Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
5 documents - page 1 of 1

Funston, F., Illinois, Arizona? 1891

Collection name:
Frederick Funston field notes
Physical Description:
1 field book
Physical Location:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Main Library
Sublocation:
Box 1 Folder 2
Record type:
Fieldbook record
Object Type:
Field notes
Itineraries
Place:
United States
California
Wawona
San Joaquin, CaƱada De
Date Range:
1891
Start Date:
18910526
End Date:
18910821
Topic:
Botany  Search this
Accession #:
SIA Acc. 12-042
Access Information:
At least 24 hours advance notice is recommended to consult this collection. Contact the Department of Botany at 202-633-0920 to make an appointment.
See more records from this collection:
Frederick Funston field notes
See more records associated with this person:
Funston, Frederick, 1865-1917
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_item_MODSI2866

Catalogue of plants collected, Alaska, in the year 1892, 1893, 1894

Alternate Title:
Alaska, 1892-1894  Search this
Collection name:
Frederick Funston field notes
Physical Description:
1 field book
Physical Location:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Main Library
Record type:
Fieldbook record
Object Type:
Field notes
Itineraries
Place:
United States
Alaska
Yakutat Bay
Phipps Peninsula
Disenchantment Bay
Fortymile Creek
Yukon River
Date Range:
1892-1894
Start Date:
1892
End Date:
1894
Topic:
Botany  Search this
Accession #:
SIA Acc. 12-042
Access Information:
At least 24 hours advance notice is recommended to consult this collection. Contact the Department of Botany at 202-633-0920 to make an appointment.
See more records from this collection:
Frederick Funston field notes
See more records associated with this person:
Funston, Frederick, 1865-1917
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_item_MODSI2867

Frederick Funston field notes

Extent:
1 field book
Physical Location:
National Museum of Natural History (U.S.). Main Library
Record type:
Collection record
Place:
United States
Alaska
Illinois
Arizona
Date Range:
1891-1894
Topic:
Plantae  Search this
Plants  Search this
Accession #:
SIA Acc. 12-042
Access Information:
At least 24 hours advance notice is recommended to consult this collection. Contact the Department of Botany at 202-633-0920 to make an appointment.
See more records associated with this collector:
Funston, Frederick, 1865-1917
See more records from this field book collection:
Frederick Funston field notes
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:fbr_coll_NCDC164

Funston, Frederick, 1865-1917

Alternate Name:
Funston, Freddy  Search this
Freddy Funston  Search this
F. Funston  Search this
Forename:
Frederick  Search this
Middle Initial:
N.  Search this
Surname:
Funston  Search this
Occupation:
Soldiers
Journalists
Botanists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1865
Death Date:
1917
See more records related to affiliations:
United States Dept. of Agriculture
See more records associated with this person:
Funston, Frederick, 1865-1917
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP305

Death Valley Expedition (1891)

Record type:
Expedition name
Place:
United States
California
Arizona
Nevada
Utah
Mojave Desert
Sierra Nevada
Tejon Hills
San Luis Obispo
Monterey
Date Range:
1891 - 1891
Topic:
Botany  Search this
Ornithology  Search this
Zoology  Search this
Herpetology  Search this
Mollusks  Search this
See more records related to participants:
Coville, Frederick V. (Frederick Vernon), 1867-1937
Merriam, C. Hart (Clinton Hart), 1855-1942
Funston, Frederick, 1865-1917
Nelson, Edward William, 1855-1934
See more records related to this expedition:
Death Valley Expedition (1891)
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_exp_fbr_EACE0015

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Smithsonian Field Book Project