Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Viburnum prunifolium

Life Form:
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Average Height:
12-15'
Bark Characteristics:
Gray-brown
Bloom Characteristics:
Flat-topped clusters of white flowers. 2-4" across. Individual flowers are .25" across.
Fall Color:
Red, purplish
Foliage Characteristics:
Simple, opposite, ovate leaves with serrated margins. 1.5-3.5" long.
Fruit Characteristics:
Oval drupes which mature from pink to black. Edible. Mature from August to early December.
Structure:
Rounded
Range:
Central to E. US
Habitat:
Moist woods, forest edges, stream banks
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Black Haw
Blackhaw Viburnum
Plum Leaf Viburnum
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Asteranae
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Viburnaceae
Genus:
Viburnum
Species:
prunifolium
Accession Number:
2017-0476A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
National Museum of the American Indian
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7c276230b-584f-4e76-863d-9b6979ec1367
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2017-0476A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Black Haw
  • Blackhaw Viburnum
  • Plum Leaf Viburnum
  • Black Haw
  • Blackhaw Viburnum
  • Plum Leaf Viburnum
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Dipsacales
  • Dipsacales
  • Viburnaceae
  • Viburnaceae
  • Viburnum prunifolium
  • Viburnum prunifolium