Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
394 documents - page 1 of 20

Breyniopsis pierrei Beille in Lecomte

Biogeographical Region:
41 - Indo-China  Search this
Collector:
Jean B. Pierre  Search this
Type Citation:
Beille, L. 1927. Fl. Gen. Indochine. 5: 630, fig. 75 (1-9).
Type Status:
Isosyntype
Place:
Bao-chang, Vietnam, Asia-Tropical
Collection Date:
1877
Common name:
Toxor; Bungót rùng
Taxonomy:
Plantae Dicotyledonae Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae (phyllanthaceae)
Published Name:
Breyniopsis pierrei Beille in Lecomte
Sauropus pierrei (Beille) Croizat
Barcode:
00730758
USNM Number:
1372859
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/39ebb8ec2-0ca8-4028-aba0-182858ab4f23
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_10078559

George Pepper: Correspondence

Collection Creator:
Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation  Search this
Collection Director:
Heye, George G. (George Gustav), 1874-1957  Search this
Dockstader, Frederick J.  Search this
Collection Collector:
Johnson, Frederick, 1904-1994  Search this
Churchill, Frank C. (Frank Carroll), 1850-1912  Search this
Davis, Edward H., b. 1862  Search this
Churchill, Clara G.  Search this
Harrington, M. R. (Mark Raymond), 1882-1971  Search this
Harvey, Byron  Search this
Emmons, George Thornton  Search this
Gridley, Marion E. (Marion Eleanor), 1906-1974  Search this
Wildschut, William  Search this
Stiles, William F., 1912-1980  Search this
Verrill, A. Hyatt (Alpheus Hyatt), 1871-1954  Search this
Skinner, Alanson, 1886-1925  Search this
Waterman, T. T. (Thomas Talbot), 1885-1936  Search this
Harvey, Fred  Search this
Keppler, Udo J., 1872-1956  Search this
Lothrop, S. K. (Samuel Kirkland), 1892-1965  Search this
Barrett, S. A. (Samuel Alfred), 1879-1965  Search this
Pepper, George H. (George Hubbard), 1873-1924  Search this
Speck, Frank G. (Frank Gouldsmith), 1881-1950  Search this
Hodge, Frederick Webb, 1864-1956  Search this
Collection Source:
Force, Roland W.  Search this
Burnett, Edwin K.  Search this
Container:
Box 267, Folder 5
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
undated
Scope and Contents:
Correspondents: Frank Vorhies, William E. Hawks, Esther Putnam, George Gustav Heye, Teluli, Mary Atwell Moore, Pierre Lecomte du Noüy, Samuel K. Lothrop, Albert G. Heath, Mr. Carlton, Kaj Birket-Smith.
Collection Restrictions:
Access to NMAI Archive Center collections is by appointment only, Monday - Friday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm. Please contact the archives to make an appointment (phone: 301-238-1400, email: nmaiarchives@si.edu).
Collection Rights:
Single photocopies may be made for research purposes. Permission to publish or broadcast materials from the collection must be requested from the National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiarchives@si.edu.
Collection Citation:
Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation Records, Box and Folder Number; National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation records
Museum of the American Indian/Heye Foundation records / Series 6: Collectors
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmai-ac-001-ref16054
2 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant are shown: View entire project in transcription center
  • View George Pepper: Correspondence digital asset number 1
  • View George Pepper: Correspondence digital asset number 2

John Storrs Correspondence

Collection Creator:
Storrs, John Henry Bradley, 1885-1956  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1900-1956
Scope and Contents:
John Storrs' extensive correspondence spans over fifty years and documents his personal and professional life. There are extensive letters to his wife Marguerite Storrs, including love letters written before they were married and letters written to her during his visits to the United States. Letters written by Marguerite to John are located series 2.2. John Storrs' love letters to other women, including Yolande de Manziarly, are found within his general correspondence.

