Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
5 documents - page 1 of 1

Bulbophyllum echinolabium

Flower Color:
Pink
Range:
Sulawesi
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Common Name:
The Bulbophyllum with the Hedge-Hog Shaped Lip
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Epidendroideae
Genus:
Bulbophyllum
Species:
echinolabium
Accession Number:
2008-2310A
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2008-2310A
Online Media:

Epidendrum echinatum

Flower Color:
White
Range:
Ecuador
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Common Name:
The Hedge Hog-like Epidendrum
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Epidendroideae
Genus:
Epidendrum
Species:
echinatum
Accession Number:
2019-0174A
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2019-0174A

Habenaria pauciflora (Lindl.) Rchb. f.

Biogeographical Region:
82 - Northern South America  Search this
Collector:
Henri F. Pittier  Search this
Microhabitat Description:
In hedges, woods, pasture and savananas  Search this
Place:
Carabobo, Venezuela, South America - Neotropics
Collection Date:
15 Aug 1920
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Orchidales Orchidaceae
Published Name:
Habenaria pauciflora (Lindl.) Rchb. f.
Barcode:
00247424
USNM Number:
1066175
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/34db767e5-3f01-4509-883c-b27796181049
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_2598466

Cyrtopodium punctatum (L.) Lindl.

Biogeographical Region:
82 - Northern South America  Search this
Collector:
Henri F. Pittier  Search this
Microhabitat Description:
In hedges, woods, pastures and savanas  Search this
Place:
Carabobo, Venezuela, South America - Neotropics
Collection Date:
Feb 1920
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Orchidales Orchidaceae
Published Name:
Cyrtopodium punctatum (L.) Lindl.
Barcode:
00323364
USNM Number:
1065222
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/314b9991c-00c6-4986-99db-e6e91d5233a3
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_2564376

Epidendrum stamfordianum Bateman

Biogeographical Region:
82 - Northern South America  Search this
Collector:
Henri F. Pittier  Search this
Max. Elevation:
800  Search this
Microhabitat Description:
In hedges, woods, pastures and savannas  Search this
Min. Elevation:
400  Search this
Place:
Carabobo, Venezuela, South America - Neotropics
Collection Date:
17 Jan 1920
Taxonomy:
Plantae Monocotyledonae Orchidales Orchidaceae
Published Name:
Epidendrum stamfordianum Bateman
Barcode:
00051898
USNM Number:
1065211
See more items in:
Botany
Flowering plants and ferns
Data Source:
NMNH - Botany Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/3ca30cfc0-958d-452d-89bb-d7346d7e7134
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhbotany_2435603

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Orchidaceae
  • Orchidaceae