson, Douglas Scott (1966)

Richardson, E. P. (Ted) (1953, 1955)

Richardson, H. H. (1974, 1978, 1982)

Richardson, Joseph P. (1973)

Richmond (1947, 1965)

Ricketson, John H. (1963)

Rickey, George W. (1961)

Rider, Fremont (1950)

Rietveld (1963)

Rijksmuseum (1956)

Rindge, Agnes (1930, 1945, 1947) ( -- see also -- : Claflin, Agnes Rindge)

Ringling Museum of Art (1948-1949, 1952)

Riopelle, Chris (1979-1982, 1984)

Ripley, Dillon (1958)

Ritter, John C. (1962)

Riverside, University of California at (1966)

Robb, David M. (1945, 1953, 1959)

Roberts, Abby B. (1941)

Roberts, Laurance (1959)

Robertson, Jacques (1955)

Robertson, Nancy (1959)

Robie House, Committee for the Preservation of the (1962-1965, 1967)

Robinson and Cleaver (1960-1961)

Robinson, Cervin (1962)

Robinson, Franklin W. (1981)

Roche, Kevin (1966, 1974-1975)

Rochester (1967)

Rochester Memorial Art Gallery (1949)

Rochester, Print Club of (1949-1950)

Rochester, University of (1970)

Rockefeller, Mr. and Mrs. David (1967)

Rockefeller, Mr. and Mrs. John D., 3rd (1955)

Rockefeller, Winston (1957)

Rococo Architecture in Southern Germany -- (1967-1968)

Rodman, Selden (1949)

Roe, Albert S. (1961)

Rollins, Clara B. (1950)

Romaine, Lawrence B. (1941, 1946-1953, 1955, 1958, 1961)

Rome (1959)

Roop, Ellen (1967)

Roos, Frank J. (1938, 1947)

Roosevelt University (1957-1958)

Rorimer, James J. (1955)

Roscoe, Field (1952)

Rose, Francis (1947, 1949-1954, 1956, 1964, undated)

Rose, Frederica (1955)

Rose, Laura (1976)

Rosebery, Earl of (1952)

Rosenberg, Arthur M. (1951)

Rosenberg, Eugene (1956)

Rosenberg, George (1976)

Rosenberg, Jim (1954)

Rosenblum, Robert H. (1952-1953, 1956-1969, 1972, 1982)

Rosenthal, Julius (1948)

Rosenwald, Lessing J. (1948)

Rosett, Francis (1957-1958)

Rosever, Kenneth M. (1952)

Ross, Marian Dean (1941, 1947, 1952-1954, 1956, 1960-1962, undated)

Ross, Marvin C. (1957, 1962)

Ross, Robert W. (1925, undated)

Roth, Leland (1970, 1973-1974, 1976, 1978, 1982)

Rothenberg, Jacob (1952)

Rowaan, H. (1963)

Rowe, Barbara C. (1958)

Rowe, Brian and Colin (1952)

Rowe, Colin (1953-1956, 1960-1961, 1964, 1977)

Rowland, Browse and Delbanco (1952)

Rox, Henry (1953, 1945)

Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland (1955)

Royal Architectural Institute of Canada ( -- see -- : Canada, Royal Architectural Institute of)

Royal Automobile Club (1956)

Royal College of Art (1953)

Royal Institute of British Architects (1936, 1946-1957, 1959, 1962, 1968, 1970, 1975, 1981,1986)

Royal Society of Arts (1950, 1953, 1955-1956, 1959-1962, 1964, 1966-1967, 1969-1970, 1972, 1975-1976, 1978-1980, 1983, 1985-1986)

Royal Vangorcum Ltd. 1965

Rub, Timothy (1978-1982, 1986-1987)

Rubin, Don (1970)

Rubin, Joan Carpenter (1980)

Rudd, J. William (1961, 1963, 1966)

Rudisill, Richard (1964)

Rudolph, Paul (1950, 1952-1954, 1963-1964, undated)

Rueger, Charles (1954)

Rufford Travel (1954-1955)

Ruggie Agency (1949-1950, 1952-1955, 1961)

Rusch, Basil (1955)

Rusk, W. S. (1935)

Ruskin Society of America (1951, 1953)

Russell, A. LeBaron (1947)

Russell, Beverly (1975)

Russell, Christopher A. (1953)

Russell, Gordon (1956)

Russell, Mr. and Mrs. William G. (1954)

Russian Review -- (1955)

Rutgers University (1955, 1972-1973, 1982, 1985)

Rutledge, Anna Wells (1951, 1955, 1957, 1962, 1966)

Ryan Studios (1958)

Ryder, Arthur (1949)

Ryerson and Burnham Libraries, Art Institute of Chicago (1949) ( -- see also -- : Burnham Library; Art Institute of Chicago; Chicago, Art Institute of)

Saarinen, Aline B. (1962)

Saarinen, Eero (1957, 1963-1964)

Sabin Coal Co. (1954-1955)

Sachs, Paul J. (1925-1926, 1928, 1951-1952, 1955)

Saint, Andrew (1982, 1986)

St. George's Gallery Books (1959, 1964-1965, 1968, 1970, 1977-1978)

St. James Press (1978)

St. John's University (1961)

St. Louis, City Art Museum of (1961, 1966)

Salmon and Son (1954)

Salto Liberia (1962)

Saltonstall, Gladys (1928)

Saltonstall, Leverett (1953)

Salzberg Seminar in American Studies (1959)

Salzburg (1953)

Samoset Garage (1946)

Samson, Miles D. (1984)

Samuel, Godfrey (1948, 1952, 1956, 1959)

San Antonio Fine Arts Forum (1958)

Sanborn, Herbert J. (1960)

San Jose State University ( -- see -- : California, San Jose State University)

Santacroce, Valeria A. (1959-1960)

Sarton, May (1953)

Satterwaithe, Margaret (1970)

Sauer, David (1958)

Sauerlander, Willebald (1961-1966, 1969, 1971-1974)

Sauermost, Heinz Jurgen 1969

Savage, Charles C. (1972-1977, 1979, 1983, 1986)

Savage, Henry (1973)

Saville Club (1946)

Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi (1986)

Sawyer, Charles H. (1947, 1952-1953)

Sawyer, H. Keith (1983)

Scalvini, Maria Luisa (1983)

Scanlan, Stuart J. (1954)

Scarmuzza, Jack (1952)

Schaack, Margaret C. D. (1974)

Schaefe, Madeline (undated)

Schaeffer, Bertha (1955)

Schaeffer, John (1946)

Schafran, Lynn (1970)

Schalk, Dorothy (1957)

Scheper, H. (1956)

Scheu-Riesze, Helene (1959)

Schindler, R. M. (1930)

Schlee (1973)

Schmidt, Erwin (1958)

Schmitt, Robert (1962-1967, 1970)

Schmoller, Hans (1958)

Schmuzer Article (1965)

Schnabel, Henry H. (1964, 1967, 1969)

Schneider, Donald D. (1961, 1966, 1975, 1976)

Schneiderman, Stephen (1962)

Schnell, Hugo (1966-1967)

Schoener, Allan (1953)

School Service Bureau (1950, 1957)

Schorske, Elizabeth (1953)

Schorske, Elizabeth and Carl (1948, 1954)

Schraack, Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. (1975)

Schreider, Louis (1971)

Schulze, Franz (1986)

Schwarz, Heinrich (1952)

Schwinn, Walter K. (1976)

Scientific American -- (1952)

Scott, Geoffrey (1928)

Scott, Hayden (1952, 1958)

Scribner's Sons (1948, 1950, 1960, 1966-1967, 1969, 1979)

Scully, Arthur (1982)

Scully, Vincent (1948, 1950-1956, 1962, 1971-1972, 1977)

Scutt (1963)

Seagram and Sons U. S. Bicentennial Project (1976-1978)

Seale, William (1973, 1975, 1980-1981, 1984, 1986)

Searing, Helen (1962-1963, 1967, 1971, 1973, 1975-1976, 1979, 1983-1984)

Seaver, Esther (1948-1949, 1952)

Seeger, Mia (1956)

Segre, Maria (1963)

Seiberling, Frank (1952, 1955-1956, 1958, 1963)

Sekler, E. F. (1953)

Sekler, Edward F. (1976)

Sekler, Edward L. (1960, 1965-1967)

Seligman, Georges E. (1950)

Sellin, David (1972)

Selz, Peter (1959-1960)

Senie, Harriet (1976, 1979, 1981)

Senter, Terance A. (1972, 1974)

Serynyk, Peter (1966, 1973)

Sert, Jose Luis (1954, 1956)

Seven Arts Book Society (1957)

Severini, Lois (1978-1979, 1982-1984)

Seymour, Anne Halle (1966)

Seznec, Jean (1955)

Shaker Community, Hancock, Mass. (1962)

Shapira, Nathan, H. (1961)

Shapiro, Ellen R. (1977)

Shapiro, Meyer (1961)

Shaw, Thomas S. (1966)

Shawe-Taylor, Desmond (1946)

Shawmut Bank (1954)

Shea, Mrs. John L. (1954)

Shear, John K. (1956)

Sheffield, Margaret (1974)

Shelter Publications (1973)

Shepley, Bullfinch, Richardson and Abbott (1961, 1981)

Shepley, Henry (1948)

Sheraton Hotel (1952, 1968)

Sheridan, Friede (1956-1959, 1961)

Sherwood, Mrs. John R. (1952)

Shillaber, Caroline (1957, 1972)

Shipley, Brown (undated)

Shipman, Mary (1965)

Shipman, Mary and Arthur (1956)

Shoe String Press, Inc. (1965, 1979)

Shokokusha Publications (1961)

Shore, James R. (1962)

Shores, Ken (1962)

Sias, Garrett K. (1959)

Sidles, Mrs. Frank C. (1963)

Sihriu, Omico (1955)

Silsby, Peter (1961)

Silverman, Jill Anne (1975)

Silvermine Publications (1965)

Simpson, Charles (1968)

Simpson, Mrs. Kenneth F. (1950)

Simpson, Marc (1977)

Simpson, P. L. (1973)

Sims, W. S. (1946)

Simson, Otto G. (1954)

Singelenberg, Pieter (1962-1963, 1970-1971, 1974)

Singleton, W. A. (1956)

Sinnen, Jean (1964)

Sise, Hazen (1969)

Sitwell, Gilbert (1952)

Sizer, Theodore (1933, 1945-1946, 1950-1952, 1956, 1963)

Skempton, A.W. (1961)

Skidmore, Owings and Merrill (1960-1963, 1979)

Skopek, Thomas (1949)

Sky, Alison (1975)

Slater Memorial Museum (1950)

Sleepy Hollow Restorations (1957)

Slive, Seymour (1958)

Slive, Zoya (1965)

Sloan, Joseph C. (1959)

Sloane, Joseph C. (1958)

Small, Philip L. (1928)

Smartt, Donald (1981)

Smith, Alexander Mackay (1949) ( -- see also -- : Mackay-Smith, Alexander)

Smith and Sons (1953)

Smith, Anna L. (undated)

Smith, Betty (1928-1929)

Smith College (1946-1964, 1966-1973, 1975-1976, 1978, 1981-1982) ( -- see also -- : Department; Kennedy Fund)

Smith College Alumnae Association (1954) ( -- see also -- : Alumnae Association)

Smith, E. Baldwin (1946-1947, 1953)

Smtih, Edith (1928-1929)

Smith, Fred S. (1928)

Smith, Mrs. Frederick (1945)

Smith, G. E. Kidder (1957, 1961, 1963, 1965)

Smith, George Walter Vincent Museum (1961)

Smith, Gertrude D. (1972)

Smith, Hinchman and Grulls Associates, Inc. (1976)

Smith, Kathryn (1976-1980, 1983, 1986)

Smith, Linn (1947)

Smith, Meg (1972, 1974)

Smith, Patricia Anne (1950)

Smith, Peter van der Meulen (1927-1928)

Smith, Robert C. (1950-1952, 1956)

Smith, Sidney (1947)

Smith, Vincent (1971)

Smith, William and Son (1949)

Smithson, Peter (1966)

Smithsonian Associates (1975)

Smithsonian Institution (1967, 1976, 1979)

Smyser, H. M. (1965)

Smyth, Craig Hugh (1951-1952, 1956, 1983)

Snow, Florence (1955)

Snow, Wilbert (1945)

Snowden, Ernest (1927-1928)

Snyder, John (1974)

Soby, James Thrall (1945-1950, 1954-1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1961, 1968, 1977, 1979)

Soby, Nellie (1951-1953)

Societe Editions de France (1958)

Society for the Preservation of Long Island Antiquities ( -- see -- : Long Island Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of)

Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities (1948, 1972, 1975) ( -- see also -- : New England Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of; Preservation of New England Antiquities, Society for the)

Society of Architectural Historians (1949-1985, 1987)

Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain (1958-1980, 1983-1986)

Society of Mayflower Descendants ( -- see -- : Mayflower Descendants, Society of)

Solomon, Arthur and Marny (1975)

Solomon, Pringle (1948)

Somerset Co. [N.J.] Park Commission (1970)

Somerwil, J. (1962)

Sommer, Clifford C. (1958)

Sommer, Frank (1970)

Sonne, Fi (1955-1956)

Sonnenberg, Benjamin (1972)

Sorem, Lucia (1961)

Soria, Martin (1958)

Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc. (1971, 1982)

Southern California, University of (1966, 1968)

Southern Regional Education Board (1966)

Spaeth, John W. (1945-1946)

Spark, Victor (1948, 1971)

Spear, Dorothea (1955)

Speed Art Museum ( -- see -- : Louisville, J. B. Speed Art Museum)

Speed, Herbert (1946)

Speirs, Bruce (1982)

Spence, Basil (1963-1964)

Spence, Eleanor (1954)

Spencer, Brian (1973-1974)

Spencer, Stephen (1956)

Spencer, Walter L. (1975-1976, 1978)

Sperling, Harry G. (1955)

Speyer, Darthea (1952)

Spokes, P. S. (1955)

Sprague, Joan Forrester (1960)

Sprague, Paul (1973, 1980, 1983)

Springarn, J. E. (1938)

Springfield [Mass.] (1980-1981)

Springfield [Mass.] City Planning Department (1971)

Springfield [Mass.] Museum of Fine Arts (1949, 1954)

Springfield [Mass.] Republican (1944-1945)

Springfield [Miss.] Art Museum (1949)

Staatsarchiv (1966)

Stabile, Elizabeth (1963)

Stadt Koln (1957)

Stahl, Frederick A. (Tod) (1969-1970)

Staib, Hermann (1966, 1968-1969, 1974)

Staley, Karl A. (1953)

Stamm, Gunther (1979)

Stamp, Gavin (1978, 1985)

Stanford University (1985)

Stanton, Phoebe B. (1952-1954, 1958, 1965, 1968, 1970)

Staples Press (1950)

Starr, Mrs. Nathan C. (1952)

State Department, U. S. (1955, 1956, 1958) ( -- see also -- : Department of State; United States Department of State)

State Department, U.S. Information Agency (1957)

State Historical Society of Wisconsin ( -- see -- : Wisconsin, State Historical Society of)

Stebbins, Theodore E. (1965-1969, 1972-1973, 1977-1978)

Steegman, John (1950-1952, 1955-1956)

Steele, Geoffrey (1946, 1948, 1953)

Steen Hasselbalchs Forlag (1962)

Stein, Donna (1973-1974, 1978-1979)

Stein, Joseph A. (1947)

Stein, Margaret (1949)

Stein, Roger B. (1960)

Steiner, Johannes (1966)

Steinway and Sons (1946)

Steinway, Cassie (1960-1961, 1976, 1979, 1983-1985, undated)

Steinway, Cassie and Federick (1954)

Steinway, Frederick (1974)

Steinway, Lydia (1952-1953)

Steinway, Ruth (1928, 1945, 1947, 1949-1950, 1955-1956, 1958-1963, 1965-1968, 1970-1971, 1973-1974, 1978)

Steinway, Ruth and Theodore D. (1952-1954)

Steinway, Theodore D. (1982)

Steliaros, Mary (1974)

Stephens, Sherrie L. (1962)

Stern (1979)

Stern, Edgar (1977)

Stern, Edgar and Bita (1975)

Stern, Robert (1964, 1975, 1984-1985)

Sterner, Harold (1947)

Sternfeld, Fred and Sophia (1946-1957, 1959-1964, 1966, 1968, 1978, 1985-1986)

Sternfeld, Sophia (1970)

Stetson, Eugene W. (1965)

Stevens and Brown (1946)

Stevens, Sam (1964)

Stevens, Samuel (Thomas) (1953-1954)

Steyer, Glenn (1978)

Stiles, Florence Ward (1949-1950)

Sting, Hellmut (1966)

Stirling, James (1953)

Stockwell, E. Sidney (1960)

Stoddard and Talbot (1941, 1950, 1953, 1956, 1975)

Stoddard, Whitney (1952, 1054)

Stoedtner, Franz (1956-1958, 1964, 1970)

Stoller, Ezra (1956-1957, 1960)

Stone and Downer (1946)

Stony Point Folk Art Gallery (1957)

Stora Co. (1949)

Storrer, William Allin (1971-1978, 1980)

Stott, Eric (1982)

Stout, George L. (1953)

Stowe-Day Foundation (1965)

Stowell, Robert F. (1949)

Strache, Wolf (1963)

Strachey, John (1945)

Straight, Stephen M. (1966, 1970)

Straka, Paul (1974)

Strand, Janann (1976)

Stratton, Julius Adams (1963)

Strauss, Irma (1982)

Strickland, Charles R. (1938, 1948, 1955, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1963, 1966-1967, 1979)

Stroheim and Romann (1965)

Stroock, Paul A. (1969)

Stroud, Dorothy (1949-1953, 1955-1964, 1966-1967, 1971, 1973, 1978, 1983, undated)

Struck, Paul (1948)

Stubbins, Hugh (1952, 1960)

Stubblebine, James H. (1959, 1967-1968)

Stubbs, Mr. and Mrs. (1986)

Studio Books (1960-1961)

Studio Publications (1927-1928)

Stulz, Dale W. (1981)

Sturbridge Village (1966-1976)

Sturges, W. K. (1952)

Sturges, Walter Knight (1969-1970)

Sturm, Martha (1967)

Stuttgart (1956, 1963)

Suffness, Rita (1977)

Summerson, John (1936-1937, 1939, 1941, 1945-1949, 1952-1954, 1956, 1958, 1960-1962, 1966-1967, 1969-1970, 1980, 1982)

Sun [Baltimore] 1952 ( -- see also -- : -- Baltimore Sun -- )

Sunderland, Elizabeth (1946)

Sunderland, John (1953)

Sutherland, A. M. (1962)

Sutton, Mrs. Harvey P. (1941)

Swan, C. P. (1954)

Swarthmore College (1928, 1939, 1945)

Swayze, H. (1959)

Sweeney, James Johnson (1954, 1960)

Sweeney, Mr. and Mrs. James Johnson (1967)

Sweeney, John (1949, 1952-1953)

Sweeney, Robert L. (1976, 1980)

Sweet Briar College (1953)

Sweet, Frederick A. ( 1946, 1948, 1954)

Sweet, Victoria M. (1968)

Sweetland Photographers (1950)

Swets and Zeitlinger (1960)

Swetzoff Gallery (1951)

Swetzoff, Hyman (1952)

Swinton, George (1954-1955, 1957, 1964)

Swiss Review of World Affairs -- (1962)

Sylvester, David (1955)

Syracuse University (1976)

Syrkus, Szymon (1929)

Szambien, Werner (1977)

Tafel, Edgar (1962, 1971, 1973-1975, 1979-1980)

Tait, Alan (1966-1967)

Talbot, Harry (1952)

Talbott, Page (1976)

Talkington, Melinda (1969)

Tallmer, Jerry (1954)

Tamms, Frederick (1971)

Tannenbaum, Lily (1969)

Tanennbaum, Samuel (1952-1953)

Tate, Vernon (1947)

Tatum, George B. (1966, 1970, 1973, 1976)

Taube, Ivan (1975)

Taxes (1955)

Taylor, Fred M. (1954)

Taylor, Helen-Louise (1936-1938, undated)

Taylor, Lisa (1984)

Taylor, Nicholas (1962, 1966)

Taylor, Richard (1971)

Taylor, Walter (1953)

Tchelitchew, Paul (1952)

Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association (1946, 1948, 1954, 1956, 1962)

Technische Hochschule, Darmstadt ( -- see -- : Darmstadt, Technische Hochschule)

Technology Christian Association (1949)

Teel, William E. (1955)

Teichmann, Maurice (1956)

Teitelbaum Holdings, Ltd. (1982)

Tembo, Allan (1952)

Temple Hoyle-Buell Center for the Study of American Architecture, Columbia University ( -- see -- : Columbia University, Temple Hoyle-Buell Center...)

Temple University, Tyler School of Art (1962)

Tendler, Max (1962)

Tenko, Allen (1963)

Terrestris Greenhouses (1970)

Terry, Laurence (1952)

Texas Co. (1954)

Texas, University of (1968)

Thames and Hudson, Ltd. (1961, 1967-1968, 1970, 1972)

Thevoz, Michel (1970, 1974)

Thirteen, WNET (1978)

Thom, Mary (1955-1956)

Thomas, Downing (1949)

Thommasini, Anthony (1984)

Thompson, Francis (1946)

Thompson, K. (1954)

Thompson, Luther (1946-1948, 1950)

Thompson, Margaret and Randall (1948, 1956)

Thompson, Molly (1949)

Thompson, Paul (1968)

Thompson, R. S. (1960)

Thomson, Virgil (1927-1928, 1937, 1945-1948, 1950-1952, 1955, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1971-1972, 1974, 1979-1981, 1983, 1986, undated)

Thornburrow, David A. (1958)

Thornton Society of Washington (1943)

Ticeand Lynch (1946-1947)

Time -- (1959, 1967)

Time-Life (1946)

Times Literary Supplement -- (1967)

Tiranti, John, Ltd. (1949-1950)

Tirion, P.D.J. (1949)

Tobias and Co. (1946)

Toe, Abby N. (1970)

Toledo Museum of Art (1951, 1955)

Tomlinson, Mrs. (1951)

Tomlinson, Juliette (1975, 1977)

Tonetti, Joseph (1963)

Tongue, Sukru (1955)

Tonny, K. (1932)

Topeka City Beautification Association (1955)

Torbert, Donald R. (1956, 1959, 1961)

Toronto (1957)

Toronto, Art Gallery of (1950-1951, 1958-1960, 1974, 1977) ( -- see also -- : Art Gallery of Toronto)

Toronto, University of (1957-1960, 1976)

Town and Country -- (1946)

Trachtenberg, Martin (1976)

Trager, Philip (1983-1984)

Trans-World Shipping Co. (1960)

Trapp, Frank (1953)

Trappes-Lomax, Michael (1954)

Traversa de Dalt (1956)

Treasury Department, United States ( -- see -- : United States Treasury)

Trehearne and Norman (1959-1960)

Tremaine, Dee (1950)

Tremaine, Emily (1951-1957, 1962, 1965, 1969)

Trenton (1973)

Triennale de Milano (1959)

Trinity College ( -- see also -- : Austin Art Center) (1961, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1972-1973)

Trojan, Alina (1971)

Truex, Van Day (1946-1947)

Tselos, Dmitri (1943, 1946, 1956, 1958, 1961)

Tucker and Sons, Ltd. (1954)

Tunick, Susan (1982)

Tunnard, Christopher (1945, 1949-1951, 1958, 1965, undated)

Tunnard, Christopher and Lydia (1946-1948, 1975, 1981)

Tunnard, Lydia (1956, 1963)

Turl, Victor (1946, 1956)

Turner, Evan (1958)

Turner, Paul (1970, 1977, 1985)

Tuttle Co. (1952)

Twitchell, Ralph S. (1953)

Twiss, Richard E. (1979)

Tyler School of Art ( -- see -- : Temple University)

Ufford, James K. (1958)

UNESCO (1953)

Union College (1966, 1969)

Union Internacional de Arquitectos (1963)

Unitarian Association (1950)

Unitarian Congregational Society (1945)

Unitarian Universalist Church (1963)

United Engineering Trustees (1947)

United Kingdom Income Tax (1978)

United Press Association (1955)

United States Cultural Center, Berlin (1967)

United States Department of the Interior (1938, 1962)

United States Department of State ( -- see -- : Department of State; State Department, U. S.)

United States Congress, Committee on Education and Labor ( -- see -- : Committee on Education and Labor, U. S. Congress)

United States Information Service (1946, 1961)

United States Treasury (1945, 1969)

Unity Temple (1970)

Universal Transcontinental Corp. (1947)

Univesita degli Studi di Napoli ( -- see -- : Napoli,

Universita degli Studi di) (1978)

Universita Internazionale dell'Arte (1970)

University of Bristol ( -- see -- : Bristol, University of)

University of California at Riverside ( -- see -- : Riverside, University of California at)

University of California, San Jose State ( -- see -- : California, San Jose State University)

University of Chicago (1941, 1942) ( -- see also -- : Chicago, University of)

University of Cincinnati ( -- see -- : Cincinnati, University of)

University of Delaware ( -- see -- : Delaware, University of; Winterthur Program, University of Delaware)

University of Georgia ( -- see -- : Georgia, University of)

University of Glasgow ( -- see -- : Glasgow, University of)

University of Massachusetts ( -- see -- : Massachusetts, University of)

University of Melbourne ( -- see -- : Melbourne, University of)

University of Minnesota ( -- see -- : Minnesota, University of)

University of Nebraska ( -- see -- : Nebraska, University of)

University of New Mexico ( -- see -- : New Mexico, University of)

University of Notre Dame ( -- see -- : Notre Dame, University of)

University of Oklahoma ( -- see -- : Oklahoma, University of)

University of Oregon ( -- see -- : Oregon, University of)

University of Pennsylvania ( -- see -- : Pennsylvania, University of)

University of Pittsburgh ( -- see -- : Pittsburgh, University of)

University of Texas ( -- see -- : Texas, University of)

University of Toronto ( -- see -- : Toronto, University of)

University of Wisconsin ( -- see -- : Wisconsin, University of)

University of Witwatersrand ( -- see -- : Witwatersrand, University of)

University of York ( -- see -- : York, University of)

University Prints (1956-1959, 1962, 1964)

Unnitzer, Petra (1983)

Upjohn, Everared M. (1953)

Upton, Eleanor S. (1953)

Usonia (1983)

Utrecht, Kunsthistorische Instituut (1962)

Utrecht, Ryksuniversiteit te (1968)

Valentine and Sons Ltd. (1954)

Van Agtmaal (1958)

Van Bolschwig, Otto A. (1954) ( -- see also -- : Bolschwig, Otto A. Van)

Van der Berg, H. M. (1962)

Van der Poel, Priscilla (1949-1950, 1952, 1955-1956, 1958, 1960, 1962-1964, 1966, 1968-1969)

Van Derpool, James G. (1954-1956, 1959)

Van Eyck, Aldo (1956, 1963)

Van Fleet, Frederick A. (1946)

Van Gent, Arie (1957)

Vann, James Allen (1973)

Van Ojen (1958)

Van Ravensway, Charles (1939, 1963, 1966)

Van Tassel, Peter (1952-1953, 1966)

Van Trump, James D. (1957-1959, 1961, 1965, 1969)

Van Zanten, David T. (1965-1970, 1972-1973, 1975-1979, 1983, 1985)

Vancouver Hotel (1954)

Vanderbilt, Paul (1928-1930, 1941, 1945-1946, 1948-1950, 1952-1954, undated)

Vandersall, Amy (1966, 1971-1972)

Vanity Fair -- (1982)

Varley, Lee (1946, 1948, 1954, 1979)

Vassar College (1927, 1944-1946, 1961, 1965-1966, 1975, 1977)

Vaughan College (1962)

Venezuela, Universidad Central de (1967)

Venice (1975)

Venturi, Robert (1961, 1972)

Verlag Schnell and Steiner (1967, 1969)

Veronen, L. (1966)

Victoria and Albert Museum (1946, 1948-1949, 1953, 1955-1956, 1958)

Victorian Exhibition (1972)

Victorian Paperback [ -- Early Victorian Architecture in Britain -- ] (1966)

Victorian Society (1958, 1960-1966, 1968-1970, 1972-1980, 1985)

Victorian Society in America (1968, 1971-1986)

Victorian Society in America, American State Capitols Research Project (1971-1977)

Victorian Studies -- (1956-1959, 1962, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1973-1974)

Viereck, Florence (1955)

Viereck, Peter (1949-1950, 1952-1953, 1956, 1961)

Viereck, Peter and Anya (1955)

View Magazine -- (1945)

Villanueva, A. (1956)

Villanueva, Carlos Raul (1955, 1957-1959, 1961)

Villanueva, Marcel (1965)

Viollet, Brian (1958)

Viollet, H. Roger (1959)

Virginia, Commonwealth of (1953, 1957)

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts (1954, 1957)

Virginia Quarterly Review -- (1960)

Virginia, University of (1928, 1962, 1969-1970)

Visson, Assia R. (1946-1947)

Visual Publications Ltd. (1961)

Vogt, Adolf Max (1975)

Voice of America (1960, 1967)

Volpe, Anne R. (1974)

Von Erffa, Helmut (1948, 1952, 1955-1956, 1958, 1963, 1968)

Von Groschwitz, Fran (1970)

Von Groschwitz, Gustav [Von] (1945-1948, 1951-1952, 1961-1962, 1965, 1968, 1972, 1978)

Von Klemperer, Betty (1961, 1968)

Von Moschzisker, Berthe (1945, 1947-1951)

Vorenkamp, A.P.H. (1952)

Vorobiov, Mary (1954)

Vose Galleries (1960)

Vose, Robert C. (1949)

Vose, S. Morton (1952)

Vygen, Willy (1928)

Wachs, W. C. (1937)

Waddy, Patricia (1976)

Wade, John (1954)

Wade, Karen Graham (1974-1975, 1977, 1982)

Waddington Galleries (1956)

Wadsworth Athenaeum (1928, 1941, 1946-1948, 1958, 1963)

Wadsworth, Cleome (1945)

Wadsworth, Julius and Clarice (1959)

Wagner, Gunter (1983)

Wagner, Mary-Louise (1954)

Walch, Nicole (1972)

Wald, Alan (1977)

Walker Art Center (1944-1945, 1948, 1952, 1958-1959)

Walker, John (1928, 1965, 1977)

Walker, Robert (1959)

Walker, William (1946)

Wallace, Michael Lee (1959)

Walsh, Alice M. (1970)

Walter, Gayle (1953)

Walter Parrish International, Ltd. (1977)

Walters Art Gallery (1949)

Walters, Walter H. (1971)

Warburg Institute (1946, 1948)

Ward, Clarence (1943, 1945, 1947, 1952)

War Department (1948)

Ward, James (1980-1985)

Warn, Robert (1972, 1974)

Warner Burns Toan Lund (1982)

Warners, Albert (1963)

Warnoff, Deborah (1974)

Warren, Geoffrey (1936)

Warren, Richard (1974)

Warren and Whetmore (1957)

War Service Appointment (1942-1943)

Wasch, William (1983)

Washburn College (1938)

Washburn, Gordon B. (1945, 1948-1949, 1953-1954, 1965, undated)

Washington, Associated Students' University of (1965)

Washington Memorial Library (1954)

Wasmuth Antiquariat (1963-1968, 1970, 1972-1974, 1979)

Wasserman, Mrs. Amha (1959)

Wasserman, Jack (1961-1964)

Waterhouse, Ellis (1952)

Watkin, David A. (1965, 1973, 1981)

Watrous, James (1960-1961)

Watson, Peter (1946)

Watson, Steven (1985-1986)

Watts, Sarah Miles (1985)

Waugh, Arthur (1951-1953)

Way Forum (1963)

Weade, Katharine H. (1947)

Weakley, Joan (1980-1981)

Weatherby, Mrs. J. H. (1952)

Webb, Brian (1949-1950)

Webb, Geoffrey (1956)

Webb, James H. (1955)

Webb, Ltd. (1948)

Webber, Elroy (1949)

Weber, Harvey A. (1939, 1952)

Weber, Roland (1976)

Webster, J. Carson (1941, 1949, 1954, 1966, 1970, 1972-1974)

Webster, Sara (1983)

Wedgewood (1954, 1958-1959, 1961-1962)

Weese, Harry (1956)

Weill, Betsy (1977)

Weinberg, H. Barbara (1970, 1974, 1978, 1980)

Weinberg, Herbert (1954)

Weinrab, Ben (1966)

Weinreb Ltd. (1965)

Weirick, James (1974)

Weisberger, Bernard A. (1979)

Weiser, Walter (1956)

Weisman, Winston (1951-1957, 1960-1963, 1966, 1968, 1973-1975)

Weissburger, Herbert (1961)

Welch and Forbes (1956-1957, 1959, 1961, 1970, 1982, 1985)

Welch and Goodhue (1986)

Weller, Allen S. (1955)

Wellesley College (1945, 1947, 1952, 1954, 1958, 1969)

Wellington, Ohio (1973)

Wells College (1965)

Wells, Mason B. (1957-1958)

Wells, Ruth (1949)

Welsh College of Advanced Technology (1962-1963, 1966)

Wensinger, Arthur Stevens (1956, 1967)

Wenzinger, Jerry (1961)

Werkkunstschule Krefeld (1964-1965)

Wesley, Richard (1980)

Wesleyan College [Macon, Ga.] (1945)

Wesleyan University (1935, 1937-1943, 1945-1950, 1952, 1962-1963, 1967, 1973-1979, 1981-1982, 1987) ( -- see also -- : Gift)

West, J. (1952)

West-Taylor, John P. (1960, 1962)

Westbrook, Shirlee (1973-1974)

Western Reserve University (1952, 1958)

Weyhe, E. (1928, 1941, 1949, 1952-1953)

Wheaton College (1949, 1971)

Wheelock, Phyllis (1958)

Wheldon, Rupert (1927)

Whiffen, Marcus (1950-1966, 1968,-1969, 1971, 1978, 1980)

White House (1981, 1986)

White, Keith E. (1959)

White, Norval (1961)

White, Patricia (1975)

Whitechapel Art Gallery (1956)

Whitehead, Philip B. (1946)

Whitehill, Walter Muir (1951-1953, 1955, 1966, 1976)

Whitlock and Sons (1946)

Whitney Museum of American Art (1949-1950)

Whitson, Jim (1948)

Whitson Publishing Co. (1979)

Whittesley, Julian (1949)

Whittier, Charles H. (1970, 1973)

Who's Who -- (1946-1947, 1952, 1958, 1961, 1975, 1982)

Wichman, Douglas J. (1973)

Wick, Peter A. (1973)

Wickey, Thomas (1952)

Wickiser, Ralph L. (1955)

Wicksteed, O. H. (1956)

Wiebenson, Dora (1965-1966, 1968-1972, 1977, 1979, 1980)

Wiedenhoeft, Ron (1969)

Wilbraham Place (1953, 1955, 1957, 1959-1962)

Wildenstein, Georges (1953)

Wiley and Sons (1948, 1966)

Wilk, Christopher (1976, 1978)

Wilkie, David (1951-1955, 1957-1958)

Wilkinson (1956)

Wilkinson, Catherine M. (1963, 1965-1966)

Willard, Helen (1950)

Willett, Frederick W. (1969)

Williams, A. C. O'Malley (1961) ( -- see also -- : O'Malley-Williams, A. C.)