General correspondence primarily consists of Storrs' correspondence with friends, colleagues, art critics and historians, patrons, art organizations, and galleries. Where they exist, Storrs' drafts of outgoing letters are interfiled with letters he received in a chronological arrangement. Storrs was friends with many artists, architects, performers, and writers in both the US and Europe. Among the artists he corresponded with are Berenice Abbott, Hendrick Andersen, George Biddle, Jerome Blum, Arthur Bock, Louis Bouche, Georges Braque, Alexander Calder, Walter Cole, Arthur Davies, Jessica Dismorr, Katherine Dreier, Marcel Duchamp, Leo Friedlander, Marsden Hartley, Jean Helion, Gertrude Lambert, Fernand Leger, Jacques Lipchitz, Man Ray, Richard Recchia, Edwin Scott, Charles Sheeler, Joseph Stella, Maurice Sterne, Alfred Stieglitz, Leopold Survage, Jacques Villon, and William and Marguerite Zorach. Other notable correspondents include architects Edward Bennett, Paul Phillippe Cret, R. Buckminster Fuller, and Alfonso Iannelli; writers and publishers Sherwood Anderson, Louise Bryant, William Bullitt, Max Eastman, Jane Heap, Paul Scott Mowrer, and Gertrude Stein; art critics Phyllis Ackerman, Frank Crowninshield, and Maurice Raynal; art patrons Arthur Aldis, Mildred Bliss, and Charles Worcester; friend and curator Alice Roullier; and dancer Maud Allan. A portion of the general correspondence is in French.

A small amount of correspondence with galleries, museums, and curators concerns exhibitions and sales of Storrs' artwork. Also found is correspondence concerning his participation in art organizations. Researchers should note a portion of Storrs' business correspondence, especially regarding his major sculpture commissions and his dealings with Downtown Gallery, are found in Series 3: Personal Business Records.

See Appendix for a list of correspondents from Series 2.1.
Appendix: Correspondents from Series 2.1:
Abbott, Berenice, 1921, 1922, undated

Ackerman, Phyllis, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, undated

Adams, Cyrus H., 1944

Adler, Alfred, 1926

Adler, David, 1939, 1945

Adrien, Rouet, 1924

Alby, Leony, undated

Aldis, Arthur T., 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1926, undated

Aldis, Graham, 1934

Allan, Maud, 1907, 1913, 1925, 1928, undated

American Art Association, 1926, undated

American Art Bronze Foundry, 1935, 1936

American Designers Gallery, Inc., 1928

American Express Company, 1907, 1933

American Hospital of Paris, 1913

American Library in Paris, 1945, 1946, 1947

American Red Cross, 1918

American Union of Decorative Artists and Craftsmen, 1928, 1929

American University Union in Europe, 1923

American Women's Club of Paris, inc., 1932, undated

Andersen, Mrs. A. O., 1928

Andersen, Hendrick, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1918

Anderson, Margaret, 1924

Anderson, Sherwood, 1917, 1925, undated

Antheil, George, 1924, 1926, 1927

A.O. Smith Coporation, 1934

Apex Smelting Co., 1930

Arden, Elizabeth, 1935, 1936, undated

Arens, Egmont, 1919, 1920, 1921

Arnhem, Edward, 1925

Art Institute of Chicago, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1925, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1939, 1940, 1945

Artists and Writers Dinner Club, 1934

Arts Club of Chicago, 1920, 1922, 1927, 1928, 1932, 1934, 1937

Artwork, 1924

Ateliers D'Art du Clos De Joye, 1955

B., Simone, 1924, 1926, 1928, undated

Babcock, Ella, 1912, undated

Babcock, James L., 1904, 1905, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910, undated

Bailey, C. Foster, 1928

Ballard, George S., 1935

Barbarin, Georges, 1942

Barbier, H., 1925

Barbusse, Leevri, 1919

Barrett, Ida C., 1939

Bartholomew, Marshall, 1937

Bartlett, Paul W., 1914

Beach, John & Lucy, 1909, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1916, 1918, 1919, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1945, undated

Benard, Maddy, undated

Benington, Walter, 1918

Benjamin, Elizabeth, undated

Bennett, Edward H., 1934, 1935, 1937, 1938, 1940, 1944, 1945, 1948, 1951

Berger, Paul, 1920

Berlin Photographic Company, 1915

Biddle, George, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1946, undated

