Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Aurinia saxatilis 'Compactum'

Life Form:
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics:
Corymbs of bright yellow flowers.
Foliage Characteristics:
Grey-green leaves. Basal leaves are spatulate, stem leaves are more narrow.
Plant Size:
8-12" tall x 12-24" wide (20-30 x 30-61 cm)
Range:
cultivated
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Basket of gold cultivar
Gold dust
Golden alyssum
Rock madwort
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Rosanae
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae
Genus:
Aurinia
Species:
saxatilis
Accession Number:
2021-0893A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7db94228d-323a-41a8-95b8-8381bd8aaa6b
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0893A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Basket of gold cultivar
  • Gold dust
  • Golden alyssum
  • Rock madwort
  • Basket of gold cultivar
  • Gold dust
  • Golden alyssum
  • Rock madwort
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Brassicales
  • Brassicales
  • Brassicaceae
  • Brassicaceae
  • Aurinia saxatilis
  • Aurinia saxatilis