Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
5,927 documents - page 1 of 297

Kiowa songs

Collection Creator:
Rankin, Robert Louis, 1939-  Search this
Extent:
1 Sound cassette
Container:
Box 51-54, Item 129
Type:
Archival materials
Sound cassettes
Date:
undated
Collection Restrictions:
The Robert Rankin papers are open for research.

Use of archival audiovisual recordings with no duplicate access copy requires advance notice.

Computer disks are currently restricted due to preservation concerns.

Access to the Robert Rankin papers requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
Contact the repository for terms of use.
Collection Citation:
Robert Rankin papers, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Robert Rankin papers
Robert Rankin papers / Series 9: Sound recordings
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3e3253122-3373-4612-8183-b721ce1b003c
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-2014-16-ref50
Online Media:

Bell OH-58 Kiowa Series

Collection Creator:
United States. Assistant Secretary of Defense (Public Affairs)  Search this
Joint Camera Combat Center  Search this
Container:
Box 2, Folder 5
Type:
Archival materials
Slides
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Desert Shield and Desert Storm Collection, NASM.1991.0087, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
See more items in:
Desert Shield and Desert Storm Collection
Archival Repository:
National Air and Space Museum Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/pg23f25eaad-a112-4562-a5f7-ec8496c8b2d9
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nasm-1991-0087-ref34

Lissie and Oliver Woodard (Kiowa)

Collection Photographer:
Addison, George A.  Search this
Extent:
1 Cabinet photograph
Container:
Photo-folder folder 1
Type:
Archival materials
Photographs
Cabinet photographs
Date:
circa 1894-1896
Scope and Contents:
Cabinet card studio portrait of Lissie Woodard (Kiowa) standing next to her son Oliver, who is sleeping in a cradleboard.
Collection Restrictions:
Access to NMAI Archive Center collections is by appointment only, Monday - Friday, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm. Please contact the archives to make an appointment (phone: 301-238-1400, email: nmaiarchives@si.edu).
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center. Please submit a written request to nmaiphotos@si.edu. For personal or classroom use, users are invited to download, print, photocopy, and distribute the images that are available online without prior written permission, provided that the files are not modified in any way, the Smithsonian Institution copyright notice (where applicable) is included, and the source of the image is identified as the National Museum of the American Indian. For more information please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use and NMAI Archive Center's Digital Image request website.
Collection Citation:
Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Alice Kennedy Eagan Collection of George A. Addison Fort Sill photographs, Box and Folder Number; National Museum of the American Indian Archive Center, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
NMAI.AC.097, Item P34119
See more items in:
Alice Kennedy Eagan Collection of George A. Addison Fort Sill photographs
Alice Kennedy Eagan Collection of George A. Addison Fort Sill photographs / Photographs
Archival Repository:
National Museum of the American Indian
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/sv48641009b-7169-4073-855c-7e3c55f0973f
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-nmai-ac-097-ref513

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of intertribal warfare

Names:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Collection Collector:
Hubbel, Henry W.  Search this
Extent:
1 Drawing (2 leaves, graphite, colored pencil, and crayon, 18 x 22 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Drawings
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
Scope and Contents:
Inscriptions read "Horse killed" and "Foot prints." Drawing depicts shields and painted horses.
Local Numbers:
OPPS NEG 92-11405

NAA INV 08528204

NAA INV 08528205

NAA MS 392725
Place:
United States Florida Fort Marion.
Album Information:
MS 392725 003
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 392,725, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Book of drawings by Anonymous Kiowa artist
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw33978847c-a542-483a-a0e5-9096e0c08021
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms392725-ref3
Online Media:

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of warrior society meeting

Extent:
1 Leave (drawing (2 leaves, graphite and colored pencil on ruled paper, 20 x 17 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Leaves
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875-1878
Local Numbers:
NAA MS 98-54
Place:
United States Florida Fort Marion.
Album Information:
MS 98-54 004
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 98-54, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 1998-54 Exercise book containing drawings by anonymous Kiowa artist
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw38c7f6ff8-b2b9-4bd5-8647-a843d9763b22
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms1998-54-ref4
Online Media:

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of four mounted men

Extent:
1 Item (graphite and colored pencil on ruled paper drawing, graphite and colored pencil on ruled paper, 17 x 20 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875-1878
Local Numbers:
NAA MS 98-54
Place:
United States Florida Fort Marion.
Album Information:
MS 98-54 008
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 98-54, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 1998-54 Exercise book containing drawings by anonymous Kiowa artist
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw346e2de1c-8f1d-4434-a2a2-c816e3d1ecb9
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms1998-54-ref8

