Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
5,579 documents - page 1 of 279

Ingenuity and Tradition: The Common Wealth of Massachusetts

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
Massachusetts, like the rest of the United States, is a complex place where old and new stand side by side on the landscape and where tradition and innovation combine in people's lives to make them whole. The ingenious combination of old and new is repeated throughout Massachusetts by people as varied as black blues musicians, Cambodian craftspeople, Finnish cranberry farmers, Portuguese fisherfolk and Chinese computer assemblers. In examining Massachusetts traditions for the Festival program, scholars found that change, no matter what its cause, challenged individuals and communities to find creative ways to maintain traditions.

Like the great transformations that have shaped Massachusetts and the country as a whole, traditions can undergo change and emerge transformed but still recognizable. Puerto Rican singer Felix Luna of Lowell applied the traditional decima song form to new lyrics about the Challenger disaster. Gospel singer Napolean Stovell of Springfield directed his southern-born quartet to enunciate their words more clearly because the New England audiences like to understand what is being sung. Mario Picardo of Boston incorporated traditional Italian architectural features to make a bandstand but used plywood, foam, tin foil, and cardboard ravioli boxes to erect his towering confection on the streets of the North End as part of an annual saint's day feast, transplanted to the National Mall by a large contingent during the 1988 Festival. These individuals and their communities remolded traditions into usable form because these traditions add meaning to their lives. That's what folklife both in Massachusetts and in the modem world is all about, and what visitors could experience during the Festival of American Folklife.

Betty Belanus was Curator of the Massachusetts program and Barbara Lau was Program Coordinator. Ingenuity and Tradition: the Common Wealth of Massachusetts was made possible by the Massachusetts Council on the Arts and Humanities.
Fieldworkers:
Michael Bell, Dillon Bustin, Louis Carreras, Stephen Cole, Kathleen Dunlay, Janice Gadaire, Heidi Gitelman, Nora Groce, Betty Hillmon, Ellen McHale, Stephen Matchak, Linda Morley, Mario Montaño, Kathy Neustadt, Pioneer Valley Folklore Society, Refugee Arts Group, Mary Jo Sanna, Pam Swing, Joe Thomas, Robert Weir
Presenters:
Dillon Bustin, Louis Carreras, Rena Deth, Janice Gadaire, Rayna Green, Betty Hillmon, Sue Manos, Steve Matchak, Elizabeth Mathias, Ellen McHale, Linda Morley, Mario Montaño, Kathy Neustadt, Jessie Payne, Mary Jo Sanna, Joe Sciorra, Nancy Sweezy, Pam Swing, Annette Thornton, Eleanor Wachs
Participants:
Crafts

Karolina Danek, Polish iconographer, Worcester

Bienvenida Figueroa Negron, Puerto Rican needle worker, Lowell

Ann Horkan, Irish needle worker, Watertown

Susan lind-Sinanian, needle worker, dancer, Watertown

Tim Sao, Cambodian kite maker, Lowell

Ruth Thomasian, Armenian photograph collector and historian, Watertown

Sourn Veuk, Cambodian kite maker helper, Lowell

Gladys 'Wild Cranberry" Widdiss, 1914-, Aquinnah Wampanoag Indian potter and bead worker, Gay Head