Biddle, Katherine Garrison, 1928

Jane Biddle, 1925, 1926

Birdsall, Lucy Storrs, 1950, undated

Birnbaum, Martin, 1916

Blanquet-Pernot, Mrs., 1928

Bliss, Mildred, 1929, 1948, undated

Blinstrub, Ben, 1937, 1945

Blum, Frank, 1929

Blum, Jerome, 1907, undated

Bock, Arthur, 1906

Bon, Jacques, 1923

Booz, Helen, 1946, 1947, undated

Bonney, M. Therese, 1926

Bosley, Frederick A., 1907, 1909, undated

Bouche, G. Louis (Folsom Galleries), 1920, 1921, undated

Boulenger, Jacques, 1942

Boyce, Sydney, 1911

Boyd, Jim, 1906

Bragdon, Marston S., 1914

Brandt, Edgar, 1926

Braque, G., 1939, 1955

Breck, George W., 1907

Bretano's, 1913

Brewster, Kate Lancaster, 1929, undated

Brewster, Walter, 1928

Brooklyn Museums, 1930, 1934

Brorby, Melvin, 1924

Brown, A. Spenser, 1907, 1912, 1913, 1914, undated

Brown, Slater, 1921

Brummer, Joseph, 1928, 1929, 1930

Bryant, Louise, 1917, 1918, 1920, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1929, 1930, undated

Bucher, Jeanne, 1937, undated

Bulliet, C. J., 1949

Bullitt, Orville H., undated

Bullitt, William C., 1937, 1939, 1940, undated

Butcher, Fanny, 1931

Byrne, Barry, 1928, 1930

Caffery, Jefferson, 1944, 1945

Cahiers de L'Etoile, 1929

Calder, Alexander (Illustrated Letter), 1932, 1935

California Museum of Art, Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1923, 1924, 1933

Calton, Constance, 1948

Campbell, Elisa, undated

Carnegie Institute, 1938

Caro-Delvaille, Aline, 1923

Carpenter, Genevieve, 1928, 1929

Carpenter, Rue, 1927

Cartarin, A., 1924

Carter, Helen B., 1921, 1922

Cecile, Paul, 1929

Centre Immobilier et Forestier, 1923

Chambers, Christine, undated

Chandler, George M., 1921

Chapman, C., 1912, undated

Charles Fiore Nurseries, 1930

Charpentier, Jean, 1926

Chase Bank, 1946

Cheney, Sheldon (Theatre Arts Magazine), 1921

Chicago Academy of Fine Arts, 1933, 1934, 1935

Chicago Daily News, 1918

Chicago Sculptors Association, 1935, 1936

Chicago Society of Etchers, 1916, 1918

Child, Paul Cushing & Julia, 1929, 1950

Childs, Newell, 1940, 1945, undated

Christy, Bill, 1946

Chrysler, Walter P., 1939

Civil Affairs Office, Orleans, France, 1944

Clarke, Dora, undated

Cliff Dwellers, 1928

Cline, Jared, 1927, 1928

Clow, Isabelle, 1927, 1928

Cohalan, Daniel, 1930

Colbert, F. Overton, 1933

Cole, Timothy, 1917

Cole, Walter, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912, 1919, undated

Coleville, Ruth, 1912

College of St. Scholastica, 1939

Combes Favard, Berthe des, 1921, undated

Compagnie Generale Transatlantique, 1916, 1923, 1927

Commission de la Renaissance d'Orleans, 1945

Consulate-General of the United States of America, 1914

Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1935

Coules, Edith V., 1926, undated

Cowles, Genevieve, 1927

Crane, Jacob, 1933

Creative Art, 1928

Cret, Paul Philippe & Marguerite, 1925, 1926, 1930, 1945, undated

Cross, Louise, 1932

Crowninshield, Frank, 1929

Cummings, Nathan, 1955, 1956

Cummings, Walter, undated

Cunningham, John, 1933, 1938, 1955

Cuttoli, Marie, undated

Dallies, Jeanne, 1917

Dashiell, Juliet A., 1905, 1906, 1907

Davies, Arthur, 1923

Davis, Garry, 1949

Dell, Floyd (The Liberator), undated

Department du Loiret, Republique Francaise, 1944

Deregnancourt, Alphonse, 1914, 1915, 1918

Devambez, 1918, 1919

Deville-Chabrol, Emma, undated

Diaz, Luis, 1936

Diaz de Recchia, Ana, 1911, 1913

Dismorr, Jessica, 1918

Doubleday Page & Company, 1920

Dougherty, Paul, 1925

Dreier, Ethel E., 1923, 1926

Dreier, Katherine (Societe Anonyme Inc.), 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1926, 1928, undated

