Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Regional America

Collection Creator:
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage  Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
"Regional America" cut across all the other sections of the Festival by looking at the assemblages of different peoples scattered across our land. In this area, therefore, visitors could see working people and children, ethnics and blacks and Native Americans brought together to celebrate not so much their individual identities but the space in which they all live together, their homeplace within the wide American land.

A region was acknowledged to be a hard thing to create on the Mall; it is an abstract made up of a thousand concrete details: the lay of the land, the slant of the sunlight, the way a person says "Good morning," the particular records on the jukeboxes in the diner, the depth of the topsoil, the smell of Sunday dinner. So in Regional America the Festival brought together the people who lived in a particular place and asked them to demonstrate the arts and the skills that make it possible to live in that place and that most powerfully characterize it. It is the sense of home that the Smithsonian sought to capture here.

June 16-20, the Northeast. The Northeast Region combines the peoples and the traditions of the Atlantic Northeast (Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, and Delaware) and those of New England. There were demonstrations of lobster trap making, whittling, quilting, and snowshoe making, traditional food preparation, and presentations of Anglo, French, and German American traditional music.

June 23-27, the Great Lakes. The Great Lakes region is a large area consisting of diverse peoples and traditions. Scandinavian, Eastern European, Mediterranean, and Native American music, crafts, and food demonstrations included birch bark canoe building, bread baking, and pysanky decorating. From the farming and dairy areas, skills such as shingle making and wood carving were presented, along with dairy cattle demonstrations of milking, calf feeding, and caring for livestock. Demonstrations of maritime activities included fish net making, waterfowl decoy carving, dock building, and storytelling. Blues and other transplanted styles of Southern music were also performed.

July 1-5, the South. Presentations included Alabama folk painting, traditional boat building, stitchery by Ethel Mohamed (who did the tapestry on the cover of the 1976 program book), decoy carving and painting, a Freedom Quilting Bee, pottery, and splint basket making. Regional America's presentation of Southern foodways traditions included the preparation of pecan pralines, various gumbos, crawfish, and sorghum.

July 7-11, the Upland South. Crafts presented this week included quilting, blacksmithing, stone carving, barrel making, and whittling. Vinegar pie, hominy, biscuits and gravy were made for sampling, with barbequed chicken, corn on the cob, cobbler, and barbequed beans for sale.

July 14-18, the Heartland. Craft presentations included the making of apple head dolls, corn husk dolls, tree branch dolls and spurs, wood carving, and pysanky (egg decorating.) Foodways demonstrations includes the preparation of such regional specialties as kolaches (a Bohemian fruit-filled bun), sweet braided bread, New Year cookies, cheese, and sauerkraut.

July 14-18, the Great West. Featured crafts included quilting by seven different participants, wagon wheel making, horse hair rope making, wood carving, braided and woven rug making, and the demonstration of traditional fence building styles. Preparation of foods from the Great West was demonstrated including bratzells (cookies baked over an open fire), whole wheat bread, and the canning of sauerkraut, pickles, relish, and jelly.

July 28-August 1, the Pacific Northwest. Craft presentations included fly tying and casting, snow sled making, fiddle making, a logging demonstration, weaving, whittling, net making, boat building, and paper cutting. Foodways demonstrations featured a camp cook making pancakes and sourdough bread, traditional to the logging life of the Pacific Northwest.

August 4-8, the Southwest. Visitors could see cowboy boot making, adobe making, mural painting, calf roping, saddle making, rawhide work, and soap making demonstrated as part of the presentation of the culture of the Southwest. Traditional ranch cooking was demonstrated, with chili, beans, and sourdough biscuits among the featured specialties.

Barbara LaPan Rahm was Program Coordinator; William K. McNeil was Folklorist; and Diana Parker was Assistant Program Coordinator.
Fieldwork coordinators:
Suzi Jones, Allen Tullos, Margaret R. Yocom
Participants:
The Northeast

Clifford Allen, 1911-1980, Meshoppen, Pennsylvania

Stevie Axthelm, 1952-, Great Falls, Virginia

June Barner, 1939-, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Shirley Barner, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Theodore Roosevelt Barrows, 1903-1987, Perkinsville, Vermont

Lisa Marie Beaudoin, 1956-, Burlington, Vermont

Louis Alfred Beaudoin, 1920-1980, Burlington, Vermont, ex-Massachusetts

Wilfred Joseph Beaudoin, 1925-, Burlington, Vermont, ex-Massachusetts

Robert C. Bucher, 1911-, Schwenksville, Pennsylvania

John Buhler, 1931-, Pennsylvania

Edgar W. Byers, 1949-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Zuzka Cakan, New Jersey

Marshall Case, 1917-2005, Troy, Pennsylvania

Sara Cleveland, 1905-1987, Hudson Falls, New York

John Coffey, Baltimore, Maryland, ex-Virginia

Addie Darling, 1920-2009, Groton, Vermont, ex-New Hampshire

Margaret Davidson, 1923-, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Richard Davidson, 1924-1986, Millerstown, Pennsylvania

Earl Day, 1934-, Gill, Massachusetts

Evelyn Deckard, 1925-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Glenn Deckard, 1924-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Archie Edwards, 1915-1998, Seat Pleasant, Maryland, ex-Virginia

George Edwards, 1920-1983, Walpole, New Hampshire, ex-Michigan

Lillian Edwards, 1909-1994, Walpole, New Hampshire

Hugh Friedline, 1897-1979, Stahlstown, Pennsylvania

Leroy Gaines, 1924-, Washington, D.C., ex-Virginia

Robert Gelnett, Pennsylvania

William Graybeal, 1949-, Conowingo, Maryland, ex-Pennsylvania

Nick Hudak, New Jersey

Mark Johnson, Washington, D.C.