Urban Ethnic Gardens

Julia Gelowtsky, 1913-1999, Polish gardener, cook, East Cambridge

Stephanie Gelowtsky Falzone, Polish gardener, cook, Glen Burnie, Maryland

Marcessia Gelowtsky, Polish gardener, cook, East Cambridge

Bertha McCrary, 1905-1999, Afro-American gardener, cook, Boston

Frank Mirisola, 1929-, Italian gardener, winemaker East Weymouth

Irene Mirisola, Italian gardener, cook, East Weymouth

James Mirisola, 1963-, Italian gardener, cook, East Weymouth

Lurdes Rodrigues, cook, Medford

Manuel Rodrigues, Portuguese gardener, cook, Medford

Basilio Sousa, Portuguese gardener, North Dartmouth

Ligia Sousa, Portuguese gardener, cook, North Dartmouth

Industrial Crafts

Louis Charpentier, 1910-, woodcarver, Leominster

Donato DiBona, clockmaker, Chelsea

Robert DiGiacomo, 1934-, glass blower, Chelmsford

Peter Erickson, 1951-, silversmith, Gardner

Archie Nahman, 1938-, machinist, menorah maker, Greenfield

Paul Piquette, 1954-, metal engraver, Feeding Hills

Anne Zaccari, hand-bordered stationery, Pittsfield

Bocce

Richard Barzottini, Pittsfield

Anthony Saltamartini, 1935-1999, North Adams

Clambake

Julie Ford Brown, 1963-, herb farmer, South Dartmouth

Priscilla Davoll, 1929, cook, South Dartmouth

Raymond Davoll, clambake rake-out, South Dartmouth

Burney Gifford, herb farmer, South Dartmouth

Cathi Gonet, clambake food preparation, South Dartmouth

Peter Gonet, bake master, South Dartmouth

Marjorie Macomber, 1914-2008, cook, Acushnet

Ralph Macomber, 1914-2004, clambake rake-out, Acushnet

Wilfred Morrison, 1915-2006, general store proprietor, Dartmouth

Foodways

Anahid Kazazian, cook, needle worker, Lexington

Albina Martin, 1918-, Acadian cook, Gardner

Stone Wall Building

David Gilson, Groton

Maritime

Al Doucette, scrimshaw carver, New Bedford

David Francis, 1949-, fisherman, lobster cook, Wellfleet

Frank B. James, 1923-2001, scrimshaw carver, Brewster, Aquinnah Wampanoag

Lynne Multer, scrimshaw carver, Brewster

Dan Oldale, boat builder, North Falmouth

Steve Smith, boat builder, South Dartmouth

Steve Sperry, sailmaker, Marion

Carl M. Widdiss, scallop fisherman, Gay Head, Aquinnah Wampanoag

Charles York, boat builder, South Dartmouth

Agriculture Fair Area

Grace Andruk, cranberry cook and screener, Bridgewater

Dorothy Angley, cranberry cook and screener, Carver

Josephine Burnett, 1932-, maple sugar producer, Conway

Willis Burnett, maple sugar producer, Conway

Kyle Clark, oxen raiser, logger, Heath

William Clark, 1942-, oxen raiser, logger, Heath

Lawrence Cole, 1916-2004, cranberry grower, North Carver

Daniel Fleuriel, tobacco farmer, Buckland

Preston Horton, maple sugar producer, Cummington

Melvin Longley, 1920-1997, ox yoke maker, Shirley

Alan Sanderson, Jr., tobacco farmer, Whately

Francis Wells, maple sugar producer, Cummington

Music

Portuguese Fado

Fernando Barreto, guitarist for fado singers, New Bedford

Alice Lebre, fado singer, Fall River

Antonio Lebre, 1920-, fado singer, Fall River

Sasha Lima, fado singer, Tiverton, Rhode Island

Sergio Lima, fado singer, Tiverton, Rhode Island

Manuel Antonio Ramos, guitarist for fado singers, Fall River

Natalia Ritchie, 1954-, fado singer, Tiverton, Rhode Island

Fiddlers

Edmond Boudreau, guitarist for Acadian fiddler, Waltham

John Campbell, 1929-, Cape Breton fiddle player, Watertown

Seamus Connolly, Irish fiddle player, Watertown

Julie Horkan, Irish step-dancer, Watertown

Helen Kisiel, pianist for Irish fiddle player, Watertown

Mary Jesse MacDonald, pianist for Cape Breton fiddler, Watertown

Gerald Robichaud, Acadian fiddle player, Waltham

Bay State IV, -- Polish polka band -- Bay State IV, Polish polka bandJanice Bajgier, 1949-, polka instructor, South DeerfieldBill Belina, EasthamptonJack Libera, 1955-, trumpet, clarinet, keyboard player, OxfordJohn Libera, 1919-2007, polka instructor, historian, SouthbridgeJim Motyka, PalmerGary Ogulewicz, Westfield

