Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Prunus × yedoensis

Life Form:
Deciduous tree
Average Height:
30-40'
Bark Characteristics:
Red-brown
Bloom Characteristics:
White to pink appear in clusters of 3-6 (racemes) appear before or at the same time as the leaves.
Fall Color:
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics:
Simple, alternate, dark green leaves have double serrated margins and are elliptic to oval. 2-5" long.
Fruit Characteristics:
Small, black drupes. .5" diameter.
Structure:
Spreading vase
Range:
Japan
Habitat:
Medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Yoshino cherry
Potomac cherry
Tokyo cherry
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Rosanae
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae
Genus:
Prunus
Species:
× yedoensis
Accession Number:
2011-0037A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
Hirshhorn Museum Sculpture Garden
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e3bd8ce5-73e9-407a-8968-747663feee09
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2011-0037A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Potomac cherry
  • Tokyo cherry
  • Yoshino cherry
  • Potomac cherry
  • Tokyo cherry
  • Yoshino cherry
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Prunus × yedoensis
  • Prunus × yedoensis