Drury, Holden, 1953

Dubowsky, Henry, 1945

Duchamp, Marcel, 1927, undated

Dudensing Galleries, Inc., 1929

Duval, Jack H., 1907, 1918, undated

Duval, L. & L. Janier, 1916

Eastman, Max (The Liberator), 1918, 1919

Eckridge, Bob, undated

Eddy, Arthur J., 1916,undated

Editions Savoir Vivre, 1919

Eggimann, L. H., 1918

Elliott, Lucretia M., 1906

Embassy of the United States of America, Paris, 1940, 1945, 1946, 1947

Emmett, Beulah, 1937, undated

Enterprises Morlon & Fils, 1923

Espy, John, 1915

Ewing, Mary H., 1909

Ewing, Mary James, 1930

Ewing, W. A., 1916

Eyskens, A. Mary, 1909

Eyskens, Felix, 1912

Fagotat, G., 1922

Fairmount Park Art Association, 1933, 1948

Farre, William, 1922, 1923, 1925

Faucauld, Isabelle de Comtess, undated

Fauche, E., 1927

Fenton, P., 1943

Fio Rito, Madelyn, 1954, 1955

Fournier, F., 1932

Franks, Sara, 1909

Freelander, Ronald, 1945, 1946

Freneuse, Marie Louise Landry de, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948

Freres, Brunschwig, 1925, 1927, 1928

Friedlander, Leo, 1936

Fry, Edith M., 1917, 1918

Fry, William E., 1909, 1921, 1923, undated

Fuller, R. Buckminster, 1929, 1930, 1932, undated

Galerie Briant-Robert, 1924

Galerie des feuillets d'art, 1919, 1920, undated

Galerie "L'Effort Moderne" (Leonce Rosenberg), 1919, 1924, 1926, 1928, 1930, 1931

Galerie Zak, 1925, 1934

General Alloys Company, 1935

Geret, Lucien, 1946, 1951

Germain, Mr. & Mrs., 1925

Gibson, Sidney, undated

Golejewski, General, 1945, 1946

Goodale, Hazel, 1906

Grafly, Charles & Martha, 1911

Graphic Institute of Lithography, 1937

Greeley, Martha, undated

Green, Gretchen, 1954

Gros, Gabriel, 1919

Grossman, Edward, undated

Gutheim, Frederick, 1946

H., Edna R., 1921, 1922

H. W. Croxton & Co., 1933

Hadley, Louise, 1937, 1940, undated

Haines, Grace (Mrs. L. Emerson Matter), 1906, 1907, 1908, 1909

Hammond, Madelyn, 1933

Hannen, Jos. H., 1909

Harrington, James (Jimmie), 1900, 1905, 1906, 1907, 1921, 1922, 1937

Hartley, Marsden, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1930, undated

Harvey, Fred, 1918

Heap, Jane, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1927, 1929, undated

Hecht, Zoltan, 1928

Heitkamp, Irving & Eleanor M., 1907, 1909, 1911, 1912, 1913, undated

Helion, Jean, 1937, 1938

Heyman, Katherine, undated

Hoeckner, Carl, 1921

Holabird, John A. (Holabird & Root), 1930

Holley, Bertha, 1913, undated

Holmes, Frederick, 1905, undated

Hoskins, W., 1930

Houfe, Eric, 1954

Houston, William, undated

Hoyt, Henry M. & Anne, 1911, 1912, 1918, 1920, 1921, undated

Hubert, M. de la Montaigne, 1933, 1935, 1936, undated

Hubert, Loyou, 1926

Huddleston, Sisley, 1924, 1927, 1929, 1930, undated

Hugon, Paul D., 1938

Hunt, Dorothy, undated

Iannelli, Alfonso, 1924, 1926, 1927, 1929

Industrial Fireproofing Corp., 1935

Jacques Seligmann & Co., Inc., 1934

Jaines, Louise, 1921

James, R. Howard, 1911, 1912, 1929, undated

Jaques, Bertha, 1917, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921

Jenkins, Julia, 1905, undated

John H. Vanderpoel Art Association, 1939

Joy, Bill, 1922, 1923, undated

Junior League of Chicago, 1932, 1935

Kahn, Albert, 1934

Kayser, Jos., 1947

Kennedy, Herbert H., 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925

Kramer, Frank, 1905

Kunst Art Foundries, 1931

Lacomme, Risette, 1919, 1920, 1924, 1926, undated

Lafargue, Henry, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1931

Laing, Alice S., 1921

Lambert, Gertrude, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1917, 1929, undated

Laurens, E., 1911

La Verite, 1919

Lavolley, I.?, 1926, 1929, undated

Layrault?, 1923, 1924, 1925

Lazari, Paul, 1946

Le Bosse, R., 1938

Lecomte, Mr., 1928

Lecomte du Nouy, Mrs., 1948

Lecornu, G., 1927

Lee, G. Ambrose, 1905

Lee, Henry C., 1927

Lee, Robert M., 1931

Leger, Fernand, 1936, undated

Leight, Mrs. Edward, 1921, undated

Les Muses Francaises, 1920, 1921, 1922

Lewis, Elizabeth, 1935

Lewis, Helen, 1946, 1947, undated

Lipchitz, Jacques & Berthe, undated

Long, Mason, 1953

Loring?, Gustave, 1919

Loyson, 1913

Luntz, Charles, 1946

Lyons, Philip, 1929, 1932, undated

MacBurney, T. N., 1930

Magnin, A. de, 1918

Malye, T., 1927

Mannheimer, Frank, undated

Manziarly, Yolande de, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929

Martre, Charles, 1927

Masclary, Bernard de, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1942, 1955, undated

Masclary, P. de, 1942

Marmet, L. J., 1906

Mazau, F., 1923

McClelland, Nancy, 1937

McCormick, Elsie Rockefeller, 1950

McCormick, Robert H., 1949

McIntyre, Margaret, 1924, 1926

McManus, Blanche, 1918

Medallic Art Company, 1931

Meeker, Arthur, 1930

Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1916

Meunier, Maurice, 1926, 1927

Miller, Edgar, undated

Miller, John O'Fallon & Caroline, 1923, 1926, undated

Miller, Joseph Gilman, 1929

Milman, Ralph & Helen, 1937, 1938, 1955

Monnette, Orra Eugene, 1921

Montellier, J., 1930

Moody, Harriet, 1925

Moore, Grace, 1936

Morgan, Charles, 1933

Morley, R., 1908, 1918

Morse, Howard K., 1927

Morris Book Shop, 1921

Mowrer, Edgar, 1914, undated

Mowrer, Paul Scott & Winifred, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1922, undated

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1923

Museum of Modern Art, 1930, 1933, 1934

"Nadja", 1926

Nagel, Elizabeth, undated

Nashville Art Club, 1909

National Sculpture Society, 1928

National Soap Sculpture Committee, 1931

Navez, P., 1914

Needham, Louis & Brorby, Inc., 1930, 1935, 1936, 1945, 1946, 1948, 1949, undated

Nelson, Paul, undated

Neological Foundation, 1940, 1945

The Neoterics, 1935

Neue Gallerie, 1925

Neumann, A., 1940, 1945

Newark Museum, 1935

New Masses, 1925

The New Orient, 1930

Noel, Georges, 1945

Norton, John, 1929, undated

Oakley, Horace, 1921

Office of War Information, 1945

Olds, Abbie Storrs, 1950

O'Toole, James St. L, 1935, 1936, undated

Paas, Emily Anita, 1928

Packard, Mary Storrs, 1921

Palmer, Pauline, undated

Panama-Pacific International Exposition, 1913, 1916

Paris-Midi, 1925, undated

Paris Post, 1946

Parker, Eleanor Wayne, 1912, 1913

Parker, Kineton, 1922, 1930

Partridge, Charlotte Russell, undated

Pascal, Pietro, 1946

Pasquier, Gustave, 1924

Passani, F., 1930

Pearson, Ralph M., 1928, 1929

Peignin, Marius, 1925

Pelzer, Mildred W., 1936

Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1910, 1911, 1933

Perry, Ruth T., 1907

Phillips, S. G., (illustrated) 1911, 1914

Pichon, Leon, 1920

Pierron, M., 1920

Playboy, 1919

Polasek, Albin, 1926

Ponce, J., 1927

Post, Mary, 1906, 1907, undated

Potin, O., 1953

Provincetown Print Gallery, 1921

Putnam, Samuel, undated

Quattrocchi, Edmondo, 1929

Ray, Man, undated

Raynal, Maurice, 1928, 1929, undated

Reboul, Jacques, 1907

Recchia, Richard H., 1912, 1913, 1920, undated

Reed, John, 1917

Rendu, A., undated

Republique Francaise, Mairie D'Orleans, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948

Rerolle, Gervaise, undated

Richard, E., 1932

Richard, Paul, 1923, 1927, 1928

Ritman, Louis, 1909

Roberts, Webb, 1936, 1938

Roche, Henri Pierre, 1924, 1927

Rockwell, 1920

Roger, Maurice, 1927

Roosevelt, Theodore, 1916

Root, Ellen, undated

Roseman, T., 1922

Rosenberg, Paul, 1939

Rotil, J., 1924

Roullier, Alice, 1920, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1927, 1928, 1931, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1955, undated