Oscar Lugo Y Su Conjunto Jibaro, -- Puerto Rican -- jibaro -- -- Oscar Lugo Y Su Conjunto Jibaro, Puerto Rican jibaroMiguel Almestica, 1953-, Caribbean musician and cook, WorcesterAngel Figueroa, jibaro musician, HolyokeRamon Lopes, jibaro musician, HolyokeElvin Lugo, jibaro musician, SouthbridgeOscar Lugo, 1942-, jibaro musician, SouthbridgeJose Luna, decima singer and cook, LowellAntonio Peres, jibaro musician, HolyokeDavid Rodrigues, jibaro musician, Holyoke

Silas Hubbard Jr. & The Hot Ribs, -- Blues and Jazz -- Silas Hubbard Jr. & The Hot Ribs, Blues and JazzSilas Hubbard Jr., harmonica player, blues singer, BostonThomas McMullen, guitar player, CambridgeCharles Robinson, drummer, CambridgeEd Williams, bass player, Quincy

Toi Grace & the Verdatones, -- Cape Verdean

Jean Andrade, New Bedford

Charlie Gomes, Providence, Rhode Island

Antone Grace, New Bedford

Frank Penha, New Bedford

Fred Silva, New Bedford

Artie Barsamian Orchestra, -- Armenian -- Artie Barsamian Orchestra, ArmenianArtie Barsamian, clarinet player, LexingtonVuddy Barsamian, AshlandEdward Meligian, LexingtonEdwaro Melikian, WorcesterSharkis Sarkisian, Natick

The Motivators, -- Afro-American gospel -- The Motivators, Afro-American gospelDavid Bass, SpringfieldGary Bass, SpringfieldJesse Lee Burgess, SpringfieldRev. Robert Leon Winston, SpringfieldJames Edward Milner, SpringfieldJohn Winberly, SpringfieldShowndu Winberly, Springfield

The Contemporary Greek Ensemble, -- Greek -- The Contemporary Greek Ensemble, GreekJohn Bogis, guitar player, BostonGary Gianoukow, bouzouki player, ArlingtonKlotsonis Satirios, bajlama player, ArlingtonKosmas Vrouvlianis, bouzouki player, Newton

Krom Phleang Propeini Prasat Bayon, -- Cambodian -- Krom Phleang Propeini Prasat Bayon, CambodianChann Nhak, takhe player, LowellChorb Chan, tro so player, LowellHong Kla, khim player, LowellCheap Sophal, vocalist, LowellSouen Tim, vocalist and tro ou player, LowellPha Vith, skor player, LowellSorn Veuk, skor player, Lowell

Saints Day Celebration

Cosmas and Damian Society -- Cosmas and Damian SocietyStephen BertonciniCharles DeFrancecsoMarie DiDomenico, co-coordinator, Cosmas and Damian SocietySal DiDomenico, co-coordinator, Cosmas and Damian SocietySalvatore N. DiDomenicoRoland FarinatoAnthony LecceseSalvatore NardellaJoseph NardellaMike NocoloroSalvatore RealeCharles Reale

