Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Renanthera monachica

Life Form:
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics:
Inflorescence can be up to 18" (45 cm) long with as many as 50 long-lasting, yellow flowers densely speckled in red. Flower is 1-1.5" (2.5-4 cm) across.
Range:
Philippines (Luzon)
Habitat:
0-1640ft (0-500m)
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Spanish Dancing Girl Renenthera
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Epidendroideae
Genus:
Renanthera
Species:
monachica
Accession Number:
2018-0913A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7ddea342e-a08e-45a3-b2f6-2c7759235ca4
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2018-0913A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Spanish Dancing Girl Renenthera
  • Spanish Dancing Girl Renenthera
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Asparagales
  • Asparagales
  • Orchidaceae
  • Orchidaceae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Renanthera monachica
  • Renanthera monachica