Mary Ann Kadera, New Jersey

Alex Kellam, 1908-1986, Crisfield, Maryland

Colin Kelley, 1945-1988, Gardner, Maine

Ed Kocjancic, 1930-, Kane, Pennsylvania

John Kocjancic, 1930-, Kane, Pennsylvania

Joseph Kocjanic, 1925-2003, Kane, Pennsylvania

Rudy J. Kocjanic, 1954-, Kane, Pennsylvania

Rudy R. Kocjanic, 1927-1994, Kane, Pennsylvania

Homer Kriebel, 1892-1981, Hereford, Pennsylvania

Sadie Kriebel, 1906-1998, Hereford, Pennsylvania

Dewey Landon, 1898-1976, Crisfield, Maryland

Ernest Link, Great Falls, Virginia

Jerry Lundy, 1942-, Elkton, Maryland

Ted Lundy, 1937-1980, Wilmington, Delaware, ex-Virginia

Teddy Lundy, 1959-, Wilmington, Delaware

Barner Lyter, 1917-1989, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Florence Lyter, 1924-2006, Liverpool, Pennsylvania

Beatrice McKenrick, 1904-1994, Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania

Ed Mosheim, Pennsylvania

Marilyn Mosheim, Pennsylvania

Leo Murphy, 1908-2004, Brewer, Maine

Sofia Muzychak, 1903-1996, Hazelton, Pennsylvania

Charles Nevells, 1934-, Stonington, Maine

Barry Nutbrown, 1956-, Putney, Vermont

Joan Nutbrown, 1928-2003, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada

Nancy Nutbrown, 1961-, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada

Russell Nutbrown, 1923-, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada

Larry Older, 1912-1982, Lake Hamilton, Florida, New York

Martha Older, 1911-2011, Lake Hamilton, Florida, ex-New York

Daniel Paisley, 1959-, Landenberg, Pennsylvania

Joan Palmer, 1933-, Groton, New York, ex-Vermont

Rodney Richard, Sr., Rangeley, Maine

Rodney Richard, Jr., 1955-, Orono, Maine

William Richard, 1900-1993, Phillips, Maine, ex-Canada

Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, Walton, New York

Betsy Rutherford, Baltimore, Maryland, ex-Virginia

Charles Sayles, 1948-, Washington, D.C., ex-Massachusetts

Esther Mae 'Mother' Scott, 1893-1979, Washington, D.C., ex-Mississippi

Delores Sernak, 1925-, Mayfield, Pennsylvania

Flavia Shaw, 1951-, Gardner, Maine

Ed Shute, 1940-, Belfast, Maine

Roscoe Solley, 1899-1986, Grampion, Pennsylvania

John Starvish, 1907-1989, Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, ex-Massachusetts

Anastacia Swartz, 1896-, Amherst, Massachusetts, ex-Poland

Mary Veronica Szala, 1923-, Amherst, Massachusetts

Robert Szala, 1959-, Amherst, Massachusetts

Sterl Van Arsdale, 1929-, Jamestown, New York, ex-Pennsylvania

Berle Worster, 1921-2011, Springfield, Maine

Edna Worster, 1931-2009, Springfield, Maine

Leona York, 1900-1986, Caratunk, Maine

Walter York, 1902-1999, Caratunk, Maine

The Great Lakes

Sue G. Anderson, 1918-, Walker, Minnesota

Clarence R. Bailey, 1908-1991, Trenary, Michigan

William M. Barnard, 1942-, Cable, Wisconsin, ex-New York

Mike Benjamin, 1915-1980, Onamia, Minnesota

Mary Ellen Bowens, 1904-1995, Chicago, Illinois

William E. Branch, 1951-, Chicago, Illinois

Danny W. Brown, 1961-, St. Louis, Missouri

Don Ray Brown, Sr., 1935-2002, St. Louis, Missouri

Don Brown, Jr., 1958-, St. Louis, Missouri

Boyd Butler, 1925-1989, Carbondale, Illinois

Leroy Canaday, 1928-, Moberly, Missouri

Donald Chesebro, 1934-2010, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin

Jim Cotone, Sr., 1904-1979, Cumberland, Wisconsin

Oliver F. Counter, Sr., 1905-1995, Avon, Minnesota

Oliver B. Counter, Jr., 1936-1998, St. Joseph, Minnesota

Peter Crawford, 1950-, Chicago, Illinois, Michigan

Dean Crowe, St. Charles, Missouri

Mabel Damron, 1924-1985, River Rouge, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

Clyde Davis, 1938-, Southgate, Michigan, ex-Illinois

Alonzo Day, Chicago, Illinois

Julia Day, Chicago, Illinois

Jerold Dunn, 1944-, Ashland, Wisconsin

Samuel Dymesich, Wisconsin

Richard Elliker, 1931-, Cable, Wisconsin, ex-Ohio

Rev. Hueston Emerson, Chicago, Illinois

Leona A. Erickson, 1918-1987, La Pointe, Wisconsin

Esta Fehrenbach, 1926-, Carmel, Indiana

Suse Fehrenbach, Carmel, Indiana

Frank Flowers, 1954-, Festus, Missouri

George Foreman, Detroit, Michigan

Donald Gay, 1945-, Chicago, Illinois

Evelyn Gay, Illinois

Geraldine Gay, 1931-, Chicago, Illinois

Mildred Gay, 1925-, Chicago, Illinois

Missionary Gay, 1907-, Chicago, Illinois, ex-Georgia

Ollie Gill, 1908-1990, Chicago, Illinois

Lodge Grant, 1903-, McLeansboro, Illinois

Katy Gregory, Chicago, Illinois

Eugene Holder, Chicago, Illinois

Robert Alfred Honigmann, 1900-1982, Hayward, Wisconsin, ex-Germany

Suoma Annikki Jarvi, 1927-, Parkville, Minnesota, Finland

Bobo Jenkins, 1916-1984, Detroit, Michigan, ex-Alabama

Lester Johnson, Michigan, ex-Louisiana

Rosalyn Johnson, Pennsylvania

Lucy Karkoc, 1935-2003, Virginia, Minnesota, ex-Ukraine USSR

Maude Kegg, 1904-1996, Vineland, Minnesota

Gene Keith, 1929-, Missouri

Sadie Keys, 1932-2002, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Henry Knotts, Detroit, Michigan

Reino Kolu, 1929-2013, Grand Rapids, Minnesota

Halvor Landsverk, 1909-1998, Whalan, Minnesota

Lena Mae Lee, Chicago, Illinois

Isabelle Marshall, 1900-1984, Walker, Minnesota

Mickey Martin, Chicago, Illinois

Doris Mayfield, Greenville, Illinois

Lyle Mayfield, 1929-, Greenville, Illinois

Charles McCloud, Pennsylvania

Mattie McCroskey, Pennsylvania

Margaret McGee, 1925-1998, Chicago, Illinois

Robert Milewski, Chicago, Illinois

Constance L. Müller, 1928-, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-North Dakota

