Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Carpinus caroliniana

Life Form:
Deciduous tree
Average Height:
20-30'
Bloom Characteristics:
Male catkins are 1-2.5" long, female catkins are slightly shorter.
Fall Color:
Orange; red; yellow
Foliage Characteristics:
Simple, alternate, oblong green leaves with double serrated margins. 1-4" long.
Fruit Characteristics:
Nutlets surrounded by 3-winged leaf-like bract. Many nutlets hang together in a pendulous chain, and change from green to brown in September-October. Each is .5-1" long.
Structure:
Oval
Range:
E Canada to SE USA
Habitat:
Understory of bottomland mixed-hardwood forests, 0-2200 meters
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
American Hornbeam
Iron Wood
Ironwood
Musclewood
Blue Beech
Water Beech
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Rosanae
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Betulaceae
Genus:
Carpinus
Species:
caroliniana
Accession Number:
2017-0463A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7f5530155-d1ef-4699-b696-a19786dcd278
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2017-0463A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • American Hornbeam
  • Blue Beech
  • Iron Wood
  • Ironwood
  • Musclewood
  • Water Beech
  • American Hornbeam
  • Blue Beech
  • Iron Wood
  • Ironwood
  • Musclewood
  • Water Beech
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Betulaceae
  • Betulaceae
  • Carpinus caroliniana
  • Carpinus caroliniana