Filarmónica Santo Antonio -- Filarmónica Santo AntonioDavide Alamo, alto saxophone playerAlvaro Amaral, trombone playerOtilia Amaral, flag girlLuis Arruda, trombone playerAlexandre Bicalho, trumpet playerDinarte Botelho, clarinet playerJoao CardosoEddie Carvalho, trumpet playerJulio Carvalho, trumpet playerCristina Costa, flag girlDavide M. Costa, baritone horn playerJoao Pedro DaPonte, conductorManuel G. DaSilva, baritone horn playerManuel Da Silva, alto horn playerFernando Doo, alto horn playerElizabeth Fagundes, flag girlJose A Fagundes, trumpet playerJohn Feitor, trumpet playerJohn C. Feitor, president, general assemblyLuis GarciaFrancisco Jorge Gil, band presidentCarlos JacomeGabriel Madeiros, alto saxaphone playerAntonio C. Marques, clarinet playerMoises Moreira, clarinet playerJose Pacheco, tuba playerAntonio J. Pacheco, percussionistCarlos A Pascoal, baritone sax playerCarlos Pascoal Jr., alto horn playerJose M. Pinheiro, trombone playerJoseph Ramos, percussionistAntonio Ramos, percussionistMario Raposo, E flat clarinet playerJudith Hothan Riley, trombone playerManuel Rodrigues, tuba playerManuel S. Ramos, percussionistArmando Santos, clarinet playerPaulo Santos, baritone clarinet playerManuel SantosFrancisco M. Soares, alto saxophone playerWalter Silva, alto saxophone playerLuis SimaoAna Sousa, flag girlIvone Sousa, flag girlJoseph SousaRui Sousa, clarinet playerJoao SousaJoe SousaJose M. Tavares, trumpet playerJoao Tavares, clarinet playerPaulo J. Tavares, baritone horn playerManuel Tavares, percussionistWilliam Vasconcelos

North End Italian Band -- North End Italian BandEddie Aloisi, clarinet playerSidney Bomari, trombone playerLeo Brandenburg, clarinet playerMurray Burnstine, clarinet playerHoward Caster, percussionistElaine Corrieri Ziegner, trumpet playerTony DiCiccio, clarinet playerFelix Dicienzo, clarinet playerDavid Dunton, clarinet playerGuy Giarraffa, conductorRickie Gimmelli, percussionistJohn Gimmelli, baritone horn playerNunzio Innocenzo, trumpet playerHeidi Larisch, alto sax playerGuy Laudato, percussionistJoseph Mauro, percussionistCosmo Nardella, French horn playerSammy Pinella, percussionistSalvatore Pugliesi, trumpet playerIrving Shine, trombone playerLyle Shubert, baritone horn playerArthur Spellman, percussionistNeal Sugarman, tenor sax playerChris Teixeira, trumpet playerRobert Vanaria, tenorWilliam Voight, sousaphone player

Saint Anthony's Society -- Saint Anthony's SocietyJoseph AuferoCharles ChicarelloJoseph ColarussoFrank ContradoAnthony DeStefanoPaul DeGregorioGerry DiPrizio, president, Saint Anthony's SocietyPeter Grieco, co, chairman, Feast of Saint AnthonyPhil Pennacchio, Sr.Richard RagoRobert RagucciJames RyanCarl Salvi, co-chairman, Feast of Saint AnthonyRalph StatutoJohn TaminineGeno Testa

The Society of the Madonna del Soccorso di Sciacca -- The Society of the Madonna del Soccorso di SciaccaRichard BeilskiRaymond BonoPeter BrunoAndrew CardinaleVincent CiullaSal DeicidueJames Geany, chairman, Madonna del Soccorso FeastRay Geany, president, Madonna del Soccorso SocietyGus GraffeoJoseph GraffeoJoe GuarinoRaymond GuarinoRichard GuarinoLonnie LangoneMarc LetiziaJames LicataJames MarinoEdward MarinoAnthony PrimoAnthony PrimoJohn PrimoJames PrimoGus PrimoFrank Sclafani
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1988 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1988, Series 4
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1988 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk564623e30-d4a6-4381-9f47-11bf43a34881
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1988-ref33

