Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Allium 'Summer Beauty'

Life Form:
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics:
Compound, globe-shaped flowers are pale pink and sterile.
Foliage Characteristics:
Strap-like foliage is a shiny, deep green.
Plant Size:
1.5' high by 1-1.5' wide (45 cm x 30-45 cm)
Range:
cultivated
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Flowering onion
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Genus:
Allium
Accession Number:
2021-0738A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7db490084-5513-47b8-a73a-7e9333e054f4
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0738A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Flowering onion
  • Flowering onion
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Asparagales
  • Asparagales
  • Amaryllidaceae
  • Amaryllidaceae