Williams, Arthur G. A. (1955)

Williams, B. (1957, 1964, 1967-1968)

Williams, Buck (1958)

Williams College (1940, 1946, 1948-1949, 1953, 1975-1976)

Williams College Museum of Art (1963)

Williams, Eda Carter (1958)

Williams, Edgar I. (1952)

Williams, David (1975)

Williams, Gail (1979)

Williams, J. Ronald (1967)

Williams, Marjory (1951)

Williams, Richard B. (1985)

Williams, Richmond (1960-1961, 1963)

Williams, Ronald (1973)

Williams, Stanley T. (1950)

Williams, Talcott (1940)

Williamsburg (1956-1957, 1961, 1972)

Williamson, L. S. (1962)

Willis, L. S. (1941)

Willis, Peter (1964-1965)

Wills, Royal Barry (1957)

Willson, Mr. and Mrs. Stuart Van Vranken (1953)

Wilmerding, John (1966, 1968)

Wilson, A. F. Johnson (1950)

Wilson, Arnold (1962)

Wilson, Daphne (1951)

Wilson, H. L. McG. (1950)

Wilson, J. P. (1956)

Wilson, Jean (1950, 1955)

Wilson, Joan R. (1969)

Wilson, John H. (1980-1984)

Wilson, Richard G. (1971, 1973)

Wilson, Suzanne (1975, 1978)

Wilson, Thomas J. (1955)

Wimpfheimer, Greta (1950)

Winchester, Alice (1953)

Wind, Edgar (1945-1946)

Wingerter, Wolfgang (1981)

Winnipeg Art Gallery Association (1959)

Winslow House (1944-1945)

Winslow, Philip N. (1961)

Winslow, Ralph E. (1947)

Winter, Robert W. (1959)

Wintersteen, Bonnie (1952)

Winterthur Museum (1952-1953, 1955-1957, 1959, 1961, 1964, 1969, 1983)

Winterthur Program, University of Delaware (1954-1955)

Winthrop and Co. (1926)

Wichnitzer, Rachel (1951)

Wischnitzer, Ruth (1964)

Wisconsin State Conservation Commission for Historic Preservation (1972)

Wisconsin, State Historical Society of (1960)

Wisconsin, University of (1946-1947, 1963, 1967, 1977)

Wisner, John B. (1970-1971)

Wittamer, L. (1961, 1962)

Wittenborn and Co. (1947, 1949-1950, 1955)

Wittenborn, George (1967-1968)

Wittkower Fellowship Fund (1974)

Wittkower, Rudolph (1945, 1949, 1951-1954, 1947, 1959, 1966-1968)

Wittler, Leila (1947, 1950)

Wittmann, Otto (1952, 1964)

Witwatersrand, University of the (1948-1950)

WNET, Channel Thirteen ( -- see -- : Thirteen, WNET)

Woburn Public Library (1936)

Wofsy, Alan (1982)

Wolf, Gertrude (1952)

Wolf, J. Robert (1962)

Wolf, Peter M. (1965, 1970)

Wolf, Reva (1980)

Wolfe, Christopher (1977)

Wolfe, R. (1963)

Wolff, Michael (1957)

Wollman, Henry (1971, 1973, 1976-1978)

Wood, Barbara L. (1950)

Wood, Charles B. (1971, 1974)

Wood, W. L. (1941)

Wood, Welby Carter (1970)

Woodbridge, Henry (1949)

Woodhouse, Lawrence M. (1965, 1984)

Woodring, Carl (1971)

Woodrow Wilson Foundation (1969-1970)

Woodside, Joan (1974-1980, 1983-1984, 1986)

Woolf, Virginia (1927)

Worbs, Dietrich (1982-1983)

Worcester Art Museum (1947, 1981)

World Construction Program (1957)

World Crossroads of Learning, Inc. (1965)

World Publishing Co. (1952, 1967)

World Writing (1953)

Wortman, Julie (1974)

Wrenn, George (1959)

Wright, Benjamin F. (1949, 1951)

Wright, David (1950-1952)

Wright, Frank Lloyd (1937, 1942-1943, 1945, 1947, 1950-1953, 1957-1958, 1978, 1980, 1982-1983, undated)

Wright, Mrs. Frank Lloyd (1959)

Wright, Frank Lloyd, Home and Studio Foundation (1977, 1984)

Wright, Frank Lloyd, and -- In the Nature of Materials -- (1941)

Wright, John Lloyd (1968)

Wriston, Barbara (1952-1953, 1956, 1960, 1962, 1967)

Wurm, Heinrich (1966)

Wurster, William W. (1943-1944, 1946,-1948, 1950, 1951-1957, 1959, 1961)

Wurster, William W. and Catherine 1945

Wyoming, University of (1975)

Xenakis, Jason (1958)

Yale Review -- (1966-1968, 1970)

Yale University (1947-1960, 1962-1963, 1965-1979, 1982, 1986)

Yardley, Michael (1975-1978)

Yeon, John (1954)

York City Art Gallery (1958)

York Institute of Architectural Study (1957-1959, 1961)

York, University of (1962, 1970)

Yorke, R.F.S. (1952)

Youell, William (1948)

Young, E. A. (1947)

Young, Elaine (1962)

Young, Elizabeth (1961)

Young, Paul E. (1949)

Young, Mr. and Mrs. Wilfred B. (1954-1955)

Youritzin, Glenda Green (1974)

Zacchwatowicz, Jim (1963)

Zador, Anna (1970, 1972)

Zarnecki, George (1953)

Zaroff, Anne T. (1975)

Zawisa, Bernard J. (1952-1953, 1956)

Zenith Corp. (1969-1970)

Zenobi Sarto (1963)

Zerkowitz, A. (1957)

Zevi, Bruno (1952)

Zewicher, Mrs. Victor K. (1950)

Zimmerman Brothers (1963-1966, 1969)

Zimmerman, Mrs. Isadore (1952)

Zodiac Revue -- (1959-1969)

Zorn, Kate (1979)

Zubarec, Michael (1956-1957)

Zwemmer, A. (1946-1948, 1955, 1959)
Collection Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Use requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
The Henry-Russell Hitchcock papers are owned by the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. Literary rights as possessed by the donor have been dedicated to public use for research, study, and scholarship. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.
Collection Citation:
Henry-Russell Hitchcock papers, 1919-1987. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.hitchenp, Series 2
See more items in:
Henry-Russell Hitchcock papers
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-hitchenp-ref1065

Old Ways in the New World

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The United States has always been a country of immigrants and, thus, the proud inheritor of the artistic styles of many different peoples. The section of the Festival that focused on this particular feature of American culture was called "Old Ways in the New World". Here were brought together the sons and daughters of people who immigrated to the United States from various parts of the world and their cultural cousins who stayed at home. These two groups joined together at the Festival in the practice of their traditional artistic and creative behavior; thus they could celebrate a kind of family reunion while they examined together the changes that their different experiences had brought about.

Where possible, participants were invited from the same region or even the same village - both those who migrated and those who stayed at home. Where this was impossible or impractical, attention focused on behavior or style, tracing parallels in all aspects of tradition from cooking to dance. As in past years of the Festival, this program stimulated a healthy kind of self-examination for domestic communities that drew strength from discovering their relationship with older cultures as well as for the foreign guests, who could return to their homelands proud of the vitality of their own art forms that remained clearly identifiable, although removed by oceans of time and space.

June 16-20, Israeli and American Jewish, Romanian

June 23-27, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish, Finnish, Faroese

July 1-5, French, Canadian, Polish

July 7-11, British, Canadian, Portuguese

July 14-18, Yugoslav, Irish

July 21-25, Belgian, Egyptian

July 28-August 1, German, Pakistani

August 4-8, Spanish, Mexican

August 11-15, Japanese, Greek

August 18-22, Austrian, Indian

August 25-29, Swiss, Hungarian

September 2-6, Italian

Program Coordinator for the Old Ways in the New World was Shirley Cherkasky, with Assistant Program Coordinators Suzanne Cox, Jeffrey LaRiche, Genie Kitlaus, and Larisa Lucaci. An advisory group included Conrad Arensberg, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson, Alan Lomax, and David McAIIester.
Fieldworkers and presenters:
Héctor Aguíñiga, Richard González, Antony Hellenberg, Nazir Jairazbhoy, Anna Lomax, John McDowell, Daniel Sheehy, Gordon Thompson, Roger Welsch, Maria Behr, David Bjork, Calogero Cascio, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson
Participants:
Israeli

Mord'chai Abrahamov, 1945-, singer, dancer, instrumentalist, Tel Aviv, Israel

David Levi, 1934-, dancer

Mord'chai 'Aziz, 1935-, dancer

Yosef Gum'ah, 1923-, drummer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Elijahu Israel Lassa, 1932-, zurna player, Tel Lachish, Israel

Mord'chai 'Ezra, 1935-, singer, dancer, Tel Lachish, Israel

Yosef Rahamim, 1937-, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Rivka Levi, 1945-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Rahamim, 1947-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel

Bathia Levi, 1919-, dancer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Shoshana Danukh, 1920-, singer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Zehava Gedasi, 1957-, dancer, singer, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ahuva Gedasi, 1948-, dancer, singer, Givatayim, Israel

Moshe 'Oved, 1953-, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Amnon 'Oved, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel

Avraham Daniel 'Arussi, 1968-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Menachem 'Arussi, 1930-, dancer, singer, drummer, Kiryat Ono, Israel

Saadia Gur-Esh, 1928-, singer, drummer, dancer, Midrakh Oz, Israel

Ziona Nagar, 1951-, dancer

Binyamin Hershkowitz, 1946-, accordion, singer, drummer, Netanya, Israel

Arie Polak, 1956-, drummer, Herzlia, Israel

Moshe Choen, 1929-, singer, dancer, Bnei Brak, Israel

Yosef Pinchas Reimer, 1955-, dancer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yitzhak Meier Tritel, 1951-, dancer, clarinetist, Jerusalem, Israel

Levi 'Ochayom, 1927-, singer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel

Yosef Ben-Nun, 1927-, singer, Jerusalem, Israel

David Weissman, 1933-, 'ud player, Jerusalem, Israel

Dr. Daniel Ronen, leader

Itimar Gurevitch, tour administrator

Uri Sharvit, folklorist

Jewish American

Ira Axelrod, badkhn, Brooklyn, New York

Nechama Biderman, succah maker, Flushing, New York

Avram Dahari, 1923-1999, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Naomi Dahari, 1924-1988, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Ray Faust, 1900-1993, painter, New York, New York

Miriam Haymie, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York

Shlomo Hymie, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Meyer Kirshenblatt, 1916-2009, toy maker, immigrant narrator, Downsview, Ontario

Rivka Kirshenblatt, food demonstrator

Lillian Klempner, 1897-1984, Yiddish folksinger, Brooklyn, New York

Tuvia Mekhabar, scribe, New York, New York

Mazel Nagar, singer, dancer, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Nissim Nagar, singer, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Arie Ovagia, cantor, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Jerold Roschwalb, shofar demonstrator

William Shuster, 1904-2002, tailor, New York, New York

Tsirl Waletsky, paper cutter, Bronx, New York

Workmen's Circle Mandolin Orchestra -- Workmen's Circle Mandolin OrchestraRosario Carcione, 1909-1984, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkFrances Darvick, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkSophie Fuchs, mandolinist, Jamaica, New YorkBeverly Frierman, mandolinist, New York, New YorkMuriel Isbitts, mandolinist, New Milford, New JerseyFani Jacobson, mandolinist, leader, New York, New YorkNorman Levine, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkTessie Nerenberg, mandolinist, Yonkers, New YorkMeyer Schein, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkCharles Slater, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkHenry Wurman, 1900-1981, mandolinist, Bronx, New York

Romanian

Anna Calauzan

Aurel Ciinary, dance group leader

Elena Cismas

Pavel Dacin

Nicolae Falcuie

Dumitru Farcas, clarinet

Nina Gheorghe

Susana Meghegan

Maria Mesenschi

Ioh Miclos

Gheorghe Milea

Marian Miu, hammered dulcimer

Vlad Nanoveanu

Florea Neagrau

Octavian Pitan

Ion Preda

Viorel Radulescu, interpreter

Cristian Simionescu, pan pipes, nay

Dumitru Stanescu

Cristian Topoloveanu

Stefan Turcitu

Gheorghe Turda, singer, violinist

Mioara Tutan

Sofia Vicoveanca

Dumitru Zamfira, flutist, bagpiper

Romanian-American

Didi Alexe, 1928-, craftsperson, Detroit, Michigan

George Alexe, 1925-, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Valentin Balaj, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Barbara Barsan, dancer, North Canton, Ohio

Alexandru Chonka, drummer, Utica, Michigan

Patru Dumitrie, 1930-2000, accordionist, Detroit, Michigan

Ekaterina Feraru, 1926-1990, singer, Troy, Michigan

Stefan Feraru, 1922-, singer, dancer, Troy, Michigan

Michaela Iancu, 1956-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

John Lazar, musician, North Canton, Ohio

Larisa M. Lucaci, 1919-, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Lillian Majeran, 1948-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Cornelia Miclau, 1906-2000, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio

Jack Moga, musician, Parma, Ohio

Victor Moldovan, clarinet, saxophone plater, Royal Oak, Michigan

John Musat, clarinet player, Parma, Ohio

Valerie Musat, 1918-2001, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Carol Negulici, dancer, Canton, Ohio

Jennie Polak, 1923-, singer, St. Clair Shores, Michigan

Livin Stoia, Alliance, Ohio

John Tate, Canton, Ohio

Aurel Trocea, 1926-1996, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Susana Trocea, 1935-2004, singer, dancer, embroiderer, Detroit, Michigan

Dolly Turkus, singer, Warren, Michigan

Aurel Ursaki, 1920-1994, singer, Madison Heights, Michigan

Lucille Velkov, 1912-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Danish

Steen Jagd Andersen, 1950-, fiddler, Hogager, Denmark

Svend Erik Bendtsen, 1950-, fiddler, fiddle maker, Hjerm, Denmark

Børge Christensen, 1925-, fiddler, dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Elly Christensen, 1936-, traditional dancer, Hogager, Denmark

Lene Halskov Hansen, 1956-, fiddler, singer, Gørding, Denmark

Vagn Dahl Hansen, 1945-, fiddler, singer, Holstebro, Denmark

Hasse Havgaard, 1931-, fiddler, Kornerup, Denmark

Ludvig Larsen, fiddler, dancer, Holstebro, Denmark

Knud Laursen, 1901-, fiddler, Haderup, Denmark

Poul Lendal, 1952-, fiddler, Tommerup, Denmark

Keld Nørgaard Kristenson, 1953-, fiddler, Kolding, Denmark

Niels "Brygger" Petersen, 1910-, flute player, Kvaerndrup, Denmark

Evald Thomsen, 1913-, fiddler, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hardy Thomsen, 1951-, fiddler, guitar player, Vester Åby, Denmark

Hilbert Thomsen, 1915-, fiddler, Aalborg, Denmark

Danish American

Marie K. Portier, 1907-1982, cook, Seattle, Washington

Suzanne Broback, 1952-, singer, Seattle, Washington

Faroese

Barður Jákupsson, traditional singer, ethnologist, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Anna Bertha Mohr, 1932-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Høgni Mohr, 1927-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Elisabeth i Koltri, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Niklas i Koltri, boat builder, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands

Finnish

Kauhajoki Folk Musicians -- Kauhajoki Folk MusiciansRisto Ala-Ikkelä, 1939-, accordion player, Kauhajoki, FinlandAntti Hosioja, 1949-, accordion player, Karijoki, FinlandEino Ketola, 1940-, clarinet player, Kauhajoki, FinlandRaimo Vitalis Leino, 1932-, clarinet player, Klaukkala, FinlandTopi Luoma, 1936-, accordion player, fiddler, Karijoki, FinlandUrho Johannes Myllymäki, 1917-, accordion player, fiddler, Harja, Finland

Kaustinen Wedding Musicians -- Kaustinen Wedding MusiciansKimmo Anttila, 1948-, fiddler, Kaustinen, FinlandTeuvo Anttila, 1945-, bass fiddle player, Kaustinen, FinlandRisto Hotakainen, 1945-, fiddler, Kokkola, FinlandReino Uusitalo, 1945-, reed organ player, Kaustinen, Finland

Finland-Swedish Fiddlers -- Finland-Swedish FiddlersMaja Granvik, 1913-, fiddler, Korpo, FinlandErik Jansson, 1911-, fiddler, Pargas, FinlandRobert Kevin, 1909-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandKarl Nyberg, 1922-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandLauri Kahilainen, 1916-, kantele player, Jyskä, FinlandAnn-Mari Häggman, folklorist, Helsinki, Finland

Finnish American

Lois Mattson, 1933-, cook, Esko, Minnesota

Maria Wirkkala, 1943-, weaver, Naselle, Washington

Icelandic

Thórdur Tómasson, horsehair braider, Skógar, Iceland

Margrét Lindal Jakobsdóttir, 1920-, spinner, knitter, Reykjavik, Iceland

Kristinn Gíslason, wool processor, Reykjavik, Iceland

Icelandic American

Ingibjorg Emma Scheving, 1900-1989, cook, Seattle, Washington

Norwegian

Elsa Eikås, traditional dancer, Eikås, Norway

Sigmund Eikås, hardanger fiddler, Eikås, Norway

Kjell Folkestad, traditional dancer, Naustdal i Sunnfjord, Norway

Knut Hamre, hardanger fiddler, Folkedal, Norway

Svein Skjerdal, hardanger fiddler, dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Erna Skjerdal, traditional dancer, Sogndal, Norway

Kari Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Olav Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway

Norwegian American

Ingulv Eldegard, 1912-1996, hardanger fiddler, Seattle, Washington

Edward Erickson, 1917-1983, banjo player, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Leonard Finseth, 1911-1991, fiddler, Mondovi, Wisconsin

John Gundersen, 1933-, rosemaler, chip carver, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sonya Savig, 1927-, singer, Grand View, New York

Carol Ann Sersland, 1956-, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Harold K. Sersland, 1897-1992, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Else Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

William Sherburne, 1903-1991, fiddler, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Hazel Omodt, 1913-1985, pianist, Spring Grove, Minnesota

Kristin Forster, 1946-, fiddler, Glen Cove, New York

C. Alan Johnson, 1926-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Laurie Johnson, 1952-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington

Swedish

Magnus Bäckström, 1954-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Pontus Fredrik Berggren, 1935-, fiddler, Säter, Sweden

Göras Leif Erik, 1946-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kurt Grälls, 1922-, fiddler, Vikmanshyttan, Sweden

Per Gudmundsson, 1955-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden

Bo Isaksson, 1946-, fiddler, Munkfors, Sweden

Pelle Gustav Jakobsson, 1928-, fiddler, pastoral horns, Orsa, Sweden

Johan Larsson, 1902-, traditional dancer, Hedemora, Sweden

Knut Erik Moraeus, 1920-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden

Kungs Levi Nilsson, 1944-, fiddler, Leksand, Sweden

Anders Sparf, 1915-, fiddler, Lidingö, Sweden

Björn Erik Ståbi, 1940-, fiddler, Korskrogen, Sweden

Viveka Sundstrom Ståbi, 1949-, traditional dance, Skärholmen, Sweden

Karl Magnus Ceylon Wallin, 1922-, key fiddle player, Uppsala, Sweden

Karl Gunnar Henry Wallin, fiddler, Uppsala, Sweden

Swedish American

Ann Bergstrom, fiddler, Tukwila, Washington

Paul S. Dahlin, 1954-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bruce D. Johnson, 1946-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Edwin W. Johnson, 1905-1984, fiddler, Hayward, Wisconsin

Olga E. Nilsen, 1896-1985, singer, St. Paul, Minnesota

Henry Axel Person, 1903-1993, storyteller, singer, Grapeview, Washington

Ove Gullin, dancer, folk game leader, Seattle, Washington

June Anderson Evanoff, 1930-, Dala kurbits painter, cook, Mercer Island, Washington

Kathleen Grambsch, 1946-, accordionist, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

British

Boys of the Lough -- Boys of the LoughAly Bain, 1946-, Shetland fiddler, Edinburgh, ScotlandCathal McConnell, 1944-, flute player, singer, Fermanagh, Northern IrelandRobin Morton, 1939-, concertina player, singer, Edinburgh, ScotlandDavid Richardson, 1948-, instrumental musicianThomas Breckons, 1928-2009, piper, Bellingham, England

Peter Elliott, 1925-2000, singer, Killingsworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England

Angus Grant, 1931-, Highland fiddler, Fort William, Inverness-Shire, Scotland

Headington Quarry Morris Dancers -- Headington Quarry Morris DancersPeter James Davies, 1941-, dancer, Garsington, Oxford, EnglandJohn Brian Graham, 1941-Robert William Grant, 1937-, dancer, Headington Quarry, Oxford, EnglandAnthony Morris, 1938-, dancer, Northants, EnglandFrancis Charles Parsons, 1939-, dancer, Cowley, Oxford, EnglandRoger James Phillips, 1939-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandTerence Michael PhippsMalcolm James Price, 1934-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandPeter Douglas Scudder, 1938-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandRobert Paul Turrell, 1938-, dancer

Flora MacNeil, 1928-, Gaelic singer, Whitecraigs, Glasgow, Scotland

Sheila MacGregor, 1935-, singer, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland

Walter Pardon, 1914-, singer, North Walsham, Norfolk, England

Anne Rosetta Springfield, 1911-, Pearlie Queen, London, England

The Watersons and Martin Carthy -- The Watersons and Martin CarthyLal Waterson, 1943-1998, singerMike Waterson, 1941-2011, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, Yorkshire, EnglandNorma Waterson, 1939-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, EnglandMartin Carthy, 1941-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, England

A. L. (Albert Lancaster) Lloyd, 1908-1982, folklorist

S. A. Matthews, folk dance specialist, London, England

British-American

United States

John Ashby, 1915-1979, fiddler

Dillard Chandler, 1907-1992, ballad singer, Rosedale, New York

Lloyd Chandler, 1896-1978, ballad singer, Marshall, North Carolina

Nell Fernandez, singer, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, storyteller, Banner Elk, North Carolina

Roscoe Holcomb, 1912-1981, ballad singer, banjo player, Daisy, Kentucky

Eunice Jewell, cook, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Julia Mainer, 1919-2015, guitarist, Flint, Michigan

Wade Mainer, 1907-2011, banjo player, Flint, Michigan

Almeda Riddle, 1898-1986, ballad singer, Heber Springs, Arkansas

Jean Ritchie, 1922-2015, ballad singer, Port Washington, New York

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, fiddler and singer, Walton, New York

Dallas Turner, ballad singer, Reno, Nevada

Ricky Walker, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Sammie Walker, 1910-1987, banjoist, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky

Canada

Alex Kerr, singer

Christine MacDonald MacInness, singer

Malcolm Angus Macleod, singer

Thomas MacDonald, singer

Mike MacDougall, fiddler, piper

French

Auvergne

Guy Nebout, 1945-, hurdy-gurdy player, Moulins, Allier, France

Henri Reichert, 1905-, harmonica, accordion player, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Louise Reichert, 1896-, singer, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Dominique Roux, 1960-, hurdy-gurdy player, Avermes, Allier, France

André Vermerie, 1901-, bagpiper, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Christiane Vermerie, 1933-, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France

Bearn

François Laberere, 1948-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Roger Laberere, 1949-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Francis Lorry, 1944-, singer, Oloron, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

Jean-Baptiste Soust, 1916-, France

Brittany

Yves Castel, 1950-, oboe player, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Lomig Donniou, 1903-, singer, dancer, Rostrenen, Côtes-d'Armor, France

Jean-Baptiste Hamel, 1958-, bagpiper, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Eric Marchand, 1955-, singer, Poullaouen, Finistère

Mr. Jean, accordion player, singer

Emmanuel Kerjean, 1913-, singer, dancer, Plouray, Morbihan, France

Gascony

Lucette Samazan, 1930-, dancer, Samatan, Gers, France

Lea St. Pé, 1904-, singer, accordion player, Polastron, Gers, France

Poitou

Madeleine Clochard, 1939-, singer, dancer, Gençay, Vienne, France

Michel Clochard, 1934-, singer, cornet player, Gençay, Vienne, France

Pascal Guerin, 1956-, fiddler, Moncoutant, Deux-Sèvres, France

Michel Lacombe, 1941-, melodeon player, La Chapelle-Gaudin, Deux-Sèvres, France

John Wright, 1939-, folklorist, Paris, France

Catherine Perrier Wright, 1941-, folklorist, Paris, France

French American

Cajun

The Balfa Brothers -- The Balfa BrothersDewey Balfa, 1927-1992, fiddler, Basile, LouisianaRodney Balfa, 1934-1979, guitarist, Mamou, LouisianaWill Balfa, 1917-1979, fiddler, Mamou, LouisianaAllie Young, 1912-2003, accordionist, Eunice, Louisiana

Alma Barthelemy, 1900-1999, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Eloi Barthelemy, 1920-1993, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Inez Catalan, 1913-1994, ballad singer, Kaplan, Lousiana

Lula Landry, 1906-1990, ballad singer, Abbeville, Louisiana

Carina Sue Vasseur, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

Earl Vasseur, 1922-1983, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana

French Canadian from the United States

Noella Beaudet, 1923-2012, singer, spoon & washboard player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Omer Beaudet, 1919-2002, singer, harmonica player, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Monique Belisle, 1923-1992, singer, storyteller, Slatersville, Rhode Island

Georgette Berthiaume, 1919-1990, cook, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Romeo Berthiaume, 1906-1980, singer, Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Omer Marcoux, 1898-1982, fiddler, woodcarver, Concord, New Hampshire

Alain Philibert, 1951-, banjo player, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Joseph Pomerleau, 1932-1995, guitarist, Rochester, New Hampshire

Daniel St. Pierre, 1957-, guitarist, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Simon St. Pierre, 1930-, fiddler, Smyrna Mills, Maine

Polish

Stanislaw Borowiecki, 1934-, concertina, drum player, singer, Opoczno, Poland

Stanislaw Kaleta, 1931-, fiddler, Opoczno, Poland

Urszula Tomasik, 1954-, singer, dancer, Kraśnica, Poland

Jozef Wrobel, 1930-, fiddler, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Franciszek Klecki, 1914-, singer, trumpeter, Brzesko, Poland

Jan Ochonski, 1925-, singer, bassist, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Brozek, singer, dancer, clarinet player, Brzesko, Poland

Grazyna Lyszczarz, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Zbigniew Kural, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Stanislaw Macheta, dancer, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland

Eugeniusz Wilczak, fiddler, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Antonina Bafia, 1948-, singer, fiddler, Biały Dunajec, Poland

Adam Kuchta, 1935-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Koszarek, 1939-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Jozef Stasik, 1949-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Stanislaw Stasik, 1944-, dancer, singer, Kaniówka, Poland

Jan Kalata, 1940-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Maria Stasik, 1945-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Anna Guzy, 1959-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland

Feliks Chudy, 1918-, fiddler, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Szczepan Sadowski, 1906-, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland

Maria Majchrzak, 1919-, dancer, singer, Skoraszewice, Poland

Marcin Grunt, 1902-, dancer, singer, Stara Krobia

Karol Byrtek, 1907-, fiddler, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Edward Byrtek, 1944-, singer, shawm player, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Władyslawa Byrtek, 1936-, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

Wiktoria Stopka, 1953-, singer, concertina player, Węgierska_Górka, Poland

Wiktor Mikolajski, 1910-, tour administrator, Warsaw, Poland

Ludwik Bielawski, 1929-, folklorist, Warsaw, Poland

Polish American

The Gromada Family -- The Gromada FamilyAniela Gromada, 1908-1984, cellist, singer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyAnn Gromada, 1965-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyJan Gromada, 1905-1996, fiddler, embroiderer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyJohn Gromada, 1964-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTadeusz Gromada, 1929-, second fiddler, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTeresa Gromada, 1930-, dancer, singer, Wyckoff, New JerseyHenryk Kedron, 1926-, dancer, singer, metal worker, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyJanina Kedron, 1931-, fiddler, singer, dancer, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyTadeusz Koziek, 1930-1979, fiddle, bass player, singer, Garfield, New JerseyEdward Nowobielski, 1924-2006, singer, dancer, Garfield, New Jersey

Ed Potoniec's Polkateers -- Ed Potoniec's PolkateersPaul Chojnacki, 1952-, clarinet, tenor sax player, vocalist, Independence, OhioDavid Feador, 1957-, trumpet player, Cleveland, OhioEd Potoniec, 1948-, band leader, accordion player, Cleveland, OhioBrian C. Riley, 1958-1998, trumpet player, vocalist, Cleveland, OhioGary J. Smith, 1955-, bass guitar player, Cleveland, OhioJoe Zebrowski, 1955-, drummer, Cleveland, Ohio

Stephanie Batory, 1913-1994, decorative paper cuttings, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portuguese

Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São Bento -- Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São BentoManuel de Mira Monge, 1925-, singer, São Bento, PortugalSilvestre Charraz Morais, 1945-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Candeias Rosa, 1935-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Carrasco Valadas, 1949-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Toira Varela, 1934-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Charraz Calvinho, 1922-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Francisco Esparteiro Serrano, 1951-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Lopes Carrilho, 1919-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Brito Coelho, 1937-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Valadas Mata-Setam, 1936-, singer, São Bento, Portugal

Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas Igrejas -- Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas IgrejasAntonio Maria Moorinho, 1917-, director, Duas Igrejas, PortugalJosé Pires Martins, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlexandre Feio, 1914-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlfredo Augusto Ventura, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDelmiro Braz Antão, 1915-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDomingos Augusto Ruano, 1955-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalLuciano de São Pedro Martins, 1953-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAdão Dos Santos Moreira, 1926-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalClemente de Jésus Amaro Dias, 1957-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalMateus Augusto Martins Fidalgo, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalArtur Raposo Alves Galego, 1956-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel João Alves, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel Baltazar Fernandes Aires, 1959-, musician, Duas Igrejas, Portugal

Maria Ernestina Costa Rodrigues, interpreter, Murtal São Pedro Do Estoril, Portugal

Portuguese American

Odete Amarelo, 1950-, food demonstrator, Fall River, Massachusetts

Manuel Azuvedo, 1917-2004, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Maria Alice Cordeiro, 1961-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Elaine C. Oliveira, 1938-, singer, musician, Somerset, Massachusetts

Armindo I. Paira, 1963-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts

Gilberta Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Jose Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts

Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de Hartford -- Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de HartfordMario Arede, choreographer, Newington, ConnecticutAlvaro Carreira, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAdelia Castro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutMaria Fatima Couceiro, 1962-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Noémia Couceiro, 1959-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutFernando Covinha, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDaisy Frazao, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAntonio Barreiros Frutuoso, 1926-2005, musician, Wethersfield, ConnecticutGavriel B. Frutuoso, 1923-1991, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutJulie Gaio, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDavid Gregorio Marques, 1960-, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutPaul Mendes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAnabella Nunes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutJohn Quintas Nunes, 1957-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutJoão S. Pena, 1922-1997, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Irene Pinho, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Quintas, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutChristine Marie Reis, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutCarlos A. Reverendo, 1960-, dancer, East Hartford, ConnecticutArthur Manuel Santos, 1958-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutAmandio Seguro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutElvira Vidal, dancer, Newington, Connecticut

Nemesio Rebolo, 1919-2003, singer, Tracy, California

João Soares, singer, San Leandro, California

Agostinho Valim, 1917-2000, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Larry Valim, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California

Yugoslav

Dragoslav Antonijevic, coordinator, Belgrade, Serbia

Zorica Rajkovic, assistant, Zagreb, Croatia

Macedonian

P. Atanasovski, bagpipe player

Olgica Apostolovka, Skopje, Macedonia

Akiv Bajramovski, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Redžep Bajramovski, 1932-, Skopje, Macedonia

Ilija Blaževski, 1951-, Skopje, Macedonia

Tomaislav Blaževski, 1939-, Skopje, Macedonia

Radica Čangouska, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia

Pajazit Dalipi, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Gordana Filipouska, 1960-, Skopje, Macedonia

Mile Kolarov, 1908-, Skopje, Macedonia

Angele Trajkouski, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia

Montenegran

Boško Vujačić, 1947-, Crna Gora, Montenegro

Bosnia-Herzegovinian

Ćamil Metiljević, 1952-, Hrasnica, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dominik Ramljak, 1942-, Posušje, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ana Romić, 1953-, Rakitno, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Emina Zečaj, 1941-, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Serbian

Aleksandar Djordjevic, 1929-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Matić, 1944-, Belgrade, Serbia

Drago Ognjanovic, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Miroslav Ognjanovic, 1945-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Milovan Živković, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia

Croatian

Blaz Glavaš, 1920-, Pula, Croatia

Martin Glavaš, 1925-, Pula, Croatia

Milan Orlić, 1941-, Pula, Croatia

Petar Skuflić, 1940-, Pula, Croatia

Slovenian

Women folksingers

frula, kava, small pipe players from Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia

Serbian American

Dragica Dobrijevic, 1956-, singer, dancer, Broadview Heights, Ohio

Milan Opacich, tamburica maker, Schererville, Indiana

Rose Opacich, food demonstrator, Schererville, Indiana

Paula Svilar, 1957-, singer, dancer, Euclid, Ohio

Croatian American

Ljubica's Tamburasi -- Ljubica's TamburasiDarlene Balog, 1954-, singer, brac player, Youngstown, OhioLjubica Fillovich, 1927-, singer, bugarija player, leader, Campbell, OhioAnastacia Vesolich, 1951-, singer, prim player, Cornopolis, PennsylvaniaMark Brajak, bass player, Youngstown, Ohio

Slovenian American

Slovan Men's Quartet -- Slovan Men's QuartetMatthew Dolenc, 1926-, first bass, Richmond Heights, OhioFrank Ivancic, 1924-2009, bass, Willowick, OhioJoseph Penko, 1921-2000, tenor, Willoughby Hills, OhioRichard Sterle, 1925-2006, second tenor, Euclid, Ohio

Jack Mejac, 1912-1996, butare maker, Cleveland, Ohio

Maria Paulin, food demonstrator, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Olga M. Petek, 1938-, Slovenian costume and avba maker, Wickliffe, Ohio

Molly Thomas, food demonstrator, Arlington, Virginia

Macedonian American

Taleff Macedonian Orchestra -- Taleff Macedonian OrchestraWalter Mahovlich, 1952-, clarinet, gajda player, Cleveland, OhioChris Taleff, 1930-, accordion player, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDavid Taleff, 1957-, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDaniel Zegarac, 1955-, trumpet player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irish

Lonan Byrne, 1952-, piper, Dublin, Ireland

Eamonn Clarke, 1945-, harmonica player, Dublin, Ireland

Seán Christopher Corcoran, 1946-, singer, Drogheda, Ireland

Martin Patrick Crehan, 1908-, fiddler, Mullagh, Ireland

Dé Donann -- Dé DonannPatrick Francis Gavin, 1956-, fiddler, Galway, IrelandJohnnie Moynihan, 1946-, singer, instrumentalist, Dublin, IrelandJohn Joseph McDonagh, 1951-, bodhran player, Galway, IrelandAlexander James Phinn, 1966-, bozouki player, Spiddal, IrelandCharles Piggott, 1948-, banjo player, Clarinbridge, Ireland

Mary Ann Donnelly, 1958-, fiddler, Loughrea, Ireland

Denis Francis Doody, 1937-, accordion player, storyteller, Shannon, Ireland

John Christopher Lyons, 1933-, singer, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Ireland

James Patrick McDonagh, 1925-, flute player, Ballymote, Ireland

Patrick Anthony Mitchell, uilleann piper, Dublin, Ireland

Stephen Anthony Murray, 1920-, concertina player, Ennis, Ireland

Mairéad Ní Dhomnaill, 1955-, Gaelic singer, Dublin, Ireland

Mullagh Set Dancers -- Mullagh Set DancersMary Terasa Conway, 1954-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandOliver Thomas Conway, 1922-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandIta Margaret Crehan, 1947-, dancer, Mullagh, IrelandWilliam Henry Keane, 1927-, dancer, Doonbeg, Ireland

Daniel Gerard O'Connor, 1934-, fiddler, Limerick, Ireland

Michael Joseph Russell, 1915-, tin whistle player, Doolin, Ireland

Patrick Tunney, 1921-2003, singer, storyteller, Saltmill, Ireland

Ciarán MacMathúna, 1925-, group escort, Dublin, Ireland

Tom Munnelly, presenter, Dublin, Ireland

Irish American

Elizabeth Carroll, 1956-, fiddler, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Fay B. Casey, 1902-2005, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Charles Coen, 1934-, concertina, tin whistle, player, singer, Staten Island, New York

John Coen, 1925-, flute player, flute maker, Bronx, New York

Mary Cooley, 1945-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

Seamus Cooley, 1929-1997, flute player, Chicago, Illinois

Michael Flatley, 1958-, dancer, flute and tin whistle player, Palos Park, Illinois

Michael Flynn, flute player, Elmhurst, New York

Colleen Griffith, 1957-, dancer, Wethersfield, Connecticut

Joseph Heaney, 1919-1984, singer, Brooklyn, New York

Pat Height, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Pat Hennelly, 1896-1978, uilleann pipe maker, Chicago, Illinois

The Irish Tradition -- The Irish TraditionBilly McComiskey, 1951-, button accordionist, Washington, D.C.Brendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, singer, Washington, D.C.