Rowdon, J. T., 1905

Royer, Jean, 1945

Ruhlmann & Laurent, 1919, 1920

Russell, Ann, 1904, 1906

Safalgette, L., 1919, 1920, undated

Salmon, Andre, 1921, 1923, undated

Salon du Franc, 1926

Salons of America, 1923, 1924

Saltino, Andy, 1925

Schoenfeld, Flora, undated

School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1909

Schulberg, Stuart and Barbara, undated

Schutze, M., 1934, undated

Schwartz, Andrew T., 1910

Scott, Edwin & Josephine, 1907, 1909, 1911, 1912, 1914, undated

Segur, Adrienne, 1927

Senior, John L., 1935, 1936, undated

Seymour, Ruth, 1922

Shanlow?, Alexandra, 1914

Sheeler, Charles, 1923

Shenker, Harry, 1919

Slaiman, M. & Ruth, 1950

Smith, C. Powers, 1923

Smith, Howard E., 1912, 1913, 1914, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1920, 1925, 1926, undated

Societe de Saint-Jean, 1917

Sowerby, Leo, 1918

Spaulding, W. B., 1910

Sprague, Albert A., 1921

Stearns, Harold E., 1932

Stein, Gertrude, undated

Stein, Rita, undated

Stella, Joseph, 1929

Stephens, E. A., 1949

Stephens, Lucille Chandler, 1925

Sterne, Maurice, 1925

Sterner, Carl John, undated

Stieglitz, Alfred, 1930

Stinson, Roxie R., 1905, 1906, 1907, 1908, undated

Stora, M. & R., 1926

Storgo Laboratories (David Goldsmith), 1936, 1937

Storrs, Frank Herbert, 1924, 1926

Storrs, John W., 1918

Storrs, Louis, 1939

Storrs, Ronald, 1925, 1927, 1928

Sueur, G., 1926

Survage, Leopold & Germaine, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1937, 1945, undated

Tancrede, Robert, 1945

Tartarin, A., 1930

The Tavern, 1928

Taylor, Catherine, 1911, 1912

Texas Centennial Exposition, 1936

Thanlow, Ch. L. & Ingrid, 1919, undated

The Seven Arts Magazine, 1918

Thomas, Maxime, 1930

Tillson, Rex, 1923

Toledo Museum of Art, 1938

Tooker, Marion F., 1911

Toulouse, Roger, 1949, 1955, undated

The Transatlantic Review, 1924

Truman, Harry S., 1945 (letter to)

Turnbull, Yale, 1925, 1926

Tyson, Russell, 1922, 1927

Vallette, S., 1920

Valsuani, Claude, 1919, 1922, 1933, 1951, 1955

Vestal, Donald B., 1931

Villon, Jacques, undated

Vinton, Warren Jay & Helen Augur, 1924

Voccia, Luigi, 1914

Vogelgesang, Shepard, 1935

Wacker, Fred, 1955

Walpone, Marguerite, 1918

Ware, Mary, undated

Waring, P. A., 1921

Warwick, Katherine Murray, 1916

Webster, H. A., 1920

White, Charles E., 1932, 1933

Whitney Museum of American Art, 1933

Williams, Frederick, 1924

Williams, Walter R., 1909, 1911, 1912, undated

Wilson, A. J., 1935

Wolf, Walter, 1923

Worcester, Charles H., 1928, 1929, 1945, undated

Wright, Alan, 1910

Wright, Katherine, 1921

Zamoyski, August, 1921

Zorach, William & Marguerite, 1922, 1924
Restrictions:
This series contains access-restricted medical records.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
John Henry Bradley Storrs papers, 1890-2007, bulk 1900-1956. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
AAA.storjohn, Subseries 2.1
See more items in:
John Henry Bradley Storrs papers
John Henry Bradley Storrs papers / Series 2: Correspondence
Archival Repository:
Archives of American Art
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-aaa-storjohn-ref45

Capillipedium parviflorum (Aiton) Stapf

Biogeographical Region:
41 - Indo-China  Search this
Collector:
Henri Lecomte  Search this
Achille E. Finet  Search this
Place:
Lang son. Indo-Chine., Vietnam, Asia-Tropical
Collection Date:
21 Oct 1911
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Poales Poaceae Panicoideae
Published Name:
Capillipedium parviflorum (Aiton) Stapf
Barcode:
04349577
USNM Number:
1062816
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/36ad9dc0e-2469-4789-956a-9b51682a9c60
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_16190637

Saccharum spontaneum L.

Biogeographical Region:
41 - Indo-China  Search this
Collector:
Henri Lecomte  Search this
Achille E. Finet  Search this
Place:
Langson Hi-lua. Indo-Chine., Vietnam, Asia-Tropical
Collection Date:
20 Oct 1911
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Poales Poaceae Panicoideae
Published Name:
Saccharum spontaneum L.
Barcode:
04338576
USNM Number:
1062904
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3078df83e-fa44-469e-b18c-8cd036d6688c
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_16176780

Pogonatherum crinitum (Thunb.) Kunth

Biogeographical Region:
41 - Indo-China  Search this
Collector:
Henri Lecomte  Search this
Achille E. Finet  Search this
Place:
Troi-hutt-Yen Bay. Indo-Chine., Yen Bai, Vietnam, Asia-Tropical
Collection Date:
Oct 1911
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Poales Poaceae Panicoideae
Published Name:
Pogonatherum crinitum (Thunb.) Kunth
Barcode:
04244374
USNM Number:
1062399
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3168eb38e-af3b-40a8-842c-3dbe27ac8cb5
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_16171412

Setaria palmifolia (J. Koenig) Stapf

Biogeographical Region:
41 - Indo-China  Search this
Collector:
Henri Lecomte  Search this
Achille E. Finet  Search this
Place:
Indo-Chine., Unknown, Asia-Tropical
Common name:
palmgrass
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Poales Poaceae Panicoideae
Published Name:
Setaria palmifolia (J. Koenig) Stapf
Barcode:
04330090
USNM Number:
1062872
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3a06d9995-c7ce-44a1-8a4f-d5f7ea816684
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_16117487

Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.

Biogeographical Region:
41 - Indo-China  Search this
Collector:
Henri Lecomte  Search this
Achille E. Finet  Search this
Place:
Indo-Chine., Unknown, Asia-Tropical
Common name:
yellow foxtail grass
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Poales Poaceae Panicoideae
Published Name:
Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
Barcode:
04330411
USNM Number:
1062934
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/322dae7f2-95a9-43f1-bf3e-5d7121835ea2
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_16114879

Caryodaphnopsis tonkinensis (Lecomte) Airy Shaw

Biogeographical Region:
42 - Malesia  Search this
Collector:
María Kaye  Search this
Place:
Danum Valley, ForestGEO 50 ha plot., Sabah, Malaysia, Asia-Tropical
Collection Date:
22 Jul 2012
Taxonomy:
Plantae Dicotyledonae (basal) Laurales Lauraceae
Published Name:
Caryodaphnopsis tonkinensis (Lecomte) Airy Shaw
Other Numbers:
Tree Tag # : 30695
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
ForestGEO Tree Plots
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3e1dc4b05-ae30-4e51-ba37-cdfb28e8daa4
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_15750314

Caryodaphnopsis tonkinensis (Lecomte) Airy Shaw

Biogeographical Region:
42 - Malesia  Search this
Collector:
María Kaye  Search this
Place:
Danum Valley, ForestGEO 50 ha plot., Sabah, Malaysia, Asia-Tropical
Collection Date:
28 May 2012
Taxonomy:
Plantae Dicotyledonae (basal) Laurales Lauraceae
Published Name:
Caryodaphnopsis tonkinensis (Lecomte) Airy Shaw
Other Numbers:
Tree Tag # : 41010
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
ForestGEO Tree Plots
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3a79689fe-503c-4ec3-9930-43e1e3705dc3
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_15750335

Caryodaphnopsis tonkinensis (Lecomte) Airy Shaw

Biogeographical Region:
42 - Malesia  Search this
Collector:
María Kaye  Search this
Place:
Danum Valley, ForestGEO 50 ha plot., Sabah, Malaysia, Asia-Tropical
Collection Date:
19 Feb 2014
Taxonomy:
Plantae Dicotyledonae (basal) Laurales Lauraceae
Published Name:
Caryodaphnopsis tonkinensis (Lecomte) Airy Shaw
Other Numbers:
Tree Tag # : 132064
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
ForestGEO Tree Plots
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3f519eeab-cbfb-4713-94db-7b46fceb3ba4
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_15751564

Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.