Kiowa drawing, possibly by Koba or Etadleuh, of mounted Kiowa warrior attacking Navahos

Artist:
Kobay, (Comanche chief)  Search this
Etahdleuh, 1856-1888  Search this
Names:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Collection Artist:
Doanmoe, Etahdleuh, 1856-1888  Search this
Kobay, (Comanche chief)  Search this
Extent:
1 Drawing (2 leaves) : graphite, colored pencil, watercolor, and ink on ledger paper, 20 x 25 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Drawings
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875-1877
Scope and Contents:
Drawing is executed on pages 140-141 of a ledger book. Inscriptions read "Navahoe fight Comanche & kiowa - heap big fight" and "White Horse." Depicts mounted Kiowa warrior with Navaho boy riding behind him strikes a Navaho warrior with his lance after riding past a Navaho woman and a bleeding Navaho warrior, who is lying on the ground.
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08547612

NAA INV 08547613

OPPS NEG 91-1990

OPPS NEG 91-1997

OPPS NEG 92-11260

OPPS NEG 92-11262

NAA MS 39C
Album Information:
MS 39C 010
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 39C, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 39-c Kiowa drawings by Koba, Etahdleuh, and others
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3cd6acf6a-2126-43ea-a9b2-b6fd87ce0d08
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms39c-ref10
Online Media:

Kiowa drawing, possibly by Koba or Etadleuh, of Navaho warriors pursuing Kiowa warrior

Artist:
Kobay, (Comanche chief)  Search this
Etahdleuh, 1856-1888  Search this
Names:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Collection Artist:
Doanmoe, Etahdleuh, 1856-1888  Search this
Kobay, (Comanche chief)  Search this
Extent:
1 Drawing (graphite, colored pencil, watercolor, and ink on ledger paper, 20 x 25 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Drawings
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875-1877
Scope and Contents:
Drawing is inscribed "church". Drawing is executed on page 142 of a ledger book.
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08547614

OPPS NEG 91-1984

OPPS NEG 92-11277

OPPS NEG 77-12

NAA MS 39C
Local Note:
The pursuing party identified as Navaho by their clubbed hair
Album Information:
MS 39C 011
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 39C, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 39-c Kiowa drawings by Koba, Etahdleuh, and others
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw39835d322-7082-43fe-9cc0-6d96da474714
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms39c-ref11

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of chiefs' lodges

Names:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Collection Collector:
Hubbel, Henry W.  Search this
Extent:
1 Drawing (2 leaves, graphite, colored pencil, and crayon, 18 x 22 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Drawings
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
Scope and Contents:
Inscription reads "Lodges of chiefs." Depicts men sitting in painted tipis with the cover partially rolled up, men wearing peace medals standing outside of the tipis, holding a painted horse with a scalp hanging from its bridle, and lances.
Local Numbers:
OPPS NEG 92-11342

NAA INV 08528217

NAA INV 08528218

NAA MS 392725
Place:
United States Florida Fort Marion.
Album Information:
MS 392725 010
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 392,725, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Book of drawings by Anonymous Kiowa artist
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3b1a44ec1-cba8-4d26-9161-79a7d35fddb2
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms392725-ref10
Online Media:

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of chiefs' lodges

Names:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Collection Collector:
Hubbel, Henry W.  Search this
Extent:
1 Drawing (2 leaves, graphite, colored pencil, and crayon, 18 x 22 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Drawings
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
Scope and Contents:
Inscription reads "Lodges of chiefs." Depicts men sitting in painted tipis with the cover partially rolled up and two men sitting astride a painted horse outside.
Local Numbers:
OPPS NEG 92-11433

NAA INV 08528215

NAA INV 08528216

NAA MS 392725
Place:
United States Florida Fort Marion.
Album Information:
MS 392725 009
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 392,725, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Book of drawings by Anonymous Kiowa artist
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3e7f45ae6-30b7-4bd9-9106-9c86f9497317
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms392725-ref9
Online Media:

Kiowa drawing, possibly by Koba or Etadleuh, of Kiowa and Apache warriors attacking a Mexican wagon train

Artist:
Kobay, (Comanche chief)  Search this
Etahdleuh, 1856-1888  Search this
Names:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Collection Artist:
Doanmoe, Etahdleuh, 1856-1888  Search this
Kobay, (Comanche chief)  Search this
Extent:
1 Drawing (2 leaves) : colored pencil and ink on ledger paper, 20 x 25 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Drawings
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875-1877
Scope and Contents:
Drawing is executed on pages 123-125 of a ledger book. Inscription on recto of first leaf reads "Koba to his friend Burnet LSadlegyuoqkoday." Inscription on verso of leaf reads "Kiowas & Apaches taking a wagon train (Mexican) Mexicans all afraid run off. One man killed other man wounded in hip, chief kill with spear by knocking him on the head."
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08547602

NAA INV 08547603

OPPS NEG 91-1988

OPPS NEG 91-1995

OPPS NEG 92-11257

NAA MS 39C
Local Note:
This drawing appears to be related to the two subsequent drawings, which according to the inscription depict an attack on a Mexican wagon train, hence the identification of the individual inside the wagon as a Mexican rather than a Euro-American.
Album Information:
MS 39C 002
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 39C, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 39-c Kiowa drawings by Koba, Etahdleuh, and others
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3148bf06d-8b8a-4792-9ac5-d7bc80de30d9
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms39c-ref2
Online Media:

Kiowa drawing, possibly by Koba, of a meeting between a group of Kiowa and Comanche and a group of Pawnee

Creator:
Kobay, (Comanche chief)  Search this
Names:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Collection Artist:
Doanmoe, Etahdleuh, 1856-1888  Search this
Kobay, (Comanche chief)  Search this
Extent:
1 Drawing (2 leaves laminated together, colored pencil, watercolor, and ink on ruled paper, 20 x 55 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Drawings
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875-1877
Scope and Contents:
Drawing is inscribed "Koba", "chief", "medicine man", "comanche and Kiowa" and "pawnees".
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08624100

NAA MS 39C
Local Note:
Identified based on a comparison of this item with other works attributed to Etahdleuh.
Album Information:
MS 39C 024
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 39C, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 39-c Kiowa drawings by Koba, Etahdleuh, and others
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw30c532bb7-068e-4c16-ad3e-fa35cfca246f
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms39c-ref24

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of women and men standing beneath shades

Extent:
1 Drawing (2 leaves, graphite, colored pencil, and crayon, 21 x 29 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Drawings
Ledger drawings
Date:
ca. 1875-1877
Scope and Contents:
Drawing depicts seven men wrapped in blankets, nine women and a lance. Blankets hung over ropes suspended between two poles may represent a shade.
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08680500

NAA INV 08680600

NAA MS 4656

OPPS NEG 55090
Album Information:
MS 4656 012
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 4656, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 4656 Book of anonymous Kiowa drawings
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3dae9337e-2614-4be6-aa96-56251208ed85
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms4656-ref4
Online Media:

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of man and woman with horse nearby

Extent:
1 Drawing (graphite, colored pencil, and crayon, 21 x 29 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Drawings
Ledger drawings
Date:
ca. 1875-1877
Scope and Contents:
Drawing depicts a military coat, peace medal, and a horse with a brand.
Local Numbers:
NAA INV 08679400

NAA MS 4656
Album Information:
MS 4656 001
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 4656, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 4656 Book of anonymous Kiowa drawings
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3bb2bd79a-7b41-4164-b189-dc155968a298
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms4656-ref9

Pochoir print of Lois Smokey drawing of Kiowa family

Creator:
Smoky, Lois, 1907-1981  Search this
Collection Artist:
Asah, Spencer, approximately 1908-1954  Search this
Auchiah, James, 1906-1974  Search this
Mopope, Stephen, 1898-1974  Search this
Hokeah, Jack, 1902-1969  Search this
Smoky, Lois, 1907-1981  Search this
Tsatoke, Monroe, 1904-1937  Search this
Collection Collector:
Jacobson, Oscar Brousse, 1882-1966  Search this
Extent:
1 Painting (watercolor applied with pochoir, 89 x 72 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Paintings
Ledger drawings
Date:
1929
Scope and Contents:
Inscription on verso reads: "Kiowa Family."
Local Numbers:
OPPS NEG 92-10970

NAA INV 09065100

NAA MS 7536
Album Information:
MS 7536 006
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Paintings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 7536, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 7536 Pochoir prints of ledger drawings by the Kiowa Five
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3c12f4bab-9f43-4fee-a056-27fd381d2e3c
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms7536-ref6
Online Media:

Pochoir print of Stephen Mopope drawing of Kiowa singers

Creator:
Mopope, Stephen, 1898-1974  Search this
Collection Artist:
Asah, Spencer, approximately 1908-1954  Search this
Auchiah, James, 1906-1974  Search this
Mopope, Stephen, 1898-1974  Search this
Hokeah, Jack, 1902-1969  Search this
Smoky, Lois, 1907-1981  Search this
Tsatoke, Monroe, 1904-1937  Search this
Collection Collector:
Jacobson, Oscar Brousse, 1882-1966  Search this
Extent:
1 Painting (watercolor applied with pochoir, 89 x 72 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Paintings
Ledger drawings
Date:
1929
Scope and Contents:
Inscription on verso reads: "Kiowa Singers."
Local Numbers:
OPPS NEG 92-10999

NAA INV 09065400

NAA MS 7536
Album Information:
MS 7536 009
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Paintings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 7536, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 7536 Pochoir prints of ledger drawings by the Kiowa Five
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw31c34cf6f-4f56-4070-a846-7811e972c550
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms7536-ref9
Online Media:

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of six mounted warriors carrying shields

Names:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Collection Collector:
Hubbel, Henry W.  Search this
Extent:
1 Drawing (2 leaves, graphite, colored pencil, and crayon, 18 x 22 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Drawings
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
Scope and Contents:
Drawing depicts shields, painted horses, and a no retreat sash. There is an inscription on the drawing that is not legible.
Local Numbers:
OPPS NEG 92-11401

NAA INV 08528219

NAA INV 08528220

NAA MS 392725
Place:
United States Florida Fort Marion.
Album Information:
MS 392725 011
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 392,725, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Book of drawings by Anonymous Kiowa artist
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw3252562c9-370a-404e-84bb-01725042e187
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms392725-ref11
Online Media:

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of men stealing horses from corral

Names:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Collection Collector:
Hubbel, Henry W.  Search this
Extent:
1 Drawing (2 leaves, graphite, colored pencil, and crayon, 18 x 22 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Drawings
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
Scope and Contents:
Inscription reads "Horse stealing party. See the man's tracks entering corral and driving out herd." Depicts horsetracks leading from a corral next to a structure to three mounted men driving horses.
Local Numbers:
OPPS NEG 92-11404

NAA INV 08528206

NAA INV 08528207

NAA MS 392725
Place:
United States Florida Fort Marion.
Album Information:
MS 392725 004
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 392,725, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Book of drawings by Anonymous Kiowa artist
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw395cdaf5e-8c40-43f6-9542-e164859d7baf
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms392725-ref4
Online Media:

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of battle scene between Indians and cavalry

Names:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Collection Collector:
Hubbel, Henry W.  Search this
Extent:
1 Drawing (2 leaves, graphite, colored pencil, and crayon, 18 x 22 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Drawings
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
Scope and Contents:
Inscription reads "Fight with cavalry and mountain guns." Depicts cavalrymen, artillery pieces, a guidon, a bugler, painted horses, shields, and no retreat sashes.
Local Numbers:
OPPS NEG 92-11343

NAA INV 08528210

NAA INV 08528211

NAA MS 392725
Place:
United States Florida Fort Marion.
Album Information:
MS 392725 006
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 392,725, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Book of drawings by Anonymous Kiowa artist
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw32b2a230f-5317-48e8-bc72-effe4fb979d0
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms392725-ref6
Online Media:

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of mounted Indian scouts in uniform

Extent:
1 Leave (drawing (2 leaves, graphite and colored pencil on ruled paper, 17 x 20 cm.)
Culture:
Kiowa  Search this
Indians of North America -- Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Leaves
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875-1878
Scope and Contents:
One woman wearing a painted buffalo robe and a cradleboard and a man wearing a buffalo robe. Shield on stand behind tipi.
Local Numbers:
NAA MS 98-54
Place:
United States Florida Fort Marion.
Album Information:
MS 98-54 014
Genre/Form:
Ledger drawings
Collection Citation:
Manuscript 98-54, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
MS 1998-54 Exercise book containing drawings by anonymous Kiowa artist
Archival Repository:
National Anthropological Archives
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nw33198e9c8-7a8a-43e6-9bb6-d660c505f9db
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-naa-ms1998-54-ref14
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By