Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Abies koreana

Life Form:
Evergreen tree
Key ID Characteristics:
Cones. Needles green above, silver below.
Structure:
Stout pyramid
Range:
Korea
Habitat:
Sub-alpine areas on shallow mountain soils poor in humus content. Elevational range 1,000 m - 1,900 m above sea level.
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Korean Fir
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Pinidae
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae
Genus:
Abies
Species:
koreana
Accession Number:
2013-0634A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
National Air & Space Museum
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e70eb1d5-97a1-4136-8160-7ca8568a74b9
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2013-0634A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens