Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Betula papyrifera 'Renci' Renaissance Reflection

Life Form:
Deciduous tree
Average Height:
60'
Bark Characteristics:
White, does not peel much. Long black lenticels and v-shaped black mars at branch connections more prominent over time.
Bloom Characteristics:
Male flowers in catkins. Female flowers in smaller catkins.
Fall Color:
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics:
Dark green, simple, alternate, oval, with double serrated margins. 2-4" long.
Fruit Characteristics:
Winged nutlets in catkins
Structure:
Pyramidal, vase-shaped
Range:
Cultivated
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Paper birch
Renaissance Reflection Birch
White birch
Canoe birch
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Rosanae
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Betulaceae
Genus:
Betula
Species:
papyrifera
Accession Number:
2018-0808A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7f9ab4525-e545-432f-8f59-5dd25e4da3c5
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2018-0808A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Canoe birch
  • Paper birch
  • Renaissance Reflection Birch
  • White birch
  • Canoe birch
  • Paper birch
  • Renaissance Reflection Birch
  • White birch
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Betulaceae
  • Betulaceae
  • Betula papyrifera
  • Betula papyrifera