James Keane, Sr., 1928-, singer, Chicago, Illinois

James Keane, Jr., 1958-, musician, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Kelly, 1909-1984, button accordionist, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York

Maureen Meehan Malcolm, 1929-, cook, Fairfax, Virginia

Sean McGlynn, 1937-1983, button accordionist, Mineola, New York

John McGreevy, 1919-1990, fiddler, Burbank, Illinois

Michael Preston, flute player, New York, New York

Michael Rafferty, 1926-2011, flute player, Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Susan Sylvia, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia

Mick Moloney, 1944-, presenter

Joseph Shannon, 1916-2004, uilleann piper, Chicago, Illinois

Belgian

Flemish

Christine Bruyneel, 1953-, fool dancer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Henry Bruyneel, 1915-, fife player, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Stefaan Jozeph Leyman, 1906-, drummer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium

Ernest Van Eynde, 1924-, flag handler, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

Greta Hermans, 1958-, plucked dulcimer player, Erps-Kwerks, Belgium

Jean Viktor Smout, 1914-, fiddler, Valtem-Beisem, Belgium

Jozef Andre Heremans, 1926-, accordion player, Winksele-Delle, Belgium

Hubert Boone, 1940-, Flemish presenter, Nederokkerzeel, Belgium

Walloon

Henri Schmitz, 1904-, fiddler, Longchamps, Belgium

Ernest Schmitz, 1909-, folk singer, harmonica player, Longchamps, Belgium

Maria-Philomène Gehlen, 1908-, folk singer, Robertville, Belgium

Robert Simons, 1929-, fife player, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Alain Simons, 1962-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

René Berthulot, 1930-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium

Elisabeth Melchior, 1926-, accordion player, Waimes, Belgium

Françoise Lempereur, 1949-, Walloon presenter, Liège, Belgium

Belgian American

Alfred Vandertie, 1910-1983, folk singer, Algoma, Wisconsin

Martha Bultinck, 1903-1994, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Madeline Sercu, 1908-2002, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois

Ann Hunter, 1960-, lace maker, Moline, Illinois

Mary Jane Porath, 1924-2001, food demonstrator, Algoma, Wisconsin

Albert Van Puyvelde, 1922-, archer, Moline, Illinois

Evelyn Van Puyvelde, 1922-, food demonstrator, Moline, Illinois

Florence Acke, 1915-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

John Acke, 1913-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois

Elizabeth Verstraete, 1918-1995, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Valerie Verstraete, 1913-1988, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois

Charlene Vanlerberghe, 1927-2000, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Teresa Vanlerberghe, 1960-, archer, Rock Island, Illinois

Charles Vanlerberghe, 1922-1996, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Egyptian

Abdal'lah Ali Abdâl'lah, rababa, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Aezat Muhammed Abdâl'lah, drum

Ramada El-Said Abdelgawad, tabla

Abdelhamid El'Aeon, tamboura, darag seif

Muntasar Ali Ahmed, arghoul, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt

Al Saiyed Halal Aleih, dance and mime

Abdelsatar Higazy Muhammed Ali, nagara drum, Bunweit, Egypt

Shanady Higazy Muhammed Ali, mizmar

Mohsen Hassan Yusef Ashrey, singer, dancer, sumsumiy'ya, Port Said, Egypt

Adham Muhammed Farag, tahteeb

Sha'aban Ghal'laab, tamboura

Mutawil Mahgoub Yonsuf Hagag, arghoul

Sai-veda Muhammed Hind'dawi, riq, solo singer

Amin Abdel Kâader, singer, Alexandria, Egypt

Mufad'dal Muhammed Ahmed Khalil, mizmar

Gaad Muhammed Mahrous, 'aelba drum

Mubarak Sadiq Mersaal, kythar, singer

Ahmed Ahmed Muhammed, tahteeb

Fay'qa Abdel Azeem Mursi, solo dancer, solo singer

Rizk Ibraheem Rizk, quarter tone accordion

Masria Mubarak Sadiq, dancer

Rushdi El-Said Abdel Samy'a, salamya flute

Abdel Hamid Muhammed Suleiman, singer

Suleiman Ahmed Suleiman, drum, dancer

Athma Yusef Wanees, solo singer, drummer, zaar healer

Yusef Hassan Yusef, singer, dancer

Egyptian American

Mikhail Agaidi, singer, Euclid, Ohio

Muhammed El Akkaad, 1911-1993, qanoon player, Brooklyn, New York

Michel Attia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Gorgi Ayad, dancer, drummer

Hanny Anis Bebawy, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Hanna Demetery, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Tewfik Faragallah, 1931-1984, ney player, Staten Island, New York

Khamis El Fino, 1920-1990, oud player, Jackson Heights, New York

Debra Green, Cleveland, Ohio

Mahmood Hassan, singer, dancer

Ajad G. Kallini, drummer, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Monir Iskandar, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Father Mikhail, Coptic liturgy, East Cleveland, Ohio

Sameh Mitry, 1945-1999, singer, Stow, Ohio

Awad Othman, singer, dancer

Ali Patria, Jackson Heights, New York

Alice Rizk, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Fady Rizk, drummer, Brooklyn, New York

Michael Tobia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey

Pakistani

Ghulam Abbas, Karachi, Pakistan

Ali Akbar, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Azhar Anjam, dancer, singer

Bashir Anjam, dancer, singer

Alia Baksh, singer, instrumentalist

Faiz Mohammed Baluch, d. 1980, ballad singer, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan

Nawab Baluch, dancer

Bachal Fakir, ballad singer, instrumentalist

Allan Faqir, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Dadu, Sind, Pakistan

Salma Ferrena, Karachi, Pakistan

Faqir Abdul Ghafoor, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Samar Gul, dancer, singer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Rehana Hakim, Karachi, Pakistan

Tufail Hussain, instrumentalist (dhol)

Mohammad Ibrahim, dancer, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mazhar ul Islam, technician, Islamabad, Pakistan

Ghulam Haidar Kambrani, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Khameesu Khan, instrumentalist (alghoza), Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan

Mansha Khan, instrumentalist (dholak)

Zahir Khan, ballad singer, instrumentalist (rabab, thambal), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mohammad Mansha, instrumentalist (dhol), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Mumtaz Mirza, Karachi, Pakistan

Faiz Mohammad, Islamabad, Pakistan

Fateh Mohammad, instrumentalist, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Ghulam Mohammed, instrumentalist (tota), Hafizabad, Pakistan

Sain Mushtag, ballad singer, instrumentalist (king, chimta), Sheikhupura District, Punjab, Pakistan

Mohammad Nazir, purkush player, singer, Karachi, Pakistan

Mohammad Tufail Niazi, singer, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Roshan Ara Parveen, Lahore, Pakistan

Parveen Qasim, Karachi, Pakistan

Amir Sardar, dancer, Peshawar, Pakistan

Muneer Sarhadi, instrumentalist (sarinda), Peshawar, Pakistan

Mitha Khan Zardari, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Nawab Shah, Sind, Pakistan

Pakistani American

Shahnawaz Alam, 1950-, flautist, singer, Detroit, Michigan

Nasrin R. Alimohamed, 1952-, singer, dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ghaias Beg, 1946-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Mansoor Ahmad Butt, 1951-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan

Javed Bashir Choudhary, 1949-, dancer, singer, Highland Park, Michigan

Edith Edwin Mall, 1947-, singer, dancer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ernest Edwin Mall, 1950-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kanwal Errol Edwin Mall, 1944-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chaudhry M. Hans, singer, dancer, Hamtramack, Michigan

Asraf Shah Hashmi, 1950-, singer, Pasadena, California

Umar Hayat, 1950-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Nauman Javaid Ismail, 1953-, singer, dancer, Alexandria, Virginia

Hameed S. Khan, 1951-, dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Masood Parvez Malik, 1955-, singer, dancer, Hawthorne, California

Sultan A. Meghani, 1954-, singer, percussionist, Chicago, Illinois

Tajmoon Merchant, Glendale Heights, Illinois

Sajjad Aslam Mirza, 1947-, dancer, Gardena, California

Sara Naqvi, food demonstrator, Alexandria, Virginia

Narjis Irshad Shah, 1943-, dancer, singer, Cerritos, California

German

Langenschiltach Blaskapelle -- Langenschiltach BlaskapelleKarl Friedrich Zuckschwerdt, 1956-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHugo Emil Jäckle, 1933-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyDorothea Ruth Weisser, 1947-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyAnneliese Fleig, 1954-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyGottlieb Fleig, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Heinz Heinzmann, 1957-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyCornelia Kerstin Sodl, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyMonika Maria Stockburger, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWillie Fleig, 1949-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Christian Hildbrand, 1935-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWilli Müller, 1926-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWerner Erwin Schneider, 1935-, musician, Tennenbronn, GermanyGerd Wilhelm Weisser, 1943-, clarinet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanySiegfried Weisser, 1937-, trumpet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, Germany

Oberpfalzer Klarinetten -- Oberpfalzer KlarinettenGeorg Sperber, 1948-, accordion player, Röckenricht, GermanyHans Loos, 1956-, bass player, Neukirchen, GermanyFritz Leugner, 1955-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, GermanyGeorg Leugner, 1959-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Germany

Scheeseler Beekschepers -- Scheeseler BeekschepersWilhelm Leuenroth, 1906-, clarinet player, Wittkopsbostel, GermanyBernd Meyer, accordion player, Visselhoevede, GermanySiegfried Johann Karl Lott, 1933-, friction drum, flute, jaws harp player, Rohr, GermanyHans Johannes Almering, 1941-, clarinet player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Christina Wassing Almering, 1942-, accordion player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Blomeier, 1920-, street organ player, Berlin, GermanyKonrad Koestlin, 1940-, folklorist and presenter, Hoffeld über Bordesholm, Germany

German American

Albert Fahlbusch, 1925-2005, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Mary Fahlbusch, 1932-2013, food demonstrator, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Roger Fahlbusch, 1958-, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Ray Stahla German-Russian Band -- Ray Stahla German-Russian BandRay Stahla, 1929-, accordion player, Grand Island, NebraskaPhil Stahla, 1949-, trombone player, Gillette, WyomingRandy Stahla, 1952-, drummer, Greeley, ColoradoJohn Klein, 1919-1982, hackbrett player, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dorf Musikanten -- Dorf MusikantenJohn Braun, 1938-, accordion player, Mequon, WisconsinRoland A. Braun, 1923-2004, clarinet and zither player, Milwaukee, WisconsinEarl Hilgendorf, 1934-, trumpet and fluegel horn player, Mequon, WisconsinHarold Pipkorn, 1927-, baritone player, Mequon, WisconsinJacob Skocir, 1913-2008, guitar and mandolin player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Die Tiefen Keller-Kinder -- Die Tiefen Keller-KinderLarry Bobe, 1955-, trombone player, Amana, IowaJeff Ehrmann, 1956-, cornet player, Amana, IowaPatrick H. Kellenberger, 1951-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaDennis Kraus, 1955-, cornet player, Middle Amana, IowaMark H. Rettig, 1951-, baritone player, Middle Amana, IowaCarol Schuerer, 1958-, clarinet player, Amana, IowaPaul R. Staman, 1958-, cornet player, Amana, IowaAlan J. Trumpold, 1953-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaGuy H. Wendler, baritone and cornet player, Amana, IowaBrad Zuber, 1956-, manager, Amana, IowaRobert Zuber, 1957-, trombone player, Homestead, Iowa

Spanish American

Andalusian

Manuel "Agujetas" De Los Santos, flamenco singer, New York, New York

Tibulina De Los Santos, flamenco dancer, New York, New York

Asturian

Sixto Alonso, singer, Kearney, New Jersey

Basque

Elisa Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Luis Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York

Maria Luisa Vidasolo, cook, Brooklyn, New York

Alys Viña, 1914-1993, tambourine player, Cranford, New Jersey

Angelo Viña, 1914-2003, drummer and fife player, Cranford, New Jersey

Galician

Domingo Casais, bombo player, Bayonne, New Jersey

Francisco Castineira, dancer, Kearny, New Jersey

Manuel Galan, bagpiper, Seaford, New York

Manolo Garcia, dancer, North Tarrytown, New York

Fina Meizoso, dancer, Woodside, New York

Kim Munoz, dancer, Queens, New York

Manuel Pena, tambor player, Corona, New York

Carlos Rodriguez, bagpiper, Elizabeth, New Jersey

Old Spanish

Cleofes Vigil, 1917-1992, singer, San Cristobal, New Mexico

Puerto Rican

Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensemble -- Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensembleWilfredo Cordero, Isabela, Puerto RicoJoaquin Rivera, 1910-1995, Isabela, Puerto RicoMatildo Rosado Santiago, Isabela, Puerto RicoDomingo Ruiz, Isabela, Puerto Rico

Mexican

Los Caporales -- Los CaporalesRicardo Gutierrez Villa, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoRubén Cuevas Maldonado, harp, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoCarlos Cervantes Mora, guitarra de golpe, Michoacán, MexicoOvaldo Ríos Yañez, five string guitar, Tomatlán, Michoacán, MexicoJesús Espinoza Mendoza, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, Mexico

Pokar de Ases -- Pokar de AsesMartín Ruíz Luciano, small drum, San Juan, Guerrero, MexicoZacarías Salmerón Daza, violin, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoJuan Taviera Simón, violin, Ajuchitlán, Guerrero, MexicoSalomón Echeverría de la Paz, bass guitar, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoNicolas G. Salmerón, guitar and lead singer, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, Mexico

Grupo de Musica Azteca – Puebla -- Grupo de Musica Azteca – PueblaJulio Ocelo Abrajan, huehuetl playerFrancisco García, redoblante, Tlacopac, San Angel, MexicoCrescenciano Chantes Misnáhuatl, chirimia, Tlacopac, San Angel, Mexico

Los Gavilanes -- Los GavilanesAlberto Hernández Carmona, Veracruz, MexicoFortino Hoz Chávez, jarana, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, New MexicoRamon Hoz Chávez, arpa, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, MexicoEvaristo Silva Reyes, pandero, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, MexicoJosé Aguirre Vera, requinto, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, Mexico

Trio Huasteco -- Trio HuastecoRaúl Vázquez Díaz, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoLeonard Reyes Domínguez, jarana, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoAureliano Orta Juárez, violin, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoFrancisca Orta Juárez, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoMatio González Ramos, guitarra quinta, singer, Pánuco, Veracruz, Mexico

Salvador Ortega, field researcher and presenter

Mexican American

Banda Sinaloense -- Banda SinaloenseJuventino Cruz, bass drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaFrancisco Garcia, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaPascual Garxiola, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaAntonio Ibarra, snare drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaManuel Luna, clarinet, Los Angeles, CaliforniaMiguel Nuñez, clarinet, tuba, Los Angeles, California

Isabella Ortega, 1926-2000, food demonstrator, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Ben Ortega, 1923-1998, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Luis Eligio Tapia, 1950-, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Conjunto Jarocho -- Conjunto JarochoRoberto Murillo, 1941-2001, Vera Cruz harp player, La Mirada, CaliforniaHarry González, 1932-, guitar and requinto jarocho player, Walnut Creek, CaliforniaSteve Luévano, 1939-, jarana jarocho player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaCarlos Gonzalez, 1936-, jarana jarocho player

José Mariano Ortega, 1921-, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

María Elena Villarreal, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California

Japanese

Tsugaru Min'yo -- Tsugaru Min'yoGoro Abo, 1923-, singer, dancer, musician (flute, shakuhachi, shamisen, taiko), Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanMizuguchi Kachie, 1927-, singer, dancer, taiko player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanTakashi Satomi, shakuhachi player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanKimio Sugawara, 1951-, shamisen player, singer, Tokyo, JapanSato Suma, 1930-, singer, taiko player, Aomori, Japan

Kuruma Ningyo -- Kuruma NingyoNorio Hioki, 1933-, puppet theater narrator, Tokyo, JapanBunnosuke Kaneko, 1912-, shamisen player, Tokyo, JapanTokiyo Senuma, 1922-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanToru Senuma, 1947-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanShiro Tanzawa, 1931-, puppeteer, dancer, taiko player, Tokyo, JapanSenuma Yasushi, puppeteer, Tokyo, Japan

Otsugunai Yamabushi Kagura -- Otsugunai Yamabushi KaguraTeiji Fujiwara, 1922-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanHitoshi Ito, 1946-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanMasayoshi Kobayashi, 1946-, taiko player, Tenri, Nara, JapanHideo Sasaki, 1943-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKaneshige Sasaki, 1914-, dancer, taiko player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKazuo Sasaki, 1933-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanTakashi Sasaki, 1931-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanYutaka Sasaki, 1942-, dancer, flautist, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShinji Yamada, 1959-, flautist, Minami Izu, Shizuoka, JapanKiyoshi Yamamoto, recitation, cymbals, mask maker, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShin'ichiro Yoshida, 1954-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, Japan

Hideyuki Kojima, travel aide, tour director

Kozo Yamaji, 1939-, folklorist

Japanese American

Rev. Shingetsu Akahoshi, 1906-2007, calligrapher, Elmer, New Jersey

Itsuko Asada, 1928-, traditional food preparation, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kimiko Fukuda, dance workshop, San Diego, California

Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, kusudama maker (ornamental balls made with aromatic barks), Bridgeton, New Jersey

Chiyoe Kubota, 1915-, traditional food preparation, Ogden, Utah

Katsuko Lee, ikebana, Alexandria, Virginia

Asako Marumoto, 1911-2006, traditional food preparation, Layton, Utah

Sunako Oye, 1923-, dance workshop, Vineland, New Jersey

Kyokuho Otsubo, 1911-2006, lutenist (biwa), singer, Los Angeles, California

Toku Sugiyama, ikebana, Towson, Maryland

Kuwako Takahashi, 1916-2008, bonseki (sand painting), Berkeley, California

Karen Takata, 1955-, origami demonstrator, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Suzie Takata, 1924-2004, kimono dressing, Bridgeton, New Jersey

Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, food demonstrator, Seabrook, New Jersey

Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono making, Seabrook, New Jersey

Kiyoko Uyeda, ikebana, Annandale, Virginia

Kazuo Yano, 1900-1999, singer (traditional shigin), Los Angeles, California

Greek

Island of Skyros

Anna Ftoulis, 1924-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Constantin Ftoulis, 1938-, Skyros, Greece

George Ftoulis, 1923-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

John Ftoulis, 1927-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece

Mantzouranis Ftoulis, Skyros, Greece

Achilles Katsarelias, 1942-, singer, Skyros, Greece

Aliki Lambrou, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Alexandros Louloudas, Skyros, Greece

Dimitrios Mavrikos, 1941-, Skyros, Greece

Frangiskos Tziotakis, Skyros, Greece

Island of Amorgas

Dimitra Gavalas, 1933-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Efstathios Gavalas, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Theofanis Roussos, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

George Stephanides, 1899-, laouto player, Amorgos, Greece

Marousa Synodinos, 1934-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece

Nikitas Synodinos, 1931-, violin player, Athens, Greece

Roumeli and Macedonia

Nikolaos Adamopoulos, 1906-, clarinet player, Argos Orestiko, Orestida, Greece

Alexandros Economopoulos, 1913-, violin player, Megara, Attica, Greece

Christos Halkias, 1917-, clarinet, violin player, Athens, Greece

Elias Haralambos, 1922-, laouto player, Athens, Greece

Nicolaos Sterghiou, 1928-, floghera player, singer, Athens, Greece

Stefanos Imellos, 1933-, folklorist, Athens, Greece

Spyros Peristeris, 1913-, musicologist, Athens, Greece

Sophia Kallipolitis, 1943-, interpreter, Athens, Greece

Greek American

Elli Andonyadis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Aris Diakovassilis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

George Eliakis, dancer, laouto player, Cleveland, Ohio

Irene Eliakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Eleftheria Frantzeskakis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York

Jim Hatzis, laouto player, Chicago, Illinois

Costas Maris, lyra, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Elias Maris, 1912-1993, lyra player, lyra maker, Jamaica, New York

Bill Mavrakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Bill John Mavrakis, dancer

Dona Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Georgia Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Stella Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Vassilios Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio

Dimitrios Pantopoulos, singer, Astoria, New York

Emmanuel Papadopoulos, 1928-1991, singer, lyra player, Astoria, New York

John Pappas, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Stockton, California

Nick Ramakis, cook, Washington, D.C.

Ioannis Roussos, singer, instrumentalist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank G. Savakis, lyra player, Chicago, Illinois

Nikos Sophos, laouto, violin player, Jamaica, New York

Emmanuel G. Varouhas, dancer, Rocky River, Ohio

Austrian

Altausseer Seitlpfeifer -- Altausseer SeitlpfeiferJohann Stöck, 1912-, transverse flute playerThomas Simentschitsch, 1956-, transverse flute playerKurt Simentschitsch, 1958-, cylindrical drum & transverse flute playerAlois Blamberger, 1912-1989, violin, jaws harp, & transverse flute player

Lungauer Birkenblattbläser -- Lungauer BirkenblattbläserEngelbert Kocher, 1911-, birchback whistlerGerfield Weilharter, 1958-, birchbark whistler, singer and hollerer

Thaurer Fastnachtler -- Thaurer FastnachtlerKonrad Giner, 1949-, dancerAlois Hofmann, 1944-, dancerMaximilian Nagl, 1944-, dancerFranz Felderer, 1948-, dancerKarl Feichtner, 1947-, dancerRomed Giner, 1954-, dancerOtto Fehr, 1956-, dancerHerbert Schaur, 1955-, dancerFranz Schaur, 1944-, dancerFranz Posch, 1953-, accordion player

Pamhagen Frauen -- Pamhagen FrauenKatharina Lörincz, 1922-, singerRosa Koppi, 1922-, singerKatharina Lüttmannsberger, singer

Schneebergbuam -- SchneebergbuamFriedl PfefferKurt LesarWalter Sacchet

Dr. Christian Feest, fieldworker and presenter

Sebastian Ulrich Pfaundler, 1957-, presenter

Austrian American

The Tyrolers -- The TyrolersEmery Wechselberger, 1933-, zither player, yodeler, Leavenworth, WashingtonEric Wechselberger, 1961-, trumpet player, Leavenworth, WashingtonRoy Wechselberger, 1963-, trumpet and bells player, schuhplatt dancer, Leavenworth, WashingtonFranz Schauer, drummer, Seattle, Washington

The Alpiners -- The AlpinersDick Theml, 1922-2003, violin player, singer, Glenview, IllinoisJohn Weber, 1945-, tuba player, Chicago, IllinoisMiles G. Soumar, 1933-2013, clarinet player, Chicago, IllinoisEdward C. Richter, 1917-1998, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisRichard A. Jenson, 1942-, trumpet player, Palatine, IllinoisJerome C. Olson, 1934-1991, drummer, Chicago, IllinoisHeidi Siewert, 1938-, singer, yodeler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Sara Schwarz, 1912-1992, embroiderer, Chicago, Illinois

Rosegger Steirer Group -- Rosegger Steirer GroupBeryl Rossner, 1925-2010, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaCarl Rossner, 1921-1993, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBarbara Rossner, 1958-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaMichael Rossner, 1955-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBetty Wagner, 1930-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisEdward Wagner, 1958-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisAdolph Wagner, 1924-1982, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisSharon Schuch, folk dancerMary Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisRoberta Schuch, 1961-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisAnthony Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisEllen Guenther, 1962-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisHedwig Guenther, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisPaul Coglianese, 1957-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisFred Semmler, 1939-, folk dancer, Chicago, Illinois

Indian

The Chetana Indian Women's Organization, traditional food preparation

Dancers & singers from Manipur

Dancers & singers from Rajasthan and Gujarat

Dancers & singers from the Punjab and Haryana

Mrs. Battobai, folk doll maker

Surya Dev, madhubani painter

Bindeshwari Devi, sikki grass work

Sita Devi, madhubani painter

Mohan Mehar, ikat weaving from Orissa

Shantantra Prakash, craft program coordinator, New Delhi, India

Raghunath Singha, loin loom weaving of Manipur

Indian American

Arun Agrawal, 1945-, singer, dancer, musician, Fall River, Massachusetts

Paul Anderson, 1935-, singer, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Gulbarg Singh Basi, 1941-, singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Guriqbal Singh Basi, 1956-, dancer, Bedford Heights, Ohio

Rupinder Gulbarg Basi, 1947-, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio

Ashok G. Bhatt, 1941-, singer, dancer, Springfield, Illinois

Bharti Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Hansa Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Ila Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Jahanui Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pankaj Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Purnima Desai, dancer

Smita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Utpala Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Gurdev Singh Dhanda, 1937-, dancer, Newark, California

Jaidev Singh Dhanda, singer, dancer

Vasant Joshi, 1941-, singer, drummer, El Cerrito, California

Tilu Lakhani, dancer, Queens, New York

Mrudula Mehta, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Narender Pandit, 1948-, dancer, New York, New York

Harsha Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Nayan Pandya, 1948-, singer, dancer, Gettysburg, Maryland

Paresh Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Bhanu Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Kanti Patel, 1951-, singer, dancer, Oakland, California

Maya Patel, 1946-, singer, dancer, Berkeley, California

Nina Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Rohit Patel, 1940-, dancer, Deerfield, Maryland

Satal Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Suman Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Viru Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Uma Rana, 1935-, dancer, Flushing, New York

Kalpana Mazumder Row, 1943-, singer, Boston, Massachusetts

Rita Sahai, 1953-, singer, Berkeley, California

Iqbal Singh Sandhu, 1957-, dancer, Columbus, Ohio

Uma Shankar, 1954-, singer, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anju Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Dilip Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Pinkey Shah, 1945-, dancer, College Park, Maryland

Kamlini Vaidya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland

Yashodhara Vyas, dancer

Hungarian

Mrs. Ferenc Bajzáth, 1927-, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Ödŏn Fehér, 1935-, musician, Jánoshida, Hungary

László Gyalog, 1955-, singer, musician, Gyoma, Hungary

Ferenc Harnyos, 1940-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

György Hidas, 1939-, dancer, musician, Pilisvörösvár, Hungary

Borbála Horváth, 1952-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary

Mrs. Gabor Koltai, 1953-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary

Gusztáv Kovács, 1937-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Gusztav Kovacs, 1939-, dancer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Katalin Lázár, dancer, singer, Budapest, Hungary

István Litkey, 1943-, dancer, musician, Budapest, Hungary

Mrs. Tivadar Kali Molnar, singer, Fedémes, Hungary

Lajos Murgaly, 1949-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary

Mrs. Laszlo Nagy, 1948-, craftsperson, dancer, singer, Kalocsa, Hungary

Mrs. Lajos Szabó, dancer, singer, Nagyecosed, Hungary

Miklós Szalóczy, 1949-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary

Lajos Tóth, 1948-, dancer, Szekszánd, Hungary

Mrs. Imre Vanko, 1919-, painter, singer, Galgamácsa, Hungary

Ferenc Varga, 1919-, dancer, singer, Szany, Hungary

László Vásárhelyi, group leader, Budapest

Ferenc Vén, dancer, singer, Drákszél, Hungary

László Vŏlgyi, 1952-, musician

Hungarian American

Anna Kovach Arceneaux, 1936-2002, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Ildiko Berger, ceramicist, Silver Spring, Maryland

Mickey Duczer, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Arabella Fendlason, 1911-1985, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

John A. Huszar, 1936-1993, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John Kapsco, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana

Betty Kovach, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Géza Kovach, 1912-1977, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Jimmie Kovach, 1933-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Judith Magyar, dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Sr., 1945-, zither player, zither maker, Teaneck, New Jersey

Kalman Magyar, Jr., dancer, Bogota, New Jersey

Suzan Nyeki Martin, 1948-, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Helen Nyeki, 1926-, dancer, folk singer, Hammond, Louisiana

Andy Olah, 1913-1997, pianist, Hammond, Louisiana

Bobby Olah, drummer, Albany, Louisiana

Frank Olah, 1931-2008, dancer, Albany, Louisiana

Mary Resetar, 1909-2001, food demonstrator, Hammond, Louisiana

Steve Resetar, 1907-1981, violinist, Hammond, Louisiana

Edith Sayko, embroiderer, ceramicist, Greenbelt, Maryland

Prisca Weems, food demonstrator, Washington, D.C.

Swiss

Rigihundsbuchmusik -- RigihundsbuchmusikJosef Odermatt, 1950-, spoons and broomstick player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandJustus Waldis, 1933-, leaf player, Vitznau, Luzern, SwitzerlandDavid Camenzino, 1941-, mouth organ and rhythm instruments player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandJohann Camenzino, 1945-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandKaspar Küttel, 1913-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandUrs Müller, 1949-, clappers player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandPaul Ulrich, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Bisisthal, Schqyz, Switzerland

Albin Lehmann, 1924-, plucked zither player, Mollis, Glarus, Switzerland

Maria Margrith Ulrich, 1929-, zither player, Bisisthal, Schwyz, Switzerland

Paul Walder, 1956-, alphorn player and maker, Bubikon, Zürich, Switzerland

Käthi Gyger, 1937-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Ernst Gyger, 1935-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland

Bandela Tremonese -- Bandela TremoneseGiorgio Ferrari, 1956-, trombone and bass player, Stabio, SwitzerlandGianni Aspesi, tuba player, Meride, Ticino, SwitzerlandMario Robbiani, 1941-, trombone player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandBruno Maspoli, 1943-, clarinet player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandAldo Onusti, 1932-, trumpet player, Mendrisio, SwitzerlandCinzio Baracchi, 1927-, cornet player, Tremona, Switzerland

Serge Broillet, 1955-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Gilbert Schwab, 1926-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Appenzeller Streichmusik -- Appenzeller StreichmusikErnst Baenziger, 1940-, musician, Herisau, Appenzell, SwitzerlandHansueli Adler, musician, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandJohann Josef Dobler, 1954-, musician, Weissbad, SwitzerlandJakob Düsel, 1942-, musician, Letz Tell, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandAlbert Düsel, 1941-, musician, Herisau, Switzerland

Brigitte Geiser, 1941-, field researcher and presenter, Bern, Switzerland

Swiss American

Kapelle Werner Blaser -- Kapelle Werner BlaserWerner Blaser, 1926-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonJoe Blaser, 1956-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonDon Blaser, 1961-, accordion player, Chehalis, WashingtonMary Ann Ackerman, piano player, Orting, WashingtonJoe Burgi, 1906-1990, bass and accordion player, Tacoma, WashingtonRandy Grab, 1953-, bass player, Tacoma, Washington

Young Swiss Musicians -- Young Swiss MusiciansHelen Rast, 1961-, accordion player, San Jose, CaliforniaFrank Rast, 1959-, trumpet and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaFred Rast, 1958-, clarinet, saxophone and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaChristine Anderson, 1961-, bass player, Newark, CaliforniaKaren Anderson, 1959-, clarinet and alto saxophone player, Newark, CaliforniaSonja Ruckli, 1958-, piano player and singer, Newark, CaliforniaMichael Imhof, 1959-, accordion player, Fremont, California

Aelplergruppe -- AelplergruppeSergio Sartori, 1927-1978, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaDennis Sartori, 1954-, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaConrad Grass, 1954-, wrestler, San Bruno, CaliforniaRobert Wipfli, 1953-, wrestler, Fremont, California

Kaspar Hunkeler, flag thrower, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Robbi Hunkeler, flag thrower and alphorn player, Chevy Chase, Maryland

Italian

Calabria

Francesco Crudo, 1933-, piffero (oboe) player, Rombiolo, Italy

Michele Monteleone, 1918-, zampogna player (bagpiper), Rombiolo, Italy

Liguiria

Squadra Nuova Pontedecima, polyphonic chorus

Alessandro Anzini, 1940-, escort, Rome, Italy

Italian American

Basilicata

Antonio Davida, singer, drum player

Calabria

Anunziata Chimento, 1917-2006, singer, masker in Carnevale

Anunziato Chimento, singer, dancer, castanets player, "Doctor" in Carnevale

Franco Cofone, singer, dancer, quadrille caller, "Pulcinella" and master of ceremonies in Carnevale

Giuseppe DeFranco, 1933-, musician, singer, dancer

Raffaela DeFranco, 1935-, singer, dancer

Antonio DiGiacomo, tambourine player, singer, dancer

Carmine Ferraro, singer, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Francesco Feraco, singer, dancer, tambourine player

Angelo Gabriele, 1921-2006, singer, tambourine player, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Angelo Gencarelli, 1920-2004, singer, dancer, "La Quaresima" (Lent) in Carnevale

Federico Gencarelli, singer, tambourine player

Giuglio Gencarelli, singer, "Carnevale" in Carnevale

Maria Melito, dancer, masker in Carnevale

Molise

Vincenzo Deluca, 1933-1983, bagpiper

Sicily

Vincent Ancona, 1915-2000, chanty singer

Nino Curatolo, 1928-1980, singer of chanties, carittiere and fish vendors' songs, jaws harp player

Gaetano D'Angelo, 1906-1996, chanty singer

Giovanni Pellitteri, friscalettu (cane flute) player
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 7
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref50

Correspondence

Collection Creator:
Downtown Gallery  Search this
Extent:
22 Linear feet (Boxes 1-22; Reels 5488-5545)
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1926-1974, undated
Scope and Contents note:
This series consists of the business and personal correspondence of Edith Gregor Halpert and the Downtown Gallery. For the most part, this series is general business correspondence concerning routine activities of the Downtown Gallery, including the American Folk Art Gallery and the Daylight Gallery, both operated by the Downtown Gallery on the same premises. Included are correspondence with clients, employees, other galleries, and colleagues concerning sales, loans, purchases, appraisals, and so forth; arrangements for shipping, framing, photography, reproduction permissions, and insurance; and gallery housekeeping and improvements, ordering of supplies, and other administrative concerns.

Also included is personal correspondence of Edith Gregor Halpert. There are letters and greeting cards from nieces, nephews, and other relatives; correspondence with longtime friends, including some who were art collectors, museum curators, or museum directors; and correspondence concerning upkeep and improvement of her Newtown, Connecticut, country home and entertaining there.

See Appendix A for a list of selected correspondents from Series 1
Arrangement note:
Letters (with enclosures) are arranged chronologically, with those of the same date alphabetized by name of correspondent; undated material is arranged alphabetically, followed by unidentified correspondents and letters bearing illegible signatures.

Box numbers provided in the Container Listing are approximate.
Appendix A: List of Selected Correspondents in Series 1:
Names and titles indicated in this list are those that appear on the letters. Where appropriate, terms have been standardized and cross-referencing provided. Because filing is not always consistent, researchers are advised to check both the name of an individual and the institution that he or she represented.

Abate Associates, Inc., 1956

Abbot and Land, 1965

Abbot, B. Vincent, 1944

Abbot, Bernice, 1957

Abbot, John E., 1945, 1948

Abbot Laboratories, 1950, 1952

ABC Employment Agency, 1951

Richard Abel and Co., Inc., 1968

Abendroth, Robert W., 1966-1967

Abercrombie and Fitch Co., 1962

Abilene Museum of Fine Arts, undated, 1949, 1954

Abingdon Square Painters, 1965

Abraham and Straus, 1930, 1960, 1965-1966, 1968

Abraham, Mae C., 1965

Abrahamsen, Mrs. David, 1962

Abramowitz, M., 1958

Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1958-1960, 1965-1966, 1968-1969

ACA Gallery, undated, 1946-1947, 1949, 1958,1962-1963, 1965-1966, 1968-1969

Academic Books Store, 1954

Accademia dei Virtuosi al Pantheon, 1965

Accurate Envelope Company, 1966

Ace Window Cleaning Co., 1956, 1964

Acheson, Alice S. and/or Dean, 1945-1946, 1949, 1957

Ackerman, John J., 1950

Ackerman, Sharon, 1963

Ackley, Edward C., undated, 1943

Ackley, Edward James, 1961

Ackley, Edward W., 1955

Nicholas M. Acquavella Galleries, 1963

Adams, Ansel, 1961

Adams, Charles C., 1946

Adams, Davidson and Company, Inc., 1966-1967

Adams, F. B., Jr., 1946

Adams, Lula J., 1943

Adams, Ray E., 1960

Adamson, Gordon, 1942

Addison Gallery of American Art, undated, 1935-1938, 1940-1943, 1945-1958, 1961-1966, 1968

Adelman, Lucy, 1963

Adler, Herbert S., 1967-1968

Adler, Lee, 1967

Adelstein, Leonard, 1958, 1964

Adkins, Eugene B., 1966, 1969

Adler, Henrietta, 1963

Adler, Herbert S., undated, 1968

Adler, Lillian, 1960

Adler, O., 1964

Adler, Sylvia (Mrs. Jack C.), 1957

Adlow, Dorothy, 1940, 1941, 1958, 1960

Adult Education Council of Greater Chicago, 1960

AEtna Casualty and Surety Company, 1955, 1960-1963, 1967

Aetna Life, 1968

Affiliated Photographic Company, 1946

Affiliated Restauranteurs, Inc., 1956

Aftergut, Fay, 1961

Aged Home for Destitute Childless People, 1964

Agee, Marie N. (Mrs. S. R.), 1958

Agence Maritime Delamare and Cie., 1964

Agricultural and Technical College of North Carolina, 1960

Ahlander, Leslie Judd, 1963

Ahlen, Gosta, 1963

Ahrens, George, 1952

Aichele, Robert E., undated, 1959, 1965, 1967-1969

Aiken, Mrs. Larry K., 1966

Air Force, 1943

Aisenberg, A.D., 1955

Akeley, Edmund S., 1943

Akron Art Institute, 1946-1947, 1950-1953, 1956, 1958, 1961-1962, 1967-1968

Akston, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph James, 1966

Alabama Polytechnic Institute, 1949

Alabama, University of (see: University of Alabama)

Alan, Charles, undated, 1947, 1951, 1953, 1956, 1961

Alan Gallery, 1953-1955, 1957-1958, 1961-1962 (see also: Landau-Alan Gallery)

Alaska Methodist University, 1962, 1964

Alaska, University of (see: University of Alaska)

Albany Institute of History and Art, 1943, 1946-1947, 1951, 1959, 1962-1963, 1965, 1967

Albee, Edward, 1964-1965, 1967

Albert, Adelaide, 1965

Albert, Mr., 1936

Alberta, University of (see: University of Alberta)

Albertina, 1952 (see also: Graphische Sammlung Albertine)

Alberts, Jane Debran, 1955

Albion College, 1942, 1953, 1955, 1961, 1964-1965, 1968

Albright Art Gallery, 1939-1962 (see also: Albright-Knox Art Gallery)

Albright Art School, 1947 see also: Buffalo Fine Arts Academy)

Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1962-1967 (see also: Albright Art Gallery)

Alderman and Alderman, 1949

Alderman Studios, 1960

Aldrich, Larry, 1959

Larry Aldrich Museum Foundation, Inc., 1966

Aldrich, Lucy, 1935

Alemann Films, 1964

Alexander, Bill, 1963

Alexander, Lilian (Mrs. E. R.), 1941

Alexander, Mary (Mrs. William J. R.), undated, 1931

Alexander, Olga T., 1956

Alexander, Susan, 1959

Algase, Benjamin, 1945

Alger, Mrs. Russell, undated, 1941

Alhorn, Richard E., 1964

Allan, Ralph, 1947

Allara, Pamela E., 1966-1967

Allegheny Conference on Community Development, 1960

Allen, Arthur D., 1930

Allen, Mrs. Curtis, 1960

Allen, Dorothy Fox, undated

Allen, Mr. and/or Mrs. Eugene, 1961, 1963

Allen, Harold, 1947

Allen, Jennie R. (Mrs. Louis), 1958, 1963-1965

Allen, Lawrence, undated, 1955-1956, 1959-1961

Allen, Leith, 1959

Allen, Phyllis (Mrs. Sidney J.), 1954

Allen, Theodore E., 1961

Allen, W. G. Russell, 1937, 1939, 1942, 1953

Allen's Lane Art Center, 1958

Allentown Art Museum, 1960-1963, 1965-1966, 1968

Allerton, Robert, 1942-1943, 1947, 1958, 1960

Allied Craft, 1960

Allied Publications, Inc., 1961, 1963, 1965

Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1963

Alpern, Anne X., 1936

Alpers, Nathan, 1960

Alpert, Barbara O. (Mrs. Burton), undated, 1957

Alsdorf Foundation, 1964

Alsdorf, James W. and/or Marilyn, 1956-1959, 1961

Alsterlund, Henrietta, 1966

Altamura, Frank P., 1960

Alter, M., 1966

Altha, Joseph Samuel, 1950

B. Altman, Co., 1956, 1966

Altschul, Arthur, 1967

Altschul, Louis, 1957, 1961

Aluner, Paul, 1965

Alverno College, 1961

Alverthorpe Gallery, 1958

Alyea, Dorothy (Mrs. Ethan D.), 1962

Amato, Sam, 1955

Ambassador Hotel, 1952, 1957

Amdale Furnace and Chimney Co., 1965

Ameniya, Madelein (Mrs. Yosei), undated

America -- , 1964

America Illustrated -- , 1960

America-Israel Cultural Foundation, Inc., undated, 1959-1960, 1963, 1965-1969

America-Israel World's Fair Association, 1964

American Academy in Rome, undated, 1956-1957

American Academy of Arts and Letters, undated, 1946, 1954-1956, 1959, 1961-1963, 1965-1968

American Airlines, 1945, 1966-1967

American Art and Architecture, 1937

American Art Dealers Association, Inc., 1932-1933, 1953

American Art Expositions, Inc., 1959

American Artist -- , undated, 1942, 1968

American Artists Group Incorporated, 1945-1946, 1950, 1958

American Artists Professional League, undated

American Association for State and Local History, 1969

American Association for the United Nations, Inc., 1962

American Association of Museums, 1964-1965

American Association of University Women, 1948, 1950

American Bank and Trust Company, 1968

American Book Bindery Inc., 1930

American-British Art Center, Inc., 1944

American Bureau of Collections, 1965

American Cancer Society, 1967

American Chess Foundation, 1960

American Color Print Society, undated, 1956-1959, 1961-1968

American Committee for the Casa Italiana Anna Frank, 1963

American Contemporary Art Exhibition in the U.S.S.R., 1934

American Contemporary Gallery, 1942-1943

American Council of Learned Societies, 1943, 1965

American Craftsmen's Council, 1963

American Craftsmen's Educational Conference, Inc., 1945

American Embassy, Israel, 1959

American Embassy, London, 1963-1965

American Embassy, Oslo (see: Embassy of the United States of America, Oslo)

American Embassy, Paris, 1965

American Examiner -- , 1956, 1961

American Factors, Ltd., 1962

American Federation of Arts, 1944-1947, 1950, 1952-1970

American Folk Art Gallery, 1941

American Foundation, 1957

American Friends of the Hebrew University, Inc., 1956-1958

American Gallery, 1955-1956

American Heart Association, Inc., 1966

American Heritage -- , 1955, 1958, 1960-1961, 1965, 1967

American Institute for Research, 1961

American Institute of Architects, 1959, 1962

American Institute of Decorators, 1947, 1959

American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1958

American International Marine Agency of New York, Inc., 1951

American Jewish Historical Society, 1961, 1966

American Library Editions, undated, 1959

American Magazine of Art -- , 1942

American-Marietta Company, 1956

American Masters Gallery, 1966

American Miller and Processor, 1947

American Motors Corporation, 1963

American Museum in Britain, 1964

"American National Exhibition in Moscow," 1959

American Peoples Encyclopedia -- , 1952

American Print Makers, 1928, 1930-1931

American Radiator and Standard Sanitary Corporation, 1940

American Red Mogen David for Israel, 1961

American Republic Insurance Company, 1967-1968

American Shipping Company, Inc., 1957

American Society for Technion, 1958

American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers, 1967

American University, 1946, 1948-1949, 1952, 1954, 1956

American University Union, 1935

American Youth Hostels, Inc., 1949

Americana -- , 1932

Americans for Progressive Israel, 1956-1958

Amerika -- , 1949

Ames, Winslow, 1934, 1949, 1957, 1962, 1966

Amft, Robert, 1946

Amherst College, 1955-1959

Amidar, Gertrude, 1963, 1967

Amott, H. R., 1950

Amsel, Edward Lloyd, 1965

Amsler and Ruthardt, 1929

Amsterdam Municipal Museums (see: Municipal Museums of Amsterdam; Stedelijk Museum)

Amsterdamsche Bank N.V., 1960

Anchorage, undated

Anchorage Galleries, undated

Anderson and Company, 1968

Anderson Art Association, 1945

Anderson, David, 1950

Anderson, Gerald, 1967

Anderson, Harriet, 1960

Anderson, Jean, 1956

Anderson, Lee, 1938

Anderson, M. R., 1952

Anderson, Margaret W., undated

Anderson, Marian, 1941

Anderson, Walter E., 1934

Anderson, Dr. and Mrs. Walter Palmer, 1964

Anderson, Wayne V., 1956

Anderson's Fine Art Collection, 1969

Andrews, Dr., 1962

Andrews, Edith, 1941

Andrews, Edward Demming and/or Faith, 1962-1963

Andrews, Ruth P., 1959

Angle, Catherine D., 1949

Angle, Gertrude F. (Mrs. John E.), undated, 1960

Anixter, Mrs. William, 1963

Ankrum Gallery, undated, 1956, 1963-1969

Annenberg, Walter, 1953

Annis, Milton, 1957

Annot Art School, 1934-1935

Ansbacher, L. J., 1960

Anselm Gallery, Inc., 1965

Frederick Anthon Gallery, 1964

Anthony, C. E., 1959

Anthony, Leslie C., 1957

Antique and Decorative Arts League, Inc., 1934

Antiques Magazine -- , 1947, 1957

Antiques on Peaceable St., 1962

Antles, Marc, 1964

Anton, Werner, 1958

Antovel Painting Company, Inc., 1960-1961

Apollo Magazine -- , 1964

Apostolides, Zoë, 1962

Appel, Benjamin, undated, 1957

Applebaum, Leon, 1959-1960

Appleton and Co., Inc., 1962

Apt, Joan, 1969

Aqua Sprinkler and Fire Alarm Co., Inc., 1963

Aquin, Hubert, 1955

Arakaki, Toshio, 1963

Aram, Mrs. Philip Werner, 1962

Archer, Edmund, 1942

Architectural Catalog Co., Inc., 1961

Architectural Designs -- , 1958

Archives of American Art, 1955, 1958-1959, 1961-1962, 1964-1968

Archives of Maine Art, 1963

Archivio Storico d'Arte Contemporanea, 1964

Arco Van Lines, Inc., 1960

Arden, Alonzo, 1943

Arechi Publishing House, 1955

Arenberg, Albert L., 1954-1956

Arenberg, Milton K., 1952-1964

Arens, Egmont, 1940, 1953

Arensberg, Walter C., 1934, 1937-1939, 1942

Argraves, Hugh, undated, 1957

Ariss, Bruce, undated

Arista Roofing and Sheet Metal Co., 1957, 1962

Arizona State College, 1956, 1962

Arizona State University, 1960-1961, 1963-1964

Arizona, University of (see: University of Arizona)

Arkansas Arts Center, 1961-1965

Arkansas, University of (see: University of Arkansas)

Arleigh Gallery, 1966

Arlyn Press, Inc., 1956, 1959

Armbuster, Sally, 1958

Armitage, Merle, undated, 1931-1932, 1946, 1955, 1960

"Armory Show 50th Anniversary Exhibition," 1962-1963

Arms, John Taylor, 1944-1945

Armstrong, Clark, 1953

Army and Navy Union, U.S.A., 1958

Army Medical Purchasing Offices, 1944

Army Newspaper Group, 1945

Arnason, H. Harvard, 1959-1960, 1964, 1966

Arnason, Harvey and Elizabeth, undated

Arnot Art Gallery, 1967

Arnstein, Mrs. Daniel, undated, 1957

Arons, George, 1953, 1955

Aronson, Cyril, 1946

Aronson, David, 1953, 1961

Arrow-Lifschutz, 1966

Art Academy of Cincinnati, 1959

Art Accessories, 1968

Art Adventures, 1961

Art and Antiques Show, 1945

Art Appreciation Movement, 1942

Art Association of Indianapolis, Indiana, 1933-1934, 1945-1946, 1963, 1967 (see also: The John Herron Art Institute)

Art Bulletin -- , 1941

Art Center Gallery, 1956

Art Centre School, 1949

Art Collectors and Artists Association, 1948

Art Dealers Association of America, Inc., undated, 1961-1969 (see also: Colin, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ralph F.)