Black American Gospel Music Series, The Echo Singers

Collection Collector:
Maltsby, Portia  Search this
Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Program in African American Culture  Search this
Container:
Box 1, Folder 8
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1979 December 16
Scope and Contents:
The concert of the Echo Singers documented in the Program in African American Culture Collection celebrates and highlights the rich heritage of Black American community-based gospel music. Originally formed in 1945, the Echo Singers of Demopolis, Alabama, evolved a unique singing style that featured powerful, unaccompanied female voices creating harmonies rarely heard in modern gospel style. The repertoire heard in this program is built on forty years of gospel song evolution and is set in the gospel quartet arrangements of the late 1940s. The Echo Singers heard in this performance were re-organized in 1964 as a singing club by Sister Susie Ann Ingraham. At the time of this concert, they performed throughout Alabama and Mississippi in churches and for other clubs' anniversary dinners. The Echo Singers performers documented here are: Sister Susie Anne Ingraham (manager, arranger, tenor, swing lead); Sister Annie Lee Harris (alto, multa-bass); Sister Lottie Williams (bass); Sister Mattie Wilson (first lead); and Sister Lueticisha Smith, (third lead). Program number AC408.4.
Collection Restrictions:
Collection is open for research. Access and use of audiovisual materials available in the Archives Center reading room or by requesting copies of audiovisual materials at RightsReproductions@si.edu
Collection Rights:
Copyright restrictions exist. Collection items available for reproduction Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Collection Citation:
Program in African American Culture Collection, Archives Center, National Museum of American History.
See more items in:
Program in African American Culture Collection
Program in African American Culture Collection / Series 1: Program Files
Archival Repository:
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ep8769da6b6-dd65-40b1-9881-6d6757524935
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmah-ac-0408-ref991

Shell Gorget

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Weight - Gorget:
313.1 g
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Gorget
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A472825-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3cbb53398-9876-4f5b-9395-1d738bcd8341
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8227145

Pendant, Shell Or Gorget, Small

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Culture:
Prehistoric  Search this
Historic  Search this
Object Type:
Pendant
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A469728-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/383564724-ee32-48ce-a24d-2fb0893bdeb2
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8223900

Shell Gorget

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Maximum Length - Gorget:
10.43 cm
Maximum Width - Gorget:
7 cm
Maximum Thickness - Gorget:
0.57 cm
Weight - Gorget:
32.9 g
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Gorget
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A471053-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/34dd0e1a4-0e74-4615-a74e-bf5ffbdbd45f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8225292

Shell Gorget

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Maximum Length - Gorget:
8.27 cm
Maximum Width - Gorget:
9 cm
Maximum Thickness - Gorget:
0.72 cm
Weight - Gorget:
56.5 g
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Gorget
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A471068-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3c22c2735-ce09-4b84-9c36-7595e04a4886
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8225308

Shell Gorget

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Maximum Length - Gorget:
11.3 cm
Maximum Width - Gorget:
8.3 cm
Maximum Thickness - Gorget:
0.39 cm
Weight - Gorget:
53.3 g
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Gorget
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A471135-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/32d424dd5-a63b-4258-ba66-8e8d2341aff3
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8225408

Shell Gorget

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Weight - Gorget:
11.9 g
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Gorget
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A472825-1
See more items in:
Anthropology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/35f3da6e0-03b3-419b-9588-2e890d442136
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8227146

A-G

Collection Creator:
Spencer, Frank, 1941-1999  Search this
Langham, Ian, 1942-1984  Search this
Container:
Box 1
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1983-1999
Scope and Contents:
Includes John S. Allen, J. Anderson, Kalman Appelbaum, Geroge Armelagos, Berhane Asfaw, George Axiotakis, William Bass, Jonathan Benthall (see also James Faris in this folder), Anna K. Behrensmeyer, Margaret Biblis (see also Stanley Raphael in "N-U" in this series), J. Biegert, Bom Ko, John Braeman, Jaymie Brauer, Pat Bridges, Elizabeth Brook, Cecil Brown, Mary Brown, Peter Brown, Mary Bryson, Johannes Buettner-Janusch, Jane Buikstra, Francis Burton, Callaway Productions (Megan Callaway), Francelle Carapetyan, Nila Chatterjee, Christopher Chippindale, Jarmila Cimalikova, Eve Cockburn, Mildred Cohn, Glenn Conroy, Bill Cox, William S. Dancey, David Dean, Alfred DeSimone, Muguette Dumont, Robert Eckhardt, David Eggenberger, Farouk El-Baz, Aygen Erdentug, Nina Etkin, Phyllis Eveleth, James Faris (see also Jonathan Benthall in this folder), Helen Fisher, Anton Fistani John Fleagle, Jens Franzen, David Frayer, Judith Freidenberg, Jonathan Friedlander, Andrew Galli, J. P. Garlick, Stanley Garn, Maria Dolores Garralda, James Gavan, W. Gievel, Eugene Giles, Pat Gindhart, Robert Glasse, Laurence Goldman, Beth Goldman, Marcus Goldstein, Barbara Gordon, Stewart Gordon, M. Graham, Sylvia Greenwald, and Eustace Gregerson.
Collection Restrictions:
To protect the privacy of individuals, some materials have been separated and access to them has been restricted.

