Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Laelia rubescens var. alba

Life Form:
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics:
Erect inflorescence is 8-24" long with 2-12 white flowers. Flowers are 1.2-2" across.
Fragrance:
Fragrant (when warm)
Range:
Mexico to C America
Habitat:
Seasonally dry, deciduous forests; 0-1700m
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Rosy Tinted Laelia variety
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Epidendroideae
Genus:
Laelia
Species:
rubescens
Accession Number:
2015-1902A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7f22166cf-8240-4070-99f7-381e39e808ae
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2015-1902A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Rosy Tinted Laelia variety
  • Rosy Tinted Laelia variety
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Asparagales
  • Asparagales
  • Orchidaceae
  • Orchidaceae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Laelia rubescens
  • Laelia rubescens