Biogeographical Region:
85 - Southern South America  Search this
Collector:
E. Hassler  Search this
Place:
Gran Chaco: Loma Clavel., Paraguay, South America
Collection Date:
Nov 1903
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Asparagales Asparagaceae Agavoideae
Published Name:
Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.
Barcode:
03958721
USNM Number:
2055157
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/36523b84e-af89-495b-b269-c77c3260711c
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_15734276

Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.

Biogeographical Region:
85 - Southern South America  Search this
Collector:
T. M. Pederson  Search this
Place:
Estancia: "Santa Teresa"., Corrientes, Argentina, South America
Collection Date:
19 Jan 1951
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Asparagales Asparagaceae Agavoideae
Published Name:
Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.
Barcode:
03958725
USNM Number:
2122640
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/39369b3f9-8686-4709-9b0d-96d0883dcf70
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_15734281

Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.

Biogeographical Region:
85 - Southern South America  Search this
Collector:
Stephen A. Renvoize  Search this
M. Wilmot-Dear  Search this
N. Tur  Search this
Place:
Remnant of Quebracho vegetation near Perichon., Corrientes, Argentina, South America
Collection Date:
29 Nov 1978
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Asparagales Asparagaceae Agavoideae
Published Name:
Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.
Barcode:
03958728
USNM Number:
2894551
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3955aed30-0a5e-4e2c-921c-e5fc0548cffa
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_15734874

Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.

Biogeographical Region:
85 - Southern South America  Search this
Collector:
E. Hassler  Search this
Place:
Paraguaria Centralis: In regione lacus Ypacaray., Paraguari, Paraguay, South America
Collection Date:
Jan 1913
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Asparagales Asparagaceae Agavoideae
Published Name:
Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.
Barcode:
03958727
USNM Number:
1057357
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3d29d04d8-e7b6-4221-ba1a-66e3773975ce
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_15730940

Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.

Biogeographical Region:
85 - Southern South America  Search this
Collector:
J. Morel  Search this
Place:
Gob. Formosa. Dep. Pirané. Cosco-Cué., Formosa, Argentina, South America
Collection Date:
9 Feb 1946
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Asparagales Asparagaceae Agavoideae
Published Name:
Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.
Barcode:
03958722
USNM Number:
2971189
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/32f31c319-1285-41c9-984b-fe887be316ec
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_15733152

Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.

Biogeographical Region:
85 - Southern South America  Search this
Collector:
Arturo E. Burkart  Search this
Place:
Ceus Lambaré., Asuncion, Paraguay, South America
Collection Date:
14 Oct 1951
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Asparagales Asparagaceae Agavoideae
Published Name:
Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.
Barcode:
03958720
USNM Number:
2122860
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/349a783e3-8a94-4e7e-82c2-4622cf5dfb1d
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_15733500

Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.

Biogeographical Region:
85 - Southern South America  Search this
Collector:
S. G. Tressens  Search this
M. A. Ferreira  Search this
H. A. Keller  Search this
Place:
Dep. Patiño. El Cogoik. Interior de bosque chaqueño., Formosa, Argentina, South America
Collection Date:
19 Feb 2004
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Asparagales Asparagaceae Agavoideae
Published Name:
Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.
Barcode:
03958723
USNM Number:
3471290
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3732fb6d9-eecf-49b8-a859-3847d237d188
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_15733580

Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.

Biogeographical Region:
85 - Southern South America  Search this
Collector:
Peter Jörgensen  Search this
Place:
Cerro Pelada en la Cordillera de Villarrica., Paraguay, South America
Collection Date:
Nov 1931
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Asparagales Asparagaceae Agavoideae
Published Name:
Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.
Barcode:
03958717
USNM Number:
1484051
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3a1fa5652-a05b-42bc-b484-a304ab953bc2
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_15729300

Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.

Biogeographical Region:
85 - Southern South America  Search this
Collector:
T. M. Pederson  Search this
Place:
Estancia. "Santa Teresa"., Corrientes, Argentina, South America
Collection Date:
19 Jan 1951
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Asparagales Asparagaceae Agavoideae
Published Name:
Herreria montevidensis var. bonplandii (Lecomte) L.B. Sm.
Barcode:
03958726
USNM Number:
2141487
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3221b28c9-ef7a-45cc-8fd2-9e23bb81f8bf
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_15729825

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By