Access to the Frank Spencer papers requires and appointment.
Collection Rights:
Contact repository for terms of use.
Collection Citation:
Frank Spencer papers, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Frank Spencer Papers
Frank Spencer Papers / Series 1: Correspondence
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-2002-21-ref18

Bone Awl

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Awl
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A472733-2
See more items in:
Anthropology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/397f93135-895c-44a2-b669-cffa788ce486
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_10298995

Scapula, Modified

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Width - Object:
13 cm
Object Type:
Scapula Modified
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A556031-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3d738a670-d265-4f9d-b92a-426ec111e17b
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8541794

Ursidae

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Archaeofauna
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Ursidae
Published Name:
Ursidae
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A553368-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Archaeobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/306f28ed4-0c61-4efe-adab-08d69024efc0
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8302414

Lynx

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Archaeofauna
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Common name:
Lynx
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Felidae
Published Name:
Lynx
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A553370-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Archaeobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/398fc8af3-f751-44e8-8d2b-d8d71ffdb39f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8302416

Lynx

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Archaeofauna
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Common name:
Lynx
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Felidae
Published Name:
Lynx
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A553371-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Archaeobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3078b3a7c-12aa-4ebc-864c-5ce97af2f073
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8302417

Stamped Body Sherd

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Sherd
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A553373-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/305611e5b-65b6-4f4c-b737-07db3d2a3057
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8302419

Cervus canadensis

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Archaeofauna
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Common name:
Elk
Wapiti
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Artiodactyla Cervidae
Published Name:
Cervus canadensis
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A553374-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Archaeobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/31ad08e6b-38ae-4c5a-a5e0-8049314aefbe
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8302420

Unidentified faunal bone

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Archaeofauna
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A553375-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Archaeobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3ff401143-4855-4141-9281-fad7fdc8c3ff
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8302421

Canis

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Archaeofauna
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Canidae
Published Name:
Canis
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A553377-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Archaeobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/39a5f7672-6394-4929-b416-fc6783dc1166
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8302423

Canis

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Archaeofauna
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Canidae
Published Name:
Canis
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A553378-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Archaeobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/35310c841-1d6b-450b-8814-2c83f46e8c6d
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8302424

Yellow Ocher

Collector:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Robert L. Stephenson  Search this
William Bass  Search this
Donor Name:
River Basin Survey  Search this
Site Name:
Sully  Search this
Maximum Length - Ocher:
4.86 cm
Maximum Width - Ocher:
3.47 cm
Maximum Thickness - Ocher:
2.46 cm
Weight - Ocher:
25.8 g
Culture:
Arikara (Sahnish)  Search this
Object Type:
Ocher
Place:
Sully County, South Dakota, United States, North America
Accession Date:
12 Oct 1979
Collection Date:
1949 to 1962
Topic:
Archaeology  Search this
Accession Number:
338316
USNM Number:
A553398-0
See more items in:
Anthropology
Data Source:
NMNH - Anthropology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/35b78f7e5-e64a-44b8-8a26-95b472b4ac83
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhanthropology_8302443

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By