Karin Müller, 1907-2003, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-Illinois

Nels Roy Nelson, 1920-2002, La Pointe, Wisconsin

Arthur Nicholas, 1932-1991, Navarre, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Evelyn Nicholas, Malvern, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

General Custer Nicholas, 1895-1979, Carrollton, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Lemma Nicholas, Navarre, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Raymond Nicholas, 1930-, Malvern, Ohio, ex-West Virginia

Lily Nielsen, 1897-2000, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-Denmark

Robert Palmquist, 1926-1992, Duluth, Minnesota

Catherine (Kitty) Parham, 1924-2003, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Porter, Flemingsburg, Kentucky

Yank Rachell, 1910-1997, Indianapolis, Indiana, ex-Tennessee

Thomas Reykdal, 1939-, Cable, Wisconsin

Josephine Robinson, 1892-1980, Naytahwaush, Minnesota

William Robinson, 1934-2006, Naytahwaush, Minnesota

Norman J. Ryberg, 1917-2002, Spooner, Wisconsin

Ruth Ryberg, 1919-, Spooner, Wisconsin

Alanzo Seal, Chicago, Illinois

Clemon Shaw, Joliet, Illinois

Frances Sheadman, Pennsylvania

William Sheiby, Illinois

Gregory H. Taylor, Southgate, Michigan

Marvin Taylor, 1939-2013, Southgate, Michigan

Minnis Taylor, 1931-2007, Lincoln Park, Michigan

Helmer Toyras, 1926-, Kenton, Michigan

Jacob Gustuf Varnes, 1900-2000, Ridgeland, Wisconsin, ex-Norway

Ruth Viikinsalo, 1908-2000, Parkville, Minnesota, ex-Finland

James J. Walker, 1910-1997, Chicago, Illinois, ex-Tennessee

Willy Warren, Detroit, Michigan

Jim Wetzel, 1939-, Effie, Minnesota

Karen Wetzel, 1941-, Effie, Minnesota

George Williamson, 1927-, Wyandotte, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

Mary Williamson, 1932-1978, Wyandotte, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

The South

Nathan Abshire, 1913-1981, Louisiana

Clementine Ardoin, 1941-, Eunice, Louisiana

Dorothy Cole Auman, 1925-1991, Seagrove, North Carolina

Kathleen Auman, 1951-, Seagrove, North Carolina, ex-Colorado

Walter Auman, Sr., 1926-1991, Seagrove, North Carolina

Walter Auman, Jr., 1950-, Seagrove, North Carolina

Jonathan Weston Averill, 1949-, West Virginia, ex-California

Elva Ayers, 1909-1981, Sandstone, West Virginia

Larry Beasley, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Kentucky

Daisy T. Bell, 1922-, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

David Edward Bell, 1905-1986, Luling, Texas

Betty Bendolf, 1939-, Boykin, Alabama

Jessie Bennett, Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina

Mary J. Bennett, 1923-2003, Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina

Anthony Bonin, 1940-1982, St. Martinville, Louisiana

Rev. Pearly Brown, 1915-1986, Georgia

Ray Brown, 1914-1998, Marietta, Georgia, ex-Tennessee

James Cales, Sandstone, West Virginia

John N. Callahan, 1895-1981, Birmingham, Alabama

Peter Christensen, West Virginia, ex-Tennessee

William T. Connor, 1927-1980, Durham, North Carolina, ex-Maryland

Roy Crawford, 1934-, Alabama

Clifton Creel, 1914-1999, Bessemer, Alabama

Aver Crider, 1900-1995, Bessemer, Alabama

Preston Crider, Bessemer, Alabama

Jeff Dalton, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Kentucky

Gary A. Davis, 1963-, Hixon, Tennessee

Jewell Deason, 1909-1991, Bessemer, Alabama

John Henry Demps, 1926-2011, Sparta, Tennessee

Cannon Doss, 1904-1982, Bessemer, Alabama

Robert Douglas, 1900-2001, Tennessee

Nick P. Dovellos, 1924-, Tarpon Springs, Florida, ex-Greece

Daniel Dugas, 1945-2000, St. Martinville, Louisiana

Ozie Leonard Emanuel, 1904-1982, Godwin, North Carolina

Edwin Fairconnetue, 1911-1979, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

John B. Floyd, 1924-1985, Durham, North Carolina

Rudolph Floyd, 1933-, Durham, North Carolina

Eva Fontenot, 1924-1984, Eunice, Louisiana

Rudolph Fountain, 1918-1986, Bessemer, Alabama

Dow Gill, 1924-, Sandstone, West Virginia

Columbus Guffin, 1932-2006, Memphis, Tennessee

Nola Guidry, Louisiana

Sidney Guidry, Louisiana

Queenie Hall, 1938-, Alberta, Alabama

Gertrude Henson, 1922-2002, Gaffney, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina

Diane Hickson, Tallahassee, Florida

Agnes Hocutt, 1911-1996, Bessemer, Alabama

John Hocutt, 1903-1997, Bessemer, Alabama

Claudie Lee Holt, 1920-, Birmingham, Alabama

Arthur Jackson "Peg Leg Sam", 1911-1977, Jonesville, South Carolina

Nelvin Kilpatrick, 1919-, Arlington, Tennessee

Vinus Lejeune, 1919-1993, Louisiana

Lionel Leleux, 1912-1996, Kaplan, Louisiana

Lawrence Lewis, 1914-2000, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Louisiana

Walter "Furry" Lewis, 1895-1981, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi

William R. Millsaps, Greer, South Carolina

John Mitchell, 1895-1978, Arlington, Tennessee

Ethel Mohamed, 1907-1992, Mississippi

Don Montoucet, Lafayette, Louisiana

Mitchell Moser, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Virginia

James Frazier Moss, 1910-, Cookville, Tennessee

Richard Benjamin Moss, 1898-1991, Hayesville, North Carolina, ex-Georgia

Jackie Noto, Louisiana, Mississippi

Henry Herman Oliver, 1909-1993, Goldsboro, North Carolina

J.T. Perkins, 1927-, Arab, Alabama

Frank Pickett, 1890-1984, Madison, Alabama

Rev. Leon Pinson, 1919-1998, Mississippi

Frank Poinsette, 1934-, Durham, North Carolina, ex-South Carolina

Elton Quibideaux, Kaplan, Louisiana

Loretta Ann Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama

Patricia A. Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama

Patricia E. Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama

William B. Rigdon, 1931-1995, Bessemer, Alabama

Jacob Schultz, 1899-1989, New Caney, Texas, ex-Alabama

J.C. Schultz, Freeport, Texas

Buford Smith Jr., 1961-, Louisiana

Clara Smith, 1908-2003, Bessemer, Alabama

Ernest Archer Smith, 1896-1993, North Fort Myers, Florida, ex-Georgia

Virgil Smith, Bessemer, Alabama

Houston Stackhouse, 1910-1980, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi

Carl Story, 1916-1995, Greer, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina

Napoleon Strickland, 1919-2001, Como, Mississippi

Jimmy Sudduth, 1910-2007, Fayette, Alabama

Algie Vardaman Surratt, 1927-1983, Birmingham, Alabama, ex-Mississippi

Ellouise Taillac, 1914-2007, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

John Isah Thatch, 1937-, Madison, Alabama

Martha Lavurne Thatch, 1950-, Madison, Alabama

Charlotte Tracey, 1904-2005, Gaffney, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina

Walter Tyler, Durham, North Carolina

Curtis C. Waterfield, 1926-, Knotts Island, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Curtis W. Waterfield, 1953-, Knotts Island, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Luther J. Weeks, 1932-1994, Dalton, Georgia

Carrie Wilkins, 1929-, Memphis, Tennessee, Arkansas

Joe Willie Wilkins, 1923-1981, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi

Howard Williams, Cleveland, Mississippi

Joseph Lee Williams, 1903-, Crawford, Mississippi

Rev. North L. Williams, 1925-, Tallahassee, Florida, ex-Alabama

Ralph Williams, 1922-, Rossville, Georgia

Estelle Witherspoon, 1916-1998, Alberta, Alabama

Nettie Young, 1917-2010, Alberta, Alabama

The Upland South --

Jonathan Averill, 1949-, West Virginia, ex-California

Elva Ayers, 1909-1981, Sandstone, ex-West Virginia

Charles Leslie Bailey, 1916-2004, Adamstown, Pennsylvania, ex-Tennessee

Danny Bailey, 1918-2004, Knoxville, Tennessee

Donald H. Baker, 1944-, Norton, Virginia

Estil C. Ball, 1913-1978, Grassy Creek, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Orna Ball, 1907-2000, Grassy Creek, North Carolina, ex-Virginia

Nema Belcher, 1917-2001, Elkview, West Virginia

Peggy Jean Black, 1935-, North Carolina

Pearl Bowling, 1897-1988, Blaine, Tennessee

Phyllis Boyens, 1947-2009, Charleston, West Virginia

Glen Branscum, 1928-2011, Onie, Arkansas, ex-Oklahoma

Flora Brock, 1913-1997, Newnata, Arkansas, ex-Mississippi

Elizabeth O. Brown, 1956-, Princeton, West Virginia, ex-Virginia

James Cales, Sandstone, West Virginia

Jerry Calvert, Morehead, Kentucky

Brenda Carper, 1943-, Princeton, West Virginia

Fred Carper, 1941-, Princeton, West Virginia

Martha Chandler, 1925-1989, Marshall, North Carolina

Peter Christensen, West Virginia, ex-Tennessee

Virginia D. Clayborne, 1929-1990, Linden, Tennessee

Buell Cobb, 1944-, Carrollton, Georgia, Alabama

Kyle Creed, 1912-1982, Galax, Virginia, ex-North Carolina

Percy Danforth, 1900-1992, Ann Arbor, Michigan, ex-Washington, D.C.

James E. Davis, 1926-, Mountain View, Arkansas

Samuel A. Davis, 1932-, Pleasant Grove, Arkansas

Hazel Dickens, Washington, D.C., ex-Virginia

James Earnest Dillon, 1889-1983, Beaver, West Virginia

Wilson B. Douglas, 1922-1999, Maysel, West Virginia

Olen Fendley, 1910-1993, Leslie, Arkansas

Retha Fendley, 1916-2004, Leslie, Arkansas

J.W. Finney, 1923-1996, Hazelwood, North Carolina

Christine Flinn, 1945-2005, North Carolina, ex-Indiana

Dow Gill, 1924-, Sandstone, West Virginia

Earl Walter Gilmore, 1924-2000, Clinchco, Virginia, ex-North Carolina

Blanche Griffith, 1906-1986, Sod, West Virginia

Sarah Ogan Gunning, 1910-1983, Hart, Michigan, ex-Kentucky

William Taylor Henry, 1929-, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, ex-Kentucky

Sallie Higgins, 1915-2004, Newnata, Arkansas

Delbert Hughes, 1905-1982, Ohley, West Virginia, ex-Kentucky

Thomas Hal Hunter, 1919-1993, Mars Hill, North Carolina

Martha Lee Hyatt, 1929-, Canton, North Carolina

William Otmer Iman, 1904-1987, Charleston, West Virginia

Alberta P. Johnson, 1910-2011, East Bank, West Virginia, ex-Pennsylvania

Elva E. Johnson, 1896-, Meadow Creek, West Virginia, ex-Virginia

Janette Carter Kelley, 1923-2006, Hiltons, Virginia

Aileen H. King, 1932-, Canton, North Carolina

Floyd F. King, 1930-2004, Canton, North Carolina

Jeff Kiser, 1954-, Whitesburg, Kentucky

James E. Kitchens, 1912-1979, Cardova, Alabama

Hugh Winfred McGraw, 1931-, Temple, Georgia

Thomas Buford McGraw, 1911-1982, Mt. Zion, Georgia

Robert A. McCoy, 1945-, Williamsburg, West Virginia

Robert McMillon, 1951-, Lenoir, North Carolina

Annie Estelle Monk, West Virginia

Fate Morrison, 1905-, Arkansas

Marvin Morrison, 1961-, Austin, Arkansas, ex-Kansas

Richard Morrison, Arkansas, ex-Kansas

Debbie Norton, 1961-, Marshall, North Carolina

Dellie Norton, 1898-1993, Marshall, North Carolina

Phoeba Parsons, 1908-2001, Orma, West Virginia

A.L. (Arthur Leroy) Phipps, 1916-1995, Barbourville, Kentucky

Helene Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky

Kathleen Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky

Leemon Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky

Barbara Ann Powell, 1937-, Timbo, Arkansas, ex-Missouri

Nunnie Lee Presson, 1897-1977, Linden, Tennessee

Evelyn Ramsey, 1925-2001, Marshall, North Carolina

John S. Ramsey, 1939-, Auburn, Alabama

Byard Ray, 1910-1988, Marshall, North Carolina

Shelia Rice, 1953-, Marshall, North Carolina, ex-Tennessee

Lesley Riddle, 1905-1979, Rochester, New York, ex-North Carolina

Robert Robinson, 1950-, Waynesville, North Carolina

Harvey George Sampson, 1909-1991, Nicut, West Virginia

Calvin Sears, 1958-1994, Ivydale, West Virginia

Bookmiller Shannon, 1908-1985, Timbo, Arkansas

Dewey Shepherd, 1906-1996, David, Kentucky

Mabel Augusta Smith, 1912-2001, Linden, Tennessee

Toney Estes Smith, 1927-, Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Von Bulow Smith, 1908-1985, Linden, Tennessee

Michael Snyder, 1939-, Wymer, West Virginia

Alberta Stanley, Virginia

James Stanley, Virginia

Alexander Stewart, 1891-, Blackwater, Virginia, ex-Tennessee

Charles Summey, 1921-1991, Waynesville, North Carolina

Dovis Symns, 1949-, Princeton, West Virginia

Lou Booth Therrell, 1936-, Mars Hill, North Carolina, ex-Florida

John Homer Walker, 1898-1980, Narrows, Virginia, ex-West Virginia

Charlene Wallace, 1929-, Waco, Georgia

Berzilla Wallin, 1892-1986, Marshall, North Carolina

Cas Wallin, 1903-1992, Marshall, North Carolina

Dudley Wilson, 1954-, Whitesburg, Kentucky, ex-North Carolina

Jacquelyn Wilson, 1953-, Virginia

Melvin Wine, 1909-2003, Copen, West Virginia

George Wolfe, 1933-, Gallagher, West Virginia

George Washington Woodard, 1906-1984, Gadsden, Alabama

Martha Ann Woodard, 1913-2005, Gadsden, Alabama

Chester Davis Wootten, 1910-1988, Flatrock, Alabama

Freeman Edward Wootten, 1921-2001, Ider, Alabama

James Carnice Wootten, 1918-1986, Ider, Alabama

Nimrod Workman, 1895-1994, Chattaroy, West Virginia, ex-Kentucky

Erle C. Wright, Jr., 1944-, Wise, Virginia

Bobby Younger, 1941-, Mountain View, Arkansas

Samuel Younger, 1926-, Mountain View, Arkansas

The Heartland

Billy J. Abell, 1925-2013, McPherson, Kansas, ex-Texas

David R. Adair, 1933-2010, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Geraldine Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Henry Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Kepka Belton, Kansas

Bob Brown, Lebanon, Missouri

Lucille M. Brubacher, 1921-2006, Newton, Kansas, ex-Texas

Royce Campbell, 1923-1996, Langley, Oklahoma

Gene Chipman, 1909-1988, Perry, Missouri

John H. Clawson, 1913-1987, Okemah, Oklahoma, ex-Texas

Brenda Coker, 1949-, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Bill Collins, Missouri

Elzey Collins, 1892-1986, Dora, Missouri

Max Collins, 1916-2001, Shawnee, Oklahoma

Webb S. Collins, 1914-1999, Shawnee, Oklahoma

Timothy R. Daniels, 1948-, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

John D. Dednam, St. Louis, Missouri

Vivian Dednam, St. Louis, Missouri

Greek Ellick, Kansas, Oklahoma

David W. Gaines, 1952-, Dixon, Missouri

Arthur Goering, 1910-1999, Newton, Kansas

Paul P. Goering, 1903-1999, Moundridge, Kansas

Clarence E. Gourd, 1926-, Des Moines, Iowa

Weldon D. Gourd, 1931-2013, Iowa

Farrell Gourneau, St. John, North Dakota

Sandra Gourneau, St. John, North Dakota

Buster Grass, 1928-2003, Bethany, Oklahoma, ex-Kansas

Joyce E. Grimes, 1905-1996, Elgin, Iowa, ex-Minnesota

Riley Grimes, Iowa

Jack Hakethorn, Missouri

Jerry R. Hart, 1931-1992, Midwest City, Oklahoma

Charles W. Heath, 1902-, King City, Missouri

Albert Heselmeyer, Taylor, Texas

Patric S. Ireland, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas

George P. Jackson, 1920-, Kansas City, Missouri, ex-Mississippi

Jacqueline D. Jackson, 1932-2003, St. Louis, Missouri

Cecil W. Johnson, 1911-1991, Shawnee, Oklahoma

Doris Johnson, Luray, Kansas

Ed Johnson, North Dakota

Bill L. Jones, 1926-, Dixon, Missouri

Carol D. Jones, 1940-, Dixon, Missouri

Mona Jones, 1937-, Dixon, Missouri

Meta Juhnke, 1916-1996, McPherson, Kansas

Richard Kohl, Perry, Missouri

Carl Krehbiel, 1896-1994, Moundridge, Kansas

Ernest M. Krehbiel, 1900-1988, Moundridge, Kansas

Jimmy La Rocque, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bertil I. Malm, 1910-1995, Rosholt, South Dakota

Myrtle Malm, 1908-1998, Rosholt, South Dakota

Ralph McCraw, 1917-1998, Tecumseh, Oklahoma

Ray McCraw, 1912-1990, Norman, Oklahoma

Harriet McClurg, 1917-1983, Newell, Iowa

Emmet McWoods, 1930-2005, St. Louis, Missouri

Floyd Midgett, 1936-, Langley, Oklahoma

Alex Morin, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bernt Odegard, 1903-1997, Erskine, Minnesota

Jimmy Parisien, Belcourt, North Dakota

Rosemary Parisien, Belcourt, North Dakota

Dennis Pash, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas

Agnes Poitra, 1924-1999, Belcourt, North Dakota

Leon Poitra, 1922-2003, Belcourt, North Dakota

Zella Jackson Price, St. Louis, Missouri

John Purk, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Ida Sacquinta, 1901-, Decorah, Iowa

Kevin A. Sanders, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas

Ester Schmidt, 1932-, Newton, Kansas

Ellen E. Schrag, 1925-1996, Moundridge, Kansas

Roy Searcy, 1919-2000, Kansas City, Missouri, ex-Mississippi

Willie J. Smith, 1929-2003, St. Louis, Missouri

Willie Mae Ford Smith, 1904-1994, St. Louis, Missouri

Vernon E. Spooner, 1924-1991, Casselton, North Dakota

George Strimska, 1931-2003, Bartlett, Texas

Patrick Strimska, Bartlett, Texas

Thomas Strimska, Bartlett, Texas

Bloyd Jerome Talge, 1906-1992, Erskine, Minnesota

Edith Thiesen, Collinsville, Oklahoma

Henry Townsend, 1909-2006, St. Louis, Missouri, ex-Mississippi

Vernell Townsend, 1930-1995, St. Louis, Missouri, ex-Arkansas

Vernes M. Trandem, 1919-1993, Erskine, Minnesota

Genevieve M. Trinka, 1923-2010, Lidgerwood, North Dakota

Anton Vacura, 1913-1987, Jennings, Kansas

Eva Marie Vacura, 1926-2006, Jennings, Kansas

Monroe Veach, 1896-, Trenton, Missouri

Darrel Vik, 1943-, South Dakota

Sandra Vik, South Dakota

Alfred Vrazel, Buckholts, Texas

Anton Vrazel, Buckholts, Texas

Delbert Wedel, Hesston, Kansas

Dennis Wengert, 1942-1980, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Lonnie O. Wilson, 1921-2002, Norman, Oklahoma

Rebecca A. Worthington, 1945-, Tulsa, Oklahoma

The Great West

Grant Wesley Ader, 1925-1978, Midvale, Idaho

Karen Lynn Ader, 1946-, Weiser, Idaho

Wanona E. Ader, 1924-, Midvale, Idaho, ex-Missouri

Wendell Ader, 1944-, Midvale, Idaho

Kenneth Atwood, Utah

Geraldine Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Henry Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota

Roger B. Baker, 1938-, Ontario, Oregon, ex-Idaho

James LeRoy Beebe, 1898-1984, Townsend, Montana

Helen Boyd, Ottumwa, South Dakota

Jean Louise Bunch, Durkee, Oregon

Scott N. Carter, 1953-, Miles City, Montana

Jose Ciscar, Ely, Nevada

Nels Clang, Broken Bow, Nebraska

John Craft, 1919-1996, Nampa, Idaho, ex-Texas

Daniel E. Dasovich, 1928-1977, Omaha, Nebraska

Daniel L. Dasovich, Omaha, Nebraska

Nellie Doke, 1908-2003, Ephraim, Utah

Ann Dorthy, Montana, ex-Michigan

Ed G. Dorthy, Montana, ex-Iowa

Charles Dougal, 1919-1998, Jordan Valley, Oregon, ex-Idaho

Frankie C. Dougal, 1918-, Jordan Valley, Oregon

Pete Drakulich, 1926-1998, Bellevue, Nebraska

Flora M. Duncan, 1923-, Orem, Utah

Gaile Duncan, 1960-, Orem, Utah

Alain Erdocaincy, 1959-, San Francisco, California

Clifford T. Flaten, 1909-2000, Boise, Idaho, ex-North Dakota

Mary Forsea, Richland, Oregon

Robert Forsea, 1918-2001, Richland, Oregon

Forrest Fretwell, 1940-, Jordan Valley, Oregon

David R. Frisbie, 1944-, Emmett, Idaho

George B. German, 1902-1991, Yankton, South Dakota, ex-Illinois

Farrell Gourneau, North Dakota

Sandra Gourneau, North Dakota

Leean Mower Gray, 1943-, Orem, Utah

Tessie Groth, 1904-1985, Miles City, Montana, ex-Canada

Michael Hanley, 1941-, Jordan Valley, Oregon

Barbara Hanson, 1937-, New Plymouth, Idaho, ex-California

Harold Albert Hanson, 1963-, New Plymouth, Idaho

Kenny Hanson, 1937-, New Plymouth, Idaho

Tena Hanson, New Plymouth, Idaho

John Hanzek, 1919-1997, Omaha, Nebraska

Catherine M. Hardman, 1925-, Orem, Utah

Charlene Hardman, 1945-, Orem, Utah

Fred Haun, 1897-1982, Weiser, Idaho, ex-Russia

Claudia J. Holmes, 1930-, Midvale, Idaho

Dennis K. Holmes, Midvale, Idaho

Phyllis Anne Holmes, 1932-, Cambridge, Idaho

Thomas E. Holmes, 1923-, Midvale, Idaho

William Kenneth Holmes, 1930-2000, Cambridge, Idaho

Denise Marie Inda, 1961-, Reno, Nevada

Janet Inda, Nevada

Mike Jergovic, 1918-2008, Omaha, Nebraska

Ed Johnson, North Dakota

Leona Johnson, Belcourt, North Dakota

Charles R. Kirby, Baker, Oregon

Gayle M. Kirby, Baker, Oregon

Lavaughn Kirby, 1912-1995, Baker, Oregon

Verdell Skinner Kirby, 1906-1989, Baker, Oregon

Jimmy La Rocque, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bryan McClure, Oregon, Washington

David McClure, 1950-, Spokane, Washington

Vernon L. McClure, 1921-2009, Midvale, Idaho

Vivian I. McClure, 1922-2006, Midvale, Idaho

Leota McKnight, 1917-1992, Nampa, Idaho

Mack Medakovich, 1912-1982, Council Bluffs, Iowa

Clara Meldrum, 1904-2000, Utah

Alex Morin, Belcourt, North Dakota

Bonnie Morrey, 1960-, Orem, Utah

Geneal M. Morrey, 1927-, Orem, Utah

Geraldine Mower, 1922-2009, Provo, Utah

Sivert O. Mysse, 1922-2004, Ingomar, Montana

Bonnie Lee Nielson, 1937-, Ephraim, Utah

Jimmy Parisien, North Dakota

Rosemary Parisien, North Dakota

Charles Pettis, 1900-1980, Broken Bow, Nebraska

D. Peter Plechas, Omaha, Nebraska

Agnes Poitra, 1924-1999, North Dakota

Leon Poitra, 1922-2003, North Dakota

Ken Putnam, 1955-, South Dakota

Bernard D. Rasmusson, 1930-2003, Polson, Montana

Luke Rollins, 1891-1977, Midvale, Idaho, ex-Oregon

John E. Sawyer, 1925-, Pinegrove, Montana, ex-Illinois

Benhard Setram, 1903-1999, Billings, Montana, ex-South Dakota

Vivian L. Shepard, 1919-2001, Payette, Idaho, ex-Montana

Vivian Skeans, 1948-, Boise, Idaho, ex-Oregon

Darrell Stykes, 1922-, Meridian, Idaho

Siguald Tueden, Montana, North Dakota

Elise O. Van Decar, Oregon

Lewis Carl Watson, 1911-1979, Ingomar, Montana, ex-Colorado

Roberta Whiting, 1958-, Nampa, Idaho

James W. Widner, 1924-, Darby, Montana, Wyoming

Jess L. Williams, 1892-, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dixie Wilmarth, Oxbow, Oregon, Idaho

Everett Wilmarth, 1929-1998, Oxbow, Oregon, ex-Idaho

Carl Wilson, 1911-1988, Miles City, Montana, ex-Colorado

The Pacific Northwest

Sandra Abolins, 1959-, Seattle, Washington

Ingrida Avotins, 1957-, Seattle, Washington

Steven Bartow, 1951-, Grants Pass, Oregon

George T. Beaman, 1907-1984, Yuba City, California

Janis Beisans, 1952-, Seattle, Washington

Steven Bennett, 1959-, Eugene, Oregon, ex-California

Robert Bojarcas, 1943-, Oregon

Steve Brewer, 1953-, Red Bluff, California

Theodore M. Bryant, 1926-, Eugene, Oregon

Brenda Caffrey, 1960-, San Francisco, California

James Caffrey, 1958-, San Francisco, California

Patricia Caffrey, 1956-, San Francisco, California

Thomas J. Caffrey, 1919-1996, San Francisco, California, ex-Arkansas

Cynthia Chang, California

Thomas Chin, California

Walter H. Christiansen, 1908-1991, Oakridge, Oregon, ex-California

Francis Clay, 1923-2008, San Francisco, California, ex-Illinois

Duane Coop, 1921-2009, Oregon

Jean Coop, 1932-, Creswell, Oregon

Julie Eng, California

Ronald Fong, California

Jane Forrester, Idleyld Park, Oregon

Michael Forrester, 1947-, Idleyld Park, Oregon

Robert Freimanis, 1911-2000, Seattle, Washington, ex-U.S.S.R.

Bettie F. Gibson, 1943-, Veneta, Oregon, ex-Virginia

Ronald O. Gibson, 1940-1983, Veneta, Oregon

Stanley A. Gonshorowski, 1919-1997, Eugene, Oregon, ex-North Dakota

Charles E. Griffin, 1926-1999, Olympia, Washington

Pauline E. Griffin, 1933-, Olympia, Washington

Eric A. Halberg, 1941-, Warren, Oregon

Pat Halberg, 1942-, Warren, Oregon

Anna L. Hoerster, Oregon

John H. Hoerster, 1901-1977, Rogue River, Oregon

James B. Hoots, 1918-1996, Ashland, Oregon, ex-Illinois

James K. Hulsey, Oregon, ex-Washington

Mayhorn Itha, 1912-1985, Brentwood, California, ex-Texas

Marshall P. Jackson, 1911-1983, Gresham, Oregon, ex-North Dakota

Marita Jansevics, Seattle, Washington, ex-Colorado

Benita Jaundaldris, 1962-, Seattle, Washington

Cora A. Johnson, 1913-1986, Livermore, California, ex-Texas

Harry O. Johnson, 1921-2010, Bothell, Washington, ex-North Dakota

Jim Johnson, 1943-1998, San Jose, California

Louise Johnson, San Jose, California

Patricia Lew, California

Phillip Li, California

Calvin E. Long, San Diego, California

Gary D. Lorentzen, 1949-, Astoria, Oregon

Sherry L. Lorentzen, 1948-, Astoria, Oregon

Glen Lum, California

Georgia L. Maki, 1909-2004, Astoria, Oregon

Liko Martin, Kauai, Hawaii

Milton F. Mayfield, 1937-, Oregon

Peter Medeiros, Honolulu, Hawaii

John H. Miller, 1921-1995, Roseburg, Oregon

Mary G. Miller, 1930-, Roseburg, Oregon

Bryant C. Minor, 1917-2000, Modesto, California, ex-Oklahoma

Maxine Minor, Modesto, California, ex-Arkansas

Russell E. Modrell, 1916-1995, Terrebonne, Oregon, ex-Idaho

Willie Moore, 1929-, Emeryville, California, ex-Louisiana

Alice K. Namakelua, 1892-1987, Hawaii

Jerry Nicholson, Seattle, Washington

Lisa Nicholson, 1916-, Seattle, Washington

Julian O'Bryant, 1928-, Veneta, Oregon, ex-Oklahoma

Irene A. Olson, 1944-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Latvia

Wallace S. Olson, 1940-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Virginia