Art Digest -- , 1943, 1946-1947, 1951, 1953-1955

Art Directors Club of New York, 1962

L'Art du Mond -- , 1959

Art Editors, 1946

Art for America, 1946

"Art for the Home Front," 1943-1945

theARTgallery, 1958, 1960-1961, 1963-1965, 1967-1968

Art Gallery of Hamilton, 1964

Art Gallery of Toronto, 1949-1950, 1955-1956, 1960

Art in America -- , undated, 1941, 1944, 1946, 1954-1956, 1958-1968

Art in Industry, 1948

Art Information Center, undated, 1962, 1964, 1966-1969 (see also: The Artists' Gallery and Art Information Center)

Art Institute of Chicago, 1941, 1944-1965, 1967, 1969

Art Institute of Zanesville, Ohio, 1955, 1960

Art International, undated, 1960-1962

Art League of Washington, 1934

Art Mart, undated, 1959

Art Museum of the New Britain Institute, 1942-1943, 1950, 1952, 1958-1960 (see also: New Britain Institute of Art)

Art News -- , 1935, 1941-1943, 1945-1948, 1950, 1953- 1956, 1958-1959, 1961-1962, 1964-1965

Art Now, 1958

Art Quarterly -- , 1938-1939

Art School of the Detroit Society of Arts and Crafts, 1931-1933 (see also: Society of Arts and Crafts)

Art School of the John Herron Art Institute, 1951 (see also: John Herron Art Institute)

Art Students' League of New York, undated, 1934, 1944, 1957, 1959, 1964, 1967-1968

Art Times -- , 1959

Art Today -- , 1957

"Art: USA: 59," 1959

Art Voices from around the World -- , 1962-1964

Artcraft Lighting Co., Inc., 1965-1966

Arte Moderna, undated

Artex Prints, Incorporated, 1946-1947

Artforum -- , 1962-1963

Artis, S. S., 1965

Artis, William, 1941

Artist Jr., 1964, 1967

Artists Coordinating Committee, 1941

Artists Equity Association, Inc., 1947-1949, 1951-1952, 1955, 1957-1958, 1960

Artists Equity Bureau, 1950

Artists for Victory, Inc., 1944-1946

Artists' Gallery, undated, 1940, 1947

Artists' Gallery and Art Information Center, 1962 (see also: Art Information Center)

Artists Incorporated, 1962

Artists Information Services, 1963

Artists League of America, 1947

Artists' Village in Israel, 1963

Arts -- , undated, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961, 1963, 1965

Arts and Crafts Club of New Orleans, 1930-1931, 1946

Arts Appreciation, 1946

Arts Club of Chicago, 1941-1944, 1951, 1954, 1960,1965

Arts Council of Great Britain, 1956, 1962, 1964

Arts in Society -- , undated, 1964-1965

Arts International, Ltd., 1965

Arts Yearbook -- , 1964

Ahda Artzt Gallery, Ltd., 1959

Arvin, Mrs. Gerald M., 1965

Arwin Galleries, Inc., 1966

Asbell, Leo, 1954-1955

Asch, B. M., 1946

Asch, George, 1946

Aschenbach, Paul, 1961

Ascher, Mary, 1961

Ashe Emeth Memorial Temple, 1929

Asher, Betty M. (Mrs. Leonard M.), 1961

Asherman, David G., 1958

Ashley, Alta, 1965, 1966

Ashmore, Jerome, 1957

Ashville School, 1961, 1967

Asia Society, 1961, 1963-1964

Askenazy, Dorothy, undated

Askew, Kirk, 1957

Asmar, Alice, undated

Associated American Artists Galleries, 1950, 1953, 1956

Associated American Artists, Inc., 1940, 1944-1947, 1965-1967

Associated Blind, Inc., 1957

Associated Hospital Services of New York, 1960-1964, 1966, 1968

Associated Merchandising Corporation, 1964

Association of Art Museum Directors, 1960

Association of Dealers in American Art, 1947-1948

Aston, Albert E., 1963

Astor, Mr. and/or Mrs. Vincent, 1938, 1948, 1951

Astro Envelope Co., 1963

Whitney Atchely and Burton Wolf, 1953

Atelier Chapman Kelley, 1967

Atha, Joseph S., 1957

Athenaeum Publishers, 1963, 1965

Atherton, Mrs. George H., 1957

Atherton, John, 1947

Atkins Museum of Fine Arts, 1955-1956

Atkinson, Marion K. (Mrs. D. T.), 1933-1934, 1936-1937

Atlanta Art Association, 1951, 1954-1959, 1961-1965 (see also: High Museum of Art)

Atlanta Art Association and High Museum of Art, 1942 (see also: Atlanta Art Association; High Museum of Art)

Atlantic Monthly -- , 1957, 1960, 1965

Attica Jr.-Sr. High School, 1961

Auchincloss, Bayard C., 1954

Alfred Auerbach Associates, 1955-1957

Auburn University, 1962, 1965, 1968

Augustana College, 1956

R. C. Auletta and Co., Inc., 1968

Ault, Dorothy and/or Lee A., undated, 1947-1949, 1960, 1966, 1968

Ault, Louise, 1949

Aument, Henrietta Bruce (Mrs. Carroll), 1948

Ausstellungsleitung/Museum Fridericianum, 1968

Austin College, undated, 1959

Austin Productions Incorporated, 1955

Avella-Guglietti, Rosina, 1960

Joan Avenet Galleries, 1954, 1964-1965, 1969

Avenet, Lester, 1964, 1967-1969

Avegino, Mrs. L. B., 1961

Avery, James, 1967-1968

Ayer, C. M., 1942

N. W. Ayer and Son, Inc., 1940-1941, 1944-1947, 1952-1954, 1959-1960, 1965

Ayers, Shirley (Mrs. Lemuel), 1957

Aylin Advertising Agency, 1955-1956

Babbidge, Marcia A., undated

Babcock Galleries, 1957, 1960, 1962-1963

Babcock, Margaret (Peggy) M., undated, 1960

Bach, Harry, 1968, 1969

Bach, Mrs. William J., 1944

Bachelder, Julia, 1964

Leo Baeck Temple, 1959, 1961, 1964-1965, 1967

Baekland, Frederick, 1962

Baer, Martin, 1937, 1954-1956

Bahan, Blanche C. and/or Emmons R., undated, 1951, 1954-1955, 1963

Bahm, Henry, 1959

Bahr, A. W., 1958

Baigell, Matthew, 1955-1967, 1968-1969

Bain and Hoopes, 1955

Bain, Helen C. (Mrs. Edgar C.), 1966

Baird, D. Grant, 1959

Baird, Joseph Armstrong, Jr., 1966

Bakelite Corporation, 1945, 1953

Baker and Taylor Co., 1959

Baker, Ernest Hamlin, 1964

Baker, John, 1963

Baker, Keith H., 1960, 1962-1965

Baker, Marilyn, 1965, 1968

Baker, Oliver, 1956, 1960

Oliver Baker Associates, 1962, 1964

Oliver Baker Studios, 1962-1963

Baker, Sylvia, 1962

Baker, Wayne A., 1964

Bakwin, Dr. and Mrs. Harry, 1965

Balaceanu, Petre, 1963

Baldinger, Wallace S., 1950

Baldini, G. A., 1934

Balken, Edward Duff, 1931, 1934

Ball, Barbara Shelvin, 1946

Ball, Charles, 1961

Ball, Elizabeth, 1939

Ball State Teachers College, 1952-1953, 1956-1958, 1960-1962

Ball, Mrs. T. H., 1953

Ballard, Frederic L., 1937

Ballin, Hugo, 1937

Ballinger, Mrs. Roy A., undated, 1961-1962

Baltimore Municipal Museum (see: Municipal Museum of the City of Baltimore)

Baltimore Museum of Art, undated, 1936, 1938-1940, 1943-1944, 1948, 1951-1955, 1959-1966, 1968

Bamberger, Henry J., 1950

Bamberger's, 1966-1967

Bandler, David B., 1953

Banfer Gallery, 1965

Bank of Broadway, 1963

Bank of California, 1966

Bank of the Commonwealth, 1964

Bankers Trust Company, 1961

Banks, James N., 1950

Banks, Russell, undated, 1969

Banowit, Samuel W., 1956

Bantam Books, Inc., 1969

Baragli, Alvaro, 1963

Baranik, Rudolf, 1964

Baranova, Anne, undated, 1962

Barbee, Stanley N., 1940, 1944-1945, 1947-1949, 1951

Barclay, Mrs. John, undated, 1955-1956

Barclay, Josephine E., 1956, 1959

Bard College, undated

Bardi, F., 1951

Bareiss, Walter, 1950, 1961

Barlow, Elizabeth, 1939

Barlow, Jarvis, 1953

Barnard College, 1939, 1955

Barnard-P. E. A. Theatre Benefit, 1956

A. S. Barnes and Co., 1965

Barnes, Albert C., 1930-1931, 1942

Barnes, Edward Larrabee, 1950-1951

Barnes, Katrina, undated

Barnes, Otto W., 1961

Barnet, Richard, 1961-1963

Barnett Arden Gallery, 1944, 1946-1947 (see also: Arden, Alonzo)

Barnum, J. W., 1967

Barnum, John, 1962

Barr, Alfred H., 1943, 1949-1950

Barrett, J. M., 1959

Barrie, Erwin, 1934

Barrin, Barton, Durstine and Osborn, Inc., 1959

Barriscale, Richard, 1953, 1955

M. Barrows and Company, Inc., 1961

Albert Barry and Associates, 1965

Barry, Carver S., 1956, 1959

Barry, Harriet R., 1965

Bartels, Jacqueline, 1957

Barthé, 1941, 1944

Bartholet, Mrs. E. Ives, 1961

Bartholf, Susan P. (Mrs. Herbert B.), 1958

Bartlett, David, 1962

Bartlett, Dewey F., 1960

F. A. Bartlett Tree Expert Company, undated

Bartlett, Florence Dibbell, 1953

Bartlett, George V., 1944

Barton, Bruce, Jr., undated, 1963

Barton-Cotton, Inc., 1960

Barton, Francis L., 1968

Barton, Trumbell, undated

Barton, Tugwell, 1964

Barzansky, Charles, 1962

Barzin, Betty, 1958

Basave, Marta, 1965

Basel, Amos S., 1964

Basic Arts Incorporated, 1950

Baskerville, Charles, 1946

Bassenge, Gerda, 1963

Bassham, Ben, 1965

Bassler, Frances Sterner (Mrs. Robert E., Jr.), 1996

Basso, Hamilton, 1957

Ted Bates and Company, Inc., 1959

Bath Garden Club, Zorach Fountain Committee (see: Zorach Fountain Committee, Bath Garden Club)

Battcock, Gregory, 1965

Batten, Barton, Durstine and Osborn, Inc., 1959

Batten, H. A., 1937

Battle Creek Art Center, 1948-1949

Battle Creek Sanitarium, 1940

Battle, Lucius D., 1963- 1964

Bauer, Charles A., 1949, 1961-1962, 1966

Bauer, Lucie, 1963

Baughman, Milo, undated

Bauhaus, Geraldine, 1959

Baum, Alvin H., 1963, 1967

Baum, Frederick, 1952-1956, 1958-1959, 1961-1966, 1968 (see also: Rubin, Baum and Levine; Rubin, Wachtel, Baum and Levine)

Baum, Hank, 1967

Baum, Harry, 1937, 1947, 1968

Baum, Nathaly (Mrs. Harry), undated, 1955, 1959-1960, 1962-1964, 1966, 1968

Baum, Patricia Ann (Patsy), undated, 1957, 1961-1962 (see also: Vanderbes, Patsy Baum)

Bauman, Gilbert, 1964

Bauman, Lionel R., 1943, 1967

Baumann, S. R., 1939

Baur, John I. H., undated, 1953, 1962, 1965

Baxter, Elizabeth (Mrs. Eugene H. H.), undated, 1948

Bayer, William S., 2nd, undated, 1957

Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Unterricht und Kultus, 1964

Bayles, Mrs. Peter, 1961

Baylor University, 1964

Baylous, George B., 1950

Baynard, Ed, 1965

Bayonne Jewish Community Center, 1955-1958, 1961, 1967

Beacon Hill Thrift Shop, 1958

Beaird, Jane R., 1963

Beal, Gifford, 1929 Beal, Rebecca J. (Mrs. James H.), 1950, 1954, 1956, 1959

Bear, Donald J., 1937, 1945

Bear, Esther, 1961

Esther Bear Gallery, 1963-1965

Bearce, Charles G., 1955

Beard, Edward (Buddy) A., 1961, 1963-1965

Beardsley, Walter R., 1958-1959

Beaton, Mrs. John A., 1956

Beattie, Beatrice (Mrs. James), 1959

Beaven, William E., 1963

Beck, Frances, 1957

Beck, W. B., undated

Becker, Benjamin V., 1938

Becker, Mrs. Clarence, 1960

Becker. Deana (Mrs. Donald), 1961

Becker, Elizabeth L. (Mrs. Benjamin V.), undated

Beckwith, D. D., 1952

Bedi, Eugene, 1958

Beekman and Bogue, 1966

Beerman, Leonard I. and/or Martha, 1961-1962, 1965, 1967-1968

Behr, Frederick, 1947-1948

Behrendt, Berthold C., 1953

Behrman, S., 1934

Beissinger, Ernest W., 1956

Bel Aire Motel, 1965

Belgian Economic Mission, 1949

Belgian Government Information Center, 1948-1950

Belgian Relief Fund, Inc., undated

Belikove, Bernard S. and/or Ruth, 1965, 1967

Belisle, C., 1962

Bell Exterminating Co., Inc., 1952, 1955, 1958

Bell, Myron (Mike), 1958, 1960-1961

Bellig, Ned, 1966

Belluschi, Pietro, 1943

Beloit College, 1953, 1956, 1963-1965

Ben-Ami, Oved, 1962

Benay Painting and Decorating, 1955

Bendel, Bettina, 1955

Henri Bendel Co., 1955

Bendelius, Jacqueline, 1959

Bender, William H., Jr., 1956, 1959-1960

Bendheim, Robert, 1959

Bendig, William C., 1957

Beneduce, Ann K., 1960

Benenson, Charles B. and/or Peggy, undated, 1952, 1959-1960, 1963, 1965, 1967-1968

Bengham, Jonathan B., 1966

Benkert, Ernest G., 1959

Benn, Ben, 1955

Bennett College, 1954

Bennett, E. H., 1946

Bennett, Mr. and/or Mrs. Edward H., Jr., 1964-1965

Bennett, Mr. and Mrs. Edward H., Sr., 1965

Bennett, Mary, 1961

Bennett, Rainey, 1940, 1943, 1951

Bennett, Richard M., 1963

Bennett, Ward, 1956, 1960

Benning, Mrs. W. D., 1955

Bennington College, 1939

Bennitt, Joseph L., 1959

Bennitt, T. J., undated

Benson Galleries, 1968

Benson, Gertrude, 1964

Bentiglio, Ludovico M., undated

Bentivoglio, Mirella, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1964

Benton and Bowles, Inc, 1956

Benton, Emanuel, 1966

Benton, William H., 1952, 1959, 1961, 1965

Beranova, Anna, 1959

Berdeau, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ray, 1944, 1951

David Berdon and Co., 1962

Beren, Carl, 1965

Beresford, Virginia, 1944

Berg, Richard, 1953-1954

Bergelin, Mrs. Olaf, 1956

Bergen, D. T., undated, 1956

Berger, Helen, 1952

Berger, Jack Harold, 1954-1957

Bergman and Hourwich, 1967

Bergman, E. A., 1957

Bergreen, Mrs. M., 1958

Berkeley Art Museum, 1930

Berkeley Express and Moving Co., 1946, 1951, 1961, 1967

Berkman, Florence, 1968

Berkman, Henry, 1968

Berkowitz, Jean (Mrs. David E.), 1955

Berkowitz, Murray, 1951

Berkowitz, Rosalie and/or Sidney, undated, 1945, 1951, 1953-1956, 1958-1961, 1963, 1964, 1966-1967

Berkshire Community College, 1965

Berkshire Museum, 1939-1940, 1944, 1965-1966

Berle, Beatrice Bishop (Mrs. Adolf A., Jr.), 1966

Berlin, Alexander, 1959

Berlin Group, Inc., 1966

Berlin, Hortense (Mrs. Samuel), 1959-1961, 1963-1964

Berlin, Rosalind K. (Mrs. Paul F.), 1965

Berlin, Ruth S., undated

Berman, L., 1956, 1958

Bernard, Herbert C., 1960

Bernbaum, R. Glenn, 1962

Berne, G., 1956

Berney, Charles, 1957

Bernfeld, Henri-Marcel, 1952

Bernheim, Lucille M., undated

Bernheim, Mrs. Sydney, 1940

Bernier, Rosamund, 1956

Bernstein, George A., 1956

Bernstein, Gerald, 1963

Bernstein, Mrs. H. L., 1956

Bernstein, Harry, 1957

Bernstein, Joan H., 1957

Bernstein, Robert, 1953

Berrien, Martha, 1959

Berry, Bill, 1956-1957

Berry, Burt L., 1964

Berry, Donald, 1953

Berry-Hill Galleries, 1957, 1962

Berry, Robert G., 1960, 1966

Bersoff, Celia, undated

Bersohn, Robert, 1931

Berson, Theresa, 1961

Berthier and Cie., 1964

Bess, Mary, 1960

Best, Lottie R. (Mrs. Richard C.), 1966

Beth Shalom, undated, 1959

Better Business Bureau of New York City, Inc., 1959-1960

Better Homes and Gardens -- , 1960

Better Living Building, 1964

Better Living Center, 1965

Beury, George P., 1964

Bevens, Dick, undated

Bezalel National Museum, 1959, 1961, 1963-1964

Bhuta, Mrs. Pravin G., 1960

Biddle, Francis and/or Katherine, 1941, 1963, 1966

Biddle, George, undated, 1937, 1943, 1964

Bienale de Sao Paulo, 1962

"La Biennale di Venezia," 1952 (see also: "Venice Biennale")

Bier, Justus, 1954

Bignou Gallery, Inc., 1943

Bijur, Mrs. William, 1952

Billig, Ned, 1966

Bingham, Barry, 1964

Bingham, Mrs. Howard M., 1938

Bingham, Lois, 1962

Binney, Edwin, 1960, 1962, 1964

Biord, Mrs. Charles S., 1948

Birmingham Museum of Art, 1951-1958, 1961-1964, 1966

Birmingham News, undated, 1966

Birnbaum, Martin, 1942

Birnkrant, Theodore D., 1957

Bisgard, J. Dewey and/or Mary Elizabeth, 1948, 1953-1954, 1963-1967

Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1968

Bishop, Jay Bayard, 1957

Bissell, Mrs. Howard, undated, 1962

Bissett, Enid, undated, 1944, 1953

Bissett, J., 1957

Bissinger, Karl, undated

Bissinger, Mrs. Karl, 1956

Bixer, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ed, 1963

Black, Edward, 1961, 1966

Black, Louis W., 1940

Black, Mary C. and/or Richard Winthrop, undated, 1965, 1968

Black, Mrs. Melvin B., 1963

Black Mountain College, 1943

Black Star Publishing Company, Inc.

Blagdon, Donald P., 1948

Blair County Arts Foundation, 1961

Blair, Mrs. J. Insley, 1937-1939

Blair, John R., 1965

Blair, Natalie K., undated

Blaisdell Publishing Company, 1962

Blake, Bernard, 1957

Blake, Elizabeth B., undated, 1955-1956, 1960

Blake, Evelyn, undated

Blake, Mrs. Thomas, 1956

Blanchard, Mrs. John Osgood, 1939

Bland, Shirley (Mrs. Chester), 1959

Blanden Memorial, 1952

Blank, John, 1937

Blau, Eric, 1952

Blaustein, Al, 1957

Blesh, Rudi, undated, 1956, 1959-1961

Blicher, Barney, 1949

Blindlow, William, 1965

Bliss, Molly, undated

Bliss, Robert Woods, 1937

Bloch, Mr. and/or Mrs. Gerald, 1956

Bloch, H. H., 1968

Huntington T. Block Insurance, 1962, 1964, 1968

Block, Leigh B. and/or Mary Lasker, 1950, 1954-1960, 1967-1968

Block, Mr. and/or Mrs. Paul, Jr., 1950, 1960

Blodgett Packing and Storing Co., 1963

Bloedel, Laurence, 1958, 1961-1962, 1964-1965, 1967

Bloedorn, Gene D., 1967-1968

Bloom, Ena, 1957

Bloomgarden, Kermit, 1962

Bloomingdale's, 1934, 1965

Bloomington Art Association, 1945

Bloomington-Normal Art Association, 1955-1967

Blow, Richard, 1939

Blue Hill Pavilion, 1957

Blue Shield, 1962

Bluemner, Oscar, 1933

Bluestein, Jerome, 1954

Blum, John R. H., 1962-1964

Blum, Richard J., 1955-1956

Blume, Ellie, 1940

Blumenshine, Irving, 1937

Blumenstiel, Joan, 1958

Blumenthal, George, 1939

Blumenthal, Irving, 1939

Blumenthal, Mrs. M. F., 1944

Blutman, Harry Austin, undated, 1945, 1955-1956, 1958

Blyth and Co., Inc., 1957

B'nai B'rith, 1954-1955, 1958-1961, 1966

Board of Education of the City of New York, 1961

Board of Transportation of the City of New York, 1938

Boas, George, 1939, 1957

Bobbit-Gardner, Anna, 1952

Bobrow, Robert I., 1969

Boel, Mr. and Mrs. Michael, 1964

Boericke, Dorothy S., 1940

Boettger, Mabel C., 1963

Bogin, Edith H. (Mrs. Maxwell), undated, 1958

Boigon, Helen W. and/or Melvin, undated, 1958-1960, 1962-1968

Boil, Mickey, 1964

Boise Art Association, 1961

Boissonnas, Alain G., 1951, 1955-1957, 1959-1960, 1962

Giulio Bolaffi Editore, 1965

Bolin, Jane, 1943

Bolles, John S., 1956-1957, 1963

Bollinger, Arthur, 1956

Bolton and Fairhead Ltd., undated, 1964

Boltoph Group, 1958

Bomar, William P., 1948-1960

Bond Wheelwright Company, 1965

Bondhus, Jeanne (Mrs. H.), undated, 1966

Bone, Stephen, 1953

Bonfoey Picture Framing Co., 1967

Albert and Charles Boni Inc. Publishers, 1933

Bonner, Mrs. Paul Hyde, 1944

Bonta, Dayne, undated, 1967-1968

Book Find Club, 1957-1958

Book-of-the-Month Club, Inc., 1948, 1960

Book-Records, Inc., 1956

Booke, Stephen, 1963

Bookshop, 1943

Boone, Charles, 1960

Booth, Imogene P. (Mrs. Francis E.), 1962

Borchard, Stuart, 1948

Bordeau, Col. and Mrs. Le Roy, 1950

Borden, H., 1937

Grace Borgenicht Gallery, Inc., 1955, 1957-1958, 1964

Borie, M. J., 1959

Borie, Peter, 1962

Borman, Betty, 1969

Borman, Burton, 1969

Bortzman, Walter M., undated

Borwick, Geoffrey P., 1966

Boschen, Lilian, undated, 1938, 1941

Bose, Norma, 1964

Bosse, Mr. and mrs. Malcolm J., 1950-1960

Boston Arts Festival, 1953, 1957, 1960, 1963

Boston, Clifford, 1942

Boston Institute of Modern Art (see: Institute of Modern Art, Boston)

Boston Museum of Fine Arts (see: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston)

Boston Public Library, 1951-1952, 1955- 1957, 1959-1961

Boston Society of Independent Artists, Inc., 1953

Boston Symphony Orchestra, 1941

Boston Truck Co., Inc., 1962, 1965-1966

Boston Trust Co., 1965

Boston University, 1957-1963, 1965-1966

Bostwick, Mrs. D. W., 1950

Bostwick, Electra W., undated, 1941

La Boutique Fantastique Gallery, 1954

Boudin and Wittenberg, 1928, 1932

Bourgeois, Stephan, 1939

Bowden, Charles and/or Paula, 1965, 1967

Bowdoin College, 1958, 1961-1963, 1966

Bowen, Ezra, undated

Bower, Beverly, 1962

Bower, Lois S. (Mrs. Howard R.), 1964

R. R. Bowker Company, 1962

Bowles, Dorothy S. (Mrs. Chester), 1966

Bowling Green State University, 1961

Bowman, Eugene S., 1956

Bowman, Mrs. L.C., 1944

Boyd, Don, 1967

Boyer Galleries, Inc., 1935

Boys' Club of New York, 1967

Boys' Clubs of America, 1968

Bradford, Mrs. F. A., 1933

Bradford Junior College, 1964 Bradley, Harry Lynde and/or Peg, 1953-1956, 1958, 1960-1961, 1964-1965, 1968

Bradley House and Window Cleaning, 1940

Bradley, J., undated

Bradley, Morton C., 1955

Braeger, Irene E., 1956, 1961

Bramble, Wayne, 1965

Bramboa, Wayne, 1965

Brame, James Y., Jr., 1942

Brancusi, 1939

Brandeis University, 1953, 1957-1959, 1961-1963, 1965-1967

Brandt, Alan, 1960

Brandt and Brandt, 1962

Brandt, Mrs. Carl, 1940

Brandt, Carl D., 1962

Brandt, Joan (Mrs. Rexford), undated, 1939

Brandt, Renee G., 1965

Brangdon, Rena, undated

Branning, Bowman W., 1949

Bransten, Mrs. John, 1964-1965, 1968

Brants, Cynthia, 1951

Braquette, Inc., 1967

Brasch, James D., 1963

Brash, Arthur Francis, 1958

Brasserie, 1961

Bratter, Mrs. Ben, Jr., 1964

Brawley, Robert, 1959

Braxton Art Company, 1940

Braxton, Celia and Harry, 1939

Braxton Galleries, Ltd., 1931, 1933-1934

Braxton, Henry, undated

George Braziller, Inc., 1957-1964

Breakstone Plumbing and Heating, 1930

Brearley School, 1960, 1962-1963, 1965

Breckenridge, Bruce M., 1966

Breckenridge, Robert, 1933

Breckner, George, Jr., 1963

Carl Bredemeir Gallery, undated

Breese Enloe and Elliott-Smith, Inc., 1947

Breeskin, Adelyn, undated, 1964-1967

Breidenbach, Warren C., 1966

Breiner, 1962

Breinin, Raymond, undated, 1941-1942, 1954, 1958

Brendel, Bettina, 1962

Brennan, Ann (Mrs. Gerard), 1965

Brennan, Francis, 1956, 1962

Brenner, Anita, 1943

Brenner, Leah, 1964

Brentano's Inc., 1954

F. H. Bresler Company, 1955

Bresler Galleries, 1956, 1959-1960, 1963, 1965

Bresniak, M., 1952

Bressler, Martin, 1963, 1967-1968

Brett, Wyckoff, Potter, Hamilton, Inc., 1969

Marcel Breuer and Associates, 1961

Breuer, Minna H. (Mrs. Ernest Henry), 1941

Breuning, Margaret, undated

Brewer, Warren and Putnam Inc., 1932

Brewster, George W. W. and/or Jean, undated, 1948, 1950-1957, 1959-1964, 1967

Brewster, Kate L., 1938

Brewster, Walter, 1939

Briarcliff Junior College, 1939

Brice, Fannie, 1944, 1949

Brick, Mrs. Seymour, 1956

Bridaham, Lester, 1963

Bride's Magazine -- , 1955

Bridges, Stephen, 1959

Briggs, Judson, 1955

Brigham, Richard C., 1956

Brilhart, Arnold, 1954

Brimley, 1957

Brink, Guido P., 1962

Brisbane, Arthur, 1929

Brissenden, Florine and/or Pearley R., 1956-1957

Brister, Bernard, 1964

British Artist Craftsmen, Ltd., 1959

British Broadcasting Corporation, 1959

Britsky, Nicholas, 1961

Britt, George, 1936

Brittain, Jack, 1963

Brod, Mario, 1962

Broder, Mrs. Marvin, 1962

Brodsky, Saul, 1944

Brody, Jean, 1964

Brody, Lydia G., 1957

Brodzky, Herbert, 1937

Bromberg, Alfred L., 1959

Brook, Alexander, 1957

Brook Street Gallery, 1960-1961

Brookhaven National Laboratory, 1962-1963, 1965

Brooklyn Arts Gallery, 1960

Brooklyn Museum, undated, 1934, 1939-1944, 1948-1951, 1955-1959, 1962-1963, 1965, 1967- 1968

Brooklyn Public Library, 1961

Brooklyn Steel Warehouse Co., 1958

Brooks, Clifford Noel, 1952

Brooks, Howard G., 1943

Brooks Memorial Art Gallery, 1934-1935, 1951, 1953, 1955-1957, 1961-1963, 1966-1967

Brorby, Harry, 1954

Brorby, Mrs. Melvin, 1954

Broudo, W., 1931

Broun, Heywood, undated, 1934

Brown, Ann S., 1957

Brown, Benjamin H., 1963

Brown, Betty, 1939

Robert C. Broude Agency, Inc., 1959

Brown, Bob, 1944, 1951

Brown, Bradford, 1963

Brown, Dorothy W., 1953

Brown, Eda I., 1961

Brown, Edna G. (Mrs. Matthew), 1954, 1958, 1962

Brown, Edward F., 1952

Brown, Fred E., Jr., 1942

Brown, H., 1943

Brown, Hazel (Mrs. Russell Allen), 1954-1955

Brown, Hugh, 1957

Brown, Hyman, 1943

Brown, Irving, 1956, 1961, 1964-1967

Brown, Jim, 1968

Brown, John E., 1961

Brown, Mrs. L. Page, 1962

Brown, Mrs. Lathrop, 1959

Brown, Leonard M., 1956-1957

Brown, Margaret Rout (Mrs. Herman), undated, 1956-1957

Brown, Mathilde C. (Mrs. Otis D.), 1949

Brown, Pauline and Irv, 1953

Brown, Royce Lee, 1957

Brown, Richmond L., 1958

Brown, Ruth (Mrs. William H.), 1963

Brown University, 1957, 1964-1965, 1968

Browne, Robert, 1960

Browne, Rosalind, 1966

Brownfield, George E., 1964

Browning Wells and Co., 1950

Brownstein, Gerald W., 1962-1963

Brownstone, Myron R., 1968

Broyhill Furniture Factories, 1964

Broyles, Harley, 1959

Bruce, Mrs. David, 1938

Edward Bruce Memorial, 1943

Bruce, Herbert Thayer, 1955

Bruce Museum, 1957

Bruce's Books, undated, 1957-1960, 1962-1963

Bruern Foundation, Inc., 1956

Brugger Fine Arts Forwarding Service, 1947, 1955

Brummer Gallery, Inc., 1931-1932, 1935

Brummer, Joseph, 1934

Bruner, Louise, 1965

Bruni, Claudio, 1966

Brunning, Mrs., 1955

Bruno, Frank E., Jr., undated, 1962, 1965

Brunsman, Arnold L., 1933

Brunsman, James L., 1956

Brunswig, Marcel, 1964

Bry, Doris, 1950, 1958-1959, 1962-1964, 1967, 1969

Bryan, Elizabeth (Mrs. W. B.), 1964

Bryan, J., 1961

Bryan, Wilhelmus B., 1966

Bryant, Edward, 1965

Bryant Foundation, 1961

Bryn Mawr College, 1969

Brynner, Edna Schwab, 1946, 1964

Buch und Kunstverlag Anton Schroll and Co., 1965

Buchanan, Elizabeth (Mrs. C. L.), 1962

Buchanan, Mr. and Mrs. Wiley Thomas, Jr., 1963

Bucher, George R., 1967

Buchholz Gallery, 1939, 1941, 1943

Buchman, Myron I., 1963

Buchsbaum, Myron, undated

Buck, Pearl, 1942

Bucknell University, 1958-1959

Budd, Edward G., Jr., 1952

W.S. Budworth and Son, 1932, 1939-1940, 1952-1953, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961-1968

Buehr, George, 1954

Buermann, Herbert T., 1950

Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 1939, 1956 (see also: Albright Art School)

Bull, Harry, 1943

Bulliet, C. J., 1932

Bullock, David M., 1968

Bunim, David, 1951

Bunkin, Irving A., undated

Bunn, Harry, 1956

Bunshaft, Gordon, 1960-1961, 1965

Burack, Lillian S. (Mrs. Archie), 1958

Burden, Carter, 1965

Burden, William A. M., 1938, 1941, 1948, 1956-1957

Burdick, Mabel (Mrs. Carleton H.), undated, 1965

Bureau for Architectural Sculpture and Murals Organized for Architects, 1937

Bureau of City Collections, 1955

Burg, Copeland C., 1944

Burger, Rose, 1967

Burgess, Mrs. Ralph, 1935

Burke, A. J., 1965, 1966

Burke, Caroline, undated, 1958

George Burke Public Relations, 1953-1954

Burke, Kenneth and/or Libby, 1959

Burke, Robert Granville, 1961

Burke, Selma Hortense, 1945

Burlin, Paul, 1953, 1957

Burling, Mrs. John, 1952

Burnham, Lee, 1952

Burns, Edwin J., 1952

Burns, F. Patrick, 1968

Burpee Art Gallery, undated, 1939, 1965

Burrell's Press Clipping Bureau, 1964

Burroughs, Alan, 1943, 1950

Burrows, Carlyle, 1935, 1956

Burrows, Gladys and/or Selig S., undated, 1947, 1956-1958, 1960-1963 1967

Burrows, Helen Stimson, 1957

Burstein, Barney, 1956, 1960-1961

Burstein, Murray, 1963

Burtin, Cipe Pineles, 1964, 1967 (see also: Pineles, Cipe)

Burton, Doris and/or Irving Frederick, undated, 1959, 1961-1965, 1967

Burton, John P., 1964-1965

Burwell, Ernest, 1965

Burwen, Norman, 1961, 1967

Bush, Kathryn, 1962

Business Week -- , 1958

Butler and Baldwin, Incorporated, 1941

Butler Institute of American Art, 1962-1963, 1965-1966, 1968-1969

Butler, Joseph G., undated

Butler, Ken, 1954

Butterfield, Bruce, 1967

Butterfield, Clayton W., 1956

Bybee, Faith P. (Mrs. Charles L.), 1955, 1957

Byrne, Roy E., 1968-1969

Byrnes, Barbara and Jim, undated, 1950

Bywaters, Jerry and Mary, undated, 1951, 1959

Cabot, Judy and/or Lewis P., undated, 1960-1961, 1963-1964, 1966

Cadby-Birch Gallery, 1952

Cades, Charlotte (Mrs. J. Russell), 1963

Cadhill, Mrs. Joe W., 1953

Cahill, Holger (Eddie), 1931, 1936

Cahn, Joshua Binion, 1951-1953

Cahners, Helene (Mrs. Norman), undated, 1962

Cain, Mabel (Mrs. Joseph A.), 1952

Caldararo, Dante, 1958-1959

Calderon, Joseph, 1970

Calderwood, Stanford, 1962

Calfer, William H., 1946, 1952

California College of Arts and Crafts, 1955

California Graduate School of Design, 1939

California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1931, 1939-1940, 1945-1946, 1948-1949, 1951, 1954-1955, 1961, 1963- 1964

California Print Makers Society (see: Print Makers Society of California)

California State College at Long Beach, 1965-1966

California, University of (see: University of California)

California Western University, 1960

Calkins, Deborah, undated, 1941, 1951-1952, 1958-1959, 1963, 1965

Calray Sales and Service, 1964

Cambridge Management Co., 1967

Cambridge Press, 1955

Camden, Maine Antiques Show, 1956

Camp, Mrs. Frederick, 1955

Camp Fund Drive, 1941

Campbell, Mrs. E. P., 1966

Campbell Ewald Agency, 1956

Campbell, Hugo, 1938

Campbell, Martha (Mrs. William A.), 1963

Campbell, Mrs. N. Stuart, 1934

Campini, Frank A., 1958-1959

Campo and Roberts, Inc., 1965

Canaday, John, 1960-1961, 1963, 1966

Canajoharie Library and Art Gallery, 1953, 1964

Candler, Duncan, 1927-1929, 1932-1933

Candy, William E., 1964, 1966

Cane, Melville, 1963

Canepa, Mrs. E., 1957

Canner, Julius S., 1960

Cantey, Becky and/or Sam III, undated, 1951-1955, 1957-1962, 1966-1969

Canton Art Institute, 1966

Cantor, Dale, 1961

Cantor, Joseph, 1962, 1964

Capalbo, Carmen, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1969

Cape Cod Village, 1956

Capital University, 1966, 1968-1969

Capitol Murals Commission, 1963

Capper Engraving Co., 1956

Card, Elizabeth Paine, undated, 1957

Cardullo, Hugo M., 1961, 1963, 1966-1967

Carlen, Robert, undated, 1941-1946, 1953-1956, 1963-1964, 1967

Carleton College, 1963, 1969

Carleton, Peter F., undated, 1963

Carleton, Mrs. Winslow, 1963

Carli, Sandra Lee, 1960

Carlin Lighting Co., 1960

Carlisle, Mrs. E. G., 1952

Carlson, Edith, 1966-1967

Carlson, Florence, 1960

Henry L. Carlsruh and Co., Inc., 1967

Carlyle Gallery, 1934

Carmeli, Louis, 1952

Carmitchell, Thomas H., 1953

Carnegie Corporation, 1941

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1958

Carnegie, Hattie, 1942, 1953

Carnegie Institute Museum of Art, undated, 1933-1935, 1937-1939, 1941, 1945- 1947, 1949-1951, 1953-1958, 1960, 1962-1965, 1967

Carnegie Study of the Arts of the United States, 1958-1959

Carney, J. J., 1956-1957

Carney, Jack and Marian, undated

Carney, Mel C., 1961, 1966

Carpenter, Bert, 1960

Carpenter, Betty C., 1955

Carpenter, Charles H., undated, 1948

Carpenter, E. N., 1956, 1958

Carpenter, Horace, 1936

Carpenter, James, 1957

Carr, R. B., 1968

Carrich, Margaret, 1950

Carrie, M. et Mme. Louis, 1964

Carroll, Mark, 1957

Carson, David, 1954

Carson, Lundin and Shaw Architects, 1966

Carte, Mrs. Dale, 1968

Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, undated, 1962-1963, 1967-1968

Amon G. Carter Foundation, 1968

Carter, Howard, Jr., 1966

Carter, Nancy F., 1964

Cartier, Inc., 1955-1956

Carton, Alexis Wallace, undated, 1962

Carton, Fred, 1953

Case, Clarence C., 1958-1959

Case, Margaret W. (Mrs. C. M., Jr.), undated, 1958

Cash, Robert A., 1961

Cashwin, Samuel, 1934

Cassall, John, 1961

Cassis, Ann, 1961

Castel, Irving, 1964

Castleton China, Inc., 1949, 1955, 1958

Cathey, Ralph, 1964

Cathlina, Rose, 1960

Catholic University of America, 1965

Catholic War Veterans, Inc., 1940

Catto, Henry E., Jr., 1963

Cauman, Mrs. Samuel, 1958

Caumont, G. E., 1940, 1964

Cavano, Robert R., 1958-1959

Caylor, George, 1963

Cayuga Museum of History and Art, 1944

CBS, 1963

Cec[ul?], S. John C., 1953

Cedar Rapids Art Association, 1952, 1958, 1964-1965, 1967

Celender, Donald D., 1961-1962

Census Bureau, 1959

Centenary College, 1935

Center for Cross-Cultural Communication, 1962-1964 (see also: Robbins, Warren M.)

Center for Inter-American Relations, Inc., 1967

Central Bureau for Registered Addresses, 1930

Central College, 1955-1956

Central Petroleum Company, 1959

Centre de Metiers D'Art, 1965

Centre Manhattan Realty Co., Inc., 1941

Centro Internazionale di Arte e di Cultura, 1955

Century Lighting Co., 1946

Cerf, Bennett A., 1932, 1951

Chace, Beatrice O., 1967

Chace, Mr. and/or Mrs. Malcolm C., Jr., 1959-1961, 1966-1968

Chadbourn, Phil, 1939, 1943

Chalet Gallery, 1959

Chamber of Commerce of Honolulu, 1966

Chambers, Ernest, 1967

Chamberlain, Betty, 1959, 1965, 1967-1969

Champeau, Jean Louis, 1958

Chana Gallery, 1956

Chandler, Henry, 1933

Chanin, Abe L., 1953, 1956

Chanin, Margot, 1965, 1968

Channel Master Corp., 1954

[Channing?], 1947

Chanticleer Press, Inc., 1959, 1969

Chanute Times, 1951

George Chapellier Gallery, 1953, 1962-1963

Chaplin, C. Hal, 1966

Char, Stanley, 1952

Charak, Walter, 1958-1959

Charles, B., 1956

Charles-Fourth Gallery, 1953-1954

Charm, undated, 1952, 1954-1955, 1957

Charm House Furniture Galleries, 1961

Charnen, Mrs. D., 1963

Chase, Bessie E., 1956

Chase, Edward L., 1932

Chase, Howard, 1942, 1957

Chase, Mrs. M. A., 1966

Chase, Mrs. M. G., 1958

Chase Manhattan Bank, undated, 1956, 1958-1960, 1962-1969

Chase, Maurice, undated, 1960

Chase, Meg, 1961

Chase National Bank, 1942, 1952, 1954, 1955

Chase, Ronnie, undated

Chase, Sally (Mrs. Howard), undated, 1960

Chatham College, 1959, 1965

Chatham, Mrs. L. A., 1959

Chattanooga Art Association, 1949

Chayes, Antonia, undated

Cheek, Leslie, undated

Chelsea Clinton News -- , 1958

Cheltenham Township Art Centre, 1952-1953

Cheney, Sheldon, 1958

Cheney, Thomas S., 1959

Cherkasky, Martin, 1965-1966

Cherry, M. J., 1966-1967

Chestnut Court Book Shops, Inc., 1957

Chew, Paul, 1958

Chewing, John B., 1962

Chicago Art Institute (see: Art Institute of Chicago)

Chicago, Arts Club of (see: Arts Club of Chicago)

Chicago Museum of Contemporary Art (see: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago)

Chicago Public Library, 1956, 1967

Chicago Slide Co., 1934

Chicago, University of (see: University of Chicago)

Chidsey, G. Alan, 1957, 1961

Children's Art Program, 1957-1958

Childs, Charles D., 1950

Evander Childs High School, 1949

Childs Gallery, 1960

Chimney and Furnace Vacuum Cleaning Corp., 1950

China Aid Council, 1942

Chinese Community Center, 1962

Ching, Mr. and/or Mrs. William, 1963

Chipp, Herschel B. undated

Choi, Wook Kyung, 1965

Chomicky, Yar G., 1964

Chorley, Kenneth, 1942

Chow, Raymond, undated, 1968

Christ-Janer, Albert and/or Virginia, undated, 1954, 1956-1957, 1959-1960, 1963, 1965

"Christ--The King--The Church," 1960

Christensen, Erwin O., 1964, 1966

Christian Art, 1966

Christian Science Monitor -- , 1954, 1959

Christiano, Rudy, 1952

Chrysler Corporation, 1963

Chrysler, Walter, Jr., 1935

Chrysomalides, Despina, 1952-1953

Cikovsky, Hortense and Nicolay, undated

Cimmino, Christian V., 1958

Cincinnati Art Academy (see: Art Academy of Cincinnati)

Cincinnati Art Museum, undated, 1941, 1944, 1948-1951, 1953-1955, 1957-1960, 1962-1964, 1966

Cincinnati Contemporary Arts Center (see: Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati)

Cincinnati Modern Art Society, 1944-1945, 1949, 1951, 1953

Cincinnati Museum Association, 1932

Cincinnati, University of (see: University of Cincinnati)

Cinnamon, Gerald E., 1952, 1955-1956

Ciranna, Alfonson, 1966

Circle Gallery, 1967, 1968

Circle Typewriter Co., 1963

Cirker Hayes Storage Warehouse, 1966, 1968-1969, 1971

Citro, Jane W., 1952

City Art Museum of St. Louis, undated, 1934-1935, 1944-1952, 1954-1961, 1963-1969

City College, New York, 1955-1956

City College Press, Inc., 1957

City of Long Beach, 1953

City of New York, Department of Finance, 1934

Clark and Gibby, Inc., 1952

Clark, Charles D., 1964-1965

Clark, Mr. and Mrs. Hamilton, 1930

Clark, Mrs. J. III., undated

Clark, Kemp, 1964

Clark, Stephen C., undated, 1949, 1953

Clarke, Jack, undated, 1956

Clarke, John Lee, Jr., 1956

Clawson, Rex, 1953

Clearing House for American Art, 1953

Clearwater Art Museum, 1943 (see also: Florida Gulf Coast Art Center)

Cleary, James N., 1941

Clements, Geoffrey, 1964-1965, 1968

Cleveland Institute of Art, 1949, 1956

Cleveland Museum of Art, 1932-1933, 1935, 1945, 1947, 1951, 1954, 1956, 1958, 1960-1965, 1967

Cleveland Plain-Dealer, 1951, 1955

Cleveland Press, 1951

Clifford, 1942

Clifton Antique Shop, 1953

Clinton Prison, 1940

Clivette, Junyta, 1932

Cloar, Carroll, undated, 1953, 1958, 1963

Cloar, Ethel, 1967

Clowns Unlimited, 1961

Coale, Rita (Mrs. D. Edgar), 1967

Coate, Judi, 1962

Coates, Boo and/or Robert, 1949, 1962-1963, 1965

Cobb, Hubbard H., 1962

Cobb, Margaret Ayer, 1958

Cober Gallery, 1960

Coblentz, Bart, 1968

Cochran, Gifford A., 1954-1955

Cocks, Dorothy, 1962

Coe College, 1954-1959, 1961

Coe, John J., 1960, 1962

Coe, Myrtle H., 1956

Coffin, Edmund, undated, 1964-1965

Cogar, James L., 1942

Cogswell, Mrs. Ledyard, 1963

Cohen, Alfred B., 1960

Cohen, George Mitchell, 1958-1959

Cohen, Herbert L., 1956

Cohen, Hyman, 1933-1934

J. M. Cohen, Inc., 1960

Cohen, Jack H., 1968

Cohen, Jordan, 1962

Cohen, Maurice U., 1959

Cohen, Sheldon S., 1967-1968

Cohen, Wilfred P., 1958

Cohn, Mrs. Charles N., 1966

Cohn, Harold, 1932

Cohn, Lilian (Mrs. David L.), 1964-1965

Coiner, Charles T., 1939

Colby College, undated, 1954, 1956-1957, 1959-1966, 1968

Cole, Allen O., 1968

Cole, J. Gerald, 1959

Cole, Richard, 1967, 1968

Coleman Art Gallery, 1948-1949, 1955, 1957

Coleman, Edward J., 1957

Coleman, Grace N., 1932

Colin, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ralph F., undated, 1952, 1958, 1961, 1968 (see also: Art Dealers Association)

"Collectors Choice," 1966

Collectors' Gallery, Inc., 1957, 1964-1965

Collectors Press, 1968

Collectors Society, 1956

College Art Association, 1933

College Art Journal, 1953, 1959

College of William and Mary, 1963 (see also: William and Mary College)

College of Wooster, 1941

Collins, Enid D., 1934

Collins, Robert J., 1958

Collins, William W., 1969-1970

Colonial Trust Company, 1949

Colonial Williamsburg, 1945-1946, 1955-1957, 1959

Colony Furniture Shops, Inc., 1952

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, undated, 1953-1955, 1957, 1959, 1963-1964, 1967

Colorado, University of (see: University of Colorado)

Colten, 1963

Colten Photos, undated, 1940, 1946-1947, 1953

Coltman, Arthur, 1965-1966

Columbia Museum of Art, 1951-1952, 1955-1957, 1959-1960, 1962-1963, 1965-1968

Columbia University, 1952, 1956-1957

Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts, 1933-1935, 1942, 1949-1950, 1952-1953, 1955-1957, 1959-1960, 1962-1965

Columbus Museum of Arts and Crafts, Inc., 1956, 1961

Comeau, Harry A., 1934

Comet-Ray Letter Service, Inc., 1954, 1960-1969

Commerce Trust Co., 1964-1966

Commercial Office Supply, 1962-1963, 1965, 1969

Commissione Americana per gli Scambi Culturale con l'Italia, 1956

Committee for the Negro in the Arts, 1950

Committee of Artists' Societies, 1964

Committee on International Exchange of Persons, 1963

Committee to Save the Cooper Union Museum, 1963-1964

Community, 1958

Community Arts Program, 1954

Community Coordinating Council of North Queens, 1959

Comolli and Company, 1958, 1959

F. E. Compton and Company, 1955, 1957

Compton, Walter, 1968

Computer Corporation of America, 1967

Comsky, David, 1963

Conant, Mrs. G. P., 1959

Concordia Teachers College, 1967

Con-Data Systems, Inc., 1964

Condé-Nast Publications, Inc., 1932, 1943-1945, 1957

Condon, R. E., 1956

Condon, Rudolph, 1964

Conference Board of Associated Research Councils, 1953

Congregation Adath Jeshurun, 1964

Congregation B'nai Israel, 1963

Congregation B'nai Torah, 1964

Congregation Emanu-El, 1959-1960

Congregation Zichron Ephriam, 1955

Connecticut Historical Society, 1965-1966

Connecticut Light and Power Co., 1967

Connecticut, University of (see: University of Connecticut)

Connor, Howard, 1964

Connor, Mr., 1966

Conrad, Earl, 1964

Conrad, Joan, 1961

Conrad, Rupert, 1961

Consolidated Edison Co., 1938, 1941, 1946-1947, 1950, 1953, 1958, 1961

Contact Answering, Inc. 1964

Container Corporation of America, 1959, 1962

Contemporaries Gallery of Sculpture and Graphic Art, undated, 1956-1957, 1967-1968

Contemporary American Sculptors, Inc., 1948

Contemporary Art, undated, 1948-1949

Contemporary Arts Association, 1949-1951

Contemporary Arts Association of Houston, Inc., 1950, 1952, 1954-1955, 1963-1965

Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, 1954, 1956-1957, 1959, 1960-1961, 1963-1965, 1968

Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, 1955-1958 (see also: Houston Museum of Contemporary Art)

Contemporary Arts Society, Indianapolis, 1963

Contemporary Christian Art Gallery, 1965

Contemporary Crafts Museum, 1965

Contemporary Design, Inc., 1947-1948

Contemporary Interiors, 1967

Contemporary Paintings, undated, 1955, 1961

Contemporary Wallpapers, 1958

Continental Bank and Trust Company of New York, 1945

Continental Illinois National Bank and Trust Co. of Chicago, 1958, 1965

Continental Insurance Co., 1967

Contreras, Belisario R., 1964

Cook, Christopher, 1964

Cook, Mrs. George R., 1960

Cook, Hereward Lester, 1954

Cook, Howard, 1950

Cook, John Alfred and/or Margaret, undated, 1957, 1959-1960, 1962-1964

Cook, Robert H., 1956-1957

Cook, Mr., 1956

Cooley, Peter, 1963

Coolidge, Mountfort, undated

Coons, Mr. and/or Mrs. Sheldon, 1940, 1955-1956

Coopchik, Robert, 1956

Cooper, Mr. and/or Mrs. David Meade, 1962-1964

Cooper, Gary and/or Georgia B., 1947, 1949, 1951

Cooper, Mrs. James, 1955

Cooper, L. E., 1932

Cooper, Peter Brintnal, 1961

Cooper, Samuel C., 1945-1946, 1949, 1962

Cooper Union Museum (see: Committee to Save the Cooper Union Museum)

Co-operative Women's Civic League, 1945

Corbett, Harvey Wiley, 1932-1933

Corcoran Gallery of Art, undated, 1932-1933, 1935, 1944-1945, 1948, 1950-1953, 1956-1970

CORE (Congress on Racial Equality) Scholarship, Education and Defense Fund, 1965

Corinthian Gallery, 1964

Corn Exchange Safe Deposit Co., 1941

Corn Valley Historical Society, 1941

Corn, Wanda, 1964

Cornell College, 1961

Cornell University, 1954, 1956-1957, 1959-1960, 1962, 1964, 1966-1967

Corning Museum of Glass, 1966

Corson, David T., 1956

Cortor, Eldzier, 1942

Cosmopolitan, 1958-1959

Cosmos Travel Bureau, Inc., 1959

Costello, Mrs. John J., Jr., 1959

Louis M. Cottin and Company, 1947

Country Art Gallery, 1960-1961, 1963-1965

Country Beautiful, 1965

County Clerk, New York County, 1956

Courtais, Henri G., 1955

Covel, Elizabeth W., 1958

Covici Friede Inc., 1932

Covington, W., 1945

Cowan, Charna and/or Spencer M., 1951, 1953-1957, 1960

Coward, Thomas R., 1951

Cowdin, Andrea (Mrs. J. Cheever), 1956

Cowdrey, Bartlett, 1958-1959

Cowie Galleries, 1949

Cowlan, Burt, 1965

Cowles, Fleur, 1948

Cowles, Mr. and/or Mrs. Gardner, 1954, 1950

Gardner Cowles Foundation, 1955-1956

Cowles, John, 1951, 1956-1957, 1961, 1963-1965

Cowles, Russell, 1954, 1962

Cowles Syndicate, 1967-1968

Cox, Arnold, 1960

Cox, George, 1967

Cox, John Rogers, 1951

Coxe, Mary, undated

Craft Center, 1964

Craft, Douglas D., 1961

Cramer, David A., 1966

Cramer, Florence B., 1957

Cranbrook Academy of Art, 1944, 1953, 1958-1959, 1966 (see also: Museum of the Cranbrook Academy of Art)

Crane, Charles L., 1960

Crane, Harriet, 1956

Crane, Helen (Mrs. Harry H.), 1961

Crane Kalman Gallery, 1962

Crane, Margery A. (Mrs. Ralph T., Jr.), 1959

Crass, Roger, 1960

Craven, George N., 1957, 1959

Craven, Wayne, 1961, 1967-1968

Crawford, John M., Jr., undated, 1960-1961

Crawford, Peggy and/or Ralston, 1958, 1963

Creative Art -- , 1932

Creekmore, Raymond, 1934

Crehan, Hubert, 1955

Pachita Crespi Gallery, undated

Crichlow, Ernest, undated

Crisera, Joseph, 1956

Crispo, Andrew, 1968

Crispp, Norman, 1969

Criss, Francis, 1958

Crockett, Elizabeth A., 1964

Cronin, John F., 1965

Cronin, Richard, 1966

Caresse Crosby Gallery of Modern Art, 1945

Cross and Brown Company, 1960, 1962, 1966

Cross, Harold F., 1965

Cross, John M., 1969

Crossgrove, Roger L., 1963

Crossman, Jerome K., 1956

Crotty Heating and Cooling Corp., 1941

Crow, Tramwell, 1967

Crowell-Collier Educational Corporation, 1966

Crowell, Merle, 1934

Crowell, Rodger Palea, undated

Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1956

Crowley, M. J., 1960-1961

Crown Publishers, Inc., 1965, 1966, 1969

Crowninshield, Frank, undated, 1930-1934, 1939, 1941, 1945

Crozier, Mrs. Emmet, 1961

Crumbach, Mrs. Simeon, 1955

Crye, Caroll, 1952

Joan Crystal Gallery, 1963

Cudahy, Bettina (Mrs. Anthony B.), 1954-1955

Cuddeback, Charles H., 1944

Cue -- , 1962-1963

Culberg, M.E., 1951-1952

Cullen, Countee, 1943

Cullen, William, 1958

Culler, George, 1962

Cullman, Mrs. Howard, 1960

Cummer Gallery of Art, 1965, 1968-1969

Cummings, Bill, 1965

Cummings, Marian (Mrs. e. e.), undated, 1959, 1963

Cummings, Millie and/or Willard H., undated, 1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1965

Cummings, Minnette (Mrs. H. King), undated

Cummings, Mr. and/or Mrs. Nathan, 1952-1954, 1956, 1959, 1967-1968

Cummings, Paul, undated,1968

Cummins, Ralph H., 1964

Cunningham, Charles C., undated, 1965-1967

Curl, Huldah Whipple, 1961

Curran, Ona (Mrs. Harold P.), 1965

Current Biography -- , 1964

Currier Gallery of Art, undated, 1948-1949, 1954-1957, 1959-1963, 1966

Currier, Stephen E., 1958

Curry, Larry, 1968

Curtis, George A., 1962

Curtis Lighting, Incorporated, 1945

Cushing, George M., Jr., undated

Customs Bureau, 1959, 1962 (see also: U.S. Customs Service)

Cutler, Carol, 1961

Cutler, Vergne, 1955

Cutting, Helen (Mrs. Charles Suydam), undated, 1946-1947, 1949, 1956-1958, 1960-1961

Cutting, Heyward, 1960, 1962-1965, 1967

D Contemporary Art Gallery, 1955-1962 (see also: Terry Dintenfass, Inc.)

Daché, Lilly, 1944

Dahill, Tom, Sr., 1956, 1958

Dahlberg, Edward, 1957-1959

Dailey, George A., 1952

Dale, Mrs. Chester, 1967

Dale County War Memorial Library, 1957

Dallas Morning News -- , 1956

Dallas Museum for Contemporary Arts, 1958-1963 (see also: Dallas Society for Contemporary Arts)

Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, undated, 1934-1935, 1940-1942, 1945, 1951-1954, 1957-1959, 1961-1965

Dallas Society for Contemporary Arts, 1956-1957 (see also: Dallas Museum for Contemporary Arts)

Dallas Theatre Center, 1967

Dallas, University of (see: University of Dallas)

Dallas Young Collections, 1956 (see also: Young Collections)

Dallett, Ione Robinson, 1940

Dalton, Harry L., 1965, 1966

Dambrov, Alan S., 1968

Dame, Laurence, 1958

D'Amelio, Joseph A., 1964

Dameshek, William, 1962-1964

Damico, J., 1958-1959

Dana, Lester, 1956

Dana, Mr. and/or Mrs. Richard H., undated, 1958, 1964

Danbury Scott-Fanton Museum and Historical Society, Inc., 1958

Dane, Joseph Bert, 1958

Danhausen, Eldon, 1954

Daniel, Allen S., 1952

Daniel, Charles, 1932, 1959

Daniel, Edwin J., 1950

Daniell, George, 1956

Daniels, A. T., 1953

Danish Information Office, 1959

Dann, Gertrude H. (Mrs. David S.), undated, 1956, 1960

Bernard Dannenberg Galleries, 1966, 1968

Danoff, I. Michael, 1965

Danzig, Lamont E., 1969

Danzig, Mrs. Sidney J., 1963

Darbee, Mrs. William, 1939

D'Arcy Advertising Company, 1959

Darmstadt-Eberstadt, 1963

Darrah, Frank J., 1944

Darriau, Jean, 1956

Darrow, Paul, 1955-1956

Dart, Gawaine, 1960

Dartiel, 1969

d'Artista, Robert, 1952

Dartmouth College, 1930, 1935, 1944, 1948, 1951-1952, 1962-1963

Dartmouth College Club, 1959

Dartt, James G., 1949

Elsie Das Hawaiian Originals, 1962

Daughters of the American Revolution Museum, 1941

Davenport, Bill, 1964

Davenport Municipal Art Gallery, 1951-1952, 1958-1959, 1963, 1968

Davenport, Roselle, 1963

David, David, 1931, 1961

David Gallery, undated, 1966

David's Sholom, 1965

Davidson, undated

Davidson, Mrs. Daniel, 1955

Davidson, Leroy B., 1947

Davidson, W. F., 1939

Davis, Allan A., 1964

Davis and Heffner, 1951

Davis, Bernard, 1940

Davis, Bette, 1941

Davis, Dorland and Co., 1942

Davis, Mrs. Dwight F., 1938

Davis, Mrs. Edwin L., 1965

Davis, Emma Lou, undated, 1942

Davis, Ferdinand H., 1961

Davis, Floyd, 1938

Davis Galleries, undated

Davis, Ginger, 1968

Davis, Henry A., 1956

Davis, Hubert, 1941

Davis, Janet Evans, 1959

Davis, Kathe, 1959

Davis, Lew, 1959

Davis, Mary M. (Mrs. Keith), 1962

Davis, Richard, 1931

Davis, Richard B., 1966

Davis, Richard S., 1951-1954

Davis, Robert Tyler, 1943, 1959

Davis, Roselle and/or Stuart, 1931, 1946, 1953-1956, 1959, 1963-1965, 1967

Davis, Virginia Stetiley, undated

Davis, Mrs. Walter, 1963

Davison Art Center, 1952-1953, 1955 (see also: Wesleyan University)

Davisson, 1940

Dawson, Sam, 1959

Day and Meyer, Murray and Young Corp., 1968

Day and Zimmerman, Inc., 1955

Day, Lucy D. (Mrs. W. E., Jr.), undated, 1962

Days, Jacquelyn, 1968

Dayton Art Institute, 1934, 1939, 1949, 1951, 1953, 1955, 1958-1959, 1966-1967

Dayton Typographic Service, 1965

Dayton's Gallery, 1966

Deal, Ogden, 1960

Dealers of American Art, 1957 (see also: New York Dealers of American Art)

"Dealers Show American Art," 1941

Dearden, Francis Greenwood, 1952-1953

de Bedts, Ralph F. and/or Ruth, 1958, 1961

Decca Records, Inc., 1943

de Coninck, Suzanne, 1960

Decorators Club, Inc., 1939, 1941, 1943

De Cordova and Dana Museum and Park, undated, 1951, 1957-1958, 1959, 1961, 1963

de Cordova, Nancy, 1964

Major William F. Deegan Post No. 1, 1941

Defenbacher, Dan S., 1958, 1966

de Gampes, Enriqueta, 1953

de Golier, Mary Ann (Mrs. Ralph J.), undated, 1947, 1964, 1966-1967

de Graaf, Mrs. Peter, 1967

de Graaff, Mr. and/or Mrs. Jan, 1948, 1951-1952

Jack De Gregory and Company, 1967

de Groot, Adelade Milton, undated, 1941

De Haan, Norman R., 1965-1966

de Hauke, Cesar M., 1958-1959

DeHaven, Heidi, 1959

De Hovitz, Bernard, 1958-1959, 1961

Deitsch, Peter H., 1959

Deitsch Gallery, 1956

de Koven, Daniel, undated, 1950, 1956, 1959-1960

Delahantey, William E., 1954

deLara, Jea'Belle, 1957

Delavan, Elizabeth G. and/or Nelson B., Jr., 1963, 1965-1966

Delaware Art Center, 1959-1960, 1967 (see also: Society of the Fine Arts)

Delaware, University of (see: University of Delaware)

Delaware Valley Art Foundation, 1959

K. Delbanco, Incorporated, 1957

Delfino, Peter, undated, 1962

Isaac Delgado Museum of Art, 1949, 1959-1960

Delhorn, M. M., 1969

de Liagre, Alfred, 1959

Delloye, Charles, 1962

Delmonico's Hotel, 1964

Delphic Studios, 1933

Delta Letter Service, undated

Demarest Memorial Foundation, Inc., 1956-1957

de Menil, Mr. and Mrs., 1965

de Menil, Mr. and/or Mrs. Jean, 1951, 1955

de Menil, John, 1957, 1962

Demeter, Mary, 1958

De Mille, Agnes George, 1966

Demmer, Vera Haberle, 1962

Demmer, Victor, 1967

Demotte, L. J., 1933

Eva De Nagy Gallery, 1960

Dendal, Yves, 1957

Denenberg, Stuart R., 1966

De Niro, Helen M., 1952

Denman, Carl, 1963-1965

Denman, Jean and/or John C., undated, 1946-1949, 1951, 1953-1956, 1958-1960, 1962, 1964, 1966

Dennison, Carl L., undated, 1965-1968

J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1959

Denver Art Museum, 1935, 1937-1939, 1942, 1951, 1955-1960, 1963, 1965-1966, 1968

Department of Commerce and Public Events, New York City, 1957

Department of Labor, 1952

Department of State, 1946, 1951, 1960-1963, 1965-1971 (see also: U.S. Department of State)

Department of the Army, Reorientation Branch, 1949-1950 (see also: U. S. Army)

De Pauw University, 1959

Deramus, Mrs. John, 1961

Derecktor, Lina P., 1956

Derkert, Carlo, 1963

Derrickson, Howard, 1949

Derskey, Morris, 1955

Derum, Ardis V., 1958

de Santamaria, Marta, 1955

De Schepper, Gerald R., 1964

De Sharp, Ernest, undated, 1942, 1944

J. Blaise de Sibour and Company, 1953, 1956-1957

Design -- , 1948, 1951

Design Associates Gallery International, 1967

Design Publishing Co., 1947

Deskey, Donald, 1932

Des Moines Art Center, 1949-1968

Des Moines Art Center, Junior Art Museum (see: Junior Art Museum of the Des Moines Art Center)

Des Moines Association of Fine Arts, 1934, 1939-1940

Des Moines Register and Tribune, 1955, 1957

Despres, Leon M., 1948, 1951-1952

Despres, Marion A. (Mrs. Leon M.), 1952

Detering Galleries, 1956-1958

Detroit Artists Market (see also: Mrs. H. Lee Simpson)

Detroit Institute of Arts, 1935, 1937-1946, 1948-1955, 1957-1960, 1962-1968

Detroit Museum of Art Founders Society, 1941, 1956-1957, 1960

Detroit School of Art, 1935

Detweiler, Joan (Mrs. Frank Hall), undated, 1962

Deutsch, Mrs. James, 1961

Devean, Ross R., 1940

Devernay, Joseph, 1966

Devine, Thomas, 1959

De Vito, Teresa M., 1961

Devlin Gallery, 1965

DeVoe, Nina, 1963

DeVoos, Julius J., 1966

Devree, Mr. and/or Mrs. Howard, 1940, 1955-1958, 1962

Dewald, Elsie, 1965

M. H. de Young Memorial Museum, undated, 1933, 1935, 1939, 1941-1943, 1945, 1946, 1949, 1965, 1968

d'Harnoncourt, René and/or Sarah, undated, 1951, 1968

Diamant, Linc, 1959

Diamond, Harold, 1958-1959

Diamond, Isidore, 1959

Dickinson College, 1965

Dickinson, Edwin W., 1959

Dickinson, Preston, 1930

Dickler, Gerald, 1964, 1965-1967

Dickson, George L., 1952

Dickstein, Samuel, 1941

Dienst Voor Schone Kunsten der Gemeente 'S-Gravenhage, 1954-1955, 1964 (see also: Gemeentemuseum)

Dijkstra, Sandra, 1967

Dilley, Ray, 1952

Dillon, C. Douglas, 1959

Dillon, Enid K. [Nikkie], 1968-1969

Diners Club, Inc., undated, 1959, 1967-1968

Dinko, Andrew, 1965

Dinner in Tribute to S. Hurok, 1967

Terry Dintenfass, Inc., 1962-1963, 1965, 1968, 1971 (see also: D Contemporary)

District of Columbia Public Library, 1962

Dobson, Merlin W., 1969

Dochterman, Lillian, 1962

Dodd, Mead and Company, 1941

Dodge, Mrs. B., 1956

Dodge, Hannah S. (Mrs. Ozias), 1955

Doemling, Robert W., 1959

Doerning, E. B., 1941

Doherty, Beatrice E., undated, 1955

Doi, Blanche, 1968

Doi, Isamu, 1966

Dole Company, 1968

Dole, William, 1967

Dollin, Lois Eaton, 1965

Dolphin, Harriet, 1968

Dombrowski, Jim, 1966

Dominat, Paul, 1961, 1963

Dominican Repbulic, Embassy of (see: Embassy of the Dominican Republic)

Donahue, Frank M., 1952

W. B. Donner and Company Advertising, 1953

Donoho, David, 1962, 1963

Donohue, Paula (Mrs. George M.), 1952-1953, 1955-1956, 1958

Donovan, Anne K., 1955

Ellen Donovan Gallery, 1953

Donson, Jerome Allan, undated, 1960, 1963

Dordan, Leonard, 1961

Doremus and Co., Ltd., 1964

Dorens and De Waal, 1950

George J. Dorfman and Company, 1958-1961, 1965-1967

Dorfman, Robert L., undated, 1969

Dorment, James, Jr., 1969

Dormer, James T., 1965

Dorne, Albert, 1940, 1941, 1952-1954

Dorner, Alexander, 1938

Dorsky Gallery, 1965

Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1966-1968

Doubleday Book Shop, 1959

Doudera, Gerard, 1961

Dougherty, Mrs. Frazer, 1967

Doughty, Frances, 1942

Douglas, Bernard, 1956

Frederick Douglass Institute, 1967 (see also: Museum of African Art)

George Douglass, Inc., 1966 (see also: Fine Arts Conservation Laboratories, Inc.)

Douty, Esther M. (Mrs. Harry M.), 1960

Dove, Mrs., 1958

Dove, Aline, 1965

Dove, Reds (Mrs. Arthur), undated

Dove, William, 1954, 1968

Dover, Cedric, 1959

Dover Publications, Inc., 1963, 1969

Dow and Stonebridge, 1965

Dowell, Violet Hayden, 1964

Dowling, Robert W., 1959

Downing, George E., 1967

Downtown Community School, 1955, 1957-1958

Downtown Gallery, undated, 1927, 1936, 1952, 1961

Downtown Gallery Welfare Fund, 1952

Dows, Olin, undated, 1940-1942

Doyle, Louis, 1955

Drabkin, David and/or Stella, undated, 1956-1959, 1967

Drake, Ed, 1963

Drake, H. B., 1965

Lawrence Drake Gallery, 1960

Drake University, 1948, 1954-1956, 1965

Walter Drake and Sons, Inc., 1965, 1968

Draper, Mary Childs, undated, 1958, 1961-1966

Dreier, Katherine S., 1944-1945, 1948-1949 (see also: Société Anonyme)

Dressner Company, 1965

Drew University, 1966

Drewes, William K., 1955

Drey, Walter, 1938

Dreyfuss, Doris, 1966

Dreyfuss, Henry, 1947, 1949-1951, 1953, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961-1962, 1966-1967

Driscoll, C. P., 1966

Driscoll, Thomas, 1959

Dryden Press, Inc., 1946

Duane, James C., undated, 1969

Dubinsky, Linda, 1961

Dublin, Mrs., 1927

Dubnow, Rochelle Meta, undated, 1960, 1964

Dubuque Art Association, 1958

Duca, Alfred, 1961

Duchamp, Marcel, 1965

Duchin, Eddie, 1941

du Cros, L. Teissier, 1961

Dudensing Galleries, Inc., undated, 1931-1933

Dudensing, Leroy, 1930

Dudensing, Richard, 1930-1931

Dudensing, Valentine, 1957

Dudley, Harold R., 1961

Duffy, James F., 1957

Duhamel, P. Albert, 1965

Duhl, Leonard J., 1957

Dumont Broadcasting Corp., 1957

Dunbar Accessories, 1955, 1956

Dunbar, Anna (Mrs. Davis), undated, 1941

Dunbar Furniture Corporation, 1955-1957, 1963

Duncan, Barbara, undated, 1955

Duncan, Charles, 1950

Dundee Designs, 1955

Dunham, Katherine, 1941

Dunham, W. Stacey, 1952

Dunhill Construction Corporation, 1965

Dunleavy, Anne, 1966

Dunn and Bradstreet, Inc., 1960

Dunn, Harry Hopkins, undated, 1941

Dunn International Exhibition, 1963

Dunn, James Taylor, 1961, 1963

Dupont, Harry F., 1939

Durand-Ruel, Inc., 1942

Durant, T. W., 1942

Durfen, Charles, Jr., 1964

Durlacher Bros., 1955

Durnan, Charles F., 1933

H. Duroff and Sons, Inc., 1963

Dutila, Mary, undated

Duval, Jean-Jacques, 1960

Duval, Sally, 1951

Duveen, Albert, 1940-1941

Duveen Brothers, Inc., 1935

Duveen, Joseph, 1931

Duveen, Lord, 1934-1935

Duveen-Graham Gallery, 1957

Dwight, Edward H., 1948

Dwinell, Betty, 1952

Dyke Air Conditioning Co., 1961

Dykes Lumber Co., 1964

Dyne, Michael, undated, 1965

Eagle, Joanne Shaw, 1964, 1967

Eakins Press, 1968

East Cleveland Museum Galleries, 1964

East End Electric Company, 1941

East Side House Winter Antiques Show, 1955

Eastchester Library, 1964

Eastern Airlines, Inc., undated, 1945, 1960, 1966-1967

Eastern Arts Association, 1956

Eastern Illinois University, 1964

Eastern Washington State Historical Society, 1962

George Eastman House, 1959, 1961, 1966

Eastman, John, Jr., undated, 1964, 1967

Eaton, Lawrence G., 1961

Eaves, Winslow Bryan, 1948

Ebenhart Antiques, 1959

Eberts, Mrs. Frank J., 1954

Ecke, Mrs. B. T., 1969 (see also: Tseng, Yu-Ho)

Ecke, Mrs. Gustav, 1964 (see also: Tseng, YuHo)

Ecke, Tseng, 1968 (see also: Tseng, Yu-Ho)

Ecker, Frances S., 1946

Eckstein, George, 1958

Economy Buying Service, 1960

Edblom, T. Thomas, 1957

Edelman, Bernard, 1958

Edelson, Gilbert S., 1967

Edelstein, Anna, 1959

Edelstein, Haskell, 1968

Edelstein, J. M., 1963

Edelstone, Martha M. and/or Sigmund E., undated, 1954

Edenburg, Dorothy Braude (Mrs. E. M.), 1954, 1956-1957

Edison, Julian I., 1961-1962

Thomas A. Edison Industries, 1957, 1959, 1965

Editorial Projects, Inc., 1960, 1964, 1968

Edizioni d'Arte Moderna, 1965

Edmundson Art Foundation, Inc., 1963

Edson, Enid, 1964

Educational Alliance, 1963

Educational Dimensions Corporation, 1968

Edwards, Archibald C., 1949-1950, 1954-1955, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1963-1964

Edwards, F. P., 1952

Edwards, Oscar, 1965

Edwards Products Company, 1964

Eeckhout, Paul, 1964

Effenbach, Lillian, 1963

Efron, George, 1953

Egan Gallery, 1961, 1966

Egner, Arthur F., 1933

Ehrenfeld, Pierre, undated

Ehrenfest, Fritz, 1942-1943, 1951

Ehrenfest, Paul and Elizabeth, 1961

Ehrlich, Mrs. C., 1961

Ehrlich, Simon, 1957

Ehsofon, Joan, 1957

Eidlitz, Dorothy Meigs (Mrs.Ernest Frederick), undated, 1950-1951, 1954, 1968

Einhorn, Harold, 1967

Einstein, William, 1951

Eisenberg, Stuart, 1967

Eisenberg, Theresa (Mrs. Benjamin K.), 1963

Eisendrath, Bill and/or Eva, undated, 1960-1961

Eisenstadt, Julius, 1965

Eisenstein, Mrs. Julian, 1960

Eisler, Mrs. Lee, 1958

Elber, Mrs. George A., 1953

Elber, Sylvia, 1953

Elerbee and Co., 1957

Elfirn, Peggy, undated

Eliot, Alexander, undated, 1954

Elish, Mrs. Herbert, 1964

Elisofen, Eliot, 1958, 1962, 1964

Elkoff, Marvin, 1964

Ellenberg, Max, 1969

Ellenhorn, David N., 1969

Ellerbee and Company, 1958

Douglas L. Elliman and Co., Inc., 1944

Elliott, Mr., 1960

Elliott, James H., 1955

Elliott, Laura, undated, 1956

Elliott, Mathilde Rice (Mrs. Richard M.), 1966

Ellis, Billie L. (Mrs. Donald), 1965

Ellis, G. William, undated

Ellis, Garland A., 1952, 1956-1957, 1960

Ellis, William, 1960

Ellison, A. K., 1952

Ells, Hal P., 1961

Elmore, Helen, undated

Elsen, Albert E., 1965

Elterman, David I., 1959

Elwell, George L., 1952

Elzer, Mr. and Mrs. Norman, 1963

Emau-el Midtown YM-YWHA, 1965

Embassy of Israel, 1969

Embassy of the Dominican Republic, 1964

Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 1941, 1958-1959

Embassy of the United States of America, Oslo, 1953 (see also: Norwegian Embassy)

Embry, Debbie, 1961

Emerson, R. H., 1953

Emery Air Freight, 1967

Emil, Allan D. and/or Kate, undated, 1955, 1957-1958, 1961-1963, 1965-1967

Emilson, Mrs. Sten, 1963

Emmel, G. Leonard, 1953

Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1960, 1962

Empire Furnace and Stove Repair Co., 1939

Employer Aids, 196

Encyclopedia Americana -- , 1955

Encyclopedia Britannica -- , 1944-1946, 1948, 1950, 1958-1959, 1962, 1968

Encyclopedia Judaica Research Foundation, 1966

Encyclopedia of World Art -- , 1958

Endicott, Priscilla M.,1949

Engelking, Mrs. A. C., 1963

Engel, Herman J., 1963-1964

England, Mrs. Ben, 1966

Engleman, Mark, 1952

Enlow, Max, 1962

Enoch, Margaret M., 1967

Enterprise Magazine, Inc., 1956

Environment, 1963

Epp, Allen D., 1966, 1967

Epstein, Ellen and/or Henry J., undated, 1959-1960

Epstein, Jacob and/or Kathleen, 1956-1959

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 1965

Equitable Life Assurance Society, 1961, 1964

Erasco International Corporation, 1958

Erdelac, Joe, 1968

Eric, S. W., 1955

Erman, John M., 1966

Ermoyan, Genie, 1960

Ernst, Dallas, 1960

Ernst, Jimmy, 1958

Ernst, Virginia M., 1964

Erpf, Armand, undated, 1955-1956, 1959-1960, 1963-1965

Erwin, Hobe, 1949

Escarra-Champtier de Ribes, Marie Edmee, 1959-1960

Escola Nationale des Belles Artes (Brazil), 1931

Eshelman, John J., 1952

Esman, A. H., 1957

Esman, Rosa, 1958

Essex County Section, National Council of Jewish Women, Inc., undated

Esquir -- e, 1944, 1962

Esterly, John R. and/or Nancy B., 1961-1963

Estes, Anne (Mrs. L. H., Jr.), 1958

Ethe, Solomon, 1960

Etheridge, O., 1955

Etnier, Susan (Mrs. Carley), undated, 1934

Etra, Martin, 1962

Etrovich, Anthony W., 1951-1952

Ettinger, Henry, 1964-1965

Ettlinger, Marjorie and/or Richard L., 1961, 1964

Eulau, Mr. and/or Mrs. Milton B., 1965-1966

Eurich, Alvin, 1952

European Marble Co., 1968

Evans, Clifford, 1961, 1962-1963

Evans, Mrs. Harry, 1933-1934

Evans, Michael, undated

Evans, Richard II, 1962-1963, 1965, 1967

Evansville Museum of Arts and Sciences, 1968

Evansville Press, 1956, 1958

Evansville Public Museum, 1949, 1952

Evening and Sunday Bulletin -- , 1965

Evergood, Philip, undated

Everhart Museum, 1964

Everitt, Robert Staunton and/or Paulina, 1960, 1963

Everson Museum of Art, 1959, 1965-1966

Everts, Mrs. Frank J., 1954-1956

Evett, Kenneth, 1960

Ewing, Suzanna and Edgar, undated

Excelsior Savings Bank, 1946, 1953-1954, 1960

Exhibition Momentum (artists' group), 1954 (see also: Momentum)

Eyerly, Frank and/or Jeanette, 1953-1954, 1957, 1961

Fabry, Alois, 1958

Fadiman, Genee (Mrs. William), 1958, 1961

Fagen, Abel E., 1956, 1958

Fagen, Mildred R., undated, 1958-1959

Fainberg, M., 1934

Farleigh Dickinson College, 1952

Fairleigh Dickinson University, 1957-1963

Fairmount Temple, 1960

Fairweather, Sally (Mrs. Owen), undated, 1948-1950, 1954, 1967 (see also: Contemporary Art; Fairweather-Hardin Gallery)

Fairweather-Garnett Gallery, 1953

Fairweather-Hardin Gallery, 1952, 1954-1955, 1958-1960, 1962-1969 (see also: Contemporary Art; Fairweather, Sally)

Faison, S. Lane, Jr., 1963, 1965, 1967

Falk, A. C., 1959

Falk, Philip, 1966

George Fall Edition, 1958

Fall, Mrs. George, 1956

Falmer, Daniel W.,1956

Falzoni, Giodano, 1955

Family Weekly -- , 1959

Famous Artists Magazine -- , 1961, 1964, 1968

Famous Artists Schools, Inc., 1953, 1959, 1964, 1967

Far Brook School, 1957, 1959

Far Gallery, 1964

Farley, Marsha, 1957

Farnham, Emily, 1955-1956,1958, 1965-1968

William A. Farnsworth Library and Art Museum, 1948-1951

Farnsworth Television and Radio Corporation, 1944

Farrar, Margaret (Mrs. John), 1966

Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc., 1956

Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc, 1954

Farrell, Helen Cottrell, 1957

Farrington, Carl S., 1961-1962

Fashion Institute, 1959

Faulkner, Ray N., 1943

Fawcett, Robert, 1963

Fawcus, 1965

Fay, Clark, 1933

Fearing, Kelly, 1951

Feder, Dan and/or Ruth, 1964-1965

Federal Air Conditioning Corporation, 1957, 1962

Federal Art Project, 1936-1937

Federal Civil Works Administration, 1934

Federal Storage Co., 1958

Federal Works Agency, Work Projects Administration, 1940-1943 (see also: Works Progress Administration)

Federation of Jewish Philanthropies, 1947, 1964

Fee, Irene, 1958

Feigen Palmer Gallery, 1966

Feigen, Richard Lee, 1955, 1964

Richard Feigen Gallery, Inc., undated, 1960, 1968

Feigman, Joyce and/or Saul, 1959-1960, 1963, 1966-1967

Fein, Barnet, 1965

Feiner, Mrs. Ben, 1954

Feiner, Wilhelmina Fox, 1954

Feingarten, Charles, 1954

Feininger, Julia and/or Lyonel, 1954-1955

Feld, Stuart, 1966

Felden, Victoria, 1962

Feldman, Barbara, 1960, 1962

Feldman, Gloria (Mrs. Marvin K.), 1962

J. Feldman Plumbing and Heating, 1941

Feldman, Joseph P., 1960

Feldman, Maurice, 1962

Feldman, Ralph, undated, 1953

Feldman, S. L., 1960

Feldman, Walter, 1952

Feldstein, Charles R., 1963, 1966

Felheim, La Salle, 1952

Feller, Amy A. Brocks, undated

Felson, H., undated

Fenmore, Maxwell J., 1964

Fenneberg, P., 1963

Fenster, Gershon, 1940-1943

Fenton, Lelia Timberman (Mrs. Gerald), undated

Ferargil, Inc., 1933-1934, 1939, 1943, 1947, 1950

Ferber, Martin J., 1955

Fergenson, A. Leon, 1959, 1961-1965

Ferguson, Mr. and Mrs., 1965

Ferine, James A., 1967

Fermi, Giulio, 1956

Ferrari, Louise, 1966

Ferrieu, Pierre H., 1964

Ferro, Mollie (Mrs. David J.), 1956

Ferry, W. Hawkins, 1953-1956

Ferzinger, Dan, 1963

Fessler, Mrs. James, 1945

Festival Foundation, Inc., 1957

Festival of the Bible in the Arts, 1960

Fidelity Appraisal Company, Inc., 1958

Field, Harold D., 1963

Field, Marshall, 1940, 1968-1969

Marshall Field and Company, 1934, 1941, 1956, 1958

Marshall Field Awards, Inc., 1956

Field, Mrs. Samson R., 1950

Field, Samuel K., 1960

Field, Virginia, 1952

Edward Fields Company, Inc., undated, 1946

Fields, S. R., 1953

Fiene, Ernest, 1958, 1960

Fifth Avenue Bus Advertising Co., 1934

Fifth Avenue Coach Co., 1932

Le Figaro -- , 1951

Figlia and Sons, Inc., 1966

Figueroa, Laura Lopea, 1954

Figure -- , 1956

Filene's, 1951, 1952, 1959

Filler, Louis, 1943

Film Associates, 1968

Filmer, Daniel, 1956

Filner, Catharine P., 1957

Filpi, John A., 1961

Filson, A. I., 1956

Finch College, 1964

Fine, Adolph, 1960-1961

Fine Art Committee, 1947

Fine Arts Associates, 1956

Fine Arts Society of San Diego, 1960

Fine Arts Conservation Laboratories, Inc., undated, 1960-1963, 1966 (see also: George Douglass, Inc.)

Fine Arts Expositions, 1934

Fine Arts Gallery of San Diego, 1935, 1943, 1945-1947, 1951-1952, 1961, 1965, 1968 (see also: San Diego Art Museum)

Fine Arts Patrons of Newport Harbor, 1964 Fine, Barnet, 1965-1966

Finger, O. M., 1943

Fink, David, 1956

Fink, Don, 1956, 1957

Fink, Frances S. (Mrs. Nathan H.), 1963

Fink, Nelson P., 1940

Finkel, Doris W., 1967

Finkelstein, Lester M., 1965

Finkelstein, Maurice, 1946-1947

Finley, David Edward, 1961

Finn, Mrs. Albert, 1963

Finn, Gloria, undated, 1958

Fione, A., 1952

Firemen's Fund Group, 1953

Firestone, Leonard K. and/or Sally C., 1957-1958, 1960

"First Municipal Art Exhibition," 1934

First National Bank of Fort Worth, 1951, 1962

First National Trust and Savings Bank of San Diego, 1959-1961

Firzacca, Patricia, 1965

Fis Printing Sales Co., 1964

Fischer, Leo, undated

Fischer, Max, 1957

Fischer, Merrill, 1955

Fischer, Mr. and/or Mrs. Roland, 1959-1960-1963

Fischmann, Milton, 1961-1962

Fisher, David, 1964

Franklin Fisher and Associates, undated, 1947-1948

Fisher, H. F., 1944

Fisher, James, 1965

Fisher, Nora, 1966

Fishko, Bella, undated, 1961

Fiske Free Library, 1969

Fiske University, 1956

Fisse, Mari M. (Mrs. Frank H.), undated, 1941

Fitch, George H., undated, 1949, 1956, 1958, 1968

Dord Fitz Galleries, 1956-1957

Fitzgerald, Robert, 1966, 1968

FitzGerald, Vincent, 1965

Thoms A. FitzSimon Galleries, 1955

Five Mile River Gallery, 1960

Five Towns Music and Art Foundation, Inc., 1952

Flack, Mrs. Frank M., 1961

Flair, 1949

Flair Galleries, 1965-1967

Flash Mail, 1942

Fleck, Mrs. Edward M., 1959

Fleet Publishing Corp, 1962

Fleischman, Barbara and/or Lawrence Arthur, undated, 1952-1959, 1961-1963, 1965

Fleischman, Martha, 1961

Samuel S. Fleisher Art Memorial, 1965

Fleschner, Laura and/or Malcolm K., 1962, 1968

Fleury, Leo A., undated

Flexner, James T.,1954

Flinn, Gladd, undated

Flint Institute of Arts, 1942-1944, 1956-1958, 1962-1965, 1967

Flock Process Corp., 1940

Florida Artists Group, Inc., 1949

Florida Gulf Coast Art Center, 1949-1953 (see also: Clearwater Art Museum)

Florida Presbyterian College, 1966

Florida State University, 1950, 1952-1953, 1958-1960

Florida, University of (see: University of Florida)

Florsheim, Helen and/or Richard, undated, 1957

Florsheim, Lillian, 1954

Floyd, Thomas H., 1960

Flying Tiger Line, Inc., 1963

Flynn, Harrison and Conroy, 1961

Focus -- , 1951

Fogel, Howard H., 1960

Fogel, Seymour, 1957-1958

Adelaide Fogg Art Gallery, 1958

Fogg Art Museum, undated, 1933-1934, 1940-1945, 1951-1954, 1956-1957, 1960-1961, 1963, 1965-1967, 1969 (see also: Sachs, Paul J.)

Lucien Lefebvre Foinet Co., 1965

Folbre, Terry, 1967

Folds, Thomas, 1951

Foley, John R., 1951, 1953, 1957

Foley's, 1949, 1954

Folio Shop, 1959

Folkway Art Center, 1953

Folsom, Mrs. Arnott R., 1949

Folsom Engraving Co., 1955, 1957-1961, 1963

Fonda, Henry, 1941

Fong, Bernice, undated, 1968

Food Fair Stores, 1956

Foote, Cone and Belding Advertising, 1949

Foote, Donna K., 1967

Foote, John, Jr., 1955

Foote, John H., Jr., 1947

"For Modern Living," 1949

Forbes, Edward W., undated

Force, Juliana, undated, 1930, 1940-1941, 1943

Ford, Benson, undated, 1950

Ford, Mr. and/or Mrs. Edsel, 1933-1934, 1937, 1941-1942

Ford, Eleanor, undated

Ford Foundation, 1958-1961, 1963

Ford, Mr. and/or Mrs. Henry II, 1948, 1953-1957

Ford, Jane (Mrs. Maynard), undated

Ford, Mary, undated

Ford Motor Co., 1955, 1962

Ford, O'Neil, 1956

Ford, Mrs. Walter B., 1961-1962

Fordham University, 1958

Foreman, Mairi, 1961

Forest, Jack J., undated, 1969

Forest Neighborhood House, 1950

Forman, B., 1960

Forman, Cecile, 1957

Forman, Fred, 1960

Forman, Mrs. Joseph, 1957

Forman, Maxine (Mrs. Maurice R.), undated, 1941

Formes -- , undated, 1932

Forsythe Gallery, 1964

Forsythe, Mrs. H. Frank, 1966-1967

Forsythe, Jessie W., 1950

Fort Dodge Federation of Arts, Inc., 1940

Fort, Leonard, undated

Fort Riley, 1961

Fort Wayne and Allen County Public Library, 1964

Fort Wayne Art School and Museum, 1941, 1952, 1958-1959, 1962-1965, 1967

Fort Wayne Arts Foundation, Inc., 1958

Fort Worth Art Association, 1941, 1949, 1951-1953, 1957, 1960, 1964, 1967

Fort Worth Art Center, undated, 1954, 1956, 1959, 1961-1962, 1964, 1968-1969

Fort Worth Star-Telegram -- , 1951

Fortess, Karl E., 1955-1956

Fortune -- , 1939-1942, 1944, 1946, 1948, 1950-1951, 1955-1956, 1958, 1967-1968

40 Plus Club, 1957

Forum Gallery, 1963-1965, 1968

Foshee, Rufus, 1961-1964

Fossum, Syd, 1941-1942

Foster, Evelyn, 1963

Foster, Jim, 1964-1965

Foth, Felicia and Warren, 1963

Foundation Library Center, 1958

Fountain Gallery of Art, 1962, 1965

Four Arts Gallery, 1955

Four Seasons Bookshop, 1954

Fouraker, Stanley R., 1954

Fowler, Alfred, 1949

Fowler, Murray, 1950

Fox, Jerome L., 1961

Fox, Timothy, 1966

Fraiberg, Louis, 1965

Frame, Bryan Ardis, 1951, 1953-1954, 1956-1957, 1961-1962

Franc, Marian K. (Mrs. Spencer W.), 1969

Francis, Henry Sayles, undated

Francis, Muriel B., 1959

Frank, Arthur, 1932

Frank Brothers, 1956

Frank, Mrs. Herbert, 1954-1955

Frank, Joseph, 1965

Frank, Mr. and/or Mrs. Leonard S., 1966

Frank Travel Service, 1964, 1965

Frankel, Thelma (Mrs. Louis), 1958

Frankenstein, Alfred V., 1943, 1948, 1952-1953, 1955-1958, 1962-1963, 1965

Frankenthaler, Helen, 1956

Frankfurter Allianz, undated

Franklin and Walsh, Inc., 1960

Franklin Institute, 1935

Frano, Theodore S., 1954

Fransoli, Thomas A., 1955

Franzheim, Kenneth, 1951-1953, 1955-1956

Fraser and Co., 1968

Robert Fraser Gallery, Ltd., 1963

Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1966-1969

Frazier, Walter S., 1961, 1964

Frechie, Gordon R., 1964

Freda, Carl, 1965

Fredenthal, H. D., undated

Fredenthal, David and/or Marianne, undated, 1951, 1953-1954, 1957

John Fredericks, Inc., 1954, 1957

Frederics, Fred, 1946-1947, 1952

Frederics, John, 1953

Fredonia Products, undated

Free Library of Philadelphia, 1962, 1964

Freed, John, 1956

Freedman, Florence B. (Mrs. Joel), 1964

Freedman, Dr. and Mrs. Joel M., 1963

Freedman, Michelle, 1952

Freeman, Arthur R. and/or Linda, 1961-1967, 1969

Freeman, Betty and/or Stanley M., undated, 1955, 1957-1960, 1964

Freeman, Fred, 1956

Freeman, Mrs. Gaylord, 1961

Freeman, Hersch B., undated, 1960, 1962-1965, 1967

Freeman, Ira Henry, 1953

Freeman, Joseph T., 1956

Freeman, Karen, 1962, 1965

Freeman, Karen Jane, 1966-1967

Freeman, M. Joel, 1957

Freeman, Reuben L., 1951

Freeman, Richard B., 1935, 1958, 1966, 1969

Freen, Alfred, 1958

Freer, Mrs. M. H., 1968

Freer, Margaret O'Neil, 1969

Freeworth, Leslie, 1960

Freiday, Dean, 1955

Frelinghuysen, A. H., 1941

Frelinghuysen, H. O., 1942

Frelinghuysen, Henry, 1965

French and Co., Inc., 1961

French, John, 1959

Frenkel and Co., Inc., 1953, 1968

Fresno State Teachers College, 1944

Fretwell, Joseph, 1965

Morton Freund Advertising Agency, 1946

Frick Art Reference Library, 1944-1946, 1952

Fricker, Jeanine, 1966

Fricks, Mrs. Ray, 1961

Fried, Elaine, 1965

Rose Fried Gallery, 1963

Fried, Sam, 1956-1957, 1962-1963

Friedberg, M., 1963

Friedland, George, 1954, 1956, 1959

Friedland, Jerome A., 1963

Friedlander, Brent, 1961

Friedlander, Maurice, 1958

Friedman, Mrs. Howard, 1961

Friedman, Jane, 1955

Friedman, M. H., 1965

Friedman, Meyer, undated, 1954, 1956-1958, 1961

Friedman, R. H., 1956

Friedman, Rubin, 1932

Friedman, Townsend, 1934

Friemark, Robert, 1961

Friendly, Dorothy G. and/or Fred W., 1956-1957, 1959, 1961, 1963

Friends Hospital, 1955-1956

Friends of American Art, 1940

Friends of Contemporary Art, Inc., 1950

Friesel, Mrs. Herman, 1958

Frishkorn, Suzanne G., 1963

Frisoli, John D., 1960, 1964

Fritz, Ronald, 1953

Frizzell, Richard, 1961

Froese, Maack and Becker, 1954

Frost, Robert, undated

Frost, Theodore, 1961

Frudenthal, Frank, 1941

Allan Frumkin Gallery, Inc., 1963

Fry, Clements C., 1950

Charles and Emma Frye Free Public Art Museum, 1954

Fryer, Judith E., 1965

Fuessenich, F. W., 1956-1957

Fuji International Art, Inc., undated

Fujii, Mrs. John S., 1962

Fujita, S. Neil, 1959

Fuller, Charles F., 1945, 1947

Fuller, Mrs. Daniel B., 1951

Fuller, E. L., Jr., 1967, 1969

Fuller, Fay N., Jr., 1958

Fulloni, Mario, 1959

Fulton National Bank of Lancaster, 1957

Fund Insurance Companies, 1962

Wilfred Funk and Co., 1965

Furness, F. R., 1941

Furness, Withy and Company, Ltd., undated

G Contemporary Paintings, 1960, 1962-1963, 1966 (see also: James Goodman Gallery)

G Place Gallery, 1944 (see also: David Porter Gallery)

Gabe, Grace, 1960-1961, 1964-1965

Gabriel, Francis X., 1959

Gaer, Joseph, undated

Gaglielmi, Steve, undated

Gaglione, Thomas A., undated, 1952, 1955-1960, 1966 (see also: Mayo Hill Galleries; Wellfleet Art Gallery)

Gaidano, Mario, 1964

Gainesville Sun, 1969

Galanti, Leo F., 1960

Galen, Mrs. Roland, 1957

Galería de Arte Mexicano, 1953-1955

Galerie Beaux Arts, 1931

Galerie Gerda Bassenge, 1963

Galerie Marcel Bernheim, 1963

Galerie de Berri, 1952

Galerie Bonnier, 1963

Galerie Chalette, 1959

Galerie Coard, 1963-1967

Galerie Georges Giroux, 1949

Galerie Hybler, 1960, 1962

Galerie International, 1961

Galerie Intime, 1964 (see also: Ansley Graham's Galerie Intime)

Galerie National, 1961

Galerie S. Ben Wargin, 1965

Galerie Zak, 1934

Galesburg Civic Art League, 1942

Gallagher, Edward J., Jr., undated, 1953-1957, 1959, 1963-1964

Gallagher, Mrs. James E., 1952

Gallagher, Mary, 1929-1931

Gallagher, Mrs. P., 1962

Gallant, W. E., Jr., 1964

Gallatin, A. E., 1931, 1935, 1938

Galleria Milano, 1965

Galleria Penelope, 1964

Galleria Schneider, 1956

Galleries Perreau-Saussine, 1961

Gallery, Inc., 1948, 1957

Gallery Daché, 1967

Gallery Daphne, 1967

Gallery "G", 1956

Gallery House, 1939

Gallery Itoh, 1966 (see also: Itoh Gallery)

Gallery Konarak, 1968

Gallery of Contemporary Art, Australia, 1958

Gallery of Contemporary Art, Toronto, 1956-1957 (see also: Modern Art Gallery of Toronto)

Gallery of Fine Art, 1960

Gallery of Israeli Art, 1969

Gallery of Modern Art incorporating the Huntington Hartford Collection, 1964-1965

Gallery of Modern Art, Scottsdale, 1964

Gallery Pascal, 1965

Gallery Passport, Ltd., 1965

Gallery Productions, 1965

Gallery Reese Palley, 1968

Gallery Seventy-Seven, 1954

Gallery 10, 1961, 1962

E. and J. Gallo Winery, 1964

Gallowhur, George, 1937-1939

Gans, Helene P., 1958

Gans, Mrs. Leonard, 1958

Ganseman, Mme. Jean Paul, 1958

Gantt, Alberta Rae, 1953

Ganso Gallery, 1950

Garbisch, Bernice and/or Edgar W., undated, 1947-1949, 1955, 1957

Gardiner, Avis and/or Rockwell, 1953-1954

Gardner, Conway, 1939

Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 1935

Gardner, Margaret, undated

Gardner, Milton, 1961, 1963

Gardner, Paul, 1933-1934, 1950

Gardner, Ruth, 1957

Garelick's Gallery, 1955, 1957, 1959, 1962, 1964

Garfield, Evelyn G. (Mrs. Gustave B.), 1959

Garrett, Alice, 1935

Garrett, Shirley, undated, 1948, 1953

Garrett, William S., Jr., 1952

Gartenberg, Laura (Mrs. Albert), 1963

Gash, Mr. and/or Mrs. Frederick, 1951, 1959, 1967 (see also: Genauer, Emily)

Gast, Harold N., 1959

George Gastine Galleries, 1945

Gaston, Marianne, 1953

Gates, Doris Mead (Mrs. Clinton H.), 1964

George W. Gates and Company, Inc., 1945-1946

Gatling, Eva Ingersoll, undated

Gaudnik, Walter, 1962

Gaylor, Adelaide L. (Mrs. Wood), 1957, 1959, 1969

Geannader, Edward, undated

Geeslin, Campbell, 1962

Geeslin, Gene S., 1965

Geib, Wayne A., 1960

Geigy Chemical Corporation, 1968

Geis, James C., 1968

Geissman, Marcella, 1957

Gelber, Mrs. Walter, 1969

Gemeentemuseum, 1954, 1960-1961, 1964-1965, 1968 (see also: Dienst Voor Schone Kunsten der Gemeente 'S-Gravenhage)

Genauer, Emily, 1946-1948, 1953-1954, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961, 1963-1965, 1967 (see also: Gash, Mrs. Frederick)

General Adjustment Bureau, Inc., 1951, 1964, 1967

General Board of Evangelism of the Methodist Church, 1964 (see also: Methodist Church)

General Cable Corporation, 1951, 1964

General Council of the Mennonite Church, 1962

General Motors Corporation, undated, 1956, 1958, 1968

Geneseo State Teachers College, 1958

Geneva Historical Society, 1967

Gensac, Andre, 1962

Gentry -- , 1956

Geoffrey, Iqbal, 1963

George, Laverne, undated

George, Mr. and/or Mrs. Thomas, 1955-1956

Georgia Museum of Art, 1964

Georgia, University of (see: University of Georgia)

Gerber, Mrs. James, 1962

Gerber, Sidney, 1957, 1959

Germaise, Freitag and Altman, 1961

Gernard, Jack, 1966

Gerngross, Frances (Mrs. H. O.), 1966-1967

H. O. Gerngross and Co., Inc., 1965, 1967

Gersham, M., 1960

Gershoy, Eugenie, 1966-1967

Gershwin, George, 1932-1934

Otto Gerson Gallery, 1960-1961

Gersten, Isabelle and/or Joseph, undated, 1948, 1952-1953, 1955-1958, 1961

Gerwitz, Mrs. Paul, undated, 1961

Getlein, Dorothy and/or Frank, undated, 1958-1963, 1965-1966

Getler, Helen (Mrs. Monte), 1967

Getler, Marie Estelle, 1960

Gettysburg College, 1958

Gewarter, Roslyn, 1963

Gewirtz, Mrs. P., 1966

Ghent, Henri, 1968

Gianasi, Gail F., 1964

Giannadeo, Edward, undated, 1968

Gibbes Art Gallery, 1954-1955

Gibson, Walter S., 1957

Gidding's, 1955, 1956

Gifford, Damon, 1963

Gifford, Emily (Mrs. Harold), undated

Gilbert, Creighton, 1953

Gilbert, Edwin ("Gill") and/or Virginia, undated, 1955, 1957-1967

Gilbert, Holly, 1962

James Gilbert and Company, Inc., 1962

Gilbert, Peter, 1967-1968

Gilchrist, Bruce, 1956

Gillespie, Anna (Mrs. John), 1963

Gillespie, Sallie M., 1950

Gilliland, Mary M., 1967

Gilman Galleries, 1963

Gilson, Mrs. Robert H., 1967

Gilvary, James, 1953, 1964

Gima's Art Gallery, 1964

Gimbel, Mrs. Adam, 1952

Gimbel, Alva B. (Mrs. Bernard F.), 1938-1939, 1951-1952, 1956

Gimbel Brothers, undated, 1948, 1962-1965, 1967

Gimberts, W. A., 1957

Gingerich, Owen, 1963

Ginn and Company, 1964-1965, 1968

Robert H. Ginter and Co., Inc., 1960, 1962

Ginzberg, Charles, 1946

Giron, 1958

Girsch, M. L., 1957

Gittlin, Sheryl, 1964

Gladstone Hotel, 1959

Gladwin, Harold, 1947

Gladwin, Winifred Jones (Mrs. Harold), 1947-1949

Glamour -- , 1946, 1952

Glasco, Joseph, 1953

Glasgal, Isidor, 1941

L. Glashow Inc., 1962

Glass, Irving H., 1968

Glass, Sherry H., 1966

Glassboro State College, 1961-1962

Glens Falls Indemnity Company, 1950, 1962

Glick, I. J., undated

Glo Cold Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Co., 1955, 1958, 1960-1961

Globe Indemnity Company, 1939-1940

Gloeckner, André, 1965

Glott, Michael M., undated

Glueck, Grace, 1964, 1968

Gnudi, Cesare, 1965

Go -- , 1955

Godchaux, Adele, 1962

Goff, Lloyd, 1963, 1965

Gold, Mr. and/or Mrs. Joseph E., 1949, 1952-1953, 1955, 1957, 1960, 1964

Goldart, Natalie, undated

Goldberg, Mrs. Arthur, 1965

Goldberg, Gary, undated, 1968

Goldberg, Lisa, 1969

Goldberg, Margerie (Mrs. Jerome S.), 1967-1968

Goldberg, Samuel Sumner, 1959

Goldburg, Robert E., undated, 1955, 1959-1961, 1964

Golden, Cipe (Mrs. William), 1960-1961

Golden Gate International Exposition, 1938-1940

Golden Press, Inc., 1961, 1968

Goldenson, Mrs. David B., 1965

Goldfains, Z., 1940

Goldin, Leon Herman, 1957

Golding, Dorothy K. (Mrs. Arthur J.), 1966

Goldman, Adeline and/or Harold J., undated, 1962-1963, 1965-1967, 1969

Goldman, Harry E., 1956

Goldman, Jan (Mrs. R. H.), 1958

Goldman, Mera Lee (Mrs. Leonard), 1959

Goldman, Milton, 1956

Goldman, Mrs. S. H., 1958

Goldman, William, 1954

Goldsholl, Millie, 1963

Morton Goldsholl Design Associates, Inc., 1960

Goldsmith, Berthe K., 1935

Goldsmith, Bliss, Greene, Inc., 1953

Goldsmith Brothers, 1953, 1957, 1960, 1962-1965

Goldsmith, Harold S., 1937-1940, 1942, 1947-1949, 1951-1952 (see also: Popular Publications, Inc.)

Goldsmith, Morton R., 1938

Goldstein, Mr. and/or Mrs. Herbert, 1956, 1960-1961

Goldstein, Morton, undated

Goldstine, Abner D., 1963

Goldstone, Herbert A., 1963, 1965

Goldstone, Robert, 1958

Goldstone, Seymour E., 1964

Goldthwaite, Lucy, 1961

Golffing, Francis, 1955

Golinkin, Joseph Webster, 1962

Golterman, Patricia H., 1965

Gonzales, Lorraine and/or Richard J., 1955-1956, 1962, 1965-1966

Gooch, Gerald, 1967

Goodall, Don, 1949

Goode, Paul K., 1956

Goodman, Arthur H. and/or Jean, 1960, 1964-1965

Goodman, Bertram, 1955

Goodman, C. F., 1959

Goodman, Mrs. Charles F., undated

Goodman, Dorothy S. and/or Richard F., undated, 1965

Goodman, H. Nelson, 1939

Goodman, Harold, 1930

James Goodman Gallery, 1963-1968 (see also: G Contemporary Paintings)

Goodman, Moshe Y., 1964

Goodman, Nelson, 1948

Goodman, Percival, 1960

Philip H. Goodman and Associates, 1963

Goodman-Walker, Inc., 1937-1940

Goodrich, Esther F. (Mrs. Raymond H.), undated, 1957, 1960

Goodrich, Mr. and/or Mrs. Lloyd, undated, 1953, 1957

Goodrich, Madeline Lloyd, 1957

Goodrich, Mrs. Raymond H., 1961, 1963

Goodson-Todman, Inc., 1963

Goodwin, Claribel, 1960

Goodwin, James Patrick, 1958

Goodwin, Philip L., 1935, 1938-1939, 1944, 1947-1948, 1950, 1955, 1957

Goodwin, Susan T. (Mrs. H. Sage), 1957-1958

Goodyear, A. Conger, 1939, 1944, 1953, 1961-1962

Goodyear, John, 1963

Goossens, John, 1954

Gor, Regina (Mrs. Serge), 1960

Gordon, Anna, 1964

Gordon, Arnold W., 1961, 1964

Gordon, Celeste, 1955

Gordon, Harvey J., 1961

Gordon, John, undated, 1963, 1966

Gordon, Leah and/or Jack, 1964-1965

Gordon, Lois, 1952

Gordon, Roy, 1966

Gordon, S. Robert, 1960

Gordon, Selma, 1955

Gordon's Fifth Avenue Gallery, 1962

Robert Gordon's Technical College, 1959

Gorham, Mrs. Charles, 1961

Gorham Corporation, 1965-1966

Gorky, undated

Gorman, Eugene P., 1957

Gorsline, Douglas, 1960

Goslen, Mary, 1965

Gosman, M. W., 1967

Gosman, Mildred, 1958, 1960

Gotcliffe, Ted, 1963

Gotham Book Mart, 1958

Gotham Guide, 1958

Goto, Joseph, 1954

Gotthard Bank, 1959

Gottlieb, Adolph, 1967

Gottlieb and Schiff, 1956

Gottlieb, Carla, 1959

Gough, Galen, 1953

Gould, David, 1956

Gould, Mary Earle, 1956

Gourielli, Princess, 1952

Government Printing Office, 1956

Governmental Affairs Institute, undated

Henry Goverts Verlag, 1961

Grabow, Bart, 1957

Grace Church in Salem, 1958

Graf, Burket E., 1962, 1963

Graff, Marjorie S. (Mrs. Robert D.), 1963

Graham Gallery, 1961, 1962, 1963

James Graham and Sons, 1953, 1957

Graham, John, 1958, 1959

Ansley Graham's Galerie Intime, undated (see also: Galerie Intime)

Grail Center, undated

Grail Council of Christian Culture, 1958

Gramling, Mrs. David C., 1956

Grammar, George, undated, 1951, 1957-1958, 1968

Grand Central Art Galleries Incorporated, 1930-1933, 1935, 1939-1941, 1944-1949, 1955, 1957-1958

Grand, Mrs. J. H., 1959

Grand Rapids Art Gallery, undated, 1935- 1936, 1940, 1943, 1950, 1953-1956, 1959, 1961-1963

Grand Union Co., 1964

Graner, Ben and Melanie, 1958

Granick, Max, 1952, 1969

Granitz, Robert, 1957

Grant, Earle Wilkin, undated, 1937, 1949, 1956-1957, 1959-1963

Grantenstein, Jerome, 1959-1961

Graphis -- , 1960-1961

Graphische Sammlung Albertina, 1952, 1959 (see also: Albertina)

Graves, E. M., 1938

Gray and Rogers Advertising, 1946-1947

Gray, Cleve and/or Francine, undated, 1961, 1963-1964, 1969

Greason, Don, 1962

Greason, Mrs. E., 1959

Great Britain, Arts Council of (see: Arts Council of Great Britain)

Great Neck Cultural Center, 1963

Great Neck Education Association, Inc., 1953

Great Neck Public Schools, 1961

Great Neck Storage Co., Inc., 1960

Greeley, Bernice, 1965

Green, Mrs. A. Rodger, 1963

Green, Adolph, 1959, 1962, 1964

Green, Shirley L., 1968

Greenbaum, Edward S., 1948

Greenbaum, Wolff and Ernst, 1933

Greenberg, Caral Gimbel, 1959

Greenberg, Edward F., 1956

Greenberg, Hank, 1949

Greenberg Insurance Agency, 1959

Greenblatt, Jerome, 1953

Greene, Balcomb, 1939

Greene, Barbara (Mrs. Robert N.), 1958

Greene, C. S., 1965

Greene, Charles A., 1951

Greene, Gerda and/or Jerome L., undated, 1965-1967

Greener, George C., 1939

Greenfield, Elizabeth M. (Mrs. Albert N.), 1953-1954

Greenlund, Paul T., 1959

Greenspan, George, 1953, 1958, 1960, 1968

Sidney Greenspan and Company, 1961

Greenstein, Betty, 1963, 1967

Greenstone, Marion, 1963

Greenwich House, 1940

Greenwood Gallery, 1958

Gregg, John, 1946

Gregory, William D. II, 1954

Gregory, Yolánde Wagner (Mrs. Wayland), 1936

Gregory's Old Master Gallery, 1962

Gregson, Mrs. Wilfred J., 1963

Greiff, Ivan, Jr., 1962

Greiner, John H., 1952

Grenell, Judith (Mrs. Horber), 1962

Gresser, Seymour, 1963

Greyhound Corporation, 1963

Greystone Press, 1966

Griffin, Charles Ray, 1959-1960

Griffin, Harry L., Jr., 1961

Griffing, Marjorie and/or Robert, undated, 1963, 1965-1967

Griffis, Stanton, 1935, 1938

Griggs, Mary, 1939

Grimes, Bob, 1966

Grinnell College, 1962

Grinnell Galleries, 1963

Grippi and Waddell Gallery, Inc., 1964-1965

Grippi Custom Framing, 1961, 1963

Grippi Gallery, 1962

Grippi, Nick, undated, 1967-1969

Griscom, William, 1940

Griswold, Merrill, 1949

Griswold, Samuel A., undated, 1940

Griswold, W.E.S., 1958-1959

Grode, Robert J., 1965

Grohe, Glenn, 1943-1944

Grolier Club, 1953

Grolier, Inc., 1963

Grolier Society, Inc., 1963

Groner, Duncan G., 1950

Gropper Art Galleries, 1966

Grosberg, Herbert L., 1968

Grosman, Eugene, 1957-1958

Grosman, Joseph A., 1969

Gross, Edith (Mrs. Michael), 1966

Gross, John, 1959

Gross, Joseph, 1964

Julian Gross Advertising Agency, 1946

Gross, Robert E., 1946

Gross, Zenith H. (Mrs. Sidney), 1955

Grosse, Joseph L., 1938, 1940

Grosser, Maurice, undated, 1939

Grossfield, Sylvia (Mrs. Moses), 1961

Grossman, Emery, 1957, 1964-1965

Grossman, Jacob, 1935

Grossman, Martin B., 1967

Grossman, Morton, 1954, 1960

Grossman Publishers, Inc., 1963

Grosso and Company, 1965-1967, 1969

Group Gallery, 1968

Grove Press, Inc., 1954, 1959-1960

Grover-Cronin, Inc., 1956-1958

Grover, Donald, 1966

Grubb, Dora E., 1944

Gruber, Irene, 1962

Victor Gruen and Associates, Inc., 1956-1957

Grum, Germaine, 1957

Grumbach, George J., 1970

Grundy, Kenneth, undated, 1960

Guaranty Trust Company, 1955

Guarenas Country Club, S.A., 1956-1957

Guest, Mrs. Lester, 1958

Guest, William, 1963

Guggenheim, 1928

Guggenheim, Irene R. (Mrs. Solomon R.), undated, 1934, 1937-1938

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, undated, 1934, 1938, 1940, 1944-1946, 1949, 1955, 1959, 1961, 1963, 1968

Guggenheim, Peggy, 1947

Guggenheim, Mrs. Simon S., 1938

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, undated, 1952, 1955, 1958, 1960, 1962-1969

Guggenheimer and Untermeyer, 1932

Guglielmi, Anne and/or O. Louis, undated, 1952-1953, 1956, 1958

Guglielmi, Stephen, 1967

Guglietti, Bronia Avella, undated

Guild Hall, 1956-1957, 1960-1961, 1963, 1966-1968

Guild of Creative Art, 1963

Guildhall Galleries, Ltd., 1960, 1964

Guitar, Mary Anne, 1963

Gulbenkian Foundation, 1964

Gulf State Advertising, 1959

Gumberts, W.A., 1948, 1951-1952, 1954

Lawrence C. Gumbiner Advertising Agency, 1959, 1963

Gump's Gallery, 1956-1958, 1960-1969

Gurry, Edmund A., 1933-1934, 1938

Gurwitz, Mrs. P., 1968

Gury, Jeremy, 1966

Gussow, Alan, 1956, 1961, 1971

Gussow, Bernard, 1932

Gustafson, Ingrid, 1965

Guthman, Leo S., undated, 1951, 1953-1958, 1960-1965, 1967

Guthman, Lynne, 1959

Guthman, Robert, 1958

Gutmanis, Ivars, 1965

Gwinn, David Marshall, undated, 1949, 1954-1955

H. K. Press, 1961

Haas, David M., undated, 1969

Haas, Lillian Huschel, 1932-1934, 1949

Haas, Mrs. Robert, 1959

Haberman, Philip W., Jr., 1967

Hackert, Karl, 1957

Hackett, Albert and/or Frances Goodrich, undated, 1947-1949, 1959-1963

Hackley Art Gallery, 1955, 1958-1959, 1964

Hadad, Marie, 1952 (see also: Société Libanaise Hadad)

Hadassah, 1952, 1960, 1962, 1966

Haddad, A., 1963-1964

Haefelin, Joseph C., 1965

Hagedorn, Charles, 1961

Hagel, Raymond C., 1965

Haggerty, Margaret, 1967

Hahn Bros. Fireproof Warehouses, Inc., 1960, 1966

Haimes, Herman, 1959

Haith, Anne (Mrs. William), 1968

Hale, Mrs. B. B., 1952

Hale, Frank C., 1948

Halff, Robert, 1959

Hall, Clifton, 1931-1934

Hall, Emma Swan, 1963

Hall, George W., Jr., undated

Hall, Jane (Mrs. S. E.), undated, 1953

Hall, Nona (Mrs. Thomas L.), 1960-1961

Hall, Sidney, 1957

Hallberg, R. E., 1953

Hallmark Art Award, 1949, 1957

Hallock, Robert, 1957

Hallstrom, Alice E. (Mrs. John L.), 1954

Halperin, Nathan, 1956

Halpert, Edith Gregor, undated, 1935

Halpert, Samuel, 1928, 1930

Halsell, M., 1964

Halseth, Elmer, 1963, 1965, 1967-1968

Halvorsen, Mrs. Bjorn, undated

Ham, Ganz and Connors, 1946-1947

Hamelsky, Samuel, 1952

Hames, Martin, 1963

Hamilton and Hamilton, 1962, 1969

Hamilton, Art Gallery of (see: Art Gallery of Hamilton)

Hamilton College, 1960-1961

Hamilton, George Heard, 1959

Hamilton, Mrs. H. R., 1959

Hamline University, 1950

Paul Hamlyn Publishers, 1964

Hammer, Arthur, 1956, 1960-1961, 1964

Hammer Galleries, 1966

Hammer, Ruth, 1959

Hammerslough, Mrs. John, 1959

Hammett, Mrs., 1952

Hammond, George M., 1964

Hampton Institute, 1941, 1951

Han, Raymond, 1960

Handy Associates, Inc., 1956

Handy, William Christopher, undated, 1941

Hanes, R. Philip, Jr., undated, 1961

Hanley and Woodward, Inc., 1965

Hanley, Mrs. T. E., 1959-1960

Hanna, L. C., Jr., 1946

Hanselman, Mrs. Jay B., 1961

Hansen, John, 1964, 1967

Hanson, Bill, 1963

Hantman, Murray, 1953

Har Zion Temple, 1964

Harari, Hananiah, 1943-1944

Harborfields High School, 1964

Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc., 1957

Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., 1963, 1968

Harcum Heart Affair, 1950

Hardin, Eleanor, 1962

Harding, Magnus Swenson, 1961

Hardison, Sammy, 1962-1963

Hardman, B. Sanford, 1955

Hardt, Anton, 1953, 1955, 1967

Hardy, Katherine Shaffer (Mrs. Frank A.), undated, 1964

Hare and Coolidge Antiques, 1946

Hare, Channing, 1956

Hare, Elizabeth Lape, undated

Hare, Mrs. Meredith, 1934

Haring, Alma L., 1959

Harlem Book Company, 1948-1949, 1961

Harley, Margaret Stewart (Mrs. George B.), 1968

Harmon, Ernestine (Mrs. John E., Jr.), 1956-1957

Harmon, Lily, undated

Harnick, Carl, 1966

Harnsworth, Margaret, 1955

Margaret Harold Books, 1965

Harper and Brothers, 1951, 1955, 1961-1962

Harper, Sharon, 1965

Harper, W. B., Jr., 1953

Harper's Bazaar -- , 1949, 1955

Harper's Magazine -- , 1953, 1961

Marie Harriman Gallery, 1940

Harrington, Mrs. J. J., 1967

Harris, David, 1952, 1953, 1955-1957

Harris, Elizabeth Stedman, 1951

Harris, Mrs. J. Maynard, 1960

Harris, Joyce, 1967

Harris, Leon A., Jr., 1956, 1968

Harris, Paul R., 1959

Harris, Paul S., 1940

Harris, Ray, undated

Harris, Roger, 1958

Harris, Stanley J., 1963

Harrison, Anne B., 1964

Harrison, Carter H., 1932-1933

Harrison, Mrs. George R., 1961

Harrison, Mr. and/or Mrs. Gilbert A., 1964, 1966, 1969

Harrison, Preston, 1926-1932, 1934-1936

Harrison, Rex, 1957

Harrison, Mr. and/or Mrs. Wallace K., 1951, 1953, 1964

Harrod, Mrs. G. R., 1958

Hart, Mrs. Archibald, undated

Hart, George O. ("Pop"), 1933

Hart, Jeanne Overbury, 1964

Hart, Mira (Mrs. William), 1956

Hart, Moss, undated, 1941

Hart Publishing Company, 1964

Hartfield, Mrs. Daniel, Jr., 1965

Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company, 1950

Hartford, Huntington, 1967

Huntington Hartford Collection (see: Gallery of Modern Art)

Huntington Hartford Foundation, 1958, 1962

Hartnell, Bettie, 1968

Harwood, C. Marvin, Sr., 1965

Hatoff, S., 1965

Hartt, Frederick, 1950

Harvard University, 1953, 1956, 1962

Harvard University Press, 1957-1958

Harvey, Robert, 1963

Hasenbush, L. Lee, 1962

Hashisaka, Mabel, 1967

Haskell, Benjamin, 1956

Haskell, Ernest, Jr., 1966-1967

Haspel, Leo A., 1957

Hastings College, 1958, 1961-1962

Hastings House Publishers, Inc., 1956

Haswell, Mr. and/or Mrs. Anthony, 1949, 1952, 1962, 1965-1966

Hatch, John (Jerry) David, 1965

Hatfield, Dalzell and Ruth, undated, 1944, 1951

Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, 1949-1950, 1952-1953, 1955, 1958, 1962, 1964, 1966

Hauberg, John H., Jr., undated, 1949-1950, 1952-1953

Haucke, Frederick, 1953

Haupt, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ira, 1951-1952, 1956-1957, 1961

Haverford College, 1956

Haverstick, Iola S., undated, 1960

Hawaii Statuary Hall Commission, 1966

Hawaii, University of (see: University of Hawaii)

Hawes, Johnny, Jr., 1959

Hawley, Henry H., 1956

Hawthorne Co., 1940, 1942

Hayden, Jeffrey, 1966-1967

Hayden, Richard, 1948

Hayes, Alzada (Mrs. R.), 1957

Hayes, Bart and/or Clare, undated, 1959, 1965

Hayes, Helen, 1956, 1957

Hayes, M. Vincent, 1967

Hayes, Roland, 1941

Hayes Storage, Packing and Removal Service, 1939, 1941, 1943, 1945

Hayes Storage Warehouse, Inc., 1946, 1960, 1965, 1967

Haynes, Ken, 1955

Hays, Susan Pope (Mrs. Richard M.), 1957

Hayward, Mrs. John, 1956

Fernand Hazan Éditeur, 1968

Hazard, Patrick D., 1961

Hazelrigg, Hal, 1956

Heald, Caroline C., 1936

Heald, Mr. and/or Mrs. Gordon T., 1964

Heald, James Nicholas, II, undated, 1964, 1967

Heastand, F. D., 1945, 1947, 1953

Heath's Gallery, 1966-1967, 1968-1969

Hebald, Milton, 1956-1957

Hebrew University in Jerusalem, 1957

Heckscher Museum, 1962, 1964, 1967

Hedge, Eleanor H., 1958

Hedman, Mrs. A. F., 1955

Hedstrom, Olaf H., 1955

Heermann, Norbert, undated, 1952, 1958, 1961

Heffenriffer, R. F., 1941

Heffner, C. M., 1952-1953, 1955-1956, 1958

Hefley, Martha, 1956

Heibonsha Limited, 1961

Heidner, Esther M. (Mrs. Fred C.), 1961

Heil, Walter, undated, 1943

Heineman, Bernard [Jack], Jr., undated, 1951-1952, 1955, 1957, 1959-1960, 1962-1965, 1967

Heins, Frances (Mrs. John P.), 1969

Heinz, H. J ., II, 1958

Heinz, Mrs. H. J., 1954

H. J. Heinz Company, 1965

Heist, Dorothy (Mrs. Robert Kendrick), undated

Helena Public Schools, 1960

Heller, Ben, 1962

Heller Deltah Co., Inc., 1946

Heller, Mrs. Edward, 1953

Heller, Herbert C., 1959

Heller, Irene Fanae, undated

Heller, Lawrence, 1951

Heller, William B., 1961, 1963-1965

Hellman, Lilian, 1948, 1961-1962

Hellstrong, Louise, 1958

Helm, Mackinley, 1963

"HemisFair '68," 1968 (see also: "International Exposition, HemisFair '68")

Hemmenway, Catherine C., 1961

Hemmingsen, R. V., 1963

Hemmingson, Victoria, 1965

Henderson, Hanford, 1960

Henderson, Priscilla A. B. (Mrs. A. I.), 1934-1955

Henderson, Ray, 1956

Hendrick, Mrs. James Pomeroy, 1961

Heninger, Helen, undated, 1963, 1969

Henquet, Roger, 1948, 1965

Henri, Robert, 1926-1927

Henry, David T., 1964

Henry, Helen (Mrs. Charles), undated, 1949

Henry, James F., 1958

Henry Street Settlement, 1958, 1962-1963

Hentschel, R. A. A., 1951-1954

Hepburn, Katharine, 1952

Herbert, Elmer, 1962

Herbert, James D., 1962

Herider, Ed. L., 1961

Heritage Gallery, 1960, 1964

Herman, Stanley, 1964

Herman, Vic, 1968

Herring, Audrey L., 1964

Herrington, Nell Ray (Mrs. A. W. S.), 1962, 1965

John Herron Art Institute, undated, 1934, 1949, 1951, 1953, 1957-1958, 1962-1964, 1967 (see also: Art Association of Indianapolis; Art School of the John Herron Art Institute)

Hertslet, G. Gordon, 1962, 1966

Hertz, Richard C., 1965

Hertzberg, Stuart E., 1967-1968

Heschel, Mrs. Abraham, 1961

Hess, Elaine Marie, 1965

Hess, Mrs. Thomas B., 1954

Hetzel, Margaret deL. (Mrs. Joseph L.), 1948

Hewitt, Ada M., 1953

Edwin Hewitt Gallery, 1953

Heydenryk, Henry, 1954, 1960, 1964

Heynick, Carla Marian, 1965

Hickok, M., 1958

Hiddens, Mrs. Earl, 1952

Hiersoux, Arne, 1966

Hi Fi/Stereo Review, 1960

High Museum of Art, 1950, 1955, 1961-1962, 1965-1968 (see also: Atlanta Art Association; Atlanta Art Association and High Museum of Art)

Highway Antique Shop, 1954

R. Hill and Son, Ltd., 1960

Hill, Ralph Nading, 1952, 1962

Hille, Elise B., undated

Hille and Curran, 1954

Hilleman, Alex L., 1956

Hiller, Paula, 1962

Hilles, Mrs. Frederick W., 1956

Hillman, Mrs. Joel, II., 1960

Hillside Hospital Clinic, 1949, 1953

Hillstrom, Richard L., 1958, 1962, 1964-1965

Hilltop Theatre, Incorporated, 1952

Hilsenrath, Yakov R., 1965

Hilson, Catherine [Katy] and/or John S., undated, 1958-1959, 1961-1966

Himel, Irving, 1963

Himmelsfarb, Samuel, 1955

Hines, Felrath, 1961

Hinkhouse, Inc., 1960, 1964

Hirsch, B., 1961

Hirsch, E. W., 1954

Hirschberg, J. Cotter, 1956

Hirschl and Adler Galleries, Inc., 1958, 1960, 1963-1965, 1968

Hirschland, Dr. and/or Mrs. F. H., undated, 1959

Hirschland, Paul Michael, 1945

Hirschburg, Mrs. Roy, undated

S. A. Hirsh Manufacturing Co., 1966

Hirshberg, Henrietta, 1961

Hirshhorn, Mrs. Arthur, 1960

Hirshhorn, Joseph H., 1946, 1948, 1951-1954, 1956, 1960, 1963, 1965

Joseph H. Hirshhorn Collection, 1959-1960, 1962-1963, 1965-1966

Hirshhorn, Lily Harmon, 1960

Hirshhorn, Naomi Caryl, undated, 1963, 1967-1969

Hirtt, Edgar, 1959

Hitchcock, Alfred, 1944

Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, 1945

Hobbs, Henriette, 1964-1965

Hobby, Mrs. William T., 1958

Hobi, Inc., 1968, 1969

Hochberg, David R., 1959

Hochberg, Jack, 1965

Hochschild, Walter, undated

Hockaday, Mrs. I. O., 1955

Hodes, Scott, 1963

Hodge, John, 1953

Hodges, Charles, 1968

Hodges, Steve, 1968

Hodgins, Eleann Treacy (Mrs. Eric), 1949-1950, 1953, 1960

Hofer, Philip, undated, 1948-1949

Hoff, Margo, 1954

Hoffberg and Oberfest, 1965

Hofflander, Jack, undated

Hoffman, Arthur J., 1941

Hoffman Fuel Co., Inc., 1966-1969

Hoffman, Mrs. H., 1953

Hoffman, Mrs. Lewis, 1957-1958, 1961

Hoffman, Louis, 1950, 1952

Hoffning, Hilda, 1953

Hofmann, Werner, 1961

Hofstra College, undated, 1956

Hofstra University, 1963-1964

Hogan, Carroll Edward, 1952, 1956, 1958, 1966-1967

Hogg, Ima, 1956-1957

Hoiles, Bee S., 1961

Hokin, Edward, 1952

Holabird and Root, 1948

Holabird and Root and Burgee, 1951

Holbrook, Alfred H., 1946-1951, 1953

Holbrook, Hollis, undated, 1963

Holbrook, Leona, 1949

Holcomb, Grant, III., 1967

Holden, C. Edwin, 1965

Holdridge, Barbara, 1960

Holes-Webway Co., 1967

Holiday, 1958, 1963

Holland-Goldowsky Gallery, Inc., 1960

Hollister, Paul, Jr., 1960

Holm, Marjorie M., 1957

Holman, Bud, 1955

Holman, Mrs. Cranston, 1961

Holmes, James S., 1963

Holmes, John, 1958

Holmes, Mary Jane, 1956

Holt, Mary B., 1955

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1962, 1967, 1969

Holt, Virginia (Mrs. Benjamin), undated, 1959

Hol[?]off, Alfred D., 1946

Holway, Martha, 1953

Holy Name Parish, 1960

Home and Hospital of the Daughters of Israel, Inc., 1951

Home Indemnity Company, 1955

Home Insurance Company, 1952

Hong Kong City Hall Gallery, 1963

Honig, Victor, 1968

Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1947-1948, 1959-1967

Honolulu Chamber of Commerce (see: Chamber of Commerce of Honolulu)

Honolulu Star-Bulletin, undated

Hooper, Mrs. Arthur U., 1955

Hoopes, Donelson F. and/or Ginny, undated, 1964

Hooten, Bruce, 1959

Hoover, Clara, 1955

Hoover, Lavergne Marcus, 1965

Hoover Processed Letters, Inc., 1958

Hope, Henry Radford, 1944, 1957, 1961

Hope Historical Society, 1956

Houston Museum of Contemporary Art, 1957 (see also: Contemporary Arts Museum of Houston)

Hopkins Center, undated

Hopkins, Harry L., 1934

Hopper, [illegible], undated

Hoppin Bros. and Co., 1954

Hoppin, Laurette K. (Mrs. Bayard C.), undated, 1952

Horizon -- , 1958

Grace Horn Galleries, 1938

Horne, Archibald C., 1933, 1935

Horne, Lena, 1958

Karen Horney Clinic, 1956-1957

Hornung, Clarence P., 1956

Horosko, Marian, 1963

Horowitz, Aren, 1963-1965

Horowitz, Mrs. Arnold, undated

Horowitz, Melvin S., 1968

Horrochs, Carol L., 1965

Horter, Elizabeth Lenz (Mrs. Earl), 1956, 1962, 1968

Horton, Miles G., Jr., 1957

Horwitch, Mrs. Arnold H., 1962

Hoskins, Beatrice (Mrs. Arthur), 1964

Hostetler, David, undated, 1964, 1967

Hotel and Club Voice -- , 1966

Hotel Publications, Inc., 1948

Hotel Statler, 1959

Hotel Winslow, 1964

Houghton, Arthur A., Jr., 1954

Houghton-Mifflin Company, 1962, 1965-1966, 1968-1969

Hound and Horn, Inc., 1933

Hourwich, Mr. and/or Mrs. George Kennan, 1956, 1967

Housatonic Valley Conference Incorporated, 1941

House and Garden -- , 1941, 1947, 1952

House Beautiful -- , 1952, 1958, 1963

House, Grossman and Vorhaus, 1933-1934

House of H. Heydenryk, Jr., 1956

House of Photography, Inc., 1956

Housen, Mildred (Mrs. Stanley Xavier), undated, 1946

Housse, C., 1958

Houston Artists Gallery, undated, 1958

Howard, Bessie J., 1935, 1960

Howard, Humbert, 1959

Howard, Jude (Mrs. William L.), 1961

Howard Savings Institution, undated, 1967

Howard, Sidney, 1937

Howard University, 1945

Howard, Mrs. W. L., Jr., 1958

Howarth, Shirley, 1965

Howe, Bruce, 1964

Howell, Joseph A., 1964-1965

Howell, Soskin, Publishers, Inc., 1944

Howell, W. H., 1952

Howells, William, 1944

Howes, John, 1965

Howland, Isabella, 1963

Houston, Norman O., 1948

Hryby, Peter, 1964

Hu, Gilman K. M., 1964

Hubbard, Barbara (Mrs. Earl Wade), 1958-1959, 1961

Hubbell, J. W., Jr., 1967

Huberman, Benjamin, 1967

Hudson, Mrs. Barclay M., 1945

Hudson, Mrs. C. Blaffer, 1962

Hudson, Edward R., Jr., 1968

Hudson Finishing Corporation, 1963

Hudson Fixtures, 1965

Hudson Forwarding and Shipping Co., Inc., 1934

J. L. Hudson Company, 1949, 1957-1959, 1962-1963, 1965, 1968

Hudson Painting and Decorating Co., Inc., 1963

Hudson, Richard, 1962

Hudson Shipping Co., 1965

Huffnagle Press, 1958

Hughes, Langston, 1948-1949

Thomas J. Hughes Construction Co., Inc.,1951

Hull, University of (see: University of Hull)

Hulse, Wilfred C., 1953, 1959-1960, 1962

Human Relations Council of Greater New Haven, Inc., 1966

Hume, J. H., 1966

Hunt, D. H. W., 1942

Hunt, Dorothy, 1942

Hunt Methodist Church, 1963

Hunt, Raymond H., 1940

Hunter College, 1967

Hunter, Sam, 1968

Hunter, Vincent C., undated, 1965

Huntington, Christopher, 1963

Huntington Galleries, Inc., 1952

Huntington, Nell, 1962

Huntington, Patricia S. (Mrs. John W.), 1960

Hurd, Frank E. and/or Lita, 1949-1952, 1955, 1963-1967

Hurley, Zita (Mrs. James E.), 1953

Hurok, S. (see: Dinner in Tribute to S. Hurok)

Hurtt, Clyde, 1959

Hurvitz, Nathan, 1963

Robert S. Hurwitz Advertising, 1962

Hurwitz, Max, 1952

Hussar, L., 1960

Hutchins, Mr. and/or Mrs. Curtis M., undated, 1958, 1965

Hutchinson, Mitchell, 1967

Hutzler, Esterlee, 1945-1947

Hyatt, Kenneth, 1934

Hyde, Candice (Mrs. Hugh), 1964

Mrs. Louis F. Hyde Collection, 1944

Hydeman, Albert, 1959

Hyman, Rubin, 1952

Hyman, Sigmund M., 1962-1963, 1966, 1968

Hyperion Press, 1943-1945

Ide, John J., 1957

Ideas, Inc., 1954

I. F. A. Galleries, Inc., 1960, 1966-1967

Ikonogenics Incorporated, 1963

Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 1966

Illinois Institute of Technology, 1962

Illinois State University, 1965-1966

Illinois, University of (see: University of Illinois)

Illinois Wesleyan University, 1941, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1952

Imbody, Ellen M. (Mrs. John Edwin), undated, 1960, 1961

Immigration and Naturalization, 1946

Imprimerie Union, 1964

Independent Credit Company, 1946

Indiana State Teachers College, 1960

Indiana University, 1941-1944, 1946-1947, 1949-1952, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1963-1964, 1967-1968

Indianapolis Art Association (see: Art Association of Indianapolis, Indiana)

Indianapolis Contemporary Arts Society (see: Contemporary Arts Sopciety, Indianapolis)

Industrial Home for the Blind, 1961

Ingenue -- , 1964

Ingersoll, Anna, 1942

Ingersoll, Mr. and/or Mrs. Ralph Sturgis, undated, 1933-1934, 1940-1942, 1950-1951

Ingle, Mrs. I. Paul, 1958

Ingraham, David, 1941

Ingraham, Marjorie, 1964

Inland Steel Research Laboratories, 1967

Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, 1948, 1951-1962, 1965

Institute of Contemporary Arts, Washington, D. C., 1955, 1964

Institute of International Education, 1956, 1961

Institute of Modern Art, Boston, 1939-1943, 1945-1947

Institute of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, 1959-1960

Instituto Grafico Tiberino, 1962

Instructor -- , 1966

Insurance Company of North America, 1962-1963

Interboro Elevator Company Incorporated, 1940

Intercollegian -- , 1959

Intercultural Publications, Inc., 1956

Interior Space Design, 1961

Internal Revenue Service, 1936, 1956, 1959, 1961-1966 (see also: U.S. Treasury, IRS)

International Advertising Council, Inc., 1960

International Antiques Exhibitions and Sales, Inc., 1956

International Art Galleries, Inc., 1960

International Business Machines Corporation (IBM), 1943, 1945, 1952, 1958-1960, 1964

International Center for Typographic Arts, 1965

International Directory of Arts, 1960, 1962-1963, 1966

"International Exhibition of Sacred Art," 1961

"International Exposition, HemisFair '68," 1967 (see also: "HemisFair '68")

International Gallery, Inc., 1964

International Graphic Arts Society, 1961

International Journal of Religious Education, 1962

International Political Advisory Council, Inc., 1964

International Publishers, Inc., 1954-1955

International Rescue and Relief Committee, 1948, 1959

Intourist, 1959

Iolani Palace, 1962

Iowa State Teachers College, 1956

Iowa, University of (see: University of Iowa)

Iowa Wesleyan College, 1957

Iredale Storage and Moving Company, 1954, 1956

Ireys, John, 1959

Iris Cleaners and Launderers, 1968

"Irish Exhibition of Living Art," 1963-1964

Irving, Flora (Mrs. Michael), undated

Irving Galleries, undated, 1964-1966

Irvington House, 1957

Isaacs and Bernstein, Inc., 1964

Isaacson, Joseph D., 1941, 1963

Isaacson, Philip M., 1967

Iselin, O'Donnell, undated, 1934, 1939-1945, 1947-1948, 1952-1953, 1956, 1963

Isenberg, Julie (Mrs. Norman), 1963-1964

Isham, Lea C. (Mrs. Lincoln), undated, 1934

Israel, Bob and Susan, undated

Israel Consulate General, 1964

Israel, Embassy of (see: Embassy of Israel)

Israel Government Office of Information Service, 1963

Israel Institute of Technology, Inc., 1958

Israel, Mrs. Justin, undated

Israel Ministry of Education and Culture, 1966

Israel Museum, 1965-1968

Israel, R. A., 1967

Israel, Robert, 1967

Israeli Independence Ball, 1963, 1968

Israeli, Nathan, 1961

Italian Information Center, 1962

Ito, Miyoko, 1954

Itoh Gallery, undated, 1962, 1965, 1967-1968 (see also: Gallery Itoh)

Ives, Byron G., 1952

Ivyside Gallery, 1961

Izbicki, Raymond, 1967

Jacks, Grant L., Jr., 1953

Jackson, Mrs., 1964

Jackson, Katherine G. (Mrs. Andrew), 1951

Jackson, Martha K. (Mrs. David S.), 1946, 1948-1949, 1962

Martha Jackson Gallery, 1954, 1961

Jackson, Martin, 1955

Jacob, Joseph A., 1963

Jacobi, Arnot, undated, 1942

Jacobi, Lotte, 1964

Jacobs, Gilberta (Mrs. Martin), 1963

Jacobs, Jack S., 1959

Jacobs, Mr. and/or Mrs. Martin D., 1963

Jacobs, Marvin, 1962

Jacobs, Mrs. S. Allan, 1964

Jacobs, William K., Jr., 1962, 1964

Jacobson, Raymond I., 1968

Jacobson, Mrs. Walter, 1941

Jacobson's Fine Arts, 1963

Arthur Jaffé Heliochrome Company, 1959

Jaffe, Henry, 1952

Jaffe, Irma B., 1967

Jaffe, Mildred, 1949

Jaffe, Mr. and/or Mrs. Sam, 1949, 1953

Jaffe, William B., 1952-1953, 1956

Jagendorf, M., 1938

Jager, Mrs. Eric H., 1957-1958

James, Chris B., undated

James, D. L., 1937

James, Mrs. Marquis, 1942

James, Oliver B., 1946-1949, 1951-1954

James, Olivia (Mrs. Bayard), 1936

James, Rebecca Salsbury, 1961

Jamison, Juanita M. (Mrs. James E.), 1942

Janis, H., 1956

Janis, Martin, 1934, 1948, 1953

Janis, Sidney, 1941-1942, 1962

Sidney Janis Gallery, 1954-1955, 1958

Janney Machine Corp., 1965

Janson, H. W. (Pete), undated, 1945-1946

Janss, Edwin, Jr., 1963

Janus -- , 1967

Japanese Ambassador, 1966

Jaretski, Mr. and/or Mrs. Alfred, Jr., 1957, 1964

Jarislowsky, Otti Elizabeth, 1964

Jarislowsky, Mr. and/or Mrs. Stephen A., undated, 1953-1954, 1955, 1957-1958

Jarocki, Barbara, 1966

Jay-Thorpe, Inc., 1946

Jedel, Harrison, 1961

Jefferson, Cyrus M., 1960

Jefferson Gallery, 1965-1969

Jefferson Place Gallery, 1961

Jeffries, Frances A. (Mrs. Lawrence), 1961

Jennings, 1942

Jennings, Elizabeth McNeal, 1953

Jennings, Oliver B., undated, 1940, 1943-1944, 1958

Jensen, Amy La Follette and/or Howard, undated, 1962, 1963

Georg Jensen Co., 1955-1957, 1962

Jensen, Lawrence N., 1958

Jensen Productions, 1962-1963

Jergens, Mary E. (Mrs. Andrew), 1955, 1956

Jessar, Gayle and/or Ralph Alfred, 1958-1960, 1962-1963

Jessup, Inc., 1950

Jessup, Mrs. John C., 1951

Jette, Edith K. and/or Ellerton M., undated, 1959-1960, 1964-1965

Jewell, Edward Alden, 1932-1934, 1937, 1941, 1947

Jewish Art Center, 1956

Jewish Center of Buffalo, Inc., 1955-1956

Jewish Community Center of Bayonne (see: Bayonne Jewish Community Center)

Jewish Community Center of Bridgeport, 1968

Jewish Community Center of Elizabeth, 1960

Jewish Community Center of Harrison, 1961

Jewish Community Center of Milwaukee, 1958-1961

Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington, 1959

Jewish Community Center of Worcester, 1965

Jewish Community Center of Youngstown, 1952, 1958

Jewish Community Centers of Cleveland, 1950, 1953

Jewish Federation and Council of Greater Kansas City, 1946

Jewish Frontier -- , 1959

Jewish Heritage Foundation, 1961, 1963-1964

Jewish Museum, 1948, 1953, 1956, 1959, 1962-1967

Jewish National Fund, 1947

Jewish Social Services Agency, 1967

Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1947-1948, 1963, 1966

Jewish Voice -- , 1958

Joel, Anne H., 1967

John-Frederics, Inc., 1942

Johns, Mrs. Walter T., 1959

Johnson, Ann C., 1960

Johnson, Alden P., 1959

Johnson, Mrs. Bruce, 1967

Johnson, C. K., 1943, 1956

Johnson, Carl, 1963

Johnson, Charles W., 1966

Johnson, D. Robert, 1965

Johnson, Dorothy, undated, 1966-1967

Johnson, Elaine Louise, 1952

Johnson, Esther (Mrs. J. S.), 1955, 1960

Johnson, Floyd, 1951

Johnson, Mrs. Frederick W., 1960

Johnson Galleries, 1955

Johnson, Henry R., 1955

Johnson, Hugh, 1935

Johnson, President and/or Mrs. Lyndon B.,1964-1965

Johnson, Paul, 1934

Johnson, Philip C., undated, 1950

Johnson, Mr. and/or Mrs. Robert S., 1960, 1964

Johnson, Ruth Carter (Mrs. J. Lee, III), undated. 1966-1967

Johnson, Mr. and/or Mrs. Seward, 1955, 1960

Johnson Wax Collection, 1967

Johnston, Dorothy M., 1953

Johnston, Mary E., 1942

Johnstone, D. Gordon, 1968

Jones, 1958,

Jones, Alfred E., Jr., 1951-1952

Jones and Erwin, Inc., 1941-1942, 1950

Jones, Anne, 1963

Jones, Barbara, 1967

Jones, Dorothy J., 1963

Jones, Mr. and/or Mrs. E. Powis, 1949, 1951

Jones, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Paul, 1950

Jones, Frances Bird (Mrs. Charles S.), 1964

Jones, Helen M. (Mrs Everett H.), 1957, 1959-1962, 1964, 1967

Jones, Mrs. John Leddy, 1956

Jones, John M., 1944-1945

John Price Jones Corp., 1948

Jones, Joyce, 1958

Jones, Leslie, 1955

R. B. Jones and Sons Inc., Insurance, 1946

Joost, Nicholas, 1959

Jordan, E., 1958

Jorgulesco, Mrs. Jon, 1962

Josebler[?], Ronald, 1952

Josende, Leo P., 1956

Josephson, Matthew, 1960-1961

Josey, Verda, 1952

Joslyn Art Museum, 1955, 1959-1968

Joslyn Memorial Art Gallery, 1941-1942, 1949

Journal American -- , 1958

Journal Press, 1957

Joyner, J. Brooks, 1968

Judaism, University of (see: University of Judaism)

Judis, Bernice, 1951

Judlin Typerwriter Service, 1968

Juhl, Finn, 1963, 1966

Julian, Ira and/or Ruth, undated, 1963, 1966, 1968

Julliard School of Music, 1940-1941

Jungmeyer, Edith and/or Jack, Jr., undated, 1955, 1961, 1967

Junior Art Gallery, Incorporated, 1952, 1955-1957, 1960-1961, 1963

Junior Art Museum of the Des Moines Art Center, undated

Junior Council of the Museum of Modern Art, undated

Junior League of the City of New York, Inc., undated

Junior League of Mount Kisco, New York, Inc., 1956

Jurgens, John Albert, undated, 1952

Jurin, Benjamin M., 1953

Kaastra Gallery, 1955

Kacheigis, George J., 1951

Kachurin, Leon, 1961

Kacmarcik, Frank, 1960-1961

Kadison, Lily (Mrs. Milton), undated

Kaerwer, Barbara M. (Mrs. Howard E., Jr.), 1958

Kaganovitch, Max, 1956

Kahane, Melanie, 1958-1960

Kahn, Albert, 1937

Kahn and Co., Inc., 1966

Kahn, Anita, 1964

Kahn, Mrs. Arthur, 1964

Kahn, Charles L., 1960

Kahn, Edmund J., 1947-1949, 1956-1960, 1963

Kahn, Mrs. Gilbert, 1951

Kahn, Jacob P., 1960

Kahn, Milton, 1959

Kahn, Olivia, undated

Kahn, Robert I., 1963

Kahn, Sol J., 1962

Kahr, Mrs. Sidney, 1961

Kaiser, I. Howard, 1953

Kalamazoo College, 1963

Kalamazoo Institute of Arts, 1940-1941, 1943, 1955, 1960-1962, 1966-1967, 1969

Kalens Fine Arts, 1958

Kalil, Ford A., Jr., 1963

Kamath, Eugenie, 1962

Kamens, Irvine, 1955

Kaminiski, Josefa, 1955

Kamperman, George, 1938, 1941-1943

Kampermann, Mrs. Ike, 1961

Kander, Allen and/or Juanita N., undated, 1957-1960

Bernice Kandel and Associates, 1961

Kane, L. M.,1949

Kanegis Gallery, 1958

Kanin,Garson, 1942

Kanof, Abram and/or Frances, undated, 1949, 1951-1952, 1955, 1959-1960, 1963-1967

Kansas City Art Institute and School of Design, 1932, 1948-1950, 1960, 1962-1963

Kansas City Public Library, 1964

Kansas Institute of Art, 1933

Kansas State University, 1962

Kansas, University of (see: University of Kansas)

Kantor, Paul, undated, 1956, 1966-1967

Paul Kantor Gallery, 1955-1957, 1959-1960

Kanzler, Mrs. Ernest, 1941

Kaplan, Alice and/or Jacob M., undated, 1959, 1962, 1967

Kaplan, Bernard, 1958

Elayne Kaplan Gallery, 1966

Kaplan, Julian M., 1957-1959

Kaplan, Mrs. Morton, 1967

Kaplan, Phil, 1961, 1964

Kaplan, Richard, 1968

Kaplansky, M. B., 1959-1965, 1967

Kaplin, Tom, 1959

Kapp, David, 1951

Kardon, Janet and/or Robert, 1959, 1961, 1963

Karfiol, Bernard and/or Margaret, undated, 1937

Karfiol, George, undated

Karidis, Jerome, 1955

Karner, Walter, 1963

Karnes, Marilyn, undated, 1960-1961

Karolevitz, Robert F., 1969

Karolik, Maxim, undated, 1950-1952, 1954-1955

Karsh, Estrellita and/or Yosuf, 1966-1968

Karter, Lawrence B., 1960-1961, 1963

Kasmin Limited, 1964

Kass, Fred L., 1967-1968

Kassan, Elizabeth, 1965

Kastelas, Milton, 1955

Kastor, Hugo, 1950, 1952-1953

Katonah Gallery, 1956-1957, 1961-1963, 1966

Katz, Karl, undated, 1967

Katz, Rosalie K., 1957, 1965

Katz, William, 1961

Katzman, Herbert, 1953-1954

Katzman, Sidney, 1956

Kauder, Warren G., 1967

Kaufman Art Gallery, 1952

Kaufman, Beatrice, undated, 1942

Kaufman, Dorothy, 1966

Kaufman, Mrs. George S., 1932, 1942-1943

Kaufman, Max, 1956

Kaufmann Department Stores, 1956

Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr., 1940, 1958, 1962

Kaufmann, Steven N., 1957, 1965

Kavanaugh, Mrs. Dunn, 1951

Kawakami, Dan, 1967

Kawakami, Keija, 1969

Kay, Jane E., undated

Kayden, Mr. and/or Mrs. Herbert J., undated, 1951, 1954, 1956, 1966-1967

Kaye, Earl W., 1960

Kaye, Harold, 1955-1957, 1963

Kaye, Mort, 1956

Kaz, Kaye, 1968

Kaz, Nathaniel, 1941

Kealiinohomoku, Joanne, 1960

Kealiinohomoku, Thomas, 1960

Keating, Mary Aubrey, 1935, 1942, 1945

Keating, T. W., 1959

W. R. Keating and Co., 1959, 1962, 1964-1966

Keck, Caroline K. and/or Sheldon, undated, 1949-1952, 1954-1959, 1961

Keefe, Mrs. W., 1941

Keesling, Mrs. Francis V., Jr., 1961

Kegel und Konietzko, 1966

Keighley, Mrs. William, 1953

Keiser, Nancy Lee (Mrs. R. K.), 1964

Keiter, Richard. 1942

Keith, Paul, 1964

Robert Keith Furniture and Carpet Company, 1941-1942

Kellenberg, Harry, 1956

Keller, Graeme (Mrs. Erwin), 1964

Keller, Mrs. Joseph M., 1960

Kelley, Chapman (see: Atelier Chapman Kelley)

Kelley, Dorothy, 1951

Kelley, Theron L., 1952

Kelley, William Muir, 1952

Kellner, Mary, undated, 1943

Kellogg, Marion B., undated

Kelly, Andrew, 1933, 1947

Kelly, Anna L., 1929-1932, 1935, 1938-1939 (see also: Mrs. John D. Rockefeller, Jr.)

Kelly, Anne, undated, 1937-1938

Kelly, Daniel M., 1964

Kelly, Harriet (Mrs. Stephen Eugene), 1956-1957

Kelly, Leon, 1955

Kelly, Lillian and/or Stephen, 1955

Kelly, Sarah Hunter, 1966-1967

Kelly, Tom, 1967

Kelly, Mrs., 1957

Kem, James M., 1940

Kemeny, Arpad, 1953

Kemper, William T., Jr., 1954, 1956-1958, 1960, 1963-1965

Kempner, May (Mrs. I. H., Jr.), 1964-1965

Kemsley Newspapers Ltd. of London, 1956

Kende Galleries, Inc., 1946-1947

Kennebec Valley Art Association, 1965-1966

Kennedy, Edward, 1961

Kennedy Galleries, Inc., 1962, 1968, 1970

Kennedy, George C., 1957

Kennedy, Hattie Weir and/or John H., 1955-1956

Kennedy, J. M., 1934

Kennedy, Jane Robson, 1956

John F. Kennedy Center for Performing Arts, 1965

Kennedy, John H., 1955-1956

Kennedy, William, 1966

Kent State University, 1967-1968

Kentucky Guild Art Train, 1961

Kentucky Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, 1961

Kentucky, University of (see: University of Kentucky)

Kerby, Robert E., 1964

Kerner, Richard, 1956

Kerrigan, Anthony, 1956

Kerwin, Madeline, 1941

Ketterlinus Lithographic Manufacturing Company, 1955

Kety, Josephine G. (Mrs. Seymour S.), 1963

Key Productions, Inc., 1965

Kiam, Victor, 1961

Kieghley, William, 1949

Kiko Galleries, 1967

Killiam, Walt, 1962

Kincaid, William Wallace, 1941

Kindlers Malerei Lexikon, 1965

King, Mrs. Alexander, 1963

King, Alice (Mrs. Ivan), undated, 1960

King and Higham, Inc., 1941

King and Weese Studios, 1956

King, Hazel, 1946

King Korn Stamp Company, 1964

King, Vincent G., 1964

King, Virginia, undated

King, William, 1952-1953

Kingman, Betty, 1963

Kingsley, Carter R., 1947

Kingstein, Jonah, 1953

Kinnicutt, Francis P., 1937, 1958-1959

Kinyer, James M., 1958

Kinzel, Carol, 1952, 1956

Kiplinger Tax Letter, 1951

Kiplinger Washington Letter, 1960

Leonid Kipnis Gallery, 1955

Kipp, Roy Frank, 1946

Kipper, Katrina, 1952

Kirk, Katherine, 1961

Kirk, Phyllis, 1961

Kirkbride-Bradley Art Gallery, 1962

Kirkwood Motel, 1955

Kiro, Nadia (Mrs. Boris M.), 1958

Kirsch, Dwight, 1941, 1948, 1953, 1958, 1960

Kirsch, John, 1952

Kirstein, Lincoln, 1943-1944

Kislova, L., 1960

Kissin, Eve (Mrs. Benjamin), undated

Kitchener, David, 1965

Kiyokawa, Taiji, undated, 1962

Klass, Enid, undated, 1966-1969

Klawans, Harold L., Jr., undated

Kleeman Galleries, 1941

Kleeman, Henry, 1941

Kleeman-Thorman Galleries, Ltd., 1934

Klein, Eileen Ina, 1960

Klein, Harris J., 1968

Klein, Jerome, 1958, 1961, 1966

Klein, Louis, 1956

Klein, William J., 1966

Kline, Art, 1968

Kling, Ken, 1946

Kling, Roger, 1965

Knapp-Monarch Company, 1956

Knauber, Alma Jordan, 1948

Kneeland, Henry T., 1956

Kneznek, S. N., 1964

Knickerboch, D., Sr., 1956

Knight, Betsy, 1965

Knipschild, Robert, 1952-1954

M. Knoedler and Co., Inc., undated, 1932, 1939, 1941-1945, 1949, 1951-1954, 1956-1957, 1960, 1967-1968

Hans Knoll Associates, 1947, 1956, 1959

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1948, 1954, 1957, 1960, 1962, 1964

Knopf, Paul M., 1966

Knopp-Hunter Galleries, 1956

Knowlton, Monique, 1964

Knox, Katharine McCook, 1962, 1965

Knox, Mabel Isabel (Mrs. Alexander), undated, 1934

Knox, Seymour H., 1939, 1940, 1961, 1966

Seymour H. Knox Foundation, 1963, 1967

Kobler, Virginia, 1962

Koch, John Paul, 1966

Koch, Pyke, undated, 1960

Kochen, Anna M., 1959

Kodansha Famous Artists Schools, 1968

Kodner, Martin, 1959

Koenig and Bachner, 1958

Koenigsberg, Harry L., 1964-1967

Kogel, George, 1957

Mel Kohler Interiors, 1966

Kohn and Kohn Antiques, 1951

Kolarsey, Lynne, 1963

Kolker, Judith R. (Mrs. Jonathan W.), 1966

[Kollech?], Teddy, undated

Kolmar, Richard, 1950

Kolodin, Irving, 1960

Kolten, Frances, undated

Komor, Mathias, 1961

Komroff, Susan, 1961

Kondon, Vana E., 1968-1969

Kondrat, Hope N., 1967

Konrad, Olga, 1965

Kook, Edward, 1946-1947, 1953, 1955-1956, 1963

Kootz, Jane and Samuel, 1960

Samuel M. Kootz Gallery, Inc., undated, 1956-1958, 1963

Kopeman, Benjamin, 1937

Kopp, Helen, 1945

Kopp, Sidney S., 1941-1942

Kopplin, Hermann Martin, undated

Korda, Mrs. C. W., 1956

Korff, Sally, 1960

Korman, Barbara, 1957

Korman, Marvin, 1960, 1963

Kornblau, 1958

Korody, Erica, 1960

E. J. Korvette, Inc., 1964

Koshiba, H. T., 1936

Koven, Gustav H., 1961

Kowal, Jan S., 1956

Kozlow, Richard, undated, 1955

Kramer, Harold J., 1963, 1969

Kramer, Helen Kroll and/or Milton Lurie, undated, 1945-1946, 1950, 1953, 1955, 1958, 1961-1968

Kramer, Hilton, 1968

Kramer, Howard, undated

Kramer, Joseph L., 1964

Kramer, Robert, undated, 1962, 1965

Kramer, William Mortimer, 1962-1963

Krannert Art Museum, undated (see also: University of Illinois)

Krass, Mrs. Nathan, 1934

Kraus, Hans, 1968

Krause, Gertrude Ruth, 1962

Kraushaar, Antoinette, 1956-1957, 1965

Kraushaar Galleries, undated, 1934, 1945, 1948-1949, 1959, 1960-1962, 1964-1965

Kream, Marilyn, 1966

Krechniak, Mrs. J. M. (Helen Bullard), 1959

Kreeger, Carmen M. and/or David Lloyd, 1965-966

Kreger, Mary S. (Mrs. Henry L. F.), 1963

Kreiselman, Marian, 1959

Krentz, Adelaide S., 1960

Krentzin, Earl, 1959

Kress, Mrs. Walter H., 1958

Kreutz, Irving, undated, 1958

Kreutzer, Palma C., 1965

Kreymborg, Alfred J. and/or Dorothy, undated, 1962, 1966-1968

Kriebel, Charles, 1959

Kriegler, Joseph, 1962, 1967

Krim, Mrs. Arthur O., 1967

Kriz, Mrs. E. R., 1933

KRIZ Radio, 1966

Krogh, Elden, 1958

Borris Kroll Fabrics, Inc., 1958, 1961, 1967

Kroll, Hammond, 1941-1942

Kroll, Leon, undated, 1933-1935, 1953

Kronenberg, Bernard, 1956

Krook, Bernice, 1960, 1962

Kropf, Julius, 1953

Krug, Harry, 1967

Kruidnier, David, 1955, 1961

Kruik, Arie B., 1953, 1958

Kryzytski, Halina, 1959

Kryzytski, Serge, 1959

Kuh, Katharine, 1954, 1961-1966

Kuhl, Orville J., 1959

Kuhn, Hedwig Stieglitz, 1963

Kuhn, Margaret M. (Mrs. William R.), 1942

Kuhn, Walt, 1946

Kuhne, James, 1934, 1935

Kuipers, R., 1960-1961, 1969

Kuleck, Mrs. Sanford, 1957

Kulicke, Barbara, 1956

Kung, David, undated, 1962

Kunic, Helen M. L., 1969

Kuniyoshi, Sara and/or Yasuo, undated, 1941-1942, 1953-1954, 1957, 1963-1964, 1967

Kunstadter, Sigmund W., 1956

Kunstneres Hus, Norway, 1953

Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, 1963

Kuntz, Adelaide, 1933

Kuntz, Mrs. Charles, 1960

Kuntz, Joseph J., 1965

Kuntz, Robert M., Jr., undated, 1961

Kupferman, Lawrence, 1943, 1947

Kurson, Phyllis (Mrs. Kenneth Morse), 1957-1958

Kurtz, Alice H. (Mrs. J. Roland), 1939

Kurtz, Olga, 1967

Kusama, Yayoi, 1957, 1959

Kutak, Robert J., 1967

Kutela, Mary, 1962

Kutztown State College, 1963

Kwalleh, Nancy, 1966

Labor, Department of (see: Department of Labor)

La Caille, Joan, 1964

Lachaise, Isabel P. (Mrs. Gaston), 1952-1953

Lacy, Joseph H., 1955

Ladies' Home Journal -- , 1949, 1954

La Fase, Sam, 1958

La France Industries, 1944

La Guardia, Fiorello H., 1934-1935, 1941

Laisy, Emily (Mrs. Albert W.), undated

La Jolla Art Center, 1957-1958, 1960-1961, 1965-1968

Lake, Frederic E., 1963

Lakeview Center for the Arts, 1965

Lakin, Millicent, 1965

Laliberte, Norman, 1962

Lamb, John A., 1962, 1967

Lamb, Mildred H. and/or Paul, undated, 1927, 1933-1935, 1938-1940, 1948-1949, 1956, 1958-1959, 1961

Lambert, Mrs. J. Wooster, 1933

Lambert, Mrs. W., 1933-1934

Lampard, Marie T., 1963

La Napoule Art Foundation, 1955, 1964

Lancaster, Presley, 1957

Landau-Alan Gallery, 1968-1969 (see also: Landau Gallery; Alan Gallery)

Landau, Barry and Bobby, undated

Landau Gallery, 1951, 1955-1965

Landau, Mimi (Mrs. Gerald), 1965

Landgraff, Edna R., 1958, 1960

Landegren, Michael E., 1934

Albert Landry Galleries, 1960, 1968

Landy, Lynn (Mrs. Richard), 1964, 1965

Lane, Alvin S., 1965-1966, 1968-1969

Lane, Saundra and/or William H., undated, 1952-1969

Lanepee, Ernestine, 1957

Lang, H. Jack, 1955

Lang, Mary and/or Sylvan, 1948-1949, 1952-1953, 1955-1960, 1962-1963, 1966

Langford, Mrs. George, 1958

Langman, Anne W., 1957-1958, 1960

Langman, Lynn, undated

Langman, Nan, 1957

Langmuir, Peter B., 1965

Langston, Bryant W., 1961

Lanier Business Products, 1972

Lannan, J. Patrick, 1967

Lansen-Naeve Corp., 1963

Lansford, Alonzo, undated

Lansing Storage Company, 1960

Lansky, Maurice, 1967

Lanyon, Ellen, 1954

Lape, Esther Everett, 1945

La Port, R. J., 1964

Lariar, Laurence, 1954

Larkin, Oliver W., 1951, 1959

C. J. La Roche and Company, Inc., Advertising, 1951

Larsen, Karsten, 1953-1954

Larsen, Peter, 1953

Larsen-Roman, Lucy, 1959

Lasker, Mrs. Albert D., 1961

Lasser, Denise (Mrs. Richard), 1966

Lassiter, Barbara B. (Mrs. Frederic H.), 1967

Lassiter, Charles K., 1956

Lathan, Emily, 1963

Latner, Albert J., 1968

Muriel Latow Gallery, 1955

Laucke, Anthony, 1958

Laughlin, Alice D., 1946

Laughlin, Ann, 1957

Laughlin, Mrs. James, 1959

Laurent, Mimi and Robert, undated, 1945

Laurents, Arthur, 1956

Lauter, Robert S., 1961

Lavaggi, R., 1958

Lavaty, Frank A., 1955

Laveman, Joseph D. and/or Portia W., 1946, 1950, 1953, 1955-1957, 1959

Lavenson Bureau of Advertising, Inc., 1964

Lavenson, Jay, 1956

LaVenture, William B., 1963, 1965-1968

Lawrence, Eliot, 1956

Lawrence Gallery, 1960

Lawrence, Jack, undated, 1950, 1956-1957, 1959-1968

Lawrence, Jacob, 1953

Lawrence, Kay, 1960

Lawrence, Leonard H., 1964

Lawrence-Myeden Foundation, 1964

Lawrence, Paula, undated, 1961

Lawrence, Richard H., undated

Lawrence, Ruth (Mrs. James C.), 1965

Lawrence, Sandra, undated

Sarah Lawrence College, 1957, 1959

Lawrence, Seymour, 1956

Laws, Joan, 1959

Lawson, Adele, 1952-1953

Layton Art Gallery, 1932

Layton School of Art, 1955, 1958

Lazarnick, George, 1962

Lazarow and Co., 1967

Lazarus, Fred, Jr., 1950

Lazarus, Nancy, 1951

Lea, Wesley, 1953

Leach, Mrs. Ford H., 1957

Leaf, Milton, 1942

League in Aid of Crippled Children, Inc., 1952

Leahy, Richard G., 1961-1962, 1965-1966, 1968

Leahy, Sarah G., 1961

Leahy's, 1967-1968

Leamon, J. Thomas, 1963

Leavitt, Hart, 1969

Leavitt, Thomas, 1961, 1968

Lebovitz, Sue (Mrs. Herman C.), 1965

Leckay, Myron, 1934, 1943-1944

Le Corbeiller, Jean, 1959

Lederer, Lucy, 1958

Albert R. Lee and Co., Inc., 1946, 1952-1954, 1956, 1961-1964, 1966

Lee, Amy Freeman, 1952

Eva Lee Gallery, Inc., undated, 1960-1968

Lee, Mrs. Henry, 1957

Lee, Mr. and/or Mrs. Herbert C., 1960, 1964, 1966, 1968

Lee, Marshall, 1965

Lee, Sherman E., 1941, 1942

Tom Lee, Ltd., 1956-1957

Lee, Toomey and Kent, 1964

Leeds, Lawrence, 1934

Leepa, Allen, 1959

Leepa, Harvey, 1963

Leeper, Blanche and John Palmer, 1956-1967

Lefkowitz, Louis J., 1965

Lefort, Warren G., 1958 Lege, Frances Snowden (Mrs. Frederick M.), undated, 1967

Lehigh University, 1951, 1954-1955, 1962

Lehman, Mrs. Arthur, 1956

Lehman, Elliott, 1961

Lehman, Lucille, undated

M. Lehmann, Inc., 1957

Lehmbruck, Manfred, 1966

Lehtonen, L., undated

H. Leiber Company, Inc., 1952

Leibold, Mrs. Carl, 1932-1933, 1940

Leibold, Frank, 1966

Leicester Galleries, undated, 1958-1962, 1964-1967

Leigh, David I., 1965-1966

S. D. Leisdorf and Co., 1968

Lekus, Max, 1959

Eleanor LeMaire, Inc., 1955-1959, 1961, 1963

Lemann, Bernard, 1934

Lenert, Belle, 1934

Lenin and Mitchell, Inc., Advertising, 1947

Lennen and Newell, Inc., 1959

Lenney, Annie, 1967

Leofanti Studios, 1958

Leonard, Esther, 1963

Leong, James C., 1957, 1960

Leopold, Eunice R. (Mrs. Irving H.), undated, 1965

Lerner, Abraham, 1960

Lerner Photography, Inc., 1968

Lerner Publications Company, 1965

Lescase, William, 1962

Leslie, G. D., 1936

Leslie, Warren, 1961-1962

Lesser, Mrs. Julius, 1964

Lesser, Marjorie F., 1962, 1964

Lesser, Sol, 1962

Lester, Lee, 1964

Lethbridge, Rodney, 1954

Leval, Fernand, 1960

Levenson, Claire B. (Mrs. Joseph), 1967

Leventhal, Lucille, 1961

Leventon, Vladimir, 1953

Levi, Arch C., 1959

Levi, Corrado, 1959

Levi, Julian, 1953, 1955, 1957-1958

Levi, Thyda H. (Mrs. Robert H.), undated, 1962

Levick, Irving and/or Mildred, 1959, 1961-1963

Levick, L. E., 1965

Levin, Mrs. E. E., 1956

Levin, Herman, 1932

Levin, Hoke and/or Maxine, undated, 1951, 1954, 1956, 1958-1959, 1962-1963

Levin, Mrs. Isadore, 1956

Levin, Martin, 1963

Levine, Helen G. (Mrs. Lawrence M.), 1967

Levine, Herbert, 1957-1958

Levine, Jack and/or Ruth, undated, 1939, 1949, 1953

Levine, Max, 1957

Levine, Saul, 1959

Levine, Seymour, 1961

LeViness, W. Thetford, 1961

Levinger, Mr. and/or Mrs. Paul, 1960, 1963

Levinson, Edwin D., 1952

Levitt, Irving and/or Shirley, undated, 1957, 1962-1965

Levitt, Marvin, undated, 1957- 1958

Mortimer Levitt Gallery, 1948

Levonius, Irma (Mrs. Charles K.), 1963

Levy, Mrs. David M., 1941-1942

Levy, Esther L., 1958

Gaston Levy Studios, Art Restoring, 1966

Levy, Mrs. Gustave, 1961

Levy, Herbert S., 1957

Levy, Jane, 1958

Levy, Jean and/or Julien, undated, 1958-1960, 1962, 1964

Levy, Jerome B. and/or Marion, 1967-1968

Julien Levy Gallery, 1936

Levy, Norman F., 1967

Levy, Norman J., 1956, 1961

Levy, Robert Charles and/or Rosalie A., 1957-1958, 1962

Levyne, Sidney, 1948

Lewandowski, Dolores and/or Edmund D., undated, 1941, 1953, 1958-1959, 1961

Lewbin, Hyman J., 1955-1956

Lewenthal, Reeves, 1944

Lewin, Albert, 1946

Lewin, Bernard, 1965

Lewin, Tobias, 1960

Bertha Lewinson Gallery, 1960

C. Russell Lewis Paint Stores, 1953

Lewis, Edward B., 1943

Lewis, Elizabeth C. (Mrs. Leslie L.), 1959-1960

Lewis, Francis H., 1946

Lewis, Harold, 1960

Lewis, Jerry D., 1934-1935

Lewis, Mrs. Madison H., 1950

Lewis, Robert Q., 1963

Lewis, Samuel, 1956

Lewis, Veronica, 1962

Lewisohn, Alexander, 1950

Lewisohn, Margaret F. and/or Samuel A., undated, 1941, 1947-1948, 1951

Lexington Stationery and Cigars, 1961-1963, 1965, 1968

Liba, Richard Dana, 1942

Libhart, Henry M., 1958

Librarie Galerie La Hune, 1955-1956

Library of Congress, 1941-1942, 1946, 1957-1961, 1966-1968

Libri Fabbri Ferrari, 1959

Libsohn, Sol, 1961

Lichten, Frances, 1951

Lichtenberg, Linda, undated, 1965

Lichtenstein, Mr., 1964

Lichtenstein, Frank H. and/or Sarah Jane, 1950, 1954-1955, 1957, 1959

Lichtenstein, Mrs. Lawrence M., 1961

Liddle, Charles M., 1957

Liddy, Rita T., 1953

Lie, Jonas, 1934

Lieberman, Grace K., 1950

Lieberman, Nathan, 1930

Lieberman, William S., undated, 1964, 1968

Liberty Paint Supply Co., 1941

Liebhold, Franz, undated

Liebman, Alice M., undated

Liebman, Mrs. Charles, 1934

Liebowitz, Mrs. J. S., 1967

Liebowitz, Mrs. Robert, 1957

Liechty, Rod, 1962

Liehue[?], Aline M., 1934

Life -- , 1939-1940, 1954-1955, 1958-1960, 1963

Liggett, Richard A., 1960

Lighthouse, 1962

Lightolier, 1965-1966

Lilly, Joseph and/or Margaret, undated, 1934, 1944-1945, 1949

Lilly, Rita T., 1953

Limited Editions, 1945

Limited Editions Club, 1967

Abraham Lincoln High School, undated

Lincoln County Cultural and Historical Association, 1960

Lincoln National Life Insurance Co., 1966-1967

Lincoln Storage, 1953

Linden and Deutsch, 1965

Linden, Bella L. and/or Leonard, Jr., undated, 1963-1969

Lindenwood College, 1949

Linder, Mr. and/or Mrs. Bertram N., undated, 1962

Linder, H. F., undated, 1958

Linger Werke, 1966

Linnenkamp, Irmela and/or Rolf, 1964, 1965

Lionni, Leo, 1955

Lipman, Howard and/or Jean, undated, 1940, 1951, 1954, 1957, 1960, 1962

Lippincott, Benjamin E. and/or Gertrude, undated, 1934, 1959, 1962, 1964

Lipchitz, Jacques, 1959

Lipschultz, M. A., 1961

Lipson, David S., 1952

Lipson, Stuart, 1966

Lipton, Harold L., 1960

Lisa and David Co., 1962

Lishka, Julie, 1960

Liss, George M., 1968

List, Mr. and/or Mrs. Albert A., 1964-1966

Liszkowska, Janina (Nina), 1929-1932

Little, Brown and Company, 1958, 1965, 1968

Little, Emma H., 1953

Little Gallery, undated, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1966

Little Gallery Frame Shop, 1960

J. J. Little and Ives Co., Inc., 1960-1961

Little, Nina Fletcher, 1955, 1959

Little Red School House, undated

Little Studio Gallery, 1964

Littlefair, Duncan E., 1958

Livingston, B., 1934

Livre de Poche, 1966

Ljubljana Modern Gallery, 1965

Lloyd and McCarthy, Inc., 1945, 1949, 1950, 1952

Lloyd, Horatio Gates and/or Lallie, 1941, 1956-1958, 1963

Lloyd, Margaret H. (Mrs. Richard W.), 1963

Loccheim, Aline, 1952

Loch Haven Art Center, 1965-1966

Locher, Robert E., 1947, 1949, 1954

Locke, Alain, undated, 1929, 1941-1944

Locke, John, 1950

Locker, Theodore, 1964

Loeb, Mr. and/or Mrs. Henry A., undated, 1954-1955, 1959, 1963, 1965-1966

Loeb, Jane, undated

Loeb, Judy Krueger, 1968

Loeb, Louise, undated

Loeb, Richard A., 1941, 1943, 1949, 1954, 1956-1957, 1963

Loebl, Jerrold, 1958-1962

Loew, David L., 1949, 1955

Raymond Loewy Associates, 1957-1958

Lofstrom, James E. and/or Virginia, 1959-1961

Logan, Mrs. Joshua, 1965

Logan, Peter S., 1966

Logsdon, Mabel, 1953

Lohr, George, 1958

London Sunday Times -- , 1954 (see also: -- Sunday Times of London -- )

Loningo, Frances S. (Mrs. Hinton), 1956

Long Beach Island Foundation, 1964

Long Beach Museum of Art, 1960

Long Island Arts Center, Inc., 1964

Long Beach, City of (see: City of Long Beach)

Longchamps Restaurant, 1968, 1969

Look -- , undated, 1947-1949, 1951, 1954, 1964-1965

Loomis, Mrs. Alfred, 1961

Loper, James and/or Mary Lou, 1963

Lorillard, Mrs. S., 1960

Loring, Porter, 1947

Lortz, Richard, 1956

Los Angeles County Fair Association, 1953

Los Angeles County Museum, 1944, 1949, 1951, 1957, 1959-1965, 1967, 1968-1969

Los Angeles Municipal Art Department, 1965

Los Angeles Museum of Art, undated, 1934, 1936, 1939, 1944, 1949

Los Angeles Times -- , 1951

Lott, John S., 1961

Louccheim, Mrs., 1950

Louccheim, Walter C., 1955

Loud, Mrs. William C., 1958

Louisiana Art Commission, 1951

Louisiana State University, 1936, 1949-1950, 1953, 1964

Louisville, University of (see: University of Louisville)

Louvre Artists' Materials, 1950

Love, Howard O., 1961-1962

Low, Claire B. (Mrs. Frank H.), undated

Low, Sanford, 1959, 1960

Lowe, Fred W., 1956

Lowe, Harry, 1968

Lowenthal, Edith and/or Milton, undated, 1946-1947, 1949-1951, 1953, 1955-1958, 1960-1969

Julius Lowey, Inc., 1953

Lowis, Samuel, 1956

Lowney, P. J., 1940

Lowrey, John, Jr., 1961

Lubarsky, Ruth (Mrs. Lester), 1957

Lubin, Louis, 1957, 1967

Luce, Clare and Henry R. (Harry), 1950, 1962

Luce, Molly, undated

Luce-Romeike, 1964

Lucien, Edward, 1967

Lucini, Emilio, 1963

Luck, Robert H., 1965

Lucom, Bertha and/or David S., undated, 1957, 1965

Luddington, Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas L., 1963

Ludgin, Earle and/or Mary, undated, 1943-1945, 1948-1949, 1951, 1953-1954, 1957

Ludington, Wright S., undated, 1934, 1939, 1941-1948, 1950, 1952-1953, 1964-1965

Lueloff, Mrs. R. T., 1956

James Luer and Co., 1946

Luim, John R., 1963

Arthur S. Lukatch, Inc., 1947-1948, 1952, 1954

Irving S. Lukatch, Inc., 1946

Stanley Lukatch, Inc., 1946

Lukens, Savage and Washburn, 1954

Lulli, Antonio, 1965, 1967-1968

Lumenfeld, Mr. and Mrs. Norman, 1956

Lumet, Sidney, 1960

Lunde, Asbjorn, 1966

Lundeen, Lowell, 1966

Lupfer, Mrs. C.M., 1934

Luria, Milton, 1969

Lurie, Boris, 1957

Lurie, Frances H., undated, 1960

Lurie, Walter, 1948-1950, 1956

Luster, Hyman I., 1951

Lutheran Church in America, 1966

Lutheran Society for Worship, Music and the Arts, 1966

Lutheran Student Foundation, 1967

Lutzker, Marilyn, 1963

Lyman Allyn Museum, 1935-1936, 1956-1967

Kenneth Lynch and Sons, 1965

Lynch, William L., 1969

Lynes, Russell, 1946, 1961

Lyngby-Taarbaek Kommune, 1964

Lynn, James B., 1961, 1967

Lynnbrook Public Schools, 1957

M and M Transportation Co., 1968

M and R Directories, 1964

Maas, John, undated

MacAgy, Betty and/or Douglas, undated, 1963

MacAgy, Douglas, 1963

Macagy, Jermayne, 1958

Macagy, Jerry, 1956

MacAlister, Paul R., 1962

Macbeth Gallery, 1955 (see also: William Macbeth Incorporated)

Macbeth, Robert, 1933

William Macbeth Incorporated, 1935, 1943, 1951, 1953 (see also: Macbeth Gallery)

MacDonald, Kenneth, 1954

MacDougall, Ranald, 1959

Macdowell, John Henry, 1960

MacGibeny, Bruce, 1967

MacGregor, Robert M., 1957

Mach, Janet (Mrs. E. L.), 1967-1968

Machlin, Sheldon, 1963

Mack, Charlotte, undated, 1949, 1953-1954

Mack, Preston W., undated, 1965, 1967

MacKendrick, Lillian, 1955

Maclean's -- Magazine, 1960

Macmillan Co., 1969

MacMillan, Henry Jay, 1959-1960

MacMullen, Stanley L., 1954

Charles H. MacNider Museum, 1965-1969

Macomber and Company, Inc., 1956

MacPherson, James, 1965

R. H. Macy and Co., 1934, 1939, 1953

Mad Welshman's, 1956

Madeira, Louis C., IV, 1952

Mademoiselle -- , 1960

Madigan, Dick, 1966

Madigan, Podd, 1969

Madison College, 1959

Madison Credit Bureau, Inc., 1951

James Madison High School, 1935, 1965

Madison Square Garden Corporation, 1965-1967

Madlener, Mrs. Otto, 1961

Madson, Jack, 1958

Magazine Management Company, 1951

Magazine of Art -- , 1950

Magazine of Building -- , 1952

Magill, James P., 1957

Mahl, Claire, 1963

"Maid to Order" Maid Service, 1968

Maine Coast Artists, 1965, 1968-1969

Maine, Florene, 1951-1953, 1955

Maine, University of (see: University of Maine)

Mainichi Newspapers, 1953

Maitland, Mrs. Leslie M., 1932

Makler Gallery, 1960

Makler, Hope and/or Paul Todd, undated, 1958-1960

Malitsky Art Books, 1954

Mallach, Esther D., 1964

Malmö Museum, 1966

Malone, Adrian H., 1951, 1952, 1954

Malone, Lee, 1963

Malone, Robert R., 1967

Maloney, Vincent H., 1964

Malowe Robert, undated

Man, Levy and Nogi, Inc., 1961

Management Methods -- , 1954

Manchester College of Art and Design, undated

Mandel, Estelle, undated, 1951-1953

Mandelbaum, Robert A., 1966

Manealoff, Dorothy C., 1944

Manhassett Press, undated

Manhattan East -- , undated

Manhattan Moving and Storage, 1967

Manhattan Savings Bank, 1953

Manhattan Storage and Warehouse Company, 1951

Mann and Brown, 1961

Mann, Charles, 1960

Mann, Gerald C., 1956

Manning, Gordon P., 1956

Manuella, Frank R., 1967

Manus, Mrs., 1956

Manzelmann, Richard, 1967

Maon Hagalmud, 1965

Maple Heights, Inc., 1964

Marantz, Evelyn and Johnny, undated

Marantz, Mrs. Leon A., 1956

Marashack, Al, 1960

Marboro Books, 1960

Marc-Long Associates, 1962-1963

Marcus, Betty and/or Edward S., undated, 1950, 1952-1954, 1956-1959, 1963

Marcus, Edward, 1954, 1956-1957, 1959

Marcus, Laurence, 1957-1958

Marcus, Mrs. Leonard, 1957

Louis Marcus Corp., 1955

Marcus, Mary and/or Stanley, undated, 1946-1947, 1949-1953, 1955-1962, 1964-1965, 1967

Marcus, Mitchell, 1964

Mareck, George R., 1959

Maremont, Adele and/or Arnold Harold, 1945, 1955-1960, 1963

Margolis, Michael H., 1965

Margulies, Harold, 1961

Marien Historical Association, 1955

Marin, John C., Jr. and/or Norma, undated, 1947, 1960-1967

Norma and John C. Marin Foundation, Inc., 1958

Marion High School, 1952

Markewich, Robert, 1964

Marks, Claude, 1963

Marks, S. J., 1964

Markson, Annabelle and/or Yoland D., undated, 1955-1956, 1959, 1961, 1964

Markson, Joyce and/or Robert T., undated, 1952-1955, 1959-1961

Markson, Oscar, 1959, 1961

Markus, Henry A., 1964

Marlborough Fine Arts, Ltd., 1961

Marlborough Gallery, undated

Marlin, Edward, 1956

Marlowe, Marjorie, 1953

Marquand, Mrs. John P., 1941, 1948

Marquette University, 1961

Mars, Florence, 1954

Jordan Marsh Co., 1962

Marsh and McLennan, 1965

Marsh, Esther (Mrs. Stan), 1962

Marsh, Mrs. Reginald, 1955

Marshall, Becky (Mrs. E .J.), undated, 1958-1959

Marshall, Elizabeth, 1958

Marshall, H. James, 1958-1959

Marshall, Joseph, 1959

Marshall, Mary E. (Mrs. Ray A.), 1968

Marsteller, William A., 1964

Martin, Anna Bridgewater, undated, 1962

Martin, Anne, 1956

Martin, Mr. and/or Mrs. Easoni, 1950

Martinson, Joseph B., 1962

Marvel, Gladys (Mrs. Josiah), undated, 1956, 1960, 1964

Marvel, Lee, 1965

Marx, Allen, 1944

Marx, Harpo, 1944, 1947

Marx, Samuel A., 1951, 1956

Marx, Mrs. Samuel A., 1948

Maryland Institute, 1957

Maryland, University of (see: University of Maryland)

Maser, Herman G., 1963

Maslan, Mrs. Aaron L., 1958

Maslon, Mrs. Samuel, 1948

Mason, Mrs. Arthur, undated, 1960

Mason, Mrs. Clyde R., 1963

Massa, Robert F., 1939

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1950, 1959, 1960, 1968 Massachusetts State Association of Architects, 1958

Massachusetts, University of (see: University of Massachusetts)

Massalon Museum, 1954

Massie, Mr. and/or Mrs. Edward, 1955

Masters, A. Edward, 1964

Masters Mart, Inc., 1951

Masters, Steve, 1939

Mat