Walter J. Osborne, 1918-1986, Prineville, Oregon, ex-California

Joseph F. Pancerzewski, 1905-1991, Enumclaw, Washington, ex-Minnesota

Margaret Pang, Honolulu, Hawaii

Raymond Pang, Honolulu, Hawaii

Bill Parrish, Redwood, California, ex-New Mexico

Inez Parrish, 1911-1991, Redwood, California, ex-Texas

Ray E. Poppe, 1931-, Skamokawa, Washington, ex-Wisconsin

Keith Poppert, 1937-, Wasilla, Alaska, ex-Colorado

Virgil Poppert, 1910-1997, Wasilla, Alaska, ex-Colorado

William W. Puustinen, 1903-1995, Oregon, ex-Finland

Robert Quam, 1943-, Cloverdale, California, ex-North Dakota

Reinis Ritelis, 1942-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Latvia

Louis C. Robinson, 1915-1976, Berkeley, California, ex-Texas

Martins Rubenis, 1957-, Seattle, Washington

Hugh Samples, 1903-1987, Central Point, Oregon, West Virginia

Dorothy Seay, 1916-1993, King City, California, ex-Texas

Herman Seay, 1913-2002, King City, California, ex-Texas

Homer Shamblin, 1907-1994, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

Iris Shamblin, 1910-2001, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

James Sisler, Kodiak, Alaska

Clarence E. Smith, 1940-, Oakland, California, ex-Texas

James Soong, California

Keith Steele, 1929-1995, Leaburg, Oregon

Elaine Sylvia, California

Ron Sylvia, California, Massachusetts

Robert H. Waibel, 1934-, Sweet Home, Oregon

Raymond E. Willis, 1901-1995, Springfield, Oregon, ex-Missouri

Adam J. Wleklinski, 1908-1986, Renton, Washington, ex-Germany

Irena Wleklinski, Renton, Washington

William R. Yohey, 1919-1991, McMinneville, Oregon, ex-Nebraska

Janina Zutis, 1939-, Seattle, Washington

The Pacific Southwest

Sam Agins, Arizona, Colorado

Luis Armendáriz, Presidio, Texas

Eural Bake, 1909-2001, Prescott, Arizona, ex-Utah

Nila Mary Bake, 1919-1997, Prescott, Arizona, ex-Idaho

Everett Brisendine, 1906-1996, Chino Valley, Arizona, ex-Oklahoma

Francisco Castro, California

Sam Chatmon, 1899-1983, El Cajon, California, ex-Mississippi

Francis Clay, 1923-2008, San Francisco, California, ex-Illinois

Duane Coop, 1921-2009, Oregon

Harry Leandro Cordova, 1947-, Truchas, New Mexico

Porfirio Cordova, 1926-2009, New Mexico

Rosanna Cordova, 1926-1996, New Mexico

Danny Cruz, charro, Los Nietos, California

Tom Cruz, California

Van Cunningham, 1896-1984, fiddler, Bodfish, California

Fredrick Dolby, Jr., Texas

Willie J. Dolby, Texas

Gary Dunshee, Alpine, Texas

Eugene Enis, 1953-, Tucson, Arizona

Gerald Enis, 1961-, Tucson, Arizona

Marvin Enis, 1956-, Tucson, Arizona

Francis J. Enriquez, Sells, Arizona

Alfredo Figueroa, singer, guitarist, Blythe, California

Ervin Garcia, 1934-, Tucson, Arizona

Alicia Gonzales, paper crafts, Los Angeles, California

Margarita Gutierrez, California

Van Holyoak, 1928-1980, Arizona

John M. Hughes, 1909-1998, Clifton, Arizona

Stella F. Hughes, 1916-, Clifton, Arizona, ex-Oklahoma

Mayhorn Itha, 1912-1985, Brentwood, California, ex-Texas

Rex Ivey, 1950-, Alpine, Texas

Robert Ernest Lee Jeffery, 1915-1976, blues pianist, San Diego, California

Martha A. Jennings, 1938-2007, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-Arkansas

Sharon Lee Jennings, 1962-, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-Kansas

Tommy R. Jennings, 1940-2003, Thatcher, Arizona

Jesus Manuel Jimenez, Presidio, Texas

Cora A. Johnson, 1913-1986, Livermore, California, ex-Texas

Jim Johnson, 1943-1998, San Jose, California

Louise Johnson, San Jose, California

Jon A. Knudtson, 1945-, Yuma, Arizona, ex-Minnesota

Clarence Langen, 1911-1990, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-New Brunswick

Mrs. Clarence Langen, Thatcher, Arizona

Calvin E. Long, San Diego, California

David Luckow, 1945-2003, Tucson, Arizona, ex-California

Benjamin Maestas, Taos, New Mexico

Felipe Mares, 1908-1978, New Mexico

Lucy Mares, 1917-2001, New Mexico

Jose Martinez, California

Dave McEnery, 1914-2002, Nashville, Tennessee, ex-Texas

Bryant Minor, California, ex-Oklahoma

Maxine Minor, California, ex-Arkansas

Willie Moore, 1929-, Emeryville, California, ex-Louisiana

Bill Neely, 1916-1990, Austin, Texas

Carmen Orozco, 1921-, Redford, Texas

Bill Parrish, California, New Mexico

Inez Parrish, California, ex-Texas

Danial Raya, California

Louis C. Robinson, California, ex-Texas

Victor Romero, California

Juanita Saludado, singer, Earlimart, California

Don Jésus Sanchez, 1910-1983, violinist, Los Angeles, California

Dorothy Seay, California, Texas

Herman Seay, California, Texas

Homer Shamblin, 1907-1994, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

Iris Shamblin, 1910-2001, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas

Clarence E. Smith, 1940-, Oakland, California, ex-Texas

Lorence L. Smith, Colorado

Elaine Sylvia, California

Ron Sylvia, California, ex-Massachusetts

Elizabeth Rose Tea, 1920-, Clifton, Arizona

Pablo Trujillo, 1916-, New Mexico

Florentino Urias, Presidio, Texas

Jose Urias, Texas, Presidio, Texas

Maria Velasquez, California

Ossie White, California

Roscoe White, California

Jesse Wright, California

Jimmy Wright, singer, Fresno, California

Walter Wright, singer, Fresno, California

William Wright, 1914-1982, singer, Selma, California
Collection Restrictions:
Access by appointment only. Where a listening copy or viewing copy has been created, this is indicated in the respective inventory; additional materials may be accessible with sufficient advance notice and, in some cases, payment of a processing fee. Older papers are housed at a remote location and may require a minimum of three weeks' advance notice and payment of a retrieval fee. Certain formats such as multi-track audio recordings and EIAJ-1 videoreels (1/2 inch) may not be accessible. Contact the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at 202-633-7322 or rinzlerarchives@si.edu for additional information.
Collection Rights:
Copyright and other restrictions may apply. Generally, materials created during a Festival are covered by a release signed by each participant permitting their use for personal and educational purposes; materials created as part of the fieldwork leading to a Festival may be more restricted. We permit and encourage such personal and educational use of those materials provided digitally here, without special permissions. Use of any materials for publication, commercial use, or distribution requires a license from the Archives. Licensing fees may apply in addition to any processing fees.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Identifier:
CFCH.SFF.1976, Series 8
See more items in:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife
Archival Repository:
Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
GUID:
https://n2t.net/ark:/65665/bk5e6d5564d-8ee8-4e59-abed-91eff3382797
EDAN-URL:
ead_component:sova-cfch-sff-1976-ref57

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Archival materials
  • Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage
  • Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections